See discussions, stats, and author profiles for this publication at: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267407966
Checklist of rust fungi in Turkey
Article · April 2012
CITATIONS
READS
9
57
2 authors:
Zeliha Bahcecioglu
Sanli Kabaktepe
13 PUBLICATIONS 45 CITATIONS
26 PUBLICATIONS 59 CITATIONS
Inonu University
SEE PROFILE
Inonu University
SEE PROFILE
All content following this page was uploaded by Zeliha Bahcecioglu on 13 May 2015.
The user has requested enhancement of the downloaded file. All in-text references underlined in blue are added to the original document
and are linked to publications on ResearchGate, letting you access and read them immediately.
Uploaded — April 2012
[Link page — MYCOTAXON 119: 494]
Expert reviewers: Ahmet Asan, Reinhard Berndt, Mehmet Candan
Checklist of rust fungi in Turkey
ZELIHA BAHCECIOGLU*& SANLI KABAKTEPE
*
zeliha.bahcecioglu@inonu.edu.tr, sanli.kabaktepe@inonu.edu.tr
Department of Biology, Faculty of Science and Art, Inonu University, TR 44280, Malatya–
TURKEY
ABSTRACT — This study presents a checklist of rust fungi (Uredinales) of Turkey
together with their known host plants. The checklist enumerates 351 species of rust
fungi belonging to 26 genera and 9 families. Including 778 host plants belonging to 325
genera and 63 families. A host index is also provided.
KEY WORDS — rust fungi, Turkey, checklist.
Introduction
Rust fungi (Uredinales) are the most important obligate biotrophic plant
parasitic group of Basidiomycota. These fungi comprise more than 7000
species in the world (Kirk et al. 2008) and parasitize a wide range of host
plants, including ferns, conifers and angiosperms. As a group, these fungi are
noted for their virulence, causing great losses to crops on a worldwide basis,
as well as for their host specificity. The rust fungi have three unique features:
1. Up to five or six morphologically and functionally different spore states
exist in the life cycle of a single species. 2. Many species need two unrelated
host plants to complete their life cycle (heteroecious life cycle), although
others can complete their life cycle on a single host species (autoecious life
cycle). 3. Species usually have narrow and specific host ranges (Cummins &
Hiratsuka 2003).
Turkey is a large peninsula situated between south-eastern Europe and
Asia and its land surface is about 780,000 km². Turkey comprises different
phytogeographic regions, the Euro-Siberian, Irano-Turanian and the
Mediterranean region. Due to the countries topographical and climatic
diversity the flora is rich and counts approximately 10.000 vascular plant
species. Many genera have their centre of diversity in Turkey and the flora
shows a high level of endemism in general (Davis 1965–88; Davis et al.
1988).
Research related to the rust fungi began with Magnus, Bornmüller and
Bremer in the 1890s–1940s (Magnus 1899; Bremer et al. 1947, 1952). These
studies were followed by studies of Karel, Göbelez and Henderson (Karel
1958; Gobelez 1962; Henderson 1957, 1959, 1961, 1964).
Studies about rust fungi in Turkey were intensified between the years
1970–1990 (Dinc & Karaca 1975; Gurcan 1976; Karaboz & Oner 1982; Oran
1972; Oner et al. 1974; Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Selik 1972; 1973; Tamer &
2_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Oner 1978, 1978a, 1978b, Tamer et al. 1987, 1989; Ucar & Oner M. 1977,
1989; Vural 1976.).
During the last years a large number of new species records and new
species have been added (Bahcecioglu 1998, 2001; Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
1995; Bahcecioglu &Yildiz B. 1996, 2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006;
Demirci et al. 1997; Erdogdu et al. 2010; Guven & Tamer 1993; Huseyin
2004, 2004; Huseyin & Karahan 2005; Huseyin & Selcuk 2000a,b, 2001,
2004; Huseyin et al. 2004; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2005; 2006; Kirbag
2004; Onan & Saydam 1995; Parlak & Gucin 1993; Pekel & Azaz 2003; Sert
2009; Sert & Sumbul 2005; Sert et al. 2004a, b; Soylu et al. 2004; Tamer &
Altan 1995, 1995; Tamer et al. 1990a,b, 1992, 1997, Tunali et al. 2004, 2006;
Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003, 2004; Bahcecioglu et al. 2005, 2009; Huseyin
& Kirbag 2003; Kirbag et al. 2001, 2011).
This checklist provides the first comprehensive overview of the rust fungi
in Turkey. It also facilitates access to the scattered Turkish literature on the
topic that may not be readily available to the student of Turkish microfungi.
Materials and methods
The checklist was based on published literature about rust fungi in Turkey and
own data. The current names of fungi are given according to
www.indexfungorum.org. Names of host plants and families are given according to
http://www.ipni.org.
Rust families, genera, species and subspecies are listed alphabetically followed by
the host plant names, host family and related references. The anamorph genera
Aecidium and Uredo follow the teleomorph genera.
Results and Discussion
A total of 351 species of rust fungi were identified in Turkey. They
belong to nine families and 26 genera. The largest genera are Puccinia (202
species, 10 varieties), Uromyces (74 species, 1 variety), Phragmidium (15
species) and Melampsora (12 species, 2 varieties) (Table 1).
The recorded rusts were found on 778 host species that belong to 325
genera and 63 families (Davis 1965–88; Davis et al. 1988).
Rust fungi in Turkey —3
Table 1. Species numbers and numbers of rust-host combinations of families
and genera of Uredinales found in Turkey
Taxa
Coleosporiaceae
Coleosporium
Cronartiaceae
Cronartium
Endocronartium
Melampsoraceae
Melampsora
Phakopsoraceae
Cerotelium
Phragmidiaceae
Arthuriomyces
Frommeella
Kuehneola
Phragmidium
Trachyspora
Xenodochus
Pileolariaceae
Pileolaria
Pucciniaceae
Cumminsiella
Endophyllum
Gymnosporangium
Puccinia
Uromyces
Zaghouania
Pucciniastraceae
Hyalopsora
Melampsorella
Melampsoridium
Pucciniastrum
Uropyxidaceae
Ochropsora
Tranzschelia
Incertae sedis
Aecidium
Uredo
Number
species
of
Number of rust-host
combinations
5
25
1
1
2
2
12
50
1
1
1
1
1
15
1
1
1
1
2
46
5
1
1
4
1
1
9
203
74
1
1
1
44
686
227
1
1
2
3
5
1
4
3
7
1
2
1
13
6
1
7
1
4_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
There are some suspect records in this checklist. Although Phragmidium
bulbosum (Fr.) Schltdl., Uromyces polygoni Peck and Uromyces vesicatorius
(Bubák) Nattrass were recorded on Rosa sp, Pistacia sp. (Göbelez 1962),
Lens sp. (Bremer 1947; Göbelez 1962), real hosts of Phragmidium bulbosum
are Rubus sp., Uromyces polygoni are Polygonum sp. and Uromyces
vesicatorius are Leontice sp. and Leonotis sp.
List of Taxa
Coleosporiaceae
Coleosporium asterum (Dietel) Syd. & P. Syd.
Solidago virgaurea L. (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Coleosporium datiscae Tranzschel
Datisca cannabina L. (Datiscaceae) (Henderson 1961; Kabaktepe 2010).
Coleosporium inulae Rabenh.
Asteriscus aquaticus Less. (Asteraceae) (Bremer et al. 1952).
Chrysophthalmum dichotomum Boiss. & Heldr. (Asteraceae) (Henderson
1961).
Inula aucheriana DC. (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Inula viscosa (L.) Aiton (Kabaktepe 2010).
Coleosporium telekiae Thum.
Telekia speciosa Baumg. (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2005,
2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Coleosporium tussilaginis (Pers.) Kleb.
Campanula L. (Campanulaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Campanula athoa Boiss. & Heldr. (Bremer et al. 1952 as Coleosporium
campanulae (Pers.) Lév.).
Campanula glomerata L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010).
Campanula lactiflora M. Bieb. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Campanula lyrata Lam. (Tamer & Oner 1978a as C. campanulae ).
Campanula olympica Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as C.
campanulae).
Campanula rapunculoides L. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962 as C.
campanulae).
Euphrasia hirtella Jord. ex Reut. (Scrophulariaceae) (Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2005, 2006 as C. euphrasiae (Schumach.) G. Winter).
Euphrasia pectinata Ten. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Rust fungi in Turkey —5
Michauxia campanuloides L'Hér. ex Ait. (Campanulaceae) (Bahcecioglu
et al. 2006).
Michauxia tchihatcheffii Fisch. & Heldr. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Pedicularis comosa L. (Scrophulariaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Rhinanthus angustifolius C.C. Gmel. (Scrophulariaceae) (Kabaktepe
2010).
Rhinanthus minor L. (Henderson 1964).
Rhynchocorys elephas Griseb. (Scrophulariaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Senecio aquaticus Hill (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Senecio orientalis Mill. (Henderson 1964).
Tussilago farfara L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010;
Tunali et al. 2004).
Cronartiaceae
Cronartium quercuum (Berk.) Miyabe ex Shirai
Quercus L. (Fagaceae) (Henderson 1964 as Uredo quercus Brond.).
Quercus coccifera L. (Sert et al. 2004a).
Endocronartium pini (Willd.) Y. Hirats.
Pinus nigra Aiton (Pinaceae) (Selik 1972 as Cronartium pini (Willd.)
Jørst.)
Pinus sylvestris L. (Bremer et al. 1952 as Peridermium pini (Willd.) Lév.)
Melampsoraceae
Melampsora allii-populina Kleb.
Populus alba L. (Salicaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Populus nigra L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006;
Gurcan 1976; Tamer & Oner 1978a; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Populus tremula L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Melampsora apocyni Tranzschel
Trachomitum venetum L. (Apocynaceae) (Kirbag 2004).
Melampsora epitea Thum. var. epitea
Euonymus L. (Celastraceae) (Henderson 1964).
Salix L (Salicaceae) (Henderson 1961, 1964).
Melampsora euphorbiae (Ficinus & C. Schub.) Castagne
Euphorbia L. (Euphorbiaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Oner et al.. 1974, 1984; Tamer & Altan
1995).
Euphorbia altissima Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006)
6_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Euphorbia cardiophylla Boiss. & Heldr. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005)
Euphorbia cheiradenia Boiss. & Hohen. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001; Tamer et al. 1990b).
Euphorbia falcata L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Gobelez 1962).
Euphorbia helioscopia L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Bremer et al. 1952;
Karaboz & Oner 1982; Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Euphorbia macroclada Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Ekici et al.
2010; Erdogdu et al. 2010; Oner et al. 1984; Tamer et al. 1990b).
Euphorbia orientalis L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001)
Euphorbia peplus L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001; Gobelez 1962)
Euphorbia petiolata Soland. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2001).
Euphorbia rigida Loisel. (Kavak 2004).
Euphorbia taurinensis All. (Karaboz & Oner 1982)
Euphorbia tinctoria Boiss. & Huet ex Boiss. (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952;
Gobelez 1962).
Euphorbia virgata Waldst. & Kit. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996, 2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe
& Bahcecioglu 2006; Pekel & Azaz 2003; Tamer et al. 1989).
Melampsora euphorbiae-dulcis G.H. Otth
Euphorbia heteradena Jaub. & Spach (Euphorbiaceae) (Tamer et al.
1990b).
Euphorbia virgata Waldst. & Kit. (Tamer et al. 1990b).
Melampsora hypericorum (DC.) J. Schröt.
Hypericum L. (Clusiaceae) (Henderson 1961).
Hypericum androsaemum L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Hypericum crispum L. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Hypericum empetrifolium Willd. (Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Hypericum lydium Boiss. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Hypericum perforatum L. (Tamer et al. 1987).
Melampsora lini (Ehrenb.) Lév. var. lini
Linum L. (Linaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Henderson 1959, 1961; Oner et
al.. 1974).
Linum hirsutum DC. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Linum mucronatum Bertol. (Erdogdu et al. 2010).
Linum nervosum Waldst. & Kit. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Linum nodiflorum L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Tamer et al.
1992).
Rust fungi in Turkey —7
Linum usitatissimum L. (Bremer et al. 1947; 1952; Gobelez 1962; Karel
1958; Kabaktepe 2010).
Melampsora magnusiana G.H. Wagner
Papaver rhoeas L. (Papaveraceae) (Kirbag 2004).
Melampsora occidentalis H.S. Jacks.
Populus pyramidalis Salisb. (Salicaceae) (Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Melampsora populnea (Pers.) P. t.
Pinus brutia Ten. (Pinaceae) (Selik 1972 as Melampsora pinitorqua
Rostr.).
Pinus halepensis Mill. (Selik 1972 as M. pinitorqua).
Pinus nigra Aiton (Selik 1972 as M. pinitorqua).
Pinus pinaster Aiton (Selik 1972 as M. pinitorqua).
Populus L. (Selik 1972 as M. pinitorqua).
Populus nigra L. (Vural 1976).
Melampsora pulcherrima Maire
Populus alba L. (Vural 1976).
Melampsora salicis-albae Kleb.
Salix L (Salicaceae) (Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Tamer et al. 1987).
Salix alba L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Ekici et al. 2010; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006;
Kabaktepe 2010; Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Salix babylonica L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006).
Salix caprea L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Salix cinerea L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Salix pseudomedemii E.L. Wolf (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995)
Salix triandra L (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001; Tamer et al. 1990b).
Phakopsoraceae
Cerotelium fici (Castagne) Arthur
Ficus carica L. (Moraceae) (Huseyin & Selcuk 2004).
Phragmidiaceae
Arthuriomyces peckianus (Howe) Cummins & Y. Hirats.
Rubus sanctus Schreb. (Rosaceae) (Huseyin et al. 2004 as Gymnoconia
peckiana (Howe) Trotter).
Frommeella tormentillae (Fuckel) Cummins & Y. Hirats.
8_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004).
Kuehneola uredinis (Link) Arthur
Rubus canescens DC. (Rosaceae) (Huseyin 2004).
Rubus caesius L. Trabzon (Huseyin 2004).
Phragmidium acuminatum (Fr.) Cooke
Rubus L. (Rosaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2005, 2006).
Rubus canescens DC. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Phragmidium bulbosum (Fr.) Schltdl.
Rosa sulphurea Ait. (Rosaceae) (Gobelez 1962 as Teloconia rosae (Barclay) Syd.).
Footnote: P. bulbosum is parasite of Rubus sp. There is no record showing that P.
bulbosum is parasite on Rosa except Gobelez (1962).
Rubus L. (Rosaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Gobelez 1962; Karel
1958 as Phragmidium rubi (Pers.) G. Winter).
Rubus sanctus Schreb. (Bahcecioglu 2001, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Ekici et al. 2010; Kabaktepe 2010).
Phragmidium circumvallatum Magnus
Geum heterocarpum Boiss. (Rosaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Phragmidium fragariae G.Winter
Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) (Henderson 1959).
Fragaria vesca L. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Phragmidium hendersonii Bahc. & Kabakt.
Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2005).
Phragmidium kamtschatkae (Anders) Arthur & Cummins
Rosa foetida Herrm. (Rosaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Phragmidium mucronatum (Pers.) Schltdl.
Rosa L. (Rosaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947 as Phragmidium subcorticium
(Schrank) G. Winter; Demirci et al. 1997; Guven & Tamer 1993; Oner &
Ekmekci 1974; Tamer & Oner 1978a; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Rosa canina L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Ekici et al. 2010; Erdogdu et al. 2010;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Parlak & Gucin 1993;
Pekel & Azaz 2003; Tamer et al. 1989; Tamer et al. 1990b).
Rosa dumalis Bechst. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001, 2005).
Rosa foetida J.Herm. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Rosa horrida Spreng. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Rosa pimpinellifolia L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Rust fungi in Turkey —9
Rosa pulverulenta M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2001).
Rosa villosa L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001).
Phragmidium potentillae (Pers.) P. t.
Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) (Gobelez 1962; Henderson 1964).
Potentilla argentea L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Potentilla aucheriana Th. Wolf ex Bornm. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
1995).
Potentilla crantzii (Crantz) Fritsch (Kabaktepe 2010).
Potentilla erecta Hampe (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Potentilla inclinata Vill (Tamer et al. 1989).
Potentilla recta L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001, 2005; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Potentilla reptans L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Potentilla speciosa Willd. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Phragmidium rosae-pimpinellifoliae Dietel
Rosa pimpinellifolia L. (Rosaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Phragmidium rubi-idaei (DC.) P. t.
Rubus idaeus L. (Rosaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Phragmidium rubi-saxatilis Liro
Rubus canescens DC. var. canescens (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Phragmidium sanguisorbae (DC.) J. Schröt.
Sanguisorba L. (Rosaceae) (Erdogdu et al. 2010).
Sanguisorba minor Scop. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 1996, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006;
Kabaktepe 2010; Karaboz & Oner 1982; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Sarcopoterium spinosum Spach (Rosaceae) (Tamer & Oner 1978a,
1978b).
Phragmidium sarcopoterii Gjaerum & Bahc.
Sarcopoterium spinosum Spach (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum
2004).
Phragmidium tuberculatum Jul. Mull.
Rosa L. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Bremer et al. 1947, 1952;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Karel 1958)
Rosa dumalis Bechst. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Rosa montana DC. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Rosa villosa L. subsp. villosa (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
10_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Rosa pulverulenta M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Phragmidium violaceum (Schultz) G. Winter
Rubus L. (Rosaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Gobelez 1962; Karel
1958; Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Rubus caesius L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Rubus canescens DC. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Rubus discolor Weihe & Nees (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010;
Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Rubus fruticosus L. (Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Oner et al.. 1974; Ucar &
Oner 1977).
Rubus hirtus Waldst. & Kit. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Rubus sanctus Schreb. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Oner et al. 1984).
Trachyspora intrusa (Grev.) Arthur
Alchemilla L. (Rosaceae) (Henderson 1964; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Alchemilla barbatiflora Juz. (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004).
Alchemilla holocycla Rothm. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005)
Alchemilla mollis (Buser) Rothm. (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004).
Alchemilla pseudocartalinica Juz. (Kabaktepe 2010; Tamer et al. 1989).
Xenodochus carbonarius Schltdl.
Sanguisorba officinalis L. (Rosaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Pileolariaceae
Pileolaria terebinthi Castagne
Pistacia L. (Anacardiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Pistacia lentiscus L. (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958 as Uromyces
terebinthi (DC.) G. Winter)
Pistacia terebinthus Mill. (Bremer et al. 1947; Erdogdu et al. 2010;
Gobelez 1962; Karel 1958; Tamer & Oner 1978a as U. terebinthi; Oner &
Ekmekci 1974; Oner et al. 1984).
Pistacia vera L. (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958 as U. terebinthi).
Pucciniaceae
Cumminsiella mirabilissima (Peck) Nannf.
Mahonia aquifolium Nutt. (Berberidaceae) (Huseyin E. 2004).
Endophyllum sempervivi (Alb. & Schwein.) de Bary
Sempervivum globiferum L. (Crassulaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Rust fungi in Turkey —11
Gymnosporangium amelanchieris E. Fisch. ex F. Kern
Amelanchier rotundifolia M.Roem. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Gymnosporangium clavariiforme (Jacq.) DC.
Amelanchier rotundifolia M. Roem. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al.
2006).
Cotoneaster nummularius Fisch. & C. A. Mey. (Rosaceae) (Henderson
1957).
Crataegus L. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Gobelez 1962;
Gurcan 1976; Guven & Tamer 1993; Selik 1972; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Crataegus aronia Bosc (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Crataegus azoralus L. (Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Crataegus microphylla K. Koch (Kabaktepe 2010).
Crataegus monogyna Jacq. subsp. monogyna (Karel 1958; Oner &
Ekmekci 1974; Oner et al. 1974, 1984; Tamer et al. 1987).
Crataegus orientalis M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Dervis et al.
2010).
Juniperus oxycedrus L. (Cupressaceae) (Selik 1972).
Juniperus drupacea Labill. (Selik 1972).
Juniperus excelsa M. Bieb. (Selik 1972).
Juniperus foetidissima Willd. (Selik 1972).
Malus sylvestris Mill. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Mespilus germanica L. (Rosaceae) (Karel 1958).
Pyrus syriaca Boiss. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Gymnosporangium confusum Plowr.
Cotoneaster Medik. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Cotoneaster melanocarpus Fisch. ex Loud. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Cotoneaster vulgaris Lindl. (Bremer et al. 1952; Karel 1958).
Crataegus L. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bremer et al.
1947; Logway 1964; Oner et al. 1984).
Crataegus monogyna Jacq. subsp. monogyna (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005; Bremer et al. 1947; Dervis et al. 2010; Ekici et al. 2010; Erdogdu et al.
2010; Gobelez 1962; Selik 1972).
Crataegus pentagyna Waldst. & Kit. ex Wild. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Crataegus szowitsii Pojark (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Crataegus tanecetifolia (Lam.) Pers. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005)
Cydonia vulgaris Pers. (Rosaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Juniperus oxycedrus L. (Cupressaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Karel 1958;
Logway 1964).
12_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Mespilus germanica L. (Rosaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Gobelez
1962; Kabaktepe 2010; Karel 1958; Selik 1972).
Gymnosporangium cornutum Arthur ex F. Kern
Juniperus communis L. (Cupressaceae) (Erdogdu et al. 2010).
Sorbus aucuparia Poir. (Rosaceae) (Huseyin & Selcuk 2001).
Sorbus umbellata Fritsch (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Gymnosporangium fuscum Oerst.
Pyrus communis L. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Gymnosporangium gaeumannii H. Zogg
Juniperus nana Willd. (Cupressaceae) (Ucar & Oner 1977).
Gymnosporangium juniperi Link
Sorbus subfusca Boiss. (Rosaceae) (Huseyin & Selcuk 2000).
Gymnosporangium sabinae (Dicks.) G. Winter
Juniperus excelsa M. Bieb. (Cupressaceae) (Dinc & Karaca 1975 as
Gymnosporangium fuscum DC.).
Juniperus nana Willd. (Dinc & Karaca 1975 as G. fuscum; Gobelez 1962;
Selik 1972).
Juniperus oxycedrus L. (Bremer et al. 1952).
Pyrus communis L. (Rosaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Dinc & Karaca
1975; Dervis et al. 2010; Guven & Tamer 1993; Selik 1972; Oner et al. 1984;
Parlak & Gucin 1993 as G. fuscum ).
Pyrus elaeagnifolia Pall. (Dinc & Karaca 1975; Oner et al. 1984 as G.
fuscum; Kabaktepe 2010).
Gymnosporangium tremelloides R. Hartig
Malus Mill. (Rosaceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993).
Malus sylvestris Mill. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Pyrus communis L. (Rosaceae) (Erdogdu et al. 2010).
Pyrus malus L. (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Gobelez 1962; Karel 1958).
Sorbus aria (L.) Crantz (Rosaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947).
Sorbus aucuparia L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia absinthii DC.
Artemisia austriaca Jacq. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001, Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2005)
Artemisia absinthium L. (Bahcecioglu 2001, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005)
Artemisia taurica Willd. (Bahcecioglu 2001, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005)
Tanacetum balsamita L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005)
Puccinia acarnae P.Syd. & Syd.
Rust fungi in Turkey —13
Picnomon acarna (L.) Cass. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bremer et al. 1952; Ekici et al. 2010; Erdogdu et al. 2010;Gobelez 1962;
Kabaktepe 2010; Tamer et al. 1997).
Puccinia acetosae Barclay
Rumex L. (Polygonaceae) (Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Rumex acetosa L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Rumex acetosella L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Rumex patientia L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Rumex scutatus L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001; Kabaktepe 2010).
Rumex tmoleus Boiss. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Rumex tuberosus L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Tamer et al. 1992;
Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Puccinia achilleae Cooke
Achillea biebersteinii Afanasiev (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Achillea cucullata (Hausskn.) Bornm. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Achillea goniocephala Boiss. & Balansa (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Achillea millefolium L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006).
Achillea phrygia Boiss. & Bal. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Achillea santolina L. (Henderson 1959).
Achillea sintenisii Hub.-Mor. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Achillea sipikorensis Hausskn. & Bornm. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Achillea teretifolia Willd. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005)
Achillea wilhelmsii C.Koch (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et
al. 2006).
Puccinia acroptili P. Syd. & Syd.
Acroptilon picris (Pall. ex Willd.) DC. (Asteraceae) (Bremer et al. 1952;
Gobelez 1962; Tamer et al. 1997).
Acroptilon repens (L.) DC. (Demirci et al. 1997).
Puccinia aethionematis Koshk.
Aethionema iberideum Boiss. (Brassicaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Puccinia allii Castagne
Allium L. (Alliaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Henderson 1964; Karaboz &
Oner 1982; Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Tamer & Altan 1995; Tamer & Oner
1978a).
Allium ampeloprasum L. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Allium cepa L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Sagir & Ulukus 1982).
Allium neapolitanum Cirillo (Tamer & Oner 1978a).
14_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Allium rotundum L. (Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Allium sativum L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia alyssi Lindr.
Alyssum minutum Schlecht. ex DC. (Brassicaceae) (Tamer et al. 1987).
Puccinia anatolica Gassner
Vinca herbacea Waldst. & Kit. (Apocynaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel
1958; Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia ankarensis Petr.
Lactuca L. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1961).
Lactuca viminea C.B.Clarke (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia annularis (F. Strauss) G. Winter
Teucrium chamaedrys L. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Erdogdu
et al. 2010; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Tamer et al.
1987, 1990a).
Teucrium divaricatum Sieber ex Heldr. (Tamer & Oner 1978b).
Teucrium polium L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Puccinia antirrhini Dietel & Holw.
Antirrhinum majus L. (Scrophulariaceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993;
Gobelez 1962; Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Puccinia apii Desm.
Apium graveolens L. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe
2010).
Puccinia arabidis-conringioidis Maire
Arabis graellsiiformis Hedge (Brassicaceae) (Henderson 1959).
Puccinia ardahanensis R. Berndt, Bahç. & S. Kabaktepe
Veronica armena Boiss. & Huet (Scrophulariaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al.
2009; Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia arenariae (Schumach.) J. Schröt.
Cerastium purpurascens Adams (Caryophyllaceae) (Tamer et al. 1989).
Sagina L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Silene italica (L.) Pers (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Silene rhynchocarpa Boiss. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke var. vulgaris (Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006).
Puccinia aristolochiae (DC.) G. Winter
Rust fungi in Turkey —15
Aristolochia L. (Aristolochiaceae) (Henderson 1964; Tamer & Altan
1995).
Aristolochia maurorum L. (Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia asparagi DC.
Asparagus officinalis L. (Liliaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Asparagus verticillatus L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia asperulae-aparines Picbauer
Asperula L. (Rubiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Asperula pestalazzae Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia asperulina (Juel) Lagerh.
Galium mite Boiss. & Hohen. (Rubiaceae) (Tamer & Altan 1995).
Puccinia asphodeli Moug.
Asphodelus microcarpus Rchb. (Asphodelaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947;
Gobelez 1962; Henderson 1964; Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Tamer & Oner
1978a).
Puccinia asteris Schwein.
Aster amellus L. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia asyneumatis Bahc. & Kabakt.
Asyneuma amplexicaule Hand.-Mazz. (Campanulaceae) (Bahcecioglu et
al. 2005).
Puccinia ballotae D.M. Hend.
Ballota rotundifolia K.Koch (Lamiaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Ballota saxatilis Guss. (Henderson 1959).
Puccinia balsamitae (F. Strauss) Rabenh.
Tanacetum balsamita L. (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Tanacetum balsamitoides Sch. Bip. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Tanacetum cilicicum (Boiss.) Grierson (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Puccinia behenis G.H. Otth
Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Silene alba Muhl. ex Rohrb. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Silene arguta Fenzl (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001).
Silene odontopetala Fenzl (Tamer & Altan 1995).
Puccinia betonicae (Alb. & Schwein.) DC.
Stachys L. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Stachys annua L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
16_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Stachys iberica M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Stachys citrina Boiss. & Heldr. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Stachys cretica L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Stachys grandiflora Benth. (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia bistortae (F. Strauss) DC.
Polygonum bellardii All. (Polygonaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Polygonum bistorta L. (Tamer et al. 1989).
Polygonum lapathifolium L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia bithynica Magnus
Salvia cryptantha Montbret & Aucher ex Benth. (Lamiaceae) (Henderson
1957).
Puccinia brachypodii var. poae-nemoralis (G.H. Otth) Cummins & H.C.
Grene
Berberis L. (Berberidaceae) (Henderson 1964 as Puccinia poaenemoralis G.H. Otth)
Poa nemoralis L. (Poaceae) (Tamer et al. 1989 as P. poae-nemoralis).
Puccinia bromina Erikss.
Bromus japonicus Thunb. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005 )
Bromus sterilis L. (Bahcecioglu 2001, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia buharica Jacz.
Zoegea leptaurea L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001; Tamer et al. 1987).
Puccinia bulbocastani (Cumina) Fucckel
Bunium L. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Henderson 1964;
Tamer et al. 1989).
Puccinia bupleuri (Opiz) Rudolphi
Bupleurum L. (Apiaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Henderson 1959, 1964 as
Puccinia bupleuri-falcati (DC.) G. Winter; Tamer et al. 1997).
Bupleurum subovatum Spreng. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962 as P.
bupleuri-falcati).
Bupleurum croseum Fenzl (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Bupleurum falcatum L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Bupleurum rotundifolium L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia buxi DC.
Buxus sempervirens L. (Buxaceae) (Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia calcitrapae DC.
Rust fungi in Turkey —17
Arctium lappa L. (Asteraceae) (Demirci et al. 1997 as Puccinia bardanae
(Wallr.) Corda).
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernh. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006;
Kabaktepe 2010; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Carduus L. (Asteraceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Carduus acanthoides L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as Puccinia
carduorum Jacky).
Carduus apenninus Jan ex DC. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Carduus lanuginosus Willd. (Pekel & Azaz 2003).
Carduus nutans L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001, 2005; Kabaktepe 2010;
Tamer et al. 1987, 1990a; Tamer & Oner 1978a as P. carduorum;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006)
Carduus pycnocephalus L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005 as P. carduorum; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Demirci et al. 1997 as
Puccinia cardui-pycnocephali P. Syd. & Syd.; Ekici et al. 2010; Kabaktepe
& Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Karaboz & Oner 1982; Tamer &
Altan 1995).
Carlina foliosa Boiss. & Hausskn. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al.
2006).
Carlina oligocephala Boiss. & Kotschy (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Tamer et al. 1990b as Puccinia carlinae Jacky).
Centaurea L. (Asteraceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993; Henderson 1959;
Tamer & Altan 1995).
Centaurea aggregata Fisch. & Mey. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001).
Centaurea cheirolopha (Fenzl) Wagenitz (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Centaurea depressa M. Bieb. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Centaurea glastifolia L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea iberica Trevir. ex Spreng. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe
& Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Oner et al. 1984; Tamer et al. 1987).
Centaurea kotschyi (Boiss. & Heldr.) Hayek (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Centaurea kurdica Reichardt (Tamer et al. 1990b).
Centaurea macrocephala Puschk. ex Willd. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Centaurea polypodifolia Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001).
Centaurea pulchella Ledeb. (Tamer et al. 1990b).
Centaurea salicifolia M. Bieb. ex Willd. (Tamer et al. 1989).
Centaurea solstitialis L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 Karaboz & Oner 1982; Tamer &
Oner 1978a; Ucar & Oner 1977).
18_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Centaurea tomentella Hand.-Mazz. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001).
Centaurea urvillei DC. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Centaurea virgata Lam. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005; Tamer et al. 1990a).
Cirsium acarna (L.) Moench (Asteraceae) (Oner et al. 1974).
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as Puccinia cirsii
Lasch.; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Oner et al.
1984).
Cirsium canum (L.) All. (Oner et al. 1984).
Cirsium haussknechtii Boiss. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Cirsium lappacearum (M. Bieb.) M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as
P. cirsii: Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Cirsium macrobotris (C. Koch) Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P.
cirsii).
Cirsium rhizocephalum C. A. Mey. subsp. sinuatum (Boiss.) P.H.Davis &
Paris (Tamer et al. 1990a).
Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P. cirsii).
Cousinia brachyptera DC. (Asteraceae) (Tamer et al. 1990a).
Echinops galaticus Freyn (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004;
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P. cirsii; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Echinops melitenensis Hedge & Hub.-Mor. (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum
2004; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P. cirsii).
Echinops pungens Trautv. var. pungens (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006).
Echinops ritro L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P. cirsii Lasch.;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Lappa Scop. (Asteraceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962 as Puccinia
bardanae (Wallr.) Corda)
Notobasis syriaca Cass. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Karaboz
& Oner 1982).
Picnomon acarna (L.) Cass. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Puccinia calthae Link
Caltha polypetala Hochst. (Ranunculaceae) (Henderson 1964; Kabaktepe
2010; Tamer et al. 1997).
Puccinia campanulae Carmich.
Campanula tridentata Schreb. (Campanulaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia cancellata (Durieu & Mont.) Sacc. & Roum.
Juncus acutus L. (Juncaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia caricicola Fuckel
Rust fungi in Turkey —19
Carex L. (Cyperaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Carex atrata L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Carex hirta L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Carex hordeistichos Vill. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Carex nigra (L.) Reichard (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Carex riparia Curtis (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Urtica dioica L. (Urticaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia caricina DC. var. caricina
Carex L. (Cyperaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006)
Carex hordeistichos Vill. (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003).
Puccinia caricis-erigerontis Arthur
Erigeron acer L. subsp. acer (Asteraceae) (Tamer et al. 1987).
Puccinia carthami Corda
Carthamus dentatus Vahl (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Tamer
et al. 1987).
Carthamus persicus Willd. ex Boiss. (Tamer et al. 1992).
Carthamus tinctorius L. (Karel 1958; Gobelez 1962).
Centaurea pulcherrima Willd. (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Centaurea virgata Beser (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia centaureae H. Mart.
Centaurea L. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1964).
Centaurea aggregata DC. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea consanguinea DC. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea glastifolia L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea iberica Trev. ex Spreng. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea polypodiifolia Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea sivasica Wagenitz (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea solstitialis L. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Centaurea virgata Lam. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia cerinthes-agropyrina Tranzschel
Cerinthe minor L. (Boraginaceae) (Pekel & Azaz 2003).
Puccinia cesatii J. Schröt.
Andropogon hirtus L. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Puccinia chaerophylli Purton
Anthriscus nemorosa Spreng. (Apiaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Tamer & Oner 1978a).
20_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Chaerophyllum aureum L. (Apiaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Chaerophyllum bulbosum L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996; Kabaktepe
2010).
Chaerophyllum byzantinum Boiss. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Chaerophyllum crinitum Boiss. (Tamer et al. 1990a).
Chaerophyllum macrospermum Fisch. & Mey. ex Hohen. (Bahcecioglu &
Gjaerum 2004).
Daucus carota L. (Apiaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia chamaedryos Ces.
Teucrium chamaedrys L. (Lamiaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia chondrillina Bubak
Chondrilla juncea L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Demirci et al. 1997; Gobelez 1962; Kabaktepe 2010;
Tamer et al. 1989).
Puccinia chrysanthemi Roze
Achillea L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996)
Achillea phrygia Boiss. & Balansa (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
(Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Chrysanthemum L. (Asteraceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993).
Puccinia circaeae Pers.
Circaea L. (Onagraceae) (Henderson 1964).
Circaea lutetiana L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Puccinia cirsii (DC.) Sacc.
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. (Asteraceae) (Parlak & Gucin 1993).
Puccinia cnici H. Mart.
Carduus L. (Asteraceae) (Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Cirsium Mill. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001).
Cirsium anatolicum (Petr.) Petr. ex Grossh. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez
1962 as Puccinia cirsii-eriophori Jacky)
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Cirsium bracteosum DC. (Tamer & Altan 1995 as P. cirsii-eriophori).
Cirsium ciliatum Moench (Kabaktepe 2010).
Cirsium eriophorum Scop. (Bremer et al. 1947 as P. cirsii-eriophori)
Cirsium haussknechtii Boiss. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Cirsium lappaceum (M. Bieb.) Fischer (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Cirsium obvallatum M. Bieb. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Cirsium pubigerum (Desf.) DC. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Rust fungi in Turkey —21
Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006).
Picnomon acarna (L.) Cass. (Asteraceae) (Oner et al. 1984 as Puccinia
cirsii-lanceolati J. Schröt.; Tamer et al. 1987, 1990a).
Puccinia cnici-oleracei Pers.
Achillea L. (Asteraceae) (Tamer & Altan 1995 as Puccinia millefolii
Fuckel).
Achillea kotschyi Boiss. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Achillea phrygia Boiss. & Balansa (Oner et al. 1984 as P. millefolii).
Achillea tenuifolia Lam. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Aster amellus L. ssp. ibericus (Stev.) Avetian (Asteraceae) (Pekel & Azaz
2003).
Puccinia conclusa Thum.
Cyperus rotundus L. (Cyperaceae) (Sert et al. 2004b).
Puccinia conii (F. Strauss) Fuckel
Conium maculatum L. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Gobelez
1962).
Puccinia convolvuli (Pers.) Castagne
Convolvulus L. (Convolvulaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Convolvulus arvensis L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Kabaktepe 2010).
Convolvulus sepium L. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia constricta (Lagerh.) Bubák
Teucrium orientale L. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Teucrium polium L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Puccinia coronata var. avenae W.P. Fraser & Ledingham
Avena barbata Pott (Poaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010; Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Avena sativa L. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962 as Puccinia
coronifera Kleb.; Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Avena sterilis L. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962; Tamer & Oner
1978a as P. coronifera)
Bromus tomentosus Trin. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Frangula alnus Mill. (Rhamnaceae) (Huseyin & Selcuk 2001).
Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964;
Karaboz & Oner 1982; Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Rhamnus L. (Rhamnaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Rhamnus cathartica L. (Tamer et al. 1989).
Rhamnus pallasii Fisch. & Mey. (Kabaktepe 2010; Pekel & Azaz 2003).
22_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Puccinia coronillae Woron.
Coronilla orientalis Miller (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Coronilla varia L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia crepidis J. Schröt.
Crepis alpina L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Crepis foetida L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia crepidicola Syd. & P. Syd.
Crepis L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Crepis alpina L (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Crepis foetida L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Crepis sancta (L.) Babc. (Tamer et al. 1987).
Puccinia cressae Lagerh.
Cressa cretica L. (Convolvulaceae) (Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Tamer &
Oner 1978a).
Puccinia cruciferarum F. Rudolphi
Cardamine impatiens L. (Brassicaceae) (Tamer et al. 1987).
Puccinia cyanii Pass.
Centaurea cheirolopha (Fenzl) Wagenitz (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al.
2006).
Centaurea ensiformis P.H.Davis (Henderson 1957).
Centaurea glastifolia L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Centaurea iberica Trev. ex Spreng. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Centaurea lycopifolia Boiss. & Kotschy ex Boiss. (Bahcecioglu et al.
2006).
Centaurea pichleri Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea polypodiifolia Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Centaurea salicifolia M. Bieb. ex Willd. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Centaurea triumfettii All. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea urvillei DC. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006).
Centaurea virgata Lam. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia cynodontis Lacroix ex Desm.
Rust fungi in Turkey —23
Cynodon dactylon var. villosus Regel (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Gobelez 1962; Kabaktepe 2010; Tamer et al.
1987, 1992).
Plantago major L. (Plantaginaceae) (Ekici et al. 2010).
Mercurialis annua L. (Euphorbiaceae) (Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Viola odorata L. (Violaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995).
Puccinia cyperi Arthur
Cyperus L. (Cyperaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006; Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Cyperus capitatus Vandelli (Kabaktepe 2010).
Eleocharis mitracarpa Steud. (Cyperaceae) (Tamer & Altan 1995).
Puccinia dioicae Magnus var. dioicae
Taraxacum F.H.Wigg. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1957).
Carex atrata L. (Cyperaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Puccinia dioicae var. silvatica (J. Schröt.) D.M. Hend.,
Senecio vernalis Waldst. & Kit. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005
as Puccinia silvatica J. Schröt.).
Puccinia divergens Bubak
Carlina oligocephala Boiss. & Kotschy (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001;
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe 2010).
Carlina vulgaris L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia echinopsis DC.
Echinops L. (Asteraceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Henderson 1959; Tamer
& Altan 1995).
Echinops ritro L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Gobelez 1962)
Echinops melitenensis Hedge & Hub.-Mor. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001)
Echinops pungens Trautv. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Tamer et al.
1992).
Puccinia elymi Westend.
Elymus repens (L.) Gould (Poaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Tamer & Altan
1995).
Puccinia eremuri Kom.
Eremurus M. Bieb. (Asphodelaceae) (Henderson 1959).
Eremurus spectabilis Ledeb. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia eryngii DC.
24_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Eryngium L. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Bremer et al. 1952;
Oner et al. 1984).
Eryngium billardierei Delar. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2001; Tamer et al. 1992).
Eryngium campestre L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Demirci et al. 1997; Ekici et al. 2010; Erdogdu et al. 2010; Gobelez
1962; Kabaktepe 2010; Karaboz & Oner 1982; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Puccinia falcariae (Pers.) Fuckel
Falcaria Fabr. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Tamer & Altan
1995).
Falcaria rivini Host (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Falcaria vulgaris Bernh. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Demirci et al.
1997; Guven & Tamer 1993; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010).
Puccinia ferulae F. Rudolphi
Ferula orientalis L. (Apiaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Ferulago longistylis Boiss. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Puccinia festucae Plowr.
Festuca L. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964 as Uredo festucae DC.).
Lonicera caucasica Pall. (Caprifoliaceae) (Huseyin & Selcuk 2000,
2001).
Puccinia frankeniae Link
Frankenia hirsuta L. (Frankeniaceae) (Henderson 1964; Tamer & Oner
1978a, 1978b).
Puccinia fuckelii Korn.
Jurinea aucheriana DC. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996, 2005;
Bahcecioglu 1998).
Puccinia galii-cruciatae Duby
Cruciata laevipes Opiz (Rubiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as
Puccinia celakovskyana Bub.).
Cruciata taurica (Pall.) Ehrend. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001, 2005; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006 as P.
celakovskyana; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Galium verum L. (Rubiaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia gentianae Rohl.
Gentiana cruciata L. (Gentianaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Kabaktepe
2010; Pekel & Azaz 2003).
Gentiana lutea L. (Pekel & Azaz 2003).
Rust fungi in Turkey —25
Gentiana septemfida Pall. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia geranii-silvatici P. Karst.
Geranium L. (Geraniaceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993; Tamer et al. 1997).
Geranium tuberosum L. (Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia gjaerumii Bahc. & Kabakt.
Bellardiochloa polychroa (Trautv.) Roshev. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu et
al. 2005).
Puccinia gladioli Castagne
Gladiolus atroviolaceus Boiss. (Iridaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Karel
1958).
Gladiolus kotschyanus Boiss. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia glechomatis DC.
Salvia euphratica Montbr. & Auch. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001).
Salvia rosifolia Sm. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia glomerata Grev.
Senecio eriospermus DC. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995).
Senecio orientalis Mill. (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia glumarum J.C. Schmidt
Aegilops cylindrica Sibth. & Sm. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez
1962).
Aegilops ovata L. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Bromus madritensis L. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952).
Hordeum murinum L. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Hordeum sativum Pers. (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Karel 1958).
Secale cereale L. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958).
Triticum sativum Lam. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Karel 1958).
Puccinia gnaphalii (Speg.) Henn.
Inula L. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1961).
Inula graveolens Desf. (Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Inula viscosa (L.) Aiton (Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Oner et al. 1974).
Puccinia graminis Pers.
Aegilops speltoides Tausch (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Aegilops umbellulata Zhunk. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952).
Alopecurus arundinaceus Poiret (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Avena barbata Pott (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006; Karaboz & Oner 1982; Oner et al. 1984).
26_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Avena sativa L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Avena sterilis L. (Bremer et al. 1947).
Berberis L. (Berberidaceae) (Karel 1958; Henderson 1964).
Berberis crataegina DC. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Berberis vulgaris L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe 2010; Oner
& Ekmekci 1974).
Bromus L. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964; Tamer et al. 1990b).
Bromus erectus Huds. (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Bromus japonicus Thunb. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Bromus lanceolatus Roth (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006).
Bromus sterilis L. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006; Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Bromus tectorum L. (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Calamagrostis pseudophragmites (Haller f.) Koeler (Poaceae)
(Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Dactylis glomerata L. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Demirci et al. 1997; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Oner et al. 1984).
Elymus caput-medusae L. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947).
Elymus elongatus (Host) Runemark subsp. turcicus (McGuire) Melderis
(Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Elymus hispidus (Opiz) Melderis ssp. hispidus (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010).
Elymus lazicus (Boiss.) Melderis subsp. divaricatus (Boiss. & Bal.)
Melderis (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Elymus lazicus (Boiss.) Melderis subsp. lazicus (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2005).
Elymus nodosus (Nevski) Melderis subsp. gypsicolus Melderis
(Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Elymus repens (L.) Gould subsp. repens (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Guven & Tamer 1993; Kabaktepe 2010).
Eremopoa persica (Trin.) Roshev. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Festuca valesiaca Schleich. ex Gaudin (Poaceae) (Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006).
Hordeum L. (Poaceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993; Henderson 1964;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Rust fungi in Turkey —27
Hordeum bulbosum L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Hordeum distichon L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Hordeum marinum With. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Hordeum murinum L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Hordeum sativum Pers. (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958).
Lolium L. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Henderson 1964;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Lolium multiflorum Lam. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Lolium persicum Boiss. & Hohen. (Parlak & Gucin 1993).
Lolium perenne L. (Karaboz & Oner 1982; Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Lolium rigidum Gaudin (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010; Parlak & Gucin 1993).
Melica ciliata L. subsp. ciliata (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Phleum graecum Boiss. & Heldr. (Poaceae) (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Phleum pratense L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Phragmites australis Cav. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Poa annua L. (Poaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Poa longifolia Trin. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Poa nemoralis L. (Henderson 1964).
Polypogon viridis (Poaceae) (Gouan) Breistr. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006).
Secale cereale L. var. cereale (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Secale cereale var. voronovii (Grossh.) Mayss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Secale montanum Guss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Setaria viridis (L.) P.Beauv (Poaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Triticum L. (Poaceae) (Akan et Al. 2006; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Karaboz & Oner 1982; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Triticum aestivum L. (Guven & Tamer 1993).
Triticum carthlicum Nevski (Parlak & Gucin 1993).
Triticum dicoccon Schrank (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Triticum sativum Lam. (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Karel 1958; Oner et al.
1984).
Triticum turgidum L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Parlak & Gucin
1993).
Triticum vulgare Vill. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006).
28_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Puccinia gundeliae Cooke.
Gundelia tournefortii L. subsp. tenuisecta Willd. (Asteraceae)
(Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Henderson 1959;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia hariotii Lagerh.
Stachys L. (Lamiaceae) (Henderson 1957).
Puccinia hedysari-obscuri DC.
Hedysarum pogonocarpum Boiss. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001)
Hedysarum pycnostachyum Hedge & Hub.-Mor. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001)
Hedysarum rotundifolium Boiss. & Noë (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001).
Puccinia heldreichiana Dietel
Asphodelus L. (Asphodelaceae) (Henderson 1957).
Puccinia helianthi Schwein.
Helianthus annuus L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Bremer et
al. 1947; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Xanthium strumarium L. (Asteraceae) (Oner et al. 1984).
Puccinia hendersonii Huseyın & Kirbag
Centaurea kurdica Reichardt (Asteraceae) (Kirbag et al. 2001).
Puccinia heraclei Grev.
Heracleum L. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996, Bahcecioglu
1998).
Heracleum trachyloma Fisch. & Mey. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia heterophyllae Cooke
Serratula cerinthifolia (Sibth. & Sm.) Boiss. (Asteraceae) (Erdogdu et al.
2010; Henderson 1957).
Puccinia hieracii (Rohl.) H. Mart. var. hieracii
Acroptilon repens (L.) DC. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006;
Bremer et al. 1947 as Puccinia jaceae G.H. Otth; Kabaktepe 2010).
Centaurea carduiformis DC. (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Centaurea cheirolopha (Fenzl) Wagenitz (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Centaurea lycopifolia Boiss. & Kotschy ex Boiss. (Bahcecioglu et al.
2006).
Centaurea macrocephala Puschk. ex Willd. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Centaurea mucronifera DC. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Centaurea solstitialis L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Rust fungi in Turkey —29
Chondrilla juncea L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995 Oner et
al. 1984).
Cichorium intybus L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Bremer et al.
1947; Demirci et al. 1997; Guven & Tamer 1993 as Puccinia cichorii (DC.)
Bellynck; Karaboz & Oner 1982; Oner et al. 1984).
Cichorium pumilum Jacq. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005 as P. cichorii).
Hieracium L. (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010).
Hieracium olympicum Boiss. (Tamer et al. 1989).
Hieracium pannosum Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et
al. 2006; Tamer et al. 1987).
Inula aucheriana DC. (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Picris hieracioides L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as Puccinia picridis Hazsl.;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Picris pauciflora Willd. (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005
as P. picridis; Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Picris strigosa M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu
2001; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P picridis)
Serratula cerinthifolia (Sibth. & Sm.) Boiss. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995)
Serratula oligocephala DC. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 1996; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Serratula radiata M. Bieb. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Taraxacum F.H.Wigg. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Bremer et
al. 1952; Demirci et al. 1997; Erdogdu et al. 2010; Guven & Tamer 1993;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Oner et al. 1984).
Taraxacum assemani C.I.Blanche ex Boiss. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Taraxacum bessarabicum (Hornem.) Hand.Mazz. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005 as Puccinia taraxaci Plowr.).
Taraxacum montanum (C.A.Mey.) DC. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Tamer et al. 1990a as P. taraxaci).
Taraxacum officinale Weber (Ekici et al. 2010).
Taraxacum serotinum (Waldst. & Kit.) Poiret (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005 as P. taraxaci).
Taraxacum syriacum Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia hieracii var. piloselloidarum (Probst) Jørst.
Pilosella Hill (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Pilosella auriculoides (Láng) P.D.Sell & C.West (Bahcecioglu &
Gjaerum 2004; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Tamer et al. 1987).
Pilosella fallax Arv.-Touv. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995).
Pilosella piloselloides (Vill.) Sojak (Kabaktepe 2010).
30_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Pilosella verruculata (Link) Soják (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004).
Puccinia holboellii (Hornem.) Rostr.
Erysimum repandum L. (Brassicaceae) (Tamer et al. 1987).
Puccinia hordei G.H.Otth
Hordeum L. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Hordeum bulbosum L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Hordeum distichon L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Parlak & Gucin
1993).
Hordeum sativum Pers. (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958 as Puccinia
simplex (Korn.) Erikss. & Henning).
Hordeum vulgare L. (Kavak 2004).
Holcus setiglumis Boiss. & Reut. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952 as
Puccinia holcina Erikss.; Gobelez 1962).
Lolium L. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1957).
Triticum aestivum L. (Poaceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993).
Puccinia hysterium Rohl.
Rhagadiolus angulosus (Jaub. & Spach) Kupicha (Asteraceae) (Tamer et
al. 1990b).
Rhagadiolus stellatus DC. (Oner et al. 1974; Tamer et al. 1992).
Tragopogon L. (Asteraceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Guven & Tamer 1993).
Tragopogon aureus Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as Puccinia
tragopogi (Pers.) G.Winter; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010; Tamer et al. 1989).
Tragopogon latifolius Boiss. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962 as P.
tragopogi).
Puccinia hysteriiformis Peck
Minuartia recurva Schinz & Thell (Caryophyllaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia imperatae (Magnus) G. Poirault
Imperata cylindrica (L.) P.Beauv. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952;
Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia iridis Wallr.
Iris L. (Iridaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Iris sari Scott ex Baker (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Iris taochia Woronow ex Grossh. (Henderson 1964; Pekel & Azaz 2003;
Tamer & Altan 1995).
Puccinia isiacae (Thum.) G. Winter
Lepidium draba L. (Brassicaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Myagrum perfoliatum L. (Brassicaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947).
Puccinia jasmini DC.
Rust fungi in Turkey —31
Jasminum fruticans L. (Oleaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Ekici et al. 2010; Erdogdu et al. 2010; Gobelez
1962; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Oner et al. 1984; Tamer et al. 1990a;
Tamer & Oner 1978a; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Puccinia jurineae Cooke
Jurinea L. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1957).
Puccinia lactucarum P. Syd.
Cephalorrhynchus
tuberosus
(Steven)
Schchian
(Asteraceae)
(Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Lactuca L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Scariola F.W.Schmidt (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Scariola viminea F.W.Schmidt (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003).
Puccinia lapsanae Fuckel
Jurinea consanguinea L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001).
Lapsana L. (Asteraceae) (Demirci et al. 1997).
Lapsana communis L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Lapsana intermedia M. Bieb. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia lecokiae Kotschy
Lecokia cretica DC. (Apiaceae) (Tamer et al. 1987).
Puccinia leontodontis Jacky.
Leontodon crispus Vill. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005)
Leontodon asperrimus (Willd.) J. Ball (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia libani Magnus
Peucedanum pisidicum Boiss. (Apiaceae) (Henderson 1959).
Prangos Lindl. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Henderson 1959).
Prangos ferulacea Lindl. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Prangos pabularia Lindl. (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia libanotidis Lindr.
Prangos Lindl. (Apiaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia liliacearum Duby
Ornithogalum L. (Hyacinthaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Henderson 1959; Tamer & Altan 1995).
32_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Ornithogalum pyrenaicum L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996)
Tulipa sintenisii Baker (Liliaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Puccinia lojkaiana Thum.
Hyacinthella lineata (Steud.) Chouard (Hyacinthaceae) (Henderson
1964).
Puccinia limosae Magnus
Lysimachia vulgaris L. (Primulaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997).
Puccinia littoralis Rostr.
Juncus gerardii Loisel. (Juncaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947).
Puccinia maculosa Schwein.
Cicerbita Wallr. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Cicerbita bourgaei Beauverd (Kabaktepe 2010).
Cicerbita brevirostris (Sch. Bip. ex Vis. & Pančić) C.Jeffrey
(Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Gundelia tournefortii L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Puccinia madritensis Maire
Clematis cirrhosa L. (Ranunculaceae) (Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia magnusiana Korn.,
Phragmites australis (Poaceae) (Cav.) Trin ex Steudel (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia major Dietel
Crepis paludosa Moench (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia majoricensis Maire
Teucrium chamaedrys L. (Lamiaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Teucrium polium L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia malatyensis Gjaerum & Bahc.
Johrenia berytea Boiss. & Hausskn. ex Boiss. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu &
Gjaerum 2003).
Puccinia malvacearum Bertero ex Mont.
Alcea L. (Malvaceae) (Oner et al. 1984).
Alcea apterocarpa Boiss. (Bremer et al. 1947).
Alcea heldreichii Boiss. (Tamer et al. 1997).
Alcea hohenackeri Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 1996, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe
& Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Alcea rosea L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995).
Rust fungi in Turkey —33
Alcea setosa Alef. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995 Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001).
Alcea striata Alef. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Althaea L. (Malvaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Althaea rosea Cav. (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958; Gobelez 1962;
Kavak 2006).
Lavatera punctata All. (Malvaceae) (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Malva L. (Malvaceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993).
Malva neglecta Wallr. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Malva sylvestris L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001; Ekici et al. 2010; Gobelez 1962; Karaboz & Oner 1982; Oner &
Ekmekci 1974; Tamer & Oner 1978a; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Puccinia mariana Sacc.
Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn. (Asteraceae) (Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Puccinia martianoffiana Thum.
Paeonia mascula (L.) Mill. (Paeoniaceae) (Henderson 1957).
Puccinia menthae Pers.
Calamintha Mill. (Lamiaceae) (Henderson 1961, 1964).
Clinopodium vulgare L. subsp. arundanum (Boiss.) Nyman (Lamiaceae)
(Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 Erdogdu et al. 2010).
Mentha L. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Demirci et al.
1997; Guven & Tamer 1993; Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Oner et al. 1984; Tamer
& Altan 1995).
Mentha longifolia Huds. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Mentha pulegium L. (Erdogdu et al. 2010; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Mentha spicata L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001, 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Micromeria fruticosa (L.) Druce (Lamiaceae) (Henderson 1961; Tamer et
al. 1997).
Origanum vulgare L. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Henderson
1964; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Pekel & Azaz 2003;
Tamer et al. 1990a).
Satureja L. (Lamiaceae) (Henderson 1957).
Satureja macrantha C. A. Mey. (Tamer et al. 1989).
Puccinia mertensiae Peck
Omphalodes Mill. (Boraginaceae) (Henderson 1959).
34_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Puccinia mesnieriana Thum.
Rhamnus oleoides L. (Rhamnaceae) (Henderson 1959).
Puccinia minutissima Arthur
Lythrum salicaria L. (Lythraceae) (Oner et al. 1974).
Puccinia montana Fuckel
Centaurea axillaris Willd. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1964).
Centaurea carduiformis DC. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea kotschyi (Boiss. & Heldr.) Hayek (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Centaurea mucronifera DC. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Centaurea rhizantha C. A. Mey. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia mulgedii (Westend.) P.Syd. & Syd.
Cicerbita mulgedioides (Asteraceae) (Sch. Bip. ex Vis. & Panc.)
Beauvred (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia nevodovskii Gamalizk.
Galium floribundum Sibth. & Sm. (Rubiaceae) (Ekici et al. 2010).
Puccinia nigrescens Kirchn.
Salvia L. (Lamiaceae) (Erdogdu et al. 2010; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006).
Salvia amasiana Freyn & Bornm. (Henderson 1964).
Salvia multicaulus Vahl (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Salvia verticillata L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia nishidana Henn.
Cirsium lappaceum (M. Bieb.) Fischer (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001;
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia nitida Barclay
Aethusa cynapium L. (Apiaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997 as Puccinia
aethusae H. Mart.).
Puccinia notobasidis Politis
Notobasis syriaca Cass. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1957).
Puccinia obscura J. Schröt.
Luzula DC. (Juncaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Luzula campestris (L.) DC. (Tamer et al. 1989).
Puccinia onosmatis Gjaerum & Bahc.
Onosma sericea Willd. (Boraginaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003).
Puccinia onosmaticola Gjaerum & Bahc.
Rust fungi in Turkey —35
Onosma molle DC. (Boraginaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004).
Puccinia opopanacis Ces.
Opopanax orientalis Boiss. (Apiaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Silaus carvifolius C. A. Mey. (Apiaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia pachyderma Wettst.
Gagea granatelli Boiss. (Liliaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996,
Bahcecioglu 1998).
Puccinia pachyphloea P. Syd. & Syd.
Rumex acetosella L. (Polygonaceae) (Henderson 1957).
Puccinia pedunculata J. Schröt.
Rumex scutatus L. (Polygonaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia persica Wettst.
Centaurea aggregata Fisch. & Mey. (Asteraceae) (Bremer et al. 1952;
Gobelez 1962; Tamer et al. 1992).
Puccinia phaeopappi Maire
Staehelina lobelii DC. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1959).
Puccinia phlomidis Thum
Phlomis L. (Lamiaceae) (Tamer & Altan 1995).
Phlomis armeniaca Willd. (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952 Gobelez 1962).
Phlomis kurdica Rech. f. (Tamer et al. 1987).
Phlomis pungens Willd. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe 2010).
Phlomis russeliana Lag. ex Benth. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia phragmitis (Schumach.) Korn.
Arundo donax L. (Poaceae) (Oner et al. 1984; Tamer & Oner 1978a;
Ucar & Oner 1977).
Rumex L. (Polygonaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Phragmites L. (Poaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Phragmites australis Cav. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001, 2005; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Phragmites communis Trin. (Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia phrynae Huseyın & Kirbag
Phryna ortegioides (Fisch. & Mey.) Pax & K.Hoffm. (Caryophyllaceae)
(Kirbag & Huseyin 2003).
Puccinia physospermi Pass.
Cnidium orientale Boiss. (Apiaceae) (Henderson 1961).
Puccinia pimpinellae (F.Strauss) Link
36_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Pimpinella L. (Apiaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962; Henderson
1959; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Pimpinella anthriscoides Boiss. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Pimpinella aurea DC. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Pimpinella corymbosa Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu
et al. 2006).
Pimpinella cretica Vis. (Bremer et al. 1947).
Pimpinella kotschyana Boiss. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Tamer et al.
1990a, 1990b).
Pimpinella olivierioides Boiss. & Hausskn. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Tamer et al. 1990b).
Pimpinella rhodantha Boiss. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Pimpinella tragium Vill. subsp. lythophyta (Schisck.) Tutin (Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2005; Bremer et al. 1952).
Tordylium apulum L. (Apiaceae) (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Puccinia platypoda Syd. & P. Syd.
Atraphaxis billardierei Jaub. & Spach (Polygonaceae) (Henderson 1959;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia plicata Kom.
Prangos Lindl. (Apiaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Prangos denticulata Fisch. & Mey. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Prangos pabularia Lindl. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Puccinia poarum E. Nielsen
Phleum pratense L. (Poaceae) (Gobelez 1962).
Poa L. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Poa annua L. (Ekici et al. 2010).
Poa bulbosa L. (Oner et al. 1974).
Poa nemoralis L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe 2010).
Tussilago farfara L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003; Bremer
et al. 1952; Ekici et al. 2010; Gobelez 1962; Pekel & Azaz 2003).
Puccinia podospermi DC.
Scorzonera cinerea Boiss. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii var. convolvuli Arthur
Polygonum L. (Polygonaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962;
Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Polygonum alpinum All. (Tamer et al. 1989).
Polygonum arenarium Waldst. & Kit. (Tamer et al. 1992).
Polygonum arenastrum Bor. (Oner et al. 1984).
Rust fungi in Turkey —37
Polygonum convolvuli L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010).
Polygonum lapathifolium L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as Puccinia
polygoni Alb. & Schwein.).
Puccinia prenanthis-purpureae (DC.) Lindr.
Lactuca L. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia prostii Duby
Tulipa armena Boiss. (Liliaceae) (Tamer et al. 1990a).
Tulipa hayatii O.Schwarz (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Puccinia pulverulenta Grev.
Epilobium L. (Onagraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Epilobium hirsutum L. (Erdogdu et al. 2010; Gobelez 1962 as Puccinia
epilobii-tetragoni G. Winter; Kabaktepe 2010).
Epilobium minutiflorum Hausskn. (Tamer et al. 1992 as P. epilobiitetragoni).
Epilobium montanum Boiss. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Epilobium parviflorum Schreb. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Epilobium tetragonum L. (Tamer et al. 1990a as P. epilobii-tetragoni).
Puccinia pulvinata Rabenh.
Echinops L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004; Bremer et al.
1952; Gobelez 1962).
Echinops ritro L. (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004).
Puccinia punctata Link
Galium L. (Rubiaceae) (Erdogdu et al. 2010; Henderson 1959; Tamer et
al. 1997).
Galium aparine L. (Tamer & Oner 1978a, 1978b).
Galium humifusum M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Galium margaceum Ehrend. & Schonb.Tem. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Galium psilophyllum Ehrend. & Schonb.Tem. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Galium verum L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Galium verum L. subsp. glabrescens Ehrend. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Puccinia punctiformis (F. Strauss) Rohl.
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. (Asteraceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Gobelez
1962 as Puccinia suaveolens (Pers.) Rostr.; Henderson 1964).
Cirsium simplex C. A. Mey. (Demirci et al. 1997).
38_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Puccinia purpurea Cooke
Andropogon halepensis (L.) Brot. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952;
Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia pygmaea Erikss.
Calamagrostis littorea DC. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Puccinia ranunculi A. Blytt
Ranunculus repens L. (Ranunculaceae) (Tamer et al. 1989).
Puccinia recondita Dietel & Holw.
Aconitum nasutum Rchb. (Ranunculaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947 as
Puccinia persistens Plowr.)
Agrostis stolonifera L. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P.
persistens).
Anchusa L. (Boraginaceae) Trabzon (Bremer et al. 1947; Demirci et al.
1997; Gobelez 1962 as Puccinia dispersa Erikss. & Henning).
Anchusa leptophylla Roemer & Schultes (Kabaktepe 2010).
Bromus L. (Poaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997).
Bromus japonicus Thunb. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Bromus lanceolatus Roth. (Kabaktepe 2010; Tamer et al. 1990b).
Bromus sterilis L. (Tamer et al. 1987).
Bromus tectorum L. (Bremer et al. 1947 as Puccinia symphyti-bromorum
Fr. Mull.).
Cerinthe minor L. (Boraginaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Clematis cirrhosa L. (Ranunculaceae) (Gobelez 1962 as Puccinia
agropyri Ellis & Everh.)
Echium L. (Boraginaceae) (Oner et al. 1984).
Echium plantagineum L. (Poaceae) (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Elymus elongatus (Host) Runemark subsp. turcicus (McGuire) Melderis
(Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P. persistens).
Elymus lazicus (Boiss.) Melderis subsp. lazicus (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005 as P. persistens).
Elymus longearistatus (Boiss.) Tzvelev (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P.
persistens).
Elymus nodosus (Nevski) Melderis subsp. gypsicolus Melderis
(Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as P. persistens).
Elymus repens (L.) Gould subsp. repens (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as
P. persistens).
Rust fungi in Turkey —39
Leontodon crispus Vill. (Asteraceae) (Pekel & Azaz 2003 as Puccinia
dispersa Erikss. & Henning).
Lolium rigidum Gaudin (Poaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Myosotis lithospermifolia Hornem. (Boraginaceae) (Bahcecioglu &
Gjaerum 2004).
Ranunculus caucasicus M. Bieb. (Ranunculaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Secale cereale L. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958 as P.
dispersa).
Symphytum asperum Lepechin (Boraginaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Thalictrum minus L. (Ranunculaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Triticum L. (Poaceae) (Akan et al. 2006).
Triticum sativum Lam. (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958 as Puccinia
triticina Erikss.).
Puccinia rhagadioli (Pass.) Syd.
Rhagadiolus hedypnois All. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1959, 1964).
Puccinia romagnoliana Maire & Sacc.
Cyperus L. (Cyperaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia rubiae-tataricae Syd. & P.Syd.
Rubia tinctoria Salisb. (Rubiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Ekici et al.
2010).
Puccinia salviae Unger
Salvia L. (Lamiaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Guven & Tamer 1993; Tamer
& Altan 1995).
Puccinia salihae Kirbag & Aime
Thymelaea aucheri Meisn. (Thymelaeaceae) (Kirbag et al. 2011).
Puccinia saxifragae Schltdl.
Saxifraga L. (Saxifragaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Saxifraga sibirica L. (Bremer et al. 1952; Henderson 1959 as Puccinia
heucherae var. saxifragae (Schltdl.) Savile; Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia schemahensis Uljan.
Blysmus compressus (L.) Panzer (Cyperaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001;
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia schirajewskii Tranzschel
Serratula cerinthifolia (Sibth. & Sm.) Boiss. (Asteraceae) (Henderson
1964).
Puccinia scorzonerae (Schumach.) Jacky
Scorzonera L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Henderson
1959; Tamer et al. 1997).
40_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Scorzonera cana (C. A. Mey.) Hoffm. (Guven & Tamer 1993).
Scorzonera cinerea Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Scorzonera eriophora DC. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe
2010).
Scorzonera mollis M. Bieb. subsp. mollis (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Scorzonera tomentosa L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 1996; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Puccinia serratulae Thum.
Serratula cerinthifolia (Asteraceae) (Sibth. & Sm.) Boiss. (Tamer et al.
1987, 1990a, 1992).
Puccinia sessilis J. Schröt.
Phalaris arundinacea L. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1961).
Puccinia sherardiana Korn.
Malvella sherardiana Jaub. & Spach (Malvaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952;
Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia serpylli Lindr.
Thymus fallax Fisch. & Mey. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum
2004).
Thymus fedtschenkoi Ronniger (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004).
Thymus kotschyanus Boiss. & Hohen. (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Henderson 1959).
Thymus transcaucasicus Ronniger (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia smilacis Schwein.
Smilax excelsa L. (Smilacaceae) (Huseyin & Karahan 2005; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2005, 2006).
Puccinia smyrnii Biv.
Smyrnium cordifolium Boiss. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Smyrnium rotundifolium Mill. (Oner et al. 1974).
Puccinia sorghi Schwein.
Zea mays L. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Karel 1958; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Puccinia stachydis DC.
Stachys annua L. (Lamiaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia stapfiana Petr.
Phlomis armeniaca Willd. (Lamiaceae) (Henderson 1957).
Puccinia stipae (Opiz) Arthur var. stipae
Salvia cadmica Boiss. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Rust fungi in Turkey —41
Salvia cryptantha Montbret & Aucher ex Bent. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Salvia euphratica Montbret & Aucher ex Bent. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Salvia multicaulis Vahl (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Stipa holosericea Trin. (Poaceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993).
Stipa pontica P. Smirnow (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia stipae var. stipina (Tranzschel) H.C. Greene & Cummins
Thymus kotschyanus Boiss. & Hohen. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu &
Gjaerum 2004).
Puccinia stipina Tranzschel
Salvia cryptantha Montbret & Aucher ex Benth. (Lamiaceae)
(Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Salvia multicaulis Vahl (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Salvia rosifolia Sm. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Salvia viridis L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Stipagrostis plumosa Munro ex T.Anderson (Poaceae) (Tamer et al.
1990b).
Thymus fallax Fisch. & Mey. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Puccinia striiformis Westend
Aegilops L. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Aegilops triuncialis L. (Karaboz & Oner 1982; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Aegilops umbellulata Zhuk. (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Bromus armenus Boiss. (Poaceae) (Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Bromus sterilis L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Dactylis glomerata L. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Elymus hispidus (Opizi) Melderis (Poaceae) (Ekici et al. 2010;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Elymus repens (L.) Gould (Kabaktepe 2010).
Hordeum L. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Guven & Tamer 1993).
Hordeum murinum L. (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Inula L. (Asteraceae) (Oner et al. 1984).
Inula viscosa (L.) Aiton (Ucar & Oner 1977).
Lolium perenne L. (Poaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Phleum pratense L. (Poaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Taeniatherum crinitum (Schreb.) Nevski (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964;
Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Tragopogon longirostris Bischoff ex Sch. Bip. (Asteraceae) (Tamer et al.
1990b).
Triticum L. (Poaceae) (Poaceae) (Akan et al. 2006).
Triticum carthlicum Nevski (Parlak & Gucin 1993).
42_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Puccinia syriaca P. Syd. & Syd.
Crucianella L. (Rubiaceae) (Henderson 1961).
Puccinia tanaceti DC.
Artemisia absinthium L. (Asteraceae) (Demirci et al. 1997 Kabaktepe
2010).
Artemisia campestris L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Artemisia marschalliana Spreng. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Artemisia vulgaris L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Tanacetum L. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1959, 1964; Tamer et al. 1997).
Tanacetum argenteum Willd. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2005).
Tanacetum cilicicum (Boiss.) Grierson (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Tanacetum densum (Labill.) Heywood (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996;
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Tanacetum nitens (Boiss. & Noë) Grierson (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Tanacetum vulgare L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia tendae Gäum.
Thymus fedtschenkoi Ronniger (Lamiaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia tepperi F. Ludw.
Phragmites australis Cav. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Puccinia thesii (Desv.) Chaillet
Thesium arvense Horvdtovszky (Santalaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Thesium compressum Boiss. & Heldr. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Thesium macranthum Fenzl (Henderson 1959).
Thesium procumbens C. A. Mey. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Thesium stelleroides Jaub. & Spach (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Thesium tauricolum Boiss. & Hausskn. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Puccinia thlaspeos C.Schub.
Thlaspi violascens Schott & Kotschy ex Unger & Kotschy (Brassicaceae)
(Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Puccinia trabutii Roum.
Lepidium L. (Brassicaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Phragmites communis Trin. (Poaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez
1962).
Sisymbrium altissimum L. (Brassicaceae) (Tamer et al. 1987).
Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop. (Tamer et al. 1987).
Puccinia umbilicicola Gjaerum & Bahc.
Rust fungi in Turkey —43
Umbilicus erectus DC. (Crassulaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003).
Puccinia uralensis Tranzschel
Senecio vernalis Waldst. & Kit (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia variabilis Grev.
Taraxacum F. H. Wigg. (Asteraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Puccinia violae (Schumach.) DC.
Viola L. (Violaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Viola canica L. (Tamer et al. 1987).
Viola kitaibeliana Roem. & Schult. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Viola odorata L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Viola sieheana W. Becker (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Puccinia vincae (DC.) Plowr.
Vinca L. (Apocynaceae) (Henderson 1961, 1964).
Vinca major L. (Bremer et al. 1952; Karel 1958; Gobelez 1962).
Puccinia vossii Korn. ex G. Winter
Stachys setifera subsp. lycia (Gand.) R.Bhattacharjee (Lamiaceae)
(Tamer et al. 1987).
Puccinia wolgensis Navashin
Stipa szowitsiana Trin. ex Hohen. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1957).
Puccinia xanthii Schwein.
Xanthium spinosum L. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe
& Bahcecioglu 2006).
Xanthium strumarium L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Gobelez 1962; Kabaktepe 2010; Oner
& Ekmekci 1974; Oner et al. 1984; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Puccinia yildizii Gjaerum & Bahc.
Echinophora tenuifolia L. (Apiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003).
Puccinia ziziphorae P. Syd. & Syd.
Ziziphora clinopodioides Lam. (Lamiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996,
2005; Henderson 1959, 1961; Kabaktepe 2010; Tamer et al. 1987).
Uromyces acantholimonis Syd. & P. Syd.
Acantholimon Boiss. (Plumbaginaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez
1962; Tamer et al. 1997).
Acantholimon caryophyllaceum Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996;
Kabaktepe 2010).
44_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Uromyces acetosae J. Schröt.
Rumex acetosae L. (Polygonaceae) (Tamer et al. 1997).
Rumex acetoselloides Bal. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Uromyces aeluropodis-repentis Nattrass
Aeluropus littoralis (Gouan) Parl. (Poaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001;
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 ).
Uromyces alopecuri Seym.
Alopecurus arundinaceus Poir. (Poaceae) (Tamer et al. 1987).
Uromyces alsinis Tranzschel
Minuartia L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Minuartia meyeri Bornm. (Bahcecioglu 2001).
Minuartia hamata Mattf. (Bahcecioglu 2001).
Uromyces anagyridis (Rabenh.) Roum.
Anagyris foetida L. (Fabaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962;
Henderson 1964; Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Oner et al. 1974; Tamer & Oner
1978a).
Uromyces anthyllidis (Grev.) J. Schröt.
Anthyllis vulneraria L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Dorycnium graecum Ser. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Dorycnium pentaphyllum Scop. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Hippocrepis unisiliquosa L. (Fabaceae) (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Lotus corniculatus L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces appendiculatus (Pers.) Unger
Phaseolus vulgaris L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Karel 1958).
Uromyces arenariae Tranzschel
Arenaria gypsophiloides L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Tamer et al. 1987; Tamer
et al. 1990b).
Uromyces arenariae-grandiflorae Mayor
Arenaria saponarioides Boiss. & Ball. (Caryophyllaceae) (Sert 2009).
Uromyces arenariae-leptocladi Vienn.-Bourg.
Arenaria leptoclados (Rchb.) Guss. (Caryophyllaceae) (Sert 2009).
Uromyces astragali Jordi
Astragalus L. (Fabaceae) (Tamer et al. 1997).
Uromyces baeumlerianus Bubák
Rust fungi in Turkey —45
Melilotus neapolitanus Ten. ex Guss. (Fabaceae) (Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2005, 2006).
Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Uromyces behenis (DC.) Unger
Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Gobelez 1962).
Silene alba Muhl. ex Rohrb. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Silene italica (L.) Pers (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Silene marschallii C. A. Mey. (Henderson 1964; Tamer et al. 1989).
Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe
& Bahcecioglu 2006).
Uromyces beticola (Bellynck) Boerema, Loer. & Hamers
Beta vulgaris L. (Chenopodiaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Gobelez
1962 as Uromyces betae (Pers.) J.G. Kuhn; Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces caricis-sempervirentis E. Fisch.
Carex stenophylla Wahlenb. (Cyperaceae) (Tamer et al. 1987).
Uromyces chenopodii (Duby) J. Schröt.
Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort. (Chenopodiaceae) (Oner et al. 1974).
Uromyces ciceris-arietini (Grognot) Jacz. & Boyd
Cicer arietinum L. (Fabaceae) Hatay, (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Gobelez
1962; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Uromyces colchici Massee
Colchicum speciosum Steven (Colchicaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces cytisi J. Schröt.
Genista aucheri Boiss. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005).
Uromyces dactylidis G.H. Otth
Dactylis glomerata L. (Poaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Ficaria grandiflora Robert (Ranunculaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952;
Gobelez 1962 as Uromyces poae Rabenh.).
Poa bulbosa L. (Poaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Ranunculus oxyspermus Willd. (Ranunculaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Uromyces dianthi (Pers.) Niessl
Bufonia tenuifolia L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Tamer et al. 1990b).
Bufonia virgata Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003).
Dianthus L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993 as Uromyces
caryophyllinus (Schrank) J. Schröt.).
Dianthus barbatus L. (Bremer et al. 1952; Karel 1958 as U.
caryophyllinus).
46_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Dianthus calocephalus Boiss. (Erdogdu et al. 2010; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Dianthus floribundus Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005).
Dianthus masmenaeus Boiss. (Tamer et al. 1990b).
Dianthus orientalis Adams (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Tamer et al.
1987 as U. caryophyllinus).
Dianthus strictus Banks & Sol. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Tamer et al.
1987 as Uromyces caryophyllinus).
Dianthus zonatus Fenzl (Kabaktepe 2010).
Gypsophila pilosa Hud. (Caryophyllaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001).
Petrorhagia alpina (Habl.) P.W.Ball & Heywood (Caryophyllaceae)
(Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003).
Uromyces dorystoechadis Gjaerum & Bahc.
Dorystoechas hastata Boiss. & Heldr.
(Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004).
Uromyces eurotiae Tranzschel
Krascheninnikovia ceratoides
(Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2003).
(L.)
ex
Benth.
Gueldenst.
(Lamiaceae)
(Chenopodiaceae)
Uromyces ficariae (Schumach.) Lév.
Ficaria Hall. (Ranunculaceae) (Oner et al. 1974).
Uromyces fischeri-eduardi Magnus
Vicia cracca L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005; Kabaktepe 2010).
Vicia freyniana Bornm. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Vicia villosa Roth (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces gageae Beck
Gagea granatelli Parl. (Liliaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Uromyces galegae (Opiz) Sacc.
Galega officinalis L. (Fabaceae) (Tunali et al. 2006).
Uromyces galegicola Woron.
Galega officinalis L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2005).
Uromyces genistae Fuckel
Genista tinctoria L. (Fabaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces geranii Speg.
Rust fungi in Turkey —47
Erodium L'Hér. (Geraniaceae) (Guven & Tamer 1993).
Geranium L. (Geraniaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Guven & Tamer
1993; Oner et al. 1984; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Geranium cinereum Cav. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010).
Geranium pyrenaicum Burm. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996; Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2005)
Geranium rotundifolium L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Kabaktepe
2010).
Uromyces glycyrrhizae (Rabenh.) Magnus
Glycyrrhiza L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Oner et al. 1984).
Glycyrrhiza echinata L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Kabaktepe 2010).
Glycyrrhiza glabra L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001; Demirci et al. 1997; Kabaktepe 2010; Oner & Ekmekci 1974;
Tamer et al. 1987).
Uromyces gypsophilae Cooke
Gypsophila L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Tamer et al. 1997).
Gypsophila hispida Boiss. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Gypsophila pallida Stapf (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996).
Gypsophila perfoliata L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Saponaria L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Vaccaria pyramidata Medik. (Caryophyllaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
1996, 2005; Gobelez 1962).
Uromyces hedysari-obscuri (DC.) Carestina & Picc.
Hedysarum L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001)
Hedysarum pestalozzae Boiss. (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Hedysarum varium Willd. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Uromyces helichrysi Lagerh.
Helichrysum plicatum DC. (Asteraceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Uromyces heliotropii Sred.
Heliotropium L. (Boraginaceae) (Henderson 1964; Tamer et al. 1997).
Heliotropium eichwaldi Steud. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Heliotropium ellipticum Gurke in Engl. & Prantl (Kabaktepe 2010).
Heliotropium europaeum L. (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952).
Uromyces hymenocarpi Jaap
Hymenocarpus circinnatus (L.) Savi (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Karaboz & Oner 1982; Tamer & Oner 1978a, 1978b).
Uromyces inaequialtus Lasch
48_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Silene laxa Boiss. & Kotschy (Caryophyllaceae) (Tamer et al. 1997).
Uromyces iranensis Vienn.-Bourg.
Hordeum bulbosum L. (Poaceae) (Oran 1972).
Uromyces klebahnii E. Fisch.
Astragalus aduncus Willd. (Fabaceae) (Tamer et al. 1990b).
Uromyces kochiae Petr. & Syd.
Kochia prostrata (L.) Schrad. (Chenopodiaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces laevis Korn.
Euphorbia macroclada Boiss. (Euphorbiaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Uromyces lapponicus Lagerh.
Astragalus pinetorum Boiss. (Fabaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Uromyces limonii (DC.) Lev.
Limonium Mill. (Plumbaginaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005;
Henderson 1964).
Limonium gmelini (Willd.) Kuntze (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Statice limonium Pall. (Plumbaginaceae) (Oner et al. 1984).
Statice sinuata L. (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Uromyces lineolatus (Desm.) J. Schröt.
Scirpus maritimus L. (Cyperaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Uromyces magnusii Kleb.
Medicago rigidula (L.) Desr. (Fabaceae) (Tamer et al. 1990a, 1992).
Uromyces muscari Lev.
Hyacinthus orientalis L. (Hyacinthaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Muscari L. (Liliaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Gobelez 1962;
Henderson 1964).
Muscari comosum (L.) Mill. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Urginea maritima Baker (Hyacinthaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez
1962 as Uromyces scillarum (Grev.) G. Winter).
Uromyces ononidis Pass.
Ononis spinosa L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu
et al. 2006; Gobelez 1962; Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces petitmenginii Maire
Minuartia meyeri Bornm. (Caryophyllaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Uromyces pisi-sativi (Pers.) Liro
Astragalus L. (Fabaceae) (Henderson 1961 as Uromyces punctatus J.
Schröt.; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Rust fungi in Turkey —49
Astragalus densifolius Lam. (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004 as U.
punctatus).
Astragalus gummifer Labill. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as Uromyces pisi
(DC.) G.H. Otth).
Astragalus lagurus Willd. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as U. pisi ).
Astragalus ponticus Pall. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Astragalus squalidus Boiss. & Noë (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996 as U.
pisi).
Colutea L. (Fabaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Karel 1958; Gobelez 1962 as
Uromyces genistae-tinctoriae (Pers.) Fuckel ex G. Winter).
Euphorbia cyparissias L. (Euphorbiaceae) (Erdogdu et al. 2010).
Euphorbia virgata Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005
as Uromyces pisi; Kabaktepe 2010).
Genista tinctoria L. (Fabaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Lathyrus annuus L. (Fabaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Lathyrus pratensis L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as U. pisi ).
Lathyrus roseus Stev. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Lotus corniculatus L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as U. pisi).
Lotus gebelia Vent. (Tamer et al. 1990b as Uromyces loti A. Blytt).
Medicago falcata L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as U. pisi;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Medicago littoralis Loisel. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as U. pisi).
Medicago lupulina L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as U. pisi; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006).
Medicago papillosa Boiss. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Medicago polymorpha L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Medicago rigidula (L.) All. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Medicago sativa L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Medicago varia Martyn (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as U. pisi; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Onobrychis Mill. (Fabaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997 as Uromyces
onobrychidis (Desm.) Lév.).
Onobrychis altissima Grossh. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Onobrychis armena Boiss (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010).
Onobrychis cappadocica Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as U.
onobrychidis).
Onobrychis galegifolia Boiss. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996 as U.
onobrychidis).
Onobrychis hypargyrea Boiss. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962 as U.
onobrychidis)
50_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Onobrychis radiata (Desf.) M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as U.
onobrychidis; Kabaktepe 2010).
Onobrychis transcaucasica Grossh. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Onobrychis viciafolia Scop. (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958; Gobelez
1962 as U. onobrychidis; Kabaktepe 2010).
Trifolium pratense L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as U. pisi).
Vicia L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006 as U. pisi).
Uromyces polygoni Peck
Pistacia lentiscus L. (Anacardiaceae) (Gobelez 1962).
Footnote: U. polygoni parasite of Polygonum sp. There is no record of U. polygoni on
Pistacia except in Gobelez (1962).
Polygonum L. (Polygonaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947).
Polygonum alpestre C. A. Mey. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Polygonum arenastrum Bor. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Tamer et al.
1989).
Polygonum bellardii All. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Polygonum cognatum Meisn. (Tamer et al. 1987).
Polygonum maritimum L. (Bremer et al. 1947).
Uromyces polygoni-avicularis (Pers.) P. t.
Polygonum L. (Polygonaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997).
Polygonum aviculare L. (Demirci et al. 1997; Kabaktepe 2010).
Polygonum bellardii All. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe
2010).
Polygonum bistorta L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001).
Polygonum cognatum Meisn. (Pekel & Azaz 2003; Tamer et al. 1989).
Polygonum lapathifolium L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2001).
Polygonum luzuloides Jaub. & Spach (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001).
Polygonum polycnemoides Jaub. & Spach (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Rumex acetosella L. (Polygonaceae) (Erdogdu et al. 2010).
Uromyces rumicis (Schumach.) G. Winter
Rumex L. (Polygonaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Guven & Tamer
1993; (Karaboz & Oner 1982).
Rumex acetosella L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001)
Rumex angustifolius Campd. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006).
Rumex alpinus L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Rust fungi in Turkey —51
Rumex conglomeratus Murray (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995,
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 1996, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006).
Rumex cristatus DC. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu &
Yıldız 2001)
Rumex obtusifolius L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995)
Rumex patientia L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Gobelez 1962; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Ucar
& Oner 1977).
Rumex pulcher L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Oner et al. 1974; Tamer &
Oner 1978a).
Rumex scutatus L. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2001; Ekici et al. 2010).
Rumex tuberosus L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces salsolae Reichardt.
Noaea Moq. (Chenopodiaceae) (Demirci et al. 1997; Tamer et al. 1997).
Noaea mucronata (Forssk.) Aschers. & Schweinf. subsp. mucronata
(Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bremer et al. 1952; Kabaktepe 2010).
Noaea spinosissima Moq. (Gobelez 1962).
Petrosimonia brachiata Bunge (Chenopodiaceae) (Henderson 1961).
Uromyces scleranthi Rostr.
Minuartia hamata Mattf. (Caryophyllaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum
2004; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Minuartia juniperina Maire & Petitm. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Minuartia meyeri (Boiss.) Bornm. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Uromyces scutellatus (Schrank) Lév.
Euphorbia virgata Waldst. & Kit. (Euphorbiaceae) (Henderson 1964;
Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces silenes (Schltdl.) Fuckel
Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae) (Oner & Ekmekci 1974).
Uromyces silenes-ponticae Const.
Silene rhynchocarpa Boiss. (Caryophyllaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Silene spergulifolia M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Uromyces sommerfeltii Hyl., Jørst. & Nannf.
Solidago L. (Asteraceae) (Henderson 1964).
Uromyces sophorae-flavescentis Kusano
Sophora jaubertii Spach ex Jaub. & Spach (Fabaceae) (Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2005, 2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
52_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Uromyces striatus S. Schröt.
Argyrolobium biebersteinii P.W. Ball (Fabaceae) (Kabaktepe &
Bahcecioglu 2006).
Medicago L. (Fabaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Henderson 1964).
Medicago falcata L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Medicago minima (L.) Bartal. (Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Medicago sativa L. Bilecik (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Karel 1958;
Gobelez 1962).
Medicago varia Martyn (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Erdogdu et al. 2010).
Pisum sativum L. (Fabaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Trifolium pratense L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Uromyces tenuicutis McAlpine
Parietaria judaica L. (Urticaceae) (Pekel & Azaz 2003).
Uromyces thapsi (Opiz) Bubák
Verbascum L. (Scrophulariaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Uromyces tinctoriicola Magnus
Euphorbia L. (Euphorbiaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Tamer & Altan 1995).
Euphorbia cardiophylla Boiss. & Heldr. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Euphorbia macroclada Boiss. (Tamer et al. 1987, 1990a, 1992).
Euphorbia petrophila C. A. Mey. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001)
Euphorbia virgata Waldst. & Kit. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2001, 2005).
1995;
1995;
1995,
1995,
Uromyces trifolii (R. Hedw.) Lév.
Trifolium L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995; Bremer et al.
1952; Guven & Tamer 1993; Henderson 1964 as Uromyces nerviphilus
(Grognot) Hotson; Karaboz & Oner 1982; Oner & Ekmekci 1974; Tamer &
Altan 1995).
Trifolium alpestre L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Trifolium ambiguum M. Bieb. (Bahcecioglu & Isıloglu 1995, Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2001).
Trifolium fragiferum L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Trifolium nigrescens Viv. (Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Trifolium pratense L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005; Bahcecioglu et al.
2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Trifolium pannonicum Jacq. subsp. elongata (Willd.) Zoh. (Bahcecioglu
& Yıldız 2005).
Rust fungi in Turkey —53
Trifolium repens L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Karel 1958; Demirci et al.
1997; Henderson 1964 as Uromyces nerviphilus (Grognot) Hotson; Tamer et
al. 1987).
Trifolium resupinatum L. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006; Tamer & Oner
1978a).
Uromyces trifolii-repentis var. fallens (Arthur) Cummins
Medicago falcata L. (Fabaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Medicago lupulina L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Medicago rigidula (L.) All. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Trifolium pratense L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004;
Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006; Kabaktepe 2010; Karel 1958).
Uromyces trigonellae Pass.
Trigonella cancellata Desf. (Fabaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Trigonella fischeriana Ser. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Trigonella foenum-graecum L. (Bremer et al. 1952; Karel 1958).
Trigonella monantha C. A. Mey. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Trigonella monspeliaca L. (Tamer et al. 1990a).
Uromyces valerianae Fuckel
Valeriana L. (Valerianaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Valeriana dioscoridis Sibth. & Sm. (Tamer et al. 1990a).
Uromyces veratri (DC.) J. Schröt.
Veratrum album L. (Melanthiaceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces verruculosus J. Schröt.
Silene alba (Miller) Krause (Caryophyllaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001;
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Silene spergulifolia M. Bieb. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Silene italica (L.) Pers. (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
Uromyces vesicatorius (Bubák) Nattrass
Lens esculenta Moench (Fabaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez 1962).
Footnote: U. vesicatorius is parasite of Leontice sp. and Leonotis sp. There is no record of
U. vesicatorius on Lens esculenta except in Bremer (1947) and Gobelez (1962).
Leontice leontopetaloides L. (Berberidaceae) (Henderson 1959).
Uromyces viciae-fabae (Pers.) J. Schröt.
Lathyrus tuberosus L. (Fabaceae) (Parlak & Gucin 1993).
Lens esculenta Moench (Fabaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Karel 1958;
Gobelez 1962 as Uromyces fabae (Pers.) de Bary).
Pisum sativum L. (Fabaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962 as U.
fabae).
Vicia L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
54_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Vicia cracca L. (Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005 as U. fabae).
Vicia faba L. (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Karel 1958 as U. fabae).
Vicia hybrida L. (Henderson 1964; Tamer & Oner 1978a).
Vicia narbonensis L. (Tamer et al. 1990a).
Vicia sativa L. (Bremer et al. 1947 as U. fabae).
Vicia villosa Roth (Kabaktepe 2010).
Uromyces viciae-craccae Const.
Vicia cracca L. (Fabaceae) (Bahcecioglu 2001; Bahcecioglu & Yıldız
2005).
Uromyces vignae Barclay
Vigna sinensis L. (Fabaceae) Mugla (Oner et al. 1984 as Uromyces
phaseoli var. vignae (Barclay) Arthur).
Zaghouania phillyreae Pat.
Phillyrea latifolia L. (Oleaceae) (Bahcecioglu & Gjaerum 2004).
Pucciniastraceae
Hyalopsora polypodii (Pers.) Magnus
Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. (Woodsiaceae) (Henderson 1961; Tamer
et al. 1989).
Melampsorella caryophyllacearum (DC.) J. Schröt.
Abies bornmuelleriana Mattf. (Pinaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel
1958; Gobelez 1962).
Abies nordmanniana Spach (Henderson 1964).
Arenaria leptoclados (Rchb.) Guss. (Sert & Sumbul 2005).
Melampsorella symphyti Bubák
Symphytum L. (Boraginaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Melampsoridium betulinum (Pers.) Kleb.
Betula pendula Roth. (Betulaceae) (Huseyin & Selcuk 2000, 2001, 2004).
Melampsoridium carpini (Nees) Dietel
Carpinus betulus L. (Betulaceae) (Huseyin & Selcuk 2000, 2001, 2004).
Melampsoridium hiratsukanum S. Ito ex Hirats. f.
Alnus orientalis Decne. (Betulaceae) (Sert & Sumbul 2005).
Pucciniastrum agrimoniae (Dietel) Tranzschel
Agrimonia L. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Agrimonia eupatoria L. (Henderson 1964; Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2006; Kabaktepe 2010).
Pucciniastrum brachybotrydis (Tranzschel) Jørst.
Rust fungi in Turkey —55
Omphalodes cappadocica DC. (Boraginaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Pucciniastrum circaeae (Schumach.) Speg.
Circaea alpina L. (Onagraceae) (Henderson 1964).
Pucciniastrum epilobii G.H. Otth
Epilobium angustifolium L. (Onagraceae) (Kabaktepe 2010).
Epilobium hirsutum L. (Bremer et al. 1947,1952; Gobelez 1962).
Pucciniastrum pyrolae Dietel ex Arthur
Pyrola media Hayne (Ericaceae) (Henderson 1964).
Uropyxidaceae
Ochropsora ariae (Fuckel) Ramsb.
Anemone blanda Schott & Kotschy (Ranunculaceae) (Bahcecioglu &
Gjaerum 2004).
Tranzschelia discolor (Fuckel) Tranzschel & M.A. Litv.
Prunus L. (Rosaceae) (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Prunus armeniaca L. (Onan & Saydam 1995).
Prunus divaricata Ledeb. (Bahcecioglu et al. 2006).
Prunus spinosa L. (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu 2006).
Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae (Pers.) Dietel
Amygdalus communis L. (Rosaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958;
Gobelez 1962 as Puccinia pruni-spinosae Pers.; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Amygdalus orientalis Mill. (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958 as P. prunispinosae).
Anemone coronaria L. (Ranunculaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez
1962; Tamer & Oner 1978a as P. pruni-spinosae).
Prunus amygdalus Batsch (Rosaceae) (Oner et al. 1984).
Prunus armeniaca L. (Bremer et al. 1947, 1952; Karel 1958 as P. prunispinosae).
Prunus cerasifera Ehrh. (Soylu et al. 2004)
Prunus domestica L. (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958 as P. prunispinosae; Oner et al. 1984; Ucar & Oner 1977).
Prunus persica (L.) Batsch (Bremer et al. 1947; Karel 1958 as P. prunispinosae).
Prunus spinosa L. (Kabaktepe 2010).
Incertae sedis
Aecidium haussknechtianum Henn.
Berberis crataegina DC. (Berberidaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez
1962).
56_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Aecidium leontices Tranzschel
Leontice leontopetaloides L. (Berberidaceae) (Gobelez 1962; Henderson
1959).
Aecidium marcii Bubák
Mercurialis annua L. (Euphorbiaceae) (Bremer et al. 1947; Gobelez
1962).
Aecidium otitis Schltdl.
Silene italica (L.) Pers.
Bahcecioglu & Yıldız 2005).
(Caryophyllaceae)
(Bahcecioglu
2001;
Aecidium phlomidis Thum.
Phlomis capitata Boiss. (Lamiaceae) (Henderson 1957).
Aecidium scabiosae Dozy & Molk.
Scabiosa palaestina L. (Dipsacaceae) (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez
1962).
Scabiosa rotata M. Bieb. (Bremer et al. 1952; Gobelez 1962).
Uredo daphnicola Dietel
Daphne oleoides Schreb. (Thymelaeaceae) (Kabaktepe & Bahcecioglu
2005, 2006).
Host Index
Abies bornmuelleriana: Melampsorella caryophyllacearum
Abies nordmanniana: Melampsorella caryophyllacearum
Acantholimon: Uromyces acantholimonis
Acantholimon caryophyllaceum: Uromyces acantholimonis
Achillea: Puccinia chrysanthemi, P. cnici-oleracei
Achillea biebersteinii: Puccinia achilleae
Achillea cucullata: Puccinia achilleae
Achillea goniocephala: Puccinia achilleae
Achillea kotschyi: Puccinia cnici-oleracei
Achillea millefolium: Puccinia achilleae
Achillea phrygia: Puccinia achilleae, P. chrysanthemi, P. cnici-oleracei
Achillea santolina: Puccinia achilleae
Achillea sintenisii: Puccinia achilleae
Achillea sipikorensis: Puccinia achilleae
Achillea tenuifolia: Puccinia cnici-oleracei
Achillea teretifolia: Puccinia achilleae
Achillea wilhelmsii: Puccinia achilleae
Aconitum nasutum: Puccinia recondita
Acroptilon picris: Puccinia acroptili
Acroptilon repens: Puccinia acroptili, P. hieracii var. hieracii
Rust fungi in Turkey —57
Aegilops: Puccinia striiformis
Aegilops cylindrica: Puccinia glumarum
Aegilops ovata: Puccinia glumarum
Aegilops speltoides: Puccinia graminis
Aegilops triuncialis: Puccinia striiformis
Aegilops umbellulata: Puccinia graminis, P. striiformis
Aeluropus littoralis: Uromyces aeluropodis-repentis
Aethionema iberideum: Puccinia aethionematis
Aethusa cynapium: Puccinia nitida
Agrimonia: Pucciniastrum agrimoniae
Agrimonia eupatoria: Pucciniastrum agrimoniae
Agropyron repens: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita
Agrostis stolonifera: Puccinia recondita
Alcea: Puccinia malvacearum
Alcea apterocarpa: Puccinia malvacearum
Alcea heldreichii: Puccinia malvacearum
Alcea hohenackeri: Puccinia malvacearum
Alcea rosea: Puccinia malvacearum
Alcea setosa: Puccinia malvacearum
Alcea striata: Puccinia malvacearum
Alchemilla: Trachyspora intrusa
Alchemilla barbatiflora: Trachyspora intrusa
Alchemilla holocycla: Trachyspora intrusa
Alchemilla mollis: Trachyspora intrusa
Alchemilla pseudocartalinica: Trachyspora intrusa
Allium: Puccinia allii
Allium ampeloprasum: Puccinia allii
Allium cepa: Puccinia allii
Allium neapolitanum: Puccinia allii
Allium rotundum: Puccinia allii
Allium sativum: Puccinia allii
Alnus orientalis: Melampsoridium hiratsukanum
Alopecurus arundinaceus: Puccinia graminis, Uromyces alopecuri
Althaea: Puccinia malvacearum
Althaea rosea: Puccinia malvacearum
Alyssum minutum: Puccinia alyssi
Amelanchier
rotundifolia:
Gymnosporangium
amelanchieris,
clavariiforme
Amygdalus communis: Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae
Amygdalus orientalis: Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae
Anagyris foetida: Uromyces anagyridis
Anchusa: Puccinia recondita
G.
58_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Anchusa leptophylla: Puccinia recondita
Andropogon halepensis: Puccinia purpurea
Andropogon hirtus: Puccinia cesatii
Anemone blanda: Ochropsora ariae, Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae
Anthriscus nemorosa: Puccinia chaerophylli
Anthyllis vulneraria: Uromyces anthyllidis
Antirrhinum majus: Puccinia antirrhini
Apium graveolens: Puccinia apii
Arabis graellsiiformis: Puccinia arabidis-conringioidis
Arctium lappa: Puccinia calcitrapae
Arctium minus: Puccinia calcitrapae
Arenaria gypsophiloides: Uromyces arenariae
Arenaria leptoclados: Uromyces arenariae-leptocladi, Melampsorella
caryophyllacearum
Arenaria saponarioides: Uromyces arenariae-grandiflorae
Argyrolobium biebersteinii: Uromyces striatus
Aristolochia: Puccinia aristolochiae
Aristolochia maurorum: Puccinia aristolochiae
Artemisia austriaca: Puccinia absinthii
Artemisia absinthium: Puccinia absinthii, P. tanaceti
Artemisia campestris: Puccinia tanaceti
Artemisia marschalliana: Puccinia tanaceti
Artemisia taurica: Puccinia absinthii
Artemisia vulgaris: Puccinia tanaceti
Arundo donax: Puccinia phragmitis
Asparagus officinalis: Puccinia asparagi
Asparagus verticillatus: Puccinia asparagi
Asperula: Puccinia asperulae-aparines
Asperula pestalazzae: Puccinia asperulae-aparines
Asphodelus: Puccinia heldreichiana
Asphodelus microcarpus: Puccinia asphodeli
Aster amellus: Puccinia asteris, P. cnici-oleracei
Asteriscus aquaticus: Coleosporium inulae
Astragalus: Uromyces astragali, U. pisi-sativi
Astragalus aduncus: Uromyces klebahnii
Astragalus densifolius: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Astragalus gummifer: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Astragalus lagurus: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Astragalus pinetorum: Uromyces lapponicus
Astragalus ponticus: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Astragalus squalidus: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Asyneuma amplexicaule: Puccinia asyneumatis
Rust fungi in Turkey —59
Atraphaxis billardierei: Puccinia platypoda
Avena barbata: Puccinia coronata var. avenae, P. graminis
Avena sativa: Puccinia coronata var. avenae, P. graminis
Avena sterilis: Puccinia coronata var. avenae, P. graminis
Ballota rotundifolia: Puccinia ballotae
Ballota saxatilis: Puccinia ballotae
Bellardiochloa polychroa: Puccinia gjaerumii
Berberis: Puccinia brachypodii var. poae-nemoralis, P. graminis
Berberis crataegina: Puccinia graminis, Aecidium haussknechtianum
Berberis vulgaris: Puccinia graminis
Beta vulgaris: Uromyces beticola
Betula pendula: Melampsoridium betulinum
Blysmus compressus: Puccinia schemahensis
Bothriochloa ischaemum: Puccinia cesatii
Bromus: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita
Bromus armenus: Puccinia striiformis
Bromus erectus: Puccinia graminis
Bromus japonicus: Puccinia bromina, P. graminis, P. recondita
Bromus lanceolatus: Puccinia graminis
Bromus madritensis: Puccinia glumarum
Bromus sterilis: Puccinia bromina, P. graminis, P. recondita, P. striiformis
Bromus tectorum: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita
Bromus tomentosus: Puccinia coronata var. avenae
Bufonia tenuifolia: Uromyces dianthi
Bufonia virgata: Uromyces dianthi
Bunium: Puccinia bulbocastani
Bupleurum: Puccinia bupleuri
Bupleurum subovatum: Puccinia bupleuri
Bupleurum croseum: Puccinia bupleuri
Bupleurum falcatum: Puccinia bupleuri
Bupleurum rotundifolium: Puccinia bupleuri
Buxus sempervirens: Puccinia buxi
Caltha polypetala: Puccinia calthae
Calamagrostis littorea: Puccinia pygmaea
Calamagrostis pseudophragmites: Puccinia graminis
Calamintha: Puccinia menthae
Campanula: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Campanula athoa: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Campanula glomerata: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Campanula lactiflora: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Campanula lyrata: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Campanula olympica: Coleosporium tussilaginis
60_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Campanula rapunculoides: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Campanula tridentata: Puccinia campanulae
Cardamine impatiens: Puccinia cruciferarum
Carduus: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. cnici
Carduus acanthoides: Puccinia calcitrapae
Carduus apenninus: Puccinia calcitrapae
Carduus lanuginosus: Puccinia calcitrapae
Carduus nutans: Puccinia calcitrapae
Carduus pycnocephalus: Puccinia calcitrapae
Carex: Puccinia caricicola, P. caricina var. caricina
Carex atrata: Puccinia caricicola, P. dioicae var. dioicae
Carex hirta: Puccinia caricicola
Carex hordeistichos: Puccinia caricicola, P. caricina var. caricina
Carex nigra: Puccinia caricicola
Carex riparia: Puccinia caricicola
Carex stenophylla: Uromyces caricis-sempervirentis
Carlina foliosa: Puccinia calcitrapae
Carlina oligocephala: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. divergens
Carlina vulgaris: Puccinia divergens
Carpinus betulus: Melampsoridium carpini
Carthamus dentatus: Puccinia carthami
Carthamus persicus: Puccinia carthami
Carthamus tinctorius: Puccinia carthami
Centaurea: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. centaureae
Centaurea aggregata: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. centaureae, P. persica
Centaurea axillaris: Puccinia montana
Centaurea carduiformis: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii, P. montana
Centaurea cheirolopha: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. cyanii, P. hieracii var.
hieracii
Centaurea consanguinea: Puccinia centaureae
Centaurea depressa: Puccinia calcitrapae
Centaurea ensiformis: Puccinia cyanii
Centaurea glastifolia: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. centaureae, P. cyanii
Centaurea iberica: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. centaureae, P. cyanii
Centaurea kotschyi: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. montana
Centaurea kurdica: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. hendersonii
Centaurea lycopifolia: Puccinia cyanii, P. hieracii var. hieracii
Centaurea macrocephala: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. hieracii var. Hieracii
Centaurea mucronifera: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii, P. montana
Centaurea pichleri: Puccinia cyanii
Centaurea polypodifolia: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. centaureae, P. cyanii
Centaurea pulchella: Puccinia calcitrapae
Rust fungi in Turkey —61
Centaurea pulcherrima: Puccinia carthami
Centaurea rhizantha: Puccinia montana
Centaurea salicifolia: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. cyanii
Centaurea sivasica: Puccinia centaureae
Centaurea solstitialis: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. centaureae, P. hieracii var.
hieracii
Centaurea tomentella: Puccinia calcitrapae
Centaurea triumfettii: Puccinia cyanii
Centaurea urvillei: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. cyanii
Centaurea virgata: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. carthami, P. centaureae, P.
cyanii
Cephalorrhynchus tuberosus: Puccinia lactucarum
Cerastium purpurascens: Puccinia arenariae
Cerinthe minor: Puccinia cerinthes-agropyrina, P. recondita
Chaerophyllum aureum: Puccinia chaerophylli
Chaerophyllum bulbosum: Puccinia chaerophylli
Chaerophyllum byzantinum: Puccinia chaerophylli
Chaerophyllum crinitum: Puccinia chaerophylli
Chaerophyllum macrospermum: Puccinia chaerophylli
Chondrilla juncea: Puccinia chondrillina, P. hieracii var. hieracii
Chrysanthemum: Puccinia chrysanthemi
Chrysophthalmum dichotomum: Coleosporium inulae
Cicer arietinum: Uromyces ciceris-arietini
Cicerbita: Puccinia maculosa
Cicerbita bourgaei: Puccinia maculosa
Cicerbita brevirostris: Puccinia maculosa
Cicerbita mulgedioides: Puccinia mulgedii
Cichorium intybus: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Cichorium pumilum: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Circaea: Puccinia circaeae
Circaea alpina: Pucciniastrum circaeae
Circaea lutetiana: Puccinia circaeae
Cirsium: Puccinia cnici
Cirsium acarna: Puccinia calcitrapae
Cirsium anatolicum: Puccinia cnici
Cirsium arvense: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. cirsii, P. cnici, P. punctiformis
Cirsium bracteosum: Puccinia cnici
Cirsium canum: Puccinia calcitrapae
Cirsium ciliatum: Puccinia cnici
Cirsium eriophorum: Puccinia cnici
Cirsium haussknechtii: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. cnici
Cirsium lappacearum: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. cnici, P. nishidana
62_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Cirsium macrobotris: Puccinia calcitrapae
Cirsium obvallatum: Puccinia cnici
Cirsium pubigerum: Puccinia cnici
Cirsium rhizocephalum: Puccinia calcitrapae
Cirsium simplex: Puccinia punctiformis
Cirsium vulgare: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. cnici, P. punctiformis
Clematis cirrhosa: Puccinia madritensis, P. recondita
Clinopodium vulgare: Puccinia menthae
Cnidium orientale: Puccinia physospermi
Colchicum speciosum: Uromyces colchici
Colutea: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Conium maculatum: Puccinia conii
Convolvulus: Puccinia convolvuli
Convolvulus arvensis: Puccinia convolvuli
Convolvulus sepium: Puccinia convolvuli
Coronilla orientalis: Puccinia coronillae
Coronilla varia: Puccinia coronillae
Cotoneaster: Gymnosporangium confusum
Cotoneaster melanocarpus: Gymnosporangium confusum
Cotoneaster nummularius: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme
Cotoneaster vulgaris: Gymnosporangium confusum
Cousinia brachyptera: Puccinia calcitrapae
Crataegus: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme, G. confusum
Crataegus aronia: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme
Crataegus azoralus: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme
Crataegus microphylla: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme
Crataegus monogyna subsp. monogyna: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme, G.
confusum
Crataegus orientalis: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme
Crataegus pentagyna: Gymnosporangium confusum
Crataegus szowitsii: Gymnosporangium confusum
Crataegus tanecetifolia: Gymnosporangium confusum
Crepis: Puccinia crepidicola
Crepis alpina: Puccinia crepidis, P. crepidicola
Crepis foetida: Puccinia crepidis, P. crepidicola
Crepis paludosa: Puccinia major
Crepis sancta: Puccinia crepidicola
Cressa cretica: Puccinia cressae
Cruciata laevipes: Puccinia galii-cruciatae
Cruciata taurica: Puccinia galii-cruciatae
Crucianella: Puccinia syriaca
Cydonia vulgaris: Gymnosporangium confusum
Rust fungi in Turkey —63
Cynodon dactylon: Puccinia cynodontis
Cyperus: Puccinia cyperi, P. romagnoliana
Cyperus capitatus: Puccinia cyperi
Cyperus rotundus: Puccinia conclusa
Cystopteris fragilis: Hyalopsora polypodii
Dactylis glomerata: Puccinia graminis, P. striiformis, Uromyces dactylidis
Daphne oleoides: Uredo daphnicola
Datisca cannabina: Coleosporium datiscae
Daucus carota: Puccinia chaerophylli
Dianthus: Uromyces dianthi
Dianthus barbatus: Uromyces dianthi
Dianthus calocephalus: Uromyces dianthi
Dianthus floribundus: Uromyces dianthi
Dianthus masmenaeus: Uromyces dianthi
Dianthus orientalis: Uromyces dianthi
Dianthus strictus: Uromyces dianthi
Dianthus zonatus: Uromyces dianthi
Dorycnium graecum: Uromyces anthyllidis
Dorycnium pentaphyllum: Uromyces anthyllidis
Dorystoechas hastata: Uromyces dorystoechadis
Echinophora tenuifolia: Puccinia yildizii
Echinops: Puccinia echinopsis, P. pulvinata
Echinops galaticus: Puccinia calcitrapae
Echinops melitenensis: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. echinopsis
Echinops pungens var. pungens: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. echinopsis
Echinops ritro: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. echinopsis, P. pulvinata
Echium: Puccinia recondita
Echium plantagineum: Puccinia recondita
Eleocharis mitracarpa: Puccinia cyperi
Elymus caput-medusae: Puccinia graminis
Elymus elongatus: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita
Elymus hispidus: Puccinia graminis, P. striiformis
Elymus lazicus: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita
Elymus longearistatus: Puccinia recondita
Elymus nodosus: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita
Elymus repens: Puccinia elymi, P. graminis, P. recondita, P. striiformis
Epilobium: Puccinia pulverulenta
Epilobium angustifolium: Pucciniastrum epilobii
Epilobium hirsutum: Puccinia pulverulenta, Pucciniastrum epilobii
Epilobium minutiflorum: Puccinia pulverulenta
Epilobium montanum: Puccinia pulverulenta
Epilobium parviflorum: Puccinia pulverulenta
64_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Epilobium tetragonum: Puccinia pulverulenta
Eremopoa persica: Puccinia graminis
Eremurus: Puccinia eremuri
Eremurus spectabilis: Puccinia eremuri
Erigeron acer: Puccinia caricis-erigerontis
Erodium: Uromyces geranii
Eryngium: Puccinia eryngii
Eryngium billardierei: Puccinia eryngii
Eryngium campestre: Puccinia eryngii
Erysimum repandum: Puccinia holboellii
Euonymus: Melampsora epitea var. epitea
Euphorbia: Melampsora euphorbiae, Uromyces tinctoriicola
Euphorbia altissima: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia cardiophylla: Melampsora euphorbiae, Uromyces tinctoriicola
Euphorbia cheiradenia: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia cyparissias: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Euphorbia falcata: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia helioscopia: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia heteradena: Melampsora euphorbiae-dulcis
Euphorbia macroclada: Melampsora euphorbiae, Uromyces laevis, U.
tinctoriicola
Euphorbia orientalis: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia peplus: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia petiolata: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia petrophila: Uromyces tinctoriicola
Euphorbia rigida: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia taurinensis: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia tinctoria: Melampsora euphorbiae
Euphorbia virgata: Melampsora euphorbiae, M. euphorbiae-dulcis,
Uromyces pisi-sativi, U. scutellatus, U. tinctoriicola
Euphrasia hirtella: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Euphrasia pectinata: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Falcaria: Puccinia falcariae
Falcaria rivini: Puccinia falcariae
Falcaria vulgaris: Puccinia falcariae
Ferula orientalis: Puccinia ferulae
Ferulago longistylis: Puccinia ferulae
Festuca: Puccinia festucae
Festuca valesiaca: Puccinia graminis
Ficaria: Uromyces ficariae
Ficaria grandiflora: Uromyces dactylidis
Ficus carica: Cerotelium fici
Rust fungi in Turkey —65
Fragaria vesca: Phragmidium fragariae
Frangula alnus: Puccinia coronata var. avenae
Frankenia hirsuta: Puccinia frankeniae
Gagea granatelli: Puccinia pachyderma, Uromyces gageae
Galega officinalis: Uromyces galegae, U. galegicola
Galium: Puccinia punctata
Galium aparine: Puccinia punctata
Galium floribundum: Puccinia nevodovskii
Galium humifusum: Puccinia punctata
Galium margaceum: Puccinia punctata
Galium mite: Puccinia asperulina
Galium psilophyllum: Puccinia punctata
Galium verum: Puccinia galii-cruciatae, P. punctata
Genista aucheri: Uromyces cytisi
Genista tinctoria: Uromyces genistae, U. pisi-sativi
Gentiana cruciata: Puccinia gentianae
Gentiana lutea: Puccinia gentianae
Gentiana septemfida: Puccinia gentianae
Geranium: Puccinia geranii-silvatici, Uromyces geranii
Geranium cinereum: Uromyces geranii
Geranium pyrenaicum: Uromyces geranii
Geranium rotundifolium: Uromyces geranii
Geranium tuberosum: Puccinia geranii-silvatici
Geum heterocarpum: Phragmidium circumvallatum
Gladiolus atroviolaceus: Puccinia gladioli
Gladiolus kotschyanus: Puccinia gladioli
Glycyrrhiza: Uromyces glycyrrhizae
Glycyrrhiza echinata: Uromyces glycyrrhizae
Glycyrrhiza glabra: Uromyces glycyrrhizae
Gypsophila: Uromyces gypsophilae
Gypsophila hispida: Uromyces gypsophilae
Gypsophila pallida: Uromyces gypsophilae
Gypsophila perfoliata: Uromyces gypsophilae
Gundelia tournefortii: Puccinia gundeliae, P. maculosa
Gypsophila pilosa: Uromyces dianthi
Hedysarum: Uromyces hedysari-obscuri
Hedysarum pestalozzae: Uromyces hedysari-obscuri
Hedysarum pogonocarpum: Puccinia hedysari-obscuri
Hedysarum pycnostachyum: Puccinia hedysari-obscuri
Hedysarum rotundifolium: Puccinia hedysari-obscuri
Hedysarum varium: Uromyces hedysari-obscuri
Helianthus annuus: Puccinia helianthi
66_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Helichrysum plicatum: Uromyces helichrysi
Heliotropium: Uromyces heliotropii
Heliotropium eichwaldi: Uromyces heliotropii
Heliotropium ellipticum: Uromyces heliotropii
Heliotropium europaeum: Uromyces heliotropii
Heracleum: Puccinia heraclei
Heracleum trachyloma: Puccinia heraclei
Hieracium: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Hieracium olympicum: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Hieracium pannosum: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Hippocrepis unisiliquosa: Uromyces anthyllidis
Holcus setiglumis: Puccinia hordei
Hordeum: Puccinia graminis, P. hordei, P. striiformis
Hordeum bulbosum: Puccinia graminis, P. hordei, Uromyces iranensis
Hordeum distichon: Puccinia graminis, P. hordei
Hordeum marinum: Puccinia graminis
Hordeum murinum: Puccinia glumarum, P. graminis, P. striiformis
Hordeum sativum: Puccinia glumarum, P. graminis, P. hordei
Hordeum vulgare: Puccinia hordei
Hyacinthella lineata: Puccinia lojkaiana
Hyacinthus orientalis: Uromyces muscari
Hymenocarpus circinnatus: Uromyces hymenocarpi
Hypericum: Melampsora hypericorum
Hypericum androsaemum: Melampsora hypericorum
Hypericum crispum: Melampsora hypericorum
Hypericum empetrifolium: Melampsora hypericorum
Hypericum lydium: Melampsora hypericorum
Hypericum perforatum: Melampsora hypericorum
Imperata cylindrica: Puccinia imperatae
Inula: Puccinia gnaphalii, Puccinia striiformis
Inula aucheriana: Coleosporium inulae, Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Inula graveolens: Puccinia gnaphalii
Inula viscosa: Coleosporium inulae, Puccinia gnaphalii, P. striiformis
Iris: Puccinia iridis
Iris sari: Puccinia iridis
Iris taochia: Puccinia iridis
Jasminum fruticans: Puccinia jasmini
Johrenia berytea: Puccinia malatyensis
Juncus acutus: Puccinia cancellata
Juncus gerardii: Puccinia littoralis
Juniperus communis: Gymnosporangium cornutum
Juniperus drupacea: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme
Rust fungi in Turkey —67
Juniperus excelsa: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme, G. sabinae
Juniperus foetidissima: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme
Juniperus nana: Gymnosporangium gaeumannii, G. sabinae
Juniperus oxycedrus: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme, G, confusum, G.
sabinae
Jurinea: Puccinia jurineae
Jurinea aucheriana: Puccinia fuckelii
Jurinea consanguinea: Puccinia lapsanae
Kochia prostrata: Uromyces kochiae
Krascheninnikovia ceratoides: Uromyces eurotiae
Lactuca: Puccinia ankarensis, P. lactucarum, P. prenanthis-purpureae
Lactuca viminea: Puccinia ankarensis
Lappa: Puccinia calcitrapae
Lapsana: Puccinia lapsanae
Lapsana communis: Puccinia lapsanae
Lapsana intermedia: Puccinia lapsanae
Lathyrus annuus: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Lathyrus pratensis: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Lathyrus roseus: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Lathyrus tuberosus: Uromyces viciae-fabae
Lavatera punctata: Puccinia malvacearum
Lecokia cretica: Puccinia lecokiae
Lens esculenta: Uromyces vesicatorius, U. viciae-fabae
Leontice leontopetaloides: Uromyces vesicatorius, Aecidium leontices
Leontodon crispus: Puccinia leontodontis, P. recondita
Leontodon asperrimus: Puccinia leontodontis
Lepidium: Puccinia trabutii
Lepidium draba: Puccinia isiacae
Limonium: Uromyces limonii
Limonium gmelini: Uromyces limonii
Linum: Melampsora lini var. lini
Linum hirsutum: Melampsora lini var. lini
Linum mucronatum: Melampsora lini var. lini
Linum nervosum: Melampsora lini var. lini
Linum nodiflorum: Melampsora lini var. lini
Linum usitatissimum: Melampsora lini var. lini
Lolium: Puccinia graminis, P. hordei
Lolium multiflorum: Puccinia graminis
Lolium persicum: Puccinia graminis
Lolium perenne: Puccinia graminis, P. striiformis
Lolium rigidum: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita
Lonicera caucasica: Puccinia festucae
68_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Lotus corniculatus: Uromyces anthyllidis, U. pisi-sativi
Lotus gebelia: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Luzula: Puccinia obscura
Luzula campestris: Puccinia obscura
Lysimachia vulgaris: Puccinia limosae
Lythrum salicaria: Puccinia minutissima
Mahonia aquifolium: Cumminsiella mirabilissima
Malva: Puccinia malvacearum
Malva neglecta: Puccinia malvacearum
Malva sylvestris: Puccinia malvacearum
Malus: Gymnosporangium tremelloides
Malus sylvestris: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme, G. tremelloides
Malvella sherardiana: Puccinia sherardiana
Medicago: Uromyces striatus
Medicago falcata: Uromyces pisi-sativi, U. striatus, U. trifolii-repentis var.
fallens
Medicago littoralis: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Medicago lupulina: Uromyces pisi-sativi, U. trifolii-repentis var. fallens
Medicago minima: Uromyces striatus
Medicago papillosa: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Medicago polymorpha: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Medicago rigidula: Uromyces magnusii, U. pisi-sativi, U. trifolii-repentis
var. fallens
Medicago sativa: Uromyces pisi-sativi, U. striatus
Medicago varia: Uromyces pisi-sativi, U. striatus
Melica ciliata: Puccinia graminis
Melilotus neapolitanus: Uromyces baeumlerianus
Melilotus officinalis: Uromyces baeumlerianus
Mentha: Puccinia menthae
Mentha longifolia: Puccinia menthae
Mentha pulegium: Puccinia menthae
Mentha spicata: Puccinia menthae
Mercurialis annua: Puccinia cynodontis, Aecidium marcii
Mespilus germanica: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme, G. confusum
Michauxia campanuloides: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Michauxia tchihatcheffii: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Micromeria fruticosa: Puccinia menthae
Minuartia: Uromyces alsinis
Minuartia hamata: Uromyces alsinis, U. scleranthi
Minuartia juniperina: Uromyces scleranthi
Minuartia meyeri: Uromyces alsinis, U. petitmenginii, U. scleranthi
Minuartia recurva: Puccinia hysteriiformis
Rust fungi in Turkey —69
Muscari: Uromyces muscari
Muscari comosum: Uromyces muscari
Myagrum perfoliatum: Puccinia isiacae
Myosotis lithospermifolia: Puccinia recondita
Noaea: Uromyces salsolae
Noaea mucronata: Uromyces salsolae
Noaea spinosissima: Uromyces salsolae
Notobasis syriaca: Puccinia calcitrapae, P. notobasidis
Omphalodes: Puccinia mertensiae
Omphalodes cappadocica: Pucciniastrum brachybotrydis
Onobrychis: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Onobrychis altissima: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Onobrychis armena: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Onobrychis cappadocica: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Onobrychis galegifolia: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Onobrychis hypargyrea: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Onobrychis radiata: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Onobrychis transcaucasica: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Onobrychis viciafolia: Uromyces pisi-sativi
Ononis spinosa: Uromyces ononidis
Onosma molle: Puccinia onosmaticola
Onosma sericea: Puccinia onosmatis
Opopanax orientalis: Puccinia opopanacis
Origanum vulgare: Puccinia menthae
Ornithogalum: Puccinia liliacearum
Ornithogalum pyrenaicum: Puccinia liliacearum
Paeonia mascula: Puccinia martianoffiana
Papaver rhoeas: Melampsora magnusiana
Parietaria judaica: Uromyces tenuicutis
Pedicularis comosa: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Petrorhagia alpina: Uromyces dianthi
Petrosimonia brachiata: Uromyces salsolae
Peucedanum pisidicum: Puccinia libani
Phalaris arundinacea: Puccinia sessilis
Phaseolus vulgaris: Uromyces appendiculatus
Phillyrea latifolia: Zaghouania phillyreae
Phleum graecum: Puccinia graminis
Phleum pratense: Puccinia graminis, P. poarum, P. striiformis
Phlomis: Puccinia phlomidis
Phlomis armeniaca: Puccinia phlomidis, P. stapfiana
Phlomis capitata: Aecidium phlomidis
Phlomis kurdica: Puccinia phlomidis
70_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Phlomis pungens: Puccinia phlomidis
Phlomis russeliana: Puccinia phlomidis
Phragmites: Puccinia phragmitis
Phragmites australis: Puccinia graminis, P. magnusiana, P. phragmitis, P.
tepperi
Phragmites communis: Puccinia phragmitis, P. trabutii
Phryna ortegioides: Puccinia phrynae
Picnomon acarna: Puccinia acarnae, P. calcitrapae, P. cnici
Picris hieracioides: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Picris pauciflora: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Picris strigosa: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Pilosella: Puccinia hieracii var. piloselloidarum
Pilosella auriculoides: Puccinia hieracii var. piloselloidarum
Pilosella fallax: Puccinia hieracii var. piloselloidarum
Pilosella piloselloides: Puccinia hieracii var. piloselloidarum
Pilosella verruculata: Puccinia hieracii var. piloselloidarum
Pimpinella: Puccinia pimpinellae
Pimpinella anthriscoides: Puccinia pimpinellae
Pimpinella aurea: Puccinia pimpinellae
Pimpinella corymbosa: Puccinia pimpinellae
Pimpinella cretica: Puccinia pimpinellae
Pimpinella kotschyana: Puccinia pimpinellae
Pimpinella olivierioides: Puccinia pimpinellae
Pimpinella rhodantha: Puccinia pimpinellae
Pimpinella tragium: Puccinia pimpinellae
Pinus brutia: Melampsora populnea
Pinus halepensis: Melampsora populnea
Pinus nigra: Endocronartium pini, Melampsora populnea
Pinus pinaster: Melampsora populnea
Pinus sylvestris: Endocronartium pini
Pistacia: Pileolaria terebinthi
Pistacia lentiscus: Pileolaria terebinthi, Uromyces polygoni
Pistacia terebinthus: Pileolaria terebinthi
Pistacia vera: Pileolaria terebinthi
Pisum sativum: Uromyces striatus, U. viciae-fabae
Plantago major: Puccinia cynodontis
Poa: Puccinia poarum
Poa annua: Puccinia graminis, P. poarum
Poa bulbosa: Puccinia poarum, Uromyces dactylidis
Poa longifolia: Puccinia graminis
Poa nemoralis: Puccinia brachypodii var. poae-nemoralis, P. graminis, P.
poarum
Rust fungi in Turkey —71
Polygonum: Puccinia polygoni-amphibii var. convolvuli, Uromyces polygoni,
U. polygoni-avicularis
Polygonum alpestre: Uromyces polygoni
Polygonum alpinum: Puccinia polygoni-amphibii var. convolvuli
Polygonum arenarium: Puccinia polygoni-amphibii var. convolvuli
Polygonum arenastrum: Puccinia polygoni-amphibii var. convolvuli,
Uromyces polygoni
Polygonum aviculare: Uromyces polygoni-avicularis
Polygonum bellardii: Puccinia bistortae, Uromyces polygoni, U. polygoniavicularis
Polygonum bistorta: Puccinia bistortae, U. polygoni-avicularis
Polygonum cognatum: Uromyces polygoni, U. polygoni-avicularis
Polygonum convolvuli: Puccinia polygoni-amphibii var. convolvuli
Polygonum lapathifolium: Puccinia bistortae, P. polygoni-amphibii var.
convolvuli, U. polygoni-avicularis
Polygonum luzuloides: Uromyces polygoni-avicularis
Polygonum maritimum: Uromyces polygoni
Polygonum polycnemoides: Uromyces polygoni-avicularis
Polypogon monspeliensis: Puccinia coronata var. avenae
Polypogon viridis: Puccinia graminis
Populus: Melampsora populnea
Populus alba: Melampsora allii-populina, M. pulcherrima
Populus nigra: Melampsora allii-populina, M. populnea
Populus pyramidalis: Melampsora occidentalis
Populus tremula: Melampsora allii-populina
Potentilla: Frommeella tormentillae, Phragmidium fragariae, P. hendersonii,
P. potentillae
Potentilla argentea: Phragmidium potentillae
Potentilla aucheriana: Phragmidium potentillae
Potentilla crantzii: Phragmidium potentillae
Potentilla erecta: Phragmidium potentillae
Potentilla inclinata: Phragmidium potentillae
Potentilla recta: Phragmidium potentillae
Potentilla reptans: Phragmidium potentillae
Potentilla speciosa: Phragmidium potentillae
Prangos: Puccinia libani, P. libanotidis, P. plicata
Prangos denticulata: Puccinia plicata
Prangos ferulacea: Puccinia libani
Prangos pabularia: Puccinia libani, P. plicata
Prunus: Tranzschelia discolor
Prunus amygdalus: Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae
Prunus armeniaca: Tranzschelia discolor, T. pruni-spinosae
72_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Prunus cerasifera: Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae
Prunus divaricata: Tranzschelia discolor
Prunus domestica: Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae
Prunus persica: Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae
Prunus spinosa: Tranzschelia discolor, T. pruni-spinosae
Pyrola media: Pucciniastrum pyrolae
Pyrus communis: Gymnosporangium fuscum, G. sabinae, G. tremelloides
Pyrus elaeagnifolia: Gymnosporangium sabinae
Pyrus malus: Gymnosporangium tremelloides
Pyrus syriaca: Gymnosporangium clavariiforme
Quercus: Cronartium quercuum
Quercus coccifera: Cronartium quercuum
Ranunculus caucasicus: Puccinia recondita
Ranunculus oxyspermus: Uromyces dactylidis
Ranunculus repens: Puccinia ranunculi
Rhagadiolus angulosus: Puccinia hysterium
Rhagadiolus hedypnois: Puccinia rhagadioli
Rhagadiolus stellatus: Puccinia hysterium
Rhamnus: Puccinia coronata var. avenae
Rhamnus cathartica: Puccinia coronata var. avenae
Rhamnus oleoides: Puccinia mesnieriana
Rhamnus pallasii: Puccinia coronata var. avenae
Rhinanthus angustifolius: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Rhinanthus minor: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Rhynchocorys elephas: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Rosa: Phragmidium mucronatum, P. tuberculatum
Rosa canina: Phragmidium mucronatum
Rosa dumalis: Phragmidium mucronatum, P. tuberculatum
Rosa foetida: Phragmidium kamtschatkae, P. mucronatum
Rosa horrida: Phragmidium mucronatum
Rosa montana: Phragmidium mucronatum
Rosa pimpinellifolia: Phragmidium mucronatum, P. rosae-pimpinellifoliae
Rosa pulverulenta: Phragmidium mucronatum, P. mucronatum
Rosa villosa: Phragmidium mucronatum, P. mucronatum
Rosa sulphurea: Phragmidium bulbosum
Rubia tinctoria: Puccinia rubiae-tataricae
Rubus: Phragmidium acuminatum, P. bulbosum, P. violaceum
Rubus caesius: Kuehneola uredinis, Phragmidium violaceum
Rubus canescens: Kuehneola uredinis, Phragmidium acuminatum, P. rubisaxatilis, P. violaceum
Rubus discolor: Phragmidium violaceum
Rubus fruticosus: Phragmidium violaceum
Rust fungi in Turkey —73
Rubus hirtus: Phragmidium violaceum
Rubus idaeus: Phragmidium rubi-idaei
Rubus sanctus: Arthuriomyces peckianus, Phragmidium bulbosum, P.
violaceum
Rumex: Puccinia acetosae, Puccinia phragmitis, Uromyces rumicis
Rumex acetosa: Puccinia acetosae,
Rumex acetosae: Uromyces acetosae
Rumex acetosella: Puccinia acetosae, P. pachyphloea, Uromyces polygoniavicularis, U. rumicis
Rumex acetoselloides: Uromyces acetosae
Rumex alpinus: Uromyces rumicis
Rumex angustifolius: Uromyces rumicis
Rumex conglomeratus: Uromyces rumicis
Rumex cristatus: Uromyces rumicis
Rumex obtusifolius: Uromyces rumicis
Rumex patientia: Puccinia acetosae, U. rumicis
Rumex pulcher: Uromyces rumicis
Rumex scutatus: Puccinia acetosae, P. pedunculata, Uromyces rumicis
Rumex tmoleus: Puccinia acetosae
Rumex tuberosus: Puccinia acetosae, Uromyces rumicis
Sagina: Puccinia arenariae
Salix: Melampsora epitea var. epitea, M. salicis-albae
Salix alba: Melampsora salicis-albae
Salix babylonica: Melampsora salicis-albae
Salix caprea: Melampsora salicis-albae
Salix cinerea: Melampsora salicis-albae
Salix pseudomedemii: Melampsora salicis-albae
Salix triandra: Melampsora salicis-albae
Salvia: Puccinia nigrescens, P. salviae
Salvia amasiana: Puccinia nigrescens
Salvia cadmica: Puccinia stipae var. stipae
Salvia cryptantha: Puccinia bithynica, P. stipae var. stipae, P. stipina
Salvia euphratica: Puccinia glechomatis, P. stipae var. stipae
Salvia multicaulus: Puccinia nigrescens, P. stipae var. stipae, P. stipina
Salvia rosifolia: Puccinia glechomatis, P. stipina
Salvia verticillata: Puccinia nigrescens
Salvia viridis: Puccinia stipina
Sanguisorba: Phragmidium sanguisorbae
Sanguisorba minor: Phragmidium sanguisorbae
Sanguisorba officinalis: Xenodochus carbonarius
Saponaria: Uromyces gypsophilae
Sarcopoterium spinosum: Phragmidium sanguisorbae, P. sarcopoterii
74_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Satureja: Puccinia menthae
Satureja macrantha: Puccinia menthae
Saxifraga: Puccinia saxifragae
Saxifraga sibirica: Puccinia saxifragae
Scabiosa palaestina: Aecidium scabiosae
Scabiosa rotata: Aecidium scabiosae
Scariola: Puccinia lactucarum
Scariola viminea: Puccinia lactucarum
Scirpus maritimus: Uromyces lineolatus
Scorzonera: Puccinia scorzonerae
Scorzonera cana: Puccinia scorzonerae
Scorzonera cinerea: Puccinia podospermi, P. scorzonerae
Scorzonera eriophora: Puccinia scorzonerae
Scorzonera mollis: Puccinia scorzonerae
Scorzonera tomentosa: Puccinia scorzonerae
Secale cereale: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita
Secale montanum: Puccinia graminis
Sempervivum globiferum: Endophyllum sempervivi
Senecio aquaticus: Coleosporium tussilaginis
Senecio eriospermus: Puccinia glomerata,
Senecio orientalis: Coleosporium tussilaginis, Puccinia glomerata
Senecio vernalis: Puccinia dioicae var. silvatica, P. uralensis
Serratula cerinthifolia: Puccinia heterophyllae, P. schirajewskii, P.
serratulae
Serratula cerinthifolia: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Serratula oligocephala: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Serratula radiata: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Setaria viridis: Puccinia graminis
Silaus carvifolius: Puccinia opopanacis
Silene: Puccinia arenariae, P. behenis, Uromyces behenis, U. silenes
Silene alba: Puccinia behenis, Uromyces behenis, U. verruculosus
Silene arguta: Puccinia behenis
Silene italica: Puccinia arenariae, Uromyces behenis, U. verruculosus,
Aecidium otitis
Silene laxa: Uromyces inaequialtus
Silene marschallii: Uromyces behenis
Silene odontopetala: Puccinia behenis
Silene rhynchocarpa: Puccinia arenariae, Uromyces silenes-ponticae
Silene spergulifolia: Uromyces silenes-ponticae, U. verruculosus
Silene vulgaris: Puccinia arenariae, Uromyces behenis
Silybum marianum: Puccinia mariana
Sisymbrium altissimum: Puccinia trabutii
Rust fungi in Turkey —75
Sisymbrium officinale: Puccinia trabutii
Smilax excelsa: Puccinia smilacis
Smyrnium cordifolium: Puccinia smyrnii
Smyrnium rotundifolium: Puccinia smyrnii
Solidago: Uromyces sommerfeltii
Solidago virgaurea: Coleosporium asterum.
Sophora jaubertii: Uromyces sophorae-flavescentis
Sorbus aria: Gymnosporangium tremelloides
Sorbus aucuparia: Gymnosporangium cornutum, G. tremelloides
Sorbus subfusca: Gymnosporangium juniperi
Sorbus umbellata: Gymnosporangium cornutum
Stachys: Puccinia betonicae, P. hariotii
Stachys annua: Puccinia betonicae, P. stachydis
Stachys iberica: Puccinia betonicae
Stachys citrina: Puccinia betonicae
Stachys cretica: Puccinia betonicae
Stachys grandiflora: Puccinia betonicae
Stachys setifera: Puccinia vossii
Staehelina lobelii: Puccinia phaeopappi
Statice limonium: Uromyces limonii
Statice sinuata: Uromyces limonii
Stipa holosericea: Puccinia stipae var. stipae
Stipa pontica: Puccinia stipae var. stipae
Stipa szowitsiana: Puccinia wolgensis
Stipagrostis plumosa: Puccinia stipina
Suaeda maritima: Uromyces chenopodii
Symphytum: Melampsorella symphyti
Symphytum asperum: Puccinia recondita
Taeniatherum crinitum: Puccinia striiformis
Tanacetum: Puccinia tanaceti
Tanacetum argenteum: Puccinia tanaceti
Tanacetum balsamita: Puccinia absinthii, P. balsamitae
Tanacetum balsamitoides: Puccinia balsamitae
Tanacetum cilicicum: Puccinia balsamitae, P. tanaceti
Tanacetum densum: Puccinia tanaceti
Tanacetum nitens: Puccinia tanaceti
Tanacetum vulgare: Puccinia tanaceti
Taraxacum: Puccinia dioicae var. dioicae, P. hieracii var. hieracii, P.
variabilis
Taraxacum assemani: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Taraxacum bessarabicum: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Taraxacum montanum: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
76_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Taraxacum officinale: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Taraxacum serotinum:
Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Taraxacum syriacum: Puccinia hieracii var. hieracii
Telekia speciosa: Coleosporium telekiae
Teucrium chamaedrys: Puccinia annularis, P. chamaedryos, P. majoricensis
Teucrium divaricatum: Puccinia annularis
Teucrium orientale: Puccinia constricta
Teucrium polium: Puccinia annularis, P. constricta, P. majoricensis
Thalictrum minus: Puccinia recondita
Thesium arvense: Puccinia thesii
Thesium compressum: Puccinia thesii
Thesium macranthum: Puccinia thesii
Thesium procumbens: Puccinia thesii
Thesium stelleroides: Puccinia thesii
Thesium tauricolum: Puccinia thesii
Thlaspi violascens: Puccinia thlaspeos
Thymelaea aucheri: Puccinia salihae
Thymus fallax: Puccinia serpylli, P. stipina
Thymus fedtschenkoi: Puccinia serpylli, P. tendae
Thymus kotschyanus: Puccinia serpylli, P. stipae var. stipina
Thymus transcaucasicus: Puccinia serpylli
Tordylium apulum: Puccinia pimpinellae
Trachomitum venetum: Melampsora apocyni
Tragopogon: Puccinia hysterium
Tragopogon aureus: Puccinia hysterium
Tragopogon latifolius: Puccinia hysterium
Tragopogon longirostris: Puccinia striiformis
Trifolium: Uromyces trifolii
Trifolium alpestre: Uromyces trifolii
Trifolium ambiguum: Uromyces trifolii
Trifolium fragiferum: Uromyces trifolii
Trifolium nigrescens: Uromyces trifolii
Trifolium pannonicum: Uromyces trifolii
Trifolium pratense: Uromyces pisi-sativi, U. striatus, U. trifolii, U. trifoliirepentis var. fallens
Trifolium repens: Uromyces trifolii
Trifolium resupinatum: Uromyces trifolii
Trigonella cancellata: Uromyces trigonellae
Trigonella fischeriana: Uromyces trigonellae
Trigonella foenum-graecum: Uromyces trigonellae
Trigonella monantha: Uromyces trigonellae
Trigonella monspeliaca: Uromyces trigonellae
Rust fungi in Turkey —77
Triticum: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita, P. striiformis
Triticum aestivum: Puccinia graminis, P. hordei
Triticum carthlicum: Puccinia graminis, P. striiformis
Triticum dicoccon: Puccinia graminis
Triticum sativum: Puccinia graminis, P. recondita
Triticum turgidum: Puccinia graminis
Triticum vulgare: Puccinia graminis
Tulipa armena: Puccinia prostii
Tulipa hayati: Puccinia prostii
Tulipa sintenisii: Puccinia liliacearum
Tussilago farfara: Coleosporium tussilaginis, Puccinia poarum
Umbilicus erectus: Puccinia umbilicicola
Urginea maritima: Uromyces muscari
Urtica dioica: Puccinia caricicola
Vaccaria pyramidata: Uromyces gypsophilae
Valeriana: Uromyces valerianae
Valeriana dioscoridis: Uromyces valerianae
Veratrum album: Uromyces veratri
Verbascum: Uromyces thapsi
Veronica armena: Puccinia ardahanensis
Vicia: Uromyces pisi-sativi, U. viciae-fabae
Vicia cracca: Uromyces fischeri-eduardi, U. viciae-fabae, U. viciae-craccae
Vicia faba: Uromyces viciae-fabae
Vicia freyniana: Uromyces fischeri-eduardi
Vicia hybrida: Uromyces viciae-fabae
Vicia narbonensis: Uromyces viciae-fabae
Vicia sativa: Uromyces viciae-fabae
Vicia villosa: Uromyces fischeri-eduardi, U. viciae-fabae
Vigna sinensis: Uromyces vignae
Vinca: Puccinia vincae
Vinca herbacea: Puccinia anatolica
Vinca major: Puccinia vincae
Viola: Puccinia violae
Viola canica: Puccinia violae
Viola kitaibeliana: Puccinia violae
Viola odorata: Puccinia cynodontis, P. violae
Viola sieheana: Puccinia violae
Xanthium spinosum: Puccinia xanthii
Xanthium strumarium: Puccinia helianthi, P. xanthii
Zea mays: Puccinia sorghi
Ziziphora clinopodioides: Puccinia ziziphorae
Zoegea leptaurea: Puccinia buharica
78_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Acknowledgments
We thank Dr. Reinhard Berndt, Dr. Ahmet Asan and Dr. Mehmet Candan for
presubmission expert reviews.
Literature cited
Akan K, Cetin L, Albostan S, Dusunceli F, Mert Z. 2006. Ic Anadoluda gorulen onemli
tahil ve nohut Hastalıklari. Tarla Bitkileri Merkez Arastırma Enstitusu Dergisi 29–
48.
Bahcecioglu Z, Isıloglu M. 1995. Parasitic fungi of Malatya Province (East Anatolia). IV
th. Plant Life İn South And Central Asia symposium, İzmir. I: 414–426.
Bahcecioglu Z, Yildiz B. 1996. Inonu Universitesi herbaryumunda (Malatya) bulunan
vaskuler bitkilerde tespit edilen parazit mikrofunguslar. 13. Ulusal Biyoloji
Kongresi. Botanik Seksiyonu. İstanbul. 595–603.
Bahcecioglu Z. 1998. Contributions to the mycobiota of Turkey–tree wew records of
Puccinia for Turkey. Plant Disease Research 13(2): 215–217.
Bahcecioglu Z. 2001. New records of Pucciniaceae from Turkey. Plant Disease Research
16(1): 17–22.
Bahcecioglu Z, Yıldız B. 2001. Malatya yoresi tarla yabancı otları uzerinde belirlenen
parazit funguslar. C.U. Fen Bilimleri Dergisi 22(1): 3–13.
Bahcecioglu Z, Gjaerum HB. 2003. New and rare rust fungi (Uredinales) from Anatolia
(Turkey). Mycotaxon 85: 165–173.
Bahcecioglu Z, Gjaerum HB. 2004. New and rare rust fungi (Uredinales) from Anatolia
(Turkey)–2. Mycotaxon 90(1): 55–68.
Bahcecioglu Z, Kabaktepe S, Yildiz B. 2005. Three new rust species (Uredinales) from
Turkey. Mycotaxon 93: 327–331.
Bahcecioglu Z, Yildiz B. 2005. A study on the microfungi of Sivas Province. Turkish J.
Botany 29: 23–44.
Bahcecioglu Z, Kabaktepe S, Yildiz B. 2006. Microfungi isolated from plants in
Kahramanmaras Province. Turkey. Turkish J Botany 30: 419–434.
Bahcecioglu Z, Berndt R, Kabaktepe S. 2009. Puccinia ardahanensis sp nov., a new rust
fungus from Turkey. Sydowia 61(2): 209–213.
Bremer H, Ismen H, Karel G, Ozkan M. 1947. Beiträge zur kenntnis der parasitischen pilze
der Turkei. I. Revue de la Faculte des Sciences de I Universite d İstanbul, Seri B.
12(2): 307–334.
Bremer H, Karel G, Bıyıkoglu K, Goksel N, Petrak, F. 1952. Beiträge zur kenntnis der
parasitischen pilze der Turkei V. Revue de la Faculte des Sciences de I Universite d
İstanbul, Seri B. 17(2): 161–181.
Cummins GB, Hiratsuka Y. 2003. Illustrated genera of rust fungi, 3rd edn. The American
Phytopathological Society, Minnesota.
Davis PH. 1965–85. Flora of Turkey and East Aegean Island. Vols 1–9. Edinburgh
University Press, Edinburgh.
Davis PH, Mill RR, Tan K. (eds). 1988. Flora of Turkey and the East Aegean Islands, Vol.
10, (supplement). Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh.
Demirci E, Zengin H, Eken C, Tamer AU. 1997. Erzurum ilinde yabancı otlarda saptanan
parazit funguslar. Turkiye II. Herboloji Kongresi Tebligleri. İzmir.
Dervis S, Linley D, Mikdat D, Amy R. 2010. Gall production on hawthorns caused by
Gymnosporangium spp. in Hatay province, Turkey. Phytoparasitica 38(4): 391–400.
Dinc N, Karaca İ. 1975. Researches on pear rust disease (Gymnosporangium fuscum DC.)
in Elazıg and Malatya. J. Turkish Phytopathology 4: 263–273.
Rust fungi in Turkey —79
Erdogdu M, Huseyin E, Suludere Z. 2010. Description of the rusts from Kemaliye
(Erzincan, Turkey). Phytoparasitica 38: 81–93. DOI 10.1007/s12600–009–0073–0
Gobelez M. 1962. La mycoflore de Turquie 1. Mycopathologia Applicata 19(4): 296–314.
Gurcan A. 1976. Bazı sus bitkileri ve golge agaclarının fungal hastalıkları uzerinde
arastırmalar. Ankara Universitesi Basımevi. Ankara.
Guven K, Tamer AU. 1993. Some parasitic fungi determined in plants living in Eskisehir.
Journal of Science Ege University Series B. 15(2): 25–31.
Henderson DM. 1957. Uredinales from Asia minor. Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburg. 22:
195–200.
Henderson DM. 1959. Uredinales from S.W. Asia. Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburg. 23:
71–83.
Henderson DM. 1961. Uredinales from S.W. Asia II. Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburg. 23:
503–506.
Henderson DM. 1964. Uredinales from S.W. Asia III. Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburg. 25:
197–277.
Huseyin E, Selcuk F. 2000a. New records of microfungi genera for Turkey. Plants of
Balkan Penisula: Into the Next Milennium. Volume I: 245–248.
Huseyin E, Selcuk F. 2000b. New records of microfungi genera for Turkey. Plants of
Balkan Penisula: Into the Next Milennium. Volume I: 337–342.
Huseyinov E, Selcuk F. 2001. Contribution to study of mycoflora of Turkey. II.
ascomycetous and basidiomycetous mirofungi of forest trees and shrubs in the
Black Sea Coast (Rize Province). Mikologia i Fitopatologia. Nauka. St. Petersburg,
Russia. 35(5): 13–15.
Huseyin E, Kirbag S. 2003. A new Puccinia on endemic Phryna. Pak. J. Botany 35(1):
477–478.
Huseyin E. 2004. Cumminsiella mirabilissima on Mahonia aquifolium in Turkey.
Mycotaxon 90: 125–127.
Huseyin E. 2004. Kuehneola uredinis (Uredinales) on species of Rubus in Turkey.
Mycotaxon 90: 149–151.
Huseyin E, Selcuk F. 2004. Observations on the genera Cerotelium, Melampsoridium and
Pileolaria (Uredinales) in Turkey. Pak. J. Botany 36(1): 203–207.
Huseyin E, Selcuk F, Karafan M. 2004. Occurrence of Gymnoconıa peckiana In Turkey.
Pak. J. Botany 36(4): 897–899.
Huseyin E, Karahan M. 2005. Rust Fungus Puccınıa smilacıs on Smilax excelsa in
Anatolia. Pak. J. Botany 37(4): 1009–1013.
Kabaktepe S, Bahcecioglu Z. 2005. Seven rust species recorded as new to Turkey.
Mycotaxon 91: 393–397.
Kabaktepe S, Bahcecioglu Z. 2006. Microfungi identified from the Flora of Ordu Province
in Turkey. Turk J Botany 30: 251-265.
Kabaktepe S. 2010. Kars ve Ardahan Yoresi vaskuler bitkiler uzerinde tespit edilen
mikrofunguslar. Inonu Universitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitusu. Phd Thesis. 316 pp.
Malatya.
Karaboz İ, Oner M. 1982. Parasitic fungi from province of Manisa. Mycopathologia 79:
129–131.
Karel G. 1958. A preliminary list of plant disease in Turkey. Ayyıldız Matbaası Ankara.
Kavak H. 2004. First record of leaf rust caused by Puccinia hordei in natural population of
Hordeum vulgare subsp. spontaneum in Turkey. Plant Pathology 53: 258.
Kavak H. 2004. Melampsora euphorbiae a new rust disease detected on Euphorbia rigida
in Turkey. Plant Pathology 53: 810.
80_ Bahçecioğlu & Kabaktepe
Kavak H. 2006. First report of Puccinia malvacearum on Althea rosea in Turkey. Journal
of Plant Pathology 88: 225.
Kirbag S, Civelek S, Huseyinov E. 2001. A new Puccinia on Centaurea from Turkey.
Mikologia i Fitopatologia. Nauka. St. Petersburg, 35(6): 20–21.
Kirbag S. 2004. New records of microfungi from Turkey. Pak. J. Botany 36(2): 445–448.
Kirbag S, Aime MC, Kursat M. 2011. A new Puccinia on Thymelaea from Turkey.
Mycotaxon115: 501–504. http://dx.doi.org/10.5248/115.501
Kirk PM, Cannon PF, Minter DW, Stalpers JA. 2008. Ainsworth & Bisby’s dictionary of
the fungi. 10th edition. Wallingford, CAB International.
Logway K. 1964. Belgrad ormanından mikolojik notlar. Istanbul Universitesi Orman
Fakultesi Dergisi, Seri B. 14: 128–135.
Magnus P. 1899. J. Bornmüller. Iter Persico-turcicum 1892/93. Fungi, Pars II. Verh. Zool.
Bot. Ges. Wien 49: 87-103.
Onan E, Saydam C. 1995. Pathogenic fungi of West Anatolia–Turkiye. VI Plant Life of
Soutwest Asia Symposium, Bornova, İzmir Turkey.
Oran YK. 1972. Turkiye de kultur arpasında ilk defa tespit edilen bir pas turu Uromyces
iranensis Vienn.–Bourg. Bitki Koruma Bulteni. 12: 77–82.
Oner M, Dizbay M, Ekmekci S. 1974. An investigation of somo leaf rust, smuts, powdery
mildews and leaf spots occuring of the natural flora of Southern Egean Region.
Bitki Dergisi 1: 426–431.
Oner M, Ekmekci S. 1974. Contribution to the parasitic fungi occuring on the natural flora
of Nothern Part of Turkey. Bitki Dergisi 1(1–5): 232–237.
Parlak Y, Gucin F. 1993. The determination of mushroom and plant parasitic fungi around
Cildir lake in Turkey. Fırat Univ. Jour.of Science and Engineering 5(2): 89–92.
Pekel OF, Azaz DA. 2003. Akdag (Olur–Erzurum) florasında belırlenen parazitik
funguslar, Erzincan Egitim Fakultesi Dergisi 5(2): 75–81.
Sagir A, Ulukis I. l982. Diyarbakır ilinde sogan pası (Puccinia porri (Sow.) Winter)’nin
zararı ve etmenin uredospor cimlenmesi uzerinde bir calisma. Bitki Koruma Bulteni
22: 99–l06.
Selik M. 1972. Turkiye de yerli ve yabanci turlerle yapilan agaclandirmalarda gorulen
hastalıklar. Orman Fak. Dergisi İstanbul. 22(2): 73–79.
Selik M. 1973. Turkiye odunsu bitkileri, ozellikle orman agaclarında hastalık amili ve odun
tahrip eden mantarlar. İstanbul Universitesi Orman Fakultesi Yayınları, İstanbul.
Sert HB, Sumbul H, Isilogu M. 2004a. A new host and two new genera for the fungal flora
of Turkey. Australasıan Plant Pathology 33(2): 323–324.
Sert HB, Sumbul H, Isilogu M. 2004b. Phytopathogenic Fungi new for Southern Anatolia,
Turkey. Phytoparasitica 32(4): 402–408.
Sert HB, Sumbul H. 2005. First report of Melampsoridium hiratsukanum infecting alder
(Alnus orientalis var. orientalis) in Turkey, Plant Pathology 54: 241.
Sert HB. 2009. Additions to rust and smut fungi of Turkey. Phytoparasitica 37: 189–192.
Soylu S, Soylu EM, Kurt S. 2004. First report of leaf rust on plum (Prunus cerasifera) by
Tranzschelia pruni–spinosa var. discolor in the eastern Mediterranean region of
Turkey. Plant Pathology, 53(2): 257. DOI: 10.1111/j.0032–0862.2004.00976.
Tamer AU, Oner M. 1978a. Turkiye mikroflorası icin yeni pas turleri. Turk Doga Botanik
dergisi 2: 227–228.
Tamer AU, Oner M. 1978b. Turkiye mikroflorası icin yeni pas turleri, Turk Doga Botanik
dergisi 2: 251–254.
Tamer AU, Oner M. 1978. The parasitic fungi of Aydın Province. Mycopathologia 64(2):
87–90.
Rust fungi in Turkey —81
Tamer AU, Gucin F, Altan Y. 1987. Malatya Puturge Yoresi bitkilerinde belirlenen bazı
parazit funguslar. 8. Ulusal Biyoloji Kongresi Botanik bildirileri cilt 2: 202–217.
Tamer AU, Altan Y, Gucin F. 1989. Gulveren koyu (Erzurum Senkaya) florasında
belirlenen bazı parazit funguslar. Anadolu Univ. Fen– Edeb Fak. Dergisi 1(2): 45–
55.
Tamer AU, Altan Y, Gucin F. 1990a. Elazıg Hazar dagi bitkilerinde belirlenen parazit
funguslar 10. Ulusal Biyoloji Kongresi Botanik Bildirileri Erzurum. cilt 2: 173–181.
Tamer AU, Altan Y. Gucin F. 1990b. Dogu Anadolu florasında belirlenen bazı parazit
funguslar. Turk Doga Botanik Dergisi 14: 83–86.
Tamer AU, Gucin F, Altan Y. 1992. Fırat Universitesi kampusunde belirlenen parazit
funguslar. Fırat Univ. 10. Ulsal Biyoloji Kongresi Botanik Seksiyonu cilt 2: 285–
292.
Tamer AU, Altan Y. 1995. Hizan (Bitlis) Yoresinde belirlenen pas ve surmeler. VII.
Turkiye Fitopatoloji Kongresi, 26–29 Eylul Adana, Bildiriler Kitapcıgı. 233–235.
Tamer AU, Altan Y. 1995. The parasitic fungi occuring on some endemic plants in Turkiye
and their damaging effects. VI Plant Life of Soutwest Asia Symposium, Bornova,
İzmir Turkey.
Tamer AU, AltanY, Ugurlu E. 1997. Dogu Anadolu (Van, Bitlis, Erzurum, Kars, Ardahan)
bitkilerinde belirlenen bazi parazit funguslar. XII. Ulusal Biyoloji Kongresi
Bildirileri, İstanbul.
Tunali B. Yildirim A, Aime MC, Hernández JR, Berner D. 2004. First report of the rust
fungus Coleosporium tussilaginis on Tussilago farfara in Turkey. Plant Disease 89:
1131.
Tunali B. Yildirim A, Aime MC, Hernández JR. 2006. First report of rust disease caused by
Uromyces galegae on Galega officinalis in Turkey, Plant Disease 90(4): 525
DOI:10.1094/PD–90–0525B.
Ucar F, Oner M. 1977. İzmir ili dahilindeki cesitli bitkilerde gorulen parazit funguslar
uzerinde taksonomik bir arastirma. Ege Univ. Fen Fak Dergisi 1(3): 221–239.
Ucar F, Oner M.: 1989. Turkiye mikrofungus florası icin yeni turler. Doga Tu. J. Biol.
13(1): 47–53.
Vural M. 1976. Turkiye’de yerli ve kulturleri yapilan kavaklarda yapraklara ariz olan
mantarlar. Yenilik Basımevi, İstanbul.
View publication stats