Listagem dos fungos, flora e fauna terrestres
dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens
A list of the terrestrial fungi, flora and fauna
of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos
Coordenadores | Coordinators
Paulo A. V. Borges, Cristina Abreu, António M. Franquinho Aguiar,
Palmira Carvalho, Roberto Jardim, Ireneia Melo, Paulo Oliveira, Cecília Sérgio,
Artur R. M. Serrano e Paulo Vieira
Composição da capa e da obra | Front and text graphic design
DPI Cromotipo – Oficina de Artes Gráficas,
Rua Alexandre Braga, 21B, 1150-002 Lisboa
www.dpicromotipo.pt
Fotos | Photos
A. Franquinho Aguiar; Dinarte Teixeira
João Paulo Mendes; Olga Baeta (Jardim Botânico da Madeira)
Impressão | Printing
Tipografia Peres, Rua das Fontaínhas, Lote 2
Vendas Nova, 2700-391 Amadora.
Distribuição | Distribution
Secretaria Regional do Ambiente e dos Recursos Naturais
do Governo Regional da Madeira, Rua Dr. Pestana Júnior,
n.º 6 – 3.º Direito. 9054-558 Funchal – Madeira.
ISBN: 978-989-95790-0-2
Depósito Legal: 276512/08
2
INICIATIVA COMUNITÁRIA
INTERREG III B 2000-2006
ESPAÇO AÇORES – MADEIRA - CANÁRIAS
PROJECTO: COOPERACIÓN Y SINERGIAS PARA EL DESARROLLO DE LA RED NATURA 2000
Y LA PRESERVACIÓN DE LA BIODIVERSIDAD DE LA REGIÓN MACARONÉSICA
BIONATURA
Instituição coordenadora: Dirección General de Política Ambiental
del Gobierno de Canarias
Listagem dos fungos, flora e fauna terrestres
dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens
A list of the terrestrial fungi, flora and fauna
of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos
COORDENADO POR | COORDINATED BY
PAULO A. V. BORGES, CRISTINA ABREU, ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR, PALMIRA CARVALHO, ROBERTO JARDIM, IRENEIA MELO,
PAULO OLIVEIRA, CECÍLIA SÉRGIO, ARTUR R. M. SERRANO E PAULO VIEIRA
DIRECÇÃO REGIONAL DO AMBIENTE DO GOVERNO REGIONAL DA MADEIRA
UNIVERSIDADE DOS AÇORES, DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS, CITA-A (GRUPO DE BIODIVERSIDADE DOS AÇORES)
FACULDADE DE CIÊNCIAS DA UNIVERSIDADE DE LISBOA, CENTRO DE BIOLOGIA AMBIENTAL, DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA ANIMAL
JARDIM BOTÂNICO DA MADEIRA
JARDIM BOTÂNICO, MUSEU NACIONAL DE HISTÓRIA NATURAL, UNIVERSIDADE DE LISBOA
NEMALAB/ICAM, DEPT. DE BIOLOGIA, UNIVERSIDADE DE ÉVORA
NÚCLEO DE ENTOMOLOGIA, LABORATÓRIO AGRÍCOLA DA MADEIRA
PARQUE NATURAL DA MADEIRA/CEM
UNIVERSIDADE DA MADEIRA, DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA/CEM
UNIVERSIDADE DE LISBOA, FACULDADE DE CIÊNCIAS (DBV – DEP. DE BIOLOGIA VEGETAL)
JUNHO DE 2008
3
Edição e financiamento | Edition and financial support
Projecto INTERREG III B (2000-2006) BIONATURA, Direcção Regional do Ambiente, Governo Regional da Madeira.
Coordenadores | Coordinators
Paulo A. V. Borges*, Cristina Abreu, António M. Franquinho Aguiar, Palmira Carvalho, Roberto Jardim, Ireneia Melo, Paulo
Oliveira, Cecília Sérgio, Artur R. M. Serrano e Paulo Vieira
*
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A (Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851 Angra do Heroísmo,
Terceira, Açores, Portugal; e-mail: pborges@uac.pt (autor para correspondência | corresponding author)
Modo de citar a obra | When quoting the book
Borges, P.A.V., Abreu, C., Aguiar, A.M.F., Carvalho, P., Jardim, R., Melo, I., Oliveira, P., Sérgio, C., Serrano, A.R.M. & Vieira,
P. (eds.) (2008). A list of the terrestrial fungi, flora and fauna of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. Direcção Regional do
Ambiente da Madeira and Universidade dos Açores, Funchal and Angra do Heroísmo, 440 pp.
Modo de citar um dos capítulos de texto | When quoting a text chapter
Borges, P.A.V., Abreu, C., Aguiar, A.M.F., Carvalho, P., Fontinha, S., Jardim, R., Melo, I., Oliveira, P., Sequeira, M.M., Sérgio,
C., Serrano, A.R.M., Sim-Sim, M. & Vieira, P. (2008). Terrestrial and freshwater biodiversity of the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos. In: Borges, P.A.V., Abreu, C., Aguiar, A.M.F., Carvalho, P., Jardim, R., Melo, I., Oliveira, P., Sérgio, C., Serrano,
A.R.M. & Vieira, P. (eds.). A list of the terrestrial fungi, flora and fauna of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. pp.13-25, Direcção Regional do Ambiente da Madeira and Universidade dos Açores, Funchal and Angra do Heroísmo.
Quando se quer referir a um grupo taxonómico da obra | When referring to a particular taxonomic group
Aguiar, A.M.F. & Ilharco, F.A. (2008). Hemiptera - Sternorrhyncha (Aphidoidea, Phylloxeroidea). In: Borges, P.A.V., Abreu, C.,
Aguiar, A.M.F., Carvalho, P., Jardim, R., Melo, I., Oliveira, P., Sérgio, C., Serrano, A.R.M. & Vieira, P. (eds.). A list of the terrestrial fungi, flora and fauna of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. pp. 304-307, Direcção Regional do Ambiente da Madeira
and Universidade dos Açores, Funchal and Angra do Heroísmo.
Abreviações para os nomes das ilhas nas figuras e quadros | Short forms of the names of the islands in the figures
and tables: M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens. MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível
sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence).
4
ÍNDICE | CONTENTS
Prefácio
Preface
11
1 A biodiversidade terrestre e dulçaquícola dos arquipélagos da Madeira
e das Selvagens
Terrestrial and freshwater biodiversity of the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos
13
PAULO A. V. BORGES, CRISTINA ABREU, ANTÓNIO FRANQUINHO AGUIAR, PALMIRA CARVALHO,
SUSANA FONTINHA, ROBERTO JARDIM, IRENEIA MELO, PAULO OLIVEIRA, MIGUEL M. SEQUEIRA,
CECÍLIA SÉRGIO, ARTUR R. M. SERRANO, MANUELA SIM-SIM & PAULO VIEIRA
2 A validação da distribuição de espécies através de modelos preditivos:
casos de estudo para a ilha da Madeira
Using predictive models of species distribution to validate biodiversity
data: case studies for Madeira Island
27
ALBERTO JIMÉNEZ-VALVERDE, JOAQUÍN HORTAL, JORGE M. LOBO, PAULO A. V. BORGES,
CRISTINA ABREU, ANTÓNIO FRANQUINHO AGUIAR, EDUARDO BRITO DE AZEVEDO, MÁRIO
BOIEIRO, SUSANA FONTINHA, ROBERTO JARDIM, PAULO OLIVEIRA, CECÍLIA SÉRGIO, ARTUR R. M.
SERRANO, MANUELA SIM-SIM & DUARTE NUNES
3 Os fungos (Fungi) dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens
The fungi (Fungi) of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos
57
IRENEIA MELO & JOSÉ CARDOSO
3.1 Lista dos fungos (Fungi)
List of fungi (Fungi)
71
IRENEIA MELO & JOSÉ CARDOSO
4 Os líquenes e fungos liquenícolas (Fungi) dos arquipélagos da Madeira
e das Selvagens
The lichens and lichenicolous fungi (Fungi) of the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos
95
PALMIRA CARVALHO, RUI FIGUEIRA & MAURICE P. JONES
4.1 Lista dos líquenes e fungos liquenícolas (Fungi)
List of lichens and lichenicolous fungi (Fungi)
105
PALMIRA CARVALHO, RUI FIGUEIRA & MAURICE P. JONES
5 Os briófitos (Bryophyta) dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens
The bryophytes (Bryophyta) of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos
123
CECÍLIA SÉRGIO, MANUELA SIM-SIM, SUSANA FONTINHA & RUI FIGUEIRA
5.1 Lista dos briófitos (Bryophyta)
List of bryophytes (Bryophyta)
143
CECÍLIA SÉRGIO, MANUELA SIM-SIM, SUSANA FONTINHA & RUI FIGUEIRA
5
6 As plantas vasculares (Pteridophyta e Spermatophyta) dos arquipélagos
da Madeira e das Selvagens
The vascular plants (Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta) of the Madeira and
Selvagens archipelagos
157
ROBERTO JARDIM & MIGUEL MENEZES DE SEQUEIRA
6.1 Lista das plantas vasculares (Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta)
List of vascular plants (Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta)
179
ROBERTO JARDIM & MIGUEL MENEZES DE SEQUEIRA
7 Lista preliminar dos platelmintes e anelídeos (Platyhelminthes e Annelida)
terrestres dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens
Preliminary list of the terrestrial flatworms and earthworms (Platyhelminthes
and Annelida) from the archipelagos of the Madeira and Selvagens
209
PAULO A. V. BORGES
8 Os nemátodes (Nematoda) dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens
The nematodes (Nematoda) of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos
213
PAULO VIEIRA, MANUEL MOTA, LUDOVINA PADRE & HELENA ADÃO
8.1 Lista dos nemátodes (Nematoda)
List of nematodes (Nematoda)
221
PAULO VIEIRA, MANUEL MOTA, LUDOVINA PADRE & HELENA ADÃO
9 Os moluscos (Mollusca) dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens
The molluscs (Mollusca) of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos
227
CRISTINA ABREU & DINARTE TEIXEIRA
9.1 Lista dos moluscos (Mollusca)
List of molluscs (Mollusca)
237
CRISTINA ABREU & DINARTE TEIXEIRA
10 Os artrópodes (Arthropoda) dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens
The arthropods (Arthropoda) of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos
245
PAULO A. V. BORGES, ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR, MÁRIO BOIEIRO, MIGUEL CARLESTOLRÁ & ARTUR R. M. SERRANO
10.1 Lista dos artrópodes (Arthropoda)
List of arthropods (Arthropoda)
271
PAULO A. V. BORGES, ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR, MÁRIO BOIEIRO, MIGUEL CARLESTOLRÁ & ARTUR R. M. SERRANO (COORDENAÇÃO / COORDINATION)
279
Pseudoscorpiones
VOLKER MAHNERT
279
Opiliones
PEDRO CARDOSO
Acari (Astigmata; Ixodida; Mesostigmata; Oribatida; Prostigmata)
PEDRO CARDOSO, HÉLDER PINTO & CELESTINA ISABEL BRAZÃO
6
279
283
Araneae
PEDRO CARDOSO & LUÍS CARLOS CRESPO
286
Malacostraca, Maxillopoda
PAULO A. V. BORGES
288
Ostracoda
CLAUDE MEISCH
288
Symphyla, Pauropoda
PAULO A. V. BORGES
289
Diplopoda, Chilopoda
HENRIK ENGHOFF
291
Collembola
PAULO A. V. BORGES & MANUELA DA GAMA
293
Diplura, Protura, Microcoryphia, Zygentoma
LUÍS F. MENDES
294
Ephemeroptera
JAVIER ALBA-TERCEDOR & SAMANTHA JANE HUGHES
294
Odonata
SÓNIA FERREIRA & FLORIAN WEIHRAUCH
294
Blattodea, Mantodea, Dermaptera, Orthoptera
ANTÓNIO BIVAR DE SOUSA
294
Isoptera
PAULO A. V. BORGES
296
Embioptera
PAULO A. V. BORGES
296
Psocoptera
ARTURO BAZ
297
Phthiraptera
MÁRIO BOIEIRO, CARLA REGO & RICARDO PALMA
297
Hemiptera: Auchenorrhyncha
JOSÉ ALBERTO QUARTAU
298
Hemiptera: Heteroptera
JORDI RIBES & ERNST HEISS
Hemiptera – Sternorrhyncha (Aleyrodoidea, Coccoidea, Psylloidea)
302
ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR
Hemiptera – Sternorrhyncha (Aphidoidea, Phylloxeroidea)
304
ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR & FERNANDO ALBANO ILHARCO
307
Thysanoptera
RICHARD ZUR STRASSEN
308
Neuroptera
VICTOR J. MONSERRAT
7
308
Coleoptera (Coordenação | Coordination)
MÁRIO BOIEIRO, ARTUR R. M. SERRANO & ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR
(Curculionoidea)
ANTÓNIO MACHADO
(Tenebrionidae)
PEDRO OROMÍ
(Caraboidea)
ARTUR R. M. SERRANO & MÁRIO BOIEIRO
(Other)
MÁRIO BOIEIRO, ARTUR R. M. SERRANO & ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR
327
Strepsiptera
ANTÓNIO BIVAR DE SOUSA
328
Siphonaptera
RUBEN CAPELA
328
Diptera (Coordenação | Coordination)
MIGUEL CARLES-TOLRÁ
(Drosophilidae)
GERHARD BÄCHLI
(Lonchopteridae, Piophilidae)
MIROSLAV BARTÁK
(Trichoceridae, Rhagionidae, Lonchaeidae, Sciomyzidae)
MIGUEL CARLES-TOLRÁ
(Agromyzidae)
MILOS CERNY
(Bolitophilidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae, Platypezidae)
PETER J. CHANDLER
(Asteiidae, Canacidae, Chamaemyiidae, Chyromyidae)
MARTIN J. EBEJER
(Limoniidae, Tipulidae)
EULALIA EIROA
(Phoridae)
CARLOS GARCÍA
(Coelopidae, Sepsidae)
PAUL GATT
(Bombyliidae)
DAVID GIBBS
(Anisopodidae, Bibionidae, Scatopsidae)
JEAN-PAUL HAENNI
(Sciaridae)
KAI HELLER & FRANK MENZEL
(Therevidae)
KEVIN HOLSTON
8
(Chironomidae)
SAMANTHA JANE HUGHES
(Ulidiidae)
ELENA P. KAMENEVA
(Pyrgotidae)
VALERY A. KORNEYEV
(Calliphoridae)
ANA ISABEL MARTÍNEZ & KNUT ROGNES
(Anthomyiidae, Scathophagidae)
VERNER MICHELSEN
(Chloropidae)
EMILIA P. NARTSHUK
(Rhinophoridae, Sarcophagidae)
THOMAS PAPE
(Aulacigasteridae, Carnidae, Lauxaniidae, Milichiidae)
LÁSZLÓ PAPP
(Fanniidae, Muscidae)
ADRIAN C. PONT
(Asilidae)
MANUEL PORTILLO
(Anthomyzidae, Sphaeroceridae)
JINDRICH ROHÁCEK
(Culicidae)
MARTA SANTA ANA
(Cecidomyiidae)
MARCELA SKUHRAVÁ
(Scenopinidae, Xylomyidae, Syrphidae, Tephritidae, Hippoboscidae, Oestridae, Tachinidae)
JOHN T. SMIT
(Conopidae)
JENS-HERMANN STUKE
(Ceratopogonidae, Psychodidae, Simuliidae, Dolichopodidae, Empididae, Hybotidae, Pipunculidae)
DANIEL VENTURA
(Dixidae, Thaumaleidae)
RÜDIGER WAGNER
(Heleomyzidae, Trixoscelididae)
ANDRZEJ J. WOZNICA
(Ephydridae)
TADEUSZ ZATWARNICKI
(Opomyzidae)
JAN WILLEM VAN ZUIJLEN
339
Trichoptera
SAMANTHA J. HUGHES & PETER C. BARNARD
9
339
Lepidoptera
ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR & OLE KARSHOLT
345
Hymenoptera (Coordenação | Coordination)
ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR
(Braconidae)
KEES VAN ACHTERBERG & ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR
(Bethylidae, Dryinidae, Ichneumonidae)
ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR
(CERAPHRONOIDEA, PLATYGASTROIDEA, PROCTOTRUPOIDEA)
ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR
(CYNIPOIDEA)
JOSE LUIS NIEVES-ALDREY, MATTIAS FORSHAGE, RICHARD R. ASKEW, DORA AGUÍN POMBO & ÉLVIO NUNES
(CHALCIDOIDEA)
RICHARD R. ASKEW
(SYMPHYTA)
STEFAN BLANK & ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR
(Formicidae)
XAVIER ESPADALER
(APOIDEA)
ANSELM KRATOCHWIL, ANTÓNIO M. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR & JAN SMIT
(Chrysididae, Crabronidae, Pompilidae, Sphecidae, Vespidae)
JAN SMIT
11 Os vertebrados (Chordata) dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens
The vertebrates (Chordata) of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos
357
PAULO OLIVEIRA
11.1 Lista dos vertebrados (Chordata)
List of vertebrates (Chordata)
371
PAULO OLIVEIRA
(Reptilia)
JOSÉ JESUS
(Chiroptera)
SÉRGIO TEIXEIRA
(Other)
PAULO OLIVEIRA
Apêndice 1 Lista de espécies duvidosas
Appendix 1 List of problematic species
377
COMPILADO POR | COMPILED BY
PAULO A. V. BORGES, CRISTINA ABREU, ANTÓNIO FRANQUINHO AGUIAR, MÁRIO BOIEIRO, ROBERTO JARDIM,
IRENEIA MELO, MIGUEL M. SEQUEIRA, CECÍLIA SÉRGIO, ARTUR R. M. SERRANO & PAULO VIEIRA
Índice taxonómico
Taxonomic index
383
10
PREFÁCIO
Ao longo da história do conhecimento ocidental judaico-cristão, o homem evoluiu de uma concepção do mundo ilimitada, ao seu dispor, onde grande parte dele era desconhecido, em que se acreditava que os recursos vivos eram inesgotáveis devido à sua capacidade de auto-regeneração, para
uma concepção do mundo baseada no conhecimento científico actual, iniciado com o Renascimento
e com os Descobrimentos, e que se desenvolveu de uma forma exponencial após a Revolução Industrial, no final do século XIX. Hoje a ciência demonstra que o nosso planeta possui recursos naturais
finitos, constituindo o único local do universo conhecido onde existe Vida, vida essa que depende
de uma vastíssima e complexa rede de equilíbrios frágeis, onde interagem inúmeros factores físicos,
químicos, e biológicos, e em que o homem é parte integrante.
Actualmente o modelo de desenvolvimento de muitas sociedades contemporâneas, associado à
dimensão da população humana mundial, é responsável pelo perigo crescente do desequilíbrio da
Biosfera. Este fenómeno de transformação à escala planetária, sem precedentes conhecidos desde
a era da extinção dos dinossauros, tem como causas e efeitos associados bem visíveis: a poluição,
o desaparecimento de ecossistemas e habitats naturais em vastas áreas geográficas, a extinção de
inúmeras populações e espécies da fauna e flora, o aumento da frequência e violência dos fenómenos
meteorológicos extremos, indiciando alterações climáticas imprevistas, numa escala temporal muito
reduzida, ao contrário do que se pensava possível há poucas décadas atrás.
Presentemente, parece não haver dúvidas que os grandes desafios do século XXI à escala Mundial,
terão que passar obrigatoriamente, mais tarde ou mais cedo, pela mudança do modelo socioeconómico actual e pela mudança do nosso comportamento enquanto espécie, evoluindo para um modelo
ambientalmente sustentado, que não ponha em risco a continuidade da Vida tal como a conhecemos,
assegurando assim também a nossa própria subsistência.
A gestão sustentável dos nossos Recursos Naturais só é possível a partir do conhecimento sólido e
actualizado da realidade, materializado em instrumentos técnicos concretos que auxiliem e orientem
as decisões a tomar no nosso quotidiano. Neste contexto o presente trabalho constitui um contributo
científico valiosíssimo e será, estou certo, um marco histórico para o conhecimento e caracterização
da Biodiversidade do Arquipélago da Madeira, a qual é verdadeira “contribuinte líquida” da Biodiversidade Mundial e dos correspondentes trabalhos de Conservação, como atestam os variados reconhecimentos internacionais que têm sido feitos ao Património Natural da Região.
O presente livro produzido por um trabalho interdisciplinar de investigadores e técnicos de reconhecido mérito na área da Biodiversidade Regional, pertencentes às diferentes instituições intervenientes, aos quais quero aqui prestar a minha homenagem e reconhecimento, em meu nome pessoal
e do Governo, pela qualidade e grande relevo desta obra para a concretização de uma Política Ambiental Responsável, pela qual o Governo Regional da Madeira se tem empenhado desde a primeira
hora, em cumprimento dos Programas de Governo, sucessivamente sufragados pela População.
Quero agradecer também ao programa de financiamento comunitário INTERREG e aos três parceiros do projecto BIONATURA, à “Dirección General del Medio Natural del Gobierno de Canarias”, à
Agência Regional da Energia da Região Autónoma dos Açores e à Direcção Regional do Ambiente do
Governo Regional da Madeira, sem os quais não teria sido possível a execução deste projecto.
Agradeço também, e de forma particular, ao Povo Madeirense que, pela sua atitude responsável
na sua relação com a Natureza, tem concretizado um projecto de desenvolvimento sustentável onde
Homem e Natureza saem reciprocamente valorizados.´
A Todos, BEM HAJAM.
Manuel António Rodrigues Correia
Secretário Regional do Ambiente e dos Recursos Naturais
do Governo Regional da Madeira
11
PREFACE
During the history of Western knowledge, mankind progressed from a Judaic-Christian understanding of the world, a conception featuring unbounded, available, largely unknown and inexhaustible
resources, mainly due to their capacity of self-regeneration, to a new conception, initiated in the Renaissance and the Age of Discovery (early 15th century), expanded after the Industrial Revolution (from
the late 19th century) and culminating in current scientific knowledge. Presently, science shows that
our planet, the only place of the known universe where Life is present, has finite natural resources and
that life is dependent of a vast and complex web of fragile equilibriums, where an endless number of
chemical, physical and biological factors interact, and in which humankind plays an essential part.
The current model of development pursued by many contemporary societies, associated to the
growing dimension of the world population, is responsible for the increased imbalance of the Biosphere. This alteration, occurring at the planetary scale, possibly without parallel since the extinction
of dinosaurs, has the following obvious causes and consequences: increment of pollution, vanishing
of ecosystems and natural habitats in vast geographical areas, extinction of countless populations
and species of the fauna and flora, increase in the frequency and violence of meteorological extreme
phenomena, which suggest climatic alterations will occur in a very short temporal scale, contrarily to
what was expected only a few decades ago.
There is little doubt that the great challenges of the 21st century will imply major changes in the
socioeconomic models and behaviours of our species, embracing a more sustainable model of economic development, that will be able to preserve life in our planet, as we know it, and consequently
allow the survival of our species.
However, a sustainable management of the natural resources will only be possible if it is based
on positive and dynamic information data, reflecting the changeability of the reality, and related to
adequate technical instruments that may support the daily necessary decisions. In this context, I am
certain that the present work constitutes an invaluable scientific contribution and will be considered
an historical mark for the characterization of the Biodiversity of the Archipelago of Madeira, which is
an important contributor for the World Biodiversity and conservation work as demonstrated by international recognition that the regional natural patrimony is receiving.
The present book was produced by an interdisciplinary research group, and included numerous
investigators and technicians from several renowned institutions in the study of biodiversity. First and
foremost I would like to present my sincere congratulations to them, and their achievement, paramount for the application of an accountable environmental politics, within the Regional Government
of Madeira, a purpose that we have always been defending under the Government Program approved
by the population.
I also wish to extend my thanks to the European program INTERREG IIIB and to the three partners
of project BIONATURA, the “General Dirección del Natural Medio del Gobierno de Canarias”, the
“Agência Regional da Energia da Região Autónoma dos Açores” and our own “Direcção Regional do
Ambiente do Governo Regional da Madeira”, without which the execution of this project would not
have been possible.
I also want to acknowledge to the Madeira People that due to their conscientious attitude in their
relationship with Nature, is contributing to a sustainable development of Madeira where Man and Nature are reciprocally valorised.
To all, my best regards.
Manuel António Rodrigues Correia
Secretário Regional do Ambiente e dos Recursos Naturais
do Governo Regional da Madeira
12
CAPÍTULO 1 | CHAPTER 1
A BIODIVERSIDADE TERRESTRE E DULÇAQUÍCOLA
DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS DA MADEIRA E DAS SELVAGENS
TERRESTRIAL AND FRESHWATER BIODIVERSITY
OF THE MADEIRA AND SELVAGENS ARCHIPELAGOS
Paulo A. V. Borges1, Cristina Abreu2, António Franquinho Aguiar3, Palmira Carvalho4,
Susana Fontinha5, Roberto Jardim6, Ireneia Melo4, Paulo Oliveira5,
Miguel Menezes de Sequeira2, Cecília Sérgio4, Artur R. M. Serrano7,
Manuela Sim-Sim8 & Paulo Vieira9
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A (Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851 Angra do
Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal; e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Alto da Penteada, 9000-390 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: cristinaabreu@netmadeira.com;
sequeira@uma.pt
3
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira, Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail:
antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
4
Jardim Botânico, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. da Escola Politécnica,
58, 1250-102, Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: pgcarvalho@fc.ul.pt; mimelo@fc.ul.pt; csergio@fc.ul.pt
5
Parque Natural da Madeira/CEM, Quinta do Bom Sucesso, Caminho do Meio, 9050–251, Funchal, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail: susanafontinha.sra@gov-madeira.pt; paulooliveira.sra@gov-madeira.pt
6
Jardim Botânico da Madeira, Caminho do Meio, 9064-512 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: robertojardim.sra@gov-madeira.pt
7
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal, R. Ernesto de
Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2º Piso, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: aserrano@fc.ul.pt
8
Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Ciências (DBV – Dep. de Biologia Vegetal), CBA – Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. Ernesto de
Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: msim-sim@fc.ul.pt
9
NemaLab/ICAM, Dep. de Biologia, Universidade de Évora, 7002-554 Évora, Portugal; e-mail: pvieira@uevora.pt
1
2
Resumo
Abstract
1. As ilhas atlânticas dos Açores, Madeira, Selvagens, Canárias e Cabo Verde constituem uma das regiões da Europa
mais ricas em diversidade de fungos, plantas e animais.
Desde 2004 que a inventariação detalhada da diversidade destas ilhas tem sido um dos principais objectivos
dos projectos ATLÂNTICO e BIONATURA (incluídos no
projecto EU INTERREG IIIB). Este livro é a mais recente
contribuição destes projectos, apresentando uma lista
de todos os fungos, flora e fauna terrestre conhecida, incluindo a dulçaquícola, para dois arquipélagos atlânticos
(Madeira e Selvagens).
2. A lista abrange o arquipélago da Madeira, constituído por
duas ilhas de maiores dimensões (Madeira e Porto Santo)
e três pequenas, cujo conjunto constitui as Desertas (Ilhéu
Chão, Deserta Grande e Bugio), e ainda o arquipélago das
Selvagens, formado por duas pequenas ilhas (Selvagem
Grande e Selvagem Pequena) e um ilhéu (Ilhéu de Fora).
1. The Azores, Madeira, Selvagens, Canary Islands and
Cape Verde are among the richest regions in Fungi,
plant and animal diversity in Europe. The main objectives of the EU INTERREG IIIB projects ATLÂNTICO and
BIONATURA have been, since 2004, to carry out a detailed inventory of the terrestrial Fungi, Flora and Fauna
of these archipelagos. This book, encompassing a checklist of all the known terrestrial and freshwater Fungi,
Flora and Fauna of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos is the latest contribution towards that goal.
2. The geographic scope of this checklist includes the Madeira archipelago, composed of two large islands (Madeira and Porto Santo) and three small islands, which are
globally named Desertas (Ilhéu Chão, Deserta Grande
and Bugio), and the archipelago of Selvagens with two
small islands (Selvagem Grande and Selvagem Pequena)
and one islet (Ilhéu de Fora).
13
3. A lista apresentada nos Capítulos 3 a 11 baseia-se nos
taxa reconhecidos em publicações primárias, reunidas
por um grande número de especialistas. Neste Capítulo,
resumimos as estimativas actuais do número total de espécies e subespécies para os arquipélagos da Madeira
(Madeira, Porto Santo, Desertas) e das Selvagens. Foram estudados os grupos taxonómicos terrestres mais
importantes: Fungi (fungos), líquenes, Bryophyta (briófitos: musgos, hepáticas e antocerotas), Pteridophyta
(fetos), Spermatophyta (espermatófitas: gimnospérmicas e angiospérmicas), Platyhelminthes (platelmintos),
Nematoda (nemátodes), Annelida (anelídeos), Mollusca
(moluscos: lesmas e caracóis), Arthropoda (artrópodes:
milípedes, centopeias, ácaros, aranhas, insectos, etc.) e
Vertebrata (vertebrados: peixes de água doce, anfíbios,
répteis, aves e mamíferos).
4. Um número total de 7571 taxa terrestres (7452 espécies
e 421 subespécies), para os grupos taxonómicos estudados, foi estimado para os arquipélagos da Madeira e
Selvagens.
5. Os Reinos dos Fungos e das Plantas representam cerca
de 42% da diversidade terrestre. No entanto, o Reino Animal domina, em particular os artrópodes, que compreendem a maior parte (51%) de todos os taxa registados.
6. O número total de espécies e subespécies endémicas
dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens é de 1419 taxa
(1286 espécies e 182 subespécies), correspondendo a
19% da diversidade total. O Reino Animal é o grupo com
maior número de espécies e subespécies endémicas,
nomeadamente os moluscos (210) e os artrópodes (979),
compreendendo cerca de 84% de todos os endemismos
da Madeira e Selvagens. A proporção de endemismo
nos moluscos (71%) é notável. As plantas vasculares
têm 154 espécies e subespécies endémicas, correspondendo a 13% da diversidade total das plantas. Os restantes grupos taxonómicos apresentam menor número
de espécies e subespécies endémicas: 36 fungos (correspondendo a 5% da diversidade total de fungos), 12
líquenes (2%), 11 briófitos (2%) e 15 vertebrados (24%).
3. The list of taxa (Chapters 3 to 11) is based on the taxa
recognized in primary published literature sources,
compiled by a vast group of experts. In this chapter
the current estimates of the total number of species
and subspecies presently known in Madeira (Madeira,
Porto Santo, Desertas) and Selvagens archipelagos are
summarized. The most important terrestrial taxonomic
groups were studied: Fungi, Lichens, Bryophyta (mosses, liverworts and hornworts), Pteridophyta (ferns),
Spermatophyta (gymnosperms and angiosperms), Platyhelminthes (flatworms), Nematoda (roundworms), Annelida (earthworms), Mollusca (slugs and snails), Arthropoda (millipedes, centipedes, mites, spiders, insects,
etc.) and Vertebrata (freshwater fishes, amphibians,
reptiles, birds and mammals).
4. The total estimated number of terrestrial species and
subspecies of the above-mentioned taxonomic groups
in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos was about
7,571 (7,452 species and 421 subspecies).
5. Fungi and plants represent about 42% of the terrestrial
diversity. However, animals dominate, arthropods being
the majority (51%) of all recorded taxa.
6. The total number of endemic species and subspecies
from the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos is about
1,419 (1,286 species and 182 subspecies), which represents 19% of the overall species diversity. The animal Phyla are the most diverse in endemic taxa, namely
Mollusca (210) and Arthropoda (979), comprising about
84% of the Madeiran endemics. The percentage of endemism within Mollusca is particularly remarkable, reaching 71%. Within vascular plants there are 154 endemic species and subspecies (13% of the overall plant
species diversity) while the remaining higher taxonomic
groups are less diverse in terms of endemic forms: Fungi – 36 (5%); Lichens – 12 (2%); Bryophytes – 11 (2%);
vertebrates 15 (24%).
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
O número estimado de espécies que ocorrem actualmente na Terra não é ainda consensual entre a comunidade
científica. Na verdade, sabe-se que existem aproximadamente 1,7 milhões de espécies conhecidas, mas pensa-se que possam existir entre 5 a 30 milhões para serem
descobertas e/ou descritas correctamente (ver May 1998).
O défice elevado de conhecimento sobre o número das espécies que ocorrem no nosso planeta torna premente um
maior investimento de pesquisa nesta área.
O Governo das ilhas Canárias, há cerca de 10 anos, iniciou
um projecto, designado BIOTA (ver Izquierdo et al. 2001),
para mapear a biodiversidade das ilhas do arquipélago das
Canárias. Neste âmbito foi desenvolvido um programa informático em Visual Basic, ATLANTIS Tierra 2.0, para o armazenamento de dados de biodiversidade (ver Zurita & Are-
A convincing estimate of the current number of species
living on Earth, with approximately 1,7 million species described and a probable 5 to 30 million yet to be discovered
and adequately described (see May 1988), has not been
presented to date. Given this lack of knowledge on the biodiversity of the planet, all efforts to increase information on
the diversity of organisms that inhabit our planet should be
encouraged.
About 10 years ago, the Government of the Canary Islands started a project to map the biodiversity of these Atlantic
islands, Project BIOTA (see Izquierdo et al. 2001). A Visual
Basic software, called ATLANTIS Tierra 2.0, was developed for biodiversity data storage (see Zurita & Arechavaleta
2003; Borges 2005), with the main objective of gathering
detailed information on the distribution of all species on the
14
chavaleta 2003; Borges 2005), com o principal objectivo de
reunir informação detalhada acerca da distribuição de todas
as espécies a uma escala de 500x500 m. Este livro é a mais
recente contribuição para o conhecimento da biodiversidade
das ilhas atlânticas espanholas e portuguesas, e surge após
a publicação das listas do arquipélago das Canárias (Izquierdo et al. 2001, 2004), do arquipélago dos Açores (Borges et
al. 2005) e do arquipélago de Cabo Verde (Arechavaleta et al.
2005). Com a presente publicação, que inclui uma lista da
biodiversidade terrestre e dulçaquícola das ilhas da Madeira
e das Selvagens, fica completa a informação taxonómica de
base de todos os arquipélagos pertencentes à normalmente
designada Região da Macaronésia.
Este livro apresenta informação útil para, entre outras
áreas, o planeamento florestal e agrícola, a gestão de conservação da natureza e a conservação de espécies. Os
factores responsáveis pela diversificação das espécies
em ilhas oceânicas são também debatidos nesta obra. Na
verdade, a publicação das listas dos Açores, Canárias e
Cabo Verde já despertaram discussões interessantes (ver
Emerson & Kolm 2005a,b, 2007; Cadena et al. 2005; Kiflawi
et al. 2007; Pereira et al. 2007; Witt & Maliakal-Witt 2007;
Whittaker et al. 2007, 2008; Borges & Hortal in press).
O principal objectivo deste livro é listar, com o maior rigor possível, todos os fungos, plantas e animais terrestres
e dulçaquícolas, dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens, indicando a presença de cada espécie e subespécie
em cada uma das ilhas estudadas (ver Capítulos 3 a 11).
Este projecto, à semelhança dos trabalhos realizados anteriormente para os arquipélagos dos Açores, Canárias e
Cabo Verde (Izquierdo et al. 2001, 2004; Arechavaleta et al.
2005; Borges et al. 2005), envolveu a colaboração de 90 taxonomistas de várias instituições portuguesas e estrangeiras, sob a coordenação editorial do Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores (GBA) do CITA-A (Universidade dos Açores;
www.angra.uac.pt/gba). Desde 2004, a inventariação detalhada da fauna e flora terrestres da Macaronésia tem sido
um dos principais objectivos dos projectos ATLÂNTICO e
BIONATURA (incluídos no projecto EU INTERREG IIIB),
sendo este livro editado com o apoio financeiro da Direcção
Regional da Madeira através do Projecto INTERREG IIIB –
BIONATURA (http://interreg-bionatura.com/canarias.php).
Canary Islands on a 500x500 m scale. This book is the fourth of recent contributions to the knowledge of terrestrial and
freshwater biodiversity in the Portuguese and Spanish Atlantic islands, following the species checklists of the Canary
Islands (Izquierdo et al. 2001, 2004), the Azores (Borges et
al. 2005) and Cape Verde (Arechavaleta et al. 2005). With this
contribution, providing the first exhaustive compilation of the
terrestrial and freshwater biodiversity of Madeira (Madeira,
Porto Santo and Desertas) and Selvagens archipelagos, it
is now possible to have the baseline taxonomic information
for all archipelagos of the so-called Macaronesia (Azores,
Madeira, Selvagens, Canary Islands and Cape Verde).
This book provides summarized information useful for people working in agriculture and forestry planning, nature conservation management, species conservation etc., and is a
contribution to the debate over the factors underlying species
diversification on oceanic islands. In fact, the publication of
similar species checklists of the Azores, Canary Islands and
Cape Verde has already catalyzed interesting discussions
(see Emerson & Kolm 2005a,b, 2007; Cadena et al. 2005;
Kiflawi et al. 2007; Pereira et al. 2007; Witt & Maliakal-Witt
2007; Whittaker et al. 2007, 2008; Borges & Hortal in press).
The main goal of this book is to list, as rigorously as possible, all the known terrestrial and freshwater, i.e. insular,
Fungi, plants and animals of the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos with the indication of their known presence on
the islands of Madeira proper, Porto Santo, Desertas and
Selvagens (see Chapters 3 to 11). As in the case of previous
works on the Azorean, Canary Islands and Cape Verde archipelagos (Izquierdo et al. 2001, 2004; Arechavaleta et al.
2005; Borges et al. 2005), it implied the collaborative work
of many taxonomists from different Portuguese and foreign
institutions (about 90 taxonomists), under the editorial coordination of the Azorean Biodiversity Group (CITA-A, University of the Azores; www.angra.uac.pt/gba).
Since 2004 the main objectives of the EU INTERREG IIIB
projects ATLÂNTICO and BIONATURA have been to carry
out a detailed inventory of the terrestrial Fungi, Flora and
Fauna of these archipelagos. This book was funded by “Direcção Regional do Ambiente da Madeira” under the Project INTERREG IIIB – BIONATURA (http://interreg-bionatura.
com/canarias.php).
2. Geografia, geologia e clima
2. Geography, geology and climate
O arquipélago da Madeira está localizado no Norte do
Oceano Atlântico, a sudoeste da Península Ibérica, entre as
latitudes 32°24’ e 33°07’ N e as longitudes 16°16’ e 17°16’
W. A distância entre este arquipélago e o ponto mais próximo na Europa (Ponta de Sagres, Portugal) é de cerca de
1000 km, enquanto a distância ao noroeste da costa Africana é de cerca de 600 km. O arquipélago é constituído por
duas ilhas principais habitadas, a ilha da Madeira (742 km2,
1861 m de altitude máxima) e a ilha de Porto Santo (43 km2,
517 m de altitude máxima), com seis ilhéus rodeando estas
duas grandes ilhas. A sudeste destas ilhas encontram-se as
Desertas, constituídas por três ilhas pequenas: o Ilhéu Chão
The Madeira archipelago is located in the Atlantic Ocean, Southwest of the Iberian Peninsula, between latitudes
32°24’ and 33°07’ N and longitudes 16°16’ and 17°16’ W.
The distance between this archipelago and Ponta de Sagres
(Portugal – the closest mainland in Europe) is about 1,000
km, and between the archipelago and the closest point of
the Western African coast approximately 600 km. The archipelago of Madeira includes two main inhabited islands, Madeira proper (742 km2 1,861 m maximum altitude) and the
smaller island of Porto Santo (43 km2, 517 m above sea level) and six surrounding islets. To the Southeast the Madeira
archipelago continues along the Desertas sub-archipelago,
15
(cerca de 0,5 km2, 100 m de altitude máxima), a Deserta
Grande (cerca de 10 km2, 479 m de altitude máxima) e o
Bugio (cerca de 3 km2, 388 m de altitude máxima) (Fig. 1).
Todas as ilhas deste arquipélago são de origem vulcânica e
encontram-se na placa continental africana.
O arquipélago das Selvagens está situado entre as latitudes 30°00’ e 30°10’ N e as longitudes 15°50’ e 16°05’ W,
aproximadamente a 300 km a sul da Madeira e a 180 km a
norte das ilhas Canárias (ver Fig. 1). É constituído por três
pequenas ilhas com cerca de 2,73 km2 de área total (Selvagem Grande, Selvagem Pequena e Ilhéu de Fora) e vários
ilhéus. A altitude máxima ocorre no Pico da Atalaia (153 m),
na ilha da Selvagem Grande.
composed of three small islands: Ilhéu Chão (ca. 0.5 km2,
100 m maximum altitude), Deserta Grande (ca. 10 km2, 479
m maximum altitude) and Bugio (ca. 3 km2, 388 m maximum
altitude) (Fig. 1). All the islands are of volcanic origin and are
located on the African plate.
The Selvagens archipelago is situated between 30°00’
and 30°10’ N and 15°50’ and 16°05’ W, at approximately
300 km South of Madeira Island and 180 km North of the
Canary Islands (see Fig. 1). It is composed of three small
islands (Selvagem Grande, Selvagem Pequena and Ilhéu
de Fora) and several islets, totalizing about 2.73 km2. The
highest altitude is reached at Pico da Atalaia (153 m) on the
Selvagem Grande Island.
Figura 1. Composição e localização dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens no Oceano Atlântico.
Figure 1. The islands of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens and their localization in the Atlantic
Ocean.
O arquipélago da Madeira compreende um único edifício
vulcânico e é interpretado como sendo uma «pluma» térmica, de longa duração, originada a partir do manto (Carvalho
& Brandão 1991). A ilha da Madeira está dividida em sete
unidades geológicas. O Pico Ruivo é o ponto mais alto deste relevo vulcânico, a 1861 m acima do nível do mar e 5300
m acima da planície abissal da Madeira (a partir da qual se
formou o grupo vulcânico). A parte da ilha da Madeira que
emergiu data da época Miocénica Superior, isto é, de há
menos de 5,6 milhões de anos atrás (Ribeiro et al. 2005).
A actividade vulcânica mais recente ocorreu há 6000-7000
The Madeira archipelago comprises only one volcanic
complex (the Madeira-Porto Santo) that is interpreted as
being a long-lived “hotspot” rising from the mantle (Carvalho & Brandão 1991). The Madeira proper is composed of
seven geological units. The Pico Ruivo (1,861 m above sea
level) is the highest point of the corresponding volcanic relief
and rises to about 5,300 m above the Madeira abyssal plain
from which this entire complex volcanic group has been
built. The emerged part of the Madeira island dates back
to the Post-Miocene, <5,6 Ma (Ribeiro et al. 2005), and the
more recent volcanic activity took place 6,000-7,000 years
16
anos (Geldmacher et al. 2000). A ilha de Porto Santo é mais
antiga, com uma idade geológica estimada de 14 milhões
de anos, cuja actividade vulcânica cessou há 8 milhões de
anos. As ilhas do arquipélago das Selvagens têm uma idade estimada de 27 milhões de anos e foram originadas pelo
hotspot das ilhas Canárias.
Pela sua localização, orografia e vegetação natural, a ilha
da Madeira apresenta uma grande variedade de microclimas.
Segundo Capelo et al. (2007), o clima da ilha da Madeira corresponde a dois grandes tipos principais: mediterrânico e temperado. Na encosta Sul, até cerca dos mil metros de altitude,
e nas cotas mais baixas da encosta Norte, o clima apresenta
uma secura estival prolongada durante os meses de Verão,
condicionando a vegetação – bosques xerofíticos (zambujal)
ou laurissilva mediterrânica do barbusano. Na encosta Sul, a
partir dos mil metros, e na maioria da encosta Norte, ocorre
um regime climático temperado, de precipitação bem distribuída ao longo do ano (em consequência da persistência de
um dossel de nuvens do qual resulta precipitação directa e a
chamada “precipitação oculta”), sem seca estival ou apenas
escassa, que não chega a esgotar a reserva de água no solo
para as plantas – a floresta potencial corresponde a florestas
de sub-bosque muito rico (e.g. laurissilva do til). Quanto aos
regimes térmicos, são notáveis as elevadas temperaturas nas
cotas mais baixas da encosta Sul e, em altitudes acima dos
1400 metros, a intensidade de frio, incluindo a queda de granizo e neve (que explica a ausência da floresta de lauráceas e
a presença de um urzal de altitude). Enquanto na ilha da Madeira se encontram desde climas muito húmidos até áridos,
na ilha de Porto Santo o clima é mais homogéneo e predominantemente do último tipo (Quintal & Vieira 1985).
BP (Geldmacher et al. 2000). Porto Santo is much older,
with an estimated age of 14 million years. The volcanic activity in Porto Santo stopped 8 Ma. The Selvagens islands
have an estimated age of 27 m.y. and were originated by the
same hotspot of the Canary Islands.
Considering its situation, orography and natural vegetation, the Madeira Island enjoys a great variety of microclimates and its general climate is classified as a moist temperate
climate with moderate winters. Capelo et al. (2007) refer that
the climate of Madeira includes two main types: mediterranean and temperate. On the South coast, below the 1,000 m,
and on the lowlands of the North coast the climate is characterized by a long dry season during the summer months. As a
consequence, the vegetation is particular: xerophylous forest
(“zambujal”) or mediterranean Laurisilva (“barbusano”). Above the 1,000 m on the South coast and on most of the North
coast, the climate is temperate, with precipitation well distributed over the year (a consequence of the persistence of
fogs resulting in indirect precipitation), without a dry season
and with permanent availability of water in the soil for plants.
The type of vegetation that occurs in this area is characterized by a diverse understorey (e.g. moist Laurisilva). A rather
remarkable thermal variation occurs, with high temperatures
in the lowlands on the South coast, whereas above the 1,400
m low temperatures, including the occurrence of hailstone
and snow, are common. This explains the absence of laurel
type forests in those areas and the presence of high-altitude
scrubland dominated by Erica spp.. While on Madeira Island
we can find both arid and super-moist climates, on Porto
Santo, on the contrary, the climate is more homogenous,
predominantly of the arid type (Quintal & Vieira 1985).
3. Padrões de riqueza globais
3. Global patterns of richness
Nesta secção, são apresentados os padrões gerais de
diversidade de espécies e subespécies nos arquipélagos
da Madeira e das Selvagens. Não foram contabilizados os
taxa de categoria inferior a subespécie (tais como variedade e forma). O Quadro 1 sumariza os números de taxa
que ocorrem nas ilhas da Madeira, Porto Santo, Desertas
e Selvagens.
Os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens apresentam
um total de 7571 taxa, que pertencem a 1003 famílias, 3648
géneros e 7452 espécies. Estes números poderão variar
com revisões taxonómicas, com a descrição de espécies
(ver o caso dos artrópodes na Fig. 2 do Capítulo 10; e plantas vasculares em Menezes de Sequeira et al. 2007), com
a melhoria no conhecimento de taxa pouco estudados (e.g.
fungos, artrópodes de reduzidas dimensões), e com a naturalização contínua de espécies exóticas.
A ilha da Madeira destaca-se por ser a segunda ilha mais
rica em número de taxa nos arquipélagos atlânticos dos Açores, Madeira, Selvagens, Canárias e Cabo Verde, apenas ultrapassada pela ilha de Tenerife, no arquipélago das Canárias
(ver Izquierdo et al. 2001). No entanto, a ilha de Tenerife é muito maior do que a da Madeira, o que reforça a ideia de que a
ilha da Madeira é claramente um hotspot de biodiversidade.
In this section the general patterns of species and subspecies diversity in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos
are presented. In this checklist infra-specific categories,
apart from subspecies, are not considered (i.e. varieties,
forms, etc.). Table 1 summarizes the numbers of taxa, species and subspecies found on the Madeira, Porto Santo,
Desertas and Selvagens islands.
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos include a total of
7,571 taxa, belonging to 1,003 families, 3,648 genera and
7,452 species. These numbers are easily subject to fluctuations due to taxonomic revisions, the continuous rate of
new species descriptions (see example of arthropods, Fig.
2 in Chapter 10; and vascular plants – Menezes de Sequeira et al. 2007), the improvement on the knowledge of some
poorly studied taxa (e.g. Fungi; some small sized arthropods), and the ongoing naturalization of exotic species.
Madeira Island stands out as the second richest island
of all the Atlantic archipelagos of Azores, Madeira, Selvagens, Canary Islands and Cape Verde, only surpassed by
Tenerife in the Canary Islands (see Izquierdo et al. 2001).
However, Tenerife is clearly a much larger island, which
confirms Madeira Island to be an obvious hotspot of biodiversity.
17
Os artrópodes (grupo que inclui, entre outros, os crustáceos, centopeias e milípedes, ácaros, aranhas e insectos) são
o Filo mais diverso, representando cerca de 51% dos taxa
encontrados nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (Fig.
2). Este é, aliás, um padrão comum de diversidade da fauna e
flora em todo o mundo (ver May 1988). As estimativas actuais
de diversidade na Madeira e Selvagens são em grande parte
influenciadas pelos artrópodes, o que é expectável dada a
hiper-diversidade de várias ordens de artrópodes (e.g. Coleoptera, Lepidoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera) (ver Capítulo 10).
As plantas com sementes (espermatófitas) e os líquenes
são, respectivamente, o segundo e o terceiro grupos mais
diversos de organismos nestas ilhas (Fig. 2, Quadro 1). Se
considerarmos todos os fungos no sentido lato (incluindo
líquenes), então este é o segundo grupo com maior representação em número de taxa (20% de todas as espécies e
subespécies) na Madeira e Selvagens (Fig. 2).
Arthropods, which include crustaceans, centipedes
and millipedes, spiders and insects, are the most diverse
Phylum in Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos, encompassing about 51% of the taxa (Fig. 2), a pattern that is
common worldwide (see May 1988). Because arthropods
include several very hyper-diverse orders (e.g. Coleoptera, Lepidoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera) (see Chapter 10),
they have a strong influence on the overall current estimates of diversity in Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos.
The second and third most diverse groups are respectively
the seed plants (Spermatophyta) and Lichens (Fig. 2, Table 1). If all Fungi are considered (including both Fungi and
Lichens), this group is the second largest, representing
almost 20% of the species and subspecies that occur in
Madeira and Selvagens (Fig. 2).
Chordata Annelida
Nematoda 0,82%
Bryophyta
6,79%
Mollusca
0,48%
0,84%
3,91%
Platyhelminthes
0,09%
Fungi
9,48%
Lichens
10,05%
Arthropoda
Pteridophyta
51,58%
0,98%
Spermatophyta
14,98%
Figura 2. Proporção de taxa (espécies e subespécies) dos vários grupos de fungos, plantas e animais terrestres
dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (ver igualmente Quadro 1).
Figure 2. Proportion of taxa (species and subspecies) from different groups of terrestrial animals, plants and
fungi of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos (see also Table 1).
4. Evolução e endemismo
4. Evolution and endemism
As ilhas oceânicas são pequenos pontos na imensidão do
oceano, mas de extrema importância para a compreensão de
muitos processos evolutivos e ecológicos. Na verdade, estas
ilhas suportam um grande número de espécies únicas que
se originaram in situ através de diversos processos de especiação (i.e. formação de novas espécies: neo-endemismos).
Em qualquer arquipélago oceânico, a especiação pode resultar de vários processos: i) isolamento – ilhas mais isoladas têm taxas menores de imigração, e a ausência de fluxo
genético mais ou menos constante resulta numa frequência
maior do efeito fundador (pequena variabilidade genética da
população colonizadora), podendo levar à formação de novas espécies. No caso da Madeira e Selvagens, o isolamento foi o responsável por um grande número de endemismos
singulares de cada ilha (ver abaixo); ii) heterogeneidade de
Oceanic islands are minuscule spots in the middle of
the ocean, but of great importance to the understanding
of many evolutionary and ecological processes. Moreover,
they harbour a large number of unique species that exist
nowhere else, the result of speciation processes (i.e. formation of new species: neo-endemics). Within any oceanic archipelago, in situ speciation results from a certain
number of processes which act isolatedly and/or cumulatively: i) isolation, that is, more isolated islands should
have lower immigration rates, an absence of constant gene-flow that results in a higher frequency of founder effects
generating new species. In the case of Madeira, isolation
provided the foundations for a high level of single island
endemics (see below); ii) area/habitat heterogeneity, based on the “Theory of Island Biogeography” (MacArthur &
18
Quadro 1. | Table 1.
Diversidade dos principais grupos dos Reinos Chromista, Fungi, Plantae, Protozoa e Animalia nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – O número
acumulado de taxa em todas as ilhas).
Diversity of the main groups of the Kingdoms Chromista, Fungi, Plantae, Protozoa and Animalia in Madeira and
Selvagens archipelagos (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – The cumulative
number of taxa in all the islands).
Reino e Filos/
Divisões
Kingdom and
Phyla/Divisions
Nome comum
Common name
CHROMISTA
Espécies
Species
Global
M
PS
D
S
Global
M
PS
D
S
Global
M
PS
D
S
9
8
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
8
1
0
0
Oomicetes /
Water molds
Oomycota
FUNGI
N.º de taxa
(espécies e subespécies)
N.º of taxa
(species and subspecies)
Subespécies
Subspecies
9
8
1
1471 1087 29
Zigomicetes /
Zygomycete fungi
11
0
28
0
5
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ascomycota
Ascomicetes /
(Fungi) Sac fungi, Cup fungi
258 255
5
0
0
1
1
0
0
Ascomycota
(Lichen)
754 375
16
7
25
2
1
0
450 449
8
4
3
2
2
Líquenes / Lichen
Basidiomycota
Basidiomicetes /
(Fungi) Basidiomycete fungi
9
8
1
1473 1088 29
4
Zygomycota
4
0
4
0
11
0
28
4
0
0
0
0
258 255
5
0
0
0
0
755 375
16
7
25
0
0
0
451 450
8
4
3
Basidiomycota
(Lichen)
Líquenes / Lichen
3
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
2
0
0
0
Glomeromycota
Glomeromicetes /
Arbuscular
mycorrhizal fungi
2
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
PLANTAE
Bryophyta
Pterydophyta
Musgos, hepáticas /
Mosses, liverworts,
hornworts
509 507 104
Fetos / Ferns
Gimnospérmicas,
monocotiledóneas,
Spermatophyta
dicotiledóneas /
Gymnosperms, dicots
and monocots
PROTOZOA
Myxomycota
1681 1613 561 267 113
Mixomicetes /
Slime molds
ANIMALIA
Platyhelminthes Vermes / Flatworms
72
72
13
19
19
0
19
58
33
21
1716 1646 567 269 114
9
7
7
1
0
0
11
3
11
11
2
2
1
132 124
55
31
20
0
0
142
55
1100 1034 444 201 101
19
150
0
0
0
0
0
4272 3830 887 345 220
0
266
0
0
0
0
175 106
0
0
63
512 510 104
74
18
13
9
11
3
1130 1062 450 203 102
19
0
74
55
19
19
0
19
0
0
0
0
0
4354 3850 906 357 219
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
0
0
0
0
Nematoda
Nemátodos /
Roundworms
63
62
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
63
62
0
1
0
Annelida
Minhocas /
Earthworms
36
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
0
0
0
0
Mollusca
Caracóis e lesmas /
Slugs and snails
249 174
87
32
8
80
35
35
16
0
295 187 104
37
8
161 121
56
42
13
15
5
5
Arthropoda
Artrópodes /
Arthropods
Chordata
(Vertebrata)
Vertebrados /
Vertebrates
TOTAL
3859 3542 766 298 202
58
52
34
14
10
7452 6557 1478 623 361
19
25
421
19
321 164
96
39
3891 3549 768 305 201
62
52
34
14
10
7571 6611 1503 637 361
área/habitat – baseado na Teoria da Biogeografia Insular de
MacArthur & Wilson (1963, 1967), que refere que as ilhas de
maiores dimensões têm mais recursos e habitats e, por isso,
podem não só sustentar populações maiores como também
proporcionar refúgios para populações mais pequenas (ver
também alínea iv), resultando disto maiores taxas de especiação para estas ilhas (ver também Gillespie 2004). Para
além disso, as ilhas de maiores dimensões são alvos mais
acessíveis para imigrantes, permitindo a chegada de taxa
potencialmente ricos em número de espécies. Também é
expectável que as populações persistam mais tempo em
ilhas maiores e, daí, que estas possam acumular um maior
número de espécies endémicas (ver também alínea vii). No
caso dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens, é na ilha da
Madeira, a maior do grupo, que se observa uma proporção
maior de taxa e eventos de especiação; iii) distribuição geográfica – espécies que têm a capacidade de ocupar um
maior número de ilhas num arquipélago podem originar um
maior número de populações isoladas que, sob condições
óptimas (e.g. diversidade de habitat, taxas baixas de fluxo
genético entre ilhas), podem resultar em novas espécies
com uma distribuição muito restrita em cada ilha. Este é um
processo muito comum em arquipélagos com muitas ilhas
(e.g. Açores, Canárias, Havai, Galápagos), o que não acontece com tanta frequência em arquipélagos menores como
os da Madeira e Selvagens; iv) tamanho da população
– o aumento do número de espécies numa ilha pode levar
a um acréscimo da competição o que, por sua vez, leva a
uma diminuição das dimensões das populações, ou seja, da
sua área de ocupação vital, e, em último caso, à origem de
novas espécies através de mecanismos de deriva genética
(i.e. flutuações aleatórias das frequências alélicas ao longo
das gerações). As populações com distribuição lata podem
também dar origem a novas espécies através do processo
de especiação centrífuga (origem de novas espécies a partir
do centro da população; ver Rosenzweig 2001). Na Madeira, a grande complexidade topográfica, com muitos vales
isolados, pode ter favorecido os processos de radiação não-adaptativa (diversificação não acompanhada de adaptação
a diferentes habitats; ver a discussão da radiação dos artrópodes no Capítulo 10); v) sobreposição de espécies e
interacções interespecíficas – com o aumento do número
de espécies numa ilha, as interacções interespecíficas, tais
como a competição e a predação, devem desempenhar um
papel fundamental na formação de novas espécies (Huston
1994; Tokeshi 1999); vi) diversidade de espécies – um grande número de espécies pode levar a uma aceleração da taxa
de especiação, tendo em consideração a maior pressão imposta a cada população para se adaptar a novas condições,
ou seja, para sobreviver (Rosenzweig 2001, 2003; Emerson
& Kolm 2005 a,b); vii) tempo – a especiação é um processo
normalmente longo (Rosenzweig 2001; Stephens & Wiens
2003), mais frequente em ilhas mais antigas (Borges & Brown 1999), dada a acumulação de eventos de colonização,
transformação do habitat e alterações no nicho através de
processos adaptativos (ver Whittaker 1998; Whittaker et al.
2007, 2008; mas ver igualmente Gillespie 2004).
Wilson 1963, 1967), which claims that larger islands have
more resources and more habitats, and therefore can sustain not only larger populations but also can provide more
refuges for small populations (see also iv), so larger islands
should have higher rates of speciation (see also Gillespie
2004). Moreover, larger islands are larger targets for immigrants allowing the arrival of new potentially speciose taxa.
Furthermore, it is expected that populations may persist
longer in larger islands and consequently can accumulate
more endemics (see also vii). In the case of Madeira and
Selvagens archipelagos, the Madeira proper, the biggest
island of the group, accumulated the largest proportion of
taxa and speciation events; iii) geographical range, that
is, species that are able to occupy more islands within an
archipelago could potentially generate many new isolated
populations, which under the right conditions (e.g. habitat
diversity, lower rates of gene flow between islands), could
generate new species of restricted distribution in the different islands. This is usually what happens in the case of
archipelagos with many islands (e.g. the Azores, Canary
Islands, Hawaii, Galapagos), but not Madeira; iv) population size, which means that as species accumulate within
an island, competition among species could lead to lower average population sizes and new species could arise
through genetic drift mechanisms (i.e. aleatory fluctuations
of allelic frequencies), although widely distributed species
with abundant populations could also speed up speciation
through “centrifugal speciation” (see Rosenzweig 2001).
In the case of Madeira, the high topographical complexity of the island with many isolated valleys may have favoured non-adaptive radiation processes (see arthropod
radiations in Chapter 10); v) species packing and interspecific interactions, i.e., as species accumulate within
an island, interspecific interactions like competition and
predation should play an important role in generating new
species (Huston 1994; Tokeshi 1999); vi) species diversity, that is, species are nurseries for other species and
consequently speciation rate should rise as diversity does
(Rosenzweig 2001, 2003; Emerson & Kolm 2005a,b); vii)
time, i.e., speciation takes time (Rosenzweig 2001; Stephens & Wiens 2003) and speciation events should have
occurred more frequently in older islands (Borges & Brown
1999) due to the accumulation of founder events, habitat
transformation, and niche shifts through adaptive processes (see Whittaker 1998; Whittaker et al. 2007, 2008; but
see also Gillespie 2004).
All the above processes have played an important role in
the generation of the current levels of unique endemic species of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. In addition, Madeira Island presents peculiar topographical characteristics
with deep isolated valleys, which makes it an exceptional
scenario to address the role that within island spatial isolation
may have played in the diversification of island endemics.
The islands of Madeira, Porto Santo, Desertas and Selvagens, along with the other Macaronesian archipelagos,
are included in the Mediterranean hotspot of biodiversity
(Myers et al. 2000). Indeed, the number of unique endemic
20
Todos os processos mencionados anteriormente desempenharam com certeza um papel importante no surgimento
de novas espécies nos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens, facto que transparece nos números actuais das suas
espécies endémicas. A ilha da Madeira apresenta características topográficas particulares, com vales íngremes isolados,
oferecendo o cenário ideal para analisar o papel do isolamento espacial na diversificação dos seus endemismos.
As ilhas da Madeira, Porto Santo, Desertas e Selvagens,
assim como os outros arquipélagos da Macaronésia, estão incluídas no hotspot de biodiversidade mediterrânico
(Myers et al. 2000). Na verdade, é estimado que existam
cerca de 1419 espécies e subespécies endémicas terrestres nos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens (1286
espécies e 182 subespécies) (ver Quadro 2). Estes taxa pertencem a 313 famílias e 669 géneros. O Reino Animal é o
grupo mais diverso em taxa endémicos, com 210 moluscos
e 979 artrópodes, correspondendo a cerca de 84% dos endemismos destas ilhas (Quadro 2 e Fig. 3).
É de realçar ainda a ocorrência de uma espécie endémica de planária (Platyhelminthes) na ilha da Madeira (ver
Sluys 1983). As planárias são platelmintes não-parasitas
e constituem um grupo de invertebrados muito primitivo,
pelo que é de assinalar a presença de um taxon endémico
do arquipélago da Madeira.
Chordata
1,06%
Platyhelminthes
0,07%
Lichens
0,85%
Spermatophyta
10,30%
species and subspecies of terrestrial organisms in these
islands is estimated to be around 1,419 (1,286 species and
182 subspecies) (see Table 2). These taxa belong to 313
families and 669 genera. The Animal Phyla are the most
diverse in endemic taxa, namely Mollusca (210 species
and subspecies) and Arthropoda (979 species and subspecies), comprising about 84% of the Madeiran endemics
(Table 2 and Fig. 3). Notably also is the presence of an
endemic species of land planarian (Platyhelminthes) in
Madeira (see Sluys 1983). Land planarians are a primitive
invertebrate group of non-parasitic flatworms. Therefore,
the presence of an endemic taxon in the Madeira archipelago is remarkable.
Fungi
2,54%
Bryophyta
0,78%
Pteridophyta
0,56%
Nematoda
0,07%
Mollusca
14,68%
Arthropoda
69,09%
Figura 3. Proporção de taxa endémicos (espécies e subespécies) dos vários grupos de fungos, plantas e animais
terrestres dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (ver igualmente Quadro 2).
Figure 3. Proportion of endemic taxa (species and subspecies) from different groups of terrestrial animals, plants and
fungi of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos (see also Table 2).
5. Considerações finais
5. Final remarks
O famoso naturalista Charles Darwin mostrou sempre um
grande interesse pelos ecossistemas insulares. Muitas das
ideias basilares da sua teoria evolutiva surgiram, inclusivamente, quando estava a explorar ilhas oceânicas, como as
que constituem os arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens. Na verdade, as ilhas destes arquipélagos podem ser
vistas como laboratórios vivos onde é possível estudar processos evolutivos, ecológicos e ecossistémicos. As características da fauna e flora da Madeira estão entre os exemplos
It is well known that Charles Darwin was an enthusiastic
island studier and most of the foundations of his evolutionary theory were built on the insight from oceanic isolated
islands like Madeira Island. Consequently, Madeira Island
can be viewed as a unique biological laboratory where evolutionary, ecological and ecosystem processes can be studied. The Flora and Fauna of Madeira Island were among
the main examples used by Darwin in his On the Origin of
Species, so we hope that this book will also contribute to
21
Quadro 2. | Table 2.
Diversidade de taxa endémicos dos principais grupos dos Reinos Chromista, Fungi, Plantae, Protozoa e Animalia nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens;
Global – O número acumulado de taxa endémicos em todas as ilhas).
Diversity of endemic taxa of the main groups of the Kingdoms Chromista, Fungi, Plantae, Protozoa and Animalia in Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global
– The cumulative number of endemic taxa in all the islands).
Reino e Filos/
Divisões
Kingdom and
Phyla/Divisions
Nome comum
Common name
CHROMISTA
Espécies endémicas
Endemic species
Global
M
PS
D
S
Global
M
PS
D
S
Global
M
PS
D
S
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Oomicetes /
Water molds
Oomycota
FUNGI
N.º de taxa
(espécies e subespécies)
N.º of taxa
(species and subspecies)
Subespécies endémicas
Endemic subspecies
0
48
0
42
Zigomicetes /
Zygomycete fungi
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
48
0
42
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ascomycota
Ascomicetes /
(Fungi) Sac fungi, Cup fungi
28
28
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
28
28
0
0
0
Ascomycota
Ascolíquenes / Lichen
(Lichen)
12
6
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
6
1
0
0
8
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Zygomycota
Basidiomycota
Basidiomicetes /
(Fungi) Basidiomycete fungi
Basidiomycota
(Lichen)
Basidiolíquenes /
Lichen
Glomeromicetes /
GlomeromycotaArbuscular mycorrhizal
fungi
PLANTAE
147
Musgos, hepáticas /
Bryophyta Mosses, liverworts,
hornworts
Pterydophyta
PROTOZOA
Myxomycota
Platyhelminthes Vermes / Flatworms
38
11
21
20
4
3
3
165
148
38
39
12
10
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
10
0
2
0
7
7
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
8
8
0
0
0
129 114
36
36
11
20
19
4
3
3
146 130
38
37
12
0
Mixomicetes / Slime
molds
ANIMALIA
36
11
Fetos / Ferns
Gimnospérmicas,
monocotiledóneas,
Spermatophyta
dicotiledóneas /
Gymnosperms, dicots
and monocots
131
0
0
1091
0
0
0
0
0
0
892 211 118
0
0
0
41
0
161
0
0
83
0
0
61
0
0
40
0
0
0
8
0
1206
0
0
0
0
0
0
938 247 136
0
47
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Nematoda
Nemátodos /
Roundworms
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Annelida
Minhocas /
Earthworms
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Mollusca
Caracóis e lesmas /
Slugs and snails
164
92
71
26
1
73
28
32
15
0
210 104
89
31
1
921 795 140
92
39
77
47
24
24
7
979 821 153 104
44
0
1
11
8
5
1
1
Arthropoda
Artrópodes /
Arthropods
Chordata
(Vertebrata)
Vertebrados /
Vertebrates
TOTAL
4
3
0
1286 1065 248 156
22
52
182
103
65
43
11
15
11
5
1
1419 1128 286 175
2
59
utilizados por Darwin na sua obra On the Origin of Species
(“A origem das espécies”). Esperamos que este livro contribua igualmente para evidenciar o valor da biodiversidade dos
arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens. Por outro lado,
este livro constitui uma base de suporte para estudos futuros sobre os impactos humanos na biodiversidade destes
arquipélagos. Muitos projectos na área da gestão ambiental, agricultura, floresta e sobre conservação de espécies,
poderão beneficiar dos dados apresentados, em particular,
as actividades com carácter de divulgação e educação. De
facto, a maior parte dos dados agora reunidos não estava
disponível até à data para o público em geral. Com esta obra
esperamos que os dados agora disponibilizados estimulem
o trabalho futuro de amadores e outros profissionais nas áreas supracitadas.
Outros estudos poderão e deverão ser desenvolvidos no
futuro, para:
a) melhorar o conhecimento da biodiversidade na Madeira e Selvagens, que dependerá fundamentalmente do
financiamento de estudos de fauna e flora e de colheitas
no campo, do apoio contínuo na criação e manutenção
de colecções (incluindo herbários e museus), da digitalização da informação taxonómica e de campo obtida, e
do apoio a revisões taxonómicas;
b) melhorar o conhecimento da distribuição das espécies
dentro das ilhas, tanto em habitats nativos como nos habitats modificados pelo Homem;
c) determinar os factores que desencadeiam a evolução
de géneros com grande número de espécies (ver alguns
exemplos para artrópodes no Capítulo 10) e a radiação,
adaptativa e não-adaptativa. Isto permitirá identificar unidades evolutivas de grande importância para a conservação;
d) investigar as ameaças provocadas pela invasão de espécies exóticas (plantas vasculares e também invertebrados) em habitats nativos, podendo colocar em risco a
fauna e a flora indígenas;
e) colaborar em acções direccionadas para a gestão da
conservação de espécies incluídas em listas vermelhas,
Directivas e Convenções. Como exemplo temos a “Lista Vermelha dos Briófitos da IUCN-2000” recentemente
propostas pelo IUCN SSC bryophyte specialist group,
contribuindo assim para salvar as espécies de musgos
e hepáticas em maior perigo de extinção, muitas delas
ocorrendo na Madeira (http://www.redlist.org);
f) seleccionar áreas adicionais necessárias para a conservação da fauna e flora da Madeira e Selvagens, o
que pode ser realizado com a ajuda da base de dados
ATLANTIS (ver Capítulo 2).
emphasize the value of the biodiversity in the archipelagos
of Madeira and Selvagens. Moreover, this book offers a baseline for future human impact studies on the biodiversity of
these archipelagos. The now available checklist will be also
crucial for environmental management. In fact, agriculture
and forestry, as well as species conservation projects will
benefit from the presented data. The summarized information is particularly useful for environmental awareness, and
most of the gathered data will be readily available to the
general public, which will hopefully trigger further contributions from naturalists.
In conclusion, additional efforts should be undertaken in
order to:
a) improve the biodiversity knowledge of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. This task will depend on getting
finantial support to develop flora and fauna studies including field work, digitalization of all available species
information and taxonomic revisions, as well as on the
continuous maintenance of museum collections;
b) improve the knowledge of within island species distribution, both in native and human-modified habitats;
c) determine what triggers the evolution of species-rich genera (see some examples in Chapter 10 for arthropods)
and adaptive or non-adaptive radiations. This will help
in the identification of evolutionary significant units for
conservation;
d) investigate the effects of exotic species, both vascular
plants and invertebrates, that are spreading in native
habitats and may be putative threats to the indigenous
fauna and flora;
e) collaborate on the conservation management of species
included in Red Lists, Directives and Conventions. For
example, “The 2000 IUCN World Red List of Bryophytes”
proposed by the IUCN SSC bryophyte specialist group,
aims to safeguard many species of endangered mosses
and liverworts some of which occur in the Madeiran islands (http://www.redlist.org);
f) select additional areas crucial to the conservation of
Madeiran indigenous fauna and flora. The ATLANTIS database (see Chapter 2) will be extremely useful for this
task.
The biodiversity crisis is nowhere more apparent and in
need of urgent attention than on islands (Whittaker 1998).
The unique endemic species of Madeira Island are limited
to particular habitats and some of these are under serious
threat due to agricultural activities, urbanization, and invasive species. These disturbance actions pose serious difficulties for the conservation management of “Barbusano laurissilva” and “zambujal” (Menezes de Sequeira et al. 2007).
Moreover, in the past conservation actions have been concentrated on emblematic groups, like endemic birds and
seed plants, and it will be necessary to allocate resources to
the conservation and research of less charismatic species,
such as cryptogams (e.g. bryophytes) and invertebrates.
Usually greater emphasis upon species diversity is given
in the conservation of protected areas, underestimating the
As ilhas são os locais onde a denominada crise da biodiversidade é mais evidente e que, portanto, necessitam de
uma atenção urgente (Whittaker 1998). As espécies endémicas dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens estão
limitadas a habitats muito particulares e estes estão sob
grande ameaça devido a actividades de origem antropogénica, tais como actividades agrícolas, pastoreio excessivo,
urbanização e espécies invasoras. Estas acções de pertur-
23
bação a longo prazo (e.g. na laurissilva do barbusano e zambujal; Menezes de Sequeira et al. 2007), tornam difícil a planificação da conservação de certas áreas. Por outro lado, as
acções de conservação têm sido geralmente direccionadas
para grupos emblemáticos, como o das aves e o das plantas
vasculares endémicas, sendo necessário alocar mais fundos
para grupos menos carismáticos, como o das plantas criptogâmicas (e.g. briófitos) e o dos invertebrados.
Na conservação da biodiversidade tem sido dada mais
ênfase às espécies e menos à complexidade do mosaico de
habitats e ecossistemas, tendência que deve ser invertida.
Nas ilhas da Madeira e de Porto Santo dever-se-á envolver
igualmente os aspectos culturais da paisagem. De facto, a
implementação da Rede Natura 2000 deverá implicar uma
gestão eficaz da paisagem.
A concluir, esperamos que este livro, que obteve a sinergia de um grande número de autores, contribua para incentivar trabalhos de investigação e acções de conservação
para preservar a diversidade destas ilhas. Em última análise, esperamos que esta obra concorra para uma maior sensibilização do público em geral para a conservação da biodiversidade dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens.
Na verdade, para cumprir o objectivo do Projecto intitulado
“Biodiversidade 2010” (Convenção da Diversidade Biológica do programa ambiental das Nações Unidas), é urgente
um sério compromisso por parte dos proprietários/gestores
de território e políticos para com este desígnio.
mosaic complexity of landscape and ecosystems. Thus the
conservation may also require an approach to the diversity
connected to cultural landscapes existing at the inhabited
Madeira and Porto Santo islands. In fact, the implementation of the Natura 2000 network should imply a rigorous management at a landscape level.
The preservation of the biodiversity of these unique islands is critical if the 2010 Biodiversity Target – Convention of
Biological Diversity, United Nations Environmental Program
(CBD 2007) is to be met, which will require a serious and
prompt commitment from land management agents and
politicians. We believe that this book will contribute to encourage further research and conservation actions to preserve the diversity of Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos,
and hope that it will also raise the general public awareness
for this pressing issue.
6. Agradecimentos
6. Acknowledgements
Gostaríamos de agradecer à I. Amorim a revisão cuidada
da versão inglesa deste Capítulo. Este trabalho foi financiado pelo Projecto BIONATURA – EU Program INTERREG III B (2007-2008), sob a coordenação da “Dirección
General de Política Ambiental del Gobierno de Canarias”
e da Direcção Regional do Ambiente da Madeira. Os dados relativos aos fungos foram obtidos em parte a partir
do projecto “Interconexiones biogeográficas de los Corticiáceos -Aphyllophorales, Basidiomycota- macaronésicos”
(Ref. CGL2005-o1192/BOS, Ministerio de Educación y
Ciencia, Programa CGL-BOS, Espanha). O projecto financiado pela FCT, intitulado: “Áreas de Elevado Endemismo
no Arquipélago da Madeira – Identificação de prioridades
para a conservação da fauna endémica de insectos” (FCT
– POCTI/BIA-BDE/59202/2004), deu um forte contributo
para os dados de Coleoptera. Igualmente, os projectos da
FCT sobre os briófitos da Madeira – “O género Plagiochila
(Dum.) Dum. (Hepaticae) em Portugal e na Laurissilva da
Madeira. Estudo morfológico, molecular e conservacionista” / FCT – POCTI/AGR/42502/2001 e “Diversidade de
briófitos epifíticos na Laurissilva da Madeira. Abordagem
molecular, biogeográfica e conservacionista” / FCT – POCI/
AGR/57487/2004 – foram importantes para a actualização
dos dados sobre a brioflora.
We wish to thank I. Amorim for her review of the English
version. This study was funded by Project BIONATURA –
EU Program INTERREG III B (2007-2008) and directed by
“Dirección General de Política Ambiental del Gobierno de
Canarias” (Canary Islands, Spain) and “Direcção Regional
do Ambiente da Madeira” (Governo Regional da Madeira,
Portugal).
Fungi data was obtained in the course of the Project “Interconexiones biogeográficas de los Corticiáceos (Aphyllophorales, Basidiomycota) macaronésicos” Ref. CGL2005-o1192/BOS (Ministerio de Educación y Ciencia, Programa
CGL-BOS, Espanha.) A significant part of the Coleoptera
data was provided by the the FCT project (“Áreas de Elevado Endemismo no Arquipélago da Madeira – Identificação
de prioridades para a conservação da fauna endémica de
insectos” /FCT – POCTI/BIA-BDE/59202/2004). Also the
FCT projects regarding Madeira Bryophytes: “O género
Plagiochila (Dum.) Dum. (Hepaticae) em Portugal e na Laurissilva da Madeira. Estudo morfológico, molecular e conservacionista” / FCT – POCTI/AGR/42502/2001 and “Diversidade de briófitos epifíticos na Laurissilva da Madeira.
Abordagem molecular, biogeográfica e conservacionista” /
FCT – POCI/AGR/57487/2004, were of great importance for
the update of the Bryoflora data.
24
7. Referências bibliográficas | References
MacArthur, R.R. & Wilson, E.O. (1967) The theory of island biogeography. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
May, R.M. (1988) How many species are there on earth? Science,
241, 1441–1449.
Menezes de Sequeira, M., Jardim, R. & Capelo, J. (2007) A Chegada
dos portugueses às ilhas – o antes e o depois – Madeira. In Série
de Livros “Árvores e Florestas de Portugal”. Volume 6, Açores e
Madeira – A Floresta das Ilhas (ed. J. Sande Silva), pp. 165-196.
Edição da Fundação Luso Americana para o Desenvolvimento,
Público e Liga para a Protecção da Natureza.
Myers, N., Mittermeler, R.A., Mittermeler, C.G., Fonseca, G.A.B. &
Kents, J. (2000) Biodiversity hotspots for conservation priorities.
Nature, 403, 853-858.
Pereira, H.M., Proença, V.M., & Vicente, L. (2007) Does species diversity really drive speciation? Ecography, 30, 328–330.
Quintal, R. & Vieira, M.J. (1985) Ilha da Madeira – Esboço de geografia física. Secretaria Regional do Turismo e Cultura, Madeira.
Ribeiro, L., Ech-Chakroun, S., Mata, J., Boven, A., Mattielli, N., Hus,
J. & Maerschalk, C. (2005) Elemental and lead isotopic evidence
for coeval heterogeneities at Madeira/Desertas mantle source.
In Acts of VIII Congresso de Geoquímica dos Países de Língua
Portuguesa (Portugal) (ed. Anonymous), pp. 485-488.
Rosenzweig, M.L. (2001) Loss of speciation rate will impoverish future diversity. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences
of the United States of America, 98, 5404-5410.
Rosenzweig, M.L. (2003) Reconciliation ecology and the future of
species diversity. Oryx, 37, 194-205.
Sluys, R. (1983). A new species of land planarian from Madeira
(Platyhelminthes, Turbellaria, Tricladida). Journal of Zoology, 4,
433-443.
Stephens, P.R. & Wiens, J.J. (2003) Explaining species richness
from continents to communities: the time-for-speciation effect in
emydid turtles. The American Naturalist, 161, 112-128.
Tokeshi, M. (1999) Species Coexistence – Ecological and Evolutionary Perspectives. Blackwell Science, London.
Whittaker, R.J. (1998) Island Biogeography. Ecology, Evolution and
Conservation. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Whittaker, R.J., Ladle, R.J., Araújo, M.B., Fernández-Palacios, J.M.,
Delgado, J. & Arévalo, J.R. (2007) The island immaturity – speciation pulse model of island evolution: an alternative to the “diversity begets diversity” model. Ecography, 30, 321-327.
Whittaker, R.J., Triantis, K.A. & Ladle, R.J. (2008) A general dynamic
theory of oceanic island biogeography. Journal of Biogeography,
35, in press.
Witt, C.C. & Maliakal-Witt, S. (2007) Why are diversity and endemism linked on islands? Ecography, 30, 331–333.
Zurita, N. & Arechavaleta, M. (2003) Banco de datos de Biodiversidad de Canarias. Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonesa, 32, 293-294.
Arechavaleta, M., Zurita, N., Marrero, M.C. & Martín, J.L. (2005)
Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos,
plantas y animales terrestres). Consejería de Medio Ambiente
e Ordenación Territorial, Gobierno de Canarias, Santa Cruz de
Tenerife.
Borges, P.A.V. (2005) Introduction. In A list of the terrestrial fauna
(Mollusca and Arthropoda) and flora (Bryophyta, Pteridophyta
and Spermatophyta) from the Azores (eds. P.A.V. Borges, R.
Cunha, R. Gabriel, A.M.F. Martins, L. Silva, & V. Vieira), pp. 11-20,
Direcção Regional de Ambiente and Universidade dos Açores,
Horta, Angra do Heroísmo and Ponta Delgada.
Borges, P.A.V. & Brown V.K. (1999) Effect of island geological age on
the arthropod species richness of Azorean pastures. Biological
Journal of the Linnean Society, 66, 373–410.
Borges, P.A.V., Cunha, R., Gabriel, R., Martins, A.F., Silva, L. & Vieira, V. (eds.) (2005) A list of the terrestrial fauna (Mollusca and
Arthropoda) and flora (Bryophyta, Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta) from the Azores. Direcção Regional do Ambiente and
Universidade dos Açores, Horta, Angra do Heroísmo and Ponta
Delgada.
Borges, P.A.V. & Hortal, J. (in press) Time, area and isolation: Factors driving the diversification of Azorean arthropods. Journal of
Biogeography.
Cadena, C.D., Ricklefs, R.E., Jimenez, I. & Bermingham, E. (2005)
Ecology – Is speciation driven by species diversity? Nature, 438,
E1-E2.
Capelo, J., Menezes de Sequeira, M., Jardim, R. & Mesquita, S.
(2007) Biologia e ecologia das florestas das ilhas – Madeira. In
Árvores e Florestas de Portugal. Volume 6, Açores e Madeira
– A Floresta das Ilhas (ed. J. Sande Silva), pp. 81-134. Edição da
Fundação Luso Americana para o Desenvolvimento, Público e
Liga para a Protecção da Natureza.
Carvalho, A.M.G. & Brandão, J.B. (1991) Geologia do Arquipélago
da Madeira. Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade
de Lisboa, Lisboa.
CBD (2007) Conference of the Parties Decisions – Convention on
Biological Diversity (http://www.biodiv.org/decisions/).
Emerson, B.C. & Kolm, N. (2005a) Species diversity can drive speciation. Nature, 434, 1015-1017.
Emerson B.C. & Kolm, N. (2005b) Ecology – Is speciation driven by
species diversity? Reply. Nature, 438, E2-E2.
Emerson, B.C. & Kolm, N. (2007) Response to comments on Species diversity can drive speciation. Ecography, 30, 334–338.
Geldmacher, J., Bogaard, P., Hoernle, K. & Schmincke, H. (2000) Ar
age dating of the Madeira Archipelago and hotspot track (eastern North Atlantic). Geochemistry, Geophysics, Geosystems,
1(2) (DOI 10.1029/1999GC000018).
Gillespie, R. (2004) Community assembly through adaptive radiation in Hawaiian spiders. Science, 303, 356-359.
Huston, M.A. (1994) Biological Diversity. The Coexistence of Species on Changing Landscapes. Cambridge University Press,
Cambridge.
Izquierdo, I., Martín, J.L., Zurita, N. & Arechavaleta, M. (eds.) (2001)
Lista de Especies Silvestres de Canarias. Hongos, Plantas y Animales. Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente, Gobierno de Canarias, Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
Izquierdo, I., Martin, J.L., Zurita, N. & Arechavaleta, M. (eds.) (2004)
Lista de especies silvestres de Canarias (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). 2nd, Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio
Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
Kiflawi, M., Belmaker, J., Brokovich, E., Einbinder, S. & Holzman, R.
(2007) Species diversity can drive speciation: comment. Ecology, 88, 2132-2135.
MacArthur, R.R. & Wilson, E.O. (1963) An equilibrium theory of insular zoogeography. Evolution, 17, 373-387.
25
CAPÍTULO 2 | CHAPTER 2
A VALIDAÇÃO DA DISTRIBUIÇÃO DE ESPÉCIES
ATRAVÉS DE MODELOS PREDITIVOS:
CASOS DE ESTUDO PARA A ILHA DA MADEIRA
USING PREDICTIVE MODELS OF SPECIES
DISTRIBUTION TO VALIDATE BIODIVERSITY DATA:
CASE STUDIES FOR MADEIRA ISLAND
Alberto Jiménez-Valverde1,2*, Joaquín Hortal3, Jorge M. Lobo2, Paulo A. V. Borges1,
Cristina Abreu4, António Franquinho Aguiar5, Eduardo Brito de Azevedo6,
Mário Boieiro7, Susana Fontinha8, Roberto Jardim9, Paulo Oliveira8, Cecília Sérgio10,
Artur R. M. Serrano7, Manuela Sim-Sim11 & Duarte Nunes12
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A (Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851 Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal; *e-mail: mcnaj651@mncn.csic.es.
2
Departamento de Biodiversidad y Biología Evolutiva, Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, C/ José Gutiérrez Abascal, 2, 28006 Madrid,
Spain.
3
NERC Centre for Population Biology, Division of Biology, Imperial College London, Silwood Park Campus, Ascot, Berkshire SL5 7PY, UK.
4
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Edifício da Penteada, 9000-399 Funchal, Portugal.
5
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira, Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira, Portugal.
6
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CMMG (Centro de Estudos do Clima, Meteorologia e Mudanças Globais), Terra-Chã,
9700-851 Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal.
7
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal, R. Ernesto de Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2º Piso, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal.
8
Parque Natural da Madeira/CEM, Quinta do Bom Sucesso, Caminho do Meio, 9050–251 Funchal, Madeira, Portugal.
9
Jardim Botânico da Madeira, Caminho do Meio, 9064-512 Funchal, Portugal.
10
Jardim Botânico, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. da Escola Politécnica, 58,
1250-102 Lisboa, Portugal.
11
Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Ciências (DBV – Dep. de Biologia Vegetal), CBA – Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. Ernesto de
Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal.
12
Direcção Regional do Ambiente, Rua Dr. Pestana Júnior, nº 6 – 3º Direito, 9064-506 Funchal, Madeira, Portugal.
1
Resumo
Abstract
1. Os modelos preditivos de distribuição de espécies são
uma importante ferramenta para lidar com a falta de informação biogeográfica existente para a maior parte dos
taxa. Com esta técnica, estabelece-se uma relação entre
a variável dependente (presença/ausência de uma espécie) e um conjunto de variáveis potencialmente preditoras, e é criado um mapa com a probabilidade de presença da espécie para uma determinada área de interesse.
2. Neste capítulo, é usado o programa Maxent para criar
modelos de distribuição potencial de um conjunto seleccionado de espécies, e os resultados obtidos são
discutidos com base no conhecimento de especialistas
nessas espécies.
1. Predictive models of species distribution emerge as a
valuable tool for tackling the lack of distributional information on most taxa. A function between the dependent
variable (presence/absence of the species) and a set of
potential predictors is established, and a map is generated for the focus area, indicating the probability of presence of the species.
2. In this chapter, we use Maxent to develop potential distribution models for a number of selected species and we
discuss the results on the basis of expert knowledge.
3. Some sources of uncertainty are mentioned, and the
impossibilities of accounting for historical processes or
variables acting at a very local scale are highlighted.
27
3. Existem várias limitações no uso dos modelos preditivos
de distribuição (discutidos neste capítulo), entre as quais,
a incerteza nas fontes de informação e a impossibilidade
de ter em conta variáveis ou processos históricos que
actuam à escala local.
4. Apesar das limitações, os modelos preditivos contribuem
para entender os padrões de distribuição das espécies e
ajudam a localizar novas áreas onde se deve fazer amostragem. Uma utilização cautelosa destas técnicas pode
ajudar a melhorar o nosso conhecimento acerca de taxa
pouco estudados.
4. In spite of their limitations, distribution models provide
useful insights into the distribution patterns of the species and help to locate new areas to survey. A cautionary
use of these techniques may help to improve our understanding of relatively poorly known taxa.
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
A extinção de espécies é uma realidade inquestionável (Pimm et al. 1995; Lawton & May 1995; Dye & Tuggle
1998; Chapin et al. 2000; Biber 2002; Dunn 2005). As estimativas mais conservadoras prevêem que todas as espécies estarão extintas dentro de alguns séculos (Stork
1997; Pimm & Raven 2000). O ritmo de extinção maciça é
tão elevado que os cientistas crêem que estamos perante uma crise de biodiversidade (Chapin et al. 2000). A situação é particularmente preocupante para taxa como os
insectos, cuja hiper-diversidade impede que se consiga o
conhecimento necessário em tempo útil para proteger essas espécies (Hammond 1994; Dunn 2005). As alterações
na biodiversidade não são facilmente reversíveis e alteram
dramaticamente o funcionamento dos ecossistemas, com
consequências sociais e económicas marcantes (Chapin et
al. 2000; Balmford & Bond 2005; Mace et al. 2005; Wallace
2007; http://www.millenniumassessment.org/). Como referiu Edward O. Wilson, galardoado com um prémio Crafoord
(o equivalente aos prémios Nobel em ecologia e evolução):
“Não consigo pensar num problema científico [a extinção]
de maior importância e urgência para a humanidade” (Wilson 2001, p. 242).
Para preservar a biodiversidade, é necessário conhecer
a distribuição (Dobson et al. 1997; Howard et al. 1998; van
Jaarsveld et al. 1998; Araújo & Williams 2000) e a abundância (Gaston et al. 1997; Gaston & Blackburn 2000) das
espécies. Para além disso, é também necessário compreender as causas dos padrões de distribuição actuais
das diversas formas de vida. Isto permitirá a implementação de medidas de conservação com base numa sólida
compreensão do fenómeno da biodiversidade e da sua
crise actual. A distribuição dos organismos é, no entanto, um fenómeno complexo e dinâmico, determinado por
um grande número de processos, cuja contribuição varia
consoante os gradientes geográficos e a escala espacial
de análise. Para além disso, a informação relativa à distribuição de espécies é muitas vezes escassa, o que produz uma imagem enviesada e fragmentada (limitada no
espaço e no tempo) da “verdadeira” distribuição da maior
parte das espécies. Existe, todavia, alguma informação
disponível a diferentes escalas espaciais e temporais para
algumas espécies ameaçadas. No entanto, frequentemente, quanto mais detalhada for a resolução, maior é o
Species extinctions are an undeniable reality (Pimm et
al. 1995; Lawton & May 1995; Dye & Tuggle 1998; Chapin
et al. 2000; Biber 2002; Dunn 2005). The most conservative
estimates foresee all species being lost in a few centuries
(Stork 1997; Pimm & Raven 2000). The speed of massive
extinction is so high that most scientists agree that we are
facing an enormous biodiversity crisis (Chapin et al. 2000).
The situation is especially worrisome for hyperdiverse taxa,
such as insects; their overwhelming diversity makes it impossible to understand everything we need for their protection before it is too late (Hammond 1994; Dunn 2005).
Changes in biodiversity are not easily reversible and alter
ecosystem functioning dramatically, with important social
and economic consequences (Chapin et al. 2000; Balmford
& Bond 2005; Mace et al. 2005; Wallace 2007; http://www.
millenniumassessment.org/). In the words of the Crafoord
Prize winner (the equivalent to the Nobel Prize in ecology
and evolution) Edward O. Wilson: “I cannot imagine a scientific problem of greater immediate importance for humanity”
(Wilson 2001, p. 242).
Preserving biodiversity requires knowledge of the distribution (Dobson et al. 1997; Howard et al. 1998; van Jaarsveld et al. 1998; Araújo & Williams 2000) and abundance
(Gaston et al. 1997; Gaston & Blackburn 2000) of species.
Furthermore, it is also necessary to understand the causes
of the current patterns of distribution of the diverse life
forms. This will allow nature conservation to be based on
a solid comprehension of both the phenomenon of biodiversity and its current crisis. However, the distribution
of organisms is a complex and dynamic phenomenon determined by numerous processes, the relevance of which
varies along geographical gradients and according to the
spatial scale of analysis. In addition, distributional information is frequently scarce, commonly offering a biased and
fragmentary picture of the “true” distribution over a limited spatial and temporal snapshot for almost all species.
Although for some endangered flag-species distributional
information can be available at some scales, the more detailed the resolution, the greater the number of gaps in the
maps (Hurlbert & Jetz 2007). In the same way, the smaller
in size the species, the less is known about its distribution. So, considering that insects are more than 50% of
all known living organisms on earth (Wilson 2001) – and
28
número de lacunas nos mapas (Hurlbert & Jetz 2007) e, da
mesma forma, quanto menor a dimensão de uma espécie,
menos se conhece acerca da sua distribuição. A extensão
do problema torna-se particularmente evidente quando
se tem em consideração que os insectos, de menores dimensões, correspondem a mais de 50% do número total
de indivíduos (Wilson 1992) e a mais de 70% do número
total de espécies de todos os organismos vivos conhecidos no planeta terra. O desconhecimento geral acerca
dos padrões geográficos da diversidade biológica é, talvez, um obstáculo incontornável face a esta dimensão da
biodiversidade e às limitações humanas. Sendo assim,
como podemos proteger o desconhecido?
they might even be more than 70% of all species – the
extent of the problem is evident. Given the dimension of
biodiversity and human limitations, our general ignorance
about the geographic patterns of biological diversity may
be an unavoidable obstacle, leading us to ask how to protect the unknown.
2. Mapeamento da biodiversidade na Macaronésia
– a base de dados ATLANTIS
2. Mapping biodiversity on Macaronesia – ATLANTIS
database
Os dados acerca da distribuição de espécies são normalmente a única informação disponível para descrever padrões
geográficos de biodiversidade. A compilação da informação
acerca da distribuição de espécies tem sido precisamente
um dos objectivos principais dos projectos INTERREG IIIB
ATLÂNTICO (ver Borges 2005) e INTERREG IIIB BIONATURA (ver http://www.interreg-bionatura.com/biodiv/bancodatos.php; www.azoresbioportal.angra.uac.pt).
Nas ilhas Canárias, a criação de uma base de dados da
biodiversidade terrestre do arquipélago começou em 1998
(Projecto BIOTA) e culminou na publicação de uma lista
completa de fungos, flora e fauna deste arquipélago (ver
Izquierdo et al. 2001). O governo das Canárias desenvolveu
um programa de computador (Atlantis Tierra 2.0) para compilar e analisar a distribuição espacial de biota terrestres
(ver Borges, 2005). Este software foi escrito na linguagem
de programação Visual Basic, usa a linguagem SQL para
fazer consultas de dados relacionais e tem uma fácil interface com todos os programas de Sistemas de Informação
Geográfica (SIG). No arquipélago da Madeira, a implementação de uma base de dados de biodiversidade usando o
programa Atlantis Tierra 2.0 começou em 2004 e está neste
momento a ser actualizada.
Existem várias vantagens no uso deste software para a
melhoria do conhecimento da biodiversidade da Madeira,
nomeadamente (ver também Borges 2005):
1) toda a informação actualmente dispersa por centenas
de publicações estará concentrada numa base de dados
em SQL, que estará disponível através de um software
de fácil utilização;
2) a base de dados está organizada de modo a que toda a
informação (taxonómica e espacial) é anexada a um documento (inclui todo o tipo de publicações em taxonomia e também relatórios que, não tendo sido publicados,
foram validados por um taxonomista coordenador);
3) vários campos de informação relacionados com gestão
de conservação vão sendo introduzidos e poderão ser
filtrados no processo de análise, nomeadamente o tipo
de colonização da espécie (endémica do arquipélago
ou da Macaronésia, nativa, introduzida), o habitat onde
Usually data on the distribution of species provide the
only information available to describe geographic patterns
of biodiversity. The compilation of information about species
distribution is one of the main aims of Project INTERREG IIIB
ATLÂNTICO (see Borges 2005) and Project INTERREG IIIB
BIONATURA (see http://www.interreg-bionatura.com/biodiv/
bancodatos.php; www.azoresbioportal.angra.uac.pt).
In the Canary Islands, the creation of a database of terrestrial biodiversity started in 1998 (Project BIOTA) and culminated in the publication of a comprehensive list of the
Canarian Fungi, Flora and Fauna (see Izquierdo et al. 2001).
The Government of the Canary Islands created a software program (Atlantis Tierra 2.0) to compile and analyse the
spatial distribution of terrestrial biota (see Borges 2005).
This software was written in Visual Basic, using a common
database environment; it uses the SQL language to develop
interrogation queries and has an easy interface with all GIS
software. In the Madeiran archipelago the implementation
of the biodiversity database, using the Software Atlantis
Tierra 2.0, started in 2004 and is currently being updated.
The advantages of this software for the improvement of
the Madeiran biodiversity knowledge are as follows (see
also Borges 2005):
1) all the information on species biology dispersed in hundreds of publications will be concentrated in a database
that will be easily accessible through a user-friendly software;
2) the database is organised in a way that all information
(taxonomic and spatial) is linked to a document (all types
of taxonomic works, but also unpublished findings when
validated by a Coordinating taxonomist);
3) various areas of information related to conservation management can be introduced and filtered in the analysis
process, namely the colonisation status of a species (endemic to Madeira, endemic to Macaronesia, native, introduced), its habitat of occurrence, and the conservation
status (endangered, vulnerable, etc.);
4) Data by-products will allow diverse follow-up studies
beyond the inventory process, using for instance predictive models (e.g. Hortal et al. 2005; this chapter).
29
ocorre ou o seu estatuto de conservação (ameaçada,
vulnerável, etc.);
4) os dados permitirão estudos subsequentes para além do
processo de inventariação, utilizando, por exemplo, modelos preditivos (e.g. Hortal et al. 2005; este capítulo).
3. À procura de um atalho: modelos preditivos de
distribuição de espécies
3. Searching for a shortcut: predictive models of species distribution
Os modelos preditivos são utilizados para interpolar (i.e.
formular hipóteses de distribuição dentro dos parâmetros
espaciais, ambientais e/ou temporais dos dados analisados) e para extrapolar (i.e. prever a distribuição fora dos
parâmetros utilizados) a distribuição observada de espécies em territórios para os quais não existe informação. Na
prática, os modelos preditivos são funções que relacionam
a característica (atributo) que interessa com um número de
variáveis explicativas ou preditoras (Nicholls 1989; Ferrier
2002; Ferrier et al. 2002a,b). Desenvolvimentos recentes
nos Sistemas de Informação Geográfica (SIG) tornaram
possível o armazenamento, gestão e análise quantitativa de
um grande número de dados espaciais (Johnston 1998), o
que possibilitou a disponibilização de informação acerca de
variáveis ambientais para cada localidade do território. São
realizadas análises estatísticas para determinar a relação,
sob a forma de um modelo matemático, entre as variáveis
ambientais e os dados de distribuição das espécies. O modelo pode ser, então, interpolado ou extrapolado para o
território que se pretende conhecer usando informação disponível, digitalizada, das variáveis ambientais. O resultado
é um mapa preditivo da distribuição da espécie estudada
para o território de interesse (Fig. 1, Guisan & Zimmermann
2000; Scott et al. 2002). As funções matemáticas e os padrões geográficos preditivos de distribuição podem ajudar
a entender os processos que determinam esses padrões.
No entanto, estes modelos estatísticos são apenas correlativos, sendo apenas possível obter sugestões dos processos envolvidos e não explicações para os padrões.
Os modelos preditivos de distribuição de espécies receberam uma grande atenção nas últimas duas décadas,
dada a sua potencialidade para ultrapassar a falta de informação correcta sobre a distribuição de espécies. Os modelos têm sido usados para explorar um grande número de
questões. A aplicação mais geral até à data é a quantificação e a análise da relação entre a presença (e a ausência)
de uma espécie e um conjunto de variáveis potencialmente
explicativas; de forma a estimar os factores que poderão
afectar em maior escala a distribuição da espécie ou prever
os efeitos das alterações futuras desses factores na distribuição da espécie (Gibson et al. 2004; Eyre & Buck 2005;
Sánchez-Cordero et al. 2005; Hortal et al. 2005; Jiménez-Valverde & Lobo 2006; Seoane et al. 2006). Os modelos
preditivos também têm sido utilizados para explorar hipóteses ecológicas, biogeográficas e evolutivas (Peterson
et al. 1999; Anderson et al. 2002; Peterson & Holt 2003;
Chefaoui et al. 2005; Wiens & Graham 2005; Lobo et al.
2006; Jiménez-Valverde & Lobo 2007; Jiménez-Valverde et
Predictive models are techniques used to interpolate
(i.e. draw distribution hypotheses within the spatial, environmental and/or temporal universe defined by the set of
training data points), and extrapolate (i.e. draw distribution
hypotheses outside of the spatial, environmental and/or
temporal universe defined by the set of training data points)
the observed distribution of the species in territories without information. They are functions that relate the attribute of interest with a number of explanatory variables or predictors (Nicholls 1989; Ferrier 2002; Ferrier et al. 2002a,b).
Current developments in Geographic Information Systems
(GIS) have made the storage, management and quantitative
analysis of huge amounts of spatial data possible (Johnston 1998). Environmental information is available for each
locality on the territory. These variables and distributional
data are submitted to statistical analyses in order to formalise their relationship via a mathematical model. This model
can be interpolated or extrapolated to the desired territory
thanks to the digital layers available, generating a predictive
map of the distribution of the studied species on the territory of interest (Fig. 1, Guisan & Zimmermann 2000; Scott et
al. 2002). These mathematical functions and the predicted
geographic patterns of distribution can help to understand
some of the underlying processes that shape a species’
distribution. However, these statistical models are strictly
correlative and, as such, supply no explanations; rather,
they only suggest them.
Species distribution models have received special attention in the last two decades because they constitute an
attractive possibility to overcome our lack of reliable information about the distribution of species. The predictions of
these models have been used to explore a great number
of questions. The most general application so far has been
to quantify and analyse the relationships between a species’ presence (and absence) and a number of potentially
explanatory variables in order to estimate the most relevant
factors affecting its distribution or to predict the effects of
future changes in these factors on the distribution of the
species (Gibson et al. 2004; Eyre & Buck 2005; Sánchez-Cordero et al. 2005; Hortal et al. 2005; Jiménez-Valverde &
Lobo 2006; Seoane et al. 2006). Species distribution models
have also been used to explore ecological, biogeographic
and evolutionary hypotheses (Peterson et al. 1999; Anderson et al. 2002; Peterson & Holt 2003; Chefaoui et al. 2005;
Wiens & Graham 2005; Lobo et al. 2006; Jiménez-Valverde
& Lobo 2007; Jiménez-Valverde et al. 2007, 2008), to forecast the effects of climate change on species distributions
(Peterson 2003a; Thuiller et al. 2005), to predict the geogra-
30
al. 2007, 2008), para prever os efeitos das alterações climáticas na distribuição de espécies (Peterson 2003a; Thuiller
et al. 2005), para predizer as áreas geográficas onde populações de espécies invasoras se poderão estabelecer (Peterson & Vieglais 2001; Peterson 2003b), para a selecção
de reservas naturais (Araújo & Williams 2000; Cabeza et al.
2004; Sánchez-Cordero et al. 2005) e várias outras aplicações (ver Guisan & Thuiller 2005 para uma revisão do tema).
Os resultados de modelações têm sido inclusivamente utilizados para identificar áreas (para as quais se tem pouca
informação) onde se deverá desenvolver trabalho no futuro
(Jiménez-Valverde et al. 2006; Richardson et al. 2006). Em
concordância com o seu uso a tão grande escala, foi provado que os mapas preditivos são mais fiáveis do que os mapas de distribuição publicados em atlas ou guias de campo
(Bustamante & Seoane 2004) e também mais fiáveis do que
os modelos baseados em peritos na área (Seoane et al.
2005; mas ver Pearce et al. 2001; McPherson & Jetz 2007).
Apesar das limitações, e desde que usados com cautela,
os modelos preditivos são uma poderosa ferramenta de
trabalho para criar hipóteses e explorar padrões de distribuição de espécies a partir de dados incompletos.
phic areas where invasive species could establish successful populations (Peterson & Vieglais 2001; Peterson 2003b),
and for the selection of nature reserves (Araújo & Williams
2000; Cabeza et al. 2004; Sánchez-Cordero et al. 2005),
among other applications (see Guisan & Thuiller 2005 for
an overview). Model results have been used even to identify areas without information where future studies should
be carried out, starting from poor and biased distributional
data (Jiménez-Valverde et al. 2006; Richardson et al. 2006).
In support of their widespread use, prediction maps have
sometimes been found to provide a more reliable picture
of species distributions than maps published in atlas and
field guides (Bustamante & Seoane 2004) and expert-based
models (Seoane et al. 2005; but see Pearce et al. 2001;
McPherson & Jetz 2007). In spite of their problems, species distribution models are a useful tool to generate testable hypotheses and to explore distribution patterns from
incomplete data, provided that they are used with caution
and awareness of their limitations.
4. Aplicação do Maxent a espécies da ilha da Madeira
4. Applying Maxent to selected species in Madeira
Island
A técnica de modelação por máxima entropia (Maxent
3.0.3; Phillips et al. 2004, 2006) foi aplicada a um conjunto
seleccionado de espécies da ilha da Madeira para (1) criar
mapas com hipóteses de distribuição de espécies, (2)
identificar as áreas onde, no futuro, se deverá aplicar um
esforço de amostragem maior e (3) estabelecer a influência de potenciais variáveis determinantes para a distribuição das espécies. O Maxent prediz a distribuição de uma
espécie através da probabilidade de distribuição por máxima entropia, usando os dados conhecidos de presença
de espécies (definida pelos pixéis ocupados). O método
requer apenas dados de presença de espécies e a determinação da probabilidade óptima de distribuição é feita
através de algoritmos (Phillips et al. 2006). O Maxent tem
sido recomendado em estudos comparativos de modelos
preditivos (e.g. Elith et al. 2006) e tem mostrado resultados
úteis com amostras pequenas (Hernández et al. 2006).
We modelled the potential distributions of a set of selected species for Madeira Island using maximum entropy
modelling (Maxent 3.0.3; Phillips et al. 2004, 2006), in order
to (1) elaborate distributional hypotheses, (2) identify new
areas where to focus future survey efforts and (3) recognise
the relative influence of a number of potential determinants
of the distributions of the species. Maxent is a machine learning method that fits the probability distribution of maximum entropy for presences, constrained by the values of
the pixels where the species has been found. The method
requires presence-only data, and the convergence to the
optimal probability is guaranteed by the deterministic algorithms (Phillips et al. 2006). Maxent has been recommended
in recent model comparisons (e.g. Elith et al. 2006), and has
been found to produce useful results with especially small
sample sizes (Hernández et al. 2006).
4.1. Espécies estudadas
4.1. The species
Briófitos
Bryophytes
Na ilha da Madeira, os briófitos ocorrem em quase todos
os locais, desde as zonas áridas costeiras até à floresta e
áreas mais altas de montanha. É, no entanto, na floresta
Laurissilva que os briófitos ocorrem em maior abundância,
diversidade e proporção de espécies endémicas. Num clima
constante nas regiões mais altas das ilhas da Macaronésia
com floresta Laurissilva (ilhas Canárias, Açores, Madeira),
uma flora relíquia com origem na Era Terciária conseguiu
sobreviver e resistir impune às glaciações do Pliocénio e
à desertificação do Norte de África. A flora relíquia, junta-
In Madeira, bryophytes occur almost everywhere, from
the arid areas of the seashore to the higher mountains and
forest, and it is in the Laurel forest that the highest coverage,
diversity and percentage of endemic species occur. Thanks
to the Laurel forest, a relict Flora of Tertiary origin was able
to survive in the favourable climate of the mountainous regions on the Lauri-Macaronesian archipelagos (Canary Islands, Azores, Madeira), to a large extent unaffected by the
ice ages of the Pliocene and the desertification of northern
Africa. The Laurel forests are characterised by relict spe-
31
mente com novos endemismos de flora que se foram originando, contribui para a grande riqueza de espécies de
espermatófitas (plantas com sementes) e de briófitos que
ocorrem actualmente na Macaronésia.
O conhecimento actual da brioflora da Madeira permite-nos analisar os resultados da modelação da distribuição
de algumas espécies. Foram seleccionadas três espécies
de briófitos para este estudo, duas das quais associadas
à floresta Laurissilva, mas com necessidades ecológicas
distintas (Plagiochila stricta e Porella inaequalis), e outra
espécie presente em zonas secas costeiras (Exormotheca
pustulosa). Com a análise destas espécies, pretende-se
entender os factores ambientais que restringem a sua distribuição e as razões que levam ao seu padrão de distribuição actual. Por outro lado, conhecer a distribuição
provável de uma espécie permite dirigir os esforços de
investigação para áreas onde a sua ocorrência é mais provável e, assim, melhorar os dados de biologia e estatuto
de conservação da espécie (Sérgio et al. 2007). Os dados
de distribuição actual utilizados neste estudo provêm de
trabalho de campo desenvolvido a partir de 1995, no âmbito de vários projectos.
– Exormotheca pustulosa Mitt. (Exormothecaceae) (Fig.
2a) é uma hepática termófila e xerófita. Ocorre em solos pobres, maioritariamente em pastagens e matas
mediterrânicas. Pode ocupar pequenas áreas húmidas,
colonizar áreas secas expostas em solos ácidos ou
estabelecer-se perto do mar em áreas mais ou menos
expostas. É uma espécie sub-mediterrânica, não muito
frequente na Europa. Está restrita a poucos locais na
área mediterrânea, nomeadamente Portugal, Espanha,
Itália, Sicília e Marrocos. Ocorre também nas ilhas Canárias e na Madeira. Foi também considerada por Bischler (2004) como uma espécie característica de clima
mediterrânico seco.
– Plagiochila stricta Lindenb. (Plagiochilaceae) (Fig. 2b).
Não é raro encontrar esta espécie em fragmentos de
Laurissilva nas encostas Norte da ilha da Madeira. A espécie ocorre entre os 550 m e os 1000 m de altitude,
onde a precipitação é superior a 3000 mm/ano e o nível
de humidade ao longo do ano é alto (75-90%). A espécie
cresce preferencialmente em encostas sombreadas ao
longo de pequenos cursos de água, formando tapetes
mistos ou contínuos. Também já foi encontrada nos troncos (casca) de Persea indica. A maior parte das plantas
vasculares que ocorrem na proximidade são endémicas,
relíquias ou ameaçadas mundialmente, tais como Woodwardia radicans, Aichryson divaricatum, Hypericum
grandifolium, Sibthorpia peregrina e Tolpis macrorhiza.
P. stricta desenvolve-se em associação com outros taxa
do género Plagiochila, sobretudo com a espécie P. bifaria. Também já foi observada a sua associação com
Lejeunea eckloniana, L. lamacerina, Porella canariensis,
Andoa berthelotiana, Echinodium prolixum, E. spinosum,
Fissidens luisierii e Thamnobryum maderense. A espécie
apresenta uma distribuição geográfica maioritariamente
neotropical-atlântica, pertencendo a um grupo taxonó-
cies probably existing since the Tertiary, that, together with
neo-endemics, arose on the geographically isolated isles in
more recent times, contributing to the high species richness
of phanerogams, but also of bryophytes in Macaronesia.
The in-depth data for the Madeiran bryoflora allows us to
analyse and comment on the results achieved by modelling
the distribution of particular species. Three species were
selected; two of them associated with Laurisilva, but with
distinct ecological requirements (Plagiochila stricta and Porella inaequalis), the other species (Exormotheca pustulosa)
being from dry coastal zones. By selecting these species
we intend to explore the environmental factors that constrain their distribution, which might help to explain their
distribution pattern. Also, by modelling the distribution of a
species we can focus our research efforts on specific areas where the occurrence of this species is highly probable,
allowing us to improve our biological data and conservation
status of the species (Sérgio et al. 2007). The data used in
the simulation was obtained mainly from fieldwork carried
out after 1995 within several research projects.
– Exormotheca pustulosa Mitt. (Exormothecaceae) (Fig.
2a) is a thermophylous and sub-mediterranean element,
not very frequent in Europe, occurring on poorly developed soil, mostly on Mediterranean grasslands and shrub-lands. It is a xerophytic species growing in small patches
in damp to temporarily dry exposed areas in pioneer
communities on open acidic soils, in more or less exposed conditions, by the sea. It is restricted to very few sites
in the Mediterranean area: Portugal, Spain, Italy, Sicily,
Morocco, as well as Canary Islands and Madeira. This liverwort was also considered by Bischler (2004) to be a
species characteristic of dry Mediterranean climate.
– Plagiochila stricta Lindenb. (Plagiochilaceae) (Fig. 2b)
is abundant in the Laurisilva on the northern slopes of
Madeira. It occurs mainly between 550-1000 m.a.s.l.,
where the rainfall is greater than 3,000 mm per year
and the humidity level is high during the entire year
(75-90%). This species grows mainly on the shaded
slopes located along-side rivulets, forming scattered or
pure mats. It was also found on the bark of Persea indica. Most of the vascular plants growing on the vicinity
are endemics, relics or species threatened on a worldwide basis, such as Woodwardia radicans, Aichryson
divaricatum, Hypericum grandifolium, Sibthorpia peregrina and Tolpis macrorhiza. Plagiochila stricta develops
in association with other Plagiochila taxa, especially P.
bifaria. It has also been found associated with Lejeunea eckloniana, L. lamacerina, Porella canariensis, Andoa berthelotiana, Echinodium prolixum, E. spinosum,
Fissidens luisierii and Thamnobryum maderense. This
species shows a mainly neotropical-Atlantic geographic distribution, belonging to a taxonomic section with
the highest diversity in mountainous regions of South
America.
– Porella inaequalis (Gottsche ex Steph.) Perss. (Porellaceae) (Fig. 2c) is a rare foliose endemic species and mainly
occurs on the northern slopes of the Laurisilva of Madei-
32
C. SÉRGIO
4 mm
Locality
data
Locality data
Environmental
data
Environmental
data
RUI CUNHA
algorithm
(a)
RUI CUNHA
(b)
Distributional
prediction
Distributional prediction
Figura 1. Processo de modelação da distribuição de uma espécie usando variáveis ambientais armazenadas digitalmente como preditoras num
Sistema de Informação Geográfica. Os dados de distribuição geo-referenciados são relacionados estatisticamente com as variáveis preditoras
através de um algoritmo matemático. Finalmente, a distribuição dessa
relação é interpolada para todo o território.
Figure 1. Modelling process for the distribution of one species using environmental variables digitally stored in a Geographic Information System as predictors. The georeferenced distribution data are statistically
related to these predictors through a mathematical algorithm, and the
distribution of such relationship is finally extrapolated to the whole territory.
(c)
Figura 2. Espécies de briófitos seleccionadas para este estudo: Exormotheca pustulosa (a), Plagiochila stricta (b) e Porella inaequalis (c).
Figure 2. The bryophyte species Exormotheca pustulosa (a), Plagiochila
stricta (b) and Porella inaequalis (c).
33
OLGA BAETA - JARDIM BOTÂNICO DA MADEIRA
OLGA BAETA - JARDIM BOTÂNICO DA MADEIRA
(a)
(b)
Figura 3. Plantas vasculares utilizadas neste estudo: Chamaemeles coriacea (a) e Convolvulus massonii (b).
VIRGÍLIO GOMES
DINARTE TEIXEIRA
Figure 3. The vascular plant species Chamaemeles coriacea (a) and Convolvulus massonii (b).
VIRGÍLIO GOMES
(b)
4 mm
(a)
(c)
Figura 4. Moluscos seleccionados para este estudo: Craspedopoma mucronatum (a), Leptaxis groviana groviana (b) e Plutonia marcida (c).
Figure 4. The selected mollusc taxa Craspedopoma mucronatum (a), Leptaxis groviana groviana (b) and Plutonia marcida (c).
(c)
34
ENÉSIMA MENDONÇA
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Figura 5. Espécies de carabídeos consideradas neste estudo: Orthomus curtus (a),
Orthomus dilaticollis (b), Orthomus gracilipes (c) e Orthomus susanae (d). (Escala: 2.0 mm).
A. FRANQUINHO AGUIAR
Figure 5. The ground-beetle species Orthomus curtus (a), Orthomus dilaticollis (b),
Orthomus gracilipes (c) and Orthomus susanae (d). (Scale: 2,0 mm).
(a)
(b)
Figura 6. Espécies de borboletas seleccionadas para este estudo: Gonepteryx maderensis (a) e Hipparchia maderensis (b).
Figure 6. The butterfly species Gonepteryx maderensis (a) and Hipparchia maderensis (b).
35
PEDRO SEPULVEDA
PEDRO SEPULVEDA
FAISCA / SPEA
FAISCA / SPEA
(a)
(c)
Figura 7. Aves consideradas neste estudo: Anthus berthelotii madeirensis (a), Carduelis chloris madeirensis (b) e Carduelis cannabina guentheri (c).
Figure 7. The bird taxa Anthus berthelotii (a), Carduelis chloris madeirensis (b) and Carduelis cannabina guentheri (c).
36
ANDY HAY
JOÃO PAULO MENDES
(b)
(a)
(b)
(c)
Figura 8. Distribuição potencial de Exormotheca pustulosa (a) Plagiochila stricta (b) e Porella inaequalis (c) na ilha da Madeira (mapas). Os gráficos
apresentam os resultados da avaliação de jackknife acerca da importância relativa dos preditores (modelos sem variável a verde, com apenas a variável
a azul e com todas as variáveis a vermelho).
Figure 8. The maps show the potential distribution of Exormotheca pustulosa (a) Plagiochila stricta (b) and Porella inaequalis (c) in Madeira Island. The
graphs display the results of the jackknife evaluation of relative importance of predictors (green, without variable; blue, with only the variable; red, with
all variables).
(a)
(b)
Figura 9. Distribuição potencial de Convolvulus massonii (a) e Chamaemeles coriacea (b) na ilha da Madeira (mapas). Os gráficos apresentam os
resultados da avaliação de jackknife acerca da importância relativa dos preditores (modelos sem variável a verde, com apenas a variável a azul e com
todas as variáveis a vermelho).
Figure 9. The maps show the potential distribution of Convolvulus massonii (a) and Chamaemeles coriacea (b) on Madeira Island. The graphs display the
results of the jackknife evaluation of relative importance of predictors (green, without variable; blue, with only the variable; red, with all variables).
37
(a)
(b)
(c)
Figura 10. Distribuição potencial de Craspedopoma mucronatum (a), Leptaxis groviana groviana (b) e Plutonia marcida (c) na ilha da Madeira (mapas).
Os gráficos apresentam os resultados da avaliação de jackknife acerca da importância relativa dos preditores (modelos sem variável a verde, com
apenas a variável a azul e com todas as variáveis a vermelho).
Figure 10. The maps show the potential distribution of Craspedopoma mucronatum (a), Leptaxis groviana groviana (b) and Plutonia marcida (c) on
Madeira Island. The graphs display the results of the jackknife evaluation of relative importance of predictors (green, without variable; blue, with only
the variable; red, with all variables).
38
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Figura 11. Distribuição potencial de Orthomus curtus (a), Orthomus dilaticollis (b), Orthomus gracilipes (c) e Orthomus susanae (d) na ilha da Madeira
(mapas). Os gráficos apresentam os resultados da avaliação de jackknife acerca da importância relativa dos preditores (modelos sem variável a verde,
com apenas a variável a azul e com todas as variáveis a vermelho).
Figure 11. The maps show the potential distribution of Orthomus curtus (a), Orthomus dilaticollis (b), Orthomus gracilipes (c) and Orthomus susanae (d)
on Madeira island. The graphs display the results of the jackknife evaluation of relative importance of predictors (green, without variable; blue, with only
the variable; red, with all variables).
39
(a)
(b)
Figura 12. Distribuição potencial de Gonepteryx maderensis (a) e Hipparchia maderensis (b) na ilha da Madeira (mapas). Os gráficos apresentam os
resultados da avaliação de jackknife acerca da importância relativa dos preditores (modelos sem variável a verde, com apenas uma variável a azul e
com todas as variáveis a vermelho).
Figure 12. The maps show the potential distribution of Gonepteryx maderensis (a) and Hipparchia maderensis (b) on Madeira Island. The graphs display
the results of the jackknife evaluation of relative importance of predictors (green, without variable; blue, with only the variable; red, with all variables).
(a)
(b)
(c)
Figura 13. Distribuição potencial de Anthus berthelotii madeirensis (a), Carduelis cannabina guentheri (b) e Carduelis chloris (c) na ilha da Madeira
(mapas). Os gráficos apresentam os resultados da avaliação de jackknife acerca da importância relativa dos preditores (modelos sem variável a verde,
com apenas a variável a azul e com todas as variáveis a vermelho).
Figure 13. The maps show the potential distribution of Anthus berthelotii madeirensis (a), Carduelis cannabina guentheri (b) and Carduelis chloris (c) on
Madeira Island. The graphs display the results of the jackknife evaluation of relative importance of predictors (green, without variable; blue, with only
the variable; red, with all variables).
40
mico com grande diversidade em regiões altas da América do Sul.
– Porella inaequalis (Gottsche ex Steph.) Perss. (Porellaceae) (Fig. 2c) é uma espécie foliosa endémica rara.
Ocorre maioritariamente na encosta Norte das florestas de Laurissilva na ilha da Madeira, a cerca de 900 m
de altitude acima do nível do mar, onde a precipitação
é superior a 3000 mm/ano e a humidade ao longo de
todo o ano é elevada (75-90%). A espécie cresce em
vales profundos, nas encostas sombreadas ao longo de
pequenos cursos de água, formando tapetes descontínuos. É também encontrada com menos frequência na
casca de árvores endémicas. Como a espécie apenas
ocorre em áreas bem preservadas de floresta Laurissilva, a maior parte das plantas que ocorrem na proximidade são endemismos de grande interesse, tal como o
feto arbóreo Culcita macrocarpa e os arbustos endémicos Musschia wollastonii e Isoplexis sceptrum. Também
é frequente encontrar a espécie P. inaequalis associada
a outros briófitos endémicos, nomeadamente os musgos Echinodium setigerum e E. spinosum, e a hepática
Tylimanthus maderensis. Também já foi encontrada associada às espécies de briófitos Saccogyna viticulosa,
Plagiochila exigua e Porella canariensis. A distribuição
da espécie está restrita à ilha da Madeira.
ra Island at 900 m.a.s.l., where the rainfall is greater than
3,000 mm per year and the humidity level is high during the
entire year (75-90%). The species grows in deep valleys,
on the shaded slopes located along-side rivulets, forming
scattered mats. In rare instances, it can be found on the
bark of endemic trees. As it only exists in well-preserved
areas of Laurisilva, most of the plants growing in the vicinity are endemics such as the rare tree fern Culcita macrocarpa and the endemic bushes Musschia wollastonii and
Isoplexis sceptrum. Porella inaequalis, is also frequently
found in the presence of other endemic bryophytes such
as the mosses Echinodium setigerum and E. spinosum
and the liverwort Tylimanthus maderensis. It has also been
found associated with Saccogyna viticulosa, Plagiochila
exigua and Porella canariensis. The species’ distribution is
restricted to Madeira Island.
Plantas vasculares
Vascular plants
Two vascular plant species were selected based on their
degree of endemism and protection status, both species
are endemic and included in the European Habitats Directive. Distribution data was collected by the Botanical Garden
of Madeira Island, funded by the grant Life 99 Nat/P/6431
– “Conservation of rare and priority plant species from Madeira Island”.
– Chamaemeles coriacea Lindl. (Rosaceae). Common
name – Buxo-da-rocha. (Fig. 3a). This branched evergreen shrub that grows up to 4 m tall, with spoon-shaped,
coriaceous leaves. This species is typical of the indigenous forest of Madeira Island, the “zambujal” (Mayteno
umbellatae-Oleetum maderensis), which is dominated by
wild olive (Olea maderensis), and found between 0 and
200 m on the southern coast. This species inhabits coastal rocky cliffs and inland ravines on Madeira, Porto
Santo and Desertas islands.
– Convolvulus massonii F.Dietr. (Convolvulaceae). Common name – Madeira Morning Glory, Corriola (Fig. 3b).
This is a perennial climbing shrub with branched stems
that can grow more than 4 m long. This liana is typical of the Barbusano Laurisilva (Semele androgynae-Apollonietum barbujanae), a Mediterranean Laurisilva
dominated by the Canary Laurel (Apollonias barbujana) and the Laurel tree (Laurus novocanariensis). Its
potential distribution ranges between 300 and 800
m altitude on the southern coast and between 50
and 450 m altitude on the northern coast. This Convolvulaceae species is also found in zambujal areas.
As duas espécies de plantas vasculares consideradas
neste estudo foram seleccionadas tendo em conta o seu
estatuto de colonização e de protecção, ambas endémicas e incluídas na Directiva Habitats como prioritárias. Os
dados de distribuição das espécies foram obtidos pelo
Jardim Botânico da Madeira, através do projecto Life 99
Nat/P/6431 intitulado: “Conservação de espécies vegetais
prioritárias e raras da Madeira”.
– Chamaemeles coriacea Lindl. (Rosaceae). O Buxo-da-rocha (Fig. 3a) é um arbusto ramificado, perenifólio,
com folhas obovadas e coriáceas, que pode atingir a
altura de 4 m. Esta espécie é típica do Zambujal (Mayteno umbellatae-Oleetum maderensis), um tipo de floresta
indígena da Madeira, dominada pela Oliveira-brava (Olea
maderensis), presente do nível do mar até aos 200 m de
altitude na encosta Sul da ilha. A espécie C. coriacea
ocorre em falésias costeiras e em ravinas no interior das
ilhas da Madeira, Porto Santo e Desertas.
– Convolvulus massonii F.Dietr. (Convolvulaceae). A Corriola (Fig. 3b) é uma espécie arbustiva, perenifólia,, trepadeira,, ramificada, que pode atingir 4 m de altura.
Esta liana é típica da Laurissilva do Barbusano (Semele
androgynae-Apollonietum barbujanae), floresta mediterrânica dominada pelo Loureiro (Laurus novocanariensis) e pelo Barbusano (Apollonias barbujana), com
distribuição potencial entre os 300 e os 800 m de altitude na costa Sul e na costa Norte entre os 50 e 450 m
de altitude. Esta espécie também ocorre em áreas de
Zambujal.
41
Moluscos
Molluscs
A selecção das espécies de moluscos terrestres para este
estudo teve em conta o tipo de colonização (todas endémicas), a distribuição, a morfologia (tamanho da espécie, presença/ausência de concha e forma da concha) e a exactidão
dos dados de distribuição das espécies. O principal objectivo foi seleccionar um grupo de espécies distintas entre si no
que diz respeito aos habitats ocupados e às características
morfológicas, que poderão reflectir diferentes requisitos nas
condições ambientais das espécies. Foram então seleccionadas três espécies endémicas da ilha da Madeira: Craspedopoma mucronatum (Menke, 1830), Leptaxis groviana groviana (Férussac, 1832) e Plutonia marcida (Gould, 1847).
– Craspedopoma mucronatum (Menke, 1830) (Cyclophoridae) (Fig. 4a) está comummente associada a habitats de floresta, mas pode também ocorrer nas zonas
costeiras a norte e a sul da ilha da Madeira. A concha é
cuneiforme (em forma de cunha), podendo atingir até 7
mm de diâmetro.
– Leptaxis groviana groviana (Férussac, 1832) (Hygromiidae) (Fig. 4b) ocorre frequentemente na costa Sul da ilha,
desde o nível do mar até aos 400 m de altitude. Está associada a terrenos agrícolas e outras áreas com intervenção humana. Tem uma concha com uma forma discóide e
achatada, com um diâmetro de aproximadamente 22 mm.
– Plutonia marcida (Gould, 1847) (Vitrinidae) (Fig. 4c) é
típico de áreas húmidas na floresta Laurissilva. A concha, brilhante e transparente, tem uma forma discóide e
achatada, com um diâmetro de 5 a 7 mm.
The selection of terrestrial molluscs was based on their
endemism, distribution, morphology (size of the specimen,
presence/absence of a shell and its shape) and accuracy
of the distribution data. The main objective was to select
a group of species distinctive in relation to their habitats
and morphological characteristics, which may influence
the environmental conditions that they can handle. Three
species, all of them endemic to Madeira Island, were thus
selected: Craspedopoma mucronatum (Menke, 1830), Leptaxis groviana groviana (Férussac, 1832) and Plutonia marcida (Gould, 1847).
– Craspedopoma mucronatum (Menke, 1830) (Cyclophoridae) (Fig. 4a) is commonly associated with forest
habitats, but may also occur in the northern and southern coastal areas of Madeira Island. The shell of this
species is cuneiform (wedge-shaped) with up to 7 mm in
diameter.
– Leptaxis groviana groviana (Férussac, 1832) (Hygromiidae) (Fig. 4b) usually occurs on the south coast of the
island between sea level up to 400 m.a.s.l., associated
with agricultural lands or other human managed areas.
It has a discoid and depressed shell with a diameter of
approximately 22 mm.
– Plutonia marcida (Gould, 1847) (Vitrinidae) (Fig. 4c) is
typical of humid areas in the Laurisilva forest. The shell
has a discoid and depressed shape, a diameter of 5 to 7
mm and is shiny and transparent.
Carabídeos (Insecta, Coleoptera)
Ground beetles (Insecta, Coleoptera)
A ilha da Madeira apresenta uma fauna de carabídeos
rica, com um grande número de espécies endémicas (Machado 1995; Serrano & Boieiro 2008). Este grupo de escaravelhos é frequentemente escolhido para estudos de
ecologia e conservação, uma vez que reúne muitos dos
atributos que caracterizam um grupo indicador eficaz (Rainio & Niemela 2003; Pearce & Venier 2006).
Os carabídeos da Madeira são um grupo de escaravelhos
da sub-ordem Adephaga, acerca do qual se tem um bom
nível de conhecimento faunístico. Este facto permite-nos a
interpretação e a discussão dos resultados obtidos através
da modelação da distribuição de espécies do grupo. Para
este estudo, seleccionámos quatro espécies endémicas do
género Orthomus, todas elas associadas à floresta Laurissilva, mas variando nos seus requisitos ecológicos. Duas das
espécies, O. curtus e O. gracilipes, têm uma ampla distribuição na Laurissilva, enquanto a espécie O. dilaticollis é estenotópica e ocorre em áreas de maior altitude. O. dilaticollis
também ocorre em áreas onde outras espécies do género
estão presentes. A nova espécie O. susanae n.sp. foi descoberta recentemente e está neste momento a ser descrita
por dois dos autores deste estudo (Serrano et al. subm.).
Com a selecção destas espécies pretende-se entender os
factores ambientais que limitam a distribuição das espé-
The ground beetle Fauna of Madeira is relatively rich
and presents a high number of endemic species (Machado 1995; Serrano & Boieiro 2008). This group of beetles is
frequently selected for ecological and conservation studies
since it fulfils many of the criteria of effective indicator taxa
(Rainio & Niemela 2003; Pearce & Venier 2006).
Madeiran ground beetles are a group of adephagan
Coleoptera about which we have a good amount of faunistic knowledge. This solid faunistic knowledge allows
us to interpret and comment on the results achieved by
modelling the distribution of a particular species. We have
selected four endemic Orthomus species as study organisms, all of them highly associated with Laurisilva, but
differing somewhat on their ecological requisites. Two
of the species (O. curtus and O. gracilipes) are relatively
widespread in the Laurisilva forests while O. dilaticollis is
more stenotopic, being located at a higher altitude, but
also co-occurring with other congeners in some localities.
Orthomus susanae n. sp., was recently discovered and has
been formally described by two of the authors (Serrano et
al. subm.). By selecting these species we intend to explore
the environmental factors that constrain their distribution,
shedding some light on the factors affecting their distribution pattern. Additionally, by modelling the distribution of
42
cies e elucidar acerca das razões que explicam o padrão
de distribuição. Por outro lado, a modelação da distribuição
de espécies descobertas recentemente permite direccionar
esforços de amostragem e de investigação para áreas onde
a ocorrência desta espécie é altamente provável, e, assim,
melhorar a informação acerca da sua biologia e do seu estatuto de conservação. Apesar das limitações das técnicas
existentes, acreditamos que os resultados obtidos através
da modelação preditiva de distribuição poderão ser de
grande utilidade para o nosso trabalho de investigação.
Os dados de distribuição de espécies utilizados nesta
modelação foram reunidos durante o ano de 2006 (de 22
de Maio a 9 de Junho) como resultado da implementação
de um projecto acerca da biodiversidade de artrópodes terrestres da ilha da Madeira, financiado pela Fundação para
a Ciência e a Tecnologia (PDCT/BIA-BDE/59202/2004). Foram amostrados 26 locais na Laurissilva, utilizando 30 armadilhas de pitfall por local (mantidas no campo durante 15
dias). A ocorrência das espécies de Orthomus foi registada
com base em sistemas de geo-referenciação e os dados
posteriormente usados para o processo de interpolação.
Evitámos o uso de dados históricos de distribuição de espécies, uma vez que os habitats naturais da ilha da Madeira
sofreram mudanças drásticas nas últimas décadas, levando provavelmente à extinção de muitas das populações de
insectos associadas a esses habitats.
– Orthomus curtus (Wollaston, 1854) (Carabidae) (Fig. 5a)
é uma espécie estritamente associada ao solo da Laurissilva e que pode ser encontrada debaixo de pedras ou
na manta morta. Tal como as outras espécies do mesmo
género, é uma espécie predadora polífaga, que se alimenta de uma grande variedade de micro-artrópodes.
Ocorre em quase todos os fragmentos de Laurissilva e,
quando em simpatria, é geralmente mais abundante do
que as suas congéneres.
– Orthomus dilaticollis (Wollaston, 1854) (Carabidae) (Fig.
5b) parece ter uma distribuição mais restringida do que
O. curtus e O. gracilipes, e pode ser encontrada em zonas mais altas do que as suas congéneres. Ocorre predominantemente na parte ocidental da ilha e foi encontrada, em alguns locais, em simpatria com O. curtus, O.
gracilipes ou O. susanae. Não há registos da presença
desta espécie nos fragmentos orientais de Laurissilva na
ilha da Madeira.
– Orthomus gracilipes (Wollaston, 1854) (Carabidae) (Fig.
5c) está também associada à Laurissilva, onde parece
ter uma ampla distribuição, apesar da sua ausência nos
fragmentos mais orientais. Em alguns locais, Orthomus
gracilipes ocorre juntamente com O. dilaticollis e/ou O.
curtus, apresentando geralmente uma abundância menor
do que O. curtus.
– Orthomus susanae Serrano & Borges, n. sp. (Carabidae)
(Fig. 5d) parece ser uma espécie mais críptica do que as
suas congéneres e é actualmente conhecida no Fanal,
onde ocorre com grande abundância, e Ribeiro Bonito,
onde parece ser rara. No Fanal, co-ocorre com O. curtus, a baixa altitude, e com O. dilaticollis, a maior altitude.
a recently discovered species it is possible to focus research efforts on specific areas where the occurrence of this
species is highly probable, allowing us to improve our data
on its biology and conservation status. Despite the limitations of these techniques, we believe that our research will
benefit from the results obtained by predictive distribution
modelling.
The data used in the simulation was gathered during
2006 (between May 22nd and June 9th) as part of a research project on the biodiversity of Madeiran terrestrial
arthropods financed by the Fundação para a Ciência e a
Tecnologia (PDCT/BIA-BDE/59202/2004). Twenty-six sites
were sampled by means of pitfall trapping within the area
of Laurisilva (30 traps/site, with traps active for 15 days).
The localities where the selected Orthomus species occurred were recorded by means of geopositioning systems
and then used for the interpolation process. We avoided
the use of historical data because some of the Madeiran
natural habitats suffered drastic changes in the last decades, probably leading to the extinction of many of the
associated insect populations.
– Orthomus curtus (Wollaston, 1854) (Carabidae) (Fig. 5a)
is a species strictly associated with the underground of
the Laurisilva where it can be found beneath stones or in
the forest litter. Like the other species of this genus, it is
a polyphagous predator feeding on a diversity of microarthropods. It occurs in most of the fragments of Laurisilva and, when in sympatry, it is generally more abundant
than its congeners.
– Orthomus dilaticollis (Wollaston, 1854) (Carabidae)
(Fig. 5b) seems more localized than both O. curtus and
O. gracilipes, and can be found at higher altitudes than its
congeners. It occurs predominantly in the western part of
the island and in some sites was found in sympatry with
O. curtus, O. gracilipes or O. susanae. There are no records of this species from the most eastern fragments of
Laurisilva.
– Orthomus gracilipes (Wollaston, 1854) (Carabidae) (Fig.
5c) is also associated with Laurisilva, where it appears to
be relatively widespread, despite its absence from the
most eastern forest fragments. In some locations, Orthomus gracilipes co-occurs with both O. dilaticollis and/or
O. curtus, usually presenting lower abundance than its
latter congener.
– Orthomus susanae Serrano & Borges n. sp. (Carabidae) (Fig. 5d) appears to be more cryptic than its congeners and is presently known to exist in Fanal, where it is
very abundant, and Ribeiro Bonito, where it seems rare.
In Fanal, the species co-occurs with O. curtus at lower
altitudes and with O. dilaticollis at higher altitudes.
43
Borboletas (Insecta, Lepidoptera)
Butterflies (Insecta, Lepidoptera)
Existem três espécies e duas subespécies endémicas de
borboletas na ilha da Madeira. As duas espécies endémicas
seleccionadas para este estudo, ambas desempenhando
um papel muito importante nos ecossistemas, apresentam
diferenças significativas nas abundâncias e nos habitats preferenciais onde ocorrem (Wakeham-Dawson et al. 2002).
– Gonepteryx maderensis Felder, 1862 (Pieridae) (Fig. 6a).
Segundo dados publicados e registos dos autores deste
estudo, esta espécie está associada à copa da floresta
húmida de Laurissilva. Existem poucos registos da presença desta espécie fora da área de distribuição da Laurissilva e os indivíduos pontuais encontrados noutros habitats devem ter sido provavelmente levados por ventos
fortes. É frequente observar adultos desta espécie a voar
de Fevereiro a Setembro, entre os 300 e os 1700 m de
altitude. Não é uma espécie rara, mas pode-se dizer que
é tão pouco frequente como a única espécie de planta da
qual se alimenta, o sanguinho da Macaronésia.
– Hipparchia maderensis (Bethune-Baker, 1891) (Nymphalidae) (Fig. 6b). Os registos disponíveis sobre esta
espécie indicam que ocorre em qualquer altitude, mas é
particularmente comum em áreas acima dos 1000 m. As
lagartas alimentam-se de várias espécies de Poaceae.
É frequente observar muitos indivíduos adultos no grande planalto da ilha da Madeira, Paúl da Serra, desde o
fim da Primavera até ao fim do Verão.
There are three endemic species and two endemic subspecies of butterflies on Madeira Island. The two endemic
species selected, both equally important in their ecosystems, show considerable differences in terms of abundance
and preferred habitats (Wakeham-Dawson et al. 2002).
– Gonepteryx maderensis Felder, 1862 (Pieridae) (Fig. 6a),
known as the Madeiran Brimstone, is intimately associated with the humid Laurisilva forest canopy, as indicated
in our own records and other publications. Very few records fall outside the Laurisilva distribution area and these few records are probably isolated specimens driven
out of their habitats by strong winds. Adults have been
seen flying from February thru September, between 300
and 1,700 m.a.s.l. The Madeiran Brimstone is not a rare
species but can be considered scarce since it only has
one known food-plant, the Macaronesian Buckthorn.
– Hipparchia maderensis (Bethune-Baker, 1891) (Nymphalidae) (Fig. 6b) is commonly known as the Madeiran
Grayling. The records indicate that it can be found at
almost all altitudes, but it is fairly common above 1,000
m.a.s.l. where its preferred habitat is located, and its caterpillars feed on several species of Poaceae. One of the
best places to observe this endemic nymphalid butterfly is
at the top of the island’s only large plateau, Paúl da Serra,
where hundreds of individuals can be seen flying from late
spring throughout the summer.
Aves
Birds
A selecção dos taxa de aves a considerar para este estudo foi feita com base no tipo de colonização, na sua distribuição, no tipo e área de habitat disponível, na abundância
e na exactidão dos dados das espécies. Os dados de distribuição utilizados nos modelos são o resultado de um trabalho de campo muito exaustivo, que se desenvolveu durante
a época de nidificação, de Fevereiro a Julho, durante os
anos de 1999 a 2002. Foram realizados 90 transectos de
2 horas cada, segundo uma grelha geo-referenciada (UTM)
de 2×2 km (para mais detalhes ver Oliveira & Menezes
2004). Espera-se que os modelos preditivos de distribuição ajudem a explicar as razões que levam a uma presença
quase exclusiva de subespécies endémicas raras em áreas
com uma forte influência humana (directa ou indirecta), tais
como áreas de floresta exótica, áreas agrícolas e habitats
naturais perturbados.
– Anthus berthelotii Bolle, 1862 (Motacillidae) (Fig. 7a), conhecida como Corre-caminhos, é uma espécie endémica
da Macaronésia, que ocorre exclusivamente nos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Canárias e que compreende duas
subespécies: A. b. madeirensis e A. b. berthelotii. Anthus
berthelotii madeirensis (Erlanger, 1899) está apenas presente na ilha da Madeira, onde apresenta uma distribuição fragmentada, com preferência para terrenos rochosos
e de baldio, em áreas abertas, a qualquer altitude.
– Carduelis chloris Linnaeus, 1758 (Fringillidae) (Fig. 7b)
The selection of bird taxa used for this analysis was based on their degree of endemism, patchy distribution, type
and area of available habitat, low abundance and quality
of data. The data used in the simulations are the result of
extensive fieldwork, which took place during the nesting
seasons, February to July, from 1999 to 2002. Ninety transects of 2 hours were performed along a georeferenced grid
(UTM) of 2×2 km (for further details see Oliveira & Menezes
2004). It is expected that the predictive distribution models
will help explain the factors that dictate the almost exclusive
presence of uncommon endemic subspecies in areas with
a strong direct or indirect human influence (exotic forest,
farmland and disturbed natural habitats).
– Anthus berthelotii Bolle, 1862 (Motacillidae) (Fig. 7a),
known as the Berthelot’s pipit (Corre-caminhos), is a
species endemic to Macaronesia, occurring exclusively
on the archipelagos of Madeira and the Canary Islands,
and is comprised of two subspecies: A. b. madeirensis
and A. b. berthelotii. Anthus berthelotii madeirensis (Erlanger, 1899) can be found only on Madeira Island, where
it has a patchy distribution, favouring rocky, open and
scrubby terrain at all altitudes.
– Carduelis chloris Linnaeus, 1758 (Fringillidae) (Fig. 7b),
known as the Greenfinch (Verdilhão), is a native species
of Madeira Island. It favours areas of exotic forest, mixed
forest near farmland and/or open patchy scrub areas. It
44
conhecida como Verdilhão, é uma espécie nativa da ilha
da Madeira. Tem preferência por áreas de floresta exótica, floresta mista próxima de áreas agrícolas e/ou áreas
de baldio abertas. Pode também ser encontrada em áreas urbanas.
– Carduelis cannabina guentheri Wolters, 1953 (Fringillidae) (Fig. 7c), conhecida como Pintarroxo, é uma
subespécie endémica das ilhas da Madeira e de Porto
Santo. Ocorre preferencialmente em áreas com gramíneas e com alguns arbustos. Também está frequentemente
presente em áreas agrícolas e pode ocasionalmente ser
encontrada em jardins e em sítios humanizados.
can also be seen in urban centres.
– Carduelis cannabina guentheri Wolters, 1953 (Fringillidae) (Fig. 7c), known as the Linnet (Pintarroxo), is an
endemic subspecies of the Madeira and Porto Santo islands. It favours areas dominated by graminae and with
some shrubs. It occurs frequently in agricultural areas,
and can occasionally be seen in gardens and humanized
places.
4.2. As variáveis preditoras
4.2. The predictors
Para modelar a distribuição das espécies, utilizámos
variáveis climáticas e de uso do solo. Todos os mapas foram redimensionados para a resolução mínima dos dados
disponíveis de presença de espécies, ou seja, 500×500 m;
excepto para a modelação das aves, para as quais se usou
uma resolução de 2×2 km:
a) os dados climáticos foram obtidos pelo modelo CIELO
(Clima Insular à Escala Local), desenvolvido por Azevedo
(1996). O CIELO é um modelo de base física que simula
as variáveis climáticas numa ilha usando dados de uma
única estação meteorológica de referência (ver Azevedo 1996 e Azevedo et al. 1999). A estação de referência
“conhece” a sua posição no contexto da orografia e do
regime da dinâmica atmosférica e controla o modelo a
partir desse ponto. Como fronteira é utilizada uma cobertura “raster” proveniente de um modelo digital do
terreno (MDT) no âmbito de um Sistema de Informação
Geográfica. O modelo é forçado com a climatologia à
escala regional. Os processos são simulados de acordo
com a orientação e a direcção da circulação das massas
de ar. O modelo consiste em dois submodelos, um que
simula os processos advectivos (transferência espacial
de propriedades físicas do ar em movimento), outro para
fins de radiação solar e balanço de energia. A componente de simulação da advecção tem como base o efeito
de Föhen para reproduzir os processos termodinâmicos
que ocorrem no seio de uma massa de ar quando esta
é obrigada a transpor o obstáculo orográfico (ilha). Os
processos termodinâmicos são modelados da seguinte
forma: inicialmente, uma coluna de ar húmida, com uma
determinada temperatura (T1) e humidade relativa (HR1),
é forçada a ascender a barlavento das ilhas, percorrendo
a mesma segundo a direcção e sentido do vento; no percurso da subida, a temperatura da coluna de ar diminui e
o ar satura (são considerados os gradientes adiabáticos
seco e saturado), com a consequente condensação de
vapor de água na coluna; sob condições físicas favoráveis, uma fracção de água na forma líquida precipita; a
sotavento da ilha, a massa de ar adquire uma humidade
relativa (HR2) inferior a HR1 e uma temperatura (T2) superior a T1. Aos montantes de precipitação modelado
pelo CIELO, designados por precipitação orográfica,
We used climatic and land-use variables to model the
distribution of species. All maps were resized to the minimum resolution of presence data, i.e., 500×500 m (except
for birds, where the resolution used was 2×2 km):
a) Climate data were obtained from the CIELO Model developed by Azevedo (1996). The model CIELO (acronym
for "Clima Insular à Escala Local”) is a physically based
model that simulates the climatic variables for an island
using data from a single synoptic reference meteorological station (see Azevedo 1996 and Azevedo et al. 1999).
The reference station “knows” its position in the orographic and dynamic regime context and controls the model on that position. The domain of computation is a GIS
raster grid parameterized with a digital elevation model
(DEM). The process is adjusted following the direction
of the circulation of air masses. The model consists of
two main sub-models, one for the advective processes
simulation and another for solar radiation and energy
balance purposes. The advective component simulation
assumes the Föhen effect to reproduce the dynamic and
thermodynamic processes occurring when an air mass
moves through the island’s orographic obstacle. The
processes modelled are as follows: initially a moist air
column over the ocean, with temperature T1 and relative humidity RH1, is forced to ascend the upstream side
of the island’s topography in the wind direction; during
the ascending path, the column’s temperature decreases
and the air saturates (both dry and saturated adiabatic
lapse rates are assumed), with the consequent condensation of water vapour in the column; in favourable physical conditions, a fraction of the liquid water contents
precipitates; on the lee side of the island, the air mass
acquires a relative humidity RH2<RH1 and a temperature
T2>T1, characteristic of the Föhen effect. The described
precipitation process modelled in CIELO is designated by
orographic precipitation. The calibration of CIELO requires
the adjustment of two parameters (α and β) that govern the
efficiency of the precipitation processes. The CIELO model
has been calibrated and validated for Madeira Island (see
Santos et al. 2004), and is now available through CLIMAAT
and CLIMARCOST projects (Interreg_IIIB, MAC 2.3/A3
and 05/Mac/2.3/A1; Azevedo 2003, 2006). The variables
45
são acrescidos os observados na estação de referência,
considerados como provenientes de outros processos. A
calibração do CIELO requer o ajuste de dois parâmetros
(α e β) responsáveis pela eficiência e assimetria dos processos de precipitação. O modelo CIELO foi calibrado e
validado para a ilha da Madeira (ver Santos et al. 2004 e
Tomé 2007) e está actualmente disponível através dos
projectos CLIMAAT e CLIMARCOST (Interreg_IIIB, MAC
2.3/A3 e 05/Mac/2.3/A1; Azevedo 2003, 2006). Foram
seleccionadas as variáveis de humidade relativa máxima
(hrmax), humidade relativa mínima (hrmin), temperatura
anual mínima (tmin) e precipitação anual total (precp).
Das variáveis disponíveis, foram estas que apresentaram
um menor valor de correlação cruzada e as que se acredita serem mais importantes na limitação da distribuição
da maior parte das espécies.
b) Os dados de uso do solo foram obtidos de Anónimo
(1991). Foram consideradas cinco variáveis: presença de
vegetação nativa (lu1), presença de vegetação exótica
(lu2), presença de terrenos agrícolas (lu3), presença de
vegetação mista (nativa e exótica) (lu4), presença de área
social (lu5), e presença de pastagem natural (lu6). Para
as aves, em vez de dados de presença de um tipo de
solo, foi utilizado o número de pixéis de 10×10 m presentes numa grelha de 2×2 km.
extracted were maximum relative humidity (RHmax),
minimum relative humidity (RHmin), minimum annual
temperature (Tmin) and total annual precipitation (Precp). From the available variables, these were the ones
showing the lowest inter-correlation values and, based
on expert knowledge, thought to be the most important
factors limiting the distribution of most species.
b) Land-use data were obtained from Anónimo (1991). Five
variables were extracted: presence of native vegetation
(lu1), presence of exotic vegetation (lu2), presence of
agricultural land (lu3), presence of mixed vegetation (native and exotic) (lu4), presence of social areas (lu5), and
presence of natural grasslands (lu6). For birds, instead of
presence, the amount of 10×10 m pixels present in each
2×2 km pixel was used.
4.3. O processo de modelação
4.3. The modelling process
Com base na nossa experiência, foram utilizados os parâmetros de base do Maxent e factores lineares e quadráticos de forma a evitar sobrestimação. Também se utilizou
o jackknife para estimar a importância relativa de cada variável na determinação da distribuição potencial de uma espécie. Para isso, cada variável foi excluída isoladamente e
foi criado um modelo com as restantes variáveis. Foi depois
criado um modelo usando cada variável isolada e outro modelo utilizando todas as variáveis. Não foi possível avaliar a
exactidão das predições do modelo, dado o pequeno número de amostras disponíveis para cada espécie.
We used default Maxent parameters and only linear and
quadratic factor types in order to avoid over fitting, according to our previous experience. A jackknife procedure was
run to estimate the relative importance of each variable in
determining the potential distribution of the species. Here,
each variable was excluded in turn, and a model was created with the remaining variables. Then a model was created
using each variable in isolation. Additionally, a model was
created using all variables. Because of low sample sizes,
no evaluation of the accuracy of model predictions could
be performed.
4.4. Resultados
4.4. Results
Briófitos
Bryophytes
Exormotheca pustulosa (Fig. 8a)
Os resultados dos modelos preditivos de distribuição de
Exormotheca pustulosa estão de acordo com o conhecimento actual que se tem da biologia da espécie. A análise confirma que a espécie ocorre maioritariamente a baixa altitude
e em áreas com influência climática mediterrânica. Segundo
Bischler (2004), a espécie cresce em áreas com uma precipitação média anual entre os 600 e os 700 mm, desde o nível
do mar até aos 200 m de altitude, em toda a região Mediterrânica. E, de facto, o défice de precipitação determina a
distribuição actual e predita da espécie na ilha da Madeira,
ocorrendo maioritariamente em áreas com clima mediterrânico temperado e em substratos húmidos no Inverno e muito
Exormotheca pustulosa (Fig. 8a)
Predictive model results agree with current knowledge of
the biology of this species. The analysis confirms that Exormotheca pustulosa mainly occurs at low altitudes and areas
of Mediterranean influence. According to Bischler (2004),
this species grows in areas with a mean annual rainfall of
between 600 and 700 mm and within an altitudinal range of
0-200 m.a.s.l. in the entire Mediterranean region. The precipitation deficit determines the actual and predicted distribution of the species in Madeira, occurring mainly in areas
of Mediterranean temperate and thermophitic climates: humid substrate in winter and very dry in summer. The predicted map identifies the areas of known species occurrence
46
secos no Verão. O mapa de distribuição potencial identifica
áreas onde a espécie ocorre e algumas outras áreas onde
poderia estar presente. As áreas adequadas para a ocorrência da espécie (representadas a verde no mapa) ocorrem
maioritariamente no Sul da ilha. No Norte, são raras as áreas com condições favoráveis, estando a espécie confinada
a pequenas áreas em falésias expostas. Actualmente, não
existem muitos dados de ocorrência da espécie nestas áreas
escarpadas, o que pode ser devido devido à falta de amostragem nestes locais ou devido a pressão urbanística.
and also indicates other areas where they could be present.
Highly suitable areas (green in the figure) appear mainly at
the south of the island, and are scarcer in the north, where
the species might be confined to small patches on exposed
cliffs. The lack of data from these areas might be due to lack
of surveys in the highly exposed cliffs where the species
could potentially inhabit according to the predicted map or
to urbanization.
Plagiochila stricta (Fig. 8b)
O género Plagiochila é característico da brioflora da Madeira, apresentando um grande número de espécies e uma
distribuição muito grande em diferentes habitats. Algum
trabalho de campo realizado recentemente revelou que as
espécies deste género apresentam uma frequência elevada na floresta Laurissilva, sobretudo em encostas e rochas,
mas também na casca de diferentes árvores. O resultado
da modelação da distribuição para a espécie P. stricta, tendo em conta a bibliografia disponível e outros trabalhos não
publicados, identificou várias áreas dentro de fragmentos de
Laurissilva onde a presença da espécie é provável. O modelo
revela também uma grande probabilidade de ocorrência da
espécie em algumas áreas da parte oriental da ilha, tais como
Achadas da Cruz e Faial. A adequabilidade prevista para a
espécie de áreas na parte sudoeste da Madeira não está, na
nossa opinião, correcta, uma vez que a espécie é sensível a
parâmetros microambientais que não foram considerados no
processo de modelação. Na verdade, na parte sudoeste da
ilha, P. stricta ocorre apenas em vales abrigados de alguns
fragmentos isolados de Laurissilva. A espécie também está
ausente em áreas favoráveis mais a Sul, perto do Funchal,
provavelmente devido à grande influência antropogénica.
Plagiochila stricta (Fig. 8b)
Plagiochila is a characteristic genus of the Madeiran
bryoflora that shows a high biodiversity in terms of number of species and the colonization of different habitats.
Recent fieldwork revealed the high frequency of Plagiochila species in the Laurisilva, mainly on slopes and
rocks, but also on the bark of several trees. The result
of the distribution model for P. stricta identified several
areas within the Laurisilva patches where the presence
of this species is highly probable. Taking the published
data on its distribution and some unpublished data into
consideration, the model reveals a high probability of
occurrence of this species in areas at the eastern part
of the island (Achadas da Cruz and Faial). The species’
potential occurrence on the southwestern slope of Madeira, as predicted by the model, is erroneous due to the
sensitivity of the taxon to several micro-environmental
parameters not considered in the modelling process. In
such areas, P. stricta occurs only in some isolated and
protected Laurisilva fragments located in sheltered valleys. Indeed, P. stricta is absent from the southernmost
suitable areas located near Funchal, probably because of
the high anthropogenic influence in the area.
Porella inaequalis (Fig. 8c)
Os resultados da modelação da distribuição deste taxa
endémico estão, em geral, de acordo com o conhecimento
actual que se tem da espécie. No entanto, o modelo identifica várias áreas de grande adequabilidade para a espécie
que não estão de acordo com os resultados dos estudos
que se têm vindo a desenvolver. De facto, essas áreas têm
sido amostradas por briólogos de forma intensiva durante
o último século, sem nunca se ter registado a presença da
espécie, conspícua, nesses locais. Contudo, alguns desses
locais são de difícil acesso e os esforços de amostragem
para localizar a espécie deverão, no futuro, concentrar-se
nesses locais.
Porella inaequalis (Fig. 8c)
Model output for this endemic species is, in general, in
accordance with current knowledge. However, the model
identifies several areas of high suitability for the species that
are not in accordance with the results of bryological studies.
Bryologists have intensively sampled these areas during the
last century, without revealing the presence of this conspicuous species. However, some localities in those areas present a rather inaccessible topography which complicates
the surveys. Future efforts to locate this endemic species
should concentrate there.
Plantas vasculares
Vascular Plants
Convolvulus massonii (Fig. 9a)
A distribuição de Convolvulus massonii parece ser influenciada pela temperatura, a humidade relativa e a precipitação. A espécie apresenta uma grande distribuição
potencial, tanto no Sul como no Norte da ilha, sobretudo
na zona costeira, coincidindo com a distribuição potencial
Convolvulus massonii (Fig. 9a)
The distribution of Convolvulus massonii seems to be
influenced by temperature, relative humidity and precipitation. It shows a vast potential distribution, both on the
southern and northern parts of the island, particularly on
the coast, which overlaps the potential distribution of its
47
do seu habitat preferencial, a Laurissilva do Barbusano.
A maior parte da sua distribuição potencial na parte Sul da
ilha está sob grande influência humana, o que restringe a
espécie a pequenas áreas dispersas de Laurissilva do Barbusano, sobretudo em escarpas isoladas. É por isso que a
maior parte das populações de Convolvulus massonii são
encontradas no Norte da Madeira.
main habitat, the barbusano laurisilva. Most of its potential
distribution area on the southern part of the island is under
strong human influence, which limits the presence of this
species to small, dispersed spots of barbusano laurisilva
on remote cliffs. Consequently, most of the Convolvulus
massonii populations are found on the northern part of
Madeira.
Chamaemeles coriacea (Fig. 9b)
Tendo em conta os resultados do modelo, a distribuição
de Chamaemeles coriacea parece ser influenciada directamente pela precipitação, humidade relativa e temperatura.
Deste modo, a sua distribuição potencial cobre maioritariamente áreas de baixa altitude no Sul da Madeira, onde a precipitação e a humidade relativa são mais baixas e as temperaturas mínimas são mais altas do que no Centro e no Norte
da ilha. No entanto, a maior parte da área de distribuição
predita no Sul sofre grande pressão humana, o que restringe
a distribuição da espécie a escarpas inacessíveis.
Chamaemeles coriacea (Fig. 9b)
According to model results, the distribution of Chamaemeles coriacea seems to be directly influenced by precipitation, relative humidity and temperature. Therefore, its
potential distribution covers mainly low altitude areas of the
southern part of Madeira, where rainfall and relative humidity are lower and the minimum temperatures are higher that
those of the northern and central parts of the island. However, most of the potential distribution of this species on the
southern part of the island is under strong human pressure,
thereby limiting its presence to inaccessible cliffs.
Moluscos
Molluscs
Craspedopoma mucronatum (Fig. 10a)
Os resultados do modelo preditivo sugerem que a ocorrência de C. mucronatum pode ser influenciada directamente por variáveis climáticas, em particular a precipitação
e a temperatura mínima. Apesar da espécie ser frequente
em habitats de floresta, parece estar bem adaptada a áreas
mais secas e quentes da ilha, com uma cobertura de vegetação diferente. O modelo de distribuição prediz também
que as zonas costeiras de toda a ilha, desde o nível do mar
até aos 300 m de altitude, podem ter condições ambientais
favoráveis para a ocorrência da espécie.
Craspedopoma mucronatum (Fig. 10a)
The results of the predictive model suggest that C. mucronatum may be directly influenced by climatic variables,
particularly by precipitation and minimum temperature. Although commonly present in forest habitats, the species
seems to be well adapted to drier and warmer areas of the
island where there is distinct vegetation cover. The model
also predicts that the species might find adequate environmental conditions on the coast between sea level and up to
300 m around the entire island.
Leptaxis groviana groviana (Fig. 10b)
A distribuição de L. groviana groviana parece ser influenciada por factores climáticos, em particular a precipitação
e a temperatura mínima. O modelo de distribuição prevê
a ocorrência da espécie em áreas com vegetação nativa
e áreas urbanas. É esperada a ocorrência de L. groviana
groviana em áreas urbanas, uma vez que a espécie está
actualmente bem adaptada a este tipo de habitats alterados pelo Homem.
Leptaxis groviana groviana (Fig. 10b)
The distribution of L. groviana groviana seems to be
mostly influenced by climatic factors, particularly precipitation and minimum temperature. The distribution model
predicts the occurrence of this species in areas of native
vegetation and urban habitats. The occurrence of L. groviana groviana in urban areas is to be expected since the
species is currently well adapted to this type of human-made habitats.
Plutonia marcida (Fig. 10c)
A distribuição de P. marcida parece ser influenciada exclusivamente pelas quatro variáveis climáticas analisadas,
em particular, pela humidade relativa máxima e mínima.
Estes resultados devem-se à fisiologia típica da família Vitrinidae, que apresenta uma grande restrição nos níveis de
humidade suportáveis. De acordo com o modelo de distribuição, P. marcida pode ocupar uma grande parte das
áreas altas da ilha. Ao contrário do que seria esperado, a
variável da vegetação nativa não parece ter um efeito na
distribuição da espécie, o que indica que são necessários
mais estudos para validar os resultados obtidos pelo modelo preditivo.
Plutonia marcida (Fig. 10c)
The distribution of P. marcida seems to be exclusively
influenced by the four climatic variables analysed, and, in
particular, by maximum and minimum relative humidity.
This is a result of the physiology of the species, which presents high restrictions to the humidity level, typical of the
Vitrinidae family. According to the distribution model, it is
expected that P. marcida will occupy higher altitudes on
the island. Contrary to what was expected, the native vegetation variable does not have an important effect on the
distribution of this species. This may indicate that further
studies are needed to validate the results obtained with the
predictive model.
48
Carabídeos (Coleoptera, Carabidae)
Ground beetles (Coleoptera, Carabidae)
Os resultados dos modelos preditivos evidenciam algumas diferenças nos padrões de distribuição das diferentes
espécies de Orthomus seleccionadas. Tendo em conta dados de distribuição da espécie em trabalhos publicados e
também registos não publicados da colecção entomológica
de um dos autores deste estudo, é apresentada abaixo uma
breve análise dos resultados de modelação para cada taxa.
The distribution models show some differences in the
distribution patterns of the selected Orthomus species.
A brief analysis of the modelling results is presented below,
taking into consideration the published data on the distribution of these species and the unpublished records from one
of the authors’ entomological collection.
Orthomus curtus (Fig. 11a)
O modelo preditivo de distribuição para O. curtus identificou várias áreas isoladas dentro do habitat de Laurissilva onde a presença desta espécie é altamente provável.
Este resultado está de acordo com dados publicados de
distribuição da espécie para algumas áreas, como Chão
da Ribeira, Rabaçal, Serra de Água e Achada do Teixeira.
A elevada probabilidade de ocorrência da espécie em algumas áreas na parte ocidental da ilha, tais como Achada
da Cruz e Santa Madalena, precisa de ser validada com
trabalho de campo, já que até à data não foram desenvolvidos (que sejam do nosso conhecimento) estudos sistemáticos nestas áreas. Apesar de os modelos de distribuição
apontarem como muito favoráveis para a ocorrência de O.
curtus as áreas a Sul da ilha (perto do Funchal), e apesar de
serem sítios frequentemente explorados, acreditamos que
essas áreas ao sofrerem uma grande perturbação humana
se tenham tornado inabitáveis para a espécie.
Orthomus curtus (Fig. 11a)
The predictive distribution model for O. curtus identified
various isolated areas within the Laurisilva where the presence of this species is highly probable. In fact, this proved
to be true for some areas (Chão da Ribeira, Rabaçal, Serra
de Água, Achada do Teixeira) after comparing the model
results with published data on species distribution. The
high probability of occurrence of this species in some areas
at the western part of the island (Achada da Cruz, Santa
Madalena) needs to be confirmed with fieldwork since no
systematic study has been carried out there. In spite of the
high suitability spotted by model results, it seems that O.
curtus is absent from the southernmost areas near Funchal
since there is a high human disturbance in these localities,
and they have been frequently studied without revealing the
presence of this beetle species.
Orthomus dilaticollis (Fig. 11b)
A modelação da distribuição de O. dilaticollis identificou
um grande número de quadrados contíguos onde a presença da espécie é altamente provável. Este resultado não
está de acordo com o que os especialistas previam, uma
vez que a espécie parece ser mais estenotópica do que
as suas congéneres. A espécie é conhecida de algumas
áreas localizadas maioritariamente na parte ocidental da
ilha (Rabaçal, Caramujo, Risco, Chão da Ribeira), que foram identificadas claramente nos resultados de modelação.
No entanto, a presença desta espécie em algumas áreas
identificadas como sendo de ocorrência altamente provável (Ribeiro Frio, Cedro Gordo, Santo da Serra, Terreiro da
Luta, Funduras) é duvidosa. De facto, muitas dessas áreas
foram exaustivamente amostradas por entomólogos nas
últimas duas décadas, sem revelar a presença da espécie
conspícua.
Orthomus dilaticollis (Fig. 11b)
The distribution modelling for O. dilaticollis identified a
large number of contiguous squares where the presence
of this species is highly probable. This result does not
agree with our expert-based predictions since this species appears to be more stenotopic than its congeners.
O. dilaticollis is known from a few number of localities
most of which are located on the western part of the island (Rabaçal, Caramujo, Risco, Chão da Ribeira), and
had been clearly identified in the model results. However,
the presence of this species in some of the areas identified as having a high probability of occurrence (Ribeiro
Frio, Cedro Gordo, Santo da Serra, Terreiro da Luta, Funduras) is certainly elusive. Entomologists have intensively
sampled many of these areas during the two last decades without revealing the presence of this conspicuous
species.
Orthomus gracilipes (Fig. 11c)
Os resultados da modelação preditiva da distribuição de
O. gracilipes mostraram uma grande probabilidade de ocorrência da espécie em fragmentos isolados de Laurissilva,
alguns até de grandes dimensões. Alguns dos locais onde
se tem registado a presença de O. gracilipes (e.g. Fonte da
Pedra, Rabaçal, Fajã da Nogueira, Curral das Freiras, Queimadas, Terreiro da Luta) foram identificados nos modelos.
Noutras áreas consideradas pelo modelo como sendo de
grande probabilidade de ocorrência (Serra de Água, Por-
Orthomus gracilipes (Fig. 11c)
The results of predictive distribution modelling for O.
gracilipes showed a high probability of species occurrence in some isolated Laurisilva fragments, several of which
of considerable size. Some of the sites where O. gracilipes is known to occur have been clearly identified in the
model results (e.g., Fonte da Pedra, Rabaçal, Fajã da Nogueira, Curral das Freiras, Queimadas, Terreiro da Luta).
In other areas identified as having a high probability of
occurrence (Serra de Água, Portela, Santo da Serra and
49
tela, Santo da Serra e Funduras) não foi ainda registada
a presença da espécie; e nas áreas mais orientais, a sua
presença é pouco provável.
Funduras) this beetle species has not yet been detected
and, particularly in the most eastern areas, its presence
seems unlikely.
Orthomus susanae (Fig. 11d)
De acordo com os resultados do modelo preditivo, O.
susanae apresenta algumas populações pontuais na Madeira, a maior parte no Norte da ilha. O modelo também
identificou a área que circunda Achada do Cedro Gordo
como uma das zonas com maior probabilidade de ocorrência da espécie, o que sugere que, de futuro, os trabalhos de
prospecção se deverão concentrar mais nessa área.
Orthomus susanae (Fig. 11d)
According to the model results, O. susanae probably
exists in some scattered populations mostly in the north of
the island of Madeira. The model also identified the area
surrounding Achada do Cedro Gordo as a location with a
high probability for this species to occur, suggesting that
future efforts to locate this recently discovered species
should concentrate on this area.
Em geral, os resultados da modelação identificaram claramente muitas das áreas de ocorrência actual das espécies e indicam outros locais onde as espécies de Orthomus poderão ser provavelmente encontradas. Em alguns
casos, no entanto, os modelos não são congruentes com
o presente conhecimento que temos acerca da biologia
das espécies. Por exemplo, os resultados obtidos com O.
dilaticollis (Fig. 11b), uma espécie estenotópica, não eram
expectáveis, sobretudo quando comparados com os resultados obtidos com a sua congénere, amplamente distribuída, O. curtus (Fig. 11a). A falta de exactidão nos resultados
para áreas específicas da floresta de Laurissilva reflectem
seguramente o facto de não se terem considerado como
preditoras algumas variáveis microambientais. De facto,
variáveis como o pH do solo, a humidade do solo ou a densidade da manta morta são determinantes na distribuição
de escaravelhos e nem sempre estão correlacionadas com
as variáveis climáticas a grande escala. Por outro lado,
quando não se considera o papel dos factores históricos/
biogeográficos na predição da distribuição de Orthomus
spp., o modelo também indica várias áreas isoladas como
de grande probabilidade de ocorrência da espécie. Estas
áreas são o equivalente ao que se designa por ilhas ecológicas, e, apesar de apresentarem condições ambientais
semelhantes às de outros locais onde as espécies de Orthomus efectivamente ocorrem, a sua colonização foi provavelmente impedida por barreiras ecológicas.
In general, the modelling results have clearly identified
many of the areas of species occurrence and indicated
other locations where the Orthomus species can probably
be found. However, in some aspects the models did not
agree with our knowledge of the biology of these species.
For example, the results achieved for O. dilaticollis (Fig.
11b), a stenotopic species, were unexpected, particularly when compared with the results obtained for its more
widespread congener O. curtus (Fig. 11a). The inaccuracies of the results for specific areas of the Laurisilva forest
certainly reflect the lack of microenvironmental variables
within the set of predictors used. These variables are determining for the occurrence of these ground beetle species (such as soil pH, soil humidity, litter density) and are
not always correlated with coarse-scale climatic variables.
On the other hand, by not considering the role of historical/biogeographic variables in explaining the distribution
patterns of the Orthomus spp., the models also indicate a
high probability of occurrence of these species in several
isolated areas. These areas are the equivalent of ecological islands and, despite presenting similar environmental
conditions to the ones where the Orthomus species have
been recorded, ecological barriers have probably prevented their colonisation.
Butterflies (Insecta, Lepidoptera)
Borboletas (Insecta, Lepidoptera)
Gonepteryx maderensis (Fig. 12a)
The predictive distribution model for G. maderensis reflects the importance of the native vegetation variable. In
fact, this butterfly is intimately related to the indigenous
humid Laurel forest, and the predicted distribution comes
very close to the boundaries of this ecosystem. However,
there are some localities classified as having high probability for the presence of G. maderensis that are situated
in areas we know are devoid of any important patches
of Laurisilva, such as the southeast corner of the island.
Likewise, its occurrence in the Ponta de São Lourenço
Peninsula, which is a dry and unsuitable ecosystem, is
unlikely. As one could expect, the maximum relative humidity stands as the most influential variable, and is directly
Gonepteryx maderensis (Fig. 12a)
A distribuição predita de G. maderensis traduz a importância da variável de vegetação nativa utilizada no modelo.
De facto, esta borboleta está intimamente ligada à floresta
húmida de Laurissilva e a distribuição obtida pelo modelo
de predição é muito próxima da distribuição actual deste
habitat. No entanto, existem algumas áreas que foram classificadas como tendo grande probabilidade de ocorrer G.
maderensis, mas onde não existem importantes manchas
de Laurissilva, tais como na zona mais sudeste da ilha.
Do mesmo modo, a sua ocorrência na Península da Ponta
de São Lourenço é pouco provável, já que se trata de um
habitat muito seco e desfavorável. Como era esperado, a
humidade relativa máxima é uma das variáveis com maior
50
influência na distribuição desta espécie, facto que está directamente associado às características intrínsecas da floresta húmida de Laurissilva.
associated with the intrinsic characteristics of the humid
Laurisilva habitat.
Hipparchia maderensis (Fig. 12b)
O actual conhecimento acerca da capacidade de voo
e as preferências de habitat de H. maderensis permitem-nos pensar que a borboleta se encontra preferencialmente
a altitudes acima dos 1000 m. A predição da distribuição
da espécie corrobora esta ideia e deve estar próxima da
realidade. Provavelmente devido a este facto, o modelo
preditivo apresenta a temperatura mínima como um dos
factores principais que afectam a distribuição da espécie.
A precipitação também provou ser um preditor importante,
e zonas com grande probabilidade de ocorrência da espécie (de 0,55 a 0,88) coincidem com valores de precipitação
anual que variam entre 1600 e mais de 2800 mm. Algumas
variáveis de uso do solo como os terrenos agrícolas, e em
particular a vegetação mista, também mostraram ter influência na distribuição de H. maderensis.
Hipparchia maderensis (Fig. 12b)
The actual knowledge of flight range and habitat preferences of H. maderensis tells us that this butterfly is more
commonly found at altitudes above 1,000 m.a.s.l.. The predicted distribution is very illustrative of this idea and may
be very close to reality. Probably because of this, the model
shows that the most important factor affecting its distribution is minimum temperature. Precipitation was also an
important predictor; zones with high probability (0.55-0.88)
for the presence of H. maderensis coincide with values of
annual precipitation ranging from 1,600 to more than 2,800
mm. Indeed, some land-use variables had an effect on the
predicted distribution, namely agricultural land and, especially, mixed vegetation.
Aves
Birds
Uma breve análise dos resultados de modelação é apresentada abaixo, tendo em consideração os dados publicados (recentes e históricos) acerca da distribuição dos taxa
analisados, assim como outros registos não publicados de
um dos autores deste estudo (P. Oliveira).
A brief analysis of the modelling results is presented below taking in consideration the published (recent and historical) data on the distribution of the species, together with
unpublished records from one of the authors (P. Oliveira).
Anthus berthelotii madeirensis (Fig. 13a)
O modelo preditivo de distribuição de Anthus berthelotii madeirensis identificou várias áreas isoladas no maciço
montanhoso central da ilha da Madeira, onde a presença
desta espécie é altamente provável. Este resultado está de
acordo com informação pontual e/ou não publicada reunida para a região. A grande probabilidade de ocorrência da
espécie nos extremos ocidental e oriental da ilha, nomeadamente a Ponta de São Lourenço e a Ponta do Pargo, é também corroborada com informação de campo colhida por alguns dos autores deste estudo e outros investigadores (e.g.
Câmara 1995). No entanto, não é tão evidente a explicação
da grande probabilidade de ocorrência dada para algumas
zonas costeiras isoladas no Norte da ilha, nomeadamente
entre Porto da Cruz e São Jorge. Contudo, é possível que
nesta área esteja presente um habitat favorável para a espécie, e, de futuro, dever-se-á prestar mais atenção a essas
pequenas fajãs distribuídas ao longo da costa.
Anthus berthelotii madeirensis (Fig. 13a)
The predictive distribution model for Anthus berthelotii
madeirensis identified several isolated areas within the central mountainous massif of Madeira where the presence of
this species is highly probable. In fact, this concurs with
non-systematic and/or unpublished information gathered
in such areas. The high probability of occurrence of this
species in the westerly and easterly extremes of the island,
namely Ponta de São Lourenço and Ponta do Pargo, is
also corroborated by field information collected by us and
others as well (e.g. Câmara 1995). The high probability of
occurrence in some isolated coastal areas on the north of
the island, namely between Porto da Cruz and São Jorge,
is not easily explained. However, we agree that potential
habitat might be present, and further attention should be
paid to a number of small “fajãs” (Madeiran designation for
a flat portion of land originated by a recent or old landslide)
scattered along the coast.
Carduelis cannabina guentheri (Fig. 13b)
A modelação da distribuição de Carduelis cannabina
guentheri identifica um grande número de quadrados contíguos, a maior parte localizada a baixa altitude, onde a presença da espécie é altamente provável. Este resultado não
está de acordo com a distribuição actualmente conhecida da
espécie, a qual é muito menor. Em contrapartida, é congruente com os dados históricos que suportam uma abundância
maior distribuída por toda a ilha (ver Bannermam & Banner-
Carduelis cannabina guentheri (Fig. 13b)
The distribution modelling for Carduelis cannabina
guentheri identified a large number of contiguous squares,
mostly located at the lower altitudes of the island, where
the presence of this species is highly probable. This does
not agree with the presently known distribution range of
the species, which is much smaller. On the other hand, it is
fully supported by historical data, accounting for a much
bigger abundance all over the island (see Bannermam &
51
man 1965 e referências neste artigo). Actualmente, acredita-se que a população de Carduelis cannabina guentheri possa
ter aumentado e será interessante verificar se a distribuição
futura da espécie irá seguir a predita. A modelação da distribuição mostra também que esta subespécie endémica está
bem adaptada a habitats com influência humana.
Bannerman 1965 and references therein). Nowadays, it is
believed that the population might be increasing, and it will
be interesting to see if the future distribution of the species
will follow the prediction. From another perspective, the
distribution modelling shows that this endemic subspecies is well adapted to humanized habitats.
Carduelis chloris (Fig. 13c)
Os resultados da distribuição de Carduelis chloris mostraram uma grande probabilidade de ocorrência da espécie
em muitos quadrados contíguos, sobretudo a Sul da ilha.
Este resultado está de acordo com a informação actual em
relação à distribuição e abundância da espécie. O modelo não estimou a presença da espécie em áreas urbanas,
como a do Funchal, onde é frequentemente observada em
jardins. É interessante notar que, apesar de se acreditar
que a população está a aumentar, todas as áreas que foram
estimadas como sendo de grande probabilidade de ocorrência da espécie já estão ocupadas.
Carduelis chloris (Fig. 13c)
The results of predictive distribution modelling for Carduelis chloris showed a high probability of species occurrence mostly in the south of the island, where many contiguous squares of high probability were identified. This
agrees with current general information on the distribution
and abundance of the species. The model failed to predict
the presence of this bird in urban areas, namely Funchal
where it is frequently seen in gardens. It is interesting to
note that although the population is believed to be increasing, all the predicted areas with a higher probability of
occurrence are already occupied.
Em geral, os resultados de modelação identificaram claramente muitas das áreas onde as três espécies ocorrem actualmente. Para além do mais, a modelação de Anthus berthelotii madeirensis identificou outros locais onde a ave poderá
ocorrer. Para a espécie Carduelis cannabina guentheri foi
corroborada a ideia de que as populações podem estender-se para uma área de distribuição mais ampla de habitat favorável. Os resultados também confirmaram a ideia de que
Carduelis cannabina e Carduelis chloris estão bem adaptadas a habitats alterados pelo Homem. Em alguns casos mais
específicos, os resultados do modelo não são congruentes
com os nossos dados de campo, apesar de não ser fácil
identificar as razões que levam a essa incongruência.
In general, the modelling results have clearly identified
many of the areas where these three species occur. Furthermore, for Anthus berthelotii madeirensis the model showed
other locations where the bird can be found, and for Carduelis cannabina guentheri the idea that the population can
expand to a much wider area of suitable habitat was corroborated. The findings also confirmed the idea that Carduelis
cannabina and Carduelis chloris are two taxa well adapted
to live in close association with habitats changed by humans. In relation to a few more specific aspects the findings
of the model did not agree with our field knowledge, and the
reasons for this disagreement are difficult to identify.
5. Conclusões
5. Conclusions
Os modelos de predição da distribuição de espécies obtidos a partir do Maxent foram realizados com base em dados de presença de espécies, fornecidos por amostragens
padronizadas (e.g. carabídeos), informação espacial da
base de dados do ATLANTIS (e.g. moluscos) e informação
de trabalhos publicados. Optámos por utilizar uma técnica
de modelação que tivesse em conta apenas a presença das
espécies, uma vez que não estavam disponíveis dados de
ausência fiáveis para a maior parte das espécies. Com o
uso desta técnica, aproximamo-nos da distribuição potencial da espécie com base na adequabilidade de diferentes
áreas da ilha para determinados factores ambientais. Pelo
contrário, a inclusão de variáveis de uso do solo desvia os
resultados de uma distribuição potencial para uma distribuição real (i.e. onde a espécie efectivamente ocorre no
presente). A posição exacta da distribuição de uma espécie
neste gradiente entre os extremos de distribuição potencial
e de distribuição real é, no entanto, desconhecida. A técnica
do Maxent utiliza pseudo-ausências seleccionadas a partir
dos dados de distribuição originais, uma abordagem que
precisa de ser mais bem avaliada. Dado o pequeno número
Our Maxent models were done with presence data provided by standardised intensive surveys (e.g. ground beetles), spatial information provided by ATLANTIS database
(e.g. molluscs) and data extracted from the literature. We
decided to use a presence-only technique because reliable
absence data were not available for most of the species.
The use of such a technique implies that we are obtaining
an approximation for the potential distribution of the species
according to the environmental adequacy of the different
areas of the island. On the contrary, the inclusion of land-use variables moves away from the potential distribution,
and approaches the true distribution (i.e. where the species
is actually present). As a consequence the exact position
in the gradient defined by the potential-realised extremes
is unknown. Maxent uses pseudo-absences selected from
the background data, an approach that deserves a more
critical evaluation. Because of the low sample sizes, no
model could be evaluated with external data; instead, we
preferred to use all the available information for the training
process. Raes & Steege (2007) have recently proposed a
technique that avoids the need to divide the original data
52
de amostras disponíveis, preferimos incluir todos os dados
de distribuição na modelação e não deixar de parte dados
originais de distribuição para contrastar com os resultados
obtidos com os modelos preditivos. Recentemente, Raes &
Steege (2007) propuseram o uso de um modelo nulo para
testar se a distribuição predita de uma espécie difere de
uma distribuição ao acaso. O uso desta técnica dispensaria
que se deixasse de lado dados de distribuição para depois comparar com os resultados obtidos com o modelo
predito. Esperamos que este método promissor possa ser
disponibilizado brevemente em programas informáticos.
Apesar de tudo, é preferível utilizar os modelos preditivos
disponíveis, mesmo sem a possibilidade de testar os resultados preditos, a não utilizar modelos preditivos de distribuição (Miller et al. 2004). Obviamente, tem de se ter em
conta que a aplicabilidade destes modelos é limitada e que
têm de ser usados com precaução. Acreditamos que o uso
destas técnicas para a área da conservação só deverá ser
generalizado quando se confirmar que têm um poder preditivo fiável. Uma das aplicações mais directas dos modelos
preditivos é na identificação de áreas que necessitam de
uma amostragem mais exaustiva. Os dados adicionais poderão depois ser utilizados para testar o modelo preditivo.
Em relação à análise dos modelos preditivos de distribuição apresentados neste trabalho, evidencia-se a falta de
preditores adequados, sobretudo variáveis que tenham em
consideração os factores ou efeitos históricos que actuam
a escalas espaciais mais pequenas, o que leva necessariamente a uma sobrestimação da amplitude espacial da distribuição actual de uma espécie. Este fenómeno é bem evidente nos modelos obtidos para os carabídeos e reveste-se
de particular importância quando se espera que os modelos
preditivos sejam aplicados na conservação das espécies
sem dados ecológicos e de campo disponíveis, como acontece com a maioria das espécies de invertebrados. No entanto, uma utilização cuidadosa dos resultados obtidos com
os modelos preditivos e um bom conhecimento ecológico da
espécie permitem o uso eficaz de modelos de distribuição
para descrever e estudar a distribuição das espécies e as
suas respostas a determinados factores geográficos e ambientais.
set using a null-model methodology, which allows testing
whether the discrimination capacity of models differ from
chance. We hope this new method will be soon implemented in available software packages. Nevertheless, untested
predictions are preferable to none (Miller et al. 2004). This
implies the need for caution in use and limits the applicability of species distribution models. We strongly believe
that the use of these techniques for practical conservation
purposes must not be generalised until they show undeniable predictive reliability. The identification of areas that
deserve further surveys is among the main direct uses of
these models, and such additional work could be used as
an evaluation test. The results from the models and their
interpretation by experts show the drawbacks caused by
the lack of suitable predictors, especially those accounting
for historical factors or effects acting at small scales, which
makes overprediction of the realised distributions common.
This is well-illustrated in the case of ground beetles, and
is of special concern when the models are expected to be
applied for conservation purposes where a complete lack of
ecological and field knowledge is available, as in the case
of most invertebrate species. A cautious use of model outputs together with good knowledge of the studied species
might, however, allow us to use species distribution models
fruitfully to describe and study the geographical and environmental responses of species.
6. Agradecimentos
6. Acknowledgements
Agradecemos à Alison Neilson e à Isabel A. Rosário
pela revisão da versão inglesa deste capítulo. Os dados
climáticos foram obtidos no âmbito dos projectos CLIMAAT e CLIMARCOST, PIC – INTERREG_IIIB (MAC 2.3/A3 e
05/MAC/2.3/A1). O projecto ATLÂNTICO – INTERREG IIIB,
com a permissão do Instituto Geográfico do Exército, disponibilizou a informação espacial digitalizada da ilha da
Madeira. O trabalho de campo na Madeira, de P.A.V. Borges, A. Serrano e M. Boieiro, foi suportado pelo projecto
“Áreas de Elevado Endemismo no Arquipélago da Madeira
– Identificação de prioridades para a conservação da fauna endémica de insectos” (PDCT/BIA-BDE/59202/2004),
financiado pela Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia.
We thank Alison Neilson and Isabel A. Rosário for their
review of the English version. Climate data was obtained
from Project CLIMAAT, PIC – INTERREG_IIIB (MAC 2.3/A3).
Spatial digital information of Madeira Island was obtained
from Project ATLÂNTICO – INTERREG IIIB, with the permission of “Instituto Geográfico do Exército”. P.A.V. Borges,
A. Serrano and M. Boieiro got support for fieldwork on Madeira Island from the project “Áreas de Elevado Endemismo no Arquipélago da Madeira – Identificação de prioridades para a conservação da Fauna endémica de insectos”
(PDCT/BIA-BDE/59202/2004), financed by the Fundação
para a Ciência e a Tecnologia.
53
7. Referências bibliográficas | References
Anderson, R.P., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Peterson, A.T. (2002) Geographical distributions of spiny pocket mice in South America:
insights from predictive models. Global Ecology and Biogeography, 11, 131-141.
Anónimo (1991) Cartografia da Ocupação dos Solos, Estudo Pormenorizado dos Solos, Classificação da Aptidão da Terra para
Usos Específicos” e “fornecimento de um Sistema Informático
para consulta e gestão interactiva de dados”. GEOMETRAL, Região Autónoma da Madeira.
Araújo, M.B. & Williams, P.H. (2000) Selecting areas for species
persistence using occurrence data. Biological Conservation, 96,
331-345.
Azevedo, E.B. (1996) Modelação do Clima Insular à Escala Local.
Modelo CIELO aplicado à ilha Terceira. PhD Thesis, Universidade dos Açores, Angra do Heroísmo.
Azevedo, E.B. (2003) Projecto CLIMAAT – Clima e Meteorologia dos
Arquipélagos Atlânticos. PIC Interreg_IIIB – Mac 2.3/A3.
Azevedo, E.B. (2006) Projecto CLIMARCOST – Clima Marítimo e
Costeiro. PIC Interreg_IIIB – 05/Mac/2.3/A1.
Azevedo, E.B., Pereira, L.S. & Itier, B. (1999) Modelling the local
climate in island environments: water balance applications. Agricultural Water Management, 40, 393-403.
Balmford, A. & Bond, W. (2005) Trends in the state of nature and
their implications for human well-being. Ecology Letters, 8,
1218-1234.
Bannerman, D. & Bannerman, W. (1965) Birds of the Atlantic Islands. A history of the Birds of Madeira, the Desertas, and the Porto
Santo Islands. Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh.
Biber, E. (2002) Patterns of endemic extinctions among island bird
species. Ecography, 25, 661-676.
Bischler, H. (2004). Liverworts of the Mediterranean: ecology, diversity and distribution. Bryophytorum Bibliotheca, 61, 1-252.
Borges, P.A.V. (2005) Introduction. In A list of the terrestrial fauna
(Mollusca and Arthropoda) and (Bryophyta, Pteridophyta and
Spermatophyta) from the Azores (eds. P.A.V. Borges, R. Cunha,
R. Gabriel, A.M.F. Martins, L. Silva & V. Vieira), pp. 11-20, Direcção Regional de Ambiente and Universidade dos Açores, Horta,
Angra do Heroísmo and Ponta Delgada.
Bustamante, J. & Seoane, J. (2004) Predicting the distribution of
four species of raptors (Aves: Accipitridae) in southern Spain:
statistical models work better than existing maps. Journal of Biogeography, 31, 295-306.
Cabeza, M., Araújo, M.B., Wilson, R.J., Thomas, C.D., Cowley,
M.J.R. & Moilanen, A. (2004) Combining probabilities of occurrence with spatial reserve design. Journal of Applied Ecology,
41, 252-262.
Câmara, D. (1995) Guia de Campo das Aves do Parque Ecológico do
Funchal e do Arquipélago da Madeira. Associação dos Amigos do
Parque Ecológico do Funchal. Madeira, Câmara de Lobos.
Chapin, F.S., Zavaleta, E.S., Eviner, V.T., Naylor, R.L., Vitousek, P.M.,
Reynolds, H.L., Hooper, D.U., Lavorel, S., Sala, O.E., Hobbie,
S.E., Mack, M.V. & Díaz, S. (2000) Consequences of changing
biodiversity. Nature, 405, 234-242.
Chefaoui, R.M., Hortal, J. & Lobo, J.M. (2005) Potential distribution modelling, niche characterization and conservation status
assessment using GIS tools: a case study of Iberian Copris species. Biological Conservation, 122, 327-338.
Dobson, A.P., Rodríguez, J.P., Roberts, W.M. & Wilcove, D.S. (1997)
Geographic distribution of endangered species in the United
States. Science, 275, 550-553.
Dunn, R.R. (2005) Modern insect extinctions, the neglected majority. Conservation Biology, 19, 1030-1036.
Dye, T.S. & Tuggle, H.D. (1998) Land snail extinctions at Kalaeloa,
O`ahu. Pacific Science, 52, 111.
Elith, J., Graham, C.H., Anderson, R.P., Dudik, M., Ferrier, S., Guisan, A., Hijmans, R.J., Huettmann, F., Leathwick, J.R., Lehmann,
A., Li, J., Lohmann, L.G., Loiselle, B.A., Manion, G., Moritz, C.,
Nakamura, M., Nakazawa, Y., Overton, J.M.M., Peterson, A.T.,
Phillips, S.J., Richardson, K., Scachetti-Pereira, R., Schapire,
R.E., Soberon, J., Williams, S., Wisz, M.S. & Zimmermann, N.E.
(2006) Novel methods improve prediction of species’ distributions from occurrence data. Ecography, 29, 129-151.
Eyre, T.J. & Buck, R.G. (2005) The regional distribution of large gliding possums in southern Queensland, Australia. I. The yellow-bellied glider (Petaurus australis). Biological Conservation, 125,
65-86.
Ferrier, S. (2002) Mapping spatial pattern in biodiversity for regional
conservation planning: Where to from here? Systematic Biology,
51, 331-363.
Ferrier, S., Drielsma, M., Manion, G. & Watson, G. (2002a) Extended
statistical approaches to modelling spatial pattern in biodiversity
in northeast New South Wales. II. Community-level modelling.
Biodiversity and Conservation, 11, 2309-2338.
Ferrier, S., Watson, G., Pearce, J. & Drielsma, M. (2002b) Extended
statistical approaches to modelling spatial pattern in biodiversity
in northeast New South Wales. I. Species-level modelling. Biodiversity and Conservation, 11, 2275-2307.
Gaston, K.J., Blackburn, T.M. & Lawton, J.H. (1997) Interspecific
abundance-range size relationships: an appraisal of mechanisms. Journal of Animal Ecology, 66, 579-601.
Gaston, K.J. & Blackburn, T.M. (2000) Pattern and process in macroecology. Blackwell Science, Oxford.
Gibson, L.A., Wilson, B.A., Cahill, D.M. & Hill, J. (2004) Spatial prediction of rufous bristlebird habitat in a coastal heathland: a GIS-based approach. Journal of Applied Ecology,
41, 213-223.
Guisan, A. & Thuiller, W. (2005) Predicting species distributions:
offering more than simple habitat models. Ecology Letters, 8,
993-1009.
Guisan, A. & Zimmermann, N.E. (2000) Predictive habitat distribution models in ecology. Ecological Modelling, 135, 147-186.
Hammond, P.M. (1994) Practical approaches to the estimation of
the extent of biodiversity in speciose groups. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, series B, 345, 119-136.
Hernández, P.A., Graham, C.H., Master, L.L. & Albert, D.L. (2006)
The effect of sample size and species characteristics on performance of different species distribution modeling methods.
Ecography, 29, 773-785.
Hortal, J., Borges, P.A.V., Dinis, F., Jiménez-Valverde, A., Chefaoui,
R.M., Lobo, J.M., Jarroca, S., Azevedo, E.B., Rodrigues, C., Madruga, J., Pinheiro, J., Gabriel, R., Cota Rodrigues, F. & Pereira,
A.R. (2005) Using ATLANTIS – Tierra 2.0 and GIS environmental
information to predict the spatial distribution and habitat suitability of endemic species. In A list of the terrestrial Fauna (Mollusca
and Arthropoda) and flora (Bryophyta, Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta) from the Azores (eds. P.A.V. Borges, R. Cunha, R.
Gabriel, A.F. Martins, L. Silva and V. Vieira), pp. 69-113. Direcção
Regional de Ambiente and Universidade dos Açores, Horta, Angra do Heroísmo and Ponta Delgada.
Howard, P.C., Viskanic, P., Davenport, T.R.B., Kigenyi, F.W., Baltzer,
M., Dickinson, C.J., Lwanga, J.S., Matthews, R.A. & Balmford,
A. (1998) Complementarity and the use of indicator groups for
reserve selection in Uganda. Nature, 394, 472-475.
Hurlbert, A.H. & Jetz, W. (2007) Species richness, hotspots, and the
scale dependence of range maps in ecology and conservation.
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United
States of America, 104, 13384-13389.
Huston, M.A. (2002) Critical issues for improving predictions. In
Predicting Species Occurrences: Issues of Accuracy and Scale
(eds. J.M. Scott, P.J. Heglund, M.L. Morrison, J.B. Haufler, M.G.
Raphael, W.A. Wall, & F.B. Samson), pp. 7-21. Island Press, Washington.
54
Peterson, A.T. & Vieglais, D.A. (2001) Predicting species invasions
using ecological niche modeling: new approaches from bioinformatics attack a pressing problem. BioScience, 51, 363-371.
Peterson, A.T. (2003a) Projected climate change effects on Rocky
Mountain and Great Plains birds: generalities of biodiversity consequences. Global Change Biology, 9, 647-655.
Peterson, A.T. (2003b) Predicting the geography of species´ invasions via ecological niche modelling. The Quarterly Review of
Biology, 78, 419-433.
Peterson, A.T., Soberón, J. & Sánchez-Cordero, V. (1999) Conservatism of ecological niches in evolutionary time. Science, 285,
1265-1267.
Phillips, S.J., Dudík, M. & Schapire, R.E. (2004) A maximum entropy approach to species distribution modeling. In: Proceedings
of the 21st International Conference on Machine Learning, ACM
Press, New York, pp. 655–662.
Phillips, S.J., Anderson, R.P. & Schapire, R.E. (2006) Maximum entropy modeling of species geographic distributions. Ecological
Modelling, 190, 231-259.
Pimm, S.L. & Raven, P. (2000) Extinction by numbers. Nature, 403,
843-845.
Pimm, S.L., Russell, G.J., Gittleman, J.L. & Brooks, T.M. (1995) The
future of biodiversity. Science, 269, 347-350.
Raes, N. & Steege, H. (2007) A null-model for significance testing of
presence-only species distribution models. Ecography, in press.
Rainio, J. & Niemela, J. (2003) Ground beetles (Coleoptera: Carabidae) as bioindicators. Biodiversity and Conservation, 12,
487-506.
Richardson, B.J., Zabka, M., Gray, M.R. & Milledge, G. (2006) Distributional patterns of jumping spiders (Araneae: Salticidae) in
Australia. Journal of Biogeography, 33, 707-719.
Sánchez-Cordero, V., Cirelli, V., Munguía, M. & Sarkar, S. (2005)
Place prioritization for biodiversity representation using species´
ecological niche modeling. Biodiversity Informatics, 2, 11-23.
Santos, F.D., Valente, M.A., Miranda, P.M.A., Aguiar, A., Azevedo, E.B.,
Tomé, A.R. & Coelho, F. (2004) Climate change scenarios in the
Azores and Madeira islands. World Resource Review, 16, 473-491.
Scott, J.M., Heglund, P.J., Haufler, J.B., Morrison, M., Raphael, M.G.,
Wall, W.B. & Samson, F. (Eds.) (2002) Predicting species occurrences: Issues of accuracy and scale. Island Press, Covelo, California.
Seoane, J., Bustamante, J. & Díaz-Delgado, R. (2005) Effect of expert opinion on the predictive ability of environmental models of
bird distribution. Conservation Biology, 19, 512-522.
Seoane, J., Justribó, J.H., García, F., Retamar, J., Rabadán, C. &
Atienza, J.C. (2006) Habitat-suitability modelling to assess the
effects of land-use changes on Dupont´s lark Chersophilus duponti: A case study in the Layna Important Bird Area. Biological
Conservation, 128, 241-252.
Sérgio, C., Figueira, R. Draper, D. Menezes, R. & Sousa, J. (2007)
The use of herbarium data for the assessment of red list categories: Modelling bryophyte distribution based on ecological information. Biological Conservation, 135, 341-351.
Serrano, A.R.M., Aguiar, C.A.S., Boieiro, M., Borges, P.A.V., Rego,
C., Amorim, I.R., Ribeiro, S.P. & Pereira, F. (subm.) A new species
of Orthomus Chaudoir, 1838 (Coleoptera Carabidae) from Madeira Island (Macaronesia) and notes on related species. Zootaxa
Serrano, A.R.M. & Boieiro, M. (2008) Coleoptera (Caraboidea). In
A list of the terrestrial fauna and flora from Madeira. (eds. P.A.V.
Borges, C. Abreu, A.M.F. Aguiar, P. Carvalho, S. Fontinha, R. Jardim, I. Melo, P. Oliveira, A.R.M. Serrano, & P. Vieira), pp. 310-313.
Direcção Regional do Ambiente da Madeira and Universidade
dos Açores, Funchal and Angra do Heroísmo.
Stork, N.E. (1997) Measuring global biodiversity and its decline. In
Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting our Biological Resources (eds. M.L. Reaka-Kudla, D.O. Wilson & E.O. Wilson), pp.
41-68. Joseph Henry Press, Washington D.C.
Izquierdo, I., Martín, J.L., Zurita, N. & Arechavaleta, M. (2001) Lista
de Especies Silvestres de Canarias. Hongos, Plantas y Animales.
Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente, Gobierno de
Canarias, Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
Jiménez-Valverde A. & Lobo, J.M., (2006) Distribution determinants
of endangered Iberian spider Macrothele calpeiana (Araneae,
Hexathelidae). Environmental Entomology, 35, 1491-1499.
Jiménez-Valverde, A. & Lobo, J.M. (2007) Potential distribution of
the endangered spider Macrothele calpeiana (Walckenaer, 1805)
(Araneae, Hexathelidae) and the impact of climate warming. Acta
Zoologica Sinica, 53, 865-876.
Jiménez-Valverde, A., Lobo, J.M. & López Martos, M.L. (2006)
Listado de especies actualizado de los araneidos y tomisidos
(Araneae, Araneidae & Thomisidae) de la Comunidad de Madrid:
mapas de distribución conocida, potencial y patrones de riqueza. Graellsia, 62, 461-481.
Jiménez-Valverde, A., Ortuño, V.M. & Lobo, J.M. (2007) Exploring
the distribution of Sterocorax Ortuño, 1990 (Coleoptera, Carabidae) species in the Iberian Peninsula. Journal of Biogeography,
34, 1426-1438.
Jiménez-Valverde, A., Gómez, J.F., Lobo, J.M., Baselga, A. & Hortal,
J. (2008) Challenging distribution models: the case of Maculinea
nausithous (Bergsträsser, 1779) in the Iberian Peninsula. Annales
Zoologici Fennici, in press.
Johnston, C.A. (1998) Geographic Information Systems in Ecology.
Blackwell Science, Oxford.
Lawton, J.H. & May, R.M. (1995) Extinction Rates. Oxford University
Press, Oxford.
Lobo, J.M., Verdú, J.R. & Numa, C. (2006) Environmental and geographical factors affecting the Iberian distribution of flightless
Jekelius species (Coleoptera: Geotrupidae). Diversity and Distributions, 12, 179-188.
Mace, G.M., Baillie, J., Masundire, H., Ricketts, T.H., Brooks, T.M.,
Hoffmann, M., Stuart, S., Balmford, A., Purvis, A., Reyers, B.,
Wang, J., Revenga, C., Kennedy, E.T., Naeem, S., Alkemade,
R., Allnutt, T., Bakarr, M., Bond, W., Chanson, J., Cox, N., Fonseca, G., Hilton-Taylor, C., Loucks, C., Rodrigues, A., Sechrest,
W., Stattersfield, A.J., van Rensburg, B. & Whiteman, C. (2005)
Biodiversity. In Millennium Ecosystem Assessment. Ecosystems
and Human Well-Being: Current State and Trends: Findings of
the Condition and Trends Working Group V.1 (eds. R. Hassan, R.
Scholes and N. Ash). Island Press, Washington.
Machado, A. (1995) Ground beetles of Macaronesia, an overview
(Coleoptera, Carabidae). Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal, Sup 4, 395-410.
McPherson, J.M. & Jetz, W. (2007) Effects of species’ ecology on
the accuracy of distribution models. Ecography, 30, 135-151.
Miller, J.R., Turner, M.G., Smithwick, E.A.H., Dent, C.L. & Stanley,
E.H. (2004) Spatial extrapolation: the science of predicting ecological patterns and processes. BioScience, 54, 310-320.
Nicholls, A.O. (1989) How to make biological surveys go further with
Generalised Linear Models. Biological Conservation, 50, 51-75.
Oliveira, P. & Menezes, D. (2004) Birds of the Archipelago of Madeira. Serviço do Parque Natural da Madeira / Arquipélago Verde.
Funchal, Madeira.
Pearce, J.L., Cherry, K., Drielsma, M., Ferrier, S. & Whish, G. (2001)
Incorporating expert opinion and fine-scale vegetation mapping
into statistical models of faunal distribution. Journal of Applied
Ecology, 38, 412-424.
Pearce, J.L. & Venier, L. A. (2006) The use of ground beetles (Coleoptera: Carabidae) and spiders (Araneae) as bioindicators of
sustainable forest management: a review. Ecological Indicators,
6, 780-793.
Peterson, A.T. & Holt, R.D. (2003) Niche differentiation in Mexican
birds: using point occurrences to detect ecological innovation.
Ecology Letters, 6, 774-782.
55
Thuiller, W., Lavorel, S., Araújo, M.B., Sykes, M.T. & Prentice, I.C.
(2005) Climate change threats to plant diversity in Europe.
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, USA, 102,
8245-8250.
Tomé, R.F.D (2007) – Distribuição de precipitação e vento na Ilha da
Madeira: um estudo comparativo com vários modelos de alta resolução – Tese de Mestrado em Ciências e Engenharia da Terra.
Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Ciências, Departamento
de Física.
van Jaarsveld, A.S., Freitag, S., Chown, S.L., Muller, C., Koch, S.,
Hull, H., Bellamy, C., Krüger, M., Endrödy-Younga, S., Mansell,
M.W. & Scholtz, C.H. (1998) Biodiversity assessment and conservation strategies. Science, 279, 2106-2108.
Wakeham-Dawson, A., Franquinho Aguiar, A.M. & Martin, G. (2002)
The distribution of endemic butterflies (Lepidoptera) on the island
of Madeira, Portugal, since 1850, with comments on their current
conservation status. Entomologists´ Gazette, 53, 153-180.
Wallace, K.J. (2007) Classification of ecosystem services: Problems
and solutions. Biological Conservation, 139, 235-246.
Wiens, J.J. & Graham, C.H. (2005) Niche conservatism: integrating
evolution, ecology, and conservation biology. Annual Review of
Ecology, Evolution and Systematics, 36, 519-539.
Wilson, E.O. (2001) The diversity of Life. New Edition. Penguin
Books, London.
56
CAPÍTULO 3 | CHAPTER 3
OS FUNGOS (FUNGI) DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS
DA MADEIRA E DAS SELVAGENS
THE FUNGI (FUNGI) OF THE MADEIRA
AND SELVAGENS ARCHIPELAGOS
Ireneia Melo & José Cardoso
Jardim Botânico, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. da Escola Politécnica, 58,
1250-102 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: mimelo@fc.ul.pt
Resumo
Abstract
1. Os fungos desempenham um papel fundamental na manutenção dos ecossistemas, intervindo na formação do
solo, na reciclagem dos nutrientes, na decomposição da
madeira, no crescimento das plantas e na limpeza das
florestas.
2. Apesar de mal conhecidos, os fungos são uma importante componente da biota madeirense.
3. Tendo por base unicamente a literatura publicada, foram
compilados 743 taxa de fungos para a região, pertencentes a 61 ordens, 146 famílias e 349 géneros.
4. Os fungos conhecidos dos arquipélagos da Madeira e
Selvagens estão assim distribuídos: 738 para a Ilha da
Madeira, 14 para Porto Santo, 4 para as Desertas e 3
para as Selvagens.
5. As Agaricales constituem o grupo que apresenta maior
diversidade, incluindo 200 espécies e subespécies. O género mais diverso é o género Puccinia, com 46 taxa.
6. A micobiota da Madeira e Selvagens foi comparada com
a de outros arquipélagos da Macaronésia, apresentando
um grau de similitude maior com a das Canárias.
1. The Fungi play a fundamental role in ecosystem sustainability, as agents in soil formation, nutrient cycling, wood
decomposition, plant growth and forest cleaning.
2. Although poorly known, Fungi are an important component of the Madeira and Selvagens islands’ biota.
3. Considering only the published literature, 743 taxa of
Fungi were recorded, belonging to 61 orders, 146 families and 349 genera.
4. The Fungi reported from Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are distributed as follows: 738 species and subspecies for Madeira, 14 for Porto Santo, 4 for Desertas
and 3 for Selvagens islands.
5. Order Agaricales, with 200 species and subspecies,
showed the highest taxa diversity. The genus with the
highest number of species and subspecies is Puccinia,
with 46 taxa.
6. The mycobiota of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos was compared with that of other Macaronesian
archipelagos; the Canary Islands showed the highest similitude in Fungi composition.
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
Segundo a 9.ª edição do Ainsworth & Bisby’s Dictionary
of the Fungi (Kirk et al. 2001), os fungos são organismos eucariotas, heterotróficos, ubiquistas e cosmopolitas, constituídos por filamentos ramificados (hifas) ou, raramente, por
células simples, que se reproduzem por esporos.
Tradicionalmente, chamamos fungos a organismos que,
na verdade, pertencem a 3 diferentes reinos: Chromista, Protozoa e Fungi. As estimativas quanto ao número global de
According to the 9th edition of the Ainsworth & Bisby’s
Dictionary of the Fungi (Kirk et al. 2001), Fungi are eukaryotic, heterotrophic, ubiquitous and cosmopolitan organisms,
composed of branching filaments (hyphae) or, more rarely,
of single cells, reproducing by spores.
Commonly, organisms belonging to three different kingdoms, Chromista, Protozoa and true Fungi, are called Fungi. Estimates of the global number of Fungi species vary
57
espécies de fungos variam devido à falta de conhecimento
que ainda hoje existe sobre estes organismos. Apesar de todas as limitações, a hipótese mais aceite é a de Hawksworth
(1991), que calculou, numa aproximação por baixo, um número na ordem de 1,5 milhões para as espécies no nosso
planeta, cerca de 6 vezes maior que o número de plantas
vasculares. De acordo com Kirk et al. (2001), o número aproximado de espécies de fungos descritas ronda os 80.000,
assim distribuídas: 960 espécies no reino Protozoa, 879 no
reino Chromista e 64.654 espécies no reino Fungi, havendo
ainda a adicionar cerca de 15.945 espécies de fungos mitospóricos, dos quais não se conhece a fase sexuada. Conclui-se assim que só conhecemos cerca de 5% do número provável das espécies existentes, sendo enorme o fosso que
é preciso ultrapassar para aproximarmos os dois valores.
Há que fazer um esforço e explorar melhor outros habitats e
substratos tais como (Hawksworth & Rossman 1997): as florestas tropicais, o conteúdo estomacal dos herbívoros, algas,
líquenes e musgos, plantas marinhas, rochas e insectos.
Os fungos modificam o nosso meio ambiente e desempenham um papel fundamental na manutenção dos ecossistemas, intervindo na formação do solo, na reciclagem
dos nutrientes, na decomposição da madeira, no crescimento das plantas e na limpeza das florestas. Foram desde sempre utilizados na alimentação, mas também como
venenos poderosos. São agentes patogénicos para muitos
animais e plantas, mas também protagonizam curas milagrosas e estão na base de muitos processos industriais.
greatly, due to insufficient knowledge of the group. Despite
its limitations, Hawksworth’s (1991) estimate is widely accepted. He predicted, conservatively, a rough number of
1.5 million species occurring worldwide, a number six times
larger than the estimated number of vascular plant species. According to Kirk et al. (2001), there are approximately
80,000 species of Fungi (sensu lato) described: 960 species
of Protozoa, 879 species of Chromista, 64,654 species of
Fungi (sensu stricto) and 15,945 species of mitosporic (asexually reproducing) Fungi. In conclusion, we only know 5%
of the estimated total of Fungi species; we must bridge the
enormous gap between both numbers with the corresponding effort still needed to improve the knowledge on Fungi
diversity. Other habitats and substrates should be better explored (Hawksworth & Rossman 1997), such as tropical forests, the stomachal contents of herbivores, algae, lichens,
bryophytes, marine plants, insects and rocks.
The Fungi play a fundamental role in ecosystem sustainability, as agents in soil formation, nutrient cycling, wood
decomposition, plant growth and forest cleaning. They have
been used as food and as powerful poisons for millennia.
They are pathogenic to many animals and plants but they
are also actors in miraculous healings and the basis for
many industrial processes.
2. Estado de conhecimento
2. Current knowledge
A primeira lista de fungos da Ilha da Madeira data da primeira metade do séc. XIX (Holl 1830) e inclui cerca de uma
dúzia de espécies pertencentes a diferentes grupos. Outras
pequenas contribuições foram aparecendo esporadicamente (Schroeter 1884; Magnus 1901; Bornmüller 1903), mas foi
Torrend (1909, 1912, 1913) quem iniciou uma série de estudos científicos sobre a micologia do arquipélago da Madeira, referindo 338 registos de fungos novos para a região,
incluindo numerosas espécies novas para a ciência. Em
trabalhos de índole monográfica (Sydow & Sydow 1910) ou
dedicados à região macaronésica (Petrak 1929, 1931; Luz
1936; Câmara & Luz 1939) foram surgindo novas referências a fungos do arquipélago da Madeira. Viennot-Bourgin
(1939) publicou um extenso trabalho dedicado a espécies
fitoparasitas, a maioria pertencendo ao grande grupo das
ferrugens (ordem Uredinales). Do mesmo autor conhecem-se mais duas contribuições dedicadas ao mesmo grupo
de fungos (Viennot-Bourgin 1946; Guyot & Viennot-Bourgin
1946). No campo da fitopatologia merecem ainda referência especial o trabalho de Jørstad (1958) e a série de estudos de Gjaerum (1970, 1974, 1975, 1980, 1982), Gjaerum &
Dennis (1976), Gjaerum & Hansen (1983-1984) e Gjaerum &
Sunding (1986). Dennis et al. (1977), num trabalho sobre os
fungos dos Açores, acrescentam mais 22 espécies à lista
de fungos da Madeira e Fogel (1980) estudou as espécies
hipógeas. Nas últimas décadas surgiram importantes con-
The first known published Fungi list from Madeira Island
dates back to the first half of the 19th century (Holl 1830)
and includes a dozen species belonging to different groups.
Other modest contributions appeared sporadically (Schroeter 1884; Magnus 1901; Bornmüller 1903) but only Torrend
(1909, 1912, 1913) initiated a series of scientific studies on
the mycology of the Madeira archipelago, recording 338
new Fungi species for the region, including numerous species new to science. Monographic studies (Sydow & Sydow
1910) and publications on the Macaronesian region (Petrak 1929, 1931; Luz 1936; Câmara & Luz 1939) included
new references to the Fungi of the Madeira archipelago.
Viennot-Bourgin (1939) published an extensive work on
phytoparasites, the majority of which belong to the large
group of rusts (order Uredinales). The same author published two more contributions concerning the same group
of Fungi (Viennot-Bourgin 1946; Guyot & Viennot-Bourgin
1946). In the field of phytopathology, the works of Jørstad
(1958), Gjaerum (1970, 1974, 1975, 1980, 1982), Gjaerum &
Dennis (1976), Gjaerum & Hansen (1983-1984) and Gjaerum
& Sunding (1986) also deserve special mention. Dennis et
al. (1977), in a study on the Fungi of the Azores archipelago,
added 22 more species to the list of Fungi of Madeira, and
Fogel (1980) studied hypogeous species. In the last decades, important contributions have been made to the Macaronesian Ascomycota by Korf (1978, 1981a,b, 1992), Quel-
58
tribuições para o conhecimento dos Ascomycota da Macaronésia, da autoria de Korf (1978, 1981a,b, 1992), Quellette
& Korf (1979), Greenleaf & Korf (1980), Dissing & Korf (1981),
Kohn (1981, 1982), Korf & Zhuang (1991a,b,c,d,e), Palmer
(1992), Iturriaga (1995), Iturriaga & Korf (1997) e Lizon et al.
(1998), todas incluindo referências a espécies madeirenses.
Recentemente, Calonge & Sequeira (2003, 2007) e Calonge
& Silva (2006) identificaram mais 281 taxa, na maioria pertencentes aos Basidiomycota.
lette & Korf (1979), Greenleaf & Korf (1980), Dissing & Korf
(1981), Kohn (1981, 1982), Korf & Zhuang (1991a,b,c,d,e),
Palmer (1992), Iturriaga (1995), Iturriaga & Korf (1997) and
Lizon et al. (1998), all of them including references to Madeira species. Recently, Calonge & Sequeira (2003, 2007)
and Calonge & Silva (2006) identified 281 more taxa, most
of these belonging to the Basidiomycota.
3. Metodologia
3. Methodology
A lista das espécies de fungos dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens baseou-se na bibliografia publicada para
a região. As espécies de identificação duvidosa não foram
consideradas, uma vez que não podiam ser incluídas num
estudo desta índole. A classificação usada seguiu a base
de dados mundial para nomes de fungos, Index Fungorum
(http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/Names.asp) e, para
categorias de níveis superiores até à ordem, baseou-se no
recente trabalho de Hibbett et al. (2007).
Esta lista inclui subespécies, espécies e níveis taxonómicos superiores; taxa abaixo do nível de subespécie não
foram considerados. Todos os níveis estão dispostos em
ordem alfabética, exceptuando os taxa de filiação incerta,
incertae sedis, que aparecem sempre no fim da última categoria conhecida. Os sinónimos são apresentados no índice
final, estando associados ao nome válido. Espécies consideradas duvidosas foram incluídas no Apêndice I.
Na organização do catálogo, a primeira coluna (D) apresenta o estatuto de colonização de cada espécie, tal como
se segue:
END – Espécie endémica da Madeira, i.e., espécies que
ocorrem só no arquipélago da Madeira. Este estatuto é
dado sob reserva uma vez que, dado o baixo nível de conhecimento que existe sobre o mundo dos fungos, é muito
provável que a espécie esteja presente num qualquer outro
território não explorado;
MAC – Espécie endémica da Macaronésia, i.e., espécie só conhecida na região macaronésica (arquipélagos
dos Açores, Madeira, Selvagens, Canárias e Cabo Verde).
Aplica-se aqui o que foi referido anteriormente para as espécies endémicas.
Para a distribuição das espécies e subespécies nas ilhas
do arquipélago da Madeira usaram-se as seguintes abreviaturas: M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S
– Selvagens. Quando nenhuma informação estava disponível sobre a distribuição numa das ilhas, apenas se deu a
ocorrência no arquipélago (MA).
A lista de fungos da Madeira foi comparada com listas
de fungos de outros territórios macaronésicos, tais como a
do arquipélago das Canárias (Tejera 2004) e a do arquipélago de Cabo Verde (Baudet 2005). Para o arquipélago dos
Açores foi utilizado o ficheiro pessoal dos autores (Melo &
Cardoso, dados não publicados).
Para calcular a percentagem de similitude entre os vários
arquipélagos utilizou-se o Índice de Kroeber = C(A+B)/2AB ×
The list of Fungi species of the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos was based on the published literature available for the region. Species with dubious identification
were not considered in this study. The classification used
followed the global database for Fungi nomenclature, the
Index Fungorum (available at http://www.indexfungorum.
org/Names/Names.asp), and the recent work of Hibbett et
al. (2007) for higher taxa ranking above order.
This list includes subspecies, species and higher taxa
categories. Taxa below the subspecies category were not
considered. All taxa levels were alphabetically ordered, except for those with an uncertain position (incertae sedis),
which appear at the end of the last known category. Synonymous are presented in the final Index, together with the
current valid name. Dubious species have been included in
Appendix I.
In the list presented, the first column (D) presents the colonisation status of each species, based on the following
definitions:
END – species endemic to Madeira and Selvagens, i.e.,
species that only occur in the archipelago of Madeira and/
or Selvagens;
MAC – Species endemic to Macaronesia, i.e., species
only recorded on islands of the Macaronesian region (Azores, Madeira, Selvagens, Canary and Cape Verde archipelagos).
The endemic status (END or MAC) is given with caution
since knowledge on Fungi is generally poor, and a fungus
species is likely to occur in other regions that have not been
well explored until now.
The following abbreviations were used for the distribution
of species and subspecies in the studied archipelagos: M
– Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens.
The occurrence for the archipelagos (MA) is given when
there is no other information regarding the species’ distribution per island.
The Fungi list of Madeira and Selvagens was compared
with lists from other Macaronesian archipelagos: Canary Islands (Tejera 2004), Cape Verde (Baudet 2005) and Azores
(personal records taken by the authors, Melo & Cardoso
unpublished data). The similitude between the archipelagos
was evaluated using the Kroeber Index, defined as: KI =
C(A+B)/2AB × 100, where A = is the number of taxa present
in the first area under comparison, B = the number of taxa
present in the second area under comparison and C = the
59
100, em que A = número de taxa presentes na primeira área
sob comparação, B = número de taxa presentes na segunda
área sob comparação e C = número da taxa comuns nas áreas A e B. Este índice minimiza a influência causada pelo diferente tamanho das amostras em comparação (Tan 1984).
number of taxa common to both areas A and B. This index
minimises the effect that different sample sizes may have
when compared (Tan 1984).
4. Padrões de riqueza
4. Patterns of richness
Tal como acontece com outros grupos taxonómicos, e
tendo em consideração o esporádico esforço de colheita
efectuado, é particularmente elevada a diversidade de fungos que se encontra na Madeira, facto que se explica, em
parte, pela grande diversidade de habitats existentes numa
área tão reduzida, 769 km2. Nunca houve ninguém nestas
ilhas que, de um modo sistemático, se dedicasse ao estudo destes organismos. Porém, sempre que um especialista
explora as ilhas, mesmo em curtas visitas, o esforço é compensado, como se pode verificar pela análise da literatura
referida anteriormente.
Até à data, e considerando o conjunto dos organismos
designados por fungos, foram publicados 743 taxa para os
arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens, assim distribuídos:
738 para a Ilha da Madeira, 14 para Porto Santo, 4 para as
Desertas e 3 para as Selvagens (Quadro 1). Constata-se
que a quase totalidade dos taxa referidos, 99,3%, se concentra na Ilha da Madeira. Esta percentagem tão elevada
deve-se à pequena dimensão das outras ilhas associada à
sua menor riqueza de habitats e dificuldades de acesso.
As with other taxonomic groups and considering the sporadic sampling effort applied, the diversity of Fungi in the
Madeira and Selvagens islands is relatively high. This fact
may be explained by the existence of high habitat diversity
in a very small area (769 km2). Until this day, a continued
study of Fungi in these islands has not been conducted. But
whenever a specialist explores the islands, even for short
periods of time, the effort is rewarded, as can be observed
in the published work referred above.
To date, 743 taxa of Fungi were recorded for the Madeira
and Selvagens archipelagos: 738 in Madeira, 14 in Porto
Santo, 4 in Desertas and 3 in Selvagens (Table 1). Almost all
of the recorded taxa (99.3%) occur in Madeira Island. This
high percentage may be due to the small size of the other
islands, in addition to their lesser level of habitat diversity
and difficult accessibility to specialists.
Among the true Fungi in the Madeira and Selvagens
islands, the orders with a higher number of species and
subspecies (Fig. 1) are: Agaricales (200), Pucciniales (88),
Boletales (37), Polyporales (34) and Russulales (24) belon-
Quadro 1. | Table 1.
Diversidade dos grandes grupos taxonómicos de fungos nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – número acumulado de taxa em todas as ilhas).
Diversity of the higher categories of Fungi for the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens (M – Madeira; PS
– Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – total number of taxa in all the islands).
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
Reino
N.º de taxa (espécies e subespécies)
N.º of taxa (species and subspecies)
Chromista
Phylum
Oomycota
Classe
Oomycetes
Subclasse
Albuginomycetidae
Ordem
Albuginales
Subclasse
Peronosporomycetidae
Ordem
Peronosporales
Subclasse
Saprolegniomycetidae
Ordem
Reino
Pythiales
Fungi
Phylum
Glomeromycota
Classe
Subclasse
Glomeromycetes
Incertae sedis
60
Global
M
PS
D
S
9
8
1
0
0
9
8
1
0
0
9
8
1
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
4
3
1
0
0
4
3
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
715
710
13
4
3
2
2
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
Quadro 1. | Table 1. (cont.)
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
N.º de taxa (espécies e subespécies)
N.º of taxa (species and subspecies)
Global
M
PS
D
S
2
2
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
Endogonales
1
1
0
0
0
Mucorales
3
3
0
0
0
709
704
13
4
3
258
255
5
0
0
233
230
5
0
0
67
65
4
0
0
37
36
2
0
0
Capnodiales
30
29
2
0
0
Dothideales
5
5
0
0
0
Incertae sedis
2
2
0
0
0
15
14
1
0
0
15
14
1
0
0
15
15
1
0
0
Botryosphaeriales
6
6
1
0
0
Hysteriales
7
7
0
0
0
Patellariales
1
1
0
0
0
Incertae sedis
1
1
0
0
0
5
5
0
0
0
5
5
0
0
0
5
5
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
56
56
0
0
0
56
56
0
0
0
Erysiphales
12
12
0
0
0
Helotiales
38
38
0
0
0
Rhytismatales
6
6
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
46
46
0
0
0
46
46
0
0
0
46
46
0
0
0
56
55
1
0
0
Ordem
Phylum
Glomerales
Zygomycota
Classe
Zygomycetes
Subclasse
Incertae sedis
Ordem
Subreino
Dikaria
Phylum
Ascomycota
Subphylum
Pezizomycotina
Classe
Dothideomycetes
Subclasse
Dothideomycetidae
Ordem
Subclasse
Pleosporomycetidae
Ordem
Subclasse
Pleosporales
Incertae sedis
Ordem
Classe
Eurotiomycetes
Subclasse
Eurotiomycetidae
Ordem
Classe
Eurotiales
Lecanoromycetes
Subclasse
Lecanoromycetidae
Ordem
Classe
Lecanorales
Leotiomycetes
Subclasse
Leotiomycetidae
Ordem
Classe
Orbiliomycetes
Subclasse
Orbiliomycetidae
Ordem
Classe
Orbiliales
Pezizomycetes
Subclasse
Pezizomycetidae
Ordem
Classe
Pezizales
Sordariomycetes
61
Quadro 1. | Table 1. (cont.)
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
Subclasse
N.º de taxa (espécies e subespécies)
N.º of taxa (species and subspecies)
Global
M
PS
D
S
9
9
0
0
0
9
9
0
0
0
18
18
0
0
0
Chaetophaeriales
2
2
0
0
0
Coniochaetales
1
1
0
0
0
Diaporthales
7
7
0
0
0
Sordariales
1
1
0
0
0
Incertae sedis
7
7
0
0
0
24
23
1
0
0
24
23
1
0
0
5
5
0
0
0
Meliolales
1
1
0
0
0
Phyllachorales
4
4
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
24
24
0
0
0
24
24
0
0
0
24
24
0
0
0
24
24
0
0
0
451
449
8
4
3
344
344
2
0
0
339
339
2
0
0
240
240
1
0
0
Agaricales
200
200
1
0
0
Atheliales
3
3
0
0
0
Boletales
37
37
0
0
0
Hypocreomycetidae
Ordem
Subclasse
Hypocreales
Sordariomycetidae
Ordem
Subclasse
Xylariomycetidae
Ordem
Subclasse
Xylariales
Incertae sedis
Ordem
Subphylum
Saccharomycotina
Classe
Saccharomycetes
Subclasse
Saccharomycetidae
Ordem
Subphylum
Saccharomycetales
Incertae sedis
Classe
Incertae sedis
Subclasse
Incertae sedis
Ordem
Phylum
Incertae sedis
Basidiomycota
Subphylum
Agaricomycotina
Classe
Agaricomycetes
Subclasse
Agaricomycetidae
Ordem
Subclasse
Phallomycetidae
12
12
0
0
0
Geastrales
4
4
0
0
0
Gomphales
3
3
0
0
0
Phallales
5
5
0
0
0
87
87
1
0
0
Auriculariales
1
1
0
0
0
Cantharellales
8
8
0
0
0
Corticiales
1
1
0
0
0
Hymenochaetales
12
12
0
0
0
Polyporales
34
34
1
0
0
Russulales
24
24
0
0
0
Ordem
Subclasse
Incertae sedis
Ordem
62
Quadro 1. | Table 1. (cont.)
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
Classe
N.º de taxa (espécies e subespécies)
N.º of taxa (species and subspecies)
Global
M
PS
D
S
Thelephorales
4
4
0
0
0
Trechisporales
1
1
0
0
0
Incertae sedis
2
2
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
90
88
6
2
3
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
89
87
6
2
3
89
87
6
2
3
Pucciniales
88
86
6
2
3
Septobasidiales
1
1
0
0
0
17
17
0
2
0
10
10
0
2
0
10
10
0
2
0
Entilomatales
2
2
0
0
0
Exobasidiales
2
2
0
0
0
Georgefischeriales
3
3
0
2
0
Tilletiales
3
3
0
0
0
7
7
0
0
0
7
7
0
0
0
7
7
0
0
0
19
19
0
0
0
19
19
0
0
0
19
19
0
0
0
19
19
0
0
0
Liceales
2
2
0
0
0
Physarales
11
11
0
0
0
Stemonitales
1
1
0
0
0
Trichiales
5
5
0
0
0
Dacrymycetes
Subclasse
Incertae sedis
Ordem
Dacrymycetales
Classe
Tremellomycetes
Subclasse
Tremellomycetidae
Ordem
Tremellales
Subphylum
Pucciniomycotina
Classe
Microbotryomycetes
Subclasse
Incertae sedis
Ordem
Microbotryales
Classe
Pucciniomycetes
Subclasse
Incertae sedis
Ordem
Subphylum
Ustilaginomycotina
Classe
Exobasidiomycetes
Subclasse
Exobasidiomycetidae
Ordem
Classe
Ustilaginomycetes
Subclasse
Ustilaginomycetidae
Ordem
Reino
Ustilaginales
Protozoa
Phylum
Myxomycota
Classe
Myxomycetes
Subclasse
Incertae sedis
Ordem
63
No que se refere ao reino Fungi, as ordens com maior
número de espécies e subespécies são as Agaricales (200),
Pucciniales (88), Boletales (37), Polyporales (34) e Russulales (24), nos Basidiomycota, e Pezizales (46), Helotiales
(38), Capnodiales (30) e Xylariales (24), nos Ascomycota
(Fig. 1). Uma percentagem muito grande de ordens, cerca
de 36%, está representada só por 1 ou 2 espécies. Esta
percentagem é muito mais elevada quando se entra em
consideração com os géneros: 78,8% estão representados
no arquipélago só por 1 ou 2 espécies, 14,6% por 3 a 5
espécies, 4,6% por 6 a 9 espécies e, acima de 10 espécies,
só se encontram 1,7% dos géneros. Puccinia e Uromyces,
conhecidos vulgarmente sob o nome de ferrugens, são os
géneros com maior diversidade, respectivamente com 46 e
20 espécies e subespécies; seguem-se os géneros Mycena
(16 espécies), Hygrocybe (13 espécies), Agaricus (10 espécies) e Russula (10 espécies), todos cosmopolitas, com
larga distribuição mundial.
ging to the Basidiomycota, and Pezizales (46), Helotiales
(38), Capnodiales (30) and Xylariales (24) belonging to the
Ascomycota. A considerable percentage of orders (36%) is
represented by only one or two species. This percentage
grows when the genera are taken into account: 78.8% are
represented by only one or two species, 14.6% by three to
five species, 4.6% by six to nine species and only 1.7% of
the genera are represented by more than 10 species. The
genera Puccinia and Uromyces, commonly known as rusts,
are the highest diverse genera, with 46 and 20 species and
subspecies, respectively. They are followed by the genera
Mycena (16 species), Hygrocybe (13 species), Agaricus (10
species) and Russula (10 species), all of them with a worldwide distribution.
200
190
180
170
160
150
140
130
120
110
100
S
90
80
70
60
50
40
30
20
10
Phallales
Eurotiales
Dothideales
Rhytismatales
Botryosphaeriales
Ustilaginales
Sordar. - Inc. sedis
Diaporthales
Hysteriales
Cantharellales
Hypocreales
Hymenochaetales
Erysiphales
Pleosporales
Russulales
Ascom- Inc. sedis
Xylariales
Capnodiales
Polyporales
Boletales
Helotiales
Pezizales
Pucciniales
Agaricales
0
Ordens (orders)
Figura 1. Curva de distribuição das ordens de fungos verdadeiros representadas por 5 ou mais taxa (S) nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens.
Figure 1. Frequency of the orders of the true Fungi represented by five or more taxa (S) in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos.
64
Tendo em consideração a ressalva já efectuada no capítulo da metodologia no que se refere aos possíveis endemismos, estes representam cerca de 4,9% do número
total de fungos registados no arquipélago. Como se verifica
na Fig. 2, é extraordinariamente descontínua a descrição
destas espécies para a região, o que reflecte bem a falta de
estudos continuados sobre estes organismos. É no grupo
dos fungos Ascomycota que se encontra grande parte dos
taxa endémicos, sendo Chaetomella o género mais rico,
com 7 espécies.
Heeding the necessary caution regarding the endemic
status of Fungi (explained above), about 4.9% of the Fungi
recorded for Madeira and Selvagens are endemic. As observed in Fig. 2, the description rate of endemic taxa has
been irregular over time, which likely is a consequence of
the lack of systematic studies for these organisms. Most
of the endemic Fungi belong to the Ascomycota, with the
genus Chaetomella as the richest in number of endemic
species (seven).
40
35
30
25
S
20
15
10
5
2000
1990
1980
1970
1960
1950
1940
1930
1920
1910
1900
1890
1880
1870
1860
1850
1840
1830
0
Décadas (decades)
Figura 2. Curva de acumulação das espécies e subespécies de fungos endémicos (S) descritas ao longo das décadas, para os arquipélagos da Madeira
e Selvagens. As barras indicam o número efectivo de taxa endémicos descritos por década; os pontos mostram o número acumulado de taxa.
Figure 2. Cumulative discovery curve of the endemic Fungi species and subspecies in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. Data points correspond to the cumulative distribution of the number of endemic taxa (S) based on the decade of their scientific description. Bars represent the number
of endemic taxa described in each decade.
5. Padrões biogeográficos: semelhança com outras
ilhas da Macaronésia
5. Biogeographical patterns: similarities with other
Macaronesian islands
A proporção em que as principais classes de fungos
ocorrem na Madeira foi comparada com os resultados das
outras ilhas macaronésicas, apesar da diferença do universo em questão. Na verdade, é muito desigual o nível de
conhecimento que existe sobre estes organismos nos diferentes arquipélagos: na Madeira foram referidos 743 taxa,
nos Açores 495, nas Canárias, as ilhas mais bem estudadas, 1769 (Tejera 2004) e em Cabo Verde só se compilaram
63 (Baudet 2005).
The proportion of occurrence for the main Fungi classes
in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos was compared
with that of other Macaronesian islands, despite the difference in pertaining knowledge. In fact, the level of existing
knowledge on these organisms is very disproportionate between the archipelagos: 743 taxa were referred to Madeira
and Selvagens, 495 to Azores, 1,769 to Canary Islands, the
better studied archipelago (Tejera 2004), while in Cape Verde only 63 taxa were compiled (Baudet 2005).
65
Açores (Azores)
Madeira and Selvagens
(495 taxa)
(743 taxa)
Leotiomycetes
8%
Pezizomycetes
6%
Sordariomycetes
8%
Asc. - Incertae sedis
3%
Asc. - Outros
1%
Leotiomycetes
10%
Pezizomycetes
7%
Dothideomycetes
9%
Asc. - Incertae sedis
5%
Asc. - Outros
1%
Fungi - Outros
1%
Sordariomycetes
11%
Myxomycetes
3%
Agaricomycetes
23%
Oomycetes
1%
Dothideomycetes
16%
Basid. - Outros
1%
Agaricomycetes
45%
Ustilaginomycetes
1%
Pucciniomycetes
12%
Fungi - Outros
1%
Pucciniomycetes
13%
Tremellomycetes
2%
(63 taxa)
(1769 taxa)
Asc. - Incertae sedis
4%
Asc. - Outros
2%
Oomycetes
1%
Basid. - Outros
1%
Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)
Canárias (Canaries)
Pezizomycetes
5%
Myxomycetes
8%
Dacrymycetes
1%
Exobasidiomycetes
1%
Dothideomycetes
11%
Leotiomycetes
5%
Sordariomycetes
5%
Sordariomycetes
2%
Dothideomycetes
9%
Asc. - Incertae sedis
2%
Fungi - Outros
1%
Fungi - Outros
2%
Myxomycetes
2%
Oomycetes
5%
Exobasidiomycetes
2%
Myxomycetes
9%
Agaricomycetes
24%
Oomycetes
1%
Ustilaginomycetes
5%
Basid. - Outros
1%
Ustilaginomycetes
1%
Agaricomycetes
51%
Exobasidiomycetes
1%
Pucciniomycetes
45%
Pucciniomycetes
5%
Figura 3. Proporção das principais classes de fungos nos 4 arquipélagos macaronésicos.
Figure 3. Proportion of the main Fungi classes in the four Macaronesian archipelagos.
A análise da Fig. 3 evidencia a semelhança que existe entre a Madeira (incluindo as Selvagens) e as Canárias quanto
às proporções em que ocorrem os principais grupos. Os
Agaricomycetes destacam-se das outras classes, sendo o
grupo mais bem representado nesses arquipélagos: 45%
na Madeira e 51% nas Canárias. Ainda dentro dos Basidiomycota, os Pucciniomycetes também se evidenciam – 12%
na Madeira e 5% nas Canárias –, sendo as outras classes
vestigiais. As 4 principais classes dos Ascomycota têm representações muito aproximadas: Pezizomycetes, representando 6% da micobiota da Madeira e 5% da das Canárias; Leotiomycetes, 8 e 5%; Sordariomycetes, 8 e 5%;
e Dothideomycetes, 9% nos 2 arquipélagos. Em resumo,
na Madeira e Selvagens os Basidiomycota representam
60% dos fungos conhecidos; os Ascomycota, 35%; outros
grupos de fungos verdadeiros, 1%; os Oomycetes, 1%; e
os Myxomycotes, 3%. Nas Canárias, as mesmas classes
ocorrem, respectivamente, nas proporções de 59%, 30%,
1%, 1% e 9%.
Nos Açores a situação é diferente: são os Ascomycota
que estão mais bem representados, ocupando uma fai-
Figure 3 evidences the high similarity in the occurrence
proportion of the main Fungi classes between the Madeira
and Selvagens archipelagos and Canary Islands. Among
the Basidiomycota, class Agaricomycetes stands out from
the other classes as the best represented group in these archipelagos, with 45% occurring in Madeira and Selvagens
and 51% in the Canary Islands. The Pucciniomycetes, is the
second most representative group, corresponding to 12%
in the former and 5% in the latter, while the other classes
are vestigial. Similar proportions are found in the four main
classes of Ascomycota: Pezizomycetes (6% in Madeira
and Selvagens, 5% in Canary Islands), Leotiomycetes (8%,
5%), Sordariomycetes (8%, 5%) and Dothideomycetes (9%
in both archipelagos). Added up, in Madeira and Selvagens,
the Basidiomycota represent 60% of reported Fungi, the
Ascomycota represent 35%, the remaining groups of true
Fungi 1%, the Oomycetes 1% and the Myxomycetes 3%.
In Canary Islands, these Fungi classes occur, respectively, in the following proportions: 59%, 30%, 1%, 1% and
9%. In the Azores archipelago, the distribution is different,
the Ascomycota being the better-represented group (50%),
66
xa de 50%, seguindo-se os Basidiomycota, que ocorrem
numa proporção de 40%. Os outros fungos são vestigiais,
1%, assim como os Oomycetes, também com 1%. Os
Myxomycetes atingem os 8%.
Em Cabo Verde, os Basidiomycota representam mais de
2/3 da micobiota, com evidência para os Pucciniomycetes
(ferrugens). Os Ascomycota ocorrem na proporção de 16%
e os outros fungos, assim como os Myxomycetes, representam só 2%. Os Oomycetes atingem os 5%.
Esta maior semelhança entre a micobiota da Madeira e
a das Canárias é ainda evidente quando se comparam as
espécies entre os vários arquipélagos com base no Índice
de Kroeber (ver metodologia). Em resultado da aplicação
desta fórmula (Fig. 4), verifica-se que entre estas duas regiões há 22,4% de taxa comuns, enquanto, se compararmos
a Madeira com os Açores, essa percentagem desce para
13% e, com Cabo Verde, atinge um valor mínimo de 2,7%.
Não é de estranhar esta maior semelhança entre a micobiota da Madeira e a das Canárias, já que ambos os arquipélagos beneficiam de um clima mediterrânico.
followed by the Basidiomycota (40%), while the remaining
true Fungi groups are vestigial (1%) as well as the Oomycetes (1%) and the Myxomycetes, which amount to 8%. More
than 2/3 of mycobiota in the Cape Verde archipelago are
Basidiomycota, mainly represented by the Pucciniomycetes (rusts); the Ascomycota occur in the proportion of 16%,
the remaining true Fungi as well as the Myxomycetes represent only 2% each and the Oomycetes amount to 5%.
This higher similitude between the mycobiota of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos and the Canary Islands is
clearly shown when using the Kroeber Index (explained in
the methods section) to compare the species’ composition
in different archipelagos. Applying this equation, the first
two archipelagos share 22.4% of the Fungi taxa, while the
Madeira and Azores archipelagos have only 13% of taxa in
common and for Cape Verde this value falls to a minimum
of only 2.7% of shared species (Fig. 4). This greater similitude in the species’ composition between the Madeira and
Selvagens archipelagos and the Canary Islands is expected
since both benefit from a similar Mediterranean climate.
Açores – 13%
Madeira – 100%
Canárias – 22.4%
Cabo Verde – 2.7%
Figura 4. Similitude entre a micobiota da Madeira e a dos outros arquipélagos macaronésicos com aplicação do Índice de Kroeber.
Figure 4. Similitude between the mycobiota of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos and
that of other Macaronesian archipelagos, using the Kroeber Index.
67
Hoje em dia imersas, mas, durante as glaciações, emersas, havia todo um alinhamento de ilhas entre o arquipélago
da Madeira e as costas da Península Ibérica e africana que
funcionariam como stepping stones, facilitando a dispersão
de muitos animais, plantas e também fungos. Entre a Madeira e as Canárias as oportunidades de troca e dispersão
de organismos foi facilitada por estas ilhas que faziam a
ponte com a costa africana e ainda as Selvagens. Não se
pode também esquecer que estes arquipélagos eram paragem obrigatória para os navios que faziam a ligação entre a
Europa e o Sul do continente africano, sendo uma possível
fonte de introdução de muitas espécies fitoparasitas. E há
ainda a considerar a contribuição dos ventos na dispersão
dos esporos dos fungos. Cabo Verde, apesar de estar situado na mesma placa africana, representa o extremo Sul da
Macaronésia, com um clima tropical oceânico e separado
por mais de 500 km da costa africana. Os Açores, pelo contrário, representam o território macaronésico mais a norte,
quase equidistantes da América do Norte e da Europa, situados em plena Cordilheira Médio-Atlântica, com um clima
oceânico, fresco. Não há notícia de que, em tempos remotos, tenha havido quaisquer territórios intermédios entre os
arquipélagos da Madeira e dos Açores. Aqui, talvez só o
regime dos ventos e a acção humana tenham contribuído
para a introdução dos esporos de fungos.
Immersed in the present time, but emerged during the
glaciations, there was a set of aligned islands between the
Madeira archipelago and the coasts of the Iberian Peninsula
and Africa. They may have functioned as stepping-stones,
allowing the dispersion of many animals, plants and also
Fungi. These islands that behaved as stepping-stones between the African coast, the Canary Islands, Selvagens and
Madeira enhanced the opportunities for exchange and dispersal of organisms. Not to forget the fact that these archipelagos were mandatory stops for the ships travelling
between Europe and the South of the African continent,
thus constituting a possible source for the introduction of
many phytoparasitic species. Moreover, the wind must also
be considered as an agent of dispersion of Fungi spores.
The Cape Verde archipelago, although located on the same
African tectonic plate, constitutes the southern most extreme of Macaronesia, with a tropical oceanic climate while
500 km away from the African coast. On the other hand, the
Azores constitute the northern most Macaronesian territory,
practically equidistant from North America and Europe, located on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge and with a temperate oceanic climate. There is no evidence of past-emerged islands
between the Madeira and Azores archipelagos. Probably
the introduction and dispersion of Fungi spores in Azores
may have been due only to the actions of wind and human
activities.
6. Considerações acerca da conservação
6. Conservation remarks
Os fungos estão sujeitos aos mesmos factores de risco que
os outros organismos, de modo que as medidas tendentes à
sua conservação devem ser tomadas num contexto global.
A ocupação da Madeira por colonizadores europeus a
partir do séc. XV, com a consequente introdução de espécies exóticas e destruição de habitats, teve um impacto
negativo nas espécies autóctones. Nos nossos dias são
principalmente a preparação de terrenos para a implementação de novas culturas agrícolas e o turismo, com todas
as infra-estruturas subjacentes, os factores de maior impacto nos ecossistemas naturais. A característica floresta
Laurissilva, Património Natural Mundial, que outrora cobria
a maior parte da ilha, está acantonada principalmente em
zonas de maior altitude: na vertente norte, entre os 300 e os
1300 m, em zonas de condensação de nevoeiros, enquanto
na vertente sul ocupa zonas de difícil acesso, entre os 700
e os 1200 m de altitude.
Ainda se está a tempo de desenvolver estratégias que
permitam proteger os ecossistemas ainda existentes e que
contribuam, ao mesmo tempo, para um desenvolvimento
sustentável da região, impondo limites a certas actividades
humanas.
The Fungi are affected by the same threat variables that
affect other organisms, so any measure for their conservation should be taken in a global context.
The establishment of human settlements in Madeira as
from the 15th century, with the consequent introduction of
exotic species and destruction of habitats, had a negative
impact on native species. Presently, agriculture and tourism
are the activities with the greatest impact on the natural
ecosystems of the island. The emblematic Laurisilva forest,
declared UNESCO world heritage site, and which occupied
most of the island when it was discovered, is now mostly
restricted to higher altitude areas: at the northern slopes,
the forest occurs between 300 m and 1,300 m altitude, in
foggy areas; while at the southern slopes, the forest occupies steep inaccessible areas between 700 m and 1,200 m
altitude.
There is still time to develop strategies to guarantee the
sustainable development of the region, managing human
activities while protecting the natural ecosystems of these
islands.
7. Agradecimentos
7. Acknowledgments
Agradecemos a Rui Figueira o tratamento dos dados
utilizando o Índice de Similitude de Kroeber e a Alexandra
Escudeiro a revisão do texto em inglês.
We are grateful to Rui Figueira for the data analysis using
the Kroeber similitude index and Alexandra Escudeiro for
help with the English revision.
68
8. Referências bibliográficas | References
Mozley-Standridge, S., Oberwinkler, F., Parmasto, E., Reeb, V.,
Rogers, J.D., Roux, C., Ryvarden, L., Sampaio, J.P., Schüßler, A.,
Sugiyama, J., Thorn, R.G., Tibell, L., Untereiner, W.A., Walker, C.,
Wang, Z., Weir, A., Weiss, M., White, M.M., Winka, K., Yao, Y.-Y.
& Zhang, N. (2007) A high-level phylogenetic classification of the
Fungi. Mycological Research, 111, 509-547.
Holl, F. (1830) Verzeichniss der auf der Insel Madeira beobachteten
Pflanzen, nebst Beschreibung einiger neuen Arten. Flora oder
Botanische Zeitung (Regensburg), 13(24), 369-392.
Iturriaga, T. (1995) A preliminary Discomycete Flora of Macaronesia:
part 9, Vibrisseaceae. Mycotaxon, 54, 1-17.
Iturriaga, T. & Korf, R.P. (1997) A preliminary Discomycete Flora of
Macaronesia: part 10a, Dermataceae. Mycotaxon, 61, 223-241.
Jørstad, I. (1958) Uredinales of the Canary Islands. Skrifter Utgitt av Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi I Oslo. 1. Matematisk-naturvidenskapelig klasse, 2, 1-182.
Kirk, P.M., Cannon, P.F., David, J.C. & Stalpers, J.A. (2001) Ainsworth & Bisby’s Dictionary of the Fungi. 9th edition. CAB International, Oxon, U.K.
Kohn, L. (1981) A preliminary Discomycete flora of Macaronesia:
part 3, Hyaloscyphaceae subf. Trichoscyphelloideae. Mycotaxon, 13, 145-149.
Kohn, L. (1982) A preliminary Discomycete flora of Macaronesia:
part 5, Sclerotiniaceae. Mycotaxon, 16, 1-34.
Korf, R.P. (1978) Revisionary studies in the Arachnopezizoideae: a
monograph of the Polydesmieae. Mycotaxon, 7, 457-492.
Korf, R.P. (1981a) A preliminary Discomycete flora of Macaronesia:
part 2, Hyaloscyphaceae subf. Arachnopezizoideae. Mycotaxon,
13, 137-144.
Korf, R.P. (1981b) A preliminary Discomycete flora of Macaronesia:
part 6, Geoglossaceae. Mycotaxon, 13, 361-366.
Korf, R.P. (1992) A preliminary Discomycete flora of Macaronesia.
part 8, Orbiliaceae. Mycotaxon, 45, 503-510.
Korf, R.P. & Zhuang, W.Y. (1991a) A preliminary Discomycete flora of
Macaronesia: part 11, Sarcoscyphaceae. Mycotaxon, 40, 1-11.
Korf, R.P. & Zhuang, W.Y. (1991b) A preliminary Discomycete flora
of Macaronesia: part 12, Pyronematineae and Pezizineae, Ascobolaceae. Mycotaxon, 40, 307-318.
Korf, R.P. & Zhuang, W.Y. (1991c) A preliminary Discomycete flora of
Macaronesia: part 13, Morchellaceae, Helvellaceae. Mycotaxon,
40, 287-294.
Korf, R.P. & Zhuang, W.Y. (1991d) A preliminary Discomycete flora
of Macaronesia: part 14, Pezizaceae. Mycotaxon, 40, 395-411.
Korf, R.P. & Zhuang, W.Y. (1991e) A preliminary Discomycete flora of
Macaronesia: part 16, Otideaceae, Scutellinioideae. Mycotaxon,
40, 79-106.
Lizon, P., Iturriaga, T. & Korf, R.P. (1998) A preliminary Discomycete
flora of Macaronesia: part 18, Leotiales. Mycotaxon, 67, 73-83.
Luz, C.G. (1936) Uma “Dothiorella”, causa de gomose nos limoeiros
da Ilha da Madeira. Revista Agronómica (Lisboa), 24, 1-11.
Magnus, P. (1901) Über einige von J. Bornmüller in Jahre 1900 auf
den Canarischen Inselm gesannuelt Uredineen. Berichte der
Deutschen Botanischen Gesellschaft, 19, 292-300.
Palmer, J.T. (1992) Nuevos hallazgos de Lanzia (Rutstroemia) echino-
Baudet, A.B. (2005) Hongos/Fungos. In Lista preliminar de especies
silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres)
(eds. M. Arechavaleta, N. Zurita, M.C. Marrero & J.L. Martín),
pp. 23-26. Consejería de Medio Ambiente y Ordenación Territorial, Gobierno de Canarias.
Bornmüller, J. (1903) Ergebnisse zweier botanischer Reisen nach
Madeira und den Canarischen Inselm. Botanisches Jahrbücher
für Systematik, Pflanzengeschichte und Pflanzengeographie (Leipzig), 33, 387-492.
Calonge, F.D. & Sequeira, M.M. (2003) Contribución al catálogo de
los hongos de Madeira (Portugal). Boletín de la Sociedad Micológica de Madrid, 27, 277-308.
Calonge, F.D. & Sequeira, M.M. (2007) Adiciones y correcciones al
catálogo micológico de Madeira (Portugal). Boletín de la Sociedad Micológica de Madrid, 31, 231-238.
Calonge, F.D. & Silva, J.J.G. (2006) Lysurus mokusin, Phallales, Basidiomycota, especie nuova para la Isla de Madeira (Portugal).
Boletín de la Sociedad Micológica de Madrid, 30, 95-97.
Câmara, M.S. & Luz, C.G. (1939) Some fungi from the Atlantic islands and the Portuguese colonies. Boletim da Sociedade Broteriana, Série 2, 13, 95-99.
Dennis, R.W.G., Reid, D.A. & Spooner, B.M. (1977) The Fungi of the
Azores. Kew Bulletin, 32, 85-136.
Dissing, H. & Korf, R.P. (1981) Preliminary studies in the genera
Ruhlandiella, Sphaerosoma and Sphaerozone (Pezizales). Mycotaxon, 12, 287-306.
Fogel, R. (1980) Additions to the hypogeous mycoflora of the Canary Islands and Madeira. Contributions from the University of
Michigan herbarium, 14, 75-82.
Gjaerum, H.B. (1970) Fungi from the Canary Islands and Madeira.
Cuadernos de Botánica Canaria, 9, 3-7.
Gjaerum, H.B. (1974) Rust fungi from the Canary Islands. Cuadernos de Botánica Canaria, 20, 9-16.
Gjaerum, H.B. (1975) Two rust species from the Salvage Islands.
Bocagiana, 41, 1-3.
Gjaerum, H.B. (1980) Additions to the Peronosporales in the Canary
Islands. Botanica Macaronesica, 7, 39-42.
Gjaerum, H.B. (1982) Rust fungi from Madeira. Boletim do Museu
Municipal do Funchal, 34(143), 5-22.
Gjaerum, H.B. & Dennis, R.W.G. (1976) Additions to the rust flora
(Uredinales) of the Azores. Vieraea, 6(1), 103-120.
Gjaerum, H.B. & Hansen, A. (1983-1984) Additional Azorian rust
species (Uredinales). Garcia de Orta, Série Botanica, 6, 73-78.
Gjaerum, H.B. & Sunding, P. (1986) Flora of Macaronesia. Checklist
of rust fungi (Uredinales). Sommerfeltia, 4, 1-40.
Greenleaf, M.A. & Korf, R.P. (1980) Mollisia in Macaronesia: an exercise in frustation. Mycotaxon, 10, 459-472.
Guyot, A.L. & Viennot-Bourgin, G. (1946) Les charbons et les rouilles des Iles Atlantiques. II. Les Urédinales des Iles Atlantiques.
In Contribution à l’étude du peuplement des Iles Atlantiques.
Mémoires de la Société de Biogéographie, 8, 443-446.
Hawksworth, D.L. (1991) The fungal dimension of biodiversity: magnitude, significance and conservation. Mycological Research,
95, 641-655.
Hawksworth, D.L. & Rossman, A.Y. (1997) Where are all the undescribed Fungi? Phytopathology, 87, 888-891.
Hibbett, D.S., Binder, M., Bischoff, J.F., Blackwell, M., Cannon, P.F.,
Eriksson, O.E., Huhndorf, S., James, T., Kirk, P.M., Lücking, R.,
Lumbsch, H.T., Lutzoni, F., Matheny, P.B., Mclaughlin, D.J., Powell, M., Redhead, S., Schoch, C.L., Spatafora, J.W., Stalpers,
J.A., Vilgalys, R., Aime, M.C., Aptroot, A., Bauer, R., Begerow,
D., Benny, G.L., Castlebury, L.A., Crous, P.W., Dai, Y.C., Gams,
W., Hestmark, G., Hosaka, K., Humber, R.A., Hyde, K.D., Ironside, J.E., Kõljalg, U., Kurtzman, C.P., Larsson, K.-H., Lichtwardt,
R., Longgore, J., Mia̧dlikowska, J., Miller, A., Moncalvo, J.-M.,
phila y Rutstroemia sydowiana en Macaronesia. Belarra, 9, 109-114.
Petrak, F. (1929) Mykologische Beiträge zur Flora der kanarischen
Inseln. Botanisches Jahrbücher für Systematik, Pflanzengeschichte und Pflanzengeographie (Leipzig), 29 (142), 93-160.
Petrak, F. (1931) Mykologische Beiträge zur Flora von Spanien, Portugal und der Insel Madera. Annales Mycologici, 29, 107-128.
Quellette, G.B. & Korf, R.P. (1979) Three new species of Claussenomyces from Macaronesia. Mycotaxon, 10, 255-264.
Schroeter, J. (1884) Über einige von R. Fritze auf Madeira und Teneriffa gesammelte Pilze. Jahresbericht der Schlesischen Gesellschaft für Vaterländische Cultur, 61(1883), 175-178.
69
Sydow, P. & Sydow, H. (1910) Monographia uredinearum II. Genus
Uromyces. Lipsiae.
Tan, B.C. (1984) A reconsideration of the affinity of Philippine moss
flora. Journal of the Hattori Botanical Laboratory, 55, 13-22.
Tejera, E.B. (2004) Fungi. In Lista de especies silvestres de Canarias (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres) (eds. I. Izquierdo, J.L.
Martín, N. Zurita & M. Arechavaleta), pp. 21-57. Consejería de
Medio Ambiente y Ordenación Territorial, Gobierno de Canarias.
Torrend, C. (1909) Première contribution pour l’étude des champignons de l’Ile de Madère. Brotéria, Série Botânica, 8, 128-144.
Torrend, C. (1912) Deuxième contribution pour l’étude des champignons de l’Ile de Madère. Brotéria, Série Botânica, 10, 29-49.
Torrend, C. (1913) Troisième contribution pour l’étude des champignons de l’Ile de Madère. Brotéria, Série Botânica, 11, 165-181.
Viennot-Bourgin, G. (1939) Contribution a la mycoflore de l’Archipel
de Madère. Annales de l’École Nationale d’Agriculture de Grignon, 3, 69-169.
Viennot-Bourgin, G. (1946) Les charbons et les rouilles des Iles
Atlantiques. I. Les Ustilaginales des Iles Atlantiques. In Contribution à l’étude du peuplement des Iles Atlantiques. Mémoires de
la Société de Biogéographie, 8, 437-442.
70
CAPÍTULO 3.1 | CHAPTER 3.1
LISTA DOS FUNGOS (FUNGI)
LIST OF FUNGI (FUNGI)
Ireneia Melo & José Cardoso
Jardim Botânico, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. da Escola Politécnica, 58,
1250-102 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: mimelo@fc.ul.pt
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Reino Chromista
Phylum Oomycota
Classe Oomycetes
Subclasse Albuginomycetidae
Ordem Albuginales
Albuginaceae
Albugo bliti (Biv.) Kuntze
M
Albugo candida (Pers.) Roussel
M
Albugo portulacae (DC. ex Duby) Kuntze
M
Albugo tragopogonis (DC.) Gray
M
Subclasse Peronosporomycetidae
Ordem Peronosporales
Peronosporaceae
Peronospora alta Fuckel
PS
Peronospora arborescens (Berk.) de Bary
M
Peronospora rumicis Corda
M
Plasmopara viticola (Berk. & G. Winter) Berl. & De Toni
M
Subclasse Saprolegniomycetidae
Ordem Pythiales
Pythiaceae
Phytophthora infestans (Mont.) de Bary
M
Reino Fungi
Phylum Glomeromycota
Classe Glomeromycetes
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Glomerales
Glomeraceae
Glomus fasciculatus (Thaxt.) Gerd. & Trappe
M
Glomus microcarpum Tul. & C. Tul.
M
Phylum Zygomycota
Classe Zygomycetes
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Endogonales
Endogonaceae
Endogone flammicorona Trappe & Gerd.
M
Ordem Mucorales
Choanephoraceae
Choanephora cucurbitarum (Berk. & Ravenel) Thaxt.
M
Mucoraceae
Rhizopus stolonifer (Ehrenb.) Vuill.
M
Pilobolaceae
Pilobolus crystallinus (F.H. Wigg.) Tode
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
73
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Subreino Dikaria
Phylum Ascomycota
Subphylum Pezizomycotina
Classe Dothideomycetes
Subclasse Dothideomycetidae
Ordem Capnodiales
Capnodiaceae
Caldariomyces fumago Woron.
M
Capnodium citri Berk. & Desm.
M
Capnodium mangiferum Cooke & Broome
M
Capnodium nerii Rabenh.
PS
Mycosphaerellaceae
Cercospora latens Ellis & Everh.
M
Cladosporium herbarum (Pers.) Link
M
Cymadothea trifolii (Pers.) F.A. Wolf
M
Mycosphaerella agapanthi (Kalchbr. & Cooke) Lindau
M
Mycosphaerella canariensis Petr.
M
Mycosphaerella cerasella Aderh.
M
END
Mycosphaerella didymelloides Petr.
M
END
Mycosphaerella maderensis Petr.
M
Mycosphaerella mougeotiana (Sacc.) Petr.
M
MAC
END
Mycosphaerella phyllitis Petr.
M
Mycosphaerella punctiformis (Pers.) Starbäck
M
Mycosphaerella vacciniicola Ade
M
Ovularia sphaeroidea (Sacc.) Sacc.
M
Ramularia circumfusa Ellis & Everh.
M
Ramularia filaris Fresen.
M
Ramularia plantaginea Sacc. & Berl.
M
Ramularia thrinciae Sacc. & Berl.
M
Septoria bromi Sacc.
M
Septoria cerastii Roberge ex Desm.
M
Septoria chelidonii Desm.
M
Septoria gerberae Syd. & P. Syd.
M
Septoria petroselini Desm.
M
Septoria poliomela Syd.
M
Septoria smilacina Durieu & Mont.
M
Septoria stellariae Roberge ex Desm.
M
Sphaerulina rehmiana Jaap
M
PS
Ordem Dothideales
Incertae sedis
END
Karschia agapanthi Petr.
M
MAC
Mycothyridium nobile (Petr.) Petr.
M
Septonema atrum Sacc.
M
Septonema bisporioides Sacc.
M
Septonema toruloideum Cooke & Ellis
M
Ordem Incertae sedis
Asterinaceae
Aulographina pinorum (Desm.) Arx & E. Müll.
M
Incertae sedis
END
Ascochytella maderensis Petr.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
74
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Subclasse Pleosporomycetidae
Ordem Pleosporales
Leptosphaeriaceae
END
Coniothyrium maderense Petr.
END
Leptosphaeria maderensis Petr.
M
M
Phoma batatas Ellis & Halst.
M
Phoma caricae-papayae (Tarr) Punith.
M
Phoma hedericola (Durieu & Mont.) Boerema
M
Phaeosphaeriaceae
Ampelomyces quisqualis Ces.
M
Pleosporaceae
Leptosphaerulina trifolii (Rostovzev) Petr.
END
M
Pleospora herbarum (Pers.) Rabenh.
M
Stemphylium vinosum Torrend
M
Venturiaceae
Antennaria elaeophila Mont.
PS
Coleroa circinans (Fr.) G. Winter
M
Coleroa robertiani (Fr.) E. Müll.
M
Gibbera salisburgensis Niessl
M
Incertae sedis
END
Didymella lycopersici Kleb.
M
Didymella maderensis Petr.
M
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Botryosphaeriales
Botryosphaeriaceae
Diplodia scoparii Petr.
M
Lasiodiplodia theobromae (Pat.) Griffiths & Maubl.
M
Macrophoma flaccida (Viala & Ravaz) Cavara
M
Phyllosticta azevinhi Torrend
M
Phyllosticta concentrica Sacc.
M
Phyllosticta nuptialis Thüm.
M
PS
Ordem Hysteriales
Hysteriaceae
Gloniella adianti (Kunze) Petr.
M
Gloniopsis biformis (Fr.) Sacc.
M
Glonium abbreviatum (Schwein.) M.L. Lohman
M
Glonium microsporum Sacc.
M
Hysterium alneum (Ach.) J. Schröt.
M
Hysterium angustatum Alb. & Schwein.
M
Hysterium pulicare Pers.
M
Ordem Patellariales
Patellariaceae
Lecanidion atratum (Hedw.) Endl.
M
Ordem Incertae sedis
Myxotrichaceae
Malbranchea pulchella Sacc. & Penz.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
75
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Classe Eurotiomycetes
Subclasse Eurotiomycetidae
Ordem Eurotiales
Trichocomaceae
Aspergillus candidus Link
M
Aspergillus glaucus (L.) Link
M
Eurotium herbariorum (F.H. Wigg.) Link
M
Penicillium glaucum Link
M
Penicillium griseum Bonord.
M
Classe Lecanoromycetes
Subclasse Lecanoromycetidae
Ordem Lecanorales
Dactylosporaceae
Dactylospora imperfecta (Ellis) Hafellner
M
Classe Leotiomycetes
Subclasse Leotiomycetidae
Ordem Erysiphales
Erysiphaceae
Blumeria graminis (DC.) Speer
M
Erysiphe cichoracearum Jacz.
M
Erysiphe necator Schwein.
M
Golovinomyces cichoracearum (DC.) V.P. Heluta
M
Leveillula taurica (Lév.) G. Arnaud
M
Microsphaera alphitoides Griffon & Maubl.
M
Microsphaera platani Howe
M
Oidium ceratoniae Comes
M
Podosphaera euphorbiae (Castagne) U. Braun & S. Takam.
M
Podosphaera pannosa (Wallr.) de Bary
M
Sphaerotheca castagnei Lév.
M
Sphaerotheca fuliginea (Schltdl.) Pollacci
M
Ordem Helotiales
Dermateaceae
END
Leptotrochila prunellae (Lind) Dennis
M
Leptotrochila ranunculi (Fr.) Schüepp
M
Leptotrochila repanda (Fr.) P. Karst.
M
Leptotrochila verrucosa (Wallr.) Schüepp
M
Mollisia dextrinospora Korf
M
Mollisia fallens P. Karst.
M
Mollisia trabincola Rehm
M
Pezicula cinnamomea (DC.) Sacc.
M
Pezicula rubi (Lib.) Niessl
M
Pilidium acerinum (Alb. & Schwein.) Kunze
M
Geoglossaceae
Gloeoglossum glutinosum (Pers.) E.J. Durand
M
Trichoglossum hirsutum (Pers.) Boud.
M
Helotiaceae
Ascocoryne cylichnium (Tul.) Korf
M
Bisporella citrina (Batsch) Korf & S.E. Carp.
M
Claussenomyces clavatus Ouell. & Korf
M
Claussenomyces dacrymycetoideus Ouell. & Korf
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
76
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Helotiaceae (cont.)
Coryne atrovirens (Pers.) Sacc.
M
Patellea gregaria Kunze
M
Hyaloscyphaceae
MAC
Arachnopeziza aranea (De Not.) Boud.
M
Arachnopeziza obtusipila Grelet
M
Lachnum microsporum Torrend
M
Lachnum virgineum (Batsch) P. Karst.
M
Polydesmia fructicola Korf
M
Polydesmia pruinosa (Gerd. ex Berk. & Broome) Boud.
M
Proliferodiscus pulveraceus (Alb. & Schwein.) Baral
M
Leotiaceae
MAC
Geocoryne variispora Korf
M
MAC
Pezoloma iodopedis Korf, Lizon & Iturr.
M
Phacidiaceae
Phacidium maderense Petr.
M
Rutstroemiaceae
Lanzia echinophila (Bull.) Korf
M
Sclerotiniaceae
Botrytis aeruginosa Schumach.
END
MAC
M
Botrytis cinerea Pers.
M
Ciborinia hirsuta L.M. Kohn & Korf
M
Moellerodiscus iodotingens L.M. Kohn & Korf subsp. iodotingens
M
Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (Lib.) de Bary
M
Vibrisseaceae
Vibrissea catarhyta (Kirschst.) Baral
M
Vibrissea decolorans (Saut.) A. Sánchez & Korf
M
Vibrissea filisporia (Bonord.) Korf & A. Sánchez
M
Vibrissea flavovirens (Pers.) Korf & J.R. Dixon
M
Ordem Rhytismatales
Rhytismataceae
END
Coccomyces delta (Kunze) Sacc.
M
Cyclaneusma niveum (Pers.) DiCosmo, Peredo & Minter
M
Hypoderma agapanthi Petr.
M
Lophodermium lauri (Fr.) Rehm
M
Lophodermium maculare (Fr.) De Not.
M
Lophodermium pinastri (Schrad.) Chevall.
M
Classe Orbiliomycetes
Subclasse Orbiliomycetidae
Ordem Orbiliales
Orbiliaceae
Orbilia epipora P. Karst.
M
Orbilia luteorubella (Nyl.) P. Karst.
M
Classe Pezizomycetes
Subclasse Pezizomycetidae
Ordem Pezizales
Ascobolaceae
Ascobolus immersus Pers.
M
Ascobolus lignatilis Alb. & Schwein.
M
Saccobolus depauperatus (Berk. & Broome) Rehm
M
Thecotheus holmskioldii (E.C. Hansen) Chenant.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
77
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Discinaceae
Gyromitra infula (Schaeff.) Quél.
M
Helvellaceae
Helvella lacunosa Afzel.
M
Helvella leucomelaena (Pers.) Nannf.
M
Pezizaceae
Pachyella babingtonii (Berk.) Boud.
M
Peziza arvernensis Boud.
M
Peziza badia Pers.
M
Peziza cerea Bull.
M
Peziza micropus Pers.
M
Peziza praetervisa Bres.
M
Peziza sepiatra Cooke
M
Peziza vesiculosa Bull.
M
Plicaria endocarpoides (Berk.) Rifai
M
Pyronemataceae
Aleuria aurantia (Pers.) Fuckel
M
Anthracobia macrocystis (Cooke) Boud.
M
Anthracobia nitida Boud.
M
Cheilymenia fimicola (De Not. & Bagl.) Dennis
M
Cheilymenia stercorea (F.H. Wigg.) Boud.
M
Cheilymenia striata (K.S. Thind, E.K. Cash & Pr. Singh) J. Moravec
M
Fimaria theioleuca (Rolland) Brumm.
M
Neottiella aphanodictyon (Kobayasi) Dissing, Korf & Sivertsen
M
Octospora humosa (Fr.) Dennis
M
Pyronema omphalodes (Bull.) Fuckel
M
Ramsbottomia asperior (Nyl.) Benkert & T. Schumach.
M
Scutellinia scutellata (L.) Lambotte
M
Scutellinia setosa (Nees) Kuntze
M
Scutellinia vitreola Kullman
M
Trichophaea gregaria (Rehm) Boud.
M
Trichophaea variornata Korf & W.Y. Zhuang
M
Trichophaea woolhopeia (Cooke & W. Phillips) Arnould
M
Rhizinaceae
Rhizina undulata Fr.
M
Sarcoscyphaceae
MAC
Microstoma album (Desm.) Sacc.
M
Sarcoscypha macaronesica Baral & Korf
M
Sarcosomataceae
MAC
Plectania kohniae Korf & W.Y. Zhuang
M
Plectania melastoma (Sowerby) Fuckel
M
Plectania rhytidia (Berk.) Nannf. & Korf
M
Urnula torrendii Boud.
M
Tuberaceae
Tuber puberulum Berk. & Broome
M
Incertae sedis
Coprotus breviascus (Velen.) Kimbr., Luck-Allen & Cain
M
Coprotus duplus Kimbr., Luck-Allen & Cain
M
Lasiobolus cuniculi Velen.
M
Lasiobolus intermedius J.L. Bezerra & Kimbr.
M
Trichobolus zukalii (Heimerl) Kimbr.
M
Classe Sordariomycetes
Subclasse Hypocreomycetidae
Ordem Hypocreales
Clavicipitaceae
Beauveria felina (DC.) J.W. Carmich.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
78
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Hypocreaceae
Hypomyces chrysospermus Tul. & C. Tul.
M
Hypomyces lateritius (Fr.) Tul.
M
Verticillium theobromae (Turconi) E.W. Mason & S. Hughes
M
Nectriaceae
Fusarium diplosporum Cooke & Ellis
M
Nectria cinnabarina (Tode) Fr.
M
Incertae sedis
Acrostalagmus luteoalbus (Link) Zare, W. Gams & Schroers
M
Myrothecium roridum Tode
M
Stilbella fimetaria (Pers.) Lindau
M
Subclasse Sordariomycetidae
Ordem Chaetosphaeriales
Chaetosphaeriaceae
Chloridium atrum Corda
M
Stachybotrys alternans Bonord.
M
Ordem Coniochaetales
Coniochaetaceae
Coniochaeta pulveracea (Ehrh.) Munk
M
Ordem Diaporthales
Cryphonectriaceae
Cryphonectria gyrosa (Berk. & Broome) Sacc. & D. Sacc.
M
Diaporthaceae
Diaporthe eres Nitschke
M
Gnomoniaceae
Apiognomonia veneta (Sacc. & Speg.) Höhn.
M
Gnomonia australis G. Winter
M
Valsaceae
Cytospora nobilis Traverso
M
Valsa congesta Pat.
M
Valsaria donacina (De Not.) De Not.
M
Ordem Sordariales
Lasiosphaeriaceae
Podospora curvula (de Bary ex G. Winter) Niessl
M
Ordem Incertae sedis
Annulatascaceae
END
Ceratostomella maderensis Petr.
M
Apiosporaceae
Apiospora montagnei Sacc.
M
Arthrinium phaeospermum (Corda) M.B. Ellis
M
Arthrinium sporophleum Kunze
M
Glomerellaceae
Colletotrichum dematium (Pers.) Grove
M
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
M
Magnaporthaceae
Clasterosporium hydrangeae (Thüm.) Sacc.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
79
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Subclasse Xylariomycetidae
Ordem Xylariales
Amphisphaeriaceae
END
Discosia artocreas (Tode) Fr.
M
Discosia ceratoniae Torrend
M
Discosia vagans De Not.
M
Hyalotia viridis (Torrend) Guba
M
Pestalotiopsis funerea (Desm.) Steyaert
M
Pestalotiopsis menezesiana (Bres. & Torrend) Bissett
PS
Diatrypaceae
END
Diatrype stigma (Hoffm.) Fr.
M
Diatrypella quercina (Pers.) Cooke
M
Eutypa flavovirens (Pers.) Tul. & C. Tul.
M
Eutypella annonae Torrend
M
Xylariaceae
Annulohypoxylon stygium (Lév.) Y.M. Ju, J.D. Rogers & H.M. Hsieh
M
Anthostomella maderensis Petr.
M
Daldinia concentrica (Bolton) Ces. & De Not.
M
Hypoxylon fuscum (Pers.) Fr.
M
Hypoxylon rubiginosum (Pers.) Fr.
M
Kretzschmaria deusta (Hoffm.) P.M.D. Martin
M
Nemania diffusa (Sowerby) Gray
M
Rosellinia callosa G. Winter
M
Rosellinia obtusispora Penz. & Sacc.
M
Xylaria comosa Mont.
M
Xylaria cupressiformis Becc.
M
Xylaria hypoxylon (L.) Grev.
M
Xylaria mellisii Berk. ex Cooke
M
Xylaria polymorpha (Pers.) Grev.
M
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Meliolales
Meliolaceae
END
Meliola maculans (Kunze) Hansf.
M
Ordem Phyllachorales
Phyllachoraceae
END
Phyllachora cynodontis Niessl
M
Phyllachora eucalypti (Speg.) Petr.
M
Phyllachora graminis (Pers.) Fuckel
M
Phyllachora heimii Vienn.-Bourg.
M
Subphylum Saccharomycotina
Classe Saccharomycetes
Subclasse Saccharomycetidae
Ordem Saccharomycetales
Incertae sedis
END
Menezesia setulosa Torrend
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
80
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Subphylum Incertae sedis
Classe Incertae sedis
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Incertae sedis
Incertae sedis
Acroconidiella tropaeoli (T.E.T. Bond) J.C. Lindq. & Alippi
M
END
Amerosporium madeirense Torrend
M
END
Amerosporium solani Torrend
M
Bispora antennata (Pers.) E.W. Mason
M
END
Chaetomella circinata Bres. & Torrend
M
END
Chaetomella flavoviridis Torrend
M
END
Chaetomella helicotricha Torrend
M
Chaetomella longiseta Delacr.
M
END
Chaetomella madeirensis Torrend
M
END
Chaetomella ochracea Torrend
M
Chaetomella sacchari Delacr.
M
END
Chaetomella viridescens Torrend
M
END
Chaetomella viridiolivacea Torrend
M
END
Chromosporium viridescens Corda
M
Coniosporium bambusae (Thüm. & P.C. Bolle) Sacc.
M
Coniosporium inquinans Durieu & Mont.
M
Cytodiscula carnea Petr.
M
Dematium nigrum Link
M
Dendrodochium roseum Sacc.
M
Patellina amoena Starbäck
M
Torula herbarum (Pers.) Link
M
Trichothecium roseum (Pers.) Link
M
Trullula olivascens (Sacc.) Sacc.
M
Vermiculariopsis circinotricha Torrend
M
Phylum Basidiomycota
Subphylum Agaricomycotina
Classe Agaricomycetes
Subclasse Agaricomycetidae
Ordem Agaricales
Agaricaceae
Agaricus arvensis Schaeff.
M
Agaricus augustus Fr.
M
Agaricus campestris L.
M
Agaricus cupreobrunneus (Jul. Schäff. & Steer) Pilát
M
Agaricus impudicus (Rea) Pilát
M
Agaricus lanipes (F.H. Møller & Jul. Schäff.) Singer
M
Agaricus nivescens (F.H. Møller) F.H. Møller
M
Agaricus pilatianus (Bohus) Bohus
M
Agaricus silvaticus Schaeff.
M
Agaricus silvicola (Vittad.) Peck
M
Coprinus comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers.
M
Coprinus tuberosus Quél.
M
Lepiota felina (Pers.) P. Karst.
M
Leucoagaricus leucothites (Vittad.) M.M. Moser ex Bon
M
Leucoagaricus naucinus (Fr.) Singer
M
Leucoagaricus nympharum (Kalchbr.) Bon
M
Bolbitiaceae
Agrocybe pediades (Fr.) Fayod
M
Agrocybe praecox (Pers.) Fayod
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
81
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Bolbitiaceae (cont.)
Conocybe tenera (Schaeff.) Fayod
M
Hebeloma crustuliniforme (Bull.) Quél.
M
Hebeloma cylindrosporum Romagn.
M
Hebeloma sarcophyllum (Peck) Sacc.
M
Hebeloma sinapizans (Paul.) Guillet
M
Panaeolina foenisecii (Pers.) Maire
M
Panaeolus acuminatus (Schaeff.) Quél.
M
Panaeolus fimicola (Pers.) Gillet
M
Panaeolus sphinctrinus (Fr.) Quél.
M
Panaeolus subbalteatus (Berk. & Broome) Sacc.
M
Pluteolus schmitzii Torrend
M
Clavariaceae
Clavaria acuta Sowerby
M
Clavaria fragilis Holmsk.
M
Clavulinopsis corniculata (Schaeff.) Corner
M
Clavulinopsis helvola (Pers.) Corner
M
Cortinariaceae
Cortinarius cinnamomeus (L.) Fr.
M
Cortinarius sanguineus (Wulfen) Fr.
M
Galerina hypnorum (Schrank) Kühner
M
Galerina laevis (Pers.) Singer
M
Galerina marginata (Batsch) Kühner
M
Galerina sideroides (Bull.) Kühner
M
Gymnopilus junonius (Fr.) P.D. Orton
M
Gymnopilus penetrans (Fr.) Murrill
M
Gymnopilus picreus (Pers.) P. Karst.
M
Tubaria conspersa (Pers.) Fayod
M
Crepidotaceae
Crepidotus applanatus (Pers.) P. Kumm.
M
Crepidotus luteolus (Lambotte) Sacc.
M
Crepidotus mollis (Schaeff.) Staude
M
Crepidotus variabilis (Pers.) P. Kumm.
M
Pleurotellus dictyorhizus (DC.) Kühner
M
Entolomataceae
Entoloma chalybaeum (Fr.) Noordel.
M
Entoloma hirtipes (Schumach.) M.M. Moser
M
Entoloma lampropus (Fr.) Hesler
M
Rhodocybe gemina (Fr.) Kuyper & Noordel.
M
Rhodocybe hirneola (Fr.) P.D. Orton
M
Hydnangiaceae
Hydnangium carneum Wallr.
M
Laccaria amethystina Cooke
M
Laccaria bicolor (Maire) P.D. Orton
M
Laccaria laccata (Scop.) Fr.
M
Laccaria lateritia Malençon
M
Hygrophoraceae
Hygrocybe chlorophana (Fr.) Wünsche
M
Hygrocybe coccinea (Schaeff.) P. Kumm.
M
Hygrocybe conica (Scop.) P. Kumm.
M
Hygrocybe insipida (J.E. Lange ex S. Lundell) M.M. Moser
M
Hygrocybe laeta (Pers.) P. Kumm.
M
Hygrocybe mucronella (Fr.) P. Karst.
M
Hygrocybe ovina (Bull.) Kühner
M
Hygrocybe pratensis (Pers.) Bom
M
Hygrocybe psittacina (Schaeff.) P. Kumm.
M
Hygrocybe punicea (Fr.) P. Kumm.
M
Hygrocybe reidii Kühner
M
Hygrocybe virginea (Wulfen) P.D. Orton & Watling
M
Hygrocybe vitellina (Fr.) P. Karst.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
82
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Inocybaceae
Inocybe assimilata Britzelm.
M
Inocybe asterospora Quél.
M
Inocybe brunnea Quél.
M
Inocybe geophylla (Pers.) P. Kumm.
M
Inocybe mixtilis (Britzelm.) Sacc.
M
Inocybe napipes J.E. Lange
M
Inocybe repanda (Bull.) Bres.
M
Inocybe rimosa (Bull.) P. Kumm.
M
Lycoperdaceae
Bovista aestivalis (Bonord.) Demoulin
M
Bovista delicata Berk. & M.A. Curtis
M
Bovista plumbea Pers.
M
Handkea excipuliformis (Scop.) Kreisel
M
Lycoperdon atropurpureum Vittad.
M
Lycoperdon lividum Pers.
M
Lycoperdon molle Pers.
M
Lycoperdon montanum Quél.
M
Lycoperdon nigrescens Wahlenb.
M
Lycoperdon perlatum Pers.
M
Lycoperdon purpuraceum Berk. & M.A. Curtis
M
Vascellum pratense (Pers.) Kreisel
M
Marasmiaceae
END
Armillaria gallica Marxm. & Romagn.
M
Armillaria mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm.
M
Armillaria obscura (Schaeff.) Herink
M
Flammulina velutipes (Curtis) Singer
M
Macrocystidia cucumis (Pers.) Joss.
M
Marasmiellus ramealis (Bull.) Singer
M
Marasmius amaryllidis Torrend
M
Marasmius androsaceus (L.) Fr.
M
Marasmius hudsonii (Pers.) Fr.
M
Rhodocollybia butyracea (Bull.) Lennox
M
Strobilurus esculentus (Wulfen) Singer
M
Mycenaceae
Mycena acicula (Schaeff.) P. Kumm.
M
Mycena alcalina (Fr.) P. Kumm.
M
Mycena capillaripes Peck
M
Mycena epipterygia (Scop.) Gray
M
Mycena galericulata (Scop.) Gray
M
Mycena galopus (Pers.) P. Kumm.
M
Mycena haematopus (Pers.) P. Kumm.
M
Mycena hiemalis (Osbeck) Quél.
M
Mycena pelianthina (Fr.) Quél.
M
Mycena polygramma (Bull.) Gray
M
Mycena pura (Pers.) Sacc.
M
Mycena seynesii Quél.
M
Mycena supina (Fr.) Quél.
M
Mycena tenella (Schumach.) Quél.
M
Mycena tintinnabulum (Batsch) Quél.
M
Mycena vitilis (Fr.) Quél.
M
Panellus stipticus (Bull.) P. Karst.
M
Nidulariaceae
Crucibulum laeve (Huds.) Kambly
M
Cyathus poeppigii Tul. & C. Tul.
M
Cyathus striatus (Huds.) Willd.
M
Pleurotaceae
END
Pleurotus dracaenae Torrend
M
Pleurotus limpidus (Fr.) Sacc.
M
Pleurotus ostreatus (Jacq.) P. Kumm.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
83
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Pluteaceae
Amanita baccata (Fr.) Gillet
M
Amanita ceciliae (Berk. & Broome) Bas
M
Amanita citrina (Schaeff.) Pers.
M
Amanita eliae Quél.
M
Amanita franchetii (Boud.) Fayod
M
Amanita gemmata (Fr.) Bertill.
M
Amanita muscaria (L.) Lam.
M
Amanita rubescens Pers.
M
Amanita vaginata (Bull.) Lam.
M
Pluteus atromarginatus (Konrad) Kühner
M
Pluteus cervinus P. Kumm.
M
Pluteus plautus (Weinm.) Gillet
M
Pluteus thomsonii (Berk. & Broome) Dennis
M
Volvariella gloiocephala (DC.) Boekhout & Enderle
M
Volvariella surrecta (Knapp) Singer
M
Psathyrellaceae
Coprinellus ephemerus (Bull.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo
M
Coprinellus micaceus (Bull.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson
M
Coprinopsis cinerea (Schaeff.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo
M
Lacrymaria lacrymabunda (Bull.) Pat.
M
Parasola hemerobia (Fr.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Hopple
M
Parasola plicatilis (Curtis) Redhead, Vilgalys & Hopple
M
Psathyrella artemisiae (Pass.) Konrad & Maubl.
M
Psathyrella candolleana (Fr.) Maire
M
Psathyrella conopilus (Fr.) A. Pearson & Dennis
M
Psathyrella gracilis (Fr.) Quél.
M
Psathyrella hydrophora (Bull.) Fr.
M
Psathyrella multipedata (Peck) A.H. Sm.
M
Psathyrella piluliformis (Bull.) P.D. Orton
M
Psathyrella prona (Fr.) Gillet
M
Psathyrella spadiceogrisea (Schaeff.) Maire
M
Schizophyllaceae
Schizophyllum commune (L.) Fr.
M
PS
Strophariaceae
END
Flammula angulatispora Torrend
M
Hypholoma capnoides (Fr.) P. Kumm.
M
Hypholoma fasciculare (Huds.) P. Kumm.
M
Pholiota alnicola (Fr.) Singer
M
Pholiota conissans (Fr.) M.M. Moser
M
Pholiota gummosa (Lasch) Singer
M
Pholiota highlandensis (Peck) A.H. Sm. & Hesler
M
Pholiota lenta (Pers.) Singer
M
Psilocybe coprophila (Bull.) P. Kumm.
M
Stropharia aeruginosa (Curtis) Quél.
M
Stropharia aurantiaca (Cooke) M. Imai
M
Stropharia semiglobata (Batsch) Quél.
M
Stropharia stercoraria (Bull.) Quél.
M
Tricholomataceae
END
Clitocybe agrestis Harmaja
M
Clitocybe costata Kühner & Romagn.
M
Clitocybe fragrans Sowerby
M
Clitocybe geotropa (Bull.) Quél.
M
Clitocybe gibba (Pers.) P. Kumm.
M
Clitocybe metachroa (Fr.) P. Kumm.
M
Clitocybe nebularis (Batsch) Quél.
M
Clitocybe phaeophthalma (Pers.) Kuyper
M
Clitocybe vibecina (Fr.) Quél.
M
Collybia asterospora Torrend
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
84
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Tricholomataceae (cont.)
Cystoderma amianthinum (Scop.) Fayod
M
Cystoderma carcharias (Pers.) Fayod
M
Cystoderma granulosum (Batsch) Fayod
M
Lepista inversa (Scop.) Pat.
M
Lepista nuda (Bull.) Cooke
M
Leucopaxillus giganteus (Sowerby) Singer
M
Lyophyllum decastes (Fr.) Singer
M
Megacollybia platyphylla (Pers.) Kotl. & Pouzar
M
Melanoleuca decembris Métrod ex Bom
M
Omphalina ericetorum (Bull.) M. Lange
M
Ossicaulis lignatilis (Pers.) Redhead & Ginns
M
Phaeolepiota aurea (Matt.) Maire
M
Phyllotopsis nidulans (Pers.) Singer
M
Rickenella fibula (Bull.) Raithelh.
M
Ripartites metrodii Huijsman
M
Tricholoma acerbum (Bull. ex Pers.) Vent.
M
Tricholoma equestre (L.) P. Kumm.
M
Tricholoma portentosum (Fr.) Quél.
M
Tricholoma saponaceum (Fr.) P. Kumm.
M
Tricholomopsis rutilans (Schaeff.) Singer
M
Typhulaceae
Sclerotium durum Pers.
M
Ordem Atheliales
Atheliaceae
Amphinema byssoides (Pers.) J. Erikss.
M
Athelia rolfsii (Curzi) C.C. Tu & Kimbr.
M
Piloderma byssinum (P. Karst.) Jülich
M
Ordem Boletales
Astraeaceae
Astraeus hygrometricus (Pers.) Morgan
M
Boletaceae
Boletus aereus Bull.
M
Boletus badius (Fr.) Fr.
M
Boletus chrysenteron Bull.
M
Boletus edulis Bull.
M
Boletus erythropus Krombh.
M
Boletus impolitus Fr.
M
Boletus pruinatus Fr. & Hök
M
Boletus pulverulentus Opat.
M
Boletus subtomentosus L.
M
Chalciporus piperatus (Bull.) Bataille
M
Leccinum scabrum (Bull.) Gray
M
Coniophoraceae
Coniophora arida (Fr.) P. Karst.
M
Coniophora olivacea (Fr.) P. Karst.
M
Serpula lacrymans (Wulfen) J. Schröt.
M
Gomphidiaceae
Chroogomphus fulmineus (R. Heim.) Court.
M
Gomphidius viscidus (L.) Fr.
M
Hygrophoropsidaceae
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca (Wulfen) Maire
M
Tapinella panuoides (Batsch) E.-J. Gilbert
M
Hymenogasteraceae
Hymenogaster maurus Maire
M
Hymenogaster vulgaris Tul. & C. Tul.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
85
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Pisolithaceae
Pisolithus arrhizus (Scop.) Rauschert
M
Rhizopogonaceae
Rhizopogon roseolus (Corda) Th. Fr.
M
Rhizopogon subareolatus A.H. Sm.
M
Sclerodermataceae
Scleroderma areolatum Ehrenb.
M
Scleroderma bovista Fr.
M
Scleroderma cepa Pers.
M
Scleroderma citrinum Pers.
M
Scleroderma polyrhizum (J.F. Gmel.) Pers.
M
Scleroderma torrendii Bres.
M
Scleroderma verrucosum (Bull.) Pers.
M
Suillaceae
Suillus bellini (Inzenga) Watling
M
Suillus bovinus (Pers.) Roussel
M
Suillus collinitus (Fr.) Kuntze
M
Suillus flavidus (Fr.) Singer
M
Suillus granulatus (L.) Roussel in Sipp. & Snell
M
Suillus luteus (L.) Gray
M
Subclasse Phallomycetidae
Ordem Geastrales
Geastraceae
Geastrum lageniforme Vittad.
M
Geastrum minimum Schwein.
M
Geastrum saccatum Fr.
M
Sphaerobolus stellatus (Tode) Pers.
M
Ordem Gomphales
Gomphaceae
Ramaria curta (Fr.) Schild
M
Ramaria gracilis (Pers.) Quél.
M
Ramaria stricta (Pers.) Quél.
M
Ordem Phallales
Phallaceae
Clathrus ruber P. Micheli ex Pers.
M
Lysurus mokusin (L.) Fr.
M
Mutinus caninus (Huds.) Fr.
M
Mutinus elegans (Mont.) E. Fisch.
M
Phallus impudicus L.
M
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Auriculariales
Auriculariaceae
Auricularia auricula-judae (Bull.) Quél.
M
Ordem Cantharellales
Aphelariaceae
Aphelaria tuberosa (Grev.) Corner
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
86
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Botryobasidiaceae
Botryobasidium aureum Parmasto
M
Botryobasidium conspersum J. Erikss.
M
Botryobasidium subcoronatum (Höhn. & Litsch.) Donk
M
Cantharellaceae
Cantharellus cibarius Fr.
M
Clavulinaceae
Clavulina coralloides (L.) J. Schröt.
M
Clavulina rugosa (Bull.) J. Schröt.
M
Hydnaceae
Hydnum barbirussa Kunze
M
Ordem Corticiales
Corticiaceae
Laeticorticium roseum (Pers.) Donk
M
Ordem Hymenochaetales
Hymenochaetaceae
Coltricia perennis (L.) Murrill
END
M
Cyclomyces maderensis Torrend
M
Phellinus contiguus (Pers.) Pat.
M
Phellinus ferruginosus (Schrad.: Fr.) Pat.
M
Phellinus igniarius (L.) Quél.
M
Phellinus pini (Brot.) Bondartsev & Singer
M
Phellinus torulosus (Pers.) Bourdot & Galzin
M
Phellinus tuberculosus (Baumg.) Niemelä
M
Phylloporia ribis (Schumach.) Ryvarden
M
Schizoporaceae
Hyphodontia sambuci (Pers.) J. Erikss.
M
Hyphodontia stipata (Fr.) Gilb.
M
Schizopora paradoxa (Schrad.) Donk
M
Ordem Polyporales
Fomitopsidaceae
Daedalea incana (Lév.) Ryvarden
M
Postia caesia (Schrad.) P. Karst.
M
Postia rancida (Bres.) M.J. Larsen & Lombard
M
Ganodermataceae
Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.) Pat.
M
Ganoderma australe (Fr.) Pat.
M
Ganoderma barretii Torrend
M
Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis: Fr.) P. Karst.
M
Ganoderma resinaceum Boud.
M
Ganoderma silveirae Torrend
M
Hapalopilaceae
Bjerkandera adusta (Willd.) P. Karst.
M
Porpomyces mucidus (Pers.: Fr.) Jülich
M
Spongipellis spumeus (Sowerby) Pat.
M
Hyphodermataceae
Metulodontia nivea (P. Karst.) Parmasto
M
Meripilaceae
Abortiporus biennis (Bull.) Singer
M
Antrodia ramentacea (Berk. & Broome) Donk
M
Meruliaceae
Cylindrobasidium laeve (Pers.) Chamuris
M
Resiniceum bicolor (Alb. & Schwein.) Parmasto
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
87
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Phanerochaetaceae
Phlebiopsis gigantea (Fr.) Jülich
M
Porostereum spadiceum (Pers.) Hjortstam & Ryvarden
M
Terana caerulea (Lam.) Kuntze
M
Polyporaceae
Coriolopsis telfarii (Klotzsch) Ryvarden
M
Fibroporia vaillantii (DC.) Parmasto
M
Fomes fomentarius (L.) J.J. Kickx
M
Laetiporus sulphureus (Bull.) Murrill
M
Lenzites betulina (L.) Fr.
M
Phaeolus schweinitzii (Fr.) Pat.
M
Trametes gibbosa (Pers.) Fr.
M
Trametes ochracea (Pers.) Gilb. & Ryvarden
M
Trametes velutina (Pers.: Fr.) G. Cunn.
M
Trametes versicolor (L.) Lloyd
M
Trichaptum abietinum (Dicks.) Ryvarden
M
Trichaptum fuscoviolaceum (Ehrenb.) Ryvarden
M
PS
Steccherinaceae
Junghuhnia nitida (Pers.) Ryvarden
M
Steccherinum ochraceum (Pers.) Gray
M
Ordem Russulales
Bondarzewiaceae
Heterobasidion annosum (Fr.) Bref.
M
Peniophoraceae
Peniophora aluticolor Bres. & Torrend
M
Peniophora incarnata (Pers.) P. Karst.
M
Peniophora lycii (Pers.) Höhn. & Litsch.
M
Russulaceae
Lactarius deliciosus (L.) Gray
M
Lactarius piperatus (L.) Pers.
M
Russula atropurpurea (Krombh.) Britzelm.
M
Russula cessans A. Pearson
M
Russula cyanoxantha (Schaeff.) Fr.
M
Russula emetica (Schaeff.) Pers.
M
Russula paludosa Britzelm.
M
Russula rosea Pers.
M
Russula rubra (Fr.) Fr.
M
Russula sardonia Fr.
M
Russula subfoetens Wm.G. Sm.
M
Russula torulosa Bres.
M
Stereaceae
Laxitextum bicolor (Pers.) Lentz
M
Stereum bellum (Kunze) Sacc.
M
Stereum gausapatum (Fr.) Fr.
M
Stereum hirsutum (Willd.) Gray
M
Stereum insignitum Quél.
M
Stereum ostrea (Blume & T. Nees) Fr.
M
Stereum retirugum Cooke
M
Stereum sanguinolentum (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr.
M
Ordem Thelephorales
Bankeraceae
Hydnellum caeruleum (Hornem.) P. Karst.
M
Hydnellum concrescens (Pers.) Banker
M
Hydnellum scrobiculatum (Fr.) P. Karst.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
88
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Thelephoraceae
Thelephora terrestris Ehrh.
M
Ordem Trechisporales
Sistotremataceae
Trechispora nivea (Pers.) K.H. Larss.
M
Ordem Incertae sedis
Incertae sedis
Sporotrichum citrinum Bres. & Torrend
M
Sporotrichum roseum Link
M
Classe Dacrymycetes
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Dacrymycetales
Dacrymycetaceae
Dacrymyces stillatus Nees
M
Classe Tremellomycetes
Subclasse Tremellomycetidae
Ordem Tremellales
Exidiaceae
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum (Scop.) P. Karst.
M
Tremellaceae
Tremella foliacea Pers.
M
Tremella lobariacearum Diederich & M.S. Christ.
M
Tremella mesenterica Retz.
M
Subphylum Pucciniomycotina
Classe Microbotryomycetes
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Microbotryales
Microbotryaceae
Sphacelotheca andropogonis (Opiz) Bubák
M
Classe Pucciniomycetes
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Pucciniales
Coleosporiaceae
Coleosporium tussilaginis (Pers.) Lév.
M
PS
S
Melampsoraceae
Melampsora euphorbiae (C. Schub.) Castagne
M
Melampsora hypericorum (DC.) J. Schröt.
M
Melampsora lini (Ehrenb.) Lév.
M
Phakopsoraceae
Cerotelium fici (Castagne) Arthur
M
PS
Phragmidiaceae
Frommeëlla duchesneae (Arthur) Yohem, Cummins & Gilb.
M
Frommeëlla tormentillae (Fuckel) Cummins & Y. Hirats.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
89
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
D
S
Phragmidiaceae (cont.)
Phragmidium bulbosum (Fr.) Schltdl.
M
Phragmidium mucronatum (Pers.) Schltdl.
M
Phragmidium sanguisorbae (DC.) J. Schröt.
M
Phragmidium tuberculatum Jul. Müll.
M
Phragmidium violaceum (Schultz) G. Winter
M
Pucciniaceae
Miyagia pseudosphaeria (Mont.) Jørst.
M
Puccinia acetosae Barclay
M
Puccinia addita Syd.
M
Puccinia allii (DC.) F. Rudolphi
M
Puccinia andryalae (Syd. & P. Syd.) Maire
M
Puccinia antirrhini Dietel & Holw.
M
Puccinia arenariae (Schumach.) J. Schröt.
M
Puccinia barkhausiae-rhoeadifoliae Bubák
M
Puccinia brachypodi G.H. Otth
M
Puccinia buxi DC.
M
Puccinia calcitrapae DC.
M
Puccinia canariensis P. Syd. & Syd.
M
Puccinia chrysanthemi Roze
M
Puccinia cnici-oleracei Pers.
M
Puccinia coronata Corda
M
Puccinia crepidicola Syd. & P. Syd.
M
Puccinia cynodontis Lacroix ex Desm.
M
Puccinia dioicae Magnus
M
Puccinia epilobii J. Schröt. & Sacc.
M
Puccinia frankeniae Link
M
Puccinia graminis Pers.
M
Puccinia graminis Pers. subsp. graminicola Z. Urb.
M
Puccinia hieracii (Röhl.) H. Mart.
M
Puccinia hordei G.H. Otth
M
Puccinia hyparrheniicola Jørst. & Cummins
M
Puccinia iridis (DC.) Wallr.
M
Puccinia jasmini DC.
M
Puccinia junci (F. Strauss) G. Winter
M
Puccinia lapsanae Fuckel
M
Puccinia magnusiana Körn.
M
Puccinia malvacearum Mont.
M
Puccinia marquesi Rolland
M
Puccinia menthae Pers.
M
Puccinia obscura J. Schröt.
M
Puccinia oxalidis Dietel & Ellis
M
Puccinia pelargonii-zonalis Doidge
M
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii Pers.
M
Puccinia punctata Link
M
Puccinia purpurea Cooke
M
Puccinia recondita Dietel & Holw.
M
Puccinia rumicis-scutati (DC.) Winter
M
Puccinia sorghi Schwein.
M
Puccinia stenotaphri Cummins
M
Puccinia striiformis Westend.
M
Puccinia tanaceti DC.
M
Puccinia vincae (DC.) Plowr.
M
Puccinia violae (Schumach.) DC.
M
Uromyces anthyllidis (Grev.) J. Schröt.
M
Uromyces armeriae (Schltdl.) Lév.
M
Uromyces beticola (Bellynck) Boerema, Loer. & Hamers
M
Uromyces bidenticola Arthur
M
Uromyces chenopodii (Duby) J. Schröt.
PS
D
PS
PS
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
90
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Pucciniaceae (cont.)
Uromyces dianthi Niessl
M
Uromyces ervi (Wallr.) Westend.
M
Uromyces euphorbiae (Schwein.) Cooke & Peck
M
Uromyces euphorbiicola (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Tranzschel
M
Uromyces graminis (Niessl.) Dietel
M
Uromyces guerkeanus Henn.
M
Uromyces limonii (DC.) Lév.
M
Uromyces lupini Sacc.
M
Uromyces pisi-sativi (Pers.) Liro
M
Uromyces polygoni-avicularis (Pers.) P. Karst.
M
Uromyces rumicis (Schumach.) G. Winter
M
Uromyces scrophulariae (DC.) Berk. & Broome ex J. Schröt.
M
Uromyces setariae-italicae (Dietel) Yoshino
M
Uromyces trifolii-repentis (Castagne) Liro
M
Uromyces viciae-fabae (Pers.) J. Schröt.
M
PS
Pucciniastraceae
Milesina blechni (Syd. & P. Syd.) Arthur ex Faull
M
Naohidemyces vaccinii (Alb. & Schwein.) S. Sato, Katsuya & Y. Hirats.
M
Pucciniastrum epilobii G.H. Otth
M
Pucciniastrum guttatum (J. Schröt.) Hyl., Jørst. & Nannf.
M
Raveneliaceae
END
Dicheirinia maderensis Gjaerum
M
Uropyxidaceae
Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae (Pers.) Dietel
M
Incertae sedis
END
Uredo digitariae Kunze
M
Uredo herneriae Torrend
M
Uredo trichophora (Link.) Körn.
M
Ordem Septobasidiales
Incertae sedis
END
Septobasidium foliicola Torrend
M
Subphylum Ustilaginomycotina
Classe Exobasidiomycetes
Subclasse Exobasidiomycetidae
Ordem Entylomatales
Entylomataceae
Entyloma cynosuri Gonz. Frag. & Cif.
M
Entyloma dahliae Syd. & P. Syd.
M
Ordem Exobasidiales
Exobasidiaceae
Laurobasidium lauri (Geyl.) Jülich
M
Graphiolaceae
Graphiola phoenicis (Moug.) Poit.
M
Ordem Georgefischeriales
Georgefischeriaceae
Jamesdicksonia brizae (Unamuno & Cif.) Piatek & Vánky
M
D
Jamesdicksonia dactylidis (Pass.) R. Bauer, Begerow, A. Nagler & Oberw.
M
D
Jamesdicksonia linearis (Berk. & Broome) Vánky
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
91
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Tilletiales
Tilletiaceae
Tilletia bromi (Brockm.) Brockm.
M
Tilletia cerebrina Ellis & Everh.
M
Tilletia laevis J.G. Kühn
M
Classe Ustilaginomycetes
Subclasse Ustilaginomycetidae
Ordem Ustilaginales
Ustilaginaceae
Ustilago cynodontis (Pass.) Henn.
M
Ustilago digitariae (Kunze) Rabenh.
M
Ustilago hordei (Pers.) Lagerh.
M
Ustilago overeemi Cif.
M
Ustilago panici-glauci G. Winter
M
Ustilago penniseti Rabenh.
M
Ustilago striiformis (Westend.) Niessl
M
Reino Protozoa
Phylum Myxomycota
Classe Myxomycetes
Subclasse Incertae sedis
Ordem Liceales
Reticulariaceae
Enteridium lycoperdon (Bull.) M.L. Farr
M
Lycogala epidendrum (J.C. Buxb. ex L.) Fr.
M
Ordem Physarales
Didymiaceae
Diderma hemisphaericum (Bull.) Hornem.
M
Didymium difforme (Pers.) Gray
M
Didymium iridis Fr.
M
Didymium quitense (Pat.) Torrend
M
Physaraceae
Badhamia papaveracea Berk. & Ravenel
M
Badhamia utricularis (Bull.) Berk.
M
Craterium minutum (Leers) Fr.
M
Fuligo septica (L.) F.H. Wigg.
M
Physarum compressum Alb. & Schwein.
M
Physarum nodulosum Cooke & Balf. f.
M
Physarum nutans Pers.
M
Ordem Stemonitales
Stemonitidaceae
Stemonitis splendens Rostaf.
M
Ordem Trichiales
Arcyriaceae
Arcyria denudata (L.) Wettst.
M
Arcyria oerstedii Rostaf
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
92
D
FUNGI
MA
M
PS
D
S
Trichiaceae
Trichia contorta G.H. Otth
M
Trichia favoginea (Batsch) Pers.
M
Trichia lutescens Lister
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia).
93
CAPÍTULO 4 | CHAPTER 4
OS LÍQUENES E FUNGOS LIQUENÍCOLAS (FUNGI)
DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS DA MADEIRA E DAS SELVAGENS
THE LICHENS AND LICHENICOLOUS FUNGI (FUNGI)
OF THE MADEIRA AND SELVAGENS ARCHIPELAGOS
Palmira Carvalho1, Rui Figueira2 & Maurice P. Jones1
Jardim Botânico, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. da Escola Politécnica,
58, 1250-102 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: pgcarvalho@fc.ul.pt
2
Instituto de Investigação Científica e Tropical, Jardim Botânico Tropical. Trav. Conde da Ribeira, 9 1300-142 Lisboa, Portugal;
e-mail: rui.figueira@iict.pt
1
Resumo
Abstract
1. Os líquenes são organismos resultantes de uma associação simbiótica estável entre um fungo, o micobionte, e
pelo menos um parceiro fotossintético, o fotobionte, que
pode ser uma alga, uma cianobactéria ou ambos.
2. De acordo com a bibliografia consultada foram publicados, até ao momento, 758 taxa (líquenes e fungos liquenícolas) para os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens,
dos quais 12 taxa são considerados endémicos. Este
valor provavelmente subestima a representatividade real
destes organismos na região, pois o estado de conhecimento sobre a diversidade é ainda bastante incompleto.
3. A grande maioria das espécies é referida para a Ilha da
Madeira, o que pode ser explicado pelas diferenças de
dimensão em relação às restantes ilhas do arquipélago
e à maior diversidade de habitats, para além da maior
acessibilidade, relativamente às outras, concentrando
assim a maior parte dos estudos sobre líquenes.
4. A flora liquénica dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens foi comparada com a de outros arquipélagos macaronésicos, com base no Índice de similitude de riqueza
específica de Kroeber, revelando maiores semelhanças
com o arquipélago das Canárias.
1. Lichens are organisms that result from a stable association between, at least, two component entities. Generally,
the dominant organism is a fungus, often called the mycobiont and accompanied by a photosynthetic partner
(photobiont), either a green alga or a cyanobacterium, or
in some cases both.
2. According to the list of bibliographic references, there
were 758 published Lichen taxa (lichens and lichenicolous Fungi) for the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos,
of which twelve are considered endemic. This value
probably underestimates the true representativeness of
these organisms, due the lack of knowledge on Lichen
diversity in the region.
3. The vast majority of taxa are referred for Madeira Island,
which could be a consequence of its larger surface area
in comparison to the other islands in the archipelago, of
the diversity of habitats and ease of access. Such favourable conditions resulted in a higher number of studies.
4. The Lichen flora of Madeira and Selvagens was compared to the other Macaronesian archipelagos by applying
the Kroeber Similarity Index for species richness. Results
revealed more similarities to the Canary Islands flora.
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
Os líquenes são organismos resultantes de uma associação simbiótica estável entre um fungo, o micobionte, e pelo
menos um parceiro fotossintético, o fotobionte, que pode
ser uma alga, uma cianobactéria ou ambos. Desta associação resulta um talo liquénico com uma estrutura específica,
que é diferente da forma que cada um dos parceiros assume quando se desenvolve isoladamente. Na maior parte
Lichens are organisms that result from a stable association
between, at least, two component entities. Generally, the dominant organism is a fungus, often called the mycobiont and
accompanied by a photosynthetic partner (photobiont), either
a green alga or a cyanobacterium, or in some cases both.
This association produces a lichen thallus, of a constant
form, different from that of either of the component species
95
dos casos, o componente fúngico pertence ao grupo dos
Ascomycota e, só em alguns casos, ao dos Basidiomycota ou ao dos Deuteromycota. Esta simbiose permite que
o líquene sobreviva em habitats onde nenhum dos seus
constituintes conseguiria sobreviver sozinho, sendo possível observar os líquenes em quase todos os ecossistemas
terrestres, sobre uma elevada diversidade de substratos,
como solo, rochas, árvores ou, inclusivamente, no dorso de
insectos ou superfícies artificiais, como sinais de trânsito.
Nesta associação, o fotobionte tem como principal função
realizar a fotossíntese, produzindo os hidratos de carbono
necessários à manutenção da simbiose, enquanto o fungo
(micobionte) fornece essencialmente o suporte e a protecção
em condições de luz e temperatura demasiado intensas. Algumas espécies mostraram serem capazes de resistir às condições extremas do espaço, resistindo à exposição extraterrestre de radiação ultravioleta e cósmica (Sancho et al. 2007).
Os líquenes apresentam características morfológicas e
ecológicas peculiares que lhes conferem uma importância
crescente em programas de biomonitorização e conservação ambiental, nos quais são utilizados como indicadores
ecológicos, de poluição atmosférica, de estabilidade de habitats naturais ou mesmo como indicadores paleológicos
(Nimis et al. 2002).
Do ponto de vista ecológico, os líquenes desempenham
um papel fundamental na colonização e estabilização dos
solos, integrando as crostas biológicas do solo (Belnap et
al. 2001), no controlo da erosão, na produção de biomassa
e na reciclagem de nutrientes, para além de serem utilizados como habitat ou como principal fonte de alimento de
diversos animais.
when they develop in isolation from each other. In the majority of cases, the fungal component is an Ascomycota,
although infrequently Basidiomycota or Deuteromycota can
be involved.
This symbiotic association enables the lichens to survive
in habitats where neither of the constituents could survive
on their own and in most terrestrial ecosystems it is possible to find lichens growing on a high diversity of substrates;
soil, rocks, trees and even the backs of insects or artificial
surfaces such as traffic signs.
The main function of the photobiont is to carry out photosynthesis, producing the necessary carbohydrates for
maintaining the fungus, while the micobiont is responsible
for the structure of the thallus and its reproduction, besides
protecting the photobiont from excessively high levels of light and heat. Some species have been shown to be able to
survive the extreme conditions in space, resisting to extraterrestrial UV and cosmic radiations (Sancho et al. 2007).
The lichens demonstrate morphological and ecological
characteristics that make them of great importance to monitoring programmes and environmental conservation. In
these, they are used as biological indicators of air pollution,
ecosystem stability, and even as paleological indicators (Nimis et al. 2002).
From an ecological point of view, the lichens play a fundamental role in the colonisation and stability of soils: as
a component of biological soil crusts (Belnap et al. 2001),
in controlling erosion, in biomass production and mineral
cycling, while they are also used as habitats and food sources for a large variety of animals.
2. Metodologia
2. Methodology
Este trabalho tem como objectivo produzir uma lista de
referências dos líquenes e fungos liquenícolas dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens, com base na literatura
existente, actualizando e aumentando as publicações de
Hafellner (1995, 2002, 2005).
A lista apresentada inclui apenas os taxa com categoria taxonómica igual ou superior à da subespécie. Os taxa
abaixo do nível de subespécie não foram considerados,
sendo porém referenciados no índice, juntamente com os
sinónimos das espécies referidas.
Na lista florística apresenta-se a distribuição das espécies ou subespécies nas quatro áreas dos arquipélagos
da Madeira e das Selvagens, utilizando a seguinte simbologia: M (Madeira), PS (Porto Santo), D (Desertas) e S
(Selvagens). Para os taxa relativamente aos quais se desconhece a área em que foram observados, utilizou-se o
símbolo MA. Na primeira coluna estão assinalados (como
END) os endemismos, isto é, os taxa que até ao momento
são apenas conhecidos nestes dois arquipélagos.
A nomenclatura utilizada foi baseada em Nimis (1993,
2005), Cabi Bioscience et al. (2005) e Llimona & Hlandun
(2001). O arranjo das classes, ordens e famílias foi baseado
em Eriksson (2006).
This work aims to produce a bibliographic checklist of lichens and lichenicolous Fungi of the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos, based on existing references, updating and supplementing those published by Hafellner (1995, 2002, 2005).
The list shown includes only the taxa with ranks equal or
higher than subspecies level. Other taxa with lower ranks
were not included; however, they are referred to in the index
together with synonyms of the cited species.
In the floristic list the species’ distribution in the four areas
of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens is presented,
using the following symbols: M (Madeira), PS (Porto Santo),
D (Desertas) and S (Selvagens). For the taxa of which the distribution within the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens
is unknown, the symbol MA is used. In the first column, the
endemic species for the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens, at the level of current knowledge, are marked with END.
The taxa names were based on Nimis (1993, 2005), Cabi
Bioscience et al. (2005) and Llimona & Hladun (2001). The
taxonomic hierarchy of classes, orders and families follows
Eriksson (2006).
The floristic list of lichenized Fungi was compared with
that of the other Macaronesian archipelagos of Cape Verde (Sánchez-Pinto & Rodríguez 2005), the Canary Islan-
96
A lista de líquenes da Madeira e Selvagens foi comparada
com listas de líquenes dos outros arquipélagos macaronésicos: Cabo Verde (Sánchez-Pinto & Rodríguez 2005), Canárias (Hernandés-Padrón 2004) e Açores (Rodrigues & Aptroot
2005). Na análise da percentagem de similitude da riqueza
específica entre os arquipélagos da Madeira /Selvagens e os
restantes arquipélagos da Macaronésia utilizou-se o índice
de Kroeber, KI = C(A+B)/2AB × 100, em que A representa o
número de taxa presente na primeira área sob comparação,
B o número de taxa presente na segunda área sob comparação e C o número da taxa comuns nas áreas A e B. Este
índice minimiza a influência causada pelo diferente tamanho
das amostras em comparação (Tan 1984).
ds (Hernandés-Padrón 2004), and Azores (Rodrigues &
Aptroot 2005). The similarity of the species richness between the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos and the
other archipelagos of the Macaronesia region was analysed using the Kroeber index, KI= C(A+B)/2AB × 100,
where A is the number of taxa present in the first area
under comparison, B the number of taxa in the second
area and C the number of common taxa to areas A and
B. The Kroeber index minimises the influence of different
sampling sizes (Tan 1984).
3. Padrões de riqueza
3. Patterns of richness
Ao longo do tempo, a elevada diversidade de habitats
existentes na ilha da Madeira favoreceu o desenvolvimento
de uma flora liquénica muito rica que, para além de taxa
endémicos, integra espécies vicariantes ou existentes noutras áreas geograficamente afastadas, com grande interesse fitogeográfico. O conhecimento sobre a diversidade,
distribuição e ecologia dos líquenes nesta região é ainda
bastante incompleto e fragmentado, pela falta de estudos
continuados sobre estes organismos.
Com base na bibliografia analisada foram referenciados,
até ao momento, 758 taxa (líquenes e fungos liquenícolas)
para os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens, dos quais
a maioria foi colhida na Ilha da Madeira (Quadro 1). Este
facto explica-se, em parte, pelas diferenças de dimensão
das ilhas, que é substancialmente maior na Ilha da Madeira,
assim como a diversidade de habitats, para além da maior
acessibilidade que esta ilha apresenta para os especialistas, relativamente às outras, onde se concentraram a maior
parte dos estudos sobre líquenes.
The high diversity of habitats in Madeira has promoted
the development of a rich Lichen flora, including endemic
taxa and vicarious species or species occurring in other
areas that are geographically separated, of high phytogeographic interest. The level of knowledge on diversity, distribution and ecology of lichens in this region is however very
sparse and incomplete, because of the lack of comprehensive studies.
Based mainly on literature records, there are about 758
taxa (lichens and lichenicolous Fungi) recorded for the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos, the majority collected on
Madeira Island (Table 1). This fact may be partly explained
by the differences in surface area of the islands, substantially higher for Madeira Island, and the consequent diversity of habitats. On the other hand, due to the easy access to
the latter island the bulk of studies were performed there.
Quadro 1. | Table 1.
Diversidade dos grandes grupos taxonómicos de líquenes nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – número acumulado de taxa em todas as ilhas).
Diversity of the major taxonomic groups of lichens in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens (M – Madeira;
PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – total number of taxa in all the islands).
N.º de taxa (espécies e subespécies)
N.º of taxa (species and subspecies)
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
Phylum
Global
M
PS
D
S
755
377
16
7
25
Arthoniomycetes
10
32
1
4
7
Arthoniales
70
32
1
4
7
Dothideomycetes
11
3
0
0
0
Patellariales
1
0
0
0
0
Incertae sedis
10
3
0
0
0
33
16
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
Ascomycota
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Eurotiomycetes
Chaetothyriales
97
Quadro 1. | Table 1. (cont.)
N.º de taxa (espécies e subespécies)
N.º of taxa (species and subspecies)
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
Classe
Global
M
PS
D
S
Mycocaliciales
5
2
0
0
0
Pyrenulales
8
3
0
0
0
Verrucariales
12
7
0
0
0
Incertae sedis
6
2
0
0
0
610
316
15
3
18
Acarosporales
4
2
0
0
1
Agyriales
8
3
0
0
0
Gyalectales
7
2
0
0
0
Lecanorales
420
203
12
1
13
Ostropales
26
17
0
0
1
Peltigerales
68
55
1
0
0
Pertusariales
24
9
0
0
0
Teloschistales
28
14
2
2
3
Trichotheliales
10
9
0
0
0
Incertae sedis
15
7
0
0
0
Leotiomycetes
6
1
0
0
0
Helotiales
6
1
0
0
0
Lichinomycetes
4
1
0
0
0
Lichinales
4
1
0
0
0
Sordariomycetes
4
3
0
0
0
Hypocreales
2
0
0
0
0
Sordariales
2
1
0
0
0
17
5
0
0
0
17
5
0
0
0
3
2
0
0
0
Basidiomycetes
2
1
0
0
0
Tremellales
2
1
0
0
0
Urediniomycetes
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
758
379
16
7
25
Lecanoromycetes
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Incertae sedis
Ordem
Phylum
Incertae sedis
Basidiomycota
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Platygloeales
TOTAL
98
Dos 12 taxa endémicos indicados para a Madeira, um
(Anzia centrifuga) está referenciado para Porto Santo e os
restantes 11 estão referenciados para a Ilha da Madeira.
Estes dados ressaltam, mais uma vez, a falta de estudos
sobre a diversidade liquénica nesta área, sobretudo para as
Desertas e Selvagens, que apresentam habitats peculiares
e são as menos estudadas.
Relativamente à diversidade liquénica, observa-se que
os Ascomycota (755 taxa) são os mais diversos relativamente aos Basidiomycota (3 taxa). Na primeira divisão, as
ordens que apresentam mais espécies são, por ordem decrescente: Lecanorales (420), Arthoniales (70), Peltigerales
(68), Teloschistales (28), Ostropales (26), Pertusariales (24)
Verrucariales (12) e Trichotheliales (10). As restantes doze
ordens apresentam menos de 10 espécies (Fig. 1).
Among the 12 endemic taxa reported for Madeira and
Selvagens, one is cited for Porto Santo, and the remainders
are for Madeira Island. This indicates the lack of studies in
Desertas and Selvagens, which have unusual habitats but
are still underexplored.
With regard to Lichen diversity, it is observed that the
Ascomycota group (755 taxa) is largely dominant over the
Basidiomycota group (3 taxa). For the former division, the
most represented orders are, in decreasing order: Lecanorales (420), Arthoniales (70), Peltigerales (68), Teloschistales
(28), Ostropales (26), Pertusariales (24) Verrucariales (12)
and Trichotheliales (10). The remaining orders represent
less than 10 species (Fig. 1).
450
400
350
300
S
250
200
150
100
Platygloeales
Patellariales
Sordariales
Tremellales
Hypocreales
Chaetothyriales
Lichinales
Acarosporales
Mycocaliciales
Helotiales
Gyalectales
Pyrenulales
Agyriales
Trichotheliales
Verrucariales
Pertusariales
Ostropales
Teloschistales
Peltigerales
Arthoniales
0
Lecanorales
50
Ordens (orders)
Figura 1. Gráfico da distribuição de frequências dos 758 taxa de líquenes e fungos liquenícolas dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens agrupados
pelas respectivas ordens.
Figure 1. Frequency histogram of 758 taxa, grouped by orders, of lichens and lichenicolous Fungi of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos.
4. Padrões biogeográficos
4. Biogeographical patterns
A análise do padrão de diversidade entre os diferentes
arquipélagos da Macaronésia foi baseada na proporção
das classes referenciadas na bibliografia e no Índice de
Kroeber, apesar do nível de conhecimento sobre estes
organismos ser muito diferente entre estas regiões.
Para o arquipélago das Canárias, a região mais bem
estudada, estão referenciados 1320 taxa (Hernandéz-Padrón 2004), 758 para os arquipélagos da Madeira
e Selvagens (neste trabalho), 632 para os Açores (Rodrigues & Aptroot 2005) e, finalmente, apenas 261 taxa
liquénicos (Sánchez-Pinto & Rodríguez 2005) para o arquipélago de Cabo Verde.
Despite the different level of knowledge on lichens between
all Macaronesian archipelagos, the analysis of the biodiversity
between them was based on the proportion of classes referenced on the bibliography and by applying the Kroeber Index.
The number of recorded taxa is highest for the Canary
Islands, which is the most intensely studied region, with
1,320 taxa (Hernandéz-Padrón et al. 2004), followed by 758
for Madeira and Selvagens (this work), 632 for Azores (Rodrigues & Aptroot 2005) and 261 for Cape Verde (Sánchez-Pinto & Rodríguez 2005).
The comparative analysis of the proportion of classes
occurring in each of the archipelagos shows a similar pat-
99
A análise comparativa da proporção das classes existentes em cada um dos arquipélagos mostra que o padrão entre
eles é muito semelhante, existindo uma clara dominância dos
taxa pertencentes à classe dos Lecanoromycetes, seguidos
dos pertencentes aos Arthoniomycetes (Fig. 2). Esta semelhança deve-se ao facto de a primeira classe incluir a maioria
das espécies fúngicas liquenizadas (mais de 13500 espécies)
(Miadlikowska et al. 2006). Dentro desta classe, a comparação
da proporção dos taxa nas diferentes ordens continua a mostrar um padrão semelhante entre os diferentes arquipélagos,
com dominância clara dos taxa pertencentes à ordem das
tern among the regions, with a clear dominance of taxa
belonging to Lecanoromycetes, followed by those belonging to Arthoniomycetes (Fig. 2). This similarity is due to the
fact that the first class includes the vast majority of lichenized Fungi (more than 13,500 species) (Miadlikowska et al.
2006). With regard to this class, the comparison between
orders also shows a similar pattern between archipelagos,
with a clear dominance of the order Lecanorales, followed
by the Arthoniales and Peltigerales. The large representativeness of the order Lecanorales is also due to the fact that
it is the larger order in the lichenized Fungi, and that which
Açores (Azores)
Madeira and Selvagens
(758 taxa)
(632 taxa)
Lichinomycetes Sordariomycetes
1%
1%
Leotiomycetes
Basidiomycetes
1%
1%
Urediniomycetes
Dothideomycetes
1%
1%
Eurotiomycetes
4%
Arthoniomycetes
9%
Lichinomycetes
1%
Dothideomycetes
2%
Agaricomycetes Leotiomycetes
1%
1% Sordariomycetes
1%
Basidiomycetes
1%
Eurotiomycetes
5%
Arthoniomycetes
10%
Lecanoromycetes
82%
Lecanoromycetes
84%
Canárias (Canaries)
Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)
(1320 taxa)
(261 taxa)
Urediniomycetes
Leotiomycetes Basidiomycetes
1%
1%
1%
Eurotiomycetes
Sordariomycetes
1%
Agaricomycetes
1%
1%
Lichinomycetes
3%
Agaricostilbomycetes
Dothideomycetes
1%
4%
Eurotiomycetes
3%
Lichinomycetes
6%
Arthoniomycetes
Dothideomycetes
2%
9%
Eurotiomycetes
5%
Arthoniomycetes
8%
Lecanoromycetes
77%
Lecanoromycetes
80%
Figura 2. Proporção das classes de fungos liquenizados existentes nos quatro arquipélagos macaronésicos: Açores, Madeira e Selvagens, Canárias,
Cabo Verde.
Figure 2. Proportion of the lichenicolous Fungi classes in the four Macaronesian archipelagos: Azores, Madeira and Selvagens, Canary Islands, and
Cape Verde.
100
Açores – 43.9%
Madeira – 100%
Canárias – 54%
Cabo Verde – 32.8%
Figura 3. Similitude entre a flora liquénica da Madeira e Selvagens com outros arquipélagos da Macaronésia (percentagem de similaridade de Kroeber).
Figure 3. The affinities (Kroeber’s percentage similarity) of the Lichen taxa of Madeira with those of the other Macaronesian archipelagos.
Lecanorales, seguidos dos das ordens das Arthoniales e das
Peltigerales. A grande representatividade da ordem Lecanorales também se deve ao facto de esta ser a maior ordem dos
fungos liquenizados e a que inclui os taxa mais frequentes.
A análise baseada no Índice de Similitude de Kroeber
mostra, no entanto, que a flora liquénica da Madeira e Selvagens é mais semelhante à das Canárias do que às dos restantes arquipélagos, partilhando 54% dos taxa referenciados
até ao momento (Fig. 3). Esta afinidade deve-se a factores
relacionados com a colonização insular. Durante o Pleistocénico, a emersão de bancos de areia promoveu a passagem
de animais e outros organismos entre a Ilha da Madeira e os
continentes Africano e Europeu, e também entre esta e as
Canárias (Whittaker & Fernández-Palacios 2007), o que não
aconteceu com os restantes arquipélagos. Para além disso,
a própria localização geográfica dos arquipélagos proporciona maiores semelhanças climáticas entre a Madeira e as
Canárias, o que influencia o tipo de flora existente em cada
um dos arquipélagos. Deste modo, enquanto a Madeira e as
Canárias, que estão localizadas na zona central da região
macaronésica, apresentam muitas afinidades com o clima
mediterrânico (com características subtropicais), os Açores
diferem dos restantes arquipélagos pelo carácter mais oceânico, devido à situação mais setentrional, com temperaturas
amenas e maior pluviosidade (temperado marítimo). O arquipélago de Cabo Verde, localizado no limite sul da Macaronésia, é o mais diferenciado, com um clima tropical seco.
includes the most frequent taxa.
However, the analysis based on the Kroeber Similarity
Index shows that the Lichen flora of Madeira is more closely
related to the Canary Island flora than to that of the other
archipelagos, sharing 54% of referenced taxa, according to
present results (Fig. 3). This affinity is due to factors related with insular colonisation. The emersion of sand banks
during the Pleistocene allowed for the passage of animals
and other organisms between the Madeira islands and the
African and European Continents, and also between the latter and the Canary Islands (Whittaker & Fernández-Palacios
2007), which did not happen in the case of Azores and
Cape Verde. Furthermore, the geographic localization of the
archipelagos afforded higher climatic similarities between
Madeira and the Canary Islands, which determines the type
of existing Flora in each of the regions. While Madeira and
the Canary Islands are in the central area of the Macaronesian region, and show large affinities with the Mediterranean climate (with subtropical characteristics), Azores differs
from the other archipelagos because of the predominance
of oceanic features, due to its northern localization, characterised by milder temperature and higher precipitation
(temperate maritime). The archipelago of Cape Verde, located at the Southeastern limit of the Macaronesian area,
has the most differentiated climate conditions, of the dry
tropical type.
101
5. Considerações acerca da conservação
5. Conservation remarks
A flora liquénica da Madeira é rica em diversidade e os líquenes desempenham um papel conspícuo nos vários tipos
de vegetação insular e nas comunidades vegetais. Desde os
cumes relativamente estéreis, até aos urzais de Erica, à Laurissilva e às áreas de cultivo, abaixo do nível das levadas,
estes organismos estão bem representados, crescendo no
solo, nas rochas, como epífitos, ou noutras superfícies não
tóxicas ao seu desenvolvimento e que lhes ofereçam humidade e luz. Atendendo às condições ideais para o seu desenvolvimento nas ilhas e à diversidade dos seus requisitos
específicos, é difícil apontar as condições ambientais que
podem causar a devastação alargada dos líquenes.
A actividade humana pode causar, como é natural, problemas localizados. Estes podem resultar da destruição dos
habitats, com o desaparecimento de forófitos adequados,
devido à desflorestação depois de abate das matas originais. Outras alterações no uso do solo devido ao cultivo
intenso de monoculturas, com o uso de fertilizantes ou pesticidas que são tóxicos para os líquenes. Estes factores podem afectar também os padrões de distribuição dos cursos
de água e provocar alterações na distribuição da humidade.
O estabelecimento de complexos turísticos, algumas vezes
de dimensões consideráveis, com destruição da flora nativa
e introdução de betão ou outros materiais cuja composição
é muitas vezes tóxica e afecta os cursos de água.
Devido ao tamanho da ilha e densidade populacional
relativamente baixa nas zonas rurais, pela maior parte da
população estar concentrada em áreas urbanas, é difícil
definir o estabelecimento de estratégias de conservação
abrangentes. No entanto, o controlo e monitorização local
de fontes de emissão pontual, tais como centrais termoeléctricas ou outros complexos industriais de maior dimensão com efluentes tóxicos, devem ser considerados.
The Lichen flora of Madeira is highly diverse and the
lichens play a conspicuous part in most vegetation types
and plant communities of the island. From the relatively
barren mountain tops, down through the Erica heath lands and the Laurisilva and finally all through the large areas of cultivation below the levels of ‘levadas’, lichens are
well represented, growing on the soil, on the rocks and as
epiphytes on any other surface that is not toxic to them,
and offers humidity and light. Taking into account the ideal
conditions for their growth on the islands, and the diversity
of their individual needs, it is difficult to pinpoint environmental conditions that could cause widespread devastation to lichens.
Human activity can of course cause local problems.
This can occur either in the form of habitat destruction,
with the loss of suitable phorophytes due to deforestation following clearance of the original woodland, or other
changes of land use due to intensive cultivation of monocultures, with the use of treatments that are toxic to
lichens. This can also affect the distribution patterns of
the watercourses and a modification of the spatial distribution of humidity. The establishment of tourist complexes, often of considerable size, may cause the destruction of the native Flora and the introduction of stone
substitutes, whose composition is often toxic and affects
watercourses.
Due to the size of Madeira Island and its relatively small
population, concentrated in a few urban areas, it is difficult
to imagine the necessity of the establishment of an overall conservation strategy, but local control and monitoring
of point emission sites, such as power generating units or
other large industrial complexes with toxic effluents, should
be considered.
102
6. Referências bibliográficas | References
Whittaker, R.J. & Fernández-Palacios, J.M. (2007) Island Biography-Ecology, Evolution and Conservation. Oxford University Press,
Oxford.
Belnap, J., Büdel, B. & Lange, O.L. (2001) Biological Soil Crusts:
Characteristics and Distribution. In Biological Soil Crusts: Structure, Function, and Management, Ecological Studies 150 (eds.
J. Belnap, O.L. Lange), pp. 3-30. Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg.
CABI BIOSCIENCE, CBS, LANDCARE RESEARCH (2005). Index
Fungorum. (http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/Names.asp)
2004-2005.
Eriksson, O.E. (ed.) (2006) Outline of Ascomycota – 2006. – Myconet, 12, 1-82.
Hafellner, J. (1995) A new checklist of lichens and lichenicolous fungi of insular Laurimacaronesia including a lichenological bibliography for the area. Fritschiana, 5, 1-132.
Hafellner, J. (2002a) Additions and Corrections to the Checklist and
Bibliography of Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Insular Laurimacaronesia. II. Fritschiana, 36, 1-10.
Hafellner, J. (2002b) Bemerkenswerte Funde von Flechten und lichenicolen Pilzen auf makaronesischen Inseln. VI. Über einige
Neufunde. Fritschiana, 36, 11-17.
Hafellner, J. (2005) Additions and Corrections to the Checklist and
Bibliography of Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Insular Laurimacaronesia. III. Fritschiana 50, 1-13.
Hernandez-Padrón, C. (2004) Lichenes, Lichenicolous Fungi. In Lista de especies silvestres de Canarias (hongos, plantas y animales
terrestres) (eds. I. Izquierdo, J.L. Martín-Esquivel, N. Zurita & M.
Arechavaleta), pp. 58-84. Consejería de Medio Ambiente y Ordenación Territorial, Gobierno de Canarias.
Llimona, X. & Hladun, N.L. (2001) Checklist of the lichens and Lichenicolous fungi of the Iberian Peninsula and Balearic Islands.
Bocconea, 14, 1–581.
Miadlikowska, J., Kauff, F., Hofstetter, V., Fraker, E., Grube, M., Hafellner, J., Reeb, V., Hodkinson, B.P., Kukwa, M., Lücking, R., Hestmark, G., Garcia Otalora, M., Rauhut, A., Büdel, B., Scheidegger,
C., Timdal, E., Stenroos, S., Brodo, I., Perlmutter, G., Ertz, D.,
Diederich, P., Lendemer, J.C., May, P., Schoch, C.L., Arnold, A.E.,
Gueidan, C., Tripp, E., Yahr, R., Robertson, C. & Lutzoni, F. (2006)
New insights into classification and evolution of the Lecanoromycetes (Pezizomycotina, Ascomycota) from phylogenetic analyses
of three ribosomal RNA- and two protein-coding genes. Mycologia, 98, 1088-1103.
Nimis, P.L. (1993) The Lichens of Italy. An annotated catalogue. Museo Regionale di Scienze Naturali Torino. Monogr, 12, 1-897.
Nimis, P.L., Scheidegger, C. & Wolseley, P. (2002) Monitoring with
Lichens—Monitoring Lichens. Kluwer. Dordrecht. 416 pp.
Nimis, P.L. (2003) Checklist of the Lichens of Italy 3.0., University
of Trieste, Dept. of Biology, IN3.0/2 (http://dbiodbs.univ.trieste.
it/), 2004-2005.
Rodrigues, A.F.F. & Aptroot, A. (2005) Adições e correcções à lista
de espécies da flora liquenológica do arquipélago dos Açores. In
A list of the terrestrial fauna (Mollusca and Arthropoda) and flora
(Bryophyta, Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta) from the Azores
(eds. P.A.V. Borges, R. Cunha, R. Gabriel, A.M.F. Martins, L. Silva,
& V. Vieira), pp. 231-249. Direcção Regional do Ambiente and
Universidade dos Açores, Horta, Angra do Heroísmo and Ponta
Delgada.
Sánchez-Pinto, L. & Rodríguez, S. (2005) Lichenes. In Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animals terrestres) (eds. M. Arechavaleta, N. Zurita, M.C. Marreno
& J.L. Martín-Esquivel), 27-33. Consejería de Medio Ambiente y
Ordenación Territorial, Gobierno de Canarias.
Sancho, L.G., de la Torre, R., Horneck, G., Ascaso, C., de los Rios,
A., Pintado, A., Wierzchos, J. & Schuster, M. (2007) Lichens Survive in Space: Results from the 2005 LICHENS Experiment. Astrobiology, 7, 443-454.
Tan, B.C. (1984) A reconsideration of the affinity of Philippine moss
flora. Journal Hattori Botanical Laboratory, 55, 13-22.
103
CAPÍTULO 4.1 | CHAPTER 4.1
LISTA DOS LÍQUENES E FUNGOS LIQUENÍCOLAS
(FUNGI)
LIST OF LICHENS AND LICHENICOLOUS FUNGI
(FUNGI)
Palmira Carvalho1, Rui Figueira2 & Maurice P. Jones1
Jardim Botânico, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. da Escola Politécnica,
58, 1250-102, Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: pgcarvalho@fc.ul.pt
2
Instituto de Investigação Científica e Tropical, Jardim Botânico Tropical. Trav. Conde da Ribeira, 9 1300-142 Lisboa, Portugal;
e-mail: rui.figueira@iict.pt
1
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Reino Fungi
Phylum Ascomycota
Classe Arthoniomycetes
Ordem Arthoniales
Arthoniaceae
Arthonia anglica Coppins
M
Arthonia anombrophila Coppins & P. James
M
Arthonia cinnabarina (DC.) Wallr.
M
Arthonia dispersa (Schrad.) Nyl.
M
Arthonia fuscopurpurea (Tul.) R. Sant.
M
Arthonia gelidae R. Sant.
M
Arthonia ilicina Taylor
M
Arthonia lapidicola (Taylor) Deichm. & Rostr.
MA
Arthonia muscigena Th. Fr.
MA
Arthonia pelvetii (Hepp) H. Olivier
MA
Arthonia radiata (Pers.) Ach.
MA
Arthonia ruderalis Nyl.
M
Arthonia stictaria Nyl.
MA
Arthothelium lirellans (Almq.) Coppins
MA
Arthothelium norvegicum Coppins & Tønsberg
MA
Arthothelium reagens (Coppins & P. James) Coppins & P. James
MA
Chrysothricaceae
Chrysothrix candelaris (L.) J.R. Laundon
M
Chrysothrix chlorina (Ach.) J.R. Laundon
MA
Chrysothrix chrysophthalma (P. James) P. James & J.R. Laundon
MA
Roccellaceae
Bactrospora carneopallida Egea & Torrente
M
Bactrospora homalotropa (Nyl.) Egea & Torrente
M
Bactrospora patellarioides (Nyl.) Almq.
MA
Cresponea premnea (Ach.) Egea & Torrente
MA
Dirina insulana (Tav.) Tehler
M
Enterographa crassa (DC.) Fée
M
Enterographa elaborata (Lyell ex Leight.) Coppins & P. James
MA
Enterographa hutchinsiae (Leight.) A. Massal.
MA
Enterographa zonata (Körb.) Källsten
M
Lecanactis abietina (Ach.) Körb.
MA
Lecanactis subabietina Coppins & P. James
MA
Lecanographa dialeuca (Cromb.) Egea & Torrente
MA
Lecanographa farinosa (Hepp) Egea & Torrente
MA
Lecanographa grumulosa (Dufour) Egea & Torrente
M
Opegrapha atra Pers.
M
Opegrapha calcarea Sm.
M
Opegrapha circumducta Nyl.
M
Opegrapha endoleuca Nyl.
MA
Opegrapha farinosa Hepp
M
Opegrapha glaucomaria (Nyl.) Källsten ex Hafellner
MA
Opegrapha gyrocarpa Flot.
MA
Opegrapha lithyrga Ach.
MA
Opegrapha lutulenta Nyl.
MA
Opegrapha niveoatra (Borrer) J.R. Laundon
MA
Opegrapha ochrocheila Nyl.
MA
Opegrapha prosodea Ach.
M
Opegrapha rufescens Pers.
M
Opegrapha rupestris Pers.
MA
Opegrapha subelevata (Nyl.) Nyl.
MA
Opegrapha thelotrematis Coppins
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
107
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Roccellaceae (cont.)
Opegrapha varia Pers.
M
Opegrapha vulgata Ach.
M
Plectocarpon macaronesiae Diederich, Etayo & Sérus.
MA
Plectocarpon scrobiculatae Diederich & Etayo
M
Roccella allorgei Abbayes
MA
Roccella boergesenii Vain.
S
Roccella canariensis Darb.
M
Roccella fuciformis (L.) DC.
M
Roccella hypomecha (Ach.) Bory
MA
Roccella linearis (Ach.) Vain.
MA
Roccella maderensis (J. Steiner) Follmann
MA
Roccella phycopsis (Ach.) Ach.
D
S
M
S
Roccella tinctoria DC.
D
Roccella tuberculata Vain.
M
Roccella vicentina (Vain.) Vain.
M
Schismatomma decolorans (Turner & Borrer ex Sm.) Clauzade & Vezda
S
S
D
PS
D
S
MA
Schismatomma graphidioides (Leight.) Zahlbr.
M
Schismatomma pitardii (de Lesd.) Egea & Torrente
MA
Schismatomma umbrinum (Coppins & P. James) P.M. Jørg. & Tønsberg
MA
Sclerophyton circumscriptum (Taylor) Zahlbr.
S
Syncesia myrticola (Fée) Tehler
M
Incertae sedis
Perigrapha superveniens (Nyl.) Hafellner
M
Classe Dothideomycetes
Ordem Patellariales
Arthrorhaphidaceae
Arthrorhaphis citrinella (Ach.) Poelt
MA
Ordem Incertae sedis
Arthopyreniaceae
Arthopyrenia antecellens (Nyl.) Arnold
M
Arthopyrenia cinereopruinosa (Schaer.) A. Massal.
M
Dacampiaceae
Polycoccum pulvinatum (Eitner) R. Sant.
MA
Pyrenidium actinellum Nyl.
M
Pyrenidium hyalosporum Alstrup, D. Hawksw. & R. Sant.
MA
Lichenotheliaceae
Lichenostigma maureri Hafellner
MA
Microthyriaceae
Lichenopeltella peltigericola (D. Hawksw.) R. Sant.
MA
Mycosphaerellaceae
Sphaerellothecium minutum Hafellner
MA
Incertae sedis
Endococcus rugulosus Nyl.
MA
Homostegia piggotii (Berk. & Broome) P. Karst.
MA
Classe Eurotiomycetes
Ordem Chaetothyriales
Herpotrichiellaceae
Capronia leptogii Etayo & Diederich
M
Capronia normandinae R. Sant. & D. Hawksw.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
108
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Mycocaliciales
Mycocaliciaceae
END
Phaeocalicium tibellii Kalb
M
Stenocybe nitida (Mont.) R. Heim
MA
Sphinctrinaceae
Sphinctrina anglica Nyl.
MA
Sphinctrina tubiformis A. Massal.
MA
Sphinctrina turbinata (Pers. ex Fr.) De Not.
M
Ordem Pyrenulales
Monoblastiaceae
Acrocordia gemmata (Ach.) A. Massal.
MA
Acrocordia macrospora A. Massal.
MA
Pyrenulaceae
Pyrenula acutispora Kalb & Hafellner
M
Pyrenula dermatodes (Borrer) Schaer.
MA
Pyrenula harrisii Hafellner & Kalb
M
Pyrenula laevigata (Pers.) Arnold
MA
Pyrenula macrospora (Degel.) Coppins & P. James
M
Pyrenula nitida (Weigel) Ach.
MA
Ordem Verrucariales
Verrucariaceae
Agonimia tristicula (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
M
Catapyrenium cinereum (Pers.) Körb.
MA
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J.R. Laundon
M
Dermatocarpon miniatum (L.) W. Mann
M
Dermatocarpon trapeziforme (J. Koenig) Trevis.
M
Endocarpon pusillum Hedw.
M
Macentina stigonemoides Orange
M
Muellerella hospitans Stizenb.
MA
Muellerella polyspora Hepp ex Müll. Arg.
MA
Muellerella pygmaea (Körb.) D. Hawksw.
MA
Verrucaria fuscella (Turner) Winch
MA
Verrucaria glaucina Ach.
M
Ordem Incertae sedis
Strigulaceae
Strigula angustata Sérus. & Cl. Roux
MA
Strigula fossulicoloides Sérus.
MA
Strigula macaronesica Sérus.
M
Strigula minor (Vezda) Cl. Roux & Sérus.
MA
Strigula nitidula Mont.
M
Strigula tagananae (Harm.) R.C. Harris
MA
Classe Lecanoromycetes
Ordem Acarosporales
Acarosporaceae
Acarospora cervina A. Massal.
M
Acarospora microcarpa (Nyl.) Wedd.
S
Acarospora sulphurata (Arnold) Arnold
MA
Acarospora umbilicata Bagl.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
109
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Agyriales
Agyriaceae
Placopsis gelida (L.) Linds.
M
Placopsis parellina (Nyl.) Lamb
M
Rimularia insularis (Nyl.) Rambold & Hertel
M
Trapelia coarctata (Sm.) M. Choisy
MA
Trapelia corticola Coppins & P. James
MA
Trapelia obtegens (Th. Fr.) Hertel
MA
Trapeliopsis pseudogranulosa Coppins & P. James
MA
Trapeliopsis wallrothii (Flörke) Hertel & Gotth. Schneid.
MA
Ordem Gyalectales
Coenogoniaceae
Dimerella lutea (Dicks.) Trevis.
M
Dimerella luteola Kalb
M
Dimerella pineti (Ach.) Vezda
MA
Gyalectaceae
Bryophagus gloeocapsa Nitschke ex Arnold
MA
Cryptolechia carneolutea (Turner) A. Massal.
MA
Gyalecta jenensis (Batsch) Zahlbr.
MA
Gyalecta schisticola Werner
MA
Ordem Lecanorales
Biatorellaceae
Biatorella microhaema Norman
MA
Biatorella ochrophora (Nyl.) Arnold
MA
Caliciaceae
Calicium abietinum Pers.
MA
Calicium lenticulare Ach.
MA
Calicium trabinellum Ach.
MA
Catillariaceae
Catillaria atomarioides (Müll. Arg.) Kilias
MA
Catillaria nigroclavata (Nyl.) Schuler
MA
Catillaria subfraudulenta Zahlbr.
MA
Solenopsora holophaea Mont. & Samp.
M
Solenopsora vulturiensis A. Massal.
MA
Cladoniaceae
Cladonia arbuscula (Wallr.) Flot.
MA
Cladonia bellidiflora (Ach.) Schaer.
MA
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Flörke
M
Cladonia cariosa (Ach.) Spreng.
MA
Cladonia chlorophaea (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Spreng.
M
Cladonia tenuis (Flörke) Harm.
MA
Cladonia convoluta (Lam.) Anders
MA
Cladonia cornuta (L.) Hoffm.
MA
Cladonia crispata (Ach.) Flot.
MA
Cladonia decorticata (Flörke) Spreng.
MA
Cladonia deformis (L.) Hoffm.
MA
Cladonia digitata (L.) Hoffm.
M
Cladonia fallax Abbayes
M
Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.
MA
Cladonia firma (Nyl.) Nyl.
MA
Cladonia foliacea (Huds.) Willd.
M
Cladonia furcata (Huds.) Schrad.
M
Cladonia gracilis (L.) Willd.
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
110
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Cladoniaceae (cont.)
Cladonia macaronesica Ahti
MA
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
MA
Cladonia macrophyllodes Nyl.
MA
Cladonia mediterranea P.A. Duvign. & Abbayes
MA
Cladonia nana Vain.
MA
Cladonia ochrochlora Flörke
MA
Cladonia pertricosa Kremp.
M
Cladonia pocillum (Ach.) O.J. Rich.
MA
Cladonia polydactyla (Flörke) Spreng.
MA
Cladonia portentosa (Dufour) Coem.
M
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) Weber ex F.H. Wigg.
MA
Cladonia squamosa (Scop.) Hoffm.
M
Cladonia stereoclada Abbayes
M
Cladonia subcervicornis (Vain.) Kernst.
M
Cladonia subulata (L.) Weber ex F.H. Wigg.
M
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F.H. Wigg.
MA
Haematommataceae
Haematomma leprarioides (Vain.) Vain.
M
Haematomma ochroleucum (Neck.) J.R. Laundon
MA
Haematomma sorediatum Rogers
MA
Lecanoraceae
Bryonora curvescens (Mudd) Poelt
MA
Candelariella vitellina (Hoffm.) Müll. Arg.
M
Carbonea distans (Kremp.) Hafellner & Obermayer
MA
Carbonea vitellinaria (Nyl.) Hertel
MA
Lecanora albella (Pers.) Ach.
M
Lecanora albescens (Hoffm.) Branth & Rostr.
M
S
Lecanora allophana Nyl.
M
S
Lecanora basaltigena Hepp (nomen nudum)
MA
Lecanora bolcana (Pollini) Poelt
MA
Lecanora caesiorubella Ach.
M
Lecanora campestris (Schaer.) Hue
M
Lecanora cancriformis (Hoffm.) Vain
MA
Lecanora charodes Nyl.
M
Lecanora chlarotera Nyl.
M
Lecanora chlaroterodes Nyl.
M
Lecanora circumborealis Brodo & Vitik.
MA
Lecanora confusa Almb.
MA
Lecanora conizaeoides Nyl.
M
Lecanora dispersa (Pers.) Sommerf.
MA
Lecanora epibryon (Ach.) Ach.
MA
Lecanora expallens Ach.
MA
Lecanora gangaleoides Nyl.
M
Lecanora glabrata (Ach.) Malme
M
Lecanora hartungii Hepp
MA
Lecanora intricata (Ach.) Ach.
MA
Lecanora intumescens (Rebent.) Rabenh.
MA
Lecanora jamesii J.R. Laundon
MA
Lecanora leprosa Fée
MA
Lecanora lisbonensis Samp.
S
Lecanora muralis (Schreb.) Rabenh.
MA
Lecanora polytropa (Hoffm.) Rabenh.
M
Lecanora populicola (DC.) Duby
MA
Lecanora pulicaris (Pers.) Ach.
MA
Lecanora rupicola (L.) Zahlbr.
M
Lecanora rupicola subsp. sulphurata (Ach.) Leukert & Poelt
MA
Lecanora sambuci (Pers.) Nyl.
M
Lecanora schistina (Nyl.) Arnold
MA
Lecanora strobilina (Spreng.) Kieff.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
111
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Lecanoraceae (cont.)
Lecanora subcarnea (Lilj.) Ach.
MA
Lecanora subfusca Schaer.
MA
Lecanora sulphurata (Ach.) Nyl.
M
Lecanora sulphurella Hepp
S
Lecanora sylvestris Nyl.
MA
Lecidella asema (Nyl.) Knoph & Hertel
S
Lecidella elaeochroma (Ach.) M. Choisy
MA
Lecidella elaeochromoides (Nyl.) Knoph & Hertel
MA
Lecidella euphorea (Flörke) Hertel
M
Lecidella stigmatea (Ach.) Hertel
MA
Pyrrhospora lusitanica (Räsänen) Hafellner
M
Scoliciosporum pruinosum (P. James) Vezda
MA
Scoliciosporum umbrinum (Ach.) Arnold
MA
Woessia canariensis (Lumbsch & Vezda) Sérus.
MA
Lecideaceae
Cecidonia umbonella (Nyl.) Triebel & Rambold
MA
Loxosporaceae
Loxospora ochrophaeoides Kalb & Hafellner
M
Megalariaceae
Megalaria pulverea (Borrer) Hafellner & E. Schreiner
M
Mycoblastaceae
Mycoblastus alpinus (Fr.) Kernst.
MA
Mycoblastus sanguinarius (L.) Norman
MA
Pannariaceae
Degelia atlantica (Degel.) P.M. Jørg. & P. James
MA
Degelia ligulata P.M. Jørg. & P. James
MA
Degelia plumbea (Lightf.) P.M. Jørg. & P. James
M
Fuscopannaria leucophaea (Vahl) P.M. Jørg.
M
Fuscopannaria leucosticta (Tuck.) P.M. Jørg.
M
Fuscopannaria mediterranea (Tav.) P.M. Jørg.
M
Fuscopannaria olivacea (P.M. Jørg.) P.M. Jørg
MA
Fuscopannaria praetermissa (Nyl.) P.M. Jørg.
MA
Moelleropsis nebulosa (Hoffm.) Gyeln.
M
Pannaria conoplea (Ach.) Bory
M
Pannaria rubiginosa (Thunb.) Delise
M
Pannaria tavaresii P.M. Jørg.
MA
Parmeliella miradorensis Vain.
M
Parmeliella parvula P.M. Jørg.
MA
Parmeliella testacea P.M. Jørg.
M
Parmeliella triptophylla (Ach.) Müll. Arg.
MA
Protopannaria pezizoides (Weber ex F.H. Wigg.) P.M. Jørg. & S. Ekman
M
Psoroma hypnorum (Vahl) Gray
M
Parmeliaceae
END
Anzia centrifuga Haugan
PS
Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach.
M
Bryoria bicolor (Ehrh.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
M
Bryoria capillaris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
MA
Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
MA
Bryoria fuscescens (Gyeln.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
M
Bryoria lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
MA
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd.) Elix & Hale
M
Cetraria aculeata (Schreb.) Fr.
M
Cetraria muricata (Ach.) Eckfeldt
MA
Cetraria sepincola (Ehrh.) Ach.
MA
Evernia prunastri (L.) Ach.
MA
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
M
Hypogymnia maderensis (Tav.) D. Hawksw. & Poelt
M
Hypogymnia physodes (L.) Nyl.
M
Hypogymnia tavaresii D. Hawksw. & P. James
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
112
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Parmeliaceae (cont.)
Hypogymnia tubulosa (Schaer.) Hav.
M
Hypogymnia vittata (Ach.) Parrique
M
Hypotrachyna endochlora (Leight.) Hale
M
Hypotrachyna laevigata (Sm.) Hale
M
Hypotrachyna rachista (Hale) Hale
M
Hypotrachyna revoluta (Flörke) Hale
M
Hypotrachyna rockii (Zahlbr.) Hale
M
Hypotrachyna sinuosa (Sm.) Hale
M
Hypotrachyna taylorensis (M.E. Mitch.) Hale
M
Lethariella canariensis (Ach.) Krog
M
Melanelia glabra (Schaer.) Essl.
MA
Melanelia glabratula (Lamy) Essl.
MA
Melanelia olivacea (L.) Essl.
MA
Melanelia subaurifera (Nyl.) Essl.
MA
Menegazzia physodes L.
M
Menegazzia terebrata (Hoffm.) A. Massal.
M
Neofuscelia delisei (Duby) Essl.
MA
Neofuscelia loxodes (Nyl.) Essl.
MA
Neofuscelia pulla (Ach.) Essl.
M
Nesolechia oxyspora (Tul.) A. Massal.
S
MA
Parmelia cetrata Ach.
M
Parmelia omphalodes (L.) Ach.
M
Parmelia saxatilis (L.) Ach.
M
Parmelia sinuosa (Sm.) Ach.
M
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
M
Parmelina carporrhizans (Taylor) Poelt & Vezda
MA
Parmelina quercina (Willd.) Hale
M
Parmelina tiliacea (Hoffm.) Hale
M
Parmelinopsis horrescens (Taylor) Hale & Elix
M
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vain.) Elix & Hale
MA
Parmotrema arnoldii (Du Rietz) Hale
M
Parmotrema chinense (Osbeck) Hale & Ahti
M
Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) M. Choisy
M
Parmotrema grayanum (Hue) Hale
PS
S
M
Parmotrema perforatum (Jacq.) A. Massal.
MA
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy
M
Parmotrema robustum (Degel.) Hale
M
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
M
Parmotrema tinctorum (Nyl.) Hale
M
Platismatia glauca (L.) W.L. Culb. & C.F. Culb.
M
Protoparmelia badia (Hoffm.) Hafellner
MA
Pseudephebe pubescens (L.) M. Choisy
MA
Pseudevernia furfuracea (L.) Zopf
S
M
Punctelia reddenda (Stirt.) Krog
M
Punctelia stictica (Delise ex Daby) Krog
MA
Punctelia subrudecta (Nyl.) Krog
M
Rimelia cetrata (Ach.) Hale & A. Fletcher
M
Tuckermanopsis chlorophylla (Willd.) Hale
M
Usnea articulata (L.) Hoffm.
PS
M
Usnea barbata (L.) Weber ex F.H. Wigg.
MA
Usnea ceratina Ach.
M
Usnea cinchonae (Willd.) Zahlbr.
MA
Usnea cornuta Körb.
MA
Usnea dasypoga Ach.
M
Usnea decora Motyka
M
Usnea diffracta Vain.
MA
Usnea erecta (Stein) Motyka
MA
Usnea filipendula Stirt.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
113
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Parmeliaceae (cont.)
Usnea flammea Stirt.
M
Usnea florida (L.) Weber ex F.H. Wigg.
M
Usnea fragilescens Hav. ex Lynge
MA
Usnea fulvoreagens (Räsänen) Räsänen
MA
Usnea glabrata (Ach.) Vain.
M
Usnea glabrescens (Nyl. ex Vain.) Vain.
MA
Usnea hesperina Motyka
M
Usnea hirta (L.) Weber ex F.H. Wigg.
MA
Usnea implicita (Stirt.) Zahlbr.
MA
Usnea jamaicensis Ach.
MA
Usnea japonica Vain.
MA
Usnea lapponica Vain.
MA
Usnea leucina Motyka
M
Usnea madeirensis Motyka
M
Usnea plicata (L.) Weber ex F.H. Wigg.
M
Usnea rubicunda Stirt.
M
Usnea rubrotincta Stirt.
MA
Usnea scabrata Nyl.
M
Usnea subcornuta Stirt.
M
Usnea subfloridana Stirt.
M
Usnea subscabrosa Nyl.
MA
Usnea wirthii P. Clerc
MA
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale
M
Xanthoparmelia madeirensis Elix & Schumm
PS
MA
Xanthoparmelia somloensis (Gyeln.) Hale
M
Xanthoparmelia stenophylla (Ach.) Ahti & D. Hawksw.
M
Xanthoparmelia subramigera (Gyeln.) Hale
MA
Xanthoparmelia tinctina (Maheu & A. Gillet) Hale
MA
Physciaceae
Anaptychia bryorum Poelt
MA
Anaptychia ciliaris (L.) Körb. subsp. ciliaris
M
Anaptychia crinalis (Schleich.) Vezda
M
Buellia badia (Fr.) A. Massal.
MA
Buellia disciformis (Fr.) Mudd
M
Buellia griseovirens (Turner & Borrer ex Sm.) Almb.
MA
Buellia hypophana (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
MA
Buellia italica A. Massal.
MA
Buellia lindingeri Erichsen
M
Buellia punctata (Hoffm.) A. Massal.
MA
Buellia regularis Kalb
M
Buellia spuria (Schaer.) Anzi
M
Buellia stellulata (Taylor) Mudd
M
Diploicia canescens (Dicks.) A. Massal.
M
S
Diploicia subcanescens (Werner) Hafellner & Poelt
S
Diplotomma alboatrum (Hoffm.) Flot.
MA
Dirinaria applanata (Fée) D.D. Awasthi
M
Heterodermia albicans (Pers.) Swinscow & Krog
MA
Heterodermia isidiophora (Nyl.) D.D. Awasthi
MA
Heterodermia japonica (M. Sato) Swinscow & Krog
M
Heterodermia leucomelos (L.) Poelt
M
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevis.
M
Heterodermia pseudospeciosa (Kurok.) W.L. Culb.
MA
Heterodermia spathulifera Moberg & Purvis
MA
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevis.
PS
M
Heterodermia squamulosa (Degel.) W.L. Culb.
M
Hyperphyscia adglutinata (Flörke) H. Mayrhofer & Poelt
M
Phaeophyscia cernohorskyi (Nádv.) Essl.
MA
Phaeophyscia chloantha (Ach.) Moberg
MA
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
114
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Physciaceae (cont.)
Phaeophyscia endococcinea (Körb.) Moberg
MA
Phaeophyscia endococcinodes (Poelt) Essl.
MA
Phaeophyscia hispidula (Ach.) Moberg
M
Phaeophyscia orbicularis (Neck.) Moberg
M
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
MA
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Olivier
MA
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Fürnr.
M
Physcia albinea (Ach.) Nyl.
MA
Physcia biziana (A. Massal.) Zahlbr.
MA
Physcia caesia (Hoffm.) Fürnr.
M
Physcia clementei (Sm.) Maas. Geest.
MA
Physcia dimidiata (Arnold) Nyl.
MA
Physcia leptalea (Ach.) DC.
M
Physcia lithotodes Nyl.
M
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
M
Physcia tribacia (Ach.) Nyl.
M
Physcia tribacioides Nyl.
M
Physconia distorta (With.) J.R. Laundon
M
Physconia muscigena (Ach.) Poelt
M
Physconia subpulverulenta (Szatala) Poelt
MA
Physconia venusta (Ach.) Poelt
M
Pyxine cocoes (Sw.) Nyl.
M
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont.
M
Pyxine subcinerea Stirt.
M
Rinodina alba Metzler ex Arnold
MA
Rinodina albana (A. Massal.) A. Massal.
M
Rinodina beccariana Bagl.
MA
Rinodina biloculata (Nyl.) Sheard
M
Rinodina canariensis Matzer, H. Mayrhofer & Clerc
MA
Rinodina ericina (Nyl.) Giralt
M
Rinodina exigua (Ach.) Gray
M
Rinodina gennarii Bagl.
MA
Rinodina intermedia Bagl.
M
Rinodina madeirensis Kalb & Hafellner
M
Rinodina oxydata (A. Massal.) A. Massal.
MA
Rinodina roboris (Dufour ex Nyl.) Arnold
M
Rinodina sophodes (Ach.) A. Massal.
M
Rinodina trachytica (A. Massal.) Bagl. & Carestia
MA
Pilocarpaceae
END
Bapalmuia kakouettae Sérus.
M
Byssoloma croceum Sérus.
M
Byssoloma diederichii Sérus.
M
Byssoloma kalbii Sérus.
M
Byssoloma leucoblepharum (Nyl.) Vain.
M
Byssoloma leucocheiloides (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
MA
Byssoloma llimonae Sérus., Gomez-Bolea, Longan & Lucking
Byssoloma marginatum (Arnold) Sérus.
END
M
MA
Byssoloma rotuliforme (Müll. Arg.) R. Sant.
M
Byssoloma seroexspectata Sérus.
M
Byssoloma subdiscordans (Nyl.) P. James
M
Fellhanera bouteillei (Desm.) Vezda
M
Fellhanera christiansenii Sérus. & Vezda
MA
Fellhaneropsis myrtillicola (Erichsen) Sérus. & Coppins
M
Fellhaneropsis vezdae (Coppins & P. James) Sérus. & Coppins
MA
Micarea adnata Coppins
MA
Micarea cinerea (Schaer.) Hedl.
MA
Micarea coppinsii Tønsberg
MA
Micarea lignaria (Ach.) Hedl.
M
Micarea melaena (Nyl.) Hedl.
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
115
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Pilocarpaceae (cont.)
Micarea peliocarpa (Anzi) Coppins & R. Sant.
MA
Micarea prasina Fr.
MA
Micarea synotheoides (Nyl.) Coppins
MA
Psilolechia lucida (Ach.) M. Choisy
M
Scutula miliaris (Wallr.) Trevis.
MA
Scutula stereocaulorum (Anzi) Körb.
MA
Tapellaria similis Kalb
M
Porpidiaceae
Amygdalaria pelobotryon (Wahlenb.) Norman
MA
Bellemerea alpina (Sommerf.) Clauzade & Cl. Roux
M
Mycobilimbia lurida (Ach.) Hafellner & Türk
MA
Porpidia albocaerulescens (Wulfen) Hertel & Knoph
MA
Porpidia flavicunda (Ach.) Gowan
MA
Porpidia glaucophaea (Körb.) Hertel & Knoph
M
Porpidia macrocarpa (DC.) Hertel & A.J. Schwab
MA
Porpidia speirea (Ach.) Kremp.
MA
Porpidia tuberculosa (Sm.) Hertel & Knoph
MA
Psoraceae
Psora decipiens (Hedw.) Hoffm.
MA
Ramalinaceae
Bacidia absistens (Nyl.) Arnold
END
M
Bacidia albonigrans (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
MA
Bacidia arceutina (Ach.) Arnold
MA
Bacidia auerswaldii (Hepp ex Stizenb.) Mig.
MA
END
Bacidia endoleucoides (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
MA
END
Bacidia fritzei (Stein) Zahlbr.
MA
Bacidia incompta (Borrer ex Hooker) Anzi
MA
Bacidia laurocerasi (Delise ex Duby) Zahlbr.
MA
Bacidia subincompta (Nyl.) Arnold
MA
Bacidina apiahica (Müll. Arg.) Vezda
END
M
Biatora hertelii Printzen & Etayo
M
Biatora turgidula (Fr.) Nyl.
MA
Catinaria atropurpurea (Schaer.) Vezda & Poelt
MA
Catinaria leucoplaca (DC.) Zahlbr.
M
Cliostomum flavidulum Hafellner & Kalb
M
Cliostomum griffithii (Sm.) Coppins
MA
Herteliana taylorii (Salwey) P. James
MA
Lecania cyrtella (Ach.) Th. Fr.
MA
Lecania turicensis (Hepp) Müll. Arg.
MA
Lecidea carrollii Coppins & P. James
MA
Lecidea fuscoatra (L.) Ach.
M
Lecidea lapicida (Ach.) Ach.
MA
Lecidea lithophila (Ach.) Ach.
MA
Lecidea ocelliformis Nyl.
MA
Ramalina arabum (Ach.) Meyen & Flot.
MA
Ramalina bourgeana Mont. ex Nyl.
M
Ramalina calicaris (L.) Fr.
M
Ramalina chondrina J. Steiner
S
M
Ramalina complanata (Sw.) Ach.
MA
Ramalina confertula Krog & Østh.
PS
Ramalina crispatula Despr. ex Nyl.
MA
Ramalina cuspidata (Ach.) Nyl.
M
Ramalina decipiens Mont.
MA
Ramalina dilacerata (Hoffm.) Hoffm.
M
Ramalina erosa Krog
PS
Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach.
M
Ramalina fastigiata (Pers.) Ach.
M
Ramalina fraxinea (L.) Ach.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
116
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ramalinaceae (cont.)
Ramalina jamesii Krog
PS
Ramalina lacera (With.) J.R. Laundon
MA
Ramalina maciformis (Delile) Bory
MA
Ramalina maderensis Motyka
S
M
Ramalina nematodes (Nyl.) Krog Østh.
PS
Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach.
M
Ramalina polymorpha (Lilj.) Ach.
M
Ramalina portosantana Krog
PS
PS
Ramalina portuensis Samp.
MA
Ramalina pusilla Duby
M
Ramalina requienii (De Not.) Jatta
M
Ramalina scopulorum (Retz.) Ach.
M
Ramalina siliquosa (Huds.) A.L. Sm.
M
Ramalina subdecipiens J. Steiner
M
Ramalina subfarinacea (Nyl. ex Cromb.) Nyl.
M
Ramalina subgeniculata Nyl.
M
Ramalina subpusilla (Nyl.) Krog & Swinscow
MA
Ramalina timdaliana Krog
PS
Ramalina vulcanica (Mont.) Nyl.
D
Ramalina webbii Mont.
M
Squamarina cartilaginea (With.) P. James
M
Squamarina lentigera (Weber) Poelt
S
M
Squamarina oleosa (Zahlbr.) Poelt
MA
Tephromela atra (Huds.) Hafellner
M
Toninia albilabra (Dufour) H. Olivier
MA
Toninia aromatica (Turner ex Sm.) A. Massal.
M
Toninia cinereovirens (Schaer.) A. Massal.
MA
Toninia massata (Tuck.) Herre
MA
Toninia mesoidea (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
MA
Toninia sedifolia (Scop.) Timdal
MA
Toninia squalida (Ach.) A. Massal.
MA
Toninia thiopsora (Nyl.) H. Olivier
MA
Toninia toepfferi (Stein) Navas
MA
Toninia tristis (Th. Fr.) Th. Fr.
MA
Rhizocarpaceae
Rhizocarpon geographicum (L.) DC.
M
Rhizocarpon inimicum Poelt & Vezda
MA
Rhizocarpon intermediellum Räsänen
MA
Rhizocarpon lavatum (Fr.) Hazsl.
MA
Rhizocarpon lusitanicum (Nyl.) Arnold
MA
Rhizocarpon ochrolechiae (Poelt & Nimis) Hafellner
M
Rhizocarpon petraeum (Wulfen) A. Massal.
MA
Rhizocarpon tinei (Tornab.) Runemark
MA
Rhizocarpon viridiatrum (Wulfen) Körb.
MA
Sphaerophoraceae
Sphaerophorus globosus (Huds.) Vain.
M
Stereocaulaceae
Lepraria crassissima (Hue) Lettau
MA
Lepraria incana (L.) Ach.
M
Lepraria neglecta (Nyl.) Lettau
MA
Stereocaulon azoreum (Schaer.) Nyl.
M
Stereocaulon delisei Bory ex Duby
MA
Stereocaulon evolutum Graewe
M
Stereocaulon paschale (L.) Hoffm.
MA
Stereocaulon vesuvianum Pers.
M
Incertae sedis
Leproloma membranaceum (Dicks.) Vain.
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
117
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Ostropales
Gomphillaceae
Gyalectidium colchicum Vezda
M
Gyalectidium filicinum Müll. Arg.
M
Gyalideopsis anastomosans P. James & Vezda
MA
Graphidaceae
Anomalographis madeirensis (Tav.) Kalb
END
M
Fissurina quadrispora Kalb
MA
Fissurina triticea (Nyl.) Staiger
MA
Graphina anguina (Mont.) Müll. Arg.
M
Graphis elegans (Borrer ex Sm.) Ach.
MA
Graphis lineola Ach.
MA
Graphis scripta (L.) Ach.
MA
Phaeographis dendritica (Ach.) Müll. Arg.
M
Phaeographis lyellii (Sm.) Zahlbr.
M
Phaeographis smithii (Leight.) de Lesd.
MA
Solorinellaceae
END
Gyalidea madeirensis Kalb
M
Stictidaceae
Thelopsis isiaca Stizenb.
M
Thelopsis rubella Nyl.
M
S
Thelotremataceae
Diploschistes actinostomus (Ach.) Zahlbr.
M
Diploschistes caesioplumbeus (Nyl.) Vain.
MA
Diploschistes diacapsis (Ach.) Lumbsch
MA
Diploschistes gypsaceus (Ach.) Zahlbr.
M
Diploschistes scruposus (Schreb.) Norman
M
Myriotrema sordidescens (Fée) Klab
M
Thelotrema lepadinum (Ach.) Ach.
M
Thelotrema monosporum Nyl.
MA
Thelotrema petractoides P.M. Jørg. & Brodo
M
Thelotrema subtile Tuck.
M
Ordem Peltigerales
Coccocarpiaceae
Coccocarpia erythroxyli (Spreng.) Swinscow & Krog
M
Spilonema paradoxum Bornet
MA
Collemataceae
Collema crispum (L.) Weber ex F.H. Wigg.
M
Collema cristatum (L.) Weber ex F.H. Wigg.
MA
Collema furfuraceum (Arnold) Du Rietz
M
Collema nigrescens (Huds.) DC.
M
Collema rugosum Kremp.
MA
Collema ryssoleum (Tuck.) A. Schneider
MA
Collema subflaccidum Degel.
M
Collema subnigrescens Degel.
M
Collema tenax (Sw.) Ach.
M
Leptogium azureum (Swartz) Mont.
M
Leptogium brebissonii Mont.
M
Leptogium burgessii (L.) Mont.
M
Leptogium chloromelum (Ach.) Nyl.
M
Leptogium cochleatum (Dicks.) P.M. Jørg. & P. James
M
Leptogium coralloideum (Meyen & Flot.) Vain.
M
Leptogium corniculatum (Hoffm.) Minks
M
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Körb.
M
Leptogium furfuraceum (Harm.) Sierk
M
Leptogium gelatinosum (With.) J.R. Laundon
M
Leptogium hibernicum M.E. Mitch. ex P.M. Jørg
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
118
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Collemataceae (cont.)
Leptogium laceroides de Lesd.
M
Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.
M
Leptogium resupinans Nyl.
M
Lobariaceae
Lobaria amplissima (Scop.) Forssell
M
Lobaria immixta Vain.
M
Lobaria meridionalis Vain.
M
Lobaria patinifera (Taylor) Hue
M
Lobaria pulmonaria (L.) Hoffm.
M
Lobaria scrobiculata (Scop.) DC.
M
Lobaria sublaevis (Nyl.) Tav.
M
Lobaria variegata J. Steiner
M
Lobaria virens (With.) J.R. Laundon
M
Pseudocyphellaria aurata (Ach.) Vain.
M
Pseudocyphellaria crocata (L.) Vain.
M
Pseudocyphellaria intricata (Delise) Vain.
M
Pseudocyphellaria lacerata Degel.
M
Pseudocyphellaria mougeotiana (Delise) Vain.
PS
M
Pseudocyphellaria norvegica (Gyeln.) P. James
MA
Sticta canariensis (Ach.) Bory ex Delise
M
Sticta dichotomoides Nyl.
MA
Sticta dufourii Delise
M
Sticta fuliginosa (Dicks.) Ach.
M
Sticta limbata (Sm.) Ach.
M
Sticta macrophyllamaderensis Hepp (nomen nudum)
MA
Sticta sinuosa Pers.
MA
Sticta sylvatica (Huds.) Ach.
MA
Nephromataceae
END
Nephroma areolatum P. James & F.J. White
M
Nephroma foliolatum P. James & F.J. White
M
Nephroma helveticum Ach.
M
Nephroma laevigatum Ach.
M
Nephroma parile (Ach.) Ach.
M
Nephroma resupinatum (L.) Ach.
MA
Nephroma tangeriense (Maheu & A. Gillet) Zahlbr.
M
Peltigeraceae
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.
M
Peltigera degenii Gyeln.
MA
Peltigera didactyla (With.) J.R. Laundon
M
Peltigera horizontalis (Huds.) Baumg.
M
Peltigera hymenina (Ach.) Delise
MA
Peltigera membranacea (Ach.) Nyl.
M
Peltigera polydactylon (Neck.) Hoffm.
M
Peltigera praetextata (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Zopf
M
Peltigera rufescens (Weiss) Humb.
M
Solorina saccata (L.) Ach.
MA
Placynthiaceae
Polychidium dendriscum (Nyl.) Henssen
M
Polychidium muscicola (Sw.) Gray
M
Incertae sedis
Massalongia carnosa (Dicks.) Körb.
M
Ordem Pertusariales
Pertusariaceae
Ochrolechia androgyna (Hoffm.) Arnold
END
M
Ochrolechia maderensis Verseghy
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
119
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Teloschistes scorigenus (Mont.) Vain.
D
S
Xanthoria calcicola Oksner
D
Pertusariaceae (cont.)
Ochrolechia pallescens (L.) A. Massal.
MA
Ochrolechia parella (L.) A. Massal.
M
Ochrolechia szatalaensis Verseghy
M
Ochrolechia tartarea (L.) A. Massal.
M
Ochrolechia upsaliensis (L.) A. Massal.
MA
Pertusaria amara (Ach.) Nyl.
MA
Pertusaria caesioalba (Flot.) Nyl.
M
Pertusaria coccodes (Ach.) Nyl.
MA
Pertusaria corallina (L.) Arnold
MA
Pertusaria heerii Hepp (nomen nudum)
MA
Pertusaria hemisphaerica (Flörke) Erichsen
MA
Pertusaria heterochroa (Müll. Arg.) Erichsen
MA
Pertusaria hymenea (Ach.) Schaer.
M
Pertusaria leioplaca DC.
MA
Pertusaria maximiliana Klem.
MA
Pertusaria multipuncta (Turner) Nyl.
M
Pertusaria ophthalmiza (Nyl.) Nyl.
MA
Pertusaria pluripuncta Nyl.
MA
Pertusaria pustulata (Ach.) Duby
MA
Pertusaria rupestris (DC.) Schaer.
MA
Pertusaria teneriffensis Vain.
M
Pertusaria velata (Turner) Nyl.
MA
Ordem Teloschistales
Teloschistaceae
Caloplaca aegatica Giralt, Nimis & Poelt
MA
Caloplaca carphinea (Fr.) Jatta
M
Caloplaca chrysodeta (Vain. ex Räsänen) Dombr.
MA
Caloplaca citrina (Hoffm.) Th. Fr.
MA
Caloplaca congrediens (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
MA
Caloplaca conversa (Kremp.) Jatta
MA
Caloplaca crenularia (With.) J.R. Laundon
M
Caloplaca ferruginea (Huds.) Th. Fr.
M
Caloplaca gomerana J. Steiner
MA
Caloplaca holocarpa (Hoffm.) A.E. Wade
M
Caloplaca irrubescens (Arnold) Zahlbr.
M
Caloplaca marina (Wedd.) Zahlbr. ex Du Rietz
MA
Caloplaca obliterans (Nyl.) Jatta
MA
Caloplaca phlogina (Ach.) Flagey
M
Caloplaca pyracea (Ach.) Th. Fr.
M
Caloplaca sarcopidoides (Körb.) Zahlbr.
MA
Caloplaca saxicola (Hoffm.) Nordin
M
Caloplaca saxicola (Hoffm.) Nordin subsp. obliterata (Pers.) Clauzade & Cl. Roux
M
Caloplaca scoriophila (A. Massal.) Zahlbr.
MA
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus (L.) Th. Fr.
M
Teloschistes flavicans (Sw.) Norman
MA
Xanthoria ectaneoides (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
M
Xanthoria elegans (Link) Th. Fr.
M
Xanthoria fallax (Hepp) Arnold
PS
MA
Xanthoria parietina (L.) Th. Fr.
M
Xanthoria resendei Poelt & Tav.
M
S
PS
S
Ordem Trichotheliales
Porinaceae
Porina atlantica (Erichsen) P.M. Jørg.
M
Porina borreri (Trevis.) D. Hawksw. & P. James
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
120
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Porinaceae (cont.)
Porina chlorotica (Ach.) Müll. Arg.
M
Porina effilata Brand & Sérus.
M
Porina hoehneliana (Jaap) R. Sant.
M
Porina isidiata Kalb & Hafellner
M
Porina leptosperma Müll. Arg.
M
Porina mastoidea (Ach.) A. Massal.
M
Porina rosei Sérus.
M
Porina semecarpi Vain.
M
Ordem Incertae sedis
Hymeneliaceae
Aspicilia caesiocinerea (Nyl. ex Malbr.) Arnold
MA
Aspicilia cinerea (L.) Körb.
M
Aspicilia gibbosa (Ach.) Körb.
M
Hymenelia lacustris (With.) M. Choisy
MA
Lobothallia radiosa (Hoffm.) Hafellner
MA
Tremolecia atrata (Ach.) Hertel
M
Phlyctidaceae
Phlyctis agelaea (Ach.) Flot.
M
Phlyctis argena (Spreng.) Flot.
MA
Umbilicariaceae
Lasallia pustulata (L.) Mérat
M
Umbilicaria crustulosa (Ach.) Frey
MA
Umbilicaria hirsuta (Sw. ex Westr.) Hoffm.
MA
Umbilicaria spodochroa (Hoffm.) DC.
MA
Vezdaeaceae
Vezdaea dawsoniae Döbbeler
M
Vezdaea leprosa (P. James) Vezda
MA
Incertae sedis
Leprocaulon microscopicum (Vill.) Gams in D. Hawksw. & F.A. Skinner
M
Classe Leotiomycetes
Ordem Helotiales
Incertae sedis
Llimoniella neglecta (Vain.) Triebel & Rambold
MA
Phaeopyxis punctum (A. Massal.) Rambold, Triebel & Coppins
MA
Rhymbocarpus fuscoatrae (Hafellner) Diederich & Etayo
MA
Rhymbocarpus neglectus (Vain.) Diederich & Etayo
MA
Skyttea elachistophora (Nyl.) Sherwood & D. Hawksw.
M
Skyttea tephromelarum Kalb & Hafellner
MA
Classe Lichinomycetes
Ordem Lichinales
Lichinaceae
Euopsis granatina (Sommerf.) Nyl.
MA
Lichina pygmaea (Lightf.) C. Agardh
MA
Peltulaceae
Peltula euploca (Ach.) Poelt
M
Peltula placodizans (Zahlbr.) Wetmore
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
121
D
LICHENS
MA
M
PS
D
S
Classe Sordariomycetes
Ordem Hypocreales
Bionectriaceae
Pronectria pertusariicola Lowen
MA
Nectriaceae
Nectria lecanodes Ces.
MA
Ordem Sordariales
Incertae sedis
Roselliniella nephromatis (P. Crouan) Matzer & Haffellner
M
Classe Incertae sedis
Ordem Incertae sedis
Baeomycetaceae
Baeomyces rufus (Huds.) Rebent.
MA
Coniocybaceae
Chaenotheca brunneola (Ach.) Müll. Arg.
MA
Chaenotheca furfuracea (L.) Tibell
M
Chaenotheca gracilenta (Ach.) Mattson & Middleb.
MA
Incertae sedis
Abrothallus cetrariae Kotte
MA
Abrothallus parmeliarum (Sommerf.) Arnold
M
Abrothallus parmotrematis Diederich
MA
Abrothallus usneae Rabenh.
MA
Blarneya hibernica D. Hawksw., Coppins & P. James
M
Cystocoleus ebeneus (Dillwyn) Twaites
MA
Lichenodiplis lecanorae (Vouaux) Dyko & D. Hawksw.
MA
Lichenodiplis lichenicola Dyko & D. Hawksw.
MA
Lichenosticta alcicornaria (Linds.) D. Hawksw.
MA
Normandina pulchella (Borrer) Nyl.
M
Sclerococcum sphaerale Fr.
MA
Sclerococcum tephromelarum Etayo & Calatayud
M
Vouauxiella lichenicola (Lind.) Petr. & Syd.
MA
Reino Fungi
Divisão Basidiomycota
Classe Basidiomycetes
Ordem Tremellales
Syzygosporaceae
Syzygospora bachmannii Diederich & M.S. Christ.
MA
Tremellaceae
Tremella lobariacearum Diederich & M.S. Christ.
M
Classe Urediniomycetes
Ordem Platygloeales
Platygloeaceae
Biatoropsis usnearum Räsänen
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic).
122
CAPÍTULO 5 | CHAPTER 5
OS BRIÓFITOS (BRYOPHYTA) DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS
DA MADEIRA E DAS SELVAGENS
THE BRYOPHYTES (BRYOPHYTA) OF THE
MADEIRA AND SELVAGENS ARCHIPELAGOS
Cecília Sérgio1, Manuela Sim-Sim2, Susana Fontinha3 & Rui Figueira4
Jardim Botânico, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade de Lisboa, CBA – Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. da Escola Politécnica, 58, 1250-102 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: csergio@fc.ul.pt
2
Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Ciências (DBV – Dep. de Biologia Vegetal), CBA – Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. Ernesto de
Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: msim-sim@fc.ul.pt
3
Parque Natural da Madeira/CEM, Quinta do Bom Sucesso, Caminho do Meio, 9050–251 Funchal, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail: susanafontinha.sra@gov-madeira.pt
4
Instituto de Investigação Científica e Tropical, Jardim Botânico Tropical. Trav. Conde da Ribeira, 9 1300-142 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail:
rui.figueira@iict.pt
1
Resumo
Abstract
1. Pelas reduzidas dimensões e insignificante aspecto, os briófitos não despertam a atenção do público em geral. Eles
constituem, no entanto, uma componente importante da
vegetação dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens.
2. O recente trabalho publicado por Sérgio et al. (2006) consiste num catálogo actualizado de todos os taxa de briófitos conhecidos no arquipélago da Madeira. Este catálogo
pode ser utilizado como uma lista de espécies da região,
e serviu de base para o trabalho que é aqui apresentado.
3. Na presente lista foram registados para os arquipélagos
da Madeira e Selvagens 512 taxa (333 musgos e 179
hepáticas-antocerotas).
4. Dos 512 taxa de briófitos conhecidos da Madeira e Selvagens, sete musgos e quatro hepáticas-antocerotas são
endémicos dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens,
representando 2,1% da brioflora existente nestes arquipélagos. No total, ocorrem na Macaronésia 25 musgos
e 11 hepáticas-antocerotas endémicos (5% da brioflora
presente na Macaronésia).
5. Sob o aspecto biogeográfico os briófitos mais bem representados na Madeira e Selvagens são os de tendência oceânica (incluindo os elementos euoceânicos, subtemperados e
suboceânicos,) correspondendo a 35,9% de todos os taxa.
6. Na região da Macaronésia ocorrem no total 792 taxa de
briófitos. Destes, apenas cerca de 65 taxa são comuns a
todos os arquipélagos. Isto sugere alguma heterogeneidade no conhecimento da diversidade de briófitos entre
os arquipélagos da Macaronésia. Na realidade o número
de espécies no arquipélago de Cabo Verde está particularmente subavaliado.
1. Bryophytes are inherently small and inconspicuous
plants that do not get much attention from the general
public. However, bryophytes are an important component of the vegetation in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos.
2. The latest paper published by Sérgio et al. (2006) consists
of an updated catalogue that can be used as a checklist
for all known bryophyte taxa in the Madeira archipelago,
upon which this work is based.
3. In this list, 512 taxa (333 mosses and 179 liverworts-hornworts) are presented for the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens.
4. The endemic taxa of Madeira and Selvagens comprise seven mosses and four liverworts-hornworts, about
2.1% of the total Bryoflora. The endemic taxa of Macaronesia are 25 mosses (7 endemic from Madeira) and 11
liverworts-hornworts (4 endemic from Madeira), corresponding to about 5% of the total Bryoflora.
5. In terms of biogeographical origin, the best-represented
elements are the oceanic ones (including euoceanic,
oceanic-subtemperate and suboceanic) with about 35.9
% of the overall taxa.
6. The cumulative total of bryophyte taxa for Macaronesia
is 792, although only 65 are common to all of the archipelagos. This also indicates a difference in the state of
knowledge of the bryophyte flora for the Macaronesian
archipelagos, showing that the number of species in
Cape Verde is particularly undervalued.
123
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
Os briófitos, pelas suas dimensões e insignificante aspecto, não despertam a atenção do público em geral. Os
briófitos constituem, no entanto, um componente importante da vegetação de muitas regiões do mundo. De facto,
estes organismos formam a maior parte da biodiversidade
em habitats de tundra, zonas húmidas, florestas húmidas e
zonas de montanha, desempenhando um papel vital nesses
ecossistemas. Nas florestas temperadas, por exemplo, os
briófitos formam comunidades mistas em grandes extensões e contribuem significativamente para a estrutura das
comunidades e funcionamento dos ecossistemas. Os briófitos são sensíveis a flutuações naturais de humidade e do regime hídrico, e ao contrário das plantas com flor, os briófitos
não têm cutícula foliar, o que provoca um instantâneo ganho
ou perda de água, isto é, podem absorver pequenas quantidades de água de nevoeiros, neblinas e orvalho que outras
plantas (com cutícula) não conseguem aproveitar, mas em
geral perdem a água facilmente. Com a captação e a disponibilização de água no meio, os briófitos contribuem para a
manutenção de microambientes húmidos e para a regulação
do fluxo hídrico nos ecossistemas. Estas propriedades dos
briófitos são de extrema relevância, pois permitem a entrada
gradual de água nos cursos de água, evitando a ocorrência de cheias súbitas, a erosão do solo e o deslizamento de
terras. Neste último século, além de previsíveis alterações
ambientais, incluindo as mudanças climáticas, assiste-se a
uma rápida substituição de florestas naturais e seminaturais
(com grande biodiversidade) por florestas com elevado valor económico (pobres em biodiversidade). Os briófitos são
extremamente sensíveis a alterações climáticas e de uso
do solo, podendo ser utilizados como indicadores de continuidade ecológica e da qualidade ambiental. Deste modo,
o conhecimento da distribuição dos briófitos e os factores
ambientais que os afectam constituem uma importante base
de conhecimento que pode vir a ser utilizada para prever as
alterações ambientais nos ecossistemas.
Os arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens estão localizados no Oceano Atlântico, na intersecção dos trópicos, da
América do Norte e da Europa. O seu isolamento geográfico,
assim como a ocorrência de uma grande diversidade de habitats associada a uma grande variação altitudinal, favoreceram o desenvolvimento de uma biodiversidade muito particular, incluindo uma brioflora rica, com formas e estratégias
de vida peculiares, que origaram alguns endemismos e ou
taxa importantes sob o aspecto fitogeográfico.
A ilha da Madeira apresenta uma grande diversidade de
habitats e os briófitos existentes ou apresentam uma grande
distribuição geral ou correspondem a taxa relíquia ou paleo-endemismos (Sérgio 1984) ligados a habitat particulares.
Por outro lado, existem desde o nível do mar até zonas de
grande altitude, desempenhando um papel importante na
colonização, estabilidade e dinâmica dos ecossistemas
(Fontinha et al. 2006). Entre os ecossistemas terrestres presentes nesta ilha, destaca-se a valiosa Laurissilva, uma das
florestas perenes laurifólias mais bem preservadas da Ma-
Bryophytes are inherently small and inconspicuous
plants that do not get much attention from the general public. However, bryophytes are an important component of
the vegetation in many regions of the world. They play a
vital role in, and constitute a major part of, the biodiversity
in humid forest, wetland, mountain, and tundra ecosystems. In temperate forests, for example, bryophytes form extensive mixed communities and contribute significantly to
the community structure and ecosystem functioning. These
organisms are sensitive to natural fluctuations in humidity
and water regime. Unlike flowering plants, bryophytes lack
a leaf cuticle and are therefore capable of quickly gaining
and loosing water. This means that bryophytes dry out very
quickly, but they can also absorb minute quantities of available moisture from fog, mist and dew-sources of water
that other plants cannot use. They slowly release water into
the surrounding environment, and can therefore contribute
to the retention of humid forest microclimates and to the
regulation of water flow. Perhaps most importantly, these
properties allow forests to gradually release water into watercourses, preventing flash floods, erosion, and downstream landslides. Environmental changes are predicted for this
century, including climate changes and the conversion of
ancient natural and semi-natural forests with a high biodiversity into commercial forestry, which is commonly low on
biodiversity. In this context, bryophytes can be used as indicators of ecological continuity and research considering the
bryophyte distribution and environmental factors that may
affect it, will constitute an important database for future
evaluation of the main changes in this sensitive vegetation
as well as for the assessment of environmental quality.
The Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are located in
the Atlantic Ocean, at a point of intersection between the
tropics, North America and Europe. Its geographical isolation, as well as the occurrence of a large altitudinal range
and diversity of habitats, implies a diverse Bryoflora with
very peculiar forms including all life-form strategies, giving
rise to some endemics. Many bryophytes of Madeira present a wide distribution, while others, including palaeo-endemics and relict taxa, have a more restricted distribution
usually associated with specific habitats (Sérgio 1984).
Madeira Island in particular, harbours a high diversity of
habitats where bryophytes occur, from sea level to the highest mountains, playing an important role in the colonisation, stability and dynamics of ecosystems (Fontinha et al.
2006). The most precious ecosystem is the Laurisilva, the
best preserved evergreen laurel forest of Macaronesia, also
known for a high diversity of bryophytes that densely festoon tree trunks and branches (Fontinha et al. 2006; Kürschner et al. 2007a). Other ecosystems such as the Mountain
Massif and the coastal zones are also relevant for their richness and biodiversity, comprising distinct, sociologically
characteristic plant communities (Capelo et al. 2000; Kürschner et al. 2007a, b). Although the Bryoflora of coastal dry
zones of Madeira (Sérgio & Fontinha 1994; Fontinha 1995;
124
caronésia, onde ocorre uma grande diversidade de briófitos
que cobrem densamente os troncos, os ramos das árvores
e arbustos (Fontinha et al. 2006; Kürschner et al. 2007a).
Também se podem destacar outros ecossistemas, quer no
maciço montanhoso no centro da ilha, quer nas zonas costeiras, igualmente com grande diversidade e abundância de
espécies, embora integrando comunidades distintas (Capelo et al. 2000; Kürschner et al. 2007a, b). Apesar da brioflora
nas zonas secas costeiras (Sérgio & Fontinha 1994; Fontinha 1995; Fontinha & Sérgio 1998) ser menos abundante e
diversa, é constituída por taxa únicos endémicos e por muitas espécies com afinidades com a Região Mediterrânica.
A cobertura da vegetação nativa da ilha da Madeira e
Selvagens sofreu grandes perturbações após a descoberta
das ilhas pelos navegadores portugueses do século XV. Estes acontecimentos, relativamente recentes, possibilitaram
a avaliação do estatuto de conservação da flora de briófitos
na Madeira e Selvagens, com base nas espécies endémicas, extintas ou ameaçadas na Europa (Sérgio et al. 1992).
Dada a sua posição geográfica, a Madeira e as Selvagens
apresentam uma brioflora particular, resultante do ponto de
encontro de taxa com a sua distribuição principal no Mediterrâneo, nas zonas temperadas da Europa, na América, do
Norte e do Sul, e em África. A ilha da Madeira abriga indubitavelmente paleo-endemismos (Tavares 1965; Sérgio 1984).
No entanto, deve-se ter em conta que a definição de endemismo depende do conhecimento da distribuição mundial
actual e passada, do grupo taxonómico em questão e dos
novos estudos que vão sendo desenvolvidos em áreas bioclimáticas semelhantes ou em áreas com afinidades geográficas (Sim-Sim et al. 2004, 2005 a,b; Stech et al. 2006, 2007).
Fontinha & Sérgio 1998) is poorer in number of species and
diversity, it comprises unique endemic taxa, and many species with Mediterranean affinities.
Compared to other parts of the world, especially Europe,
the native plant cover of Madeira Island suffered a relatively
recent disturbance, just after the official Portuguese discovery of these islands back in the 15th century. This fact offered researchers the chance for the first time to evaluate the
status of the bryophyte flora with reference to endemic and
extinct or threatened European species (Sérgio et al. 1992).
Due to the geographical position of the archipelago, Madeira Bryoflora is unique, as it includes taxa that have their
main distribution areas in the Mediterranean, in the temperate regions of Europe, North and South America and Africa. Taking into consideration the wide distribution of many
bryophyte species, Madeira Island has without a doubt an
important number of palaeo-endemic taxa (Tavares 1965;
Sérgio 1984). Notwithstanding, the existence of endemic
species is always dependent on the global distribution, present and past, of the taxonomic group to which they belong
as well as the new research on bioclimatically related areas
or areas with geographical affinities (Sim-Sim et al. 2004,
2005 a,b; Stech et al. 2006, 2007).
2. Estado do conhecimento
2. Current knowledge
Os primeiros trabalhos de investigação e as primeiras
colecções de briófitos datam do final do século XVIII (Forster 1787) e início do século XIX (Bowdich 1825), mas foi na
primeira metade do século XX, com Luisier (1907a, 1956,
in Sérgio et al. 2006), que a brioflora começou a ser mais
bem estudada. Durante esse período são de destacar os
trabalhos realizados por Persson e Luisier, os investigadores que mais contribuíram para a briologia na Madeira.
Também são de realçar as prospecções e publicações realizadas por Hübschmann (1971), Sjögren (1975) e Koppe
& Düll (1986). Nas últimas duas décadas a ilha da Madeira
tem sido estudada intensivamente, muitas publicações têm
sido produzidas, assim como têm surgido boas colecções
de herbário, desenvolvidas por M. Nóbrega (MADS – Museu de História Natural do Seminário do Funchal, MADJ
– Jardim Botânico da Madeira) e por C. Sérgio (LISU – Museu Nacional de História Natural, Jardim Botânico, Lisboa).
Actualmente, sobretudo a partir do primeiro apoio da WWF
(implementado por C. Sérgio em 1990 a 1993), um trabalho
contínuo tem vindo a ser desenvolvido por outros briologistas, nomeadamente M. Sim-Sim (desde 1982), S. Fontinha
(desde 1990), L. Hedenäs (desde 1992), W. Frey e M. Steck
(desde 2002) e, mais recentemente, por H. Kürschner.
Major botanical research and preparation of bryological
collections began in the late 18th century (Forster 1787)
and early 19th century (Bowdich 1825). Nevertheless, the
Bryoflora seems to have been better studied in the first
part of the 20th century by Luisier (1907 a 1956, in Sérgio et al. 2006). For that period we highlight the works
by Persson and Luisier, as they were in fact the promoters of bryology in Madeira. Equally important are surveys
and publications by Hübschmann (1971), Sjögren (1975)
and Koppe & Düll (1986). In the last two decades, Madeira
Island was intensively researched and documented, with
good herbaria collections by M. Nóbrega (MADS – Museu de História Natural do Seminário do Funchal, MADJ
– Jardim Botânico da Madeira) and by C. Sérgio (LISU
– Museu Nacional de História Natural, Jardim Botânico,
Lisboa). In the course of studies supported by the WWF
(implemented by C. Sérgio in 1990-1993), ongoing work
is being done by other bryologists such as M. Sim-Sim
(since 1982), S. Fontinha (since 1990), L. Hedenäs (since
1992), W. Frey and M. Steck (since 2002) and more recently by H. Kürschner.
The bryophyte diversity of the laurel forest, the ecology of
the bryophytes and their biogeographical relationship to the
125
A diversidade de briófitos em florestas laurifólias, a sua
ecologia e afinidades biogeográficas com a flora de regiões
tropicais da América do Sul e de África, e ainda com Europa
continental, têm sido temas de diversos estudos (Sim-Sim
et al. 2004; 2005a, b; Stech & Sim-Sim 2006; Stech et al.
2006, 2007). Recentemente, trabalhos do mesmo âmbito, em ecossistemas costeiros da ilha da Madeira, Porto
Santo, Desertas e Selvagens, estão igualmente curso. No
entanto, alguns briófitos foram colhidos anteriormente nas
mesmas áreas das ilhas de Porto Santo, Desertas e Selvagens, no âmbito da revisão de alguns grupos taxonómicos (e.g. Fontinha et al. 1997; Sim-Sim 1999; Sim-Sim et
al. 2000; Freitas & Brehm 2001; Fontinha 2005; Luis et al.
2005). Como resultado destes estudos foram descritas novas comunidades de briófitos, novos registos para a ilha e
novas espécies para a ciência.
A primeira lista de briófitos da Madeira foi apresentada
por Geheeb & Herzog (1910), e incluía 164 musgos e cerca
de 85 hepáticas. Sete décadas mais tarde, Eggers (1982)
publicou uma lista de 450 briófitos (303 musgos e 147 hepáticas) para a Madeira, com detalhes acerca da distribuição
dos briófitos nos diferentes arquipélagos da Região Macaronésica. O mais recente estudo publicado por Sérgio et al.
(2006) consiste numa actualização do catálogo de todos os
taxa de briófitos conhecidos e respectiva bibliografia, tendo
servido de base ao presente estudo. Com este catálogo foi
possível determinar o número cumulativo de taxa de briófitos
registados e publicados em diferentes períodos (1787-1910;
1911-1982; 1983-2007) no arquipélago da Madeira (Fig. 1).
tropics of South America and Africa as well as to Continental
Europe have been investigated, resulting in more accurate
knowledge about these topics (Sim-Sim et al. 2004; 2005a,b;
Stech & Sim-Sim 2006; Stech et al. 2006, 2007). Similar research, concerning the bryophytes of the coastal ecosystems
of Madeira Island, Porto Santo, Desertas and Selvagens, is
currently being undertaken. Even so, bryophytes have been
recorded only occasionally at Porto Santo, Desertas and Selvagens, in the context of broader systematic treatments (e.g.
Fontinha et al. 1997; Sim-Sim 1999; Sim-Sim et al. 2000;
Freitas & Brehm 2001; Fontinha 2005; Luis et al. 2005). As a
result of these studies new taxa were described for the first
time as well as new communities of bryophytes and species
were found to be new to Madeira.
The earliest Madeira list of mosses was presented by
Geheeb & Herzog (1910), and includes 164 mosses and ca.
85 liverworts. More than seventy years later, Eggers (1982)
published a detailed account of the distribution of bryophytes
on all the Macaronesian archipelagos that included 450 bryophytes (303 mosses and 147 liverworts) for Madeira.
The main base for current work is the latest paper published by Sérgio et al. (2006) consisting of an updated catalogue that can be used as a checklist of all known bryophyte
taxa in the Madeira archipelago. With this catalogue it was
possible to check the number of taxa recorded in different
periods (1787-1910; 1911-1982; 1983-2007). These data
are plotted cumulatively for different periods and represent
the number of known taxa based upon the published account of bryophytes from the Madeira archipelago (Fig. 1)
550
500
450
Hepatics
Mosses
179
400
147
350
S
300
250
200
85
150
303
333
100
164
50
0
1910
1982
2007
Figura 1. Número de taxa de briófitos (S) registados no arquipélago da Madeira em diferentes períodos temporais
(até 1910; 1911-1982; 1983-2007).
Figure 1. Number of bryophyte taxa (S) reported to Madeira in different periods (until 1910; 1911-1982; 1983-2007).
126
Recentemente, Losada-Lima et al. (2001), Gabriel et al.
(2005) e Patiño-Llorent et al. (2005) actualizaram os dados
de diversidade e distribuição de briófitos dos arquipélagos
das Canárias, dos Açores e de Cabo Verde, respectivamente. Estas listas são de extrema importância para o estudo
temporal dos briófitos da Madeira, assim como para as
análises comparativas sobre a brioflora das ilhas da Macaronésia.
Recently Gabriel et al. (2005) updated the distribution of
Azorean bryophytes and during the same project the Bryoflora of the Canary Islands (Losada-Lima et al. 2001) and
Cape Verde Islands (Patiño-Llorent et al. 2005) was also
updated and published. These lists are essential to the
chronological approach to the Madeira bryophytes as well
as to a joint analysis of the Bryoflora in all Macaronesian
islands and archipelagos.
3. Metodologia
3. Methodology
A lista de taxa de briófitos aqui apresentada está organizada por classes e ordenada sequencialmente pelos
musgos, hepáticas e antocerotas. As ordens e as famílias
estão listadas por ordem alfabética. Os taxa abaixo do
nível da subespécie não são considerados neste estudo.
A nomenclatura utilizada para as classes, famílias e géneros de musgos segue principalmente Buck & Goffinet
(2000), assim como outros trabalhos mais recentes para
alguns grupos (ver Ochyra et al. 2003). Para as espécies
e subespécies é seguida a nomenclatura indicada em Hill
et al. (2006). Foi proposta recentemente uma nova classificação acima do nível do género (Frey & Stech 2005) para
as hepáticas e os antocerotas. Neste estudo, no entanto, seguimos Grolle & Long (2000). Quanto à distribuição
das espécies nas diferentes ilhas, este trabalho é baseado maioritariamente na lista de briófitos de Sérgio et al.
(2006).
Apesar de não pretender ser um trabalho de nomenclatura, incluímos no índice geral uma lista de sinonímias por
ordem alfabética, associada aos nomes das espécies ou
subespécies actualmente válidos. Para a organização do
catálogo, apresentam-se, na primeira coluna (D), os dados
correspondentes ao tipo de endemismo:
END – endémico da Madeira e/ou Selvagens, i.e., espécie ou subespécie que ocorre apenas no arquipélago
da Madeira e/ou Selvagens como resultado de eventos
de especiação no local (neo-endemismo) ou de extinção
das populações em outros locais onde também ocorria
(paleo-endemismo);
MAC – endémico da Macaronésia, i.e., apenas conhecido da Macaronésia (Açores, Madeira, Canárias e/ou Cabo
Verde);
i – introduzido, i.e., espécie ou subespécie que se acredita ocorrer no arquipélago como resultado das actividades humanas, algumas das quais apresentando uma ampla distribuição.
Em relação à distribuição das espécies e subespécies
nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens, foram utilizadas
as seguintes abreviaturas: M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo;
D – Desertas; S – Selvagens. Quando não existia informação de ocorrência específica por ilha, considerou-se apenas a ocorrência no conjunto dos arquipélagos da Madeira
e Selvagens (MA).
No Apêndice I estão incluídas as espécies e subespécies
para as quais existem dúvidas ao nível taxonómico e/ou de
distribuição.
The list is presented according to taxonomic organisation
(classes) and each order and family is arranged alphabetically. The checklist includes subspecies, species and ranks
above. Taxa below the subspecies category are not referred, since a stable phylogenetic arrangement has not been
achieved for a few of the bryophyte taxa. Current order, family and generic affiliations are provided, first for mosses,
and then for liverworts and hornworts.
The delimitation and nomenclature of classes, families
and genera for mosses mainly follows Buck & Goffinet
(2000). Some additions result from more recent works (see
Ochyra et al. 2003). For liverworts and hornworts, a new
suprageneric classification was recently proposed (Frey &
Stech 2005), however, in this work we follow Grolle & Long
(2000). The taxa nomenclature generally follows Hill et al.
(2006) for mosses. The distribution of species follows mainly the catalogue of Sérgio et al. (2006)
Although this document was not intended as a nomenclatural work, we have integrated a list of synonyms in alphabetical order, which is listed in the index alongside the
valid species name.
For purposes of catalogue organisation the first column
(D) corresponds to:
END – Madeira endemic, i.e., those taxa that occur only
in the archipelago of Madeira and/or Selvagens as a result
of either speciation events (neo-endemics) or extinction of
the mainland populations (palaeo-endemics);
MAC – Macaronesian endemic, i.e., taxa only known in Macaronesia (Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands and Cape Verde);
i – introduced species, i.e., those taxa believed to be
in the archipelago as a result of human activities, some of
them with a cosmopolitan distribution.
For the distribution of all species and subspecies in the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos we use the following
abbreviations: M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens. When no information concerning island
occurrence was available only archipelago occurrence is
given (MA).
Species whose taxonomical or distributional reliability
are questionable are included in Appendix I.
The authors of species names are cited as proposed by
Brummith & Powell (1992).
Each taxon was assigned to a phytogeographical pattern on the basis of its present-day global distribution but
the general criteria for different chorological types, which
were grouped into seven main categories for statistical and
127
Para as abreviaturas dos autores das espécies e subespécies seguiu-se o proposto por Brummith & Powell (1992).
As tendências fitogeográficas foram atribuídas a cada
taxon com base na sua distribuição mundial, seguindo-se
os critérios de Düll (1983, 1984, 1985).
No entanto, para análises estatísticas e apresentação
gráfica, os diferentes tipos fitogeográficos foram agrupados
em sete categorias principais: temperada; oceânica e suboceânica; oceano-mediterrânica e mediterrâneo-oceânica;
submediterrânica e mediterrânica; boreal; e subalpina.
A brioflora dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens foi
comparada com listas existentes de briófitos de outros arquipélagos da Macaronésia, nomeadamente de Gabriel et
al. (2005), para os Açores, de Losada-Lima et al. (2001),
para as ilhas Canárias, e de Patiño-Llorent et al. (2005),
para o arquipélago de Cabo Verde.
A comparação da composição de briófitos entre os quatro arquipélagos foi analisada com base no índice de similaridade de Kroeber, definido como: KI= C(A+B)/2AB × 100,
em que A é o número de taxa que ocorrem na região A; B é
o número de taxa que ocorrem na região B; e C é o número
de taxa comuns às regiões A e B (Tan 1984).
graphical purposes, follows Düll (1983, 1984, 1985): temperate; oceanic and suboceanic; oceanic-mediterranean and
mediterranean-oceanic; submediterranean and mediterranean; boreal; and subalpine.
The bryophyte flora of Madeira archipelago was compared to the Bryoflora of other Macaronesian archipelagos
with reliable checklists such as: Gabriel et al. (2005) for the
Azores, Losada-Lima et al. (2001) for the Canary Islands
and Patiño-Llorent et al. (2005) for the Cape Verde Islands.
For the evaluation of relationships between the four archipelagos we used Kroeber’s percentage of similarity index that corresponds to KI= C(A+B)/2AB × 100, where A is
the number of taxa occurring in place A; B, the number of
taxa occurring in place B; and C, the number of taxa shared
by both regions (common taxa). The index minimises the
influence of different sampling sizes (Tan 1984).
4. Diversidade de briófitos na Madeira
4. Bryophyte diversity in Madeira
A brioflora da ilha da Madeira parece ser excepcionalmente diversificada em número de espécies, tendo em
conta a sua reduzida dimensão (742 Km2) e os impactos
humanos que ocorreram na ilha desde a sua colonização.
Esta grande diversidade de briófitos poder ser, em parte,
consequência do elevado esforço de amostragem realizado, mas é de grande relevância a elevada variedade de habitats presentes na área.
O número total de taxa de musgos e hepáticas-antocerotas
registados nos diferentes grupos de ilhas que constituem os
arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens está resumido no Quadro 1. A Madeira é a ilha onde foi desenvolvida a maior parte
dos trabalhos de investigação e de amostragem e aquela
que apresenta um maior número de taxa. Pelo contrário, as
ilhas Selvagens são as que apresentam a menor diversidade, provavelmente devido à sua localização e às características do terreno, que dificultam qualquer amostragem. Em
todos os grupos de ilhas estudados, à excepção de Porto
Santo, existe uma maior percentagem de musgos do que de
hepáticas-antocerotas.
Nesta lista são apresentados 512 taxa de briófitos (333
musgos e 179 hepáticas-antocerotas) para os arquipélagos
da Madeira e Selvagens, com base numa análise recente
dos dados de bibliografia. O número total de briófitos registados na Madeira e Selvagens é diferente do apresentado
na lista publicada por Sérgio et al. (2006), com 531 taxa, dos
quais 352 são musgos e 179 são hepáticas e antocerotas,
uma vez que no presente estudo não foram consideradas
nem variedades, nem taxa com uma ocorrência improvável
The Bryoflora of Madeira Island appears to be exceptionally rich for its small area, particularly in view of its history
of human impacts. Although this diversity may partly reflect
the high intensity of collection efforts, the wide range of
distinct habitat types within Madeira’s 742 km2 constitutes
another important factor.
The total number of taxa recorded (mosses and liverworts-hornworts) in different islands is summarised in Table 1.
The greatest diversity of taxa is found on Madeira Island,
where most surveys and research were undertaken. The lowest diversity occurs on the Selvagens Islands, which due
to their geographical position and topography are much
more difficult to survey. In general, there are a higher percentage of mosses than liverworts-hornworts in all regions
except for Porto Santo.
In this list, 512 taxa (333 mosses and 179 liverworts-hornworts) are presented for the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens based on a recent critical assessment of
data from literature. According to Sérgio et al. (2006), the
total of bryophytes reported for Madeira include 531 taxa,
of which 352 are mosses and 179 are liverworts and hornworts. However, in that work both varieties and a few taxa
with very improbable occurrence were considered, so the
128
Quadro 1. | Table 1.
Diversidade dos principais grupos de briófitos nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (M – Madeira;
PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – O número acumulado de taxa em todas as ilhas).
Diversity of the main groups of bryophytes in Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos (M – Madeira; PS – Porto
Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – The cumulative number of taxa in all the islands).
N.º de taxa (espécies e subespécies)
N.º of taxa (species and subspecies)
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
Phylum
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Classe
Ordem
Global
M
PS
D
S
512
510
104
55
9
3
3
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
10
10
0
0
0
10
10
0
0
0
316
315
40
31
8
Archidiales
1
1
0
0
0
Bryales
38
38
3
7
2
Bryophyta
Sphagnopsida
Sphagnales
Andreaeopsida
Andreaeales
Polytrichopsida
Polytrichales
Bryopsida
Bryoxiphiales
1
1
0
0
0
Dicranales
59
59
7
4
1
Diphysciales
1
1
0
0
0
Encalyptales
1
1
0
0
0
Funariales
10
10
0
1
0
Grimmiales
27
27
0
0
0
Hedwigiales
2
2
0
0
0
Hookeriales
5
5
0
0
0
Hypnales
90
90
12
6
1
Orthotrichales
13
13
2
0
0
Pottiales
67
66
16
13
4
Splachnales
1
1
0
0
0
6
6
4
3
0
6
6
4
3
0
32
32
15
10
1
Marchantiales
16
16
8
5
0
Ricciales
16
16
7
5
1
141
140
45
11
0
Fossombroniales
7
7
2
1
0
Jungermanniales
81
81
20
1
0
Metzgeriales
12
12
3
0
0
Porellales
34
33
17
9
0
Radulales
7
7
3
0
0
Anthocerotopsida
Anthocerotales
Marchantiopsida
Jungermanniopsida
129
Nas hepáticas, a família com maior número de taxa é
a Lejeuneaceae (20). Nos musgos, as famílias com maior
diversidade são (Fig. 2): Pottiaceae (64), Brachyteciaceae
(30), Fissidentaceae (23) e Grimmiaceae (23). Os géneros
Fissidens (23), Bryum (18), Plagiochila (9), Frullania (9) e
Lejeunea (7) são os que têm maior número de taxa. Existem 15 famílias representadas por uma única espécie.
A Madeira é a única ilha dos arquipélagos estudados que
apresenta espécies endémicas, à excepção da espécie
Frullania sergiae, que é exclusiva da Deserta Grande
(ilhas Desertas).
Analysing the taxonomic composition, the largest families are, for liverworts the Lejeuneaceae (20 taxa) and
among mosses (Fig. 2): Pottiaceae (64), Brachyteciaceae
(30), Fissidentaceae (23) and Grimmiaceae (23). The most
numerous genera are Fissidens (23), Bryum (18), Plagiochila (9), Frullania (9) and Lejeunea (7). Fifteen families are
represented by a single species and Madeira is the only
island that bears endemic species, apart from Frullania
sergiae, which is exclusive to Deserta Grande (Desertas
Islands).
65
60
55
50
45
40
S 35
30
25
20
15
10
5
Thuidiaceae
Pterigynandraceae
Andreaeaceae
Mielichhoferiaceae
Hylocomiaceae
Plagiotheciaceae
Leucodontaceae
Hypnaceae
Rhabdoweisiaceae
Bartramiaceae
Ditrichaceae
Amblystegiaceae
Polytrichaceae
Neckeraceae
Funariacea
Orthodontiaceae
Bryaceae
Dicranaceae
Grimmiaceae
Fissidentaceae
Brachytheciaceae
Pottiaceae
0
Famílias (families)
Figura 2. Riqueza de espécies e subespécies (S) de musgos que ocorrem nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens, organizados por famílias, por
ordem descendente (numérica e alfabética).
Figure 2. Species and subspecies richness (S) of mosses living in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos according to family affiliation in descending
order (numeric and alphabetic).
130
20
18
16
14
S
12
10
8
6
4
2
Pallaviciniacea
Lunulariaceae
Corsiniaceae
Exormothecaceae
Adelanthaceae
Conocephalaceae
Pelliacaea
Targioniaceae
Arnelliaceae
Acrobolbaceae
Porellaceae
Gymnomitriaceae
Metzgeriaceae
Marchantiaceae
Fossombroniaceae
Aytoniaceae
Lepidoziaceae
Calypogeiaceae
Anthocerotaceae
Radulaceae
Aneuraceae
Scapaniaceae
Plagiochilaceae
Cephaloziellaceae
Jubulaceae
Geocalycaceae
Cephaloziaceae
Jungermanniaceae
Ricciaceae
Lejeuneaceae
0
Famílias (families)
Figura 3. Riqueza de espécies e subespécies (S) de hepáticas-antocerotas que ocorrem nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens, organizados por
famílias, por ordem descendente (numérica e alfabética).
Figure 3. Species and subspecies richness (S) of liverworts-hornworts living in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos according to family affiliation
in descending order (numeric and alphabetic).
5. Padrões biogeográficos
5. Biogeographical patterns
Alguns exemplos clássicos de taxa com distribuição
disjunta nos dois hemisférios foram apresentados nos
trabalhos de Herzog (1926) e Allorge (1947). Existem opiniões divergentes quanto aos factores responsáveis pela
distribuição dos briófitos ou existência de taxa vicariantes
na Macaronésia e quais os fenómenos de dispersão a que
estão ligados. A maior parte dos resultados filogenéticos
estão de acordo com a cronologia da separação do supercontinente Gondwana. Por outro lado, algumas ocorrências
foram explicadas por eventos de dispersão no final do Terciário (Sérgio 1984) e algumas espécies agressivas podem
inclusivamente ser consideradas neófitas.
Estudos filogenéticos recentes, com base em análises
moleculares, indicam uma forte influência Neotropical na
flora de hepáticas da Macaronésia. Esses estudos serviram
igualmente de base para o estudo biogeográfico molecular
de outros géneros característicos da brioflora da Macaronésia (Stech et al. 2006).
Foram reconhecidos sete tipos principais de elementos biogeográficos para os briófitos da Madeira e Selvagens (Fig. 4):
temperado; oceânico e suboceânico; oceano-mediterrânico e
mediterrâneo-oceânico; mediterrânico com o submediterrânico; boreal; subalpino; e, em oposição os tropicais.
Os elementos mais bem representados são os oceânicos (incluindo euoceânico, oceano-subtemperado e subo-
Classical examples of the disjunctive distribution of
species in the two hemispheres are well described in the
works of Herzog (1926) and Allorge (1947). There are contrasting opinions as to whether vicariance or dispersal
events are responsible for the distribution of Macaronesian
bryophytes. However, most of the phylogenetic results are
in accordance with the chronology of the Gondwana break-up. On the other hand, some occurrences are interpreted
as dispersal events in the late Tertiary (Sérgio 1984) and
some particularly aggressive species can be interpreted
as neophytes.
Recent phylogenetic studies based on molecular analysis indicate a pronounced neotropical influence on the Macaronesian liverwort Flora, and provided a basis for molecular biogeographical analyses of further genera typical of the
Macaronesian bryophyte flora (Stech et al. 2006).
Seven categories of phytogeographical patterns were recognised for Madeira bryophytes (Fig. 4). The condensed
form for phytogeographical elements used in the present
text include: temperate; oceanic and suboceanic; oceanic-mediterranean and mediterranean-oceanic; mediterranean
with submediterranean; boreal; subalpine and in opposition
the tropical elements.
The most highly represented elements are the oceanic
ones (including euoceanic, oceanic-subtemperate and su-
131
ceânico) com 35,9 % dos taxa (Fig. 4). Este é, aliás, o grupo
fitogeográfico com maior número de taxa, tal como seria de
esperar nestas ilhas. Pelo contrário, os elementos menos
bem representados são os tropicais, com apenas 0,9%. Os
elementos oceano-mediterrânico e mediterrâneo-oceânico
estão também bem representados, com cerca de 22% da
brioflora total da Madeira e Selvagens. Os taxa da região
temperada correspondem a 19,3% (26 taxa) da brioflora
total, o que corresponde ao terceiro padrão biogeográfico
mais bem representado na brioflora da Madeira e Selvagens. Os elementos boreal e subártico-subalpino são os
que têm valores mais contrastantes (correspondendo, respectivamente, a 11,3% e 1,9% da brioflora). Existem muito
poucos taxa cosmopolitas ou subcosmopolitas (com uma
ampla distribuição mundial) na Madeira e Selvagens, não
tendo sido considerados nestas análises.
boceanic) with 35.9 % (Fig. 4). This is the largest phytogeographical group that could be expected in these islands.
On the contrary, the least represented elements are the
tropical ones, with only 0.9%. The oceanic-mediterranean
and mediterranean-oceanic elements are also well represented with about 22% of the total Madeira Bryoflora. The
26 taxa of temperate bryophytes are indicative of 19.3% of
the total Bryoflora. This is the third largest pattern in the local bryophyte flora. The most opposite data found are those corresponding to the boreal and subarctic-subalpine
elements, which are significantly less (11.3% and 1.9%).
Cosmopolitan and subcosmopolitan (with wide global distributions) taxa are very few in number and were not considered in the analysis.
Madeira - phytogeographic elements
(elementos fitogeográficos)
subalpine
1,9%
boreal
11,3%
tropical
0,9%
oceanic and suboceanic
35,9%
temperate
19,3%
mediterranean
8,7%
oceanic-mediterranean
22,0%
Figura 4. Percentagem dos principais grupos fitogeográficos de briófitos nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens.
Figure 4. Percentage of main phytogeographical groups of bryophytes in the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos.
Espécies endémicas
Endemic species
Na Madeira e Selvagens ocorrem sete musgos e quatro
hepáticas endémicos, o que corresponde a 2,1% da brioflora total registada para os arquipélagos. Na Macaronésia,
são conhecidos 25 musgos e 11 hepáticas endémicos (incluindo os 11 musgos e hepáticas da Madeira e Selvagens),
correspondendo a 5% da brioflora total.
Os géneros com maior número de taxa endémicos são
Pelekium, Echinodium e Fissidens, para os musgos, e
Aphanolejeunea, Frullania, Plagiochila e Radula, para as he-
The Madeira and Selvagens endemic taxa comprise
seven mosses and 4 liverworts, about 2.1% of the total
Bryoflora. The Macaronesian endemic taxa are 25 mosses
(7 endemic from Madeira) and 11 liverworts (4 endemic
from Madeira), corresponding to about 5% of the total
Bryoflora.
The genera that comprise a high number of Macaronesian endemic mosses are Pelekium, Echinodium, Fissidens
and, for liverworts Aphanolejeunea, Frullania, Plagiochila
132
páticas. Por outro lado, existem dois géneros monoespecíficos e endémicos: Alophozia e Nobregaea.
À escala regional, é importante ter em conta os taxa infraespecíficos, uma vez que a sua exclusão reduz o número
de taxa endémicos. Este é o caso de Plagiomnium undulatum (Hedw.) T.J.Kop. var. madeirense T.J.Kop. & Sérgio e de
Jubula hutchinsiae (Hook.) Dumort. var. integrifolia Lind.
and Radula. Alophosia and Nobregaea, on the other hand,
are two endemic monotypic genera.
In general, on a regional scale, it is of interest to consider the infra-specific categories, as their exclusion reduces
the number of endemic and characteristic taxa. This is the
case of Plagiomnium undulatum (Hedw.) T.J. Kop. var. madeirense T.J. Kop. & Sérgio and Jubula hutchinsiae (Hook.)
Dumort. var. integrifolia Lind.
6. Relação e similaridade com outros arquipélagos
da Macaronésia
6. Relationship and similarity with other Macaronesian archipelagos
Uma análise comparativa das nove famílias mais diversas dos arquipélagos da Macaronésia é apresentada nas
Figuras 5 e 6. Apesar do nível de conhecimento actual em
briologia não ser o mesmo para os diferentes arquipélagos,
é, ainda assim, possível observar uma congruência no que
diz respeito às famílias com maior número de taxa, tanto
para as hepáticas (Lejeuneaceae, Ricciaceae e Jungermanniaceae) como para os musgos (Pottiaceae, Bryaceae
e Brachytheciaceae).
A reduzida presença ou até ausência de taxa de musgos
pleurocárpicos pode indicar que as espécies e subespécies
persistentes são menos diversificadas nestes grupos de
ilhas. Apesar disso, as famílias Brachyteciaceae, Fissidentaceae e Bryaceae estão representadas por um grande número de espécies e subespécies em todos os arquipélagos,
e a família Hypnaceae está bem representada nos Açores.
Com o acréscimo das condições xéricas para os arquipélagos mais a sul, é evidente a presença de um maior número
de taxa de Ricciaceae e Pottiaceae nas ilhas Canárias e em
Cabo Verde. Por outro lado, existe um maior número de taxa
de Jungermanniaceae nos Açores e na Madeira, já que estas
hepáticas têm pouca capacidade de suportar condições de
secura. É de realçar a grande percentagem de Sphagnaceae
e de Dicranaceae no arquipélago dos Açores (Figs. 5 e 6). À
escala regional, o arquipélago com a flora mais rica é o da
Madeira, seguido pelo das ilhas Canárias, pelo dos Açores,
e por último, pelo de Cabo Verde (Quadro 2). De notar que
a diferença no número de espécies e subespécies entre os
vários grupos de ilhas estudados, variando de 24 taxa em
Cabo Verde até 360 taxa na Madeira, reflecte apenas parcialmente a diferença real na diversidade de espécies entre
os arquipélagos.
A comparative analysis of the nine more diversified families in each of the Macaronesian archipelagos is shown
in Figures 5 and 6. A preliminary taxonomic pattern can be
inferred from this analysis, despite the lack of congruence
of the status of bryological knowledge between the differente archipelagos. In general, the families with higher number of taxa were the same in the four archipelagos, both for
liverworts (Lejeuneaceae, Ricciaceae and Jungermanniaceae), and mosses (Pottiaceae, Bryaceae and Brachytheciaceae).
The lack of, or low presence of pleurocarpous moss taxa
may indicate that families of perennial species are less diversified in all island groups. Nevertheless, Brachyteciaceae
are well represented in all archipelagos but Hypnaceae are
more diverse in the Azores. Fissidentaceae are well represented in all regions as well as Bryaceae. Under increasing
xeric conditions, towards the Southern archipelagos of the
Canary Islands and Cape Verde, the increase in the number
of taxa of the Ricciaceae and Pottiaceae is evident. By contrast, the larger number of taxa of the Jungermanniaceae
at the Azores and Madeira archipelagos was expected, as
these liverworts have a reduced drought-stress capacity. It
is important to highlight the large percentage of taxa belonging to the Sphagnaceae and Dicranaceae in the Azores
(Figs. 5 and 6). At a regional level, the archipelago with the
richest Flora is Madeira, followed by the Canary Islands,
Azores and Cape Verde (Table 2). The large difference in the
numbers of species among the various island groups (ranging from 24 up to 360, between Cape Verde and Madeira)
reflects only partly the real difference in species’ diversity.
Quadro 2. | Table 2.
Diversidade de briófitos nos arquipélagos da Macaronésia (Ma – Madeira e Selvagens; Ac – Açores; Ca – Ilhas
Canárias; CV – Cabo Verde).
Diversity of bryophytes in the Macaronesian archipelagos (Ma – Madeira and Selvagens; Ac – Azores; Ca – Canary Islands; CV – Cape Verde).
Ma
Ac
Ca
CV
Total
Musgos | Mosses
333
283
323
116
551
Hepáticas/antocerotas | Liverworts/hornworts
179
155
139
37
241
Total
512
438
462
153
792
133
O número total acumulado de taxa na Região Macaronésica é de 792 espécies e subespécies, dos quais apenas
64 taxa são comuns a todos os arquipélagos. Existem 21
taxa de hepáticas e 43 taxa de musgos comuns aos quatro
arquipélagos (Quadro 3). Os resultados são também elucidativos das diferenças no estado de conhecimento da brioflora nos diferentes arquipélagos, estando provavelmente
subestimada a brioflora de Cabo Verde.
The number of taxa in Macaronesia is 792, from which
only 64 are common to all of the archipelagos. From these
taxa, 21 are liverwort species/subspecies and 43 are mosses (see table 3). These values also indicate a difference in
the state of knowledge of the respective bryophyte flora, leading to the conclusion that the number of species in Cape
Verde is particularly undervalued.
Madeira and Selvagens
Açores (Azores)
Lejeuneaceae
Lejeuneaceae
10,9%
12,0%
Ricciaceae
9,6%
Outros/Others
36,7%
Jungermanniaceae
9,6%
Outros/Others
41,7%
Ricciaceae
6,4%
Jungermanniaceae
7,8%
Geocalycaceae
5,8%
Jubulaceae
6,0%
Geocalycaceae
6,0%
Cephaloziaceae
6,0%
Scapaniaceae
4,8%
Cephaloziaceae
5,8%
Calypogeiaceae
5,8%
Cephaloziellacea
Plagiochilaceae
5,4%
5,4%
Lepidoziaceae
5,1%
Cephaloziellaceae
4,5%
Scapaniaceae
4,5%
Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)
Canárias (Canaries)
Ricciaceae
13,8%
Lejeuneaceae
21,6%
Outros/Others
10,8%
Radulaceae
2,7%
Anthocerotaceae
5,4%
Lejeuneaceae
10,9%
Outros/Others
41,3%
Fossombroniaceae
5,4%
Jubulaceae
6,5%
Marchantiaceae
5,4%
Jungermanniaceae
5,1%
Ricciaceae
18,9%
Cephaloziellaceae
5,1%
Scapaniaceae
4,3%
Targioniaceae
5,4%
Lophoziaceae
4,3%
Radulaceae
4,3%
Plagiochilaceae
4,3%
Aytoniaceae
10,8%
Jubulaceae
13,5%
Figura 5. Percentagem das nove famílias de hepáticas mais diversas em cada um dos arquipélagos da Macaronésia estudados.
Figure 5. Percentage of the nine more diversified liverwort families in each Macaronesian archipelago.
134
Num estudo recente foi comparada a biodiversidade
de briófitos nos diferentes arquipélagos da Macaronésia
(Frahm & Häusler 2006). No entanto, existem diferenças
significativas entre os nossos resultados, principalmente
por existirem bastantes disparidades quanto à nomenclatura ou outros critérios taxonómicos usados e por estes
autores não terem considerado Cabo Verde.
Although a recent comparative analysis on the biodiversity of the different archipelagos of the Macaronesia was
presented, not including Cape Verde (Frahm & Häusler
2006), our results show some dissimilarities, due also to the
distinct taxonomic criteria followed.
Açores (Azores)
Madeira and Selvagens
Pottiaceae
15,7%
Pottiaceae
19,0%
Outros/Others
32,4%
Outros/Others
34,8%
Bryaceae
10,8%
Brachytheciaceae
8,9%
Bryaceae
7,1%
Brachytheciaceae
9,4%
Funariacea
3,0%
Grimmiaceae
6,8%
Fissidentaceae
6,8%
Dicranaceae
8,0%
Hypnaceae
4,9%
Polytrichaceae
3,0%
Orthodontiaceae
4,5%
Dicranaceae
6,0%
Funariaceae
3,4%
Neckeraceae
3,4%
Dicranaceae
1.7%
Grimmiaceae
2.6%
Hedwigiaceae
2.6%
Orthotrichaceae
3.4%
Pottiaceae
38.8%
Bartramiaceae
6.0%
Fissidentaceae
4,6%
Brachytheciaceae
10,5%
Grimmiaceae
8,3%
Dicranaceae
5,2%
Fissidentaceae
4,9%
Grimmiaceae
4,9%
Outros/Others
17.2%
Outros/Others
24,6%
Bryaceae
11,4%
Sphagnaceae
4,5%
Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)
Canárias (Canaries)
Pottiaceae
23,7%
Dicranaceae
4,5%
Brachytheciaceae
7.8%
Orthotrichaceae
4,9%
Bryaceae
12.1%
Fissidentaceae
7.8%
Figura 6. Percentagem das nove famílias de musgos mais diversas em cada um dos arquipélagos da Macaronésia estudados.
Figure 6. Percentage of the nine more diversified moss families in each Macaronesian archipelago.
135
Quadro 3. | Table 3.
Os 64 taxa de briófitos comuns a todos os arquipélagos da Macaronésia.
The 64 bryophyte taxa common to all the Macaronesian archipelagos
Hepáticas/Antocerotas
Liverworts/ Hornworts
Musgos
Mosses
Anthoceros punctatus
Aloina rigida
Neckera intermedia
Cololejeunea minutissima
Anomobryum julaceum
Orthotrichum diaphanum
Exormotheca pustulosa
Barbula convoluta
Oxyrrhynchium speciosum
Fossombronia angulosa
Barbula unguiculata
Philonotis fontana
Fossombronia pusilla
Brachymenium notarisii
Philonotis rigida
Frullania tamarisci
Bryum argenteum
Plasteurhynchium meridionale
Lejeunea eckloniana
Bryum canariense
Platyhypnidium riparioides
Lejeunea lamacerina
Bryum capillare
Pterogonium gracile
Lophocolea bidentata
Didymodon rigidulus
Ptychomitrium nigrescens
Lunularia cruciata
Didymodon tophaceus
Rhynchostegium megapolitanum
Mannia androgyna
Epipterygium tozeri
Scorpiurium circinatum
Marchantia paleacea
Eucladium verticillatum
Syntrichia laevipila
Marchesinia mackaii
Funaria hygrometrica
Timmiella barbuloides
Plagiochasma rupestre
Grimmia laevigata
Tortella nitida
Radula lindenbergiana
Grimmia lisae
Tortula atrovirens
Reboulia hemisphaerica
Gymnostomum calcareum
Tortula canescens
Riccia crystallina
Homalothecium sericeum
Tortula marginata
Riccia nigrella
Hypnum cupressiforme
Tortula solmsii
Riccia sorocarpa
Kindbergia praelonga
Trichostomum brachydontium
Targionia hypophylla
Leptobryum pyriforme
Trichostomum crispulum
Porella canariensis
Leptodictyum riparium
Weissia condensa
Leucodon sciuroides
Através da análise do índice de similaridade de Kroeber
foram observadas maiores afinidades na composição de
briófitos entre os arquipélagos da Madeira e das Canárias
(Fig. 7). Como seria de esperar, devido ao menor conhecimento da sua brioflora, o arquipélago de Cabo Verde é o
que tem menor similaridade com o arquipélago da Madeira
e Selvagens.
In figure 7 it is possible to observe the percentage of similarity between the four archipelagos, by means of Kroeber’s
percentage of similarity index. The closest affinities are then
between Madeira and the Canary Islands, while Cape Verde
reveals the least similarity with the Madeira taxa, which was
expected in view of the insufficient knowledge regarding
that archipelago.
136
Açores – 62.3%
Madeira – 100%
Canárias – 68.4%
Cabo Verde – 35.4%
Figura 7. Similaridade dos taxa de briófitos da Madeira e Selvagens com outros arquipélagos da Macaronésia (percentagem de similaridade de Kroeber).
Figure 7. The affinities (Kroeber’s percentage of similarity) of the Madeira bryophyte taxa
to those of the other Macaronesian archipelagos.
7. Considerações acerca da conservação
7. Conservation remarks
A região da Macaronésia, dada a sua posição geográfica,
é considerada de importância em termos de biodiversidade
(Myers et al. 2000). Por outro lado, é uma área ideal para
investigar temas relacionados com os limites bioclimáticos,
origem e distribuição das espécies.
A distribuição geográfica actual das plantas é influenciada pelo clima, disponibilidade de habitat e eventos de dispersão que ocorreram ao longo do tempo. Schuster (1983)
realçou que a análise fitogeográfica dos briófitos é mais interessante do que à partida se poderia imaginar, e que os
briófitos oferecem mais potencialidades para a análise das
questões ambientais do que as plantas vasculares. Uma
das razões apontadas para isso é a capacidade dos briófitos sobreviverem em micro-habitats, mesmo depois do clima geral da região se ter alterado. No caso de habitats nas
ilhas da Madeira e do Porto Santo, que têm vindo a sofrer
pressões humanas ao longo dos últimos seis séculos, os
briófitos podem ajudar a entender a resiliência de comunidades de plantas mais ou menos naturais.
As condições climáticas (Nicolás et al. 1989) e as características da flora nas ilhas da Macaronésia podem ser
The Macaronesian region is ideal for studying the climatic limits of species’ distribution because of its geographical
position and for being part of an important area for biodiversity (Myers et al. 2000).
On other hand, the present geographical distribution of
plants is the result of climate, habitat availability and dispersal history. Schuster (1983) emphasised that phytogeographical analysis of bryophytes is considerably more
interesting than might be supposed. He suggested that
bryophytes potentially offer better evidence to the solution
of environmental problems than many vascular plants. One
reason is their ability to survive in a small microenvironment, long after the general climate of the region has changed. In the case of Madeira Island and Porto Santo, where
some ecosystems have been modified by six centuries of
human impacts, bryophytes may offer the best opportunity to look at the preservation of more or less natural plant
communities.
The sequential setting of the Macaronesian archipelagos
and their near-parallel position in relation to Africa and the
mainland of Europe, foretells their climatic conditions (Nico-
137
previstas pelo alinhamento das ilhas da Macaronésia e a
sua posição aproximadamente paralela em relação a África
e à Europa continental. Acredita-se que a vegetação nestas ilhas apresenta características relíquia da vegetação
subtropical que ocorreu à volta da bacia do Oceano Tetis,
no Terciário (Capelo et al. 2000). A maior formação de floresta nativa da Macaronésia, a Laurissilva, é considerada
um remanescente das florestas que dominaram o Sul da
Europa e o Norte de África no período Terciário, há milhões
de anos atrás. Actualmente a Laurissilva tem a sua maior
extensão na ilha da Madeira, onde cobre cerca de 20%
da superfície. Esta floresta multi-estratificada é composta
maioritariamente por árvores e arbustos perenes, e inclui
vários nichos ecológicos com cadeias tróficas complexas,
abrigando uma grande biodiversidade e uma elevada percentagem de espécies exclusivas da Macaronésia e da Madeira. Nesta floresta ocorrem mais de 80% dos briófitos endémicos da Madeira, e uma grande diversidade de briófitos
cobre extensas áreas do solo, encostas, rochas e troncos
de árvores (Fontinha et al. 2006).
Actualmente, aproximadamente 73% do território da
Madeira e Selvagens está incluído em áreas protegidas.
Na ilha da Madeira, 2/3 do território correspondem a um
Parque Natural, sendo o seu principal objectivo o da salvaguarda do património natural da ilha, compreendendo
as montanhas do Maciço Central, a floresta Laurissilva e
a paisagem peculiar das zonas costeiras. Os ecossistemas costeiros estão mais bem preservados nas reservas
integrais das ilhas Selvagens e Desertas, onde é garantida
uma protecção máxima da biodiversidade. Existe um claro envolvimento dos responsáveis para a conservação da
biodiversidade dos arquipélagos da Madeira e selvagens.
Como exemplos, a floresta Laurissilva está classificada
pela UNESCO como património Mundial e o Conselho da
Europa atribuiu várias distinções ao património natural dos
arquipélagos, tais como a classificação da Laurissilva e
ilhas Desertas como reservas biogenéticas e a atribuição do
Diploma Europeu de áreas protegidas às ilhas Selvagens.
Para além disto, 11 áreas foram incluídas na Rede Natura
2000 (rede Europeia estabelecida como consequência das
directivas Aves e Habitats), com o principal objectivo de
preservar os habitats naturais e a flora e fauna selvagem.
Apesar de a brioflora estar salvaguardada pela legislação
referida, é importante utilizar indicadores para avaliar a biodiversidade à escala local. É igualmente crucial actualizar
a informação, nomeadamente, em relação aos mapas geo-referenciados de distribuição de habitat e de uso do solo.
A conservação de áreas protegidas é feita frequentemente
com ênfase na diversidade das espécies, dando-se menos
importância à conservação da diversidade dos habitats.
A manutenção dos briófitos necessita de uma abordagem
de conservação das paisagens desabitadas das ilhas da
Madeira e de Porto Santo. Na verdade, se a Rede Natura
2000 já estabeleceu as medidas legislativas para a conservação dessas áreas, é imperativo que agora se avalie como
as áreas vão ser geridas e o efeito dessas estratégias de
gestão à escala da paisagem.
lás et al. 1989) and Flora characteristics. The vegetation of
these islands is considered to be relict from the sub-tropical
Tertiary vegetation around the basin of the Tethys Ocean
(Capelo et al. 2000). The main forest formation, the Laurisilva, is considered a remnant of the forests of the Tertiary
period that dominated southern Europe and northern Africa
millions of years ago. Nowadays this forest has its largest
extension located on Madeira Island, where it covers about
20% of the island surface. This multi strata forest is mainly
comprised of evergreen trees and bushes, including several
ecological niches with complex trophic chains, harbouring
a rich biodiversity and a high percentage of species exclusive to Macaronesia and to Madeira. Here, more than 80%
of the Bryoflora endemics of Madeira occur and a high diversity of bryophytes cover extensive areas of the ground,
slopes, rocks and tree trunks (Fontinha et al. 2006).
Nowadays, the protected areas cover approximately
73% of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos: 2/3 of
the surface of Madeira Island is a Nature Park, whose most
important goal is to safeguard its rich natural heritage, including the mountains of the Massif Central, the Laurisilva
Forest and the peculiar landscapes of the coastal zones.
Coastal ecosystems are best preserved at the Selvagens
and Desertas Total Nature Reserves, where the highest
protection of biodiversity is achieved. In terms of conservation, Madeira is clearly committed and active, to which
the following examples attest: the Laurisilva Forest is a Natural World Heritage site under UNESCO; various distinctions have been attributed by the Council of Europe, such
as the classification of Laurisilva and the Desertas Islands
as Biogenetic Reserves and the attribution of the European
Diploma to the Selvagens Islands. Moreover, 11 Sites are
incorporated in the Natura 2000 Network, the European network established as a consequence of the European Birds
and Habitats Directives, with the aim of preserving natural
habitats and wild Fauna and Flora.
Although the Bryoflora is safeguarded by the above-cited legislation, it is important to implement currently
available indicators for reporting on the Bryophytes’ diversity at local level. Updated information is needed concerning geo-referenced maps for habitat and land cover.
There is usually an emphasis on the conservation of sites
particularly rich in species and less importance is given to
sites diverse in habitats. Thus the conservation of bryophytes may also require an approach to the diversity in
connection to cultural landscapes existing at the inhabited
Madeira and Porto Santo islands. As a matter of fact, if a
legislative framework allowing active conservation in selected areas has in fact been established for nature conservation with Natura 2000, now it is imperative to look at
the way these areas are managed and the effect of management strategies at landscape level.
The increase of knowledge about the Madeira bryophytes
leads to more complete baselines for biodiversity, which
can be used as standards, reference values and targets for
nature conservation, helping to evaluate human impact on
ecosystems.
138
O aumento do conhecimento acerca dos briófitos da
Madeira e Selvagens permite completar a informação de
base da biodiversidade na região, o que possibilita a avaliação e definição de valores de referência e objectivos para a
conservação da natureza, e ajuda na avaliação dos impactos do Homem nos ecossistemas.
Ainda está por publicar uma lista vermelha dos briófitos
da Madeira e Selvagens segundo os novos critérios propostos pela IUCN (2003, 2005). Apesar disso, Sérgio et al.
(1992) avaliaram o estatuto de conservação da brioflora
com referência às espécies endémicas e ameaçadas na
Europa, merecendo particular destaque neste trabalho as
espécies identificadas como ameaçadas (E): Acrobolbus
wilsonii Nees, Marsupella profunda Lindb., Radula wichurae
Steph., Bryoerythrophyllum campylocarpum (Müll.Hal.) H.
A.Crum., Glyphomitrium daviesii (Dicks.) Brid., Pseudotaxiphyllum laetevirens (Dixon & Luisier ex F. Koppe & Düll) Hedenäs e Orthodontium gracile (Wilson) Schwägr. ex Bruch &
Schimp.; e as espécies identificadas como vulneráveis (V):
Adelanthus decipiens (Hook.) Mitt., Cephalozia crassifolia
(Lindenb. et Gottsche) Fulford, Cololejeunea schaeferi Grolle, Aphanolejeunea azorica (V. Allorge & Ast) Bernecker &
Pocs, Leptoscyphus cuneifolius (Hook.) Mitt., Colura calyptrifolia (Hook.) Dumort., Echinodium setigerum (Mitt.) Jur. e
Thamnobryum fernandesii Sérgio.
Um trabalho acerca dos briófitos endémicos da Madeira
desenvolvido por Fontinha et al. (2001) menciona o estatuto de conservação das seguintes espécies: Brachythecium
percurrens Hedenäs, Bryoxiphium madeirense A. Löve & D.
Löve, Echinodium setigerum (Mitt.) Jur., Fissidens microstictus Dixon & Luisier, Fissidens nobreganus Luisier & P. de
la Varde, Nobregaea latinervis Hedenäs, Thamnobryum fernandesii Sérgio, Frullania sergiae Sim-Sim et al., Porella inaequalis (Gottsche ex Steph.) Perss., Riccia atlantica Sérgio
& Perold e Tylimanthus madeirensis Grolle & Perss.
Recentemente, numa revisão do género Plagiochila na
Madeira, foi actualizado o estatuto de ameaça das diferentes espécies. Algumas são caracteristicas da Laurissilva e
prováveis indicadoras da riqueza florística, de taxa endémicos e de espécies com padrões geográficos semelhantes.
O reconhecimento destes indicadores constitui uma ferramenta muito útil para identificar as áreas de floresta mais
importantes para a conservação da diversidade de briófitos
e também para inferir acerca da biodiversidade total. Outros
indicadores de biodiversidade deveriam ser identificados
para outros habitats, de forma a possibilitar uma avaliação
prática e comparativa da diversidade biológica.
A proper Red-List of the Bryophytes of Madeira under the
new IUCN criteria (2003, 2005) remains unpublished. Even
so, Sérgio et al. (1992) evaluated the status of the Bryoflora
with reference to endemic and threatened European species. In this work many taxa deserve special attention, such
as those identified as Endangered (E): Acrobolbus wilsonii
Nees, Marsupella profunda Lindb., Radula wichurae Steph.,
Bryoerythrophyllum campylocarpum (Müll.Hal.) H. A.Crum.,
Glyphomitrium daviesii (Dicks.) Brid., Pseudotaxiphyllum laetevirens (Dixon & Luisier ex F. Koppe & Düll) Hedenäs, Orthodontium gracile (Wilson) Schwägr. ex Bruch & Schimp.;
and as Vulnerable (V): Adelanthus decipiens (Hook.) Mitt.,
Cephalozia crassifolia (Lindenb. et Gottsche) Fulford, Cololejeunea schaeferi Grolle, Aphanolejeunea azorica (V. Allorge
& Ast) Bernecker & Pocs, Leptoscyphus cuneifolius (Hook.)
Mitt., Colura calyptrifolia (Hook.) Dumort., Echinodium setigerum (Mitt.) Jur. and Thamnobryum fernandesii Sérgio.
A booklet about the endemic bryophytes of Madeira
(Fontinha et al. 2001) mentions the conservation status of
the following species: Brachythecium percurrens Hedenäs,
Bryoxiphium madeirense A. Löve & D. Löve, Echinodium
setigerum (Mitt.) Jur., Fissidens microstictus Dixon & Luisier, Fissidens nobreganus Luisier & P.de la Varde, Nobregaea latinervis Hedenäs, Thamnobryum fernandesii Sérgio,
Frullania sergiae Sim-Sim et al., Porella inaequalis (Gottsche
ex Steph.) Perss. and Riccia atlantica Sérgio & Perold, Tylimanthus madeirensis Grolle & Perss.
More recently, an investigation regarding the revision of
the genus Plagiochila in Madeira updated the knowledge on
the threatened status of its species and refers their presence in the Laurisilva as a potential indicator of floristic richness, endemic taxa, and species with similar geographical
patterns (Sim-Sim et al. 2004, 2005a). This is a useful tool
for the recognition of the most relevant forest sites for the
conservation of bryophyte diversity and also a good tool to
infer the total biodiversity. Other indicators of biodiversity
should then be identified for other habitats in order to allow
a comparative analysis of biodiversity.
139
8. Referências bibliográficas | References
Hill, M.O., Bell, N., Bruggeman-Nannenga, M.A., Brugués, M.,
Cano, M.J., Enroth, J., Flatberg, K.I., Frahm, J.-P., Gallego, M.T.,
Garilleti, R., Guerra, J., Hedenäs, L., Holyoak, D.T., Hyvönen, J.,
Ignatov, M.S., Lara, F., Mazimpaka, V., Muñoz, J. & Söderström,
L. (2006) An annotated checklist of the mosses of Europe and
Macaronesia. Journal of Bryology, 28, 198-267.
Hübschmann, A. (1971) Bryosoziologische Studien auf der Insel
Madeira. Nova Hedwigia, 22, 423-467.
IUCN (2003) Guidelines for Application of IUCN Red List Criteria at
Regional Levels, Version 3.0. IUCN Species Survival Commission. IUCN. – Gland, Switzerland & Cambridge, UK.
IUCN (2005) Guidelines for Using the IUCN Red List Categories and
Criteria. IUCN-SSC (http://www.iucn.org/webfiles/doc/SSC/RedList/RedListGuidelines.pdf). April (2005).
Koppe, F. & Düll, R. (1986) Beitraege zur Mossflora Madeiras. Bryologische Beiträge, 6, 32-48.
Kürschner, H., Stech, M., Sim-Sim, M., Fontinha, S. & Frey, W.
(2007a) Life form and life strategy analyses of the epiphytic bryophyte communities of Madeira’s laurel and ericaceous forests.
Botanisches Jahrbücher für Systematik, 127, 151-164.
Kürschner, H., Stech, M., Sim-Sim, M., Fontinha, S. & Frey, W.
(2007b) Epiphytic bryophyte communities of the Madeiran laurel
and ericaceous forests – a phytosociological analysis. Nova Hedwigia, 84, 333-362.
Losada-Lima, A., Driks, G.M. & Rodríguez-Núñese, S. (2001) Bryophyta. In Lista de especies silvestres de Canarias (Hongos, Plantas y Animales Terrestres) (eds. I. Izquierdo, J.L. Martín-Esquivel,
N. Zurita & Y.M. Arechavaleta), pp. 88-97. Consejería de Política
Territorial y Medio Ambiente, Gobierno de Canarias, Santa Cruz
de Tenerife.
Luis, L., Draper, D. & Sim-Sim, M. (2005) The distribution of the genus Radula in mainland Portugal and the Madeira Archipelago.
Lindbergia, 30, 3-10.
Myers, N., Mittermeier, R.A., Mittermeier, C.G., da Fonseca, G.A.B.
& Kent, J. (2000) Biodiversity hotspots for conservation priorities.
Allorge, P. (1947) Essai de Bryogéographie de la Péninsule Ibérique. Encyclopédie Biogéographique et Écologique 1. Ed. Paul
Lechevalier, Paris.
Britten, J. (1825) R. Brown’s list of Madeira plants. Journal Botany,
42, 197-200.
Brummit, R.K. & Powell, C.E. (1992) Authors of plant names. Royal
Botanic Gardens. Kew.
Buck, W.R. & Goffinet, B. (2000) Morphology and classification of
mosses. In Bryophyte Biology (eds. J. Shaw & B. Goffinet), pp.
71-123. Cambridge University Press, London.
Capelo, J., Costa, J.C., Lousã, M., Fontinha, S., Jardim, R., Sequeira, M. & Rivas-Martínez, S. (2000) Vegetação da Madeira (Portugal): I – Aproximação à tipologia fitossociológica. Silva Lusitana,
7, 257-286.
Düll, R. (1983) Distribution of the European and Macaronesian liverworts (Hepaticophytina). Bryologische Beiträge, 2, 1-114.
Düll, R. (1984) Distribution of the European and Macaronesian mosses (Bryophytina). Bryologische Beiträge, 4, 1-113.
Düll, R. (1985) Distribution of the European and Macaronesian mosses (Bryophytina). Bryologische Beiträge, 5, 1-112.
Eggers, J. (1982) Artenliste der Moose Makaronesiens. Cryptogamie, Bryology et Lichénolology, 3, 283-335.
Fontinha, S. (1995) Contribution to the Study of the Bryoflora of the
Ponta de São Lourenço. Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal, sup. 4, 253-262.
Fontinha, S. (2005) O género Porella (Hepaticae) no Arquipélago da
Madeira. Dissertação ao grau de Doutor apresentada à Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa. 233 pp.
Fontinha, S. & Sérgio, C. (1998) First reference to the bryoflora of
Porto Santo’s islets. Bocagiana, 192, 1-5.
Fontinha, S., Sérgio, C. & Silva, I. (1997) Algumas novidades para
a brioflora das Ilhas Desertas (Arquipélago da Madeira). Notulae
Bryoflorae Macaronesicae IV. Portugaliae Acta Biológica, série B
vol. 17, 265-266.
Fontinha, S., Sim-Sim, M. & Lobo, C. (2006) The bryophytes of the
Laurisilva of Madeira. Guide to some species. Funchal. SRARN-SPNM. FFCUL, CEBV-FCUL, Portugal.
Fontinha, S., Sim-Sim, M., Sérgio, C. & Hedenäs, L. (2001) Biodiversidade Madeirense: Avaliação e Conservação, Briófitos endémicos da Madeira. Dramb 2001. Funchal.
Forster, G. (1787) Plantae atlanticae ex insulis Madeira, Sti. Jacobi,
Adscensionis, Stae. Helenae et Fayal reportatae. Commentat.
Soc. Regiae Sci. Gottsche, 9, 46-74.
Frahm, J.-P. & Häusler, M. (2006) A comparison of the bryofloras of
the Macaronesian islands. Tropical Bryology, 28, 91-101.
Freitas, H. & Brehm, A. (2001) Genetic Diversity of the Macaronesian
Leafy Liverwort Porella canariensis Inferred From RAPD Markers.
Journal of Heredity, 92, 339–345.
Frey, W. & Stech, M. (2005) A morpho-molecular classification of
the liverworts (Hepaticophytina, Bryophyta). Nova Hedwigia, 81,
55-78.
Gabriel, R., Sjögren, E., Schumacker, R., Sérgio, C., Frahm, J.-P. &
Sousa, E. (2005) Lista Dos Briófitos (Bryophyta). In A list of the
terrestrial fauna (Mollusca and Arthropoda) and flora (Bryophyta,
Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta) from the Azores (eds P.A.V.
Borges, R. Cunha, R. Gabriel, A.M.F. Martins, L. Silva & V. Vieira),
pp. 117-129. Direcção Regional de Ambiente and Universidade
dos Açores, Horta, Angra do Heroísmo and Ponta Delgada.
Geheeb, A. & Herzog, T. (1910) Bryologia atlantica. Stuttgart. Die
Laubmoose der atlantischen Insenl (unter Ausschluss der europäischen und arktlischen Gebiete). Bibliotheca Botanica, 73,
1-71, Taf. I-XX.
Grolle, R. & Long, D.G. (2000) An annotated check-list of the Hepaticae and Anthocerotae of Europe and Macaronesia. Journal of
Bryology, 22, 103-140.
Herzog, Th. (1926) Geographie der Moose. Jena (Fischer).
Nature, 403, 853-858.
Nicolás, J.P., Fernandez Palacios, J.M., Ferrer, F.J. & Nieto, E. (1989)
Inter–islands floristic similarities in the Macaronesian region. Vegetatio, 84, 117-125.
Ochyra, R., Zarnowiec, J. & Bednarek-Ochyra, H. (2003) Census
Catalogue of Polish Mosses. Biodiversity of Poland. 3. Pp. 1-372.
Kraków.
Patiño-Llorent, J. & González-Mancebo, J. (2005) División/divisão
Bryophyta. In Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo
Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres) (eds. M. Arechavaleta, N. Zurita, M.C. Marreno & J.L. Martín-Esquivel), pp. 34-37.
Consejería de Medio Ambiente e Ordenación Territorial, Gobierno de Canarias, Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
Schuster, R.M. (1983) Phytogeography of the bryophyta. In New
manual of bryology, Volume 1 (ed. R.M. Schuster), pp. 463-626.
The Hattori Botanical Laboratory, Nichinan.
Sérgio, C. & Fontinha, S. (1994) Natural and semi-natural bryophyte
flora of the coastal dry zones of Madeira Island. Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal, 46 (254), 95-144.
Sérgio, C. (1984) The distribution and origin of Macaronesian bryophyte flora. Journal of the Hattori Botanical Laboratory, 56, 7-13.
Sérgio, C., Schumacker, R., Fontinha, S. & Sim-Sim, M. (1992) Evaluation of the status of the bryophyte flora of Madeira with reference to endemic and threatened European species. Biological
Conservation, 59, 223-231.
Sérgio, C., Sim-Sim, M. & Carvalho, M. (2006) Annotated catalogue
of Madeiran Bryophytes. Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal, Sup. 10, 5-165.
Sim-Sim, M. (1999) The genus Frullania Raddi (Hepaticae) in Portugal and Madeira. Cryptogamie, Bryology et Lichénolology, 20,
83-144.
140
Sim-Sim, M., Esquível, M.G., Fontinha, S. & Carvalho, S. (2004)
Plagiochila stricta Lindenb. new to Madeira. Morphological and
molecular evidence. Nova Hedwigia, 79, 497-505.
Sim-Sim, M., Esquível, M.G., Fontinha, S. & Stech, M. (2005a) The
genus Plagiochila (Plagiochilaceae, Hepaticophytina) in Madeira Island – Molecular relationships, ecology, and biogeographic
affinities. Nova Hedwigia, 81, 449-462.
Sim-Sim, M., Fontinha, S., Mues, R. & Lion, U. (2000) A new Frullania species (subg. Frullania) from Deserta Grande, Madeira archipelago, Frullania sergiae sp. nov. Nova Hedwigia, 71, 185-193.
Sim-Sim, M., Stech, M., Esquível, M.G., Figueiredo, A.C., Costa,
M.M., Barroso, J.G., Pedro, L.G., Fontinha, S. & Lobo, C. (2005b)
Plagiochila spinulosa (Dicks.) Dumort. (Plagiochilaceae, Hepaticophytina) in Madeira Island – morphological, phytochemical,
and molecular evidence. Journal of the Hattori Botanical Laboratory, 98, 131-147.
Sjögren, E. (1975). Epiphyllous bryophytes of Madeira. Svensk Botanisk Tidskrift, 69, 217-288.
Stech, M. & Sim-Sim, M. (2006) Molecular variation in Plagiomnium undulatum (Hedw.) T.J. Kop. and the taxonomic status of
P. undulatum var. madeirense T.J. Kop. & Sérgio. Journal of
Bryology, 28, 63-64.
Stech, M., Osman, S., Sim-Sim, M. & Frey, W. (2006). Molecular
systematics and biogeography of the liverwort genus Tylimanthus (Acrobolbaceae). Studies in austral temperate rain forest
bryophytes 33. Nova Hedwigia, 83, 1-2: 17-30.
Stech, M., Sim-Sim, M. & Frahm, J. (2007) Campylopus (Leucobryaceae, Bryopsida) on Madeira Island – Molecular relationships and
biogeographic affinities. Nova Hedwigia, Beiheft, 131, 91-100.
Tan, B.C. (1984) A reconsideration of the affinity of Philippine moss
flora. Journal Hattori Botanical Laboratory, 55, 13-22.
Tavares, C.N. (1965) Ilha da Madeira-O Meio e a Flora. Revista da
Faculdade de Ciências de Lisboa 2ª Série-C., 13, 51-174.
141
CAPÍTULO 5.1 | CHAPTER 5.1
LISTA DOS BRIÓFITOS (BRYOPHYTA)
LIST OF BRYOPHYTES (BRYOPHYTA)
Cecília Sérgio1, Manuela Sim-Sim2, Susana Fontinha3 & Rui Figueira4
Jardim Botânico, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. da Escola Politécnica,
58, 1250-102, Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: csergio@fc.ul.pt
2
Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Ciências (DBV – Dep. de Biologia Vegetal), CBA - Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. Ernesto de
Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: msim-sim@fc.ul.pt
3
Parque Natural da Madeira/CEM, Quinta do Bom Sucesso, Caminho do Meio, 9050–251, Funchal, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail: susanafontinha.sra@gov-madeira.pt
4
Instituto de Investigação Científica e Tropical, Jardim Botânico Tropical. Trav. Conde da Ribeira, 9 1300-142 Lisboa, Portugal;
e-mail: rui.figueira@iict.pt
1
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Phylum Bryophyta
Classe Sphagnopsida
Ordem Sphagnales
Sphagnaceae
Sphagnum auriculatum Schimp.
M
Sphagnum compactum Lam. & DC.
M
Sphagnum subnitens Russow & Warnst.
M
Classe Andreaeopsida
Ordem Andreaeales
Andreaeaceae
Andreaea alpestris (Thed.) Schimp.
M
Andreaea heinemannii Hampe & Müll.Hal. subsp. heinemannii
M
Andreaea rothii F.Weber & D.Mohr subsp. rothii
M
Andreaea rupestris Hedw.
M
Classe Polytrichopsida
Ordem Polytrichales
Polytrichaceae
MAC
Alophosia azorica (Renauld & Cardot) Cardot
M
Atrichum angustatum (Brid.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
Atrichum undulatum (Hedw.) P.Beauv.
M
Pogonatum aloides (Hedw.) P.Beauv.
M
Pogonatum nanum (Hedw.) P.Beauv.
M
Pogonatum urnigerum (Hedw.) P.Beauv.
M
Polytrichastrum formosum (Hedw.) G.L.Sm.
M
Polytrichum commune Hedw.
M
Polytrichum juniperinum Hedw.
M
Polytrichum piliferum Hedw.
M
Classe Bryopsida
Ordem Archidiales
Archidiaceae
Archidium alternifolium (Hedw.) Mitt.
M
Ordem Bryales
Bartramiaceae
Anacolia webbii (Mont.) Schimp.
M
Bartramia pomiformis Hedw.
M
Bartramia stricta Brid.
M
Philonotis arnellii Husn.
M
Philonotis fontana (Hedw.) Brid.
M
Philonotis marchica (Hedw.) Brid.
M
Philonotis rigida Brid.
M
D
D
Bryaceae
Anomobryum julaceum (Schrad. ex P.Gaertn. et al.) Schimp.
MAC
M
Brachymenium notarisii (Mitt.) A.J.Shaw
M
Bryum alpinum Huds. ex With.
M
Bryum argenteum Hedw.
M
PS
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
145
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Bryaceae (cont.)
Bryum caespiticium Hedw.
M
Bryum canariense Brid.
M
Bryum capillare Hedw.
M
Bryum dichotomum Hedw.
M
Bryum donianum Grev.
M
Bryum gemmiparum De Not.
M
Bryum mildeanum Jur.
M
Bryum muehlenbeckii Bruch & Schimp.
M
Bryum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) P.Gaertn. et al.
M
Bryum radiculosum Brid.
M
Bryum rubens Mitt.
M
Bryum ruderale Crundw. & Nyholm
M
Bryum sauteri Bruch & Schimp.
M
Bryum subapiculatum Hampe
M
Bryum torquescens Bruch & Schimp.
M
S
PS
S
D
PS
D
D
Cinclidiaceae
Rhizomnium punctatum (Hedw.) T.J.Kop.
M
Mielichhoferiaceae
Epipterygium tozeri (Grev.) Lindb.
M
Pohlia annotina (Hedw.) Lindb.
M
Pohlia elongata Hedw.
M
Pohlia nutans (Hedw.) Lindb.
M
Pohlia proligera (Kindb.) Lindb. ex Broth.
M
D
Mniaceae
Mnium hornum Hedw.
M
Orthodontiaceae
Orthodontium gracile (Wilson) Schwägr. ex Bruch & Schimp.
M
Orthodontium pellucens (Hook.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
Plagiomniaceae
Plagiomnium affine (Blandow ex Funck) T.J.Kop.
M
Plagiomnium rostratum (Schrad.) T.J.Kop.
M
Plagiomnium undulatum (Hedw.) T.J.Kop.
M
Ordem Bryoxiphiales
Bryoxiphiaceae
END
Bryoxiphium madeirense Á.Löve & D.Löve
M
Ordem Dicranales
Dicranaceae
Dicranella heteromalla (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Dicranella howei Renauld & Cardot
M
Dicranella humilis R.Ruthe
M
Dicranella rufescens (Dicks.) Schimp.
M
Dicranella varia (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Dicranum canariense Hampe ex Müll.Hal.
M
Dicranum flagellare Hedw.
M
Dicranum fuscescens Sm.
M
Dicranum montanum Hedw.
M
Dicranum scoparium Hedw.
M
Dicranum scottianum Turner ex R.Scott
M
Paraleucobryum longifolium (Hedw.) Loeske
M
Ditrichaceae
Ceratodon purpureus (Hedw.) Brid. subsp. purpureus
M
Ceratodon purpureus subsp. stenocarpus (Bruch. & Schimp. ex Müll.Hal.) Dixon
M
Ditrichum flexicaule (Schwägr.) Hampe
M
Ditrichum punctulatum Mitt.
M
Ditrichum subulatum Hampe
M
Pleuridium acuminatum Lindb.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
146
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ditrichaceae (cont.)
Pleuridium subulatum (Hedw.) Rabenh.
M
Rhamphidium purpuratum Mitt.
M
Fissidentaceae
MAC
Fissidens adianthoides Hedw.
M
Fissidens asplenioides Hedw.
M
Fissidens bryoides Hedw.
M
PS
Fissidens coacervatus Brugg.-Nann.
Fissidens crassipes Wilson ex Bruch & Schimp. subsp. warnstorfii (M.Fleisch.)
Brugg.-Nann.
Fissidens crispus Mont.
M
PS
M
M
Fissidens curvatus Hornsch.
M
Fissidens dubius P.Beauv.
M
Fissidens fontanus (Bach.Pyl.) Steud.
M
Fissidens gracilifolius Brugg.-Nann. & Nyholm
M
MAC
Fissidens luisieri P.de la Varde
M
END
Fissidens microstictus Dixon & Luisier
M
Fissidens monguillonii Thér.
M
Fissidens nobreganus Luisier & P. de la Varde
M
END
MAC
Fissidens ovatifolius R.Ruthe
M
Fissidens polyphyllus Wilson ex Bruch & Schimp.
M
Fissidens pusillus (Wilson) Milde
M
Fissidens rivularis (Spruce) Schimp.
M
Fissidens serratus Müll.Hal.
M
Fissidens serrulatus Brid.
M
Fissidens sublineaefolius Brugg.-Nann.
M
Fissidens taxifolius Hedw.
M
Fissidens viridulus (Sw. ex anon.) Wahlenb.
M
PS
D
PS
D
D
S
Leucobryaceae
i
Campylopus flexuosus (Hedw.) Brid.
M
PS
Campylopus fragilis (Brid.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
PS
Campylopus incrassatus Müll.Hal.
M
Campylopus introflexus (Hedw.) Brid.
M
Campylopus pilifer Brid.
M
Campylopus pyriformis (Schultz) Brid.
M
Leucobryum glaucum (Hedw.) Ångstr.
M
Leucobryum juniperoideum (Brid.) Müll.Hal.
M
Microcampylopus laevigatus (Thér.) Giese & J.-P.Frahm
M
PS
D
Rhabdoweisiaceae
MAC
MAC
Amphidium mougeotii (Schimp.) Schimp.
M
Amphidium tortuosum (Hornsch.) Cufod.
M
Dichodontium flavescens (Dicks.) Lindb.
M
Dichodontium pellucidum (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Dicranoweisia cirrata (Hedw.) Lindb.
M
Glyphomitrium daviesii (Dicks.) Brid.
M
Rhabdoweisia fugax (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
Ordem Diphysciales
Diphysciaceae
Diphyscium foliosum (Hedw.) D.Mohr
M
Ordem Encalyptales
Encalyptaceae
Encalypta vulgaris Hedw.
M
Ordem Funariales
Funariaceae
Entosthodon attenuatus (Dicks.) Bryhn
M
Entosthodon convexus (Spruce) Brugués
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
147
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Funariaceae (cont.)
Entosthodon fascicularis (Hedw.) Müll.Hal.
MAC
M
Entosthodon krausei Besch.
M
Entosthodon muhlenbergii (Turner) Fife
M
Entosthodon obtusus (Hedw.) Lindb.
M
Entosthodon pulchellus (H.Philib.) Brugués
M
Funaria hygrometrica Hedw.
M
Oedipodiella australis (Wager & Dixon) Dixon
M
Physcomitrium pyriforme (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
D
Ordem Grimmiales
Grimmiaceae
Grimmia arenaria Hampe
M
Grimmia decipiens (Schultz) Lindb.
M
Grimmia donniana Sm.
M
Grimmia funalis (Schwägr.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
Grimmia laevigata (Brid.) Brid.
M
Grimmia lisae De Not.
M
Grimmia montana Bruch & Schimp.
M
Grimmia orbicularis Bruch ex Wilson
M
Grimmia ovalis (Hedw.) Lindb.
M
Grimmia pulvinata (Hedw.) Sm.
M
Grimmia ramondii (Lam. & DC.) Margad.
M
Grimmia torquata Drumm.
M
Grimmia trichophylla Grev.
M
Racomitrium aciculare (Hedw.) Brid.
M
Racomitrium aquaticum (Brid. ex Schrad.) Brid.
M
Racomitrium elongatum Ehrh. ex Frisvoll
M
Racomitrium fasciculare (Hedw.) Brid.
M
Racomitrium heterostichum (Hedw.) Brid.
M
Racomitrium lanuginosum (Hedw.) Brid.
M
Schistidium agassizii Sull. & Lesq.
M
Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
Schistidium rivulare (Brid.) Podp.
M
Schistidium strictum (Turner) Loeske ex Martensson
M
Ptychomitriaceae
Campylostelium strictum Solms
M
Ptychomitrium nigrescens (Kunze) Wijk & Margad.
M
Ptychomitrium polyphyllum (Dicks. ex Sw.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
Seligeriaceae
Blindia acuta (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
Ordem Hedwigiales
Hedwigiaceae
Hedwigia ciliata (Hedw.) P.Beauv.
M
Hedwigia stellata Hedenäs
M
Ordem Hookeriales
Daltoniaceae
Daltonia stenophylla Mitt.
M
Hookeriaceae
Hookeria lucens (Hedw.) Sm.
M
Leucomiaceae
Tetrastichium fontanum (Mitt.) Cardot
M
Tetrastichium virens (Cardot) S.P.Churchill
M
Pilotrichaceae
Cyclodictyon laetevirens (Hook. & Taylor) Mitt.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
148
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Ordem Hypnales
Amblystegiaceae
Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedw.) Spruce
M
Hygroamblystegium fluviatile (Hedw.) Loeske
M
Hygroamblystegium humile (P.Beauv.) Vanderp., Goffinet & Hedenäs
M
Hygroamblystegium tenax (Hedw.) Jenn.
M
Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedw.) Mönk.
M
Leptodictyum riparium (Hedw.) Warnst.
M
Palustriella commutata (Hedw.) Ochyra
M
Palustriella falcata (Hedw.) Hedenäs
M
Brachytheciaceae
END
END
MAC
Brachytheciastrum velutinum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen
M
Brachythecium albicans (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Brachythecium percurrens Hedenäs
M
Brachythecium rivulare Schimp.
M
Brachythecium rutabulum (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Cirriphyllum crassinervium (Taylor) Loeske & M.Fleisch.
M
Eurhynchium striatum (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Homalothecium aureum H.Rob.
M
Homalothecium sericeum (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Kindbergia praelonga (Hedw.) Ochyra
M
Nobregaea latinervis Hedenäs
M
Oxyrrhynchium hians (Hedw.) Loeske
M
Oxyrrhynchium pumilum (Wilson) Loeske
M
Oxyrrhynchium schleicheri (R.Hedw.) Röll
M
Oxyrrhynchium speciosum (Brid.) Warnst.
M
Plasteurhynchium meridionale (Schimp.) M.Fleisch.
M
Platyhypnidium riparioides (Hedw.) Dixon
M
Pseudoscleropodium purum (Hedw.) M.Fleisch.
M
Rhynchostegiella curviseta (Brid.) Limpr.
M
Rhynchostegiella durieui (Mont.) P.Allorge & Perss.
M
Rhynchostegiella litorea (De Not.) Limpr.
M
Rhynchostegiella macilenta (Renauld & Cardot) Cardot
M
Rhynchostegiella tenella (Dicks.) Limpr.
M
Rhynchostegiella teneriffae (Mont.) Dirkse & Bouman
M
Rhynchostegium confertum (Dicks.) Schimp.
M
Rhynchostegium megapolitanum (Blandow ex F.Weber & D.Mohr) Schimp.
M
Sciuro-hypnum plumosum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen
M
D
PS
PS
PS
Scleropodium touretii (Brid.) L.F.Koch
M
PS
D
Scorpiurium circinatum (Bruch) M.Fleisch. & Loeske
M
PS
D
Scorpiurium deflexifolium (Solms) M.Fleisch. & Loeske
M
Echinodiaceae
MAC
Echinodium prolixum (Mitt.) Broth.
MAC
Echinodium setigerum (Mitt.) Jur.
M
M
END
Echinodium spinosum (Mitt.) Jur.
M
Fabroniaceae
Fabronia pusilla Raddi
M
PS
Fontinalaceae
Fontinalis antipyretica Hedw.
M
Hylocomiaceae
Hylocomium splendens (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Pleurozium schreberi (Willd. ex Brid.) Mitt.
M
Rhytidiadelphus loreus (Hedw.) Warnst.
M
Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus (Hedw.) Warnst.
M
Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus (Hedw.) Warnst.
M
Hypnaceae
MAC
Andoa berthelotiana (Mont.) Ochyra
M
Calliergonella cuspidata (Hedw.) Loeske
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
149
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Hypnaceae (cont.)
Hyocomium armoricum (Brid.) Wijk & Margad.
M
Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw.
M
Hypnum jutlandicum Holmen & E.Warncke
M
Hypnum uncinulatum Jur.
M
PS
Lembophyllaceae
Isothecium algarvicum W.E.Nicholson & Dixon
M
Isothecium myosuroides Brid.
M
Leptodontaceae
MAC
Cryptoleptodon longisetus (Mont.) Enroth
M
Leptodon smithii (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr
M
PS
Leucodontaceae
MAC
MAC
Antitrichia californica Sull.
M
Antitrichia curtipendula (Hedw.) Brid.
M
Leucodon canariensis (Brid.) Schwägr.
M
Leucodon sciuroides (Hedw.) Schwägr.
M
Leucodon treleasei (Cardot) Paris
M
Pterogonium gracile (Hedw.) Sm.
M
Myuriaceae
MAC
Myurium hochstetteri (Schimp.) Kindb
M
Neckeraceae
END
Homalia lusitanica Schimp.
M
Homalia webbiana (Mont.) Schimp.
M
Neckera cephalonica Jur. & Unger
M
Neckera complanata (Hedw.) Huebener
M
Neckera crispa Hedw.
M
Neckera intermedia Brid.
M
Neckera pumila Hedw.
M
Thamnobryum alopecurum (Hedw.) Gangulee
M
Thamnobryum fernandesii Sérgio
M
Thamnobryum maderense (Kindb.) Hedenäs
M
PS
D
PS
Plagiotheciaceae
Isopterygiopsis pulchella (Hedw.) Z.Iwats.
M
Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Plagiothecium nemorale (Mitt.) A.Jaeger
M
Plagiothecium succulentum (Wilson) Lindb.
M
Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans (Brid.) Z.Iwats.
M
Pseudotaxiphyllum laetevirens (Dixon & Luisier ex F.Koppe & Düll) Hedenäs
M
Pterigynandraceae
Habrodon perpusillus (De Not.) Lindb.
M
Heterocladium heteropterum (Brid.) Schimp.
M
Heterocladium wulfsbergii I.Hagen
M
Pterigynandrum filiforme Hedw.
M
PS
D
S
Sematophyllaceae
Sematophyllum substrumulosum (Hampe) E.Britton
M
Thuidiaceae
MAC
Pelekium atlanticum (Hedenäs) Hedenäs
M
Pelekium minutulum (Hedw.) Touw
M
Thuidiopsis sparsa (Hook.f. & Wilson) Broth.
M
Thuidium tamariscinum (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Ordem Orthotrichales
Orthotrichaceae
Orthotrichum affine Schrad. ex Brid.
M
Orthotrichum cupulatum Hoffm. ex Brid.
M
Orthotrichum diaphanum Schrad. ex Brid.
M
Orthotrichum lyellii Hook. & Taylor
M
Orthotrichum pallens Bruch ex Brid.
M
Orthotrichum rupestre Schleich. ex Schwägr.
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
150
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Orthotrichaceae (cont.)
Orthotrichum tenellum Bruch ex Brid.
M
Ulota calvescens Wilson
M
Ulota crispa (Hedw.) Brid.
M
Zygodon conoideus (Dicks.) Hook. & Taylor
M
Zygodon forsteri (Dicks.) Mitt.
M
Zygodon rupestris Schimp. ex Lorentz
M
Zygodon viridissimus (Dicks.) Brid.
M
PS
Ordem Pottiales
Pottiaceae
i
MAC
Acaulon muticum (Hedw.) Müll.Hal.
M
Acaulon triquetrum (Spruce) Müll.Hal.
M
Aloina aloides (Koch ex Schultz) Kindb.
M
PS
Aloina ambigua (Bruch & Schimp.) Limpr.
M
PS
Aloina rigida (Hedw.) Limpr.
M
Anoectangium aestivum (Hedw.) Mitt.
M
Barbula convoluta Hedw.
M
Barbula unguiculata Hedw.
M
Bryoerythrophyllum campylocarpum (Müll.Hal.) H.A.Crum
M
Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum (Hedw.) P.C.Chen
M
Cinclidotus fontinaloides (Hedw.) P.Beauv.
M
Crossidium crassinerve (De Not.) Jur.
M
Crossidium squamiferum (Viv.) Jur.
M
Dialytrichia fragilifolia (Bizot & J.Roux) F.Lara
M
Dialytrichia mucronata (Brid.) Broth.
M
Didymodon acutus (Brid.) K.Saito
M
Didymodon fallax (Hedw.) R.H.Zander
M
Didymodon insulanus (De Not.) M.O.Hill
M
PS
Didymodon luridus Hornsch.
M
PS
Didymodon rigidulus Hedw.
M
PS
PS
Didymodon tophaceus (Brid.) Lisa
M
Didymodon vinealis (Brid.) R.H.Zander
M
Ephemerum serratum (Hedw.) Hampe
M
Eucladium verticillatum (With.) Bruch & Schimp.
M
Gymnostomum aeruginosum Sm.
M
Gymnostomum calcareum Nees & Hornsch.
M
Gymnostomum viridulum Brid.
M
Gyroweisia reflexa (Brid.) Schimp.
M
Gyroweisia tenuis (Hedw.) Schimp.
M
Hymenostylium recurvirostrum (Hedw.) Dixon
M
Leptobarbula berica (De Not.) Schimp.
M
Leptodontium flexifolium (Dicks.) Hampe
M
Leptophascum leptophyllum (Müll.Hal.) J.Guerra & M.J.Cano
M
Microbryum davallianum (Sm.) R.H.Zander
M
Microbryum starckeanum (Hedw.) R.H.Zander
M
Phascum cuspidatum Hedw.
M
Pseudocrossidium revolutum (Brid.) R.H.Zander
M
Pterygoneurum ovatum (Hedw.) Dixon
M
Syntrichia bogotensis (Hampe) R.H.Zander
M
Syntrichia fragilis (Taylor) Ochyra
M
Syntrichia laevipila Brid.
M
Syntrichia norvegica F.Weber
M
Syntrichia princeps (De Not.) Mitt.
M
Syntrichia ruralis (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr
M
Timmiella barbuloides (Brid.) Mönk.
M
Tortella flavovirens (Bruch) Broth.
M
Tortella humilis (Hedw.) Jenn.
M
Tortella limbata (Schiffn.) Geh & Herzog
D
D
D
PS
D
D
PS
D
D
D
PS
D
PS
D
PS
D
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
151
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
Tortella nitida (Lindb.) Broth.
M
PS
Tortella tortuosa (Hedw.) Limpr.
M
D
S
D
S
Pottiaceae (cont.)
Tortula atrovirens (Sm.) Lindb.
M
Tortula bolanderi (Lesq. & James) M.Howe
M
Tortula canescens Mont.
M
Tortula cuneifolia (Dicks.) Turner
M
Tortula lanceolata R.H.Zander
M
Tortula marginata (Bruch & Schimp.) Spruce
M
Tortula muralis Hedw.
M
Tortula solmsii (Schimp.) Limpr.
M
Tortula subulata Hedw.
M
Tortula truncata (Hedw.) Mitt.
M
Trichostomum brachydontium Bruch
M
Trichostomum crispulum Bruch
M
Trichostomum tenuirostre (Hook. & Taylor) Lindb.
M
Trichostomum triumphans De Not.
M
Weissia condensa (Voit) Lindb.
M
Weissia controversa Hedw.
M
Weissia longifolia Mitt.
M
PS
S
PS
PS
S
D
PS
Ordem Splachnales
Meesiaceae
Leptobryum pyriforme (Hedw.) Wilson
M
Classe Anthocerotopsida
Ordem Anthocerotales
Anthocerotaceae
Anthoceros agrestis Paton
M
Anthoceros caucasicus Steph.
M
Anthoceros punctatus L.
M
Phaeoceros carolinianus (Michx.) Prosk.
M
PS
PS
D
Phaeoceros laevis (L.) Prosk.
M
PS
D
Phymatoceros bulbiculosus (Brot.) Stotler, W.T.Doyle & Crand.-Stotl.
M
PS
D
PS
D
Classe Marchantiopsida
Ordem Marchantiales
Aytoniaceae
Asterella africana (Mont.) A.Evans.
M
Mannia androgyna (L.) A.Evans
M
Mannia fragans (Balbis) Frye & L.Clark
M
Plagiochasma rupestre (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Steph.
M
Reboulia hemisphaerica (L.) Raddi
M
D
Conocephalaceae
Conocephalum conicum (L.) Dumort.
M
PS
M
PS
M
PS
D
M
PS
D
Dumortiera hirsuta (Sw.) Nees
M
PS
Marchantia paleacea Bertol.
M
Corsiniaceae
Corsinia coriandrina (Spreng.) Lindb.
Exormothecaceae
Exormotheca pustulosa Mitt.
Lunulariaceae
Lunularia cruciata (L.) Lindb.
Marchantiaceae
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
152
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
Marchantiaceae (cont.)
Marchantia polymorpha L.
M
Marchantia polymorpha L. subsp. montivagans Bischl. & Boisselier
M
Marchantia polymorpha L. subsp. ruderalis Bischl. & Boisselier
M
Targioniaceae
Targionia hypophylla L.
M
Targionia lorbeeriana Müll.Frid.
M
PS
D
Ordem Ricciales
Ricciaceae
END
Riccia atlantica Sérgio & Perold
M
Riccia atromarginata Levier
M
Riccia bifurca Hoffm.
M
Riccia cavernosa Hoffm.
M
D
PS
Riccia ciliata Hoffm.
M
PS
Riccia ciliifera Link ex Lindenb.
M
PS
Riccia crozalsii Levier
M
Riccia crystallina L. emend. Raddi
M
Riccia gougetiana Durieu & Mont.
M
Riccia lamellosa Raddi
M
D
Riccia macrocarpa Levier
M
PS
Riccia nigrella DC.
M
PS
Riccia sorocarpa Bisch.
M
PS
D
Riccia subbifurca Warnst. ex Crozals
M
PS
D
Riccia trabutiana Steph.
M
Riccia warnstorfii Limpr. ex Warnst.
M
D
S
Classe Jungermanniopsida
Ordem Fossombroniales
Fossombroniaceae
Fossombronia angulosa (Dicks.) Raddi
M
Fossombronia caespitiformis De Not. ex Rabenh.
M
Fossombronia echinata Macvicar
M
Fossombronia husnotii Corb.
M
Fossombronia pusilla (L.) Nees
M
PS
PS
D
Pelliaceae
Pellia endiviifolia (Dicks.) Dumort.
M
Pellia epiphylla (L.) Corda
M
Ordem Jungermanniales
Acrobolbaceae
END
Acrobolbus wilsonii Nees
M
Tylimanthus madeirensis Grolle & Perss.
M
Adelanthaceae
Adelanthus decipiens (Hook.) Mitt.
M
Arnelliaceae
Gongylanthus ericetorum (Raddi) Nees
M
Southbya nigrella (De Not.) Henriq.
M
Southbya tophacea (Spruce) Spruce
M
PS
D
Calypogeiaceae
MAC
Calypogeia arguta Nees & Mont.
M
Calypogeia azorica Bischl.
M
Calypogeia azurea Stotler & Crotz
M
Calypogeia fissa (L.) Raddi
M
Calypogeia muelleriana (Schiffn.) Müll.Frib.
M
Calypogeia sphagnicola (Arnell & J. Perss.) Warnst. & Loeske
M
PS
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
153
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
Cephalozia bicuspidata (L.) Dumort.
M
PS
Cephalozia catenulata (Huebener) Lindb.
M
D
S
Cephaloziaceae
Cephalozia connivens (Dicks.) Lindb.
M
Cephalozia crassifolia (Lindenb. & Gottsche) Fulford
M
Cephalozia lunulifolia (Dumort.) Dumort.
M
Cladopodiella francisci (Hook.) Jörg.
M
Hygrobiella laxifolia (Hook.) Spruce
M
Nowellia curvifolia (Dicks.) Mitt.
M
Odontoschisma denudatum (Mart.) Dumort.
M
Odontoschisma prostratum (Sw.) Trevis.
M
Cephaloziellaceae
Cephaloziella baumgartneri Schiffn.
M
Cephaloziella dentata (Raddi) Steph.
M
Cephaloziella divaricata (Sm.) Schiffn.
M
Cephaloziella granatensis (J.B. Jack ex Steph.) Fulford
M
Cephaloziella hampeana (Nees) Schiffn.
M
Cephaloziella rubella (Nees) Warnst.
M
Cephaloziella stellulifera (Taylor ex Spruce) Schiffn.
M
Cephaloziella turneri (Hook.) Müll.Frib.
M
PS
Geocalycaceae
Chiloscyphus pallescens (Ehrh. ex Hoffm.) Dumort.
M
Chiloscyphus polyanthos (L.) Corda
M
Geocalyx graveolens (Schrad.) Nees
M
Heteroscyphus denticulatus (Mitt.) Schiffn.
M
Leptoscyphus cuneifolius (Hook.) Mitt.
M
Lophocolea bidentata (L.) Dumort.
M
Lophocolea fragrans (Moris & De Not.) Gottsche et al.
M
Lophocolea heterophylla (Schrad.) Dumort.
M
Lophocolea minor Nees
M
Saccogyna viticulosa (L.) Dumort.
M
PS
PS
PS
Gymnomitriaceae
Marsupella adusta (Nees emend. Limpr.) Spruce
M
Marsupella emarginata (Ehrh.) Dumort.
M
Marsupella funckii (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Dumort.
M
Marsupella profunda Lindb.
M
Marsupella sprucei (Limpr.) Bernet
M
Jungermanniaceae
Gymnocolea inflata (Huds.) Dumort.
M
Jungermannia atrovirens Dumort.
M
Jungermannia calithrix Lindenb. & Gottsche
M
Jungermannia gracillima Sm.
M
Jungermannia hyalina Lyell
M
Jungermannia leiantha Grolle
M
Jungermannia pumila With.
M
Lophozia bantriensis (Hook.) Jörg.
M
PS
PS
Lophozia bicrenata (Schmidel ex Hoffm.) Dumort.
M
Lophozia sudetica (Nees ex Huebener) Grolle
M
Nardia geoscyphus (De Not.) Lindb.
M
PS
Nardia scalaris (De Not.) Lindb.
M
PS
Tritomaria exsecta (Schmidel) Loeske
M
Lepidoziaceae
Bazzania trilobata (L.) Gray
M
Kurzia pauciflora (Dicks.) Grolle
M
Lepidozia cupressina (Sw.) Lindenb.
M
Lepidozia reptans (L.) Dumort.
M
Lophozia heterocolpos (Thed. ex Hartm.) H.Buch
M
Telaranea europaea Engel & Merr.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
154
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
Plagiochilaceae
MAC
Plagiochila bifaria (Sw.) Lindenb.
M
Plagiochila exigua (Taylor) Taylor
M
Plagiochila maderensis Gottsche ex Steph.
M
Plagiochila porelloides (Torrey ex Nees) Lindenb.
M
Plagiochila punctata (Taylor) Taylor
M
Plagiochila retrorsa Gottsche
M
Plagiochila spinulosa (Dicks.) Dumort.
M
Plagiochila stricta Lindenb.
M
Plagiochila virginica A. Evans
M
PS
PS
Scapaniaceae
Diplophyllum albicans (L.) Dumort.
M
Scapania compacta (A.Roth) Dumort.
M
PS
Scapania curta (Mart.) Dumort.
M
PS
Scapania gracilis Lindb.
M
PS
Scapania nemorea (L.) Grolle
M
PS
Scapania subalpina (Nees ex Lindenb.) Dumort.
M
Scapania umbrosa (Schrad.) Dumort.
M
Scapania undulata (L.) Dumort.
M
PS
Ordem Metzgeriales
Aneuraceae
Aneura pinguis (L.) Dumort.
M
Riccardia chamedryfolia (With.) Grolle
M
Riccardia incurvata Lindb.
M
Riccardia latifrons (Lindb.) Lindb.
M
Riccardia multifida (L.) Gray
M
Riccardia palmata (Hedw.) Carruth.
M
PS
Metzgeriaceae
Metzgeria conjugata Lindb.
M
Metzgeria fruticulosa (Dicks.) A.Evans
M
Metzgeria furcata (L.) Dumort.
M
PS
Metzgeria leptoneura Spruce
M
PS
Metzgeria temperata Kuwah.
M
Pallaviciniaceae
Pallavicinia lyellii (Hook.) Carruth.
M
Ordem Porellales
Jubulaceae
Frullania azorica Sim-Sim et al.
M
PS
D
Frullania dilatata (L.) Dumort.
M
PS
D
Frullania ericoides (Nees) Mont.
M
PS
D
Frullania fragilifolia (Taylor) Gottsche et al.
M
Frullania microphylla (Gottsche) Pearson
M
PS
D
MAC
Frullania polysticta Lindenb.
M
PS
D
END
Frullania sergiae Sim-Sim et al.
M
PS
D
Frullania teneriffae (F.Weber) Nees
M
PS
D
Jubula hutchinsiae (Hook.) Dumort.
M
D
Frullania tamarisci (L.) Dumort.
Lejeuneaceae
Acanthocoleus aberrans (Lindenb. & Gottsche) Kruijt
MAC
M
Aphanolejeunea azorica (V. Allorge & Ast) Bernecker & Pócs
M
Aphanolejeunea madeirensis (Schiffn.) Grolle
M
Aphanolejeunea microscopica (Taylor) A. Evans
M
Aphanolejeunea sintenisii Steph.
M
Cololejeunea minutissima (Sm.) Schiffn.
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
155
D
BRYOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Lejeuneaceae (cont.)
MAC
Cololejeunea schaeferi Grolle
M
Colura calyptrifolia (Hook.) Dumort.
M
Drepanolejeunea hamatifolia (Hook.) Schiffn.
M
PS
Harpalejeunea molleri (Steph.) Grolle
M
PS
Lejeunea canariensis (Steph.) Steph.
M
Lejeunea cavifolia (Ehrh.) Lindb.
M
Lejeunea eckloniana Lindenb.
M
PS
Lejeunea flava (Sw.) Nees subsp. moorei (Lindb.) R.M.Schust.
M
PS
Lejeunea hibernica Bischl. et al. ex Grolle
M
Lejeunea lamacerina (Steph.) Schiffn.
M
PS
Lejeunea mandonii (Steph.) Müll.Frib.
M
PS
Lejeunea patens Lindb.
M
Marchesinia mackaii (Hook.) Gray
M
PS
Microlejeunea ulicina (Taylor) A.Evans
M
PS
PS
Porellaceae
END
Porella canariensis (F.Weber) Underw.
M
Porella cordaeana (Huebener) Moore
M
Porella inaequalis (Gottsche ex Steph.) Perss.
M
Porella obtusata (Taylor) Trevis.
M
D
Ordem Radulales
Radulaceae
MAC
MAC
Radula aquilegia (Hook. f. & Taylor) Gottsche et al.
M
Radula carringtonii J.B. Jack
M
Radula holtii Spruce
M
Radula jonesii Bouman et al.
M
Radula lindenbergiana Gottsche ex C. Hartm.
M
Radula nudicaulis Steph.
M
Radula wichurae Steph.
M
PS
PS
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M - Madeira; PS - Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S - Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); i – introduzida
(introduced).
156
CAPÍTULO 6 | CHAPTER 6
AS PLANTAS VASCULARES
(PTERIDOPHYTA E SPERMATOPHYTA)
DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS DA MADEIRA E DAS SELVAGENS
THE VASCULAR PLANTS
(PTERIDOPHYTA AND SPERMATOPHYTA)
OF THE MADEIRA AND SELVAGENS ARCHIPELAGOS
Roberto Jardim1 & Miguel Menezes de Sequeira2
1
2
Jardim Botânico da Madeira, Caminho do Meio, 9064-512 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: robertojardim.sra@gov-madeira.pt
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Edifício da Penteada, 9000-399 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: sequeira@uma.pt
Resumo
Abstract
1. A presente lista de plantas vasculares dos arquipélagos
da Madeira e das Selvagens resulta da compilação de
informação publicada em obras e artigos de referência.
2. O critério taxonómico e nomenclatural é o seguido pela
Flora Ibérica (Castroviejo et al. 1986-2008) e pela Flora of
Madeira (Press & Short 1994).
3. Nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens contabilizam-se 1204 taxa (espécies e subespécies) de plantas vasculares. Destes, 154 (a que correspondem 136 espécies
e 21 subespécies) são endemismos dos arquipélagos
da Madeira e Selvagens (12,8%), 74 são endemismos
macaronésicos (6,1%), 480 são taxa nativos (39,9%), 66
são nativos prováveis (5,5%), 29 são introduzidos prováveis (2,4%) e 401 são taxa introduzidos (33,3%).
4. Nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens dominam
as Magnoliopsida (863 taxa), seguidas das Liliopsida
(260), Filicopsida (65), Pinopsida (6), Lycopodiopsida
(5), Ophioglossopsida (3), Equisetopsida (1) e Gnetopsida (1).
5. A ilha da Madeira apresenta 94,4% do total de taxa e
89,6% do total dos endemismos dos arquipélagos da
Madeira e das Selvagens, enquanto as Selvagens apresentam a menor proporção, com apenas 8,7% do total
de taxa e 8,4% dos endemismos.
6. No que diz respeito às ilhas habitadas da Macaronésia,
a ilha da Madeira é terceira com maior número de endemismos exclusivos (94) e a segunda em densidade de
endemismos exclusivos.
1. The present list of the vascular plants of the Madeira and
Selvagens archipelagos results from data published in
key scientific works.
2. Taxonomic and nomenclatural criteria follow the Flora
Ibérica (Castroviejo et al. 1986-2008) and the Flora of
Madeira (Press & Short 1994).
3. 1,204 taxa (species and subspecies) of vascular plants
are reported from the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens. Of these, 154 taxa (which refer to 136 species
and 21 subspecies) are endemic to the archipelagos of
Madeira and Selvagens (12.8%), 74 are Macaronesian
endemics (6,1%), 480 taxa are native (39.9%), 66 are
“possible natives” (5.5%), 29 are “possible introduced”
(2.4%) and 401 taxa are introduced (33.3%).
4. In the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens the Magnoliopsida (863 taxa) are dominant, followed by Liliopsida (260), Filicopsida (65), Pinopsida (6), Lycopodiopsida
(5), Ophioglossopsida (3), Equisetopsida (1) and Gnetopsida (1).
5. Madeira Island comprises 94.4% of the total taxa and
89.6% of the endemics from the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens, while the Selvagens have the lowest
proportion, with only 8.7% of total taxa and 8.4% of endemics.
6. In what concerns the inhabited islands of Macaronesia,
Madeira Island has the third highest number of exclusive
endemics (94) and the second highest density of exclusive endemics.
157
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
As plantas vasculares constituem o elemento paisagístico dominante e estruturante em todos os ecossistemas
terrestres. Foram aliás as densas florestas da Madeira que
mais impressionaram os primeiros relatos, como o de Gaspar Frutuoso (1590) no século XVI:
“Toda esta ilha é fragosissima e povoada de alto e fresco
arvoredo, que, por ser tal, se perdem alguns caminhantes
nos caminhos, e aconteceu já alguns, perdidos, neles morrerem. E não, tão somente, há pelo meio e lombo da terra
grandes e alevantadas serranias, mas também grotas e altas
funduras, cobertas de matos e grossos paos e arvoredo de
til” in Saudades da Terra.
O nome da ilha é reflexo da exuberante paisagem florestal pristina, tal como refere Camões:
Vascular plants are the dominant element in the composition and structure of the landscape in most terrestrial
ecosystems. The dense and luxurious forests of Madeira
Island deeply impressed the first visitors, as attested by the
early writings about Madeira, like the one from Gaspar Frutuoso (1590) in the XVI century:
“This island is mountainous and harbours tall and fresh
forests, where, due to its extension, many people have lost
themselves in its pathways and several, being lost, have perished there. And, not only thus this land have high mountains but also deep valleys covered by vegetation with thick
trees and til forests” in Saudades da Terra.
The name of the island reflects its pristine forest landscape, as noted by Camões in his prominent work:
Passamos a grande ilha da Madeira
Que do muito arvoredo assim se chama
Das que povoamos a primeira
Mais célebre por nome que por fama (…)
We passed the fine island of Madeira
Named for its great forests, and known
More for its name than its ancient past
For we were the first to people it, (…)
Os Lusíadas, Canto V
The Lusiads, trad. Landeg White, Oxford,
Oxford University Press, 2002, p.99.
A riqueza florística dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das
Selvagens resulta da sua posição geográfica (relativa aos
restantes arquipélagos atlânticos e aos continentes africano, europeu e americano), origem geológica (5,6 a 27 milhões de anos) e história climática. Estes factores condicionaram quer a colonização, quer aspectos tão importantes
como a posterior radiação adaptativa e não-adaptativa das
plantas vasculares em diferentes tipos de habitats resultantes de uma orografia complexa.
A origem da flora dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das
Selvagens tem sido alvo de amplo debate desde o século
XIX, com a visita de numerosos naturalistas e com a ilha da
Madeira a ser utilizada como “caso de estudo”. Muitos, senão a maioria dos autores, consideraram a flora da Madeira
como reliquial (paleo-endémica), origem comprovada pelos
fósseis do Terciário Médio e Final (no continente europeu),
que correspondem aos géneros das principais árvores das
laurissilvas da Madeira, como por exemplo Apollonias, Laurus, Ocotea e Persea. A vegetação extremamente original,
endémica destas ilhas, representa os vestígios da vegetação subtropical do Terciário que terá predominado na bacia
ocidental do oceano arcaico Tethys, que ligava o Atlântico
e o Índico, e onde actualmente se situa o mar Mediterrâneo.
As profundas crises ambientais (geológicas e climáticas),
do final do Terciário e posteriormente do Pleistocénico (os
sucessivos períodos glaciares), afectaram intensamente a
vegetação continental. A flora da Madeira resulta da contemporaneidade com os processos descritos, do isolamento insular e consequente amenidade climática, factores que
permitiram a sobrevivência destes elementos mais antigos
(Capelo et al. 2004, 2007).
Capelo et al. (2004) resumem os desenvolvimentos mais
recentes sobre a história evolutiva da flora da Madeira. Num
período inicial a maioria dos autores considerou como mais
The floristic richness of the archipelagos of Madeira and
Selvagens results from their geographic location (relative
to the other Atlantic archipelagos and to the African, European and American continents), geological origin (5.6 to
27 million years ago) and climatic history. These factors
constrained the colonisation of vascular plants and other
important processes, such as adaptive and non-adaptive
radiation over different habitats resulting from the complex
island orography.
The origin of the Flora of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos has been amply debated since the XIX century;
numerous naturalists have visited the island and used it as
a “case study”. Many, if not the majority of the authors, considered the Flora of Madeira relictual (palaeo-endemic), its
origin supported by fossils from the Mid and Late Tertiary (on
the European continent). This agrees with the extant genera
of the main tree species of the Laurisilva of Madeira, such
as Apollonias, Laurus, Ocotea and Persea. The primitive vegetation, endemic to these islands, represents a relict of the
subtropical vegetation of the Tertiary, which prevailed in the
western part of the Tethys Sea Basin (a large mass of water
that connected the Atlantic and Indian oceans and where
the Mediterranean Sea is now located). The dramatic environmental crisis (geological and climatic), which took place
in the late Tertiary and in the Pleistocene (the successive
glacial periods), deeply affected the continental vegetation.
The Flora of Madeira result from the contemporaneity of the
mentioned processes, from insular isolation and the resulting climatic amenity, factors that allowed for the survival of
these older elements (Capelo et al. 2004, 2007).
Capelo et al. (2004) have synthesised the most recent
developments in the evolutionary history of the Flora of Madeira. Initially, the majority of the authors considered that a
158
plausível uma origem mais antiga dos endemismos da Madeira. Posteriormente alguns autores levantaram a hipótese
de uma parte dos endemismos macaronésicos arborescentes não terem um carácter arcaico reliquial, mas representarem uma tendência evolutiva comum nas ilhas oceânicas,
com um carácter derivado recente (neo-endémico). Estas
plantas apresentam hábito arborescente caulirrosulado,
arborescente em candelabro ou de planta lenhosa monocárpica (Böhle et al. 1996), comum em representantes insulares das Boraginaceae (Echium), Asteraceae (Sonchus),
Campanulaceae (Musschia), Scrophulariaceae (Isoplexis) e
outros como Sideritis, Plantago e Euphorbia. Foi Carlquist
(1974) quem designou esta tendência evolutiva insular por
hábito lenhoso insular.
A origem dos elementos da flora vascular da Madeira,
descrita por Capelo et al. (2007), pode resumir-se do seguinte modo:
1. paleo-endemismos, de origem subtropical terciária thetysiana, fanerófitos tal como os dos géneros Laurus, Ocotea,
Apollonias, Persea, Clethra, Ilex, Picconia, Heberdenia,
Myrica, Prunus e provavelmente Dracaena e Sideroxylon,
bem como pteridófitos florestais e epifíticos;
2. neo-endemismos, arbustos e plantas caulirrosuladas com
origem continental (ou em outros arquipélagos) do final
do Terciário e início do Quaternário e com forte radiação
adaptativa (e.g. Aeonium, Sonchus, Echium, Sinapidendron, Euphorbia, Isoplexis, Musschia, Plantago, etc.);
3. flora mediterrânica em que se podem distinguir elementos paleo-mediterrânicos (xerófitas, esclerófilas e termófilas, e.g., Euphorbia subsect. Pachycladae, Olea, Maytenus, Myrtus, Rhamnus, Asparagus, etc.), com origem
subtropical que actualmente se distribui na área do Mediterrâneo, África tropical xérica/subdesértica, atingindo
o Mar Vermelho; e os elementos neo-mediterrânicos (arbustos, e.g., Micromeria, Sideritis, Teline, Genista), com
origem holártica continental;
4. flora antrópica (plantas introduzidas pelo homem e naturalizadas a que correspondem arqueófitos, antes de
1500 AD., e.g., Castanea, Pinus e Vitis; neófitos introduzidos depois de 1500 AD., e.g., Ageratina, Duchesnea,
Ulex, Cytisus, Erigeron, Hedychium, etc.).
more ancient origin of Madeira endemics was most plausible. Later, some authors raised the hypothesis that a portion of the arborescent endemics of Macaronesia were not
relictual, but instead represented a secondarily derived evolutionary trend (neo-endemics), common in oceanic islands.
These plants present unusual habits such as caulirosulate
shrub, candelabra shrub or monocarpic rosette tree (Böhle
et al. 1996) that can be found in insular members of the Boraginaceae (Echium), Asteraceae (Sonchus), Campanulaceae (Musschia), Scrophulariaceae (Isoplexis) and in others
like Sideritis, Plantago and Euphorbia. Carlquist (1974) named this insular evolutionary trend, insular woodiness.
According to Capelo et al. (2007), the origin of the elements of the vascular Flora of Madeira can be summarised
as following:
1. Palaeo-endemics, phanerophytes (such as those of the
genera Laurus, Ocotea, Apollonias, Persea, Clethra, Ilex,
Picconia, Heberdenia, Myrica, Prunus and probably also
Dracaena and Sideroxylon), as well as forest-floor and
epiphytic pteridophytes with a subtropical Tertiary Tethysian origin;
2. Neo-endemics, shrubs and caulirosulate plants with a
continental origin (or from other archipelagos) by the end
of the Tertiary and early Quaternary and exhibiting a wide
adaptive radiation (e.g. Aeonium, Sonchus, Echium, Sinapidendron, Euphorbia, Isoplexis, Musschia, Plantago,
etc.);
3. Mediterranean Flora, including Palaeo-Mediterranean
elements (xerophytes, sclerophylous and termophylous,
e.g., Euphorbia subsect. Pachycladae, Olea, Maytenus,
Myrtus, Rhamnus, Asparagus, etc.) with a subtropical origin and nowadays distributed throughout the Mediterranean and xeric/sub-desertic tropical Africa, reaching the
Red Sea; and the neo-mediterranean elements (shrubs,
e.g., Micromeria, Sideritis, Teline, Genista), with a holartic
continental origin;
4. Anthropic Flora, human-introduced plants that became
established. The archaeophytes (e.g. Castanea, Pinus
and Vitis) were introduced before 1500 AD, while neophytes (e.g. Ageratina, Duchesnea, Ulex, Cytisus, Erigeron, Hedychium, etc.) were introduced after 1500 AD.
Quanto à origem geográfica dos taxa ancestrais da flora
vascular da Madeira (Panero et al. 1999; Barber et al. 2002;
Molero et al. 2002; Capelo et al. 2004 e referências neles
incluídas), sendo predominantemente mediterrânica, como
os géneros Echium e Euphorbia, cujos endemismos arborescentes tiveram origem em taxa circum-mediterrânicos
herbáceos, possui também elementos de origem eurossiberiana (géneros Silene e Saxifraga), norte-americana (géneros
Pericallis e Sedum) e sul-americana (género Bystropogon).
A vegetação potencial do arquipélago da Madeira inclui
diferentes tipos de florestas – Mayteno umbellatae-Oleetum
maderensis [zambujal]; Semele androgynae-Apollonietum
barbujanae [laurissilva do barbusano]; Clethro arboreae-Ocoteetum foetentis [laurissilva do til]; Polysticho falcinelli-Ericetum arboreae [urzal de altitude]. Costa et al. (2004)
The geographic origin of the ancestral taxa of the vascular
plants of Madeira is predominantly Mediterranean (Panero
et al. 1999; Barber et al. 2002; Molero et al. 2002; Capelo
et al. 2004 and references therein), like the genera Echium
and Euphorbia where endemic woody species arose from
circum-mediterranean herbaceous taxa; but there are also
elements with euro-siberian (genera Silene and Saxifraga),
North-American (genera Pericallis and Sedum) and South-American (genus Bystropogon) origins.
The potential vegetation of the archipelago of Madeira includes different forest types – Mayteno umbellatae-Oleetum
maderensis [Madeira Olea scrub]; Semele androgynae-Apollonietum barbujanae [mediterranean ‘barbusano laurisilva’]; Clethro arboreae-Ocoteetum foetentis [temperate til laurisilva]; Polysticho falcinelli-Ericetum arboreae [high altitude
159
resumem a sintaxonomia da vegetação do arquipélago da
Madeira, no qual reconhecem 35 classes de vegetação e
112 comunidades vegetais (associações e subassociações) correlacionadas com os distintos bioclimas, termotipos, ombrotipos e graus de humanização. A modelação
bioclimática proposta por Mesquita et al. (2004) permitiu a
obtenção de uma cartografia da vegetação potencial.
tree heath]. Costa et al. (2004) summarise the syntaxonomy
of the vegetation of the Madeira archipelago, identifying 35
vegetation classes and 112 plant communities (associations
and subassociations) correlated with distinct bioclimes, thermotypes, ombrotypes and degree of human disturbance.
The bioclimatic modelling proposed by Mesquita et al. (2004)
allowed for the construction of a potential vegetation map.
2. Metodologia
2. Methodology
Os critérios taxonómicos e nomenclaturais para os taxa
aceites foram, prioritariamente, os propostos nos volumes
publicados da Flora Ibérica (Castroviejo et al. 1986-2008).
No que diz respeito às revisões dos géneros ainda não
publicadas pela Flora Ibérica ou que correspondem a endemismos (da Madeira ou da Macaronésia), foi seguido o
critério proposto na obra Flora of Madeira (Press & Short
1994). Consideram-se ainda as adições posteriores (por
exemplo publicação de novos taxa) à publicação desta
obra, bem como algumas excepções em que os critérios
taxonómicos reflectem a opinião de outros autores, nomeadamente revisores de géneros e a Checklist of Vascular
Plants of Macaronesia de Hansen & Sunding (1993), a flórula
das Selvagens publicada por Monod (1990), bem como as
publicações mais recentes de Rivas-Martínez et al. (2002) e
Costa et al. (2004).
Nesta lista foram excluídas as referências a categorias
infra-específicas além da subespécie. Neste caso um taxon
reconhecido como variedade será reconhecido apenas ao
nível específico. Por exemplo, relativamente a Sideritis candicans Aiton, Press (1994) reconhece, além da variedade
típica (Sideritis candicans Aiton var. candicans), as variedades Sideritis candicans Aiton var. crassifolia Lowe e Sideritis candicans Aiton var. multiflora (Bornm.) Mend.-Heuer.
Estas variedades, que não se incluem na lista apresentada,
aparecem contudo na lista de sinónimos do nome aceite
(Sideritis candicans Aiton). Não se trata de uma decisão
baseada em critérios taxonómicos pelos autores deste
capítulo, mas antes de constrangimentos editoriais. Ainda
assim, pelo facto de se tratar de uma ferramenta para a
gestão de biodiversidade, e quando a adopção de distintos critérios taxonómicos, sobreposta ao facto de não se
considerarem variedades, resultasse numa perda de informação significativa, foi aceite em alguns casos o critério
taxonómico que permitisse a manutenção na listagem dos
taxa. Por exemplo, foi aceite o critério original de Simon
(1973) para Saxifraga pickeringi Simon ao invés da variedade Saxifraga maderensis D. Don var. pickeringi (Simon)
D.A. Webb & Press. Nestes casos a decisão de aceitar uma
categoria específica baseia-se no critério dos autores desta
Checklist.
Os taxa indígenas e naturalizados dos arquipélagos da
Madeira e Selvagens estão organizados alfabeticamente
dentro de cada família, dispondo-se estas nas seguintes
categorias superiores: ordem, classe, sub-divisão (apenas
para os espermatófitos), e divisão, de forma filogenética de
acordo com os critérios que a seguir se expõem: i) de forma
Taxonomic and nomenclatural criteria for the accepted
taxa follow the ones proposed in Flora Ibérica (Castroviejo
et al. 1986-2008). For the genera not yet revised in the Flora
Ibérica and for the endemics (Madeiran or Macaronesian),
the criteria adopted by the Flora of Madeira were followed
(Press & Short 1994). In a few cases the taxonomic criteria
followed the opinion of other authors (particularly authors
of generic revisions) or the Checklist of Vascular Plants of
Macaronesia from Hansen & Sunding (1993), the Flora of
Selvagens by Monod (1990), and the recent works of Rivas-Martínez et al. (2002) and Costa et al. (2004). New additions resulting from more recent works (for example the
description of new taxa) were also included.
The present list does not deal with infra-specific categories besides the subspecies. So, a taxon recognised as a
variety will be referred only at a specific level. For example,
for Sideritis candicans Aiton, Press & Short (1994) reported
the type variety (Sideritis candicans Aiton var. candicans)
and the varieties Sideritis candicans Aiton var. crassifolia
Lowe and Sideritis candicans Aiton var. multiflora (Bornm.)
Mend.-Heuer.. These varieties are not included in the checklist, but instead are listed as synonyms associated with
the name of the species to which they belong (Sideritis candicans Aiton). This was an editorial imposition (for practical
purposes) and consequently is not supported by taxonomic
criteria. Since the aim of this work is to provide a tool for
biodiversity management, in certain cases, taxa recognised
as varieties by Press & Short (1994) were included in the
checklist as species or subspecies to prevent loss of significant information. For example, the original name proposed
by Simon (1973) for Saxifraga pickeringi Simon has been
listed instead of the variety Saxifraga maderensis D. Don
var. pickeringi (Simon) D.A. Webb & Press. In these specific
cases, the decision in accepting a specific name was judged by the authors.
Native and naturalised taxa of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens are arranged alphabetically within the
corresponding family. Families are also listed alphabetically
within orders. Higher categories – order, class, sub-division
(only for spermatophytes) and division – are organised
phylogenetically according to the following criteria: i) the
placement of the families follows the classification system adopted in Flora Ibérica (Castroviejo et al. 1986-2008),
the main taxonomic reference for this list. For the pteridophytes, the classification system above family-level follows
the one proposed by Pichi-Sermolli (1977); ii) within spermatophytes, the placement of the families of gymnosperms
160
a manter a homogeneidade com o principal padrão taxonómico, i.e., com Flora Ibérica (Castroviejo et al. 1986-2008), a
organização das famílias seguiu o modelo proposto por esta
obra. Assim, no que diz respeito aos pteridófitos seguiu-se
o arranjo supra-familiar proposto por Pichi-Sermolli (1977);
ii) nos espermatófitos, as gimnospérmicas (Pinopsida e
Gnetopsida) seguem na disposição das famílias o critério
proposto por Mabberley (1997), que se baseia em Kubitzki (1990), ainda que com ligeiras modificações; iii) nas
angiospérmicas (Magnoliophytina) o critério supra-familiar
baseia-se em Stebbins (1974). Este arranjo supra-familiar
não é, aliás, muito distinto do adoptado por Press & Short
(1994) para a Flora of Madeira. Tal como na Flora Ibérica,
aceitam-se como independentes as famílias Asclepiadaceae e Amaryllidaceae, incluem-se nas Papaveraceae as
Fumariaceae e as Cuscutaceae nas Convolvulaceae.
No que diz respeito à distribuição, endemicidade e naturalização, foi utilizada como referência a obra editada por
Press & Short (1994), em larga medida seguida por Vieira
(2002) e Jardim & Francisco (2000), bem como Vieira (1992).
No entanto, foi considerada prioritária a informação sobre
a naturalização de taxa introduzidos referida em anteriores
floras da Madeira, e.g. Lowe (1857-1872) e Menezes (1914).
Desta nova análise resultou a necessária adopção dos critérios “Nativa Provável” e “Introduzida Provável”, que pretendem integrar informação contraditória das diferentes
obras referidas.
Os taxa introduzidos cuja ocorrência nos arquipélagos
da Madeira e Selvagens se baseia apenas em registos únicos, a maior parte das vezes não confirmados, ou cujo estabelecimento (i.e. naturalização) não se confirmou após as
referências iniciais, são incluídos no Apêndice I. O mesmo
Apêndice inclui ainda os taxa com identidade taxonómica
duvidosa cuja clarificação depende de revisão sistemática.
Apenas se consideram naturalizados os taxa que ocorram em habitats naturais e seminaturais, estabelecendo-se
e propagando-se por reprodução vegetativa ou sexuada.
Assim, foram excluídos todos os taxa cultivados, quer para
fins paisagísticos, quer florestais ou agrícolas, que não estejam naturalizados.
O nome aceite de cada taxon é seguido da abreviatura do
nome do autor [segundo Brummitt & Powell 1992; International Plant Names Index (IPNI) http://www.ipni.org/index.html].
No que diz respeito aos sinónimos a lista não pretende
ser uma lista de sinónimos nomenclaturais e taxonómicos,
mas antes uma aproximação aos nomes utilizados pelos
autores de contribuições diversas para a flora da Madeira.
Deve referir-se aliás que o formato da obra impede a utilização de autores nos sinónimos, o que inviabiliza a realização de uma listagem de outro tipo. Esta lista de sinónimos
não deve ser utilizada fora do âmbito da flora da Madeira e
obras a ela referentes.
No que diz respeito ao estatuto de naturalidade (coluna
D) seguiram-se os seguintes critérios:
END – Endemismo da Madeira, taxa cuja distribuição
natural se restringe às ilhas dos arquipélagos da Madeira
e Selvagens;
(Pinopsida and Gnetopsida) follows Mabberley (1997), which is based on the work of Kubitzki (1990) with minor changes; iii) for the angiosperms (Magnoliophytina), the group
placement above family-level is based on Stebbins (1974).
This scheme is in fact very similar to the one adopted by
Press & Short (1994) in the Flora of Madeira. However, in
some cases the classification presented in Flora Ibérica was
followed: for instance, the Asclepiadaceae and Amaryllidaceae are considered independent families, the Fumariaceae
are included in the Papaveraceae and the Cuscutaceae in
the Convolvulaceae.
Data on the distribution, endemic status and naturalisation mainly follow Press & Short (1994), which was also
the reference work in Vieira (2002) and Jardim & Francisco
(2000), as well as Vieira (1992). However, data on the naturalisation of introduced taxa referred in previous Flora of
Madeira i.e. Lowe (1857-1872) and Menezes (1914) were
considered determinant. From this analysis, the need to include the categories “possible native” and “possible introduced” became evident, in an attempt to reconcile contradictory information reported in the mentioned literature.
The human introduced taxa that were only recorded once,
without further confirmation or probably failing to have established after the initial reports, are included in Appendix
I. This appendix also includes taxa with dubious taxonomic
status pending systematic revision.
Only the taxa established in natural and semi-natural habitats and able to propagate vegetatively or by means of
sexual reproduction were considered naturalised. For this
reason, cultivated non-naturalised taxa, used in gardening,
forestry or agriculture, were excluded.
Accepted taxon names are followed by the abbreviation
of the authors’ name [according to Brummitt & Powell 1992;
International Plant Names Index (IPNI) http://www.ipni.org/
index.html].
The list of synonyms does not aim to be a list of nomenclatural and taxonomic synonyms, but instead an approach
to the names used by the authors of various contributions
to the Flora of Madeira. It should be mentioned that due to
editorial impositions the authors’ names are not included
in the list of synonyms. This list of synonyms should not
be used outside of the context of the Flora of Madeira and
related works.
In what concerns the colonisation status (column D) the
following criteria were applied:
END – Madeiran endemics, taxa that only occur naturally in the islands of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens;
MAC – Macaronesian endemics, taxa with natural occurrence restricted to Macaronesia. Only known from at least
one other archipelago (Azores, Canary Islands or Cape Verde) besides the Madeira or Selvagens archipelagos;
n – Native, taxa that occur naturally in the archipelagos
of Madeira and Selvagens, but can also be found in nature
outside of Macaronesia;
np – Possible Native, taxa that are considered to be native by recent authors, but previous authors considered that
161
MAC – Endemismo macaronésico, taxa cuja área natural
de distribuição apenas inclui a Macaronésia (Açores, Madeira, Selvagens, Canárias e Cabo Verde);
n – Nativo, taxa cuja distribuição natural inclui a Madeira
(arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens), mas que ocorre de
forma natural noutros territórios além da Macaronésia;
np – Nativo Provável, taxa considerados como nativos
pelos autores mais recentes mas que foram considerados
como espécies provavelmente introduzidas pelos autores
mais antigos;
ip – Introduzido Provável, taxa que são considerados
como introduzidos pela maioria dos autores consultados,
mas que ainda assim apresentam algum grau de incerteza
quanto ao seu estatuto.
i – Introduzido, taxa que resultam da naturalização após
introdução pelo Homem;
* – Género endémico.
they were probably introduced.
ip – Possible Introduced, taxa considered to have been
introduced by most of the authors, but even so some doubts remain as to its colonisation status.
i – Introduced, taxa introduced by man that became naturalised.
* – Endemic genus
The following abbreviations were used to indicate the
distribution of taxa in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens: M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S
– Selvagens; † – Taxon extinct in nature on a specific island
or archipelago.
This checklist is based solely on published data, allowing
confirmation if necessary. Unpublished data dealing with
taxonomic issues or species distribution has intentionally
not been included since it may lack credibility.
Extinct taxa (4 from Madeira, 3 from Porto Santo and 1
from Selvagens) were also included in the species list.
No que diz respeito à distribuição nos arquipélagos da
Madeira e das Selvagens utiliza-se a seguinte notação: M –
Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens;
† – Taxon extinto na natureza num determinado território.
A listagem dos pteridófitos e espermatófitos baseia-se
apenas em informação publicada e portanto confirmável.
Informação não publicada, quer no que diz respeito a aspectos taxonómicos, quer no que diz respeito à distribuição, não se inclui por não se considerar fidedigna.
Mal-grado a existência de taxa considerados extintos, os
mesmos (4 na Madeira, 3 no Porto Santo e 1 nas Selvagens) foram incluídos nas contagens que se apresentam.
3. Padrões de riqueza
3. Patterns of richness
Nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens contabilizam-se 1204 taxa de plantas vasculares, aos quais correspondem 154 endemismos da Madeira (a que correspondem
136 espécies e 21 subespécies) (12,8%), 74 endemismos
macaronésicos (6,1%), 480 taxa nativos (39,9%), 66 nativos
prováveis (5,5%), 29 introduzidas prováveis (2,4%) e 401
taxa introduzidos (33,3%). No que diz respeito à distribuição por grandes grupos taxonómicos (Quadro 1), dominam
as dicotiledóneas (71,7%), seguidas das monocotiledóneas (21,6%), dos pteridófitos (6,1%) e das gimnospérmicas
(0,6%).
The archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens present
1,204 taxa of vascular plants. From these, 154 (corresponding to 136 species and 21 subspecies) are endemic
to these archipelagos (12.8%), 74 are Macaronesian endemics (6.1%), 480 taxa are native (39.9%), 66 are possible
natives (5.5%), 29 are possible introduced (2.4%) and 401
taxa are introduced (33.3%). The analysis on the number of
taxa belonging to the main taxonomic plant groups (Table 1)
showed that dicotyledons are dominant (71.7%) followed
by the monocotyledons (21.6%), pteridophytes (6.1%) and
finally gymnosperms (0.6%).
162
Quadro 1. | Table 1.
Número de taxa nos principais grupos taxonómicos de acordo com o estatuto de naturalidade [plantas vasculares endémicas da Madeira e/ou Selvagens (END) e da Macaronésia (MAC), nativas (n), nativas prováveis (np),
introduzidas prováveis (ip) e introduzidas (i)].
Number of taxa of the main taxonomic plant groups according to colonisation status [plants endemic to Madeira and/or Selvagens (END), endemic to Macaronesia (MAC), native (n), possible native (np), possible introduced (ip) and introduced (i)].
Divisão /
Division
Pteridophyta
(pteridófitos /
ferns)
Sub-Divisão /
Sub-division
Classe /
Class
END
MAC
n
np
ip
i
Totais /
Totals
Lycophytina
Lycopodiopsida
0
3
1
0
0
1
5
Sphenophytina
Equisetopsida
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
74
Ophioglossopsida
0
0
3
0
0
0
3
Filicopsida
8
5
39
0
0
13
65
Coniferophytina
(gimnospérmicas /
gymnosperms)
Pinopsida
1
1
1
0
0
3
6
Cycadophytina
(gimnospérmicas /
gymnosperms)
Gnetopsida
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
Filicophytina
Spermatophyta
(espermatófitos /
seed plants)
Magnoliophytina
(Angiospérmicas/
angiosperms)
1130
Magnoliopsida
(dicotiledóneas /
dicotyledons)
128
49
333
48
18
287
863
Liliopsida
(monocotiledóneas
/monocotyledons)
17
16
101
18
11
97
260
Totais /Totals
154
74
480
66
29
401
1204
Estão representadas 139 famílias de plantas vasculares. Com maior número de taxa destacam-se as Poaceae,
Asteraceae e Fabaceae, que representam no seu conjunto
32,5% do total de taxa. De facto, a 20% das famílias correspondem 75,5% dos taxa (Fig. 1). Ocorrem 577 géneros
de plantas vasculares, sendo os mais diversos os géneros
Trifolium L. (25), Vicia L. (15), Juncus L. (13), Plantago L.
(12), Asplenium L. (11), Carex L. (11), Euphorbia L. (11), Lathyrus L. (11), Lotus L. (11) e Taraxacum L. (10). Estes géneros correspondem a taxa na sua maioria nativos. A 20%
dos géneros correspondem 52% dos taxa.
139 families of vascular plants are reported for the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens. The Poaceae, Asteraceae and Fabaceae have the highest number of taxa
and altogether amount to 32.5% of total taxa. In fact, 20%
of the families comprise 75.5% of plant taxa (Fig. 1). The
number of plant genera is 577, of which the richest in taxa
are Trifolium L. (25), Vicia L. (15), Juncus L. (13), Plantago
L. (12), Asplenium L. (11), Carex L. (11), Euphorbia L. (11),
Lathyrus L. (11), Lotus L. (11) and Taraxacum L. (10). Most
of the taxa included in these genera are native. 20% of the
genera represent about 52% of the taxa.
163
450
400
350
300
250
S
200
150
100
50
Papaveraceae
Iridaceae
Juncaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Outras famílias (119)
Famílias (families)
Chenopodiaceae
Geraniaceae
Solanaceae
Polygonaceae
Liliaceae
Rosaceae
Crassulaceae
Cyperaceae
Apiaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Lamiaceae
Brassicaceae
Fabaceae
Asteraceae
Poaceae
0
Figura 1. Número de taxa (S) de plantas vasculares dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens por famílias.
Figure 1. Number of vascular plant taxa (S) by family in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos.
O número de taxa endémicos dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens é de 154 (a que correspondem 136
espécies e 21 subespécies), pertencentes a 43 famílias,
sendo que as 9 famílias mais diversas incluem 61% dos
endemismos (Fig. 2). Os géneros (99) com maior número
de endemismos são: Argyranthemum Webb (Asteraceae) e
Sinapidendron Lowe (Brassicaceae), com 6; as Asteraceae,
Sonchus L. e Helichrysum Mill., Sedum L. (Crassulaceae) e
Teucrium L. (Lamiaceae), com 4; as Fabaceae, Vicia L., e
Lotus L. bem como Geranium L. (Geraniaceae), Crepis L.
(Asteraceae), Scrophularia L. (Scrophulariaceae), Saxifraga
L. (Saxifragaceae) e Musschia Dumort. (Campanulaceae),
com 3 taxa. São endémicos os géneros Sinapidendron Lowe
(6 taxa, Brassicaceae), Musschia Dumort. (3 taxa, Campanulaceae), Monizia Lowe e Melanoselinum Hoffm. (1 taxon,
Apiaceae), Chamaemeles Lindl. (1 taxon, Rosaceae).
The number of endemic taxa in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens is 154 belonging to 43 different families and 99 genera. Curiously, about 61% of the endemics
are included in the nine most diverse plant families (Fig. 2).
The genera with the highest number of endemics are Argyranthemum Webb (Asteraceae) and Sinapidendron Lowe
(Brassicaceae) with 6 taxa each, while Sonchus L. (Asteraceae), Helichrysum Mill. (Asteraceae), Sedum L. (Crassulaceae) and Teucrium L. (Lamiaceae) have 4 four endemic
taxa each, and Vicia L. (Fabaceae), Lotus L. (Fabaceae), Geranium L. (Geraniaceae), Crepis L. (Asteraceae), Scrophularia L. (Scrophulariaceae), Saxifraga L. (Saxifragaceae) and
Musschia Dumort. (Campanulaceae) have only 3 endemic
taxa. There are 5 endemic genera to the above-mentioned
archipelagos: Sinapidendron Lowe (6 taxa, Brassicaceae),
Musschia Dumort. (3 taxa, Campanulaceae), Monizia Lowe
(1 taxon, Apiaceae), Melanoselinum Hoffm. (1 taxon, Apiaceae) and Chamaemeles Lindl. (1 taxon, Rosaceae).
164
30
25
20
S
15
10
5
Outras famílias (18)
Solanaceae
Polygonaceae
Plumbaginaceae
Plantaginaceae
Oleaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Cyperaceae
Boraginaceae
Aspleniaceae
Saxifragaceae
Orchidaceae
Geraniaceae
Ericaceae
Campanulaceae
Liliaceae
Aspidiaceae
Apiaceae
Rosaceae
Poaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Crassulaceae
Fabaceae
Lamiaceae
Brassicaceae
Asteraceae
0
Famílias (families)
Figura 2. Número de taxa (S) de plantas vasculares endémicas dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens por famílias.
Figure 2. Number of endemic vascular plant taxa (S) by family in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos.
The Macaronesian endemics, 74 taxa, belong to 66 genera in 44 families (20% of the families representing 42% of
total taxa). Hypericum L. (Hypericaceae) is the most diverse
genus with 3 taxa, Lotus L. (Fabaceae), Asplenium L. (Aspleniaceae), Rumex L. (Polygonaceae), Lolium L. (Poaceae),
Rubus L. (Rosaceae) and Huperzia Bernh. (Lycopodiaceae)
present 2 Macaronesian endemic taxa each. The analysis
of the spatial distribution of these endemics shows that the
archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens share 65 taxa with
the Canary Islands, 16 taxa with the Azores and only 9 taxa
with Cape Verde. These numbers seem to substantiate the
idea that Macaronesia should not be considered as a single biogeographical region, reinforcing the biogeographical
scheme proposed by Rivas-Martínez et al. (1993 and references therein).
Native and “possible native” taxa are the larger groups of
vascular plants from the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos (respectively with 480 and 66 taxa). These taxa belong
to 78 families, but it was interesting to find that 16 families
(corresponding to the 20% most diverse families) have 385
taxa, i.e., 71% of total taxa. The families with the highest
number of taxa are Poaceae (73), Fabaceae (67) and Asteraceae (49). Among the 283 genera that include native or
“possible native” taxa, three are the most diverse: Trifolium
L. (with 21 taxa, Fabaceae), Juncus L. (with 13 taxa, Juncaceae) and Vicia L. (with 9 taxa, Fabaceae).
For the introduced (and naturalised) vascular plants, the
highest number of taxa was recorded for the Poaceae, Asteraceae and Fabaceae (Fig. 3). Among the 430 taxa reported
in this category, 401 taxa are considered introduced while
29 are identified as “possible introduced”. The introduced
No que concerne aos endemismos partilhados com
outros arquipélagos da Macaronésia (endemismos da Macaronésia), ocorrem 74 taxa distribuídos por 44 famílias (a
20% das famílias apenas correspondem 42% dos taxa)
e 66 géneros, sendo os géneros com maior diversidade:
Hypericum L. (Hypericaceae), com 3 taxa; Lotus L. (Fabaceae), Asplenium L. (Aspleniaceae), Rumex L. (Polygonaceae), Lolium L. (Poaceae), Rubus L. (Rosaceae) e Huperzia
Bernh. (Lycopodiaceae), com 2 taxa. A análise da distribuição geográfica destes endemismos permite concluir que
os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens partilham, com as
Canárias, 65 taxa, com os Açores, 16, e, com Cabo Verde,
apenas 9 taxa. Estes números parecem comprovar a inexistência da Macaronésia como região biogeográfica, reforçando a classificação biogeográfica proposta por Rivas-Martínez et al. (1993 e referências incluídas).
Os taxa nativos e nativos prováveis constituem o maior
grupo de plantas vasculares dos arquipélagos da Madeira
e Selvagens (respectivamente 480 e 66 taxa). Distribuem-se
por 78 famílias, sendo que a 20% das famílias (16), correspondem 385 taxa, i.e., 71% do total. As 3 famílias com
maior número de taxa são: Poaceae (73), Fabaceae (67) e
Asteraceae (49). Dos 283 géneros de taxa nativos e nativos
prováveis, os mais diversos são: Trifolium L. (21 taxa, Fabaceae), Juncus L. (13 taxa, Juncaceae) e Vicia L. (9 taxa,
Fabaceae).
No que respeita às plantas vasculares introduzidas (e
naturalizadas como antes se referiu) as famílias com maior
número de taxa são as Poaceae, Asteraceae e Fabaceae
(Fig. 3). No total ocorrem 430 taxa a que correspondem 401
taxa introduzidos e 29 introduzidos prováveis. Os taxa in-
165
troduzidos e introduzidos prováveis estão distribuídos por
92 famílias, das quais 18 (20%) incluem 283 (66%) do total de taxa (Fig. 3). Os géneros a que corresponde o maior
número de taxa introduzidos e introduzidos prováveis são:
Amaranthus L. (7), Acacia Mill. (7), Oxalis L. (6), Allium L. (6),
Lathyrus L. (5), Lolium L. (5), Setaria P.Beauv. (5), Kalanchoe
Adans. (4), Oenothera L. (4), Pelargonium L’Hér. (4) e Tradescantia L. (4).
Uma análise do padrão de distribuição dos taxa de plantas vasculares pelas ilhas dos arquipélagos da Madeira e
das Selvagens (Fig. 4), bem como do estatuto de naturalidade, permite verificar que a ilha da Madeira apresenta
94,4% do total de taxa, enquanto as Selvagens apresentam
a menor proporção, com apenas 8,7%. No que diz respeito aos endemismos o padrão é idêntico, com a Madeira a
possuir 89,6% do total de endemismos dos arquipélagos
da Madeira e Selvagens, e as Selvagens com apenas 8,4%.
O mesmo ocorre com a distribuição dos endemismos da
macaronésia.
O número de taxa introduzidos é superior na Madeira e
Porto Santo, no entanto a proporção de taxa introduzidos
em cada um dos distintos territórios não é similar, com a
Madeira a apresentar o maior número e proporção de taxa
introduzidos, enquanto as Desertas apresentam os menores
valores.
and “possible introduced” taxa belong to 92 families, but
two-thirds of the taxa (283) are included in just 18 families
(20% of the total number) (Fig. 3). The genera with the highest number of introduced and possible introduced taxa
are Amaranthus L. (7), Acacia Mill. (7), Oxalis L. (6), Allium
L. (6), Lathyrus L. (5), Lolium L. (5), Setaria P.Beauv. (5), Kalanchoe Adans. (4), Oenothera L. (4), Pelargonium L’Hér. (4)
and Tradescantia L. (4).
The analysis of the distribution pattern of vascular plant
taxa in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens (Fig. 4)
indicated that Madeira Island comprises 94.4% of the total taxa, while the Selvagens have the lowest proportion,
only 8.7% of total taxa. The endemic taxa follow the same
pattern, since Madeira Island comprises 89.6% of the total endemic taxa from these archipelagos, while Selvagens
have only 8.4%. A similar distribution pattern was found for
Macaronesian endemics.
The number of introduced taxa is higher in Madeira and
Porto Santo, but the former present higher values for both
number and proportion of introduced taxa. The Desertas
have the lowest number of introduced taxa.
120
100
80
S
60
40
20
Famílias (families)
Figura 3. Número de taxa (S) de plantas vasculares introduzidas nos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens por famílias.
Figure 3. Number of introduced vascular plant taxa (S) by family in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens.
166
Outras famílias
Rosaceae
Papaveraceae
Cyperaceae
Campanulaceae
Apiaceae
Amaryllidaceae
Aizoaceae
Oxalidaceae
Ranunculaceae
Polygonaceae
Onagraceae
Convolvulaceae
Commelinaceae
Lamiaceae
Amaranthaceae
Malvaceae
Crassulaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Solanaceae
Brassicaceae
Liliaceae
Iridaceae
Fabaceae
Asteraceae
Poaceae
0
600
END
MAC
480
500
n
448
np
401
391
400
ip
i
S
300
200
100
264
154
138
74
124
93
67
66
64
29
28
38
26
37
34
8
55
20
17
2
14
12 14
7 2 15
0
Global
(1204)
Madeira
(1136)
Porto Santo
(463)
Desertas
(214)
Selvagens
(105)
Ilhas (ilhas)
Figura 4. Número de taxa (espécies e subespécies) (S) de plantas vasculares agrupadas de acordo com o estatuto de naturalidade no Arquipélago da
Madeira e Selvagens (Global) e individualmente por ilha/grupo de ilhas (END – endémicas da Madeira, MAC – endémicas da Macaronésia, n – nativas,
np – nativas prováveis, ip – introduzidas prováveis, i – introduzidas).
Figure 4. Number of vascular plant taxa (species and subspecies) (S), distributed according to colonisation status, in the archipelago of Madeira and
Selvagens and individually by island/group of islands (END – Madeiran endemics, MAC – Macaronesian endemics, n – native, np – possible native, ip
– possible introduced, i – introduced).
Da análise do Quadro 2, que apresenta a distribuição das
plantas vasculares pelos diferentes territórios considerados
e principais grupos taxonómicos, verifica-se que a ilha da
Madeira possui 687 taxa exclusivos, enquanto as Desertas
apenas possuem 2. Em relação aos pteridófitos, todos os
74 taxa estão presentes na ilha da Madeira, havendo apenas 12,2% (14 taxa) partilhados com as restantes ilhas.
Os taxa partilhados entre a Madeira e Porto Santo representam o segundo grupo (209) e o conjunto Madeira,
Porto Santo e Desertas, o terceiro (136). Curiosamente o
número de taxa partilhados em exclusividade entre a Madeira e as Desertas é baixo, apenas 22, inferior por exemplo
ao número de taxa partilhado pela Madeira, Porto Santo e
Selvagens (23).
O século XIX constitui uma época de intenso estudo da
flora do arquipélago da Madeira e das Selvagens, nele se
tendo realizado os principais trabalhos de inventariação da
diversidade de plantas vasculares, correspondendo por isso
ao século em que mais taxa endémicos se descreveram.
A Fig. 5 tem por ponto de partida a publicação do Species
Plantarum, em 1753, por Carl Linnaeus (1707-1778), apresentando o número de taxa descritos por década, bem como
o valor acumulado (neste gráfico não se consideram os taxa
que actualmente não são considerados como endemismos
exclusivos, muito embora possam ter sido descritos a partir
de espécimenes madeirenses s.l.). A data de publicação é
a do basiónimo, ainda que o nome aceite actualmente não
corresponda ao nome sob o qual o taxon foi descrito originalmente. O gráfico permite também verificar que a descrição de taxa não corresponde a um trabalho contínuo ou
por grupos de autores, mas antes a obras únicas e trabalhos individuais, como são as publicações de William Aiton
From Table 2 it is evident that Madeira Island has the
highest number (687) of exclusive taxa, while the Desertas have the lowest, with only 2. The taxa shared between
Madeira and Porto Santo (209) is the second largest group
while the taxa shared between Madeira, Porto Santo and
Desertas (136) is the third. Curiously, the number of taxa
shared between Madeira and Desertas is very low (only 22),
inferior to the number of taxa shared by Madeira, Porto Santo and Selvagens (23). The 74 taxa of Pteridophyta reported
for the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens, all occur in
Madeira Island and only 12.2% (14 taxa) have been reported on the other islands.
In the XIX century the Flora of the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos were the target of intense scrutiny; during this
period the main existing studies on the vascular plant diversity were carried out. Consequently, most of the endemic
taxa were described during that century. Figure 5 represents
the number of taxa described per decade and the cumulative number of described taxa, starting with the publication
of Species Plantarum in 1753 by Carl Linnaeus (1707-1778)
(the taxa that have originally been described based on specimens from the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens,
but are no longer exclusive to these islands, were omitted
in this analysis). The publication date considered is the one
from the basionym, even if nowadays the accepted name
is different from the one in the original description. The figure shows that the description of taxa did not result from
ongoing work undertaken by several authors. Instead those
descriptions resulted from the single contributions by individual researchers. Among these we can find the articles by
William Aiton (1731-1793) on Hortus Kewensis (1789) and
the ones by Carl Linnaeus filius (1741-1783) on Supplemen-
167
Quadro 2. | Table 2.
Número de taxa dos principais grupos taxonómicos e distribuição geográfica exclusiva e partilhada nas ilhas
dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens).
Number of taxa from the main taxonomic groups according to their exclusive or shared geographic distribution on the islands of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas;
S – Selvagens).
Equisetopsida
Ophioglossopsida
Filicopsida
Pinopsida
Gnetopsida
Magnoliopsida
Liliopsida
Spermatophyta (espermatófitos / seed plants)
Lycopodiopsida
Pteridophyta (pteridófitos / ferns)
M
4
0
2
54
3
0
459
165
687
PS
0
0
0
0
1
0
37
4
42
D
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
S
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
2
18
M PS
0
1
1
0
2
0
160
45
209
M PS D
1
0
0
8
0
1
99
27
136
M PS D S
0
0
0
2
0
0
39
7
48
M PS S
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
4
23
MD
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
3
22
MDS
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
3
MS
0
0
0
1
0
0
5
2
8
PS D
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
PS D S
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
PS S
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
1
3
DS
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
Total Geral
5
1
3
65
6
1
863
260
1204
Classe
(1731-1793) no Hortus Kewensis (1789), bem como as de
Carl Linnaeus filius (1741-1783) no Supplementum Plantarum Systematis Vegetabilium Editionis Decimae Tertiae de
1782, ambas do século XVIII, a que se seguem as publicações de Richard Thomas Lowe (1802-1874) no século XIX,
principalmente as descritas nos Transactions of the Cambridge Philosophical Society vol. 4 de 1831 e na sua Manual
Flora of Madeira and the Adjacent Islands of Porto Santo and
the Desertas, publicada de 1857 a 1872.
Os endemismos exclusivos dos arquipélagos da Madeira
e Selvagens distribuem-se de forma idêntica ao que antes
se referiu para o conjunto das plantas vasculares, i.e., as
Total Geral
1
tum Plantarum Systematis Vegetabilium Editionis Decimae
Tertiae from 1782, both from the XVIII century. These were
followed by the work of Richard Thomas Lowe (1802-1874)
during the XIX century, particularly his contributions to the
Transactions of the Cambridge Philosophical Society vol.
4 from 1831 and his Manual Flora of Madeira and the Adjacent Islands of Porto Santo and the Desertas published
between 1857 and 1872.
The geographic distribution of the exclusive endemic
taxa of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens follows
the same pattern obtained for the whole group of vascular
plants, i.e., the larger islands possess a higher number of
168
150
125
100
S
75
50
25
2010
2000
1990
1980
1970
1960
1950
1940
1930
1920
1910
1900
1890
1880
1870
1860
1850
1840
1830
1820
1810
1800
1790
1780
1770
1760
1750
0
Décadas (decades)
Figura 5. Evolução do número de endemismos (S) da Madeira descritos desde 1753 até à actualidade, por década e valor
acumulado.
Figure 5. Trends in the description of endemic taxa (S) from the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens since 1753, with indication
of the number of described taxa per decade and the cumulative number.
ilhas de maior dimensão possuem maior número de endemismos exclusivos. Este padrão é no entanto quebrado
pelas Selvagens, que possuem, em relação a este tipo de
endemismos, maior número que as Desertas (Quadro 3). No
que diz respeito ao Porto Santo, o número de endemismos
é aparentemente inferior ao expectável, pois embora possua uma área total 3,2 vezes maior do que as Desertas (43
Km2 e 13,5 Km2, respectivamente), apenas possui mais um
endemismo (38 e 37, respectivamente). Assim, o número de
endemismos exclusivos reflecte não só dimensão mas também a distância em relação à ilha da Madeira. O número de
endemismos partilhados em exclusividade por conjuntos de
ilhas reflecte o mesmo padrão (Quadro 3). Em relação aos
grandes grupos taxonómicos, ressalta a presença de pteridófitos e gimnospérmicas endémicas exclusivas apenas da
Madeira. A divisão em grandes grupos reflecte o padrão geral das plantas vasculares, pois dominam em todas as ilhas
e conjuntos de ilhas as dicotiledóneas (Magnoliopsida).
A riqueza em taxa de plantas vasculares endémicas exclusivas pode ser relacionada com a área de cada uma das
ilhas em que ocorre. Na Fig. 6 podem comparar-se o número e a densidade por 100 Km2 de taxa endémicos exclusivos entre o arquipélago da Madeira, como um todo, e o
das Selvagens, bem como entre estes e a Madeira, Porto
Santo e Desertas. Verifica-se que, embora o número de endemismos aumente com a dimensão territorial das ilhas, a
densidade dos mesmos diminui. Destaca-se o arquipélago
das Selvagens por apresentar um número reduzido, mas
uma elevada densidade de endemismos.
Os dados que agora se publicam permitem uma comparação com os publicados para as Canárias (Acebes Ginovés et al. 2004; Martín et al. 2005), Cabo Verde (Sánchez-
exclusive endemics. However, the Selvagens are an exception to this pattern since they harbour a larger number of exclusive endemics than the Desertas (Table 3). The number
of endemics that occur in Porto Santo is apparently inferior
to what could be expected, considering that this island is
3.2 times larger than the Desertas (43 Km2 and 13.5 Km2
respectively) and has only one more endemic taxa (38 and
37 respectively). So, the number of exclusive endemics is
not only related to the surface area of the island, but also
to the distance to Madeira Island. The number of endemics
shared by groups of islands presents a similar pattern (Table 3). For the higher taxonomic groups, Madeira is clearly
dominant in number of exclusive endemic pteridophytes
and gymnosperms. The dicotyledons (Magnoliopsida) are
dominant in all islands and groups of islands following the
general pattern obtained for all the vascular plants.
The richness in exclusive endemic vascular plant taxa
can be related to the surface area of the island. Figure 6
presents the number and density (per 100 Km2) of exclusive endemic taxa for Madeira, Porto Santo, Desertas and
Selvagens, together with the totals for the archipelagos of
Madeira and Selvagens. The figure shows that the number
of endemics increases with the surface area of the island,
but the density of endemics follows the opposite trend. The
archipelago of Selvagens is unique for presenting few endemics but high density.
The data presented here can be compared with published information from the Canary Islands (Acebes Ginovés
et al. 2004; Martín et al. 2005), Cape Verde (Sánchez-Pinto
et al. 2005) and Azores (Silva et al. 2005). Taking into consideration the need to make the categories of colonisation
status used by the different authors compatible, it was as-
169
Quadro 3. | Table 3.
Taxa endémicos dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens. Endemismos exclusivos e partilhados da Madeira
(M), Porto Santo (PS), Desertas (D) e das Selvagens (S), por categoria taxonómica superior.
Endemic taxa of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. Exclusive and shared endemics of Madeira (M),
Porto Santo (PS), Desertas (D) and Selvagens (S) according to higher taxonomic categories.
Pteridophyta
(pteridófitos / ferns)
Spermatophyta
(espermatófitos / seed plants)
Filicophytina
Coniferophytina
(gimnospérmicas/
gymnosperms)
Filicopsida
Pinopsida
Magnoliopsida
Liliopsida
M
8
1
73
14
96
PS
0
0
6
0
6
D
0
0
2
0
2
S
0
0
6
1
7
M PS D
0
0
20
0
20
MD
0
0
10
1
11
M PS
0
0
7
0
7
M PS D S
0
0
3
1
4
PS S
0
0
1
0
1
Total
8
1
128
17
154
Magnoliophytina
(angiospérmicas / angiosperms)
-Pinto et al. 2005) e para os Açores (Silva et al. 2005). Tendo
em conta a necessária compatibilização das categorias de
estatuto de naturalidade utilizados pelos diferentes autores,
para as Canárias e Cabo Verde (bem como para a Madeira) consideraram-se como introduzidos os taxa que com
qualquer nível de probabilidade assim foram considerados
nas Checklists referidas. O mesmo critério se aplicou aos
endemismos macaronésicos e taxa autóctones. Os taxa
considerados por Silva et al. (2005) como duvidosos foram,
na ausência de melhor informação, considerados como autóctones. Na presente lista foram ainda considerados autóctones, para efeitos dos gráficos que se apresentam, os
taxa “nativos prováveis”. Os endemismos macaronésicos
foram incluídos nos nativos.
A compatibilização dos critérios taxonómicos das listas
publicadas ultrapassaria o âmbito desta obra. Consideraram-se os números de taxa publicados nas respectivas Checklists, mal-grado a detecção de alguns pequenos problemas resultantes da utilização de diferentes critérios
taxonómicos e nomenclaturais [e.g. Romulea columnae Sebast. & Mauri subsp. grandiscapa (Webb) G. Kunkel, aceite
nesta lista como endemismo macaronésico, está presumivelmente incluída em Romulea columnae Sebast. & Mauri.,
referida como “Nativa Segura” na listagem do arquipélago
das Canárias (Acebes Ginovés et al. 2004)].
Total
sumed that both confirmed introduced and possible introduced taxa were included in the category for introduced.
The same criteria were applied to Macaronesian endemics
and autochthonous taxa. The taxa considered to have a dubious colonisation status by Silva et al. (2005) were considered autochthonous, wherever additional information was
not available. The taxa identified as “possible native” in this
list were included in the category for native in the graph.
Macaronesian endemics were also considered as native
taxa.
To make the taxonomic criteria applied in the published
checklists of vascular plants compatible is beyond the scope of this work. As such, the number of taxa listed in those
checklists was compared, despite some incongruence resulting from the use of different taxonomic and nomenclatural criteria [e.g. Romulea columnae Sebast. & Mauri subsp.
grandiscapa (Webb) G. Kunkel listed as Macaronesian endemic in this work, is presumably included in Romulea columnae Sebast. & Mauri. and referred as “Nativa Segura” in
the checklist of the Canaries (Acebes Ginovés et al. 2004)].
170
250
200.33
Endemismos
Densidade
200
154
150
S
96
100
50
12.94
6
14.81
13.95
2
19.21
6
0
Madeira
(742 km2)
Porto Santo
(43 km2)
Desertas
(13,5 km2)
Selvagens
(3 km2)
Global
(801,5 km2)
Ilhas (islands)
Figura 6. Número (S) e densidade por 100 Km2 de taxa de plantas vasculares endémicas das ilhas dos arquipélagos
da Madeira e das Selvagens.
Figure 6. Number (S) and density (per 100 Km2) of single island endemic vascular plant taxa of the islands of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens.
862
900
679
END
n
i
670
616
609
600
S
445
430
300
246
189
147
75
68
65
17
7
0
Açores
Madeira
Selvagens
Canárias
Cabo Verde
Arquipélagos (archipelagos)
Figura 7. Número de taxa (S) de plantas vasculares e sua origem (endémica, END; nativa, n; introduzida, i) nos arquipélagos macaronésicos.
Figure 7. Number of vascular plant taxa (S) in the Macaronesian archipelagos according to colonisation status (endemic, END; native, n; introduced, i).
The number of native, endemic and introduced taxa occurring in the Madeira Archipelago and in the other Macaronesian archipelagos can thus be compared. Figure 7 shows
that the Canarian archipelago has the highest number of
native and exclusive endemic taxa (67.8%) and Madeira
presents the second largest number of autochthonous and
endemic plants (16.2%). The Azores and Cape Verde have
a similar number of endemic vascular plant taxa (respectively 7.5 and 7.2%), but the southernmost archipelago has
a larger number of native plants. The number of introduced
A Madeira e os restantes arquipélagos macaronésicos
podem ser comparados quanto ao número de taxa nativos,
endémicos e introduzidos. A Fig. 7 permite concluir que o
arquipélago das Canárias apresenta o maior número de taxa
endémicos exclusivos (67,8%) e nativos, a Madeira apresenta o segundo maior número de endemismos (16,2%) e
plantas autóctones. Açores e Cabo Verde apresentam números similares no que diz respeito à endemicidade (respectivamente, 7,5 e 7,2%), mas o arquipélago mais meridional apresenta maior número de plantas nativas.
171
Na comparação do número de plantas introduzidas
destaca-se o arquipélago dos Açores, seguido pelos das
Canárias, Cabo Verde e Madeira, que apresentam número
similar deste tipo de taxa.
A avaliação da endemicidade de um território é muitas
vezes referida através da densidade por 100 Km2. A Fig. 8
apresenta o número e densidade de endemismos exclusivos para as ilhas de todos os arquipélagos da Macaronésia,
incluindo também os mesmos valores para os arquipélagos
dos Açores, Madeira, Selvagens, Canárias e Cabo Verde.
As ilhas com maior número de endemismos exclusivos
são Tenerife (131), Gran Canaria (97) e Madeira (94). No outro extremo estão cinco ilhas do arquipélago dos Açores e
cinco do arquipélago de Cabo Verde, em que não ocorrem
quaisquer endemismos exclusivos (Fig. 8).
Diversas ilhas apresentam um número de endemismos
exclusivos inferior a 10, no entanto apresentam áreas muito
variáveis, dos 3 aos 991 Km2. No que diz respeito à densidade de endemismos destacam-se as Selvagens, em que
a reduzida área e a presença de 7 endemismos origina um
valor de densidade muito elevado. As ilhas com maior densidade de endemismos exclusivos são La Gomera, Madeira, Desertas e Porto Santo (acima de 10 taxa por 100 Km2),
seguindo-se El Hierro, Tenerife, La Palma e Gran Canaria
(entre 2 e 7 taxa por 100 Km2), Lanzarote e S. Nicolau (com
valores acima de 1).
plants is larger in the Azores and in the Canary Islands, while Cape Verde and Madeira have the same low number of
this kind of taxa.
The degree of plant endemicity is often expressed in values of density per 100 Km2. Figure 8 shows the number
and density of exclusive endemics for the islands of Macaronesia, both at archipelago and island levels.
The islands with a larger number of exclusive endemics
are Tenerife (131), Gran Canaria (97) and Madeira (94). On
the other hand, in five of the islands of the Azores and in
five of Cape Verde’s no exclusive endemics were recorded
(Fig. 8).
Many islands have less than 10 exclusive endemics,
despite the huge variability in island surface area (from 3
to 991 Km2). The Selvagens have a high density of endemics, resulting from the occurrence of 7 endemic taxa in
a small archipelago. The islands with a higher density of
exclusive endemics are La Gomera, Madeira, Desertas and
Porto Santo (more than 10 taxa per 100 Km2), followed by
El Hierro, Tenerife, La Palma and Gran Canaria (with 2 to 7
taxa per 100 Km2), Lanzarote and S. Nicolau (with values of
endemic taxa per 100 Km2 superior to 1 ).
4. Aspectos de conservação
4. Conservation remarks
A história geológica das ilhas dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens, explica não só a diversidade de
taxa, ligados nalguns casos a diferentes tipos de habitats e
consequentes processos evolutivos, mas também os diferentes padrões de ocupação humana e consequente perda
de diversidade. O número de taxa que ocorre num determinado território é característico também da sua dimensão,
distância a outros territórios (insulares ou continentais),
orografia e história (entre outros factores).
A introdução de novos taxa e a ocupação do território
(agrícola, florestal, urbana, etc.) nos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens conduzem a uma situação de fragmentação, hiperdiversidade local, ocupação de nichos e
possível extinção estocástica que levará a um equilíbrio
com perdas de diversidade (com consequências particularmente graves na conservação de taxa endémicos e nativos). De facto, em algumas ilhas macaronésicas, as plantas
introduzidas, muitas delas invasoras, são já o elemento não
só paisagisticamente dominante mas também numericamente superior (Fig. 4 e 7).
A diferença em termos de riqueza de endemismos exclusivos das diferentes ilhas está certamente relacionada com a
extinção anterior à exploração científica do século XIX. A exploração científica da Macaronésia, muito embora se tenha
iniciado de forma assinalável no final do século XVIII, só teve
o seu auge em meados do século XIX (ver Fig. 5). A comparação em termos de número de taxa e estatuto de naturalidade entre as floras dos arquipélagos macaronésicos pode
The geological history of the islands of the archipelagos
of Madeira and Selvagens explains not only the diversity of
taxa (some of which associated to different habitat-types)
and a variety of evolutionary processes, but also the patterns of human occupancy and the subsequent loss of diversity. The number of taxa found on an island is usually
associated to the island’s surface area, its distance to other
territories (insular or continental), orography and historical
aspects (among other factors).
The introduction of new taxa and the impact of human
activities (agriculture, forestry, urban development, etc.) in
the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens causes habitat fragmentation, local hyper diversity, niche occupancy
and possible stochastic extinction, leading to a new less
diverse equilibrium (affecting the native and endemic taxa
conservation). In fact, introduced plants, some of which are
invasive, are already the dominant element in the landscape
of some Macaronesian islands (Fig. 4 and 7).
Differences in exclusive endemic richness between the
various islands are certainly related to extinctions previous
to the scientific explorations of the XIX century. The scientific exploration of Macaronesia started by the end of the
XVIII century, reaching its peak in the mid XIX century (see
Fig. 5). The comparison of the number of taxa and the colonisation status between the Floras of the Macaronesian
archipelagos may provide an estimate of the number of taxa
that became extinct before ever being described. In fact,
the lack of exclusive endemics on large islands (e.g. some
172
0
100
200
300
Canárias arquipélago (7447 km )
2
Tenerife (1920 km2)
8.23
6.82
131
6.34
97
Madeira (742 km2)
12.94
96
Açores (2326.5 km2)
68
Cabo Verde (3796 km2)
65
La Gomera (350 km2)
Lanzarote (845 km2)
14
1.66
Fuerteventura (1690 km2)
12
0.71
Selvagens (3 km )
7
Porto Santo (43 km2)
6
233.33
13.95
S. Nicolau (388 km2)
5 1.29
Fogo (476 km2)
4 0.84
St. Antão (779 km )
4
Desertas (13,5 km2)
2
2
0.51
14.81
Santa Maria (97,4 km2)
1 1.03
Terceira (382 km2)
1 0.26
Pico (447 km )
1 0.22
S. Miguel (759,4 km2)
1 0.13
2
Santiago (991 km2)
Densidade
7.20
19
2
Endemismos
1.71
6.67
44
El Hierro (264 km2)
2.92
14.57
51
La Palma (660 km2)
600
19.21
154
Gran Canaria (1530 km2)
1 0.10
Faial (173,4 km2)
0 0.00
Graciosa (61 km2)
0 0.00
Flores (143,1 km2)
0 0.00
Corvo (17,1 km2)
0 0.00
S. Jorge (246 km2)
0
0.00
S. Vicente (227 km )
0
0.00
St. Luzia (35 km2)
0
0.00
Sal (216 km2)
0
0.00
Boavista (620 km2)
0
0.00
Brava (64 km )
0
0.00
2
500
613
Madeira arquipélago (801.5 Km2)
2
400
Figura 8. Número e densidade (por 100 Km2) de endemismos exclusivos das ilhas e arquipélagos da Macaronésia.
Figure 8. Number and density (per 100 Km2) of exclusive endemics of the islands and archipelagos of Macaronesia
permitir estimar o número de taxa extintos antes mesmo de
terem sido descritos. De facto, a inexistência de endemismos
exclusivos em territórios de grande dimensão (e.g. algumas
ilhas do arquipélago dos Açores e sobretudo de Cabo Verde), resultará provavelmente da sobre-utilização do território
realizada pelo Homem. Assim, a densidade de endemismos
exclusivos constitui um estimador importante do estado de
conservação. As densidades das ilhas mais bem conservadas – Gomera, Madeira e Tenerife – poderão ser utilizadas
para estimar perdas noutras ilhas macaronésicas (ver Fig. 8).
A extinção de taxa está relacionada com a utilização humana dos habitats, nalgumas ilhas mais antiga e noutras
mais recente (e.g. Canárias versus Madeira), facilitada por
orografias benévolas (e.g. das nemorais Apollonias barbujana, Sibthorpia peregrina e Dracaena draco subsp. draco
no Porto Santo, território quase totalmente humanizado)
islands from the Azores and mainly Cape Verde) is probably
the result of overexploitation of natural resources by man.
As such, the density of exclusive endemics is a valuable
tool for evaluating the conservation status of islands, and
data from well-preserved islands, such as Gomera, Madeira
and Tenerife, can be used to estimate the losses that occurred in the other Macaronesian islands (see Fig. 8).
The extinction of taxa is intimately associated with the
use of habitats by man, in some cases ancient, in others
more recent (e.g. the Canary Islands versus Madeira). The
extinction of taxa was facilitated in orographically favourable
areas for human settlement (as happened with the nemoral
Apollonias barbujana, Sibthorpia peregrina and Dracaena
draco subsp. draco in Porto Santo, which nowadays has
an almost completely humanized landscape) as opposed to
inaccessible mountain systems (e.g. a large portion of Ma-
173
ou dificultada por sistemas montanhosos inacessíveis (e.g.
uma grande parte da ilha da Madeira e Desertas) (ver Fig.
4). A exploração de habitats sensíveis na face Sul da ilha
da Madeira resultou na extinção de alguns taxa, como por
exemplo de Ruppia maritima, característica de habitats salobros, de Osmunda regalis e de Dracunculus canariensis,
associadas a habitats ripícolas.
Menezes de Sequeira et al. (2007) resumem os principais
factores de destruição das florestas e habitats em tempos
históricos, nomeadamente a destruição de grandes áreas
de floresta pristina a que correspondeu a necessidade de
as reflorestar com espécies exóticas (desde o século XV).
Silva & Menezes (1946) expressam claramente as primeiras ideias conservacionistas da floresta autóctone da ilha da
Madeira, ao enumerarem o pastor e o carvoeiro como dois
dos principais inimigos dos “arvoredos”. As limitações ao
pastoreio livre tiveram início no século XX, mas só recentemente foi concretizada a limitação ao pastoreio e a erradicação do pastoreio livre nas zonas altas da Madeira e Porto
Santo. As últimas décadas correspondem à criação de legislação, quer nacional, quer comunitária, para a protecção de
espécies e habitats, bem como o estabelecimento de áreas
protegidas. O Parque Natural da Madeira (criado em 1982)
abrange aproximadamente 2/3 da área da ilha da Madeira,
existindo ainda 4 reservas naturais: Reserva Natural das Ilhas
Selvagens (1971), Reserva Natural do Garajau (1986), Reserva Natural das Ilhas Desertas (1995), Reserva Natural da Rocha do Navio (1997). Finalmente, a Rede Natura 2000 engloba 11 Sítios de Importância Comunitária (em todas as ilhas).
Dos taxa da flora vascular dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens, 40 estão incluídos nas listagens da
Convenção de Berna e 54 na Directiva Habitats. A maior
parte dos taxa nativos e endemismos macaronésicos não
tem constituído prioridade de conservação e nalguns casos
correspondem a taxa pouco frequentes ou mesmo raros
(ver Quadro 4).
A presente lista e a análise realizada revelam a importância da flora vascular dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das
Selvagens na Macaronésia e a sua relevância como hotspot
de diversidade na região biogeográfica mediterrânica. Estes resultados permitem também complementar o diagnóstico do estado de conservação das plantas vasculares dos
arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens.
Neste sentido, importa realçar a necessidade de maiores e mais abrangentes estudos de taxonomia que incluam
a utilização de marcadores moleculares, enquadrados por
estudos morfológicos. Os resultados recentes de alguns
projectos vieram comprovar a necessidade de considerar a biodiversidade a uma escala populacional [“Estudo
morfológico e molecular das relações evolutivas das Deschampsia macaronésicas (Avenea, Poaceae)” – POCTI/
BME/39640/2001], evidenciando a necessidade de reforço
da estratégia de conservação in situ e ex situ [“Conservação de Espécies Vegetais Prioritárias e Raras da Madeira”
(LIFE99 NAT/P/6431); BASEMAC “Banco de Sementes da
Macaronésia” – Interreg IIIB).
deira Island and Desertas) (see Fig. 4). The exploitation of
sensitive habitats in Southern Madeira lead to the extinction
of several taxa, like Ruppia maritima that occurred in brackish habitats, as well as Osmunda regalis and Dracunculus
canariensis, both associated with riparian habitats.
Menezes de Sequeira et al. (2007) summarise the main
factors responsible for the destruction of forests and other
native habitats in historical times, particularly emphasising
the destruction of large areas of pristine forest and the subsequent need (since the XV century) to reforest those areas
with exotic species.
Silva & Menezes (1946) were the first to express clear conservation ideas for the native forest of Madeira Island, by identifying grazing and coal production as two of
the main enemies of the forests. The imposition of limits
to free grazing took place in the early XX century, but has
just recently been implemented, together with the complete
eradication of grazing on the higher lands of Madeira and
Porto Santo. During the last decades, species and native
habitats have been protected by legislation, both national
and communitarian, and several protected areas have also
been established. The Natural Park of Madeira (created in
1982) comprises almost two thirds of the area of Madeira
Island and in addition there are four natural reserves: “Reserva Natural das Ilhas Selvagens” (1971), “Reserva Natural
do Garajau” (1986), “Reserva Natural das Ilhas Desertas”
(1995) and “Reserva Natural da Rocha do Navio” (1997).
Furthermore, 11 Sites of Community Importance (from all
the islands) are included in the Nature 2000 Network.
Forty vascular plant taxa of the archipelagos of Madeira
and Selvagens are included in the Bern Convention and
54 are included in the Habitats Directive. On the other
hand, most of the native taxa and Macaronesian endemics
have not been considered priority targets for conservation
efforts, although some of them are infrequent or even rare
(see Table 4).
This list and the analysis presented confirm the importance of the vascular Flora of Madeira and Selvagens in the
context of the Macaronesian archipelagos, but also as a
biodiversity hotspot in the Mediterranean biogeographical
region. The results also help to complement the diagnosis
on the conservation status of the vascular plants of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens.
We would also like to emphasise the need to develop
wider taxonomic studies, involving the use of molecular
markers, in a morphological framework. The results recently obtained from several projects proved the need to also
study biodiversity at the population level [“Evolutionary relationships of Macaronesian Deschampsia (Aveneae, Poaceae) based on a morphological and molecular approach”
– POCTI/BME/39640/2001] and the need to reinforce the
in situ and ex situ conservation strategies for priority and
rare plant species [“Conservation of rare and prioritary plant
species of Madeira” (LIFE99 NAT/P/6431); BASEMAC “Macaronesian Seed Bank” – Interreg IIIB).
174
Quadro 4. | Table 4.
Espécies protegidas pela Convenção de Berna (B) e Directiva Habitats (H), espécies prioritárias (*) e anexos
II (espécies de interesse comunitário cuja conservação exige a designação de zonas especiais de conservação), IV (espécies vegetais de interesse comunitário que exigem uma protecção rigorosa, sendo proibidos: a
colheita, o corte, o desenraizamento ou a destruição das plantas ou partes de plantas no seu meio natural e
dentro da sua área de distribuição natural), V (espécies de interesse comunitário cuja captura ou colheita na
natureza e exploração podem ser objecto de medidas de gestão).
Protected species under the Bern Convention (B) and Habitats Directive (H), with indication of prioritary species (*) and the annexes where species are included. (Annex II – Animal and plant species of community interest whose conservation requires the designation of special areas of conservation, Annex IV – Animal and plant
species of community interest in need of strict protection. Deliberate picking, collecting, cutting, uprooting or
destruction of such plants in their natural range in the wild is prohibited, Annex V – Animal and plant species of
community interest whose taking in the wild and exploitation may be subject to management measures.
Taxon
Convenção Berna e Directiva Habitats / Bern
Convention and Habitats Directive
END
Aichryson dumosum
B, H-II, IV
END
Andryala crithmifolia
B, H-II, IV
END
Anthyllis lemanniana
B, H-II, IV
END
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum subsp. succulentum
B, H-IV
END
Argyranthemum thalassophylum
B, H-II, IV
END
Berberis maderensis
B, H-IV
END
Beta patula
H-II, IV
END
Bunium brevifolium
B, H-IV
END
Calendula maderensis
B, H-II, IV
END
Carex malato-belizii
B, H-II, IV
END
Chamaemeles coriacea
B, H*-II
END
Cheirolophus massonianus
H-II, IV
END
Cirsium latifolium
H-II, IV
END
Convolvulus massonii
B, H*-II, IV
END
Deschampsia maderensis
B, H-II, IV
END
Echium candicans
H-II, IV
END
Geranium maderense
B, H*-II, IV
END
Goodyera macrophylla
B, H-II, IV
END
Hymenophyllum maderense
B, H-II, IV
END
Jasminum azoricum
B, H-II, IV
END
Marcetella maderensis
B, H-II, IV
END
Maytenus umbellata
H-II, IV
END
Melanoselinum decipiens
H-II, IV
END
Monizia edulis
B, H-II, IV
END
Musschia aurea
B, H-II, IV
END
Musschia wollastonii
B, H*-II, IV
END
Odontites holliana
H-II, IV
END
Oenanthe divaricata
B, H-II, IV
END
Orchis scopulorum
B, H-IV
END
Phagnalon benettii (Phagnalon lowei)
B, H-II, IV
175
Quadro 4. | Table 4. (cont.)
Taxon
Convenção Berna e Directiva Habitats / Bern
Convention and Habitats Directive
END
Phalaris maderensis
B, H-II, IV
END
Pittosporum coriaceum
B, H*-II, IV
END
Plantago malato-belizii
B, H-II, IV
END
Polystichum drepanum
B, H*-II, IV
END
Saxifraga portosanctana
B, H-IV
END
Scilla madeirensis (Autonoe madeirensis)
H-IV
END
Sedum brissemoretii
H-II, IV
END
Sibthorpia peregrina
H-II, IV
END
Sideroxylon marmulano (Sideroxylon mirmulans)
B, H-IV
END
Sinapidendron rupestre
H-II, IV
END
Sinapidendron sempervivifolium
B
END
Sorbus maderensis
H-II, IV
END
Teucrium abutiloides
B, H-II, IV
END
Teucrium betonicum
H-II, IV
END
Viola paradoxa
B, H-II, IV
MAC
Dracaena draco
B, H-IV
MAC
Frangula azorica
B, H-IV
MAC
Semele maderensis (Semele androgyna)
B, H-II, IV
MAC
Lycopodium sp. (Huperzia dentate)
H-V
MAC
Lycopodium sp. (Huperzia suberecta)
H-V
MAC
Lycopodium sp. (Diphasiastrum maderense)
B, H-V
n
Asplenium hemionitis
B, H-IV
n
Culcita macrocarpa
B, H-II, IV
n
Trichomanes speciosum (Vandenboschia speciosa)
B, H-II, IV
n
Woodwardia radicans
B, H-II, IV
176
7. Referências bibliográficas | References
C. (2005) Flora Ibérica. Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica
e Islas Baleares. Vol. III. Plumbaginaceae (partim)-Capparaceae
[2.ª edición]. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
Castroviejo, S., Aedo, C., Laínz, M., Morales, R., Muñoz Garmendia,
F., Nieto Feliner, G. & Paiva, J. (1997) Flora Ibérica. Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol. V. Ebenaceae-Saxifragaceae. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
Castroviejo, S., Aedo, C., Laínz, M., Morales, R., Muñoz Garmendia, F., Nieto Feliner, G. & Paiva, J. (1998) Flora Ibérica. Plantas
vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol. VI. Rosaceae. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
Castroviejo, S., Laínz, M., López González, G., Montserrat, P.,
Muñoz Garmendia, F., Paiva, J. & Villar, L. (1986) Flora Ibérica.
Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol.
I. Lycopodiaceae-Papaveraceae. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC,
Madrid.
Castroviejo, S., Laínz, M., López González, G., Montserrat, P.,
Muñoz Garmendia, F., Paiva, J. & Villar, L. (1990) Flora Ibérica.
Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol.
II. Platanaceae-Plumbaginaceae (partim). Real Jardín Botánico,
CSIC, Madrid.
Castroviejo, S., Luceño, M., Galán, A., Jiménez Mejías, P., Cabezas, F. & Medina, L. (eds.) (2008) Flora Ibérica. Plantas vasculares
de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol. XVIII, Cyperaceae-Pontederiaceae. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
Costa, J.C., Capelo, J. Jardim, R., Menezes de Sequeira, M., Espírito-Santo, D., Lousã, M., Fontinha, S., Aguiar, C. & Rivas-Martínez,
S. (2004) Catálogo sintaxonómico e florístico das comunidades
vegetais da Madeira e Porto Santo. Quercetea, 6, 61-185.
Frutuoso, G. (1590) Livro segundo das saudades da terra. Edição do
Instituto Cultural de Ponta Delgada (1968). Ponta Delgada.
Jardim, R. & Francisco, D. (2000) Flora Endémica da Madeira. Múchia Publicações. Funchal.
Hansen, A. & Sunding, P. (1993) Flora of Macaronesia, Checklist of
vascular plants, 4. revised edition. Sommerfeltia, 17, 1-295.
Kubitzki, K. (ed.) (1990) The families and genera of vascular plants.
I: Pteridophytes and Gymnosperms. Vol. 9. Berlin. Springer-Verlag.
Linnaeus F.,C. (1782) Supplementum Plantarum Systematis Vegetabilium Editionis Decimae Tertiae, Generum Plantarum Editiones
Sextae, et Specierum Plantarum Editionis Secundae. Editum a
Carolo a Linné. Brunsvigae.
Lowe, R.T. (1831) Primitiae faunae et florae maderae et portus sancti : sive species novae vel hactenus minus rite cognitae animalium et plantarum in his insulis degentium breviter descriptae.
Transactions of the Cambridge Philosophical Society, 4, 1-70.
Lowe, R.T. (1856) Species Plantarum Maderensium quaedam Novae, vel hectenus ineditae, breviter descritae. Hooker’s Journal
of Botany and Kew Garden Miscellany, 8, 289-302.
Lowe, R.T. (1857-1872) A Manual Flora Madeira and the adjacent
Islands of Porto Santo and the Deserts. Vol. 1, part. 1, 1857, part.
2, 1862, part. 3 1864, part. 4, 1868, part. 5, 1868; Vol. 2, part. 1,
1872. John Van Voorst, London.
Mabberley, D.J. (1997) The Plant Book. Second Edition. Cambridge
University Press. United Kingdom.
Martín J.L., Marrero, M., Zurita, N., Arechavaleta, M. & Izquierdo, I.
(2005) Biodiversidad en Gráficas. Espécies Silvestres de las Islas
Canarias. Consejeria de Medio Ambiente y ordenación Territorial,
Gobierno de Canarias. DVD.
Menezes, C.A. (1914) Flora do Arquipélago da Madeira (Phanerogamicas e Cryptogamicas Vasculares). Typ. Bazar do Povo. Funchal.
Menezes de Sequeira, M., Jardim, R. & Capelo, J. (2007) A Chegada
dos portugueses às ilhas – o antes e o depois – Madeira. In Série
de Livros “Árvores e Florestas de Portugal”. Volume 6, Açores
e Madeira – A Floresta das Ilhas (ed. Joaquin Sande Silva), pp.
Acebes Ginovés, J.R., Del Arco Aguilar, M., García Gallo, A., León
Arencibia, M.C., Pérez De Paz, P.L., Rodríguez Delgado, O., Wildpret De La Torre, W., Martín Osorio, V.E., Marrero Gómez, M.C. &
Rodríguez Navarro, M.L. (2004) Pteridophyta & Spermatophyta.
In Lista de especies silvestres de Canarias (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres) (eds. I. Izquierdo, J.L. Martín-Esquivel, N. Zurita
& M. Arechavaleta), pp. 96-143. Consejería de Medio Ambiente y
Ordenación Territorial. Gobierno de Canarias.
Aiton, W. (1789) Hortus Kewensis, or a Catalogue of the Plants cultivated in the Royal Botanic Garden at Kew. Vol. 1. London. Printed for George Nicol, Bookseller to his Majesty, Pall Mall.
Barber, J.C., Francisco-Ortega, J., Santos-Guerra, A., Turner, K.G.
& Jansen, R.K. (2002) Origin of Macaronesian Sideritis L. (Lamioideae: Lamiaceae) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast
sequence datasets. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 23,
293-306.
Böhle, U.-R., Hilger, H.H. & Martin, W.F. (1996) Island colonization
and evolution of the insular woody habit in Echium L. (Boraginaceae). Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of
United States of America, 93, 11740–11745.
Brummitt, R.K. & C.E. Powell (eds.) (1992) Authors of Plant Names.
Royal Botanic Gardens. London. International Plant Names Index (IPNI) http://www.ipni.org/index.html, 6
Capelo, J., Menezes De Sequeira, M., Jardim, R. & Costa, J.
C. (2004) Guia da excursão geobotânica dos V Encontros
ALFA 2004 à ilha da Madeira. in Capelo, J. A paisagem vegetal
da ilha da Madeira. pp. 5-45. Quercetea, 6, 3-200.
Capelo, J., Menezes de Sequeira, M., Jardim, R. & Mesquita, S.
(2007) Biologia e ecologia das florestas das ilhas – Madeira. In
Árvores e Florestas de Portugal. Volume 6, Açores e Madeira
– A Floresta das Ilhas (ed. J. Sande Silva), pp. 81-134. Edição da
Fundação Luso Americana para o Desenvolvimento, Público e
Liga para a Protecção da Natureza.
Carlquist, S. (1974) Island biology. Columbia Univ. Press, New
York.
Castroviejo, S. (Coord.), Aedo, C. & Herrero, A. (2005) Flora Ibérica. Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares.
Vol. XXI. Smilacaceae-Orchidaceae. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC,
Madrid.
Castroviejo, S. (Coord.), Nieto Feliner, G., Jury, S.L. & Herrero, A.
(2003) Flora Ibérica. Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e
Islas Baleares. Vol. X. Araliaceae-Umbelliferae. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
Castroviejo, S. (Coord.), Paiva, J., Sales, F., Hedge, I.C., Aedo, C.,
Aldasoro, J.J., Herrero, A. & Velayos, M. (2001) Flora Ibérica.
Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol.
XIV. Myoporaceae-Campanulaceae. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC,
Madrid.
Castroviejo, S. (Coord.), Talavera, S., Aedo, C., Herrero, A., Romero
Zarco, C., Sáez, L., Salgueiro, F.J. & Velayos, M. (2000) Plantas
vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol. VII(I). Leguminosae (partim). Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
Castroviejo, S. (Coord.), Talavera, S., Aedo, C., Romero Zarco, C.,
Sáez, L., Salgueiro, F.J. & Velayos, M. (1999) Flora Ibérica. Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol. VII(I).
Leguminosae (partim). Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
Castroviejo, S. (coord.), Muñoz Garmendia, F. & Navarro, C. (eds).
(1998) Flora Ibérica. Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e
Islas Baleares. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
Castroviejo, S., Aedo, C., Benedí, C., Laínz, M., Muñoz Garmendia, F., Nieto Feliner, G. & Paiva J. (1997) Flora Ibérica. Plantas
vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol. VIII.
Haloragaceae-Euphorbiaceae. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
Castroviejo, S., Aedo, C., Cirujano, S., Laínz, M., Montserrat, P., Morales, R., Muñoz Garmendia, F., Navarro, C., Paiva, J. & Soriano,
177
165-196. Edição da Fundação Luso Americana para o Desenvolvimento, Público e Liga para a Protecção da Natureza.
Mesquita, S., Capelo J. & Sousa, J. (2004) Bioclimatologia da Ilha
da Madeira. Abordagem numérica. Quercetea, 6, 47-60.
Molero, J., Garnatje, T., Rovira, A., Garcia-Jacas, N. & Susanna, A.
(2002) Karyological evolution and molecular phylogeny in Macaronesian dendroid spurges (Euphorbia subsect. Pachycladae).
Plant Systematics and Evolution, 231, 109-132.
Monod, T. (1990) Conspectus Florae Salvagicae. Boletim do Museu
Municipal do Funchal, Suplemento n.º1.
Panero, J.L., Francisco-Ortega, J., Jansen, R. K. & Santos Guerra,
A. (1999) Molecular evidence for multiple origins of woodiness
and a New World biogeographic connection of the Macaronesian island endemic Pericallis (Asteraceae: Senecioneae). Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of United States
of America, 96, 13886-13891.
Pichi-Sermolli, R.E.G. (1977) Tentamen pteridophytorum genera in
taxonomicum ordinam redigendi. Webbia, 31, 315-512.
Press, J.R. & Short, M.J. (eds.) (1994) Flora of Madeira. HMSO, London.
Rivas-Martínez, S., Diáz, T.E., Fernandéz-González, F., Izco, J., Loidi, J., Lousã, M. & Penas, A. (2002) Vascular plant communities
of Spain and Portugal. Addenda to the Syntaxonomical checklist
of 2001 part I. Itinera Geobotanica 15 , 1-432.
Rivas-Martínez, S., Wildpret, W., Del Arco, M., Rodríguez, O., Pérez de Paz, P.L., Garcia-Gallo, A., Acebes, J.R., Díaz, T.E. &
Fernández-González, F. (1993) Las comunidades vegetales
de la Isla de Tenerife (Islas Canarias). Itinera Geobotanica, 7,
169-374.
Sánchez-Pinto, L., Leticia Rodríguez, M., Rodríguez, S., Martín, K.,
Cabrera, A. & Cármen Marrero, M. (2005) Pteridophyta, Spermatophyta. In Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde
(hongos, plantas y animals terrestres) (eds. M. Arechavaleta, N.
Zurita, M.C. Marreno & J.L. Martín-Esquivel), pp. 38-57. Consejería de Medio Ambiente y Ordenación Territorial, Gobierno de
Canarias.
Silva, F.A. & Menezes, C.A. (1946) Elucidário Madeirense. Volume I.
II. III. Funchal. (Edição fac-símile de 1998, DRAC).
Silva, L., Pinto, N., Press, B., Rumsay, F., Carine, M., Henderson, S.
& Sjögren, E. (2005) Lista das plantas vasculares (Pteridophyta
e Spermatophyta). In A list of the terrestrial fauna (Mollusca and
Arthropoda) and flora (Bryophyta, Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta) from the Azores (eds. P.A.V. Borges, R. Cunha, R. Gabriel,
A.M.F. Martins, L. Silva, & V. Vieira), pp. 131-156. Direcção Regional do Ambiente. Universidade dos Açores, Horta, Angra do
Heroísmo-Ponta Delgada.
Simon, C. (1973) Saxifraga pickeringi nov. spec. aus Madeira. Bocagiana, 33, 1-4.
Stebbins, G.L. (1974) Flowering plants – Evolution above the species level. the Belknap Press of Havard University Press. Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Vieira, R. (1992) Flora da Madeira. O interesse das plantas endémicas macaronésicas. Serviço Nacional de Parques, Reservas e
Conservação da Natureza. Lisboa.
Vieira, R. (2002) Flora da Madeira. Plantas vasculares naturalizadas no arquipélago da Madeira. Boletim do Museu Municipal do
Funchal (História Natural). Suplemento 8. Editado pela Câmara
Municipal do Funchal.
178
CAPÍTULO 6.1 | CHAPTER 6.1
LISTA DAS PLANTAS VASCULARES
(PTERIDOPHYTA E SPERMATOPHYTA)
LIST OF VASCULAR PLANTS
(PTERIDOPHYTA AND SPERMATOPHYTA)
Roberto Jardim1 & Miguel Menezes de Sequeira2
1
2
Jardim Botânico da Madeira, Caminho do Meio, 9064-512 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: robertojardim.sra@gov-madeira.pt
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Alto da Penteada, 9000-390 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: sequeira@uma.pt
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Divisão Pteridophyta
Subdivisão Lycopodiophytina
Classe Lycopodiopsida
Ordem Lycopodiales
Lycopodiaceae
MAC
Diphasiastrum madeirense (J.H. Wilce) Holub
MAC
Huperzia dentata (Herter) Holub
M
M
MAC
Huperzia suberecta (Lowe) Tardieu
M
Ordem Selaginellales
Selaginellaceae
n
Selaginella denticulata (L.) Spring
M
i
Selaginella kraussiana (Kunze) A. Braun
M
Subdivisão Equisetophytina
Classe Equisetopsida
Ordem Equisetales
Equisetaceae
n
Equisetum telmateia Ehrh.
M
PS
Subdivisão Filicophytina
Classe Ophioglossopsida
Ordem Ophioglossales
Botrychiaceae
n
Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.
M
Ophioglossaceae
n
Ophioglossum azoricum C. Presl
M
n
Ophioglossum lusitanicum L.
M
PS
Classe Filicopsida
Ordem Osmundales
Osmundaceae
n
Osmunda regalis L.
M†
Ordem Polypodiales
Polypodiaceae
i
Phlebodium aureum (L.) J. Sm.
M
n
Polypodium interjectum Shivas
M
n
Polypodium macaronesicum A.E. Bobrov
M
n
Polypodium vulgare L.
M
PS
D
Ordem Pteridales
Sinopteridaceae
n
Cheilanthes acrostica (Balb.) Tod.
M
n
Cheilanthes guanchica Bolle
M
n
Cheilanthes maderensis Lowe
M
n
Cheilanthes tinaei Tod.
M
Notholaena marantae (L.) R. Br. subsp. subcordata (Cav.) G. Kunkel
M
MAC
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
181
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Pteridaceae
n
Pteris incompleta Cav.
M
i
Pteris multifida Poir.
M
i
Pteris tremula R. Br.
M
i
Pteris vittata L.
M
Adiantaceae
n
Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
M
i
Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
M
i
MAC
n
Adiantum raddianum C. Presl
M
Adiantum reniforme L. subsp. pusillum (Bolle) Rivas Mart.
M
Adiantum reniforme L. subsp. reniforme
M
PS
D
PS
D
PS?
D?
PS
D
Hemionitidaceae
n
Anogramma leptophylla (L.) Link
M
n
Cosentinia vellea (Aiton) Tod.
M
i
Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link
M
Ordem Hymenophyllales
Hymenophyllaceae
END
Hymenophyllum maderense Gibby & Lovis
M
n
Hymenophyllum tunbrigense (L.) Sm.
M
n
Hymenophyllum wilsonii Hook.
M
n
Vandenboschia speciosa (Willd.) G. Kunkel
M
Ordem Dicksoniales
Culcitaceae
n
Culcita macrocarpa C. Presl
M
Dicksoniaceae
i
Dicksonia antarctica Labill.
M
Cyatheaceae
i
Sphaeropteris cooperi (F. Muell.) R.M. Tryon
M
Ordem Dennstaedtiales
Hypolepidaceae
n
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn subsp. aquilinum
M
S
Ordem Aspidiales
Thelypteridaceae
n
Christella dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey & Jermy
M
n
Lastrea limbosperma (All.) Holub & Pouzar
M
n
Stegnogramma pozoi (Lag.) K. Iwats.
M
Aspleniaceae
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum L.
M
MAC
n
Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Bech. subsp. braithwaitii Ormonde
M
MAC
Asplenium anceps Lowe ex Hook. & Grev.
M
n
Asplenium billotii F.W. Schultz
M
PS
D
n
Asplenium hemionitis L.
M
PS
D
n
Asplenium marinum L.
M
PS
D
n
Asplenium monanthes L.
M
n
Asplenium onopteris L.
M
n
Asplenium septentrionale (L.) Hoffm. subsp. septentrionale
M
END
Asplenium trichomanes L. subsp. maderense Gibby & Lovis
M
Asplenium trichomanes L. subsp. quadrivalens D.E. Mey.
M
Ceterach lolegnamense Gibby & Lovis
M
Phyllitis scolopendrium (L.) Newman subsp. scolopendrium
M
n
END
n
S?
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
182
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Athyriaceae
n
Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth
M
n
Cystopteris viridula (Desv.) Desv.
M
i
Deparia petersenii (Kunze) M. Kato
M
n
Diplazium caudatum (Cav.) Jermy
M
Aspidiaceae
END
Arachniodes webbiana (A. Braun) Schelpe
M
i
Cyrtomium falcatum (L.f.) C. Presl
M
n
Dryopteris aemula (Aiton) Kuntze
M
n
Dryopteris affinis (Lowe) Fraser-Jenk. subsp. affinis
M
END
Dryopteris aitoniana Pic. Serm.
M
END
Dryopteris maderensis Alston
M
END
Polystichum drepanum (Sw.) C. Presl
M
END
Polystichum falcinellum (Sw.) C. Presl
M
n
Polystichum setiferum (Forssk.) Woyn.
M
S
Elaphoglossaceae
MAC
Elaphoglossum semicylindricum (T.E. Bowdich) Benl
M
Oleandraceae
i
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) C. Presl
M
Davalliaceae
n
Davallia canariensis (L.) Sm.
M
PS
D
Ordem Blechnales
Blechnaceae
n
Blechnum spicant (L.) Roth subsp. spicant
M
i
Doodia caudata (Cav.) R. Br.
M
n
Woodwardia radicans ( L.) Sm.
M
Divisão Spermatophyta
Subdivisão Coniferophytina
Classe Pinopsida
Ordem Pinales
Pinaceae
i
Pinus halepensis Mill.
i
Pinus pinaster Aiton
PS
M
PS
Cupressaceae
i
END
MAC
Cupressus macrocarpa Hartw.
Juniperus cedrus Webb & Berthel. subsp. maderensis (Menezes) Rivas Mart.,
Capelo, J.C. Costa, Lousã, Fontinha, R. Jardim & M. Seq.
Juniperus turbinata Guss. subsp. canariensis (Guyot) Rivas Mart., Wildpret & P.
Pérez
M
M
M
PS
Ordem Taxales
Taxaceae
n
Taxus baccata L.
M
Subdivisão Cycadophytina
Classe Gnetopsida
Ordem Ephedrales
Ephedraceae
n
Ephedra fragilis Desf.
M
PS
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
183
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
M
PS†
D
MAC
Apollonias barbujana (Cav.) Bornm.
Laurus novocanariensis Rivas Mart., Lousã, Fern. Prieto, E. Dias, J.C. Costa
& C. Aguiar
Ocotea foetens (Aiton) Baill.
MAC
Persea indica (L.) Spreng.
M
S
Subdivisão Magnoliophytina
Classe Magnoliopsida
Ordem Laurales
Lauraceae
MAC
MAC
M
M
Ordem Aristolochiales
Aristolochiaceae
n
Aristolochia paucinervis Pomel
M
Ordem Ranunculales
Ranunculaceae
i
Adonis microcarpa DC.
i
Aquilegia vulgaris L. subsp. vulgaris
i
Consolida ajacis (L.) Schur
M
Delphinium maderense C. Blanché
M
ip
Nigela damascena L.
M
i
Ranunculus acris L.
M
END
PS
M
i
Ranunculus arvensis L.
M
i
M
n
Ranunculus bulbosus L. subsp. aleae (Willk.) Rouy & Foucaud
Ranunculus cortusifolius Willd. subsp. major (Lowe) Rivas Mart., Capelo, J.C.
Costa, Lousã, Fontinha, R. Jardim & M. Seq.
Ranunculus flammula L.
n
Ranunculus muricatus L.
M
n
Ranunculus parviflorus L.
M
MAC
PS
S?
M
M
n
Ranunculus repens L.
M
n
Ranunculus trilobus Desf.
M
PS
Berberidaceae
END
Berberis maderensis Lowe
M
Ordem Papaverales
Papaveraceae
i
np
Argemone mexicana L.
M
Chelidonium majus L.
M
i
Eschscholzia californica Cham.
M
n
Fumaria bastardii Boreau
M?
i
Fumaria capreolata L.
M
MAC
Fumaria montana J.A. Schmidt
M
n
Fumaria muralis Sond. ex W.D.J. Koch
M
n
Fumaria parviflora Lam.
i
Fumaria sepium Boiss.
PS
D
D
S
PS
PS
M
n
Glaucium corniculatum (L.) Rudolph
n
Papaver dubium L.
PS
n
Papaver hybridum L.
n
Papaver pinnatifidum Moris
M
n
Papaver rhoeas L.
M
n
Papaver somniferum L. subsp. setigerum (DC.) Arcang.
i
Papaver somniferum L. subsp. somniferum
M
PS
PS
PS
PS
M
PS
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
184
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Myricales
Myricaceae
n
Myrica faya Aiton
M
Ordem Fagales
Fagaceae
i
Castanea sativa Mill.
M
i
Quercus robur L.
M
Ordem Caryophyllales
Phytolaccaceae
i
Phytolacca americana L.
M
i
Rivina humilis L.
M
Nyctaginaceae
i
Mirabilis jalapa L.
M
Cactaceae
i
Opuntia ficus-barbarica A. Berger
M
PS
D
i
Opuntia tuna (L.) Mill.
M
PS
D
M
PS
D
Aizoaceae
n
Aizoon canariense L.
np
Aizoon hispanicum L.
S
PS
i
Aptenia cordifolia (L.f.) Schwantes
M
PS
i
Carpobrotus edulis (L.) N.E. Br.
M
PS
i
Drosanthemum floribundum (Haw.) Schwantes
M
ip
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.
M
PS
D
S
n
Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum L.
M
PS
D
S
Tetragonia tetragonoides (Pall.) Kuntze
M
PS
PS
D
S
i
Caryophyllaceae
n
Arenaria leptoclados (Rchb.) Guss.
M
n
Cerastium diffusum Pers.
M
n
Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. vulgare (Hartm.) Greuter & Burdet
M
PS
D
n
Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
PS
D
S?
D
S
MAC
Cerastium vagans Lowe
M
i
Corrigiola littoralis L.
M
n
Herniaria cinerea DC.
M
n
Illecebrum verticillatum L.
M
n
Paronychia echinulata Chater
M
n
Petrorhagia nanteuilii (Burnat) P.W. Ball & Heywood
M
n
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L. subsp. diphyllum (Cav.) O. Bolòs & Font Quer
M
n
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L. subsp. tetraphyllum
M
PS
n
Sagina apetala Ard.
M
PS
n
Sagina procumbens L.
M
PS
i
Saponaria officinalis L.
M
n
Scleranthus annuus L.
n
Scleranthus polycarpos L.
D
PS
M
n
Silene behen L.
M
PS
n
Silene gallica L.
M
PS
n
Silene inaperta L. subsp. inaperta
M
PS
n
Silene nocturna L.
M
n
Silene uniflora Roth
M
n
Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke
M
D
S
PS
D
S?
PS
D
S
PS
D
n
Spergula arvensis L.
M
n
Spergula fallax (Lowe) E.H.L. Krause
M
PS
D
n
Spergularia bocconei (Scheele) Graebn.
M
PS
D
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
185
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
S
Caryophyllaceae (cont.)
n
Spergularia marina (L.) Besser
M
n
Stellaria alsine Grimm
M
Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
M
PS
PS
n
Portulacaceae
n
Portulaca oleracea L. subsp. oleracea
M
i
Portulaca oleracea L. subsp. sativa (Haw.) Čelak.
M
Basellaceae
i
Boussingaultia cordifolia Ten.
M
PS
Chenopodiaceae
n
Atriplex glauca L.
i
Atriplex halimus L.
M
PS
n
Atriplex prostrata Boucher ex DC.
i
Atriplex rosea L.
n
Bassia tomentosa (Lowe) Maire & Weiller
M
PS
D
n
Beta maritima L.
M
PS
D
END
PS
M
PS
Beta patula Aiton
M
i
Beta vulgaris L.
M
PS
D
n
Chenopodium album L.
M
PS
n
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
M
PS
MAC
Chenopodium coronopus Moq.
D?
S
n
Chenopodium murale L.
M
PS
n
Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz
M
PS
i
Chenopodium vulvaria L.
n
Patellifolia patellaris (Moq.) A.J. Scott, Ford-Lloyd & J.T. Williams
M
PS
S
Patellifolia procumbens (C. Sm.) A.J. Scott, Ford-Lloyd & J.T. Williams
M
PS
S
MAC
n
n
D
PS
Salsola kali L.
PS
Suaeda vera Forssk. ex J.F. Gmel
M
PS
D
S
Amaranthaceae
n
Achyranthes sicula (L.) All.
M
i
Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
M
S
n
Amaranthus blitum L.
M
i
Amaranthus caudatus L.
M
i
Amaranthus deflexus L.
M
PS
n
Amaranthus graecizans L.
M
PS
i
Amaranthus hybridus L.
M
PS
i
Amaranthus muricatus (Moq.) Hieron.
M
i
Amaranthus retroflexus L.
M
i
Amaranthus spinosus L.
M
i
Amaranthus viridis L.
M
PS
Ordem Polygonales
Polygonaceae
n
Emex spinosa (L.) Campd.
M
ip
Fallopia convolvulus (L.) Á. Löve
M
i
Muehlenbeckia sagittifolia (Ortega) Meisn.
M
n
Polygonum arenastrum Boreau
M
n
Polygonum aviculare L.
M
i
Polygonum capitatum Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
M
PS
S
PS
S?
n
Polygonum hydropiper L.
M
n
Polygonum lapathifolium L.
M
n
Polygonum maritimum L.
M
PS
i
Polygonum patulum M. Bieb.
M
PS
n
Polygonum persicaria L.
M
PS
n
Polygonum salicifolium Brouss. ex Willd.
M
n
Rumex acetosella L. subsp. angiocarpus (Murb.) Murb.
M
MAC
Rumex bucephalophorus L. subsp. canariensis (Steinh.) Rech.f.
M
END
Rumex bucephalophorus L. subsp. fruticescens Bornm.
M
Rumex conglomeratus Murray
M
ip
PS
D
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
186
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
Rumex crispus L.
M
PS
Rumex maderensis Lowe
M
D
S
D
S
Polygonaceae (cont.)
ip
MAC
ip
Rumex obtusifolius L.
M
n
Rumex pulcher L. subsp. woodsii (De Not.) Arcang.
M
Rumex simpliciflorus Murb. subsp. maderensis (Murb.) Samuelson
M
END
PS
Ordem Plumbaginales
Plumbaginaceae
END
Armeria maderensis Lowe
END
Limonium lowei R. Jardim, M. Seq., Capelo, J.C. Costa & Rivas Mart.
M
MAC
Limonium papillatum (Webb & Berthel.) Kuntze
PS
S
i
Limonium sinuatum (L.) Mill.
M
i
Plumbago auriculata Lam.
M
PS
Ordem Theales
Theaceae
MAC
Visnea mocanera L.f.
M
Hypericaceae
MAC
Hypericum canariense L.
M
MAC
Hypericum glandulosum Aiton
M
MAC
Hypericum grandifolium Choisy
M
n
Hypericum humifusum L.
M
n
Hypericum linarifolium Vahl
M
n
Hypericum perfoliatum L.
M
n
Hypericum perforatum L.
M
n
Hypericum undulatum Schousb. ex Willd.
M
PS
Ordem Malvales
Malvaceae
i
Abutilon grandifolium (Willd.) Sweet
M
i
Abutilon megapotamicum (Spreng.) A.St.-Hil. & Naudin
M
i
Abutilon striatum Dicks.
M
i
Alcea rosea L.
M
i
Lavatera arborea L.
M
PS
n
Lavatera cretica L.
M
PS
D
S
ip
Malva nicaeensis All.
M
n
Malva parviflora L.
M
PS
D
S
n
Malva sylvestris L.
M
PS
D
i
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
M
i
Modiola caroliniana (L.) D. Don
M
i
Sida rhombifolia L.
M
Ordem Urticales
Moraceae
i
Ficus carica L.
M
Urticaceae
n
Parietaria debilis G. Forst.
M
PS
D
n
Parietaria judaica L.
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
D
S
i
Soleirolia soleirolii (Req.) Dandy
M
n
Urtica membranacea Poir.
M
MAC
Urtica morifolia Poir.
M
END
Urtica portosanctana Press
M
PS
Urtica urens L.
M
PS
n
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
187
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Violales
Violaceae
np
Viola arvensis Murray
M
n
Viola odorata L.
M
END
Viola paradoxa Lowe
M
n
Viola riviniana Rchb.
M
Passifloraceae
i
Passiflora caerulea L.
M
i
Passiflora mollissima (Kunth) L.H. Bailey
M
Passiflora subpeltata Ortega
M
i
Cistaceae
i
Cistus ladanifer L.
i
Cistus psilosepalus Sweet
PS
M
PS
M
PS
Tamaricaceae
i
Tamarix gallica L.
Frankeniaceae
n
Frankenia laevis L.
M
PS
n
Frankenia pulverulenta L.
M
PS
S
Cucurbitaceae
i
Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.
M
Ordem Salicales
Salicaceae
i
Populus alba L.
M
i
Populus nigra L.
M
Salix canariensis C. Sm. ex Link
M
MAC
PS
Ordem Capparales
Brassicaceae
n
Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh.
M
n
Arabis alpina L. subsp. caucasica (Willd.) Briq.
M
D
i
Barbarea verna (Mill.) Asch.
M
n
Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch
M
PS
n
Cakile maritima Scop. subsp. maritima
n
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
M
PS
n
Cardamine hirsuta L.
M
PS
D
i
Coronopus didymus (L.) Sm.
M
PS
D
n
Coronopus squamatus (Forssk.) Asch.
M
PS
PS
END
PS
Crambe fruticosa L.f.
M
i
Diplotaxis catholica (L.) DC.
M
n
Draba muralis L.
M
n
Eruca vesicaria (L.) Cav. subsp. sativa (Mill.) Thell.
M
END
Erysimum arbuscula (Lowe) Snogerup
MAC
Erysimum bicolor (Hornem.) DC.
M
END
Erysimum maderense Polatscheck
M
n
Hirschfeldia incana (L.) Lagr.-Foss.
M
i
Isatis tinctoria L.
M
i
Lepidium bonariense L.
M
i
Lepidium ruderale L.
M
i
Lepidium sativum L.
M
ip
Lepidium virginicum L.
M
Lobularia canariensis (DC.) L. Borgen subsp. rosula-venti (Svent.) L. Borgen
END
Lobularia canariensis (DC.) L. Borgen subsp. succulenta L. Borgen
Lobularia libyca (Viv.) Meisn.
i
Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.
S
D
PS
PS
END
n
S
S?
D
S
S
PS
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
188
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Brassicaceae (cont.)
i
END
Lunaria annua L.
M
Matthiola maderensis Lowe
M
np
Matthiola parviflora (Schousb.) R. Br.
n
Raphanus raphanistrum L. subsp. raphanistrum
M
PS
n
Rapistrum rugosum (L.) All. subsp. linnaeanum (Coss.) Rouy & Foucaud
M
PS
D
n
Rapistrum rugosum (L.) All. subsp. rugosum
M
PS
D
n
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek
M
PS
END
END
END
END
END
END
PS
* Sinapidendron angustifolium (DC.) Lowe
* Sinapidendron frutescens (Sol.) Lowe subsp. frutescens
* Sinapidendron frutescens (Sol.) Lowe subsp. succulentum (Lowe) Rustan
* Sinapidendron gymnocalyx (Lowe) Rustan
* Sinapidendron rupestre Lowe
* Sinapidendron sempervivifolium Menezes
M
M
M
M
M
D
n
Sinapis arvensis L.
M
n
Sisymbrium erysimoides Desf.
M
i
Sisymbrium irio L.
n
Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop.
M
i
Sisymbrium orientale L.
M
n
Teesdalia coronopifolia (J.P. Bergeret) Thell.
n
Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) R. Br.
M
Thlaspi arvense L.
M
PS
Reseda luteola L.
M
PS
Reseda media Lag.
M
i
Reseda phyteuma L.
M
i
Sesamoides suffruticosa (Lange) Kuntze
M
np
PS
D
PS
PS
PS
S?
PS
Resedaceae
np
i
D
Ordem Ericales
Clethraceae
END
Clethra arborea Aiton
M
Ericaceae
i
Arbutus unedo L.
M
i
Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull
M
n
Erica arborea L.
M
i
Erica cinerea L.
M
END
Erica maderensis (Benth.) Bornm.
M
END
Erica platycodon (Webb & Berthel.) Rivas Mart., Wildpret, del Arco, O. Rodr., P. Pérez,
García Gallo, Acebes, T.E. Díaz & Fern. Gonz. subsp. maderincola (D.C. McClint.)
Rivas Mart., Capelo, J.C. Costa, Lousã, Fontinha, R. Jardim & M. Seq.
M
END
Vaccinium padifolium Sm.
M
PS
Ordem Ebenales
Sapotaceae
END
Sideroxylon mirmulans R. Br.
M
PS
D
M
PS
D
M
PS
D
Ordem Primulales
Myrsinaceae
MAC
Heberdenia excelsa (Aiton) Banks ex DC.
Primulaceae
n
MAC
n
Anagallis arvensis L.
Pelletiera wildpretii Valdés
S
S
Samolus valerandi L.
M
Ordem Rosales
Pittosporaceae
END
i
Pittosporum coriaceum Dryand. ex Aiton
M
Pittosporum undulatum Vent.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
189
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
M
PS
D
S
Hydrangeaceae
i
Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Ser.
Crassulaceae
Aeonium arboreum (L.) Webb & Berthel.
M
PS
END
i
Aeonium glandulosum (Aiton) Webb & Berthel.
M
PS
D
END
Aeonium glutinosum (Aiton) Webb & Berthel.
M
PS
D
END
Aichryson divaricatum (Aiton) Praeger
M
END
Aichryson dumosum (Lowe) Praeger
M
MAC
Aichryson villosum (Aiton) Webb & Berthel.
M
Crassula multicava Lem.
M
M
i
D
PS
i
Crassula ovata (Mill.) Druce
i
Crassula tetragona L.
M
n
Crassula tillaea Lest.-Garl.
M
PS
i
Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier
M
PS
i
Kalanchoe delagonensis Eckl. & Zeyh.
M
i
Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier
M
i
Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
M
END
Monanthes lowei (A. Paiva) P. Pérez & Acebes
END
Sedum brissemoretii Raym.- Hamet
M
END
Sedum farinosum Lowe
M
END
Sedum fusiforme Lowe
M
END
Sedum nudum Aiton
M
i
Sedum praealtum A. DC.
M
n
Umbilicus gaditanus Boiss.
M
PS
n
Umbilicus rupestris (Salisb.) Dandy
M
PS
D
S
S
PS
D
S
D
Saxifragaceae
END
Saxifraga maderensis D. Don
M
END
Saxifraga pickeringii C. Simon
M
END
Saxifraga portosanctana Boiss.
i
PS
Saxifraga stolonifera Meerb.
M
Rosaceae
n
Agrimonia eupatoria L. subsp. eupatoria
n
Aphanes australis Rydb.
M
M
END
* Chamaemeles coriacea Lindl.
M
i
Crataegus monogyna Jacq.
M
i
Duchesnea indica (Jacks.) Focke
M
i
Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.
M
n
Fragaria vesca L.
M
Marcetella maderensis (Bornm.) Svent.
M
n
Potentilla anglica Laichard.
M
n
Potentilla reptans L.
M
i
Prunus cerasus L.
M
MAC
Prunus hixa Willd.
M
END
Rosa mandonii Déségl.
M
i
Rosa multiflora Thunb.
M
n
Rosa rubiginosa L.
M
MAC
Rubus bollei Focke
M
MAC
Rubus canariensis Focke
M
END
Rubus grandifolius Lowe
M
n
Rubus ulmifolius Schott
M
Rubus vahlii Frid.
M
Sanguisorba verrucosa (Link ex G. Don) Ces.
M
Sorbus maderensis (Lowe) Dode
M
END
END
n
END
PS
D
PS
D
Ordem Fabales
Fabaceae
i
Acacia dealbata Link
M
i
Acacia elata A. Cunn. ex Benth.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
190
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
D
S
Fabaceae (cont.)
i
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
M
PS
i
Acacia longifolia (Andrews) Willd.
M
PS
M
i
Acacia mearnsii De Wild.
i
Acacia melanoxylon R. Br.
M
i
Acacia verticillata (L’Hér.) Willd.
M
Adenocarpus complicatus (L.) J. Gay
M
Albizia lophantha (Willd.) Benth.
M
Anthyllis lemanniana Lowe
M
np
i
END
PS
PS
np
Astragalus boeticus L.
M
PS
n
Astragalus pelecinus (L.) Barneby
M
PS
n
Astragalus solandri Lowe
M
PS
n
Bituminaria bituminosa (L.) C.H. Stirt.
M
PS
i
Coronilla glauca L.
M
i
Cullen americanum (L.) Rydb.
M
i
Cytisus multiflorus (L’Hér.) Sweet
M
i
Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link subsp. scoparius
M
i
Cytisus striatus (Hill) Rothm.
M
END
PS
Genista tenera (Jacq. ex Murray) Kuntze
M
n
Hippocrepis multisiliquosa L.
M
i
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
M
np
Lathyrus angulatus L.
M
n
Lathyrus annuus L.
M
n
Lathyrus aphaca L.
M
PS
i
Lathyrus cicera L.
M
PS
n
Lathyrus clymenum L.
M
PS
i
Lathyrus ochrus (L.) DC.
M
PS
i
Lathyrus odoratus L.
M
i
Lathyrus sativus L.
M
n
Lathyrus sphaericus Retz.
M
np
Lathyrus sylvestris L.
M
i
Lathyrus tingitanus L.
M
i
Lens culinaris Medik.
M
i
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
M
n
END
i
MAC
Lotus angustissimus L.
M
Lotus argyrodes R.P. Murray
M
Lotus conimbricensis Brot.
M
D
PS
PS
PS
D
Lotus glaucus Aiton
M
PS
D
Lotus hispidus Desf. ex DC.
M
PS
D
MAC
Lotus lancerottensis Webb & Berthel.
M
END
Lotus loweanus Webb & Berthel.
END
Lotus macranthus Lowe
M
Lotus ornithopodioides L.
M
n
i
S
PS
n
Lotus parviflorus Desf.
M
n
Lotus pedunculatus Cav.
M
i
Lupinus angustifolius L.
M
i
Lupinus luteus L.
M
n
Medicago intertexta (L.) Mill.
M
n
Medicago italica (Mill.) Fiori
n
Medicago littoralis Rhode ex Loisel.
M
n
Medicago lupulina L.
M
n
Medicago minima (L.) L.
M
n
Medicago orbicularis (L.) Bartal.
M
n
Medicago polymorpha L.
M
i
Medicago sativa L.
M
PS
D
PS
n
Medicago truncatula Gaertn.
M
i
Melilotus albus Medik.
M
n
Melilotus elegans Salzm. ex Ser.
M
n
Melilotus indicus (L.) All.
M
PS
PS
D
PS
D
PS
D
PS
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
191
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Fabaceae (cont.)
i
Melilotus segetalis (Brot.) Ser.
n
Melilotus sulcatus Desf.
M
M
PS
n
Ononis dentata Sol. ex Lowe
M
PS
D
n
Ononis diffusa Ten.
M
PS
D
n
Ononis mitissima L.
M
PS
D
n
Ononis serrata Forssk.
n
Ononis spinosa L. subsp. maritima (Dumort.) P. Fourn.
M
n
Ornithopus compressus L.
M
n
Ornithopus perpusillus L.
M
PS
n
Ornithopus pinnatus (Mill.) Druce
M
PS
PS
i
Ornithopus sativus Brot.
M
i
Robinia pseudoacacia L.
M
n
Scorpiurus sulcatus L.
M
n
Scorpiurus vermiculatus L.
M
i
Senna bicapsularis (L.) Roxb.
M
i
Senna pendula (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Irwin & Barneby
M
i
PS
PS
Senna septemtrionalis (Viv.) Irwin & Barneby
M
END
Teline maderensis Webb & Berthel.
M
END
Teline paivae (Lowe) P.E. Gibbs & Dingwall
M
n
Trifolium angustifolium L.
M
PS
D
n
Trifolium arvense L.
M
PS
D
ip
Trifolium bocconei Savi
M
n
Trifolium campestre Schreb.
M
PS
D
n
Trifolium cernuum Brot.
M
PS
n
Trifolium cherleri L.
M
n
Trifolium dubium Sibth.
M
n
Trifolium fragiferum L.
M
n
Trifolium glomeratum L.
M
i
Trifolium incarnatum L.
M
M
D
PS
PS
i
Trifolium isthmocarpum Brot.
n
Trifolium lappaceum L.
M
n
Trifolium ligusticum Balb. ex Loisel.
M
n
Trifolium ornithopodioides L.
M
i
Trifolium pratense L.
M
n
Trifolium repens L.
M
n
Trifolium resupinatum L.
M
PS
n
Trifolium scabrum L.
M
PS
n
Trifolium squamosum L.
M
PS
n
Trifolium squarrosum L.
n
Trifolium stellatum L.
M
n
Trifolium striatum L. subsp. striatum
M
n
Trifolium subterraneum L. subsp. subterraneum
M
n
Trifolium suffocatum L.
M
PS
n
Trifolium tomentosum L.
M
PS
PS
PS
Ulex europaeus L. subsp. latebracteatus (Mariz) Rothm.
M
Ulex minor Roth
M
PS
n
Vicia angustifolia L.
M
PS
i
Vicia articulata Hornem.
M
n
Vicia benghalensis L.
M
END
Vicia capreolata Lowe
M
Vicia cordata Hoppe
M
Vicia costae A. Hansen
D
D
PS
D
PS
n
Vicia disperma DC.
M
i
Vicia ervilia (L.) Willd.
M
END
D
PS
i
END
D
D
i
np
D
Vicia ferreirensis Goyder
PS
n
Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray
M
PS
n
Vicia lutea L. subsp. lutea
M
PS
n
Vicia lutea L. subsp. vestita (Boiss.) Rouy
M
PS
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
192
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
D
S
Fabaceae (cont.)
i
Vicia narbonensis L.
M
n
Vicia parviflora Cav.
M
n
Vicia pubescens (DC.) Link
M
Ordem Myrtales
Lythraceae
n
Lythrum hyssopifolia L.
M
PS
n
Lythrum junceum Banks & Sol.
M
PS
Thymelaeaceae
i
Gnidia polystachya P.J. Bergius
M
Myrtaceae
i
Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
M
i
Leptospermum scoparium J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
M
n
Myrtus communis L.
M
i
Psidium cattleyanum Sabine
M
Onagraceae
n
Epilobium obscurum Schreb.
n
Epilobium parviflorum Schreb.
M
n
Epilobium tetragonum L. subsp. tetragonum
M
i
Fuchsia arborescens Sims
M
i
Fuchsia boliviana Carrière
M
i
Fuchsia magellanica Lam.
M
i
Oenothera biennis L.
M
i
Oenothera longiflora L. subsp. longiflora
M
i
Oenothera stricta Ledeb. ex Link
M
Oenothera tetraptera Cav.
M
i
M
Melastomataceae
i
Tibouchina urvilleana Cogn.
M
Ordem Proteales
Elaeagnaceae
i
Elaeagnus angustifolia L.
PS
Proteaceae
i
Hakea sericea Schrad.
M
Ordem Celastrales
Celastraceae
END
Maytenus umbellata (R. Br.) Mabb.
M
PS
D
Aquifoliaceae
MAC
Ilex canariensis Poir.
M
END
Ilex perado Aiton subsp. perado
M
Ordem Euphorbiales
Euphorbiaceae
i
Chamaesyce nutans (Lag.) Small
n
Chamaesyce peplis (L.) Prokh.
i
Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small
END
M
PS
M
PS
Euphorbia anachoreta Svent.
S
n
Euphorbia exigua L. subsp. exigua
M
n
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
M
MAC
Euphorbia mellifera Aiton
M
PS
n
Euphorbia paralias L.
n
Euphorbia peplus L.
M
PS
D
Euphorbia piscatoria Aiton
M
PS
D
END
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
193
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
D
S
Euphorbiaceae (cont.)
n
Euphorbia platyphyllos L.
M
n
Euphorbia pterococca Brot.
M
n
Euphorbia segetalis L.
M
n
Euphorbia terracina L.
M
PS
n
Mercurialis ambigua L.f.
M
PS
n
Mercurialis annua L.
M
i
Phyllanthus tenellus Roxb.
M
i
Ricinus communis L.
M
PS
S
Ordem Rhamnales
Rhamnaceae
MAC
Frangula azorica Grubov
M†
MAC
Rhamnus glandulosa Aiton
M
Vitaceae
i
Vitis vinifera L.
M
Ordem Sapindales
Sapindaceae
i
Cardiospermum grandiflorum Sw.
M
Aceraceae
i
Acer pseudoplatanus L.
M
Anacardiaceae
i
Rhus coriaria L.
M
Simaroubaceae
i
Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle
M
Rutaceae
n
Ruta chalepensis L.
M
PS
D
Zygophyllaceae
n
Fagonia cretica L.
S
n
Zygophyllum fontanesii Webb & Berthel.
S
Ordem Geraniales
Linaceae
n
Linum bienne Mill.
M
PS
n
Linum strictum L.
M
PS
n
Linum trigynum L.
M
PS
i
Linum usitatissimum L.
M
Radiola linoides Roth
M
n
Geraniaceae
n
Erodium botrys (Cav.) Bertol.
M
PS
n
Erodium chium (L.) Willd. subsp. chium
M
PS
n
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L’Hér. subsp. bipinnatum (Cav.) Four.
M
PS
n
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L’Hér. subsp. cicutarium
M
PS
D
n
Erodium malacoides (L.) L’Hér.
M
PS
D
n
Erodium moschatum (L.) L’Hér.
M
PS
D
n
Geranium dissectum L.
M
PS
n
Geranium lucidum L.
M
Geranium maderense Yeo
M
Geranium molle L.
M
END
Geranium palmatum Cav.
M
n
Geranium purpureum Vill.
M
n
Geranium robertianum L.
M
n
Geranium rotundifolium L.
M
END
Geranium rubescens Yeo
M
Pelargonium glutinosum (Jacq.) L’Hér.
M
END
n
i
D
S
PS
PS
PS
D
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
194
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
D
S
D
S
Geraniaceae (cont.)
i
Pelargonium inquinans (L.) L’Hér. ex Aiton
M
i
Pelargonium odoratissimum (L.) L’Hér.
M
Pelargonium vitifolium (L.) L’Hér.
M
i
Oxalidaceae
i
Oxalis corniculata L.
M
i
Oxalis debilis Kunth
M
i
Oxalis exilis A. Cunn.
M
i
Oxalis latifolia Kunth
M
i
Oxalis pes-caprae L.
M
i
Oxalis purpurea L.
M
PS
PS
Tropaeolaceae
i
Tropaeolum majus L.
M
PS
Balsaminaceae
i
Impatiens balsamina L.
M
i
Impatiens sodenii Engl. & Warb. ex Engl.
M
i
Impatiens walleriana Hook.f.
M
Ordem Polygalales
Polygalaceae
i
Polygala myrtifolia L.
M
Ordem Umbellales
Araliaceae
END
Hedera maderensis K. Koch ex A. Rutherf. subsp. maderensis
M
Apiaceae
n
Ammi majus L.
M
PS
n
Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam.
M
PS
i
Anthriscus caucalis M. Bieb.
M
n
Apium graveolens L.
M
n
Apium nodiflorum (L.) Lag.
M
n
Astydamia latifolia (L.f.) Baill.
END
PS
S
Bunium brevifolium Lowe
M
Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem.
M
PS
Bupleurum salicifolium R. Br. ex Buch subsp. salicifolium
M
PS
i
Conium maculatum L.
M
np
MAC
i
Coriandrum sativum L.
M
PS
n
Crithmum maritimum L.
M
PS
i
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague
M
PS
n
Daucus carota L. subsp. carota
M
n
Daucus carota L. subsp. hispidus (Arcang.) Heywood
M
Drusa glandulosa (Poir.) H. Wolff ex Engl.
M
n
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
M
PS
n
Krubera peregrina (L.) Hoffm.
M
PS
MAC
END
END
* Melanoselinum decipiens (Schrad. & J.C. Wendl.) Hoffm.
* Monizia edulis Lowe
M
M
END
Oenanthe divaricata (R. Br.) Mabb.
M
i
Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Fuss
M
Peucedanum lowei (Coss.) Menezes
M
END
D
n
Scandix pecten-veneris L. subsp. pecten-veneris
M
n
Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link subsp. arvensis
M
n
Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link subsp. neglecta (Spreng.) Thell.
M
n
Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link subsp. purpurea (Ten.) Hayek
M
n
Torilis nodosa (L.) Gaertn.
M
PS?
D
S†
D
PS
PS
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
195
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Gentianales
Gentianaceae
n
Centaurium maritimum (L.) Fritsch
M
n
Centaurium tenuiflorum (Hoffmanns. & Link) Fritsch
M
Apocynaceae
i
Vinca major L.
M
Asclepiadaceae
i
Araujia sericifera Brot.
M
i
Asclepias curassavica L.
M
PS
i
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
M
PS
MAC
Periploca laevigata Aiton
S
Oleaceae
END
Jasminum azoricum L.
MAC
Jasminum odoratissimum L.
M
M
END
Olea maderensis (Lowe) Rivas Mart. & del Arco
M
MAC
Picconia excelsa (Aiton) DC.
M
D
PS
D
Ordem Polemoniales
Solanaceae
i
Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Bercht. & J. Presl
i
Datura innoxia Mill.
M
M
i
Datura stramonium L.
M
PS
n
Hyoscyamus albus L.
M
PS
np
Lycium europaeum L.
M
PS
D
n
Lycium intricatum Boiss.
M
i
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
M
i
Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
M
i
Nicotiana glauca Graham
M
PS
S
i
Nicotiana tabacum L.
M
PS
S
Normania triphylla (Lowe) Lowe
M
END
i
Physalis peruviana L.
M
i
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.) Baill.
M
i
Solanum linnaeanum Hepper & P.-M.L. Jaeger
M
i
Solanum mauritianum Scop.
M
np
Solanum nigrum L. subsp. nigrum
M
np
Solanum nigrum L. subsp. schultesii (Opiz) Wessely
M
Solanum patens Lowe
M
END
i
np
np
Solanum pseudocapsicum L.
M
Solanum villosum Mill. subsp. miniatum (Bernh. ex Willd.) Edmonds
M
Solanum villosum Mill. subsp. villosum
M
PS
D
S
PS
PS
D
S
Convolvulaceae
i
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. subsp. sepium
n
Calystegia soldanella (L.) R. Br.
n
Convolvulus althaeoides L.
M
PS
n
Convolvulus arvensis L.
M
PS
Convolvulus massonii F. Dietr.
M
n
Convolvulus siculus L. subsp. siculus
M
END
M
PS
D
PS
i
Convolvulus tricolor L. subsp. tricolor
M
n
Cuscuta epithymum (L.) L.
M
PS
n
Cuscuta planiflora Ten.
M
PS
M
i
Dichondra micrantha Urb.
ip
Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Griseb.
i
Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr.
M
i
Ipomoea ochracea (Lindl.) G. Don
M
i
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth
M
S
PS
PS
Hydrophyllaceae
i
Wigandia caracasana Kunth
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
196
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Boraginaceae
n
Anchusa azurea Mill.
M
i
Borago officinalis L.
M
n
Cynoglossum creticum Mill.
M
Echium candicans L.f.
M
END
END
PS
Echium nervosum Dryand.
M
PS
D
n
Echium plantagineum L.
M
PS
D
n
Heliotropium europaeum L.
M
PS
D
n
Heliotropium ramosissimum (Lehm.) DC.
n
Myosotis arvensis (L.) Hill
n
Myosotis discolor Pers.
M
n
Myosotis secunda Al. Murray
M
n
Myosotis stolonifera (DC.) Gay ex Leresche & Levier
M
i
Myosotis sylvatica Hoffm.
M
S
PS
M
PS
Ordem Lamiales
Verbenaceae
i
Lantana camara L.
M
i
Verbena bonariensis L.
M
n
Verbena officinalis L.
M
i
Verbena rigida Spreng.
M
PS
Lamiaceae
n
Ajuga iva (L.) Schreb. subsp. pseudoiva (DC.) Briq.
n
Ballota nigra L.
M
END
Bystropogon maderensis Webb & Berthel.
M
END
Bystropogon punctatus L’Hér.
M
n
MAC
PS
Calamintha nepeta (L.) Savi subsp. sylvatica (Bromf.) R. Morales
M
Cedronella canariensis (L.) Webb & Berthel.
M
n
Clinopodium vulgare L.
M
i
Lamiastrum galeobdolon (L.) Ehrend. & Polatschek
M
n
Lamium amplexicaule L.
M
ip
Lamium hybridum Vill.
M
n
Lamium purpureum L.
M
END
Lavandula pedunculata (Mill.) Cav. subsp. maderensis (Benth.) Menezes
M
MAC
Lavandula pinnata L.f.
M
np
Lavandula viridis L’Hér.
M
n
Marrubium vulgare L.
M
i
Melissa officinalis L.
M
n
Mentha aquatica L.
M
i
Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds.
M
n
Mentha pulegium L.
M
i
Mentha spicata L.
M
n
Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.
Micromeria thymoides (Sol. ex Lowe) Webb & Berthel. subsp. cacuminicolae
(P. Pérez) Rivas Mart.
Micromeria thymoides (Sol. ex Lowe) Webb & Berthel. subsp. thymoides
M
END
END
M
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
D
PS
PS
D
M
n
Origanum vulgare L. subsp. virens (Hoffmanns. & Link) Bonnier & Layens
M
i
Plectranthus fruticosus L’Hér.
M
n
Prasium majus L.
M
n
Prunella vulgaris L.
M
M
PS
PS
i
Salvia coccinea Juss. ex Murray
i
Salvia leucantha Cav.
M
n
Salvia verbenaca L.
M
PS
Sideritis candicans Aiton
M
PS
D
n
Stachys arvensis (L.) L.
M
PS
D
n
Stachys ocymastrum (L.) Briq.
M
PS
n
END
Stachys sylvatica L.
M
END
Teucrium abutiloides L’Hér.
M
END
Teucrium betonicum L’Hér.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
197
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Lamiaceae (cont.)
END
Teucrium francoi M. Seq., Capelo, J.C. Costa & R. Jardim
END
Teucrium heterophyllum L’Hér. subsp. heterophyllum
M
M
END
Thymus micans Lowe
M
D
Callitrichaceae
n
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
M
PS
Ordem Plantaginales
Plantaginaceae
n
MAC
Plantago afra L.
M
Plantago arborescens Poir. subsp. maderensis (Decne.) A. Hansen & G. Kunkel
M
S
PS
D
D
ip
Plantago bellardii All.
M
n
Plantago coronopus L.
M
PS
n
Plantago lagopus L.
M
PS
n
Plantago lanceolata L.
M
PS
Plantago leiopetala Lowe
M
PS
END
i
Plantago loeflingii L.
n
Plantago major L.
M
Plantago malato-belizii Lawalrée
M
i
Plantago myosurus Lam. subsp. myosurus
M
n
Plantago ovata Forssk.
END
S
D
PS
PS
PS
Ordem Scrophulariales
Scrophulariaceae
i
Antirrhinum majus L.
n
Bartsia trixago L.
M
i
Calceolaria tripartita Ruiz & Pav.
M
ip
Cymbalaria muralis G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb. subsp. muralis
M
n
Digitalis purpurea L.
M
Isoplexis sceptrum (L.f.) Loudon
M
END
M
n
Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort. subsp. elatine
M
n
Kickxia lanigera (Desf.) Hand.-Mazz.
M
n
Kickxia spuria (L.) Dumort. subsp. integrifolia (Brot.) R. Fern.
M
i
Mimulus moschatus Douglas ex Lindl.
M
n
Misopates calycinum (Vent.) Rothm.
M
n
Misopates orontium (L.) Raf. subsp. orontium
M
END
Misopates salvagense D.A. Sutton
END
Odontites holliana (Lowe) Benth.
M
n
Parentucellia viscosa (L.) Caruel
M
n
Scrophularia arguta Sol.
END
Scrophularia hirta Lowe
M
END
Scrophularia lowei Dalgaard
M
END
Scrophularia racemosa Lowe
M
Scrophularia scorodonia L.
M
n
END
PS
D
S
PS
D
S
S
S
PS
Sibthorpia peregrina L.
M
i
Verbascum densiflorum Bertol.
M
ip
Verbascum pulverulentum Vill.
M
i
Verbascum sinuatum L.
M
i
Verbascum thapsus L. subsp. thapsus
M
n
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
M
PS
np
Veronica agrestis L.
M
PS
n
Veronica anagallis-aquatica L. subsp. anagallis-aquatica
M
n
Veronica arvensis L.
M
np
Veronica hederifolia L.
M
n
Veronica officinalis L.
M
i
Veronica persica Poir.
M
i
Veronica polita Fr.
M
n
Veronica serpyllifolia L.
M
D
PS†
PS
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
198
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
M
PS
D
S
Globulariaceae
MAC
Globularia salicina Lam.
Orobanchaceae
n
Cistanche phelypaea (L.) Cout.
n
Orobanche calendulae Pomel
S
ip
Orobanche crenata Forssk.
M
n
Orobanche minor Sm.
M
n
Orobanche ramosa L. subsp. nana (Reut.) Cout.
M
PS
PS
D
PS
D
Bignoniaceae
i
Podranea ricasoliana (Tanfani) Sprague
M
i
Tecoma capensis (Thunb.) Lindl.
M
Acanthaceae
i
Acanthus mollis L.
M
Ordem Campanulales
Campanulaceae
n
Campanula erinus L.
M
i
Campanula lusitanica L.
M
Jasione montana L.
M
i
np
Legousia hybrida (L.) Delarbre
M
n
Legousia scabra (Lowe) Gamisans
M
i
Lobelia erinus L.
M
i
Lobelia laxiflora Kunth
M
n
END
END
END
i
MAC
Lobelia urens L.
M
* Musschia aurea (L.f.) Dumort.
* Musschia isambertoi M. Seq., R. Jardim, M. Silva & L. Carvalho
* Musschia wollastonii Lowe
M
D
D
M
Trachelium caeruleum L. subsp. caeruleum
M
Wahlenbergia lobelioides (L.f.) Link subsp. lobelioides
M
PS
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Rubiales
Rubiaceae
n
MAC
Galium aparine L.
Galium geminiflorum Lowe
D
D
n
Galium murale (L.) All.
M
PS
n
Galium parisiense L.
M
PS
Galium productum Lowe
M
END
n
Galium scabrum L.
M
n
Galium verrucosum Huds.
M
PS
Phyllis nobla L.
M
PS
Rubia agostinhoi Dans. & P. Silva
M
MAC
n
MAC
n
Rubia fruticosa Aiton subsp. fruticosa
M
Sherardia arvensis L.
M
S
PS
D
D
PS
S
S
S
Ordem Dipsacales
Caprifoliaceae
ip
Lonicera etrusca Santi
M
i
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
M
i
Sambucus ebulus L.
M
Sambucus lanceolata R. Br.
M
Sambucus nigra L.
M
END
i
Valerianaceae
n
Centranthus calcitrapae (L.) Dufr.
M
i
Centranthus ruber (L.) DC. subsp. ruber
M
n
Valerianella dentata (L.) Pollich
M
n
Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr. subsp. locusta
M
n
Valerianella microcarpa Loisel.
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
199
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Dipsacaceae
n
Dipsacus ferox Loisel.
i
Scabiosa atropurpurea L.
M
PS
n
Succisa pratensis Moench
M
PS
Ordem Asterales
Asteraceae
i
Achillea millefolium L.
M
i
Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
M
i
Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M. King & H. Rob.
M
i
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides
M
i
Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
M
i
Ambrosia artemisifolia L.
M
PS
D
D
END
Andryala crithmifolia Aiton
M
MAC
Andryala glandulosa Lam. subsp. cheirantifolia (L’Hér.) Greuter
M
n
Andryala glandulosa Lam. subsp. glandulosa
M
PS
i
Anthemis cotula L.
M
PS
n
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernh.
M
i
Arctotis venusta Norl.
M
END
Argyranthemum dissectum (Lowe) Lowe
M
END
Argyranthemum haematomma (Lowe) Lowe
M
END
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum (L.f.) Lowe subsp. montanum Rustan
M
END
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum (L.f.) Lowe subsp. pinnatifidum
M
END
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum (L.f.) Lowe subsp. succulentum (Lowe) Humphries
M
END
Argyranthemum thalassophilum (Svent.) Humphries
END
Artemisia argentea L’Hér.
D
S
M
PS
i
Artemisia verlotiorum Lamotte
M
i
Aster squamatus (Spreng.) Hieron.
M
i
Bellis perennis L.
M
i
Bidens biternata (Lour.) Merr. & Sherff
M
i
Bidens pilosa L.
M
PS
n
Calendula arvensis L.
M
PS
Calendula maderensis DC.
M
END
i
PS
Calendula officinalis L.
M
PS
Carduncellus caeruleus (L.) C. Presl
M
PS
n
Carduus pycnocephalus L.
M
Carduus squarrosus (DC.) Lowe
M
np
Carduus tenuiflorus Curt.
M
PS
Carlina salicifolia (L.f.) Cav.
M
PS
Carthamus lanatus L.
M
PS
i
Carthamus tinctorius L.
M
PS
np
Centaurea calcitrapa L.
M
np
Centaurea melitensis L.
M
i
Centaurea sonchifolia L.
M
MAC
np
i
Centaurea sphaerocephala L.
M
i
Centratherum muticum (Kunth) Less.
M
i
Chamaemelum mixtum (L.) All.
M
ip
Chamaemelum nobile (L.) All.
M
END
S
D
S
D
np
END
D
PS
D
D
S
PS
Cheirolophus massonianus (Lowe) A. Hansen & Sunding
M
i
Chrysanthemum coronarium L.
M
PS
S
i
Chrysanthemum segetum L.
M
PS
S
Cichorium endivia L. subsp. divaricatum (Schousb.) P.D. Sell
M
PS
Cirsium latifolium Lowe
M
np
END
i
Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten.
M
i
Coleostephus myconis (L.) Rchb.f.
M
i
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist
M
i
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist
M
i
Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E. Walker
M
i
Cotula australis (Sieber ex Spreng.) Hook.f.
M
PS
PS
PS
PS
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
200
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
PS
D
S
Asteraceae (cont.)
END
Crepis andryaloides Lowe
i
Crepis capillaris (L.) Wallr.
M
M
END
Crepis divaricata (Lowe) F.W. Schultz
M
END
Crepis noronhaea Babc.
PS
n
Crepis vesicaria L. subsp. haenseleri (Boiss. ex DC.) P.D. Sell
M
n
Cynara cardunculus L.
M
n
Dittrichia viscosa (L.) Greuter subsp. viscosa
M
i
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
M
i
Erigeron karvinskianus DC.
M
np
Filago lutescens Jord. subsp. atlantica Wagenitz
M
n
Filago pyramidata L.
M
i
Gaillardia pulchella Foug.
n
Galactites tomentosa Moench
M
i
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
M
i
Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pav.
M
Gamochaeta calviceps (Fernald) Cabrera
M
i
Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera
M
n
Hedypnois cretica (L.) Dum.-Cours.
M
Helichrysum devium J.Y. Johnson
M
i
Helichrysum foetidum (L.) Cass.
M
END
Helichrysum melaleucum Rchb. ex Holl
M
END
Helichrysum monizii Lowe
M
END
Helichrysum obconicum DC.
M
i
D?
PS?
PS
D
PS
PS
D
Helichrysum petiolare Hilliard & B.L. Burtt
M
np
Helminthotheca echioides (L.) Holub
M
PS
D
n
Hypochoeris glabra L.
M
PS
D
i
Hypochoeris radicata L.
M
n
Ifloga spicata (Forssk.) Sch. Bip. subsp. spicata
ip
Lactuca serriola L.
M
n
Lactuca virosa L.
M
np
Lapsana communis L. subsp. communis
M
M
S
n
Launaea arborescens (Batt.) Murb.
n
Leontodon taraxacoides (Vill.) Mérat subsp. longirostris Finch & P.D. Sell
M
i
Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.
M
n
Logfia gallica (L.) Coss. & Germ.
M
n
Logfia minima (Sw.) Dumort.
M
np
Mantisalca salmantica (L.) Briq. & Cavill.
M
n
Nauplius aquaticus (L.) Cass.
np
PS
D
PS
Notobasis syriaca (L.) Cass.
D
PS?
D
PS
PS
S
D
M
END
Pericallis aurita (L’Hér.) B. Nord.
M
i
Petasites fragrans (Vill.) C. Presl
M
END
PS
Phagnalon lowei DC.
M
PS
D
n
Phagnalon saxatile (L.) Cass.
M
PS
D
n
Pseudognaphalium luteo-album (L.) Hilliard & B.L. Burtt
M
PS
D
PS
MAC
Schizogyne sericea (L.f.) DC.
Scolymus maculatus L.
M
i
Senecio glastifolius L.f.
M
i
Senecio incrassatus Lowe
M
Senecio mikanioides Otto ex Walp.
M
PS
D
D
i
Senecio petasitis (Sims) DC.
M
n
Senecio sylvaticus L.
M
PS
np
Senecio vulgaris L.
M
PS
D
np
Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
M
PS
D
PS
i
Soliva stolonifera (Brot.) R. Br. ex G. Don
M
np
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill subsp. asper
M
np
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill subsp. glaucescens (Jord.) Ball
M
Sonchus fruticosus L.f.
M
PS?
Sonchus oleraceus L.
M
PS
END
np
S
S
np
MAC
S
D?
PS
i
END
D
PS
S
D
S
D
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
201
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Asteraceae (cont.)
END
Sonchus pinnatus Aiton
M
i
Sonchus tenerrimus L.
M
PS
END
Sonchus ustulatus Lowe subsp. maderensis Aldridge
M
PS
END
Sonchus ustulatus Lowe subsp. ustulatus
M
i
Tagetes minuta L.
M
i
Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.
M
np
Taraxacum adamii Claire
M
np
Taraxacum cacuminatum G.E. Haglund
M
np
Taraxacum duplidentifrons Dahlst.
M
np
Taraxacum hamatum Raunk.
M
np
Taraxacum lainzii Soest
M
END
Taraxacum lidianum Soest
M
END
Taraxacum maderense Sahlin & Soest
M
np
Taraxacum obovatum DC.
M
np
Taraxacum officinale Weber agg.
M
np
Taraxacum praestans H. Lindb.
M
n
Tolpis barbata (L.) Gaertn. subsp. barbata
M
END
Tolpis macrorhiza (Lowe ex Hook.) DC.
M
MAC
PS
Tolpis succulenta (Dryand. in Aiton) Lowe
M
PS
np
Tragopogon hybridus L.
M
PS
np
Urospermum picroides (L.) Scop. ex F.W. Schmidt
M
PS
Xanthium strumarium L. subsp. strumarium
M
i
S
D
D
D
Classe Liliopsida
Ordem Alismatales
Alismataceae
n
Alisma lanceolatum With.
M
Ordem Najadales
Potamogetonaceae
n
Potamogeton nodosus Poir.
M
n
Potamogeton polygonifolius Pourr.
M
n
Potamogeton pusillus L.
M
Ruppiaceae
n
Ruppia maritima L.
M†
Ordem Commelinales
Commelinaceae
i
Commelina benghalensis L.
i
Commelina diffusa Burm.f.
M
M
i
Tinantia erecta (Jacq.) Schltdl.
M
i
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
M
i
Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt
M
i
Tradescantia virginiana L.
M
i
Tradescantia zebrina Hort. ex Bosse
M
Ordem Poales
Poaceae
np
END
i
np
Agrostis castellana Boiss. & Reut.
M
Agrostis obtusissima Hack.
M
Agrostis pourretii Willd.
M
Agrostis stolonifera L.
M
n
Aira caryophyllea L.
M
n
Aira praecox L.
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
202
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Poaceae (cont.)
END
Anthoxanthum maderense Teppner
M
n
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
M
n
Aristida adscensionis L.
Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. Presl & C. Presl subsp. bulbosum (Willd.) Schübl. &
G. Martens
Arundo donax L.
M
M
PS
D
np
Avena barbata Pott ex Link
M
PS
D
np
Avena fatua L.
M
PS
np
Avena sterilis L.
M
Brachiaria mutica (Forssk.) Stapf
M
n
i
i
M
D
n
Brachypodium distachyum (L.) P. Beauv.
M
PS
n
Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv.
M
PS
n
Briza maxima L.
M
PS
n
Briza minor L.
M
PS
i
Bromus catharticus Vahl
M
n
Bromus diandrus Roth
M
PS
n
Bromus hordeaceus L. subsp. hordeaceus
M
PS
n
Bromus hordeaceus L. subsp. molliformis (Lloyd) Maire & Weiller
M
D
D
D
n
Bromus lanceolatus Roth
M
PS
n
Bromus madritensis L.
M
PS
D
n
Bromus rubens L.
M
D
n
Bromus sterilis L.
M
n
Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubb.
M
PS
ip
Cenchrus ciliaris L.
M
PS
i
Chloris gayana Kunth
M
PS
i
Chloris virgata Sw.
M
n
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
M
n
Cynosurus cristatus L.
M
n
Cynosurus echinatus L.
M
n
Cynosurus effusus Link
M
ip
Dactylis glomerata L. subsp. glomerata
M
n
Dactylis glomerata L. subsp. hispanica (Roth) Nyman
M
MAC
Dactylis smithii Link subsp. hylodes Parker
M
n
Dactylis smithii Link subsp. marina (Borrill) Parker
M
i
Dactyloctenium australe Steud.
M
n
Danthonia decumbens (L.) DC.
M
END
Deschampsia argentea (Lowe) Lowe
M
END
Deschampsia maderensis (Hack. & Bornm.) Buschm.
M
i
Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf
M
i
Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler
M
i
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
M
i
Echinochloa colonum (L.) Link
M
i
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv.
M
i
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
M
i
Eleusine tristachya (Lam.) Lam.
M
n
Elymus farctus (Viv.) Runemark ex Melderis
i
Elymus repens (L.) Gould
M
i
Eragrostis barrelieri Daveau
M
i
Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch.
M
PS
PS
S
PS
PS
D
PS
S
i
Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees
M
n
Eragrostis minor Host
M
i
Festuca arundinacea Schreb.
M
END
Festuca donax Lowe
M
MAC
Festuca jubata Lowe
M
i
Festuca rubra L.
M
i
Gastridium phleoides (Nees & Meyen) C.E. Hubb.
M
n
Gastridium ventricosum (Gouan) Schinz & Thell.
M
i
Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv.
M
n
Glyceria declinata Bréb.
M
PS
PS
PS
D
S
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
203
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
PS
D
PS
D
S
D
S
Poaceae (cont.)
n
Hainardia cylindrica (Willd.) Greuter
M
n
Helictotrichon marginatum (Lowe) Röser
M
np
Holcus lanatus L. subsp. lanatus
M
Holcus mollis L. subsp. mollis
M
n
Hordeum marinum Huds. subsp. gussoneanum (Parl.) Thell.
M
n
Hordeum marinum Huds. subsp. marinum
n
Hordeum murinum L. subsp. glaucum (Steud.) Tzvelev
M
n
Hordeum murinum L. subsp. leporinum (Link) Asch. & Graebn.
M
PS
n
Hyparrhenia sinaica (Delile) Llauradó ex G. López
M
PS
Koeleria loweana Quintanar, Catalán & Castrov.
M
i
END
PS
PS
n
Lagurus ovatus L.
M
PS
D
n
Lamarckia aurea (L.) Moench
M
PS
D
MAC
Lolium canariense Steud.
MAC
Lolium lowei Menezes
M
PS
Lolium multiflorum Lam.
M
PS
i
PS
D
i
Lolium perenne L.
M
PS
i
Lolium rigidum Gaudin subsp. lepturoides (Boiss.) Sennen & Mauricio
M
PS
D
i
Lolium rigidum Gaudin subsp. rigidum
M
PS
D
i
Lolium temulentum L.
M
PS
MAC
S
S
S
Melica canariensis W. Hempel
M
S
n
Melica ciliata L. subsp. magnolii (Gren. & Godr.) Husn.
M
S
i
Melinis minutiflora P. Beauv.
M
n
Micropyrum tenellum (L.) Link
M
n
Oryzopsis miliacea (L.) Asch. & Schweinf.
M
i
Panicum capillare L.
M
i
Panicum maximum Jacq.
M
i
Panicum miliaceum L.
M
PS
PS
n
Panicum repens L.
M
n
Parapholis filiformis (Roth) C.E. Hubb.
M
PS
n
Parapholis incurva (L.) C.E. Hubb.
M
PS
i
Paspalum dilatatum Poir.
M
M
i
Paspalum distichum L.
i
Paspalum vaginatum Sw.
M
i
Pennisetum clandestinum Hochst. & Chiov.
M
i
Pennisetum purpureum Schum.
M
i
Pennisetum villosum R. Br. ex Fresen.
M
np
Phalaris aquatica L.
M
PS
np
Phalaris brachystachys Link
M
PS
np
Phalaris canariensis L.
M
np
Phalaris coerulescens Desf.
M
PS
Phalaris maderensis (Menezes) Menezes
M
PS
np
Phalaris minor Retz.
M
PS
np
Phalaris paradoxa L.
M
PS
n
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
M
PS
PS
MAC
np
Poa annua L.
M
n
Poa bulbosa L.
M
D
D
D
i
Poa compressa L.
M
n
Poa pratensis L.
M
n
Poa trivialis L.
M
n
Polypogon fugax Nees ex Steud.
M
n
Polypogon maritimus Willd.
M
PS
D
n
Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.
M
PS
D
np
Polypogon viridis (Gouan) Breistr.
M
PS
i
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino
M
n
Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev
M
n
Rostraria pumila (Desf.) Tzvelev
i
Rytidosperma tenuius (Steud.) A. Hansen & Sunding
n
Schismus barbatus (L.) Thell.
PS
PS
D
S
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
204
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Poaceae (cont.)
i
Setaria megaphylla (Steud.) T. Durand. & Schinz
i
Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen
M
M
ip
Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
M
ip
Setaria verticillata (L.) P. Beauv.
M
ip
Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv.
M
i
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
M
n
Sphenopus divaricatus (Gouan) Rchb.
M
i
Sporobolus africanus (Poir.) Robyns & Tournay
M
PS
i
Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze
M
PS
n
Stipa capensis Thunb.
M
PS
D
i
Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr.
M
n
Triplachne nitens (Guss.) Link
M
PS
D
n
Vulpia bromoides (L.) S.F. Gray
M
PS
D
i
Vulpia geniculata (L.) Link
M
PS
n
Vulpia muralis (Kunth) Nees
M
PS
n
Vulpia myuros (L.) C.C. Gmel.
M
PS
PS
S
S
D
Ordem Juncales
Juncaceae
n
Juncus acutus L. subsp. acutus
M
n
Juncus acutus L. subsp. leopoldii (Parl.) Snogerup
M
n
Juncus articulatus L.
M
n
Juncus bufonius L.
M
n
Juncus bulbosus L.
M
n
Juncus capitatus Weigel
M
n
Juncus conglomeratus L.
M
n
Juncus effusus L.
M
np
Juncus foliosus Desf.
M
np
Juncus hybridus Brot.
M
n
Juncus inflexus L.
M
np
Juncus sorrentinii Parl.
M
n
Juncus tenuis Willd.
M
n
Luzula campestris (L.) DC.
M
Luzula elegans Lowe
M
n
Luzula multiflora (Retz.) Lej. subsp. congesta (Thuill.) Hyl.
M
n
Luzula multiflora (Retz.) Lej. subsp. multiflora
M
Luzula seubertii Lowe
M
MAC
END
PS
PS
PS
PS?
Ordem Cyperales
Cyperaceae
n
Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla
n
Carex divisa Huds.
M
PS
n
Carex divulsa Stokes subsp. divulsa
M
n
Carex extensa Good.
M
END
Carex lowei Bech.
M
END
Carex malato-belizii Raymond
M
n
Carex muricata L. subsp. lamprocarpa Čelak
M
n
Carex pendula Huds.
M
n
Carex peregrina Link
M
n
Carex pilulifera L. subsp. pilulifera
M
n
Carex punctata Gaudin
M
MAC
Carex viridula Michx. subsp. cedercreutzii (Fagerstr.) B. Schmid
M
i
Cyperus difformis L.
M
i
Cyperus eragrostis Lam.
M
n
Cyperus esculentus L.
M
n
Cyperus fuscus L.
M
PS
D
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
205
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Cyperaceae (cont.)
i
Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
M
n
Cyperus longus L.
M
PS
ip
Cyperus rotundus L.
M
PS
n
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult.
M
n
Isolepis cernua (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
M
n
Isolepis setacea (L.) R. Br.
M
n
Juncellus laevigatus (L.) C.B. Clarke subsp. laevigatus
M
i
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
M
n
Pycreus flavescens (L.) Rchb.
M
n
Schoenoplectus triqueter (L.) Palla
M
PS
PS
PS
Ordem Zingiberales
Zingiberaceae
i
Hedychium gardneranum Sheppard ex Ker Gawl.
M
Cannaceae
i
Canna indica L.
M
Ordem Arecales
Arecaceae
i
Phoenix canariensis Chabaud
M
PS
Ordem Arales
Araceae
np
MAC
Arisarum vulgare Targ.-Tozz.
M
Arum italicum Mill. subsp. canariense (Webb & Berthel.) P.C. Boyce
M
i
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
M
MAC
Dracunculus canariensis Kunth
M†
Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng.
M
i
Lemnaceae
n
Lemna gibba L.
M
n
Lemna minor L.
M
Ordem Liliales
Liliaceae
i
Agapanthus praecox Willd. subsp. orientalis (F.M. Leight) F.M. Leight
M
i
Allium ampeloprasum L.
M
ip
Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
M
ip
Allium paniculatum L.
M
ip
Allium roseum L.
M
ip
Allium triquetrum L.
M
ip
Allium vineale L.
M
i
Aloe arborecens Mill.
M
i
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
M
i
Asparagus asparagoides (L.) Druce
M
END
Asparagus nesiotes Svent. subsp. nesiotes
MAC
Asparagus scoparius Lowe
M
Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop
M
i
END
n
END
S
PS
S?
Asparagus umbellatus Link subsp. lowei (Kunth) Valdés
M
Asphodelus fistulosus L.
M
PS
D
PS
D
PS
D
Autonoe madeirensis (Menezes) Speta
M
i
Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques
M
i
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
M
i
Phormium tenax J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
M
END
Ruscus streptophyllus Yeo
M
MAC
Semele androgyna (L.) Kunth
M
D
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
206
D
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Amaryllidaceae
i
Alstroemeria pulchella L.f.
i
Amaryllis belladonna L.
M
M
i
Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.) Milne-Redh. & Schweick.
M
i
Narcissus jonquilla L.
M
i
Nerine sarniensis (L.) Herb.
M
Iridaceae
i
Anomatheca laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt
M
i
Chasmanthe aethiopica (L.) N.E. Br.
M
i
Ferraria crispa Burm.
M
i
Freesia refracta (Jacq.) Eckl. ex Klatt
M
i
Gladiolus cardinalis Curtis
M
i
Gladiolus italicus Mill.
M
i
Iris foetidissima L.
M
i
Iris pseudacorus L.
M
i
Iris xiphium L.
M
i
Ixia maculata L.
M
n
Romulea columnae Sebast. & Mauri subsp. columnae
M
Romulea columnae Sebast. & Mauri subsp. grandiscapa (Webb) G. Kunkel
M
Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl.
M
M
MAC
i
i
Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl.
i
Tigridia pavonia (L.f.) DC.
M
i
Watsonia borbonica (Pourr.) Goldblatt subsp. ardernei (Sanders) Goldblatt
M
Watsonia meriana (L.) Mill.
M
i
PS
PS
Agavaceae
i
Agave americana L.
M
i
Agave atrovirens Karw.
M
i
Agave attenuata Salm-Dyck
M
Dracaena draco (L.) L. subsp. draco
M
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw.
M
MAC
i
PS†
Smilacaceae
MAC
Smilax canariensis Brouss. ex Willd.
M
END
Smilax pendulina Lowe
M
Dioscoreaceae
MAC
Tamus edulis Lowe
M
PS
D
PS
D
Ordem Orchidales
Orchidaceae
END
Dactylorhiza foliosa (Sol. ex Lowe) Soó
M
n
Gennaria diphylla (Link) Parl.
M
END
Goodyera macrophylla Lowe
M
Neotinea maculata (Desf.) Stearn
M
Orchis scopulorum Summerh.
M
n
END
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa (native); np – nativa provável (possible native); ip – introduzida provável (possible introduced); i – introduzida (introduced); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
207
CAPÍTULO 7 | CHAPTER 7
LISTA PRELIMINAR DOS PLATELMINTES E ANELÍDEOS
(PLATYHELMINTHES E ANNELIDA) TERRESTRES
DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS DA MADEIRA E DAS SELVAGENS
PRELIMINARY LIST OF THE TERRESTRIAL
FLATWORMS AND EARTHWORMS
(PLATYHELMINTHES AND ANNELIDA) FROM
THE ARCHIPELAGOS OF MADEIRA AND SELVAGENS
Compilado por (Compiled by)
Paulo A. V. Borges
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A (Grupo da Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851 Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal; e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
Resumo
Abstract
Apresenta-se uma lista preliminar dos filos Platyhelminthes e Annelida terrestres dos arquipélagos da Madeira e
Selvagens. Com base na recente lista de espécies animais
terrestres da Europa, projecto “Fauna Europaea” (http://
www.faunaeur.org), listam-se sete espécies de platelmintes
e 36 espécies de anelídeos terrestres.
A preliminary list of the Phyla Platyhelminthes and Annelida was compiled. Based on the recent list of European
terrestrial species, project “Fauna Europaea” (http://www.
faunaeur.org), seven species of Platyhelminthes and 36
species of Annelida are listed.
Em adição aos grupos de animais listados em detalhe
em outros capítulos deste livro (Nematoda, Mollusca, Arthropoda, Chordata), a diversidade de dois outros grupos
de animais (Platyhelminthes, Annelida) é aqui compilada.
Com base na recente lista de espécies animais terrestres
da Europa, projecto “Fauna Europaea” (http://www.faunaeur.org), e ainda nos trabalho de Hughes et al. (1998) e
Hughes (2003), listam-se sete espécies de platelmintes e
36 espécies de anelídeos terrestres. É ainda de assinalar a
presença na ilha da Madeira de uma espécie endémica de
planária terrestre (Platyhelminthes) (ver Sluys 1983).
Esperamos que numa próxima edição desta obra possamos apresentar uma análise detalhada sobre a distribuição
e estatutos de colonização dos Platyhelminthes e Annelida
dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens.
In addition to the animal Phyla, already listed in other
chapters of this book (Nematoda, Mollusca, Arthropoda, Chordata), we compiled a preliminary species list of
Platyhelminthes and Annelida. Based on the recent list
of European terrestrial species, project “Fauna Europaea” (http://www.faunaeur.org), and on the recent works of
Hughes et al. (1998) and Hughes (2003), seven species
of Platyhelminthes and 36 species of Annelida are listed.
Also of note is the presence of an endemic species of land
planarians (Platyhelminthes) in Madeira (see Sluys 1983).
In a future edition of this book we hope to present detailed data on the distribution and colonisation status of the
Platyhelminthes and Annelida of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos.
209
Referências bibliográficas | References
Hughes, S.J. (2003) A study of the freshwater macroinvertebrate
fauna of Madeira and their application in a regional ecological
monitoring system. (dissertation) Ph.D. thesis, King’s College,
Division of Life Sciences, University of London, 400 pp.
Hughes, S.J., Furse, M.T., Blackburn, J.H. & Langton, P.H. (1998)
Checklist of Madeiran Freshwater Macroinvertebrates. Boletim
do Museu Municipal do Funchal, 50, 5-41.
Sluys, R. (1983) A new species of land planarian from Madeira
(Platyhelminthes, Turbellaria, Tricladida). Journal of Zoology, 4,
433-443.
210
D
PLATYHELMINTHES
MA
M
PS
D
S
M
PS
D
S
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Classe Cestoda
Ordem Cyclophyllidea
Anoplocephalidae
Andrya cuniculi (Blanchard, 1891)
MA
Mosgovoyia ctenoides (Railliet, 1890)
MA
Classe Trematoda
Ordem Echinostomida
Fasciolidae
Fasciola hepatica Linnaeus, 1758
MA
Classe Turbellaria
Ordem Seriata
Bipaliidae
Bipalium kewense Moseley, 1878
MA
Geoplanidae
END
Kontikia bulbosa Sluys, 1983
MA
Rhynchodemidae
D
Microplana hovassei (de Beauchamp, 1934)
MA
Microplana terrestris (Müller, 1774)
MA
ANNELIDA
MA
Phylum Annelida
Classe Hirudinea
Ordem Arhynchobdellida
Erpobdellidae
Dina lineata (Müller, 1774)
MA
Ordem Rhynchobdellida
Glossiphoniidae
Helobdella stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
MA
Classe Oligochaeta
Ordem Lumbriculida
Lumbriculidae
Lumbriculus variegatus (Müller, 1774)
MA
Ordem Opisthopora
Acanthodrilidae
Microscolex dubius (Fletscher, 1887)
MA
Microscolex phosphoreus (Dugès, 1837)
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens.
211
D
ANNELIDA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Lumbricidae
Allolobophora chlorotica (Savigny, 1826)
MA
Allolobophoridella eiseni (Levinsen, 1884)
MA
Aporrectodea caliginosa (Savigny, 1826)
MA
Aporrectodea molleri (Rosa, 1889)
MA
Dendrobaena hortensis (Michaelsen, 1890)
MA
Dendrobaena lusitana Graff, 1957
MA
Dendrobaena madeirensis (Michaelsen, 1891)
MA
Dendrobaena octaedra (Savigny, 1826)
MA
Dendrodrilus rubidus (Savigny, 1826)
MA
Eisenia fetida (Savigny, 1826)
MA
Eiseniella tetraedra (Savigny, 1826)
MA
Lumbricus rubellus Hoffmeister, 1843
MA
Lumbricus terrestris Linnaeus, 1758
MA
Octolasion lacteum (Örley, 1885)
MA
Megascolecidae
Amynthas corticis (Kinberg, 1867)
MA
Amynthas gracilis (Kinberg, 1867)
MA
Amynthas morrisi (Beddard, 1892)
MA
Metaphire californica (Kinberg, 1867)
MA
Ocnerodrilidae
Ocnerodrilus occidentalis Eisen, 1878
MA
Octochaetidae
Dichogaster bolaui (Michaelsen, 1891)
MA
Ordem Tubificida
Enchytraeidae
Fridericia bulbosa (Rosa, 1887)
MA
Naididae
Allonais paraguayensis (Michaelsen, 1905)
MA
Aulophorus furcatus (Oken, 1815)
MA
Dero obtusa Udekem, 1855
MA
Nais communis Piguet, 1906
MA
Nais elinguis Müller, 1774
MA
Nais pardalis Piguet, 1906
MA
Nais variabilis Piguet, 1906
MA
Ophidonais serpentina (Müller, 1774)
MA
Slavina appendiculata (Udekem, 1855)
MA
Tubificidae
Tubifex tubifex (Müller, 1774)
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens.
212
CAPÍTULO 8 | CHAPTER 8
OS NEMÁTODES (NEMATODA) DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS
DA MADEIRA E DAS SELVAGENS
THE NEMATODES (NEMATODA) OF THE MADEIRA AND
SELVAGENS ARCHIPELAGOS
Paulo Vieira1, Manuel Mota1, Ludovina Padre2 & Helena Adão3
NemaLab/ICAM, Dept. de Biologia, Universidade de Évora, 7002-554 Évora, Portugal; e-mail: pvieira@uevora.pt; mmota@uevora.pt
Lab. Parasitologia Victor Caeiro, Dept. de Medicina Veterinária, Universidade de Évora, 7002-554 Évora, Portugal; e-mail:
lpadre@uevora.pt
3
IMAR – Institute of Marine Research, Dept. de Biologia, Universidade de Évora, 7002-554 Évora, Portugal; e-mail: hadão@uevora.pt
1
2
Resumo
Abstract
1. O filo Nematoda constitui um dos grupos de animais
mais disseminados no planeta, tanto em termos de número de indivíduos como de espécies.
2. Uma checklist com dados de distribuição das espécies
terrestres de nemátodes (Phylum Nematoda) dos arquipélagos da Madeira (Madeira, Porto Santo e Desertas) e
Selvagens é aqui apresentada.
3. A checklist congrega registos de espécies publicadas,
bem como de algumas não publicadas, e daqui resultaram 63 espécies que ocorrem no arquipélago. A maioria
das espécies são da ilha da Madeira. O padrão espacial
resulta da prospecção e da monitorização de espécies
de patogénios e pragas de potencial interesse agro-veterinário.
4. Para melhor se compreender o estado actual da diversidade de espécies da nematofauna do arquipélago da
Madeira, os registos e distribuição espacial foram examinados e comparados com o conhecimento actual sobre
espécies de outros arquipélagos da Macaronésia (Açores e Canárias).
5. É igualmente discutido o risco de introdução de espécies
pragas e patogénicas.
1. The Phylum Nematoda constitutes one of the most widespread groups of animals on Earth, in terms of number
of both individuals and species.
2. A checklist with distribution data on the species of terrestrial nematodes (Phylum Nematoda) from the Madeira
(Madeira, Porto Santo and Desertas) and Selvagens archipelagos is presented.
3. The checklist brings together previously published and
some unpublished species-level records, and as a result
63 species are reported to occur in the archipelagos. The
majority of the nematode species are reported for Madeira Island. This spatial pattern is a result of the survey and
monitoring of potential pathogenic and pest species of
agro-veterinarian interest.
4. To better understand the current state of species diversity of the Nematofauna from the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos, the reports and spatial distribution were
examined and compared with the current knowledge of
species data from other archipelagos of the Macaronesia
region (Azores and Canaries).
5. The risk of introduction of pathogenic species and pests
is discussed.
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
O filo Nematoda constitui um dos grupos animais mais
disseminados no planeta, e em termos de número de indivíduos os nemátodes são o grupo animal mais abundante
na Terra: quatro em cada cinco animais da Biosfera são nemátodes (Baldwin et al. 1999).
The Phylum Nematoda constitutes one of the most widespread groups of animals on Earth. In terms of the number of individuals, nematodes are the most abundant type
of animals on the planet: four out of five animals in the
Biosphere are nematodes (Baldwin et al. 1999). Although
213
Apesar de microscópicos, os animais multicelulares que
constituem este grupo são capazes de explorar uma grande
variedade de habitats, nos mares, nas águas doces, nos solos, em associação, como parasitas de animais ou plantas,
ou mesmo em condições extremas, como nos solos secos
da Antárctida ou em fontes termais. Até à data foram descritas aproximadamente 20.000-25.000 espécies, sendo 3000
fitoparasitas, 6000 zooparasitas e 14.000 de “vida livre” de
oceanos, águas doces e solos. No entanto, estima-se que o
número de espécies existentes possa atingir valores muito
mais elevados, variando entre 80.000-100.000 e um milhão
de espécies (Lambshead 1993; Baldwin et al. 1999). Esta
diversidade resulta da sua extraordinária capacidade de
adaptação, bem como do tamanho reduzido, cutícula resistente e plano corporal simples (Bird & Bird 1998).
Durante muito tempo, o estudo dos nemátodes centrava-se exclusivamente nas formas parasíticas, devido à
enorme importância económica que assumem nas áreas
médica, veterinária e agrícola. No entanto, os Nematoda
contêm uma variedade de espécies com diferentes tipos
de ciclo de vida e alimentação, o que torna este grupo
extremamente importante nos ecossistemas (Yeates et al.
1993; Gupta & Yeates 1997). Em ecossistemas terrestres,
os nemátodes microbívoros – juntamente com a restante microfauna – estabelecem uma forte ligação entre os
decompositores primários e a restante fauna da teia alimentar do solo, desempenhando assim um importante
papel na decomposição da matéria orgânica e reciclagem
de nutrientes em todos os ecossistemas. Outras espécies
são parasitas de plantas, vertebrados, invertebrados, ou
predadores de pequenos organismos, encontrando-se
presentes em toda a teia alimentar, o que os torna especialmente adequados como bioindicadores (Yeates et al.
1993; Bongers & Ferris 1999).
they are microscopic organisms, this group of multicellular
animals is capable of exploiting a wide range of habitats,
such as sea, fresh water, soil, as parasites of animals and
plants, or even in extreme conditions such as in the dry
Antarctic soils and hot springs. At present, approximately
20,000-25,000 species have been described: 3,000 of those are plant parasitic nematodes, 6,000 species are animal
parasites and 14,000 species are free-living nematodes in
ocean, freshwater and soil habitats. However, the number
of estimated extant species may reach a much higher value,
varying from 80,000-100,000 to one million species (Lambshead 1993; Baldwin et al. 1999). This diversity results from
their ability to adapt, as well as their small size, resistant
cuticle, and simple body plan (Bird & Bird 1998).
For a long time the study of nematodes was conducted
exclusively on parasitic forms due to their high economic
value in the medical, veterinary and agricultural fields. However, the Phylum Nematoda contains a variety of species
with diverse life cycles and feeding types, making them
extremely important in ecosystems’ processes (Yeates et
al. 1993; Gupta & Yeates 1997). In terrestrial ecosystems,
microbivorous nematodes – together with other microfauna
– form a strong trophic linkage between the primary decomposers and the larger fauna in soil foodwebs, playing an
important role in the decomposition of organic matter and
nutrient cycling in all ecosystems. Other species are parasites of plants, vertebrates, invertebrates, or predators of
small organisms, present along the entire food web, making
them extremely suitable as bioindicators (Yeates et al. 1993;
Bongers & Ferris 1999).
2. Metodologia
2. Methodology
A actual informação sobre a nematofauna dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens encontra-se fraccionada e
espalhada em diversas publicações científicas e relatórios
produzidos pelos serviços agro-veterinários (Direcção Regional de Agricultura). Presentemente não existe uma ideia
clara acerca da biodiversidade e riqueza de espécies deste
grupo nos arquipélagos. A fim de se obter uma lista completa de espécies de nemátodes terrestres identificados
destas ilhas, compilaram-se todos os dados relevantes de
identificação das espécies e respectiva distribuição geográfica. Primeiramente foram apenas listadas as espécies
taxonomicamente descritas na checklist que se segue a
este texto, sumarizando toda a informação publicada sobre a taxonomia do grupo. A classificação utilizada para a
maioria das espécies segue o critério utilizado para a fauna
terrestre da Fauna Europaea (http://www.faunaeur.org). Os
taxa encontram-se ordenados por ordem alfabética ao nível
da ordem, família, género e espécie.
Para a distribuição de todas as espécies do arquipélago da Madeira, utilizaram-se as seguintes abreviaturas: M
The current information on the Nematofauna of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos is fractional and spread
throughout several scientific publications and reports presented by the regional agricultural/veterinary services (“Direcção Regional de Agricultura”). To date, there is no clear
idea regarding the biodiversity and richness of this group
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. In order to provide a
complete list of the terrestrial nematode species identified
for these islands, all relevant data concerning identification
of nematode species and respective geographic distribution
were gathered together. As a first step, only taxonomically
named species were included in the checklist that follows
this text, summarising all the published information on the
taxonomy of this group. The classification used for most nematode species mainly follows the most recent list of European terrestrial species, under Fauna Europaea (http://www.
faunaeur.org). Taxa are hierarchically arranged in alphabetical order at the levels of order, family, genus and species.
For the distribution of all species in the Madeira islands we used the following abbreviations: M – Madeira; PS
214
– Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens.
Quando ausente a informação sobre a ilha de ocorrência,
utilizou-se a designação MA (arquipélago da Madeira).
A primeira coluna (D) refere-se ao estatuto de colonização de cada espécie, nos seguintes termos:
END – Espécies endémicas da Madeira, i.e., espécies que
ocorrem apenas nos arquipélagos da Madeira e/ou Selvagens devido a processos de especiação (neo-endemismos)
ou extinção de populações noutros locais onde também
ocorriam (paleo-endemismos);
n – Espécies nativas, i.e., espécies cuja presença nos
arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens não pode ser associada às actividades humanas (intencional ou acidental),
sendo conhecidas de outras regiões;
i – Espécies introduzidas, i.e., espécies que devem ter
chegado às ilhas da Madeira e Selvagens como resultado
das actividades humanas e que geralmente apresentam
uma distribuição mais ou menos cosmopolita.
Ao mesmo tempo, taxa que merecem especial atenção
em termos de fauna endémica, bem como patogénios e
pragas potenciais dos recursos naturais e económicos do
arquipélago, são destacados e discutidos mais adiante.
Adicionalmente, no Apêndice I deste livro, é fornecida uma
lista suplementar com géneros de nemátodes identificados,
cuja espécie, por enquanto, se desconhece.
– Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens. When no information concerning island occurrence was available, archipelago occurrence is given (MA).
The first column (D) indicates the colonisation status of
each species as follows:
END – Madeiran endemic species, i.e., those that occur
only in the archipelagos of Madeira and/or Selvagens as a
result of either speciation events (neo-endemics) or extinction of the mainland populations (palaeo-endemics);
n – Native species, i.e., species whose occurrence on the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos cannot be associated
with human activities (intentional or accidental human introduction) and that are also known from other regions;
i – Introduced species are those believed to be in the
archipelagos as a result of recent (a few hundred years ago)
human activities, some of them with a cosmopolitan distribution.
At the same time, taxa that deserve special attention in
terms of endemic fauna, as well as potential pathogens to
the natural and economic resources of the archipelagos are
highlighted and further discussed. Additionally, in Appendix I of this book, a complementary list is given for other
identified nematode genera whose species have not been
identified yet.
3. Características gerais da nematofauna do arquipélago da Madeira.
3. General features of the recorded Nematofauna on
the Madeira Islands
Até ao presente, o registo da fauna nematológica do arquipélago da Madeira compreende 63 espécies nominais,
distribuídas por 35 géneros e 24 famílias. No entanto, a fiabilidade dos dados obtidos varia de publicação para publicação, dependendo do objectivo e descrição do trabalho
original. Adicionalmente, 21 outros géneros pertencendo
a 16 famílias foram reportados para o arquipélago, o que
totaliza 56 géneros, apesar de não se conhecer a identificação das respectivas espécies (Apêndice I).
A fraca capacidade de dispersão e colonização de organismos do solo, como os nemátodes, pode explicar a falta
de interesse por eles quando comparados com os insectos
de superfície (Boag & Yeates 1998), e, neste caso específico, comparando com a riqueza de biodiversidade dos
artrópodes do arquipélago da Madeira (ver capítulo sobre
artrópodes, neste volume), a diferença no número de espécies reportadas entre os dois filos é claramente significativa. Contudo, para o tipo de análise efectuada, o número
de espécies de nemátodes descritas é bastante distante
da real biodiversidade, o que reflecte um desconhecimento
profundo acerca destes organismos no arquipélago.
A maioria das espécies de nemátodes reportadas da
Madeira encontra-se associada a animais domésticos (e.g.
coelhos, ruminantes) e a culturas economicamente importantes (e.g. antúrio, banana, batata, vinha), que foram introduzidas desde o início da colonização humana das ilhas
(ca. século XV). Todas estas espécies são consideradas
parasitas, e distribuídas por fitoparasitas (31 espécies) e
To date, the recorded nematode Fauna of the Madeira
islands comprises 63 nominal species, belonging to 35 genera and 24 families. However, the reliability of the data gathered from each different publication varies, depending on
the aim and description of the original work. Additionally, a
further 21 genera belonging to 16 families have been reported to occur in the archipelago, bringing the total number to
56 genera, although no additional species have been identified yet (Appendix I).
The poor dispersal and colonisation capabilities of soil
organisms such as nematodes may explain their unresponsiveness compared to above-ground insects (Boag & Yeates 1998). Furthermore, in this specific case, there is also
a clear difference in the biodiversity of Madeiran arthropds
(see the chapter on arthropods in this book) when compared with the biodiversity of nematodes. However, for the
type of analysis we have conducted, the number of described species is quite far from the true biodiversity, reflecting
a complete lack of knowledge about these organisms within
the archipelago.
The majority of the reported nematode species for the Madeira islands are associated with domestic animals (e.g. wild
rabbits, ruminants) and with crops of economic importance
and ornamental plants (e.g. anthurium, banana, potato, vineyards), introduced since the beginning of human colonisation of these islands (ca. XVth century). All of these nematode
species are considered parasitic forms, distributed between
plant parasitic nematodes (31 species) and vertebrate animal
215
parasitas de vertebrados (30 espécies), sendo os nemátodes de vida livre Caenorhabditis elegans e Stenonchulus
troglodytes as excepções.
Comparativamente, muito poucos estudos têm sido
conduzidos em outros ecotipos ou com outros grupos de
nemátodes; no entanto, a identificação ao nível da espécie
não foi efectuada (e.g. Macara 1988, 1994) ou então apenas foram consideradas espécies parasitas (e.g. Sturhan
1973). Com base na informação original, apenas um reduzido número destas espécies tem sido considerada como
nativa para o arquipélago da Madeira. A associação entre espécies de nemátodes e hospedeiro introduzido, no
caso dos vertebrados, levar-nos-ia à conclusão que praticamente todas as espécies reportadas terão sido introduzidas juntamente com o respectivo animal, durante a
colonização.
No caso dos parasitas de plantas, muitas das espécies
poderão ser consideradas introduções devido à íntima associação com o hospedeiro; no entanto, o conhecimento
incompleto acerca da nematofauna das ilhas tem impedido
a determinação correcta do estatuto dessas espécies e,
como tal, não foi atribuído um estatuto definitivo.
De particular interesse é a espécie Spinicauda dugesii, a
única espécie considerada endémica para o arquipélago,
que foi isolada do intestino do lagarto endémico, Lacerta
dugesii (cf. Gumiel et al. 1991), uma das 2 espécies de vertebrados não voadores endémicas da Madeira e Selvagens.
A relação próxima das espécies de Spinicauda como parasitas de répteis e de anfíbios, poderá sugerir a ocorrência
potencial de outras espécies na Madeira ou em outras ilhas
da Macaronésia; no entanto, nenhumas outras espécies
foram encontradas nas Canárias ou na costa africana, os
territórios mais próximos do arquipélago da Madeira. Relativamente à distribuição de espécies e de géneros, todas
ocorrem na ilha da Madeira, à excepção de Paratrichodorus
allius, reportada do Ilhéu Chão (ilhas Desertas).
parasitic nematodes (30 species), the only exceptions being
Caenorhabditis elegans and Stenonchulus troglodytes, which are considered free-living nematode species.
Comparatively few studies have been conducted regarding other ecotypes or groups of nematodes; nevertheless,
the identification to species level has not been achieved
(e.g. Macara 1988, 1994), and in other cases only plant parasitic nematodes were considered (e.g. Sturhan 1973).
Based on the original data, only a small number of species have been assumed to be potentially native to Madeira. The close association, in the case of the animal vertebrates, between the nematode species and the introduced
host could lead us to conclude that almost all reported
species have been introduced together with the specific
animal host during the colonisation process. In the case of
plant parasitic species, most of them could be considered
introductions due to the close association with introduced
plant hosts; however, insufficient knowledge about the nematode Fauna in the whole archipelago has hampered the
correct determination of the status of these species, and
therefore no definitive status have been attributed.
Of particular interest is Spinicauda dugesii, the only species recognised as endemic to the archipelago, isolated
from the intestine of the endemic lizard, Lacerta dugesii (see
Gumiel et al. 1991), one of the two flightless vertebrates endemic to the Madeira and Selvagens Islands. The close relationship of the Spinicauda species as parasites of reptiles
and amphibians could suggest the potential occurrence of
other species in Madeira or in the other Macaronesian islands; however, no further species have been found for the
Canary Islands or African regions, the nearest territories to
the Madeira archipelago.
In what concerns the species and genera distribution, all
have been recorded from Madeira Island, the only exception being Paratrichodorus allius, which was reported for
Ilhéu Chão (Desertas).
4. Padrões biogeográficos
4. Biogeographical patterns
O padrão histórico das espécies de Nematoda reportadas da Madeira ao longo do tempo, bem como a correspondente distribuição espacial dos hospedeiros e habitats,
está longe de ser casuístico, i.e., todas as prospecções têm
sido conduzidas especificamente para determinados grupos particulares de espécies de nemátodes que possam
causar impactos económicos críticos para os recursos animais e vegetais do arquipélago.
Das 183 espécies reportadas até hoje da Madeira, dos
Açores e das Canárias, muito poucas foram identificadas
como endémicas para estas regiões: apenas uma espécie
da Madeira, duas dos Açores (Vieira & Mota não-publicado)
e sete das Canárias (baseado nos dados disponíveis na
“Fauna Europaea” e Valladares & Pou 2004). Uma visão
global do número de espécies distribuídas por diferentes
famílias, e para os três arquipélagos da Macaronésia (Fig.1),
mostra que qualquer tentativa de comparação da fauna nematológica é irrealista, por ora.
The historical pattern of the species of Nematoda reported over time in Madeira, as well as the corresponding spatial distribution of the surveyed hosts or habitats, is far from
being a random sample, i.e., all surveys have been specifically directed to a particular group of nematode species
that might cause critical economic impacts to the animal
and plant resources of the archipelago.
From the 183 species reported to date for the Madeira, Azores and Canary archipelagos, very few species have
been identified as being endemic to these regions: one
species for Madeira, two species for Azores (Vieira & Mota
unpublished data) and seven species for the Canary Islands
(based on the available data in Fauna Europaea and Valladares & Pou 2004). A global overview of the number of species distributed among the different families, for these three
Macaronesian archipelagos (Fig. 1), shows that any attempt
at comparison among the nematode Fauna is unrealistic at
this time.
216
A riqueza em número de espécies das Canárias e dos
Açores segue a mesma tendência da que foi observada na
Madeira, não reflectindo a biodiversidade potencial deste
grupo, devido aos limitados estudos sobre o filo nestas
regiões. No caso particular da Madeira, a maioria das espécies denota uma grande distribuição geográfica dentro
do espaço europeu, o que, aparentemente, revela a sua
potencial origem, ou seja foram dispersadas com base em
acções antropogénicas (como a agricultura) durante o processo de colonização destas ilhas.
MAD
The richness in number of species in the Canary and
Azores archipelagos follows the same trend found in Madeira, by not reflecting the potential biodiversity of this group,
due to the limited studies regarding this Phylum in these
regions. In the particular case of Madeira, the majority of
species shows a wide geographical distribution within the
European continent, which appears to reveal their potential
origin of dispersal by anthropogenic actions (such as agriculture) during the process of colonisation of these islands.
AZ
CAN
24
22
20
18
16
14
S
12
10
8
6
4
2
Aphelenchoididae
Parasitaphelenchidae
Qudsianematidae
Xiphinematidae
Capillariidae
Trichosomoididae
Trichuridae
Onchulidae
Trichodoridae
Ascarididae
Ascaridiidae
Cosmocercidae
Heterakidae
Seuratidae
Heteroxynematidae
Oxyuridae
Pharyngodonidae
Heterorhabditidae
Panagrolaimidae
Rhabditidae
Steinernematidae
Strongyloididae
Gongylonematidae
Onchocercidae
Spirocercidae
Thelaziidae
Ancylostomatidae
Angiostrongylidae
Chabertiidae
Crenosomatidae
Dictyocaulidae
Heligmonellidae
Metastrongylidae
Molineidae
Protostrongylidae
Strongylidae
Trichostrongylidae
Anguinidae
Heteroderidae
Hoplolaimidae
Meloidogynidae
Neotylenchidae
Pratylenchidae
Rotylenchulidae
Telotylenchidae
Tylenchidae
Tylenchulidae
0
Famílias (families)
Figura 1. Número de espécies (S) de nemátodes distribuídas dentro de cada família distinta, reportadas dos arquipélagos da Madeira (MAD), Açores
(AZ) e Canárias (CAN).
Figure 1. Number of nematode species (S) distributed within each different family, reported for the Madeira (MAD), Azores (AZ) and Canary (CAN)
archipelagos.
5. Ameaças potenciais de nemátodes
5. Potential threats posed by nematodes
Muitas espécies de nemátodes constituem, a nível mundial, uma séria ameaça para plantas e animais, ao estabelecer uma relação parasítica e/ou patogénica com os respectivos hospedeiros. A introdução acidental de parasitas
de animais constitui uma preocupação para as autoridades
veterinárias no tocante ao controlo de qualidade da carne.
Os animais domésticos são particularmente atreitos a parasitas internos como a dirofilariose (“heartworm”, Dirofilaria
sp.), que podem causar a morte do hospedeiro. Em alguns
casos como o “gapeworm” das galinhas (Syngamus trachea), parasita traqueal, o nemátode pode igualmente actuar como vector de doenças sérias, como a virose aviária
conhecida por “doença de Newcastle”.
A recente introdução em Portugal (e na União Europeia)
do nemátode da madeira do pinheiro, Bursaphelenchus
xylophilus, é um exemplo dramático de uma praga poten-
Many nematode species constitute a serious threat to
plants and animals around the globe, by establishing a parasitic and/or a pathogenic relationship with their respective
hosts. Accidental introductions of animal parasites constitute a major concern for veterinary authorities in regard to
the quality control of meat. Home pets are particularly prone
to internal nematode parasites such as “heartworm” (Dirofilaria sp.) that can result in death of the host. In some cases,
nematodes such as the gapeworm of chickens (Syngamus
trachea), which parasitize the throats of the hosts, may also
act as vectors of serious diseases such as “Newcastle disease”, a viral disease in birds.
The recent introduction of the pinewood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xylophilus in Portugal and in the EU (Mota et
al. 1999) is a dramatic example of a potentially catastrophic
pest. The nematode seems to have been introduced in the
217
cialmente catastrófica (Mota et al. 1999). O nemátode, julga-se, terá sido introduzido em Portugal continental através do
comércio internacional de madeira ou através da circulação
dos respectivos produtos, com origem no Extremo Oriente.
As prospecções sistemáticas de nemátodes deverão originar informação que poderá ajudar a protecção de plantas, bem como um diagnóstico atempado, e em fase inicial,
de perigosas espécies invasivas. Este problema, por si só
bastante sério, agrava-se claramente quando a introdução
de um nemátode parasita sucede numa ilha ou arquipélago, onde os ecossistemas locais são mais frágeis e sujeitos
a um declínio mais rápido, como é o caso das florestas.
Os exemplos catastróficos do Japão (Mamiya 2004), e mais
recentemente da Coreia e da China (Suzuki 2002), deveriam
constituir lições acerca das situações de elevado risco para
os ecossistemas florestais e ser capazes de convencer
as autoridades locais a implementar programas sérios de
prospecção, tendo como alvo determinadas espécies.
Portuguese mainland by way of international wood trade
or by circulation of wood products, originating from the Far
East.
Systematic nematode surveys should produce data that
could help in the protection against and accurate diagnosis
of dangerous invasive species at an early stage. The seriousness of this problem is clearly amplified when the introduction of a parasitic nematode happens on an island or archipelago, where the local ecosystems are more fragile and
prone to a faster decline, such as is the case of forests. The
catastrophic example of Japan (Mamiya 2004), and more
recently Korea and China (Suzuki 2002), should constitute
lessons of very high risk situations for forest ecosystems
and convince island authorities to implement serious survey
programs, targeting specific species.
6. Notas finais e perspectivas
6. Closing remarks and outlook
Atendendo aos hábitos alimentares e modo de vida dos
nemátodes, as variações no padrão de distribuição das espécies são possíveis de predizer. Para algumas espécies,
a distribuição global encontra-se intimamente associada
com a história evolutiva de dispersão pelos continentes.
Para outras, as associações foréticas com vectores móveis
(tais como insectos ou aves) representam a principal causa
de dispersão, e os respectivos mecanismos poderão determinar o padrão geográfico da comunidade nematológica
(Baldwin et al. 1999).
No caso específico da Madeira ocorre uma elevada proporção de espécies endémicas de insectos, exibindo um
significativo grau de especiação (ver capítulo sobre artrópodes, neste volume). Um considerável número de insectos endémicos encontrados no arquipélago são potenciais
candidatos a vectores de nemátodes, constituindo uma
fonte potencial de dispersão de algumas espécies. O isolamento geográfico do arquipélago da Madeira, juntamente com alguns mecanismos de dispersão de nemátodes
e outros ligados aos habitats dos organismos endémicos
aos quais os nemátodes se encontram intimamente associados, poderão conduzir ao isolamento e especiação da
nematofauna da Madeira. No entanto, e como este estudo demonstra, o nosso conhecimento da diversidade nematológica do arquipélago está longe de ser completo.
A maioria da informação foi obtida em associação com os
importantes recursos económicos das ilhas, ao passo que
raramente foram colhidos nemátodes de ecossistemas endémicos e não-perturbados. Para além disso, apenas foi
prospectada até hoje uma pequena fracção da área das
ilhas. Campanhas futuras certamente irão alterar os números de espécies da região através do registo de novos taxa,
previamente desconhecidos, ou mesmo reclassificando os
espécimenes catalogados e disponíveis em colecções.
Como ficou demonstrado pelos dados apresentados
neste trabalho, as formas parasíticas de nemátodes re-
Due to the lifestyle and feeding habits of the nematodes,
it is possible to predict the species variation in their patterns
of distribution. For some nematode species the global distribution is strongly associated with the evolutionary history
predating the dispersal of continents. For others, the close
phoretic associations with mobile vectors (such as insects
or birds) represent the main source of dispersion, and such
types of dispersal mechanisms could determine the geographic pattern of the nematode community (Baldwin et al.
1999).
In the specific case of Madeira a high proportion of endemic insect species occurs, showing a significant level
of speciation (see the chapter on arthropods of this book).
A considerable number of the endemic insects found in the
Madeira archipelago are species suitable to act as nematode vectors, constituting a potential source for the dispersion
of some groups of nematode species. The geographic isolation of the Madeira archipelago, together with such mechanisms of nematode dispersion and mechanisms linked
to the endemic habitats of organisms with which nematodes are closely associated, could lead to the isolation and
speciation of the nematode Fauna in Madeira. However,
as this study demonstrates, our current knowledge on the
nematode diversity of the Madeira archipelago is far from
complete. Most data have been collected in association
with economically relevant natural resources on the islands, whereas nematodes from endemic and non-disturbed
ecosystems have rarely been collected and studied. Furthermore, only a small fraction of the area of the islands has
been surveyed. Future efforts will certainly alter the number
of nematode species in the area either by recording new,
previously unobserved taxa or by reclassifying the available
collected specimens.
As shown in the present data, the nematode parasitic
forms have the highest number of species reported until
now. Based on other specimens identified only to genus
218
presentam o maior número de espécies reportado até ao
presente. Baseados em outros espécimenes identificados
apenas ao nível do género, é quase certa a presença de um
potencialmente abundante grupo de nemátodes de vida livre nas ilhas, e o número de espécies pertencendo a esses
grupos irá provavelmente aumentar após uma amostragem
correcta e sistemática.
A destruição e substituição de qualquer habitat poderá
representar uma drástica mudança para a comunidade nematológica, incluindo a perda de espécies muito localizadas
que poderão ser benéficas para a humanidade, em termos
de perdas de novos agentes de controlo biológico (espécies entomopatogénicas) ou de compostos naturais únicos
(antimicrobianos, anticoagulantes, etc.), ou até mesmo uma
“simples” perda em biodiversidade por si só. Apesar de nenhuma espécie de nemátode se encontrar sob qualquer
programa de conservação, a falha de conhecimento da
nematofauna da Madeira (endémica, nativa ou introduzida)
é na realidade uma fraqueza crítica no conhecimento da
biodiversidade deste grupo no arquipélago.
level, a potentially abundant group of free-living nematodes
is certain to be found on the islands, and the number of
species belonging to those groups will probably increase
with proper systematic sampling.
The destruction and substitution of any habitat could
constitute a critical change to the nematode community,
such as the loss of highly localized species that could be
beneficial to Humanity, like the loss of new biological control agents (entomopathogenic species) or unique natural
compounds (antimicrobials, anticoagulants, etc), or even a
“single” loss in terms of biodiversity itself. Although in the
nematode world none of the species are included in a conservation program, the gap in our knowledge of the Nematofauna of Madeira (endemic, native or introduced) is thus a
critical weakness in the knowledge of the archipelago biodiversity of this group.
7. Agradecimentos
7. Acknowledgments
Os autores manifestam o seu reconhecimento às várias
pessoas que contribuíram para a colheita de bibliografia relacionada com a nematofauna da Madeira, nomeadamente
a Prof. Isabel Abrantes, Dr.ª Lurdes Clemente, Prof. Victor
Caeiro, Prof. Maria Teresa Almeida, Eng.ª Maria Antónia
Bravo, Eng.ª Délia Cravo e Eng.ª Margarida Pestana.
The authors express their thanks to all the persons that
have contributed to gather all the relevant literature related
with the Madeira Nematofauna, namely Prof. Isabel Abrantes, Dr.ª Lurdes Clemente, Prof. Victor Caeiro, Prof. Maria
Teresa Almeida, Eng.ª Maria Antónia Bravo, Eng.ª Délia
Cravo and Eng.ª Margarida Pestana.
219
8. Referências bibliográficas | References
Baldwin, J.G., Nadler, S.A. & Wall, D.H. (1999) Nematodes: pervading the earth and linking all life. In Nature and Human Society:
The Quest for a Sustainable World (eds. P.H. Raven & T. Williams), pp. 176-191. National Research Council, Washington D.C.
Bird, A.F. & Bird, J. (1998) Introduction to functional organization. In
The physiology and biochemistry of free-living and plant-parasitic
nematodes (eds. R.N. Perry & D.J. Wright), pp. 1-24. CAB. International, Wallingford, U.K.
Boag, B. & Yeates, G.W. (1998) Soil nematode biodiversity in terrestrial ecosystems. Biodiversity and Conservation, 7, 617-630.
Bongers, T. & Ferris, H. (1999) Nematode community structure as
a bioindicator in environmental monitoring. Trends in Ecology &
Evolution, 14, 224-228.
Gumiel, N.S., Ramos, L.M.Z., Fernandez, C.C. & Santiago, P.M.G.
(1991) Description of Spinicauda dugesii sp. n. (Nematoda: Heterakidae) of Podarcis dugesii (Reptilia: Lacertidae) from Madeira
Island. Folia Parasitologica, 38, 183-186.
Gupta, V.R. & Yeates, G.W. (1997) Soil microfauna as bioindicators
of soil health. In Biological Indicators of Soil Health (eds. C.E.
Pankhurst, B.M. Doube & V.R. Gupta), pp. 201-234. CAB International, Oxon.
Lambshead, J. (1993) Recent developments in marine benthic biodiversity research. Oceanis, 19, 5–24.
Macara, A.M. (1988) Nematodos asociados a plantas forestales en
Portugal. Boletín de Sanidad Vegetal – Plagas, 14, 185-225.
Macara, A.M. (1994) Nematofauna associada a plantas florestais
em Portugal (no período de 1987-1992). Revista de Ciências
Agrárias, 17, 77-126.
Mamiya, Y. (2004) Pine wilt disease in Japan. In The pinewood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xylophilus. Nematology Monographs
and Perspectives, Volume 1 (eds. M. Mota & P. Vieira), pp. 9-20.
E.J. Brill, Leiden, The Netherlands.
Mota, M.M., Braasch, H., Bravo, M.A., Penas, A.C., Burgermeister,
W., Metge, K. & Sousa, E. (1999) First report of Bursaphelenchus
xylophilus in Portugal and in Europe. Nematology, 1, 727-734.
Sturhan, D. (1973) Leaf and stem nematodes in the Azores, Madeira
and the Canary islands. Agronomia Lusitanica, 35, 21-26.
Suzuki, K. (2002) Pine wilt disease – a threat to pine forest in Europe. Dendrobiology, 48, 71-74.
Valladares, B. & Pou, C. (2004) Plathyhelminthes, Nematoda. In Lista
de Especies Silvestres de Canarias (hongos, plantas y animales
terrestres. (eds. I. Izquierdo, J.L. Martín, N. Zurita & M. Arechavaleta), pp. 145-148. Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio
Ambiente, Gobierno de Canarias, Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
Yeates, G.W., Bongers, T., Goede, R.G.M., Freckman, D.W. & Georgieva, S.S. (1993) Feeding habits in soil nematode families and
genera – an outline for soil ecologists. Journal of Nematology,
25, 315-331.
220
CAPÍTULO 8.1 | CHAPTER 8.1
LISTA DOS NEMÁTODES (NEMATODA)
LIST OF NEMATODES (NEMATODA)
Paulo Vieira1, Manuel Mota1, Ludovina Padre2 & Helena Adão3
NemaLab/ICAM, Dept. de Biologia, Universidade de Évora, 7002-554 Évora, Portugal; e-mail: pvieira@uevora.pt; mmota@uevora.pt
Lab. Parasitologia Victor Caeiro, Dept. de Medicina Veterinária, Universidade de Évora, 7002-554 Évora, Portugal; e-mail:
lpadre@uevora.pt
3
IMAR – Institute of Marine Research, Dept. de Biologia, Universidade de Évora, 7002-554 Évora, Portugal; e-mail: hadão@uevora.pt
1
2
D
NEMATODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Phylum Nematoda
Classe Adenophorea
Ordem Aphelenchida
Aphelenchoididae
n
Aphelenchoides fragariae (Ritzema Bos, 1890)
M
Aphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Schwartz, 1911)
M
Ordem Dorylaimida
Xiphinematidae
Xiphinema brevicollum Lordello & Da Costa, 1961
M
Xiphinema dissimile Roca, Pereira & Lamberti, 1988
M
Xiphinema diversicaudatum (Micoletzky, 1927)
M
Xiphinema index Thorne & Allen, 1950
M
Xiphinema intermedium Lamberti & Bleve-Zacheo, 1979
M
Xiphinema madeirense Brown, Faria, Lamberti, Halbrendt, Agostinelli & Jones, 1993
M
Xiphinema pachtaicum (Tulaganov, 1938)
M
Xiphinema pachydermum Sturhan, 1984
M
Xiphinema pseudocoxi Sturhan, 1985
M
Xiphinema pyrenaicum Dalmasso, 1969
M
Xiphinema sahelense Dalmasso, 1969
M
Xiphinema santos Lamberti, Lemos, Agostinelli & D’Addabo, 1993
M
Ordem Enoplida
Trichuridae
i
Trichuris leporis (Frölich, 1789)
M
i
Trichuris ovis (Abildgaard, 1795)
M
i
Trichuris vulpis (Frölich, 1789)
M
Ordem Triplonchida
Onchulidae
n
Stenonchulus troglodytes Schneider, 1940
M
Trichodoridae
Paratrichodorus acutus (Bird, 1967)
M
Paratrichodorus allius (Jensen, 1963)
D
Paratrichodorus minor (Colbran, 1965)
M
Paratrichodorus porosus (Allen, 1957)
M
Classe Secernentea
Ordem Ascaridida
Ascarididae
i
Toxocara canis (Werner, 1782)
M
i
Toxocara cati (Schrank, 1788)
M
Toxocara vitulorum (Goeze, 1782)
M
i
Ascaridiidae
i
Ascaridia columbae (Gmelin, 1979)
M
i
Ascaridia galli (Schrank, 1788)
M
Heterakidae
i
END
Heterakis gallinarum (Schrank, 1788)
M
Spinicauda dugesii Gumiel, Ramos, Fernandez & Santiago, 1991
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); n – nativa (native); i – introduzida (introduced).
223
D
NEMATODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Oxyurida
Heteroxynematidae
i
Dermatoxys hispaniensis Vicente, 1969
M
Oxyuridae
i
Passalurus ambiguus (Rudolphi, 1819)
M
Ordem Rhabditida
Rhabditidae
n
Caenorhabditis elegans (Maupas, 1900)
M
Strongyloididae
i
Strongyloides papillosus (Wedl, 1856)
M
Ordem Spirurida
Onchocercidae
i
Acanthocheilonema dracunculoides (Cobbold, 1870)
M
i
Dipetalonema reconditum (Grassi, 1890)
M
i
Dirofilaria immitis (Leidy, 1856)
M
Ordem Strongylida
Ancylostomatidae
i
Ancylostoma caninum (Ercolani, 1859)
M
i
Bunostomum trigonocephalum (Rudolphi, 1808)
M
Chabertiidae
i
Chabertia ovina Railliet & Henry, 1909
M
i
Oesophagostomum radiatum Rudolphi, 1803
M
Dictyocaulidae
i
Dictyocaulus filaria (Rudolphi, 1809)
M
Molineidae
i
Nematodirus spathiger (Railliet, 1896)
M
Protostrongylidae
i
Protostrongylus rufescens (Leuckart, 1865)
M
Trichostrongylidae
i
Graphidium strigosum (Dujardin, 1845)
M
i
Haemonchus contortus (Rudolphi, 1803)
M
i
Haemonchus placei (Place, 1893)
M
i
Ostertagia ostertagi (Stiles, 1892)
M
i
Teladorsagia circumcincta (Stadelman, 1894)
M
i
Trichostrongylus colubriformis (Giles, 1892)
M
i
Trichostrongylus retortaeformis (Zeder, 1800)
M
Ordem Tylenchida
Heteroderidae
Globodera pallida (Stone, 1973)
M
Globodera rostochiensis (Wollenweber, 1923)
M
Hoplolaimidae
Helicotylenchus multicinctus (Cobb, 1893)
M
Rotylenchus buxophilus Golden, 1956
M
Meloidogynidae
Meloidogyne chitwoodi Golden, O’Bannon, Santo & Finley, 1980
M
Meloidogyne hapla Chitwood, 1949
M
Meloidogyne incognita (Kofoid & White, 1919)
M
Meloidogyne javanica (Treub, 1885)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); n – nativa (native); i – introduzida (introduced).
224
D
NEMATODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Pratylenchidae
Pratylenchus brachyuris (Godfrey, 1929)
M
Pratylenchus coffeae (Zimmermann, 1898)
M
Pratylenchus goodeyi Sher & Allen, 1953
M
Radopholus similis (Cobb, 1893)
M
Rotylenchulidae
Rotylenchulus reniformis Linford & Oliveira, 1940
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); n – nativa (native); i – introduzida (introduced).
225
CAPÍTULO 9 | CHAPTER 9
OS MOLUSCOS (MOLLUSCA)
DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS DA MADEIRA
E DAS SELVAGENS
THE MOLLUSCS (MOLLUSCA)
OF THE MADEIRA
AND SELVAGENS ARCHIPELAGOS
Cristina Abreu1 & Dinarte Teixeira2
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Edifício da Penteada, 9000-399 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: cristinaabreu@netmadeira.com
Secretaria Regional do Ambiente e dos Recursos Naturais – Direcção Regional do Ambiente – Rua Pestana Júnior nº 6 3º Dto, 9064-506
Funchal, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail: dinarteteixeira.sra@gov-madeira.pt
1
2
Resumo
Abstract
1. O arquipélago da Madeira pertence ao grupo de ilhas
oceânicas com maior diversidade de moluscos terrestres por unidade de área no nosso planeta, a par dos
arquipélagos do Havai e das Ilhas Maurícias.
2. Com base na revisão detalhada da bibliografia existente, foram listados 295 taxa de moluscos terrestres nos
arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens, sendo que 187
ocorrem na ilha da Madeira, 104 na de Porto Santo, 37
nas Desertas e 8 nas Selvagens.
3. As ilhas da Madeira e das Selvagens são, sem dúvida,
um hotspot de espécies endémicas de moluscos terrestres, apresentando cerca de 210 taxa endémicos. A maior
parte destes taxa endémicos ocorre apenas numa ilha.
4. Comparando os valores dos taxa endémicos e não endémicos existentes nos arquipélagos do Atlântico com os
de outras ilhas oceânicas que apresentam grande biodiversidade malacológica, verifica-se que o número de
endemismos dos moluscos terrestres do arquipélago da
Madeira é apenas ultrapassado pelas ilhas do Havai.
5. A fauna malacológica dos arquipélagos da Madeira e
Selvagens, que se encontra catalogada como vulnerável,
contribui com 69 taxa para o livro vermelho de espécies
ameaçadas. A acção antropogénica directa ou indirecta
teve consequências catastróficas para a fauna malacológica madeirense, já que das 14 espécies de moluscos
terrestres extintas nos últimos 300.000 anos, 9 desapareceram após a colonização humana da ilha, ocorrida há
cerca de 500 anos.
1. The Madeira archipelago is one of the richest oceanic
archipelagos in terms of mollusc diversity, to be likened
with the archipelagos of Hawaii and Mauritius.
2. Based on a detailed literature survey, 295 taxa of terrestrial molluscs were recorded for Madeira and Selvagens;
187 occur in Madeira Island, 104 in Porto Santo, 37 in
Desertas and 8 in Selvagens.
3. The Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are clearly
hotspots of endemic terrestrial molluscs, with 210 individual endemic taxa. Most of these taxa are single island
endemics.
4. When comparing the diversity of endemic and non-endemic taxa occurring in the Atlantic islands with other
archipelagos with a high diversity of terrestrial molluscs,
only Hawaii surpasses the diversity of endemic taxa occurring in the Madeira archipelago.
5. The mollusc Fauna from Madeira and Selvagens that is
listed as vulnerable, contributes with 69 taxa to the World
Red Data List. The direct or indirect contribution of human activities had a major catastrophic impact on the
mollusc Fauna of the Madeira archipelago; in fact, nine
of the 14 species that became extinct in the past 300,000
years disappeared in the last 500 years after Human colonisation.
227
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
Os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens são constituídos por um conjunto de ilhas vulcânicas, caracterizadas
por elevados índices de diversidade e de endemismos, relativamente aos moluscos terrestres.
A fauna de moluscos terrestres do arquipélago da Madeira tem, com excepção de poucas espécies introduzidas
pelo Homem, pouco em comum com a fauna do Norte de
África. Esta fauna apresenta afinidades com a fauna europeia do Terciário (Waldén 1983). A baixa diversidade e
reduzido número de endemismos ao nível dos moluscos
terrestres presentes na Europa Central e do Norte, pode
ser explicada pela sua história Plistocénica, com extinções
em massa e com deslocações de outros elementos faunísticos.
A percentagem de endemismos ao nível específico é superior a 70% (Waldén 1983, Bank et al. 2002), registando-se
uma elevada especificidade intra-arquipélago, resultado da
ocorrência de endemismos muito localizados e próprios de
cada ilha do arquipélago da Madeira. A relevância da fauna
malacológica madeirense é evidente, não só quando comparada com outras ilhas do Atlântico, mas também com as
faunas malacológicas de outras ilhas oceânicas do Mundo.
A natureza específica do arquipélago da Madeira, aliada
ao povoamento biológico a que foi sujeito (quer de forma
natural, quer por interferência humana), criou especificidades ao nível da sua fauna que importa reconhecer. De facto,
o arquipélago da Madeira pertence ao grupo de ilhas oceânicas com maior diversidade de moluscos terrestres por
unidade de área no nosso planeta, a par dos arquipélagos
do Havai e das Ilhas Maurícias (Waldén 1983).
The Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are composed
of several volcanic islands characterised by a high diversity of non-endemic and endemic terrestrial molluscs. With
the exception of some taxa introduced by humans, the terrestrial mollusc Fauna of the Madeira archipelago bears no
similarity to the Fauna of North Africa. The Madeira Fauna
has more similarities with the European Fauna from the Tertiary (Waldén 1983). Mass extinctions and movements of
other faunal types during the Pleistocene may explain the
low diversity and the small number of endemic forms of the
terrestrial mollusc Fauna of North and Central Europe.
The percentage of endemic taxa at the species level is
well above 70% (Waldén 1983, Bank et al. 2002) with high
levels of intra-archipelago endemism due to the occurrence
of many single island endemics. The mollusc Fauna of the
archipelago of Madeira is highly relevant not only in comparison with the other Atlantic archipelagos but also when
compared to oceanic archipelagos elsewhere.
In fact, the particularities of the archipelago of Madeira in addition to its colonisation patterns (both by natural
long-dispersal and by human action) result in a remarkable
faunal composition. Like the archipelagos of Hawaii and
Mauritius (Waldén 1983), the Madeira archipelago is one of
the most diverse oceanic archipelagos terrestrial molluscs
per unit of area.
2. Metodologia
2. Methodology
A lista de moluscos terrestres apresentada refere-se a todos os taxa que constam na literatura publicada para os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens. Os dados recentes não
publicados não se encontram incluídos nesta lista. A classificação e nomenclatura utilizada neste trabalho, relativamente aos taxa endémicos, segue Bank et al. (2001), enquanto,
para os taxa não endémicos, segue Falkner et al. (2001). As
espécies de identificação duvidosa foram removidas da lista principal e compiladas no Apêndice I. Os taxa superiores
estão ordenados numa sequência filogenética, dos grupos
menos para os mais derivados, e com os taxa parentes mais
próximos uns dos outros. As famílias e os géneros estão ordenados alfabeticamente. Todas as sinonímias de uma espécie, incluindo nomes substituídos por taxonomistas, erros
tipográficos e identificações erradas, estão listadas no Índice, acopladas ao nome actualmente válido para a espécie
ou subespécie.
Para a distribuição de todas as espécies de moluscos
terrestres dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens, utilizamos as seguintes abreviações: M – Madeira; PS – Porto
Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens. † – Taxon extinto na
natureza, num determinado território.
The list of terrestrial molluscs of the archipelagos of
Madeira and Selvagens is based on all known published
literature. The most recent unpublished data are not included. The classification and nomenclature follow Bank et al.
(2001) for the endemic taxa and Falkner et al. (2001) for the
non-endemic taxa. All species of uncertain identification
were removed from the main checklist and are included in
Appendix I. Higher taxa are listed in a phylogenetic sequence from less to more derived groups, and with closely related taxa placed nearby. The families and genera are listed in
alphabetical sequence.
Synonyms include true synonyms, as well as names resulting from misidentifications and typographical errors. Synonyms are listed in the index together with the valid species or subspecies name.
Information on the distribution of species and subspecies
in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos is presented
using the following abbreviations: M – Madeira; PS – Porto
Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens. † – Taxon currently
extinct.
The colonisation status of each species is presented in
the first column (D) of the checklist as follows:
228
A primeira coluna (D) apresenta o tipo de colonização da
espécie:
END – Espécies endémicas da Madeira e Selvagens, i.e.,
espécies que ocorrem apenas nos arquipélagos da Madeira e/ou Selvagens devido a processos de especiação (neo-endemismos) ou extinção de populações noutros locais
onde também ocorriam (paleo-endemismos). Os géneros
endémicos estão assinalados com um asterisco (*);
MAC – Espécies endémicas da Macaronésia, i.e., espécies que são apenas conhecidas de outros arquipélagos da
Macaronésia (Açores, Canárias ou Cabo Verde) para além
das ilhas da Madeira e/ou Selvagens;
END – Madeiran endemic species, i.e., those that occur
only in the archipelagos of Madeira and/or Selvagens as a
result of either speciation events (neo-endemics) or extinction of the mainland populations (palaeo-endemics). Endemic genera are marked with an *;
MAC – Macaronesian endemic species, i.e., species
known only to exist in at least one archipelago of the Macaronesia region (Azores, Canary Islands or Cape Verde) aside
from the Madeira or Selvagens archipelagos.
3. Padrões de riqueza
3. Patterns of richness
De acordo com os trabalhos de Waldén (1983) e Bank
et al. (2002), os mais extensos e profundos realizados sobre a malacofauna terrestre dos arquipélagos da Madeira
e Selvagens nos últimos 30 anos, ocorrem 289 espécies
e subespécies de moluscos terrestres pertencentes a 33
famílias e 81 géneros (25 dos quais endémicos).
Com base na revisão detalhada e completa da bibliografia existente, listámos 295 taxa (espécies e subespécies) de
moluscos terrestres nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens, sendo que 187 ocorrem na ilha da Madeira, 104 na
de Porto Santo, 37 nas Desertas e 8 nas Selvagens. Os
números de famílias (35) e géneros (84) não se alteraram
muito em relação às estimativas obtidas por Waldén (1983)
e Bank et al. (2002).
Existe geralmente um padrão consistente na distribuição
dos moluscos terrestres nas ilhas Atlânticas. As diferenças e
os aspectos particulares, no todo, são explicados pelos factores climáticos e pela sua posição em relação ao continente
europeu. No entanto, apesar de existirem aspectos comuns
entre os arquipélagos, existem também sinais evidentes de
isolamento entre estes e dentro do sub-arquipélago (Cook
1996). Na ilha da Madeira, em zonas de floresta Laurissilva, encontramos uma fauna malacológica característica,
constituída por 46 taxa de moluscos terrestres, 29 dos quais
endémicos do arquipélago da Madeira, onde dominam os
géneros Actinella, Plutonia e Leiostyla (Nobre 1931; Cook et
al. 1972; Cameron & Cook 1998, 2001; Bank et al. 2002).
Dos 57 taxa referenciados para a zona Norte da ilha da
Madeira, 38 são endémicos (Cameron & Cook 1998, 2001).
Alguns destes taxa endémicos são específicos desta zona,
dos quais se destacam os pertencentes aos géneros Spirorbula, Craspedopoma e Leiostyla. Para além das condições climatéricas específicas desta zona, o facto de a costa
Norte da ilha ser menos povoada que a costa Sul contribui
para que os moluscos terrestres fiquem menos sujeitos às
pressões do meio envolvente.
Ao contrário da costa Norte, a costa Sul é densamente
povoada e regista uma grande perturbação humana ao nível dos habitats preferenciais deste grupo faunístico. Para
esta área encontram-se referenciados 64 taxa de moluscos
terrestres, sendo 34 endémicos. É na faixa Sul da ilha da Madeira que se encontra a maioria dos taxa não endémicos.
Based on the most detailed studies of the terrestrial
molluscs of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens,
carried out in the last 30 years (Waldén 1983; Bank et al.
2002), approximately 289 species and subspecies belonging to 33 families and 81 genera (25 endemic) occur in
these archipelagos.
As a result of a detailed literature survey, 295 taxa (species and subspecies) of terrestrial molluscs were recorded
for the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos: 187 occur on
Madeira Island, 104 on Porto Santo, 37 on Desertas, and 8
on Selvagens. The number of families (35) and genera (84)
did not change significantly in relation to the works of Waldén (1983) and Bank et al. (2002).
There is a consistent pattern on the distribution of terrestrial molluscs on the Atlantic islands. The main differences
and particularities are well explained both by the climatic
factors and the islands’ position in relation to the European continent. However, in spite of some similarities among
the Atlantic archipelagos, their isolation from each other has
created marked differences between them and within sub-archipelagos (Cook 1996). In the Laurisilva forests of the
large island of Madeira, a characteristic mollusc Fauna is observed, composed of 46 taxa, 29 of which are endemic to the
Madeira archipelago, and dominated by the following genera: Actinella, Plutonia and Leiostyla (Nobre 1931; Cook et al.
1972; Cameron & Cook 1998, 2001; Bank et al. 2002).
Thirty-eight out of a total of 57 taxa recorded on the north
side of Madeira Island are endemic (Cameron & Cook 1998,
2001). Moreover, some of these endemic taxa, namely from
the genera Spirorbula, Craspedopoma and Leiostyla, occur
only in this area of the island. In addition to specific climatic
factors, the lower human population density on the North
Coast of Madeira Island contributes to a lower human impact on terrestrial molluscs in this area of the island.
Contrary to the North Coast, the southern part of the
island is densely populated by humans resulting in higher
impact on critical habitats for the terrestrial molluscs. Thirty-four out of a total of 64 taxa recorded on the south side
of Madeira Island are endemic. Moreover, most of the non-endemic taxa occur on this part of the island.
The Ponta de S. Lourenço, a very special area of the island not only for its terrestrial molluscs but also because of
229
Localizada no extremo Este da ilha da Madeira encontra-se a Ponta de S. Lourenço, área peculiar não só a nível
malacológico como também geológico e em termos de
composição da sua vegetação. Esta consiste numa península e dois ilhéus, o Ilhéu do Desembarcadouro e o Ilhéu
do Farol. Estão referenciados 35 taxa de moluscos terrestres para a Ponta de São Lourenço, 24 dos quais endémicos (Nobre 1931; Cook et al. 1972, 1990; Teixeira & Abreu
2003). A peculiaridade apresentada por alguns destes taxa,
fruto de processos de radiação adaptativa e não-adaptativa
ocorridos nesta área, permite-lhes ocupar um lugar de destaque no panorama malacológico madeirense.
É ainda na Ponta de São Lourenço que se encontra o mais
importante depósito de fósseis do arquipélago, referente ao
período Quaternário. Este é constituído por areias calcárias
de origem marinha, pertencentes a uma antiga praia, e que
foram transportadas pelos ventos originando o que hoje designamos por dunas da Piedade (Zbyszewski 1972; Ziehen
1981; Mitchell-Thomé 1985). Desde o início dos estudos
faunísticos na Madeira que estas dunas ocupam um lugar
de destaque, encerrando, para além de moluscos terrestres,
fósseis de moluscos marinhos, espículas de equinodermes,
foraminíferos, algas calcárias e ainda ovos e secções de
esqueletos de aves. A camada superior do depósito, onde
podemos encontrar a maioria dos moluscos fossilizados
encerrados nas dunas da Piedade, tem cerca de 5130 (±70
anos) anos (Krejci-Graf 1964 in Waldén 1983). A maioria dos
depósitos contém aglomerados de conchas de idades distintas, pelo que algumas densidades serão provavelmente
mais antigas que o próprio depósito. A fauna malacológica
encontrada nesta sequência de depósitos de areia permite
identificar as mudanças ocorridas neste grupo de animais
nos últimos 300.000 anos. As dunas da Piedade encerram
um total de 54 espécies de moluscos terrestres fósseis, sendo que 14 estão extintas (Cook et al. 1993; Goodfriend et al.
1994; Abreu dados não publicados).
Na sequência da Ponta de S. Lourenço, e articuladas
para sudoeste, encontram-se as ilhas Desertas. Embora
conhecida, a fauna malacológica das Ilhas Desertas permanece menos estudada do que a da Madeira e Porto Santo. Em 1878, no Bugio, Thomas V. Wollaston catalogou um
depósito fóssil cuja idade estará entre os 60-90 mil anos
(Cameron & Cook 1999). No entanto, não existem dados
estratigráficos que permitam a sua interpretação. A fauna
malacológica das Ilhas Desertas apresenta maior afinidade
com a da ilha da Madeira do que com a da ilha de Porto
Santo, o que se explica pelo facto de estas ilhas terem estado ligadas à Península da Ponta de S. Lourenço durante
o Plistocénico. Contudo, existem diferenças no que diz respeito aos moluscos terrestres das três ilhas deste pequeno
sub-arquipélago. Um exemplo é a espécie Amphorella producta que habita o Bugio, que na Deserta Grande aparece
substituída pela Amphorella mitriformis. Apesar de apenas
se encontrarem referenciadas 37 espécies e subespécies
para as ilhas Desertas (ver Quadro 1 no Cap. 1), de acordo
com a informação mais recente existem cerca de 50 taxa de
moluscos terrestres identificados para as mesmas, 44 dos
the composition of the vegetation and geology, is located on
the east part of Madeira Island. This area consists of a peninsula and two islets, Ilhéu do Desembarcadouro and Ilhéu
do Farol. Twenty-four out of a total of 35 taxa recorded in
this area are endemic (Nobre 1931; Cook et al. 1972, 1990;
Teixeira & Abreu 2003). As a consequence of non-adaptive
and adaptive radiation processes that occurred in this area
some of these taxa are noteworthy, which makes Ponta de
S. Lourenço a special area for the mollusc terrestrial Fauna
of Madeira Island.
Moreover, Ponta de São Lourenço harbours the single
most important Quaternary deposit of invertebrate fossils
in the archipelago of Madeira. This deposit is composed
of calcareous sands of marine origin were an ancient beach that was transported by the wind, a phenomenon which created the Piedade dunes (Zbyszewski 1972; Ziehen
1981; Mitchell-Thomé 1985). These dunes were particularly relevant in all of the faunistic studies undertaken on
Madeira Island, since they have a high diversity of marine
mollusc fossils, alongside spiculae of equinoderms, Foraminifera, calcareous algae, and even eggs and sections of
bird bones. The upper level of the deposits, where most
of the fossilised molluscs occur, has been dated at app.
5,130 (±70 years ago) (Krejci-Graf 1964 in Waldén 1983).
Most of the deposits have shells of varying ages, which may
imply that some of the layers are older than the deposit.
These sand deposits are also important in describing the
changes in the terrestrial molluscs of Madeira Island over
the past 300,000 years. In fact, 14 out of the 54 terrestrial
mollusc fossils found in the deposits of Piedade dunes are
now extinct (Cook et al. 1993; Goodfriend et al. 1994; Abreu
unpublished data).
The sub-archipelago of Desertas is in the Southwest near
Ponta de S Lourenço. In spite of some previous studies,
less is known about the mollusc Fauna of Desertas than
that of the Madeira and Porto Santo islands. Thomas V.
Wollaston recorded a fossil deposit in Bugio in 1878, dated
at 60-90,000 BP (Cameron & Cook 1999). However, not only
are the stratigraphic data lacking but also their interpretation is difficult. The mollusc Fauna of Desertas is similar to
Madeira in terms of species composition and less similar
to Porto Santo, which can be explained by the fact that
Desertas was connected to Ponta de S. Lourenço during
the Pleistocene period. However, there are differences in
species composition within Desertas; Amphorella producta
occurs only in Bugio and is replaced by Amphorella mitriformis in Deserta Grande. Even though only 37 species and
subspecies are listed for Desertas (see Table 1 in Chapter
1), recent studies indicate the presence of at least 50 taxa
of terrestrial molluscs for these islands, 44 of which are
endemic with a few exclusive molluscs such as Leptaxis
groviana leonina (Cameron & Cook 1999; Bank et al. 2002;
Teixeira & Abreu in prep.).
The island of Porto Santo, the oldest island of the Madeira archipelago, is the richest in terms of species and subspecies per unit area (104 taxa in a small area of 43 km2),
80% of which are endemic. In spite of the fact that some
230
quais endémicos e alguns deles exclusivos, como Leptaxis
groviana leonina (Cameron & Cook 1999; Bank et al. 2002;
Teixeira & Abreu em prep.).
A ilha de Porto Santo, a mais antiga do arquipélago da
Madeira, é a que contém maior número de espécies e subespécies de moluscos terrestres por unidade de área (104 taxa
numa pequena área de 43 km2), sendo que 80% destes são
endémicos. Contudo, embora existam aspectos comuns,
existem também sinais evidentes de isolamento entre os sub-arquipélagos. São poucas as espécies endémicas comuns
a mais do que um grupo de ilhas (Madeira, o grupo de Porto
Santo e das Desertas). Alguns endemismos são exclusivos
de pequenos ilhéus, como é o caso de Geomitra turricula
(Lowe, 1831), exclusiva do Ilhéu de Cima (Porto Santo).
Para além dos endemismos, há a salientar a presença de
espécies de introdução recente, que se caracterizam por
uma estreita associação a ambientes antropogénicos (culturas agrícolas, jardins e fruticulturas).
No arquipélago das Selvagens, dos cerca de 8 taxa referenciados, apenas uma espécie é endémica, Theba macandrewiana (Pfeiffer, 1853) (Backuys 1972; Gittenberger &
Ripken 1987). A ocorrência de inúmeras conchas no estado subfóssil, constituindo uma zona denominada chão dos
caracóis, na Selvagem Grande, indica-nos que em tempos
esta espécie foi muito abundante, assim como poderá indicar um clima mais húmido no passado (Baez & Sánchez-Pinto 1983).
species occur on several islands, there is also some evidence of isolation between the groups of islands. In fact, few
endemic taxa are common to more than one of the islands
(Madeira, Porto Santo and Desertas). Some, like Geomitra
turricula (Lowe, 1831), which is exclusive to Ilhéu de Cima
(Porto Santo), are single island endemics of small islets.
In addition to endemic taxa, there are some species that
have been recently introduced in the Madeira archipelago,
mostly associated with human-made habitats (agricultural
fields, gardens and orchards).
In the Selvagens archipelago only one out of the eight
recorded taxa is endemic: Theba macandrewiana (Pfeiffer,
1853) (Backuys 1972; Gittenberger & Ripken 1987). The occurrence of subfossil shells in the “chão dos caracóis” in
Selvagem Grande indicates that this species was abundant
in an earlier age and also suggests that the climate was
more humid in the past (Baez & Sánchez-Pinto 1983).
4. Evolução em ilhas hiperdiversas
4. Evolution in hyperdiverse islands
As ilhas da Madeira e das Selvagens são, sem dúvida,
um hotspot de espécies endémicas de moluscos terrestres,
apresentando cerca de 210 taxa. A maior parte destes taxa
endémicos ocorre apenas numa ilha.
Os processos evolutivos geraram radiações (adaptativas ou não-adaptativas) na fauna de moluscos terrestres
do arquipélago da Madeira (Cook & Cameron 1996; Cook
2008). A radiação de espécies que ocorreu dentro do arquipélago deu-se a partir de poucos propágulos e foi facilitada
pela existência de uma grande diversidade topográfica, de
microclimas e de habitats (Wálden 1983; Cameron & Cook
1992). Cook (2008) sugere que uma certa instabilidade geológica e climática nas ilhas do arquipélago da Madeira
criou as condições favoráveis para a ocorrência de radiações não-adaptativas através de processos de especiação
alopátrica e parapátrica. Pelo menos 20 colonizações devem ter ocorrido, e as afinidades com os géneros europeus
extintos sugerem que as colonizações ocorreram em várias ocasiões na história geológica do arquipélago (Cook
& Cameron 1992). O elevado número de endemismos de
moluscos terrestres nas ilhas da região macaronésica teve
origem na fauna europeia do Terciário. Gradualmente, a
fauna tropical foi sendo substituída por géneros Paleárticos
durante o Terciário (Waldén 1983; Cameron & Cook 1989,
1992). No arquipélago da Madeira, a colonização biótica
teve lugar no Miocénico médio, há cerca de 15 milhões
de anos. A persistência de um carácter antigo na fauna de
The Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are clearly
hotspots of endemic terrestrial molluscs, with 210 individual
taxa. Most of these taxa are single-island endemics.
The evolutionary processes generated adaptive and non-adaptive radiations in the terrestrial mollusc Fauna of the
Madeira archipelago (Cook & Cameron 1996; Cook 2008).
The species radiation that occurred within the archipelago
was based on a few propagules and was facilitated by a diverse topography, as well as diverse microclimates and habitats (Wálden 1983; Cameron & Cook 1992). Cook (2008)
suggests that non-adaptive radiations throughout parapatric and alopatric speciation were enhanced by geological
and climatic instability in the Madeiran islands. At least 20
independent colonisations occurred, and the affinities with
European genera suggest that those colonisations occurred on different occasions in the geological history of the
islands (Cook & Cameron 1992). The high number of endemic terrestrial molluscs in the Macaronesian region can
be traced back to the European Fauna of the Tertiary when
the tropical Fauna was gradually replaced by Palaearctic
genera (Waldén 1983; Cameron & Cook 1989, 1992). In the
Madeira archipelago, the colonisation started in the middle
Miocene, 15 m.y. BP. The fact that the terrestrial mollusc
Fauna of the archipelago of Madeira maintains an ancient
character suggests that few of the original colonists arrived before the most advanced Tertiary (Wálden 1983). The
dominance of taxa that bear affinities to the Fauna of the
231
moluscos terrestres do arquipélago da Madeira sugere que
deverão ter ocorrido poucas chegadas no Terciário mais
avançado (Wálden 1983). A dominância de elementos com
afinidades ao Terciário Europeu, contrastando com a completa ausência de moluscos terrestres da região Noroeste
de África, pode ser explicada pela posição paleogeográfica do arquipélago, e traduz provavelmente a ocorrência de
uma colonização anterior, quando a Madeira se encontrava
mais distante de África (Wálden 1983).
Os elementos nativos de moluscos terrestres mais recentes são representativos dos taxa do Paleárctico, que
provavelmente chegaram pela primeira vez no Plistocénico
(ou até mais tarde) e que revelam pouca ou nenhuma evidência de diferenciação taxonómica (Wálden 1983).
European Tertiary is in clear contrast with the absence of
faunistic elements with affinities to the Fauna of Northwest
Africa. This could be explained by the palaeogeography of
the region, and probably is a consequence of an ancient
colonisation that occurred when Madeira Island was more
distant from Africa (Wálden 1983).
The most recent elements of native terrestrial molluscs
bear affinities to Palaearctic taxa which probably arrived for
the first time during the Pleistocene (or even later), and that
reveal little evidence of taxonomic differentiation (Wálden
1983).
5. Padrões biogeográficos
5. Biogeographical patterns
A grande percentagem de moluscos terrestres que ocorrem nos arquipélagos do Atlântico, apresentados na Figura
1, tendo por base o total dos moluscos, é endémica. O arquipélago da Madeira destaca-se dos restantes arquipélagos, com elevados valores de endemismo.
Most of the terrestrial molluscs that occur in the Atlantic
archipelagos are endemic. In the archipelago of Madeira the
endemic taxa are particularly dominant (Fig. 1).
250
200
150
S
100
50
0
Açores
Madeira
Canárias
Cabo Verde
Arquipélagos (archipelagos)
Figura 1. Padrões de riqueza de taxa (S) de moluscos terrestres nos arquipélagos do Atlântico Norte, com indicação
do número de taxa endémicos de cada arquipélago (barras cinzentas), do número de taxa endémicos do Atlântico
Norte (barras negras), do número de taxa nativos não endémicos (barras brancas) e do número de taxa introduzidos
(barras ponteadas).
Figure 1. Patterns of terrestrial mollusc taxa richness (S) in the archipelagos of North Atlantic. The bars represent the
number of endemic taxa (in grey), the number of North Atlantic endemic taxa (dark), the number of native non-endemic
taxa (white) and the number of introduced taxa (pointed bars)
Comparando os valores das espécies endémicas e não
endémicas existentes nos arquipélagos do Atlântico com
os de outras ilhas oceânicas que apresentam grande biodiversidade malacológica, verifica-se que o número de endemismos dos moluscos terrestres da Madeira é apenas
ultrapassado pelo das ilhas do Havai (Fig. 2). Em geral, o
número de espécies e subespécies endémicas nos vários
arquipélagos analisados é elevado (Fig. 2). Relativamente
às espécies não endémicas, as ilhas Maurícias e a ilha da
Reunião apresentam os valores mais elevados (Fig. 2).
When comparing the values of endemic and non-endemic
taxa occurring in the Atlantic archipelagos and elsewhere in
other oceanic archipelagos that are particularly rich in terrestrial molluscs, remarkably only the Hawaiian Islands have
more endemic taxa than the Madeira archipelago (Fig. 2).
In general, the number of endemic species and subspecies is very high on several archipelagos (Fig. 2). Mauritius
and Reunion are islands with the highest diversity in non-endemic taxa (Fig. 2).
232
800
700
600
500
S 400
300
200
100
Havai
Reunião
Mauricias
Cabo Verde
Canárias
Açores
Madeira
0
Arquipélagos (archipelagos)
Figura 2. Total de espécies e subespécies (S) de moluscos terrestres endémicos (barras escuras) e não endémicos (barras claras)
dos arquipélagos do Atlântico Norte e de outros arquipélagos oceânicos.
Figure 2. Total number of species and subspecies (S) of endemic (dark bars) and non-endemic (light bars) terrestrial molluscs on
the archipelagos of the North Atlantic and on other oceanic archipelagos.
Tendo em consideração a área dos diferentes arquipélagos estudados e o número de espécies endémicas, verifica-se que o arquipélago da Madeira apresenta o valor mais
elevado de endemismos por unidade de área (Fig. 3).
Taking into consideration the area of the studied archipelagos and their diversity in endemic taxa, the archipelago of
Madeira has the highest diversity of endemic taxa per unit
of area (Fig. 3).
0,3
0,25
S / area
0,2
0,15
0,1
0,05
Havai
Reunião
Mauricias
Cabo Verde
Canárias
Madeira
Açores
0
Arquipélagos (archipelagos)
Figura 3. Comparação do número de taxa endémicos por unidade de área (S/area) para os arquipélagos do Atlântico Norte
e outros arquipélagos oceânicos.
Figure 3. Comparison of the number of endemic taxa per unit area (S/area) for the North Atlantic archipelagos and other
oceanic archipelagos.
233
6. Considerações acerca da conservação
6. Conservation remarks
De acordo com os estudos mais recentes, estima-se que
existam cerca de 24.000 espécies de moluscos terrestres
descritas em todo o mundo e 10.000 não descritas (Van
Bruggen 1995). No entanto, aos moluscos terrestres cabe a
ingrata honra de possuir o maior número de extinções documentadas de todos os grupos taxonómicos existentes.
Dos 693 registos de espécies animais extintas desde o ano
1500, 42% são moluscos (Lydeard et al. 2004). De acordo
com a versão de 2007 do Livro Vermelho para as espécies
ameaçadas da União Internacional para a Conservação da
Natureza, um total de 1930 espécies de moluscos terrestres encontra-se ameaçado (IUCN 2007). Para percebermos a magnitude deste número, este representa metade
do número de todas as espécies de anfíbios conhecidas,
mais do dobro das espécies de tubarões e raias e cerca de
sete vezes mais que o número de espécies de tartarugas.
Em contraste, apenas 99 espécies de moluscos marinhos
se encontram ameaçadas, apesar de existirem mais de
120.000 espécies (Lydeard et al. 2004, IUCN 2007).
A fauna malacológica do arquipélago da Madeira, que se
encontra catalogada como vulnerável (Wells 1995), contribui
com 69 taxa para o livro vermelho de espécies ameaçadas
da IUCN (Seddon 1995, 1998; Waldén 1995; IUCN 2007).
A acção antropogénica directa ou indirecta teve consequências catastróficas para a fauna malacológica madeirense, já
que das 14 espécies de moluscos terrestres extintas nos
últimos 300.000 anos, 9 desapareceram após a colonização humana da ilha, ocorrida há cerca de 500 anos (Cook
et al. 1993). Estas extinções resultaram essencialmente da
perturbação e ocupação do habitat dos moluscos terrestres
pelos humanos. Este problema é tanto mais grave se atendermos à elevada taxa de ocupação de habitats naturais por
parte do homem, o que implica a destruição de manchas de
vegetação e consequente extinção local e regional da fauna
malacológica terrestre. Se atendermos ao facto de que algumas das espécies de moluscos terrestres possuem uma
distribuição extremamente limitada, por vezes circunscrita a
uma só ilha ou área, podendo ser totalmente eliminadas por
um pequeno projecto de construção, percebemos facilmente a magnitude do problema em apreço.
Por forma a inverter esta tendência crescente de extinções registadas nos últimos séculos, é imperativo iniciar
um processo de protecção efectiva a este grupo de animais nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens. Para tal,
é urgente a congregação de esforços entre as autoridades
governamentais, institutos de conservação da natureza,
universidades e especialistas na área, com o objectivo de
delinear um conjunto de procedimentos básicos e medidas
de conservação que permitam estancar o processo galopante de extinções entre a malacofauna madeirense.
Essa protecção terá obrigatoriamente de passar pela
identificação de hotspots da malacofauna da Madeira, tendo por base os estudos de distribuição efectuados até à actualidade, e que servirão de base para a criação de reservas
malacológicas no arquipélago da Madeira, sobretudo em
The most recent studies indicate the existence of about
24,000 species of terrestrial molluscs and an estimated
additional 10,000 yet to be discovered (Van Bruggen 1995).
However, the terrestrial molluscs are the taxonomic group
with the highest number of documented extinctions. Of the
693 extinct species documented since 1500, about 42%
are molluscs (Lydeard et al. 2004). The 2007 version of the
IUCN Red Data Book lists 1,930 terrestrial molluscs as threatened (IUCN 2007). This is an enormous number; it represents half of all the known amphibians, more than double
of the sum of all sharks and rays together, and about seven
times the number of known species of turtles. In comparison, only 99 out of the 120,000 known species of marine
molluscs are at risk (Lydeard et al. 2004; IUCN 2007).
The terrestrial mollusc Fauna of the archipelago of Madeira that is listed as vulnerable (Wells 1995) includes 69
taxa from the Red Data Book of threatened species of the
IUCN (Seddon 1995, 1998; Waldén 1995; IUCN 2007). The
direct or indirect contribution of human activities has had a
catastrophic impact on the mollusc Fauna of the Madeira
archipelago; in fact, nine of the 14 species extinct in the
past 300,000 years disappeared in the last 500 years after
human colonisation (Cook et al. 1993). These extinctions
were mainly the consequence of the occupation of important habitats for terrestrial molluscs by humans. When the
increasing rate of occupation of natural habitats by humans
is considered, with the consequent destruction of the native
vegetation, the problem gets significantly worse. For instance, taking into account the fact that many of the terrestrial
mollusc species are single-island endemics or even endemics of a very restricted area, many species are at risk of
being extirpated by a small construction project.
It is crucial to start a systematic program to protect the
terrestrial mollusc Fauna of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. Local regional government, nature conservation agencies, universities and specialists in the field need
to collaborate to delineate basic conservation management
procedures in order to stop the increasing rate of extinctions in the mollusc Fauna of these islands.
The first task is to identify “hotspots of diversity” for the
terrestrial mollusc Fauna of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. The historical distribution of the species will be
needed to form the basis for the creation of mollusc reserves in Madeira and Selvagens. Monitoring and management
projects are also needed in existing protected areas. These
projects should be carefully adapted to the characteristics
of each area on the Madeira and Selvagens islands, thereby
facilitating the identification and resolution of problems. The
creation of micro-reserves will be beneficial since the most
important areas for the terrestrial mollusc Fauna of Madeira
are located inside regional protected areas (“Parque Natural da Madeira”) and nationally and internationally managed
areas (Natura 2000 network and Habitats Directive). In addition, it is important to raise the general public awareness of
the pressing issue of mollusc conservation and to create
234
áreas protegidas já existentes, por forma a definir as áreas
de interesse e iniciar projectos de monitorização e conservação. Estes projectos deverão estar adaptados às características específicas de cada área ou sub-arquipélago,
de forma a detectar os problemas existentes, efectuar o
acompanhamento dos mesmos e solucioná-los de forma
mais eficaz. A criação destas micro-reservas encontra-se
já de alguma forma facilitada, uma vez que a malacofauna
madeirense habita, na sua maioria, áreas protegidas por
legislação regional (Parque Natural da Madeira), nacional
e internacional (Rede Natura 2000, Directiva Habitats). Paralelamente a estas, deverão ser desenvolvidas acções de
sensibilização ambiental de forma a dar a conhecer à comunidade local a malacofauna existente e procurar envolvê-la directamente na sua conservação.
A valorização e protecção deste património mundial riquíssimo que é a fauna malacológica do arquipélago da
Madeira depende da congregação de muitas vontades, mas
essencialmente do que cada um de nós está disposto a fazer. Nessa medida, todos somos poucos para protegermos
este grupo de animais. A sua participação é imprescindível.
conditions for engaging people in the conservation of this
important Fauna.
The enhancement and protection of the diversity of the
terrestrial mollusc Fauna of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos is dependent on the joint efforts of the institutions involved as well as on individual efforts.
7. Agradecimentos
7. Acknowledgements
Agradecemos a António Domingos Abreu a análise crítica que efectuou ao trabalho, bem como ao Duarte R. Manica Nunes, pela colaboração na compilação da informação
na base de Dados ATLANTIS.
We wish to thank António Domingos Abreu for his critical
review of this chapter as well as Duarte R. Manica Nunes
for the compilation of the information in the ATLANTIS database.
235
8. Referências bibliográficas | References
Seddon, M. (1998) Red Listing for Molluscs: a tool for conservation?
Journal of Conchology Special Publication, 2, 27-44.
Teixeira, D. (2002) Moluscos terrestres da Ponta de São Lourenço
e Ilhéus Adjacentes. Relatório de estágio para a conclusão da
licenciatura em biologia. Universidade da Madeira. 40 pp.
Teixeira, D. & Abreu, C. (2003) Moluscos terrestres da Ponta de São
Lourenço e Ilhéus Adjacentes, Biodiversidade Madeirense: Avaliação e Conservação. Direcção Regional do Ambiente, 122 pp.
Teixeira, D. & Abreu, C. (in prep.) New records of land snails in Desertas Islands (Madeiran Archipelago).
Van Bruggen, A.C. (1995) Biodiversity of Mollusca: Time for a new
approach. In Biodiversity and Conservation of the Mollusca (eds.
A.C. van Bruggen, S.M. Wells & T.C.M. Kemperman), pp. 1–19.
Backhuys, Oegstgeest-Leiden, The Netherlands.
Waldén, H.W. (1983) Systematic and biogeographical studies of the
terrestrial Gastropoda of Madeira. With an annotated Check-list.
Annales Zoological Fennici, 20, 255-275.
Waldén, H.W. (1995) Endangered species of land molluscs in Sweden and Madeira. Occasional paper of the IUCN Species Survival
Commission, 9, 19-24.
Wollaston, T.V. (1878) Testacea atlantica or the land and freshwater
shells of the Azores, Madeiras, Salvages, Canaries, Cape Verdes,
and Saint Helena, London. Reeve.
Zbyszewski, G. (1972) Levantamentos geológicos na parte oriental
da Ilha da Madeira e nas ilhas Desertas. Memórias da Academia
de Ciências Lisboa, 16, 29-40.
Ziehen, W. (1981) The sand-pacth of Ponta de São Lourenço, Madeira. Bocagiana, 57, 1-12.
Backuys, W. (1972) Notes on Theba pisana ustulata (Lowe, 1852), the
land-snail of the Salvages Islands. Basteria, 26, 2-5, 117-129.
Baez, M. & Pinto, L. (1983) Islas de Fuego y Agua, Canárias, Azores,
Madeira, Salvajes, Cabo Verde, Macaronesia: 65-100; Edirca 1983.
Bank, R.A., Bouchet P., Falkner, G., Gittenberger, E., Hausdorf, B.,
Proschwitz, T.V. & Ripken, T.E.F. (2001) CLECOM-PROJECT:
Supraspecific classification of European non-marine Mollusca
(CLECOM Sections I & II). Heldia, 4: 77-128.
Bank, R.A., Groh, K. & Ripken, T.E.J. (2002) Clecom Project: catalogue and bibliography of the non-marine Mollusca of Macaronesia. In Colectanea Malacologic (eds M. Falkner, K. Groh & M.C.D.
Speight), 547 pp., Verlag der Friedrich-Held-Gesellschaft.
Cameron, R.A.D. & Cook, L.M. (1989) Shell size and shape in Madeiran land snails: do niches remain unfilled ? Biological Journal
of the Linnean Society, 36, 79-96.
Cameron, R.A.D. & Cook, L.M. (1992) The development of diversity
in the land snail fauna of the Madeiran archipelago. Biological
Journal of the Linnean Society, 46, 105-114.
Cameron, R.A.D. & Cook, L.M. (1998) Forest and scrub snail faunas
form northern Madeira. Malacologia, 39, 29-38.
Cameron, R.A.D. & Cook, L.M. (1999) Land snail faunas of the Deserta islands, Madeiran archipelago, past and present. Journal of
Conchology, 26, 1-15.
Cameron, R.A.D. & Cook, L.M. (2001) Madeiran Snails: Faunal
differentiation on a small island. Journal of Molluscan Studies,
67, 257-267.
Cook, L.M. (1996) Habitat, isolation and the evolution of Madeiran landsnails. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 59,
457-470.
Cook, L.M. (2008) Species richness in Madeiran land snails, and its
causes. Journal of Biogeography, 35, 647-653.
Cook, L.M., Goodfriend, G.A. & Cameron, R.A.D. (1993) Changes
in the land snail fauna of eastern Madeira during the Quaternary.
Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, B.
339, 83-103.
Cook, L.M., Cameron, R.A.D. & Lace, L.A. (1990) Land snails of eastern Madeira: speciation, persistence and colonization. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, B. 239, 35-79.
Cook, L.M., Jack, T. & Pettit, C. (1972) The distribution of land
molluscs in the Madeiran archipelago. Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal, 26, 1-29.
Gittenberger, E. & Ripken, T.E.J. (1987) The genus Theba (Mollusca
Gastropoda: Helicidae), systematics and distribution. Zoologische Verhandelingen, 241, 3-59.
Goodfriend, G.A., Cameron, R.A.D. & Cook, L.M. (1994) Fossil evidence of recent human impact on the land snail fauna of Madeira. Journal of Biogeography, 21, 309-320.
Falkner, G., Bank, R.A. & Von Proschwitz, T. (2001) CLECOM Project. Checklist of the non-marine Molluscan Species-group taxa
of the States of Northern, Atlantic and Central Europe (CLECOM
I). Heldia, 4, 1-76.
IUCN (2007) 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. <www.
iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 2 February 2008.
Lydeard, C., Cowie, R.H., Ponder, W.F., Bogan, A.E., Bouchet,
P., Clarck, S.A., Cummings, K.S., Frest, T.J., Gargominy, O.,
Herbert, D.G., Hershler, R., Perez, K.E., Roth, B., Seddon, M.,
Strong, E.E. & Thompson, F.G. (2004) The Global Decline of Nonmarine Mollusks. Bioscience, 54, 321-330.
Mitchell-Thomé, R.C. (1985) Radiometric studies in Macaronesia.
Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal, 37, 52-85.
Nobre, A. (1931) Moluscos terrestres fluviais e das águas salobras
do arquipélago da Madeira. Porto, 211 pp.
Seddon, M. (1995) Endangered land snails of Porto Santo (Madeira
Island Archipelago): monitoring changes in species diversity and
implications for their conservation. Biodiversity and Conservation, 4, 171-204.
236
CAPÍTULO 9.1 | CHAPTER 9.1
LISTA DOS MOLUSCOS (MOLLUSCA)
LIST OF MOLLUSCS (MOLLUSCA)
Cristina Abreu1 & Dinarte Teixeira2
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Edifício da Penteada, 9000-399 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: cristinaabreu@netmadeira.com
Secretaria Regional do Ambiente e dos Recursos Naturais – Direcção Regional do Ambiente – Rua Pestana Júnior nº 6 3º Dto, 9064-506
Funchal, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail: dinarteteixeira.sra@gov-madeira.pt
1
2
D
MOLLUSCA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Phylum Mollusca
Classe Bivalvia
Ordem Veneroida
Sphaeriidae
Pisidium casertanum (Poli, 1791)
M
Pisidium personatum Malm, 1855
M
Classe Gastropoda
Ordem Architaenioglossa
Cyclophoridae
END
Craspedopoma lyonnetianum (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Craspedopoma monizianum Lowe, 1860
M
END
Craspedopoma mucronatum (Menke, 1830)
M
END
Craspedopoma neritoides Lowe, 1860
M
END
Craspedopoma trochoideum Lowe, 1860
M
Ordem Neotaenioglossa
Assimineidae
Assiminea eliae Paladilhe, 1875
M
Paludinella littorina (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
M
PS
S
Hydrobiidae
Mercuria balearica (Paladilhe, 1869)
M
Mercuria similis (Draparnaud, 1805)
M
Truncatellidae
Truncatella subcylindrica (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
S
Ordem Pulmonata
Agriolimacidae
Deroceras laeve (Muller, 1774)
M
Deroceras lombricoides (Morelet, 1845)
M
Deroceras panormitanum (Lessona & Pollonera, 1882)
M
Deroceras reticulatum (Muller, 1774)
M
Arionidae
Arion hortensis Férussac, 1819
M
Arion intermedius Normand, 1852
M
Arion lusitanicus Mabille, 1868
M
Arion pascalianus Mabille, 1868
M
Carychiidae
Carychium minimum Muller, 1774
M
Carychium tridentatum (Risso, 1826)
M
Charopidae
Discocharopa aperta (Moellendorff, 1888)
M
Clausiliidae
Balea heydeni Von Maltzan, 1881
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
PS?
Boettgeria crispa (Lowe, 1831)
M
Boettgeria deltostoma crebristriata (Lowe, 1855)
D
Boettgeria deltostoma deltostoma (Lowe, 1831)
M
Boettgeria depauperata (Lowe, 1863)
M
Boettgeria exigua (Lowe, 1831)
M
Boettgeria jensi Neubert & Groh, 1998
D
Boettgeria lorenziana Groh & Hemmen, 1984 †
M
Boettgeria lowei (Albers, 1852)
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); † – Taxon
extinto (extinct taxon).
239
D
MOLLUSCA
MA
M
PS
D
D
S
Clausiliidae (cont.)
END
* Boettgeria obesiuscula (Lowe, 1863)
Cochlicellidae
M
Cochlicella acuta (Muller, 1774)
M
PS
Cochlicella barbara (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
Cochlicopidae
Cochlicopa lubrica (Muller, 1774)
M
Cochlicopa lubricella (Rossmassler, 1834)
M
Cochlicopa repentina Hudec, 1960
M
Ellobiidae
MAC
Leucophytia bidentada (Montagu, 1808)
M
Myosotella denticulata (Montagu, 1803)
M
S
Myosotella myosotis (Draparnaud, 1801)
M
Ovatella aequalis (Lowe, 1832)
M
S
Pedipes pedipes (Bruguière, 1789)
M
S
Pseudomelampus exiguus (Lowe, 1832)
M
S
PS
S
Euconulidae
Euconulus fulvus (Muller, 1774)
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
M
Ferussaciidae
* Amphorella cimensis Waldén, 1983
* Amphorella grabhami (Pilsbry, 1908) †
* Amphorella gracilis (Lowe,1831)
* Amphorella hypselia (Pilsbry, 1909)
* Amphorella intermedia (Wollaston, 1878)
* Amphorella iridescens (Wollaston, 1878)
* Amphorella melampoides (Lowe, 1831)
* Amphorella mitriformis (Lowe, 1852)
* Amphorella oryza (Lowe, 1852)
* Amphorella tornatellina (Lowe, 1831)
* Amphorella triticea (Lowe, 1831)
* Amphorella tuberculata (Lowe, 1852)
PS
M
PS
D
D
D
M
PS
M
PS
M
PS
PS
Cecilioides acicula (Muller, 1774)
M
PS
Cecilioides eulima (Lowe, 1855)
M
PS
* Cylichnidia cylichna (Lowe, 1852) †
* Cylichnidia ovuliformis (Lowe, 1831)
M
Ferussacia folliculus (Gmelin, 1791)
M
D
PS
* Pyrgella leacociana (Lowe, 1852)
Gastrodontidae
END * Janulus bifrons (Lowe, 1831)
END * Janulus stephanophorus (Deshayes, 1850)
END
M
M
D
M
Zonitoides arboreus (Say, 1817)
M
Zonitoides nitidus (Muller, 1774)
M
Helicidae
Cornu aspersum aspersum (Muller, 1774)
END
END
M
* Idiomela subplicata (Sowerby, 1824)
* Lampadia webbiana (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Otala lactea lactea (Muller, 1774)
END
PS
PS
M
PS
M
PS
Theba macandrewiana (Pfeiffer, 1853)
S
Theba pisana pisana (Muller, 1774)
Helicodiscidae
END
END
END
END
END
Helicodiscus parallelus (Say, 1821)
M
Lucilla scintilla (Lowe, 1852)
M
Lucilla singleyana (Pilsbry, 1890)
M
Hygromiidae
* Actinella actinophora actinophora (Lowe, 1831)
* Actinella actinophora descendens (Wollaston, 1878)
* Actinella anaglyptica (Reeve, 1852)
* Actinella arcinella (Lowe, 1855) †
* Actinella arcta (Lowe, 1831)
M
D
D
M
D
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); † – Taxon
extinto (extinct taxon).
240
D
MOLLUSCA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Hygromiidae (cont.)
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Actinella armitageana (Lowe, 1852)
M
Actinella arridens (Lowe, 1831)
M
Actinella carinofausta Waldén, 1983
M
Actinella crassiuscula (Cockerell, 1922) †
PS
Actinella fausta (Lowe, 1831)
M
Actinella giramica (Lowe, 1852)
M
Actinella laciniosa (Lowe, 1852)
D
Actinella lentiginosa lentiginosa (Lowe, 1831)
M
Actinella lentiginosa stellaris (Lowe, 1852)
M
Actinella littorinella (Mabille, 1883)
PS
Actinella morenensis Seddon, 1990 †
PS
Actinella nitidiuscula nitidiuscula (Sowerby, 1824)
M
Actinella nitidiuscula saxipotens (Wollaston, 1878) †
D
Actinella obserata (Lowe, 1852)
M
Actinella papillosculpta Waldén, 1983 †
PS
Actinella promontoriensis Waldén, 1983 †
M
Actinella robusta (Wollaston, 1878)
M
Candidula intersecta (Poiret, 1801)
M
Caseolus abjectus abjectus (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Caseolus abjectus candisatus (Pfeiffer, 1846)
M
Caseolus abjectus nesiotes (Wollaston, 1878)
D
Caseolus baixoensis Waldén, 1983
PS
Caseolus betamajor Waldén, 1983 †
M
Caseolus bowdichianus (Férussac, 1832) †
M
Caseolus calculus (Lowe, 1855)
PS
PS
Caseolus calvus calvus (Lowe, 1831)
M
Caseolus calvus galeatus (Lowe, 1862)
M
Caseolus calvus veternus (Cockerell, 1922) †
M
Caseolus commixtus (Lowe, 1855)
PS
Caseolus consors (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Caseolus hartungi fictilis (Lowe, 1852)
PS
Caseolus hartungi hartungi (Albers, 1852)
PS
Caseolus innominatus areiensis Waldén, 1983 †
PS
Caseolus innominatus compactus (Lowe, 1831)
M
Caseolus innominatus innominatus (Gray, 1825)
PS
Caseolus innominatus pittae (Paiva, 1866)
D
Caseolus innominatus vigiae (Waldén, 1983) †
PS
Caseolus leptosticus leptosticus (Lowe 1831)
M
Caseolus leptosticus micromphalus (Lowe, 1852)
D
Caseolus punctulatus avellanus (Lowe, 1855)
D
Caseolus punctulatus punctulatus (Sowerby, 1824)
PS
Caseolus setulosus (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Caseolus sphaerulus (Lowe, 1852) †
M
Caseolus subcalliferus majusculus (Paiva,1867) †
PS
Caseolus subcalliferus subcalliferus (Reeve, 1854)
PS
Cernuella virgata (Da Costa, 1778)
PS
Craspedaria coronula (Lowe, 1852) †
D
Craspedaria delphinula (Lowe, 1831)
M?
Craspedaria delphinuloides (Lowe, 1860)
M
Craspedaria grabhami (Wollaston, 1878)
D
Craspedaria moniziana (Paiva, 1867)
M
Craspedaria tiarella (Webb & Berthelot, 1833)
M
Craspedaria watsoni (Johnson, 1897)
M
D
Discula attrita (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Discula bulwerii (Wood, 1828)
PS
Discula calcigena barbozae (Paiva, 1866)
PS
Discula calcigena calcigena (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Discula calcigena discina (Lowe, 1852)
PS
Discula calcigena gomesiana (Paiva, 1866)
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); † – Taxon
extinto (extinct taxon).
241
D
MOLLUSCA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Hygromiidae (cont.)
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Discula calcigena maxima Mandahl-Barth, 1950
PS
Discula cheiranthicola mustelina (Reeve, 1854)
PS
Discula lyelliana (Lowe, 1852)
D
Discula polymorpha agostinhoensis Waldén, 1983
M
Discula polymorpha alleniana (Paiva, 1866)
M
Discula polymorpha arenicola (Lowe, 1831)
M
Discula polymorpha depressiuscula (Lowe, 1831)
M
Discula polymorpha nebulata (Lowe, 1855)
M
Discula polymorpha polymorpha (Lowe, 1831)
M
D
Discula polymorpha poromphala (Lowe, 1852)
D
Discula pulvinata (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Discula rotula (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Discula tabellata (Lowe, 1852)
M
Discula tectiformis ludovici (Albers, 1852) †
PS
Discula tectiformis tectiformis (Sowerby, 1824)
PS
Discula testudinalis cockerellii (Noronha, 1923) †
PS
Discula testudinalis testudinalis (Lowe, 1852)
PS
Discula tetrica (Lowe, 1862)
D
Discullela compar (Lowe, 1831)
M
Discullela madeirensis madeirensis (Wood, 1828)
M
Discullela madeirensis taeniata (Webb & Berthelot, 1833)
M
Discullela spirulina (Cockerell, 1921)
M
Geomitra bicarinata aucta (Wollaston, 1878) †
PS
Geomitra bicarinata bicarinata (Sowerby, 1824)
PS
Geomitra echinoderma (Wollaston, 1878) †
PS
Geomitra echinulata (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Geomitra leacockiana (Wollaston, 1878)
PS
Geomitra oxytropis oxytropis (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Geomitra oxytropis subcarinatula (Wollaston, 1878) †
PS
Geomitra turricula (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Geomitra vermetiformis (Lowe, 1855) †
PS
END
Heterostoma desertae (Mandahl-Barth, 1950)
END
Heterostoma duplex (Mandahl-Barth, 1950)
END
PS
Discula cheiranthicola cheiranthicola (Lowe, 1831)
M
D
PS
Heterostoma pauperculum (Lowe, 1831)
M
PS
END
* Lemniscia michaudi (Deshayes, 1831)
PS
END
Leptaxis chrysomela (Pfeiffer, 1846) †
PS
END
Leptaxis fluctuosa (Lowe, 1852) †
END
Leptaxis furva (Lowe, 1831)
M
END
Leptaxis groviana groviana (Férussac, 1832)
M
END
Leptaxis groviana leonina (Lowe, 1852)
END
Leptaxis groviana vulcania (Lowe, 1852)
END
Leptaxis membranacea (Lowe, 1852)
END
Leptaxis nivosa calensis Bank, Groh & Ripken, 2002
END
Leptaxis nivosa craticulata (Lowe, 1852)
PS
END
Leptaxis nivosa nivosa (Sowerby, 1824)
PS
END
Leptaxis psammophora (Lowe, 1852) †
END
Leptaxis simia advenoides (Paiva, 1867)
END
Leptaxis simia hyaena (Lowe, 1852)
END
Leptaxis simia portosancti (Wollaston, 1878)
MAC
Leptaxis simia simia (Férussac, 1832)
END
Leptaxis wollastoni forensis (Wollaston, 1878)
END
PS
D
D
M
PS
PS
M
D
PS
M
END
Leptaxis wollastoni wollastoni (Lowe, 1852)
END
END
*
*
*
*
D
PS
PS
Microxeromagna lowei (Potiez & Michaud, 1835)
END
D
M
Pseudocampylaea loweii (Férussac, 1835)
PS
Pseudocampylaea portosanctana (Sowerby, 1824)
PS
Serratorotula acarinata (Hemmen & Groh, 1985) †
PS
Serratorotula gerberi (Groh & Hemmen, 1986) †
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); † – Taxon
extinto (extinct taxon).
242
D
MOLLUSCA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Hygromiidae (cont.)
END
END
END
END
END
END
*
*
*
*
*
*
Serratorotula juliformis (Lowe, 1852)
PS
Spirorbula depauperata (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Spirorbula latens (Lowe, 1852)
M
Spirorbula latina (Paiva, 1866) †
PS
Spirorbula obtecta (Lowe, 1831)
PS
Spirorbula squalida (Lowe, 1852)
M
Xerotricha apicina (Lamarck, 1822)
M
Xerotricha conspurcata (Draparnaud, 1801)
M
D
Lauriidae
END * Hemilauria limnaeana (Lowe, 1852)
M
Lauria cylindracea (Da Costa, 1778)
M
MAC
Lauria fanalensis (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla abbreviata (Lowe, 1852)
M
Leiostyla anglica (Férussac, 1821)
M
END
Leiostyla arborea (Lowe, 1855)
M
END
Leiostyla calathiscus (Lowe, 1831)
END
Leiostyla cassida (Lowe, 1831) †
END
Leiostyla cassidula (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla cheilogona (Lowe, 1831)
M
END
Leiostyla colvillei Seddon & Killeen, 1996
M
END
Leiostyla concinna (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla corneocostata (Wollaston, 1878)
PS
END
Leiostyla degenerata (Wollaston, 1878)
PS
PS
M
END
Leiostyla espigaoensis Seddon, 1990 †
END
Leiostyla falknerorum (Bank, Groh & Ripken, 2002)
END
Leiostyla ferraria (Lowe, 1852)
END
Leiostyla filicum Holyoak & Seddon, 1986
M
END
Leiostyla fusca (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla gibba (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla heterodon (Pilsbry, 1923)
M
END
Leiostyla irrigua (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla lamellosa (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla laurinea (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla loweana loweana (Wollaston, 1878)
M
END
Leiostyla loweana transiens (Wollaston, 1878)
M
END
Leiostyla millegrana (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla monticola (Lowe, 1831)
END
Leiostyla recta macilenta (Lowe, 1852)
END
Leiostyla recta recta (Lowe, 1852)
PS
M
PS
D
PS
D
M
END
Leiostyla relevata (Wollaston, 1878)
END
Leiostyla simulator (Pilsbry, 1923)
M
PS
M
END
Leiostyla sphinctostoma (Lowe, 1831)
END
Leiostyla subcorneocostata Seddon, 1990 †
END
Leiostyla vincta mauli Waldén, 1983
END
Leiostyla vincta vincta (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Leiostyla vincta watsoniana (Pilsbry, 1923)
M
Leiostyla wollastoni (Paiva, 1866) †
M
END
D
PS
M
Limacidae
Lehmannia valentiana (Férussac, 1822)
M
Limacus flavus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Limax maximus Linnaeus, 1758
M
PS
Lymnaeidae
Galba truncatula (Muller, 1774)
M
Radix balthica (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Milacidae
Milax gagates (Draparnaud, 1801)
M
PS
Oxychilidae
Nesovitrea hammonis (Strom, 1765)
M
Oxychilus alliarius (Miller, 1822)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); † – Taxon
extinto (extinct taxon).
243
D
MOLLUSCA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Oxychilidae (cont.)
Oxychilus cellarius (Muller, 1774)
M
Oxychilus draparnaudi draparnaudi (Beck, 1837)
M
Patulidae
END
Discus guerinianus calathoides (Lowe, 1863) †
END
Discus guerinianus guerinianus (Lowe, 1852)
M
D
Discus rotundatus rotundatus (Muller, 1774)
M
Physidae
Physella acuta (Draparnaud, 1805)
M
Planorbidae
END
Ancylus aduncus Gould, 1847
M
Gyraulus albus (Muller, 1774)
M
Gyraulus parvus (Say, 1817)
M
Planorbarius corneus corneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Planorbella duryi (Wetherby, 1879)
M
Planorbis moquini Requien, 1848
M
Pristilomatidae
Hawaiia minuscula (Binney, 1841)
M
Vitrea contracta (Westerlund, 1871)
M
D
Paralaoma servilis (Shuttleworth, 1852)
M
D
Punctum pygmaeum (Draparnaud, 1801)
M
Punctidae
Subulinidae
Rumina decollata (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Rumina saharica Pallary, 1901
M
PS
Testacellidae
Testacella haliotidea Draparnaud, 1801
M
Testacella maugei Férussac, 1819
M
PS
Caracollina lenticula (Michaud, 1831)
M
PS
Oestophora barbula (Rossmassler, 1838)
M
Trissexodontidae
Valloniidae
Acanthinula aculeata (Muller, 1774)
M?
Plagyrona placida (Shuttleworth, 1852)
M
Vallonia costata (Muller, 1774)
M
Vallonia excentrica Sterki, 1893
M
Vallonia pulchella (Muller, 1774)
M
Vertiginidae
Columella aspera Waldén, 1966
M?
MAC
Columella microspora (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
* Staurodon seminulum (Lowe, 1852)
M
END
Truncatellina biscoitoi Hutterer & Groh, 1993 †
END
Truncatellina linearis (Lowe, 1852)
END
Truncatellina portosantana Hutterer & Groh, 1993 †
END
Truncatellina prainhana Hutterer & Groh, 1993 †
M
Vertigo pygmaea (Draparnaud, 1801)
M
PS
PS
M
PS
Vitrinidae
END
Plutonia albopalliata (Groh & Hemmen, 1986)
END
Plutonia behnii (Lowe, 1852)
M
M
END
Plutonia crassa (Groh & Hemmen, 1986) †
M
PS
END
Plutonia marcida (Gould, 1847)
M
PS
END
Plutonia media (Lowe, 1855)
END
Plutonia nitida (Gould, 1847)
END
Plutonia portosantana (Groh & Hemmen, 1986) †
END
Plutonia ruivensis (Gould, 1847)
PS
M
PS
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D - Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); † – Taxon
extinto (extinct taxon).
244
CAPÍTULO 10 | CHAPTER 10
OS ARTRÓPODES
(ARTHROPODA) DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS DA MADEIRA
E DAS SELVAGENS
THE ARTHROPODS (ARTHROPODA)
OF THE MADEIRA AND SELVAGENS ARCHIPELAGOS
Paulo. A. V. Borges1, António M. Franquinho Aguiar2, Mário Boieiro3,
Miguel Carles-Tolrá4 & Artur R. M. Serrano3
1
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A (Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851 Angra do
Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal; e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
2
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira, Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail:
antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
3
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal, R. Ernesto de Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2º Piso, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: mboieiro@fc.ul.pt; aserrano@fc.ul.pt
4
Avda. Príncipe de Asturias, 30, ático 1, E-08012 Barcelona, España; e-mail: mcarlestolra@terra.es
Resumo
Abstract
1. Os artrópodes terrestres (e.g. aranhas, ácaros, outros
aracnídeos, crustáceos, centopeias, diplópodes, insectos, etc.) são o grupo de animais dominante na Terra.
Nos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens, este grupo é também o mais diverso e inclui espécies associadas a uma grande variedade de ecossistemas.
2. Com base na revisão detalhada da bibliografia existente
e de outros registos não publicados, foram listados 3891
taxa (espécies e subespécies) de artrópodes terrestres,
que pertencem a 462 famílias e 2118 géneros. O subfilo
Hexapoda (no qual estão incluídos os insectos) é o mais
diverso de todos os subfilos de artrópodes, com 3394
taxa, o que corresponde a 87% de todos os artrópodes.
3. No arquipélago da Madeira, registámos um total de 3801
taxa e no arquipélago das Selvagens um total de 201
taxa.
4. Considerando apenas os taxa ao nível da espécie, existem 3859 espécies nos arquipélagos da Madeira e das
Selvagens. A maior ilha do grupo estudado, a Madeira, é
a mais rica em número de taxa (3549), com 3542 espécies e 121 subespécies.
5. As ordens consideradas como hiperdiversas são-no também nas ilhas da Madeira e das Selvagens, nomeadamente, os Coleoptera (escaravelhos e besouros), com 1040
taxa (espécies e subespécies), os Hymenoptera (abelhas,
1. Terrestrial arthropods (e.g. spiders, mites, other arachnids, crustaceans, centipedes, millipedes, insects, etc.)
are the dominant life form on Earth. In the archipelagos of
Madeira and Selvagens this group of animals is also the
most diverse and includes species associated to a wide
variety of ecosystems.
2. Based on a detailed literature survey, including both published and unpublished records, 3,891 taxa (species
and subspecies) of terrestrial arthropods belonging to
462 families and 2,118 genera were recorded for Madeira and Selvagens. The subphylum Hexapoda, which
includes highly diverse insects, is by far the most diverse
of all arthropod groups with 3,394 taxa (i.e. 87 % of all
arthropods).
3. In the archipelago of Madeira 3,801 taxa of terrestrial
arthropods were found, while in the archipelago of the
Selvagens only 201 taxa were recorded.
4. If we count only true species, there are 3,859 arthropod
species in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens.
Madeira Island, the largest island, is by far the richest
with 3,542 species and 121 subspecies of arthropods,
totalling 3,549 individual taxa.
5. The most hyperdiverse orders worldwide are also the
most diverse in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos:
beetles (Coleoptera) with 1,040 taxa; wasps, bees and
245
6.
7.
8.
9.
vespas, formigas), com 610 taxa, os Diptera (mosquitos,
moscas, etc.), com 555 taxa, e os Lepidoptera (mariposas
e borboletas), com 331 taxa. A Ordem Hemiptera (percevejos, afídeos, cigarrinhas) também é diversa na Madeira
e Selvagens, com cerca de 522 taxa. No total, estas cinco
ordens de insectos compreendem 78% de toda a diversidade de espécies e subespécies de artrópodes dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens.
As ilhas da Madeira e das Selvagens são, sem dúvida,
um hotspot de espécies endémicas de artrópodes terrestres, apresentando cerca de 979 taxa (921 espécies
e 77 subespécies). A maior parte destes taxa endémicos
ocorre apenas numa ilha. Com base no declive acentuado da curva de descoberta de novos taxa ao longo do
tempo, é previsto que o número de espécies e subespécies conhecidas actualmente seja uma estimativa muito
aquém do número real.
A fauna de artrópodes da Madeira e Selvagens é dominada por taxa indígenas (68%). Apenas 28% dos taxa
são considerados exóticos.
Nos arquipélagos estudados, 31 géneros têm cinco ou
mais espécies e subespécies endémicas. Esses géneros
compreendem 34% de toda a fauna endémica de artrópodes destes arquipélagos.
Os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens são das regiões
mais diversas da Macaronésia em número de artrópodes
endémicos. No entanto, muitas espécies estão ainda por
descobrir, em micro-habitats pouco explorados. Para
proteger todas estas espécies é necessária uma análise
cuidada dos impactos dos usos do solo actuais e de outras actividades humanas na abundância e na distribuição dos artrópodes indígenas.
6.
7.
8.
9.
ants (Hymenoptera) with 610 taxa; flies (Diptera) with 555
taxa; and moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera) with 331
taxa. However, bugs, aphids and hoppers (Hemiptera)
are also a diverse group with about 522 individual taxa.
These five insect orders comprise 78% of all arthropod
species and subspecies of the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos.
Madeira and Selvagens are clearly a hotspot of endemic terrestrial arthropods, with about 979 individual taxa
(species = 921; subspecies = 77). Most of these taxa are
single island endemics. However, based on the steep
slope of the cumulative new taxa’ discovery curve, the
current number of known endemic species and subspecies is certainly a poor estimate of its real number.
The terrestrial arthropod fauna of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos is dominated by indigenous taxa
(68%) and only 28% of the taxa are considered exotic.
In the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens, 31 arthropod genera have 5 or more endemic species and subspecies. Surprisingly, these 31 dominant genera contain
34% of the endemic arthropod taxa from Madeira and
Selvagens.
The archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens are among
the most biologically diverse regions of the Atlantic islands in terms of endemic terrestrial arthropods. Furthermore, intensive sampling of specific microhabitats
will surely reveal species new to science. In order to
prevent the loss of this biodiversity and successfully
protect it, a comprehensive assessment of the impacts
of current land-uses and human activities on the abundance and distribution of indigenous arthropods is urgently needed.
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
Existem actualmente cerca de 950.000 espécies de insectos descritos, o que corresponde a cerca de dois terços
do número total de espécies de organismos vivos conhecidos. Os artrópodes, que incluem os insectos e outros grupos próximos, como as aranhas, ácaros, outros aracnídeos,
crustáceos, centopeias e diplópodes, são as formas de vida
dominante no planeta Terra. Estes seres vivos, apelidados
por Wilson (1987) de “… as pequenas coisas que dirigem
o mundo”, desempenham um papel de primordial importância nos ecossistemas. Por exemplo, os decompositores
(e.g. crustáceos terrestres, ácaros, diplópodes, colêmbolos
e alguns grupos de insectos como as moscas) consomem
quantidades significativas de partes de plantas mortas,
excrementos e carcaças, desempenhando um papel importante na reciclagem de nutrientes. Os predadores (e.g.
centopeias, aranhas, pseudo-escorpiões, opiliões, ácaros
e vários grupos de insectos como os carabídeos, estafilinídeos, larvas de crisopas, formigas, vespas parasíticas)
e os fitófagos (ácaros, vários grupos de insectos como os
gafanhotos, grilos, tripes, percevejos, cigarrinhas, afídeos,
borboletas, mariposas e alguns grupos de escaravelhos)
têm um papel fundamental nas cadeias tróficas terrestres,
Estimates of diversity indicate that nearly two-thirds of all
described species of living organisms are insects, i.e. about
950,000 species. Together with insects, the other arthropods (spiders, mites, other arachnids, crustaceans, centipedes, millipedes, etc.) are the dominant life forms on Earth.
The role of “…those small things that run the world” (Wilson
1987) in the ecosystems is of overwhelming importance.
For example, decomposers (terrestrial crustaceans, mites,
millipedes, collembolans, some groups of insects such as
true flies) consume significant amounts of plant litter, dung
and corpses, playing an important role in nutrient recycling;
predators (centipedes, spiders, pseudoscorpions, harvestmen, mites, several groups of insects such as ground-beetles, rove-beetles, lacewings, ants and parasitic wasps)
and phytophagous insects (mites, several important groups
of insects such as grasshoppers, thrips, plant bugs, leafhoppers, planthoppers, aphids, some groups of beetles, butterflies and moths) play a major role in terrestrial food webs,
consuming other arthropods and a large amount of plant
material from roots to leafs. Moreover, all of these groups
are an important part of the food web structure of many
vertebrates (amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals).
246
alimentando-se, respectivamente, de uma grande quantidade de outros artrópodes e de plantas. Por sua vez, todos estes grupos, em maior ou menor escala, integram as
cadeias alimentares de numerosos grupos de vertebrados
(anfíbios, répteis, aves e mamíferos) e até de algumas plantas, designadas genericamente por carnívoras ou insectívoras. Os polinizadores, tais como as abelhas, as vespas e
outros grupos de insectos (besouros, moscas, borboletas)
contribuem para a reprodução cruzada das plantas com
flor (angiospérmicas).
Os ecossistemas terrestres suportam um grande número
de espécies e uma enorme biomassa de artrópodes. Muitos dos papéis ecológicos que desempenham são únicos e
insubstituíveis. No entanto, a maior parte das pessoas não
se apercebe da importância dos artrópodes e, frequentemente, estes pequenos invertebrados são negligenciados
em projectos de conservação. É premente que os artrópodes terrestres sejam alvo crescente de esforços de conservação (ver Stewart et al. 2007), sobretudo em ecossistemas
insulares. Neste capítulo damos a conhecer o grupo mais
diverso das ilhas da Madeira e Selvagens, os artrópodes,
onde estão incluídos numerosos taxa endémicos, muitos
deles com uma história evolutiva digna de realce.
Pollinators (bees, wasps, beetles and flies) play a key role in
cross sexual reproduction of angiosperm plants.
Terrestrial ecosystems support large numbers of arthropod species, representing a massive amount of biomass.
In many of their ecological roles, terrestrial arthropods are
unique and no other animal group could substitute them.
However, most people are unaware of the importance of
arthropods and frequently these small invertebrates are
overlooked in conservation management projects. Terrestrial arthropods should increasingly become a key target of
conservation efforts (see Stewart et al. 2007), particularly
when dealing with island ecosystems. In this chapter we
show that arthropods are the most diverse group on the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos with a rich evolutionary history and many unique endemic taxa.
2. Metodologia
2. Methodology
A lista de artrópodes terrestres dos arquipélagos da Madeira e das Selvagens, apresentada neste capítulo, tem
como base todas as publicações conhecidas e alguns
trabalhos não publicados. A lista inclui muitos registos novos, embora não discriminados, para ilhas individuais ou
para os arquipélagos estudados. Toda a informação relativa a novos registos com referência às localidades será
publicada futuramente. As descrições de novas espécies,
mencionadas neste trabalho, serão publicadas em breve
(Machado in press; Serrano et al. in press). As espécies de
identificação duvidosa foram removidas da lista principal e
compiladas no Apêndice I. O sistema de classificação usado para a maior parte dos grupos de artrópodes segue o
delineado para as espécies europeias terrestres do projecto FAUNA EUROPAEA, (http://www.faunaeur.org). Os taxa
superiores estão ordenados numa sequência filogenética,
dos grupos menos para os mais derivados, e com os taxa
parentes mais próximos uns dos outros. As famílias e os
géneros estão ordenados alfabeticamente.
Para alguns grupos foram utilizados outros sistemas de
classificação, nomeadamente Subías (2004), para o grupo
Oribatida (Acari), o catálogo mundial de Araneae de Norman Platnick (http://research.amnh.org/entomology/spiders/catalog/INTRO1.html), e para os Lepidoptera, seguiu-se o sistema adoptado em Aguiar & Karsholt (2006).
Todas as sinonímias de uma espécie, incluindo nomes
substituídos por taxonomistas, erros tipográficos e identificações erradas, estão listadas no Índice, acopladas ao
nome actualmente válido para a espécie ou subespécie.
Para a distribuição das espécies e subespécies nas ilhas
da Madeira e Selvagens são usadas as seguintes abrevia-
The list of terrestrial arthropods of the archipelagos of
Madeira and Selvagens is based on all known published
literature, as well as on some unpublished data. The list includes many new faunistic records for single islands or for
the archipelago of Madeira and Selvagens, but no reference
is made concerning those new findings. Detailed information concerning new records, including references to new
localities, will be published elsewhere. The description of
new species, mentioned in this work, will be published soon
(Machado in press; Serrano et al. in press). All species of uncertain identification were removed from the main checklist
and are included in Appendix I. The classification system
used for most arthropod groups mainly follows the recent
list of European terrestrial species, project FAUNA EUROPAEA (http://www.faunaeur.org). Higher taxa are listed in a
phylogenetic sequence (from less to more derived groups),
with closely related taxa placed nearby. The families and
genera are listed in alphabetical sequence.
The classification system for some groups followed other
sources: Acari-Oribatida were organized according to the
recently published list of worldwide Acari-Oribatida (Subías 2004); Araneae followed the “World Spider Catalogue”
by Norman Platnick (http://research.amnh.org/entomology/spiders/catalog/INTRO1.html); and the classification of
Lepidoptera was based on Aguiar & Karsholt (2006).
Synonyms include true synonyms, names resulting from
misidentifications and typographical errors. Synonyms are
listed in the index in association with the valid species or
subspecies name.
Information on the distribution of species and subspecies
in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos is presented
247
ções: M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens. † – Taxon extinto na natureza, num determinado
território.
Para as espécies para as quais não existe informação
disponível de ocorrência por ilha, apresenta-se apenas a
sua ocorrência na região: MA – Arquipélagos da Madeira e
Selvagens. Esta informação menos detalhada da distribuição de algumas espécies ocorreu sobretudo em publicações antigas, mas também em algumas listas (Fauna Europaea) e catálogos mais recentes, onde não se faz referência
a bibliografia que valide a presença de espécies em ilhas
específicas dos arquipélagos estudados.
A primeira coluna (D) apresenta o tipo de colonização da
espécie:
END – Espécies endémicas da Madeira e Selvagens, i.e.,
espécies que ocorrem apenas nos arquipélagos da Madeira e/ou Selvagens devido a processos de especiação (neo-endemismos) ou extinção de populações noutros locais
onde também ocorriam (paleo-endemismos). Os géneros
endémicos estão assinalados com um asterisco (*);
MAC – Espécies endémicas da Macaronésia, i.e., espécies que são apenas conhecidas de outros arquipélagos da
Macaronésia (Açores, Canárias ou Cabo Verde) para além
das ilhas da Madeira e/ou Selvagens;
n – Espécies nativas, i.e., espécies cuja presença nos
arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens não pode ser associada às actividades humanas (intencional ou acidental),
sendo conhecidas de outras regiões. A maior parte das
espécies classificadas como endémicas da Macaronésia
(MAC) são nativas da Madeira e/ou Selvagens;
m – Espécies migratórias, i.e., espécies de borboletas e
mariposas que chegaram às ilhas da Madeira e Selvagens
por voos migratórios frequentes, de longa distância;
i – Espécies introduzidas, i.e., espécies que devem ter
chegado às ilhas da Madeira e Selvagens como resultado
das actividades humanas e que geralmente apresentam
uma distribuição mais ou menos cosmopolita.
A informação relativa à colonização nativa e introduzida
de um taxon é dada apenas quando existem publicações ou
experiência dos coordenadores que suporte esses dados.
using the following abbreviations: M – Madeira; PS – Porto
Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens. † – Taxon currently
extinct.
MA was used when no information concerning specific
island occurrence was available (e.g. older publications,
“Fauna Europaea” and some recent catalogues).
The colonisation status of each species is presented in
the first column (D) of the checklist as follows:
END – Madeiran endemic species, i.e., those that occur
only in the archipelagos of Madeira and/or Selvagens as a
result of either speciation events (neo-endemics) or extinction of the mainland populations (palaeo-endemics). Endemic genera are marked with an *;
MAC – Macaronesian endemic species, i.e., species only
known from at least one other archipelago of the Macaronesia (Azores, Canary Islands or Cape Verde) besides the
Madeira or Selvagens archipelagos;
n – Native species, i.e., species whose occurrence on the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos cannot be associated
with human activities (intentional or accidental human introduction) and that are also known from other regions. Most
species classified as MAC are also native;
m – Migrant species, i.e., butterflies and moths that arrive by frequent long-distance dispersal migratory flights to
the Madeira or Selvagens archipelagos;
i – Introduced species, i.e., those believed to have arrived to the Madeira or Selvagens archipelagos as a result of
human activities and generally have a cosmopolitan distribution.
The native and introduced status of a taxon is only given
for those taxa on which there is published information or information that could be verified by this book’s coordinators.
3. Padrões de riqueza
3. Patterns of richness
Nas ilhas da Madeira e Selvagens, à semelhança de outras regiões no mundo, os artrópodes terrestres são o grupo
mais diverso de animais. Foram registadas 3891 espécies
e subespécies de artrópodes terrestres nas ilhas da Madeira e Selvagens, pertencendo a 462 famílias e 2118 géneros. No arquipélago da Madeira, foram registados 3801
taxa (espécies e subespécies) e nas Selvagens 201 taxa.
Pela observação do Quadro 1 pode-se verificar que os Hexapoda (que incluem os insectos) são o grupo mais diverso, com 3394 espécies e subespécies, correspondendo a
87% do número total dos artrópodes registados. As ordens
hiperdiversas mundialmente são-no também nas ilhas da
Madeira e das Selvagens, nomeadamente: os Coleoptera
(escaravelhos), com 1040 taxa; os Hymenoptera (vespas,
As in the majority of geographic areas, the most diverse
group of animals found in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are terrestrial arthropods, with a total of 3,891
species and subspecies belonging to 462 families and 2,118
genera. In the archipelago of Madeira 3,801 taxa (species
and subspecies) were found, while in the archipelago of the
Selvagens 201 species and subspecies were recorded. As
observed in Table 1, Hexapoda (which includes insects) are
by far the most diverse of all arthropods with 3,394 species
and subspecies (i.e. 87 % of all arthropods). The worldwide
hyperdiverse orders are also the most diverse in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos: beetles (Coleoptera) with
1,040 taxa; wasps, bees and ants (Hymenoptera) with 610
taxa; flies (Diptera) with 555 taxa; and moths and butterflies
248
abelhas e formigas), com 610 taxa; os Diptera (moscas),
com 555 taxa; e os Lepidoptera (mariposas e borboletas),
com 331 taxa. A diversidade dos Hemiptera (percevejos,
522 taxa) nestes arquipélagos é igualmente notável. No
conjunto, estes cinco grupos de insectos totalizam 79% de
todas as espécies de artrópodes terrestres conhecidas nas
ilhas da Madeira e das Selvagens. Outros dois grupos de
artrópodes também estão presentes em grande número de
espécies: os Araneae (aranhas), com 183 taxa, e os Acari
(ácaros), com 130 taxa (ver Quadro 1). Se considerarmos
apenas as espécies (excluindo as subespécies) (um total de
3858; ver Quadro 1), o padrão é semelhante, mantendo-se
as proporções no número de taxa para cada grupo.
Para além da grande riqueza específica encontrada nos
arquipélagos estudados, também se observa uma grande
diversidade a nível supra-específico, com cerca de 462 famílias pertencendo a 53 ordens. Os Staphylinidae (206 taxa),
Curculionidade (gorgulhos e escolitídeos, 183 taxa), Carabidae (123 taxa), Aphididae (afídeos, 119 taxa) e Braconidae
(vespas parasíticas, 119 taxa) são as famílias mais diversas,
com mais de 100 espécies e subespécies cada uma.
A análise da distribuição das espécies e subespécies
pelas várias ilhas dos dois arquipélagos mostra claramente que a da Madeira é a mais rica, apresentando 90% de
todas as espécies e subespécies conhecidas para os mesmos (ver Fig. 1).
(Lepidoptera) with 331 taxa. Remarkably, bugs (Hemiptera)
are also highly diverse with 522 taxa. Altogether, these five
groups of insects make up 79% of all known Madeira and
Selvagens terrestrial arthropods. Two other arthropod groups
also present high species richness, namely spiders (Araneae)
with 183 taxa and mites (Acari) with 130 taxa (see Table 1).
When only true species but not subspecies are considered,
the patterns are similar, with a total of 3,858 species in the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos (Table 1).
In addition to a large alpha taxonomic diversity (i.e. species and subspecies richness), a high number of supraspecific categories were also identified. In fact, about 462 families were counted, belonging to 53 orders. The most diverse
families, with more than 100 species and subspecies are:
Staphylinidae (rove-beetles) with 206 taxa, Curculionidae
(snout and bark beetles) with 183 taxa, Carabidae (ground-beetles) with 123 taxa, Aphididae (aphids) with 119 taxa,
and Braconidae (braconid parasitic wasps) with 119 taxa.
Figure 1 shows that Madeira Island is clearly the richest
in species and subspecies, with about 90% of all the species and subspecies known from the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens.
4000
3500
3000
2500
S
2000
1500
1000
500
0
Global
Madeira
Porto Santo
Ilhas (islands)
Desertas
Selvagens
Figura 1. Número de taxa (espécies e subespécies) de artrópodes terrestres (S) no conjunto dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (Global), para as ilhas da Madeira e Porto
Santo, as Desertas, no seu conjunto, e as Selvagens (ver também o Quadro 1).
Figure 1. Number of taxa (species and subspecies) of terrestrial arthropods (S) in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens (Global), for the islands of Madeira and Porto Santo,
and all the Desertas and Selvagens islands (see also Table 1).
249
Quadro 1. | Table 1.
Diversidade dos principais grupos de Arthropoda nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (M – Madeira; PS
– Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – O número acumulado de taxa em todas as ilhas.)
Diversity of the main groups of Arthropoda in Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos (M – Madeira; PS – Porto
Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – The cumulative number of taxa in all the islands).
Subphylum
Subclasse
Classe
Ordem
Subclasse
Chelicerata
S
54
15
47
M
PS
D
S
6
5
1
1
1
338 301
M
PS
D
S
338 301
54
15
47
Dromopoda
Arachnida
Pseudoscorpiões /
Pseudoscorpions
23
15
6
4
6
1
1
1
1
0
23
15
6
4
6
Opiliones
Opiliões /
Harvestmen
3
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
2
0
0
1
Araneae
Aranhas / Spiders
183 164
48
11
38
0
0
0
0
0
183 164
48
11
38
Pseudoscorpiones
Micrura
Acari
Ácaros / Ticks, Mites 129 120
Ordem
Subphylum
D
Artrópodes /
Arthropods
Arthropoda
Ordem
Subclasse
PS
Global
Phylum
M
N.º de taxa (espécies e
subespécies)
N.º of taxa (species and
subspecies)
Subespécies
Subspecies
Global
Nome comum
Common name
Global
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
Espécies
Species
0
0
2
5
4
0
0
1
129 120
0
0
2
Astigmata
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
Oribatida
50
48
0
0
2
4
3
0
0
1
50
48
0
0
2
Prostigmata
62
62
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
62
62
0
0
0
Ixodida
9
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
2
0
0
0
Mesostigmata
5
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
5
0
0
0
Crustacea
Crustáceos /
Crustaceans
65
58
3
2
1
1
1
0
0
0
65
58
3
2
1
Ostracodes / Seed
shrimps
4
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
Classe
Ostracoda
Classe
Maxillopoda
Copépodos /
Copepods
4
4
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
Classe
Malacostraca
Bichos de conta /
Shrimps, wood lice
57
50
3
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
57
50
3
2
1
Myriapoda
Miriápodes /
Myriapods
94
86
11
9
4
0
0
0
0
0
94
86
11
9
4
Classe
Symphyla
Sinfilos / Symphylans
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
Classe
Pauropoda
Paurópodes /
Pauropods
10
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
0
0
0
Classe
Diplopoda
Bichos carta /
Millipedes
60
54
7
3
2
0
0
0
0
0
60
54
7
3
2
Classe
Chilopoda
Centopeias /
Centipedes
21
19
4
6
2
0
0
0
0
0
21
19
4
6
2
Hexapoda
Hexápodes /
Hexapods
55
41
12 3394 3104 700 279 149
Subphylum
Subphylum
3362 3097 698 272 150 154 115
Colembolos /
Springtails
86
75
24
0
0
2
1
1
0
0
87
75
24
0
0
Diplura
Dipluros / Diplurans
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Protura
Proturos / Proturans
9
9
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
9
9
0
0
0
Classe
Collembola
Classe
Classe
250
Quadro 1. | Table 1. (cont.)
Classe
Ordem
Insecta
Insectos / Insects
Microcoryphia
– / Bristletails
PS
D
S
M
3266 3012 674 272 150 151 113
Global
M
N.º de taxa (espécies e
subespécies)
N.º of taxa (species and
subspecies)
Subespécies
Subspecies
Global
Nome comum
Common name
Global
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
Espécies
Species
PS
D
S
M
PS
D
S
54
41
12 3297 3019 676 279 149
3
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
2
1
0
0
7
5
3
1
3
0
0
0
0
0
7
5
3
1
3
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
6
5
5
1
2
0
0
0
0
0
6
5
5
1
2
14
14
2
1
0
1
1
1
1
0
14
14
2
1
0
Gafanhotos, grilos
/ Grasshoppers,
crickets
28
26
6
5
5
8
8
3
2
2
28
26
6
5
5
Isoptera Térmitas / Termites
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
Peixinhos de prata /
Zygentoma
Silverfish
Ephemeroptera Efémeras / Mayflies
Libélulas /
Dragonflies,
Odonata
damselflies
Baratas /
Blattodea
Cockroaches
Orthoptera
Mantodea
Louva-a-Deus /
Mantids
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Dermaptera
Bichas-cadela /
Earwigs
12
12
4
1
4
0
0
0
0
0
12
12
4
1
4
Embioptera
Embiópteros / Web
spinners
2
1
2
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
1
2
2
0
Psocoptera
Psocópteros /
Barklice, booklice
45
40
6
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
45
40
6
0
4
13
8
4
9
5
0
0
0
0
0
13
8
4
9
5
522 481 124
47
14
19
17
6
2
0
522 481 124
47
14
Phthiraptera Piolhos / Parasite lice
Hemiptera
Percervejos, cigarras
/ Bugs, aphids,
hoppers
Thysanoptera
Trips / Thrips
62
57
19
10
2
0
0
0
0
0
62
57
19
10
2
Neuroptera
Neurópteros /
Lacewings
15
14
4
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
14
4
1
0
Coleoptera
Escaravelhos /
Beetles
1011 874 272 123
67
98
65
34
31
8 1040 881 274 130
66
Strepsiptera
Estrepsípteros /
Strepsiterans
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Siphonaptera
Pulgas / Fleas
11
6
9
1
2
3
3
2
1
0
11
6
9
1
2
554 538
48
16
9
5
4
2
2
1
555 538
48
16
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
330 315 137
26
24
10
8
4
2
1
331 315 137
26
24
610 593
28
9
7
7
2
0
0
610 593
28
9
Moscas, mosquitos /
Diptera True or two-winged
flies
Trichoptera
Tricópteros /
Caddisflies
Lepidoptera
Borboletas, traças /
Butterflies, moths
Hymenoptera
TOTAL
Vespas, formigas,
abelhas / Wasps,
ants, bees
13
13
28
3859 3542 766 298 202 161 121
251
56
42
13
13
28
13 3891 3549 768 305 201
4. Evolução em ilhas hiperdiversas
4. Evolution in hyperdiverse islands
Os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens são claramente um hotspot de diversidade em número de espécies de
artrópodes terrestres endémicos, com cerca de 979 espécies e subespécies registadas (ver Quadro 2). As ordens
que, em geral, noutras regiões, têm um grande número de
espécies endémicas são-no também nas ilhas da Madeira
e Selvagens (Quadro 2): Coleoptera, com 416 taxa endémicos (40% de endemismo); Hymenoptera, com 107 taxa
(18% de endemismo); Diptera, com 80 taxa (14% de endemismo); e Lepidoptera, com 81 taxa endémicos (25%
de endemismo). À semelhança dos Coleoptera, existem
outros grupos de artrópodes terrestres que também apresentam taxas elevadas de endemismo: Diplopoda (37 taxa,
62%), Trichoptera (8 taxa, 61%), Crustacea Malacostraca – Amphipoda e Isopoda (30 taxa, 53%), ácaros (Acari
Prostigmata) (27 taxa, 43%), pseudoscorpiões (Arachnida
– Pseudoscorpiones) (8 taxa, 35%) e aranhas (Arachnida –
Araneae) (58 taxa, 32%). Notável é o facto de duas ordens
de insectos, as ordens Microcoryphia e Ephemeroptera,
ambas com três espécies, terem 100% de endemismos.
Ao nível taxonómico da família, os grupos com maior número de espécies e subespécies endémicas são os Curculionidae (gorgulhos e escolitídeos, 99), os Carabidae (76),
os Staphylinidae (67), os Ichneumonidae (vespas parasíticas, 32), os Julidae (diplópodes, 31), os Tenebrionidae (30)
e os Anobiidae (29). No total, 94 famílias têm mais de 50%
de espécies e subespécies endémicas, 14 das quais com
10 ou mais taxa. Não podemos deixar de realçar o número
de famílias de artrópodes (47) constituídas só por taxa endémicos. Inclusivamente, seis das 47 famílias têm cinco ou
mais taxa: Torrenticolidae (10), Lauxaniidae (8), Byrrhidae
(7), Empididae (6), Cixiidae (5) e Hygrobatidae (5).
A curva de acumulação da descoberta de novas espécies e subespécies de artrópodes endémicas nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (ver Fig. 2) ilustra o tempo
que foi necessário para atingir o conhecimento que temos
hoje acerca deste grupo animal. O trabalho realizado por
Thomas Vernon Wollaston e publicado entre 1854 e 1871
é, claramente, um dos marcos mais importantes no estudo
dos artrópodes endémicos nas ilhas da Madeira e Selvagens (Machado 2006). Em 1859 estavam descritos 281 taxa
endémicos (cerca de 30% do número total de espécies e
subespécies endémicas actualmente descritas). Em 1959,
o número de descrições de taxa endémicas tinha duplicado
(60% do número de descrições actual). Com as publicações de 1960 a 1999, atingiu-se 90% das descrições actuais (Fig. 2). O número de novas espécies e subespécies
descritas em relação ao número de taxa anteriormente conhecido por década tem variado ao longo do tempo, mas é
particularmente elevada entre 1850 e 1860 e, mais recentemente, de 1980 até ao presente (ver Fig. 2).
The Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are clearly a
hotspot in terms of endemic species of terrestrial arthropods, with about 979 unique species and subspecies (see Table 2). The worldwide hyperdiverse orders are also the most
speciose (Table 2): beetles (Coleoptera) with 416 taxa (40%
endemism), wasps, bees and ants (Hymenoptera) with 107
taxa (18% endemism), flies (Diptera) with 80 taxa (14% endemism), and moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera) with 81
taxa (25% endemism). Other groups of terrestrial arthropods, besides beetles, also have high rates of endemism:
millipedes with 62% of endemics (37 taxa), caddisflies with
61% of endemics (8 taxa), wood lice (Crustacea –Malacostraca: Amphipoda and Isopoda) with 53% of endemics (30
taxa), mites (Acari– Prostigmata) with 43% of endemics (27
taxa); pseudoscorpions (Arachnida – Pseudoscorpiones)
with 35% of endemics (8 taxa); and spiders (Arachnida
– Araneae) with 32% of endemics (58 taxa). Remarkably,
two small insect orders (Microcoryphia and Ephemeroptera)
both have only three species, but all are endemic to the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos – 100% endemism.
The most diverse arthropod families in terms of endemic
species and subspecies are: Curculionidae (snout and bark
beetles) with 99 taxa, Carabidae (ground-beetles) with 76
taxa, Staphylinidae (rove-beetles) with 67 taxa, Ichneumonidae (ichneumonid parasitic wasps) with 32 taxa, Julidae
(julid millipedes) with 31 taxa, Tenebrionidae (darkling beetles) with 30 taxa and Anobiidae (death-watch and spider-beetles) with 29 taxa, Remarkably, a total of 47 arthropod
families are composed only of endemic taxa, six of them
with five or more taxa (Torrenticolidae – 10, Lauxaniidae – 8,
Byrrhidae – 7, Empididae – 6, Cixiidae – 5, and Hygrobatidae – 5). Moreover, 94 of the families have more than 50%
of endemic species and subspecies, 14 of them with 10 or
more taxa.
The cumulative new endemic taxa’ discovery curve for
species and subspecies of arthropods (see Fig. 2) illustrates the considerable amount of time taken to achieve the
current state of knowledge on the endemic arthropods from
the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. The work of Thomas Vernon Wollaston on these islands, published between
1854 and 1871, is clearly the major landmark in the study of
the arthropods from the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos (Machado 2006). This is illustrated by the fact that, by
1859, about 281 endemic species and subspecies (±30%)
had already been described. It took another century before
the number of descriptions of endemic species and subspecies duplicated: by 1959, 60% of the presently known
endemic taxa had been described. With the descriptions of
species and subspecies published between 1960 and 1999
the percentage of the Madeira and Selvagens endemic arthropod taxa reaches 90% (Fig. 2). The crude growth rate
(the number of new taxa described over the total number of
taxa described) varies greatly, being noticeably higher between 1850-1860 and, more recently, between1980-2008
(see Fig. 2).
252
1200
1000
800
S 600
Wollaston’s Work
400
200
2000
1990
1980
1970
1960
1950
1940
1930
1920
1910
1900
1890
1880
1870
1860
1850
1840
1830
1820
1810
1800
1790
1780
1770
1760
1750
0
Décadas (decades)
Figura 2. Curva de acumulação das espécies e subespécies de artrópodes endémicas (S) descritas ao longo das décadas, para os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens. As barras indicam o número efectivo de taxa endémicos descritos por década; os pontos mostram o número acumulado de taxa.
Figure 2. Cumulative discovery curve of the endemic arthropod species and subspecies in Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. Data points correspond to the cumulative distribution of the number of endemic taxa (S) based on the decade of their scientific description. Bars represent the number of
endemic taxa described in each decade.
Quadro 2. | Table 2.
Diversidade de taxa endémicos dos principais grupos de Arthropoda nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – O número acumulado de taxa em
todas as ilhas).
Diversity of endemic taxa of the main groups of Arthropoda in Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos (M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; Global – The cumulative number of taxa in all the islands).
Espécies endémicas
Endemic species
Subphylum
Subclasse
Classe
S
102 91
11
8
8
M
PS
D
S
M
PS
D
S
5
4
1
1
1
107 95
12
9
9
Dromopoda
Arachnida
Opiliones
Ordem
D
Artrópodes /
Arthropods
Chelicerata
Ordem Pseudoscorpiones
Subclasse
PS
Global
Arthropoda
M
Global
Phylum
Subespécies endémicas
Endemic subspecies
Nome comum
Common name
Global
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
N.º de taxa
(espécies e
subespécies)
N.º of taxa
(species and
subspecies)
Pseudoscorpiões /
Pseudoscorpions
7
5
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
0
8
6
3
2
2
Opiliões /
Harvestmen
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Aranhas /
Spiders
58
50
9
7
5
0
0
0
0
0
58
50
9
7
5
Micrura
Araneae
253
Quadro 2. | Table 1. (cont.)
Espécies endémicas
Endemic species
D
S
Ordem
M
PS
D
S
36
35
0
0
1
4
3
0
0
1
Astigmata
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Oribatida
10
9
0
0
1
3
2
0
Prostigmata
26
26
0
0
0
1
1
Ixodida
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Crustáceos /
Crustaceans
30
24
3
2
Ácaros /
Ticks, Mites
Mesostigmata
Subphylum
Crustacea
Global
PS
Acari
Global
M
Subclasse
Subespécies endémicas
Endemic subspecies
Nome comum
Common name
Global
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
N.º de taxa
(espécies e
subespécies)
N.º of taxa
(species and
subspecies)
M
PS
D
S
40
38
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
13
11
0
0
2
0
0
0
27
27
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
24
3
2
0
Classe
Ostracoda
Ostracodes /
Seed shrimps
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Classe
Maxillopoda
Copépodos /
Copepods
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Classe
Malacostraca
Bichos de conta /
Shrimps, wood lice
30
24
3
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
24
3
2
0
Myriapoda
Miriápodes /
Myriapods
42
35
6
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
42
35
6
2
1
Classe
Symphyla
Sinfilos /
Symphylans
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Classe
Pauropoda
Paurópodes /
Pauropods
4
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
Classe
Diplopoda
Bichos carta /
Millipedes
37
31
5
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
37
31
5
2
1
Classe
Chilopoda
Centopeias /
Centipedes
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
747 645 120 80
30
72
43
23
23
6
800 667 132 91
34
Subphylum
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Hexápodes /
Hexapods
Colembolos /
Springtails
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Diplura
Dipluros /
Diplurans
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Classe
Protura
Proturos /
Proturans
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
Classe
Insecta
Insectos /
Insects
746 644 120 80
30
71
42
23
23
6
798 665 132 91
34
Classe
Collembola
Classe
Ordem
Microcoryphia
Zygentoma
Ephemeroptera
Odonata
Blattodea
– / Bristletails
3
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
2
1
0
0
Peixinhos de prata /
Silverfish
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Efémeras /
Mayflies
Libélulas /
Dragonflies,
damselflies
Baratas /
Cockroaches
254
Quadro 2. | Table 2. (cont.)
Espécies endémicas
Endemic species
Subespécies endémicas
Endemic subspecies
M
Global
M
Global
Nome comum
Common name
Global
Grandes grupos Taxonómicos
Higher Taxonomic groups
N.º de taxa
(espécies e
subespécies)
N.º of taxa
(species and
subspecies)
M
Gafanhotos, grilos /
Grasshoppers,
crickets
6
6
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
6
0
2
0
Térmitas /
Termites
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Mantodea
Louva-a-Deus /
Mantids
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Dermaptera
Bichas-cadela /
Earwigs
5
5
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
5
5
0
1
1
Embioptera
Embiópteros /
Web spinners
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Psocoptera
Psocópteros /
Barklice, booklice
8
6
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
6
4
0
0
Phthiraptera
Piolhos /
Parasite lice
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
Percervejos,
cigarras / Bugs,
aphids, hoppers
64
50
7
11
4
1
1
0
0
0
65
51
7
11
4
Thysanoptera
Trips / Thrips
9
6
3
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
9
6
3
2
1
Neuroptera
Neurópteros /
Lacewings
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
Coleoptera
Escaravelhos /
Beetles
374 301 80
47
22
59
31
18
22
6
416 318 89
57
26
Strepsiptera
Estrepsípteros /
Strepsiterans
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Siphonaptera
Pulgas / Fleas
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Moscas, mosquitos /
Diptera True or two-winged 78
flies
76
2
2
0
2
2
0
0
0
80
77
2
2
0
Orthoptera
Isoptera
Hemiptera
PS
D
S
PS
D
S
PS
D
S
Trichoptera
Tricópteros /
Caddisflies
8
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
0
0
0
Lepidoptera
Borboletas, traças /
Butterflies, moths
74
74
15
5
0
7
6
3
1
0
81
80
18
6
0
107 101
8
10
1
2
2
2
0
0
107 97
8
10
1
921 795 140 92
39
77
47
24
24
7
979 821 153 104 44
Hymenoptera
TOTAL
Vespas, formigas,
abelhas / Wasps,
ants, bees
255
Tendo em conta o grande declive na curva de descoberta e descrição de novas espécies nas últimas três décadas (taxa constante com uma média de 90 espécies e
subespécies novas por década, Fig. 2), pode-se prever que
o nosso conhecimento acerca do número de espécies e
subespécies endémicas da Madeira e Selvagens está longe
de estar completo. O número de taxa endémicos de artrópodes nestas ilhas (quase 1000) parece ser, aliás, uma pobre estimativa do real número de endemismos.
As 979 espécies e subespécies endémicas de artrópodes pertencem a 481 géneros, dos quais 337 são mono-específicos (têm apenas uma espécie). As razões pelas
quais alguns géneros têm mais espécies do que outros
não estão ainda bem esclarecidas. Nas ilhas da Madeira e
Selvagens, 22 géneros têm seis ou mais espécies e subespécies endémicas (Fig. 3). Destes géneros, nove são claramente hiperdiversos, com 18 ou mais taxa endémicos, nomeadamente: um género de Lepidoptera (Blastobasis), um
género de Diplopoda (Cylindroiulus) e sete géneros de Coleoptera (ver Fig. 3). É interessante notar que muitos destes
géneros, que são hiperdiversos na Madeira e Selvagens,
também o são nos arquipélagos dos Açores e das Canárias
(e.g. Acalles, Laparocerus, Tarphius e Trechus).
New species and subspecies of arthropods continue to
be found and in the last three decades the rate of species
and subspecies description has been very high and constant, with an average of 90 new species and/or subspecies
described per decade (Fig. 2). The steep slope of the new
taxa discovery curve (Fig. 2) and the high number of recently
described taxa, therefore strongly suggests that the number
of known endemic species and subspecies from Madeira
and Selvagens (about 1,000) is far from complete.
The 979 endemic species and subspecies of arthropods
belong to 481 genera, of which 337 are monospecific. The
reasons why some genera are more speciose than others
are still poorly understood. In the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos 22 genera have six or more endemic species
and subspecies (Fig. 3). Roughly nine of those genera are
clearly hyperdiverse, with 18 or more taxa endemic to the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. The hyperdiverse
genera include the moth genus Blastobasis (Insecta, Lepidoptera), the millipede genus Cylindroiulus (Diplopoda) and
seven beetle genera (Insecta, Coleoptera) (Fig. 3). Interestingly, many of these genera are also represented by a high
number of endemic taxa in both the Azores and the Canary
Islands (e.g. Acalles, Laparocerus, Tarphius, Trechus).
40
35
30
25
S
20
15
10
5
Psylliodes
Asianidia
Acipes
Hogna
Curimopsis
Calathus
Soteriscus
Sapromyza
Porcellio
Orthomus
Torrenticola
Caulotrupis
Chinacapsus
Nesotes
Trechus
Geostiba
Acalles
Tarphius
Blastobasis
Sphaericus
Cylindroiulus
Laparocerus
0
Géneros (genera)
Figura 3. Número de espécies e subespécies (S) endémicas dos géneros de artrópodes terrestres mais diversos dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens.
Figure 3. Number of endemic species and subspecies (S) of the most speciose genera of terrestrial arthropods from Madeira and Selvagens.
Para além disso, os 31 géneros muito diversos (com
cinco ou mais taxa) compreendem 34% da fauna de artrópodes endémicos da Madeira e Selvagens. Os géneros
mono-específicos apresentam uma proporção semelhante
de taxa endémicos (34%). A geomorfologia complexa e a
história geológica das ilhas da Madeira e Selvagens, assim
como a sua localização geográfica (próxima do Sudoeste
Moreover, the 31 more speciose genera contain 34% of
the endemic arthropod taxa from the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos! The same proportion of endemic taxa
(34%) is attributed to monospecific genera. The complex
geomorphology and geological history of Madeira Island,
together with its geographic location (close to Southwest
Europe and North Africa, and also near the Canary Islands)
256
da Europa, Norte de África e ilhas Canárias) e a grande diversidade da flora, podem explicar a explosão de formas
endémicas de Coleoptera e de outros artrópodes. A alternância entre períodos estáveis e instáveis na história geológica destas ilhas permitiu a ocorrência de processos de
especiação, tanto em vales isolados e montanhas como em
habitats novos recentemente criados. A radiação adaptativa pode explicar a elevada diversidade de alguns géneros,
como a diversidade dos Curculionidae Cauloptrupis, Acalles e Laparocerus, dada a disponibilidade de uma grande
variedade de recursos (plantas com flor, líquenes), aos
quais estes pequenos insectos se adaptaram e evoluíram.
Por outro lado, as pequenas populações confinadas a áreas isoladas em ilhas com geomorfologia complexa podem
explicar a radiação não-adaptativa em outros géneros (e.g.
Calathus, Dysdera, Geostiba, Orthomus, Pholcus, Trechus),
provavelmente devido a mecanismos de deriva genética.
A localização dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens,
próximos dos continentes Africano e Europeu e de outras
ilhas, permitiu a dispersão de muitos géneros e a sua posterior evolução. Outro facto interessante é que a maioria
das espécies endémicas dos arquipélagos da Madeira e
Selvagens são endemismos de uma única ilha (i.e., “Single
Island Endemics”), a ilha da Madeira, o que significa que
esta ilha é, por si só, um hotspot de diversidade.
and highly diverse Flora may explain the explosion of endemic beetles and other arthropods. The alternation between
stable and unstable geological periods (i.e. periods of low
and high volcanic activity) on the island allowed speciation
processes to occur both in isolated valleys and mountains,
and in new, recently created, habitats. The high species diversity of the weevil genera Cauloptrupis, Acalles and Laparocerus, may be the result of adaptive radiation. These
small beetles may have adapted to the wide range of diverse lichen and angiosperm resources available on the islands
and speciated. On the other hand, non-adaptive radiation
of small isolated groups of arthropods on geomorphologically complex islands may explain speciation in other genera (e.g. Calathus, Dysdera, Geostiba, Orthomus, Pholcus,
Trechus), likely due to founder effect and genetic drift. The
Madeira and Selvagens islands are newly assembled islands, whose location near the mainland and stepping-stones
islands (islands between Madeira and the mainland) may
have allowed many genera with adequate dispersal ability
to colonise them and evolve. As a result of such evolutionary processes, the great majority of the endemic species
from Madeira and Selvagens are Single Island Endemics
(i.e. endemic to a single island) and therefore Madeira Island
is, by itself, a biodiversity hotspot.
5. Padrões biogeográficos
5. Biogeographical patterns
Em ecossistemas insulares é expectável alguma desarmonia na proporção de diferentes grupos taxonómicos,
estando alguns grupos ausentes ou menos bem representados do que outros. A proporção dos grupos principais de
insectos endémicos na Madeira e Selvagens foi comparada
com dados dos arquipélagos das Canárias, dos Açores e
de uma estimativa mundial (Fig. 4). A proporção do número
de espécies de Coleoptera registada na Madeira e Selvagens é semelhante àquela encontrada no arquipélago das
Canárias. No entanto, o mesmo não se aplica aos Lepidoptera e Diptera, que estão proporcionalmente menos representados na Madeira e Selvagens. A riqueza de espécies
de Hymenoptera na Madeira e Selvagens segue as proporções mundiais, enquanto as restantes ordens de insectos
estão proporcionalmente menos representadas do que nas
estimativas mundiais (Fig. 4).
One should expect some sort of taxonomic disharmony
between island biota, with some groups being absent or
less represented and others overrepresented. The proportion of the main groups of endemic insects on the Madeira
and Selvagens archipelagos was compared to that of the
Canary Islands, the Azores and to worldwide estimates
(Fig. 4). The proportion of beetle species richness on the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos is similar to that found
in the Canary Islands. However, the same does not apply to
the orders Lepidoptera and Diptera, which are underrepresented on the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. Notably, the proportion of endemic Hymenoptera in the Madeira
and Selvagens archipelagos corresponds to the worldwide
estimates. The remaining insect orders are proportionally
underrepresented on the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos when compared with worldwide global estimates.
257
Canárias (Canaries)
Planeta (world)
(1 000 000 taxa)
(2172 taxa)
Other insects
9%
Lepidoptera
16%
Other insects
21%
Lepidoptera
17%
Diptera
12%
Diptera
13%
Hymenoptera
13%
Coleoptera
38%
Açores (Azores)
Madeira and Selvagens
(746 taxa)
Other insects
15%
Hymenoptera
10%
Coleoptera
51%
(188 taxa)
Lepidoptera
10%
Other insects
14%
Lepidoptera
18%
Diptera
10%
Hymenoptera
14%
Coleoptera
35%
Coleoptera
51%
Diptera
28%
Hymenoptera
5%
Figura 4. Proporção da riqueza específica de endemismos (apenas espécies) dos principais grupos de insectos no planeta, nas Canárias, na Madeira
(incluindo as Selvagens) e nos Açores.
Figure 4. Proportional endemic species richness of the main groups of insects in the world, Canary Islands, Madeira (including Selvagens), and the
Azores.
Existem cerca de 50.000 espécies de artrópodes conhecidas na Península Ibérica (Ramos et al. 2001). Só na Macaronésia, estão registadas 258 espécies endémicas para os
Açores (Borges et al. 2005), 921 espécies endémicas para
a Madeira e Selvagens (ver Quadro 2), 2768 espécies endémicas para as ilhas Canárias (Izquierdo et al. 2001) e cerca
de 428 espécies endémicas para o arquipélago de Cabo
Verde (Arechavaleta et al. 2005). Apesar da pequena área
total que estes arquipélagos atlânticos ocupam, esta região
contribui com um total de 4375 espécies únicas de artrópodes para a biodiversidade de Portugal e Espanha.
As espécies de artrópodes da Madeira e Selvagens foram
classificadas em diferentes tipos de colonização em conformidade com a informação disponível: endémica da Madeira
e/ou Selvagens, endémica da Macaronésia, nativa, migratória ou introduzida. As primeiras quatro categorias correspondem a espécies indígenas, i.e., espécies e subespécies que
About 50,000 species of arthropods are known from the
Iberian Peninsula, the most from the Western part of Europe
(Ramos et al. 2001). In Macaronesia only, there are approximately 258 species unique to the Azores (Borges et al.
2005), 921 species unique to the Madeira and Selvagens
islands (see Table 2), 2,768 for the Canary Islands (Izquierdo et al. 2001) and 428 for Cape Verde (Arechavaleta et al.
2005). These figures imply that Macaronesia, in spite of its
small area, contributes with an important set of 4,375 unique species of arthropods to the arthropod species richness of Portugal and Spain.
Depending on available information, the Madeira and
Selvagens arthropods, namely Diploploda, Chilopoda and
most insect orders (except Phthiraptera, Coleoptera and
Hymenoptera) have been classified according to five colonisation types: endemic from the Madeira or Selvagens
archipelagos, Macaronesian, migratory, native or introdu-
258
chegaram a estas ilhas por mecanismos de dispersão de
longa distância (sem intervenção humana). A classificação
de todos os taxa de um grupo taxonómico nestas categorias
foi apenas possível para alguns grupos de artrópodes, nomeadamente: Diplopoda, Chilopoda e ordens de insectos,
excepto Phthiraptera, Coleoptera e Hymenoptera. No total,
foram classificadas 1715 espécies e subespécies (44%) dos
artrópodes conhecidos. Uma análise das proporções das
categorias de colonização nestes taxa mostra que a maior
parte da fauna de artrópodes na Madeira e Selvagens é
composta por taxa indígenas (68%), enquanto apenas 28%
são considerados exóticos. Este resultado está de acordo
com o padrão observado no arquipélago das Canárias (ver
Izquierdo et al. 2001), mas contrasta com os resultados observados no arquipélago dos Açores, onde as espécies e subespécies exóticas dominam (58%; ver Borges et al. 2005).
No entanto, uma análise mais detalhada dos dados da Madeira e Selvagens por ordens mostra que a proporção entre
espécies indígenas e exóticas varia consideravelmente entre
os vários grupos. De facto, ordens com uma pequena riqueza de espécies, tais como Blattodea, Isoptera, Mantodea,
Siphonaptera e Zygentoma, apresentam mais de 50% de
taxa exóticos. A classe Chilopoda também apresenta mais
de 50% de espécies/subespécies exóticas.
ced. The first four categories are indigenous species, i.e.,
those species or subspecies that arrived by means of long-distance dispersal (without human intervention). The total
number of species and subspecies evaluated is 1,715, which is about 44% of the known arthropod taxa. The majority of the arthropod Fauna from Madeira and Selvagens is
composed of indigenous taxa (68%) and only 28% of the
taxa are exotic. This result is in agreement with the pattern
observed in the Canary Islands (Izquierdo et al. 2001) but
contrasts with that observed in the Azores. In the former
archipelago, the exotic species and subspecies dominate,
representing 58% of the Fauna (see Borges et. al. 2005).
When individual orders are investigated, the pattern of colonisation categories varies greatly between groups, with
some low diversity groups comprising more than 50% of
exotic taxa (Blattodea, Isoptera, Mantodea, Siphonaptera
and Zygentoma). The class Chilopoda also presents more
than 50% exotic species/subspecies.
6. Considerações acerca da conservação
6. Conservation remarks
A destruição da floresta nativa e da vida selvagem a ela
associada nas ilhas da Madeira e Porto Santo começou há
cerca de 500 anos atrás, aquando da colonização humana.
A floresta nativa remanescente é agora protegida e foi incluída na lista de Património Mundial (IUCN 1999). Quando
o naturalista Thomas V. Wollaston estudou a fauna de Coleoptera da Madeira, em meados do século XIX, a área de floresta nativa era muito mais extensa do que na actualidade,
ocupando áreas de altitude baixa e média que agora são de
uso intensivo para agricultura e desenvolvimento urbano.
Uma vez que, após o trabalho desenvolvido por Wollaston, foi destruída e fragmentada uma grande extensão de
habitats nativos, existe uma forte possibilidade de muitas
espécies, mais sensíveis à perturbação do habitat ou com
distribuições locais muito restritas, se terem extinguido.
O estatuto de ameaça de muitas espécies de artrópodes
é difícil de definir, dada a sua pequena notoriedade e a ausência de estudos populacionais padronizados. Todavia, é
fundamental a criação de listas de artrópodes ameaçados
na Macaronésia e o incremento dos esforços de monitorização das populações dessas espécies para a sua conservação.
A avaliação portuguesa dos ecossistemas (ptMA) (http://
ecossistemas.org) (“Millennium Ecosystem Assessment”)
identifica as espécies invasoras (ou exóticas) como a principal causa da perda de biodiversidade em ecossistemas
insulares (Borges et al. in press). Por exemplo, no arquipélago dos Açores, o impacto das espécies invasoras na
perturbação de comunidades vegetais nativas, com consequências inimagináveis para a biodiversidade nativa, inclu-
The destruction of the native forest, Laurisilva, and its
wildlife in the Madeira and Porto Santo islands started just
after human colonisation about 500 years ago. The remaining Laurisilva is now protected and is a World Heritage Site
(IUCN 1999). When Thomas V. Wollaston first studied the
beetle Fauna (Insecta: Coleoptera) of Madeira (mid 19th
century), the Laurisilva covered a larger territory, occupying
mid and low altitude areas that nowadays are under intensive agricultural and/or urban use. Thus, given that a large
fraction of the island’s native habitats have been destroyed
and fragmented since Wollaston’s visit to the island, there is
a high probability that many of the species most sensitive to
disturbance, or with local restricted distributions, may have
been driven to extinction. Furthermore, there are no records
for many of the species from the last century, which also
likely indicates that they went extinct.
The inconspicuousness of many arthropod species and
the lack of standardised population studies make it difficult
to establish their threatened status. However, it should be a
priority to produce lists of threatened Macaronesian arthropods and to increase efforts to monitor their populations.
The Portuguese Millennium Ecosystem Assessment
(ptMA) (http://ecossistemas.org) has identified invasive
species as the greatest cause of biodiversity loss in island ecosystems (Borges et al. in press). For instance, the
impact of invasive species that are disrupting native plant
communities in the Azorean islands, with unknown consequences for the overall native biodiversity, is of great
concern to the wellbeing of native arthropod communities
(Borges et al. 2006).
259
sivamente para as comunidades de artrópodes, é evidente
e de grande preocupação (ver Borges et al. 2006).
A Convenção sobre Diversidade Biológica (“Convention
on Biological Diversity”, CBD) sugere direcções para a execução de projectos actuais e futuros relevantes para a protecção da biodiversidade. Felizmente, o interesse crescente que se tem observado por parte do Governo Regional
da Madeira na conservação da floresta nativa da Madeira,
a Laurissilva, poderá ajudar a salvaguardar uma fracção
importante da diversidade de artrópodes associada a este
habitat. No entanto, para além da floresta nativa, existem
outros habitats que sustentam um número significativo de
espécies únicas, tais como as grutas e áreas de grande altitude, e que merecem igualmente uma atenção especial na
definição de medidas prioritárias de conservação.
Os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens são uma das
regiões biogeográficas mais diversas de Portugal em artrópodes endémicos. No entanto, é necessária uma avaliação
detalhada dos impactos dos diferentes usos do solo e de
outras actividades humanas actuais na distribuição e abundância dos artrópodes indígenas. Esta informação é crucial
para determinar as ferramentas necessárias na criação de
estratégias de gestão para a protecção da grande diversidade e singularidade dos artrópodes terrestres presentes
na Madeira e Selvagens.
The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) provides
the guidelines for the most important current and future
actions undertaken to protect Biodiversity. The growing interest by local government in the conservation of the Madeiran Laurisilva will hopefully help to protect much of the
arthropod diversity associated with this vegetation. Special
attention should also be paid to other particular habitats,
such as caves and mountain summits, which also harbour a
significant number of unique species.
The Madeira and Selvagens islands are among the most
biologically diverse regions of Portugal in endemic arthropods. However, a comprehensive assessment of the
impacts of current land-uses and human activities on the
abundance and distribution of indigenous arthropods is still
lacking. This information will be crucial for the development
and implementation of successful conservation/management strategies for the protection of the highly diverse and
unique terrestrial arthropod Fauna of the archipelagos of
Madeira and Selvagens.
7. Agradecimentos
7. Acknowledgements
Agradecemos à Isabel Amorim os comentários e a cuidada revisão da versão inglesa deste capítulo. Este trabalho
foi financiado pelo projecto BIONATURA – EU Program INTERREG III B (2007-2008), sob a coordenação da “Dirección General de Política Ambiental del Gobierno de Canarias”
e pela Direcção Regional do Ambiente da Madeira.
A. Serrano, P.A.V. Borges e M. Boieiro receberam apoio
do projecto “Áreas de Elevado Endemismo no Arquipélago
da Madeira – Identificação de prioridades para a conservação da fauna endémica de insectos” (FCT – PDCT/BIA-BDE/59202/2004, financiado pela Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia) para o trabalho de campo na ilha da
Madeira. Estamos igualmente agradecidos a Carlos Aguiar,
Sérvio Ribeiro, Fernando Pereira, Carla Rego, Israel Silva,
Pedro Cardoso e Isabel Amorim pela sua importante contribuição no trabalho de campo realizado na ilha da Madeira. Gostaríamos ainda de agradecer ao “Parque Natural
da Madeira” (PNM), particularmente à Susana Fontinha e à
Dília Menezes, pelo apoio logístico, e ao Herculano e Martinho, guardas do PNM, pelo apoio no trabalho de campo.
P.A.V. Borges também foi apoiado pelo Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores (www.angra.uac.pt/gba) do CITA-A.
Agradecemos a Andreas Werner Ebmer (Áustria) e a Holger Dathe (Alemanha), pelo importante contributo no esclarecimento da situação taxonómica de algumas espécies.
Estamos igualmente agradecidos a Annette Greathead, por
ter procurado os registos de colheitas de David Greathead,
e também a Marcos Baez, por nos ceder os seus dados
relativos aos Bombyliidae (Diptera). Tristão Branco, Yves
We thank Isabel Amorim for reviewing and commenting
the English version. Financial support was provided by Project BIONATURA – EU Program INTERREG III B (2007-2008)
under the coordination of “Dirección General de Política Ambiental del Gobierno de Canarias” (Canary Islands,
Spain) and “Direcção Regional do Ambiente da Madeira”
(Região Autónoma da Madeira, Portugal).
A. Serrano, P.A.V. Borges and M. Boieiro were funded to
do field work on Madeira island by the project “Áreas de
Elevado Endemismo no Arquipélago da Madeira – Identificação de prioridades para a conservação da fauna endémica de insectos” (PDCT/BIA-BDE/59202/2004, Fundação
para a Ciência e a Tecnologia). We are also grateful to Carlos Aguiar, Sérvio Ribeiro, Fernando Pereira, Carla Rego,
Israel, Pedro Cardoso and Isabel Amorim for their valuable
contribution to the fieldwork on Madeira Island. We are deeply grateful to “Parque Natural da Madeira” (PNM), particularly Susana Fontinha and Dília Menezes for their valuable
support. We also would like to thank Herculano and Martinho, wildlife rangers of PNM, for their valuable help and
assistance during fieldwork.
P.A.V. Borges was also funded by the Azorean Biodiversity Group from CITA-A (www.angra.uac.pt/gba).
We are grateful to Andreas Werner Ebmer (Austria) and
Holger Dathe (Germany) for very important comments concerning the taxonomical status of some of the species. We
are indebted to Annette Greathead for searching the records
collected by the late David Greathead and to Marcos Baez
for passing on his beeflies records (Bombyliidae, Diptera).
260
Tristão Branco, Yves Gomy, Anders Nilsson, Andreas Puthz, Gianluca Nardi, Giuseppe Platia, Ivan Lobl, Marco Bologna, António Zuzarte, Paolo Audisio, Pedro Oromí, José
Salgado-Costas, and Armando Raimundo made valuable
comments on an early draft of the list of Coleoptera and
provided us with several references containing information
on Madeiran beetles.
Gomy, Anders Nilsson, Andreas Puthz, Gianluca Nardi, Giuseppe Platia, Ivan Lobl, Marco Bologna, António Zuzarte,
Paolo Audisio, Pedro Oromí, José Salgado-Costas, e Armando Raimundo fizeram importantes comentários a uma
versão preliminar da lista de coleópteros e enviaram-nos
alguns trabalhos com informação sobre espécies de coleópteros que ocorrem na Madeira.
261
8. Referências bibliográficas | References
Aguiar, A.M.F. & Karsholt, O. (2006) Lepidoptera. Systematic catalogue of the entomofauna of the Madeira Archipelago and Selvagens Islands 1. Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal, Supl.
9, 5-139.
Arechavaleta, M., Zurita, N., Marrero, M.C. & Martín, J.L. (2005)
Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos,
plantas y animales terrestres). Consejería de Medio Ambiente
e Ordenación Territorial, Gobierno de Canarias, Santa Cruz de
Tenerife.
Borges, P.A.V., Azevedo, E.B., Borba, A., Dinis, F.O., Gabriel, R. &
Silva, E. (in press) Ilhas Oceânicas. In Portugal Millenium Ecosystem Assessment. (eds. H.M. Pereira, T. Domingos & L. Vicente).
Celta Editora, Lisboa.
Borges, P.A.V., Cunha, R., Gabriel, R., Martins, A.F., Silva, L., Vieira,
V., Dinis, F., Lourenço, P. & Pinto, N. (2005) Description of the
terrestrial Azorean biodiversity. In A list of the terrestrial fauna
(Mollusca and Arthropoda) and flora (Bryophyta, Pteridophyta
and Spermatophyta) from the Azores (eds P.A.V. Borges, R.
Cunha, R. Gabriel, A.M.F. Martins, L. Silva, & V. Vieira), pp. 21-68.
Direcção Regional de Ambiente and Universidade dos Açores,
Horta, Angra do Heroísmo and Ponta Delgada.
Borges, P.A.V., Lobo, J.M., Azevedo, E.B., Gaspar, C., Melo, C. &
Nunes, L.V. (2006) Invasibility and species richness of island endemic arthropods: a general model of endemic vs. exotic species. Journal of Biogeography, 33, 169-187.
Izquierdo, I., Martín, J.L., Zurita, N. & Arechavaleta, M. (2001) Lista
de Especies Silvestres de Canarias. Hongos, Plantas y Animales.
Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente, Gobierno de
Canarias, Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
IUCN (1999) The Laurisilva of Madeira (Portugal). In IUCN evaluation
of nominations of natural and mixed properties to the World Heritage List. pp 93-97, Report to the 23rd ordinary session of the
World Heritage Commitee, Marrakesh, Morocco.
Machado, A. (2006) T. Vernon Wollaston (1822-1878) Un entomólogo en la Macaronesia. Collección Torcusa, Fundación César
Manrique, Teguise, 170 pp.
Machado, A. (in press) New taxa of Laparocerus from Madeira and
Porto Santo, with a key to all species of the archipelago (Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Entiminae). Zootaxa.
Ramos, M.A., Lobo, J.M. & Esteban, M. (2001) Ten years inventorying the Iberian fauna: results and perspectives. Biodiversity
and Conservation, 10, 19-28.
Serrano, AR.M., Aguiar, C.A.S., Boieiro, M., Borges, P.A.V., Rego,
C., Amorim, I.R., Ribeiro, S.P. & Pereira, F. (in press) A new species of Orthomus Chaudoir, 1838 (Coleoptera Carabidae) from
Madeira Island (Macaronesia) and notes on related species.
Zootaxa
Stewart, A.J.A., New, T.R. & Lewis, O.T. (eds.) (2007) Insect Conservation Biology. Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society`s
23rd Symposium, Cabi, Oxfordshire, 457 pp.
Subías, L.S. (2004) Listado sistemático, sinonímico y biogeográfico de los ácaros Oribátidos (Acariformes, Oribatida) del mundo.
Graellsia, 60, 3-305.
Wilson, E.O. (1987) The little things that run the world (the importance and conservation of invertebrates). Conservation Biology,
1, 344-346.
262
Apêndice | Appendix
Notas ecológicas e taxonómicas | Ecological and Taxonomic notes
Trichoptera:
Samantha J. Hughes
Centro de Estudos Macaronésicos, Universidade da Madeira, Campus da Penteada, 9000-390, Funchal, Portugal.
e-mail: samantha@uma.pt
Limnephilus cinctus Hagen, 1865 sp. rev. = Limnephilus
nybomi Malicky, 1984 syn. n. Apesar de não se encontrar o
espécimen tipo de L. cinctus de Hagen, existe um espécimen etiquetado como cinctus, no BMNH, em Londres, que
foi enviado de Hagen para McLachlan. Isto prova que L.
cinctus é distinto de L. affinis, com o qual tinha sido previamente sinonimizado, e que L. nybomi é uma sinonímia de
L. cinctus. McLachlan (1882) tinha considerado a espécie
Limnephilus cinctus Hagen como uma forma aberrante de
Limnephilus affinis Curtis, uma vez que as diferenças observadas no padrão das asas e na forma da genitália não
foram consideradas suficientes para defini-las como espécies distintas. Mais tarde, Malicky (1984) descreveu Limnephilus da Madeira como sendo uma espécie nova – Limnephilus nybomi, o que é, na verdade, uma sinonímia de
L. cinctus. A sinonímia desta última com L. affinis foi então
invalidada.
Synagapetus punctatus (Hagen, 1859) = Lanagapetus
lundbladi Mosely, 1938 syn. n. Esta sinonímia foi sugerida
por Botosaneanu & Malicky (1978) e tem sido aceite na generalidade, apesar de nunca ter sido formalmente proposta
até hoje.
Tinodes cinereus Hagen, 1865 = Tinodes griseus Hagen,
1865 syn. n. A distinção das três espécies do género Tinodes, descritas para a Madeira e Selvagens, tem levantado
muitas dúvidas, e vários taxonomistas alegaram semelhança entre T. cinereus Hagen e T. griseus Hagen (Hagen 1865;
McLachlan 1884; Nybom 1948; Jacquemart 1980). Outros
taxonomistas referiram a diferença nas dimensões das espécies como característica distintiva, apesar de não parecer
muito fiável. Examinámos muitos exemplares destas duas
espécies e concluímos que não podem ser separadas com
fiabilidade. Botosaneanu & Malicky (1978) sugerem que T.
canariensis McLachlan, que ocorre no arquipélago das Canárias, é também uma sinonímia de T. cinereus.
Limnephilus cinctus Hagen, 1865 sp. rev. = Limnephilus
nybomi Malicky, 1984 syn. n. Although Hagen’s type specimens of L. cinctus cannot be found, there is a specimen
labelled cinctus in the BMNH (London) that was sent by
Hagen to McLachlan. This clearly shows that L. cinctus is
distinct from L. affinis, with which it was previously synonymised, and also that L. nybomi is a synonym.
McLachlan (1882) considered Limnephilus cinctus Hagen to be an aberrant form of Limnephilus affinis Curtis,
considering the differences in wing-pattern and genitalia to
be insufficient for separate species status. Malicky (1984)
later redescribed the Madeiran Limnephilus as a new species, Limnephilus nybomi, which is in fact a junior synonym
of L. cinctus. The latter is removed from synonymy with L.
affinis.
Synagapetus punctatus (Hagen, 1859) = Lanagapetus
lundbladi Mosely, 1938 syn. n. This synonymy was tentatively suggested by Botosaneanu & Malicky (1978) and has
been widely accepted, though it has not been formally proposed until now.
Tinodes cinereus Hagen, 1865 = Tinodes griseus Hagen,
1865 syn. n. Separation of the three species of Tinodes
described from Madeira has always been problematic, with
several authors commenting on the similarity of T. cinereus
Hagen and T. griseus Hagen (Hagen 1865; McLachlan 1884;
Nybom 1948; Jacquemart 1980). We have examined many
specimens of this group and conclude that these two taxa
cannot be separated reliably. The size differences quoted
by some authors do not seem tenable. Botosaneanu & Malicky (1978) suggest that T. canariensis McLachlan from the
Canary Islands is a further synonym.”
Referências bibliográficas | References
Botosaneanu, L. & Malicky, H. (1978) Trichoptera, In Limnofauna
Europaea. 2nd edition. (ed. J. Illies), pp. 333-359. Gustav Fischer
Verlag, Stuttgart..
Jacquemart, S. (1980) A propos de Tinodes cinerea Hagen (Trichoptère Psychomyide) de Madére. Bulletin de l Institut Royal
des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique Entomologique, 52, 16.
Hagen, H. (1865) The Neuroptera of Madeira. Entomologist’s Monthly Magazine, 2, 75-81.
Malicky (1984) Vier neue mediterrane Köcherfliegen (Trichoptera).
Entomologische Zeitschrift, 94, 297-301.
263
Mclachlan, R. (1882) The Neuroptera of Madeira and the Canary
Islands. Journal of the Linnean Society, 16, 149-183.
Mclachlan, R. (1884) A monographic revision and synopsis of the
Trichoptera of the European fauna. First additional supplement.
Van Voorst, London.
Nybom, O. (1948) The Trichoptera of the Atlantic Islands. Societas
Scientarum Fennica. Commentationes Biologicae, 8, 119.
Diptera:
As Famílias Tethinidae e Otitidae estão incluídas, respectivamente, nas Famílias Canacidae e Ulidiidae.
The families Tethinidae and Otitidae are included in the
Canacidae and Ulidiidae, respectively.
ASILIDAE
Manuel Portillo
Departamento de Biología Animal, Parasitología, Ecología, Edafología, Facultad de Biología, Universidad de Salamanca, E-370071 Salamanca, Spain; e-mail: portillo@usal.es
Segundo Tomasovic (2004), estão registadas cinco espécies de asilídeos para a Madeira e Selvagens. A presença
de Machimus caliginosus (Meigen, 1820) nestes arquipélagos precisa de ser confirmada. Tomasovic (2004) identificou alguns indivíduos capturados por J. Constant (IRSNB)
em 2001, utilizando a chave de Frey (1940) e, uma vez que
os indivíduos eram indistintamente considerados uma ou
outra espécie e as genitálias das espécies eram idênticas,
concluiu que Machimus monticola Frey, 1940, podia ser
uma sinonímia de Machimus novarensis Schiner, 1868 (ver
Schiner 1868).
According to Tomasovic (2004), five asilid species are
recorded for the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. The
presence of Machimus caliginosus (Meigen, 1820) in Madeira has to be confirmed. According to Tomasovic (2004)
Machimus monticola Frey, 1940 could be a synonym of
Machimus novarensis Schiner, 1868 (see Schiner 1868). He
arrived to this conclusion after having identified, with Frey’s
(1940) key, some specimens collected in 2001 by J. Constant (IRSNB), and concluding that he indistinctly keyed out
to one or other species and that the genitalia are identical.
Referências bibliográficas | References
Frey, R. (1940) Die Arthropodenfauna von Madeira nach den Ergebnissen der Reise von Prof. Dr. Lundblad. 1935. XIX. Diptera Brachycera. Arkiv för Zoologi, 31A, 1-18.
Schiner, J.R. (1868) Diptera. In: Reise der österreichischen Fregatte
Novara um die Erbe in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859, unter den
Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil 2(1)B, Wien: VI + 1-388.
Tomasovic, G. (2004) Description de Machimus achterbergi sp.
nov. du Portugal et réflexion sur les Machimus LOEW, 1849 de
Madère (Diptera : Asilidae). Bulletin de la Société Royale Belge
d’Etomologie, 140, 148-151.
CECIDOMYIIDAE
Marcela Skuhravá
Bítovská 1227/9, CZ-140 00 Praha 4, Czech Republic;
e-mail: skuhrava@quick.cz
Na Madeira e Selvagens foram registadas 18 espécies
pertencentes à Família Cecidomyiidae, 16 das quais são
novos registos. Estas espécies, formadoras de galhas, foram identificadas no material reunido pela Dra. Dora Pombo, da Universidade da Madeira. O material tinha sido colhido no campo, no âmbito do projecto “Laurisilva”, utilizando
vários métodos de amostragem, tais como: armadilhas
Eighteen species of the family Cecidomyiidae have been
recorded for the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos, 16
of which are new records. These gall midge species were
identified in the material gathered by Dr. Dora Pombo, Madeira University, Funchal, in the framework of the project
“Laurisilva“, by various collecting methods: viz. pitfall traps,
Moericke colour traps, Light traps CDC, Pirbright light
264
pitfall, armadilhas coloridas de intercepção, armadilhas luminosas e rede para varrimento da vegetação. Infelizmente,
os adultos, de pequenas dimensões estavam muito danificados e a identificação desse material foi difícil, quando
não impossível. A espécie Baeonotus microps é muito rara,
foi descrita na América do Norte e, até ao presente, era
apenas conhecida a forma áptera (sem asas) da fêmea. Na
Madeira, descobri um indivíduo com uma forma alada (asas
desenvolvidas) desta espécie, o macho, proveniente de
uma única amostra. A Madeira é o segundo registo desta
espécie no mundo.
traps and sweeping on vegetation. Unfortunately, small gall
midge adults were heavily damaged in samples and identification of such material was very difficult, in many cases
impossible. Baeonotus microps is a very rare species, and
up to the present time only an apterous female was known,
described from North America. One specimen of Baeonotus microps, a male with developed wings, was found in
one sample from Madeira, representing the second finding
worldwide.
EPHYDRIDAE
Tadeusz Zatwarnicki
Department of Biosystematics, University of Opole, ul. Oleska 22,
45-052 Opole, Poland; e-mail: zatwar@uni.opole.pl
Existem duas espécies que não são apresentadas nesta
lista mas que estão referidas na lista de Diptera da Pensínsula Ibérica (Zatwarnicki 2002). A referência à espécie
Brachydeutera ibaryi na lista ibérica resulta de um erro
originado na confusão entre os dados relativos à ilha da
Madeira e à ilha Maiorca (ilhas Baleares) no catálogo de
Ephydridae. A referência à espécie Ephydra riparia na lista
ibérica corresponde a um registo antigo (Becker 1908) que
foi erroneamente deixado nessa lista, mas que já tinha sido
corrigido por Wirth (1975) como sendo E. macellaria.
There are two species that are not present in the list, but
provided in the list of Iberian Diptera (Zatwarnicki 2002):
Brachydeutera ibaryi and Ephydra riparia. The record of the
first species (B. ibaryi) is based on an error provided in the
Catalogue of Shore Flies (which resulted from confounding
Madeira with Majorca in the catalogue). The second species (E. riparia) was removed when an old species record
(Becker, 1908) was corrected by Wirth (1975) as being E.
macellaria.
Referências bibliográficas | References
Becker, Th. (1908) Dipteren der Insel Madeira. Mitteilungen aus dem
Zoologischen Museum in Berlin, 4, 181-206.
Wirth, W.W. (1975) A revision of the brine flies of the genus Ephydra
of the Old World (Diptera: Ephydridae). Entomologica Scandinavica, 6, 11-44.
Zatwarnicki, T. (2002) Ephydridae. In Catálogo de los Diptera de
España, Portugal y Andorra (Insecta) (ed. M. Carles-Tolrá & M.
Hjorth-Andersen), pp. 164-166. Monografías S.E.A., 8: 323 pp.
MYCETOPHILIDAE
Peter J. Chandler
606B Berryfield Lane, Melksham, Wilts SN12 6EL, Great Britain;
e-mail: Chandgnats@aol.com
A nomenclatura utilizada segue a da Fauna Europaea,
segundo a qual a espécie das ilhas Canárias, Megophthalmidia decora Santos Abreu, é listada para a ilha da Madeira
com base num exemplar que foi provisoriamente identificado por Chandler et al. (2005) como sendo o macho que
ainda não estava descrito da espécie. A espécie Zygomyia
valida Winnertz não estava listada para o arquipélago da
Madeira na Fauna Europaea, uma vez que não tinha sido
examinado nenhum material, mas é provável que o registo
de Storå (1942) diga respeito a esta espécie.
The nomenclature follows Fauna Europaea, in which
Megophthalmidia decora Santos Abreu was listed for Madeira Island because a specimen identified by Chandler et
al. (2005) was provisionally held to be the previously undescribed male of this Canarian species. Zygomyia valida
Winnertz was not listed for the Madeira archipelago in Fauna Europaea, as no material had been examined, but the
record by Storå (1942) is considered likely to be related to
this species.
265
Referências bibliográficas | References
Chandler, P.J., Bechev, D. & Caspers, N. (2005) The Fungus Gnats
(Diptera: Bolitophilidae, Diadocidiidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae and Mycetophilidae) of Greece, its islands and Cyprus. Studia dipterologica, 12, 255-314.
Storå, R. (1942) Die Arthropodenfauna von Madeira nach den Ergebnissen der Reise von Prof. Dr. G. Lundblad Juli-August 1935.
30. Diptera Nematocera. Arkiv för Zoologi 33B, 6, 1-6.
PHORIDAE
Carlos García
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Departament de Biología Animal,
de Biología Vegetal i Ecología, Unitat de Zoología, Edifici C, E-08193
Bellaterra, Barcelona, Spain; e-mail: cgarci24@xtec.net
Às 18 espécies listadas neste catálogo devem ser adicionadas outras 12 novas espécies que foram registadas
(Disney & Aguiar, in preparation).
Twelve additional species have been recorded (Disney
and Aguiar, in preparation); they must be added to the eighteen species included in this catalogue.
PYRGOTIDAE
Valery A. Korneyev
Head, Section of General and Applied Entomology, Vestnik Zoologii
I.I. Schmalhausen Institute of Zoology, National Academy of Sciences
of Ukraine, Bogdan Chmielnicky str. 15, 01601 MSP Kiev-30, Ukraine; e-mail: korval@voliacable.com
Nosferatumyia no Korneyev 2006 was originally described and tentatively associated with the family Tephritidae
(Korneyev & Norrbom 2006), based on a single specimen
apparently collected in the middle of the XIXth century and
bearing only the handwritten label “Madeira”. It is not clear
if the specimen has been mislabelled. The only similar fly
known to the author, was also an old specimen from “Sumgait” (Azerbaijan). The taxonomic position of the genus
is enigmatic. Currently, since additional synapomorphies of
the family Pyrgotidae have been discovered (Korneyev in
prep.), I prefer to consider Nosferatumyia as belonging to
the latter family. There is the possibility that Nosferatumyia
no is an extinct fly, like another pyrgotid – Adapsilia coarctata Waga – in the Western part of the Palaearctic Region.
A espécie Nosferatumyia no Korneyev 2006 foi descrita e incluída na família Tephritidae com base num único
exemplar, aparentemente capturado em meados do século
XIX e com uma etiqueta escrita à mão, referindo apenas o
nome “Madeira” (Korneyev & Norrbom 2006). Não se sabe
se o espécimen foi etiquetado correctamente, uma vez que
os únicos espécimenes conhecidos dessa espécie são
registos antigos provenientes de Sumgait, no Azerbaijão.
A posição taxonómica do género é ainda difícil de perceber.
Actualmente, uma vez que foram descobertas sinapomorfias (caracteres homólogos partilhados por diferentes taxa)
adicionais na Família Pyrgotidae, prefiro incluir o género
Nosferatumyia nesta Família. É possível que a espécie Nosferatumyia no esteja extinta, à semelhança de outra espécie
de Pyrgotidae, Adapsilia coarctata Waga, extinta na parte
ocidental da Região Paleártica.
Referências bibliográficas | References
Korneyev, V.A. & Norrbom, A.L. (2006) Genera of the subfamily Tachiniscinae (Diptera, Tephritidae), with discussion of the position
of Descoleia Aczél and Nosferatumyia, gen. n. (Tephritoidea incertae sedis). Instrumentas Biodiversitatis, 7, 105-156.
266
SCIARIDAE
Kai Heller1 & Frank Menzel2
Arthur-Zabel-Weg 25, D-24226 Heikendorf, Germany; e-mail:
kaiheller@gmx.de
2
Zentrum für Agrarlandschaftsforschung (ZALF) e.V., Deutsches, Entomologisches Institut (DEI), Eberswalder Straße 84, D-15374 Müncheberg, Germany; e-mail: menzel@zalf.de
1
A lista de Sciaridae é baseada no catalogo de Menzel &
Báez (2002). No entanto, devido a uma análise mais cuidada, algumas espécies não foram consideradas. Bradysia
nanella (Frey, 1936) foi utilizada por Frey como um nome
colectivo para diferentes espécies: Bradysia amoena, Bradyisa trivittata, Lycoriella castanescens e Lycoriella ingenua. Ao investigarmos a colecção de Frey em Helsínquia
não conseguimos encontrar nenhuns exemplares do arquipélago da Madeira, pelo que estes quatro nomes formam
removidos da lista. O mesmo se aplica à espécie neotropical Sciara cognata Walker, 1848, para a qual não foi possível confirmar nenhum material proveniente do arquipélago
da Madeira.
The present list is based mainly on the catalogue by Menzel & Báez (2002). A more critical assessment resulted in
the omission of some species. Bradysia nanella (Frey, 1936)
was used by Frey as a collective name for several different species: Bradysia amoena, Bradyisa trivittata, Lycoriella
castanescens and Lycoriella ingenua. A detailed examination of Frey´s collection in Helsinki revealed no Madeiran
specimens, so all these four names were removed from the
list. The same applies to Sciara cognata Walker, 1848. No
valid material of this neotropical species from Madeira has
been examined.
Referências bibliográficas | References
Menzel, F. & Báez, M. 2002. Sciaridae. In: Catálogo de los Diptera de España, Portugal y Andorra (Insecta), (ed. M. Carles-Tolrá
Hjorth-Andersen), pp. 72-74. Monografías S.E.A., 8: 323 pp.
XYLOMYIDAE
John T. Smit
European Invertebrate Survey – Nederland, Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum – Naturalis, Postbus 9517, 2300 RA Leiden, The Netherlands; e-mail: smitj@naturalis.nl
Solvidae nowadays is a synonym of Xylomyidae, erroneously referred to as Xylophagidae by Frey.
A Família Solvidae é actualmente uma sinonímia de
Xylomyidae, erroneamente referido por Frey como Xylophagidae.
Phthiraptera:
Mário Boieiro1, Carla Rego1 & Ricardo Palma2
Centro de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal,
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa R. Ernesto de Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2. º Piso, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: mboieiro@fc.ul.pt; crego@fc.ul.pt
2
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, P.O. Box 467, 169
Tory Street Wellington 6140, New Zealand;
e-mail: RicardoP@tepapa.govt.nz
1
Relações parasita-hospedeiro dos piolhos das aves
(Phthiraptera) na Madeira e Selvagens
Host-parasite associations of lice (Phthiraptera) from
Madeira and Selvagens
Os piolhos são ectoparasitas obrigatórios, ápteros (sem
asas), que ocorrem em todos os grupos de aves e em muitos grupos de mamíferos. Dado o seu modo de vida particular, estes parasitas têm distribuições geográficas que,
essencialmente, reflectem as distribuições dos seus hospe-
Parasitic lice are wingless, obligate ectoparasites that
occur in all groups of birds and many groups of mammals.
Due to their particular way of living, parasitic lice have geographic distributions that essentially mirror those of their
hosts. Because all species of lice are both totally dependent
267
deiros. Dado que todas as espécies de piolhos são altamente especializados e completamente dependentes dos seus
hospedeiros, é crucial incluir igualmente a identidade dos
hospedeiros em qualquer inventário faunístico. É, portanto,
apresentado no quadro abaixo (Quadro 3), o(s) hospedeiro(s)
ao(s) qual(quais) cada espécie de piolho está associada.
Os novos registos incluídos no Quadro 3 são baseados
em espécimenes preservados no Museu Te Papa Tongarewa, da Nova Zelândia (Wellington, Nova Zelândia). Os
restantes registos foram retirados da literatura (Edwards
1961; Tendeiro 1973, 1978; Guimarães 1988; Zonfrillo 1993;
Palma & Pilgrim 2002). Infelizmente, não nos foi possível
confirmar a ocorrência, na Madeira e Porto Santo, de várias
espécies de piolho parasitas geralmente associadas ao Homem e a animais domésticos.
on their hosts and highly host-specific, it is of paramount
importance to include the identification of the hosts in any
faunistic survey. Therefore, the following table (Table 3) shows
each louse species associated with its host(s) species.
The new records included in the table are based on specimens housed at the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa
Tongarewa (Wellington, New Zealand). The other records
were taken from literature (Edwards, 1961; Tendeiro, 1973;
1978; Guimarães, 1988; Zonfrillo, 1993; Palma & Pilgrim,
2002). It was not possible to confirm the occurrence of several species of parasitic lice likely to be associated with
humans and domestic animals on the Madeira and Porto
Santo islands.
Quadro 3 | Table 3
Hospedeiros (aves) das espécies de piolhos assinaladas na Madeira e Selvagens.
Host species (birds) of the parasitic lice recorded from Madeira and Selvagens.
* novo registo para os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens. | * new record for Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos.
Parasita
Hospedeiro
* Austromenopon echinatum Edwards, 1960
Calonectris diomedea borealis (Cory, 1881)
Campanulotes madeirensis (Tendeiro, 1978)
Columba trocaz Heineken, 1829
Coloceras damicorne (Nitzsch, 1866)
Columba trocaz Heineken, 1829
Halipeurus abnormis (Piaget, 1885)
Calonectris diomedea borealis (Cory, 1881)
Halipeurus bulweriae Timmermann, 1960
Bulweria bulwerii (Jardine & Selby, 1828)
Halipeurus spadix Timmermann, 1961
Puffinus assimilis baroli (Bonaparte, 1857)
Halipeurus theresae Timmermann, 1969
Pterodroma feae (Salvadori, 1899)
Halipeurus sp.
Pterodroma madeira Mathews, 1934
Halipeurus pelagicus (Denny, 1842)
Oceanodroma castro (Harcourt, 1851) and
Pelagodroma marina hypoleuca (Moquin-Tandon, 1841)
Naubates harrisoni Bedford, 1930
Puffinus assimilis baroli (Bonaparte, 1857)
Naubates pterodromi Bedford, 1930
Pterodroma feae (Salvadori, 1899)
* Philoceanus becki Kellogg, 1903
Oceanodroma castro (Harcourt, 1851)
* Saemundssonia peusi (Eichler, 1949)
Calonectris diomedea borealis (Cory, 1881)
Saemundssonia sp. 1
Pterodroma madeira Mathews, 1934
* Saemundssonia sp. 2
Bulweria bulwerii (Jardine & Selby, 1828)
Trabeculus schillingi Rudow, 1866
Pterodroma feae (Salvadori, 1899) and
P. madeira Mathews, 1934
268
Referências bibliográficas | References
Edwards, R.L. (1961) Studies of the Philopteridae (Mallophaga) from
the birds of the order Procellariformes [sic]. 1. The genus Halipeurus. Journal of Parasitology, 47, 125-157.
Guimarães, A.M.M. (1988) Contribuição para o estudo dos Malófagos das Ilhas Selvagens (Madeira, Portugal). I – o género Halipeurus Thompson. Actas do III Congreso Ibérico de Entomología, pp. 163-172. Granada, Espanha.
Palma, R.L. & Pilgrim, R.L.C. (2002) A revision of the genus Naubates (Insecta: Phthiraptera: Philopteridae). Journal of the Royal
Society of New Zealand, 32, 7-60.
Tendeiro, J. (1973) Estudos sobre os goniodídeos. (Mallophaga,
Ischnocera) dos Columbiformes. XIV – Género Coloceras Taschenberg, 1882. Revista de Ciências Veterinárias (Lourenço Marques) (ser. A), 6, 199-524.
Tendeiro, J. (1978) Estudos sobre os goniodídeos (Mallophaga, Ischnocera) dos Columbiformes. XVII – Novas observações sobre
os géneros Campanulotes Kéler, Saussurites Tendeiro e Stephanius Tendeiro. Garcia de Orta (série Zoologia), 7, 115-124.
Zonfrillo, B. (1993) Relationships of the Pterodroma petrels from the
Madeira archipelago inferred from their feather lice. Boletim do
Museu Municipal do Funchal, Sup. 2, 325-331.
Hymenoptera:
FORMICIDAE
Xavier Espadaler
Ecology Unit and CREAF, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona,
E-08193 Bellaterra, e-mail: xavierespadaler@gmail.com
Em adição às espécies listadas, existem outras três espécies de formigas conhecidas na ilha da Madeira: Solenopsis sp. 1, Solenopsis sp. 2 e Hypoponera sp. 1.
Three ant species, in addition to those listed, are known
on Madeira Island: Solenopsis sp. 1, Solenopsis sp. 2 and
Hypoponera sp. 1.
Solenopsis (Diplorhoptrum) sp. 1. Esta formiga ainda não
tinha sido registada na Madeira e Selvagens. As obreiras
são amarelas, monomórficas, normalmente têm dois dentes no clípeo, embora raramente se observem indivíduos
com dois dentes laterais adicionais. O corpo é abundantemente coberto de pêlos curtos e longos. Os olhos são
pretos e bem desenvolvidos, com 3 a 5 omatídeos. Medidas (em mm) do comprimento da cabeça (hl): 0,41-0,46;
largura da cabeça (hw): 0,30-0,34; comprimento do escapo (sl): 0,25-0,30; índice cefálico (ci) (hw*100)/hl: 74-80;
índice do escapo (si) (sl × 100)/hl: 61-66. As rainhas são
castanhas a castanhas escuras, hl: 0,54-0,61; hw (olhos
incluídos) 0,56-0,58; sl: 0,38-0,41; ci 95-102; si 67-70. Os
ocelos são grandes, estando o central separado dos laterais por uma distância um pouco maior do que o seu
diâmetro. O escutelo esconde o pronoto em vista dorsal.
O comprimento de Weber é de 1,05-1,17 mm. Esta espécie foi apenas encontrada em locais muito perturbados,
quase exclusivamente em amostras de solo peneiradas,
no Funchal e subúrbios, e na Vila Baleira, em Porto Santo. Não é possível distinguir esta espécie de outra muito
comum no arquipélago dos Açores (Wetterer et al. 2004),
mas Solenopsis sp. 1 é bastante distinta das espécies de
Solenopsis das ilhas Canárias.
Solenopsis (Diplorhoptrum) sp. 1. This ant has not been
previously reported for Madeira. Workers are yellow, monomorphic, and usually have two clypeal teeth, although rare
individuals have two additional poorly developed lateral teeth. Both long and short hairs are abundant all over the body.
The eyes are black and well developed, with 3-5 ommatidia.
Measures (in mm): head length (hl): 0.41-0.46; head width
(hw) 0.30-0.34; scape length (sl) 0.25-0.30; cephalic index
(hw x 100)/hl 74-80; scape index (sl × 100)/hl 61-66. Queens
are brown to dark brown, hl 0.54-0.61 mm; hw (eyes included) 0.56-0.58; sl 0.38-0.41; ci 95-102; si 67-70. The ocelli
are large and the central ocellus is separated from the lateral ocelli by a distance slightly larger than its diameter. The
scutum hides the pronotum in dorsal view. Weber’s length
is 1.05-1.17.
This species has been found only at highly disturbed
sites in Funchal and its suburbs (Madeira Island) and in
Vila Baleira (Porto Santo Island), almost exclusively in soil
sift samples. This species is indistinguishable from a common Solenopsis collected in the Azores (Wetterer et al.
2004), but quite distinct from Solenopsis from the Canary
Islands.
269
Solenopsis (Diplorhoptrum) sp. 2. Esta formiga não tinha
sido referida até à data nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens. É conhecida com base numa única fêmea pequena, capturada num parque urbano no Funchal. Esta fêmea
é bastante distinta das rainhas da espécie Solenopsis sp. 1.
Tem uma cor acastanhada (em vez de amarela) e pilosidade
menos abundante do que as rainhas de Solenopsis sp. 1.
A cabeça é mais alongada, hl: 0,53 mm; hw 0,49 mm; sl:
0,70 mm; ci: 92; si: 65. Os ocelos também são mais pequenos, e a distância entre o ocelo central e os ocelos laterais
é duas vezes maior do que o seu diâmetro. O escutelo é
menos desenvolvido e o pronoto é visível na parte dorsal.
O comprimento de Weber é de 0,70 mm.
Solenopsis (Diplorhoptrum) sp. 2. This ant has not been
previously reported for the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. It is known from a single very small queen, collected
in an urban park in Funchal (Madeira Island). It is markedly
different from the queens of Solenopsis sp. 1. The colour is
brown (rather than yellow) and the pilosity much less abundant than in Solenopsis sp. 1 queens. The head is more
elongated: hl 0.53; hw 0.49; sl 0.70; ci 92; si 65. The ocelli
are smaller: the distance between the central ocellus and
lateral ocelli is more than twice its diameter. The scutum
is less developed; the pronotum is widely visible in dorsal
view. Weber’s length is 0.70.
Hypoponera sp. 1. Esta espécie não era conhecida da
Madeira e Selvagens. É muito semelhante a Hypoponera
bondroiti (Forel), uma espécie que se pensa ter tido origem
no continente americano, registada na Bélgica, e também
introduzida no Japão (e.g. Yamauchi et al. 1996, mas ver
Seifert 2003). À semelhança de H. bondroiti, H. sp. 1 também apresenta machos sem asas ou ergatóides (Yamauchi
et al. 1996). As obreiras de Hypoponera sp. 1 distinguem-se das de Hypoponera punctatissima como descrito abaixo:
– linha frontal ausente. Pecíolo com pêlos médios a longos. A mesopleura não é lisa nem brilhante. Omatídeos
esbranquiçados, grandes (0,026 mm) . . Hypoponera sp. 1
– linha frontal presente. Pecíolo com pêlos longos.
A mesopleura é lisa e brilhante. Omatídeos pequenos
(0,013 mm) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hypoponera punctatissima
A espécie Hypoponera sp. 1 é comum em habitats secos
na vertente oriental das ilhas da Madeira e Porto Santo, e é
menos comum em parques urbanos. A espécie é também
conhecida da ilha de Sta. Helena, no Sul do Oceano Atlântico (Wetterer et al. 2007).
Hypoponera sp. 1. This ant has not been previously reported for the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos. It is
very similar to Hypoponera bondroiti (Forel), an apparently
New World species described from Belgium, which has also
been introduced to Japan (e.g., Yamauchi et al. 1996, but
see Seifert 2003). Like H. bondroiti (Yamauchi et al. 1996),
this species has ergatoid males. Workers of this species are
distinguished from workers of Hypoponera punctatissima
as follows:
– Frontal line absent. Petiole with medium long hairs. Mesopleurae not smooth and shiny. Ommatidium whitish,
larger (0.026 mm) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hypoponera sp. 1
– Frontal line present. Petiole with long hairs. Mesopleurae
smooth and shiny. Ommatidium smaller (0.013 mm)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hypoponera punctatissima
This species was common in dry habitats of eastern
Madeira and the Porto Santo islands, and less common
in urban parks. The species is also known from St. Helena
(Wetterer et al. 2007).
Referências bibliográficas | References
Seifert, B. (2003) Hypoponera punctatissima (Roger) and H.
schauinslandi (Emery) – Two morphologically and biologically
distinct species (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Abhandlungen und
Berichte für Naturkunde Görlitz, 75, 61-81.
Wetterer, J.K., Espadaler, X., Wetterer, A.L. & Cabral, S.G.M. (2004)
Native and exotic ants of the Azores (Hymenoptera: Formicidae).
Sociobiology, 44, 1-20.
Wetterer, J.K., Espadaler, X., Ashmole, N.P., Mendel, H., Cutler, C. &
Endeman, J.. (2007) Ants of the South Atlantic islands of Ascensión, St Helena, and Tristan da Cunha. Myrmecological News,
10, 29-37.
Yamauchi, K., Kimura, Y., Corbara, B., Kinomura, K. & Tsuji, K.
(1996) Dimorphic ergatoid males and their reproductive behavior
in the ponerine ant Hypoponera bondroiti. Insectes Sociaux, 43,
119-130.
270
CAPÍTULO 10.1 | CHAPTER 10.1
LISTA DOS ARTRÓPODES
(ARTHROPODA)
LIST OF ARTHROPODS
(ARTHROPODA)
Paulo A. V. Borges1, António M. Franquinho Aguiar2, Mário Boieiro3,
Miguel Carles-Tolrá4 & Artur R. M. Serrano3
1
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A (Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851 Angra do
Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal; e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
2
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira, Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail:
antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
3
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal, R. Ernesto de
Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2º Piso, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: mboieiro@fc.ul.pt; aserrano@fc.ul.pt
4
Avda. Príncipe de Asturias, 30, ático 1, E-08012 Barcelona, España; e-mail: mcarlestolra@terra.es
271
COORDENADORES TAXONÓMICOS
TAXONOMIC COORDINATORS
PSEUDOSCORPIONES
OSTRACODA
Volker Mahnert
Claude Meisch
Muséum d’histoire naturelle, case postale 6434, CH-1211
Geneva 6, Switzerland; e-mail: volker.mahnert@wanadoo.fr
Musée national d‘histoire natuelle de Luxembourg, 25 rue
Münster, L-2160, Luxembourg;
e-mail: claude.meisch@education.lu
OPILIONES
SYMPHYLA, PAUROPODA
Pedro Cardoso
Paulo. A.V. Borges
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A
(Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851
Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal;
e-mail: pcardoso@ennor.org
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A
(Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851
Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal;
e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
ACARI
(ASTIGMATA; ORIBATIDA; PROSTIGMATA;
IXODIDA; MESOSTIGMATA)
DIPLOPODA, CHILOPODA
Henrik Enghoff
Pedro Cardoso1, Hélder Pinto2
& Celestina Isabel Brazão3
Natural History Museum of Denmark (Zoological Museum),
University of Copenhagen, Universitetsparken 15, DK-2100
Copenhagen Ø, Denmark;
e-mail: henghoff@snm.ku.dk
1
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A
(Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851
Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal;
e-mail: pcardoso@ennor.org
2
Departamento de I + D, Laboratorios Leti SL, Tres Cantos,
Espanha; e-mail: hupinto@gmail.com
3
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: celestinabrazao.sra@gov-madeira.pt
COLLEMBOLA
Paulo A. V. Borges1 & Manuela da Gama2
1
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A
(Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851
Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal;
e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
2
Instituto do Ambiente e Vida, Dep. Zoologia da Universidade
de Coimbra, Lg. Marquês de Pombal, 3004-517 Coimbra.
Portugal; e-mail: jps@zoo.uc.pt
ARANEAE
Pedro Cardoso1 & Luís Carlos Crespo2
1
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A
(Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851
Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal;
e-mail: pcardoso@ennor.org
2
Universidade de Coimbra, Departamento de Zoologia,
Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Largo da Sé Nova, 3000
Coimbra, Portugal; e-mail: luiscarloscrespo@gmail.com
DIPLURA, PROTURA,
MICROCORYPHIA, ZYGENTOMA
Luís F. Mendes
Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical (Centro de Zoologia), R. da Junqueira, nº 14, 1300 Lisboa, Portugal;
e-mail: czool@iict.pt
BRANCHIOPODA, MALACOSTRACA,
MAXILLOPODA
Paulo. A.V. Borges
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A
(Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851
Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal;
e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
272
EPHEMEROPTERA
PHTHIRAPTERA
Javier Alba-Tercedor1 & Samantha Jane Hughes2
Mário Boieiro1, Carla Rego1 & Ricardo Palma2
Universidad de Granada, Departamento de Biología Animal
(Zoología), Facultad de Ciencias, 18071-Granada. Spain;
e-mail: jalba@ugr.es
2
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Alto da
Penteada, 9000-390 Funchal, Portugal;
e-mail: samantha@uma.pt
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Centro
de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal, R.
Ernesto de Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2º Piso, Campo Grande,
1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal;
e-mail: mboieiro@fc.ul.pt; crego@fc.ul.pt
2
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, P.O. Box 467,
169 Tory Street Wellington 6140, New Zealand;
e-mail: RicardoP@tepapa.govt.nz
1
1
ODONATA
Sónia Ferreira1 & Florian Weihrauch2
HEMIPTERA: AUCHENORRHYNCHA
1
Universidade do Porto, CIBIO/UP - Centro de Investigação
em Biodiversidade e Recursos Genéticos, Campus Agrário de
Vairão, 4485-661 Vairão, Portugal;
e-mail: hiporame@gmail.com
2
Jägerstraße 21A, D-85283 Wolnzach, Germany;
e-mail Florian.Weihrauch@t-online.de
José Alberto Quartau
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Centro
de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal, R.
Ernesto de Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2º Piso, Campo Grande,
1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: jaquartau@fc.ul.pt
BLATTODEA, MANTODEA,
DERMAPTERA, ORTHOPTERA
HEMIPTERA: HETEROPTERA
António Bivar de Sousa
Jordi Ribes1 & Ernst Heiss2
SPEN – Sociedade Portuguesa de Entomologia, Apartado
8221, P-1803-001 Lisboa, Portugal;
e-mail: abivarsousa@netcabo.pt
1
Valencia 123-125, ent., 3a, E-08011 Barcelona, España;
e-mail: 4354jrr@comb.es
2
Research Entomologist, Tiroler Landesmuseum, JosefSchraffl-Strasse 2a, A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria;
e-mail: aradus@aon.at
ISOPTERA
Paulo A. V. Borges
HEMIPTERA: STERNORRHYNCHA
(ALEYRODOIDEA, COCCOIDEA, PSYLLOIDEA)
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A
(Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851
Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal;
e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
António M. Franquinho Aguiar
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
EMBIOPTERA
HEMIPTERA: STERNORRHYNCHA
(APHIDOIDEA, PHYLLOXEROIDEA)
Paulo A. V. Borges
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A
(Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851
Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal;
e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
António M. Franquinho Aguiar1 & Fernando Albano Ilharco2
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
2
Departamento de Protecção de Plantas, Entomologia, Estação
Agronómica Nacional, 2784-505 Oeiras, Portugal.
1
PSOCOPTERA
Arturo Baz
Dep. de Zoología y Antropología Física. Universidad de Alcalá,
28871 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, España;
e-mail: arturo.baz@uah.es
273
THYSANOPTERA
COLEOPTERA
(OTHER)
Richard zur Strassen
Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg, Senckenberganlage
D-60325 Frankfurt am Main; Germany;
e-mail: Richard.zurStrassen@senckenberg.de
Mário Boieiro1, Artur R. M. Serrano1 & António M. Franquinho
Aguiar2
25,
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Centro
de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal, R.
Ernesto de Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2º Piso, Campo Grande,
1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal;
e-mail: mboieiro@fc.ul.pt; aserrano@fc.ul.pt
2
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
1
NEUROPTERA
Victor J. Monserrat
Departamento de Zoologia, Facultad de Biologia, Universidad
Complutense de Madrid, 28040 Madrid, Spain;
e-mail: artmad@bio.ucm.es
STREPSIPTERA
António Bivar de Sousa
COLEOPTERA
SPEN – Sociedade Portuguesa de Entomologia, Apartado
8221, P-1803-001 Lisboa, Portugal;
e-mail: abivarsousa@netcabo.pt
COLEOPTERA
(CARABOIDEA)
Artur R. M. Serrano & Mário Boieiro
SIPHONAPTERA
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Centro
de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal,
R. Ernesto de Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2º Piso, Campo Grande,
1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal;
e-mail: aserrano@fc.ul.pt; mboieiro@fc.ul.pt
Ruben Capela
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Alto da Penteada,
9000-390 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: rcapela@uma.pt
COLEOPTERA
(CURCULIONOIDEA)
DIPTERA
DIPTERA
(COORDINATION)
António Machado
c/ Chopin 1, 38208 La Laguna, Tenerife, Islas Canarias, España;
e-mail: antonio.machado@telefonica.net
Miguel Carles-Tolrá
Avda. Príncipe de Asturias, 30, ático 1, E-08012 Barcelona,
España; e-mail: mcarlestolra@terra.es
COLEOPTERA
(Tenebrionidae)
DIPTERA
(Drosophilidae)
Pedro Oromí
Departamento de Biología Animal (Zoología), Universidad de La
Laguna, La Laguna, 38206, Islas Canarias, España;
e-mail: poromi@ull.es
Gerhard Bächli
Zoological Museum, Winterthurerstr. 190, CH-8057 Zürich,
Swiss; e-mail: baechli@zm.uzh.ch
DIPTERA
(Lonchopteridae, Piophilidae)
Miroslav Barták
Czech University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agrobiology, Food
and Natural Resources, Department of Zoology and Fisheries,
Praha 6, 165 21 Czech Republic; e-mail: bartak@af.czu.cz
274
DIPTERA
(Trichoceridae, Rhagionidae,
Lonchaeidae, Sciomyzidae)
DIPTERA
(Coelopidae, Sepsidae)
Paul Gatt
Miguel Carles-Tolrá
56 Godwin Ganado Street, Tal-Virtu, Rabat RBT 2642, Malta;
e-mail: paulgatt@onvol.net
Avda. Príncipe de Asturias 30, ático 1, E-08012 Barcelona,
Spain; e-mail: mcarlestolra@terra.es
DIPTERA
(Agromyzidae)
DIPTERA
(Bombyliidae)
Milos Cerny
David Gibbs
Halenkovice 1, CZ-763 63, Czech Republic;
e-mail: cerny.milos@centrum.cz
6 Stephen Street, Redfield, Bristol, BS5 9DY, Great Britain;
e-mail: david.usia@blueyonder.co.uk
DIPTERA
(Bolitophilidae, Keroplatidae,
Mycetophilidae, Platypezidae)
DIPTERA
(Anisopodidae, Bibionidae, Scatopsidae)
Jean-Paul Haenni
Peter J. Chandler
Muséum d’histoire naturelle, Rue des Terreaux, 14, CH-2000
Neuchâtel, Swiss; e-mail: Jean-Paul.Haenni@unine.ch
606B Berryfield Lane, Melksham, Wilts SN12 6EL, Great Britain;
e-mail: Chandgnats@aol.com
DIPTERA
(Asteiidae, Canacidae (+ Tethinidae),
Chamaemyiidae, Chyromyidae)
DIPTERA
(Sciaridae)
Kai Heller1 & Frank Menzel2
Martin J. Ebejer
Arthur-Zabel-Weg 25, D-24226 Heikendorf, Germany; e-mail:
kaiheller@gmx.de
2
Zentrum für Agrarlandschaftsforschung (ZALF) e.V., Deutsches,
Entomologisches Institut (DEI), Eberswalder Straße 84, D-15374
Müncheberg, Germany; e-mail: menzel@zalf.de
1
Hendre, Colwinston, Cowbridge, South Glamorgan CF71 7NL,
Great Britain; e-mail: martin.ebejer@btinternet.com
DIPTERA
(Limoniidae, Tipulidae)
DIPTERA
(Therevidae)
Eulalia Eiroa
Kevin Holston
Departamento de Zoología y Antropología Física, Facultad de
Veterinaria, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela, 27002
Lugo, Spain; e-mail: baleiroa@usc.es
Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Enheten för Entomologi, Box 50007,
104 05 Stockholm, Sweden; e-mail: Kevin.Holston@nrm.se
DIPTERA
(Phoridae)
DIPTERA
(Chironomidae)
Carlos García
Samantha Jane Hughes
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Departament de
Biología Animal, de Biología Vegetal i Ecología, Unitat de
Zoología, Edifici C, E-08193 Bellaterra, Barcelona, Spain;
e-mail: cgarci24@xtec.net
Centre for Macaronesian Studies, University of Madeira,
Penteada Campus, 9000-390 Funchal, Madeira, Portugal;
e-mail: samantha@uma.pt
275
DIPTERA
(Ulidiidae (+ Otitidae))
DIPTERA
(Aulacigasteridae, Carnidae,
Lauxaniidae, Milichiidae)
Elena P. Kameneva
László Papp
Schmalhausen Institute of Zoology, National Academy of
Sciences of Ukraine, Bogdan Chmielnicki str. 15, 01601 Kiev30, Ukraine; e-mail: ulidia@inbox.ru
Hungarian Natural History Museum, Budapest, Baross u.13, H1088 Hungary; e-mail: lpapp@zoo.zoo.nhmus.hu
DIPTERA
(Pyrgotidae)
DIPTERA
(Fanniidae, Muscidae)
Valery A. Korneyev
Adrian C. Pont
Schmalhausen Institute of Zoology, National Academy of
Sciences of Ukraine, Bogdan Chmielnicki str. 15, 01601
Kiev-30, Ukraine; e-mail: kot-vasily@narod.ru
38 Gatehampton Road, Goring-on-Thames, Reading RG8 0EP,
Great Britain; e-mail: pont.muscidae@btinternet.com
DIPTERA
(Asilidae)
DIPTERA
(Calliphoridae)
Manuel Portillo
Ana Isabel Martínez1 & Knut Rognes2
Departamento de Biología Animal, Parasitología, Ecología,
Edafología, Facultad de Biología, Universidad de Salamanca,
E-370071 Salamanca, Spain; e-mail: portillo@usal.es
Dpto. Ciencias Ambientales y Recursos Naturales, Universidad
de Alicante, Apdo. 99, 03080 Alicante, Spain; e-mail: anabel.
martinez@ua.es
2
Havørnbrautene 7a, N-4049 Hafrsfjord, Norway;
e-mail: knut@rognes.no
1
DIPTERA
(Anthomyzidae, Sphaeroceridae)
Jindrich Rohácek
DIPTERA
(Anthomyiidae, Scathophagidae)
Slezske zemske museum, Tyrsova 1, CZ - 746 01 Opava, Czech
Republic; e-mail: rohacek@szmo.cz
Verner Michelsen
Natural History Museum of Denmark, Zoological Museum,
Universitetsparken 15, DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø, Denmark;
e-mail: vmichelsen@snm.ku.dk
DIPTERA
(Culicidae)
Marta Santa Ana
DIPTERA
(Chloropidae)
Centro de Estudos da Macaronésia, Universidade da Madeira,
Campus da Penteada, 9000-390 Funchal, Madeira, Portugal;
e-mail: mago@uma.pt
Emilia P. Nartshuk
Zoological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences,
Universitetskaya nab. 1. Sankt Petersburg, 1999034 Russia;
e-mail: chlorops@zin.ru
DIPTERA
(Cecidomyiidae)
Marcela Skuhravá
DIPTERA
(Rhinophoridae, Sarcophagidae)
Bítovská 1227/9, CZ-140 00 Praha 4, Czech Republic;
e-mail: skuhrava@quick.cz
Thomas Pape
Natural History Museum of Denmark, Zoological Museum,
Universitetsparken 15, DK- 2100 Copenhagen Ø, Denmark;
e-mail: tpape@snm.ku.dk
276
DIPTERA
(Scenopinidae, Xylomyidae, Syrphidae,
Tephritidae, Hippoboscidae, Oestridae, Tachinidae)
DIPTERA
(Opomyzidae)
Jan Willem van Zuijlen
John T. Smit
Mendelssohnstraat 62, 5144 GH Waalwijk, The Netherlands;
e-mail: JeeWeevZ@zonnet.nl
European Invertebrate Survey - Nederland, Nationaal
Natuurhistorisch Museum - Naturalis, Postbus 9517, 2300 RA
Leiden, The Netherlands; e-mail: smitj@naturalis.nl
TRICHOPTERA
DIPTERA (Conopidae)
Samantha J. Hughes1 & Peter C. Barnard2
Jens-Hermann Stuke
1
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Alto da
Penteada, 9000-390 Funchal, Portugal;
e-mail: samantha@uma.pt
2
Department of Entomology, Natural History Museum, Cromwell
Road, London SW7 5BD, UK.
Roter Weg 22, 26789 Leer, Germany;
e-mail: jhstuke@zfn.uni-bremen.de
DIPTERA
(Ceratopogonidae, Psychodidae, Simuliidae,
Dolichopodidae, Empididae, Hybotidae,
Pipunculidae)
LEPIDOPTERA
António M. Franquinho Aguiar1 & Ole Karsholt2
Daniel Ventura
1
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
2
Natural History Museum of Denmark (Zoological Museum),
University of Copenhagen, Universitetsparken 15, DK-2100
Copenhagen Ø, Denmark; e-mail: okarsholt@snm.ku.dk
c/ Primer de Maig 24, 3º 4ª, E-08320 El Masnou, Barcelona,
Spain; e-mail: dani.ventura@telefonica.net
DIPTERA
(Dixidae, Thaumaleidae)
HYMENOPTERA
Rüdiger Wagner
HYMENOPTERA
(Braconidae)
Limnologische Fluss-Sation Schlitz der MPG, P.O. Box 260, D
- 36105 Schlitz, Germany; e-mail: Ruediger.Wagner@uni-kassel.
de
Kees van Achterberg1 & António M. Franquinho Aguiar2
Senior researcher & curator of Hymenoptera, Department of
Entomology, Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum, Postbus
9517, 2300 RA Leiden, Netherlands; e-mail: achterberg@naturalis.nnm.nl
2
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
1
DIPTERA
(Heleomyzidae, Trixoscelididae)
Andrzej J. Woznica
University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Department
of Zoology & Ecology, ul. Kozuchowska 5b, 51-631 Wroclaw,
Poland; e-mail: woznica@ozi.ar.wroc.pl
HYMENOPTERA
(Bethylidae, Dryinidae, Ichneumonidae)
DIPTERA
(Ephydridae)
António M. Franquinho Aguiar1
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
1
Tadeusz Zatwarnicki
Department of Biosystematics, University of Opole, ul. Oleska
22, 45-052 Opole, Poland; e-mail: zatwar@uni.opole.pl
277
HYMENOPTERA
(CYNIPOIDEA)
HYMENOPTERA
(APOIDEA)
Jose Luis Nieves-Aldrey1, Mattias Forshage2, Richard R.
Askew3, Dora Aguín Pombo4 & Elvio Nunes4
Anselm Kratochwil1, António M. Franquinho Aguiar2
& Jan Smit3
Departamento de Biodiversidad y Biología Evolutiva, Museo
Nacional de Ciencias, Naturales (CSIC), c/José Gutiérrez Abascal,
2. Madrid. E-28006, España; e-mail: aldrey@mncn.csic.es
2
Systematic Zoology, EBC, Uppsala University, Norbyvägen
18D, SE-752 36 Uppsala, Sweden; e-mail: Mattias.Forshage@
ebc.uu.se
3
5 Beeston Hall Mews, Beeston, Tarporley, Cheshire CW6 9TZ,
England; e-mail: askew@beeston22.freeserve.co.uk
4
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Alto da
Penteada, 9000-390 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: aguin@uma.pt
University of Osnabrück, Biology/Chemistry, Dep. of
Ecology, Barbarastraße 11, D-49069 Osnabrück, Germany;
e-mail: Kratochwil@biologie.Uni-Osnabrueck.de
2
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
3
Voermanstraat 14, 6921 NP Duiven; e-mail: smit.jan@hetnet.nl
1
1
HYMENOPTERA, SYMPHYTA
Stefan Blank1 & António M. Franquinho Aguiar2
HYMENOPTERA
(CHALCIDOIDEA)
Deutsches Entomologisches Institut im ZALF und DGaaEGeschäftsstelle, Eberswalder Straße 84, 15374 Müncheberg,
Germany; e-mail, blank@zalf.de,dgaae@dgaae.de
2
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
1
Richard R. Askew
5 Beeston Hall Mews, Beeston, Tarporley, Cheshire CW6 9TZ,
England; e-mail: askew@beeston22.freeserve.co.uk.
HYMENOPTERA (Formicidae)
HYMENOPTERA
(CERAPHRONOIDEA, PLATYGASTROIDEA,
PROCTOTRUPOIDEA)
Xavier Espadaler
António M. Franquinho Aguiar
Ecology Unit and CREAF, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona,
E-08193 Bellaterra, España; e-mail: xavierespadaler@gmail.com
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira,
Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira,
Portugal; e-mail: antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
HYMENOPTERA
(Chrysididae, Crabronidae, Pompilidae,
Sphecidae, Vespidae)
Jan Smit
Voermanstraat 14, 6921 NP Duiven; e-mail: smit.jan@hetnet.nl
278
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Phylum Arthropoda
Subphylum Chelicerata
Classe Arachnida
Subclasse Dromopoda
Ordem Pseudoscorpiones
Atemnidae
END
Diplotemnus pieperi Helversen, 1965
S
Cheiridiidae
i
Apocheiridium ferum (Simon, 1879)
M
Cheliferidae
MAC
i
END
Canarichelifer teneriffae Beier, 1965
S
Dactylochelifer latreillei (Leach, 1817)
M
Pseudorhacochelifer coiffaiti (Vachon, 1961)
M
Chernetidae
i
Pselaphochernes dubius (Cambridge, 1892)
i
Pselaphochernes lacertosus (L. Koch, 1873)
i
Pselaphochernes scorpioides (Hermann, 1804)
M
S
M
Chthoniidae
i
Chthonius ischnocheles Hermann, 1804)
M
i
Chthonius tetrachelatus (Preyssler, 1790)
M
Paraliochthonius cavalensis Zaragoza, 2004
M
Paraliochthonius hoestlandti Vachon, 1960
M
END
END
PS
Garypidae
n
Garypus beauvoisii (Audoin, 1826)
n
Garypus levantinus Navas, 1925
END
S
M
PS
D
Garypus saxicola salvagensis Helversen, 1965
S
Geogarypidae
MAC
n
n
Geogarypus canariensis (Tullgren, 1900)
PS
Geogarypus minor (L. Koch, 1873)
M
Geogarypus nigrimanus (Simon, 1879)
M
Olpiidae
END
Amblyolpium franzi Beier, 1970
MAC
Calocheirus mirus Mahnert, 1986
n
Olpium pallipes (H. Lucas, 1846)
M
PS
D
S
Syarinidae
END
Micracreagrella caeca madeirensis Beier, 1963
M
PS
D
END
Micracreagrina madeirensis Mahnert, 1993
M
PS
D
Ordem Opiliones
Phalangiidae
n
Bunochelis spinifera (Simon, 1878)
?
Phalangium opilio Linnaeus, 1758
END
S
M
* Ramblinus spinipalpis (Roewer, 1911)
M
Subclasse Acari
Ordem Astigmata
Acaridae
i
Acarus siro Linnaeus, 1758
M
Eustathiidae
?
Chauliacia canarisi Gaud & Atyeo, 1967
M
?
Chauliacia lineata Peterson, Atyeo & Moss, 1980
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
279
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Ixodida
Argasidae
?
Carios vespertilionis Latreille, 1796
M
Ixodidae
?
Boophilus annulatus (Say, 1821)
?
Haemaphysalis inermis Birula, 1895
MA
MA
?
Haemaphysalis punctata Canestrini & Fanzago, 1878
MA
n
Hyalomma lusitanicum Koch, 1844
MA
i
Ixodes ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
?
Rhipicephalus bursa Canestrini & Fanzago, 1878
MA
?
Rhipicephalus sanguineus (Latreille, 1806)
MA
?
Rhipicephalus turanicus Pomerantsev et al., 1940
MA
M
Ordem Mesostigmata
Phytoseiidae
?
Amblyseius largoensis (Muma, 1955)
M
?
Euseius hibisci (Chant, 1959)
M
?
Iphiseius degenerans (Berlese, 1889)
M
?
Typhlodromus pyri Scheuten, 1857
M
?
Typhlodromus rhenarus (Oudemans, 1905)
M
Ordem Oribatida
Achipteriidae
?
Parachipteria punctata (Nicolet, 1885)
M
?
Parachipteria willmanni Hammen, 1952
M
Ameridae
?
Amerus troisi (Berlese, 1883)
M
?
Neamerus lundbladi Willmann, 1939
M
Camisiidae
?
Heminothrus peltifer (C.L. Koch, 1839)
M
Carabodidae
?
Odontocepheus elongatus (Michael, 1879)
M
Cepheidae
END
Tereticepheus undulatus (Willmann, 1939)
M
Ceratozetidae
?
Ceratozetes mediocris Berlese, 1908
M
Chamobatidae
?
Chamobates pusilus Berlese, 1895
M
Cymbaeremaeidae
n
Scapheremaeus corniger (Berlese, 1908)
M
Damaeidae
?
Belba interlamellaris Willmann, 1939
M
Galumnidae
?
Acrogalumna longipluma (Berlese, 1904)
M
?
Allogalumna alamellae (Jacot, 1935)
M
Galumna alata multiiterata Subias, 2004
M
Galumna obvia (Berlese, 1914)
M
END
?
Gustaviidae
?
Gustavia fusifer (C.L. Koch, 1841)
M
Hemileiidae
END
Dometorina plantivaga insularis Travé, 1969
S
Hermanniellidae
?
Hermanniella granulata (Nicolet, 1855)
M
Humerobatidae
END
Humerobates rostrolamellatus giganteus Willmann, 1939
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
280
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Liacaridae
?
Conoppia palmincincta Michael, 1884
M
n
Liacarus madeirensis Willmann, 1939
M
Liacarus mucronatus Willmann, 1939
M
n
Metrioppiidae
?
Ceratoppia bipilis (Hermann, 1804)
M
Micreremidae
?
Micreremus brevipes Michael, 1888
M
Mochlozetidae
?
Podoribates longipes (Berlese, 1887)
M
Nothridae
?
Nothrus palustris C.L. Koch, 1839
M
Oppiidae
END
Anomaloppia madeirensis Arillo & Subias, 1990
M
?
Multioppia insulana Pérez-Iñigo, 1982
M
?
Oppiella nova (Oudemans, 1902)
M
?
Ramusella clavipectinata (Michael, 1885)
M
END
Ramusella confusa Arillo & Subias, 1990
M
END
Rhinoppia minimedia (Arillo & Subias, 1990)
M
Rhinoppia subpectinata (Oudemans, 1900)
M
?
Oribatulidae
?
Oribatula cognata (Oudemans, 1902)
M
?
Oribatula frisiae (Oudemans, 1900)
M
Phenopelopidae
END
Eupelops reticulatus (Willmann, 1939)
M
Phthiracaridae
?
Phthiracarus ferrugineus (C.L. Koch, 1841)
M
?
Phthiracarus globosus (C.L. Koch, 1841)
M
?
Phthiracarus laevigatus C.L. Koch, 1841
M
?
Phthiracarus lentulus (C.L. Koch, 1841)
M
Phthiracarus torosus Willmann, 1939
M
END
Pirnodidae
END
Pirnodus soyeri Travé, 1969
S
Steganacaridae
MAC
Atropacarus striculus insularis (Weigmann, 1976)
M
n
Rhacaplacarus ortizi (Pérez-Iñigo, 1970)
M
?
Steganacarus applicatus (Sellnick, 1920)
M
END
Steganacarus carusoi Bernini & Avantazi, 1989
M
MAC
Steganacarus insulanus Pérez-Iñigo & Pérez-Iñigo Jr., 1996
M
Steganacarus similis Willmann, 1939
M
END
Xenillidae
END
Xenillus latilamellatus Willmann, 1939
M
?
Xenillus tegeocranus (Hermann, 1804)
M
Ordem Prostigmata
Arrenuridae
Arrenurus autochthonus (Lundblad, 1942)
M
Aturidae
Aturus atlantis (Lundblad, 1941)
M
Diptilomiopidae
?
Asetadiptacus emiliae Carmona, 1971
?
Diptacus gigantorhynchus (Nalepa, 1892)
M
M
?
Rhyncaphytoptus ficifoliae Keifer, 1939
M
Eriophyidae
?
Aceria barroisi (Fockeu, 1892)
M
?
Aceria sheldoni (Ewing, 1937)
M
?
Aculops lycopersici (Tryon, 1917)
M
?
Aculus tetanothrix (Nalepa, 1889)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
281
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Eriophyidae (cont.)
?
Cecidophyopsis malpighianus (Canestrini & Massalongo, 1893)
M
?
Colomerus vitis (Pagenstecher, 1857)
M
END
MAC
?
* Cymoptus vieirai Carmona, 1988
M
Eriophes barbujanae Carmona, 1988
M
Eriophyes parabuxi (Keifer, 1964)
M
Erythraeidae
n
Abrolophus neobrevicollis Zhang & Goldarazena, 1996
M
END
Hauptmannia benoni Haitlinger, 2002
M
END
Leptus millipedius Southcott, 1992
M
Hydryphantidae
END
Thyas incerta Lundblad, 1942
M
END
Thyopsis cancellata maderensis Lundblad, 1941
M
MAC
Trichothyas petrophila (Lundblad, 1941)
M
Hygrobatidae
END
Atractides hystricipes (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Atractides insulanus (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Atractides macaronensis (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Atractides maderensis (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Atractides rutae (Lundblad, 1941)
M
Lebertiidae
END
Lebertia madericola (Lundblad, 1942)
M
END
Lebertia maderigena (Lundblad, 1942)
M
Limnesiidae
END
Limnesia atlantica (Lundblad, 1941)
M
Sperchontidae
?
Sperchon brevirostris Koenike, 1895
M
Stigmaeidae
?
Agistemus africana (Meyer & Ryke, 1960)
M
Tarsonemidae
?
Phytonemus pallidus (Banks, 1899)
M
i
Polyphagotarsonemus latus (Banks, 1904)
M
i
Tarsonemus occidentalis Ewing, 1939
M
?
Tarsonemus randsi Ewing, 1939
M
Tenuipalpidae
?
Brevipalpus obovatus Donnadieu, 1875
?
Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes, 1939)
M
M
?
Cenopalpus pulcher (Canestrini & Fanzago, 1876)
M
Tetranychidae
?
Bryobia rubrioculus (Scheuten, 1857)
M
i
Eotetranychus lewisi (McGregor, 1943)
M
i
Oligonychus perseae Tuttle, Baker & Abbatiello, 1976
M
i
Panonychus citri (McGregor, 1916)
M
i
Panonychus ulmi (Koch, 1836)
M
?
Petrobia harti (Ewing, 1909)
M
?
Tetranychus ludeni Zacher, 1913
M
?
Tetranychus urticae C.L. Koch, 1836
M
Torrenticolidae
END
Torrenticola affinis (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Torrenticola crassa (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Torrenticola crassirostris (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Torrenticola elliptiformis (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Torrenticola insulicola (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Torrenticola maderensis (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Torrenticola mandibularis (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Torrenticola nesiotes (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Torrenticola pharyngealis (Lundblad, 1941)
M
END
Torrenticola rotunda (Lundblad, 1941)
M
Trombellidae
END
Nothrotrombidium lundbladi (Willmann, 1939)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
282
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Tydeidae
?
END
Lorryia ferula Baker, 1944
M
Lorryia stellata Carmona, 1972
M
?
Tydeus californicus (Banks, 1904)
M
?
Tydeus caudatus (Dugés, 1834)
M
Tydeus kochi (Oudemans, 1928)
M
i
Unionicolidae
MAC
Neumania atlantida (Lundblad, 1941)
M
Subclasse Micrura
Ordem Araneae
Agelenidae
?
Lycosoides coarctata (Dufour, 1831)
M
?
Tegenaria domestica (Clerck, 1757)
M
END
Tegenaria maderiana Thorell, 1875
M
?
Tegenaria pagana (C.L. Koch, 1840)
M
?
Tegenaria parietina (Fourcroy, 1785)
M
Textrix caudata L. Koch, 1872
M
?
S
PS
Araneidae
?
END
MAC
Agalenatea redii (Scopoli, 1763)
M
Araneus hortensis (Blackwall, 1859)
M
PS
Araniella maderiana (Kulczynski, 1905)
M
PS
?
Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772)
M
PS
?
Argiope trifasciata (Forskål, 1775)
M
PS
?
Cyclosa insulana (Costa, 1834)
M
Cyclosa maderiana Kulczynski, 1899
M
MAC
i
Cyrtophora citricola (Forskål, 1775)
M
?
Mangora acalypha (Walckenaer, 1802)
M
?
Neoscona crucifera (Lucas, 1839)
M
S
PS
?
Neoscona subfusca (C.L. Koch, 1837)
M
?
Zygiella x-notata (Clerck, 1757)
M
PS
M
PS
Clubionidae
n
Clubiona decora Blackwall, 1859
Corinnidae
?
Liophrurillus flavitarsis (Lucas, 1846)
M
Dictynidae
?
END
?
Dictyna civica (Lucas, 1850)
M
Lathys affinis (Blackwall, 1862)
M
PS
Nigma puella (Simon, 1870)
M
PS
D
Dysderidae
END
Dysdera coiffaiti Denis, 1962
M
?
Dysdera crocata C.L. Koch, 1838
M
END
Dysdera diversa Blackwall, 1862
M
M
END
Dysdera longibulbis Denis, 1962
MAC
Dysdera nesiotes Simon, 1907
END
Dysdera portisancti Wunderlich, 1995
END
PS
S
PS
Dysdera vandeli Denis, 1962
M
Filistatidae
?
Filistata insidiatrix (Forskål, 1775)
M
?
Pritha nana (Simon, 1868)
M
S
Gnaphosidae
?
Drassodes lapidosus (Walckenaer, 1802)
M
?
Drassodes lutescens (C.L. Koch, 1839)
M
END
Drassodes rugichelis Denis, 1962
M
END
Echemus modestus Kulczynski, 1899
M
?
Haplodrassus dalmatensis (L. Koch, 1866)
M
?
Haplodrassus signifer (C.L. Koch, 1839)
S
PS
D
S
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
283
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Gnaphosidae (cont.)
MAC
Leptodrassus hylaestomachi Berland, 1934
S
?
Micaria albovittata (Lucas, 1846)
M
?
Micaria pallipes (Lucas, 1846)
M
END
Scotognapha paivai (Blackwall, 1864)
?
Scotophaeus blackwalli (Thorell, 1871)
M
END
Scotophaeus cultior Kulczynski, 1899
M
?
Scotophaeus musculus (Simon, 1878)
M
MAC
S
S
S
Setaphis canariensis (Simon, 1883)
S
?
Trachyzelotes holosericeus (Simon, 1878)
M
?
Trachyzelotes lyonneti (Audouin, 1826)
M
?
Urozelotes rusticus (L. Koch, 1872)
M
?
Zelotes civicus (Simon, 1878)
M
?
Zelotes longipes (L. Koch, 1866)
M
?
Zelotes schmitzi (Kulczynski, 1899)
M
PS
D
S
PS
S
Hahniidae
END
Hahnia insulana Schenkel, 1938
M
D
Linyphiidae
END
Centromerus anoculus Wunderlich, 1995
M
END
Centromerus sexoculatus Wunderlich, 1992
M
END
Centromerus variegatus Denis, 1962
M
END
Ceratinopsis acripes (Denis, 1962)
M
END
Ceratinopsis infuscata (Denis, 1962)
M
?
Diplostyla concolor (Wider, 1834)
M
?
Entelecara schmitzi Kulczynski, 1905
M
END
Frontinellina dearmata (Kulczynski, 1899)
M
END
* Frontiphantes fulgurenotatus (Schenkel, 1938)
M
END
Lepthyphantes impudicus Kulczynski, 1909
M
END
Lepthyphantes lundbladi Schenkel, 1938
M
END
Lepthyphantes mauli Wunderlich, 1992
M
?
Lessertia dentichelis (Simon, 1884)
M
?
Meioneta fuscipalpa (C.L. Koch, 1836)
M
?
Microctenonyx subitaneus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
M
Microlinyphia johnsoni (Blackwall, 1859)
M
Ostearius melanopygius (O. P.-Cambridge, 1879)
M
MAC
Palliduphantes schmitzi (Kulczynski, 1899)
M
END
Parapelecopsis mediocris (Kulczynski, 1899)
M
END
Prinerigone pigra (Blackwall, 1862)
M
?
Prinerigone vagans (Audouin, 1826)
M
MAC
Tenuiphantes miguelensis (Wunderlich, 1992)
M
END
MAC
?
Tenuiphantes tenebricoloides (Schenkel, 1938)
M
?
Tenuiphantes tenuis (Blackwall, 1852)
M
END
Turinyphia maderiana (Schenkel, 1938)
M
Typhochrestus acoreensis Wunderlich, 1992
M
MAC
PS
PS
PS
Liocranidae
END
Mesiotelus maderianus Kulczynski, 1899
M
Lycosidae
?
Arctosa cinerea (Fabricius, 1777)
M
END
Arctosa maderana Roewer, 1960
M
END
Hogna biscoitoi Wunderlich, 1992
END
Hogna heeri (Thorell, 1875)
PS
M
END
Hogna ingens (Blackwall, 1857)
END
Hogna insularum (Kulczynski, 1899)
M
PS
END
Hogna maderiana (Walckenaer, 1837)
M
PS
END
Hogna nonannulata Wunderlich, 1995
M
END
?
D
Hogna schmitzi Wunderlich, 1992
D
PS
Pardosa proxima (C.L. Koch, 1847)
M
PS
PS
Mimetidae
?
Ero aphana (Walckenaer, 1802)
M
?
Ero flammeola Simon, 1881
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
284
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Mimetidae (cont.)
n
Ero quadrituberculata Kulczynski, 1905
M
?
Ero tuberculata (De Geer, 1778)
M
Miturgidae
END
?
Cheiracanthium albidulum (Blackwall, 1859)
M
PS
Cheiracanthium pelasgicum (C.L. Koch, 1837)
M
PS
Mysmenidae
END
Trogloneta madeirensis Wunderlich, 1987
M
Nesticidae
i
Eidmannella pallida (Emerton, 1875)
M
Oecobiidae
MAC
Oecobius minor Kulczynski, 1909
M
?
Oecobius navus Blackwall, 1859
M
END
n
S
Oecobius selvagensis Wunderlich, 1995
S
Oecobius similis Kulczynski, 1909
M
PS
Oonopidae
?
Gamasomorpha insularis Simon, 1907
M
n
Opopaea concolor (Blackwall, 1859)
M
Philodromidae
?
Paratibellus oblongiusculus (Lucas, 1846)
M
END
Philodromus insulanus Kulczynski, 1905
M
MAC
Philodromus punctiger O. P.-Cambridge, 1908
END
Philodromus simillimus Denis, 1962
M
Thanatus vulgaris Simon, 1870
M
?
S
PS
S
PS
S
Pholcidae
END
Pholcus dentatus Wunderlich, 1995
M
END
Pholcus madeirensis Wunderlich, 1987
M
END
Pholcus magnus Wunderlich, 1987
M
END
Pholcus parvus Wunderlich, 1987
M
?
END
?
END
Pholcus phalangioides (Fuesslin, 1775)
M
Pholcus silvai Wunderlich, 1995
M
Spermophora senoculata (Dugès, 1836)
M
S
Spermophorides selvagensis Wunderlich, 1992
S
Pisauridae
MAC
Pisaura quadrilineata (Lucas, 1838)
M
PS
Prodidomidae
END
Zimirina lepida (Blackwall, 1859)
M
S
Salticidae
MAC
Aelurillus lucasi Roewer, 1951
MAC
Chalcoscirtus sublestus (Blackwall, 1867)
M
S
S
?
Cyrba algerina (Lucas, 1846)
M
S
n
Macaroeris cata (Blackwall, 1867)
M
END
Macaroeris desertensis Wunderlich, 1992
M
MAC
Macaroeris diligens (Blackwall, 1867)
M
MAC
Macaroeris moebi (Bösenberg, 1895)
?
D
PS
S
Macaroeris nidicolens (Walckenaer, 1802)
M
M
?
Menemerus semilimbatus (Hahn, 1829)
?
Pellenes geniculatus (Simon, 1868)
?
Pellenes maderianus Kulczynski, 1905
M
?
Pseudeuophrys vafra (Blackwall, 1867)
M
?
Salticus mutabilis Lucas, 1846
M
PS
S
PS
S
Scytodidae
?
Scytodes thoracica (Latreille, 1802)
M
?
Scytodes velutina Heineken & Lowe, 1832
M
S
Segestriidae
?
END
?
Ariadna insidiatrix Audouin, 1826
S
Ariadna maderiana Warburton, 1892
M
PS
Segestria florentina (Rossi, 1790)
M
PS
D
S
S
Sicariidae
?
Loxosceles rufescens (Dufour, 1820)
M
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
285
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Sparassidae
?
Heteropoda venatoria (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
Tetragnathidae
END
Meta barreti Kulczynski, 1899
M
MAC
Meta obscura Kulczynski, 1899
M
END
Meta stridulans Wunderlich, 1987
M
?
Metellina merianae (Scopoli, 1763)
M
PS
?
Tetragnatha extensa (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
?
Tetragnatha obtusa C.L. Koch, 1837
M
PS
Theridiidae
?
Achaearanea acoreensis (Berland, 1932)
M
?
Argyrodes argyrodes (Walckenaer, 1842)
M
MAC
Argyrodes incertus Wunderlich, 1987
M
END
Dipoenata longitarsis (Denis, 1962)
M
MAC
Echinotheridion gibberosum (Kulczynski, 1899)
M
?
Enoplognatha diversa (Blackwall, 1859)
M
MAC
Enoplognatha sattleri Bösenberg, 1895
M
MAC
Episinus maderianus Kulczynski, 1905
M
?
Kochiura aulica (C.L. Koch, 1838)
M
PS
?
Latrodectus tredecimguttatus (Rossi, 1790)
M
PS
Macaridion barreti (Kulczynski, 1899)
M
?
Neottiura herbigrada (Simon, 1873)
M
?
Nesticodes rufipes (Lucas, 1846)
M
Paidiscura orotavensis (Schmidt, 1968)
M
?
Parasteatoda tepidariorum (C.L. Koch, 1841)
M
?
MAC
MAC
PS
S
PS
S
Rhomphaea nasica (Simon, 1873)
M
END
Rugathodes madeirensis Wunderlich, 1987
M
END
Steatoda distincta (Blackwall, 1859)
M
?
Steatoda grossa (C.L. Koch, 1838)
M
PS
n
Steatoda nobilis (Thorell, 1875)
M
PS
?
Theridion hannoniae Denis, 1944
M
?
Theridion melanurum Hahn, 1831
M
Theridion musivivum Schmidt, 1956
M
MAC
D
S
PS
Thomisidae
END
Misumena nigromaculata Denis, 1963
M
MAC
Misumena spinifera (Blackwall, 1862)
M
MAC
Ozyptila atlantica Denis, 1963
?
S
Synema globosum (Fabricius, 1775)
M
END
Xysticus grohi (Wunderlich, 1992)
MAC
Xysticus lanzarotensis (Wunderlich, 1992)
END
Xysticus madeirensis (Wunderlich, 1992)
M
Xysticus nubilus Simon, 1875
M
Xysticus squalidus Simon, 1883
M
Xysticus verneaui Simon, 1883
M
?
MAC
MAC
PS
D
S
PS
Uloboridae
?
Hyptiotes flavidus (Blackwall, 1862)
M
?
Uloborus walckenaerius Latreille, 1806
M
Zosis geniculata (Olivier, 1789)
M
?
S
PS
Zodariidae
?
Zodarion styliferum (Simon, 1870)
M
Zoropsidae
MAC
Zoropsis rufipes (Lucas, 1838)
M
Subphylum Crustacea
Classe Malacostraca
Ordem Amphipoda
Bogidiellidae
END
Bogidiella madeirae Stock, 1994
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
286
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Gammaridae
END
Gammarus nox Stock, 1995
M
END
Sarothrogammarus cataractae Stock, 1993
M
END
Sarothrogammarus madeirensis (Dahl, 1958)
M
Ordem Decapoda
Atyidae
Atyaephyra desmaresti (Millet, 1831)
M
Ordem Isopoda
Armadillidiidae
Armadillidium granulatum Brandt, 1833
END
M
Armadillidium tigris Budde-Lund, 1885
M
Eluma caelatum (Miers, 1877)
M
Asellidae
Asellus aquaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Proasellus coxalis (Dollfus, 1892)
M
Buddelundiellidae
Buchnerillo litoralis Verhoeff, 1942
M
Halophilosciidae
Halophiloscia couchii (Kinahan, 1858)
M
Ligiidae
Ligia italica Fabricius, 1798
M
Oniscidae
Oniscus asellus Linnaeus, 1758
M
Platyarthridae
Platyarthrus aiasensis Legrand, 1954
M
END
Platyarthrus maderensis Vandel, 1960
M
END
Trichorhina hoestlandti Vandel, 1960
M
Porcellionidae
Agabiformius lentus (Budde-Lund, 1885)
M
END
Atlantidium barretoi Arcangeli, 1936
M
END
Atlantidium mateui Vandel, 1957
END
Atlantidium secundum Arcangeli, 1936
D
M
Leptotrichus leptotrichoides (Arcangeli, 1942)
S
Leptotrichus panzeri (Audouin, 1826)
M
Lucasius myrmecophilus (Lucas, 1853)
M
Lucasius scitus Budde-Lund, 1885
M
END
Porcellio atlantidum Paulian de Felice, 1939
M
END
Porcellio cataractae Vandel, 1960
M
Porcellio dilatatus Brandt, 1833
M
END
Porcellio ferroi Paulian de Felice, 1939
END
Porcellio gruneri Hoese, 1978
MA
M
Porcellio lamellatus Budde-Lund, 1885
M
Porcellio leptotrichoides Arcangeli, 1942
M
END
Porcellio maculipes Budde-Lund, 1885
M
END
Porcellio normani (Dollfus, 1899)
M
Porcellio pseudopullus Verhoeff, 1901
M
END
Porcellio scitus Budde-Lund, 1885
M
END
Porcellio xavieri Arcangeli, 1958
M
END
Porcellio zarcoi Vandel, 1960
M
END
Soteriscus bremondi Vandel, 1960
M
END
Soteriscus brumdocantoi Vandel, 1960
END
Soteriscus desertarum Vandel, 1960
END
Soteriscus fructuosi Vandel, 1960
END
Soteriscus madeirae Arcangeli, 1958
PS
D
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
287
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Porcellionidae (cont.)
END
Soteriscus porcellioniformis Vandel, 1960
END
Soteriscus relictus Vandel, 1960
M
Soteriscus wollastoni (Paulian de Felice, 1939)
M
END
PS
Scyphacidae
Armadilloniscus ellipticus (Harger, 1878)
M
Stenoniscidae
Stenoniscus pleonalis Aubert & Dollfus, 1890
M
Trichoniscidae
END
Miktoniscus arcangelii Vandel, 1960
M
Miktoniscus chavesi (Dollfus, 1889)
M
Miktoniscus linearis (Patience, 1908)
M
Miktoniscus patiencei Vandel, 1946
M?
END
Trichoniscus bassoti Vandel, 1960
M
i
Trichoniscus pusillus Brandt, 1833
M
Tylidae
Tylos latreillei Audouin, 1825
END
M
Tylos madeirae Arcangeli, 1938
M
Tylos ponticus Grebnicki, 1874
M
Classe Maxillopoda
Ordem Cyclopoida
Cyclopidae
Eucyclops serrulatus serrulatus (Fischer, 1851)
M
Ordem Harpacticoida
Harpacticidae
Tigriopus fulvus (Fischer, 1860)
M
Laophontidae
Laophonte cornuta Philippi, 1840
M
Tisbidae
Tisbe ensifer Fischer, 1860
M
Classe Ostracoda
Ordem Podocopida
Cyprididae
n
Bradleycypris obliqua (Brady, 1868)
M
n
Cypridopsis lusatica Schäfer, 1943
M
n
Cypridopsis vidua (O.F. Müller, 1776)
M
n
Potamocypris pallida Alm, 1914
M
Subphylum Myriapoda
Classe Symphyla
Ordem Symphyla
Scolopendrellidae
i
Symphylella vulgaris (Hansen, 1903)
M
n
Symphylellopsis subnuda (Hansen, 1903)
M
Scutigerellidae
i
Scutigerella immaculata (Newport, 1845)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
288
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Classe Pauropoda
Ordem Tetramerocerata
Pauropodidae
END
n
Allopauropus alicundus Scheller, 1962
M
Allopauropus aristatus Remy, 1936
M
END
Allopauropus brincki Scheller, 1962
M
n
Allopauropus cuenoti (Remy, 1931)
M
Allopauropus dahli Scheller, 1962
M
END
n
Allopauropus gracilis (Hansen, 1902)
M
END
Allopauropus laurinus Scheller, 1962
M
n
Allopauropus millotianus Leclerc, 1953
M
n
Allopauropus subminutus Remy, 1936
M
n
Allopauropus vulgaris (Hansen, 1902)
M
Classe Diplopoda
Ordem Polydesmida
Paradoxosomatidae
i
Oranmorpha guerinii (Gervais, 1836)
M
i
Oxidus gracilis (C.L. Koch, 1847)
M
Stosatea italica (Latzel, 1886)
M
i
Polydesmidae
i
Brachydesmus proximus Latzel, 1889
M
i
Brachydesmus superus Latzel, 1884
M
i
Polydesmus coriaceus Porat, 1871
M
Propolydesmus laevidentatus Loksa, 1967
M
i
PS
Pyrgodesmidae
MAC
Cynedesmus formicola Cook, 1896
M
Siphonocryptidae
MAC
Hirudicryptus canariensis (Loksa, 1967)
M
Ordem Polyxenida
Polyxenidae
n?
Polyxenus fasciculatus Say, 1821
M
S
Ordem Julida
Blaniulidae
END
Acipes atlanticus Attems, 1937
END
Acipes decolor Enghoff, 1983
PS
END
Acipes lateralis Enghoff, 1983
PS
END
Acipes portosantoensis Enghoff, 1983
END
Acipes serratus Enghoff, 1983
END
Acipes waldeni Enghoff, 1983
M
Blaniulus guttulatus (Fabricius, 1798)
M
i
M
PS
M
i
Choneiulus palmatus (Nemec, 1895)
M
i
Nopoiulus kochii (Gervais, 1847)
M
Proteroiulus fuscus (Stein, 1857)
M
i
Julidae
i
Brachyiulus lusitanus Verhoeff, 1898
i
Brachyiulus pusillus (Leach, 1814)
M
Cylindroiulus attenuatus Enghoff, 1982
M
Cylindroiulus brachyiuloides Enghoff, 1982
M
END
END
i
END
M
Cylindroiulus britannicus (Verhoeff, 1891)
M
Cylindroiulus caramujensis Lohmander, 1955
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
289
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Julidae (cont.)
END
Cylindroiulus cristagalli Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus digitus Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus exiguus Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus fimbriatus Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus gemellus Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus hirticauda Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus infernalis Lohmander, 1955
M
END
Cylindroiulus insolidus Lohmander, 1955
M
END
Cylindroiulus julipes Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus kappa Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus laurisilvae Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus lundbladi Lohmander, 1955
M
MAC
Cylindroiulus madeirae Attems, 1937
M
END
Cylindroiulus numerosus Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus obscurior Enghoff, 1982
M
Cylindroiulus pallidior Enghoff, 1982
M
END
i
Cylindroiulus propinquus (Porat, 1870)
M
END
Cylindroiulus quadratistipes Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus rabacalensis Lohmander, 1955
M
END
Cylindroiulus speluncaris Lohmander, 1955
M
END
Cylindroiulus transmarinus Enghoff, 1982
i
Cylindroiulus truncorum (Silvestri, 1896)
M
END
Cylindroiulus uroxiphos Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus velatus Enghoff, 1982
M
END
Cylindroiulus waldeni Read, 1989
M
END
Cylindroiulus xynon Read, 1989
M
END
Cylindroiulus ynnox Read, 1989
M
END
Cylindroiulus zarcoi Read, 1989
M
END
Dolichoiulus eumadeirae Enghoff, 1992
M
END
Dolichoiulus madeiranus (Mauriès, 1970)
END
Dolichoiulus salvagicus (Latzel, 1895)
D
PS
PS
i
Leptoiulus piceus (Risso, 1826)
M
i
Ommatoiulus moreletii (Lucas, 1860)
M
D
S
D
S
Ordem Chordeumatida
Anthroleucosomatidae
i
Anamastigona pulchella (Silvestri, 1898)
M
Classe Chilopoda
Ordem Scutigeromorpha
Scutigeridae
i
Scutigera coleoptrata (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Ordem Lithobiomorpha
Henicopidae
i
Lamyctes emarginatus (Newport, 1844)
M
PS
Lithobiidae
i?
Lithobius crassipes C.L. Koch, 1862
M
i?
Lithobius lusitanus Verhoeff, 1925
M
PS
i
Lithobius melanops Newport, 1845
i
Lithobius pilicornis Newport, 1844
M
PS
END
D
Lithobius waldeni Eason, 1985
D
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
290
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
D
S
Ordem Scolopendromorpha
Cryptopidae
i
Cryptops hortensis (Donovan, 1810)
M
Ordem Geophilomorpha
Dignathodontidae
i
Henia bicarinata (Meinert, 1870)
M
i
Henia vesuviana (Newport, 1845)
M
Geophilidae
i
Geophilus carpophagus Leach, 1815
M
i
Geophilus flavus (DeGeer, 1778)
M
i
Geophilus truncorum (Bergsøe & Meinert, 1866)
M
i
Gnathoribautia bonensis (Gervais, 1835)
M
i
Pachymerium ferrugineum (C.L. Koch, 1835)
M
Tuoba zograffi (Brölemann, 1900)
M
MAC
Himantariidae
i
Himantarium mediterraneum Meinert, 1870
M
i
Stigmatogaster dimidiatus (Meinert, 1870)
M
Schendylidae
i
Haploschendyla barbarica (Meinert, 1870)
i
Haploschendyla grantii (Pocock, 1891)
M
M
D
i
Nannophilus eximius (Meinert, 1870)
M
D
Subphylum Hexapoda
Classe Collembola
Ordem Poduromorpha
Hypogastruridae
Ceratophysella denticulata (Bagnall, 1941)
M
Ceratophysella engadinensis Gisin, 1949
M
Ceratophysella gibbosa (Bagnall, 1940)
M
Hypogastrura manubrialis (Tullberg, 1869)
PS
PS
Mesogastrura libyca (Caroli, 1914)
M
Xenylla maritima Tullberg, 1869
M
Xenylla welchi Folsom, 1916
M
Xenylla xavieri Gama, 1959
M
PS
PS
Neanuridae
Anurida granaria (Nicolet, 1847)
M
Brachystomella parvula (Schäffer, 1896)
M
Deutonura plena (Stach, 1951)
M
Deutonura sinistra (Denis, 1935)
M
Friesea claviseta Axelson, 1900
M
Friesea ladeiroi Gama, 1959
M
Friesea mirabilis (Tullberg, 1871)
M
Lathriopyga longiseta (Caroli, 1910)
M
Micranurida pygmaea Börner, 1901
M
Neanura muscorum (Templeton, 1835)
M
Pseudachorutes palmiensis Börner, 1903
M
Odontellidae
Superodontella lamellifer (Axelson, 1903)
M
Xenyllodes armatus Axelson, 1903
M
Onychiuridae
Kalaphorura tuberculata (Moniez, 1890)
M
Metaphorura affinis (Börner, 1903)
M
Onychiurus circulans Gisin, 1952
M
Onychiurus ghidinii Denis, 1938
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
291
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Onychiuridae (cont.)
Onychiurus insubrarius Gisin, 1952
M
Onychiurus pseudostachianus Gisin, 1956
M
Paratullbergia callipygos (Börner, 1902)
M
Protaphorura fimata (Gisin, 1952)
M
Protaphorura hortensis (Gisin, 1949)
M
Tullbergiidae
Mesaphorura krausbaueri Börner, 1901
M
Stenaphorura quadrispina Börner, 1901
M
Ordem Entomobryomorpha
Cyphoderidae
Cyphoderus albinus Nicolet, 1841
PS
Entomobryidae
Entomobrya atrocincta Schött, 1896
PS
Entomobrya marginata (Tullberg, 1871)
PS
Entomobrya multifasciata (Tullberg 1871)
M
Entomobrya muscorum (Nicolet, 1842)
M
Entomobrya pazaristei Denis, 1936
M
Heteromurus major (Moniez, 1889)
M
Heteromurus nitidus (Templeton, 1835)
PS
PS
PS
Lepidocyrtus curvicollis Bourlet, 1839
M
Lepidocyrtus montseniensis Mateos-Frias, 1985
PS
Lepidocyrtus paradoxus Uzel, 1890
M
PS
M
PS
Pseudosinella octopunctata Börner, 1901
PS
Seira domestica (Nicolet, 1841)
Sinella pulcherrima jugoslavica Loksa & Bogojevic, 1970
PS
Sinella pulcherrima pulcherrima Agrell, 1939
M
Isotomidae
Cryptopygus ponticus (Stach, 1947)
PS
Cryptopygus scapelliferus (Gisin, 1955)
M
Cryptopygus thermophilus (Axelson, 1900)
M
Folsomia candida Willem, 1902
M
Folsomia penicula Bagnall, 1939
M
Folsomides parvulus Stach, 1922
M
Isotoma antennalis (Bagnall, 1940)
M
Isotomiella minor (Schäffer, 1896)
M
Isotomiella paraminor Gisin, 1942
M
Isotomodes productus (Axelson, 1906)
M
Isotomodes trisetosus Denis, 1923
M
Isotomurus palustris (Müller, 1776)
M
Parisotoma notabilis (Schäffer, 1896)
M
Proctostephanus madeirensis Gama, 1959
M
Proctostephanus stuckeni Börner, 1902
MAC
PS
PS
Proisotoma minuta (Tullberg, 1871)
M
Pseudisotoma sensibilis (Tullberg, 1876)
M
Tetracanthella matthesi Gama, 1959
M
Oncopoduridae
Oncopodura crassicornis Shoebotham, 1911
M
Tomoceridae
Pogonognathellus longicornis (Müller, 1776)
M
Tomocerus minor (Lubbock, 1862)
M
Ordem Neelipleona
Neelida
Megalothorax minimus Willem, 1900
M
Neelus murinus Folsom, 1896
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
292
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Symphypleona
Arrhopalitida
Arrhopalites caecus (Tullberg, 1871)
M
Arrhopalites elegans Cassagnau & Delamare, 1953
M
Arrhopalites mauli Delamare & Bassot, 1957
M
Bourletiellida
Bourletiella arvalis (Fitch, 1863)
M
Bourletiella bicincta (Koch, 1840)
M
Fasciosminthurus quinquefasciatus (Krausbauer, 1898)
PS
Dicyrtomida
Dicyrtomina minuta (O. Fabricius, 1783)
M
Dicyrtomina ornata (Nicolet, 1842)
PS
Katiannida
Caprainea bremondi (Delamare & Bassot, 1957)
M
PS
Sminthurinus aureus (Lubbock, 1862)
M
PS
Sminthurinus elegans (Fitch, 1863)
M
Sminthurinus gamae Gisin, 1963
M
Sminthurinus niger (Lubbock, 1868)
M
Sminthurida
Disparrhopalites patrizii (Cassagnau & Delamare, 1953)
M
Lipothrix lubbocki (Tullberg, 1872)
M
Sminthuridida
Sminthurides parvulus (Krausbauer, 1898)
M
Sphaeridia pumilis (Krausbauer, 1898)
M
PS
Classe Diplura
Ordem Diplura
Campodeidae
Campodea quilisi Silvestri, 1932
M
Classe Protura
Ordem Protura
Acerentomidae
END
Acerentulus confinis maderensis Tuxen, 1982
M
i?
Acerentulus cunhai Condé, 1950
M
i?
Acerentulus ladeiroi Cunha, 1950
M
Maderentulus maderensis (Condé, 1957)
M
MAC
Berberentomidae
i?
Gracilentulus gracilis Berlese, 1908
M
Eosentomidae
i?
Eosentomon delicatum Gisin, 1945
i?
Eosentomon mixtum Condé, 1945
M
Eosentomon noseki Tuxen, 1982
M
END
M
Protentomidae
i?
Protentomon barandiarani Condé, 1947
M
Classe Insecta
Ordem Microcoryphia
Machilidae
END
Dilta lundbladi Agrell, 1944
M
END
Dilta madeirensis Mendes, Gaju, Bach & Molero, 1996
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
293
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Meinertellidae
END
Machilinus portosantensis Mendes, 1981
PS
Ordem Zygentoma
Lepismatidae
i?
i
Ctenolepisma lineata (Fabricius, 1775)
S
Ctenolepisma longicaudata Escherich, 1905
M
PS
PS
MAC
Ctenolepisma vieirai Mendes, 1981
M
i
Lepisma saccharina Linnaeus, 1758
M
MAC
Neoasterolepisma myrmecobia (Silvestri, 1908)
M
END
Neoasterolepisma pelagodromae Mendes, 1988
S
D
PS
S
Nicoletiidae
i
Proatelurina pseudolepisma (Grassi, 1887)
M
Ordem Ephemeroptera
Baetidae
END
Baetis enigmaticus Gattolliat & Sartori, 2008
END
Baetis maderensis (Hagen, 1865)
M
M
END
Cloeon peregrinator Gattolliat & Sartori, 2008
M
Ordem Odonata
Aeshnidae
n
Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
M
PS
n
Anax imperator Leach, 1815
M
PS
n
Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
S?
PS
Coenagrionidae
n
Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
M
PS
Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
M
PS
Sympetrum nigrifemur (Selys, 1884)
M
Libellulidae
n
MAC
D
S?
Ordem Blattodea
Blaberidae
i
Phoetalia circumvagans (Burmeister, 1838)
M
i
Pycnoscelus surinamensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Rhyparobia maderae (Fabricius, 1781)
M
Blattellidae
n
Arbiblatta chavesi (Bolivar, 1898)
M
Arbiblatta infumata (Bruner von Wattenwyi, 1865)
M
i
Blattella germanica (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
i
Ectobius haeckeli Bolivar, 1876
M
i
Ectobius panzeri (Stephens, 1835)
M
i
Loboptera decipiens decipiens (Germar, 1817)
M
n
Loboptera fortunata Krauss, 1892
M
END
PS
D
Blattidae
i
Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, 1758
M
i
Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838
M
PS
Polyphagidae
n
Zetha vestita (Brullé, 1838)
M
Ordem Isoptera
Kalotermitidae
i
END
Cryptotermes brevis (Walker, 1953)
M
Postelectrotermes praecox (Hagen, 1858)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
294
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Rhinotermitidae
i
Reticulitermes grassei Cléments, 1978
M
Ordem Mantodea
Mantidae
i
Mantis religiosa Linnaeus, 1758
M
Ordem Dermaptera
Anisolabidae
n
Anisolabis maritima (Gené, 1832)
M
PS
S
n
Euborelia annulipes (Lucas, 1847)
M
PS
S
Forficulidae
END
Anechura schmitzi (Borelli, 1906)
M
i
Forficula auricularia Linnaeus, 1758
M
n
Forficula lucasi Dohrn, 1865
M
END
Perirrhytus edentulus (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Perirrhytus lundbladi Hinks, 1938
M
END
Perirrhytus madeirensis (Borelli, 1908)
M
Perirrhytus pseudomadeirensis Lange, 1991
M
END
PS
D?
S?
Labiduridae
n
Labidura riparia (Pallas, 1773)
M
PS
S
Spongyphoridae
i
Labia minor (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Paralabella curvicauda (Mothschulsky, 1863)
M
Ordem Orthoptera
Acrididae
n
Acrotylus insubricus (Scopoli, 1786)
n
Acrotylus longipes (Charpentier, 1845)
M
n
Aiolopus strepens strepens (Latreille, 1804)
M
PS
n
PS
S
Aiolopus thalassinus thalassinus (Fabricius, 1781)
M
END
Calliptamus madeirae Uvarov, 1937
M
END
Euchorthippus madeirae Uvarov, 1935
M
n
Glyptobrothus apicalis apicalis (Herrich-Schaffer, 1840)
M
n
Locusta migratoria migratoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Oedaleus decorus decorus (Germar, 1817)
M
n
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskal, 1775)
M
n
Sphingonotus caerulans (Linnaeus, 1767)
n
D
D
S
S
Sphingonotus rubescens rubescens (Walker, 1870)
M
PS
D
S
Conocephalidae
n
Ruspolia nitidula (Scopoli, 1786)
M
Gryllidae
i
Acheta domestica (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Acheta hispanicus Rambur, 1839
M
i
Acheta meridionalis (Uvarov, 1921)
M
i
Gryllus bimaculatus De Geer, 1773
M
PS
i
Modicogryllus burdigalensis burdigalensis (Latreille, 1804)
M
PS
Oecanthus pellucens pellucens (Scopoli, 1763)
M
n
S
Mogoplistidae
END
n
Pseudomogoplistes madeirae Gorochov & Marshall, 2001
M
Pseudomogoplistes squamiger (Fischer, 1853)
M
Phaneropteridae
n
Phaneroptera nana Fieber, 1853
M
n
Phaneroptera sparsa Stal, 1857
M
Tettigoniidae
n
Antaxius spinibrachius (Fischer, 1853)
M
n
Decticus albifrons (Fabricius, 1775)
M
PS
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
295
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Tettigoniidae (cont.)
END
Montana barretoi Burr, 1912
M
END
Platycleis falx (Fabricius, 1775)
M
END
Psalmatophanes barretoi (Chopard, 1938)
M
D
Ordem Embioptera
Oligotomidae
n
Haploembia solieri (Rambur, 1842)
i
Oligotoma nigra (Hagen, 1866)
M
PS
D
PS
D
Ordem Psocoptera
Caeciliusidae
n
Epicaecilius pilipennis (Lienhard, 1996)
M
n
Maoripsocus koriflae (Arahou, 1984)
M
n
Stenocaecilius caboverdensis (Meinander, 1966)
n
Valenzuela burmeisteri (Brauer, 1876)
M
Valenzuela flavidus (Stephens, 1836)
M
n
PS
Ectopsocidae
i
Ectopsocus briggsi McLachlan, 1899
M
n
Ectopsocus rileyae Schmidt & Thornton, 1993
M
Ectopsocus strauchi Enderlein, 1906
M
n
S
Elipsocidae
i
Propsocus pulchripennis (Perkins, 1899)
M
Epipsocidae
n
Bertkauia lucifuga (Rambur, 1842)
M
Lachesillidae
i
Lachesilla greeni (Pearman, 1933)
M
i
Lachesilla pedicularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Lachesilla tectorum Badonnel, 1931
PS
Lepidopsocidae
i
Pteroxanium kelloggi (Ribaga, 1905)
M
Liposcelididae
END
Belaphotroctes atlanticus Lienhard, 1996
M
n
Embidopsocus enderleini (Ribaga, 1905)
M
i
Liposcelis bostrychophila Badonnel, 1931
M
i
Liposcelis decolor (Pearman, 1925)
M
n
Liposcelis meridionalis (von Rosen, 1911)
M
i
Liposcelis paetula Broadhead, 1950
M
PS
Mesopsocidae
n
Psoculus neglectus (Roesler, 1935)
M
Myopsocidae
n
Myopsocus eatoni McLachlan, 1880
M
Peripsocidae
n
Peripsocus alboguttatus (Dalman, 1823)
M
n
Peripsocus bivari Baz, 1988
M
n
Peripsocus milleri (Tillyard, 1923)
M
Psocidae
MAC
Atlantopsocus adustus (Hagen, 1865)
M
n
Atlantopsocus personatus (Hagen, 1865)
M
n
Atlantopsocus semicircularis Baz, 1989
M
i
Trichadenotecnum circularoides Badonnel, 1955
M
Psyllipsocidae
i
Psocathropos lachlani Ribaga, 1899
M
i
Psyllipsocus ramburii Sélys-Longchamps, 1872
M
S
Stenopsocidae
n
Graphopsocus cruciatus (Linnaeus, 1768)
M
Trichopsocidae
END
n
Trichopsocus brincki Badonnel, 1963
M
Trichopsocus clarus (Banks, 1908)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
296
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Trichopsocidae (cont.)
END
Trichopsocus coloratus Lienhard, 1983
END
Trichopsocus difficilis Lienhard, 1996
n
Trichopsocus fastuosus (Navás, 1915)
M
Trichopsocus marmoratus (Hagen, 1865)
M
END
M
PS
Trogiidae
END
Cerobasis albipes Lienhard, 1996
M
i
Cerobasis annulata (Hagen, 1865)
M
Cerobasis maderensis Lienhard, 1983
M
END
END
i
Cerobasis nigra Lienhard, 1996
i
Lepinotus reticulatus Enderlein, 1905
Trogium pulsatorium (Linnaeus, 1758)
S
PS
Lepinotus inquilinus von Heyden, 1850
i
PS
M
S
M
Ordem Phthiraptera
Menoponidae
Austromenopon echinatum Edwards, 1960
M
D
S
D
S
Philopteridae
END
Campanulotes madeirensis (Tendeiro, 1978)
M
Coloceras damicorne (Nitzsch, 1866)
M
Halipeurus abnormis (Piaget, 1885)
Halipeurus bulweriae Timmermann, 1960
M
Halipeurus pelagicus (Denny, 1842)
M
Halipeurus spadix Timmermann, 1961
D
PS
D
S
PS
Halipeurus theresae Timmermann, 1969
M
Naubates harrisoni Bedford, 1930
D
PS
Naubates pterodromi Bedford, 1930
M
Philoceanus becki Kellogg, 1903
S
D
PS
Saemundssonia peusi (Eichler, 1949)
D
D
Trabeculus schillingi Rudow, 1866
M
S
D
Ordem Hemiptera
Subordem Auchenorrhyncha
Cercopidae
MAC, i
Neophilaenus angustipennis (Horváth, 1909)
M
PS
PS
D
Cicadellidae
n
Aconurella prolixa (Lethierry, 1885)
M
i
Alebra viridis (Rey, 1894)
M
M
n
Anoscopus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1758)
n
Anoscopus assimilis (Signoret, 1879)
M
n
Aphrodes bicinctus (Schrank, 1776)
M
END
Aphrodes brachypterus (China, 1938)
M
END
Asianidia albula (Lindberg, 1961)
M
END
Asianidia atlantica (China, 1938)
M
END
Asianidia chinai (Lindberg, 1961)
M
MAC
Asianidia chrysanthemi (Lindberg, 1954)
M
MAC
Asianidia decolor (Lindberg, 1936)
M
END
Asianidia insulana (Lindberg, 1961)
M
END
Asianidia madeirensis (China, 1938)
M
END
Asianidia melliferae Quartau & Remane, 1996
M
MAC
Asianidia vallicola (Lindberg, 1954)
M
i
Asymmetrasca decedens (Paoli, 1932)
M
n
Austroagallia caboverdensis (Lindberg, 1958)
n
Austroagallia hilaris (Horváth, 1909)
M
n
D
PS
D
PS
S
Balclutha frontalis (Ferrari, 1882)
M
MAC
Balclutha pellucens Horváth, 1909
M
END
Brachypterona vieirai Quartau, 1981
MAC; i?
PS
S
Chloropelix canariensis Lindberg, 1936
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
297
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Cicadellidae (cont.)
n
Cicadulina bipunctata (Melichar, 1904)
n
Circulifer haematoceps (Mulsant & Rey, 1855)
n
Circulifer opacipennis (Lethierry, 1876)
i?
Empoasca alsiosa Ribaut, 1933
i?
Empoasca distinguenda Paoli, 1932
M
i?
Empoasca fabalis DeLong, 1930
M
Eupteryx capreola Lindberg, 1954
M
Euscelidius variegatus (Kirschbaum, 1858)
M
MAC
n
END
n
M
PS
S
M
Euscelis ormaderensis Remane, 1968
PS
Exitianus capicola (Stal, 1855)
n
Exitianus fasciolatus (Melichar, 1911)
n
Macrosteles ossiannilssoni Lindberg, 1954
n
n
PS
M
PS
Macrosteles ramosus Ribaut, 1952
M
PS
Mocuellus collinus (Boheman, 1850)
M
n
Nesoclutha erythrocephala (Ferrari, 1882)
M
Nesophrosyne cellulosa (Lindberg, 1927)
M
n
Opsius lethierryi Wagner, 1942
M
Penthimia irrorata Horváth, 1909
M
n
Psammotettix alienus (Dahlbom, 1850)
M
i
Sophonia orientalis (Matsumura, 1912)
M
Typhlocyba maderae Lindberg, 1961
M
END
D
M
n
MAC
PS
PS
S
D
Cixiidae
END
Cixius chaoensis China, 1938
END
Cixius madeirensis China, 1938
M
D
END
Cixius verticalis Noualhier, 1897
M
END
Hyalesthes madeires Remane & Hoch, 1986
M
END
Hyalesthes portonoves Remane & Hoch, 1986
M
Delphacidae
n
Flastena fumipennis (Fieber, 1866)
n
Florodelphax leptosoma (Flor, 1861)
M
M
n
Javesella dubia (Kirschbaum, 1868)
M
n
Kelisia ribauti Wagner, 1938
M
n
Liburnia anthracina Horváth, 1909
M
END
Makarorysa madalta Remane & Asche, 1986
M
END
Makarorysa madeco Remane & Asche, 1986
M
n
Megamelodes quadrimaculatus (Signoret, 1865)
M
n
Muellerianella fairmairei (Perris, 1857)
M
n
Pseudaraeopus lethierryi (Mulsant & Rey, 1879)
M
n
Sogatella nigeriensis (Muir, 1920)
M
n
Toya hispidula (Lindberg, 1954)
M
Toya propinqua (Fieber, 1866)
M
PS
M
PS
i?
Flatidae
END
Cyphopterum fauveli (Noualhier, 1897)
END
Cyphopterum quartaui Linnavuori, 1974
END
Cyphopterum retusum (Walker, 1851)
END
D
S
M
Cyphopterum salvagensis Lindberg, 1959
S
Issidae
END
Issus maderensis Lindberg, 1956
M
Subordem Heteroptera
Alydidae
n
Camptopus lateralis (Germar, 1817)
M
n
Micrelytra fossularum (Rossi, 1790)
M
Anthocoridae
n
MAC
Amphiareus constrictus (Stal, 1860)
M
Anthocoris alienus (White, 1880)
M
n
Anthocoris gallarumulmi (De Geer, 1773)
M
n
Anthocoris nemorum (Linnaeus, 1761)
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
298
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Anthocoridae (cont.)
MAC
Brachysteles wollastoni White, 1880
M
n
Buchananiella continua (White, 1880)
M
n
Lyctocoris campestris (Fabricius, 1794)
M
n
Lyctocoris dimidiatus (Spinola, 1837)
M
n
Montandoniola moraguesi (Puton, 1896)
M
n
Orius albidipennis (Reuter, 1884)
M
MAC
Orius laevigatus maderensis (Reuter, 1884)
M
PS
MAC
Orius limbatus Wagner, 1952
M
PS
Orius niger (Wolff, 1811)
M
n
MAC
Wollastoniella obesula (Wollaston, 1858)
M
MAC
Xylocoris canariensis Wagner, 1954
M
PS
D
Aradidae
n
Aradus lugubris Fallén, 1807
MA
Berytidae
n
Berytinus hirticornis pilipes (Puton, 1875)
M
PS
n
Berytinus montivagus (Meyer-Dür, 1841)
M
PS
n
Gampsocoris punctipes punctipes (Germar, 1822)
M
D
Cimicidae
i
Cimex lectularius Linnaeus, 1758
MA
Coreidae
n
Arenocoris waltlii (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1835)
M
n
Centrocoris variegatus Kolenati, 1845
M
n
Ceraleptus gracilicornis (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1835)
M
n
Ceraleptus obtusus (Brullé, 1839)
M
n
Enoplops bos Dohrn, 1860
M
n
Haploprocta sulcicornis (Fabricius, 1794)
n
Plinachtus imitator (Reuter, 1891)
M
PS
PS
MA
n
Spathocera dalmanii (Schilling, 1829)
M
n
Syromastus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
D
PS
D
Corixidae
n
Corixa affinis Leach, 1817
M
n
Corixa punctata (Illiger, 1807)
M
Sigara lateralis (Leach, 1817)
M
n
Cydnidae
n
Byrsinus flavicornis (Fabricius, 1794)
n
Byrsinus laticollis (Wagner, 1954)
n
Byrsinus pilosulus (Klug, 1845)
M
n
Canthophorus dubius (Scopoli, 1763)
M
n
Cydnus aterrimus (Forster, 1771)
END
M
S
PS
M
Sehirus aeneus Walker, 1867
S
PS
MA
Gerridae
n
Gerris thoracicus Schummel, 1832
M
i
Halobates micans Eschscholtz, 1822
M
Lygaeidae
n
Aphanus rolandri (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Beosus maritimus (Scopoli, 1763)
M
n
Camptocera glaberrima (Walker, 1872)
M
n
Dieuches schmitzi Reuter, 1893
M
n
Drymus pilicornis (Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
M
n
Emblethis angustus Montandon, 1890
M
n
Emblethis denticollis Horváth, 1878
M
n
Emblethis griseus (Wolff, 1802)
M
Eremocoris maderensis (Wollaston, 1858)
M
MAC
END
n
MAC
* Esuridea lathridioides Puton, 1889
M
Geocoris lineola lineola (Rambur, 1839)
PS
PS
D
PS
D
PS
Heterogaster canariensis Lindberg, 1960
M
n
Heterogaster urticae (Fabricius, 1775)
M
MAC
Horvathiolus canariensis Wagner, 1954
M
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
299
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Lygaeidae (cont.)
n
Horvathiolus superbus (Pollich, 1781)
n
Hyalochilus ovatulus (A. Costa, 1853)
M
n
Ischnocoris mundus (Walker, 1872)
M
n
Kleidocerys truncatulus (Walker, 1872)
M
n
Microplax interrupta (Fieber, 1837)
n
Neurocladus brachiidens (Dufour, 1851)
END
n
MA
M
Nysius contiguus Walker, 1872
M
Nysius cymoides (Spinola, 1837)
M
M
n
Nysius ericae ericae (Schilling, 1829)
Nysius immunis Walker, 1872
M
i
Oxycarenus lavaterae (Fabricius, 1787)
M
n
Paromius gracilis (Rambur, 1839)
M
n
Peritrechus gracilicornis Puton, 1877
M
n
Peritrechus nubilus (Fallén, 1807)
M
END
Pionosomus madeirae Lindberg, 1961
M
n
Plinthisus brevipennis (Latreille, 1807)
M
Plinthisus canariensis Wagner, 1963
M
n
Plinthisus flavipes Fieber, 1861
M
n
Plinthisus longicollis Fieber, 1861
M
i
Polycrates consutus (Germar, 1838)
M
n
Raglius alboacuminatus (Goeze, 1788)
M
MAC
Scolopostethus pilosus maderensis Reuter, 1881
M
n
Spilostethus pandurus (Scopoli, 1763)
M
n
Stygnocoris fuligineus (Geoffroy, 1785)
M
Tropistethus seminitens Puton, 1889
M
Xanthochilus saturnius (Rossi,1790)
M
MAC
n
D
PS
MA
n
MAC
D
PS
D
D
D
PS
PS
PS
D
D
D
PS
Microphysidae
END
Loricula lundbladi China, 1938
MA
Miridae
n
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
END
n
END
Atomoscelis onusta (Fieber, 1861)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
PS
Chinacapsus atlanticus (China, 1938)
M
Chinacapsus chaoensis Wagner, 1961
D
Chinacapsus distinctus (China, 1938)
M
Chinacapsus elongatus (China, 1938)
M
Chinacapsus intermedius Wagner, 1961
M
Chinacapsus limbatellus (Puton, 1889)
M
Chinacapsus parvus Wagner, 1961
M
Chinacapsus proteus (Puton, 1889)
MA
Chinacapsus similis (China, 1938)
MA
Chinacapsus whitei (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Chinacapsus wollastoni (Reuter, 1876)
M
Closterotomus norwegicus (Gmelin, 1790)
M
D
PS
Compsidolon acuticeps (Wagner, 1961)
D
n
Conostethus venustus venustus (Fieber, 1858)
M
n
Creontiades pallidus (Rambur, 1839)
M
n
Deraeocoris punctum (Rambur, 1839)
n
Deraeocoris serenus (Douglas & Scott, 1868)
n
Dicyphus hyalinipennis (Burmeister, 1835)
M
END
Dicyphus poneli Matocq & J. Ribes, 2004
M
M
MA
M
D
i
Dolichomiris linearis Reuter, 1882
M
n
Eurystylus bellevoyei (Reuter, 1879)
M
PS
n
Lygus maritimus Wagner, 1949
M
PS
n
Macrolophus pygmaeus (Rambur, 1839)
M
END
i
Monalocoris parvulus (Reuter, 1881)
M
Nesidiocoris tenuis (Reuter, 1895)
M
n
Orthops basalis (A. Costa, 1853)
M
n
Orthops kalmii (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Orthotylus flavosparsus (C. R. Sahlberg, 1841)
M
Phytocoris mauli Lindberg, 1961
M
n
END
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
300
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Miridae (cont.)
END
n
n
Phytocoris selvagensis J. Ribes, 1978
S
Pilophorus perplexus Douglas & Scott, 1875
M
Pinalitus conspurcatus (Reuter, 1875)
M
MAC
Pinalitus insularis (Reuter, 1895)
M
n
Pinalitus viscicola (Puton, 1888)
M
Stenodema guentheri Heiss & J. Ribes, 2007
M
END
i
Taylorilygus apicalis (Fieber, 1861)
M
n
Tuponia mixticolor (A. Costa, 1862)
M
n
Tytthus parviceps (Reuter, 1890)
M
PS
D
Nabidae
i
Nabis capsiformis Germar, 1838
n
Nabis pseudoferus ibericus (Reuter, 1962)
M
Nabis valentinae Kerzhner, 2006
M
END
M
Notonectidae
MAC?
Anisops debilis canariensis Noualhier, 1893
M
PS
Pentatomidae
n
Acrosternum heegeri Fieber, 1861
n
Acrosternum millierei (Mulsant & Rey, 1866)
n
Aelia acuminata acuminata (Linnaeus, 1758)
n
Croantha ornatula (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1842)
n
Dolycoris numidicus Horváth, 1907
M
n
Eurydema herbacea (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1833)
M
PS
Eurydema lundbladi Lindberg, 1960
M
PS
MAC
MA
PS
M
MA
PS
n
Eurydema ornata (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
i
Eysarcoris ventralis (Westwood, 1837)
M
PS
n
Holcostethus strictus (Fabricius, 1803)
M
i
Nezara viridula (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Piezodorus lituratus (Fabricius, 1794)
M
n
Sciocoris helferi Fieber, 1851
M
n
Sciocoris maculatus Fieber, 1851
M
n
Sciocoris sideritidis Wollaston, 1858
n
Tarisa flavescens Amyot & Serville, 1843
M
D
PS
PS
D
PS
D
MA
Reduviidae
n
Coranus aegyptius (Fabricius, 1775)
M
n
Ectomocoris chiragra (Fabricius, 1803)
M
n
Empicoris brevispinus (Puton, 1889)
D
PS
D
MA
i
Empicoris rubromaculatus (Blackburn, 1889)
n
Oncocephalus pilicornis Reuter, 1882
M
n
Peirates strepitans Rambur, 1839
M
D
i
Ploiaria chilensis (Philippi, 1862)
M
PS
n
Ploiaria domestica Scopoli, 1786
M
PS
i
Reduvius personatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Rhopalidae
n
Brachycarenus tigrinus (Schilling, 1829)
i
Liorhyssus hyalinus (Fabricius, 1794)
MA
M
M
n
Stictopleurus abutilon (Rossi, 1790)
M
n
Stictopleurus pictus (Fieber, 1861)
M
n
Stictopleurus ribesi Göllner-Scheiding, 1975
M
PS
Saldidae
n
Saldula arenicola arenicola (Scholtz, 1847)
n
Saldula pallipes (Fabricius, 1794)
MA
M
n
Saldula palustris (Douglas, 1874)
M
PS
Scutelleridae
n
Psacasta exanthematica exanthematica (Scopoli, 1763)
M
Stenocephalidae
n
Dicranocephalus agilis (Scopoli, 1763)
M
n
Dicranocephalus albipes (Fabricius, 1781)
M
PS
Tingidae
n
MAC
Acalypta parvula (Fallén, 1807)
M
Dictyla indigena (Wollaston, 1858)
M
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
301
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Tingidae (cont.)
END
Tingis aetheria Drake & Ruhoff, 1960
MAC
Tingis insularis (Horváth, 1902)
MAC
D
MA
Tingis maderensis (Reuter, 1890)
M
PS
PS
Veliidae
n
Microvelia gracillima Reuter, 1882
M
n
Microvelia pygmaea (Dufour, 1833)
M
END
Rhagovelia nigricans maderensis Poisson, 1959
M
END
Velia maderensis Noualhier, 1897
M
Subordem Sternorrhyncha (Aleyrodoidea, Coccoidea, Psylloidea)
Aleyrodidae
i
Aleuroplatus perseaphagus Martin, Aguiar & Pita, 1996
i
Aleurodicus dispersus Russell, 1965
M
i
Aleurothrixus floccosus (Maskell, 1895)
M
n
Aleurotrachelus rhamnicola (Goux, 1940)
M
n
Aleyrodes proletella (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Bemisia afer (Priesner & Hosny, 1934)
MAC
END
M
PS
Bemisia afer species-group
M
Bemisia lauracea Martin, Aguiar & Pita, 1996
M
i
Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889)
M
i
Crenidorsum aroidephagus Martin & Aguiar, 2001
M
i
Paraleyrodes bondari Peracchi, 1971
M
i
Paraleyrodes citricolus Costa Lima, 1928
M
i
Pealius azaleae (Baker & Moles, 1920)
M
Pealius madeirensis Martin, Aguiar & Pita, 1996
M
i
Singhiella citrifolii (Morgan, 1893)
M
i
Siphoninus phillyreae (Haliday, 1835)
M
i
Trialeurodes vaporariorum (Westwood, 1856)
M
END
PS
PS
Asterolecaniidae
i
Asterodiaspis variolosa (Ratzeburg, 1870)
M
Asterolecanium rehi Rübsaamen, 1902
M
i
Bambusaphis bambusae (Boisduval, 1869)
M
i
Planchonia arabidis Signoret, 1877
M
PS
i
Planchonia zanthenes (Russell, 1941)
M
PS
END
Coccidae
i
Ceroplastes floridensis Comstock, 1881
i
Ceroplastes rusci (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
i
Ceroplastes sinensis Del Guercio, 1900
M
PS
i
Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus, 1758
M
PS
i
Coccus viridis (Green, 1889)
M
i
Eucalymnatus tesselatus (Signoret, 1873)
M
i
Parasaissetia nigra (Nietner, 1861)
M
i
Parthenolecanium persicae (Fabricius, 1776)
M
i
Parthenolecanium rufulum (Cockerell, 1903)
M
END
i
M
Poaspis cunhii (Balachowsky, 1938)
M
Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Cockerell, 1894)
M
i
Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood, 1870)
M
n
Pulvinaria grabhami Cockerell, 1903
M
n
END
Pulvinariella mesembryanthemi (Vallot, 1829)
M
Saissetia cerei (Green, 1923)
M
PS
PS
i
Saissetia coffeae (Walker, 1852)
M
PS
i
Saissetia oleae (Olivier, 1791)
M
PS
Dactylopiidae
i
Dactylopius coccus Costa, 1829
M
Diaspididae
i
MAC
i
END
Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell, 1879)
M
Aonidiella lauretorum (Lindinger, 1911)
M
Aspidiotus destructor Signoret, 1869
M
Aspidiotus maderensis Lindinger, 1912
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
302
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Diaspididae (cont.)
i
Aspidiotus nerii (Bouché, 1833)
M
i
Aulacaspis rosae (Bouché, 1833)
M
i
Aulacaspis tubercularis (Newstead, 1906)
M
n?
Carulaspis juniperi (Bouché, 1851)
M
n?
Carulaspis minima (Signoret, 1869)
M
Chrysomphalus aonidum (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
i
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morgan, 1889)
M
i
Chrysomphalus diversicolor (Green, 1923)
M
i
Chrysomphalus pinnulifer (Maskell, 1891)
M
MAC
Cryptaspidiotus aonidioides Lindinger, 1911
M
MAC
Cryptophyllaspis bornmuelleri (Lindinger, 1911)
M
MAC
PS
PS
Diaspidiotus laurinus (Lindinger, 1912)
M
i
Diaspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock, 1881)
M
i
Diaspis boisduvalii Signoret, 1869
M
i
Diaspis bromeliae (Kerner, 1778)
M
i
Diaspis echinocacti (Bouché, 1833)
M
i
Dynaspidiotus britannicus (Newstead, 1898)
M
i
Epidiaspis leperii (Signoret,1869)
M
i
Fiorinia fioriniae (Targioni Tozzetti, 1867)
M
i
Furchadaspis zamiae (Morgan, 1890)
M
i
Hemiberlesia cyanophylli (Signoret, 1869)
M
Hemiberlesia insularis (Balachowsky, 1937)
M
PS
n
Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret, 1869)
M
PS
i
Hemiberlesia palmae (Cockerell ,1892)
M
i
Hemiberlesia rapax (Comstock, 1881)
M
i
Howardia biclavis (Comstock, 1883)
M
i
Ischnaspis longirostris (Signoret, 1882)
M
i
Lepidosaphes beckii (Newman, 1869)
M
i
Lepidosaphes gloverii (Packard, 1869)
M
i
Lepidosaphes pinnaeformis (Bouché, 1851)
M
i
Lepidosaphes ulmi (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Leucaspis lowi Colvée, 1882
M
PS
i
Leucaspis pusilla Löw, 1883
M
PS
i
Lindingaspis rossi (Maskell, 1891)
M
i
Melanaspis smilacis (Comstock, 1883)
M
i
Mycetaspis personata (Comstock, 1883)
M
i
Odonaspis saccharicaulis (Zehntner, 1897)
M
i
Parlatoria camelliae Comstock, 1883
M
i
Parlatoria theae Cockerell, 1896
M
i
Pinnaspis aspidistrae (Signoret, 1869)
M
i
Pseudaulacaspis pentagona (Targioni Tozzetti, 1886)
M
i
Pseudoparlatoria parlatorioides (Comstock, 1883)
M
END
PS
D
Eriococcidae
i
END
Eriococcus araucariae (Maskell, 1879)
M
Eriococcus madeirensis Balachowsky, 1939
M
PS
D
Margarodidae
i
Icerya purchasi Maskell, 1879
M
i
Icerya seychellarum (Westwood, 1855)
M
Ortheziidae
i
Insignorthezia insignis (Browne, 1887)
M
i
Ortheziola vejdovskyi Šulc, 1895
M
PS
Phoenicococcidae
i
Phoenicococcus marlatti Cockerell, 1899
M
Pseudococcidae
i
Dysmicoccus boninsis (Kuwana, 1909)
M
i
Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell, 1893)
M
M
i
Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell, 1893)
n
Phenacoccus latipes Green, 1923
i
Phenacoccus madeirensis Green, 1923
M
Phenacoccus monieri Balachowsky, 1939
M
END
PS
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
303
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
Pseudococcidae (cont.)
i
Planococcus citri (Risso, 1813)
M
i
Planococcus minor (Maskell, 1897)
M
i
Pseudococcus calceolariae (Maskell, 1879)
M
END
Pseudococcus cimensis Green, 1924
PS
i
Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana, 1902)
M
i
Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni Tozzetti, 1867)
M
i
Pseudococcus viburni (Signoret, 1875)
M
Saccharicoccus sacchari (Cockerell, 1895)
M
i
PS
Psyllidae
END
Arytinnis incuba (Loginova, 1976)
M
END
Arytinnis umbonata (Loginova, 1976)
M
MAC
Cacopsylla atlantica (Loginova, 1976)
M
MAC
Cacopsylla exima (Loginova, 1976)
M
i
Cacopsylla pyri (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Ctenarytaina eucalypti (Maskell, 1895)
M
MAC
Euphyllura canariensis Loginova, 1973
M
i
Euphyllura olivina (Costa, 1839)
M
n
Rhodochlanis salsolae (Lethierry, 1874)
M
Strophingia arborea Loginova, 1976
M
Strophingia fallax Loginova, 1976
M
END
END
PS
Triozidae
n
Trioza chenopodii Reuter, 1876
M
i
Trioza erytreae (Del Guercio, 1918)
M
END
Trioza fernandesi Aguiar, 2001
M
MAC
Trioza laurisilvae Hodkinson, 1990
M
END
Trioza pittospori Aguiar, 2001
M
n
Trioza urticae (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
Subordem Sternorrhyncha (Aphidoidea, Phylloxeroidea)
Adelgidae
i
Pineus pini (Macquart, 1819)
M
Aphididae
n
Acyrthosiphon ilka Mordvilko, 1914
M
n
Acyrthosiphon lactucae (Passerini, 1860)
M
n
Acyrthosiphon malvae malvae (Mosley, 1841)
M
n
Acyrthosiphon pisum pisum (Harris, 1776)
M
i
Acyrthosiphon spartii Koch, 1855
M
n
Amphorophora rubi (Kaltenbach, 1843)
M
n
Aphis ?brunellae Schouteden, 1903
n
Aphis capsellae Kaltenbach, 1843
D
PS
PS
D
M
n
Aphis craccivora Koch, 1854
M
n
Aphis epilobii Kaltenbach, 1843
M
i
Aphis fabae Scopoli, 1763
M
i
Aphis farinosa Gmelin, 1790
M
n
Aphis gossypii Glover, 1877
M
n
Aphis hederae Kaltenbach, 1843
M
n
Aphis nasturtii Kaltenbach, 1843
M
i
Aphis nerii Fonscolombe, 1841
M
n
Aphis paralios Hille Ris Lambers ex Ilharco, 1974 nomen nudum
M
n
Aphis parietariae Theobald, 1922
M
i
Aphis pomi De Geer, 1773
M
n
Aphis praeterita Walker, 1849
M
i
Aphis punicae Passerini, 1863
M
n
Aphis ruborum (Börner, 1932)
M
S
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
n
Aphis sarothamni Franssen, 1928
M
n
Aphis sedi Kaltenbach, 1843
M
i
Aphis solanella Theobald, 1914
M
PS
i
Aphis spiraecola Patch, 1914
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
304
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Aphididae (cont.)
n
Aphis tirucallis Hille Ris Lambers, 1954
M
i
Aphis ulicis Walker, 1870
M
n
Aphis umbrella (Börner, 1950)
M
n
Aulacorthum solani (Kaltenbach, 1843)
M
n
Brachycaudus bicolor (Nevsky, 1929)
M
PS
i
Brachycaudus cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
i
Brachycaudus helichrysi (Kaltenbach, 1843)
M
PS
n
Brachycaudus rumexicolens (Patch, 1917)
M
i
Brachycaudus schwartzi (Börner, 1931)
M
PS
n
Brevicoryne brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
i
Capitophorus elaeagni (Del Guercio, 1894)
M
i
Capitophorus hippophaes hippophaes (Walker, 1852)
M
n
Cavariella aegopodii (Scopoli, 1763)
M
n
Cavariella theobaldi (Gillette & Bragg, 1918)
M
i
Coloradoa rufomaculata (Wilson, 1908)
M
i
Diuraphis noxia (Kurdjumov, 1913)
n
Dysaphis apiifolia (Theobald, 1923)
PS
PS
M
i
Dysaphis crataegi crataegi (Kaltenbach, 1843)
M
n
Dysaphis crithmi (Buckton, 1886)
M
n
Dysaphis emicis (Mimeur, 1935)
M
n
Dysaphis foeniculus (Theobald, 1923)
M
n
Dysaphis maritima (Hille Ris Lambers, 1955)
M
i
Dysaphis plantaginea (Passerini, 1860)
M
i
Dysaphis pyri (Fonscolombe, 1841)
M
M
i
Dysaphis tulipae (Fonscolombe, 1841)
i
Elatobium abietinum (Walker, 1849)
M
i
Eucarazzia elegans (Ferrari, 1872)
M
PS
D
PS
i
Holcaphis holci (Hille Ris Lambers, 1956)
M
n
Hyadaphis coriandri (Das, 1918)
M
i
Hyadaphis foeniculi (Passerini, 1860)
M
PS
i
Hyperomyzus lactucae (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
i
Hyperomyzus picridis (Börner & Blunck, 1916)
M
i
Hysteroneura setariae (Thomas, 1878)
M
i
Idiopterus nephrelepidis Davis, 1909
M
i
Illinoia azaleae azaleae (Mason, 1925)
M
i
Illinoia lambersi (MacGillivray, 1960)
M
n
Lipaphis erysimi (Kaltenbach, 1843)
M
i
Longiunguis pyrarius (Passerini, 1862)
M
i
Macrosiphoniella artemisiae (Fonscolombe, 1841)
M
END
Macrosiphoniella madeirensis Aguiar & Ilharco, 2005
M
i
Macrosiphoniella millefolii (De Geer, 1773)
M
M
i
Macrosiphoniella sanborni (Gillette, 1908)
i
Macrosiphoniella tapuskae (Hottes & Frison, 1931)
i
Macrosiphum ?centranthi Theobald, 1915
D
PS
M
i
Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas, 1878)
M
n
Macrosiphum rosae (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Melanaphis bambusae (Fullaway, 1910)
M
i
Melanaphis donacis (Passerini, 1862)
M
n
Metopolophium dirhodum (Walker, 1849)
M
n
Metopolophium festucae (Theobald, 1917)
M
n
Myzaphis bucktoni Jacob, 1946
M
n
Myzaphis rosarum (Kaltenbach, 1843)
M
i
Myzus ascalonicus Doncaster, 1946
M
i
Myzus cerasi (Fabricius, 1775)
M
i
Myzus cymbalariae Stroyan, 1954
M
PS
S
PS
i
Myzus hemerocallis Takahashi, 1921
M
n
Myzus ornatus Laing, 1932
M
PS
i
Myzus persicae (Sulzer, 1776)
M
PS
i
Nasonovia dasyphylli Stroyan, 1957
M
D
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
305
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
Aphididae (cont.)
i
Nasonovia ribisnigri (Mosley, 1841)
M
i
Neomyzus circumflexus (Buckton, 1876)
M
i
Neotoxoptera formosana (Takahashi, 1921)
M
i
Neotoxoptera oliveri (Essig, 1935)
M
i
Ovatus crataegarius (Walker, 1850)
M
i
Paraschizaphis rosazevedoi Ilharco, 1961
M
i
Pentalonia nigronervosa Coquerel, 1859
M
i
Pentatrichopus fragaefolii (Cockerell, 1901)
M
i
Pleotrichophorus chrysanthemi (Theobald, 1920)
M
i
Pterocomma populeum (Kaltenbach, 1843)
M
i
Rhodobium porosum (Sanderson, 1900)
M
i
Rhopalosiphoninus latysiphon (Davidson, 1912)
M
i
Rhopalosiphoninus staphyleae (Koch, 1854)
M
i
Rhopalosiphoninus tulipaellus (Theobald, 1916)
M
n
Rhopalosiphum maidis (Fitch, 1856)
M
i
Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae (Linnaeus, 1761)
M
i
Rhopalosiphum oxyacanthae (Schrank, 1801)
M
i
Rhopalosiphum padi (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominale (Sasaki, 1899)
M
n
Schizaphis graminum (Rondani, 1852)
M
i
Schizaphis pyri Shaposhnikov, 1952
M
PS
PS
S
PS
i
Schizaphis rotundiventris (Signoret, 1860)
M
n
Sitobion avenae (Fabricius, 1775)
M
n
Sitobion fragariae (Walker, 1848)
M
i
Sitobion luteum (Buckton, 1876)
M
i
Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe, 1841)
M
PS
i
Toxoptera citricidus (Kirkaldy, 1907)
M
PS
n
Tubaphis ranunculina (Walker, 1852)
M
i
Uroleucon erigeronense (Thomas, 1878)
M
n
Uroleucon hypochoeridis (Fabricius, 1779)
M
n
Uroleucon jaceae jaceae (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
n
Uroleucon mierae Tizado & Nieto-Nafria, 1994
M
PS
n
Uroleucon sonchi (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
i
Wahlgreniella arbuti (Davidson, 1910)
M
D
S
Drepanosiphidae
i
Anoecia corni (Fabricius, 1775)
M
i
Anoecia vagans (Koch, 1856)
M
i
Atheroides serrulatus Haliday, 1839
M
i
Calaphis flava Mordvilko, 1928
M
i
Chaitophorus leucomelas Koch, 1854
M
i
Chromaphis juglandicola (Kaltenbach, 1843)
M
i
Drepanosiphum oregonensis Granovsky, 1939
M
i
Drepanosiphum platanoidis (Schrank, 1801)
M
i
Eucallipterus tiliae (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Euceraphis punctipennis (Zetterstedt, 1828)
M
i
Monelliopsis pecanis Bissell, 1983
M
i
Myzocallis boerneri Stroyan, 1957
M
i
Myzocallis castanicola Baker, 1917
M
i
Myzocallis coryli (Goetze, 1778)
M
i
Myzocallis kuricola (Matsumura, 1917)
M
i
Phyllaphis fagi (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
i
Takecallis arundinariae (Essig, 1917)
M
i
Thelaxes suberi (Del Guercio, 1911)
M
n
Therioaphis trifolii (Monell, 1882)
M
i
Tuberculoides annulatus (Hartig, 1841)
M
Hormaphididae
i
Cerataphis brasiliensis (Hempel, 1901)
M
i
Cerataphis orchidearum (Westwood, 1879)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
306
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Lachnidae
i
Cinara cupressi (Buckton, 1881)
M
n
Cinara juniperi (De Geer, 1773)
M
i
Cinara pilicornis (Hartig, 1841)
M
i
Cinara pinea (Mordvilko, 1895)
M
i
Cinara pinimaritimae (Dufour, 1833)
M
i
Cinara tujafilina (Del Guercio, 1909)
M
i
Essigella californica (Essig, 1909)
M
i
Eulachnus mediterraneus Binazzi, 1983
M
i
Eulachnus rileyi (Williams, 1911)
M
n
Maculolachnus submacula (Walker, 1848)
M
n
Neotrama maritima (Eastop, 1953)
M
n
Tuberolachnus salignus (Gmelin, 1790)
M
PS
PS
Pemphigidae
i
Aploneura lentisci (Passerini, 1856)
M
i
Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausemann, 1802)
M
i
Pemphigus bursarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
i
Pemphigus populitransversus Riley in Riley & Monell, 1879
M
Thecabius affinis (Kaltenbach, 1843)
M
i
D
Phylloxeridae
i
Viteus vitifoliae (Fitch, 1855)
M
PS
PS
Ordem Thysanoptera
Aeolothripidae
n
Aeolothrips collaris Priesner, 1919
M
n
Aeolothrips ericae Bagnall, 1920
M
n
Aeolothrips fallax zur Strassen, 1977
M
n
Aeolothrips tenuicornis Bagnall, 1926
i
Franklinothrips vespiformis (D.L. Crawford, 1909)
M
Rhipidothrips brunneus Williams, 1913
M
n
D
D
S
Melanthripidae
n
Melanthrips fuscus (Sulzer, 1776)
M
PS
D
Phlaeothripidae
Amphibolothrips grassii Buffa, 1909
M
PS
END
n
Apterygothrips wollastoni zur Strassen, 1977
M
PS
END?
Bacillothrips bagnalli Mound & Palmer, 1983
M
END
Bamboosiella repentina (zur Strassen, 1977)
M
i
Bolothrips insularis (Bagnall, 1914)
M
i
Cryptothrips nigripes (O.M. Reuter, 1880)
Gastrothrips mauli (zur Strassen, 1977)
M
i
Gynaikothrips ficorum (Marchal, 1908)
M
Haplothrips dilatipennis zur Strassen, 1965
S
i
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Franklin, 1908)
n
Haplothrips kurdjumovi Karny, 1913
M
END
Haplothrips lundbladi Priesner, 1938
M
Haplothrips niger (Osborn, 1883)
M
i
MAC
M
Holothrips soror (zur Strassen, 1974)
M
Hoplandrothrips hungaricus Priesner, 1961
M
END
Hoplandrothrips maderensis zur Strassen, 1977
M
END
Hoplothrips lepidulus zur Strassen, 1977
M
n
Hoplothrips ulmi (Fabricius, 1781)
M
i
Karnyothrips melaleucus (Bagnall, 1911)
M
i
Nesothrips propinquus (Bagnall, 1916)
M
Sophiothrips makaronesicus (zur Strassen, 1974)
M
n
MAC
PS
PS
END
END
D
PS
PS
D
PS
Thripidae
n
Agrostothrips meridionalis (Bagnall, 1927)
M
n
Anaphothrips graminum Priesner, 1936
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
307
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Thripidae (cont.)
n
Anaphothrips obscurus (Müller, 1776)
M
i
Anisopilothrips venustulus (Priesner, 1923)
M
n
Aptinothrips rufus Haliday, 1836
M
n
Ceratothrips ericae Haliday, 1836
M
i
Chaetanaphothrips orchidii (Moulton, 1907)
M
n
Chirothrips aculeatus Bagnall, 1927
M
n
Chirothrips manicatus Haliday, 1836
M
i
Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande, 1895)
M
PS
i
Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouché, 1833)
M
PS
i
Hercinothrips bicinctus (Bagnall, 1919)
M
i
Isoneurothrips australis Bagnall, 1915
M
n
Limothrips angulicornis Jablonowski, 1894
M
n
Limothrips cerealium Haliday, 1836
M
n
Odontothrips retamae Priesner, 1933
M
n
Odontothrips ulicis (Haliday, 1836)
M
n
Oxythrips ajugae Uzel, 1895
M
MAC
i
MAC
END
Phibalothrips dispar zur Strassen, 1974
M
Plesiothrips perplexus (Beach, 1895)
M
Prosopothrips titschacki Priesner, 1933
D
* Rhinothripiella ctenifera zur Strassen, 1977
PS
n
Scirtothrips inermis Priesner, 1933
M
i
Scirtothrips longipennis (Bagnall, 1909)
M
n
Tenothrips frici (Uzel, 1895)
M
n
Tenothrips hilarus (zur Strassen, 1977)
M
n
Thrips angusticeps Uzel, 1895
M
n
Thrips atratus Haliday, 1836
M
n
Thrips flavus Schrank, 1776
M
n
Thrips major Uzel, 1895
M
n
Thrips nigropilosus Uzel, 1895
M
n
Thrips origani Priesner, 1926
M
MAC
n
PS
PS
PS
D
Thrips pennatus zur Strassen, 1965
M
PS
D
Thrips tabaci Lindeman, 1889
M
PS
D
PS
D
Ordem Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
MAC
Atlantochrysa atlantica (McLachlan, 1882)
M
n
Chrysoperla agilis Henry, Brooks, Duelli & Johnson, 2003
M
n
Chrysoperla lucasina (Lacroix, 1912)
M
END
Dichochrysa sensitiva (Tjeder, 1939)
M
Coniopterygidae
n
Semidalis candida Navás, 1916
M
Hemerobiidae
END
Hemerobius madeirae Tjeder, 1939
M
n
Hemerobius stigma Stephens, 1836
M
n
Micromus angulatus (Stephens, 1836)
M
n
Micromus sjostedti Weele, 1910
M
n
Sympherobius fallax Navás, 1908
M
n
Wesmaelius navasi (Andreu, 1911)
M
n
Wesmaelius subnebulosus (Stephens, 1836)
M
PS
PS
Myrmeleontidae
END
Distoleon catta (Fabricius, 1787)
M
MAC
Myrmeleon alternans Brullé, 1839
M
n
Synclisis baetica (Rambur, 1842)
PS
Ordem Coleoptera
Aderidae
Cobososia pallescens (Wollaston, 1854)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
308
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Anobiidae
Anobium punctatum (De Geer, 1774)
M
Calymmaderus solidus (Kiesenwetter, 1877)
MAC
Clada oromii Español, 1978
S
Ernobius mollis mollis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Ernobius rufus (Illiger, 1807)
MA
Gibbium psylloides (Czenpinski, 1778)
M
Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius, 1792)
M
Mezium affine Boieldieu, 1856
i
END
D
MA
MA
Mezium americanum (Laporte, 1840)
M
Mezium sulcatum (Fabricius, 1781)
MA
Nicobium castaneum (Olivier, 1790)
MA
Nicobium velatum (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Oligomerus ptilinoides (Wollaston, 1854)
M
i
Ozognathus cornutus (LeConte, 1859)
M
MAC
Ptilinus cylindripennis Wollaston, 1854
M
Ptilinus pectinicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
S
D
S
M
Ptinus fur (Linnaeus, 1758)
MA
Ptinus latro Fabricius, 1775
MA
Ptinus variegatus Rossi, 1792
M
END
Sphaericus albopictus albopictus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Sphaericus albopictus albosquamosus Erber, 2000
END
Sphaericus albopictus brevinasus Erber, 2000
D
D
M
END
Sphaericus albopictus carinasus Erber, 2000
END
Sphaericus albopictus flavotarsus Erber, 2000
D
END
Sphaericus albopictus minutus Erber, 2000
END
Sphaericus albopictus plantaginis Erber, 2000
END
Sphaericus ambiguus Wollaston, 1865
END
Sphaericus ater Leiler, 1984
END
Sphaericus bicolor Bélles, 1982
END
Sphaericus dawsoni (Wollaston, 1854)
D
END
Sphaericus erinaceus Erber, 2000
D
END
Sphaericus flavosquamosus Erber, 2000
END
Sphaericus fragilis (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Sphaericus leileri Erber, 2000
END
Sphaericus longicornis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Sphaericus naviculiformis Erber, 2000
M
END
Sphaericus nigrescens (Wollaston, 1857)
M
END
Sphaericus nodulus (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Sphaericus obscurus Erber, 2000
M
D
PS
M
PS
S
D
PS
D
PS
PS
M
END
Sphaericus orbatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Sphaericus pilula (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Sphaericus pinguis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Sphaericus saetiger Erber, 2000
M
END
Sphaericus selvagensis Bellés, 2001
END
Sphaericus truncatus basibulbosus Erber, 2000
M
END
Sphaericus truncatus interpositus Erber, 2000
M
END
Sphaericus truncatus truncatus Erber, 2000
END
Sphaericus ventriculus Erber, 2000
S
D
D
Stegobium paniceum (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Anthicidae
Anthelephila pedestris (Rossi, 1790)
M
Anthicus brunneus La Ferté-Sénectère, 1849
M
Anthicus crinitus La Ferté-Sénectère, 1849
M
MAC
Anthicus lubbockii Wollaston, 1857
M
END
Aulacoderus maderae Bonadona, 1963
M
Cordicollis instabilis instabilis (Schmidt, 1842)
M
Cordicollis litoralis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Endomia occipitalis (Dufour, 1843)
M
PS
D
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
309
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
Anthicidae (cont.)
Hirticollis hispidus (Rossi, 1792)
M
Omonadus floralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Stricticollis tobias De Marseul, 1879
M
Anthribidae
i
END
Trigonorhinus zeae (Wolfrum, 1931)
M
Xenorchestes saltitans Wollaston, 1854
M
Aphodiidae
Aphodius fimetarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Aphodius ghardimaouensis Balthasar, 1929
M
PS
Aphodius granarius (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
Aphodius hydrochaeris (Fabricius, 1798)
M
PS
M
PS
Aphodius sturmi (Harold, 1870)
M
PS
Ataenius brevicollis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Aphodius pedrosi Wollaston, 1854
PS
Aphodius pseudolividus Balthasar, 1941
i
END
Ataenius heinekeni (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Brindalus maderae (Pittino, 1983)
M?
PS
Brindalus schatzmayri (Pittino, 1980)
M
PS
Platytomus tibialis (Fabricius, 1798)
M
PS
Pleurophorus caesus (Creutzer, 1796)
M
PS
Apionidae
Apion frumentarium (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
MAC
n
Aspidapion radiolus chalybeipenne (Wollaston, 1854)
M
PS
D
MAC
Holotrichapion wollastoni (Chevrolat, 1852)
M
PS
D
Ischnopterapion modestum (Germar, 1817)
M
PS
D
?
END
Kalcapion semivittatum sagittiferum (Wollaston, 1854)
M
n
Kalcapion semivittatum semivittatum (Gyllenhal, 1833)
M
?
Lepidapion squamidorsum (Desbrochers, 1908)
M
n
Malvapion malvae (Fabricius, 1775)
M
MAC
n
Taeniapion delicatulum (Wollaston, 1857)
M
Taeniapion urticarium (Herbst, 1784)
M
D
Bostrichidae
i
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Wollaston, 1858)
M
i
Scobicia barbata (Wollaston, 1860)
M
PS
Bothrideridae
i
END
Anommatus duodecimstriatus (Müller, 1821)
M
Anommatus maderensis Coiffait, 1984
M
Buprestidae
i
Agrilus viridis viridis Linnaeus, 1758
M
Melanophila acuminata De Geer, 1774
M
Byrrhidae
END
Curimopsis brancomontis Pütz, 2002
END
Curimopsis capitata (Wollaston, 1854)
PS
END
Curimopsis horrida (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Curimopsis madeirensis Pütz, 2002
M
END
Curimopsis ovuliformis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Curimopsis senicis Pütz, 2002
M
END
Curimopsis wollastoni Pütz, 2002
M
M
PS
D?
Cantharidae
END
Malthinus scriptus Kiesenwetter, 1852
M
PS
Malthodes kiesenwetteri Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
Carabidae
n
Acupalpus brunneipes (Sturm, 1825)
M
n
Acupalpus notatus Mulsant & Rey, 1861
M
END
Aepus gracilicornis desertarum Colas & Mateu, 1958
D
n
Aepus gracilicornis gracilicornis Wollaston, 1860
M
i
Agonum marginatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Amara aenea (De Geer, 1774)
M
i
Amara cottyi cottyi Coquerel, 1859
PS
D
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
310
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Carabidae (cont.)
END
Amara superans Wollaston, 1854
M
n
Anisodactylus binotatus (Fabricius, 1787)
M
n
Apotomus chaudoirii Wollaston, 1860
M
PS
Bembidion atlanticum atlanticum Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
PS
END
Bembidion illigeri Netolitzky, 1914
MA
END
Bembidion schmidti schmidti Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Bembidion tabellatum (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Bembidion tethys Netolitzky, 1926
M
PS
END
n
Bradycellus assingi Wrase & Jaeger, 1996
M
PS
END
Bradycellus excultus Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
Bradycellus harpalinus (Audinet-Serville, 1821)
M
END
Bradycellus maderensis Mateu, 1958
M
END
Bradycellus wollastoni Wrase & Jaeger, 1996
M
END
Calathus colasianus Mateu, 1970
M
END
Calathus complanatus complanatus Dejean, 1828
M
END
Calathus complanatus vandeli Colas & Mateu, 1958
END
Calathus fimbriatus Wollaston, 1858
n
D
PS
END
Calathus pecoudi Colas, 1938
M
END
Calathus subfuscus Wollaston, 1865
M
END
n
END
END
n
END
D
Calathus vividus (Fabricius, 1801)
M
Calosoma maderae maderae (Fabricius, 1775)
M
Cymindis maderae Wollaston, 1857
M
PS
D
PS
D
Cymindis paivana (Wollaston, 1860)
S
Cymindis suturalis pseudosuturalis Bedel, 1906
M
Dromius angustus alutaceus Wollaston, 1857
M
END
Eurygnathus latreillei latreillei (Laporte, 1834)
END
Eurygnathus latreillei wollastoni Cockerell, 1922
PS
D
n
Harpalus attenuatus Stephens, 1828
n
Harpalus distinguendus distinguendus (Duftschmid, 1812)
M
PS
n
Harpalus tenebrosus Dejean, 1829
M
PS
i
Laemostenus complanatus (Dejean, 1828)
M
PS
END
Leistus ellipticus Wollaston, 1857
M
END
Loricera wollastonii Javet, 1852
M
MAC
Masoreus orientalis nobilis Wollaston, 1864
M
PS
D
D
PS
n
Microlestes corticalis (Dufour, 1820)
M?
PS
D
n
Microlestes luctuosus chobauti Jeannel, 1942
M
PS
D
Microlestes negrita (Wollaston, 1854)
M
PS
D
PS
D
n
S
END
Nesacinopus pelagicus (Wollaston, 1860)
END
Nesarpalus cimensis cimensis Cockerell, 1922
S
END
Nesarpalus cimensis maderae Schauberger, 1932
END
Nesarpalus gregarius (Fauvel, 1897)
M
n
Notiophilus geminatus Dejean, 1831
M
D
D
M
n
Notiophilus quadripunctatus Dejean, 1826
M
n
Ocys harpaloides (Audinet-Serville, 1821)
M
n
PS
PS
D
Olisthopus elongatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Olisthopus ericae Wollaston, 1854
M
D
END
Olisthopus humerosus Wollaston, 1858
END
Olisthopus maderensis acutangulus Wollaston, 1857
END
Olisthopus maderensis maderensis Wollaston, 1854
M
i
Ophonus ardosiacus (Lutshnik, 1922)
M
S
i
Ophonus stictus Stephens, 1828
M
S
D
D
END
Orthomus barbarus haligena (Wollaston, 1860)
END
Orthomus bedelianus (Lutshnik, 1915)
M
S
M
END
Orthomus berrai (Battoni, 1987)
END
Orthomus curtus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Orthomus dilaticollis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Orthomus gracilipes (Wollaston, 1854)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
311
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
D
S
Carabidae (cont.)
END
Orthomus lundbladi Jeannel, 1938
END
Orthomus pecoudi Jeannel, 1943
M
M
END
Orthomus susanae Serrano & Borges (in print)
M
END
Paradromius insularis insularis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
PS
END
Paradromius insularis oceanicus (Wollaston, 1865)
PS
i
Paradromius linearis (Olivier, 1795)
M
M
i
Paranchus albipes (Fabricius, 1796)
n
Parazuphium baeticum mauretaniae Hürka, 1982
M
i
Perigona nigriceps (Dejean, 1831)
M
END
Philorhizus conicipennis (Fauvel, 1905)
M
END
Philorhizus umbratus (Wollaston, 1865)
M
END
Philorhizus vieirai Mateu, 1957
M
END
Philorhizus wollastoni nitidus Mateu, 1957
END
Philorhizus wollastoni wollastoni (Fauvel, 1905)
M
n
Poecilus wollastoni (Wollaston, 1854)
M
n
Porotachys bisulcatus (Nicolai, 1822)
n
Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus (Herbst, 1784)
M
END
Scarites abbreviatus abbreviatus Dejean, 1825
M
END
Scarites abbreviatus cimensis Cockerell, 1922
END
Scarites abbreviatus desertarum Cockerell, 1922
PS
D
PS
Polyderis algiricus (Lucas, 1846)
D
PS
MA
M
PS
PS
D
i
Sphrodus leucophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758)
i
Stenolophus marginatus Dejean, 1829
M
n
Stenolophus teutonus (Schrank, 1781)
M
n
Syntomus fuscomaculatus (Motschulsky, 1844)
M
PS
END
Syntomus lundbladi (Jeannel, 1938)
M
PS
n
Tachys bistriatus Duftschmid, 1812
M
n
S
Tachys obtusiusculus (Jeannel, 1941)
M
Tachyura curvimana (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Tachyura lucasi (Jacquelin du Val, 1852)
M
END
Thalassophilus caecus Jeannel, 1938
M
END
Thalassophilus pieperi Erber, 1990
M
n
n
Thalassophilus whitei whitei Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Trechus alticola Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Trechus assingi Lompe, 1999
M
END
Trechus bibulus Lompe, 1999
M
END
Trechus cautus Wollaston, 1854
END
Trechus custos Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Trechus debilis Wollaston, 1871
M
END
Trechus decolor Jeannel, 1938
M
END
Trechus dilutus Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
PS
Trechus flavomarginatus Wollaston, 1854
M
i
Trechus fulvus fulvus Dejean, 1831
M
END
Trechus laranoensis Lompe, 1999
M
END
Trechus lundbladi Jeannel, 1938
M
END
Trechus maderensis Csiki, 1928
M
END
Trechus minyops Wollaston, 1862
M
END
Trechus nigrocruciatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Trechus nugax Lompe, 1997
M
Trechus obtusus asturicus Jeannel, 1921
M
END
Trechus signatus Wollaston, 1857
M
END
Trechus silveiranus Lompe, 1997
M
END
Trechus tetracoderus Gemminger & Harold, 1868
M
END
Trechus umbricola Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Zargus desertae Wollaston, 1854
END
Zargus monizii Wollaston, 1860
M
END
Zargus pellucidus Wollaston, 1854
M
i
D
PS
Trechus flavocinctus Jeannel, 1922
END
PS
D
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
312
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Carabidae (cont.)
END
Zargus schaumii Wollaston, 1854
M
Cerambycidae
i
Arhopalus ferus (Mulsant, 1839)
M
i
Arhopalus rusticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Arhopalus syriacus (Reitter, 1895)
M
Blabinotus spinicollis Wollaston, 1854
M
MAC
i
i
END
i
Chlorophorus pilosus (Forster, 1771)
M
Clytus arietis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Cordylomera spinicornis nitidiformis Serville, 1834
M
D
PS
PS
* Deucalion oceanicum Wollaston, 1854
S
Ergates faber (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
i
Gracilia minuta (Fabricius, 1781)
M
i
Hylotrupes bajulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Monochamus galloprovincialis (Olivier, 1795)
M
i
Neoclytus acuminatus (Fabricius, 1775)
i
Oxypleurus nodieri Mulsant, 1839
END
PS
PS
S
M
* Paradeucalion desertarum (Wollaston, 1854)
D
i
Phoracantha semipunctata (Fabricius, 1775)
M
i
Phymatodes testaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Pogonocherus hispidulus Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783
M
i
Stromatium unicolor (Olivier, 1795)
M
Trichoferus fasciculatus senex (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Cerylonidae
i
MAC
END
Euxestus erithacus (Chevrolat, 1864)
MA
Euxestus parkii Wollaston, 1858
M
* Ploeosoma ellipticum Wollaston, 1854
M
Chrysomelidae
Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say, 1831)
M
Bruchidius foveolatus (Gyllenhal, 1833)
M
Bruchidius lichenicola (Wollaston, 1854)
PS
Bruchidius lividimanus (Gyllenhal, 1833)
M
Bruchidius seminarius (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
Bruchidius varius (Olivier, 1795)
M
Bruchidius wollastoni Decelle, 1975
END
M
Bruchus rufimanus Boheman, 1833
M
Cassida hemisphaerica Herbst, 1799
M
Chaetocnema hortensis (Geoffroy, 1785)
M
Chrysolina americana (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Chrysolina bankii (Fabricius, 1775)
M
Chrysolina fragariae (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Chrysolina hyperici (Forster, 1771)
M
Cryptocephalus crenatus Wollaston, 1854
M
MAC
Cryptocephalus nubigena Franz, 1982
M
Epitrix cucumeris (Harris, 1851)
M
n
Longitarsus aeneus (Kutschera, 1862)
PS
D
PS
S
Longitarsus cerinthes (Schrank, 1798)
END
D
PS
PS
Bruchus pisorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
END
END
S
M
PS
D
Longitarsus cinerariae Wollaston, 1854
M
Longitarsus codinai Madar & Madar, 1965
M
PS
Longitarsus echii (Koch, 1803)
M
PS
D
Longitarsus isoplexidis Wollaston, 1854
M
Longitarsus lycopi (Foudras, 1860)
M
PS
D
PS
D
Longitarsus nervosus Wollaston, 1854
M
Longitarsus nigrofasciatus (Goeze, 1777)
M
MAC
Longitarsus nubigena Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Longitarsus ochroleucus lindbergi Madar & Madar, 1963
M
Longitarsus ochroleucus ochroleucus (Marsham, 1802)
M
Longitarsus ordinatus (Foudras, 1860)
M
Longitarsus parvulus (Paykull, 1799)
M
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
313
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Chrysomelidae (cont.)
MAC
END
Macrocoma oromiana Daccordi, 1978
S
Mantura chrysanthemi (Koch, 1803)
M
Mniophilosoma laeve Wollaston, 1854
M
Ochrosis ventralis (Illiger, 1807)
M
PS
D
Oulema melanopus (Linnaeus, 1761)
M
PS
D
S
Phyllotreta consobrina (Curtis, 1837)
M
PS
D
S
Phyllotreta procera (Redtenbacher, 1849)
M
END
Psylliodes amplicollis Wollaston, 1854
M
Psylliodes chrysocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
END
Psylliodes erberi Döberl, 1995
M
Psylliodes hospes Wollaston, 1854
M
Psylliodes laticollis Kutschera, 1864
M
Psylliodes pyritosus Kutschera, 1864
M
MAC
Psylliodes stolidus Wollaston, 1860
END
Psylliodes tarsatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Psylliodes umbratilis Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Psylliodes vehemens vehemens Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Psylliodes wollastoni Nadein, 2007
M
Sphaeroderma rubidum (Graëlls, 1858)
M
D
PS
D
PS
S
PS
D
PS
Ciidae
END
Atlantocis lauri (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Cis fuscipes Mellié, 1848
M
MAC
Cis puncticollis Wollaston, 1860
M
END
Cis wollastoni Mellié, 1849
M
MAC
Octotemnus opacus (Mellié, 1848)
M
PS
Clambidae
Calyptomerus dubius (Marsham, 1802)
M
Cleridae
i
Necrobia ruficollis (Fabricius, 1775)
i
Necrobia rufipes (De Geer, 1775)
i
Opilo domesticus (Sturm, 1837)
M
Opilo mollis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
M
PS
Coccinellidae
END
n
END
MAC
MAC
Adalia bipunctata revelierei Mulsant, 1866
M
Adalia decempunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Adalia testudinea (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Chilocorus bipustulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Clitostethus arcuatus (Rossi, 1794)
M
Coccinella algerica Kovár, 1977
M
Coccinella genistae Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
PS
D
S
PS
D
S
D
S
Harmonia quadripunctata (Pontoppidan, 1763)
M
Hippodamia variegata (Goeze, 1777)
M
Hyperaspis pantherina Fürsch, 1975
M
Lindorus lophanthae (Blaisdell, 1892)
M
PS
Myrrha octodecimguttata formosa (Costa, 1849)
M
PS
Nephus conjunctus (Wollaston, 1870)
M
Nephus depressiusculus (Wollaston, 1867)
M
Nephus flavopictus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Nephus hiekei (Fürsch, 1965)
M
Pharoscymnus decemplagiatus (Wollaston, 1857)
M
Rhyzobius chrysomeloides (Herbst, 1792)
M
PS
PS
Rhyzobius litura (Fabricius, 1787)
M
PS
i
Rodolia cardinalis (Mulsant, 1850)
M
PS
i
Scymnus abietis (Paykull, 1798)
M
END
END
Scymnus epistemoides Wollaston, 1864
M
Scymnus haemorrhoidalis Herbst, 1797
M
Scymnus interruptus (Goeze, 1777)
M
Scymnus limbatus Stephens, 1832
M
Scymnus limnichoides Wollaston, 1854
M
D
PS
PS
D
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
314
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Coccinellidae (cont.)
Scymnus marinus (Mulsant, 1950)
M
Scymnus nubilus Mulsant, 1850
M
Scymnus rubromaculatus (Goeze, 1777)
M
Scymnus subvillosus (Goeze, 1777)
M
PS
Scymnus suturalis Thunberg, 1795
M
PS
MAC
Stethorus tenerifensis Fürsch, 1987
M
MAC
Stethorus wollastoni Kapur, 1948
M
Corylophidae
Arthrolips convexiuscula (Motschulsky, 1849)
M
Arthrolips humilis (Rosenhauer, 1856)
M
Arthrolips picea (Comolli, 1837)
M
PS
END
Clypastrea maderae (Kraatz, 1869)
M
PS
END
Corylophus tectiformis Wollaston, 1854
M
Gloeosoma velox Wollaston, 1854
M
i
Microstagetus parvulus Wollaston, 1861
M
i
Orthoperus aequalis Sharp, 1885
M
i
Orthoperus atomarius (Heer, 1841)
M
Orthoperus atomus (Gyllenhal, 1808)
M
Sericoderus lateralis (Gyllenhal, 1827)
M
D
PS
PS
D
Cryptophagidae
END
END
END
Atomaria alternans (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Atomaria apicalis Erichson, 1846
M
Atomaria insecta Wollaston, 1857
M
Atomaria munda Erichson, 1846
M
Atomaria pusilla (Paykull, 1798)
M
Atomaria scutellaris Motschulsky, 1849
M
Cryptophagus cellaris (Scopoli, 1763)
M
Cryptophagus dentatus (Herbst, 1793)
M
Cryptophagus laticollis Lucas, 1846
M
Cryptophagus nitiduloides Wollaston, 1854
M
Cryptophagus pilosus Gyllenhal, 1827
M
Cryptophagus saginatus Sturm, 1845
M
Ephistemus globulus (Paykull, 1798)
PS
M
Hypocoprus latridioides Motschulsky, 1839
MA
Micrambe ulicis (Stephens, 1830)
M
Curculionidae
END
Acalles albolineatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Acalles cinereus Wollaston, 1860
M
END
Acalles coarctatus Wollaston, 1857
M
END
Acalles dispar achadagrandensis Stueben, 2002
M
END
Acalles dispar dispar Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Acalles festivus Wollaston, 1857
M
Acalles globulipennis Wollaston, 1854
M
n
END
Acalles histrionicus Wollaston, 1857
END
Acalles machadoi Stueben, 2006
PS
END
Acalles neptunus Wollaston, 1854
END
Acalles nodiferus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Acalles oblitus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Acalles portosantoensis Stueben, 2002
END
Acalles pulverosus Gemminger, 1871
M
END
Acalles saxicola Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Acalles senilis oceanicus Stueben, 2002
END
Acalles terminalis Wollaston, 1854
M
M
S
PS
S
END
Acalles tolpis Stueben, 2002
M
END
Acalles tristaensis Stueben, 2002
M
END
Acalles vau Wollaston, 1854
M
n
END
D
Amaurorhinus bewickianus (Wollaston, 1860)
M
Amaurorhinus clermonti salvagis Folwaczny, 1972
M?
D
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
315
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Curculionidae (cont.)
MAC
Amaurorhinus monizianus monizianus (Wollaston, 1860)
END
Anemophilus crassus Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
END
Anemophilus subtessellatus Wollaston, 1854
PS
END
Anemophilus trossulus Wollaston, 1854
PS
END
Anillobius portosantoi Franz, 1970
END
Anillobius solifuga (Fauvel, 1907)
M
MAC
Aphanarthrum bicolor Wollaston, 1860
M
END
Aphanarthrum euphorbiae Wollaston, 1854
M
MAC
Aphanarthrum piscatorium Wollaston, 1860
M
END
Barretonus desertae Roudier, 1958
END
Barretonus hinterseheri Folwaczny, 1975
END
Barretonus major Folwaczny, 1972
END
Barretonus minor Folwaczny, 1972
PS
PS
D
Barypeithes indigens indigens (Boheman, 1834)
M
Caenopsis fissirostris (Walton, 1847)
M
?
Caenopsis waltoni (Boheman, 1843)
M
Calacalles wollastoni (Chevrolat, 1852)
M
n
Cathormiocerus curvipes (Wollaston, 1854)
M
n
Cathormiocerus maderae (Wollaston, 1854)
M
i
Cathormiocerus variegatus Kuester, 1849
M
END
Cathormiocerus viennoti Hoffmann, 1937
M
Caulophilus oryzae (Gyllenhal, 1838)
M
END
Caulotrupis chevrolati Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Caulotrupis conicollis Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Caulotrupis erberi Osella & Zuppa, 1998
M
END
Caulotrupis impius Wollaston, 1858
M
END
Caulotrupis lacertosus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Caulotrupis lucifugus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Caulotrupis opacus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Caulotrupis pyricollis Wollaston, 1871
M
END
Caulotrupis subnitidus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Caulotrupis terebrans Wollaston, 1854
Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus (Marsham, 1802)
M
i
Ceutorrhynchus obstrictus (Marsham, 1800)
M
n
Charagmus cachectus (Gyllenhal, 1834)
n
Charagmus gressorius (Fabricius, 1792)
M
n
Charagmus intermedius (Kuester, 1847)
M
?
Cionus alauda (Herbst, 1784)
M
?
Cleopus pulchellus (Herbst, 1795)
M
?
Coccotrypes carpophagus (Hornung, 1842)
M
i
Coccotrypes dactyliperda (Fabricius, 1801)
M
n
Coelositona latipennis latipennis (Gyllenhal, 1834)
M
Coelositona puberulus (Reitter, 1903)
M
n
Conorhynchus conicirostris (Olivier, 1807)
M
MAC
Cyphocleonus armitagei (Wollaston, 1864)
M
n
Dactylotrypes longicollis (Wollaston, 1864)
M
END
Dendroacalles lunulatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
MAC
Dendroacalles ornatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Dichromacalles dromedarius (Boheman, 1844)
M
n
Donus lunatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
n
Dryocoetes villosus villosus (Fabricius, 1792)
M
END
Echinodera pallida Israelson, 1985
Echinosomidia porcellus (Wollaston, 1854)
END
PS
D
PS
D
D
PS
D
D
PS
n
END
PS
PS
i
i
D
PS
i
i
PS
M
i
END
PS
PS
PS
S?
S
PS
D
S
M
Hesperorrhynchus lineatotessellatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
n
Hexarthrum capitulum (Wollaston, 1854)
M
i
Hylastes angustatus (Herbst, 1793)
M
?
Hylastes linearis Erichson, 1836
M
?
Hylastinus obscurus (Marsham, 1802)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
316
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Curculionidae (cont.)
i
Hylurgus ligniperda (Fabricius, 1787)
M
?
Hypera constans (Boheman, 1834)
M
D
?
Hypera melancholica (Fabricius, 1792)
M
PS
n
Hypera postica (Gyllenhal, 1813)
M
PS
i
Hypoborus ficus Erichson, 1836
M
PS
?
Hypolixus semilunatus (Petri, 1904)
M
n
Hypothenemus eruditus Westwood, 1836
M
M
END
Laparocerus abditus Roudier, 1963
END
Laparocerus acuminatus (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Laparocerus aenescens (Wollaston, 1854)
M
D
END
Laparocerus angustulus (Wollaston, 1857)
M
END
Laparocerus calcatrix (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus chaoensis cevadae Roudier, 1958
M
END
Laparocerus chaoensis chaoensis Uyttenboogaart, 1940
END
Laparocerus chaoensis cryptus Machado (in print)
END
Laparocerus clavatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus colasi Roudier, 1958
M
END
Laparocerus distortus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus excelsus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus fritillus Wollaston, 1854
END
Laparocerus garretai Uyttenboogaart, 1940
END
Laparocerus hobbit Machado (in print)
END
Laparocerus inconstans (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Laparocerus instabilis (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Laparocerus lamellipes (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Laparocerus lanatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus lauripotens (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus lindbergi Roudier, 1963
M
END
Laparocerus madeirensis Machado (in print)
M
END
Laparocerus mendax (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Laparocerus morio Boheman, 1834
PS
D
PS
S
M
PS
PS
M
PS
M
END
Laparocerus navicularis (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Laparocerus noctivagans (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus prainha Machado (in print)
M
END
Laparocerus schaumii (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus serrado Machado (in print)
M
END
Laparocerus silvaticus Machado (in print)
M
END
Laparocerus undulatus Wollaston, 1862
M
END
Laparocerus ventrosus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus vespertinus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Laparocerus waterhousei (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Leipommata calcarata Wollaston, 1857
END
Leipommata oromiana Osella, 1978
MAC
Liparthrum artemisiae Wollaston, 1854
M
Liparthrum bituberculatum Wollaston, 1854
M
n
MAC
PS
M
Liparthrum inarmatum Wollaston, 1860
M
n
Liparthrum mandibulare Wollaston, 1854
M
Liparthrum semidegener Israelson, 1990
M
Lixus anguinus (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
END
Lixus cheiranthi Wollaston, 1854
M
n
Lixus filiformis (Fabricius, 1781)
M
n
Lixus juncii Boheman, 1835
M
n
Lixus pulverulentus (Scopoli, 1763)
M
END
i
D
S
n
?
PS
PS
Liparthrum curtum Wollaston, 1854
END
D
Lixus vectiformis Wollaston, 1854
D
PS
PS
PS
Magdalis barbicornis (Latreille, 1891)
M
i
Mogulones geographicus (Goeze, 1777)
M
i
Naupactus godmani (Crotch, 1867)
M
PS
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
317
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Curculionidae (cont.)
n
Neoderelomus piriformis (Hoffmann, 1938)
M
i
Orchestes fagi (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Orthotomicus erosus (Wollaston, 1857)
M
i
Otiorhynchus cribicollis Gyllenhal, 1834
M
i
Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus (Goeze, 1777)
M
i
Otiorhynchus sulcatus Fabricius, 1775
M
END
Pachytychius robustus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Parastyphloderes lindbergi (Roudier, 1963)
END
PS
Pentatemnus arenarius incognitus Osella, 1978
S
n
Phloeotribus perfoliatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
i
Pissodes castaneus (De Geer, 1775)
M
END
Proeces acicula (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Pselactus calvus (Wollaston, 1861)
M
END
Pselactus spadix sulcipennis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
n
Pseudophloeophagus aeneopiceus (Boheman, 1854)
M
Pseudophloeophagus tenax (Wollaston, 1854)
M
i
Rhamphus subaeneus Illiger, 1807
M
?
Rhinoncus castor (Fabricius, 1792)
M
MAC
Rhopalomesites euphorbiae (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Rhopalomesites maderensis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Rhopalomesites palmi Folwaczny, 1979
MAC
n
END
n
MAC
D
PS
PS
Rhytideres plicatus (Olivier, 1790)
M
PS
S
Sibinia primita (Herbst, 1795)
S
Sirocalodes nigroterminatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
?
Sitona cinnamomeus Allard, 1863
M
?
Sitona discoideus Gyllenhal, 1834
M
?
Sitona flavescens Marsham, 1802
M
?
Sitona humeralis Stephens, 1831
M
PS
i
Sitona lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
MAC
i
PS
Smicronyx albosquamosus Wollaston, 1854
D
Stenocarus ruficornis (Stephens, 1831)
M
i
Strophosoma melanogrammum (Forster, 1771)
M
n
Tomicus destruens (Wollaston, 1865)
M
END
Torneuma coecum Wollaston, 1860
M
END
Torneuma desilvai Osella & Zuppa, 1998
M
END
Torneuma maderense Stueben, 2002
M
END
Torneuma picocasteloense Stueben, 2002
n
Trachyphloeus algesiranus Escalera, 1923
n
Trachyphloeus angustisetulus Hansen, 1915
PS
PS
M
n
Trachyphloeus laticollis Boheman, 1843
PS
n
Trachyphloeus reichei Seidlitz, 1868
PS
END
?
?
D
Salvagopselactus mauli Folwaczny, 1972
Tychius filirostris Wollaston, 1854
PS
Xyleborinus saxesenii (Ratzeburg, 1837)
M
Xyleborus perforans (Wollaston, 1857)
M
Cybocephalidae
MAC
Cybocephalus sphaerula (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Dasytidae
n
Psilothrix illustris (Wollaston, 1854)
M
PS
Anthrenus verbasci (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
Dermestes frischi Kugelman, 1792
M
D
S
Dermestidae
i
END
Dermestes maculatus De Geer, 1774
M
Thorictus grandicollis westwoodi Wollaston, 1854
M
S
D
S
PS
Dryophthoridae
i
Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar, 1824)
M
i
Sitophilus granarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus, 1763)
M
i
Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky, 1855
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
318
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Dryopidae
Dryops luridus (Erichson, 1847)
M
Dytiscidae
END
END
END
END
END
Agabus maderensis Wollaston, 1854
M
Agabus nebulosus (Forster, 1771)
M
Agabus wollastoni Sharp, 1882
M
Eretes sticticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
Hydroporus lundbladi (Falkenström, 1938)
M
Hydroporus obsoletus Aubé, 1838
M
Hygrotus confluens (Fabricius, 1787)
M
Meladema lanio (Fabricius, 1775)
M
Nebrioporus dubius (Aubé, 1838)
M
PS
D
PS
PS
D
Elateridae
END
Cardiophorus femoratus Wollaston, 1854
END
Cardiophorus oromii Cobos, 1978
PS
S
Endomychidae
END
* Displotera maderae (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Holoparamecus depressus Curtis, 1833
MA
Holoparamecus niger (Aubé, 1843)
MA
Holoparamecus singularis (Beck, 1817)
MA
Mycetaea subterranea (Fabricius, 1801)
M
Symbiotes gibberosus (Lucas, 1846)
M
Erithynidae
n
Procas armillatus (Fabricius, 1801)
M
Eucinetidae
Nycteus meridionalis Laporte, 1836
M
Histeridae
Acritus homoeopathicus Wollaston, 1857
i
i
M
Acritus nigricornis (Hoffmann, 1803)
M
Carcinops pumilio (Erichson, 1834)
M
Carcinops troglodytes (Paykull, 1811)
M
Eubrachium ovale Wollaston, 1862
M
Eutriptus putricola Wollaston, 1862
M
Glymma candezii Marseul, 1856
M
Hypocaccus brasiliensis (Paykull, 1811)
M
Kissister minimus (Laporte, 1840)
M
Pactolinus major (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
Paromalus flavicornis (Herbst, 1792)
M
Paromalus luderti Marseul, 1862
M
Saprinus caerulescens caerulescens (Hoffmann, 1803)
END
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
Saprinus chalcites (Illiger, 1807)
M
PS
D
Saprinus semistriatus (Scriba, 1790)
M
PS
D
Saprinus subnitescens Bickhardt, 1909
M?
Teretrius poneli Gomy, 2004
M
D
Hydraenidae
END
Limnebius grandicollis Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Ochthebius algicola Wollaston, 1871
M
MAC
Ochthebius heeri (Wollaston, 1854)
M
PS
Ochthebius quadrifoveolatus Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
Ochthebius rugulosus Wollaston, 1857
M
PS
Ochthebius subpictus subpictus Wollaston, 1857
M
PS
S
D
Hydrophilidae
END
Anacaena conglobata (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Anacaena marchantiae (Wollaston, 1857)
M
Cercyon inquinatus Wollaston, 1854
M
Cercyon nigriceps (Marsham, 1802)
M
PS
Cercyon quisquilius (Linnaeus, 1760)
M
PS
Cercyon terminatus (Marsham, 1802)
M
PS
PS
D?
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
319
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Hydrophilidae (cont.)
i
END
i
Dactylosternum abdominale (Fabricius, 1792)
M
PS
Enochrus politus (Küster, 1849)
M
PS
Laccobius atricolor d’Orchymont, 1938
M
PS
Megasternum concinnum (Marsham, 1802)
M
Pachysternum capense Mulsant, 1844
M
Sphaeridium bipustulatum Fabricius, 1801
M
PS
Jacobsoniidae
END
Derolathrus parvulus (Rücker, 1983)
M
Kateretidae
i
Brachypterolus antirrhini (Murray, 1864)
M
i
Brachypterus labiatus Erichson, 1843
M
S
Laemophloeidae
Caulonomus rhizophagoides Wollaston, 1862
M
Cryptolestes capensis (Waltl, 1834)
M
Cryptolestes ferrugineus (Stephens, 1831)
M
END
Leptophloeus axillaris (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Leptophloeus stenoides (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Placonotus donacioides (Wollaston, 1854)
M
MAC
Placonotus granulatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
i
PS
D
Languriidae
Cryptophilus integer (Heer, 1841)
M
Leucohimatium arundinaceum (Forskal, 1775)
M
Latridiidae
Adistemia watsoni (Wollaston, 1871)
M
Cartodere bifasciata (Reitter, 1877)
M
Cartodere constricta (Gyllenhal, 1827)
M
Cartodere nodifer (Westwood, 1839)
M
Cartodere satelles (Blackburn, 1888)
MAC
MA
Corticaria fagi Wollaston, 1854
M
Corticaria fulva (Comolli, 1837)
M
Corticaria inconspicua Wollaston, 1860
M
Corticaria maculosa maculosa Wollaston, 1858
M
Corticaria pubescens (Gyllenhal, 1827)
M
Corticaria serrata (Paykull, 1798)
M
Corticaria umbilicata (Beck, 1817)
M
Corticarina curta (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Cortinicara gibbosa (Herbst, 1793)
M
Dienerella argus (Reitter, 1884)
PS
PS
D
MA
Dienerella elegans (Aubé, 1850)
M
Dienerella ruficollis (Marsham, 1802)
M
Enicmus histrio Joy & Tomlin, 1910
MA
Enicmus transversus (Olivier, 1790)
M
Latridius porcatus Herbst, 1793
MA
Melanophthalma distinguenda (Comolli, 1837)
M
Melanophthalma fuscipennis (Mannerheim, 1844)
M
END
Metophthalmus asperatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Metophthalmus exiguus Wollaston, 1860
M
MAC
Metophthalmus ferrugineus Wollaston, 1865
END
Metophthalmus sculpturatus Wollaston, 1862
S
M
Leiodidae
END
Catopidius murrayi (Wollaston, 1860)
M
END
Nargus bicolor Coiffait, 1959
M
END
Nargus vandeli Coiffait, 1959
M
END
Stereus cercyonides Wollaston, 1857
M
Lyctidae
i
Lyctus brunneus (Stephens, 1830)
MA
Lymexylidae
Lymexylon navale (Linnaeus, 1758)
MA
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
320
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Malachiidae
Attalus lusitanicus lusitanicus Erichson, 1840
END
M
Attalus maderensis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Attalus minimus (Rossi, 1790)
M
END
Attalus oceanicus Evers, 1971
END
Attalus remanei Evers, 1986
M
END
Attalus rostratus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
PS
END
Attalus rugosus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
PS
END
S
D
Ifnidius atlanticus Evers, 1981
S
Meloidae
Euzonitis quadrimaculata (Pallas, 1782)
M
END
Meloe austrinus Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
MAC
Meloe flavicomus Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
Meloe mediterraneus Müller, 1925
M
PS
D
S
Melyridae
END
Melyrosoma abdominale Wollaston, 1857
M
END
Melyrosoma artemisiae Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Melyrosoma oceanicum Wollaston, 1854
PS
D
D
Monotomidae
MAC
Europs impressicollis impressicollis Wollaston, 1854
M
Monotoma longicollis (Gyllenhal, 1827)
M
Monotoma picipes Herbst, 1793
M
Monotoma spinicollis Aubé, 1837
M
Rhizophagus bipustulatus (Fabricius, 1792)
M
Rhizophagus depressus (Fabricius, 1792)
M
PS
D
Mordellidae
END
Anaspis imitator Ermisch, 1963
M
PS
MAC
Anaspis proteus Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
Berginus tamarisci Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
Litargops pictus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
D
S
Mycetophagidae
END
Litargus coloratus Rosenhauer, 1856
M
Litargus pilosus Wollaston, 1857
M
Typhaea stercorea (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
Nitidulidae
i
Brachypeplus mauli Gardner & Classey, 1962
M
Carpophilus bifenestratus Murray, 1864
i
MA
Carpophilus dimidiatus (Fabricius, 1792)
M
Carpophilus hemipterus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Carpophilus marginellus Motschulsky, 1858
M
i
Carpophilus mutilatus Erichson, 1843
M
i
Carpophilus nepos Murray, 1864
M
Carpophilus quadrisignatus Erichson, 1843
M
Epuraea luteola Erichson, 1843
M
Epuraea unicolor (Olivier, 1790)
M
Meligethes isoplexidis Wollaston, 1854
M
Meligethes nigrescens Stephens, 1830
M
PS
Meligethes planiusculus (Heer, 1841)
M
PS
Meligethes varicollis Wollaston, 1854
M
Nitidula carnaria (Schaller, 1783)
M
i
END
Nitidula flavomaculata Rossi, 1790
M
Omosita colon (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Omosita discoidea (Fabricius, 1775)
M
i
Phenolia limbata tibialis (Boheman, 1851)
M
i
Pityophagus laevior Abeille, 1872
M
Pria dulcamarae (Scopoli, 1763)
i
Urophorus humeralis (Fabricius, 1798)
END
Xenostrongylus histrio Wollaston, 1854
PS
S
PS
M
MA
M
PS
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
321
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Oedemeridae
MAC
Alloxantha fulva (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Nacerdes melanura (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
S
Oedemera barbara (Fabricius, 1792)
END
S
Stenostoma lowei (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Phalacridae
END
Olibrus affinis (Sturm, 1807)
M
Olibrus bicolor (Fabricius, 1792)
M
Olibrus cinerariae Wollaston, 1854
M
Olibrus liquidus Erichson, 1845
M
Olibrus millefolii (Paykull, 1800)
M
Stilbus testaceus (Panzer, 1797)
M
Ptiliidae
Acrotrichis cephalotes (Allibert, 1844)
MA
Acrotrichis fascicularis (Herbst, 1793)
MA
Acrotrichis insularis (Mäklin, 1852)
MA
Acrotrichis matthewsii Wollaston, 1864
M
Acrotrichis montandoni (Allibert, 1844)
MA
Acrotrichis sanctaehelenae Johnson, 1972
M
Acrotrichis sericans (Heer, 1841)
M
Acrotrichis thoracica (Waltl, 1838)
M
END
Acrotrichis umbricola Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Acrotrichis williamsi Johnson, nom.nov.
M
Nephanes titan (Newman, 1834)
M
Ptenidium laevigatum Erichson, 1845
MA
Ptenidium pusillum (Gyllenhal, 1808)
M
Ptinella aptera (Guérin-Méneville, 1839)
MA
Ptinella denticollis (Fairmaire, 1858)
MA
PS
Rhynchitidae
END
Auletobius maderensis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Salpingidae
END
Sphaeriestes impressus (Wollaton, 1857)
M
Scydmaenidae
END
Cephennium australe Wollaston, 1867
END
Cephennium mycetoeides Wollaston, 1871
M
Euconnus campestris campestris (Schaufuss, 1866)
M
END
END
M
Euconnus pragensis maderae Franz, 1962
M
Eutheia schaumi (Kiesenwetter, 1858)
M
Stenichnus helferi helferi Schaum, 1841
M
Stenichnus tythonus mesmini (Croissandeau, 1893)
M
Stenichnus tythonus tythonus (Reitter, 1884)
MA
Silvanidae
MAC
i
Ahasverus advena (Waltl, 1834)
M
Cryptamorpha desjardinsii (Guérin-Méneville, 1844)
M
Psammoecus personatus Grouvelle, 1919
M
Silvanoprus scuticollis (Walker, 1859)
M
Silvanus lateritus (Broun, 1880)
PS
MA
Staphylinidae
END
END
Achenium hartungii Wollaston, 1854
M
Aleochara binotata Kraatz, 1856
M
PS
Aleochara clavicornis Redtenbacher, 1849
M
Aleochara funebris Wollaston, 1864
M
Aleochara lindbergi Likovský, 1963
M
Aleochara moesta Gravenhorst, 1802
M
PS
Aleochara puberula Klug, 1833
M
PS
Aleochara verna Say, 1832
M
Aloconota granulosa (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Aloconota gregaria (Erichson, 1839)
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
322
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Staphylinidae (cont.)
END
Aloconota maderensis (Wollaston, 1865)
M
END
Aloconota philonthoides (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Aloconota planifrons (Waterhouse, 1863)
M
Aloconota sulcifrons (Stephens, 1832)
M
Amischa analis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Amischa decipiens (Sharp, 1869)
M
Amischa nigrofusca (Stephens, 1832)
M
Anotylus complanatus (Erichson, 1839)
M
Anotylus glareosus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Anotylus insignitus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
M
Anotylus nitidifrons (Wollaston, 1871)
M
Anotylus nitidulus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Astenus bimaculatus (Erichson, 1840)
M
Astenus chimaera (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Astenus lyonessius (Joy, 1908)
M
Atheta amicula (Stephens, 1832)
M
END
END
M
PS
M
PS
Atheta crassicornis (Fabricius, 1793)
M
Atheta gagatina (Baudi, 1848)
M
Atheta haligena (Wollaston, 1857)
M?
Atheta harwoodi Williams, 1930
M
M
Atheta insignis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Atheta leileri (Palm, 1981)
M
Atheta longicornis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
END
PS
Atheta coriaria (Kraatz, 1856)
Atheta immucronata Pace, 1999
END
PS
Atheta atramentaria (Gyllenhal, 1810)
END
END
PS
Atheta luridipennis (Mannerheim, 1830)
M
Atheta palustris (Kiesenwetter, 1844)
M
Atheta sanguinolenta (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Atheta trinotata (Kraatz, 1856)
M
Atheta zealandica Cameron, 1945
M
Bisnius cephalotes (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Bisnius sordidus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Bryaxis lusitanicus (Saulcy, 1870)
M
PS
D
Bryaxis pandellei curticollis (Reitter, 1880)
M
M
PS
Carpelimus corticinus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
M
PS
Carpelimus exilis (Wollaston, 1860)
M
Carpelimus nigrita (Wollaston, 1857)
PS
Carpelimus simplicicollis simplicicollis (Wollaston, 1857)
PS
Cilea silphoides (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
M
Cordalia obscura (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
PS
Creophilus maxillosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
END
Cypha reducta (Wollaston, 1860)
M
END
Euplectus intermedius Wollaston, 1857
M
Euplectus karsteni (Reichenbach, 1816)
M
END
Euplectus lundbladi Jansson, 1940
M
END
Euplectus sexstriatus Besuchet, 1970
D
PS
Eusphalerum metasternale (Fauvel, 1898)
M
Gabrius nigritulus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Gabrius simulans (Wollaston, 1857)
M
Gabronthus thermarum (Aubé, 1850)
M
Gauropterus fulgidus (Fabricius, 1787)
M
END
Geostiba arieiroensis Assing & Wunderle, 1996
M
END
Geostiba bicacanaensis Assing & Wunderle, 1996
M
END
Geostiba brancomontis Assing & Wunderle, 1996
END
Geostiba caligicola Assing & Wunderle, 1996
END
D?
PS
Carpelimus bilineatus Stephens, 1834
Coproporus pulchellus (Erichson, 1839)
D
PS
PS
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
323
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Staphylinidae (cont.)
END
Geostiba endogea Assing & Wunderle, 1996
END
Geostiba ericicola Assing, 1997
M
END
Geostiba filiformis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Geostiba formicarum (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Geostiba graminicola Assing & Wunderle, 1996
M
END
Geostiba lauricola Assing & Wunderle, 1996
M
END
Geostiba lindrothi Franz, 1981
M
END
Geostiba noctis Assing, 1997
M
END
Geostiba occulta Assing & Wunderle, 1996
M
END
Geostiba portosantoi Franz, 1981
END
Geostiba ruivomontis Assing & Wunderle, 1996
M
END
Geostiba subterranea Assing & Wunderle, 1996
M
END
Geostiba temeris Assing, 1997
M
END
Geostiba tenebrarum Assing, 1997
M
END
Geostiba vaccinicola Assing & Wunderle, 1996
M
Gyrohypnus angustatus (Stephens, 1833)
M
END
END
M
PS
Gyrohypnus fracticornis (Müller, 1776)
M
Habrocerus capillaricornis (Gravenhorst, 1806)
M
Heterothops minutus Wollaston, 1860
M
Holobus ignoratus Assing, 1998
M
Hydrosmecta longula (Heer, 1839)
M
Hypomedon debilicornis (Wollaston, 1857)
M
Ischnoglossa prolixa (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Ischnosoma biplagiatum (Fairmaire, 1860)
M
Lepidophallus hesperius (Erichson, 1839)
M
Leptacinus pusillus (Stephens, 1833)
M
PS
PS
Leptobium paivae (Wollaston, 1865)
S
Lithocharis ochracea (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Lithocharis vilis Kraatz, 1859
M
Lobrathium multipunctum (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Lordithon thoracicus (Fabricius, 1777)
END
PS
PS
M
* Madeirostiba truncorum (Wollaston, 1857)
M
i
Mayetia moscosoensis Outerelo, 1976
i
Mayetia nevesi Jarrige, 1949
M
Medon apicalis (Kraatz, 1857)
M
PS
Medon indigena (Wollaston, 1857)
M
PS
Medon ripicola (Kraatz, 1854)
M
END
Medon vicentensis Serrano, 1993
M
END
Megarthrus longicornis Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Metopsia ampliata Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Mycetoporus johnsoni Wollaston, 1860
M
END
Mycetoporus portosanctanus Palm, 1980
END
Mycetoporus wollastoni Fauvel, 1897
M
Myrmecocephalus concinnus (Erichson, 1839)
M
END
END
END
M
PS
Myrmecopora maritima (Wollaston, 1860)
M
Nacaeus impressicollis (Motschulsky, 1858)
M
Nehemitropia lividipennis (Mannerheim, 1830)
M
Neobisnius lathrobioides (Baudi, 1848)
M
Ocypus aethiops (Waltl, 1835)
M
Ocypus fortunatarum Wollaston, 1871
M
Ocypus obscuroaeneus schatzmayri (Müller, 1923)
M
Ocypus olens (Müller, 1764)
M
Ocypus pedemontanus (Müller, 1924)
M
PS
PS
Oligota analis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Oligota canariensis Williams, 1973
M
Oligota muensteri Bernhauer, 1923
M
PS
Oligota parva Kraatz, 1862
M
PS
Oligota punctulata Heer, 1839
M
D
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
324
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Staphylinidae (cont.)
Oligota pusillima (Gravenhorst, 1806)
M
END
Oligota selvagensis Assing, 2000
MAC
Omalium ocellatum Wollaston, 1854
END
Othius arieiroensis Palm, 1979
M
END
Othius baculifer Assing & Wunderle, 1995
M
END
Othius jansoni Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Othius ruivomontis Assing & Wunderle, 1995
M
END
Othius strigulosus Wollaston, 1854
M
Outachyusa raptoria (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
i
S
D
Oxypoda carbonaria (Heer, 1841)
M
Oxypoda lurida Wollaston, 1857
M
Oxypoda magdalenae Fagel, 1958
M
Oxytelus piceus (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
Oxytelus sculptus Gravenhorst, 1806
M
PS
Paraphloeostiba clavicornis (Wollaston, 1857)
M
Paraphloeostiba gayndahensis (MacLeay, 1873)
M
Parocyusa longitarsis (Erichson, 1839)
M
Phacophallus pallidipennis (Motschulsky, 1858)
M
Phacophallus parumpunctatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
M
Philonthus cognatus (Stephens, 1832)
M
Philonthus discoideus (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Philonthus fenestratus Fauvel, 1872
M
Philonthus jurgans Tottenham, 1937
M
Philonthus longicornis Stephens, 1832
M
Philonthus politus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Philonthus rectangulus Sharp, 1874
M
Philonthus turbidus Erichson, 1840
M
Philonthus umbratilis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Philonthus ventralis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Philorinum sordidum (Stephens, 1834)
M
Phloeonomus punctipennis Thomson, 1867
M
Phloeonomus pusillus (Gravenhorst, 1806)
M
Phloeopora corticalis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
Phloeopora testacea (Mannerheim, 1830)
M
Phyllodrepa devillei Bernhauer, 1902
M
Phytosus balticus Kraatz, 1859
END
END
PS
S
S
PS
M
Placusa tachyporoides (Waltl, 1838)
M
Platystethus degener Mulsant & Rey, 1878
M
Platystethus nitens (Sahlberg, 1832)
M
Platystethus spinosus Erichson, 1840
END
PS
PS
Placusa pumilio (Gravenhorst, 1802)
END
D
PS
PS
Proteinus atomarius Erichson, 1840
M
Pselaphus minyops Wollaston, 1871
M
Pseudobium gridellii ibericum Coiffait, 1982
M
Pseudomedon obscurellus (Erichson, 1840)
M
Quedius curtipennis (Bernhauer, 1908)
M
Quedius levicollis (Brullé, 1832)
M
Quedius nigriceps Kraatz, 1857
M
Quedius simplicifrons Fairmaire, 1862
M
Rugilus orbiculatus (Paykull, 1789)
M
Scopaeus subopacus Wollaston, 1860
M
Sepedophilus lusitanicus Hammond, 1973
M
Sepedophilus monticola (Wollaston, 1854)
M
Sepedophilus nigripennis (Stephens, 1832)
M
Sepedophilus testaceus (Fabricius, 1793)
M
Stenomastax madeirae Assing, 2003
M
Stenus cicindeloides (Schaller, 1783)
M
Stenus guttula Müller, 1821
M
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
325
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Staphylinidae (cont.)
END
Stenus heeri Wollaston, 1854
M
Stenus ossium Stephens, 1833
M
Stenus providus Erichson, 1839
M
END
Stenus ruivomontis Assing & Wunderle, 1995
M
END
Stenus undulatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Stenus wollastoni Gemminger & Harold, 1868
M
END
PS
Sunius propinquus (Brisout, 1867)
M
PS
Tachyporus caucasicus Kolenati, 1846
M
PS
Tachyporus celer Wollaston, 1854
M
Tachyporus dispar (Paykull, 1789)
M
Tachyporus nitidulus (Fabricius, 1781)
M
Tachyporus quadriscopulatus Pandellé, 1869
M
Tasgius winkleri (Bernhauer, 1906)
M
D
PS
Thinodromus transversalis (Wollaston, 1857)
i
END
D
D
Tinotus morion (Gravenhorst, 1802)
M
PS
Trichiusa immigrata Lohse, 1984
M
PS
Trichophya huttoni Wollaston, 1854
M
Xantholinus longiventris Heer, 1839
M
END
Xenomma convexifrons Assing & Wunderle, 1996
M
END
Xenomma planifrons Wollaston, 1854
M
Xylodromus concinnus (Marsham, 1802)
M
Xylostiba tricolor (Wollaston, 1865)
M
END
D
Tenebrionidae
i
Alphitobius diaperinus Kugel, 1797
M
i
Alphitobius laevigatus (Fabricius, 1781)
M
i
Belopus elongatus (Herbst, 1797)
M
PS
i
Blaps gigas (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
i
Blaps lethifera Marsham, 1802
M
PS
END
Boromorphus maderae Wollaston, 1854
M
PS
MAC
Cnemeplatia laticeps (Wollaston, 1857)
M
MAC
END
END
Cossyphodes wollastonii Westwood, 1851
M
i
Gnathocerus cornutus (Fabricius, 1798)
i
Gnathocerus maxillosus (Fabricius, 1801)
M
n
Gonocephalum affine (Billberg, 1815)
M
END
END
END
END
D
PS
D
M
*
*
*
*
*
S
Gonocephalum rusticum (Olivier, 1811)
M
Hadrus alpinus Wollaston, 1854
M
Hadrus carbonarius carbonarius (Quensel, 1806)
M
Hadrus carbonarius paivae Wollaston, 1860
M
D
Hadrus carbonarius sousai Ardoin, 1960
D
Hadrus illotus Wollaston, 1854
END
Hegeter latebricola Wollaston, 1854
MAC
Hegeter tristis (Fabricius, 1792)
END
D
PS
Gonocephalum dilatatum (Wollaston, 1854)
n
END
S
M
* Ellipsodes glabrata glabrata (Fabricius, 1792)
* Ellipsodes glabrata oblongior Wollaston, 1854
END
D
PS
S
M
PS
* Macrosthetus tuberculatus Wollaston, 1854
D
S
D
END
Nesotes arboricola (Wollaston, 1862)
M
END
Nesotes asper asper (Küster, 1850)
END
Nesotes asper maderensis Cockerell, 1923
END
Nesotes confertus confertus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Nesotes confertus colasi Ardoin, 1960
M
END
Nesotes congregatus (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Nesotes futilis (Wollaston, 1854)
M
END
Nesotes gagatinus (Küster, 1850)
M
END
Nesotes graniger (Küster, 1850)
M
END
Nesotes infernus infernus (Wollaston, 1854)
PS
END
Nesotes infernus wollastoni Ardoin, 1960
PS
END
Nesotes leacoccianus (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Nesotes lucifugus lucifugus (Wollaston, 1854)
D
M
D
PS
D
S
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
326
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Tenebrionidae (cont.)
END
Nesotes lucifugus maritimus Cockerell, 1923
END
Nesotes monodi Alluaud, 1935
END
Nesotes obliteratus (Wollaston, 1871)
END
Nesotes portosanctanus (Wollaston, 1854)
END
Nesotes subdepressus (Wollaston, 1857)
M
M
i
Palorus ratzeburgi (Wissmann, 1848)
n
Phaleria atlantica Fauvel, 1899
END
Phaleria ciliata Wollaston, 1854
MAC
i
PS
S
M
PS
S
PS
Phthora angusta (Wollaston, 1861)
S
Sitophagus hololeptoides (Laporte de Castelnau, 1840)
M
i
Tenebrio molitor Linnaeus, 1761
M
i
Tenebrio obscurus Fabricius, 1792
M
n
Trachyscelis aphodioides Latreille, 1809
i
Tribolium castaneum (Herbst, 1797)
M
i
Tribolium confusum (Duval, 1868)
M
n
Xanthomus pallidus (Curtis, 1830)
PS
S
PS
Throscidae
END
Aulonothroscus integer (Wollaston, 1857)
M
Trixagus algiricus (Bonvouloir, 1861)
M
Trixagus gracilis Wollaston, 1854
M
Trixagus obtusus (Curtis, 1827)
MA
Trogidae
Trox scaber (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
Trogossitidae
END
i
Leipaspis caulicola oceanica Wollaston, 1865
S
Parallelodera parallela (Fairmaire, 1850)
M
Tenebroides mauritanicus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Zopheridae
END
Langelandia mauli Franz, 1970
END
Langelandia porto-santoi Franz, 1970
M
PS
Myrmecoxenus picinus (Aubé, 1850)
M
Prostheca aspera Wollaston, 1860
M
END
Tarphius angusticollis Wollaston, 1860
M
END
Tarphius angustulus Wollaston, 1862
M
END
Tarphius brevicollis Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius cicatricosus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius compactus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius echinatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius excisus Wollaston, 1857
END
Tarphius explicatus Wollaston, 1857
M
END
Tarphius formosus Wollaston, 1857
M
END
Tarphius inornatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius lauri Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius lowei Wollaston, 1854
M
Tarphius lutulentus Wollaston, 1871
M
END
Tarphius nodosus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius parallelus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius rotundatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius rugosus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius sculptipennis Wollaston, 1857
M
PS
PS
END
Tarphius sylvicola Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius testudinalis Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius truncatus Wollaston, 1854
M
END
Tarphius zerchei Gillerfors, 1997
M
PS
Ordem Strepsiptera
Xenidae
n
Pseudoxenos heydeni (Saunders, 1852)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
327
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Siphonaptera
Ceratophyllidae
i
Dasypsyllus gallinulae gallinulae (Dale, 1878)
M
i
Leptopsylla segnis (Schonherr, 1811)
M
i
Nosopsyllus fasciatus (Bosc d’Antic, 1800)
i
Stenoponia tripectinata tripectinata (Tiraboschi, 1902)
PS
PS
M
PS
PS
Pulicidae
i
Ctenocephalides canis (Curtis, 1826)
M
i
Ctenocephalides felis felis (Bouché, 1835)
M
i
Echidnophaga murina (Tiraboschi, 1903)
i
Pulex irritans Linnaeus, 1758
i
Spilopsyllus cuniculi (Dale, 1878)
PS
i
Xenopsylla cheopis (Rothschild, 1903)
PS
i
Xenopsylla gratiosa (Jordan & Rothschild, 1923)
PS
D
PS
M
PS
S
S
Ordem Diptera
Agromyzidae
n
Agromyza reptans Fallén, 1823
M
n
Cerodontha denticornis (Panzer, 1806)
M
n
Cerodontha morosa (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Cerodontha pygmaea (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Chromatomyia horticola (Goureau, 1851)
M
n
Chromatomyia nigra (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Liriomyza amoena (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Liriomyza analis (Rondani, 1875)
M
n
Liriomyza euphorbiana Hendel, 1931
M
i
Liriomyza huidobrensis (Blanchard, 1926)
M
n
Liriomyza orbona (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Liriomyza strigata (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Napomyza lateralis (Fallén, 1823)
M
n
Ophiomyia beckeri (Hendel, 1923)
M
n
Phytoliriomyza arctica (Lundbeck, 1901)
M
n
Phytoliriomyza pectoralis (Becker, 1908)
M
n
Phytoliriomyza scotica Spencer, 1962
M
n
Phytomyza affinis Fallén, 1823
M
n
Phytomyza flavicornis Fallén, 1823
M
n
Phytomyza obscura Hendel, 1920
M
n
Phytomyza obscurella Fallén, 1823
M
n
Phytomyza ranunculi (Schrank, 1803)
M
n
Phytomyza rufipes Meigen, 1830
M
n
Phytomyza tenella Meigen, 1830
M
n
Pseudonapomyza atra (Meigen, 1830)
M
Anisopodidae
n?
END
Sylvicola cinctus (Fabricius, 1787)
M
Sylvicola oceanus (Frey, 1949)
M
Anthomyiidae
n
END
Adia cinerella (Fallén, 1825)
M
Anthomyia maura (Stein, 1908)
M
n
Anthomyia pluvialis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Delia bracata (Rondani, 1866)
M
n
Delia echinata (Séguy, 1923)
M
n
Delia flavibasis (Stein, 1903)
M
n
Delia platura (Meigen, 1826)
M
n
Delia radicum (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Fucellia tergina (Zetterstedt, 1845)
M
n
Paregle audacula (Harris, 1780)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
328
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Anthomyiidae (cont.)
n
END
n
Pegomya bicolor (Wiedemann, 1817)
M
Pegomya lateropunctata Michelsen, 1985
M
Pegomya lyneborgi Ackland, 1977
S
Anthomyzidae
END
Anthomyza baezi Roháček, 1999
M
END
Anthomyza umbrosa Roháček, 2006
M
Asilidae
END
Machimus madeirensis (Schiner, 1868)
END
Machimus monticola Frey, 1940
M
END
Machimus novarensis Schiner, 1868
M
END
n
M
Machimus portosanctanus Cockerell, 1921
PS
Pycnopogon fasciculatus (Loew, 1847)
M
Asteiidae
n
Asteia amoena Meigen, 1830
M
Aulacigastridae
i?
Aulacigaster falcata Papp, 1997
M
i?
Aulacigaster leucopeza (Meigen, 1830)
M
Bibionidae
END
Dilophus maderae Wollaston, 1858
M
END
Dilophus oceanus Haenni & Baez, 2001
M
Bolitophilidae
n
Bolitophila saundersii (Curtis, 1831)
M
Bombyliidae
n
MAC
Anthrax anthrax (Schrank, 1781)
M
Villa nigrifrons (Macquart in Webb & Berthelot, 1839)
M
Calliphoridae
i
Calliphora vicina Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
M
i
Calliphora vomitoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Chrysomya albiceps (Wiedemann, 1819)
M
i
Chrysomya megacephala (Fabricius, 1794)
M
i
Lucilia sericata (Meigen, 1826)
M
i
Pollenia angustigena Wainwright, 1940
M
i
Pollenia pediculata Macquart, 1834
M
i
Pollenia rudis (Fabricius, 1794)
M
n
Stomorhina lunata (Fabricius, 1805)
M
Canacidae
MAC
Canace actites Mathis, 1982
M
n
Canace nasica (Haliday, 1839)
M
n
Tethina alboguttata Strobl, 1900
M
n
Tethina pallipes (Loew, 1865)
M
n
Tethina strobliana Mercier, 1923
M
Cecidomyiidae
n
Aprionus spiniger (Kieffer, 1894)
M
n
Baeonotus microps Byers, 1969
M
n
Campylomyza flavipes Meigen, 1818
M
n
Clinodiplosis cilicrus (Kieffer, 1889)
M
n
Coquillettomyia lobata Felt, 1907
M
n
Dichodiplosis langeni Rübsaamen, 1910
M
n
Epidiplosis filifera Nijveldt, 1965
M
n
Heteropeza pygmaea Winnertz, 1846
M
n
Lestodiplosis longofilis (Kieffer, 1901)
M
n
Lestremia cinerea Macquart, 1826
M
n
Macrodiplosis pustularis (Bremi, 1847)
M
n
Miastor metraloas Meinert, 1865
M
n
Micropteromyia ghilarovi Mamaev, 1960
M
n
Mycodiplosis melampsorae (Rübsaamen, 1889)
M
n
Paracolpodia capitata (Felt, 1914)
M
n
Tessaradiplosis entomophila (Perris, 1855)
M
n
Tribremia brevitarsis (Kieffer, 1904)
M
n
Trisopsis oleae Kieffer, 1912
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
329
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ceratopogonidae
MAC
Brachypogon griseipennis (Stora, 1945)
M
n
Culicoides newsteadi Austen, 1921
n
Culicoides obsoletus (Meigen, 1818)
n
Culicoides puncticollis (Becker, 1903)
n
Culicoides scoticus Downes & Kettle, 1952
M
n
Dasyhelea flavoscutellata (Zetterstedt, 1850)
M
Forcipomyia madeira Clastrier, 1991
M
n
PS
M
PS
PS
PS
Chamaemyiidae
n
Chamaemyia polystigma (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Leucopis griseola (Fallén, 1823)
M
Chironomidae
n
Apsectrotanypus trifascipennis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
M
n
Boreoheptagyia legeri (Goetghebuer, 1933)
M
n
Bryophaenocladius illimbatus (Edwards, 1929)
M
n
Bryophaenocladius subvernealis (Edwards, 1929)
M
n
Camptocladius stercorarius (DeGeer, 1776)
M
n
Cardiocladius capucinus (Zetterstedt, 1850)
M
MAC
n
Cardiocladius freyi Stora, 1936
M
Chaetocladius melaleucus (Meigen, 1818)
M
n
Chironomus dorsalis Meigen, 1818
M
n
Clunio marinus Haliday, 1855
M
n
Cricotopus beckeri Hirvenoja, 1973
M
n
Cricotopus bicinctus Meigen, 1818
M
n
Cricotopus ornatus (Meigen, 1818)
M
n
Cricotopus similis Goetghebuer, 1921
M
Cricotopus vierriensis Goetghebuer, 1935
M
n
MAC
n
Diamesa alata Stora, 1945
M
Diamesa permacra (Walker, 1856)
M
n
Dicrotendipes septemmaculatus (Becker, 1908)
M
n
Eukiefferiella devonica (Edwards, 1929)
M
n
Eukiefferiella gracei (Edwards, 1929)
M
n
Eukiefferiella similIs Goetghebuer, 1939
M
n
Glyptotendipes pallens (Meigen, 1804)
M
n
Halocladius varians (Staeger, 1839)
M
n
Larsia curticalcar (Kieffer, 1918)
M
END
Lymnophyes madeirae Saether, 1990
M
n
Lymnophyes minimus (Meigen, 1818)
M
MAC
Lymnophyes natalensis (Kieffer, 1914)
M
n
Lymnophyes pentaplastus (Kieffer, 1921)
M
n
Limnophyes prolongatus (Kieffer, 1921)
M
n
Macropelopia nebulosa (Meigen, 1804)
M
n
Metriocnemus eurynotus (Holmgren, 1833)
M
n
Metriocnemus fuscipes (Meigen, 1818)
M
n
Microchironomus deribae (Freeman, 1957)
MAC
PS
PS
Micropsectra freyi Stora, 1945
M
n
Micropsectra junci (Meigen, 1818)
M
n
Orthocladius fuscimanus (Kieffer, 1908)
M
n
Orthocladius rivicola Kieffer, 1921
M
n
Orthocladius thienemanni Kieffer, 1906
M
n
Parametriocnemus stylatus (Kieffer, 1924)
M
n
Paraphaenocladius impensus (Walker, 1856)
M
n
Paratrichlocladius rufiventris (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Paratrissocladius excerptus (Walker, 1856)
M
n
Phaenospectra flavipes (Meigen, 1818)
M
n
Polypedilum convictum (Walker, 1856)
M
n
Polypedilum nubifer (Skuse, 1889)
n
Pseudorthocladius curtistylus (Goetghebuer, 1921)
PS
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
330
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Chironomidae (cont.)
n
Rheocricotopus atripes (Kieffer, 1913)
M
n
Rheotanytarsus guineensis Kieffer, 1918 sensu Freeman, 1958
M
n
Rheotanytarsus pentapoda (Kieffer, 1909)
M
n
Smittia aterrima (Meigen, 1818)
M
M
n
Smittia nudipennis (Goetghebuer, 1913)
n
Synorthocladius semivirens (Kieffer, 1909)
M
n
Tanytarsus brundini Lindeburg, 1963
M
M?
n
Tanytarsus curticornis Kieffer, 1911
n
Telmatogeton japonicus Tokunga, 1933
M
n
Thalassomya frauenfeldi Schiner, 1856
M
MAC
Thalassosmittia atlantica (Stora, 1936)
M
n
Thienemanniella clavicornis (Kieffer, 1911)
M
n
Virgatanytarsus albisutus (Santos Abreu, 1918)
M
Zavrelimyia nubila (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Chloropidae
n
Calamoncosis minima (Strobl, 1893)
n
Elachiptera bimaculata Loew, 1845
M
M
n
Elachiptera megaspis Loew, 1858
M
n
Melanochaeta pubescens (Thalhammer, 1898)
M
n
Oscinella frit (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
M
n
Oscinella maura (Fallén, 1820)
n
Oscinella nitidigenis (Becker, 1908)
M
n
Oscinella pusilla (Becker, 1830)
M
Siphunculina striolatum Wiedemann, 1830
M
n
Chyromyidae
MAC
n
Aphaniosoma obscuratum Frey, 1945
M
Chyromya flava (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Coelopidae
n
Malacomyia sciomyzina (Haliday, 1833)
M
Conopidae
n
Thecophora atra (Fabricius, 1775)
M
n
Thecophora fulvipes (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
M
Culicidae
i
Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus, 1762)
n
Anopheles cinereus (Theobald, 1901)
END
M
PS
Culex hortensis maderensis Mattingly, 1955
M
n
Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758
M
PS
n
Culex molestus Forskal, 1775
M
PS
n
Culex theileri Theobald, 1903
M
PS
n
Culiseta longiareolata (Marquart, 1838)
M
PS
Ochlerotatus eatoni Edwards, 1916
M
MAC
D
S
Dixidae
n
Dixa tetrica Peus, 1934
M
Dolichopodidae
END
Aphrosylus atlanticus Dahl, 1960
M
MAC
Aphrosylus jucundus Becker, 1908
M
END
Aphrosylus madeirensis Frey, 1949
M
n
Aphrosylus venator Loew, 1857
M
n
Campsicnemus curvipes (Fallén, 1823)
M
END
Chrysotus barretoi Becker, 1908
M
n
Chrysotus cilipes Meigen, 1824
M
n
Chrysotus femoratus Zetterstedt, 1843
M
n
Chrysotus neglectus (Wiedemann, 1817)
M
END
Liancalus glaucus Becker, 1908
M
n
Liancalus virens (Scopoli, 1763)
M
n
Orthoceratium lacustre (Scopoli, 1763)
M
n
Sciapus glaucescens (Loew, 1856)
M
END
Sympycnus hispidus Becker, 1908
M
S
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
331
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Dolichopodidae (cont.)
n
MAC
n
Syntormon pallipes (Fabricius, 1794)
M
Teneriffa spicata Becker, 1908
M
Teuchophorus bipilosus Becker, 1908
M
Drosophilidae
i
Drosophila ampelophila Loew, 1862
M
i
Drosophila ananassae Doleschall, 1858
M
i
Drosophila busckii Coquillett, 1901
M
i
Drosophila buzzatii Patterson & Wheeler, 1942
M
i
Drosophila fasciata Meigen, 1830
M
Drosophila forcipata (Collin, 1952)
M
i
Drosophila funebris (Fabricius, 1787)
M
i
Drosophila hydei Sturtevant, 1921
M
i
Drosophila immigrans Sturtevant, 1921
M
END
Drosophila madeirensis Monclús, 1984
M
i
Drosophila melanogaster Meigen, 1839
M
i
Drosophila mercatorum Patterson & Wheeler, 1942
M
i
Drosophila repleta Wollaston, 1858
M
i
Drosophila simulans Sturtevant, 1919
M
Drosophila subobscura Collin, 1936
M
i
Drosophila virilis Sturtevant, 1916
M
Hirtodrosophila cameraria (Haliday, 1833)
M
i
Lordiphosa andalusiaca (Strobl, 1906)
M
Scaptodrosophila lebanonensis (Wheeler, 1949)
M
Scaptomyza apicalis (Hardy, 1849)
M
Scaptomyza disticha (Duda, 1921)
M
Scaptomyza flava (Fallén, 1823)
M
Scaptomyza flaveola (Meigen, 1830)
M
Scaptomyza graminum (Fallén, 1823)
M
Scaptomyza pallida (Zetterstedt, 1847)
M
Scaptomyza tetrasticha (Becker, 1908)
M
Empididae
END
Kowarzia biacuminata (Wagner & Stauder, 1991)
M
END
Kowarzia haemorrhoidalis Becker, 1908
M
END
Kowarzia maderensis (Wagner & Stauder, 1991)
M
END
Kowarzia rabacali (Frey, 1940)
M
END
Kowarzia tetracuminata (Wagner & Stauder, 1991)
M
Roederiodes longirostris Frey, 1940
M
END
Ephydridae
n
Chlorichaeta albipennis (Loew, 1848)
M
n
Ephydra macellaria Egger, 1862
M
n
Hecamede albicans (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Hyadina guttata (Fallén, 1813)
M
n
Hydrellia albilabris (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Hydrellia griseola (Fallén, 1813)
M
n
Hydrellia maura Meigen, 1838
M
MAC
Ilythea nebulosa Becker, 1908
M
n
Limnellia quadrata (Fallén, 1813)
M
n
Mosillus subsultans (Fabricius, 1794)
M
n
Nostima picta (Fallén, 1813)
M
n
Parydra coarctata (Fallén, 1813)
M
n
Parydra fossarum (Haliday, 1833)
M
Philygria madeirae Hollmann-Schirrmacher, 1998
M
n
Philygria stictica (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Psilopa aequalipes (Becker, 1907)
n
Psilopa clara (Wollaston, 1858)
M
n
Scatella crassicosta Becker, 1896
M
Scatella major Becker, 1908
M
END
MAC
n
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
Scatella paludum (Meigen, 1830)
D
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
332
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
Ephydridae (cont.)
n
Scatella stagnalis (Fallén, 1813)
M
n
Scatophila caviceps (Stenhammar, 1844)
M
Fanniidae
i
Euryomma peregrinum (Meigen, 1826)
M
i
Fannia canicularis (Linnaeus, 1761)
M
i
Fannia incisurata (Zetterstedt, 1838)
M
i
Fannia leucosticta (Meigen, 1838)
M
i
Fannia manicata (Meigen, 1826)
M
Fannia monilis (Haliday, 1838)
M
n?
Heleomyzidae
n?
Heteromyza atricornis (Meigen, 1830)
M
END
Suillia innotata (Becker, 1908)
M
MAC
Suillia oceana (Becker, 1908)
M
n
Suillia variegata (Loew, 1862)
M
n
Tephrochlamys laeta (Meigen, 1830)
M
Tephrochlamys rufiventris (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Hippoboscidae
n
Crataerina acutipennis Austen, 1926
M
i
Hippobosca equina Linnaeus, 1758
M
Pseudolynchia canariensis (Macquart, 1839)
M
n
Hybotidae
MAC
Chersodromia colliniana Frey, 1936
n
Crossopalpus aeneus (Walker, 1871)
M
S
n
Drapetis assimilis (Fallén, 1815)
M
MAC
Platypalpus altuum Frey, 1958
S
Keroplatidae
n
Antlemon halidayi (Loew, 1871)
M
Lauxaniidae
END
Sapromyza hirtiloba Frey, 1949
M
END
Sapromyza imitans Báez, 2001
M
END
Sapromyza inconspicua Báez, 2001
M
END
Sapromyza indigena Becker, 1908
M
END
Sapromyza laurisilvae Báez, 2001
M
END
Sapromyza madeirensis Frey, 1949
M
END
Sapromyza mauli Báez, 2001
M
END
Sapromyza ultima Báez, 2001
M
Limoniidae
MAC
Cheilotrichia nemorensis (Santos Abreu, 1923)
M
END
Dicranomyia maderensis (Wollaston, 1858)
M
MAC
Dicranomyia michaeli (Theowald, 1977)
M
MAC
Dicranomyia vicina (Macquart, 1839)
M
MAC
Geranomyia atlantica annulirostris Pierre, 1922
MAC
Geranomyia atlantica atlantica (Wollaston, 1858)
END
Geranomyia bivittata Becker, 1908
M
MAC
Geranomyia canariensis Bergroth, 1889
M
n
S
M
Geranomyia unicolor Haliday, 1833
M
MAC
Molophilus baezi Theowald, 1981
M
END
Phylidorea contraria (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Symplecta pilipes pilipes (Fabricius, 1787)
M
i
PS
D
PS
D
Lonchaeidae
n
Lamprolonchaea smaragdi (Walker, 1849)
M
Lonchopteridae
Lonchoptera bifurcata (Fallén, 1810)
M
Lonchoptera lutea Panzer, 1809
M
Milichiidae
i?
Desmometopa m-nigrum (Zetterstedt, 1848)
M
i?
Madiza glabra Fallén, 1820
M
n
Milichiella lacteipennis (Loew, 1866)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
333
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Muscidae
n
Atherigona varia (Meigen, 1826)
M
i
Brontaea tonitrui (Wiedemann, 1824)
M
n
Coenosia attenuata Stein, 1903
M
n
Coenosia humilis Meigen, 1826
M
i
Dasyphora albofasciata (Macquart, 1839)
M
i
Dasyphora pratorum (Meigen, 1826)
M
END
Hebecnema anthracina Stein, 1908
M
i
Hebecnema fumosa (Meigen, 1826)
M
Helina atlantica Tiensuu, 1939
M
END
i
Helina clara (Meigen, 1826)
M
i
Helina evecta (Harris, 1780)
M
Helina lundbladi Tiensuu, 1939
M
END
i
Helina reversio (Harris, 1780)
M
END
Helina vilissima Hennig, 1957
M
i
Hydrotaea armipes (Fallén, 1825)
M
i
Hydrotaea ignava (Harris, 1780)
M
n
Limnophora bipunctata (Stein, 1908)
M
n
Limnophora riparia (Fallén, 1824)
M
n
Limnophora setinerva Schnabl, 1911
M
n
Lispe nana Macquart, 1835
M
n
Lispe tentaculata (De Geer, 1776)
M
n
Lispocephala mikii (Strobl, 1893)
M
i
Musca biseta Hough, 1898
M
i
Musca domestica Linnaeus, 1758
M
i
Musca osiris Wiedemann, 1830
M
i
Musca sorbens Wiedemann, 1830
M
i
Musca vitripennis Meigen, 1826
M
i
Muscina levida (Harris, 1780)
M
i
Muscina prolapsa (Harris, 1780)
M
i
Muscina stabulans (Fallén, 1817)
M
i
Myospila meditabunda (Fabricius, 1781)
M
i
Neomyia cornicina (Fabricius, 1781)
M
n
Orchisia costata (Meigen, 1826)
M
Phaonia canariensis Villeneuve, 1935
M
MAC
Phaonia sordidisquama Stein, 1908
M
i
Phaonia trimaculata (Bouché, 1834)
M
i
Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Synthesiomyia nudiseta (Wulp, 1883)
M
MAC
i
Mycetophilidae
n
Allodia ornaticollis (Meigen, 1818)
n
Allodia pistillata (Lundström, 1911)
M
n
Anatella atlanticiliata Chandler & Ribeiro, 1995
M
END
M
Boletina nigravena Chandler & Ribeiro, 1995
M
n
Brevicornu griseicolle (Staeger, 1840)
M
n
Brevicornu intermedium (Santos Abreu, 1920)
M
n
Brevicornu sericoma (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Brevicornu verralli (Edwards, 1925)
M
n
Cordyla crassicornis Meigen, 1818
M
n
Cordyla murina Winnertz, 1863
M
n
Docosia gilvipes (Haliday in Walker, 1856)
M
n
Exechia bicincta (Staeger, 1840)
M
END
Exechia cinctiformis Storå, 1941
M
Exechia fusca (Meigen, 1804)
M
n
i
MAC
Leia arsona Hutson, 1978
M
Megophthalmidia decora (Santos Abreu, 1920)
M
n
Mycetophila blanda Winnertz, 1863
M
n
Mycetophila britannica Lastovka & Kidd, 1975
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
334
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Mycetophilidae (cont.)
Mycetophila edwardsi Lundström, 1913
M
END
n
Mycetophila madocella Chandler & Ribeiro, 1995
M
END
Mycetophila nigromadera Chandler & Ribeiro, 1995
M
n
Mycetophila ocellus Walker, 1848
M
n
Mycetophila perpallida Chandler, 1993
M
n
Mycetophila pictula Meigen, 1830
M
n
Mycetophila pumila Winnertz, 1863
M
Mycetophila suffusala Chandler & Ribeiro, 1995
M
MAC
n
Mycetophila trinotata Staeger, 1840
M
n
Mycomya prominens (Lundström, 1913)
M
n
Phronia biarcuata (Becker, 1908)
M
n
Phronia exigua (Zetterstedt, 1852)
M
END
Phronia maderina Chandler & Ribeiro, 1995
M
END
Phronia maderopulchra Chandler & Ribeiro, 1995
M
n
Phronia nitidiventris (van der Wulp, 1889)
M
n
Platurocypta punctum (Stannius, 1831)
M
n
Pseudexechia trivittata (Staeger, 1840)
M
END
Rymosia lauricola Chandler & Ribeiro, 1995
M
END
Rymosia maderensis Storå, 1941
M
n
Rymosia spinipes Winnertz, 1863
M
MAC
n
Trichonta laura Chandler & Ribeiro, 1995
M
Zygomyia valida Winnertz, 1863
M
Oestridae
i
Oestrus ovis Linnaeus, 1758
M
Opomyzidae
n
Geomyza tripunctata Fallén, 1823
M
Phoridae
n
Conicera dauci (Meigen, 1930)
M
i
Conicera tibialis Schmitz, 1925
M
M
i
Dohrniphora cornuta (Bigot in de la Sagra, 1856)
n
Megaselia angusta (Wood, 1909)
M
n
Megaselia angustiata Schmitz, 1936
M
n
Megaselia basispinata (Lundbeck, 1920)
M
n
Megaselia giraudii (Egger, 1862)
M
M
n
Megaselia lata (Wood, 1910)
n
Megaselia longicostalis (Wood, 1912)
M
n
Megaselia marina Schmitz, 1937
M
M
n
Megaselia nigra (Meigen, 1830)
n
Megaselia pleuralis (Wood, 1909)
M
n
Megaselia ruficornis (Meigen, 1830)
M
i?
Megaselia rufipes (Meigen, 1804)
M
i
Megaselia scalaris (Loew, 1866)
M
n
Megaselia subpleuralis (Wood, 1909)
M
Phora cilicrus Schmitz, 1920
M
Puliciphora borinquenensis Wheeler, 1906
M
MAC
i
Piophilidae
Piophila casei (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Prochyliza nigrimana (Meigen, 1826)
M
Pipunculidae
n
Chalarus perplexus Jervis, 1992
M
n
Tomosvaryella geniculata (Meigen, 1824)
M
Platypezidae
n
Callomyia dives (Zetterstedt, 1838)
M
Psychodidae
Clogmia albipunctatus (Williston, 1893)
M
END
n
Clytocerus wollastoni Satchell, 1955
M
END
Mormia maderensis Wagner & Báez, 1993
M
END
Nielseniella brinki (Nielsen, 1964)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
335
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Psychodidae (cont.)
END
Nielseniella maderensis (Satchell, 1955)
M
MAC
Paramormia cornuta (Nielsen, 1964)
M
n
Paramormia ustulata (Walker, 1856)
M
Pericoma improvisa Wagner & Báez, 1993
M
END
n
Phlebotomus sergenti Parrot, 1917
M
n
Psychoda cinerea Banks, 1894
M
n
Psychoda minuta Banks, 1894
M
n
Tinearia alternata (Say, 1824)
M
Pyrgotidae
END?
Nosferatumyia no Korneyev, 2006
M
Rhagionidae
n
Rhagio latipennis (Loew, 1856)
M
n
Rhagio scolopaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Rhinophoridae
END
Azaisia obscura (Villeneuve, 1939)
M
END
Azaisia setitarsis Villeneuve, 1939
M
Sarcophagidae
i
Macronychia striginervis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
M
i
Sarcophaga africa (Wiedemann, 1824)
M
END
Sarcophaga amputata Pape, 1990
M
i
Sarcophaga argyrostoma (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
M
i
Sarcophaga crassipalpis Macquart, 1839
M
END
Sarcophaga kunonis (Pape, 1986)
M
END
Sarcophaga madeirensis (Schiner, 1868)
M
Sarcophaga tibialis Macquart, 1851
M
i
D
Scathophagidae
n
Scathophaga litorea (Fallén, 1819)
M
n
Scathophaga stercoraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Scatopsidae
END
Anapausis wollastoni Cook, 1970
M
i
Coboldia fuscipes (Meigen, 1830)
M
Scenopinidae
n
Scenopinus albicinctus (Rossi, 1794)
M
n
Scenopinus fenestralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Sciaridae
n
Bradysia diversispina Mohrig & Blasco-Zumeta, 1995
n
Bradysia nitidicollis (Meigen, 1818)
M
n
Corynoptera globiformis (Frey, 1945)
M
Corynoptera laureti (Frey, 1949)
M
n
Lycoriella conspicua (Winnertz, 1867)
M
n
Pseudolycoriella bruckii (Winnertz, 1867)
M
END?
PS
Sciomyzidae
n
Hydromya dorsalis (Fabricius, 1775)
M
END
Pherbellia inclusa (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Sepsidae
n
Sepsis biflexuosa Strobl, 1893
M
n
Sepsis lateralis Wiedemann, 1830
M
n
Sepsis punctum (Fabricius, 1794)
M
n
Sepsis thoracica (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
M
Themira minor (Haliday, 1833)
M
n
Simuliidae
n
Simulium intermedium Roubaud, 1906
M
n
Simulium petricolum (Rivosecchi, 1963)
M
n
Simulium ruficorne Macquart, 1838
PS
Sphaeroceridae
i
Coproica ferruginata (Stenhammar, 1855)
M
i
Coproica hirticula Collin, 1956
M
i
Coproica hirtula (Rondani, 1880)
M
i
Coproica lugubris (Haliday, 1836)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
336
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
D
S
Sphaeroceridae (cont.)
i
Coproica rufifrons Hayashi, 1991
M
i
Copromyza equina Fallén, 1820
M
i
Elachisoma aterrimum (Haliday, 1833)
M
i
Elachisoma bajzae Papp, 1983
M
M
i
Elachisoma pilosum (Duda, 1924)
i
Ischiolepta pusilla (Fallén, 1820)
M
i
Leptocera caenosa (Rondani, 1880)
M
n
Leptocera nigra Olivier, 1813
M
i
Lotophila atra (Meigen, 1830)
M
n
Minilimosina fungicola (Haliday, 1836)
M
n
Minilimosina parvula (Stenhammar, 1855)
M
n
Minilimosina vitripennis (Zetterstedt, 1847)
M
i
Norrbomia marginatis (Adams, 1905)
M
n
Opacifrons coxata (Stenhammar, 1855)
M
i
Opalimosina liliputana (Rondani, 1880)
M
i
Opalimosina mirabilis (Collin, 1902)
M
n
Phthitia plumosula (Rondani, 1880)
M
n
Pseudocollinella jorlii (Carles-Tolrá, 1990)
M
n
Pteremis fenestralis (Fallén, 1820)
M
i
Pullimosina heteroneura (Haliday, 1836)
M
n
Pullimosina vulgesta Roháček, 2001
M
i
Pullimosina zayensis Marshall, 1986
M
i
Spelobia bifrons (Stenhammar, 1855)
M
i
Spelobia luteilabris (Rondani, 1880)
M
n
Spelobia parapusio (Dahl, 1909)
M
i
Spelobia pseudosetaria (Duda, 1918)
M
i
Sphaerocera curvipes Latreille, 1805
M
n
Spinilimosina brevicostata (Duda, 1918)
M
i
Thoracochaeta brachystoma (Stenhammar, 1855)
M
i
Trachyopella atomus (Rondani, 1880)
M
Trachyopella hem Roháček & Marshall, 1986
M
MAC
i
Trachyopella leucoptera (Haliday, 1836)
M
i
Trachyopella lineafrons (Spuler, 1925)
M
i
Trachyopella nuda Roháček & Marshall, 1986
M
i
Trachyopella straminea Roháček & Marshall, 1986
M
Syrphidae
n
Episyrphus balteatus (De Geer, 1776)
M
PS
n
Eristalinus aeneus (Scopoli, 1763)
M
PS
n
Eristalinus taeniops (Wiedemann, 1818)
M
n
Eristalis tenax (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
Eumerus hispidus Smit, Aguiar & Wakeham-Dawson, 2004
M
PS
END
D
n
Eupeodes corollae (Fabricius, 1794)
M
PS
D
n
Eupeodes luniger (Meigen, 1822)
M
PS
D
M
D
n
Eupeodes nuba (Wiedemann, 1830)
n
Ischiodon aegyptius (Wiedemann, 1830)
M
PS
n
M
PS
n
Melanostoma mellinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Melanostoma wollastoni Wakeham-Dawson, Aguiar, Smit, McCullough
& Wyatt, 2004
Meliscaeva auricollis (Meigen, 1822)
n
Milesia crabroniformis (Fabricius, 1775)
M
END
END
S
M
M
Myathropa usta (Wollaston, 1858)
M
n
Neoascia podagrica (Fabricius, 1775)
M
n
Paragus coadunatus Rondani, 1847
M
n
Scaeva albomaculata (Macquart, 1842)
n
Scaeva pyrastri (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Scaeva selenitica (Meigen, 1822)
M
PS
PS
D
PS
D
n
Sphaerophoria rueppellii (Wiedemann, 1830)
M
PS
n
Sphaerophoria scripta (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
n
Syritta pipiens (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
337
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Syrphidae (cont.)
n
Syrphus torvus Osten-Sacken, 1875
M
n
Syrphus vitripennis Meigen, 1822
M
END
n
Xanthandrus babyssa (Walker, 1849)
M
Xylota segnis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Tachinidae
n
Aplomyia confinis (Fallén, 1820)
M
n
Chetogena acuminata Rondani, 1859
M
n
Compsilura concinnata (Meigen, 1824)
M
n
Cylindromyia brassicaria (Fabricius, 1775)
M
n
Drino imberbis (Wiedemann, 1830)
M
n
Gonia bimaculata (Wiedemann, 1819)
M
n
Leucostoma crassum Kugler, 1966
M
n
Leucostoma engeddense Kugler, 1966
M
n
Nemorilla maculosa (Meigen, 1824)
M
END
n
END
n
Pales exsulans Tiensuu, 1939
M
Phasia pusilla Meigen, 1824
M
Siphona maderensis Smit & Zeegers, 2002
M
Voria ruralis (Fallén, 1810)
M
PS
PS
Tephritidae
n
MAC
Acanthiophilus helianthi (Rossi, 1794)
M
Acanthiophilus walkeri (Wollaston, 1858)
M
D
i
Bactrocera oleae (Gmelin, 1790)
M
PS
n
Campiglossa producta (Loew, 1844)
M
PS
MAC
Campiglossa valida (Wollaston, 1858)
M
PS
i
Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann, 1824)
M
n
Dioxyna sororcula (Wiedemann, 1830)
M
MAC
Ensina decisa Wollaston, 1858
M
n
Euleia heraclei (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Oxyaciura tibialis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)
M
i
Procecidochares utilis Stone, 1947
M
n
Sphenella marginata (Fallén, 1814)
M
PS
n
Tephritis praecox (Loew, 1844)
M
PS
n
Trupanea amoena (Frauenfeld, 1857)
M
Trupanea insularum (Becker, 1908)
M
MAC
n
Trupanea stellata (Fuessly, 1775)
PS
PS
D
Thaumaleidae
END
Thaumalea brincki Vaillant, 1960
M
MAC
Thaumalea subafricana (Becker, 1908)
M
Therevidae
END
Irwiniella nana (Wollaston, 1858)
END
Irwiniella nobilipennis (Frey, 1939)
D
M
Tipulidae
END
Nephrotoma antithrix (Mannheims, 1962)
M
END
Nephrotoma brevipennis (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Nephrotoma lucida (Schiner, 1868)
M
END
Tipula lundbladi Mannheims, 1962
M
END
Tipula rufina maderensis Lackschewitz, 1936
M
END
Tipula atlantica Mannheims, 1962
M
Tipula paludosa Meigen, 1830
M
i
Trichoceridae
n
Trichocera annulata Meigen, 1818
M
Trixoscelididae
END
Trixoscelis sexlineata (Frey, 1949)
M
Ulidiidae
i
Seioptera vibrans (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Xylomyidae
MAC
Solva nigritibialis (Macquart, 1839)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
338
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Trichoptera
Glossosomatidae
END
Synagapetus punctatus (Hagen, 1859)
M
Hydropsychidae
MAC
Hydropsyche maderensis Hagen, 1865
M
Hydroptilidae
MAC
Hydroptila fortunata Morton, 1893
M
n
Hydroptila juba Enderlein, 1929
M
n
Hydroptila vectis Curtis, 1834
M
MAC
Oxyethira spinosella McLachlan, 1882
M
END
Stactobia atra (Hagen, 1865)
M
END
Stactobia nybomi Schmid, 1959
M
Limnephilidae
END
Limnephilus cinctus Hagen, 1865
M
END
Mesophylax oblitus (Hagen, 1865)
M
Polycentropodidae
END
Polycentropus flavostictus Hagen, 1865
M
Psychomyiidae
END
Tinodes cinereus Hagen, 1865
M
END
Tinodes merula McLachlan, 1882
M
Ordem Lepidoptera
Acrolepiidae
END
Acrolepiopsis infundibulosa Gaedike & Karsholt, 2001
M
END
Acrolepiopsis mauli Gaedike & Karsholt, 2001
M
Acrolepiopsis vespertella (Zeller, 1850)
M
Arctiidae
m
Utetheisa pulchella (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
M
PS
M
PS
Autostichidae
MAC
Apatema fasciata (Stainton, 1859)
D
Bedelliidae
n
Bedellia somnulentella (Zeller, 1847)
Blastobasidae
END
Blastobasis adustella Walsingham, 1894
M
END
Blastobasis bassii Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
END
Blastobasis decolorella (Wollaston, 1858)
M
PS
MAC
Blastobasis desertarum (Wollaston, 1858)
M
PS
END
Blastobasis divisus (Walsingham, 1894)
M
MAC
Blastobasis insularis (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Blastobasis lacticolella Rebel, 1940
M
END
Blastobasis laurisilvae Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
END
Blastobasis lavernella Walsingham, 1894
M
PS
END
Blastobasis luteella Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
PS
n
Blastobasis marmorosella (Wollaston, 1858)
M
PS
n
Blastobasis maroccanella Amsel, 1952
M
PS
END
Blastobasis nigromaculata (Wollaston, 1858)
M
PS
END
Blastobasis ochreopalpella (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Blastobasis pica (Walsingham, 1894)
M
END
Blastobasis rebeli Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
END
Blastobasis salebrosella Rebel, 1940
M
END
Blastobasis serradaguae Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
END
Blastobasis spectabilella Rebel, 1940
M
END
Blastobasis splendens Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
END
Blastobasis subdivisus Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
END
Blastobasis virgatella Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
END
Blastobasis vittata (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Blastobasis walsinghami Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
PS
D
D
D
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
339
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Blastobasidae (cont.)
END
Blastobasis wolffi Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
END
Blastobasis wollastoni Karsholt & Sinev, 2004
M
Carposinidae
END
Carposina anopta Diakonoff, 1988
M
END
Carposina atlanticella Rebel, 1894
M
Choreutidae
END
Anthophila threnodes (Walsingham, 1910)
M
i
Choreutis nemorana (Hübner, 1799)
M
n
Tebenna micalis (Mann, 1857)
M
Coleophoridae
i
MAC
Coleophora coracipenella (Hübner, 1796)
M
Coleophora glaucicolella Wood, 1892
M
Coleophora orotavensis Rebel, 1896
PS
Coleophora versurella Zeller, 1849
M
Cosmopterigidae
Ascalenia echidnias (Meyrick, 1891)
M
Cosmopterix attenuatella Walker, 1864
M
Cosmopterix pulchrimella Chambers, 1875
M
Pyroderces argyrogrammos (Zeller, 1847)
M
PS
Crambidae
END
Agriphila atlanticus (Wollaston, 1858)
M
n
Agriphila trabeatellus (Herrich-Shaffer, 1848)
M
m
Antigastra catalaunalis (Duponchel, 1833)
M
Aporodes floralis (Hübner, 1809)
M
Botyodes diniasalis (Walker, 1859)
M
n
Cynaeda dentalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
M
i
Diaphania indica (Saunders, 1851)
M
m
PS
PS
Diasemiopsis ramburialis (Duponchel, 1834)
M
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller, 1847
M
PS
m
Euchromius cambridgei (Zeller, 1867)
M
PS
m
Euchromius ocellea (Haworth, 1811)
M
n
i
Eudonia angustea (Curtis, 1827)
M
MAC
Eudonia decorella (Stainton, 1859)
M
END
Eudonia scoriella (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Eudonia shafferi Nuss, Karsholt & Meyer, 1998
M
END
Eudonia stenota (Wollaston, 1858)
M
m
Evergestis isatidalis (Duponchel, 1833)
PS
PS
i
Hellula undalis (Fabricius, 1781)
M
i
Herpetogramma licarsisalis (Walker, 1859)
M
PS
Hodebertia testalis (Fabricius, 1794)
M
n
Mecyna asinalis (Hübner, 1819)
M
m
Nomophila noctuella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
M
PS
n
Palpita vitrealis (Rossi, 1794)
M
PS
PS
Psara bipunctalis (Fabricius, 1794)
M
n
Pyrausta sanguinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
i
Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775)
M
n
Trichophysetis whitei Rebel, 1906
M
Udea atlanticum (Bethune-Baker, 1894)
M
Udea ferrugalis (Hübner, 1796)
M
PS
Udea maderensis (Bethune- Baker, 1894)
M
PS?
Udea numeralis (Hübner, 1796)
M
Uresiphita gilvata (Fabricius, 1794)
M
END
n
END
n
D
D
S
S
PS
D?
Depressariidae
MAC
n
Agonopterix perezi (Walsingham, 1908)
M
Agonopterix scopariella (Heinemann, 1870)
M
Depressaria ultimella Stainton, 1849
M
Exaeretia conciliatella (Rebel, 1892)
M
Elachistidae
END
Elachista encumeadae Kaila & Karsholt, 2002
M
MAC
Perittia carlinella Walsingham, 1908
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
340
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Epermeniidae
n
Epermenia aequidentella (E. Hofmann, 1867)
M
Ethmiidae
n
Ethmia bipunctella (Fabricius, 1775)
M
PS
PS
Gelechiidae
MAC
Aproaerema anthyllidella elachistella (Stainton, 1859)
M
Bryotropha domestica (Haworth, 1828)
M
n
Bryotropha plebejella (Zeller, 1847)
M
n
Caryocolum marmoreum marmoreum (Haworth, 1828)
M
END
Caryocolum marmoreum pulchra (Wollaston, 1858)
MAC
Caryocolum sciurella (Walsingham, 1908)
M
i
Chrysoesthia drurella (Fabricius, 1775)
M
i
Dichomeris acuminatus (Staudinger, 1876)
M
n
Ephysteris brachyptera Karsholt & Sattler, 1998
M
Ephysteris promptella (Staudinger, 1859)
M
PS
Ergasiola ergasima (Meyrick, 1916)
M
PS
END
i
D
D
Hedma microcasis (Meyrick, 1929)
PS
D
PS
i
Helcystogramma convolvuli (Walsingham, 1908)
M
i
Ornativalva plutelliformis (Staudinger, 1859)
M
i
Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873)
M
PS
Platyedra subcinerea (Haworth, 1828)
M
n
Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Boyd, 1858)
M
PS
n
Scrobipalpa portosanctana (Stainton, 1859)
M
n
Scrobipalpa suaedicola (Mabille, 1906)
M
n
Scrobipalpa vasconiella (Rössler, 1877)
M
PS
i
Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier, 1789)
M
PS
n
Syncopacma polychromella (Rebel, 1902)
M
END
Thiotricha wollastoni (Walsingham, 1894)
M
PS
Geometridae
END
Ascotis fortunata wollastoni Bethune-Baker, 1891
M
Chlorissa faustinata (Millière, 1868)
M
PS
n
Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858)
M
MAC
Cyclophora maderensis (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
M
END
Cyclophora puppillaria lilacinipes (Schaus & Cock., 1923)
M
Eupitecia latipennata Prout, 1914
M
END
Eupitecia massiliata Dardoin & Millière, 1865
M
MAC
Eupitecia rosai Pinker, 1962
M
MAC
Gymnoscelis insulariata (Stainton, 1859)
M
PS
n
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Haworth, 1909)
M
PS
END
Herbulotina maderae Pinker, 1971
M
END
Idaea atlantica (Stainton, 1851)
M
END
Idaea maderae (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
M
END
PS
D
Menophra maderae (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
M
m
Nycterosea obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)
M
m
Rhodometra sacraria (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
END
Scopula irrorata (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
M
PS
M
END
Xanthorhoe rupicola (Wollaston, 1858)
END
Xenochlorodes magna Wolff, 1977
M
END
Xenochlorodes nubigena (Wollaston, 1858)
M
D
PS
Glyphipterigidae
MAC
Glyphipterix diaphora Walsingham, 1910
M
MAC
Glyphipterix pygmaeella Rebel, 1896
M
Gracillariidae
MAC
i
MAC
MAC
Caloptilia aurantiaca (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Caloptilia azaleella (Brants, 1913)
M
Caloptilia coruscans (Walsingham, 1907)
M
Caloptilia laurifoliae (Hering, 1927)
M
Caloptilia schinella (Walsingham, 1908)
M
Caloptilia staintoni (Wollaston, 1858)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
341
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Gracillariidae (cont.)
MAC
MAC
i
END
i
END
i
Dialectica hedemanni (Rebel, 1896)
M
Dialectica scalariella (Zeller, 1850)
M
Phyllocnistis canariensis Hering, 1937
M
Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, 1856
M
Phyllonorycter chiclanella (Staudinger, 1859)
M
Phyllonorycter juncei madeirae Deschka, 1976
M
Phyllonorycter mespilella (Hübner, 1805)
M
Phyllonorycter messaniella (Zeller, 1846)
M
Phyllonorycter myricae Deschka, 1976
M
Phyllonorycter platani (Staudinger, 1870)
M
PS
PS
Lycaenidae
n
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
n
Leptotes pirithous (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
Lycaena phlaeas phlaeoides (Staudinger, 1901)
M
PS
END
Lyonetiidae
i
Leucoptera malifoliella (O. Costa, 1836)
M
Nepticulidae
i
i
MAC
Stigmella atricapitella (Haworth, 1828)
M
Stigmella aurella (Fabricius, 1775)
M
Stigmella centifoliella (Zeller, 1848)
M
Trifurcula ridiculosa (Walsingham, 1908)
M
PS
Noctuidae
Acontia lucida (Hufnagel, 1766)
M
PS
END
m
Agrotis atrux (Pinker, 1971)
M
PS
MAC
Agrotis fortunata Draudt, 1938
M
m
Agrotis herzogi Rebel, 1911
M
m
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
M
PS
MAC
Agrotis lanzarotensis Rebel, 1894
END
Agrotis rutae Rebel, 1939
M
S
n
Agrotis segetum (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)
M
PS
n
Agrotis spinifera (Hübner, 1808)
M
PS
n
Agrotis trux (Hübner, 1824)
M
PS
n
Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
n
Autophila dilucida (Hübner, 1808)
S
S
PS
END
Blepharita inexspectata Weidlich, 2001
M
END
Caradrina clavipalpis pinkeri Kobes, 1975
M
PS
Cardepia deserticola antinea Rungs, 1972
S
Chrysodeixis acuta (Walker, 1858)
M
n
Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper, 1789)
M
n
Condica capensis (Walker, 1857)
M
PS
n
Cornutiplusia circumflexa (Linnaeus, 1767)
M
PS
END
Cryphia maderensis (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
M
PS
MAC
Cryphia simonyi (Rogenhofer, 1889)
S
n
Ctenoplusia limbirena (Gueneé, 1852)
M
PS
n
Cucullia calendulae Treitschke, 1835
M
PS
n
Eublemma ostrina (Hübner, 1808)
M
n
Eublemma parva (Hübner, 1808)
M
Euplexia dubiosa (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
M
END
D
Euxoa canariensis Rebel, 1902
n
D
S
Galgula partita Gueneé, 1852
M
END
Hadena atlantica (Hampson, 1905)
M
END
Hadena karsholti Hacker, 1995
M
MAC
Hecatera maderae (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
Hadula trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)
PS
PS
M
n
Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1808)
M
PS
S
n
Heliothis peltigera (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)
M
PS
S
n
Hypena lividalis (Hübner, 1796)
M
n
Hypena obsitalis (Hübner, 1813)
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
342
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
Noctuidae (cont.)
Leucania loreyi (Duponchel, 1827)
M
END
n
Luperina madeirae Fibiger, 2005
M
END
Mesapamea maderensis Pinker, 1971
M
Methorasa latreillei (Duponchel, 1827)
M
END
Mniotype albostigmata (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
M
END
Mythimna serradaguae Wolff, 1977
M
m
Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
M
n
Mythimna vitellina (Hübner, 1808)
M
m
Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Noctua teixeirai Pinker, 1971
M
END
n
Ochropleura leucogaster (Freyer, 1831)
M
m
Ophiusa tirhaca (Cramer, 1773)
M
n
Peridroma saucia (Hübner, 1808)
M
m
Phlogophora meticulosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
END
Phlogophora wollastoni (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
M
n
Schrankia costaestrigalis (Stephens, 1834)
M
i
Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Sesamia nonagrioides (Lefèbvre, 1827)
M
PS
PS
PS
PS
i
Spodoptera cilium (Gueneé, 1852)
M
n
Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808)
M
PS
n
Spodoptera littoralis (Boisduval, 1833)
M
PS
m
Tathorhynchus exsiccata (Lederer, 1853)
M
PS
n
Thysanoplusia orichalcea (Fabricius, 1775)
M
PS
PS
n
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, 1803)
M
n
Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Xylena exsoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
S
S
PS
Nolidae
Earias insulana (Boisduval, 1833)
M
Nymphalidae
n
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Hipparchia maderensis (Bethune-Baker, 1891)
M
m
Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)
M
m
Issoria lathonia (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
END
n
Pararge aegeria (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
END
Pararge xiphia (Fabricius, 1775)
M
PS
D
PS
n
Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
D
n
Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
D
MAC
Vanessa vulcania Godart, 1819
M
PS
S
S
Oecophoridae
i
Endrosis sarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Esperia sulphurella (Fabricius, 1775)
M
i
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849)
M
Neomariania rebeli (Walsingham, 1894)
M
MAC
PS
Pieridae
m
Catopsilia florella (Fabricius, 1775)
n
Colias croceus (Fourcroy, 1785)
M
END
Gonepteryx maderensis Felder, 1862
M
END
Pieris brassicae wollastoni Butler, 1886
M†
Pieris rapae (Linnaeus, 1758)
i
M
PS
D
M
PS
D
M
PS
D
M
PS
Plutellidae
n
Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Psychidae
Apterona helicoidella (Vallot, 1827)
PS
Luffia lapidella (Goeze, 1783)
Pterophoridae
n
Agdistis bifurcatus Agenjo, 1952
n
Agdistis pseudocanariensis Arenberger, 1973
MAC
i
S
PS
Agdistis salsolae Walsingham, 1908
S
Agdistis tamaricis (Zeller, 1847)
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
343
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
PS
D
S
D
S
Pterophoridae (cont.)
n
Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Hübner, 1813)
M
n
Crombrugghia laetus (Zeller, 1847)
M
END
MAC
n
Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Gypsochares nielswolffi Gielis & Arenberger, 1992
M
Lantanophaga pusillidactylus (Walker, 1864)
M
Merrifieldia bystropogonis (Walsingham, 1908)
M
Stenoptilia grisescens Schawerda, 1933
M
Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
M
PS
Pyralidae
i
Achroia grisella (Fabricius, 1794)
M
i
Aglossa caprealis (Hübner, 1809)
M
m
Ancylosis convexella (Lederer, 1855)
M
n
Ancylosis roscidella (Eversmann, 1844)
M
PS
i
Cadra cautella (Walker, 1863)
M
PS
i
Cadra figulilella (Gregson, 1871)
M
PS
n
Cryptoblabes gnidiella (Millière, 1867)
M
PS
Ematheudes punctella (Treitschke, 1833)
M
i
Ephestia kuehniella Zeller, 1879
M
i
Ephestia elutella (Hübner, 1796)
M
i
Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Nephopterix angustella (Hübner, 1796)
M
n
Neurotomia coenulentella (Zeller, 1846)
M
PS
MAC
Pararotruda nesiotica (Rebel, 1911)
M
PS
END
Pempeliella lundbladi (Rebel, 1940)
M
PS
i
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner, 1813)
M
PS
i
Pyralis farinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
Raphimetopus ablutella (Zeller, 1839)
M
PS
D
Schistonoeidae
Oecia oecophila (Staudinger, 1876)
M
Sesiidae
i
Synanthedon myopaeformis (Borkhausen, 1789)
M
Sphingidae
n
Acherontia atropos (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
n
Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
D
n
Hippotion celerio (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
D
m
Hyles livornica (Esper, 1779)
M
PS
S
n
Hyles tithymali (Boisduval, 1834)
M
PS
S
Macroglossum stellatarum (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
S
Tineidae
Ceratobia oxymora (Meyrick, 1919)
END
M
Monopis barbarosi (Koçak, 1981)
M
Monopis crocicapitella (Clemens, 1859)
M
Monopis henderickxi Gaedike & Karsholt, 2001
M
i
Monopis nigricantella (Millière, 1872)
M
PS
i
Niditinea fuscella (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
Oinophila v-flava (Haworth, 1828)
M
PS
Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893)
M
PS
i
END
i
n
i
PS
Opogona sacchari (Bojer, 1856)
M
PS
Phereoeca allutella (Rebel, 1892)
M
PS
Praeacedes atomosella (Walker, 1863)
M
PS
Psychoides filicivora (Meyrick, 1937)
M
Stenoptinea cyaneimarmorella (Millière, 1854)
M
Tenaga nigripunctella (Haworth, 1828)
M
Tinea dubiella Stainton, 1859
M
Tinea murariella Staudinger, 1859
M
PS
D
PS
D
n
Tinea trinotella Thunberg, 1794
M
i
Tineola bisselliella (Hummel, 1823)
M
Trichophaga bipartitella (Ragonot, 1892)
M
PS
S
Trichophaga robinsoni Gaedike & Karsholt, 2001
M
PS
S
Trichophaga tapetzella (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
n
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
344
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Tortricidae
i
END
MAC
Acleris variegana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
M
Acroclita anelpista Diakonoff & Wolff, 1976
M
Acroclita guanchana Walsingham, 1908
M
n
Acroclita subsequana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
M
PS
PS
n
Aethes francillana (Fabricius, 1794)
M
PS
n
Bactra lancealana (Hübner, 1799)
M
PS
n
Bactra minima Meyrick, 1909
M
PS
n
Bactra venosana (Zeller, 1847)
M
i
Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Hübner, 1799)
M
i
Clavigesta sylvestrana (Curtis, 1850)
M
END
Clepsis retiferana (Stainton, 1859)
M
END
Clepsis staintoni Obratzov, 1955
M
END
Clepsis subcostana (Stainton, 1859)
M
END
Clepsis subjunctana (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Clepsis uncisecta Razowski & Wolff, 2000
M
END
Cochylimorpha decolorella (Zeller, 1839)
n
END
PS
PS
Crocidosema plebejana Zeller, 1847
M
Cydia archaeochrysa Diakonoff, 1986
M
i
Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
i
Cydia splendana (Hübner, 1799)
M
PS
Epinotia thapsiana (Zeller, 1847)
M
PS
n
Eucosma cana (Haworth, 1811)
M
PS
i
Gypsonoma minutana (Hübner, 1799)
M
MAC
Lobesia neptunia (Walsingham, 1908)
i
PS
Platynota rostrana (Walker, 1863)
M
i
Rhyacionia buoliana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
M
n
Selania leplastriana (Curtis, 1831)
M
i
Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
M
Thiodia glandulosana Walsingham, 1908
M
MAC
S
PS
S
Yponomeutidae
END
i
MAC
i
MAC
Parahyponomeuta bakeri (Walsingham, 1894)
M
Prays citri (Millière, 1873)
M
Prays friesei Klimesch, 1992
M
Zelleria oleastrella (Millière, 1864)
M
Zelleria wolffi Klimesch, 1983
M
PS
Ordem Hymenoptera
Agaonidae
Eupristina verticillata Waterston, 1921
M
Aphelenidae
MAC
MAC
Aphelinus abdominalis Dalman, 1820
M
Aphelinus asychis Walker, 1839
M
Aphelinus chaonia Walker, 1841
M
Aphelinus humilis Mercet, 1927
M
Aphelinus varipes (Förster, ,1841)
M
Cales noacki Howard, 1907
M
Coccophagus lycimnia (Walker, 1839)
M
Coccophagus semicircularis (Förster, 1841)
M
Encarsia formosa Gahan, 1924
M
Encarsia hispida De Santis, 1948
M
Encarsia inaron (Walker, 1839)
M
Encarsia levadicola Polaszek & Hernández, 2003
M
Encarsia lounsburyi (Berlese & Paoli, 1916)
M
Encarsia lutea (Masi, 1909)
M
Encarsia noahi Polaszek & Hernández, 2003
M
Encarsia pergandiella Howard, 1907
M
Encarsia tricolor Förster, 1878
M
Eretmocerus mundus Mercet, 1931
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
345
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
D
S
Apidae
END
Amegilla maderae (Sichel, 1868)
M
PS
END
Andrena maderensis maderensis Cockerell, 1922
M
PS
END
i
END
n
END
n
END
Andrena wollastoni wollastoni Cockerell, 1922
M
PS
Apis mellifera Linnaeus, 1758
M
PS
Bombus maderensis (Erlandsson, 1979)
M
Bombus ruderatus (Fabricius, 1775)
M
Halictus frontalis Smith, 1853
M
Hoplitis acuticornis (Dufour & Perris, 1840)
M
Hylaeus maderensis (Cockerell, 1921)
M
i
Hylaeus signatus (Panzer, 1798)
M
n
Lasioglossum villosulum (Kirby, 1802)
M
PS
Lasioglossum wollastoni (Cockerell, 1922)
M
PS
Megachile versicolor Smith, 1844
M
Osmia madeirensis Van der Zanden, 1991
M
Osmia niveata (Fabricius, 1804)
M
Stelis ornatula (Klug, 1807)
M
END
n
END
n
n
PS
Bethylidae
Bethylus boops (Thomson, 1861)
M
Bethylus fuscicornis (Jurine, 1807)
M
END
Bethylus latus Wollaston, 1858
M
END
Bethylus linearis Wollaston, 1858
M
END
Bethylus tenuis Wollaston, 1858
M
Epyris longicollis Kieffer, 1906
M
D
D
Braconidae
Aleiodes apicalis (Brullé, 1832)
M
Aleiodes coxalis (Spinola, 1808)
M
Aleiodes gasterator (Jurine, 1807)
M
Aleiodes gastritor (Thunberg, 1822)
M
Aleiodes testaceus (Telenga, 1941)
M
Alysia alticola Ashmead, 1890
M
Alysia atra Haliday, 1838
M
Alysia manducator (Panzer, 1799)
M
Apanteles appellator Telenga, 1949
PS
S
Apanteles circumscriptus (Nees, 1834)
M
Apanteles dorsalis (Spinola, 1808)
M
Apanteles halidayi Marshall, 1872
M
Apanteles phaloniae Wilkinson, 1940
M
Apanteles propinquus Papp, 1975
M
Apanteles tedellae Nixon, 1961
M
Apanteles xanthostigma (Haliday, 1834)
M
Aphaereta minuta (Nees, 1811)
M
Aphidius avenae Haliday, 1834
M
Aphidius ervi Haliday, 1834
M
Aphidius matricariae Haliday, 1834
M
Aphidius rhopalosiphi de Stefani-Perez, 1902
M
Aphidius ribis Haliday, 1834
M
Aphidius smithi Sharma & Subba Rao, 1959
M
Aphidius urticae Haliday, 1834
M
Aridelus rufotestaceus Tobias, 1986
M
Ascogaster quadridentata Wesmael, 1835
M
Asobara tabida (Nees, 1834)
M
Aspilota fuscicornis (Haliday, 1838)
M
Binodoxys angelicae (Haliday, 1833)
M
Biosteres wesmaelii (Haliday, 1837)
M
Blacus armatulus Ruthe, 1861
M
Blacus exilis (Nees, 1811)
M
Blacus humilis (Nees, 1811)
M
Blacus pappianus Haeselbarth, 1973
S
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
346
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Braconidae (cont.)
Blacus ruficornis (Nees, 1811)
M
END
Bracon chiloecus Graham, 1986
M
END
Bracon ericeti Graham, 1986
M
Bracon hebetor Say, 1836
M
Centistes edentatus (Haliday, 1835)
M
MAC
END
Chorebus canariensis Griffiths, 1967
M
Chorebus cubocephalus (Telenga, 1934)
M
Chorebus longicornis (Nees, 1811)
M
Chorebus norae Graham, 1986
M
D
Chremylus elaphus (Haliday, 1833)
S
Chrysopophthorus hungaricus (Zilahi-Kiss, 1927)
M
Chrysopophthorus petiolus Chou, 1986
M
Dacnusa faeroeensis (Roman, 1917)
M
Dacnusa flavicoxa Thomson, 1895
M
Dacnusa plantaginis Griffiths, 1966
M
Dacnusa pubescens (Curtis, 1826)
M
Dacnusa sibirica Telenga, 1935
M
Deuterixys carbonaria (Wesmael, 1837)
M
Diaeretiella rapae (McIntosh, 1855)
M
Dinocampus coccinellae (Schrank, 1802)
M
END
Dinotrema aplicatum Fischer, 2003
M
END
Dinotrema brunneicornis van Achterberg & Aguiar (in print)
M
Dinotrema caudatum (Thomson, 1895)
M
Dinotrema concinnum (Haliday, 1838)
M
Dinotrema concolor (Nees, 1812)
M
Dinotrema distractum (Nees, 1834)
M
Dinotrema glabriscutum van Achterberg & Aguiar (in print)
M
END
END
MAC
END
Dinotrema lacessivum (Fischer, 1975)
M
Dinotrema lineolum (Thomson, 1895)
M
Dinotrema madeiracola (Fischer, 2003)
M
Dinotrema mesocaudatum van Achterberg, 1988
M
Dinotrema tenerifensis (Fischer, 2003)
M
Dinotrema tuberculatum van Achterberg, 1988
M
Dinotrema ultimum (Fischer, 1970)
M
Diospilus rubricollis Graham, 1986
M
Ecphylus caudatus Ruschka, 1916
M
Ephedrus plagiator (Nees, 1811)
M
Grammospila rufiventris (Nees, 1812)
M
END?
Heterospilus divisus (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Homolobus madeirensis van Achterberg & Aguiar (in print)
M
END
Hormius maderae Graham, 1986
M
END
Hormius oreas Graham, 1986
M
END
Hormius tenuicornis Graham, 1986
M
END
Lysiphlebus fabarum (Marshall, 1896)
M
Lysiphlebus testaceipes (Cresson, 1880)
M
Macrocentrus collaris (Spinola, 1808)
M
Macrocentrus madeirensis van Achterberg, 1993
M
Meteorus affinis (Wesmael, 1835)
M
Meteorus cinctellus (Spinola, 1808)
M
Meteorus pendulus (Müller, 1776)
M
Meteorus versicolor (Wesmael, 1835)
M
Microplitis aduncus (Ruthe, 1860)
S
S
Microplitis spectabilis (Haliday, 1834)
M
Mirax rufilabris Haliday, 1833
M
END
Ontsira antica (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Orthostigma funchalense Fischer, 1995
M
Orthostigma maculipes (Haliday, 1838)
M
Orthostigma madeirense Fischer, 1995
M
MAC
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
347
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Braconidae (cont.)
END
END
END
Orthostigma minusculum van Achterberg & Aguiar (in print)
M
Orthostigma pumila (Nees, 1834)
M
Pauesia picta (Haliday, 1834)
M
Pentapleura pumilio (Nees, 1812)
M
Perilitus debilis Wollaston, 1858
M
Peristenus maderae (Graham, 1986)
M
Phaedrotoma exigua (Wesmael, 1835)
M
Phaedrotoma flaveola van Achterberg & Aguiar (in print)
S
Phaedrotoma nitidulator (Nees, 1834)
END
MAC
S
Phaedrotoma rudis (Wesmael, 1835)
M
Phaenocarpa ruficeps (Nees, 1812)
M
Phanerotoma maculata (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Praon volucre (Haliday, 1833)
M
Protapanteles lateralis (Haliday, 1834)
M
Protapanteles luciana (Nixon, 1973)
M
Protapanteles militaris (Walsh, 1861)
M
Protapanteles mygdonia (Nixon, 1973)
M
Protapanteles pinicola (Lyle, 1917)
M
Pseudopezomachus bituberculatus (Marshall, 1905)
M
Pygostolus falcatus (Nees, 1834)
M
Spathius erythrocephalus Wesmael, 1838
M
Spathius moderabilis Wilkinson, 1931
M
Spathius pedestris Wesmael, 1838
M
Syntretus idalius (Haliday, 1833)
M
Tanycarpa bicolor (Nees, 1812)
M
Trioxys pallidus Haliday, 1833
M
Wesmaelia petiolata (Wollaston, 1858)
M
PS
Ceraphronidae
Aphanogmus bicolor Ashmead, 1893
M
Aphanogmus clavicornis Thomson, 1858
M
Aphanogmus fumipennis Thomson, 1858
M
Aphanogmus microneurus Kieffer, 1907
M
Aphanogmus vicinus Förster, 1861
M
Ceraphron trissacantha Kieffer, 1907
M
Chalcididae
Brachymeria minuta (Linnaeus, 1767)
END
Hockeria chaoensis Graham, 1986
MAC
Proconura aeneonitens (Graham, 1983)
M
D
M
Chrysididae
n
MAC
Chrysis ignita Linnaeus, 1761
M
Chrysis magnidens Perez, 1895
M
Crabronidae
n
Astata boops (Schrank, 1781)
M
n
Crossocerus elongatulus elongatulus (Vander Linden, 1829)
M
n
Ectemnius cephalotus (Olivier, 1791)
M
Ectemnius continuus rufitarsis Dalla Torre, 1897
M
M
MAC
n
Ectemnius sexcinctus (Fabricius, 1775)
n
Liris atrata Spinola, 1805
M
n
Passaloecus gracilis (Curtis, 1834)
M
Psenulus pallipes parenosas Pate, 1944
M
i
MAC
Spilomena canariensis Bischoff, 1937
M
MAC
Tachysphex lindbergi Beaumont, 1956
M
Trypoxylon clavicerum Lepeletier & Serville, 1825
M
n
Cynipidae
i
Andricus foecundatrix (Hartig, 1840)
M
i
Ceroptres clavicornis Hartig, 1840
M
i
Neuroterus anthracinus (Curtis, 1838)
M
i
Neuroterus aprilinus Giraud, 1859
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
348
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Cynipidae (cont.)
i
Phanacis hypochoeridis (Kieffer, 1887)
M
i
Synergus albipes Hartig, 1841
M
Synergus gallaepomiformis (Boyer de Fonscolombe, 1832)
M
i
Diapriidae
END
END
END
END
Aneurhynchus galesiformis Westwood, 1832
M
Aneuropria foersteri (Kieffer, 1910)
M
Cinetus angustatus Kieffer, 1910
M
Coptera fissa (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Diapria conica (Fabricius, 1775)
M
Entomacis platyptera (Haliday, 1857)
M
Mantara bifurcata Dodd, 1920
M
Pantoclis sulcata (Thomson, 1858)
M
Pantoclis trisulcata Kieffer, 1907
M
Psilus fuscipennis (Curtis, 1831)
M
Trichopria aequata (Thomson, 1858)
M
Trichopria crassifemur Nixon, 1980
M
Trichopria fucicola (Walker, 1834)
M
Trichopria halterata (Kieffer, 1911)
M
Trichopria madeirae (Kieffer, 1905)
M
Trichopria verticillata (Latreille, 1805)
M
Zygota fuscata (Thomson, 1858)
M
Zygota wollastoni (Dodd, 1920)
M
Dryinidae
Anteon ephippiger (Dalman, 1818)
M
Gonatopus lunatus Klug, 1810
M
Gonatopus nearcticus (Fenton, 1927)
M
Encyrtidae
Anagyrus aligarhensis Agarwal & Alam, 1959
MAC
n
M
Anagyrus belibus (Walker, 1837)
M
Anagyrus bohemani (Westwood, 1837)
M
Anagyrus pseudococci (Girault, 1915)
M
Arrhenophagus chionaspidis Aurivillius, 1888
M
Cerchysiella centennalis (Erdös, 1956)
M
Cerchysius subplanus (Dalman, 1820)
M
Cheiloneurus elegans (Dalman, 1820)
M
Coccidoxenoides perminutus Girault, 1915
M
Ectroma dalmatinum Hoffer, 1970
M
Ectroma koponeni Trjapitzin, 1989
M
Encyrtus infelix (Embleton, 1902)
M
Epitetracnemus intersectus (Fonscolombe, 1832)
M
Ericydnus sipylus (Walker, 1837)
M
Ericydnus strigosus (Nees, 1834)
M
Habrolepis dalmani (Westwood, 1837)
M
Homalotyloidea dahlbomii (Westwood, 1837)
M
Homalotylus quaylei Timberlake, 1919
M
Ixodiphagus hookeri (Howard, 1908)
M
Lamennaisia ambigua (Nees, 1834)
M
Leptomastix epona (Walker, 1844)
M
Mahencyrtus comara (Walker, 1837)
M
Mayridia formosula Mercet, 1921
M
Metanotalia maderensis (Walker, 1872)
M
Metaphycus dispar (Mercet, 1925)
M
Metaphycus flavus (Howard, 1881)
M
Microterys colligatus (Walker, 1872)
M
Microterys nietneri (Motschulsky, 1859)
M
Monodiscodes intermedius (Mayr, 1876)
M
Ooencyrtus telenomicida (Vassiliev, 1904)
M
Plagiomerus diaspidis Crawford, 1910
M
Pseudaphycus maculipennis Mercet, 1923
M
D
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
349
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Encyrtidae (cont.)
END
Syrphophagus aeruginosus (Dalman, 1820)
M
Syrphophagus aphidivorus (Mayr, 1876)
M
Tachinaephagus zealandicus Ashmead, 1904
M
Tetracnemoidea peregrina (Compere, 1939)
M
Tineophoctonus euphranor (Walker, 1849)
D
Eulophidae
Achrysocharoides atys (Walker, 1839)
M
Achrysocharoides parva (Delucchi, 1956)
M
MAC
Apotetrastichus contractus (Walker, 1872)
M
END?
Aprostocetus flavifrons (Walker, 1849)
M
END
END
END
MAC
END
END
MAC
MAC
END
Aprostocetus grylli (Erdös, 1954)
M
Aprostocetus hagenowii (Ratzeburg, 1852)
M
Aprostocetus hians Graham, 1983
M
Aprostocetus microcosmus (Girault, 1917)
M
Aprostocetus nubigenus Graham, 1986
M
Aprostocetus occidentalis Graham, 1987
M
Aprostocetus pausiris (Walker, 1839)
M
Aprostocetus phloeophthori Graham, 1983
M
Aprostocetus toddaliae (Risbec, 1958)
M
Aprostocetus viatorum (Graham, 1981)
M
Asecodes congruens (Nees, 1834)
M
Astichus maculipennis (Walker, 1872)
M
Baryscapus diaphantus (Walker, 1839)
M
Chrysocharis discalis Graham, 1975
M
Chrysocharis entedonoides (Walker, 1872)
M
Chrysocharis gemma (Walker, 1839)
M
Chrysocharis miranda Graham, 1983
M
Chrysocharis pallipes (Nees, 1834)
M
Cirrospilus diallus Walker, 1838
M
Cirrospilus elongatus Bouček, 1959
M
Cirrospilus nephelodes Graham, 1981
M
Cirrospilus pictus (Nees, 1834)
M
Cirrospilus setipes Askew, 1982
M
Dicladocerus westwoodii Westwood, 1832
M
Diglyphus chabrias Walker, 1838
M
Diglyphus crassinervis Erdös, 1958
M
Diglyphus eleanorae Graham, 1981
M
Diglyphus isaea (Walker, 1838)
M
Elachertus lateralis (Spinola, 1808)
M
Elachertus marginalis (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Elachertus pulcher (Erdös, 1961)
M
END
Elachertus sobrius (Walker, 1872)
M
END
Elachertus sylvarum Graham, 1983
M
MAC
Elasmus maderae Graham, 1976
M
Elasmus platyedrae Ferrière, 1935
M
END
Euderomphale cortinae Graham, 1986
M
Hemiptarsenus ornatus (Nees, 1834)
M
Hemiptarsenus unguicellus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
M
Hemiptarsenus varicornis (Girault, 1913)
M
END
Hyssopus cracens Graham, 1983
M
MAC
Hyssopus tumidiscapus (Askew, 1982)
M
Lonympha carne (Walker, 1839)
M
END
Melittobia acasta (Walker, 1839)
M
Miotropis unipuncta (Nees, 1834)
M
Necremnus alticola Graham, 1986
M
Necremnus artynes (Walker, 1839)
M
Necremnus cosconius (Walker, 1839)
M
Necremnus folia (Walker, 1839)
M
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
350
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Eulophidae (cont.)
END
END
Necremnus fumatus Graham, 1983
M
Neochrysocharis aratus (Walker, 1838)
M
Neotrichoporoides dispersus Graham, 1986
M
Neotrichoporoides intaminatus (Walker, 1872)
M
Neotrichoporoides mediterraneus Graham, 1986
M
Neotrichoporoides viridimaculatus (Fullaway, 1955)
M
Pediobius bruchicida (Rondani, 1872)
M
Pediobius epigonus (Walker, 1839)
M
Pediobius laticeps Graham, 1983
M
Pediobius metallicus (Nees, 1834)
M
Pnigalio pectinicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Pnigalio soemius (Walker, 1839)
M
Sympiesis dolichogaster Ashmead, 1888
M
Sympiesis gordius (Walker, 1839)
M
Sympiesis gregori Bouček, 1959
M
Sympiesis sericeicornis (Nees, 1834)
M
Sympiesis thapsianae Bouček, 1974
M
END
Tamarixia arboreae (Graham, 1979)
M
END
Tamarixia pallicornis (Walker, 1872)
D
Tamarixia pronomus (Walker, 1839)
M
Tamarixia upis (Walker, 1839)
M
Tetrastichus julis (Walker, 1839)
M
Wichmannia pictipennis Bouček, 1972
M
Eupelmidae
Anastatus bifasciatus (Geoffroy in Fourcroy, 1785)
M
Eupelmus vesicularis (Retzius, 1783)
M
Eusandalum inerme (Ratzeburg, 1848)
D
Eurytomidae
Systole albipennis Walker, 1832
M
Tetramesa aequata Dalla Torre, 1898
M
END
Tetramesa antica (Walker, 1871)
M
END
Tetramesa lativentris (Walker, 1871)
M
END?
Tetramesa maderae (Walker, 1849)
M
Tetramesa minor (Walker, 1832)
M
Tetramesa subfumata (Walker, 1871)
M
Tetramesa szelenyii Graham, 1974
M
D?
Figitidae
i
Alloxysta brevis (Thomson, 1862)
M
Alloxysta minuta Hartig, 1840
M
Alloxysta pedestris (Curtis, 1838)
M
Alloxysta victrix (Westwood, 1833)
M
n
Anacharis eucharioides (Dalman, 1818)
M
n
Anacharis inmunis Walker, 1835
M
n
Callaspidia mediterranea Dalla Torre & Kieffer, 1910
M
n
Callaspidia notata (Fonscolombe, 1832)
M
n
Cothonaspis gracilis Hartig, 1841
M
Ganaspis mundata Förster, 1869
M
Hexacola hexatoma (Hartig, 1841)
M
n
Kleidotoma longicornis Cameron, 1889
M
n
Kleidotoma longipennis Cameron, 1889
M
Kleidotoma psiloides Westwood, 1833
M
n
Kleidotoma tetratoma (Hartig, 1841)
M
i
Leptopilina boulardi (Barbotin, Carton & Keiner-Pillault 1979)
M
Leptopilina fimbriata (Kieffer, 1901)
M
Leptopilina heterotoma (Thomson, 1862)
M
n
Lonchidia clavicornis Thomson, 1862
M
n
Melanips alienus Giraud, 1860
M
i
Phaenoglyphis villosa (Hartig, 1841)
M
n
Trybliographa longicornis (Hartig, 1840)
M
n
Xyalaspis petiolata Kieffer, 1901
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
351
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
PS
D
S
Formicidae
i
Camponotus sylvaticus (Olivier, 1792)
i
Cardiocondyla emeryi Forel, 1891
M
i
Cardiocondyla mauritanica Forel, 1890
M
n
Hypoponera eduardi (Forel, 1894)
M
D
i
Hypoponera punctatissima (Roger, 1859)
M
D
n
Lasius grandis Forel, 1909
M
i
Linepithema humile (Mayr, 1868)
M
Messor structor (Latreille, 1802)
M
i
MAC
i
MA
Monomorium carbonarium (F. Smith, 1858)
M
Monomorium pharaonis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Monomorium subopacum (F. Smith, 1858)
M
n
Myrmecina graminicola (Latreille, 1802)
M
D
PS
D
PS
PS
D
i
Paratrechina jaegerskioeldi (Mayr, 1904)
M
i
Paratrechina longicornis (Latreille, 1802)
M
PS
i
Pheidole megacephala (Fabricius, 1793)
M
PS
n
Pheidole pallidula (Nylander, 1849)
n
Plagiolepis schmitzii Forel, 1895
M
PS
D
PS
D
PS
D
S
i
Pyramica membranifera (Emery, 1869)
M
i
Strumigenys silvestrii Emery, 1906
M
n
Tapinoma madeirense Forel, 1895
M
i
Technomyrmex pallipes (F. Smith, 1876)
M
n
Temnothorax unifasciatus (Latreille, 1798)
M
Temnothorax wollastoni (Donisthorpe, 1940)
M
i
Tetramorium bicarinatum (Nylander, 1846)
M
i
Tetramorium caldarium (Roger, 1857)
M
END
S
Heloridae
Helorus ruficornis Förster, 1856
M
Ichneumonidae
END
Aclastus glabriventris Horstmann, 1993
M
n
Aclastus gracilis (Thomson, 1884)
M
END
Aclastus macrops Graham, 1988
M
Aclastus solutus (Thomson, 1884)
M
n
END
Amblyteles armatorius (Forster, 1771)
M
Aneuclis incidens (Thomson, 1889)
M
Aoplus madeirae Hellén, 1961
M
Apaeleticus inimicus (Gravenhorst, 1820)
M
MAC
Aperileptus lineatocollis Hellén, 1949
M
END
Banchus insulanus Roman, 1938
M
Campoletis ensator (Gravenhorst, 1829)
M
END
Campoletis madeirae Horstmann & Graham, 1989
M
n
Campoletis viennensis (Gravenhorst, 1829)
M
n
Campoplex difformis (Gmelin, 1790)
M
n
Campoplex faunus Gravenhorst, 1829
M
END
Campoplex praeoccupator Aubert, 1974
M
Charitopes areolaris (Thomson, 1884)
M
M
n
Clistopyga incitator (Fabricius, 1793)
END
Clistopyga linearis (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Cryptus lundbladi Roman, 1938
M
n
Crytea sanguinator (Rossi, 1794)
M
n
Ctenichneumon hermaphroditus (Taschenberg, 1870)
M
Diadegma aculeatum (Bridgman, 1889)
M
Diadegma basale Horstmann, 1980
M
Diadegma chrysostictus (Gmelin, 1790)
M
END
Diadegma flavoclypeatum Horstmann & Graham, 1989
M
END
Diadegma nigriscapus Horstmann, 1980
M
MAC
n
n
Diadegma semiclausum (Hellén, 1949)
M
n
Diadromus collaris (Gravenhorst, 1829)
M
n
Dicaelotus montanus (de Stefani, 1885)
M
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
352
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ichneumonidae (cont.)
END
Dicaelotus pumilus (Gravenhorst, 1829)
M
Dicaelotus resplendens (Holmgren, 1890)
M
Dichrogaster longicaudata (Thomson, 1884)
M
Dichrogaster madeirae (Roman, 1938)
M
n
Dichrogaster tenerifae (Hellén, 1949)
M
n
Diplazon laetatorius (Fabricius, 1781)
M
Dolichomitus lateralis (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Dusona peregrina (Wollaston, 1858)
M
MAC
Enicospilus atrodecoratus Roman, 1938
M
END
Enicospilus faciator Roman, 1938
M
END
Enicospilus obtusangulus Roman, 1938
M
END
Enicospilus striatipleuris Roman, 1938
M
END
Enytus ericeti (Horstmann, 1980)
M
END
Enytus homonymator (Aubert, 1960)
M
END
n
END
Enytus madeirae (Horstmann, 1980)
M
END
Enytus nitidiventris (Horstmann, 1980)
M
Ethelurgus balearicus (Kriechbaumer, 1894)
M
Exochus erythronotus (Gravenhorst, 1820)
M
Gelis carbonarius (de Stefani, 1884)
M
Gelis longicauda (Thomson, 1884)
M
n
Heterischnus nigricollis (Wesmael, 1845)
M
n
Homotherus locutor (Thunberg, 1824)
M
END
Hyposoter corpulentus (Roman, 1938)
M
Hypsicera curvator (Fabricius, 1793)
M
Ichneumon nubigenus Roman, 1938
M
END
n
Ichneumon sarcitorius Linnaeus, 1758
M
n
Ichneumon xanthorius Forster, 1771
M
n
Lynicus exhortator (Fabricius, 1787)
M
n
Lysibia nana (Gravenhorst, 1829)
M
Mastrus rufulus (Thomson, 1884)
M
n
Megacara hortulana (Gravenhorst, 1829)
M
n
Megastylus orbitator Schiodte, 1838
M
n
Meloboris collector (Thunberg, 1824)
M
n
Mesochorus curvulus Thomson, 1886
M
END
Mesochorus madeirensis (Schwenke, 1999)
M
n
Mesochorus nuncupator (Panzer, 1800)
M
Mesochorus stigmator (Thunberg, 1824)
M
n
Netelia testacea (Gravenhorst, 1829)
M
n
Netelia thoracica (Woldstedt, 1880)
END
M
Orthocentrus fulvipes Gravenhorst, 1829
M
Orthocentrus marginatus Holmgren, 1858
M
Orthocentrus monilicornis Holmgren, 1858
M
END
Phytodietus ericeti Roman, 1938
M
n
Pimpla dorsata (Dalla Torre, 1901)
M
n
Pimpla rufipes (Miller, 1759)
M
n
Pimpla turionellae moraguesi Schmiedeknecht, 1888
M
Plectiscidea amicalis (Forster, 1871)
M
END
D
PS
Ophion atlanticus Roman, 1938
n
PS
Plectiscus impurator Gravenhorst, 1829
M
Promethes sulcator (Gravenhorst, 1829)
M
Scambus monticola Roman, 1938
M
Stenomacrus affinitor Aubert, 1981
M
Stenomacrus caudatus (Holmgren, 1858)
M
M
n
Stilpnus gagates (Gravenhorst, 1807)
END
Syrphoctonus coloratus (Hellén, 1949)
M
END
Temelucha decorata (Gravenhorst, 1829)
M
Theroscopus fasciatulus Horstmann, 1979
PS
Theroscopus hemipteron (Riche, 1791)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
353
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Ichneumonidae (cont.)
Triclistus lativentris Thomson, 1887
M
END
Tromatobia lineata (Wollaston, 1858)
M
n
Thrychosis legator (Thunberg, 1824)
M
Zaglyptus rufus Hellén, 1949
M
n
Zatypota percontatoria (Muller, 1776)
M
END
Zoophthorus alticola (Roman, 1938)
M
END
Zoophthorus ericeti (Roman, 1938)
M
END
Zoophthorus pluricinctus (Roman, 1938)
M
END
Zoophthorus rufithorax Horstmann & Graham, 1989
M
Megaspilidae
Conostigmus brunneipes Dodd, 1920
END
M
Conostigmus fanalensis Graham, 1984
M
Dendrocerus aphidum (Rondani, 1877)
M
Dendrocerus laevis (Ratzeburg, 1852)
M
Dendrocerus punctipes (Boheman, 1832)
M
Mymaridae
Mymar taprobanicum Ward, 1875
M
Ooctonus vulgatus Haliday, 1833
M
Stephanodes similis (Förster, 1847)
M
Platygastridae
Allotropa conventus Maneval, 1936
M
Amitus fuscipennis MacGown & Nebeker, 1978
M
Amitus longicornis (Förster, 1878)
M
Amitus spiniferus (Brèthes, 1914)
M
Lepacis ozines (Walker, 1835)
M
Leptacis vlugi Buhl, 1997
M
Platygaster cyrsilus Walker, 1836
M
Platygaster tenerifensis Buhl, 2001
M
Synopeas ciliatum Thomson, 1859
M
Pompilidae
n
Dipogon variegatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Priocnemis faillae corax Gussakowskij, 1930
M
Proctotrupidae
Cryptoserphus flavipes (Provancher, 1881)
M
Exallonyx confusus (Nixon, 1938)
M
Exallonyx subserratus Kieffer, 1908
M
Pteromalidae
END
Ammeia pulchella Delucchi, 1962
M
Anisopteromalus calandrae (Howard, 1881)
M
Asaphes suspensus (Nees, 1834)
M
Callitula bicolor Spinola, 1811
M
Chlorocytus koponeni Graham, 1990
M
Conomorium amplum (Walker, 1835)
M
Cyrtogaster clavicornis Walker, 1833
M
Cyrtogaster degener (Walker, 1872)
M
Dibrachys affinis Masi, 1907
D
Dibrachys cavus (Walker, 1835)
END
END
END
D
M
Eumacepolus dulcis (Walker, 1872)
M
Gastrancistrus fuscicornis Walker, 1834
M
Halticoptera aenea (Walker, 1833)
M
Halticoptera circulus (Walker, 1833)
M
Hemitrichus seniculus (Nees, 1834)
M
Homoporus desertarum Graham, 1986
D
Homoporus fulviventris (Walker, 1835)
M
Homoporus laeviusculus Erdös, 1953
M
Homoporus nypsius (Walker, 1839)
M
Homoporus titanes Szelényi, 1956
M
Lariophagus distinguendus (Förster, 1841)
M
Makaronesa basicyanea (Walker, 1872)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
354
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Pteromalidae (cont.)
END
Makaronesa carinus (Walker, 1849)
M
MAC
Makaronesa obscuripes Graham, 1983
M
MAC
Makaronesa obumbrata (Walker, 1872)
M
END
Makaronesa tetraspila Graham, 1975
M
END
Makaronesa tinctipennis (Walker, 1872)
M
END
Mauleus maderensis Graham, 1981
M
MAC
Merismus megapterus Walker, 1833
M
Mesopolobus aequus (Walker, 1834)
M
Mesopolobus fuscipes (Walker, 1834)
M
Mesopolobus laticornis (Walker, 1834)
M
Mesopolobus tibialis Westwood, 1833
M
Miscogaster glabricula Graham, 1979
M
Moranila californica (Howard, 1881)
M
Nasonia vitripennis (Walker, 1836)
M
Norbanus cerasiops (Masi, 1922)
M
Pachyneuron aphidis (Bouché, 1834)
M
Pachyneuron formosum Walker, 1833
M
Pachyneuron groenlandicum Holmgren, 1872
M
Pseudocatolaccus nitescens (Walker, 1834)
M
Psilocera confusa Graham, 1992
M
END
Pteromalus alternipes Walker, 1872
MAC
Pteromalus amage (Walker, 1849)
M
PS
M
MAC
Pteromalus ametrus Graham, 1981
END?
Pteromalus anaxis Walker, 1849
M
MAC
Pteromalus integer Walker, 1872
M
Pteromalus intermedius Walker, 1834
M
Pteromalus poisoensis Graham, 1983
M
Pteromalus puparum (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
MAC
MAC
Pteromalus semotus (Walker, 1834)
M
Pteromalus speculifer Graham, 1981
M
Rhaphitelus maculatus Walker, 1834
M
Rhicnocoelia impar (Walker, 1836)
M
Rhopalicus tutela (Walker, 1836)
M
Scutellista obscura (Förster, 1878)
M
Seladerma tarsale (Walker, 1833)
M
Spalangia cameroni Perkins, 1910
M
Spalangia endius Walker, 1839
M
Spalangia nigroaenea Curtis, 1839
M
Spalangia subpunctata Förster, 1850
M
Sphegigaster nigricornis (Nees, 1834)
M
END
Spilomalus biquadratus (Wollaston, 1858)
M
MAC
Systasis basiflava Graham, 1981
M
Toxeumorpha nigricola (Ferrière, 1936)
M
Trichomalus consuetus (Walker, 1872)
M
Trichomalus cupreus Delucchi & Graham, 1956
M
Trichomalus elongatus Delucchi & Graham, 1956
M
Trichomalus gynetelus (Walker, 1835)
M
Trichomalus lucidus (Walker, 1835)
M
Trichomalus rufinus (Walker, 1835)
M
PS
D
Scelionidae
Baryconus europaeus (Kieffer, 1908)
M
Gryon bolivari (Giard, 1895)
M
Gryon misellum Haliday, 1833
M
END
Gryon subfasciatum (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Idris diversus (Wollaston, 1858)
M
END
Probaryconus minor (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Scelio walkeri Kieffer, 1913
M
Telenomus othonia Walker, 1836
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
355
D
ARTHROPODA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Scelionidae (cont.)
Telenomus vinicius Walker, 1836
M
Trimorus bassus (Walker, 1836)
M
Trimorus rotundus (Dodd, 1920)
M
Trimorus trimareta (Walker, 1836)
M
END
Trimorus wollastonae Graham, 1984
M
END
Trissolcus basalis (Wollaston, 1858)
M
Trissolcus semistriatus (Nees, 1834)
M
Xenomerus ergenna Walker, 1836
M
Xenomerus canariensis Huggert, 1974
M
MAC
Signiphoridae
Signiphora aleyrodis Ashmead, 1900
M
Siricidae
Sirex noctilio Fabricius, 1773
M
Sphecidae
n
Podalonia rothi (Beaumont, 1949)
M
n
Podalonia tydei (Guillou, 1841)
M
i
Sceliphron caementarium (Drury, 1773)
M
PS
Tenthredinidae
Caliroa cerasi (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Pristiphora atlantica Malaise, 1939
M
Tetracampidae
Epiclerus femoralis Walker, 1872
M
Platynocheilus cuprifrons (Nees, 1834)
M
D
PS
Torymidae
Podagrion pachymerum (Walker, 1833)
M
Torymoides kiesenwetteri (Mayr, 1874)
M
Trichogrammatidae
Oligosita subfasciata Westwood, 1879
M
Trichogramma cordubense Vargas & Cabello, 1985
M
Trichogramma evanescens Westwood, 1833
M
Trichogramma gicai Pintureau & Stefanescu, 2000
M
Vespidae
n
Ancistrocerus gazella (Panzer, 1798)
M
PS
END
Ancistrocerus madaera (Saussure, 1852)
M
PS
n
Ancistrocerus parietum (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Euodynerus variegatus (Fabricius, 1793)
M
n
Polistes dominulus (Christ, 1791)
M
n
Vespula germanica (Fabricius, 1793)
M
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced); m – migratória (migrant); † – Taxon extinto (extinct taxon).
356
CAPÍTULO 11 | CHAPTER 11
OS VERTEBRADOS (CHORDATA) DOS ARQUIPÉLAGOS
DA MADEIRA E DAS SELVAGENS
THE VERTEBRATES (CHORDATA)
OF THE MADEIRA AND SELVAGENS ARCHIPELAGOS
Paulo Oliveira
Serviço do Parque Natural da Madeira, Quinta do Bom Sucesso, Caminho do Meio, 9050–251 Funchal, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail:
paulooliveira.sra@gov-madeira.pt
Resumo
Abstract
1. A fauna de vertebrados (Chordata) em ecossistemas insulares é normalmente composta por um pequeno número de taxa, com uma proporção considerável de endemismos. Este padrão geral também se observa nos
arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens.
2. Nestas ilhas ocorrem apenas quatro classes de vertebrados terrestres nativos: Actinopterygii (peixes de água
doce), Reptilia (répteis), Aves (aves) e Mammalia (mamíferos).
3. Os vertebrados introduzidos pertencem às classes Amphibia (anfíbios) e Mammalia.
4. Com base num estudo detalhado dos registos de ocorrência de espécies provenientes de publicações e de outros trabalhos adicionais não publicados, estão presentes na Madeira e Selvagens 61 espécies e subespécies
de vertebrados terrestres: três Actinopterygii, um Amphibia (rã), sete Reptilia (lagartixas ou osgas), 38 Aves e 12
Mammalia.
5. No total, 12 espécies e subespécies são endémicas da
Madeira e Selvagens (19,7%), 10 são endémicas da Macaronésia (16,4%), 26 são nativas (42,6 %) e 13 são introduzidas (21,3%).
6. Uma análise dos padrões biogeográficos das espécies
de vertebrados na Madeira e Selvagens mostra que o
grupo mais diverso de vertebrados em número de espécies, as aves, apresenta a desarmonia taxonómica típica
de ecossistemas insulares.
7. As aves e os répteis totalizam 92% de todas as espécies e subespécies endémicas presentes nestas ilhas.
A maior proporção de taxa endémicos ocorre nas ilhas
da Madeira e Porto Santo, de maiores dimensões e com
topografias mais complexas.
1. The vertebrate Fauna of islands is normally composed of
a small number of taxa, with a considerable number of
endemics. The Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are
no exception to this general rule.
2. In the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos only four
classes of native vertebrates can be found: freshwater
fishes (Actinopterygii), lizards (Reptilia), birds (Aves) and
mammals (Mammalia).
3. The introduced vertebrates are amphibians (Amphibia)
and mammals.
4. Based on a detailed survey of the published literature and additional unpublished records, we counted 61
species and subspecies, of which three are freshwater
fishes, one is a frog, seven are lizards or geckos, 38 are
birds and 12 are mammals.
5. It was also found that 12 species or subspecies are endemic to the Madeira and/or Selvagens archipelagos
(19.7%), 10 are endemic to Macaronesia (16.4%), 26 are
indigenous (42.6 %) and 13 are introduced (21.3%).
6. A brief analysis of the biogeographical patterns showed
that the most diverse vertebrate group, the birds, presents
the characteristic taxonomic disharmony of islands.
7. The analysis of evolutionary patterns showed that birds
and lizards account for 92% of all the endemic species
and subspecies of these islands. This analysis also revealed that the highest proportion of endemic species and
subspecies is found on the bigger and topographically
more complex islands of Madeira and Porto Santo.
8. The analysis of the conservation status of the vertebrates of the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos and their
habitats gave us the impression that the implemented
management model is reasonably effective.
357
8. A análise do estatuto de conservação dos vertebrados
e dos seus habitats nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens sugere-nos que o modelo de gestão de áreas
protegidas implementado actualmente é razoavelmente
eficaz.
9. O impacto das espécies de vertebrados introduzidas na
fauna e flora nativa está a ser vigiado e controlado por
um programa extenso de restauração de habitats, o que
deverá continuar a ser uma das prioridades de conservação na Madeira e Selvagens.
9. The impact of introduced vertebrate species is also being
managed by an extensive habitat restoration program,
which should continue to constitute one of the conservation priorities for the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos.
1. Introdução
1. Introduction
Apesar de os vertebrados (Chordata) não serem o grupo
animal mais numeroso em indivíduos ou taxa, constituem
um grupo bastante diverso que varia, numa escala evolutiva, das lampreias ao Homem. Com tamanha variedade de organismos, é fácil entender a grande distribuição
geográfica que apresentam, ocupando todos os tipos de
habitats principais do mundo. Os vertebrados terrestres diferem grandemente na capacidade de dispersão, e apenas
um pequeno número tem a capacidade de chegar a ilhas
remotas pelos seus próprios meios. Esta é uma das razões
principais pelas quais a fauna de vertebrados em ilhas é tipicamente constituída por um pequeno número de taxa. As
aves, que têm uma maior capacidade de dispersão, estão
entre os grupos de vertebrados mais bem adaptados para
chegar e colonizar estas áreas isoladas.
Os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens não são uma
excepção aos padrões biogeográficos comummente observados em ecossistemas insulares: a fauna de vertebrados é muito limitada em número de taxa, mas é composta,
proporcionalmente, por um grande número de espécies e
subespécies endémicas.
À medida que os humanos se foram estabelecendo nas
ilhas em todo o mundo, levaram consigo, propositada ou
inadvertidamente, um conjunto considerável de espécies
de plantas e animais. Dada a associação de muitos vertebrados com o Homem, como animais de companhia ou
fonte de alimento, as ilhas registam geralmente uma grande
lista de espécies introduzidas deste grupo. Muitos autores
referem que a introdução de mamíferos pelo Homem causou os piores problemas ecológicos de que há memória
para o equilíbrio natural das ilhas (e.g. Groombridge 1992;
Keast & Miller 1996). Uma vez mais, os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens não são uma excepção. Actualmente, a
fauna de vertebrados destas ilhas e ilhéus remotos é composta por uma mistura de espécies de grande valor para
a conservação e espécies com características disruptivas
muito grandes para os ecossistemas em geral. É por isso
que a conservação e protecção de espécies nativas, e a erradicação e controlo das espécies introduzidas, estão entre
as principais prioridades nas políticas de conservação da
natureza, actualmente implementadas nos arquipélagos da
Madeira e Selvagens.
Vertebrates, although not the most numerous animal
group, either in number of individuals or number of taxa,
is very diverse, ranging from lampreys to man. With such a
variety of organisms it is easy to understand that they show
a wide geographical distribution, occupying all the major
habitats types in the world. They differ a lot in their dispersal
ability and only a small number of terrestrial vertebrates are
able to reach isolated remote islands by their own means;
this is one of the main reasons why the vertebrate Fauna of
islands is typically based on a small number of taxa. It seems obvious that birds are amongst the best suited to reach
and colonise these areas.
The Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are not an exception to the well known general biogeographical patterns,
and their vertebrate Fauna is very limited in the number of
taxa present, although showing a proportionally high number of endemic species and subspecies.
As humans spread across the islands of the world they
took with them, either purposefully or inadvertently, a remarkable array of plant and animal species. Due to their
close association with man (e.g. pets and as a food source),
vertebrates are high on the list of these introduced species.
Many authors refer that the introduction of mammals has
caused the worst problems to the ecology and natural equilibrium of islands (e.g. Groombridge 1992; Keast & Miller
1996). Again, the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos were
not an exception to this. Nowadays, the vertebrate Fauna of
these remote islands and islets is composed of a mixture of
species with very high conservation value, and species with
extremely disruptive characteristics for the ecosystems in
general. Consequently, the conservation and protection of
the native species, and the eradication and control of the
introduced ones, are among the main priorities of the nature conservation policies implemented in the Madeira and
Selvagens archipelagos.
358
2. Metodologia
2. Methodology
A lista de vertebrados (Chordata) dos arquipélagos da
Madeira e Selvagens aqui apresentada é baseada em todas
as publicações conhecidas e também em alguns dados não
publicados. A lista inclui novos registos de espécies para
ilhas individuais da Madeira e Selvagens e para os arquipélagos no seu conjunto. Os novos registos não são discriminados na lista. Esta informação, com referência às localidades onde foram registadas as novas ocorrências, será
publicada futuramente. Apenas foram consideradas na lista
as espécies cuja ocorrência foi confirmada por especialistas.
A classificação usada para a maior parte dos grupos de vertebrados segue principalmente a lista recente de espécies
terrestres da Europa, do projecto FAUNA EUROPAEA (http://
www.faunaeur.org). Os taxa superiores (acima da família) estão organizados dos menos para os mais derivados filogeneticamente, com os taxa aparentados colocados próximos
uns dos outros. As famílias e os géneros estão ordenados
alfabeticamente.
As sinonímias incluem, para além dos nomes sinonimizados ao longo do tempo, outros nomes dados às espécies
como resultado de erros nas identificações e tipográficos.
As sinonímias estão listadas no Índice, juntamente com o
nome da espécie actualmente válido.
São usadas as seguintes abreviações para a distribuição
das espécies e subespécies na Madeira e Selvagens: M
– Madeira, PS – Porto Santo, D – Desertas, S – Selvagens.
A informação é acompanhada ou substituída por um sinal
de interrogação quando a nova informação relativa à ocorrência de uma espécie numa ilha é duvidosa ou quando
registos antigos não são corroborados por amostragens ou
bibliografia mais recentes.
A primeira coluna (D) refere-se ao tipo de colonização de
cada espécie, como descrito abaixo:
END – Espécies endémicas da Madeira e/ou Selvagens,
i.e., espécies que ocorrem apenas nos arquipélagos da Madeira e/ou Selvagens como resultado de eventos de especiação no local (neo-endemismo) ou extinção das populações
noutros locais onde também ocorriam (paleo-endemismo);
MAC – Espécies endémicas da Macaronésia, i.e., espécies que são apenas conhecidas de outros arquipélagos da
Macaronésia (Açores, Canárias ou Cabo Verde) para além
das ilhas da Madeira e/ou Selvagens;
n – Espécies nativas, i.e., espécies cuja presença nos
arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens não pode ser associada às actividades humanas (intencional ou acidental),
sendo conhecidas de outras regiões. A maior parte das
espécies classificadas como endémicas da Macaronésia
(MAC) são nativas da Madeira e/ou Selvagens;
m – Espécies migratórias, i.e., espécies que chegaram à
Madeira e/ou Selvagens por voos migratórios frequentes,
de longa distância;
i – Espécies introduzidas, i.e., espécies que ocorrem na
Madeira e/ou Selvagens como resultado das actividades
humanas, algumas das quais apresentando uma distribuição cosmopolita.
The list of vertebrates (Chordata) for the Madeira and
Selvagens archipelagos is based on all known published
literature, as well as on some unpublished data. The list includes a few new records for individual islands of Madeira
and Selvagens or for the entire archipelagos, but no reference is made concerning those new findings. All information concerning new records and references to localities will
be published elsewhere. Only species whose occurrence
was confirmed by specialists were included, doubtful species were not considered. The classification used for most
vertebrate groups follows mainly the recent list of European
terrestrial species; project FAUNA EUROPAEA (http://www.
faunaeur.org). Higher taxa are listed in a sequence inferred
to be from the less to the more derived groups, with closely
related taxa placed near to each other. The families and genera are listed in alphabetical sequence.
Synonyms include not only true synonyms, but also names resulting from misidentifications and typographical errors. Synonyms are listed in the index in association with
the valid species name.
For the distribution of all species and subspecies in the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos we use the following
abbreviations: M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas;
S – Selvagens. When new information concerning island
occurrence was available but still doubtful or old records
are not fully supported by recent surveys and/or literature
the sign “?” is used.
The first column (D) presents the colonisation status of
each species as follows:
END – Madeira or Selvagens endemic species, i.e.,
those that occur only in the archipelagos of Madeira and/
or Selvagens as a result of either speciation events (neo-endemics) or extinction of the mainland populations
(palaeo-endemics);
MAC – Macaronesian endemic species, i.e., species only
known from at least one other archipelago of the Macaronesia (Azores, Canary Islands or Cape Verde) besides the
Madeira or Selvagens archipelagos;
n – Native species, i.e., species whose occurrence on the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos cannot be associated
with human activities (intentional or accidental human introduction) and that are also known from other regions. Most
species classified as MAC are also native;
m – Migrant species, i.e., species that arrive by frequent
long-distance dispersal migratory flights on the Madeira
and/or Selvagens islands;
i – Introduced species, are those believed to be in these
archipelagos as a result of human activities, some of them
presenting a cosmopolitan distribution.
Information concerning the native and introduced status
of a species is given only for those species for which there
is published information or information that is backed by
the coordinators.
359
Uma espécie só é considerada nativa ou introduzida se
existem publicações ou existe experiência dos coordenadores da lista que suportem esses dados.
3. Padrões de riqueza
3. Patterns of richness
À semelhança de outros ecossistemas insulares, os vertebrados são um dos grupos de organismos terrestres com
menor riqueza de espécies nos arquipélagos da Madeira e
Selvagens. Foram contabilizadas 61 espécies e subespécies
de vertebrados, correspondendo a 49 géneros, 32 famílias e
18 Ordens. Como se pode observar na Quadro1, as Aves são
a Classe de vertebrados com maior número de taxa, registando 38 espécies e subespécies (62%). Outras quatro Classes
de vertebrados ocorrem na Madeira e Selvagens: Mammalia,
com 12 espécies e subespécies (20%); Reptilia, com sete espécies e subespécies (11%); Actinopterygii, com três espécies
(5%) e Amphibia, com uma espécie (2%). Os pássaros (Aves,
Passeriformes), as aves marinhas (Aves, Procellariiformes), e
as osgas e lagartixas (Reptilia, Squamata) são os grupos representados por um maior número de espécies.
Excluindo as subespécies, as contribuições relativas
na riqueza de espécies de cada Classe são semelhantes.
O número de espécies apenas varia para os Reptilia, com
4 espécies (quatro subespécies de Lacerta dugesii) e para
as Aves, com 37 espécies (duas subespécies de Anthus
bertheloti).
A riqueza supra-específica também é muito pequena;
no entanto, proporcionalmente, acaba por ser maior que a
diversidade alfa. De facto, o número médio de famílias por
ordem, de géneros por família e de espécies por género
é sempre inferior a 2, o que é marcadamente inferior ao
número médio de taxa observados noutros grupos taxonómicos, tais como os artrópodes.
Nem todas as espécies de vertebrados terrestres que
ocorrem actualmente nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens são indígenas destas ilhas. Um total de 13 taxa,
correspondendo a 21% das espécies e subespécies de
vertebrados terrestres registados, foram introduzidos após
a colonização humana: dois Actinopterygii (peixes de água
doce), uma ave, dois répteis (osgas), sete mamíferos e um
anfíbio.
Uma análise da distribuição das espécies nas ilhas da
Madeira e Selvagens mostra que a ilha da Madeira é a mais
rica em número de espécies e subespécies (taxa), compreendendo 87% de todos os taxa registados para os arquipélagos estudados. No entanto, considerando os taxa por
área, a Madeira é a ilha com menor número de espécies e
subespécies, enquanto o arquipélago das Selvagens apresenta o maior número de taxa por área (ver Fig. 1). A contribuição relativa de cada classe para o número de espécies e
subespécies, considerando os arquipélagos no seu conjunto ou as ilhas separadamente, é semelhante (Fig. 1).
As in other island ecosystems, one of the least diverse of
all terrestrial organisms in the Madeira and Selvagens group
of islands are the vertebrates. We counted 61 species and
subspecies belonging to 49 genera, 32 families and 18 orders. As observed in Table 1 the class Aves is by far the
most diverse of all vertebrate groups with 38 species and
subspecies (62%). The other four classes occurring in these islands are: Mammalia, with 12 species and subspecies
(20%); Reptilia, with seven species and subspecies (11%);
Actinopterygii, with three species (5%); and Amphibia,
with one species (2%). Passerines (Aves, Passeriformes),
seabirds (Aves, Procellariiformes), and geckos and lizards
(Reptilia, Squamata) are the groups represented by the highest number of species.
If we count only the true species and not subspecies the
patterns and numbers are almost similar, with exceptions to
Reptilia where we have four subspecies of Teira dugesii, out
of a total of four taxa, and Aves where we have two subspecies of Anthus bertheloti, out of a total of 37 taxa.
The higher-level diversity of the vertebrates is also very
small; however, it is proportionally much higher than the
alpha taxonomic diversity. In fact, the average number of
families per order, genera per family and species per genera
is always smaller than two, which is remarkably lower than
the number found for other groups (e.g. Arthropoda).
Not all the species that are present today in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens, are indigenous to these islands. In fact, a total of 13 taxa (21% of a total of 61 species
and subspecies) were introduced after human colonisation:
two freshwater fishes (Actinopterygii); one bird (Aves); two
geckos (Reptilia); seven mammals (Mammalia) and one amphibian (Amphibia).
The distribution of species in the islands clearly shows
that Madeira Island is the richest, with about 87 % of all the
species and subspecies known in all the islands. However,
considering the number of species per unit of area, Madeira is the island with the lowest proportion, while Selvagens
shows the highest number of taxa per unit of area (see Fig.
1). The proportional richness per class found for the whole
of the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens is reflected in
each of the considered islands.
360
40
0,07
0,07
0,51
0,93
3,33
35
Actinopterygii
30
Amphibia
25
Reptilia
S
Aves
20
Mammalia
15
10
5
0
Global
Madeira
Porto Santo
Desertas
Selvagens
Ilhas (islands)
Figura 1. Riqueza específica em taxa (S) e riqueza especifica por unidade de área (Km2) (valores acima das barras) das classes do Phylum Chordata nos
arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (Global) e nas várias ilhas (ver igualmente o Quadro 1 do capítulo 1).
Figure 1. Species richness (S) and species richness per unit of area (Km2) (values above bars) of all classes belonging to the Phylum Chordata in the
archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens, and on the various islands (see also Table 1 of chapter 1).
4. Padrões biogeográficos
4. Biogeographical patterns
É de esperar que as ilhas oceânicas apresentem um
conjunto de espécies que não seja representativo daquelas
que ocorrem nos continentes, o que é geralmente designado por desarmonia taxonómica (Whittaker 1998). Este
fenómeno deve-se, por um lado, ao facto de as ilhas oceânicas, pelo seu isolamento, dificultarem a chegada de espécies e, por outro, à diferente capacidade de dispersão
de diferentes taxa. A desarmonia taxonómica foi avaliada
nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens para o grupo
mais diverso de vertebrados, as aves. O número de ordens
e a contribuição relativa de cada ordem para a riqueza de
espécies e subespécies foram comparados com os dados
do arquipélago das Canárias (que tem a mesma fonte de
espécies nativas do que a Madeira e Selvagens: a Europa)
e de Portugal continental, seguindo as recomendações taxonómicas sugeridas por Cramp (1998).
Segundo a lista apresentada por Cabral et al. (2005),
Portugal continental tem mais de 96% das ordens de aves
(segundo Cramp 1998) dadas para a Europa, estando apenas ausente de Portugal continental uma ordem apenas
conhecida no norte da Europa e América. A ordem Pscitaciformes foi incluída nestas análises, apesar de não ser
considerada originária da Europa e de todas as espécies
presentes em Portugal serem introduções recentes. Seis
das ordens que ocorrem em Portugal continental não ocorrem nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens (tendo em
conta a lista apresentada por Oliveira & Menezes 2004),
nem no arquipélago das Canárias (lista apresentada por Izquierdo et al. 2001). Nove ordens estão presentes nas três
Oceanic islands are difficult to reach, and since organisms of different taxa have different dispersal abilities it is inevitable that these islands will possess a non-representative
sample of species from the mainland (the so-called “taxonomic disharmony”) (Whittaker 1998). In the Madeira and
Selvagens archipelagos this was studied for the most diverse group of vertebrates present, birds. The number of
orders and their proportional contribution to species and
subspecies richness was compared to findings in the Canary Islands and mainland Portugal (the taxonomic recommendations presented by Cramp (1998) were followed). To
understand the reasoning for this analysis it is important to
note that all the native birds of these two archipelagos are
from European origin.
Considering the list of species presented by Cabral et al.
(2005) for mainland Portugal more than 96 % of the European
orders (as proposed by Cramp 1998) are present; only one,
with a northern European and American distribution, is absent. Though considered in our analysis, the Pscitaciformes
are not an order with an original European distribution; all
the species present are recent introductions. Six orders that
occur on mainland Portugal are absent from the Madeira and
Selvagens archipelagos (according to the list presented by
Oliveira & Menezes 2004) and the Canary Islands (according
to the list present by Izquierdo et al. 2001); nine are simultaneously present in the three areas, while one occurs only in
the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos and mainland Portugal and four only occur in the Canary Islands and mainland
Portugal (Fig. 2). This clearly shows that the bird Fauna from
361
áreas estudadas, uma ordem ocorre apenas nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens e em Portugal continental, e
quatro ordens estão presentes apenas no arquipélago das
Canárias e em Portugal continental (Fig. 2). Isto mostra que
a fauna de aves da Madeira e Selvagens é representada
apenas por uma amostra das ordens que estão presentes
naquela que se considera ser a principal fonte de espécies
para estas ilhas: a Europa.
50
Mainland
Portugal
45
40
Madeira and
Selvagens
35
Canary
Islands
30
%
Madeira and Selvagens is represented only by a sample of
the orders, occurring in what is considered the main source
of species to these islands, mainland Europe.
25
20
15
10
5
Passeriformes
Piciformes
Coraciiformes
Apodiformes
Caprimulgiformes
Strigiformes
Cuculiformes
Psittaciformes
Columbiformes
Pteroclidiformes
Charadriiformes
Gruiformes
Galiformes
Falconiformes
Anseriformes
Phoenicopteriformes
Ciconiformes
Pelecaniformes
Procellariiformes
Podicipediformes
0
Ordens (orders)
Figura 2. Representatividade em número de espécies e subespécies (% de taxa) de cada uma das principais ordens de
aves que ocorrem em Portugal continental, na Madeira e Selvagens, e nas Canárias.
Figure 2. Proportion (% of taxa) of the main groups of birds in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos, the Canary Islands
and mainland Portugal.
Quando se analisa a distribuição do número de espécies
de aves pelas ordens que ocorrem na Madeira e Selvagens,
Canárias e Portugal continental, a desarmonia taxonómica
não é tão evidente. A ordem Passeriformes é a que está
mais bem representada em número de espécies nas três
áreas estudadas. Os Procellariiformes e Charadriiformes
são das poucas ordens que apresentam diferenças marcadas na proporção de espécies e subespécies. É interessante notar que as ordens que não estão presentes nos
arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens e Canárias, são as
ordens que estão representadas por um menor número de
espécies e subespécies em Portugal continental.
Analysing the proportional richness within each order,
it can be seen that the disharmony is not so evident. The
same group (Passeriformes) is by far proportionally better
represented in all the areas analysed. The few cases where there are relevant differences among the proportional
species and subspecies richness concern the Procellariiformes and the Charadriiformes. It is interesting to note
that the orders absent in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos and the Canary Islands are those that are represented by a smaller number of species and subspecies
in mainland Portugal.
5. Evolução em ilhas hiperdiversas
5. Evolution in hyperdiverse islands
É bem conhecido e largamente documentado que as
ilhas, em geral, são pobres em número de espécies, mas
ricas em formas de vida que não se encontram em nenhuma outra região do mundo, i.e., com uma grande riqueza
de espécies endémicas de uma única ilha ou de um arquipélago.
Salvo poucas excepções, as aves, os répteis e os morcegos estão presentes nas ilhas de todo o mundo. De entre
It is well known and widely documented that islands are
species-poor for their size but rich in forms found nowhere
else, i.e. endemic to that island (i.e. “Single Island Endemics”) or archipelago.
Birds, reptiles and bats are consistently, with few exceptions, present on islands worldwide. Amongst these, due to
their dispersal abilities, birds are normally the most diverse
group, and it is clear that islands are of great importance to
362
estes grupos, as aves, devido à sua maior capacidade de
dispersão, são geralmente o grupo mais diverso; e é evidente o contributo que os ecossistemas insulares têm para
a biodiversidade global deste grupo (Newton 2003). Os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens também seguem este
padrão geral de distribuição de espécies.
Uma análise da proporção relativa de espécies e subespécies endémicas da Madeira e Selvagens por classe de
vertebrados mostra que as aves contribuem com 50% dos
vertebrados endémicos registados para estas ilhas, seguidas dos répteis, com 42% dos endemismos, e, por último,
dos mamíferos, com 8% (Fig. 3). A grande proporção relativa de espécies e subespécies endémicas de aves é um reflexo da dominância em número total efectivo de espécies
e subespécies de aves nestes arquipélagos. No caso dos
répteis, apesar de terem um número efectivo de espécies
e subespécies pequeno, a maior parte é endémica, o que
se traduz numa grande proporção relativa. A pequena capacidade de dispersão deste grupo é responsável por um
baixo fluxo genético, o que contribuiu para uma especiação
mais rápida.
their worldwide biodiversity (Newton 2003). The archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens are not an exception to this.
The comparison of the proportion of endemics per class
of vertebrates shows that Aves account for 50% of all the
endemics present in these archipelagos, followed by Reptilia with 42% and Mammals with 8% (Fig 3). The high proportion of endemic species and subspecies of birds is easily explained by their total numbers. On the other hand, the
high proportion accounted for by reptiles is explained by the
fact that the small number of native species and subspecies
that occur in the Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos are
all endemic. The lack of dispersal abilities featured by this
group is responsible for a small rate of gene flow, which
allowed speciation to occur fast.
Mammalia
8%
Reptilia
42%
Aves
50%
Figura 3. Contributo (em %) de cada classe para o número total de espécies e subespécies
endémicas de vertebrados na Madeira e Selvagens.
Figure 3. Proportion of endemicity for all classes belonging to the vertebrates in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens.
Uma análise por subconjuntos de ilhas (Madeira, Porto
Santo, Desertas e Selvagens) mostra que a ilha da Madeira
é a que aloja uma maior proporção de espécies e subespécies endémicas de aves e mamíferos, seguida da ilha de
Porto Santo (Fig 4). Estas observações corroboram a ideia
de que ilhas de maiores dimensões e com uma topografia
mais complexa têm proporções maiores de endemismo.
Todas as espécies e subespécies de répteis presentes em
cada um dos quatro subconjuntos de ilhas considerados
são endémicas. Este facto é explicado pela limitada capacidade de dispersão deste grupo, como já referido anteriormente.
When we compare the proportion of the endemics (considering only the native species) present in each island of the
Madeira and Selvagens archipelagos, it can be seen that
Madeira Island harbours the higher proportion of endemic
birds and mammals (Fig 4). The second higher proportion of
endemics occurs in Porto Santo. This observation supports
the idea that islands that are larger and topographically
more diverse have the highest proportion of endemics.
The proportion of endemic reptiles is identical for all the
Madeira and Selvagens islands; the few species or subspecies present on these islands are all endemic. This is better
explained by the above mentioned relatively limited dispersal abilities of this group.
363
Reptilia
100
90
Aves
80
Mammalia
70
60
%
50
40
30
20
10
0
Madeira
Porto Santo
Desertas
Selvagens
Ilhas (islands)
Figura 4. Proporção de taxa endémicos do Phylum Chordata que ocorrem em quatro subconjuntos de ilhas dos arquipélagos
da Madeira e Selvagens.
Figure 4. Proportion of endemic taxa belonging to the Phylum Chordata that occur in the archipelagos of Madeira and
Selvagens.
Os vertebrados da Madeira e Selvagens, entre os quais
o pombo da Laurissilva da Madeira (ave) e a lagartixa da
Madeira (réptil), oferecem bons exemplos de especiação e
radiação adaptativa em ilhas. Os arquipélagos macaronésicos da Madeira, das Canárias e dos Açores registavam 5
taxa do género Columba quando as ilhas foram colonizadas. As espécies e subespécies de Columba actualmente
presentes originaram-se por várias invasões da espécie
Columba palumbus, tipicamente europeia. A lagartixa Teira
dugesii apresenta quatro subespécies distribuídas pelas
principais ilhas dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens.
The native vertebrate Fauna of Madeira and Selvagens
provides good examples of speciation and adaptive radiation on islands. The Madeira laurel pigeon, among birds,
and the Madeira wall lizard, among reptiles, are two that
deserve mentioning. The Macaronesian islands of Madeira,
Canary Islands and Azores harboured five taxa belonging to
the genus Columba at the time of colonisation by man. All
of these species and subspecies were originated by subsequent and independent invasions of Columba palumbus,
a predominantly European species. Regarding the Madeira
wall lizard Teira dugesii it is interesting to note the occurrence of four endemic subspecies on the main islands of the
archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens.
6. Considerações acerca da conservação
6. Conservation remarks
A intervenção humana tem influenciado marcadamente
a ecologia dos ecossistemas insulares de variadas formas,
sendo uma das influências mais profundas a extinção de
numerosas espécies. Tal como se registou para outros grupos taxonómicos, o número de extinções de vertebrados registadas a partir do ano de 1600 tem sido mais assinalável
em ilhas, com uma taxa de extinção que já atingiu os 95%
para os répteis, 85% para as aves, e 58% para os mamíferos
(Whittaker 1998). Os arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens
não são excepção e pelo menos uma subespécie endémica
de ave (Columba palumbus madeirensis) extinguiu-se desde
a chegada do Homem às ilhas, há 500 anos atrás (Oliveira &
Menezes 2004). Outro exemplo é a provável extinção local
do pombo da Laurissilva, na ilha de Porto Santo. E outras espécies de aves, como por exemplo as espécies Pterodroma
madeira e Pterodroma feae, poderiam estar actualmente extintas se não tivessem sido implementadas medidas de conservação urgentes no arquipélago (para mais detalhes, consultar www.pnm.pt e Menezes & Oliveira, 2003). Apesar de
não existirem registos, pensa-se que o Homem deve ter de-
Humans have influenced the ecology of islands in many
ways, but the extinctions of numerous species surely constitute the most profound impact. Among vertebrates, as
happens with other groups, the number of extinctions recorded after 1600 is remarkably higher on islands; 95% for
reptiles, 85% for birds and 58% for mammals (Whittaker
1998). The archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens are no
exception, and at least one endemic subspecies of bird
(Columba palumbus madeirensis) has become extinct since
the arrival of man 500 years ago (Oliveira & Menezes 2004).
The probable local extinction of the Madeira laurel pigeon in
the nearby island of Porto Santo is another example. Other
species have not become extinct, only due to the implementation of urgent conservation measures carried out in
the archipelago (e.g. Pterodroma madeira and Pterodroma
feae) (for details refer www.pnm.pt and Menezes & Oliveira
2003). Among bats, though there are no reliable records,
one can speculate that man might have played a role in the
unfavourable conservation status of at least one species,
Tadarida teniotis.
364
sempenhado igualmente um papel negativo na conservação
de pelo menos uma espécie de morcego, Tadarida teniotis.
Existem pelo menos três causas relacionadas com a acção do Homem para a redução das espécies de vertebrados
em ilhas, e as três aplicam-se às ilhas da Madeira e Selvagens: 1) a predação, 2) a introdução de espécies que não são
nativas e 3) a degradação ou perda de habitat. Na Madeira
e Selvagens, a introdução de mamíferos está relacionada,
em muitos aspectos, com a predação e a degradação do
habitat. Acredita-se que os vertebrados predadores, como
os gatos, as ratazanas e os ratos, e os herbívoros, como as
cabras e os coelhos, causaram os piores problemas ecológicos nestes ecossistemas insulares. Na verdade, a maior
parte das espécies de vertebrados introduzidas na Madeira
e selvagens estão incluídas na listagem das “100 espécies
mais invasivas do mundo” (Lowe et al. 2001).
Tendo isto em conta, os decisores políticos da Madeira
implementaram, desde o início dos anos 90, um programa
a longo termo para a restauração de muitos habitats terrestres dos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens. Desde então, algumas espécies de vertebrados foram erradicadas,
tais como os coelhos das Desertas e Selvagens, os ratos
das Selvagens e as cabras da floresta Laurissilva da Madeira. Está actualmente a ser desenvolvido um subprojecto
que levará também à erradicação destes vertebrados da
ilha do Bugio, nas Desertas. Acredita-se que este programa,
juntamente com outras medidas transversais, irá contribuir
grandemente para a salvaguarda da grande biodiversidade
existente nos arquipélagos da Madeira e Selvagens.
There are at least three classical reasons why island species are reduced by human action, and they all apply to the
archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens: direct predation,
the introduction of non-native species and habitat degradation or loss. In the context of the Madeira and Selvagens
archipelagos, the introduction of mammals is in many ways
linked with predation and habitat degradation. It is often noted that predators such as cats, rats and mice, and browsing animals such as goats and rabbits, have caused some
of the worst problems to island ecosystems. Most of the
introduced species of vertebrates present in the archipelagos of Madeira and Selvagens are listed in the “100 worst
invasive species of the world” (Lowe et al. 2001).
Bearing this in mind, the authorities have implemented,
since the early nineties, a longterm programme for the restoration of many different terrestrial habitats in these archipelagos. Since then rabbits have been eradicated from
Desertas and Selvagens, mice from the Selvagens and goats from the laurel forest of Madeira. At present, there is an
ongoing project that will hopefully lead to the eradication
of these three above-mentioned animals from the island of
Bugio (Desertas). It is believed that this programme, together with other transversal measures, will strongly contribute to the safeguarding of the rich biodiversity of the Madeira
and the Selvagens archipelagos.
7. Acknowledgements
7. Agradecimentos
We wish to thank Paulo Sousa who gave valuable information about the presence of Actinopterygii on Madeira.
Agradecemos ao Paulo Sousa pela informação valiosa
que disponibilizou acerca da presença de Actinopterygii na
Madeira e Selvagens.
8. Referências bibliográficas | References
Cabral, J., Almeida, J., Almeida, P., Dellinger, T., Ferrand, A., Oliveira, M., Palmeirim, J., Queiroz, A.I., Rogado, L. & Santos-Reis, M.
(eds.) (2005) Livro Vermelho dos Vertebrados de Portugal Instituto da Conservação da Natureza. Lisboa.
Cramp, S. (1998) The complete birds of the Western Palearctic (CD-ROM). Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Grant, P. (1998) Evolution on Islands. Oxford University Press. New
York.
Groombridge, B. (ed.) (1992) Global biodiversity: status of the earth
living resources (A report compiled by the World Conservation
Monitoring Centre). Chapman & Hall, London.
Izquierdo, I., Martín, J.L., Zurita, N. & Arechavaleta, M. (2001) Lista
de Especies Silvestres de Canarias. Hongos, Plantas y Animales.
Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente, Gobierno de
Canarias, Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
Keast, A. & Miller, S (1996) The origin and evolution of Pacific Islands
Biotas, New Guinea to eastern Polynesia: patterns and processes. SPB Academic Publishing, Amsterdam.
Lowe, S., Browne, M. & Boudgelas, S. (2001) 100 of the World’s
Worst Invasive Alien Species. A selection from the Global Invasi-
365
ve Species database. Global Invasive Species Programme. New
Zealand, Auckland.
Menezes, D. & Oliveira, P. (2003) Conservação da Freira da Madeira,
Pterodroma madeira, através da recuperação do seu habitat. In
Control de vertebrados invasores en Islas de Espana e Portugal.
(ed. J. Rodriguez). Consejeria de Medio Ambiente y Ordenación
Territorial, Gobierno de Canarias, Santa Cruz Tenerife.
Newton, I. (2003) The Speciation and biogeography of Birds. Academic Press, San Francisco.
Oliveira, P. & Menezes, D. (2004) Birds of the Archipelago of Madeira. Parque Natural da Madeira/ MadeiraVerde, Funchal.
Whittaker, R. (1998) Island Biogeography. Oxford University Press,
New York.
Apêndice | Appendix
Notas ecológicas e taxonómicas | Ecological and Taxonomic Notes
CHIROPTERA
Sérgio Teixeira
Av. Luís de Camões, Bl. 5, 4. º D. 9000-168 Funchal, Madeira,
Portugal.
Based on XIX and XX century references of captured
specimens (Bowdich 1825; Dobson 1878; Barret-Hamilton
1906), biogeographical notes (Sarmento 1948; Pereira
1956) and bibliographic reviews (Mathias 1988; Baez 1993),
the bat Fauna from Madeira included Plecotus auritus (Linnaeus, 1758), Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814); Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837); Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson,
1878) and Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus (Kuhl, 1817). However, recent work developed by me between 2001 and 2006
shows that currently, there are some differences in number
and species present:
Baseado em referências de especímenes capturados
nos séculos XIX e XX (Bowdich 1825; Dobson 1878; Barret-Hamilton 1906), notas biogeográficas (Sarmento 1948;
Pereira 1956) e revisões bibliográficas (Mathias 1988; Baez
1993), estavam referenciados para a quiropterofauna do
arquipélago da Madeira: Plecotus auritus (Linnaeus, 1758),
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814); Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837); Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson, 1878) e Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus (Kuhl, 1817). Contudo, em resultado
dos trabalhos desenvolvidos por mim entre 2001 e 2006,
concluo que existem algumas diferenças, tanto em relação
às espécies presentes como ao seu número:
VESPERTILIONIDAE
VESPERTILIONIDAE
Four species of vespertilionid bats have been reported
to Madeira. However, field work carried out between 2001
and 2006, which included mist-net captures, roost prospection and analysis of echolocation recordings confirmed the presence only of Pipistrellus maderensis, Nyctalus
leisleri verrucosus and Plecotus austriacus (Fischer, 1829),
while Hypsugo savii was not found based on either of the
methods used (Teixeira & Jesus 2008). Additionally, except
for Hypsugo savii, all other Vespertilionidae species were
captured or collected and preserved in Museums and in the
Department of Biology of Madeira University (see below).
Thus, although this species is included in the list, since it
was referred in the XIX century, I consider the presence of
H. savii on Madeira Island very doubtful, since no reliable
record of past or present presence exists.
The references to Plecotus auritus in literature as part of
the Madeira Chiropterofauna, are due to the fact that Plecotus austriacus bats were considered a subspecies of Plecotus auritus before Bauer (1960) showed that Brown and
Grey long-eared bats belonged to two distinct species. Be-
Na Madeira estão assinadas 4 espécies da família Vespertilionidae. Contudo, trabalho realizado entre 2001 e
2006, que incluiu capturas com redes estáticas e dinâmicas, prospecção de abrigos e análise de gravações de
sinais acústicos de ecolocação, confirmaram a presença
de Pipistrellus maderensis, Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus e
Plecotus austriacus (Fischer, 1829), enquanto Hypsugo savii não foi registado em qualquer dos métodos de estudo
usados (Teixeira & Jesus 2008). Adicionalmente, à excepção de Hypsugo savii, todas as outras espécies de Vespertilionidae foram capturadas e preservadas em museus e no
Departamento de Biologia da Universidade da Madeira (ver
abaixo). Então, apesar de H. savii estar incluída na lista de
quirópteros, visto que foi referenciada no século XIX, considero muito duvidosa a presença desta espécie na ilha da
Madeira, dado que não existe nenhum registo fiável da sua
presença passada ou presente no arquipélago.
As referências a Plecotus auritus como espécie integrante da quiropterofauna do arquipélago da Madeira devem-se
ao facto de que os morcegos da espécie Plecotus austria-
366
cus eram considerados uma subespécie de Plecotus auritus
antes de Bauer (1960) mostrar que eram de facto espécies
distintas. Antes de 1960, os morcegos-orelhudos-cinzentos
da Madeira estavam incluídos na subespécie Ibérica de
morcegos-orelhudos-castanhos P. auritus hispanicus descrita por Bauer em 1956 (Spitzenberger 2006). Actualmente,
está confirmado que os morcegos-orelhudos da Madeira
pertencem à espécie P. austriacus (Teixeira & Jesus 2008).
Para mais, o número de espécies da família Vespertilionidae na Madeira poderá ser maior, visto que alguns dos
exemplares de P. maderensis capturados pelo Dr. Sérgio
Teixeira e pelo Dr. David Teixeira possuíam características
intermédias entre esta espécie e P. kuhlii (Kuhl, 1819). Alguns espécimes possuíam margem branca no patágio entre a junção do pé e o 5. º ou 4. º dedo, enquanto outros
possuíam a metade distal do pêlo de cor amarela. Isto levanta questões sobre a presença desta última espécie na
Madeira. Assim sendo, poderá ocorrer hibridação entre P.
maderensis e P. kuhlii, similarmente ao observado por Pestano et al. (2003) nas ilhas Canárias.
fore 1960, the Madeira Grey long-eared bats were included
in the Iberian subspecies of Brown long-eared bats P. auritus hispanicus described by Bauer in 1956 (Spitzenberger
2006). Currently, it is confirmed that long-eared bats from
Madeira belong to the species P. austriacus (Teixeira & Jesus 2008).
Furthermore, the number of vespertilionid species on
Madeira could be higher than thought, since some captured specimens of P. maderensis by Dr. Sérgio Teixeira
and Dr. David Teixeira, show intermediate characteristics
between this species and P. kuhlii (Kuhl, 1819). Some animals had a white border line between the foot junction
of patagium and the 5th or 4th finger, while others had a
yellowish colour of distal half of fur. This raises questions
about the presence of the latter species in Madeira. If
so, P. maderensis and P. kuhlii may hybridise, similar to
what was observed by Pestano et al. (2003) in the Canary
Islands.
Espécimes de Vespertilionidae capturados na Madeira:
Vespertilionidae specimens captured in Madeira include:
Pipistrellus maderensis:
Dois especímenes conservados, incluindo Holótipo, no
British Museum (Dobson 1878).
Um espécimen conservado no Museu Municipal do Funchal.
Quarenta especímenes capturados por Teixeira, S. e Teixeira, D. (2004), posteriormente libertados mais dois conservados no Departmento de Biologia, Universidade da
Madeira, capturados por Teixeira, S. (2004).
Pipistrellus maderensis:
Two specimens preserved, including Holotype, in the British Museum (Dobson 1878).
One specimen preserved in Museu Municipal do Funchal.
Forty live specimens captured by Teixeira, S. and Teixeira, D. (2004), later released + 2 preserved in Department
of Biology, University of Madeira captured by Teixeira, S.
(2004).
Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus:
Um espécimen no British Museum (Bowdich 1825)
Um espécimen conservado no NHM London (Barret-Hamilton 1906)
Sete crânios (Palmeirim 1991)
Seis especímenes capturados por Teixeira, S. (2004) e
posteriormente libertados
Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus:
One specimen in the British Museum (Bowdich 1825)
One specimen preserved in the NHM London (Barret-Hamilton 1906)
Seven skulls (Palmeirim 1991)
Six live animals captured by Teixeira (2004), later released.
Plecotus austriacus:
Um espécimen conservado no Museu do Jardim Botânico, no Funchal.
Dois especímenes capturados por Teixeira, S. (2004) e
posteriormente libertados.
Três especímenes conservados no Zoologisches Museum Berlin (Spitezenberger 2006).
Um espécimen encontrado morto por Camacho, M.,
conservado na Coll. S. Teixeira (2007).
Plecotus austriacus:
One specimen preserved in the Botanical Garden Museum, on Funchal.
Two live specimens captured by Teixeira (2004), later released.
Three specimens preserved in Zoologisches Museum
Berlin (Spitezenberger 2006).
1 specimen found dead by Camacho, M. preserved in
Coll. S. Teixeira (2007).
MOLOSSIDAE
MOLOSSIDAE
A única espécie paleártica desta família, o morcego-rabudo Europeu Tadarida teniotis, está referenciada para
a ilha da Madeira. Contudo, o exemplar conservado no
The only Palaearctic species of this family, the European
free-tailed bat Tadarida teniotis is referenced for Madeira
Island. However, the specimen preserved in the British Mu-
367
British Museum, referido por Dobson em 1878, é a única
referência desta espécie para a Madeira. Apesar da presença de Tadarida teniotis ser facilmente detectada – as
suas chamadas de ecolocação são conspícuas e mesmo
audíveis ao ouvido humano (Russo & Jones, 2002) – esta
espécie nunca foi observada na ilha com qualquer dos métodos de estudo usados. Este facto poderá indicar que os
morcegos-rabudos na Madeira são extremamente raros ou
extinguiram-se entre os séculos XIX e XXI.
seum referred by Dobson in 1878, is the only reference of
this species in Madeira. Although the presence of Tadarida
teniotis is easily revealed – its echolocation calls are conspicuous and even audible to the unaided ear (Russo & Jones
2002) – this species was never observed on the island by
any of the methods used. This might indicate that European
free-tailed bats in Madeira are very rare or have gone extinct
between the XIX and XXI centuries.
Especímenes de Molossidae capturados na Madeira:
Molossid specimens captured in Madeira include:
Tadarida teniotis:
Um espécimen conservado no British Museum (Dobson,
1878).
Tadarida teniotis:
One specimen preserved in the British Museum (Dobson, 1878).
Referências bibliográficas | References
Baez, M. (1993) Origins and Affinities of the fauna of Madeira. Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal, 2, 9-40.
Barret-Hamilton, G.E.H. (1906) Description of two new species
of Pterygistes. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Ser.7,
98-100.
Bowdich, T.E. (1825) Excursions in Madeira and Porto Santo, during
the autumn of 1823, while on his third voyage to Africa. G.B.
Whittaker, London.
Dobson, G.E. (1878) Catalogue of the Chiroptera in the collection of
the British Museum. London.
Mathias, M.L. (1988) An annotated list of mammals recorded from
the Madeira Islands. Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal,
40 (201), 111-137.
Palmeirim, J.M. (1991) A morphometric assessment of the systematic position of the Nyctalus from Azores and Madeira (Mammalia: Chiroptera). Mammalia, 3, 381-388.
Pereira, E.C.N. (1956) Ilhas de Zargo. Vol. I – 2ª Ed. Câmara Municipal do Funchal, Funchal.
Pestano, J., Brown, R.P., Suárez, N.M. & Fajardo, S. (2003) Phylogeography of pipistrelle-like bats within the Canary Islands based
on mtDNA sequences. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution,
26, 56-63.
Russo, D. & Jones, G. (2002) Identification of twenty-two bat
species (Mammalia: Chiroptera) from Italy by analysis of time-expanded recordings of echolocation calls. Journal of Zoology
(Lond.), 258, 91-103.
Sarmento, A.A. (1948) Vertebrados da Madeira – Mamíferos, Aves,
Répteis e Batráquios. Vol. I – 2ª Ed. Junta Geral do Distrito Autónomo do Funchal, Funchal.
Spitzenberger, F., Strelkov, P.P., Winkler, H. & Haring, E. (2006)
A preliminary revision of the genus Plecotus (Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae) based on genetic and morphological results. Zoologica Scripta, 35, 187 – 230.
Teixeira, S. & Jesus, J. (2008) Echolocation calls of bats from Madeira Island: Acoustic characterisation and implications for surveys. Mammalian Biology. [submitted].
REPTILIA
José Jesus
Universidade da Madeira, Departamento de Biología, Campus da
Penteada, 9000-120 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: jesus@uma.pt
Before the arrival of the first settlers to the archipelago of
Madeira, the only extant terrestrial reptiles in these islands
Antes da chegada dos portugueses ao arquipélago da
Madeira, a fauna reptiliana destas ilhas resumia-se a duas
368
espécies, ou seja, Teira dugesii, em todo o arquipélago, e
Tarentola bischoffi, apenas nas ilhas Selvagens.
A taxonomia do único lacertídeo que habita o arquipélago da Madeira tem sido alvo de discussão. Desde a sua
descrição, realizada por Milne-Edwards em 1826, a espécie
teve três nomes genéricos diferentes, como Teira, Podarcis e Lacerta. Decidimo-nos pela utilização do nome Teira,
devido às recomendações de recentes revisões da família
Lacertidae (Arnold et al. 2007).
Em 1989, Bischoff e co-autores, baseando-se em dados
morfológicos e electroforéticos, publicaram um artigo no
qual sugeriam a criação de três subespécies de T. dugesii:
Teira dugesii jogeri, para as populações do Porto Santo;
Teira dugesii selvagensis, para as populações das Selvagens; e Teira dugesii dugesii, para as restantes populações
da espécie.
Mais recentemente, baseado em sequências de ADN
mitocondrial, Brehm et al. (2003) sugeriram a manutenção
das três subespécies e a reconsideração da subespécie
das Ilhas Desertas Teira dugesii mauli – esta subespécie foi
originalmente descrita por Mertens em 1938, e, nessa descrição, o pequeno tamanho, o ser mais escura e o possuir
mais escamas foram particularidades atribuídas e distintivas desta subespécie.
A osga das Selvagens, Tarentola bischoffi, foi descrita
como espécie por Joger, em 1984, baseando-se essencialmente em caracteres morfológicos. Contudo, artigos
recentes, baseados em sequências de ADN mitocondrial
e nuclear, revelaram baixa divergência genética entre Tarentola bischoffi e Tarentola boettgeri, sugerindo o estatuto
subespecífico da osga das Selvagens, Tarentola boettgeri
bischoffi (Nogales et al., 1998; Carranza et al. 2002).
Duas espécies de osgas foram introduzidas no arquipélago: Tarentola mauritanica e Hemidactylus mabouia. Com
origem provável na Península Ibérica, Tarentola mauritanica
terá sido introduzida pela primeira vez na Ilha da Madeira,
seguindo-se a Ilha do Porto Santo (Jesus et al. 2008). Na
Ilha da Madeira ocupa uma área centrada na freguesia do
Caniço, provavelmente a localidade onde ocorreu a introdução com sucesso (Báez & Biscoito 1993). Actualmente está
a expandir-se rapidamente, sendo já observada em áreas
como a Montanha (Parte oriental da cidade do Funchal). Hemidactulus mabouia foi provavelmente introduzida a partir
de África. Os indivíduos desta espécie foram essencialmente capturados no centro do Funchal (Jesus et al. 2002).
were Teira dugesii, in all of the archipelago, and Tarentola
bischoffi, on the Selvagens islands.
Some taxonomic discussion remains regarding the lacertid that inhabits the Madeira archipelago. Since its description by Milne-Edwards in 1829, the species has been assigned to different genera such as Podarcis, Lacerta and Teira.
We decided to use the name Teira due to recent revisions
on the lacertids (Arnold et al. 2007).
In 1989 Bischoff and co-authors, based on electrophoretic and morphological data, published a paper where three
subspecies of T. dugesii were suggested: Teira dugesii jogeri for Porto Santo populations; Teira dugesii selvagensis
for Selvagens islands populations; and Teira dugesii dugesii
for the rest of the populations inhabiting the Madeira and
Desertas islands.
More recently, based on mtDNA sequences, Brehm et
al. (2003) suggested the maintenance of these subspecies,
and the re-consideration of Teira dugesii mauli, for Desertas
Islands’ populations – this subspecies was originally described by Mertens in 1938, as a smaller and darker form with
more scales.
Joger first described Tarentola bischoffi, which inhabits
the Selvagens Islands, in 1984, based essentially on morphological characters. However, relatively recent papers,
based on mtDNA and nuclear DNA sequences, revealed
a low level of divergence between Tarentola bischoffi and
Tarentola boettgeri, suggesting the subspecific level of the
gecko of Selvagens islands, Tarentola boettgeri bischoffi
(Nogales et al. 1998; Carranza et al. 2002).
Two species where introduced in the Madeira archipelago: Tarentola mauritanica and Hemidactylus mabouia. The
first probably originated from the Iberian Peninsula, and
was introduced first in Madeira Island, and later in Porto
Santo Island (Jesus et al. 2008). On Madeira Island Tarentola mauritanica occupies an area centred around Caniço,
probably the location where the successful introduction
occurred (Báez & Biscoito 1993). Nowadays, this species
is spreading quickly, and can be found in places like Montanha (Eastern part of Funchal). The second species mentioned was probably introduced from Africa, and individuals
were caught essentially in the centre of Funchal (Jesus et
al. 2002).
Referências bibliográficas | References
Arnold, E.N., Arribas, O. & Carranza, S. (2007) Systematics of the
Palaearctic and Oriental lizard tribe Lacertini (Squamata: Lacertidae: Lacertinae), with descriptions of eight new genera. Zootaxa,
1430, 1-86.
Báez, M. & Biscoito, M. (1993) First record of Tarentola mauritanica mauritanica form the island of Madeira (NE Atlantic). In First
Symposium of Fauna and Flora of the Atlantic Islands, Pp.7. October, 1993, Funchal, Madeira. Abstracts.
Brehm, A., Jesus, J., Spínola, H., Alves, C., Vicente, L. & Harris, D.J.
(2003) Phylogeography of the Madeiran endemic lizard Lacerta
369
dugesii inferred from mtDNA sequences. Molecular Phylogeneics and Evolution, 26, 222-230.
Carranza, S., Arnold, E.N., Mateo, J.A. & Geniez, P. (2002) Relationships and evolution of the North African geckos, Geckonia
and Tarentola (Reptilia: Gekkonidae), based on mitochondrial
and nuclear DNA sequences. Molecular Phylogeneics and Evolution, 23, 244-256.
Jesus, J., Freitas, A., Brehm, A. & Harris, D.J. (2002) An introduced
population of Hemidactylus mabouia (Moreau De Jonnés, 1818)
on Madeira Island. Herpetozoa, 15, 179-180.
Jesus, J., Lemos, A., Gonçalves, R. & Brehm, A. (2008) First record
of Tarentola mauritanica Linnaeus, 1758 on Porto Santo Island.
Herpetozoa, 20, 175-177.
Joger, U. (1984) Die Radiation der Gattung Tarentola in Makaronesien. Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg, 71, 91-111.
Mertens, R. (1938) Eine melanistische Rasse der Madeira-Eidechse.
Senckenbergiana, 20, 287-290.
Milne-Edwards, M.H. (1829) Recherches zoologiques pour servir à
l’histoire des lézards, extraites d’une monographie de ce genre.
Annales Science Naturelles Paris, 16, 50-89.
Nogales, M., López, M., Jiménez-Asensio, J., Larruga, J.M., Hernández, M. & González, P. (1998) Evolution and biogeography of
the genus Tarentola (Sauria: Gekkonidae) in the Canary Islands,
inferred from mitochondrial DNA sequences. Journal of Evolutionary Biology, 11, 481–494.
AVES
Paulo Oliveira
Serviço do Parque Natural da Madeira, Quinta do Bom Sucesso, Caminho do Meio, 9050–251, Funchal, Madeira, Portugal.
e-mail: paulooliveira.sra@gov-madeira.pt
Most of the species and subspecies considered in this
list are based on earlier descriptions, made on the basis of
morphological characters. There are a lot of genetic studies
carried out recently (e.g. Marrero et. al. 2007; Illera et al.
2007; Zino et al. 2008) and others that are ongoing (e.g. the
comparison between the Pterodroma feae populations of
Desertas and Cape Verde), but a lot more effort should be
put into clarifying the taxonomic position of the bird species
of Madeira and Selvagens. It is believed that these studies
would substantially change the taxonomic position of many
of the taxa presented in this list.
A lista de espécies aqui apresentada é fundamentalmente baseada em descrições não muito recentes, resultantes da análise comparativa de caracteres morfológicos.
Existem alguns trabalhos baseados em estudos genéticos
efectuados recentemente (e.g. Marrero et. al. 2007; Illera et
al. 2007; Zino et al. 2008) e outros em curso (por exemplo,
a comparação genética e morfológica das populações de
Pterodroma feae das Desertas e de Cabo Verde), mas um
esforço consideravelmente maior deveria ser posto no sentido de clarificar a posição taxonómica das aves da Madeira
e das Selvagens. É provável que o desenvolvimento destes
novos estudos traga alterações substanciais no estatuto
taxonómico de muitos dos taxa apresentados nesta lista.
Referências bibliográficas | References
Illera, J., Emerson, B. & Richardson, D. (2007) Population history
of Berthelot’s pipit: colonization, gene flow and morphological
divergence in Macaronesia. Molecular Ecology, 16, 4599-4612.
Marrero, P., Fregel, M., Nogales, M., Oliveira, P., Dias, M. & Cabrera,
M. (2007) Phylogenetic relationship among pigeon species from
palearctic region and Macaronesian Islands. Poster presented at
the third biennial conference of the IBS, Tenerife, Spain.
Zino, F., Brown, R. & Biscoito, M. (2008) The separation of Pterodroma
madeira (Zino’s Petrel) from Pterodroma feae (Fea’s Petrel) (Aves:
Procellariidae). Ibis. doi: 10.1111/j.1474-919x.2007.00794.x
370
CAPÍTULO 11.1 | CHAPTER 11.1
LISTA DOS VERTEBRADOS (CHORDATA)
LIST OF VERTEBRATES (CHORDATA)
Paulo Oliveira
Serviço do Parque Natural da Madeira, Quinta do Bom Sucesso, Caminho do Meio, 9050–251, Funchal, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail: paulooliveira.sra@gov-madeira.pt
D
CHORDATA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Classe Actinopterygii
Ordem Anguilliformes
Anguillidae
n
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Ordem Salmoniformes
Salmonidae
i
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1793)
M
i
Salmo trutta (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Classe Amphibia
Ordem Anura
Ranidae
i
Rana perezi (Seoane, 1885)
M
Classe Reptilia
Ordem Squamata
Gekkonidae
i
END
i
Hemidactylus mabouia (Moreau de Jonnès, 1818)
M
Tarentola bischoffi Joger, 1984
S
Tarentola mauritanica (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
Lacertidae
END
Teira dugesii dugesii (Milne-Edwards, 1829)
END
Teira dugesii jogeri Bischoff, Osenegg & Mayer, 1989
M
END
Teira dugesii mauli Mertens, 1938
END
Teira dugesii selvagensis Bischoff, Osenegg & Mayer, 1989
PS
D
S
Classe Aves
Ordem Galliformes
Phasanidae
i
END
Alectoris rufa (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
Coturnix coturnix confisa Hartert, 1917
M
PS
Ordem Coraciiformes
Upupidae
n
Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
PS
Ordem Apodiformes
Apodidae
n
Apus pallidus (Shelley, 1870)
M
PS
MAC
Apus unicolor Jardine, 1830
M
PS
M
PS
Ordem Strigiformes
Tytonidae
n
Tyto alba schmitzi (Hartert, 1900)
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced).
373
D
CHORDATA
MA
M
PS
D
S
PS
PS
D
S
M
PS
D
S
Ordem Columbiformes
Columbidae
MAC
Columba livia atlantis Bannerman, 1931
M
END
Columba trocaz Heineken, 1829
M
Ordem Gruiformes
Rallidae
n
Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
Ordem Falconiformes
Accipitridae
MAC
Accipiter nisus granti Sharpe, 1890
M
END
Buteo buteo harterti (Swan, 1919)
M
PS
M
PS
Falconidae
MAC
Falco tinnunculus canariensis (Koenig, 1890)
Ordem Charadriiformes
Charadriidae
n
Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758
PS
Laridae
MAC
Larus cachinnans atlantis Dwight, 1922
M
Scolopacidae
n
Scolopax rusticola Linnaeus, 1758
M
Sternidae
n
Sterna hirundo Linnaeus, 1758
Ordem Procellariiformes
Procellariidae
n
Bulweria bulwerii (Jardine & Selby, 1828)
M
PS
D
S
n
Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769)
M
PS
D
S
n
Oceanodroma castro (Harcourt, 1851)
M
PS
D
S
MAC
Pelagodroma marina hypoleuca (Moquin-Tandon, 1841)
MAC
Pterodroma feae (Salvadori, 1899)
END
Pterodroma madeira Mathews, 1934
M
MAC
Puffinus assimilis baroli (Bonaparte, 1857)
M
Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764)
M
n
S
D
PS
D
S
Ordem Passeriformes
Fringillidae
END
Carduelis cannabina guentheri Wolters, 1953
M
n
Carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
n
Carduelis chloris Linnaeus, 1758
M
Fringilla coelebs maderensis (Sharpe, 1888)
M
Serinus canaria canaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
D
PS
D
END
MAC
PS
Motacillidae
MAC
Anthus berthelotii berthelotii Bolle, 1862
MAC
Anthus berthelotii madeirensis (Erlanger, 1899)
M
Motacilla cinerea schmitzi (Tschusi, 1900)
M
END
S
Muscicapidae
n
Erithacus rubecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
Passeridae
n?
END
Passer hispaniolensis (Temminck, 1820)
M
PS
Petronia petronia madeirensis (Erlanger, 1899)
M
PS
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced).
374
D
CHORDATA
MA
M
PS
D
S
Regulidae
END
Regulus madeirensis Harcourt, 1851
M
Sylviidae
MAC
Sylvia atricapilla heineken (Jardine, 1830)
M
PS?
MAC
Sylvia conspicillata orbitalis (Wahlberg, 1854)
M
PS
Turdidae
MAC
Turdus merula cabrerae (Hartert, 1901)
M
Classe Mammalia
Ordem Carnivora
Felidae
i
Felis silvestris Linnaeus, 1758
M
PS
M
PS
Mustelidae
i
Mustela putorius Linnaeus, 1758
Ordem Chiroptera
Molossidae
n
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
M
Vespertilionidae
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
M
END
n
Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus (Bowdich, 1825)
M
MAC
Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson, 1878)
M
PS
D?
Plecotus austriacus (Fischer, 1829)
M
PS?
D?
D
n
Ordem Rodentia
Muridae
i
Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758
M
PS
i
Rattus norvegicus (Berkenhout, 1769)
M
PS
i
Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758)
M
PS
M
PS
Ordem Lagomorpha
Leporidae
i
Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ordem Artiodactyla
Bovidae
i
Capra hircus (Linnaeus, 1758)
D
MA – quando nenhuma informação está disponível sobre a ocorrência numa ilha em particular (when no information was available concerning island
occurrence); M – Madeira; PS – Porto Santo; D – Desertas; S – Selvagens; END – endémica (endemic); MAC – Macaronésia (Macaronesia); n – nativa
(native); i – introduzida (introduced).
375
APÊNDICE I | APPENDIX I
LISTA DE ESPÉCIES DUVIDOSAS
LIST OF PROBLEMATIC SPECIES
Compilado por (Compiled by)
Paulo A. V. Borges , Cristina Abreu2, António Franquinho Aguiar3, Mário Boieiro4,
1
Roberto Jardim5, Ireneia Melo6, Miguel M. Sequeira2, Cecília Sérgio6,
Artur R. M. Serrano4 & Paulo Vieira7
Universidade dos Açores, Dep. de Ciências Agrárias – CITA-A (Grupo de Biodiversidade dos Açores), Terra-Chã, 9700-851 Angra do
Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal; e-mail: pborges@uac.pt
2
Universidade da Madeira, Dep. Biologia/CEM, Alto da Penteada, 9000-390 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: cristinaabreu@netmadeira.com;
sequeira@uma.pt
3
Núcleo de Entomologia, Laboratório Agrícola da Madeira, Caminho dos Caboucos 61, 9135-372 Camacha, Madeira, Portugal; e-mail:
antonioaguiar.sra@gov-madeira.pt
4
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, Departamento de Biologia Animal, R. Ernesto de
Vasconcelos, Ed. C2, 2º Piso, Campo Grande, 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: mboieiro@fc.ul.pt; aserrano@fc.ul.pt
5
Jardim Botânico da Madeira, Caminho do Meio, 9064-512 Funchal, Portugal; e-mail: robertojardim.sra@gov-madeira.pt
6
Jardim Botânico, Museu Nacional de História Natural, Universidade de Lisboa, Centro de Biologia Ambiental, R. da Escola Politécnica,
58, 1250-102, Lisboa, Portugal; e-mail: mimelo@fc.ul.pt; csergio@fc.ul.pt
7
NemaLab/ICAM, Dept. de Biologia, Universidade de Évora, 7002-554 Évora, Portugal; e-mail: pvieira@uevora.pt
1
FUNGI
Homalothecium lutescens (Hedw.) H.Rob.
Hypnum andoi A.J.E.Sm.
Plagiomnium medium (Bruch & Schimp.) T.J.Kop.
Clitocybe cf. ditopa
Plagiothecium laetum (Brid.) Schimp.
Coprinellus cf. angulatus
Pleurochaete squarrosa (Brid.) Lindb.
Entoloma aff. conferendum (Britzelm.) Noordel var. conferendum
Pohlia longicolla (Hedw.) Lindb.
Entoloma aff. vernum S. Lundell 1937
Radula complanata (L.) Dumort.
Hebeloma aff. mesophaeum (Pers.) Quél. var. mesophaeum
Rhynchostegium murale (Hedw.) Schimp.
Inocybe aff. praetervisa
Rhytidiadelphus subpinnatus (Lindb.) T.J.Kop.
Rickenella aff. swartzii
Riccia glauca L.
Riccia ligula Steph.
BRYOPHYTA
Sanionia uncinata (Hedw.) Loeske
Scapania mucronata H. Buch
Splachnum vasculosum Hedw.
Brachymenium canariense Schimp.
Brachymenium philonotula Broth.
Brachythecium mildeanum (Schimp.) Schimp.
Brachythecium salebrosum (Hoffm. ex F.Weber & D.Mohr) Schimp.
Bryoerythrophyllum inaequalifolium (Taylor) R.H.Zander
Cheilothela chloropus (Brid.) Broth
PTERIDOPHYTA & SPERMATOPHYTA
Abutilon sonneratianum (Cav.) Sweet
Acalypha virginica L.
Cololejeunea rossettiana (C. Massal. ) Schiffn. (C.Massal. ) Schiffn.
Acer campestre L.
Agrimonia eupatoria L. subsp. grandis (Andrz. ex Asch. & Graebn.)
Bornm.
Agrostemma githago L.
Cryphaea heteromalla (Hedw.) D.Mohr
Amaranthus lividus L. subsp. lividus
Ctenidium molluscum (Hedw.) Mitt.
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
Daltonia splachnoides (Sm.) Hook. & Taylor
Ammi procerum Lowe
Cladopodiella fluitans (Nees) H.Buch
Cololejeunea calcarea (Libert) Schiffn.
Anacyclus radiatus Loisel. subsp. radiatus
Hyparrhenia hirta (L.) Stapf
Anethum graveolens L.
Imperata cylindrica (L.) P. Beauv.
Anthriscus sylvestris (L.) Hoffm.
Ipomoea coccinea L.
Arrhenatherum album (Vahl) Clayton
Lavandula dentata L.
Asparagus densiflorus (Kunth) Jessop
Leucanthemum lacustre (Brot.) Samp.
Astragalus hamosus L.
Lilium candidum L.
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anderson
Linaria maroccana Hook.f.
Autonoe latifolia (Willd.) Speta
Lolium subulatum Vis.
Avena brevis Roth
Lophospermum erubescens D. Don
Avena sativa L.
Lupinus albus L.
Avena strigosa Schreb.
Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H. Gentry
Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng
Malcolmia maritima (L.) R. Br.
Brachypodium phoenicoides (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Malus domestica Borkh.
Carex spicata Huds.
Maurandya scandens (Cav.) Pers.
Catapodium marinum (L.) C.E. Hubb.
Medicago laciniata (L.) Mill.
Celtis australis L.
Microlepia platyphylla (Don) J. Sm.
Centaurea diluta Aiton
Montanoa bipinnatifida (Kunth) K. Koch
Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Druce
Muehlenbeckia complexa (A. Cunn.) Meisn.
Ceratonia siliqua L.
Myoporum laetum G. Forst.
Chaetonychia cymosa (L.) Sweet
Myosotis azorica H.C.Watson ex Hook
Cheilanthes pulchella Bory ex Willd.
Myosotis ramosissima Rochel ex Schult
Chenopodium giganteum D. Don
Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc.
Choisya ternata Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth
Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.
Cicer arietinum L.
Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Hack. ex Arechav.
Cistus monspeliensis L.
Nicotiana wigandioides K. Koch & Fintelm.
Cistus salviifolius L.
Nucularia perrini Batt.
Coix lacryma-jobi L.
Ononis costae Menezes
Cortaderia selloana (Schult.) Asch. & Graebn.
Ophioglossum reticulatum L.
Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) P. Beauv.
Cotula coronopifolia L.
Ornithogalum arabicum L.
Cupressus lusitanica Mill.
Oryza sativa L.
Cuscuta approximata Bab.
Palhinhaea veigae Vasc.
Cuscuta approximata Bab.
Paspalidium geminatum (Forssk.) Stapf
Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.
Pelargonium capitatum (L.) L’Hér.
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
Pellaea viridis (Forssk.) Prantl
Dahlia coccinea Cav.
Phalaris arundinacea L.
Diascia barberae Hook.f.
Phoenix dactylifera L.
Dietes iridioides (L.) Sweet
Phytolacca dioica L.
Diphasiastrum tristachyum (Pursh) Holub
Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm.
Dorotheanthus gramineus (Haw.) Schwantes
Pinus radiata D. Don
Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch. Bip.
Plantago aschersonii Bolle
Emilia javanica (Burm.f.) C.B. Rob.
Plantago subspathulata Pilg.
Eragrostis tenuifolia (A.Rich.) Hochst. ex Steud.
Polystichum aculeatum (L.) Roth
Erica vagans L.
Psidium guajava L.
Eriocephalus africanus L.
Quercus ilex L. subsp. ballota (Desf.) Samp.
Euphorbia lathyris L.
Reinwardtia indica Dumort.
Festuca ovina L.
Reseda lutea L.
Ficus pumila L.
Rhagadiolus stellatus (L.) Gaertn.
Ficus radicans Desf.
Rhododendron mucronatum G. Don
Fumaria laeta Lowe
Rhododendron ponticum L.
Galium tricornutum Dandy
Rosa bracteata J.C. Wendl.
Gamochaeta filaginea (DC.) Cabrera
Rosa canina L.
Glyceria spicata Biv. ex Guss.
Rosa laevigata Michx.
Gomphrena celosioides Mart.
Rubus caesius L.
Guizotia abyssinica (L.f.) Cass.
Rubus concolor Lowe
Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb.
Rubus pinnatus Willd.
Helianthus annuus L.
Ruellia graecizans Backer
Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl
Scleranthus perennis L.
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L.
Sedum forsterianum Sm.
Hordeum secalinum Schreb.
Senecio lividus L.
378
Setaria paniculifera (Steud.) E. Fourn.
ARTHROPODA
Silene armeria L.
Silene noctiflora L.
Sinapis alba L.
Pseudoscorpiones
Smyrnium olusatrum L.
Solanum chenopodioides Lam.
Neobisium sp.
Spartium junceum L.
Rhacochelifer sp.
Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston
Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.) Gaertn.
Prostigmata
Teline monspessulana (L.) K.Koch
Tetranychus cf. evansi
Tolpis umbellata Bertol.
Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert
Veronica peregrina L.
Entomobryomorpha
Vicia dasycarpa Ten.
Entomobrya mineola Folsom, 1924
Vicia faba L.
Isotomurus palustris bimaculatus Agren, 1903
Vicia pectinata Lowe
Isotomurus palustris maculatus (Schäffer, 1896)
Vicia sativa L. subsp. devia Costa
Vicia tetrasperma (L.) Schreb.
Odonata
NEMATODA
Agrion maderae Rambur
Gomphus lucasii Selys, 1849
Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840
Aporcelaimellus sp.
Gomphus sp.
Aporcelaimus sp.
Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)
Brevibucca sp.
Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958
Cacopaurus sp.
Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1942)
Capillaria sp.
Cooperia sp.
Discolaimium sp.
Dermaptera
Discolaimus sp.
Canarilabis maxima (Brullé, 1839)
Hemicycliophora sp.
Longidorus sp.
Miconchus sp.
Hemiptera
Mononchus sp.
Nygolaimus sp.
Aelia germari Küster
Paratylenchus sp.
Aelia klugii Hahn
Plectus sp.
Anisops debilis perplexus Poisson
Prionchulus sp.
Aonidia lauri (Bouché, 1833)
Prodorylaimus sp.
Aulacaspis crawii (Cockerell, 1898)
Rhabditis sp.
Carpocoris fuscispinus (Boheman)
Scutellonema sp.
Cercinthus lehmannii (Kolenati)
Sectonema sp.
Cimex pictus Yeats
Tylenchus sp.
Cyrtopeltis geniculata Fieber
Diaspidiotus uvae (Comstock, 1881)
Diaspidiotus zonatus (Frauenfeld, 1868)
MOLLUSCA
Emblethis verbasci (Fabricius)
Empoasca canariensis Metcalf 1955
Balea perversa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eupteryx filicum (Newman 1853)
Cepaea memoralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Heterocordylus tibialis (Hahn)
Discus defloratus (Lowe, 1854)
Maurodactylus albidus (Kolenati)
Helicigona lapicida lapicida (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oceanaspidiotus spinosus (Comstock, 1883)
Marinula watsoni (Wollaston, 1878)
Odonaspis literosa Ferris, 1921
Milax sowerbyi (Férussac, 1823)
Trapezonotus arenarius (Linnaeus)
Ovatella gracilis (Lowe, 1835)
Tuponia tamarisci (Perris)
Oxychilus helveticus (Blum, 1881)
Xanthochilus quadratus (Fabricius)
Physa fontinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xylocoris balteatus (Walker)
Pisidium pusillum (Gmelin, 1788)
Plutonia lamarckii (Férrussac, 1821)
Coleoptera
Subulina striatella (Rang, 1831)
Truncatellina callicratis (Scacchii, 1833)
Aphodius lividus (Olivier, 1789)
379
Aphthona convexior Lindberg, 1950
Podagrica fuscicornis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Apotomus angusticollis Müller, 1943
Polydrusus cervinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Araecerus fasciculatus De Geer, 1775
Polydrusus confluens Stephens, 1831
Arhopalus pinetorum (Wollaston, 1863)
Polydrusus pilosus pilosus Gredler, 1866
Astenus fageli luteomarginatus Coiffait, 1969
Polydrusus prasinus Olivier, 1790
Atomaria laticollis Wollaston, 1865
Polydrusus sparsus Gyllenhal, 1834
Aulacobaris coerulescens (Scopoli, 1763)
Polydrusus tereticollis (De Geer, 1775)
Brachyderes lusitanicus (Fabricius, 1781)
Polydrusus xanthopus Gyllenhal, 1834
Brindalus porcicollis (Illiger, 1803)
Pseudobium labile (Erichson, 1840)
Bruchidius ater (Marsham, 1802)
Pycnomerus seychellensis Dajoz, 1980
Bruchidius bimaculatus (Olivier, 1795)
Remus pruinosus (Erichson, 1840)
Bruchidius imbricornis (Panzer, 1795)
Remus sericeus Holme, 1837
Bruchidius pusillus (Germar, 1824)
Sitona lepidus Gyllenhal, 1834
Bruchus affinis Frölich, 1799
Spermophagus calystegiae (Luk’yanovich & Ter-Minasyan, 1957)
Bruchus atomarius (Linnaeus, 1761)
Spermophagus sericeus (Geoffroy, 1785)
Bruchus signaticornis Gyllenhal, 1833
Stenocarus cardui (Herbst, 1784)
Carpelimus troglodytes troglodytes (Erichson, 1840)
Syntomus inaequalis (Wollaston, 1863)
Carpophilus fumatus Boheman, 1851
Torneuma rosaliae (Rottenberg, 1871)
Cassida nebulosa Linnaeus, 1761
Tychius meliloti Stephens, 1831
Cephalogonia gautardi Abeille, 1881
Cephennium thoracicum Müller & Kunze, 1822
Lepidoptera
Cercyon littoralis (Gyllenhal, 1808)
Cionus scrophulariae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scoparia coecimaculalis Warren, 1905
Coccinella miranda Wollaston, 1864
Coccinulla quatuordecimpustulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Diptera
Coccinulla sinuatomarginata (Faldermann, 1837)
Colenis immunda (Sturm, 1807)
Coproica acutangula (Zetterstedt, 1847)
Corticaria dubia Dajoz, 1970
Coproica vagans (Haliday, 1833)
Crioceris asparagi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dicranomyia chorea (Meigen, 1818)
Cryptolestes pusillus (Schoenherr, 1817)
Leptocera fontinalis (Fallén, 1826)
Cryptolestes turcicus (Grouvelle, 1876)
Machimus caliginosus (Meigen, 1820)
Cryptophagus scutellatus Newman, 1834
Meoneura obscurella (Fallén, 1823)
Cryptophagus setulosus Sturm, 1845
Phthitia ciliata (Duda, 1918)
Cryptophagus subfumatus Kraatz, 1856
Psychoda parthenogenetica Tonnoir, 1940
Curculio glandium Marsham, 1802
Psychoda surcoufi Tonnoir, 1922
Curelius exiguus (Erichson, 1846)
Rhopalopterum atricilla (Zetterstedt 1848)
Cyphocleonus achates (Fåhraeus, 1842)
Sepsis cynipsea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cyphon iberus Nyholm, 1976
Sepsis flavimana Meigen, 1826
Diplapion squamuliferum (Desbrochers, 1891)
Donus isabellinus (Boheman, 1834)
Hymenoptera
Dryocoetes autographus (Ratzeburg, 1837)
Euplectus sanguineus Denny, 1825
Alaptus sp.
Gastrophysa polygoni Linnaeus, 1758
Alloxysta sp. indet. 1
Holobus apicatus (Erichson, 1837)
Alloxysta sp. indet. 2
Laparocerus piceus Boheman, 1834
Amegilla quadrifasciata maderae (Sichel, 1867)
Laparocerus wollastoni Heer, 1857 †
Anacharis sp. indet. affn eucharioides
Larinus scolymi (Olivier, 1807)
Anacharis sp. indet. affn inmunis
Larinus turbinatus Gyllenhal, 1835
Anagrus nigriceps Smits van Burgst, 1914
Latridius australicus (Belon, 1887)
Anaphes sp.
Latridius minutus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Andrena cyanomicans Pérez, 1895
Lixus linearis Olivier, 1807
Andrena exstricata Smith, 1849 = A. flavipes Panzer, 1799
Luzea nigritula (Erichson, 1840)
Andrena minutula (Kirby, 1802)
Masoreus affinis arenicola Wollaston, 1863
Andrena portosanctana Cockerell, 1922
Meloe tuccius tuccius Rossi, 1792
Andrena verticalis Perez, 1895
Mesites pallidipennis Bohemann, 1838
Andrena wollastoni wollastoni Cockerell, 1922
Nargus velox (Spence, 1815)
Anthemus leucaspidis Mercet, 1922
Nebrioporus ceresyi (Aubé, 1838)
Aprostocetus sp. lycidas group
Orchestes sparsus Fåhraeus, 1843
Orthomus berytensis (Reiche & Saulcy, 1855)
Bombus hortorum (Linnaeus, 1869)
Phrissotrichum tubiferum (Gyllenhal, 1833)
Bombus maderensis (Erlandsson, 1979)
Placonotus testaceus (Fabricius, 1787)
Bombus terrestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
380
Callaspidia sp.indet.
Cleonymus sp.
Coccophagus obscurus Westwood, 1833
Dibrachys boarmiae (Walker, 1863)
Dipara petiolata Walker, 1833
Encarsia aspidioticola (Mercet, 1929)
Entedon hercyna Walker, 1839
Euderus albitarsis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Gastrancistrus hirtulus Graham, 1969
Gonatocerus ater Förster, 1841
Habrolepis rouxi Compere, 1936
Halictus quadricinctus (Fabricius, 1776)
Halictus scabiosae (Rossi, 1790)
Hoplitis ochraceiformis (Ferton, 1902)
Hypoponera sp. 1
Kleidotoma n. sp. 1
Kleidotoma n. sp. 2
Lasioglossum morio (Fabricius, 1793)
Megachile centuncularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Megachile semispleta (Cockerell, 1921)
Osmia latreillei iberoafricana (Peters, 1975)
Osmia submicans Morawitz, 1871
Pachyneuron albutius Walker, 1843
Pnigalio longulus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
Prochiloneurus javanicus (Ferrière, 1951)
Prosopis atra Saunders, 1803
Pseudotorymus sp.
Rhoptromeris n. sp.
Rhopus sp.
Solenopsis sp. 1
Solenopsis sp. 2
Stinoplus sp.
Tetracnemoidea bicolor (Girault, 1915)
Tetramesa airae (Schlechtendal, 1891)
Tetramesa angustatum (Walker, 1832)
Tetramesa brevicollis (Walker, 1836)
Tetramesa longula (Dalman, 1820)
Trichoplasta n. sp.
Trybliographa n. sp.
Xyalaspis sp indet.affn petiolata
Xylocopa cf. violacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
381
ÍNDICE TAXONÓMICO | TAXONOMIC INDEX
FUNGI
LICHENS
BRYOPHYTA
PTERIDOPHYTA E SPERMATOPHYTA
PLATYHELMINTHES E ANNELIDA
NEMATODA
MOLLUSCA
ARTHROPODA
CHORDATA
A
Abgrallaspis insularis (ver Hemiberlesia insularis)
Abiastothrips soror (ver Holothrips soror)
Abortiporus biennis ............................................................ 87
Abrolophus neobrevicollis ............................................... 282
Abrothallus cetrariae ....................................................... 122
Abrothallus parmeliarum ................................................. 122
Abrothallus parmotrematis .............................................. 122
Abrothallus usneae .......................................................... 122
Abutilon grandifolium ...................................................... 187
Abutilon indicum (ver Abutilon sonneratianum)
Abutilon megapotamicum ............................................... 187
Abutilon permolle (ver Abutilon grandifolium)
Abutilon populifolium (ver Abutilon sonneratianum)
Abutilon sonneratianum (ver Apêndice I)
Abutilon striatum ............................................................. 187
Acacia dealbata ............................................................... 190
Acacia elata ..................................................................... 190
Acacia farnesiana ............................................................ 191
Acacia leucocephala (ver Leucaena leucocephala)
Acacia longifolia .............................................................. 191
Acacia lophantha (ver Albizia lophantha)
Acacia mearnsii ............................................................... 191
Acacia melanoxylon ........................................................ 191
Acacia verticillata ............................................................. 191
Acaeroplastes barretoi (ver Atlantidium barretoi)
Acaeroplastes mateui (ver Atlantidium mateui)
Acaeroplastes secundum (ver Atlantidium secundum)
Acalles albolineatus ......................................................... 315
Acalles cedroensis lunulatus (ver Dendroacalles lunulatus)
Acalles cinereus ............................................................... 315
Acalles coarctatus ........................................................... 315
Acalles cylindricollis (ver Calacalles wollastoni)
Acalles dispar achadagrandensis..................................... 315
Acalles dispar dispar ........................................................ 315
Acalles festivus ................................................................ 315
Acalles fortunatus ornatus (ver Dendroacalles ornatus)
Acalles globulipennis ....................................................... 315
Acalles histrionicus .......................................................... 315
Acalles lunulatus (ver Dendroacalles lunulatus)
Acalles machadoi ............................................................ 315
Acalles neptunus ............................................................. 315
Acalles nodiferus ............................................................. 315
Acalles oblitus ................................................................. 315
Acalles ornatus (ver Dendroacalles ornatus)
Acalles pilula seminulum (ver Acalles globulipennis)
Acalles portosantoensis .................................................. 315
Acalles pulverosus ........................................................... 315
Acalles pulverulentum (ver Acalles pulverosus)
Acalles saxicola ............................................................... 315
Acalles senilis oceanicus .................................................. 315
Acalles terminalis ............................................................. 315
Acalles tolpis ................................................................... 315
Acalles tristaensis ............................................................ 315
Acalles vau ...................................................................... 315
Acalypha virginica (ver Apêndice I)
Acalypta parvula .............................................................. 301
Acanthaceae ................................................................... 199
Acanthaclisis baetica (ver Synclisis baetica)
Acanthaclisis sp. (ver Synclisis baetica)
Acanthinula aculeata ....................................................... 244
Acanthiophilus helianthi .................................................. 338
Acanthiophilus walkeri ..................................................... 338
Acanthis cannabina (ver Carduelis cannabina guentheri)
Acanthis carduelis (ver Carduelis carduelis)
Acanthocheilonema dracunculoides ................................ 224
Acanthocoleus aberrans .................................................. 155
Acanthodrilidae ............................................................... 211
Acanthoscelides obtectus ............................................... 313
Acanthus mollis ............................................................... 199
Acari ................................................................................ 279
Acaridae ......................................................................... 279
Acarospora cervina ......................................................... 109
Acarospora microcarpa ................................................... 109
Acarospora sulphurata .................................................... 109
Acarospora umbilicata ..................................................... 109
Acarosporaceae ............................................................. 109
Acarosporales ................................................................. 109
Acarus siro ....................................................................... 279
Acaulon muticum ............................................................. 151
Acaulon triquetrum .......................................................... 151
Accipiter granti (ver Accipiter nisus granti)
Accipiter nisus granti ........................................................ 374
Accipitridae....................................................................... 374
Acer campestre (ver Apêndice I)
Acer pseudoplatanus ...................................................... 194
Aceraceae ....................................................................... 194
Acerentomidae .............................................................. 293
Acerentulus confinis maderensis...................................... 293
Acerentulus cunhai .......................................................... 293
Acerentulus ladeiroi ......................................................... 293
Acerentulus maderensis (ver Maderentulus maderensis)
Aceria barbujana (ver Eryophes barbujanae)
Aceria barroisi .................................................................. 281
Aceria sheldoni ................................................................ 281
Achaearanea acoreensis ................................................. 286
Achaearanea dromedaria (ver Paidiscura orotavensis)
Achaearanea pusillatum (ver Neottiura herbigrada)
Achaearanea tepidariorum (ver Parasteatoda tepidariorum)
Achantina cylichna (ver Cylichnidia cylichna)
Achantina folliculus (ver Ferussacia folliculus)
Achantina lowei; Achatina terebella (ver Amphorella oryza)
Achantina ovuliformis (ver Cylichnidia ovuliformis)
Achantina tornatellina (ver Amphorella tornatellina)
Achatina acicula (ver Cecilioides acicula)
Achatina eulima (ver Cecilioides eulima)
Achatina gracilis (ver Amphorella gracilis)
Achatina leacociana (ver Pyrgella leacociana)
Achatina maderensis (ver Cochlicopa lubricella)
Achatina melampoides (ver Amphorella melampoides)
Achatina mitriformis (ver Amphorella mitriformis)
Achatina ptroducta (ver Amphorella hypselia)
Achatina terebella (ver Amphorella oryza)
Achatina triticea (ver Amphorella triticea)
Achatina tuberculata (ver Amphorella tuberculata)
Achenium hartungii .......................................................... 322
Acherontia atropos .......................................................... 344
Acheta domestica ............................................................ 295
Acheta hispanicus ........................................................... 295
Acheta meridionalis ......................................................... 295
Achillea millefolium .......................................................... 200
Achipteriidae ................................................................... 280
Achorutes muscorum (ver Neanura muscorum)
Achorutes phlegraeus (ver Deutonura plena)
Achorutes sinistra (ver Deutonura sinistra)
Achroia grisella ................................................................ 344
Achrysocharoides atys .................................................... 350
Achrysocharoides parva .................................................. 350
Achyranthes aspera (ver Achyranthes sicula)
Achyranthes aspera var. sicula (ver Achyranthes sicula)
Achyranthes sicula .......................................................... 186
Acinia insularis (ver Campiglossa producta)
Acinia miranda (ver Sphenella marginata)
Acinia valida (ver Campiglossa valida)
Acipes atlanticus ............................................................. 289
Acipes decolor ................................................................. 289
Acipes lateralis ................................................................ 289
Acipes portosantoensis ................................................... 289
Acipes serratus ................................................................ 289
Acipes waldeni ................................................................ 289
Aciura tibialis (ver Oxyaciura tibialis)
Acladium conspersum (ver Botryobasidium conspersum)
Aclastus glabriventris ...................................................... 352
Aclastus gracilis ............................................................... 352
Aclastus macrops ............................................................ 352
Aclastus solutus .............................................................. 352
Acleris variegana ............................................................. 345
Acocephalus brachypterus (ver Aphrodes brachypterus)
Acocephalus nervosus (ver Aphrodes bicinctus)
Acontia lucida .................................................................. 342
Aconurella prolixa ............................................................ 297
Acratrichis fascicularis (ver Acrotrichis williamsi)
Acratrichis umbricola (ver Acrotrichis umbricola)
Acrididae ........................................................................ 295
Acritus homoeopathicus ................................................. 319
Acritus minutus (ver Acritus nigricornis)
Acritus nigricornis ............................................................ 319
Acrobolbaceae ................................................................ 153
Acrobolbus wilsonii ......................................................... 153
Acrocercops hedemanni (ver Dialectica hedemanni)
Acroclita anelpista ........................................................... 345
Acroclita guanchana ........................................................ 345
Acroclita subsequana ...................................................... 345
Acroconidiella tropaeoli ...................................................... 81
Acrocordia gemmata ....................................................... 109
Acrocordia macrospora ................................................... 109
Acrodontochelys bouceki (ver Gonatopus nearcticus)
Acrogalumna longipluma ................................................. 280
Acrolepiidae .................................................................... 339
Acrolepiopsis infundibulosa ............................................ 339
Acrolepiopsis mauli ......................................................... 339
Acrolepiopsis vespertella ................................................ 339
Acrolyta alticola (ver Zoophthorus alticola)
Acrolyta ericeti (ver Zoophthorus ericeti)
Acrolyta pluricinctus (ver Zoophthorus pluricinctus)
Acrostalagmus luteoalbus .................................................. 79
Acrosternum heegeri ....................................................... 301
Acrosternum millierei ....................................................... 301
Acrostichum squamosum (ver Elaphoglossum
semicylindricum)
Acrotrichis cephalotes ..................................................... 322
385
Acrotrichis cf atomaria (ver Acrotrichis matthewsii)
Acrotrichis cf. grandicollis (ver Acrotrichis sanctaehelenae)
Acrotrichis fascicularis .................................................... 322
Acrotrichis insularis ......................................................... 322
Acrotrichis matthewsii ..................................................... 322
Acrotrichis montandoni ................................................... 322
Acrotrichis obscoena (ver Acrotrichis sericans)
Acrotrichis sanctaehelenae ............................................. 322
Acrotrichis sericans ......................................................... 322
Acrotrichis thoracica ........................................................ 322
Acrotrichis umbricola ....................................................... 322
Acrotrichis williamsi ......................................................... 322
Acrotylus insubricus ........................................................ 295
Acrotylus longipes ........................................................... 295
Actinella actinophora actinophora.................................... 240
Actinella actinophora descendens ................................... 240
Actinella anaglyptica ....................................................... 240
Actinella arcinella ............................................................. 240
Actinella arcinella arcinella (ver Actinella arcinella)
Actinella arcinella papillosculpta (ver Actinella
papillosculpta)
Actinella arcta .................................................................. 240
Actinella armitageana ...................................................... 241
Actinella arridens ............................................................. 241
Actinella carinofausta ...................................................... 241
Actinella crassiuscula ...................................................... 241
Actinella effugiens (ver Actinella littorinella)
Actinella fausta ................................................................ 241
Actinella giramica ............................................................ 241
Actinella laciniosa ............................................................ 241
Actinella lentiginosa (ver Actinella lentiginosa lentiginosa)
Actinella lentiginosa lentiginosa ....................................... 241
Actinella lentiginosa stellaris ............................................ 241
Actinella littorinella ........................................................... 241
Actinella morenensis ....................................................... 241
Actinella nitidiuscula (ver Actinella nitidiuscula nitidiuscula)
Actinella nitidiuscula nitidiuscula...................................... 241
Actinella nitidiuscula saxipotens ...................................... 241
Actinella obserata ............................................................ 241
Actinella papillosculpta .................................................... 241
Actinella promontoriensis ................................................ 241
Actinella robusta .............................................................. 241
Actinopterygii .................................................................. 373
Actoniscus amakusaensis (ver Armadilloniscus ellipticus)
Actoniscus dalmatinus (ver Armadilloniscus ellipticus)
Actoniscus ellipticus (ver Armadilloniscus ellipticus)
Actoniscus hoshikawai (ver Armadilloniscus ellipticus)
Actoniscus litoralis (ver Armadilloniscus ellipticus)
Aculops lycopersici ......................................................... 281
Aculops tetanothrix (ver Aculus tetanothrix)
Aculus tetanothrix ............................................................ 281
Acupalpus brunneipes ..................................................... 310
Acupalpus notatus .......................................................... 310
Acupalpus teutonus (ver Stenolophus teutonus)
Acyrthosiphon bidentis (ver Acyrthosiphon ilka)
Acyrthosiphon ilka ........................................................... 304
Acyrthosiphon lactucae ................................................... 304
Acyrthosiphon malvae malvae ......................................... 304
Acyrthosiphon pisum pisum ............................................. 304
Acyrthosiphon spartii ....................................................... 304
Adalia bipunctata revelierei .............................................. 314
Adalia decempunctata .................................................... 314
Adalia testudinea ............................................................. 314
Adelanthaceae ................................................................. 153
Adelanthus decipiens ...................................................... 153
Adelgidae ........................................................................ 304
Adelina farinaria (ver Sitophagus hololeptoides)
Adenocarpus complicatus ............................................... 191
Adenocarpus divaricatus (ver Adenocarpus complicatus)
Adenophorea .................................................................... 223
Aderidae ......................................................................... 308
Aderus pallescens (ver Cobososia pallescens)
Adia cinerella ................................................................... 328
Adiantaceae .................................................................... 182
Adiantum capillus-veneris ............................................... 182
Adiantum hispidulum ....................................................... 182
Adiantum raddianum ....................................................... 182
Adiantum reniforme subsp. pusillum ................................ 182
Adiantum reniforme subsp. reniforme .............................. 182
Adiantum reniforme var. pusillum (ver Adiantum reniforme
subsp. pusillum)
Adiantum reniforme var. reniforme (ver Adiantum reniforme
subsp. reniforme)
Adistemia watsoni ........................................................... 320
Adonia variegata (ver Hippodamia variegata)
Adonis microcarpa .......................................................... 184
Aedes aegypti .................................................................. 331
Aedes argenteus (ver Aedes aegypti)
Aedes eatoni (ver Ochlerotatus eatoni)
Aelia acuminata acuminata .............................................. 301
Aelia germari (ver Apêndice I)
Aelia klugii (ver Apêndice I)
Aelurillus annulipes (ver Aelurillus lucasi)
Aelurillus lucasi ................................................................ 285
Aeolothripidae ................................................................ 307
Aeolothrips collaris .......................................................... 307
Aeolothrips ericae ............................................................ 307
Aeolothrips fallax ............................................................. 307
Aeolothrips fasciatus collaris (ver Aeolothrips collaris)
Aeolothrips fasciatus tenuicornis (ver Aeolothrips
tenuicornis)
Aeolothrips tenuicornis .................................................... 307
Aeolothrips vespiformis (ver Franklinothrips vespiformis)
Aeonium arboreum .......................................................... 190
Aeonium glandulosum ..................................................... 190
Aeonium glutinosum ........................................................ 190
Aepus gracilicornis desertarum........................................ 310
Aepus gracilicornis gracilicornis....................................... 310
Aeshnidae ....................................................................... 294
Aethes francillana ............................................................ 345
Agabiformius lentus ......................................................... 287
Agabus dissimilis (ver Agabus wollastoni)
Agabus falkenstromi (ver Agabus wollastoni)
Agabus maderensis ......................................................... 319
Agabus nebulosus ........................................................... 319
Agabus wollastoni ........................................................... 319
Agalenatea redii ............................................................... 283
Agallia hilaris (ver Austroagallia hilaris)
Agaonidae ...................................................................... 345
Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis ............................. 206
Agapanthus umbellatus (ver Agapanthus praecox subsp.
orientalis)
Agaricaceae ....................................................................... 81
Agaricales .......................................................................... 81
Agaricomycetes.................................................................. 81
Agaricomycetidae............................................................... 81
Agaricomycotina................................................................. 81
Agaricus arvensis ............................................................... 81
Agaricus augustus .............................................................. 81
Agaricus campestris ........................................................... 81
Agaricus campestris var. campestris (ver Agaricus
campestris)
Agaricus citrina for. alba (ver Amanita citrina)
Agaricus cupreobrunneus .................................................. 81
Agaricus impudicus ............................................................ 81
Agaricus lanipes ................................................................. 81
Agaricus nivescens............................................................. 81
Agaricus pilatianus ............................................................. 81
Agaricus silvaticus .............................................................. 81
Agaricus silvicola ................................................................ 81
Agavaceae ...................................................................... 207
Agave americana ............................................................. 207
Agave atrovirens .............................................................. 207
Agave attenuata .............................................................. 207
Agdistis bifurcatus ........................................................... 343
Agdistis pseudocanariensis ............................................. 343
Agdistis salsolae .............................................................. 343
Agdistis tamaricis ............................................................ 343
Agelenidae ...................................................................... 283
Ageratina adenophora ..................................................... 200
Ageratina riparia .............................................................. 200
Ageratum conyzoides subsp. conyzoides........................ 200
Ageratum houstonianum ................................................. 200
Ageratum mexicanum (ver Ageratum houstonianum)
Agistemus africana .......................................................... 282
Aglossa caprealis ............................................................ 344
Agonimia tristicula ........................................................... 109
Agonopterix applana (ver Agonopterix perezi)
Agonopterix heracliana (ver Agonopterix perezi)
Agonopterix perezi .......................................................... 340
Agonopterix scopariella ................................................... 340
Agonum marginatum ....................................................... 310
Agonum ruficorne (ver Paranchus albipes)
Agrilus darwini (ver Agrilus viridis viridis)
Agrilus viridis viridis .......................................................... 310
Agrimonia eupatoria subsp. eupatoria ............................. 190
Agrimonia eupatoria subsp. grandis (ver Apêndice I)
Agriolimacidae ................................................................ 239
Agriolimax agrestis (ver Deroceras reticulatum)
Agrion maderae (ver Apêndice I)
Agrion pumilio (ver Ischnura pumilio)
Agriphila atlanticus .......................................................... 340
Agriphila trabeatellus ....................................................... 340
Agrius convolvuli ............................................................. 344
Agrocybe pediades ............................................................ 81
Agrocybe praecox .............................................................. 81
Agrocybe semiorbicularis (ver Agrocybe pediades)
Agromyza reptans ........................................................... 328
Agromyzidae ................................................................... 328
Agropyron repens (ver Elymus repens)
Agrostemma githago (ver Apêndice I)
Agrostis alba (ver Agrostis stolonifera)
Agrostis castellana .......................................................... 202
Agrostis obtusissima ....................................................... 202
Agrostis pourretii ............................................................. 202
Agrostis reuteri (ver Agrostis obtusissima)
Agrostis salmantica (ver Agrostis pourretii)
Agrostis stolonifera .......................................................... 202
Agrostothrips meridionalis ............................................... 307
Agrotis atrux .................................................................... 342
Agrotis fortunata .............................................................. 342
Agrotis herzogi ................................................................ 342
Agrotis ipsilon .................................................................. 342
Agrotis lanzarotensis ....................................................... 342
Agrotis maderensis (ver Agrotis trux)
Agrotis rutae .................................................................... 342
Agrotis segetum .............................................................. 342
Agrotis selvagensis (ver Agrotis lanzarotensis)
Agrotis spinifera ............................................................... 342
Agrotis trux ...................................................................... 342
Agyneta rurestris (ver Meioneta fuscipalpa)
Agyriaceae ...................................................................... 110
Agyriales ......................................................................... 110
Ahasverus advena ........................................................... 322
Aichryson divaricatum ..................................................... 190
Aichryson dumosum ........................................................ 190
Aichryson villosum ........................................................... 190
Ailanthus altissima ........................................................... 194
Aiolopus strepens strepens .............................................. 295
Aiolopus thalassinus thalassinus...................................... 295
Aira argentea (ver Deschampsia argentea)
Aira caryophyllea ............................................................. 202
Aira caryophyllea subsp. caryophyllea (ver Aira
caryophyllea)
Aira caryophyllea subsp. multiculmis (ver Aira caryophyllea)
Aira praecox .................................................................... 202
Aizoaceae ....................................................................... 185
Aizoon canariense ........................................................... 185
Aizoon hispanicum .......................................................... 185
Ajuga iva subsp. pseudoiva ............................................. 197
Ajuga iva var. pseudiva (ver Ajuga iva subsp. pseudoiva)
Alapsodus maderae (ver Tasgius winkleri)
Alaptus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Albizia distachya (ver Albizia lophantha)
Albizia lophantha ............................................................. 191
Albuginaceae ..................................................................... 73
Albuginales ........................................................................ 73
Albuginomycetidae ............................................................. 73
Albugo bliti.......................................................................... 73
Albugo candida .................................................................. 73
Albugo portulacae .............................................................. 73
Albugo tragopogonis .......................................................... 73
Alcea rosea ...................................................................... 187
Alchemilla arvensis (ver Aphanes australis)
Alebra albostriella (ver Alebra viridis)
Alebra viridis .................................................................... 297
Alectoria bicolor (ver Bryoria bicolor)
Alectoria jubata var. prolixa (ver Bryoria fuscescens)
Alectoria sarmentosa ....................................................... 112
Alectoris rufa .................................................................... 373
Aleiodes apicalis .............................................................. 346
Aleiodes bicolor tristis (ver Aleiodes coxalis)
Aleiodes coxalis ............................................................... 346
Aleiodes dimidiatus (ver Aleiodes gasterator)
Aleiodes ductor (ver Aleiodes apicalis)
Aleiodes gasterator ......................................................... 346
Aleiodes gastritor ............................................................ 346
Aleiodes testaceus .......................................................... 346
Aleochara albovillosa (ver Aleochara funebris)
Aleochara armitagei (ver Aleochara puberula)
Aleochara binotata .......................................................... 322
Aleochara clavicornis ...................................................... 322
Aleochara crassiuscula (ver Aleochara moesta)
Aleochara diversa (ver Aleochara funebris)
Aleochara funebris ........................................................... 322
Aleochara lindbergi .......................................................... 322
Aleochara moesta ............................................................ 322
Aleochara moesta (ver Aleochara funebris)
Aleochara morion (ver Tinotus morion)
Aleochara puberula ......................................................... 322
Aleochara tristis (ver Aleochara moesta)
Aleochara verna ............................................................... 322
Aleuria aurantia................................................................... 78
Aleuria vesiculosa (ver Peziza vesiculosa)
Aleurodicus dispersus ..................................................... 302
Aleuroplatus perseaphagus ............................................. 302
Aleurothrixus floccosus ................................................... 302
Aleurotrachelus rhamnicola ............................................. 302
Alexia aequalis (ver Ovatella aequalis)
Alexia loweana (ver Myosotella denticulata)
Alexia paivana (ver Leucophytia bidentada)
Aleyrodes proletella ......................................................... 302
Aleyrodidae ..................................................................... 302
386
Alicularia geocyphus (ver Nardia geoscyphus)
Alicularia scalaris (ver Nardia scalaris)
Alisma lanceolatum ......................................................... 202
Alisma plantago var. lanceolatum (ver Alisma lanceolatum)
Alisma plantago-aquatica var. lanceolatum (ver Alisma
lanceolatum)
Alismataceae .................................................................. 202
Alismatales ..................................................................... 202
Allium ampeloprasum ...................................................... 206
Allium neapolitanum ........................................................ 206
Allium paniculatum .......................................................... 206
Allium paniculatum subsp. pallens (ver Allium paniculatum)
Allium roseum .................................................................. 206
Allium triquetrum ............................................................. 206
Allium vineale ................................................................... 206
Allochernes dubius (ver Pselaphochernes dubius)
Allodia ornaticollis ........................................................... 334
Allodia pistillata ............................................................... 334
Allodia variabilis (ver Brevicornu griseicolle)
Allogalumna alamellae ..................................................... 280
Allolobophora chlorotica .................................................. 211
Allolobophoridella eiseni .................................................. 211
Allonais paraguayensis ..................................................... 211
Allopauropus alicundus ................................................... 289
Allopauropus aristatus ..................................................... 289
Allopauropus brincki ........................................................ 289
Allopauropus cuenoti ....................................................... 289
Allopauropus dahli ........................................................... 289
Allopauropus gracilis ....................................................... 289
Allopauropus laurinus ...................................................... 289
Allopauropus millotianus ................................................. 289
Allopauropus subminutus ................................................ 289
Allopauropus vulgaris ...................................................... 289
Allophora pusilla (ver Phasia pusilla)
Allorgea berthelotiana (ver Andoa berthelotiana)
Allotropa conventus ......................................................... 354
Alloxantha fulva ............................................................... 322
Alloxysta brevis ............................................................... 351
Alloxysta minuta .............................................................. 351
Alloxysta pedestris .......................................................... 351
Alloxysta sp. indet. 1 (ver Apêndice I)
Alloxysta sp. indet. 2 (ver Apêndice I)
Alloxysta victrix ................................................................ 351
Aloconota cambrica (ver Aloconota maderensis)
Aloconota granulosa ....................................................... 322
Aloconota gregaria .......................................................... 322
Aloconota maderensis ..................................................... 323
Aloconota philonthoides .................................................. 323
Aloconota planifrons ........................................................ 323
Aloconota sulcifrons ........................................................ 323
Aloe arborecens .............................................................. 206
Aloe barbadensis (ver Aloe vera)
Aloe vera .......................................................................... 206
Aloina aloides .................................................................. 151
Aloina aloides var. ambigua (ver Aloina ambigua)
Aloina ambigua ................................................................ 151
Aloina ericifolia (ver Aloina ambigua)
Aloina rigida ..................................................................... 151
Alophosia azorica ............................................................ 145
Alphitobius diaperinus ..................................................... 326
Alphitobius laevigatus ..................................................... 326
Alphitobius piceus (ver Alphitobius laevigatus)
Alpinia truncorum (ver Madeirostiba truncorum)
Alsophila cooperi (ver Sphaeropteris cooperi)
Alstroemeria pulchella ..................................................... 207
Alternanthera achyrantha (ver Alternanthera caracasana)
Alternanthera caracasana ............................................... 186
Althaea rosea (ver Alcea rosea)
Alydidae .......................................................................... 298
Alysia alticola ................................................................... 346
Alysia atra ........................................................................ 346
Alysia manducator ........................................................... 346
Amalia gagates (ver Milax gagates)
Amanita baccata ................................................................ 84
Amanita ceciliae ................................................................. 84
Amanita citrina.................................................................... 84
Amanita citrina var. citrina (ver Amanita citrina)
Amanita eliae ...................................................................... 84
Amanita franchetii............................................................... 84
Amanita gemmata .............................................................. 84
Amanita muscaria ............................................................... 84
Amanita muscaria var. muscaria (ver Amanita muscaria)
Amanita rubescens............................................................. 84
Amanita rubescens var. rubescens (ver Amanita rubescens)
Amanita strangulata for. intermedia (ver Amanita ceciliae)
Amanita vaginata ................................................................ 84
Amanita vaginata var. vaginata (ver Amanita vaginata)
Amara aenea ................................................................... 310
Amara cottyi cottyi ........................................................... 310
Amara superans .............................................................. 311
Amaranthaceae .............................................................. 186
Amaranthus blitum .......................................................... 186
Amaranthus caudatus ..................................................... 186
Amaranthus cruentus (ver Amaranthus hybridus)
Amaranthus deflexus ....................................................... 186
Amaranthus graecizans ................................................... 186
Amaranthus graecizans subsp. silvestris (ver Amaranthus
graecizans)
Amaranthus hybridus ...................................................... 186
Amaranthus hybridus var. acicularis (ver Amaranthus
hybridus)
Amaranthus hypochondriacus (ver Amaranthus hybridus)
Amaranthus lividus subsp. lividus (ver Apêndice I)
Amaranthus lividus subsp. polygonioides (ver Amaranthus
blitum)
Amaranthus muricatus .................................................... 186
Amaranthus palmeri (ver Apêndice I)
Amaranthus paniculatus var. ambiguus (ver Amaranthus
hybridus)
Amaranthus paniculatus var. purpurascens (ver Amaranthus
hybridus)
Amaranthus patulus (ver Amaranthus hybridus)
Amaranthus powellii (ver Amaranthus hybridus)
Amaranthus retroflexus ................................................... 186
Amaranthus spinosus ...................................................... 186
Amaranthus viridis ........................................................... 186
Amaryllidaceae ............................................................... 207
Amaryllis belladonna ....................................................... 207
Amaurorhinus bewickianus ............................................. 315
Amaurorhinus clermonti salvagis ..................................... 315
Amaurorhinus monizianus monizianus ............................. 316
Amblyolpium franzi .......................................................... 279
Amblyptilia acanthadactyla ............................................. 344
Amblyseius largoensis ..................................................... 280
Amblystegiaceae ............................................................. 149
Amblystegiella confervoides (ver Nobregaea latinervis)
Amblystegium fallax (ver Cratoneuron filicinum var. atrovirens)
Amblystegium fluviatile (ver Hygroamblystegium fluviatile)
Amblystegium madeirense (ver Amblystegium varium)
Amblystegium riparium var. longifolium (ver Amblystegium
riparium)
Amblyteles armatorius ..................................................... 352
Ambrosia artemisifolia ..................................................... 200
Ambrosia elatior (ver Ambrosia artemisifolia)
Amegilla maderae ............................................................ 346
Amegilla quadrifasciata maderae (ver Amegilla maderae)
Amegilla quadrifasciata maderae (ver Apêndice I)
Ameridae ........................................................................ 280
Amerosporium madeirense ................................................ 81
Amerosporium solani.......................................................... 81
Amerus troisi .................................................................... 280
Amischa analis ................................................................ 323
Amischa decipiens .......................................................... 323
Amischa nigrofusca ......................................................... 323
Amischa soror (ver Amischa nigrofusca)
Amitus fuscipennis .......................................................... 354
Amitus longicornis ........................................................... 354
Amitus spiniferus ............................................................. 354
Ammeia pulchella ............................................................ 354
Ammi majus ..................................................................... 195
Ammi procerum (ver Ammi majus)
Ammi procerum (ver Apêndice I)
Ammi visnaga .................................................................. 195
Amni majus subsp. procerum (ver Ammi majus)
Amni majus var. genuinum (ver Ammi majus)
Amni majus var. isophyllum (ver Ammi majus)
Amni majus var. tenuifolium (ver Ammi majus)
Amnicola similis (ver Mercuria similis)
Ampelomyces quisqualis.................................................... 75
Amphiareus constrictus ................................................... 298
Amphibia .......................................................................... 373
Amphibolothrips grassii ................................................... 307
Amphidium mougeotii ..................................................... 147
Amphidium tortuosum ..................................................... 147
Amphinema byssoides ....................................................... 85
Amphipoda ..................................................................... 286
Amphisphaeriaceae ........................................................... 80
Amphorella cimensis ....................................................... 240
Amphorella grabhami ...................................................... 240
Amphorella gracilis .......................................................... 240
Amphorella hypselia ........................................................ 240
Amphorella intermedia .................................................... 240
Amphorella iridescens ..................................................... 240
Amphorella melampoides ................................................ 240
Amphorella mitriformis .................................................... 240
Amphorella oryza ............................................................. 240
Amphorella producta (ver Amphorella hypselia)
Amphorella tornatellina .................................................... 240
Amphorella tornatellina tornatellina (ver Amphorella
tornatellina)
Amphorella tornatellina var. minor (ver Amphorella
tornatellina)
Amphorella triticea ........................................................... 240
Amphorella tuberculata ................................................... 240
Amphoridium curvipes (ver Amphidium tortuosum)
Amphorophora rubi ......................................................... 304
Amygdalaria pelobotryon ................................................ 116
Amynthas corticis ............................................................. 211
Amynthas gracilis ............................................................. 211
Amynthas morrisi.............................................................. 211
Anabrolepis zetterstedtii (ver Epitetracnemus intersectus)
Anacaena conglobata ...................................................... 319
Anacaena marchantiae .................................................... 319
Anacardiaceae ................................................................ 194
Anacharis eucharioides ................................................... 351
Anacharis inmunis ........................................................... 351
Anacharis sp. indet. affn eucharioides (ver Apêndice I)
Anacharis sp. indet. affn inmunis (ver Apêndice I)
Anacolia webbii ............................................................... 145
Anacyclus radiatus subsp. radiatus (ver Apêndice I)
Anagallis arvensis ............................................................ 189
Anagallis caerulea (ver Anagallis arvensis)
Anagallis foemina (ver Anagallis arvensis)
Anagallis latifolia (ver Anagallis arvensis)
Anagallis phoenicea (ver Anagallis arvensis)
Anagrus nigriceps (ver Apêndice I)
Anagyrus aligarhensis ..................................................... 349
Anagyrus belibus ............................................................. 349
Anagyrus bohemani ......................................................... 349
Anagyrus diversicornis (ver Anagyrus aligarhensis)
Anagyrus pseudococci .................................................... 349
Anamastigona pulchella .................................................. 290
Anapausis wollastoni ....................................................... 336
Anaphes sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Anaphothrips graminum .................................................. 307
Anaphothrips obscurus ................................................... 308
Anaptychia bryorum ........................................................ 114
Anaptychia ciliaris (ver Anaptychia ciliaris subsp. ciliaris)
Anaptychia ciliaris ciliaris ................................................. 114
Anaptychia ciliaris var. crinalis (ver Anaptychia crinalis)
Anaptychia ciliaris var. saxicola (ver Anaptychia ciliaris
subsp. ciliaris)
Anaptychia crinalis .......................................................... 114
Anaptychia leucomelaena (ver Heterodermia leucomelos)
Anaptychia leucomelas (ver Heterodermia leucomelos)
Anaptychia sorediifera (ver Heterodermia obscurata)
Anaptychia squamulosa (ver Heterodermia squamulosa)
Anaspis imitator ............................................................... 321
Anaspis proteus ............................................................... 321
Anastatus bifasciatus ...................................................... 351
Anatella atlanticiliata ........................................................ 334
Anax ephippiger .............................................................. 294
Anax Formosa (ver Anax imperator)
Anax formosus (ver Anax imperator)
Anax imperator ................................................................ 294
Anax parthenope ............................................................. 294
Anchusa azurea ............................................................... 197
Anchusa italica (ver Anchusa azurea)
Ancistrocerus gazella ...................................................... 356
Ancistrocerus madaera ................................................... 356
Ancistrocerus parietum ................................................... 356
Ancylocentrus edentatus (ver Centistes edentatus)
Ancylosis cinerella (ver Ancylosis roscidella)
Ancylosis convexella ....................................................... 344
Ancylosis roscidella ......................................................... 344
Ancylostoma caninum ...................................................... 224
Ancylostomatidae ............................................................ 224
Ancylus aduncus ............................................................. 244
Ancylus fluviatilis (ver Ancylus aduncus)
Andoa berthelotiana ........................................................ 149
Andreaea alpestris ........................................................... 145
Andreaea heinemannii subsp. heinemannii ...................... 145
Andreaea rothii subsp. rothii............................................. 145
Andreaea rupestris .......................................................... 145
Andreaea rupestris var. alpestris (ver Andreaea alpestris)
Andreaeaceae .................................................................. 145
Andreaeales ...................................................................... 145
Andreaeopsida ................................................................ 145
Andrena cyanomicans (ver Apêndice I)
Andrena exstricata = A. flavipes (ver Apêndice I)
Andrena maderensis maderensis ..................................... 346
Andrena minutula (ver Apêndice I)
Andrena portosanctana (ver Andrena maderensis
maderensis)
Andrena portosanctana (ver Apêndice I)
Andrena verticalis (ver Apêndice I)
Andrena wollastoni wollastoni .......................................... 346
Andrena wollastoni wollastoni (ver Apêndice I)
Andricus foecundatrix ..................................................... 348
Andropogon hirtus var. pubescens (ver Hyparrhenia sinaica)
Andrya cuniculi ................................................................. 212
Andryala cheiranthifolia var. congesta (ver Andryala
glandulosa subsp. glandulosa)
387
Andryala cheiranthifolia var. sparsiflora (ver Andryala
glandulosa subsp. cheirantifolia)
Andryala cheiranthifolia var. sparsiflora subvar. coronopifolia
(ver Andryala crithmifolia)
Andryala crithmifolia ........................................................ 200
Andryala glandulosa subsp. cheirantifolia ........................ 200
Andryala glandulosa subsp. glandulosa........................... 200
Andryala glandulosa subsp. varia (ver Andryala glandulosa
subsp. cheirantifolia)
Andryala varia subsp. congesta (ver Andryala glandulosa
subsp. glandulosa)
Andryala varia subsp. sparsiflora (ver Andryala glandulosa
subsp. cheirantifolia)
Andryala varia subsp. sparsiflora f. coronopifolia (ver
Andryala crithmifolia)
Andryala varia var. crithmifolia (ver Andryala crithmifolia)
Anechura schmitzi ........................................................... 295
Anelosimus aulicus (ver Kochiura aulica)
Anemophilus crassus ...................................................... 316
Anemophilus subtessellatus ............................................ 316
Anemophilus trossulus .................................................... 316
Anethum graveolens (ver Apêndice I)
Aneuclis incidens ............................................................. 352
Aneura pinguis ................................................................. 155
Aneura sinuata (ver Riccardia chamedryfolia)
Aneuraceae ..................................................................... 155
Aneurhynchus galesiformis ............................................. 349
Aneuropria foersteri ......................................................... 349
Angitia chrysosticta (ver Diadegma chrysostictus)
Angitia rufiventris (ver Diadegma nigriscapus)
Angitia variegata (ver Enytus homonimator)
Anguilla anguilla................................................................ 373
Anguillidae ........................................................................ 373
Anguilliformes ................................................................... 373
Anilasta corpulenta (ver Hyposoter corpulentus)
Anillobius portosantoi ...................................................... 316
Anillobius solifuga ............................................................ 316
Anisochrysa pseudoatlantica (ver Atlantochrysa atlantica)
Anisochrysa sensitiva (ver Dichochrysa sensitiva)
Anisochrysa sororcula (ver Atlantochrysa atlantica)
Anisodactylus binotatus .................................................. 311
Anisolabidae ................................................................... 295
Anisolabis maritima ......................................................... 295
Anisopilothrips venustulus .............................................. 308
Anisopodidae ................................................................. 328
Anisops debilis (ver Apêndice I)
Anisops debilis canariensis .............................................. 301
Anisops debilis perplexus (ver Anisops debilis canariensis)
Anisopteromalus calandrae ............................................. 354
Anisothecium campylophyllum (ver Dicranella
campylophylla)
Anisothecium rigidulum (ver Dicranella humilis)
Anisothecium rigidulum var. madeirense (ver Dicranella
varia)
Anisothecium rufescens (ver Dicranella rufescens)
Anisothecium varium (ver Dicranella varia)
Annelida............................................................................ 211
Annulatascaceae ............................................................... 79
Annulohypoxylon stygium .................................................. 80
Annulohypoxylon stygium var. stygium (ver Annulohypoxylon
stygium)
Anobiidae ....................................................................... 309
Anobium ptilinoides (ver Oligomerus ptilinoides)
Anobium punctatum ........................................................ 309
Anobium vellatum (ver Nicobium velatum)
Anoecia corni ................................................................... 306
Anoecia vagans ............................................................... 306
Anoectangium aestivum .................................................. 151
Anoectangium compactum (ver Anoectangium aestivum)
Anoectangium compactum var. madeirense (ver includ in
Anoectangium aestivum)
Anoectangium madeirense (ver includ in Anoectangium
aestivum)
Anogramma leptophylla .................................................. 182
Anomalagrion hastatum (ver Ischnura hastata)
Anomalographis madeirensis .......................................... 118
Anomaloppia madeirensis ............................................... 281
Anomatheca cruenta (ver Anomatheca laxa)
Anomatheca laxa ............................................................. 207
Anommatus duodecimstriatus ........................................ 310
Anommatus maderensis .................................................. 310
Anomobryum filiforme (ver Anomobryum julaceum)
Anomobryum filiforme var. juliforme (ver Anomobryum
julaceum)
Anomobryum julaceum ................................................... 145
Anomobryum julaceum var. concinnatum (ver Anomobryum
julaceum)
Anomobryum juliforme (ver Anomobryum julaceum)
Anopheles cinereus ......................................................... 331
Anopheles hispaniola (ver Anopheles cinereus)
Anoplocephalidae ............................................................ 212
Anops solifugus (ver Anillobius solifuga)
Anoscopus albifrons ........................................................ 297
Anoscopus assimilis ........................................................ 297
Anotylus complanatus ..................................................... 323
Anotylus glareosus .......................................................... 323
Anotylus insignitus .......................................................... 323
Anotylus nitidifrons .......................................................... 323
Anotylus nitidulus ............................................................ 323
Anredera cordifolia (ver Boussingaultia cordifolia)
Antaxius spinibrachius .................................................... 295
Antennaria elaeophila ......................................................... 75
Anteon ephippiger ........................................................... 349
Anthelephila pedestris ..................................................... 309
Anthemis aurea (ver Chamaemelum nobile)
Anthemis cotula ............................................................... 200
Anthemis mixta (ver Chamaemelum mixtum)
Anthemis nobilis (ver Chamaemelum nobile)
Anthemis nobilis var. aurea (ver Chamaemelum nobile)
Anthemus leucaspidis (ver Apêndice I)
Anthicidae ....................................................................... 309
Anthicus brunneus ........................................................... 309
Anthicus crinitus .............................................................. 309
Anthicus floralis (ver Omonadus floralis)
Anthicus hispidus (ver Hirticollis hispidus)
Anthicus instabilis (ver Cordicollis instabilis instabilis)
Anthicus litoralis (ver Cordicollis litoralis)
Anthicus lubbockii ........................................................... 309
Anthobium metasternale (ver Eusphalerum metasternale)
Anthobium torquatum (ver Eusphalerum metasternale)
Anthoceros agrestis ......................................................... 152
Anthoceros caucasicus ................................................... 152
Anthoceros dichotomus (ver Phymatoceros bulbiculosus)
Anthoceros husnotii (ver Anthoceros punctatus)
Anthoceros laevis (ver Phaeoceros laevis)
Anthoceros mandonii (ver Anthoceros caucasicus)
Anthoceros punctatus ..................................................... 152
Anthocerotaceae ............................................................. 152
Anthocerotales ................................................................ 152
Anthocerotopsida ............................................................ 152
Anthocoridae .................................................................. 298
Anthocoris alienus ........................................................... 298
Anthocoris gallarumulmi .................................................. 298
Anthocoris nemorum ....................................................... 298
Antholyza aethiopica (ver Chasmanthe aethiopica)
Anthomyia maura ............................................................ 328
Anthomyia pluvialis .......................................................... 328
Anthomyiidae .................................................................. 328
Anthomyza baezi ............................................................. 329
Anthomyza griseola (ver Leucopis griseola)
Anthomyza umbrosa ....................................................... 329
Anthomyzidae ................................................................. 329
Anthophila fabriciana (ver Anthophila threnodes)
Anthophila oxyacanthella (ver Anthophila threnodes)
Anthophila threnodes ...................................................... 340
Anthoseius rhenanus (ver Typhlodromus rhenarus)
Anthostomella maderensis ................................................. 80
Anthothrips gowdeyi (ver Haplothrips gowdeyi)
Anthoxanthum maderense .............................................. 203
Anthoxanthum odoratum ................................................ 203
Anthracobia macrocystis .................................................... 78
Anthracobia nitida .............................................................. 78
Anthrax anthrax ............................................................... 329
Anthrax sinuata (ver Anthrax anthrax)
Anthrenus verbasci .......................................................... 318
Anthribidae ..................................................................... 310
Anthriscus caucalis ......................................................... 195
Anthriscus sylvestris (ver Apêndice I)
Anthroleucosomatidae ................................................... 290
Anthus berthelotii berthelotii ............................................ 374
Anthus berthelotii lanzarotae (ver Anthus berthelotii
berthelotii)
Anthus berthelotii madeirensis ......................................... 374
Anthus pratensis (ver Anthus berthelotii madeirensis)
Anthyllis lemanniana ........................................................ 191
Antigastra catalaunalis .................................................... 340
Antillothrips repentinus (ver Bamboosiella repentina)
Antirrhinum majus ........................................................... 198
Antirrhinum orontium (ver Misopates orontium subsp.
orontium)
Antirrhinum orontium var. calycinum (ver Misopates
calycinum)
Antitrichia californica ....................................................... 150
Antitrichia curtipendula .................................................... 150
Antlemon halidayi ............................................................ 333
Antrodia ramentacea .......................................................... 87
Anura ................................................................................ 373
Anurida comellinii (ver Anurida granaria)
Anurida granaria .............................................................. 291
Anurida pygmaea (ver Micranurida pygmaea)
Anzia centrifuga ............................................................... 112
Aonidia lauri (ver Apêndice I)
Aonidiella aurantii ............................................................ 302
Aonidiella lauretorum ....................................................... 302
Aoplus madeirae .............................................................. 352
Apaeleticus balearicus (ver Apaeleticus inimicus)
Apaeleticus balearicus (ver Ethelurgus balearicus)
Apaeleticus inimicus ........................................................ 352
Apanteles appellator ........................................................ 346
Apanteles circumscriptus ................................................ 346
Apanteles dorsalis ........................................................... 346
Apanteles halidayi ........................................................... 346
Apanteles phaloniae ........................................................ 346
Apanteles pinicola (ver Protapanteles pinicola)
Apanteles propinquus ..................................................... 346
Apanteles tedellae ........................................................... 346
Apanteles xanthostigma .................................................. 346
Apatema fasciata ............................................................. 339
Aperileptus lineatocollis ................................................... 352
Aphaereta minuta ............................................................ 346
Aphanarthrum bicolor ...................................................... 316
Aphanarthrum euphorbiae ............................................... 316
Aphanarthrum piscatorium .............................................. 316
Aphanes australis ............................................................ 190
Aphanes microcarpa (ver Aphanes australis)
Aphaniosoma obscuratum .............................................. 331
Aphanogmus bicolor ....................................................... 348
Aphanogmus clavicornis ................................................. 348
Aphanogmus claviger (ver Aphanogmus bicolor)
Aphanogmus fumipennis ................................................. 348
Aphanogmus microneurus .............................................. 348
Aphanogmus vicinus ....................................................... 348
Aphanolejeunea azorica .................................................. 155
Aphanolejeunea madeirensis .......................................... 155
Aphanolejeunea microscopica ........................................ 155
Aphanolejeunea sintenisii ................................................ 155
Aphanolejeunea teotonii (ver Aphanolejeunea sintenisii)
Aphanus rolandri ............................................................. 299
Aphelaria tuberosa ............................................................. 86
Aphelariaceae .................................................................... 86
Aphelenchida ................................................................... 223
Aphelenchoides fragariae ................................................. 223
Aphelenchoides ritzemabosi ............................................ 223
Aphelenchoididae ............................................................ 223
Aphelenidae .................................................................... 345
Aphelinus abdominalis .................................................... 345
Aphelinus asychis ............................................................ 345
Aphelinus basalis (ver Aphelinus abdominalis)
Aphelinus chaonia ........................................................... 345
Aphelinus humilis ............................................................. 345
Aphelinus varipes ............................................................ 345
Aphididae ....................................................................... 304
Aphidius avenae .............................................................. 346
Aphidius ervi .................................................................... 346
Aphidius matricariae ........................................................ 346
Aphidius pascuorum (ver Aphidius avenae)
Aphidius rhopalosiphi ...................................................... 346
Aphidius ribis ................................................................... 346
Aphidius smithi ................................................................ 346
Aphidius urticae ............................................................... 346
Aphiochaeta armata (ver Megaselia nigra)
Aphiochaeta basispinata (ver Megaselia basispinata)
Aphiochaeta brevipennis (ver Megaselia longicostalis)
Aphiochaeta comosa (ver Megaselia giraudii)
Aphiochaeta conjuncta (ver Megaselia scalaris)
Aphiochaeta dyari (ver Megaselia giraudii)
Aphiochaeta fissa (ver Megaselia scalaris)
Aphiochaeta longicostalis (ver Megaselia longicostalis)
Aphiochaeta luteimana (ver Megaselia pleuralis)
Aphiochaeta secunda (ver Megaselia pleuralis)
Aphis brunellae ................................................................ 304
Aphis capsellae ............................................................... 304
Aphis citricola (ver Aphis spiraecola)
Aphis craccivora .............................................................. 304
Aphis diphaga (ver Aphis praeterita)
Aphis epilobii ................................................................... 304
Aphis fabae ...................................................................... 304
Aphis farinosa .................................................................. 304
Aphis gossypii ................................................................. 304
Aphis hederae ................................................................. 304
Aphis nasturtii .................................................................. 304
Aphis nerii ........................................................................ 304
Aphis paralios .................................................................. 304
Aphis parietariae .............................................................. 304
Aphis pomi ...................................................................... 304
Aphis praeterita ............................................................... 304
Aphis punicae .................................................................. 304
Aphis ruborum ................................................................. 304
Aphis sarothamni ............................................................. 304
Aphis sedi ........................................................................ 304
Aphis solanella ................................................................ 304
Aphis spiraecola .............................................................. 304
Aphis tirucallis ................................................................. 305
388
Aphis ulicis ...................................................................... 305
Aphis umbrella ................................................................. 305
Aphodiidae ..................................................................... 310
Aphodius chopardi (ver Ataenius brevicollis)
Aphodius fimetarius ......................................................... 310
Aphodius ghardimaouensis ............................................. 310
Aphodius granarius ......................................................... 310
Aphodius hydrochaeris .................................................... 310
Aphodius nitidulus (ver Aphodius ghardimaouensis)
Aphodius pedrosi ............................................................ 310
Aphodius pseudolividus .................................................. 310
Aphodius rufus (ver Aphodius sturmi)
Aphodius sturmi .............................................................. 310
Aphrodes bicinctus .......................................................... 297
Aphrodes brachypterus ................................................... 297
Aphrosylus atlanticus ...................................................... 331
Aphrosylus jucundus ....................................................... 331
Aphrosylus madeirensis .................................................. 331
Aphrosylus venator .......................................................... 331
Apiaceae ......................................................................... 195
Apidae ............................................................................ 346
Apiognomonia veneta......................................................... 79
Apion chalybeipenne (ver Aspidapion radiolus
chalybeipenne)
Apion delicatulum (ver Taeniapion delicatulum)
Apion fasciolatum (ver Taeniapion urticarium)
Apion frumentarium ......................................................... 310
Apion haematodes (ver Apion frumentarium)
Apion malvae (ver Malvapion malvae)
Apion rotundipenne (ver Holotrichapion wollastoni)
Apion sagitifferum (ver Kalcapion semivittatum sagittiferum)
Apion semivittatum (ver Kalcapion semivittatum
semivittatum)
Apion squamigerum var. squamidorsum (ver Lepidapion
squamidorsum)
Apion vernale (ver Taeniapion urticarium)
Apionidae ....................................................................... 310
Apiospora montagnei ......................................................... 79
Apiosporaceae .................................................................. 79
Apis mellifera ................................................................... 346
Apium graveolens ............................................................ 195
Apium leptophyllum (ver Cyclospermum leptophyllum)
Apium nodiflorum ............................................................ 195
Apium tenuifolium (ver Cyclospermum leptophyllum)
Aplomyia confinis ............................................................ 338
Aploneura lentisci ............................................................ 307
Aplozia crenulata (ver Jungermannia gracillima)
Aplozia riparia (ver Jungermannia atrovirens)
Apocheiridium ferum ....................................................... 279
Apocynaceae .................................................................. 196
Apodidae .......................................................................... 373
Apodiformes ..................................................................... 373
Apollonias barbujana ....................................................... 184
Apollonias barbujana subsp. barbujana (ver Apollonias
barbujana)
Apollonias canariensis (ver Apollonias barbujana)
Aporcelaimellus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Aporcelaimus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Aporodes floralis .............................................................. 340
Aporosa maculipennis (ver Geranomyia canariensis)
Aporrectodea caliginosa................................................... 211
Aporrectodea molleri ........................................................ 211
Apotetrastichus contractus ............................................. 350
Apotomus chaudoirii ....................................................... 311
Aprionus spiniger ............................................................. 329
Aproaerema anthyllidella elachistella ............................... 341
Aprostocetus flavifrons .................................................... 350
Aprostocetus grylli ........................................................... 350
Aprostocetus hagenowii .................................................. 350
Aprostocetus hians .......................................................... 350
Aprostocetus microcosmus ............................................ 350
Aprostocetus nubigenus ................................................. 350
Aprostocetus occidentalis ............................................... 350
Aprostocetus pausiris ...................................................... 350
Aprostocetus phloeophthori ............................................ 350
Aprostocetus sp. lycidas group (ver Apêndice I)
Aprostocetus toddaliae ................................................... 350
Aprostocetus viatorum .................................................... 350
Apsectrotanypus trifascipennis ....................................... 330
Aptenia cordifolia ............................................................. 185
Apterona helicoidella ....................................................... 343
Apterygothrips wollastoni ................................................ 307
Aptinothrips rufus ............................................................ 308
Apus apus (ver Apus pallidus)
Apus pallidus .................................................................... 373
Apus unicolor ................................................................... 373
Aquifoliaceae .................................................................. 193
Aquilegia vulgaris (ver Aquilegia vulgaris subsp. vulgaris)
Aquilegia vulgaris subsp. vulgaris .................................... 184
Arabidopsis thaliana ........................................................ 188
Arabidopsis thaliana var. thaliana (ver Arabidopsis thaliana)
Arabis albida (ver Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica)
Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica ........................................ 188
Arabis caucasica (ver Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica)
Araceae .......................................................................... 206
Arachnida ........................................................................ 279
Arachniodes webbiana .................................................... 183
Arachniodes webbiana subsp. webbiana (ver Arachniodes
webbiana)
Arachnopeziza aranea ........................................................ 77
Arachnopeziza aranea forma monilipila (ver Arachnopeziza
aranea)
Arachnopeziza obtusipila ................................................... 77
Aradidae ......................................................................... 299
Aradus lugubris ............................................................... 299
Araecerus fasciculatus (ver Apêndice I)
Arales .............................................................................. 206
Araliaceae ....................................................................... 195
Araneae .......................................................................... 283
Araneidae ....................................................................... 283
Araneus cucurbitinus (ver Araniella maderiana)
Araneus hortensis ............................................................ 283
Araniella maderiana ......................................................... 283
Araujia sericifera .............................................................. 196
Arbiblatta chavesi ............................................................ 294
Arbiblatta infumata .......................................................... 294
Arbutus unedo ................................................................. 189
Archidiaceae .................................................................... 145
Archidiales ....................................................................... 145
Archidium alternifolium .................................................... 145
Architaenioglossa ............................................................ 239
Arctiidae ......................................................................... 339
Arctium minus .................................................................. 200
Arctosa cinerea ................................................................ 284
Arctosa maderana ........................................................... 284
Arctotis stoechadifolia (ver Arctotis venusta)
Arctotis venusta ............................................................... 200
Arcyria denudata ................................................................ 92
Arcyria oerstedii.................................................................. 92
Arcyria punicea (ver Arcyria denudata)
Arcyriaceae ........................................................................ 92
Ardisia bahamensis (ver Heberdenia excelsa)
Ardisia excelsa (ver Heberdenia excelsa)
Arecaceae ....................................................................... 206
Arecales .......................................................................... 206
Arenaria leptoclados ........................................................ 185
Arenaria serpyllifolia subsp. leptoclados (ver Arenaria
leptoclados)
Arenocoris waltlii ............................................................. 299
Argas vespertelionis (ver Carios vespertelionis)
Argasidae ........................................................................ 280
Argemone mexicana ........................................................ 184
Argemone mexicana var. mexicana (ver Argemone
mexicana)
Argiope bruennichi .......................................................... 283
Argiope trifasciata ........................................................... 283
Argutor curtus (ver Orthomus curtus)
Argutor dilaticollis (ver Orthomus dilaticollis)
Argutor gracilipes (ver Orthomus gracilipes)
Argutor robustus (ver Orthomus bedelianus)
Argyranthemum dissectum ............................................. 200
Argyranthemum haematomma ........................................ 200
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum subsp. montanum ............. 200
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum subsp. pinnatifidum .......... 200
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum subsp. succulentum.......... 200
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum var. flaccida (ver
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum subsp. montanum)
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum var. succulentum (ver
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum subsp. succulentum)
Argyranthemum thalassophilum ...................................... 200
Argyrodes argyrodes ....................................................... 286
Argyrodes incertus .......................................................... 286
Argyrodes nasicus (ver Rhomphaea nasica)
Arhopalus ferus ............................................................... 313
Arhopalus rusticus ........................................................... 313
Arhopalus syriacus .......................................................... 313
Arhopalus tristis (ver Arhopalus rusticus)
Arhynchobdellida ............................................................. 211
Ariadna insidiatrix ............................................................ 285
Ariadna maderiana .......................................................... 285
Ariadna portisancti (ver Ariadna maderiana)
Ariadna spinipes (ver Ariadna insidiatrix)
Aridelus rufotestaceus ..................................................... 346
Arion ater (ver Arion lusitanicus)
Arion hortensis ................................................................ 239
Arion intermedius ............................................................ 239
Arion lusitanicus .............................................................. 239
Arion pascalianus ............................................................ 239
Arionidae ........................................................................ 239
Arisarum vulgare .............................................................. 206
Aristida adscensionis ...................................................... 203
Aristida coerulescens (ver Aristida adscensionis)
Aristolochia longa (ver Aristolochia paucinervis)
Aristolochia paucinervis .................................................. 184
Aristolochiaceae ............................................................. 184
Aristolochiales ................................................................ 184
Armadillidiidae ................................................................ 287
Armadillidium assimile (ver Armadillidium tigris)
Armadillidium caelatum (ver Eluma caelatum)
Armadillidium granulatum ................................................ 287
Armadillidium tigris .......................................................... 287
Armadilloniscus amakusaensis (ver Armadilloniscus
ellipticus)
Armadilloniscus dalmatinus (ver Armadilloniscus ellipticus)
Armadilloniscus ellipticus ................................................ 288
Armadilloniscus hoshikawai (ver Armadilloniscus ellipticus)
Armadilloniscus litoralis (ver Armadilloniscus ellipticus)
Armeria maderensis ......................................................... 187
Armillaria bulbosa (ver Armillaria gallica)
Armillaria gallica ................................................................. 83
Armillaria mellea ................................................................. 83
Armillaria mellea forma rosea (ver Armillaria mellea)
Armillaria obscura............................................................... 83
Arnelliaceae ..................................................................... 153
Arrenuridae ..................................................................... 281
Arrenurus autochthonus .................................................. 281
Arrhenatherum album (ver Apêndice I)
Arrhenatherum elatius subsp. bulbosum ......................... 203
Arrhenophagus chionaspidis ........................................... 349
Arrhopalites caecus ......................................................... 293
Arrhopalites elegans ........................................................ 293
Arrhopalites mauli ............................................................ 293
Arrhopalitida ................................................................... 293
Artemisia arborescens (ver Artemisia argentea)
Artemisia argentea ........................................................... 200
Artemisia verlotiorum ....................................................... 200
Arthonia anglica ............................................................... 107
Arthonia anombrophila .................................................... 107
Arthonia cinereopruinosa (ver Arthopyrenia cinereopruinosa)
Arthonia cinnabarina ....................................................... 107
Arthonia dispersa ............................................................ 107
Arthonia fuscopurpurea ................................................... 107
Arthonia gelidae ............................................................... 107
Arthonia ilicina ................................................................. 107
Arthonia lapidicola ........................................................... 107
Arthonia muscigena ......................................................... 107
Arthonia pelvetii ............................................................... 107
Arthonia radiata ............................................................... 107
Arthonia ruderalis ............................................................ 107
Arthonia stictaria ............................................................. 107
Arthonia tumidula (ver Arthonia cinnabarina)
Arthoniaceae .................................................................. 107
Arthoniales ...................................................................... 107
Arthoniomycetes ............................................................. 107
Arthopyrenia antecellens ................................................. 108
Arthopyrenia cinereopruinosa ......................................... 108
Arthopyreniaceae ........................................................... 108
Arthothelium lirellans ....................................................... 107
Arthothelium norvegicum ................................................ 107
Arthothelium reagens ...................................................... 107
Arthrinium phaeospermum ................................................. 79
Arthrinium sporophleum ..................................................... 79
Arthrochortus loliaceus (ver Lolium lowei)
Arthrolips aequale (ver Arthrolips convexiuscula)
Arthrolips convexiuscula ................................................. 315
Arthrolips humilis ............................................................. 315
Arthrolips picea ............................................................... 315
Arthrolips piceum (ver Arthrolips picea)
Arthrolobium ebracteatum (ver Ornithopus pinnatus)
Arthropoda ...................................................................... 279
Arthrorhaphidaceae ........................................................ 108
Arthrorhaphis citrinella ..................................................... 108
Artiodactyla ...................................................................... 375
Arum italicum (ver Arum italicum subsp. canariense)
Arum italicum subsp. canariense ..................................... 206
Arundinaria japonica (ver Pseudosasa japonica)
Arundo donax .................................................................. 203
Arytainilla incuba (ver Arytinnis incuba)
Arytainilla umbonata (ver Arytinnis umbonata)
Arytinnis incuba ............................................................... 304
Arytinnis umbonata ......................................................... 304
Asaphes aenea (ver Asaphes suspensus)
Asaphes suspensus ........................................................ 354
Ascalenia echidnias ......................................................... 340
Ascaridia columbae .......................................................... 223
Ascaridia galli ................................................................... 223
Ascaridida ........................................................................ 223
Ascarididae ...................................................................... 223
Ascaridiidae ..................................................................... 223
Ascia podagrica (ver Neoascia podagrica)
Asclepiadaceae .............................................................. 196
Asclepias curassavica ..................................................... 196
Asclepias fruticosa (ver Gomphocarpus fruticosus)
389
Ascobolaceae .................................................................... 77
Ascobolus immersus .......................................................... 77
Ascobolus lignatilis ............................................................. 77
Ascochyta caricae-papayae (ver Phoma caricae-papayae)
Ascochytella maderensis.................................................... 74
Ascocoryne cylichnium ...................................................... 76
Ascogaster maculata (ver Phanerotoma maculata)
Ascogaster quadridentata ............................................... 346
Ascomycota........................................................................ 74
Ascomycota ..................................................................... 107
Ascotis fortunata wollastoni ............................................. 341
Ascotis obscura (ver Ascotis fortunata wollastoni)
Asecodes congruens ....................................................... 350
Asecodes coronis (ver Closterocerus congruens)
Asellidae ......................................................................... 287
Asellus aquaticus ............................................................ 287
Asetadiptacus emiliae ..................................................... 281
Asianidia albula ............................................................... 297
Asianidia atlantica ........................................................... 297
Asianidia chinai ................................................................ 297
Asianidia chrysanthemi ................................................... 297
Asianidia decolor ............................................................. 297
Asianidia insulana ............................................................ 297
Asianidia madeirensis ...................................................... 297
Asianidia melliferae .......................................................... 297
Asianidia vallicola ............................................................ 297
Asilidae ........................................................................... 329
Asobara tabida ................................................................ 346
Aspalthium bituminosum (ver Bituminaria bituminosa)
Asparagus asparagoides ................................................. 206
Asparagus densiflorus (ver Apêndice I)
Asparagus lowei (ver Asparagus umbellatus subsp. lowei)
Asparagus nesiotes subsp. nesiotes................................ 206
Asparagus scaber (ver Asparagus umbellatus subsp. lowei)
Asparagus scoparius ....................................................... 206
Asparagus setaceus ........................................................ 206
Asparagus umbellatus subsp. lowei................................. 206
Aspera muralis (ver Galium murale)
Aspergillus candidus .......................................................... 76
Aspergillus glaucus ............................................................ 76
Asphodelus fistulosus ..................................................... 206
Asphodelus fistulosus subsp. maderensis (ver Asphodelus
fistulosus)
Asphodelus madeirensis (ver Asphodelus fistulosus)
Aspicilia alpina (ver Bellemerea alpina)
Aspicilia caesiocinerea .................................................... 121
Aspicilia cinerea ............................................................... 121
Aspicilia gibbosa ............................................................. 121
Aspidapion radiolus chalybeipenne ................................. 310
Aspidiaceae .................................................................... 183
Aspidiales ....................................................................... 182
Aspidiotus britannicus (ver Dynaspidiotus britannicus)
Aspidiotus camelliae (ver Hemiberlesia rapax)
Aspidiotus destructor ...................................................... 302
Aspidiotus hederae (ver Aspidiotus nerii)
Aspidiotus lataniae (ver Hemiberlesia lataniae)
Aspidiotus lauretorum (ver Aonidiella lauretorum)
Aspidiotus maderensis .................................................... 302
Aspidiotus nerii ................................................................ 303
Aspidiotus palmae (ver Hemiberlesia palmae)
Aspidiotus pinnulifera (ver Chrysomphalus pinnulifer)
Aspidiotus rapax (ver Hemiberlesia rapax)
Aspidium drepanum (ver Polystichum drepanum)
Aspidium falcinellum (ver Polystichum falcinellum)
Aspidium frondosum (ver Arachniodes webbiana)
Aspilota caudata (ver Dinotrema caudatum)
Aspilota fuscicornis ......................................................... 346
Aspiromitus madeirense (ver Anthoceros caucasicus)
Aspleniaceae .................................................................. 182
Asplenium acutum (ver Asplenium onopteris)
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum ........................................... 182
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum subsp. onopteris (ver
Asplenium onopteris)
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum var. acutum (ver Asplenium
onopteris)
Asplenium aethiopicum subsp. braithwaitii...................... 182
Asplenium anceps ........................................................... 182
Asplenium billotii ............................................................. 182
Asplenium filix-femina var. subincisum (ver Athyrium filixfemina)
Asplenium hemionitis ...................................................... 182
Asplenium marinum ......................................................... 182
Asplenium monanthemum (ver Asplenium monanthes)
Asplenium monanthes ..................................................... 182
Asplenium obovatum (ver Asplenium billotii)
Asplenium obovatum subsp. lanceolatum (ver Asplenium
billotii)
Asplenium onopteris ........................................................ 182
Asplenium productum (ver Asplenium onopteris)
Asplenium scolopendrium (ver Phyllitis scolopendrium
subsp. scolopendrium)
Asplenium septentrionale subsp. septentrionale ............. 182
Asplenium trichomanes subsp. maderense ..................... 182
Asplenium trichomanes subsp. quadrivalens................... 182
Assiminea eliae ................................................................ 239
Assiminea littorina (ver Paludinella littorina)
Assimineidae .................................................................. 239
Assiminia littorea (ver Paludinella littorina)
Asssemanea littorea (ver Paludinella littorina)
Astata boops ................................................................... 348
Asteia amoena ................................................................. 329
Asteiidae ......................................................................... 329
Astenus aequivocus (ver Astenus lyonessius)
Astenus bimaculatus ....................................................... 323
Astenus chimaera ............................................................ 323
Astenus gracilis (ver Astenus lyonessius)
Astenus longelytratus (ver Astenus lyonessius)
Astenus lyonessius .......................................................... 323
Aster squamatus ............................................................. 200
Asteraceae ...................................................................... 200
Asterales ......................................................................... 200
Asterella africana ............................................................. 152
Asterinaceae ...................................................................... 74
Asteriscus aquaticus (ver Nauplius aquaticus)
Asterodiaspis variolosa ................................................... 302
Asterolecaniidae ............................................................. 302
Asterolecanium arabidis (ver Planchonia arabidis)
Asterolecanium bambusae (ver Bambusaphis bambusae)
Asterolecanium fimbriatum (ver Planchonia arabidis)
Asterolecanium rehi ......................................................... 302
Asterolecanium thesii (ver Planchonia arabidis)
Asterolecanium variolosum (ver Asterodiaspis variolosa)
Asterolepisma (A.) myrmecobia (ver Neoasterolepisma
myrmecobia)
Astichus maculipennis ..................................................... 350
Astigmata ....................................................................... 279
Astomaspis alticola (ver Zoophthorus alticola)
Astomaspis pluricinctus (ver Zoophthorus pluricinctus)
Astraeaceae ....................................................................... 85
Astraeus hygrometricus...................................................... 85
Astragalus boeticus ......................................................... 191
Astragalus hamosus (ver Apêndice I)
Astragalus pelecinus ....................................................... 191
Astragalus solandri .......................................................... 191
Astrodontium canariense (ver Leucodon canariensis)
Astrodontium treleasei (ver Leucodon treleasei)
Astydamia latifolia ........................................................... 195
Asymmetrasca decedens ................................................ 297
Asynonychus godmani (ver Naupactus godmani)
Asystasia gangetica (ver Apêndice I)
Ataenius brevicollis .......................................................... 310
Ataenius heinekeni .......................................................... 310
Ataenius stercorator (ver Ataenius heinekeni)
Atantis lanatus (ver Laparocerus lanatus)
Atemnidae ...................................................................... 279
Athelia rolfsii ....................................................................... 85
Atheliaceae ........................................................................ 85
Atheliales ........................................................................... 85
Atherigona quadripunctata (ver Atherigona varia)
Atherigona varia .............................................................. 334
Atheroides serrulatus ....................................................... 306
Atheta alutaria (ver Placusa tachyporoides)
Atheta amicula ................................................................. 323
Atheta atramentaria ......................................................... 323
Atheta coriaria ................................................................. 323
Atheta crassicornis .......................................................... 323
Atheta gagatina ............................................................... 323
Atheta granulosa (ver Aloconota granulosa)
Atheta gregaria (ver Aloconota gregaria)
Atheta haligena ................................................................ 323
Atheta harwoodi .............................................................. 323
Atheta immucronata ........................................................ 323
Atheta insignis ................................................................. 323
Atheta juengeri (ver Atheta leileri)
Atheta laticollis (ver Atheta immucronata)
Atheta leileri ..................................................................... 323
Atheta longicornis ............................................................ 323
Atheta luridipennis ........................................................... 323
Atheta maderense (ver Atheta zealndica)
Atheta palustris ................................................................ 323
Atheta philontoides (ver Aloconota philonthoides)
Atheta pseudolaticollis (ver Atheta immucronata)
Atheta sanguinolenta ....................................................... 323
Atheta sordida (ver Nehemitropia lividipennis)
Atheta sulcifrons (ver Aloconota sulcifrons)
Atheta thinobioides (ver Hydrosmecta longula)
Atheta trinotata ................................................................ 323
Atheta umbratilis (ver Placusa tachyporoides)
Atheta zealandica ............................................................ 323
Athyriaceae ..................................................................... 183
Athyrium filix-femina ........................................................ 183
Athyrium umbrosum (ver Diplazium caudatum)
Athysanus vulnerans (ver Exitianus fasciolatus)
Atlantidium barretoi ......................................................... 287
Atlantidium mateui ........................................................... 287
Atlantidium secundum ..................................................... 287
Atlantis angustula (ver Laparocerus angustulus)
Atlantis australis (ver Laparocerus lauripotens)
Atlantis calcatrix (ver Laparocerus calcatrix)
Atlantis clavatus (ver Laparocerus clavatus)
Atlantis excelsa (ver Laparocerus excelsus)
Atlantis excelsus (ver Laparocerus excelsus)
Atlantis forae (ver Laparocerus schaumii)
Atlantis inconstans (ver Laparocerus inconstans)
Atlantis instabilis (ver Laparocerus instabilis)
Atlantis lamellipes (ver Laparocerus lamellipes)
Atlantis lanata (ver Laparocerus lanatus)
Atlantis lauripotens (ver Laparocerus lauripotens)
Atlantis mendax (ver Laparocerus mendax)
Atlantis navicularis (ver Laparocerus navicularis)
Atlantis noctivagans (ver Laparocerus noctivagans)
Atlantis shaumi (ver Laparocerus schaumii)
Atlantis ventrosa (ver Laparocerus ventrosus)
Atlantis verspertina (ver Laparocerus vespertinus)
Atlantis vespertinus (ver Laparocerus vespertinus)
Atlantis waterhousii (ver Laparocerus waterhousei)
Atlantochrysa atlantica .................................................... 308
Atlantochrysa pseudoatlantica (ver Atlantochrysa atlantica)
Atlantochrysa sororcula (ver Atlantochrysa atlantica)
Atlantocis lauri ................................................................. 314
Atlantopsocus adustus .................................................... 296
Atlantopsocus chopardi (ver Atlantopsocus adustus)
Atlantopsocus personatus .............................................. 296
Atlantopsocus semicircularis ........................................... 296
Atomaria alternans .......................................................... 315
Atomaria apicalis ............................................................. 315
Atomaria insecta .............................................................. 315
Atomaria maderensis (ver Atomaria insecta)
Atomaria munda .............................................................. 315
Atomaria pusilla ............................................................... 315
Atomaria scutellaris ......................................................... 315
Atomoscelis onusta ......................................................... 300
Atractides hystricipes ...................................................... 282
Atractides insulanus ........................................................ 282
Atractides macaronensis ................................................. 282
Atractides maderensis ..................................................... 282
Atractides rutae ............................................................... 282
Atrichum angustatum ...................................................... 145
Atrichum undulatum ........................................................ 145
Atriplex glauca ................................................................. 186
Atriplex glauca subsp. ifniensis (ver Atriplex glauca)
Atriplex glauca var. ifniensis (ver Atriplex glauca)
Atriplex halimus ............................................................... 186
Atriplex halimus var. halimus (ver Atriplex halimus)
Atriplex hastata (ver Atriplex prostrata)
Atriplex parvifolia (ver Atriplex glauca)
Atriplex prostrata ............................................................. 186
Atriplex rosea ................................................................... 186
Atropacarus striculus insularis ......................................... 281
Attalus lusitanicus lusitanicus .......................................... 321
Attalus maderensis .......................................................... 321
Attalus minimus ............................................................... 321
Attalus oceanicus ............................................................ 321
Attalus remanei ................................................................ 321
Attalus rostratus .............................................................. 321
Attalus rugosus ................................................................ 321
Aturidae .......................................................................... 281
Aturus atlantis .................................................................. 281
Atyaephyra desmaresti .................................................... 287
Atyidae ............................................................................ 287
Auchenorrhyncha ............................................................ 297
Aulacaspis crawii (ver Apêndice I)
Aulacaspis rosae ............................................................. 303
Aulacaspis tubercularis ................................................... 303
Aulacigaster falcata ......................................................... 329
Aulacigaster leucopeza ................................................... 329
Aulacigastridae ............................................................... 329
Aulacobaris coerulescens (ver Apêndice I)
Aulacoderus maderae ..................................................... 309
Aulacorthum solani .......................................................... 305
Auletes maderensis (ver Auletobius maderensis)
Auletobius maderensis .................................................... 322
Aulographina pinorum ........................................................ 74
Aulographum pinorum (ver Aulographina pinorum)
Aulonothroscus integer ................................................... 327
Aulophorus furcatus ......................................................... 211
Auricula gracilis (ver Myosotella denticulata)
Auricula paivana (ver Leucophytia bidentada)
Auricula watsoni (ver Myosotella myosotis)
Auricularia auricula-judae ................................................... 86
Auriculariaceae .................................................................. 86
Auriculariales ..................................................................... 86
Austroagallia caboverdensis ........................................... 297
390
Austroagallia hilaris .......................................................... 297
Austromenopon echinatum ............................................. 297
Autetobius [sic] convexifrons (ver Auletobius maderensis)
Autographa gamma ......................................................... 342
Autonoe latifolia (ver Apêndice I)
Autonoe madeirensis ....................................................... 206
Autophila dilucida ............................................................ 342
Autostichidae .................................................................. 339
Avena barbata ................................................................. 203
Avena brevis (ver Apêndice I)
Avena fatua ...................................................................... 203
Avena hirtula Lag. (ver Avena barbata)
Avena lusitanica (ver Avena barbata)
Avena marginata (ver Helictotrichon marginatum)
Avena occidentalis (ver Avena fatua)
Avena sativa (ver Apêndice I)
Avena sterilis ................................................................... 203
Avena strigosa (ver Apêndice I)
Avenula marginata (ver Helictotrichon marginatum)
Aytonia rupestris (ver Plagiochasma rupestre)
Aytoniaceae ..................................................................... 152
Azaisia obscura ............................................................... 336
Azaisia setitarsis .............................................................. 336
B
Bacidia absistens ............................................................ 116
Bacidia albonigrans ......................................................... 116
Bacidia apiahica (ver Bacidina apiahica)
Bacidia arceutina ............................................................. 116
Bacidia auerswaldii .......................................................... 116
Bacidia endoleucoides .................................................... 116
Bacidia fritzei ................................................................... 116
Bacidia incompta ............................................................. 116
Bacidia laurocerasi .......................................................... 116
Bacidia lignaria (ver Micarea lignaria)
Bacidia subincompta ....................................................... 116
Bacidina apiahica ............................................................ 116
Bacillothrips bagnalli ....................................................... 307
Bactra lancealana ............................................................ 345
Bactra minima ................................................................. 345
Bactra venosana .............................................................. 345
Bactrocera oleae ............................................................. 338
Bactrospora carneopallida .............................................. 107
Bactrospora homalotropa ............................................... 107
Bactrospora patellarioides .............................................. 107
Badhamia papaveracea...................................................... 92
Badhamia utricularis ........................................................... 92
Baeomyces rufus ............................................................. 122
Baeomycetaceae ............................................................ 122
Baeonotus microps ......................................................... 329
Baetidae ......................................................................... 294
Baetis atlanticus (ver Baetis maderensis)
Baetis enigmaticus .......................................................... 294
Baetis maderensis ........................................................... 294
Baetis pseudorhodani (ver Baetis enigmaticus)
Baetis rhodani (ver Baetis maderensis)
Balclutha frontalis ............................................................ 297
Balclutha pellucens ......................................................... 297
Balclutha rosea (ver Balclutha frontalis)
Balea heydeni .................................................................. 239
Balea perversa (ver Apêndice I)
Ballota nigra .................................................................... 197
Ballota nigra subsp. foetida (ver Ballota nigra)
Ballota nigra subsp. uncinata (ver Ballota nigra)
Ballota nigra var. foetida (ver Ballota nigra)
Balsaminaceae ............................................................... 195
Bamboosiella repentina ................................................... 307
Bambusaphis bambusae ................................................. 302
Banchus insulanus .......................................................... 352
Bankeraceae ...................................................................... 88
Bapalmuia kakouettae ..................................................... 115
Barbarea praecox (ver Barbarea verna)
Barbarea verna ................................................................ 188
Barbula acuta (ver Didymodon acutus)
Barbula caespitosa (ver Tortella humilis)
Barbula convoluta ........................................................... 151
Barbula cylindrica (ver Didymodon insulanus)
Barbula fallax (ver Didymodon fallax)
Barbula lurida (ver Didymodon luridus)
Barbula marginata (ver Tortula marginata)
Barbula membranifolia (ver Crossidium squamiferum)
Barbula revoluta (ver Pseudocrossidium revolutum)
Barbula rigida (ver Aloina rigida)
Barbula rigidula (ver Didymodon rigidulus)
Barbula semilimbata (ver Ceratodon purpureus)
Barbula tophacea (ver Didymodon tophaceus)
Barbula unguiculata ......................................................... 151
Barbula vinealis (ver Didymodon vinealis)
Barbula vinealis var. cylindrica (ver Didymodon insulanus)
Barkhausia comata (ver Crepis andryaloides)
Barkhausia divaricata (ver Crepis divaricata)
Barkhausia divaricata var. pumila (ver Crepis noronhaea)
Barkhausia divaricata var. robusta (ver Crepis divaricata)
Barkhausia dubia (ver Crepis andryaloides)
Barkhausia hieracioides (ver Crepis andryaloides)
Barkhausia laciniata (ver Crepis vesicaria subsp. haenseleri)
Barretonus desertae ........................................................ 316
Barretonus hinterseheri ................................................... 316
Barretonus major ............................................................. 316
Barretonus major hinterseheri (ver Barretonus hinterseheri)
Barretonus minor ............................................................. 316
Bartramia pomiformis ...................................................... 145
Bartramia rigida (ver Philonotis rigida)
Bartramia stricta .............................................................. 145
Bartramia webbii (ver Anacolia webbii)
Bartramiaceae ................................................................. 145
Bartsia trixago ................................................................. 198
Baryconus europaeus ..................................................... 355
Barypeithes indigens indigens ......................................... 316
Barypithes indigens (ver Barypeithes indigens indigens)
Baryscapus diaphantus ................................................... 350
Basellaceae .................................................................... 186
Basidiomycetes ............................................................... 122
Basidiomycota.................................................................... 81
Basidiomycota ................................................................. 122
Bassia tomentosa ............................................................ 186
Bassus albovarius (ver Diplazon laetatorius)
Bathyphantes concolor (ver Diplostyla concolor)
Bathyphantes maderianus (ver Turinyphia maderiana)
Bazzania trilobata ............................................................ 154
Beauveria felina .................................................................. 78
Bedellia daphneella (ver Bedellia somnulentella)
Bedellia somnulentella ..................................................... 339
Bedelliidae ...................................................................... 339
Belaphotroctes atlanticus ................................................ 296
Belba interlamellaris ........................................................ 280
Bellardia trixago (ver Bartsia trixago)
Bellemerea alpina ............................................................ 116
Bellis perennis ................................................................. 200
Beloniella prunellae (ver Leptotrochila prunellae)
Belopus elongatus ........................................................... 326
Bembidion atlanticum atlanticum ..................................... 311
Bembidion curvimanum (ver Tachyura curvimana)
Bembidion dubius (ver Ocys harpaloides)
Bembidion harpaloides (ver Ocys harpaloides)
Bembidion illigeri ............................................................. 311
Bembidion schmidti schmidti ........................................... 311
Bembidion tabellatum ..................................................... 311
Bembidion tethys ............................................................ 311
Bembidionetolitzkya tabellatus (ver Bembidion tabellatum)
Bembidium curvimanum (ver Tachyura curvimana)
Bembidium tabellatum (ver Bembidion tabellatum)
Bemisia afer ..................................................................... 302
Bemisia afer ..................................................................... 302
Bemisia lauracea ............................................................. 302
Bemisia tabaci ................................................................. 302
Bencomia caudata (ver Marcetella maderensis)
Bencomia maderensis (ver Marcetella maderensis)
Beosus maritimus ............................................................ 299
Berberentomidae ............................................................ 293
Berberidaceae ................................................................ 184
Berberis maderensis ........................................................ 184
Berginus tamarisci ........................................................... 321
Bertkauia lucifuga ............................................................ 296
Berytidae ........................................................................ 299
Berytinus hirticornis pilipes .............................................. 299
Berytinus montivagus ...................................................... 299
Beta maritima .................................................................. 186
Beta patellaris (ver Patellifolia patellaris)
Beta patula ...................................................................... 186
Beta procumbens (ver Patellifolia procumbens)
Beta vulgaris .................................................................... 186
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla (ver Beta vulgaris)
Beta vulgaris subsp. maritima (ver Beta maritima)
Bethylidae ....................................................................... 346
Bethylus acutus (ver Bethylus boops)
Bethylus boops ............................................................... 346
Bethylus formicarius (ver Bethylus boops)
Bethylus fuscicornis ........................................................ 346
Bethylus latus .................................................................. 346
Bethylus linearis .............................................................. 346
Bethylus tenuis ................................................................ 346
Biatora hertelii ................................................................. 116
Biatora turgidula .............................................................. 116
Biatorella microhaema ..................................................... 110
Biatorella ochrophora ...................................................... 110
Biatorellaceae ................................................................. 110
Biatoropsis usnearum ...................................................... 122
Bibionidae ....................................................................... 329
Bidens biternata .............................................................. 200
Bidens pilosa ................................................................... 200
Bidens pilosa var. minor (ver Bidens pilosa)
Bidens pilosa var. pilosa (ver Bidens pilosa)
Bidens pilosa var. radiata (ver Bidens pilosa)
Bignoniaceae .................................................................. 199
Biloba muscorum (ver Neanura muscorum)
Binodoxys angelicae ....................................................... 346
Bionectriaceae ................................................................ 122
Biosteres wesmaelii ......................................................... 346
Bipaliidae ......................................................................... 212
Bipalium kewense ............................................................ 212
Biserrula pelecinus (ver Astragalus pelecinus)
Bisnius cephalotes .......................................................... 323
Bisnius sordidus .............................................................. 323
Bispora antennata .............................................................. 81
Bisporella citrina ................................................................. 76
Bituminaria bituminosa .................................................... 191
Bivalvia ............................................................................ 239
Bjerkandera adusta ............................................................ 87
Blaberidae ...................................................................... 294
Blabinotus bewickii (ver Oxypleurus nodieri)
Blabinotus spinicollis ....................................................... 313
Blacus armatulus ............................................................. 346
Blacus exilis ..................................................................... 346
Blacus humilis ................................................................. 346
Blacus pappianus ............................................................ 346
Blacus ruficornis .............................................................. 347
Blaniulidae ...................................................................... 289
Blaniulus guttulatus ......................................................... 289
Blaps gages (ver Blaps gigas)
Blaps gigas ...................................................................... 326
Blaps lethifera .................................................................. 326
Blarneya hibernica ........................................................... 122
Blastobasidae ................................................................. 339
Blastobasis acuta (ver Blastobasis maroccanella)
Blastobasis adustella ...................................................... 339
Blastobasis bassii ............................................................ 339
Blastobasis decolorella ................................................... 339
Blastobasis decolorella (ver Blastobasis lacticolella)
Blastobasis desertarum ................................................... 339
Blastobasis divisus .......................................................... 339
Blastobasis flavescentella (ver Blastobasis vittata)
Blastobasis fuscomaculella (ver Blastobasis marmorosella)
Blastobasis insularis ........................................................ 339
Blastobasis lacticolella .................................................... 339
Blastobasis laurisilvae ...................................................... 339
Blastobasis lavernella ...................................................... 339
Blastobasis lignea (ver Blastobasis adustella)
Blastobasis lignea (ver Blastobasis vittata)
Blastobasis luteella .......................................................... 339
Blastobasis maderensis (ver Blastobasis desertarum)
Blastobasis marmorosella ............................................... 339
Blastobasis maroccanella ............................................... 339
Blastobasis miguelensis (ver Blastobasis desertarum)
Blastobasis nigromaculata .............................................. 339
Blastobasis ochreopalpella ............................................. 339
Blastobasis pica .............................................................. 339
Blastobasis radiata (ver Blastobasis desertarum)
Blastobasis rebeli ............................................................ 339
Blastobasis salebrosella .................................................. 339
Blastobasis serradaguae ................................................. 339
Blastobasis spectabilella ................................................. 339
Blastobasis splendens .................................................... 339
Blastobasis subdivisus .................................................... 339
Blastobasis virgatella ....................................................... 339
Blastobasis vittata ........................................................... 339
Blastobasis walsinghami ................................................. 339
Blastobasis wolffi ............................................................ 340
Blastobasis wolffi (ver Blastobasis rebeli)
Blastobasis wollastoni ..................................................... 340
Blastobasis xanthographella (ver Blastobasis adustella)
Blastophagus piniperda (ver Tomicus destruens)
Blatta orientalis ................................................................ 294
Blattella germanica .......................................................... 294
Blattellidae ...................................................................... 294
Blattidae ......................................................................... 294
Blattodea ........................................................................ 294
Blechnaceae ................................................................... 183
Blechnales ...................................................................... 183
Blechnum radicans (ver Woodwardia radicans)
Blechnum spicant subsp. spicant .................................... 183
Blechnum spicant subsp. spicant var. spicant (ver Blechnum
spicant subsp. spicant)
Blepharita inexspectata ................................................... 342
Blindia acuta .................................................................... 148
Blindia madeirensis (ver includ in Blindia acuta)
Blumeria graminis ............................................................... 76
Bodilus ghardimaouensis (ver Aphodius ghardimaouensis)
Bodilus ictericus (ver Aphodius ghardimaouensis)
Bodilus ictericus ghardimaouensis (ver Aphodius
ghardimaouensis)
Bodilus rufus (ver Aphodius sturmi)
391
Boettgeria crispa ............................................................. 239
Boettgeria deltostoma (ver Boettgeria deltostoma
deltostoma)
Boettgeria deltostoma crebristriata .................................. 239
Boettgeria deltostoma deltostoma ................................... 239
Boettgeria depauperata ................................................... 239
Boettgeria exigua ............................................................ 239
Boettgeria jensi ................................................................ 239
Boettgeria lorenziana ....................................................... 239
Boettgeria lowei ............................................................... 239
Boettgeria obesiuscula .................................................... 240
Bogidiella madeirae ......................................................... 286
Bogidiellidae ................................................................... 286
Bolbitiaceae ....................................................................... 81
Bolboschoenus maritimus ............................................... 205
Boletaceae ......................................................................... 85
Boletales ............................................................................ 85
Boletina nigravena ........................................................... 334
Boletus aereus.................................................................... 85
Boletus badius.................................................................... 85
Boletus bovinus (ver Suillus bovinus)
Boletus chrysenteron ......................................................... 85
Boletus citrinus (ver Laetiporus sulphureus)
Boletus edulis ..................................................................... 85
Boletus erythropus ............................................................. 85
Boletus granulatus (ver Suillus granulatus)
Boletus impolitus ................................................................ 85
Boletus pruinatus ............................................................... 85
Boletus pulverulentus ......................................................... 85
Boletus scaber (ver Leccinum scabrum)
Boletus subtomentosus ..................................................... 85
Bolitobius thoracicus (ver Lordithon thoracicus)
Bolitophila saundersii ...................................................... 329
Bolitophilidae .................................................................. 329
Bolothrips insularis .......................................................... 307
Bombus hortorum (ver Apêndice I)
Bombus maderensis ........................................................ 346
Bombus maderensis (ver Apêndice I)
Bombus ruderatus ........................................................... 346
Bombus terrestris (ver Apêndice I)
Bombus terrestris maderensis (ver Bombus maderensis)
Bombyliidae .................................................................... 329
Bombyliospora amplificans var. maderensis (ver
Megalospora maderensis)
Bondarzewiaceae .............................................................. 88
Boophilus annulatus ........................................................ 280
Boraginaceae ................................................................. 197
Borago officinalis ............................................................. 197
Borborus ater (ver Lotophila atra)
Borborus equinus (ver Copromyza equina)
Borborus marmoratus (ver Norrbomia marginatis)
Boreoheptagyia legeri ..................................................... 330
Boriomyia navasi (ver Wesmaelius navasi)
Boriomyia subnebulosa (ver Wesmaelius subnebulosus)
Boromorphus maderae ................................................... 326
Boromorphus tagenioides (ver Boromorphus maderae)
Bostrichidae ................................................................... 310
Bothrideridae .................................................................. 310
Bothriochloa ischaemum (ver Apêndice I)
Botrychiaceae ................................................................ 181
Botrychium lunaria ......................................................... 181
Botryobasidiaceae ............................................................. 87
Botryobasidium aureum ..................................................... 87
Botryobasidium conspersum ............................................. 87
Botryobasidium subcoronatum .......................................... 87
Botryosphaeriaceae .......................................................... 75
Botryosphaeriales .............................................................. 75
Botrytis aeruginosa ............................................................ 77
Botrytis cinerea................................................................... 77
Botyodes diniasalis ......................................................... 340
Bourletiella arvalis ........................................................... 293
Bourletiella bicincta ......................................................... 293
Bourletiella lutea (ver Bourletiella arvalis)
Bourletiellida ................................................................... 293
Boussingaultia baselloides (ver Boussingaultia cordifolia)
Boussingaultia cordifolia ................................................. 186
Bovidae ............................................................................ 375
Bovista aestivalis ................................................................ 83
Bovista delicata .................................................................. 83
Bovista plumbea................................................................. 83
Brachiaria mutica ............................................................. 203
Brachycampta circumdata (ver Brevicornu griseicolle)
Brachycampta flavicornis (ver Brevicornu griseicolle)
Brachycampta fontinalis (ver Brevicornu griseicolle)
Brachycarenus tigrinus .................................................... 301
Brachycaudus bicolor ..................................................... 305
Brachycaudus cardui ....................................................... 305
Brachycaudus helichrysi ................................................. 305
Brachycaudus prunicola (ver Brachycaudus schwartzi)
Brachycaudus rumexicolens ........................................... 305
Brachycaudus schwartzi ................................................. 305
Brachycephalus madeirae (ver Dichrogaster madeirae)
Brachycephalus tenerifae (ver Dichrogaster tenerifae)
Brachyderes lusitanicus (ver Apêndice I)
Brachydesmus proximus ................................................. 289
Brachydesmus superus ................................................... 289
Brachyiulus lusitanus ....................................................... 289
Brachyiulus pusillus ......................................................... 289
Brachymenium canariense (ver Apêndice I)
Brachymenium notarisii ................................................... 145
Brachymenium philonotula (ver Apêndice I)
Brachymeria minuta ........................................................ 348
Brachypeplus mauli ......................................................... 321
Brachypodium distachyum ............................................. 203
Brachypodium phoenicoides (ver Apêndice I)
Brachypodium sylvaticum ............................................... 203
Brachypogon griseipennis ............................................... 330
Brachypterolus antirrhini ................................................. 320
Brachypterolus villiger (ver Brachypterolus antirrhini)
Brachypterona vieirai ....................................................... 297
Brachypterus labiatus ...................................................... 320
Brachypterus pallipes (ver Brachypterus labiatus)
Brachysteles wollastoni ................................................... 299
Brachystomella parvula ................................................... 291
Brachytheciaceae ............................................................ 149
Brachytheciastrum velutinum .......................................... 149
Brachythecium albicans .................................................. 149
Brachythecium cardotii (ver Rhynchostegium
megapolitanum)
Brachythecium illecebrum auct. (ver Scleropodium touretii)
Brachythecium mildeanum (ver Apêndice I)
Brachythecium percurrens .............................................. 149
Brachythecium plumosum (ver Sciuro-hypnum plumosum)
Brachythecium purum (ver Scleropodium purum)
Brachythecium rivulare .................................................... 149
Brachythecium rutabulum ............................................... 149
Brachythecium salebrosum (ver Apêndice I)
Bracon chiloecus ............................................................. 347
Bracon ericeti .................................................................. 347
Bracon hebetor ................................................................ 347
Braconidae ..................................................................... 346
Bradleycypris obliqua ...................................................... 288
Bradycellus assingi .......................................................... 311
Bradycellus excultus ....................................................... 311
Bradycellus harpalinus .................................................... 311
Bradycellus maderensis .................................................. 311
Bradycellus wollastoni ..................................................... 311
Bradysia diversispina ...................................................... 336
Bradysia nitidicollis .......................................................... 336
Brassica nigra .................................................................. 188
Brassica sinapistrum subsp. vulgaris (ver Sinapis arvensis)
Brassicaceae .................................................................. 188
Brevibucca sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Brevicornu griseicolle ...................................................... 334
Brevicornu hissaricum (ver Brevicornu intermedium)
Brevicornu intermedium .................................................. 334
Brevicornu sericoma ....................................................... 334
Brevicornu verralli ............................................................ 334
Brevicoryne brassicae ..................................................... 305
Brevipalpus obovatus ...................................................... 282
Brevipalpus phoenicis ..................................................... 282
Brindalus maderae .......................................................... 310
Brindalus schatzmayri ..................................................... 310
Briza maxima ................................................................... 203
Briza minor ...................................................................... 203
Bromus catharticus ......................................................... 203
Bromus diandrus ............................................................. 203
Bromus hordeaceus subsp. hordeaceus ......................... 203
Bromus hordeaceus subsp. molliformis ........................... 203
Bromus lanceolatus ......................................................... 203
Bromus lanceolatus var. lanceolatus (ver Bromus
lanceolatus)
Bromus lanceolatus var. lanuginosus (ver Bromus
lanceolatus)
Bromus madritensis ........................................................ 203
Bromus mollis (ver Bromus hordeaceus subsp. hordeaceus)
Bromus mollis (ver Bromus hordeaceus subsp. molliformis)
Bromus rigens subsp. maximus (ver Bromus diandrus)
Bromus rigens var. gussonei (ver Bromus diandrus)
Bromus rigidus (ver Bromus diandrus)
Bromus rubens ................................................................ 203
Bromus sterilis ................................................................. 203
Bromus unioloides (ver Bromus catharticus)
Bromus willdenowii (ver Bromus catharticus)
Brontaea tonitrui .............................................................. 334
Bruchidius foveolatus ...................................................... 313
Bruchidius lichenicola ..................................................... 313
Bruchidius lividimanus ..................................................... 313
Bruchidius seminarius ..................................................... 313
Bruchidius varius ............................................................. 313
Bruchidius wollastoni ...................................................... 313
Bruchus lichenicola (ver Bruchidius lichenicola)
Bruchus pisorum ............................................................. 313
Bruchus rufimanus .......................................................... 313
Brugmansia suaveolens .................................................. 196
Brunsvigia rosea (ver Amaryllis belladonna)
Bryaceae ......................................................................... 145
Bryales ............................................................................. 145
Bryaxis lusitanicus ........................................................... 323
Bryaxis pandellei curticollis .............................................. 323
Bryobia rubrioculus ......................................................... 282
Bryocladium maculans (ver Meliola maculans)
Bryoerythrophyllum campylocarpum .............................. 151
Bryoerythrophyllum inaequalifolium (ver Apêndice I)
Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum ................................. 151
Bryonora curvescens ....................................................... 111
Bryophaenocladius illimbatus ......................................... 330
Bryophaenocladius subvernealis .................................... 330
Bryophagus gloeocapsa ................................................. 110
Bryophyllum calycinum (ver Kalanchoe pinnata)
Bryophyllum delagoense (ver Kalanchoe delagonensis)
Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi (ver Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi)
Bryophyllum pinnatum (ver Kalanchoe pinnata)
Bryophyllum tubiflorum (ver Kalanchoe delagonensis)
Bryophyta ........................................................................ 145
Bryopsida ........................................................................ 145
Bryoria bicolor ................................................................. 112
Bryoria capillaris .............................................................. 112
Bryoria furcellata ............................................................. 112
Bryoria fuscescens .......................................................... 112
Bryoria lanestris ............................................................... 112
Bryotropha domestica ..................................................... 341
Bryotropha plebejella ...................................................... 341
Bryoxiphiaceae ................................................................ 146
Bryoxiphiales ................................................................... 146
Bryoxiphium madeirense ................................................. 146
Bryum alpinum ................................................................ 145
Bryum alpinum subsp. atlanticum (ver Bryum alpinum)
Bryum alpinum var. meridionale (ver Bryum alpinum)
Bryum annotinum (ver Pohlia annotina)
Bryum argenteum ............................................................ 145
Bryum argenteum var. lanatum (ver Bryum argenteum)
Bryum atropurpureum (ver Bryum dichotumum)
Bryum atrovirens (ver Bryum erythrocarpum complex)
Bryum barnesii (ver Bryum dichotumum)
Bryum bicolor (ver Bryum dichotumum)
Bryum bimum (ver Bryum pseudotriquetrum)
Bryum caespiticium ......................................................... 146
Bryum canariense ............................................................ 146
Bryum capillare ................................................................ 146
Bryum capillare var. meridionale (ver Bryum capillare)
Bryum capillare var. platyloma (ver Bryum capillare)
Bryum coenosum (ver Bryum pseudotriquetrum)
Bryum creberimum (ver Bryum capillare)
Bryum dichotomum ......................................................... 146
Bryum donianum ............................................................. 146
Bryum dunense (ver Bryum dichotumum)
Bryum erythrocarpum var. murale (ver Bryum radiculosum)
Bryum erythrocarpum var. rubens (ver Bryum rubens)
Bryum fontanum (ver Philonotis fontana)
Bryum gemmiparum ........................................................ 146
Bryum julaceum (ver Anomobryum julaceum)
Bryum mildeanum ........................................................... 146
Bryum muehlenbeckii ...................................................... 146
Bryum murale (ver Bryum radiculosum)
Bryum murorum (ver Bryum radiculosum)
Bryum notarisii (ver Brachymenium notarisii)
Bryum obovatum (ver Bryum donianum)
Bryum pachyloma (ver Bryum donianum)
Bryum pseudotriquetrum ................................................ 146
Bryum radiculosum ......................................................... 146
Bryum rubens .................................................................. 146
Bryum ruderale ................................................................ 146
Bryum rufifolium (ver Bryum capillare)
Bryum sauteri .................................................................. 146
Bryum serrulatum (ver Bryum canariense)
Bryum subapiculatum ..................................................... 146
Bryum teneriffae (ver Bryum capillare)
Bryum torquescens ......................................................... 146
Bryum validicostatum (ver Bryum capillare)
Bryum ventricosum (ver Bryum pseudotriquetrum)
Bucentes cristatus (ver Siphona maderensis)
Buchananiella continua ................................................... 299
Buchnerillo litoralis .......................................................... 287
Buddelundiellidae ........................................................... 287
Buellia badia .................................................................... 114
Buellia canescens (ver Diploicia canescens)
Buellia disciformis ........................................................... 114
Buellia griseovirens .......................................................... 114
Buellia hypophana ........................................................... 114
Buellia italica .................................................................... 114
Buellia lactea (ver Buellia spuria)
Buellia lindingeri .............................................................. 114
392
Buellia punctata ............................................................... 114
Buellia regularis ............................................................... 114
Buellia spuria ................................................................... 114
Buellia stellulata ............................................................... 114
Buellia subcanescens (ver Diploicia subcanescens)
Bulimus decollatus (ver Rumina decollata)
Bulimus ventrosus (ver Cochlicella barbara)
Bulweria bulwerii .............................................................. 374
Bunium brevifolium .......................................................... 195
Bunochelis spinifera ........................................................ 279
Bunostomum trigonocephalum ........................................ 224
Bupleurum lancifolium ..................................................... 195
Bupleurum protractum (ver Bupleurum lancifolium)
Bupleurum salicifolium subsp. salicifolium ...................... 195
Bupleurum salicifolium subsp. salicifolium var. salicifolium
(ver Bupleurum salicifolium subsp. salicifolium)
Bupleurum subovatum (ver Bupleurum lancifolium)
Buprestidae .................................................................... 310
Buteo buteo harterti ......................................................... 374
Buteo vulgaris (ver Buteo buteo harterti)
Byrrhidae ........................................................................ 310
Byrsinus flavicornis ......................................................... 299
Byrsinus laticollis ............................................................. 299
Byrsinus pilosulus ............................................................ 299
Byssoloma aptrootii (ver Bapalmuia kakouettae)
Byssoloma croceum ........................................................ 115
Byssoloma diederichii ..................................................... 115
Byssoloma kakouettae (ver Bapalmuia kakouettae)
Byssoloma kalbii ............................................................. 115
Byssoloma leucoblepharum ............................................ 115
Byssoloma leucocheiloides ............................................. 115
Byssoloma llimonae ........................................................ 115
Byssoloma marginatum ................................................... 115
Byssoloma rotuliforme ..................................................... 115
Byssoloma rotuliforme (ver Byssoloma subdiscordans)
Byssoloma seroexspectata ............................................. 115
Byssoloma subdiscordans .............................................. 115
Bystropogon maderensis ................................................ 197
Bystropogon maderensis var. genuinus (ver Bystropogon
maderensis)
Bystropogon maderensis var. valdehirsutus (ver
Bystropogon maderensis)
Bystropogon piperitus (ver Bystropogon punctatus)
Bystropogon punctatus ................................................... 197
Bystropogon punctatus var. disjectus (ver Bystropogon
punctatus)
Bystropogon punctatus var. pallidulus (ver Bystropogon
punctatus)
C
Caccabis rufa (ver Alectoris rufa)
Cacoecimorpha pronubana ............................................. 345
Cacopaurus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Cacopsylla atlantica ........................................................ 304
Cacopsylla exima ............................................................ 304
Cacopsylla pyri ................................................................ 304
Cactaceae ...................................................................... 185
Cadra cautella ................................................................. 344
Cadra figulilella ................................................................ 344
Caecilianella acicula (ver Cecilioides acicula)
Caecilius arundinis (ver Stenocaecilius caboverdensis)
Caecilius burmeisteri (ver Valenzuela burmeisteri)
Caecilius caboverdensis (ver Stenocaecilius caboverdensis)
Caecilius flavidus (ver Valenzuela flavidus)
Caecilius koriflae (ver Maoripsocus koriflae)
Caecilius pilipennis (ver Epicaecilius pilipennis)
Caeciliusidae ................................................................. 296
Caenopsis fissirostris ...................................................... 316
Caenopsis maderensis (ver Caenopsis fissirostris)
Caenopsis maderiensis (ver Caenopsis waltoni)
Caenopsis waltoni ........................................................... 316
Caenorhabditis elegans.................................................... 224
Cakile aegyptia (ver Cakile maritima subsp. maritima)
Cakile maritima subsp. maritima ...................................... 188
Calacalles wollastoni ....................................................... 316
Calamintha nepeta subsp. sylvatica................................. 197
Calamintha sylvatica subsp. ascendens (ver Calamintha
nepeta subsp. sylvatica)
Calamoncosis minima ..................................................... 331
Calamoncosis minima colligata (ver Calamoncosis minima)
Calaphis flava .................................................................. 306
Calathus colasianus ........................................................ 311
Calathus complanatus complanatus ................................ 311
Calathus complanatus obesus (ver Calathus complanatus
complanatus)
Calathus complanatus vandeli ......................................... 311
Calathus fimbriatus ......................................................... 311
Calathus fuscus (ver Calathus subfuscus)
Calathus pecoudi ............................................................ 311
Calathus subfuscus ......................................................... 311
Calathus vandeli (ver Calathus complanatus vandeli)
Calathus vividus .............................................................. 311
Calcar elongatus (ver Belopus elongatus)
Calceolaria pinnata (ver Calceolaria tripartita)
Calceolaria tripartita ........................................................ 198
Caldariomyces fumago ...................................................... 74
Calendula aegyptiaca (ver Calendula arvensis)
Calendula arvensis .......................................................... 200
Calendula maderensis ..................................................... 200
Calendula officinalis ........................................................ 200
Cales noacki .................................................................... 345
Caliciaceae ..................................................................... 110
Calicium abietinum .......................................................... 110
Calicium lenticulare ......................................................... 110
Calicium trabinellum ........................................................ 110
Caliroa cerasi ................................................................... 356
Callaspidia mediterranea ................................................. 351
Callaspidia notata ............................................................ 351
Callaspidia sp.indet. (ver Apêndice I)
Callianassa sceptrum (ver Isoplexis sceptrum)
Calliergonella cuspidata .................................................. 149
Calliergonella cuspidata var. fluitans (ver Calliergonella
cuspidata)
Calligypona bifurcata (ver Flastena fumipennis)
Calligypona dubia (ver Javesella dubia)
Calligypona fairmairei (ver Muellerianella fairmairei)
Calligypona furcifera (ver Sogatella nigeriensis)
Calligypona hispidula (ver Toya hispidula)
Calligypona leptosoma (ver Florodelphax leptosoma)
Calligypona propinqua (ver Toya propinqua)
Calligypona vibix (ver Sogatella nigeriensis)
Calliphora vicina .............................................................. 329
Calliphora vomitoria ........................................................ 329
Calliphoridae .................................................................. 329
Calliptamus madeirae ...................................................... 295
Callitrichaceae ................................................................ 198
Callitriche stagnalis ......................................................... 198
Callitula bicolor ................................................................ 354
Callomyia dives ............................................................... 335
Calluna vulgaris ............................................................... 189
Calobius heeri (ver Ochthebius heeri)
Calocheirus mirus ............................................................ 279
Calonectris diomedea ...................................................... 374
Caloplaca aegatica .......................................................... 120
Caloplaca aurantiaca (ver Caloplaca ferruginea)
Caloplaca carphinea ........................................................ 120
Caloplaca chrysodeta ...................................................... 120
Caloplaca citrina .............................................................. 120
Caloplaca congrediens .................................................... 120
Caloplaca conversa ......................................................... 120
Caloplaca crenularia ........................................................ 120
Caloplaca ferruginea ....................................................... 120
Caloplaca festiva (ver Caloplaca crenularia)
Caloplaca gomerana ....................................................... 120
Caloplaca holocarpa ....................................................... 120
Caloplaca irrubescens ..................................................... 120
Caloplaca marina ............................................................. 120
Caloplaca obliterans ........................................................ 120
Caloplaca phlogina .......................................................... 120
Caloplaca pyracea ........................................................... 120
Caloplaca pyracea var. pyrithroma
(ver Caloplaca holocarpa)
Caloplaca sarcopidoides ................................................. 120
Caloplaca saxicola .......................................................... 120
Caloplaca saxicola obliterata ........................................... 120
Caloplaca scoriophila ...................................................... 120
Caloplaca subsoluta (ver Caloplaca irrubescens)
Caloplaca vitellina (ver Candelariella vitellina)
Caloptilia aurantiaca ........................................................ 341
Caloptilia azaleella ........................................................... 341
Caloptilia coruscans ........................................................ 341
Caloptilia laurifoliae ......................................................... 341
Caloptilia laurifoliella (ver Caloptilia laurifoliae)
Caloptilia roscipennella (ver Caloptilia laurifoliae)
Caloptilia schinella ........................................................... 341
Caloptilia staintoni ........................................................... 341
Calosoma maderae maderae ........................................... 311
Calotermes barretoi (ver Postelectrotermes praecox)
Calotermes praecox (ver Postelectrotermes praecox)
Calvatia excipuliformis (ver Handkea excipuliformis)
Calymmaderus solidus .................................................... 309
Calypogeia arguta ........................................................... 153
Calypogeia azorica .......................................................... 153
Calypogeia azurea ........................................................... 153
Calypogeia fissa .............................................................. 153
Calypogeia muelleriana ................................................... 153
Calypogeia sphagnicola .................................................. 153
Calypogeiaceae ............................................................... 153
Calyptomerus dubius ...................................................... 314
Calystegia sepium subsp. sepium ................................... 196
Calystegia soldanella ....................................................... 196
Camisiidae ...................................................................... 280
Campalita maderae (ver Calosoma maderae maderae)
Campanula aurea (ver Musschia aurea)
Campanula erinus ........................................................... 199
Campanula lusitanica ...................................................... 199
Campanulaceae ............................................................. 199
Campanulales ................................................................. 199
Campanulotes madeirensis ............................................. 297
Campiglossa mutlimaculosa (ver Campiglossa valida)
Campiglossa producta .................................................... 338
Campiglossa reticulata (ver Campiglossa valida)
Campiglossa valida ......................................................... 338
Campodea quilisi ............................................................. 293
Campodeidae ................................................................. 293
Campoletis ensator ......................................................... 352
Campoletis madeirae ...................................................... 352
Campoletis viennensis .................................................... 352
Camponotus sylvaticus ................................................... 352
Campoplex difformis ....................................................... 352
Campoplex faunus .......................................................... 352
Campoplex praeoccupator ............................................. 352
Campsicnemus curvipes ................................................. 331
Camptocera glaberrima ................................................... 299
Camptocladius stercorarius ............................................ 330
Camptopus lateralis ........................................................ 298
Camptothecium aureum (ver Homalothecium aureum)
Campylium serratum (ver Kindbergia praelonga)
Campylomyza flavipes .................................................... 329
Campylopodium euphorocladum (ver Microcampylopus
laevigatum)
Campylopodium euphorocladum var. laevigatum (ver
Microcampylopus laevigatum)
Campylopodium leiotheca (ver Microcampylopus
laevigatum)
Campylopus atroluteus (ver Campylopus incrassatus)
Campylopus azoricus (ver Campylopus pyriformis)
Campylopus bartramiaceus (ver Campylopus incrassatus)
Campylopus brevipilus var. marginatulus (ver Ditrichum
punctulatum)
Campylopus calvatus (ver Campylopus incrassatus)
Campylopus dixonii (ver Campylopus incrassatus)
Campylopus eximius (ver Campylopus incrassatus)
Campylopus flexuosus .................................................... 147
Campylopus flexuosus var. menezesianum (ver Campylopus
flexuosus)
Campylopus fragilis ......................................................... 147
Campylopus fragilis var. brunnescens (ver Campylopus
fragilis)
Campylopus fragilis var. gracilis (ver Campylopus fragilis)
Campylopus fragilis var. laetevirens (ver Campylopus
fragilis)
Campylopus incrassatus ................................................. 147
Campylopus introflexus ................................................... 147
Campylopus madeirensis (ver Ditrichum punctulatum)
Campylopus paradoxus (ver Campylopus flexuosus)
Campylopus pilifer ........................................................... 147
Campylopus pilifer var. brevirameus (ver Includ in
Campylopus pilifer)
Campylopus pilifer var. tullgreni (ver Campylopus pilifer)
Campylopus polytrichoides (ver Campylopus pilifer)
Campylopus polytrichoides var. flavescens (ver Campylopus
pilifer)
Campylopus polytrichoides var. tullgreni (ver Campylopus
pilifer)
Campylopus pyriformis ................................................... 147
Campylopus pyriformis var. azoricus (ver Campylopus
pyriformis)
Campylopus tullgrenii (ver Campylopus pilifer)
Campylostelium strictum ................................................. 148
Canace actites ................................................................. 329
Canace nasica ................................................................. 329
Canace salonitana (ver Canace actites)
Canacidae ...................................................................... 329
Canarichelifer teneriffae ................................................... 279
Canarilabis maxima (ver Apêndice I)
Candelariella vitellina ....................................................... 111
Candidula intersecta ....................................................... 241
Canna indica .................................................................... 206
Cannaceae ..................................................................... 206
Canoparmelia crozalsiana ............................................... 112
Cantharellaceae ................................................................. 87
Cantharellales .................................................................... 86
Cantharellus cibarius .......................................................... 87
Cantharellus cibarius var. cibarius (ver Cantharellus cibarius)
Cantharidae .................................................................... 310
Canthophorus dubius ...................................................... 299
Capillaria sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Capitophorus elaeagni .................................................... 305
Capitophorus hippophaes hippophaes ............................ 305
Capnodiaceae ................................................................... 74
Capnodiales ...................................................................... 74
393
Capnodium citri .................................................................. 74
Capnodium mangiferum ..................................................... 74
Capnodium nerii ................................................................. 74
Capnodium quercinum (ver Diatrypella quercina)
Capnodium salicinum (ver Capnodium citri)
Capnophyllum peregrinum (ver Krubera peregrina)
Capparales ..................................................................... 188
Capra aegagrus hircus (ver Capra hircus)
Capra hircus ..................................................................... 375
Caprainea bremondi ........................................................ 293
Caprifoliaceae ................................................................. 199
Capronia leptogii ............................................................. 108
Capronia normandinae .................................................... 108
Capsella bursa-pastoris .................................................. 188
Capsella rubella (ver Capsella bursa-pastoris)
Carabidae ....................................................................... 310
Carabodidae ................................................................... 280
Caracollina lenticula ........................................................ 244
Caradrina clavipalpis pinkeri ............................................ 342
Caradrina quadripunctata (ver Caradrina clavipalpis pinkeri)
Caradrina rebeli (ver Caradrina clavipalpis pinkeri)
Carbonea distans ............................................................ 111
Carbonea vitellinaria ........................................................ 111
Carcinops pumilio ............................................................ 319
Carcinops troglodytes ..................................................... 319
Cardamine hirsuta ........................................................... 188
Cardepia deserticola antinea............................................ 342
Cardiocladius capucinus ................................................. 330
Cardiocladius freyi ........................................................... 330
Cardiocondyla emeryi ...................................................... 352
Cardiocondyla mauritanica .............................................. 352
Cardiophorus femoratus .................................................. 319
Cardiophorus oromii ........................................................ 319
Cardiospermum grandiflorum ......................................... 194
Carduelis cannabina guentheri ......................................... 374
Carduelis cannabina nana (ver Carduelis cannabina
guentheri)
Carduelis carduelis ........................................................... 374
Carduelis chloris ............................................................... 374
Carduelis elegans (ver Carduelis carduelis)
Carduncellus caeruleus ................................................... 200
Carduus pycnocephalus .................................................. 200
Carduus squarrosus ........................................................ 200
Carduus tenuiflorus ......................................................... 200
Carex divisa ..................................................................... 205
Carex divisa var. genuina (ver Carex divisa)
Carex divisa var. moniziana (ver Carex divisa)
Carex divulsa subsp. divulsa ............................................ 205
Carex echinata (ver Carex muricata subsp. lamprocarpa)
Carex elata (ver Carex lowei)
Carex elata f. simplex (ver Carex lowei)
Carex extensa .................................................................. 205
Carex lowei ...................................................................... 205
Carex malato-belizii ......................................................... 205
Carex moniziana (ver Carex divisa)
Carex muricata subsp. lamprocarpa ................................ 205
Carex myosuroides (ver Carex pendula)
Carex oederi (ver Carex viridula subsp. cedercreutzii)
Carex pairaei (ver Carex muricata subsp. lamprocarpa)
Carex pendula ................................................................. 205
Carex pendula var. myosuroides (ver Carex pendula)
Carex peregrina ............................................................... 205
Carex pilulifera subsp. pilulifera ....................................... 205
Carex punctata ................................................................ 205
Carex punctata var. laevicaulis (ver Carex punctata)
Carex sagittifera (ver Carex peregrina)
Carex spectabilis (ver Cyperus eragrostis)
Carex spicata (ver Apêndice I)
Carex tumidicarpa subsp. cedercreutzii (ver Carex viridula
subsp. cedercreutzii)
Carex viridula subsp. cedercreutzii .................................. 205
Carios vespertilionis ........................................................ 280
Carlina salicifolia .............................................................. 200
Carlina salicifolia var. inermis (ver Carlina salicifolia)
Carlina salicifolia var. salicifolia (ver Carlina salicifolia)
Carnivora .......................................................................... 375
Carpelimus bilineatus ...................................................... 323
Carpelimus corticinus ...................................................... 323
Carpelimus exilis ............................................................. 323
Carpelimus halophilus (ver Carpelimus simplicicollis
simplicicollis)
Carpelimus nigrita ........................................................... 323
Carpelimus pusillus (ver Carpelimus exilis)
Carpelimus pusillus (ver Carpelimus exilis)
Carpelimus simplicicollis simplicicollis ............................. 323
Carpobrotus edulis .......................................................... 185
Carpocoris fuscispinus (ver Apêndice I)
Carpophilus bifenestratus ............................................... 321
Carpophilus dimidiatus .................................................... 321
Carpophilus freemani (ver Carpophilus nepos)
Carpophilus hemipterus .................................................. 321
Carpophilus marginellus .................................................. 321
Carpophilus mutilatus ..................................................... 321
Carpophilus nepos .......................................................... 321
Carpophilus quadrisignatus ............................................ 321
Carpophilus tersus (ver Carpophilus bifenestratus)
Carposina anopta ............................................................ 340
Carposina atlanticella ...................................................... 340
Carposinidae .................................................................. 340
Carthamus lanatus .......................................................... 200
Carthamus tinctorius ....................................................... 200
Cartodere bifasciata ........................................................ 320
Cartodere constricta ........................................................ 320
Cartodere elegans (ver Dienerella elegans)
Cartodere nodifer ............................................................ 320
Cartodere norvegica (ver Cartodere satelles)
Cartodere ruficollis (ver Dienerella ruficollis)
Cartodere satelles ........................................................... 320
Carulaspis juniperi ........................................................... 303
Carulaspis minima ........................................................... 303
Carulaspis visci (ver Carulaspis juniperi)
Carychiidae ..................................................................... 239
Carychium minimum ....................................................... 239
Carychium tridentatum .................................................... 239
Caryocolum marmoreum marmoreum ............................. 341
Caryocolum marmoreum pulchra..................................... 341
Caryocolum sciurella ....................................................... 341
Caryophyllaceae ............................................................. 185
Caryophyllales ................................................................ 185
Caseolus abjectus (ver Caseolus abjectus abjectus)
Caseolus abjectus abjectus ............................................. 241
Caseolus abjectus candisatus.......................................... 241
Caseolus abjectus nesiotes.............................................. 241
Caseolus baixoensis ........................................................ 241
Caseolus betamajor ........................................................ 241
Caseolus bowdichianus .................................................. 241
Caseolus calculus ........................................................... 241
Caseolus calvus calvus .................................................... 241
Caseolus calvus galeatus ................................................. 241
Caseolus calvus veternus................................................. 241
Caseolus commixtus ....................................................... 241
Caseolus compactus (ver Caseolus innominatus areiensis)
Caseolus compactus (ver Caseolus innominatus
compactus)
Caseolus compactus areiensis (ver Caseolus innominatus
areiensis)
Caseolus compactus betajamor (ver Caseolus betamajor)
Caseolus compactus compactus (ver Caseolus innominatus
compactus)
Caseolus compactus portosanctanus (ver Caseolus
innominatus innominatus)
Caseolus compactus vigiae (ver Caseolus innominatus
vigiae)
Caseolus consors ............................................................ 241
Caseolus hartungi (ver Caseolus hartungi hartungi)
Caseolus hartungi fictilis .................................................. 241
Caseolus hartungi hartungi .............................................. 241
Caseolus innominatus areiensis ....................................... 241
Caseolus innominatus compactus ................................... 241
Caseolus innominatus innominatus ................................. 241
Caseolus innominatus pittae ............................................ 241
Caseolus innominatus vigiae ............................................ 241
Caseolus leptosticus (ver Caseolus leptosticus leptosticus)
Caseolus leptosticus leptosticus...................................... 241
Caseolus leptosticus micromphalus ................................ 241
Caseolus micromphalus (ver Caseolus leptosticus
micromphalus)
Caseolus portosanctanus compactus (ver Caseolus
innominatus innominatus)
Caseolus punctulatus (ver Caseolus punctulatus
punctulatus)
Caseolus punctulatus avellanus ....................................... 241
Caseolus punctulatus punctulatus ................................... 241
Caseolus setulosus ......................................................... 241
Caseolus solidus (ver Caseolus bowdichianus)
Caseolus sphaerulus ....................................................... 241
Caseolus subcalliferus (ver Caseolus subcalliferus
subcalliferus)
Caseolus subcalliferus majusculus .................................. 241
Caseolus subcalliferus subcalliferus ................................ 241
Caseolus subcalliferus submajor (ver Caseolus subcalliferus
majusculus)
Cassia bicapsularis (ver Senna bicapsularis)
Cassia laevigata (ver Senna septemtrionalis)
Cassia pendula (ver Senna pendula)
Cassida hemisphaerica ................................................... 313
Cassida rossii (ver Cassida hemisphaerica)
Castanea sativa ............................................................... 185
Catabomba pyrastri (ver Scaeva pyrastri)
Cataphronetis fossoria (ver Phthora angusta)
Catapodium marinum (ver Apêndice I)
Catapodium rigidum ........................................................ 203
Catapodium tenellum (ver Micropyrum tenellum)
Catapyrenium cinereum .................................................. 109
Catha dryandri (ver Maytenus umbellata)
Catharinea angustata var. rhystophylla (ver includ in
Atrichum angustatum)
Catharinea undulata (ver Atrichum undulatum)
Cathormiocerus curvipes ................................................ 316
Cathormiocerus fastidiosus (ver Cathormiocerus curvipes)
Cathormiocerus maderae ................................................ 316
Cathormiocerus variegatus ............................................. 316
Cathormiocerus viennoti ................................................. 316
Catillaria atomarioides ..................................................... 110
Catillaria nigroclavata ...................................................... 110
Catillaria pulverea (ver Megalaria pulverea)
Catillaria subfraudulenta .................................................. 110
Catillariaceae .................................................................. 110
Catinaria atropurpurea ..................................................... 116
Catinaria leucoplaca ........................................................ 116
Catinaria leucoplaca (ver Megalaria grossa)
Catinaria montana (ver Catinaria atropurpurea)
Catopidius murrayi .......................................................... 320
Catops murrayi (ver Catopidius murrayi)
Catopsilia florella ............................................................. 343
Caulonomus rhizophagoides ........................................... 320
Caulophilus latinasus (ver Caulophilus oryzae)
Caulophilus oryzae .......................................................... 316
Caulophilus sculpturatus (ver Caulophilus oryzae)
Caulotrupis aeneopicea (ver Pseudophloeophagus
aeneopiceus)
Caulotrupis chevrolati ...................................................... 316
Caulotrupis conicollis ...................................................... 316
Caulotrupis erberi ............................................................ 316
Caulotrupis impar (ver Caulotrupis impius)
Caulotrupis impia (ver Caulotrupis impius)
Caulotrupis impius ........................................................... 316
Caulotrupis lacertosa (ver Caulotrupis lacertosus)
Caulotrupis lacertosus ..................................................... 316
Caulotrupis lucifuga (ver Caulotrupis lucifugus)
Caulotrupis lucifugus ....................................................... 316
Caulotrupis opaca (ver Caulotrupis opacus)
Caulotrupis opacus ......................................................... 316
Caulotrupis pyricollis ....................................................... 316
Caulotrupis subnitida (ver Caulotrupis subnitidus)
Caulotrupis subnitidus ..................................................... 316
Caulotrupis terebrans ...................................................... 316
Caulotrupodes aeneopiceus (ver Pseudophloeophagus
aeneopiceus)
Caulotrupodes pyricollis (ver Caulotrupis pyricollis)
Caulotrypis chevrolati (ver Caulotrupis chevrolati)
Caulotrypis conicicollis (ver Caulotrupis conicollis)
Caulotrypis conicicollis (ver Caulotrupis pyricollis)
Caulotrypis impius (ver Caulotrupis impius)
Caulotrypis lacertosus (ver Caulotrupis lacertosus)
Caulotrypis lucifugus (ver Caulotrupis lucifugus)
Caulotrypis opacus (ver Caulotrupis opacus)
Caulotrypis subnitidus (ver Caulotrupis subnitidus)
Caulotrypis terebrans (ver Caulotrupis terebrans)
Cavariella aegopodii ........................................................ 305
Cavariella theobaldi ......................................................... 305
Cecidomyiidae ................................................................ 329
Cecidonia umbonella ....................................................... 112
Cecidophyopsis malpighianus ........................................ 282
Cecilioides acicula ........................................................... 240
Cecilioides eulima ........................................................... 240
Cecilioides nyctelia (ver Cecilioides acicula)
Cedronella canariensis .................................................... 197
Cedronella triphylla (ver Cedronella canariensis)
Celastraceae ................................................................... 193
Celastrales ...................................................................... 193
Celastrus umbellatus (ver Maytenus umbellata)
Celtis australis (ver Apêndice I)
Cenchrus ciliaris .............................................................. 203
Cenopalpus pulcher ........................................................ 282
Centaurea calcitrapa ....................................................... 200
Centaurea diluta (ver Apêndice I)
Centaurea massoniana (ver Cheirolophus massonianus)
Centaurea melitensis ....................................................... 200
Centaurea melitensis var. conferta (ver Centaurea melitensis)
Centaurea melitensis var. vulgaris (ver Centaurea
melitensis)
Centaurea salmantica (ver Mantisalca salmantica)
Centaurea sonchifolia ...................................................... 200
Centaurea sphaerocephala ............................................. 200
Centaurium maritimum .................................................... 196
Centaurium pulchellum (ver Apêndice I)
Centaurium tenuiflorum ................................................... 196
Centaurium tenuiflorum subsp. tenuiflorum (ver Centaurium
tenuiflorum)
Centistes edentatus ........................................................ 347
Centranthus calcitrapae .................................................. 199
Centranthus ruber subsp. ruber ....................................... 199
394
Centratherum muticum ................................................... 200
Centrocoris variegatus .................................................... 299
Centromerus anoculus .................................................... 284
Centromerus sexoculatus ............................................... 284
Centromerus variegatus .................................................. 284
Cepaea memoralis (ver Apêndice I)
Cephalotes teniotis (ver Tadarida teniotis)
Cephalozia bicuspidata ................................................... 154
Cephalozia bicuspidata var. lammersiana (ver Includ in
Cephalozia bicuspidata)
Cephalozia catenulata ..................................................... 154
Cephalozia connivens ..................................................... 154
Cephalozia crassifolia ...................................................... 154
Cephalozia lammersiana (ver Cephalozia bicuspidata)
Cephalozia lunulifolia ....................................................... 154
Cephaloziaceae ............................................................... 154
Cephaloziella baumgartneri ............................................. 154
Cephaloziella byssacea (ver Cephaloziella divaricata)
Cephaloziella dentata ...................................................... 154
Cephaloziella divaricata ................................................... 154
Cephaloziella divaricata var. asperifolia (ver Cephaloziella
divaricata)
Cephaloziella divaricata var. scabra (ver Cephaloziella
divaricata)
Cephaloziella granatensis ................................................ 154
Cephaloziella hampeana ................................................. 154
Cephaloziella rubella ....................................................... 154
Cephaloziella starkei auct. (ver Cephaloziella divaricata)
Cephaloziella stellulifera .................................................. 154
Cephaloziella turneri ........................................................ 154
Cephaloziellaceae ........................................................... 154
Cepheidae ...................................................................... 280
Cephennium australe ...................................................... 322
Cephennium mycetoeides ............................................... 322
Cepheus undulatus (ver Tereticepheus undulatus)
Ceraleptus gracilicornis ................................................... 299
Ceraleptus obtusus ......................................................... 299
Cerambycidae ................................................................ 313
Ceraphron parvulum (ver Dendrocerus punctipes)
Ceraphron parvulus (ver Dendrocerus punctipes)
Ceraphron trissacantha ................................................... 348
Ceraphronidae ................................................................ 348
Cerastium diffusum ......................................................... 185
Cerastium fontanum subsp. triviale (ver Cerastium fontanum
subsp. vulgare)
Cerastium fontanum subsp. vulgare ................................ 185
Cerastium glomeratum .................................................... 185
Cerastium tetrandrum (ver Cerastium diffusum)
Cerastium triviale (ver Cerastium fontanum subsp. vulgare)
Cerastium vagans ............................................................ 185
Cerastium vagans var. calva (ver Cerastium vagans)
Cerastium vagans var. fulva (ver Cerastium vagans)
Cerastium vagans var. subnuda (ver Cerastium vagans)
Cerastium vagans var. vagans (ver Cerastium vagans)
Cerasus lusitanica var. hixa (ver Prunus hixa)
Cerataphis brasiliensis .................................................... 306
Cerataphis orchidearum .................................................. 306
Ceratinopsis acripes ........................................................ 284
Ceratinopsis infuscata ..................................................... 284
Ceratitis capitata ............................................................. 338
Ceratobia oxymora .......................................................... 344
Ceratodon chloropus (ver Cheilothela chloropus)
Ceratodon conicus (ver Ceratodon purpureus subsp.
stenocarpus)
Ceratodon corsicus (ver Ceratodon purpureus subsp.
stenocarpus)
Ceratodon purpureus fo. cuspidatus (ver Ceratodon
purpureus)
Ceratodon purpureus fo. graefii (ver Ceratodon purpureus)
Ceratodon purpureus subsp. purpureus .......................... 146
Ceratodon purpureus subsp. stenocarpus ...................... 146
Ceratodon purpureus var. conicus (ver Ceratodon purpureus
subsp. stenocarpus)
Ceratodon purpureus var. flavisetus (ver Ceratodon
purpureus)
Ceratodon purpureus var. xanthopus (ver Ceratodon
purpureus)
Ceratodon stenocarpus (ver Ceratodon purpureus subsp.
stenocarpus)
Ceratodon stenocarpus var. corsicus (ver Ceratodon
purpureus subsp. stenocarpus)
Ceratonia siliqua (ver Apêndice I)
Ceratophyllidae .............................................................. 328
Ceratophysella denticulata .............................................. 291
Ceratophysella engadinensis .......................................... 291
Ceratophysella gibbosa ................................................... 291
Ceratopogon griseipennis (ver Brachypogon griseipennis)
Ceratopogonidae ............................................................ 330
Ceratoppia bipilis ............................................................ 281
Ceratostomella maderensis................................................ 79
Ceratothrips ericae .......................................................... 308
Ceratozetes mediocris .................................................... 280
Ceratozetidae ................................................................. 280
Cerchenis tinnunculus (ver Falco tinnunculus canariensis)
Cerchysiella centennalis .................................................. 349
Cerchysius subplanus ..................................................... 349
Cercinthus lehmannii (ver Apêndice I)
Cercopidae ..................................................................... 297
Cercospora cerasella (ver Mycosphaerella cerasella)
Cercospora latens .............................................................. 74
Cercospora latens var. psoraleae-bituminosae (ver
Cercospora latens)
Cercyon inquinatus .......................................................... 319
Cercyon nigriceps ........................................................... 319
Cercyon quisquilius ......................................................... 319
Cercyon terminatus ......................................................... 319
Cernuella virgata .............................................................. 241
Cerobasis albipes ............................................................ 297
Cerobasis annulata .......................................................... 297
Cerobasis maderensis ..................................................... 297
Cerobasis nigra ............................................................... 297
Cerodontha denticornis ................................................... 328
Cerodontha morosa ......................................................... 328
Cerodontha pygmaea ...................................................... 328
Cerodontha semivittata (ver Cerodontha denticornis)
Ceroplastes denudatus (ver Ceroplastes rusci)
Ceroplastes floridensis .................................................... 302
Ceroplastes rusci ............................................................. 302
Ceroplastes sinensis ....................................................... 302
Ceroptres clavicornis ....................................................... 348
Cerotelium fici..................................................................... 89
Cerylonidae .................................................................... 313
Cestoda ............................................................................ 212
Ceterach aureum var. madeirense (ver Ceterach
lolegnamense)
Ceterach lolegnamense ................................................... 182
Cetraria aculeata ............................................................. 112
Cetraria muricata ............................................................. 112
Cetraria sepincola ........................................................... 112
Cetraria tenuissima (ver Cetraria aculeata)
Ceutorhynchus echii (ver Mogulones geographicus)
Ceutorhynchus fuliginosus (ver Stenocarus ruficornis)
Ceutorhynchus geographicus (ver Mogulones geographicus)
Ceutorhynchus lineatotessellatus (ver Hesperorrhynchus
lineatotessellatus)
Ceutorhynchus mixtus (ver Sirocalodes nigroterminatus)
Ceutorhynchus nigroterminatus (ver Sirocalodes
nigroterminatus)
Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus ........................................... 316
Ceutorrhynchus obstrictus .............................................. 316
Chabertia ovina ................................................................ 224
Chabertiidae .................................................................... 224
Chaenotheca brunneola .................................................. 122
Chaenotheca furfuracea .................................................. 122
Chaenotheca gracilenta .................................................. 122
Chaetanaphothrips orchidii ............................................. 308
Chaetocladius melaleucus .............................................. 330
Chaetocnema hortensis .................................................. 313
Chaetogena acimunata (ver Chetogena acuminata)
Chaetomella circinata ......................................................... 81
Chaetomella circinata var. brassicae (ver Chaetomella
circinata)
Chaetomella flavoviridis ..................................................... 81
Chaetomella helicotricha .................................................... 81
Chaetomella longiseta ........................................................ 81
Chaetomella madeirensis ................................................... 81
Chaetomella ochracea ....................................................... 81
Chaetomella sacchari ......................................................... 81
Chaetomella viridescens .................................................... 81
Chaetomella viridiolivacea.................................................. 81
Chaetonychia cymosa (ver Apêndice I)
Chaetosphaeriaceae ......................................................... 79
Chaetosphaeriales ............................................................. 79
Chaetothyriales ............................................................... 108
Chaitophorus leucomelas ................................................ 306
Chalarus perplexus .......................................................... 335
Chalcididae ..................................................................... 348
Chalciporus piperatus ........................................................ 85
Chalcoscirtus sublestus .................................................. 285
Chamaemeles coriacea ................................................... 190
Chamaemelum mixtum ................................................... 200
Chamaemelum nobile ...................................................... 200
Chamaemelum nobile var. discoideum (ver Chamaemelum
nobile)
Chamaemelum nobile var. nobile (ver Chamaemelum nobile)
Chamaemyia polystigma ................................................. 330
Chamaemyiidae .............................................................. 330
Chamaesyce nutans ........................................................ 193
Chamaesyce peplis ......................................................... 193
Chamaesyce prostrata .................................................... 193
Chamobates borealis (ver Chamobates pusilus)
Chamobates pusilus ........................................................ 280
Chamobatidae ................................................................ 280
Charadriidae ..................................................................... 374
Charadriiformes ................................................................ 374
Charadrius alexandrinus................................................... 374
Charadrius cantianus (ver Charadrius alexandrinus)
Charagmus cachectus .................................................... 316
Charagmus gressorius .................................................... 316
Charagmus intermedius .................................................. 316
Charitopes areolaris ........................................................ 352
Charopidae ..................................................................... 239
Chasmanthe aethiopica ................................................... 207
Chauliacia canarisi .......................................................... 279
Chauliacia lineata ............................................................ 279
Cheilanthes acrostica ...................................................... 181
Cheilanthes catanensis subsp. bivalens (ver Cosentinia
vellea)
Cheilanthes fragans subsp. maderensis (ver Cheilanthes
maderensis)
Cheilanthes fragans var. maderensis (ver Cheilanthes
maderensis)
Cheilanthes guanchica .................................................... 181
Cheilanthes maderensis .................................................. 181
Cheilanthes marantae subsp. subcordata var. subcordata
(ver Notholaena marantae subsp. subcordata)
Cheilanthes pulchella (ver Apêndice I)
Cheilanthes sventenii (ver Cheilanthes guanchica)
Cheilanthes tinaei ............................................................ 181
Cheilolejeunea boaventurae (ver Lejeunea eckloniana)
Cheiloneurus elegans ...................................................... 349
Cheilothela chloropus (ver Apêndice I)
Cheilotrichia nemorensis ................................................. 333
Cheilymenia fimicola .......................................................... 78
Cheilymenia stercorea ........................................................ 78
Cheilymenia striata ............................................................. 78
Cheiracanthium albidulum ............................................... 285
Cheiracanthium pelasgicum ............................................ 285
Cheiranthus arbuscula (ver Erysimum arbuscula)
Cheiranthus mutabilis (ver Erysimum bicolor)
Cheiranthus scoparius (ver Erysimum bicolor)
Cheiranthus tenuifolius (ver Erysimum maderense)
Cheiridiidae ..................................................................... 279
Cheirolophus massonianus ............................................. 200
Chelicerata ...................................................................... 279
Chelidonium majus .......................................................... 184
Chelidura edentula (ver Perirrhythus edentulus)
Cheliferidae .................................................................... 279
Chelogynus ephippiger (ver Anteon ephippiger)
Chenolea lanata (ver Bassia tomentosa)
Chenoleoides tomentosa (ver Bassia tomentosa)
Chenopodiaceae ............................................................ 186
Chenopodium album ....................................................... 186
Chenopodium ambrosioides ........................................... 186
Chenopodium ambrosioides subsp. ambrosioides (ver
Chenopodium ambrosioides)
Chenopodium coronopus ................................................ 186
Chenopodium giganteum (ver Apêndice I)
Chenopodium murale ...................................................... 186
Chenopodium opulifolium ............................................... 186
Chenopodium vulvaria ..................................................... 186
Chernetidae .................................................................... 279
Chersodromia colliniana .................................................. 333
Chetogena acuminata ..................................................... 338
Chilocorus bipustulatus ................................................... 314
Chilopoda ........................................................................ 290
Chilopora longitarsis (ver Parocyusa longitarsis)
Chiloscyphus denticulatus (ver Heteroscyphus denticulatus)
Chiloscyphus minor (ver Lophocolea minor)
Chiloscyphus pallescens ................................................. 154
Chiloscyphus polyanthos ................................................ 154
Chiloscyphus polyanthos var. rivularis (ver Chiloscyphus
polyanthos)
Chinacapsus atlanticus ................................................... 300
Chinacapsus chaoensis .................................................. 300
Chinacapsus distinctus ................................................... 300
Chinacapsus elongatus ................................................... 300
Chinacapsus intermedius ................................................ 300
Chinacapsus limbatellus ................................................. 300
Chinacapsus parvus ........................................................ 300
Chinacapsus proteus ...................................................... 300
Chinacapsus similis ......................................................... 300
Chinacapsus whitei ......................................................... 300
Chinacapsus wollastoni ................................................... 300
Chiodecton myrticola (ver Syncesia myrticola)
Chironomidae ................................................................. 330
Chironomus dorsalis ........................................................ 330
Chiroptera......................................................................... 375
Chirothrips aculeatus ...................................................... 308
Chirothrips manicatus ..................................................... 308
Chirothrips meridionalis (ver Agrostothrips meridionalis)
Chloecharis debilicornis (ver Hypomedon debilicornis)
Chlorichaeta albipennis ................................................... 332
395
Chloridium atrum ................................................................ 79
Chloris chloris (ver Carduelis chloris)
Chloris gayana ................................................................. 203
Chloris virgata .................................................................. 203
Chlorissa faustinata ......................................................... 341
Chlorocytus koponeni ..................................................... 354
Chloropelix canariensis ................................................... 297
Chlorophorus pilosus ...................................................... 313
Chlorophytum comosum ................................................. 206
Chloropidae .................................................................... 331
Chlorops albiseta (ver Oscinella maura)
Chlorops bilineatus (ver Elachiptera bimaculata)
Choanephora cucurbitarum ............................................... 73
Choanephora simsoni (ver Choanephora cucurbitarum)
Choanephoraceae ............................................................. 73
Choisya ternata (ver Apêndice I)
Cholovocera maderae (ver Displotera maderae)
Chondrioderma hemisphaericum (ver Diderma
hemisphaericum)
Choneiulus palmatus ....................................................... 289
Chordata .......................................................................... 373
Chordeumatida ............................................................... 290
Chorebus affinis (ver Chorebus longicornis)
Chorebus canariensis ...................................................... 347
Chorebus cubocephalus ................................................. 347
Chorebus longicornis ...................................................... 347
Chorebus norae ............................................................... 347
Choreutidae .................................................................... 340
Choreutis nemorana ........................................................ 340
Chortophila cilicrura (ver Delia platura)
Chortophila cinerella (ver Adia cinerella)
Chremylus elaphus .......................................................... 347
Christella dentata ............................................................ 182
Chromaphis juglandicola ................................................. 306
Chromatomyia horticola .................................................. 328
Chromatomyia nigra ........................................................ 328
Chromista ........................................................................... 73
Chromosporium viridescens .............................................. 81
Chromosporium viridis for. microspora (ver Chromosporium
viridescens)
Chroogomphus fulmineus .................................................. 85
Chrysanthemum barretii (ver Argyranthemum haematomma)
Chrysanthemum carinatum (ver Argyranthemum
thalassophilum)
Chrysanthemum coronarium ........................................... 200
Chrysanthemum dissectum (ver Argyranthemum dissectum)
Chrysanthemum haematomma (ver Argyranthemum
haematomma)
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ver Leucanthemum
vulgare)
Chrysanthemum mandonianum (ver Argyranthemum
pinnatifidum subsp. succulentum)
Chrysanthemum parthenium (ver Tanacetum parthenium)
Chrysanthemum pinnatifidum (ver Argyranthemum
pinnatifidum)
Chrysanthemum pinnatifidum var. thalassophilum (ver
Argyranthemum thalassophilum)
Chrysanthemum segetum ............................................... 200
Chrysididae .................................................................... 348
Chrysis ignita ................................................................... 348
Chrysis magnidens .......................................................... 348
Chrysocharis centralis (ver Chrysocharis gemma)
Chrysocharis chilo (ver Chrysocharis pallipes)
Chrysocharis discalis ...................................................... 350
Chrysocharis entedonoides ............................................. 350
Chrysocharis gemma ...................................................... 350
Chrysocharis miranda ..................................................... 350
Chrysocharis pallipes ...................................................... 350
Chrysodeixis acuta .......................................................... 342
Chrysodeixis chalcites ..................................................... 342
Chrysoesthia drurella ....................................................... 341
Chrysolina americana ...................................................... 313
Chrysolina bankii ............................................................. 313
Chrysolina fragariae ......................................................... 313
Chrysolina hyperici .......................................................... 313
Chrysomela americana (ver Chrysolina americana)
Chrysomela banksi (ver Chrysolina bankii)
Chrysomela banksi maderensis (ver Chrysolina bankii)
Chrysomela fragariae (ver Chrysolina fragariae)
Chrysomela hyperici (ver Chrysolina hyperici)
Chrysomelidae ................................................................ 313
Chrysomphalus aonidum ................................................ 303
Chrysomphalus dictyospermi .......................................... 303
Chrysomphalus diversicolor ............................................ 303
Chrysomphalus ficus (ver Chrysomphalus aonidum)
Chrysomphalus insularis (ver Hemiberlesia insularis)
Chrysomphalus pinnulifer ................................................ 303
Chrysomphalus pinnulifera (ver Chrysomphalus pinnulifer)
Chrysomphalus rosii (ver Lindingaspis rossi)
Chrysomphalus rossi (ver Lindingaspis rossi)
Chrysomya albiceps ........................................................ 329
Chrysomya megacephala ................................................ 329
Chrysopa atlantica (ver Atlantochrysa atlantica)
Chrysopa carnea (ver Chrysoperla lucasina)
Chrysopa lucasina (ver Chrysoperla lucasina)
Chrysopa maderensis (ver Chrysoperla lucasina)
Chrysopa pseudoatlantica (ver Atlantochrysa atlantica)
Chrysopa sensitiva (ver Dichochrysa sensitiva)
Chrysopa sororcula (ver Atlantochrysa atlantica)
Chrysoperla agilis ............................................................ 308
Chrysoperla carnea (ver Chrysoperla lucasina)
Chrysoperla lucasina ....................................................... 308
Chrysopidae ................................................................... 308
Chrysopophthorus hungaricus ........................................ 347
Chrysopophthorus petiolus ............................................. 347
Chrysothricaceae ........................................................... 107
Chrysothrix candelaris ..................................................... 107
Chrysothrix chlorina ........................................................ 107
Chrysothrix chrysophthalma ........................................... 107
Chrysotus barretoi ........................................................... 331
Chrysotus cilipes ............................................................. 331
Chrysotus femoratus ....................................................... 331
Chrysotus lundbladi (ver Chrysotus neglectus)
Chrysotus neglectus ........................................................ 331
Chrysotus subfemuratus (ver Chrysotus cilipes)
Chthoniidae .................................................................... 279
Chthonius ischnocheles .................................................. 279
Chthonius tetrachelatus .................................................. 279
Chyromya flava ................................................................ 331
Chyromyidae .................................................................. 331
Ciborinia hirsuta ................................................................. 77
Cicadellidae .................................................................... 297
Cicadula fasciifrons (ver Macrosteles ossiannilssoni)
Cicadulina bipunctata ...................................................... 298
Cicadulina zeae (ver Cicadulina bipunctata)
Cicer arietinum (ver Apêndice I)
Cichorium endivia subsp. divaricatum ............................. 200
Ciidae ............................................................................. 314
Cilea silphoides ............................................................... 323
Cimex lectularius ............................................................. 299
Cimex pictus (ver Apêndice I)
Cimicidae ........................................................................ 299
Cinara cupressi ................................................................ 307
Cinara juniperi ................................................................. 307
Cinara maritimae (ver Cinara pinimaritimae)
Cinara pilicornis ............................................................... 307
Cinara pinea .................................................................... 307
Cinara pinimaritimae ........................................................ 307
Cinara tujafilina ................................................................ 307
Cinclidiaceae ................................................................... 146
Cinclidotus fontinaloides ................................................. 151
Cinclidotus fontinaloides var. madeirensis (ver Cinclidotus
fontinaloides)
Cinclidotus mucronatus (ver Dialytrichia mucronata)
Cineraria aurita (ver Cineraria aurita)
Cinetus angustatus .......................................................... 349
Cionus alauda .................................................................. 316
Cionus pulchellus (ver Cleopus pulchellus)
Cionus scrophulariae (ver Apêndice I)
Circulifer haematoceps ................................................... 298
Circulifer opacipennis ...................................................... 298
Cirriphyllum crassinervium .............................................. 149
Cirriphyllum illecebrum auct. (ver Scleropodium touretii)
Cirrospilus diallus ............................................................ 350
Cirrospilus elongatus ....................................................... 350
Cirrospilus nephelodes .................................................... 350
Cirrospilus pictus ............................................................. 350
Cirrospilus setipes ........................................................... 350
Cirsium latifolium ............................................................. 200
Cirsium syriacum (ver Notobasis syriaca)
Cirsium vulgare ................................................................ 200
Cis fuscipes ..................................................................... 314
Cis lauri (ver Atlantocis lauri)
Cis puncticollis ................................................................ 314
Cis wollastoni .................................................................. 314
Cistaceae ........................................................................ 188
Cistanche phelypaea ....................................................... 199
Cistus hirsutus (ver Cistus psilosepalus)
Cistus ladanifer ................................................................ 188
Cistus monspeliensis (ver Apêndice I)
Cistus psilosepalus ......................................................... 188
Cistus salviifolius (ver Apêndice I)
Cixiidae ........................................................................... 298
Cixius chaoensis ............................................................. 298
Cixius madeirensis .......................................................... 298
Cixius verticalis ................................................................ 298
Clada oromii .................................................................... 309
Cladonia arbuscula .......................................................... 110
Cladonia bellidiflora ......................................................... 110
Cladonia caespiticia ........................................................ 110
Cladonia cariosa .............................................................. 110
Cladonia chlorophaea ..................................................... 110
Cladonia chlorophaea f. costata (ver Cladonia chlorophaea)
Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis (ver Cladonia ciliata)
Cladonia convoluta .......................................................... 110
Cladonia cornuta ............................................................. 110
Cladonia cornutoradiata (ver Cladonia subulata)
Cladonia crispata ............................................................ 110
Cladonia decorticata ....................................................... 110
Cladonia deformis ........................................................... 110
Cladonia digitata ............................................................. 110
Cladonia fallax ................................................................. 110
Cladonia fimbriata ........................................................... 110
Cladonia firma ................................................................. 110
Cladonia foliacea ............................................................. 110
Cladonia foliacea var. alcicornis (ver Cladonia foliacea)
Cladonia furcata .............................................................. 110
Cladonia furcata var. racemosa (ver Cladonia furcata)
Cladonia gracilis .............................................................. 110
Cladonia gracilis var. chordalis (ver Cladonia gracilis)
Cladonia impexa (ver Cladonia portentosa)
Cladonia macaronesica ................................................... 111
Cladonia macilenta .......................................................... 111
Cladonia macrophyllodes ................................................ 111
Cladonia mediterranea .................................................... 111
Cladonia nana ................................................................. 111
Cladonia ochrochlora ...................................................... 111
Cladonia pertricosa ......................................................... 111
Cladonia pocillum ............................................................ 111
Cladonia polydactyla ....................................................... 111
Cladonia portentosa ........................................................ 111
Cladonia rangiferina ........................................................ 111
Cladonia rangiformis var. pungens (ver Cladonia pertricosa)
Cladonia squamosa ......................................................... 111
Cladonia squamosa var. denticollis (ver Cladonia squamosa)
Cladonia squamosa var. squamosa (ver Cladonia squamosa)
Cladonia stereoclada ....................................................... 111
Cladonia subcervicornis .................................................. 111
Cladonia subcervicornis f. sterilis (ver Cladonia
subcervicornis)
Cladonia subulata ............................................................ 111
Cladonia tenuis ................................................................ 110
Cladonia uncialis ............................................................. 111
Cladoniaceae .................................................................. 110
Cladopodiella fluitans (ver Apêndice I)
Cladopodiella francisci .................................................... 154
Cladosporium herbarum..................................................... 74
Clambidae ...................................................................... 314
Clarena squarrosa (ver Carduus squarrosus)
Classe Lichinomycetes .................................................... 121
Clasterosporium hydrangeae ............................................. 79
Clathrus cancellatus (ver Clathrus ruber)
Clathrus ruber..................................................................... 86
Claulilia deltostoma (ver Boettgeria deltostoma deltostoma)
Clausilia crispa (ver Boettgeria crispa)
Clausilia exigua (ver Boettgeria exigua)
Clausilia obesiuscula (ver Boettgeria obesiuscula)
Clausiliidae ..................................................................... 239
Claussenomyces clavatus .................................................. 76
Claussenomyces dacrymycetoideus.................................. 76
Clavaria acuta..................................................................... 82
Clavaria falcata (ver Clavaria acuta)
Clavaria fragilis ................................................................... 82
Clavariaceae ...................................................................... 82
Clavicipitaceae .................................................................. 78
Clavigesta sylvestrana ..................................................... 345
Clavulina coralloides .......................................................... 87
Clavulina cristata (ver Clavulina coralloides)
Clavulina rugosa ................................................................. 87
Clavulinaceae .................................................................... 87
Clavulinopsis corniculata ................................................... 82
Clavulinopsis helvola .......................................................... 82
Cleonymus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Cleopus pulchellus .......................................................... 316
Clepsis reticulata (ver Clepsis staintoni)
Clepsis retiferana ............................................................. 345
Clepsis staintoni .............................................................. 345
Clepsis subcostana ......................................................... 345
Clepsis subjunctana ........................................................ 345
Clepsis uncisecta ............................................................ 345
Cleptimorpha binotata (ver Podagrion pachymerum)
Cleridae .......................................................................... 314
Clethra arborea ................................................................ 189
Clethraceae .................................................................... 189
Clinocentrus anticus (ver Ontsira antica)
Clinocentrus divisus (ver Heterospilus divisus)
Clinocera biacuminata (ver Kowarzia biacuminata)
Clinocera maderensis (ver Kowarzia maderensis)
Clinocera rabacali (ver Kowarzia rabacali)
Clinocera tetracuminata (ver Kowarzia tetracuminata)
Clinodiplosis cilicrus ........................................................ 329
Clinopodium ascendens (ver Calamintha nepeta subsp.
sylvatica)
396
Clinopodium vulgare ....................................................... 197
Clinopodium vulgare subsp. arundanum (ver Clinopodium
vulgare)
Cliostomum flavidulum .................................................... 116
Cliostomum griffithii ......................................................... 116
Clistopyga incitator ......................................................... 352
Clistopyga linearis ........................................................... 352
Clistopyga temporalis (ver Clistopyga incitator)
Clitocybe agrestis ............................................................... 84
Clitocybe cf. ditopa (ver Apêndice I)
Clitocybe costata ............................................................... 84
Clitocybe decembris (ver Clitocybe metachroa)
Clitocybe fragrans .............................................................. 84
Clitocybe geotropa ............................................................. 84
Clitocybe gibba .................................................................. 84
Clitocybe graminicola (ver Clitocybe agrestis)
Clitocybe hirneola (ver Rhodocybe hirneola)
Clitocybe inversa (ver Lepista inversa)
Clitocybe laccata (ver Laccaria laccata)
Clitocybe metachroa .......................................................... 84
Clitocybe nebularis ............................................................. 84
Clitocybe obsoleta (ver Clitocybe fragrans)
Clitocybe phaeophthalma .................................................. 84
Clitocybe vibecina .............................................................. 84
Clitostethus arcuatus ....................................................... 314
Cloeon dipterum (ver Cloeon peregrinator)
Cloeon peregrinator ......................................................... 294
Clogmia albipunctatus ..................................................... 335
Closterotomus norwegicus ............................................. 300
Clubiona decora .............................................................. 283
Clubiona virgulata (ver Mesiotelus maderianus)
Clubionidae .................................................................... 283
Clunio marinus ................................................................. 330
Clypastrea maderae ........................................................ 315
Clypeastodes maderae (ver Clypastrea maderae)
Clytocerus wollastoni ...................................................... 335
Clytus arietis .................................................................... 313
Cnemeplatia laticeps ....................................................... 326
Cnemoplatia laticeps (ver Cnemeplatia laticeps)
Coboldia fuscipes ............................................................ 336
Cobososia pallescens ..................................................... 308
Coccidae ........................................................................ 302
Coccidoxenoides perminutus ......................................... 349
Coccinella algerica .......................................................... 314
Coccinella genistae ......................................................... 314
Coccinella mutabilis (ver Hippodamia variegata)
Coccinella septempunctata (ver Coccinella algerica)
Coccinella testudinea (ver Adalia testudinea)
Coccinellidae .................................................................. 314
Coccocarpia erythroxyli ................................................... 118
Coccocarpia plumbea (ver Degelia plumbea)
Coccocarpiaceae ........................................................... 118
Coccomyces delta.............................................................. 77
Coccophagus lycimnia .................................................... 345
Coccophagus nigrifrons (ver Coccophagus semicircularis)
Coccophagus obscurus (ver Apêndice I)
Coccophagus semicircularis ........................................... 345
Coccotrypes carpophagus .............................................. 316
Coccotrypes dactyliperda ............................................... 316
Coccus hesperidum ........................................................ 302
Coccus viridis .................................................................. 302
Coccygomimus dorsalis (ver Pimpla dorsata)
Cochlicella acuta ............................................................. 240
Cochlicella barbara .......................................................... 240
Cochlicellidae ................................................................. 240
Cochlicopa lubrica ........................................................... 240
Cochlicopa lubricella ....................................................... 240
Cochlicopa repentina ...................................................... 240
Cochlicopa subcylindrica (ver Truncatella subcylindrica)
Cochlicopidae ................................................................ 240
Cochylimorpha decolorella .............................................. 345
Codiosoma spadix (ver Pselactus spadix sulcipennis)
Codrus confusus (ver Exallonyx confusus)
Coelambus confluens (ver Hygrotus confluens)
Coeliodes fuliginosus (ver Stenocarus ruficornis)
Coeliodes guttula (ver Stenocarus ruficornis)
Coelocaulon muricatum (ver Cetraria muricata)
Coelopa fucorum (ver Malacomyia sciomyzina)
Coelopidae ..................................................................... 331
Coelositona latipennis latipennis ...................................... 316
Coelositona puberulus .................................................... 316
Coelotes aemilii (ver Tegenaria maderiana)
Coenagrionidae .............................................................. 294
Coenogoniaceae ............................................................ 110
Coenosia attenuata ......................................................... 334
Coenosia humilis ............................................................. 334
Coix lacryma-jobi (ver Apêndice I)
Coleophora coracipenella ............................................... 340
Coleophora glaucicolella ................................................. 340
Coleophora orotavensis .................................................. 340
Coleophora versurella ..................................................... 340
Coleophoridae ................................................................ 340
Coleoptera ...................................................................... 308
Coleosporiaceae ............................................................... 89
Coleosporium campanulae (ver Coleosporium tussilaginis)
Coleosporium euphrasiae (ver Coleosporium tussilaginis)
Coleosporium senecionis (ver Coleosporium tussilaginis)
Coleosporium tussilaginis .................................................. 89
Coleosporium tussilaginis forma specialis senecionissilvatici (ver Coleosporium tussilaginis)
Coleostephus myconis .................................................... 200
Coleroa circinans ................................................................ 75
Coleroa robertiani ............................................................... 75
Colias croceus ................................................................. 343
Colias edusa (ver Colias croceus)
Collema crispum ............................................................. 118
Collema cristatum ........................................................... 118
Collema furfuraceum ....................................................... 118
Collema multifidum (ver Collema cristatum)
Collema nigrescens ......................................................... 118
Collema pulposum (ver Collema tenax)
Collema pulposum (ver Collema tenax)
Collema rugosum ............................................................ 118
Collema ryssoleum .......................................................... 118
Collema subflaccidum ..................................................... 118
Collema subfurvum (ver Collema subflaccidum)
Collema subnigrescens ................................................... 118
Collema subnigrescens f. caesium (ver Collema
subnigrescens)
Collema tenax .................................................................. 118
Collema thysaneoides (ver Collema rugosum)
Collemataceae ................................................................ 118
Collembola ...................................................................... 291
Colletotrichum dematium ................................................... 79
Collybia asterospora........................................................... 84
Collybia butyracea (ver Rhodocollybia butyracea)
Collybia velutipes (ver Flammulina velutipes)
Colocasia antiquorum (ver Colocasia esculenta)
Colocasia esculenta ........................................................ 206
Coloceras damicorne ...................................................... 297
Cololejeunea azorica (ver Aphanolejeunea azorica)
Cololejeunea calcarea (ver Apêndice I)
Cololejeunea madeirensis (ver Aphanolejeunea madeirensis)
Cololejeunea microscopica (ver Aphanolejeunea
microscopica)
Cololejeunea minutissima ................................................ 155
Cololejeunea rossettiana (ver Apêndice I)
Cololejeunea schaeferi .................................................... 156
Colomerus vitis ................................................................ 282
Coloradoa rufomaculata .................................................. 305
Colovocera oculata (ver Displotera maderae)
Coltricia perennis................................................................ 87
Columba laurivora (ver Columba trocaz)
Columba livia atlantis ....................................................... 374
Columba oenas (ver Columba livia atlantis)
Columba trocaz ................................................................ 374
Columba trocaz (trocaz) (ver Columba trocaz)
Columbidae ...................................................................... 374
Columbiformes ................................................................. 374
Columella aspera ............................................................. 244
Columella edentula (ver Columella microspora)
Columella limnaeana (ver Hemilauria limnaeana)
Columella microspora ..................................................... 244
Colura calyptrifolia ........................................................... 156
Colymbetes lanio (ver Meladema lanio)
Colymbetes lowei (ver Meladema lanio)
Commelina agraria (ver Commelina diffusa)
Commelina benghalensis ................................................ 202
Commelina diffusa ........................................................... 202
Commelinaceae .............................................................. 202
Commelinales ................................................................. 202
Compsidolon acuticeps .................................................. 300
Compsilura concinnata ................................................... 338
Condica capensis ............................................................ 342
Condica conducta (ver Condica capensis)
Conicera atra (ver Conicera dauci)
Conicera dauci ................................................................ 335
Conicera fallens (ver Conicera tibialis)
Conicera puerilis (ver Puliciphora borinquenensis)
Conicera similis (ver Conicera tibialis)
Conicera sobria (ver Conicera tibialis)
Conicera tibialis ............................................................... 335
Coniferophytina .............................................................. 183
Coniochaeta pulveracea..................................................... 79
Coniochaetaceae .............................................................. 79
Coniochaetales .................................................................. 79
Coniocybaceae ............................................................... 122
Coniocybe furfuracea (ver Chaenotheca furfuracea)
Coniophora arida ................................................................ 85
Coniophora olivacea........................................................... 85
Coniophoraceae ................................................................ 85
Coniophorella byssoidea (ver Amphinema byssoides)
Coniophorella olivacea (ver Coniophora olivacea)
Coniopterygidae ............................................................. 308
Coniosporium bambusae ................................................... 81
Coniosporium inquinans..................................................... 81
Coniothyrium maderense ................................................... 75
Conium maculatum ......................................................... 195
Conocephalaceae ........................................................... 152
Conocephalidae ............................................................. 295
Conocephalum conicum ................................................. 152
Conocybe tenera ................................................................ 82
Conomorium amplum ...................................................... 354
Conomorium scopas (ver Conomorium amplum)
Conopidae ...................................................................... 331
Conoppia palmicincta (ver Liacarus palmicinctum)
Conoppia palmincincta ................................................... 281
Conorhynchus conicirostris ............................................. 316
Conosoma monticola (ver Sepedophilus monticola)
Conosoma pedicularium (ver Sepedophilus monticola)
Conosoma testaceum (ver Sepedophilus testaceus)
Conostethus venustus venustus ...................................... 300
Conostigmus brunneipes ................................................ 354
Conostigmus fanalensis .................................................. 354
Consolida ajacis .............................................................. 184
Consolida ambigua (ver Consolida ajacis)
Conurus monticola (ver Sepedophilus monticola)
Conurus pedicularis (ver Sepedophilus monticola)
Conurus pubescens (ver Sepedophilus testaceus)
Convolvulaceae .............................................................. 196
Convolvulus althaeoides ................................................. 196
Convolvulus althaeoides var. virescens (ver Convolvulus
althaeoides)
Convolvulus arvensis ....................................................... 196
Convolvulus arvensis var. arvensis (ver Convolvulus
arvensis)
Convolvulus arvensis var. lineaeifolius (ver Convolvulus
arvensis)
Convolvulus canariensis var. massonii (ver Convolvulus
massonii)
Convolvulus massonii ...................................................... 196
Convolvulus rupestris (ver Convolvulus massonii)
Convolvulus siculus subsp. siculus .................................. 196
Convolvulus solanifolius (ver Convolvulus massonii)
Convolvulus suffruticosus (ver Convolvulus massonii)
Convolvulus tricolor subsp. tricolor.................................. 196
Conyza ambigua (ver Conyza bonariensis)
Conyza bonariensis ......................................................... 200
Conyza canadensis ......................................................... 200
Conyza crispa (ver Conyza bonariensis)
Conyza floribunda (ver Conyza sumatrensis)
Conyza sumatrensis ........................................................ 200
Cooperia sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Coprinellus cf. angulatus (ver Apêndice I)
Coprinellus ephemerus ...................................................... 84
Coprinellus micaceus ......................................................... 84
Coprinopsis cinerea............................................................ 84
Coprinus comatus .............................................................. 81
Coprinus ephemerus (ver Coprinellus ephemerus)
Coprinus fimetarius (ver Coprinopsis cinerea)
Coprinus hemerobius (ver Parasola hemerobia)
Coprinus micaceus (ver Coprinellus micaceus)
Coprinus plicatilis (ver Parasola plicatilis)
Coprinus tuberosus ............................................................ 81
Coproica acutangula (ver Apêndice I)
Coproica ferruginata ........................................................ 336
Coproica hirticula ............................................................ 336
Coproica hirtula ............................................................... 336
Coproica lugubris ............................................................ 336
Coproica rufifrons ............................................................ 337
Coproica vagans (ver Apêndice I)
Copromyza equina .......................................................... 337
Coproporus pulchellus .................................................... 323
Coprotus breviascus .......................................................... 78
Coprotus duplus ................................................................. 78
Coptera fissa ................................................................... 349
Coptostethus femoratus (ver Cardiophorus femoratus)
Coquillettomyia lobata ..................................................... 329
Coraciiformes ................................................................... 373
Coranus aegyptius .......................................................... 301
Cordalia obscura ............................................................. 323
Cordicollis instabilis instabilis........................................... 309
Cordicollis litoralis ........................................................... 309
Cordyla crassicornis ........................................................ 334
Cordyla murina ................................................................ 334
Cordylomera spinicornis nitidiformis ................................ 313
Coreidae ......................................................................... 299
Coriandrum sativum ........................................................ 195
Corinnidae ...................................................................... 283
Coriolopsis telfarii ............................................................... 88
Corixa affinis .................................................................... 299
Corixa punctata ............................................................... 299
Corixidae ........................................................................ 299
397
Cornicularia aculeata var. campestris (ver Cetraria aculeata)
Cornu aspersum aspersum .............................................. 240
Cornutiplusia circumflexa ................................................ 342
Coronilla glauca ............................................................... 191
Coronilla valentina (ver Coronilla glauca)
Coronopus didymus ........................................................ 188
Coronopus procumbens (ver Coronopus squamatus)
Coronopus squamatus .................................................... 188
Corrigiola littoralis ............................................................ 185
Corsinia coriandrina ........................................................ 152
Corsinia marchantioides (ver Corsinia coriandrina)
Corsiniaceae .................................................................... 152
Cortaderia selloana (ver Apêndice I)
Corticaria curta (ver Corticarina curta)
Corticaria fagi .................................................................. 320
Corticaria fulva ................................................................ 320
Corticaria inconspicua ..................................................... 320
Corticaria maculosa maculosa ......................................... 320
Corticaria pubescens ...................................................... 320
Corticaria serrata ............................................................. 320
Corticaria umbilicata ....................................................... 320
Corticarina curta .............................................................. 320
Corticarina fulvipes (ver Corticarina curta)
Corticiaceae ...................................................................... 87
Corticiales .......................................................................... 87
Corticium caeruleum (ver Terana caerulea)
Corticium laeve (ver Cylindrobasidium laeve)
Corticium microsporum (ver Piloderma byssinum)
Corticium rolfsii (ver Athelia rolfsii)
Corticium roseum (ver Laeticorticium roseum)
Corticium serum (ver Hyphodontia sambuci)
Cortinariaceae ................................................................... 82
Cortinarius cinnamomeus .................................................. 82
Cortinarius sanguineus ....................................................... 82
Cortinicara gibbosa ......................................................... 320
Corylophidae .................................................................. 315
Corylophus tectiformis .................................................... 315
Coryne atrovirens ............................................................... 77
Corynoptera globiformis .................................................. 336
Corynoptera laureti .......................................................... 336
Cosentinia vellea ............................................................. 182
Cosmopolites sordidus ................................................... 318
Cosmopterigidae ............................................................ 340
Cosmopterix attenuatella ................................................ 340
Cosmopterix parietariae (ver Cosmopterix pulchrimella)
Cosmopterix pulcherrimella (ver Cosmopterix pulchrimella)
Cosmopterix pulchrimella ................................................ 340
Cosmos bipinnatus (ver Apêndice I)
Cossyphodes wollastonii ................................................. 326
Costaconvexa centrostrigaria ......................................... 341
Costaconvexa custodiata (ver Costaconvexa
centrostrigaria)
Cothonaspis gracilis ........................................................ 351
Cotula australis ................................................................ 200
Cotula coronopifolia (ver Apêndice I)
Coturnix communis (ver Coturnix coturnix confisa)
Coturnix coturnix confisa ................................................. 373
Cotyledon umbilicus (ver Umbilicus rupestris)
Cotyledon umbilicus var. horizontalis (ver Umbilicus
gaditanus)
Crabronidae .................................................................... 348
Crambe fruticosa ............................................................. 188
Crambe fruticosa var. brevifolia (ver Crambe fruticosa)
Crambe fruticosa var. pinnatifida (ver Crambe fruticosa)
Crambidae ...................................................................... 340
Craspedaria coronula ...................................................... 241
Craspedaria delphinula ................................................... 241
Craspedaria delphinuloides ............................................. 241
Craspedaria grabhami ..................................................... 241
Craspedaria moniziana .................................................... 241
Craspedaria tiarella .......................................................... 241
Craspedaria watsoni ........................................................ 241
Craspedochoeta pullula maura (ver Anthomyia maura)
Craspedopoma flavescens (ver Craspedopoma neritoides)
Craspedopoma lucidum (ver Craspedopoma mucronatum)
Craspedopoma lyonnetianum ......................................... 239
Craspedopoma monizianum ........................................... 239
Craspedopoma mucronatum .......................................... 239
Craspedopoma mucronatum flavescens (ver Craspedopoma
mucronatum)
Craspedopoma neritoides ............................................... 239
Craspedopoma trochoideum .......................................... 239
Crassiphyllum fernandesii (ver Thamnobryum fernandesii)
Crassiseta bimaculata (ver Elachiptera bimaculata)
Crassiseta megaspis (ver Elachiptera megaspis)
Crassiseta tuberculata (ver Elachiptera bimaculata)
Crassula argentea (ver Crassula ovata)
Crassula multicava .......................................................... 190
Crassula ovata ................................................................. 190
Crassula portulacea (ver Crassula ovata)
Crassula tetragona .......................................................... 190
Crassula tillaea ................................................................ 190
Crassulaceae .................................................................. 190
Crataegus monogyna ...................................................... 190
Crataegus monogyna subsp. brevispina (ver Crataegus
monogyna)
Crataerina acutipennis .................................................... 333
Craterium minutum............................................................. 92
Craterium pedunculatum (ver Craterium minutum)
Cratoneuron commutatum (ver Palustriella commutata)
Cratoneuron commutatum var. falcatum (ver Palustriella
falcata)
Cratoneuron falcatum (ver Palustriella falcata)
Cratoneuron filicinum ...................................................... 149
Cratoneuron glaucum (ver Palustriella commutata)
Cremastus ornatus madeirae (ver Temelucha decorata)
Crenidorsum aroidephagus ............................................. 302
Creontiades pallidus ........................................................ 300
Creophilus maxillosus ..................................................... 323
Crepidotaceae ................................................................... 82
Crepidotus applanatus ....................................................... 82
Crepidotus luteolus ............................................................ 82
Crepidotus mollis................................................................ 82
Crepidotus variabilis ........................................................... 82
Crepis andryaloides ......................................................... 201
Crepis capillaris ............................................................... 201
Crepis capillaris var. capillaris (ver Crepis capillaris)
Crepis comata (ver Crepis andryaloides)
Crepis divaricata .............................................................. 201
Crepis divaricata var. pumila (ver Crepis noronhaea)
Crepis divaricata var. robusta (ver Crepis divaricata)
Crepis dubia (ver Crepis andryaloides)
Crepis hieracioides var. laevigata (ver Crepis andryaloides)
Crepis hieracioides var. nigricans (ver Crepis andryaloides)
Crepis laciniata var. integrifolia (ver Crepis vesicaria subsp.
haenseleri)
Crepis laciniata var. pinnatifida (ver Crepis vesicaria subsp.
haenseleri)
Crepis noronhaea ............................................................ 201
Crepis pectinata (ver Tolpis succulenta)
Crepis tenuifolia (ver Tolpis succulenta)
Crepis vesicaria subsp. andryaloides (ver Crepis
andryaloides)
Crepis vesicaria subsp. haenseleri ................................... 201
Cresponea premnea ........................................................ 107
Cricotopus beckeri .......................................................... 330
Cricotopus bicinctus ....................................................... 330
Cricotopus ornatus .......................................................... 330
Cricotopus similis ............................................................ 330
Cricotopus vierriensis ...................................................... 330
Crinum bulbispermum ..................................................... 207
Criocephalus ferus (ver Arhopalus ferus)
Crithmum maritimum ....................................................... 195
Croantha ornatula ............................................................ 301
Crocidosema plebejana ................................................... 345
Crombrugghia laetus ....................................................... 344
Crossidium chloronotos auct. (ver Crossidium crassinerve)
Crossidium crassinerve ................................................... 151
Crossidium squamiferum ................................................ 151
Crossocerus elongatulus (ver Crossocerus elongatulus
elongatulus)
Crossocerus elongatulus elongatulus .............................. 348
Crossomitrium fontanum (ver Tetrastichium fontanum)
Crossopalpus aeneus ...................................................... 333
Crucibulum laeve................................................................ 83
Crucibulum vulgare (ver Crucibulum laeve)
Crustacea ........................................................................ 286
Cryphaea heteromalla (ver Apêndice I)
Cryphalus aspericollis (ver Hypothenemus eruditus)
Cryphia maderensis ......................................................... 342
Cryphia simonyi ............................................................... 342
Cryphia simonyi (ver Cryphia madeirensis)
Cryphonectria gyrosa ......................................................... 79
Cryphonectriaceae ............................................................ 79
Cryptamorpha desjardinsii .............................................. 322
Cryptaspidiotus aonidioides ............................................ 303
Cryptoblabes gnidiella ..................................................... 344
Cryptocephalus crenatus ................................................ 313
Cryptocephalus nitidicollis (ver Cryptocephalus nubigena)
Cryptocephalus nubigena ............................................... 313
Cryptolechia carneolutea ................................................ 110
Cryptoleptodon longisetus .............................................. 150
Cryptoleptodon longisetus (ver Leptodon longisetus)
Cryptolestes axillaris (ver Leptophloeus axillaris)
Cryptolestes capensis ..................................................... 320
Cryptolestes ferrugineus ................................................. 320
Cryptolestes stenoides (ver Leptophloeus stenoides)
Cryptophagidae .............................................................. 315
Cryptophagus affinis (ver Cryptophagus laticollis)
Cryptophagus cellaris ...................................................... 315
Cryptophagus dentatus ................................................... 315
Cryptophagus laticollis .................................................... 315
Cryptophagus nitiduloides .............................................. 315
Cryptophagus pilosus ..................................................... 315
Cryptophagus pseudodentatus (ver Cryptophagus pilosus)
Cryptophagus rutae (ver Cryptophagus nitiduloides)
Cryptophagus saginatus ................................................. 315
Cryptophagus vini (ver Micrambe ulicis)
Cryptophilus integer ........................................................ 320
Cryptophonus tenebrosus (ver Harpalus tenebrosus)
Cryptophyllaspis bornmuelleri ......................................... 303
Cryptopidae .................................................................... 291
Cryptops hortensis .......................................................... 291
Cryptopygus ponticus ..................................................... 292
Cryptopygus scapelliferus ............................................... 292
Cryptopygus thermophilus .............................................. 292
Cryptoserphus cumaeus (ver Cryptoserphus flavipes)
Cryptoserphus flavipes .................................................... 354
Cryptotermes brevis ........................................................ 294
Cryptothrips insularis (ver Bolothrips insularis)
Cryptothrips nigripes ....................................................... 307
Cryptus lundbladi ............................................................ 352
Crytea sanguinator .......................................................... 352
Ctenarytaina eucalypti ..................................................... 304
Ctenichneumon hermaphroditus ..................................... 352
Ctenidium berthelotianum (ver Andoa berthelotiana)
Ctenidium molluscum (ver Apêndice I)
Ctenidium molluscum var. robustum (ver Ctenidium
molluscum)
Ctenocephalides canis .................................................... 328
Ctenocephalides felis felis................................................ 328
Ctenolepisma ciliata var. dives (ver Ctenolepisma
longicaudata)
Ctenolepisma lineata ....................................................... 294
Ctenolepisma lineata (ver Ctenolepisma vieirai)
Ctenolepisma longicaudata ............................................. 294
Ctenolepisma vieirai ........................................................ 294
Ctenoplusia limbirena ...................................................... 342
Cucullia calendulae ......................................................... 342
Cucullia chamomillae (ver Cucullia calendulae)
Cucullia wredowi (ver Cucullia calendulae)
Cucurbitaceae ................................................................ 188
Culcita macrocarpa ......................................................... 182
Culcitaceae ..................................................................... 182
Culex autogenicus (ver Culex molestus)
Culex bifurcatus (ver Culex pipiens)
Culex hortensis (ver Culex hortensis maderensis)
Culex hortensis maderensis ............................................. 331
Culex molestus ................................................................ 331
Culex pipiens ................................................................... 331
Culex theileri .................................................................... 331
Culex tipuliformis (ver Culex theileri)
Culicidae ......................................................................... 331
Culicoides newsteadi ...................................................... 330
Culicoides obsoletus ....................................................... 330
Culicoides puncticollis ..................................................... 330
Culicoides scoticus ......................................................... 330
Culiseta longiareolata ...................................................... 331
Cullen americanum .......................................................... 191
Cuphophyllus niveus (ver Hygrocybe virginea)
Cuphophyllus pratensis (ver Hygrocybe pratensis)
Cupressaceae ................................................................. 183
Cupressus lusitanica (ver Apêndice I)
Cupressus macrocarpa ................................................... 183
Curculio assimilis (ver Ceutorrhynchus obstrictus)
Curculio glandium (ver Apêndice I)
Curculio quadridens (ver Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus)
Curculionidae ................................................................. 315
Curimopsis brancomontis ............................................... 310
Curimopsis capitata ........................................................ 310
Curimopsis horrida .......................................................... 310
Curimopsis madeirensis .................................................. 310
Curimopsis ovuliformis .................................................... 310
Curimopsis senicis .......................................................... 310
Curimopsis wollastoni ..................................................... 310
Curruca heineken (ver Sylvia atricapilla heineken)
Curruca melanocephala (ver Sylvia conspicillata orbitalis)
Cuscuta approximata subsp. episonchum (ver Cuscuta
planiflora)
Cuscuta epithymum ........................................................ 196
Cuscuta epithymum subsp. epithymum (ver Cuscuta
epithymum)
Cuscuta planiflora ........................................................... 196
Cuscuta planiflora (ver Apêndice I)
Cyathea cooperi (ver Sphaeropteris cooperi)
Cyatheaceae ................................................................... 182
Cyathus poeppigii .............................................................. 83
Cyathus striatus.................................................................. 83
Cybocephalidae ............................................................. 318
Cybocephalus sphaerula ................................................. 318
Cycadophytina ............................................................... 183
Cyclaneusma niveum ......................................................... 77
Cyclodictyon laetevirens ................................................. 148
398
Cyclomyces maderensis .................................................... 87
Cyclophora lundbladi (ver Cyclophora maderensis)
Cyclophora maderensis ................................................... 341
Cyclophora puppillaria lilacinipes ..................................... 341
Cyclophora wollastoni (ver Cyclophora maderensis)
Cyclophoridae ................................................................ 239
Cyclophyllidea ................................................................. 212
Cyclopidae ..................................................................... 288
Cyclopoida ..................................................................... 288
Cyclosa insulana ............................................................. 283
Cyclosa maderiana .......................................................... 283
Cyclosorus dentatus (ver Christella dentata)
Cyclospermum leptophyllum ........................................... 195
Cydia archaeochrysa ....................................................... 345
Cydia pomonella .............................................................. 345
Cydia splendana .............................................................. 345
Cydnidae ........................................................................ 299
Cydnus aterrimus ............................................................ 299
Cylichnidia cylichna ......................................................... 240
Cylichnidia ovuliformis ..................................................... 240
Cylindrobasidium laeve ...................................................... 87
Cylindroiulus attenuatus .................................................. 289
Cylindroiulus brachyiuloides ............................................ 289
Cylindroiulus britannicus ................................................. 289
Cylindroiulus caramujensis .............................................. 289
Cylindroiulus cristagalli .................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus digitus ........................................................ 290
Cylindroiulus exiguus ...................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus fimbriatus ................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus gemellus .................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus hirticauda ................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus infernalis .................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus insolidus ..................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus julipes ......................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus kappa ......................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus laurisilvae ................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus lundbladi .................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus madeirae .................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus numerosus ................................................. 290
Cylindroiulus obscurior .................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus pallidior ...................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus propinquus ................................................. 290
Cylindroiulus quadratistipes ............................................ 290
Cylindroiulus rabacalensis ............................................... 290
Cylindroiulus speluncaris ................................................. 290
Cylindroiulus transmarinus .............................................. 290
Cylindroiulus truncorum .................................................. 290
Cylindroiulus uroxiphos ................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus velatus ....................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus waldeni ....................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus xynon ......................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus ynnox ......................................................... 290
Cylindroiulus zarcoi ......................................................... 290
Cylindromyia brassicaria ................................................. 338
Cylindronotus arboricola (ver Nesotes arboricola)
Cylindronotus asper (ver Nesotes asper)
Cylindronotus asper maderensis (ver Nesotes asper
maderensis)
Cylindronotus asper obliteratus (ver Nesotes obliteratus)
Cylindronotus confertus (ver Nesotes confertus)
Cylindronotus futilis (ver Nesotes futilis)
Cylindronotus gagatinus (ver Nesotes gagatinus)
Cylindronotus graniger (ver Nesotes graniger)
Cylindronotus infernus (ver Nesotes infernus)
Cylindronotus leacocianus (ver Nesotes leacoccianus)
Cylindronotus lucifugus (ver Nesotes lucifugus)
Cylindronotus lucifugus maritimus (ver Nesotes lucifugus
maritimus)
Cylindronotus obliteratus (ver Nesotes obliteratus)
Cylindronotus pallidus (ver Xanthomus pallidus)
Cylindronotus portosanctanus (ver Nesotes portosanctanus)
Cylindronotus subdepressus (ver Nesotes subdepressus)
Cymadothea trifolii ............................................................. 74
Cymbaeremaeidae ......................................................... 280
Cymbalaria muralis subsp. muralis .................................. 198
Cymindis maderae .......................................................... 311
Cymindis paivana ............................................................ 311
Cymindis setifensis pseudosuturalis (ver Cymindis suturalis
pseudosuturalis)
Cymindis suturalis pseudosuturalis.................................. 311
Cymoptus vieirai .............................................................. 282
Cynaeda dentalis ............................................................. 340
Cynara cardunculus ........................................................ 201
Cynara cardunculus var. ferocissima (ver Cynara
cardunculus)
Cynara horrida (ver Cynara cardunculus)
Cynedesmus formicola .................................................... 289
Cynipidae ....................................................................... 348
Cynodon dactylon ........................................................... 203
Cynoglossum creticum .................................................... 197
Cynosurus brizoides (ver Cynosurus effusus)
Cynosurus cristatus ......................................................... 203
Cynosurus echinatus ....................................................... 203
Cynosurus effusus ........................................................... 203
Cynosurus elegans var. brizoides (ver Cynosurus effusus)
Cyperaceae .................................................................... 205
Cyperales ....................................................................... 205
Cyperus alternifolius (ver Cyperus involucratus)
Cyperus brevifolius (ver Kyllinga brevifolia)
Cyperus difformis ............................................................ 205
Cyperus eragrostis .......................................................... 205
Cyperus esculentus ......................................................... 205
Cyperus flavescens (ver Pycreus flavescens)
Cyperus fuscus ................................................................ 205
Cyperus involucratus ....................................................... 206
Cyperus junciformis (ver Juncellus laevigatus subsp.
laevigatus)
Cyperus laevigatus (ver Juncellus laevigatus subsp.
laevigatus)
Cyperus longus ............................................................... 206
Cyperus longus subsp. badius (ver Cyperus longus)
Cyperus longus subsp. genuinus (ver Cyperus longus)
Cyperus rotundus ............................................................ 206
Cyperus vegetus (ver Cyperus eragrostis)
Cypha reducta ................................................................. 323
Cyphocleonus achates (ver Apêndice I)
Cyphocleonus armitagei .................................................. 316
Cyphocleonus armitagii (ver Cyphocleonus armitagei)
Cyphoderidae ................................................................. 292
Cyphoderus albinus ........................................................ 292
Cyphopterum fauveli ....................................................... 298
Cyphopterum quartaui .................................................... 298
Cyphopterum retusum .................................................... 298
Cyphopterum salvagensis ............................................... 298
Cyphoscelis distorta (ver Laparocerus distortus)
Cyprididae ...................................................................... 288
Cypridopsis brincki (ver Cypridopsis lusatica)
Cypridopsis lusatica ........................................................ 288
Cypridopsis vidua ............................................................ 288
Cypselus apus (ver Apus pallidus)
Cypselus unicolor (ver Apus unicolor)
Cyrba algerina ................................................................. 285
Cyrtogaster clavicornis .................................................... 354
Cyrtogaster degener ........................................................ 354
Cyrtohypnum montei (ver Thuidiopsis sparsa)
Cyrtomium falcatum ........................................................ 183
Cyrtopeltis geniculata (ver Apêndice I)
Cyrtophora citricola ......................................................... 283
Cyrtoscydmus guardanus mesmini (ver Stenichnus tythonus
mesmini)
Cystocoleus ebeneus ...................................................... 122
Cystoderma amianthinum .................................................. 85
Cystoderma carcharias ...................................................... 85
Cystoderma granulosum .................................................... 85
Cystopteris diaphana (ver Cystopteris viridula)
Cystopteris fragilis (ver Apêndice I)
Cystopteris fragilis (ver Cystopteris viridula)
Cystopteris viridula .......................................................... 183
Cystopus bliti (ver Albugo bliti)
Cystopus candidus (ver Albugo candida)
Cytisus candicans (ver Teline maderensis)
Cytisus lusitanicus (ver Cytisus multiflorus)
Cytisus maderensis (ver Teline maderensis)
Cytisus multiflorus ........................................................... 191
Cytisus paivae (ver Teline paivae)
Cytisus pendulinus (ver Cytisus striatus)
Cytisus scoparius subsp. scoparius ................................ 191
Cytisus striatus ................................................................ 191
Cytisus tener (ver Genista tenera)
Cytodiscula carnea............................................................. 81
Cytospora nobilis ............................................................... 79
D
Dacampiaceae ................................................................ 108
Dacnusa faeroeensis ....................................................... 347
Dacnusa flavicoxa ........................................................... 347
Dacnusa plantaginis ........................................................ 347
Dacnusa pubescens ........................................................ 347
Dacnusa sibirica .............................................................. 347
Dacrymyces deliquescens (ver Dacrymyces stillatus)
Dacrymyces stillatus .......................................................... 89
Dacrymycetaceae .............................................................. 89
Dacrymycetales ................................................................. 89
Dacrymycetes..................................................................... 89
Dactylis glomerata subsp. glomerata ............................... 203
Dactylis glomerata subsp. hispanica................................ 203
Dactylis smithii subsp. hylodes ........................................ 203
Dactylis smithii subsp. marina.......................................... 203
Dactylochelifer latreillei .................................................... 279
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (ver Apêndice I)
Dactyloctenium australe .................................................. 203
Dactylopiidae .................................................................. 302
Dactylopius coccus ......................................................... 302
Dactylorhiza foliosa ......................................................... 207
Dactylospora imperfecta .................................................... 76
Dactylosporaceae .............................................................. 76
Dactylosternum abdominale ........................................... 320
Dactylosternum insulare (ver Dactylosternum abdominale)
Dactylotrypes longicollis ................................................. 316
Dactylotrypes uyttenboogaarti (ver Dactylotrypes longicollis)
Daedalea biennis (ver Abortiporus biennis)
Daedalea incana ................................................................. 87
Dahlia coccinea (ver Apêndice I)
Daldinia concentrica ........................................................... 80
Daltonia splachnoides (ver Apêndice I)
Daltonia stenophylla ........................................................ 148
Daltoniaceae .................................................................... 148
Damaeidae ..................................................................... 280
Damaeus interlamellaris (ver Belba interlamellaris)
Danaus plexippus ............................................................ 343
Danthonia decumbens .................................................... 203
Dapsilarthra rufiventris (ver Grammospila rufiventris)
Dasyhelea flavoscutellata ................................................ 330
Dasyphora albofasciata ................................................... 334
Dasyphora hirsutomaculata (ver Dasyphora albofasciata)
Dasyphora pratorum ....................................................... 334
Dasypsyllus gallinulae gallinulae ...................................... 328
Dasyscypha virginea (ver Lachnum virgineum)
Dasyscyphus virgineus (ver Lachnum virgineum)
Dasytes illustris (ver Psilothrix illustris)
Dasytidae ........................................................................ 318
Datura innoxia ................................................................. 196
Datura metel (ver Datura innoxia)
Datura stramonium .......................................................... 196
Datura suaveolens (ver Brugmansia suaveolens)
Daucus carota subsp. carota ........................................... 195
Daucus carota subsp. hispidus ........................................ 195
Daucus negletus (ver Daucus carota subsp. carota)
Davallia canariensis ......................................................... 183
Davalliaceae ................................................................... 183
Decapoda ....................................................................... 287
Decticus albifrons ............................................................ 295
Degelia atlantica .............................................................. 112
Degelia ligulata ................................................................ 112
Degelia plumbea .............................................................. 112
Delairea odorata (ver Senecio mikanioides)
Delia bracata ................................................................... 328
Delia cana (ver Delia platura)
Delia echinata .................................................................. 328
Delia flavibasis ................................................................. 328
Delia platura .................................................................... 328
Delia radicum ................................................................... 328
Delopia peregrina (ver Dusona peregrina)
Delopsis glareosa (ver Anotylus glareosus)
Delphacidae .................................................................... 298
Delphacodes anthracina (ver Liburnia anthracina)
Delphacodes pellucida (ver Javesella dubia)
Delphacodes propinqua (ver Toya propinqua)
Delphinium ajacis (ver Consolida ajacis)
Delphinium ambiguum (ver Consolida ajacis)
Delphinium consolida (ver Consolida ajacis)
Delphinium maderense .................................................... 184
Delphinium peregrinum (ver Delphinium maderense)
Dematium nigrum ............................................................... 81
Dendroacalles lunulatus .................................................. 316
Dendroacalles ornatus .................................................... 316
Dendrobaena hortensis .................................................... 211
Dendrobaena lusitana ...................................................... 211
Dendrobaena madeirensis................................................ 211
Dendrobaena octaedra..................................................... 211
Dendrocerus aphidum ..................................................... 354
Dendrocerus laevis .......................................................... 354
Dendrocerus punctipes ................................................... 354
Dendrodochium roseum ..................................................... 81
Dendrodrilus rubidus ........................................................ 211
Dennstaedtiales .............................................................. 182
Deparia petersenii ........................................................... 183
Depressaria apiella (ver Depressaria ultimella)
Depressaria daucella (ver Depressaria ultimella)
Depressaria pastinacella (ver Depressaria ultimella)
Depressaria rubricella (ver Depressaria ultimella)
Depressaria ultimella ....................................................... 340
Depressariidae ................................................................ 340
Deraeocoris punctum ...................................................... 300
Deraeocoris serenus ........................................................ 300
Dermaptera ..................................................................... 295
Dermateaceae ................................................................... 76
Dermatocarpon fluviatile (ver Dermatocarpon luridum)
Dermatocarpon luridum .................................................. 109
Dermatocarpon miniatum ................................................ 109
Dermatocarpon miniatum var. complicatum
(ver Dermatocarpon miniatum)
399
Dermatocarpon trapeziforme .......................................... 109
Dermatoxys hispaniensis ................................................. 224
Dermestes frischi ............................................................. 318
Dermestes maculatus ...................................................... 318
Dermestes vulpinus (ver Dermestes maculatus)
Dermestidae ................................................................... 318
Dero obtusa ...................................................................... 211
Deroceras laeve ............................................................... 239
Deroceras lombricoides .................................................. 239
Deroceras panormitanum ................................................ 239
Deroceras reticulatum ..................................................... 239
Derolathrus parvulus ....................................................... 320
Deronectes vigilans (ver Nebrioporus dubius)
Deschampsia argentea .................................................... 203
Deschampsia argentea var. gomesiana (ver Deschampsia
argentea)
Deschampsia argentea var. prorepens (ver Deschampsia
argentea)
Deschampsia foliosa (ver Deschampsia maderensis)
Deschampsia foliosa var. maderensis (ver Deschampsia
maderensis)
Deschampsia maderensis ............................................... 203
Desmatodon convolutus (ver Tortula atrovirens)
Desmometopa m-nigrum ................................................ 333
Deucalion desertarum (ver Paradeucalion desertarum)
Deucalion oceanicum ...................................................... 313
Deuterixys carbonaria ..................................................... 347
Deuterosminthurus bicinctus (ver Bourletiella bicincta)
Deutonura plena .............................................................. 291
Deutonura sinistra ........................................................... 291
Diadegma aculeatum ...................................................... 352
Diadegma basale ............................................................. 352
Diadegma chrysostictus .................................................. 352
Diadegma ericeti (ver Enytus ericeti)
Diadegma flavoclypeatum ............................................... 352
Diadegma madeirae (ver Enytus madeirae)
Diadegma nigriscapus ..................................................... 352
Diadegma nitidiventris (ver Enytus nitidiventris)
Diadegma semiclausum .................................................. 352
Diadromus collaris ........................................................... 352
Diaeretiella rapae ............................................................. 347
Dialectica hedemanni ...................................................... 342
Dialectica scalariella ........................................................ 342
Dialeurodes citrifolii (ver Singhiella citrifolii)
Dialytrichia fragilifolia ....................................................... 151
Dialytrichia mucronata ..................................................... 151
Dialytrichia mucronata var. fragilifolia (ver Dialytrichia
fragilifolia)
Diamesa alata .................................................................. 330
Diamesa permacra .......................................................... 330
Dianthus prolifer (ver Petrorhagia nanteuilii)
Diaphania hyalinata (ver Diaphania indica)
Diaphania indica .............................................................. 340
Diaporthaceae ................................................................... 79
Diaporthales ...................................................................... 79
Diaporthe eres .................................................................... 79
Diaporthe rhododendri (ver Diaporthe eres)
Diapria conica .................................................................. 349
Diapria madeirae (ver Trichopria madeirae)
Diapriidae ....................................................................... 349
Diascia barberae (ver Apêndice I)
Diasemiopsis ramburialis ................................................ 340
Diaspididae ..................................................................... 302
Diaspidiotus lataniae (ver Hemiberlesia lataniae)
Diaspidiotus laurinus ....................................................... 303
Diaspidiotus perniciosus ................................................. 303
Diaspidiotus uvae (ver Apêndice I)
Diaspidiotus zonatus (ver Apêndice I)
Diaspis boisduvalii ........................................................... 303
Diaspis bromeliae ............................................................ 303
Diaspis echinocacti ......................................................... 303
Diaspis rosae (ver Aulacaspis rosae)
Diaspis visci (ver Carulaspis juniperi)
Diaspis zamiae (ver Furchadaspis zamiae)
Diastictus tibialis (ver Platytomus tibialis)
Diatrypaceae ..................................................................... 80
Diatrype stigma .................................................................. 80
Diatrypella quercina ............................................................ 80
Dibrachys affinis .............................................................. 354
Dibrachys boarmiae (ver Apêndice I)
Dibrachys cavus .............................................................. 354
Dicaelotus fitchi (ver Dicaelotus resplendens)
Dicaelotus montanus ....................................................... 352
Dicaelotus pumilus .......................................................... 353
Dicaelotus resplendens ................................................... 353
Dichanthium annulatum ................................................... 203
Dicheirinia maderensis ....................................................... 91
Dichochrysa sensitiva ...................................................... 308
Dichodiplosis langeni ...................................................... 329
Dichodontium flavescens ................................................ 147
Dichodontium pellucidum ............................................... 147
Dichodontium pellucidum var. flavescens (ver Dichodontium
flavescens)
Dichogaster bolaui ........................................................... 211
Dichomeris acuminatus ................................................... 341
Dichondra micrantha ....................................................... 196
Dichondra repens (ver Dichondra micrantha)
Dichrogaster diatropus (ver Dichrogaster longicaudata)
Dichrogaster longicaudata .............................................. 353
Dichrogaster madeirae .................................................... 353
Dichrogaster tenerifae ..................................................... 353
Dichromacalles dromedarius ........................................... 316
Dicksonia antarctica ........................................................ 182
Dicksonia culcita (ver Culcita macrocarpa)
Dicksoniaceae ................................................................ 182
Dicksoniales ................................................................... 182
Dicladocerus westwoodii ................................................ 350
Dicranaceae ..................................................................... 146
Dicranales ........................................................................ 146
Dicranella canariense (ver Dicranum canariense)
Dicranella heteromalla ..................................................... 146
Dicranella howei .............................................................. 146
Dicranella humilis ............................................................ 146
Dicranella rufescens ........................................................ 146
Dicranella varia ................................................................ 146
Dicraneura viridella (ver Balclutha pellucens)
Dicranocephalus agilis .................................................... 301
Dicranocephalus albipes ................................................. 301
Dicranolejeunea johnsoniana (ver Acanthocoleus aberrans)
Dicranomyia bifasciata (ver Dicranomyia vicina)
Dicranomyia canariensis (ver Dicranomyia vicina)
Dicranomyia chorea (ver Apêndice I)
Dicranomyia maderensis ................................................. 333
Dicranomyia michaeli ...................................................... 333
Dicranomyia pallidula (ver Dicranomyia vicina)
Dicranomyia punctipennis (ver Dicranomyia vicina)
Dicranomyia vicina .......................................................... 333
Dicranoweisia cirrata ....................................................... 147
Dicranum canariense ....................................................... 146
Dicranum erythrodontium (ver Dicranum canariense)
Dicranum flagellare .......................................................... 146
Dicranum flexuosum (ver Campylopus flexuosus)
Dicranum fuscescens ...................................................... 146
Dicranum montanum ....................................................... 146
Dicranum scoparium ....................................................... 146
Dicranum scottianum ...................................................... 146
Dicranum scottianum var. canariense (ver Dicranum
canariense)
Dicranum viridulum (ver Fissidens viridulus)
Dicrotendipes septemmaculatus ..................................... 330
Dictyla indigena ............................................................... 301
Dictyna civica .................................................................. 283
Dictynidae ....................................................................... 283
Dictyocaulidae ................................................................. 224
Dictyocaulus filaria ........................................................... 224
Dicyclus nigroaeneus (ver Halticoptera aenea)
Dicyclus pallinervosus (ver Nasonia vitripennis)
Dicyphus hyalinipennis .................................................... 300
Dicyphus poneli ............................................................... 300
Dicyrtoma minuta (ver Dicyrtomina minuta)
Dicyrtomida .................................................................... 293
Dicyrtomina minuta ......................................................... 293
Dicyrtomina ornata .......................................................... 293
Diderma hemisphaericum .................................................. 92
Didymella lycopersici.......................................................... 75
Didymella maderensis ........................................................ 75
Didymiaceae ...................................................................... 92
Didymium difforme ............................................................. 92
Didymium iridis ................................................................... 92
Didymium quitense............................................................. 92
Didymium xanthopus (ver Didymium iridis)
Didymodon acutus .......................................................... 151
Didymodon fallax ............................................................. 151
Didymodon insulanus ...................................................... 151
Didymodon luridus .......................................................... 151
Didymodon nicholsonii (ver Didymodon luridus)
Didymodon rigidulus ....................................................... 151
Didymodon tophaceus .................................................... 151
Didymodon trifarius (ver Didymodon luridus)
Didymodon vinealis ......................................................... 151
Didymodon vinealis var. flaccida (ver Didymodon insulanus)
Dienerella argus ............................................................... 320
Dienerella elegans ........................................................... 320
Dienerella ruficollis ........................................................... 320
Dietes iridioides (ver Apêndice I)
Dieuches schmitzi ........................................................... 299
Digitalis purpurea ............................................................ 198
Digitalis sceptrum (ver Isoplexis sceptrum)
Digitaria ciliaris ................................................................ 203
Digitaria sanguinalis ........................................................ 203
Diglyphus chabrias .......................................................... 350
Diglyphus clavicornis (ver Diglyphus isaea)
Diglyphus crassinervis ..................................................... 350
Diglyphus eleanorae ........................................................ 350
Diglyphus isaea ............................................................... 350
Dignathodontidae ........................................................... 291
Dikaria................................................................................. 74
Dilophus beckeri (ver Dilophus maderae)
Dilophus femoratus (ver Dilophus maderae)
Dilophus maderae ........................................................... 329
Dilophus minor (ver Dilophus maderae)
Dilophus oceanus ............................................................ 329
Dilta (Budilta) insulicola (ver Dilta lundbladi)
Dilta lundbladi .................................................................. 293
Dilta lundbladi ? (ver Dilta madeirensis)
Dilta madeirensis ............................................................. 293
Dimerella lutea ................................................................. 110
Dimerella luteola .............................................................. 110
Dimerella pineti ................................................................ 110
Dina lineata ....................................................................... 211
Dinocampus coccinellae ................................................. 347
Dinoderus bifoveolatus .................................................... 310
Dinotrema aplicatum ....................................................... 347
Dinotrema brunneicornis ................................................. 347
Dinotrema caudatum ....................................................... 347
Dinotrema concinnum ..................................................... 347
Dinotrema concolor ......................................................... 347
Dinotrema distractum ...................................................... 347
Dinotrema glabriscutum .................................................. 347
Dinotrema lacessivum ..................................................... 347
Dinotrema lineolum .......................................................... 347
Dinotrema madeiracola ................................................... 347
Dinotrema mesocaudatum .............................................. 347
Dinotrema tenerifensis ..................................................... 347
Dinotrema tuberculatum .................................................. 347
Dinotrema ultimum .......................................................... 347
Dioscoreaceae ................................................................ 207
Diospilus rubricollis ......................................................... 347
Dioxyna sororcula ............................................................ 338
Dipara petiolata (ver Apêndice I)
Dipetalonema dracunculoides (ver Acanthocheilonema
dracunculoides)
Dipetalonema reconditum ................................................ 224
Diphasiastrum madeirense ............................................. 181
Diphasiastrum tristachyum (ver Apêndice I)
Diphasium madeirense (ver Diphasiastrum madeirense)
Diphysciaceae ................................................................. 147
Diphysciales .................................................................... 147
Diphyscium foliosum ....................................................... 147
Diphyscium foliosum var. acutifolium (ver Diphyscium
foliosum)
Diphyscium sessile (ver Diphyscium foliosum)
Diplapion squamuliferum (ver Apêndice I)
Diplazium caudatum ........................................................ 183
Diplazon coloratus (ver Syrphoctonus coloratus)
Diplazon laetatorius ......................................................... 353
Diplodia scoparii ................................................................. 75
Diplodina lycopersici (ver Didymella lycopersici)
Diploicia canescens ......................................................... 114
Diploicia subcanescens ................................................... 114
Diplophyllum albicans ..................................................... 155
Diplopoda ........................................................................ 289
Diploschistes actinostomus ............................................ 118
Diploschistes caesioplumbeus ........................................ 118
Diploschistes diacapsis ................................................... 118
Diploschistes gypsaceus ................................................. 118
Diploschistes scruposus ................................................. 118
Diploschistes scruposus var. arenarius (ver Diploschistes
scruposus)
Diplosis dryobia (ver Macrodiplosis pustularis)
Diplostyla concolor .......................................................... 284
Diplotaxis catholica ......................................................... 188
Diplotemnus pieperi ........................................................ 279
Diplotomma alboatrum .................................................... 114
Diplura ............................................................................. 293
Diplura ............................................................................ 293
Dipoenata longitarsis ....................................................... 286
Dipogon variegatus ......................................................... 354
Dipsacaceae ................................................................... 200
Dipsacales ...................................................................... 199
Dipsacus ferox ................................................................. 200
Diptacus gigantorhynchus ............................................... 281
Diptera ............................................................................ 328
Diptilomiopidae .............................................................. 281
Dirina insulana ................................................................. 107
Dirinaria applanata .......................................................... 114
Dirofilaria immitis .............................................................. 224
Disandra prostrata (ver Sibthorpia peregrina)
Discinaceae ....................................................................... 78
Discocharopa aperta ....................................................... 239
Discolaimium sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Discolaimus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Discosia artocreas .............................................................. 80
400
Discosia artocreas forma camphorae (ver Discosia
artocreas)
Discosia ceratoniae ............................................................ 80
Discosia vagans ................................................................. 80
Discula albersi (ver Discula bulwerii)
Discula attrita ................................................................... 241
Discula bicarinata (ver Geomitra bicarinata bicarinata)
Discula bicarinata aucta (ver Geomitra bicarinata aucta)
Discula bulwerii ............................................................... 241
Discula calcigena (ver Discula calcigena discina)
Discula calcigena barbozae ............................................. 241
Discula calcigena calcigena ............................................. 241
Discula calcigena discina ................................................. 241
Discula calcigena gomesiana ........................................... 241
Discula calcigena maxima ................................................ 242
Discula cheiranthicola (ver Discula cheiranthicola
cheiranthicola)
Discula cheiranthicola cheiranthicola ............................... 242
Discula cheiranthicola mustelina ...................................... 242
Discula cockerellii (ver Discula testudinalis cockerellii)
Discula discina discina (ver Discula calcigena discina)
Discula echinoderma (ver Geomitra echinoderma)
Discula echinulata (ver Geomitra echinulata)
Discula leacockiana (ver Geomitra leacockiana)
Discula lyelliana ............................................................... 242
Discula oxytropis (ver Geomitra oxytropis oxytropis)
Discula oxytropis oxytropis (ver Geomitra oxytropis
oxytropis)
Discula oxytropis subcarinatula (ver Geomitra oxytropis
subcarinatula)
Discula oxytropis vermetiformis (ver Geomitra
vermetiformis)
Discula polymorpha (ver Discula polymorpha polymorpha)
Discula polymorpha agostinhoensis ................................ 242
Discula polymorpha alleniana .......................................... 242
Discula polymorpha arenicola .......................................... 242
Discula polymorpha depressiuscula ................................ 242
Discula polymorpha minor (ver Discula polymorpha
poromphala)
Discula polymorpha nebulata ........................................... 242
Discula polymorpha polymorpha ..................................... 242
Discula polymorpha poromphala ..................................... 242
Discula polymorpha salebrosa (ver Discula polymorpha
nebulata)
Discula pulvinata ............................................................. 242
Discula rotula ................................................................... 242
Discula tabellata .............................................................. 242
Discula tectiformis (ver Discula tectiformis tectiformis)
Discula tectiformis ludovici............................................... 242
Discula tectiformis tectiformis .......................................... 242
Discula testudinalis (ver Discula testudinalis testudinalis)
Discula testudinalis cockerellii.......................................... 242
Discula testudinalis testudinalis ....................................... 242
Discula tetrica .................................................................. 242
Discula turricula (ver Geomitra turricula)
Discullela compar ............................................................ 242
Discullela madeirensis madeirensis.................................. 242
Discullela madeirensis taeniata ........................................ 242
Discullela spirulina ........................................................... 242
Discus defloratus (ver Apêndice I)
Discus guerinianus calathoides ........................................ 244
Discus guerinianus guerinianus........................................ 244
Discus rotundatus (ver Discus rotundatus rotundatus)
Discus rotundatus rotundatus .......................................... 244
Disparrhopalites patrizii ................................................... 293
Displotera maderae ......................................................... 319
Distoleon catta ................................................................ 308
Ditrichaceae ..................................................................... 146
Ditrichum flexicaule ......................................................... 146
Ditrichum flexifolium (ver Ditrichum difficile)
Ditrichum punctulatum .................................................... 146
Ditrichum punctulatum fo. brevifolia (ver Ditrichum
punctulatum)
Ditrichum pusillum (ver Ditrichum punctulatum)
Ditrichum subulatum ....................................................... 146
Dittrichia viscosa subsp. viscosa ..................................... 201
Ditylus fulvus (ver Alloxantha fulva)
Diuraphis noxia ................................................................ 305
Dixa tetrica ...................................................................... 331
Dixidae ............................................................................ 331
Docosia gilvipes .............................................................. 334
Dohrniphora basalis (ver Dohrniphora cornuta)
Dohrniphora cornuta ....................................................... 335
Dohrniphora fulva (ver Dohrniphora cornuta)
Dohrniphora obscura (ver Dohrniphora cornuta)
Dolicaon paivae (ver Leptobium paivae)
Dolichogenidea halidayi (ver Apanteles halidayi)
Dolichogenidea phaloniae (ver Apanteles phaloniae)
Dolichoiulus eumadeirae ................................................. 290
Dolichoiulus madeiranus ................................................. 290
Dolichoiulus salvagicus ................................................... 290
Dolichomiris linearis ........................................................ 300
Dolichomitus lateralis ...................................................... 353
Dolichopodidae .............................................................. 331
Dolichos lablab (ver Lablab purpureus)
Dolycoris baccarum (ver Dolycoris numidicus)
Dolycoris numidicus ........................................................ 301
Dometorina plantivaga insularis ....................................... 280
Donus isabellinus (ver Apêndice I)
Donus lunatus .................................................................. 316
Doodia caudata ............................................................... 183
Dorotheanthus gramineus (ver Apêndice I)
Dorylaimida ...................................................................... 223
Dothideales ........................................................................ 74
Dothideomycetes ............................................................... 74
Dothideomycetes ............................................................ 108
Dothideomycetidae ............................................................ 74
Draba muralis .................................................................. 188
Dracaena draco subsp. draco .......................................... 207
Dracunculus canariensis ................................................. 206
Dracunculus vulgaris (ver Dracunculus canariensis)
Drapetis assimilis ............................................................. 333
Drassodes lapidosus ....................................................... 283
Drassodes lutescens ....................................................... 283
Drassodes rugichelis ....................................................... 283
Drepanolejeunea hamatifolia ........................................... 156
Drepanosiphidae ............................................................ 306
Drepanosiphum oregonensis .......................................... 306
Drepanosiphum platanoidis ............................................. 306
Drino imberbis ................................................................. 338
Dromius angustus alutaceus ............................................ 311
Dromius conicipennis (ver Philorhizus conicipennis)
Dromius insularis (ver Paradromius insularis insularis)
Dromius negrita (ver Microlestes negrita)
Dromius oceanicus (ver Paradromius insularis oceanicus)
Dromius umbratus (ver Philorhizus umbratus)
Dromius wollastoni (ver Philorhizus wollastoni)
Dromopoda ..................................................................... 279
Drosanthemum floribundum ............................................ 185
Drosophila ampelophila ................................................... 332
Drosophila ananassae ..................................................... 332
Drosophila busckii ........................................................... 332
Drosophila buzzatii .......................................................... 332
Drosophila fasciata .......................................................... 332
Drosophila forcipata ........................................................ 332
Drosophila funebris ......................................................... 332
Drosophila hydei .............................................................. 332
Drosophila immigrans ...................................................... 332
Drosophila madeirensis ................................................... 332
Drosophila melanogaster ................................................ 332
Drosophila mercatorum ................................................... 332
Drosophila repleta ........................................................... 332
Drosophila simulans ........................................................ 332
Drosophila subobscura ................................................... 332
Drosophila virilis .............................................................. 332
Drosophilidae ................................................................. 332
Drusa glandulosa ............................................................. 195
Drusa oppositifolia (ver Drusa glandulosa)
Dryinidae ........................................................................ 349
Drymus pilicornis ............................................................. 299
Dryocoetes autographus (ver Apêndice I)
Dryocoetes villosus (ver Dryocoetes villosus villosus)
Dryocoetes villosus villosus ............................................. 316
Dryophthoridae ............................................................... 318
Dryopidae ....................................................................... 319
Dryops luridus ................................................................. 319
Dryopteris aemula ........................................................... 183
Dryopteris affinis subsp. affinis ........................................ 183
Dryopteris aitoniana ........................................................ 183
Dryopteris elongata (ver Dryopteris aitoniana)
Dryopteris intermedia subsp. maderensis (ver Dryopteris
maderensis)
Dryopteris maderensis .................................................... 183
Dryptodon patens (ver Grimmia ramondii)
Duchesnea indica ............................................................ 190
Dumolinia maderensis (ver Megalospora maderensis)
Dumortiera hirsuta ........................................................... 152
Duponchelia fovealis ....................................................... 340
Dusona peregrina ............................................................ 353
Dynaspidiotus britannicus ............................................... 303
Dysaphis apiifolia ............................................................ 305
Dysaphis crataegi crataegi ............................................... 305
Dysaphis crithmi .............................................................. 305
Dysaphis emicis .............................................................. 305
Dysaphis foeniculus ........................................................ 305
Dysaphis maritima ........................................................... 305
Dysaphis plantaginea ...................................................... 305
Dysaphis pyri ................................................................... 305
Dysaphis tulipae .............................................................. 305
Dysdera coiffaiti ............................................................... 283
Dysdera crocata .............................................................. 283
Dysdera diversa ............................................................... 283
Dysdera longibulbis ......................................................... 283
Dysdera nesiotes ............................................................. 283
Dysdera portisancti ......................................................... 283
Dysdera vandeli ............................................................... 283
Dysdera wollastoni (ver Dysdera nesiotes)
Dysderidae ..................................................................... 283
Dysmicoccus boninsis ..................................................... 303
Dysmicoccus brevipes .................................................... 303
Dytiscidae ....................................................................... 319
Dytiscus lanio (ver Meladema lanio)
E
Earias insulana ................................................................ 343
Ebenales ......................................................................... 189
Ebingeria elegans (ver Luzula elegans)
Echemus modestus ......................................................... 283
Echidnophaga murina ..................................................... 328
Echinochloa colonum ...................................................... 203
Echinochloa crus-galli ..................................................... 203
Echinodera globulipennis (ver Acalles globulipennis)
Echinodera histrionica (ver Acalles histrionicus)
Echinodera lunulata (ver Dendroacalles lunulatus)
Echinodera nodifera (ver Acalles nodiferus)
Echinodera pallida ........................................................... 316
Echinodera pulverosa (ver Acalles pulverosus)
Echinodera saxicola (ver Acalles saxicola)
Echinodera terminalis (ver Acalles terminalis)
Echinodera vau (ver Acalles vau)
Echinodera wollastoni (ver Calacalles wollastoni)
Echinodiaceae ................................................................. 149
Echinodium madeirense (ver Echinodium spinosum)
Echinodium prolixum ....................................................... 149
Echinodium setigerum ..................................................... 149
Echinodium spinosum ..................................................... 149
Echinosoma porcellus (ver Echinosomidia porcellus)
Echinosomidia porcellus ................................................. 316
Echinostomida ................................................................. 212
Echinotheridion gibberosum ........................................... 286
Echium candicans ........................................................... 197
Echium candicans var. noronhae (ver Echium candicans)
Echium fastuosum (ver Echium nervosum)
Echium lycopsis (ver Echium plantagineum)
Echium nervosum ............................................................ 197
Echium nervosum var. laxiflorum (ver Echium nervosum)
Echium plantagineum ...................................................... 197
Eclipta alba (ver Eclipta prostrata)
Eclipta erecta (ver Eclipta prostrata)
Eclipta prostrata .............................................................. 201
Ecphylus caudatus .......................................................... 347
Ectemnius cephalotus ..................................................... 348
Ectemnius continuus rufitarsis ......................................... 348
Ectemnius sexcinctus ...................................................... 348
Ectobius haeckeli ............................................................ 294
Ectobius panzeri .............................................................. 294
Ectomocoris chiragra ...................................................... 301
Ectopsocidae ................................................................. 296
Ectopsocus briggsi .......................................................... 296
Ectopsocus rileyae .......................................................... 296
Ectopsocus strauchi ........................................................ 296
Ectroma dalmatinum ....................................................... 349
Ectroma koponeni ........................................................... 349
Ectropothecium costae (ver Hypnum uncinulatum)
Egadroma marginatum (ver Stenolophus marginatus)
Eidmannella pallida ......................................................... 285
Eisenia fetida .................................................................... 211
Eiseniella tetraedra ........................................................... 211
Elachertus lateralis .......................................................... 350
Elachertus marginalis ...................................................... 350
Elachertus pulcher ........................................................... 350
Elachertus sobrius ........................................................... 350
Elachertus sylvarum ........................................................ 350
Elachiptera bimaculata .................................................... 331
Elachiptera bimaculata latifasciata (ver Elachiptera
bimaculata)
Elachiptera bimaculata quadrilineata (ver Elachiptera
bimaculata)
Elachiptera bimaculata trifasciata (ver Elachiptera
bimaculata)
Elachiptera furcata (ver Elachiptera bimaculata)
Elachiptera megaspis ...................................................... 331
Elachiptera pubescens (ver Melanochaeta pubescens)
Elachiptera pubescens rufithorax (ver Melanochaeta
pubescens)
Elachiptera tuberifera new name for Crassiseta tuberculata
(ver Elachiptera bimaculata)
Elachisoma aterrima (ver Elachisoma aterrimum)
Elachisoma aterrimum ..................................................... 337
Elachisoma bajzae ........................................................... 337
Elachisoma pilosum ........................................................ 337
Elachista encumeadae .................................................... 340
401
Elachistidae .................................................................... 340
Elachistus aequalis (ver Aprostocetus hagenowii)
Elaeagnaceae ................................................................. 193
Elaeagnus angustifolia ..................................................... 193
Elaeagnus hortensis (ver Elaeagnus angustifolia)
Elaphoglossaceae .......................................................... 183
Elaphoglossum semicylindricum ..................................... 183
Elaphoglossum squamosum (ver Elaphoglossum
semicylindricum)
Elasmus elongatus (ver Elasmus platyedrae)
Elasmus maderae ............................................................ 350
Elasmus platyedrae ......................................................... 350
Elateridae ........................................................................ 319
Elatinoides elatine (ver Kickxia elatine subsp. elatine)
Elatinoides lanigera (ver Kickxia lanigera)
Elatinoides spuria (ver Kickxia spuria subsp. integrifolia)
Elatobium abietinum ........................................................ 305
Eleocharis palustris ......................................................... 206
Eleusine indica ................................................................. 203
Eleusine indica subsp. africana (ver Eleusine indica)
Eleusine indica subsp. indica (ver Eleusine indica)
Eleusine tristachya .......................................................... 203
Eleutheranthera ruderalis (ver Apêndice I)
Elipsocidae .................................................................... 296
Ellipsodes glabrata glabrata ............................................. 326
Ellipsodes glabrata oblongior ........................................... 326
Ellipsodes glabratus var. (ver Ellipsodes glabrata
oblongior)
Ellipsodes oblongior (ver Ellipsodes glabrata oblongior)
Elliptosoma wollastonii (ver Loricera wollastonii)
Ellobiidae ........................................................................ 240
Eluma caelatum ............................................................... 287
Eluma helleri (ver Eluma caelatum)
Eluma purpurascens (ver Eluma caelatum)
Elymus farctus ................................................................. 203
Elymus repens ................................................................. 203
Elytrigia junceiforme (ver Elymus farctus)
Elytrigia repens (ver Elymus repens)
Ematheudes punctella ..................................................... 344
Embidopsocus enderleini ................................................ 296
Embioptera ..................................................................... 296
Emblethis angustus ......................................................... 299
Emblethis denticollis ........................................................ 299
Emblethis griseus ............................................................ 299
Emblethis verbasci (ver Apêndice I)
Emex spinosa .................................................................. 186
Emilia javanica (ver Apêndice I)
Emmelina monodactyla ................................................... 344
Empicoris brevispinus ..................................................... 301
Empicoris rubromaculatus .............................................. 301
Empididae ...................................................................... 332
Empoasca alsiosa ........................................................... 298
Empoasca canariensis (ver Apêndice I)
Empoasca distinguenda .................................................. 298
Empoasca fabalis ............................................................ 298
Encalypta vulgaris ........................................................... 147
Encalyptaceae ................................................................. 147
Encalyptales .................................................................... 147
Encarsia aspidioticola (ver Apêndice I)
Encarsia formosa ............................................................. 345
Encarsia hispida .............................................................. 345
Encarsia inaron ................................................................ 345
Encarsia levadicola .......................................................... 345
Encarsia lounsburyi ......................................................... 345
Encarsia lutea .................................................................. 345
Encarsia noahi ................................................................. 345
Encarsia pergandiella ...................................................... 345
Encarsia tricolor ............................................................... 345
Enchytraeidae .................................................................. 211
Encyrtidae ....................................................................... 349
Encyrtus infelix ................................................................ 349
Endocarpon miniatum (ver Dermatocarpon miniatum)
Endocarpon miniatum var. aquatica (ver Dermatocarpon
luridum)
Endocarpon miniatum var. complicata (ver Dermatocarpon
miniatum)
Endocarpon pusillum ....................................................... 109
Endococcus rugulosus .................................................... 108
Endogonaceae .................................................................. 73
Endogonales ...................................................................... 73
Endogone flammicorona .................................................... 73
Endomia occipitalis ......................................................... 309
Endomychidae ................................................................ 319
Endopyrenium trapeziforme (ver Dermatocarpon
trapeziforme)
Endothia gyrosa (ver Cryphonectria gyrosa)
Endrosis lactella (ver Endrosis sarcitrella)
Endrosis sarcitrella .......................................................... 343
Enicmus histrio ................................................................ 320
Enicmus transversus ....................................................... 320
Enicospilus atrodecoratus ............................................... 353
Enicospilus faciator ......................................................... 353
Enicospilus obtusangulus ................................................ 353
Enicospilus striatipleuris .................................................. 353
Enneadesmus barbatus (ver Scobicia barbata)
Enochrus politus .............................................................. 320
Enoplida ........................................................................... 223
Enoplognatha bellicosa (ver Rugathodes madeirensis)
Enoplognatha diversa ...................................................... 286
Enoplognatha sattleri ....................................................... 286
Enoplops bos .................................................................. 299
Enoplopyteryx atlantica (ver Helina atlantica)
Ensina decisa .................................................................. 338
Ensina vacillans (ver Dioxyna sororcula)
Entedon hercyna (ver Apêndice I)
Entelecara schmitzi ......................................................... 284
Enteridium lycoperdon ....................................................... 92
Enterographa crassa ....................................................... 107
Enterographa elaborata ................................................... 107
Enterographa graphidioides (ver Schismatomma
graphidioides)
Enterographa hutchinsiae ................................................ 107
Enterographa insulana (ver Dirina insulana)
Enterographa zonata ....................................................... 107
Entoloma aff. conferendum var. conferendum (ver Apêndice I)
Entoloma aff. vernum (ver Apêndice I)
Entoloma chalybaeum ........................................................ 82
Entoloma chalybaeum var. chalybaeum (ver Entoloma
chalybaeum)
Entoloma hirtipes................................................................ 82
Entoloma lampropus .......................................................... 82
Entolomataceae ................................................................. 82
Entomacis platyptera ....................................................... 349
Entomobrya atrocincta .................................................... 292
Entomobrya marginata .................................................... 292
Entomobrya mineola (ver Apêndice I)
Entomobrya multifasciata ................................................ 292
Entomobrya muscorum ................................................... 292
Entomobrya pazaristei ..................................................... 292
Entomobryidae ............................................................... 292
Entomobryomorpha ....................................................... 292
Entosthodon attenuatus .................................................. 147
Entosthodon convexus .................................................... 147
Entosthodon curvisetus (ver Funariella curviseta)
Entosthodon fascicularis ................................................. 148
Entosthodon fritzei (ver Entosthodon krausei)
Entosthodon krausei ....................................................... 148
Entosthodon muhlenbergii .............................................. 148
Entosthodon obtusus ...................................................... 148
Entosthodon pulchellus ................................................... 148
Entosthodon templetonii (ver Entosthodon attenuatus)
Entyloma brizae (ver Jamesdicksonia brizae)
Entyloma cynosuri .............................................................. 91
Entyloma dahliae ................................................................ 91
Entyloma polypogonis (ver Entyloma dactylidis)
Entylomataceae ................................................................. 91
Entylomatales .................................................................... 91
Enytus ericeti ................................................................... 353
Enytus homonymator ...................................................... 353
Enytus madeirae .............................................................. 353
Enytus nitidiventris .......................................................... 353
Eosentomidae ................................................................. 293
Eosentomon delicatum .................................................... 293
Eosentomon mixtum ....................................................... 293
Eosentomon noseki ......................................................... 293
Eotetranychus lewisi ........................................................ 282
Epermenia aequidentella ................................................. 341
Epermenia daucella (ver Epermenia aequidentella)
Epermeniidae .................................................................. 341
Ephedra dissoluta (ver Ephedra fragilis)
Ephedra fragilis ................................................................ 183
Ephedra fragilis subsp. dissoluta (ver Ephedra fragilis)
Ephedraceae .................................................................. 183
Ephedrales ...................................................................... 183
Ephedrus plagiator .......................................................... 347
Ephemeroptera ............................................................... 294
Ephemerum serratum ...................................................... 151
Ephestia aquella (ver Ephestia elutella)
Ephestia elutella .............................................................. 344
Ephestia kuehniella .......................................................... 344
Ephialtes lateralis (ver Dolichomitus lateralis)
Ephialtes linearis (ver Clistopyga linearis)
Ephialtes lineatus (ver Tromatobia lineata)
Ephippiphora maderae (ver Selania leplastriana)
Ephistemus alternans (ver Atomaria alternans)
Ephistemus globulus ....................................................... 315
Ephistemus insectus (ver Atomaria insecta)
Ephydra caviceps (ver Scatophila caviceps)
Ephydra coarctata (ver Parydra coarctata)
Ephydra fossarum (ver Parydra fossarum)
Ephydra macellaria .......................................................... 332
Ephydra nasica (ver Canace nasica)
Ephydra paludum (ver Scatella paludum)
Ephydra stagnalis (ver Scatella stagnalis)
Ephydra stictica (ver Philygria stictica)
Ephydridae ..................................................................... 332
Ephygrobia aequalipes (ver Psilopa aequalipes)
Ephysteris brachyptera ................................................... 341
Ephysteris promptella ...................................................... 341
Epicaecilius pilipennis ..................................................... 296
Epiclerus femoralis .......................................................... 356
Epidiaspis leperii ............................................................. 303
Epidiplosis filifera ............................................................. 329
Epilobium lanceolatum (ver Epilobium obscurum)
Epilobium lanceolatum var. maderense (ver Epilobium
obscurum)
Epilobium maderense (ver Epilobium obscurum)
Epilobium obscurum ....................................................... 193
Epilobium parviflorum ...................................................... 193
Epilobium parviflorum var. menezesi (ver Epilobium
parviflorum)
Epilobium parviflorum var. subglabrum (ver Epilobium
parviflorum)
Epilobium tetragonum subsp. lamyi (ver Epilobium
tetragonum subsp. tetragonum)
Epilobium tetragonum subsp. tetragonum....................... 193
Epimys norvegicus (ver Rattus norvegicus)
Epimys rattus (ver Rattus rattus)
Epinotia thapsiana ........................................................... 345
Epipsocidae .................................................................... 296
Epipsocus lucifugus (ver Bertkauia lucifuga)
Epipterygium tozeri ......................................................... 146
Episinus maderianus ....................................................... 286
Epistrophe auricollis (ver Meliscaeva auricollis)
Epistrophe balteata (ver Episyrphus balteatus)
Episyrphus balteatus ....................................................... 337
Epitetracnemus intersectus ............................................. 349
Epitrix cucumeris ............................................................. 313
Epuraea biguttata (ver Epuraea unicolor)
Epuraea luteola ................................................................ 321
Epuraea unicolor ............................................................. 321
Epyris longicollis .............................................................. 346
Equisetaceae ................................................................. 181
Equisetales .................................................................... 181
Equisetophytina ................................................................ 181
Equisetopsida ................................................................ 181
Equisetum maximum (ver Equisetum telmateia)
Equisetum telmateia ....................................................... 181
Eragrostis barrelieri .......................................................... 203
Eragrostis cilianensis ....................................................... 203
Eragrostis curvula ............................................................ 203
Eragrostis megastachya (ver Eragrostis cilianensis)
Eragrostis minor .............................................................. 203
Eragrostis podeoides (ver Eragrostis minor)
Eragrostis tenuifolia (ver Apêndice I)
Erectes sticticus (ver Eretes sticticus)
Eremocoris maderensis ................................................... 299
Eretes sticticus ................................................................ 319
Eretmocerus mundus ...................................................... 345
Ergasiola ergasima .......................................................... 341
Ergates faber ................................................................... 313
Erica arborea ................................................................... 189
Erica cinerea .................................................................... 189
Erica cinerea var. maderensis (ver Erica maderensis)
Erica maderensis ............................................................. 189
Erica platycodon subsp. maderincola .............................. 189
Erica scoparia (ver Erica platycodon subsp. maderincola)
Erica scoparia subsp. maderincola (ver Erica platycodon
subsp. maderincola)
Erica scoparia subsp. platycodon (ver Erica platycodon
subsp. maderincola)
Erica scoparia var. platycodon (ver Erica platycodon subsp.
maderincola)
Erica vagans (ver Apêndice I)
Ericaceae ........................................................................ 189
Ericales ........................................................................... 189
Ericydnus atriceps (ver Ericydnus sipylus)
Ericydnus sipylus ............................................................. 349
Ericydnus strigosus ......................................................... 349
Erigeron canadensis (ver Conyza canadensis)
Erigeron karvinskianus .................................................... 201
Erigeron mucronatus (ver Erigeron karvinskianus)
Erigone vagans (ver Prinerigone vagans)
Eriobotrya japonica ......................................................... 190
Eriocephalus africanus (ver Apêndice I)
Eriococcidae ................................................................... 303
Eriococcus araucariae ..................................................... 303
Eriococcus madeirensis .................................................. 303
Eriococcus tucurincae (ver Eriococcus madeirensis)
Eriophes barbujanae ....................................................... 282
Eriophyes barbujanae (ver Aceria barbujanae)
Eriophyes parabuxi .......................................................... 282
Eriophyidae ..................................................................... 281
402
Eriosoma lanigerum ......................................................... 307
Eristalinus aeneus ............................................................ 337
Eristalinus taeniops ......................................................... 337
Eristalis tenax .................................................................. 337
Eristalis ustus (ver Eristalis tenax)
Eristalomyia tenax (ver Eristalis tenax)
Eristalomyia tenax var. campestris (ver Eristalis tenax)
Eristalomyia tenax var. hortorum (ver Eristalis tenax)
Erithacus rubecula............................................................ 374
Erithacus rubecula mycrorhynchus (ver Erithacus
rubecula rubecula)
Erithynidae ...................................................................... 319
Ernobius mollis mollis....................................................... 309
Ernobius rufus ................................................................. 309
Ero aphana ...................................................................... 284
Ero flammeola .................................................................. 284
Ero quadrituberculata ...................................................... 285
Ero tuberculata ................................................................ 285
Erodium bipinnatum (ver Erodium cicutarium subsp
bipinnatum)
Erodium botrys ................................................................ 194
Erodium chium subsp. chium ........................................... 194
Erodium cicutarium subsp. bipinnatum............................ 194
Erodium cicutarium subsp. cicutarium ............................. 194
Erodium malacoides ........................................................ 194
Erodium moschatum ....................................................... 194
Erpobdellidae .................................................................. 211
Eruca sativa (ver Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa)
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa ........................................... 188
Erucastrum incanum (ver Hirschfeldia incana)
Ervum capreolatum (ver Vicia capreolata)
Ervum ervilia (ver Vicia ervilia)
Ervum gracile (ver Vicia parviflora)
Ervum hirsutum (ver Vicia hirsuta)
Ervum lens (ver Lens culinaris)
Ervum monanthos (ver Vicia articulata)
Ervum parviflorum (ver Vicia disperma)
Ervum pubescens var. glabrescens (ver Vicia pubescens)
Erysimum arbuscula ........................................................ 188
Erysimum bicolor ............................................................. 188
Erysimum maderense ...................................................... 188
Erysimum scoparium (ver Erysimum arbuscula)
Erysimum scoparium (ver Erysimum bicolor)
Erysiphaceae ..................................................................... 76
Erysiphales ........................................................................ 76
Erysiphe cichoracearum ..................................................... 76
Erysiphe cichoracearum (ver Golovinomyces cichoracearum)
Erysiphe graminis (ver Blumeria graminis)
Erysiphe necator................................................................. 76
Erythraea maritima (ver Centaurium maritimum)
Erythraea pulchella (ver Centaurium tenuiflorum)
Erythraea ramosissima (ver Centaurium tenuiflorum)
Erythraeidae ................................................................... 282
Erythroneura albula (ver Asianidia albula)
Erythroneura atlantica (ver Asianidia atlantica)
Erythroneura chinai (ver Asianidia chinai)
Erythroneura chrysanthemi (ver Asianidia chrysanthemi)
Erythroneura decolor (ver Asianidia decolor)
Erythroneura insulana (ver Asianidia insulana)
Erythroneura madeirensis (ver Asianidia madeirensis)
Erythroneura vallicola (ver Asianidia vallicola)
Eschscholzia californica .................................................. 184
Esperia sulphurella .......................................................... 343
Essigella californica ......................................................... 307
Esuridea lathridioides ...................................................... 299
Ethelurgus balearicus ...................................................... 353
Ethmia bipunctella ........................................................... 341
Ethmiidae ........................................................................ 341
Eublemma aestivalis (ver Eublemma ostrina)
Eublemma ostrina ............................................................ 342
Eublemma parva ............................................................. 342
Euborelia annulipes ......................................................... 295
Eubrachium ovale ............................................................ 319
Eucallipterus tiliae ............................................................ 306
Eucalymnatus tesselatus ................................................. 302
Eucalyptus globulus ........................................................ 193
Eucalyx hyalinus (ver Jungermannia hyalina)
Eucarazzia elegans .......................................................... 305
Euceraphis punctipennis ................................................. 306
Euchorthippus madeirae ................................................. 295
Euchromius cambridgei ................................................... 340
Euchromius ocellea ......................................................... 340
Eucinetes ovum (ver Nycteus meridionalis)
Eucinetidae ..................................................................... 319
Eucladium verticillatum ................................................... 151
Eucladium verticillatum var. angustifolium (ver Includ in
Eucladium verticillatum)
Eucobresia media (ver Plutonia media)
Euconnus campestris campestris .................................... 322
Euconnus duboisi duboisi (ver Euconnus campestris
campestris)
Euconnus pragensis maderae .......................................... 322
Euconnus unicus (ver Euconnus campestris campestris)
Euconnus unicus lindbergi (ver Euconnus campestris
campestris)
Euconulidae .................................................................... 240
Euconulus fulvus ............................................................. 240
Eucosma cana ................................................................. 345
Eucyclops serrulatus serrulatus ....................................... 288
Euderomphale cortinae ................................................... 350
Euderus albitarsis (ver Apêndice I)
Eudonia acuminatella (ver Eudonia angustea)
Eudonia angustea ............................................................ 340
Eudonia decorella ............................................................ 340
Eudonia maderensis (ver Eudonia decorella)
Eudonia scoriella ............................................................. 340
Eudonia shafferi ............................................................... 340
Eudonia stenota .............................................................. 340
Eudonia wollastoni (ver Eudonia scoriella)
Eukiefferiella devonica ..................................................... 330
Eukiefferiella gracei ......................................................... 330
Eukiefferiella similIs ......................................................... 330
Eulachnus mediterraneus ................................................ 307
Eulachnus rileyi ................................................................ 307
Euleia heraclei ................................................................. 338
Euleptotrichus panzerii (ver Leptotrichus panzerii)
Eulophidae ...................................................................... 350
Eulophus amempsimus (ver Necremnus cosconius)
Eulophus divisus (ver Hemiptarsenus unguicellus)
Eulophus gonippus (ver Hemiptarsenus unguicellus)
Eumacepolus dulcis ........................................................ 354
Eumerus hispidus ............................................................ 337
Eumerus purpureus (ver Eumerus hispidus)
Eumicromus angulatus (ver Micromus angulatus)
Euodynerus variegatus .................................................... 356
Euopsis granatina ............................................................ 121
Eupatorium adenophorum (ver Ageratina adenophora)
Eupatorium riparium (ver Ageratina riparia)
Eupelmidae ..................................................................... 351
Eupelmus vesicularis ....................................................... 351
Eupelops reticulatus ........................................................ 281
Eupeodes corollae ........................................................... 337
Eupeodes luniger ............................................................. 337
Eupeodes nuba ............................................................... 337
Euphorbia anachoreta ..................................................... 193
Euphorbia desfoliata (ver Euphorbia anachoreta)
Euphorbia despoliata (ver Euphorbia anachoreta)
Euphorbia exigua subsp. exigua ...................................... 193
Euphorbia exigua var. retusa (ver Euphorbia exigua subsp.
exigua)
Euphorbia exigua var. tricuspidata (ver Euphorbia exigua
subsp. exigua)
Euphorbia helioscopia ..................................................... 193
Euphorbia lathyris (ver Apêndice I)
Euphorbia longifolia (ver Euphorbia mellifera)
Euphorbia mellifera .......................................................... 193
Euphorbia nutans (ver Chamaesyce nutans)
Euphorbia obtusifolia var. desfoliata (ver Euphorbia
anachoreta)
Euphorbia paralias ........................................................... 193
Euphorbia peplis (ver Chamaesyce peplis)
Euphorbia peplus ............................................................ 193
Euphorbia peplus var. genuina (ver Euphorbia peplus)
Euphorbia peplus var. peploides (ver Euphorbia peplus)
Euphorbia pinea (ver Euphorbia segetalis)
Euphorbia piscatoria ....................................................... 193
Euphorbia platyphyllos .................................................... 194
Euphorbia preslii (ver Chamaesyce nutans)
Euphorbia prostrata (ver Chamaesyce prostrata)
Euphorbia pterococca ..................................................... 194
Euphorbia refracta (ver Chamaesyce nutans)
Euphorbia segetalis ......................................................... 194
Euphorbia segetalis var. pinea (ver Euphorbia segetalis)
Euphorbia segetalis var. segetalis (ver Euphorbia segetalis)
Euphorbia terracina ......................................................... 194
Euphorbia terracina var. angustifolia (ver Euphorbia
terracina)
Euphorbia terracina var. retusa (ver Euphorbia terracina)
Euphorbiaceae ............................................................... 193
Euphorbiales ................................................................... 193
Euphorus petiolatus (ver Wesmaelia petiolata)
Euphrasia holliana (ver Odontites holliana)
Euphyllura canariensis ..................................................... 304
Euphyllura olivina ............................................................. 304
Eupitecia atlanticata (ver Eupitecia massiliata)
Eupitecia latipennata ....................................................... 341
Eupitecia latipennis (ver Eupitecia latipennata)
Eupitecia massiliata ......................................................... 341
Eupitecia rosai ................................................................. 341
Euplectus intermedius ..................................................... 323
Euplectus intermedius (ver Euplectus lundbladi)
Euplectus karsteni ........................................................... 323
Euplectus lundbladi ......................................................... 323
Euplectus sexstriatus ...................................................... 323
Euplectus signatus (ver Euplectus lundbladi)
Euplexia dubiosa ............................................................. 342
Eupristina verticillata ....................................................... 345
Eupteryx capreola ........................................................... 298
Eupteryx filicum (ver Apêndice I)
Eurhynchium canariense (ver Plasteurhynchium meridionale)
Eurhynchium circinatum (ver Scorpiurium circinatum)
Eurhynchium circinatum var. leskeoides (ver Scorpiurium
circinatum)
Eurhynchium confertum (ver Rhynchostegium confertum)
Eurhynchium hians var. rigidum (ver Oxyrrhynchium hians)
Eurhynchium praelongum var. atrovirens (ver Kindbergia
praelonga)
Eurhynchium praelongum var. laxirete (ver Oxyrrhynchium
hians)
Eurhynchium stokesii (ver Kindbergia praelonga)
Eurhynchium striatum ...................................................... 149
Eurhynchium swartzii (ver Oxyrrhynchium hians)
Europs impressicollis impressicollis ................................. 321
Eurotiales ........................................................................... 76
Eurotiomycetes................................................................... 76
Eurotiomycetes ................................................................ 108
Eurotiomycetidae................................................................ 76
Eurotium herbariorum......................................................... 76
Eurydema herbacea ........................................................ 301
Eurydema lundbladi ......................................................... 301
Eurydema ornata ............................................................. 301
Eurygnathus latreillei (ver Eurygnathus latreillei wollastoni)
Eurygnathus latreillei latreillei ........................................... 311
Eurygnathus latreillei wollastoni ....................................... 311
Euryomma peregrinum .................................................... 333
Eurystylus bellevoyei ....................................................... 300
Eurytomidae ................................................................... 351
Eusandalum inerme ......................................................... 351
Euscelidius variegatus ..................................................... 298
Euscelis ormaderensis ..................................................... 298
Euscelis plebejus (ver Euscelis ormaderensis)
Euseius hibisci ................................................................. 280
Eusphalerum metasternale .............................................. 323
Eusphalerum torquatum (ver Eusphalerum metasternale)
Eustathiidae .................................................................... 279
Eutheia schaumi .............................................................. 322
Euthrips longipennis (ver Scirtothrips longipennis)
Euthrips occidentalis (ver Frankliniella occidentalis)
Euthrips orchidii (ver Chaetanaphothrips orchidii)
Euthron fagi (ver Orchestes fagi)
Eutriptus putricola ........................................................... 319
Eutypa flavovirens .............................................................. 80
Eutypa flavovirescens (ver Eutypa flavovirens)
Eutypella annonae .............................................................. 80
Euxestus erithacus .......................................................... 313
Euxestus parkii ................................................................ 313
Euxoa canariensis ........................................................... 342
Euzonitis quadrimaculata ................................................ 321
Euzonitis quadripunctata (ver Euzonitis quadrimaculata)
Evergestis isatidalis ......................................................... 340
Evernia prunastri ............................................................. 112
Exaeretia conciliatella ...................................................... 340
Exallonyx confusus .......................................................... 354
Exallonyx subserratus ..................................................... 354
Exechia bicincta .............................................................. 334
Exechia cinctiformis ........................................................ 334
Exechia dahli (ver Exechia cinctiformis)
Exechia fusca .................................................................. 334
Exechia griseicollis (ver Exechia fusca)
Exechia guttiventris (ver Exechia fusca)
Exechia interrupta (ver Exechia bicincta)
Exechia lateralis (ver Exechia fusca)
Exechia pseudocontaminata (ver Exechia fusca)
Exechia pulchrigastris (ver Pseudexechia trivittata)
Exechia rubella (ver Exechia fusca)
Exechia serpentina (ver Exechia bicincta)
Exechia spinosa (ver Exechia bicincta)
Exechia tenuimaculata (ver Exechia fusca)
Exeristes lineata (ver Tromatobia lineata)
Exetastes peregrinus (ver Dusona peregrina)
Exidia auricula-judae (ver Auricularia auricula-judae)
Exidiaceae ......................................................................... 89
Exitianus capicola ............................................................ 298
Exitianus fasciolatus ........................................................ 298
Exitianus taeniaticeps (ver Exitianus capicola)
Exobasidiaceae ................................................................. 91
Exobasidiales .................................................................... 91
Exobasidiomycetes ............................................................ 91
Exobasidiomycetidae ......................................................... 91
Exobasidium lauri (ver Laurobasidium lauri)
Exochus curvator (ver Hypsicera curvator)
Exochus erythronotus ..................................................... 353
Exorista confinis (ver Aplomyia confinis)
403
Exormotheca pustulosa ................................................... 152
Exormothecaceae ........................................................... 152
Exotela flavicoxa (ver Dacnusa flavicoxa)
Eysarcoris ventralis .......................................................... 301
F
Fabaceae ........................................................................ 190
Fabales ........................................................................... 190
Fabronia pusilla ............................................................... 149
Fabroniaceae ................................................................... 149
Fagaceae ........................................................................ 185
Fagales ........................................................................... 185
Fagonia cretica ................................................................ 194
Falagria concinna (ver Myrmecocephalus concinnus)
Falagria obscura (ver Cordalia obscura)
Falco buteo (ver Buteo buteo harterti)
Falco nisus (ver Accipiter nisus granti)
Falco tinnunculus canariensis .......................................... 374
Falconidae ........................................................................ 374
Falconiformes ................................................................... 374
Fallopia convolvulus ........................................................ 186
Fannia canicularis ............................................................ 333
Fannia incisurata ............................................................. 333
Fannia leucosticta ........................................................... 333
Fannia manicata .............................................................. 333
Fannia monilis .................................................................. 333
Fanniidae ........................................................................ 333
Fasciola hepatica ............................................................. 212
Fasciolidae ...................................................................... 212
Fasciosminthurus quinquefasciatus ................................ 293
Fegatella conica (ver Conocephalum conicum)
Felidae .............................................................................. 375
Felis catus (ver Felis silvestris)
Felis silvestris ................................................................... 375
Fellhanera bouteillei ......................................................... 115
Fellhanera christiansenii .................................................. 115
Fellhaneropsis myrtillicola ............................................... 115
Fellhaneropsis vezdae ..................................................... 115
Ferraria crispa .................................................................. 207
Ferrussacia producta (ver Amphorella hypselia)
Ferussacia cylichna (ver Cylichnidia cylichna)
Ferussacia folliculus ........................................................ 240
Ferussacia gracilis (ver Amphorella gracilis)
Ferussacia leacociana (ver Pyrgella leacociana)
Ferussacia ovuliformis (ver Cylichnidia ovuliformis)
Ferussacia terebella (ver Amphorella oryza)
Ferussacia tornatellina (ver Amphorella tornatellina)
Ferussacia tornatellina var. melampoides (ver Amphorella
melampoides)
Ferussacia tornatellina var. mitriformis (ver Amphorella
mitriformis)
Ferussacia triticia (ver Amphorella triticea)
Ferussacia triticia var. oryza (ver Amphorella oryza)
Ferussaciidae ................................................................. 240
Festuca agustinii subsp. mandonii (ver Festuca jubata)
Festuca albida (ver Koeleria loweana)
Festuca arundinacea ....................................................... 203
Festuca donax ................................................................. 203
Festuca elatior (ver Festuca arundinacea)
Festuca filiformis subsp. mandonii (ver Festuca jubata)
Festuca jubata ................................................................. 203
Festuca ovina (ver Apêndice I)
Festuca rubra .................................................................. 203
Feussacia iridescens (ver Amphorella iridescens)
Fibroporia vaillantii ............................................................. 88
Ficus carica ..................................................................... 187
Ficus pumila (ver Apêndice I)
Ficus radicans (ver Apêndice I)
Figitidae .......................................................................... 351
Filago gallica (ver Logfia gallica)
Filago lutescens subsp. atlantica ..................................... 201
Filago micropodioides (ver Filago lutescens subsp.
atlantica)
Filago montana (ver Logfia minima)
Filago pyramidata ............................................................ 201
Filago pyramidata var. pyramidata (ver Filago pyramidata)
Filicophytina .................................................................. 181
Filicopsida ...................................................................... 181
Filistata insidiatrix ............................................................ 283
Filistatidae ...................................................................... 283
Fillago minima (ver Logfia minima)
Fimaria theioleuca .............................................................. 78
Fimbriaria africana (ver Asterella africana)
Fiorinia fioriniae ............................................................... 303
Fissidens adianthoides .................................................... 147
Fissidens adianthoides subsp. subtaxifolius (ver Fissidens
adianthoides)
Fissidens algarvicus (ver Fissidens curvatus)
Fissidens asplenioides .................................................... 147
Fissidens atlanticus (ver Fissidens asplenioides)
Fissidens barretoi (ver Fissidens taxifolius subsp.
pallidicaulis)
Fissidens bryoides ........................................................... 147
Fissidens bryoides subsp. curnovii (ver Fissidens bryoides)
Fissidens bryoides subsp. viridulus (ver Fissidens viridulus)
Fissidens bryoides var. caespitans (ver Fissidens bryoides)
Fissidens bryoides var. caespitans (ver Includ in Fissidens
bryoides)
Fissidens bryoides var. gigantea (ver Fissidens bryoides)
Fissidens bryoides var. hedwigii (ver Fissidens viridulus)
Fissidens bryoides var. inconstans (ver Fissidens viridulus)
Fissidens coacervatus ...................................................... 147
Fissidens crassipes subsp. warnstorfii ........................... 147
Fissidens crassipes var. submarginatus (ver Fissidens
crassipes subsp. warnstorffi)
Fissidens crispus ............................................................. 147
Fissidens cristatus (ver Fissidens dubius)
Fissidens cristatus var. angustatus (ver Fissidens dubius)
Fissidens cristatus var. mucronatus (ver Fissidens dubius)
Fissidens curvatus ........................................................... 147
Fissidens dubius .............................................................. 147
Fissidens fontanus .......................................................... 147
Fissidens fritzei (ver Fissidens curvatus)
Fissidens gracilifolius ...................................................... 147
Fissidens herzogii (ver Fissidens bryoides)
Fissidens impar (ver Fissidens viridulus)
Fissidens impar fo. pseudoinconstans (ver Fissidens
viridulus)
Fissidens inconstans (ver Fissidens bryoides)
Fissidens julianus (ver Fissidens fontanus)
Fissidens luisieri .............................................................. 147
Fissidens microstictus ..................................................... 147
Fissidens minutulus (ver Fissidens limbatus)
Fissidens monguillonii ..................................................... 147
Fissidens mouretii (ver Fissidens crassipes subsp.
warnstorffi)
Fissidens nobreganus ..................................................... 147
Fissidens ovatifolius ........................................................ 147
Fissidens pallidicaulis (ver Fissidens taxifolius subsp.
pallidicaulis)
Fissidens pallidicaulis var. major (ver Fissidens taxifolius
subsp. pallidicaulis)
Fissidens polyphyllus ...................................................... 147
Fissidens pusillus ............................................................ 147
Fissidens rivularis ............................................................ 147
Fissidens serratus ........................................................... 147
Fissidens serrulatus ......................................................... 147
Fissidens sublineaefolius ................................................. 147
Fissidens taxifolius .......................................................... 147
Fissidens taxifolius subsp. pallidicaulis (ver Fissidens
taxifolius subsp. pallidicaulis)
Fissidens taxifolius var. longisetus (ver Fissidens taxifolius)
Fissidens taxifolius var. major (ver Fissidens taxifolius subsp.
pallidicaulis)
Fissidens viridulus ........................................................... 147
Fissidens warnstorfii (ver Fissidens crassipes subsp.
warnstorffi)
Fissidentaceae ................................................................ 147
Fissurina quadrispora ...................................................... 118
Fissurina triticea .............................................................. 118
Flammula angulatispora ..................................................... 84
Flammula apicrea (ver Pholiota alnicola)
Flammulina velutipes .......................................................... 83
Flastena fumipennis ........................................................ 298
Flatidae ........................................................................... 298
Flavoparmelia caperata ................................................... 112
Florodelphax leptosoma .................................................. 298
Foeniculum officinale (ver Foeniculum vulgare)
Foeniculum vulgare ......................................................... 195
Folsomia candida ............................................................ 292
Folsomia distincta (ver Folsomia candida)
Folsomia multiseta (ver Folsomia penicula)
Folsomia penicula ........................................................... 292
Folsomides parvulus ....................................................... 292
Fomes fomentarius............................................................. 88
Fomes fulvus (ver Phellinus tuberculosus)
Fomes fusco-purpureus (ver Phellinus torulosus)
Fomes silveirae (ver Ganoderma silveirae)
Fomitopsidaceae ............................................................... 87
Fontinalaceae .................................................................. 149
Fontinalis antipyretica ...................................................... 149
Fontinalis antipyretica var. azorica (ver Fontinalis
antipyretica)
Fontinalis antipyretica var. gracilis (ver Fontinalis
antipyretica)
Forcipomyia madeira ....................................................... 330
Forficula auricularia ......................................................... 295
Forficula barroisi (ver Forficula lucasi)
Forficula brevitarsis (ver Anechura schmitzi)
Forficula edentula (ver Perirrhythus edentulus)
Forficula laeviforceps (ver Forficula auricularia)
Forficula lucasi ................................................................ 295
Forficulidae ..................................................................... 295
Formicaleo catta (ver Distoleon catta)
Formicidae ...................................................................... 352
Formicomus pedestris (ver Anthelephila pedestris)
Fossombronia angulosa .................................................. 153
Fossombronia caespitiformis .......................................... 153
Fossombronia caespitiformis var. subcristata (ver
Fossombronia caespitiformis)
Fossombronia echinata ................................................... 153
Fossombronia husnotii .................................................... 153
Fossombronia pusilla ...................................................... 153
Fossombroniaceae .......................................................... 153
Fossombroniales ............................................................. 153
Fragaria indica (ver Duchesnea indica)
Fragaria vesca ................................................................. 190
Frangula azorica .............................................................. 194
Frankenia cespitosa (ver Frankenia laevis)
Frankenia hirsuta var. intermedia (ver Frankenia laevis)
Frankenia laevis ............................................................... 188
Frankenia laevis var. hebecaulon (ver Frankenia laevis)
Frankenia pulverulenta .................................................... 188
Frankeniaceae ................................................................ 188
Frankliniella occidentalis ................................................. 308
Franklinothrips vespiformis ............................................. 307
Freesia refracta ................................................................ 207
Fridericia bulbosa ............................................................. 211
Friesea claviseta .............................................................. 291
Friesea claviseta emucronata (ver Friesea claviseta)
Friesea ladeiroi ................................................................ 291
Friesea mirabilis ............................................................... 291
Friesea mirabilis reducta (ver Friesea mirabilis)
Fringilla canaria (ver Serinus canaria canaria)
Fringilla cannabina (ver Carduelis cannabina guentheri)
Fringilla carduelis (ver Carduelis carduelis)
Fringilla coelebs maderensis ............................................ 374
Fringilla hispaniolensis (ver Passer hispaniolensis)
Fringilla maderensis (ver Fringilla coelebs maderensis)
Fringilla petronia (ver Petronia petronia madeirensis)
Fringilla tintillon (ver Fringilla coelebs maderensis)
Fringillidae ........................................................................ 374
Frommea obtusa (ver Frommeëlla tormentillae)
Frommeëlla duchesneae .................................................... 89
Frommeëlla tormentillae ..................................................... 89
Frommeëlla tormentillae (ver Frommeëlla duchesneae)
Frontinellina dearmata ..................................................... 284
Frontiphantes fulgurenotatus .......................................... 284
Frullania azorica .............................................................. 155
Frullania bryhnii (ver Frullania polysticta)
Frullania cesatiana var. muscicola (ver Frullania azorica)
Frullania dilatata .............................................................. 155
Frullania dilatata var. anomala (ver Frullania dilatata)
Frullania dilatata var. microphylla (ver Frullania dilatata)
Frullania ericoides ........................................................... 155
Frullania fragilifolia ........................................................... 155
Frullania germana (ver Frullania teneriffae)
Frullania hutchinsiae (ver Jubula hutchinsiae)
Frullania microphylla ........................................................ 155
Frullania microphylla var. deciduifolia (ver Frullania
microphylla)
Frullania nervosa (ver Frullania tamarisci)
Frullania polysticta ........................................................... 155
Frullania sergiae .............................................................. 155
Frullania squarrosa (ver Frullania ericoides)
Frullania tamarisci ........................................................... 155
Frullania tamarisci var. nervosa (ver Frullania tamarisci)
Frullania teneriffae ........................................................... 155
Fucellia fucorum auct. (ver Fucellia tergina)
Fucellia intermedia (ver Fucellia tergina)
Fucellia tergina ................................................................ 328
Fuchsia arborescens ....................................................... 193
Fuchsia boliviana ............................................................. 193
Fuchsia coccinea (ver Fuchsia magellanica)
Fuchsia magellanica ........................................................ 193
Fuligo septica ..................................................................... 92
Fuligo septica var. septica (ver Fuligo septica)
Fumago vagans (ver Caldariomyces fumago)
Fumaria bastardii ............................................................. 184
Fumaria bastardii var. gussonei (ver Fumaria bastardii)
Fumaria capreolata .......................................................... 184
Fumaria laeta (ver Apêndice I)
Fumaria laeta (ver Fumaria muralis)
Fumaria montana ............................................................ 184
Fumaria muralis ............................................................... 184
Fumaria muralis subsp. boraei (ver Fumaria muralis)
Fumaria muralis var. laeta (ver Fumaria muralis)
Fumaria muralis var. lowei (ver Fumaria muralis)
Fumaria muralis var. pallida (ver Fumaria capreolata)
Fumaria muralis var. pustulosa (ver Fumaria bastardii)
Fumaria muralis var. vulgaris (ver Fumaria muralis)
Fumaria parviflora ............................................................ 184
404
Fumaria praetermissa (ver Fumaria montana)
Fumaria sepium ............................................................... 184
Fumaria sepium subsp. sepium (ver Fumaria sepium)
Funaria attenuata (ver Entosthodon attenuatus)
Funaria calcarea (ver Funaria muehlenbergii)
Funaria convexa (ver Entosthodon convexus)
Funaria fontanesii (ver Funaria muehlenbergii)
Funaria fritzei (ver Entosthodon krausei)
Funaria hygrometrica ....................................................... 148
Funaria mediterranea (ver Entosthodon pulchellus)
Funaria obtusa (ver Entosthodon obtusus)
Funaria pulchella (ver Entosthodon pulchellus)
Funariaceae ...................................................................... 147
Funariales ......................................................................... 147
Fungi................................................................................... 73
Fungi ................................................................................ 107
Fungi ................................................................................ 122
Furchadaspis zamiae ....................................................... 303
Furcraea foetida .............................................................. 207
Fusarium diplosporum........................................................ 79
Fuscopannaria leucophaea ............................................. 112
Fuscopannaria leucosticta .............................................. 112
Fuscopannaria mediterranea ........................................... 112
Fuscopannaria olivacea ................................................... 112
Fuscopannaria praetermissa ........................................... 112
G
Gabrius heres (ver Gabrius nigritulus)
Gabrius maderensis (ver Gabrius simulans)
Gabrius nigritulus ............................................................ 323
Gabrius simulans ............................................................. 323
Gabronthus thermarum ................................................... 323
Gaillardia pulchella .......................................................... 201
Galactites tomentosa ...................................................... 201
Galactites tomentosa var. crinita (ver Galactites tomentosa)
Galba truncatula .............................................................. 243
Galera tenera (ver Conocybe tenera)
Galerina hypnorum ............................................................. 82
Galerina laevis .................................................................... 82
Galerina marginata ............................................................. 82
Galerina sideroides ............................................................. 82
Galesus fissus (ver Coptera fissa)
Galgula ferruginea (ver Galgula partita)
Galgula partita ................................................................. 342
Galinsoga ciliata (ver Galinsoga quadriradiata)
Galinsoga parviflora ......................................................... 201
Galinsoga quadriradiata .................................................. 201
Galium aparine ................................................................ 199
Galium ellipticum var. lucidum (ver Galium scabrum)
Galium ellipticum var. villosum (ver Galium scabrum)
Galium geminiflorum ....................................................... 199
Galium murale ................................................................. 199
Galium parisiense ............................................................ 199
Galium parisiense var. leiocarpum (ver Galium parisiense)
Galium productum ........................................................... 199
Galium productum var. latifolium (ver Galium productum)
Galium saccharatum (ver Galium verrucosum)
Galium scabrum .............................................................. 199
Galium tricornutum (ver Apêndice I)
Galium valantia (ver Galium verrucosum)
Galium verrucosum ......................................................... 199
Galleria mellonella ........................................................... 344
Galliformes ....................................................................... 373
Gallinula chloropus ........................................................... 374
Galumna alata multiiterata................................................ 280
Galumna maxima (ver Galumna alata multiiterata)
Galumna obvia ................................................................ 280
Galumnidae .................................................................... 280
Gamasomorpha insularis ................................................. 285
Gamasomorpha madeirensis (ver Gamasomorpha insularis)
Gammaridae ................................................................... 287
Gammarus nox ................................................................ 287
Gamochaeta calviceps .................................................... 201
Gamochaeta filaginea (ver Apêndice I)
Gamochaeta pensylvanica .............................................. 201
Gampsocoris punctipes punctipes .................................. 299
Ganaspis mundata .......................................................... 351
Ganoderma applanatum..................................................... 87
Ganoderma australe ........................................................... 87
Ganoderma barretii............................................................. 87
Ganoderma lucidum ........................................................... 87
Ganoderma resinaceum ..................................................... 87
Ganoderma silveirae........................................................... 87
Ganodermataceae ............................................................. 87
Garypidae ....................................................................... 279
Garypus beauvoisii .......................................................... 279
Garypus levantinus .......................................................... 279
Garypus littoralis (ver Garypus beauvoisi)
Garypus saxicola salvagensis .......................................... 279
Gastrancistrus fuscicornis ............................................... 354
Gastrancistrus hirtulus (ver Apêndice I)
Gastridium lendigerum (ver Gastridium ventricosum)
Gastridium phleoides ...................................................... 203
Gastridium ventricosum .................................................. 203
Gastrodontidae ............................................................... 240
Gastropoda ..................................................................... 239
Gastrothrips mauli ........................................................... 307
Gaudinia fragilis ............................................................... 203
Gaurodytes maderensis (ver Agabus maderensis)
Gaurodytes wollastoni (ver Agabus wollastoni)
Gauropterus fulgidus ....................................................... 323
Geaster hygrometricus for. gigantea (ver Astraeus
hygrometricus)
Geaster minimus (ver Geastrum minimum)
Geastraceae ...................................................................... 86
Geastrales ......................................................................... 86
Geastrum lageniforme ........................................................ 86
Geastrum minimum ............................................................ 86
Geastrum saccatum ........................................................... 86
Gecko stellio (ver Tarentola mauritanica)
Gecko tuberculosus (ver Hemidactylus mabouia)
Gekko incanescens (ver Hemidactylus mabouia)
Gekko mabouia (ver Hemidactylus mabouia)
Gekkonidae ...................................................................... 373
Gelechiidae ..................................................................... 341
Gelis carbonarius ............................................................. 353
Gelis longicauda .............................................................. 353
Genista maderensis (ver Teline maderensis)
Genista paivae (ver Teline paivae)
Genista tenera ................................................................. 191
Genista virgata (ver Genista tenera)
Gennaria diphylla ............................................................. 207
Gentianaceae ................................................................. 196
Gentianales ..................................................................... 196
Geocalycaceae ................................................................ 154
Geocalyx graveolens ....................................................... 154
Geocoris lineola lineola .................................................... 299
Geocoryne variispora ......................................................... 77
Geogarypidae ................................................................. 279
Geogarypus canariensis .................................................. 279
Geogarypus minor ........................................................... 279
Geogarypus nigrimanus .................................................. 279
Geoglossaceae .................................................................. 76
Geometridae ................................................................... 341
Geomitra abjecta (ver Caseolus abjectus abjectus)
Geomitra acarinata (ver Serratorotula acarinata)
Geomitra actinophora (ver Actinella actinophora
actinophora)
Geomitra arcinella (ver Actinella arcinella)
Geomitra arcta (ver Actinella arcta)
Geomitra armitageana (ver Actinella armitageana)
Geomitra arridens (ver Actinella arridens)
Geomitra bicarinata (ver Geomitra bicarinata bicarinata)
Geomitra bicarinata aucta ................................................ 242
Geomitra bicarinata bicarinata ......................................... 242
Geomitra bicarinata var. leacockiana (ver Geomitra
leacockiana)
Geomitra bicarinata var. vermetiformis (ver Geomitra
vermetiformis)
Geomitra bowdichiana (ver Caseolus bowdichianus)
Geomitra bulweri (ver Discula bulwerii)
Geomitra calva (ver Caseolus calvus calvus)
Geomitra cheiranthicola (ver Discula cheiranthicola
cheiranthicola)
Geomitra cockerelii (ver Discula testudinalis cockerellii)
Geomitra compacta (ver Caseolus innominatus
compactus)
Geomitra compacta var. portosanctana (ver Caseolus
innominatus innominatus)
Geomitra compar (ver Discullela compar)
Geomitra consors (ver Caseolus consors)
Geomitra coronata (ver Serratorotula juliformis)
Geomitra coronula (ver Craspedaria coronula)
Geomitra dealbata (ver Caseolus hartungi hartungi)
Geomitra delphinula (ver Craspedaria delphinula)
Geomitra delphinuloides (ver Craspedaria delphinuloides)
Geomitra depauperata (ver Spirorbula depauperata)
Geomitra echinoderma .................................................... 242
Geomitra echinulata ........................................................ 242
Geomitra fictilis (ver Caseolus hartungi fictilis)
Geomitra galeata (ver Caseolus calvus galeatus)
Geomitra grabhami (ver Craspedaria grabhami)
Geomitra laciniosa (ver Actinella laciniosa)
Geomitra latens (ver Spirorbula latens)
Geomitra latinea (ver Spirorbula latina)
Geomitra leacockiana ...................................................... 242
Geomitra leptostica var. spirorbis (ver Discullela spirulina)
Geomitra leptosticta (ver Caseolus leptosticus leptosticus)
Geomitra maderensis var. taeniata (ver Discullela
madeirensis taeniata)
Geomitra michaudi (ver Lemniscia michaudi)
Geomitra micromphala (ver Caseolus leptosticus
micromphalus)
Geomitra moniziana (ver Craspedaria moniziana)
Geomitra nitidiuscula (ver Actinella nitidiuscula nitidiuscula)
Geomitra obserata (ver Actinella obserata)
Geomitra obtecta (ver Spirorbula obtecta)
Geomitra oxytropis (ver Geomitra oxytropis oxytropis)
Geomitra oxytropis oxytropis ........................................... 242
Geomitra oxytropis subcarinatula .................................... 242
Geomitra paupercula (ver Heterostoma pauperculum)
Geomitra polymorpha (ver Discula polymorpha polymorpha)
Geomitra polymorpha var. alleniana (ver Discula polymorpha
alleniana)
Geomitra polymorpha var. arenicola (ver Discula polymorpha
arenicola)
Geomitra polymorpha var. attrita (ver Discula attrita)
Geomitra polymorpha var. barbosae (ver Discula calcigena
barbozae)
Geomitra polymorpha var. discina (ver Discula calcigena
discina)
Geomitra polymorpha var. gomesiana (ver Discula calcigena
gomesiana)
Geomitra polymorpha var. lincta (ver Discula polymorpha
depressiuscula)
Geomitra polymorpha var. pittae (ver Caseolus innominatus
pittae)
Geomitra polymorpha var. poromphala (ver Discula
polymorpha poromphala)
Geomitra polymorpha var. pulvinata (ver Discula pulvinata)
Geomitra polymorpha var. salebrosa (ver Discula
polymorpha nebulata)
Geomitra punctulata (ver Caseolus punctulatus punctulatus)
Geomitra rotula (ver Discula rotula)
Geomitra sphaerula (ver Caseolus sphaerulus)
Geomitra squalida (ver Spirorbula squalida)
Geomitra stellaris (ver Actinella lentiginosa stellaris)
Geomitra tabellata (ver Discula tabellata)
Geomitra tectiformis (ver Discula tectiformis tectiformis)
Geomitra testudinalis (ver Discula testudinalis testudinalis)
Geomitra tetrica (ver Discula tetrica)
Geomitra tiarella (ver Craspedaria tiarella)
Geomitra turricula ............................................................ 242
Geomitra vermetiformis ................................................... 242
Geomyza tripunctata ....................................................... 335
Geophilidae .................................................................... 291
Geophilomorpha ............................................................. 291
Geophilus carpophagus .................................................. 291
Geophilus flavus .............................................................. 291
Geophilus truncorum ....................................................... 291
Geoplanidae .................................................................... 212
Georgefischeriaceae .......................................................... 91
Georgefischeriales ............................................................. 91
Geostiba arieiroensis ....................................................... 323
Geostiba bicacanaensis .................................................. 323
Geostiba brancomontis ................................................... 323
Geostiba caligicola .......................................................... 323
Geostiba carli (ver Geostiba lindrothi)
Geostiba endogea ........................................................... 324
Geostiba ericicola ............................................................ 324
Geostiba filiformis ............................................................ 324
Geostiba formicarum ....................................................... 324
Geostiba graminicola ...................................................... 324
Geostiba lauricola ............................................................ 324
Geostiba lindrothi ............................................................ 324
Geostiba noctis ............................................................... 324
Geostiba occulta ............................................................. 324
Geostiba portosantoi ....................................................... 324
Geostiba ruivomontis ...................................................... 324
Geostiba subterranea ...................................................... 324
Geostiba temeris ............................................................. 324
Geostiba tenebrarum ....................................................... 324
Geostiba vaccinicola ....................................................... 324
Geraniaceae ................................................................... 194
Geraniales ....................................................................... 194
Geranium anemonifolium (ver Geranium palmatum)
Geranium dissectum ....................................................... 194
Geranium lucidum ........................................................... 194
Geranium maderense ...................................................... 194
Geranium molle ............................................................... 194
Geranium palmatum ........................................................ 194
Geranium purpureum ...................................................... 194
Geranium robertianum ..................................................... 194
Geranium robertianum var. maritimum (ver Geranium
robertianum)
Geranium robertianum var. purpureum (ver Geranium
purpureum)
Geranium rotundifolium ................................................... 194
Geranium rubescens ....................................................... 194
Geranomyia atlantica annulirostris ................................... 333
Geranomyia atlantica atlantica ......................................... 333
Geranomyia bivittata ....................................................... 333
405
Geranomyia cabrerae (ver Geranomyia atlantica
annulirostris)
Geranomyia canariensis .................................................. 333
Geranomyia dimidiata (ver Geranomyia atlantica
annulirostris)
Geranomyia inmaculata (ver Geranomyia unicolor)
Geranomyia quadrimaculata (ver Geranomyia canariensis)
Geranomyia teneriffae (ver Geranomyia atlantica
annulirostris)
Geranomyia terminalis (ver Geranomyia canariensis)
Geranomyia umbratica (ver Geranomyia unicolor)
Geranomyia unicolor ....................................................... 333
Geropogon glaber (ver Tragopogon hybridus)
Gerridae .......................................................................... 299
Gerris thoracicus ............................................................. 299
Gibbera salisburgensis ....................................................... 75
Gibbium psylloides .......................................................... 309
Gladiolus cardinalis ......................................................... 207
Gladiolus italicus ............................................................. 207
Gladiolus segetum (ver Gladiolus italicus)
Glandina acicula (ver Cecilioides acicula)
Glandina folliculus (ver Ferussacia folliculus)
Glandina gracilis (ver Amphorella gracilis)
Glandina leacociana (ver Pyrgella leacociana)
Glandina maderensis (ver Cochlicopa lubricella)
Glandina melampoides (ver Amphorella melampoides)
Glandina mitriformis (ver Amphorella mitriformis)
Glandina ovuliformis (ver Cylichnidia ovuliformis)
Glandina produta (ver Amphorella hypselia)
Glandina tornatellina (ver Amphorella tornatellina)
Glandina triticea (ver Amphorella triticea)
Glandina tuberculata (ver Amphorella tuberculata)
Glaucium corniculatum ................................................... 184
Globodera pallida ............................................................. 224
Globodera rostochiensis .................................................. 224
Globularia longifolia (ver Globularia salicina)
Globularia salicina ........................................................... 199
Globulariaceae ............................................................... 199
Gloeoglossum glutinosum.................................................. 76
Gloeosoma velox ............................................................. 315
Glomeraceae ..................................................................... 73
Glomerales ........................................................................ 73
Glomerella cingulata ........................................................... 79
Glomerellaceae .................................................................. 79
Glomeromycetes ................................................................ 73
Glomeromycota .................................................................. 73
Glomus fasciculatus ........................................................... 73
Glomus microcarpum ......................................................... 73
Gloniella adianti .................................................................. 75
Gloniopsis biformis............................................................. 75
Glonium abbreviatum ......................................................... 75
Glonium microsporum ........................................................ 75
Glossiphoniidae ............................................................... 211
Glossosomatidae ............................................................ 339
Glyceria declinata ............................................................ 203
Glyceria spicata (ver Apêndice I)
Glymma candezii ............................................................. 319
Glyphipterigidae ............................................................. 341
Glyphipterix diaphora ...................................................... 341
Glyphipterix pygmaeella .................................................. 341
Glyphomitrium azoricum (ver Ptychomitrium polyphyllum)
Glyphomitrium daviesii .................................................... 147
Glyphomitrium nigricans (ver Ptychomitrium nigrescens)
Glyphomitrium nigricans var. pulvinare (ver Ptychomitrium
nigrescens)
Glyphomitrium polyphyllum (ver Ptychomitrium polyphyllum)
Glyphomitrium pulvinare (ver Ptychomitrium nigrescens)
Glyptobrothus apicalis apicalis ........................................ 295
Glyptotendipes pallens .................................................... 330
Gnaphalium calviceps (ver Gamochaeta calviceps)
Gnaphalium luteo-album (ver Pseudognaphalium luteo-album)
Gnaphalium pensylvanicum (ver Gamochaeta pensylvanica)
Gnaphalium purpureum (ver Gamochaeta pensylvanica)
Gnaphalium spathulatum (ver Gamochaeta pensylvanica)
Gnaphosidae .................................................................. 283
Gnathocerus cornutus ..................................................... 326
Gnathocerus maxillosus .................................................. 326
Gnathoribautia bonensis ................................................. 291
Gnetopsida ..................................................................... 183
Gnidia carinata (ver Gnidia polystachya)
Gnidia polystachya .......................................................... 193
Gnomonia australis............................................................. 79
Gnomonia veneta (ver Apiognomonia veneta)
Gnomoniaceae .................................................................. 79
Gollania angustifolia (ver Andoa berthelotiana)
Gollania berthelotiana (ver Andoa berthelotiana)
Golovinomyces cichoracearum .......................................... 76
Golovinomyces cichoracearum var. cichoracearum (ver
Golovinomyces cichoracearum)
Gomphaceae ..................................................................... 86
Gomphales ........................................................................ 86
Gomphidiaceae ................................................................. 85
Gomphidius viscidus .......................................................... 85
Gomphillaceae ................................................................ 118
Gomphocarpus fruticosus ................................................ 196
Gomphrena celosioides (ver Apêndice I)
Gomphus lucasii (ver Apêndice I)
Gomphus simillimus (ver Apêndice I)
Gomphus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Gomya parvula (ver Derolathrus parvulus)
Gonatium acripes (ver Ceratinopsis acripes)
Gonatium acripes infuscatum (ver Ceratinopsis infuscata)
Gonatocerus ater (ver Apêndice I)
Gonatopus lunatus .......................................................... 349
Gonatopus nearcticus ..................................................... 349
Gonepteryx cleopatra (ver Gonepteryx maderensis)
Gonepteryx maderensis .................................................. 343
Gongylanthus ericetorum ................................................ 153
Gonia bimaculata ............................................................ 338
Gonia capitata (ver Gonia bimaculata)
Gonia cilipeda (ver Gonia bimaculata)
Gonia nana (ver Gonia bimaculata)
Gonocephalum affine ...................................................... 326
Gonocephalum dilatatum ................................................ 326
Gonocephalum rusticum ................................................. 326
Goodyera macrophylla .................................................... 207
Gracilentulus gracilis ....................................................... 293
Gracilia minuta ................................................................. 313
Gracillariidae ................................................................... 341
Grammitis leptophylla (ver Anogramma leptophylla)
Grammonota acripes (ver Ceratinopsis acripes)
Grammospila rufiventris .................................................. 347
Graphidaceae ................................................................. 118
Graphidium strigosum ...................................................... 224
Graphina anguina ............................................................ 118
Graphiola phoenicis............................................................ 91
Graphiolaceae ................................................................... 91
Graphis dendritica (ver Phaeographis dendritica)
Graphis elegans ............................................................... 118
Graphis lineola ................................................................. 118
Graphis madeirensis (ver Anomalographis madeirensis)
Graphis scripta ................................................................ 118
Graphis triticea (ver Fissurina triticea)
Graphopsocus cruciatus ................................................. 296
Grimaldia dichotoma auct. (ver Mannia androgyna)
Grimaldia fragrans (ver Mannia fragans)
Grimmia acicularis (ver Racomitrium aciculare)
Grimmia apocarpa (ver Schistidium apocarpum)
Grimmia arenaria ............................................................. 148
Grimmia azorica (ver Grimmia trichophylla)
Grimmia britanica (ver Grimmia trichophylla)
Grimmia campestris (ver Grimmia laevigata)
Grimmia canadensis (ver Grimmia ovalis)
Grimmia commutata (ver Grimmia ovalis)
Grimmia curvata (ver Grimmia ramondii)
Grimmia decipiens ........................................................... 148
Grimmia donniana ........................................................... 148
Grimmia fragilis (ver Grimmia donniana)
Grimmia funalis ................................................................ 148
Grimmia hartmanii subsp. bullata (ver Schistidium
apocarpum)
Grimmia laevigata ............................................................ 148
Grimmia leucophaea (ver Grimmia laevigata)
Grimmia lisae ................................................................... 148
Grimmia montana ............................................................ 148
Grimmia orbicularis ......................................................... 148
Grimmia ovalis ................................................................. 148
Grimmia patens (ver Grimmia ramondii)
Grimmia pulvinata ........................................................... 148
Grimmia ramondii ............................................................ 148
Grimmia sardoa (ver Grimmia lisae)
Grimmia torquata ............................................................. 148
Grimmia trichophylla ....................................................... 148
Grimmia trichophylla subsp. azorica (ver Grimmia
trichophylla)
Grimmia trichophylla subsp. lisae (ver Grimmia lisae)
Grimmia trichophylla var. brachycarpa (ver Grimmia lisae)
Grimmia trichophylla var. meridionalis (ver Grimmia lisae)
Grimmia trichophylla var. subincurva (ver Grimmia
trichophylla)
Grimmiaceae ................................................................... 148
Grimmiales ...................................................................... 148
Gruiformes ........................................................................ 374
Gryllidae ......................................................................... 295
Gryllus bimaculatus ......................................................... 295
Gryon bolivari .................................................................. 355
Gryon divisum (ver Gryon misellum)
Gryon misellum ................................................................ 355
Gryon subfasciatum ........................................................ 355
Guanchia schmitzi (ver Anechura schmitzi)
Guizotia abyssinica (ver Apêndice I)
Gustavia fusifer ................................................................ 280
Gustaviidae ..................................................................... 280
Gyalecta jenensis ............................................................ 110
Gyalecta schisticola ........................................................ 110
Gyalectaceae .................................................................. 110
Gyalectales ..................................................................... 110
Gyalectidium colchicum .................................................. 118
Gyalectidium filicinum ..................................................... 118
Gyalidea madeirensis ...................................................... 118
Gyalideopsis anastomosans ........................................... 118
Gymnocolea inflata .......................................................... 154
Gymnogramma leptophylla (ver Anogramma leptophylla)
Gymnomitriaceae ............................................................ 154
Gymnomitrium adustum (ver Marsupella adusta)
Gymnopa albipennis (ver Chlorichaeta albipennis)
Gymnopa clara (ver Psilopa clara)
Gymnopilus junonius .......................................................... 82
Gymnopilus penetrans ....................................................... 82
Gymnopilus picreus............................................................ 82
Gymnopilus spectabilis (ver Gymnopilus junonius)
Gymnoscelis bicoloria (ver Gymnoscelis insulariata)
Gymnoscelis insulariata ................................................... 341
Gymnoscelis lundbladi (ver Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Gymnoscelis obtusata (ver Gymnoscelis insulariata)
Gymnoscelis pumilata (ver Gymnoscelis insulariata)
Gymnoscelis pumilata (ver Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata ................................................. 341
Gymnostomum aeruginosum .......................................... 151
Gymnostomum calcareum .............................................. 151
Gymnostomum calcareum var. atlanticum (ver Includ in
Gymnostomum calcareum)
Gymnostomum luisieri (ver Gymnostomum viridulum)
Gymnostomum rupestre (ver Gymnostomum aeruginosum)
Gymnostomum viridulum ................................................ 151
Gymnostyles stolonifera (ver Soliva stolonifera)
Gynaikothrips ficorum ..................................................... 307
Gypsochares nielswolffi ................................................... 344
Gypsonoma minutana ..................................................... 345
Gypsophila elegans (ver Apêndice I)
Gyraulus albus ................................................................. 244
Gyraulus parvus .............................................................. 244
Gyrohypnus angustatus .................................................. 324
Gyrohypnus fracticornis .................................................. 324
Gyrohypnus liebei (ver Gyrohypnus angustatus)
Gyromitra infula .................................................................. 78
Gyroweisia reflexa ........................................................... 151
Gyroweisia tenuis ............................................................ 151
H
Habrocerus capillaricornis ............................................... 324
Habrodon perpusillus ...................................................... 150
Habrolepis dalmani .......................................................... 349
Habrolepis rouxi (ver Apêndice I)
Hadena atlantica ............................................................. 342
Hadena bicruris (ver Hadena atlantica)
Hadena karsholti ............................................................. 342
Hadronotus bolivari (ver Gryon bolivari)
Hadrus alpinus ................................................................ 326
Hadrus carbonarius carbonarius ...................................... 326
Hadrus carbonarius paivae .............................................. 326
Hadrus carbonarius sousai............................................... 326
Hadrus cinerascens (ver Hadrus carbonarius carbonarius)
Hadrus illotus ................................................................... 326
Hadula trifolii .................................................................... 342
Haemaphysalis inermis ................................................... 280
Haemaphysalis punctata ................................................. 280
Haematomma coccineum (ver Haematomma ochroleucum)
Haematomma leprarioides .............................................. 111
Haematomma ochroleucum ............................................ 111
Haematomma ochroleucum var. ochroleucum (ver
Haematomma ochroleucum)
Haematomma ochroleucum var. porphyrium (ver
Haematomma ochroleucum)
Haematomma sorediatum ............................................... 111
Haematommataceae ...................................................... 111
Haemonchus contortus .................................................... 224
Haemonchus placei .......................................................... 224
Hahnia insulana ............................................................... 284
Hahniidae ....................................................................... 284
Hainardia cylindrica ......................................................... 204
Hakea acicularis (ver Hakea sericea)
Hakea sericea .................................................................. 193
Halictus frontalis .............................................................. 346
Halictus quadricinctus (ver Apêndice I)
Halictus scabiosae (ver Apêndice I)
Halictus sepositus (ver Halictus frontalis)
Halictus wollastoni (ver Lasioglossum wollastoni)
Halipeurus abnormis ....................................................... 297
Halipeurus bulweriae ....................................................... 297
Halipeurus pelagicus ....................................................... 297
Halipeurus spadix ............................................................ 297
406
Halipeurus theresae ......................................................... 297
Halobates micans ............................................................ 299
Halocladius varians ......................................................... 330
Halophiloscia couchii ...................................................... 287
Halophilosciidae ............................................................. 287
Haloporcellio ferdinandi (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Haloporcellio fumeus (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Haloporcellio gerstaeckeri (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Haloporcellio moebiusi (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Haloporcellio pyrenaicus (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Haloporcellio sphinx (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Haltica salicariae (ver Ochrosis ventralis)
Haltica subtilis (ver Phyllotreta procera)
Halticoptera aenea .......................................................... 354
Halticoptera circulus ........................................................ 354
Handkea excipuliformis ...................................................... 83
Hapalopilaceae .................................................................. 87
Haplodontium notarisii (ver Brachymenium notarisii)
Haplodrassus dalmatensis .............................................. 283
Haplodrassus insularis (ver Haplodrassus dalmatensis)
Haplodrassus pictus (ver Haplodrassus dalmatensis)
Haplodrassus signifer ...................................................... 283
Haploembia solieri ........................................................... 296
Haploprocta sulcicornis ................................................... 299
Haploschendyla barbarica ............................................... 291
Haploschendyla europaea (ver Haploschendyla grantii)
Haploschendyla europaea latzeli (ver Haploschendyla grantii)
Haploschendyla grantii .................................................... 291
Haplothrips dilatipennis ................................................... 307
Haplothrips gowdeyi ....................................................... 307
Haplothrips kurdjumovi ................................................... 307
Haplothrips lundbladi ...................................................... 307
Haplothrips niger ............................................................. 307
Haplozia crenulata (ver Jungermannia gracillima)
Haplozia lanceolata (ver Jungermannia leiantha)
Haptoncus luteolus (ver Epuraea luteola)
Harmonia quadripunctata ................................................ 314
Harpacticidae ................................................................. 288
Harpacticoida ................................................................. 288
Harpalejeunea molleri ...................................................... 156
Harpalejeunea ovata (ver Harpalejeunea molleri)
Harpalus attenuatus ........................................................ 311
Harpalus distinguendus distinguendus ............................ 311
Harpalus gregarius (ver Nesarpalus gregarius)
Harpalus pelagicus (ver Nesacinopus pelagicus)
Harpalus stictus (ver Ophonus ardosiacus)
Harpalus stictus (ver Ophonus stictus)
Harpalus tenebrosus ....................................................... 311
Hauptmannia benoni ....................................................... 282
Hawaiia minuscula ........................................................... 244
Hebecnema anthracina ................................................... 334
Hebecnema fumosa ........................................................ 334
Hebeloma aff. mesophaeum var. mesophaeum (ver
Apêndice I)
Hebeloma crustuliniforme .................................................. 82
Hebeloma cylindrosporum ................................................. 82
Hebeloma sarcophyllum..................................................... 82
Hebeloma sinapizans ......................................................... 82
Heberdenia bahamensis (ver Heberdenia excelsa)
Heberdenia excelsa ......................................................... 189
Hecamede albicans ......................................................... 332
Hecatera maderae ........................................................... 342
Hedera canariensis (ver Hedera maderensis subsp.
maderensis)
Hedera helix subsp. canariensis (ver Hedera maderensis
subsp. maderensis)
Hedera maderensis subsp. maderensis ........................... 195
Hedma microcasis ........................................................... 341
Hedwigia albicans (ver Hedwigia ciliata)
Hedwigia ciliata ............................................................... 148
Hedwigia stellata ............................................................. 148
Hedwigiaceae .................................................................. 148
Hedwigiales ..................................................................... 148
Hedychium gardneranum ................................................ 206
Hedypnois cretica ............................................................ 201
Hedypnois cretica var. rhagadioloides (ver Hedypnois
cretica)
Hedypnois rhagadioloides (ver Hedypnois cretica)
Hegeter latebricola .......................................................... 326
Hegeter tristis .................................................................. 326
Helcystogramma convolvuli ............................................ 341
Heleomyzidae ................................................................. 333
Helianthus annuus (ver Apêndice I)
Helicella apicina (ver Xerotricha apicina)
Helicella caperata (ver Microxeromagna lowei)
Helicella caperata var. armillata (ver Microxeromagna lowei)
Helicella conspurcata (ver Xerotricha conspurcata)
Helichrysum devium ........................................................ 201
Helichrysum foetidum ..................................................... 201
Helichrysum foetidum var. citreum (ver Helichrysum
foetidum)
Helichrysum melaleucum ................................................ 201
Helichrysum melanophthalmum (ver Helichrysum
melaleucum)
Helichrysum melanophthalmum var. rosea (ver Helichrysum
melaleucum)
Helichrysum monizii ........................................................ 201
Helichrysum obconicum .................................................. 201
Helichrysum petiolare ...................................................... 201
Helichrysum petiolatum (ver Helichrysum petiolare)
Helicidae ......................................................................... 240
Helicigona lapicida (ver Apêndice I)
Helicodiscidae ................................................................ 240
Helicodiscus parallelus .................................................... 240
Helicodiscus singleyanus (ver Lucilla singleyana)
Helicodonta lenticula (ver Caracollina lenticula)
Helicotylenchus multicinctus............................................ 224
Helicoverpa armigera ...................................................... 342
Helictotrichon marginatum .............................................. 204
Helina atlantica ................................................................ 334
Helina clara ...................................................................... 334
Helina duplicata (ver Helina reversio)
Helina evecta ................................................................... 334
Helina lucorum (ver Helina evecta)
Helina lundbladi ............................................................... 334
Helina reversio ................................................................. 334
Helina vilis (ver Helina vilissima)
Helina vilissima ................................................................ 334
Heliothis peltigera ............................................................ 342
Heliothrips bicinctus (ver Hercinothrips bicinctus)
Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis ............................................. 308
Heliothrips venustulus (ver Anisopilothrips venustulus)
Heliotropium amplexicaule (ver Apêndice I)
Heliotropium erosum (ver Heliotropium ramosissimum)
Heliotropium europaeum ................................................. 197
Heliotropium ramosissimum ............................................ 197
Helix abjecta (ver Caseolus abjectus abjectus)
Helix actinophora (ver Actinella actinophora actinophora)
Helix alleniana (ver Discula polymorpha alleniana)
Helix arcinella (ver Actinella arcinella)
Helix arcta (ver Actinella arcta)
Helix armillata (ver Microxeromagna lowei)
Helix armitageana (ver Actinella armitageana)
Helix arridens (ver Actinella arridens)
Helix aspersa (ver Cornu aspersum aspersum)
Helix attrita (ver Discula attrita)
Helix barbosae (ver Discula calcigena barbozae)
Helix bicarinata (ver Geomitra bicarinata bicarinata)
Helix bifrons (ver Janulus bifrons)
Helix bowdichiana (ver Caseolus bowdichianus)
Helix bulweriana (ver Discula bulwerii)
Helix calathoides (ver Discus guerinianus calathoides)
Helix calathus (ver Janulus stephanophorus)
Helix calculus (ver Caseolus calculus)
Helix calva (ver Caseolus calvus calvus)
Helix capsella (ver Actinella arridens)
Helix cellaria (ver Oxychilus cellarius)
Helix cheiranthicola (ver Discula cheiranthicola
cheiranthicola)
Helix compacta (ver Caseolus innominatus compactus)
Helix compar (ver Discullela compar)
Helix consors (ver Caseolus consors)
Helix coronata (ver Serratorotula juliformis)
Helix coronula (ver Craspedaria coronula)
Helix crystallina (ver Vitrea contracta)
Helix dealbata (ver Caseolus hartungi hartungi)
Helix delphinula (ver Craspedaria delphinula)
Helix delphinuloides (ver Craspedaria delphinuloides)
Helix depauperata (ver Boettgeria depauperata)
Helix depauperata (ver Spirorbula depauperata)
Helix discina (ver Discula calcigena discina)
Helix erubescens (ver Leptaxis simia simia)
Helix fausta (ver Actinella fausta)
Helix fictilis (ver Caseolus hartungi fictilis)
Helix fluctuosa (ver Leptaxis fluctuosa)
Helix furva (ver Leptaxis furva)
Helix galeata (ver Caseolus calvus galeatus)
Helix gomesiana (ver Discula calcigena gomesiana)
Helix hartungi (ver Caseolus hartungi hartungi)
Helix hyaena (ver Leptaxis simia hyaena)
Helix laciniosa (ver Actinella laciniosa)
Helix lactea (ver Otala lactea lactea)
Helix latens (ver Spirorbula latens)
Helix latinea (ver Spirorbula latina)
Helix lenticula (ver Caracollina lenticula)
Helix lentiginosa (ver Actinella lentiginosa lentiginosa)
Helix leonina (ver Leptaxis groviana leonina)
Helix leptosticta (ver Caseolus leptosticus leptosticus)
Helix lincta (ver Discula polymorpha depressiuscula)
Helix lowei (ver Pseudocampylaea lowii)
Helix ludovici (ver Discula tectiformis ludovici)
Helix lurida (ver Actinella littorinella)
Helix luseana (ver Plagyrona placida)
Helix lyelliana (ver Discula lyelliana)
Helix mac-andrewiana (ver Theba macandrewiana)
Helix melampoides (ver Amphorella melampoides)
Helix membranacea (ver Leptaxis membranacea)
Helix michaudi (ver Lemniscia michaudi)
Helix micromphala (ver Caseolus leptosticus micromphalus)
Helix moniziana (ver Craspedaria moniziana)
Helix mustelina (ver Discula cheiranthicola mustelina)
Helix obserata (ver Actinella obserata)
Helix obtecta (ver Spirorbula obtecta)
Helix oxytropis (ver Geomitra oxytropis oxytropis)
Helix paupercula (ver Heterostoma pauperculum)
Helix phlehophora (ver Leptaxis nivosa nivosa)
Helix pisana (ver Theba pisana pisana)
Helix pittae (ver Caseolus innominatus pittae)
Helix polymorpha (ver Discula polymorpha polymorpha)
Helix poromphala (ver Discula polymorpha poromphala)
Helix portosanctana (ver Pseudocampylaea portosanctana)
Helix psammophora (ver Leptaxis psammophora)
Helix pulchella (ver Vallonia pulchella)
Helix punctulata (ver Caseolus punctulatus punctulatus)
Helix pusilla (ver Paralaoma servilis)
Helix pygmaea (ver Punctum pygameum)
Helix rotula (ver Discula rotula)
Helix rotundata (ver Discus rotundatus rotundatus)
Helix scintilla (ver Lucilla scintilla)
Helix semiplicata (ver Discus guerinianus guerinianus)
Helix senilis (ver Discula polymorpha nebulata)
Helix sphaerula (ver Caseolus sphaerulus)
Helix spirorbis (ver Discullela spirulina)
Helix squalida (ver Spirorbula squalida)
Helix stellaris (ver Actinella lentiginosa stellaris)
Helix subplicata (ver Idiomela subplicata)
Helix tabellata (ver Discula tabellata)
Helix tectiformis (ver Discula tectiformis tectiformis)
Helix testudinalis (ver Discula testudinalis testudinalis)
Helix tetrica (ver Discula tetrica)
Helix thiarella (ver Craspedaria tiarella)
Helix tornatellina (ver Amphorella tornatellina)
Helix turricula (ver Geomitra turricula)
Helix undata (ver Leptaxis groviana groviana)
Helix vermiformis (ver Geomitra vermetiformis)
Helix vulcania (ver Leptaxis groviana vulcania)
Helix vulgata (ver Actinella nitidiuscula nitidiuscula)
Helix webbiana (ver Lampadia webbiana)
Helix wollastoni (ver Leptaxis wollastoni wollastoni)
Helladepichoria tenuipes (ver Antlemon halidayi)
Hellula undalis ................................................................. 340
Helminthotheca echioides ............................................... 201
Helmintia echioides (ver Helminthotheca echioides)
Helobdella stagnalis ......................................................... 211
Helomyza innotata (ver Suillia innotata)
Helomyza laeta (ver Tephrochlamys laeta)
Helomyza oceana (ver Suillia oceana)
Helomyza variegata (ver Suillia variegata)
Helops arboricola (ver Nesotes arboricola)
Helops asper (ver Nesotes asper)
Helops confertus (ver Nesotes confertus)
Helops congregatus (ver Nesotes congregatus)
Helops futilis (ver Nesotes futilis)
Helops gagatinus (ver Nesotes gagatinus)
Helops graniger (ver Nesotes graniger)
Helops infernus (ver Nesotes infernus)
Helops lucifugulus (ver Nesotes lucifugus)
Helops obliteratus (ver Nesotes obliteratus)
Helops pallidus (ver Xanthomus pallidus)
Helops pluto Wollaston (ver Nesotes gagatinus)
Helops portosanctanus (ver Nesotes portosanctanus)
Helops subdepressus (ver Nesotes subdepressus)
Helops vulcanus (ver Nesotes asper)
Heloridae ........................................................................ 352
Helorus ruficornis ............................................................ 352
Helosciadium leptophyllum (ver Cyclospermum
leptophyllum)
Helosciadium nodiflorum (ver Apium nodiflorum)
Helotiaceae ........................................................................ 76
Helotiales ........................................................................... 76
Helotiales ........................................................................ 121
Helvella lacunosa................................................................ 78
Helvella leucomelaena........................................................ 78
Helvellaceae ...................................................................... 78
Hemerobiidae ................................................................. 308
Hemerobius angulatus (ver Micromus angulatus)
Hemerobius eatoni (ver Hemerobius madeirae)
Hemerobius hirtus (ver Micromus angulatus)
Hemerobius humuli (ver Hemerobius madeirae)
Hemerobius humulinus (ver Hemerobius madeirae)
Hemerobius madeirae ..................................................... 308
Hemerobius nervosus (ver Wesmaelius subnebulosus)
Hemerobius sp. (ver Hemerobius madeirae)
407
Hemerobius sp. (ver Sympherobius fallax)
Hemerobius stigma ......................................................... 308
Hemerobius subnebulosus (ver Wesmaelius subnebulosus)
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus (ver Apêndice I)
Hemianax ephippiger (ver Anax ephippiger)
Hemiberlesia cyanophylli ................................................. 303
Hemiberlesia insularis ...................................................... 303
Hemiberlesia lataniae ...................................................... 303
Hemiberlesia palmae ....................................................... 303
Hemiberlesia rapax .......................................................... 303
Hemicycliophora sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Hemidactylus gardineri (ver Hemidactylus mabouia)
Hemidactylus mabouia ..................................................... 373
Hemidactylus mandanus (ver Hemidactylus mabouia)
Hemidactylus tuberculosus (ver Hemidactylus mabouia)
Hemilauria limnaeana ...................................................... 243
Hemileiidae ..................................................................... 280
Heminothrus peltifer ........................................................ 280
Hemionitidaceae ............................................................. 182
Hemionitis pozoi (ver Stegnogramma pozoi)
Hemiptarsenus dropion (ver Hemiptarsenus ornatus)
Hemiptarsenus ornatus ................................................... 350
Hemiptarsenus semialbiclavus (ver Hemiptarsenus
varicornis)
Hemiptarsenus unguicellus ............................................. 350
Hemiptarsenus varicornis ................................................ 350
Hemiptera ....................................................................... 297
Hemiteles ericeti (ver Zoophthorus ericeti)
Hemiteles fasciatus (ver Theroscopus fasciatulus)
Hemiteles postica (ver Megacara hortulana)
Hemitrichia karstenii (ver Trichia contorta)
Hemitrichus seniculus ..................................................... 354
Henia bicarinata ............................................................... 291
Henia vesuviana .............................................................. 291
Henicopidae ................................................................... 290
Heppia euploca (ver Peltula euploca)
Herbulotina maderae ....................................................... 341
Hercinothrips bicinctus .................................................... 308
Hermanniella granulata .................................................... 280
Hermanniellidae .............................................................. 280
Herniaria cinerea ............................................................. 185
Herniaria flavescens (ver Herniaria cinerea)
Herniaria hirsuta subsp. cinerea (ver Herniaria cinerea)
Herpetogramma licarsisalis ............................................. 340
Herpotrichiellaceae ......................................................... 108
Herteliana taylorii ............................................................. 116
Hesperophanes fasciculatus (ver Trichoferus fasciculatus
senex)
Hesperophanes senex (ver Trichoferus fasciculatus senex)
Hesperorrhynchus lineatotessellatus .............................. 316
Heterakidae ..................................................................... 223
Heterakis gallinarum ......................................................... 223
Heterischnus nigricollis ................................................... 353
Heterobasidion annosum ................................................... 88
Heterocladium heteropterum .......................................... 150
Heterocladium heteropterum var. flaccidum (ver
Heterocladium heteropterum)
Heterocladium wulfsbergii ............................................... 150
Heterocladium wulfsbergii (ver Heterocladium heteropterum
var. wulfsbergii)
Heterocordylus tibialis (ver Apêndice I)
Heteroderidae .................................................................. 224
Heterodermia albicans .................................................... 114
Heterodermia isidiophora ................................................ 114
Heterodermia japonica .................................................... 114
Heterodermia leucomelos ............................................... 114
Heterodermia obscurata .................................................. 114
Heterodermia propagulifera (ver Heterodermia japonica)
Heterodermia pseudospeciosa ....................................... 114
Heterodermia spathulifera ............................................... 114
Heterodermia speciosa ................................................... 114
Heterodermia squamulosa .............................................. 114
Heterogaster canariensis ................................................. 299
Heterogaster urticae ........................................................ 299
Heteromurus major .......................................................... 292
Heteromurus nitidus ........................................................ 292
Heteromyza atricornis ..................................................... 333
Heteropeza pygmaea ...................................................... 329
Heteropoda venatoria ...................................................... 286
Heteroptera ..................................................................... 298
Heteroscyphus denticulatus ............................................ 154
Heterospilus divisus ........................................................ 347
Heterostoma desertae ..................................................... 242
Heterostoma duplex ........................................................ 242
Heterostoma paupercula (ver Heterostoma pauperculum)
Heterostoma pauperculum .............................................. 242
Heterothops dissimilis (ver Heterothops minutus)
Heterothops minutus ....................................................... 324
Heteroxynematidae ......................................................... 224
Hexacola hexatoma ......................................................... 351
Hexagonia dybowskii (ver Coriolopsis telfarii)
Hexapoda ........................................................................ 291
Hexarthrum brevipennis (ver Hexarthrum capitulum)
Hexarthrum capitulum ..................................................... 316
Hexarthrum compressum (ver Hexarthrum capitulum)
Hexarthrum culinare (ver Hexarthrum capitulum)
Himantariidae ................................................................. 291
Himantarium mediterraneum ........................................... 291
Hindsiana melaleucus (ver Karnyothrips melaleucus)
Hipparchia aristaeus (ver Hipparchia maderensis)
Hipparchia maderensis .................................................... 343
Hippobosca equina ......................................................... 333
Hippoboscidae ............................................................... 333
Hippocrepis multisiliquosa .............................................. 191
Hippodamia variegata ..................................................... 314
Hippotion celerio ............................................................. 344
Hirneola auricula-judae (ver Auricularia auricula-judae)
Hirschfeldia incana .......................................................... 188
Hirticollis hispidus ........................................................... 310
Hirtodrosophila cameraria ............................................... 332
Hirudicryptus canariensis ................................................ 289
Hirudinea .......................................................................... 211
Histeridae ....................................................................... 319
Hockeria chaoensis ......................................................... 348
Hodebertia testalis .......................................................... 340
Hofmannophila pseudospretella ..................................... 343
Hogna biscoitoi ............................................................... 284
Hogna heeri ..................................................................... 284
Hogna ingens .................................................................. 284
Hogna insularum ............................................................. 284
Hogna maderiana ............................................................ 284
Hogna nonannulata ......................................................... 284
Hogna schmitzi ................................................................ 284
Holcaphis holci ................................................................ 305
Holcostethus strictus ....................................................... 301
Holcus lanatus subsp. lanatus ......................................... 204
Holcus mollis subsp. mollis .............................................. 204
Holobus ignoratus ........................................................... 324
Holoparamecus depressus ............................................. 319
Holoparamecus niger ...................................................... 319
Holoparamecus singularis ............................................... 319
Holothrips soror ............................................................... 307
Holotrichapion wollastoni ................................................ 310
Holoxantha concolor (ver Alloxantha fulva)
Homalia lusitanica ........................................................... 150
Homalia subrecta (ver Homalia lusitanica)
Homalia webbiana ........................................................... 150
Homalium clavicorne (ver Paraphloeostiba clavicornis)
Homalium concinnum (ver Xylodromus concinnus)
Homalium ocellatum (ver Omalium ocellatum)
Homalium pusillum (ver Phloeonomus pusillus)
Homalium tricolor (ver Xylostiba tricolor)
Homalota alutaria (ver Placusa tachyporoides)
Homalota amnigena var. beta maderensis (ver Aloconota
maderensis)
Homalota analis (ver Amischa analis)
Homalota atramentaria (ver Atheta atramentaria)
Homalota coriaria (ver Atheta coriaria)
Homalota currens (ver Atheta palustris)
Homalota granulosa (ver Aloconota granulosa)
Homalota gregaria (ver Aloconota gregaria)
Homalota haligena (ver Atheta haligena)
Homalota insignis (ver Atheta insignis)
Homalota lividipennis (ver Nehemitropia lividipennis)
Homalota longicornis (ver Atheta longicornis)
Homalota longula var. maderae (ver Hydrosmecta longula)
Homalota luridipennis (ver Atheta luridipennis)
Homalota luticola (ver Atheta luridipennis)
Homalota obliquepunctata (ver Aloconota sulcifrons)
Homalota palustris (ver Atheta palustris)
Homalota pavens (ver Aloconota sulcifrons)
Homalota philonthoides (ver Aloconota philonthoides)
Homalota sanguinolenta (ver Atheta sanguinolenta)
Homalota sharpiana (ver Atheta sanguinolenta)
Homalota sodalis (ver Atheta coriaria)
Homalota tantilla (ver Amischa analis)
Homalota thinobioides (ver Hydrosmecta longula)
Homalota truncorum (ver Madeirostiba truncorum)
Homalota umbatilis (ver Placusa tachyporoides)
Homalothecium aureum .................................................. 149
Homalothecium barbelloides (ver Homalothecium sericeum)
Homalothecium lutescens (ver Apêndice I)
Homalothecium mandonii (ver Homalothecium sericeum)
Homalothecium sericeum ................................................ 149
Homalothecium sericeum var. mandonii (ver Homalothecium
sericeum)
Homalothecium sericeum var. meridionale (ver
Homalothecium sericeum)
Homalothecium sericeum var. sublaeve (ver Homalothecium
sericeum)
Homalotyloidea dahlbomii ............................................... 349
Homalotylus quaylei ........................................................ 349
Homolobus madeirensis .................................................. 347
Homoporus chalcidiphagus (ver Homoporus nypsius)
Homoporus desertarum .................................................. 354
Homoporus fulviventris ................................................... 354
Homoporus laeviusculus ................................................. 354
Homoporus nypsius ........................................................ 354
Homoporus titanes .......................................................... 354
Homostegia piggotii ........................................................ 108
Homotherus locutor ......................................................... 353
Hookeria laetevirens (ver Cyclodictyon laetevirens)
Hookeria lucens ............................................................... 148
Hookeriaceae .................................................................. 148
Hookeriales ...................................................................... 148
Hoplandrothrips hungaricus ............................................ 307
Hoplandrothrips maderensis ........................................... 307
Hoplitis acuticornis .......................................................... 346
Hoplitis ochraceiformis (ver Apêndice I)
Hoplogryon rotundus (ver Trimorus rotundus)
Hoplolaimidae .................................................................. 224
Hoploteleia europaea (ver Baryconus europaeus)
Hoplothrips lepidulus ...................................................... 307
Hoplothrips ulmi .............................................................. 307
Hordeum marinum subsp. gussoneanum ........................ 204
Hordeum marinum subsp. marinum................................. 204
Hordeum murinum subsp. glaucum ................................. 204
Hordeum murinum subsp. leporinum............................... 204
Hordeum murinum var. genuinum (ver Hordeum murinum
subsp. glaucum)
Hordeum murinum var. leporinum (ver Hordeum murinum
subsp. leporinum)
Hordeum murinum var. nothum (ver Hordeum marinum
subsp. gussoneanum)
Hordeum secalinum (ver Apêndice I)
Hormaphididae ............................................................... 306
Hormius maderae ............................................................ 347
Hormius oreas ................................................................. 347
Hormius tenuicornis ........................................................ 347
Horvathiolus canariensis ................................................. 299
Horvathiolus superbus .................................................... 300
Howardia biclavis ............................................................ 303
Humerobates rostrolamellatus giganteus......................... 280
Humerobatidae ............................................................... 280
Huperzia dentata ............................................................ 181
Huperzia selago subsp. dentata (ver Huperzia dentata)
Huperzia selago subsp. selago (ver Huperzia suberecta)
Huperzia suberecta ........................................................ 181
Hyadaphis coriandri ........................................................ 305
Hyadaphis foeniculi ......................................................... 305
Hyadina guttata ............................................................... 332
Hyalesthes madeires ....................................................... 298
Hyalesthes portonoves .................................................... 298
Hyalinia bifrons (ver Janulus bifrons)
Hyalinia cellaria (ver Oxychilus cellarius)
Hyalinia crystallina (ver Vitrea contracta)
Hyalinia stepanophora (ver Janulus stephanophorus)
Hyalochilus ovatulus ........................................................ 300
Hyalomma lusitanicum .................................................... 280
Hyaloscyphaceae .............................................................. 77
Hyalotia viridis .................................................................... 80
Hybotidae ....................................................................... 333
Hydnaceae ........................................................................ 87
Hydnangiaceae .................................................................. 82
Hydnangium carneum ........................................................ 82
Hydnellum caeruleum......................................................... 88
Hydnellum concrescens ..................................................... 88
Hydnellum scrobiculatum ................................................... 88
Hydnum barbirussa ............................................................ 87
Hydnum caeruleum (ver Hydnellum caeruleum)
Hydnum macrodontioides (ver Hydnum barbirussa)
Hydnum pudorinum (ver Steccherinum ochraceum)
Hydnum scrobiculatum (ver Hydnellum scrobiculatum)
Hydnum zonatum (ver Hydnellum concrescens)
Hydraenidae ................................................................... 319
Hydrangea macrophylla .................................................. 190
Hydrangeaceae .............................................................. 190
Hydrellia albilabris ........................................................... 332
Hydrellia griseola ............................................................. 332
Hydrellia maura ................................................................ 332
Hydrobia similis (ver Mercuria similis)
Hydrobiidae .................................................................... 239
Hydrobius conglobatus (ver Anacaena conglobata)
Hydrobius marchantiae (ver Anacaena marchantiae)
Hydromya dorsalis ........................................................... 336
Hydrophilidae ................................................................. 319
Hydrophyllaceae ............................................................. 196
Hydroporus dubius (ver Nebrioporus dubius)
Hydroporus lundbladi ...................................................... 319
Hydroporus obsoletus ..................................................... 319
Hydropsyche maderensis ................................................ 339
Hydropsychidae ............................................................. 339
Hydroptila fortunata ......................................................... 339
408
Hydroptila juba ................................................................ 339
Hydroptila vectis .............................................................. 339
Hydroptilidae .................................................................. 339
Hydrosmecta longula ...................................................... 324
Hydrosmecta thinobioides (ver Hydrosmecta longula)
Hydrotaea armipes .......................................................... 334
Hydrotaea ignava ............................................................ 334
Hydrotarsus lundbladi (ver Hydroporus lundbladi)
Hydryphantidae .............................................................. 282
Hygroamblystegium fluviatile .......................................... 149
Hygroamblystegium humile ............................................. 149
Hygroamblystegium irriguum (ver Hygroamblystegium
tenax)
Hygroamblystegium irriguum var. spinifolium (ver
Hygroamblystegium tenax)
Hygroamblystegium madeirense (ver Hygroamblystegium
varium)
Hygroamblystegium tenax ............................................... 149
Hygroamblystegium varium ............................................. 149
Hygrobatidae .................................................................. 282
Hygrobiella laxifolia ......................................................... 154
Hygrocybe chlorophana ..................................................... 82
Hygrocybe coccinea........................................................... 82
Hygrocybe conica .............................................................. 82
Hygrocybe conica var. conica (ver Hygrocybe conica)
Hygrocybe insipida ............................................................. 82
Hygrocybe laeta ................................................................. 82
Hygrocybe laeta var. laeta (ver Hygrocybe laeta)
Hygrocybe mucronella ....................................................... 82
Hygrocybe nigrescens (ver Hygrocybe conica)
Hygrocybe ovina................................................................. 82
Hygrocybe pratensis .......................................................... 82
Hygrocybe pratensis var. pratensis (ver Hygrocybe
pratensis)
Hygrocybe psittacina.......................................................... 82
Hygrocybe psittacina var. psittacina (ver Hygrocybe
psittacina)
Hygrocybe punicea ............................................................ 82
Hygrocybe reae (ver Hygrocybe mucronella)
Hygrocybe reidii.................................................................. 82
Hygrocybe virginea ............................................................. 82
Hygrocybe virginea var. virginea (ver Hygrocybe virginea)
Hygrocybe vitellina ............................................................. 82
Hygromiidae ................................................................... 240
Hygrophoraceae ................................................................ 82
Hygrophoropsidaceae ....................................................... 85
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca ................................................ 85
Hygrotus confluens ......................................................... 319
Hylaeus maderensis ........................................................ 346
Hylaeus signatus ............................................................. 346
Hylastes angustatus ........................................................ 316
Hylastes clavus (ver Hylastes linearis)
Hylastes linearis ............................................................... 316
Hylastes linearis corticiperda (ver Hylastes linearis)
Hylastes trifolii (ver Hylastinus obscurus)
Hylastinus obscurus ........................................................ 316
Hylemyia cana (ver Delia platura)
Hylemyia cilicrura (ver Delia platura)
Hylemyia cinerella (ver Adia cinerella)
Hylemyia platura (ver Delia platura)
Hylemyia pullula var. maura (ver Anthomyia maura)
Hylemyia radicum auct. (ver Paregle audacula)
Hyles euphorbiae (ver Hyles tithymali)
Hyles livornica ................................................................. 344
Hyles mauretanica (ver Hyles tithymali)
Hyles tithymali ................................................................. 344
Hyles tithymali gecki (ver Hyles tithymali)
Hylocomiaceae ................................................................ 149
Hylocomium berthelotianum (ver Andoa berthelotiana)
Hylocomium splendens ................................................... 149
Hylocomium squarrosum (ver Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus)
Hylotrupes bajulus ........................................................... 313
Hylurgus destruens (ver Tomicus destruens)
Hylurgus ligniperda .......................................................... 317
Hylurgus piniperda (ver Tomicus destruens)
Hymenelia lacustris ......................................................... 121
Hymeneliaceae ............................................................... 121
Hymenochaetaceae ........................................................... 87
Hymenochaetales .............................................................. 87
Hymenogaster maurus ....................................................... 85
Hymenogaster vulgaris....................................................... 85
Hymenogaster vulgaris var. madeirensis (ver Hymenogaster
vulgaris)
Hymenogasteraceae ......................................................... 85
Hymenophyllaceae ......................................................... 182
Hymenophyllales ............................................................ 182
Hymenophyllum maderense ............................................ 182
Hymenophyllum tunbrigense ........................................... 182
Hymenophyllum unilaterale (ver Hymenophyllum wilsonii)
Hymenophyllum wilsonii .................................................. 182
Hymenoptera .................................................................. 345
Hymenostomum contortum (ver Trichostomum contortum)
Hymenostylium recurvirostrum ........................................ 151
Hyocomium armoricum ................................................... 150
Hyocomium madeirense (ver Andoa berthelotiana)
Hyophila contorta (ver Trichostomum contortum)
Hyoscyamus albus .......................................................... 196
Hyoscyamus albus subsp. major (ver Hyoscyamus albus)
Hyoscyamus albus var. major (ver Hyoscyamus albus)
Hyparrhenia hirta (ver Apêndice I)
Hyparrhenia hirta (ver Hyparrhenia sinaica)
Hyparrhenia sinaica ......................................................... 204
Hypena lividalis ................................................................ 342
Hypena obsitalis .............................................................. 342
Hypera constans ............................................................. 317
Hypera lunata (ver Donus lunatus)
Hypera melancholica ....................................................... 317
Hypera murina (ver Hypera melancholica)
Hypera postica ................................................................ 317
Hypera variabilis (ver Hypera postica)
Hyperaspis pantherina .................................................... 314
Hypericaceae .................................................................. 187
Hypericum acutum (ver Hypericum undulatum)
Hypericum canariense ..................................................... 187
Hypericum floribundum (ver Hypericum canariense)
Hypericum glandulosum ................................................. 187
Hypericum grandifolium .................................................. 187
Hypericum humifusum .................................................... 187
Hypericum linarifolium ..................................................... 187
Hypericum perfoliatum .................................................... 187
Hypericum perforatum .................................................... 187
Hypericum quadrangulum (ver Hypericum undulatum)
Hypericum undulatum ..................................................... 187
Hyperomyzus lactucae .................................................... 305
Hyperomyzus picridis ...................................................... 305
Hyperphyscia adglutinata ................................................ 114
Hyphodermataceae ........................................................... 87
Hyphodontia sambuci ........................................................ 87
Hyphodontia stipata ........................................................... 87
Hypholoma appendiculatum (ver Psathyrella candolleana)
Hypholoma candolleanum (ver Psathyrella candolleana)
Hypholoma capnoides ....................................................... 84
Hypholoma fasciculare ....................................................... 84
Hypholoma hydrophyllum (ver Psathyrella piluliformis)
Hypnaceae ...................................................................... 149
Hypnales .......................................................................... 149
Hypnum alopecurum (ver Thamnobryum alopecurum)
Hypnum andoi (ver Apêndice I)
Hypnum berthelotianum (ver Andoa berthelotiana)
Hypnum canariense (ver Hypnum uncinulatum)
Hypnum canariensis (ver Leucodon canariensis)
Hypnum casurum (ver Echinodium prolixum)
Hypnum cupressiforme ................................................... 150
Hypnum cupressiforme subsp. resupinatum (ver Includ in
Hypnum cupressiforme)
Hypnum cupressiforme var. ericetorum (ver Hypnum
jutlandicum)
Hypnum cupressiforme var. filiforme (ver Includ in Hypnum
cupressiforme)
Hypnum cupressiforme var. imbricatum (ver Hypnum
cupressiforme)
Hypnum cupressiforme var. lacunosum (ver Includ in
Hypnum cupressiforme)
Hypnum cupressiforme var. resupinatum (ver Includ in
Hypnum cupressiforme)
Hypnum cupressiforme var. uncinulatum (ver Hypnum
uncinulatum)
Hypnum cuspidatum (ver Calliergonella cuspidata)
Hypnum hochstetteri (ver Myurium hochstetteri)
Hypnum intricatum (ver Brachythecium velutinum)
Hypnum jutlandicum ....................................................... 150
Hypnum paivanum (ver Hypnum uncinulatum)
Hypnum pilaceum (ver Leucodon treleasei)
Hypnum pseudocupressiforme (ver Hypnum uncinulatum)
Hypnum purum (ver Scleropodium purum)
Hypnum riparium (ver Leptodictyum riparium)
Hypnum riparium var. longifolium (ver Leptodictyum
riparium)
Hypnum surrectum (ver Rhynchostegium confertum)
Hypnum uncinulatum ...................................................... 150
Hypnum velutinum (ver Brachythecium velutinum)
Hypoborus ficus .............................................................. 317
Hypocaccus brasiliensis .................................................. 319
Hypochoeris glabra ......................................................... 201
Hypochoeris glabra var. glabra (ver Hypochoeris glabra)
Hypochoeris glabra var. loiseleuriana (ver Hypochoeris
glabra)
Hypochoeris radicata ...................................................... 201
Hypochoeris radicata var. rostrata (ver Hypochoeris
radicata)
Hypocoprus latridioides .................................................. 315
Hypocreaceae ................................................................... 79
Hypocreales ....................................................................... 78
Hypocreales .................................................................... 122
Hypocreomycetidae ........................................................... 78
Hypocyptus reductus (ver Cypha reducta)
Hypoderma agapanthi ........................................................ 77
Hypogastrura denticulata (ver Ceratophysella denticulata)
Hypogastrura engadinensis (ver Ceratophysella
engadinensis)
Hypogastrura gibbosa (ver Ceratophysella gibbosa)
Hypogastrura manubrialis ............................................... 291
Hypogastrura occidentalis (ver Ceratophysella gibbosa)
Hypogastruridae ............................................................. 291
Hypogymnia maderensis ................................................. 112
Hypogymnia physodes .................................................... 112
Hypogymnia tavaresii ...................................................... 112
Hypogymnia tubulosa ..................................................... 113
Hypogymnia vittata ......................................................... 113
Hypolepidaceae .............................................................. 182
Hypolimnas misippus ...................................................... 343
Hypolixus semilunatus .................................................... 317
Hypomedon debilicornis ................................................. 324
Hypomedon obsoletus (ver Pseudomedon obscurellus)
Hypomedon propinquus (ver Sunius propinquus)
Hypomyces chrysospermus ............................................... 79
Hypomyces lateritius .......................................................... 79
Hypophloeus ambiguus (ver Palorus ratzeburgi)
Hypoponera eduardi ........................................................ 352
Hypoponera punctatissima ............................................. 352
Hypoponera sp. 1 (ver Apêndice I)
Hyposoter corpulentus .................................................... 353
Hypothenemus aspericollis (ver Hypothenemus eruditus)
Hypothenemus eruditus .................................................. 317
Hypotrachyna endochlora ............................................... 113
Hypotrachyna laevigata ................................................... 113
Hypotrachyna rachista .................................................... 113
Hypotrachyna revoluta .................................................... 113
Hypotrachyna rockii ........................................................ 113
Hypotrachyna sinuosa ..................................................... 113
Hypotrachyna taylorensis ................................................ 113
Hypoxylon fuscum.............................................................. 80
Hypoxylon lilacino-fuscum (ver Nemania diffusa)
Hypoxylon rubiginosum...................................................... 80
Hypoxylon stygium (ver Annulohypoxylon stygium)
Hypoxylon unitum (ver Nemania diffusa)
Hypsicera curvator .......................................................... 353
Hypsugo savii ................................................................... 375
Hyptiotes flavidus ............................................................ 286
Hyssopus cracens ........................................................... 350
Hyssopus olivaceus (ver Hyssopus tumidiscapus)
Hyssopus tumidiscapus .................................................. 350
Hysteriaceae ...................................................................... 75
Hysteriales ......................................................................... 75
Hysterium adianti (ver Gloniella adianti)
Hysterium alneum............................................................... 75
Hysterium angustatum ....................................................... 75
Hysterium pulicare.............................................................. 75
Hysteroneura setariae ..................................................... 305
Hysteropterum curvipenne (ver Cyphopterum retusum)
I
Icerya purchasi ................................................................ 303
Icerya seychellarum ......................................................... 303
Ichneumon fasciatorius (ver Amblyteles armatorius)
Ichneumon nubigenus ..................................................... 353
Ichneumon sarcitorius ..................................................... 353
Ichneumon xanthorius ..................................................... 353
Ichneumonidae ............................................................... 352
Idaea atlantica ................................................................. 341
Idaea dimidiata (ver Idaea maderae)
Idaea illuminata (ver Idaea atlantica)
Idaea maderae ................................................................. 341
Idaea unostrigata (ver Idaea maderae)
Idaea zargi (ver Idaea maderae)
Idiomela subplicata ......................................................... 240
Idiopterus nephrelepidis .................................................. 305
Idris diversus ................................................................... 355
Ifloga spicata subsp. spicata............................................ 201
Ifnidius atlanticus ............................................................. 321
Ilex aestivalis (ver Ilex canariensis)
Ilex azevinho (ver Ilex canariensis)
Ilex canariensis ................................................................ 193
Ilex canariensis subsp. azevinho (ver Ilex canariensis)
Ilex canariensis var. azevinho (ver Ilex canariensis)
Ilex canariensis var. canariensis (ver Ilex canariensis)
Ilex maderensis (ver Ilex perado subsp. perado)
Ilex perado subsp. perado ............................................... 193
Ilex perado subvar. spinulosa-serrata (ver Ilex perado subsp.
perado)
Ilex perado var. maderensis (ver Ilex perado subsp. perado)
Illecebrum verticillatum .................................................... 185
409
Illinoia azaleae azaleae ..................................................... 305
Illinoia lambersi ................................................................ 305
Ilythea nebulosa .............................................................. 332
Impatiens balsamina ....................................................... 195
Impatiens oliveri (ver Impatiens sodenii)
Impatiens sodenii ............................................................ 195
Impatiens walleriana ........................................................ 195
Imperata cylindrica (ver Apêndice I)
Imperatoria lowei (ver Peucedanum lowei)
Imperatoria ostruthium (ver Peucedanum lowei)
Incertae sedis ..................................................................... 86
Inocybaceae ...................................................................... 83
Inocybe aff. praetervisa (ver Apêndice I)
Inocybe assimilata .............................................................. 83
Inocybe asterospora........................................................... 83
Inocybe asterospora forma minor (ver Inocybe asterospora)
Inocybe brunnea................................................................. 83
Inocybe geophylla .............................................................. 83
Inocybe geophylla var. geophylla (ver Inocybe geophylla)
Inocybe mixtilis ................................................................... 83
Inocybe napipes ................................................................. 83
Inocybe repanda................................................................. 83
Inocybe rimosa ................................................................... 83
Inocybe umbrina (ver Inocybe assimilata)
Insculptoppia clavipectinata (ver Ramusella clavipectinata)
Insecta ............................................................................. 293
Insignorthezia insignis ..................................................... 303
Inula viscosa (ver Dittrichia viscosa subsp. viscosa)
Iphiseius degenerans ...................................................... 280
Ipomoea acuminata (ver Ipomoea indica)
Ipomoea coccinea (ver Apêndice I)
Ipomoea imperati ............................................................ 196
Ipomoea indica ................................................................ 196
Ipomoea ochracea ........................................................... 196
Ipomoea purpurea ........................................................... 196
Iridaceae ......................................................................... 207
Iridomyrmex humilis (ver Linepithema humile)
Irinula erythrocephala (ver Nesoclutha erythrocephala)
Iris foetidissima ................................................................ 207
Iris pseudacorus .............................................................. 207
Iris xiphium ...................................................................... 207
Irpex deformis (ver Schizopora paradoxa)
Irpex fusco-violaceus (ver Trichaptum fuscoviolaceum)
Irwiniella nana .................................................................. 338
Irwiniella nobilipennis ...................................................... 338
Isaria felina var. cuniculina (ver Beauveria felina)
Isatis praecox (ver Isatis tinctoria)
Isatis tinctoria .................................................................. 188
Ischiodon aegyptium (ver Ischiodon aegyptius)
Ischiodon aegyptius ........................................................ 337
Ischiodon scutellaris (ver Ischiodon aegyptius)
Ischiolepta pusilla ............................................................ 337
Ischnaspis longirostris ..................................................... 303
Ischnocoris mundus ........................................................ 300
Ischnoglossa prolixa ........................................................ 324
Ischnopterapion modestum ............................................ 310
Ischnosoma biplagiatum ................................................. 324
Ischnosoma pseudolongicorne (ver Ischnosoma
biplagiatum)
Ischnura hastata (ver Apêndice I)
Ischnura pumilio .............................................................. 294
Ischnura saharensis (ver Apêndice I)
Ischnura senegalensis (ver Apêndice I)
Ismelia carinata (ver Argyranthemum thalassophilum)
Isohogna maderiana (ver Hogna maderiana)
Isolepis cernua ................................................................ 206
Isolepis setacea ............................................................... 206
Isoneurothrips australis ................................................... 308
Isoplexis sceptrum .......................................................... 198
Isopoda ........................................................................... 287
Isoptera .......................................................................... 294
Isopterygiopsis pulchella ................................................. 150
Isopterygium elegans (ver Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans)
Isopterygium elegans var. laetevirens (ver
Pseudotaxiphyllum laetevirens)
Isopterygium laetevirens (ver Pseudotaxiphyllum laetevirens)
Isopterygium pulchellum (ver Isopterygiopsis pulchella)
Isothecium algarvicum .................................................... 150
Isothecium atlanticum (ver Isothecium algarvicum)
Isothecium myosuroides ................................................. 150
Isothecium myosuroides var. bornmuelleri (ver Isothecium
myosuroides)
Isothecium myosuroides var. brevinerve (ver Isothecium
myosuroides)
Isotoma antennalis .......................................................... 292
Isotoma notabilis (ver Parisotoma notabilis)
Isotoma sensibilis (ver Pseudisotoma sensibilis)
Isotomidae ...................................................................... 292
Isotomiella minor ............................................................. 292
Isotomiella minor madeirensis (ver Isotomiella minor)
Isotomiella paraminor ...................................................... 292
Isotomina coeruleogrisea (ver Cryptopygus scapelliferus)
Isotomina thermophila (ver Cryptopygus thermophilus)
Isotomodes plurisetosus (ver Isotomodes trisetosus)
Isotomodes productus .................................................... 292
Isotomodes trisetosus ..................................................... 292
Isotomorus antennalis (ver Isotoma antennalis)
Isotomurus palustris ........................................................ 292
Isotomurus palustris bimaculatus (ver Apêndice I)
Isotomurus palustris maculatus (ver Apêndice I)
Isotomurus palustris unifasciata (ver Isotomurus palustris)
Issidae ............................................................................ 298
Issoria lathonia ................................................................ 343
Issus maderensis ............................................................. 298
Itea laevis (ver Trichoniscus pusillus)
Ixia maculata ................................................................... 207
Ixodes ricinus .................................................................. 280
Ixodida ............................................................................ 280
Ixodidae .......................................................................... 280
Ixodiphagus hookeri ........................................................ 349
J
Jacobsoniidae ................................................................ 320
Jamesdicksonia brizae ....................................................... 91
Jamesdicksonia dactylidis ................................................. 91
Jamesdicksonia linearis ..................................................... 91
Janulus bifrons ................................................................ 240
Janulus stephanophorus ................................................. 240
Jasione montana ............................................................. 199
Jasminum azoricum ........................................................ 196
Jasminum odoratissimum ............................................... 196
Javesella dubia ................................................................ 298
Jubula hutchinsiae ........................................................... 155
Jubula hutchinsiae var. integrifolia (ver Includ in Jubula
hutchinsiae)
Jubula hutchinsiae var. warburgii (ver Jubula hutchinsiae)
Jubulaceae ...................................................................... 155
Julida .............................................................................. 289
Julidae ............................................................................ 289
Juncaceae ...................................................................... 205
Juncales ......................................................................... 205
Juncellus laevigatus subsp. laevigatus ............................ 206
Juncus acutus subsp. acutus........................................... 205
Juncus acutus subsp. leopoldii ........................................ 205
Juncus acutus var. multibracteatus (ver Juncus acutus
subsp. leopoldii)
Juncus acutus var. typicus (ver Juncus acutus subsp.
acutus)
Juncus articulatus ........................................................... 205
Juncus bufonius .............................................................. 205
Juncus bulbosus ............................................................. 205
Juncus capitatus ............................................................. 205
Juncus conglomeratus .................................................... 205
Juncus effusus ................................................................ 205
Juncus effusus var. canariensis (ver Juncus effusus)
Juncus effusus var. compactus (ver Juncus effusus)
Juncus foliosus ................................................................ 205
Juncus glaucus (ver Juncus inflexus)
Juncus hybridus .............................................................. 205
Juncus inflexus ................................................................ 205
Juncus lamprocarpus var. genuinus (ver Juncus articulatus)
Juncus lucidus (ver Juncus tenuis)
Juncus sorrentinii ............................................................ 205
Juncus supinus (ver Juncus bulbosus)
Juncus tenuis .................................................................. 205
Jungermannia albicans (ver Diplophyllum albicans)
Jungermannia asperifolia (ver Cephaloziella divaricata)
Jungermannia atrovirens ................................................. 154
Jungermannia bicuspidata (ver Cephalozia bicuspidata)
Jungermannia bidentata (ver Lophocolea bidentata)
Jungermannia calithrix .................................................... 154
Jungermannia complanata (ver Radula complanata)
Jungermannia curvifolia (ver Nowellia curvifolia)
Jungermannia dilatata (ver Frullania dilatata)
Jungermannia exsecta (ver Tritomaria exsecta)
Jungermannia gracillima ................................................. 154
Jungermannia hyalina ...................................................... 154
Jungermannia lanceolata auct. (ver Jungermannia leiantha)
Jungermannia leiantha .................................................... 154
Jungermannia pumila ...................................................... 154
Jungermannia resupinata (ver Scapania compacta)
Jungermannia resupinata (ver Scapania undulata)
Jungermannia riparia (ver Jungermannia atrovirens)
Jungermannia serpillifolia (ver Lejeunea patens)
Jungermannia spinulosa (ver Plagiochila spinulosa)
Jungermannia tamarisci (ver Frullania tamarisci)
Jungermannia tamariscifolia (ver Frullania tamarisci)
Jungermannia teneriffae (ver Frullania teneriffae)
Jungermannia trilobata (ver Bazzania trilobata)
Jungermannia tristis (ver Jungermannia atrovirens)
Jungermanniaceae .......................................................... 154
Jungermanniales ............................................................. 153
Jungermanniopsida ......................................................... 153
Junghuhnia nitida ............................................................... 88
Juniperus cedrus subsp. maderensis .............................. 183
Juniperus oxycedrus subsp. maderensis (ver Juniperus
cedrus subsp. maderensis)
Juniperus phoenicea (ver Juniperus turbinata subsp.
canariensis)
Juniperus turbinata subsp. canariensis............................ 183
K
Kalanchoe daigremontiana .............................................. 190
Kalanchoe delagonensis ................................................. 190
Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi .................................................. 190
Kalanchoe pinnata ........................................................... 190
Kalanchoe tubiflora (ver Kalanchoe delagonensis)
Kalaphorura tuberculata .................................................. 291
Kalcapion semivittatum sagittiferum ................................ 310
Kalcapion semivittatum semivittatum .............................. 310
Kalotermes barretoi (ver Postelectrotermes praecox)
Kalotermitidae ................................................................ 294
Karnyothrips melaleucus ................................................. 307
Karschia agapanthi............................................................. 74
Karschia imperfecta (ver Dactylospora imperfecta)
Kateretidae ..................................................................... 320
Katiannida ....................................................................... 293
Kelisia ribauti ................................................................... 298
Kerneria pilosa var. discoidea (ver Bidens pilosa)
Keroplatidae ................................................................... 333
Kickxia elatine subsp. elatine ........................................... 198
Kickxia lanigera ............................................................... 198
Kickxia spuria subsp. integrifolia...................................... 198
Kickxia spuria subsp. spuria (ver Kickxia spuria subsp.
integrifolia)
Kimminsia navasi (ver Wesmaelius navasi)
Kimminsia subnebulosa (ver Wesmaelius subnebulosus)
Kindbergia praelonga ...................................................... 149
Kissister minimus ............................................................ 319
Kleidocerys ericae (ver Kleidocerys truncatulus)
Kleidocerys truncatulus ................................................... 300
Kleidotoma longicornis .................................................... 351
Kleidotoma longipennis ................................................... 351
Kleidotoma n. sp. 1 (ver Apêndice I)
Kleidotoma n. sp. 2 (ver Apêndice I)
Kleidotoma psiloides ....................................................... 351
Kleidotoma tetratoma ...................................................... 351
Kochiura aulica ................................................................ 286
Koeleria loweana ............................................................. 204
Koeleria phleoides (ver Rostraria cristata)
Koniga maritima (ver Lobularia maritima)
Kontikia bulbosa ............................................................... 212
Kowarzia biacuminata ..................................................... 332
Kowarzia haemorrhoidalis ............................................... 332
Kowarzia maderensis ...................................................... 332
Kowarzia rabacali ............................................................ 332
Kowarzia tetracuminata ................................................... 332
Kretzschmaria deusta......................................................... 80
Krubera leptophylla (ver Krubera peregrina)
Krubera peregrina ............................................................ 195
Kuehneola fici (ver Cerotelium fici)
Kurzia pauciflora .............................................................. 154
Kyllinga brevifolia ............................................................. 206
L
Labarrus pseudolividus (ver Aphodius pseudolividus)
Labia minor ...................................................................... 295
Labidura riparia ............................................................... 295
Labiduridae ..................................................................... 295
Lablab purpureus ............................................................ 191
Laccaria amethystina ......................................................... 82
Laccaria bicolor .................................................................. 82
Laccaria laccata ................................................................. 82
Laccaria lateritia ................................................................. 82
Laccobius atricolor .......................................................... 320
Lacerta dugesii (ver Teira dugesii)
Lacerta mauritanica (ver Tarentola mauritanica)
Lacertidae......................................................................... 373
Lachesilla greeni .............................................................. 296
Lachesilla pedicularia ...................................................... 296
Lachesilla tectorum ......................................................... 296
Lachesillidae ................................................................... 296
Lachnellula pulveracea (ver Proliferodiscus pulveraceus)
Lachnidae ....................................................................... 307
Lachnum microsporum ...................................................... 77
Lachnum virgineum ............................................................ 77
Lacrymaria lacrymabunda .................................................. 84
Lactarius deliciosus ............................................................ 88
Lactarius piperatus ............................................................. 88
Lactuca patersonii (ver Lactuca virosa)
410
Lactuca scariola (ver Lactuca virosa)
Lactuca serriola ............................................................... 201
Lactuca virosa ................................................................. 201
Laemophloeidae ............................................................. 320
Laemophloeus axillaris (ver Leptophloeus axillaris)
Laemophloeus capensis (ver Cryptolestes capensis)
Laemophloeus donacioides (ver Placonotus donacioides)
Laemophloeus elongatulus (ver Cryptolestes capensis)
Laemophloeus granulatus (ver Placonotus granulatus)
Laemophloeus stenoides (ver Leptophloeus stenoides)
Laemostenus complanatus ............................................. 311
Laeticorticium roseum ........................................................ 87
Laetiporus sulphureus ........................................................ 88
Lagomorpha ..................................................................... 375
Lagurus ovatus ................................................................ 204
Lamarckia aurea .............................................................. 204
Lamennaisia ambigua ..................................................... 349
Lamiaceae ...................................................................... 197
Lamiales ......................................................................... 197
Lamiastrum galeobdolon ................................................. 197
Lamium amplexicaule ...................................................... 197
Lamium amplexicaule var. amplexicaule (ver Lamium
amplexicaule)
Lamium amplexicaule var. clandestinum (ver Lamium
amplexicaule)
Lamium hybridum ............................................................ 197
Lamium purpureum ......................................................... 197
Lamium purpureum var. hybridum (ver Lamium hybridum)
Lamium purpureum var. purpureum (ver Lamium purpureum)
Lampadia webbiana ........................................................ 240
Lampides boeticus .......................................................... 342
Lamprolonchaea smaragdi .............................................. 333
Lamyctes emarginatus .................................................... 290
Lamyctes fulvicornis (ver Lamyctes emarginatus)
Lanagapetus lundbladi (ver Synagapetus punctatus)
Langelandia mauli ........................................................... 327
Langelandia porto-santoi ................................................ 327
Languriidae ..................................................................... 320
Lantana camara ............................................................... 197
Lantanophaga pusillidactylus .......................................... 344
Lanzia echinophila .............................................................. 77
Laophonte cornuta .......................................................... 288
Laophontidae ................................................................. 288
Laparocerus abditus ........................................................ 317
Laparocerus acuminatus ................................................. 317
Laparocerus aenescens .................................................. 317
Laparocerus angustulus .................................................. 317
Laparocerus calcator (ver Laparocerus calcatrix)
Laparocerus calcatrix ...................................................... 317
Laparocerus chaoensis cevadae...................................... 317
Laparocerus chaoensis chaoensis ................................... 317
Laparocerus chaoensis cryptus ....................................... 317
Laparocerus clavatus ...................................................... 317
Laparocerus colasi .......................................................... 317
Laparocerus distortus ..................................................... 317
Laparocerus excelsus ..................................................... 317
Laparocerus fritillus ......................................................... 317
Laparocerus garretai ....................................................... 317
Laparocerus hobbit ......................................................... 317
Laparocerus inconstans .................................................. 317
Laparocerus instabilis ...................................................... 317
Laparocerus lamellipes .................................................... 317
Laparocerus lanatus ........................................................ 317
Laparocerus lauripotens .................................................. 317
Laparocerus lindbergi ...................................................... 317
Laparocerus madeirensis ................................................ 317
Laparocerus mendax ....................................................... 317
Laparocerus morio .......................................................... 317
Laparocerus morio vandeli (ver Laparocerus chaoensis)
Laparocerus navicularis ................................................... 317
Laparocerus noctivagans ................................................ 317
Laparocerus obesulus (ver Laparocerus morio)
Laparocerus piceus (ver Apêndice I)
Laparocerus prainha ........................................................ 317
Laparocerus schaumii ..................................................... 317
Laparocerus serrado ....................................................... 317
Laparocerus silvaticus ..................................................... 317
Laparocerus undulatus .................................................... 317
Laparocerus ventrosus .................................................... 317
Laparocerus vespertinus ................................................. 317
Laparocerus waterhousei ................................................ 317
Laparocerus wollastoni (ver Apêndice I)
Lapeirousia laxa (ver Anomatheca laxa)
Lappa minor (ver Arctium minus)
Lapsana communis subsp. communis............................. 201
Laridae.............................................................................. 374
Larinus scolymi (ver Apêndice I)
Larinus turbinatus (ver Apêndice I)
Lariophagus distinguendus ............................................. 354
Larsia curticalcar ............................................................. 330
Larus argentatus atlantis (ver Larus cachinnans atlantis)
Larus cachinnans atlantis ................................................. 374
Larus michaelis atlantis (ver Larus cachinnans atlantis)
Lasallia pustulata ............................................................. 121
Lasiobolus cuniculi ............................................................. 78
Lasiobolus intermedius ...................................................... 78
Lasiodactylis tibialis (ver Phenolia limbata tibialis)
Lasioderma serricorne ..................................................... 309
Lasiodiplodia theobromae .................................................. 75
Lasioglossum morio (ver Apêndice I)
Lasioglossum morio wollastoni (ver Lasioglossum
wollastoni)
Lasioglossum villosulum ................................................. 346
Lasioglossum wollastoni ................................................. 346
Lasiophthicus selenitica (ver Scaeva selenitica)
Lasiopticus pyrastri (ver Scaeva pyrastri)
Lasiosphaeriaceae ............................................................. 79
Lasius grandis ................................................................. 352
Lastrea limbosperma ....................................................... 182
latefasciata -error (ver Elachiptera bimaculata)
Lathridius constrictus (ver Cartodere constricta)
Lathridius nodifer (ver Cartodere nodifer)
Lathriopyga longiseta ...................................................... 291
Lathriopyga phlegraea plena (ver Deutonura plena)
Lathriopyga plena (ver Deutonura plena)
Lathyrus angulatus .......................................................... 191
Lathyrus annuus .............................................................. 191
Lathyrus aphaca .............................................................. 191
Lathyrus articulatus (ver Lathyrus clymenum)
Lathyrus articulatus var. latifolius (ver Lathyrus clymenum)
Lathyrus cicera ................................................................ 191
Lathyrus clymenum ......................................................... 191
Lathyrus ochrus ............................................................... 191
Lathyrus odoratus ........................................................... 191
Lathyrus sativus .............................................................. 191
Lathyrus sphaericus ........................................................ 191
Lathyrus sylvestris ........................................................... 191
Lathyrus tingitanus .......................................................... 191
Lathys affinis .................................................................... 283
Lathys atlantica (ver Lathys affinis)
Lathys decolor (ver Lathys affinis)
Latridiidae ....................................................................... 320
Latridius porcatus ............................................................ 320
Latrodectus tredecimguttatus ......................................... 286
Launaea arborescens ...................................................... 201
Lauraceae ....................................................................... 184
Laurales .......................................................................... 184
Lauria abbreviata (ver Leiostyla abbreviata)
Lauria calathiscus (ver Leiostyla calathiscus)
Lauria cassida (ver Leiostyla cassida)
Lauria cassidula (ver Leiostyla cassidula)
Lauria cheilogona (ver Leiostyla cheilogona)
Lauria concinna (ver Leiostyla concinna)
Lauria cylindracea ........................................................... 243
Lauria fanalensis .............................................................. 243
Lauria ferraria (ver Leiostyla ferraria)
Lauria fusca (ver Leiostyla fusca)
Lauria gibba (ver Leiostyla gibba)
Lauria irrigua (ver Leiostyla irrigua)
Lauria laevigata (ver Leiostyla falknerorum)
Lauria lamellosa (ver Leiostyla lamellosa)
Lauria laurinea (ver Leiostyla laurinea)
Lauria loweana (ver Leiostyla loweana loweana)
Lauria millegrana (ver Leiostyla millegrana)
Lauria monticola (ver Leiostyla monticola)
Lauria recta (ver Leiostyla recta recta)
Lauria sphinctostoma (ver Leiostyla sphinctostoma)
Lauria vincta (ver Leiostyla vincta vincta)
Lauria wollastoni (ver Leiostyla wollastoni)
Lauriidae ......................................................................... 243
Laurobasidium lauri ............................................................ 91
Lauroppia neerlandica (ver Oppiella nova)
Laurus azorica (ver Laurus novocanariensis)
Laurus azorica var. azorica (ver Laurus novocanariensis)
Laurus azorica var. longifolia (ver Laurus novocanariensis)
Laurus azorica var. lutea (ver Laurus novocanariensis)
Laurus barbujana (ver Apollonias barbujana)
Laurus barbusana (ver Apollonias barbujana)
Laurus barbusana (ver Laurus novocanariensis)
Laurus canariensis (ver Laurus novocanariensis)
Laurus foetens (ver Ocotea foetens)
Laurus indica (ver Persea indica)
Laurus maderensis (ver Ocotea foetens)
Laurus novocanariensis ................................................... 184
Lauxaniidae .................................................................... 333
Lavandula dentata (ver Apêndice I)
Lavandula pedunculata subsp. ambigua (ver Lavandula
pedunculata subsp. maderensis)
Lavandula pedunculata subsp. maderensis ..................... 197
Lavandula pedunculata var. maderensis (ver Lavandula
pedunculata subsp. maderensis)
Lavandula pinnata ........................................................... 197
Lavandula stoechas subsp. maderensis (ver Lavandula
pedunculata subsp. maderensis)
Lavandula viridis .............................................................. 197
Lavatera arborea ............................................................. 187
Lavatera cretica ............................................................... 187
Lavatera sylvestris (ver Lavatera cretica)
Laxitextum bicolor .............................................................. 88
Lebertia madericola ......................................................... 282
Lebertia maderigena ........................................................ 282
Lebertiidae ...................................................................... 282
Lecanactis abietina .......................................................... 107
Lecanactis homalotropa (ver Bactrospora homalotropa)
Lecanactis monstrosa (ver Lecanographa grumulosa)
Lecanactis subabietina .................................................... 107
Lecania cyrtella ................................................................ 116
Lecania turicensis ............................................................ 116
Lecanidion atratum............................................................. 75
Lecanium cerei (ver Saissetia cerei)
Lecanium hemisphaericum (ver Saissetia coffeae)
Lecanium hesperidum (ver Coccus hesperidum)
Lecanium nigrum (ver Parasaissetia nigra)
Lecanium oleae (ver Saissetia oleae)
Lecanium persicae (ver Parthenolecanium persicae)
Lecanographa dialeuca ................................................... 107
Lecanographa farinosa .................................................... 107
Lecanographa grumulosa ................................................ 107
Lecanora albella .............................................................. 111
Lecanora albescens ........................................................ 111
Lecanora allophana ......................................................... 111
Lecanora atra var. ocellata (ver Tephromela atra)
Lecanora basaltigena ...................................................... 111
Lecanora bolcana ............................................................ 111
Lecanora caesiorubella ................................................... 111
Lecanora campestris ....................................................... 111
Lecanora cancriformis ..................................................... 111
Lecanora charodes .......................................................... 111
Lecanora chlarotera ......................................................... 111
Lecanora chlaroterodes ................................................... 111
Lecanora circumborealis ................................................. 111
Lecanora confusa ............................................................ 111
Lecanora conizaea (ver Lecanora conizaeoides)
Lecanora conizaeoides ................................................... 111
Lecanora crassa var. caespitosa (ver Squamarina
cartilaginea)
Lecanora dispersa ........................................................... 111
Lecanora epibryon ........................................................... 111
Lecanora expallens ......................................................... 111
Lecanora galactina (ver Lecanora albescens)
Lecanora gangaleoides ................................................... 111
Lecanora glabrata ........................................................... 111
Lecanora haematomma (ver Haematomma ochroleucum)
Lecanora hartungii ........................................................... 111
Lecanora intricata ............................................................ 111
Lecanora intumescens .................................................... 111
Lecanora jamesii ............................................................. 111
Lecanora leprosa ............................................................. 111
Lecanora lisbonensis ....................................................... 111
Lecanora muralis ............................................................. 111
Lecanora muralis var. subcartilaginea (ver Lecanora muralis)
Lecanora polytropa ......................................................... 111
Lecanora populicola ........................................................ 111
Lecanora pulicaris ........................................................... 111
Lecanora rupicola ............................................................ 111
Lecanora rupicola sulphurata ........................................... 111
Lecanora sambuci ........................................................... 111
Lecanora schistina .......................................................... 111
Lecanora strobilina .......................................................... 111
Lecanora subcarnea ........................................................ 112
Lecanora subfusca .......................................................... 112
Lecanora subfusca (ver Lecanora allophana)
Lecanora subfusca var. allophana (ver Lecanora subfusca)
Lecanora subfusca var. allophana (ver Lecanora sulphurata)
Lecanora subfusca var. campestris (ver Lecanora
campestris)
Lecanora subfusca var. chlarona (ver Lecanora chlarotera)
Lecanora subfusca var. glabrata (ver Lecanora glabrata)
Lecanora sulphurata ........................................................ 112
Lecanora sulphurella ....................................................... 112
Lecanora sylvestris .......................................................... 112
Lecanoraceae ................................................................. 111
Lecanorales ....................................................................... 76
Lecanorales .................................................................... 110
Lecanoromycetes ............................................................... 76
Lecanoromycetes ............................................................ 109
Lecanoromycetidae ............................................................ 76
Leccinum scabrum ............................................................. 85
Leccinum scabrum var. scabrum (ver Leccinum scabrum)
Lecidea carrollii ............................................................... 116
Lecidea dicksonii (ver Tremolecia atrata)
Lecidea fuscoatra ............................................................ 116
Lecidea intumescens (ver Rimularia insularis)
411
Lecidea lapicida .............................................................. 116
Lecidea lithophila ............................................................ 116
Lecidea ocelliformis ......................................................... 116
Lecidea subincongrua (ver Lecidella asema)
Lecideaceae ................................................................... 112
Lecidella asema ............................................................... 112
Lecidella elaeochroma ..................................................... 112
Lecidella elaeochromoides .............................................. 112
Lecidella euphorea .......................................................... 112
Lecidella stigmatea .......................................................... 112
Legousia falcata (ver Legousia scabra)
Legousia hybrida ............................................................. 199
Legousia scabra .............................................................. 199
Lehmannia valentiana ...................................................... 243
Leia arsona ...................................................................... 334
Leia fasciata (ver Leia arsona)
Leiocolea bantriensis (ver Lophozia bantriensis)
Leiodidae ........................................................................ 320
Leiophron maderae (ver Peristenus maderae)
Leiostyla abbreviata ........................................................ 243
Leiostyla anglica .............................................................. 243
Leiostyla arborea ............................................................. 243
Leiostyla calathiscus ....................................................... 243
Leiostyla cassida ............................................................. 243
Leiostyla cassidula .......................................................... 243
Leiostyla cheilogona ........................................................ 243
Leiostyla colvillei .............................................................. 243
Leiostyla concinna ........................................................... 243
Leiostyla corneocostata .................................................. 243
Leiostyla degenerata ....................................................... 243
Leiostyla espigaoensis .................................................... 243
Leiostyla falknerorum ...................................................... 243
Leiostyla ferraria .............................................................. 243
Leiostyla filicum ............................................................... 243
Leiostyla fusca ................................................................. 243
Leiostyla gibba ................................................................ 243
Leiostyla heterodon ......................................................... 243
Leiostyla irrigua ............................................................... 243
Leiostyla laevigata (ver Leiostyla falknerorum)
Leiostyla lamellosa .......................................................... 243
Leiostyla laurinea ............................................................. 243
Leiostyla loweana loweana............................................... 243
Leiostyla loweana transiens ............................................. 243
Leiostyla millegrana ......................................................... 243
Leiostyla monticola .......................................................... 243
Leiostyla recta (ver Leiostyla recta recta)
Leiostyla recta macilenta .................................................. 243
Leiostyla recta recta ......................................................... 243
Leiostyla relevata ............................................................. 243
Leiostyla simulator ........................................................... 243
Leiostyla sphinctostoma ................................................. 243
Leiostyla sphinctostoma heterodon (ver Leiostyla
heterodon)
Leiostyla sphinctostoma sphinctostoma (ver Leiostyla
sphinctostoma)
Leiostyla subcorneocostata ............................................ 243
Leiostyla vincta mauli ....................................................... 243
Leiostyla vincta vincta ...................................................... 243
Leiostyla vincta watsoniana ............................................. 243
Leiostyla wollastoni ......................................................... 243
Leiparthrum artemisiae (ver Liparthrum artemisiae)
Leiparthrum bituberculatum (ver Liparthrum bituberculatum)
Leiparthrum bituberculatum (ver Liparthrum mandibulare)
Leiparthrum curtum (ver Liparthrum curtum)
Leiparthrum inarmatum (ver Liparthrum inarmatum)
Leipaspis caulicola oceanica............................................ 327
Leipommata calcarata ..................................................... 317
Leipommata calcaratum (ver Leipommata calcarata)
Leipommata oromiana ..................................................... 317
Leipommata oromianum (ver Leipommata oromiana)
Leistus ellipticus .............................................................. 311
Lejeunea canariensis ....................................................... 156
Lejeunea cavifolia ............................................................ 156
Lejeunea eckloniana ........................................................ 156
Lejeunea flava subsp. moorei........................................... 156
Lejeunea hamatifolia (ver Drepanolejeunea hamatifolia)
Lejeunea hibernica .......................................................... 156
Lejeunea johnsoniana (ver Acanthocoleus aberrans)
Lejeunea lamacerina ........................................................ 156
Lejeunea macvicarii (ver Lejeunea mandonii)
Lejeunea mandonii .......................................................... 156
Lejeunea minutissima (ver Cololejeunea minutissima)
Lejeunea ovata (ver Harpalejeunea molleri)
Lejeunea patens .............................................................. 156
Lejeunea serpyllifolia (ver Lejeunea cavifolia)
Lejeunea ulicina (ver Microlejeunea ulicina)
Lejeuneaceae .................................................................. 155
Lema melanopa (ver Oulema melanopus)
Lembophyllaceae ............................................................ 150
Lemna gibba .................................................................... 206
Lemna minor .................................................................... 206
Lemnaceae ..................................................................... 206
Lemniscia calva (ver Caseolus calvus calvus)
Lemniscia calva calva (ver Caseolus calvus calvus)
Lemniscia calva veterna (ver Caseolus calvus veternus)
Lemniscia galeata (ver Caseolus calvus galeatus)
Lemniscia michaudi ......................................................... 242
Lens culinaris ................................................................... 191
Lenzites betulina................................................................. 88
Leontodon saxatilis subsp. rothii (ver Leontodon
taraxacoides subsp. longirostris)
Leontodon taraxacoides subsp. longirostris .................... 201
Leontondon nudicaulis (ver Leontodon taraxacoides subsp.
longirostris)
Leotia atrovirens (ver Coryne atrovirens)
Leotiaceae ......................................................................... 77
Leotiomycetes .................................................................... 76
Leotiomycetes ................................................................. 121
Leotiomycetidae ................................................................. 76
Lepacis ozines ................................................................. 354
Lepidapion squamidorsum .............................................. 310
Lepidilla kelloggi (ver Pteroxanium kelloggi)
Lepidium bonariense ....................................................... 188
Lepidium ruderale ............................................................ 188
Lepidium sativum ............................................................ 188
Lepidium virginicum ........................................................ 188
Lepidocyrtus curvicollis ................................................... 292
Lepidocyrtus lundbladi (ver Heteromurus major)
Lepidocyrtus montseniensis ............................................ 292
Lepidocyrtus paradoxus .................................................. 292
Lepidophallus hesperius ................................................. 324
Lepidopilum fontanum (ver Tetrastichium fontanum)
Lepidopilum virens (ver Tetrastichium virens)
Lepidopsocidae .............................................................. 296
Lepidoptera .................................................................... 339
Lepidosaphes beckii ....................................................... 303
Lepidosaphes citricola (ver Lepidosaphes beckii)
Lepidosaphes gloverii ..................................................... 303
Lepidosaphes machili (ver Lepidosaphes pinnaeformis)
Lepidosaphes pinnaeformis ............................................ 303
Lepidosaphes ulmi .......................................................... 303
Lepidozia cupressina ....................................................... 154
Lepidozia cupressina subsp. pinnata (ver Lepidozia
cupressina)
Lepidozia pinnata (ver Lepidozia cupressina)
Lepidozia reptans ............................................................ 154
Lepidoziaceae ................................................................. 154
Lepinotus inquilinus ......................................................... 297
Lepinotus reticulatus ....................................................... 297
Lepiota felina ...................................................................... 81
Lepiota naucina (ver Leucoagaricus naucinus)
Lepiota nympharum (ver Leucoagaricus nympharum)
Lepisma saccharina ........................................................ 294
Lepisma sp. (ver Neoasterolepisma pelagodromae)
Lepismatidae ................................................................. 294
Lepista inversa ................................................................... 85
Lepista nebularis (ver Clitocybe nebularis)
Lepista nuda ....................................................................... 85
Leporidae ......................................................................... 375
Lepraria crassissima ........................................................ 117
Lepraria incana ................................................................ 117
Lepraria neglecta ............................................................. 117
Leprocaulon microscopicum ........................................... 121
Leproloma membranaceum ............................................ 117
Leptacinus batychrus (ver Leptacinus pusillus)
Leptacinus linearis (ver Leptacinus pusillus)
Leptacinus parumpunctatus (ver Phacophallus
parumpunctatus)
Leptacinus pusillus .......................................................... 324
Leptacis vlugi .................................................................. 354
Leptaxis chrysomela ....................................................... 242
Leptaxis chrysomela chrysomela (ver Leptaxis chrysomela)
Leptaxis chrysomela fluctuosa (ver Leptaxis fluctuosa)
Leptaxis erubescens (ver Leptaxis simia simia)
Leptaxis erubescens advenoides (ver Leptaxis simia
advenoides)
Leptaxis erubescens erubescens (ver Leptaxis simia simia)
Leptaxis erubescens hyaena (ver Leptaxis simia hyaena)
Leptaxis erubescens portosancti (ver Leptaxis simia
portosancti)
Leptaxis fluctuosa ........................................................... 242
Leptaxis furva .................................................................. 242
Leptaxis groviana groviana............................................... 242
Leptaxis groviana leonina ................................................. 242
Leptaxis groviana vulcania ............................................... 242
Leptaxis leonina (ver Leptaxis groviana leonina)
Leptaxis lowei (ver Pseudocampylaea lowii)
Leptaxis membranacea ................................................... 242
Leptaxis nivosa (ver Leptaxis nivosa nivosa)
Leptaxis nivosa calensis................................................... 242
Leptaxis nivosa craticulata ............................................... 242
Leptaxis nivosa nivosa ..................................................... 242
Leptaxis nivosa planata (ver Leptaxis nivosa calensis)
Leptaxis portosanctana (ver Leptaxis simia portosancti)
Leptaxis psammophora ................................................... 242
Leptaxis simia advenoides ............................................... 242
Leptaxis simia hyaena ...................................................... 242
Leptaxis simia portosancti ............................................... 242
Leptaxis simia simia ......................................................... 242
Leptaxis undata (ver Leptaxis groviana groviana)
Leptaxis undata leonina (ver Leptaxis groviana leonina)
Leptaxis undata undata (ver Leptaxis groviana groviana)
Leptaxis undata vulcania (ver Leptaxis groviana vulcania)
Leptaxis vulcanica (ver Leptaxis groviana vulcania)
Leptaxis vulcanica var. leonina (ver Leptaxis groviana
leonina)
Leptaxis webbiana (ver Lampadia webbiana)
Leptaxis wollastoni (ver Leptaxis wollastoni wollastoni)
Leptaxis wollastoni forensis ............................................. 242
Leptaxis wollastoni var. forensis (ver Leptaxis wollastoni
forensis)
Leptaxis wollastoni wollastoni .......................................... 242
Lepthyphantes impudicus ............................................... 284
Lepthyphantes lundbladi ................................................. 284
Lepthyphantes mauli ....................................................... 284
Lepthyphantes schmitzi (ver Palliduphantes schmitzi)
Lepthyphantes stygius (ver Palliduphantes schmitzi)
Lepthyphantes tenebricoloides (ver Tenuiphantes
tenebricoloides)
Lepthyphantes tenuis (ver Tenuiphantes tenuis)
Leptobarbula berica ........................................................ 151
Leptobium paivae ............................................................ 324
Leptobryum pyriforme ..................................................... 152
Leptocera caenosa .......................................................... 337
Leptocera fontinalis (ver Apêndice I)
Leptocera nigra ............................................................... 337
Leptodictyum riparium .................................................... 149
Leptodictyum riparium (ver Amblystegium riparium)
Leptodictyum riparium var. inundatum (ver Amblystegium
riparium)
Leptodictyum riparium var. longifolium (ver Amblystegium
riparium)
Leptodon smithii .............................................................. 150
Leptodontaceae .............................................................. 150
Leptodontium flexifolium ................................................. 151
Leptodrassus hylaestomachi .......................................... 284
Leptogium azureum ......................................................... 118
Leptogium brebissonii ..................................................... 118
Leptogium burgessii ........................................................ 118
Leptogium chloromelum .................................................. 118
Leptogium cochleatum .................................................... 118
Leptogium coralloideum .................................................. 118
Leptogium corniculatum ................................................. 118
Leptogium cyanescens ................................................... 118
Leptogium furfuraceum ................................................... 118
Leptogium gelatinosum ................................................... 118
Leptogium hibernicum .................................................... 118
Leptogium hildenbrandii var. furfuraceum (ver Leptogium
furfuraceum)
Leptogium laceroides ...................................................... 119
Leptogium lichenoides .................................................... 119
Leptogium palmatum (ver Leptogium corniculatum)
Leptogium resupinans ..................................................... 119
Leptogium scotinum (ver Leptogium gelatinosum)
Leptogium tremelloides (ver Leptogium cochleatum)
Leptogium tremelloides var. azurea (ver Leptogium azureum)
Leptoiulus piceus
290
Leptomastix epona .......................................................... 349
Leptophascum leptophyllum ........................................... 151
Leptophloeus axillaris ...................................................... 320
Leptophloeus stenoides .................................................. 320
Leptopilina boulardi ......................................................... 351
Leptopilina fimbriata ........................................................ 351
Leptopilina heterotoma ................................................... 351
Leptopsylla segnis ........................................................... 328
Leptoscyphus cuneifolius ................................................ 154
Leptoscyphus cuneifolius subsp. fragilis (ver Leptoscyphus
cuneifolius)
Leptospermum scoparium .............................................. 193
Leptosphaeria maderensis ................................................. 75
Leptosphaeriaceae ............................................................ 75
Leptosphaerulina briosiana (ver Leptosphaerulina trifolii)
Leptosphaerulina trifolii ...................................................... 75
Leptostroma pinastri (ver Lophodermium pinastri)
Leptotes pirithous ............................................................ 342
Leptotrichus ciliatus (ver Leptotrichus panzerii)
Leptotrichus leptotrichoides ............................................ 287
Leptotrichus panzeri ........................................................ 287
Leptotrichus vedadoensis (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Leptotrochila prunellae ....................................................... 76
Leptotrochila ranunculi ....................................................... 76
Leptotrochila repanda ........................................................ 76
Leptotrochila verrucosa...................................................... 76
412
Leptus millipedius ............................................................ 282
Leptusa truncorum (ver Madeirostiba truncorum)
Lepus cuniculus (ver Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Lepus huxleyi (ver Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Lereboulletia littoralis (ver Buchnerillo litoralis)
Leskea prolixa (ver Echinodium prolixum)
Leskea sericea (ver Homalothecium sericeum)
Leskea setigera (ver Echinodium setigerum)
Leskea spinosa (ver Echinodium spinosum)
Lessertia dentichelis ........................................................ 284
Lestodiplosis longofilis .................................................... 329
Lestremia cinerea ............................................................ 329
Letharia canariensis (ver Lethariella canariensis)
Lethariella canariensis ..................................................... 113
Leucaena leucocephala ................................................... 191
Leucania loreyi ................................................................. 343
Leucanthemum lacustre (ver Apêndice I)
Leucanthemum vulgare ................................................... 201
Leucaspis lowi ................................................................. 303
Leucaspis pusilla ............................................................. 303
Leucoagaricus leucothites ................................................. 81
Leucoagaricus naucinus..................................................... 81
Leucoagaricus nympharum ................................................ 81
Leucobryaceae ................................................................ 147
Leucobryum glaucum ...................................................... 147
Leucobryum juniperoideum ............................................. 147
Leucobryum madeirense (ver Leucobryum juniperoideum)
Leucocarpia stigonemoides (ver Macentina stigonemoides)
Leucodon canariensis ..................................................... 150
Leucodon canariensis var. treleasei (ver Leucodon treleasei)
Leucodon morensis (ver Leucodon sciuroides)
Leucodon sciuroides ....................................................... 150
Leucodon sciuroides var. morensis (ver Leucodon
sciuroides)
Leucodon sciuroides var. teneriffae (ver Leucodon
sciuroides)
Leucodon treleasei .......................................................... 150
Leucodon treleasei var. latifolium (ver Leucodon treleasei)
Leucodontaceae .............................................................. 150
Leucohimatium arundinaceum ........................................ 320
Leucomiaceae ................................................................. 148
Leucoparyphus silphoides (ver Cilea silphoides)
Leucopaxillus giganteus ..................................................... 85
Leucophylon excelsum (ver Heberdenia excelsa)
Leucophytia bidentada .................................................... 240
Leucopis griseola ............................................................ 330
Leucopolius alexandrinus (ver Charadrius alexandrinus)
Leucoptera malifoliella ..................................................... 342
Leucostoma crassum ...................................................... 338
Leucostoma engeddense ................................................ 338
Leveillula taurica ................................................................. 76
Liacaridae ....................................................................... 281
Liacarus madeirensis ....................................................... 281
Liacarus mucronatus ....................................................... 281
Liacarus palmicinctum (ver Conoppia palmincincta)
Liancalus glaucus ............................................................ 331
Liancalus virens ............................................................... 331
Libellulidae ..................................................................... 294
Liburnia albicollis (ver Toya propinqua)
Liburnia anthracina .......................................................... 298
Liceales ............................................................................. 92
Lichenodiplis lecanorae ................................................... 122
Lichenodiplis lichenicola ................................................. 122
Lichenopeltella peltigericola ............................................ 108
Lichenosticta alcicornaria ................................................ 122
Lichenostigma maureri .................................................... 108
Lichenotheliaceae ........................................................... 108
Lichenovora nigripunctella (ver Tenaga nigripunctella)
Lichina pygmaea ............................................................. 121
Lichinaceae .................................................................... 121
Lichinales ........................................................................ 121
Ligia italica ....................................................................... 287
Ligiidae ........................................................................... 287
Ligurinus aurantiiventris (ver Carduelis chloris)
Ligurinus aurantiiventris (ver Carduelis chloris)
Liliaceae .......................................................................... 206
Liliales ............................................................................. 206
Liliopsida ........................................................................ 202
Lilium candidum (ver Apêndice I)
Limacidae ....................................................................... 243
Limacinia citri (ver Capnodium citri)
Limacus flavus ................................................................. 243
Limax agrestis (ver Deroceras reticulatum)
Limax cinereus (ver Limax maximus)
Limax flavus (ver Limacus flavus)
Limax gagates (ver Milax gagates)
Limax maximus ............................................................... 243
Limax valentianus (ver Lehmannia valentiana)
Limnaea truncatula (ver Galba truncatula)
Limnaeus truncatulus (ver Galba truncatula)
Limnebius grandicollis ..................................................... 319
Limnebius quadricollis (ver Limnebius grandicollis)
Limnellia quadrata ........................................................... 332
Limnephilidae ................................................................. 339
Limnephilus cinctus ......................................................... 339
Limnephilus nybomi (ver Limnephilus cinctus)
Limnesia atlantica ............................................................ 282
Limnesiidae .................................................................... 282
Limnobia haligena (ver Symplecta pilipes pilipes)
Limnobia hirsutipes (ver Symplecta pilipes pilipes)
Limnophora bipunctata ................................................... 334
Limnophora riparia .......................................................... 334
Limnophora setinerva ...................................................... 334
Limnophyes prolongatus ................................................. 330
Limoniidae ...................................................................... 333
Limonium lowei ............................................................... 187
Limonium ovalifolium subsp. pyramidatum (ver Limonium
lowei)
Limonium papillatum ....................................................... 187
Limonium papillatum var. callibotryum (ver Limonium
papillatum)
Limonium pectinatum var. pectinatum (ver Limonium
papillatum)
Limonium pyramidatum (ver Limonium lowei)
Limonium sinuatum ......................................................... 187
Limosina atoma (ver Trachyopella atomus)
Limosina bifrons (ver Spelobia bifrons)
Limosina brevicostata (ver Spinilimosina brevicostata)
Limosina ciliata (ver Spelobia luteilabris)
Limosina exigua (ver Minilimosina fungicola)
Limosina eximia (ver Trachyopella atomus)
Limosina ferruginata (ver Coproica ferruginata)
Limosina heteroneura (ver Pullimosina heteroneura)
Limosina hirtula (ver Coproica hirtula)
Limosina littoralis (ver Coproica ferruginata)
Limosina mirabilis (ver Opalimosina mirabilis)
Limosina parapusio (ver Spelobia parapusio)
Limosina penetralis (ver Spelobia pseudosetaria)
Limosina plumosula (ver Phthitia plumosula)
Limosina pusio (ver Opacifrons coxata)
Limothrips angulicornis ................................................... 308
Limothrips cerealium ....................................................... 308
Linaceae ......................................................................... 194
Linaria cymbalaria (ver Cymbalaria muralis subsp. muralis)
Linaria elatine (ver Kickxia elatine subsp. elatine)
Linaria maroccana (ver Apêndice I)
Linaria spuria (ver Kickxia elatine subsp. elatine)
Lindingaspis rossi ............................................................ 303
Lindorus lophanthae ........................................................ 314
Linepithema humile ......................................................... 352
Linum angustifolium (ver Linum bienne)
Linum bienne ................................................................... 194
Linum gallicum (ver Linum trigynum)
Linum strictum ................................................................. 194
Linum strictum var. cymosum (ver Linum strictum)
Linum trigynum ................................................................ 194
Linum usitatissimum ........................................................ 194
Linyphia fulgurenotata (ver Frontiphantes fulgurenotatus)
Linyphiidae ..................................................................... 284
Liocranidae ..................................................................... 284
Liophrurillus flavitarsis ..................................................... 283
Liorhyssus hyalinus ......................................................... 301
Lipaphis erysimi ............................................................... 305
Lipara inquilina (ver Calamoncosis minima)
Lipara minima (ver Calamoncosis minima)
Liparthrum artemisiae ...................................................... 317
Liparthrum bituberculatum .............................................. 317
Liparthrum bituberculatum var. (ver Liparthrum
mandibulare)
Liparthrum curtum ........................................................... 317
Liparthrum inarmatum ..................................................... 317
Liparthrum mandibulare .................................................. 317
Liparthrum semidegener ................................................. 317
Lipommata calcarata (ver Leipommata calcarata)
Lipommata calcaratum (ver Leipommata calcarata)
Liposcelididae ................................................................ 296
Liposcelis bostrychophila ................................................ 296
Liposcelis decolor ........................................................... 296
Liposcelis meridionalis .................................................... 296
Liposcelis paetula ............................................................ 296
Liposcelis terricolis (ver Liposcelis decolor)
Lipothrix lubbocki ............................................................ 293
Liriomyza amoena ........................................................... 328
Liriomyza analis ............................................................... 328
Liriomyza euphorbiana .................................................... 328
Liriomyza huidobrensis .................................................... 328
Liriomyza orbona ............................................................. 328
Liriomyza strigata ............................................................ 328
Liris atrata ........................................................................ 348
Liris nigrita (ver Liris atrata)
Lispe nana ....................................................................... 334
Lispe tentaculata ............................................................. 334
Lispocephala mikii ........................................................... 334
Lissonota dorsalis (ver Pimpla dorsata)
Litargops pictus ............................................................... 321
Litargus coloratus ............................................................ 321
Litargus pictus (ver Litargops pictus)
Litargus pilosus ............................................................... 321
Lithobiidae ...................................................................... 290
Lithobiomorpha .............................................................. 290
Lithobius crassipes .......................................................... 290
Lithobius lusitanus ........................................................... 290
Lithobius melanops ......................................................... 290
Lithobius pilicornis .......................................................... 290
Lithobius waldeni ............................................................. 290
Lithocharis brevipes (ver Pseudomedon obscurellus)
Lithocharis debilicornis (ver Hypomedon debilicornis)
Lithocharis fuscula (ver Medon apicalis)
Lithocharis indigena (ver Medon indigena)
Lithocharis melanocephala (ver Sunius propinquus)
Lithocharis obsoleta (ver Pseudomedon obscurellus)
Lithocharis ochracea ....................................................... 324
Lithocharis vilis ................................................................ 324
Lixus algirus (ver Lixus pulverulentus)
Lixus anguiculus (ver Lixus anguinus)
Lixus anguinus ................................................................. 317
Lixus angustatus (ver Lixus pulverulentus)
Lixus ascanii (ver Lixus cheiranthi)
Lixus chawneri (ver Lixus juncii)
Lixus cheiranthi ............................................................... 317
Lixus elongatus (ver Lixus filiformis)
Lixus elongatus rufitarsis (ver Lixus filiformis)
Lixus filiformis .................................................................. 317
Lixus juncii ....................................................................... 317
Lixus jurinei (ver Lixus juncii)
Lixus jurinei vectiformis (ver Lixus vectiformis)
Lixus linearis (ver Apêndice I)
Lixus pulverulentus .......................................................... 317
Lixus rectiformis (ver Lixus vectiformis)
Lixus rufitarsis (ver Lixus filiformis)
Lixus semilunatus (ver Hypolixus semilunatus)
Lixus vectiformis .............................................................. 317
Llimoniella fuscoatrae (ver Rhymbocarpus fuscoatrae)
Llimoniella neglecta ......................................................... 121
Lobaria amplissima ......................................................... 119
Lobaria immixta ............................................................... 119
Lobaria meridionalis ........................................................ 119
Lobaria patinifera ............................................................. 119
Lobaria pulmonaria .......................................................... 119
Lobaria pulmonaria f. hypomela (ver Lobaria pulmonaria)
Lobaria pulmonaria f. papillaris (ver Lobaria pulmonaria)
Lobaria pulmonaria f. pulmonaria (ver Lobaria pulmonaria)
Lobaria pulmonaria var. meridionalis (ver Lobaria pulmonaria)
Lobaria scrobiculata ........................................................ 119
Lobaria sublaevis ............................................................. 119
Lobaria variegata ............................................................. 119
Lobaria virens .................................................................. 119
Lobariaceae .................................................................... 119
Lobelia erinus .................................................................. 199
Lobelia laxiflora ............................................................... 199
Lobelia urens ................................................................... 199
Lobesia neptunia ............................................................. 345
Loboptera decipiens decipiens ........................................ 294
Loboptera fortunata ......................................................... 294
Lobothallia radiosa .......................................................... 121
Lobrathium multipunctum ............................................... 324
Lobularia canariensis subsp. rosula-venti ........................ 188
Lobularia canariensis subsp. succulenta ......................... 188
Lobularia libyca ............................................................... 188
Lobularia maritima ........................................................... 188
Lobularia maritima var. canariensis (ver Lobularia
canariensis subsp. rosula-venti)
Lobularia maritima var. canariensis (ver Lobularia
canariensis subsp. succulenta)
Lobularia maritima var. rosula-venti (ver Lobularia
canariensis subsp. rosula-venti)
Locusta migratoria migratoria .......................................... 295
Logfia gallica ................................................................... 201
Logfia minima .................................................................. 201
Lolium canariense ........................................................... 204
Lolium lowei ..................................................................... 204
Lolium multiflorum ........................................................... 204
Lolium parabolicae (ver Lolium rigidum subsp. rigidum)
Lolium perenne ................................................................ 204
Lolium rigidum subsp. lepturoides ................................... 204
Lolium rigidum subsp. rigidum ......................................... 204
Lolium subulatum (ver Apêndice I)
Lolium temulentum .......................................................... 204
Lolium temulentum var. macrochaetum (ver Lolium
temulentum)
Lolium temulentum var. speciosum (ver Lolium temulentum)
Lomaria semicylindrica (ver Elaphoglossum
semicylindricum)
413
Lonchaeidae ................................................................... 333
Lonchidia clavicornis ....................................................... 351
Lonchoptera bifurcata ..................................................... 333
Lonchoptera lutea ........................................................... 333
Lonchopteridae .............................................................. 333
Longidorus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Longitarsus aeneus ......................................................... 313
Longitarsus atricapilus (ver Longitarsus ochroleucus
lindbergi)
Longitarsus cerinthes ...................................................... 313
Longitarsus cinerariae ..................................................... 313
Longitarsus codinai ......................................................... 313
Longitarsus echii ............................................................. 313
Longitarsus excurvus (ver Longitarsus echii)
Longitarsus fractus (ver Longitarsus nigrofasciatus)
Longitarsus isoplexidis .................................................... 313
Longitarsus lutescens (ver Longitarsus ochroleucus
lindbergi)
Longitarsus lycopi ........................................................... 313
Longitarsus maderensis (ver Longitarsus parvulus)
Longitarsus mansoni (ver Longitarsus isoplexidis)
Longitarsus melanocephalus (ver Longitarsus ochroleucus
lindbergi)
Longitarsus nervosus ...................................................... 313
Longitarsus nigrofasciatus .............................................. 313
Longitarsus nubigena ...................................................... 313
Longitarsus ochroleucus lindbergi ................................... 313
Longitarsus ochroleucus ochroleucus ............................. 313
Longitarsus ordinatus ...................................................... 313
Longitarsus parvulus ....................................................... 313
Longitarsus saltator (ver Longitarsus nigrofasciatus)
Longitarsus verbasci (ver Longitarsus nigrofasciatus)
Longiunguis pyrarius ....................................................... 305
Lonicera etrusca .............................................................. 199
Lonicera etrusca var. glabra (ver Lonicera etrusca)
Lonicera japonica ............................................................ 199
Lonympha carne .............................................................. 350
Lophochloa cristata (ver Rostraria cristata)
Lophochloa pumila (ver Rostraria pumila)
Lophocolea bidentata ...................................................... 154
Lophocolea bidentata var. rivularis (ver Lophocolea
bidentata)
Lophocolea cuspidata (ver Lophocolea bidentata)
Lophocolea fragrans ....................................................... 154
Lophocolea heterophylla ................................................. 154
Lophocolea minor ............................................................ 154
Lophodermium lauri ........................................................... 77
Lophodermium maculare ................................................... 77
Lophodermium pinastri ...................................................... 77
Lophospermum erubescens (ver Apêndice I)
Lophozia alpestris auct. (ver Lophozia sudetica)
Lophozia bantriensis ....................................................... 154
Lophozia bicrenata .......................................................... 154
Lophozia heterocolpos .................................................... 154
Lophozia sudetica ........................................................... 154
Lordiphosa andalusiaca .................................................. 332
Lordithon thoracicus ....................................................... 324
Loricera wollastonii .......................................................... 311
Loricula lundbladi ............................................................ 300
Lorryia ferula .................................................................... 283
Lorryia stellata ................................................................. 283
Lotophila atra .................................................................. 337
Lotus angustissimus ........................................................ 191
Lotus argenteus (ver Lotus argyrodes)
Lotus argyrodes ............................................................... 191
Lotus conimbricensis ...................................................... 191
Lotus floridus (ver Lotus glaucus)
Lotus glaucus .................................................................. 191
Lotus glaucus subsp. salvagensis (ver Lotus glaucus)
Lotus glaucus var. glaucus (ver Lotus glaucus)
Lotus hispidus ................................................................. 191
Lotus lancerottensis ........................................................ 191
Lotus loweanus ............................................................... 191
Lotus macranthus ............................................................ 191
Lotus neglectus (ver Lotus lancerottensis)
Lotus ornithopodioides ................................................... 191
Lotus paivae (ver Lotus glaucus)
Lotus parviflorus .............................................................. 191
Lotus parviflorus var. robustus (ver Lotus parviflorus)
Lotus parviflorus var. tenuis (ver Lotus parviflorus)
Lotus pedunculatus ......................................................... 191
Lotus pisifolius (ver Lotus pedunculatus)
Lotus salvagensis (ver Lotus glaucus)
Lotus suaveolens (ver Lotus hispidus)
Lotus uliginosus (ver Lotus pedunculatus)
Lotus uliginosus var. glabriusculus (ver Lotus
pedunculatus)
Loxosceles rufescens ...................................................... 285
Loxospora ochrophaeoides ............................................. 112
Loxosporaceae ............................................................... 112
Lucasius myrmecophilus ................................................. 287
Lucasius normani (ver Porcellio normani)
Lucasius scitus ................................................................ 287
Lucasius scitus (ver Porcellio scitus)
Lucilia sericata ................................................................. 329
Lucilla scintilla ................................................................. 240
Lucilla singleyana ............................................................ 240
Luffia lapidella .................................................................. 343
Lumbricidae ..................................................................... 211
Lumbriculida .................................................................... 211
Lumbriculidae .................................................................. 211
Lumbriculus variegatus .................................................... 211
Lumbricus rubellus ........................................................... 211
Lumbricus terrestris.......................................................... 211
Lunaria annua .................................................................. 189
Lunularia cruciata ............................................................ 152
Lunularia vulgaris (ver Lunularia cruciata)
Lunulariaceae .................................................................. 152
Luperina madeirae ........................................................... 343
Lupinus albus (ver Apêndice I)
Lupinus angustifolius ....................................................... 191
Lupinus luteus ................................................................. 191
Lupotarsonemus randsi (ver Tarsonemus randsi)
Luteola tinctoria var. australis (ver Reseda luteola)
Luzula campestris ........................................................... 205
Luzula congesta (ver Luzula multiflora subsp. congesta)
Luzula elegans ................................................................. 205
Luzula multiflora subsp. congesta.................................... 205
Luzula multiflora subsp. multiflora.................................... 205
Luzula purpurea (ver Luzula elegans)
Luzula seubertii ............................................................... 205
Luzulaspis cunhii (ver Poaspis cunhii)
Lycaena phlaeas phlaeoides ............................................ 342
Lycaenidae ..................................................................... 342
Lycium europaeum .......................................................... 196
Lycium intricatum ............................................................ 196
Lycogala epidendrum ......................................................... 92
Lycoperdaceae .................................................................. 83
Lycoperdon atropurpureum................................................ 83
Lycoperdon foetidum (ver Lycoperdon nigrescens)
Lycoperdon furfuraceum (ver Bovista aestivalis)
Lycoperdon lividum ............................................................ 83
Lycoperdon molle ............................................................... 83
Lycoperdon montanum ...................................................... 83
Lycoperdon nigrescens ...................................................... 83
Lycoperdon perlatum ......................................................... 83
Lycoperdon purpuraceum .................................................. 83
Lycopersicon esculentum ............................................... 196
Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum (ver Lycopersicon
esculentum)
Lycopodiaceae .............................................................. 181
Lycopodiales ................................................................. 181
Lycopodiophytina .......................................................... 181
Lycopodiopsida ............................................................. 181
Lycopodium complanatum (ver Diphasiastrum madeirense)
Lycopodium denticulatum (ver Selaginella denticulata)
Lycopodium kraussianum (ver Selaginella kraussiana)
Lycopodium madeirense (ver Diphasiastrum madeirense)
Lycopodium suberectum (ver Huperzia suberecta)
Lycoriella conspicua ........................................................ 336
Lycosa blackwalli (ver Hogna maderiana)
Lycosidae ....................................................................... 284
Lycosoides coarctata ...................................................... 283
Lyctidae .......................................................................... 320
Lyctocoris campestris ..................................................... 299
Lyctocoris dimidiatus ...................................................... 299
Lyctus brunneus .............................................................. 320
Lygaeidae ....................................................................... 299
Lygus maritimus .............................................................. 300
Lygus pratensis (ver Lygus maritimus)
Lymexylidae .................................................................... 320
Lymexylon navale ............................................................ 320
Lymnaeidae .................................................................... 243
Lymnophyes madeirae .................................................... 330
Lymnophyes minimus ...................................................... 330
Lymnophyes natalensis ................................................... 330
Lymnophyes pentaplastus .............................................. 330
Lynchia maura (ver Pseudolynchia canariensis)
Lynicus exhortator ........................................................... 353
Lyonetiidae ..................................................................... 342
Lyophyllum decastes.......................................................... 85
Lysibia nana ..................................................................... 353
Lysiphlebus fabarum ....................................................... 347
Lysiphlebus testaceipes .................................................. 347
Lysurus mokusin................................................................. 86
Lytanthus salicinus (ver Globularia salicina)
Lythraceae ...................................................................... 193
Lythrum flexuosum (ver Lythrum junceum)
Lythrum graefferi (ver Lythrum junceum)
Lythrum hyssopifolia ....................................................... 193
Lythrum junceum ............................................................. 193
M
Macaridion barreti ........................................................... 286
Macaroeris cata ............................................................... 285
Macaroeris desertensis ................................................... 285
Macaroeris diligens ......................................................... 285
Macaroeris granti (ver Macaroeris nidicolens)
Macaroeris moebi ............................................................ 285
Macaroeris nidicolens ..................................................... 285
Macentina stigonemoides ............................................... 109
Macfadyena unguis-cati (ver Apêndice I)
Macharia serriventris (ver Compsilura concinnata)
Machilidae ...................................................................... 293
Machilinus portosantensis ............................................... 294
Machimus caliginosus (ver Apêndice I)
Machimus madeirensis .................................................... 329
Machimus monticola ....................................................... 329
Machimus novarensis ...................................................... 329
Machimus portosanctanus .............................................. 329
Macrocentrus collaris ...................................................... 347
Macrocentrus linearis (ver Macrocentrus madeirensis)
Macrocentrus madeirensis .............................................. 347
Macrocoma oromiana ..................................................... 314
Macrocystidia cucumis....................................................... 83
Macrodiplosis pustularis ................................................. 329
Macroglossum stellatarum .............................................. 344
Macrolister major (ver Pactolinus major)
Macrolophus pygmaeus .................................................. 300
Macromitrium nigrescens (ver Ptychomitrium nigrescens)
Macromitrium tenerum (ver Ptychomitrium nigrescens)
Macronychia striginervis .................................................. 336
Macropelopia nebulosa ................................................... 330
Macrophoma flaccida......................................................... 75
Macrosiphoniella artemisiae ............................................ 305
Macrosiphoniella madeirensis ......................................... 305
Macrosiphoniella millefolii ............................................... 305
Macrosiphoniella sanborni .............................................. 305
Macrosiphoniella tapuskae .............................................. 305
Macrosiphum centranthi .................................................. 305
Macrosiphum euphorbiae ............................................... 305
Macrosiphum rosae ......................................................... 305
Macrosporium commune (ver Pleospora herbarum)
Macrosteles ossiannilssoni .............................................. 298
Macrosteles quadricornis (ver Macrosteles ramosus)
Macrosteles ramosus ...................................................... 298
Macrosthetus tuberculatus .............................................. 326
Macrotrichoferus (ver Ifnidius atlanticus)
Maculolachnus submacula .............................................. 307
Madeirostiba truncorum .................................................. 324
Maderentulus maderensis ............................................... 293
Madiza glabra .................................................................. 333
Madotheca canariensis (ver Porella canariensis)
Madotheca canariensis var. subsquarrosa (ver Porella
canariensis)
Madotheca cordaeana (ver Porella cordaeana)
Madotheca laevigata (ver Porella arboris-vitae)
Madotheca obtusata (ver Porella obtusata)
Magdalis barbicornis ....................................................... 317
Magnaporthaceae ............................................................. 79
Magnoliophytina ............................................................. 184
Magnoliopsida ................................................................ 184
Mahencyrtus comara ....................................................... 349
Makaronesa basicyanea .................................................. 354
Makaronesa basicyanea (ver Makaronesa obumbrata)
Makaronesa carinus ........................................................ 355
Makaronesa obscuripes .................................................. 355
Makaronesa obumbrata .................................................. 355
Makaronesa tetraspila ..................................................... 355
Makaronesa tinctipennis ................................................. 355
Makarorysa madalta ........................................................ 298
Makarorysa madeco ........................................................ 298
Malachiidae .................................................................... 321
Malacomyia sciomyzina .................................................. 331
Malacostraca ................................................................... 286
Malbranchea pulchella ....................................................... 75
Malcolmia maritima (ver Apêndice I)
Mallada sensitiva (ver Dichochrysa sensitiva)
Malthinus scriptus ........................................................... 310
Malthodes kiesenwetteri ................................................. 310
Malus domestica (ver Apêndice I)
Malva mauritiana (ver Malva sylvestris)
Malva nicaeensis ............................................................. 187
Malva parviflora ............................................................... 187
Malva sylvestris ............................................................... 187
Malva sylvestris subsp. mauritiana (ver Malva sylvestris)
Malvaceae ...................................................................... 187
Malvales ......................................................................... 187
Malvapion malvae ............................................................ 310
Malvastrum coromandelianum ........................................ 187
Mammalia ......................................................................... 375
Mangora acalypha ........................................................... 283
414
Mannia androgyna ........................................................... 152
Mannia fragans ................................................................ 152
Mantara bifurcata ............................................................ 349
Mantidae ......................................................................... 295
Mantis religiosa ............................................................... 295
Mantisalca salmantica ..................................................... 201
Mantodea ....................................................................... 295
Mantura chrysanthemi ..................................................... 314
Maoripsocus koriflae ....................................................... 296
Marasmiaceae ................................................................... 83
Marasmiellus ramealis ........................................................ 83
Marasmius amaryllidis ........................................................ 83
Marasmius androsaceus .................................................... 83
Marasmius hudsonii ........................................................... 83
Marasmius ramealis (ver Marasmiellus ramealis)
Marcetella maderensis .................................................... 190
Marchantia alpestris (ver Marchantia polymorpha subsp.
montivagans)
Marchantia conica (ver Conocephalum conicum)
Marchantia paleacea ....................................................... 152
Marchantia polymorpha .................................................. 153
Marchantia polymorpha subsp. montivagans .................. 153
Marchantia polymorpha subsp. ruderalis ......................... 153
Marchantia polymorpha var. alpestris (ver Marchantia
polymorpha subsp. montivagans)
Marchantia polymorpha var. aquatica (ver Marchantia
polymorpha)
Marchantia polymorpha var. mamillata (ver Marchantia
polymorpha subsp. ruderalis)
Marchantiaceae ............................................................... 152
Marchantiales .................................................................. 152
Marchantiopsida .............................................................. 152
Marchesinia johnsoniana (ver Acanthocoleus aberrans)
Marchesinia mackaii ........................................................ 156
Margarodidae ................................................................. 303
Marinula aequalis (ver Ovatella aequalis)
Marinula watsoni (ver Apêndice I)
Marrubium vulgare .......................................................... 197
Marsupella adusta ........................................................... 154
Marsupella emarginata .................................................... 154
Marsupella funckii ........................................................... 154
Marsupella profunda ....................................................... 154
Marsupella sprucei .......................................................... 154
Masoreus orientalis (ver Masoreus orientalis nobilis)
Masoreus orientalis nobilis ............................................... 311
Massalongia carnosa ...................................................... 119
Mastrus rufulus ................................................................ 353
Matthiola maderensis ...................................................... 189
Matthiola maderensis var. albiflora (ver Matthiola
maderensis)
Matthiola maderensis var. mitis (ver Matthiola maderensis)
Matthiola maderensis var. muricata (ver Matthiola
maderensis)
Matthiola parviflora .......................................................... 189
Mauleus maderensis ....................................................... 355
Maurandya scandens (ver Apêndice I)
Maurodactylus albidus (ver Apêndice I)
Maxillopoda ..................................................................... 288
Mayetia moscosoensis .................................................... 324
Mayetia nevesi ................................................................. 324
Mayridia formosula .......................................................... 349
Maytenus dryandri (ver Maytenus umbellata)
Maytenus umbellata ........................................................ 193
Mecognathus chimaera (ver Astenus chimaera)
Mecyna asinalis ............................................................... 340
Medicago ciliaris (ver Medicago intertexta)
Medicago helix var. aculeata (ver Medicago italica)
Medicago helix var. calcarata (ver Medicago italica)
Medicago helix var. inermis (ver Medicago italica)
Medicago hispida subsp. lappacea (ver Medicago
polymorpha)
Medicago intertexta ......................................................... 191
Medicago italica .............................................................. 191
Medicago italica subsp. tornata (ver Medicago italica)
Medicago laciniata (ver Apêndice I)
Medicago lappacea (ver Medicago polymorpha)
Medicago lappacea var. macracantha (ver Medicago
polymorpha)
Medicago littoralis ........................................................... 191
Medicago littoralis var. breviseta (ver Medicago littoralis)
Medicago littoralis var. inermis (ver Medicago littoralis)
Medicago lupulina ........................................................... 191
Medicago minima ............................................................ 191
Medicago minima var. brevispina (ver Medicago minima)
Medicago minima var. longispina (ver Medicago minima)
Medicago minima var. minima (ver Medicago minima)
Medicago minima var. mollissima (ver Medicago minima)
Medicago minima var. pulchella (ver Medicago minima)
Medicago minima var. vulgaris (ver Medicago minima)
Medicago obscura (ver Medicago italica)
Medicago orbicularis ....................................................... 191
Medicago polymorpha .................................................... 191
Medicago pulchella (ver Medicago minima)
Medicago sativa .............................................................. 191
Medicago tornata (ver Medicago italica)
Medicago tribuloides (ver Medicago truncatula)
Medicago tribuloides var. muricata (ver Medicago
truncatula)
Medicago truncatula ........................................................ 191
Medioppia subpectinata (ver Rhinoppia subpectinata)
Medon apicalis ................................................................ 324
Medon debilicornis (ver Hypomedon debilicornis)
Medon indigena ............................................................... 324
Medon obsoletus (ver Pseudomedon obscurellus)
Medon ochraceus (ver Lithocharis ochracea)
Medon propinquus (ver Sunius propinquus)
Medon ripicola ................................................................. 324
Medon vicentensis .......................................................... 324
Medon vilis (ver Lithocharis vilis)
Meesiaceae ..................................................................... 152
Megacara hortulana ........................................................ 353
Megachile centuncularis (ver Apêndice I)
Megachile semispleta (ver Apêndice I)
Megachile versicolor ....................................................... 346
Megacollybia platyphylla .................................................... 85
Megalaria pulverea .......................................................... 112
Megalariaceae ................................................................ 112
Megalothorax minimus .................................................... 292
Megamelodes quadrimaculatus ...................................... 298
Megamelos fieberi (ver Megamelodes quadrimaculatus)
Megarthrus longicornis .................................................... 324
Megascolecidae .............................................................. 211
Megaselia angusta .......................................................... 335
Megaselia angusta angustina (ver Megaselia angusta)
Megaselia angustiata ....................................................... 335
Megaselia ardua (ver Megaselia longicostalis)
Megaselia basispinata ..................................................... 335
Megaselia clementsi (ver Megaselia longicostalis)
Megaselia deflexa (ver Megaselia nigra)
Megaselia dimidia (ver Megaselia angusta)
Megaselia giraudii ............................................................ 335
Megaselia hybrida (ver Megaselia longicostalis)
Megaselia lata ................................................................. 335
Megaselia longicostalis ................................................... 335
Megaselia marina ............................................................ 335
Megaselia nigra ............................................................... 335
Megaselia pleuralis .......................................................... 335
Megaselia pseudobrevior (ver Megaselia angustiata)
Megaselia ruficornis ........................................................ 335
Megaselia rufipes ............................................................ 335
Megaselia scalaris ........................................................... 335
Megaselia setulifera (ver Megaselia angusta)
Megaselia subpleuralis .................................................... 335
Megaselia ultrabrevis (ver Megaselia angustiata)
Megaspilidae .................................................................. 354
Megasternum algericum (ver Megasternum concinnum)
Megasternum boletophagum (ver Megasternum concinnum)
Megasternum concinnum ................................................ 320
Megastylus orbitator ........................................................ 353
Megophthalmidia decora ................................................ 334
Meinertellidae ................................................................ 294
Meioneta fuscipalpa ........................................................ 284
Meladema lanio ............................................................... 319
Melampsora euphorbiae .................................................... 89
Melampsora helioscopiae (ver Melampsora euphorbiae)
Melampsora hypericorum .................................................. 89
Melampsora lini .................................................................. 89
Melampsora lini var. lini (ver Melampsora lini)
Melampsoraceae ............................................................... 89
Melampsorella ricini (ver Melampsora euphorbiae)
Melampus exiguus (ver Pseudomelampus exiguus)
Melanagromyza goniaea (ver Ophiomyia beckeri)
Melanaphis bambusae .................................................... 305
Melanaphis donacis ........................................................ 305
Melanaspis smilacis ........................................................ 303
Melanconium sphaerospermum for. major (ver Arthrinium
phaeospermum)
Melanelia glabra .............................................................. 113
Melanelia glabratula ........................................................ 113
Melanelia olivacea ........................................................... 113
Melanelia subaurifera ...................................................... 113
Melanips alienus .............................................................. 351
Melanochaeta pubescens ............................................... 331
Melanochelia bipunctata (ver Limnophora bipunctata)
Melanochelia riparia (ver Limnophora riparia)
Melanoleuca decembris ..................................................... 85
Melanophila acuminata ................................................... 310
Melanophthalma distinguenda ........................................ 320
Melanophthalma fuscipennis .......................................... 320
Melanoselinum decipiens ................................................ 195
Melanoselinum edule (ver Monizia edulis)
Melanostoma babyssa (ver Melanostoma wollastoni)
Melanostoma mellinum ................................................... 337
Melanostoma wollastoni .................................................. 337
Melanthripidae ................................................................ 307
Melanthrips fuscus .......................................................... 307
Melastomataceae ........................................................... 193
Melica canariensis ........................................................... 204
Melica ciliata subsp. magnolii .......................................... 204
Meligethes echii (ver Meligethes isoplexidis)
Meligethes isoplexidis ..................................................... 321
Meligethes nigrescens ..................................................... 321
Meligethes planiusculus .................................................. 321
Meligethes tristis (ver Meligethes planiusculus)
Meligethes varicollis ........................................................ 321
Melilotus albus ................................................................ 191
Melilotus elegans ............................................................. 191
Melilotus elegans subsp. lippoldianus (ver Melilotus elegans)
Melilotus indicus .............................................................. 191
Melilotus lippoldianus (ver Melilotus elegans)
Melilotus parviflorus (ver Melilotus indicus)
Melilotus segetalis ........................................................... 192
Melilotus sulcatus ............................................................ 192
Melinia pullula auct. (ver Anthomyia maura)
Melinis minutiflora ........................................................... 204
Meliola maculans................................................................ 80
Meliolaceae ....................................................................... 80
Meliolales ........................................................................... 80
Meliscaeva auricollis ....................................................... 337
Melissa officinalis ............................................................ 197
Melissa officinalis subsp. officinalis (ver Melissa officinalis)
Melithreptus scriptus (ver Sphaerophoria scripta)
Melithreptus strigatus (ver Sphaerophoria scripta)
Melittobia acasta ............................................................. 350
Meloboris collector .......................................................... 353
Meloe austrinus ............................................................... 321
Meloe brevicollis (ver Meloe austrinus)
Meloe flavicomus ............................................................ 321
Meloe mediterraneus ....................................................... 321
Meloe murinus (ver Meloe flavicomus)
Meloe rugosus (ver Meloe mediterraneus)
Meloidae ......................................................................... 321
Meloidogyne chitwoodi .................................................... 224
Meloidogyne hapla ........................................................... 224
Meloidogyne incognita ..................................................... 224
Meloidogyne javanica ....................................................... 224
Meloidogynidae ............................................................... 224
Melyridae ........................................................................ 321
Melyrosoma abdominale ................................................. 321
Melyrosoma artemisiae ................................................... 321
Melyrosoma oceanicum .................................................. 321
Menegazzia pertusa (ver Menegazzia terebrata)
Menegazzia physodes ..................................................... 113
Menegazzia physodes (ver Hypogymnia physodes)
Menegazzia physodes var. chalybaea (ver Menegazzia
physodes)
Menegazzia physodes var. labrosa (ver Hypogymnia
physodes)
Menegazzia physodes var. vittata (ver Hypogymnia vittata)
Menegazzia terebrata ...................................................... 113
Menemerus semilimbatus ............................................... 285
Menezesia setulosa ............................................................ 80
Menophra maderae ......................................................... 341
Menoponidae ................................................................. 297
Mentha aquatica .............................................................. 197
Mentha aquatica var. intricata (ver Mentha aquatica)
Mentha longifolia ............................................................. 197
Mentha pulegium ............................................................. 197
Mentha pulegium var. gibraltarica (ver Mentha pulegium)
Mentha pulegium var. tomentella (ver Mentha pulegium)
Mentha pulegium var. vulgaris (ver Mentha pulegium)
Mentha rotundifolia var. maderensis (ver Mentha
suaveolens)
Mentha spicata ................................................................ 197
Mentha suaveolens ......................................................... 197
Mentha sylvestris (ver Mentha longifolia)
Mentha viridis var. hirsuta (ver Mentha spicata)
Meoneura obscurella (ver Apêndice I)
Mercetencyrtus ambiguus (ver Lamennaisia ambigua)
Mercuria balearica ........................................................... 239
Mercuria similis ................................................................ 239
Mercurialis ambigua ........................................................ 194
Mercurialis annua ............................................................ 194
Mercurialis annua var. ambigua (ver Mercurialis ambigua)
Mercurialis annua var. annua (ver Mercurialis annua)
Mercurialis annua var. genuina (ver Mercurialis annua)
Meripilaceae ...................................................................... 87
Merismus megapterus ..................................................... 355
Meroplius melitensis (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Meroplius schembrii (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Merrifieldia bystropogonis ............................................... 344
Meruliaceae ....................................................................... 87
Merulius lacrymans (ver Serpula lacrymans)
415
Mesachorutes libycus (ver Mesogastrura libyca)
Mesapamea maderensis ................................................. 343
Mesapamea secalis (ver Mesapamea maderensis)
Mesaphorura callipygos (ver Paratullbergia callipygos)
Mesaphorura krausbaueri ............................................... 292
Mesembryanthemum cordifolium (ver Aptenia cordifolia)
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum .................................. 185
Mesembryanthemum edule (ver Carpobrotus edulis)
Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum .................................... 185
Mesiotelus maderianus ................................................... 284
Mesites euphorbiae (ver Rhopalomesites euphorbiae)
Mesites maderensis (ver Rhopalomesites maderensis)
Mesites pallidipennis (ver Apêndice I)
Mesochorus curvulus ...................................................... 353
Mesochorus madeirensis ................................................ 353
Mesochorus nuncupator ................................................. 353
Mesochorus stigmator .................................................... 353
Mesochorus vittator (ver Mesochorus nuncupator)
Mesogastrura libyca ........................................................ 291
Mesoleptus maderensis (ver Megastylus orbitator)
Mesophylax oblitus ......................................................... 339
Mesopolobus aequus ...................................................... 355
Mesopolobus fuscipes .................................................... 355
Mesopolobus laticornis ................................................... 355
Mesopolobus tibialis ....................................................... 355
Mesopsocidae ................................................................ 296
Mesostigmata ................................................................. 280
Mesoxenus bewickianus (ver Amaurorhinus bewickianus)
Mesoxenus monizianus (ver Amaurorhinus monizianus
monizianus)
Messor structor ............................................................... 352
Meta barreti ..................................................................... 286
Meta merianae obscura (ver Meta obscura)
Meta obscura .................................................................. 286
Meta stridulans ................................................................ 286
Metabletus fuscomaculatus (ver Syntomus fuscomaculatus)
Metabletus lundbladi (ver Syntomus lundbladi)
Metacoelus mansuetor (ver Hypsicera curvator)
Metanotalia maderensis .................................................. 349
Metaphire californica ........................................................ 211
Metaphorura affinis .......................................................... 291
Metaphycus dispar .......................................................... 349
Metaphycus flavus .......................................................... 349
Metastenus purus (ver Mesopolobus aequus)
Metasyrphus corollae (ver Eupeodes corollae)
Metasyrphus luniger (ver Eupeodes luniger)
Metellina merianae .......................................................... 286
Meteorus affinis ............................................................... 347
Meteorus cinctellus ......................................................... 347
Meteorus gyrator (ver Meteorus pendulus)
Meteorus pendulator (ver Meteorus pendulus)
Meteorus pendulus .......................................................... 347
Meteorus versicolor ......................................................... 347
Methorasa latreillei .......................................................... 343
Metophthalmus asperatus ............................................... 320
Metophthalmus exiguus .................................................. 320
Metophthalmus ferrugineus ............................................ 320
Metophthalmus sculpturatus ........................................... 320
Metopolophium dirhodum ............................................... 305
Metopolophium festucae ................................................. 305
Metoponorthus stricticauda madeirae (ver Soteriscus
madeirae)
Metoponorthus wollastoni (ver Soteriscus wollastoni)
Metopsia ampliata ........................................................... 324
Metriocnemus eurynotus ................................................. 330
Metriocnemus fuscipes ................................................... 330
Metrioppiidae ................................................................. 281
Metulodontia nivea ............................................................. 87
Metzgeria conjugata ........................................................ 155
Metzgeria fruticulosa ....................................................... 155
Metzgeria furcata ............................................................. 155
Metzgeria hamata (ver Metzgeria leptoneura)
Metzgeria leptoneura ....................................................... 155
Metzgeria temperata ....................................................... 155
Metzgeriaceae ................................................................. 155
Metzgeriales .................................................................... 155
Mezium affine .................................................................. 309
Mezium americanum ....................................................... 309
Mezium sulcatum ............................................................ 309
Miastor metraloas ............................................................ 329
Micarea adnata ................................................................ 115
Micarea cinerea ............................................................... 115
Micarea coppinsii ............................................................ 115
Micarea lignaria ............................................................... 115
Micarea melaena ............................................................. 115
Micarea peliocarpa .......................................................... 116
Micarea prasina ............................................................... 116
Micarea synotheoides ..................................................... 116
Micaria albovittata ........................................................... 284
Micaria pallipes ................................................................ 284
Micaria romana (ver Micaria albovittata)
Micaria septempunctata (ver Micaria pallipes)
Miconchus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Micracreagrella caeca madeirensis .................................. 279
Micracreagrina madeirensis ............................................ 279
Micrambe ulicis ............................................................... 315
Micranurida pygmaea ...................................................... 291
Micrelytra fossularum ...................................................... 298
Micreremidae .................................................................. 281
Micreremus brevipes ....................................................... 281
Micreremus gracilior (ver Micreremus brevipes)
Microbotryaceae ................................................................ 89
Microbotryales ................................................................... 89
Microbotryomycetes........................................................... 89
Microbracon hebetor (ver Bracon hebetor)
Microbryum davallianum ................................................. 151
Microbryum starckeanum ................................................ 151
Microcampylopus laevigatus ........................................... 147
Microchironomus deribae ................................................ 330
Microcoryphia ................................................................ 293
Microcreagrella caeca (ver Microcreagrella caeca
madeirensis)
Microcreagrina hispanica (ver Microcreagrina madeirensis)
Microcregarina sp.? (ver Microcreagrina madeirensis)
Microctenonyx subitaneus .............................................. 284
Microctonus debilis (ver Perilitus debilis)
Microlejeunea hamatifolia (ver Drepanolejeunea hamatifolia)
Microlejeunea mandonii (ver Lejeunea mandonii)
Microlejeunea ulicina ....................................................... 156
Microlepia platyphylla (ver Apêndice I)
Microlestes corticalis ....................................................... 311
Microlestes luctuosus (ver Microlestes luctuosus chobauti)
Microlestes luctuosus chobauti........................................ 311
Microlestes maurus (ver Microlestes luctuosus chobauti)
Microlestes negrita .......................................................... 311
Microlestes plagiatus (ver Microlestes corticalis)
Microlinyphia johnsoni ..................................................... 284
Microlonchus salmantica (ver Mantisalca salmantica)
Micromeria thymoides (ver Micromeria thymoides subsp.
thymoides)
Micromeria thymoides subsp. cacuminicolae .................. 197
Micromeria thymoides subsp. thymoides ........................ 197
Micromeria varia (ver Micromeria thymoides subsp.
thymoides)
Micromeria varia subsp. thymoides var. cacuminicolae (ver
Micromeria thymoides subsp. cacuminicolae)
Micromeria varia subsp. thymoides var. thymoides (ver
Micromeria thymoides subsp. thymoides)
Micromus angulatus ........................................................ 308
Micromus aphidivorus (ver Micromus angulatus)
Micromus sjostedti .......................................................... 308
Micromus sp. (ver Micromus sjostedti)
Microneurum signatum (ver Siphunculina striolatum)
Microphysa lundbladi (ver Loricula lundbladi)
Microphysidae ................................................................ 300
Microplana hovassei......................................................... 212
Microplana terrestris......................................................... 212
Microplax interrupta ........................................................ 300
Microplitis aduncus ......................................................... 347
Microplitis spectabilis ...................................................... 347
Micropsectra freyi ............................................................ 330
Micropsectra junci ........................................................... 330
Micropteromyia ghilarovi ................................................. 329
Micropus apus (ver Apus pallidus)
Micropyrum tenellum ....................................................... 204
Microscolex dubius .......................................................... 211
Microscolex phosphoreus ................................................ 211
Microsphaera alphitoides ................................................... 76
Microsphaera platani .......................................................... 76
Microstagetus parvulus ................................................... 315
Microstoma album.............................................................. 78
Microterys colligatus ....................................................... 349
Microterys flavus (ver Microterys nietneri)
Microterys nietneri ........................................................... 349
Microthyriaceae .............................................................. 108
Microvelia gracillima ........................................................ 302
Microvelia gracillima azorica (ver Microvelia gracillima)
Microvelia pygmaea ........................................................ 302
Microxeromagna lowei .................................................... 242
Micrura ............................................................................ 283
Mielichhoferia notarisii (ver Brachymenium notarisii)
Mielichhoferiaceae .......................................................... 146
Miktoniscus arcangelii ..................................................... 288
Miktoniscus chavesi ........................................................ 288
Miktoniscus linearis ......................................................... 288
Miktoniscus madeirae (ver Miktoniscus chavesi)
Miktoniscus patiencei ...................................................... 288
Milacidae ........................................................................ 243
Milax gagates .................................................................. 243
Milax sowerbyi (ver Apêndice I)
Milesia crabroniformis ..................................................... 337
Milesina blechni .................................................................. 91
Milichiella lacteipennis ..................................................... 333
Milichiidae ....................................................................... 333
Mimetidae ....................................................................... 284
Mimulus moschatus ........................................................ 198
Minilimosina fungicola ..................................................... 337
Minilimosina parvula ........................................................ 337
Minilimosina vitripennis ................................................... 337
Miotropis unipuncta ......................................................... 350
Mirabilis divaricata (ver Mirabilis jalapa)
Mirabilis jalapa ................................................................. 185
Mirax rufilabris ................................................................. 347
Miridae ............................................................................ 300
Miscogaster glabricula .................................................... 355
Misopates calycinum ....................................................... 198
Misopates orontium subsp. orontium .............................. 198
Misopates orontium var. orontium (ver Misopates orontium
subsp. orontium)
Misopates salvagense ..................................................... 198
Misumena nigromaculata ................................................ 286
Misumena spinifera ......................................................... 286
Mithymna extranea (ver Mithymna unipuncta)
Miturgidae ....................................................................... 285
Miyagia pseudosphaeria .................................................... 90
Mniaceae ......................................................................... 146
Mniophilosoma laeve ....................................................... 314
Mniotype albostigmata .................................................... 343
Mniotype atlanticum (ver Mniotype albostigmata)
Mnium affine (ver Plagiomnium affine)
Mnium australe (ver Plagiomnium undulatum)
Mnium hornum ................................................................ 146
Mnium longirostrum (ver Plagiomnium rostratum)
Mnium punctatum (ver Rhizomnium punctatum)
Mnium rostratum (ver Plagiomnium rostratum)
Mnium rugicum (ver Plagiomnium affine)
Mnium serpyllifolium (ver Rhizomnium punctatum)
Mnium undulatum (ver Plagiomnium undulatum)
Mochlozetidae ................................................................ 281
Mocuellus collinus ........................................................... 298
Modicogryllus burdigalensis burdigalensis ...................... 295
Modiola caroliniana ......................................................... 187
Moellerodiscus iodotingens subsp. iodotingens ................ 77
Moelleropsis nebulosa ..................................................... 112
Mogoplistidae ................................................................. 295
Mogulones geographicus ................................................ 317
Molineidae ....................................................................... 224
Mollisia dextrinospora ........................................................ 76
Mollisia fallens .................................................................... 76
Mollisia trabincola............................................................... 76
Mollusca .......................................................................... 239
Molophilus baezi ............................................................. 333
Molossidae ....................................................................... 375
Monalocoris parvulus ...................................................... 300
Monanthes brachycaulon (ver Monanthes lowei)
Monanthes lowei ............................................................. 190
Monelliopsis pecanis ....................................................... 306
Monerma cylindrica (ver Hainardia cylindrica)
Monilia aurea (ver Botryobasidium aureum)
Monizia edulis .................................................................. 195
Monoblastiaceae ............................................................ 109
Monochamus galloprovincialis ........................................ 313
Monodiscodes intermedius ............................................. 349
Monomorium carbonarium .............................................. 352
Monomorium pharaonis .................................................. 352
Monomorium subopacum ............................................... 352
Mononchus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Monopis barbarosi .......................................................... 344
Monopis crocicapitella .................................................... 344
Monopis henderickxi ....................................................... 344
Monopis irrorella (ver Monopis barbarosi)
Monopis laevigella (ver Monopis nigricantella)
Monopis nigricantella ...................................................... 344
Monotoma longicollis ...................................................... 321
Monotoma picipes ........................................................... 321
Monotoma spinicollis ...................................................... 321
Monotoma spinifer (ver Monotoma spinicollis)
Monotomidae ................................................................. 321
Montana barretoi ............................................................. 296
Montandoniola moraguesi ............................................... 299
Montanoa bipinnatifida (ver Apêndice I)
Moraceae ........................................................................ 187
Moranila californica ......................................................... 355
Mordellidae ..................................................................... 321
Mormia maderensis ......................................................... 335
Mosgovoyia ctenoides ..................................................... 212
Mosillus subsultans ......................................................... 332
Motacilla boarula (ver Motacilla cinerea schmitzi)
Motacilla cinerea schmitzi ................................................ 374
Motacilla melanope (ver Motacilla cinerea schmitzi)
Motacilla sulphurea (ver Motacilla cinerea schmitzi)
Motacillidae ...................................................................... 374
Mucoraceae ....................................................................... 73
416
Mucorales .......................................................................... 73
Muehlenbeckia complexa (ver Apêndice I)
Muehlenbeckia sagittifolia ............................................... 186
Muellerella hospitans ....................................................... 109
Muellerella polyspora ...................................................... 109
Muellerella pygmaea ........................................................ 109
Muellerianella fairmairei ................................................... 298
Multioppia insulana ......................................................... 281
Muraena anguilla (ver Anguilla anguilla)
Muridae ............................................................................ 375
Mus azoricus (ver Mus musculus)
Mus brevirostris (ver Mus musculus)
Mus decumanus (ver Rattus norvegicus)
Mus domesticus (ver Mus musculus)
Mus musculus .................................................................. 375
Mus norvegicus (ver Rattus norvegicus)
Mus rattus (ver Rattus rattus)
Mus tectorum (ver Rattus rattus)
Musca anthrax (ver Anthrax anthrax)
Musca biseta ................................................................... 334
Musca domestica ............................................................ 334
Musca frit (ver Oscinella frit)
Musca osiris .................................................................... 334
Musca sorbens ................................................................ 334
Musca stigma (ver Sepsis punctum)
Musca vitripennis ............................................................ 334
Muscicapidae ................................................................... 374
Muscidae ........................................................................ 334
Muscina levida ................................................................. 334
Muscina pabulorum (ver Muscina prolapsa)
Muscina prolapsa ............................................................ 334
Muscina stabulans .......................................................... 334
Musschia angustifolia (ver Musschia aurea)
Musschia aurea ............................................................... 199
Musschia aurea var. angustifolia (ver Musschia aurea)
Musschia isambertoi ....................................................... 199
Musschia wollastonii ....................................................... 199
Mustela furo (ver Mustela putorius)
Mustela putorius ............................................................... 375
Mustelidae ........................................................................ 375
Mutinus caninus ................................................................. 86
Mutinus elegans ................................................................. 86
Myarthridea maderensis (ver Megastylus orbitator)
Myathropa mallotiformis (ver Myathropa usta)
Myathropa usta ............................................................... 337
Mycena acicula................................................................... 83
Mycena alcalina .................................................................. 83
Mycena capillaripes............................................................ 83
Mycena epipterygia ............................................................ 83
Mycena epipterygia var. epipterygia (ver Mycena
epipterygia)
Mycena galericulata ........................................................... 83
Mycena galopus ................................................................. 83
Mycena galopus var. galopus (ver Mycena galopus)
Mycena haematopus .......................................................... 83
Mycena hiemalis ................................................................. 83
Mycena pelianthina ............................................................ 83
Mycena polygramma .......................................................... 83
Mycena pura....................................................................... 83
Mycena seynesii ................................................................. 83
Mycena seynii (ver Mycena seynesii)
Mycena supina ................................................................... 83
Mycena tenella ................................................................... 83
Mycena tintinnabulum ........................................................ 83
Mycena viscosa (ver Mycena epipterygia)
Mycena vitilis ...................................................................... 83
Mycenaceae ...................................................................... 83
Mycetaea hirta (ver Mycetaea subterranea)
Mycetaea subterranea ..................................................... 319
Mycetaspis personata ..................................................... 303
Mycetaspis personatus (ver Mycetaspis personata)
Mycetophagidae ............................................................. 321
Mycetophila bimaculata (ver Mycetophila pictula)
Mycetophila blanda ......................................................... 334
Mycetophila britannica .................................................... 334
Mycetophila cinerea (ver Mycetophila ocellus)
Mycetophila dimidiata (ver Mycetophila ocellus)
Mycetophila edwardsi ..................................................... 335
Mycetophila fenestratula (ver Mycetophila ocellus)
Mycetophila fluctata (ver Mycetophila pumila)
Mycetophila laufferi (ver Mycetophila pictula)
Mycetophila lineola (ver Mycetophila britannica)
Mycetophila lycogalae (ver Platurocypta punctum)
Mycetophila madocella ................................................... 335
Mycetophila nigromadera ................................................ 335
Mycetophila ocellus ......................................................... 335
Mycetophila perpallida .................................................... 335
Mycetophila perpallida (ver Mycetophila grisea)
Mycetophila pictula ......................................................... 335
Mycetophila pumila ......................................................... 335
Mycetophila rubiginosa (ver Mycetophila ocellus)
Mycetophila russata (ver Mycetophila trinotata)
Mycetophila santosiana (ver Mycetophila edwardsi)
Mycetophila suffusala ...................................................... 335
Mycetophila trinotata ....................................................... 335
Mycetophila ujhelyii (ver Mycetophila trinotata)
Mycetophila unimaculata (ver Mycetophila pumila)
Mycetophila vanderwulpii (ver Mycetophila ocellus)
Mycetophilidae ............................................................... 334
Mycetoporus clavicornis (ver Mycetoporus wollastoni)
Mycetoporus johnsoni ..................................................... 324
Mycetoporus longicornis (ver Ischnosoma biplagiatum)
Mycetoporus portosanctanus ......................................... 324
Mycetoporus pronus (ver Mycetoporus wollastoni)
Mycetoporus pronus var. beta (ver Mycetoporus johnsoni)
Mycetoporus pseudolongicornis (ver Ischnosoma
biplagiatum)
Mycetoporus wollastoni .................................................. 324
Mycobilimbia lurida ......................................................... 116
Mycoblastaceae ............................................................. 112
Mycoblastus alpinus ........................................................ 112
Mycoblastus sanguinarius ............................................... 112
Mycocaliciaceae ............................................................. 109
Mycocaliciales ................................................................ 109
Mycodiplosis melampsorae ............................................ 329
Mycomya prominens ....................................................... 335
Mycosphaerella agapanthi ................................................. 74
Mycosphaerella canariensis ............................................... 74
Mycosphaerella cerasella ................................................... 74
Mycosphaerella didymelloides ........................................... 74
Mycosphaerella maderensis ............................................... 74
Mycosphaerella mougeotiana ............................................ 74
Mycosphaerella phyllitis ..................................................... 74
Mycosphaerella punctiformis ............................................. 74
Mycosphaerella vacciniicola............................................... 74
Mycosphaerellaceae .......................................................... 74
Mycosphaerellaceae ....................................................... 108
Mycothyridium nobile ......................................................... 74
Myiatropa mallotiformis (ver Myathropa usta)
Mylia cuneifolia (ver Leptoscyphus cuneifolius)
Mymar taprobanicum ...................................................... 354
Mymaridae ...................................................................... 354
Myodina vibrans (ver Seioptera vibrans)
Myoporum laetum (ver Apêndice I)
Myopsocidae .................................................................. 296
Myopsocus eatoni ........................................................... 296
Myosotella denticulata .................................................... 240
Myosotella myosotis ........................................................ 240
Myosotis arvensis ............................................................ 197
Myosotis azorica (ver Apêndice I)
Myosotis caespitosa (ver Myosotis secunda)
Myosotis discolor ............................................................ 197
Myosotis discolor subsp. canariensis (ver Myosotis discolor)
Myosotis intermedia (ver Myosotis arvensis)
Myosotis ramosissima (ver Apêndice I)
Myosotis repens (ver Myosotis secunda)
Myosotis scorpioides (ver Myosotis secunda)
Myosotis secunda ........................................................... 197
Myosotis stolonifera ........................................................ 197
Myosotis stolonifera subsp. hirsuta (ver Myosotis
stolonifera)
Myosotis stolonifera subsp. stolonifera (ver Myosotis
stolonifera)
Myosotis sylvatica ........................................................... 197
Myosotis versicolor (ver Myosotis discolor)
Myospila meditabunda .................................................... 334
Myoxus siculae (ver Rattus rattus)
Myriapoda ....................................................................... 288
Myrica faya ...................................................................... 185
Myricaceae ..................................................................... 185
Myricales ........................................................................ 185
Myriophyllum aquaticum (ver Apêndice I)
Myriotrema sordidescens ................................................ 118
Myrmecina graminicola ................................................... 352
Myrmecocephalus concinnus ......................................... 324
Myrmecopora maritima ................................................... 324
Myrmecopora sulcata (ver Myrmecopora maritima)
Myrmecopora uvida (ver Myrmecopora maritima)
Myrmecoxenus picinus ................................................... 327
Myrmeleon alternans ....................................................... 308
Myrmeleon catta (ver Distoleon catta)
Myrmeleontidae .............................................................. 308
Myrothecium roridum ......................................................... 79
Myrrha octodecimguttata formosa ................................... 314
Myrrha octodecimguttata formosa ab. andersoni (ver Myrrha
octodecimguttata formosa)
Myrsinaceae ................................................................... 189
Myrtaceae ....................................................................... 193
Myrtales .......................................................................... 193
Myrtus communis ............................................................ 193
Myrtus communis f. lusitanica (ver Myrtus communis)
Myrtus communis var. latifolia (ver Myrtus communis)
Mysmenidae ................................................................... 285
Mythimna serradaguae .................................................... 343
Mythimna unipuncta ........................................................ 343
Mythimna vitellina ............................................................ 343
Myuriaceae ...................................................................... 150
Myurium hebridarium (ver Myurium hochstetteri)
Myurium hochstetteri ....................................................... 150
Myxomycetes ..................................................................... 92
Myxomycota ....................................................................... 92
Myxotrichaceae ................................................................. 75
Myzaphis bucktoni .......................................................... 305
Myzaphis rosarum ........................................................... 305
Myzocallis boerneri ......................................................... 306
Myzocallis castanicola ..................................................... 306
Myzocallis coryli .............................................................. 306
Myzocallis kuricola .......................................................... 306
Myzus ascalonicus .......................................................... 305
Myzus cerasi .................................................................... 305
Myzus cymbalariae .......................................................... 305
Myzus hemerocallis ......................................................... 305
Myzus ornatus ................................................................. 305
Myzus persicae ............................................................... 305
N
Nabidae .......................................................................... 301
Nabis capsiformis ............................................................ 301
Nabis pseudoferus ibericus.............................................. 301
Nabis valentinae .............................................................. 301
Nacaeus impressicollis .................................................... 324
Nacaeus irregularis (ver Nacaeus impressicollis)
Nacerda melanura (ver Nacerdes melanura)
Nacerdes melanura ......................................................... 322
Naemacyclus niveus (ver Cyclaneusma niveum)
Naididae .......................................................................... 211
Nais communis ................................................................. 211
Nais elinguis ..................................................................... 212
Nais pardalis ..................................................................... 212
Nais variabilis ................................................................... 212
Najadales ........................................................................ 202
Nanimothrips makaronesicus (ver Sophiothrips
makaronesicus)
Nannophilus eximius ....................................................... 291
Nannophilus vandeli (ver Nannophilus eximius)
Naohidemyces vaccinii....................................................... 91
Napomyza lateralis .......................................................... 328
Narcissus jonquilla .......................................................... 207
Narcissus pseudonarcissus (ver Apêndice I)
Nardia geoscyphus .......................................................... 154
Nardia hyalina (ver Jungermannia hyalina)
Nardia scalaris ................................................................. 154
Narduris lachenalii var. festucoides (ver Micropyrum
tenellum)
Nargus bicolor ................................................................. 320
Nargus vandeli ................................................................. 320
Nasonia vitripennis .......................................................... 355
Nasonovia dasyphylli ....................................................... 305
Nasonovia ribisnigri ......................................................... 306
Nassella trichotoma (ver Apêndice I)
Nasturtium officinale (ver Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum)
Nasturtium officinale var. genuinum (ver Rorippa nasturtiumaquaticum)
Nasturtium officinale var. siifolium (ver Rorippa nasturtiumaquaticum)
Naubates harrisoni .......................................................... 297
Naubates pterodromi ....................................................... 297
Naupactus godmani ........................................................ 317
Nauplius aquaticus .......................................................... 201
Neamerus lundbladi ........................................................ 280
Neanura longiseta (ver Lathriopyga longiseta)
Neanura muscorum ......................................................... 291
Neanura phlegraea plena (ver Deutonura plena)
Neanura plena (ver Deutonura plena)
Neanura sinistra (ver Deutonura sinistra)
Neanuridae ..................................................................... 291
Nebrioporus dubius ......................................................... 319
Neckera besseri (ver Homalia webbiana)
Neckera cephalonica ....................................................... 150
Neckera complanata ....................................................... 150
Neckera crispa ................................................................ 150
Neckera elegans (ver Neckera intermedia)
Neckera elegans var. laevifolia (ver Neckera intermedia)
Neckera intermedia ......................................................... 150
Neckera intermedia var. laevifolia (ver Neckera intermedia)
Neckera laevifolia (ver Neckera intermedia)
Neckera laeviuscula (ver Neckera intermedia)
Neckera lucens (ver Hookeria lucens)
Neckera pennata (ver Neckera cephalonica)
Neckera pennata var. cephalonica (ver Neckera
cephalonica)
Neckera pumila ............................................................... 150
417
Neckera subrecta (ver Homalia lusitanica)
Neckeraceae ................................................................... 150
Necremnus alticola .......................................................... 350
Necremnus artynes ......................................................... 350
Necremnus cosconius ..................................................... 350
Necremnus folia ............................................................... 350
Necremnus fumatus ........................................................ 351
Necrobia ruficollis ............................................................ 314
Necrobia rufipes .............................................................. 314
Nectria cinnabarina ............................................................ 79
Nectria lecanodes ............................................................ 122
Nectriaceae ....................................................................... 79
Nectriaceae .................................................................... 122
Neelida ........................................................................... 292
Neelipleona ..................................................................... 292
Neelus minimus (ver Megalothorax minimus)
Neelus murinus ................................................................ 292
Nehemitropia lividipennis ................................................ 324
Nemania diffusa.................................................................. 80
Nematoda ......................................................................... 223
Nematodirus spathiger ..................................................... 224
Nemopoda algira (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Nemorilla floralis (ver Nemorilla maculosa)
Nemorilla maculosa ......................................................... 338
Nemorilla notabilis (ver Nemorilla maculosa)
Neoascaris vitulorum (ver Toxocara vitulorum)
Neoascia podagrica ........................................................ 337
Neoasterolepisma myrmecobia ....................................... 294
Neoasterolepisma pelagodromae ................................... 294
Neobisium sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Neobisnius lathrobioides ................................................. 324
Neobisnius procerulus (ver Neobisnius lathrobioides)
Neochrysocharis aratus ................................................... 351
Neoclytus acuminatus ..................................................... 313
Neoderelomus piriformis ................................................. 318
Neodermata...................................................................... 212
Neofuscelia delisei ........................................................... 113
Neofuscelia loxodes ........................................................ 113
Neofuscelia pulla ............................................................. 113
Neomariania rebeli ........................................................... 343
Neomyia cornicina ........................................................... 334
Neomyzus circumflexus .................................................. 306
Neophilaenus angustipennis ........................................... 297
Neoscona crucifera ......................................................... 283
Neoscona subfusca ......................................................... 283
Neotaenioglossa............................................................... 239
Neotermes praecox (ver Postelectrotermes praecox)
Neotinea intacta (ver Neotinea maculata)
Neotinea maculata .......................................................... 207
Neotoxoptera formosana ................................................ 306
Neotoxoptera oliveri ........................................................ 306
Neotrama maritima .......................................................... 307
Neotrichoporoides dispersus .......................................... 351
Neotrichoporoides intaminatus ....................................... 351
Neotrichoporoides mediterraneus ................................... 351
Neotrichoporoides viridimaculatus .................................. 351
Neotroponiscus vedadoensis (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Neottiella aphanodictyon.................................................... 78
Neottiura herbigrada ....................................................... 286
Nephanes titan ................................................................ 322
Nephopterix angustella ................................................... 344
Nephrodium aemulum (ver Dryopteris aemula)
Nephrodium affine (ver Dryopteris affinis subsp. affinis)
Nephrodium elongatum (ver Dryopteris aitoniana)
Nephrodium foenisecii (ver Dryopteris aemula)
Nephrodium molle (ver Christella dentata)
Nephrodium oreopteris (ver Lastrea limbosperma)
Nephrodium spinulosum var. dilatatum (ver Dryopteris
maderensis)
Nephrolepis cordifolia ...................................................... 183
Nephroma areolatum ....................................................... 119
Nephroma foliolatum ....................................................... 119
Nephroma helveticum ..................................................... 119
Nephroma laevigatum ..................................................... 119
Nephroma lusitanicum (ver Nephroma laevigatum)
Nephroma parile .............................................................. 119
Nephroma resupinatum ................................................... 119
Nephroma resupinatum var. laevigata (ver Nephroma
laevigatum)
Nephroma tangeriense .................................................... 119
Nephromataceae ............................................................ 119
Nephrotoma antithrix ....................................................... 338
Nephrotoma brevipennis ................................................. 338
Nephrotoma lucida .......................................................... 338
Nephus conjunctus ......................................................... 314
Nephus depressiusculus ................................................. 314
Nephus flavopictus .......................................................... 314
Nephus hiekei .................................................................. 314
Nephus includens (ver Nephus conjunctus)
Nepiera collector (ver Meloboris collector)
Nepticulidae ................................................................... 342
Nerine sarniensis ............................................................. 207
Nesacinopus pelagicus ................................................... 311
Nesarpalus atlanticus (ver Nesarpalus cimensis cimensis)
Nesarpalus cimensis cimensis ......................................... 311
Nesarpalus cimensis maderae ......................................... 311
Nesarpalus gregarius ....................................................... 311
Nesarpalus vividus cimensis (ver Nesarpalus cimensis cimensis)
Nesidiocoris tenuis .......................................................... 300
Nesoclutha erythrocephala ............................................. 298
Nesolechia oxyspora ....................................................... 113
Nesophrosyne cellulosa .................................................. 298
Nesorthomus curtus (ver Orthomus curtus)
Nesorthomus dilaticollis (ver Orthomus dilaticollis)
Nesorthomus gracilipes (ver Orthomus gracilipes)
Nesorthomus martini (ver Orthomus berrai)
Nesotes arboricola .......................................................... 326
Nesotes asper asper ........................................................ 326
Nesotes asper maderensis ............................................... 326
Nesotes confertus colasi .................................................. 326
Nesotes confertus confertus ............................................ 326
Nesotes congregatus ...................................................... 326
Nesotes futilis .................................................................. 326
Nesotes gagatinus ........................................................... 326
Nesotes graniger ............................................................. 326
Nesotes infernus infernus................................................. 326
Nesotes infernus wollastoni ............................................. 326
Nesotes leacoccianus ..................................................... 326
Nesotes lucifugus lucifugus ............................................. 326
Nesotes lucifugus maritimus ............................................ 327
Nesotes monodi .............................................................. 327
Nesotes obliteratus ......................................................... 327
Nesotes portosanctanus ................................................. 327
Nesotes subdepressus .................................................... 327
Nesothrips propinquus .................................................... 307
Nesovitrea hammonis ...................................................... 243
Nesticidae ....................................................................... 285
Nesticodes rufipes ........................................................... 286
Netelia ahngeri (ver Netelia thoracica)
Netelia fuscicarpus (ver Netelia testacea)
Netelia testacea ............................................................... 353
Netelia thoracica .............................................................. 353
Neumania atlantida .......................................................... 283
Neurocladus brachiidens ................................................. 300
Neuroptera ...................................................................... 308
Neuroterus anthracinus ................................................... 348
Neuroterus aprilinus ........................................................ 348
Neurotomia coenulentella ................................................ 344
Nezara viridula ................................................................. 301
Nicandra physalodes ....................................................... 196
Nicobium castaneum ...................................................... 309
Nicobium velatum ............................................................ 309
Nicobium villosum (ver Nicobium velatum)
Nicoletiidae ..................................................................... 294
Nicotiana glauca .............................................................. 196
Nicotiana tabacum .......................................................... 196
Nicotiana wigandioides (ver Apêndice I)
Niditinea fuscella ............................................................. 344
Niditinea fuscipunctella (ver Niditinea fuscella)
Niditinea spretella (ver Niditinea fuscella)
Nidulariaceae ..................................................................... 83
Nielseniella brinki ............................................................. 335
Nielseniella maderensis ................................................... 336
Nigela damascena ........................................................... 184
Nigma puella .................................................................... 283
Nipaecoccus nipae .......................................................... 303
Nitidula carnaria .............................................................. 321
Nitidula flavomaculata ..................................................... 321
Nitidulidae ....................................................................... 321
Nobregaea latinervis ........................................................ 149
Noctua pronuba ............................................................... 343
Noctua teixeirai ................................................................ 343
Noctuidae ....................................................................... 342
Nolidae ........................................................................... 343
Nomophila noctuella ........................................................ 340
Nopoiulus kochii .............................................................. 289
Norbanus cerasiops ........................................................ 355
Normandina pulchella ...................................................... 122
Normania triphylla ........................................................... 196
Norrbomia marginatis ...................................................... 337
Nosferatumyia no ............................................................ 336
Nosopsyllus fasciatus ...................................................... 328
Nostima picta .................................................................. 332
Notelaea excelsa (ver Picconia excelsa)
Notholaena lanuginosa (ver Cosentinia vellea)
Notholaena marantae ...................................................... 181
Notholaena marantae (ver Notholaena marantae subsp.
subcordata)
Notholaena marantae subsp. mirifica (ver Notholaena
marantae subsp. subcordata)
Nothoscordum fragrans (ver Nothoscordum gracile)
Nothoscordum gracile ..................................................... 206
Nothoscordum inodorum (ver Nothoscordum gracile)
Nothridae ........................................................................ 281
Nothrotrombidium lundbladi ............................................ 282
Nothrus palustris ............................................................. 281
Notiophilus geminatus ..................................................... 311
Notiophilus quadripunctatus ........................................... 311
Notiphila albicans (ver Hecamede albicans)
Notiphila albilabris (ver Hydrellia albilabris)
Notiphila griseola (ver Hydrellia griseola)
Notiphila guttata (ver Hyadina guttata)
Notiphila picta (ver Nostima picta)
Notiphila quadrata (ver Limnellia quadrata)
Notobasis syriaca ............................................................ 201
Notodanthonia tenuior (ver Rytidosperma tenuius)
Notonectidae .................................................................. 301
Nowellia curvifolia ............................................................ 154
Nucularia perrinii (ver Apêndice I)
Nyctaginaceae ................................................................ 185
Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus .............................................. 375
Nyctalus verrucosus (ver Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus)
Nycterium triphyllum (ver Normania triphylla)
Nycterosea obstipata ...................................................... 341
Nycteus meridionalis ....................................................... 319
Nycteus ovum (ver Nycteus meridionalis)
Nyctinomus taeniotis (ver Tadarida teniotis)
Nygolaimus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Nymphalidae .................................................................. 343
Nysius contiguus ............................................................. 300
Nysius cymoides ............................................................. 300
Nysius ericae ericae ......................................................... 300
Nysius immunis ............................................................... 300
O
Obelosia plusiivorax (ver Megaselia scalaris)
Oceanaspidiotus spinosus (ver Apêndice I)
Oceanodroma castro........................................................ 374
Ochlerotatus eatoni ......................................................... 331
Ochrolechia androgyna ................................................... 119
Ochrolechia maderensis .................................................. 119
Ochrolechia pallescens ................................................... 120
Ochrolechia parella .......................................................... 120
Ochrolechia szatalaensis ................................................. 120
Ochrolechia tartarea ........................................................ 120
Ochrolechia upsaliensis ................................................... 120
Ochropleura leucogaster ................................................. 343
Ochrosis ventralis ............................................................ 314
Ochthebius algicola ......................................................... 319
Ochthebius heeri ............................................................. 319
Ochthebius quadricollis (ver Ochthebius heeri)
Ochthebius quadrifoveolatus .......................................... 319
Ochthebius rugulosus ..................................................... 319
Ochthebius subpictus subpictus...................................... 319
Ochthiphila polystigma (ver Chamaemyia polystigma)
Ocnerodrilidae ................................................................. 211
Ocnerodrilus occidentalis ................................................. 211
Ocotea foetens ................................................................ 184
Octochaetidae ................................................................. 211
Octodiceras fontanum (ver Fissidens fontanus)
Octolasion lacteum........................................................... 211
Octospora humosa ............................................................. 78
Octotemnus opacus ........................................................ 314
Ocydromus atlanticus atlanticus (ver Bembidion atlanticum
atlanticum)
Ocydromus schmidti schmidti (ver Bembidion schmidti
schmidti)
Ocyptera brassicaria (ver Cylindromyia brassicaria)
Ocypus aethiops ............................................................. 324
Ocypus caroli (ver Ocypus pedemontanus)
Ocypus cupreus (ver Ocypus fortunatarum)
Ocypus fortunatarum ...................................................... 324
Ocypus obscuroaeneus schatzmayri ............................... 324
Ocypus olens ................................................................... 324
Ocypus pedemontanus ................................................... 324
Ocypus winkleri (ver Tasgius winkleri)
Ocys harpaloides ............................................................. 311
Odonaspis literosa (ver Apêndice I)
Odonaspis saccharicaulis ............................................... 303
Odonaspis secretus saccharicaulis (ver Odonaspis
saccharicaulis)
Odonata .......................................................................... 294
Odontella armata (ver Xenyllodes armatus)
Odontella lamellifera (ver Superodontella lamellifer)
Odontellidae ................................................................... 291
Odontia nivea (ver Trechispora nivea)
Odontia stipata (ver Hyphodontia stipata)
Odontites holliana ............................................................ 198
Odontocepheus elongatus .............................................. 280
Odontoschisma denudatum ............................................ 154
Odontoschisma prostratum ............................................. 154
Odontothrips retamae ..................................................... 308
418
Odontothrips ulicis .......................................................... 308
Oecanthus pellucens pellucens ....................................... 295
Oecia oecophila ............................................................... 344
Oecobiidae ..................................................................... 285
Oecobius lampeli (ver Oecobius selvagensis)
Oecobius minor ............................................................... 285
Oecobius navus ............................................................... 285
Oecobius selvagensis ...................................................... 285
Oecobius similis .............................................................. 285
Oecophoridae ................................................................. 343
Oedaleus decorus decorus .............................................. 295
Oedemera barbara .......................................................... 322
Oedemera lowei (ver Stenostoma lowei)
Oedemerella lowei (ver Stenostoma lowei)
Oedemeridae .................................................................. 322
Oedemothrips propinquus (ver Nesothrips propinquus)
Oedicladium hebridarum (ver Myurium hochstetteri)
Oedipodiella australis ...................................................... 148
Oenanthe divaricata ........................................................ 195
Oenanthe pteridifolia (ver Oenanthe divaricata)
Oenothera biennis ........................................................... 193
Oenothera longiflora subsp. longiflora ............................. 193
Oenothera odorata (ver Oenothera stricta)
Oenothera stricta ............................................................. 193
Oenothera tetraptera ....................................................... 193
Oesophagostomum radiatum........................................... 224
Oestophora barbula ........................................................ 244
Oestrelata mollis (ver Pterodroma madeira)
Oestridae ........................................................................ 335
Oestrus ovis ..................................................................... 335
Oidiopsis taurica (ver Leveillula taurica)
Oidium ceratoniae .............................................................. 76
Oidium erysiphoides (ver Sphaerotheca fuliginea)
Oidium gigasporum (ver Leveillula taurica)
Oidium leucoconium (ver Podosphaera pannosa)
Oidium quercinum (ver Microsphaera alphitoides)
Oidium tabaci (ver Erysiphe cichoracearum)
Oidium tabacinum (ver Erysiphe cichoracearum)
Oidium tuckeri (ver Erysiphe necator)
Oinophila v-flava .............................................................. 344
Olea europaea subsp. cerasiformis (ver Olea maderensis)
Olea europaea subsp. maderensis (ver Olea maderensis)
Olea europaea var. buxifolia (ver Olea maderensis)
Olea europaea var. maderensis (ver Olea maderensis)
Olea excelsa (ver Picconia excelsa)
Olea maderensis .............................................................. 196
Oleaceae ........................................................................ 196
Oleandraceae ................................................................. 183
Olibrus affinis ................................................................... 322
Olibrus bicolor ................................................................. 322
Olibrus cinerariae ............................................................ 322
Olibrus liquidus ................................................................ 322
Olibrus millefolii ............................................................... 322
Oligochaeta ...................................................................... 211
Oligomerus ptilinoides ..................................................... 309
Oligonychus perseae ....................................................... 282
Oligoporus caesius (ver Postia caesia)
Oligosita subfasciata ....................................................... 356
Oligota analis ................................................................... 324
Oligota apicata (ver Oligota analis)
Oligota canariensis .......................................................... 324
Oligota flavicornis (ver Holobus ignoratus)
Oligota granaria (ver Oligota canariensis)
Oligota inflata (ver Oligota muensteri)
Oligota inflata (ver Oligota parva)
Oligota muensteri ............................................................ 324
Oligota parva ................................................................... 324
Oligota pumilio (ver Oligota muensteri)
Oligota punctulata ........................................................... 324
Oligota pusillima .............................................................. 325
Oligota selvagensis ......................................................... 325
Oligotoma nigra ............................................................... 296
Oligotomidae .................................................................. 296
Olina ferruginea (ver Lotophila atra)
Olina geniculata (ver Lotophila atra)
Olios maderianus (ver Heteropoda venatoria)
Olisthopus elongatus ....................................................... 311
Olisthopus ericae ............................................................. 311
Olisthopus fuscatus elongatus (ver Olisthopus elongatus)
Olisthopus humerosus ..................................................... 311
Olisthopus maderensis acutangulus ................................ 311
Olisthopus maderensis maderensis ................................. 311
Olpiidae .......................................................................... 279
Olpium pallipes ................................................................ 279
Omalium clavicorne (ver Paraphloeostiba clavicornis)
Omalium granulatum (ver Phloeonomus pusillus)
Omalium ocellatum .......................................................... 325
Omaseus aterrimus nigerrimus (ver Pterostichus aterrimus
aterrimus)
Omaseus wollastoni (ver Poecilus wollastoni)
Omias aenescens (ver Laparocerus aenescens)
Omias angustulus (ver Laparocerus angustulus)
Omias ventrosus (ver Laparocerus ventrosus)
Omias waterhousei (ver Laparocerus waterhousei)
Ommatoiulus moreletii ..................................................... 290
Omonadus floralis ........................................................... 310
Omorga mutabilis (ver Campoplex difformis)
Omosita colon ................................................................. 321
Omosita discoidea ........................................................... 321
Omphalia umbellifera (ver Omphalina ericetorum)
Omphalina ericetorum ........................................................ 85
Onagraceae .................................................................... 193
Onchocercidae ................................................................ 224
Onchulidae ...................................................................... 223
Oncocephalus pilicornis .................................................. 301
Oncopodura crassicornis ................................................ 292
Oncopoduridae ............................................................... 292
Oncorhynchus mykiss ...................................................... 373
Oniscidae ........................................................................ 287
Oniscus affinis (ver Oniscus asellus)
Oniscus asellus ............................................................... 287
Oniscus fossor (ver Oniscus asellus)
Oniscus lamperti (ver Oniscus asellus)
Oniscus languidus (ver Oniscus asellus)
Oniscus lineatus (ver Oniscus asellus)
Oniscus murarius (ver Oniscus asellus)
Oniscus nodulosus (ver Oniscus asellus)
Oniscus taeniola (ver Oniscus asellus)
Oniscus vicarius (ver Oniscus asellus)
Ononis costae (ver Apêndice I)
Ononis costae (ver Ononis spinosa subsp. maritima)
Ononis dentata ................................................................ 192
Ononis diffusa ................................................................. 192
Ononis micrantha (ver Ononis diffusa)
Ononis mitissima ............................................................. 192
Ononis reclinata var. lowei (ver Ononis dentata)
Ononis reclinata var. simplex (ver Ononis dentata)
Ononis reclinata var. tridentata (ver Ononis dentata)
Ononis serrata ................................................................. 192
Ononis spinosa subsp. maritima ...................................... 192
Ontsira antica .................................................................. 347
Onychiuridae .................................................................. 291
Onychiurus burmeisteri (ver Kalaphorura tuberculata)
Onychiurus circulans ....................................................... 291
Onychiurus fimata (ver Protaphorura fimata)
Onychiurus fimatus (ver Protaphorura fimata)
Onychiurus fimentarius (ver Protaphorura fimata)
Onychiurus ghidinii .......................................................... 291
Onychiurus hortensis (ver Protaphorura hortensis)
Onychiurus insubrarius .................................................... 292
Onychiurus pseudostachianus ........................................ 292
Onychiurus tuberculatus (ver Kalaphorura tuberculata)
Ooctonus vulgatus .......................................................... 354
Ooencyrtus telenomicida ................................................ 349
Oomycetes ......................................................................... 73
Oomycota ........................................................................... 73
Oonopidae ...................................................................... 285
Opacifrons coxata ........................................................... 337
Opalimosina liliputana ..................................................... 337
Opalimosina mirabilis ...................................................... 337
Opatropis hispida (ver Gonocephalum affine)
Opatropis hispida (ver Gonocephalum affine)
Opatrum dilatatum (ver Gonocephalum dilatatum)
Opatrum fuscum Herbst (ver Gonocephalum rusticum)
Opegrapha atra ............................................................... 107
Opegrapha calcarea ........................................................ 107
Opegrapha chevallieri (ver Opegrapha calcarea)
Opegrapha circumducta .................................................. 107
Opegrapha endoleuca ..................................................... 107
Opegrapha farinosa ......................................................... 107
Opegrapha farinosa (ver Lecanographa farinosa)
Opegrapha glaucomaria .................................................. 107
Opegrapha grumulosa (ver Lecanographa grumulosa)
Opegrapha gyrocarpa ..................................................... 107
Opegrapha herpetica (ver Opegrapha rufescens)
Opegrapha lithyrga .......................................................... 107
Opegrapha lutulenta ........................................................ 107
Opegrapha niveoatra ....................................................... 107
Opegrapha notha (ver Opegrapha varia)
Opegrapha ochrocheila ................................................... 107
Opegrapha prosodea ...................................................... 107
Opegrapha rufescens ...................................................... 107
Opegrapha rupestris ........................................................ 107
Opegrapha subelevata .................................................... 107
Opegrapha taxicola (ver Opegrapha prosodea)
Opegrapha thelotrematis ................................................. 107
Opegrapha varia .............................................................. 108
Opegrapha vulgata .......................................................... 108
Ophidonais serpentina ..................................................... 212
Ophioglossaceae ........................................................... 181
Ophioglossales .............................................................. 181
Ophioglossopsida ......................................................... 181
Ophioglossum azoricum ................................................. 181
Ophioglossum lusitanicum ............................................. 181
Ophioglossum polyphyllum (ver Ophioglossum azoricum)
Ophioglossum reticulatum (ver Apêndice I)
Ophiomyia beckeri .......................................................... 328
Ophion atlanticus ............................................................ 353
Ophion obscurus atlanticus (ver Ophion atlanticus)
Ophiusa tirhaca ............................................................... 343
Ophonus ardosiacus ....................................................... 311
Ophonus rotundicollis (ver Ophonus ardosiacus)
Ophonus stictus .............................................................. 311
Ophyra leucostoma (ver Hydrotaea ignava)
Opiella subpectinata (ver Medioppia subpectinata)
Opiella subpectinata (ver Rhinoppia subpectinata)
Opiliones ......................................................................... 279
Opilo domesticus ............................................................ 314
Opilo mollis ...................................................................... 314
Opisthopora ..................................................................... 211
Opius rudis (ver Phaedrotoma rudis)
Oplismenus hirtellus (ver Apêndice I)
Opogona omoscopa ........................................................ 344
Opogona praematura (ver Opogona omoscopa)
Opogona sacchari ........................................................... 344
Opogona subcervinella (ver Opogona sacchari)
Opomyzidae ................................................................... 335
Opopaea concolor ........................................................... 285
Oppiella nova ................................................................... 281
Oppiidae ......................................................................... 281
Opsius lethierryi ............................................................... 298
Opuntia ficus-barbarica ................................................... 185
Opuntia ficus-indica (ver Opuntia ficus-barbarica)
Opuntia tuna .................................................................... 185
Oranmorpha guerinii ........................................................ 289
Orbilia epipora .................................................................... 77
Orbilia luteorubella ............................................................. 77
Orbiliaceae ........................................................................ 77
Orbiliales ............................................................................ 77
Orbiliomycetes ................................................................... 77
Orbiliomycetidae ................................................................ 77
Orchestes fagi ................................................................. 318
Orchestes sparsus (ver Apêndice I)
Orchidaceae ................................................................... 207
Orchidales ...................................................................... 207
Orchis foliosa (ver Dactylorhiza foliosa)
Orchis maderensis (ver Dactylorhiza foliosa)
Orchis scopulorum .......................................................... 207
Orchisia costata ............................................................... 334
Oreodaphne foetens (ver Ocotea foetens)
Oreopteris limbosperma (ver Lastrea limbosperma)
Oribatida ......................................................................... 280
Oribatula cognata ............................................................ 281
Oribatula frisiae ............................................................... 281
Oribatulidae .................................................................... 281
Origanum virens (ver Origanum vulgare subsp. virens)
Origanum vulgare subsp. virens ....................................... 197
Orius albidipennis ............................................................ 299
Orius laevigatus maderensis ............................................ 299
Orius limbatus ................................................................. 299
Orius niger ....................................................................... 299
Ormenis aureus (ver Chamaemelum nobile)
Ormenis mixta (ver Chamaemelum mixtum)
Ornativalva plutelliformis ................................................. 341
Ornithogalum arabicum (ver Apêndice I)
Ornithopus compressus .................................................. 192
Ornithopus exstipulatus (ver Ornithopus pinnatus)
Ornithopus perpusillus .................................................... 192
Ornithopus pinnatus ........................................................ 192
Ornithopus sativus .......................................................... 192
Orobanchaceae .............................................................. 199
Orobanche barbata (ver Orobanche minor)
Orobanche calendulae .................................................... 199
Orobanche crenata .......................................................... 199
Orobanche mauretanica (ver Orobanche calendulae)
Orobanche minor ............................................................. 199
Orobanche nana (ver Orobanche ramosa
subsp. nana)
Orobanche ramosa subsp. nana ...................................... 199
Orobanche ramosa var. inaspecta (ver Orobanche ramosa
subsp. nana)
Orthellia caesarion (ver Neomyia cornicina)
Ortheziidae ..................................................................... 303
Ortheziola vejdovskyi ...................................................... 303
Orthocentrus fulvipes ...................................................... 353
Orthocentrus marginatus ................................................. 353
Orthocentrus monilicornis ............................................... 353
Orthoceratium lacustre .................................................... 331
Orthocladius fuscimanus ................................................. 330
Orthocladius rivicola ........................................................ 330
Orthocladius thienemanni ............................................... 330
Orthodicranum flagellare (ver Dicranum flagellare)
Orthodicranum scottianum (ver Dicranum scottianum)
419
Orthodicranum scottianum subsp. canariense (ver Dicranum
canariense)
Orthodontiaceae .............................................................. 146
Orthodontium gaumei (ver Orthodontium pellucens)
Orthodontium gracile ....................................................... 146
Orthodontium pellucens .................................................. 146
Orthomus barbarus haligena ............................................ 311
Orthomus bedelianus ...................................................... 311
Orthomus berrai .............................................................. 311
Orthomus berytensis f. haligena (ver Orthomus barbarus
haligena)
Orthomus curtus .............................................................. 311
Orthomus dilaticollis ........................................................ 311
Orthomus gracilipes ........................................................ 311
Orthomus lundbladi ......................................................... 312
Orthomus pecoudi ........................................................... 312
Orthomus susanae .......................................................... 312
Orthonama fluviata (ver Nycterosea obstipata)
Orthoperus aequalis ........................................................ 315
Orthoperus atomarius ..................................................... 315
Orthoperus atomus ......................................................... 315
Orthops basalis ............................................................... 300
Orthops kalmii ................................................................. 300
Orthoptera ...................................................................... 295
Orthostigma funchalense ................................................ 347
Orthostigma maculipes ................................................... 347
Orthostigma madeirense ................................................. 347
Orthostigma minusculum ................................................ 348
Orthostigma pumila ......................................................... 348
Orthostigma pumilum (ver Orthostigma pumila)
Orthothecium durieui (ver Rhynchostegiella durieui)
Orthotomicus erosus ....................................................... 318
Orthotrichaceae ............................................................... 150
Orthotrichales .................................................................. 150
Orthotrichum affine .......................................................... 150
Orthotrichum cupulatum ................................................. 150
Orthotrichum diaphanum ................................................ 150
Orthotrichum lyellii ........................................................... 150
Orthotrichum paivanum (ver Ulota calvescens)
Orthotrichum pallens ....................................................... 150
Orthotrichum rupestre ..................................................... 150
Orthotrichum tenellum ..................................................... 151
Orthotylus flavosparsus ................................................... 300
Oryctolagus cuniculus ...................................................... 375
Oryza sativa (ver Apêndice I)
Oryzopsis miliacea .......................................................... 204
Oscinella frit ..................................................................... 331
Oscinella maura ............................................................... 331
Oscinella nitidigenis ......................................................... 331
Oscinella pusilla ............................................................... 331
Oscinis cribriformis (ver Calamoncosis minima)
Oscinis frit (ver Oscinella frit)
Oscinis maura (ver Oscinella maura)
Oscinis maura nigripes (ver Oscinella maura)
Oscinis nitidigenis (ver Oscinella nitidigenis)
Oscinis pusilla (ver Oscinella pusilla)
Oscinis signata (ver Siphunculina striolatum)
Osmia fulviventris (ver Osmia niveata)
Osmia latreillei iberoafricana (ver Apêndice I)
Osmia madeirensis .......................................................... 346
Osmia niveata .................................................................. 346
Osmia submicans (ver Apêndice I)
Osmunda lunaria (ver Botrychium lunaria)
Osmunda regalis ............................................................. 181
Osmundaceae ................................................................ 181
Osmundales ................................................................... 181
Ossicaulis lignatilis ............................................................. 85
Ostearius melanopygius .................................................. 284
Ostertagia circumcincta (ver Teladorsagia circumcincta)
Ostertagia ostertagi .......................................................... 224
Ostracoda ........................................................................ 288
Ostropales ...................................................................... 118
Otala lactea (ver Otala lactea lactea)
Otala lactea lactea ............................................................ 240
Othius arieiroensis ........................................................... 325
Othius baculifer ............................................................... 325
Othius brevicornis (ver Othius jansoni)
Othius jansoni .................................................................. 325
Othius ruivomontis .......................................................... 325
Othius strigulosus ............................................................ 325
Othius vestitus (ver Othius jansoni)
Otiorhynchus cribicollis ................................................... 318
Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus ........................................... 318
Otiorhynchus sulcatus ..................................................... 318
Otiorhynchus trophonicus (ver Otiorhynchus cribicollis)
Oulema melanopus ......................................................... 314
Outachyusa raptoria ........................................................ 325
Ovatella aequalis ............................................................. 240
Ovatella gracilis (ver Apêndice I)
Ovatus crataegarius ........................................................ 306
Ovularia sphaeroidea.......................................................... 74
Oxalidaceae .................................................................... 195
Oxalis cernua (ver Oxalis pes-caprae)
Oxalis corniculata ............................................................ 195
Oxalis corniculata var. atropurpurea (ver Oxalis corniculata)
Oxalis corymbosa (ver Oxalis debilis)
Oxalis debilis ................................................................... 195
Oxalis exilis ...................................................................... 195
Oxalis intermedia (ver Oxalis latifolia)
Oxalis latifolia .................................................................. 195
Oxalis martiana (ver Oxalis debilis)
Oxalis pes-caprae ........................................................... 195
Oxalis purpurea ............................................................... 195
Oxalis variabilis var. purpurea (ver Oxalis purpurea)
Oxalis venusta (ver Oxalis purpurea)
Oxidus gracilis ................................................................. 289
Oxyaciura tibialis ............................................................. 338
Oxycarenus lavaterae ...................................................... 300
Oxychilidae ..................................................................... 243
Oxychilus alliarius ............................................................ 243
Oxychilus cellarius ........................................................... 244
Oxychilus draparnaudi (ver Oxychilus draparnaudi
draparnaudi)
Oxychilus draparnaudi draparnaudi ................................. 244
Oxychilus helveticus (ver Apêndice I)
Oxyethira spinosella ........................................................ 339
Oxylabis wollastoni (ver Zygota wollastoni)
Oxyna sororcula (ver Dioxyna sororcula)
Oxyna tesselata (ver Campiglossa producta)
Oxyomus brevicollis (ver Ataenius brevicollis)
Oxyomus heinekeni (ver Ataenius heinekeni)
Oxypleurus nodieri .......................................................... 313
Oxypleurus pinicola (ver Oxypleurus nodieri)
Oxypoda carbonaria ........................................................ 325
Oxypoda exoleta (ver Oxypoda lurida)
Oxypoda litigiosa (ver Oxypoda carbonaria)
Oxypoda lurida ................................................................ 325
Oxypoda lurida (ver Oxypoda magdalenae)
Oxypoda magdalenae ..................................................... 325
Oxypoda rugifrons (ver Oxypoda carbonaria)
Oxypoda sericea (ver Oxypoda carbonaria)
Oxyrhynchium swartzii (ver Oxyrrhynchium hians)
Oxyrrhynchium hians ....................................................... 149
Oxyrrhynchium pallidirostrum (ver Oxyrrhynchium pumilum)
Oxyrrhynchium praelongum (ver Kindbergia praelonga)
Oxyrrhynchium praelongum var. laxirete (ver Oxyrrhynchium
hians)
Oxyrrhynchium pumilum ................................................. 149
Oxyrrhynchium rusciforme (ver Platyhypnidium riparioides)
Oxyrrhynchium schleicheri .............................................. 149
Oxyrrhynchium serratum (ver Kindbergia praelonga)
Oxyrrhynchium speciosum .............................................. 149
Oxystegus cylindricus (ver Trichostomum tenuirostre)
Oxystegus tenuirostris (ver Trichostomum tenuirostre)
Oxytelus advena (ver Anotylus nitidifrons)
Oxytelus complanatus (ver Anotylus complanatus)
Oxytelus glareosus (ver Anotylus glareosus)
Oxytelus insignitus (ver Anotylus insignitus)
Oxytelus nitidifrons (ver Anotylus nitidifrons)
Oxytelus nitidulus (ver Anotylus nitidulus)
Oxytelus piceus ............................................................... 325
Oxytelus sculptus ............................................................ 325
Oxythrips ajugae ............................................................. 308
Oxyurida .......................................................................... 224
Oxyuridae ........................................................................ 224
Ozognathus cornutus ...................................................... 309
Ozyptila atlantica ............................................................. 286
P
Pachycheta pubescens (ver Melanochaeta pubescens)
Pachyella babingtonii ......................................................... 78
Pachymerium ferrugineum .............................................. 291
Pachyneuron albutius (ver Apêndice I)
Pachyneuron aphidis ....................................................... 355
Pachyneuron formosum .................................................. 355
Pachyneuron groenlandicum ........................................... 355
Pachyrhina maderensis (ver Nephrotoma brevipennis)
Pachysternum capense ................................................... 320
Pachytychius robustus .................................................... 318
Pactolinus major .............................................................. 319
Paidiscura orotavensis .................................................... 286
Pales exsulans ................................................................. 338
Palhinhae veigae (ver Apêndice I)
Pallavicinia lyellii .............................................................. 155
Pallaviciniaceae ................................................................ 155
Palliduphantes schmitzi ................................................... 284
Palorus ratzeburgi ........................................................... 327
Palpita testalis (ver Hodebertia testalis)
Palpita testulalis (ver Palpita vitrealis)
Palpita vitrealis ................................................................ 340
Paludinella littorina .......................................................... 239
Palumbus trocaza (ver Columba trocaz)
Palustriella commutata .................................................... 149
Palustriella falcata ........................................................... 149
Panaeolina foenisecii .......................................................... 82
Panaeolus acuminatus ....................................................... 82
Panaeolus fimicola ............................................................. 82
Panaeolus foenisecii (ver Panaeolina foenisecii)
Panaeolus rickenii (ver Panaeolus acuminatus)
Panaeolus sphinctrinus ...................................................... 82
Panaeolus subbalteatus ..................................................... 82
Panellus stipticus ............................................................... 83
Panicum barbinode (ver Brachiaria mutica)
Panicum capillare ............................................................ 204
Panicum colonum (ver Echinochloa colonum)
Panicum crus-galli (ver Echinochloa crus-galli)
Panicum crus-galli var. hostii (ver Echinochloa crus-galli)
Panicum maximum .......................................................... 204
Panicum miliaceum ......................................................... 204
Panicum repens ............................................................... 204
Panicum sanguinale (ver Digitaria sanguinalis)
Paniscus madeirensis (ver Netelia thoracica)
Paniscus testaceus (ver Netelia testacea)
Pannaria conoplea ........................................................... 112
Pannaria leucosticta (ver Fuscopannaria leucosticta)
Pannaria microphylla (ver Fuscopannaria leucophaea)
Pannaria nebulosa (ver Moelleropsis nebulosa)
Pannaria pezizoides (ver Protopannaria pezizoides)
Pannaria pityrea (ver Pannaria conoplea)
Pannaria rubiginosa ......................................................... 112
Pannaria tavaresii ............................................................ 112
Pannariaceae .................................................................. 112
Panonychus citri .............................................................. 282
Panonychus ulmi ............................................................. 282
Pantoclis sulcata ............................................................. 349
Pantoclis trisulcata .......................................................... 349
Pantomorus cervinus (ver Naupactus godmani)
Pantomorus godmani (ver Naupactus godmani)
Papaver dubium .............................................................. 184
Papaver dubium subsp. dubium (ver Papaver dubium)
Papaver hybridum ........................................................... 184
Papaver pinnatifidum ...................................................... 184
Papaver rhoeas ............................................................... 184
Papaver rhoeas subsp. strigosum (ver Papaver rhoeas)
Papaver rhoeas var. rhoeas (ver Papaver rhoeas)
Papaver rhoeas var. strigosum (ver Papaver rhoeas)
Papaver setigerum (ver Papaver somniferum subsp.
setigerum)
Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum (ver Papaver
somniferum subsp. somniferum)
Papaver somniferum subsp. setigerum............................ 184
Papaver somniferum subsp. somniferum ........................ 184
Papaveraceae ................................................................. 184
Papaverales .................................................................... 184
Parachipteria punctata .................................................... 280
Parachipteria willmanni ................................................... 280
Paracollinella curvinervis (ver Leptocera nigra)
Paracolpodia capitata ..................................................... 329
Paradeucalion desertarum .............................................. 313
Paradoxosomatidae ....................................................... 289
Paradromius insularis insularis ......................................... 312
Paradromius insularis oceanicus...................................... 312
Paradromius linearis ........................................................ 312
Parafestuca albida (ver Koeleria loweana)
Paragastrothrips mauli (ver Gastrothrips mauli)
Parageranomyia plamensis (ver Geranomyia canariensis)
Paragus coadunatus ....................................................... 337
Paragus mundus (ver Paragus coadunatus)
Paragus tibialis (ver Paragus coadunatus)
Paragus tibialis var. coadunatus (ver Paragus coadunatus)
Paragus tibialis var. meridionalis (ver Paragus coadunatus)
Parahyponomeuta bakeri ................................................ 345
Paralabella curvicauda .................................................... 295
Paralaoma caputspinulae (ver Paralaoma servilis)
Paralaoma servilis ........................................................... 244
Paraleucobryum longifolium ............................................ 146
Paraleyrodes bondari ...................................................... 302
Paraleyrodes citricolus .................................................... 302
Paraliochthonius cavalensis ............................................ 279
Paraliochthonius hoestlandti ........................................... 279
Parallelodera parallela ..................................................... 327
Parallelodera serrata (ver Parallelodera parallela)
Parallophora pusilla (ver Phasia pusilla)
Paralorryia ferula (ver Lorryia ferula)
Parametriocnemus stylatus ............................................. 330
Paramormia cornuta ........................................................ 336
Paramormia ustulata ....................................................... 336
Paranchus albipes ........................................................... 312
Paranchus ruficornis (ver Paranchus albipes)
Parapelecopsis mediocris ............................................... 284
Paraphaenocladius impensus ......................................... 330
Paraphloeostiba clavicornis ............................................ 325
420
Paraphloeostiba gayndahensis ....................................... 325
Parapholis filiformis ......................................................... 204
Parapholis incurva ........................................................... 204
Parapuliciphora palmensis (ver Puliciphora borinquenensis)
Pararge aegeria ............................................................... 343
Pararge xiphia .................................................................. 343
Pararotruda nesiotica ...................................................... 344
Parasaissetia nigra .......................................................... 302
Paraschizaphis rosazevedoi ............................................ 306
Parasola hemerobia............................................................ 84
Parasola plicatilis................................................................ 84
Parasteatoda tepidariorum .............................................. 286
Parastenoniscus elbanus (ver Stenoniscus pleonalis)
Parastyphloderes lindbergi .............................................. 318
Paratibellus oblongiusculus ............................................. 285
Paratrechina jaegerskioeldi ............................................. 352
Paratrechina longicornis .................................................. 352
Paratrichlocladius rufiventris ........................................... 330
Paratrichodorus acutus .................................................... 223
Paratrichodorus allius ....................................................... 223
Paratrichodorus minor ...................................................... 223
Paratrichodorus porosus .................................................. 223
Paratrissocladius excerptus ............................................ 330
Paratullbergia callipygos ................................................. 292
Paratylenchus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Parazuphium baeticum mauretaniae ................................ 312
Pardosa proxima ............................................................. 284
Paregle audacula ............................................................. 328
Paregle cinerella (ver Adia cinerella)
Paregle radicum auct. (ver Paregle audacula)
Parentucellia viscosa ....................................................... 198
Parietaria debilis .............................................................. 187
Parietaria debilis var. gracilis (ver Parietaria debilis)
Parietaria debilis var. micrantha (ver Parietaria debilis)
Parietaria diffusa (ver Parietaria judaica)
Parietaria gracilis (ver Parietaria debilis)
Parietaria judaica ............................................................. 187
Parietaria lusitanica (ver Parietaria debilis)
Parietaria maderensis (ver Parietaria judaica)
Parietaria micrantha (ver Parietaria debilis)
Parietaria officinalis subsp. judaica (ver Parietaria judaica)
Parietaria officinalis var. diffusa (ver Parietaria judaica)
Parietaria ramiflora (ver Parietaria judaica)
Parisotoma notabilis ........................................................ 292
Parlatoria camelliae ......................................................... 303
Parlatoria theae ............................................................... 303
Parmelia caperata (ver Flavoparmelia caperata)
Parmelia carporrhizans (ver Parmelina quercina)
Parmelia cetrata .............................................................. 113
Parmelia cetrata (ver Rimelia cetrata)
Parmelia cetrata var. ciliosa (ver Parmelia cetrata)
Parmelia cetrata var. sorediifera (ver Parmelia cetrata)
Parmelia conspersa (ver Xanthoparmelia conspersa)
Parmelia conspersa f. isidiata (ver Xanthoparmelia
conspersa)
Parmelia conspersa var. hypoclista (ver Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis)
Parmelia conspersa var. stenophylla (ver Xanthoparmelia
stenophylla)
Parmelia crinita (ver Parmotrema crinitum)
Parmelia dubia var. stictica (ver Punctelia subrudecta)
Parmelia laevigata (ver Hypotrachyna laevigata)
Parmelia lobulifera var. sanguineoreagens (ver Hypotrachyna
rachista)
Parmelia madeirensis (ver Hypogymnia maderensis)
Parmelia omphalodes ...................................................... 113
Parmelia perlata (ver Parmotrema chinense)
Parmelia pilosella (ver Parmotrema crinitum)
Parmelia proboscidea (ver Parmotrema crinitum)
Parmelia prolixa (ver Neofuscelia pulla)
Parmelia reddenda (ver Punctelia reddenda)
Parmelia reticulata (ver Parmotrema reticulatum)
Parmelia revoluta f. latifolia (ver Hypotrachyna revoluta)
Parmelia robusta (ver Parmotrema robustum)
Parmelia saxatilis ............................................................. 113
Parmelia sinuosa ............................................................. 113
Parmelia sinuosa (ver Hypotrachyna sinuosa)
Parmelia sulcata .............................................................. 113
Parmelia taylorensis (ver Hypotrachyna taylorensis)
Parmelia tiliacea var. scortea (ver Parmelina tiliacea)
Parmelia trichotera (ver Parmotrema chinense)
Parmelia vittata (ver Hypogymnia vittata)
Parmeliaceae .................................................................. 112
Parmeliella atlantica (ver Degelia atlantica)
Parmeliella microphylla (ver Fuscopannaria leucophaea)
Parmeliella miradorensis ................................................. 112
Parmeliella parvula .......................................................... 112
Parmeliella plumbea (ver Degelia plumbea)
Parmeliella testacea ........................................................ 112
Parmeliella triptophylla .................................................... 112
Parmelina carporrhizans .................................................. 113
Parmelina quercina .......................................................... 113
Parmelina tiliacea ............................................................ 113
Parmelinopsis horrescens ............................................... 113
Parmelinopsis minarum ................................................... 113
Parmotrema arnoldii ........................................................ 113
Parmotrema chinense ..................................................... 113
Parmotrema crinitum ....................................................... 113
Parmotrema grayanum .................................................... 113
Parmotrema perforatum .................................................. 113
Parmotrema reticulatum .................................................. 113
Parmotrema robustum .................................................... 113
Parmotrema stuppeum .................................................... 113
Parmotrema tinctorum .................................................... 113
Parocyusa longitarsis ...................................................... 325
Paromalus flavicornis ...................................................... 319
Paromalus luderti ............................................................. 319
Paromius gracilis ............................................................. 300
Paronychia echinata (ver Paronychia echinulata)
Paronychia echinulata ..................................................... 185
Paroxyna reticulata (ver Campiglossa valida)
Paroxyna sororcula (ver Dioxyna sororcula)
Paroxyna sororcula var. madeirensis (ver Dioxyna sororcula)
Paroxyna tesselata (ver Campiglossa producta)
Parthenolecanium persicae ............................................. 302
Parthenolecanium rufulum .............................................. 302
Parydra coarctata ............................................................ 332
Parydra fossarum ............................................................ 332
Paspalidium geminatum (ver Apêndice I)
Paspalum dilatatum ......................................................... 204
Paspalum distichum ........................................................ 204
Paspalum paspalodes (ver Paspalum distichum)
Paspalum vaginatum ....................................................... 204
Passaloecus gracilis ........................................................ 348
Passalurus ambiguus ....................................................... 224
Passer hispaniolensis ....................................................... 374
Passer petronia (ver Petronia petronia madeirensis)
Passeridae ........................................................................ 374
Passeriformes................................................................... 374
Passiflora alba (ver Passiflora subpeltata)
Passiflora caerulea .......................................................... 188
Passiflora mollissima ....................................................... 188
Passiflora subpeltata ....................................................... 188
Passifloraceae ................................................................ 188
Patellariaceae .................................................................... 75
Patellariales ....................................................................... 75
Patellariales .................................................................... 108
Patellea gregaria ................................................................. 77
Patellifolia patellaris ......................................................... 186
Patellifolia procumbens ................................................... 186
Patellina amoena ................................................................ 81
Patulidae ......................................................................... 244
Pauesia picta ................................................................... 348
Pauropoda ....................................................................... 289
Pauropodidae ................................................................. 289
Paxillus panuoides (ver Tapinella panuoides)
Pealius azaleae ................................................................ 302
Pealius madeirensis ......................................................... 302
Pecteropus maderensis (ver Attalus maderensis)
Pecteropus rostratus (ver Attalus rostratus)
Pecteropus rugosus (ver Attalus rugosus)
Pediobius acantha (ver Pediobius metallicus)
Pediobius bruchicida ....................................................... 351
Pediobius epigonus ......................................................... 351
Pediobius laticeps ........................................................... 351
Pediobius metallicus ....................................................... 351
Pedipes afer (ver Pedipes pedipes)
Pedipes pedipes .............................................................. 240
Pedrosia argentea (ver Lotus argyrodes)
Pedrosia glauca (ver Lotus glaucus)
Pedrosia loweana (ver Lotus loweanus)
Pedrosia macrantha (ver Lotus macranthus)
Pedrosia neglecta (ver Lotus lancerottensis)
Pedrosia paivae (ver Lotus glaucus)
Pedrosia portosanctana (ver Lotus loweanus)
Pegomya bicolor ............................................................. 329
Pegomya lateropunctata ................................................. 329
Pegomya lyneborgi .......................................................... 329
Peirates strepitans ........................................................... 301
Pelagodroma marina hypoleuca....................................... 374
Pelargonium capitatum (ver Apêndice I)
Pelargonium glutinosum .................................................. 194
Pelargonium inquinans .................................................... 195
Pelargonium odoratissimum ............................................ 195
Pelargonium vitifolium ..................................................... 195
Pelekium atlanticum ........................................................ 150
Pelekium minutulum ........................................................ 150
Pelekium minutulum (ver Cyrtohypnum minutulum)
Pellaea viridis (ver Apêndice I)
Pellenes geniculatus ........................................................ 285
Pellenes kraepelinorum (ver Pellenes geniculatus)
Pellenes maderianus ....................................................... 285
Pelletiera wildpretii .......................................................... 189
Pellia endiviifolia .............................................................. 153
Pellia epiphylla ................................................................. 153
Pelliaceae ......................................................................... 153
Peltigera canina ............................................................... 119
Peltigera canina f. leucorrhiza (ver Peltigera canina)
Peltigera canina var. membranacea (ver Peltigera
membranacea)
Peltigera canina var. rufescens (ver Peltigera rufescens)
Peltigera canina var. ulorrhiza (ver Peltigera canina)
Peltigera degenii .............................................................. 119
Peltigera didactyla ........................................................... 119
Peltigera horizontalis ....................................................... 119
Peltigera hymenina .......................................................... 119
Peltigera membranacea .................................................. 119
Peltigera polydactyla (ver Peltigera polydactylon)
Peltigera polydactylon ..................................................... 119
Peltigera praetextata ....................................................... 119
Peltigera rufescens .......................................................... 119
Peltigera spuria (ver Peltigera didactyla)
Peltigeraceae .................................................................. 119
Peltigerales ..................................................................... 118
Peltula euploca ................................................................ 121
Peltula placodizans ......................................................... 121
Peltulaceae ..................................................................... 121
Pempeliella lundbladi ...................................................... 344
Pemphigidae .................................................................. 307
Pemphigus bursarius ....................................................... 307
Pemphigus populitransversus ......................................... 307
Penicillium glaucum............................................................ 76
Penicillium griseum ............................................................ 76
Peniophora aluticolor ......................................................... 88
Peniophora caesia (ver Peniophora lycii)
Peniophora gigantea (ver Phlebiopsis gigantea)
Peniophora incarnata ......................................................... 88
Peniophora lycii .................................................................. 88
Peniophoraceae ................................................................ 88
Pennisetum cenchroides (ver Cenchrus ciliaris)
Pennisetum clandestinum ............................................... 204
Pennisetum purpureum ................................................... 204
Pennisetum villosum ....................................................... 204
Pentalonia nigronervosa .................................................. 306
Pentapleura pumilio ......................................................... 348
Pentarthrum bewickianum (ver Amaurorhinus bewickianus)
Pentatemnus arenarius .................................................... 318
Pentatemnus arenarius (ver Pentatemnus arenarius
incognitus)
Pentatomidae ................................................................. 301
Pentatrichopus fragaefolii ................................................ 306
Pentharthrum monizianus (ver Amaurorhinus monizianus
monizianus)
Penthimia irrorata ............................................................ 298
Peragallia caboverdensis (ver Austroagallia caboverdensis)
Perdix rufa (ver Alectoris rufa)
Peribalus vernalis (ver Holcostethus strictus)
Pericallis aurita ................................................................ 201
Pericoma improvisa ......................................................... 336
Peridroma margaritosa (ver Peridroma saucia)
Peridroma saucia ............................................................. 343
Perigona nigriceps ........................................................... 312
Perigrapha superveniens ................................................. 108
Perilitus coccinellae (ver Dinocampus coccinellae)
Perilitus debilis ................................................................ 348
Periplaneta americana ..................................................... 294
Periplaneta brunnea ........................................................ 294
Periploca laevigata .......................................................... 196
Peripsocidae .................................................................. 296
Peripsocus alboguttatus ................................................. 296
Peripsocus bivari ............................................................. 296
Peripsocus milleri ............................................................ 296
Peripsocus reductus (ver Peripsocus milleri)
Perirrhytus edentulus ...................................................... 295
Perirrhytus lundbladi ....................................................... 295
Perirrhytus madeirensis ................................................... 295
Perirrhytus pseudomadeirensis ....................................... 295
Peristenus maderae ......................................................... 348
Peritrechus gracilicornis .................................................. 300
Peritrechus nubilus .......................................................... 300
Perittia carlinella .............................................................. 340
Peronospora alta ................................................................ 73
Peronospora arborescens .................................................. 73
Peronospora rumicis .......................................................... 73
Peronosporaceae .............................................................. 73
Peronosporales ................................................................. 73
Peronosporomycetidae ...................................................... 73
Persea foetens (ver Ocotea foetens)
Persea indica ................................................................... 184
Pertusaria amara ............................................................. 120
Pertusaria caesioalba ...................................................... 120
Pertusaria coccodes ........................................................ 120
Pertusaria corallina .......................................................... 120
421
Pertusaria excludens var. teneriffensis (ver Pertusaria
teneriffensis)
Pertusaria heerii ............................................................... 120
Pertusaria hemisphaerica ................................................ 120
Pertusaria heterochroa .................................................... 120
Pertusaria hymenea ......................................................... 120
Pertusaria leioplaca ......................................................... 120
Pertusaria maximiliana .................................................... 120
Pertusaria multipuncta .................................................... 120
Pertusaria ophthalmiza .................................................... 120
Pertusaria pluripuncta ..................................................... 120
Pertusaria pustulata ........................................................ 120
Pertusaria rupestris ......................................................... 120
Pertusaria teneriffensis .................................................... 120
Pertusaria velata .............................................................. 120
Pertusariaceae ................................................................ 119
Pertusariales ................................................................... 119
Pestalotiopsis funerea ........................................................ 80
Pestalotiopsis menezesiana ............................................... 80
Pestalozzia funerea (ver Pestalotiopsis funerea)
Pestalozzia menezesiana (ver Pestalotiopsis menezesiana)
Pestalozzia viridis (ver Hyalotia viridis)
Petasites fragrans ............................................................ 201
Petrobia harti ................................................................... 282
Petronia petronia madeirensis .......................................... 374
Petrorhagia nanteuilii ....................................................... 185
Petroselinum crispum ...................................................... 195
Petroselinum sativum (ver Petroselinum crispum)
Peucedanum lowei .......................................................... 195
Pezicula cinnamomea ........................................................ 76
Pezicula rubi ....................................................................... 76
Peziza arvernensis.............................................................. 78
Peziza badia ....................................................................... 78
Peziza cerea ....................................................................... 78
Peziza endocarpoides (ver Plicaria endocarpoides)
Peziza gregaria (ver Trichophaea gregaria)
Peziza micropus ................................................................. 78
Peziza praetervisa .............................................................. 78
Peziza sepiatra ................................................................... 78
Peziza vesiculosa ............................................................... 78
Pezizaceae ........................................................................ 78
Pezizales ............................................................................ 77
Pezizomycetes ................................................................... 77
Pezizomycetidae ................................................................ 77
Pezizomycotina .................................................................. 74
Pezoloma iodopedis ........................................................... 77
Phacidiaceae ..................................................................... 77
Phacidium delta (ver Coccomyces delta)
Phacidium maderense ........................................................ 77
Phacophallus pallidipennis .............................................. 325
Phacophallus parumpunctatus ....................................... 325
Phacophallus trigonocephalus (ver Phacophallus
pallidipennis)
Phaedrotoma exigua ....................................................... 348
Phaedrotoma flaveola ...................................................... 348
Phaedrotoma nitidulator .................................................. 348
Phaedrotoma rudis .......................................................... 348
Phaenocarpa ruficeps ..................................................... 348
Phaenoglyphis villosa ...................................................... 351
Phaenopria miron (ver Trichopria fucicola)
Phaenospectra flavipes ................................................... 330
Phaeocalicium tibellii ....................................................... 109
Phaeoceros bulbiculosus (ver Phymatoceros bulbiculosus)
Phaeoceros carolinianus ................................................. 152
Phaeoceros laevis ........................................................... 152
Phaeoceros laevis subsp. carolinianus (ver Phaeoceros
carolinianus)
Phaeographis dendritica ................................................. 118
Phaeographis lyellii .......................................................... 118
Phaeographis smithii ....................................................... 118
Phaeolepiota aurea............................................................. 85
Phaeolus schweinitzii ......................................................... 88
Phaeophyscia cernohorskyi ............................................ 114
Phaeophyscia chloantha ................................................. 114
Phaeophyscia ciliata ........................................................ 114
Phaeophyscia endococcinea .......................................... 115
Phaeophyscia endococcinodes ...................................... 115
Phaeophyscia hispidula ................................................... 115
Phaeophyscia orbicularis ................................................ 115
Phaeophyscia pusilloides ................................................ 115
Phaeopyxis punctum ....................................................... 121
Phaeosphaeriaceae ........................................................... 75
Phagnalon bennettii (ver Phagnalon lowei)
Phagnalon hansenii (ver Phagnalon lowei)
Phagnalon lowei .............................................................. 201
Phagnalon rupestre (ver Phagnalon lowei)
Phagnalon saxatile .......................................................... 201
Phakopsoraceae ................................................................ 89
Phalacridae ..................................................................... 322
Phalangiidae ................................................................... 279
Phalangium opilio ............................................................ 279
Phalaris altissima (ver Phalaris aquatica)
Phalaris aquatica ............................................................. 204
Phalaris arundinaceae (ver Apêndice I)
Phalaris brachystachys ................................................... 204
Phalaris canariensis ......................................................... 204
Phalaris coerulescens ..................................................... 204
Phalaris coerulescens var. maderensis (ver Phalaris
maderensis)
Phalaris maderensis ........................................................ 204
Phalaris minor .................................................................. 204
Phalaris nodosa (ver Phalaris aquatica)
Phalaris paradoxa ............................................................ 204
Phaleria atlantica ............................................................. 327
Phaleria bimaculata (ver Phaleria atlantica)
Phaleria ciliata ................................................................. 327
Phallaceae ......................................................................... 86
Phallales ............................................................................ 86
Phallomycetidae ................................................................. 86
Phallus impudicus .............................................................. 86
Phanacis hypochoeridis .................................................. 349
Phanerochaetaceae ........................................................... 88
Phaneroptera nana .......................................................... 295
Phaneroptera sparsa ....................................................... 295
Phaneropteridae ............................................................. 295
Phanerotoma maculata ................................................... 348
Phaonia canariensis ........................................................ 334
Phaonia sordidisquama ................................................... 334
Phaonia trimaculata ......................................................... 334
Pharbitis learii (ver Ipomoea indica)
Pharbitis purpurea (ver Ipomoea purpurea)
Pharoscymnus decemplagiatus ...................................... 314
Phasanidae ....................................................................... 373
Phascum cuspidatum ...................................................... 151
Phascum leptophyllum (ver Leptophascum leptophyllum)
Phasia pusilla ................................................................... 338
Pheidole megacephala .................................................... 352
Pheidole pallidula ............................................................ 352
Phellinus contiguus ............................................................ 87
Phellinus ferruginosus ........................................................ 87
Phellinus igniarius ............................................................... 87
Phellinus pini ...................................................................... 87
Phellinus ribis (ver Phylloporia ribis)
Phellinus torulosus ............................................................. 87
Phellinus tuberculosus ....................................................... 87
Phelypaea lutea (ver Cistanche phelypaea)
Phenacoccus latipes ....................................................... 303
Phenacoccus madeirensis .............................................. 303
Phenacoccus monieri ...................................................... 303
Phenacolimax albopalliatus (ver Plutonia albopalliata)
Phenacolimax behnii (ver Plutonia behnii)
Phenacolimax marcidus (ver Plutonia marcida)
Phenacolimax nitidus (ver Plutonia nitida)
Phenacolimax portosantanus (ver Plutonia portosantana)
Phenacolimax ruivensis (ver Plutonia ruivensis)
Phenolia limbata tibialis .................................................... 321
Phenopelopidae ............................................................. 281
Pherbellia inclusa ............................................................ 336
Phereoeca allutella .......................................................... 344
Phibalothrips dispar ........................................................ 308
Philoceanus becki ........................................................... 297
Philodromidae ................................................................ 285
Philodromus insulanus .................................................... 285
Philodromus punctiger .................................................... 285
Philodromus simillimus .................................................... 285
Philonotis arnellii ............................................................. 145
Philonotis fontana ............................................................ 145
Philonotis fontana fo. aristinervis (ver Philonotis fontana)
Philonotis laxa (ver Philonotis marchica)
Philonotis marchica ......................................................... 145
Philonotis marchica var. laxa (ver Philonotis marchica)
Philonotis rigida ............................................................... 145
Philonthus aeneus (ver Philonthus politus)
Philonthus aterrimus (ver Gabrius nigritulus)
Philonthus bipustulatus (ver Philonthus fenestratus)
Philonthus canariensis (ver Gabrius simulans)
Philonthus cognatus ........................................................ 325
Philonthus discoideus ..................................................... 325
Philonthus fenestratus ..................................................... 325
Philonthus filiformis (ver Neobisnius lathrobioides)
Philonthus fimetarius (ver Philonthus jurgans)
Philonthus jurgans ........................................................... 325
Philonthus longicornis ..................................................... 325
Philonthus nigritulus (ver Gabrius nigritulus)
Philonthus politus ............................................................ 325
Philonthus proximus (ver Philonthus ventralis)
Philonthus punctipennis (ver Philonthus turbidus)
Philonthus rectangulus .................................................... 325
Philonthus scybalarius (ver Philonthus longicornis)
Philonthus simulans (ver Gabrius simulans)
Philonthus thermarum (ver Gabronthus thermarum)
Philonthus turbidus ......................................................... 325
Philonthus umbratilis ....................................................... 325
Philonthus varians (ver Philonthus longicornis)
Philonthus ventralis ......................................................... 325
Philonthus wollastoni (ver Philonthus turbidus)
Philopteridae .................................................................. 297
Philorhizus conicipennis .................................................. 312
Philorhizus longicollis vieirai (ver Philorhizus vieirai)
Philorhizus umbratus ....................................................... 312
Philorhizus vieirai ............................................................. 312
Philorhizus wollastoni nitidus ........................................... 312
Philorhizus wollastoni wollastoni ...................................... 312
Philorinum sordidum ....................................................... 325
Philougria celer (ver Trichoniscus pusillus)
Philougria riparia (ver Trichoniscus pusillus)
Philygria madeirae ........................................................... 332
Philygria stictica .............................................................. 332
Phlaeothripidae .............................................................. 307
Phlaeothrips nigripes (ver Cryptothrips nigripes)
Phlebiopsis gigantea .......................................................... 88
Phlebodium aureum ........................................................ 181
Phlebotomus sergenti ..................................................... 336
Phlegra lucasi (ver Aelurillus lucasi)
Phloeobium ampliatum (ver Metopsia ampliata)
Phloeonomus clavicornis (ver Paraphloeostiba clavicornis)
Phloeonomus punctipennis ............................................. 325
Phloeonomus pusillus ..................................................... 325
Phloeonomus tricolor (ver Xylostiba tricolor)
Phloeophagus calvus (ver Pselactus calvus)
Phloeophagus sulcipennis (ver Pselactus spadix
sulcipennis)
Phloeophagus tenax (ver Pseudophloeophagus tenax)
Phloeophthorus perfoliatus (ver Phloeotribus perfoliatus)
Phloeophthorus rhododactylus (ver Phloeotribus perfoliatus)
Phloeopora angustiformis (ver Phloeopora testacea)
Phloeopora corticalis ....................................................... 325
Phloeopora testacea ....................................................... 325
Phloeothrips ficorum (ver Gynaikothrips ficorum)
Phloeothrips nigra (ver Haplothrips niger)
Phloeotribus perfoliatus .................................................. 318
Phlogophora meticulosa ................................................. 343
Phlogophora periculosa (ver Phlogophora wollastoni)
Phlogophora wollastoni ................................................... 343
Phlyctidaceae ................................................................. 121
Phlyctis agelaea .............................................................. 121
Phlyctis argena ................................................................ 121
Phoebe barbujana (ver Apollonias barbujana)
Phoebe indica (ver Persea indica)
Phoenicococcidae .......................................................... 303
Phoenicococcus marlatti ................................................. 303
Phoenix canariensis ........................................................ 206
Phoenix dactylifera (ver Apêndice I)
Phoetalia circumvagans .................................................. 294
Pholcidae ........................................................................ 285
Pholcus dentatus ............................................................. 285
Pholcus madeirensis ....................................................... 285
Pholcus magnus .............................................................. 285
Pholcus parvus ................................................................ 285
Pholcus phalangioides .................................................... 285
Pholcus silvai ................................................................... 285
Pholetesor circumscriptus (ver Apanteles circumscriptus)
Pholiota alnicola ................................................................. 84
Pholiota alnicola var. alnicola (ver Pholiota alnicola)
Pholiota conissans ............................................................. 84
Pholiota graminis (ver Pholiota conissans)
Pholiota gummosa ............................................................. 84
Pholiota highlandensis ....................................................... 84
Pholiota lenta...................................................................... 84
Pholiota spectabilis (ver Phaeolepiota aurea)
Phoma batatas ................................................................... 75
Phoma caricae-papayae .................................................... 75
Phoma hedericola .............................................................. 75
Phora albipennis (ver Conicera dauci)
Phora angusta (ver Megaselia angusta)
Phora chlorogastra (ver Dohrniphora cornuta)
Phora cilicrus ................................................................... 335
Phora coleopterorum (ver Megaselia rufipes)
Phora dauci (ver Conicera dauci)
Phora derasa (ver Megaselia nigra)
Phora giraudii (ver Megaselia giraudii)
Phora heracleellae (ver Megaselia rufipes)
Phora lata (ver Megaselia lata)
Phora nickerli (ver Conicera dauci)
Phora pallipes (ver Megaselia rufipes)
Phora rata (ver Megaselia giraudii)
Phora ruficornis (ver Megaselia ruficornis)
Phora scalaris (ver Megaselia scalaris)
Phora semiflava (ver Megaselia rufipes)
Phora sphigicides (ver Megaselia rufipes)
Phora subpleuralis (ver Megaselia subpleuralis)
Phoracantha semipunctata ............................................. 313
Phoridae ......................................................................... 335
422
Phormium tenax .............................................................. 206
Phorocera cilipeda (ver Pales exsulans)
Phragmicoma mackaii (ver Marchesinia mackaii)
Phragmidiaceae ................................................................. 89
Phragmidium bulbosum ..................................................... 90
Phragmidium mucronatum ................................................. 90
Phragmidium sanguisorbae................................................ 90
Phragmidium subcorticium (ver Phragmidium mucronatum)
Phragmidium tuberculatum ................................................ 90
Phragmidium violaceum ..................................................... 90
Phragmites australis ........................................................ 204
Phragmites communis var. congesta (ver Phragmites
australis)
Phragmites congesta (ver Phragmites australis)
Phrissotrichum tubiferum (ver Apêndice I)
Phronia biarcuata ............................................................ 335
Phronia exigua ................................................................. 335
Phronia insularis (ver Phronia biarcuata)
Phronia johannae (ver Phronia biarcuata)
Phronia longipes (ver Phronia exigua)
Phronia maderina ............................................................ 335
Phronia maderopulchra ................................................... 335
Phronia nitidiventris ......................................................... 335
Phronia praecox (ver Phronia biarcuata)
Phronia rustica (ver Phronia exigua)
Phronia squalida (ver Phronia nitidiventris)
Phronia vitiosa (ver Phronia nitidiventris)
Phrurolithus grandis (ver Liophrurillus flavitarsis)
Phthiracaridae ................................................................ 281
Phthiracarus ferrugineus ................................................. 281
Phthiracarus globosus ..................................................... 281
Phthiracarus laevigatus ................................................... 281
Phthiracarus lentulus ....................................................... 281
Phthiracarus nitens (ver Phthiracarus laevigatus)
Phthiracarus torosus ....................................................... 281
Phthiraptera .................................................................... 297
Phthitia ciliata (ver Apêndice I)
Phthitia plumosula ........................................................... 337
Phthora angusta .............................................................. 327
Phthorimaea operculella .................................................. 341
Phycodromya meridionalis (ver Malacomyia sciomyzina)
Phygadeuon posticus (ver Megacara hortulana)
Phyla tethys (ver Bembidion tethys)
Phylidorea contraria ........................................................ 333
Phyllachora brachypodii for. intermedia (ver Phyllachora
graminis)
Phyllachora cynodontis ...................................................... 80
Phyllachora eucalypti ......................................................... 80
Phyllachora graminis .......................................................... 80
Phyllachora graminis var. graminis (ver Phyllachora graminis)
Phyllachora heimii .............................................................. 80
Phyllachoraceae ................................................................ 80
Phyllachorales ................................................................... 80
Phyllanthus tenellus ......................................................... 194
Phyllaphis fagi ................................................................. 306
Phyllis nobla .................................................................... 199
Phyllitis scolopendrium subsp. scolopendrium................ 182
Phyllocnistis canariensis ................................................. 342
Phyllocnistis citrella ......................................................... 342
Phyllodrepa devillei .......................................................... 325
Phyllonorycter chiclanella ................................................ 342
Phyllonorycter juncei madeirae ........................................ 342
Phyllonorycter mespilella ................................................. 342
Phyllonorycter messaniella .............................................. 342
Phyllonorycter myricae .................................................... 342
Phyllonorycter platani ...................................................... 342
Phylloporia ribis .................................................................. 87
Phyllosticta azevinhi ........................................................... 75
Phyllosticta concentrica ..................................................... 75
Phyllosticta hedericola (ver Phoma hedericola)
Phyllosticta nuptialis........................................................... 75
Phyllotopsis nidulans.......................................................... 85
Phyllotreta consobrina ..................................................... 314
Phyllotreta procera .......................................................... 314
Phylloxeridae .................................................................. 307
Phymatoceros bulbiculosus ............................................ 152
Phymatodes testaceus .................................................... 313
Physa acuta (ver Physella acuta)
Physa fontinalis (ver Apêndice I)
Physalis peruviana ........................................................... 196
Physaraceae ...................................................................... 92
Physarales ......................................................................... 92
Physarum compressum...................................................... 92
Physarum nodulosum......................................................... 92
Physarum nutans................................................................ 92
Physcia adscendens ....................................................... 115
Physcia aipolia ................................................................. 115
Physcia albinea ............................................................... 115
Physcia biziana ................................................................ 115
Physcia caesia ................................................................. 115
Physcia clementei ........................................................... 115
Physcia dimidiata ............................................................ 115
Physcia leptalea .............................................................. 115
Physcia lithotodes ........................................................... 115
Physcia lithotodes var. endococcina (ver Physcia lithotodes)
Physcia obscura (ver Phaeophyscia orbicularis)
Physcia pulverulenta (ver Physconia distorta)
Physcia pulverulenta var. venusta (ver Physconia venusta)
Physcia semipinnata (ver Physcia leptalea)
Physcia setosa (ver Phaeophyscia hispidula)
Physcia stellaris ............................................................... 115
Physcia tribacia ............................................................... 115
Physcia tribacioides ........................................................ 115
Physcia ulothrix (ver Phaeophyscia ciliata)
Physciaceae ................................................................... 114
Physcomitrium pyriforme ................................................ 148
Physconia distorta ........................................................... 115
Physconia muscigena ..................................................... 115
Physconia subpulverulenta ............................................. 115
Physconia subpulverulenta var. atlantica (ver Physconia
subpulverulenta)
Physconia venusta .......................................................... 115
Physella acuta ................................................................. 244
Physidae ......................................................................... 244
Physopus frici (ver Tenothrips frici)
Phytocoris cevadae (ver Phytocoris mauli)
Phytocoris mauli .............................................................. 300
Phytocoris selvagensis .................................................... 301
Phytodietus ericeti ........................................................... 353
Phytolacca americana ..................................................... 185
Phytolacca dioica (ver Apêndice I)
Phytolaccaceae .............................................................. 185
Phytoliriomyza arctica ..................................................... 328
Phytoliriomyza pectoralis ................................................ 328
Phytoliriomyza scotica .................................................... 328
Phytomyza affinis ............................................................ 328
Phytomyza albipes (ver Phytomyza ranunculi)
Phytomyza atricornis (ver Chromatomyia horticola)
Phytomyza flava (ver Phytomyza ranunculi)
Phytomyza flavicornis ..................................................... 328
Phytomyza flavoscutellata (ver Phytomyza ranunculi)
Phytomyza obscura ......................................................... 328
Phytomyza obscurella ..................................................... 328
Phytomyza praecox (ver Phytomyza ranunculi)
Phytomyza ranunculi ....................................................... 328
Phytomyza rufipes ........................................................... 328
Phytomyza tenella ........................................................... 328
Phytonemus pallidus ....................................................... 282
Phytonomus constans (ver Hypera constans)
Phytonomus dauci (ver Donus lunatus)
Phytonomus fasciculatus (ver Donus lunatus)
Phytonomus posticus (ver Hypera postica)
Phytonomus posticus (ver Hypera postica)
Phytophthora infestans ...................................................... 73
Phytoseiidae ................................................................... 280
Phytosus balticus ............................................................ 325
Phytosus nigriventris (ver Phytosus balticus)
Picconia excelsa .............................................................. 196
Picris echioides (ver Helminthotheca echioides)
Pieridae ........................................................................... 343
Pieris brassicae wollastoni ............................................... 343
Pieris rapae ...................................................................... 343
Piezodorus lituratus ......................................................... 301
Pilea microphylla (ver Apêndice I)
Pilidium acerinum ............................................................... 76
Pilobolaceae ...................................................................... 73
Pilobolus crystallinus .......................................................... 73
Pilobolus crystallinus var. crystallinus (ver Pilobolus
crystallinus)
Pilocarpaceae ................................................................. 115
Piloderma byssinum ........................................................... 85
Pilophorus perplexus ....................................................... 301
Pilotrichaceae .................................................................. 148
Pimpla dorsata ................................................................ 353
Pimpla hypochondriaca (ver Pimpla rufipes)
Pimpla rufipes .................................................................. 353
Pimpla turionellae moraguesi ........................................... 353
Pimplidea instigator (ver Pimpla rufipes)
Pimplidea moraguesi (ver Pimpla turionellae moraguesi)
Pinaceae ......................................................................... 183
Pinales ............................................................................ 183
Pinalitus conspurcatus .................................................... 301
Pinalitus insularis ............................................................. 301
Pinalitus viscicola ............................................................ 301
Pinardia coronaria (ver Chrysanthemum coronarium)
Pineus pini ....................................................................... 304
Pinnaspis aspidistrae ...................................................... 303
Pinopsida ........................................................................ 183
Pinus halepensis .............................................................. 183
Pinus pinaster .................................................................. 183
Pinus radiata (ver Apêndice I)
Pionosomus madeirae ..................................................... 300
Piophila casei .................................................................. 335
Piophilidae ...................................................................... 335
Pipistrellus maderensis..................................................... 375
Pipistrellus savii (ver Hypsugo savii)
Piptatherum miliaceum (ver Oryzopsis miliacea)
Pipunculidae ................................................................... 335
Pirnodidae ...................................................................... 281
Pirnodus soyeri ................................................................ 281
Pisaura maderiana (ver Pisaura quadrilineata)
Pisaura quadrilineata ....................................................... 285
Pisauridae ....................................................................... 285
Pisidium casertanum ....................................................... 239
Pisidium personatum ....................................................... 239
Pisidium pusillum (ver Apêndice I)
Pisidium watsoni (ver Pisidium casertanum)
Pisolithaceae ..................................................................... 86
Pisolithus arrhizus .............................................................. 86
Pisomyxa maculans (ver Meliola maculans)
Pissodes castaneus ........................................................ 318
Pissodes notatus (ver Pissodes castaneus)
Pittosporaceae ............................................................... 189
Pittosporum coriaceum ................................................... 189
Pittosporum undulatum ................................................... 189
Pityophagus laevior ......................................................... 321
Pityrogramma calomelanos ............................................. 182
Pityrogramma chrysophylla (ver Pityrogramma calomelanos)
Placodium canescens (ver Diploicia canescens)
Placodium elegans (ver Xanthoria elegans)
Placodium murorum (ver Caloplaca saxicola)
Placodium murorum var. obliterata (ver Caloplaca saxicola)
Placonotus donacioides .................................................. 320
Placonotus granulatus ..................................................... 320
Placopsis gelida .............................................................. 110
Placopsis parellina ........................................................... 110
Placusa atrata (ver Placusa pumilio)
Placusa pumilio ............................................................... 325
Placusa tachyporoides .................................................... 325
Placynthiaceae ............................................................... 119
Plagia ruralis (ver Voria ruralis)
Plagiochasma aitonia (ver Plagiochasma rupestre)
Plagiochasma rupestre .................................................... 152
Plagiochila bifaria ............................................................ 155
Plagiochila castellonis (ver Plagiochila stricta)
Plagiochila corniculata auct. (ver Plagiochila exigua)
Plagiochila dubia (ver Plagiochila virginica)
Plagiochila exigua ............................................................ 155
Plagiochila killarniensis (ver Plagiochila bifaria)
Plagiochila maderensis .................................................... 155
Plagiochila mandonii (ver Plagiochila stricta)
Plagiochila owenii (ver Plagiochila punctata)
Plagiochila porelloides ..................................................... 155
Plagiochila punctata ........................................................ 155
Plagiochila retrorsa .......................................................... 155
Plagiochila spinulosa ....................................................... 155
Plagiochila spinulosa var. macaronesiana (ver Plagiochila
bifaria)
Plagiochila stricta ............................................................ 155
Plagiochila tridenticulata auct. (ver Plagiochila exigua)
Plagiochila virginica ......................................................... 155
Plagiochilaceae ............................................................... 155
Plagiolepis schmitzii ........................................................ 352
Plagiolepis schmitzii var. madeirensis (ver Plagiolepis
schmitzii)
Plagiomerus diaspidis ..................................................... 349
Plagiomnium affine .......................................................... 146
Plagiomnium medium (ver Apêndice I)
Plagiomnium rostratum ................................................... 146
Plagiomnium undulatum .................................................. 146
Plagiomnium undulatum var. madeirense (ver Includ in
Plagiomnium undulatum)
Plagiotheciaceae ............................................................. 150
Plagiothecium argyrophyllum (ver Tetrastichium virens)
Plagiothecium denticulatum ............................................ 150
Plagiothecium elegans (ver Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans)
Plagiothecium laetum (ver Apêndice I)
Plagiothecium neglectum (ver Plagiothecium nemorale)
Plagiothecium nemorale .................................................. 150
Plagiothecium silvaticum (ver Plagiothecium nemorale)
Plagiothecium silvaticum var. neglectum (ver Plagiothecium
nemorale)
Plagiothecium succulentum ............................................ 150
Plagyrona placida ............................................................ 244
Planchonia arabidis ......................................................... 302
Planchonia zanthenes ..................................................... 302
Planococcus citri ............................................................. 304
Planococcus minor .......................................................... 304
Planorbarius corneus corneus ......................................... 244
Planorbella duryi .............................................................. 244
Planorbidae .................................................................... 244
Planorbis albus (ver Gyraulus albus)
Planorbis glaber (ver Gyraulus parvus)
423
Planorbis moquini ............................................................ 244
Plantaginaceae ............................................................... 198
Plantaginales .................................................................. 198
Plantago afra ................................................................... 198
Plantago afra var. afra (ver Plantago afra)
Plantago afra var. obtusata (ver Plantago afra)
Plantago arborescens subsp. maderensis ....................... 198
Plantago aschersonii (ver Apêndice I)
Plantago aschersonii (ver Plantago coronopus)
Plantago bellardii ............................................................. 198
Plantago coronopus ........................................................ 198
Plantago coronopus var. latifolia (ver Plantago coronopus)
Plantago coronopus var. pseudomacrorhiza (ver Plantago
coronopus)
Plantago coronopus var. vulgaris (ver Plantago coronopus)
Plantago costae (ver Plantago arborescens subsp.
maderensis)
Plantago cynops (ver Plantago arborescens subsp.
maderensis)
Plantago lagopus ............................................................. 198
Plantago lagopus var. lusitanica (ver Plantago lagopus)
Plantago lanceolata ......................................................... 198
Plantago lanceolata subsp. leiopetala (ver Plantago
leiopetala)
Plantago lanceolata var. capitata (ver Plantago lanceolata)
Plantago lanceolata var. contigua (ver Plantago lanceolata)
Plantago lanceolata var. eriophora (ver Plantago lanceolata)
Plantago lanceolata var. timbali (ver Plantago lanceolata)
Plantago leiopetala .......................................................... 198
Plantago loeflingii ............................................................ 198
Plantago maderensis (ver Plantago arborescens subsp.
maderensis)
Plantago major ................................................................ 198
Plantago major subsp. major (ver Plantago major)
Plantago malato-belizii .................................................... 198
Plantago myosurus subsp. myosurus .............................. 198
Plantago ovata ................................................................ 198
Plantago psyllium (ver Plantago afra)
Plantago psyllium var. obtusata (ver Plantago afra)
Plantago subspathulata (ver Apêndice I)
Plasmopara viticola ............................................................ 73
Plasteurhynchium canariense (ver Plasteurhynchium
meridionale)
Plasteurhynchium meridionale ........................................ 149
Platismatia glauca ........................................................... 113
Platurocypta punctum ..................................................... 335
Platyarthridae ................................................................. 287
Platyarthrus aiasensis ...................................................... 287
Platyarthrus maderensis .................................................. 287
Platyarthrus schoeblii aiasensis (ver Platyarthrus aiasensis)
Platyarthrus schoeblii maderensis (ver Platyarthrus
maderensis)
Platycleis falx ................................................................... 296
Platydictya confervoides (ver Rhynchostegium confertum)
Platyedra subcinerea ....................................................... 341
Platygaster cyrsilus ......................................................... 354
Platygaster tenerifensis ................................................... 354
Platygastridae ................................................................. 354
Platygloeaceae ............................................................... 122
Platygloeales .................................................................. 122
Platyhelminthes ................................................................ 212
Platyhypnidium riparioides .............................................. 149
Platyhypnum rusciforme (ver Platihypnidium riparioides)
Platylabus exhortator (ver Linycus exhortator)
Platynocheilus cuprifrons ................................................ 356
Platynocheilus erichsonii (ver Platynocheilus cuprifrons)
Platynota rostrana ........................................................... 345
Platynothrus peltifer (ver Heminothrus peltifer)
Platypalpus altuum .......................................................... 333
Platypezidae ................................................................... 335
Platysma bedelianus (ver Orthomus bedelianus)
Platysma chlorophyllum (ver Tuckermanopsis chlorophylla)
Platysma glaucum (ver Platismatia glauca)
Platysma glaucum var. fallax (ver Platismatia glauca)
Platystethus cornutus (ver Platystethus degener)
Platystethus degener ....................................................... 325
Platystethus fossor (ver Platystethus nitens)
Platystethus fossor (ver Platystethus spinosus)
Platystethus nitens .......................................................... 325
Platystethus spinosus ..................................................... 325
Platytomus tibialis ........................................................... 310
Plecotus auritus (ver Plecotus austriacus)
Plecotus austriacus .......................................................... 375
Plectania kohniae ............................................................... 78
Plectania kohnii (ver Plectania kohniae)
Plectania melastoma .......................................................... 78
Plectania rhytidia ................................................................ 78
Plectania rhytidia forma rhytidia (ver Plectania rhytidia)
Plectiscidea amicalis ....................................................... 353
Plectiscidea sodalis (ver Plectiscidea amicalis)
Plectiscus impurator ........................................................ 353
Plectocarpon macaronesiae ............................................ 108
Plectocarpon scrobiculatae ............................................. 108
Plectocolea crenulata (ver Jungermannia gracillima)
Plectocolea hyalina (ver Jungermannia hyalina)
Plectranthus fruticosus .................................................... 197
Plectus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Pleospora herbarum ........................................................... 75
Pleosporaceae ................................................................... 75
Pleosporales ...................................................................... 75
Pleosporomycetidae........................................................... 75
Pleotrichophorus chrysanthemi ....................................... 306
Plesiophantes maderianus (ver Turinyphia maderiana)
Plesiothrips perplexus ..................................................... 308
Pleuridium acuminatum ................................................... 146
Pleuridium subulatum ...................................................... 147
Pleurochaete squarrosa (ver Apêndice I)
Pleurophorus caesus ....................................................... 310
Pleurophorus chopardi (ver Ataenius brevicollis)
Pleuropus sericeus (ver Homalothecium sericeum)
Pleurotaceae ...................................................................... 83
Pleurotellus dictyorhizus .................................................... 82
Pleurotus dictyorrhizus (ver Pleurotellus dictyorhizus)
Pleurotus dracaenae .......................................................... 83
Pleurotus limpidus .............................................................. 83
Pleurotus ostreatus ............................................................ 83
Pleurotus salignus (ver Pleurotus ostreatus)
Pleurozium schreberi ....................................................... 149
Plicaria endocarpoides ....................................................... 78
Plinachtus imitator ........................................................... 299
Plinthisus brevipennis ...................................................... 300
Plinthisus canariensis ...................................................... 300
Plinthisus flavipes ............................................................ 300
Plinthisus longicollis ........................................................ 300
Plodia interpunctella ........................................................ 344
Ploeosoma ellipticum ...................................................... 313
Ploiaria chilensis .............................................................. 301
Ploiaria domestica ........................................................... 301
Plumbaginaceae ............................................................. 187
Plumbaginales ................................................................ 187
Plumbago auriculata ........................................................ 187
Plumbago capensis (ver Plumbago auriculata)
Pluteaceae ......................................................................... 84
Plutella maculipennis (ver Plutella xylostella)
Plutella xylostella ............................................................. 343
Plutellidae ....................................................................... 343
Pluteolus schmitzii.............................................................. 82
Pluteus atromarginatus ...................................................... 84
Pluteus cervinus ................................................................. 84
Pluteus cervinus var. cervinus (ver Pluteus cervinus)
Pluteus plautus ................................................................... 84
Pluteus thomsonii ............................................................... 84
Pluteus tricuspidatus (ver Pluteus atromarginatus)
Plutonia albopalliata ........................................................ 244
Plutonia behnii ................................................................. 244
Plutonia crassa ................................................................ 244
Plutonia lamarckii (ver Apêndice I)
Plutonia marcida .............................................................. 244
Plutonia media ................................................................. 244
Plutonia nitida .................................................................. 244
Plutonia portosantana ..................................................... 244
Plutonia ruivensis ............................................................ 244
Pnigalio longulus (ver Apêndice I)
Pnigalio pectinicornis ...................................................... 351
Pnigalio soemius ............................................................. 351
Poa annua ....................................................................... 204
Poa bulbosa .................................................................... 204
Poa bulbosa var. vivipara (ver Poa bulbosa)
Poa compressa ............................................................... 204
Poa eragrostis (ver Eragrostis minor)
Poa pratensis ................................................................... 204
Poa trivialis ...................................................................... 204
Poaceae .......................................................................... 202
Poales ............................................................................. 202
Poaspis cunhii ................................................................. 302
Podagrion pachymerum .................................................. 356
Podalonia rothi ................................................................ 356
Podalonia tydei ................................................................ 356
Podocopida .................................................................... 288
Podoribates longipes ...................................................... 281
Podosphaera euphorbiae ................................................... 76
Podosphaera pannosa ....................................................... 76
Podospora curvula ............................................................. 79
Podracis dugesii (ver Teira dugesii)
Podranea ricasoliana ....................................................... 199
Poduromorpha ............................................................... 291
Poecilus wollastoni .......................................................... 312
Pogonatum aloides ......................................................... 145
Pogonatum nanum .......................................................... 145
Pogonatum piliferum (ver Polytrichum piliferum)
Pogonatum subaloides (ver Pogonatum aloides)
Pogonatum subrotundum (ver Pogonatum nanum)
Pogonatum urnigerum ..................................................... 145
Pogonocherus hispidulus ................................................ 313
Pogonognathellus longicornis ......................................... 292
Pohlia annotina ................................................................ 146
Pohlia camptotrachela (ver Pohlia annotina)
Pohlia elongata ................................................................ 146
Pohlia longicolla (ver Apêndice I)
Pohlia maderensis (ver Pohlia elongata)
Pohlia nutans ................................................................... 146
Pohlia proligera ................................................................ 146
Pohlia proligera var. tenella (ver Pohlia proligera)
Polemoniales .................................................................. 196
Polistes dominulus .......................................................... 356
Polistes gallicus (ver Polistes dominulus)
Pollenia angustigena ....................................................... 329
Pollenia pediculata .......................................................... 329
Pollenia pseudorudis (ver Pollenia pediculata)
Pollenia rudis ................................................................... 329
Polycarpon tetraphyllum subsp. diphyllum ...................... 185
Polycarpon tetraphyllum subsp. tetraphyllum.................. 185
Polycentropodidae ......................................................... 339
Polycentropus flavostictus .............................................. 339
Polychidium dendriscum ................................................. 119
Polychidium muscicola .................................................... 119
Polycoccum pulvinatum .................................................. 108
Polycrates consutus ........................................................ 300
Polyderis algiricus ........................................................... 312
Polydesmia fructicola ......................................................... 77
Polydesmia pruinosa .......................................................... 77
Polydesmida ................................................................... 289
Polydesmidae ................................................................. 289
Polydesmus brincki (ver Propolydesmus laevidentatus)
Polydesmus coriaceus .................................................... 289
Polydrusus cervinus (ver Apêndice I)
Polydrusus confluens (ver Apêndice I)
Polydrusus pilosus (ver Apêndice I)
Polydrusus prasinus (ver Apêndice I)
Polydrusus sparsus (ver Apêndice I)
Polydrusus tereticollis (ver Apêndice I)
Polydrusus xanthopus (ver Apêndice I)
Polygala myrtifolia ........................................................... 195
Polygalaceae .................................................................. 195
Polygalales ..................................................................... 195
Polygonaceae ................................................................. 186
Polygonales .................................................................... 186
Polygonum arenastrum ................................................... 186
Polygonum aviculare ....................................................... 186
Polygonum aviculare var. commune (ver Polygonum
aviculare)
Polygonum aviculare var. confertum (ver Polygonum
arenastrum)
Polygonum capitatum ..................................................... 186
Polygonum convolvulus (ver Fallopia convolvulus)
Polygonum hydropiper .................................................... 186
Polygonum lapathifolium ................................................. 186
Polygonum maritimum .................................................... 186
Polygonum patulum ........................................................ 186
Polygonum persicaria ...................................................... 186
Polygonum persicaria var. biforme (ver Polygonum
persicaria)
Polygonum persicaria var. elatum (ver Polygonum persicaria)
Polygonum persicaria var. persicaria (ver Polygonum
persicaria)
Polygonum salicifolium .................................................... 186
Polygonum serrulatum (ver Polygonum salicifolium)
Polymeda obscura (ver Cheilotrichia nemorensis)
Polypedilum convictum ................................................... 330
Polypedilum nubifer ......................................................... 330
Polyphagidae .................................................................. 294
Polyphagotarsonemus latus ............................................ 282
Polypodiaceae ................................................................ 181
Polypodiales ................................................................... 181
Polypodium aemulum (ver Dryopteris aemula)
Polypodium aureum (ver Phlebodium aureum)
Polypodium cambricum subsp. macaronesicum (ver
Polypodium macaronesicum)
Polypodium cordifolium (ver Nephrolepis cordifolia)
Polypodium drepanum (ver Polystichum drepanum)
Polypodium falcatum (ver Cyrtomium falcatum)
Polypodium filix-femina (ver Athyrium filix-femina)
Polypodium interjectum .................................................. 181
Polypodium leptophyllum (ver Anogramma leptophylla)
Polypodium limbospermum (ver Lastrea limbosperma)
Polypodium macaronesicum ........................................... 181
Polypodium setiferum (ver Polystichum setiferum)
Polypodium vulgare ......................................................... 181
Polypodium vulgare var. serratum (ver Polypodium
macaronesicum)
Polypogon fugax ............................................................. 204
Polypogon maritimus ...................................................... 204
424
Polypogon monspeliensis ............................................... 204
Polypogon viridis ............................................................. 204
Polyporaceae ..................................................................... 88
Polyporales ........................................................................ 87
Polyporus adustus (ver Bjerkandera adusta)
Polyporus schweinitzii (ver Phaeolus schweinitzii)
Polyporus spumeus (ver Spongipellis spumeus)
Polyporus sulphureus (ver Laetiporus sulphureus)
Polysphincta percontatoria madeirensis (ver Zatypota
percontatoria)
Polystichum aculeatum (ver Apêndice I)
Polystichum aculeatum var. angulare (ver Polystichum
setiferum)
Polystichum drepanum .................................................... 183
Polystichum falcinellum ................................................... 183
Polystichum frondosum (ver Arachniodes webbiana)
Polystichum setiferum ..................................................... 183
Polystichum webbianum (ver Arachniodes webbiana)
Polystictus abietinus (ver Trichaptum abietinum)
Polystictus caesius for. minor (ver Postia caesia)
Polystictus lutescens (ver Trametes velutina)
Polystictus perennis (ver Coltricia perennis)
Polystictus versicolor (ver Trametes versicolor)
Polystictus zonatus (ver Trametes ochracea)
Polythrincium trifolii (ver Cymadothea trifolii)
Polytrichaceae ................................................................. 145
Polytrichales .................................................................... 145
Polytrichastrum formosum .............................................. 145
Polytrichopsida ................................................................ 145
Polytrichum attenuatum (ver Polytrichum formosum)
Polytrichum commune .................................................... 145
Polytrichum commune var. minus (ver Polytrichum
commune)
Polytrichum commune var. uliginosum (ver Polytrichum
commune)
Polytrichum juniperinum .................................................. 145
Polytrichum nanum (ver Pogonatum nanum)
Polytrichum piliferum ....................................................... 145
Polytrichum piliferum var. flavipillum (ver Polytrichum
piliferum)
Polytrichum subaloides var minus (ver Pogonatum aloides)
Polytrichum undulatum (ver Atrichum undulatum)
Polyxenida ...................................................................... 289
Polyxenidae .................................................................... 289
Polyxenus fasciculatus .................................................... 289
Polyxenus lagurus (ver Polyxenus fasciculatus)
Pompilidae ...................................................................... 354
Populus alba .................................................................... 188
Populus nigra .................................................................. 188
Porcellio atlantidum ......................................................... 287
Porcellio cataractae ......................................................... 287
Porcellio ciliatus (ver Leptotrichus panzerii)
Porcellio dilatatus ............................................................ 287
Porcellio diomedus (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Porcellio ferroi .................................................................. 287
Porcellio gerstaeckeri (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Porcellio gruneri ............................................................... 287
Porcellio lamellatus .......................................................... 287
Porcellio leptotrichoides .................................................. 287
Porcellio lineatus (ver Oniscus asellus)
Porcellio maculipes ......................................................... 287
Porcellio moebiusi (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Porcellio myrmecophilus (ver Lucasius myrmecophilus)
Porcellio normani ............................................................. 287
Porcellio oceanicus (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Porcellio pseudopullus .................................................... 287
Porcellio quadrifrons (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Porcellio scitus ................................................................ 287
Porcellio taeniola (ver Oniscus asellus)
Porcellio xavieri ............................................................... 287
Porcellio zarcoi ................................................................ 287
Porcellionidae ................................................................. 287
Porcellionides wollastoni (ver Soteriscus wollastoni)
Porella canariensis .......................................................... 156
Porella cordaeana ............................................................ 156
Porella inaequalis ............................................................ 156
Porella obtusata .............................................................. 156
Porellaceae ...................................................................... 156
Porellales ......................................................................... 155
Poria contigua (ver Phellinus contiguus)
Poria eupora (ver Junghuhnia nitida)
Poria ferruginea (ver Phellinus ferruginosus)
Poria mucida (ver Porpomyces mucidus)
Poria rancida (ver Postia rancida)
Poria vaillantii (ver Fibroporia vaillantii)
Porina atlantica ................................................................ 120
Porina borreri ................................................................... 120
Porina borreri var. borreri (ver Porina borreri)
Porina chlorotica ............................................................. 121
Porina effilata ................................................................... 121
Porina guaranitica (ver Porina atlantica)
Porina hoehneliana .......................................................... 121
Porina isidiata .................................................................. 121
Porina isidiata (ver Porina atlantica)
Porina leptosperma ......................................................... 121
Porina mastoidea ............................................................ 121
Porina rosei ...................................................................... 121
Porina semecarpi ............................................................. 121
Porinaceae ...................................................................... 120
Porostereum spadiceum .................................................... 88
Porotachys bisulcatus ..................................................... 312
Porpidia albocaerulescens .............................................. 116
Porpidia flavicunda .......................................................... 116
Porpidia glaucophaea ..................................................... 116
Porpidia macrocarpa ....................................................... 116
Porpidia speirea ............................................................... 116
Porpidia tuberculosa ....................................................... 116
Porpidiaceae .................................................................. 116
Porpomyces mucidus......................................................... 87
Portulaca oleracea subsp. oleracea ................................. 186
Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa ..................................... 186
Portulaca oleracea var. sylvestris (ver Portulaca oleracea
subsp. oleracea)
Portulaca sativa (ver Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa)
Portulacaceae ................................................................. 186
Postelectrotermes barretoi (ver Postelectrotermes praecox)
Postelectrotermes praecox ............................................. 294
Postia caesia ...................................................................... 87
Postia rancida..................................................................... 87
Potamocypris pallida ....................................................... 288
Potamogeton cyprifolius (ver Potamogeton polygonifolius)
Potamogeton fluitans (ver Potamogeton nodosus)
Potamogeton gramineus var. machicanus (ver Potamogeton
nodosus)
Potamogeton leschenaultii (ver Potamogeton nodosus)
Potamogeton machicanus (ver Potamogeton nodosus)
Potamogeton natans (ver Potamogeton nodosus)
Potamogeton nodosus .................................................... 202
Potamogeton panormitanus (ver Potamogeton pusillus)
Potamogeton polygonifolius ............................................ 202
Potamogeton pusillus ...................................................... 202
Potamogetonaceae ........................................................ 202
Potamonectes dubius (ver Nebrioporus dubius)
Potentilla anglica ............................................................. 190
Potentilla procumbens (ver Potentilla anglica)
Potentilla reptans ............................................................. 190
Poterium verrucosum (ver Sanguisorba verrucosa)
Pottia commutata (ver Microbryum davallianum)
Pottia davalliana (ver Microbryum davallianum)
Pottia davalliana var. conica (ver Microbryum davallianum)
Pottia holtii (ver Trichostomum contortum)
Pottia minutula (ver Microbryum davallianum)
Pottia starckeana (ver Microbryum starkeanum)
Pottia starkeana subsp. minuluta (ver Microbryum
davallianum)
Pottiaceae ....................................................................... 151
Pottiales ........................................................................... 151
Praeacedes atomosella ................................................... 344
Praeacedes thecophora (ver Praeacedes atomosella)
Pranticola rubecula (ver Erithacus rubecula)
Praon volucre .................................................................. 348
Prasium majus ................................................................. 197
Prasium majus subsp. medium (ver Prasium majus)
Prasium majus var. intermedium (ver Prasium majus)
Prasium medium (ver Prasium majus)
Pratylenchidae ................................................................. 225
Pratylenchus brachyuris ................................................... 225
Pratylenchus coffeae ........................................................ 225
Pratylenchus goodeyi ....................................................... 225
Prays citri ......................................................................... 345
Prays friesei ..................................................................... 345
Prays oleae (ver Prays friesei)
Pria dulcamarae .............................................................. 321
Primulaceae .................................................................... 189
Primulales ....................................................................... 189
Prinerigone pigra ............................................................. 284
Prinerigone vagans .......................................................... 284
Priocnemis faillae corax ................................................... 354
Prionchulus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Prionolobus turneri (ver Cephaloziella turneri)
Pristilomatidae ................................................................ 244
Pristiphora atlantica ......................................................... 356
Pritha nana ...................................................................... 283
Proasellus coxalis ............................................................ 287
Proatelura pseudolepisma (ver Proatelurina pseudolepisma)
Proatelurina pseudolepisma ............................................ 294
Probaryconus minor ........................................................ 355
Procas armillatus ............................................................. 319
Procas picipes brevicollis (ver Procas armillatus)
Procas steveni (ver Procas armillatus)
Procecidochares utilis ..................................................... 338
Procelaria anjinho (ver Bulweria bulwerii)
Procelaria bulwerii (ver Bulweria bulwerii)
Procellaria leachii (ver Oceanodroma castro)
Procellaria obscura (ver Puffinus assimilis baroli)
Procellaria puffinus (ver Calonectris diomedea)
Procellaria puffinus (ver Puffinus puffinus)
Procellariidae .................................................................... 374
Procellariiformes ............................................................... 374
Prochiloneurus javanicus (ver Apêndice I)
Prochyliza nigrimana ....................................................... 335
Proconura aeneonitens ................................................... 348
Proctostephanus madeirensis ......................................... 292
Proctostephanus stuckeni ............................................... 292
Proctotrupidae ................................................................ 354
Prodicus attemsi (ver Anamastigona pulchella)
Prodidomidae ................................................................. 285
Prodorylaimus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Proeces acicula ............................................................... 318
Proisotoma minuta .......................................................... 292
Proliferodiscus pulveraceus ............................................... 77
Promethes sulcator ......................................................... 353
Pronectria pertusariicola ................................................. 122
Propolydesmus laevidentatus ......................................... 289
Proporcellio lamellatus (ver Porcellio lamellatus)
Propsocus pulchripennis ................................................. 296
Prosopis atra (ver Apêndice I)
Prosopis maderensis (ver Hylaeus maderensis)
Prosopis pictipes maderensis (ver Hylaeus maderensis)
Prosopothrips titschacki .................................................. 308
Prostheca aspera ............................................................ 327
Prostigmata .................................................................... 281
Protapanteles lateralis ..................................................... 348
Protapanteles luciana ...................................................... 348
Protapanteles militaris ..................................................... 348
Protapanteles mygdonia ................................................. 348
Protapanteles pinicola ..................................................... 348
Protaphorura fimata ......................................................... 292
Protaphorura hortensis .................................................... 292
Proteaceae ..................................................................... 193
Proteales ......................................................................... 193
Proteinus atomarius ........................................................ 325
Protentomidae ................................................................ 293
Protentomon barandiarani ............................................... 293
Protentomon maderensis (ver Protentomon barandiarani)
Proteroiulus fuscus .......................................................... 289
Protopannaria pezizoides ................................................ 112
Protoparmelia badia ........................................................ 113
Protopulvinaria pyriformis ................................................ 302
Protostrongylidae ............................................................ 224
Protostrongylus rufescens................................................ 224
Protozoa ............................................................................. 92
Protura ............................................................................. 293
Protura ............................................................................ 293
Proxysticus grohi (ver Xysticus grohi)
Proxysticus madeirensis (ver Xysticus madeirensis)
Prunella vulgaris .............................................................. 197
Prunus cerasus ................................................................ 190
Prunus hixa ...................................................................... 190
Prunus lusitanica subsp. hixa (ver Prunus hixa)
Psacasta exanthematica exanthematica.......................... 301
Psalliota campestris (ver Agaricus campestris)
Psalmatophanes barretoi ................................................ 296
Psammodius maderae (ver Brindalus maderae)
Psammoecus personatus ................................................ 322
Psammotettix alienus ...................................................... 298
Psara bipunctalis ............................................................. 340
Psathyrella albidula (ver Psathyrella prona)
Psathyrella artemisiae ........................................................ 84
Psathyrella artemisiae var. artemisiae (ver Psathyrella
artemisiae)
Psathyrella candolleana...................................................... 84
Psathyrella conopilus ......................................................... 84
Psathyrella gracilis.............................................................. 84
Psathyrella hydrophila (ver Psathyrella piluliformis)
Psathyrella hydrophora....................................................... 84
Psathyrella lacrymabunda (ver Lacrymaria lacrymabunda)
Psathyrella multipedata ...................................................... 84
Psathyrella piluliformis........................................................ 84
Psathyrella prona ................................................................ 84
Psathyrella prona forma prona (ver Psathyrella prona)
Psathyrella spadiceogrisea................................................. 84
Psathyrellaceae ................................................................. 84
Pselactus calvus .............................................................. 318
Pselactus spadix (ver Pselactus spadix sulcipennis)
Pselactus spadix sulcicollis (ver Pselactus spadix
sulcipennis)
Pselactus spadix sulcipennis ........................................... 318
Pselaphochernes dubius ................................................. 279
Pselaphochernes lacertosus ........................................... 279
Pselaphochernes scorpioides ......................................... 279
Pselaphus minyops ......................................................... 325
Psenulus pallipes parenosas ............................................ 348
425
Pseudachorutes palmiensis ............................................ 291
Pseudaphycus maculipennis ........................................... 349
Pseudaraeopus lethierryi ................................................. 298
Pseudaulacaspis pentagona ........................................... 303
Pseudephebe pubescens ................................................ 113
Pseudeuophrys vafra ....................................................... 285
Pseudevernia furfuracea ................................................. 113
Pseudexechia trivittata .................................................... 335
Pseudisotoma sensibilis .................................................. 292
Pseudobium gridellii ibericum .......................................... 325
Pseudocampylaea lowii ................................................... 242
Pseudocampylaea portosanctana ................................... 242
Pseudocatolaccus nitescens ........................................... 355
Pseudochelidura edentula (ver Perirrhythus edentulus)
Pseudochelidura madeirensis (ver Perirrhytus madeirensis)
Pseudochelidura scmitzi (ver Anechura schmitzi)
Pseudococcidae ............................................................. 303
Pseudococcus adonidum (ver Pseudococcus longispinus)
Pseudococcus artemisiae (ver Pseudococcus cimensis)
Pseudococcus boninsis (ver Dysmicoccus boninsis)
Pseudococcus brevipes (ver Dysmicoccus brevipes)
Pseudococcus calceolariae ............................................ 304
Pseudococcus cimensis .................................................. 304
Pseudococcus citri (ver Planococcus citri)
Pseudococcus comstocki ............................................... 304
Pseudococcus heterospinus (ver Dysmicoccus boninsis)
Pseudococcus kraunhiae (ver Planococcus citri)
Pseudococcus longispinus ............................................. 304
Pseudococcus maritimus (ver Pseudococcus viburni)
Pseudococcus nipae (ver Nipaecoccus nipae)
Pseudococcus sacchari (ver Saccharicoccus sacchari)
Pseudococcus viburni ..................................................... 304
Pseudocollinella jorlii ....................................................... 337
Pseudocrossidium revolutum .......................................... 151
Pseudocyphellaria aurata ................................................ 119
Pseudocyphellaria crocata .............................................. 119
Pseudocyphellaria intricata ............................................. 119
Pseudocyphellaria lacerata ............................................. 119
Pseudocyphellaria mougeotiana ..................................... 119
Pseudocyphellaria norvegica .......................................... 119
Pseudocyphellaria thouarsii var. intricata (ver
Pseudocyphellaria intricata)
Pseudocypus aethiops (ver Ocypus aethiops)
Pseudocypus obscuroaeneus (ver Ocypus obscuroaeneus
schatzmayri)
Pseudoderelomus piriformis (ver Neoderelomus piriformis)
Pseudognaphalium luteo-album ..................................... 201
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum .............................................. 89
Pseudolepidopilum virens (ver Tetrastichium virens)
Pseudoleskeella teneriffae (ver Heterocladium
heteropterum)
Pseudolycoriella bruckii.................................................... 336
Pseudolynchia canariensis .............................................. 333
Pseudomedon obscurellus .............................................. 325
Pseudomedon obsoletus (ver Pseudomedon obscurellus)
Pseudomelampus exiguus .............................................. 240
Pseudomogoplistes madeirae ......................................... 295
Pseudomogoplistes squamiger ....................................... 295
Pseudomogoplistes squamiger (ver Pseudomogoplistes
vicentae)
Pseudonapomyza atra .................................................... 328
Pseudoophonus rufipes (ver Harpalus rufipes)
Pseudoparlatoria parlatorioides ...................................... 303
Pseudoparmelia crozalsiana (ver Canoparmelia crozalsiana)
Pseudopeziza repanda (ver Leptotrochila repanda)
Pseudopezomachus bituberculatus ................................ 348
Pseudophloeophagus aeneopiceus ................................ 318
Pseudophloeophagus tenax ............................................ 318
Pseudophyscia speciosa (ver Heterodermia speciosa)
Pseudorhacochelifer coiffaiti ........................................... 279
Pseudorthocladius curtistylus ......................................... 330
Pseudosagedia borreri (ver Porina borreri)
Pseudosasa japonica ...................................................... 204
Pseudoscleropodium purum ........................................... 149
Pseudoscleropodium purum (ver Scleropodium purum)
Pseudoscorpiones .......................................................... 279
Pseudosinella octopunctata ............................................ 292
Pseudostene fossoria (ver Phthora angusta)
Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans ............................................. 150
Pseudotaxiphyllum laetevirens ........................................ 150
Pseudotorymus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Pseudoxenos atlanticus (ver Pseudoxenos heydeni)
Pseudoxenos heydeni ..................................................... 327
Psidium cattleyanum ....................................................... 193
Psidium guajava (ver Apêndice I)
Psidium littorale (ver Psidium cattleyanum)
Psilocephala nobilipennis (ver Irwiniella nobilipennis)
Psilocera confusa ............................................................ 355
Psilocera crassispina (ver Psilocera confusa)
Psilocera sp. nr obscura (ver Psilocera confusa)
Psilocybe coprophila .......................................................... 84
Psilolechia lucida ............................................................. 116
Psilopa aequalipes .......................................................... 332
Psilopa clara .................................................................... 332
Psilothrix illustris .............................................................. 318
Psilus fissus (ver Coptera fissa)
Psilus fuscipennis ............................................................ 349
Psocathropos lachlani ..................................................... 296
Psocathropos microps (ver Psocathropos lachlani)
Psocidae ......................................................................... 296
Psocoptera ..................................................................... 296
Psoculus neglectus ......................................................... 296
Psora decipiens ............................................................... 116
Psoraceae ....................................................................... 116
Psoralea americana (ver Cullen americanum)
Psoralea bituminosa (ver Bituminaria bituminosa)
Psoroma holophaeum (ver Solenopsora holophaea)
Psoroma hypnorum ......................................................... 112
Psychidae ....................................................................... 343
Psychoda cinerea ............................................................ 336
Psychoda minuta ............................................................. 336
Psychoda parthenogenetica (ver Apêndice I)
Psychoda surcoufi (ver Apêndice I)
Psychodidae ................................................................... 335
Psychoides filicivora ........................................................ 344
Psychoides verhuella (ver Psychoides filicivora)
Psychomyiidae ............................................................... 339
Psylla atlantica (ver Cacopsylla atlantica)
Psylla exima (ver Cacopsylla exima)
Psylla pyri (ver Cacopsylla pyri)
Psyllidae ......................................................................... 304
Psylliodes amplicollis ...................................................... 314
Psylliodes chrysocephalus .............................................. 314
Psylliodes erberi .............................................................. 314
Psylliodes hospes ............................................................ 314
Psylliodes laticollis .......................................................... 314
Psylliodes pyritosus ......................................................... 314
Psylliodes stolidus ........................................................... 314
Psylliodes tarsatus .......................................................... 314
Psylliodes umbratilis ........................................................ 314
Psylliodes vehemens vehemens ...................................... 314
Psyllipsocidae ................................................................. 296
Psyllipsocus ramburi destructor (ver Psyllipsocus ramburii)
Psyllipsocus ramburii ...................................................... 296
Ptenidium laevigatum ...................................................... 322
Ptenidium pusillum .......................................................... 322
Pteremis fenestralis ......................................................... 337
Pteridaceae .................................................................... 182
Pteridales ........................................................................ 181
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. aquilinum ............................. 182
Pteridophyta .................................................................. 181
Pterigynandraceae .......................................................... 150
Pterigynandrum filiforme ................................................. 150
Pterigynandrum filiforme var. robusta (ver Pterigynandrum
filiforme)
Pteris acrosticha (ver Cheilanthes acrostica)
Pteris aquilina (ver Pteridium aquilinum subsp. aquilinum)
Pteris arguta (ver Pteris incompleta)
Pteris incompleta ............................................................. 182
Pteris longifolia (ver Pteris vittata)
Pteris multifida ................................................................. 182
Pteris serrulata (ver Pteris incompleta)
Pteris serrulata (ver Pteris multifida)
Pteris tremula .................................................................. 182
Pteris vittata ..................................................................... 182
Pterocomma populeum ................................................... 306
Pterodroma feae ............................................................... 374
Pterodroma madeira......................................................... 374
Pterodroma mollis (deserta) (ver Pterodroma feae)
Pterodroma mollis (madeira) (ver Pterodroma madeira)
Pterogonium gracile ........................................................ 150
Pterogonium ornithopodioides (ver Pterogonium gracile)
Pterogonium smithii (ver Leptodon smithii)
Pteromalidae .................................................................. 354
Pteromalus alternipes ...................................................... 355
Pteromalus amage .......................................................... 355
Pteromalus ametrus ........................................................ 355
Pteromalus anaxis ........................................................... 355
Pteromalus calamis (ver Lariophagus distinguendus)
Pteromalus conspersus (ver Makaronesa tetraspila)
Pteromalus contaminatus (ver Pteromalus integer)
Pteromalus integer .......................................................... 355
Pteromalus intermedius ................................................... 355
Pteromalus nigricans (ver Pteromalus puparum)
Pteromalus obscurellus (ver Spilomalus biquadratus)
Pteromalus poisoensis .................................................... 355
Pteromalus puparum ....................................................... 355
Pteromalus semotus ........................................................ 355
Pteromalus speculifer ...................................................... 355
Pteromalus stigmatizans (ver Trichomalus gynetelus)
Pterophoridae ................................................................. 343
Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus ..................................... 312
Pterostichus berrai (ver Orthomus berrai)
Pterostichus haligena (ver Orthomus barbarus haligena)
Pterostichus wollastoni (ver Poecilus wollastoni)
Pteroxanium kelloggi ....................................................... 296
Pterygistes madeirae (ver Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus)
Pterygoneurum cavifolium (ver Pterygoneurum ovatum)
Pterygoneurum ovatum ................................................... 151
Pterygophyllum lucens (ver Hookeria lucens)
Ptiliidae ........................................................................... 322
Ptilinus cylindripennis ...................................................... 309
Ptilinus pectinicornis ....................................................... 309
Ptinella aptera .................................................................. 322
Ptinella denticollis ............................................................ 322
Ptinodes fragilis (ver Sphaericus fragilis)
Ptinodes nigrescens (ver Sphaericus nigrescens)
Ptinus albopictus (ver Sphaericus albopictus albopictus)
Ptinus dawsoni (ver Sphaericus dawsoni)
Ptinus fragilis (ver Sphaericus fragilis)
Ptinus fur ......................................................................... 309
Ptinus latro ...................................................................... 309
Ptinus longicornis (ver Sphaericus longicornis)
Ptinus nigrescens (ver Sphaericus nigrescens)
Ptinus nodulus (ver Sphaericus nodulus)
Ptinus orbatus (ver Sphaericus orbatus)
Ptinus pilula (ver Sphaericus pilula)
Ptinus pinguis (ver Sphaericus pinguis)
Ptinus variegatus ............................................................. 309
Ptychomitriaceae ............................................................. 148
Ptychomitrium nigrescens ............................................... 148
Ptychomitrium nigricans (ver Ptychomitrium nigrescens)
Ptychomitrium polyphyllum ............................................. 148
Ptychomitrium polyphyllum var. procerum (ver
Ptychomitrium polyphyllum)
Ptychomitrium procerum (ver Ptychomitrium polyphyllum)
Puccinia acetosae .............................................................. 90
Puccinia addita ................................................................... 90
Puccinia agrostidis (ver Puccinia recondita)
Puccinia allii ........................................................................ 90
Puccinia andryalae ............................................................. 90
Puccinia antirrhini ............................................................... 90
Puccinia arenariae .............................................................. 90
Puccinia barkhausiae-rhoeadifoliae ................................... 90
Puccinia Blasdalei (ver Puccinia allii)
Puccinia brachypodi ........................................................... 90
Puccinia brachypodi var. brachypodi (ver Puccinia
brachypodi)
Puccinia buxi ...................................................................... 90
Puccinia calcitrapae ........................................................... 90
Puccinia canariensis ........................................................... 90
Puccinia chrysanthemi ....................................................... 90
Puccinia cirsii (ver Puccinia calcitrapae)
Puccinia cnici-oleracei ....................................................... 90
Puccinia coronata............................................................... 90
Puccinia coronata var. avenae (ver Puccinia coronata)
Puccinia coronifera (ver Puccinia coronata)
Puccinia crepidicola ........................................................... 90
Puccinia crepidis (ver Puccinia crepidicola)
Puccinia cynodontis ........................................................... 90
Puccinia dioicae ................................................................. 90
Puccinia epilobii ................................................................. 90
Puccinia frankeniae ............................................................ 90
Puccinia graminis ............................................................... 90
Puccinia graminis subsp. graminicola ................................ 90
Puccinia hieracii ................................................................. 90
Puccinia hieracii var. chlorocrepidis (ver Puccinia hieracii)
Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii (ver Puccinia hieracii)
Puccinia hieracii var. hypochaeridis (ver Puccinia hieracii)
Puccinia holcina (ver Puccinia hordei)
Puccinia hordei ................................................................... 90
Puccinia hordei-murini (ver Puccinia hordei)
Puccinia hyparrheniicola .................................................... 90
Puccinia hypochaeridis (ver Puccinia hieracii)
Puccinia iridis ..................................................................... 90
Puccinia jasmini.................................................................. 90
Puccinia junci ..................................................................... 90
Puccinia lapsanae .............................................................. 90
Puccinia leontodontis (ver Puccinia hieracii)
Puccinia magnusiana ......................................................... 90
Puccinia malvacearum ....................................................... 90
Puccinia marquesi .............................................................. 90
Puccinia maydis (ver Puccinia sorghi)
Puccinia menthae ............................................................... 90
Puccinia obscura ................................................................ 90
Puccinia oxalidis................................................................. 90
Puccinia pelargonii-zonalis ................................................. 90
Puccinia polygoni (ver Puccinia polygoni-amphibi)
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii ................................................ 90
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii var. convolvuli (ver Puccinia
polygoni-amphibii)
Puccinia porri (ver Puccinia allii)
Puccinia pruni-spinosae (ver Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae)
426
Puccinia punctata............................................................... 90
Puccinia purpurea .............................................................. 90
Puccinia recondita .............................................................. 90
Puccinia recondita forma specialis agrostidis (ver Puccinia
recondita)
Puccinia rubigo-vera (ver Puccinia recondita)
Puccinia rumicis-scutati ..................................................... 90
Puccinia schismi (ver Puccinia hordei)
Puccinia sonchi (ver Miyagia pseudosphaeria)
Puccinia sorghi ................................................................... 90
Puccinia stenotaphri ........................................................... 90
Puccinia striiformis ............................................................. 90
Puccinia tanaceti ................................................................ 90
Puccinia taraxaci (ver Puccinia hieracii)
Puccinia vincae .................................................................. 90
Puccinia violae.................................................................... 90
Pucciniaceae ..................................................................... 90
Pucciniales ........................................................................ 89
Pucciniastraceae ............................................................... 91
Pucciniastrum epilobii ........................................................ 91
Pucciniastrum guttatum ..................................................... 91
Pucciniastrum vaccinii (ver Naohidemyces vaccinii)
Pucciniastrum vacciniicola (ver Naohidemyces vaccinii)
Pucciniomycetes ................................................................ 89
Pucciniomycotina ............................................................... 89
Puffinus anglorum (ver Puffinus puffinus)
Puffinus assimilis baroli .................................................... 374
Puffinus baroli (ver Puffinus assimilis baroli)
Puffinus borealis (ver Calonectris diomedea)
Puffinus columbinus (ver Bulweria bulwerii)
Puffinus godmani (ver Puffinus assimilis baroli)
Puffinus kuhlii borealis (ver Calonectris diomedea)
Puffinus kuhlii fortunatus (ver Calonectris diomedea)
Puffinus obscurus (ver Puffinus assimilis baroli)
Puffinus puffinus ............................................................... 374
Pulchericium caeruleum (ver Terana caerulea)
Pulcherricium caeruleum (ver Terana caerulea)
Pulex irritans .................................................................... 328
Pulicidae ......................................................................... 328
Puliciphora borinquenensis ............................................. 335
Puliciphora occidentalis (ver Puliciphora borinquenensis)
Puliciphora wymani (ver Puliciphora borinquenensis)
Pullimosina heteroneura .................................................. 337
Pullimosina vulgesta ........................................................ 337
Pullimosina zayensis ....................................................... 337
Pulmonata ........................................................................ 239
Pulvinaria floccifera ......................................................... 302
Pulvinaria grabhami ......................................................... 302
Pulvinariella mesembryanthemi ....................................... 302
Punctelia reddenda ......................................................... 113
Punctelia stictica ............................................................. 113
Punctelia subrudecta ....................................................... 113
Punctidae ....................................................................... 244
Punctum pusillum (ver Paralaoma servilis)
Punctum pygmeum ......................................................... 244
Pupa abbreviata (ver Leiostyla abbreviata)
Pupa anconostoma (ver Lauria cylindracea)
Pupa calathiscus (ver Leiostyla calathiscus)
Pupa canicalensis (ver Leiostyla wollastoni)
Pupa cassida (ver Leiostyla cassida)
Pupa cassidula (ver Leiostyla cassidula)
Pupa cheilogona (ver Leiostyla cheilogona)
Pupa concinna (ver Leiostyla concinna)
Pupa edentula (ver Columella microspora)
Pupa fanalensis (ver Lauria fanalensis)
Pupa ferraria (ver Leiostyla ferraria)
Pupa fusca (ver Leiostyla fusca)
Pupa gibba (ver Leiostyla gibba)
Pupa irrigua (ver Leiostyla irrigua)
Pupa laevigata (ver Leiostyla falknerorum)
Pupa lamellosa (ver Leiostyla lamellosa)
Pupa laurinea (ver Leiostyla laurinea)
Pupa limnaeana (ver Hemilauria limnaeana)
Pupa linearis (ver Truncatellina linearis)
Pupa macilenta (ver Leiostyla recta macilenta)
Pupa millegrana (ver Leiostyla millegrana)
Pupa monticola (ver Leiostyla monticola)
Pupa recta (ver Leiostyla recta recta)
Pupa recta macilenta (ver Leiostyla recta macilenta)
Pupa saxicola (ver Staurodon seminulum)
Pupa sphinctostoma (ver Leiostyla sphinctostoma)
Pupa umbilicata (ver Lauria cylindracea)
Pupa vincta (ver Leiostyla vincta vincta)
Pupa wollastoni (ver Leiostyla wollastoni)
Putorius putorius (ver Mustela putorius)
Pycnopogon fasciculatus ................................................ 329
Pycnoscelus surinamensis .............................................. 294
Pycreus flavescens .......................................................... 206
Pygostolus falcatus ......................................................... 348
Pyralidae ......................................................................... 344
Pyralis farinalis ................................................................. 344
Pyramica membranifera .................................................. 352
Pyramidula calathoides (ver Discus guerinianus calathoides)
Pyramidula pusilla (ver Paralaoma servilis)
Pyramidula rotundata (ver Discus rotundatus rotundatus)
Pyramidula semiplicata (ver Discus guerinianus guerinianus)
Pyrausta sanguinalis ........................................................ 340
Pyrenidium actinellum ..................................................... 108
Pyrenidium hyalosporum ................................................. 108
Pyrenula acutispora ......................................................... 109
Pyrenula dermatodes ...................................................... 109
Pyrenula harrisii ............................................................... 109
Pyrenula laevigata ........................................................... 109
Pyrenula macrospora ...................................................... 109
Pyrenula nitida ................................................................. 109
Pyrenulaceae .................................................................. 109
Pyrenulales ..................................................................... 109
Pyrethrum parthenium (ver Tanacetum parthenium)
Pyrgella leacociana .......................................................... 240
Pyrgita petronia (ver Petronia petronia madeirensis)
Pyrgodesmidae .............................................................. 289
Pyrgotidae ...................................................................... 336
Pyroderces argyrogrammos ............................................ 340
Pyronema omphalodes ...................................................... 78
Pyronemataceae ................................................................ 78
Pyrrhospora lusitanica ..................................................... 112
Pyrus aucuparia var. maderensis (ver Sorbus maderensis)
Pyrus maderensis (ver Sorbus maderensis)
Pythiaceae ......................................................................... 73
Pythiales ............................................................................ 73
Pyxine cocoes ................................................................. 115
Pyxine sorediata .............................................................. 115
Pyxine subcinerea ........................................................... 115
Q
Quadraspidiotus laurinus (ver Diaspidiotus laurinnus)
Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (ver Diaspidiotus perniciosus)
Quedius curtipennis ........................................................ 325
Quedius hispanicus (ver Quedius simplicifrons)
Quedius levicollis ............................................................. 325
Quedius nigriceps ............................................................ 325
Quedius nigriceps maderensis (ver Quedius nigriceps)
Quedius pallipes (ver Quedius simplicifrons)
Quedius simplicifrons ...................................................... 325
Quedius tristis (ver Quedius levicollis)
Quercus ilex subsp. ballota (ver Apêndice I)
Quercus pedunculata (ver Quercus robur)
Quercus robur .................................................................. 185
R
Rabocerus impressus (ver Sphaeriestes impressus)
Racomitrium aciculare ..................................................... 148
Racomitrium aquaticum .................................................. 148
Racomitrium canescens (ver Racomitrium elongatum)
Racomitrium canescens var. ericoides (ver Racomitrium
elongatum)
Racomitrium elongatum .................................................. 148
Racomitrium ericoides (ver Racomitrium elongatum)
Racomitrium fasciculare .................................................. 148
Racomitrium heterostichum ............................................ 148
Racomitrium hypnoides (ver Racomitrium lanuginosum)
Racomitrium lanuginosum ............................................... 148
Racomitrium patens (ver Grimmia ramondii)
Racomitrium protensum (ver Racomitrium aquaticum)
Radiola linoides ............................................................... 194
Radiola millegrana (ver Radiola linoides)
Radix balthica .................................................................. 243
Radopholus similis ........................................................... 225
Radula aquilegia .............................................................. 156
Radula bornmülleri (ver Radula lindenbergiana)
Radula carringtonii .......................................................... 156
Radula complanata (ver Apêndice I)
Radula holtii ..................................................................... 156
Radula jonesii .................................................................. 156
Radula limbata (ver Radula wichurae)
Radula lindenbergiana ..................................................... 156
Radula nudicaulis ............................................................ 156
Radula physoloba (ver Radula aquilegia)
Radula wichurae .............................................................. 156
Radulaceae ...................................................................... 156
Radulales ......................................................................... 156
Raglius alboacuminatus .................................................. 300
Rallidae ............................................................................. 374
Ramalina arabum ............................................................ 116
Ramalina bourgeana ....................................................... 116
Ramalina calicaris ............................................................ 116
Ramalina chondrina ......................................................... 116
Ramalina complanata ...................................................... 116
Ramalina confertula ......................................................... 116
Ramalina crispatula ......................................................... 116
Ramalina cuspidata ......................................................... 116
Ramalina decipiens ......................................................... 116
Ramalina dilacerata ......................................................... 116
Ramalina duriaei (ver Ramalina lacera)
Ramalina erosa ................................................................ 116
Ramalina farinacea .......................................................... 116
Ramalina farinacea var. pendulina (ver Ramalina farinacea)
Ramalina fastigiata .......................................................... 116
Ramalina fraxinea ............................................................ 116
Ramalina jamesii .............................................................. 117
Ramalina lacera ............................................................... 117
Ramalina maciformis ....................................................... 117
Ramalina maderensis ...................................................... 117
Ramalina nematodes ....................................................... 117
Ramalina pollinaria .......................................................... 117
Ramalina polymorpha ..................................................... 117
Ramalina polymorpha var. lingulata (ver Ramalina
polymorpha)
Ramalina populina (ver Ramalina fastigiata)
Ramalina portosantana ................................................... 117
Ramalina portuensis ........................................................ 117
Ramalina pusilla .............................................................. 117
Ramalina requienii ........................................................... 117
Ramalina scopulorum ...................................................... 117
Ramalina scopulorum (ver Ramalina siliquosa)
Ramalina scopulorum var. cuspidata (ver Ramalina
cuspidata)
Ramalina scopulorum var. nematodes (ver Ramalina
scopulorum)
Ramalina scopulorum var. tenuis (ver Ramalina scopulorum)
Ramalina siliquosa ........................................................... 117
Ramalina subdecipiens ................................................... 117
Ramalina subfarinacea .................................................... 117
Ramalina subfarinacea (ver Ramalina subfarinacea)
Ramalina subgeniculata .................................................. 117
Ramalina subpusilla ........................................................ 117
Ramalina timdaliana ........................................................ 117
Ramalina vulcanica .......................................................... 117
Ramalina webbii .............................................................. 117
Ramalinaceae ................................................................. 116
Ramaria curta ..................................................................... 86
Ramaria gracilis .................................................................. 86
Ramaria stricta ................................................................... 86
Ramblinus spinipalpis ..................................................... 279
Ramsbottomia asperior ...................................................... 78
Ramularia circumfusa ......................................................... 74
Ramularia filaris .................................................................. 74
Ramularia plantaginea ........................................................ 74
Ramularia thrinciae ............................................................. 74
Ramusella clavipectinata ................................................. 281
Ramusella confusa .......................................................... 281
Rana calcarata (ver Rana perezi)
Rana esculenta perezi (ver Rana perezi)
Rana hispanica (ver Rana perezi)
Rana perezi....................................................................... 373
Ranidae ............................................................................ 373
Ranunculaceae ............................................................... 184
Ranunculales .................................................................. 184
Ranunculus acris ............................................................. 184
Ranunculus arvensis ....................................................... 184
Ranunculus bulbosus subsp. aleae.................................. 184
Ranunculus cortusifolius subsp. major ............................ 184
Ranunculus flammula ...................................................... 184
Ranunculus grandifolius (ver Ranunculus cortusifolius
subsp. major)
Ranunculus megaphyllus (ver Ranunculus cortusifolius
subsp. major)
Ranunculus muricatus ..................................................... 184
Ranunculus parviflorus .................................................... 184
Ranunculus parviflorus var. acutilobus (ver Ranunculus
parviflorus)
Ranunculus repens .......................................................... 184
Ranunculus sardous subsp. trilobus (ver Ranunculus
trilobus)
Ranunculus trilobus ......................................................... 184
Raphanus raphanistrum subsp. raphanistrum ................. 189
Raphimetopus ablutella ................................................... 344
Rapistrum rugosum subsp. linnaeanum........................... 189
Rapistrum rugosum subsp. rugosum ............................... 189
Rattus domesticus (ver Rattus rattus)
Rattus norvegicus............................................................. 375
Rattus rattus ..................................................................... 375
Raveneliaceae ................................................................... 91
Reboulia hemisphaerica .................................................. 152
Reboulia maderensis (ver Reboulia hemisphaerica)
Reduviidae ...................................................................... 301
Reduvius personatus ....................................................... 301
Regulidae.......................................................................... 375
Regulus ignicapillus (ver Regulus madeirensis)
Regulus madeirensis ........................................................ 375
Reinwardtia indica (ver Apêndice I)
427
Reseda lutea (ver Apêndice I)
Reseda luteola ................................................................. 189
Reseda luteola var. australis (ver Reseda luteola)
Reseda luteola var. crispata (ver Reseda luteola)
Reseda luteola var. gussonei (ver Reseda luteola)
Reseda media .................................................................. 189
Reseda phyteuma ........................................................... 189
Resedaceae .................................................................... 189
Resiniceum bicolor ............................................................. 87
Reticularia lycoperdon (ver Enteridium lycoperdon)
Reticulariaceae .................................................................. 92
Reticulitermes grassei ..................................................... 295
Reticulitermes lucifugus (ver Reticulitermes grassei)
Rhabditida ....................................................................... 224
Rhabditidae ..................................................................... 224
Rhabditis sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Rhabdoweisia curvipes (ver Amphidium tortuosum)
Rhabdoweisia fugax ........................................................ 147
Rhabdoweisia striata (ver Rhabdoweisia fugax)
Rhabdoweisiaceae .......................................................... 147
Rhacaplacarus ortizi ........................................................ 281
Rhacochelifer coiffaiti (ver Pseudorhacochelifer coiffaiti)
Rhacochelifer sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Rhacodium nigrum (ver Dematium nigrum)
Rhacogneme maderense (ver Atheta zealndica)
Rhagadiolus stellatus (ver Apêndice I)
Rhagio latipennis ............................................................. 336
Rhagio scolopaceus ........................................................ 336
Rhagionidae ................................................................... 336
Rhagovelia nigricans maderensis ..................................... 302
Rhamnaceae .................................................................. 194
Rhamnales ...................................................................... 194
Rhamnus glandulosa ....................................................... 194
Rhamnus latifolia (ver Frangula azorica)
Rhamphidium purpuratum .............................................. 147
Rhamphus aeneus (ver Rhamphus subaeneus)
Rhamphus subaeneus ..................................................... 318
Rhaphidostegium substrumulosum (ver Sematophyllum
substrumulosum)
Rhaphidostegium welwitschii (ver Sematophyllum
substrumulosum)
Rhaphitelus maculatus .................................................... 355
Rhaptoneura eatoni (ver Myopsocus eatoni)
Rheocricotopus atripes ................................................... 331
Rheotanytarsus guineensis ............................................. 331
Rheotanytarsus pentapoda ............................................. 331
Rhicnocoelia impar .......................................................... 355
Rhicnoessa pallipes (ver Tethina pallipes)
Rhinoncus castor ............................................................ 318
Rhinophoridae ................................................................ 336
Rhinoppia minimedia ....................................................... 281
Rhinoppia subpectinata .................................................. 281
Rhinotermitidae .............................................................. 295
Rhinothripiella ctenifera ................................................... 308
Rhipicephalus bursa ........................................................ 280
Rhipicephalus sanguineus ............................................... 280
Rhipicephalus turanicus .................................................. 280
Rhipidothrips brunneus ................................................... 307
Rhizina undulata ................................................................. 78
Rhizinaceae ....................................................................... 78
Rhizocarpaceae .............................................................. 117
Rhizocarpon geographicum ............................................ 117
Rhizocarpon inimicum ..................................................... 117
Rhizocarpon intermediellum ............................................ 117
Rhizocarpon lavatum ....................................................... 117
Rhizocarpon lusitanicum ................................................. 117
Rhizocarpon ochrolechiae ............................................... 117
Rhizocarpon petraeum .................................................... 117
Rhizocarpon tinei ............................................................. 117
Rhizocarpon viridiatrum .................................................. 117
Rhizomnium punctatum .................................................. 146
Rhizophagus bipustulatus ............................................... 321
Rhizophagus depressus .................................................. 321
Rhizopogon roseolus.......................................................... 86
Rhizopogon rubescens (ver Rhizopogon roseolus)
Rhizopogon subareolatus................................................... 86
Rhizopogonaceae .............................................................. 86
Rhizopus nigricans (ver Rhizopus stolonifer)
Rhizopus stolonifer ............................................................. 73
Rhizopus stolonifer var. stolonifer (ver Rhizopus stolonifer)
Rhodobium porosum ....................................................... 306
Rhodochlanis parvipunctatus (ver Rhodochlanis salsolae)
Rhodochlanis salsolae ..................................................... 304
Rhodocollybia butyracea.................................................... 83
Rhodocollybia butyracea forma butyracea (ver
Rhodocollybia butyracea)
Rhodocybe gemina ............................................................ 82
Rhodocybe hirneola ........................................................... 82
Rhododendron mucronatum (ver Apêndice I)
Rhododendron ponticum (ver Apêndice I)
Rhodometra sacraria ....................................................... 341
Rhomphaea nasica .......................................................... 286
Rhopalicus tutela ............................................................. 355
Rhopalidae ..................................................................... 301
Rhopalomesites euphorbiae ............................................ 318
Rhopalomesites maderensis ........................................... 318
Rhopalomesites palmi ..................................................... 318
Rhopalopterum atricilla (ver Apêndice I)
Rhopalosiphoninus latysiphon ........................................ 306
Rhopalosiphoninus staphyleae ....................................... 306
Rhopalosiphoninus tulipaellus ......................................... 306
Rhopalosiphum insertum (ver Rhopalosiphum oxyacanthae)
Rhopalosiphum maidis .................................................... 306
Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae ............................................ 306
Rhopalosiphum oxyacanthae .......................................... 306
Rhopalosiphum padi ....................................................... 306
Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominale ...................................... 306
Rhoptromeris n. sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Rhopus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Rhus coriaria ................................................................... 194
Rhyacionia buoliana ........................................................ 345
Rhymbocarpus fuscoatrae .............................................. 121
Rhymbocarpus neglectus ............................................... 121
Rhyncaphytoptus ficifoliae .............................................. 281
Rhynchaenus fagi (ver Orchestes fagi)
Rhynchitidae ................................................................... 322
Rhynchobdellida .............................................................. 211
Rhynchodemidae ............................................................ 212
Rhynchostegiella algiriana (ver Rhynchostegiella litorea)
Rhynchostegiella algiriana var. meridionalis (ver
Rhynchostegiella litorea)
Rhynchostegiella curviseta .............................................. 149
Rhynchostegiella durieui ................................................. 149
Rhynchostegiella litorea .................................................. 149
Rhynchostegiella macilenta.............................................. 149
Rhynchostegiella pallidirostra (ver Oxyrrhynchium pumilum)
Rhynchostegiella pseudosurrecta (ver Rhynchostegium
confertum)
Rhynchostegiella surrecta (ver Rhynchostegium confertum)
Rhynchostegiella teesdalei (ver Rhynchostegiella teneriffae)
Rhynchostegiella tenella .................................................. 149
Rhynchostegiella tenella var. litorea (ver Rhynchostegiella
litorea)
Rhynchostegiella tenella var. meridionalis (ver
Rhynchostegiella litorea)
Rhynchostegiella tenella var. tenella (ver Rhynchostegiella
litorea)
Rhynchostegiella teneriffae ............................................. 149
Rhynchostegium confertum ............................................ 149
Rhynchostegium megapolitanum .................................... 149
Rhynchostegium megapolitanum var. meridionale (ver
Rhynchostegium megapolitanum)
Rhynchostegium murale (ver Apêndice I)
Rhynchostegium riparioides (ver Platyhypnidium riparioides)
Rhynchostegium riparioides (ver Platyhypnidium riparioides)
Rhynchostegium surrectum (ver Rhynchostegium
confertum)
Rhynchostegium teesdalei (ver Rhynchostegiella teneriffae)
Rhynchostegium welwitschii (ver Sematophyllum
substrumulosum)
Rhynchostegium winteri (ver Scleropodium purum)
Rhyncolus calvus (ver Pselactus calvus)
Rhyncolus capitulum (ver Hexarthrum capitulum)
Rhyncolus tenax (ver Pseudophloeophagus tenax)
Rhyncolus variabilis (ver Pseudophloeophagus tenax)
Rhyparobia maderae ....................................................... 294
Rhyphus oceana (ver Sylvicola oceanus)
Rhypobius velox (ver Gloeosoma velox)
Rhytideres plicatus .......................................................... 318
Rhytidiadelphus loreus .................................................... 149
Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus ............................................ 149
Rhytidiadelphus subpinnatus (ver Apêndice I)
Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus .............................................. 149
Rhytidoderes plicatus (ver Rhytideres plicatus)
Rhytidoderes siculus (ver Rhytideres plicatus)
Rhytismataceae ................................................................. 77
Rhytismatales .................................................................... 77
Rhyzobius chrysomeloides ............................................. 314
Rhyzobius litura ............................................................... 314
Rhyzobius lophantae (ver Lindorus lophanthae)
Rhyzobius oculatissimus (ver Scymnus haemorrhoidalis)
Rhyzopertha bifoveolata (ver Dinoderus bifoveolatus)
Ricasolia amplissima (ver Lobaria amplissima)
Ricasolia laetevirens (ver Lobaria virens)
Ricasolia variegata (ver Lobaria variegata)
Riccardia chamedryfolia .................................................. 155
Riccardia incurvata .......................................................... 155
Riccardia latifrons ............................................................ 155
Riccardia multifida ........................................................... 155
Riccardia palmata ............................................................ 155
Riccardia sinuata (ver Riccardia chamedryfolia)
Riccia atlantica ................................................................ 153
Riccia atromarginata ....................................................... 153
Riccia atromarginata var. glabra (ver Riccia trabutiana)
Riccia bifurca ................................................................... 153
Riccia bischoffii (ver Riccia ciliifera)
Riccia cavernosa ............................................................. 153
Riccia ciliata .................................................................... 153
Riccia ciliifera .................................................................. 153
Riccia commutata (ver Riccia warnstorfii)
Riccia crozalsii ................................................................. 153
Riccia crystallina .............................................................. 153
Riccia glauca (ver Apêndice I)
Riccia glauca fo. ciliata (ver Riccia glauca)
Riccia glauca var. ciliata (ver Riccia glauca)
Riccia glauca var. commutata (ver Riccia warnstorfii)
Riccia gougetiana ............................................................ 153
Riccia insularis (ver Riccia sorocarpa)
Riccia lamellosa ............................................................... 153
Riccia ligula (ver Apêndice I)
Riccia macrocarpa .......................................................... 153
Riccia minutissima (ver Riccia bifurca)
Riccia nigrella .................................................................. 153
Riccia sorocarpa .............................................................. 153
Riccia subbifurca ............................................................. 153
Riccia trabutiana .............................................................. 153
Riccia warnstorfii ............................................................. 153
Ricciaceae ....................................................................... 153
Ricciales .......................................................................... 153
Richardia aethiopica (ver Zantedeschia aethiopica)
Richardia africana (ver Zantedeschia aethiopica)
Ricinus communis ........................................................... 194
Rickenella aff. swartzii (ver Apêndice I)
Rickenella fibula ................................................................. 85
Rimelia cetrata ................................................................. 113
Rimularia insularis ........................................................... 110
Rinodina alba ................................................................... 115
Rinodina albana ............................................................... 115
Rinodina beccariana ........................................................ 115
Rinodina beccariana var. beccariana (ver Rinodina
beccariana)
Rinodina beccariana var. lavicola (ver Rinodina beccariana)
Rinodina biloculata .......................................................... 115
Rinodina canariensis ....................................................... 115
Rinodina ericina ............................................................... 115
Rinodina exigua ............................................................... 115
Rinodina gennarii ............................................................. 115
Rinodina intermedia ........................................................ 115
Rinodina madeirensis ...................................................... 115
Rinodina madeirensis (ver Rinodina ericina)
Rinodina oxydata ............................................................. 115
Rinodina roboris .............................................................. 115
Rinodina sophodes ......................................................... 115
Rinodina trachytica .......................................................... 115
Ripartites metrodii .............................................................. 85
Rivina humilis ................................................................... 185
Robinia pseudoacacia ..................................................... 192
Roccella allorgei .............................................................. 108
Roccella boergesenii ....................................................... 108
Roccella canariensis ........................................................ 108
Roccella fuciformis .......................................................... 108
Roccella fucoides (ver Roccella phycopsis)
Roccella hypomecha ....................................................... 108
Roccella linearis .............................................................. 108
Roccella maderensis ....................................................... 108
Roccella phycopsis ......................................................... 108
Roccella tinctoria ............................................................. 108
Roccella tuberculata ........................................................ 108
Roccella tuberculata (ver Roccella tuberculata)
Roccella tuberculata var. vicentina (ver Roccella vicentina)
Roccella vicentina ........................................................... 108
Roccellaceae .................................................................. 107
Rodentia ........................................................................... 375
Rodolia cardinalis ............................................................ 314
Roederiodes longirostris ................................................. 332
Roldana petasitis (ver Senecio petasitis)
Romulea columnae subsp. columnae .............................. 207
Romulea columnae subsp. grandiscapa .......................... 207
Romulea grandiscapa (ver Romulea columnae subsp.
grandiscapa)
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum ....................................... 189
Rosa bracteata (ver Apêndice I)
Rosa canina (ver Apêndice I)
Rosa canina var. glabra (ver Rosa mandonii)
Rosa canina var. mandonii (ver Rosa mandonii)
Rosa canina var. pubescens (ver Rosa mandonii)
Rosa laevigata (ver Apêndice I)
Rosa mandonii ................................................................. 190
Rosa multiflora ................................................................ 190
Rosa rubiginosa ............................................................... 190
Rosa wilsoni (ver Rosa rubiginosa)
Rosaceae ........................................................................ 190
Rosales ........................................................................... 189
428
Rosellinia callosa ................................................................ 80
Rosellinia obtusispora ........................................................ 80
Rosellinia pulveracea (ver Coniochaeta pulveracea)
Roselliniella nephromatis ................................................. 122
Rostraria cristata ............................................................. 204
Rostraria pumila .............................................................. 204
Rostrupia addita (ver Puccinia addita)
Rotylenchulidae ............................................................... 225
Rotylenchulus reniformis .................................................. 225
Rotylenchus buxophilus ................................................... 224
Rubia agostinhoi .............................................................. 199
Rubia angustifolia (ver Rubia agostinhoi)
Rubia fruticosa subsp. fruticosa....................................... 199
Rubia gratiosa (ver Rubia fruticosa subsp. fruticosa)
Rubia peregrina subsp. agostinhoi (ver Rubia agostinhoi)
Rubia peregrina var. angustifolia (ver Rubia agostinhoi)
Rubiaceae ....................................................................... 199
Rubiales .......................................................................... 199
Rubus bollei ..................................................................... 190
Rubus caesius (ver Apêndice I)
Rubus canariensis ........................................................... 190
Rubus concolor (ver Apêndice I)
Rubus concolor (ver Rubus vahlii)
Rubus discolor (ver Rubus ulmifolius)
Rubus grandifolius ........................................................... 190
Rubus grandifolius var. dissimulatus (ver Rubus grandifolius)
Rubus inermis (ver Rubus ulmifolius)
Rubus pinnatus (ver Apêndice I)
Rubus ulmifolius .............................................................. 190
Rubus ulmifolius subsp. rusticanus var. communis (ver
Rubus ulmifolius)
Rubus ulmifolius subsp. rusticanus var. dalmatianus (ver
Rubus ulmifolius)
Rubus ulmifolius subsp. rusticanus var. neglectus (ver
Rubus ulmifolius)
Rubus ulmifolius subsp. rusticanus var. nutritus (ver Rubus
ulmifolius)
Rubus ulmifolius var. concolor (ver Rubus concolor)
Rubus vahlii ..................................................................... 190
Ruellia graecizans (ver Apêndice I)
Rugathodes madeirensis ................................................. 286
Rugilus affinis (ver Rugilus orbiculatus)
Rugilus orbiculatus .......................................................... 325
Rumex acetosella subsp. angiocarpus ............................ 186
Rumex acetosella subsp. pyrenaicus (ver Rumex acetosella
subsp. angiocarpus)
Rumex bucephalophorus subsp. canariensis .................. 186
Rumex bucephalophorus subsp. canariensis var. canariensis
(ver Rumex bucephalophorus subsp. canariensis)
Rumex bucephalophorus subsp. canariensis var.
fruticescens (ver Rumex bucephalophorus subsp.
fruticescens)
Rumex bucephalophorus subsp. fruticescens ................. 186
Rumex conglomeratus .................................................... 186
Rumex crispus ................................................................. 187
Rumex maderensis .......................................................... 187
Rumex maderensis var. glaucus (ver Rumex maderensis)
Rumex maderensis var. virescens (ver Rumex maderensis)
Rumex obtusifolius .......................................................... 187
Rumex obtusifolius subsp. obtusifolius (ver Rumex
obtusifolius)
Rumex pulcher subsp. divaricata (ver Rumex pulcher subsp.
woodsii)
Rumex pulcher subsp. pulcher (ver Rumex pulcher subsp.
woodsii)
Rumex pulcher subsp. woodsii ........................................ 187
Rumex simpliciflorus subsp. maderensis ......................... 187
Rumex simpliciflorus var. maderensis (ver Rumex
simpliciflorus subsp. maderensis)
Rumex vesicarius var. rubellianus (ver Rumex simpliciflorus
subsp. maderensis)
Rumina decollata ............................................................. 244
Rumina saharica .............................................................. 244
Ruppia maritima .............................................................. 202
Ruppia rostellata (ver Ruppia maritima)
Ruppiaceae .................................................................... 202
Ruscus androgynus (ver Semele androgyna)
Ruscus hypophyllum var. lanceolatum (ver Ruscus
streptophyllus)
Ruscus hypophyllum var. latifolium (ver Ruscus
streptophyllus)
Ruscus streptophyllus ..................................................... 206
Ruspolia nitidula .............................................................. 295
Russula atropurpurea ......................................................... 88
Russula cessans................................................................. 88
Russula clusii (ver Russula emetica)
Russula cyanoxantha ......................................................... 88
Russula drimeia (ver Russula sardonia)
Russula emetica ................................................................. 88
Russula krombholzii (ver Russula atropurpurea)
Russula lepida (ver Russula rosea)
Russula paludosa ............................................................... 88
Russula rosea ..................................................................... 88
Russula rubra ..................................................................... 88
Russula sardonia ................................................................ 88
Russula subfoetens ............................................................ 88
Russula torulosa ................................................................. 88
Russulaceae ...................................................................... 88
Russulales ......................................................................... 88
Ruta bracteosa (ver Ruta chalepensis)
Ruta chalepensis ............................................................. 194
Ruta chalepensis subsp. bracteosa (ver Ruta chalepensis)
Rutaceae ........................................................................ 194
Rutstroemiaceae ............................................................... 77
Rymosia lauricola ............................................................ 335
Rymosia maderensis ....................................................... 335
Rymosia spinipes ............................................................ 335
Rytidosperma tenuius ..................................................... 204
S
Saccharicoccus sacchari ................................................ 304
Saccharomycetales ........................................................... 80
Saccharomycetes ............................................................... 80
Saccharomycetidae............................................................ 80
Saccharomycotina.............................................................. 80
Saccobolus depauperatus ................................................. 77
Saccogyna viticulosa ....................................................... 154
Saccogyna viticulosa var. minor (ver Saccogyna viticulosa)
Sacium maderae (ver Clypastrea maderae)
Saemundssonia peusi ..................................................... 297
Sagaritis holmgreni (ver Campoletis ensator)
Sagina apetala ................................................................. 185
Sagina apetala var. glabra (ver Sagina apetala)
Sagina apetala var. glandulosa (ver Sagina apetala)
Sagina procumbens ........................................................ 185
Sagina procumbens var. spinosa (ver Sagina procumbens)
Saissetia cerei ................................................................. 302
Saissetia coffeae ............................................................. 302
Saissetia hemisphaerica (ver Saissetia coffeae)
Saissetia nigra (ver Parasaissetia nigra)
Saissetia oleae ................................................................ 302
Saldidae .......................................................................... 301
Saldula arenicola arenicola............................................... 301
Saldula pallipes ............................................................... 301
Saldula palustris .............................................................. 301
Salicaceae ...................................................................... 188
Salicales ......................................................................... 188
Salix canariensis .............................................................. 188
Salix pedicellata subsp. canariensis (ver Salix canariensis)
Salmo gairdnerii (ver Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Salmo mykiss (ver Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Salmo trutta ...................................................................... 373
Salmonidae....................................................................... 373
Salmoniformes ................................................................. 373
Salpichroa origanifolia ..................................................... 196
Salpingidae ..................................................................... 322
Salpingus impressus (ver Sphaeriestes impressus)
Salsola kali ....................................................................... 186
Salsola kali var. hirta (ver Salsola kali)
Salticidae ........................................................................ 285
Salticus mutabilis ............................................................ 285
Salvagopselactus mauli ................................................... 318
Salvia coccinea ............................................................... 197
Salvia collina (ver Salvia verbenaca)
Salvia dubia (ver Salvia verbenaca)
Salvia eriocalyx (ver Salvia leucantha)
Salvia leucantha .............................................................. 197
Salvia pseudococcinea (ver Salvia coccinea)
Salvia verbenaca ............................................................. 197
Salvia verbenaca subsp. clandestina var. dubia (ver Salvia
verbenaca)
Sambucus ebulus ............................................................ 199
Sambucus lanceolata ...................................................... 199
Sambucus maderensis (ver Sambucus lanceolata)
Sambucus nigra .............................................................. 199
Sambucus nigra subsp. maderensis (ver Sambucus
lanceolata)
Sambucus nigra var. lanceolata (ver Sambucus lanceolata)
Samolus valerandi ........................................................... 189
Sanguisorba maderensis (ver Marcetella maderensis)
Sanguisorba minor subsp. magnolii (ver Sanguisorba
verrucosa)
Sanguisorba minor subsp. verrucosa (ver Sanguisorba
verrucosa)
Sanguisorba verrucosa ................................................... 190
Sanionia uncinata (ver Apêndice I)
Sapindaceae ................................................................... 194
Sapindales ...................................................................... 194
Saponaria officinalis ........................................................ 185
Sapotaceae .................................................................... 189
Saprinus apricarius (ver Hypocaccus brasiliensis)
Saprinus caerulescens caerulescens ............................... 319
Saprinus chalcites ........................................................... 319
Saprinus semipunctatus (ver Saprinus caerulescens
caerulescens)
Saprinus semistriatus ...................................................... 319
Saprinus subnitescens .................................................... 319
Saprolegniomycetidae........................................................ 73
Sapromyza hirtiloba ......................................................... 333
Sapromyza imitans .......................................................... 333
Sapromyza inconspicua .................................................. 333
Sapromyza indigena ........................................................ 333
Sapromyza laurisilvae....................................................... 333
Sapromyza madeirensis .................................................. 333
Sapromyza mauli ............................................................. 333
Sapromyza ultima ............................................................ 333
Sarcophaga africa ........................................................... 336
Sarcophaga amputata ..................................................... 336
Sarcophaga argyrostoma ................................................ 336
Sarcophaga crassipalpis ................................................. 336
Sarcophaga kunonis ........................................................ 336
Sarcophaga madeirensis ................................................. 336
Sarcophaga tibialis .......................................................... 336
Sarcophagidae ............................................................... 336
Sarcoscypha macaronesica ............................................... 78
Sarcoscyphaceae .............................................................. 78
Sarcosomataceae .............................................................. 78
Sarothamnus scoparius (ver Cytisus scoparius subsp.
scoparius)
Sarothrogammarus cataractae ........................................ 287
Sarothrogammarus madeirensis ..................................... 287
Sathon lateralis (ver Protapanteles lateralis)
Satureja calamintha subsp. sylvatica (ver Calamintha nepeta
subsp. sylvatica)
Satureja clinopodium (ver Clinopodium vulgare)
Satureja thymoides (ver Micromeria thymoides subsp.
thymoides)
Satureja varia subsp. thymoides var. cacuminicolae (ver
Micromeria thymoides subsp. cacuminicolae)
Satureja varia subsp. thymoides var. thymoides (ver
Micromeria thymoides subsp. thymoides)
Satureja varia var. cacuminicolae (ver Micromeria thymoides
subsp. cacuminicolae)
Saxifraga maderensis ...................................................... 190
Saxifraga maderensis var. maderensis (ver Saxifraga
maderensis)
Saxifraga maderensis var. pickeringii (ver Saxifraga
pickeringii)
Saxifraga pickeringii ........................................................ 190
Saxifraga portosanctana ................................................. 190
Saxifraga stolonifera ........................................................ 190
Saxifragaceae ................................................................. 190
Scabiosa atropurpurea .................................................... 200
Scabiosa maritima (ver Scabiosa atropurpurea)
Scabiosa succisa (ver Succisa pratensis)
Scaeva albomaculata ...................................................... 337
Scaeva cf. selenitica (ver Scaeva selenitica)
Scaeva pyrastri ................................................................ 337
Scaeva selenitica ............................................................. 337
Scambus monticola ......................................................... 353
Scandix pecten-veneris subsp. pecten-veneris ............... 195
Scapania compacta ........................................................ 155
Scapania curta ................................................................ 155
Scapania dentata (ver Scapania undulata)
Scapania gracilis ............................................................. 155
Scapania mucronata (ver Apêndice I)
Scapania nemorea ........................................................... 155
Scapania nemorosa (ver Scapania nemorea)
Scapania nemorosa var. maderensis (ver Scapania nemorea)
Scapania nemorosa var. purpurascens (ver Scapania nemorea)
Scapania subalpina ......................................................... 155
Scapania umbrosa .......................................................... 155
Scapania undulata ........................................................... 155
Scapania undulata var. dentata (ver Scapania undulata)
Scapaniaceae .................................................................. 155
Scapheremaeus corniger ................................................ 280
Scapheremaeus madeirensis (ver Scapheremaeus corniger)
Scaptodrosophila lebanonensis ...................................... 332
Scaptomyza apicalis ....................................................... 332
Scaptomyza disticha ....................................................... 332
Scaptomyza flava ............................................................ 332
Scaptomyza flaveola ....................................................... 332
Scaptomyza graminum ................................................... 332
Scaptomyza pallida ......................................................... 332
Scaptomyza tetrasticha ................................................... 332
Scarites abbreviatus abbreviatus ..................................... 312
Scarites abbreviatus cimensis.......................................... 312
Scarites abbreviatus desertarum ..................................... 312
Scarites abbreviatus dimidiatus (ver Scarites abbreviatus
abbreviatus)
Scarites abbreviatus humeralis (ver Scarites abbreviatus
abbreviatus)
429
Scarites abbreviatus portosanctus (ver Scarites abbreviatus
cimensis)
Scatella crassicosta ........................................................ 332
Scatella major .................................................................. 332
Scatella paludum ............................................................. 332
Scatella stagnalis ............................................................. 333
Scathophaga litorea ........................................................ 336
Scathophaga stercoraria ................................................. 336
Scathophagidae ............................................................. 336
Scatophaga litorea (ver Scathophaga litorea)
Scatophaga stercoraria (ver Scathophaga stercoraria)
Scatophaga stercoraria var. merdaria (ver Scathophaga
stercoraria)
Scatophila caviceps ........................................................ 333
Scatopse fuscipes (ver Coboldia fuscipes)
Scatopse tristis (ver Anapausis wollastoni)
Scatopsidae ................................................................... 336
Scelio minor (ver Probaryconus minor)
Scelio walkeri .................................................................. 355
Scelionidae ..................................................................... 355
Sceliphron caementarium ................................................ 356
Scenopinidae .................................................................. 336
Scenopinus albicinctus ................................................... 336
Scenopinus fenestralis .................................................... 336
Scenopinus scutellatus var. nigroscutellatus (ver Scenopinus
fenestralis)
Schendylidae .................................................................. 291
Schismatomma decolorans ............................................. 108
Schismatomma graphidioides ......................................... 108
Schismatomma pitardii .................................................... 108
Schismatomma umbrinum .............................................. 108
Schismus barbatus .......................................................... 204
Schismus marginatus (ver Schismus barbatus)
Schistidium agassizii ....................................................... 148
Schistidium alpicola (ver Schistidium agassizii)
Schistidium apocarpum .................................................. 148
Schistidium apocarpum var. confertum (ver Schistidium
apocarpum)
Schistidium rivulare ......................................................... 148
Schistidium strictum ........................................................ 148
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria......................................... 295
Schistonoeidae ............................................................... 344
Schizaphis graminum ...................................................... 306
Schizaphis pyri ................................................................ 306
Schizaphis rotundiventris ................................................ 306
Schizogyne obtusifolia var. sericea (ver Schizogyne
sericea)
Schizogyne sericea ......................................................... 201
Schizophyllaceae ............................................................... 84
Schizophyllum commune ................................................... 84
Schizopora paradoxa ......................................................... 87
Schizoporaceae ................................................................. 87
Schoenoplectus triqueter ................................................ 206
Schrankia costaestrigalis ................................................ 343
Schufia arborescens (ver Fuchsia arborescens)
Sciapus glaucescens ....................................................... 331
Sciara alacris (ver Bradysia nitidicollis)
Sciara lepida (ver Bradysia nitidicollis)
Sciara virgultorum (ver Pseudolycoriella bruckii)
Sciaridae ......................................................................... 336
Sciaromium spinosum (ver Echinodium spinosum)
Sciaromnium prolixum (ver Echinodium prolixum)
Scilla hyacinthoides (ver Autonoe madeirensis)
Scilla madeirensis var. madeirensis (ver Autonoe
madeirensis)
Scilla madeirensis var. melliodora (ver Autonoe madeirensis)
Sciocoris helferi ............................................................... 301
Sciocoris maculatus ........................................................ 301
Sciocoris sideritidis ......................................................... 301
Sciomyzidae ................................................................... 336
Scirpus cernuus (ver Isolepis cernua)
Scirpus maritimus (ver Bolboschoenus maritimus)
Scirpus maritimus var. genuinus (ver Bolboschoenus
maritimus)
Scirpus maritimus var. monostachyus (ver Schoenoplectus
triqueter)
Scirpus pungens var. sarmentoi (ver Schoenoplectus
triqueter)
Scirpus savii (ver Isolepis cernua)
Scirpus setaceus (ver Isolepis setacea)
Scirpus triqueter (ver Schoenoplectus triqueter)
Scirtothrips inermis ......................................................... 308
Scirtothrips longipennis ................................................... 308
Sciuro-hypnum plumosum .............................................. 149
Scleranthus annuus ......................................................... 185
Scleranthus annuus subsp. annuus (ver Scleranthus annuus)
Scleranthus annuus subsp. polycarpos (ver Scleranthus
polycarpos)
Scleranthus perennis (ver Apêndice I)
Scleranthus polycarpos ................................................... 185
Sclerococcum sphaerale ................................................. 122
Sclerococcum tephromelarum ........................................ 122
Scleroderma areolatum ...................................................... 86
Scleroderma bovista .......................................................... 86
Scleroderma cepa .............................................................. 86
Scleroderma citrinum ......................................................... 86
Scleroderma geaster (ver Scleroderma polyrhizum)
Scleroderma polyrhizum..................................................... 86
Scleroderma torrendii ......................................................... 86
Scleroderma verrucosum ................................................... 86
Scleroderma vulgare (ver Scleroderma citrinum)
Sclerodermataceae ........................................................... 86
Sclerophyton circumscriptum ......................................... 108
Scleropoa rigida (ver Catapodium rigidum)
Scleropodium illecebrum (ver Scleropodium touretii)
Scleropodium purum var. canariense (ver Scleropodium
purum)
Scleropodium touretii ...................................................... 149
Sclerotinia sclerotiorum ...................................................... 77
Sclerotiniaceae .................................................................. 77
Sclerotium durum ............................................................... 85
Scobicia barbata ............................................................. 310
Scoliciosporum pruinosum .............................................. 112
Scoliciosporum umbrinum .............................................. 112
Scoliocerus curvipes (ver Cathormiocerus curvipes)
Scoliocerus maderae (ver Cathormiocerus maderae)
Scoliopteryx libatrix ......................................................... 343
Scolopacidae.................................................................... 374
Scolopax rusticola ............................................................ 374
Scolopendrellidae ........................................................... 288
Scolopendromorpha ....................................................... 291
Scolopostethus pilosus maderensis ................................ 300
Scolopostethus pilosus pilosus (ver Scolopostethus pilosus
maderensis)
Scolymus maculatus ....................................................... 201
Scopaeus maderae (ver Scopaeus subopacus)
Scopaeus subopacus ...................................................... 325
Scoparia coecimaculalis (ver Apêndice I)
Scopula irrorata ............................................................... 341
Scorpiurium circinatum ................................................... 149
Scorpiurium deflexifolium ................................................ 149
Scorpiurus muricatus (ver Scorpiurus sulcatus)
Scorpiurus muricatus var. sulcatus (ver Scorpiurus sulcatus)
Scorpiurus sulcatus ......................................................... 192
Scorpiurus vermiculatus .................................................. 192
Scotognapha bewickei (ver Scotognapha paivai)
Scotognapha paivai ......................................................... 284
Scotophaeus blackwalli ................................................... 284
Scotophaeus cultior ........................................................ 284
Scotophaeus musculus ................................................... 284
Scrobipalpa gallincolella (ver Scrobipalpa portosanctana)
Scrobipalpa ocellatella .................................................... 341
Scrobipalpa portosanctana ............................................. 341
Scrobipalpa portosanctana (ver Scrobipalpa ocellatella)
Scrobipalpa suaedicola ................................................... 341
Scrobipalpa submissella (ver Scrobipalpa ocellatella)
Scrobipalpa vasconiella .................................................. 341
Scrophularia arguta ......................................................... 198
Scrophularia arguta (ver Scrophularia lowei)
Scrophularia auriculata (ver Scrophularia racemosa)
Scrophularia confusa (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia confusa subsp. genuina var. latifolia (ver
Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia confusa subsp. genuina var. typica (ver
Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia confusa subsp. vestita (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia hirta ............................................................ 198
Scrophularia hirta subsp. ambigua (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia hirta subsp. hirta (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia langeana (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia longifolia var. angustifolia (ver Scrophularia
hirta)
Scrophularia longifolia var. genuina (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia longifolia var. insolita (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia longifolia var. intermedia (ver Scrophularia
hirta)
Scrophularia longifolia var. intricata (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia lowei ........................................................... 198
Scrophularia pallescens (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophularia racemosa ................................................... 198
Scrophularia racemosa f. puberula (ver Scrophularia
racemosa)
Scrophularia scorodonia ................................................. 198
Scrophularia smithii (ver Scrophularia hirta)
Scrophulariaceae ............................................................ 198
Scrophulariales ............................................................... 198
Scutelleridae ................................................................... 301
Scutellinia scutellata ........................................................... 78
Scutellinia setosa ............................................................... 78
Scutellinia vitreola............................................................... 78
Scutellista obscura .......................................................... 355
Scutellonema sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Scutigera coleoptrata ...................................................... 290
Scutigerella immaculata .................................................. 288
Scutigerellidae ................................................................ 288
Scutigeridae ................................................................... 290
Scutigeromorpha ............................................................ 290
Scutula miliaris ................................................................ 116
Scutula stereocaulorum .................................................. 116
Scydmaenidae ................................................................ 322
Scymnus abietis .............................................................. 314
Scymnus decemplagiatus (ver Pharoscymnus
decemplagiatus)
Scymnus durantae (ver Scymnus subvillosus)
Scymnus epistemoides ................................................... 314
Scymnus flavopictus (ver Nephus flavopictus)
Scymnus haemorrhoidalis ............................................... 314
Scymnus interruptus ....................................................... 314
Scymnus limbatus ........................................................... 314
Scymnus limnichoides ..................................................... 314
Scymnus marginalis (ver Scymnus interruptus)
Scymnus marinus ............................................................ 315
Scymnus mediterraneus (ver Scymnus marinus)
Scymnus nubilus ............................................................. 315
Scymnus pallidivestris (ver Scymnus marinus)
Scymnus rubromaculatus ................................................ 315
Scymnus rubromaculatus (ver Lindorus lophanthae)
Scymnus subvillosus ....................................................... 315
Scymnus suturalis ........................................................... 315
Scymnus testaceus (ver Nephus levaillanti)
Scyphacidae ................................................................... 288
Scytodes thoracica .......................................................... 285
Scytodes velutina ............................................................ 285
Scytodidae ..................................................................... 285
Secernentea ..................................................................... 223
Sechium edule ................................................................. 188
Sectonema sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Sedum brissemoretii ........................................................ 190
Sedum divaricatum (ver Aichryson divaricatum)
Sedum farinosum ............................................................ 190
Sedum forsterianum (ver Apêndice I)
Sedum fusiforme ............................................................. 190
Sedum nudum ................................................................. 190
Sedum nudum subsp. nudum (ver Sedum nudum)
Sedum praealtum ............................................................ 190
Segestria florentina .......................................................... 285
Segestriidae .................................................................... 285
Sehirus aeneus ................................................................ 299
Seioptera vibrans ............................................................ 338
Seira domestica ............................................................... 292
Seladerma tarsale ............................................................ 355
Selaginella denticulata .................................................... 181
Selaginella kraussiana .................................................... 181
Selaginellaceae .............................................................. 181
Selaginellales ................................................................. 181
Selania leplastriana ......................................................... 345
Seligeriaceae ................................................................... 148
Selinum decipiens (ver Melanoselinum decipiens)
Selinum divaricatum (ver Oenanthe divaricata)
Sematophyllaceae ........................................................... 150
Sematophyllum auricomum (ver Sematophyllum
substrumulosum)
Sematophyllum substrumulosum .................................... 150
Semele androgyna ........................................................... 206
Semele maderensis (ver Semele androgyna)
Semele menezesii (ver Semele androgyna)
Semele pterygophora (ver Semele androgyna)
Semele tristonis (ver Semele androgyna)
Semidalis candida ........................................................... 308
Semidalis caudata (ver Semidalis candida)
Sempervivum arboreum (ver Aeonium arboreum)
Sempervivum barretii (ver Aichryson villosum)
Sempervivum divaricatum (ver Aichryson divaricatum)
Sempervivum dumosum (ver Aichryson dumosum)
Sempervivum glandulosum (ver Aeonium glandulosum)
Sempervivum glutinosum (ver Aeonium glutinosum)
Sempervivum lowei (ver Monanthes lowei)
Sempervivum paivae (ver Monanthes lowei)
Sempervivum patina (ver Aeonium glandulosum)
Sempervivum stellatum (ver Aichryson villosum)
Sempervivum villosum (ver Aichryson villosum)
Senebiera coronopus (ver Coronopus squamatus)
Senebiera didyma (ver Coronopus didymus)
Senebiera pinnatifida (ver Coronopus didymus)
Senecio auritus (ver Pericallis aurita)
Senecio glastifolius .......................................................... 201
Senecio incrassatus ........................................................ 201
Senecio lividus (ver Apêndice I)
Senecio maderensis (ver Pericallis aurita)
Senecio mikanioides ....................................................... 201
Senecio petasitis ............................................................. 201
Senecio populifolia (ver Pericallis aurita)
Senecio sylvaticus ........................................................... 201
430
Senecio vulgaris .............................................................. 201
Senna bicapsularis .......................................................... 192
Senna pendula ................................................................ 192
Senna septemtrionalis ..................................................... 192
Sepedonium chrysospermum (ver Hypomyces
chrysospermus)
Sepedophilus lusitanicus ................................................. 325
Sepedophilus monticola .................................................. 325
Sepedophilus nigripennis ................................................ 325
Sepedophilus pedicularius (ver Sepedophilus monticola)
Sepedophilus testaceus .................................................. 325
Sepsidae ......................................................................... 336
Sepsis biflexuosa ............................................................ 336
Sepsis complicata (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Sepsis consanguinea (ver Sepsis thoracica)
Sepsis cornuta (ver Sepsis punctum)
Sepsis curiosa (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Sepsis cynipsea (ver Apêndice I)
Sepsis desultor (ver Sepsis biflexuosa)
Sepsis flavimana (ver Apêndice I)
Sepsis flavipes (ver Sepsis biflexuosa)
Sepsis fragilis (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Sepsis geniculata (ver Sepsis punctum)
Sepsis goetghebueri (ver Sepsis thoracica)
Sepsis halidayi (ver Themira minor)
Sepsis hyalipennis (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Sepsis icaria (ver Sepsis punctum)
Sepsis idmais (ver Sepsis thoracica)
Sepsis ino (ver Sepsis thoracica)
Sepsis inpunctata (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Sepsis lateralis ................................................................ 336
Sepsis lutea (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Sepsis ornata (ver Sepsis punctum)
Sepsis pectoralis (ver Sepsis punctum)
Sepsis punctum ............................................................... 336
Sepsis punctum var. meridionalis (ver Sepsis punctum)
Sepsis punctum var. quadrisetosa (ver Sepsis punctum)
Sepsis punctum var. violacea subvar. zernyi (ver Sepsis
punctum)
Sepsis rufa (ver Sepsis lateralis)
Sepsis rufocincta (ver Sepsis punctum)
Sepsis thoracica .............................................................. 336
Sepsis tridens (ver Sepsis thoracica)
Septobasidiales ................................................................. 91
Septobasidium foliicola ...................................................... 91
Septonema atrum ............................................................... 74
Septonema bisporioides .................................................... 74
Septonema toruloideum ..................................................... 74
Septoria bromi .................................................................... 74
Septoria cerastii.................................................................. 74
Septoria chelidonii .............................................................. 74
Septoria gerberae ............................................................... 74
Septoria petroselini............................................................. 74
Septoria poliomela ............................................................. 74
Septoria rosae (ver Sphaerulina rehmiana)
Septoria smilacina .............................................................. 74
Septoria stellariae ............................................................... 74
Seriata ............................................................................. 212
Sericoderus lateralis ........................................................ 315
Sericothrips perplexa (ver Plesiothrips perplexus)
Serinus canaria canaria .................................................... 374
Serinus canarius canarius (ver Serinus canaria canaria)
Serpula lacrymans .............................................................. 85
Serratorotula acarinata .................................................... 242
Serratorotula gerberi ....................................................... 242
Serratorotula juliformis .................................................... 243
Sesamia nonagrioides ..................................................... 343
Sesamoides canescens var. suffruticosa (ver Sesamoides
suffruticosa)
Sesamoides clusii (ver Reseda phyteuma)
Sesamoides clusii (ver Sesamoides suffruticosa)
Sesamoides pygmaea (ver Reseda phyteuma)
Sesamoides suffruticosa ................................................. 189
Sesiidae .......................................................................... 344
Setaphis canariensis ....................................................... 284
Setaria adhaerens (ver Setaria verticillata)
Setaria geniculata (ver Setaria parviflora)
Setaria glauca (ver Setaria pumila)
Setaria megaphylla .......................................................... 205
Setaria paniculifera (ver Apêndice I)
Setaria parviflora ............................................................. 205
Setaria pumila .................................................................. 205
Setaria verticillata ............................................................ 205
Setaria viridis ................................................................... 205
Sherardia arvensis ........................................................... 199
Sibinia filirostris (ver Tychius filirostris)
Sibinia primita .................................................................. 318
Sibthorpia peregrina ........................................................ 198
Sicariidae ........................................................................ 285
Sida carpinifolia (ver Malvastrum coromandelianum)
Sida maderensis (ver Sida rhombifolia)
Sida rhombifolia .............................................................. 187
Sida rhombifolia var. canariensis (ver Sida rhombifolia)
Sida rhombifolia var. maderensis (ver Sida rhombifolia)
Siderites candicans var. multiflora (ver Sideritis candicans)
Sideritis candicans .......................................................... 197
Sideritis candicans var. candicans (ver Sideritis candicans)
Sideritis candicans var. crassifolia (ver Sideritis candicans)
Sideritis massoniana var. crassifolia (ver Sideritis candicans)
Sideritis massoniana var. longifolia (ver Sideritis candicans)
Sideroxylon marmulano var. marmulano (ver Sideroxylon
mirmulans)
Sideroxylon mirmulans .................................................... 189
Sigara lateralis ................................................................. 299
Signiphora aleyrodis ........................................................ 356
Signiphoridae ................................................................. 356
Silene armeria (ver Apêndice I)
Silene behen .................................................................... 185
Silene gallica .................................................................... 185
Silene gallica var. anglica (ver Silene gallica)
Silene gallica var. quinquevulnera (ver Silene gallica)
Silene ignobilis (ver Silene behen)
Silene inaperta subsp. inaperta ........................................ 185
Silene inflata (ver Silene vulgaris)
Silene maritima (ver Silene uniflora)
Silene noctiflora (ver Apêndice I)
Silene nocturna ............................................................... 185
Silene nocturna var. pauciflora (ver Silene nocturna)
Silene uniflora .................................................................. 185
Silene venosa (ver Silene vulgaris)
Silene vulgaris ................................................................. 185
Silene vulgaris subsp. maritima (ver Silene uniflora)
Silvanidae ....................................................................... 322
Silvanoprus scuticollis ..................................................... 322
Silvanus lateritus ............................................................. 322
Silvanus triangulus (ver Silvanoprus scuticollis)
Silybum marianum ........................................................... 201
Simaroubaceae .............................................................. 194
Simuliidae ....................................................................... 336
Simulium intermedium ..................................................... 336
Simulium petricolum ........................................................ 336
Simulium ruficorne .......................................................... 336
Sinapidendron angustifolium ........................................... 189
Sinapidendron frutescens subsp. frutescens ................... 189
Sinapidendron frutescens subsp. succulentum ............... 189
Sinapidendron frutescens var. diffusa (ver Sinapidendron
frutescens subsp. frutescens)
Sinapidendron frutescens var. frutescens (ver Sinapidendron
frutescens subsp. frutescens)
Sinapidendron frutescens var. succulentum (ver
Sinapidendron frutescens subsp. succulentum)
Sinapidendron gymnocalyx ............................................. 189
Sinapidendron rupestre ................................................... 189
Sinapidendron rupestre var. chaetocalyx (ver Sinapidendron
rupestre)
Sinapidendron rupestre var. gymnocalyx (ver Sinapidendron
gymnocalyx)
Sinapidendron salicifolium (ver Sinapidendron angustifolium)
Sinapidendron sempervivifolium ..................................... 189
Sinapis alba (ver Apêndice I)
Sinapis angustifolia (ver Sinapidendron angustifolium)
Sinapis arvensis ............................................................... 189
Sinapis frutescens (ver Sinapidendron frutescens subsp.
frutescens)
Sinella jugoslavica (ver Sinella pulcherrima jugoslavica)
Sinella pulcherrima jugoslavica ........................................ 292
Sinella pulcherrima pulcherrima ....................................... 292
Singhiella citrifolii ............................................................. 302
Sinopteridaceae ............................................................. 181
Sipalia filiformis (ver Geostiba filiformis)
Sipalia formicarum (ver Geostiba formicarum)
Sipalia israelsoni (ver Geostiba filiformis)
Sipalia leileri (ver Atheta leileri)
Sipalia lindrothi (ver Geostiba lindrothi)
Sipalia truncorum (ver Madeirostiba truncorum)
Sipalia waldeni (ver Geostiba filiformis)
Siphona cristata (ver Siphona maderensis)
Siphona maderensis ........................................................ 338
Siphonaptera .................................................................. 328
Siphoninus phillyreae ...................................................... 302
Siphonocryptidae ........................................................... 289
Siphonocryptus canariensis (ver Hirudicryptus
canariensis)
Siphunculina striolatum ................................................... 331
Sirex noctilio .................................................................... 356
Siricidae .......................................................................... 356
Sirocalodes nigroterminatus ............................................ 318
Sistotremataceae .............................................................. 89
Sisymbrium columnae (ver Sisymbrium orientale)
Sisymbrium erysimoides ................................................. 189
Sisymbrium irio ................................................................ 189
Sisymbrium officinale ...................................................... 189
Sisymbrium officinale var. leiocarpum (ver Sisymbrium
officinale)
Sisymbrium orientale ....................................................... 189
Sisymbrium thalianum (ver Arabidopsis thaliana)
Sitobion avenae ............................................................... 306
Sitobion fragariae ............................................................ 306
Sitobion luteum ............................................................... 306
Sitona cambrica (ver Coelositona puberulus)
Sitona cambrica puberula (ver Coelositona puberulus)
Sitona cambricus (ver Coelositona puberulus)
Sitona cambricus puberulus (ver Coelositona puberulus)
Sitona cinnamomeus ....................................................... 318
Sitona discoideus ............................................................ 318
Sitona flavescens ............................................................ 318
Sitona gressoria (ver Charagmus gressorius)
Sitona gressorius (ver Charagmus gressorius)
Sitona humeralis .............................................................. 318
Sitona humeralis (ver Sitona discoideus)
Sitona intermedius (ver Charagmus intermedius)
Sitona latipennis (ver Coelositona latipennis latipennis)
Sitona lepidus (ver Apêndice I)
Sitona lineata (ver Sitona lineatus)
Sitona lineatus ................................................................. 318
Sitona puberulus (ver Coelositona puberulus)
Sitones subcostatus (ver Charagmus cachectus)
Sitophagus hololeptoides ................................................ 327
Sitophilus granarius ......................................................... 318
Sitophilus oryzae ............................................................. 318
Sitophilus zeamais ........................................................... 318
Sitotroga cerealella .......................................................... 341
Sium nodiflorum (ver Apium nodiflorum)
Skyttea elachistophora .................................................... 121
Skyttea tephromelarum ................................................... 121
Slavina appendiculata ...................................................... 212
Smicronyx albosquamosus ............................................. 318
Smilacaceae ................................................................... 207
Smilax aspera (ver Smilax pendulina)
Smilax aspera var. altissima (ver Smilax pendulina)
Smilax canariensis ........................................................... 207
Smilax mauritanica (ver Smilax pendulina)
Smilax pendulina ............................................................. 207
Sminthurida .................................................................... 293
Sminthurides parvulus ..................................................... 293
Sminthurides pumilis (ver Sphaeridia pumilis)
Sminthuridida ................................................................. 293
Sminthurinus aureus ........................................................ 293
Sminthurinus elegans ...................................................... 293
Sminthurinus gamae ........................................................ 293
Sminthurinus niger .......................................................... 293
Sminthurus bremondi (ver Caprainea bremondi)
Sminthurus lubbocki (ver Lipothrix lubbocki)
Sminthurus patrizii (ver Disparrhopalites patrizii)
Smittia aterrima ............................................................... 331
Smittia nudipennis ........................................................... 331
Smyrnium olusatrum (ver Apêndice I)
Sogatella nigeriensis ....................................................... 298
Solanaceae ..................................................................... 196
Solanum alatum (ver Solanum villosum subsp. miniatum)
Solanum auriculatum (ver Solanum mauritianum)
Solanum chenopodioides (ver Apêndice I)
Solanum linnaeanum ....................................................... 196
Solanum luteum (ver Solanum villosum subsp. villosum)
Solanum lycopersicum (ver Lycopersicon esculentum)
Solanum mauritianum ..................................................... 196
Solanum nigrum subsp. nigrum ....................................... 196
Solanum nigrum subsp. schultesii ................................... 196
Solanum nigrum var. glabrum (ver Solanum nigrum subsp.
nigrum)
Solanum nigrum var. hebecaulon (ver Solanum nigrum
subsp. schultesii)
Solanum patens .............................................................. 196
Solanum pseudocapsicum .............................................. 196
Solanum sodomeum (ver Solanum linnaeanum)
Solanum trisectum (ver Normania triphylla)
Solanum villosum subsp. miniatum.................................. 196
Solanum villosum subsp. villosum ................................... 196
Solanum villosum var. laevigata (ver Solanum villosum
subsp. miniatum)
Solanum villosum var. velutina (ver Solanum villosum subsp.
villosum)
Soleirolia soleirolii ............................................................ 187
Solenopsis sp. 1 (ver Apêndice I)
Solenopsis sp. 2 (ver Apêndice I)
Solenopsora holophaea .................................................. 110
Solenopsora vulturiensis ................................................. 110
Solenostoma crenulatum (ver Jungermannia gracillima)
Solenostoma hyalina (ver Jungermannia hyalina)
Solenostoma lanceolata (ver Jungermannia leiantha)
Solenostoma triste (ver Jungermannia atrovirens)
Soliva stolonifera ............................................................. 201
Solorina saccata .............................................................. 119
431
Solorinellaceae ............................................................... 118
Solva nigritibialis .............................................................. 338
Somatium anale (ver Oligota analis)
Sonchus asper subsp. asper............................................ 201
Sonchus asper subsp. glaucescens ................................ 201
Sonchus fruticosus .......................................................... 201
Sonchus oleraceus .......................................................... 201
Sonchus oleraceus var. integrifolius (ver Sonchus oleraceus)
Sonchus oleraceus var. lacerus (ver Sonchus oleraceus)
Sonchus oleraceus var. laciniatus (ver Sonchus oleraceus)
Sonchus oleraceus var. rotundifolius (ver Sonchus
oleraceus)
Sonchus oleraceus var. triangularis (ver Sonchus oleraceus)
Sonchus pinnatus ............................................................ 202
Sonchus pinnatus var. angustilobus (ver Sonchus pinnatus)
Sonchus pinnatus var. latilobus (ver Sonchus pinnatus)
Sonchus tenerrimus ........................................................ 202
Sonchus ustulatus subsp. maderensis ............................ 202
Sonchus ustulatus subsp. ustulatus ................................ 202
Sonchus ustulatus var. angustifolia (ver Sonchus ustulatus
subsp. ustulatus)
Sonchus ustulatus var. imbricata (ver Sonchus ustulatus
subsp. maderensis)
Sonchus ustulatus var. latifolia (ver Sonchus ustulatus
subsp. maderensis)
Sophiothrips makaronesicus ........................................... 307
Sophonia orientalis .......................................................... 298
Sorbus maderensis .......................................................... 190
Sordariales ......................................................................... 79
Sordariales ...................................................................... 122
Sordariomycetes ................................................................ 78
Sordariomycetes ............................................................. 122
Sordariomycetidae ............................................................. 79
Sorghum halepense ........................................................ 205
Soteriscus bremondi ....................................................... 287
Soteriscus brumdocantoi ................................................ 287
Soteriscus colasi colasi (ver Soteriscus madeirae)
Soteriscus colasi desertarum (ver Soteriscus desertarum)
Soteriscus desertarum .................................................... 287
Soteriscus fructuosi ......................................................... 287
Soteriscus madeirae ........................................................ 287
Soteriscus porcellioniformis ............................................ 288
Soteriscus relictus ........................................................... 288
Soteriscus stricticauda madeirae (ver Soteriscus madeirae)
Soteriscus wollastoni ...................................................... 288
Soteriscus wollastoni bremondi (ver Soteriscus bremondi)
Southbya nigrella ............................................................. 153
Southbya stillicidiorum (ver Southbya tophacea)
Southbya tophacea ......................................................... 153
Spalangia cameroni ......................................................... 355
Spalangia endius ............................................................. 355
Spalangia nigroaenea ...................................................... 355
Spalangia subpunctata .................................................... 355
Sparassidae .................................................................... 286
Sparaxis grandiflora ........................................................ 207
Sparaxis tricolor .............................................................. 207
Spartium junceum (ver Apêndice I)
Spathius erythrocephalus ................................................ 348
Spathius moderabilis ....................................................... 348
Spathius pedestris ........................................................... 348
Spathocera dalmanii ........................................................ 299
Specularia falcata (ver Legousia scabra)
Specularia hybrida (ver Legousia hybrida)
Spelobia bifrons .............................................................. 337
Spelobia luteilabris .......................................................... 337
Spelobia parapusio ......................................................... 337
Spelobia pseudosetaria ................................................... 337
Sperchon brevirostris ...................................................... 282
Sperchontidae ................................................................ 282
Spergula arvensis ............................................................ 185
Spergula arvensis subsp. vulgaris (ver Spergula arvensis)
Spergula fallax ................................................................. 185
Spergula vulgaris (ver Spergula arvensis)
Spergularia bocconei ...................................................... 185
Spergularia bocconii (ver Spergularia bocconei)
Spergularia fallax (ver Spergula fallax)
Spergularia marina .......................................................... 186
Spergularia rubra (ver Spergularia bocconei)
Spergularia salina (ver Spergularia marina)
Spermatophyta ............................................................... 183
Spermophora senoculata ................................................ 285
Spermophorides selvagensis .......................................... 285
Sphacelotheca andropogonis ............................................ 89
Sphaerellothecium minutum ............................................ 108
Sphaericus albopictus albopictus .................................... 309
Sphaericus albopictus albosquamosus ........................... 309
Sphaericus albopictus brevinasus ................................... 309
Sphaericus albopictus carinasus ..................................... 309
Sphaericus albopictus flavotarsus ................................... 309
Sphaericus albopictus minutus ........................................ 309
Sphaericus albopictus plantaginis ................................... 309
Sphaericus ambiguus ...................................................... 309
Sphaericus ater ............................................................... 309
Sphaericus bicolor ........................................................... 309
Sphaericus dawsoni ........................................................ 309
Sphaericus erinaceus ...................................................... 309
Sphaericus flavosquamosus ........................................... 309
Sphaericus fragilis ........................................................... 309
Sphaericus gibboides (ver Sphaericus pinguis)
Sphaericus leileri ............................................................. 309
Sphaericus longicornis .................................................... 309
Sphaericus naviculiformis ............................................... 309
Sphaericus nigrescens .................................................... 309
Sphaericus nodulus ......................................................... 309
Sphaericus obscurus ....................................................... 309
Sphaericus orbatus ......................................................... 309
Sphaericus pilula ............................................................. 309
Sphaericus pinguis .......................................................... 309
Sphaericus saetiger ......................................................... 309
Sphaericus selvagensis ................................................... 309
Sphaericus truncatus ...................................................... 309
Sphaericus truncatus ...................................................... 309
Sphaericus truncatus ...................................................... 309
Sphaericus ventriculus .................................................... 309
Sphaeridia pumilio (ver Sphaeridia pumilis)
Sphaeridia pumilio (ver Sphaeridia pumilis)
Sphaeridia pumilis ........................................................... 293
Sphaeridium bipustulatum .............................................. 320
Sphaeridium glabratum (ver Ellipsodes glabrata)
Sphaeriestes impressus .................................................. 322
Sphaeriidae .................................................................... 239
Sphaerobolus stellatus ....................................................... 86
Sphaerocera curvipes ..................................................... 337
Sphaerocera pusilla (ver Ischiolepta pusilla)
Sphaeroceridae .............................................................. 336
Sphaeroderma rubidum .................................................. 314
Sphaerophoraceae ......................................................... 117
Sphaerophoria rueppellii ................................................. 337
Sphaerophoria scripta ..................................................... 337
Sphaerophoria strigata (ver Sphaerophoria scripta)
Sphaerophorus globifer (ver Sphaerophorus globosus)
Sphaerophorus globosus ................................................ 117
Sphaeropteris cooperi ..................................................... 182
Sphaerotachys lucasii (ver Tachyura lucasi)
Sphaerotheca castagnei..................................................... 76
Sphaerotheca euphorbiae (ver Podosphaera euphorbiae)
Sphaerotheca fuliginea ....................................................... 76
Sphaerotheca pannosa (ver Podosphaera pannosa)
Sphaerulina rehmiana ......................................................... 74
Sphagnaceae .................................................................. 145
Sphagnopsida ................................................................. 145
Sphagnum auriculatum ................................................... 145
Sphagnum capillifolium var. schimperi (ver Sphagnum
capillifolium)
Sphagnum compactum ................................................... 145
Sphagnum denticulatum (ver Sphagnum auriculatum)
Sphagnum lescurii (ver Sphagnum auriculatum)
Sphagnum lescurii var. rufescens (ver Sphagnum
auriculatum)
Sphagnum obesum (ver Sphagnum auriculatum)
Sphagnum plumulosum (ver Sphagnum subnitens)
Sphagnum rigidum (ver Sphagnum compactum)
Sphagnum subnitens ...................................................... 145
Sphecidae ...................................................................... 356
Sphecozone acripes (ver Ceratinopsis acripes)
Sphecozone infuscata (ver Ceratinopsis infuscata)
Sphegigaster nigricornis .................................................. 355
Sphenella marginata ........................................................ 338
Sphenophorus striatus (ver Cosmopolites sordidus)
Sphenophorus striatus maderensis (ver Cosmopolites
sordidus)
Sphenopus divaricatus .................................................... 205
Sphinctrina anglica .......................................................... 109
Sphinctrina tubiformis ..................................................... 109
Sphinctrina turbinata ....................................................... 109
Sphinctrinaceae .............................................................. 109
Sphingidae ..................................................................... 344
Sphingonotus caerulans .................................................. 295
Sphingonotus rubescens rubescens ................................ 295
Sphrodus leucophthalmus .............................................. 312
Sphyrotheca lubbocki (ver Lipothrix lubbocki)
Spilomalus biquadratus ................................................... 355
Spilomena canariensis .................................................... 348
Spilonema paradoxum .................................................... 118
Spiloniscus elisabethae (ver Trichoniscus pusillus)
Spilonota ocellana ........................................................... 345
Spilopsyllus cuniculi ........................................................ 328
Spilostethus pandurus .................................................... 300
Spinicauda dugesii ........................................................... 223
Spinilimosina brevicostata ............................................... 337
Spirorbula depauperata ................................................... 243
Spirorbula latens ............................................................. 243
Spirorbula latina .............................................................. 243
Spirorbula obtecta ........................................................... 243
Spirorbula squalida .......................................................... 243
Spirurida .......................................................................... 224
Splachnales ...................................................................... 152
Splachnum vasculosum (ver Apêndice I)
Spodoptera cilium ........................................................... 343
Spodoptera exigua .......................................................... 343
Spodoptera littoralis ........................................................ 343
Spoladea recurvalis ......................................................... 340
Spongipellis spumeus ........................................................ 87
Spongyphoridae ............................................................. 295
Sporobolus africanus ...................................................... 205
Sporobolus indicus (ver Sporobolus africanus)
Sporotrichum citrinum ........................................................ 89
Sporotrichum lateritium (ver Acrostalagmus luteoalbus)
Sporotrichum roseum ......................................................... 89
Squamarina carphinea (ver Caloplaca carphinea)
Squamarina cartilaginea .................................................. 117
Squamarina crassa (ver Squamarina cartilaginea)
Squamarina crassa var. liparia (ver Squamarina cartilaginea)
Squamarina gelida (ver Placopsis gelida)
Squamarina lentigera ...................................................... 117
Squamarina oleosa .......................................................... 117
Squamata ......................................................................... 373
Stachybotrys alternans....................................................... 79
Stachys arvensis ............................................................. 197
Stachys ocymastrum ....................................................... 197
Stachys sylvatica ............................................................. 197
Stactobia atra .................................................................. 339
Stactobia nybomi ............................................................ 339
Stagonomorpha sphaerula (ver Cybocephalus sphaerula)
Stagonomorpha unicolor (ver Cybocephalus sphaerula)
Staphylinidae .................................................................. 322
Staphylinus caroli (ver Ocypus pedemontanus)
Staphylinus fortunatorum (ver Ocypus fortunatarum)
Staphylinus globulifer (ver Tasgius winkleri)
Staphylinus maderae (ver Tasgius winkleri)
Staphylinus maxillosus (ver Creophilus maxillosus)
Staphylinus obscuroaeneus schatzmayri (ver Ocypus
obscuroaeneus schatzmayri)
Statice ovalifolia var. pyramidata (ver Limonium lowei)
Statice pyramidata (ver Limonium lowei)
Staurodon saxicola (ver Staurodon seminulum)
Staurodon seminulum ..................................................... 244
Steatoda distincta ........................................................... 286
Steatoda grossa .............................................................. 286
Steatoda nobilis ............................................................... 286
Steccherinaceae ................................................................ 88
Steccherinum ochraceum .................................................. 88
Steenbergia desertae (ver Heterostoma desertae)
Steenbergia duplex (ver Heterostoma duplex)
Steenbergia duplex duplex (ver Heterostoma duplex)
Steganacaridae .............................................................. 281
Steganacarus applicatus ................................................. 281
Steganacarus carusoi ...................................................... 281
Steganacarus crassisetosus (ver Steganacarus carusoi)
Steganacarus insulanus .................................................. 281
Steganacarus ortizi (ver Rhacaplacarus ortizi)
Steganacarus similis ........................................................ 281
Stegnogramma pozoi ...................................................... 182
Stegobium paniceum ...................................................... 309
Stelis ornatula .................................................................. 346
Stellaria alsine ................................................................. 186
Stellaria media ................................................................. 186
Stellaria uliginosa (ver Stellaria alsine)
Stemonitales ...................................................................... 92
Stemonitidaceae ................................................................ 92
Stemonitis splendens ......................................................... 92
Stemphylium vinosum ........................................................ 75
Stenaphorura quadrispina ............................................... 292
Stenaxis lowei (ver Stenostoma lowei)
Steneotarsonemus pallidus (ver Phytonemus pallidus)
Stenichnus guardanus (ver Stenichnus tythonus tythonus)
Stenichnus guardanus mesmini (ver Stenichnus tythonus
mesmini)
Stenichnus helferi helferi .................................................. 322
Stenichnus tythonus mesmini .......................................... 322
Stenichnus tythonus tythonus .......................................... 322
Stenocaecilius caboverdensis ......................................... 296
Stenocarus cardui (ver Apêndice I)
Stenocarus ruficornis ...................................................... 318
Stenocephalidae ............................................................. 301
Stenocybe nitida .............................................................. 109
Stenodema guentheri ...................................................... 301
Stenodema laevigata verisim. (ver Stenodema guentheri)
Stenodema virens verisim. (ver Stenodema guentheri)
Stenolophus marginatus ................................................. 312
Stenolophus teutonus ..................................................... 312
Stenomacrus affinitor ...................................................... 353
Stenomacrus caudatus ................................................... 353
432
Stenomastax immigrator (ver Stenomastax madeirae)
Stenomastax madeirae ................................................... 325
Stenonchulus troglodytes................................................. 223
Stenoniscidae ................................................................. 288
Stenoniscus aiasensis (ver Stenoniscus pleonalis)
Stenoniscus contoyensis (ver Stenoniscus pleonalis)
Stenoniscus pleonalis ...................................................... 288
Stenophragma thalianum (ver Arabidopsis thaliana)
Stenoponia tripectinata tripectinata ................................. 328
Stenopsocidae ............................................................... 296
Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla (ver Stenoptilia grisescens)
Stenoptilia grisescens ..................................................... 344
Stenoptilia pterodactyla (ver Stenoptilia grisescens)
Stenoptilodes taprobanes ............................................... 344
Stenoptinea cyaneimarmorella ........................................ 344
Stenostoma lowei ............................................................ 322
Stenotaphrum americanum (ver Stenotaphrum secundatum)
Stenotaphrum secundatum ............................................. 205
Stenotis acicula (ver Proeces acicula)
Stenus cicindeloides ....................................................... 325
Stenus fulvescens (ver Stenus wollastoni)
Stenus guttula ................................................................. 325
Stenus heeri ..................................................................... 326
Stenus hydropathicus (ver Stenus cicindeloides)
Stenus ossium ................................................................. 326
Stenus providus ............................................................... 326
Stenus rogeri (ver Stenus providus)
Stenus ruivomontis .......................................................... 326
Stenus similis (ver Stenus cicindeloides)
Stenus undulatus ............................................................. 326
Stenus wollastoni ............................................................ 326
Stephanodes similis ........................................................ 354
Stereaceae ........................................................................ 88
Stereocaulaceae ............................................................. 117
Stereocaulon azoreum .................................................... 117
Stereocaulon coralloides (ver Stereocaulon azoreum)
Stereocaulon delisei ........................................................ 117
Stereocaulon evolutum .................................................... 117
Stereocaulon paschale .................................................... 117
Stereocaulon vesuvianum ............................................... 117
Stereocaulon vesuvianum var. umbonatum (ver
Stereocaulon vesuvianum)
Stereodon canariense (ver Hypnum uncinulatum)
Stereodon cupressiformis (ver Hypnum cupressiforme)
Stereodon cupressiformis var. compressus (ver Hypnum
cupressiforme)
Stereum bellum .................................................................. 88
Stereum bicolor (ver Laxitextum bicolor)
Stereum gausapatum ......................................................... 88
Stereum hirsutum ............................................................... 88
Stereum insignitum............................................................. 88
Stereum ostrea ................................................................... 88
Stereum retirugum .............................................................. 88
Stereum sanguinolentum ................................................... 88
Stereum spadiceum var. retirugum (ver Porostereum
spadiceum)
Stereum sprucei (ver Stereum ostrea)
Stereum versicolor (sub) (ver Stereum ostrea)
Stereus cercyonides ........................................................ 320
Sterna hirundo .................................................................. 374
Sternidae .......................................................................... 374
Sternorrhyncha (Aleyrodoidea; Coccoidea; Psylloidea) ... 302
Sternorrhyncha (Aphidoidea, Phylloxeroidea) .................. 304
Stethorus tenerifensis ...................................................... 315
Stethorus wollastoni ........................................................ 315
Stichoglossa prolixa (ver Ischnoglossa prolixa)
Sticta canariensis ............................................................ 119
Sticta damaecornis (ver Sticta canariensis)
Sticta damaecornis var. canriensis (ver Sticta canariensis)
Sticta dichotomoides ...................................................... 119
Sticta dufourii .................................................................. 119
Sticta fuliginosa ............................................................... 119
Sticta fuliginosa f. ciliata (ver Sticta fuliginosa)
Sticta limbata ................................................................... 119
Sticta macrophylla maderensis ....................................... 119
Sticta sinuosa .................................................................. 119
Sticta sylvatica ................................................................ 119
Stictidaceae .................................................................... 118
Stictina crocata (ver Pseudocyphellaria crocata)
Stictina dufouri (ver Sticta canariensis)
Stictina intricata (ver Pseudocyphellaria intricata)
Stictonotus insuetus (ver Nasonia vitripennis)
Stictopisthus madeirensis (ver Mesochorus madeirensis)
Stictopleurus abutilon ..................................................... 301
Stictopleurus pictus ......................................................... 301
Stictopleurus ribesi .......................................................... 301
Stigmaeidae .................................................................... 282
Stigmatea robertiani (ver Coleroa robertiani)
Stigmatogaster dimidiatus .............................................. 291
Stigmella atricapitella ...................................................... 342
Stigmella aurella .............................................................. 342
Stigmella centifoliella ....................................................... 342
Stilbella erytrocephala (ver Stilbella fimetaria)
Stilbella fimetaria ................................................................ 79
Stilbus testaceus ............................................................. 322
Stilicus orbiculatus (ver Rugilus orbiculatus)
Stilpnus gagates .............................................................. 353
Stinoplus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Stipa capensis ................................................................. 205
Stipa neesiana ................................................................. 205
Stipa tortilis (ver Stipa capensis)
Stomorhina lunata ........................................................... 329
Stomoxys calcitrans ........................................................ 334
Stosatea italica ................................................................ 289
Strandesia (Neocypris) obliqua (ver Cypridopsis lusatica)
Strandesia obliqua (ver Bradleycypris obliqua)
Strepsiptera .................................................................... 327
Stricticollis tobias ............................................................ 310
Strigiformes ...................................................................... 373
Strigula angustata ........................................................... 109
Strigula fossulicoloides ................................................... 109
Strigula macaronesica ..................................................... 109
Strigula minor .................................................................. 109
Strigula nitidula ................................................................ 109
Strigula tagananae .......................................................... 109
Strigulaceae .................................................................... 109
Strix flammea (ver Tyto alba schmitzi)
Strobilurus esculentus ........................................................ 83
Stromatium unicolor ........................................................ 313
Strongylida ...................................................................... 224
Strongyloides papillosus .................................................. 224
Strongyloididae ............................................................... 224
Stropharia aeruginosa ........................................................ 84
Stropharia aurantiaca ......................................................... 84
Stropharia semiglobata ...................................................... 84
Stropharia stercoraria ......................................................... 84
Strophariaceae .................................................................. 84
Strophingia arborea ......................................................... 304
Strophingia fallax ............................................................. 304
Strophosoma melanogrammum ...................................... 318
Strophosomus coryli (ver Strophosoma melanogrammum)
Strophosomus melanogrammus (ver Strophosoma
melanogrammum)
Strumigenys silvestrii ....................................................... 352
Stygnocoris breviceps (ver Stygnocoris fuligineus)
Stygnocoris fuligineus ..................................................... 300
Styphloderes lindbergi (ver Parastyphloderes lindbergi)
Suaeda fruticosa (ver Suaeda vera)
Suaeda laxifolia var. crassifolia (ver Suaeda vera)
Suaeda laxifolia var. tenuifolia (ver Suaeda vera)
Suaeda tomentosa (ver Bassia tomentosa)
Suaeda vera .................................................................... 186
Subrinus sturmi (ver Aphodius sturmi)
Subulina striatella (ver Apêndice I)
Subulinidae ..................................................................... 244
Succisa praemorsa (ver Succisa pratensis)
Succisa pratensis ............................................................ 200
Suillaceae .......................................................................... 86
Suillia innotata ................................................................. 333
Suillia oceana .................................................................. 333
Suillia variegata ............................................................... 333
Suillus bellini ....................................................................... 86
Suillus bovinus ................................................................... 86
Suillus collinitus .................................................................. 86
Suillus flavidus .................................................................... 86
Suillus granulatus ............................................................... 86
Suillus luteus ...................................................................... 86
Sunius angustatus (ver Astenus lyonessius)
Sunius bimaculatus (ver Astenus bimaculatus)
Sunius propinquus .......................................................... 326
Superodontella lamellifer ................................................. 291
Syarinidae ....................................................................... 279
Sylvia atricapila obscura (ver Sylvia atricapilla heineken)
Sylvia atricapilla heineken ................................................ 375
Sylvia conspicilata bella (ver Sylvia conspicillata orbitalis)
Sylvia conspicillata orbitalis ............................................. 375
Sylvicola cinctus .............................................................. 328
Sylvicola oceanus ............................................................ 328
Sylviidae ........................................................................... 375
Symbiotes gibberosus ..................................................... 319
Sympetrum fonscolombei (ver Sympetrum fonscolombii)
Sympetrum fonscolombii ................................................ 294
Sympetrum nigrifemur ..................................................... 294
Sympherobius fallax ........................................................ 308
Sympherobius schmitzi (ver Sympherobius fallax)
Symphyla ......................................................................... 288
Symphyla ........................................................................ 288
Symphylella vulgaris ........................................................ 288
Symphylellopsis subnuda ................................................ 288
Symphypleona ................................................................ 293
Sympiesis dolichogaster ................................................. 351
Sympiesis gordius ........................................................... 351
Sympiesis gregori ............................................................ 351
Sympiesis sericeicornis ................................................... 351
Sympiesis thapsianae ...................................................... 351
Symplecta pilipes pilipes .................................................. 333
Sympycnus hispidus ....................................................... 331
Synagapetus punctatus .................................................. 339
Synaldis distracta (ver Dinotrema distractum)
Synaldis lacessiva (ver Dinotrema lacessivum)
Synanthedon myopaeformis ........................................... 344
Syncalipta capitata (ver Curimopsis capitata)
Syncalipta horrida (ver Curimopsis horrida)
Syncalipta ovuliformis (ver Curimopsis ovuliformis)
Syncesia myrticola .......................................................... 108
Synclisis baetica .............................................................. 308
Syncopacma polychromella ............................................ 341
Synema globosum ........................................................... 286
Synergus albipes ............................................................. 349
Synergus gallaepomiformis ............................................. 349
Synopeas ciliatum ........................................................... 354
Synopeas ciliatus (ver Synopeas ciliatum)
Synorthocladius semivirens ............................................. 331
Synthesiomyia nudiseta .................................................. 334
Syntomus fuscomaculatus .............................................. 312
Syntomus lundbladi ......................................................... 312
Syntormon pallipes .......................................................... 332
Syntretus idalius .............................................................. 348
Syntretus vernalis (ver Syntretus idalius)
Syntrichia bogotensis ...................................................... 151
Syntrichia fragilis ............................................................. 151
Syntrichia laevipila ........................................................... 151
Syntrichia norvegica ........................................................ 151
Syntrichia pagorum (ver Syntrichia laevipila)
Syntrichia princeps .......................................................... 151
Syntrichia ruralis .............................................................. 151
Syntrichia ruralis var. ruraliformis (ver Includ in Syntrichia
ruralis)
Syritta pipiens .................................................................. 337
Syromastus rhombeus .................................................... 299
Syrphidae ....................................................................... 337
Syrphoctonus coloratus .................................................. 353
Syrphophagus aeruginosus ............................................. 350
Syrphophagus aphidivorus ............................................. 350
Syrphus aegyptius (ver Ischiodon aegyptius)
Syrphus babyssa (ver Xanthandrus babyssa)
Syrphus balteatus (ver Episyrphus balteatus)
Syrphus brachypterus (ver Ischiodon aegyptius)
Syrphus cf torvus (ver Syrphus torvus)
Syrphus corollae (ver Eupeodes corollae)
Syrphus decorus (ver Meliscaeva auricollis)
Syrphus gemellarii (ver Scaeva albomaculata)
Syrphus luniger (ver Eupeodes luniger)
Syrphus maculicornis (ver Meliscaeva auricollis)
Syrphus pyrastri (ver Scaeva pyrastri)
Syrphus ribesii (ver Syrphus torvus)
Syrphus scutellaris (ver Ischiodon aegyptius)
Syrphus selenitica (ver Scaeva selenitica)
Syrphus subsultans (ver Mosillus subsultans)
Syrphus torvus ................................................................ 338
Syrphus vitripennis .......................................................... 338
Systasis basiflava ............................................................ 355
Systole albipennis ........................................................... 351
Syzygium jambos (ver Apêndice I)
Syzygospora bachmannii ................................................ 122
Syzygosporaceae ........................................................... 122
T
Tachinaephagus zealandicus .......................................... 350
Tachinidae ...................................................................... 338
Tachinus silphoides (ver Cilea silphoides)
Tachyporus atriceps (ver Tachyporus quadriscopulatus
quadriscopulatus)
Tachyporus brunneus (ver Tachyporus nitidulus)
Tachyporus caucasicus ................................................... 326
Tachyporus celer ............................................................. 326
Tachyporus dispar ........................................................... 326
Tachyporus nitidulus ........................................................ 326
Tachyporus quadriscopulatus ......................................... 326
Tachyporus solutus (ver Tachyporus caucasicus)
Tachys bistriatus .............................................................. 312
Tachys bisulcatus (ver Porotachys bisulcatus)
Tachys diabrachys (ver Tachyura curvimana)
Tachys lucasi (ver Tachyura lucasi)
Tachys obtusiusculus ...................................................... 312
Tachysphex lindbergi ....................................................... 348
Tachyura curvimana ........................................................ 312
Tachyura diabrachys (ver Tachyura curvimana)
Tachyura lucasi ................................................................ 312
Tachyusa maritima (ver Myrmecopora maritima)
Tachyusa raptoria (ver Outachyusa raptoria)
Tacsonia mollissima (ver Passiflora mollissima)
433
Taeniapion delicatulum .................................................... 310
Taeniapion urticarium ...................................................... 310
Tagetes minuta ................................................................ 202
Takecallis arundinariae .................................................... 306
Talinum paniculatum (ver Apêndice I)
Tamaricaceae ................................................................. 188
Tamarix gallica ................................................................. 188
Tamarixia arboreae .......................................................... 351
Tamarixia pallicornis ........................................................ 351
Tamarixia pronomus ........................................................ 351
Tamarixia upis .................................................................. 351
Tamus edulis .................................................................... 207
Tanacetum parthenium .................................................... 202
Tanycarpa bicolor ............................................................ 348
Tanytarsus brundini ......................................................... 331
Tanytarsus curticornis ..................................................... 331
Tapellaria similis ............................................................... 116
Tapellaria similis (ver Byssoloma marginatum)
Tapinella panuoides ............................................................ 85
Tapinocyba subitanea (ver Microctenonyx subitaneus)
Tapinoma erraticum var. madeirense (ver Tapinoma
madeirense)
Tapinoma madeirense ..................................................... 352
Taraxacum adamii ........................................................... 202
Taraxacum cacuminatum ................................................ 202
Taraxacum duplidentifrons .............................................. 202
Taraxacum hamatum ....................................................... 202
Taraxacum lainzii ............................................................. 202
Taraxacum lidianum ......................................................... 202
Taraxacum maderense .................................................... 202
Taraxacum obovatum ...................................................... 202
Taraxacum officinale ........................................................ 202
Taraxacum praestans ...................................................... 202
Taraxacum raunkieri (ver Taraxacum duplidentifrons)
Tarentola (Makariogecko) bischoffi (ver Tarentola bishoffi)
Tarentola bischoffi ............................................................ 373
Tarentola boettgeri bischoffi; (ver Tarentola bishoffi)
Tarentola delalandii (ver Tarentola bishoffi)
Tarentola mauritanica ....................................................... 373
Tarentola mauritanica subvar. atlantica (ver Tarentola
mauritanica)
Tarentola saharae (ver Tarentola mauritanica)
Targionia hypophylla ........................................................ 153
Targionia laurina (ver Diaspidiotus laurinnus)
Targionia lorbeeriana ....................................................... 153
Targioniaceae .................................................................. 153
Tarisa flavescens ............................................................. 301
Tarphius angusticollis ...................................................... 327
Tarphius angustulus ......................................................... 327
Tarphius brevicollis .......................................................... 327
Tarphius cicatricosus ....................................................... 327
Tarphius compactus ........................................................ 327
Tarphius echinatus ........................................................... 327
Tarphius excisus .............................................................. 327
Tarphius explicatus .......................................................... 327
Tarphius formosus ........................................................... 327
Tarphius incornutus (ver Tarphius inornatus)
Tarphius inornatus ........................................................... 327
Tarphius lauri ................................................................... 327
Tarphius lowei .................................................................. 327
Tarphius lutulentus .......................................................... 327
Tarphius nodosus ............................................................ 327
Tarphius parallelus ........................................................... 327
Tarphius rotundatus ......................................................... 327
Tarphius rugosus ............................................................. 327
Tarphius sculptipennis ..................................................... 327
Tarphius sylvicola ............................................................ 327
Tarphius testudinalis ........................................................ 327
Tarphius truncatus ........................................................... 327
Tarphius zerchei ............................................................... 327
Tarsonemidae ................................................................. 282
Tarsonemus occidentalis ................................................. 282
Tarsonemus randsi .......................................................... 282
Tarus paivana (ver Cymindis paivana)
Tasgius globulifer (ver Tasgius winkleri)
Tasgius maderae (ver Tasgius winkleri)
Tasgius winkleri ............................................................... 326
Tathorhynchus exsiccata ................................................. 343
Taxaceae ........................................................................ 183
Taxales ............................................................................ 183
Taxus baccata ................................................................. 183
Taylorilygus apicalis ......................................................... 301
Tebenna bjerkandrella (ver Tebenna micalis)
Tebenna micalis ............................................................... 340
Technomyrmex pallipes ................................................... 352
Tecoma capensis ............................................................. 199
Tecomaria capensis (ver Tecoma capensis)
Tedotea domestica (ver Dicranomyia vicina)
Teesdalia coronopifolia .................................................... 189
Teesdalia lepidium (ver Teesdalia coronopifolia)
Teesdalia nudicaulis ........................................................ 189
Tegenaria domestica ....................................................... 283
Tegenaria maderiana ....................................................... 283
Tegenaria pagana ............................................................ 283
Tegenaria parietina .......................................................... 283
Teira dugesii dugesii ......................................................... 373
Teira dugesii jogeri............................................................ 373
Teira dugesii mauli ............................................................ 373
Teira dugesii selvagensis .................................................. 373
Teladorsagia circumcincta ................................................ 224
Telaranea europaea ......................................................... 154
Teleas bassus (ver Trimorus bassus)
Teleas medon (ver Xenomerus ergenna)
Teleas semistriatus (ver Trissolcus semistriatus)
Telenomus basalis (ver Trissolcus basalis)
Telenomus diversus (ver Idris diversus)
Telenomus divisus (ver Gryon misellum)
Telenomus flavicornis (ver Idris diversus)
Telenomus maderensis (ver Trissolcus basalis)
Telenomus othonia .......................................................... 355
Telenomus subfasciatus (ver Gryon subfasciatum)
Telenomus vinicius .......................................................... 356
Teline maderensis ............................................................ 192
Teline maderensis subsp. paivae (ver Teline paivae)
Teline maderensis var. maderensis (ver Teline maderensis)
Teline maderensis var. paivae (ver Teline paivae)
Teline monspessulana (ver Apêndice I)
Teline paivae .................................................................... 192
Telmaphilus flavidus (ver Phronia biarcuata)
Telmaphilus humeralis (ver Phronia biarcuata)
Telmatogeton japonicus .................................................. 331
Telmatoscopus cornuta (ver Paramormia cornuta)
Telmatoscopus meridionalis (ver Clogmia albipunctatus)
Telmatoscopus ustulata (ver Paramormia ustulata)
Teloschistaceae .............................................................. 120
Teloschistales ................................................................. 120
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus ........................................ 120
Teloschistes flavicans ...................................................... 120
Teloschistes scorigenus .................................................. 120
Temelucha decorata ........................................................ 353
Temnorhinus jeckeli (ver Conorhynchus conicirostris)
Temnothorax unifasciatus ............................................... 352
Temnothorax wollastoni ................................................... 352
Tenaga nigripunctella ....................................................... 344
Tenebrio molitor ............................................................... 327
Tenebrio obscurus ........................................................... 327
Tenebrionidae ................................................................. 326
Tenebroides mauritanicus ............................................... 327
Teneriffa spicata .............................................................. 332
Tenothrips frici ................................................................. 308
Tenothrips hilarus ............................................................ 308
Tenthredinidae ................................................................ 356
Tenuipalpidae ................................................................. 282
Tenuiphantes miguelensis ............................................... 284
Tenuiphantes tenebricoloides .......................................... 284
Tenuiphantes tenuis ......................................................... 284
Tephritidae ...................................................................... 338
Tephritis amoena (ver Trupanea amoena)
Tephritis insularis (ver Campiglossa producta)
Tephritis praecox ............................................................. 338
Tephrochlamys laeta ........................................................ 333
Tephrochlamys rufiventris ................................................ 333
Tephromela atra ............................................................... 117
Tephromela atra var. torulosa (ver Tephromela atra)
Terana caerulea .................................................................. 88
Tereticepheus undulatus ................................................. 280
Teretrius poneli ................................................................ 319
Tessaradiplosis entomophila ........................................... 329
Testacella haliotidea ........................................................ 244
Testacella maugei ............................................................ 244
Testacellidae ................................................................... 244
Tetanocera walkeri (ver Acanthiophilus walkeri)
Tethina alboguttata .......................................................... 329
Tethina ochracea (ver Tethina pallipes)
Tethina pallipes ................................................................ 329
Tethina strobliana ............................................................ 329
Tetracampidae ................................................................ 356
Tetracanthella matthesi ................................................... 292
Tetrachantella hygropetrica matthesi (ver Tetracanthella
matthesi)
Tetracnemoidea bicolor (ver Apêndice I)
Tetracnemoidea peregrina ............................................... 350
Tetragnatha extensa ........................................................ 286
Tetragnatha lineata (ver Microlinyphia johnsoni)
Tetragnatha maderiana (ver Tetragnatha extensa)
Tetragnatha obtusa .......................................................... 286
Tetragnathidae ................................................................ 286
Tetragonia expansa (ver Tetragonia tetragonoides)
Tetragonia tetragonoides ................................................. 185
Tetramerocerata ............................................................. 289
Tetramesa aequalis (ver Tetramesa aequata)
Tetramesa aequata .......................................................... 351
Tetramesa airae (ver Apêndice I)
Tetramesa angustatum (ver Apêndice I)
Tetramesa antica ............................................................. 351
Tetramesa brevicollis (ver Apêndice I)
Tetramesa lativentris ........................................................ 351
Tetramesa longula (ver Apêndice I)
Tetramesa maderae ......................................................... 351
Tetramesa minor .............................................................. 351
Tetramesa subfumata ...................................................... 351
Tetramesa szelenyii ......................................................... 351
Tetramorium bicarinatum ................................................. 352
Tetramorium caldarium .................................................... 352
Tetranychidae ................................................................. 282
Tetranychus cf. evansi (ver Apêndice I)
Tetranychus ludeni ........................................................... 282
Tetranychus telarius (ver Tetranychus urticae)
Tetranychus urticae ......................................................... 282
Tetrastichium fontanum ................................................... 148
Tetrastichium virens ......................................................... 148
Tetrastichus asperulus (ver Aprostocetus microcosmus)
Tetrastichus julis .............................................................. 351
Tetrastichus maderae (ver Tetrastichus julis)
Tetrastichus perpusillus (ver Apotetrastichus contractus)
Tetrastichus silius (ver Aprostocetus flavifrons)
Tetrastichus socius (ver Aprostocetus flavifrons)
Tetrastichus subpictus (ver Aprostocetus flavifrons)
Tettigoniidae ................................................................... 295
Teuchophorus bipilosus .................................................. 332
Teucrium abutiloides ....................................................... 197
Teucrium betonicum ........................................................ 197
Teucrium canescens (ver Teucrium betonicum)
Teucrium erabescens (ver Teucrium heterophyllum subsp.
heterophyllum)
Teucrium francoi .............................................................. 198
Teucrium heterophyllum subsp. heterophyllum................ 198
Teucrium maderense (ver Teucrium betonicum)
Teucrium scorodonia (ver Teucrium francoi)
Teucrium umbrosum (ver Teucrium abutiloides)
Textrix caudata ................................................................ 283
Textrix coarctata (ver Lycosoides coarctata)
Thahalassidroma castro (ver Oceanodroma castro)
Thahalassidroma hypoleuca (ver Pelagodroma marina
hypoleuca)
Thahalassidroma jabe-jabe (ver Oceanodroma castro)
Thalassomya frauenfeldi .................................................. 331
Thalassophilus caecus .................................................... 312
Thalassophilus pieperi ..................................................... 312
Thalassophilus whitei whitei ............................................. 312
Thalassosmittia atlantica ................................................. 331
Thamnium alopecurum (ver Thamnobryum alopecurum)
Thamnium alopecurum var. protensum (ver Thamnobryum
alopecurum)
Thamnium canariense (ver Isothecium algarvicum)
Thamnium maderense (ver Thamnobryum maderense)
Thamnobryum alopecurum ............................................. 150
Thamnobryum alopecurum var. protensum (ver
Thamnobryum alopecurum)
Thamnobryum canariense (ver Isothecium algarvicum)
Thamnobryum fernandesii ............................................... 150
Thamnobryum maderense .............................................. 150
Thanatus vulgaris ............................................................ 285
Thaumalea brincki ........................................................... 338
Thaumalea subafricana ................................................... 338
Thaumaleidae ................................................................. 338
Theaceae ........................................................................ 187
Theales ........................................................................... 187
Theba macandrewiana .................................................... 240
Theba pisana (ver Theba pisana pisana)
Theba pisana pisana ........................................................ 240
Thecabius affinis .............................................................. 307
Thecophora atra .............................................................. 331
Thecophora fulvipes ........................................................ 331
Thecotheus holmskioldii ..................................................... 77
Thekopsora galii (ver Pucciniastrum guttatum)
Thelaxes suberi ............................................................... 306
Thelephora bella (ver Stereum bellum)
Thelephora terrestris .......................................................... 89
Thelephoraceae ................................................................. 89
Thelephorales .................................................................... 88
Thelida atricornis (ver Heteromyza atricornis)
Thelopsis isiaca ............................................................... 118
Thelopsis rubella ............................................................. 118
Theloschistes chrysophthalmus var. denudata (ver
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus)
Thelotrema lepadinum ..................................................... 118
Thelotrema lepadinum var. maderense (ver Thelotrema
lepadinum)
Thelotrema monosporum ................................................ 118
Thelotrema petractoides ................................................. 118
Thelotrema subtile ........................................................... 118
Thelotremataceae ........................................................... 118
434
Thelypteridaceae ............................................................ 182
Themira consobrina (ver Themira minor)
Themira dentimana (ver Themira minor)
Themira minor ................................................................. 336
Theobaldia longiareolata (ver Culiseta longiareolata)
Thereva nana (ver Irwiniella nana)
Therevidae ...................................................................... 338
Theridiidae ...................................................................... 286
Theridion barretti (ver Macaridion barreti)
Theridion denisi (ver Theridion hannoniae)
Theridion denticulatum (ver Theridion musivivum)
Theridion gibberosum (ver Echinotheridion gibberosum)
Theridion hannoniae ........................................................ 286
Theridion instabile (ver Rugathodes madeirensis)
Theridion melanurum ....................................................... 286
Theridion musivivum ....................................................... 286
Theridion pusillatum (ver Neottiura herbigrada)
Theridion pusillum (ver Neottiura herbigrada)
Theridion rufipes (ver Nesticodes rufipes)
Therioaphis trifolii ............................................................ 306
Theroscopus fasciatulus ................................................. 353
Theroscopus hemipteron ................................................ 353
Thienemanniella clavicornis ............................................ 331
Thinodromus transversalis .............................................. 326
Thiodia glandulosana ...................................................... 345
Thiotricha wollastoni ........................................................ 341
Thlaspi arvense ............................................................... 189
Thomicus dhorni (ver Xyleborinus saxesenii)
Thomicus erosus (ver Orthotomicus erosus)
Thomicus perforans (ver Xyleborus perforans)
Thomicus saxeseni (ver Xyleborinus saxesenii)
Thomisidae ..................................................................... 286
Thoracochaeta brachystoma .......................................... 337
Thorictus grandicollis westwoodi ..................................... 318
Thrincia hispida var. chaetocephala (ver Leontodon
taraxacoides subsp. longirostris)
Thrincia hispida var. gymnocephala (ver Leontodon
taraxacoides subsp. longirostris)
Thripidae ......................................................................... 307
Thrips (Aptinothrips) rufa (ver Aptinothrips rufus)
Thrips (Chirothrips) manicata (ver Chirothrips manicatus)
Thrips (Limothrips) cerealium (ver Limothrips cerealium)
Thrips angusticeps .......................................................... 308
Thrips atrata (ver Thrips atratus)
Thrips atratus .................................................................. 308
Thrips ericae (ver Ceratothrips ericae)
Thrips flavus .................................................................... 308
Thrips fuscus (ver Melanthrips fuscus)
Thrips haemorrhoidalis (ver Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis)
Thrips major ..................................................................... 308
Thrips nigropilosus .......................................................... 308
Thrips obscura (ver Anaphothrips obscurus)
Thrips origani ................................................................... 308
Thrips pennatus ............................................................... 308
Thrips tabaci .................................................................... 308
Thrips ulicis (ver Odontothrips ulicis)
Thrips ulmi (ver Hoplothrips ulmi)
Throscidae ...................................................................... 327
Thrychosis legator ........................................................... 354
Thuidiaceae ..................................................................... 150
Thuidiopsis sparsa .......................................................... 150
Thuidium atlanticum (ver Pelekium atlanticum)
Thuidium minutulum (ver Pelekium minutulum)
Thuidium minutulum var. implexum (ver Thuidiopsis sparsa)
Thuidium tamariscinum ................................................... 150
Thyas incerta ................................................................... 282
Thymelaeaceae .............................................................. 193
Thymus angustifolius (ver Thymus micans)
Thymus caespititius (ver Thymus micans)
Thymus micans ............................................................... 198
Thyopsis cancellata maderensis ...................................... 282
Thyopsis maderensis (ver Thyopsis cancellata maderensis)
Thyridium nobile (ver Mycothyridium nobile)
Thysanoplusia aurifera (ver Thysanoplusia orichalcea)
Thysanoplusia orichalcea ................................................ 343
Thysanoptera .................................................................. 307
Tibouchina urvilleana ....................................................... 193
Tidarren gibberosum (ver Echinotheridion gibberosum)
Tiena bipunctella (ver Tinea murariella)
Tigridia pavonia ............................................................... 207
Tigriopus fulvus ............................................................... 288
Tillaea muscosa (ver Crassula tillaea)
Tilletia airina (ver Tilletia cerebrina)
Tilletia bromi ....................................................................... 92
Tilletia cerebrina ................................................................. 92
Tilletia fahrendorfii (ver Tilletia bromi)
Tilletia laevis ....................................................................... 92
Tilletia madeirensis (ver Tilletia bromi)
Tilletia viennotii (ver Tilletia cerebrina)
Tilletiaceae ......................................................................... 92
Tilletiales ............................................................................ 92
Timmiella barbula (ver Timmiella barbuloides)
Timmiella barbula var. minor (ver Timmiella barbuloides)
Timmiella barbuloides ..................................................... 151
Timmiella barbuloides var. minor (ver Timmiella barbuloides)
Tinantia erecta ................................................................. 202
Tinantia fallax (ver Tinantia erecta)
Tinantia fugax var. erecta (ver Tinantia erecta)
Tinea dubiella .................................................................. 344
Tinea murariella ............................................................... 344
Tinea pellionella (ver Tinea dubiella)
Tinea trinotella ................................................................. 344
Tinea turicensis (ver Tinea dubiella)
Tinearia alternata ............................................................. 336
Tineidae .......................................................................... 344
Tineola bisselliella ............................................................ 344
Tineophoctonus euphranor ............................................. 350
Tingidae .......................................................................... 301
Tingis aetheria ................................................................. 302
Tingis insularis ................................................................. 302
Tingis maderensis ............................................................ 302
Tinnunculus alaudarius (ver Falco tinnunculus canariensis)
Tinodes cinereus ............................................................. 339
Tinodes grisea (ver Tinodes cinerea)
Tinodes merula ................................................................ 339
Tinotus morion ................................................................. 326
Tipula atlantica ................................................................ 338
Tipula fimbriata (ver Tipula paludosa)
Tipula flavolutescens (ver Tipula paludosa)
Tipula lundbladi ............................................................... 338
Tipula paludosa ............................................................... 338
Tipula rufina maderensis .................................................. 338
Tipula wollastoni (ver Tipula paludosa)
Tipulidae ......................................................................... 338
Tisbe ensifer .................................................................... 288
Tisbidae .......................................................................... 288
Tolpis barbata subsp. barbata.......................................... 202
Tolpis fruticosa (ver Tolpis succulenta)
Tolpis macrorhiza ............................................................. 202
Tolpis succulenta ............................................................. 202
Tolpis succulenta var. ligulata (ver Tolpis succulenta)
Tolpis succulenta var. linearifolia (ver Tolpis succulenta)
Tolpis succulenta var. multifida (ver Tolpis succulenta)
Tolpis succulenta var. oblongifolia (ver Tolpis succulenta)
Tolpis umbellata (ver Apêndice I)
Tolpis umbellata (ver Tolpis barbata subsp. barbata)
Tomicus destruens .......................................................... 318
Tomicus villosus (ver Dryocoetes villosus villosus)
Tomoceridae ................................................................... 292
Tomocerus longicornis (ver Pogonognathellus longicornis)
Tomocerus minor ............................................................. 292
Tomosvaryella geniculata ................................................ 335
Toninia albilabra ............................................................... 117
Toninia aromatica ............................................................ 117
Toninia cinereovirens ....................................................... 117
Toninia massata ............................................................... 117
Toninia mesoidea ............................................................. 117
Toninia sanguinaria (ver Toninia aromatica)
Toninia sedifolia ............................................................... 117
Toninia squalida ............................................................... 117
Toninia thiopsora ............................................................. 117
Toninia toepfferi ............................................................... 117
Toninia tristis .................................................................... 117
Torilis arvensis subsp. arvensis ........................................ 195
Torilis arvensis subsp. neglecta........................................ 195
Torilis arvensis subsp. purpurea ....................................... 195
Torilis brevipes (ver Torilis arvensis subsp. arvensis)
Torilis infesta var. obscura (ver Torilis arvensis subsp.
arvensis)
Torilis infesta var. tenuifolia (ver Torilis arvensis subsp.
arvensis)
Torilis nodosa .................................................................. 195
Torilis obscura (ver Torilis arvensis subsp. arvensis)
Torilis tenuifolia (ver Torilis arvensis subsp. arvensis)
Torneuma brincki (ver Torneuma coecum)
Torneuma caecum (ver Torneuma coecum)
Torneuma coecum ........................................................... 318
Torneuma desilvai ............................................................ 318
Torneuma maderense ...................................................... 318
Torneuma maderensis (ver Torneuma maderense)
Torneuma picocasteloense ............................................. 318
Torneuma picocasteloensis (ver Torneuma picocasteloense)
Torneuma rosaliae (ver Apêndice I)
Torrenticola affinis ............................................................ 282
Torrenticola crassa .......................................................... 282
Torrenticola crassirostris .................................................. 282
Torrenticola elliptiformis ................................................... 282
Torrenticola insulicola ...................................................... 282
Torrenticola maderensis .................................................. 282
Torrenticola mandibularis ................................................ 282
Torrenticola nesiotes ....................................................... 282
Torrenticola pharyngealis ................................................. 282
Torrenticola rotunda ......................................................... 282
Torrenticolidae ................................................................ 282
Tortella cirrifolia (ver Tortella nitida)
Tortella flavovirens ........................................................... 151
Tortella humilis ................................................................. 151
Tortella limbata ................................................................ 151
Tortella nitida ................................................................... 152
Tortella nitida var. irrigata (ver Tortella nitida)
Tortella squarrosa (ver Pleurochaete squarrosa)
Tortella tortuosa ............................................................... 152
Tortella tortuosa var. laetemarginata (ver Tortella tortuosa)
Tortricidae ....................................................................... 345
Tortula atrovirens ............................................................. 152
Tortula bolanderi .............................................................. 152
Tortula canescens ............................................................ 152
Tortula cuneifolia ............................................................. 152
Tortula fragilis (ver Syntrichia fragilis)
Tortula intermedia (ver Syntrichia montana)
Tortula laevipila (ver Syntrichia laevipila)
Tortula laevipila var. laevipilaeformis
(ver Syntrichia laevipila)
Tortula lanceolata ............................................................ 152
Tortula marginata ............................................................. 152
Tortula muelleri (ver Syntrichia princeps)
Tortula muralis ................................................................. 152
Tortula muralis fo. incana (ver Tortula muralis)
Tortula muralis var. aestiva (ver Includ in Tortula muralis)
Tortula norvegica (ver Syntrichia norvegica)
Tortula pagorum (ver Syntrichia laevipila)
Tortula perlimbata (ver Tortula solmsii)
Tortula princeps (ver Syntrichia princeps)
Tortula ruraliformis (ver Syntrichia ruralis var. ruraliformis)
Tortula ruralis (ver Syntrichia ruralis)
Tortula solmsii .................................................................. 152
Tortula solmsii var. minor (ver Tortula solmsii)
Tortula subulata ............................................................... 152
Tortula truncata ................................................................ 152
Torula antennata (ver Bispora antennata)
Torula herbarum ................................................................. 81
Torymidae ....................................................................... 356
Torymoides kiesenwetteri ................................................ 356
Toxeumorpha nigricola .................................................... 355
Toxocara canis ................................................................. 223
Toxocara cati .................................................................... 223
Toxocara vitulorum ........................................................... 223
Toxoptera aurantii ............................................................ 306
Toxoptera citricidus ......................................................... 306
Toya hispidula .................................................................. 298
Toya propinqua ................................................................ 298
Trabeculus schillingi ........................................................ 297
Trachelium caeruleum subsp. caeruleum ......................... 199
Trachynia distachya (ver Brachypodium distachyum)
Trachyopella atomus ....................................................... 337
Trachyopella hem ............................................................ 337
Trachyopella leucoptera .................................................. 337
Trachyopella leucoptera (ver Trachyopella hem)
Trachyopella lineafrons .................................................... 337
Trachyopella nuda ........................................................... 337
Trachyopella straminea .................................................... 337
Trachyphloeus algesiranus .............................................. 318
Trachyphloeus angustisetulus ......................................... 318
Trachyphloeus aureocruciatus (ver Trachyphloeus laticollis)
Trachyphloeus bifoveolatus (ver Trachyphloeus
angustisetulus)
Trachyphloeus laticollis ................................................... 318
Trachyphloeus reichei ...................................................... 318
Trachyphloeus scaber (ver Trachyphloeus angustisetulus)
Trachyscelis aphodioides ................................................ 327
Trachyzelotes holosericeus ............................................. 284
Trachyzelotes lyonneti ..................................................... 284
Tradescantia fluminensis ................................................. 202
Tradescantia pallida ......................................................... 202
Tradescantia virginiana .................................................... 202
Tradescantia zebrina ....................................................... 202
Tragopogon hybridus ...................................................... 202
Trametes gibbosa ............................................................... 88
Trametes incana (ver Daedalea incana)
Trametes lutescens for. resupinata (ver Trametes velutina)
Trametes ochracea ............................................................. 88
Trametes pini (ver Phellinus pini)
Trametes subsinuosa (ver Antrodia ramentacea)
Trametes velutina ............................................................... 88
Trametes versicolor ............................................................ 88
Tranzschelia discolor (ver Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae)
Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae ............................................... 91
Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae var. discolor
(ver Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae)
Trapelia coarctata ............................................................ 110
Trapelia corticola ............................................................. 110
Trapelia obtegens ............................................................ 110
Trapeliopsis pseudogranulosa ......................................... 110
435
Trapeliopsis wallrothii ...................................................... 110
Trapezonotus arenarius (ver Apêndice I)
Trechicus nigriceps (ver Perigona nigriceps)
Trechispora nivea ............................................................... 89
Trechisporales ................................................................... 89
Trechus alecrinensis (ver Trechus maderensis)
Trechus alticola ................................................................ 312
Trechus assingi ................................................................ 312
Trechus bibulus ............................................................... 312
Trechus cautus ................................................................ 312
Trechus custos ................................................................ 312
Trechus custos quadricollis (ver Trechus custos)
Trechus debilis ................................................................. 312
Trechus decolor ............................................................... 312
Trechus dilutus ................................................................ 312
Trechus flavocinctus ........................................................ 312
Trechus flavomarginatus .................................................. 312
Trechus fulvus fulvus ........................................................ 312
Trechus fulvus madeirensis (ver Trechus fulvus fulvus)
Trechus laevis (ver Trechus maderensis)
Trechus laranoensis ......................................................... 312
Trechus laurisilvae (ver Trechus custos)
Trechus lindbergi (ver Trechus flavocinctus)
Trechus lundbladi ............................................................ 312
Trechus maderae (ver Trechus flavomarginatus)
Trechus maderensis ......................................................... 312
Trechus minyops ............................................................. 312
Trechus nigrocruciatus .................................................... 312
Trechus nugax ................................................................. 312
Trechus obtusus asturicus................................................ 312
Trechus obtusus pecoudianus (ver Trechus obtusus
asturicus)
Trechus quadricollis (ver Trechus tetracoderus)
Trechus rabacalensis (ver Trechus tetracoderus)
Trechus ribeiranus (ver Trechus debilis)
Trechus signatus .............................................................. 312
Trechus silveiranus .......................................................... 312
Trechus tetracoderus ....................................................... 312
Trechus umbricola ........................................................... 312
Trechus wollastoni (ver Trechus umbricola)
Trematoda......................................................................... 212
Tremella foliacea ................................................................. 89
Tremella lobariacearum ...................................................... 89
Tremella lobariacearum ................................................... 122
Tremella mesenterica.......................................................... 89
Tremellaceae ...................................................................... 89
Tremellaceae ................................................................... 122
Tremellales ......................................................................... 89
Tremellales ...................................................................... 122
Tremellodendropsis tuberosa (ver Aphelaria tuberosa)
Tremellomycetes................................................................. 89
Tremellomycetidae ............................................................. 89
Tremolecia atrata ............................................................. 121
Trialeurodes vaporariorum ............................................... 302
Tribolium castaneum ....................................................... 327
Tribolium confusum ......................................................... 327
Tribolium ferrugineum (ver Tribolium castaneum)
Tribremia brevitarsis ........................................................ 329
Trichadenotecnum circularoides ..................................... 296
Trichaptum abietinum ......................................................... 88
Trichaptum fuscoviolaceum ............................................... 88
Trichia contorta ................................................................... 93
Trichia contorta var. karsteni (ver Trichia contorta)
Trichia favoginea................................................................. 93
Trichia lutescens ................................................................. 93
Trichiaceae ........................................................................ 93
Trichiales ............................................................................ 92
Trichiusa immigrata ......................................................... 326
Trichobolus zukalii .............................................................. 78
Trichocera annulata ......................................................... 338
Trichoceridae .................................................................. 338
Trichocomaceae ................................................................ 76
Trichodoridae ................................................................... 223
Trichoferus fasciculatus (ver Trichoferus fasciculatus senex)
Trichoferus fasciculatus senex ......................................... 313
Trichoglossum hirsutum ..................................................... 76
Trichoglossum hirsutum var. hirsutum (ver Trichoglossum
hirsutum)
Trichogramma cordubense .............................................. 356
Trichogramma evanescens .............................................. 356
Trichogramma gicai ......................................................... 356
Trichogrammatidae ......................................................... 356
Tricholoma acerbum ........................................................... 85
Tricholoma equestre ........................................................... 85
Tricholoma nudum (ver Lepista nuda)
Tricholoma portentosum .................................................... 85
Tricholoma rutilans (ver Tricholomopsis rutilans)
Tricholoma saponaceum .................................................... 85
Tricholoma saponaceum var. squamosum (ver Tricholoma
saponaceum)
Tricholomataceae .............................................................. 84
Tricholomopsis rutilans....................................................... 85
Trichomalus bracteatus (ver Trichomalus gynetelus)
Trichomalus consuetus .................................................... 355
Trichomalus consuetus (ver Trichomalus cupreus)
Trichomalus cupreus ....................................................... 355
Trichomalus elongatus ..................................................... 355
Trichomalus gynetelus ..................................................... 355
Trichomalus lucidus ......................................................... 355
Trichomalus rufinus ......................................................... 355
Trichomanes canariensis (ver Davallia canariensis)
Trichomanes speciosum (ver Vandenboschia speciosa)
Trichomanes tunbrigense (ver Hymenophyllum tunbrigense)
Trichoniscidae ................................................................. 288
Trichoniscus bassoti ........................................................ 288
Trichoniscus caelebs (ver Trichoniscus pusillus)
Trichoniscus chavesi (ver Miktoniscus chavesi)
Trichoniscus chavesi (ver Miktoniscus chavesi)
Trichoniscus coelebs (ver Trichoniscus pusillus)
Trichoniscus elisabethae (ver Trichoniscus pusillus)
Trichoniscus flavescens (ver Leptotrichus panzerii)
Trichoniscus linearis (ver Miktoniscus linearis)
Trichoniscus pusillus ....................................................... 288
Trichonta laura ................................................................. 335
Trichophaea gregaria .......................................................... 78
Trichophaea variornata ....................................................... 78
Trichophaea woolhopeia .................................................... 78
Trichophaga abruptella (ver Trichophaga robinsoni)
Trichophaga bipartitella ................................................... 344
Trichophaga robinsoni ..................................................... 344
Trichophaga tapetzella .................................................... 344
Trichophya huttoni ........................................................... 326
Trichophya pilicornis (ver Trichophya huttoni)
Trichophysetis whitei ....................................................... 340
Trichoplasta n. sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Trichoplusia ni .................................................................. 343
Trichopria aequata ........................................................... 349
Trichopria atricornis (ver Trichopria halterata)
Trichopria crassifemur ..................................................... 349
Trichopria fucicola ........................................................... 349
Trichopria halterata .......................................................... 349
Trichopria madeirae ......................................................... 349
Trichopria verticillata ........................................................ 349
Trichopsocidae ............................................................... 296
Trichopsocus acuminatus (ver Trichopsocus clarus)
Trichopsocus brincki ....................................................... 296
Trichopsocus clarus ........................................................ 296
Trichopsocus coloratus ................................................... 297
Trichopsocus difficilis ...................................................... 297
Trichopsocus fastuosus ................................................... 297
Trichopsocus harteni (ver Trichopsocus fastuosus)
Trichopsocus marmoratus ............................................... 297
Trichopsychoda brinki (ver Nielseniella brinki)
Trichopsychoda maderensis (ver Nielseniella maderensis)
Trichoptera ...................................................................... 339
Trichorhina anophthalma hoestlandti (ver Trichorhina
hoestlandti)
Trichorhina hoestlandti .................................................... 287
Trichoscapa membranifera (ver Pyramica membranifera)
Trichoscelis pedestris sexlineata (ver Trixoscelis sexlineata)
Trichostomum barbula (ver Timmiella barbuloides)
Trichostomum brachydontium ......................................... 152
Trichostomum brachydontium var. nigroviride (ver
Trichostomum brachydontium)
Trichostomum cirrifolia (ver Tortella nitida)
Trichostomum crispulum ................................................. 152
Trichostomum crispulum var. brevifolium (ver Trichostomum
crispulum)
Trichostomum crispulum var. elatum (ver Includ in
Trichostomum crispulum)
Trichostomum crispulum var. madeirense (ver Trichostomum
crispulum)
Trichostomum flavovirens (ver Tortella flavovirens)
Trichostomum flavovirens var. laevis (ver Tortella flavovirens)
Trichostomum lanuginosum (ver Racomitrium lanuginosum)
Trichostomum limbatum (ver Tortella limbata)
Trichostomum littorale (ver Trichostomum brachydontium
var. littorale)
Trichostomum mutabile (ver Trichostomum brachydontium)
Trichostomum mutabile var. littorale (ver Trichostomum
brachydontium)
Trichostomum mutabile var. nigroviride (ver Trichostomum
brachydontium)
Trichostomum polyphyllum (ver Ptychomitrium polyphyllum)
Trichostomum tenuirostre ................................................ 152
Trichostomum triumphans ............................................... 152
Trichostrongylidae ........................................................... 224
Trichostrongylus colubriformis ......................................... 224
Trichostrongylus retortaeformis ........................................ 224
Trichothecium roseum ........................................................ 81
Trichotheliales ................................................................. 120
Trichothyas petrophila ..................................................... 282
Trichuridae ....................................................................... 223
Trichuris leporis ................................................................ 223
Trichuris ovis..................................................................... 223
Trichuris vulpis .................................................................. 223
Triclistus lativentris .......................................................... 354
Trifolium agrarium (ver Trifolium campestre)
Trifolium angustifolium ..................................................... 192
Trifolium arvense ............................................................. 192
Trifolium bocconei ........................................................... 192
Trifolium bocconei var. bocconei (ver Trifolium bocconei)
Trifolium campestre ......................................................... 192
Trifolium cernuum ............................................................ 192
Trifolium cherleri .............................................................. 192
Trifolium dubium .............................................................. 192
Trifolium fragiferum .......................................................... 192
Trifolium fragiferum var. pulchellum (ver Trifolium fragiferum)
Trifolium glomeratum ....................................................... 192
Trifolium incarnatum ........................................................ 192
Trifolium isthmocarpum ................................................... 192
Trifolium lappaceum ........................................................ 192
Trifolium ligusticum .......................................................... 192
Trifolium maritimum (ver Trifolium squamosum)
Trifolium minus (ver Trifolium dubium)
Trifolium ornithopodioides ............................................... 192
Trifolium pratense ............................................................ 192
Trifolium procumbens (ver Trifolium campestre)
Trifolium repens ............................................................... 192
Trifolium repens var. repens (ver Trifolium repens)
Trifolium resupinatum ...................................................... 192
Trifolium scabrum ............................................................ 192
Trifolium squamosum ...................................................... 192
Trifolium squarrosum ....................................................... 192
Trifolium stellatum ........................................................... 192
Trifolium striatum subsp. striatum .................................... 192
Trifolium subterraneum subsp. brachycalycinum var.
flagelliforme (ver Trifolium subterraneum subsp.
subterraneum)
Trifolium subterraneum subsp. subterraneum.................. 192
Trifolium subterraneum subsp. subterraneum var.
subterraneum (ver Trifolium subterraneum subsp.
subterraneum)
Trifolium suffocatum ........................................................ 192
Trifolium tomentosum ...................................................... 192
Trifurcula ridiculosa .......................................................... 342
Trigonanthus connivens (ver Cephalozia connivens)
Trigonella ornithopodioides (ver Trifolium ornithopodioides)
Trigonorhinus zeae .......................................................... 310
Trimicra andalusiaca (ver Symplecta pilipes pilipes)
Trimorus bassus .............................................................. 356
Trimorus rotundus ........................................................... 356
Trimorus trimareta ........................................................... 356
Trimorus wollastonae ....................................................... 356
Trineura annulata (ver Megaselia rufipes)
Trineura fulviobscura (ver Phora cilicrus)
Trineura rufipes (ver Megaselia rufipes)
Trineura vulgaris (ver Megaselia rufipes)
Triodia decumbens (ver Danthonia decumbens)
Trioxys angelicae (ver Misaphidus angelicae)
Trioxys pallidus ................................................................ 348
Trioza alacris (ver Trioza laurisilvae)
Trioza chenopodii ............................................................ 304
Trioza erytreae ................................................................. 304
Trioza fernandesi ............................................................. 304
Trioza laurisilvae .............................................................. 304
Trioza obliqua (ver Trioza chenopodii)
Trioza pittospori ............................................................... 304
Trioza urticae ................................................................... 304
Triozidae ......................................................................... 304
Triplachne nitens ............................................................. 205
Triplonchida ..................................................................... 223
Trisopsis oleae ................................................................. 329
Trissexodontidae ............................................................ 244
Trissolcus basalis ............................................................ 356
Trissolcus semistriatus .................................................... 356
Tritomaria exsecta ........................................................... 154
Trixagus algiricus ............................................................. 327
Trixagus gracilis ............................................................... 327
Trixagus integer (ver Aulonothroscus integer)
Trixagus obtusus ............................................................. 327
Trixoscelididae ................................................................ 338
Trixoscelis sexlineata ....................................................... 338
Trochosa insularum (ver Hogna insularum)
Trogidae .......................................................................... 327
Trogiidae ......................................................................... 297
Trogium pulsatorium ........................................................ 297
Trogloneta madeirensis ................................................... 285
Trogophloeus bilineatus (ver Carpelimus bilineatus)
Trogophloeus corticinus (ver Carpelimus corticinus)
Trogophloeus exilis (ver Carpelimus exilis)
Trogophloeus memnonius (ver Carpelimus nigrita)
Trogophloeus nanus (ver Carpelimus corticinus)
436
Trogophloeus nigrita (ver Carpelimus nigrita)
Trogophloeus riparius (ver Carpelimus bilineatus)
Trogophloeus simplicicollis
(ver Carpelimus simplicicollis simplicicollis)
Trogophloeus transversalis
(ver Thinodromus transversalis)
Trogossitidae .................................................................. 327
Tromatobia lineata ........................................................... 354
Trombellidae ................................................................... 282
Tropaeolaceae ................................................................ 195
Tropaeolum majus ........................................................... 195
Tropideres lindbergi (ver Trigonorhinus zeae)
Tropistethus seminitens ................................................... 300
Trox scaber ...................................................................... 327
Trullula olivascens .............................................................. 81
Truncatella lowei (ver Truncatella subcylindrica)
Truncatella subcylindrica ................................................. 239
Truncatella truncatula (ver Truncatella subcylindrica)
Truncatellidae ................................................................. 239
Truncatellina biscoitoi ...................................................... 244
Truncatellina callicratis (ver Apêndice I)
Truncatellina linearis ........................................................ 244
Truncatellina portosantana .............................................. 244
Truncatellina prainhana ................................................... 244
Trupanea amoena ............................................................ 338
Trupanea insularum ......................................................... 338
Trupanea stellata ............................................................. 338
Trutta trutta (ver Salmo trutta)
Trybliographa longicornis ................................................ 351
Trybliographa n. sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Trypoxylon clavicerum ..................................................... 348
Tubaphis ranunculina ...................................................... 306
Tubaria conspersa .............................................................. 82
Tuber puberulum ................................................................ 78
Tuberaceae ........................................................................ 78
Tubercularia vulgaris (ver Nectria cinnabarina)
Tuberculoides annulatus .................................................. 306
Tuberolachnus salignus ................................................... 307
Tubifex tubifex .................................................................. 212
Tubificida ......................................................................... 211
Tubificidae ....................................................................... 212
Tuckermanopsis chlorophylla .......................................... 113
Tullbergia affinis (ver Metaphorura affinis)
Tullbergia callipygos (ver Paratullbergia
callipygos)
Tullbergia krausbaueri
(ver Mesaphorura krausbaueri)
Tullbergia quadrispina
(ver Stenaphorura quadrispina)
Tullbergiidae ................................................................... 292
Tunica prolifera (ver Petrorhagia nanteuilii)
Tuoba zograffi .................................................................. 291
Tuponia mixticolor ........................................................... 301
Tuponia tamarisci (ver Apêndice I)
Turbellaria ......................................................................... 212
Turdidae ............................................................................ 375
Turdus merula cabrerae .................................................... 375
Turinyphia maderiana ...................................................... 284
Tychius filirostris .............................................................. 318
Tychius meliloti (ver Apêndice I)
Tychius robustus (ver Pachytychius robustus)
Tydeidae ......................................................................... 283
Tydeus californicus .......................................................... 283
Tydeus caudatus ............................................................. 283
Tydeus kochi .................................................................... 283
Tylenchida ........................................................................ 224
Tylenchus sp. (ver Apêndice I)
Tylidae ............................................................................. 288
Tylimanthus madeirensis ................................................. 153
Tylos algerinus (ver Tylos ponticus)
Tylos latreillei ................................................................... 288
Tylos latreillii madeirae (ver Tylos madeirae)
Tylos latreillii ponticus (ver Tylos ponticus)
Tylos latreillii sardous (ver Tylos ponticus)
Tylos madeirae ................................................................. 288
Tylos ponticus .................................................................. 288
Tylos sardous (ver Tylos ponticus)
Typhaea stercorea ........................................................... 321
Typhlocyba maderae ....................................................... 298
Typhlodromus pyri ........................................................... 280
Typhlodromus rhenamus (ver Anthoseius rhenanus)
Typhlodromus rhenamus (ver Typhlodromus rhenarus)
Typhlodromus rhenarus ................................................... 280
Typhochrestus acoreensis ............................................... 284
Typhulaceae ....................................................................... 85
Tyromyces caesius (ver Postia caesia)
Tyto alba schmitzi ............................................................. 373
Tytonidae .......................................................................... 373
Tytthaspis phalerata ab genistae
(ver Coccinella genistae)
Tytthus parviceps ............................................................ 301
U
Udea atlanticum .............................................................. 340
Udea ferrugalis ................................................................ 340
Udea maderensis ............................................................ 340
Udea numeralis ............................................................... 340
Ulex europaeus subsp. europaeus (ver Ulex europaeus
subsp. latebracteatus)
Ulex europaeus subsp. latebracteatus............................. 192
Ulex latebracteatus (ver Ulex europaeus subsp.
latebracteatus)
Ulex minor ....................................................................... 192
Ulidiidae .......................................................................... 338
Uloboridae ...................................................................... 286
Uloborus walckenaerius .................................................. 286
Ulota calvescens ............................................................. 151
Ulota calvescens fo. propagulifera (ver Ulota calvescens)
Ulota crispa ..................................................................... 151
Ulota ulophylla (ver Ulota crispa)
Ulota vittata (ver Ulota calvescens)
Umbellales ...................................................................... 195
Umbilicaria crustulosa ..................................................... 121
Umbilicaria hirsuta ........................................................... 121
Umbilicaria pustulata (ver Lasallia pustulata)
Umbilicaria spodochroa .................................................. 121
Umbilicariaceae .............................................................. 121
Umbilicus gaditanus ........................................................ 190
Umbilicus horizontalis (ver Umbilicus gaditanus)
Umbilicus pendulinus (ver Umbilicus gaditanus)
Umbilicus pendulinus (ver Umbilicus rupestris)
Umbilicus rupestris .......................................................... 190
Uncinula necator (ver Erysiphe necator)
Unionicolidae .................................................................. 283
Upupa epops .................................................................... 373
Upupidae .......................................................................... 373
Urceolaria actinostoma (ver Diploschistes actinostomus)
Urceolaria gypsacea (ver Diploschistes gypsaceus)
Urceolaria scruposa (ver Diploschistes scruposus)
Urceolaria scruposa var. arenaria (ver Diploschistes
scruposus)
Urediniomycetes .............................................................. 122
Uredo digitariae .................................................................. 91
Uredo digitariae (ver Ustilago digitariae)
Uredo helioscopiae (ver Melampsora euphorbiae)
Uredo herneriae .................................................................. 91
Uredo trichophora .............................................................. 91
Uredo trichophora var. penniseti (ver Uredo trichophora)
Urellia amoena (ver Trupanea amoena)
Uresiphita gilvata ............................................................. 340
Uresiphita limbalis (ver Uresiphita gilvata)
Uresiphita meridionalis (ver Uresiphita gilvata)
Uresiphita polygonalis (ver Uresiphita gilvata)
Urnula torrendii ................................................................... 78
Urnula torrendii var. madeirensis (ver Urnula torrendii)
Uroleucon erigeronense .................................................. 306
Uroleucon hypochoeridis ................................................ 306
Uroleucon jaceae jaceae .................................................. 306
Uroleucon mierae ............................................................ 306
Uroleucon picridis (ver Uroleucon mierae)
Uroleucon sonchi ............................................................ 306
Uromyces anthyllidis .......................................................... 90
Uromyces armeriae ............................................................ 90
Uromyces betae (ver Uromyces beticola)
Uromyces beticola.............................................................. 90
Uromyces bidenticola......................................................... 90
Uromyces chenopodii ........................................................ 90
Uromyces dianthi ............................................................... 91
Uromyces ervi..................................................................... 91
Uromyces euphorbiae ........................................................ 91
Uromyces euphorbiicola .................................................... 91
Uromyces fabae (ver Uromyces viciae-fabae)
Uromyces genistae-tinctoriae (ver Uromyces pisi-sativi)
Uromyces graminis............................................................. 91
Uromyces guerkeanus........................................................ 91
Uromyces laburni (ver Uromyces pisi-sativi)
Uromyces limonii ................................................................ 91
Uromyces linearis (ver Jamesdicksonia linearis)
Uromyces lupini .................................................................. 91
Uromyces pisi-sativi ........................................................... 91
Uromyces polygoni (ver Uromyces polygoni-avicularis)
Uromyces polygoni-avicularis ............................................ 91
Uromyces rumicis............................................................... 91
Uromyces scrophulariae..................................................... 91
Uromyces setariae-italicae ................................................. 91
Uromyces trifolii-repentis ................................................... 91
Uromyces viciae-fabae....................................................... 91
Uromyces viciae-fabae var. viciae-fabae (ver Uromyces
viciae-fabae)
Urophorus humeralis ....................................................... 321
Uropyxidaceae .................................................................. 91
Urospermum picroides .................................................... 202
Urospermum picroides var. asperum (ver Urospermum
picroides)
Urozelotes rusticus .......................................................... 284
Urtica azorica (ver Urtica membranacea)
Urtica dubia (ver Urtica membranacea)
Urtica elevata (ver Urtica morifolia)
Urtica membranacea ....................................................... 187
Urtica morifolia ................................................................ 187
Urtica morifolia var. elevata (ver Urtica morifolia)
Urtica morifolia var. genuina (ver Urtica morifolia)
Urtica portosanctana ....................................................... 187
Urtica subincisa var. floribunda (ver Urtica portosanctana)
Urtica urens ..................................................................... 187
Urticaceae ...................................................................... 187
Urticales ......................................................................... 187
Usnea articulata ............................................................... 113
Usnea barbata ................................................................. 113
Usnea canariensis (ver Lethariella canariensis)
Usnea ceratina ................................................................ 113
Usnea ceratina f. ferruginascens (ver Usnea ceratina)
Usnea cinchonae ............................................................. 113
Usnea cornuta ................................................................. 113
Usnea dasypoga ............................................................. 113
Usnea dasypoga f. annulata (ver Usnea dasypoga)
Usnea dasypoga f. scabrata (ver Usnea scabrata)
Usnea dasypoga sensu auct. brit. (ver Usnea filipendula)
Usnea dasypoga var. plicata (ver Usnea plicata)
Usnea decora .................................................................. 113
Usnea diffracta ................................................................ 113
Usnea erecta ................................................................... 113
Usnea filipendula ............................................................. 113
Usnea flammea ................................................................ 114
Usnea florida ................................................................... 114
Usnea florida var. comosa (ver Usnea subfloridana)
Usnea florida var. hirta (ver Usnea hirta)
Usnea florida var. sorediifera (ver Usnea glabrata)
Usnea fragilescens .......................................................... 114
Usnea fulvoreagens ......................................................... 114
Usnea glabrata ................................................................ 114
Usnea glabrescens .......................................................... 114
Usnea hesperina .............................................................. 114
Usnea hirta ...................................................................... 114
Usnea implicita ................................................................ 114
Usnea jamaicensis ........................................................... 114
Usnea japonica ................................................................ 114
Usnea lapponica .............................................................. 114
Usnea leucina .................................................................. 114
Usnea madeirensis .......................................................... 114
Usnea plicata ................................................................... 114
Usnea rubescens var. rubrotincta (ver Usnea rubrotincta)
Usnea rubicunda ............................................................. 114
Usnea rubicunda var. primaria (ver Usnea rubicunda)
Usnea rubrotincta ............................................................ 114
Usnea scabrata ............................................................... 114
Usnea subcornuta ........................................................... 114
Usnea subfloridana ......................................................... 114
Usnea subscabrosa ......................................................... 114
Usnea wirthii .................................................................... 114
Ustilaginaceae ................................................................... 92
Ustilaginales ...................................................................... 92
Ustilaginomycetes .............................................................. 92
Ustilaginomycetidae ........................................................... 92
Ustilaginomycotina ............................................................. 91
Ustilago cynodontis............................................................ 92
Ustilago digitariae............................................................... 92
Ustilago hordei ................................................................... 92
Ustilago ischaemi (ver Sphacelotheca andropogonis)
Ustilago linearis (ver Ustilago striiformis)
Ustilago overeemi ............................................................... 92
Ustilago panici-glauci ......................................................... 92
Ustilago penniseti ............................................................... 92
Ustilago striiformis.............................................................. 92
Ustulina deusta (ver Kretzschmaria deusta)
Ustulina maxima (ver Kretzschmaria deusta)
Utetheisa pulchella .......................................................... 339
V
Vaccaria hispanica (ver Apêndice I)
Vaccinium maderense (ver Vaccinium padifolium)
Vaccinium padifolium ...................................................... 189
Vachellia farnesiana (ver Acacia farnesiana)
Valenzuela burmeisteri ..................................................... 296
Valenzuela flavidus .......................................................... 296
Valerianaceae ................................................................. 199
Valerianella carinata (ver Valerianella locusta subsp. locusta)
Valerianella dentata ......................................................... 199
Valerianella dentata var. dasycarpa (ver Valerianella dentata)
Valerianella dentata var. leiocarpa (ver Valerianella dentata)
Valerianella locusta subsp. locusta .................................. 199
Valerianella microcarpa ................................................... 199
437
Valerianella morisonii var. lasiocarpa (ver Valerianella
dentata)
Valerianella morisonii var. leiocarpa (ver Valerianella dentata)
Valerianella olitoria (ver Valerianella locusta subsp. locusta)
Vallerianella bracteata (ver Valerianella microcarpa)
Vallerianella microcarpa var. puberula (ver Valerianella
microcarpa)
Vallerianella puberula (ver Valerianella microcarpa)
Vallonia costata ............................................................... 244
Vallonia excentrica ........................................................... 244
Vallonia pulchella ............................................................. 244
Valloniidae ...................................................................... 244
Valsa congesta ................................................................... 79
Valsaceae .......................................................................... 79
Valsaria donacina ............................................................... 79
Vandenboschia speciosa ................................................. 182
Vanessa atalanta ............................................................. 343
Vanessa cardui ................................................................ 343
Vanessa vulcania ............................................................. 343
Vascellum pratense ............................................................ 83
Velia maderensis .............................................................. 302
Veliidae ........................................................................... 302
Veneroidea ........................................................................ 239
Venturia circinans (ver Coleroa circinans)
Venturiaceae ...................................................................... 75
Verbascum blattarioides (ver Verbascum virgatum)
Verbascum densiflorum ................................................... 198
Verbascum floccosum (ver Verbascum pulverulentum)
Verbascum haemorrhoidale (ver Verbascum pulverulentum)
Verbascum pulverulentum ............................................... 198
Verbascum sinuatum ....................................................... 198
Verbascum thapsiforme (ver Verbascum densiflorum)
Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus ................................ 198
Verbascum virgatum ........................................................ 198
Verbena bonariensis ........................................................ 197
Verbena littoralis (ver Verbena bonariensis)
Verbena officinalis ........................................................... 197
Verbena rigida .................................................................. 197
Verbenaceae ................................................................... 197
Vermicularia dematium (ver Colletotrichum dematium)
Vermiculariopsis circinotricha............................................. 81
Veronica agrestis ............................................................. 198
Veronica anagalis subsp. transiens (ver Veronica anagallisaquatica subsp. anagallis-aquatica)
Veronica anagallis-aquatica subsp. anagallis-aquatica ... 198
Veronica arvensis ............................................................. 198
Veronica hederifolia ......................................................... 198
Veronica officinalis ........................................................... 198
Veronica peregrina (ver Apêndice I)
Veronica persica .............................................................. 198
Veronica polita ................................................................. 198
Veronica serpyllifolia ........................................................ 198
Verrucaria fuscella ........................................................... 109
Verrucaria glaucina .......................................................... 109
Verrucariaceae ................................................................ 109
Verrucariales ................................................................... 109
Vertebrata ........................................................................ 373
Verticillium theobromae ...................................................... 79
Vertiginidae ..................................................................... 244
Vertigo pygmaea .............................................................. 244
Vespertilio ochromixtus (ver Hypsugo savii)
Vespertilionidae ................................................................ 375
Vesperugo maderensis (ver Pipistrellus maderensis)
Vespidae ......................................................................... 356
Vespula germanica .......................................................... 356
Vezdaea dawsoniae ......................................................... 121
Vezdaea leprosa .............................................................. 121
Vezdaeaceae .................................................................. 121
Vibrissea catarhyta ............................................................. 77
Vibrissea decolorans .......................................................... 77
Vibrissea filisporia............................................................... 77
Vibrissea flavovirens ........................................................... 77
Vibrissea strossmayerioides (ver Vibrissea catarhyta)
Vibrisseaceae .................................................................... 77
Vicia albicans (ver Vicia benghalensis)
Vicia angustifolia .............................................................. 192
Vicia articulata ................................................................. 192
Vicia atlantica (ver Vicia costae)
Vicia atropurpurea (ver Vicia benghalensis)
Vicia benghalensis ........................................................... 192
Vicia benghalensis (ver Vicia costae)
Vicia capreolata ............................................................... 192
Vicia conspicua (ver Vicia angustifolia)
Vicia cordata .................................................................... 192
Vicia costae ..................................................................... 192
Vicia dasycarpa (ver Apêndice I)
Vicia disperma ................................................................. 192
Vicia ervilia ....................................................................... 192
Vicia faba (ver Apêndice I)
Vicia ferreirensis .............................................................. 192
Vicia hirsuta ..................................................................... 192
Vicia lutea subsp. lutea .................................................... 192
Vicia lutea subsp. muricata (ver Vicia lutea subsp. vestita)
Vicia lutea subsp. vestita .................................................. 192
Vicia lutea var. pallidiflora (ver Vicia lutea subsp. vestita)
Vicia narbonensis ............................................................ 193
Vicia narbonensis var. serratifolia (ver Vicia narbonensis)
Vicia parviflora ................................................................. 193
Vicia pectinata (ver Apêndice I)
Vicia pectinata (ver Vicia angustifolia)
Vicia peregrina (ver Vicia lutea subsp. lutea)
Vicia portosanctana (ver Vicia ferreirensis)
Vicia portosantana (ver Vicia lutea subsp. lutea)
Vicia pubescens .............................................................. 193
Vicia sativa subsp. devia (ver Apêndice I)
Vicia sativa subsp. cordata (ver Vicia cordata)
Vicia sativa subsp. nigra (ver Vicia angustifolia)
Vicia sativa var. bobartii (ver Vicia angustifolia)
Vicia sativa var. maculata (ver Vicia cordata)
Vicia sativa var. segetalis (ver Vicia angustifolia)
Vicia tenuissima (ver Vicia parviflora)
Vicia tetrasperma (ver Apêndice I)
Villa nigrifrons .................................................................. 329
Vinca major ...................................................................... 196
Viola arvensis ................................................................... 188
Viola maderensis (ver Viola odorata)
Viola odorata ................................................................... 188
Viola odorata var. maderensis (ver Viola odorata)
Viola paradoxa ................................................................. 188
Viola riviniana ................................................................... 188
Viola silvatica var. riviniana (ver Viola riviniana)
Viola sylvestris var. riviniana (ver Viola riviniana)
Viola tricolor subsp. arvensis (ver Viola arvensis)
Violaceae ........................................................................ 188
Violales ........................................................................... 188
Virgatanytarsus albisutus ................................................ 331
Visnea mocanera ............................................................. 187
Vitaceae .......................................................................... 194
Viteus vitifoliae ................................................................. 307
Vitis vinifera ..................................................................... 194
Vitrea contracta ............................................................... 244
Vitrina bocagei (ver Lampadia webbiana)
Vitrina marcida (ver Plutonia marcida)
Vitrina nitida (ver Plutonia nitida)
Vitrina ruivensis (ver Plutonia ruivensis)
Vitrinidae ......................................................................... 244
Volvariella gloiocephala ...................................................... 84
Volvariella surrecta ............................................................. 84
Voria ruralis ...................................................................... 338
Vouauxiella lichenicola .................................................... 122
Vulpia bromoides ............................................................. 205
Vulpia geniculata ............................................................. 205
Vulpia muralis .................................................................. 205
Vulpia myuros .................................................................. 205
Vulpia sciuroides (ver Vulpia bromoides)
W
Wahlenbergia lobelioides subsp. lobelioides ................... 199
Wahlgreniella arbuti ......................................................... 306
Watsonia borbonica subsp. ardernei ............................... 207
Watsonia bulbillifera (ver Watsonia meriana)
Watsonia meriana ............................................................ 207
Webera elongata (ver Pohlia elongata)
Webera longicollis (ver Pohlia longicollis)
Webera luisierii (ver Pohlia elongata subsp. polymorpha)
Webera maderensis (ver Pohlia elongata)
Webera proligera (ver Pohlia proligera)
Webera proligera var. tenella (ver Pohlia proligera)
Webera sessilis (ver Diphyscium foliosum)
Webera tozeri (ver Epipterygium tozeri)
Weissia calcarea (ver Gymnostomum calcareum)
Weissia calcarea var. mutica (ver Gymnostomum calcareum)
Weissia condensa ............................................................ 152
Weissia controversa ........................................................ 152
Weissia controversa var. crispata (ver Includ in Weissia
controversa)
Weissia controversa var. cylindrica (ver Weissia controversa)
Weissia longifolia ............................................................. 152
Weissia reflexa (ver Gyroweisia reflexa)
Weissia viridula (ver Weissia controversa)
Wesmaelia petiolata ........................................................ 348
Wesmaelius navasi .......................................................... 308
Wesmaelius subnebulosus .............................................. 308
Wichmannia pictipennis .................................................. 351
Wigandia caracasana ...................................................... 196
Woessia apiahica (ver Bacidina apiahica)
Woessia canariensis ........................................................ 112
Wollastonella fragilis (ver Sphaericus fragilis)
Wollastonella nigrescens (ver Sphaericus nigrescens)
Wollastoniella obesula ..................................................... 299
Woodwardia radicans ...................................................... 183
X
Xanthandrus babyssa ...................................................... 338
Xanthandrus parhyalinatus (ver Xanthandrus babyssa)
Xanthium strumarium subsp. strumarium ........................ 202
Xanthochilus quadratus (ver Apêndice I)
Xanthochilus saturnius .................................................... 300
Xantholinus hesperius (ver Lepidophallus hesperius)
Xantholinus liebei (ver Gyrohypnus angustatus)
Xantholinus linearis (ver Xantholinus longiventris)
Xantholinus longiventris .................................................. 326
Xanthomus pallidus ......................................................... 327
Xanthoparmelia conspersa .............................................. 114
Xanthoparmelia madeirensis ........................................... 114
Xanthoparmelia somloensis ............................................ 114
Xanthoparmelia stenophylla ............................................ 114
Xanthoparmelia subramigera .......................................... 114
Xanthoparmelia tinctina ................................................... 114
Xanthorhoe conspectaria (ver Xanthorhoe rupicola)
Xanthorhoe insulariata (ver Xanthorhoe rupicola)
Xanthorhoe rupicola ........................................................ 341
Xanthoria calcicola .......................................................... 120
Xanthoria ectaneoides ..................................................... 120
Xanthoria elegans ............................................................ 120
Xanthoria fallax ................................................................ 120
Xanthoria parietina .......................................................... 120
Xanthoria parietina f. chlorina (ver Xanthoria parietina)
Xanthoria parietina subsp. ectanea (ver Xanthoria
ectaneoides)
Xanthoria parietina var. aureola (ver Xanthoria calcicola)
Xanthoria parietina var. ectanea (ver Xanthoria ectaneoides)
Xanthoria resendei ........................................................... 120
Xanthoria subelegans (ver Xanthoria resendei)
Xenidae ........................................................................... 327
Xenillidae ........................................................................ 281
Xenillus latilamellatus ...................................................... 281
Xenillus tegeocranus ....................................................... 281
Xenochlorodes magna ..................................................... 341
Xenochlorodes nubigena ................................................. 341
Xenomerus canariensis ................................................... 356
Xenomerus ergenna ........................................................ 356
Xenomma convexifrons ................................................... 326
Xenomma filiforme (ver Geostiba filiformis)
Xenomma formicarum (ver Geostiba formicarum)
Xenomma planifrons ........................................................ 326
Xenopsylla cheopis ......................................................... 328
Xenopsylla gratiosa ......................................................... 328
Xenorchestes saltitans .................................................... 310
Xenostrongylus histrio ..................................................... 321
Xenusa maritima (ver Myrmecopora maritima)
Xenylla maritima .............................................................. 291
Xenylla welchi .................................................................. 291
Xenylla xavieri .................................................................. 291
Xenyllodes armatus ......................................................... 291
Xenyllodes armatus (ver Xenyllodes armatus)
Xerocomus badius (ver Boletus badius)
Xerocomus chrysenteron (ver Boletus chrysenteron)
Xerotium gallicum (ver Logfia gallica)
Xerotricha apicina ............................................................ 243
Xerotricha conspurcata ................................................... 243
Xestia c-nigrum ............................................................... 343
Xiphinema brevicollum ..................................................... 223
Xiphinema diffusum (ver Xiphinema brevicollum)
Xiphinema dissimile .......................................................... 223
Xiphinema diversicaudatum ............................................. 223
Xiphinema incognitum (ver Xiphinema brevicollum)
Xiphinema index ............................................................... 223
Xiphinema intermedium.................................................... 223
Xiphinema madeirense ..................................................... 223
Xiphinema pachtaicum ..................................................... 223
Xiphinema pachydermum................................................. 223
Xiphinema pseudocoxi ..................................................... 223
Xiphinema pyrenaicum ..................................................... 223
Xiphinema sahelense........................................................ 223
Xiphinema santos ............................................................. 223
Xiphinematidae ................................................................ 223
Xyalaspis petiolata ........................................................... 351
Xyalaspis sp indet.affn petiolata (ver Apêndice I)
Xylaria comosa ................................................................... 80
Xylaria cupressiformis ........................................................ 80
Xylaria hypoxylon ............................................................... 80
Xylaria mellisii ..................................................................... 80
Xylaria polymorpha ............................................................. 80
Xylariaceae ........................................................................ 80
Xylariales ........................................................................... 80
Xylariomycetidae ................................................................ 80
Xyleborinus saxesenii ...................................................... 318
Xyleborus perforans ........................................................ 318
Xyleborus saxeseni (ver Xyleborinus saxesenii)
Xylena exsoleta ............................................................... 343
Xylocopa cf. violacea (ver Apêndice I)
438
Xylocoris balteatus (ver Apêndice I)
Xylocoris canariensis ....................................................... 299
Xylodromus concinnus .................................................... 326
Xylomyidae ..................................................................... 338
Xylophilus pallescens (ver Cobososia pallescens)
Xylostiba clavicornis (ver Paraphloeostiba clavicornis)
Xylostiba tricolor .............................................................. 326
Xylota puella (ver Xylota segnis)
Xylota segnis ................................................................... 338
Xysticus grohi .................................................................. 286
Xysticus insulanus (ver Xysticus nubilus)
Xysticus lanzarotensis ..................................................... 286
Xysticus lucasi (ver Xysticus verneaui)
Xysticus madeirensis ....................................................... 286
Xysticus maderianus (ver Xysticus verneaui)
Xysticus nubilus ............................................................... 286
Xysticus squalidus ........................................................... 286
Xysticus verneaui ............................................................ 286
Y
Yponomeuta egregiella (ver Parahyponomeuta bakeri)
Yponomeutidae .............................................................. 345
Z
Zacrita longicornis (ver Amitus longicornis)
Zaglyptus rufus ................................................................ 354
Zantedeschia aethiopica ................................................. 206
Zargus desertae .............................................................. 312
Zargus desertarum (ver Zargus desertae)
Zargus monizii ................................................................. 312
Zargus pellucidum (ver Zargus pellucidus)
Zargus pellucidus ............................................................ 312
Zargus schaumii .............................................................. 313
Zatypota percontatoria .................................................... 354
Zavrelimyia nubila ............................................................ 331
Zebrina pendula (ver Tradescantia zebrina)
Zelleria oleastrella ............................................................ 345
Zelleria wolffi .................................................................... 345
Zelotes civicus ................................................................. 284
Zelotes longipes .............................................................. 284
Zelotes lyonneti (ver Trachyzelotes lyonneti)
Zelotes schmitzi .............................................................. 284
Zetha chavesi (ver Zetha vestita)
Zetha freyi (ver Zetha vestita)
Zetha rufescens (ver Zetha vestita)
Zetha simonyi (ver Zetha vestita)
Zetha vestita .................................................................... 294
Zimirina lepida ................................................................. 285
Zingiberaceae ................................................................. 206
Zingiberales .................................................................... 206
Zodariidae ...................................................................... 286
Zodarion maderianum (ver Zodarion styliferum)
Zodarion styliferum .......................................................... 286
Zonitoides arboreus ........................................................ 240
Zonitoides nitidus ............................................................ 240
Zoophthorus alticola ........................................................ 354
Zoophthorus ericeti ......................................................... 354
Zoophthorus pluricinctus ................................................ 354
Zoophthorus rufithorax .................................................... 354
Zopheridae ..................................................................... 327
Zoropsidae ..................................................................... 286
Zoropsis rufipes ............................................................... 286
Zosis geniculata .............................................................. 286
Zygentoma ..................................................................... 294
Zygiella x-notata .............................................................. 283
Zygodon baumgartneri (ver Zygodon rupestris)
Zygodon conoideus ......................................................... 151
Zygodon curvipes (ver Amphidium tortuosum)
Zygodon forsteri .............................................................. 151
Zygodon madeirensis (ver Zygodon forsteri)
Zygodon rupestris ........................................................... 151
Zygodon viridissimus ...................................................... 151
Zygodon viridissimus subsp. baumgartneri (ver Zygodon
rupestris)
Zygomycetes ...................................................................... 73
Zygomycota........................................................................ 73
Zygomyia planitarsata (ver Zygomyia valida)
Zygomyia valida .............................................................. 335
Zygophyllaceae .............................................................. 194
Zygophyllum fontanesii ................................................... 194
Zygoribatula cognata (ver Oribatula cognata)
Zygoribatula frisiae (ver Oribatula frisiae)
Zygota fuscata ................................................................. 349
Zygota wollastoni ............................................................ 349