by Piter Kehoma Boll
It’s been 84 years, but we are finally having a new species post again! Yay!
Here is a list of species described this month. It certainly does not include all described species. You can see the list of Journals used in the survey of new species here.
Bacteria
- 8 new actinomycetotes: Nocardia australiensis, Nocardia spumae; Brachybacterium atlanticum; Corynebacterium hylobatis, Corynebacterium lemuris; Profundirhabdus halotolerans; Streptomyces anatolicus; Corynebacterium lipophilum;
- 7 new bacillotes: Lentibacillus daqui; Faecalibacterium hominis; Streptococcus sciuri sp. nov., Staphylococcus marylandisciuri sp. nov. and Staphylococcus americanisciuri; Alkalicoccobacillus porphyridii; Alkalihalobacterium chitinilyticum;
- 3 bacterioidotes: Gillisia lutea; Chitinophaga nivalis; Chitinophaga pendula;
- 1 new fusobacteriote: Haliovirga abyssi;
- 1 new planctomycetote: Stratiformator vulcanicus;
- 24 new pseudomonadotes: Pontibacterium sinense; Vogesella aquatica sp. nov. and Vogesella margarita sp. nov.; Pseudokordiimonas caeni; Acinetobacter entericus; Neisseria lisongii sp. nov. and Neisseria yangbaofengii sp. nov.; Ruegeria spongiae; Shinella sedimenti ; Roseovarius pelagicus; Paracoccus albicereus; Sinisalibacter aestuarii; Pantoea leporis; Bartonella raoultii; Starkeya nomas; Bradyrhizobium xenonodulans; Sedimenticola hydrogenitrophicus; Alsobacter ponti; Neoroseomonas alba sp. nov., Neoroseomonas nitratireducens sp. nov., Pararoseomonas indoligenes sp. nov and Pararoseomonas baculiformis sp. nov.; Paraburkholderia flagellata sp. nov. and Paraburkholderia adhaesiva sp. nov.;
- 1 new thermodesulfobacteriote: Thiovibrio frasassiensis;
Archaeans
- 1 new euryarchaeote: Natrinema salsiterrestre;
Haptists
- 1 new haptophyte: Hymenomonas sp.;
SARs
- 1 new apicomplexan: Isospora gilvusi;
Plants
- 7 new pteridophytes: Cyrtomium remotipinnum; Polystichum pseudodangii, P. xuansonense, and P. unicum; Asplenium markusbeckeri Eb.Fisch. & Lobin, A. ramicola Eb.Fisch. & Lobin, and A. uschiae Eb.Fisch. & Lobin;
- 1 new austrobaileyale: Illicium gansuense;
- 2 new magnoliids: Peperomia mangalbaria; Miliusa majestatis;
- 17 new monocots: Peliosanthes linearifolia; Viridantha minuscula; Stelis luz-marinae; Pleurothallis kashi-menkakarai, P. lapoi, P. marioandresavilae, P. sabanillae and P. tinajillensis; Tillandsia alcatrazensis; Tillandsia chingacensis; Rohdea chloroxantha; Anthurium sp.; Poa sorengiana; Peliosanthes laotica; Peliosanthes annamensis and P. virescens; Eltroplectris paranaënsis; Vanilla cameroniana; Trichoglottis quadriga; Thrixspermum taeniophyllum; Curcuma nepalensis;
- 22 new eudicots: Sedum yangjifengensis; Catostemma lanceolatum; Oreocharis chenzhouensis; Ophiorrhiza pseudonapoensis; Abelmoschus odishae; Petalidium karasbergense; Tournefortiopsis triflora; Begonia littoralis; Begonia datii; Begonia masilig and Begonia akaw; Corydalis mianxianensis; Drypetes aphanes sp. nov. and D. cauta sp. nov.; Merianthera calyptrata; Petrocodon rubrostriatus; Hedyotis longiramulis; Schlegelia longirachis; Primula medogensis; Artemisia qingheensis; Onosma deltiphylla Attar, Mirtadz. & Sotoodeh and O. humilis Attar, Sotoodeh & Mirtadz.;
Ancyromonads
Fungi
- 32 new ascomycetes: Helminthosporium paraoligosporum; Corynesporopsis ponciri; Dictyosporium duliujiangense; Roussoella fusispora and R. sichuanensis; Curvularia chiangraiensis sp. nov. and Verruconis soli sp. nov.; Enterographa ducouretiana; Neopodoconis yunnanensis, Torula suae; Torula luguhuensis; Lecanora anhuiensis, Lecanora pseudojaponica; Neobelonopsis acutata, Neobelonopsis bicolor, Neobelonopsis cinnabarina, Neobelonopsis didymospora, Neobelonopsis microspora, Neobelonopsis multiguttata, Neobelonopsis obtusa, Neobelonopsis ramosa, Trichobelonium albobarbatum, Trichobelonium miscanthi; Metschnikowia ahupensis; Gloeandromyces cusucoensis sp. nov., G. diversiformis sp. nov., G. plesiosaurus sp. nov., G. pseudodickii sp. nov., and G. verbekeniae sp. nov.; Bhushaniella rubra; Paranectria longiappendiculata; Vanakripa oblonga, V. taiwanensis sp. nov.; Resinogalea araucana;
- 13 new basidiomycetes: Lepiota albofloccosa; Humidicutis pindorama and Neohygocrube fumosa; Megasporia insularis and Porogramme principes; Russula pseudosinoparva; Panaeolus punjabensis; Hohenbuehelia flabelliformis, Hohenbuehelia lageniformis; Leucocoprinus attinorum, Lc. dunensis; Naganishia kalamii sp. nov. and Cystobasidium onofrii sp. nov.;
Sponges
- 1 new demosponge: Lissodendoryx (Waldoschmittia) almeidai;
Cnidarians
- 2 new anthozoans: Aphanipathes puertoricoensis; Sarcothelia indica;
- 3 new myxozoans: Myxobolus meijiangensis; Myxobolus coriumicus; Ceratomyxa ranunculiformis;
Echinoderms
- 1 new echinoid: Arbacia ballenensis;
Actinopterygians
- 3 new characiforms: Schizodon paucisquamis; Moenkhausia guaruba; Moenkhausia iris;
- 6 new ophidiiforms: Monomitopus ainonaka; Neobythites superocellatus, N. japonicus, N. jonathan, N. zora, N. pako;
- 1 new tetraodontiform: Sphoeroides camila;
Amphibians
- 1 new anuran: Adenomera guarani;
- 1 new caudate: Tylototriton zaimeng;
Mammals
- 2 new marsupials: Planigale kendricki, P. tealei;
- 1 new eulipotyphlan: Uropsilus fansipanensis;
- 3 new rodents: Neacomys marci; Prodistylomys taatsinius sp. nov. and Prodistylomys mongoliensis sp. nov.;
Reptiles
- 4 new squamates: Liolaemus kulinko; Paikwaophis kruki; Dixonius fulbrighti; Atractus paulus;
Rotiferans
- 1 new acanthocephalan: Corynosoma neostrumosum;
Flatworms
- 12 new triclads: Bipalium rhytidoantrum, B. rugiantrum, Humbertium ithorense, Novibipalium rhynchophorum, Umbotectum capitofalcatum, U. t-maculatum, U. flagellum, Diversibipalium marginatanigrum, D. castaneum, D. duplalaticlavium, D. contortolineatum, D. cephalolacteum;
- 11 new monogeneans: Dactylogyrus aduncus n. sp., D. cloutmani n. sp. , D. cornifrons n. sp., D. fimbratus n. sp., D. mcallisteri n. sp., and D. chieni n. sp. and D. haneki n. sp.; Urocleidoides vanini, Urocleidoides atilaiamarinoi, Urocleidoides macrosoma, Urocleidoides nataliapasternakae;
- 1 new trematode: Phyllodistomum pepirense;
Nemerteans
- 1 new species: Tetrastemma carneum;
Annelids
- 4 new polychaetes: Perinereis khambhatiensis; Podarkeopsis chinensis; Promastobranchus variabilis; Lumbrineriopsis dulcis;
- 4 new clitellates: Metaphire songkhramensis, Amynthas sakonnakhonensis, A. auriculus, A. bantanensis;
Mollusks
- 2 new polyplacophorans: Leptochiton australis, Belknapchiton gowlettholmesae;
- 7 new gastropods: Anteaeolidiella decorus; Adelopoma gracile; Hypselostoma lipaei, H. sigma, and Anauchen palawanensis; Thaisella ovalis; Vitrea luberonensis;
- 1 new bivalve: Diaurora laeve;
Nematodes
- 6 new chromadoreans: Heth longquani; Pelodera indica sp. nov., P. adeeli sp. nov. and P. paratretzeli sp. nov.; Heterakis balamukensis, Heterakis oweni ;
- 1 new enoplean: Laimydorus zehsaziani;
Tardigrades
- 1 new species: Paramacrobiotus bengalensis;
Arachnids
- 13 new mites: Neodectes cissomelae, N. hallidayi, N. manorinae, N. ophioglossus, N. walteri; Symbioribates bimorphus sp. nov., S. tripartitus sp. nov.; Spatiodamaeus kalugaensis; Zercoseius luizdequeirozi; Dometorina (Dometorina) robusta sp. nov., Phylloribatula latiseta sp. nov., Scheloribates (Scheloribates) paraflagellisetosus sp. nov.; Raphignathus neohecmatanaensis;
- 6 new pseudoscorpions: Ephippiochthonius kovali sp. nov., E. vargovitshi sp. nov. and E. dbari sp. nov.; Lasiochernes L. marinae Hlebec & Harvey, sp. nov., L. jalzici Hlebec & Harvey, sp. nov., and L. pavlekae Hlebec & Harvey, sp. nov.;
- 123 new spiders: Hexapopha una (♂, ♀), H. brescoviti (♂), H. peba (♂,♀), H. harveyi (♂,♀), H. fannesi (♂), H. erebai (♂), H. periclitata (♂,♀), H. delta (♂), H. tallitae (♂,♀), H. platnicki (♂,♀), H. santosi (♂,♀), H. rheimsae (♂), H. wangi (♂,♀), H. ruizi (♂), H. itabaiana (♂), H. ramirezi (♂), H. depleta (♂), H. gunma (♂), H. corniculata (♂,♀), H. egua (♂), H. izquierdoi (♂,♀), H. numerosa (♂,♀), H. baehrae (♂,♀), H. excavata (♂,♀), H. ubicki (♂,♀), H. quadraginta (♂,♀), H. ilhoa (♂,♀), H. marajoara (♂,♀), H. kropfi (♂,♀), H. caboquinho (♂), H. grismadoi (♂), H. manauara (♂,♀) and H. pantaneira (♂,♀). Two additional new species, H. pithecia (♂,♀) from Peru and H. sorkini (♂,♀); Apochinomma sp.; Kiekie almae, K. dietrichi; Ischnothyreus ogatai; Damarchus pylorus sp. nov., D. lanna sp. nov. and D. dao sp. nov.; Chalcovietnamicus logunovi Yu, Maddison & Zhang, sp. nov., C. marusiki Yu, Maddison & Zhang, sp. nov., C. terbakar Yu, Maddison & Zhang, sp. nov. and C. weihangi Yu & Zhang, sp. nov.; Abdosetae baoting sp. nov., Aculithus brevispina sp. nov., Alboculus yanling sp. nov., Beatitas octomaculatus sp. nov., Otacilia allomanubrium sp. nov., O. guposhan sp. nov., O. horizon sp. nov., O. impleta sp. nov., O. maliu sp. nov., O. shaoyao sp. nov., O. shennongjia sp. nov., O. spina sp. nov., O. striata sp. nov., O. subdentigera sp. nov., O. subforcipata sp. nov., O. wenbi sp. nov., O. yongjia sp. nov., Pennalithus liaoning sp. nov., P. micous sp. nov., Punctus maoxian sp. nov., P. taibai sp. nov., Xilithus pugious sp. nov., and X. wangi sp. nov.; Harpactea hamidae; Falcileptoneta alboclavata sp. nov., F. decemspina sp. nov., F. innuta sp. nov., F. jindoensis sp. nov., F. stilla sp. nov., and F. triformis sp. nov.; Jacaena guiyang; Palpimanus logunovi sp. n. (♂♀) and P. rakhimovi sp. n. (♂♀); Aname ningaloo sp. nov., A. salina sp. nov., A. tatarnici sp. nov., A. tenuipes sp. nov. and A. wongalara sp. nov.; Araneus chenjingi sp. nov. (♂♀), and A. yuboi sp. nov. (♂♀); A. lihaiboi sp. nov. (♂♀), A. shii sp. nov. (♂♀), A. wanghuai sp. nov. (♂♀), and A. yangchuandongi sp. nov. (♂♀); Sinoalaria chi, S. shenhei, S. shuidi, S. xiaotu; Chaetopelma persianum; Meizhelan muhong, Yuqilin lujunyi, Allomicythus suochao; Hongkongia liutang; Sernokorba ruanxiaoer, Synaphosus leiheng and Sy. lijun; Nesticella insulana, N. occulta, N. silvicola, Howaia alba, H. subterranea; Trilacuna cangshan, T. wumanshan, T. xiaoheishan; Massuria min; Euryeidon dian, Mallinella banna, M. mengla; Microdipoena huisun, M. lisu, M. shenyang, M. thatitou, M. zhulin; Pancorius guiyang; Speleoticus hei; Psechrus leshukovi;
Myriapods
- 1 new chilopod: Plutogeophilus jurupariquibaba;
Crustaceans
- 2 new ostracods: Notodromas semiovata n. sp., Chrissia acuminata n. sp.;
- 1 new copepods: Mastigodiaptomus galapagoensis;
- 1 new cladoceran: Karualona fatimae;
- 2 new decapods: Cherax woworae; Parasesarma rahayuae;
- 4 new amphipods: Renella lowryi; Capropodocerus tagamaru, Capropodocerus kamaitachi; Echinogammarus ozbeki;
- 5 new isopods: Paratrichorhina piauiensis n. gen. et n. sp. and P. taitii n. gen. et n. sp.; Cristarmadillidium cabanillasi; Desertoniscus iranensis; Janiralata plana;
Hexapods
- 3 new collembolans: Lobella monstrum sp. nov.; Supraphorura chernovae sp. nov. and Thalassaphorura transbaikalica sp. nov.;
- 2 new ephemeropterans: Caenis urupa sp. nov.; Alainites albai;
- 16 new orthopterans: Homogryllacris xishanensis; Xizicus sp.; Mistshenkoana lunotan sp. nov., Mistshenkoana higaonon sp. nov. and Ectatoderus dubius sp. nov., Phaloria (Phaloria) rotundata sp. nov. ; Pseudoeurycorypha civilettorum, Phlaurocentrum morettanum; Capillogryllus sp.; Diponthus colorbellus sp. nov., D. dilatatus sp. nov., D. paranaensis sp. nov., D. salvadorii sp. nov.; Anisophya arreguii; Capnogryllacris sp.; Brachytrupes bapaensis; Polionemobius gyirongensis;
- 2 new plecopterans: Neoperla (Formosita) fasciata; Stavsolus shihu;
- 2 new phasmatodes: Cnipsomorpha yunnanensis, C. yuxiensis;
- 5 new thysanopterans: Oneilliella chicoi sp. n., O. wanessae sp. n., O. tica sp. n.; Haplothrips helanshanensis, H. longistylus;
- 47 new hemipterans: Ferricixius michaeli, F. goliathi, F. urieli; Fulvius attenboroughi; Aulacaspis elettaria; Paropsocolis convergens Sampaio & Campos, sp. nov. and Paropsocolis divergens Sampaio & Campos, sp. nov.; Duffelsa parvula sp. n., D. grandia sp. n. and D. rubida sp. n.; Paranataretus juwayriyae; Uniformus robustispinus Song & Huang and U. semicircularis Song & Huang; Parandes circinatus Wang & Chen sp. nov. and Parandes fuscus Wang & Chen sp. nov.; Oceatra litoralis gen. et sp. nov., O. scandens gen. et sp. nov.; Costanana xenomorpha sp. nov., C. alata sp. nov., C. bifida sp. nov., C. cifi sp. nov., C. obtusa sp. nov. and C. piraquarensis sp. nov.; C. luzi sp. nov.; and C. rubromarginata sp. nov.; Dentatissus longispinosus; Smilidarnis duocornus, S. erwini, S. robustus; Phytocoris mcivor, Phytocoris schmitzi, Phytocoris marqua, Phytocoris rileyi; Aulacaspis fanjingshanensis; Dolichostylus amazonicus, Dolichostylus zahniseri; Cercotingis croajingolong sp. nov., C. namadgi sp. nov., and C. tasmaniensis sp. nov., Proteatingis astibosetes sp. nov., Pr. howardi sp. nov., Pr. minuta sp. nov., and Pr. xouthos sp. nov.; Dasmeusa rafaeli, D. falcifera, D. oriximina, D. dinizi;
- 98 new coleopterans: Parastrangalis shennongjiaensis; Xylodes (Diegous) korinae; Pedaria ricardogutai; Arthromelodes tokushigei; Anomala phantasma; Ascopus longisetosus Borovec & Perrin sp. nov., A. suturatus Borovec & Perrin sp. nov.; Slipinskiscymnus confertus Peng et Chen sp. nov., S. siculiformis Peng et Chen sp. nov., S. spiculatus Peng et Chen sp. nov., S. interstricus Peng et Chen sp. nov. and S. keralensis Poorani sp. nov.; Nesomalium marrisi sp. n., N. lescheni sp. n.; Pseudopyrochroa euryfoveata; Jurasai parahybanum; Phrynidius poriferus sp. nov., P. skillmani sp. nov., P. obrieni sp. nov., P. wibmeri sp. nov., P. pallifemoralis sp. nov., P. oaxacanensis sp. nov., P. guatemalensis sp. nov.; Eutheimorphus thailandicus; Nazeris qilinshanensis; Metapocyrtus (Sclerocyrtus) rolandmuelleri Cabras and Mainda sp. nov. and Metapocyrtus (Sclerocyrtus) dabaw Cabras and Mainda sp. nov.; Cis occamy; Ewoma longiscapa; Aleochara (Xenochara) capitinigra sp. nov., A. (X.) leivasorum sp. nov.; Harmonia andamanensis sp. n. and Phrynocaria prathapani sp. n.; Diaulota submarina; Naddia flavipes; Heilus rosadonetoi Lira, De Sousa & Marques sp. nov., Heilus christinae Lira, De Sousa & Marques sp. nov., Heilus vanini Lira, De Sousa & Marques sp. nov., and Heilus obrieni Lira, De Sousa & Marques sp. nov.; Indasclera bipartita n. sp., I. hajeki n. sp., I. pusilla n. sp. and I. thailandica n. sp.; Austrospirachtha carrijoi; Eupotemus tuberculatus; Maes igori Davidian sp. nov., M. davidi Davidian sp. nov., M. delavayi Davidian sp. nov., M. fairmairei Davidian sp. nov., M. ilyai Davidian sp. nov., M. korolevi Davidian sp. nov., M. magnanoi Davidian sp. nov., and M. lingshanicus Davidian sp. nov.; Pilobalia baldwini ; Leucopholis stainesi sp. nov., L. bezdeki sp. nov. and L. ratcliffei sp. nov.; A. dawai; Laena mounigouica, Laena dentithoraxa; Zaitzevia sichuanensis, Zaitzevia fengtongzhaiensis, Zaitzevia yingzuijieensis; Pterostichus pemphis, P. orbicollis, P. leo, P. liyuani, P. condylus, P. jialini; P. namahage, P. kamurosanus, P. atsumidakensis; Miradessus beni, Miradessus rikae; Lycocerus laterophysus, L. flavipennis, L. putzimimus, L. maoershanensis, L. chongqingensis, L. bispermathecus; Demarchus hsui; Benedictus fuanensis, Benedictus quadrimaculatus, Benedictus wangi; Spelaeobates coriniensis; Philhammus dilaramae; Epaphiopsis unidentata, E. beni; Ngaliadessus humphreysi; Copelatus espinhasso sp. nov., Copelatus florae sp. nov., Copelatus panguana sp. nov.; Colyphus zacki, C. monzoni;
- 107 new hymenopterans: Clydonium porteri Khalaim, sp. nov., Zonopimpla malevola Khalaim, sp. nov., Z. munifica Khalaim & Ruíz-Cancino, sp. nov., Z. nutabilis Khalaim, sp. nov. and Z. puebla Khalaim & Ruíz-Cancino, sp. nov.; Lonchidia atypica; Pantolyta gabonica sp.n., P. mostovskii sp.n., P. natalensis sp.n., P. noorti sp.n., and P. platycephala sp.n.; Phoxoserphus iyokpe; Digonocryptus magnus sp. nov.; Euura pohjola sp. n. and E. ursaminor sp. n.; Eiphosoma caqueta, E. eneke, E. interpunctum, E. rumi, E. sinecarenatum; Bracon hidalguensis; Allorhynchium angulatum; Loboscelidia bachmaensis sp. nov., L. barbata sp. nov., L. cilia sp. nov., L. convexa sp. nov., L. cucphuongensis sp. nov., L. cuneata sp. nov., L. do sp. nov., L. flavipes sp. nov., L. glabra sp. nov., L. komedai sp. nov., L. mediata sp. nov., L. parallela sp. nov., L. piriformis sp. nov., L. squamosa sp. nov., L. vang sp. nov. and L. vietnamensis sp. nov.; Neoserica daxue sp. nov., N. mianningana sp. nov., N. myanmarensis sp. nov., and N. yanyuan sp. nov; Xorides juglanse Sheng, Broad & Sun sp. nov. and X. kuandianense Sheng, Broad & Sun sp. nov. ; Ismarus robustus, Ismarus unisulcus; Alphomelon cruzi, A. itatiaiensis, A. palomae, A. adrianguadamuzi, A. amazonas, A. andydeansi, A. calixtomoragai, A. carolinacanoae, A. christerhanssoni, A. diniamartinezae, A. duvalierbricenoi, A. eldaarayae, A. eliethcantillanoae, A. gloriasihezarae, A. guillermopereirai, A. hazelcambroneroae, A. josecortesi, A. keineraragoni, A. luciarosae, A. manuelriosi, A. mikesharkeyi, A. osvaldoespinozai, A. paramelanoscelis, A. paranigriceps, A. petronariosae, A. ricardocaleroi, A. rigoi, A. rostermoragai, A. sergioriosi, A. yanayacu; Dyscritulus europaeus; Cephaloplites gijswijti, Cavopius depressorius; Hoplitis astragali, H. dagestanica; Cryptopimpla orenji, C. hoerikwagga; Eumenes ferruapiculus; Cataglyphis shahrekordensis, Cataglyphis lirabiensis; Ooencyrtus pitosina; Sparasion bhairavi, S. bhupali, S. bihagi, S. bilahari, S. darbari, S. deepaki, S. elbakyanae, S. hindoli, S. kalyani, S. kanakangi, S. karivadana, S. manavati, S. meghmalhari, S. pahadi, S. ratnangi, S. rupavati, S. salagami, S. shulini, S. sivaranjini, S. syamalangi, S. todi, S. vanaspati, S. visvambari, S. zeelafi;
- 18 new dipterans: Clistoabdominalis lucyae sp. nov. ; Bezzia (Bezzia) trujilloi sp. nov., B. (Homobezzia) breidenbaughi sp. nov.; Paraclius brooksi sp. nov., P. xibun sp. nov.; Miombomyia brevicollis; Asyndetus alborzensis sp. nov., A. persicus sp. nov. and A. karkhehensis sp. nov.; Scelobales amorimi, S. verasilvae; Neodexiopsis bicoloratta new species, N. longialata new species, N. nigrocalyptrata new species, N. plana new species, and N. secunda new species; Asphondylia hancorniae; Pseudochironomus seipi;
- 27 new trichopterans: Oxyethira longisterna sp. nov., Oxyethira gyrosterna sp. nov., and Oxyethira acuminata; Rhyacophila loeffleri; Neotrichia anamariae; Dolophilodes dhritiae sp. nov., D. similis sp. nov., and D. laminata sp. nov.; Phylloicus sp., Helicopsyche (Feropsyche) sp., and Marilia sp.; Alisotrichia eisbergae, Angrisanoia bokota, Bredinia paraespinosa, Cerasmatrichia garfioza, Cerasmatrichia veraguasensis, Costatrichia calovebora, Metrichia calovebora, Metrichia cascada, Metrichia chiriquiensis, Metrichia escobilla, Metrichia leahae, Metrichia tatianae, Ochrotrichia conejoreja, Ochrotrichia paraflagellata, Oxyethira pehrssonae, and Zumatrichia culebra;
- 61 new lepidopterans: Macrobathra trigonilamella, M. reticulatistria, M. micacea, M. solidilatata, M. afflata, M. aequidistans, M. baculiformis, M. bipunciata, M. terniprocessa; Phaselia smettboi sp. nov., P. sihvoneni sp. nov.; Thecobathra cuneata Wang, sp. nov., T. magnidentalis Wang, sp. nov., T. meniscata Wang, sp. nov., T. minutiprocessa Wang, sp. nov., T. odontoidea Wang, sp. nov., T. paritetragona Wang, sp. nov., T. pectinacea Wang, sp. nov. and T. setulosa Wang, sp. nov.; Chilo argenteus sp. nov., C. sinuafasciata sp. nov.; Plutodes quadratus; Cyana dubernardi sp. n., Cyana khami sp. n., and Cyana karsticola sp. n.; Griseothosea nigrifasciata; Pexicopia tungabhadrai; Coptotriche sapaensis Diškus & Stonis, sp. nov.; Coptotrichoides sapindoidum Diškus & Stonis, sp. nov. and Tischeria neokristenseni Diškus & Stonis, sp. nov.; Rytietia uncinata Diškus, Xu & Dai, sp. nov., R. chongyiensis Xu & Dai, sp. nov.; Pafazaria capitata Diškus & Stonis, sp. nov. and P. faboidica Diškus & Stonis, sp. nov.; Neotischeria antigua Diškus & Remeikis, sp. nov. and N. subantigua Diškus & Remeikis, sp. nov.; Astrotischeria incae Diškus & Stonis, sp. nov.; Gnathitischeria atitlani Diškus & Stonis, sp. nov. and G. arcana Diškus & Stonis, sp. nov.; Dactylotula phragmitella; Catasticta copernicus Pyrcz & Fåhraeus sp. nov., and C. buszkoi Boyer & Pyrcz sp. nov.; Haritalodes sp.; Cabardites xinyui sp. nov., and C. unicornuta sp. nov.; Lecithocera katangaica Park, sp. nov., L. seydeliella Park, sp. nov., L. cornutispina Park, sp. nov., and L. lusingensis Park, sp. nov.; Metarctia (Hebena) manfredi sp. n., M. (H.) elleni sp. n., M. (H.) brigitta sp. n., M. (H). lukaszi sp. n., M. (H.) smithi sp. n., and M. (H.) haraldsulaki sp.n.; Thiotricha sumpichi; Protogygia pryorensis; Eretmocera hafeetensis; Xikrin ueharapradoi; Eurybia chocoensis;