by Piter Kehoma Boll
Here is a list of species described this month. It certainly does not include all described species. You can see the list of Journals used in the survey of new species here.
Bacteria
- 23 new actinomycetotes: Cutibacterium equinum; Tessaracoccus caeni; Aeromicrobium duanguangcaii sp. nov., Aeromicrobium wangtongii sp. nov. and Aeromicrobium senzhongii sp. nov. ; Microbacterium nymphoidis; Kitasatospora fiedleri; Nocardioides cremeus sp. nov., Nocardioides abyssi sp. nov. and Nocardioides oceani sp. nov.; Gardnerella pickettii sp. nov. and Gardnerella greenwoodii sp. nov. ; Microcella humidisoli sp. nov. and Microcella daejeonensis sp. nov.; Curtobacterium caseinilyticum sp. nov., Curtobacterium subtropicum sp. nov. and Curtobacterium citri sp. nov.; Arthrobacter zhaoxinii sp. nov. and Arthrobacter jinronghuae sp. nov.; Gordonia metallireducens sp. nov.; Actinoallomurus soli sp. nov. and Actinoallomurus rhizosphaericola sp. nov.; Blastococcus carthaginiensis;
- 13 new bacillotes: Blautia parvula; Aerococcus agrisoli; Solibacillus daqui; Bacillus mexicanus; Salipaludibacillus daqingensis; Tepidibacter hydrothermalis; Tumebacillus lacus; Pseudalkalibacillus spartinae sp. nov. and Pseudalkalibacillus sedimenti sp. nov. ; Ligilactobacillus cholophilus; Lysinibacillus irui; Paenibacillus caseinilyticus; Psychrobacillus antarcticus; Paenibacillus polygoni;
- 16 new bacterioidotes: Muricauda myxillae; Lacibacter sediminis; Marixanthotalea marina; Mangrovimonas aestuarii; Paenibacillus spongiae; Pontibacter harenae; Pinibacter soli; Flectobacillus longus sp. nov. and Flectobacillus rivi sp. nov.; Robiginitalea aurantiaca sp. nov. and Algoriphagus sediminis sp. nov.; Thermobacterium salinum gen. nov., sp. nov.; Robiginitalea aestuariiviva; Shiella aurantiaca gen. nov., sp. nov.; Empedobacter sedimenti; Parabacteroides leei;
- 1 new mycoplasmatote: Mycoplasma phocimorsus;
- 15 new pseudomonadotes: Helicobacter ibis; Candidatus Kirkpatrickella diaphorinae gen. nov., sp. nov.; Vibrio chanodichtyis; Marinicella marina sp. nov. and Marinicella gelatinilytica sp. nov.; Hydrogenimonas cancrithermarum; Roseateles amylovorans; Jiella pelagia; Sulfurovum mangrovi; Neopusillimonas aromaticivorans; Trinickia violacea sp. nov. and Trinickia terrae sp. nov.; Alteriqipengyuania flavescens; Marinihelvus fidelis gen. nov., sp. nov.; Vibrio methylphosphonaticus;
- 1 new thermotogote: Marinitoga aeolica;
Archaeans
- 6 new euryarchaeotes: Salinigranum marinum sp. nov. and Halohasta salina sp. nov.; Haloarcula terrestris; Methanovulcanius yangii; Methanolobus mangrovi sp. nov. and Methanolobus sediminis sp. nov.;
SARs
- 9 new ciliates: Copterus tyloloricatus; Aegyria peculiaris; Castula specialis; Clevelandella spp.;
- 4 new ochrophytes: Halamphora valdeminutissima; Sellaphora jiuzhaienis; Vallithidium campechianum; Cymbopleura angustilanceolata;
- 3 new oomycetes: Globisporangium solveigiae, Globisporangium bothae; Sirolpidium litorale;
Plants
- 2 new chlorophytes: Obliquicauda longipens sp. nov., and O. xianninga sp. nov;
- 1 new charophyte: Micrasterias levergerensis;
- 1 new marchantiophyte: Cylindrocolea devendrae;
- 1 new magnoliid: Magnolia unicarmensis;
- 29 new monocots: Epidendrum acuntasiorum, E. retrolobatum, E. bicornialpicola; Leopoldia buseana; Pabstiella spp.; Bulbophylum thangii; Rohdea brachyanthera; Hechtia carrilloi; Cephalanthera yintiaolingensis; Pinalia campanulata; Kuhlhasseltia motuoensis; Fimbristylis jaleeliana; Epidendrum scandens; Bomarea pastazensis; Hosta spp.; Neottia lihengiae, Neottia chawalongensis, Papilionanthe motuoensis, Gastrochilus lihengiae, and Gastrochilus bernhardtianus; Curcuma maxwellii, Curcuma rubroaurantiaca; Gelidocalamus albozonatus;
- 26 new eudicots: Astragalus pseudoanisacanthus; Prunus quanzhouensis; Aenigmanu chococola, Nothotalisia karsticola, Picramnia vinacea; Helietta magna; Myrcianthes cruciata; Grias portillae; Polygonum terzioglui; Tirpitzia meiguensis; Micromeria tenensis; Sesamothamnus leistneri; Lindernia barthlottii; Lepidium weigendii; Perilimnastes multisepala, P. setipetiola, P. uniflora, and P. banaensis; Paraboea zunyiensis; Gesneria tuberifera; Mazus motuoensis; Lysimachia cavicola; Synotis jinpingensis; Melanoseris kangdingensis; Cotoneaster densiflorus; Eugenia sarahchazaroi; Rubus dhauladharensis;
Excavates
- 1 new metamonad: Anaeramoeba pumila;
Fungi
- 1 new mucoromycete: Saksenaea boninensis;
- 23 new ascomycetes: Pseudoplagiostoma inthanonense; Xylaria sridharii; Myrmecridium hydei; Myxospora poaceicola; Trichoderma orarium; Cytospora berberidicola; Helvella pseudoatra; Neodeightonia chamaeropicola; Hydnotrya oblongispora, H. zayuensis; Paraisaria cascadensis, P. pseudoheteropoda; Ciliochorella chinensis, C. savannica; Neokalmusia karka, Nigrograna schinifolium, N. trachycarpus; Danielozyma pruni; Yamadazyma sisaketensis f.a., sp. nov. and Yamadazyma koratensis f.a., sp. nov.; Neoerysiphe leontopodii; Fusarium bilaiae; Pleoardoris graminearum;
- 20 new basidiomycetes: Pseudosperma quercinum; Alloclavaria orientalis; Leccinum sp.; Piptoporellus taiwanensis; Fulvoderma yunnanense; Sistotrema bulbilliferum; Micropsalliota appendiculata, M. inflata, and M. suricatoides; Tulostoma dunense, T. hungaricum, T. sacchariolens, T. shaihuludii; Cortinarius longicystidiatus, C. megacystidiatus, and C. paraputorius; Clavulina baiyunensis, C. minor, and C. lilaceorosea; Neolentinus longifolius;
Poriferans
- 3 new demosponges: Cyamon pedroalcoladoi sp. nov. and Thrinacophora melae sp. nov.; Spongia maitasuna;
Cnidarians
- 2 new anthozoans: Pocillopora tuahiniensis; Astrangia pichoni;
- 1 new scyphozoan: Santjordia pagesi;
Actinopterygians
- 1 new clupeiform: Thrissina aurora;
- 5 new cyprinoforms: Balitora anlongensis; Triplophysa cehengensis, Triplophysa rongduensis, Triplophysa panzhouensis, Triplophysa anlongensis;
- 2 new gobiiforms: Luciogobius griseus; Awaous motla;
- 1 new perciforms: Enneapterygius olivaceus; Centrogenys algrahami;
- 1 new scombriform: Scomberomorus avirostrus;
- 3 new siluriforms: Mystus celator; Glyptothorax primusplicae; Amblyceps crassioris;
- 4 new stomiiforms: Eustomias (Haploclonus) antea, Eustomias (Haploclonus) lucenae, Eustomias (Nominostomias) ophioglossa, Eustomias (Nominostomias) bertrandi;
Amphibians
- 10 new anurans: Leptobrachella phiaoacensis sp. nov. and Leptobrachella phiadenensis sp. nov.; Nidirana sp.; Phyllodytes iuna; Vietnamophryne aurantifusca; Poyntonophrynus fernandae, Poyntonophrynus nambensis; Pristimantis loeslein; Kenyaphrynoides vulcani; Nanorana laojunshanensis ;
Reptiles
- 7 new squamates: Eremias spp.; Cyrtodactyls sp.; Cnemaspis spp.; Woodworthia korowai; Pseudotrapelus tuwaiqensis; Liolaemus carezzae;
Mammals
- 1 new eulipotyphlan: Mesechinus orientalis;
Flatworms
- 1 new polyclad: Chimaeriplana japonica;
- 5 new triclads: Paraba hortulana, P. pseudogaucha, P. viricornuta; Dugesia hoidi, D. mariae;
- 2 new monogeneans: Protomicrocotyle veracruzensis; Microcotyle pacinkar;
- 1 new trematode: Parastrigea labiata;
- 1 new cestode: Ivanovcestus yakiae;
Mollusks
- 1 new cephalopod: Muusoctopus aegir;
- 1 new gastropod: Xenassiminea nana;
- 4 new bivalves: Euglesa kolymensis Bespalaya, Aksenova & Bolotov sp. nov., Euglesa kyrgyzica Bespalaya, Aksenova, Kondakov & Palatov sp. nov., Euglesa moroccana Bespalaya, Vinarski, Aksenova, Mabrouki, Kondakov & Palatov sp. nov., Odhneripisidium сaucasus Bespalaya, Vinarski, Aksenova, Kondakov & Palatov sp. nov.;
Annelids
- 6 new polychaetes: Naineris lanai; Typhloscolex keldyshi sp. nov, Pelagobia albertych sp. nov. and Pelagobia torquata sp. nov.; Parahesione pulvinata sp. nov. and Parahesione apiculata sp. nov.;
- 1 new clitellate: Eutyphoeus dhubriensis;
Loriciferans
- 1 new species: Scaberiloricus samba;
Nematodes
- 13 new chromadoreans: Subsphaerolaimus danshuiensis, Halichoanolaimus sicaoensis, Belbolla forkyspicula; Daptonema sinica sp. nov. and Metadesmolaimus bulbosus sp. nov. ; Dorylaimopsis jinmendaoica, Comesoma quattuordecimsupplementata, Paracomesoma paralissum; Corononema vulgare, Hofmaenneria coralis; Aphelenchoides persicus; Desmolaimus magnus, Metadesmolaimus robustus;
- 2 new enopleans: Fotolaimus cavus; Longidorus zanjanensis;
Tardigrades
- 6 new species: Itaquascon serratulum, Platicrista borneensis, Platicrista carpathica, Platicrista nivea, Raribius minutissimus; Ramazzottius groenlandensis;
Chelicerates
- 1 new pycnogonid: Austropallene halanychi;
- 33 new mites: Lasioseius cheiroseioides; Eutegaeus woiwurrung sp. nov., E. nothofagi sp. nov., E. bidhawal sp. nov., E. ptilosus sp. nov., Humerotegaeus carinatus gen. et sp. nov., H. concentricus gen. et sp. nov., Atalotegaeus crobylus sp. nov., Neoeutegaeus torsteini sp. nov., N. melipsilon sp. nov. N. malcolmi sp. nov., N. corniculatus sp. nov., Compactozetes goongerah sp. nov., C. crenellatus sp. nov., Pterozetes lawrencei sp. nov.; Compactozetes bundjalung sp. nov., C. calderi sp. nov., C. duonodulus sp. nov., Sadocepheus remus sp. nov. and Porrhotegaeus githabul sp. nov., Porrhotegaeus catherinae sp. nov., Eutegaeus odontatus sp. nov. and Compactozetes pirumorpha sp. nov., Neseutegaeus wardi sp. nov. and Atalotegaeus deficiens sp. nov.; Tetra nitidae, Calepitrimerus calleryus; Diptilomiopus bahaensis; Ologamasus margaridae n. sp. and Ologamasus tuberculatus n. sp.; Atractides disabatinoi ; Aceria edirnensis; Thyreophagus tauricus;
- 5 new pseudoscorpions: Cystowithius florezi sp. nov., Parawithius bromelicola sp. nov., Oligowithius achagua sp. nov., Paciwithius valduparensis sp. nov. and Paciwithius chimbilacus;
- 3 new scorpions: Leiurus nigellus; Paruroctonus tulare; Androctonus sumericus;
- 98 new spiders: Tegenaria pallens; Dysdera elamana, Harpactea zagros, Troglohyphantes megagynus, and Mesiotelus iranicus; Mallinella ledong,, M. limushan; Ochyrocera marialuisae; Dasumia antalyaensis, D. capacii, D. yagmuri, Harpactea bilecenoglui, H. elvericii, H. bilgenur, H. kankilicorum and H. yanardagi; Spariolenus omidvarbrothers sp. n., S. baluchistanicus sp. n., S. bakasura sp. n. and S. kabandha sp. n.; Heliophanoides proszynskii Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), Myrmage lii Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), Myrmarachne hamata Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂), M. xingrenensis Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), M. yinae Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), Phintella fodingensis Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), P. jiugongensis Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), P. liae Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂), P. liui Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), P. subpanda Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), P. wandae Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), Ptocasius dian Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), P. subhubeiensis Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), Rhene elongata Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), Stertinius donglinsiensis Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), S. logunovi Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂), Synagelides fanjingensis Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), Thyene xingrenensis Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), Toxeus fodingensis Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀), and Yaginumaella zabkai Wang, Mi & Peng sp. nov. (♂♀).; Ptocasius angulatus sp. nov. (♀); P. circulus sp. nov. (♀); P. danzhu sp. nov. (♂♀); P. davidi sp. nov. (♀); P. filiformus sp. nov. (♂♀); P. foliolatus sp. nov. (♀); P. geminus sp. nov. (♂♀); P. jietouensis sp. nov. (♂♀); P. longapophysis sp. nov. (♂♀); P. longlingensis sp. nov. (♂♀); P. rectangulus sp. nov. (♀); P. robustus sp. nov. (♀); P. tengchongensis sp. nov. (♂♀); P. umbellulatus sp. nov. (♀); P. zabkai sp. nov. (♂♀) and P. zonatus sp. nov. (♀).; Priscula azuay sp. nov., P. llaviucu sp. nov., P. espejoi sp. nov., P. esmeraldas sp. nov., P. chapintza sp. nov., P. pastaza sp. nov., P. bonita sp. nov., and P. lumbaqui sp. nov. ; Grandilithus chongzuo, G. xiaohuangshan, G. lanxi; Baiyuerius shenzhen, B. yuelu; Tricholathys spp.; Simonia steineri, S. sumatra; Liphistius liz; Hahnia jiangkou; Australoechemus vickyae; Typhlonesticus angelicus, T. santinellii ; Bharatasoma eskovi; Urupelma sanctitheresae sp. n., U. sanctimariae sp. n., U. awanqay sp. n., U. ashaninka sp. n., U. atarraz sp. n., U. megantonianum sp. n., U. machiguenga sp. n., U. pampas sp. n., U. johannae sp. n., U. veronicae sp. n., and U. dianae sp. n.; Oecobius dariusi, O. melanocephalus, O. naxuanus, O. pasargadae, O. zagros;
Myriapods
- 5 new chilopods: Newportia (Newportia) florezi, Newportia (Newportia) anopla, Newportia (Newportia) tequendama; Scolopocryptops miyosii, Scolopocryptops brevisulcatus;
- 4 new diplopods: Acanthophorella devi Antić sp. nov. and A. valerii Antić sp. nov., A. aurita Antić sp. nov.; Siamaxytes bifurca;
Crustaceans
- 1 new ostracode: Lithocypris peyia;
- 4 new copepods: Cardiodectes vampire; Hirodai ohtsukai; Ceratocolax tavaresi; Quinquelaophonte sominer;
- 2 new amphipods: Orchomenella compressa; Leucothoe jimi;
- 1 new ispod: Gnorimosphaeroma rivulare;
- 3 new tanaids: Alloleptochelia falciformes, Kalloleptochelia multiarticulata, Paranesotanais incisus;
- 3 new decapods: Cymo mazu; Heptacarpus sadoi; Palaemonella yalla;
Insects
- 2 new collembolans: Lepidocyrtus (Fractocyrtus) andensis, L. (Fractocyrtus) chicomendesi;
- 1 new odonate: Minagrion veredae;
- 2 new dictyopterans: Ima corymbia, Inimia nat;
- 13 new orthopterans: Pteronemobius yuani Ma & Wang sp. nov. and Metiochodes tianfuensis Ma, Yuan & Gu sp. nov.; Xestophrys bengalensis; Acosmetura compressa; Gymnogryllus bilongi; Aphlugiolopsis spp.; Stenopelmatoidea Gen. et spp.;
- 4 new plecopterans: Bambusicaliscelis clavatus; Illiesonemoura bituberculata, I. motuoensis, I. weii;
- 24 new psocopterans: Triplocania oiapoque; Lichenomima aldretei; Lichenomima bonaverensis n. sp., L. gorgonaensis n. sp., L. guapiensis n. sp., L. huilensis n. sp., L. iscuande n. sp., L. lienhardi n. sp., L. occidentalis n. sp., L. pearmani n. sp., Myopsocus amacayacu n. sp., M. amazonensis n. sp., M. andaquies n. sp., M. caliensis n. sp., M. caquetensis n. sp., M. chocoensis n. sp., M. colombianus n. sp., M. garcialdretei n. sp., M. inga n. sp., M. insularis n. sp., M. katios n. sp., M. panchei n. sp., M. putumayensis n. sp. and M. tukunare n. sp.;
- 3 new thysanopterans: Azaleothrips sphaericus; Phylladothrips trisetae, P. selangor;
- 80 new hemipterans: Rhagovelia andradei; Adama (Zinjella) serriformis; Zammara conflutrimacula, Fidicinoides ininiensis; Edessa spp.; Arboridia (Arboridia) jinghongensis, Empoascanara (Empoascanara) lancanga; Segonalia sp.; Microvelia (Picaultia) yoshitomii; Bothriocera harthi; Sophonia submodesta; Oukhypencha clemenceae sp. nov., O. florenceae sp. nov., and O. stali sp. nov., Homoiacoris annemarieae; Anotia cerebro; Innobindus artus sp. nov., I. kaanti sp. nov. and I. loriensis sp. nov.; Innobindus gimani sp. nov., I. geminatus sp. nov.; Bambusicaliscelis bibulbus, B. clavatus; Neobelocera furcata, N. parvula; Usana tongmaiensis, U. rotalarius; Crophius arribus; Stigmatonotum macronotum;
- 131 new coleopterans: Gastroserica mayunshui, Pachyserica albopunctata, P. dongnanensis, P. jianfengensis, Serica caiyiyiae, S. babaoshanensis, S. jicaiyanae, S. zhangyaonani, S. longidentata, S. callosericoides, S. (Taiwanoserica) liboyani, S. (T.) yangzaichuni, Maladera zhanchaoi M. parabikouensis and M. shikengkongensis; Nalassus magomedrasuli; Agaricomorpha hampshirensis Klimaszewski and Chandler, sp. n., Atheta ellisi Klimaszewski and Chandler sp. n, Atheta monroe Klimaszewski and Chandler, sp. n., Atheta struyvei Klimaszewski and Chandler sp. n, Belladonna barryi Klimaszewski and Chandler, sp. n., Belladonna fortieri Klimaszewski and Chandler, sp. n., Colusa smetanai Klimaszewski and Chandler, sp. n., Philhygra pinkhami Klimaszewski and Chandler sp. n., and P. pseudomagniceps Klimaszewski and Chandler, sp. n.; Hydraena (Holcohydraena) chandleri, H. (Hydraenopsis) belicollis, H. (Hydraenopsis) belilymba, H. (Hydraenopsis) bicandida, H. (Hydraenopsis) canalula, H. (Hydraenopsis) comicala, H. (Hydraenopsis) concatenata, H. (Hydraenopsis) guanajuatoensis, H. (Hydraenopsis) lenticula, H. (Hydraenopsis) multivillosa, H. (Hydraenopsis) panbrevis, H. (Hydraenopsis) panelephanta, H. (Hydraenopsis) pantitillata, H. (Hydraenopsis) pocilla, H. (Hydraenopsis) reducta, H. (Hydraenopsis) saintvincentensis, H. (Hydraenopsis) scintillasolata, H. (Hydraenopsis) spiralis, H. (Hydraenopsis) temascaltepecica, H. (Spanglerina) arcei, Ochthebius (Asiobates) cascadeus, O. (Asiobates) convexus, O. (Asiobates) invictus, O. (Asiobates) shepardi, O. (s. str.) bajaensis, O. (s. str.) explicitus; Nazeris mirabilis sp. n., N. dinggyensis sp. n., N. jifuensis sp. n., N. wenxuani sp. n., N. gladius sp. n., N. gyirongensis sp. n. and N. yadongensis sp. n. ; Dryocoetiops krivetsae ; Omalium acutangulum, O. amicorum, O. amplissimum, O. bilobum, O. angustissimum, O. cariosum, O. flavotestaceum, O. kumari, O. latocavum; Uroxys punctatus; Tetraserica bartolozzii, T. bankrang, T. sraeken, T. yongbelar, T. hubleyi, T. hornburgi, T. khemoi, T. weigeli, T. yucheni, T. fabriziae, T. gialaiensis, T. phamanhi, and T. semikontumensis; Tyrodes amamianus; Calchaenesthes sp.; Nesamblyops spp.; Hathor spinosa; Sinacrulia fortiterpunctata; Choeromorpha (s. str.) luzonensis; Colposcelis ustyurtensis, C. khudaybergani; Whiteheadiana thaisae; Oxarthrius spiculatus; Falsotrachystola xui; Zherikhinia matobai; Eremochorus (Eremochorus) vladae and Macrotarrhus (Alexiola) georgyvoronovi; Songius brevisetus, Songius hubenqii; Scaphobaeocera setosa; Lathrobium motonari; Cholovocera occulta; Xenicotela mucheni; Rhagophthalmus nanus; Sphaeroderma hsui sp. nov., S. changi sp. nov., and S. sheipaensis, S. jungchani; Serica allonanhua, S. breviantennalis, S. fengensis; Parvapila lyncispinnae; Metapocyrtus (Artapocyrtus) madayaw; Balleriolus howdeni, Balleriolus alleni; Phoebella queirozae; Scaphobaeocera setosa; Songius brevisetus Songius hubenqii;
- 4 new strepsipterans: Malayaxenos baileyi new species, Malayaxenos dominicensis new species, Malayaxenos kogani new species, and Malayaxenos platycephala new species;
- 103 new hymenopterans: Sharqencyrtus yaobangi; Aphycus nigriceps Zu & Wang, sp. nov. and Psyllaephagus chinensis Zu & Wang, sp. nov.; Taeniogonalos dhritiae; Achaius sabahensis n. sp., Allonotus rufiventris n. sp., Amblyjoppa nigra n. sp., Amblyjoppa striata n. sp., Atanyjoppoides mandibulator n. sp., Benyllus mesonotator n. sp., Benyllus rufostriatus n. sp., Benyllus sundaensis n. sp., Celebarches albifrons n. sp., Celebarches nigritor n. sp., Celebarches sabahensis n. sp., Celebarches tricolor n. sp., Coelichneumon (Exephanides) nigropropodealis n. sp., Compsophorus (Xenojoppa) quadrimaculatus n. sp., Deniya scutellaris n. sp., Eccoptosage nigrifemur n. sp., Eccoptosage sabahensis n. sp., Heresiarches simile n. sp., Lareiga nigrita n. sp., Lissosculpta albifrons n. sp., Lissosculpta malucuensis n. sp., Lissosculpta seramensis n. sp., Losgna baliensis n. sp., Losgna rufobasalis n. sp., Moluccarches albimaculatus n. sp., Orientodromus thyridialis n. sp., Platylaboides javanicus n. sp., Pseudoplatylabus rufoniger n. sp., Setanta albimaculata n. sp., Stirexephanes albicoxis n. sp., and Stirexephanes rufopetiolaris n. sp.; Feron izabellae, F. roberti, F. rucklei, F. serranoae, F. syndicorum, F. tetyanae; Wushenia yekunzengi; Tumidiclava breviclavata Ikram & Yousuf sp. nov. and T. loharaensis is Ikram & Yousuf sp. nov.; Xenanastatus imbricatius; Eiphosoma nigroandinum, E. merceae; Deinodryinus hubeni; Camponotus sholensis sp. nov. and Camponotus meghalayaensis sp. nov.; Colpixys eburnus sp. nov., Xiphentedon neserorum sp. nov., X. simoni sp. nov., X. dewittei sp. nov. and X. musimba sp. nov., X. jeanyvesi sp. nov., X. wieringai sp. nov., X. kivuensis sp. nov., X. palabora sp. nov., X. sangha sp. nov., X. nimba sp. nov., X. forceps sp. nov., X. gerardi sp. nov., X. acutigena sp. nov.; Strumigenys anhdaoae sp. nov., S. claviseta sp. nov., S. crinigera sp. nov., S. decumbens sp. nov., S. delicata sp. nov., S. densissima sp. nov., S. doydeei sp. nov., S. fellowesi sp. nov., S. intermedia sp. nov., S. jaitrongi sp. nov., S. liuweii sp. nov., S. longidens sp. nov., S. mediocris sp. nov., S. rongi sp. nov., S. scutica sp. nov., S. strummeri sp. nov., S. xenopilus sp. nov., S. yamanei sp. nov., S. zanderi sp. nov. and S. zhenghuii sp. nov. ; Vollenhovia yasmeenae; Eburopone easoana; Homalotylus tianjinensis Zu, sp. nov., H. bicolor Zu, sp. nov. and H. guangxiensis Zu, sp. nov.; Psyllaephagus clavus Zou & Zhang, sp. nov., P. obliquus Zou & Zhang, sp. nov., and P. tangae; Messor danaes, Messor kardamenae , Messor veneris; Pseudoanthidium (Pseudoanthidium) jacobii; Ropalidia jemmae; Aphanogmus cecidovorus; Ifrika mnyama sp. n., Ifrika nyigu sp. n. and Ifrika wadudu sp. n.; Elampus bicolor; Andrena woodi;
- 53 new dipterans: Myospila himalayensis; Lygistorrhina woodi; Spilogona paradispar; Drosophila lecythus; Asymphyloptera miraflorensis sp. nov. and A. tama sp. nov.; Dactylolabis kyororo; Tephritis himalayae; Thinophilus maritimus; Chamaepsila withersi sp. nov., Chamaepsila massanea sp. nov. and Chamaepsila ristolasiensis sp. nov.; Scipopus (Parascipopus) subgen. nov., S. (Parascipopus) alturas sp. nov., S. (Parascipopus) fenestratus sp. nov., S. (Parascipopus) kubus sp. nov., S. (Parascipopus) monteverde sp. nov., S. (Parascipopus) nigriscapus sp. nov., S. (Parascipopus) otisi sp. nov., S. (Parascipopus) savegre sp. nov., S. (Parascipopus) tico sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) argentum sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) brunneus sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) lineatus sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) musculosus sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) narupa sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) noturgidus sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) turgidus sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) vee sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) fraudator sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) metallicus sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) quetzal sp. nov., S. (Phaeopterina) uniformis sp. nov., S. (Scipopus) brikelos sp. nov., S. (Scipopus) convexus sp. nov., S. (Scipopus) nitidus sp. nov., S. (Scipopus) planus sp. nov., and S. (Scipopus) wokomung sp. nov.; Stratiomys brunettii; Claudiotendipes gilbertoi; Eudorylas dumbardoni; Zabrotica artigasi, Zabrotica floresi, Zabrotica hockingi, Zabrotica hulli, Zabrotica maidecita, Zabrotica mariae; Ishigakidiplosis karamae; Miltogramma manouchehrii Szpila & Pape, sp. nov., M. mikolajczyki Szpila & Pape, sp. nov., M. rognesi Szpila & Pape, sp. nov., M. soszynskii Szpila & Pape, sp. nov., M. thompsoni Szpila & Pape, sp. nov., and M. vervesi Szpila & Pape, sp. nov. ;
- 3 new trichopterans: Oecetis ancorospina; Nectopsyche tridentata n. sp. and Nectopsyche froehlichi n. sp.;
- 91 new lepidopterans: Revaya yahya, Revaya edita; Klimeschiopsis arnoldfransorum; Phragmacossia bozanoi; Coleophora retusa Tabell, sp. nov., C. afrofrischella Tabell, sp. nov., C. olei Tabell, sp. nov., C. carsteni Tabell, sp. nov., C. ifranensis Tabell & Kullberg, sp. nov., C. jaskai Tabell, sp. nov., C. submendica Tabell, sp. nov., C. adipella Tabell, sp. nov., C. antiatlasella Tabell, sp. nov., C. dikeratella Tabell & Kullberg, sp. nov., C. afrodianthi Tabell, sp. nov. and C. knudi Tabell, sp. nov.; Isochlora hreblayi, I. kozlovi; Gandhara typica, Gandhara clava, Gandhara emgai, Gandhara interrogativa; Saridoscelis exstria, S. longiprocessa, S. baoshana, S. biprocessa; Karschiola ndzou; Phragmataecia ishuqii; Salassa sunwukongi; Ashibusa apicodonta Li, sp. nov., A. biniprocessa Li, sp. nov., A. dilatirotunda Li, sp. nov., A. improjecta Li, sp. nov., A. ledongensis Li, sp. nov., A. longispina Li, sp. nov., A. similativalvula Li, sp. nov. and A. subfalcativalva Li, sp. nov.; Kalimantanossus kongkeo; Dentadra stigmatismena; Dolgoma nujianga, Dolgoma lata, Dolgoma brevivalva; Acronicta meghala; Pachyna arienne sp. n. and Cheligium stella sp. n.; Cragandhara himalaya, Cragandhara khasia; Mckenziana maighreadae sp. n., Mckenziana roganae sp. n. and Mckenziana ciani sp. n.; Thysanoplisna zofera; Agriopis ronkayorum; Yeldosia anomala; Siccia seima; Miltochrista phupana, Miltochrista banlanga, Miltochrista ranonga; Fangeilema (Fangeilema) amoena, Fangeilema (Danieloma) confusa, Kuatunittia (Paraxenittia) erlanga, Kuatunittia (Paraxenittia) sapa; Teulisna spinulosa; Neomardara fontainei and N. congolana; Radhica ustjuzhanini; Mahomedella hoggarensis; Trismelasmos neirai; Miltochrista spp.; Rhynchobombyx levi, Rhynchobombyx maddox; Rugigegat lucyvoronovae; Cossus ramoni; Viuria inanna, Viuria acadia; Mirlatia arcuata; Casignetella pseudohelgada sp. n., C. pseudoheihensis sp. n., and C. sibirolinosyris sp. n.; Catastega altana;