by Piter Kehoma Boll
Here is a list of species described from December 11 to December 20. It certainly does not include all described species. Most information comes from the journals Mycokeys, Phytokeys, Zookeys, Phytotaxa, Zootaxa, International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, and Systematic and Applied Microbiology, as well as journals restricted to certain taxa.
Archaeans
- 1 new species: Methanomicrobium antiquum sp. nov.;
Bacteria
- 16 new actinobacteria: Microbacterium faecale sp. nov.; Mycobacterium sarraceniae, M. helvum spp. nov.; Microbacterium diaminobutyricum sp. nov.; Mycobacterium oryzae sp. nov.; Williamsia herbipolensis sp. nov.; Nocardia jiangsuensis sp. nov.; Microbacterium aureliae sp. nov.; Brachybacterium aquaticum sp. nov.; Hoyosella rhizosphaerae sp. nov.; Micromonospora profundi sp. nov.; Actinocrispum wichmicini sp. nov.; Saccharothrix isguenensis sp. nov.; Actinoplanes subglobosus sp. nov.; Streptomyces ovatisporus sp. nov.; Blastococcus capsensis sp. nov.;
- 18 new bacterioidetes: Flavihumibacter sediminis sp. nov.; Lacinuthrix cladophorae sp. nov.; Arvibacter flaviflagrans sp. nov.; Pontibacter rugosus sp. nov.; Pontibacter virosus sp. nov.; Rufibacter ruber sp. nov.; Sphingobacterium jejuense sp. nov.; Sediminibacterium aquarii sp. nov.; Mucilaginibacter puniceus sp. nov.; Pedobacter psychrotolerans sp. nov.; Mucilaginibacter fluminis sp. nov.; Marinifilum albidiflavum sp. nov.; Polaribacter marinaquae sp. nov.; Flavihumibacter stibioxidans sp. nov.; Haoranjiania flava sp. nov.; Balneicella halophila sp. nov.; Hymenobacter nivis sp. nov.; Maribacter arenosus sp. nov.;
- 17 new firmicutes: Streptococcus marmotae sp. nov.; Sporolactobacillus pectinivorans sp. nov.; Desulfotomaculum aquiferis sp. nov., D. profundi sp. nov.; Wukongibacter baidiensis sp. nov.; Paenibacillus methanolicus sp. nov.; Herbivorax saccincola sp. nov.; Serpentinicella alkaliphila sp. nov.; Paenibacillus solani sp. nov.; Paenibacillus hispanicus sp. nov.; Falcatimonas natans sp. nov.; Saccharibacillus qingshengii sp. nov.; Polygonibacillus indicireducens sp. nov.; Scopulibacillus daqui sp. nov.; Bacillus wiedmannii sp. nov.; Pullulanibacillus camelliae sp. nov.; Alteribacillus alkaliphilus sp. nov.;
- 1 new verrucomicrobe: Akkermansia glycaniphila sp. nov.;
- 1 new spirochete: Borrelia mayonii sp. nov.;
- 27 new proteobacteria: Legionella saoudiensis sp. nov.; Dyella humi sp. nov.; Pseudoalteromonas profundi sp. nov.; Rhizobium favelukesii sp. nov.; Croceicoccus pelagicus, C. mobilis spp. nov.; Rickettsia asembonensis sp. nov.; Campylobacter hepaticus sp. nov.; Chelatococcus reniformis sp. nov.; Paraburkholderia pallidirosea sp. nov.; Altererythrobacter aerius sp. nov.; Wenzhouxiangella sediminis sp. nov.; Salicimonas algicola sp. nov.; Sphingomonas naphthae sp. nov.; Pseudomonas turukhanskensis sp. nov.; Pseudoduganella danionis sp. nov.; Litorisediminivivens gilvus sp. nov.; Halomonas lutescens sp. nov.; Novosphingobium lotistagni sp. nov.; Lysobacter rhizophilus sp. nov.; Xylella taiwanensis sp. nov.; Vibrio europaeus sp. nov.; Mesorhizobium sediminum sp. nov.; Allofrancisella inopinata, A. frigidaquae sp. nov.; Piscinibacter defluvii sp. nov.; Marinibaculum pumilum sp. nov.;
SARs
- 1 new apicomplexan: Hepatozoon silvestris sp. nov.;
- 1 new oomycete: Pustula junggarensis sp. nov.;
Plants
- 1 new moss: Didymodon caboverdeanus sp. nov.;
- 18 new flowering plants: Solanum igniferum and Solanum sessilantherum spp. nov.; Stigmaphyllon occidentale sp. nov.; Psidium rotundidiscum, sp. nov.; Matelea cervantesii sp. nov.; Areca jokowi, sp. nov.; Senegalia cearensis, sp. nov.; Onosma juliae sp. nov.; Silene konuralpii sp. nov.; Pleroma rubrum sp. nov.; Solanum mellobarretoi sp. nov.; Amyris jorgemeavei sp. nov.; Vernonanthura nana, sp. n.; Lasianthus halconensis sp. nov.; Vincetoxicum siamicum sp. nov.; Lysimachia kraduengensis sp. nov.; Abarema diamantina sp. nov.; Spathelia belizensis sp. nov.;
- 1 new red alga: Pterocladiella maribagoensis sp. nov.;
- 1 new fern: Pleocnemia siamensis sp. nov.;
- 1 new green alga: Prototheca tumulicola sp. nov.;
Fungi
- 19 new ascomycetes: Talaromyces heiheensis, T. mangshanicus spp. nov.; Paraboeremia camelliae, P. litseae, and P. oligotrophica spp.nov.; Bezerromyces brasiliensis sp. nov., B. pernambucoensis sp. nov., Xiliomyces brasiliensis sp. nov.; Ophiognomonia castaneae sp. nov.; Hydropisphaera spinulosa sp. nov.; Pseudochaetosphaeronema ginkgonis sp. nov.; Penicillium pedernalense sp. nov.; Sugiyamaella mastotermitis, Papiliotrema odontotermitis spp. nov.; Lodderomyces beijingensis sp. nov., Candida margitis sp. nov., Candida xiaguanensis sp. nov., Candida parachauliodis sp. nov. and Candida coleopterorum sp. nov.; Cookeina cremeirosea, sp. nov.;
- 1 new zygomycete: Backusella constricta sp. nov.; Endogone corticioides sp. nov.;
- 9 new basidiomycetes: Micromphale bulliformis, Gymnopus foliiphilus, G. fragillior, G. glabrosipes, G. pinophilus, G. ponderosae, G. pyracanthoides, G. quinaultii, G. sequoiae, G. sublaccatus spp. nov.;
Sponges
- 1 new demosponge: Protosuberites mereui sp. nov.;
Mollusks
- 1 new gastropod: Myrtoessa hyas sp. nov.;
Annelids
- 1 new polychaete: Linopherus beibuwanensis sp. nov.;
Nematodes
- 1 new species: Myolaimus ibericus sp. n.;
Arachnids
- 1 new harvestman: Eusarcus dandara sp. nov.;
- 3 new spiders: Clubiona spp. nov.; Aptostichus sabinae sp. n.;
Crustaceans
- 2 new crabs: Orconectes sp. nov.; Diogenes chhapgari n. sp.;
- 7 new ostracodes: Xestoleberis becca n. sp., Xestoleberis concava n. sp., Xestoleberis gracilariaii n. sp., Xestoleberis marcula n. sp., Xestoleberis natuvuensis n. sp., Xestoleberis penna n. sp. and Xestoleberis petrosa n. sp.;
- 1 new amphipod: Eusirus bulbodigitus sp. n.;
Insects
- 50 new beetles: Adriaphaenops albanicus sp. nov., A. jasminkoi sp. nov., A. mlejneki sp. nov., A. njegosiensis sp. nov. and A. rumijaensis sp. nov.; Triodontus ankarafantsikae, Triodontus lemoulti, Triodontus viettei, Triodontus fairmairei, and Triodontus inexpectatus spp. nov.; Phaea chemsaki sp. nov. and P. parallela sp. nov.; Placukorna ipsa sp. nov.; Scarabaeus karae sp. nov., Escarabaeus remii sp. nov., Scarabaeus geminogalenus sp. nov.; Globotrichus harti, Helonoton costaricense, Helonoton amistad, Helonoton ashei, Helonoton bituberculatum, Helonoton chiriqui, Helonoton costaricense; Helonoton foleyi, Helonoton mexicanum, Helonoton pustulosum, Helonoton tatumbla, Helonoton tico and Helonoton tripartum spp. nov.; Anthrenus taiwanicus, Anthrenus ohbayashii and Anthrenus katmandui spp. nov.; Physopleurus antonkozlovi sp. nov.; Haliplus lucigelinae sp. nov.; Cyclocaccus clinei, C. speciosus, C. costaricensis, C. maculatus, C. epakros, C. oenorubens, C. pantherinus, C. lescheni, C. stonyx, C. morulus, C. smileyeyes, and C. intermediatus spp. nov.; Syndicus qiong and Syndicus philippinus spp. nov.; Xerolinus swearingenae and Xerolinus camanoensis spp. nov.;
- 28 new grasshoppers: Sphingonotus taiwanensis sp. nov. and Sphingonotus zhongningensis sp. nov.; Eremopeza soltanii sp. nov., Eremopeza kashmirensis sp. nov., Orchamus massai sp. nov., Paracinipe suezensis sp. nov., Saxetania (Mistshenkoella) gorochovi sp. nov., Paranothrotes buzuldagi sp. nov., Paranothrotes dentatus sp. nov., Paranothrotes siirt sp. nov., Nocaracris istanbul sp. nov., Nocaracris tunceli sp. nov., Nocaracris tardus sp. nov., Nocaracris emirdagi sp. nov., Nocaracris cejchani sp. nov., Nocaracris judithae sp. nov., Nocaracris minutus sp. nov., Nocaracris karadagi sp. nov., Nocaracris palandoken sp. nov., Nocaracris monticolus sp. nov., Nocaracris van sp. nov., Nocaracris dilekensis sp. nov., Nocaracris karshitoros sp. nov., Nocaracris goektepe sp. nov., Nocaracris crassipes sp. nov., Turkanocaracris levigatus sp. nov., Turkanocaracris davisi sp. nov.; Cnemidophyllum tani n. sp.;
- 3 new moths: Atkinsonia brevisaccula sp. nov. and A. parignipicta sp. nov.; Meganola tibetensis sp. nov.;
- 11 new flies: Dicrotendipes sp. nov.; Diplosynapsis chela sp. nov., D. fisheri sp. nov., D. spina sp. nov. and D. uncinata sp. nov.; Aphaniosoma gatti, A. nigripes, A. nitidum, A. soror and A. zizense spp. n.; Rhinoleucophenga jacareacanga sp. nov.; Cryptochironomus maculus sp. n. and C. protuberans sp. n.;
- 3 new stoneflies: Anacroneuria ruschii n. sp.; Sphaeronemoura asymmetria sp. n. and S. hainana sp. n.;
- 10 new true bugs: Afropictinus castor sp. nov., A. hylas sp. nov., A. idas sp. nov., A. nauplius sp. nov., A. kahuzianus sp. nov., A. nabu sp. nov.; Physomerus centralis sp. nov.; Macrosiphoniella remaudierei sp. n.; Hypselosomops pecki gen. n. and sp. n., and Hypsohapsis takiyae gen. n. and sp. n.;
- 14 new thrips: Deplorothrips villosus, D. virgulatus, D. retis, D. diaphorus, D. paspalus, D. regina, D. howei, D. makrus, D. minaei, D. mongai, D. deuae, D. capitalis, D. chydaeus, D. norfuki spp. n.;
- 20 new wasps: Orionis brasiliensis sp. nov., O. ecuadoriensis sp. nov. and O. orientalis sp. nov.; Linepithema hirsutum sp. nov.; Bracon elevatus sp. nov., B. maculaverticalis sp. nov., B. laticanaliculatus sp. nov., B. rhyacioniainus sp. nov. and B. obsoletus sp. nov.; Cryptopimpla elongatus sp. n., C. fernkloofensis sp. n., C. goci sp. n., C. hantami sp. n., C.kogelbergensis sp. n., C. neili sp. n., C. onyxi sp. n., C. parslactis sp. n., and C. zwarti sp. n.; Promecidia abnormis sp. n. and P. chui sp. n.;
- 1 new mayfly: Klugephlebia kodai sp. nov.;
- 1 new caddisfly: Amphoropsyche real sp. nov.;
Cartilaginous fishes
- 1 new groundshark: Bythaelurus bachi n. sp.;
Ray-finned fishes
- 1 new characiform: Myloplus lucienae, sp. nov.; Moenkhausia sp. nov.;
- 1 new perciform: Neobathyclupea sp. nov.;
Lissamphibians
- 1 new salamander: Paramesotriton aurantius sp. nov.;
Reptiles
- 1 new lizard: Gehyra rohan sp. nov.;
- 1 new snake: Tantilla tjasmantoi sp. nov.;