See discussions, stats, and author profiles for this publication at: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/235224861
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy with a
thesaurus of synonyms
Book · January 2003
CITATIONS
READS
61
268
2 authors:
Pier Luigi Nimis
Martellos Stefano
281 PUBLICATIONS 3,644 CITATIONS
52 PUBLICATIONS 567 CITATIONS
Università degli Studi di Trieste
SEE PROFILE
Università degli Studi di Trieste
SEE PROFILE
All content following this page was uploaded by Pier Luigi Nimis on 14 January 2017.
The user has requested enhancement of the downloaded file.
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
4
PIER LUIGI NIMIS
STEFANO MARTELLOS
A SECOND CHECKLIST
OF THE LICHENS OF ITALY
with a thesaurus of synonyms
MONOGRAFIE - 4
Names have the same value on the marketplace of botany as coins have in public
affairs, which are daily accepted as certain values by others, without metallurgical
examination.
Linnaeus, Critica Botanica, 1736 p. 204
O.P.T.I.M.A. Commission for Lichens, Publication Nr. 5
MUSEO REGIONALE DI SCIENZE NATURALI
SAINT-PIERRE – VALLE D’AOSTA
Aosta 2003
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
5
Acknowledgments
The number of colleagues who have collaborated to this book in various ways is too
long to acknowledge all of them. A special thank goes to J. Hafellner (Graz), who carefully
checked a first version of the Thesaurus, and to M.R.D. Seaward (Bradford), who kindly
English-edited the introduction. We are also grateful to G.Incerti (Trieste) for technical
assistence, and to M. Tretiach (Trieste) for critical remarks. The publication of this book
was financed by M.I.U.R. funds to the senior author.
6
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
ABSTRACT
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms.
This book aims at filling the gap betwen the first modern catalogue of Italian lichens,
published by Nimis in 1993, and its second edition, which is planned for 2006. It contains
15.053 infrageneric epithets subdivided into two distinct, but related lists: 1) The first one is
an updated, non-annotated checklist of the lichens reported from Italy up to 31 December
2002. To facilitate comparisons with the previous catalogue, the list also includes several
non-lichenised taxa traditionally treated by lichenologists. No mention is made of other
non-lichenised fungi that often occur in lichen checklists. 2345 infrageneric taxa are
mentioned, 2244 of which are lichenised. The list also includes an appendix with 108 “nonaccepted” poorly-known taxa and some dubious records. 2) The second list is a Thesaurus
of synonyms, mainly concerning Italian lichens, but also extended to neighbouring areas,
especially E and S Europe, and N Africa, which includes 12.600 infrageneric epithets. It is
published here not only as an aid to compilers of regional or national checklists, but
especially because - once available in the internet and incorporated into information
systems - it could be of some help in facilitating connections among distributed databases
with different nomenclatural standards.
RIASSUNTO
Un secondo catalogo dei licheni d’Italia, con un Thesaurus di sinonimi.
Questo libro intende colmare la lacuna tra il primo moderno catalogo dei licheni d’Italia,
pubblicato da Nimis nel 1993, e la sua seconda edizione, prevista per il 2006. Contiene
15.053 epiteti infragenerici, suddivisi in due liste, distinte ma collegate: 1) Una lista
aggiornata di tutti i funghi lichenizzati noti per l’Italia sino al 31 Dicembre 2002. Per
facilitare il paragone con il catalogo precedente, essa include alcuni taxa non-lichenizzati
tradizionalmente trattati dai lichenologi. Non vengono inclusi altri funghi lichenicoli,
spesso citati nei cataloghi di licheni. Il totale è di 2.345 taxa infragenerici, di cui 2.244 sono
lichenizzati. La lista include anche un appendice di 108 taxa poco noti, o di segnalazioni
dubbie. 2) Un Thesaurus di sinonimi, prevalentemente centrato sui licheni d’Italia, ma
esteso anche ad altre parti d’Europa e della regione Mediterranea, che include 12.600 epiteti
infragenerici. Esso viene pubblicato come strumento di lavoro per la compilazione di
cataloghi nazionali o locali, e soprattutto perchè, una volta incorporato in un sistema
informatizzato, potrebbe rendere più semplice la connessione tra banche dati con diversi
standard nomenclaturali.
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
7
BIOGRAFIE
Pier Luigi Nimis - Nato ad Udine nel 1953, si laurea in Scienze Naturali presso
l’Università di Trieste nel 1977, sotto la guida di S. Pignatti. Negli anni successivi si
specializza in ecologia numerica con L. Orloci alla University of W Ontario (Canada) ed in
lichenologia all' Università di Graz (Austria), sotto la guida di J. Poelt. Ricercatore di
Botanica presso la Facoltà di Scienze dell’Università di Trieste dal 1981 al 1986, diviene
professore Ordinario di Botanica nel 1986. Negli anni successivi assume la Presidenza del
Corso di laurea in Scienze Biologiche (1991-1996), e la Direzione del Dipartimento di
Biologia dell’Università di Trieste (dal 1996 al 2002). La sua attività scientifica,
concretatasi in più di 200 pubblicazioni, è centrata sui seguenti temi principali: 1) Ecologia:
biomonitoraggio dell'inquinamento, radioecologia. 2) Fitogeografia quantitativa dell'
Emisfero Nord, 3) Lichenologia, dalla sistematica alla floristica, a studi ecologici e
vegetazionali. Membro degli editorial boards di numerose riviste nazionali ed
internazionali, il Prof. Nimis è stato responsabile scientifico di progetti nazionali cofinanziati dal Ministero dell’ Università ininterrottamente a partire dal 1991. Presidente
della Società Lichenologica Italiana (1987-1991), Segretario della "Lichen Commission"
dell' OPTIMA (dal 1993), Membro dell' Executive Council della International Association
for Lichenology (dal 1992) ed Editor-in-Chief della International Lichenological Newsletter
(1997-2000). Membro dell'Executive Council della International Mycological Association
(dal 1998 al 2002) e del Comitato Internazionale di Nomenclatura Botanica (dal 1999).
Presidente della International Association for Lichenology dal 2000. Medaglia OPTIMA
(1995) per il miglior lavoro sulla flora Mediterranea pubblicato nel 1993 (la monografia sui
Licheni d'Italia).
Stefano Martellos Nato a Romans d’Isonzo (GO) nel 1969, si laurea in Scienze Biologiche
presso l’Università degli Studi di Trieste con una tesi dal titolo “Una banca dati sui licheni
d’Italia”, sotto la guida di P.L. Nimis. Dopo la laurea risulta vincitore di tre borse di studio
bandite dal Dipartimento di Biologia dell’Università di Trieste. Attualmente segue il corso
di Dottorato di Ricerca in “Metodologie di biomonitoraggio dell’alterazione ambientale”
presso lo stesso Dipartimento, dove svolge attività di ricerca su aspetti ecologici, floristici e
tassonomici dei licheni. Si occupa della gestione di diverse banche dati sugli organismi
vegetali, in particolare licheni, nell’ambito di un progetto di ricerca nazionale finanziato dal
Ministero dell’Università. E’ webmaster del sito della Società Lichenologica Italiana.
8
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Introduction
This work is published ten years after the first catalogue of the lichens of Italy (Nimis,
1993). This has been an exciting decade for the numerous young Italian lichenologists, a
period which saw substantial progress in the lichenological exploration of the country.
Meanwhile, progress in lichen taxonomy worldwide has been so intense - and the
nomenclatural opinions of the senior author have changed so drastically - as to render
outdated much information contained in the previous catalogue of Nimis (1993). A new
annotated catalogue is expected in 2006. The present book aims at filling this time-gap.
Although mainly addressed to Italian lichenologists, it could also be useful for compilers of
checklists in the Mediterranean area, and to the many proto-lichenologists in Europe and
neighbouring countries who - after having spent much time in learning a precious name have discovered that it is no longer the “correct” one.
The present book will never win the Nobel Prize for literature, let alone that for science.
It looks like a dry telephone directory, with 15.053 epitethets subdivided into two distinct
but related lists:
1)
The first is an updated, unannotated list of all lichenised fungi reported from
Italy up to 31 December 2002. To facilitate comparisons with Nimis (1993), it
also includes several non-lichenised taxa traditionally treated by lichenologists,
for a total of 2345 infrageneric taxa, 2244 of which are lichenised. No mention is
made of other non-lichenised fungi that often occur in lichen checklists.
Compared with the catalogue of Nimis (1993), the present checklist includes
several new taxa, and - especially - many new names. More detailed information
on novelties with respect to Nimis (1993) will be available on-line through
ITALIC (http://dbiodbs.univ.trieste.it), which will be updated in 2003, i.e. at the
same time of the appearance of the present book.
2)
The second is a Thesaurus of synonyms, mainly concerning Italian lichens,
but also extended to neighbouring areas, especially E and S Europe, and N
Africa. The Thesaurus includes 12.600 infrageneric epithets. It is published here
as an aid not only to compilers of regional or national checklists, but also to
teachers, students, curators of herbaria, legislators, amateurs, etc. Once available
on the internet and incorporated into information systems, it could be of some
help in facilitating connections among distributed databases which follow
different nomenclatural standards.
The “Era of Checklists”
Since the Rio Conference, the term “Biodiversity” has become politically important for
biological research worldwide. At present, many classical taxonomists can still pursue their
work thanks to a term which - at least as it is currently used - is difficult to define
“operationally” (for an explanation of this term, see later).
With the help of computer aids, many lichenologists worldwide have started to evaluate
critically the huge body of knowledge which has accumulated over at least two centuries of
research. A search of the term “checklist” (titles+keywords) with the on-line database of
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
9
lichenological literature by Culberson et al. (2002), gives the following figures: 26 papers
between 1971 and 1980, 65 between 1981 and 1990, and 116 between 1991 and 2000. A
trend which is set to continue. Paradoxically, in a future history of lichenology the period
starting from the 1990s - that of molecular systematics - will perhaps be called “The Era of
Checklists”.
Modern checklists are stepsons of the re-birth of Lichenology after the Second World
War. It might be difficult for modern young lichenologists to figure out the state of their
discipline only fifty years ago. With the exception of a lichenological fortress in
Scandinavia, only a few scattered lichenologists were active, and lichenological knowledge
of the European flora was far from the present state of completion. One of the historically
most fundamental works published in the second half of the 20th century on European
lichens was the “Bestimmungsschlussel” by Poelt (1969), followed by its two
Ergänzungshefte” (Poelt & Vĕzda 1977, 1981). In France, similar work was undertaken by
G.Clauzade and his young pupil Cl.Roux, with the assistance of Prof. P.Ozenda (Ozenda &
Clauzade, 1970); this culminated in the “Determinlibro” (Clauzade & Roux 1985), a further
important and useful tool for European lichenologists. Noble offsprings of these works are
some modern classics, such as the excellent floras of Baden-Württenberg by Wirth (1987,
1995), that of the British Isles (Purvis et al. 1992), and the Nordic Lichen Flora which was
started in 1999 (Ahti et al. 1999). The lichen floras of Australia (Anon. 1992, Orchard &
Grgurinovich 1994, McCarthy 2001), New Zealand (Galloway, 1985), Antarctica (Øvstedal
& Smith 2001), and even that of such a “difficult” region as the Sonoran area (Nash et al.
2002), also have their roots in the post-War re-birth of lichenology.
The first significant rumblings that announced the deluge of checklists which started in
the 1990s were the checklists of Hale & Culberson (1970) and Egan (1987) for the US and
Canada, and that of Scandinavia by Santesson (1984). Before 1993, important checklists
were also published for other parts of the world, e.g. former Yugoslavia (Kušan 1953), C
America (Imshaug 1956), Tasmania (Wetmore 1963), the Indian subcontinent (Awasthi
1965), Australia (Weber & Wetmore 1972), Denmark (Alstrup & Søchting 1989), Sardinia
(Nimis & Poelt 1987), and Madeira (Hafellner 1992).
In 1993, three important works appeared: the new checklist of Scandinavia by
Santesson (1993), that of the British Isles by Purvis et al. (1993), and that of Italy by Nimis
(1993). In Europe and neighbouring areas, these were rapidly followed by the checklists of
Slovakia (Pišut et al. 1993, 1996), Poland (Faltynowicz 1993), Ireland (Seaward 1994),
Germany (Wirth 1994, Scholz 2000), Mediterranean Turkey (John 1996), Tunisia
(Seaward, 1996), Israel (Galun & Mukhtar 1996, Kondratyuk et al. 1996), Morocco (Egea
1996), the Russian Arctic (Andreev et al. 1996), Ukraine (Kondratyuk et al. 1996, 1998),
Finland (Vitikainen et al. 1997), the Svalbard Archipelago (Elvebakk & Hertel 1997),
Cyprus (Litterski & Mayrhofer 1998), The Czech Republic (Vĕzda & Liska 1999), Estonia
(Randlane & Saag 1999), Lithuania (Motiejunaite 1999), The Netherlands (Aptroot et al.
1999), Greenland (Alstrup et al. 2000), Belgium and Luxembourg (Diederich & Sérusiaux
2000), Slovenia (Suppan et al. 2000), the Iberian Peninsula (Llimona & Hladun 2001),
Austria (Hafellner & Türk 2001), and Switzerland (Clerc 2003, in press). Some national
checklists were complemented by more detailed catalogues at a regional or provincial level.
Examples are the checklists for the Valencian Community (Atienza & Segarra 1999),
Galicia (Carballal et al. 1995, Alvarez 1997), the Toledo and the Zamora Provinces
(Vasquez & Burgaz 1996, Terron-Alfonso et al. 2000) in Spain, those of Schleswig-
10
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Holstein (Jacobsen 1992), Niedersachsen (Hauck 1996), and Brandenburg (Otte & Raetzel
1998) in Germany, those of Calabria (Puntillo 1996) and Val d'Aosta (Piervittori &
Isocrono 1999) in Italy, and those of Yorkshire (Seaward 1994) and Wales (Woods &
Orange 1999) in the United Kingdom, just to mention a few of them.
Several checklists from the Mediterranean area were compiled in the framework of a
project of the Commission for Lichens of OPTIMA, the Organization for the PhytoTaxonomical Investigation of the Mediterranean Area (Italy, Calabria, Iberian Peninsula,
Slovenia, Cyprus, Crete, Mediterranean Turkey, Ukraine, Israel, Tunisia, and Morocco).
This was also one of the first attempts at merging individual lichen checklist into a network
of databases searchable on-line (Grube & Nimis 1997). A similar, new project on a
worldwide scale was started in 2001 by T.Feuerer (http://www.biologie.unihamburg.de/checklists/world_l.htm).
The trend toward synthesis was not limited to Europe. Important checklists were
published for British Columbia (Noble et al. 1987), Ohio (Flenniken & Showman 1990),
Australia (McCarthy 1991, Filson 1996), New Zealand (Galloway 1992, Malcolm &
Galloway 1997), Colorado (Weber & Witmann 1992), the Cape Verde Islands (Mies 1993),
Tasmania (Kantvilas 1994), Sokotra (Mies 1994), N America (Esslinger & Egan 1995),
Macaronesia (Hafellner 1995, 1999), the Venezuelan Andes (Marcano et al. 1996), Chile
(Galloway & Quilhot 1998), Alaska (Geiser et al. 1998), the region of Chiapas in Mexico
(Sipman & Wolf 1998), Argentina (Calvelo & Liberatore 2002), etc.
Checklists summarise in a more or less critical way the hitherto known information on
the biological diversity in a given area. They may differ greatly in scope and content: in
some cases they appear as simple lists of names, in others they provide detailed literature
records for all listed taxa. They may be annotated or not. Checklists will differ according to
the degree of exploration of the area they cover. For well-explored areas they often
represent the basis for a real flora. For poorly explored areas they summarise the current
state of knowledge, but cannot pretend to be exhaustive. In both cases they provide a solid
baseline for future updates. The best criterion for a checklist to have accomplished its task
as a facility to the scientific community is the speed of its becoming outdated.
One could imagine that the degree of taxonomic knowledge parallels that of floristic
exploration, i.e. that in well-studied areas most of the infrageneric taxa are likely to be welldelimited taxonomically. On the contrary, it is just in areas explored with more continuity
that we often find the highest number of names referring to very poorly-known taxa in need
of revision. Authors have different policies on how to treat such names in a checklist: a)
they are simply ignored, b) they are synonymised with better known taxa without
examination of the type material, c) they are placed in a special appendix of "poorly known
taxa", d) they are included into the checklist. As a result, the total number of taxa accepted
in a checklist does not always reflect the real species diversity of that area. Incidentally,
further taxonomic research will often reduce rather than increase the number of accepted
taxa, as it has happened with the flora of Antarctica (Castello & Nimis 1995, 1997). Indeed,
the discovery of a new synonym may be more important than the description of a new
species.
Checklists have different scopes and contents, and they should always be judged while
considering the situation of floristic and taxonomic research that they reflect. They are a
valuable tool for retrieving and accessing the enormous amount of information which has
accumulated during centuries of biological research. They offer an indispensable basis for
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
11
specimen revision, for the critical re-appraisal of poorly-known taxa, and for the further
exploration of under-investigated areas. They may and should be catalysts for new, more
intensive investigations.
Checklists are also expected to be a means of achieving nomenclatural stability. In this
respect, however, all of them have failed, and will certainly continue to fail (see next
Chapter).
Nomina si nescis perit et cognitio rerum
This arid book mainly deals with Names. The use of Names makes Humans a special case
in the Animal Kingdom. Names are phonetic invariants which carry bits of information on
fragments of the World that we experience as distinct from one another (Wittgenstein
1921). Names originate from more or less explicit classification processes, the concept of
“similarity” being basic in every name we use and in every classification our brain
performs (e.g. Sneath & Sokal 1973). Names must remain stable. Humans could not speak
about the World if the names attached to its fragments were to change every day.
Biological nomenclature - little more than two centuries old - is still firmly rooted in the
“Myth of the Binomial”: any biological object we recognise as distinct must be endowed
with at least two related epithets: that of the “genus”, and that of the “species”. The Myth of
the Binomial, however, has failed badly in making biological names stable. The list of
synonyms contained in the present book is a modest, but hopefully convincing, proof. Why
are biological Names so unstable? Who is the name-Killer? This clearly is the “genus”
concept, which, ambiguously, is both a part of the phylogenetic hierarchy and an integral
part of the biological name. Genera are like viruses, they act as carriers of dangerous
phylogenetic implications that eventually will kill the names (Nimis 1998, 2001, Lumbsch
2002). At an educated guess, ca. 20% of the binomials accepted in this book have changed
with respect to the catalogue of Nimis (1993), mainly because of generic modifications.
In Latin, the term genus refers to sex (“genitals”), birth (“gene, genotype”), descendance
(“gentry”), and family (“genealogy”). Italians still call their parents “genitori”. In Roman
times, it was relatively easy to assess the genus of somebody: genus ducere ab aliquo
(Virgilius, “to descend from somebody”), genus inde trahunt (Ovidius, “they are born from
the same stock” - of animals), although there were also cases - as it happens today - of
genera falsa (Cicero, “false descendancy”). Indeed, it is easier to assess the descendancy of
five brothers, or five cows, than that of five lichens.
The term “monophyletic” is another important actor in the current nomenclatural
theater. It derives from Greek, and hence it is logically clearer and more comprehensive
than its Latin cousin. Its roots are: µονοσ = just one, and ϕυλον = generation, tribe, race.
A single thread of descendancies should be traced for stating that a given group of
organisms is “monophyletic”, i.e. they must have common ancestors. However, all of us
have many ancestors. How far back in history do we have to go to prove that some of us are
“monophyletic”? The senior author of this book and his brother - being born from Carlo
and Matilde - are monophyletic. Some years ago, in Buenos Aires, they met the great
grandson of their grandfather’s brother, who emigrated to Argentina at the beginning of the
previous century. The name “Nimis” - that of the fathers - was found in the telephone
directory, while the six mothers involved in the production of the three cousins could not be
traced so easily. Three “monophyletic” organisms met in Buenos Aires. However, as they
12
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
all descend from Adam and Eve, they are also “monophyletic” with Sophia Loren. The
scale of “monophyletism” has neither an upper nor a lower limit, and - hence - it does not
enjoy an “operational” definition.
The term "operational" is well known in science, but apparently is not very popular
among lichenologists. Its coiner was a Nobel Prize winner for Physics, Percy William
Bridgman (1882-1961). In his famous "The Logic of Modern Physics", Bridgman (1927)
introduced what he called "operational definition of concepts". The following text, which
takes as an example the concept of "length", is a classic citation in several scientific
disciplines, from physics to biology: "To find the length of an object, we have to perform
certain physical operations. The concept of length is therefore fixed when the operations by
which length is measured are fixed: that is, the concept of length involves as much as and
nothing more than the set of operations by which length is determined. In general, we mean
by any concept nothing more than a set of operations: the concept is synonymous with a
corresponding set of operations...We must demand that the set of operations equivalent to
any concept be an unique set, for otherwise there are possibilities of ambiguity in practical
applications that we cannot admit" (Bridgman 1927). In their classical "Numerical
Taxonomy", a forefather of modern cladistics, Sneath & Sokal (1973) started from the same
premise in their historically important effort to disentangle biological taxonomy from oldinherited swamps. The question was: what is the unique set of operations that we perform
to define a taxon?
We have now operational means - especially molecular means - to assess degrees of
kinship among organisms, but we have no operational rules to clearly decide at what degree
of kinship a “genus” stops, and a “family” begins. Taxonomical ranks - especially when
related to nomenclature - try to compress into one dimension an extremely complex and
reticulated pattern of biological descendancies. Efforts to make them more "scientifically
correct", e.g. by cladistics or molecular systematics, are like fig-leaves covering operational
nakedness. As genera are an integral part of the binomial, biological nomenclature still
depends on phylogenetic hypotheses (Nimis 1998, 2001). Hypotheses are by definition
unstable, they change following the stream of new knowledge. Thus, biological Names do
rest on unstable ground. In our opinion nomenclatural stability - under the current rules can be reached only in the ideal situation in which all genera were perfectly
“monophlyetic”, i.e. monospecific (Nimis 2001). This is why, albeit reluctantly, many
“modern”, narrowly defined “genera” were accepted in the present checklist if there is
evidence that they include more or less “monophyletic” groups of species.
Many modern authors - including those of the present book - accept Vulpicida as a
genus distinct from Cetraria, in spite of molecular evidence (Lumbsch 2002). Vulpicida are
yellow, Cetraria are brown: the two generic names are useful for memorizing different
biological objects. Most of the splits of the old genus Parmelia are also accepted here
(Allantoparmelia, Canoparmelia, Flavoparmelia, Hypotrachyna, Melanelia, Neofuscelia,
Parmelia s.str., Parmotrema, Pleurosticta, Punctelia, Xanthoparmelia). As a matter of fact,
there were too many “Parmelias” on Earth; the new genera can be easily distinguished by
the abstute observer, they probably are “monophyletic”, and their names are useful for
memorizing different biological objects.
However, we also accept the splits of a small genus, Catapyrenium s.lat., such as
Anthracothecium,
Catapyrenium
s.str.,
Clavascidium,
Heteroplacidium,
Involucropyrenium, Neocatapyrenium and Placidium, even if the differences among them
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
13
are not ideal for memorizing different biological objects. Still worse, we are not consistent
in placing into one and the same genus two very different organisms, like Lecanora muralis
(= Protoparmeliopsis muralis according to Hafellner & Türk, 2001) and Lecanora
rupicola. The same applies to the huge genus Caloplaca, which includes e.g. C. alociza, C.
aurantia, C. carphinea, C. demissa, C. erythrocarpa, C. flavorubescens, and C. lactea.
Envious of the fate accorded to Cetraria, Parmelia and Catapyrenium, most of the
Caloplaca eagerly await the changing of their old-fashioned names into Blastenia,
Gasparrinia, Leproplaca, Pyrenodesmia, Xanthocarpia, Xanthoriella, etc... In comparison
with the fate accorded to the former, maintaining them in Caloplaca is like putting together
elephants and rats.
Compared with the nomenclatural earthquakes and the Babylonian confusion created by
generic changes, instability as a result of the poor operational definition of “species” is
relatively small.
The Latin term species has primarily to do with something we can look at. It derives
from the verb spectare (to observe, e.g. speculum = mirror, or the terms “spectator”,
“spectacle”, “inspector”, etc.), and hence with “appearance”, “form”, and “resemblance”. It
was also used for terms such as “idea” (veram specie capere: Livius), “fantasy” (vanae
species: Horatius), “ghost” (nocturnae species: Livius), and “illusion” (in speciem: Caesar),
which perhaps better reflect the current use of this term.
Despite the presence of numerous species concepts (e.g. Baum & Donoghue 1995,
Mayden 1997), there is a consensus on the “existence” of species (Baum 1998, Lumbsch
2002). The "biological species concept" (see e.g. Mayr 1942, 1963), which considers as a
species a population of organisms which can potentially exchange genetic information, is
one which approaches an operational definition. Originally developed by zoologists, mainly
by ornithologists, it was rapidly and readly accepted because it it was the only species
concept that fitted into the “Synthetic Theory of Evolution”, which - in those times - was
mainly based upon population genetics. However, its application in the case of plants, and
especially of fungi, soon proved to be not so easy as in the case of birds.
How many “new” lichen species were described in the last 50 years based on
reproductive separation among populations? Most lichenologists are still describing and
delimiting species on the basis of widely different mixtures of morpho-chemical,
distributional and ecological characters. Under these premises, the acceptance or rejection
of several “species” - as in the case of the present book - becomes a matter of more or less
educated guesses, many of which could prove to be wrong if we only would have clear
operational criteria to prove that they are wrong. Molecular data, while being of
considerable help, just provide us with further characters for further educated guesses.
The number of “species” is at the base of most estimates of biodiversity, and the fact
that the concept of “species” rests on operational quicksands is, of course, not readily
acknowledged by biologists. In this book, as in all current lichen floras and checklists,
“species” are delimited according to vague criteria, the most important of which are the
opinions of the last author who produced a monograph of a certain group, plus our personal
feelings on the “validity” of a given infrageneric taxon.
Many taxonomists still naively stick to concepts inherited from peasants and shepherds,
concepts which deal with breeding stocks and familiar relationships. Nomenclatural
instability is becoming a nightmare for name-users, such as curators of collections and
databases, teachers, students, legislators, and interested amateurs. In our opinion, sooner or
14
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
later the “Myth of the Binomial” will be placed in the book of fairy tales (Nimis 2001):
nomenclature should be separated from phylogeny, names should be separated from
hypotheses (Cantino et al. 1997, Cantino 1998, 2000, Lumbsch 2002). According to some
colleagues, three or four generations of biologists will pass before this will happen.
Optimistically, we hope that one generation will be enough.
Lichens on-line: ITALIC
The text file of the catalogue of Italian lichens by Nimis (1993) - thanks to the help of
the junior author of the present book - was rapidly transformed into a database (ITALIC),
searchable on-line since October 2000 (Nimis 2000). A second, updated version was
published on-line in 2001 (Nimis & Martellos 2002). The next version of ITALIC will
appear in February 2003 (http://dbiodbs.univ.trieste.it).
ITALIC is being developed as an organiser of several databases and archives dealing
with the lichens of Italy. Its core remains in a strongly modified and updated version of the
original catalogue of 1993, with the addition of complex links to herbaria, regional
checklists, an iconographic archive, an archive of predictive distributional maps, and a
recently created morphological database and automatic generator of identification keys
working on an original software written by the junior author of this book.
ITALIC was designed as an open-ended endeavour, subject to continuous improvement
and updating following the stream of new taxonomical, ecological and biogeographic
information. Its main aims are to facilitate the retrieval of information on the lichenised
fungi of Italy, and to enable biologists worldwide to explore lichen diversity in an area
bordering several biomes, from the summits of the Alps to the arid areas of the
Mediterranean, from the temperate biome which occupies most of the country to the humid
subtropical enclaves which can still be found in its southern part.
Lichens are wide-ranging organisms; many taxa present in Italy also occur in most other
European countries, and several of them extend their distribution to the whole holarctic
region, sometimes even to the southern hemisphere. Thus, the information contained in
ITALIC should be useful outside the narrow borders of Italy.
The present book is based on the 3rd version of ITALIC, which will appear on the
internet in 2003. One could legitimately wonder why information is published here in
paper-form when at the same time it is being made freely available in the internet. The main
reasons are:
a) The authors realised that for practical purposes they often prefer to use the
printed rather than the electronic version of their catalogue.
b) When information is being continuously updated on-line, it is often
impossible for users to properly cite the source. It is not only a matter of
continuously changing URLs: that information can disappear, or it can be
completely different, on the following day. Hence, there are no means to
check whether inconsistencies or mistakes in on-line citations are due to the
person who referred to a certain source, or to the source itself. The on-line
publication policy adopted for ITALIC is that of leaving the information
“frozen” for relatively long periods of time (until now, ca. 1.5 years). At every
updating of the on-line version, a paper-printed copy is deposited in the
library of the Department of Biology of the University of Trieste, together
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
c)
15
with a CD-Rom. In this way, present, and especially future, users will have a
mean for correctly citing the source of information retrieved from the internet.
On-line databases are by definition ephemeral. An economic crisis, or a
change of policy in a Department could prevent the purchase of new servers,
or the payment of a webmaster, which could cause the disappearance of an online database in a matter of a few hours. This has repeatedly happened in the
past. Many databases stored on punched cards or huge magnetic tapes can
only be decoded in a few museum-like centers, and several of them are lost
forever. Old-fashioned, dusty punched cards and magnetic tapes were often
thrown away by people who did not understand the treasures which they
concealed. Paper-printed information, while being much more bulky and less
efficient, still enjoys a longer and safer life-span.
REGION
a) Nimis 1993
Venezia Giulia (VG)
Friuli (Frl)
Veneto (Ven)
Trent.-A.Ad. (TAA)
Lombardia (Lomb)
Piemonte (Piem)
Val d’Aosta (VA)
Liguria (Lig)
Emilia-Rom. (Emil)
Toscana (Tosc)
Marche (Marc)
Umbria (Umbr)
Lazio (Laz)
Abruzzi (Abr)
Molise (Mol)
Sardegna (Sar)
Campania (Camp)
Puglia (Pugl)
Basilicata (Bas)
Calabria (Cal)
Sicilia (Si)
N Italy
C Italy
S Italy
ITALY
431
638
900
1272
1055
898
503
790
562
921
187
47
557
335
0
1002
501
383
216
629
726
1857
1338
1061
2145
b) ITALIC 2003 c) Abs. increase
1993-2003
459
28
912
274
1012
112
1301
29
1095
40
1125
227
688
185
977
187
654
92
1005
84
501
314
502
455
650
93
268
603
354
354
1110
108
667
166
570
187
468
252
900
271
846
120
1937
80
1510
172
1262
201
2345
200
d) % increase
1993-2003
6.5
42.9
12.4
2.3
3.8
25.3
36.8
23.7
16.4
9.1
167.9
968.1
16.7
80.0
10.8
33.1
48.8
116.7
43.1
16.5
4.3
12.8
18.9
9.3
Tab.1 - a) number of infrageneric taxa accepted in the catalogue by Nimis (1993), b)
number accepted in the present checklist, and in the 2003 version of ITALIC, c) number of
new taxa found from 1993 to 2003, and, d) percent increase in the decade 1993-2003 (see
also Fig.1).
16
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
The checklist
The catalogue of Italian lichens by Nimis (1993) included 2145 infrageneric taxa. The
present checklist, which follows the same criteria for the inclusion of taxa, lists 2345
accepted infrageneric taxa, 2244 of which are lichenised. The checklist is not annotated; it
is just a list of names, without references, and without a breakdown into administrative
regions, similar to that of Germany by Wirth (1994). The total number of species for each
region (Fig. 1), however, is anticipated here in the form of a table, updated to 31 December
2002:
Fig.
1
–
Administrative
subdivisions of Italy (abbreviations
as in Tab. 1), and increase in the
lichenological exploration of the
country between 1993 and 2003.
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
17
In ten years, despite the synonymization of at least 40 taxa accepted by Nimis (1993),
200 new taxa were added to Italy (an increase of almost 10%), and several regions especially the least known ones - have consistently increased their known lichen floras.
Most of the additions derive from 377 papers, published since 1993, which contain lichen
reports from Italy. Several new species were discovered during some important field forays.
Especially relevant are those carried out by Nimis & Tretiach in 1999 and 2000 in Eastern
Peninsular Italy, and in 2001 by Nimis & Tretiach (2003) in SW Italy, and that by
P.L.Nimis, Josef Hafellner and Mauro Tretiach in the Western Alps in 2000 and 2001
(unpublished). The regional checklists of Calabria (Puntillo 1996) and Val D’Aosta
(Piervittori & Isocrono 1999) also contributed many new records for the respective regions.
Other regional checklists are in an advanced state of preparation, e.g. those of Toscana
(Benesperi, in prep.), Liguria (Brunialti & Giordani, in prep.), and Piemonte (Isocrono, in
prep.); these preliminary data, hovever, are not included here.
The lichenological exploration of the country is far from complete. The eastern part of
the peninsula and several regions of southern and central Italy still await more thorough
research. Despite these shortcomings, Italy now appears as one of the lichenologically best
known areas in the world, and one of the few where meaningful statistical analyses based
on national and regional floras can be undertaken.
A checklist is mainly a list of “accepted” infrageneric taxa. In an introduction to a
checklist one would therefore expect some information on the main criteria adopted by the
authors to “accept” or “reject” a given taxon. This, however, is not an easy task. Some
problems related to the genus and species ranks have already been mentioned. In the
following, we shall deal with three further problems: a) that of “poorly known” infrageneric
taxa, b) that of infraspecific taxa, c) that of dubious records.
a) Poorly known taxa - There is wealth of infrageneric taxa which are known only
from the type collection, and occasionally from a few more or less trustworthy additional
records. These names are important, as they could refer to “good” taxa, and could have
priority over currently accepted names. Should they be listed as an integral part of the
“biodiversity pool” of a country? A checklist is normally addressed to two kinds of people,
who have different needs and interests: Taxonomists on the one hand, and Name Users on
the other. Most of the former would be glad to see all of these names in a checklist.
Narrow-ranging endemics, however, are extremely rare in the world of lichens. Many
names attached to a lichen known only from the type locality are likely to either enlarge the
list of synonyms, or - alas! - to become the “correct” name for another lichen. The game of
counting the number of “species” known from a given area is popular among both
Taxonomists and Name Users. Is for example the lichen diversity of Italy larger or smaller
than that of Austria? The answer depends on the criteria adopted by the authors of the
respective catalogues. If we had accepted as “valid” all “species” known only from type
material, Italy will probably win the game: the present checklist would increase at least by
10%. There are dozens of Verrucaria species described by Servít from a couple of valleys
in coastal Liguria (see Nimis 1993: pp. 751-757). Nobody knows what these names really
mean. Some of them could well prove to be “good species”. However, should they all be
listed here as “accepted taxa”? We follow Nimis (1993) in throwing all of them into the
Inferno-Thesaurus of synonyms, as “Verrucaria sp.”. With a small effort, any Taxonomist
will still be able to keep track of them.
18
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
b) Infraspecific taxa - Modern lichenologists, in general, do not like infraspecific
taxa. The reason is clear: as there is already a problem in defining a “species”, no
agreement exists on how to define a “subspecies” or a “variety”. There are, however, some
exceptions; for example, Clauzade & Roux (1985) recognised several infraspecific taxa
within critical groups, such as Acarospora. This genus was outstandingly monographed by
Magnusson (1929) at world level. Several subsequent authors, hovever, suspected that
Magnusson had often adopted too narrow a species concept, and that several species he
described could just be environmentally induced morphs of other species. Clauzade & Roux
(1985) could not examine the type material of all of the taxa described by Magnusson, and
therefore arranged several of them as subspecies or varieties of better known taxa.
Sometimes, indeed, it may be useful to recognise a taxon at subspecific or varietal rank, just
to avoid a hasty synonymization which could prove to be wrong in the light of further data.
In the present checklist, infraspecific taxa are adopted to designate some problems requiring
further research. The rank of “forma” is more readily accepted, but it is hardly used.
“Formas” are merely environmentally induced variants of a “species”. By definition, they
belong to a Thesaurus of synonyms, but in the present book only a few of the formas have
been included, especially in some genera, such as Cladonia, in which such names were
largely used in the past.
c) Dubious records - Not all of the literature records were accepted for the
compilation of the checklist. All records were critically evaluated, and when there was
evidence that a given record could be wrong, this was not accepted; for example, there are
some records of Micarea assimilata from the Italian Alps. However, according to Coppins
(1983, and in litt.) this species is known with certainty only from N Europe; specimens
purported to be “Lecidea assimilata” from the Alps and other Central European mountains
proved to belong to other species of Micarea. Therefore, the records from the Italian Alps
were considered as dubious, and Micarea assimilata is not included into the checklist.
Notes on the rejection of records will be provided in the 2003 version of ITALIC
(http://dbiodbs.univ.trieste.it).
The Thesaurus
Work on the Thesaurus - the second part of this book - started in 1991, with the preparation
of the first checklist of Italian lichens by Nimis (1993). In that book, ca. 7800 epithets were
cited, including accepted names, synonyms and dubious taxa. By the end of 1999, the list of
synonyms was transferred into the first version of ITALIC (Nimis 2000), and in the
following years it was corrected and increased, while the nomenclature of accepted taxa
was updated. The present Thesaurus includes 12.600 infrageneric epithets. Its compilation
required the consultation of a huge body of literature, from the classical catalogues of
Zahlbruckner (1921-1940) and Lamb (1963) to taxonomic monographs and articles, and to
all relevant checklists mentioned in the reference section of this book. Important lists of
synonyms, such as that the CABI Bioscience and CBS Database of Fungal Names (Kirk &
al. 2003). the list by Coppins (2002), for the British Isles, or that by Vĕzda & Liska (1999)
for the Czech Republic, were also critically evaluated. The term “critically” implies that
every single name was written after thought, that it was written by hand, and that - with all
its faults - the Thesaurus is not an automatic, computer-based compilation of data stolen
from different sources, as unfortunately is becoming the fashion today.
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
19
Originally, the Thesaurus contained only the synonyms of taxa known from Italy. In the
last year before its publication, several synonyms were added, concerning lichens known
from other parts of Europe, N Africa, Turkey and the near East; for these areas, however,
the Thesaurus is not as accurate as for Italy.
The Thesaurus can be useful and dangerous at the same time. It can be useful as a
working tool for compilers of regional or national checklists, teachers, students, curators of
herbaria, amateurs, etc. It could be also useful because it can be invoked in all computerised
procedures requiring a name, such as for enabling connections with other databases
(herbaria, regional checklists) and archives (iconography, distributional maps). Information
from several herbaria is now available on-line, but with widely different nomenclatural
standards. Some curators try to fight against windmills in continuously updating
nomenclature, others prefer to database only the original name found on the herbarium
envelope. Using the Thesaurus, ITALIC permits one to ask for "Pannaria sampaiana",
addressing to "Fuscopannaria sampaiana”, including a link to another Database, that of the
TSB Herbarium, where nomenclature was not always updated. Thus, one can still retrieve with the same query - the TSB samples filed under "Pannaria sampaiana" and those filed
under “Fuscopannaria sampaiana”. In doing this, we had in mind the "potential taxon"
concept proposed by Berendsohn (1995).
The Thesaurus can be dangerous when used acritically. It has several drawbacks, which
should be kept in mind by users:
1) It does not report the sources of the taxonomical (heteronomous) synonymizations.
These range from taxonomic monographs by an author who is often the only person in
the world who has an overview on a given group of species (e.g. O.Breuss for
Catapyrenium s.lat.), to more or less accidental findings in checklists and articles of
variable quality. Information on the sources, which is fundamental for the astute user,
is in the hand of the authors for ca. 70% of the heteronomous synonyms, but its
publication in paper-form would have exceeded the possible size of this book. If time
and energy permit, this information will be provided in a future new edition of the
Thesaurus, probably one published on-line.
2) The Thesaurus is certainly full of mistakes, ranging from hasty synonymizations of
poorly known taxa to wrongly cited authors. From previous experience, we are certain
that the family of lichenologists worldwide will help by constructive criticism.
3) The Thesaurus allows one to trace names with the same basyonym (homologous, or
nomenclatural synonyms) easily. It may be useful - albeit rather dangerous - to trace
“well-established” heteromous synonyms, but it will not work in the case of different
“species concepts”. Two contrasting examples: 1) Sorediate morphs of Dirina do occur
side by side with sexually reproducing forms throughout the Mediterranean coasts:
they are mostly treated at infraspecific rank (Tehler, 1983). However, in several parts
of Central Europe, even far from the sea, a sorediate Dirina is often found, which
morphologically differs only slightly from the coastal populations. Several outstanding
Central European lichenologists do not agree with the synonymization of this lichen
with “Dirina massiliensis f. sorediata”, preferring instead to call it “Dirina
stenhammari”. This is a typical case where molecular studies could provide the right
answer. In the present checklist, both taxa are accepted. 2) The senior author, not
convinced of the fact that Acarospora glaucocarpa and Acarospora cervina deserve to
be treated as two different species, had the intention to consider the latter to be a
20
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
synonym of the former. This, however, would have implied the impossibility of
retrieving separately the records of the two species, if the Thesaurus were to be
invoked by automatic procedures, e.g. if it were used to obtain a consistent
nomenclature when automatically merging checklists with different nomenclatural
standards. For this reason, the two “species” were kept separate. In other cases,
however, some closely related taxa were synonymized (e.g. Parmelina quercina and P.
carporrhizans), which could prove to be a mistake in the light of further studies.
To summarise, whenever a given name is "accepted" in this book, this does not
necessarily mean that this is the "correct" name for that lichen. The Thesaurus will be of
some help for those who do not have any idea of what a given epithet means, but users
could rightly disagree with it on several synonymisations.
Lists of synonyms are important for “global” projects, aimed at compiling worldwide
catalogues of organisms. Such lists, however, must be utilised prudently, just as a working
tool, and special attention is needed in case they are automatically invoked in computerised
procedures.
Layout
Author’s abbreviations follow Brummitt & Powell (1992), including the absence of a space
between the initial of an Author’s name and its surname, e.g. “A.Massal.” instead of
“A._Massal.”.
In the Checklist, taxa are arranged alphabetically by genus and species. In the
Thesaurus, the alphabetic order is adopted for infrageneric epiteths, followed by authors'
abbreviations, and (in brackets) by genus and species. “=” leads to the “accepted” name.
When the latter is cited in the checklist, it is not followed by authors' names, nor by
information on its being lichenised or not.
The main abbreviations are:
[...] Square brackets include information which should be best omitted when citing a name.
In most cases this refers to expressions such as “in” and “ex” (see later).
auct. (auctorum = of authors). In the sense of most authors, but not of that which validly
described the taxon (see also under sensu). The nomenclatural type (e.g. the specimen
which was used by an author to describe a taxon) could prove to belong to a taxon
which is different from that which was designated by most authors under that name; for
example, the basynoym “caeruleonigricans”, based on Lichen caeruleonigricans
Lightf., was used until recently to designate one of the most common species of Toninia
in Europe, which is now called Toninia sedifolia. Timdal (1991) discovered that the
lectotype of Lichen caeruleonigricans Lightf. is Fuscopannaria praetermissa. Thus,
Toninia caeruleonigricans auct. [non (Lightf.) Th.Fr.] is a synonym of Toninia
sedifolia, while Toninia caeruleonigricans (Lightf.) Th.Fr. [non auct.] is - formally - a
synonym of Fuscopannaria praetermissa. In this case, Thorne Fries, the author of the
combination into Toninia, should be also considered as an “auct.”: when he combined
Lichen sedifolius into Toninia, he had in mind Toninia sedifolia, and not Fuscopannaria
praetermissa (see also later: nomen sed non planta). The expression “auct.” is the
nightmare of databasers, because it renders the unambiguous connection between a
basyonym and its nomenclatural synonyms impossible. This expression, however, is of
some use, since it is not always possible to specify what every author meant with a
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
21
given name. Sometimes “auct.” can be made slightly less ambiguous (see next two
voices, and sensu).
auct.europ. (auctorum europaeum= of European authors). In the sense of most European
authors. In this case, extra-European authors are excluded. For example, in the past the
name Ramalina arabum was often used by European authors to designate a lichen
which Krog (1994) proved to belong to a different species, Ramalina implexa. The true
R. arabum does not occur in Europe. Thus, Ramalina arabum auct.eur. is a synonym of
Ramalina implexa, while the name Ramalina arabum (Ach.) G.Mey. & Flot. designates
a different species.
auct.ital. (auctorum italicorum = of Italian authors). In the sense of most Italian authors.
As far as possible, expressions such as “ital.” “brit.” “gall.” (Italian, British, French...)
try to reduce the intrinsic ambiguity of the expression “auct.”; for example, most Italian
authors of the XIX century used the epithet Parmelia (or Imbricaria) olivacea to
designate the lichen which is here called Melanelia glabra. The basyonym olivacea
refers instead to a boreal lichen, presently called Melanelia olivacea. Thus, the name
“Parmelia olivacea auct.ital.” is a synonym of Melanelia glabra, while “Parmelia
olivacea” in the sense of Finnish authors is most probably the correct nomenclatural
synonym of Melanelia olivacea. Between Italy and Finland, however, the expression
“olivacea auct.” might have different meanings. Incidentally, there is a single record of
“Melanelia olivacea” from the Italian Alps, confirmed by the Finnish lichenologist
Teuvo Ahti (1966), an author who naturally does not belong to the “auct.ital.”
comb.inval. (combinatio invalida = invalid combination). The name was not changed to a
different genus according to the rules of nomenclature, hence the combination is invalid.
Several outstanding taxonomists tend to disregard some rules of the Code of
Nomenclature (Greuter et al. 2000), an attitude which has produced some strange
results. One of the rules of the Code says that to make a valid new combination, the
author(s) must specify the page of the original publication in which the basyonym was
first mentioned and the taxon validly described. A minor detail perhaps, but when this is
not followed, the combination is invalid; for example, Clauzade & Roux (1985) made
several invalid combinations because they forgot to cite “The Page”. Hafellner & Türk
(2001) in their checklist of Austrian lichens, thought that they could solve these
problems by correctly making the combination in their book, and by attributing it to the
authors who had made the invalid one. Thus, in Hafellner & Türk (2001) we find
“Clauzadea chondrodes (A.Massal.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux comb.nov.”. Unfortunately,
the Code (Greuter et al. 2000) also states that “A new combination …must be attributed
to the author or authors to whom it was ascribed when, in the publication in which it
appears, it is explicitly stated that they contributed in some way to that publication”
(Art. 46.2). As in Hafellner & Türk (2001) no written statement can be found that
Clauzade & Cl.Roux contributed to that publication, the correct citation is Clauzadea
chondrodes (A.Massal.) Hafellner & Türk, to the uttermost regret - vidi - of Josef
Hafellner and Roman Türk.
ex (ex = from). As the expression “in”, “ex” is often a source of confusion. It means that an
author had described (or made a new combination of) a taxon, wrongly attributing it to
another author. “Wrongly” means that this happened against the nomenclatural rules.
The “real” author of the name is not that coming before “ex”, but that which is
mentioned after it; for example: Cyphelium arenarium (presently called Microcalicium
22
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
arenarium) was described by Massalongo (1856) with the following note “leg. et detexit
Hampe” (it was collected and discovered by Hampe); the envelope of the type material,
preserved in the herbarium Massalongo, bears the name “Cyphelium arenarium
Hampe”. Massalongo received the “new species” from Hampe, and rightly wanted to
attribute its discovery to him. However, Hampe never produced a valid description.
Thus, the “real” author is Massalongo, and the taxon can be cited as Cyphelium
arenarium Hampe ex A.Massal., or, better, as Cyphelium arenarium A.Massal. The
suffix “ex” is also used for the citation of an author who published the name before the
starting point of the group concerned. The Code (Greuter et al. 2000) states: “for groups
with a starting point later than 1753, when a pre-starting point name was changed in
rank or taxonomic position by the first author who validly published it, the name of the
pre-starting point author may be added in parentheses, followed by "ex". This - as any
law - might be difficult to understand. It just means that “ex” is better omitted when
citing a name. The real author is that coming after “ex”.
F = non-lichenised fungus. This means that the taxon concerned is not lichenised. In this
book no distinction is made between lichenicolous and saprophytic fungi.
in (in = in). This means that the taxon was described (or that the combination was made) by
Author X in a paper by Author Y. The “in” expression may be useful for taxonomists to
trace the souce of a given name, but it does not need to be cited as an integral part of the
name. When the description or the combination are recent - or othewise poorly known it makes sense to use the “in” expression for helping people to find the source of the
name. In most cases, however, “ex” and what comes before, and "in" and what follows,
should be omitted when citing a name. The widespread use of “ex” and “in” by
lichenologists should not be endorsed. Otherwise we could get names like: “Licheniella
absurda (Tizius, Caj. & Sempr. ex Pinco & Pall. in Fulano & Meng.) Whoev. ex Jem. in
Tom, Dick & Harr.”, instead of “L. absurda (Pinco & Pall.) Jem.”
nom.illegit. (nomen illegittimum = illegitimate name). A name that has been formally
rejected and is no longer available for use. There are several reasons why a name could
be illegitimate. The most common one is the existence of an earlier identical, valid
name; for example, the name Lecidea elegantior Grummann (a synonym of Trapelia
corticola) is illegitimate, because it post-dates “Lecidea elegantior H.Magn. (presently
Amygdalaria elegantior (H.Magn.) Hertel & Brodo).
nom.nov. (nomen novum = new name). This expression refers to the case in which a new
name is coined to replace one which cannot be used because it is illegitimate. Often, the
new name is dedicated to the author who coined the illegitimate name; for example, the
name Lecidea lyngeana Zahlbr. is a “nom.nov.” replacing Lecidea subauriculata Lynge,
which is illegitimate.
nom.nud. (nomen nudum = naked name). This is a special case of invalid names, i.e. when
the original name was not accompanied by a description. In the past, several nomina
nuda were widely adopted by lichenologists. The Code is very liberal as far as the
definition of “description” means. For example, the generic name “Placynthiellla
Elenkin” was considered as a nomen nudum by some modern lichenologists (e.g. Nimis
& Poelt 1987), as it was accompanied by a very vague “description”. However,
according to the Code, the mere mention of “thallus white” (also if the thallus were
black!) constitutes a valid description.
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
23
nomen sed non planta (the name, but not the plant). This means that the author of a new
combination made it in a formally correct way, but had a different taxon in mind. In this
book, this expression is used - regrettably - very seldom, although it is an important one.
It should have been adopted in all the numerous cases like that of Toninia
caeruleonigricans (see also under auct.). Formally, the name Toninia caeruleonigricans
(Lightf.) Th.Fr. is a synonym of Fuscopannaria praetermissa. However, Thorne Fries,
when he made the new combination into Toninia, clearly had in mind what we now call
Toninia sedifolia. Thus, “Toninia caeruleonigricans (Lightf.) Th.Fr. nomen sed not
planta” is a synonym of Fuscopannaria praetermissa, while “Toninia
caeruleonigricans sensu Th.Fr.” is a synonym of Toninia sedifolia. It should be added
that the name T. coeruleonigricans was used by almost all authors to designate T.
sedifolia. An automatic incorporation of this epithet in a database, as a formal synonym
of a Fuscopannaria, could obviously be a source of bad mistakes.
p.p. (pro parte = in part). This expression, that subsumes a wide array of very different
cases, is often used together with the term "auct.", and generally increases the ambiguity
of the latter. It means that in the past several authors used the same name for different
taxa. An example: the name “Caloplaca (or Blastenia) arenaria”, based on Lichen
arenarius Pers., was used by different Italian authors to designate three different
species: C. erythrocarpa, C. teicholyta, and the true C. arenaria. Thus, “C. arenaria
auct.ital. p.p.” is a “synonym” of both C. teicholyta and C. erythrocarpa, while C.
arenaria (Pers.) Müll.Arg. is a different species. It could be added that “Blastenia
arenaria (Pers.) A.Massal.” is - formally - a synonym of Caloplaca arenaria, but that
Massalongo, when making the new combination, had C. erythrocarpa in mind. Thus: a)
“Blastenia arenaria (Pers.) A.Massal. [nomen sed non planta]” is a nomenclatural
synonym of C. arenaria, b) “Blastenia arenaria sensu A.Massal. et auct.ital.p.p.” is a
“synonym” of Caloplaca erythrocarpa, c) “Blastenia arenaria auct.ital.p.p. [non sensu
A.Massal.]” is a “synonym” of C.teicholyta. The example clearly shows that the
automatic incorporation of a list of synonyms into a database is problematic.
s.str. (sensu stricto = in the strict sense of the name). This expression is used when the
synonymy refers to the nomenclatural type of a polymorphic taxon in which several
other infrageneric taxa were described. It has been used rather rarely in this Thesaurus
(see also “s.lat.”).
s.lat. (sensu lato = in the broad sense of the name). This expression is used when the
synonymy refers to a polymorphic taxon in which several other infrageneric taxa were
described, and when it impossible to assign it to any of them; for example, Massalongo
described several taxa which refer to the lichen which is called here “Caloplaca
velana”, an extremely polymorphic, certainly heterogeneous “species”, which still needs
revision, and in which several infraspecific taxa are also accepted by modern authors
(e.g. Clauzade & Roux 1985). However, pending a revision of the entire group, the
names derived from the taxa described by Massalongo (e.g. Callopisma aurantiacum v.
diffractum, v. leucotis, v. schaererianum, Callopisma ochroleucum v. placidium,
Callopisma dalmaticum, etc.) must be considered as synonyms of “Caloplaca velana
s.lat.”.
sensu X (in the sense of author X). This means that author X used a given name in a way
that does not correspond to the nomenclatural type of the taxon concerned. Examples of
24
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
this case were given before (see auct. and pro parte). The expression “auct.” actually
means “sensu auct.”
sp. (species = species). Any species within a genus. We have used this expression when
there is sufficient evidence that a name refers to a species within a a given genus, while
there is no information on what that species could be; for example, it is clear from the
description that Lecanora subfusca v. baeomycioides A.Massal. is actually a Lecanora,
but - pending the examination of the type - it is impossible to say whether this is a
synonym of an already accepted taxon within the genus.
? = This expression is used when a synonymy is probable, but not certain. It is also adopted
when we have no idea of what a given name could refer to (e.g. in the case of very
poorly known taxa).
26
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
CHECKLIST
Absconditella annexa (Arnold) Vĕzda
Acarospora anomala H.Magn.
Acarospora badiofusca (Nyl.) Th.Fr. ssp.
badiofusca
Acarospora badiofusca ssp. badiorubra Clauzade
& Cl.Roux
Acarospora bullata Anzi
Acarospora chrysocardia Poelt & M.Steiner
Acarospora cervina A.Massal.
Acarospora cinerascens J.Steiner
Acarospora epithallina H.Magn.
Acarospora freyi H.Magn.
Acarospora fuscata (Schrad.) Th.Fr.
Acarospora gallica H.Magn.
Acarospora glaucocarpa (Ach.) Körb.
Acarospora heppii (Nägeli) Körb.
Acarospora heufleriana Körb.
Acarospora hilaris (Nyl.) Hue
Acarospora hospitans H.Magn.
Acarospora imbricatula H.Magn.
Acarospora impressula Th.Fr.
Acarospora insolata H.Magn.
Acarospora laqueata Stizenb.
Acarospora lavicola J.Steiner
Acarospora macrospora (Hepp) Bagl.
Acarospora marcii H.Magn.
Acarospora microcarpa (Nyl.) Wedd.
Acarospora modenensis H.Magn.
Acarospora murorum A.Massal.
Acarospora nitrophila H.Magn.
Acarospora nodulosa (Dufour) Hue v. nodulosa
Acarospora nodulosa v. reagens (Zahlbr.)
Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Acarospora oligospora (Nyl.) Arnold
Acarospora peliscypha Th.Fr.
Acarospora placodiiformis H.Magn.
Acarospora pseudofuscata Sipman
Acarospora scabra (Pers.) Th.Fr.
Acarospora schleicheri (Ach.) A.Massal.
Acarospora scotica Hue
Acarospora sinopica (Wahlenb.) Körb.
Acarospora smaragdula (Wahlenb.) A.Massal.
ssp. smaragdula
Acarospora smaragdula ssp. lesdainii (A.L.Sm.)
Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Acarospora sphaerospora H.Magn.
Acarospora subrufula (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Acarospora sulphurata (Arnold) Arnold v.
sulphurata
Acarospora sulphurata v. rubescens Buschardt
Acarospora tominiana H.Magn.
Acarospora tongletii (Hue) H.Olivier
Acarospora umbilicata Bagl.
Acarospora veronensis A.Massal.
Acarospora versicolor Bagl. & Carestia
Acrocordia cavata (Ach.) R.C.Harris
Acrocordia conoidea (Fr.) Körb.
Acrocordia gemmata (Ach.) A.Massal.
Acrocordia macrospora A.Massal.
Acrocordia salweyi (Nyl.) A.L.Sm.
Adelolecia kolaensis (Nyl.) Hertel & Rambold
Adelolecia pilati (Hepp) Hertel & Hafellner
Adelolecia rhododendrina (Nyl.) Printzen
Agonimia allobata (Stizenb.) P.James
Agonimia globulifera Brand & Diederich
Agonimia octospora Coppins & P.James
Agonimia opuntiella (Poelt & Buschardt) Vĕzda
Agonimia tristicula (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Ainioa mooreana (Carroll) Lumbsch & I.Schmitt
Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl.
Alectoria ochroleuca (Hoffm.) A.Massal.
Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach.
Allantoparmelia alpicola (Th.Fr.) Essl.
Allocetraria madreporiformis (Ach.) Kärnefelt &
Thell
Allocetraria oakesiana (Tuck.) Randlane & Thell
Amandinea lecideina (H.Mayrhofer & Poelt)
Scheid. & H.Mayrhofer
Amandinea punctata (Hoffm.) Coppins & Scheid.
Amygdalaria panaeola (Ach.) Hertel & Brodo
Amylora cervinocuprea (Arnold) Rambold
Anaptychia bryorum Poelt
Anaptychia ciliaris (L.) Körb.
Anaptychia crinalis (Schleich.) Vĕzda
Anaptychia runcinata (With.) J.R.Laundon
Anema decipiens (A.Massal.) Forssell
Anema moedligense Zahlbr.
Anema nummularium (Durieu & Mont.) Nyl.
Anema prodigulum (Nyl.) Henssen
Anema suffruticosum P.Moreno & Egea
Anisomeridium biforme (Borrer) R.C.Harris
Anisomeridium polypori (Ellis & Everh.)
M.E.Barr
Anthracocarpon virescens (Zahlbr.) Breuss
Anzina carneonivea (Anzi) Scheid. v.
carneonivea
Aphanopsis coenosa (Ach.) Coppins & P.James
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Arctoparmelia centrifuga (L.) Hale
Arctoparmelia incurva (Pers.) Hale
Arthonia albopulverea Nyl.
Arthonia anombrophila Coppins & P.James
Arthonia apatetica (A.Massal.) Th.Fr.
Arthonia arthonioides (Ach.) A.L.Sm.
Arthonia beccariana (Bagl.) Stizenb.
Arthonia byssacea (Weigel) Almq.
Arthonia caesia (Flot.) Arnold
Arthonia caesiella Nyl.
Arthonia calabrella Puntillo
Arthonia calcicola Nyl.
Arthonia cinereopruinosa Schaer.
Arthonia cinnabarina (DC.) Wallr.
Arthonia clemens (Tul.) Th.Fr./F
Arthonia cretacea Zahlbr.
Arthonia cytisi A.Massal.
Arthonia didyma Körb.
Arthonia diploiciae Catalayud & Diederich/F
Arthonia dispersa (Schrad.) Nyl.
Arthonia elegans (Ach.) Almq.
Arthonia endlicheri (Garov.) Oksner
Arthonia epiphyscia Nyl./F
Arthonia excipienda (Nyl.) Leight./F
Arthonia fuliginosa (Turner & Borrer) Flot.
Arthonia galactites (DC.) Dufour
Arthonia glaucella Nyl.
Arthonia glaucomaria (Nyl.) Nyl./F
Arthonia granosa de Lesd.
Arthonia ilicina Taylor
Arthonia intexta Almq./F
Arthonia lapidicola (Taylor) Branth & Rostr.
Arthonia lepidophila (Anzi) Clauzade, Diederich
& Cl.Roux/F
Arthonia leucopellaea (Ach.) Almq.
Arthonia mediella Nyl.
Arthonia medusula (Pers.) Nyl.
Arthonia melanophthalma Dufour
Arthonia meridionalis Zahlbr.
Arthonia molendoi (Frauenf.) R.Sant./F
Arthonia muscigena Th.Fr.
Arthonia patellulata Nyl.
Arthonia peltigerina (Almq.) H.Olivier/F
Arthonia phaeophysciae Grube & Matzer/F
Arthonia phlyctidicola Vouaux/F
Arthonia pinastri Anzi
Arthonia pruinata (Pers.) A.L.Sm.
Arthonia punctiformis Ach./F
Arthonia radiata (Pers.) Ach.
Arthonia reniformis (Pers.) Ach.
Arthonia spadicea Leight.
26
Arthonia stellaris Kremp.
Arthonia subastroidea Anzi
Arthonia tenellula Nyl.
Arthonia vinosa Leight.
Arthonia zwackhii Sandst.
Arthopyrenia analepta (Ach.) A.Massal.
Arthopyrenia cerasi (Schrad.) A.Massal./F
Arthopyrenia cinereopruinosa (Schaer.)
A.Massal.
Arthopyrenia grisea (Schaer.) Körb.
Arthopyrenia microspila Körb./F
Arthopyrenia platypyrenia (Nyl.) Arnold/F
Arthopyrenia pluriseptata (Nyl.) Arnold
Arthopyrenia salicis A.Massal.
Arthothelium ruanum (A.Massal.) Körb.
Arthothelium spectabile A.Massal.
Arthrorhaphis alpina (Schaer.) R.Sant.
Arthrorhaphis citrinella (Ach.) Poelt
Arthrorhaphis grisea Th.Fr.
Arthrorhaphis vacillans Th.Fr.
Arthrosporum populorum A.Massal.
Aspicilia aquatica Körb.
Aspicilia caesiocinerea (Malbr.) Arnold
Aspicilia calcarea (L.) Mudd
Aspicilia calcarea v. reagens (Zahlbr.) Szatala
Aspicilia candida (Anzi) Hue
Aspicilia cheresina (Müll.Arg.) Hue
Aspicilia cheresina v. justii (Servít) Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Aspicilia cheresina v. microspora (Arnold)
Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Aspicilia cinerea (L.) Körb.
Aspicilia contorta (Hoffm.) Kremp. ssp. contorta
Aspicilia contorta ssp. hoffmanniana S.Ekman &
Fröberg
Aspicilia coronata (A.Massal.) Anzi
Aspicilia crespiana V.J.Rico
Aspicilia cupreoglauca de Lesd.
Aspicilia cupreogrisea (Th.Fr.) Hue
Aspicilia esculenta (Pall.) Flagey
Aspicilia farinosa (Flörke) Arnold
Aspicilia gibbosa (Ach.) Körb.
Aspicilia glomerulans (Poelt) Poelt
Aspicilia grisea Arnold
Aspicilia henrici de Lesd.
Aspicilia hispida Mereschk.
Aspicilia hydrocharis Poelt & Nimis
Aspicilia inornata Arnold
Aspicilia intermutans (Nyl.) Arnold
Aspicilia laevata (Ach.) Arnold
Aspicilia laevatoides (H.Magn.) Oksner
27
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Aspicilia lignicola (Anzi) Hue
Aspicilia mashiginensis (Zahlbr.) Oksner
Aspicilia moenium (Vain.) G.Thor & Timdal
Aspicilia polychroma Anzi
Aspicilia recedens (Taylor) Arnold
Aspicilia simoensis Räsänen
Aspicilia supertegens Arnold
Aspicilia valpellinensis de Lesd.
Aspicilia verruculosa Kremp.
Aspicilia viridescens (A.Massal.) Hue
Aspilidea myrinii (Fr.) Hafellner
Bacidia absistens (Nyl.) Arnold
Bacidia arceutina (Ach.) Arnold
Bacidia auerswaldii (Stizenb.) Mig.
Bacidia bagliettoana (A.Massal. & De Not.) Jatta
Bacidia beckhausii Körb.
Bacidia circumspecta (Vain.) Malme
Bacidia colchica Vĕzda
Bacidia crozalsiana (H.Olivier) Zahlbr.
Bacidia fraxinea Lönnr.
Bacidia friesiana (Hepp) Körb.
Bacidia fuscoviridis (Anzi) Lettau
Bacidia globulosa (Flörke) Hafellner & V.Wirth
Bacidia herbarum (Stizenb.) Arnold
Bacidia igniarii (Nyl.) Oksner
Bacidia incompta (Hook.) Anzi
Bacidia laurocerasi (Duby) Zahlbr.
Bacidia parathalassica Llop & Gomez-Bolea
Bacidia polychroa (Th.Fr.) Körb.
Bacidia rosella (Pers.) De Not.
Bacidia rubella (Hoffm.) A.Massal.
Bacidia subincompta (Nyl.) Arnold
Bacidia trachona (Ach.) Lettau
Bacidia vermifera (Nyl.) Th.Fr.
Bacidina apiahica (Müll.Arg.) Vĕzda
Bacidina arnoldiana (Körb.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda
Bacidina assulata (Körb.) S.Ekman
Bacidina chloroticula (Nyl.) Vĕzda & Poelt
Bacidina delicata (Leight.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda
Bacidina egenula (Nyl.) Vĕzda
Bacidina inundata (Fr.) Vĕzda
Bacidina phacodes (Körb.) Vĕzda
Bacidina vasakii (Vĕzda) Vĕzda
Bactrospora dryina (Ach.) A.Massal.
Bactrospora patellarioides (Nyl.) Almq. v.
patellarioides
Bactrospora patellarioides v. convexa (de Lesd.)
Egea & Torrente
Baeomyces carneus Flörke
Baeomyces placophyllus Ach.
Baeomyces rufus (Huds.) Rebent.
Bagliettoa baldensis (A.Massal.) Vĕzda
Bagliettoa cazzae (Zahlbr.) Vĕzda & Poelt
Bagliettoa limborioides A.Massal.
Bagliettoa parmigera (J.Steiner) Vĕzda & Poelt
Bagliettoa parmigerella (Zahlbr.) Vĕzda & Poelt
Bagliettoa steineri (Kušan) Vĕzda
Bellemerea alpina (Sommerf.) Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Bellemerea diamarta (Ach.) Hafellner & Cl.Roux
Bellemerea subcandida (Arnold) Hafellner &
Cl.Roux
Bellemerea subsorediza (Lynge) R.Sant.
Belonia caudata (Vĕzda & Vivant) M.Jørg. &
Vĕzda
Belonia incarnata Th.Fr.
Belonia russula Nyl.
Biatora chrysantha (Zahlbr.) Printzen
Biatora efflorescens (Hedl.) Räsänen
Biatora flavopunctata (Tønsberg) Hinteregger &
Printzen
Biatora helvola Hellb.
Biatora leprosula Arnold
Biatora mendax Anzi
Biatora ocelliformis (Nyl.) Arnold
Biatora pontica Printzen & Tønsberg
Biatora porphyrospoda Anzi
Biatora rufidula (Graewe) S.Ekman & Printzen
Biatora sphaeroidiza (Vain.) Printzen & Holien
Biatora subduplex (Nyl.) Printzen
Biatora subgilva (Arnold) Hinteregger
Biatora vernalis (L.) Fr.
Biatorella fossarum (Fr.) Th.Fr.
Biatorella germanica Körb.
Biatorella hemisphaerica Anzi
Biatorella microhaema Norman
Biatorella ochrophora (Nyl.) Arnold
Biatoridium monasteriense Körb
Blastodesmia nitida A.Massal.
Brodoa atrofusca (Schaer.) Goward
Brodoa intestiniformis (Vill.) Goward
Bryodina rhypariza (Nyl.) Hafellner & Türk
Bryonora castanea (Hepp) Poelt
Bryonora curvescens (Mudd) Poelt
Bryoria bicolor (Ehrh.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
Bryoria capillaris (Ach.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
Bryoria chalybeiformis (L.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
Bryoria fremontii (Tuck.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
Bryoria fuscescens (Gyeln.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
Bryoria implexa (Hoffm.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
Bryoria lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Bryoria nadvornikiana (Gyeln.) Brodo &
D.Hawksw.
Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
Bryoria smithii (Du Rietz) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
Buellia aethalea (Ach.) Th.Fr.
Buellia arnoldii Servít
Buellia asterella Poelt & Sulzer
Buellia atrocinerella (Nyl.) Scheid.
Buellia badia (Fr.) A.Massal.
Buellia caldesiana Bagl.
Buellia chloroleuca Körb.
Buellia concinna Th.Fr.
Buellia disciformis (Fr.) Mudd
Buellia dispersa A.Massal.
Buellia elegans Poelt
Buellia epigaea (Pers.) Tuck.
Buellia erubescens Arnold
Buellia fimbriata (Tuck.) Sheard
Buellia fusca (Anzi) Kernst.
Buellia geophila (Sommerf.) Lynge
Buellia griseosquamulata Scheid.
Buellia griseovirens (Sm.) Almb.
Buellia hyperbolica Bagl.
Buellia hypophana (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Buellia iberica Giralt & Llimona
Buellia imshaugii Hafellner
Buellia insignis (Hepp) Th.Fr.
Buellia jugorum (Arnold) Arnold
Buellia leptocline (Flot.) A.Massal.
Buellia leptoclinoides (Nyl.) J.Steiner
Buellia leptolepis Bagl. & Carestia
Buellia longispora Scheid.
Buellia miriquidica Scheid.
Buellia ocellata (Flot.) Körb.
Buellia papillata (Sommerf.) Tuck.
Buellia reagens H.Magn.
Buellia sardiniensis J.Steiner
Buellia saxorum A.Massal.
Buellia schaereri De Not.
Buellia sequax (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Buellia spuria (Schaer.) Anzi
Buellia stellulata (Taylor) Mudd
Buellia subdisciformis (Leight.) Vain.
Buellia subsquamosa J.Steiner
Buellia tirolensis Körb.
Buellia triseptata A.Nordin
Buellia uberior Anzi
Buellia vilis Th.Fr.
Bunodophoron melanocarpum (Sw.) Wedin
Byssoloma croceum Sérus. & Puntillo
28
Byssoloma kakouettae (Sérus.) R.Lücking &
Sérus.
Byssoloma leucoblepharum (Nyl.) Vain.
Byssoloma marginatum (Arnold) Sérus.
Byssoloma subdiscordans (Nyl.) P.James
Calicium abietinum Pers.
Calicium adspersum Pers.
Calicium corynellum (Ach.) Ach.
Calicium glaucellum Ach.
Calicium lenticulare Ach.
Calicium montanum Tibell
Calicium quercinum Pers.
Calicium salicinum Pers.
Calicium trabinellum (Ach.) Ach.
Calicium viride Pers.
Caloplaca adelphoparasitica Nimis & Poelt
Caloplaca adriatica (Zahlbr.) Servít
Caloplaca aegatica Giralt, Nimis & Poelt
Caloplaca aegea Sipman
Caloplaca agardhiana (A.Massal.) Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Caloplaca albolutescens (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Caloplaca alnetorum Giralt, Nimis & Poelt
Caloplaca ammiospila (Wahlenb.) H.Olivier
Caloplaca aractina (Fr.) Häyrén
Caloplaca arenaria (Pers.) Müll.Arg.
Caloplaca arnoldii (Wedd.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca assigena (Arnold) Dalla Torre &
Sarnth.
Caloplaca athroocarpa (Anzi) Jatta
Caloplaca atroflava (Turner) Mong.
Caloplaca aurantia (Pers.) Hellb.
Caloplaca aurea (Schaer.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca australis (Arnold) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca biatorina (A.Massal.) J.Steiner
Caloplaca bryochrysion Poelt
Caloplaca cacuminum Poelt
Caloplaca calcitrapa Nav.-Ros., Gaya & Cl.Roux
Caloplaca canariensis (Follmann & Poelt) Breuss
Caloplaca carphinea (Fr.) Jatta
Caloplaca cerina (Hedw.) Th.Fr.
Caloplaca cerina v. muscorum (A.Massal.) Jatta
Caloplaca cerinella (Nyl.) Flagey
Caloplaca cerinelloides (Erichsen) Poelt
Caloplaca cerinoides (Anzi) Jatta
Caloplaca chalybaea (Fr.) Müll.Arg.
Caloplaca chanousiae Sambo
Caloplaca chlorina (Flot.) H.Olivier
Caloplaca chrysodeta (Räsänen) Dombr.
Caloplaca chrysophthalma Degel.
29
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Caloplaca circumalbata v. candida (Stizenb.)
Wunder
Caloplaca cirrochroa (Ach.) Th.Fr.
Caloplaca citrina (Hoffm.) Th.Fr.
Caloplaca coccinea (Müll.Arg.) Poelt
Caloplaca conciliascens (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca congrediens (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca conversa (Kremp.) Jatta
Caloplaca coronata (Körb.) J.Steiner
Caloplaca crenularia (With.) J.R.Laundon
Caloplaca crenulatella (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Caloplaca cretensis (Zahlbr.) Wunder
Caloplaca decipiens (Arnold) Blomb. & Forssell
Caloplaca demissa (Körb.) Arup & Grube
Caloplaca diphyodes (Nyl.) Jatta
Caloplaca epithallina Lynge
Caloplaca erodens Tretiach & Pinna
Caloplaca erythrocarpa (Pers.) Zwackh
Caloplaca exsecuta (Nyl.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth.
Caloplaca ferrarii (Bagl.) Jatta
Caloplaca ferruginea (Huds.) Th.Fr.
Caloplaca festivella (Nyl.) Kieff.
Caloplaca flavescens (Huds.) J.R.Laundon
Caloplaca flavocitrina (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Caloplaca flavocitrina (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Caloplaca flavorubescens (Huds.) J.R.Laundon
Caloplaca flavorubescens (Huds.) J.R.Laundon v.
quercina (Flagey) Giralt, Nimis & Poelt
Caloplaca flavovirescens (Wulfen) Dalla Torre &
Sarnth.
Caloplaca fulvolutea (Nyl.) Jatta
Caloplaca furax Egea & Llimona
Caloplaca fuscoatroides J.Steiner
Caloplaca glomerata Arup
Caloplaca granulosa (Müll.Arg.) Jatta
Caloplaca grimmiae (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Caloplaca gyalolechioides (Müll.Arg.)
Caloplaca haematites (St.-Amans) Zwackh
Caloplaca havaasii H.Magn.
Caloplaca herbidella (Hue) H.Magn.
Caloplaca holocarpa (Ach.) A.E.Wade
Caloplaca hungarica H.Magn.
Caloplaca inconnexa (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca inconnexa v. nesodes Poelt & Nimis
Caloplaca insularis Poelt
Caloplaca interfulgens (Nyl.) J.Steiner
Caloplaca interna Poelt & Nimis
Caloplaca irrubescens (Arnold) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca jungermanniae (Vahl) Th.Fr.
Caloplaca lactea (A.Massal.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca ligustica de Lesd.
Caloplaca limitosa (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Caloplaca limonia Nimis & Poelt
Caloplaca littorea Tav.
Caloplaca livida (Hepp) Jatta
Caloplaca lobulata (Flörke) Hellb.
Caloplaca lucifuga G.Thor
Caloplaca luteoalba (Turner) Th.Fr.
Caloplaca macrocarpa (Anzi) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca marina (Wedd.) du Rietz
Caloplaca marmorata (Bagl.) Jatta
Caloplaca microphyllina (Tuck.) Hasse
Caloplaca microthallina (Wedd.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca navasiana Nav.-Ros. & Cl.Roux
Caloplaca necator Clauzade & Poelt
Caloplaca nivalis (Körb.) Th.Fr.
Caloplaca oasis (A.Massal.) Szatala
Caloplaca obliterans (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell
Caloplaca obscurella (Körb.) Th.Fr.
Caloplaca ochracea (Schaer.) Flagey
Caloplaca oleicola (Steiner) Van den Boom &
Breuss
Caloplaca ora Poelt & Nimis
Caloplaca oxfordensis Hedr.
Caloplaca pellodella (Nyl.) Hasse
Caloplaca percrocata (Arnold) J.Steiner
Caloplaca pollinii (A.Massal.) Jatta
Caloplaca polycarpa (A.Massal.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca proteus Poelt
Caloplaca pyracea (Ach.) Th.Fr.
Caloplaca rinodinae-albae Poelt & Nimis
Caloplaca rubelliana (Ach.) Lojka
Caloplaca rubroaurantiaca de Lesd.
Caloplaca sarda Poelt & Nimis
Caloplaca saxicola (Hoffm.) Nordin
Caloplaca saxifragarum Poelt
Caloplaca scotoplaca (Nyl.) H.Magn.
Caloplaca scrobiculata H.Magn.
Caloplaca sinapisperma (Lam. & DC.) Maheu &
A.Gillet
Caloplaca sorocarpa (Vain.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca spalatensis Zahlbr.
Caloplaca stillicidiorum (Vahl.) Lynge
Caloplaca subochracea (Wedd.) Werner
Caloplaca tavaresiana Nav.-Ros. & Cl.Roux
Caloplaca teicholyta (Ach.) J.Steiner
Caloplaca tenuata (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Caloplaca tetraspora (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Caloplaca thallincola (Wedd.) Du Rietz
Caloplaca thamnoblasta Nimis & Poelt
Caloplaca tiroliensis Zahlbr.
Caloplaca ulcerosa Coppins & P.James
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Caloplaca variabilis (Pers.) Müll.Arg.
Caloplaca velana (A.Massal.) Du Rietz
Caloplaca velana v. schaereri (Arnold) Clauzade
& Cl.Roux
Caloplaca veneris Cl.Roux & Nav.-Ros.
Caloplaca virescens (Sm.) Coppins
Caloplaca xantholyta (Nyl.) Jatta
Caloplaca xerica Poelt & Vĕzda
Calvitimela aglaea (Sommerf.) Hafellner
Calvitimela armeniaca (DC.) Hafellner
Candelaria concolor (Dicks.) Stein
Candelariella aurella (Hoffm.) Zahlbr.
Candelariella coralliza (Nyl.) H.Magn.
Candelariella efflorescens auct. eur.
Candelariella faginea Nimis, Poelt & Puntillo
Candelariella kuusamoensis Räsänen
Candelariella lutella (Vain.) Räsänen
Candelariella medians (Nyl.) A.L.Sm.
Candelariella plumbea Poelt & Vĕzda
Candelariella reflexa (Nyl.) Lettau
Candelariella subdeflexa (Nyl.) Lettau
Candelariella superdistans (Nyl.) Malme
Candelariella unilocularis (Elenkin) Nimis
Candelariella viae-lacteae G.Thor & V.Wirth
Candelariella vitellina (Hoffm.) Müll.Arg.
Candelariella xanthostigma (Ach.) Lettau
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd.) Elix & Hale
Carbonea aggregantula (Müll.Arg.) Diederich &
Triebel/F
Carbonea assimilis (Körb.) Hafellner & Hertel
Carbonea atronivea (Arnold) Hertel
Carbonea distans (Kremp.) Hafellner &
Obermayer
Carbonea halacsyi (J.Steiner) Hafellner &
Sancho/F
Carbonea intrusa (Th.Fr.) Rambold & Triebel
Carbonea latypizoides (Nyl.) Knoph & Rambold
Carbonea supersparsa (Nyl.) Hertel/F
Carbonea vitellinaria (Nyl.) Hertel/F
Carbonea vorticosa (Flörke) Hertel
Catapyrenium cinereum (Pers.) Körb.
Catapyrenium daedaleum (Kremp.) Stein
Catapyrenium psoromoides (Borrer) R.Sant.
Catillaria alba Coppins & Vĕzda
Catillaria atomarioides (Müll.Arg.) H.Kilias
Catillaria chalybeia (Borrer) A.Massal. v.
chalybeia
Catillaria chalybeia v. chloropoliza (Nyl.)
H.Kilias
Catillaria contristans (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Catillaria detractula (Nyl.) H.Olivier
30
Catillaria erysiboides (Nyl.) Th.Fr.
Catillaria lenticularis (Ach.) Th.Fr.
Catillaria mediterranea Hafellner/F
Catillaria minuta (A.Massal.) Lettau
Catillaria nigroclavata (Nyl.) Schuler
Catillaria picila (A.Massal.) Coppins
Catillaria praedicta Tretiach & Hafellner
Catinaria atropurpurea (Schaer.) Vĕzda & Poelt
Catinaria neuschildii (Körb.) P.James
Catolechia wahlenbergii (Ach.) Körb.
Cecidonia umbonella (Nyl.) Triebel &
Rambold/F
Cecidonia xenophana (Körb.) Triebel &
Rambold/F
Celothelium ischnobelum (Nyl.) M.B.Aguirre
Cephalophysis leucospila (Anzi) H.Kilias &
Scheid.
Cetraria aculeata (Schreb.) Fr.
Cetraria crespoae (Barreno & Vázquez) Kärnefelt
Cetraria ericetorum Opiz
Cetraria islandica (L.) Ach.
Cetraria muricata (Ach.) Eckfeldt
Cetraria obtusata (Schaer.) Van den Boom &
Sipman
Cetraria sepincola (Ehrh.) Ach.
Cetrelia cetrarioides (Duby) W.L.Culb. &
C.F.Culb.
Cetrelia chicitae (W.L.Culb.) W.L.Culb. &
C.F.Culb.
Cetrelia olivetorum (Nyl.) W.L.Culb. &
C.F.Culb.
Chaenotheca brachypoda (Ach.) Tibell
Chaenotheca brunneola (Ach.) Müll.Arg.
Chaenotheca chlorella (Ach.) Müll.Arg.
Chaenotheca chrysocephala (Ach.) Th.Fr.
Chaenotheca cinerea (Pers.) Tibell
Chaenotheca ferruginea (Sm.) Mig.
Chaenotheca furfuracea (L.) Tibell
Chaenotheca gracilenta (Ach.) J.E.Mattsson &
Middleborg
Chaenotheca hispidula (Ach.) Zahlbr.
Chaenotheca laevigata Nádv.
Chaenotheca phaeocephala (Turner) Th.Fr.
Chaenotheca stemonea (Ach.) Müll.Arg.
Chaenotheca trichialis (Ach.) Th.Fr.
Chaenotheca xyloxena Nádv.
Chaenothecopsis consociata (Nádv.)
A.F.W.Schmidt/F
Chaenothecopsis debilis (Sm.) Tibell/F
Chaenothecopsis epithallina Tibell/F
Chaenothecopsis hospitans (Th.Fr.) Tibell/F
31
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Chaenothecopsis nana Tibell/F
Chaenothecopsis ochroleuca (Körb.) Tibell &
Ryman/F
Chaenothecopsis parasitaster (Bagl. & Carestia)
D.Hawksw./F
Chaenothecopsis pusilla (Ach.) A.F.W.Schmidt/F
Chaenothecopsis pusiola (Ach.) Vain./F
Chaenothecopsis subparoica (Nyl.) Tibell/F
Chaenothecopsis vainioana (Nádv.) Tibell/F
Chaenothecopsis viridireagens (Nádv.)
A.F.W.Schmidt/F
Chromatochlamys muscorum (Fr.) H.Mayrhofer
& Poelt v. muscorum
Chromatochlamys muscorum v. octospora (Nyl.)
H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Chrysothrix candelaris (L.) J.R.Laundon
Chrysothrix chlorina (Ach.) J.R.Laundon
Chrysothrix flavovirens Tønsberg
Cladonia acuminata (Ach.) Norrl.
Cladonia amaurocraea (Flörke) Schaer.
Cladonia arbuscula (Wallr.) Flot. s. lat.
Cladonia arbuscula ssp. mitis (Sandst.) Ruoss
Cladonia arbuscula ssp. squarrosa (Wallr.) Ruoss
Cladonia bellidiflora (Ach.) Schaer.
Cladonia borbonica Nyl.
Cladonia borealis S.Stenroos
Cladonia botrytes (K.G.Hagen) Willd.
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Flörke
Cladonia cariosa (Ach.) Spreng.
Cladonia carneola (Fr.) Fr.
Cladonia cenotea (Ach.) Schaer.
Cladonia cervicornis (Ach.) Flot. ssp. cervicornis
Cladonia cervicornis ssp. verticillata (Hoffm.)
Ahti
Cladonia ciliata Stirt.
Cladonia coccifera (L.) Willd.
Cladonia coniocraea (Flörke) Spreng.
Cladonia convoluta (Lam.) Anders
Cladonia cornuta (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia crispata (Ach.) Flot.
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asahina
Cladonia cyanipes (Sommerf.) Nyl.
Cladonia cyathomorpha Walt.Watson
Cladonia decorticata (Flörke) Spreng.
Cladonia deformis (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia digitata (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia dimorpha S.Hammer
Cladonia diversa Asperges
Cladonia ecmocyna Leight.
Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.
Cladonia firma (Nyl.) Nyl.
Cladonia foliacea (Huds.) Willd.
Cladonia furcata (Huds.) Schrad.
Cladonia glauca Flörke
Cladonia gracilis (L.) Willd.
Cladonia grayi Sandst.
Cladonia humilis (With.) J.R.Laundon
Cladonia incrassata Flörke
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm. ssp. macilenta
Cladonia macilenta ssp. floerkeana (Fr.) V.Wirth
Cladonia macroceras (Delise) Hav.
Cladonia macrophylla (Schaer.) Stenh.
Cladonia macrophyllodes Nyl.
Cladonia mediterranea P.A.Duvign. & Abbayes
Cladonia merochlorophaea Asahina
Cladonia norvegica Tønsberg & Holien
Cladonia parasitica (Hoffm.) Hoffm.
Cladonia perlomera Kristinsson
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J.R.Laundon
Cladonia phyllophora Hoffm.
Cladonia pleurota (Flörke) Schaer.
Cladonia pocillum (Ach.) O.J.Rich.
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.
Cladonia polydactyla (Flörke) Spreng.
Cladonia portentosa (Dufour) Coem.
Cladonia prolifica Ahti & S.Hammer
Cladonia pseudopityrea Vain.
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia ramulosa (With.) J.R.Laundon
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F.H.Wigg.
Cladonia rangiformis Hoffm.
Cladonia rei Schaer.
Cladonia scabriuscula (Delise) Leight.
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm. v. squamosa
Cladonia squamosa v. subsquamosa (Leight.)
Vain.
Cladonia stellaris (Opiz) Pouzar & Vĕzda
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot
Cladonia stygia (Fr.) Ruoss
Cladonia subcervicornis (Vain.) Kernst.
Cladonia subrangiformis Sandst.
Cladonia subulata (L.) F.H.Wigg.
Cladonia sulphurina (Michx.) Fr.
Cladonia symphycarpia (Flörke) Fr.
Cladonia turgida Hoffm.
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F.H.Wigg. ssp. uncialis
Cladonia uncialis ssp. biuncialis (Hoffm.)
M.Choisy
Clauzadea chondrodes (A.Massal.) Hafellner &
Türk
Clauzadea immersa (Weber) Hafellner & Bellem.
Clauzadea metzleri (Körb.) D.Hawksw.
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Clauzadea monticola (Schaer.) Hafellner &
Bellem.
Clauzadeana macula (Taylor) Coppins &
Rambold
Clavascidium umbrinum (Breuss) Breuss
Cliostomum corrugatum (Ach.: Fr.) Fr.
Cliostomum griffithii (Sm.) Coppins
Collema auriforme (With.) Coppins &
J.R.Laundon
Collema bachmanianum (Fink) Degel.
Collema callopismum A.Massal.
Collema ceraniscum Nyl.
Collema coccophorum Tuck.
Collema conglomeratum Hoffm.
Collema crispum (Huds.) F.H.Wigg.
Collema cristatum (L.) F.H.Wigg.
Collema curtisporum Degel.
Collema euthallinum (Zahlbr.) Degel.
Collema fasciculare (L.) F.H.Wigg.
Collema flaccidum (Ach.) Ach.
Collema fragile Taylor
Collema fragrans (Sm.) Ach.
Collema furfuraceum (Arnold) Du Rietz
Collema furfureolum Müll.Arg.
Collema fuscovirens (With.) J.R.Laundon
Collema glebulentum (Cromb.) Degel.
Collema italicum de Lesd.
Collema latzelii Zahlbr.
Collema leptogioides Anzi
Collema ligerinum (Hy) Harm.
Collema limosum (Ach.) Ach.
Collema multipartitum Sm.
Collema multipunctatum Degel.
Collema nigrescens (Huds.) DC.
Collema occultatum Bagl.
Collema parvum Degel.
Collema polycarpon Hoffm. ssp. polycarpon
Collema polycarpon ssp. corcyrense (Arnold)
Pisút
Collema ryssoleum (Tuck.) A.Schneider
Collema subflaccidum Degel.
Collema subnigrescens Degel.
Collema tenax (Sw.) Ach.
Collema undulatum Flot.
Cornicularia normoerica (Gunnerus) Du Rietz
Cresponea premnea (Ach.) Egea & Torrente
Cresporhaphis wienkampii (Hazsl.) B.M.Aguirre
Cryptolechia carneolutea (Turner) A.Massal.
Cyphelium inquinans (Sm.) Trevis.
Cyphelium karelicum (Vain.) Räsänen
Cyphelium lecideinum (Nyl.) Trevis.
32
Cyphelium lucidum (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr.
Cyphelium marcianum de Lesd.
Cyphelium notarisii (Tul.) Blomb. & Forssell
Cyphelium pinicola Tibell
Cyphelium sessile (Pers.) Trevis./F
Cyphelium tigillare (Ach.) Ach.
Cyrtidula quercus (A.Massal.) Minks/F
Cystocoleus ebeneus (Dillwyn) Thwaites
Dacampia engeliana (Saut.) A.Massal./F
Dacampia hookeri (Borrer) A.Massal.
Dactylina ramulosa (Hook.) Tuck.
Degelia atlantica (Degel.) M.Jørg. & P.James
Degelia plumbea (Lightf.) M.Jørg. & P.James
Dendriscocaulon umhausense (Auersw.) Degel.
Dermatocarpon arnoldiadum Degel.
Dermatocarpon intestiniforme (Körb.) Hasse
Dermatocarpon leptophylloides (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J.R.Laundon v.
luridum
Dermatocarpon luridum v. decipiens (A.Massal.)
H.Riedl
Dermatocarpon meiophyllizum Vain.
Dermatocarpon miniatum (L.) W.Mann
Dermatocarpon moulinsii (Mont.) Zahlbr.
Dermatocarpon rivulorum (Arnold) Dalla Torre
& Sarnth.
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. fil.) Rambold & Hertel
Dimelaena oreina (Ach.) Norman
Dimerella lutea (Dicks.) Trevis.
Dimerella pineti (Ach.) Vĕzda
Dimerella tavaresiana Vĕzda
Diploicia canescens (Dicks.) A.Massal.
Diploicia subcanescens (Werner) Hafellner &
Poelt
Diploschistes actinostomus (Ach.) Zahlbr.
Diploschistes caesioplumbeus (Nyl.) Vain.
Diploschistes candidissimus (Kremp.) Zahlbr.
Diploschistes diacapsis (Ach.) Lumbsch
Diploschistes euganeus (A.Massal.) J.Steiner
Diploschistes gypsaceus (Ach.) Zahlbr.
Diploschistes muscorum (Scop.) R.Sant.
Diploschistes ocellatus (Vill.) Norman
Diploschistes scruposus (Schreb.) Norman
Diplotomma alboatrum (Hoffm.) Flot.
Diplotomma chlorophaeum (Leight.) Szatala
Diplotomma epipolium auct. non (Ach.) Arnold
Diplotomma murorum (A.Massal.) Coppins
Diplotomma nivale (Bagl. & Carestia) Hafellner
Diplotomma populorum A.Massal.
Diplotomma pulverulentum (Anzi) D.Hawksw.
33
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Diplotomma scheideggerianum (Bricaud &
Cl.Roux) Nimis
Diplotomma triphragmioides (Anzi) Szatala
Diplotomma venustum (Körb.) Körb.
Dirina ceratoniae (Ach.) Fr.
Dirina cretacea (Zahlbr.) Tehler
Dirina cyclosora Poelt & Nimis
Dirina massiliensis Durieu & Mont.
Dirina massiliensis f. aponina (A.Massal.) Tehler
Dirina massiliensis f. sorediata (Müll.Arg.)
Tehler
Dirina stenhammari (Fr.) Poelt & Follmann
Eiglera flavida (Hepp) Hafellner
Eiglera homalomorpha (Nyl.) Hafellner & Türk
Elixia flexella (Ach.) Lumbsch
Encephalographa elisae A.Massal.
Endocarpon adscendens (Anzi) Müll.Arg.
Endocarpon latzelianum Servít
Endocarpon pallidum Ach.
Endocarpon psorodeum (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell
Endocarpon pulvinatum Th.Fr.
Endocarpon pusillum Hedw.
Endocarpon schisticola de Lesd.
Enterographa crassa (DC.) Fée
Enterographa elaborata (Leight.) Coppins &
P.James
Enterographa hutchinsiae (Leight.) A.Massal.
Enterographa zaborskiana (M.Choisy & Werner)
Egea & Torrente
Enterographa zonata (Körb.) Källsten
Eopyrenula leucoplaca (Wallr.) R.C.Harris
Ephebe lanata (L.) Vain.
Ephebe perspinulosa Nyl.
Epigloea bactrospora Zukal/F
Epigloea grummannii Döbbeler/F
Epigloea medioincrassata (Grummann)
Döbbeler/F
Epigloea soleiformis Döbbeler/F
Epilichen scabrosus (Ach.) Clem.
Epiphloea terrena (Nyl.) Trevis.
Euopsis pulvinata (Schaer.) Vain.
Evernia divaricata (L.) Ach.
Evernia illyrica (Zahlbr.) Zahlbr.
Evernia mesomorpha Nyl.
Evernia prunastri (L.) Ach.
Farnoldia dissipabilis (Nyl.) Hertel
Farnoldia hypocrita (A.Massal.) Fröberg
Farnoldia jurana (Schaer.) Hertel ssp. jurana
Farnoldia jurana ssp. bicincta (Hertel) Clauzade
& Cl.Roux
Farnoldia jurana ssp. muverani (Müll.Arg.)
Hafellner & Türk
Farnoldia micropsis (A.Massal.) Hertel
Farnoldia muscigena (Vĕzda) Tretiach &
Hafellner
Farnoldia similigena (Nyl.) Hertel
Fellhanera bouteillei (Desm.) Vĕzda
Fellhanera christiansenii Sérus. & Vĕzda
Fellhanera subtilis (Vĕzda) Diederich & Sérus.
Fellhaneropsis myrtillicola (Erichsen) Sérus. &
Coppins
Fellhaneropsis Vĕzdae (Coppins & P.James)
Sérus. & Coppins
Flavocetraria cucullata (Bellardi) Kärnefelt &
Thell
Flavocetraria nivalis (L.) Kärnefelt & Thell
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavoparmelia soredians (Nyl.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirt.) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Frutidella caesioatra (Schaer.) Kalb
Fulgensia bracteata (Hoffm.) Räsänen ssp.
bracteata
Fulgensia bracteata ssp. deformis (Erichsen)
Poelt
Fulgensia desertorum (Tomin) Poelt
Fulgensia fulgens (Sw.) Elenkin
Fulgensia fulgida (Nyl.) Szatala
Fulgensia poeltii Llimona
Fulgensia pruinosa (Körb.) Poelt
Fulgensia schistidii (Anzi) Poelt
Fulgensia subbracteata (Nyl.) Poelt
Fuscidea austera (Nyl.) P.James
Fuscidea cyathoides (Ach.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda
Fuscidea fagicola (Zschacke) Hafellner & Türk
Fuscidea kochiana (Hepp) V.Wirth & Vĕzda
Fuscidea lygaea (Ach.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda
Fuscidea mollis (Wahlenb.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda
Fuscidea praeruptorum (Du Rietz & H.Magn.)
V.Wirth & Vĕzda
Fuscidea recensa (Stirt.) Hertel, V.Wirth &
Vĕzda
Fuscidea stiriaca (A.Massal.) Hafellner
Fuscopannaria ignobilis (Anzi) M.Jørg.
Fuscopannaria leucophaea (Vahl) M.Jørg.
Fuscopannaria leucosticta (Tuck.) M.Jørg.
Fuscopannaria mediterranea (Tav.) M.Jørg.
Fuscopannaria olivacea (M.Jørg.) M.Jørg.
Fuscopannaria praetermissa (Nyl.) M.Jørg.
Fuscopannaria sampaiana (Tav.) M.Jørg.
Fuscopannaria saubinetii (Mont.) M.Jørg.
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Gloeoheppia turgida (Ach.) Gyeln.
Glyphopeltis ligustica (de Lesd.) Timdal
Gomphillus calycioides (Duby) Nyl.
Graphina anguina (Mont.) Müll.Arg.
Graphis elegans (Sm.) Ach.
Graphis scripta (L.) Ach.
Gyalecta derivata (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Gyalecta flotowii Körb.
Gyalecta foveolaris (Ach.) Schaer.
Gyalecta friesii Körb.
Gyalecta geoica (Ach.) Ach.
Gyalecta hypoleuca (Ach.) Zahlbr.
Gyalecta jenensis (Batsch) Zahlbr.
Gyalecta kukriensis (Räsänen) Räsänen
Gyalecta leucaspis (A.Massal.) Zahlbr.
Gyalecta liguriensis (Vĕzda) Vĕzda
Gyalecta luetkemuelleri Zahlbr.
Gyalecta peziza (Mont.) Anzi
Gyalecta sbarbari Vĕzda
Gyalecta subclausa Anzi
Gyalecta thelotremella Bagl.
Gyalecta truncigena (Ach.) Hepp
Gyalecta ulmi (Sw.) Zahlbr.
Gyalectidium caucasicum (Elenkin & Woron.)
Vĕzda
Gyalectidium minus Sérus.
Gyalectidium puntilloi Sérus.
Gyalectidium setiferum Vĕzda & Sérus.
Gyalidea diaphana (Nyl.) Vĕzda
Gyalidea lecideopsis (A.Massal.) Lettau
Gyalidea phyllophila Vĕzda
Gyalidea roseola (Arnold) Lettau
Gyalidea scutellaris (Bagl. & Carestia) Lettau
Gyalideopsis alnicola Noble & Vĕzda
Gyalideopsis anastomosans P.James & Vĕzda
Gyalideopsis athalloides (Nyl.) Vĕzda
Gyalideopsis calabrica Puntillo & Vĕzda
Haematomma ochroleucum (Neck.) J.R.Laundon
v. ochroleucum
Haematomma ochroleucum v. porphyrium (Pers.)
J.R.Laundon
Halecania alpivaga (Th.Fr.) M.Mayrhofer
Halecania elaeiza (Nyl.) M.Mayrhofer
Halecania lecanorina (Anzi) M.Mayrhofer &
Poelt
Halecania spodomela (Nyl.) M.Mayrhofer
Harpidium rutilans (Flot.) Körb.
Helocarpon pulverulum (Th.Fr.) Türk &
Hafellner
Henrica ramulosa de Lesd.
Heppia adglutinata (Kremp.) A.Massal.
34
Heppia despreauxii (Mont.) Tuck.
Heppia lutosa (Ach.) Nyl.
Heppia solorinoides (Nyl.) Nyl.
Heterodermia leucomelos (L.) Poelt
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevis.
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevis.
Heteroplacidium contumescens (Nyl.) Breuss
Heteroplacidium divisum (Zahlbr.) Breuss
Heteroplacidium imbricatum (Nyl.) Breuss
Hymenelia coerulea (DC.) A.Massal.
Hymenelia cyanocarpa (Anzi) Lutzoni
Hymenelia epulotica (Ach.) Lutzoni
Hymenelia heteromorpha (Kremp.) Lutzoni
Hymenelia melanocarpa (Kremp.) Arnold
Hymenelia ochrolemma (Vain.) Gowan & Ahti
Hymenelia prevostii (Duby) Kremp.
Hymenelia similis (A.Massal.) M.Choisy
Hyperphyscia adglutinata (Flörke) H.Mayrhofer
& Poelt
Hypocenomyce caradocensis (Nyl.) P.James &
Gotth.Schneid.
Hypocenomyce castaneocinerea (Räsänen)
Timdal
Hypocenomyce friesii (Ach.) P.James &
Gotth.Schneid.
Hypocenomyce scalaris (Ach.) M.Choisy
Hypogymnia austerodes (Nyl.) Räsänen
Hypogymnia bitteri (Lynge) Ahti
Hypogymnia farinacea Zopf
Hypogymnia laminisorediata D.Hawksw. & Poelt
Hypogymnia physodes (L.) Nyl.
Hypogymnia tubulosa (Schaer.) Hav.
Hypogymnia vittata (Ach.) Parrique
Hypotrachyna laevigata (Sm.) Hale
Hypotrachyna revoluta (Flörke) Hale
Hypotrachyna sinuosa (Sm.) Hale
Hypotrachyna taylorensis (Mitch.) Hale
Icmadophila ericetorum (L.) Zahlbr.
Immersaria athroocarpa (Ach.) Rambold &
Pietschm.
Immersaria cupreoatra (Nyl.) Calatayud &
Rambold
Immersaria uzbekica (Hertel) Barbero, Nav.-Ros
& Cl.Roux
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S L.F.Meyer
Ingaderia troglodytica Feige & Lumbsch
Ingvariella bispora (Bagl.) Guderley & Lumbsch
Involucropyrenium sbarbaronis (Servít) Breuss
Involucropyrenium tremniacense (A.Massal.)
Breuss
Involucropyrenium waltheri (Kremp.) Breuss
35
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Ionaspis ceracea (Arnold) Hafellner & Türk
Ionaspis chrysophana (Körb.) Stein
Ionaspis lacustris (With.) Lutzoni
Ionaspis odora (Schaer.) Stein
Japewia tornoënsis (Nyl.) Tønsberg
Japewiella tavaresiana (Coppins & P.James)
Printzen
Julella fallaciosa (Arnold) R.C.Harris/F
Julella lactea (A.Massal.) M.E.Barr/F
Julella myrticola (de Lesd.) M.E.Barr/F
Julella sericea (A.Massal.) Coppins/F
Koerberia biformis A.Massal.
Koerberia sonomensis (Tuck.) Henssen
Koerberiella wimmeriana (Körb.) Stein
Lasallia brigantium (Zschacke) Llano
Lasallia hispanica (Frey) Sancho & A.Crespo
Lasallia pustulata (L.) Mérat
Lecanactis abietina (Ach.) Körb.
Lecanactis dilleniana (Ach.) Körb.
Lecanactis latebrarum (Ach.) Arnold
Lecania aipospila (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr.
Lecania atrynoides M.Knowles
Lecania cuprea (A.Massal.) Van den Boom &
Coppins
Lecania cyrtella (Ach.) Th.Fr.
Lecania cyrtellina (Nyl.) Sandst.
Lecania erysibe (Ach.) Mudd
Lecania flavescens Lynge
Lecania fuscella (Schaer.) A.Massal.
Lecania hutchinsiae (Nyl.) A.L.Sm.
Lecania inundata (Körb.) M.Mayrhofer
Lecania koerberiana J.Lahm
Lecania naegelii (Hepp) Diederich & Van den
Boom
Lecania nylanderiana A.Massal.
Lecania olivacella (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Lecania polycycla (Anzi) Lettau
Lecania pusilla Tretiach
Lecania rabenhorstii (Hepp) Arnold
Lecania spadicea (Flot.) Zahlbr.
Lecania suavis (Müll.Arg.) Mig.
Lecania subfuscula (Nyl.) S.Ekman
Lecania sylvestris (Arnold) Arnold
Lecania sylvestris v. umbratica (Arnold)
M.Mayrhofer
Lecania turicensis (Hepp) Müll.Arg.
Lecanographa amylacea (Pers.) Egea & Torrente
Lecanographa farinosa (Hepp) Egea & Torrente
Lecanographa grumulosa (Dufour) Egea &
Torrente/F
Lecanographa lyncea (Sm.) Egea & Torrente
Lecanographa werneri (Faurel, Ozenda &
Schotter) Egea & Torrente
Lecanora achariana A.L.Sm.
Lecanora admontensis Zahlbr.
Lecanora agardhiana Ach. ssp. agardhiana
Lecanora agardhiana ssp. catalaunica Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Lecanora agardhiana ssp. sapaudica Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Lecanora aitema (Ach.) Hepp
Lecanora albella (Pers.) Ach.
Lecanora albellula Nyl.
Lecanora albescens (Hoffm.) Branth & Rostr.
Lecanora albula (Nyl.) Hue
Lecanora allophana f. sorediata (Vain.) Schaer.
Lecanora allophana Nyl.
Lecanora anopta Nyl.
Lecanora argentata (Ach.) Malme
Lecanora argopholis (Ach.) Ach.
Lecanora bandolensis de Lesd.
Lecanora bicincta Ramond v. bicincta
Lecanora bicincta v. sorediata (Flot.) Leuckert &
Poelt
Lecanora bolcana (Pollini) Poelt
Lecanora boligera (Th.Fr.) Hedl.
Lecanora bryopsora (Doppelb. & Poelt) Hafellner
& Türk
Lecanora cadubriae (A.Massal.) Hedl.
Lecanora caesiosora Poelt
Lecanora campestris (Schaer.) Hue
Lecanora carpinea (L.) Vain.
Lecanora cavicola Creveld
Lecanora cenisia Ach.
Lecanora chlarotera Nyl.
Lecanora cinereofusca H.Magn.
Lecanora circumborealis Brodo & Vitik.
Lecanora concolor Ramond
Lecanora conferta (Fr.) Grognot
Lecanora confusa Almb.
Lecanora congesta Clauzade & Vĕzda
Lecanora conizaeoides Cromb.
Lecanora contractula Nyl.
Lecanora crenulata Hook.
Lecanora dispersa (Pers.) Sommerf.
Lecanora dispersoareolata (Schaer.) Lamy
Lecanora epanora (Ach.) Ach.
Lecanora epibryon (Ach.) Ach.
Lecanora expallens Ach.
Lecanora farinaria Borrer
Lecanora flotowiana Spreng.
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Lecanora formosa (Bagl. & Carestia) Knoph &
Leuckert
Lecanora frustulosa (Dicks.) Ach.
Lecanora fugiens Nyl.
Lecanora fuscescens (Sommerf.) Nyl.
Lecanora gangaleoides Nyl.
Lecanora garovaglii (Körb.) Zahlbr.
Lecanora gisleri (Arnold) Arnold
Lecanora glabrata (Ach.) Malme
Lecanora graeca J.Steiner
Lecanora hagenii (Ach.) Ach.
Lecanora hagenii v. fallax Hepp
Lecanora handelii J.Steiner
Lecanora horiza (Ach.) Linds.
Lecanora hybocarpa (Tuck.) Brodo
Lecanora hypopta (Ach.) Vain.
Lecanora hypoptoides (Nyl.) Nyl.
Lecanora impudens Degel.
Lecanora intricata (Ach.) Ach.
Lecanora intumescens (Rebent.) Rabenh.
Lecanora laatokkaensis (Räsänen) Poelt
Lecanora lecideoides (Nyl.) Harm.
Lecanora leptacina Sommerf.
Lecanora leptyrodes (Nyl.) Degel.
Lecanora leuckertiana Zedda
Lecanora lisbonensis Samp.
Lecanora lividocinerea Bagl.
Lecanora lojkaeana Szatala
Lecanora macrocyclos (H.Magn.) Degel.
Lecanora marginata (Schaer.) Hertel & Rambold
Lecanora meridionalis H.Magn.
Lecanora mughicola Nyl.
Lecanora muralis (Schreb.) Rabenh.
Lecanora muralis ssp. dubyi (Müll.Arg.) Poelt
Lecanora muralis v. subcartilaginea Poelt
Lecanora ochroidea (Ach.) Nyl.
Lecanora orbicularis (Schaer.) Vain.
Lecanora orosthea (Ach.) Ach.
Lecanora paepalea Ach.
Lecanora pannonica Szatala
Lecanora paramerae Martinez, Aragón &
Lumbsch
Lecanora perpruinosa Fröberg
Lecanora persimilis (Th.Fr.) Nyl.
Lecanora poeltiana Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Lecanora polytropa (Hoffm.) Rabenh. v.
polytropa
Lecanora polytropa v. alpigena (Ach.) Schaer.
Lecanora populicola (DC.) Duby
Lecanora praepostera Nyl.
Lecanora prominens Clauzade & Vĕzda
Lecanora pruinosa Chaub.
Lecanora pseudistera Nyl.
Lecanora pulicaris (Pers.) Ach.
Lecanora puniceofusca Bagl.
Lecanora quercicola Coppins & P.James
Lecanora reagens Norman
Lecanora reuteri Schaer.
Lecanora rhizinata Poelt, Barreno & V.J.Rico
Lecanora rhodii Szatala
Lecanora rubicunda Bagl.
Lecanora rupicola (L.) Zahlbr. ssp. rupicola v.
rupicola
Lecanora rupicola ssp. rupicola v. efflorens
Leuckert & Poelt
Lecanora rupicola ssp. subplanata (Nyl.)
Leuckert & Poelt
Lecanora rupicola ssp. sulphurata (Ach.)
Leuckert & Poelt
Lecanora salicicola H.Magn.
Lecanora saligna (Schrad.) Zahlbr.
Lecanora salina H.Magn.
Lecanora sambuci (Pers.) Nyl.
Lecanora sarcopidoides (A.Massal.) A.L.Sm.
Lecanora sarcopis (Ach.) Ach.
Lecanora silvae-nigrae V.Wirth
Lecanora soralifera (Suza) Räsänen
Lecanora strobilina (Spreng.) Kieff.
Lecanora subaurea Zahlbr.
Lecanora subcarnea (Lilj.) Ach.
Lecanora subcarpinea Szatala
Lecanora subintricata (Nyl.) Th.Fr.
Lecanora sulphurea (Hoffm.) Ach.
Lecanora swartzii (Ach.) Ach. ssp. swartzii
Lecanora swartzii ssp. nuorensis Leuckert &
Poelt
Lecanora swartzii ssp. nylanderi (Räsänen)
Leuckert & Poelt
Lecanora symmicta (Ach.) Ach.
Lecanora thysanophora R.C.Harris
Lecanora umbrina (Ach.) A.Massal.
Lecanora umbrosa Degel.
Lecanora valesiaca (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb.
Lecanora varia (Hoffm.) Ach.
Lecanora variolascens Nyl.
Lecanora vinetorum Poelt & Huneck
Lecanora xanthostoma Cl.Roux & Fröberg
Lecidea aemulans (Arnold) Britzelm.
Lecidea albofuscescens Nyl.
Lecidea albohyalina (Nyl.) Th.Fr.
Lecidea alpestris Sommerf.
Lecidea antiloga Stirt.
36
37
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Lecidea atrobrunnea (Lam. & DC.) Schaer.
Lecidea auriculata ssp. brachyspora Th.Fr.
Lecidea auriculata Th.Fr.
Lecidea botryosa (Fr.) Th.Fr.
Lecidea cerviniicola de Lesd.
Lecidea commaculans Nyl.
Lecidea confluens (Weber) Ach.
Lecidea confluentula Müll.Arg.
Lecidea confluescens Nyl.
Lecidea diducens Nyl.
Lecidea doliiformis Coppins & P.James
Lecidea ecrustacea (Arnold) Arnold
Lecidea erythrophaea Sommerf.
Lecidea exigua Chaub.
Lecidea fuliginosa Taylor
Lecidea fuscoatra (L.) Ach.
Lecidea haerjedalica H.Magn.
Lecidea infirmata Arnold
Lecidea lapicida (Ach.) Ach. v. lapicida
Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina Ach.
Lecidea leprosolimbata (Arnold) Poelt
Lecidea leucothallina Arnold
Lecidea lithophila (Ach.) Ach.
Lecidea luteoatra Nyl.
Lecidea miscella Ach.
Lecidea nylanderi (Anzi) Th.Fr.
Lecidea obluridata Nyl.
Lecidea paratropoides Müll.Arg.
Lecidea plana (J.Lahm) Nyl.
Lecidea praenubila Nyl.
Lecidea promiscens Nyl.
Lecidea promiscua Nyl.
Lecidea pullata (Norman) Th.Fr.
Lecidea rapax Hertel
Lecidea rhododendri (Hepp) Zahlbr.
Lecidea rufofusca (Anzi) Nyl.
Lecidea sarcogynoides Körb.
Lecidea silacea Ach.
Lecidea speirodes Nyl.
Lecidea swartzioidea Nyl.
Lecidea symmictella Nyl.
Lecidea tessellata Flörke
Lecidea tessellata v. caesia (Anzi) Arnold
Lecidea turgidula Fr.
Lecidea umbonata (Hepp) Mudd
Lecidea verruca Poelt
Lecidea xylophila Th.Fr.
Lecidella anomaloides (A.Massal.) Hertel &
H.Kilias
Lecidella asema (Nyl.) Knoph & Hertel
Lecidella asema v. elaeochromoides (Nyl.)
Lecidella carpathica Körb.
Lecidella effugiens (Nilson) Knoph & Hertel
Lecidella elaeochroma (Ach.) M.Choisy
Lecidella elaeochroma f. soralifera (Erichsen)
D.Hawksw.
Lecidella flavosorediata (Vĕzda) Hertel &
Leuckert
Lecidella granulosula (Nyl.) Knoph & Leuckert
Lecidella juniperina (Poelt & Nimis)
Lecidella laureri (Hepp) Körb.
Lecidella patavina (A.Massal.) Knoph &
Leuckert
Lecidella pulveracea (Schaer.) P.Syd.
Lecidella scabra (Taylor) Hertel & Leuckert
Lecidella stigmatea (Ach.) Hertel & Leuckert
Lecidella umbrosa (A.Massal.) Hertel
Lecidella viridans (Flot.) Körb.
Lecidella vorax Leuckert & Poelt
Lecidella wulfenii (Hepp) Körb.
Lecidoma demissum (Rutstr.) Gotth.Schneid. &
Hertel
Lemmopsis arnoldiana (Hepp) Zahlbr.
Lempholemma botryosum (A.Massal.) Zahlbr.
Lempholemma chalazanum (Ach.) de Lesd.
Lempholemma elveloideum (Ach.) Zahlbr.
Lempholemma intricatum (Arnold) Zahlbr.
Lempholemma polyanthes (Bernh.) Malme
Lepraria cacuminum (A.Massal.) Loht.
Lepraria caesioalba (de Lesd.) J.R.Laundon
Lepraria eburnea J.R.Laundon
Lepraria flavescens Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Lepraria incana (L.) Ach.
Lepraria jackii Tønsberg
Lepraria lesdainii (Hue) R.C.Harris
Lepraria lobificans Nyl.
Lepraria neglecta (Nyl.) Lettau
Lepraria nivalis J.R.Laundon
Lepraria nylanderiana Kümmerl. & Leuckert
Lepraria rigidula (de Lesd.) Tønsberg
Lepraria umbricola Tønsberg
Leprocaulon microscopicum (Vill.) Gams
Leproloma diffusum J.R.Laundon
Leproloma membranaceum (Dicks.) Vain.
Leproloma vouauxii (Hue) J.R.Laundon
Leptochidium albociliatum (Desm.) M.Choisy
Leptogium biatorinum (Nyl.) Leight.
Leptogium brebissonii Mont.
Leptogium burnetiae C.W.Dodge
Leptogium byssinum (Hoffm.) Nyl.
Leptogium cochleatum (Dicks.) M.Jørg. &
P.James
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Leptogium coralloideum (Meyen & Flot.) Vain.
Leptogium corniculatum (Hoffm.) Minks
Leptogium corticola (Taylor) Tuck.
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Körb.
Leptogium diffractum Körb.
Leptogium furfuraceum (Harm.) Sierk
Leptogium gelatinosum (With.) J.R.Laundon
Leptogium hildenbrandii (Garov.) Nyl.
Leptogium imbricatum M.Jørg.
Leptogium intermedium (Arnold) Arnold
Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.
Leptogium magnussonii Degel. & M.Jørg.
Leptogium massiliense Nyl.
Leptogium plicatile (Ach.) Leight.
Leptogium saturninum (Dicks.) Nyl.
Leptogium schraderi (Bernh.) Nyl.
Leptogium subtile (Schrad.) Torss.
Leptogium tenuissimum (Dicks.) Körb.
Leptogium teretiusculum (Wallr.) Arnold
Leptorhaphis amygdali (A.Massal.) Zwackh/F
Leptorhaphis atomaria (Ach.) Szatala/F
Leptorhaphis epidermidis (Ach.) Th.Fr./F
Leptorhaphis maggiana (A.Massal.) Körb./F
Leptorhaphis oleae (A.Massal.) Körb./F
Leptorhaphis parameca (A.Massal.) Körb./F
Letharia vulpina (L.) Hue
Lethariella intricata (Moris) Krog
Leucocarpia biatorella (Arnold) Vĕzda
Lichenothelia macrocarpa Henssen/F
Lichenothelia metzleri (J.Lahm) D.Hawksw./F
Lichenothelia scopularia (Nyl.) D.Hawksw./F
Lichina confinis (O.F.Müll.) C.Agardh
Lichinella cribellifera (Nyl.) P.Moreno & Egea
Lichinella heppii (Müll.Arg.)
Lichinella jodopulchra (Croz.) P.Moreno & Egea
Lichinella nigritella (Lettau) P.Moreno & Egea
Lichinella robusta Henssen
Lichinella stipatula Nyl.
Lithographa tesserata (DC.) Nyl.
Lithothelium triseptatum (Nyl.) Aptroot
Lobaria amplissima (Scop.) Forssell
Lobaria linita (Ach.) Rabenh.
Lobaria pulmonaria (L.) Hoffm.
Lobaria virens (With.) J.R.Laundon
Lobarina scrobiculata (Scop.) Nyl
Lobothallia alphoplaca (Wahlenb.) Hafellner
Lobothallia melanaspis (Ach.) Hafellner
Lobothallia parasitica (de Lesd.)
Lobothallia praeradiosa (Nyl.) Hafellner
Lobothallia radiosa (Hoffm.) Hafellner
Lopadium disciforme (Flot.) Kullh.
38
Lopadium pezizoideum (Ach.) Körb.
Loxospora cismonica (Beltr.) Hafellner
Loxospora elatina (Ach.) A.Massal.
Maronea constans (Nyl.) Hepp
Massalongia carnosa (Dicks.) Körb.
Megalaria grossa (Nyl.) Hafellner
Megalaria laureri (Th.Fr.) Hafellner
Megalaria pulverea (Borrer) Hafellner &
E.Schreiner
Megalospora pachycarpa (Duby) H.Olivier
Megaspora verrucosa (Ach.) Hafellner &
V.Wirth v. verrucosa
Megaspora verrucosa v. mutabilis (Ach.) Nimis
& Cl.Roux
Melanelia commixta (Nyl.) Thell
Melanelia disjuncta (Erichsen) Essl.
Melanelia elegantula (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Melanelia exasperata (De Not.) Essl.
Melanelia exasperatula (Nyl.) Essl.
Melanelia fuliginosa (Duby) Essl. ssp. fuliginosa
Melanelia fuliginosa ssp. glabratula (Lamy)
Melanelia glabra (Schaer.) Essl.
Melanelia hepatizon (Ach.) Thell
Melanelia infumata (Nyl.) Essl.
Melanelia laciniatula (H.Olivier) Essl.
Melanelia olivacea (L.) Essl.
Melanelia panniformis (Nyl.) Essl.
Melanelia sorediata (Ach.) Goward & Ahti
Melanelia stygia (L.) Essl.
Melanelia subargentifera (Nyl.) Essl.
Melanelia subaurifera (Nyl.) Essl.
Melanelia tominii (Oksner) Essl.
Melanolecia transitoria (Arnold) Hertel
Melaspilea bagliettoana Zahlbr.
Melaspilea canariensis D.Hawksw./F
Melaspilea gibberulosa (Ach.) Zwackh/F
Melaspilea ochrothalamia Nyl.
Melaspilea poetarum (De Not. & Bagl.) Nyl.
Melaspilea proximella Nyl./F
Melaspilea rhododendri (Arnaud & Rehm)
Almq./F
Melaspilea urceolata (Fr.) Almb.
Menegazzia terebrata (Hoffm.) A.Massal.
Micarea adnata Coppins
Micarea bauschiana (Körb.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda
Micarea botryoides (Nyl.) Coppins
Micarea cinerea (Schaer.) Hedl.
Micarea contexta Hedl.
Micarea denigrata (Fr.) Hedl.
Micarea elachista (Körb.) Coppins & R.Sant.
39
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Micarea erratica (Körb.) Hertel, Rambold &
Pietschm
Micarea globulosella (Nyl.) Coppins
Micarea inquinans (Tul.) Coppins
Micarea lignaria (Ach.) Hedl. v. lignaria
Micarea lignaria v. endoleuca (Leight.) Coppins
Micarea lutulata (Nyl.) Coppins
Micarea melaena (Nyl.) Hedl.
Micarea melaenida (Nyl.) Coppins
Micarea misella (Nyl.) Hedl.
Micarea nitschkeana (Rabenh.) Harm.
Micarea peliocarpa (Anzi) Coppins & R.Sant.
Micarea prasina Fr.
Micarea sylvicola (Flot.) Vĕzda & V.Wirth
Micarea tuberculata (Sommerf.) R.A.Anderson
Micarea turfosa (A.Massal.) Du Rietz
Micarea viridileprosa Coppins & Van den Boom
Microcalicium ahlneri Tibell/F
Microcalicium arenarium (A.Massal.) Tibell/F
Microcalicium disseminatum (Ach.) Vain./F
Miriquidica atrofulva (Sommerf.) A.J.Schwab &
Rambold
Miriquidica complanata (Körb.) Hertel &
Rambold f. complanata
Miriquidica complanata f. sorediata Owe-Larsson
& Rambold
Miriquidica deusta (Stenh.) Hertel & Rambold
Miriquidica garovaglii (Schaer.) Hertel &
Rambold
Miriquidica griseoatra (Flot.) Hertel & Rambold
Miriquidica instrata (Nyl.) Hertel & Rambold
Miriquidica intrudens (H.Magn.) Hertel &
Rambold
Miriquidica leucophaea (Rabenh.) Hertel &
Rambold
Miriquidica limitata Hertel & Rambold
Miriquidica nigroleprosa (Vain.) Hertel &
Rambold
Miriquidica nigroleprosa v. liljenstroemii (Du
Rietz) Owe-Larsson & Rambold
Miriquidica pulvinatula (Arnold) Hertel &
Rambold
Moelleropsis nebulosa (Hoffm.) Gyeln.
Multiclavula mucida (Pers.) R.H.Petersen
Mycobilimbia berengeriana (A.Massal.)
Hafellner & V.Wirth
Mycobilimbia epixanthoides (Nyl.) Hafellner &
Türk
Mycobilimbia fissuriseda (Poelt) Poelt &
Hafellner
Mycobilimbia hypnorum (Lib.) Kalb & Hafellner
Mycobilimbia lurida (Ach.) Hafellner & Türk
Mycobilimbia pilularis (Körb.) Hafellner & Türk
Mycobilimbia sanguineoatra auct.
Mycobilimbia tetramera (De Not.) Hafellner &
Türk
Mycoblastus affinis (Schaer.) T.Schauer
Mycoblastus fucatus (Stirt.) Zahlbr.
Mycoblastus sanguinarius (L.) Norman
Mycocalicium subtile (Pers.) Szatala/F
Mycomicrothelia confusa D.Hawksw./F
Mycomicrothelia macularis (A.Massal.) Keissl./F
Mycomicrothelia melanospora (Hepp)
D.Hawksw./F
Mycoporum antecellens (Nyl.) R.C.Harris/F
Myxobilimbia accedens (Arnold) Hafellner
Myxobilimbia lobulata (Sommerf.) Hafellner
Myxobilimbia microcarpa (Th.Fr.) Hafellner
Myxobilimbia sabuletorum (Schreb.) Hafellner
Naetrocymbe fraxini (A.Massal.) R.C.Harris/F
Naetrocymbe punctiformis (Pers.) R.C.Harris/F
Naetrocymbe rhododendri (Arnold) /F
Naetrocymbe rhyponta (Ach.) R.C.Harris/F
Naetrocymbe saxicola (A.Massal.) R.C.Harris
Neocatapyrenium radicescens (Nyl.) Breuss
Neofuscelia delisei (Duby) Essl.
Neofuscelia glabrans (Nyl.) Essl.
Neofuscelia loxodes (Nyl.) Essl.
Neofuscelia luteonotata (J.Steiner) Essl.
Neofuscelia pulla (Ach.) Essl. s.lat.
Neofuscelia verruculifera (Nyl.) Essl.
Nephroma bellum (Spreng.) Tuck.
Nephroma expallidum (Nyl.) Nyl.
Nephroma helveticum Ach.
Nephroma laevigatum Ach.
Nephroma parile (Ach.) Ach.
Nephroma resupinatum (L.) Ach.
Nephroma tangeriense (Maheu & A.Gillet)
Zahlbr.
Nigropuncta rugulosa D.Hawksw./F
Normandina pulchella (Borrer) Nyl.
Ochrolechia alboflavescens (Wulfen) Zahlbr.
Ochrolechia androgyna (Hoffm.) Arnold
Ochrolechia arborea (Kreyer) Almb.
Ochrolechia balcanica Verseghy
Ochrolechia crozalsiana Clauzade & Vĕzda
Ochrolechia dalmatica (Erichsen) Boqueras
Ochrolechia frigida (Sw.) Lynge
Ochrolechia inaequatula (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Ochrolechia microstictoides Räsänen
Ochrolechia pallescens (L.) A.Massal.
Ochrolechia parella (L.) A.Massal.
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Ochrolechia subviridis (Høeg) Erichsen
Ochrolechia szatalaensis Verseghy
Ochrolechia tartarea (L.) A.Massal.
Ochrolechia turneri (Sm.) Hasselrot
Ochrolechia upsaliensis (L.) A.Massal.
Omphalina alpina (Britzelm.) Bresinsky & Stangl
Omphalina ericetorum (Fr.) H.E.Bigelow
Omphalina hudsoniana (H.S.Jenn.) H.E.Bigelow
Omphalina meridionalis Contu & La Rocca
Omphalina velutina (Quél.) Quél.
Opegrapha atra Pers.
Opegrapha calcarea Sm.
Opegrapha celtidicola (Jatta) Jatta
Opegrapha conferta Anzi
Opegrapha corticola Coppins & P.James
Opegrapha culmigena Lib.
Opegrapha dolomitica (Arnold) Torrente & Egea
Opegrapha durieui Mont.
Opegrapha glaucomaria (Nyl.) Källsten/F
Opegrapha gyrocarpa Flot.
Opegrapha lithyrga Ach.
Opegrapha lutulenta Nyl.
Opegrapha mougeotii A.Massal.
Opegrapha multipuncta Coppins & P.James
Opegrapha niveoatra (Borrer) J.R.Laundon
Opegrapha ochrocheila Nyl.
Opegrapha ochrocincta Werner
Opegrapha pertusariicola Coppins & P.James/F
Opegrapha physciaria (Nyl.) D.Hawksw. &
Coppins/F
Opegrapha pulvinata Rehm/F
Opegrapha rufescens Pers.
Opegrapha rupestris Pers.
Opegrapha subelevata (Nyl.) Nyl.
Opegrapha varia Pers.
Opegrapha variaeformis Anzi
Opegrapha vermicellifera (Kunze) J.R.Laundon
Opegrapha viridis (Ach.) Behlen & Desberger
Opegrapha vulgata Ach.
Ophioparma rubricosum (Müll.Arg.) S.Ekman
Ophioparma ventosum (L.) Norman
Orphniospora moriopsis (A.Massal.) D.Hawksw.
Orphniospora mosigii (Körb.) Hertel & Rambold
Pachyphiale arbuti (Bagl.) Arnold
Pachyphiale carneola (Ach.) Arnold
Pachyphiale fagicola (Hepp) Zwackh
Pannaria conoplea (Ach.) Bory
Pannaria hookeri (Sm.) Nyl.
Pannaria rubiginosa (Ach.) Bory
Pannaria tavaresii M.Jørg.
Parmelia omphalodes (L.) Ach.
40
Parmelia saxatilis (L.) Ach.
Parmelia submontana Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmeliella jamesii Ahlner & M.Jørg.
Parmeliella testacea M.Jørg.
Parmeliella triptophylla (Ach.) Müll.Arg.
Parmelina pastillifera (Harm.) Hale
Parmelina quercina (Willd.) Hale
Parmelina tiliacea (Hoffm.) Hale
Parmelinopsis horrescens (Taylor) Elix & Hale
Parmeliopsis ambigua (Wulfen) Nyl.
Parmeliopsis hyperopta (Ach.) Arnold
Parmotrema arnoldii (Du Rietz) Hale
Parmotrema chinense (Osbeck) Hale & Ahti
Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) M.Choisy
Parmotrema hypoleucinum (J.Steiner) Hale
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M.Choisy
Parmotrema robustum (Degel.) Hale
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Paulia glomerata Henssen & Tretiach
Peccania coralloides (A.Massal.) A.Massal.
Peccania tiruncula (Nyl.) Henssen
Peltigera aphthosa (L.) Willd.
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.
Peltigera collina (Ach.) Schrad.
Peltigera degenii Gyeln.
Peltigera didactyla (With.) J.R.Laundon
Peltigera elisabethae Gyeln.
Peltigera horizontalis (Huds.) Baumg.
Peltigera hymenina (Ach.) Delise
Peltigera kristinssonii Vitik.
Peltigera lepidophora (Vain.) Bitter
Peltigera leucophlebia (Nyl.) Gyeln.
Peltigera malacea (Ach.) Funck
Peltigera membranacea (Ach.) Nyl.
Peltigera monticola Vitik.
Peltigera neckeri Müll.Arg.
Peltigera neopolydactyla (Gyeln.) Gyeln.
Peltigera polydactyla (Neck.) Hoffm.
Peltigera ponojensis Gyeln.
Peltigera praetextata (Sommerf.) Zopf
Peltigera rufescens (Weiss) Humb.
Peltigera scabrosa Th.Fr.
Peltigera venosa (L.) Hoffm.
Peltula euploca (Ach.) Poelt
Peltula obscurans (Nyl.) Gyeln.
Peltula omphaliza (Nyl.) Wetmore
Peltula patellata (Bagl.) Swinscow & Krog
Peltula placodizans (Zahlbr.) Wetmore
Peltula rodriguesii (Cromb.) Büdel
Pertusaria albescens (Huds.) M.Choisy & Werner
41
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Pertusaria alpina H.E.Ahles
Pertusaria amara (Ach.) Nyl.
Pertusaria amara v. flotowiana (Flörke) Erichsen
Pertusaria amarescens Nyl.
Pertusaria apennina A.Massal.
Pertusaria aspergilla (Ach.) J.R.Laundon
Pertusaria bryontha (Ach.) Nyl.
Pertusaria caesioalba (Flot.) Nyl.
Pertusaria carneopallida (Nyl.) Anzi
Pertusaria chiodectonoides A.Massal.
Pertusaria coccodes (Ach.) Nyl.
Pertusaria constricta Erichsen
Pertusaria corallina (L.) Arnold
Pertusaria coronata (Ach.) Th.Fr.
Pertusaria digrediens Nyl.
Pertusaria erumpens Erichsen
Pertusaria excludens Nyl.
Pertusaria flavicans Lamy
Pertusaria flavida (DC.) J.R.Laundon
Pertusaria geminipara (Th.Fr.) Brodo
Pertusaria glomerata (Ach.) Schaer.
Pertusaria graeca Erichsen
Pertusaria hemisphaerica (Flörke) Erichsen
Pertusaria heterochroa (Müll.Arg.) Erichsen
Pertusaria hymenea (Ach.) Schaer.
Pertusaria jurana Erichsen
Pertusaria lactea (L.) Arnold
Pertusaria leioplaca DC.
Pertusaria mammosa Harm.
Pertusaria melanochlora (DC.) Nyl.
Pertusaria microstictica (Sm.) Erichsen
Pertusaria monogona Nyl.
Pertusaria multipuncta (Turner) Nyl.
Pertusaria oculata (Dicks.) Th.Fr.
Pertusaria ophthalmiza (Nyl.) Nyl.
Pertusaria pertusa (Weigel) Tuck.
Pertusaria pertusa v. rupestris (DC.) Dalla Torre
& Sarnth.
Pertusaria pluripuncta Nyl.
Pertusaria pupillaris (Nyl.) Th.Fr.
Pertusaria pustulata (Ach.) Duby
Pertusaria rhodiensis Erichsen
Pertusaria rupicola (Fr.) Harm.
Pertusaria schaereri Hafellner
Pertusaria slesvicensis Erichsen
Pertusaria sommerfeltii (Sommerf.) Fr.
Pertusaria stenhammarii Hellb.
Pertusaria trachythallina Erichsen
Pertusaria velata (Turner) Nyl.
Petractis clausa (Hoffm.) Kremp.
Phaeocalicium compressulum (Vain.)
.F.W.Schmidt/F
Phaeocalicium mildeanum (Hepp) Puntillo/F
Phaeocalicium populneum (Duby) A.F.W.
Schmidt/F
Phaeographis dendritica (Ach.) Müll.Arg.
Phaeographis inusta (Ach.) Müll.Arg.
Phaeographis smithii (Leight.) de Lesd.
Phaeophyscia cernohorskyi (Nádv.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia chloantha (Ach.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia constipata (Norrl. & Nyl.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia endococcina (Körb.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia endophoenicea (Harm.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia hirsuta (Mereschk.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia hispidula (Ach.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia insignis (Mereschk.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia kairamoi (Vain.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia nigricans (Flörke) Moberg
Phaeophyscia orbicularis (Neck.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia poeltii (Frey) Nimis
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia sciastra (Ach.) Moberg
Phaeorrhiza nimbosa (Fr.) H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Phlyctis agelaea (Ach.) Flot.
Phlyctis argena (Spreng.) Flot.
Phylliscum demangeonii (Moug. & Mont.) Nyl.
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H.Olivier
Physcia aipolia (Humb.) Fürnrh.
Physcia albinea (Ach.) Nyl.
Physcia biziana (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. v. biziana
Physcia biziana v. leptophylla Vĕzda
Physcia caesia (Hoffm.) Fürnr. v. caesia
Physcia caesia v. caesiella (de Lesd.) Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Physcia caesia v. rhaetica Frey
Physcia clementei (Turner) Maas Geest.
Physcia dimidiata (Arnold) Nyl.
Physcia dubia (Hoffm.) Lettau
Physcia erumpens Moberg
Physcia leptalea (Ach.) DC.
Physcia magnussonii Frey
Physcia phaea (Tuck.) J.W.Thomson
Physcia scopulorum (Lambinon & Vĕzda) Poelt
& Nimis
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia tenella (Scop.) DC.
Physcia tribacia (Ach.) Nyl.
Physcia tribacoides Nyl.
Physcia vitii Nádv.
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Physconia distorta (With.) J.R.Laundon
Physconia enteroxantha (Nyl.) Poelt
Physconia grisea (Lam.) Poelt ssp. grisea
Physconia grisea ssp. algeriensis (Flagey) Poelt
Physconia grisea ssp. lilacina (Arnold) Poelt
Physconia muscigena (Ach.) Poelt v. muscigena
Physconia muscigena v. bayeri (Nádv.) Poelt
Physconia perisidiosa (Erichsen) Moberg
Physconia petraea (Poelt) Vĕzda & Poelt
Physconia servitii (Nádv.) Poelt
Physconia subpulverulenta (Szatala) Poelt v.
atlantica Poelt
Physconia subpulverulenta (Szatala) Poelt v.
subpulverulenta
Physconia venusta (Ach.) Poelt
Pilophorus cereolus (Ach.) Th. Fr
Placidiopsis cinerascens (Nyl.) Breuss
Placidiopsis custnani (A.Massal.) Körb.
Placidiopsis dermatocarpoides Anzi
Placidiopsis pseudocinerea Breuss
Placidiopsis tenella (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Placidiopsis tiroliensis Breuss
Placidium adami-borosi Szatala
Placidium boccanum (Servít) Breuss
Placidium imbecillum (Breuss) Breuss
Placidium lachneum (Ach.) de Lesd.
Placidium lacinulatum (Ach.) Breuss
Placidium michelii A.Massal.
Placidium pilosellum (Breuss) Breuss
Placidium rufescens (Ach.) A.Massal.
Placidium semaforonense Breuss
Placidium squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss
Placidium tenellum (Breuss) Breuss
Placocarpus schaereri (Fr.) Breuss
Placolecis opaca (Fr.) Hafellner
Placopsis gelida (L.) Linds.
Placopyrenium bucekii (Nádv. & Servít) Breuss
Placopyrenium trachyticum (Hazsl.) Breuss
Placynthiella icmalea (Ach.) Coppins & P.James
Placynthiella oligotropha (J.R.Laundon) Coppins
& P.James
Placynthiella uliginosa (Schrad.) Coppins &
P.James
Placynthium asperellum (Ach.) Trevis.
Placynthium dolichoterum (Nyl.) Trevis.
Placynthium filiforme (Garov.) M.Choisy
Placynthium flabellosum (Tuck.) Zahlbr.
Placynthium garovaglii (A.Massal.) Malme
Placynthium hungaricum Gyeln.
Placynthium lismorense (Cromb.) Vain.
Placynthium nigrum (Huds.) Gray
42
Placynthium rosulans (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr.
Placynthium subradiatum (Nyl.) Arnold
Placynthium tantaleum (Hepp) Hue
Platismatia glauca (L.) W.L.Culb. & C.F.Culb.
Pleopsidium chlorophanum (Wahlenb.) Zopf
Pleopsidium flavum (Bellardi) Körb.
Pleurosticta acetabulum (Neck.) Elix & Lumbsch
Poeltinula cacuminum (Asta, Clauzade &
Cl.Roux) Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Poeltinula cerebrina (DC.) Hafellner
Polyblastia albida Arnold
Polyblastia ardesiaca (Bagl. & Carestia)
Zschacke
Polyblastia cinerea (A.Massal.) Jatta
Polyblastia clandestina (Arnold) Jatta
Polyblastia cruenta (Körb.) P.James & Swinscow
Polyblastia cupularis A.Massal.
Polyblastia deminuta Arnold
Polyblastia deplanata Arnold
Polyblastia dermatodes A.Massal.
Polyblastia evanescens Arnold
Polyblastia forana (Anzi) Arnold
Polyblastia fuscoargillacea Anzi
Polyblastia helvetica Th.Fr.
Polyblastia intermedia Th.Fr.
Polyblastia melaspora (Taylor) Zahlbr.
Polyblastia nidulans (Stenh.) Arnold
Polyblastia plicata (A.Massal.) Lönnr.
Polyblastia quinqueseptata (Arnold) Zschacke
Polyblastia rouxiana Vĕzda & Vivant
Polyblastia sendtneri Kremp.
Polyblastia sepulta A.Massal.
Polyblastia tarvesedis (Anzi) Bagl. & Carestia
Polyblastia terrestris Th.Fr.
Polyblastia theleodes (Sommerf.) Th.Fr.
Polyblastia ventosa Arnold
Polyblastia verrucosa (Ach.) Lönnr.
Polychidium muscicola (Sw.) Gray
Polysporina cyclocarpa (Anzi) Vĕzda
Polysporina ferruginea (Lettau) M.Steiner
Polysporina lapponica (Schaer.) Degel.
Polysporina pusilla (Anzi)
Polysporina simplex (Davies) Vĕzda
Polysporina urceolata (Anzi) Brodo
Porina aenea (Wallr.) Zahlbr.
Porina ahlesiana (Körb.) Zahlbr.
Porina austriaca (Körb.) Arnold
Porina borreri (Trevis.) D.Hawksw. & P.James
Porina byssophila (Hepp) Zahlbr.
Porina chlorotica (Ach.) Müll.Arg.
Porina coralloidea P.James
43
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Porina curnowii A.L.Sm./F
Porina ginzbergeri Zahlbr.
Porina guentheri (Flot.) Zahlbr.
Porina hibernica P.James & Swinscow
Porina hoehneliana (Jaap) R.Sant.
Porina lectissima (Fr.) Zahlbr.
Porina leptalea (Durieu & Mont.) A.L.Sm.
Porina leptosperma Müll.Arg.
Porina linearis (Leight.) Zahlbr.
Porina mammillosa (Th.Fr.) Vain.
Porina oleriana (A.Massal.) Lettau v. oleriana
Porina oleriana v. provincialis Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Porina oxneri R.Sant.
Porocyphus coccodes (Flot.) Körb.
Porocyphus rehmicus (A.Massal.) Zahlbr.
Porpidia albocaerulescens (Wulfen) Hertel &
Knoph
Porpidia cinereoatra (Ach.) Hertel & Knoph
Porpidia contraponenda (Arnold) Knoph &
Hertel
Porpidia crustulata (Ach.) Hertel & Knoph
Porpidia flavicunda (Ach.) Gowan
Porpidia glaucophaea (Körb.) Hertel & Knoph
Porpidia macrocarpa (DC.) Hertel & A.J.Schwab
Porpidia platycarpoides (Bagl.) Hertel
Porpidia soredizoides (Nyl.) J.R.Laundon
Porpidia speirea (Ach.) Kremp.
Porpidia superba (Körb.) Hertel & Knoph
Porpidia trullisata (Kremp.) Körb.
Porpidia tuberculosa (Sm.) Hertel & Knoph
Porpidia zeoroides (Anzi) Knoph & Hertel
Protoblastenia aurata Poelt & Vĕzda
Protoblastenia calva (Dicks.) Zahlbr.
Protoblastenia cyclospora (Körb.) Poelt
Protoblastenia incrustans (DC.) J.Steiner v.
incrustans
Protoblastenia incrustans v. coniasis (A.Massal.)
Nimis
Protoblastenia rupestris (Scop.) J.Steiner
Protoblastenia siebenhaariana (Körb.) J.Steiner
Protoblastenia terricola (Anzi) Lynge
Protomicarea limosa (Ach.) Hafellner
Protopannaria pezizoides (Weber) M.Jørg. &
S.Ekman
Protoparmelia atriseda (Fr.) R.Sant. & V.Wirth
Protoparmelia badia (Hoffm.) Hafellner
Protoparmelia cupreobadia (Nyl.) Poelt
Protoparmelia leproloma (R.Sant.) Rambold &
Poelt
Protoparmelia memnonia Hafellner & Türk
Protoparmelia montagnei (Fr.) Poelt & Nimis
Protoparmelia ochrococca (Nyl.) M.Jørg.,
Rambold & Hertel
Protoparmelia oleaginea (Harm.) Coppins
Protoparmelia phaeonesos Poelt
Protoparmelia placentiformis (J.Steiner) Poelt
Protoparmelia psarophana (Nyl.) Sancho &
A.Crespo
Protothelenella corrosa (Körb.) H.Mayrhofer &
Poelt
Protothelenella croceae (Bagl. & Carestia)
Hafellner & H.Mayrhofer/F
Protothelenella leucothelia (Nyl.) H.Mayrhofer &
Poelt
Protothelenella sphinctrinoidella (Nyl.)
H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Protothelenella sphinctrinoides (Nyl.)
H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Pseudephebe minuscula (Arnold) Brodo &
D.Hawksw.
Pseudephebe pubescens (L.) M.Choisy
Pseudevernia furfuracea (L.) Zopf v. furfuracea
Pseudevernia furfuracea v. ceratea (Ach.)
D.Hawksw.
Pseudocyphellaria aurata (Ach.) Vain.
Pseudopannaria marcii (de Lesd.) Zahlbr.
Psilolechia leprosa Coppins & Purvis
Psilolechia lucida (Ach.) M.Choisy
Psora decipiens (Hedw.) Hoffm.
Psora globifera (Ach.) A.Massal.
Psora gresinonis de Lesd.
Psora rubiformis (Ach.) Hook.
Psora saviczii (Tomin) Follmann & A.Crespo
Psora testacea Hoffm
Psora vallesiaca (Schaer.) Timdal
Psorinia conglomerata (Ach.) Gotth.Schneid.
Psoroglaena stigonemoides (Orange) Henssen
Psoroma hypnorum (Vahl) Gray
Psorotichia allobrogensis Hue
Psorotichia diffracta (Nyl.) Forssell
Psorotichia frustulosa Anzi
Psorotichia murorum A.Massal.
Psorotichia obtenebrans (Nyl.) Forssell
Psorotichia schaereri (A.Massal.) Arnold
Psorula rufonigra (Tuck.) Gotth.Schneid.
Pterygiopsis affinis (A.Massal.) Henssen
Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog
Punctelia perreticulata (Räsänen) G. Wilh. &
Ladd
Punctelia stictica (Duby) Krog
Punctelia subrudecta (Nyl.) Krog
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Punctelia ulophylla (Ach.) van Herk & Aptroot
Pycnora praestabilis (Nyl.) Hafellner
Pycnora sorophora (Vain.) Hafellner
Pycnothelia papillaria (Ehrh.) Dufour
Pyrenocollema caesium (Nyl.) R.C.Harris
Pyrenocollema halodytes (Nyl.) R.C.Harris
Pyrenocollema strontianense (Swinscow)
R.C.Harris
Pyrenopsis micrococca (Born. & Nyl.) Forssell
Pyrenopsis sanguinea Anzi
Pyrenopsis subareolata Nyl.
Pyrenopsis triptococca Nyl.
Pyrenula chlorospila Arnold
Pyrenula coryli A.Massal./F
Pyrenula laevigata (Pers.) Arnold
Pyrenula macrospora (Degel.) Coppins &
P.James
Pyrenula nitida (Weigel) Ach.
Pyrenula nitidella (Schaer.) Müll.Arg.
Pyrenula occidentalis (R.C.Harris) R.C.Harris
Pyrgidium montellicum (Beltr.) Tibell
Pyrrhospora cinnabarina (Sommerf.) M.Choisy
Pyrrhospora elabens (Fr.) Hafellner
Pyrrhospora lusitanica (Räsänen) Hafellner
Pyrrhospora quernea (Dicks.) Körb.
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont.
Pyxine subcinerea Stirt.
Raciborskiella minor Vĕzda
Racodium rupestre Pers.
Ramalina aff. tingitana Nyl.
Ramalina bourgeana Nyl.
Ramalina breviuscula Nyl.
Ramalina calicaris (L.) Fr.
Ramalina canariensis J.Steiner
Ramalina capitata (Ach.) Nyl. v. capitata
Ramalina capitata v. digitellata (Nyl.) Nimis
Ramalina capitata v. protecta (H.Magn.) Nimis
Ramalina clementeana Llimona & Werner
Ramalina cuspidata Nyl.
Ramalina dilacerata (Hoffm.) Hoffm.
Ramalina elegans (Bagl. & Carestia) Jatta
Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach.
Ramalina fastigiata (Pers.) Ach.
Ramalina fraxinea (L.) Ach.
Ramalina implectens Nyl.
Ramalina implexa (Nyl.) Krog
Ramalina lacera (With.) J.R.Laundon
Ramalina lusitanica H.Magn.
Ramalina maciformis (Delile) Bory
Ramalina obtusata (Arnold) Bitter
Ramalina panizzei De Not.
Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach.
Ramalina polymorpha (Lilj.) Ach.
Ramalina pusilla Duby
Ramalina requienii (De Not.) Jatta
Ramalina roesleri (Schaer.) Hue
Ramalina rosacea (A.Massal.) Hepp
Ramalina siliquosa (Huds.) A.L.Sm.
Ramalina sinensis Jatta
Ramalina subfarinacea (Cromb.) Nyl.
Ramalina subgeniculata Nyl.
Ramalina thrausta (Ach.) Nyl.
Ramboldia insidiosa (Th.Fr.) Hafellner
Ramboldia petraeoides (C.Bab. & Mitten)
Kantvilas & Elix
Ramonia calcicola Canals & Gómez-Bolea
Ramonia chrysophaea (Pers.) Vĕzda
Ramonia luteola Vĕzda
Requienella lichenopsis (A.Massal.) Boise/F
Requienella seminuda (Pers.: Fr.) Boise
Rhizocarpon alpicola (Anzi) Rabenh.
Rhizocarpon atroflavescens Lynge
Rhizocarpon badioatrum (Spreng.) Th.Fr.
Rhizocarpon caeruleoalbum (Kremp.) Zahlbr.
Rhizocarpon captans Poelt
Rhizocarpon carpaticum Runemark
Rhizocarpon copelandii (Körb.) Th.Fr.
Rhizocarpon dinothetes Hertel & Leuckert
Rhizocarpon disporum (Hepp) Müll.Arg.
Rhizocarpon distinctum Th.Fr.
Rhizocarpon effiguratum (Anzi) Th.Fr.
Rhizocarpon epispilum (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Rhizocarpon eupetraeoides (Nyl.) Blomb. &
Forssell
Rhizocarpon eupetraeum (Nyl.) Arnold
Rhizocarpon fratricida Poelt & Nimis
Rhizocarpon furax Poelt & V.Wirth
Rhizocarpon furfurosum H.Magn. & Poelt
Rhizocarpon geminatum Körb.
Rhizocarpon geographicum (L.) DC.
Rhizocarpon geographicum ssp. arcticum
(Runemark) Hertel
Rhizocarpon geographicum ssp. frigidum
(Räsänen) Hertel
Rhizocarpon geographicum ssp. prospectans
(Räsänen) D.Hawksw. & Sowter
Rhizocarpon hochstetteri (Körb.) Vain.
Rhizocarpon inimicum Poelt & Vĕzda
Rhizocarpon lavatum (Fr.) Hazsl.
Rhizocarpon lecanorinum Anders
Rhizocarpon leptolepis Anzi
Rhizocarpon lusitanicum (Nyl.) Arnold
44
45
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Rhizocarpon macrosporum Räsänen
Rhizocarpon norvegicum Räsänen
Rhizocarpon ochrolechiae (Poelt & Nimis)
Hafellner
Rhizocarpon oederi (Weber) Körb.
Rhizocarpon oportense (Vain.) Räsänen
Rhizocarpon petraeum (Wulfen) A.Massal.
Rhizocarpon polycarpum (Hepp) Th.Fr.
Rhizocarpon pusillum Runemark
Rhizocarpon rapax V.Wirth & Poelt
Rhizocarpon reductum Th.Fr.
Rhizocarpon renneri Poelt
Rhizocarpon richardii (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Rhizocarpon ridescens (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Rhizocarpon saanaense Räsänen
Rhizocarpon simillimum (Anzi) Lettau
Rhizocarpon sorediosum Runemark
Rhizocarpon superficiale (Schaer.) Vain.
Rhizocarpon tavaresii Räsänen
Rhizocarpon tetrasporum Runemark
Rhizocarpon tinei (Tornab.) Runemark
Rhizocarpon umbilicatum (Ramond) Flagey
Rhizocarpon viridiatrum (Wulfen) Körb.
Rhizoplaca chrysoleuca (Sm.) Zopf
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma (DC.) Leuckert &
Poelt
Rhizoplaca peltata (Ramond) Leuckert & Poelt
Rhizoplaca subdiscrepans (Nyl.) R.Sant.
Rimularia badioatra (Kremp.) Hertel & Rambold
Rimularia gibbosa (Ach.) Coppins, Hertel &
Rambold
Rimularia insularis (Nyl.) Rambold & Hertel
Rinodina alba Arnold
Rinodina albana (A.Massal.) A.Massal.
Rinodina anomala (Zahlbr.) H.Mayrhofer &
Giralt
Rinodina archaea (Ach.) Arnold
Rinodina arnoldii H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Rinodina aspersa (Borrer) J.R.Laundon
Rinodina atrocinerea (Hook.) Körb.
Rinodina beccariana Bagl. v. beccariana
Rinodina beccariana v. lavicola (J.Steiner)
Matzer & H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina bischoffii (Hepp) A.Massal. v.
bischoffii
Rinodina boleana Giralt & H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina calcarea (Arnold) Arnold
Rinodina cana (Arnold) Arnold
Rinodina canariensis Matzer, H.Mayrhofer &
P.Clerc
Rinodina capensis Hampe
Rinodina castanomela (Nyl.) Arnold
Rinodina castanomelodes H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Rinodina colobina (Ach.) Th.Fr.
Rinodina colobinoides (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Rinodina conchophylla H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Rinodina confinis Samp.
Rinodina confragosa (Ach.) Körb.
Rinodina conradii Körb.
Rinodina cretica H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina dalmatica Zahlbr.
Rinodina dubyana (Hepp) J.Steiner
Rinodina efflorescens Malme
Rinodina epimilvina H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina ericina (Nyl.) Giralt
Rinodina exigua (Ach.) Gray
Rinodina fimbriata Körb.
Rinodina furfuracea H.Magn.
Rinodina furfurea H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Rinodina gennarii Bagl.
Rinodina griseosoralifera Coppins
Rinodina guzzinii Jatta
Rinodina immersa (Körb.) Zahlbr.
Rinodina insularis (Arnold) Hafellner
Rinodina intermedia Bagl.
Rinodina isidioides (Borrer) H.Olivier
Rinodina kalbii Giralt & Matzer
Rinodina lecanorina (A.Massal.) A.Massal.
Rinodina luridata (Körb.) H.Mayrhofer, Scheid.
& Sheard
Rinodina luridescens (Anzi) Arnold
Rinodina malangica (Norman) Arnold
Rinodina milvina (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr.
Rinodina mniaraea (Ach.) Körb. v. mniaraea
Rinodina mniaraea v. cinnamomea Th.Fr.
Rinodina mniaraea v. mniaraeiza (Nyl.) H.Magn.
Rinodina nimisii Giralt & H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina nivalis H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina obnascens (Nyl.) H.Olivier
Rinodina occulta (Körb.) Sheard
Rinodina oleae Bagl.
Rinodina olivaceobrunnea C.W.Dodge &
G.E.Baker
Rinodina orculata Poelt & M.Steiner
Rinodina oxydata (A.Massal.) A.Massal.
Rinodina parasitica H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Rinodina pityrea Ropin & H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina plana H.Magn.
Rinodina polyspora Th.Fr.
Rinodina polysporoides Giralt & H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina pruinella Bagl.
Rinodina pyrina (Ach.) Arnold
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Rinodina rinodinoides (Anzi) H.Mayrhofer &
Scheid.
Rinodina roboris (Nyl.) Arnold
Rinodina roscida (Sommerf.) Arnold
Rinodina santorinensis J.Steiner
Rinodina septentrionalis Malme
Rinodina sicula H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Rinodina sophodes (Ach.) A.Massal.
Rinodina teichophila (Nyl.) Arnold
Rinodina trachytica (A.Massal.) Bagl. & Carestia
Rinodina tunicata H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Rinodina turfacea (Wahlenb.) Körb.
Rinodina venostana Buschardt & H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina Vĕzdae H.Mayrhofer
Rinodina zwackhiana (Kremp.) Körb.
Rinodinella controversa (A.Massal.)
H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Rinodinella dubyanoides (Hepp) H.Mayrhofer &
Poelt
Roccella fuciformis (L.) DC.
Roccella phycopsis Ach.
Roccella tuberculata v. vincentina Vain.
Ropalospora lugubris (Sommerf.) Poelt
Ropalospora viridis (Tønsberg) Tønsberg
Sagiolechia protuberans (Ach.) A.Massal.
Sarcogyne algoviae H.Magn.
Sarcogyne clavus (DC.) Kremp.
Sarcogyne fallax H.Magn.
Sarcogyne privigna (Ach.) A.Massal.
Sarcogyne regularis Körb. v. regularis
Sarcogyne regularis v. platycarpoides (Anzi)
N.S.Golubk.
Sarcosagium campestre (Fr.) Poetsch & Schied.
Sarea difformis (Fr.) Fr./F
Schadonia alpina Körb.
Schadonia fecunda (Th.Fr.) Vĕzda & Poelt
Schaereria cinereorufa (Schaer.) Th.Fr.
Schaereria fuscocinerea (Nyl.) Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Schismatomma albocinctum (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Schismatomma cretaceum (Hue) J.R.Laundon
Schismatomma decolorans (Sm.) Clauzade &
Vĕzda
Schismatomma dirinellum (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Schismatomma graphidioides (Leight.) Zahlbr.
Schismatomma niveum D.Hawksw. & P.James
Schismatomma pericleum (Ach.) Branth & Rostr.
Sclerophora nivea (Hoffm.) Tibell
Sclerophora peronella (Ach.) Tibell
Sclerophyton circumscriptum (Taylor) Zahlbr.
Scoliciosporum chlorococcum (Stenh.) Vĕzda
46
Scoliciosporum gallurae Vĕzda & Poelt
Scoliciosporum perpusillum Körb.
Scoliciosporum pruinosum (P.James) Vĕzda
Scoliciosporum sarothamni (Vain.) Vĕzda
Scoliciosporum umbrinum (Ach.) Arnold v.
umbrinum
Scoliciosporum umbrinum v. compactum (Körb.)
Hafellner
Solenopsora candicans (Dicks.) J.Steiner
Solenopsora carpathica Pisút & Vĕzda
Solenopsora cesatii (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. v. cesatii
Solenopsora cesatii v. grisea (Bagl.) Nimis
Solenopsora holophaea (Mont.) Samp.
Solenopsora olivacea (Fr.) H.Kilias ssp. olivacea
Solenopsora olivacea ssp. olbiensis (Nyl.)
Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Solenopsora vulturiensis A.Massal.
Solorina bispora Nyl. ssp. bispora
Solorina bispora ssp. macrospora (Harm.) Burgaz
& I.Martínez
Solorina crocea (L.) Ach.
Solorina octospora (Arnold) Arnold
Solorina saccata (L.) Ach.
Solorina spongiosa (Ach.) Anzi
Solorinella asteriscus Anzi
Sphaerophorus fragilis (L.) Pers.
Sphaerophorus globosus (Huds.) Vain.
Sphinctrina anglica Nyl./F
Sphinctrina leucopoda Nyl./F
Sphinctrina tubiformis A.Massal./F
Sphinctrina turbinata (Pers.: Fr.) De Not./F
Spilonema paradoxum Bornet
Sporastatia polyspora (Nyl.) Grummann
Sporastatia testudinea (Ach.) A.Massal.
Squamarina cartilaginea (With.) P.James
Squamarina concrescens (Müll.Arg.) Poelt
Squamarina gypsacea (Sm.) Poelt
Squamarina lamarckii (DC.) Poelt
Squamarina lentigera (Weber) Poelt
Squamarina nivalis Frey & Poelt
Squamarina oleosa (Zahlbr.) Poelt
Squamarina periculosa (Schaer.) Poelt
Squamarina stella-petraea Poelt
Staurolemma omphalarioides (Anzi) M.Jørg. &
Henssen
Staurothele ambrosiana (A.Massal.) Zschacke
Staurothele areolata (Ach.) Lettau
Staurothele bacilligera (Arnold) Arnold
Staurothele caesia (Arnold) Arnold
Staurothele clopimoides (Arnold) J.Steiner
Staurothele fissa (Taylor) Zwackh
47
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Staurothele frustulenta Vain.
Staurothele fuscocuprea (Nyl.) Zschacke
Staurothele geoica Zschacke
Staurothele guestphalica (Körb.) Arnold
Staurothele hymenogonia (Nyl.) Th.Fr.
Staurothele immersa (A.Massal.) Dalla Torre &
Sarnth.
Staurothele orbicularis (A.Massal.) Th.Fr.
Staurothele rufa (A.Massal.) Zschacke
Staurothele rugulosa (A.Massal.) Arnold
Staurothele rupifraga (A.Massal.) Arnold
Staurothele solvens (Anzi) Zschacke
Staurothele succedens (Arnold) Arnold
Staurothele terricola (Bagl.) Poelt & Nimis
Steinia geophana (Nyl.) Stein
Stenhammarella turgida (Ach.) Hertel
Stenocybe major Körb./F
Stenocybe pullatula (Ach.) Stein/F
Stereocaulon alpinum Laurer
Stereocaulon botryosum Ach.
Stereocaulon condensatum Hoffm.
Stereocaulon dactylophyllum Flörke
Stereocaulon glareosum (Savicz) H.Magn.
Stereocaulon incrustatum Flörke
Stereocaulon nanodes Tuck.
Stereocaulon pileatum Ach.
Stereocaulon rivulorum H.Magn.
Stereocaulon tomentosum Fr.
Stereocaulon vesuvianum Pers.
Sticta canariensis Delise f. dufourii (Delise)
Nimis
Sticta fuliginosa (Hoffm.) Ach.
Sticta limbata (Sm.) Ach.
Sticta sylvatica (Huds.) Ach.
Strangospora deplanata (Almq.) Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Strangospora moriformis (Ach.) Stein
Strangospora pinicola (A.Massal.) Körb.
Strigula affinis (A.Massal.) R.C.Harris
Strigula calcarea Bricaud & Cl.Roux
Strigula glabra (A.Massal.) V.Wirth
Strigula mediterranea Etayo
Strigula porinoides Canals, Boqueras & GómezBolea
Strigula smaragdula Fr.
Strigula stigmatella (Ach.) R.C.Harris
Synalissa symphorea (Ach.) Nyl.
Syncesia myrticola (Fée) Tehler
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus (L.) Th.Fr.
Teloschistes flavicans (Sw.) Norman
Teloschistes villosus (Ach.) Norman
Tephromela atra (Huds.) Hafellner v. atra
Tephromela atra v. calcarea (Jatta) Clauzade &
Cl.Roux
Tephromela atra v. torulosa (Flot.) Hafellner
Tephromela grumosa (Pers.) Hafellner &
Cl.Roux
Thamnolia vermicularis (Sw.) Schaer. v.
vermicularis
Thamnolia vermicularis v. subuliformis (Ehrh.)
Schaer.
Thelenella inductula (Nyl.) H.Mayrhofer
Thelenella justii (Servít) H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
Thelenella melanospora Etayo & H.Mayrhofer
Thelenella modesta (Nyl.) Nyl.
Thelenella pertusariella (Nyl.) Vain.
Thelidium absconditum (Hepp) Rabenh.
Thelidium aeneovinosum (Anzi) Arnold
Thelidium antonellianum Bagl. & Carestia
Thelidium cataractarum (Hepp) Lönnr.
Thelidium decipiens (Nyl.) Kremp.
Thelidium dionantense (Hue) Zschacke
Thelidium impressum (Müll.Arg.) Zschacke
Thelidium incavatum Mudd
Thelidium minutulum Körb.
Thelidium obscurum (Garov.) Zschacke
Thelidium olivaceum (Fr.) Körb.
Thelidium papulare (Fr.) Arnold
Thelidium pertusatii (Garov.) Jatta
Thelidium pyrenophorum (Ach.) Mudd
Thelidium zwackhii (Hepp) A.Massal.
Thelignya lignyota (Wahlenb.) M.Jørg. &
Henssen
Thelocarpon citrum (Wallr.) Rossman
Thelocarpon epibolum Nyl./F
Thelocarpon intermediellum Nyl.
Thelocarpon laureri (Flot.) Nyl.
Thelocarpon lichenicola (Fuckel) Poelt &
Hafellner/F
Thelocarpon macchiae Nimis, Poelt & Puntillo
Thelochroa montinii A.Massal.
Thelomma ocellatum (Körb.) Tibell
Thelomma siliceum (Fée) Tibell
Thelopsis flaveola Arnold
Thelopsis isiaca Stizenb.
Thelopsis melathelia Nyl.
Thelopsis rubella Nyl.
Thelotrema lepadinum (Ach.) Ach.
Thermutis velutina (Ach.) Flot.
Thrombium epigaeum (Pers.) Wallr.
Thrombium thelostomum (Harriman) A.L.Sm.
Thyrea confusa Henssen
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Thyrea girardii (Durieu & Mont.) Bagl. &
Carestia
Thyrea plectopsora A.Massal.
Tomasellia arthonioides (A.Massal.) A.Massal./F
Tomasellia diffusa (Leight.) J.Lahm/F
Tomasellia gelatinosa (Chevall.) Zahlbr./F
Toninia albilabra (Dufour) H.Olivier
Toninia alutacea (Anzi) Jatta
Toninia aromatica (Sm.) A.Massal.
Toninia athallina (Hepp) Timdal
Toninia candida (Weber) Th.Fr.
Toninia cinereovirens (Schaer.) A.Massal.
Toninia coelestina (Anzi) Vĕzda
Toninia collematicola Timdal/F
Toninia diffracta (A.Massal.) Zahlbr.
Toninia episema (Nyl.) Timdal/F
Toninia leptogii Timdal
Toninia lutosa (Ach.) Timdal
Toninia massata (Tuck.) Herre
Toninia mesoidea (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Toninia nordlandica Th.Fr.
Toninia opuntioides (Vill.) Timdal
Toninia pennina (Schaer.) Gyeln.
Toninia philippea (Mont.) Timdal
Toninia physaroides (Opiz) Zahlbr.
Toninia plumbina (Anzi) Hafellner & Timdal
Toninia rosulata (Anzi) H.Olivier
Toninia sedifolia (Scop.) Timdal
Toninia squalida (Ach.) A.Massal.
Toninia subfuscae (Arnold) Timdal/F
Toninia subnitida (Hellb.) Hafellner & Türk
Toninia taurica (Szatala) Oksner
Toninia toepfferi (Stein) Navàs
Toninia toniniana (A.Massal.) Zahlbr.
Toninia tristis (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. s.lat.
Toninia tristis (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. ssp. tristis
Toninia tristis ssp. asiae-centralis (H.Magn.)
Timdal
Toninia tristis ssp. pseudotabacina Timdal
Toninia tumidula (Sm.) Zahlbr.
Toninia verrucariae (Nyl.) Timdal/F
Toninia verrucarioides (Nyl.) Timdal
Topelia heterospora (Zahlbr.) M.Jørg. & Vĕzda
Topelia nimisiana Tretiach & Vĕzda
Topelia rosea (Servít) M.Jørg. & Vĕzda
Tornabea scutellifera (With.) J.R.Laundon
Trapelia coarctata (Sm.) M.Choisy
Trapelia corticola Coppins & P.James
Trapelia involuta (Taylor) Hertel
Trapelia obtegens (Th.Fr.) Hertel
Trapelia placodioides Coppins & P.James
48
Trapeliopsis flexuosa (Fr.) Coppins & P.James
Trapeliopsis gelatinosa (Flörke) Coppins &
P.James
Trapeliopsis granulosa (Hoffm.) Lumbsch
Trapeliopsis pseudogranulosa Coppins &
P.James
Trapeliopsis subconcolor (Anzi) Hertel
Trapeliopsis viridescens (Schrad.) Coppins &
P.James
Trapeliopsis wallrothii (Spreng.) Hertel &
Gotth.Schneid.
Tremolecia atrata (Ach.) Hertel
Tromera resinae (Fr.) Körb./F
Tuckermannopsis chlorophylla (Willd.) Hale
Tuckneraria laureri (Kremp.) Randlane & Thell
Umbilicaria aprina Nyl.
Umbilicaria cinerascens (Arnold) Frey
Umbilicaria cinereorufescens (Schaer.) Frey
Umbilicaria crustulosa (Ach.) Frey ssp.
crustulosa v. crustulosa
Umbilicaria crustulosa ssp. crustulosa v.
badiofusca Frey
Umbilicaria crustulosa ssp. punctata Sancho &
A.Crespo
Umbilicaria cylindrica (L.) Duby v. cylindrica
Umbilicaria cylindrica v. delisei Nyl.
Umbilicaria cylindrica v. tornata (Ach.) Nyl.
Umbilicaria decussata (Vill.) Zahlbr.
Umbilicaria deusta (L.) Baumg.
Umbilicaria freyi Codogno, Poelt & Puntillo
Umbilicaria grisea Hoffm.
Umbilicaria hirsuta (Westr.) Hoffm.
Umbilicaria hyperborea (Ach.) Hoffm.
Umbilicaria laevis (Schaer.) Frey
Umbilicaria leiocarpa DC.
Umbilicaria microphylla (Laurer) A.Massal.
Umbilicaria nylanderiana (Zahlbr.) H.Magn.
Umbilicaria polyphylla (L.) Baumg.
Umbilicaria polyrrhiza (L.) Fr.
Umbilicaria proboscidea (L.) Schrad.
Umbilicaria ruebeliana (Du Rietz & Frey) Frey
Umbilicaria spodochroa Hoffm.
Umbilicaria subglabra (Nyl.) Harm.
Umbilicaria torrefacta (Lightf.) Schrad.
Umbilicaria vellea (L.) Hoffm.
Umbilicaria virginis Schaer.
Usnea articulata (L.) Hoffm.
Usnea cavernosa Tuck.
Usnea ceratina Ach.
Usnea cornuta Körb.
Usnea dasaea Stirt.
49
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Usnea diplotypus Vain.
Usnea esperantiana P.Clerc
Usnea filipendula Stirt.
Usnea flammea Stirt.
Usnea florida (L.) F.H.Wigg.
Usnea fragilescens Lynge
Usnea fulvoreagens (Räsänen) Räsänen
Usnea glabrata (Ach.) Vain.
Usnea glabrescens (Vain.) Vain.
Usnea hirta (L.) F.H.Wigg.
Usnea lapponica Vain.
Usnea longissima Ach.
Usnea madeirensis Motyka
Usnea mutabilis Stirt.
Usnea rigida (Ach.) Motyka nom. illegit.
Usnea rubicunda Stirt.
Usnea scabrata Nyl.
Usnea subcornuta Stirt.
Usnea subfloridana Stirt.
Usnea subscabrosa Motyka
Usnea substerilis Motyka
Usnea wasmuthii Räsänen
Varicellaria rhodocarpa (Körb.) Th.Fr.
Verrucaria aethiobola Wahlenb.
Verrucaria amylacea Arnold
Verrucaria anceps Kremp.
Verrucaria apatela (A.Massal.) Trevis.
Verrucaria apomelaena (A.Massal.) Hepp
Verrucaria aquatilis Mudd
Verrucaria aspiciliicola R.Sant.
Verrucaria attica J.Steiner
Verrucaria beltraminiana (A.Massal.) Trevis.
Verrucaria biatorinaria Zehetl.
Verrucaria caerulea DC.
Verrucaria caesiopsila Anzi
Verrucaria calciseda DC.
Verrucaria cinereorufa Schaer.
Verrucaria coccinearia Zehetl.
Verrucaria compacta (A.Massal.) Jatta
Verrucaria cryptica (Arnold) J.Steiner
Verrucaria cyanea A.Massal.
Verrucaria dinarica Zahlbr.
Verrucaria dolosa Hepp
Verrucaria dufourii DC.
Verrucaria eggerthii J.Steiner
Verrucaria elaeomelaena (A.Massal.) Arnold
Verrucaria elegantiaria Zehetl.
Verrucaria foveolata (Flörke) A.Massal.
Verrucaria funckii (Spreng.) Zahlbr.
Verrucaria fuscella (Turner) Winch
Verrucaria fuscula Nyl.
Verrucaria geophila Zahlbr.
Verrucaria helveticorum Zehetl.
Verrucaria hochstetteri Fr.
Verrucaria hydrela Ach.
Verrucaria latebrosa Körb.
Verrucaria latericola Erichsen
Verrucaria lecideoides (A.Massal.) Trevis.
Verrucaria macrostoma DC.
Verrucaria margacea (Wahlenb.) Wahlenb.
Verrucaria marmorea (Scop.) Arnold
Verrucaria maura Wahlenb.
Verrucaria minuta (Hepp) Zschacke
Verrucaria muralis Ach.
Verrucaria murina Leight.
Verrucaria nigrescens Pers.
Verrucaria pachyderma Arnold
Verrucaria papillosa Ach.
Verrucaria phaeosperma Arnold/F
Verrucaria pinguicula A.Massal.
Verrucaria poeltiana Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Verrucaria porphyricola Servít
Verrucaria praetermissa (Trevis.) Anzi
Verrucaria rheitrophila Zschacke
Verrucaria ruderum DC.
Verrucaria saprophila (A.Massal.) Trevis.
Verrucaria sphaerospora Anzi
Verrucaria tectorum (A.Massal.) Körb.
Verrucaria transiliens Arnold
Verrucaria tristis (A.Massal.) Kremp.
Verrucaria viridula (Schrad.) Ach.
Verrucaria xyloxena Norman
Verrucaria zamenhofiana Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Vezdaea aestivalis (Ohlert) Tscherm.-Woess &
Poelt
Vulpicida pinastri (Scop.) J.E.Mattsson &
M.J.Lai
Vulpicida tubulosus (Schaer.) J.E.Mattsson &
M.J.Lai
Wadeana dendrographa (Nyl.) Coppins &
P.James
Waynea adscendens V.J.Rico
Waynea stoechadiana (Abassi & Cl.Roux)
Cl.Roux & P.Clerc
Xanthoparmelia angustiphylla (Gyeln.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ach.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia (Gyeln.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia mexicana (Gyeln.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia mougeotii (D.Dietr.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyeln.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia protomatrae (Gyeln.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia somloensis (Gyeln.) Hale
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
Xanthoparmelia sublaevis (Cout.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia tinctina (Maheu & A.Gillet)
Hale
Xanthoparmelia verrucigera (Nyl.) Hale
Xanthoria calcicola Oksner
Xanthoria candelaria (L.) Th.Fr.
Xanthoria contortuplicata (Ach.) Boistel
Xanthoria ectaneoides (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
Xanthoria elegans (Link) Th.Fr. ssp. elegans
Xanthoria elegans ssp. orbicularis (Schaer.)
Clauzade & Cl.Roux
Xanthoria fallax (Hepp) Arnold
Xanthoria mediterranea Giralt, Nimis & Poelt
Xanthoria parietina (L.) Th.Fr.
Xanthoria polycarpa (Hoffm.) Rieber
Xanthoria resendei Poelt & Tav.
Xanthoria sorediata (Vain.) Poelt
Xanthoria steineri I.M.Lamb
Xanthoria stiligera Giralt, Nimis & Poelt
Xanthoria ulophyllodes Räsänen
Xylographa parallela (Ach.:Fr.) Behlen &
Desberger
Xylographa trunciseda (Th.Fr.) Redinger
Xylographa vitiligo (Ach.) J.R.Laundon
Zahlbrucknerella calcarea (Herre) Herre
Poorly known taxa
Acarospora euganea H.Magn.
Acarospora hostilis H.Magn.
Acarospora trachytica Jatta
Acarospora valdobbiensis Bagl. & Carestia
Arthonia melanospila Anzi
Arthopyrenia molinii Beltram.
Arthopyrenia parolinii Beltram.
Aspicilia scopulicola de Lesd.
Arthonia bassanensis Beltram.
Arthonia tabidula Anzi
Biatora brunnea Anzi
Biatora castanearum Jatta
Biatora holomicra Anzi
Biatora isabellina Flot.
Biatora lecideola Bagl.
Biatora lygaeoides Anzi
Biatora valerii Anzi
Bilimbia leptosperma Anzi
Bilimbia notarisiana A.Massal.
Bilimbia scoliciosporoides Bagl.
Bilimbia subtrachona Arnold
Bilimbia visianica Beltram.
Buellia henrici de Lesd.
Buellia hypoleuca H.Magn.
Buellia sbarbaronis de Lesd.
Cliostomum tetrasporum Jatta
Dermatocarpon liguricum Servít
Diplotomma lutosum A.Massal.
Endocarpon lunardii de Lesd.
Endopyrenium italicum de Lesd.
Gyrocollema rupestrina (Zahlbr.) Henssen
Heppia adriatica Zahlbr.
Hymenelia lithophraga A.Massal.
Involucrothele sorediata Servít
Involucrothele tegulicola Servít
Lecanora carpicola de Lesd.
Lecanora minutissima A.Massal.
Lecanora polycarpa Anzi
Lecanora rubella Anzi
Lecanora sororia Bagl. & Carestia
Lecanora sublutea A.Massal.
Lecanora variaeformis Jatta
Lecidea antiqua de Lesd.
Lecidea argillacea (Bellardi) Fr.
Lecidea badiopallens Nyl.
Lecidea baldensis Pollini
Lecidea disjecta Nyl.
Lecidea epixanthina Nyl.
Lecidea interjecta Bagl. & Carestia
Lecidea isidiosa Anzi
Lecidea leptoceramia Anzi
Lecidea pallidaeformis Anzi
Lecidea proxima Anzi
Lecidea sbarbaronis de Lesd.
Lecidea sessitana Bagl. & Carestia
Lecidea sollana Jatta
Lecidea sphaerocarpa Bagl. & Carestia
Lecidea spotornonis de Lesd.
Lecidea spuriaeformnis Anzi
Lecidea subconfluens Anzi
Lecidella personata Körb.
Leptographa toninioides Jatta
Opegrapha deusta Jatta
Paraphysothele sbarbaronis Servít
Phlyctis italica Körb.
Placidium marcomanici A.Massal.
Polyblastia bormiensis Servít
Polyblastia etrusca Servítù
Polyblastia sbarbaronis Servít
Porina pertusa v. citrinella Bertoloni
Psora fumosa v. turgidula Anzi
Psorotichia gelatinosa Anzi
Psorotichia pictava (Nyl.) Forssell
Pyrenopsis endoxantha Anzi
50
51
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
Pyrenopsis leprosa Anzi
Pyrenopsis subcooperta Anzi
Sagedia cembricola Anzi
Sarcogyne coronata Jatta
Scoliciosporum villae-lati A.Massal.
Siphulastrum alpinum Jatta
Staurothele sienae de Lesd.
Staurothele viperae Servít
Thelidium fulloense Servít
Thelidium mammillatum Bagl.
Thelidium metzlerianum Servít
Thelidium tiroliense Zschacke
Thyrea arenae Forssell
Thyrea borzii Beltram.
Usnea tortuosa De Not.
Verrucaria aberrans Garov.
Verrucaria acrotella Ach.
Verrucaria csernaensis Zschacke
Verrucaria discernenda Zschacke
Verrucaria eggerthii J.Steiner
Verrucaria mortarii (Arnold) Lamy
Verrucaria pulicaris A.Massal.
Verrucaria tabacina (A.Massal.) Trevis.
Verrucaria vindobonensis Zschacke
Verrucaria vicinalis Arnold
Weitenwebera latebrosa Bagl. & Carestia
Dubious records
Biatora cuprea (Sommerf.) Fr.
Biatora meiocarpa (Nyl.) Arnold
Cladonia stricta (Nyl.) Nyl.
Lecidea ahlesii (Körb.) Nyl.
Micarea assimilata (Nyl.) Coppins
Verrucaria franconia (Zschacke) Servít
Verrucaria ochrostoma (Leight.) Trevis.
Verrucaria polygonia Körb.
THESAURUS OF SYNONYMS
abbatiana Faurel, Ozenda & Schotter (Solorinaria) = Peltula
patellata ?
abbrevians Hedl. (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora varia
abbrevians (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia) = Bacidia igniarii
abbreviata auct. p.p. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Arthonia
punctiformis
abbreviata W.Mann (Opegrapha stenocarpa v.) = Opegrapha
atra
abbreviatum sensu Arnold (Collema) = Collema flaccidum
abbreviatum (Wahlenb.) Arnold [nomen sed non planta]
(Collema) = Collema fuscovirens
abbreviatus (Wahlenb.) Zwackh (Synechoblastus) = Collema
fuscovirens
abbreviatus Wahlenb. (Lichen flaccidus v.) = Collema
fuscovirens
abdita Erichsen (Lecidea) = Micarea prasina
abdita Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
abduanum Anzi (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon incrustatum
abduanum (Anzi) Frey (Stereocaulon incrustatum v.) =
Stereocaulon incrustatum
abelonae M.Jørg. (Arthonia) = Corticiruptor abelonae (M.Jørg.)
Wedin & Hafellner/F
abeloneae M.Jørg. (Arthonia) = Corticiruptor abeloneae
(M.Jørg.) Wedin & Hafellner/F
aberrans (Abbayes) Stuckenb. [non auct.ital.] (Cladonia) =
Cladonia stellaris
aberrans auct. (Cladonia) = Cladonia rangiformis
aberrans ([Hav. ex] Lynge) Gyeln. (Cyanisticta) =
Pseudocyphellaria norvegica (Gyeln.) P.James
abietina (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecanactis abietina
abietina Erichsen (Pertusaria alpina v.) = Pertusaria alpina
abietina Humb. (Verrucaria) = Schismatomma pericleum
abietina Körb. (Sagedia) = Porina aenea
abietina (Pers.) Zahlbr. (Xylographa) = Xylographa parallela
abietina (Schaer.) Rabenh. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis
scripta
abietina Schaer. (Opegrapha scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
abietinum (Ach.) A.Massal. [non (Humb.) Almq.]
(Schismatomma) = Lecanactis abietina
abietinum (Humb.) Almq. [non (Ach.) A.Massal.]
(Schismatomma) = Schismatomma pericleum
abietinum Pers. (Hysterium) = Xylographa parallela
abietinus Ach. (Lichen) = Lecanactis abietina
abolescens [Nyl. ex] Stizenb. [nom.nud.] (Lecanora sophodes
v.) = Rinodina abolescens H.Magn.
abortiva (Flörke) Leight. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia
fimbriata
abortiva Schaer. (Sticta aurata v.) = Arthonia pelvetii (Hepp)
H.Olivier/F
abortivus A.Massal. (Baeomyces roseus f.) = Dibaeis
baeomyces
abscondita Coppins & Vĕzda (Macentina) = Psoroglaena
abscondita (Coppins & Vĕzda) Hafellner & Türk
abscondita Erichsen (Bacidia) = Lecania naegelii
abscondita Hepp (Sagedia nigrella v.) = Thelidium
absconditum
abscondita (J.Lahm) Zahlbr. (Gyalecta) = Absconditella
trivialis (Tuck.) Vĕzda
abscondita (J.Lahm.) Lettau (Gloeolecta) = Absconditella
trivialis (Tuck.) Vĕzda
abscondita (Nyl.) Arnold (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia albida ?
abscondita (Th.Fr.) Lojka (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa
abscondita (Th.Fr.) Egea & Torrente
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
abscondita Th.Fr. (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa abscondita
(Th.Fr.) Egea & Torrente
absistens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia absistens
abstracta (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Buellia sequax
abstracta Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia sequax
abstrahenda Arnold (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia fuscoargillacea
?
abstrusa (Wallr.) A.Massal. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta truncigena
acanthella (Ach.) Ach. (Cornicularia aculeata v.) = Cetraria
aculeata
acarosporoides Anzi (Sarcogyne) = Acarospora badiofusca ssp.
badiofusca
accedens Arnold (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia accedens
accedens (Arnold) Lettau (Bacidia) = Myxobilimbia accedens
accedens (Arnold) V.Wirth & Hafellner (Mycobilimbia) =
Myxobilimbia accedens
acceptanda (Nyl.) [Arnold ex] Hue (Aspicilia) = Koerberiella
wimmeriana
acceptanda Nyl. (Lecanora) = Koerberiella wimmeriana
accessitans (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Lecania hutchinsiae v.) = Lecania
hutchinsiae (Nyl.) A.L.Sm.
accessitans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecania hutchinsiae (Nyl.)
A.L.Sm.
accline (Flot.) A.Massal. (Arthrosporum) = Arthrosporum
populorum
acclinis (Flot.) Trevis. (Bilimbia) = Arthrosporum populorum
acclinis (Flot.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Arthrosporum populorum
acclinis Flot. (Lecidea) = Arthrosporum populorum
acericola A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii f.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
acerina (Ach.) Arnold [non auct.] (Bacidia) = Bacidia
polychroa
acerina Ach. (Lecidea) = Bacidia polychroa
acerina auct. p.p. (Bacidia) = Bacidia laurocerasi
acerina (Hepp) Trevis. (Leiophloea punctiformis v.) =
Naetrocymbe punctiformis
acerina Rehm (Leptorhaphis) = Cresporhaphis acerina (Rehm)
B.A.Aguirre
acervulans (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Toninia squalida
acervulans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia squalida
acervulata (Nyl.) Kremp. (Bilimbia) = Toninia aromatica
acervulata (Nyl.) Kremp. (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
acervulata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia aromatica
acetabulum (Neck.) DC. (Imbricaria) = Pleurosticta
acetabulum
acetabulum (Neck.) Duby (Parmelia) = Pleurosticta acetabulum
acetabulum (Neck.) Essl. (Melanelia) = Pleurosticta
acetabulum
acetabulum (Neck.) Frege (Platysma) = Pleurosticta
acetabulum
acetabulum Neck. (Lichen) = Pleurosticta acetabulum
achariana Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria fuscescens ?
achrista (Sommerf.) Britzelm. (Lecidea) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
achristotera (Nyl.) Hertel & Leuckert (Lecidella) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
achristotera Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
aciculare (Ach.) Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca furfuracea
aciculare (Ach.) Arnold (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca furfuracea
aciculare (Ach.) Trevis. (Phacotium) = Chaenotheca furfuracea
aciculare auct. brit. p.p. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca hispidula
acicularis (Ach.) Zwackh (Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca
furfuracea
acicularis Anzi (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta leucaspis
acosmeta Lettau (Lecidea) = Lecidea umbonata
acrita (Ach.) Hue (Physcia aipolia v.) = Physcia aipolia
52
acrita Ach. (Parmelia aipolia v.) = Physcia aipolia
acrocordiaeformis Anzi (Thelotrema) = Polyblastia cupularis
acrocordioides (Zahlbr.) Zahlbr. (Porina) = Lithothelium
triseptatum
acrocyanea (Th.Fr.) H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
acroglyptum Norman [in Th.Fr.] (Thelidium) = Lauderlindsaya
borreri (Tul.) J.C.David & D.Hawksw./F
acrotelloides (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria
nigrescens
acrotelloides (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Verrucaria nigrescens v.) =
Verrucaria nigrescens
acrotelloides A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens
acrotellum Arnold (Thelidium) = Thelidium minutulum
acrustacea Arnold (Catillaria) = Toninia athallina
acrustacea (Arnold) Vain. (Catinaria) = Toninia athallina
acrustacea Asta, Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Verrucaria tristis f.) =
Verrucaria tristis
acrustacea Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca subochracea f.) =
Caloplaca subochracea
acrustacea Harm. (Psorotichia) = Thelochroa montinii
acrustacea Müll.Arg. (Caloplaca variabilis f.) = Caloplaca
alociza
actaea (Nyl.) de Lesd. (Lecania) = Catillaria lenticularis
actinostoma (Ach.) A.Massal. (Limboria) = Diploschistes
actinostomus
actinostoma (Ach.) Ach. (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes
actinostomus
actinostoma (Ach.) Trevis. (Acrorixis) = Diploschistes
actinostomus
actinostoma [Pers. ex] Ach. (Verrucaria) = Diploschistes
actinostomus
aculeata (Schreb.) Ach. (Cornicularia) = Cetraria aculeata
aculeatum (Schreb.) Link (Coelocaulon) = Cetraria aculeata
aculeatus Schreb. (Lichen) = Cetraria aculeata
acuminans (Nyl.) Keissl. (Polyblastiopsis subcoerulescens f.) =
Mycoglaena acuminans (Nyl.) Vain./F
acuminans (Nyl.) Lettau (Polyblastiopsis) = Mycoglaena
acuminans (Nyl.) Vain./F
acuminata Ach. (Cenomyce pityrea f.) = Cladonia acuminata
acutior (Nyl.) Vain. (Arctomia) = Arctomia delicatula v. acutior
(Nyl.) Henssen
acutula (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Psora) = Hypocenomyce
caradocensis
acutula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Hypocenomyce caradocensis
adaequata Lettau (Lecanora) = Aspicilia adaequata (Lettau)
Poelt
adami-borosi (Szatala) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium
adami-borosi
addanubica Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia pulla s.lat.
adglutinata (Anzi) Gyeln. (Anziella) = Placynthium flabellosum
adglutinata Flörke (Lecanora) = Hyperphyscia adglutinata
adglutinata (Flörke) A.Massal. (Squamaria elaeina v.) =
Hyperphyscia adglutinata
adglutinata (Flörke) Bagl. (Hagenia) = Hyperphyscia
adglutinata
adglutinata (Flörke) Bagl. (Hagenia elaeina v.) =Hyperphyscia
adglutinata
adglutinata (Flörke) M.Choisy (Physciopsis) = Hyperphyscia
adglutinata
adglutinata (Flörke) Nyl. (Physcia) = Hyperphyscia adglutinata
adglutinata (Flörke) Trevis. (Dimelaena) = Hyperphyscia
adglutinata
adglutinata Kremp. (Lecanora) = Heppia adglutinata
adglutinatum Anzi (Lecothecium) = Placynthium flabellosum
adglutinatum (Anzi) Jatta (Pterygium) = Placynthioum
flabellosum
53
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
adglutinatum (Anzi) Trevis. (Placynthium) = Placynthium
flabellosum
adjuncta (Th.Fr.) Arnold (Karschia) = Buellia adjuncta Th.Fr.
admissa auct. p.p. (Acarospora) = Acarospora badiofusca
admissa auct. p.p. (Acarospora) = Acarospora impressula
admissa auct. p.p. (Acarospora) = Acarospora veronensis
admissa (Nyl.) Kullhem (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila
admissa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Acarospora nitrophila
admixta Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Lecanora cadubriae
adnatum Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Endocarpon pusillum
adpressa (Hepp) Schuler (Catillaria) = Catinaria atropurpurea
adpressa Th.Fr. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia stellaris
adpressa Trevis. (Dimelaena caesia v.) = Physcia caesia v.
caesia
adriatica Zahlbr. (Buellia subalbula v.) = Buellia stellulata
adriatica Zahlbr. (Caloplaca schaereri v.) = Caloplaca adriatica
adriatica Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pruinosa
adriatica Zahlbr. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura ?
adriaticum Zahlbr. (Arthothelium) = Arthonia albopulverea
adriaticum Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria sp. ?
adscendens Anzi (Dermatocarpon pusillum v.) = Endocarpon
adscendens
adscendens (Fr.) Rabenh. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia
adscendens
adscendens (Fr.) Trevis. (Dimelaena stellaris v.) = Physcia
adscendens
adscendens Fr. (Parmelia stellaris v.) = Physcia adscendens
adspersa Körb. (Microthelia) = Leptorhaphis atomaria
adunans (Nyl.) Arnold (Aspicilia) = Aspilidea myrinii
adunans Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspilidea myrinii
adunca (Ach.) Körb. (Cladonia stellata v.) = Cladonia uncialis
adventiva Gyeln. (Parmelia isidiata v.) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
advenula (Leight.) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon
advenulum
advertens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
aegyptiaca (Müll.Arg.) J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
aegyptiaca Müll.Arg. (Verrucaria) = “Guignardia” aegyptiaca
(Müll.Arg) Keissler/F
aegyptiacum (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) =
“Guignardia” aegyptiaca (Müll.Arg) Keissler/F
aegyptiacum Müll.Arg. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca circumalbata
(Del.) Wunder
aegyptica (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb. (Lecanora bischoffii v.) =
Rinodina dubyana
aegyptica Müll.Arg. (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina
dubyana
aemulans Arnold (Lecidella) = Lecidea aemulans
aenea A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia punctiformis v.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
aeneaeformis Anzi (Psora) = Toninia pennina
aeneaeformis (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea) = Toninia pennina
aenea (Fr.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica garovaglii
aenea Fr. (Parmelia) = Miriquidica garovaglii
aenea (Wallr.) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) = Porina
aenea
aenea (Wallr.) Körb. (Sagedia) = Porina aenea
aenea Wallr. (Verrucaria) = Porina aenea
aeneola (Arnold) Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea praenubila ?
aeneovinosa Anzi (Sagedia) = Thelidium aeneovinosum
aeneovinosa (Anzi) Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium
aeneovinosum
aeneum (Wallr.) R.C.Harris (Trichothelium) = Porina aenea
aeneum (Wallr.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Porina aenea
aequalis (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
aequata (Ach.) Szatala (Buellia) = Amandinea punctata
aequata (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Buellia punctata v.) = Amandinea
punctata
aequata Flörke (Lecidea sabuletorum v.) = Lecidella stigmatea
aequata (Flörke) Kremp. (Lecidella) = Lecidella stigmatea
aequatula (H.Magn.) H.Magn. (Acarospora praeruptorum v.) =
Acarospora nitrophila
aequatula H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila
aequatula (Nyl.) de Lesd. (Rinodina) = Rinodinella
dubyanoides
aequatula Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodinella dubyanoides
aerimontana Servít (Verrucaria aquatilis v.) = Verrucaria
aquatilis
aeruginella (Nyl.) Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Mycoglaena
myricae (Nyl.) R.C.Harris/F
aeruginosa auct. p.p. (Lepraria) = Lepraria incana
aeruginosa auct. p.p. (Lepraria) = Lepraria lobificans
aeruginosa auct. p.p. [non ([Turner ex] Sm.) A.L.Sm.]
(Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca stemonea
aeruginosa Borrer (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis flexuosa
aeruginosa (Borrer) Leight. (Lecidea flexuosa f.) = Trapeliopsis
flexuosa
aeruginosa (Scop.) Ach. (Lecidea icmadophila v.) =
Icmadophila ericetorum
aeruginosa (Scop.) Trevis. (Icmadophila) = Icmadophila
ericetorum
aeruginosa sensu Sm. [non (Weis) Sm.] (Lepraria) = Lepraria
lesdainii
aeruginosa (Sm.) Sm. [non auct.] (Chaenotheca) =
Chaenotheca trichialis
aeruginosum [Turner ex] Sm. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca
trichialis
aeruginosus (Scop.) DC. (Baeomyces) = Icmadophila
ericetorum
aestimabilis (Arnold) Lettau (Caloplaca lactea f.) = Caloplaca
crenulatella
aestivalis (Ohl.) Lindau (Biatora) = Vezdaea aestivalis
aestivalis Ohl. (Lecidea) = Vezdaea aestivalis
aethalea Ach. (Gyalecta) = Buellia aethalea
aethaleoides (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Buellia aethalea
aethiobola (Wahlenb.) A.Massal. (Verrucaria hydrela v.) =
Verrucaria aethiobola
aethiobola (Wahlenb.) Ach. (Pyrenula) = Verrucaria aethiobola
aethiobola (Wahlenb.) Stein (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria
aethiobola
aethioboloides (Nyl.) Vain. [non Zschacke] (Thelidium) =
Thelidium minutulum
aetnensis Caruso (Imbricaria tiliacea v.) = Parmelina tiliacea
aetnensis de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca albolutescens ?
aetneum Tornab. (Endocarpon miniatum v.) = Dermatocarpon
miniatum
affine A.Massal. (Coniocarpon) = Arthonia cinnabarina
affine A.Massal. (Enchylium) = Pterygiopsis affinis
affinis (A.Massal.) Boistel (Arthopyrenia) = Strigula affinis
affinis (A.Massal.) Jatta (Arthonia) = Arthonia cinnabarina
affinis (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Forssellia) = Pterygiopsis affinis
affinis (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Porina) = Strigula affinis
affinis A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Strigula affinis
affinis Dicks. (Lichen) = Pannaria rubiginosa
affinis Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria amarescens
affinis (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Megalospora) = Mycoblastus
affinis
affinis (Schaer.) Nyl. (Lecidea sanguinaria v.) = Mycoblastus
affinis
affinis Schaer. (Lecidea) = Mycoblastus affinis
affinis (Stizenb.) Vain. (Bacidia) = Bacidia subincompta
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
affinis Vĕzda (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
africana de Lesd. (Acarospora) = Acarospora veronensis
africana Jatta (Heppia) = Peltula africana (Jatta) Swinscow &
Krog
africana sensu Clauzade (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca subochracea
africanum Flagey (Rhizocarpon atroalbum v.) = Rhizocarpon
simillimum
afrorevoluta Krog & Swinscow (Parmelia) = Hypotrachyna
afrorevoluta (Krog & Swinscow) Krog & Swinscow
agardhiana (A.Massal.) Müll.Arg. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca
alociza
agardhiana A.Massal. (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca alociza
agardhianoides A.Massal. (Lecanora) = Lecanora agardhiana
agardhianum ("Ach.") Trevis. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
alociza
agariciformis (Wulfen) Arnold (Cladonia) = Cladonia
caespiticia
agavicola Erichsen (Rinodina) = Rinodina oleae
agelaea (Ach.) Ach. (Urceolaria) = Phlyctis agelaea
agelaeum (Ach.) Ach. (Thelotrema variolariodes v.) = Phlyctis
agelaea
agelaeus Ach. (Lichen) = Phlyctis agelaea
aggerata Mudd (Lecidea) = Micarea sylvicola
aggregantula (Müll.Arg.) Rehm (Nesolechia) = Carbonea
aggregantula
aggregantula Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Carbonea aggregantula
aggregata (Bagl.) Arnold (Rinodina caesiella v.) = Rinodina
confragosa
aggregata Bagl. (Rinodina) = Rinodina confragosa
aggregata Eitner (Leptorhaphis) = Cresporhaphis muelleri
(Duby) M.B.Aguirre
aggregata (Flot.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda (Fuscidea) = Fuscidea
austera
aggregata Jatta (Lecidea petrosa v.) = Farnoldia jurana ssp.
jurana
aggregata (Jatta) Zahlbr. (Lecidea albosuffusa f.) = Farnoldia
jurana ssp. jurana
aggregata Vĕzda (Toninia) = Toninia coelestina
aggregata Werner (Opegrapha semicincta f.) = Opegrapha
rupestris
aggregatilis Grummann (Lecidea) = Fuscidea austera
aggregatula Nyl. (Homopsella) = Porocyphus coccodes
aggregatula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica leucophaea
aggregatum ("Ach.") Samp. (Lethagrium) = Collema
fasciculare
aggregatum sensu Sommerf. (Collema) = Collema fasciculare
aggregatus ("Ach.") Th.Fr. (Synechoblastus) = Collema
fasciculare
aglaea (Sommerf.) Hertel & Rambold (Tephromela) =
Calvitimela aglaea
aglaea (Sommerf.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Calvitimela aglaea
aglaea Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Calvitimela aglaea
aglaeus (Sommerf.) Trevis. (Oedemocarpus) = Calvitimela
aglaea
agnata (Nyl.) Kristinsson (Cetraria) = Melanelia agnata (Nyl.)
Thell
ahlesii Fuckel (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon lichenicola
ahlesii Körb. (Biatora) = Lecidea ahlesii
aigneri Zahlbr. (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia aigneri (Zahlbr.)
Hafellner & Türk
aipolia (Humb.) A.Massal. (Dimelaena stellaris v.) = Physcia
aipolia
aipolia (Humb.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Physcia aipolia
aipolia (Humb.) Hazsl. (Parmelia stellaris v.) = Physcia aipolia
aipolia (Humb.) Th.Fr. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia aipolia
aipolioides Nádv. (Physcia biziana v.) = Physcia biziana
54
aipolius [Ehrh. ex] Humb. (Lichen) = Physcia aipolia
aipospila Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Parmelia) = Lecania aipospila
aitema (Ach.) Hepp (Lecanora symmicta v.) = Lecanora aitema
aitema (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora symmictera v.) = Lecanora
aitema
aitema Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecanora aitema
aitema sensu A.Massal. (Biatora) = Lecanora cadubriae
aizonii [Delise ex] Duby (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
saxatilis
akralense Flagey (Lethagrium) = Collema polycarpon ssp.
corcyrense
alabastrina (Ach.) W.Mann (Biatora) = Bacidia rosella
alabastrina Ach. (Lecidea) = Bacidia rosella
alabastrites Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea alabastrites (Nyl.)
Coppins
alaiensis (Vain.) Hertel (Lecidella) = Lecidella patavina
alaiensis Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
alba A.Massal. (Pyrenula) = Eopyrenula leucoplaca
alba auct. (Lecidella) = Lecidella albida Hafellner
alba Gyeln. (Peltigera scutata f.) = Peltigera collina
albana (A.Massal.) Bagl. & Carestia (Rinodina sophodes v.) =
Rinodina albana
albana (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodina albana
albana A.Massal. (Hagenia) = Rinodina albana
albariella (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatorina) = Lecania turicensis
albariella (Nyl.) Müll.Arg. (Lecania) = Lecania turicensis
albariella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecania turicensis
alba Schleich. [non (Ach.) Flörke] (Lecidea) = Lecidella albida
Hafellner
alba (Schrad.) A.Massal. (Pyrenula) = Acrocordia gemmata
alba (Schrad.) de Lesd. (Acrocordia) = Acrocordia gemmata
alba (Schrad.) Zahlbr. (Arthopyrenia) = Acrocordia gemmata
alba Th.Fr. (Lecanora calcarea v.) = Aspicilia candida
albella Schaer. (Lecidea sphaeroides v.) = Micarea cinerea
albellula (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albellula
albellula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecanora albellula
albellus Pers. (Lichen) = Lecanora albella
albescens (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Patellaria) = Lecanora
albescens
albescens (Hoffm.) Anzi (Squamaria) = Lecanora albescens
albescens Hoffm. (Psora) = Lecanora albescens
albescens Huds. (Lichen) = Pertusaria albescens
albescens (Körb.) H.Magn. (Lecidea mollis v.) = Fuscidea
mollis
albescens Lettau (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes diacapsis
albescens (Lettau) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Diploschistes
scruposus ssp.) = Diploschistes diacapsis
albescens Servít (Staurothele rufa f.) = Staurothele rufa
albescens (Stizenb.) Bausch (Bacidia) = Bacidina phacodes
albescens (Wahlenb.) Flot. (Imbricaria ambigua v.) =
Parmeliopsis hyperopta
albescens (Wahlenb.) Rabenh. (Parmelia diffusa v.) =
Parmeliopsis hyperopta
albescens (Wahlenb.) Schaer. (Parmelia ambigua v.) =
Parmeliopsis hyperopta
albescens Wahlenb. (Peltidea canina v.) = Peltigera canina
albicans Arnold (Bilimbia) = Micarea peliocarpa
albicans Jatta (Rhizocarpon petraeum v.) = Rhizocarpon
petraeum
albida (Arnold) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia albida
albida (Asta & Cl.Roux) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Protoblastenia
siebenhaariana ssp.) = Protoblastenia siebenhaariana
albida Asta & Cl.Roux (Protoblastenia rupestris ssp.) =
Protoblastenia siebenhaariana
albida J.E.Lange (Omphalia umbellifera f.) = Omphalina
ericetorum
55
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
albida (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca cinerea
albida Taylor (Syncesia) = Syncesia myrticola
albidicinerella (Vain.) Poelt & Vĕzda [comb.inval.] (Lecidella)
= Lecidella effugiens
albidicinerella Vain. [nom.nud.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella
effugiens
albidocarnea (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Bacidia fuscoviridis
albidocarnea (Nyl.) Guillaumot (Toninia) = Bacidia
fuscoviridis
albidocarnea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia fuscoviridis
albidolivens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea peliocarpa
albidolivens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea peliocarpa
albidorimosula (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodina alba
albidorimosula Harm. (Lecanora) = Rinodina alba
albidosorediosus Gyeln. (Bryopogon simplicior f.) = Bryoria
simplicior
albidula Gyeln. (Peltigera rufescens f.) = Peltigera rufescens
albidum (Taylor) Leight. (Chiodecton) = Syncesia myrticola
albilabra auct. (Lecidea) = Psora vallesiaca
albilabra auct. [non (Dufour) Körb.] (Psora) = Psora vallesiaca
albilabra Dufour [in Fr.] (Biatora) = Toninia albilabra
albilabra (Dufour) Körb. [non auct.] (Psora) = Toninia
albilabra
albinea (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Physcia stellaris ssp.) =
Physcia albinea
albinea (Ach.) Torss. (Parmelia caesia v.) = Physcia albinea
albinea Ach. (Parmelia) = Physcia albinea
albinea Anzi (Physcia caesia v.) = Physcia magnussonii
albinea (Anzi) H.Magn. [non (Ach.) Nyl.] (Physcia) = Physcia
magnussonii
albinea auct. [non Anzi] (Physcia caesia v.) = Physcia albinea
albipes Vain. (Strongyleuma exertum ssp.) = Chaenothecopsis
hospitans
albissima Zschacke (Ochrolechia parella v.) = Ochrolechia
parella
albissimus (Ach.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Diploschistes) =
Diploschistes diacapsis
alboater Hoffm. (Lichen) = Diplotomma alboatrum
alboatra (Flörke) Nádv. (Chaenothecopsis) = Chaenothecopsis
pusilla
alboatra H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora cinerascens
alboatra (Hoffm.) Norman (Abacina) = Diplotomma alboatrum
alboatra (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Buellia) = Diplotomma alboatrum
alboatrum Flörke (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis pusilla
alboatrum (Hoffm.) Anzi (Rhizocarpon) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
albocaerulescens Wulfen [in Jacq.] (Lichen) = Porpidia
albocaerulescens
albocaerulescens (Wulfen) Ach. [nomen sed non planta]
(Lecidea) = Porpidia albocaerulescens
albocaerulescens (Wulfen) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia
albocaerulescens
albocarnea (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Bacidia fuscoviridis
albocarnea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecania hutchinsiae (Nyl.)
A.L.Sm
albociliata de Lesd. (Physcia setosa v.) = Phaeophyscia
cernohorskyi
albociliatum (Desm.) Jatta (Pseudoleptogium) = Leptochidium
albociliatum
albociliatum (Desm.) Nyl. (Collema) = Leptochidium
albociliatum
albociliatum (Desm.) Zahlbr. (Polychidium) = Leptochidium
albociliatum
albociliatum Desm. (Leptogium) = Leptochidium albociliatum
albocincta J.Steiner (Lecanora contorta v.) = Aspicilia contorta
albocincta Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Schismatomma albocinctum
albocincta Th.Fr. (Buellia parasema v.) = Buellia insignis
albocrenata (Arnold) Lettau (Gyalidea) = Gyalidea lecideopsis
alboeffigurata Anzi (Squamaria) = Lecanora muralis (strain
with psoromic acid)
alboeffigurata (Anzi) Jatta (Lecanora) = Lecanora muralis
(strain with psoromic acid)
albofissa Servít (Verrucaria barrandei Servít f.) = Verrucaria
sp.
alboflava (Körb.) Arnold (Lecidea) = Lecidea sudetica Körb.
alboflava Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea sudetica Körb.
alboflavescens A.Massal. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora
chlarotera
alboflavescens Vain. (Lecidea) = Porpidia albocaerulescens
alboflavescens Wulfen [in Jacq.] (Lichen) = Ochrolechia
alboflavescens
alboflavescens (Wulfen) Flot. (Lecanora tartarea v.) =
Ochrolechia alboflavescens
albofuscescens (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Biatora) =
Lecidea
albofuscescens
albohyalina (Nyl.) Bagl. & Carestia (Biatora) = Lecidea
albohyalina
albohyalina Nyl. (Lecidea anomala f.) = Lecidea albohyalina
albolutescens (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. [non auct.eur.septentr.]
(Placodium) = Caloplaca albolutescens
albolutescens (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
albolutescens
albolutescens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca albolutescens
albomarginata (Cromb.) A.L.Sm. (Acarospora squamulosa f.)
= Acarospora macrospora
albomarginata de Lesd. (Toninia) = Toninia albilabra
albomarginata (Nyl.) Cromb. (Lecanora) = Lecanora muralis
albomarginatum (Nyl.) Szatala (Placodium) = Lecanora
muralis
albonigra (Schleich.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Physcia) =
Physcia albinea
albonigrum H.Magn. (Lempholemma) = Lempholemma
cladodes
alboplumbea Trevis. (Dimelaena) = Physcia caesia v. caesia
albopruinosa (Arnold) H.Olivier (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
alociza
albopruinosa (Arnold) Th.Fr. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca alociza
albopulverulenta (Schaer.) Rabenh. (Lecanora muralis v.) =
Lecanora muralis
albopulverulentum (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Placodium) =
Lecanora muralis
alboradiata H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia alboradiata
(H.Magn.) Oksner
alboradicata de Lesd. (Lecidea) = Lecanora formosa
alborubella (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia albidocarnea v.) =
Lecania cuprea
alborubella (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia albidocarnea v.) = Lecania
cuprea
alborubra de Lesd. (Lecania) = Lecania rabenhorstii
alborufidula (Hedl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Biatora alborufidula
(Hedl.) S.Ekman & Printzen
alborufidula Hedl. (Lecidea) = Biatora alborufidula (Hedl.)
S.Ekman & Printzen
albosuffusa Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
albovirella (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia albidocarnea v.) =
Lecania cuprea
albuginosa (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Lecidea albocoerulescens f.) =
Porpidia glaucophaea
albuginosa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia glaucophaea
album Schaer. (Calicium stemoneum v.) = Chaenotheca
stemonea
alcicornis (Lightf.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia foliacea
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
alcicornis (Lightf.) Fr. (Cladonia) = Cladonia foliacea
alcicornis (Lightf.) Schaer. (Cladonia foliacea v.) = Cladonia
foliacea
aleurites (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Imshaugia aleurites
aleurites (Ach.) Nyl. (Parmeliopsis) = Imshaugia aleurites
aleurites (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Cetraria) = Imshaugia aleurites
aleurites (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Imbricaria) = Imshaugia aleurites
aleurites Ach. (Lichen) = Imshaugia aleurites
aleuritica Nyl. (Parmelia) = Arctoparmelia centrifuga
algarbica Samp. (Arthonia) = Arthonia pruinata
algarbiensis Cout. (Lecania) = Lecania rabenhorstii
algerica J.Steiner (Gonohymenia) = Lichinella algerica
(J.Steiner) Moreno & Egea
algeriensis de Lesd. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia tinctina
algeriensis Flagey (Physcia farrea v. pulverulenta f.) =
Physconia grisea ssp. algeriensis
algeriensis (Flagey) J.Steiner (Physcia grisea v.) = Physconia
grisea ssp. algeriensis
algeriensis Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra
aliciae Hue (Crocynia) = Lepraria lobificans
alienata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella asema
aliena Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia aliena (Zahlbr.) Oksner
allagaeuensis Gyeln. (Peltigera elisabethae f.) = Peltigera
elisabethae
allecta (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bacidia inundata ssp.) = Bacidina
inundata
allobata (Stizenb.) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Agonimia
allobata
allobata (Stizenb.) Zschacke (Polyblastia) = Agonimia allobata
allobata Stizenb. (Verrucaria) = Agonimia allobata
allochroa (Schaer.) Th.Fr. (Physcia pulverulenta v.) =
Physconia distorta
allochroa Schaer. (Parmelia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia
distorta
allosquamosa Hennipman (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa v. subsquamosa
allothallina (Nyl.) Flagey (Buellia) = Dactylospora athallina
(Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
allothallina Nyl. (Lecidea) = Dactylospora athallina
(Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
allotropa Delise (Cenomyce) = Cladonia furcata
alluviicola M.Choisy (Toninia) = Toninia physaroides
almquistii H.Magn. (Biatorella) = Strangospora torvula (Nyl.)
R.A.Anderson
alni A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii v.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
alnicola Anzi (Biatora) = Lecidea erythrophaea
alnicola (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea) = Lecidea erythrophaea
alnicola de Lesd. (Gyalecta) = Dimerella pineti
alnophila Vain. (Physcia aipolia f.) = Physcia aipolia
alociza (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lecaniella) = Caloplaca alociza
alociza (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Sporoblastia) = Caloplaca alociza
alociza (A.Massal.) Werner (Blastenia) = Caloplaca alociza
alociza A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Caloplaca alociza
alocizoides (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Buellia) = Rinodina gennarii
alocyza (Arnold) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa cazzae
alpestre Flot. (Stereocaulon tomentosum v.) = Stereocaulon
tomentosum
alpestris (Ach.) Ozenda & Clauzade [nomen sed non planta]
(Caloplaca) = Caloplaca chalybaea
alpestris auct. [non (L.) Nyl.] (Cladina) = Cladonia stellaris
alpestris auct. [non (L.) Rabenh.] (Cladonia) = Cladonia
stellaris
alpestris (L.) Nyl. [non auct.] (Cladina) = Cladonia rangiferina
alpestris (L.) Rabenh. [non auct.] (Cladonia) = Cladonia
rangiferina
56
alpestris sensu Ozenda & Clauzade (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
variabilis
alpestris Vĕzda (Porina faginea v.) = Strigula stigmatella v.
alpestris (Vĕzda) Coppins
alpestris (Vĕzda) Swinscow (Arthopyrenia faginea v.) =
Strigula stigmatella v. alpestris (Vĕzda) Coppins
alpestris Zahlbr. (Hypogymnia vittata v.) = Hypogymnia vittata
?
alphoplaca (Wahlenb.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia
alphoplaca
alphoplaca (Wahlenb.) Duby (Squamaria) = Lobothallia
alphoplaca
alphoplaca (Wahlenb.) Leuckert & Poelt (Aspicilia) =
Lobothallia alphoplaca
alphoplaca (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora melanaspis v.) =
Lobothallia alphoplaca
alphoplaca Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Parmelia) = Lobothallia
alphoplaca
alphoplacum (Wahlenb.) Link (Placodium) = Lobothallia
alphoplaca
alpicola Anzi (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon alpicola
alpicola (Anzi) A.Massal. (Rhizocarpon geographicum v.) =
Rhizocarpon alpicola
alpicola (Anzi) Schaer. (Lecidea geographica v.) =
Rhizocarpon alpicola
alpicola (Anzi) Wahlenb. (Lecidea atrovirens v.) =
Rhizocarpon alpicola
alpicola (Flot.) Vain. (Cladonia) = Cladonia macrophylla
alpicola (Th.Fr.) Hav. (Hypogymnia) = Allantoparmelia
alpicola
alpicola (Th.Fr.) Nyl. (Parmelia encausta v.) = Allantoparmelia
alpicola
alpicola Th.Fr. (Parmelia) = Allantoparmelia alpicola
alpicola Wahlenb. (Alectoria lanata v.) = Pseudephebe
pubescens
alpicola Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria margacea
alpigena Ach. (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora polytropa v.
alpigena
alpigena Poelt [nom.nud.] (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca sp.
alpina [Anzi ex] Arnold (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora
mughicola
alpina (Arnold) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Protoblastenia
siebenhaariana v.) = Protoblastenia siebenhaariana ?
alpina (Arnold) Hertel (Lecidea speirea v.) = Porpidia speirea
v. alpina (Arnold) Clauzade & Cl.Roux
alpina (Bagl. & Carestia) Jatta (Sagedia) = Porina linearis ?
alpina de Lesd. (Crocynia) = Lepraria cacuminum
alpina (Fr) Arnold (Megalospora) = Mycoblastus affinis
alpina (Fr.) Körb. (Aspicilia cinerea v.) = Aspilidea myrinii
alpina Hav. [nom.inval.] (Alectoria jubata f.) = Bryoria
chalybeiformis
alpina [Metzler ex] Zschacke (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia albida
alpina Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
alpina (Schaer.) A.L.Sm. (Bacidia flavovirescens v.) =
Arthrorhaphis alpina
alpina (Schaer.) Arnold (Rhaphiospora flavovirescens f.) =
Arthrorhaphis alpina
alpina (Schaer.) J.R.Laundon (Bacidia citrinella ssp.) =
Arthrorhaphis alpina
alpina (Schaer.) Poelt (Arthrorhaphis citrinella v.) =
Arthrorhaphis alpina
alpina (Schaer.) Rabenh. (Cornicularia aculeata v.) = Cetraria
muricata
alpina (Schaer.) Vain. (Bacidia) = Arthrorhaphis alpina
alpina Schaer. (Cetraria aculeata v.) = Cetraria muricata
57
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
alpina Schaer. (Lecidea albocoerulescens v.) = Porpidia
glaucophaea
alpina Schaer. (Lecidea flavovirescens v.) = Arthrorhaphis
alpina
alpina (Sommerf.) Arnold (Aspicilia) = Bellemerea alpina
alpina (Sommerf.) Syd. (Lecanora cinerea v.) = Bellemerea
alpina
alpina Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Bellemerea alpina
alpina (Th.Fr.) Räsänen (Fulgensia bracteata v.) = Fulgensia
bracteata
alpina (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca bracteata f.) = Fulgensia
bracteata
alpina Zschacke (Verrucaria hochstetteri v.) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
alpina (Zschacke) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia albida
alpinum (Laurer) Du Rietz (Stereocaulon paschale v.) =
Stereocaulon alpinum
alpinum (Laurer) Th.Fr. (Stereocaulon tomentosum v.) =
Stereocaulon alpinum
alpinum Th.Fr. (Placodium fulgens v.) = Fulgensia bracteata
alpinus Britzelm. (Agaricus) = Omphalina alpina
alpinus (Fr.) [Kernst. ex] Kerner (Mycoblastus) = Mycoblastus
affinis
alpinus (Fr.) Stein (Mycoblastus sanguinarius v.) =
Mycoblastus affinis
alpivaga Th.Fr. (Lecania) = Halecania alpivaga
altaica (Gyeln.) Räsänen (Alectoria) = Bryoria nadvornikiana
alumnula (Nyl.) Hertel (Lecidea umbonella v.) = Cecidonia
xenophana
alumnula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Cecidonia xenophana
alutacea (Anzi) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia alutacea
alutacea (Schaer.) Wallr. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria fuscella
alutaceum Anzi (Thalloidima) = Toninia alutacea
alvarensiformis Du Rietz (Cetraria juniperina v.) = Vulpicida
tubulosus
alvarensis (Wahlenb.) Torss. (Cetraria juniperina v.) =
Vulpicida tubulosus
alvarensis (Wahlenb.) Vain. [in Lynge] (Cetraria) = Vulpicida
tubulosus
amabilis Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca pellodella
amara (Ach.) Rabenh. (Pertusaria communis v.) = Pertusaria
amara
amara Ach. (Variolaria) = Pertusaria amara
amaroides Erichsen (Pertusaria dealbescens v.) = Pertusaria
aspergilla
amaura Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia gracilis
amaurocraea Flörke (Capitularia) = Cladonia amaurocraea
amaurospoda Anzi (Biatora) = Lecidea pullata
amaurospoda (Anzi) Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea pullata
ambigua (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
ambigua (A.Massal.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
ambigua A.Massal. (Biatora) = Lecidella elaeochroma
ambigua (Ach.) Malme (Buellia) = Diplotomma alboatrum
ambigua (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Buellia alboatra v.) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
ambigua Ach. (Lecidea) = Diplotomma alboatrum
ambigua (Ehrh.) H.Olivier (Physcia aipolia v.) = Physcia
stellaris
ambigua (Wulfen) Ach. (Parmelia) = Parmeliopsis ambigua
ambigua (Wulfen) S.L.F.Meyer (Foraminella) = Parmeliopsis
ambigua
ambiguum (Ach.) Arnold (Diplotomma epipolium v.) =
Diplotomma alboatrum
ambiguum (Ach.) Flagey (Diplotomma) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
ambiguum (Schaer.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
distinctum
ambiguus Wulfen [in Jacq.] (Lichen) = Parmeliopsis ambigua
amblyspora (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Lecania) = Lecania polycycla
amblyspora Harm. (Lecanora) = Lecania polycycla
ambrosianum (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Dermatocarpon) =
Staurothele ambrosiana
ambrosianum A.Massal. (Paraphysorma) = Staurothele
ambrosiana
ameibospora Hedl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria ameibospora (Hedl.)
Zahlbr.
ammiocola (Ach.) Arnold (Rinodina mniaraea f.) = Rinodina
mniaraea v. mniaraea
ammiospila (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca ferruginea v.) =
Caloplaca ammiospila
ammiospila Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Lecidea) = Caloplaca
ammiospila
ammiospiloides Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca athroocarpa
ammiospilum (Wahlenb.) Jatta (Callopisma caesiorufum v.) =
Caloplaca ammiospila
ammotropha Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia intermutans
ammotropha (Hue) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia intermutans
amoena (Zahlbr.) Nádv. (Physcia) = Physconia venusta
amota Arnold (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia albida ?
amota (Arnold) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia albida ?
ampezzana Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
amphibia Clemente (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura ?
amphibila Fr. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon amphibium (Fr.) Th.Fr.
amphibola sensu H.Magn. [non sensu Vain.] (Lecanora) =
Aspicilia caesiocinerea
amphibola sensu Vain. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia aquatica
amphibola Wedd. (Acarospora) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp.
smaragdula
amphibolitica Räsänen (Rinodina milvina v.) = Rinodina
parasitica
amphiboliticum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
geographicum
amphiboloides (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Staurothele) = Staurothele
rugulosa
amphineum [Ach. ex] Nyl. (Leptogium) = Leptogium byssinum
amphineum auct. p.p. (Leptogium) = Leptogium subtile
amphiplecta Stirt. (Lecidea) = Rimularia furvella (Mudd)
Hertel & Rambold
amphotera Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha niveoatra
ampliata Ach. (Parmelia fraxinea v.) = Ramalina fraxinea
ampliata (Ach.) Ach. (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
amplissima (Scop.) De Not. (Ricasolia) = Lobaria amplissima
amplissima (Scop.) Rabenh. (Sticta) = Lobaria amplissima
amplissima (Scop.) Schaer. (Parmelia) = Lobaria amplissima
amplissimus Scop. (Lichen) = Lobaria amplissima
ampsagana (Stizenb.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina calcarea v.) =
Rinodina calcarea
ampsagana Stizenb. (Lecanora calcarea v.) = Rinodina
calcarea
ampullacea (L.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Cetraria glauca f.) =
Platismatia glauca
ampullacea (Wallr.) Rabenh. (Parmelia ceratophylla v.) =
Hypogymnia physodes
ampullaceus L. (Lichen) = Platimatia glauca
amygdali (A.Massal.) [Nyl. ex] Zwackh (Verrucaria) =
Leptorhaphis amygdali
amygdali (A.Massal.) Jatta (Sagedia) = Leptorhaphis amygdali
amygdali (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Leptorhaphis
amygdali
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
amygdali (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Leptorhaphis
amygdali
amygdali A.Massal. (Campylacia) = Leptorhaphis amygdali
amylacea (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecanora marginata
amylacea (Pers.) Arnold (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa
amylacea
amylaceum auct. [non A.Massal.] (Thelidium) = Thelidium
decipiens
amylaceus [Ehrh. ex] Pers. (Lichen) = Lecanographa amylacea
amylocaule Lettau (Calicium) = Calicium lenticulare
amylophora Lettau (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria dufourii ?
anaequata (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
chiodectonoides
analepta auct. p.p. (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe punctiformis
analeptella Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Arthopyrenia analepta
analeptoides (Bagl. & Carestia) Hue (Verrucaria) =
Mycomicrothelia macularis
analeptoides (Bagl. & Carestia) Sacc. (Didymosphaeria) =
Mycomicrothelia macularis
analeptoides Bagl. & Carestia (Microthelia) = Mycomicrothelia
macularis
analeptoides (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Arthopyrenia) = Mycoporum
antecellens
analeptus Ach. (Lichen) = Arthopyrenia analepta
anapera Vain. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon anaperum (Vain.)
Vain.
anastomosans (Ach.) Arnold (Arthothelium) = Arthothelium
ruanum
anastomosans Ach. (Arthonia astroidea v.) = Arthonia dispersa
anceps Ach. (Lecidea alabastrina v.) = Bacidia rosella
anceps Anzi (Bacidia) = Bacidia polychroa
anceps (Kremp.) Servít (Polyblastia) = Verrucaria anceps
andesitica Vĕzda [nom.nud.] (Micarea) = Micarea denigrata
andraearum Th.Fr. (Arctomia delicatula ssp.) = Arctomia
interfixa (Nyl.) Vain.
andreaearum Th.Fr. (Arctomia delicatula v.) = Arctomia
interfixa (Nyl.) Vain.
andreae Poelt (Bryonora curvescens f.) = Bryonora curvescens
?
andreana Müll.Arg. (Parmelia) = Flavopunctelia flaventior
andrejevii Oksner (Cetraria) = Arctocetraria andrejevii
(Oksner) Kärnefelt & Thell
andrejewii Oksner (Cetraria) = Arctocetraria andrejewii
(Oksner) Kärnefelt & Thell
andrewii de Lesd. (Crocynia) = Lepraria lobificans
androgynus Hoffm. (Lichen) = Ochrolechia androgyna
anemoides Samp. (Collema) = Collema crispum ?
angardiana Øvstedal (Lepraria) = Lepraria cacuminum
angardianum (Øvstedal) J.R.Laundon (Leproloma) = Lepraria
cacuminum
anguina Mont. (Ustalia) = Graphina anguina (Mont.) Müll.Arg.
anguinum (Mont.) Trevis. (Thalloloma) = Graphina anguina
(Mont.) Müll.Arg.
angulosa (A.Massal.) Jatta (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
angulosa A.Massal. (Ramalina polymorpha v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
angulosa (Schreb.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora carpinea
angulosa (Schreb.) Flot. (Lecanora albella v.) = Lecanora
carpinea
angulosa (Schreb.) Rabenh. (Lecanora pallida v.) = Lecanora
carpinea
angusta A.Massal. (Anaptychia ciliaris f.) = Anaptychia
crinalis ?
angustata (Arnold) Jatta (Lecanora concolor v.) = Lecanora
orbicularis
58
angustata (Hoffm.) Ach. (Parmelia pulverulenta v.) =
Physconia distorta
angustata (Hoffm.) Leight. (Physcia pulverulenta v.) =
Physconia distorta
angustata (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Buellia epigaea v.) = Buellia
elegans
angustata Müll.Arg. (Diploicia epigaea v.) = Buellia elegans
angustata Nyl. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia aipolia
angustatus Werner (Teloschistes villosus f.) = Teloschistes
villosus
angusticollis Anzi (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria sommerfeltii
angustifolia Anzi (Imbricaria sinuosa v.) = Hypotrachyna
revoluta
angustifolia
Gyeln.
(Parmelia
protomatrae
f.)
=
Xanthoparmelia protomatrae
angustifolia (Räsänen) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Physcia stellaris
ssp.) = Physcia stellaris
angustiphylla (Gyeln.) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
angustiphylla
angustiphylla
Gyeln.
(Parmelia
conspersa
v.)
=
Xanthoparmelia angustiphylla
angustissima Anzi (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina
subfarinacea
angustissima (Anzi) Vain. (Ramalina) = Ramalina subfarinacea
aniptiza (Stirt.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Micarea denigrata
aniptiza Stirt. (Lecidea) = Micarea denigrata
annexa Arnold (Secoliga) = Absconditella annexa
annexa (Arnold) H.Olivier (Gyalecta) = Absconditella annexa
annularis H.Magn. (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia heteromorpha
annularis (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana
ssp. jurana
annularis Müll.Arg. (Biatora) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
anomaea (Ach.) Ahti & P.James (Cladonia) = Cladonia
ramulosa
anomaea (Ach.) Cromb. (Cladonia degenerans v.) = Cladonia
ramulosa
anomaeus Ach. (Baeomyces) = Cladonia ramulosa
anomala (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca aurantiaca v.) =
Caloplaca flavorubescens
anomala A.Massal. (Bacidia) = Bacidina assulata
anomala (Ach.) Fr. (Biatora) = Cliostomum griffithii
anomala Ach. (Lecidea) = Cliostomum griffithii
anomala (Harm.) Verseghy (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia
pallescens
anomala Leight. (Opegrapha) = Graphina ruiziana (Fée)
Müll.Arg.
anomala Zahlbr. (Buellia) = Rinodina anomala
anomaliza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria picila
anomaloides (A.Massal.) Jatta (Biatorina) = Lecidella
anomaloides
anomaloides (A.Massal.) Lettau (Catillaria) = Lecidella
anomaloides
anomaloides A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Lecidella anomaloides
anomaloides auct. [non (A.Massal.) Lettau] (Catillaria) =
Catillaria picila
anomalum A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
flavorubescens
anopta (Nyl.) Lettau (Lecidea) = Lecanora anopta
antecellens (Nyl.) Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Mycoporum
antecellens
antecellens Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Mycoporum antecellens
anterior (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Micarea anterior (Nyl.)
Hedl.
anterior Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea anterior (Nyl.) Hedl.
anthelina (Ach.) Vain. (Physcia aipolia v.) = Physcia aipolia
anthelinus Ach. (Lichen) = Physcia aipolia
59
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
anthracina Anzi (Buellia) = Lichenothelia scopularia
anthracina (Anzi) Arnold (Microthelia) = Lichenothelia
scopularia
anthracina (Wulfen) Ach. (Gyrophora heteroidea v.) =
Umbilicaria polyphylla
anthracina (Wulfen) Hoffm. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria
polyphylla
anthracina (Wulfen) Körb. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria
polyphylla
anthracophila (Nyl.) Hafellner (Biatora) = Hypocenomyce
anthracophila (Nyl.) P.James & Gotth.Schneid.
anthracophila Nyl. (Lecidea) = Hypocenomyce anthracophila
(Nyl.) P.James & Gotth.Schneid.
antiloga (Stirt.) M.Choisy (Lecidella) = Lecidea antiloga
antiloga (Stirt.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Lecidea antiloga
antipolitana Nyl. (Bacillina) = Toninia physaroides
antiquitatis (L.) Ach. (Lepraria) = ?
antiquitatis L. (Byssus) = ?
antonelliana (Bagl. & Carestia) Servít (Involucrothele) =
Thelidium antonellianum
antrophila [Larbal. ex] Leight. (Lecidea) = Micarea lutulata
antrophila (Leight.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Micarea lutulata
anularis Clauzade & Poelt (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
scrobiculata
anziana (Garov.) Servít (Polyblastia) = Verrucaria latebrosa ?
anziana Garov. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria latebrosa ?
anziana H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora badiofusca ssp.
badiofusca
anziana Lynge (Bacidia) = Arthrorhaphis vacillans
anziana (Lynge) Poelt (Arthrorhaphis) = Arthrorhaphis
vacillans
anziana Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea pullata
anzianioides H.Magn. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria arctica Lynge
anzianum Garov. [nom.illegit. non Dermatocarpon anzianum
Servít] (Endocarpon) = Placidiopsis dermatocarpoides
anzianum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon tinei
anzianum Servít (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria sphaerospora
anzianus Müll.Arg. (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon effiguratum
aoristoides I.M.Lamb (Thrombium) = Thrombium epigaeum
aparallacta A.Massal. (Bilimbia) = Lecania naegelii
apatela A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria apatela
apenninica Sambo (Ramalina canaliculata v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
aphana Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria aphana
aphanoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Carbonea intrusa
aphthoides Flagey [nom.superfl.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia
caesiella
aphthosa Flagey (Arthonia) = Arthonia caesiella
aphthosa (L.) Ach. (Peltidea) = Peltigera aphthosa
aphthosus L. (Lichen) = Peltigera aphthosa
apiahica (Müll.Arg.) Sérus. (Woessia) = Bacidina apiahica
apiahica (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Bacidina apiahica
apiahica Müll.Arg. (Patellaria) = Bacidina apiahica
apochroea Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora saligna
apochroeiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatora subduplex
apoda Nyl. (Cladonia) = Pycnothelia papillaria
apolepta (Ach.) Mölholm Hansen & M.Lund (Cladonia) =
Cladonia coniocraea
apomelaena A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria apomelaena
aponina (A.Massal.) Arnold (Lecanactis) = Dirina massiliensis
f. aponina
aponina A.Massal. (Pyrenothea) = Dirina massiliensis f.
aponina
aporea (Nyl.) Triebel (Hymenobiella) = Hymenobia aporea
(Nyl.) D.Hawksw. & O.E.Erikss. [in O.E.Erikss.]/F
aporea Nyl. (Psora) = Hymenobia aporea (Nyl.) D.Hawksw. &
O.E.Erikss. [in O.E.Erikss.]/F
apotheciorum (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Conida) = Arthonia
clemens
apotheciorum (A.Massal.) Almq. (Arthonia) = Arthonia
clemens
apotheciorum A.Massal. (Sphaeria) = Arthonia clemens
applanata (Fr.) Leight. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
applanata Fr. (Lecidea atroalba v.) = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
applanata Zwackh [nom.nud.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
margacea
applanatum (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
hochstetteri
applanatum H.Magn. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon lichenicola
applanatus ([Fr. ex] Th.Fr.) Arnold (Catocarpus) =
Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
aprina (Nyl.) Nyl. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria aprina
aptrotii Sérus. (Byssoloma) = Byssoloma kakouettae
apyospora A.Massal. (Lecidea platycarpa v.) = Farnoldia
hypocrita
aquale Arnold (Leptogium pusillum v.) = Leptogium aquale
(Arnold) M.Jørg.
aquatica (Körb.) Flot. (Zeora cinerea v.) = Aspicilia aquatica
aquatica (Körb.) Hepp (Lecanora) = Aspicilia aquatica
aquatica Stein (Gongylia) = Sagediopsis aquatica (Stein)
Triebel/F
aquatica (Stein) Riedl (Belonia) = Sagediopsis aquatica (Stein)
Triebel/F
aquaticum (Weis.) Gärtner (Endocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
luridum v. luridum
aquaticum (Weis.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
luridum v. luridum
aquila (Ach.) A.Massal. (Anaptychia) = Anaptychia runcinata
aquila (Ach.) Hue (Pseudophyscia) = Anaptychia runcinata
aquila (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia) = Anaptychia runcinata
aquila Ach. (Parmelia) = Anaptychia runcinata
aquilella Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aethiobola
aquilina Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora psarophana v.) =
Protoparmelia montagnei
arabum auct.eur. (Ramalina) = Ramalina implexa
aractina (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca cerina v.) = Caloplaca aractina
aractina Fr. (Parmelia) = Caloplaca aractina
aractina Wahlenb. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura
aradensis Gyeln. (Pseudoparmelia) = Cetrelia olivetorum
araratica Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
arborea (DC.) Körb. (Ochrolechia tartarea v.) = Ochrolechia
androgyna
arborea Jatta (Chlorea soleirolii v.) = Lethariella intricata
arborea Kreyer (Variolaria lactea v.) = Ochrolechia arborea
arborea (Kreyer) Zahlbr. (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia arborea
arboricola Jatta (Chlorea) = Lethariella intricata
arboricola (Jatta) Jatta (Neuropogon) = Lethariella intricata
arboricola (Jatta) Jatta (Usnea) = Lethariella intricata
arbuscula Motyka (Usnea florida ssp.) = Usnea florida
arbuscula (Wallr.) Hale & W.L.Culb. (Cladina) = Cladonia
arbuscula
arbuscula (Wallr.) Wallr. (Patellaria) = Cladonia arbuscula
arbuscula Wallr. (Patellaria foliacea v.) = Cladonia arbuscula
arbuti (Bagl.) Jatta (Bacidia) = Pachyphiale arbuti
arbuti Bagl. (Bacidiopsis) = Pachyphiale arbuti
arceutica Körb. (Biatorina) = Catinaria atropurpurea
arceutina (Ach.) Gray (Lecidea) = Bacidia arceutina
arceutina Ach. (Lecidea luteola v.) = Bacidia arceutina
arceutinella Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Bacidina delicata
arceutinoides Anzi (Bilimbia) = Bacidina delicata
arceutinoides Anzi [nom.nud.] (Biatora) = Bacidina delicata
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
archaea (Ach.) Harm. (Lecanora) = Rinodina archaea
archaea Ach. (Parmelia sophodes v.) = Rinodina archaea
archaeoides H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina olivaceobrunnea
arctica Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria arctica
arctica H.Magn. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca tiroliensis
arctica Lynge (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
arctica Lynge (Crocynia) = Leproloma vouauxii
arctica Lynge (Lecania) = Caloplaca diphyodes
arctica Lynge (Lecanora) = Aspicilia arctica (Lynge) Oksner
arctica (Lynge) H.Magn. (Ionaspis epulotica v.) = Ionaspis
arctica Lynge
arctica (Lynge) Wetmore (Lepraria) = Leproloma vouauxii
arctica Malme (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea scutellaris
arctica (Sommerf.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Frutidella caesioatra
arctica Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Frutidella caesioatra
arcticum Lynge (Collema) = Collema ceraniscum
arcticum Runemark (Rhizocarpon tinei ssp.) = Rhizocarpon
geographicum ssp. arcticum
arcticus L. (Lichen) = Nephroma arcticum (L.) Torss.
arctogena (Th.Fr.) H.Olivier (Lecidea) = Calvitimela
testaceoatra (Vain.) Hafellner & Türk
arctogena Th.Fr. (Lecidea armeniaca ssp.) = Calvitimela
testaceoatra (Vain.) Hafellner & Türk
arctooides Hellb. (Biatora) = Lecidella stigmatea
arctophila (Th.Fr.) Malme (Parmeliella) = Santessoniella
arctophila (Th.Fr.) Hennsen
arctophila Th.Fr. (Pannaria) = Santessoniella arctophila
(Th.Fr.) Henssen
arcuatula Arnold (Lecidea) = Fuscidea recensa
arcularum (Harm.) Lettau (Buellia) = Buellia ocellata
arcularum Harm. (Lecidea) = Buellia ocellata
ardesiacum Bagl. & Carestia (Thelidium) = Polyblastia
ardesiaca
arenaria (A.Massal.) Vain. (Coniocybopsis) = Microcalicium
arenarium
arenaria auct. (Letharia) = Evernia prunastri
arenaria auct. [non (Hepp) Arnold] (Rinodina) = Rinodina
teichophila
arenaria auct. [non (Retz.) Fr.] (Evernia) = Evernia prunastri
arenaria auct. p.p. [non (Pers.) Müll.Arg.] (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca erythrocarpa
arenaria auct.ital. p.p. [non (Pers.) Müll.Arg.] (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca teicholyta
arenaria (Hampe) Jatta (Polyblastia) = Protothelenella corrosa
arenaria (Hepp) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina tephraspis
(Tuck.) Herre
arenaria (Körb.) Stein (Opegrapha rupestris v.) = Opegrapha
gyrocarpa
arenaria Körb. (Opegrapha gyrocarpa v.) = Opegrapha
gyrocarpa
arenaria (Pers.) A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca arenaria
arenaria Räsänen (Toninia) = Toninia sedifolia
arenaria sensu A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca erythrocarpa
arenarium (A.Massal.) Körb. (Calicium) = Microcalicium
arenarium
arenarium auct. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca erythrocarpa
arenarium [Hampe ex] A.Massal. (Cyphelium) =
Microcalicium arenarium
arenarius (Ach.) Müll.Arg. (Diploschistes scruposus v.) =
Diploschistes muscorum
arenarius Pers. (Lichen) = Caloplaca arenaria
arenarum de Lesd. (Staurothele) = Staurothele hymenogonia
arenicola Elenkin (Saccomorpha) = Placynthiella uliginosa
arenicola (Mudd) A.L.Sm. (Bacidia flavovirescens v.) =
Arthrorhaphis grisea
arenicola (Mudd) H.Olivier (Bacidia) = Arthrorhaphis grisea
60
arenicola (Mudd) Sacc. & D.Sacc. (Mycobacidia) =
Arthrorhaphis grisea
arenicola [Nyl. ex] Mudd (Raphiospora) = Arthrorhaphis
grisea
arenicola Vain. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon citrum
areniseda A.L.Sm. (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
arenisedum
arenzanoense Servít (Involucrocarpon) = Verrucaria sp.
arenzanoensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
areolata A.Massal. (Bilimbia cuprea v.) = Lecania cuprea
areolata (Ach.) A.Massal. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria pertusa v.
rupestris
areolata Ach. (Porina pertusa v.) = Pertusaria pertusa v.
rupestris
areolata Ach. (Pyrenula) = Staurothele areolata
areolata ([Flot. ex] Fr.) Syd.) (Lecidea parasema v.) =
Lecidella elaeochroma
areolata H.Magn. (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
areolata senzu Vĕzda (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca xerica
areolata (Zahlbr.) Clauzade (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
spalatensis
areolata Zahlbr. (Caloplaca cerina v.) = Caloplaca spalatensis
areolatum de Lesd. (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria sp. ?
areolatum (Fr.) Körb. (Rhizocarpon montagnei v.) =
Rhizocarpon disporum
areolatus (Flot.) Körb. (Porocyphus) = Porocyphus coccodes
argena Spreng. (Parmelia) = Phlyctis argena
argena (Spreng.) Turner (Variolaria) = Phlyctis argena
argenum (Spreng.) Hepp (Thelotrema) = Phlyctis argena
argentata Ach. (Parmelia subfusca v.) = Lecanora argentata
argillacea Anzi (Aspicilia) = Eiglera flavida
argillacea Fr. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria muralis ?
argillacea (Kremp.) Hedl. (Lecidea uliginosa v.) =
Placynthiella uliginosa
argillacea Kremp. (Biatora fuliginosa v.) = Placynthiella
uliginosa
argillaceus Bellardi (Lichen) = ?
argillicola Suza (Lecanora crenulata v.) = Lecanora crenulata
argillosus (Ach.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Diploschistes
scruposus f.) = Diploschistes muscorum
argilospila (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
argilospilum
argopholis (Ach.) Brusse (Schistoplaca) = Lecanora argopholis
argopholis (Ach.) Link (Lecanora frustulosa v.) = Lecanora
argopholis
argopholis Ach. (Parmelia atra v.) = Lecanora argopholis
argyphaea (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia
distorta
argyphaea Ach. (Parmelia) = Physconia distorta
armeniaca (DC.) A.Massal. (Psora) = Calvitimela armeniaca
armeniaca (DC.) Anzi (Psora spectabilis v.) = Calvitimela
armeniaca
armeniaca (DC.) Bagl. (Lecidella) = Calvitimela armeniaca
armeniaca (DC.) Fr. (Lecidea) = Calvitimela armeniaca
armeniaca (DC.) Hertel & Rambold (Tephromela) =
Calvitimela armeniaca
armeniacum DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Rhizocarpon) = Calvitimela
armeniaca
armeniacus (DC.) Trevis. (Oedemocarpus) = Calvitimela
armeniaca
armoricana Leight. [non Nyl.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia
astroidestra
armorica (Nyl.) D.Hawksw. (Ramalina siliquosa v.) =
Ramalina cuspidata Nyl.
arnoldiana Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Lecidea) = Lecidea
swartzioidea
61
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
arnoldiana (Hepp) Körb. (Psorotichia) = Lemmopsis
arnoldiana
arnoldiana (Körb.) Sérus. & Diederich (Woessia) = Bacidina
arnoldiana
arnoldiana Körb. (Bacidia) = Bacidina arnoldiana
arnoldiana (Servít & Cernoh.) Servít & Poelt (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca coccinea
arnoldiana Servít & Cernoh. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca coccinea
arnoldiana Zahlbr. (Usnea) = Usnea cavernosa
arnoldianum Hepp [in Arnold] (Physma) = Lemmopsis
arnoldiana
arnoldianus (Hepp) Trevis. (Pyrenocarpus) = Lemmopsis
arnoldiana
arnoldii Du Rietz (Parmelia) = Parmotrema arnoldii
arnoldii (Heufl.) Arnold (Porocyphus) = Psorotichia tiroliensis
Zahlbr.
arnoldii Heufl. [non Körb.] (Psorotichia) = Psorotichia
tiroliensis Zahlbr.
arnoldii (J.Steiner) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Verrucaria
hochstetteri v.) = Verrucaria hochstetteri ?
arnoldii J.Steiner (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria hochstetteri ?
arnoldii (Kremp.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Catillaria minuta
arnoldii Kremp. (Biatorina) = Catillaria minuta
arnoldii Lynge [non (Kremp.) Nyl.] (Lecidea) = Lecidea lyngei
Degel.
arnoldii Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea lapponica
arnoldii Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
arnoldii (Servít) Hafellner & Türk (Hafellia) = Buellia arnoldii
arnoldii (Wedd.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium murorum f.) = Caloplaca
arnoldii
arnoldii (Wedd.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca saxicola
ssp.) = Caloplaca arnoldii
arnoldii Wedd. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca arnoldii
arnoldii Zahlbr. (Arthopyrenia) = Arthopyrenia analepta ?
aromatica (Sm.) Jatta (Bilimbia) = Toninia aromatica
aromaticus Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen) = Toninia
aromatica
arridens (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Trapelia coarctata
arridens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Trapelia coarctata
arthonioidea (Nyl.) Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha durieui
arthonioidea Nyl. (Opegrapha grumulosa v.) = Opegrapha
durieui
arthonioides (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Melanotheca) = Tomasellia
arthonioides
arthonioides (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Pyrenula) = Tomasellia
arthonioides
arthonioides A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Tomasellia
arthonioides
arthonioides (Ach.) Fr. (Trachylia) = Arthonia arthonioides
arthonioides Ach. (Lecidea) = Arthonia arthonioides
arthonioides (Fée) Nyl. (Melaspilea) = Melaspilea urceolata
arthonioides (Fée) Stein (Poetschia) = Melaspilea urceolata
arthonioides Leight. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
arthoniza (Nyl.) Zahlbr. [nomen sed non planta] (Bacidia) =
Arthonia intexta
arthoniza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
articulata (Bagl.) J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
circumalbata v. candida
articulata Bagl. (Rinodina) = Caloplaca circumalbata v.
candida
articulatus L. (Lichen) = Usnea articulata
artyta Ach. (Lecidea) = Psorinia conglomerata
ascaridiella (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bacidia) = Spirographa
fusisporella (Nyl.) Zahlbr./F
ascaridosporum (A.Massal.) Degel. (Collema) = Collema
fasciculare
ascaridosporum A.Massal. (Lethagrium) = Collema fasciculare
ascaridosporus (A.Massal.) Zwackh (Synechoblastus) =
Collema fasciculare
asema Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella asema
asiae-centralis H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Toninia tristis ssp. asiaecentralis
asotea (Ach.) Arnold (Cladonia coccifera v.) = Cladonia
coccifera
asotea (Ach.) Flörke (Capitularia) = Cladonia coccifera
asotea Ach. (Cenomyce coccifera v.) = Cladonia coccifera
aspera (A.Massal.) Körb. (Imbricaria) = Melanelia exasperata
aspera A.Massal. (Parmelia) = Melanelia exasperata
aspera Flörke (Cladonia gracilis v.) = Cladonia gracilis ssp.
gracilis
asperata Garov. (Verrucaria cryptarum v.) = Thelidium
incavatum
asperella (Ach.) A.Massal. (Toninia) = Placynthium asperellum
asperella Flörke (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia squamosa
asperella Stirt. (Lecidea) = Carbonea vorticosa
asperellum Ach. (Collema) = Placynthium asperellum
aspergilla Ach. (Variolaria) = Pertusaria aspergilla
aspersa A.Massal. (Parmelia) = Melanelia exasperata
aspersa Borrer [in Hook. & Sowerby] (Lecanora) = Rinodina
aspersa
aspersa (Borrer) P.James (Buellia) = Rinodina aspersa
aspersa Leight. (Arthonia) = Arthonia arthonioides
aspersella Leight. (Arthonia) = Arthonia didyma
asperula Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
aspiciliae Vain. (Verrucaria) = Sagediopsis aspiciliae (Vain.)
Nik.Hoffm. & Hafellner/F
aspiciliae Zehetl. [non (J.Lahm) Stizenb. nec Vain.]
(Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aspiciliicola
aspicilioidea Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia aspicilioidea
(Th.Fr.) R.Sant.
aspicilioides (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
aspicilioidea (Th.Fr.) R.Sant.
aspicilioides Samp. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria chiodectonoides
aspidota (Ach.) Poetsch (Parmelia) = Melanelia exasperata
aspidota Ach. (Imbricaria) = Melanelia exasperata
aspidula Kremp. (Lecidea) = Ramboldia petraeoides
aspratile (Ach.) Henssen (Placynthium) = Placynthium
asperellum
asserculorum Ach. [nom.nud.] (Lecidea) = Micarea misella
asserculorum Stizenb. (Scoliciosporum umbrinum v.) =
Scoliciosporum umbrinum
asserigena (Stizenb.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca assigena
assigena [J.Lahm ex] Arnold (Blastenia) = Caloplaca assigena
assimilata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea assimilata
assimilis [Hampe ex] Körb. (Lecidella) = Carbonea assimilis
assimilis (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Carbonea assimilis
assimilis (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Psora) = Carbonea assimilis
assimulans (Nyl.) Forssell (Psorotichia) = Pterygiopsis
coracodiza (Nyl.) Henssen ?
associata Norman (Melaspilea) = Arthonia leucopellaea
associata (Th.Fr.) Sacc. & D.Sacc. (Nesolechia) = Geltingia
associata (Th.Fr.) Alstrup & D.Hawksw./F
associata Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Geltingia associata (Th.Fr.)
Alstrup & D.Hawksw./F
assulata (Körb.) Vĕzda (Bacidia) = Bacidina assulata
assulata Körb. (Bacidia rubella v.) = Bacidina assulata
astroidea (Ach.) Schaer. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Arthonia
radiata
astroidea Ach. (Arthonia) = Arthonia radiata
astroidea auct. [non (Clem.) Nyl.] (Physcia) = Physcia
clementei
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
astroites (Ach.) A.Massal. (Arthonia vulgaris v.) = Arthonia
radiata
astroites Ach. (Lichen) = Arthonia radiata
asyndeta Nyl. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea asyndeta (Nyl.) V.Wirth &
Vĕzda
ater Huds. (Lichen) = Tephromela atra v. atra
aterrima (Anzi) Garov. (Anzia) = Lichenothelia scopularia
aterrima (Anzi) Norman (Microthelia) = Lichenothelia
scopularia
aterrima [Kremp. ex] Anzi (Rinodina) = Lichenothelia
scopularia
athallina Bagl. & Carestia (Sagedia) = Porina chlorotica
athallina Hepp (Biatora) = Toninia athallina
athallina (Hepp) Hafellner (Kiliasia) = Toninia athallina
athallina (Hepp) Hellb. (Catillaria) = Toninia athallina
athallina (Hepp) Lynge (Catinaria) = Toninia athallina
athalloides Nyl. [in Puel] (Lopadium) = Gyalideopsis
athalloides
athrocarpoides Vain. (Lecidea) = Immersaria athroocarpa
athroocarpa (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Immersaria athroocarpa
athroocarpa (Ach.) Arnold (Lecidella) = Immersaria
athroocarpa
athroocarpa (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Amygdalaria) =
Immersaria athroocarpa
athroocarpa (Ach.) Hertel & Rambold (Porpidia) = Immersaria
athroocarpa
athroocarpa Anzi (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca athroocarpa
athroocarpa Anzi [sec.descr.] (Psora ostreata v.) =
Hypocenomyce friesii
athroocarpa (Anzi) Arnold (Blastenia) = Caloplaca athroocarpa
athroocarpa (Nyl.) Trevis. (Lecania) = Lecania nylanderiana
athroocarpon (Anzi) Bagl. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
athroocarpa
athroocarpus Ach. (Lichen) = Immersaria athroocarpa
atlantica (Ach.) Follmann (Tornabeniopsis) = Tornabea
scutellifera
atlantica (Ach.) Kurok. (Tornabenia) = Tornabea scutellifera
atlantica (Ach.) Østhagen (Tornabea) = Tornabea scutellifera
atlantica Ach. (Parmelia) = Tornabea scutellifera
atlantica Degel. (Parmeliella) = Degelia atlantica
atlantica Gyeln. (Heppia) = Heppia lutosa
atlantica Gyeln. [nom.illegit.] (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
atlantica (H.Magn.) P.James & Poelt (Fuscidea) = Fuscidea
intercincta (Nyl.) Poelt [in Poelt & Buschardt]
atlantica (H.Magn.) Räsänen (Aspicilia) = Fuscidea intercincta
(Nyl.) Poelt [in Poelt & Buschardt]
atlantica W.Culb. (Ramalina) = Ramalina cuspidata Nyl.
atlanticum I.M.Lamb (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon richardii
atlanticum I.M.Lamb (Stereocaulon meyeri ssp.) =
Stereocaulon atlanticum (I.M.Lamb) I.M.Lamb
atomaria (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Naevia) = Arthonia
punctiformis
atomaria A.Massal. (Arthonia) = Arthonia punctiformis
atomaria (Ach.) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii f.) =
Leptorhaphis atomaria
atomaria (Ach.) Ach. (Verrucaria punctiformis v.) =
Leptorhaphis atomaria
atomaria (Ach.) Anzi (Arthopyrenia punctiformis v.) =
Leptorhaphis atomaria
atomaria (Ach.) Jatta (Arthopyrenia analepta v.) =
Leptorhaphis atomaria
atomaria (Ach.) Keissl. (Mycomicrothelia) = Leptorhaphis
atomaria
atomaria (Ach.) Körb. [non auct.] (Microthelia) = Leptorhaphis
atomaria
62
atomaria (Ach.) Müll.Arg. (Arthopyrenia) = Leptorhaphis
atomaria
atomaria (Ach.) Schaer. (Verrucaria epidermidis v.) =
Leptorhaphis atomaria
atomaria (Ach.) Szatala (Didymella) = Leptorhaphis atomaria
atomaria (Ach.) Trevis. (Leiophloea punctiformis v.) =
Leptorhaphis atomaria
atomaria (Ach.) Vain. (Campylacia) = Leptorhaphis atomaria
atomaria auct. [non (Ach.) Keissl.] (Mycrothelia) =
Mycomicrothelia melanospora
atomarioides Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Catillaria atomarioides
atomarium (Ach.) Fr. (Calicium) = Microcalicium
disseminatum
atomarium Ach. (Cyphelium) = Microcalicium disseminatum
atomarius Ach. (Lichen) = Leptorhaphis atomaria
atra (Huds.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Tephromela atra v. atra
atrata (Ach.) Wahlenb. (Lecidea) = Tremolecia atrata
atrata Ach. (Gyalecta) = Tremolecia atrata
atrata Garov. (Verrucaria conoidea v.) = Acrocordia conoidea
atrata Hue (Acarospora) = Acarospora impressula ?
atrata (Sm.) Anzi (Buellia) = Orphniospora moriopsis
atrata (Sm.) Poelt (Orphniospora) = Orphniospora moriopsis
atricapilla Anzi (Parmelia speciosa v.) = Phaeophyscia
hispidula
atricolor Stirt. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha ochrocheila
atriseda (Fr.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia atriseda
atriseda Fr. (Parmelia badia v.) = Protoparmelia atriseda
atriuscula H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica atrofulva
atroalbella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia aethalea
atroalbescens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
eupetraeoides
atroalbicans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon polycarpum
atroalbum (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
simillimum ?
atroalbum sensu Arnold (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
distinctum
atrobadia (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Buellia badioatra v.) = Rhizocarpon
polycarpum
atrobrunnea (Lam. & DC.) A.Massal. (Psora) = Lecidea
atrobrunnea
atrobrunnea (Lam. & DC.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea
atrobrunnea
atrobrunneum [Ramond ex] Lam. & DC. (Rhizocarpon) =
Lecidea atrobrunnea
atrocaeruleum (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Leptogium) = Leptogium
lichenoides
atrocaeruleum (Schaer.) Rabenh. (Collema) = Leptogium
lichenoides
atrocarpoides Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea paupercula Th.Fr.
atrocervina Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea praenubila
atrocinerea Anzi (Buellia lactea v.) = Buellia uberior
atrocinerea (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Buellia) = Buellia uberior
atrocinerea (Hook.) Stein (Rinodina confragosa v.) = Rinodina
atrocinerea
atrocinerea Hook. (Lecidea) = Rinodina atrocinerea
atrocinerea (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Aspicilia) = Miriquidica
griseoatra
atrocinerea (Schaer.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
atrocinerea Schaer. (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora subintricata
atrocinerella (Nyl.) Boistel (Rinodina) = Buellia atrocinerella
atrocinerella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Buellia atrocinerella
atrocyanescens Th.Fr. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca atrocyanescens
(Th.Fr.) H.Olivier
atroferrata Branth & Grønlund (Lecidea) = Tremolecia atrata
atroflava Turner (Lecidea) = Caloplaca atroflava
63
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
atroflavum (Turner) A.L.Sm. (Placodium) = Caloplaca
atroflava
atrofulva Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica atrofulva
atrofusca [de Lesd. ex] Maheu & Werner (Lecanora) =
Lecanora pseudistera
atrofusca [Flörke ex] Hepp (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia
hypnorum
atrofusca (Hepp) Mudd (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia hypnorum
atrofusca (Hepp) Stein (Biatora fusca v.) = Mycobilimbia
hypnorum
atrofusca (Schaer.) Cromb. (Parmelia) = Brodoa atrofusca
atrofusca (Schaer.) Hasselrot (Parmelia intestiniformis v.) =
Brodoa atrofusca
atrofusca (Schaer.) Poelt (Hypogymnia intestiniformis v.) =
Brodoa atrofusca
atrofusca (Schaer.) Räsänen (Hypogymnia) = Brodoa atrofusca
atrofusca Schaer. (Parmelia ceratophylla v.) = Brodoa
atrofusca
atrofuscella Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia didyma
atrogrisea ([Delise ex] Hepp) Körb. (Biatora) = Bacidia
laurocerasi
atrogrisea ([Delise ex] Hepp) Körb. [non Th.Fr.] (Bacidia) =
Bacidia laurocerasi
atrogrisea ([Delise ex] Hepp) Samp. (Lecidea) = Bacidia
laurocerasi
atronivea Arnold (Lecidea) = Carbonea atronivea
atroplumbeum Hue (Collema) = Collema flaccidum
atropruinosa Schaer. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria leiocarpa
atropurpurea (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Catinaria
atropurpurea
atropurpurea (Schaer.) Hepp (Biatora) = Catinaria
atropurpurea
atropurpurea (Schaer.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Catinaria
atropurpurea
atropurpurea Schaer. (Lecidea sphaeroides v.) = Catinaria
atropurpurea
atrorimalis Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha culmigena
atrorubens (Fr.) Arnold (Lecidea parasema v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
atrorufa (Dicks.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecidoma demissum
atrorufa (Dicks.) Hook. (Psora) = Lecidoma demissum
atrorufa (Dicks.) Körb. (Biatora) = Lecidoma demissum
atrorufella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea turficola (Hellb.) Th.Fr.
atrosanguinea A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis ?
atrosanguinea (Hoffm.) Zahlbr. (Lecidea vulgata v.) =
Lecidella anomaloides
atrosanguinea (Schaer.) Anzi (Bacidia) = Bacidia incompta
atrosanguinea (Schaer.) Th.Fr. [non (Hoffm.) Nyl.] (Lecidea) =
Bacidia incompta
atrosanguinea (Sommerf.) A.Massal. (Biatorella immersa v.) =
Sarcogyne privigna
atrosanguinea Sommerf. (Lecidea immersa v.) = Sarcogyne
privigna
atrosulphureus Wahlenb. (Lichen) = Lecanora atrosulphurea
(Wahlenb.) Ach.
atroumbrina H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea atroumbrina
(H.Magn.) Poelt, Vĕzda & V.Wirth [in V.Wirth]
atrovirellum (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
viridiatrum
atrovirens auct. p.p. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon lecanorinum
atrovirens (Dillwyn) Gray (Girardia) = Ephebe lanata
atrovirens (L.) A.Massal. (Rhizocarpon geographicum v.) =
Rhizocarpon geographicum
atrovirens (L.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
atrovirens (L.) Schaer. (Lecidea geographica v.) = Rhizocarpon
geographicum
atrovirens L. (Lichen) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
atroviride Körb. (Calicium) = Calicium lenticulare
atroviridis Arnold (Lecidella turgidula v.) = Biatora
ocelliformis
atroviridis (Arnold) Hellb. (Biatora) = Biatora ocelliformis
atroviridis (Arnold) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Biatora ocelliformis
atrynea (Ach.) H.Magn. (Lecanora cenisia v.) = Lecanora
cenisia
atrynea (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora cenisia
atrynea Ach. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora cenisia
attenuata Hall (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera polydactyla
attica H.Mayrhofer & Poelt (Rinodina) = Rinodina occulta
auerswaldii [Hepp ex] Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Bacidia auerswaldii
augustana Tosco (Usnea) = Usnea sp.
augustinii Erichsen (Lecanora) = Lecanora rubicunda
aurantiaca auct. [non (Lightf.) Th.Fr.] (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
flavorubescens
aurantiaca (Lightf.) Th.Fr. [non auct.] (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
ferruginea
aurantiaca Timpe (Rinodina mniaraea v.) = Rinodina mniaraea
aurantia (Pers.) Syd. (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca aurantia
aurantius (Pers.) Müll.Arg. (Amphiloma) = Caloplaca aurantia
aurantius Pers. (Lichen) = Caloplaca aurantia
aurata Ach. (Sticta) = Pseudocyphellaria aurata
aurata (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca lactea f.) = Caloplaca
crenulatella
aurata (Kremp.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca aurantiaca v.) = Caloplaca
flavorubescens
auratum Anzi (Placodium citrinum v.) = Caloplaca xantholyta
aurea Eitn. [non (Schaer.) Schaer.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
subaurea
aurea (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca aurea
aurea Schaer. (Lecidea) = Caloplaca aurea
aurella (Hoffm.) A.L.Sm. (Candelariella vitellina v.) =
Candelariella aurella
aurella (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecanora vitellina v.) = Candelariella
aurella
aurella (Hoffm.) Ach. (Parmelia murorum v.) = Candelariella
aurella
aurella (Hoffm.) Körb. (Gyalolechia) = Candelariella aurella
aurella (Hoffm.) Zahlbr. (Candelariella vitellina f.) =
Candelariella aurella
aurella Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Candelariella aurella
aureola auct. [non (Ach.) Erichsen] (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria
calcicola
aureum (Schaer.) Müll.Arg. (Thalloidima) = Caloplaca aurea
auricularis Werner (Lecanora) = Aspicilia esculenta
auriculata (Hoffm.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Collema auriforme
auriculatum (Hoffm.) A.L.Sm. (Collema granosum v.) =
Collema auriforme
auriculatum Hoffm. (Collema) = Collema auriforme
auriformis With. (Riccia) = Collema auriforme
auruntii (A.Massal.) Kremp. (Thelidium) = Thelidium
pyrenophorum
auruntii (A.Massal.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium
pyrenophorum
auruntii A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium pyrenophorum
austera Nyl. (Lecanora) = Fuscidea austera
austerodes Nyl. (Parmelia) = Hypogymnia austerodes
austerula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia aromatica
australis Arnold (Physcia) = Caloplaca australis
australis (Arnold) J.Steiner (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca australis
australis (Arnold) Poelt (Fulgensia) = Caloplaca australis
australis (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Candelariella) = Caloplaca australis
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
australis (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca australis
austriaca (Körb.) Hafellner (Pseudosagedia) = Porina austriaca
austriaca Körb. (Sagedia) = Porina austriaca
austriaca Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecania cyrtella
austriaca Zahlbr. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria leucophaea
azurea (Kremp.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea tessellata v. caesia
azurea Kremp. (Lecidea) = Lecidea tessellata v. caesia
azureum auct. p.p. (Leptogium) = Leptogium cochleatum
bachmanianum Fink (Collemodes) = Collema bachmanianum
bacidiella sensu Vĕzda & V.Wirth (Micarea) = Micarea
globulosella
bacidiella Vain. (Lecidea denigrata v.) = Bacidia beckhausii
bacidiospora Eitner (Secoliga) = Belonia russula
bacidiospora (Eitner) Zahlbr. (Gyalecta) = Belonia russula
bacillare Ach. (Calicium lenticulare v.) = Calicium quercinum
bacillare (Wallr.) Schaer. (Collema) = Leptogium schraderi
bacillaris (Leight.) [Delise ex] Duby (Cenomyce) = Cladonia
macilenta
bacillaris (Leight.) Arnold (Cladonia) = Cladonia macilenta
bacillifera (Nyl.) Arnold (Bacidia) = Bacidia circumspecta
bacilligera Arnold (Polyblastia) = Staurothele bacilligera
badensis Körb. (Bilimbia) = Bacidia badensis (Körb.) Zahlbr.
baderi Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
badia (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Catolechia) = Buellia badia
badia Fr. (Lecidea) = Buellia badia
badia (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia badia
badia (Hoffm.) Hepp (Parmelia) = Protoparmelia badia
badia Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Protoparmelia badia
badioater (Spreng.) Arnold (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon
badioatrum
badioatra auct. (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon badioatrum
badioatra [Flörke ex] Spreng. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon
badioatrum
badioatra [Hepp ex] Kremp. (Aspicilia) = Rimularia badioatra
badioatra (Kremp.) Arnold (Lecidea) = Rimularia badioatra
badioatra (Kremp.) Hepp (Lecanora) = Rimularia badioatra
badiofusca Nyl. (Lecanora) = Acarospora badiofusca ssp.
badiofusca
badium (Fr.) Sambo (Rhizocarpon) = Buellia badia
badius J.F.Gmel. (Lichen) = Protopannaria pezizoides
baeomma (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Lecania baeomma
(Nyl.) P.James & J.R.Laundon [in D.Hawksw. & al.]
baeomma Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecania baeomma (Nyl.) P.James
& J.R.Laundon [in D.Hawksw. & al.]
baeomyces L.fil. (Lichen) = Dibaeis baeomyces
baeomycioides A.Massal. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora
sp.
bagliettianum Jatta (Callopisma paepalostomum v.) =
Caloplaca variabilis
bagliettoaeformis (Hazsl.) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa
parmigerella
bagliettoana Jatta (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia psarophana ?
bagliettoana Tav. [nom.nud.] (Solenopsora) = Solenopsora
cesatii v. grisea
bagliettoana Zahlbr. [nom. nov. pro Lecidea interjecta Bagl. &
Carestia non Nyl.] (Lecidea) = ?
bagliettoanum A.Massal. & De Not. [in Massal.]
(Scoliciosporum) = Bacidia bagliettoana
bagliettoi Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
bahusiensis Degel. [nom.nud.] (Buellia) = Orphniospora
moriopsis
bahusiensis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia simoënsis
bahusiensis H.Magn. (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia subviridis
bakonyensis Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia conspersa
balanina (Fr.) Anzi (Astroplaca) = Placolecis opaca
balanina (Fr.) Trevis. (Placolecis) = Placolecis opaca
64
balanina (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr. (Physcia) = Rinodina balanina
(Wahlenb.) Vain.
balaninus Wahlenb. (Lichen) = Rinodina balanina (Wahlenb.)
Vain.
baldense (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Bagliettoa
baldensis
baldensis A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa baldensis
baldensis Pollini [nom.illegit. non Spreng.] (Lecidea) = ?
balearica A.Crespo & Llimona (Lecanora) = Lecanora
lividocinerea
balearica Maheu & A.Gillet (Lecania) = Lecanora campestris
baliola (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria nigroclavata v.) = Catillaria
chalybeia
baliola Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria chalybeia
baliolum (Ach.) Ach. (Calicium hyperellum f.) = Calicium
viride
baliolum Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium viride
baltica Erichsen (Buellia) = Buellia aethalea
baltica Lettau (Ramalina) = Ramalina obtusata
bandolensis (de Lesd.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora
albescens v.) = Lecanora bandolensis
bangii Vain. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema bangii (Vain.) Hale
banksiae B.Sutton & Alcorn (Sarcinulella) = Anisomeridium
polypori
barbara Th.Fr. (Segestria) = Sagediopsis barbara (Th.Fr.)
R.Sant. & Triebel/F
barbata auct. p.p. (Usnea) = Usnea filipendula
barbata sensu P.James & M.Jørg. (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
barbeyana (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Lecania turicensis ?
barbeyanum Müll.Arg. (Thalloidima) = Lecania turicensis ?
basaltica Jatta (Dirina repanda v.) = Dirina massiliensis
basalticola (A.Massal.) Jatta (Urceolaria actinostoma v.) =
Diploschistes actinostomus
basalticola A.Massal. (Limboria actinostoma f.) =
Diploschistes actinostomus
baskalensis Szatala (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
baumgartneri (Zahlbr.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidiopsis
cinerascens
baumgartneri Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca biatorina
baumgartneri Zahlbr. (Placidiopsis) = Placidiopsis cinerascens
bauschiana (Körb.) Lettau (Lecidea) = Micarea bauschiana
bauschiana Körb. (Biatora) = Micarea bauschiana
bavarica (Dalla Torre & Sarnh.) Zschacke (Polyblastia) =
Polyblastia sepulta ?
bavarica (Dalla Torre & Sarnth.) Servìt (Amphoroblastia) =
Polyblastia sepulta ?
bavarica Kremp. (Cetraria) = Allocetraria oakesiana
bavarica Poelt (Lecanora) = Lecanora variolascens ?
bavaricum Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Thelidium) = Polyblastia
sepulta ?
bayeri (E.Senft) Servít (Bacidia) = Gyalidea diaphana
bayeri E.Senft (Catillaria) = Gyalidea diaphana
bayeri Nádv. (Physcia) = Physconia muscigena v. bayeri
bayrhofferi (Schaer.) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Buellia badia
bayrhofferi (Schaer.) Rehm (Karschia) = Buellia badia
bayrhofferi (Schaer.) Trevis. (Monerolechia) = Buellia badia
bayrhofferi Schaer. (Lecidea) = Buellia badia
bayrhofferi ([Zwackh ex] Körb.) Hepp (Pyrenula) = Thelopsis
rubella
beccarianum Bagl. (Arthothelium) = Arthonia beccariana
beckhausii Beck. [nom.nud.] (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum
beckhausii (Körb.) Vĕzda (Micarea) = Bacidia beckhausii
bella Spreng. (Peltigera) = Nephroma bellum
bella Th.Fr. (Microglaena) = Chromatochlamys muscorum v.
octospora
65
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
bellidiflora (Ach.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia bellidiflora
bellidiflorus Ach. (Lichen) = Cladonia bellidiflora
bellissima (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Lecania hutchinsiae f.) = Lecania
hutchinsiae (Nyl.) A.L.Sm.
beltraminiana (A.Massal.) Anzi (Arthonia) = Arthothelium
ruanum
beltraminiana
A.Massal.
(Lithoicea)
=
Verrucaria
beltraminiana
beltraminianum A.Massal. (Arthothelium) = Arthothelium
ruanum
benacense A.Massal. (Psoroma) = Squamarina cartilaginea
benacensis [A.Massal. ex] Anzi (Verrucaria fusca f.) =
Verrucaria caerulea
benaderensis (Knowles) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
smaragdula v.) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
benedarensis Knowles (Acarospora) = Acarospora smaragdula
ssp. smaragdula
berengeriana (A.Massal.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia
berengeriana
berengeriana [A.Massal. ex] Stizenb. (Alectoria bicolor v.) =
Bryoria smithii
berengeriana
A.Massal.
(Biatora)
=
Mycobilimbia
berengeriana
berengeriana (Stizenb.) Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria smithii
berengerianus (Stizenb.) Gyeln. (Bryopogon) = Bryoria smithii
berghsonii Asperges (Cladonia) = Cladonia macilenta ssp.
floerkeana
berica A.Massal. (Maronea) = Maronea constans
beringii Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora hageni v. fallax
berounensis Servít (Verrucaria parmigera v.) = Bagliettoa
parmigera
betulae A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Arthopyrenia grisea ?
betuleti Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia patellulata
betulicola A.Massal. [non sensu Anzi] (Arthonia) = Arthonia
punctiformis
betulicola Kullh. (Biatora) = Lecidea betulicola (Kullh.)
H.Magn.
betulicola sensu Anzi [non A.Massal.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia
radiata
betuligna (Ach.) Ach. (Graphis) = Graphis scripta
betulina ("Hepp") Th.Fr. (Buellia) = Buellia griseovirens
betulina (Pers.) Arnold (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
betulina Sm. [non Pers.] (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha culmigena
betulinoides de Lesd. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha celtidicola
betulinum ("Hepp") Arnold (Diplotomma) = Buellia
griseovirens
betulinum ("Hepp") Zwackh (Rhizocarpon) = Buellia
griseovirens
betulinum (Rabenh.) Zahlbr. (Schismatomma abietinum f.) =
Lecanactis abietina
biatorella Arnold (Microglaena) = Leucocarpia biatorella
biatorellum A.Massal. (Sarcosagium) = Sarcosagium campestre
biatorina (A.Massal.) J.Steiner (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca
biatorina
biatorina (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Caloplaca
biatorina
biatorina A.Massal. (Physcia elegans v.) = Caloplaca biatorina
biatorina Körb. (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
biatorinum (A.Massal.) M.Choisy (Placodium) = Caloplaca
biatorina
biatorinum Nyl. (Collema) = Leptogium biatorinum
bicincta Hertel (Lecidea jurana v.) = Farnoldia jurana ssp.
bicincta
bicincta (Hertel) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Melanolecia jurana
ssp.) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. bicincta
bicincta (Hertel) Hertel (Melanolecia jurana v.) = Farnoldia
jurana ssp. bicincta
bicincta (Ramond) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora rupicola v.)
= Lecanora bicincta
bicincta (Ramond) Nyl. (Lecanora glaucoma v.) = Lecanora
bicincta
bicincta (Ramond) Th.Fr. (Lecanora sordida v.) = Lecanora
bicincta
bicolor (Ehrh.) Ach. (Cornicularia) = Bryoria bicolor
bicolor (Ehrh.) Elenkin (Bryopogon) = Bryoria bicolor
bicolor (Ehrh.) Hoffm. (Usnea) = Bryoria bicolor
bicolor (Ehrh.) Nyl. (Alectoria) = Bryoria bicolor
bicolor (Ehrh.) Rabenh. (Bryopogon jubatus v.) = Bryoria
bicolor
bicolor Ehrh. (Lichen) = Bryoria bicolor
bicolor H.Magn. [nom.nud.] (Lecanora) = Aspicilia virginea
Hue
bicolor Motyka (Usnea dasypoga ssp.) = Usnea filipendula
bicolor (Müll.Arg.) Aron & Galun (Caloplaca rejecta v.) =
Caloplaca circumalbata v. bicolor (Müll.Arg.) Wunder
bicolor (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Blastenia rejecta v.) = Caloplaca
circumalbata v. bicolor (Müll.Arg.) Wunder
bicolor Müll.Arg. (Blastenia melanocarpa v.) = Caloplaca
circumalbata v. bicolor (Müll.Arg.) Wunder
biformigera (Leight.) H.Magn. (Catillaria) = Tylothallia
biformigera (Leight.) P.James & H.Kilias
biformis Borrer [in Hook. & Sowerby] (Verrucaria) =
Anisomeridium biforme
biformis (Borrer) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Anisomeridium
biforme
biformis (Borrer) Arnold (Acrocordia) = Anisomeridium
biforme
biformis (Borrer) R.C.Harris (Ditremis) = Anisomeridium
biforme
biformis (Borrer) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Anisomeridium
biforme
biformis (Flörke Flörke) Schaer. (Arthonia) = Arthonia
byssacea ?
biformis (Flörke) A.Massal. (Pyrenothea) = Arthonia byssacea
?
biformis (Körb.) H.Olivier (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta derivata
biformis (Körb.) Vĕzda (Gyalecta truncigena v.) = Gyalecta
derivata
biloculata (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Rinodina biloculata
bimarginata Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodina beccariana
birgittae H.Magn. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon eupetraeum
bisagnoensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
bisagnonis de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca sp. ?
bischoffii Hepp (Psora) = Rinodina bischoffii v. bischoffii
bischoffii (Hepp) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodina bischoffii v.
bischoffii
biseptata H.Magn. (Bacidia) = Lecidella stigmatea
bispora Bagl. (Urceolaria) = Ingvariella bispora
bispora Werner (Pertusaria rupicola v.) = Pertusaria
pluripuncta
bisporus (Bagl.) J.Steiner (Diploschistes) = Ingvariella bispora
bithynica J.Steiner (Rinodina luridescens v.) = Rinodina
luridescens
bitteriana (Zahlbr.) Räsänen (Hypogymnia) = Hypogymnia
farinacea
bitteriana Zahlbr. (Parmelia) = Hypogymnia farinacea
bitteri Lynge (Parmelia) = Hypogymnia bitteri
biziana A.Massal. (Squamaria) = Physcia biziana v. biziana
blyttii (Fr.) Schaer. (Lecanora) = Lecanora argopholis
blyttii Fr. (Parmelia) = Lecanora argopholis
boccanum Servít (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium boccanum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
boccanum (Servít) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium
boccanum
bockii (Fr.) Boistel (Aspicilia) = Rimularia gibbosa
bockii [Rodig ex] Fr. (Lecanora) = Rimularia gibbosa
bohemica (Anders) Zahlbr. (Cornicularia) = Cetraria aculeata
bohemica Gyeln. [non Nádv.] (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
bohemica (Körb.) H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia recedens
bohemica Körb. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia recedens
bohemica Nádv. [non Gyeln. nom.illegit.] (Parmelia) =
Parmelia submontana
bohemica Servít (Verrucaria parmigera v.) = Bagliettoa
parmigera
boissieri (Müll.Arg.) Arnold (Toninia) = Toninia verrucarioides
boissieri Müll.Arg. (Thalloidima) = Toninia verrucarioides
boissoniana (Croz.) Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Lecanora frustulosa
boissoniana Croz. (Lecidea) = Lecanora frustulosa
bolacinum (Ach.) Nyl. (Dendriscocaulon) = Dendriscocaulon
umhausense
bolacinum (Ach.) Nyl. (Leptogium) = Dendriscocaulon
umhausense
bolcana A.Massal. (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina
pollinaria
bolcana Pollini (Lecidea) = Lecanora bolcana
bolcana (Pollini) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora muralis ssp.)
= Lecanora bolcana
boligera [Norman ex] Th.Fr. (Lecidea fuscescens f.) = Lecanora
boligera
borborodes (Körb.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Myxobilimbia
sabuletorum
borborodes Körb. (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
boreale Ahlner (Erioderma) = Erioderma pedicellatum (Hue)
M.Jørg.
borealis (Körb.) Anzi (Lecidea) = Protomicarea limosa
borealis Körb. (Lecidella) = Protomicarea limosa
borealis Norman (Parmelia scortea f.) = Parmelina pastillifera
borealis (Vain.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca pyracea v.) = Caloplaca
borealis (Vain.) Poelt
boreella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Steinia geophana
bormiensis (Nyl.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Lecanora hagenii v.)
= Lecanora hagenii ?
bormiensis Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora hagenii ?
bormiensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria caerulea
bormiensis (Servít) Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria
caerulea
bornmuelleri Stein (Thalloidima) = Toninia opuntioides ?
bornmuelleri (Stein) Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Toninia opuntioides ?
borreri Arnold (Thelidium) = Thelidium pyrenophorum
borreri auct.ital. p.p. (Imbricaria) = Punctelia subrudecta
borreri auct.ital. p.p. (Parmelia) = Punctelia subrudecta
borreri (Sm.) Körb. (Imbricaria) = Punctelia borreri
borreri (Sm.) Turner (Parmelia) = Punctelia borreri
borreri Sm. (Lichen) = Punctelia borreri
borreri (Trevis.) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) = Porina
borreri
borreri Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Porina borreri
borreri (Tul.) J.C.David & D.Hawksw. (Lauderlindsaya) =
Normandina pulchella
bosniaca Servít (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa limborioides ?
botnicum Vain. (Placodium verruculiferum f.) = Caloplaca
verruculifera (Vain.) Zahlbr.
botryocarpa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea tuberculata
botryocarpum H.Magn. (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon
tomentosum
botryoides (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Micarea botryoides
botryoides Nyl. (Lecidea apochrooella v.) = Micarea botryoides
66
botryosa (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Plectospora) = Lempholemma
botryosum
botryosa A.Massal. (Arnoldia) = Lempholemma botryosum
botryosa Fr. (Biatora) = Lecidea botryosa
botryosa [Hepp ex] Arnold (Lecidella) = Adelolecia pilati
botryosum (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Physma) = Lempholemma
botryosum
botryosum (Ach.) Laurer (Stereocaulon alpinum v.) =
Stereocaulon botryosum
botrytes K.G.Hagen (Lichen) = Cladonia botrytes
bouillenei P.A.Duvign. (Cladonia) = Cladonia polydactyla
boulyi (Zahlbr.) M.Steiner & Poelt (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
lobulata
boulyi Zahlbr. (Xanthoria) = Caloplaca lobulata
bourgeana auct.ital. [non Mont.] (Ramalina) = Ramalina
rosacea
bouteillei (Desm.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Fellhanera bouteillei
bouteillei Desm. (Parmelia) = Fellhanera bouteillei
boutellei (Desm.) Arnold (Biatorina) = Fellhanera bouteillei
brachiata (Fr.) Hampe (Cladonia) = Cladonia cenotea
brachypoda Ach. (Coniocybe) = Chaenotheca brachypoda
brachypus Bagl. & De Not. (Calicium decipiens v.) = Calicium
quercinum ?
brachyspora Arnold (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria murina ?
brachyspora (Th.Fr.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea auriculata ssp.
brachyspora Th.Fr.
bracteata auct.eur. p.p. (Fulgensia) = Fulgensia desertorum
bracteata (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Fulgensia bracteata
bracteata (Hoffm.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Fulgensia bracteata
bracteata (Hoffm.) Körb. (Gyalolechia) = Fulgensia bracteata
bracteata (Hoffm.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Fulgensia bracteata
bracteata (Hoffm.) Trevis. (Sporoblastia) = Fulgensia bracteata
bracteata Hoffm. (Psora) = Fulgensia bracteata
bracteatum (Hoffm.) (Amphiloma) = Fulgensia bracteata
bracteatum (Hoffm.) Nyl. (Placodium) = Fulgensia bracteata
breadalbanensis (Stirt.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Japewia
tornoënsis
breadalbanensis Stirt. (Lecidea) = Japewia tornoënsis
breadalbanensis Wheldon & A.Wilson (Microglaena) =
Protothelenella corrosa
brevieri Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
brevilobata (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca flavescens
brevilobatum (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium callopismum v.) =
Caloplaca flavescens
brevipes (Schaer.) Rabenh. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia
fimbriata
breviusculum Gyeln. (Bryopogon fuscescens f.) = Bryoria
fuscescens
bricconensis Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia sp. ?
brigantium Zschacke (Umbilicaria) = Lasallia brigantium
brujerana (D.Dietr.) Leight. (Lecidea) = Ainioa mooreana
brujerana [Schaer. ex] D.Dietr. (Biatora) = Ainioa mooreana
brunnea (Anzi) Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Biatora brunnea
brunnea DC. (Zeora) = Moelleropsis nebulosa
brunnea Müll.Arg. (Urceolaria actinostoma v.) = Diploschistes
aeneus (Müll.Arg.) Lumbsch
brunnea (Sw.) A.Massal. (Pannaria) = Protopannaria
pezizoides
brunnea (Sw.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Protopannaria pezizoides
brunneolum (Ach.) De Not. (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca
brunneola
brunneolum (Ach.) Schaer. (Calicium melanophaeum v.) =
Chaenotheca brunneola
brunneolum (Ach.) Trevis. (Phacotium) = Chaenotheca
brunneola
brunneolum Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca brunneola
67
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
brunneri Nyl. (Lecidea) = Calvitimela aglaea
brunneus Sw. (Lichen) = Protopannaria pezizoides
brutium Jatta (Collema cheileum v.) = Collema crispum
brutium (Jatta) Jatta (Collema) = Collema crispum
bryoctonum Th.Fr. (Thelidium) = Verrucaria bryoctona (Th.Fr.)
Orange
bryontha Ach. (Parmelia subfusca v.) = Pertusaria bryontha
bryophaga (Arnold) Hellb. (Gyalecta) = Bryophagus
gloeocapsa
bryophaga (Arnold) Vĕzda (Gloeolecta) = Bryophagus
gloeocapsa
bryophili Werner (Diploschistomyces) = Diploschistes
muscorum
bryophiloides (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
muscorum
bryophiloides Nyl. (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes muscorum
bryophilus (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
muscorum
bryophylus (Ach.) Müll.Arg. (Diploschistes scruposus v.) =
Diploschistes muscorum
bryopsora Doppelb. & Poelt [in Poelt] (Lecanora epibryon v.)
= Lecanora bryopsora
bryospila (Nyl.) Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
bryospilum
bubulcae (A.Massal.) Anzi (Sagedia) = Thelidium zwackhii
bubulcae (A.Massal.) Arnold (Thelidium) = Thelidium
zwackhii
bubulcae (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Thelidium
zwackhii
bubulcae A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Thelidium zwackhii
bucekii Nádv. & Servít (Dermatocarpon) = Placopyrenium
bucekii
budae (Gyeln.) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Melanelia fuliginosa ssp.
glabratula
budensis (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodinella controversa
budensis Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodinella controversa
buelliarum Hertel (Lecidea distans v.) = Carbonea distans v.
buelliarum (Hertel) Hertel
buellioides C.A.Berg (Rinodina biatorina v.) = Amandinea
lecideina
buellioides Metzler [in Arnold] (Rinodina) = Buellia tirolensis
buellioides (Metzler) Buschardt (Buellia) = Buellia tirolensis
bullata auct. [non (Körb.) Th.Fr. nec Meyen & Flot.] (Lecidea)
= Lecanora formosa
bullata auct. [non Körb.] (Lecidella) = Lecanora formosa
bullata Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea bullata (Körb.) Th.Fr.
bullata (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca)= Caloplaca variabilis
v. bullata (Müll.Arg.) Wunder
bullata Pers. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha atra
bullata Schaer. (Cetraria glauca f.) = Platimatia glauca
bullatum (Müll.Arg.) Szatala (Placodium) = Caloplaca
variabilis v. bullata (Müll.Arg.) Wunder
bullatum Müll.Arg. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca variabilis v.
bullata (Müll.Arg.) Wunder
bullosa (A.Massal.) Arnold (Aspicilia calcarea f.) = Aspicilia
contorta ssp. contorta
bullosa Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea bullata (Körb.) Th.Fr.
bunodea (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lecanora) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea
?
bunodea A.Massal. (Pachyospora) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea ?
burolletii de Lesd. (Arthothelium) = Arthonia albopulverea
buxi J.Steiner (Leptorhaphis) = Celothelium buxi (J.Steiner)
B.A.Aguirre/F
buxi (Vĕzda & Vivant) Vĕzda (Fellhanera) = Fellhaneropsis
myrtillicola
buxi Vĕzda & Vivant (Bacidia) = Fellhaneropsis myrtillicola
byssacea (Fr.) Körb. (Stenocybe) = Stenocybe pullatula
byssacea (Taylor) A.L.Sm. (Arthopyrenia) = Anisomeridium
biforme
byssacea Vĕzda (Catillaria) = Vezdaea aestivalis
byssacea Weigel (Sphaeria) = Arthonia byssacea
byssacea (Weigel) A.Massal. (Pyrenothea) = Arthonia byssacea
byssaceum Fr. (Calicium) = Stenocybe pullatula
byssaceus (Vĕzda) Vĕzda (Pachyascus) = Vezdaea aestivalis
byssinum (Hoffm.) Körb. (Collema cheileum v.) = Leptogium
byssinum
byssinum (Hoffm.) Trevis. (Polychidium) = Leptogium
byssinum
byssinum Hoffm. (Collema) = Leptogium byssinum
byssoides Hepp (Porocyphus) = Porocyphus rehmicus
byssoides (L.) Beltr. (Sphyridium) = Baeomyces rufus
byssoides (L.) Fr. (Baeomyces) = Baeomyces rufus
byssoides (L.) Fr. (Biatora) = Baeomyces rufus
byssophila (Hepp) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) = Porina
byssophila
byssophila [Körb. ex] Hepp (Sagedia) = Porina byssophila
cacuminum (A.Massal.) J.R.Laundon (Leproloma) = Lepraria
cacuminum
cacuminum (A.Massal.) Jatta (Buellia epigaea v.) = Lepraria
cacuminum
cacuminum A.Massal. (Diploicia) = Lepraria cacuminum
cacuminum Asta (Encephalographa cerebrina ssp.) =
Poeltinula cacuminum
cacuminum H.Magn. (Lopadium) = Gyalidea lecideopsis
cacuminum (J.Steiner) Szatala [comb. inval. et nom.illegit.]
(Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
cacuminum J.Steiner (Lecidea enteroleuca v.) = Lecidella
patavina
cadubriae (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecanora cadubriae
cadubriae A.Massal. (Biatora) = Lecanora cadubriae
cadubriae A.Massal. (Krempelhumberia) = ?
caecula (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia contorta ssp.
contorta
caelivicina Poelt & Hertel (Lecidea ultima v.) = Cephalophysis
leucospila v. caelivicina (Poelt & Hertel) H.Kilias &
Scheid.
caelocaula Flot. (Concicularia aculeata v.) = Cetraria aculeata
caementicola Erichsen (Lecidea) = Clauzadea monticola
caerulea Kremp. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
caeruleoalba de Lesd. (Verrucaria glaucina v.) = Verrucaria
fuscella
caeruleoalba Kremp. (Rehmia) = Rhizocarpon caeruleoalbum
caeruleoatra H.Magn. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca suspiciosa
(Nyl.) H.Magn.
caeruleocalula Flot. (Cornicularia aculeata v.) = Cetraria
aculeata
caeruleonigricans auct. (Thalloidima) = Toninia sedifolia
caeruleonigricans auct. [non (Lightf.) Th.Fr.] (Toninia) =
Toninia sedifolia
caeruleonigricans auct. [non Lightf.] (Lichen) = Toninia
sedifolia
caeruleonigricans (Lightf.) Th.Fr. [non auct.] (Toninia) =
Fuscopannaria praetermissa
caeruleonigricans Lightf. [non auct.] (Lichen) = Fuscopannaria
praetermissa
caerulescens Almq. (Arthonia apotheciorum v.) = Arthonia
clemens
caerulescens (Turner & Borrer) Vain. (Chaenotheca trichialis
v.) = Chaenotheca trichialis
caerulescens Turner & Borrer (Calicium aeruginosum ssp.) =
Chaenotheca trichialis
caesariensis With. (Lichen) = Roccella fuciformis
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
caesia Ach. (Lepraria) = Placynthium garovaglii
caesia
Anzi
(Encephalographa
cerebrina
v.)
=
Encephalographa elisae
caesia Anzi (Lecidea spilota v.) = Lecidea tessellata v. caesia
caesia Anzi (Verrucaria calciseda f.) = Bagliettoa parmigera
caesia Anzi (Verrucaria fusca f.) = Verrucaria caerulea
caesia (Anzi) Arnold (Lecidea tessellata ssp.) = Lecidea
tessellata v. caesia
caesia Arnold (Polyblastia) = Staurothele caesia
caesia Clemente (Parmelia nigrescens v.) = Collema
subnigrescens
caesia DC. (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa lyncea
caesia (Flot.) Zahlbr. (Allarthonia) = Arthonia caesia
caesia (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Anaptychia stellaris v.) = Physcia
caesia v. caesia
caesia (Hoffm.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Physcia caesia v. caesia
caesia (Hoffm.) Bagl. & Carestia (Hagenia) = Physcia caesia v.
caesia
caesia (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Parmelia pulchella v.) = Physcia
caesia v. caesia
caesia (Nyl.) A.Massal. (Racoblenna) = Psorotichia schaereri
caesia (Nyl.) Forssell (Psorotichia) = Psorotichia schaereri
caesia (Nyl.) Keissl. (Pseudarthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
caesium
caesia (Nyl.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Pyrenocollema caesium
caesia (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema caesium
caesia Nyl. (Collemopsis) = Psorotichia schaereri
caesia Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Pyrenocollema caesium
caesiascens H.Magn. (Rinodina diplocheila f.) = Rinodina
interpolata
caesia sensu A.Massal. (Collolechia) = Placynthium garovaglii
caesia (W.Johnson) A.L.Sm. (Lecania) = Lecania baeomma
(Nyl.) P.James & J.R.Laundon [in D.Hawksw. & al.]
caesia W.Johnson (Lecanora) = Lecania baeomma (Nyl.)
P.James & J.R.Laundon [in D.Hawksw. & al.]
caesiella de Lesd. (Physcia tribacoides v.) = Physcia caesia v.
caesiella
caesiella [Flörke ex] Spreng. (Lecanora) = Rinodina
confragosa
caesiella Servít (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa parmigera
caesiella (Spreng.) Körb. (Rinodina) = Rinodina confragosa
caesiella (Suza) Suza (Lecanora demissa v.) = Caloplaca
demissa
caesiella Th.Fr. (Pyrenopsis) = Metamelaena caesiella (Th.Fr.)
Henssen
caesiellum (Servít) Servít (Amphoridium) = Bagliettoa
parmigera
caesiellum (Servít) Servít (Amphoridium) = Bagliettoa
parmigera
caesioalba de Lesd. (Crocynia) = Lepraria caesioalba
caesioalba Flörke (Urceolaria ocellata v.) = Lecanoa crenulata
caesioalba (Flörke) Körb. (Lecanora) = Lecanora crenulata
caesioalba Flot. (Phlyctis) = Pertusaria caesioalba
caesioalba (Le Prévost) Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia contorta
caesioalba Le Prévost (Lecanora) = Aspicilia contorta
caesioalbescens (H.Magn.) Vain. (Lecidea mollis v.) =
Fuscidea mollis ssp. caesioalbescens (H.Magn.) Clauzade
& Cl.Roux
caesioalbum (de Lesd.) M.Choisy (Leproloma) = Lepraria
caesioalba
caesioatra (Schaer.) Kalb (Lecidella) = Frutidella caesioatra
caesioatra Schaer. (Lecidea) = Frutidella caesioatra
caesiocandida (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Toninia) = Toninia toniniana
caesiocandida Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia toniniana
caesiocinerea de Lesd. (Acarospora) = Acarospora laqueata ?
caesiocinerea H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
68
caesiocinerea [Nyl. ex] Malbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
caesiocinerea
caesioplumbea Nyl. (Urceolaria actinostoma v.) =
Diploschistes caesioplumbeus
caesioplumbeus (Nyl.) J.Steiner (Diploschistes actinostomus v.)
= Diploschistes caesioplumbeus
caesiopruinosa (Arnold) Santha (Physcia aipolia v.) = Physcia
aipolia
caesiopruinosa H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia caesiopruinosa
(H.Magn.) J.W.Thomson
caesiopsilum (Anzi) Arnold (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
caesiopsila
caesiorufa auct. [non Ach.] (Biatora) = Caloplaca scotoplaca
caesiorufa auct. p.p. [non (Ach.) Flagey] (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca scotoplaca
caesiorufa auct.ital. p.p. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca herbidella
caesiorufa sensu Jatta p.p. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca ammiospila
caesiorufella (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
phaeocarpella (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
caesiorufella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca phaeocarpella (Nyl.)
Zahlbr.
caesitia (Nyl.) Jatta (Bacidia) = Placynthium garovaglii
caesitia Nyl. (Physcia) = Physcia dubia
caesitium (Nyl.) Hue (Placynthium) = Placynthium garovaglii
caesitium (Nyl.) Jatta (Scoliciosporum) = Placynthium
garovaglii
caesium (Ach.) Vain. (Leptogium) = Leptogium cyanescens
caesium auct. (Placynthium) = Placynthium garovaglii
caesium (Clemente) Colmeiro (Collema nigrescens v.) =
Collema subnigrescens
caesium (Clemente) Degel. (Collema subnigrescens v.) =
Collema subnigrescens
caesium (Clemente) Hue (Synechoblastus nigrescens f.) =
Collema subnigrescens
caesium Coppins & P.James (Haematomma) = Mycoblastus
caesius (Coppins & P.James) Tønsberg
caesium Flot. [in Körb.] (Coniangium) = Arthonia caesia
caesium Fr. (Agyrium) = Lecidea symmictella
caesius Coppins & P.James (Haematomma) = Mycoblastus
caesius (Coppins & P.James) Tønsberg
caesius Hoffm. (Lichen) = Physcia caesia v. caesia
caespiticius Pers. (Baeomyces) = Cladonia caespiticia
caespititium (Wedd.) Harm. (Placynthium nigrum v.) =
Placynthium nigrum
caespitosa (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca elegans v.) =
Xanthoria contortuplicata
caespitosa (Vill.) Rabenh. (Lecanora crassa v.) = Squamarina
cartilaginea
cafra A.Massal. (Ropalospora) = Ropalospora lugubris
cainthiaca
(J.Steiner)
Keissl.
(Paraphysothele)
=
Anisomeridium carinthiacum (J.Steiner) R.C.Harris
calcarea A.Massal. (Pachyospora viridescens v.) = Aspicilia
calcarea v. reagens
calcarea (Ach.) Körb. (Siegertia) = Rhizocarpon umbilicatum
calcarea (Ach.) Schaer. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon umbilicatum
calcarea (Ach.) V.Wirth [comb.inval.] (Siegertia) =
Rhizocarpon umbilicatum
calcarea Arnold (Rinodina caesiella v.) = Rinodina calcarea
calcarea Herre (Zahlbrucknera) = Zahlbrucknerella calcarea
calcarea Jatta (Lecanora atra v.) = Tephromela atra v. calcarea
calcarea (L.) A.Massal. (Pachyospora) = Aspicilia calcarea
calcarea (L.) Ach. (Urceolaria) = Aspicilia calcarea
calcarea (L.) Körb. (Aspicilia contorta v.) = Aspicilia calcarea
calcarea (L.) Michx. (Parmelia) = Aspicilia calcarea
calcarea (L.) Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia calcarea
calcarea (L.) Trevis. (Patellaria) = Aspicilia calcarea
69
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
calcarea
Walt.Watson
(Clathrophorina)
=
Belonia
nidarosiensis (Kindt) M.Jørg. & Vĕzda
calcareum auct.ital. p.p. (Rhizocarpon) = Diplotomma
venustum
calcareum (Weiss) Anzi (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
umbilicatum
calcareum (Weiss) Flot. (Diplotomma) = Rhizocarpon
umbilicatum
calcareus L. [non Weiss] (Lichen) = Aspicilia calcarea
calcareus (Müll.Arg.) J.Steiner (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
candidissimus
calcareus Weiss [non L. nom.illegit.] (Lichen) = Rhizocarpon
umbilicatum
calcariae Flagey (Arthopyrenia) = Zwackhiomyces calcariae
(Flagey) Nik.Hoffm. & Hafellner/F
calcaria Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria hydrela
calcicola [Anzi ex] Arnold (Physcia cirrochroa v.) = Caloplaca
proteus
calcicola Gallöe [nom.inval.] (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca lactea
calcicola H.Magn. (Sarcogyne privigna v.) = Sarcogyne
privigna
calcicola (Nyl.) Redinger (Allarthonia) = Arthonia calcicola
calcicola (Oksner) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Xanthoria parietina
ssp.) = Xanthoria calcicola
calcicola Räsänen (Peltigera spuria v.) = Peltigera rufescens
calcicola Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca cretensis
calcicolum Anzi (Rhizocarpon geographicum v. contiguum f.)
= Rhizocarpon atroflavescens
calcigena [Flörke ex] Körb. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp.
jurana
calcigena Th.Fr. (Rinodina mniaraea v.) = Rinodina calcigena
(Th.Fr.) Lynge
calcisedum (DC.) Servít (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria calciseda
calcivora [A.Massal. ex] Arnold (Verrucaria calciseda v.) =
Bagliettoa parmigera
calcivora (Lojka) Croz. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia sepulta ?
calcivora (Lojka) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia sepulta
?
calcivora Nyl. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea immersa
calcomaura Norman (Sarcogyne) = Clauzadea monticola
calicariformis (Nyl.) Hue (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
calicaris L. (Lichen) = Ramalina calicaris
caliciforme (Flot.) Zahlbr. (Cyphelium) = Thelomma ocellatum
caliginosa Norman (Polyblastia) = Agonimia gelatinosa (Ach.)
A.M.Brand & Diederich
callianthus (Lettau) Lettau (Baeomyces) = Baeomyces rufus v.
callianthus (Lettau) Anders
callopisma A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Anisomeridium biforme ?
callopisma (Ach.) Syd. (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca aurantia
callopisma (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca aurantia
callopisma Ach. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca aurantia
callopismum (A.Massal.) Harm. (Leptogium) = Collema
callopismum
callopismum (Ach.) Bagl. (Amphiloma) = Caloplaca aurantia
callopismum (Ach.) Mérat (Placodium) = Caloplaca aurantia
callopismum (Ach.) Trevis. (Teloschistes) = Caloplaca aurantia
callopiza Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca biatorina
callopiza (Nyl.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca biatorina
callopizum (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Placodium) = Caloplaca biatorina
caloplacivora Llimona & Egea (Buellia) = Buellia sequax
calva (Dicks.) Arnold (Biatora rupestris v.) = Protoblastenia
calva
calva (Dicks.) J.Steiner (Protoblastenia rupestris v.) =
Protoblastenia calva
calva (Dicks.) Lettau (Blastenia rupestris v.) = Protoblastenia
calva
calvescens De Not. (Physcia villosa v.) = Teloschistes villosus
calvosina Samp. (Lecanora) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
calvum (Dicks.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium rupestre v.) =
Protoblastenia calva
calvus Dicks. (Lichen) = Protoblastenia calva
calycioides [Delise ex] Duby (Baeomyces) = Gomphillus
calycioides
calycioides (Duby) A.Massal. (Berengeria) = Gomphillus
calycioides
calycioides (Duby) A.Massal. (Mycetodium) = Gomphillus
calycioides
calycioides (Duby) Trevis. (Baeopodium) = Gomphillus
calycioides
calyciospora A.Massal. (Microthelia) = Didymospaheria
calyciospora (A.Massal.) D.Hawksw./F
calyciospora A.Massal. [nom.inval.] (Arthopyrenia) =
Didymospaheria calyciospora (A.Massal.) D.Hawksw./F
calycula A.Massal. (Ramalina polymorpha v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
camaromorpha A.Massal. (Omphalaria) = Thyrea plectopsora
?
cambusiana (Walt.Watson) Cretz. (Lecanora) = Schaereria
fuscocinerea
cambusiana Walt.Watson (Aspicilia) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
campestre Körb. (Stereocaulon tomentosum v.) = Stereocaulon
tomentosum
campestricola Nyl. (Lecidea) = Tephromela campestricola
(Nyl.) Rambold & Triebel
campestris (Fr.) Almq. (Biatorella) = Sarcosagium campestre
campestris Fr. (Biatora) = Sarcosagium campestre
campestris Rabenh. (Lecanora polytropa f.) = Lecanora
polytropa v. polytropa
campestris (Schaer.) Erichsen (Cetraria tenuissima v.) =
Cetraria aculeata
campestris (Schaer.) Rabenh. (Lecanora subfusca v.) =
Lecanora campestris
campestris Schaer. (Cetraria aculeata v.) = Cetraria aculeata
campestris Schaer. (Parmelia subfusca v.) = Lecanora
campestris
campestris (Schreb.) Rabenh. (Cornicularia aculeata v.) =
Cetraria aculeata
campestris Stenh. (Cetraria juniperina v.) = Vulpicida
tubulosus
campsteriana Linds. (Verrucaria) = Sagediopsis campsteriana
(Linds.) D.Hawksw. & R.Sant./F
cana (Ach.) Flagey (Alectoria implexa v.) = Bryoria capillaris
cana (Ach.) Leight. (Alectoria) = Bryoria capillaris
cana Arnold (Rinodina arenaria v.) = Rinodina cana
canaliculata Fr. (Ramalina calicaris v.) = Ramalina calicaris
canariensis Erichsen (Bacidia) = Bacidia laurocerasi
canariensis Follmann & Poelt (Fulgensia) = Caloplaca
canariensis
canasiacensis (Hue) H.Magn. (Sarcogyne) = Polysporina
lapponica
candelaria (L.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Xanthoria candelaria
candelaria (L.) Flot. (Imbricaria parietina v.) = Xanthoria
candelaria
candelaria (L.) Spreng. (Parmelia parietina v.) = Xanthoria
candelaria
candelaris auct. p.p. (Lepra) = Chrysothrix candelaris
candelaris (Kremp.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Chaenotheca
trichialis f.) = Chrysothrix candelaris
candelaris (L.) Fr. (Lepraria) = Chrysothrix candelaris
candelaris L. (Byssus) = Chrysothrix candelaris
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
candelarius L. (Lichen) = Xanthoria candelaria
candicans (Dicks.) A.Massal. (Ricasolia) = Solenopsora
candicans
candicans (Dicks.) Jatta (Diphratora) = Solenopsora candicans
candicans (Dicks.) Stizenb. (Lecania) = Solenopsora candicans
candicans (Dicks.) Zahlbr. (Placolecania) = Solenopsora
candicans
candicans Dicks. (Lichen) = Solenopsora candicans
candida Anzi (Aspicilia polychroma v.) = Aspicilia candida
candida
Anzi (Encephalographa
cerebrina
v.)
=
Encephalographa elisae
candida Anzi (Sagedia) = Strigula glabra
candida (Anzi) Anzi (Lecanora) = Aspicilia candida
candida auct. p.p. (Lepra) = Lecanactis latebrarum
candida Cretz. (Lecanora frustulosa v.) = Lecanora argopholis
candida J.Steiner (Leptorhaphis) = Stictis candida (J.Steiner)
B.A.Aguirre/F
candida (Schaer.) Anzi (Buellia discolor v.) = Rinodina
oxydata
candida (Schaer.) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
candida (Stizenb.) J.Steiner (Caloplaca variabilis v.) =
Caloplaca circumalbata v. candida
candida Stizenb. (Lecanora variabilis v.) = Caloplaca
circumalbata v. candida
candida (Weber) Ach. (Lecidea) = Toninia candida
candida (Weber) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia candida
candidella (Nyl.) Boistel (Buellia stellulata v.) = Buellia
stellulata
candidella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia stellulata
candidissima Kremp. [in Unger & Kochy] (Limboria) =
Diploschistes candidissimus
candidissima Nyl. (Glypholecia) = Acarospora scabra
candidula Arnold (Buellia) = Buellia stellulata
candidum Mudd (Schismatomma amylaceum v.) =
Lecanographa amylacea
candidum (Stizenb.) Szatala (Placodium variabile v.) =
Caloplaca circumalbata v. candida
candidum (Weber) A.Massal. (Thalloidima) = Toninia candida
candidus Weber (Lichen) = Toninia candida
canella Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria fuscella ?
canescens (Dicks.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Diploicia canescens
canescens (Dicks.) Anzi (Catolechia) = Diploicia canescens
canescens (Dicks.) De Not. (Buellia) = Diploicia canescens
canescens (Dicks.) Flot. (Diplotomma) = Diploicia canescens
canescens Dicks. (Lichen) = Diploicia canescens
canescens (Dombr.) Dombr. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria
cylindrica
canina (L.) Willd. (Peltidea) = Peltigera canina
caninus L. (Lichen) = Peltigera canina
cantabrica Nyl. (Ephebeia) = Ephebe lanata
cantiana (Garov.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Hymenelia coerulea
cantiana Garov. (Manzonia) = Hymenelia coerulea
canum (Ach.) Jatta (Bryopogon jubatus f.) = Bryoria capillaris
canum (Ach.) M.Choisy (Bryopogon) = Bryoria capillaris
caperata (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Flavoparmelia caperata
caperata (L.) DC. (Imbricaria) = Flavoparmelia caperata
caperata (L.) Hale (Pseudoparmelia) = Flavoparmelia caperata
caperata sensu Vain. (Cetraria) = Vulpicida pinastri
caperatus L. (Lichen) = Flavoparmelia caperata
capillaris (Ach.) Cromb. (Alectoria) = Bryoria capillaris
capillaris (Ach.) Jatta (Bryopogon jubatus f.) = Bryoria
capillaris
capillaris (Ach.) Makar. (Bryopogon) = Bryoria capillaris
capillaris Ach. (Parmelia jubata v.) = Bryoria capillaris
capitata (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Ramalina polymorpha v.)
= Ramalina capitata v. capitata
70
capitata Ach. (Ramalina polymorpha v.) = Ramalina capitata v.
capitata
capitata Anzi (Lecidea) = Toninia philippea
capitata Bagl. (Buellia punctiformis f.) =Amandinea punctata
capitata (Bagl.) Jatta (Buellia punctata f.) = Amandinea
punctata
capitata (Michx.) Spreng. (Cladonia) = Cladonia peziziformis
capitatus Ach. (Lichen) = Chaenotheca furfuracea
capituligera Poelt (Lecanora) = Aspicilia capituligera (Poelt)
Poelt
capniochroa A.Massal. (Rinodina leprosa v. lecideina f.) =
Rinodina pityrea
capniochroum A.Massal. (Collema) = Collema fragrans
caprinus (Th.Fr.) H.Magn. (Baeomyces) = Baeomyces carneus
caradocensis [Leight. ex] Nyl. (Lecidea) = Hypocenomyce
caradocensis
caradocensis (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Hypocenomyce
caradocensis
caradocensis (Nyl.) J.Lahm (Toninia) = Hypocenomyce
caradocensis
carbonacea Anzi (Toninia) = Toninia verrucarioides
carbonacea (Anzi) Jatta (Bilimbia) = Toninia verrucarioides
carcata (Nyl.) Vain. (Cladonia floerkeana v.) = Cladonia
floerkeana
carestiae Bagl. (Acarospora) = Acarospora versicolor
carestiae De Not. (Stereopeltis) = Sarcogyne clavus
cargilliana Linds. (Microthelia) = Polycoccum cartilaginosum
(Arnold) D.Hawksw./F
caricae (A.Massal.) Beltr. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia
clementei
caricae (A.Massal.) Clem. (Parmelia) = Physcia clementei
caricae A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii v.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
caricae (Bagl.) Jatta (Diplotomma) = Diplotomma populorum
caricae (Bagl.) Lettau (Buellia) = Diplotomma populorum
caricae Bagl. [in Arnold] (Diplotomma alboatrum v.) =
Diplotomma populorum
caricae [Schaer. ex] A.Massal. (Hagenia stellaris v.) = Physcia
clementei
carinthiaca J.Steiner (Arthopyrenia) = Anisomeridium
carinthiacum (J.Steiner) R.C.Harris
carinthiacum Frey (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon nanodes
cariosa (Ach.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia cariosa
cariosus Ach. (Lichen) = Cladonia cariosa
carmeli Reichert & Galun (Rinodina) = Rinodina pruinella
carnea (Arnold) Lettau (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea hyalinescens
(Nyl.) Vĕzda
carnea (Arnold) Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria hochstetteri
carnea de Lesd. (Microglaena corrosa v.) = Topelia rosea
carnea Opiz (Lecanora) = Haematomma ochroleucum v.
ochroleucum
carneoalbens (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bacidia) = Micarea cinerea
carneoalbida (Müll.Arg.) Coppins (Bacidia) = Mycobilimbia
pilularis
carneoalbida (Müll.Arg.) Coppins (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia
pilularis
carneoalbida (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia sphaeroides f.) =
Mycobilimbia pilularis
carneoalbida Müll.Arg. (Patellaria) = Mycobilimbia pilularis
carneola (Ach.) Fr. (Biatora) = Pachyphiale carneola
carneola (Ach.) Hellb. (Gyalecta) = Pachyphiale carneola
carneola (Ach.) Körb. (Bacidia) = Pachyphiale carneola
carneola Ach. (Lecidea) = Pachyphiale carneola
carneola Fr. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia carneola
carneolutea auct. [non (Turner) A.Massal.] (Cryptolechia) =
Pertusaria carneopallida
71
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
carneolutea sensu Zahlbr. [non (Turner) Anzi] (Pertusaria) =
Pertusaria carneopallida
carneolutea Turner (Parmelia) = Cryptolechia carneolutea
carneolutea (Turner) Anzi (Pertusaria) = Cryptolechia
carneolutea
carneolutea (Turner) H.Olivier (Gyalecta) = Cryptolechia
carneolutea
carneolutea (Turner) Samp. (Pachyphiale) = Cryptolechia
carneolutea
carneolutea (Turner) Vĕzda (Gyalectina) = Cryptolechia
carneolutea
carneonivea Anzi (Gyalolechia) = Anzina carneonivea v.
carneonivea
carneonivea (Anzi) Arnold (Secoliga) = Anzina carneonivea v.
carneonivea
carneonivea (Anzi) Erichsen (Varicellaria) = Anzina
carneonivea v. carneonivea
carneonivea (Anzi) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Anzina carneonivea v.
carneonivea
carneonivea (Anzi) Jatta (Diphratora) = Anzina carneonivea v.
carneonivea
carneonivea (Anzi) Lettau (Gyalecta) = Anzina carneonivea v.
carneonivea
carneonivea (Anzi) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Anzina carneonivea v.
carneonivea
carneonivea (Anzi) Vain. (Pertusaria) = Anzina carneonivea v.
carneonivea
carneopallens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Hymenelia similis
carneopallida (Ach.) Nyl. (Cladonia) = Cladonia carneola
carneopallida Nyl. (Lecanora) = Pertusaria carneopallida
carneopruinata (Zahlbr.) Hale (Parmelia) = Canoparmelia
crozalsiana
carneopruinata
(Zahlbr.)
Hale
(Pseudoparmelia)
=
Canoparmelia crozalsiana
carneum (Flörke) Rabenh. (Sphyridium byssoides v.) =
Baeomyces carneus
carneus (Flörke) Flot. (Sphyridium fungiforme v.) = Baeomyces
carneus
carneus (Flörke) Hepp (Baeomyces byssoides v.) = Baeomyces
carneus
carneus (Flörke) Nyl. (Baeomyces rufus v.) = Baeomyces
carneus
carnosa (Dicks.) Rabenh. (Biatora) = Massalongia carnosa
carnosula (Arnold) Arnold (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia carnosula
(Arnold) Lutzoni
carnosus Dicks. (Lichen) = Massalongia carnosa
carolitana (Arnold) Nimis & Poelt (Toninia) = Toninia
sedifolia
carolitanum [Bagl. ex] Arnold (Thalloidima caeruleonigricans
v.) = Toninia sedifolia
carpathica (Körb.) Szatala (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
carpathica Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
carpaticum (Runemark) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Rhizocarpon
intermediellum ssp.) = Rhizocarpon carpaticum
carphinea (Fr.) A.Massal. (Physcia) = Caloplaca carphinea
carphinea (Fr.) Boistel (Squamaria) = Caloplaca carphinea
carphinea Fr. (Parmelia) = Caloplaca carphinea
carphineum (Fr.) Bagl. (Amphiloma) = Caloplaca carphinea
carphineum (Fr.) Trevis. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca carphinea
carpinea (Ach.) A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Porina aenea
carpinea (Ach.) Keissl. (Porina chlorotica v.) = Porina aenea
carpinea (Ach.) Trevis. (Pyrenula) = Porina aenea
carpinea (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Porina) = Porina aenea
carpinea [Pers. ex] Ach. [nom.illegit.] (Verrucaria) = Porina
aenea
carpineum (Ach.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Porina aenea
carpineus L. (Lichen) = Lecanora carpinea
carporrhizans Taylor (Parmelia) = Parmelina quercina ?
carporrhizans (Taylor) Flagey (Parmelia tiliacea v.) =
Parmelina quercina ?
carporrhizans (Taylor) Nyl. (Parmelia tiliacea ssp.) =
Parmelina quercina ?
carporrhizans (Taylor) Poelt & Vĕzda (Parmelina) = Parmelina
quercina ?
carporrhizans (Taylor) V.Wirth (Parmelia quercina v.) =
Parmelina quercina ?
carrollii A.L.Sm. (Leptorhaphis) = Celothelium ischnobelum
carrollii (Coppins & P.James) Printzen (Japewiella) =
Japewiella tavaresiana
carrollii (Coppins & P.James) Tønsberg (Japewia) = Japewiella
tavaresiana
carthusiae (Harm.) Lettau (Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca
chlorella
cartilaginea (Lilj.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora achariana
cartilaginea Lönnr. (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia hypnorum
cartilaginea (Nyl.) Vain. (Placidiopsis) = Placidiopsis custnani
cartilaginea (With.) A.L.Sm. (Lecanora) = Squamarina
cartilaginea
cartilagineum (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Catapyrenium
daedaleum
cartilagineum Nyl. (Endocarpon cinereum v.) = Placidiopsis
custnani
cartilagineus With. (Lichen) = Squamarina cartilaginea
cascadensis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Lecanora garovaglii
cascarillae auct. [non (Fée) Nyl.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia radiata
casimiri auct. p.p. [non Müll.Arg.] (Biatora) = Fuscidea
kochiana
casimiri (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg. [non auct.] (Lecidea) = Lecidea
tessellata v. caesia
casimiri Müll.Arg. (Biatora) = Lecidea tessellata v. caesia
castanea Hepp [in Th.Fr.] (Biatora) = Bryonora castanea
castanea (Hepp) Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Bryonora castanea
castanea Körb. [non Hue] (Acarospora) = Acarospora
macrospora
castaneaecolum Trevis. (Spermatodium malitiosum v.
pancinum f.) = Naetrocymbe punctiformis
castaneocinerea Räsänen (Psora cladonioides v.) =
Hypocenomyce castaneocinerea
castanocinerea Räsänen (Psora cladonioides v.) =
Hypocenomyce castanocinerea (Räsänen) Timdal
castanomela auct. p.p. (Rinodina) = Rinodina castanomelodes
castanomela Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina castanomela
castanomelodes (H.Mayrhofer & Poelt) Giralt & Llimona
(Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina castanomelodes
castanoplaca H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Caloplaca demissa
castanoplacoides Servít (Lecanora incusa v.) = Caloplaca
demissa
castellanum Räsänen (Placodium) = Caloplaca castellana
(Räsänen) Poelt
catalaunica V.Wirth & Llimona [nom.illegit.] (Toninia) =
Toninia squalida
catalepta auct. p.p. [non (Ach.) Blomb. & Forssell]
(Staurothele) = Staurothele ambrosiana
catalepta auct. p.p. [non (Ach.) Blomb. & Fossell]
(Staurothele) = Staurothele frustulenta
catalepta Schaer. [non Ach.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
aethiobola
cataleptoides (Nyl.) Arnold (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria aethiobola
cataleptoides (Nyl.) Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aethiobola
catalinaria Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Lecidella asema v.
elaeochromoides
cataractarum Hepp (Sagedia) = Thelidium cataractarum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
cataractarum (Hepp) Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium
cataractarum
cataractarum Körb. (Porocyphus) = Porocyphus coccodes
catenulata Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
catharinae Räsänen (Alectoria) = Bryoria implexa
caucasica J.Steiner (Physcia) = Anaptychia ulotrichoides
(Vain.) Vain.
caucasica Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
caucasica Szatala (Lecidea carpathica v.) = Lecidella
carpathica
caucasicum Elenkin & Woron. (Sporopodium) = Gyalectidium
caucasicum
caudata (Nyl.) A.Massal. (Ropalospora) = Ropalospora
lugubris
caudata (Nyl.) Arnold (Toninia) = Ropalospora lugubris
caudata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Ropalospora lugubris
caudata Vĕzda & Vivant (Clathrophorina) = Belonia caudata
caulescens Anzi (Toninia) = Toninia squalida
caulescens (Anzi) Jatta (Bilimbia) = Toninia squalida
caulescens J.Steiner (Lecanora subradiosa v.) = Lecanora
swartzii ssp. caulescens (J.Steiner) Leuckert & Poelt
cavalierii Werner (Heppia) = Acarospora umbilicata
cavata (Ach.) R.C.Harris (Arthopyrenia) = Acrocordia cavata
cavata Ach. (Verrucaria) = Acrocordia cavata
cavatula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Eiglera homalomorpha
cavernicola Llimona & Werner (Opegrapha) = Lecanactis
grumulosa
cazzae (Zahlbr.) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa cazzae
cazzae Zahlbr. (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa cazzae
cechumena Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra
cecilia-metella Beltr. (Roccella phycopsis v.) = Roccella
phycopsis
celtidicola Jatta (Lecanactis lyncea v.) = Opegrapha celtidicola
celtidis (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Naevia) = Arthonia
punctiformis
celtidis A.Massal. (Arthonia) = Arthonia punctiformis
celtidis A.Massal. (Callopisma luteoalbum v.) = Caloplaca
pyracea
cembrae Anzi (Arthonia astroidea f.) = Arthonia cytisi
cembricola (Anzi) Lettau (Porina) = Sagedia cembricola
cembricola Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
cembricola (Motyka) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Usnea scabrata v.)
= Usnea scabrata ?
cembricola Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albellula
cembrina (Anzi) D.Hawksw. (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
cembrinum (Ach.) Ach. (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium inquinans
cembrinum Ach. (Calicium) = Cyphelium inquinans
cenisia (Ach.) Flot. (Zeora) = Lecanora cenisia
cenotea (Ach.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia cenotea
cenoteus Ach. (Baeomyces) = Cladonia cenotea
centralis Flörke (Cladonia coccifera v.) = Cladonia coccifera
centrifuga (A.Massal.) Rehm (Leciographa) = Opegrapha
rupestris
centrifuga A.Massal. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rupestris
centrifuga A.Massal. (Physcia murorum v.) = Caloplaca
flavescens
centrifuga (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Arctoparmelia centrifuga
centrifuga (L.) DC. (Imbricaria) = Arctoparmelia centrifuga
centrifugum (Nyl.) Jatta (Polychidium) = Placynthium filiforme
centrifugum Nyl. (Pterygium) = Placynthium filiforme
centroleuca (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca callopisma f.) =
Caloplaca flavescens
centroleuca (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca heppiana f.) =
Caloplaca flavescens
72
centroleuca A.Massal. (Physcia callopisma v.) = Caloplaca
flavescens
centroleucum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Teloschistes callopismus v.)
= Caloplaca flavescens
centrosus Werner (Diploschistes scruposus f.) = Diploschistes
scruposus
ceracea Arnold (Aspicilia) = Ionaspis ceracea
ceracea (Arnold) M.Choisy (Hymenelia) = Ionaspis ceracea
ceracea (Arnold) Stizenb. (Lecanora) = Ionaspis ceracea
ceracea J.Steiner (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa limborioides
ceracella (Th.Fr.) Hedl. (Lecidea erhartiana v.) = Cliostomum
leprosum (Räsänen) Holien & Tønsberg
ceramonea (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Biatorina proteiformis v.) =
Lecania rabenhorstii
ceramonea (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Lecania erysibe v.) = Lecania
rabenhorstii
ceramonea A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Lecania rabenhorstii
ceranoides Borrer (Collema) = Collema tenax
ceranoides (Borrer) Degel. (Collema tenax v.) = Collema tenax
cerasi (Chevall.) Arnold (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
cerasi Jatta (Pertusaria wulfenii v.) = Pertusaria pustulata
cerasi (Pers.) Ach. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
cerasi (Pers.) Ach. (Graphis) = Graphis scripta
cerasi (Schrad.) Ach. (Verrucaria epidermidis v.) =
Arthopyrenia cerasi
cerasi (Schrad.) Oksner (Pseudosagedia) = Arthopyrenia cerasi
cerasi (Schrad.) Trevis. (Pyrenula) = Arthopyrenia cerasi
cerasi (Schrad.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Arthopyrenia cerasi
cerasi (Schrad.) Vain. (Metasphaeria) = Arthopyrenia cerasi
cerasi Schrad. (Verrucaria) = Arthopyrenia cerasi
cerasphora Vain. (Cladonia) = Cladonia stricta
ceratea (Ach.) Opiz (Evernia furfuracea v.) = Pseudevernia
furfuracea v. ceratea
ceratea (Ach.) Sandst. (Parmelia) = Pseudevernia furfuracea v.
ceratea
ceratea Ach. (Parmelia furfuracea v.) = Pseudevernia
furfuracea v. ceratea
ceratina (Ach.) Schaer. (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea ceratina
ceratites (Wahlenb.) Sommerf. (Pycnothele) = Siphula ceratites
(Wahlenb.) Fr.
ceratoniae (Ach.) Spreng. (Parmelia) = Dirina ceratoniae
ceratoniae (Ach.) Stizenb. (Lecania) = Dirina ceratoniae
ceratoniae Ach. (Lecanora) = Dirina ceratoniae
ceratostelis (Wallr.) Anzi (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia
fimbriata
cercericola de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca sp. ?
cercida Ach. (Physcia aipolia v.) = Physcia aipolia
cercidia (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia aipolia v.) = Physcia aipolia
cercidia (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia aipolia
cerebrina (DC.) A.Massal. (Encephalographa) = Poeltinula
cerebrina
cerebrina (DC.) Leight. (Lithographa) = Poeltinula cerebrina
cerebrina (DC.) Schaer. (Lecidea) = Poeltinula cerebrina
cerebrina DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Opegrapha) = Poeltinula
cerebrina
cereolinum Ach. [non auct.ital.] (Stereocaulon) = Pilophorus
cereolus
cereolum (Ach.) Ach. (Stereocaulon) = Pilophorus cereolus
cereolus (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Pilophorus robustus Th.Fr. v.) =
Pilophorus cereolus
cereolus Ach. (Lichen) = Pilophorus cereolus
cerinella (Flörke) Zahlbr. (Candelariella) = Candelariella
aurella
cerinella (Nyl.) Mig. [non sensu Zahlbr.] (Candelariella) =
Caloplaca cerinella
cerinella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca cerinella
73
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
cerinelloides Erichsen (Caloplaca pyracea v.) = Caloplaca
cerinelloides
cerinellum (Nyl.) Vain. (Placodium) = Caloplaca cerinella
cerinellum (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
cerinella
cerinoides Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca cerinoides
cerinum (Hedw.) De Not. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca cerina
cerinum (Hedw.) Hepp (Placodium) = Caloplaca cerina
cerinus [Ehrh. ex] Hedw. (Lichen) = Caloplaca cerina
cernohorskyi Nádv. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia cernohorskyi
ceruchoides Vain. (Cladonia digitata v.) = Cladonia digitata
cerussata Llimona & Werner (Buellia) = Buellia fimbriata
cervicatulum Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium abietinum
cervicornis (Ach.) Flörke (Cladonia verticillata v.) = Cladonia
cervicornis ssp. cervicornis
cervicornis Ach. (Lichen) = Cladonia cervicornis ssp.
cervicornis
cervina auct. scand. [non (Nyl.) Vain.] (Placidiopsis) =
Placidiopsis pseudocinerea
cervina (Lönnr.) Th.Fr. (Toninia aromatica v.) = Toninia
verrucarioides
cervina Lönnr. (Toninia) = Toninia verrucarioides
cervinella Nyl. (Heppia) = Peltula obscuratula (Nyl.) [Poelt ex]
Egea
cerviniicola (de Lesd.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecidea
promiscua v.) = Lecidea cerviniicola
cervinocuprea Arnold (Aspicilia) = Amylora cervinocuprea
cervinocuprea (Arnold) Arnold (Aspicilia olivacea f.) =
Amylora cervinocuprea
cervinocuprea (Arnold) Mig. (Lecanora) = Amylora
cervinocuprea
cervinula Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Placidiopsis cervinula (Nyl.)
Vain.
cesatiana Jatta (Acarospora) = Acarospora cervina
cesatii (A.Massal.) Jatta (Diphratora) = Solenopsora cesatii v.
cesatii
cesatii (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Solenopsora cesatii
v. cesatii
cesatii (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Placolecania) = Solenopsora
cesatii v. cesatii
cesatii A.Massal. (Ricasolia) = Solenopsora cesatii v. cesatii
cetrariiformis (Delise) Vain. (Cladonia crispata v.) = Cladonia
crispata
cetrarioides Anzi (Polychidium) = Leptochidium albociliatum
cetrarioides Bagl. (Ramalina pollinaria v.) = Ramalina
requienii
cetrarioides [Delise ex] Duby (Parmelia perlata v.) = Cetrelia
cetrarioides
cetrarioides (Duby) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Cetrelia cetrarioides
cetrata auct. p.max.p. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema reticulatum
ceuthocarpa Fr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria coccodes
ceuthocarpoides Zahlbr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria microstictica
chalazanellum (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Lempholemma) = Lempholemma
polyanthes
chalazanellum Nyl. (Collema) = Lempholemma polyanthes
chalazanodes (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Lempholemma) = Lempholemma
polyanthes
chalazanum (Ach.) Arnold (Physma) = Lempholemma
chalazanum
chalazanum Ach. (Collema) = Lempholemma chalazanum
chalcophila (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
nitrophila v.) = Acarospora peliscypha ?
chalcophila H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora peliscypha ?
chalybaea (Fr.) A.Massal. (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca
chalybaea
chalybaea (Fr.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca variabilis f.) =
Caloplaca chalybaea
chalybaea (Fr.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca variabilis v.
ocellulata f.) = Caloplaca chalybaea
chalybaea Fr. (Parmelia) = Caloplaca chalybaea
chalybaeoides J.Steiner (Lecanora calcarea v.) = Aspicilia
calcarea
chalybaeum (Fr.) Hepp (Placodium) = Caloplaca chalybaea
chalybeia Borrer [in Hook. & Sowerby] (Lecidea) = Catillaria
chalybeia
chalybeia (Borrer) Anzi (Biatorina lenticularis v.) = Catillaria
chalybeia
chalybeia (Borrer) Bagl. (Buellia) = Catillaria chalybeia
chalybeia (Borrer) Mudd (Biatorina) = Catillaria chalybeia
chalybeia sensu Hepp (Biatora) = Catillaria lenticularis
chalybeiforme (L.) Link (Bryopogon) = Bryoria chalybeiformis
chalybeiformis (L.) Ach. (Alectoria jubata v.) = Bryoria
chalybeiformis
chalybeiformis (L.) Gray (Alectoria) = Bryoria chalybeiformis
chalybeiformis L. (Lichen) = Bryoria chalybeiformis
chalybeioides (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Pseudolecidea) =
Claurouxia chalybeioides (Nyl.) D.Hawksw. [in O.E.Erikss.
& D.Hawksw.]
chalybeioides (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Claurouxia
chalybeioides (Nyl.) D.Hawksw. [in O.E.Erikss. &
D.Hawksw.]
chalybeioides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Claurouxia chalybeioides (Nyl.)
D.Hawksw. [in O.E.Erikss. & D.Hawksw.]
chanousiae (Sambo) Poelt (Fulgensia) = Caloplaca chanousiae
cheilea (Ach.) Trevis. (Blennothallia) = Collema crispum
cheilea Mudd (Massalongia) = Fuscopannaria leucophaea
cheilea (Mudd) Leight. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria leucophaea
cheileum (Ach.) Ach. (Collema) = Collema crispum
cheresina Müll.Arg. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia cheresina
chevallieri Leight. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha calcarea
chiastomerum
Lettau
(Rhizocarpon)
=
Rhizocarpon
atroflavescens
chicitae W.L.Culb. (Cetraria) = Cetrelia chicitae
chinensis Osbeck (Lichen) = Parmotrema chinense
chiodectonoides Anzi (Aspicilia cinerea v.) = Aspicilia
valpellinensis
chiomela (Norman) Zahlbr. (Porina) = Eopyrenula leucoplaca
chionea Ach. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria pertusa v. rupestris
chioneoides Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria pertusa
chionophilum Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon alpicola
chionophilus (Th.Fr.) Stein (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon
alpicola
chlarona (Ach.) Nyl. [non auct. p.p.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
pulicaris
chloantha (Ach.) A.Massal. (Anaptychia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia chloantha
chloantha (Ach.) Beltram. (Parmelia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia chloantha
chloantha (Ach.) Essl. (Physciella) = Phaeophyscia chloantha
chloantha (Ach.) Rabenh. (Physcia obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
chloantha
chloantha Ach. (Parmelia) = Phaeophyscia chloantha
chlorella auct. p.p. (Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca hispidula
chlorella auct. p.p. (Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca phaeocephala
chlorelloides Anzi (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca hispidula
chlorellum (Ach.) Körb. (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca chlorella
chlorellum Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca chlorella
chlorina (Ach.) Ach. (Pulveraria) = Chrysothrix chlorina
chlorina (Ach.) DC. (Lepra) = Chrysothrix chlorina
chlorina (Ach.) Sm. (Lepraria) = Chrysothrix chlorina
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
chlorina auct. [non (Ach.) Rabenh.] (Trachylia) = Calicium
corynellum
chlorina auct.ital. [non (Flot.) Sandst.] (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
cerinoides ?
chlorina (Flot.) Müll.Arg. (Caloplaca cerina v.) = Caloplaca
chlorina
chlorina Flot. (Zeora cerina v.) = Caloplaca chlorina
chlorina (Pers.) H.Olivier (Opegrapha diaphora v.) =
Opegrapha varia
chlorina (Pers.) Jatta (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
chlorina (Pers.) Redinger (Opegrapha lichenoides v.) =
Opegrapha varia
chlorina sensu A.Massal. (Lepra) = Psilolechia lucida
chlorinum (Ach.) Schaer. [non auct. p.p.] (Calicium) =
Chrysothrix chlorina
chlorinum auct.ital. [non (Ach.) Schaer.] (Cyphelium) =
Calicium corynellum
chlorinum (Flot.) Anzi (Placodium cerinum v.) = Caloplaca
chlorina
chlorinus Ach. (Lichen) = Chrysothrix chlorina
chlorobaea Nyl. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta subclausa
chlorococca auct. p.p. (Sphaerulina) = Lauderlindsaya borreri
(Tul.) J.C.David & D.Hawksw./F
chlorococca [Graewe ex] Stenh. (Biatora hypnophila v.) =
Scoliciosporum chlorococcum
chlorococca (Leight.) R.Sant. (Sphaerulina) = Lauderlindsaya
acroglypta (Norman) R.Sant.
chlorococca (Stenh.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum
chlorococcum
chlorococca (Stenh.) Th.Fr. (Bilimbia) = Scoliciosporum
chlorococcum
chlorodes [Nyl. ex] Cromb. (Calicium quercinum v. lenticulare
f.) = Calicium glaucellum
chloroides (Flörke) Vain. (Cladonia floerkeana v.) = Cladonia
macilenta ssp. floerkeana
chloroleuca Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Caloplaca cerina f.) =
Caloplaca stillicidiorum
chloroleucum (Sm.) Anzi (Placodium cerinum v. stillicidiorum
f.) = Caloplaca stillicidiorum
chloromelaena A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Porina aenea
chloromelaenum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Porina
aenea
chloromelum auct.ital. p.p. (Leptogium) = Leptogium
brebissonii
chlorophaea auct. (Cladonia) = Cladonia pyxidata s.lat.
chlorophaea [Hepp ex] Leight. (Lecidea) = Diplotomma
chlorophaeum
chlorophaea (Leight.) Lettau (Buellia) = Diplotomma
chlorophaeum
chlorophaea (Sommerf.) Flörke (Cladonia pyxidata v.) =
Cladonia pyxidata s.lat.
chlorophaea (Sommerf.) V.Wirth (Cladonia pyxidata ssp.) =
Cladonia pyxidata s.lat.
chlorophana
(Wahlenb.)
A.Massal.
(Acarospora)
=
Pleopsidium chlorophanum
chlorophana (Wahlenb.) Stein (Acarospora flava v.) =
Pleopsidium chlorophanum
chlorophana (Wahlenb.) Tornab. (Gussonea) = Pleopsidium
chlorophanum
chlorophana Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Parmelia) = Pleopsidium
chlorophanum
chlorophanum (Wahlenb.) Körb. (Pleopsidium flavum v.) =
Pleopsidium chlorophanum
chlorophylla
(Willd.)
Hale
(Tuckermannopsis)
=
Tuckermannopsis chlorophylla
74
chlorophylla (Willd.) Vain. (Cetraria) = Tuckermannopsis
chlorophylla
chlorophyllum (Willd.) Vain. (Platysma) = Tuckermannopsis
chlorophylla
chlorophyllus Willd. [in Humb.] (Lichen) = Tuckermannopsis
chlorophylla
chloropolia auct. p.p. (Lecanora) = Lecanora impudens
chloropolia Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Loxospora elatina ?
chloropolia (Erichsen) Almb. (Lecanora) = Loxospora elatina ?
chloropolia (Fr.) Körb. (Buellia punctata v.) = Amandinea
punctata
chloropolia (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Buellia myriocarpa v.) = Amandinea
punctata
chloropoliza (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina lenticularis v.) =
Catillaria chalybeia v. chloropoliza
chloroscotina (Nyl.) Arnold (Catillaria) = Catillaria chalybeia
v. chloropoliza
chlorospila (Arnold) Degel. (Pyrenula nitidella v.) = Pyrenula
chlorospila
chlorospora (Nyl.) Hellb. (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
chlorospora Nyl. (Lecidea atroalba v.) = Rhizocarpon
hochstetteri
chlorotella (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Porina) = Porina chlorotica
chlorotica (Ach.) A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Porina chlorotica
chlorotica (Ach.) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) = Porina
chlorotica
chlorotica (Ach.) Jatta (Sagedia persicina v.) = Porina
chlorotica
chlorotica (Ach.) Rabenh. (Verrucaria margacea v.) = Porina
chlorotica
chlorotica (Ach.) Trevis. (Pyrenula) = Porina chlorotica
chlorotica Ach. [non Hepp] (Verrucaria) = Porina chlorotica
chlorotica Hepp [non Ach.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
aethiobola
chlorotica (Hepp) Stein (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria aethiobola
chlorotica (Nyl.) Sandst. [non sensu Th.Fr.] (Bacidia) =
Bacidina phacodes
chlorotica sensu Th.Fr. (Bacidia) = Lecania cuprea
chloroticula (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bacidia) = Bacidina chloroticula
chloroticula (Nyl.) Sérus. & Diederich (Woessia) = Bacidina
chloroticula
chloroticula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidina chloroticula
chloroticum (Ach.) R.C.Harris (Trichothelium) = Porina
chlorotica
chloroticum Samp. [nom.nud.] (Schismatomma) = Byssoloma
leucoblepharum
chlorotiza (Nyl.) P.James (Catillaria) = Lecania chlorotiza
(Nyl.) P.James
chlorotropoides (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia albidocarnea ssp.) =
Lecania cuprea
chodatii (Samp.) Hertel & Leuckert (Lecidella viridans v.) =
Lecidella granulosula
chodatii (Samp.) Knoph & Leuckert (Lecidella) = Lecidella
granulosula
chodatii Samp. (Lecidea) = Lecidella granulosula
choisyi Werner (Haematomma) = Bryonora curvescens
chondrodes (A.Massal.) Malbr. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea
chondrodes
chondrodes (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Protoblastenia) = Clauzadea
chondrodes
chondrodes A.Massal. (Biatora) = Clauzadea chondrodes
chondrotypa Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora carpinea
chordalis auct. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia fimbriata
chordalis (Flörke) Nyl. (Cladonia) = Cladonia gracilis
ssp.gracilis
75
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
chordalis (Flörke) Schaer. (Cladonia gracilis v.) = Cladonia
gracilis ssp. gracilis
chrysantha Tuck. (Cetraria) = Asahinea chrysantha (Tuck.)
W.L.Culb. & C.F.Culb.
chrysantha Tuck. (Cetraria) = Asahinea chrysantha (Tuck.)
W.L.Culb. & C.F.Culb.
chrysantha Vain. (Pyxine) = Pyxine subcinerea
chrysantha Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Biatora chrysantha
chrysanthoides Vain. (Pyxine) = Pyxine subcinerea
chrysocephalum (Ach.) Chevall. (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca
chrysocephala
chrysocephalum (Ach.) Trevis. (Phacotium) = Chaenotheca
chrysocephala
chrysocephalum [Turner ex] Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca
chrysocephala
chrysodeta (Räsänen) J.R.Laundon (Leproplaca) = Caloplaca
chrysodeta
chrysodetum (Räsänen) Räsänen (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
chrysodeta
chrysodetum [Vain. ex] Räsänen (Placodium) = Caloplaca
chrysodeta
chrysoleuca (Pers.) Singer (Omphalia umbellifera v.) =
Omphalina ericetorum
chrysoleuca (Sm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Rhizoplaca chrysoleuca
chrysoleuca (Sm.) Nyl. (Squamaria) = Rhizoplaca chrysoleuca
chrysoleucus Pers. (Agaricus) = Omphalina ericetorum
chrysoleucus Sm. (Lichen) = Rhizoplaca chrysoleuca
chrysopasta (Lettau) Zahlbr. (Rinodina mniaraea v.) =
Rinodina mniaraea
chrysophaea (Pers.) Boistel (Gyalecta cupularis v.) = Ramonia
chrysophaea
chrysophaea (Pers.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Ramonia chrysophaea
chrysophaea (Pers.) Pers. (Stictis) = Ramonia chrysophaea
chrysophaea Pers. (Peziza) = Ramonia chrysophaea
chrysophana auct. [non (Körb.) Stein] (Ionaspis) = Ionaspis
odora
chrysophana (Körb.) [Nyl. ex] Stizenb. (Lecanora) = Ionaspis
chrysophana
chrysophana Körb. (Aspicilia) = Ionaspis chrysophana
chrysophthalma (L.) A.Massal. (Tornabenia) = Teloschistes
chrysophthalmus
chrysophthalma (L.) Ach. (Borrera) = Teloschistes
chrysophthalmus
chrysophthalma (L.) de Not. (Physcia) = Teloschistes
chrysophthalmus
chrysophthalma
P.James
(Micarea)
=
Chrysothrix
chrysophthalma (P.James) P.James & J.R.Laundon
chrysophthalmus L. (Lichen) = Teloschistes chrysophthalmus
chrysoteichiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia crustulata
chrysotheicha Nyl. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia pilati
chtonoblastes [A.Braun ex] Kütz. (Stereonema) = Placynthiella
uliginosa
ciliaris (L.) Ach. (Borrera) = Anaptychia ciliaris
ciliaris (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Anaptychia ciliaris
ciliaris (L.) DC. (Physcia) = Anaptychia ciliaris
ciliaris (L.) W.Mann (Hagenia) = Anaptychia ciliaris
ciliaris L. (Lichen) = Anaptychia ciliaris
ciliata (Hoffm.) Du Rietz (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia ciliata
ciliata (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Parmelia obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
ciliata
ciliata Nyl. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema crinitum
ciliata (Stirt.) Trass (Cladina) = Cladonia ciliata
ciliatus Hoffm. (Lichen) = Phaeophyscia ciliata
cilophothalma A.Massal. (Lecanora agardhianoides v.) =
Lecanora agardhiana
cilophthalma A.Massal. [nom.nud.] (Hymenelia) = Lecanora
agardhiana
cimbrica (A.Massal.) Jatta (Gyalecta) = Sagiolechia
protuberans
cimbrica A.Massal. (Sagiolechia) = Sagiolechia protuberans
cimbrica Th.Fr. [in Grønlund nom.nud.] (Microglaena) =
Chromatochlamys muscorum v. octospora
cimiciodorum A.Massal. (Leptogium) = Leptogium corticola
cincinnata (Fr.) Lynge (Alectoria) = Alectoria sarmentosa ssp.
vexillifera (Nyl.) D.Hawksw.
cincinnata (Fr.) Nyl. (Alectoria sarmentosa v.) = Alectoria
sarmentosa ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D.Hawksw.
cincinnata Sambo (Parmelia furfuracea v.) = Pseudevernia
furfuracea v. furfuracea
cineracea (Nyl.) Hue (Acarospora) = Acarospora versicolor
cinerascens (Ach.) Schaer. (Arthonia vulgaris v.) = Arthonia
radiata
cinerascens (Anzi) Arnold (Thelidium decipiens f.) =
Thelidium decipiens
cinerascens (Anzi) Servít (Thelidium) = Thelidium decipiens
cinerascens Arnold (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria cinerascens
cinerascens Bagl. (Buellia dispersa v.) = Buellia dispersa
cinerascens Flot. (Lecanora badia v.) = Protoparmelia badia
cinerascens H.Magn. (Ionaspis epulotica v.) = Hymenelia
rhodopis (Sommerf.) Lutzoni
cinerascens J.Steiner (Acarospora) = Acarospora versicolor
cinerascens J.Steiner (Rinodina) = Rinodina gennarii
cinerascens (Nyl.) Arnold (Placidium) = Placidiopsis
cinerascens
cinerascens (Nyl.) Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Placidiopsis cinerascens
cinerascens (Nyl.) Trevis. (Placocarpus) = Placidiopsis
cinerascens
cinerascens (Nyl.) Vain. (Mycocalicium) = Chaenothecopsis
viridialba (Kremp.) A.F.W.Schmidt/F
cinerascens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidiopsis
cinerascens
cinerascens Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Placidiopsis cinerascens
cinerascens Th.Fr. (Buellia scabrosa v.) = Epilichen
glauconigellus (Nyl.) Hafellner/F
cinerata Lettau (Caloplaca fulva f.) = Caloplaca variabilis
cinerata (Lettau) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca conversa f.) = Caloplaca
variabilis
cinerea (A.Massal.) Garov. (Verrucaria lariana v.) =
Polyblastia cinerea
cinerea Bagl. (Rinodina beccariana v.) = Rinodina beccariana
Bagl.
cinerea Chevall. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha vulgata
cinerea Garov. (Verrucaria gemmata v.) = Acrocordia
gemmata
cinerea (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Aspicilia cinerea
cinerea (L.) Ach. (Urceolaria) = Aspicilia cinerea
cinerea (L.) Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia cinerea
cinerea Norman (Beloniella) = Belonia russula
cinerea (Nyl.) Wedd. (Acarospora) = Acarospora umbilicata
cinerea (Pers.) Fr. (Sagedia) = Catapyrenium cinereum
cinerea (Schaer.) Anzi (Bilimbia) = Micarea cinerea
cinerea (Schaer.) Körb. (Sporastatia morio v.) = Sporastatia
polyspora
cinerea (Schaer.) Körb. (Sporastatia) = Sporastatia polyspora
cinerea (Schaer.) Th.Fr. (Biatorella) = Sporastatia polyspora
cinerea (Schaer.) Trevis. (Bacidia) = Micarea cinerea
cinerea Schaer. (Lecidea morio v.) = Sporastatia polyspora
cinerea Schaer. (Lecidea) = Micarea cinerea
cinerea (Weiss) Gyeln. (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera canina
cinerella Flörke (Lecanora albella v.) = Lecanora albella
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
cinerella [Flot ex] Zwackh [nom.inval.] (Verrucaria) =
Mycomicrothelia melanospora
cinereoatra (Ach.) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia cinereoatra
cinereoatra Ach. (Lecidea) = Porpidia cinereoatra
cinereoatra Garov. (Verrucaria fuscella v.) = Verrucaria
fuscella
cinereoatra Zschacke [non Hoffm.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
cinereoatrata Degel.
cinereoatrum (Ach.) M.Choisy (Haplocarpon) = Porpidia
cinereoatra
cinereobadia (Harm.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Protoparmelia
badia v.) = Protoparmelia badia ?
cinereocaesius Samp. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes scruposus
cinereofumosa Caruso (Coccocarpia plumbea v.) = Degelia
plumbea
cinereofusca Kremp. (Rinodina atrocinerea v.) = Rinodina
milvina
cinereolimbata Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
cinereolutescens Garov. (Verrucaria micula v.) =
Mycomicrothelia melanospora
cinereolutescens Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
rheitrophila
cinereomarginata de Lesd. (Buellia) = Buellia tirolensis
cinereopruinosa (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Trachylia) = Arthonia
cinereopruinosa
cinereopruinosa (Schaer.) Körb. (Leprantha) = Arthonia
cinereopruinosa
cinereopruinosa Schaer. (Verrucaria) = Arthopyrenia
cinereopruinosa
cinereopruinosa Trevis. (Leiophloea punctiformis v.) =
Arthopyrenia cinereopruinosa
cinereorufa (Schaer.) Hellb. (Psora) = Schaereria cinereorufa
cinereorufa Schaer. (Lecidea) = Schaereria cinereorufa
cinereorufescens (Ach.) A.Massal. (Aspicilia) = Bellemerea
diamarta
cinereorufescens (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Bellemerea) =
Bellemerea diamarta
cinereorufescens (Ach.) Hepp (Lecanora) = Bellemerea
diamarta
cinereorufescens Ach. (Urceolaria) = Bellemerea diamarta
cinereorufescens Körb. [non (Ach.) A.Massal.] (Aspicilia) =
Bellemerea alpina
cinereorufescens (Schaer.) Schol. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria
cinereorufescens
cinereorufescens Schaer. (Umbilicaria vellea v. spodochroa f.)
= Umbilicaria cinereorufescens
cinereorufescens Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Porina byssophila
cinereovirens A.Massal. (Pachyospora calcarea f.) = Aspicilia
contorta ?
cinereovirens (J.Steiner) Szatala (Blastenia agardhiana v.) =
Caloplaca alociza ?
cinereovirens (Schaer.) Jatta (Bilimbia) = Toninia cinereovirens
cinereovirens Schaer. (Lecidea) = Toninia cinereovirens
cinereum A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Polyblastia cinerea
cinereum auct. [non Pers.] (Calicium) = Chaenotheca trichialis
cinereum Bagl. (Diplotomma porphyricum v.) = Diplotomma
chlorophaeum
cinereum (Körb.) Sandst. (Rhizocarpon distinctum f.) =
Rhizocarpon distinctum
cinereum (Pers.) Jatta [sensu Jatta] (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca
trichialis
cinereum (Pers.) Oksner (Endopyrenium) = Catapyrenium
cinereum
cinereum (Pers.) Servít (Involucrocarpon) = Catapyrenium
cinereum
76
cinereum (Pers.) Th.Fr. (Dermatocarpon) = Catapyrenium
cinereum
cinereum Pers. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca cinerea
cinereum Pers. (Endocarpon) = Catapyrenium cinereum
cinereus L. (Lichen) = Aspicilia cinerea
cinereus Weiss (Lichen caninus v.) = Peltigera canina
cinnabarina Flagey (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca tavaresiana ?
cinnabarina (Sommerf.) Fr. (Biatora) = Pyrrhospora
cinnabarina
cinnabarina (Sommerf.) Mig. (Blastenia) = Pyrrhospora
cinnabarina
cinnabarina (Sommerf.) Räsänen (Protoblastenia) =
Pyrrhospora cinnabarina
cinnabarina Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Pyrrhospora cinnabarina
cinnabarinum DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Coniocarpon) = Arthonia
cinnabarina
cinnamomea [Flörke ex] Hellb. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
cinnamomea (Th.Fr.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
ammiospila
cinnamomea (Th.Fr.) Räsänen (Rinodina) = Rinodina mniaraea
cinnamomea Th.Fr. (Caloplaca ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
ammiospila
cintrana (Samp.) Samp. (Rinodina) = Rinodina pruinella
cintrana Samp. (Lecanora pruinella v.) = Rinodina pruinella
circinans J.Steiner (Caloplaca aegyptiaca v.) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
circinata Bagl. (Placidiopsis) = Placidiopsis cinerascens
circinata (Pers.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia radiosa
circinata (Pers.) Anzi (Squamaria) = Lobothallia radiosa
circinata (Th.Fr.) Zopf (Lecidopsis) = Arthonia circinata Th.Fr.
circinatula (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Squamaria) = Lobothallia radiosa
circinatula Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia radiosa
circinatum (Bagl.) Jatta (Catapyrenium) = Placidiopsis
cinerascens
circinatum (Bagl.) Lojka (Endocarpon) = Placidiopsis
cinerascens
circinatum (Pers.) Gray (Placodium) = Lobothallia radiosa
circinatum Pers. (Psoroma) = Lobothallia radiosa
circularis Blomb. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia albida
circularis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia circularis (H.Magn.)
Oksner
circumalbata (Del.) Müll.Arg. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
circumalbata Del. (Lecidea) = Caloplaca circumalbata (Del.)
Wunder
circumcisa H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Tremolecia atrata
circumfusa (Nyl.) Trevis. (Pyrenula) = Blastodesmia nitida
circumnigrata H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica pulvinatula
circumpallens (Nyl.) Arnold (Bacidia) = Lecania subfuscula
circumrubens Samp. (Lecanora) = Lecanora rubicunda
circumscripta Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Verrucaria) =
Sclerophyton circumscriptum
circumspecta [Nyl. in Norrl. & Nyl. ex] Vain. (Lecidea
bacillifera v.) = Bacidia circumspecta
circumspecta (Vain.) Hedl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia circumspecta
cirrhosa auct. p.p. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria crustulosa
cirrhosa auct. p.p. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria spodochroa
cirrhosa (Hoffm.) Vain. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria vellea
cirrochroa (Ach.) A.Massal. (Physcia callopisma v.) =
Caloplaca cirrochroa
cirrochroa (Ach.) Arnold (Physcia) = Caloplaca cirrochroa
cirrochroa (Ach.) Schaer. (Lecanora murorum v.) = Caloplaca
cirrochroa
cirrochroa (Ach.) Stein (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca cirrochroa
cirrochroa Ach. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca cirrochroa
cirrochroum (Ach.) Körb. (Amphiloma) = Caloplaca cirrochroa
77
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
cirrochroum (Ach.) Rabenh. (Placodium) = Caloplaca
cirrochroa
cirsodes (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum ?
cirtensis (Stizenb.) Flagey (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
cirtensis Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Toninia philippea
cisalpina Hulting (Arctomia delicatula v.) = Arctomia
delicatula Th.Fr.
cismonicum Beltr. (Haematomma) = Loxospora cismonica
citrina auct. p.p. (Lepraria) = Chrysothrix candelaris
citrina auct.ital. p.p. (Lepra) = Chrysothrix candelaris
citrina (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca citrina
citrina (Hoffm.) de Lesd. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca citrina
citrina (Hoffm.) Rabenh. (Lecanora murorum v.) = Caloplaca
citrina
citrina (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Parmelia parietina v.) = Caloplaca
citrina
citrina (Hoffm.) Trevis. (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca citrina
citrina Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Caloplaca citrina
citrinella (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Arthrorhaphis citrinella
citrinella (Ach.) Branth & Rostr. (Bacidia) = Arthrorhaphis
citrinella
citrinella (Ach.) H.Olivier (Lecanactis) = Arthrorhaphis
citrinella
citrinella (Ach.) Vain. (Bacidia flavovirescens v.) =
Arthrorhaphis citrinella
citrinellus (Ach.) Norman (Skolekites) = Arthrorhaphis
citrinella
citrinellus Ach. (Lichen) = Arthrorhaphis citrinella
citrinum (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca citrina
citrinum (Hoffm.) Hepp (Placodium) = Caloplaca citrina
citrinum (Hoffm.) Müll.Arg. (Amphiloma) = Caloplaca citrina
citrinum (Leight.) Mudd (Cyphelium) = Microcalicium
arenarium
citrinum (Leight.) Nyl. (Calicium) = Microcalicium arenarium
citrinus (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lichen) = Caloplaca citrina
citrinus Lam. (Lichen) = Alectoria ochroleuca
citrum Wallr. (Sphaeria) = Thelocarpon citrum
cladomorpha (Ach.) Vain. (Cladonia degenerans v.) =
Cladonia phyllophora
cladoniae (Anzi) Keissl. (Adelococcus) = Roselliniella
cladoniae (Anzi) Matzer & Hafellner/F
cladoniaria Nyl. (Lecidea) = Phaeopyxis punctum (A.Massal.)
Rambold, Triebel & Coppins/F
cladonioica Nyl. (Lecidea) = Phaeopyxis punctum (A.Massal.)
Rambold, Triebel & Coppins/F
cladonioides Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Hypocenomyce anthracophila
(Nyl.) P.James & Gotth.Schneid.
cladoniscum auct. [non (Ach.) Schaer.] (Calicium lenticulare
v.) = Calicium lenticulare
cladoniscum auct. [non Ach.] (Calicium) = Calicium lenticulare
clandestinum Arnold (Sporodictyon) = Polyblastia clandestina
claudeliana (Harm.) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Myxobilimbia
lobulata
claudeliana Harm. (Lecidea) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
claudelii (Harm.) Du Rietz (Parmelia trichotera v.) =
Parmotrema stuppeum
claudelii (Harm.) Vain. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema stuppeum
clausa (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Gyalecta) = Petractis clausa
clausum (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Thelotrema) = Petractis clausa
clausus (Flot.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes euganeus
clausus Hoffm. (Lichen) = Petractis clausa
clauzadei de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca crenulatella
clauzadei de Lesd. (Diploschistes scruposus v.) = Diploschistes
scruposus
clauzadei de Lesd. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pseudistera
clauzadei de Lesd. (Rhizocarpon) = Ingvariella bispora
clava DC. (Patellaria) = Sarcogyne clavus
clavata Ach. (Cenomyce bacillaris v.) = Cladonia macilenta
claviculare auct. p.p. (Calicium) = Calicium glaucellum
claviculare auct. p.p. (Calicium) = Calicium quercinum
clavulifera (Nyl.) Coppins & P.James (Micarea) = Psilolechia
clavulifera (Nyl.) Coppins
clavulifera Nyl. (Lecidea) = Psilolechia clavulifera (Nyl.)
Coppins
clavus (DC.) Th.Fr. (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne clavus
clavus DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Lichen) = Sarcogyne clavus
clemens H.Baumg. [nom.inval.] (Toninia) = Toninia taurica
clemens (Tul.) A.Massal. (Conida) = Arthonia clemens
clemens (Tul.) Körb. (Coniangium) = Arthonia clemens
clemens Tul. (Phacopsis) = Arthonia clemens
clementeana auct. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria monogona
clementei Turner [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen) = Physcia
clementei
clementiana (Ach.) Kickx (Physcia) = Physcia clementei
clementiana (Ach.) Trevis. (Dimelaena astroidea v.) = Physcia
clementei
cliostomoides A.Massal. (Buellia) = Cliostomum corrugatum
clopima auct. p.p. [non (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr.] (Staurothele) =
Staurothele areolata
clopima (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr. [non auct.] (Staurothele) =
Staurothele fuscocuprea
clopimoides [Anzi ex] Arnold (Sphaeromphale) = Staurothele
clopimoides
clopimoides [Anzi ex] Rabenh. [nom.nud.] (Polyblastia) =
Staurothele clopimoides
clopimoides (Arnold) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Sphaeromphale
areolata v.) = Staurothele clopimoides
coalescens Maheu (Lecanora atrofusca v.) = Lecanora
pseudistera
coarctata (Sm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Trapelia coarctata
coarctata (Sm.) Flot. (Zeora) = Trapelia coarctata
coarctata (Sm.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Trapelia coarctata
coarctata (Sm.) Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Trapelia coarctata
coarctatus [Turner ex] Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen) =
Trapelia coarctata
coccifera (L.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia coccifera
cocciferus L. (Lichen) = Cladonia coccifera
coccinea (A.Massal.) Jatta (Arthonia gregaria v.) = Arthonia
cinnabarina
coccinea Müll.Arg. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca coccinea
coccineum A.Massal. (Coniocarpon gregarium v.) = Arthonia
cinnabarina
coccineum (Dicks.) Körb. (Haematomma) = Haematomma
ochroleucum v. ochroleucum
coccodes (Ach.) Körb. (Pertusaria communis v.) = Pertusaria
coccodes
coccodes Ach. (Lichen) = Pertusaria coccodes
coccodes Flot. (Collema) = Porocyphus coccodes
coccophylloides [Hepp ex] Müll.Arg. (Collema) = Collema
occultatum v.populinum (Th.Fr.) Degel.
cochleatus Dicks. (Lichen) = Leptogium cochleatum
coelestina Anzi (Bacidia) = Toninia coelestina
coenosa (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Microglaena) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoidella
coenosa Vain. (Thelenella) = Protothelenella sphinctrinoidella
coenosum Ach. (Collema) = Aphanopsis coenosa
coepulona Norman (Arthopyrenia) = Zwackhiomyces
coepulonus (Norman) Grube & R.Sant./F
coerulata Flot. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecania fuscella
coerulea (DC.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Aspicilia) = Hymenelia
coerulea
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
coerulea (DC.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Hymenelia coerulea
coerulea DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Verrucaria) = Hymenelia
coerulea
coeruleobadia ([Schleich. ex] Lam.) A.Massal. (Pannaria) =
Pannaria conoplea
coeruleobadium ([Schleich. ex] Lam.) Trevis. (Trachyderma) =
Pannaria conoplea
coeruleorubella Mudd (Lecania coerulescens v.) = Lecania
coeruleorubella (Mudd) M.Mayrhofer
coeruleorubella (Mudd) Zahlbr. (Lecania nylanderiana v.) =
Lecania coeruleorubella (Mudd) M.Mayrhofer
coerulescens A.Massal. (Lecidea martinatiana v.) = Porpidia
crustulata
coerulescens ("Hepp") Trevis. (Lecanora sophodes v.) =
Rinodina polyspora
coerulescens J.Steiner (Diploschistes calcareus v.) =
Diploschistes actinostomus
coerulescens Jatta (Thelidium) = Thelidium decipiens
coerulescens (K.G.Hagen) Arnold (Lecanora) = Lecanora
hagenii
coerulescens Kremp. (Hymenelia prevostii v.) = Hymenelia
coerulea
coerulescens (Mudd) Arnold (Lecania nylanderiana f.) =
Lecania coerulescens Mudd
coilocarpa (Ach.) Nyl. [non auct.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
pulicaris
coilocarpa auct. [non (Ach.) Nyl.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
circumborealis
collectica (Flörke) Arnold [non sensu Lettau] (Rinodina) =
Rinodina teichophila
collectica sensu Lettau [non (Flörke) Arnold] (Rinodina) =
Rinodina bischoffii v. bischoffii
collemacea (Wedd.) Gyeln. (Solorinaria) = Peltula obscurans
collemacea Wedd. (Acarospora) = Peltula obscurans
collematodes Garov. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens
colliculosa Körb. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria pertusa
collina (Ach.) Ach. (Peltidea scutata v.) = Peltigera collina
collina (Ach.) Gyeln. (Peltigera scutata v.) = Peltigera collina
collinus Ach. (Lichen) = Peltigera collina
colludens (Nyl.) Arnold (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
colludens (Nyl.) Jatta (Catillaria) = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
colludens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon massalongii f.) =
Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
colludens Nyl. [nom.nov.] = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
colobina Ach. (Lecanora) = Rinodina colobina
colobinoides Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina colobinoides
colubariensis Llimona [nom.nud.] (Ramalina) = Ramalina
requienii
columnatula (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Tylothallia
biformigera (Leight.) P.James & H.Kilias
comensis Anzi (Biatora) = Aphanopsis coenosa
comensis (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea) = Aphanopsis coenosa
comiformis Motyka (Usnea hirta ssp.) = Usnea hirta
commixta H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea commixta (H.Magn.)
V.Wirth & Vĕzda
commixta (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Cetraria) = Melanelia commixta
commixta Vain. (Strongylopsis) = Microcalicium disseminatum
commixtum Nyl. (Platysma) = Melanelia commixta
commolita (Fr.) Hazsl. (Lecanora badia v.) = Protoparmelia
badia
communis (DC.) Ach. (Variolaria) = Pertusaria pertusa
communis DC. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria pertusa
communis Th.Fr. (Cladonia coccifera v.) = Cladonia coccifera
commutata (Ach.) A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Megalaria pulverea
commutata (Ach.) Lettau (Biatora) = Megalaria pulverea
comosa (Ach.) Ach. (Usnea plicata v.) = Usnea subfloridana
78
comosa (Ach.) Vain. [non Pers.] (Usnea) = Usnea subfloridana
compacta A.Massal. (Biatorina proteiformis v.) = Lecania
inundata
compacta [Arnold ex] Nyl. (Physcia elegans v.) = Xanthoria
sorediata
compacta Arnold (Verrucaria amylacea f.) = Verrucaria
caerulea
compacta (Körb.) Jatta (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum umbrinum
v. compactum
compacta (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia umbrina v.) =
Scoliciosporum umbrinum v. compactum
compacta Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea glabrescens
compacta (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Xanthoria elegans ssp.)
= Xanthoria sorediata
compactum (A.Massal.) Blomb. & Forssell [non sensu
Clauzade & Rondon] (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria
compacta
compactum (A.Massal.) Lönnr. (Rhodocarpon) = Verrucaria
compacta
compactum (A.Massal.) R.Sant. (Catapyrenium) = Verrucaria
compacta
compactum A.Massal. (Placidium) = Verrucaria compacta
compactum Ach. (Collema) = Collema cristatum
compactum Flot. (Stereocaulon denudatum v.) = Stereocaulon
vesuvianum
compactum Körb. (Placodium saxicolum v.) = Lecanora
muralis
compactum Körb. (Scoliciosporum) = Scoliciosporum
umbrinum v. compactum
compactum (Lamy) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
compactum sensu Clauzade & Rondon (Dermatocarpon) =
Verrucaria zamenhofiana
compactum (Wallr.) A.Massal. (Physma) = Lempholemma
polyanthes
compactum (Wallr.) Körb. (Lempholemma) = Lempholemma
polyanthes
complanata H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora veronensis
complanata (Körb.) Stein [in Cohn] (Aspicilia) = Miriquidica
complanata
complanata Körb. (Lecanora) = Miriquidica complanata
complanatoides (A.L.Sm.) Walt.Watson (Aspicilia) =
Schaereria fuscocinerea
complanatoides A.L.Sm. (Lecanora) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
complicata Anzi (Solorina crocea v.) = Solorina crocea
complicata Gyeln. (Peltigera elisabethae f.) = Peltigera
elisabethae
complicata Gyeln. (Peltigera rufescens f.) = Peltigera rufescens
complicata H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidea ecrustacea
complicata Laurer [in Fr. nom.nud.] (Cetraria) = Tuckneraria
laureri
complicata (Th.Fr.) Gyeln. (Peltigera leucophlebia v.) =
Peltigera leucophlebia
complicata Th.Fr. (Peltigera aphthosa v.) = Peltigera
leucophlebia
complicatissimum (Nyl.) Lettau (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.)
= Dermatocarpon miniatum
complicatum Anzi (Leptogium saturninum v.) = Leptogium
hildenbrandii
complicatum ("Laurer") Nyl. (Platsyma) = Tuckneraria laureri
complicatum (Lightf.) Ach. (Endocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
miniatum
complicatum (Lightf.) Th.Fr. (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
complicatum
(Lightf.) W.Mann
(Dermatocarpon) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
79
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
complicatum (Schaer.) Leight. (Collema melaenum v.) =
Collema cristatum
compressus Ach. (Sphaerophorus) = Bunodophoron
melanocarpum
concava de Lesd. (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
concentrica (Arnold) Cromb. (Parmelia revoluta v.) =
Hypotrachyna revoluta
concentrica auct. (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon petraeum
concentricum auct. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon petraeum
conchea Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
conchilobum (Flot.) Körb. (Collema) = Collema crispum
concilians Nyl. (Lecanora ferruginea f.) = Caloplaca concilians
(Nyl.) H.Olivier
conciliascens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca conciliascens
concinerascens (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
conversa
concinerascens (Nyl.) Maheu & A.Gillet (Blastenia) =
Caloplaca conversa
concinerascens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca conversa
concinna Borrer (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria dufourii ?
concinna (Borrer) Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria dufourii
?
concinna Stirt. (Cathisinia) = Sarcogyne clavus
concinnum Bagl. & Carestia (Psoroma) = Rhizoplaca peltata
concinnum Flot. (Collema) = Collema tenax
concolor (Dicks.) Bagl. & Carestia (Physcia) = Candelaria
concolor
concolor (Dicks.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Candelaria concolor
concolor (Dicks.) Trevis. (Blasteniospora) = Candelaria
concolor
concolor Dicks. (Lichen) = Candelaria concolor
concolor (Ramond) Körb. (Placodium) = Lecanora concolor
concolor (Ramond) Nyl. (Squamaria) = Lecanora concolor
concrescens Müll.Arg. (Placodium) = Squamarina concrescens
concreta (Ach.) A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Rhizocarpon
geminatum
concreta (Ach.) A.Massal. [nomen sed non planta] (Catillaria)
= Rhizocarpon geminatum
concreta (Ach.) Körb. (Aspicilia calcarea v.) = Aspicilia
calcarea
concreta (Ach.) Schaer. (Lecanora calcarea v.) = Aspicilia
calcarea
concreta Ach. (Lecidea atroalba v.) = Rhizocarpon geminatum
concreta Nyl. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria microstictica
concreta sensu A.Massal. (Catillaria) = Fuscidea lygaea
concreta sensu Körb. (Catillaria) = Rhizocarpon cinereovirens
(Müll.Arg.) Vain.
concretum (Ach.) Elenkin [non (Schaer.) Zahlbr.]
(Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon geminatum
concretum (Schaer.) Zahlbr. [non (Ach.) Elenkin]
(Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
concrustans Nyl. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia ciliata
condensata (Sandst.) Zahlbr. (Cladonia) = Cladonia portentosa
condensatum
(Arnold)
Zahlbr.
(Lempholemma)
=
Lempholemma intricatum ?
conferenda Nyl. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia kolaensis
conferta Anzi (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha saxigena
conferta auct. p.p. [non Anzi] (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
calcarea
conferta [Duby ex] Fr. (Patellaria) = Lecanora conferta
confertula (Stirt.) Stirt. (Psora) = Miriquidica leucophaea
confertula Stirt. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica leucophaea
confervoides sensu A.Massal. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
disporum
confervoides sensu Rabenh. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
polycarpum
confinis O.F.Müll. (Lichen) = Lichina confinis
confluens (A.Massal.) Körb. (Verrucaria muralis v.) =
Verrucaria muralis
confluens A.Massal. (Callopisma luteoalbum v.) = Caloplaca
pyracea
confluens A.Massal. (Opegrapha varia v.) = Opegrapha varia
confluens A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria muralis
confluens (Ach.) Stizenb. [non auct.] (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
conferta
confluens auct. [non (Ach.) Stizenb.] (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
calcarea
confluens Bagl. (Lecidea fumosa v.) = Lecidea fuscoatra
confluens Erichsen (Pertusaria lactea v.) = Pertusaria lactea
confluens H.Magn. (Stereocaulon fastigiatum f.) = Stereocaulon
depressum (Frey) I.M.Lamb
confluens (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb. (Verrucaria) = Mycomicrothelia
confluens (Müll.Arg.) D.Hawksw./F
confluens Müll.Arg. (Microthelia) = Mycomicrothelia
confluens (Müll.Arg.) D.Hawksw./F
confluens Weber (Lichen) = Lecidea confluens
confoederans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea auriculata
conformata Vain. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema conformatum
(Vain.) Hale
conformis (Nyl.) Müll.Arg. (Arthopyrenia) = Anisomeridium
biforme
conformis Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Anisomeridium biforme
confragosa (Ach.) Ach. (Lecanora atra v.) = Rinodina
confragosa
confragosa Ach. (Parmelia) = Rinodina confragosa
confusa Garov. (Verrucaria) = Trematosphaeria confusa
(Garov.) Boise & D.Hawksw./F
confusa M.Jørg. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria confusa (M.Jørg.)
M.Jørg.
confusa (Nyl.) Boistel (Toninia) = Lecidea fuliginosa
confusa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuliginosa
confusior (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Catillaria scotinoides
confusior (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Catillaria scotinoides
confusior Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria scotinoides
confusula (Nyl.) Hedl. (Micarea) = Micarea subnigrata (Nyl.)
Coppins & H.Kilias
confusula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea subnigrata (Nyl.) Coppins
& H.Kilias
congesta [Hepp ex] Kremp. (Toninia) = Toninia verrucarioides
conglobata (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria velata ?
conglobata Ach. (Variolaria) = Pertusaria velata ?
conglobata [Laurer ex] Nyl. (Ramalina fastigiata f.) =
Ramalina fastigiata
conglomerascens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Psorinia
conglomerata
conglomerascens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Psorinia conglomerata
conglomerata (A.Massal.) Körb. (Psora) = Lecidea fuliginosa
conglomerata (Ach.) Boistel (Toninia) = Psorinia conglomerata
conglomerata (Bagl.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca pellodella
conglomerata [Heyder ex] Körb. (Biatora) = Biatora fallax
conglomerata sensu A.Massal. (Biatora) = Lecidea fuliginosa
conglomerata Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Stereocaulon cumulatum
(Sommerf.) Timdal
conglomeratum (Ach.) A.Massal. (Thalloidima) = Psorinia
conglomerata
conglomeratum Bagl. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca pellodella
conglomeratum (Fr.) A.Massal. (Rhizocarpon geographicum f.)
= Rhizocarpon alpicola
conglomeratum (Fr.) Jatta (Diplotomma geographicum f.) =
Rhizocarpon alpicola
conglomeratum (Fr.) Räsänen [comb.inval.] (Rhizocarpon) =
Rhizocarpon alpicola
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
conglomeratum (Hoffm.) Ach. (Collema fasciculare v.) =
Collema conglomeratum
conglomeratum Jatta (Collema meliteum v.) = Collema tenax
conglomeratum sensu A.Massal. (Lethagrium) = Collema
ligerinum
conglomeratum (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon
subcoralloides (Nyl.) Nyl.
conglomeratus (Hoffm.) Körb. (Synechoblastus) = Collema
conglomeratum
congrediens auct. [non (Nyl.) Zahlbr.] (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
grimmiae
congrediens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca congrediens
congregata Turner & Borrer (Gyrophora polyphylla v.) =
Umbilicaria polyphylla
congruella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Pachyphiale fagicola
coniangioides Bagl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia melanophthalma
coniasis (A.Massal.) Lettau (Lecidea) = Protoblastenia
incrustans v. coniasis
coniasis (A.Massal.) Poelt [planta sed non nomen]
(Protoblastenia) = Protoblastenia aurata
coniasis (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Protoblastenia incrustans f.) =
Protoblastenia incrustans v. coniasis
coniasis A.Massal. (Biatora) = Protoblastenia incrustans v.
coniasis
conimbricensis Samp. (Rinodina) = Rinodina intermedia
coniocarpa Laurer [nom.legit.] (Parmelia) = Parmotrema
chinense
coniocarpa Zschacke (Verrucaria elaeomelaena v.) =
Verrucaria funckii
coniocraea (Flörke) Nyl. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia
coniocraea
coniodes Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Sphaerellothecium coniodes
(Nyl.) Cl.Roux & Diederich/F
coniophaea Norman (Coniocybe) = Sclerophora coniophaea
(Norman) J.Mattsson & Middelb.
coniops (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr. (Buellia) = Amandinea coniops
(Wahlenb.) Scheid. & H.Mayrhofer
coniops Wahlenb. (Lecidea) = Amandinea coniops (Wahlenb.)
Scheid. & H.Mayrhofer
coniopta (Nyl.) Hav. (Rinodina) = Rinodina luridescens
coniopta (Nyl.) Malme (Buellia) = Rinodina luridescens
coniopta Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina luridescens
conioptiza (Nyl.) de Lesd. (Buellia) = Buellia badia
conioptiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia badia
coniotropa (Fr.) Arnold (Lecanora dispersa v.) = Lecanora
flotowiana
conista A.W.Evans (Cladonia) = Cladonia humilis
conistea ("Delise") Asahina (Cladonia) = Cladonia humilis
conizaea (Ach.) [Nyl. ex] Cromb. [non auct.] (Lecanora) =
Lecanora expallens
conizaea auct. [non (Ach.) Cromb.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
strobilina
conjungens Th.Fr. (Toninia) = Toninia verrucarioides
connata Moris & De Not. (Ramalina scopulorum v.) =
Ramalina siliquosa
conoidea Ahti (Cladonia) = Cladonia humilis
conoidea (Fr.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Acrocordia conoidea
conoidea (Fr.) Zahlbr. (Arthopyrenia) = Acrocordia conoidea
conoidea Fr. (Verrucaria) = Acrocordia conoidea
conoidellum Nyl. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon epibolum
conoideum Höhn. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon superellum
Nyl.
conoplea (Ach.) Körb. (Pannaria rubiginosa v.) = Pannaria
conoplea
conoplea Ach. (Parmelia) = Pannaria conoplea
consanguinea Anzi (Biatora) = Miriquidica leucophaea
80
consentiens (Nyl.) Hertel (Huilia) = Amygdalaria consentiens
(Nyl.) Hertel, Brodo & May.Inoue
consentiens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Amygdalaria consentiens (Nyl.)
Hertel, Brodo & May.Inoue
consequens Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Leptorhaphis epidermidis
consociata J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca grimmiae
consociatum Nádv. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis consociata
conspersa (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia conspersa
conspersa (Ach.) Körb. (Imbricaria) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
conspersa (Ach.) Schaer. (Parmelia centrifuga v.) =
Xanthoparmelia conspersa
conspersa (Fr.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acaropora cervina v.) =
Acarospora cervina
conspersus Ach. (Lichen) = Xanthoparmelia conspersa
conspurcans Th.Fr. (Arthopyrenia) = Stigmidium conspurcans
(Th.Fr.) Triebel & R.Sant./F
conspurcata J.Steiner (Arthopyrenia fallax v.) = Arthopyrenia
cinereopruinosa
conspurcata (Schaer.) Hillmann (Parmelia verruculifera v.) =
Melanelia subargentifera
conspurcata (Schaer.) Vain. (Parmelia) = Melanelia
subargentifera
conspurcatus Sm. (Lichen) = Dirina massiliensis f. sorediata
constans Nyl. (Lecanora) = Maronea constans
constellata (Taylor) Zahlbr. (Pertusaria multipuncta f.) =
Pertusaria polythecia
constipata Norrl. & Nyl. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia constipata
constricta Anzi (Sagedia) = Arthopyrenia sp. ?
constricta (Anzi) Lettau (Porina) = Arthopyrenia sp. ?
constricta Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens ?
constrictula Stirt. (Usnea) = Usnea cornuta
constrictum Malme (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon richardii
constristans sensu H.Magn. (Catillaria) = Micarea melaena
contardonis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
contenebricans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
contermina Arnold (Buellia) = Buellia uberior
contexta (Hedl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Micarea contexta
contexta Stirt. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rufescens
contigua (A.Massal.) Mig. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca crenularia
contigua A.Massal. (Blastenia ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
crenularia
contigua auct. [non Fr.] (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
contigua Eitner (Lecidea fuscoatra v.) = Lecidea fuscoatra
contigua Flot. (Zeora coarctata v.) = Trapelia coarctata
contigua Körb. (Verrucaria hymenea v.) = Verrucaria margacea
contiguella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
contiguum (A.Massal.) Spitzner (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
crenularia
contiguum (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Rhizocarpon geographicum f.)
= Rhizocarpon tinei
contiguum (Schaer.) Jatta (Diplotomma geographicum f.) =
Rhizocarpon tinei
contorta Bagl. & Carestia (Lecidea) = Lecanora formosa
contorta Bory [non (Hoffm.) Spreng.] (Parmelia) = Parmelia
submontana
contorta (Bory) Nyl. (Parmelia sulcata v.) = Parmelia
submontana
contorta (Bory) Zahlbr. (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
submontana
contorta Elenkin (Usnea longissima v.) = Usnea longissima
contorta (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Pachyospora calcarea v.) =
Aspicilia contorta ssp. contorta
contorta (Hoffm.) DC. (Aspicilia calcarea v.) = Aspicilia
contorta ssp. contorta
81
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
contorta (Hoffm.) Flörke (Urceolaria scruposa v.) = Aspicilia
contorta
contorta (Hoffm.) Hepp (Lecanora calcarea v.) = Aspicilia
contorta ssp. contorta
contorta (Hoffm.) Körb. (Aspicilia calcarea v.) = Aspicilia
contorta ssp. contorta
contorta (Hoffm.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia contorta ssp.
contorta
contorta (Hoffm.) Spreng. [non Bory] (Parmelia) = Aspicilia
contorta ssp. contorta
contorta Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Aspicilia contorta ssp. contorta
contortoides Zahlbr. (Parmelia sulcata v.) = Parmelia
submontana
contortula Steud. (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
contortuplicata Ach. (Parmelia) = Xanthoria contortuplicata
contortuplicatus (Ach.) Clauzade & Rondon (Teloschistes) =
Xanthoria contortuplicata
contracta Schaer. (Urceolaria actinostoma v.) = Diploschistes
actinostomus
contracta (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Rimularia badioatra
contracta Th.Fr. (Lecanora bockii f.) = Rimularia badioatra
contractus (Schaer.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes actinostomus f.) =
Diploschistes actinostomus
contraponenda Arnold (Lecidea) = Porpidia contraponenda
contraria Malme (Lecidea) = Eiglera flavida
contribuens (Nyl.) Boistel (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
contribuens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina oxydata
contribulans Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Lauderlindsaya acroglypta
(Norman) R.Sant.
contristans (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatorina) = Catillaria contristans
contristans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria contristans
controversa (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria
nigrescens
controversa (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Lecanora sophodes f.) =
Rinodinella controversa
controversa (A.Massal.) Rabenh. (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria
candelaria
controversa (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodinella
controversa
controversa A.Massal. (Physcia) = Xanthoria candelaria
controversa A.Massal. (Rinodina) = Rinodinella controversa
controversa A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens
controversa auct.ital. p.p. (Physcia) = Xanthoria fallax
controversa auct.ital. p.p. (Physcia) = Xanthoria ulophyllodes
controversum Anzi (Lecothecium) = Placynthium subradiatum
contrusa Vain. [nom.illegit.] (Lecidea) = Carbonea intrusa
contumescens (Nyl.) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Heteroplacidium
contumescens
contumescens
(Nyl.)
Zahlbr.
(Dermatocarpon)
=
Heteroplacidium contumescens
contumescens Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Heteroplacidium
contumescens
convarians Nyl. (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea lecideopsis v.
convarians (Nyl.) Lettau
conversum (Kremp.) Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca conversa
conversum Kremp. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca conversa
convexa de Lesd. (Caloplaca festiva f.) = Caloplaca crenularia
convexa de Lesd. (Lecanactis patellarioides v.) = Bactrospora
patellarioides v. convexa
convexa (Fr.) Flagey (Lecidea) = Porpidia musiva (Körb.)
Hertel & Knoph
convexa (Fr.) H.Magn. (Lecidea macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia
musiva (Körb.) Hertel & Knoph
convexa (Fr.) Hertel (Huilia macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia musiva
(Körb.) Hertel & Knoph
convexa (Schaer.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca livida
convexa Th.Fr. (Buellia) = Diplotomma pulverulentum
convexula Arnold (Lecanora subintricata v.) = Lecanora
hypopta
convexula Flagey (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina bischoffii
v. bischoffii
convoluta (Lam.) Cretz. (Cladonia foliacea ssp.) = Cladonia
convoluta
convoluta (Lam.) Vain. (Cladonia foliacea v.) = Cladonia
convoluta
convoluta (Rabenh.) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
convoluta Rabenh. (Parmelia conspersa f.) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
convolutus Lam. (Lichen) = Cladonia convoluta
cooperta (Ach.) Poetsch (Lecania) = Lecania nylanderiana
copelandii (Körb.) Eitner (Catocarpus badioater f.) =
Rhizocarpon copelandii
copelandii (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon
copelandii
copelandii Körb. (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon copelandii
coprodes (Körb.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Bacidia trachona
coprodes Körb. (Bilimbia) = Bacidia trachona
copromya A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = ?
copromya Anzi (Arthonia) = Conida sp./F
coracina (Ach.) Hepp (Lecanora) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
coracina Ach. [non Sommerf.] (Lecidea) = Schaereria
fuscocinerea
coracina Körb. (Buellia) = Orphniospora moriopsis
coracina (Sommerf.) Schaer. (Lecidea morio v.) = Sporastatia
testudinea
coracina (Sommerf.) Stein (Sporastatia testudinea v.) =
Sporastatia testudinea
coracina (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Biatorella testudinea v.) =
Sporastatia testudinea
coracina Sommerf. [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Sporastatia
testudinea
coracodiza (Nyl.) Forssell (Psorotichia) = Pterygiopsis
coracodiza (Nyl.) Henssen
corallicola Gyeln. (Parmelia saxatilis f.) = Parmelia saxatilis
coralliferum Degel. (Collema) = Collema glebulentum
corallina Kremp. (Parmelia conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
corallina (L.) Ach. (Variolaria) = Pertusaria corallina
corallina (Zahlbr.) J.R.Laundon. (Pertusaria albescens v.) =
Pertusaria albescens
corallina Zahlbr. (Pertusaria globulifera v.) = Pertusaria
albescens
corallinoides auct. [non (Hoffm.) Zahlbr.] (Parmeliella) =
Parmeliella triptophylla
corallinoides (Hoffm.) Jatta (Placynthium) = Placynthium
nigrum
corallinoides (Hoffm.) Körb. (Lecothecium) = Placynthium
nigrum
corallinoides sensu Ach. (Lecidea microphylla v.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
corallinum (A.Massal.) Degel. (Collema tenax v.) = Collema
tenax
corallinum A.Massal. (Collema pulposum v.) = Collema tenax
corallinus L. (Lichen) = Pertusaria corallina
coralliza Nyl. (Lecanora) = Candelariella coralliza
coralloidea (Anzi) Croz. (Pertusaria rupicola v.) = Pertusaria
rupicola
coralloidea (Anzi) Jatta (Pertusaria sulphurea v.) = Pertusaria
rupicola
coralloidea Hazsl. (Imbricaria conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
coralloidea Lynge (Parmelia sorediata v.) = Melanelia
disjuncta
coralloidea (P.James) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Zamenhofia) =
Porina coralloidea
coralloidea (Wallr.) Körb. (Cetraria glauca f.) = Platismatia
glauca
coralloides (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Omphalaria) = Peccania
coralloides
coralloides A.Massal. (Corinophorus) = Peccania coralloides
coralloides Fr. (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon dactylophyllum
coralloides Pers. (Sphaerophorus) = Sphaerophorus globosus
coralloideum Jatta (Leptogium menziesii v.) = Leptogium
burnetiae
coralloideum Meyen & Flot. (Leptogium diaphanum v.) =
Leptogium coralloideum
coralloideum (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Lopadium pezizoides v.) =
Lopadium coralloideum (Nyl.) Lynge
coralloideum (Nyl.) Vain. (Sporopodium pezizoideum v.) =
Lopadium coralloideum (Nyl.) Lynge
corallophora Poelt (Lecanora) = Aspicilia corallophora (Poelt)
Hafellner & Türk
corcyrense Arnold (Lethagrium orbiculare f.) = Collema
polycarpon ssp. corcyrense
corcyrense (Arnold) Harm. (Collema polycarpon v.) = Collema
polycarpon ssp. corcyrense
coriacea Imshaug (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria rigida (Du
Rietz) Frey
coriacella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea kochiana
corinthiaca Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria caesioalba
coriscium Gams (Omphalina) = Omphalina hudsoniana
cornea (With.) A.Massal. (Bacidia) = Pachyphiale carneola
cornea (With.) Poetsch (Pachyphiale) = Pachyphiale carneola
cornea (With.) Tuck. (Gyalecta) = Pachyphiale carneola
cornicularioides A.Massal. (Leptogium) = Placynthium
filiforme
corniculata Egeling (Cetraria) = Cetraria aculeata
corniculata (Wallr.) H.Olivier (Arthopyrenia) = Obryzum
corniculatum Wallr./F
corniculata (Wallr.) Leighton (Verrucaria) = Obryzum
corniculatum Wallr./F
corniculatum auct.ital. [non Wallr.] (Obryzum) = Leptogium
corniculatum
corniculatum Hoffm. (Collema) = Leptogium corniculatum
corniculatum (Wallr.) Wallr. (Thrombium) = Obryzum
corniculatum Wallr./F
cornigerus With. (Lichen) = Cladonia subulata
cornuata (Ach.) A.E.Wade (Ramalina siliquosa f.) = Ramalina
siliquosa
cornucopioides F.Wilson (Cladonia) = Cladonia coccifera
cornuta (Körb.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Usnea inflata v.) =
Usnea cornuta
cornuta (L.) Dufour (Cenomyce) = Cladonia cornuta
cornutoradiata (Vain.) Zopf (Cladonia) = Cladonia subulata
cornutoradiata Vain. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia
subulata
cornutus L. (Lichen) = Cladonia cornuta
corollidia Stirt. (Lecidea) = Porpidia platycarpoides
coronata (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lecanora) = Aspicilia coronata
coronata (A.Massal.) Körb. (Aspicilia calcarea v.) = Aspicilia
coronata
coronata A.Massal. (Pachyospora) = Aspicilia coronata
coronata Ach. (Porina) = Pertusaria coronata
coronata (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Pannaria brunnea v.) =
Moelleropsis nebulosa
coronata (Hoffm.) Rabenh. (Biatora tryptophylla v.) =
Moelleropsis nebulosa
82
coronata (Hoffm.) Röhl. (Lecanora) = Moelleropsis nebulosa
coronata (Körb.) Jatta (Caloplaca aurantiaca v.) = Caloplaca
coronata
coronata Th.Fr. (Rhexophiale) = Rhexophiale rhexoblephara
(Nyl.) Zahlbr.
coronatum (Hoffm.) Bagl. (Lepidoma brunneum v.) =
Moelleropsis nebulosa
coronatum Körb. (Collema tenax v.) = Collema tenax
coronatum [Kremp. ex] Körb. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca coronata
corrosa Jatta (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp. ?
corrosa (Körb.) Arnold (Microglaena) = Protothelenella
corrosa
corrosa (Körb.) Trevis. (Acrorixis) = Protothelenella corrosa
corrosa (Körb.) Vain. (Thelenella) = Protothelenella corrosa
corrosa Körb. (Limboria) = Protothelenella corrosa
corrugata Ach. (Lecidea) = Cliostomum corrugatum
corrugata Ach. (Parmelia) = Pleurosticta acetabulum
corrugata (DC.) Nyl. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria nylanderiana
corrugata (DC.) Nyl. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria nylanderiana
corrugatoides Frey (Umbilicaria cylindrica v.) = Umbilicaria
cylindrica
corrugatomontuosum Couderc (Leptogium) = Leptogium
coralloideum
corrugatula Arnold (Lecidea) = Rimularia badioatra
corrugatula (Arnold) Hue (Aspicilia) = Rimularia badioatra
corrugatula (Arnold) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rimularia badioatra
corrugatum (Ach.) Fr. (Rhytisma) = Cliostomum corrugatum
corrusca (Ach.) Ozenda & Clauzade (Candelariella vitellina v.)
= Candelariella vitellina
corruscans (Ach.) Flot. (Zeora vitellina v.) = Candelariella
vitellina
corruscans Norman (Xylographa) = Xylographa vitiligo
corsicana Müll.Arg. (Anaptychia aquila v.) = Anaptychia
runcinata
corsicana Zschacke (Ramalina) = Ramalina sp.
corticata Anzi (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp. ?
corticata Vain. (Cladonia macilenta v.) = Cladonia macilenta
ssp. floerkeana
corticicola [Anzi ex] Arnold (Blastenia ferruginea v.) =
Caloplaca ferruginea
corticicola Anzi (Bacidia holomelaena v.) = Scoliciosporum
umbrinum
corticicola Anzi (Pertusaria fallax v.) = Pertusaria hymenea
corticicola Anzi (Rinodina exigua v.) = Rinodina orculata
corticicola (Anzi) Bausch (Bacidia umbrina v.) =
Scoliciosporum umbrinum
corticicola (Anzi) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Bacidia) =
Scoliciosporum umbrinum
corticicola (Arnold) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Rinodina) =
Rinodina capensis
corticicola Rabenh. (Ochrolechia tartarea v.) = Ochrolechia
androgyna
corticola A.Massal. (Lecanora pallescens v.) = Ochrolechia
pallescens
corticola Anzi (Caloplaca ferruginea f.) = Caloplaca hungarica
?
corticola Arnold (Rinodina teichophila v.) = Rinodina capensis
corticola (Arnold) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina capensis
corticola Ellis & Everh. (Melanopsamma) = Anisomeridium
polypori
corticola (Fr.) H.Magn. (Lecidea cyathoides v.) = Fuscidea
stiriaca
corticola (Fr.) Jatta (Lecidea rivulosa v.) = Fuscidea stiriaca
corticola (Fr.) Kalb (Fuscidea cyathoides v.) = Fuscidea
stiriaca
83
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
corticola H.Magn. (Dermatocarpon daedaleum v.) =
Catapyrenium psoromoides
corticola Harm. (Lecanora repanda f.) = Dirina ceratoniae
corticola (Hepp) Egeling (Lecanora atra v.) = Tephromela atra
v. torulosa
corticola (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Melanlia
olivacea
corticola (Lönnr.) A.L.Sm. (Gyalecta) = Pachyphiale fagicola
corticola Lönnr. (Pachyphiale) = Pachyphiale fagicola
corticola (Nyl.) Lettau (Lecanactis) = Bactrospora corticola
corticola Taylor (Collema) = Leptogium corticola
corticola Th.Fr. (Bacidia atrosanguinea v.) = Bacidia
subincompta
corticolum (Anzi) Arnold (Scoliciosporum) = Scoliciosporum
umbrinum
corticolum (Anzi) Bagl. & Carestia (Scoliciosporum umbrinum
v.) = Scoliciosporum umbrinum
coryli (A.Massal.) Müll.Arg. (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenula coryli
coryli (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Pyrenula coryli
coryli (A.Massal.) Vain. (Mycopyrenula) = Pyrenula coryli
corymbosa (Ach.) Nyl. (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia furcata
corynella (Ach.) Vain. (Caliciella) = Calicium corynellum
corynellus Ach. (Lichen) = Calicium corynellum
coudercii (Harm.) Erichsen (Pertusaria flavicans v.) =
Pertusaria flavicans
coudercii Harm. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria flavicans
craspedia (Ach.) Szatala (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca arenaria
craspedia Körb. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria leucosticta
crassa A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium decipiens
crassa (DC.) A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Enterographa crassa
crassa DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Opegrapha) = Enterographa
crassa
crassa ([Delise ex] Nyl.) Motyka (Ramalina) = Ramalina
siliquosa
crassa Garov. (Verrucaria fuscella v.) = Verrucaria fuscella
crassa (Huds.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Squamarina cartilaginea
crassa (Huds.) DC. (Squamaria) = Squamarina cartilaginea
crassa (Huds.) Poelt (Squamarina) = Squamarina cartilaginea
crassa Maheu & A.Gillet (Dirina repanda v.) = Dirina
massiliensis
crassescens (Nyl.) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina confragosa
crassior (Erichsen) Zahlbr. (Buellia punctata f.) = Amandinea
lecideina
crassipes (Th.Fr.) Coppins (Micarea) = Helocarpon crassipes
crassipes (Th.Fr.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Helocarpon crassipes
crassiseda Anzi (Sagedia sprucei v.) = Thelidium papulare
crassissima auct. [non (Hue) Lettau] (Lepraria) = Lepraria
nivalis
crassissima Hue [non auct.] (Crocynia) = Lepraria incana
crassissima (Hue) Lettau [non auct.] (Lepraria) = Lepraria
incana
crassissima (Nyl.) Cout. (Ochrolechia tartarea f.) =
Ochrolechia tartarea
crassissima Nyl. (Lecanora tartarea f.) = Ochrolechia tartarea
crassoides Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactyla v.) = Peltigera
hymenina
crassula H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Lecanora chlarotera
crassulum (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria
compacta
crassulum Müll.Arg. (Endopyrenium) = Verrucaria compacta
crassum [A.Massal. ex] Körb. (Thelidium) = Thelidium
decipiens
crassum (DC.) A.Massal. (Leucodecton) = Enterographa crassa
crassum (DC.) Duby (Stigmatidium) = Enterographa crassa
crassum (DC.) Zahlbr. (Chiodecton) = Enterographa crassa
crassum (Huds.) Gray (Psoroma) = Squamarina cartilaginea
crassum (Huds.) Th.Fr. (Placodium) = Squamarina cartilaginea
crassum (Körb.) Servít (Amphoridium) = Thelidium decipiens
crassus Huds. (Lichen) = Squamarina cartilaginea
crataegi (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Leiophoea analepta v.) =
Naetrocymbe punctiformis
crataegi A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia analepta v.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
cravensis (Clauzade & Cl.Roux) Clauzade & Cl.Roux
(Squamarina concrescens ssp.) = Squamarina concrescens ?
cravensis Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Squamarina concrescens v.) =
Squamarina concrescens ?
creatina [Norman ex] Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Koerberiella
wimmeriana
creatomma (Norman) Zahlbr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
leioplaca
crenata (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Candelariella) = Candelariella
arctica
crenularius With. (Lichen) = Caloplaca crenularia
crenulata [Ach. ex] Flörke (Cenomyce) = Cladonia deformis
crenulata (Flörke) Flörke (Cladonia) = Cladonia deformis
crenulata (Hook.) Ach. (Lecanora hagenii v.) = Lecanora
crenulata
crenulata (Hook.) Trevis. (Patellaria subfusca v.) = Lecanora
crenulata
crenulata (Nyl.) Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Placidiopsis custnani
crenulata (Nyl.) Servít (Paraplacidiopsis) = Placidiopsis
custnani
crenulata (Nyl.) Zsch. (Placidiopsis) = Placidiopsis custnani
crenulata Vain. (Physcia aipolia v.) = Physcia aipolia
crenulata (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca) = Candelariella
arctica (Körb.) R.Sant. [in Vĕzda]
crenulata (Wahlenb.) Zahlbr. (Candelariella) = Candelariella
arctica (Körb.) R.Sant. [in Vĕzda]
crenulatella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca crenulatella
crenulatellum (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium) = Caloplaca
crenulatella
crenulatum de Lesd. (Schismatomma diplotommoides v.) =
Schismatomma dirinellum
crenulatum H.Magn. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
crenulatum (Nyl.) Mig. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidiopsis
custnani
crenulatum Schaer. (Collema auriculatum v.) = Collema
auriforme
crenulatus With. (Lichen) = Pannaria rubiginosa
crespoae Barreno & Vàzquez (Coelocaulon) = Cetraria
crespoae
cretacea Ach. (Gyalecta) = Diploschistes gypsaceus
cretacea Hue (Crocynia) = Schismatomma cretaceum
cretacea (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pruinosa
cretaceosorediosa Gyeln. (Parmelia rosiformis f.) = Parmelia
sulcata
cretaceum Müll.Arg. (Placodium) = Lecanora pruinosa
cretaceum (Sm.) Nyl. (Leptogium) = Leptogium sp.
cretaceum Sm. (Lichen) = Leptogium sp.
cretaceum Zahlbr. (Chiodecton) = Dirina cretacea
cretaceus (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Diploschistes scruposus
ssp.) = Diploschistes gypsaceus
cretaceus (Ach.) Lettau (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
gypsaceus
cretensis Zahlbr. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca cretensis
cribellifera (Nyl.) Henssen (Gonohymenia) = Lichinella
cribellifera
cribellifera (Nyl.) Servít (Reichingeria) = Lichinella cribellifera
cribellifera (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Thyrea) = Lichinella cribellifera
cribellifera Nyl. (Omphalaria) = Lichinella cribellifera
cribrosa De Not. (Ramalina) = Ramalina siliquosa
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
cribrosa (Wallr.) Vain. (Cladonia cariosa v.) = Cladonia
cribrosa
crinalis (Ach.) Gyeln. (Ramalina) = Ramalina thrausta
crinalis (Ach.) H.Olivier (Alectoria sarmentosa v.) = Ramalina
thrausta
crinalis (Ach.) Körb. (Bryopogon sarmentosum v.) = Ramalina
thrausta
crinalis (Ach.) Rabenh. (Bryopogon ochroleucum v.) =
Ramalina thrausta
crinalis Ach. (Alectoria sarmentosa v.) = Alectoria sarmentosa
crinalis Ach. (Alectoria) = Ramalina thrausta
crinalis (Schleich.) Rabenh. (Anaptychia ciliaris v.) =
Anaptychia crinalis
crinalis (Schleich.) Schaer. (Physcia ciliaris v.) = Anaptychia
crinalis
crinalis Schleich. [in Schaer.] (Physcia ciliaris v.) =
Anaptychia crinalis
crinita Ach. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema crinitum
crinita Hoffm. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria cylindrica v.
cylindrica
crinitus Lightf. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria cylindrica
crispa [A.Massal. ex] Beltr. (Ramalina polymorpha v.) =
Ramalina calicaris
crispa (Ach.) Nyl. (Cetraria) = Cetraria ericetorum
crispa Ach. (Cetraria islandica v.) = Cetraria ericetorum
crispa Ach. (Peltidea canina v.) = Peltigera rufescens
crispa Gyeln. (Peltigera malacea f.) = Peltigera malacea
crispa Kickx (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera rufescens
crispa Motyka (Alectoria) = Bryoria fuscescens
crispa Motyka (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina fraxinea
crispata (Ach.) Flörke (Cenomyce) = Cladonia crispata
crispata J.Kicks f. (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera didactyla
crispatula Nyl. (Heppia) = Peltula crispatula (Nyl.) Egea
crispatus Ach. (Baeomyces turbinatus v.) = Cladonia crispata
crispa (Vain.) Gyeln. (Peltigera variolosa f.) = Peltigera
leucophlebia
crispa Vain. (Peltidea aphthosa f.) = Peltigera leucophlebia
crispum (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
crispum A.Massal. (Endocarpon miniatum v.) = Dermatocarpon
miniatum
crispus Huds. (Lichen) = Collema crispum
cristata (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Unguiculariopsis
thallophila (P.Karst.) W.Y.Zhuang/F
cristata (Leight.) Arnold (Catillaria) = Unguiculariopsis
thallophila (P.Karst.) W.Y.Zhuang/F
cristata Leight. (Lecidea) = Unguiculariopsis thallophila
(P.Karst.) W.Y.Zhuang/F
cristatum (L.) Ach. (Collema crispum v.) = Collema cristatum
cristatus L. (Lichen) = Collema cristatum
croatica (Schuler & Zahlbr.) Vĕzda (Gyalecta truncigena v.) =
Gyalecta derivata
croatica Schuler & Zahlbr. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta derivata
croatica Servít (Verrucaria crassa f.) = Bagliettoa parmigera
crocata (L.) Ach. (Sticta) = Pseudocyphellaria crocata (L.)
Vain.
crocatus L. (Lichen) = Pseudocyphellaria crocata (L.) Vain.
crocea de Lesd. (Astroplaca opaca v.) = Placolecis opaca
croceae Bagl. & Carestia (Xenosphaeria) = Protothelenella
croceae
crocea (L.) Ach. (Peltidea) = Solorina crocea
crocea (L.) Hoffm. (Peltigera) = Solorina crocea
croceus L. (Lichen) = Solorina crocea
crombei A.L.Sm. (Arthopyrenia) = Arthopyrenia cerasi
crombei Nyl. (Lecidea) = Calvitimela aglaea
crossota Ach. (Cladonia cenotea v.) = Cladonia cenotea
84
crozalsiana (de Lesd.) Hale (Pseudoparmelia) = Canoparmelia
crozalsiana
crozalsiana de Lesd. (Arthonia) = Arthonia albopulverea
crozalsiana de Lesd. [in Harm.] (Parmelia) = Canoparmelia
crozalsiana
crozalsiana H.Olivier (Lecania) = Bacidia crozalsiana
crozalsianum (de Lesd.) de Lesd. (Arthothelium) = Arthonia
albopulverea
crozalsianum Harm. (Leptogium) = Epiphloea terrena
crozalsii de Lesd. (Acarospora) = Acarospora veronensis
cruenta (Körb.) Körb. (Sphaeromphale) = Polyblastia cruenta
cruenta Körb. (Segestrella) = Polyblastia cruenta
crustaceum (Kremp.) Degel. (Collema tenax v.) = Collema
tenax
crustaceum Kremp. (Collema) = Collema tenax
crustaeformis Gyeln. (Parmelia protomatrae f.) =
Xanthoparmelia protomatrae
crustifera Vain. (Calicium abietinum v.) = Calicium abietinum
crustificans Hilitzer (Parmelia) = Melanelia panniformis
crustificans Servít (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria sp.
crustosa H.Magn. (Ionaspis epulotica v.) = Hymenelia rhodopis
(Sommerf.) Lutzoni
crustosa H.Magn. (Ionaspis epulotica v.) = Hymenelia rhodopis
(Sommerf.) Lutzoni
crustosum Turner & Borrer (Calicium sphaerocephalum v.) =
Calicium salicinum
crustulata (A.Massal.) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodinella
controversa
crustulata A.Massal. (Rinodina controversa f.) = Rinodinella
controversa
crustulata (Ach.) Hepp (Biatora) = Porpidia crustulata
crustulata (Ach.) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia crustulata
crustulata (Ach.) Spreng. (Lecidea) = Porpidia crustulata
crustulata Ach. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Porpidia crustulata
crustulatum (Ach.) M.Choisy (Haplocarpon) = Porpidia
crustulata
crustulosa (Ach.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Gyrophora depressa
v.) = Umbilicaria crustulosa ssp. crustulosa v. crustulosa
crustulosa Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria crustulosa ssp.
crustulosa v. crustulosa
crustulosus (Ach.) Schol. (Omphalodiscus) = Umbilicaria
crustulosa ssp. crustulosa v. crustulosa
cryptarum Garov. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium papulare
crypticum Arnold (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria cryptica
crystallifera (Vain.) Hav. (Buellia) = Buellia ectolechioides
(Vain.) Erichsen
crystalligenum Lynge (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
superficiale
csernaensis Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aethiobola
cucularis Norman (Limboria) = Lethariicola cucularis
(Norman) Lumbsch & D.Hawksw./F
cucularis (Norman) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes) = Lethariicola
cucularis (Norman) Lumbsch & D.Hawksw./F
cucullata (Bellardi) Ach. (Cetraria) = Flavocetraria cucullata
cucullata (Bellardi) Randlane & Saag (Allocetraria) =
Flavocetraria cucullata
cucullatus Bellardi (Lichen) = Flavocetraria cucullata
culmigena (De Not. & Bagl.) Puntillo (Chaenothecopsis) =
Chaenothecopsis pusilla ?
culmigenum (De Not. & Bagl.) Vain. (Embolidium) =
Chaenothecopsis pusilla ?
culmigenum De Not. & Bagl. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis
pusilla ?
cumberlandia Gyeln. (Parmelia subconspersa v.) =
Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia
85
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
cumulata (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Toninia) = Stereocaulon
cumulatum (Sommerf.) Timdal
cumulata Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Stereocaulon cumulatum
(Sommerf.) Timdal
cuprea (A.Massal.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Lecania cuprea
cuprea A.Massal. (Acrocordia garovaglii f.) = Acrocordia
conoidea
cuprea A.Massal. (Bilimbia) = Lecania cuprea
cuprea Fr. (Lecidea) = Biatora cuprea
cuprea (Sommerf.) M.Choisy (Pyrrhospora) = Biatora cuprea
(Sommerf.) Fr.
cuprea Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Biatora cuprea (Sommerf.) Fr.
cupreiformis (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia
berengeriana
cupreoatra (Nyl.) Arnold (Aspicilia) = Immersaria cupreoatra
cupreoatra (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Bellemerea) =
Immersaria cupreoatra
cupreoatra Nyl. (Lecanora) = Immersaria cupreoatra
cupreobadia Nyl. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia cupreobadia
cupreogrisea Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia cupreogrisea
cupreola Müll.Arg. (Buellia) = Amandinea punctata
cupreorosella [Nyl. ex] Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Lecania cuprea
cupreorosella (Stizenb.) A.Schneid. (Bacidia) = Lecania cuprea
cupreorosella (Stizenb.) Tuck. (Biatora) = Lecania cuprea
cupressina (Bagl.) Jatta (Caloplaca pyracea v.) = Caloplaca
pyracea
cupressinum Bagl. (Callopisma luteoalbum v.) = Caloplaca
pyracea
cuprigenum Poelt (Haematomma ventosum v.) = Ophioparma
ventosum v. cuprigenum (Poelt) Hafellner & R.W.Rogers
cupularis (Hedw.) Schaer. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta jenensis
cupuliformis (Räsänen) H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidea
erythrophaea ?
curnowii (A.L.Sm.) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) =
Porina curnowii
curnowii (A.L.Sm.) Swinscow (Porina guentheri v.) = Porina
curnowii
curnowii Cromb. (Ramalina) = Ramalina cuspidata Nyl.
curta H.Magn. (Coniocybe) = Sclerophora nivea
curtiusculum Nyl. (Calicium) = Calicium quercinum
curtum [Turner & Borrer ex] Sm. (Calicium) = Calicium
abietinum
curvabilis Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia curvabilis (Nyl.) Hue
curvescens Mudd (Pannaria) = Bryonora curvescens
curvescens (Mudd) [Nyl. ex] Carroll (Lecanora) = Bryonora
curvescens
curvescens (Mudd) A.L.Sm. (Lecania) = Bryonora curvescens
curvescens (Mudd) Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Bryonora curvescens
curvescens (Mudd) Th.Fr. (Lecanora castanea f.) = Bryonora
curvescens
curvula (H.Magn.) Hertel (Fuscidea) = Fuscidea recensa
curvula H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea recensa
custnani (A.Massal.) Jatta (Catapyrenium) = Placidiopsis
custnani
custnani (A.Massal.) Müll.Arg. (Endocarpidium) = Placidiopsis
custnani
custnani A.Massal. (Placidium) = Placidiopsis custnani
cyanea [Flörke ex] Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidella anomaloides
cyanea sensu Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea tessellata
cyanea sensu Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
cyanescens (Hellb.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
polycarpum
cyanescens Rabenh. (Collema) = Leptogium cyanescens
cyanipes Sommerf. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia cyanipes
cyaniza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
cyanocarpa Anzi (Aspicilia) = Hymenelia cyanocarpa
cyanocarpa (Anzi) Jatta (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia cyanocarpa
cyanolepra (DC.) J.J.Kickx (Caloplaca cerina v.) = Caloplaca
cerina
cyanolepra DC. (Patellaria cerina v.) = Caloplaca cerina
cyanoleprum (DC.) A.Massal. (Callopisma cerinum v.) =
Caloplaca cerina
cyanoleprum (DC.) Anzi (Placodium cerinum f.) = Caloplaca
cerina
cyanoloma Schaer. (Pannaria plumbea v.) = Degelia plumbea
cyanopolium (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium cerinum f.) =
Caloplaca chlorina
cyanothalama Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia hydrophila (Fr.) Hertel
& A.J.Schwab
cyathodes
(A.Massal.)
A.Massal.
(Plectospora)
=
Lempholemma elveloideum
cyathodes (A.Massal.) Jatta (Physma) = Lempholemma
elveloideum
cyathodes (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Collema) = Lempholemma
elveloideum
cyathodes A.Massal. (Arnoldia) = Lempholemma elveloideum
cyathoides (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea cyathoides
cyathoides Ach. (Lichen) = Fuscidea cyathoides
cyclisca (A.Massal.) Malbr. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea chondrodes
?
cyclisca (A.Massal.) V.Wirth (Clauzadea) = Clauzadea
chondrodes ?
cyclisca A.Massal. (Biatora) = Clauzadea chondrodes ?
cyclocarpa Anzi (Lithographa) = Polysporina cyclocarpa
cyclocarpa (Anzi) J.Steiner (Sarcogyne) = Polysporina
cyclocarpa
cyclocarpa (Anzi) Jatta (Acarospora) = Polysporina cyclocarpa
cyclocarpa (Anzi) Linds. (Biatorella) = Polysporina cyclocarpa
cyclodes [Hellb. ex] Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
copelandii
cycloselis (Ach.) A.Massal. (Anaptychia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia orbicularis
cycloselis (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Phaeophyscia orbicularis
cycloselis (Ach.) Schaer. (Parmelia obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
orbicularis
cycloselis (Ach.) Vain. [in Räsänen] (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia
orbicularis
cyclosora Lettau (Lecidea) = Porpidia zeoroides
cyclospora [Hepp ex] Körb. (Biatora) = Protoblastenia
cyclospora
cyclospora (Körb.) Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Protoblastenia
cyclospora
cylindrica (L.) Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria cylindrica v.
cylindrica
cylindrica Schrad. (Cladonia cornuta v.) = Cladonia cornuta
cylindricus L. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria cylindrica v. cylindrica
cylindrospora P.Crouan & H.Crouan (Verrucaria) =
Sarcopyrenia cylindrospora (P.Crouan & H.Crouan)
B.A.Aguirre/F
cylisphora (Ach.) Vain. (Parmelia) = Flavoparmelia caperata
cymbiformis Flörke (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
cyphellata J.W.Thomson (Agrestia) = Aspicilia hispida
cypria (Körb.) Hafellner (Tephromela) = Tephromela atra v.
calcarea
cypria Körb. (Lecanora) = Tephromela atra v. calcarea
cyrtaspis auct. (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia melanocarpa
cyrtella (Ach.) A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Lecania cyrtella
cyrtella (Ach.) Jatta (Lecaniella) = Lecania cyrtella
cyrtella (Ach.) Rabenh. (Biatora anomala v.) = Lecania cyrtella
cyrtella (Ach.) Stein (Dimerospora) = Lecania cyrtella
cyrtella (Ach.) Trevis. (Sporoblastia) = Lecania cyrtella
cyrtella (Ach.) W.Mann (Biatora) = Lecania cyrtella
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
cyrtella Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecania cyrtella
cyrtellina (Nyl.) Lettau (Lecidea) = Lecania cyrtellina
cyrtellina Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecania cyrtellina
cyrtelloides Anzi (Bilimbia) = Lecania naegelii
cyrtidia Tuck. (Lecidea) = Micarea lapillicola
cytisi (A.Massal.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Lecideopsis) =
Arthonia cytisi
cytisi A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii f.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
cytospora Vouaux (Phyllosticta) = Phoma cytospora (Vouaux)
D.Hawks./F
dacica Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria albescens
dactylodes Gyeln. (Peltigera malacea v.) = Peltigera malacea
dactylodes Gyeln. (Peltigera variolosa v.) = Peltigera
leucophlebia
dactylophyllum (Flörke) Th.Fr. (Stereocaulon coralloides v.) =
Stereocaulon dactylophyllum
daedalea (Kremp.) Creveld (Placidiopsis) = Catapyrenium
daedaleum
daedaleum (Kremp.) Körb. (Endopyrenium) = Catapyrenium
daedaleum
daedaleum (Kremp.) Kremp. (Placidium) = Catapyrenium
daedaleum
daedaleum (Kremp.) Th.Fr. (Dermatocarpon) = Catapyrenium
daedaleum
daedaleum Kremp. (Endocarpon) = Catapyrenium daedaleum
daedaleus (Kremp.) Trevis. (Placocarpus) = Catapyrenium
daedaleum
dahliana Kristinsson (Cladonia) = Cladonia symphycarpia
dalecarlica Gyeln. (Peltigera lepidophora v.) = Peltigera
lepidophora
dalecarlica H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia zonata (Ach.)
R.Sant.
dalmatica (A.Massal.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca velana
v.) = Caloplaca velana s.lat.
dalmatica Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia dalmatica
dalmatica Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea flammea
dalmatica Servít (Placidiopsis) = Placidiopsis cinerascens
dalmatica (Zahlbr.) Croz. (Lecanora) = Rinodina dalmatica
dalmatica Zahlbr. (Arthonia) = Arthonia pinastri
dalmatica Zahlbr. (Caloplaca heppiana v.) = Caloplaca
flavescens
dalmaticum A.Massal. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca velana s.lat.
dalmaticum
Körb.
(Staurolemma)
=
Staurolemma
omphalarioides
damicornis (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Cladonia foliacea v.) = Cladonia
foliacea
danica Erichsen (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha vulgata
danicum Galløe (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
daphoena Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lithophila
dasaea Stirt. (Lecidea) = Placynthiella dasaea (Stirt.) Tønsberg
dasypoga (Ach.) Fr. (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea filipendula
dasypoga (Ach.) Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea filipendula
davosiensis Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria elaeomelaena
?
dealbata [A.Massal. ex] Rabenh. (Psora decipiens v.) = Psora
decipiens
dealbata A.Massal. (Lecanora agardhianoides v.) = Lecanora
agardhiana
dealbata Ach. (Urceolaria bryophila v.) = Diploschistes
muscorum
dealbata Anzi (Squamaria saxicola v. diffracta f.) = Lecanora
muralis
dealbata auct. [non (Ach.) Nyl.] (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
aspergilla
86
dealbata Durieu (Lecanora schleicheri v.) = Acarospora
schleicheri
dealbata Llimona (Pertusaria gallica v.) = Pertusaria
pluripuncta
dealbata (Rabenh.) Jatta (Lecidea decipiens f.) = Psora
decipiens
dealbatula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Cecidonia xenophana
dealbatum A.Massal. (Rhizocarpon petraeum v.) =
Rhizocarpon petraeum
dealbatus (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes scruposus f.) =
Diploschistes muscorum
dealbescens auct. [non Erichsen] (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
aspergilla
deaurata Hoffm. (Psora) = Psoroma hypnorum
deauratum (Hoffm.) Nyl. (Psoroma hypnorum v.) = Psoroma
hypnorum
deaureolata A.Massal. (Blastodesmia lactea v.) = Julella lactea
debile [Turner & Borrer ex] Sm. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis
debilis
debilis Lettau (Peltigera polydactyla f.) = Peltigera neckeri
debilis [Turner & Borrer ex] Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen)
= Chaenothecopsis debilis
decandollei Hepp (Biatora) = Lecidea exigua
decandollei (Hepp) Jatta (Lecidea) = Lecidea exigua
decandollei (Stizenb.) Arnold (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
calcarea
decandollei Stizenb. (Opegrapha saxicola v.) = Opegrapha
calcarea
decedens (Hepp.) Mig. (Bacidia) = Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
deceptoria (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Psora albilabra ssp.) =
Psora vallesiaca
deceptoria (Nyl.) Flagey (Psora) = Psora vallesiaca
deceptoria (Nyl.) Werner & M.Choisy (Squamaria) = Psora
vallesiaca
deceptoria Nyl. (Lecidea) = Psora vallesiaca
decincta Nyl. (Lecanora) = Fuscidea intercincta (Nyl.) Poelt [in
Poelt & Buschardt]
decinerascens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
infernulum (Nyl.) Lynge
decinerascens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon infernulum (Nyl.)
Lynge
decipiens (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Thyrea) = Anema decipiens
decipiens (A.Massal.) Anzi (Endocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
luridum v. decipiens
decipiens (A.Massal.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Dermatocarpon)
= Dermatocarpon luridum v. decipiens
decipiens (A.Massal.) Lambinon (Dermatocarpon weberi v.) =
Dermatocarpon luridum v. decipiens
decipiens (A.Massal.) N.S.Golubk. (Sarcogyne regularis v.) =
Sarcogyne regularis ?
decipiens (A.Massal.) N.S.Golubk. [nomen sed non planta]
(Sarcogyne regularis v.) = Polysporina simplex ?
decipiens (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Collema) = Anema decipiens
decipiens (A.Massal.) Vain. (Dermatocarpon fluviatile v.) =
Dermatocarpon luridum v. decipiens
decipiens (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon aquaticum v.) =
Dermatocarpon luridum v. decipiens
decipiens A.Massal. (Calicium) = Calicium quercinum
decipiens A.Massal. (Endocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon luridum v. decipiens
decipiens A.Massal. (Omphalaria) = Anema decipiens
decipiens A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Porina aenea
decipiens A.Massal. (Sarcogyne privigna v.) = Polysporina
simplex
decipiens Anzi (Squamaria fulgens v.) = Fulgensia fulgens
decipiens Arnold (Physcia) = Caloplaca decipiens
87
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
decipiens (Arnold) Bagl. (Amphiloma) = Caloplaca decipiens
decipiens (Arnold) Leight. (Placodium) = Caloplaca decipiens
decipiens (Arnold) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca decipiens
decipiens (Arnold) Syd. (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca decipiens
decipiens Bagl. (Polyblastia lactea v.) = Julella lactea
decipiens (Hedw.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Psora decipiens
decipiens (Hedw.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Psora decipiens
decipiens (Hedw.) Fr. (Biatora) = Psora decipiens
decipiens Hedw. (Lichen) = Psora decipiens
decipiens Nyl. (Verrucaria pyrenophora v.) = Thelidium
decipiens
decipiens Samp. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta derivata
decipiens Trevis. (Verrucaria calciseda v.) = Verrucaria
marmorea
declinans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
declinascens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
declivitatum Erichsen (Lecidea) = Micarea prasina
declivum Bagl. & Carestia (Sagedia) = Porina mammillosa
decolorans (Hoffm.) Flörke (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis granulosa
decolorans Hoffm. (Biatora) = Trapeliopsis granulosa
decolorans (Sm.) Almb. (Lepraria) = Schismatomma
decolorans
decolorans (Sm.) Erichsen (Arthonia) = Schismatomma
decolorans
decolorans [Turner & Borrer ex] Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby]
(Spiloma) = Schismatomma decolorans
decolorata Vain. (Physcia aipolia f.) = Physcia aipolia
decolorella Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Cercidospora decolorella (Nyl.)
O.E.Erikss. & J.Z.Yue/F
decolor Kashiw. (Phaeophyscia endococcina v.) =
Phaeophyscia endococcina
decorosa Arnold (Lecidea) = Lecidea speirodes
decorticata Flörke [in F.Weber] (Capitularia) = Cladonia
decorticata
decorticata (Flörke) Flörke (Cenomyce) = Cladonia decorticata
decumbens Flörke (Cladonia) = Cladonia rangiferina
decussata (Bagl.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca festiva v.) = Caloplaca
limitosa
decussata (Flot.) Körb. (Pachnolepia) = Arthonia endlicheri
decussata Flot. (Arthonia) = Arthonia endlicheri
decussata Garov. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria cyanea
decussata (Vill.) Zahlbr. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria decussata
decussatum Bagl. (Callopisma ferrugineum v.) = Caloplaca
crenularia
decussatus (Vill.) Schol. (Omphalodiscus) = Umbilicaria
decussata
decussatus Vill. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria decussata
dedalaea (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Aspicilia polygonia v.) =
Aspicilia recedens ?
dedalaea Schaer. (Urceolaria cinerea v. alba f.) = Aspicilia
recedens ?
deficiens Nyl. (Pannaria) = Santessoniella arctophila (Th.Fr.)
Henssen
deformans Jatta (Biatorina) = Leptographa toninioides
deformans (Jatta) Jatta (Toninia) = Leptographa toninioides
deformata [A.Massal. ex] Arnold (Lithoicea tristis f.) =
Verrucaria tristis
deformis A.Massal. (Lecania fuscella f.) = Lecania fuscella
deformis auct.ital. p.p. (Cladonia) = Cladonia sulphurina
deformis Erichsen (Caloplaca bracteata f.) = Fulgensia
bracteata ssp. deformis
deformis (Erichsen) Poelt (Fulgensia bracteata ssp.) =
Fulgensia bracteata ssp.deformis
deformis (L.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia deformis
deformis L. (Lichen) = Cladonia deformis
deformis (Rabenh.) Nyl. (Melaspilea) = Melaspilea gibberulosa
degelii T.Schauer & Brodo (Lecanora) = Lecanora cinereofusca
degenerans Flörke (Baeomyces) = Cladonia phyllophora
degenerans (Flörke) Spreng. (Cladonia) = Cladonia
phyllophora
degenerans H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila
degenerascens
A.L.Sm.
(Verrucaria)
=
Verrucaria
elaeomelaena
degenii Szatala (Alectoria) = Bryoria capillaris
delessertii Vain. (Cladonia) = Cladonia subfurcata (Nyl.)
Arnold
delicata auct. [non (Ach.) Flörke] (Cladonia) = Cladonia
parasitica
delicata [Larbal. ex] Leight. (Lecidea effusa v.) = Bacidina
delicata
delicata (Leight.) Coppins (Bacidia) = Bacidina delicata
delicata (Leight.) Sérus. & Diederich (Woessia) = Bacidina
delicata
delicatula (Körb.) Körb. (Bilimbia) = Micarea cinerea
delicatula Körb. (Biatora) = Micarea cinerea
delicatulum (Th.Fr.) A.L.Sm. (Placynthium) = Arctomia
delicatula Th.Fr.
delimis (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa grumulosa
delisei ([Bory ex] Schaer.) Nyl. (Cetraria) = Cetrariella delisei
(Schaer.) Kärnefelt & Thell
delisei Bory (Pannaria) = Degelia plumbea
delisei Duby [in DC.] (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Neofuscelia
delisei
delisei (Duby) H.Magn. (Parmelia pulla v.) = Neofuscelia
delisei
delisei (Duby) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia delisei
delisei (Nyl.) Despr. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria cylindrica
delisei (Nyl.) Syd. (Gyrophora cylindrica v.) = Umbilicaria
cylindrica
delisei Nyl. (Umbilicaria cylindrica v.) = Umbilicaria
cylindrica
delita Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria latebrosa
delitescens (Arnold) Coppins (Strangospora) = Biatoridium
delitescens
delitescens Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
deludens (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon alpicola ?
delutula (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina arnoldii ssp.) =
Absconditella delutula
delutula (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Absconditella delutula
demangeonii Moug. & Mont. [in Mont.] (Collema) =
Phylliscum demangeonii
deminuta (Arnold) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia
deminuta
deminuta [Norman ex] Lettau (Gyalecta jenensis v.) = Gyalecta
kukriensis
deminuta (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. (Buellia urceolata v.) = Dactylospora
deminuta (Th.Fr.) Triebel/F
demissa auct. (Rinodina) = Rinodina gennarii
demissa (Flot.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca demissa
demissa (Flot.) Zwackh (Parmelia) = Caloplaca demissa
demissa Flot. [nom.inval.] (Imbricaria) = Caloplaca demissa
demissa (Rustr.) Fr. (Biatora) = Lecidoma demissum
demissa (Rutstr.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecidoma demissum
demissa (Rutstr.) Hepp (Psora) = Lecidoma demissum
demissa Th.Fr. (Pannaria brunnea v.) = Protopannaria
pezizoides
demissum (Flot.) Körb. (Placodium) = Caloplaca demissa
demissum (Rutstr.) M.Choisy (Lepidoma) = Lecidoma
demissum
demissus Rutstr. (Lichen) = Lecidoma demissum
demonum H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica lulensis (Hellb.)
Hertel & Rambold
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
demutata Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha ochrocheila ?
dendriscum Nyl. (Leptogidium) = Leptochidium dendriscum
(Nyl.) Henssen
dendritica (Ach.) A.Massal. (Graphis scripta v.) =
Phaeographis dendritica
dendritica (Ach.) Ach. (Graphis) = Phaeographis dendritica
dendritica Ach. (Opegrapha) = Phaeographis dendritica
dendritica auct.ital. p.p. (Imbricaria) = Neofuscelia pulla
dendritica (Leight.) Cromb [non (Ach.) Dufour] (Arthonia) =
Arthonia atlantica
dendritica (Leight.) P.James (Enterographa) = Arthonia
atlantica
dendriticum Leight. (Stigmatidium) = Arthonia atlantica
dendriticus (Hoffm.) M.Choisy (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon
polycarpum
dendroclinis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
dendrographa Nyl. (Lithographa) = Wadeana dendrographa
dendroides auct.eur. (Dendriscocaulon) = Dendriscocaulon
umhausense
dendrophora Poelt (Umbilicaria vellea v.) = Umbilicaria
dendrophora (Poelt) Hestmark
dendroplaca H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia dendropaca
(H.Magn.) Oksner
denigrata (Ach.) Ach. (Opegrapha stenocarpa v.) = Opegrapha
atra
denigrata (Ach.) Schaer. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
denigrata Ach. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha atra
denigrata (Fr.) Boistel (Catillaria) = Micarea denigrata
denigrata (Fr.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea denigrata
denigrata Fr. (Biatora) = Micarea denigrata
denigratum Vain. (Calicium abietinum v.) = Calicium
abietinum
denticollis (Hoffm.) Flörke (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
denticulata Ach. (Gyrophora cylindrica v.) = Umbilicaria
cylindrica
denudata auct. p.p. [non Zschacke] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
hydrela
denudata Bagl. (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora varia
denudata (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Tornabenia cheysophthalma v.)
= Teloschistes chrysophthalmus
denudata sensu A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Lecidea turgidula
denudata Th.Fr. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta friesii
denudata (Turner & Borrer) Frey (Umbilicaria cylindrica v.) =
Umbilicaria cylindrica
denudata (Turner & Borrer) Mudd (Gyrophora cylindrica f.) =
Umbilicaria cylindrica
denudatum Flörke (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon vesuvianum
denudatus (Hoffm.) Jatta (Teloschistes chrysophthalmus v.) =
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus
deparcula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Cecidonia xenophana
depauperata [Anzi ex] Arnold (Buellia ocellata f.) =
Amandinea punctata
depauperata Cromb. (Lecidea sorediza f.) = Porpidia
tuberculosa
depauperata H.Magn. (Caloplaca festiva v.) = Caloplaca
crenularia
depauperata H.Magn. (Caloplaca scotoplaca f.) = Caloplaca
oxfordensis
depauperata H.Magn. (Ionaspis epulotica v.) = Hymenelia
rhodopis (Sommerf.) Lutzoni
depauperata H.Magn. [non (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr.] (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca hungarica
depauperata (Körb.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora cervina
f.) = Acarospora cervina
88
depauperata [Kremp ex] A.Massal. (Lithoicea tristis v.) =
Verrucaria tristis
depauperata (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca aegyptiaca v.) =
Caloplaca circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
depauperatum Müll.Arg. (Callopisma aegyptiacum v.) =
Caloplaca circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
deplanata Almq. (Biatorella) = Strangospora deplanata
deplanatula (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Catillaria
chalybeia
deplanatula Müll.Arg. (Biatora) = Catillaria chalybeia
deplicans Nyl. (Umbilicaria proboscidea v.) = Umbilicaria
proboscidea
depressa A.Massal. (Arthonia atomaria v.) = Arthonia
punctiformis
depressa (Ach.) Ach. (Gyrophora spodochroa v.) =
Umbilicaria crustulosa ssp. crustulosa v. crustulosa
depressa (Ach.) Anzi (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia cinerea
depressa (Ach.) Schaer. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria crustulosa
ssp. crustulosa v. crustulosa
depressa Ach. (Sagedia) = Aspicilia cinerea
depressa Stenh. [non Meyen & Flot.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
obscura Th.Fr.
depressa Th.Fr. (Lecidea ramulosa v.) = Lecidea ementiens
Nyl.
depressula Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria obscura Th.Fr.
depressum Frey (Stereocaulon botryosum f.) = Stereocaulon
depressum (Frey) I.M.Lamb
depressum (H.Magn.) I.M.Lamb (Stereocaulon vesuvianum v.)
= Stereocaulon vesuvianum ?
depuncta Nyl. (Arthonia galactites v.) = Arthonia galactites
derivata (Nyl.) Boistel (Gyalecta truncigena v.) = Gyalecta
derivata
derivata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Gyalecta derivata
dermatinum auct. p.p. (Collema) = Collema auriforme
dermatinum auct. p.p. (Collema) = Collema cristatum
dermatocarpoides (Anzi) Jatta (Catapyrenium) = Placidiopsis
dermatocarpoides
dermatocarpoides (Anzi) Stizenb. (Verrucaria) = Placidiopsis
dermatocarpoides
dermatodes (A.Massal.) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia
dermatodes
dermatodes Trevis. (Pyrenula nitida v.) = Pyrenula nitidella
dermatoidea (A.Massal.) Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
dermatoidea A.Massal. (Verrucaria veronensis f.) = Verrucaria
sp.
deruta Arnold (Rinodina subconfragosa f.) = Rinodina
bischoffii v. biscoffii
descendens (Hepp) Mig. (Bacidia) = Myxobilimbia
sabuletorum
deschartresii Werner (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria albescens
deserticola Zahlbr. (Heppia) = Peltula obscurans
desertorum (Kremp.) Mereschk. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia
esculenta
desertorum Kremp. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia esculenta
desertorum Tomin (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium squamulosum
desertorum Tomin (Placodium) = Fulgensia desertorum
despecta Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
despreauxii [Delise ex] Duby (Parmelia) = Hypotrachyna
sinuosa
despreauxii Mont. (Solorina) = Heppia despreauxii
destricta auct. [non (Nyl.) Zopf] (Cladonia) = Cladonia zopfii
Vain.
destructans Tobler (Karschia) = Buellia schaereri
destruens (Rehm) Rehm (Conida) = Arthonia destruens Rehm
[in Rabenh.]/F
89
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
determinata (Harm.) H.Magn. (Acarospora cervina f.) =
Acarospora cervina
determinata Körb. (Verrucaria elaeina v.) = Verrucaria
submersella Servít
detersa Garov. (Verrucaria cryptarum v.) = Polyblastia
ardesiaca
detersa (Nyl.) Bagl. (Hagenia) = Physconia detersa
detersa (Nyl.) Jatta (Parmelia) = Physconia detersa
detersa (Nyl.) Lynge (Physcia grisea v.) = Physconia detersa
detersa (Nyl.) Nádv. (Physcia leucoleiptes v.) = Physconia
detersa
detersa (Nyl.) Nyl. (Physcia) = Physconia detersa
detersa Nyl. (Parmelia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia detersa
detersella Nádv. (Physcia) = Physconia detersa
detinens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon reductum
detonsa auct.ital. (Anaptychia) = Anaptychia runcinata
detractula (Nyl.) Arnold (Lecania) = Catillaria detractula
detractula Nyl. (Lecanora) = Catillaria detractula
detrita A.Massal. (Physcia murorum v.) = Caloplaca flavescens
detrita (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca murorum f.) = Caloplaca
flavescens
detrita (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pulicaris
detritum A.Massal. (Callopisma flavovirescens f.) = Caloplaca
flavovirescens ?
detrusa (Th.Fr.) Hedl. (Lecanora piniperda f.) = Lecanora
detrusa (Th.Fr.) Vain.
detrusa Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Lecanora detrusa (Th.Fr.) Vain.
deusta (L.) Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria deusta
deusta (L.) Rabenh. (Gyrophora polyphylla v.) = Umbilicaria
deusta
deusta (Stenh.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Miriquidica deusta
deusta (Stenh.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica deusta
deusta Stenh. (Lecidea fuscoatra v.) = Miriquidica deusta
deustata Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica deusta
deustus L. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria deusta
deuterioides Vain. (Diploschistes actinostomus v.) =
Diploschistes actinostomus
devastata (Eitner) H.Magn. (Acarospora gallica v.) =
Acarospora gallica
devulgata Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha vulgata
diabasicola Servít & Cernoh. (Caloplaca ferrarii v.) =
Caloplaca crenulatella
diabasicum
Räsänen
(Rhizocarpon)
=
Rhizocarpon
geographicum
diabasicum (Räsänen) Poelt & Vĕzda (Rhizocarpon
geographicum ssp.) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
diabasicum (Räsänen) Runemark (Rhizocarpon tinei ssp.) =
Rhizocarpon geographicum
diaboli A.Massal. (Thelidium) = Thelidium aeneovinosum
diacapsis (Ach.) Schaer. (Urceolaria scruposa v.) =
Diploschistes diacapsis
diacapsis Ach. (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes diacapsis
dialeuca Cromb. (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa dialeuca
(Cromb.) Egea & Torrente
diamarta (Ach.) Boistel (Aspicilia) = Bellemerea diamarta
diamarta (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora cinereorufescens v.) =
Bellemerea diamarta
diamarta (Ach.) Vain. (Lecanora) = Bellemerea diamarta
diamarta Ach. (Urceolaria) = Bellemerea diamarta
diaphana [Körb. ex] Nyl. (Biatora) = Gyalidea diaphana
diaphana (Nyl.) Körb. (Biatorina) = Gyalidea diaphana
diaphana (Nyl.) Lettau (Catillaria) = Gyalidea diaphana
diaphora (Ach.) Ach. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
diaphora (Ach.) Fr. (Opegrapha varia v.) = Opegrapha varia
diaphoroides auct. [non Nyl.] (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
ochrocincta
diaphoroides Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa grumulosa
diasemoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
diatrypa (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Menegazzia terebrata
diblastum Gyeln. (Placynthium) = Placynthium tantaleum
dicksonii auct. [non (J.F.Gmel.) Ach.] (Lecidea) = Tremolecia
atrata
dicksonii (J.F.Gmel.) M.Choisy [sensu M.Choisy] (Tremolecia)
= Tremolecia atrata
dicraea (Ach.) D.Hawksw. (Cladonia uncialis ssp.) = Cladonia
uncialis ssp. biuncialis
dictyospora Stizenb. (Verrucaria) = Polyblastia cinerea
dictyosporum Coppins & P.James (Arthothelium ilicinum v.) =
Arthothelium dictyosporum (Coppins & P.James) Coppins
didactylus With. (Lichen) = Peltigera didactyla
diducens (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea auriculata v.) = Lecidea
diducens
didyma (Körb.) Trevis. (Caldesia) = Arthonia didyma
difformis (Fr.) Rehm (Tromera) = Sarea difformis
difformis (Fr.) Vain. (Biatorella) = Sarea difformis
difformis Fr. (Peziza) = Sarea difformis
difformis (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Xylographa abietina v.) =
Xylographa parallela
diffracta (A.Massal.) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia diffracta
diffracta (Ach.) Ach. [non auct.ital.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
muralis
diffracta Anzi (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria tristis
diffracta auct.ital. p.p. (Lecanora) = Lecanora bolcana
diffracta Nyl. (Collemopsis) = Psorotichia diffracta
diffracta [Turner ex] Leight. (Graphis) = Graphis scripta
diffractoareolata de Lesd. (Caloplaca erythrocarpa f.) =
Caloplaca erythrocarpa
diffractoareolata Schaer. (Parmelia pulposa v.) = Collema
tenax
diffractoareolatum (Schaer.) Degel. (Collema tenax v.) =
Collema tenax
diffractula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
diffractum (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Thalloidima) = Toninia
diffracta
diffractum (A.Massal.) Anzi (Placodium aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca velana s.lat.
diffractum A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
velana s.lat.
diffractum A.Massal. (Thalloidima vesiculare v.) = Toninia
diffracta
diffractum (Ach.) Flot. (Placodium saxicolum v.) = Lecanora
muralis
diffractum (Körb.) Müll.Arg. (Pseudoleptogium) = Leptogium
diffractum
diffractum (Th.Fr.) Blomb. & Forssell (Dermatocarpon) =
Dermatocarpon leptophylloides
diffractum Th.Fr. (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon leptophylloides
diffusa auct. (Imbricaria) = Parmeliopsis ambigua
diffusa auct. (Parmeliopsis) = Parmeliopsis ambigua
diffusa auct. [non (Hoffm.) Sandst.] (Parmelia) = Parmeliopsis
ambigua
diffusa (Hoffm.) Sandst. [non auct.] (Parmelia) = Imshaugia
aleurites
diffusa Leight. (Melanotheca) = Tomasellia diffusa
digitata (L.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia digitata
digitatus L. (Lichen) = Cladonia digitata
digitellata Nyl. (Ramalina) = Ramalina capitata v. digitellata
digitoradiata Sambo (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina
farinacea
digitulata Nyl. (Parmelia conspersa ssp.) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
dilabens Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea promiscua
dilacerata Hoffm. (Lobaria calycaris v.) = Ramalina dilacerata
dilacerata (Schaer.) Malbr. (Cladonia crispata v.) = Cladonia
crispata
dilaceratella Gyeln. (Peltigera variolosa f.) = Peltigera
leucophlebia
dilacerato-crispa Gyeln. (Peltigera rufescens f.) = Peltigera
rufescens
dilatata auct. (Cladonia gracilis v.) = Cladonia gracilis ssp.
turbinata (Ach.) Ahti
dilatata auct. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema robustum
dillenianus Ach. (Lichen) = Lecanactis dilleniana
dillenii With. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria grisea
diluta Hedl. (Micarea anterior f.) = Micarea anterior (Nyl.)
Hedl.
diluta (Pers.) Blomb. & Forssell (Gyalecta) = Dimerella pineti
diluta (Pers.) Th.Fr. (Biatorina) = Dimerella pineti
diluta (Pers.) Trevis. (Dimerella) = Dimerella pineti
diluta (Pers.) Zahlbr. (Microphiale) = Dimerella pineti
diluta Pers. [non Fr.] (Peziza) = Dimerella pineti
dilutiuscula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea bauschiana
dimera (Nyl.) Stein (Dimerospora) = Lecania dubitans (Nyl.)
A.L.Sm.
dimera (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Lecania) = Lecania dubitans (Nyl.)
A.L.Sm.
dimidiata Arnold (Parmelia pulverulenta v.) = Physcia
dimidiata
dimidiata (Arnold) Jatta (Parmelia albinea v.) = Physcia
dimidiata
dinae Sbarbaro (Caloplaca flavovirescens v.) = Caloplaca
flavovirescens ?
dinaricum Zahlbr. (Collema) = Collema fasciculare
dionantensis Hue [in Tonglet] (Verrucaria) = Thelidium
dionantense
diphyodes (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca variabilis
ssp.) = Caloplaca diphyodes
diphyodes (Nyl.) Sacc. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca diphyodes
diphyodes (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca diphyodes
diphyodes Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca diphyodes
diplinthia Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina diplinthia (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
diplocheila [Vain. ex] H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina occulta
diplotommoides (Bagl.) Jatta (Platygrapha) = Schismatomma
dirinellum
diplotommoides
(Bagl.)
Samp.
(Schismatomma)
=
Schismatomma dirinellum
diplotommoides Bagl. (Lecania) = Schismatomma dirinellum
diplotommoides Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
dirinaria (Nyl.) Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Lecanactis grumulosa
dirinaria Nyl. (Opegrapha grumulosa v.) = Lecanographa
grumulosa
dirinella Nyl. (Platygrapha) = Schismatomma dirinellum
dirumpens (Hertel & Poelt) Hertel & Poelt (Lecidella) =
Lecidella scabra
discernenda (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca saxicola
discernenda Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca saxicola ?
disciforme (Flot.) Körb. (Lopadium pezizoideum v.) =
Lopadium disciforme
disciforme (Flot.) Vain. (Sporopodium pezizoideum v.) =
Lopadium disciforme
disciforme Flot. (Heterothecium pezizoideum v.) = Lopadium
disciforme
disciformis (Fr.) Marbach & H.Mayrhofer (Hafellia) = Buellia
disciformis
disciformis (Fr.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia disciformis
disciformis Fr. (Lecidea contigua v.) = Porpidia macrocarpa
disciformis Fr. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Buellia disciformis
90
discoidale Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium glaucellum
discoidalis (Vain.) Lynge (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca ammiospila
discoidea (Pers.) Garov. (Pertusaria communis v.) = Pertusaria
albescens
discoidea (Pers.) Malme (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria albescens
discoidea Pers. (Variolaria) = Pertusaria albescens
discolorella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica leucophaea
discolor Hepp (Lecidea) = Rinodina oxydata
discolor (Hepp) Anzi (Buellia) = Rinodina oxydata
discolor (Hepp) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
discolor Th.Fr. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria decussata
discordans (Nyl.) H.Magn. (Parmelia omphalodes v.) =
Parmelia discordans Nyl.
discrepans Erichsen (Pertusaria laevigata v.) = Pertusaria
trachythallina
discrepans Lahm (Polyblastia) = Merismatium discrepans
(Lahm) Triebel/F
discreta Bagl. & Carestia [non (Ach.) Arnold] (Acarospora) =
Acarospora freyi
discreta (Nyl.) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia mougeotii
discreta sensu Th.Fr. (Acarospora fuscata ssp.) = Acarospora
veronensis
discretula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea denigrata
disjuncta Erichsen (Parmelia) = Melanelia disjuncta
disparata (Nyl.) Jatta (Diphratora) = Halecania lecanorina
disparata (Nyl.) Jatta (Lecaniella) = Halecania lecanorina
disparata (Nyl.) Lettau (Lecania) = Halecania lecanorina
disparatum (Nyl.) Arnold (Thalloidima) = Halecania lecanorina
dispersa (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Lecania erysibe f.) = Lecania
turicensis
dispersa A.Massal. (Biatorina proteiformis v.) = Lecania
turicensis
dispersa A.Massal. (Polyblastia ventosa v.) = Staurothele
hymenogonia
dispersa A.Massal. (Psora lurida v.) = Mycobilimbia lurida
dispersa Arnold (Lecidea jurana f.) = Farnoldia jurana ssp.
jurana
dispersa de Lesd. (Lecanora confragosa f.) = Rinodina
beccariana
dispersa Hakul. (Candelariella) = Candelariella aurella
dispersa [J.Lahm ex] Körb. (Arthopyrenia) = Zwackhiomyces
dispersus (Körb.) Triebel & Grube/F
dispersa Mereschk. (Parmelia conspersa f.) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
dispersa (Pers.) Trevis. (Patellaria caesioalba v.) = Lecanora
dispersa
dispersa Schrad. (Opegrapha) = Arthonia dispersa
dispersella (Vain.) Vain. (Rinodina) = Rinodina septentrionalis
dispersoareolata (Schaer.) Anzi (Squamaria) = Lecanora
dispersoareolata
dispersoareolata Schaer. (Lecanora muralis v.) = Lecanora
dispersoareolata
dispersoareolatum (Schaer.) Körb. (Placodium) = Lecanora
dispersoareolata
dispersum auct. [non (DC.) Mudd] (Arthothelium) =
Arthothelium ruanum
dispersus Å.E.Dahl (Porocyphus) = Thelignya lignyota
dispersus Pers. (Lichen) = Lecanora dispersa
dispora [Nägeli ex] Hepp (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon disporum
disporum auct. [non ([Nägeli ex] Hepp) Müll.Arg.]
(Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon geminatum
dissecta Hilitzer (Parmelia glomellifera v.) = Neofuscelia
verruculifera
dissecta (Nyl.) Hale (Parmelina) = Parmelinopsis horrescens
dissecta Nyl. (Parmelia) = Parmelinopsis horrescens
91
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
dissecta (Rass.) Hafellner (Menegazzia) = Menegazzia terebrata
?
dissecta (Rass.) Poelt (Menegazzia terebrata v.) = Menegazzia
terebrata ?
disseminata (J.Steiner) Szatala (Aspicilia contorta v.) =
Aspicilia contorta ssp. contorta ?
disseminatum Ach. (Calicium) = Microcalicium disseminatum
dissentanea Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina oxydata
dissentiens Arnold (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon eupetraeum
dissentiens Bagl. & Carestia (Lecidea brachyspora v.) =
Lecidea auriculata ?
dissepta Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Pleospora sp./F
disserpens (Zahlbr.) H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia disserpens
(Zahlbr.) Räsänen [in Huusk.]
dissidens (Nyl.) Mérat (Caloplaca) = Xanthoria elegans v.
elegans
dissidens Nyl. (Placodium) = Xanthoria elegans v. elegans
dissimilis Anzi (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
dissipabilis (Nyl.) Hertel (Melanolecia) = Farnoldia dissipabilis
dissipabilis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia dissipabilis
dissipata H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia hypocrita ?
dissoluta H.Magn. (Acarospora chlorophana f.) = Pleopsidium
flavum
dissolutum (H.Magn.) Frey (Stereocaulon botryosum v.) =
Stereocaulon spathuliferum Vain.
distans (Ach.) Baruch (Lecanora pallida f.) = Lecanora
populicola
distans (Ach.) D.Dietr. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora
populicola
distans (Ach.) Mart. (Parmelia) = Lecanora populicola
distans (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora populicola
distans Bagl. & Carestia (Acarospora glaucocarpa v.) =
Acarospora murorum ?
distans (Hult.) H.Magn. (Pilophorus) = Pilophorus strumaticus
[Nyl. ex] Cromb.
distans Hulting (Pilophorus robustus f.) = Pilophorus
strumaticus [Nyl. ex] Cromb.
distans (Hulting) H.Magn. (Pilophorus) = Pilophorus
strumaticus [Nyl. ex] Cromb.
distans (Kremp.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Carbonea distans
distans Kremp. (Lecidea) = Carbonea distans
distincta Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea glabrescens
distinctior Norman [nom.nud.] = Arthonia excentrica Th.Fr./F
distinguenda Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia laevata
distortus With. (Lichen) = Physconia distorta
distrata Arnold [non Nyl.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella asema
distratula Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidella asema
divaricata (L.) Hue (Letharia) = Evernia divaricata
divaricata Leight. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphina anguina
(Mont.) Müll.Arg.
divaricatus L. (Lichen) = Evernia divaricata
divergens (Ach.) Nyl. (Alectoria) = Bryocaulon divergens
(Ach.) Kärnefelt
divergens Ach. (Cornicularia) = Bryocaulon divergens (Ach.)
Kärnefelt
divergens Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria margacea ?
dives (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. (Buellia) = Buellia dives (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr.
dives Th.Fr. (Buellia parasema ssp.) = Buellia dives (Th.Fr.)
Th.Fr.
divisum (Zahlbr.) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Heteroplacidium
divisum
divisum Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Heteroplacidium divisum
divulsa (Delise) Arnold (Cladonia crispata v.) = Cladonia
crispata
doerfleri Zahlbr. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa grumulosa
dolichotera Nyl. (Pannaria) = Placynthium dolichoterum
doliocarpa (Müll.Arg.) Arnold (Catillaria) = Catillaria
chalybeia
doliocarpa Müll.Arg. (Patellaria) = Catillaria chalybeia
dolomitica A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria foveolata
dolomitica Arnold (Opegrapha rupestris v.) = Opegrapha
dolomitica
dolomiticola (Hue) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca velana v.)
= Caloplaca velana s.lat.
dolomiticola (Hue) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca velana
s.lat.
dolomiticum (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Amphoridium) =
Verrucaria foveolata
dolosa (Ach.) Anzi (Platygrapha) = Schismatomma pericleum
dolosa Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
dolosa auct. (Catillaria) = Catillaria lenticularis
dolosa Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea dasaea
dolosula (Nyl.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia kolaensis
dolosula Nyl. (Lecidea kolaensis f.) = Adelolecia kolaensis
dolosum (Ach.) Flot. & Körb. (Schismatomma) =
Schismatomma pericleum
dominans Arnold (Thelidium) = Polyblastia sepulta
dominans (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia sepulta
dominiana Servít (Lecanora) = Aspicilia dominiana (Servít)
Szatala
domogledensis Vĕzda (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria papillifera
(Vain.) Poelt
doriae Bagl. (Raphiospora) = Bactrospora patellarioides v.
convexa
dovrensis H.Magn. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca dovrensis
(H.Magn.) Degel.
dovrensis H.Magn. (Buellia) = Phaeorrhiza sareptana v.
sphaerocarpa (Tomin) H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
dovrensis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Pilophorus dovrensis (Nyl.) Timdal,
Hertel & Rambold
drepanodes Feuerer (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon ferax
drepanodes (Feuerer) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Rhizocarpon
lecanorinum ssp.) = Rhizocarpon ferax
druidarum (W.L.Culb.) D.Hawksw. (Ramalina siliquosa v.) =
Ramalina siliquosa
druidarum W.L.Culb. (Ramalina) = Ramalina siliquosa
dryina (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Bactrospora dryina
dryina (Ach.) Jatta (Arthonia) = Bactrospora dryina
dryina (Ach.) Vain. (Lecanactis) = Bactrospora dryina
dryinus Ach. (Lichen) = Bactrospora dryina
dryophila Lettau (Lecanactis) = Bactrospora dryina
duartei Samp. (Buellia) = Buellia dispersa
dubenii Fr. (Lecidea) = Buellia badia
dubenii (Fr.) A.Massal. (Cormothecium) = Buellia badia
dubia auct. p.p. (Parmelia) = Punctelia borreri
dubia auct. p.p. (Parmelia) = Punctelia subrudecta
dubia auct. p.p. (Parmelia) = Punctelia ulophylla
dubia (H.Magn.) Vĕzda (Polysporina) = Polysporina lapponica
dubia H.Magn. (Sarcogyne) = Polysporina lapponica
dubia (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Anaptychia stellaris v.) = Physcia
dubia
dubia (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Parmelia pulchella v.) = Physcia dubia
dubia (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Physcia caesia v.) = Physcia dubia
dubia Hoffm. (Lobaria) = Physcia dubia
dubia [Leight. ex] Arnold (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha niveoatra
dubia Schaer. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
dubia Turner & Borrer [non Schaer.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella
pulveracea
dubia (Vain.) Malme (Buellia)= Buellia ectolechioides (Vain.)
Erichsen
dubia (Wulfen) Schaer. (Parmelia) = Punctelia subrudecta
dubyana Hepp (Lecidea) = Rinodina dubyana
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
dubyana (Hepp) Rabenh. (Buellia) = Rinodina dubyana
dubyanoides Hepp (Lecidea) = Rinodinella dubyanoides
dubyanoides (Hepp) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodinella
dubyanoides
dubyanoides (Hepp) Müll.Arg. (Buellia) = Rinodinella
dubyanoides
dubyi (Müll.Arg.) Hafellner & Türk (Protoparmeliopsis
muralis v.) = Lecanora muralis ssp. dubyi
dubyi Müll.Arg. (Lecanora) = Lecanora muralis ssp. dubyi
dudinensis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia dudinensis
(H.Magn.) Oksner
duebenii (Fr.) Hellb. (Buellia) = Buellia badia
dufourei Fr. (Parmelia) = Squamarina cartilaginea ?
dufourii [Ach. ex] Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria contristans
dufourii Ach. (Lecidea) = Micarea peliocarpa
dufourii [Bory ex] Delise (Sticta) = Sticta canariensis f. dufourii
dufourii (DC.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria dufourii
dufourii (Delise) Nyl. (Stictina) = Sticta canariensis f. dufourii
dufourii (Nyl.) Vain. (Catillaria) = Catillaria contristans
duriaei (De Not.) Bagl. (Ramalina) = Ramalina lacera
durietzii H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
dusenii Lynge (Lecidea) = Farnoldia micropsis
dvorakii Servít (Catillaria) = Toninia athallina
dvorakii Suza [nom.nud.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora laatokkaënsis
ebborensis Walt.Watson (Staurothele) = Staurothele caesia
ebenea Dillwyn (Conferva) = Cystocoleus ebeneus
ebeneum (Dillwyn) A.L.Sm. (Coenogonium) = Cystocoleus
ebeneus
eburina Brusse (Glyphopeltis) = Glyphopeltis ligustica
ecatonspora Anzi (Microthelia) = Muellerella pygmaea v.
athallina (Müll.Arg.) Triebel/F
echinella Poelt (Physcia hirsuta v.) = Phaeophyscia
cernohorskyi
ecrustacea [Anzi ex] Arnold (Lecidella polycarpa v.) = Lecidea
ecrustacea
ecrustacea (Arnold) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecidea lactea v.) =
Lecidea ecrustacea
ecrustacea de Lesd. (Lecanactis saltelii f.) = Schismatomma
dirinellum
ecrustacea (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca lactea f.) = Caloplaca
crenulatella
ecrustacea [Nyl. ex] Vain. (Lecidea glomerella f.) = Micarea
rhabdogena (Norman) Hedl.
ecrustacea Nyl. (Lecanora variabilis f.) = Caloplaca alociza
ecrustaceum (Nyl.) Nyl. (Placodium variabile v.) = Caloplaca
alociza
ectanea (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Xanthoria parietina ssp.)
= Xanthoria ectaneoides
ectanea auct. [non (Ach.) J.Kickx f.] (Xanthoria parietina v.) =
Xanthoria ectaneoides
ectanea auct.ital. p.p. (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria calcicola
ectaneoides Nyl. (Physcia) = Xanthoria ectaneoides
ectolechioides Vain. (Melanaspicilia) = Buellia ectolechioides
(Vain.) Erichsen
ectropoma (A.Massal.) Anzi (Arthonia) = Arthonia dispersa
ectropoma A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Arthonia dispersa
ecyphellata (Hav.) Gyeln. (Cyanisticta) = Pseudocyphellaria
norvegica (Gyeln.) P.James
effigurans Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia verruculosa
effigurata Anzi (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon effiguratum
effigurata (Anzi) Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon effiguratum
effigurata (Schaer.) Körb. (Diploicia epigaea v.) = Buellia
elegans
effigurata (Schaer.) Zahlbr. (Buellia epigaea v.) = Buellia
elegans
effigurata Schaer. (Lecidea epigaea v.) = Buellia elegans
92
efflorescens (Cromb.) Lettau (Lecanora) = Lecanora soralifera
efflorescens Cromb. (Lecanora polytropa v.) = Lecanora
soralifera
efflorescens (Hedl.) Erichsen (Lecidea) = Biatora efflorescens
efflorescens Hedl. (Lecidea helvola f.) = Biatora efflorescens
efflorescens Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon) = Buellia griseovirens
effugiens Nilson (Lecidea) = Lecidella effugiens
effusa auct. (Bacidia) = Bacidina assulata
effusa [Auersw. ex] Rabenh. (Bilimbia) = Bacidia auerswaldii
effusa (Pers.) A.Massal. (Biatora) = Lecanora saligna
effusa (Pers.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora saligna
effusa (Pers.) Anzi (Zeora) = Lecanora saligna
effusa (Rabenh.) Lettau [nom.illegit. non (Sm.) Trevis. nec
auct.] (Bacidia) = Bacidia auerswaldii
effusa (Rabenh.) Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Bacidia auerswaldii
effusa (Sm.) Trevis. [non auct.] (Bacidia) = Bacidia arceutina
effusa Wedd. (Lecanora marina v.) = Caloplaca marina
effusella Hedl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albellula
effusella Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Bacidia auerswaldii
effusum A.Massal. (Callopisma cerinum v.) = Caloplaca cerina
effusum A.Massal. (Coniangium krempelhuberi f.) = Arthonia
patellulata ?
effusum A.Massal. (Dermatocarpon ambrosianum v.) =
Staurothele ambrosiana
effusum A.Massal. (Diplotomma populorum v.) = Diplotomma
populorum
egenula (Nyl.) Arnold (Bacidia) = Bacidina egenula
egenula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidina egenula
ehrhartiana (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Cliostomum corrugatum
ehrhartiana (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Biatorina) = Cliostomum
corrugatum
ehrhartiana (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Cliostomum
corrugatum
ehrhartiana (Ach.) W.Mann (Biatora) = Cliostomum
corrugatum
eitneri Zahlbr. (Porina) = Porina guentheri
elabens A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia stigmatella v.) = Arthopyrenia
cinereopruinosa
elabens ([Flot. ex] Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Dermatina) = Mycoporum
elabens Nyl./F
elabens (Fr.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Pyrrhospora elabens
elabens Fr. (Lecidea) = Pyrrhospora elabens
elaborata [Lyell ex] Leight. (Platygramma) = Enterographa
elaborata
elachista (Ach.) Schaer. (Lecanora coarctata v.) = Trapelia
coarctata
elachista (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Biatora coarctata v.) = Trapelia
coarctata
elachista (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea coarctata v.) = Trapelia
coarctata
elachista (Körb.) Vain. (Catillaria) = Micarea elachista
elachista Körb. (Biatora) = Micarea elachista
elaeina auct. [non (Wahlenb.) A.L.Sm.] (Physcia) =
Hyperphyscia adglutinata
elaeina Jatta (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aethiobola ?
elaeina (Wahlenb. [in Ach.]) Nyl. (Pannaria) =
Vestergrenopsis elaeina (Wahlenb. [in Ach.]) Gyeln.
elaeiza Nyl. (Lecanora) = Halecania elaeiza (Nyl.)
M.Mayrhofer
elaeochroma (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
elaeochroma Ach. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
elaeochromiza (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Lecidea) = Lecidella viridans
elaeochromiza (Nyl.) M.Choisy (Lecidella) = Lecidella viridans
elaeochromiza (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Lecidea glomerulosa f.) =
Lecidella viridans
93
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
elaeochromoides (Nyl.) Flagey (Lecidea) = Lecidella asema v.
elaeochromoides
elaeochromoides (Nyl.) Hertel & Leuckert (Lecidella
subincongrua v.) = Lecidella asema v. elaeochromoides
elaeochromoides (Nyl.) Knoph & Hertel (Lecidella) = Lecidella
asema v. elaeochromoides
elaeochromoides (Nyl.) Poelt (Lecidea subincongrua v.) =
Lecidella asema v. elaeochromoides
elaeochromoides Nyl. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Lecidella asema
v. elaeochromoides
elaeomelaena sensu Zschacke et auct. [non (A.Massal.) Anzi]
(Verrucaria) = Verrucaria funckii
elassospora (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Chaenotheca brunneola v.) =
Chaenotheca trichialis
elassosporum Nyl. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca trichialis
elata (Schaer.) Anzi (Lecidea marginata v.) = Lecanora
marginata
elata (Schaer.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecidea marginata ssp.) =
Lecanora marginata
elata (Schaer.) Hepp (Biatora) = Lecanora marginata
elata (Schaer.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecanora marginata
elata Schaer. (Lecidea) = Lecanora marginata
elatina Ach. (Lecanora) = Loxospora elatina
elatinum (Ach.) A.Massal. (Haematomma) = Loxospora elatina
eleaomelaena A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria elaeomelaena
elegans (A.Massal.) Reinke (Biatoridium) = Biatoridium
monasteriense
elegans (A.Massal.) Stizenb. (Biatorella) = Biatoridium
monasteriense
elegans A.Massal. (Chiliospora) = Biatoridium monasteriense
elegans Ach. (Spiloma) = Arthonia elegans
elegans Bagl. & Carestia (Ramalina calicaris ssp.) = Ramalina
elegans
elegans [Borrer ex] Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Opegrapha) =
Graphis elegans
elegans (Delise) Vain. (Cladonia crispata v.) = Cladonia
crispata
elegans (Fée) Müll.Arg. (Strigula) = Strigula smaragdula
elegans Link (Lichen) = Xanthoria elegans v. elegans
elegans (Link) Körb. (Amphiloma) = Xanthoria elegans v.
elegans
elegans (Link) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca) = Xanthoria elegans v.
elegans
elegans (Link) Th.Fr. (Gasparrinia) = Xanthoria elegans v.
elegans
elegans Nyl. (Physcia astroidea v.) = Physcia clementei
elegans (Nyl.) DC. (Placodium) = Xanthoria elegans v. elegans
elegans (Th.Fr.) Vain. [non (Hepp) Stizenb.] (Lecidea) =
Amygdalaria elegantior (H.Magn.) Hertel & Brodo
elegans Th.Fr. (Lecidea panaeola v.) = Amygdalaria elegantior
(H.Magn.) Hertel & Brodo
elegans (Wallr.) Zwackh (Staurothele) = Staurothele frustulenta
?
elegantior Grummann [nom.illegit. non H.Magn.] (Lecidea) =
Trapelia corticola
elegantior (H.Magn.) Hertel (Huilia) = Amygdalaria elegantior
(H.Magn.) Hertel & Brodo
elegantior H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Amygdalaria elegantior
(H.Magn.) Hertel & Brodo
elegantula Müll.Arg. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta subclausa
elegantula Riehm. [nom.illegit.] (Lecidea) = Trapelia corticola
elegantula (Zahlbr.) Szatala (Parmelia) = Melanelia elegantula
elegantula (Zahlbr.) Zahlbr. (Parmelia exasperatula v.) =
Melanelia elegantula
elegantula Zahlbr. (Parmelia aspidota v.) = Melanelia
elegantula
elenkinii Tomin (Buellia) = Buellia griseovirens
elevata Körb. (Bacidia) = Bacidia laurocerasi
elevata Lynge (Lecanora) = Aspicilia elevata (Lynge)
J.W.Thomson [in C.D.Bird et al.]
elevata (Vain.) Tibell (Chaenothecopsis) = Chaenothecopsis
debilis
elevatum H.Magn. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon copelandii
eliminata Arnold (Lecanora atrosulphurea v.) = Lecanora
marginata
eliminata (Arnold) Arnold (Lecidea) = Lecanora marginata
eliminata (Arnold) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora marginata
elisabethae-kolae Verseghy (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia
frigida
elisabethae (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lichina confinis v.) = Lichina
confinis
elisabethae A.Massal. (Lichina) = Lichina confinis
elisae (A.Massal.) Anzi (Encephalographa cerebrina v.) =
Encephalographa elisae
elisa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora expersa Nyl.
elongata auct. p.p. (Cladonia) = Cladonia macroceras
elongata (Ehrh.) Ach. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
elongata Sambo (Parmelia furfuracea f.) = Pseudevernia
furfuracea v. furfuracea
elongata (Wulfen [in Jacq.]) Hoffm. (Cladonia) = Cladonia
gracilis ssp.elongata (Wulfen) Vain.
eluta (Nyl.) Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia aquatica
elveloidea (Ach.) Zanfr. (Plectospora) = Lempholemma
elveloideum
elveloides Weber (Lichen) = Icmadophila ericetorum
elveloides (Weber) Hedl. (Icmadophila) = Icmadophila
ericetorum
elveloideum Ach. (Collema) = Lempholemma elveloideum
embergeri M.Choisy & Werner (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne
regularis
emergens (Flot.) Müll.Arg. (Biatora) = Farnoldia hypocrita
emergens Flot. [non Taylor] (Lecidea) = Farnoldia hypocrita
enalliza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea plebeja Nyl.
encausta (Sm.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Brodoa intestiniformis
encausta (Sm.) DC. (Imbricaria) = Brodoa intestiniformis
encausta (Sm.) Walt.Watson (Hypogymnia) = Brodoa
intestiniformis
encausta Sm. (Menegazzia) = Brodoa intestiniformis
encaustica (Nyl.) Vouaux (Homostegia) = Pleurocarpon
encausticum (Nyl.) R.Sant./F
encaustica Nyl. (Epiphora) = Pleurocarpon encausticum (Nyl.)
R.Sant./F
endamyleum Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon eupetraeum
endiviaefolia auct. p.p. (Cladonia) = Cladonia convoluta
endiviaefolia (Dicks.) Jatta (Cladonia alcicornis v.) = Cladonia
convoluta
endiviifolia auct. p.p. (Cladonia) = Cladonia convoluta
endlicheri (Garov.) A.Massal. (Pachnolepia) = Arthonia
endlicheri
endlicheri Garov. (Opegrapha) = Arthonia endlicheri
endocarpea (Fr.) Hue (Heppia) = Gloeoheppia turgida
endocarpea (Fr.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Gloeoheppia turgida
endocarpea Fr. (Cladonia digitata v.) = Omphalina hudsoniana
endocarpoides (Ach.) Nyl. (Phylliscum) = Phylliscum
demangeonii
endocarpoides Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
endocarpoides Vain. (Lecanora glaucocarpa v.) = Acarospora
rhizobola (Nyl.) Alstrup
endochroidea Nyl. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia endococcina
endochrysoides Hue (Lecidea) = Placolecis opaca
endochrysoides (Nyl.) Degel. (Pyxine) = Pyxine sorediata
endochrysoides Nyl. (Physcia) = Pyxine sorediata
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
endococcina (Körb.) Anzi (Parmelia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia endococcina
endococcina (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia
endococcina
endococcina (Körb.) Trevis. (Dimelaena) = Phaeophyscia
endococcina
endococcina Körb. (Parmelia) = Phaeophyscia endococcina
endocyanea (Stirt.) Hertel & Gotth.Schneid. (Schaereria) =
Schaereria fuscocinerea
endocyanea Stirt. (Lecidea) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
endoleuca Leight. (Lecidea milliaria v.) = Micarea lignaria v.
endoleuca
endoleuca (Nyl.) Kickx (Bacidia) = Bacidia laurocerasi
endolithea Lynge (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
endolithea (Lynge) Hertel & Leuckert (Lecidella) = Lecidella
patavina
endophoenicea (Harm.) Mereschk. (Physcia labrata v.) =
Phaeophyscia endophoenicea
endophoenicea (Harm.) Sántha (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia
endophoenicea
endophoenicea Harm. (Physcia obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
endophoenicea
endorhoda Th.Fr. (Lecidea sanguinaria v.) = Mycoblastus
sanguinarius
endorhodes (Th.Fr.) Stein (Mycoblastus sanguinarius v.) =
Mycoblastus sanguinarius
engadinensis H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora modenensis
?
engeliana (Saut.) G.Winter (Pleospora) = Dacampia engeliana
engeliana Saut. [in Rabenh.] (Sagedia) = Dacampia engeliana
enterochlora Taylor [in Leight.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella scabra
enteroleuca (“Ach.”) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
enteroleuca Ach. [non auct.] (Lecidea) = Melaspilea urceolata
enteroleuca auct. (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
enteroleuca auct. p.p. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
enteroleucoides (Nyl.) J.Steiner (Buellia) = Buellia vilis
enteroleucoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia vilis
enteromorpha (Flot.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea plana
enteroxantha Nyl. (Physcia) = Physconia enteroxantha
enteroxanthella (Harm.) H.Olivier (Physcia) = Physconia
enteroxantha
epanora (Ach.) Trevis. (Patellaria) = Lecanora epanora
epanora Ach. (Parmelia) = Lecanora epanora
epiblastematica (Wallr.) Vain. (Catillaria) = Scutula
epiblastematica/F
epibryon Ach. (Lichen) = Lecanora epibryon
epicrassa H.Olivier (Buellia) = Clypeococcum epicrassus
(H.Olivier) Nav.-Ros. & Cl.Roux/F
epidermidis (Ach.) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Leptorhaphis
epidermidis
epidermidis (Ach.) Ach. (Verrucaria) = Leptorhaphis
epidermidis
epidermidis (Ach.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Leptorhaphis
epidermidis
epidermidis (Ach.) Vain. (Campylacia) = Leptorhaphis
epidermidis
epidermidis Ach. (Lichen) = Leptorhaphis epidermidis
epielachista Bagl. & Carestia (Sphinctrina tubiformis v.) =
Sphinctrina sp.
epigaea (Pers.) A.Massal. (Diploicia) = Buellia epigaea
epigaea (Pers.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Buellia epigaea
epigaea (Pers.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Buellia epigaea
epigaea (Pers.) Ach. (Verrucaria) = Thrombium epigaeum
epigaea (Pers.) Anzi (Catolechia) = Buellia epigaea
epigaea (Pers.) Schaer. (Lecidea) = Buellia epigaea
94
epigaea Pers. (Sphaeria) = Thrombium epigaeum
epigaeoides (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina mammillosa
epigaeus Pers. (Lichen) = Buellia epigaea
epigea (Pers.) Hoffm. (Psora) = Buellia epigaea
epiglypta [Norrl. ex] Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia epiglypta
(Nyl.) Hue
epiianthina Harm. (Lecanora) = Rinodina epiianthina (Harm.)
Zahlbr.
epiiodiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
epilithellum Nyl. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon laureri
epimarta (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Pycnothelia papillaria
epimarta Nyl. (Lecidea) = Pycnothelia papillaria
epimela [Norman ex] Almq. (Arthonia vagans ssp.) = Arthonia
epimela (Almq.) I.M.Lamb/F
epipasta (Ach.) Körb. (Arthonia) = Arthonia dispersa
epipasta (Ach.) Nyl. (Arthonia astroidea v.) = Arthonia
dispersa
epipasta (Ach.) Schaer. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Arthonia
dispersa
epipasta Ach. (Opegrapha) = Arthonia dispersa
epipastoides (Nyl.) Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia dispersa
epipastoides Nyl. (Arthonia astroidea v.) = Arthonia dispersa
epipastus Ach. (Lichen) = Arthonia dispersa
epiphloeum Ach. (Calicium trachelinum v.) = Calicium viride
epiphylla Anzi (Cladonia bellidiflora f.) = Cladonia bellidiflora
epiphylla Wheldon & Travis (Bacidia) = Bacidina egenula
epiphyscia (Nyl.) Arnold (Conida) = Arthonia epiphyscia
epiphyta Lynge (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca xanthostigmoidea
(Räsänen) Zahlbr.
epipolaea (Borrer) A.L.Sm. (Acrocordia) = Acrocordia
conoidea
epipolaea (Borrer) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Acrocordia
conoidea
epipolaeum Arnold [non sensu A.Massal.] (Thelidium) =
Polyblastia sepulta ?
epipolia (Ach.) Mong. [non auct.] (Buellia) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
epipolia auct. (Buellia) = Diplotomma epipolium
epipolia auct. [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Diplotomma epipolium
epipolioides (J.Steiner) Szatala (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
epipolium A.Massal. (Schismatomma) = Lecanactis dilleniana
epipolium (Ach.) Arnold [non auct.] (Diplotomma) =
Diplotomma alboatrum
epipolium auct. (Diploschistes alboatrum v.) = Diplotomma
epipolium
epipolium auct. (Rhizocarpon alboatrum v.) = Diplotomma
epipolium
epipolius Ach. [non auct.] (Lichen) = Diplotomma alboatrum
episcia A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii v.) = Arthopyrenia
grisea
episema (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Toninia episema
episema (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Catillaria) = Toninia episema
episema (Nyl.) Hafellner (Kiliasia) = Toninia episema
episema (Nyl.) Zopf (Scutula) = Toninia episema
episema Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia episema
epispila Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon epispilum
epithallinum [Leight. ex] Nyl. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon
epibolum
epithallinum (Nyl.) G.Salisb. (Thelocarpon epibolum v.) =
Thelocarpon epibolum
epithellum Nyl. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon laureri
epixantha (Nyl.) Sandst. [non (Ach.) Arnold] (Candelariella) =
Candelariella aurella
epixanthina (Nyl.) Jatta (Bilimbia) = ?
epixanthina (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = ?
95
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
epixanthoides (Nyl.) Diederich (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia
epixanthoides
epixanthoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia epixanthoides
epixanthoidiza auct. [non (Nyl.) Räsänen] (Biatora) = Biatora
chrysantha
epixanthoidiza auct. [non Nyl.] (Lecidea) = Biatora chrysantha
epixanthoidiza (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Lecidea vernalis f.) =
Biatora efflorescens
epixanthoidiza (Nyl.) Räsänen (Biatora) = Biatora efflorescens
epixanthoidiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatora efflorescens
epomenum A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
flavovirescens ?
epulotica (Ach.) Anzi (Aspicilia) = Hymenelia epulotica
epulotica (Ach.) Blomb. & Forssell (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia
epulotica
epulotica (Ach.) Trevis. (Pinacisca) = Hymenelia epulotica
epulotica Ach. (Gyalecta) = Hymenelia epulotica
erectum Frey (Stereocaulon alpinum v.) = Stereocaulon
alpinum ?
erhartii (Schaer.) Trevis. (Caloplaca cerina v.) = Caloplaca
cerina
ericetorum Fr. (Agaricus) = Omphalina ericetorum
ericetorum L. (Lichen) = Icmadophila ericetorum
erichsenii Hafellner & Türk (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia
crozalsiana
erichsenii Räsänen (Nesolechia) = Ramboldia insidiosa
ericina (Nyl.) Boistel (Buellia disciformis v.) = Rinodina
ericina
ericina (Nyl.) Jatta (Buellia) = Rinodina ericina
ericina Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rinodina ericina
erigens Vain. (Physcia obscura f.) = Phaeophyscia sciastra
erikssonii H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Lecanora carpinea
erosa (Borrer) Leight. (Physcia) = Physcia tribacia
erosa Hepp (Heppia) = Gloeoheppia erosa (Hepp) K.Marton
erosa Nádv. (Physcia cernohorskyi v.) = Phaeophyscia
kairamoi
erosa (Weber) Hoffm. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria torrefacta
erosa (Weber) Hoffm. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria torrefacta
erratica Körb. (Lecidea) = Micarea erratica
erraticum A.Massal. (Tichothecium) = Muellerella pygmaea v.
athallina (Müll.Arg.) Triebel/F
erubescens (Flot.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria lenticularis v.) = Catillaria
lenticularis
erubescens Flot. (Biatorina lenticularis v.) = Catillaria
lenticularis
erubescens Werner (Lecanora) = Lecanora lividocinerea
erumpens (A.Massal.) Garov. (Verrucaria) = Porina aenea
erumpens (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Porina aenea
erumpens A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Porina aenea
erumpens (Servít) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa
parmigerella
erumpens (Taylor) Elenkin (Peltigera) = Peltigera didactyla
erysibe Ach. (Lichen) = Lecania erysibe
erysibodes (Taylor) Trevis. (Segestria) = Porina lectissima
erysiboides auct. p.p. (Catillaria) = Lecania cyrtella
erysiboides auct. p.p. (Catillaria) = Micarea prasina
erysiboides (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatorina) = Catillaria erysiboides
erysiboides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria erysiboides
erysiphaea (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodina colobinoides
erysiphaea Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina colobinoides
erythrella (Ach.) Kieff. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca flavovirescens
erythrella (Ach.) Kieff. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca flavovirescens
erythrella Ach. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca flavovirescens
erythrocarpa auct. p.p. [non (Pers.) Zwackh] (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca teicholyta
erythrocarpa Pers. (Patellaria) = Caloplaca erythrocarpa
erythrophaea (Sommerf.) Fr. (Biatora) = Lecidea erythrophaea
erythrosora Erichsen (Phlyctis) = Phlyctis argena
escharioides (Hoffm.) Arnold (Lecidea granulosa v.) =
Trapeliopsis granulosa
eschogonioides Anzi (Biatora decolorans f.) = Trapeliopsis
granulosa
esculenta (Pall.) Ach. (Urceolaria) = Aspicilia esculenta
esculenta (Pall.) Eversm. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia esculenta
esculentus Pall. (Lichen) = Aspicilia esculenta
esorediata Erichsen (Pertusaria lactea v.) = Pertusaria lactea
esorediosa Gyeln. (Lobaria verrucosa f.) = Lobarina
scrobiculata
esorediosa Müll.Arg. (Evernia mesomorpha f.) = Evernia
mesomorpha
esthonica Räsänen (Usnea) = Usnea filipendula ?
etrusca Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria mammosa
eucarpa Hellb. (Sarcogyne) = Sarcogyne clavus
eucarpa (Servít) Vĕzda (Gyalidea lecideopsis v.) = Gyalidea
lecideopsis v. convarians (Nyl.) Lettau
eucomosa Motyka (Usnea comosa ssp.) = Usnea subfloridana
eudasypoga Motyka (Usnea dasypoga ssp.) = Usnea filipendula
euganea (A.Massal.) Jatta (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes
euganeus
euganea A.Massal. (Cladonia muricata v.) = Cladonia
rangiformis
euganea A.Massal. (Limboria) = Diploschistes euganeus
euganea Massal. (Cladonia rangiformis f.) = Cladonia
rangiformis
euganea Sambo (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia parella ?
euganea (Trevis.) Garov. (Lithoicea macrostoma f.) =
Verrucaria macrostoma
euganea Trevis. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria macrostoma
euganeum A.Massal. (Collema) = Collema tenax
euganeus (A.Massal.) Müll.Arg. (Synechoblastus) = Collema
tenax
euopsoides Vain. (Lecidea trochodes v.) = Rimularia limborina
eupetraea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon eupetraeum
eupetraeum (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon grande f.) =
Rhizocarpon eupetraeum
euphora A.Massal. (Physcia pusilla f.) = Caloplaca saxicola
euphorbiae M.Choisy (Solenopsora candicans v.) =
Solenopsora candicans
euphorea Flörke (Lecidea sabuletorum v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
euphorea (Flörke) Arnold (Lecidea parasema v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
euphorea (Flörke) Hertel (Lecidella) = Lecidella elaeochroma
euphorea (Flörke) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
euploca (Ach.) Vain. (Heppia) = Peltula euploca
euplocus Ach. (Lichen) = Peltula euploca
europaeum H.Magn. (Leprocollema) = Moelleropsis humida
(Kullh.) Coppins & M.Jørg.
eurycarpa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Sarcogyne clavus
eusebii Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
euspeirea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia trullisata
euspora (Nyl.) Anzi (Stenocybe) = Stenocybe major
euthallinum (Zahlbr.) Zahlbr. (Leptogium diffractum v.) =
Collema euthallinum
euthallinum Zahlbr. (Collema leptogioides v.) = Collema
euthallinum
eutypa (Ach.) Mudd (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
evernioides [Anzi ex] Jatta (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina
calicaris
evernioides auct. [non (Nyl.) Follmann & Huneck]
(Desmazieria) = Ramalina lacera
evernioides auct. [non Nyl.] (Ramalina) = Ramalina lacera
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
evernioides (Jatta) Motyka (Ramalina calicaris v.) = Ramalina
calicaris
evernioides Nyl. [non auct.] (Ramalina) = Ramalina maciformis
evoluta (Th.Fr.) Stein (Cladonia verticillata v.) = Cladonia
cervicornis ssp. verticillata
evoluta Zahlbr. (Rinodina dubyanoides v.) = Rinodinella
dubyanoides
exaltata [Nyl. ex] Vain. (Cladonia cenotea v.) = Cladonia
cenotea
exanthematica (Sm.) Fr. (Gyalecta) = Petractis clausa
exanthematica (Sm.) Fr. (Petractis) = Petractis clausa
exanthematica (Sm.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Petractis clausa
exanthemoides (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta
hypoleuca
exanthemoides A.Massal. (Thelotrema gyalectoides v.) =
Gyalecta hypoleuca
exasperata (De Not.) Syd. (Parmelia aspidota v.) = Melanelia
exasperata
exasperata (De Not.) Rabenh. (Imbricaria) = Melanelia
exasperata
exasperata De Not. (Parmelia) = Melanelia exasperata
exasperata [Delise ex] Duby (Ramalina fastigiata v.) =
Ramalina fastigiata
exasperata (Turner & Borrer) Mudd (Gyrophora cylindrica f.)
= Umbilicaria cylindrica
exasperatula (Nyl.) Syd. (Parmelia aspidota v.) = Melanelia
exasperatula
exasperatula Nyl. (Parmelia) = Melanelia exasperatula
exasperatum A.Massal. (Endocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon moulinsii
exasperatum Ach. (Collema) = Melanelia elegantula
excavata G.Thor & Timdal (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia moenium
excedens Kremp. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
excelsa Leight. (Lecidea) = Buellia excelsa (Leight.) A.L.Sm.
excentrica (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr. (Allarthonia) = Arthonia excentrica
Th.Fr./F
excentricum (Ach.) Arnold (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
petraeum
excipienda (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Arthonia dispersa v.) = Arthonia
excipienda
excipienda Nyl. (Arthonia astroidea v.) = Arthonia excipienda
excipularis H.Magn. [nomen sed non planta] (Lecanora) =
Aspicilia cinerea
excipulata Coppins (Micarea) = Micarea lynceola (Th.Fr.)
Palice
excrescens Arnold (Imbricaria ciliata f.) = Parmotrema
crinitum
excrescens (Arnold) Hav. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema crinitum
exempta (Ach.) K.G.W.Lång (Physcia tribacia v.) = Physcia
tribacia
exerta (Nyl.) Tibell (Chaenothecopsis) = Chaenothecopsis
hospitans
exertum Nyl. (Calicium paroicum ssp.) = Chaenothecopsis
hospitans
exesa (Servít) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa baldensis
exigua (Ach.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodina exigua
exigua (Chaub.) Fr. (Biatora) = Lecidea exigua
exigua Müll.Arg. (Microthelia) = Mycomicrothelia exigua
(Müll.Arg.) D.Hawksw./F
exigua Müll.Arg. (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina immersa
exiguum Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Placidium squamulosum
exiguus Ach. (Lichen) = Rinodina exigua
exile Anzi (Calicium) = Phaeocalicium populneum ?
exile Arnold (Thelidium) = Thelidium minutulum
exilis auct. (Arthonia) = Arthonia apatetica
96
exilis auct. [non (Flörke) A.Massal.] (Abrothallus) = Arthonia
apatetica
exilis auct. [non (Flörke) A.Massal.] (Catillaria) = Arthonia
apatetica
exilis auct. [non (Flörke) Jatta] (Biatorina) = Arthonia apatetica
exilis auct. [non (Flörke) Sandst.] (Allarthonia) = Arthonia
apatetica
exilis Flörke (Lecidea synothea v.) = Arthonia apatetica
eximia Malme [non Hedl.] (Catillaria) = Lecidea plana
exomila Stirt. (Lecanora) = Lecanora crenulata
exornans Arnold (Lecidella umbonata f.) = Lecidea umbonata
exornans (Arnold) Arnold (Lecidella) = Lecidea umbonata
exornans (Arnold) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea umbonata
expallens (Ach.) H.Olivier (Lecanora symmicta v.) = Lecanora
expallens
expallidum Nyl. (Nephromidium) = Nephroma expallidum
expansa Ach. (Lecanora atra v.) = Lecanora campestris
expansa [Nyl. ex] Norrl. (Lecidea) = Micarea erratica
expansum Degel. (Collema tenax v.) = Collema tenax
explicatum (Stirt.) Wheldon & A.Wilson (Thelidium) =
Thelidium pyrenophorum
exsecuta (Nyl.) Servít (Blastenia) = Caloplaca exsecuta
exsecuta Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca exsecuta
extensa (Ach.) H.Olivier (Cladonia coccifera v.) = Cladonia
coccifera
extensa Ach. (Capitularia) = Cladonia coccifera
extensa Vain. (Usnea) = Usnea glabrescens
exterior (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Rinodina confragosa v.) = Rinodina
confragosa
exterior Nyl. (Lecanora confragosa v.) = Rinodina confragosa
extrusa Vain. (Lecanora confragosa v.) = Rinodina confragosa
fagicola A.Massal. (Opegrapha varia v.) = Opegrapha varia
fagicola Erichsen (Parmeliopsis ambigua v.) = Parmeliopsis
ambigua
fagicola Gyeln. (Parmelia rosiformis f.) = Parmelia sulcata
fagicola Hepp [in Arnold] (Bacidia) = Pachyphiale fagicola
fagicola (Hepp) Kremp. (Gyalecta) = Pachyphiale fagicola
fagicola Zschacke (Lecidea) = Fuscidea stiriaca
fagicola (Zschacke) Deschartres & Werner (Biatorinella) =
Fuscidea stiriaca
fagicola (Zschacke) Hafellner & Türk (Fuscidea) = Fuscidea
stiriaca
faginea auct.ital. p.p. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria amara
faginea Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
faginea (Müll.Arg.) Redinger (Allarthonia) = Arthonia faginea
Müll.Arg.
faginea (Schaer.) Arnold (Porina) = Strigula stigmatella
faginea (Schaer.) Garov. (Pyrenula muscorum v.) = Strigula
stigmatella
faginea (Schaer.) Swinscow (Arthopyrenia) = Strigula
stigmatella
fagophila Motyka (Usnea florida ssp.) = Usnea florida
fahlunensis auct. p.p. (Cetraria) = Melanelia commixta
fahlunensis auct. p.p. (Cetraria) = Melanelia hepatizon
fahlunensis auct. p.p. (Imbricaria) = Melanelia commixta
fahlunensis auct. p.p. (Imbricaria) = Melanelia hepatizon
fahlunensis auct. p.p. (Lichen) = Melanelia commixta
fahlunensis auct. p.p. (Lichen) = Melanelia hepatizon
fahlunensis auct. p.p. (Parmelia) = Melanelia commixta
fahlunensis auct. p.p. (Parmelia) = Melanelia hepatizon
fahlunensis L. [non auct.] (Lichen) = Melanelia stygia
fallaciosa (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Polyblastiopsis) = Julella fallaciosa
fallaciosa [Stizenb. ex] Arnold (Polyblastia) = Julella fallaciosa
fallasca (A.Massal.) Jatta (Bilimbia) = Toninia cinereovirens
fallasca A.Massal. (Toninia) = Toninia cinereovirens
fallax (Ach.) Howitt (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria hymenea
97
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
fallax (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Pertusaria wulfenii v.) = Pertusaria
hymenea
fallax Ach. (Porina) = Pertusaria hymenea
fallax (Bagl.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca conversa
fallax (Bagl.) Wunder (Caloplaca conversa v.) = Caloplaca
conversa
fallax Bagl. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca conversa
fallax De Not. (Dirina) = Dirina massiliensis
fallax Hepp (Placodium) = Xanthoria fallax
fallax (Hepp) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Biatora fallax
fallax (Hepp) Arnold (Biatora vernalis f.) = Biatora fallax
fallax (Hepp) Hepp [in Arnold, comb. inval.] (Biatorina) =
Biatora fallax
fallax (Körb.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Bacidia fraxinea
fallax Körb. (Bacidia rubella v.) = Bacidia fraxinea
fallax Motyka (Ramalina) = Ramalina farinacea
fallax (Nyl.) Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Arthopyrenia analepta
fallax (Nyl.) H.Riedl (Leiophloea) = Arthopyrenia analepta
fallax (Nyl.) Oksner (Pseudosagedia) = Arthopyrenia analepta
fallax Nyl. (Verrucaria epidermidis v.) = Arthopyrenia analepta
fallax Weber (Cetraria glauca v.) = Platismatia glauca
fallax (Weber) Anders (Cetraria) = Platismatia glauca
fallax (Weber) DC. (Physcia) = Platimatia glauca
fallax (Weber) Hoffm. (Platysma) = Platismatia glauca
fallax Werner (Diploschistes ocellatus v.) = Diploschistes
diacapsis
farinacea Bitter (Parmelia) = Hypogymnia farinacea
farinacea (Chevall.) Nyl. (Coniocybe) = Sclerophora farinacea
(Chevall.) Chevall.
farinacea (Chevall.) Sydow (Coniocybe nivea v.) =
Sclerophora farinacea (Chevall.) Chevall.
farinacea (H.Olivier) Vouaux (Mycobilimbia) = Arthonia
farinacea (H.Olivier) R.Sant./F
farinacea H.Magn. (Pertusaria) = Lecanora impudens
farinacea (L.) Rabenh. (Ramalina calicaris v.) = Ramalina
farinacea
farinaceus L. (Lichen) = Ramalina farinacea
farinosa (A.Massal.) de Lesd. (Lecania) = Lecania turicensis
farinosa A.Massal. (Biatorina turicensis v.) = Lecania
turicensis
farinosa (Ach.) Nyl. [non H.Magn.] (Lecidea) = Lecanographa
amylacea
farinosa Anzi (Acarospora glaucocarpa v.) = Acarospora
cervina
farinosa Anzi (Buellia saxatilis f.) = Dactylospora saxatilis
(Schaer.) Hafellner/F
farinosa Anzi (Limboria actinostoma v.) = Diploschistes
candidissimus
farinosa Flörke (Urceolaria calcarea v.) = Aspicilia farinosa
farinosa (Flörke) A.Massal. (Pachyospora calcarea v.) =
Aspicilia farinosa
farinosa (Flörke) A.Massal. (Pachyospora) = Aspicilia farinosa
farinosa (Flörke) Hazsl. (Aspicilia calcarea v.) = Aspicilia
farinosa
farinosa (Flörke) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia farinosa
farinosa H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lithophila
farinosa Hepp [in Stizenb.] (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa
farinosa
farinosa (Hepp) Egea, Torrente & Manrique (Lecanactis) =
Lecanographa farinosa
farinosa Malme (Buellia) = Ochrolechia turneri
farinosum (Stenh.) Lettau (Schismatomma pericleum v.) =
Schismatomma pericleum
farinosus (Anzi) Vĕzda (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
candidissimus
farinosus (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes actinostomus v.) =
Diploschistes candidissimus
farrea (Ach.) Poelt [non sensu Poelt] (Physconia) = Physconia
grisea ssp. grisea
farrea Ach. [non auct.] (Parmelia) = Physconia grisea ssp.
grisea
farrea auct. [non (Ach.) Branth & Rostr.] (Pyrenula) =
Eopyrenula leucoplaca
farrea auct. [non Ach.] (Verrucaria) = Eopyrenula leucoplaca
farrea auct. et sensu Poelt [non (Ach.) Poelt] (Physconia) =
Physconia perisidiosa
farrea auct. p.p. [non Ach.] (Physcia) = Physconia perisidiosa
fartilis (Nyl.) Boistel (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia terrestris
fascensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
fasciculare (L.) Flot. (Collema vespertilio v.) = Collema
fasciculare
fasciculare sensu A.Massal. (Lethagrium) = Collema
nigrescens
fasciculare (Wulfen)
fascicularis (L.) A.L.Sm. (Synechoblastus) = Collema
fasciculare
fascicularis (L.) Schaer. (Parmelia nigrescens v.) = Collema
fasciculare
fascicularis L. (Lichen) = Collema fasciculare
fastigiata De Not. (Ramalina cribrosa v.) = Ramalina
clementeana
fastigiata ([Delise ex] Nyl. [in Norrl.]) Kärnefelt (Cetraria) =
Cetrariella fastigiata (Nyl.) Kärnefelt & Thell
fastigiata (Pers.) Fr. (Ramalina calicaris v.) = Ramalina
fastigiata
fastigiata (Pers.) Fr. (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina
fastigiata
fastigiatum Anzi (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon botryosum
fastigiatum (Anzi) Anders (Stereocaulon evolutum f.) =
Stereocaulon botryosum
fastigiatum (Anzi) Th.Fr. (Stereocaulon evolutum v.) =
Stereocaulon botryosum
fastigiatus Pers. (Lichen) = Ramalina fastigiata
fastuosa (A.Massal.) Motyka (Ramalina fraxinea v.) =
Ramalina fraxinea
fastuosa A.Massal. (Ramalina polymorpha v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
fatiscens Kremp. (Lecidella aequata v.) = Lecidella patavina
fatiscens (Th.Fr.) Malme (Rinodina atrocinerea v.) = Rinodina
aspersa
fatiscens (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Rinodina) = Rinodina aspersa
faurelii Werner (Heppia) = Acarospora sp.
fecundum Th.Fr. (Lopadium) = Schadonia fecunda
femerensis Erichsen (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
femsjonense (Fr.) Trevis. (Psoroma) = Psoroma hypnorum
femsjonensis Fr. (Lecanora) = Psoroma hypnorum
fenestrata Motyka (Ramalina) = Ramalina fastigiata
fennica Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactyloides f.) = Peltigera
malacea
fennica Räsänen (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
fennica Vain. (Belonia) = Belonia russula
fennicum Laurila (Embolidium) = Chaenothecopsis fennica
(Laurila) Tibell/F
fennicum Räsänen (Lecyophysma) = Lempholemma intricatum
fennicum (Räsänen) Degel. (Lempholemma) = Lempholemma
intricatum
ferganense Tomin (Dermatocarpon) = Neocatapyrenium
rhizinosum (Müll.Arg.) Breuss
ferox Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
ferrarii Bagl. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca ferrarii
ferrata Nyl. (Lecidea petraea f.) = Rhizocarpon lavatum ?
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
ferratensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
ferruginascens H.Olivier (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca arenaria
ferruginascens Nyl. (Lecidea hypopodioides f.) = Buellia
leptocline
ferruginascens (Rosend.) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Melanelia
fuliginosa ssp. glabratula
ferruginata Harm. (Lecanora) = Bellemerea diamarta
ferruginea auct. [non (Michx.) A.Massal.] (Usnea) = Usnea
rubicunda
ferruginea H.Magn. (Lecidea vulgata v.) = Lecidella stigmatea
ferruginea Harm. (Urceolaria) = Ingvariella bispora
ferruginea (Huds.) A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca
ferruginea
ferruginea (Huds.) Fr. (Biatora) = Caloplaca ferruginea
ferruginea Körb. (Acarospora sinopica v.) = Acarospora
sinopica
ferruginea Kremp. (Lecidea crustulata v.) = Porpidia crustulata
ferruginea Lettau (Sarcogyne simplex f.) = Polysporina
ferruginea
ferruginea (Lettau) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Polysporina simplex
f.) = Polysporina ferruginea
ferruginea Szatala (Squamaria) = Lecanora lojkaeana
ferrugineum (Huds.) Hepp (Placodium) = Caloplaca ferruginea
ferrugineum (Huds.) Trevis. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
ferruginea
ferrugineum (Sm.) A.Massal. (Cyphelium melanophaeum v.) =
Chaenotheca ferruginea
ferrugineum (Sm.) Jatta (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca ferruginea
ferrugineum (Sm.) Trevis. (Phacotium) = Chaenotheca
ferruginea
ferrugineum [Turner ex] Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Calicium) =
Chaenotheca ferruginea
ferrugineus Huds. (Lichen) = Caloplaca ferruginea
ferruginosa Eitner (Sagedia) = Porina guentheri
ferruginosa (Eitner) Anders (Porina) = Porina guentheri
fertilis Garov. (Pertusaria fallax f.) = Pertusaria hymenea
festiva (Ach.) A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca crenularia
festiva (Ach.) Nyl. (Blastenia ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
crenularia
festiva (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
crenularia
festiva (Ach.) Zwackh (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca crenularia
festivella Nyl. (Lecanora ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca festivella
festivum (Ach.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium ferrugineum v.) =
Caloplaca crenularia
fibrillosa Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea filipendula
fibrillosa Schaer. (Parmelia parietina v.) = Xanthoria
ulophyllodes
fibrillosa Th.Fr. (Ramalina calicaris f.) = Ramalina sinensis
fibula (Ach.) Nyl. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia fimbriata
fibula Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia fimbriata
figulina Norman (Limboria) = Odontotrema figulinum
(Norman) Diederich/F
figulinus (Norman) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes) = Odontotrema
figulinum (Norman) Diederich/F
filare Ach. (Calicium chrysocephalum v.) = Chaenotheca
chrysocephala
filaris (Ach.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Chaenotheca
chrysocephala v.) = Chaenotheca chrysocephala
filarszkyana Szatala (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria margacea
filarszkyanum Gyeln. (Nephroma) = Nephroma resupinatum
filiforme (Garov.) A.L.Sm. (Pterygium) = Placynthium
filiforme
filiforme Schaer. (Calicium trichiale v.) = Chaenotheca
trichialis
filiformis Garov. [in Nyl.] (Parmelia) = Placynthium filiforme
98
fimbriata Ach. (Gyrophora cylindrica v.) = Umbilicaria
cylindrica
fimbriata H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia fimbriata (H.Magn.)
Oksner
fimbriata (L.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia fimbriata
fimbriata Tuck. (Rinodina radiata v.) = Buellia fimbriata
fimbriatus L. (Lichen) = Cladonia fimbriata
finkii [de Lesd. ex] Hue (Crocynia) = Lepraria lobificans
finkii (Hue) R.C.Harris (Lepraria) = Lepraria lobificans
firma (Nyl.) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina confragosa
firma (Nyl.) Vain. (Cladonia foliacea v.) = Cladonia firma
firma Nyl. (Cladonia alcicornis v.) = Cladonia firma
firmiensis de Lesd. (Acarospora) = Acarospora sphaerospora
firmior Mot. [nom.inval.] (Alectoria ochroleuca f.) = Alectoria
ochroleuca
firmum (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Leptogium plicatile v.) = Leptogium
plicatile
fissa Flörke (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia furcata
fissa Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Verrucaria) = Staurothele fissa
fissa (Taylor) Körb. (Sphaeromphale) = Staurothele fissa
fissiseda Poelt (Caloplaca aurea v.) = Fulgensia pruinosa
fissum (Taylor) Hepp (Thelotrema) = Staurothele fissa
fissuriseda Poelt (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia fissuriseda
fistulosa Motyka (Usnea florida ssp.) = Usnea rigida
fittipaldiana Jatta (Rinodina) = Rinodina sp.
fiumana Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca polycarpa
flabelliformis auct. [non (Flörke) Vain.] (Cladonia) = Cladonia
polydactyla
flabellosa Tuck. (Pannaria) = Placynthium flabellosum
flaccida (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Collema flaccidum
flaccidulum Flagey (Lethagrium) = Collema polycarpon ssp.
corcyrense
flaccidum (Ach.) Spreng. (Collema furvum v.) = Collema
flaccidum
flaccidus (Ach.) Körb. (Synechoblastus) = Collema flaccidum
flaccidus Ach. (Lichen) = Collema flaccidum
flagellata Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea filipendula ?
flageyana Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca tavaresiana ?
flageyi Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia aquatica
flageyi (Hue) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia aquatica
flammea (Anzi) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca coccinea
flammeum Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca coccinea
flava (Anzi) Jatta (Caloplaca cerina f.) = Caloplaca tiroliensis
flava auct. (Crocynia) = Chrysothrix candelaris
flava auct.ital. p.p. (Lepra) = Chrysothrix candelaris
flava (Bellardi) Anzi (Gussonea) = Pleopsidium flavum
flava (Bellardi) J.Steiner (Acarospora) = Pleopsidium flavum
flava (Schreb.) Sm. [non auct.p.p.] (Lepraria) = Chrysothrix
candelaris
flava (Sommerf.) M.Lange (Omphalina) = Omphalina alpina
flava (Sommerf.) Möller (Omphalia) = Omphalina alpina
flava (W.Johnson) A.L.Sm. (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne regularis
flavens Nyl. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Lecidella elaeochroma
flaventior (Stirt.) Krog (Punctelia) = Flavopunctelia flaventior
flaventior Stirt. (Parmelia) = Flavopunctelia flaventior
flavescens A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Lecanora atrosulphurea
(Wahlenb.) Ach.
flavescens (Bagl.) Bagl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
sulphurata
flavescens Bagl. (Lecanora sordida v.) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
sulphurata
flavescens (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes scruposus f.) =
Diploschistes scruposus
flavescens (Huds.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium) = Caloplaca
flavescens
flavescens Huds. (Lichen) = Caloplaca flavescens
99
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
flavicans (Ach.) Hertel (Lecidella elaeochroma v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
flavicans Ach. (Lecidea anomala v.) = Lecidella elaeochroma
flavicans (Flörke) Ahti & DePriest (Cladonia ciliata v.) =
Cladonia ciliata v. tenuis
flavicans Moris & De Not. (Urceolaria scruposa v.) =
Diploschistes sp.
flavicans (Stizenb.) Müll.Arg. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia
cupularis
flavicans (Sw.) A.Massal. (Tornabenia) = Teloschistes
flavicans
flavicans (Sw.) Ach. (Borrera) = Teloschistes flavicans
flavicans Sw. (Lichen) = Teloschistes flavicans
flavicunda (Ach.) Arnold (Lecidea platycarpa v.) = Porpidia
flavicunda
flavicunda (Ach.) May.Inoue (Huilia) = Porpidia flavicunda
flavicunda (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecidea contigua v.) = Porpidia
flavicunda
flavicunda Ach. (Lecidea) = Porpidia flavicunda
flavicunda (H.Olivier) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca lactea f.) =
Caloplaca crenulatella
flavida DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Variolaria) = Pertusaria flavida
flavida Hepp (Lecanora) = Eiglera flavida
flavida (Hepp) Rehm (Aspicilia) = Eiglera flavida
flavida Moris & De Not. (Lecidea enteroleuca v.) = Lecidella
asema v. elaeochromoides
flavireagens
auct.
(Stereocaulon)
=
Stereocaulon
macaronesicum Purvis & P.James
flavocaerulescens (Hornem.) Hertel & A.J.Schwab (Porpidia) =
Porpidia flavicunda
flavocaerulescens (Hornem.) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia
flavicunda
flavocaerulescens (Hornem.) V.Wirth (Haplocarpon) =
Porpidia flavicunda
flavocaerulescens Hornem. (Lecidea) = Porpidia flavicunda
flavocitrina Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca flavocitrina
flavocitrina Paulson (Chaenotheca melanophaea v.) =
Chaenotheca ferruginea
flavocoerulescens (Hornem.) Hepp (Biatora) = Porpidia
flavicunda
flavofusca (Schrad.) W.Mann (Biatora) = Caloplaca
flavovirescens
flavopunctata Tønsberg (Lecanora) = Biatora flavopunctata
flavorubens Bagl. & Carestia (Acarospora) = Acarospora
smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
flavorubens Werner (Lecidea) = Psora decipiens
flavorubescens Huds. (Lichen) = Caloplaca flavorubescens
flavosorediata Vĕzda (Lecidea) = Lecidella flavosorediata
flavosorediata (Vĕzda) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecidella
elaeochroma v.) = Lecidella flavosorediata
flavovirella (Nyl.) Lettau (Candelariella) = Candelariella
vitellina f. flavovirella
flavovirens Bagl. (Verrucaria lecideoides v.) = Verrucaria
lecideoides ?
flavovirescens
(Dicks.)
A.Massal.
(Raphiospora)
=
Arthrorhaphis citrinella
flavovirescens (Dicks.) Anzi (Bacidia) = Arthrorhaphis
citrinella
flavovirescens (Dicks.) Jatta (Scoliciosporum) = Arthrorhaphis
citrinella
flavovirescens (Dicks.) Rehm (Mycobacidia) = Arthrorhaphis
citrinella
flavovirescens (Dicks.) Th.Fr. (Arthrorhaphis) = Arthrorhaphis
citrinella
flavovirescens (Dicks.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Arthrorhaphis
citrinella
flavovirescens Dicks. [non Wulfen] (Lichen) = Arthrorhaphis
citrinella
flavovirescens Wulfen (Lichen) = Caloplaca flavovirescens
flavovirescens (Wulfen) A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum
v.) = Caloplaca flavovirescens
flavovirescens (Wulfen) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca
flavorubescens ssp.) = Caloplaca flavovirescens
flavovirescens (Wulfen) Hepp (Placodium aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca flavovirescens
flavum Anzi (Placodium cerinum v.) = Caloplaca tiroliensis
flavum (Anzi) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Callopisma cerinum f.) =
Caloplaca tiroliensis
flavus Bellardi (Lichen) = Pleopsidium flavum
flexella (Ach.) Coppins (Ptychographa) = Elixia flexella
flexella (Ach.) Hedl. (Lecidea) = Elixia flexella
flexella (Ach.) M.Choisy (Leptographa) = Elixia flexella
flexella (Ach.) Nyl. (Xylographa) = Elixia flexella
flexella (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Lithographa) = Elixia flexella
flexella Ach. (Limboria) = Elixia flexella
flexipes Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca brunneola
flexuosa A.Massal. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
flexuosa Bagl. & Carestia (Sarcogyne platycarpoides v.) =
Sarcogyne regularis v. platycarpoides ?
flexuosa (Fr.) Nyl.[non sensu Nyl.] (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis
flexuosa
flexuosa (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea granulosa ssp.) = Trapeliopsis
flexuosa
flexuosa Fr. (Biatora) = Trapeliopsis flexuosa
flocculosa (Wulfen) Hoffm. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria deusta
flocculosa (Wulfen) Schaer. (Gyrophora aenea v.) =
Umbilicaria deusta
flocculosa (Wulfen) Turner & Borrer (Gyrophora) =
Umbilicaria deusta
floerkeana Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
dolosa ?
floerkeana (Fr.) Flörke (Cladonia) = Cladonia macilenta ssp.
floerkeana
floerkeana Fr. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia macilenta ssp.
floerkeana
floerkei (Körb.) A.Massal. (Leciographa) = Dactylospora
parasitica (Spreng.) Zopf/F
floerkei Nádv. (Physcia dubia v.) = Physcia dubia
floerkei Trevis. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria xyloxena
floerkei Zahlbr. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis pusilla
florescens Ciferri (Lecanora albella f.) = Lecanora sp.
florida (L.) Fr. (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea florida
floridula Motyka (Usnea florida ssp.) = Usnea rigida
floridus L. (Lichen) = Usnea florida
flotowiana Flörke [in Körb.] (Pertusaria ocellata v.) =
Pertusaria amara v. flotowiana
flotowiana Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Melanelia fuliginosa s. lat.
flotowiana Hepp (Verrucaria) = Pyrenocarpon flotowianum
(Hepp) Trevis.
flotowiana (Hepp) Nyl. (Pyrenopsis) = Pyrenocarpon
flotowianum (Hepp) Trevis.
flotowii A.Massal. (Enterographa) = Schismatomma
graphidioides
fluctuans (Kremp.) Zahlbr. (Leptogium cataclystum v.) =
Leptogium plicatile
fluviatile (Huds.) Cromb. (Leptogium) = Collema dichotomum
(With.) J.R.Laundon
fluviatile (Huds.) Steud. (Collema) = Collema dichotomum
(With.) J.R.Laundon
fluviatile (Weber) DC. (Endocarpon) = Dermatocarpon luridum
v. luridum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
fluviatile (Weber) Th.Fr. (Dermatocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
luridum v. luridum
fluviatilis Huds. [non Weber] (Lichen) = Collema dichotomum
(With.) J.R.Laundon
fluviatilis Weber [non Huds.] (Lichen) = Dermatocarpon
luridum
foehrensis Erichsen (Lecanora) = Lecanora expallens
foliaceus Huds. (Lichen) = Cladonia foliacea
foliata (Arnold) Kernst. (Cladonia) = Cladonia acuminata
foliata (Arnold) Vain. (Cladonia acuminata ssp.) = Cladonia
acuminata
foliosa Delise (Cenomyce racemosa v.) = Cladonia furcata
foliosa Flörke (Cladonia rangiformis v.) = Cladonia
rangiformis
fontigenum A.Massal. (Thelidium) = Thelidium cataractarum
foranum Anzi (Thelotrema) = Polyblastia forana
forissii Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria capillaris
forissii Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
forissii Szatala (Collema) = Collema limosum
formata Maheu & A.Gillet (Lecidea elata v.) = Lecanora
marginata
formosa Bagl. & Carestia (Lecidea) = Lecanora formosa
fornicata (Körb.) Rabenh. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia
tenella
fossarum [Dufour ex] Fr. (Lecidea) = Biatorella fossarum
foveata (Vain.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Usnea plicata v.) =
Usnea hirta
foveata Vain. (Usnea) = Usnea hirta
foveolaris (Ach.) A.Massal. (Petractis) = Gyalecta foveolaris
foveolaris (Ach.) A.Massal. (Secoliga) = Gyalecta foveolaris
foveolaris Ach. (Urceolaria) = Gyalecta foveolaris
foveolata Bagl. & Carestia (Acarospora smaragdula v.) =
Acarospora freyi
foveolata Flörke (Verrucaria schraderi v.) = Verrucaria
foveolata
foveolata Sm. (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema halodytes
foveolatum (Flörke) A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
foveolata
fragile (Taylor) Nyl. (Leptogium) = Collema fragile
fragilis L. (Lichen) = Sphaerophorus fragilis
fragilis (Scop.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Squamarina gypsacea
fragilissima Østh. & P.James (Cladonia) = Cladonia callosa
[Del. ex] Harm.
fragrans (Sm.) Leight. (Leptogium) = Collema fragrans
fragrans Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen) = Collema fragrans
franconia Zschacke (Verrucaria submersa v.) = Verrucaria
franconia
franconicum (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Lempholemma) =
Lempholemma chalazanum
franconicum A.Massal. (Physma) = Lempholemma chalazanum
frandulosa Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria lecideoides
frankliniana Taylor (Parmelia) = Vulpicida pinastri
fraterculans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea peliocarpa
fraterna Anzi (Bacidia) = Bacidia herbarum
fraudans Räsänen (Aspicilia alpina ssp.) = Bellemerea
subsorediza
fraudans Th.Fr. (Caloplaca ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca fraudans
(Th.Fr.) H.Olivier
fraudulenta Körb. (Catillaria) = Caloplaca alociza
fraxinea Bagl. (Arthonia astroidea f.) = Arthonia punctiformis
fraxinea (L.) Mont. (Ramalina calicaris v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
fraxinea W.Mann (Opegrapha subocellata v.) = Opegrapha
rufescens
fraxineus L. (Lichen) = Ramalina fraxinea
100
fraxini (A.Massal.) Anzi (Arthopyrenia punctiformis v.) =
Naetrocymbe fraxini
fraxini (A.Massal.) Garov. (Verrucaria epidermidis v.) =
Naetrocymbe fraxini
fraxini (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Pyrenula) = Naetrocymbe fraxini
fraxini A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe fraxini
fraxinicolum Trevis. (Spermatodium malitiosum v.) =
Naetrocymbe fraxini
fremontii Tuck. (Alectoria) = Bryoria fremontii
freyi Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Megaspora verrucosa v. verrucosa
freyi (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora impressula
v.) = Acarospora freyi
freyi H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina septentrionalis
freyi Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
friabilis Brodo & D.Hawksw. (Bryoria) = Bryoria implexa
friesiana Hepp (Biatora) = Bacidia friesiana
friesii (Ach.) Hellb. (Psora) = Hypocenomyce friesii
friesii Ach. [in Lilj.] (Lecidea) = Hypocenomyce friesii
friesii H.Magn. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca tiroliensis
friesii (Körb.) A.Massal. (Petractis) = Gyalecta friesii
friesii (Körb.) A.Massal. (Secoliga) = Gyalecta friesii
frigida J.R.Laundon (Lepraria) = Lepraria eburnea
frigidella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Japewia tornoënsis
frigidum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
ssp. frigidum
frigidum (Räsänen) Runemark (Rhizocarpon tinei ssp.) =
Rhizocarpon geographicum ssp. frigidum
frigidus Sw. (Lichen) = Ochrolechia frigida
frisiaca Erichsen (Buellia) = Buellia ocellata
frisiaca Erichsen (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria halizoa Leight.
fritzei Körb. (Calicium salicinum v.) = Calicium salicinum
fritzei Stein (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea fritzei (Stein) Vĕzda
frondescens Nyl. (Cladonia) = Cladonia pleurota
frustillata Nyl. (Omphalaria) = Anema nummularium
frustulosa (Anzi) Nyl. (Collemopsis) = Psorotichia frustulosa
frustulosa auct. p.p. (Lecanora) = Lecanora argopholis
frustulosa (Dicks.) Trevis. (Patellaria) = Lecanora frustulosa
frustulosus Dicks. (Lichen) = Lecanora frustulosa
fruticoracemosa auct. (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia furcata
fruticosa Schaer. (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia furcata
fruticosum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon saanaense
fucata Stirt. (Lecidea) = Mycoblastus fucatus
fuciformis L. (Lichen) = Roccella fuciformis
fucoides (Dicks.) Vain. (Roccella) = Roccella phycopsis
fucoides Dicks. (Lichen) = Roccella phycopsis
fucoides With. (Lichen) = Cornicularia normoerica
fueistingii auct. (Thelidium) = Thelidium zwackhii
fueistingii Körb. (Lahmia) = Arthrorhaphis grisea
fugax Müll.Arg. (Melaspilea) = Melaspilea proximella
fulgens [Hampe ex] A.Massal. (Bilimbia) = Chrysothrix
candelaris
fulgens (Sw.) A.Massal. (Psoroma) = Fulgensia fulgens
fulgens (Sw.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Fulgensia fulgens
fulgens (Sw.) DC. (Placodium) = Fulgensia fulgens
fulgens (Sw.) Hook. (Squamaria) = Fulgensia fulgens
fulgens (Sw.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Fulgensia fulgens
fulgens Sw. (Lichen) = Fulgensia fulgens
fulgida (Nyl.) Hue (Lecanora) = Fulgensia fulgida
fulgida (Nyl.) J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Fulgensia fulgida
fulgidum Nyl. (Placodium) = Fulgensia fulgida
fuliginea A.Massal. (Rinodina leprosa v. lecideina f.) =
Rinodina pityrea
fuliginea (Ach.) Fr. (Biatora uliginosa v.) = Placynthiella
icmalea
fuliginea (Ach.) Fr. (Biatora) = Placynthiella icmalea
101
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
fuliginea (Ach.) Link (Lecidea uliginosa v.) = Placynthiella
icmalea
fuliginea Ach. (Lecidea) = Placynthiella icmalea
fuliginea Ach. (Verrucaria) = Thelignya lignyota
fuliginosa (Duby) Grummann (Parmelia glabratula v.) =
Melanelia fuliginosa ssp. fuliginosa
fuliginosa (Duby) J.R.Laundon (Parmelia glabratula ssp.) =
Melanelia fuliginosa ssp. fuliginosa
fuliginosa (Duby) Nyl. [non (Ach.) Schaer.] (Parmelia) =
Melanelia fuliginosa ssp. fuliginosa
fuliginosa (Hav.) Frey (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria havaasii
Llano
fuliginosa Hav. [in Lynge] (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria havaasii
Llano
fuliginosa (Hepp) Jatta (Buellia punctata f.) = Amandinea
punctata
fuliginosa (Hoffm.) Hepp (Sticta sylvatica v.) = Sticta
fuliginosa
fuliginosa (Hoffm.) Nyl. (Stictina) = Sticta fuliginosa
fuliginosa Hoffm. (Lobaria) = Sticta fuliginosa
fuliginosa (Taylor) Fr. (Biatora) = Lecidea fuliginosa
fuliginosa (Taylor) Stein (Psora) = Lecidea fuliginosa
fuliginosa Th.Fr. (Lecidea enaliza v.) = Lecidea paraclitica Nyl.
fuliginosum Müll.Arg. (Leptogium menziesii f.) = Leptogium
burnetiae
fuliginosum Turner & Borrer [in Schaer.] (Spiloma) = Arthonia
fuliginosa
fulva (Anzi) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca variabilis f.) =
Caloplaca variabilis
fulva (Anzi) J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca variabilis
fulva (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca lactea f.) = Caloplaca
marmorata
fulva Harm. (Lecanora lactea f.) = Caloplaca marmorata
fulva (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Parmelia parietina v.) = Xanthoria
fulva
fulva (Körb.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca cirrochroa ssp.)
= Caloplaca proteus
fulva (L.) Fr. (Coniocybe furfuracea f.) = Chaenotheca
furfuracea
fulva (L.) Schaer. (Coniocybe furfuracea v.) = Chaenotheca
furfuracea
fulvoglauca Flagey (Caloplaca variabilis v.) = Caloplaca
variabilis
fulvolutea Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca fulvolutea
fulvomellea A.L.Sm. (Lecanora) = Ionaspis lacustris
fulvopallens P.D.Orton (Omphalina) = Omphalina ericetorum
fulvoreagens auct. [non (Räsänen) Räsänen] (Usnea) = Usnea
lapponica
fulvoreagens Räsänen (Usnea glabrescens v.) = Usnea
fulvoreagens
fulvum Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca variabilis
fumago (Wallr.) [Anzi ex] Arnold (Arthopyrenia rhyponta f.) =
Naetrocymbe rhyponta
fumago (Wallr.) Mudd (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe rhyponta
fumago Wallr. (Verrucaria) = Naetrocymbe rhyponta
fumida Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium fumidum (Nyl.) Hazsl.
fumosa (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Psora) = Lecidea fuscoatra
fumosa (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra
fumosa (Hoffm.) Spreng. (Lecidea fuscoatra v.) = Lecidea
fuscoatra
fumosa Wedd. (Lecanora confragosa v.) = Rinodina beccariana
funckiana Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens
funckii (A.Massal.) Zwackh [non Verrucaria funckii (Spreng.)
Zahlbr.] (Verrucaria nigrescens v.) = Verrucaria nigrescens
funckii (Flot.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Lecidea) = Lecidea
atrobrunnea
funckii (Flot.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Sporastatia) = Lecidea
atrobrunnea
funckii sensu A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria nigrescens
funera Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Ropalospora lugubris
fungiforme (Scop.) Flot. (Sphyridium) = Baeomyces rufus
fungiformis Scop. (Lichen) = Baeomyces rufus
furcata (Huds.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia furcata
furcatosubulata Hoffm. (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia
furcata
furcatus Huds. (Lichen) = Cladonia furcata
furcellata Fr. (Cetraria) = Bryoria furcellata
furfuracea A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Melaspilea proximella
furfuracea Anzi (Arthonia) = Leciographa furfuracea (Anzi)
Rehm/F
furfuracea Anzi (Biatora) = Lecidea pullata
furfuracea (Anzi) Jatta [non Pers.] (Lecidea) = Lecidea pullata
furfuracea de Lesd. (Verrucaria macrostoma f.) = Verrucaria
tectorum ?
furfuracea H.Magn. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca herbidella
furfuracea (L.) Ach. (Borrera) = Pseudevernia furfuracea v.
furfuracea
furfuracea (L.) Ach. (Coniocybe) = Chaenotheca furfuracea
furfuracea (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Pseudevernia furfuracea v.
furfuracea
furfuracea (L.) W.Mann (Evernia) = Pseudevernia furfuracea v.
furfuracea
furfuracea (Schaer.) Linds. (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
saxatilis
furfuraceum Arnold (Synechoblastus nigrescens v.) = Collema
furfuraceum
furfuraceum (Arnold) H.Olivier (Collema nigrescens v.) =
Collema furfuraceum
furfuraceum Harm. (Leptogium hildenbrandii f.) = Leptogium
furfuraceum
furfuraceus L. (Lichen) = Pseudevernia furfuracea v. furfuracea
furfuraceus L. (Mucor) = Chaenotheca furfuracea
furfurascens Nyl. (Pannaria) = Leciophysma furfurascens
(Nyl.) Gyeln.
furfurellum Nyl. (Collema) = Porocyphus coccodes
furfurellus (Nyl.) Forssell (Porocyphus) = Porocyphus coccodes
furfureum (Nyl.) Forssell (Pyrenopsidium) = Pyrenopsis
furfurea (Nyl.) Leight.
furva (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Collema fuscovirens
furva H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia oleaginea ?
furvella [Nyl. ex] Mudd (Lecidea) = Rimularia furvella (Mudd)
Hertel & Rambold
furvellum Räsänen (Collema) = Collema glebulentum
furvescens (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina mammillosa
furvula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia furvella (Mudd) Hertel &
Rambold
furvum (Ach.) DC. (Collema) = Collema fuscovirens
furvum (Ach.) Rabenh. (Collema rupestre v.) = Collema
fuscovirens
furvus Ach. (Lichen) = Collema fuscovirens
fusarioides D.Hawksw., Poelt & Tscherm.-Woess (Woessia) =
Bacidina arnoldiana
fusca (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Catolechia) = Rinodinella
controversa
fusca (A.Massal.) Du Rietz (Bacidia) = Mycobilimbia tetramera
fusca (A.Massal.) Hafellner & V.Wirth (Mycobilimbia) =
Mycobilimbia tetramera
fusca (A.Massal.) Hepp (Arthonia) = Arthonia lapidicola
fusca (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca variabilis f.) = Caloplaca
variabilis
fusca (A.Massal.) Sandst. (Allarthonia) = Arthonia lapidicola
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
fusca (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodinella
controversa
fusca [A.Massal. ex] Anzi (Arthonia gregaria v.) = Arthonia
cinnabarina
fusca A.Massal. (Biatora effusa v.) = Lecanora saligna
fusca A.Massal. (Bilimbia) = Mycobilimbia tetramera
fusca A.Massal. (Catillaria) = Arthonia lapidicola
fusca A.Massal. (Pyrenodesmia variabilis v.) = Caloplaca
variabilis
fusca A.Massal. (Rinodina) = Rinodinella controversa
fusca Anzi (Buellia spuria v.) = Buellia fusca
fusca auct. [non (Schaer.) Th.Fr.] (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia
tetramera
fusca auct. [non Pers.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens
fusca (de Lesd.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora smaragdula
v.) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
fusca de Lesd. (Acarospora) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp.
smaragdula
fusca (Flot.) Körb. (Cetraria glauca v.) = Platismatia glauca
fusca Flot. (Peltigera malacea v.) = Peltigera malacea
fusca (Hepp) A.Massal. (Racoblenna) = Placynthium nigrum
fusca (Huds.) A.L.Sm. (Physcia) = Anaptychia runcinata
fusca (Huds.) Vain. (Anaptychia) = Anaptychia runcinata
fusca Schaer. (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia hypnorum
fuscatae Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Stigmidium fuscatae
(Arnold) R.Sant./F
fuscata Schrad. (Lecanora) = Acarospora fuscata
fuscatula Nyl. (Pyrenopsis) = Pyrenopsis subareolata Nyl. ?
fuscella (Fr.) Almb. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha vermicellifera
fuscella Schaer. (Lecanora pallida v.) = Lecania fuscella
fuscella (Turner) Arnold (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria fuscella
fuscellus Turner (Lichen) = Verrucaria fuscella
fuscescens Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria fuscescens
fuscescens Nyl. (Cladonia degenerans v.) = Cladonia
phyllophora
fuscescens (Sommerf.) Boistel (Biatorella) = Lecanora
fuscescens
fuscescens (Sommerf.) Fr. (Biatora) = Lecanora fuscescens
fuscescens Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Lecanora fuscescens
fuscidula auct. (Alectoria) = Bryoria capillaris
fuscipes (H.Olivier) Zahlbr. (Calicium abietinum v.) = Calicium
abietinum
fuscireagens auct. (Arthrorhaphis) = Arthrorhaphis muddii
fuscireagens (Vain.) Poelt [non auct.] (Arthrorhaphis) =
Arthrorhaphis grisea
fusciuscula Lamy (Caloplaca festiva f.) = Caloplaca crenularia
fuscoater L. (Lichen) = Lecidea fuscoatra
fuscoatra auct. [non (Decuill.) Zahlbr.] (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca aractina
fuscoatra Pers. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens
fuscoatroides Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
fuscoatrum auct. [non (Nyl.) A.L.Sm.] (Placodium) =
Caloplaca aractina
fuscocinerascens Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aethiobola
fuscocinerea auct. p.p. [non Nyl.] (Lecidea) = Rimularia
gyrizans (Nyl.) Hertel & Rambold
fuscocinerea (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Dermatina) = Mycoporum
fuscocinereum (Körb.) Nyl.
fuscocinerea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
fuscoclavata Eitner (Ionaspis) = Ionaspis chrysophana
fuscocuprea Nyl. (Verrucaria cuprea v.) = Staurothele
fuscocuprea
fuscolutea (Ach.) A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca
jungermanniae
fuscolutea (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
jungermanniae
102
fuscolutea (Dicks.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Brigantiaea fuscolutea
(Dicks.) R.Sant.
fuscoluteolina Mudd (Lecanora) = Caloplaca nivalis
fuscoluteum (Ach.) Hepp (Placodium) = Caloplaca
jungermanniae
fuscoluteum (Ach.) Arnold (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
jungermanniae
fuscoluteum (Dicks.) Mudd (Lopadium) = Brigantiaea
fuscolutea (Dicks.) R.Sant.
fuscolutoides Räsänen (Caloplaca jungermanniae v.) =
Caloplaca fulvolutea
fuscopurpureum Tul. (Celidium) = Arthonia fuscopurpurea
(Tul.) R.Sant./F
fuscorubella (Ach.) Bausch (Bacidia) = Bacidia polychroa
fuscorubella (Ach.) Stizenb. (Secoliga) = Bacidia polychroa
fuscorubella Ach. (Lecidea luteola v.) = Bacidia polychroa
fuscorubella Hoffm. [nom.inval.] (Verrucaria) = Bacidia
polychroa
fuscorubens (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea monticola
fuscorubens (Nyl.) Stein (Lecidella) = Clauzadea monticola
fuscorubens Nyl. (Biatora) = Clauzadea monticola
fuscorufescens Vain. (Baeomyces) = Baeomyces carneus
fuscovirens With. (Lichen) = Collema fuscovirens
fuscoviridis Anzi (Bilimbia) = Bacidia fuscoviridis
fuscum (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Coniangium) = Arthonia
lapidicola
fuscum A.Massal. (Callopisma cerinum v.) = Caloplaca cerina
fuscum Flot. (Rhizocarpon petraeum v.) = Rhizocarpon
petraeum
fuscum (Hepp) Jatta (Placynthium corallinoides v.) =
Placynthium nigrum
fuscum (Hepp) Trevis. (Placynthium nigrum v.) = Placynthium
nigrum
fusispora [Flot. ex] Garov. (Verrucaria epidermidis v.) =
Leptorhaphis epidermidis
fusispora (Garov.) Bagl. & Carestia (Campylacia oxyspora v.)
= Leptorhaphis epidermidis
fusispora ([Hepp ex] Körb.) Th.Fr. (Toninia) = Toninia
aromatica
fusispora Körb. (Raphiospora) = Toninia aromatica
fusisporella Nyl. (Graphis) = Spirographa fusisporella (Nyl.)
Zahlbr./F
gagei Hook. [non (Sm.) A.L.Sm.] (Lecidea) = Catillaria
lenticularis
gagei (Sm.) A.L.Sm. [non Hook.] (Lecidea) = Herteliana
taylorii (Salwey) P.James
galactiformis Flagey (Arthonia) = Arthonia caesiella
galactina Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albescens
galactina Ach. [non sensu A.Massal.] (Arthonia punctiformis
v.) = Arthonia galactites
galactinaria Leight. (Arthonia) = Arthonia apotheciorum
galactinella Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
galactitella Nyl. (Arthonia epipastoides v.) = Arthonia
glaucella
galactites DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Verrucaria) = Arthonia
galactites
galbula (DC.) Anzi (Catolechia) = Catolechia wahlenbergii
galbula (DC.) Boistel (Toninia) = Catolechia wahlenbergii
galbula DC. (Psora) = Catolechia wahlenbergii
gallica de Lesd. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria pluripuncta
gallica Verseghy (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia subviridis
gangalea auct. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pulicaris
gangaleoides (Nyl.) Harm. (Lecanora cenisia v.) = Lecanora
gangaleoides
garganica Jatta (Opegrapha rupestris v.) = Opegrapha rupestris
garovaglii A.Massal. (Acrocordia) = Acrocordia conoidea
103
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
garovaglii A.Massal. (Racoblenna) = Placynthium garovaglii
garovaglii A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Strigula glabra
garovaglii (Körb.) Anzi (Squamaria) = Lecanora garovaglii
garovaglii (Körb.) Bagl. & Carestia (Placodium saxicolum v.) =
Lecanora garovaglii
garovaglii Körb. (Placodium) = Lecanora garovaglii
garovaglii (Mont.) Schaer. (Endocarpon) = Endocarpon
pusillum
garovaglii (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Sticta linita v.) = Lobaria linita
garovaglii (Schaer.) Anzi (Psora) = Miriquidica garovaglii
garovaglii (Schaer.) Fr. (Parmelia) = Miriquidica garovaglii
garovaglii (Schaer.) Jatta (Biatora aenea v.) = Miriquidica
garovaglii
garovaglii (Schaer.) Jatta (Lecidea aenea v.) = Miriquidica
garovaglii
garovaglii (Schaer.) Jatta (Lecidea atrobrunnea v.) =
Miriquidica garovaglii
garovaglii (Schaer.) Jatta (Lobaria) = Lobaria linita
garovaglii Schaer. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica garovaglii
gattefossei (M.Choisy) Zahlbr. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema
hypoleucinum
gattefossei
M.Choisy
(Parmotrema)
=
Parmotrema
hypoleucinum
gebennica Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria minuta ?
gelasinata (With.) Zahlbr. (Sphinctrina) = Sphinctrina turbinata
gelatinosa (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Polyblastia) = Agonimia gelatinosa
(Ach.) A.M.Brand & Diederich
gelatinosa Chevall. (Arthonia) = Tomasellia gelatinosa
gelatinosa Flörke (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis gelatinosa
gelatinosa (Flörke) Brodo (Micarea) = Trapeliopsis gelatinosa
gelatinosa (Flörke) Flot. (Biatora) = Trapeliopsis gelatinosa
gelatinosa (Flörke) Fr. (Biatora viridescens v.) = Trapeliopsis
gelatinosa
gelatinosa sensu Sommerf. [non Ach.] (Verrucaria) =
Protothelenella sphinctrinoides
gelatinosa (Zahlbr.) Zschacke (Gloeopyrenia) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoides
gelatinosa
Zahlbr.
(Microglaena)
=
Protothelenella
sphinctrinoides
gelatinosum (Chevall.) Trevis. (Athrismidium) = Tomasellia
gelatinosa
gelatinosus With. (Lichen) = Leptogium gelatinosum
gelida (L.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Placopsis gelida
gelida (L.) Nyl. (Squamaria) = Placopsis gelida
gelidum (L.) Gray (Placodium) = Placopsis gelida
gelidus L. (Lichen) = Placopsis gelida
gemella Anzi (Bombyliospora) = Schadonia alpina
gemellum (Anzi) Jatta (Lopadium) = Schadonia alpina
geminipara (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Ochrolechia) = Pertusaria
geminipara
geminipara Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Pertusaria geminipara
gemmata (Ach.) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Acrocordia
gemmata
gemmata (Ach.) Ach. (Verrucaria) = Acrocordia gemmata
gemmatus Ach. (Lichen) = Acrocordia gemmata
genevense Müll.Arg. (Callopisma) = Lecania polycycla
genevensis (Müll.Arg.) Lettau (Lecania) = Lecania polycycla
gennarii (Bagl.) J.Steiner (Lecania spadicea v.) = Lecania
spadicea
gennarii (Bagl.) Jatta (Pseudoleptogium) = Polychidium
albociliatum
gennarii Bagl. (Polychidium) = Leptochidium albociliatum
gennarii Bagl. (Ricasolia) = Lecania spadicea
genovensis Servít (Verrucaria subconcentrica f.) = Bagliettoa
baldensis
genuensis de Lesd. (Bacidia) = Bacidina egenula
genuensis de Lesd. (Lecanora) = Lecanora campestris
genuina Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera scabrosa
genuina Körb. (Alectoria sarmentosa v.) = Alectoria
sarmentosa
genuina Körb. (Biatora leucophaea v.) = Miriquidica
leucophaea
genuina Körb. (Solorina saccata v.) = Solorina saccata
genuina Körb. (Zeora coarctata v.) = Trapelia coarctata
genuina Th.Fr. (Rinodina sophodes v.) = Rinodina sophodes
genuinum (Körb.) Stein (Callopisma ferrugineum v.) =
Caloplaca ferruginea
genuinum (Th.Fr.) Stein (Callopisma vitellinum v.) =
Candelariella vitellina
geochroa Körb. (Biatora) = Ainioa geochroa (Körb.) Lumbsch
& I.Schmitt
geochroa Wahlenb. (Lecidea sabuletorum v.) = Frutidella
caesioatra
geoctona
Hellb.
(Microglaena)
=
Protothelenella
sphinctrinoidella
geographica [A.Massal. ex] Arnold (Biatorina lenticularis v.) =
Catillaria lenticularis
geographica A.Massal. (Biatora) = Lecidea exigua
geographica A.Massal. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora
glabrata ?
geographica A.Massal. (Porphyriospora orbicularis v.) =
Staurothele orbicularis
geographica Anzi (Arthopyrenia punctiformis v.) =
Naetrocymbe punctiformis
geographica Arnold (Verrucaria murina f.) = Verrucaria
murina
geographica [Bagl. ex] Arnold (Verrucaria fusca f.) =
Verrucaria caerulea
geographica (L.) Ach. (Lecidea atrovirens v.) = Rhizocarpon
geographicum
geographica (L.) Rabenh. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon
geographicum
geographica (Nyl.) A.Massal. (Lecanora subfusca v.) =
Lecanora allophana
geographica Servít (Verrucaria crassa f.) = Bagliettoa
parmigera
geographicus L. (Lichen) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
geoica (Ach.) Körb. (Secoliga) = Gyalecta geoica
geoicus [Wahlenb. ex] Ach. (Lichen) = Gyalecta geoica
geoleuca (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
geoleuca Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia aromatica
geomaea Taylor (Lecidea) = Micarea lignaria v. lignaria
geomelaena Anzi (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp. ?
geophana (Nyl.) Clem. (Pleolecis) = Steinia geophana
geophana (Nyl.) Rehm (Biatorella) = Steinia geophana
geophana (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Steinia geophana
geophana Nyl. (Lecidea) = Steinia geophana
geophila [Flörke ex] Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Buellia geophila
geophila Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Buellia geophila
geophila Wallr (Parmelia) = Diploschistes muscorum
geophilum
(Sommerf.)
D.D.Awasthi
&
S.R.Singh
(Diplotomma) = Buellia geophila
geophilus (Sommerf.) Norman (Tetramelas) = Buellia geophila
germanica (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Enterographa) =
Enterographa hutchinsiae
germanicum A.Massal. (Stigmatidium) = Enterographa
hutchinsiae
germanicum Glück (Coenogonium) = Cystocoleus ebeneus
geronticum (Ach.) H.Magn. [comb.inval.] (Rhizocarpon) =
Rhizocarpon alpicola
geronticum (Ach.) Räsänen (Rhizocarpon geographicum v.) =
Rhizocarpon alpicola
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
gevrensis Th.Fr. (Buellia) = Buellia leptocline
gibberosa Pollini [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Caloplaca pollinii
gibberulosa Ach. (Arthonia) = Melaspilea gibberulosa
gibbosa (Ach.) A.Massal. (Mosigia) = Rimularia gibbosa
gibbosa (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia gibbosa
gibbosa Ach. (Pyrenula) = Rimularia gibbosa
gibbosa Ach. (Urceolaria) = Aspicilia gibbosa
gibbosa auct. [non (Ach.) Körb.] (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia
caesiocinerea
gibbosa auct. p.p. [non (Ach.) Nyl.] (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
caesiocinerea
gibbosa Werner (Verrucaria dolomitica v.) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
gibbosula H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia gibbosa
gibbosula (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Microglaena) =
Protothelenella corrosa
gibelliana Garov. (Verrucaria) = Porina linearis
gigantea Egea & Llimona (Heppia) = Heppia despreauxii
gilva (Hoffm.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca cerina
gilvolutea (Nyl.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca cerina
gilvolutea Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca cerina
ginzbergeri (Zahlbr.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Porina oleriana v.)
= Porina ginzbergeri
ginzbergeri (Zahlbr.) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) =
Porina ginzbergeri
girardii Durieu & Mont. [in Durieu] (Collema) = Thyrea
girardii
giselae Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Pycnora sorophora
gisleri [Anzi ex] Arnold (Biatora) = Lecanora gisleri
gisleri (Anzi) Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Lecanora gisleri
gisleri Frey (Physcia aipolia v.) = Physcia aipolia
gisleri (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium gisleri
(Müll.Arg) Zschacke
glabella Arnold (Lecidea goniophila f.) = Lecidella patavina
glabella Garov. (Sagedia thuretii v.) = Strigula glabra
glabra (A.Massal.) J.Novak & Tobol. (Arthopyrenia) = Strigula
glabra
glabra (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Porina) = Strigula glabra
glabra A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Strigula glabra
glabra (Ach.) Schaer. (Gyrophora aenea v.) = Umbilicaria
polyphylla
glabra (Ach.) Stizenb. (Umbilicaria polyphylla f.) =
Umbilicaria polyphylla
glabra Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria polyphylla
glabra Ach. (Peltidea canina v.) = Peltigera polydactyla
glabra (Kremp.) Hellb. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
glabra Kremp. (Lecidella) = Lecidella stigmatea
glabrans (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Parmelia pulla ssp.) =
Neofuscelia glabrans
glabrans Nyl. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia glabrans
glabra (Schaer.) Linds. (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Melanelia
glabra
glabra (Schaer.) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Melanelia glabra
glabra (Schaer.) Arnold (Imbricaria) = Melanelia glabra
glabra Schaer. (Parmelia olivacea v. corticola f.) = Melanelia
glabra
glabrata (Ach.) A.Massal. (Pyrenula) = Pyrenula laevigata
glabrata (Ach.) Stein (Lecanora allophana v.) = Lecanora
glabrata
glabrata Ach. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora glabrata
glabrata Ach. (Usnea plicata v.) = Usnea glabrata
glabrata Ach. (Verrucaria) = Pyrenula laevigata
glabrata Anzi (Pertusaria wulfenii v.) = Pertusaria pustulata
glabrata Delise (Cladonia digitata v.) = Cladonia digitata
glabratula Lamy (Parmelia fuliginosa v.) = Melanelia
fuliginosa ssp. glabratula
104
glabratula (Lamy) Arnold (Imbricaria) = Melanelia fuliginosa
ssp. glabratula
glabratula (Lamy) Essl. (Melanelia) = Melanelia fuliginosa ssp.
glabratula
glabratula (Lamy) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Melanelia fuliginosa ssp.
glabratula
glabrella Motyka (Usnea glaucescens v.) = Usnea hirta
glabrella (Motyka) Räsänen (Usnea) = Usnea glabrescens
glabrescens Gyeln. (Peltigera subcanina v.) = Peltigera
praetextata
glabrescens [Nyl. ex] Vain. (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea
glabrescens
glabrizans Flagey (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia loxodes
glabrum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Strigula glabra
glabrum A.Massal. (Coniocarpon gregarium v.) = Arthonia
cinnabarina
glacialis Anzi (Pannaria) = Pannaria hookeri
glacialis (Arnold) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Aspicilia) = Aspilidea
myrinii
glacialis Bagl. & Carestia (Acrocordia) = Acrocordia conoidea
glacialis Lynge (Lecidea) = Miriquidica garovaglii
glareosa Körb. (Gongylia) = Arthrorhaphis grisea
glareosum Savicz (Stereocaulon tomentosum f.) = Stereocaulon
glareosum
glauca (Flörke) Leight. (Cladonia cenotea v.) = Cladonia
glauca
glauca H.Magn. (Rinodina exigua v.) = Rinodina oleae
glauca (L.) Ach. (Cetraria) = Platismatia glauca
glauca (L.) Hepp (Parmelia) = Platismatia glauca
glauca Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
glauca Ropin (Rinodina) = Rinodina septentrionalis
glauca Trevis. (Leiophloea gemmata v.) = Acrocordia gemmata
glaucella (Flörke) Nyl. (Lepraria) = Lepraria incana
glaucella (Flot.) Körb. (Lecanora piniperda v.) = Lecanora
albellula
glaucella (Flot.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albellula
glaucelloides Hepp (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria fuscella
glaucescens Ach. (Arthonia punctiformis v.) = Arthonia
punctiformis
glaucescens Hoffm. (Collema) = Collema limosum
glaucescens Nyl. (Lecanora confragosa f.) = Rinodina
beccariana
glaucescens Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon expallescens ssp.) =
Rhizocarpon glaucescens (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr.
glaucescens Vain. (Usnea) = Usnea hirta
glaucina Ach. [non auct.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria caerulea
glaucina [Rehm. ex] Arnold [nom.nud.] (Lecidella) =
Adelolecia kolaensis
glaucina sensu Zetterst. et auct. p.p [non Ach.] (Verrucaria) =
Verrucaria fuscella
glaucina (Zahlbr.) Sántha (Physcia orbicularis v.) =
Phaeophyscia orbicularis
glaucocarnea (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina baeomma v.) =
Lecania baeomma (Nyl.) P.James & J.R.Laundon [in
D.Hawksw. & al.]
glaucocarnea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecania baeomma (Nyl.)
P.James & J.R.Laundon [in D.Hawksw. & al.]
glaucocarpa (Ach.) Körb. (Acarospora cervina v.) =
Acarospora glaucocarpa
glaucocarpa Ach. (Parmelia) = Acarospora glaucocarpa
glaucocarpa Arnold (Lecidea petrosa v.) = Farnoldia jurana
ssp. jurana
glaucolepidea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis glaucolepidea
(Nyl.) Gotth.Schneid.
glaucoma (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
rupicola v. rupicola
105
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
glaucoma (Hoffm.) Körb. (Zeora sordida v.) = Lecanora
rupicola ssp. rupicola v. rupicola
glaucomaria (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Leciographa) = Opegrapha
glaucomaria
glaucomaria Nyl. (Lecidea) = Opegrapha glaucomaria
glaucomela (Nyl.) Boistel (Toninia) = Toninia massata
glaucomela (Nyl.) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia massata
glaucomela Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia massata
glaucomelum (Nyl.) Jatta (Thalloidima) = Toninia massata
glauconephela Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria cyanea ?
glauconigella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Epilichen glauconigellus (Nyl.)
Hafellner/F
glaucophaea (Körb.) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia glaucophaea
glaucophaea Körb. (Lecidea) = Porpidia glaucophaea
glaucophaeum (Körb.) V.Wirth (Haplocarpon) = Porpidia
glaucophaea
glaucopsis (Flörke) Szatala (Aspicilia contorta v.) = Aspicilia
contorta ssp. contorta ?
glaucorufa (Mart.) Körb. (Lecanora intumescens v.) =
Lecanora intumescens
glaucospora (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Lecania holophaea v.) =
Solenopsora vulturiensis
glaucospora Nyl. (Lecanora holophaea v.) = Solenopsora
vulturiensis
glaucum (L.) Frege (Platysma) = Platismatia glauca
glaucus L. (Lichen) = Platismatia glauca
glebosa Ach. (Lecidea) = Toninia sedifolia
glebosa (Flot.) Körb. (Acarospora) = Acarospora oligospora
glebulentum [Nyl. ex] Cromb. (Leptogium) = Collema
glebulentum
glebulosa Arnold (Rinodina caesiella v.) = Rinodina tephraspis
(Tuck.) Herre
glebulosa (Arnold) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina tephraspis
(Tuck.) Herre
glebulosa Clemente (Lecidea) = Arthonia glaucomaria
glebulosa Fr. (Biatora) = Trapeliopsis wallrothii
glebulosa (Gray) Arnold (Biatora coarctata v.) = Trapelia
involuta
glebulosa (Gray) Cromb. (Lecidea coarctata v.) = Trapelia
involuta
glebulosa (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina confragosa v.) = Rinodina
calcarea
glebulosa Harm. (Lecanora confragosa v.) = Rinodina calcarea
globifera Ach. (Lecidea) = Psora globifera
globiferus L. (Lichen) = Sphaerophorus globosus
globosa (Taylor) A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina ahlesiana
globosus Huds. (Lichen) = Sphaerophorus globosus
globulans Suza (Parmelia molliuscula v.) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
globularis (Nyl.) Hedl. (Micarea) = Micarea misella
globularis (Nyl.) Lamy (Lecidea) = Micarea misella
globulifera (Turner) A.Massal. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
albescens
globulificans (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Protoblastenia) = Protoblastenia
cyclospora
globulosa A.Massal. [nom.nud.] (Psorotichia) = Porocyphus
rehmicus
globulosa Flörke (Lecidea) = Bacidia globulosa
globulosa (Flörke) Hafellner & V.Wirth (Bacidia) = Bacidia
globulosa
globulosa (Flörke) Körb. (Biatorina) = Bacidia globulosa
globulosa (Flörke) Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Bacidia globulosa
globulosa (Flörke) Van den Boom & Sérus. [non Savicz]
(Lecania) = Bacidia globulosa
globulosella (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea globulosella
globulosella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea globulosella
globulosiformis (Hepp) Arnold (Arthonia) = Arthonia mediella
globulosus Coud. (Porocyphus) = Porocyphus rehmicus
gloeocapsa ([Nitschke ex] Arnold) Zahlbr. (Gyalecta) =
Bryophagus gloeocapsa
glomelliferae (Harm.) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Buellia badia
glomellifera (Nyl.) Arnold (Imbricaria) = Neofuscelia
verruculifera
glomellifera (Nyl.) Maas Geest. (Parmelia isidiotyla v.) =
Neofuscelia verruculifera
glomellifera (Nyl.) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia verruculifera
glomerans (Nyl.) Boistel (Toninia) = Psorinia conglomerata
glomerans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Psorinia conglomerata
glomerata [Schleich. ex] Ach. (Porina) = Pertusaria glomerata
glomerella (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatorina) = Micarea elachista
glomerella (Nyl.) Hedl. (Micarea) = Micarea elachista
glomerella (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Micarea elachista
glomerulans Poelt (Lecanora) = Aspicilia glomerulans
glomerulifera (A.Massal.) Garov. (Leightonia pusilla v.) =
Endocarpon pusillum
glomeruliferum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Endocarpon) =
Endocarpon pusillum
glomeruliferum A.Massal. (Dermatocarpon) = Endocarpon
pusillum
glomerulosa (DC.) M.Choisy (Lecidella) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
glomerulosa (DC.) Steud. (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
glomulifera (Lightf.) De Not. (Ricasolia) = Lobaria amplissima
glomulifera (Lightf.) Delise (Sticta) = Lobaria amplissima
glomulifera (Lightf.) Wallr. (Parmelia) = Lobaria amplissima
glomuliferus Lightf. (Lichen) = Lobaria amplissima
gloriae Llimona & Werner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca gomerana
J.Steiner
gneissacea Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea swartzioidea
gneissicola Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea syncarpa Zahlbr.
goemoerensis Gyeln. (Alectoria nigricans f.) = Alectoria
nigricans
gomphillacea (Nyl.) Vĕzda (Micarea) = Micarea lignaria v.
lignaria
gomphillacea (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea lignaria v.
lignaria
gonatodes (Ach.) Ach. (Lecanora tartarea v.) = Ochrolechia
frigida
gonatodes (Ach.) Räsänen (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia frigida
gonecha (Ach.) Arnold (Cladonia deformis v.) = Cladonia
sulphurina
gonecha (Ach.) Asahina (Cladonia) = Cladonia sulphurina
gonecha Ach. (Cenomyce deformis v.) = Cladonia sulphurina
goniophila auct. (Lecidella) = Lecidella anomaloides
goniophila auct. [non Flörke] (Lecidea) = Lecidella
anomaloides
goniophiloides de Lesd. (Lecidea) = Lecidella granulosula
gorganensis Motyka (Usnea similis ssp.) = Usnea subfloridana
gorgonea Vĕzda & Poelt (Bacidia) = Fellhaneropsis
myrtillicola
gorzegnoensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
gothica (Th.Fr.) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia gothica
Th.Fr.
gothoburgensis H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea gothoburgensis
(H.Magn.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda
gotlandica (Du Rietz) Gyeln. (Durietzia) = Hymenelia rhodopis
(Sommerf.) Lutzoni
gotlandica Du Rietz (Heppia) = Hymenelia rhodopis
(Sommerf.) Lutzoni
gotthardiana Gyeln. (Peltigera rufescens v.) = Peltigera
rufescens
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
göttweigensis Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia göttweigensis
(Zahlbr.) Hue
gracilenta (Ach.) Ach. (Coniocybe) = Chaenotheca gracilenta
gracilenta (Ach.) Flörke (Cladonia bellidiflora f.) = Cladonia
bellidiflora
gracilenta Ach. (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina farinacea
gracilentum Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca gracilenta
gracilescens auct.eur.septentr. p.p. (Cladonia) = Cladonia
stricta v. uliginosa Ahti
gracilescens (Rabenh.) Vain. (Cladonia crispata v.) = Cladonia
crispata
gracilior (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux [comb.inval.] (Cladonia
anomaea v.) = Cladonia ramulosa
gracilis L. (Lichen) = Cladonia gracilis ssp. gracilis
gracillima Vain. (Coniocybe) = Chaenotheca gracillima (Vain.)
Tibell
graeca Servít (Verrucaria cazzae v.) = Bagliettoa cazzae
graecus (J.Steiner) J.Steiner (Diploschistes scruposus v.) =
Diploschistes scruposus
graecus J.Steiner (Diploschistes violarius f.) = Diploschistes
scruposus
granatensis Samp. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nodulosa v.
reagens ?
granatina (Sommerf.) Nyl. (Pyrenopsis) = Euopsis granatina
(Sommerf.) Nyl.
grande ([Flörke ex] Flot.) Arnold (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
eupetraeum
grande H.Magn. (Stereocaulon paschale v.) = Stereocaulon
grande (H.Magn.) H.Magn.
grandis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia badia
grandis (Körb.) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) = Porina
grandis (Körb.) Zahlbr.
grandis (Körb.) Swinscow (Porina guentheri v.) = Porina
grandis (Körb.) Zahlbr.
grandiuscula Anzi (Microthelia) = Peridothelia grandiuscula
(Anzi) D.Hawksw./F
graniforme (K.G.Hagen) Coppins (Cliostomum) = Cliostomum
corrugatum
graniformis (K.G.Hagen) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Cliostomum
corrugatum
graniformis (K.G.Hagen) Vain. (Catillaria) = Cliostomum
corrugatum
granitica (Samp.) Zahlbr. (Thyrea) = Lichinella cribellifera
granitica Samp. (Omphalaria) = Lichinella cribellifera
granitophila Th.Fr. (Arthonia) = Melaspilea granitophila
(Th.Fr.) Coppins
granosum auct. p.p. [non DC.] (Collema) = Collema auriforme
granosus Scop. [nom.illegit.] (Lichen) = Collema auriforme
granulans sensu H.Magn. (Bacidia) = Micarea lignaria v.
lignaria
granulans (Vain.) Timdal (Micarea) = Micarea submilliaria
granulans Vain. (Chaenotheca chlorella v. hispidula f.) =
Chaenotheca subroscida (Eitner) Zahlbr.
granulata de Lesd. [nom.inval.] (Lecania erysibe v.) = Lecania
inundata
granulata (Schaer.) Lindau (Caloplaca) = Candelariella
medians
granulata (Schaer.) Vain. (Lecanora) = Candelariella medians
granulata (Schaer.) Zahlbr. (Candelariella) = Candelariella
medians
granulata Schaer. (Parmelia parietina v.) = Candelariella
medians
granulata Werner (Heppia) = Peltula obscuratula (Nyl.) [Poelt
ex] Egea
granulifera (J.Steiner) Szatala (Aspicilia cheresina v.) =
Aspicilia cheresina ?
106
granuliferum Nyl. (Collema) = Collema cristatum
granuliforme (Nyl.) Henssen [in Henssen & Büdel]
(Pyrenopsidium) = Cryptothele granuliformis (Nyl.)
Henssen [in Henssen & Büdel]
granulosa Arnold (Pyrenodesmia aghardiana v.) = Caloplaca
variabilis
granulosa (Arnold) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Caloplaca variabilis
v.) = Caloplaca variabilis
granulosa (Arnold) Szatala (Lecidea micacea v.) = Lecidella
stigmatea ?
granulosa (Harm.) Mereschk. (Candelaria concolor v.) =
Candelaria concolor
granulosa (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis granulosa
granulosa (Hoffm.) Flot. (Biatora) = Trapeliopsis granulosa
granulosa (Hoffm.) V.Wirth (Trapelia) = Trapeliopsis
granulosa
granulosa Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Trapeliopsis granulosa
granulosa Lynge [nom.illegit.] (Parmelia) = Melanelia
disjuncta
granulosa (Lynge) Essl. (Melanelia) = Melanelia disjuncta
granulosaria Clauzade & Zehetl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
latericola
granulosa Schaer. (Parmelia elegans v.) = Xanthoria sorediata
granulosula Nyl. [in Cromb.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella granulosula
granulosula Oksner (Parmelia) = Melanelia disjuncta
granulosum Degel. (Collema callopismum f.) = Collema
callopismum
granulosum Degel. (Collema undulatum v.) = Collema
undulatum ?
granulosum (Müll.Arg.) Hepp (Placodium) = Caloplaca
granulosa
granulosum Müll.Arg. (Amphiloma) = Caloplaca granulosa
granulosum Schade (Rhizocarpon obscuratum f.) =
Rhizocarpon furfurosum
granulosum Schaer. (Collema) = Collema crispum
granulosus (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes scruposus f.) =
Diploschistes scruposus
granvinensis Vain. [nom.nud.] (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia
ochrococca
graphidioides
(Leight.)
Almb.
(Enterographa)
=
Schismatomma graphidioides
graphidioides Leight. (Chiodecton) = Schismatomma
graphidioides
grappae (Beltr.) Garov. (Endocarpon) = Placidiopsis
cinerascens
grappae (Beltr.) Jatta (Catapyrenium) = Placidiopsis
cinerascens
grappae Beltr. (Placidiopsis) = Placidiopsis cinerascens
grappae Sambo (Ramalina) = Ramalina polymorpha
grayana Hue (Parmelia) = Parmotrema grayanum (Hue) Hale
grayi (Sandst.) V.Wirth (Cladonia pyxidata ssp.) = Cladonia
grayi
gregalis Arnold (Lecidea) = Lecidea promiscua
gregaria A.Massal. (Lecanora rimosa v.) = Lecanora rupicola
ssp. rupicola v. rupicola
gregaria (Weigel) Körb. [non Fée] (Arthonia) = Arthonia
cinnabarina
gresinonis (de Lesd.) Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Psora gresinonis
grevilleana de Lesd. (Crocynia) = Lepraria lesdainii
griffithii (Sm.) A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Cliostomum griffithii
griffithii (Sm.) Malme (Catillaria) = Cliostomum griffithii
griffithii Sm. (Lichen) = Cliostomum griffithii
grimmiae Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca grimmiae
grimseleana A.Massal. (Lecanora) = Rimularia gibbosa
grisea Anders (Parmelia glomellifera v.) = Neofuscelia
verruculifera
107
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
grisea (Arnold) Lettau [non Ach.] (Lecanora) = Aspicilia grisea
grisea Bagl. (Ricasolia cesatii v.) = Solenopsora cesatii v.
grisea
grisea Erichsen (Pertusaria jurana v.) = Ochrolechia
microstictoides
grisea Gyeln. (Parmeliella saubinetii f.) = Fuscopannaria
saubinetii
grisea (Hoffm.) Turner & Borrer (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria
grisea
grisea Körb. (Opegrapha lithyrga v.) = Opegrapha vulgata
grisea (Lam.) Spreng. (Parmelia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia
grisea ssp. grisea
grisea (Lam.) Zahlbr. (Physcia) = Physconia grisea ssp. grisea
grisea (Schaer.) Anzi (Sagedia) = Arthopyrenia grisea
grisea [Schleich. ex] Schaer. (Verrucaria epidermidis v.) =
Arthopyrenia grisea
grisea Willd., Römer & Usteri (Verrucaria) = Toninia sedifolia
grisella [Flörke ex] Schaer. (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra
grisella (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Microglaena) = Thelenella modesta
grisella Nyl. (Verrucaria modesta v.) = Thelenella modesta
grisella (P.Karst.) M.M.Moser (Omphalina) = Omphalina
velutina
grisella P.Karst. (Omphalia) = Omphalina velutina
grisella (Schaer.) Müll.Arg. (Lecidea fumosa v.) = Lecidea
fuscoatra
grisella (Schaer.) Nyl. (Lecidea fuscoatra v.) = Lecidea
fuscoatra
griseoalba Anzi (Arthonia) = Arthonia punctiformis ?
griseoatra auct. [non (Flot.) Schaer.] (Lecidea) = Schaereria
fuscocinerea
griseoatra (Flot.) Schaer. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica griseoatra
griseoatra (Flot.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea leucophaea v.) = Miriquidica
griseoatra
griseoatra (Flot.) V.Wirth (Miriquidica leucophaea v.) =
Miriquidica griseoatra
griseoatra Flot. (Lecidea panaeola v.) = Miriquidica griseoatra
griseoatra (Kremp.) Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria fuscella
griseocinerascens (Vain.) Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
aethiobola
griseofusca (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
griseofusca Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina oxydata
griseoides Nádv. (Physcia leucoleiptes v.) = Physconia
enteroxantha
griseola Ach. (Coniocybe) = Chaenotheca brachypoda
griseolans Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia grisea
griseola Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia recedens
griseonigra (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
griseonigra Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rinodina oxydata
griseonigricans Vain. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica plumbeoatra
(Vain.) A.J.Schwab & Rambold
griseorubens Mig. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria viridula
griseovirens [Turner & Borrer ex] Sm. (Variolaria) = Buellia
griseovirens
griseus Lam. (Lichen) = Physconia grisea ssp. grisea
grossa (Nyl.) Körb. (Catillaria) = Megalaria grossa
grossa (Nyl.) Vain. (Catinaria) = Megalaria grossa
grossa [Pers. ex] Nyl. (Lecidea) = Megalaria grossa
grummannii Servít (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa limborioides
grummannii (Servít) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa
limborioides
grumosa (Leight.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Agyrium rufum/F
grumosa Leight. (Lecidea) = Agyrium rufum/F
grumosa (Pers.) Ach. (Lecanora atra v.) = Tephromela
grumosa
grumosa (Pers.) Du Rietz (Lecanora) = Tephromela grumosa
grumosus Pers. (Lichen) = Tephromela grumosa
grumulosa A.Massal. (Lecidea contigua v.) = Lecidea fuscoatra
grumulosa (Dufour) Fr. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa
grumulosa
grumulosa (Schaer.) Hue (Acarospora) = Acarospora scabra ?
guaranitica Malme (Porina) = Porina atlantica (Erichsen)
M.Jørg.
guentheri (Flot.) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) = Porina
guentheri
guentheri (Flot.) R.C.Harris (Trichothelium) = Porina guentheri
guentheri (Flot.) Trevis. (Spermatodium körberi v.) = Porina
guentheri
guentheri Flot. (Verrucaria) = Porina guentheri
guepinii (Delise) Gyeln. (Peltula) = Peltula euploca
guepinii (Delise) Nyl. (Heppia) = Peltula euploca
guepinii ("queppinii") Delise (Endocarpon) = Peltula euploca
guestphalica [J.Lahm ex] Körb. (Polyblastia) = Staurothele
guestphalica
guestphalica (Körb.) Servít (Porphyriospora) = Staurothele
guestphalica
güttingeri Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Carbonea vorticosa
guttulata Servít & Nádv. (Rinodina bischoffii f.) = Rinodina
bischoffii v. bischoffii
gyalectoidea [M.Knowles ex] A.L.Sm. (Arthopyrenia) =
Pyrenocollema halodytes
gyalectoides (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Secoliga) = Gyalecta
hypoleuca
gyalectoides (A.Massal.) Lindau (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta
hypoleuca
gyalectoides (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Volvaria) = Gyalecta
hypoleuca
gyalectoides A.Massal. (Thelotrema) = Gyalecta hypoleuca
gyalectoides A.Massal. sensu Jatta (Callopisma aurantiacum
v.) = Caloplaca irrubescens
gyalolechioides (Müll.Arg.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca
biatorina ssp.) = Caloplaca gyalolechioides
gyalolechioides Müll.Arg. (Amphiloma murorum v.) =
Caloplaca gyalolechioides
gyelnikii Servít (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa parmigera
gypsacea Ach. (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes gypsaceus
gypsacea (Sm.) Müll.Arg. (Lecanora) = Squamarina gypsacea
gypsacea (Sm.) Nyl. (Squamaria) = Squamarina gypsacea
gypsacea (Sm.) Schaer. (Lecanora crassa v.) = Squamarina
gypsacea
gypsaceum (Sm.) A.Massal. (Psoroma) = Squamarina gypsacea
gypsaceum (Sm.) Trevis. (Placodium) = Squamarina gypsacea
gypsaceus auct. p.p. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes diacapsis
gypsaceus Sm. (Lichen) = Squamarina gypsacea
gypsicola Llimona (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra ?
gyrizans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia gyrizans (Nyl.) Hertel &
Rambold
gyrocarpa (Flot.) Stizenb. (Opegrapha saxicola v.) =
Opegrapha gyrocarpa
gyrocheila Nyl. (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia tartarea
gyrodes Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia gyrodes (Nyl.) Hue
gyrophorica Tønsberg (Lecidea) = Biatora chrysantha
gyrophorica (Tønsberg) Coppins (Biatora) = Biatora
chrysantha
gyrosa (Ach.) A.Massal. (Naevia) = Arthonia reniformis
gyrosa Ach. (Arthonia) = Arthonia reniformis
gyrosum (Oeder) Ach. (Collema melaenum v.) = Collema
cristatum
haemalea (Sommerf.) A.Massal. (Pannaria) = Euopsis
pulvinata
haemalea (Sommerf.) Norrl. (Pyrenopsis) = Euopsis pulvinata
haemalea (Sommerf.) Trevis. (Blennothallia) = Euopsis
pulvinata
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
haematina (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia haematina
(Körb.) Lutzoni
haematites [Chaub. ex] St.-Amans (Lecanora) = Caloplaca
haematites
haematites (St.-Amans) A.L.Sm. (Placodium) = Caloplaca
haematites
haematites (St.-Amans) A.Massal. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
haematites
haematomma Ach. p.p. (Lecanora) = Haematomma
ochroleucum v. ochroleucum
haematomma Ach. p.p. (Lecanora) = Haematomma
ochroleucum v. porphyrium
haematopsis (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. [nom.illegit.] (Pyrenopsis) =
Pyrenopsis haematina M.Jørg. & Henssen
haerjedalica H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia haerjedalica
(H.Magn.)
haeyrenii Erichsen (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura
haeyrenii H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia haeyrenii (H.Magn.)
Creveld
haeyrenii Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
hagenii (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Lecanora hagenii
hagenii (Ach.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Lecanora hagenii
hagenii (Ach.) Trevis. (Patellaria umbrina v.) = Lecanora
hagenii
hagenii Ach. (Lichen) = Lecanora hagenii
halacsyi (J.Steiner) J.Steiner (Nesolechia) = Carbonea halacsyi
halacsyi J.Steiner (Lecidea) = Carbonea halacsyi
halepensis Bagl. (Arthonia galactites v.) = Arthonia caesiella
halodytes (Nyl.) Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
halodytes
halodytes (Nyl.) Erichsen (Thelidium) = Pyrenocollema
halodytes
halodytes (Nyl.) Keissl. (Paraphysothele) = Pyrenocollema
halodytes
halodytes (Nyl.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Pyrenocollema
halodytes
halodytes Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Pyrenocollema halodytes
halogenia (Th.Fr.) Nyl. [in Brenner] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
actophila Wedd.
halophila (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
smaragdula v.) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
halophyla H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora smaragdula
ssp. smaragdula
hammoniense Erichsen (Thelidium) = Staurothele rugulosa
handelii J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca paulsenii (Vain.)
Zahlbr.
hapalea (Ach.) Nyl. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
hapalea Ach. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha atra
hapaleoides Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha vermicellifera
hapalotera (Harm.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Usnea rigida v.) =
Usnea rigida
hapalotera (Harm.) Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
hardangeriana Vain. (Lecidea auriculata v.) = Adelolecia pilati
harmandiana Grummann (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria striatula
Wahlenb. [in Ach.]
harmandii Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
harmandii Samp. (Collema) = Collema coccophorum
harrimannii A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Porina linearis
harrimannii sensu Anzi (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa parmigerella
harrisii Hafellner & Kalb (Pyrenula) = Pyrenula occidentalis
hassei Herre (Acarospora) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp.
lesdainii
havaasii H.Magn. (Toninia) = Toninia squalida
havaasii Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
haynaldii Gyeln. (Alectoria) = = Bryoria subcana (Stizenb.)
Brodo & D.Hawksw.
108
hazslinskyi (Körb.) Blomb. & Forssell (Staurothele) =
Staurothele fissa
hazslinszkyi Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera didactyla
hebraica (Hoffm.) Ach. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
hedinii H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Anamylopsora pulcherrima
(Vain.) Timdal
heerii Hepp (Lecidea) = Scutula miliaris (Wallr.) Trevis./F
hegetschweileri auct. [non (Hepp) Vain.] (Bacidia) = Bacidia
vermifera
hegetschweileri auct. [non Hepp] (Biatora atrosanguinea f.) =
Bacidia vermifera
hegetschweileri Hepp (Biatora atrosanguinea v.) = Bacidia
subincompta
hegetschweileri Hepp [nom.nud.] (Lecidea) = Bacidia
subincompta
hegetschweileri (Hepp) Vain. [non auct.] (Bacidia) = Bacidia
subincompta
heidelbergensis (Nyl.) P.James (Candelariella aurella f.) =
Candelariella aurella f. smaragdula
heidelbergensis (Nyl.) Poelt (Candelariella) = Candelariella
aurella
heidelbergensis Nyl. (Lecanora) = Candelariella aurella
helenae (de Lesd.) De Priest & Hale (Punctelia) = Punctelia
subrudecta
helenae de Lesd. (Parmelia) = Punctelia subrudecta
helicopsis (Wahlenb.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecania) =
Lecanora helicopsis
heliophila Llimona (Buellia) = Buellia almeriensis Llimona [in
Vĕzda]
hellbomiana Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia sp.
hellbomii H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora peliscypha
hellbomii (J.Lahm.) Leight. (Lecidea sylvicola v.) = Micarea
sylvicola
hellbomii J.Lahm (Lecidea) = Micarea sylvicola
helsingsforsiensis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea praenubila
helvelloidea (Ach.) Schaer. (Omphalaria) = Thyrea girardii
helvelloidea sensu A.Massal. (Omphalaria) = Anema
nummularium ?
helvetica Gyeln. (Peltigera lepidophora f.) = Peltigera
lepidophora
helvetica H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora veronensis
helvetica Motyka (Usnea hirta ssp.) = Usnea hirta
helvetica (Th.Fr.) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia
helvetica
helveticorum (Zehetl.) Frey (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria
helveticorum Zehetl.
helveticum (de Lesd) Frey [non Verrucaria helvetica de Lesd.]
(Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria helveticorum
helveticum de Lesd. (Endopyrenium) = Verrucaria helveticorum
helveticum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon riparium v.) = Rhizocarpon
macrosporum
helvola (Hellb.) Hedl. (Lecidea) = Biatora helvola
helvola (Hellb.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea vernalis ssp.) = Biatora helvola
helvum A.Massal. (Nephroma resupinatum f.) = Nephroma
resupinatum
helygaeoides (Vain.) Arnold (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca
diphyodes
helygaeoides (Vain.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca diphyodes
helygaeoides (Vain.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca diphyodes v.) =
Caloplaca diphyodes
helygeoides (Vain.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca diphyodes
helygeoides (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Blastenia diphyodes v.) =
Caloplaca diphyodes
helygeoides Vain. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca diphyodes
109
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
hemileucum Vain. (Strongyleuma exertum ssp.) =
Chaenothecopsis hospitans
hemiphaeum [Nyl. ex] Cromb. (Calicium trachelinum f.) =
Calicium salicinum
hemiplodum [Nyl. ex] Leight. (Calicium trachelinum v.) =
Calicium salicinum
hemipolia Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia hemipolia (Nyl.) Malme
hemipoliella (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Catillaria) = Micarea
denigrata
hemipoliella (Nyl.) Vĕzda (Micarea) = Micarea denigrata
hemipoliella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea denigrata
hemipolioides (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Micarea peliocarpa
hemipolioides (Nyl.) Guillaumot (Toninia) = Micarea
peliocarpa
hemipolioides (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea peliocarpa
hemipolioides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea peliocarpa
hemisphaerica (Anzi) Vain. (Biatorella fossarum f.) =
Biatorella hemisphaerica
hemisphaerica Flörke (Variolaria) = Pertusaria hemisphaerica
hemisphaerica J.R.Laundon (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa
grumulosa
henrica [Larbal. ex] Nyl. (Lecidea) = Herteliana taylorii
(Salwey) P.James
henrica (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Herteliana taylorii
(Salwey) P.James
henrici de Lesd. (Candelariella) = Candelariella vitellina ?
henrici de Lesd. (Crocynia) = Lepraria cacuminum
henrici de Lesd. (Sarcogyne) = Sarcogyne regularis
henrici Harm. [non sensu Erichsen] (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia
turneri
henrici sensu Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria albescens
henrici Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Melanolecia transitoria
henscheliana (Körb.) Lönnr. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia cruenta
henscheliana Körb. (Sphaeromphale) = Polyblastia cruenta
henschelianum (Körb.) Körb. (Sporodyction) = Polyblastia
cruenta
hepaticarum Patouillard (Stigmatea) = Anisomeridium polypori
hepaticarum (Patouillard) Petrak (Mycosphaerella) =
Anisomeridium polypori
hepaticum (Ach.) Th.Fr. [non auct.] (Dermatocarpon) =
Catapyrenium cinereum
hepaticum Ach. [non auct.] (Endocarpon) = Catapyrenium
cinereum
hepaticum auct. p.p. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium
squamulosum
hepatizon (Ach.) Kurok. (Tuckermannopsis) = Melanelia
hepatizon
hepatizon (Ach.) Vain. (Cetraria) = Melanelia hepatizon
hepatizon (Ach.) Vain. (Platysma) = Melanelia hepatizon
hepatizon Ach. (Lichen) = Melanelia hepatizon
heppiana (Müll.Arg.) Arnold (Physcia) = Caloplaca flavescens
heppiana (Müll.Arg.) Hue (Lecanora) = Caloplaca flavescens
heppiana (Müll.Arg.) Verseghy (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca
flavescens
heppiana (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
flavescens
heppianum (Müll.Arg.) Flagey (Placodium) = Caloplaca
flavescens
heppianum Müll.Arg. (Amphiloma) = Caloplaca flavescens
heppii (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Sporoblastia) = Catillaria
lenticularis
heppii A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Catillaria lenticularis
heppii (Körb.) Anzi (Sagedia) = Arthopyrenia pluriseptata
heppii (Körb.) Garov. (Verrucaria) = Arthopyrenia pluriseptata
heppii (Müll.Arg.) Henssen (Gonohymenia) = Lichinella heppii
heppii (Müll.Arg.) Lettau (Thyrea) = Lichinella heppii
heppii Müll.Arg. (Omphalaria) = Lichinella heppii
heppii Nägeli [in Hepp] (Myriospora) = Acarospora heppii
heppii R.A.Anderson & W.A.Weber [nom.nov.] (Lecidea) =
Lecidella wulfenii
heppii R.A.Anderson (Lecidella) = Lecidella wulfenii
herbacea (Huds.) DC. (Lobaria) = Lobaria virens
herbacea (Huds.) De Not. (Ricasolia) = Lobaria virens
herbacea (Huds.) Delise (Sticta) = Lobaria virens
herbaceus Huds. (Lichen) = Lobaria virens
herbarum (Mont.) Källsten [comb.inval.] (Opegrapha varia v.)
= Opegrapha culmigena
herbarum Mont. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha culmigena
herbarum (Stizenb.) Rehm (Mycobilimbia) = Bacidia herbarum
herbarum Stizenb. (Secoliga) = Bacidia herbarum
herbidella Hue (Lecidea caesiorufa f.) = Caloplaca herbidella
herbidula (Nyl.) Hulting (Catillaria) = Lecania cuprea ?
hercegensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
hercegovinica Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Toninia tumidula
herculina Rehm [in Lojka] (Segestrella) = Belonia herculina
(Rehm) Keissl.
hercynica Poelt & Ullrich (Lecanora) = Lecanora subaurea
hercynicum Frey (Stereocaulon tomentosum v.) = Stereocaulon
tomentosum
herinii (P.A.Duvign.) Maas Gest. (Evernia prunastri v.) =
Evernia prunastri
herinii P.A.Duvign. (Evernia) = Evernia prunastri
herminica Samp. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca congrediens
herminica Tav. (Parmelia omphalodes v.) = Parmelia
omphalodes
herpes Norman (Sarcogyne urceolata v.) = Polysporina
urceolata
herpetica (Ach.) Ach. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rufescens
herreana Zahlbr. (Parmelia) = Flavoparmelia caperata
herteri J.Lahm (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon citrum
heterobaphia Anzi (Biatorina) = Lecania cyrtella
heterobaphia (Anzi) Lettau (Catillaria) = Lecania cyrtella
heterocarpa Opiz (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
heterochroa Müll.Arg. (Pertusaria pustulata v.) = Pertusaria
heterochroa
heteroclyta
Mereschk.
(Parmelia
conspersa
f.) =
Xanthoparmelia conspersa
heteromorpha Ach. (Lecanora rubina v.) = Rhizoplaca peltata
heteromorpha H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lithophila
heteromorpha (Kremp.) Arnold (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia
heteromorpha
heteromorpha Kremp. (Aspicilia cinereorufescens v.) =
Hymenelia heteromorpha
heterophora (Nyl.) Arnold (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
heterophora Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia aromatica
heteropsis Müll.Arg. (Buellia) = Buellia sequax
heterospora (Fink) R.C.Harris (Porina) = Porina atlantica
(Erichsen) M.Jørg.
heterospora Zahlbr. (Clathroporina) = Topelia heterospora
heterosporum Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Strigula glabra
heuffleriana Müll.Arg. (Rinodina) = Rinodina pruinella
heufleriana Müll.Arg. (Rinodina) = Rinodina pruinella
hexamera De Not. (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
hiascens A.Massal. (Hymenelia) = Hymenelia coerulea
hiascens (Ach.) Hepp [non auct.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
calciseda
hiascens auct. [non (Ach.) Hepp] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
hiascens (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Cetraria) = Cetrariella delisei (Schaer.)
Kärnefelt & Thell
hibernica Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria hemisphaerica
hibernica Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia excipienda
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
hibernica (P.James & Swinscow) Clauzade & Cl.Roux
(Zamenhofia) = Porina hibernica
hibernica P.James & Poelt (Fuscidea) = Ropalospora hibernica
(P.James & Poelt) S.Ekman
hibernica Servít [non Zschacke] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
hydrela
hibernicum [Nyl. ex] Leight. (Nephromium lusitanicum v.) =
Nephroma laevigatum
hiemalis Barrasa & Esteve-Rav. (Omphalina) = Omphalina
meridionalis
hilare [Dufour ex] Th.Fr. (Placodium chlorophanum v.) =
Acarospora hilaris
hilarior (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia cholorococca v.) =
Scoliciosporum chlorococcum
hilaris [Dufour ex] Th.Fr. (Parmelia) = Acarospora hilaris
hildenbrandii Garov. (Collema) = Leptogium hildenbrandii
hilitzeriana Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
hillmannii (Lynge) Nádv. (Physcia grisea v.) = Physconia
grisea ssp. grisea
hippocastani (DC.) Coppins (Mycoporum) = Cyrtidula
hippocastani (DC.) R.C.Harris/F
hirsuta Mereschk. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia hirsuta
hirsuta (Westr.) Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria hirsuta
hirsuta (Westr.) Rabenh. (Gyrophora vellea v.) = Umbilicaria
hirsuta
hirsutula Stirt. (Usnea hirta f.) = Usnea subfloridana
hirsutus [Sw. ex] Westr. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria hirsuta
hirta (L.) Ach. (Usnea florida v.) = Usnea hirta
hirta (L.) Fr. (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea hirta
hirta (L.) Fr. (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea hirta
hirtella (Arnold) Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea filipendula ?
hirtus L. (Lichen) = Usnea hirta
hispanica Frey (Umbilicaria brigantium v.) = Lasallia
hispanica
hispanica (Frey) A.Crespo & Sancho (Lasallia brigantium v.) =
Lasallia hispanica
hispanica H.Magn. (Pyxine) = Anaptychia ulotrichoides (Vain.)
Vain.
hispanicum (Samp.) Zahlbr. (Lempholemma) = Staurolemma
omphalarioides
hispanicum Samp. (Physma) = Staurolemma omphalarioides
hispida auct. p.p. (Physcia) = Physcia adscendens
hispida auct. p.p. (Physcia) = Physcia leptalea
hispida auct. p.p. (Physcia) = Physcia tenella
hispida (Cromb.) A.L.Sm. (Cetraria aculeata f.) = Cetraria
muricata
hispida (Cromb.) Keissl. (Cornicularia tenuissima v.) =
Cetraria muricata
hispida (Mereschk.) Hale & W.L.Culb. (Agrestia) = Aspicilia
hispida
hispida (Mereschk.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia hispida
hispidula (Ach.) Frey (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia hispidula
hispidula (Ach.) Nyl. (Ephebeia) = Ephebe hispidula (Ach.)
Horw.
hispidula Ach. (Parmelia) = Phaeophyscia hispidula
hispidulum (Ach.) Trevis. (Phacotium) = Chaenotheca
hispidula
hispidulum Ach. (Calicium trachelinum v.) = Chaenotheca
hispidula
hispidum (Cromb.) D.Hawksw. (Coelocaulon aculeatum ssp.) =
Cetraria muricata
histeriiformis Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha cesareensis
hochstetteri (Fr.) A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
hochstetteri (Körb.) Mong. (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon
hochstetteri
110
hochstetteri Körb. (Catillaria) = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
hoehneliana Jaap (Calonectria) = Porina hoehneliana
hoelii Lynge (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
hoffmannii (Ach.) Müll.Arg. [non auct.] (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
contorta
hoffmannii (Ach.) Sommerf. [non auct.] (Lecanora calcarea v.)
= Aspicilia contorta
hoffmannii auct. [non (Ach.) Flagey] (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia
contorta ssp. hoffmanniana
hoggariana H.Mayrhofer & Poelt (Rinodina) = Rinodina
pycnocarpa H.Magn.
holocarpa (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca aurantiaca v.) = Caloplaca
holocarpa
holocarpa (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca pyracea v.) = Caloplaca
holocarpa
holocarpa auct. p.p. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca pyracea
holocarpum (Ach.) A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca holocarpa
holocarpum (Ach.) Anzi (Placodium aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca holocarpa
holocarpum (Ach.) Anzi (Placodium pyraceum v.) = Caloplaca
holocarpa
holocarpus [Hoffm. ex] Ach. (Lichen) = Caloplaca holocarpa
holomelaena (Ach.) Anzi (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum
umbrinum
holomelaenum (Flörke) A.Massal. (Scoliciosporum) =
Scoliciosporum umbrinum
holomicra (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea) = Biatora holomicra
holophaea (Mont.) A.L.Sm. (Lecania) = Solenopsora
holophaea
holophaea (Mont.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Solenopsora holophaea
holophaea Mont. [in Webb & Berthel.] (Parmelia) =
Solenopsora holophaea
holophaeum (Mont.) Arnold (Thalloidima) = Solenopsora
holophaea
holtedalii Lynge (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
homalodes Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea tessellata
homalomorpha (Nyl.) Hue (Aspicilia) = Eiglera homalomorpha
homalomorpha (Nyl.) Poelt & Vĕzda (Hymenelia) = Eiglera
homalomorpha
homalomorpha Nyl. (Lecanora) = Eiglera homalomorpha
homalotropa (Nyl.) Gilenstam (Lecanactis) = Bactrospora
homalotropa (Nyl.) Egea & Torrente
homalotropa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bactrospora homalotropa (Nyl.)
Egea & Torrente
homalotropum (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Conotrema) = Bactrospora
homalotropa (Nyl.) Egea & Torrente
homoclinella (Nyl.) Arnold (Karschia) = Dactylospora
homoclinella (Nyl.) Hafellner/F
homoclinella (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Dactylospora
homoclinella (Nyl.) Hafellner/F
homoclinella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Dactylospora homoclinella
(Nyl.) Hafellner/F
homoeopsis Nyl. (Pyrenopsis) = Pyrenopsis furfurea (Nyl.)
Leight.
hookeri [Borrer ex] Sm. (Lichen) = Pannaria hookeri
hookeri Borrer (Verrucaria) = Dacampia hookeri
hookeri (Borrer) Keissl. (Pleospora) = Dacampia hookeri
hookeri (Tuck.) Nyl. (Cladonia bellidiflora v.) = Cladonia
bellidiflora
horaria Norman (Arthonia) = Arthonia tenellula
horistica (Leight.) Stein (Opegrapha) = Enterographa zonata
horiza Ach. (Lecanora subfusca f.) = Lecanora horiza
horiza sensu Hepp (Psora) = Rinodina albana
horizontalis (Huds.) Ach. (Peltidea) = Peltigera horizontalis
horizontalis Huds. (Lichen) = Peltigera horizontalis
111
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
horizontalis (Leight.) Mudd (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis
scripta
hornii Lynge (Lecidea) = Farnoldia micropsis
horrescens Nyl. (Cetraria aculeata f.) = Cetraria aculeata
horrescens Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Parmelia) = Parmelinopsis
horrescens
horrescens (Taylor) Hale (Parmelina) = Parmelinopsis
horrescens
horrescens (Taylor) Krog & Swinscow (Hypotrachyna) =
Parmelinopsis horrescens
hospitans (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
impressula v.) = Acarospora hospitans
hospitans Th.Fr. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis hospitans
hospitum Arnold (Thelidium) = Thelidium minutulum
hudsonianus H.S.Jenn. (Hygrophorus) = Omphalina
hudsoniana
hueana de Lesd. (Crocynia) = Lecanactis latebrarum
hueana (Harm.) H.Olivier (Physcia obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
orbicularis
hueana (Harm.) H.Olivier [nom.illegit. non Vain.] (Rinodina) =
Rinodina efflorescens
hueana (Harm.) Räsänen (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia orbicularis
hueana (Harm.) Sántha (Physcia virella v.) = Phaeophyscia
orbicularis
hueana Vain. [non (Harm.) Mig.] (Rinodina) = Dimelaena
oreina
hueiana (Harm.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Phaeophyscia
orbicularis v.) = Phaeophyscia orbicularis
humicolor (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina mammillosa
humida (Kullh.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Moelleropsis humida
(Kullh.) Coppins & M.Jørg.
humida Kullh. (Biatora) = Moelleropsis humida (Kullh.)
Coppins & M.Jørg.
humigena Taylor (Lecidea) = Aphanopsis coenosa
humigena (Taylor) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Aphanopsis
coenosa
humilis A.Massal. (Cladonia stellata v.) = Cladonia uncialis
ssp. uncialis
humilis Ach. (Ramalina pollinaria v.) = Ramalina pollinaria
humilis H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Baeomyces rufus
humilis With. (Lichen) = Cladonia humilis
humosa auct. p.p. (Biatora uliginosa v.) = Placynthiella
oligotropha
humosa auct. p.p. (Biatora uliginosa v.) = Placynthiella
uliginosa
humosa (Hoffm.) Ach. (Biatora uliginosa v.) = Placynthiella
uliginosa
humosa (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecidea uliginosa v.) = Placynthiella
uliginosa
humosa (Hoffm.) Arnold (Biatora) = Placynthiella uliginosa
humosa (Hoffm.) Leight. (Lecidea) = Placynthiella uliginosa
humosum Nyl. (Leptogium) = Leptogium tenuissimum
hungarica (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca
ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca hungarica
hungarica H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora gallica ?
hungarica Santha (Heppia) = Verrucaria sp.
hungarica Vain. (Cladonia) = Cladonia symphycarpia
hutchinsiae (Leight.) Nyl. (Stigmatidium) = Enterographa
hutchinsiae
hutchinsiae (Leight.) Zahlbr. (Chiodecton) = Enterographa
hutchinsiae
hutchinsiae Leight. (Platygramma) = Enterographa hutchinsiae
hutchinsiae Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecania hutchinsiae (Nyl.)
A.L.Sm
hyalescens Vain. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon distinctum
hyalina Hepp (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea lecideopsis
hyalinella (Körb.) Jatta (Lecidea) = Lecidea erythrophaea
hyalinella (Nyl.) Sacc. (Roesleria) = Sclerophora peronella
hyalinella Nyl. (Coniocybe) = Sclerophora peronella
hyalinescens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Gyalidea hyalinescens
hyalocarpa Eitner (Ionaspis) = Ionaspis lacustris
hybocarpa Tuck. (Parmelia) = Lecanora hybocarpa
hybrida (Ach.) Röhl. (Parmelia) = Physconia venusta
hydrela (Ach.) A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria hydrela
hydrelus (Flot.) Jatta (Synechoblastus flaccidus v.) = Collema
flaccidum
hydrocharum (Ach.) Ach. (Collema) = Leptogium plicatile
hydrocharum (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Leptogium) = Leptogium plicatile
hydrophila (Fr.) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia hydrophila (Fr.)
Hertel & A.J.Schwab
hydrophila Fr. (Lecidea) = Porpidia hydrophila (Fr.) Hertel &
A.J.Schwab
hydrophila Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Lecanora frustulosa
hydrophilum (Fr.) V.Wirth (Haplocarpon) = Porpidia
hydrophila (Fr.) Hertel & A.J.Schwab
hymeneliicola Alstrup & D.Hawksw. (Lecidea) = Cecidonia
xenophana
hymenelioides Körb. (Thelidium) = Thelidium decipiens
hymeneus Ach. (Lichen) = Pertusaria hymenea
hymenina (Ach.) Flot. (Peltigera polydactylon f.) = Peltigera
hymenina
hymenina Ach. (Peltidea) = Peltigera hymenina
hymenogonia Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Staurothele hymenogonia
hymenogonia (Zahlbr.) N.S.Golubk. (Polysporina simplex v.) =
Polysporina simplex ?
hymenogonia Zahlbr. (Biatorella) = Polysporina simplex ?
hyperborea (Ach.) Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria hyperborea
hyperborea (Ach.) Schaer. (Gyrophora aenea v.) = Umbilicaria
hyperborea
hyperboreorum Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia hyperboreorum
(Zahlbr.) Oksner
hyperboreum (Vain.) Vain. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
copelandii
hyperboreus Ach. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria hyperborea
hyperellum (Ach.) Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium viride
hyperellus Ach. (Lichen) = Calicium viride
hypergenum Nyl. (Collema) = Collema cristatum
hyperopta (Ach.) Körb. (Imbricaria) = Parmeliopsis hyperopta
hyperopta (Ach.) S.F.Meyer (Foraminella) = Parmeliopsis
hyperopta
hyperopta Ach. (Parmelia) = Parmeliopsis hyperopta
hypertrophica Asta & Cl.Roux (Aspicilia polychroma ssp.) =
Aspicilia polychroma ?
hypnaea (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bacidia arceutina v.) = Bacidia
arceutina
hypnophila (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
hypnophila (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia
sabuletorum
hypnophila ([Turner ex] Ach.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia) =
Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
hypnorum Lib. (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia hypnorum
hypnorum Vahl (Lichen) = Psoroma hypnorum
hypnorum (Vahl) Ach. (Lecanora) = Psoroma hypnorum
hypnorum (Vahl) Körb. (Pannaria) = Psoroma hypnorum
hypnorum (Wulfen) Schaer. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora
epibryon
hypochlorella (Vain.) Vain. (Catillaria) = Lecidea
hypochlorella Vain.
hypoclista (Nyl.) Jatta (Imbricaria conspersa v.) =
Xanthoparmelia sublaevis
hypoclista (Nyl.) Klem. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia sublaevis
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
hypoclista Nyl. (Parmelia conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
sublaevis
hypocrita A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia hypocrita
hypocyanea (Stirt.) Zahlbr. (Biatora) = Catillaria contristans
hypocyanea Stirt. (Lecidea) = Catillaria contristans
hypocyanea Vain. [non Stirt.] (Lecidea) = Micarea sylvicola
hypocyphellata Gyeln. [nom.inval.] (Alectoria sarmentosa v.) =
Alectoria sarmentosa
hypoleuca (Ach.) Vĕzda (Petractis) = Gyalecta hypoleuca
hypoleuca (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta hypoleuca
hypoleuca Ach. (Urceolaria) = Gyalecta hypoleuca
hypoleuca auct. medit. p.max.p. (Anaptychia) = Heterodermia
obscurata
hypoleuca auct. p.p. (Pseudophyscia) = Heterodermia obscurata
hypoleucina J.Steiner (Parmelia) = Parmotrema hypoleucinum
hypomela (Delise) Cromb. (Lobaria pulmonaria f.) = Lobaria
pulmonaria
hypopallida (Gyeln.) Gyeln. (Parmelia hymitatrix v.) =
Xanthoparmelia somloënsis
hypopallida Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia somloënsis
hypopetraeum Vain. (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon nanodes
hypophaea (J.Steiner & Zahlbr.) Servít (Verrucaria) =
Verrucaria schindleri Servít
hypophaea (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne
privigna
hypophana Nyl. [in Hue] (Lecidea) = Buellia hypophana
hypopodioides (Nyl.) Arnold (Buellia) = Buellia leptocline
hypopodioides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia leptocline
hypoprotocetrarica (W.L.Culb.) D.Hawksw. (Ramalina
farinacea v.) = Ramalina farinacea
hypoprotocetrarica W.L.Culb. (Ramalina) = Ramalina
farinacea
hypopta (Ach.) Räsänen (Biatora) = Lecanora hypopta
hypoptoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecanora hypoptoides
hypoptoides (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora) = Lecanora hypoptoides
hyporhoda (Th.Fr.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Saccomorpha) =
Placynthiella hyporhoda (Th.Fr.) Coppins & P.James
hyporhoda (Th.Fr.) Hedl. (Lecidea uliginosa f.) = Placynthiella
hyporhoda (Th.Fr.) Coppins & P.James
hyporhoda Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Placynthiella hyporhoda (Th.Fr.)
Coppins & P.James
hypotropa auct. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema hypoleucinum
hypsophila (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
hypsophila Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia aromatica
hysigna (Wahlenb. [in Ach.]) H.Magn. (Acarospora) =
Acarospora molybdyna (Wahlenb.) A.Massal.
hysteroides A.Massal. (Buellia ricasolii v.) = Melaspilea
urceolata
iberica H.Mayrhofer (Rinodina) = Rinodina trachytica
iberica (Mattick) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Squamarina
cartilaginea f.) = Squamarina cartilaginea
icmadophila (L.f.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Icmadophila ericetorum
icmalea (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Saccomorpha) =
Placynthiella icmalea
icmalea Ach. (Lecidea) = Placynthiella icmalea
ignea Gyeln. (Alectoria cana f.) = Bryoria capillaris
igniarii Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia igniarii
ignobile Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon cinereovirens
(Müll.Arg.) Vain.
ignobilis Anzi (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria ignobilis
iivaarense (Vain.) Forssell (Pyrenopsidium) = Pyrenopsis
furfurea (Nyl.) Leight.
ilicicola Bagl. & Carestia (Arthopyrenia punctiformis f.) = ?
ilicicola Harm. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria caesioalba
ilicinum (Taylor) P.James (Arthothelium) = Arthonia ilicina
ilicis A.Massal. (Catillaria) = Catillaria nigroclavata
112
ilicis A.Massal. [nom.nud.] (Lecidea) = Catillaria nigroclavata
illecebrosa Dufour (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa amylacea
illecebrosa (Dufour) Fr. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa amylacea
illecebrosum (Dufour) A.Massal. (Schismatomma) =
Lecanographa amylacea
illimata (Wahlenb.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia cinerea
illinita (Nyl.) Hav. (Sagedia) = Strigula stigmatella
illinita (Nyl.) Körb. (Segestrella) = Strigula stigmatella
illinita Nyl. (Porina) = Strigula stigmatella
illita (Nyl.) R.Sant. (Mosigia) = Rimularia badioatra
illita Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia badioatra
illota Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon distinctum
illotum (Nyl.) Lettau (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon distinctum
illudens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia illudens (Nyl.) Lynge
illusoria Leight. (Lecanora polytropa f.) = Lecanora polytropa
v. polytropa
illuta (Ach.) Stein (Biatorella pruinosa v.) = Sarcogyne
regularis
illuta (Ach.) Stein (Sarcogyne pruinosa v.) = Sarcogyne
regularis
illyrica (Zahlbr.) Harm. (Letharia) = Evernia illyrica
illyrica Zahlbr. (Evernia divaricata ssp.) = Evernia illyrica
ilyophora Stirt. (Lecidea) = Micarea melaena
imbecillum Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium imbecillum
imbricata A.Massal. (Parmelia conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
imbricata A.Massal. (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Melanelia glabra
imbricata Gyeln. (Peltigera malacea v.) = Peltigera malacea
imbricata Vain. (Pannaria lepidiota v.) = Fuscopannaria
praetermissa
imbricatoides Gyeln. (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
saxatilis
imbricatoides Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactyloides f.) = Peltigera
malacea
imbricatum (A.Massal.) Vain. (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
imbricatum A.Massal. (Endocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
imbricatum (Nyl.) Boistel (Endopyrenium) = Heteroplacidium
imbricatum
imbricatum (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Catapyrenium) =
Heteroplacidium imbricatum
imbricatum (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Heteroplacidium
imbricatum
imbricatum Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Heteroplacidium imbricatum
imbricum Garov. (Verrucaria macrostoma v.) = Verrucaria
tectorum
imitans (Müll.Arg.) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
imitatoria Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
imitatrix Malme (Bacidia) = Cliostomum griffithii
imitatrix Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
immersa [Bagl. ex] A.Massal. (Porphyriospora) = Staurothele
immersa
immersa H.Mayrhofer & Cl.Roux [in H.Mayrhofer] (Rinodina
iodes v.) = Rinodina luridata
immersa Körb. (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina immersa
immersa sensu Jatta (Hymenelia) = Clauzadea immersa
immersa (Sommerf.) Rabenh. (Lecidea pruinosa v.) =
Sarcogyne regularis
immersa (Weber) Ach. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea immersa
immersa (Weber) J.Steiner (Protoblastenia) = Clauzadea
immersa
immersa (Weber) Körb. (Lecidella) = Clauzadea immersa
immersa (Weber) P.Syd. (Biatora) = Clauzadea immersa
113
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
immersoareolata (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina confragosa v.) =
Rinodina trachytica
immersoareolata Harm. (Lecanora confragosa v.) = Rinodina
trachytica
immersum (Leight.) Mudd (Thelidium) = Thelidium decipiens
immersus Weber (Lichen) = Clauzadea immersa
impavida Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Rimularia impavida (Th.Fr.)
Hertel & Rambold
imperfecta Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
impexa (Harm.) de Lesd. (Cladina) = Cladonia portentosa
impexa Harm. (Cladonia) = Cladonia portentosa
implexa auct. p.p. (Alectoria) = Bryoria capillaris
implexa (Hoffm.) Nyl. [non auct.] (Alectoria) = Bryoria
implexa
implexa Hoffm. (Usnea) = Bryoria implexa
implexa Nyl. (Ramalina scopulorum v.) = Ramalina implexa
implexus (Hoffm.) Elenkin (Bryopogon) = Bryoria implexa
impolita (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Pachnolepia) = Arthonia pruinata
impolita (Hoffm.) Borrer (Arthonia) = Arthonia pruinata
imponens Leight. (Lecidea) = Carbonea vitellinaria
impressa Müll.Arg. (Sagedia) = Thelidium impressum
impressula H.Magn. (Heppia) = Peltula radicata Nyl.
impressula (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Buellia) = Buellia aethalea
impressus Sw. (Lichen) = Diploschistes muscorum
improvisa (Nyl.) Almq. (Biatorella) = Strangospora moriformis
?
inaequalis Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia subviridis
inaequalis (Fabre) E.Müller (Microthelia) = Mycomicrothelia
inaequalis (Fabre) D.Hawksw./F
inaequalis (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
nitrophila v.) = Acarospora nitrophila
inaequalis H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila
inaequata Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria calciseda
inaequata (Servít) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Verrucaria
calciseda
inaequatula Nyl. (Lecanora) = Ochrolechia inaequatula (Nyl.)
Zahlbr.
inalpina (Ach.) Servít (Caloplaca aurantiaca v.) = Caloplaca
flavovirescens
inalpinum (Ach.) H.Magn. (Placodium aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca flavovirescens
inamoena (Müll.Arg.) Hertel (Lecidella) = Lecidella patavina
inamoena Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
inarensis Vain. (Hazslinskya) = Elixia flexella
inarimense Jatta (Callopisma ferrugineum v.) = Caloplaca
crenularia ?
inarimensis Jatta (Buellia leptocline v.) = Buellia leptocline ?
inaspecta Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
incana A.L.Sm. (Bombyliospora) = Megalospora pachycarpa
incana [Ach. ex] Sommerf. [non (L.) Ach.] (Lecidea) = Biatora
chrysantha
incana L. (Byssus) = Lepraria incana
incana (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Biatora vernalis v.) = Biatora
chrysantha
incana (Sommerf.) Vain. (Lecidea epixanthoidiza v.) = Biatora
chrysantha
incanescens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora radiosa v.) = Lobothallia
radiosa
incarnata (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr. (Gongylia) = Belonia incarnata
incavata (Mudd) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Thelidium
incavatum
incerta A.Massal. (Xylographa) = Xylographa parallela
incertula (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria saprophila
?
incincta Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea sylvicola
incinctum (Vain.) Vain. (Thelidium) = Thelidium
pyrenophorum
incisocrenatum Schaer. (Stereocaulon tomentosum v.) =
Stereocaulon tomentosum
inclusus Sm. (Lichen) = Thelotrema lepadinum
incolorata (Parrique) Essl. (Melanelia) = Melanelia elegantula
incolorata (Parrique) Lettau (Parmelia) = Melanelia elegantula
incompta [Borrer ex] Hook. [in Hook. & Sowerby] (Lecidea) =
Bacidia incompta
incompta Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
inconcinna Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia limborina
inconfluens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia tuberculosa
incongrua (Nyl.) Arnold (Lecidella) = Lecidella stigmatea
incongrua Nyl. (Lecidea parasema ssp.) = Lecidella stigmatea
incongruella (Vain.) Hertel & Leuckert (Lecidella) = Lecidella
effugiens
incongruella Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidella effugiens
inconnexa (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca tenuatula
ssp.) = Caloplaca inconnexa
inconnexa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca inconnexa
inconspicua H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia inconspicua
(H.Magn.) Räsänen [in Huusk.]
inconversa (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Staurothele) =
Staurothele fissa
incrassata (Flörke) Laurer (Cladonia coccifera v.) = Cladonia
incrassata
incrassata H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Porpidia superba
incrassata (Nyl.) Gyeln. (Parmeliella corallinoides f.) =
Parmeliella triptophylla
incrassata (Nyl.) Motyka (Ramalina) = Ramalina siliquosa
incrassata Nyl. (Pannaria triptophylla f.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
incrassata Nyl. (Ramalina scopulorum v.) = Ramalina siliquosa
incrassata Schaer. (Cladonia rangiferina v.) = Cladonia
rangiferina
incrassata Vain. (Lecidea hochstetteri f.) = Rhizocarpon
hochstetteri
incrassatum (Vain.) Vain. (Rhizocarpon hochstetteri f.) =
Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
incrustans (Ach.) Fr. (Pyrenothea) = Schismatomma pericleum
incrustans auct. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca ruderum (Malbr.)
J.R.Laundon
incrustans (DC.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium rupestre f.) =
Protoblastenia incrustans v. incrustans
incrustans (DC.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium) = Protoblastenia
incrustans v. incrustans
incrustans (DC.) A.Massal. (Biatora rupestris v.) =
Protoblastenia incrustans v. incrustans
incrustans (DC.) A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Protoblastenia
incrustans v. incrustans
incrustans (DC.) Flagey (Caloplaca) = Protoblastenia
incrustans v. incrustans
incrustans (DC.) Lettau (Blastenia rupestris v.) =
Protoblastenia incrustans v. incrustans
incrustans (DC.) Zahlbr. (Protoblastenia rupestris v.) =
Protoblastenia incrustans v. incrustans
incrustans DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Patellaria) = Protoblastenia
incrustans v. incrustans
incrustans Körb. (Calicium) = Calicium trabinellum
incrustans (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca decipiens v.) = Caloplaca
ruderum (Malbr.) J.R.Laundon
incurva (Pers.) DC. (Imbricaria) = Arctoparmelia incurva
incurva (Pers.) Fr. (Parmelia) = Arctoparmelia incurva
incurva (Pers.) Hale (Xanthoparmelia) = Arctoparmelia incurva
incurvescens (Arnold) H.Olivier (Usnea ceratina f.) = Usnea
ceratina
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
incurvus Pers. (Lichen) = Arctoparmelia incurva
incusa (Flot.) Vain. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca demissa
incusa [Flot. ex] Körb. (Peltigera rufescens f.) = Peltigera
rufescens
incusa Flot. (Parmelia dendritica v.) = Caloplaca demissa
incusa (Körb.) H.Magn. (Acarospora macrospora v.) =
Acarospora macrospora
incusa (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Acarospora squamulosa v.) =
Acarospora macrospora
incusiuscula Gyeln. (Peltigera praetextata f.) = Peltigera
praetextata
indigula (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Herteliana taylorii
(Salwey) P.James
indigula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Herteliana taylorii
indissimilis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia indissimilis
(H.Magn.) Räsänen [in Huusk.]
indissimilis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia indissimilis (Nyl.) de
Lesd.
inductula (Nyl.) Servít (Microglaena) = Thelenella inductula
inductula (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Polyblastia) = Thelenella inductula
inductula Nyl. [in Hasse] (Verrucaria) = Thelenella inductula
indurata Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Mycobilimbia tetramera
inferior Nyl. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
infernula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon infernulum (Nyl.)
Lynge
infernulus (Nyl.) Hav. (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon infernulum
(Nyl.) Lynge
infidula (Nyl.) Leight. (Lecidea sylvicola v.) = Micarea
bauschiana
infidula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea bauschiana
infirmata (Arnold) Lettau (Lecidea paupercula f.) = Lecidea
infirmata
inflata (Ach.) Jatta (Lecanora) = Lobothallia alphoplaca
inflata Ach. (Lecanora alphoplaca v.) = Lobothallia alphoplaca
inflata ([Delise ex] Duby) Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea cornuta
inflata Sambo (Parmelia physodes v.) = Hypogymnia physodes
inflatum (Ach.) A.Massal. (Placodium) = Lobothallia
alphoplaca
inflatum (Ach.) Arnold (Placodium alphoplacum v.) =
Lobothallia alphoplaca
inflexa (Ach.) Delise [in Duby] (Peltigera canina v.) =
Peltigera rufescens
inflexa Ach. (Peltidea canina v.) = Peltigera rufescens
infralapponica Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea antiloga
infralapponica Vain. (Pertusaria) = Anzina carneonivea v.
carneonivea
infumata (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Parmelia elegantula
ssp.) = Melanelia infumata
infumata Nyl. (Parmelia) = Melanelia infumata
infundibulifera (Schaer.) Vain. (Cladonia crispata v.) =
Cladonia crispata
infuscata Th.Fr. (Lecidea assimilata v.) = Micarea incrassata
Hedl.
injucunda (Vain.) H.Magn. (Buellia) = Buellia ectolechioides
(Vain.) Erichsen
injuncta Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea tessellata v. caesia
innata Walt.Watson (Staurothele) = Staurothele rugulosa
innocua (Wahlenb.) Körb. (Imbricaria perlata v.) =
Parmotrema chinense
innovans [Flot. ex] Körb. (Peltigera rufescens v.) = Peltigera
praetextata
inopinata Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria excludens ?
inops Bagl. (Lecanora polytropa f.) = Lecanora polytropa v.
polytropa
inops (Th.Fr.) Nyl. (Lecidea promiscens f.) = Lecidea inops
Th.Fr.
114
inordinata Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria sp.
inornata Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
inquinans (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria caesioalba
inquinans (Sm.) A.Massal. (Acolium) = Cyphelium inquinans
inquinans (Sm.) Rabenh. (Trachylia) = Cyphelium inquinans
inquinans Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen) = Cyphelium
inquinans
inquinans (Tul.) A.Massal. (Nesolechia) = Micarea inquinans
inquinans (Tul.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea inquinans
inquinans Tul. (Abrothallus) = Micarea inquinans
inquinata (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
chiodectonoides
insculpta Zschacke (Verrucaria hochstetteri f.) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
insensitiva (H.Magn.) Anders (Parmelia) = Parmelia
omphalodes
insensitiva H.Magn. (Parmelia omphalodes v.) = Parmelia
discordans Nyl.
inserena Nyl. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica griseoatra
insidiosa Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Ramboldia insidiosa
insignis (Delise) Nyl. (Cladonia lamarckii f.) = Cladonia
ramulosa
insignis (Hepp) Flagey (Buellia disciformis v.) = Buellia
insignis
insignis Mereschk. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia insignis
insignis [Nägeli ex] Hepp (Lecidea) = Buellia insignis
insiliens (Larb.) A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina ahlesiana
insinuata Stirt. (Arthonia) = Arthonia punctiformis
insolata (H.Magn.) Hav. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia grisea
insolata H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia grisea
inspersa (J.Steiner) J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
inspersa J.Steiner (Caloplaca aegyptiaca v.) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
instrata (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora) = Miriquidica instrata
instrata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica instrata
instratula (Nyl.) Cl.Roux (Clauzadeana) = Clauzadeana macula
instratula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Clauzadeana macula
insulana Tav. (Dirina) = Enterographa insulana (Tav.) Tehler
insulare (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Endocarpon) = Verrucaria
fuscula
insulare (A.Massal.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Endopyrenium) =
Verrucaria fuscula
insulare (A.Massal.) Mig. (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria
fuscula
insulare A.Massal. (Placidium) = Verrucaria fuscula
insularis (A.Massal.) Jatta (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria fuscula
insularis Arnold (Buellia saxatilis f.) = Rinodina insularis
insularis Bagl. (Buellia italica v.) = Buellia spuria
insularis ([Larbal. ex] Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina
ahlesiana
insularis Müll.Arg. (Rinodina nigrella v.) = Rinodina bischoffii
v. bischoffii
insularis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia insularis
insulata (DC.) Steudel (Lecanora) = Lecanora frustulosa ?
insulata DC. (Squamaria) = Lecanora frustulosa ?
insulatula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia badioatra
integra auct. [non Nyl.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria hochstetteri
integra Nyl. [non auct.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria pinguicula
integrascens (Nyl.) Vain. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia
hyperborea Th.Fr.
integrella (Nyl.) Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria caesiopsila
integrella (Schaer.) Jatta (Lecanora atrynea f.) = Lecanora
cenisia
integrella (Schaer.) Trevis. (Patellaria cenisia v.) = Lecanora
cenisia
115
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
integrella (Schaer.) Arnold (Lecanora ocellulata v.) = Lecanora
cenisia
intercalanda Arnold (Lecidea) = Lecidea commaculans
intercedens (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Bacidia trachona ?
intercedens (H.Magn.) R.Sant. (Mosigia) = Rimularia badioatra
?
intercedens H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Rimularia badioatra ?
intercedens (Nyl.) Lönnr. [non sensu Th.Fr.] (Polyblastia) =
Polyblastia cupularis
intercedens sensu Th.Fr. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia hyperborea
Th.Fr.
intercedens (Trevis.) J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
variabilis
intercedens (Trevis.) Nyl. (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca
variabilis
intercedens Trevis. (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca variabilis
interceptum (Nyl.) Mig. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon laureri
interfulgens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca interfulgens
interfulgens (Nyl.) Flagey (Placodium) = Caloplaca
interfulgens
interfulgens (Nyl.) J.Steiner (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca
interfulgens
interjecta (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Melaspilea) = Poeltinula
interjecta (Leight.) Hafellner
interjecta (Leight.) Th.Fr. (Encephalographa) = Poeltinula
interjecta (Leight.) Hafellner
interjecta (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Rinodina intejecta
(Müll.Arg.) H.Mayrhofer, Scheid. & Sheard
interjecta Müll.Arg. (Buellia) = Rinodina intejecta (Müll.Arg.)
H.Mayrhofer, Scheid. & Sheard
interjungens (Nyl.) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) = Porina
interjungens (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
interjungens Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Porina interjungens (Nyl.)
Zahlbr.
interlatens Arnold (Verrucaria) = Phaeosporis interlatens
(Arnold)/F
interludens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea kochiana
intermedia (A.Massal.) Jatta (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
intermedia A.Massal. (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea rigida
intermedia Anzi (Lithoicea macrostoma f.) = Verrucaria
macrostoma
intermedia (Arnold) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Toninia alutacea
intermedia auct. [non (Nyl.) Nyl.] (Ramalina) = Ramalina
pollinaria
intermedia H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora veronensis
intermedia [Hepp ex] Stizenb. (Secoliga arceutina f.) =
Bacidina assulata
intermedia (Körb.) N.S.Golubk. (Sarcogyne regularis v.) =
Sarcogyne regularis ?
intermedia Müll.Arg. (Microthelia) = Mycomicrothelia exigua
(Müll.Arg.) D.Hawksw./F
intermedia Müll.Arg. (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina
immersa
intermedia (Stizenb.) Arnold [nom.illegit. non Hampe]
(Bacidia) = Bacidina assulata
intermedia Vain. (Physcia) = Physcia dubia
intermedia (Wallr.) Anzi (Buellia epigaea v.) = Buellia epigaea
intermedia (Wallr.) Körb. (Diploicia epigaea v.) = Buellia
epigaea
intermedia (Wallr.) Schaer. (Lecidea epigaea v.) = Buellia
epigaea
intermedia Zahlbr. (Caloplaca aurantia v.) = Caloplaca
aurantia
intermediella Vĕzda (Bacidia) = Bacidia subincompta
intermedium [A.Massal. ex] Arnold (Thalloidima) = Toninia
alutacea
intermedium Arnold (Leptogium minutissimum v.) = Leptogium
intermedium
intermedium Trevis. (Collema multifidum. v.) = Collema
cristatum
intermedius Schrad. (Lichen) = Buellia epigaea
intermissa (Nyl.) Malme (Bacidia) = Bacidia absistens
intermissa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia absistens
intermixta auct. [non (Nyl.) Arnold] (Catillaria) = Megalaria
laureri
intermixta auct. [non (Nyl.) P.James] (Catinaria) = Megalaria
laureri
intermixtulum
Nyl.
(Thelocarpon)
=
Thelocarpon
intermediellum
intermutans Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia intermutans
internectens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatora subduplex
interpediens (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Diploschistes
gypsaceus ssp.) = Diploschistes scruposus
interpediens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
scruposus
interpediens Nyl. (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes scruposus
interpolata (Stirt.) A.L.Sm. (Buellia) = Rinodina interpolata
interrupta [Anzi ex] Arnold (Verrucaria calciseda f.) =
Verrucaria calciseda
interrupta (Arnold) J.Steiner (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
calciseda
interruptum ([Carmich ex] Hook.) Cooke (Scytonema) =
Dictyonema interruptum (Hook.) Parm.
interseptula (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina interjungens
(Nyl.) Zahlbr.
intersitum Arnold (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon eupetraeum ?
interspersula (Nyl. [in Brenner]) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) =
Scoliciosporum chlorococcum
interveniens (Müll.Arg.) J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
interveniens (Müll.Arg.) Szatala (Placodium) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
interveniens Müll.Arg. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca circumalbata
(Del.) Wunder
intestiniforme Körb. (Endocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
intestiniforme
intestiniforme Schaer. (Collema) = Collema tenax
intestiniformis (Ach.) Motyka (Usnea articulata ssp.) = Usnea
articulata
intestiniformis Frey (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia stellaris
intestiniformis (Vill.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Brodoa intestiniformis
intestiniformis (Vill.) Räsänen (Hypogymnia) = Brodoa
intestiniformis
intestiniformis Vill. (Lichen) = Brodoa intestiniformis
intexta Stirt. (Usnea) = Usnea cornuta
intricans (Vain.) Motyka (Alectoria) = Pseudephebe pubescens
intricata (Ach.) Fr. (Biatora polytropa v.) = Lecanora intricata
intricata (Ach.) Schaer. (Lecanora polytropa v.) = Lecanora
intricata
intricata Ach. (Parmelia) = Lecanora intricata
intricata Arnold (Omphalaria) = Lempholemma intricatum
intricata (Arnold) Nyl. (Synalissa) = Lempholemma intricatum
intricata (Desf.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Tornabea atlantica v.) =
Tornabea scutellifera
intricata (Dufour) A.Massal. (Anaptychia) = Tornabea
scutellifera
intricata H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Timdalia intricata (H.Magn.)
Hafellner
intricata (Hepp) Anzi (Lecidea spilota v.) = Lecidea tessellata ?
intricata Lamy (Ephebe) = Ephebe lanata
intricata (Moris) Du Rietz (Usnea) = Lethariella intricata
intricatum Moris (Stereocaulon) = Lethariella intricata
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
intricatus Desf. (Lichen) = Tornabea scutellifera
intrudens H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Miriquidica intrudens
intrusa (Th.Fr.) Coppins & H.Kilias (Micarea) = Carbonea
intrusa
intrusa (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Carbonea intrusa
intrusa Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Carbonea intrusa
intumescens Flörke [in Flot.] (Lecidea petraea v.) = Rimularia
insularis
intumescens (Flörke) Arnold (Lecidella) = Rimularia insularis
intumescens (Flörke) Boistel (Toninia) = Rimularia insularis
intumescens (Flörke) Hepp (Biatora) = Rimularia insularis
intumescens (Flörke) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia insularis
intumescens (Flörke) Sacc. (Nesolechia) = Rimularia insularis
intumescens (Rebent.) Flot. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora
intumescens
intumescens (Rebent.) Trevis. (Patellaria) = Lecanora
intumescens
intumescens Rebent. (Parmelia) = Lecanora intumescens
intuta (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
intuta Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina oxydata
inundata [Blomb. ex] Th.Fr. (Rinodina exigua v.) = Rinodina
fimbriata
inundata de Lesd. (Staurothele clopima v.) = Staurothele sp.
inundata (Fr.) Körb. (Bacidia arnoldiana v.) = Bacidina
inundata
inundata (Fr.) Körb. (Bacidia) = Bacidina inundata
inundata (Fr.) Sérus. & Diederich (Woessia) = Bacidina
inundata
inundata Fr. (Biatora) = Bacidina inundata
inundata [Hepp ex] Körb. (Biatorina) = Lecania inundata
inundatum Klem. (Dermatocarpon bachmannii v.) =
Dermatocarpon meiophyllizum
inustula (A.L.Sm.) Nyl. (Graphis) = Graphina anguina (Mont.)
Müll.Arg.
inustula A.L.Sm. (Graphina) = Graphina anguina (Mont.)
Müll.Arg.
invadens H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Lecanora flotowiana
invadens Lynge (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca castellana (Räsänen)
Poelt
inversa (Nyl.) Cromb. (Lecanora expallens ssp.) = Ochrolechia
inversa
involuta Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Lecanora) = Trapelia involuta
involuta (Wallr.) Jatta (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha viridis
involuta (Wallr.) Körb. (Zwackhia) = Opegrapha viridis
involuta Wallr. (Graphis) = Opegrapha viridis
iodes H.Mayrhofer & Poelt (Rinodina) = Rinodina luridata
ionaspicarpum J.Novak (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
ionaspicarpa (J.Novak) Clauzade & Cl.Roux
iranicum Szatala (Placidium) = Verrucaria fuscula
irregularis H.Magn. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca microthallina
irregularis Vouaux (Karschia talcophila v.) = Melaspilea
canariensis
irrigata H.Magn. (Acarospora nitrophila v.) = Acarospora
nitrophila
irriguum ([Flot. ex] Körb.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon disporum v.)
= Rhizocarpon disporum
irrorata Clemente (Lecanora cervina v.) = Acarospora
macrospora
irrorata (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Bacidia muscorum v.) = Bacidia
illudens (Nyl.) Lynge
irrorata Th.Fr. (Bacidia atrosanguinea v.) = Bacidia illudens
(Nyl.) Lynge
irrubata (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Protoblastenia rupestris
irrubata (Ach.) Szatala (Protoblastenia rupestris v.) =
Protoblastenia rupestris
116
irrubescens Arnold (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
irrubescens
irrubescens (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium aurantiacum ssp.) =
Caloplaca irrubescens
irrubescens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca aurantia v.) = Caloplaca
irrubescens
isabellina (Flot.) Jatta (Lecidea) = Biatora isabellina
isabellina J.Steiner (Caloplaca fulva v.) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
isabellina Jatta (Aspicilia) = Hymenelia similis
ischnobela (Nyl.) Coppins (Leptorhaphis) = Celothelium
ischnobelum
ischnobela (Nyl.) Keissl. (Tomasellia) = Celothelium
ischnobelum
ischnobela Nyl. (Melanotheca) = Celothelium ischnobelum
iserensis Nádv. (Parmeliopsis ambigua v.) = Parmeliopsis
ambigua
isidiascens Nyl. (Parmelia glomellifera v.) = Neofuscelia
verruculifera
isidiata-sorediosa Gyeln. (Peltigera scutata f.) = Peltigera
collina
isidiata Anzi (Imbricaria conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
isidiata (Anzi) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia conspersa
isidiata (Anzi) Stizenb. (Parmelia conspersa v.) =
Xanthoparmelia conspersa
isidiata Degel. (Pannaria) = Vestergrenopsis isidiata (Degel.)
Å.E.Dahl
isidiata Egea (Pertusaria gallica v.) = Pertusaria pluripuncta
isidiata (H.Magn.) H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia simoënsis
isidiata H.Magn. (Lecanora simoënsis v.) = Aspicilia simoënsis
isidiata Harm. (Pannaria craspedia v.) = Fuscopannaria
sampaiana
isidiata (Lynge) H.Magn. (Parmelia obscurata v.) =
Hypogymnia austerodes
isidiata Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria collematodes ?
isidiata Vĕzda (Parmelia isidiata f.) = Parmelia fraudans
isidiifera Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria coronata
isidiifera (Erichsen) Almb. (Pertusaria coronata v.) =
Pertusaria coronata
isidiigera Räsänen (Xanthoria substellaris v.) = Xanthoria
ulophyllodes
isidiigera Vĕzda (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca chlorina
isidioidea Anzi (Pertusaria fallax v.) = Pertusaria flavida
isidioidea (Beltram.) Szatala (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria
mediterranea ?
isidioidea Beltram. (Physcia parietina v.) = Xanthoria
mediterranea ?
isidioides auct.ital. (Imbricaria olivacea v.) = Melanelia
fuliginosa ssp. glabratula
isidioides Borrer (Verrucaria) = Thelotrema isidioides (Borrer)
R.Sant.
isidioides Borrer [in Hook. & Sowerby] (Parmelia) = Rinodina
isidioides
isidioides (Borrer) A.L.Sm. (Microglaena) = Thelotrema
isidioides (Borrer) R.Sant.
isidioides (Borrer) Hook. (Pertusaria) = Thelotrema isidioides
(Borrer) R.Sant.
isidioides Nyl. (Collema) = Lempholemma isidioides
isidioides (Schaer.) Arnold (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria schaereri
Hafellner
isidioides Schaer. (Spiloma) = Pertusaria schaereri Hafellner
isidiophora Trevis. (Parmelia conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
verrucigera
isidiosa Nyl. (Parmelia conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
tinctina
117
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
isidiosa Sandst. (Lecanora nephaea v.) = Rimularia furvella
(Mudd) Hertel & Rambold
isidiosa Tav. (Pannaria rubiginosa f.) = Pannaria tavaresii
isidiosa Werner (Dirina repanda f.) = Dirina massiliensis
isidiosa Werner (Psorotichia) = Lichinella stipatula ?
isidiotyla Nyl. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia loxodes
isidiotyla (Nyl.) Arnold (Imbricaria) = Neofuscelia loxodes
islandicus L. (Lichen) = Cetraria islandica
istriana (Zahlbr.) Szatala (Acarospora glaucocarpa v.) =
Acarospora cervina ?
istriana Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora chlarotera
italica (A.Massal.) Wedd. [non de Lesd.] (Lecidea) = Buellia
spuria
italica A.Massal. (Buellia) = Buellia spuria
italica (de Lesd.) Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
italica de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca sp.
italica de Lesd. (Catillaria) = Lecania inundata
italica de Lesd. (Enterographa) = Schismatomma graphidioides
italica de Lesd. [nom.illegit. non (A.Massal.) Wedd.] (Lecidea)
=?
italica de Lesd. [sec.descr.] (Physcia leptalea v.) = Physcia
tenella
italicum auct. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis pusilla
italicum (de Lesd.) Zahlbr. (Chiodecton) = Schismatomma
graphidioides
italicum (de Lesd.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = ?
italicum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon effiguratum ?
italicum Sacc. (Embolidium) = Chaenothecopsis pusilla
jacobaefolium Schrank (Collema multifidum v.) = Collema
cristatum
jacobaefolius (Schrank) Ach. (Collema melaenum v.) =
Collema cristatum
jacquesii Werner (Parmelia) = Melanelia elegantula
jejuna (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Halecania ralfsii (Salwey)
M.Mayrhofer
jejuna (Nyl.) P.James (Catillaria) = Halecania ralfsii (Salwey)
M.Mayrhofer
jemtlandensis H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidea swartzioidea
jenensis Batsch (Peziza) = Gyalecta jenensis
jinretienii Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Allantoparmelia alpicola
jodophila Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria sp.
jodopulchra [Couderc ex] Croz. (Omphalaria) = Lichinella
jodopulchra
jodopulchra (Croz.) Henssen (Gonohymenia) = Lichinella
jodopulchra
jorgei Samp. (Buellia) = Buellia erubescens
jorgei Vĕzda & Vivant (Enterographa) = Enterographa
elaborata
josiae Frey (Lecanorella) = Koerberiella wimmeriana
jubata auct. p.p. (Alectoria) = Bryoria fuscescens
jubata (L.) Fr. (Evernia) = Bryoria fuscescens
jubata (L.) Hoffm. (Usnea) = Bryoria fuscescens
jubatus (L.) Link (Bryopogon) = Bryoria fuscescens
juglandis (A.Massal.) Jatta (Arthopyrenia punctiformis v.) =
Arthopyrenia pluriseptata
juglandis
(A.Massal.)
Keissl.
(Mycarthopyrenia)
=
Arthopyrenia pluriseptata
juglandis (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Arthopyrenia
pluriseptata
juglandis A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii v.) = Arthopyrenia
pluriseptata
juglandis A.Massal. (Opegrapha varia v.) = Opegrapha varia
juglandis [Garov. ex] A.Massal. (Graphis) = Graphis scripta
jugorum Arnold (Buellia verruculosa v.) = Buellia jugorum
juistense Erichsen (Thelidium) = Anisomeridium polypori
juistense
(Erichsen)
R.C.Harris
(Anisomeridium)
=
Anisomeridium polypori
jungens Nyl. (Lecanora fulvolutea f.) = Caloplaca tornoënsis
H.Magn.
jungermanniae Delise (Lenormandia) = Normandina pulchella
jungermanniae (Delise) Nyl. (Normandina) = Normandina
pulchella
jungermanniae Vahl (Lichen) = Caloplaca jungermanniae
junipericola Räsänen (Schismatomma abietinum f.) =
Schismatomma pericleum
juniperina (L.) Ach. (Cetraria) = Vupicida juniperinus
juniperina Poelt & Nimis (Lecidella achristotera v.) =
Lecidella juniperina
juniperinum (L.) Frege (Platysma) = Vulpicida juniperinus
juniperi Velenovsky (Karschia) = Amandinea punctata
jurana auct.ital. p.p. [non Schaer.] (Lecidea) = Farnoldia
hypocrita
jurana (Schaer.) Hepp [nomen sed non planta] (Biatora) =
Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
jurana (Schaer.) Hertel (Melanolecia) = Farnoldia jurana ssp.
jurana
jurana (Schaer.) Hertel (Tremolecia) = Farnoldia jurana ssp.
jurana
jurana Schaer. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
jurana Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria elaeomelaena
juranum (Schaer.) M.Choisy (Haplocarpon) = Farnoldia jurana
ssp. jurana
justii Servít (Lecanora) = Aspicilia cheresina v. justii
justii Servít (Microglaena) = Thelenella justii (Servít)
H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
kairamoi Vain. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia kairamoi
kakaouettae Sérus. (Bapalmuia) = Byssoloma kakouettae
kaleida Taylor (Lecidea) = Buellia ocellata
kalenskyi Servít (Paraphysothele) = Thelidium sublacteum
Eitner
kalkuense Räsänen (Polychidium) = Polychidium muscicola
kalmusii Opiz (Lecanora) =Lecidella stigmatea
kansuensis H.Magn. (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
karakorina Poelt (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia kairamoi ?
karelica H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia karelica (H.Magn.)
Oksner
karelica Räsänen (Lecanora radiosa v.) = Lecanora swartzii
karelica Räsänen (Rinodina milvina v.) = Rinodina arnoldii
karelicum Vain. (Cyphelium lucidum v.) = Cyphelium
karelicum
keissleri Servít (Blastenia) = Caloplaca coccinea
keissleri (Servít) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca nubigena v.)
= Caloplaca coccinea
kelleri Elenkin (Thalloidima) = Toninia massata
kelleri (Elenkin) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Toninia massata
kelpii Körb. (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema halodytes
kemensis Räsänen (Varicellaria) = Varicellaria rhodocarpa
kenmorensis (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lichiniza) = Porocyphus kenmorensis
kermesina auct.ital. (Lepra) = Arthonia cinnabarina
kerneri Zukal [in Kerner] (Ephebe) = Spilonema revertens Nyl.
kernstockii Lynge & Zahlbr. (Parmelia) = Flavopunctelia
flaventior
kernstockii Zschacke (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia intermedia ?
kernstockii Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria rheitrophila
kernstockii Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria rheitrophila
killiasii (Hepp) Rehm (Mycobilimbia) = Bacidia kiliasii (Hepp)
D.Hawksw./F
kittilensis Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea paupercula Th.Fr.
klementii (Servít) H.Magn. (Cetraria chlorophylla v.) =
Tuckermannopsis chlorophylla
kochiana Hepp (Lecidea) = Fuscidea kochiana
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
kochiana (Hepp) Fr. (Biatora rivulosa v.) = Fuscidea kochiana
kochiana (Hepp) Rabenh. (Biatora) = Fuscidea kochiana
kochiana (Hepp) Schaer. (Lecidea rivulosa v.) = Fuscidea
kochiana
koenigii Retz. (Lichen) = Rhizocarpon oederi
koerberi A.Massal. (Psora) = Lecidea fuliginosa
koerberiana A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca crenularia
koerberi Arnold (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria hochstetteri
koerberi (Flot.) Lettau (Porina) = Porina guentheri
koerberi (H.Magn.) Suza (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila
koerberi H.Magn. (Acarospora praeruptorum v.) = Acarospora
nitrophila
koerberi Hepp (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria hochstetteri
koerberi ([J.Lahm ex] Arnold) Almq. (Arthonia vagans v.) =
Arthonia lapidicola
koerberi ([J.Lahm ex] Arnold) Malbr. (Arthonia) = Arthonia
lapidicola
koerberi (Nádv.) Tibell (Chaenothecopsis) = Chaenothecopsis
ochroleuca
koerberi Nádv. (Strongyleuma) = Chaenothecopsis ochroleuca
koerberi Stein (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon hochstetteri
koerberi Stein (Leptorhaphis) = Sagediopsis aquatica (Stein)
Triebel/F
koerberi (Stein) Klem. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
hochstetteri
koerberi Trevis. (Microthelia) = Mycomicrothelia melanospora
kolaensis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia kolaensis
kolax Poelt (Toninia) = Toninia verrucarioides
koliensis Räsänen (Nesolechia) = Tephromela koliensis
(Räsänen) Rambold & Triebel
koltarum Räsänen (Lecidea) = Porpidia speirea
kordofanica sensu Nimis & Poelt [non H.Magn.] (Acarospora)
= Acarospora microcarpa
kornhuberi Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodina exigua
kotiluotensis Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
kovariana Servít (Polyblastia austriaca v.) = Polyblastia
austriaca
krempelhuberi A.Massal. (Coniangium) = Arthonia patellulata
krempelhuberi Jatta [non Schaer.] (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
verruculosa
krempelhuberi Lindau (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria dolosa ?
kujalae Räsänen (Lecidea) = Lecidea leucothallina v. kujalae
(Räsänen) Hertel
kujalae Räsänen (Usnea) = Usnea glabrata
kukriensis Räsänen (Gyalecta cupularis v.) = Gyalecta
kukriensis
kukriensis (Räsänen) Zahlbr. (Gyalecta jenensis v.) = Gyalecta
kukriensis
kullensis Zopf (Ramalina) = Ramalina siliquosa
kummerleana Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
kündigiana Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Carbonea vorticosa
kuopioënsis (Vain.) Vain. (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum
ophiosporum (Hellb.) Hav.
kurdistanica (J.Steiner) Vĕzda (Gyalidea lecideopsis v.) =
Gyalidea lecideopsis ?
kutakiana Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa baldensis
kutakii Nádv. (Physcia leucoleiptes v.) = Physconia
enteroxantha
kutakii Servít (Thelidium aeneovinosum v.) = Thelidium
aeneovinosum
kutakii (Servít) Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium
aeneovinosum
kutakii (Servít) Servít (Polyblastia) = Thelidium aeneovinosum
kutakii (Servít) Servít (Thelidium) = Thelidium aeneovinosum
kylemoriensis [Larbal. ex] Leight. (Calicium) = Sphinctrina
leucopoda
118
kylemoriensis (Leight.) Cromb. (Sphinctrina) = Sphinctrina
leucopoda
laatokkaënse Räsänen (Dermatocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
deminuens Vain.
laatokkaensis Räsänen (Parmularia) = Lecanora laatokkaensis
labrata Mereschk. [non sensu Frey] (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia
hirsuta
labrata sensu Frey (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia endophoenicea
labrosa Ach. (Parmelia physodes v.) = Hypogymnia physodes
laburni Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe punctiformis
labyrinthicus Anzi (Synechoblastus) = Collema fasciculare
lacera (Leight.) Hepp (Gyrophora polyphylla f.) = Umbilicaria
polyphylla
lacerum (Retz.) DC. (Collema) = Leptogium lichenoides
lacerum (Retz.) Gray (Leptogium) = Leptogium lichenoides
lacerus With. (Lichen) = Ramalina lacera
lachneum (Ach.) A.L.Sm. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium
lachneum
lachneum (Ach.) Hav. (Endopyrenium) = Placidium lachneum
lachneum (Ach.) R.Sant. (Catapyrenium) = Placidium
lachneum
lachneum auct. p.p. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium rufescens
lachneum auct. p.p. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium
squamulosum
lachneus Ach. (Lichen) = Placidium lachneum
laciniata (Bagl. & Carestia) Poelt [comb.inval.] (Peltula) =
Peltula euploca ?
laciniata Erichsen (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia saxatilis
laciniata (Huds.) Vain. (Lobaria) = Lobaria amplissima
laciniata Werner (Ramalina maciformis f.) = Ramalina
canariensis
laciniatula [Flagey ex] H.Olivier (Parmelia exasperatula v.) =
Melanelia laciniatula
laciniatula (H.Olivier) Zahlbr. (Parmelia) = Melanelia
laciniatula
laciniatus Huds. (Lichen) = Lobaria amplissima
laciniosa (Dufour) Körb. (Candelaria) = Candelaria concolor
laciniosa (Dufour) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Candelaria concolor
lacinulata Gyeln. (Peltigera horizontalis f.) = Peltigera
horizontalis
lacinulatum (Ach.) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium
lacinulatum
lacinulatum Ach. (Endocarpon hepaticum v.) = Placidium
lacinulatum
lactea (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca lactea
lactea (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Xanthocarpia) = Caloplaca
ochracea
lactea (A.Massal.) Beltram. (Xanthocarpia ochracea v.) =
Caloplaca ochracea
lactea (A.Massal.) Garov. (Verrucaria) = Julella lactea
lactea (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca ochracea v.) = Caloplaca
ochracea
lactea (A.Massal.) Jatta (Buellia spuria v.) = Buellia spuria
lactea (A.Massal.) Körb. (Buellia) = Buellia spuria
lactea (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca lactea
lactea (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Polyblastiopsis) = Julella lactea
lactea A.Massal. (Blastodesmia) = Julella lactea
lactea A.Massal. (Buellia italica v.) = Buellia spuria
lactea A.Massal. (Catolechia) = Buellia spuria
lactea Arnold (Verrucaria calciseda DC. v.) = Bagliettoa
parmigera
lactea (Arnold) Servít (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa parmigera
lactea [Flörke ex] Schaer. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
lactea (L.) Körb. (Zeora stenhammari v.) = Pertusaria lactea
119
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
lactea (L.) Matzer & Hafellner (Ochrolechia) = Pertusaria
lactea
lactea (L.) Pers. (Variolaria) = Pertusaria lactea
lactea (Schaer.) Arnold (Lecidella) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
lactea (Schaer.) V.Wirth [nom.superfl.] (Lecidea lapicida v.) =
Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
lactea (Schaer.) Vain. (Lecidea pantherina v.) = Lecidea
lapicida v. pantherina
lactea sensu Clauzade & Cl.Roux [non (A.Massal.) Leight.]
(Lecanora) = Lecanora poeltiana
lacteola (Nyl.) Hertel & Leuckert (Lecidella) = Carbonea
latypizoides
lacteola Nyl. (Lecidea) = Carbonea latypizoides
lactescens (Mudd) Erichsen (Melanaria) = Pertusaria lactescens
lacteum (A.Massal.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium pyraceum v.) =
Caloplaca lactea
lacteum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Sporodyction) = Julella lactea
lacteum A.Massal. (Callopisma luteoalbum v.) = Caloplaca
lactea
lacteum A.Massal. (Callopisma ochraceum v.) = Caloplaca
ochracea
lacteus L. (Lichen) = Pertusaria lactea
lacticolor Arnold (Lecidea) = Lecanora formosa
lactucifolia auct. [non (With.) J.R.Laundon] (Peltigera) =
Peltigera hymenina
lacustris (With.) Flot. (Zeora cinerea v.) = Ionaspis lacustris
lacustris (With.) M.Choisy (Hymenelia) = Ionaspis lacustris
lacustris (With.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Ionaspis lacustris
lacustris (With.) Th.Fr. (Aspicilia) = Ionaspis lacustris
lacustris With. (Lichen) = Ionaspis lacustris
laetevirens (Borrer) Nyl. (Normandina) = Omphalina
hudsoniana
laetevirens (Flot.) F.Rosend. (Parmelia) = Melanelia fuliginosa
ssp. glabratula
laetevirens (Flot.) Nyl. (Parmelia fuliginosa v.) = Melanelia
fuliginosa ssp. glabratula
laetevirens (Lightf.) Leight. (Ricasolia) = Lobaria virens
laetevirens (Lightf.) Zahlbr. (Lobaria) = Lobaria virens
laetevirens (Wedd) Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
striatula Wahlenb. [in Ach.]
laetior J.Steiner (Caloplaca lactea f.) = Caloplaca marmorata
laevata (Ach.) Flot. (Zeora cinerea v.) = Aspicilia laevata
laevata (Ach.) Körb. (Aspicilia cinerea v.) = Aspicilia laevata
laevata (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia laevata
laevata (Ach.) Stein (Aspicilia gibbosa v.) = Aspicilia laevata
laevata (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora gibbosa v.) = Aspicilia laevata
laevata Ach. (Sagedia) = Aspicilia laevata
laevata Ach. [non auct. nec sensu Körb.] (Verrucaria) =
Verrucaria aethiobola
laevata auct. p.p. [non Ach.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria hydrela
laevata sensu Eitner (Verrucaria) = Polyblastia peminosa
laevata sensu Körb. [non Ach. nec auct.] (Verrucaria) =
Verrucaria praetermissa
laevatoides H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia laevatoides
laevicorticata Sandst. (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
laevigata (Ach.) Malme (Rinodina) = Rinodina archaea
laevigata Ach. (Lecanora sophodes v.) = Rinodina archaea
laevigata H.Magn. (Rinodina pruinella f.) = Rinodina pruinella
laevigata H.Magn. (Rinodina sophodes v.) = Rinodina
sophodes
laevigata (Nyl.) Arnold [non (Th.Fr.) Anzi] (Pertusaria) =
Pertusaria trachythallina
laevigata (Pers.) Trevis. (Pyrenula alba v.) = Pyrenula
laevigata
laevigata Pers. (Verrucaria) = Pyrenula laevigata
laevigata (Sm.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Hypotrachyna laevigata
laevigata (Th.Fr.) Anzi [non (Nyl.) Arnold] (Pertusaria) =
Pertusaria alpina
laevigata Th.Fr. (Pertusaria leioplaca v.) = Pertusaria alpina
laevigatula (Nyl.) Parrique [non Nyl.] (Parmelia) = Melanelia
laciniatula
laevigatum auct. [non Ach.] (Nephroma) = Nephroma bellum
laevigatus Sm. (Lichen) = Hypotrachyna laevigata
laevis Bystrek (Alectoria sarmentosa v.) = Alectoria
sarmentosa
laevis Nyl. (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia saxatilis
laevis Poelt (Lecanora) = Lecanora horiza
laevis (Schaer.) Du Rietz (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria laevis
laevis (Schaer.) Llano (Agyrophora) = Umbilicaria laevis
laevis Schaer. (Gyrophora atropruinosa v.) = Umbilicaria
laevis
lagascae (Ach.) Duby (Squamaria) = Squamarina lamarckii
lagascae (Ach.) Fr. (Parmelia) = Squamarina lamarckii
lagascae (Ach.) Körb. (Psoroma) = Squamarina lamarckii
lagascae Ach. (Lecanora) = Squamarina lamarckii
lagostana Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pruinosa
lainea (Ach.) Clauzade & Ozenda (Buellia) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
lallavei ([Clemente ex] Ach.) A.Massal. (Blastenia) =
Caloplaca erythrocarpa
lallavei ([Clemente ex] Ach.) Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca
erythrocarpa
lallavei ([Clemente ex] Ach.) Flagey (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
erythrocarpa
lallavei ([Clemente ex] Ach.) Trevis. (Kuttlingeria) = Caloplaca
erythrocarpa
lamarckii (DC.) Rabenh. (Lecanora) = Squamarina lamarckii
lamarckii (DC.) Th.Fr. (Placodium) = Squamarina lamarckii
lamarckii (DC.) A.Massal. (Psoroma) = Squamarina lamarckii
lamarckii DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Urceolaria) = Squamarina
lamarckii
lamarckii Nyl. (Cladonia) = Cladonia ramulosa
lamprocheila (DC.) Arnold (Blastenia) = Caloplaca arenaria
lamprocheila (DC.) Flagey (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca arenaria
lamprocheila (DC.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca arenaria
lamprophora (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Fritzea lamprophora
(Körb.) Stein
lanata (L.) DC. (Cornicularia) = Ephebe lanata
lanata (L.) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Ephebe lanata
lanata (Neck.) Ach. (Cornicularia) = Pseudephebe pubescens
lanata (Neck.) Fr. (Parmelia stygia v.) = Pseudephebe
pubescens
lanata (Neck.) Nyl. (Alectoria) = Pseudephebe pubescens
lanata (Neck.) Wallr. (Parmelia) = Pseudephebe pubescens
lanatus L. (Lichen) = Ephebe lanata
lanciformis Motyka (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
landroënsis Zopf (Ramalina) = Ramalina sinensis
lanea auct.eur.septentr. (Alectoria) = Bryoria nitidula (Th.Fr.)
Brodo & D.Hawksw.
lanea ([Ehrh. ex] Hoffm.) Vain. (Alectoria) = Pseudephebe
pubescens
lanestris (Ach.) Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria lanestris
lanestris (Ach.) Gyeln. (Bryopogon) = Bryoria lanestris
lanestris Ach. (Alectoria jubata v.) = Bryoria lanestris
langhensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
lanuginosa
(Ach.)
Hue
(Crocynia)
=
Leproloma
membranaceum
lanuginosa (Ach.) Körb. (Pannaria) = Leproloma
membranaceum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
lanuginosa auct. (Pannaria) = Pannaria conoplea
lanuginosa auct. [non (Hoffm.) Zahlbr.] (Pannaria rubiginosa
v.) = Pannaria conoplea
lanuginosum (Ach.) Müll.Arg. (Psoroma) = Leproloma
membranaceum
lanuginosum (Ach.) Nyl. (Amphiloma) = Leproloma
membranaceum
lanuginosum (Ach.) Nyl. (Leproloma) = Leproloma
membranaceum
lapicida A.Massal. (Rhizocarpon petraeum v.) = Rhizocarpon
petraeum
lapicida (Ach.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
lapicida Ach. (Lichen) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
lapidicola Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Lecidea) = Arthonia lapidicola
lapidicola (Taylor) Zahlbr. (Allarthonia) = Arthonia lapidicola
lapieana de Lesd. (Pertusaria) = Megaspora verrucosa v.
mutabilis
lapillicola Vain. (Lecidea) = Micarea lapillicola
lapillorum (Vain.) Vain. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum
lapponica [Ach. ex] Schaer. (Lecidea) = Polysporina lapponica
lapponica Nyl. (Ephebe) = Ephebe lanata
lapponica (Schaer.) Th.Fr. (Acarospora) = Polysporina
lapponica
lapponicum Räsänen (Haematomma) = Ophioparma
lapponicum (Räsänen) Hafellner & R.W.Rogers
lapponina Anzi (Arthopyrenia) = Arthopyrenia analepta
lapponum De Not. (Sphaerella) = Arthopyrenia analepta
lapuënsis (Vain.) Coppins (Ochrolechia frigida f.) =
Ochrolechia frigida
lapuënsis (Vain.) Räsänen (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia frigida
laqueata (Stizenb.) Stizenb. (Lecanora) = Acarospora laqueata
larbalestieri (A.L.Sm.) A.L.Sm. (Clathrophorina) =
Chromatochlamys larbalestieri
larbalestieri A.L.Sm. (Microglaena) = Chromatochlamys
larbalestieri
larbalestieri Cromb. (Lecidea) = Bacidina arnoldiana
larbalestieri Leight. (Lithographa) = Lecidella asema
larbalestieri Leight. (Verrucaria) = Endococcus rugulosus/F
lariana (A.Massal.) Anzi (Sagedia) = Thelidium papulare
larianum A.Massal. (Thelidium) = Thelidium papulare
laricicola Motyka (Usnea hirta ssp.) = Usnea hirta
laricicola Nyl. (Xylographa) = Xylographa parallela
laricina auct. p.p. [non Räsänen] (Usnea) = Usnea lapponica
laricina [Vain. ex] Räsänen [non auct.] (Usnea) = Usnea
glabrescens
laricis Anzi (Arthopyrenia punctiformis f.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
laricis (Lahm) Grummann (Leptorhaphis atomaria f.) =
Leptorhaphis laricis (Lahm) BA.Aguirre/F
larvata (Müll.Arg.) H.Magn. (Acarospora cervina f.) =
Acarospora laqueata ?
lasiella Stirt. (Pannaria) = Parmeliella triptophylla\
latebrarum (Ach.) [Ach. ex] Sm. (Lepraria) = Lecanactis
latebrarum
latebrarum (Ach.) Hue (Crocynia) = Lecanactis latebrarum
latebrarum Ach. (Lichen) = Lecanactis latebrarum
latebrosa (Bagl. & Carestia) (Polyblastia) = ?
latebrosoides Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
latens Taylor (Lecidea) = Micarea tuberculata
latericola J.Steiner (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne latericola
(J.Steiner) J.Steiner [in H.Magn.]
lateritia Anders (Biatora granulosa v.) = Trapeliopsis
granulosa
latifolia Anzi (Imbricaria sinuosa v.) = Hypotrachyna revoluta
120
latispora Lynge (Caloplaca fraudans f.) = Caloplaca latispora
(Lynge) H.Magn.
latypea Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecidea plana
latypea auct. p.p. [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella asema
latypea auct. p.p. [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
latypiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
latypizella Nádv. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
latzelii (Zahlbr.) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Neocatapyrenium
latzelii (Zahlbr.) Breuss
latzelii Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Neocatapyrenium latzelii
(Zahlbr.) Breuss
laurensii (de Lesd.) Croz. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia coronata
laurensii de Lesd. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia coronata
laureri [Flot.ex] Körb. (Biatora) = Lecidea subgranatina Mig.
laureri Flot. (Sphaeropsis) = Thelocarpon laureri
laureri [Hepp ex] Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Megalaria laureri
laureri Hepp (Biatora) = Lecidella laureri
laureri (Hepp) Anzi (Lecidea) = Lecidella laureri
laureri (Hepp) Vain. (Lecidea euphorea v.) = Lecidella laureri
laureri (Körb.) Arnold (Lethagrium) = Collema undulatum
laureri (Körb.) Boistel (Collema aggregatum v.) = Collema
undulatum
laureri (Körb.) Flot. (Collema) = Collema undulatum
laureri (Kremp.) A.Massal. (Platysma) = Tuckneraria laureri
laureri (Kremp.) Kurok. (Nephromopsis) = Tuckneraria laureri
laureri (Kremp.) Randlane & Thell (Tuckneraria) =
Tuckneraria laureri
laureri Kremp. (Cetraria) = Tuckneraria laureri
laureri [Sw. ex] Körb. (Synechoblastus) = Collema undulatum
laureri (Th.Fr.) Degel. (Catinaria) = Megalaria laureri
lauricassiae auct.eur. [non (Fée) Müll.Arg.] (Buellia) = Buellia
triseptata
lauri Trevis. (Mannia) = Buellia triseptata
laurocerasi [Delise ex] Duby (Patellaria) = Bacidia laurocerasi
laurocerasi (Duby) Vain. (Bacidia subacerina ssp.) = Bacidia
laurocerasi
lavanea (A.Massal.) Bagl. (Rinodina lecanorina v.) = Rinodina
trachytica
lavanea A.Massal. (Mischoblastia lecanorina v.) = Rinodina
trachytica
lavata (Fr.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon lavatum
lavata Fr. (Lecidea atroalba v.) = Rhizocarpon lavatum
lavatum (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon obscuratum f.) =
Rhizocarpon lavatum
lavicola (J.Steiner) H.Mayrhofer (Rinodina subglaucescens v.)
= Rinodina beccariana v. lavicola
lavicola J.Steiner (Rinodina) = Rinodina beccariana v. lavicola
laxa H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina olivaceobrunnea
laxata Hillmann (Parmelia incurva v.) = Arctoparmelia incurva
laxiuscula auct. (Cladonia) = Cladonia portentosa
laxiuscula (Delise) Sandst. (Cladonia) = Cladonia ciliata
laxula H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia laxula (H.Magn.) Brodo
laxula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea lutulata
laxum Frey (Stereocaulon spissum v.) = Stereocaulon evolutum
Graewe [in Th.Fr.]
laxus Turner & Borrer (Sphaerophorus coralloides v.) =
Sphaerophorus globosus
lecanactis (A.Massal.) Arnold (Lecidea lapicida f.) = Lecidea
lithophila
lecanactis A.Massal. (Lecidea silacea v.) = Lecidea lithophila
lecanorae Stein [in Cohn] (Thrombium) = Zwackhiomyces
lecanorae (Stein) Nik.Hoffm. & Hafellner/F
lecanora Flörke (Lecidea atrovirens v.) = Rhizocarpon
lecanorinum
lecanora (Flörke) Lynge [comb.inval.] (Rhizocarpon) =
Rhizocarpon lecanorinum
121
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
lecanora (Flörke) Nyl. (Lecidea geographica v.) = Rhizocarpon
lecanorinum
lecanorea Anzi (Squamaria chrysoleuca v.) = Rhizoplaca
subdiscrepans ?
lecanorina (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rinodina lecanorina
lecanorina (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodina
lecanorina
lecanorina A.Massal. (Anaptychia obscura v.) = Hyperphyscia
adglutinata
lecanorina A.Massal. (Mischoblastia) = Rinodina lecanorina
lecanorina Almq. (Arthonia vagans v.) = Arthonia clemens
lecanorina (Anzi) Anzi (Gyalolechia) = Halecania lecanorina
lecanorina (Anzi) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Halecania lecanorina
lecanorina (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Lecania) = Halecania lecanorina
lecanorina Gyeln. (Pannaria microphylla f.) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
lecanorinum (Anders) Jatta (Diplotomma geographicum f.) =
Rhizocarpon lecanorinum
lecanorinum Anzi (Thalloidima) = Halecania lecanorina
lecanorodes Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria hymenea
lecanoroides Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
lecanorum (Flörke) A.Massal. (Rhizocarpon geographicum v.)
= Rhizocarpon lecanorinum
lecideina A.Massal. (Biatorina proteiformis v.) = Lecania
turicensis
lecideina A.Massal. (Rinodina leprosa v.) = Rinodina pityrea
lecideina (Müll.Arg.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca variabilis v.) =
Caloplaca diphyodes
lecideina (Nyl.) Boistel (Rinodina bischoffii f.) = Rinodina
bischoffii v. bischoffii
lecideina Nyl. (Rinodina sophodes v.) = Rinodina archaea
lecideina Nyl. (Trachylia) = Cyphelium lecideinum
lecideinum (Fr.) Zahlbr. (Schismatomma abietinum f.) =
Lecanactis abietina
lecideinum (Müll.Arg.) Szatala (Placodium variabile v.) =
Caloplaca diphyodes
lecideinum Müll.Arg. (Callopisma variabile v.) = Caloplaca
diphyodes
lecidella Poelt (Lecanora) = Lecanora agardhiana ssp.
sapaudica v. lecidella (Poelt) Leuckert & Poelt
lecidella (Poelt) Leuckert & Poelt (Lecanora agardhiana ssp.
sapaudica v.) = Lecanora agardhiana ssp. sapaudica
lecideoidea (Hue) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia lecideoidea
Hue
lecideoides A.Massal. (Thrombium) = Verrucaria lecideoides
lecideoides (Hazsl.) Th.Fr. (Bilimbia) = Bacidia vermifera
lecideoides (Nyl.) Arnold (Rinodina exigua v.) = Rinodina
archaea
lecideoides (Nyl.) Harm. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pseudistera
lecideoides (Nyl.) Kernst. (Rinodina) = Rinodina archaea
lecideoides Nyl. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora lecideoides
lecideoides Th.Fr. (Arthonia) = Arthonia arthonioides
lecideola (Bagl.) Jatta (Lecidea) = ?
lecideopsis A.Massal. (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea lecideopsis
lecideotropa (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
lecideotropa Nyl. (Lecanora confragosa v.) = Rinodina oxydata
lecidina Körb. (Aspicilia tenebrosa v.) = Schaereria
fuscocinerea
lecidotropoides Stizenb. [nom.nud.] (Lecanora subconfragosa
v.) = Rinodina rinodinoides
lectissima (Fr.) Arnold (Segestria) = Porina lectissima
lectissima Fr. (Segestrella) = Porina lectissima
lehriana Erichsen (Bacidia) = Bacidina chloroticula
leightoniana ([Larbal. ex] Leight.) H.Olivier (Bacidia) =
Bacidia arceutina
leightonii (A.Massal.) Garov. (Melanotheca) = Tomasellia
gelatinosa
leightonii A.Massal. (Tomasellia) = Tomasellia gelatinosa
leightonii A.Massal. [non Hepp] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
viridula
leightonii [Cromb. ex] Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
mougeotii
leightonii Hepp [non A.Massal.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
margacea
leightonii M.Choisy (Thelidium) = Thelidium decipiens
leightonii Zahlbr. (Microthelia) = Rinodina bischoffii v.
bischoffii
leiocarpa (DC.) Du Rietz (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria leiocarpa
leiocarpa (DC.) Gyeln. (Agyrophora) = Umbilicaria leiocarpa
leioplaca Ach. [nom.illegit.] (Porina) = Pertusaria leioplaca
leioplacoides (Vain.) Vain. (Sagiolechia) = Sagiolechia
protuberans
leioplacoides Vain. (Verrucaria) = Sagiolechia protuberans
leiopoga Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
leiospodium (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Leptotrema) = Thelotrema wightii
(Taylor) Nyl.
leiospodium Nyl. (Thelotrema) = Thelotrema wightii (Taylor)
Nyl.
leiotea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea lygaea
leiotera (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Pertusaria pertusa v.) = Pertusaria
pertusa
leioterella Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria pertusa
leiphaema (Ach.) Mérat (Lepra) = Haematomma ochroleucum
v. ochroleucum
leiphaemum (Ach.) Zopf (Haematomma) = Haematomma
ochroleucum v. ochroleucum
lenticulare (Ach.) Nyl. (Calicium quercinum v.) = Calicium
lenticulare
lenticulare sensu Nádv. (Calicium) = Calicium adspersum
lenticularis (Ach.) Körb. (Biatorina) = Catillaria lenticularis
lenticularis (Ach.) M.Choisy (Microlecia) = Catillaria
lenticularis
lenticularis Ach. (Lecidea) = Catillaria lenticularis
lentiforme Schaer. (Chaenotheca chlorella v.) = Chaenotheca
chlorella
lentigera (Weber) Ach. (Lecanora) = Squamarina lentigera
lentigera (Weber) DC. (Squamaria) = Squamarina lentigera
lentigera (Weber) St. Amans (Lecanora crassa v.) =
Squamarina lentigera
lentigera (Weber) Tornab. (Gasparrinia) = Squamarina
lentigera
lentigerum (Weber) A.Massal. (Psoroma) = Squamarina
lentigera
lentigerum (Weber) Gray (Placodium) = Squamarina lentigera
lentigerus Weber (Lichen) = Squamarina lentigera
lentisci Bagl. (Arthopyrenia persoonii f.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
leonina Anzi (Verrucaria) = Thelidium papulare
lepadina (Ach.) A.Massal. (Volvaria) = Thelotrema lepadinum
lepadina Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Lecidea confluens
lepadina Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Lecidea confluens ?
lepadinus Ach. (Lichen) = Thelotrema lepadinum
lepidioides Vain. (Acarospora badiofusca v.) = Acarospora
badiofusca
lepidiota (Sommerf.) Anzi (Massalongia carnosa v.) =
Fuscopannaria praetermissa
lepidiota (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria
praetermissa
lepidiota (Sommerf.) Vain. (Parmeliella) = Fuscopannaria
praetermissa
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
lepidiota Sommerf. (Lecidea carnosa v.) = Fuscopannaria
praetermissa
lepidophila (Anzi) Jatta (Buellia) = Arthonia lepidophila
lepidophilum (Anzi) Arnold (Celidium) = Arthonia lepidophila
lepidophilus Anzi (Abrothallus) = Arthonia lepidophila
lepidophora [Nyl. ex] Vain. (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera
lepidophora
lepidora Ach. (Parmelia) = Psoroma hypnorum
lepidota (Ach.) Nyl. [non auct.] (Cladonia) = Cladonia
phyllophora
lepidota auct. [non (Ach.) Nyl.] (Cladonia) = Cladonia stricta v.
stricta
leprariaeformis Flörke (Lecanora) = Hyperphyscia adglutinata
leprarioides auct. [non Erichsen] (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia
microstictoides
leprarioides auct. p.max.p. [non Erichsen] (Pertusaria) =
Ochrolechia turneri
leprarioides Erichsen [non auct.] (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
albescens
leproloma R.Sant. [in Moberg] (Lecidea) = Protoparmelia
leproloma
leprosa A.Massal. (Bilimbia cuprea v.) = Lecania cuprea
leprosa (Anzi) Forssell (Psorotichia) = ?
leprosa (Bagl.) Stizenb. (Arthonia beccariana f.) = Arthonia
beccariana
leprosa Hillmann (Parmeliopsis ambigua v.) = Parmeliopsis
ambigua
leprosa Hillmann (Xanthoria candelaria v.) = Xanthoria
candelaria
leprosa P.James (Micarea) = Psilolechia leprosa
leprosa Räsänen (Catillaria) = Cliostomum leprosum
(Räsänen) Holien & Tønsberg
leprosa (Schaerer) A.Massal. (Rinodina) = Rinodina colobina
leprosescens Sandst. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia leprosescens
(Sandst.) Hav.
leprosolimbata Arnold (Psora atrobrunnea v.) = Lecidea
leprosolimbata
leprosolimbata (Arnold) Arnold (Lecidea atrobrunnea f.) =
Lecidea leprosolimbata
leprosula (Arnold) Harm. (Lecidea) = Biatora leprosula
leprosula (Th.Fr.) H.Olivier (Bilimbia) = Micarea leprosula
(Th.Fr.) Coppins & A.Flechter
leprosula (Th.Fr.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Micarea leprosula (Th.Fr.)
Coppins & A.Flechter
leprosula Th.Fr. (Bilimbia milliaria v.) = Micarea leprosula
(Th.Fr.) Coppins & A.Flechter
leprosum Bagl. (Arthothelium beccarianum v.) = Arthonia
beccariana
leptacina (Sommerf.) Stizenb. (Lecanora intricata v.) =
Lecanora leptacina
leptalea (Durieu & Mont.) R.C.Harris (Segestria) = Porina
leptalea
leptalea Durieu & Mont. [in Durieu] (Biatora) = Porina leptalea
leptoboloides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea laboriosa Müll.Arg.
leptocarpa Anzi (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria carneopallida
leptocline Flot. (Lecidea) = Buellia leptocline
leptoclinoides (Nyl.) Scheid. & H.Mayrhofer (Hafellia) =
Buellia leptoclinoides
leptoclinoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia leptoclinoides
leptoderma auct. (Peltigera) = Peltigera didactyla
leptogioides auct. p.p. [non Anzi] (Collema) = Collema parvum
leptogiophila [Minks ex] G.Winter (Leptorhaphis) =
Myxophora leptogiophila (G.Winter) Nik.Hoffm. &
Hafellner/F
122
leptolepis (Bagl. & Carestia) Arnold (Karschia) = Buellia
leptolepis
leptolepis (Bagl. & Carestia) Keissl. (Karschia saxatilis f.) =
Buellia leptolepis
leptophylla (Ach.) Flörke (Cladonia) = Cladonia peziziformis
leptophylla (Ach.) Hepp (Cladonia cariosa v.) = Cladonia
peziziformis
leptophylloides Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
leptophylloides
leptophyllum (Ach.) A.Massal. (Placidium) = Dermatocarpon
leptophyllum (Ach.) G.Lang
leptophyllum
Ach.
(Endocarpon)
=
Dermatocarpon
leptophyllum (Ach.) G.Lang
leptosperma (Anzi) Lettau (Bacidia) = ?
leptosperma (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg. (Phylloporina) = Porina
leptosperma
leptospora [Nitschke ex] J.Lahm (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
multipuncta
leptospora (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Porina borreri v.) = Porina borreri
leptospora (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina borreri
leptospora (Nyl.) Keissler (Porina olivacea v.) = Porina borreri
leptospora Werner & M.Choisy (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
vermicellifera
leptostigma (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Geltingia
associata/F
leptotera (Nyl.) Arnold [non auct.] (Arthopyrenia) =
Stigmidium marinum (Deakin) Swinscow/F
leptothallina (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia
nigricans
leptyrodes auct. p.p. (Lecanora) = Lecanora subcarpinea
leptyrodes Nyl. (Lecanora angulosa v.) = Lecanora leptyrodes
lesdainii (A.L.Sm.) H.Magn. (Acarospora smaragdula v.) =
Acarospora smaragdula ssp. lesdainii
lesdainii (Harm.) Tav. (Microglaena) = Chromatochlamys
muscorum v. muscorum
lesdainii (Harm.) Zahlbr. [comb.inval.] (Microglaena) =
Chromatochlamys muscorum v. muscorum
lesdainii [Harm. ex] A.L.Sm. (Acarospora) = Acarospora
smaragdula ssp. lesdainii
lesdainii Harm. (Verrucaria) = Chromatochlamys muscorum v.
muscorum
lesdainii Hue (Crocynia) = Lepraria lesdainii
lesdainii (Hue) Canals, Hernan.-Mariné, Gomez-Bolea &
Llimona (Botryolepraria) = Lepraria lesdainii
leucaspis (Ach.) Opiz (Variolaria) = Pertusaria albescens
leucaspis [Kremp. ex] A.Massal. (Secoliga) = Gyalecta
leucaspis
leucina (Nyl.) A.Massal. (Enterographa) = Sclerophyton
circumscriptum
leucinum Nyl. (Stigmatidium) = Sclerophyton circumscriptum
leucitica Schaer (Lecidea confluens v.) = Lecidea confluens ?
leucitica (Schaer.) Arnold (Lecidea) = Lecidea confluens ?
leucoblephara Nyl. [in Triana & Planch.] (Lecidea) =
Byssoloma leucoblepharum
leucocephala (Ach.) Fr. (Pyrenothea) = Lecanactis abietina
leucocephala (Wallr.) Schaer. (Conyocybe pallida v.) =
Sclerophora nivea
leucocheila (A.Massal.) Hillmann (Parmelia verruculifera v.) =
Neofuscelia verruculifera
leucocheila A.Massal. (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Neofuscelia
verruculifera
leucochlora (Flot.) Mudd (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
sulcata
leucochlora Flot. (Imbricaria saxatilis v.) = Parmelia sulcata
leucochroa (Flot.) Mudd (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
sulcata
123
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
leucochroa Wallr. (Parmelia diffusa v.) = Parmeliopsis
hyperopta
leucococca (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora polytropa v.) =
Lecanora leucococca Sommerf.
leucoderma Anzi (Zeora) = Protoblastenia calva ?
leucoderma (Anzi) Stizenb. (Lecanora) = Protoblastenia calva ?
leucodontis (Poelt & Döbbeler) Coppins (Arthonia) = Arthonia
muscigena
leucodontis Poelt & Döbbeler (Bryostigma) = Arthonia
muscigena
leucogaea (Ach.) R.Sant. (Lecanora rupicola v.) = Lecanora
swartzii ssp. swartzii
leucoleiptes auct.eur. [non (Tuck.) Lettau] (Physcia) =
Physconia enteroxantha
leucoleiptes (Tuck.) Lettau (Physcia) = Physconia detersa
leucoleiptes Tuck. (Parmelia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia
detersa
leucolepis (Wahlenb.) Nyl. (Pannaria) = Pannaria hookeri
leucoloma Müll.Arg. (Blastenia melanocarpa v.) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
leucomelaena auct. (Anaptychia) = Heterodermia leucomelos
leucomelaena (Vain.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Calvitimela
testaceoatra (Vain.) Hafellner & Türk
leucomela (L.) A.Massal. (Anaptychia) = Heterodermia
leucomelos
leucomela (L.) Mich. (Physcia) = Heterodermia leucomelos
leucomelas Müll.Arg. (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina
dubyana
leucomelos L. (Lichen) = Heterodermia leucomelos
leucopellaea (Ach.) Eitner (Trachylia) = Arthonia leucopellaea
leucopellaeum Ach. (Spiloma melaleucum v.) = Arthonia
leucopellaea
leucophaea Abbayes (Cladonia) = Cladonia ciliata v. ciliata
leucophaea (Abbayes) Ahti (Cladonia tenuis v.) = Cladonia
ciliata v. ciliata
leucophaea (Abbayes) Hale & W.L.Culb. (Cladina) = Cladonia
ciliata v. ciliata
leucophaea [Flörke ex] Rabenh. (Biatora) = Miriquidica
leucophaea
leucophaea (Rabenh.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica leucophaea
leucophaea (Vahl) M.Jørg. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
leucophaeoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica lulensis (Hellb.)
Hertel & Rambold
leucophaeopsis (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Stereocaulon
leucophaeopsis (Nyl.) P.James & Purvis
leucophaeopsis (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Toninia) = Stereocaulon
leucophaeopsis (Nyl.) P.James & Purvis
leucophaeus Vahl (Lichen) = Fuscopannaria leucophaea
leucophlebia Nyl. (Peltigera aphthosa v.) = Peltigera
leucophlebia
leucophyma (Leight.) Hue (Aspicilia) = Koerberiella
wimmeriana
leucophyma (Leight.) Riedl (Perspicinora) = Koerberiella
wimmeriana
leucophyma Leight. (Lecanora) = Koerberiella wimmeriana
leucoplaca auct. (Catillaria) = Megalaria grossa
leucoplaca auct. (Catinaria) = Megalaria grossa
leucoplaca (Wallr.) Körb. (Pyrenula) = Eopyrenula leucoplaca
leucoplaca (Wallr.) Vain. (Leptosphaeria) = Eopyrenula
leucoplaca
leucoplaca Wallr. (Verrucaria) = Eopyrenula leucoplaca
leucoplacum (Wallr.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Eopyrenula
leucoplaca
leucopus Vain. (Strongylopsis) = Microcalicium disseminatum
leucoraea (Ach.) Branth (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca sinapisperma
leucoraea (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca sinapisperma
leucoraeum (Ach.) Bagl. & Carestia (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
sinapisperma
leucorrhiza [Flörke ex] Hepp (Peltidea) = Peltigera canina
leucorrhiza (Hepp) Flörke (Peltigera) = Peltigera canina
leucosora Nyl. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria aspergilla
leucospeirea (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Lecania) = Solenopsora
vulturiensis
leucospeirea Nyl. (Lecanora) = Solenopsora vulturiensis
leucospeireum (Nyl.) Arnold (Thalloidima) = Solenopsora
vulturiensis
leucospila Anzi (Lecidea) = Cephalophysis leucospila
leucosticta (Tuck.) Nyl. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria leucosticta
leucosticta Tuck. [in Darl.] (Parmelia) = Fuscopannaria
leucosticta
leucostoma (Bernh.) A.Massal. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
leioplaca
leucostoma (Bernh.) Ach. (Porina) = Pertusaria leioplaca
leucostoma (Bernh.) Anzi (Pertusaria leioplaca v.) = Pertusaria
leioplaca
leucostoma Bernh. (Sphaeria) = Pertusaria leioplaca
leucostoma H.Magn. [nom.nud.] (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
supertegens
leucothelia (Nyl.) Arnold (Microglaena) = Protothelenella
leucothelia
leucothelia Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Protothelenella leucothelia
leucothelioides
(Vain.)
Zahlbr.
(Microglaena)
=
Chromatochlamys muscorum v. muscorum
leucothelius (Nyl.) Anzi (Dactyloblastus) = Protothelenella
leucothelia
leucotica Nyl. (Verrucaria chlorotica ssp.) = Porina linearis
leucotis A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
velana s.lat.
lichenicola Fuckel (Ahlesia) = Thelocarpon lichenicola
lichenicola (Mont. & Fr.) Vain. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
muscorum
lichenicola Mont. & Fr. (Stictis) = Diploschistes muscorum
lichenicola Petr. (Pleurosticta) = Pleurosticta acetabulum
lichenicolum (Mont. & Fr.) Sacc. (Melittiosporum) =
Diploschistes muscorum
lichenodeum (Nyl.) Nyl. (Schizoma) = Lempholemma radiatum
(Sommerf.) Henssen
lichenodeum Nyl. (Collema) = Lempholemma radiatum
(Sommerf.) Henssen
lichenoides (L.) Schumach. [nom.rejic.] (Calicium) = Calicium
salicinum
lichenoides L. (Tremella) = Leptogium lichenoides
lichenoides Pers. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
lichenopsis A.Massal. (Sphaeria) = Requienella lichenopsis
lichenum Sommerf. (Dothidea) = Diploschistes muscorum
ligans (Nyl.) Hafellner & Türk (Farnoldia hypocrita v.) =
Farnoldia hypocrita
ligans (Nyl.) Hertel (Lecidea emergens v.) = Farnoldia
hypocrita
ligans (Nyl.) Hertel (Lecidea hypocrita v.) = Farnoldia
hypocrita
ligans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia hypocrita
ligerinum Hy (Collema pulposum v.) = Collema ligerinum
lightfootii (Sm.) H.Olivier (Catillaria) = Fuscidea lightfootii
(Sm.) Coppins & P.James
lightfootii (Sm.) Körb. (Biatorina) = Fuscidea lightfootii (Sm.)
Coppins & P.James
lignaria (Ach.) A.Massal. (Bilimbia) = Micarea lignaria v.
lignaria
lignaria (Ach.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Micarea lignaria v. lignaria
lignaria Ach. (Lecidea) = Micarea lignaria v. lignaria
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
lignaria Flot. (Bilimbia sphaeroides v.) = Bacidia bagliettoana
lignaria (Körb.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea betulicola (Kullh.)
H.Magn.
ligniaria (Körb.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea betulicola (Kullh.)
H.Magn.
lignicola [Anzi ex] Arnold (Buellia punctata f.) = Amandinea
punctata
lignicola Anzi (Aspicilia gibbosa f.) = Aspicilia lignicola
lignicola (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia lignicola
lignicola Leight. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
lignicola
(Nádv.)
A.Schmidt
(Chaenothecopsis)
=
Chaenothecopsis pusiola
lignicolum Nádv. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis pusiola
lignyota Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Verrucaria) = Thelignya lignyota
ligurica Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria sp.
ligurica Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura ?
liguriensis de Lesd. (Buellia) = Buellia spuria
liguriensis de Lesd. (Lecanora) = Lecanora salina
liguriensis H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Carbonea latypizoides
liguriensis Vĕzda (Gyalecta truncigena v.) = Gyalecta
liguriensis
ligustica (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Acrocordia
conoidea
ligustica (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Arthopyrenia) = Acrocordia
conoidea
ligustica A.Massal. (Acrocordia) = Acrocordia conoidea
ligustica de Lesd. (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
ligustica de Lesd. (Psora) = Glyphopeltis ligustica
ligustica Gyeln. (Parmelia isidiigera f.) = Xanthoparmelia
verrucigera
ligustica Rabenh. (Rinodina turfacea f.) = Rinodina intermedia
ligusticum De Not. (Cliostomum) = Melaspilea urceolata ?
lilacina (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca variabilis v.) = Caloplaca
chalybaea
lilacina A.Massal. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rufescens
lilacina A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria pinguicula ?
lilacina (Ach.) Körb. (Arthonia) = Arthonia cinereopruinosa
lilacina Ach. (Lecidea dryina v.) = Bactrospora dryina
lilacina Arnold (Parmelia pulverulenta f.) = Physconia grisea
ssp. lilacina
lilacina (Arnold) Nádv. (Physcia grisea v.) = Physconia grisea
ssp. lilacina
lilacina (Arnold) Poelt (Physcia) = Physconia grisea ssp.
lilacina
lilacina Zschacke (Porina) = Lithothelium triseptatum
lilacinum (A.Massal.) Müll.Arg. (Callopisma variabile v.) =
Caloplaca chalybaea
liljenstroemii Du Rietz (Lecidea) = Miriquidica nigroleprosa v.
liljenstroemii
lillei de Lesd. (Arthonia) = Catillaria lenticularis
lillei de Lesd. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia calcarea ?
limbata [Delise ex] Hepp (Peltigera) = Peltigera collina
limbata (Sm.) Nyl. (Stictina) = Sticta limbata
limbata (Sommerf.) Torss. (Solorina saccata v.) = Solorina
spongiosa
limbatus Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen) = Sticta limbata
limborina (Nyl.) Lamy (Lecidea) = Rimularia limborina
limborioides (A.Massal.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Verrucaria) =
Bagliettoa limborioides
limitata auct. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Lecidella elaeochroma
limitata auct. [non Scop.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
limitata (Kremp.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria cyanea
limitata Kremp. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria cyanea
limitata Opiz (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
limitata (Pers.) Ach. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
limitatum (Kremp.) Servít (Thelidium) = Verrucaria cyanea
124
limitosa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca limitosa
limosa (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Collema limosum
limosus Ach. (Lichen) = Collema limosum
limprichtii Stein (Psora) = Porpidia glaucophaea
lindsayanum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
geographicum
lindsayanum (Räsänen) J.W.Thomson (Rhizocarpon riparium
ssp.) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
lindsayi Walt.Watson (Aspicilia) = Lecanora rupicola
lineare (Leight.) R.C.Harris (Trichothelium) = Porina linearis
lineare (Leight.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Porina linearis
linearis (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Porina chlorotica v.) = Porina
linearis
linearis (Leight.) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) = Porina
linearis
linearis Leight. (Verrucaria) = Porina linearis
linita Ach. (Sticta) = Lobaria linita
linitae R.Sant. (Arthonia) = Plectocarpon linitae (R.Sant.)
Wedin & Hafellner/F
liparia Ach. (Lecanora) = Rhizoplaca melanophthalma
liparina (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Solenopsora cesatii f.) =
Solenopsora cesatii v. grisea
liparina (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Solenopsora) = Solenopsora cesatii v.
grisea
liparina Nyl. (Lecanora) = Solenopsora cesatii v. grisea
lipseri Klem. (Lecidea) = Lecidea variegatula Nyl.
lisbonensis (Samp.) Werner (Buellia) = Lecanora lisbonensis
lismorense Nyl. [in Cromb.] (Pterygium) = Placynthium
lismorense
literella (Pers.) Ach. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
lithina sensu Zahlbr. (Staurothele) = Staurothele fissa
lithinella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea lithinella (Nyl.) Hedl.
lithophila (Ach.) Arnold (Lecidella) = Lecidea lithophila
lithophila (Ach.) Torss. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Lecidea
lithophila
lithophila Ach. (Lecidea lapicida v.) = Lecidea lithophila
lithophila Bagl. (Lecanora straminella v.) = Lecanora sp.
lithophila (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca
tenuatula v.) = Caloplaca holocarpa
lithophila H.Magn. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca holocarpa
lithophila (Wallr.) Flot. (Lecanora hagenii v.) = Lecanora
hagenii ?
lithophiliza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lithophila
lithophiloides (Müll.Arg.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecidea
swartzioidea v.) = Lecidea swartzioidea
lithophiloides Müll.Arg. [non Nyl.] (Lecidea) = Lecidea
swartzioidea
lithophiloides Nyl. [nom.illegit.] (Lecidea) = Lecidea laboriosa
Müll.Arg.
lithophilopsis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea laboriosa Müll.Arg.
lithospersa Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia hypocrita
lithospersum (Zahlbr.) M.Choisy (Haplocarpon) = Farnoldia
hypocrita
lithotea auct. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia sciastra
lithotodes Nyl. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia endococcina
lithyrga sensu Fr. [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Farnoldia hypocrita
lithyrgoides Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha lithyrga
litorale auct. (Thelidium) = Pyrenocollema halodytes ?
litoralis auct. (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema halodytes ?
litoralis Erichsen (Buellia punctata f.) = Amandinea lecideina
litoralis Hakul. (Candelariella) = Candelariella aurella
littoralis (Vain.) Hue (Aspicilia) = Koerberiella wimmeriana
littoralis (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Koerberiella
wimmeriana
littoralis Vain. (Pertusaria) = Koerberiella wimmeriana
125
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
littorella auct. brit. p.p. (Biatorina) = Lecania hutchinsiae
(Nyl.) A.L.Sm
littorella (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Fellhanera bouteillei
littorella (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Fellhanera bouteillei
littorella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Fellhanera bouteillei
livescens (Leight.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Lecidea fuscoatra
livescens Leight. (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra
livida (Bagl. & Carestia) Lettau (Bacidia) = Caloplaca nivalis
livida Bagl. & Carestia (Bilimbia) = Caloplaca nivalis
livida Chevall. (Opegrapha dispersa v.) = Arthonia dispersa
livida (De Not.) Jatta (Xanthoria parietina f.) = Xanthoria
parietina
livida De Not. (Physcia parietina v.) = Xanthoria parietina
livida Mudd (Phialopsis) = Megalaria laureri
livida (Mudd) Zahlbr. (Gyalecta) = Megalaria laureri
lividescens Bagl. & Carestia (Buellia triphragmioides v.) =
Diplotomma triphragmioides
lividoatra (Vain.) Vain. (Lecidea albocaerulescens f.) =
Porpidia glaucophaea
lividum Hepp (Placodium) = Caloplaca livida
lividum (Hepp) Körb. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca livida
lividum Werner (Schismatomma zaborskianum v.) =
Enterographa zaborskiana ?
llimonae Hertel, Egea & Poelt [in Nimis & Poelt]
(Xanthopsorella) = Glyphopeltis ligustica
lobariella (Nyl.) Arnold (Buellia) = Dactylospora lobariella
(Nyl.) Hafellner/F
lobariella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Dactylospora lobariella (Nyl.)
Hafellner/F
lobarina Zahlbr. (Parmelia) = Flavopunctelia flaventior
lobata Flörke (Lecanactis) = Arthonia endlicheri
lobata (Flörke) A.Massal. (Arthonia) = Arthonia endlicheri
lobatoplicata de Lesd. (Psora) = Heppia lobatoplicata (de
Lesd.) Timdal ined.
lobificans (Nyl.) Boistel (Leproloma) = Lepraria lobificans
lobificans (Nyl.) Hue (Crocynia) = Lepraria lobificans
lobulata Anzi (Aspicilia calcarea v. concreta f.) = Aspicilia
verruculosa
lobulata auct. [non (Flörke) nec (Sommerf.)] (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca marina
lobulata Flörke (Lecanora) = Caloplaca lobulata
lobulata (Flörke) de Lesd. (Xanthoria) = Caloplaca lobulata
lobulata (Flörke) Fr. (Parmelia parietina v.) = Caloplaca
lobulata
lobulata (Flörke) Rabenh. (Xanthoria parietina v.) = Caloplaca
lobulata
lobulata Krog (Cetraria simmonsii v.) = Arctocetraria
andrejevii (Oksner) Kärnefelt & Thell
lobulata (Sommerf.) Hafellner (Mycobilimbia) = Myxobilimbia
lobulata
lobulata (Sommerf.) Lynge (Toninia) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
lobulata Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
lobulatum Flagey (Placodium) = Caloplaca marina
locarnensis Frey [nom.illegit.] (Cladonia) = Cladonia cariosa
locarnensis Zopf (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia pulla v. locarnensis
(Zopf) Hafellner [in Hafellner & Türk]
locarnensis (Zopf) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Parmelia pulla v.) =
Neofuscelia pulla v. locarnensis (Zopf) Hafellner [in
Hafellner & Türk]
loitlesbergeri Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Psorinia conglomerata
lojaconii (Müll.Arg.) Jatta (Pannaria) = Degelia plumbea
lojaconii Müll.Arg. (Parmeliella) = Degelia plumbea
lojkae Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
lojkana Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia conspersa
lojkana Lahm (Biatorina) = Catillaria lenticularis
lojkana (Lahm) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Catillaria lenticularis
longiconida H.Magn. [nom.nud.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
arctica Lynge
longipes (Flörke) Bab. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia
fimbriata
longispora P.Crouan & H.Crouan (Verrucaria) = Porina sp. ?
lopadii Anzi (Celidium) = Merismatium nigritellum (Nyl.)
Vouaux/F
lopadii (Anzi) Jatta (Arthonia) = Merismatium nigritellum
(Nyl.) Vouaux/F
lopadii auct. p.p. [non Anzi] (Celidium) = Dactylospora
deminuta (Th.Fr.) Triebel/F
lopadioides (Th.Fr.) Grummann (Lecidea) = Ainioa mooreana
lopadioides Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Ainioa mooreana
lophaeum (Ach.) Cromb. (Leptogium) = Leptogium lichenoides
lophaeum (Ach.) Körb. (Leptogium lacerum v.) = Leptogium
lichenoides
lophyra (Ach.) Fr. (Cladonia pyxidata v.) = Cladonia pyxidata
lophyra Ach. (Peltidea horizontalis v.) = Peltigera elisabethae
lorenzianum Anders (Dermatocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
leptophylloides
losii Nádv. (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia saxatilis
lotharingiae Hue (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina fraxinea
lotum Bausch (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
loudiana Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
loxodes Nyl. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia loxodes
lubens (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
lucida (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Psilolechia lucida
lucida (Ach.) Fr. (Biatora) = Psilolechia lucida
lucida (Körb.) Keissl. (Leptorhaphis tremulae v.) =
Leptorhaphis lucida Körb./F
lucida (Körb.) Müll.Arg. (Arthopyrenia) = Leptorhaphis lucida
Körb./F
lucida Th.Fr. (Trachylia) = Cyphelium lucidum
lucidum (Th.Fr.) Rabenh. (Acolium) = Cyphelium lucidum
lucidus Ach. (Lichen) = Psilolechia lucida
luctuosa Anzi (Biatorina) = Lecania sp. ?
luctuosa (Anzi) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Lecania sp. ?
ludovicae Werner (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria microstictica
ludwigii (Spreng.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora frustulosa
ludwigii (Spreng.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora frustulosa v.) = Lecanora
frustulosa
luetkemuelleri (Zahlbr.) Vĕzda (Petractis) = Gyalecta
luetkemuelleri
luganensis Mereschk. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia chloantha
lugubris (A.Massal.) Arnold (Psorotichia) = Psorotichia
murorum ?
lugubris A.Massal. (Stenhammara) = Psorotichia murorum ?
lugubris (Fr.) Körb. (Schaereria) = Schaereria cinereorufa
lugubris (Sommerf.) Körb. (Schaereria) = Ropalospora
lugubris
lugubris (Sommerf.) P.James & Purvis (Fuscidea) =
Ropalospora lugubris
lugubris (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Bilimbia) = Ropalospora lugubris
lugubris (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Toninia) = Ropalospora lugubris
lugubris (Sommerf.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Ropalospora lugubris
lugubris Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Ropalospora lugubris
luhankaensis Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidella scabra
lulensis Hellb. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica lulensis (Hellb.) Hertel
& Rambold
lundensis (Fr.) Uloth (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia calcarea
lundensis (Fr.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia calcarea
lurida (Ach.) DC. (Psora) = Mycobilimbia lurida
lurida (Ach.) Fr. (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia lurida
lurida Ach. (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia lurida
lurida Ach. [non auct.ital. p.p.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia spadicea
lurida (Arnold) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Toninia physaroides
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
lurida (Arnold) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia physaroides
lurida auct.ital. p.p. [non Ach.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia vinosa
luridata Körb. (Buellia) = Rinodina luridata
luridella (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Microglaena) = Thelenella luridella
(Nyl.) H.Mayrhofer
luridella Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Thelenella luridella (Nyl.)
H.Mayrhofer
luridescens Anzi (Buellia) = Rinodina luridescens
luridescens Körb. (Steinia) = Steinia geophana
luridescens Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora admontensis
luridula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia tirolensis
luridum auct. [non (Ach.) Fr.] (Coniangium) = Arthonia vinosa
luridum [Bagl. ex] Arnold (Thalloidima) = Toninia physaroides
luridus With. (Lichen) = Dermatocarpon luridum v. luridum
lusca (Nyl.) de Lesd. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia laevata
lusca Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia laevata
lusitana (Nyl.) Krog (Xanthoparmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
verrucigera
lusitana Nyl. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia verrucigera
lusitanica Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina intermedia
lusitanica H.Magn. (Rinodina sophodes v.) = Rinodina
sophodes
lusitanica J.Steiner (Buellia) = Buellia sardiniensis
lusitanica Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon lusitanicum
lusitanica Räsänen (Protoblastenia) = Pyrrhospora lusitanica
(Räsänen) Hafellner
lusitanica Samp. (Carlosia) = Thelomma siliceum
lusitanica Samp. (Koerberia) = Koerberia sonomensis
lusitanicum H.Magn. [in Tav.] (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon
evolutum Graewe [in Th.Fr.]
lusitanicum Schaer. (Nephroma) = Nephroma laevigatum
lutea (Dicks.) [Borrer ex] Hook. (Lecidea) = Dimerella lutea
lutea (Dicks.) Fr. (Gyalecta) = Dimerella lutea
lutea (Dicks.) Körb. (Biatorina) = Dimerella lutea
lutea (Dicks.) Zahlbr. (Microphiale) = Dimerella lutea
luteella (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina arnoldii v.) = Catillaria
minuta
lutella Vain. (Lecanora xanthostigma v.) = Candelariella lutella
luteoalba auct.ital. p.p. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca pyracea
luteoalba (Turner) Arnold (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca luteoalba
luteoalba (Turner) Körb. (Biatorina) = Caloplaca luteoalba
luteoalba (Turner) Lettau (Candelariella) = Caloplaca luteoalba
luteoalbum (Turner) A.Massal. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
luteoalba
luteoalbus Turner (Lichen) = Caloplaca luteoalba
luteococcinea Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca subochracea v.)
= Caloplaca subochracea
luteola auct. (Bacidia) = Bacidia rubella
luteola auct. (Biatora) = Bacidia rubella
luteola auct. (Lecidea) = Bacidia rubella
luteola [Mont. ex] De Not. (Alectoria) = Alectoria sarmentosa
luteola (Schrad.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia rubella v.) = Bacidia rubella
luteolilacina (J.Favre) D.M.Hend. (Omphalina) = Omphalina
hudsoniana
luteolilacina J.Favre (Omphalia) = Omphalina hudsoniana
luteolus Schrad. [nom.illegit.] (Lichen) = Bacidia rubella
luteonotata (J.Steiner) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Parmelia pulla
ssp.) = Neofuscelia luteonotata
luteonotata J.Steiner (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia luteonotata
luteovitellina (Pilat & Nannf.) M.Lange (Omphalina) =
Omphalina alpina
luteovitellina Pilat & Nannf. (Omphalia) = Omphalina alpina
lutescens Ach. (Lecanora) = Loxospora elatina
lutescens Anzi (Buellia saxatilis v.) = Dactylospora saxatilis
(Schaer.) Hafellner/F
lutescens Anzi (Lecidea nivalis v.) = Farnoldia micropsis
126
lutescens Anzi (Psora spectabilis v.) = Calvitimela armeniaca
lutescens (Anzi) Hertel (Farnoldia nivalis v.) = Farnoldia
micropsis
lutescens (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea rhaetica v.) = Farnoldia
micropsis
lutescens (Hoffm.) Lamy [nom.illegit. non (Eschw.) Kremp.]
(Pertusaria) = Pertusaria flavida
lutescens (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Pertusaria wulfenii v.) = Pertusaria
flavida
luteum (Dicks.) Kalb & Lücking (Coenogonium) = Dimerella
lutea
luteus Dicks. (Lichen) = Dimerella lutea
lutosa Ach. (Lecidea) = Toninia lutosa
lutosa [Mont. ex] Schaer. (Lecidea) = Toninia philippea
lutosa (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
lutosa Zschacke (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia cupularis
lutosum Ach. (Collema) = Heppia lutosa
lutulata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea lutulata
luxurians (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Gyrophora polyrrhiza f.) =
Umbilicaria polyrrhiza
luxurians Vain. (Parmeliella triptophylla f.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
lychnea (Ach.) Th.Fr. [non auct. p.p.] (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria
candelaria
lydicum J.Steiner (Haematomma) = Haematomma nemetzii
J.Steiner
lyellii (Sm.) Ach. (Graphis) = Phaeographis lyellii
lyellii Sm. (Opegrapha) = Phaeographis lyellii
lygaea (Ach.) Arnold (Biatora) = Fuscidea lygaea
lygaea (Ach.) Leight. (Lecidea kochiana v.) = Fuscidea lygaea
lygaea Ach. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea lygaea
lygaeoides (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea) = ?
lygaeoplaca Vain. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea lygaea
lygodes Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium viride
lykselensis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia mastrucata
(Wahlenb.) Th.Fr.
lyncea (Sm.) Fr. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa lyncea
lyncea (Sm.) Hook. (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa lyncea
lynceola Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Micarea lynceola (Th.Fr.) Palice
lynceus Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen) = Lecanographa
lyncea
lyndsayi Walt.Watson (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia polychroma ?
lyngaeana Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia pilati
lyngeana Zahlbr. [nom.nov. pro Lecidea subauriculata Lynge]
= Adelolecia pilati
lyngei Nádv. (Physcia) = Physcia dubia
lyngeyi (Schol.) Llano (Agyrophora) = Umbilicaria leiocarpa
macaronesica Ahti (Cladonia) = Cladonia mediterranea ?
macedonica J.Steiner (Lecanora atra v.) = Tephromela atra
maceriaecola de Lesd. (Lecanora) = Lecanora campestris
maciformis Delile (Parmelia) = Ramalina maciformis
mackenzie-lambii Erichsen (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria halizoa
Leight.
macrocarpa Å.E.Dahl (Pyrenopsis) = Euopsis pulvinata
macrocarpa Anzi (Aspicilia cinereorufescens v.) = Bellemerea
alpina
macrocarpa (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca sp.
macrocarpa Creveld (Ionaspis epulotica v.) = Lecanora
umbrosa
macrocarpa (DC.) A.Massal. (Lecidea flavocoerulescens v.) =
Porpidia macrocarpa
macrocarpa (DC.) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia macrocarpa
macrocarpa (DC.) Steud. (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
macrocarpa DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Patellaria) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
macrocarpa de Lesd. (Lecania) = Lecania atrynoides
127
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
macrocarpa Franzoni & De Not. (Stereopeltis) = Sarcogyne
clavus
macrocarpa Jatta (Caloplaca ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
ammiospila
macrocarpa
Körb.
(Acrocordia)
=
Anisomeridium
macrocarpum (Körb.) V.Wirth/F
macrocarpa (Pers.) Ach. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
macrocarpum (DC.) M.Choisy (Haplocarpon) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
macroceras Delise [in Duby] (Cenomyce gracilis v.) =
Cladonia macroceras
macroceras (Delise) Flot. (Cladonia gracilis v.) = Cladonia
macroceras
macrocyclos (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora
muralis ssp.) = Lecanora macrocyclos
macrocyclos H.Magn. (Lecanora muralis v.) = Lecanora
macrocyclos
macrolobata Gyeln. (Peltigera plittii v.) = Peltigera ponojensis
macroloma (Körb.) N.S.Golubk. (Sarcogyne regularis v.) =
Sarcogyne regularis ?
macrophylla Flot. (Cladonia major v.) = Cladonia fimbriata
macrophylla Rabenh. (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
macrophylla Schaer. (Cladonia ventricosa v.) = Cladonia
macrophylla
macrophylla Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Gypsoplaca macrophylla
(Zahlbr.) Timdal
macropsis Schaer. (Parmelia oreina v.) = Lecanora argopholis
macrospora (A.Massal.) de Lesd. (Acrocordia conoidea v.) =
Acrocordia macrospora
macrospora de Lesd. (Microglaena) = Chromatochlamys
muscorum v. muscorum
macrospora Degel. (Pyrenula nitida v.) = Pyrenula macrospora
macrospora Eirner (Leptorhaphis quercus f.) = Cresporhaphis
macrospora (Eitner) B.A.Aguirre
macrospora Eitner (Leptorhaphis quercus v.) = Cresporhaphis
macrospora (Eitner) B.M.Aguirre
macrospora Erichsen (Opegrapha cinerea f.) = Opegrapha
vulgata
macrospora (Harm.) H.Olivier (Solorina bispora v.) = Solorina
bispora ssp. macrospora
macrospora Harm. (Solorina) = Solorina bispora ssp.
macrospora
macrospora Hepp (Myriospora) = Acarospora macrospora
macrospora Hepp (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria caesioalba
macrospora Lynge (Lecidea) = Farnoldia micropsis
macrospora Suza (Gongylia) = Belonia incarnata
macrospora Verseghy (Ochrolechia szatalaensis v.) =
Ochrolechia szatalaensis
macrospora Vĕzda (Gyalecta jenensis v.) = Gyalecta jenensis ?
macrosporum Werner (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria
macrospora (Werner) Breuss
macrostoma (Dufour) A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria
macrostoma
macrostomoides Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
maculans Arnold (Dactylospora) = Opegrapha glaucomaria
maculans (Arnold) Hafellner (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
glaucomaria
maculans (Arnold) Rehm (Leciographa) = Opegrapha
glaucomaria
maculans (Nyl.) Keissl. (Arthopyrenia pyrenastrella v.) =
Naetrocymbe punctiformis ?
maculare (Körb.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Porina chlorotica
macularis (A.Massal.) Blomb. & Forssell (Tomasiella) =
Mycomicrothelia macularis
macularis auct. hisp. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Arthonia radiata
macularis [Hampe ex] A.Massal. (Microthelia) =
Mycomicrothelia macularis
maculata Erichsen [non H.Magn.] (Pertusaria) = Lecanora
impudens
maculata (Erichsen) Almb. (Lecanora chloropolia f.) =
Lecanora impudens
maculata (Erichsen) Almb. (Lecanora) = Lecanora impudens
macula Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Lecidea) = Clauzadeana macula
maculato-sorediosa (Gyeln.) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Punctelia
subrudecta
maculiformis (Hepp) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina pyrina
maculiformis (Hepp) Bagl. (Rinodina exigua v.) = Rinodina
pyrina
maculiformis (Hepp) Trevis. (Berengeria exigua v.) = Rinodina
pyrina
maculiformis (Hoffm.) Beltr. (Biatora) = Lecanora symmicta
maculiformis (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora
symmicta
maculiformis (Hoffm.) Trevis. (Zeora) = Lecanora symmicta
maculiformis (Kremp.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria
maculiformis
maculosa (H.Magn.) Poelt (Fuscidea gothoburgensis f.) =
Fuscidea gothoburgensis (H.Magn.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda
maculosa [Stizenb. ex] Flagey [nom.illegit.] (Lecidea) =
Lecidea fuscoatra
madeirensis Kalb & Hafellner (Rinodina) = Rinodina ericina
maderensis Kremp. (Bombyliospora amplificans v.) =
Megalospora maderensis (Kremp.) Sipman
maderensis Tav. (Pamelia) = Hypogymnia maderensis (Tav.)
D.Hawkw.
madreporiformis (Ach.) Fr. (Evernia) = Allocetraria
madreporiformis
madreporiformis (Ach.) Tuck. (Dactylina) = Allocetraria
madreporiformis
madreporiformis
Ach.
(Dufourea)
=
Allocetraria
madreporiformis
maggiana (A.Massal.) Stizenb. (Verrucaria) = Leptorhaphis
maggiana
maggiana A.Massal. (Campylacia) = Leptorhaphis maggiana
maggianum
(A.Massal.)
Trevis.
(Spermatodium)
=
Leptorhaphis maggiana
magna Lynge (Lecidea) = Lecidea tessellata
magnussoniana Hertel (Lecidea) = Lecanora cadubriae
magnussoniana Reichert & Galun (Rinodina) = Rinodina
pruinella
magnussonii Frey & Poelt (Squamarina) = Lecanora
magnussoniana Hafellner & Türk
magnussonii Samp. (Acarospora) = Acarospora veronensis
magnussonii Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria maura
major De Not. (Buellia) = Buellia disciformis
major Hav. [nom.inval.] (Alecoria bicolor f.) = Bryoria smithii
major (K.G.Hagen) Sandst. (Cladonia) = Cladonia fimbriata
major Körb. (Sagedia koerberi v.) = Porina guentheri
major Leight. (Graphis diffracta v.) = Graphis scripta
major (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Buellia epigaea v.) = Buellia
elegans
major Müll.Arg. (Diploicia epigaea v.) = Buellia elegans
major Th.Fr. (Caloplaca murorum v.) = Caloplaca saxicola
major Zehetl. (Verrucaria insularis v.) = Verrucaria fuscula
majuscula Motyka (Evernia prunastri v.) = Evernia prunastri
majuscula Th.Fr. (Buellia urceolata v.) = Dactylospora
deminuta (Th.Fr.) Triebel/F
majusculum Zahlbr. (Collema) = Collema auriforme
majus Körb. (Leptogium lacerum v.) = Leptogium lichenoides
malacea (Ach.) Branth & Rostr. (Peltigera canina v.) =
Peltigera malacea
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
malacea (Ach.) Wahlenb. (Peltidea canina v.) = Peltigera
malacea
malacea Ach. (Peltidea) = Peltigera malacea
malangica Norman (Rinodina leprosa v.) = Rinodina malangica
malangica (Norman) Th.Fr. (Rinodina sophodes v.) = Rinodina
malangica
malenconiana Llimona & Werner (Leciographa) =
Rhizocarpon malenconianum (Llimona & Werner)
Hafellner & H.Mayrhofer
malhamensis Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria dufourii
mali A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii v.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
malmeana H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea
malmeana Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Micarea eximia Hedl.
malmei auct. (Buellia) = Buellia uberior
malmei Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura
mammillare (Gouan) A.Massal. (Thalloidima) = Toninia
tumidula
mammillaris Gouan (Lichen) = Toninia tumidula
mammillaris (Gouan) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia tumidula
mammillaris (Gouan) Th.Fr. (Toninia) = Toninia tumidula
mammillata (Bagl.) Zschacke (Paraphysothele) = Thelidium
mammillatum
mammillata (Hepp) Anzi (Gyalecta protuberans v.) =
Sagiolechia protuberans
mammillata (Taylor) D.Hawksw. & P.James (Anaptychia
ciliaris ssp.) = Anaptychia ciliaris
mammillifera Stirt. (Lecanora) = Fuscidea kochiana
mammillosa Th.Fr. (Segestria) = Porina mammillosa
mammulata Ach. em. Frey (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria
cinereorufescens
manshurica Asahina (Parmelia) = Flavopunctelia soredica
maravignae Tornab. (Endocarpon) = Peltula euploca
marcii de Lesd. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia candida
marcii de Lesd. (Bacidia) = Pseudopannaria marcii
marcii Harm. (Leptogium) = Collema leptogioides
marcomanici (A.Massal.) Jatta (Verrucaria) = ?
marcomanici (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = ?
marcucciana Bagl. (Sagedia) = Porina ginzbergeri ?
margacea (Leight.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium
minutulum
margacea (Wahlenb.) A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria
margacea
margaceum (Leight.) Zschacke (Thelidium) = Thelidium
minutulum
margaceum Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Thelotrema) = Verrucaria
margacea
margaritacea (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecidea speirea f.) = Porpidia
speirea
margaritacea Ach. (Lecidea) = Porpidia speirea
margaritacea Körb. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora
allophana
margaritacea ("Sommerf.") Lynge (Buellia) = Diplotomma
nivale
margaritaceum ("Sommerf.") Szatala (Diplotomma) =
Diplotomma nivale
margaritella Hulting (Lecidea) = Fellhanera margaritella
(Hulting) Hafellner [in Hafellner & Türk]
marginale (Huds.) Degel. (Collema cristatum v.) = Collema
cristatum
marginale (Huds.) Schaer. (Collema multifidum v.) = Collema
cristatum
marginalis Huds. (Lichen) = Collema cristatum
marginata Arnold (Bilimbia) = Byssoloma marginatum
marginata (Arnold) Lettau (Bacidia) = Byssoloma marginatum
128
marginata Maheu & Werner (Pyrenopsis lecanopsoides Nyl. v.)
= Placynthium nigrum
marginata Motyka (Evernia prunastri v.) = Evernia prunastri
marginata (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Lecidea elata v.) = Lecanora
marginata
marginata (Schaer.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecanora marginata
marginata Schaer. (Lecidea) = Lecanora marginata
marginatum Turner & Borrer (Calicium sessile v.) = Cyphelium
sessile
marginella [Dufour ex] Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia galactites
marina (Deakin) A.L.Sm. (Arthopyrenia) = Stigmidium
marinum (Deakin) Swinscow/F
marina (E.Nyl.) Lynge [in Zahlbr. non (Wedd.) Arnold]
(Physcia) = Physcia tenella v. marina (E.Nyl.) Lynge
marina (Wedd.) Du Rietz (Callopisma) = Caloplaca marina
marina (Wedd.) Hav. (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca marina
marinum (Deakin) Keissl. (Thelidium) = Stigmidium marinum
(Deakin) Swinscow/F
marinum (Wedd.) H.Olivier (Placodium) = Caloplaca marina
maritima (A.Massal.) Anzi (Buellia lactea v.) = Buellia
stellulata
maritima (A.Massal.) Bagl. (Buellia) = Buellia stellulata
maritima A.Massal. (Catolechia) = Buellia stellulata
maritima (de Lesd.) Lettau (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca limonia ?
maritima de Lesd. (Caloplaca citrina f.) = Caloplaca limonia ?
maritima de Lesd. (Crocynia) = Lepraria incana
maritima (Sommerf.) A.L.Sm. (Lecania aipospila v.) = Lecania
aipospila
maritima Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Lecania aipospila
marmorata [Ach. ex] Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia leucopellaea
marmorata (Kremp.) Hepp [in Körb.] (Microthelia) =
Polycoccum marmoratum (Kremp.) D.Hawksw./F
marmorata sensu (Bagl.) Jatta [non auct.] (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca subochracea
marmoratum Bagl. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca marmorata
marmoreum (Scop.) Baroni (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
marmorea
marmoreus Scop. (Lichen) = Verrucaria marmorea
marocana Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea mutabilis
maroccana H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina pruinella
maroccana Müll.Arg. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
martinatiana (A.Massal.) Arnold (Lecidea crustulata f.) =
Porpidia crustulata
martinatiana A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Porpidia crustulata
martindalei [Cromb. ex] Nyl. (Ephebeia) = Ephebe lanata
marusica Gyeln. (Parmelia subconspersa f.) = Xanthoparmelia
angustiphylla
mashiginensis Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia mashiginensis
mashiginii Lynge (Lecidea) = Cephalophysis leucospila
massalongiana (Beltr.) Jatta (Pertusaria leioplaca v.) =
Pertusaria leioplaca
massalongiana Beltr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria leioplaca
massalongiana Beltr. (Segestrella) = Naetrocymbe saxicola ?
massalongiana Hepp (Sagedia) = Naetrocymbe saxicola ?
massalongiana
(Hepp) R.C.Harris
(Naetrocymbe) =
Naetrocymbe saxicola ?
massalongiana Trevis. (Patellaria) = Lecanora subcarnea
massalongoana Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia verruculifera
massalongoi auct. p.p. [non (Körb.) Malme nec sensu Malme]
(Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
massalongoi Garov. (Verrucaria) = Blastodesmia nitida
massalongoi Körb. (Catillaria) = Fuscidea lygaea
massalongoi Kremp. (Graphis) = Graphis scripta
massalongoi sensu Malme [non (Körb.)] (Rhizocarpon) =
Rhizocarpon infernulum (Nyl.) Lynge f. sylvaticum Fryday
massata Tuck. (Lecidea) = Toninia massata
129
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
massiliensis De Not. (Dirinopsis) = Dirina massiliensis
massiliensis (Harm.) H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora
heufleriana
massiliensis Harm. (Acarospora heufleriana v.) = Acarospora
heufleriana
mastoidea (A.Massal.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Verrucaria
hochstetteri v.) = Verrucaria hochstetteri
mastoidea (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
mastoideum A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
mastrucata auct.eur. merid. [non (Wahlenb.) Ach.] (Aspicilia) =
Aspicilia mashiginensis
mastrucata (Wahlenb.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia mastrucata
(Wahlenb.) Th.Fr.
mastrucatus Wahlenb. (Lichen) = Aspicilia mastrucata
(Wahlenb.) Th.Fr.
matildae H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidea confluentula
matrae Gyeln. (Parmelia conspersa f.) = Xanthoparmelia
protomatrae
mauritzii Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera elisabethae
mauroides Körb. (Verrucaria) = Thrombium mauroides (Körb.)
Zschacke
mauroides sensu Schaer. et auct. p.p. [non Körb.] (Verrucaria)
= Verrucaria viridula ?
maurula (Müll.Arg.) Zschacke (Bachmannia) = Verrucaria
aquatilis
maurula Müll.Arg. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aquatilis
maxima Asahina (Cladonia gracilis v. elongata f.) = Cladonia
maxima (Asahina) Ahti
maxima Hue (Parmelia) = Parmotrema stuppeum
maxima Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
maximiliana Klem. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria heterochroa
mazarina (Wahlenb.) H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia aquatica
mcmillana Stirt. (Parmelia) = Hypotrachyna endochlora
(Leight.) Hale
medians (Nyl.) Flagey (Caloplaca) = Candelariella medians
medians (Nyl.) Flagey (Candelaria) = Candelariella medians
medians (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Candelariella medians
medians (Nyl.) Syd. (Gasparrinia) = Candelariella medians
medians Nyl. (Placodium) = Candelariella medians
medioincrassata Grummann (Voralbergia) = Epigloea
medioincrassata
mediterranea de Lesd. (Bacidia) = Bacidina egenula
mediterranea de Lesd. (Staurothele) = Staurothele
hymenogonia
mediterranea
Gyeln.
(Parmelia
pulvinaris
v.)
=
Xanthoparmelia verrucigera
mediterranea H.Magn. (Ramalina) = Ramalina breviuscula ?
mediterranea Motyka (Usnea articulata ssp.) = Usnea
articulata
mediterranea (P.A.Duvign. & Abbayes) Follmann & Hern.Padr. (Cladina) = Cladonia mediterranea
mediterranea (Stizenb.) Flagey (Rinodina bischoffii v.) =
Rinodina dubyana
mediterranea (Stizenb.) Flagey (Rinodina) = Rinodina dubyana
mediterranea (Stizenb.) Harmand (Lecanora) = Rinodina
dubyana
mediterranea Stizenb. (Lecanora bischoffii v.) = Rinodina
dubyana
mediterranea Tav. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria mediterranea
medusula Pers. (Opegrapha) = Arthonia medusula
megalospora Lönnr. (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe
megalospora (Lönnr.) R.C.Harris
megalyna (Ach.) Arnold (Melaspilea) = Melaspilea gibberulosa
megaphyllina Flot. (Cladonia cervicornis v.) = Cladonia
cervicornis ssp. cervicornis
megaspora (Merr.) Brodo (Lecanactis) = Lecanactis abietina
megaspora Merr. (Lecanactis illecebrosa v.) = Lecanactis
abietina
megaspora (Nyl.) Samp. (Verrucaria micula v.) = Peridothelia
grandiuscula (Anzi) D.Hawksw./F
megaspora Nyl. (Verrucaria cinerella f.) = Peridothelia
grandiuscula (Anzi) D.Hawksw./F
mehdiensis Werner (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha vermicellifera
meiobola Nyl. (Lecidea) = Myxobilimbia microcarpa
meiocarpa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatora meiocarpa
meiococca Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella meiococca
meiophylliza (Vain.) Servít (Placidiopsis) = Dermatocarpon
meiophyllizum
meiophyllum Vain. (Dermatocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
meiophyllizum
meiosperma auct. [non (Nyl.) Müll.Arg.] (Buellia) = Buellia
sequax
meiospora (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia cinereoatra ?
meiosporoides (Norrl.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia tuberculosa
meizospora (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea lignaria v.
lignaria
meizospora Harm. (Lecidea) = Micarea lignaria v. lignaria
melacarpa Nyl. (Lecanora atrynea v.) = Lecanora cenisia
melaena (Nyl.) Arnold (Bilimbia) = Micarea melaena
melaena (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea melaena
melaena Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea melaena
melaenella Vain. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria xyloxena
melaenida (Nyl.) Arnold (Catillaria) = Micarea melaenida
melaenida Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea melaenida
melaeniza (Hedl.) Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Micarea melaeniza Hedl.
melaenum (Ach.) Ach. (Collema) = Collema cristatum
melaleuca sensu Malme (Arthonia) = Arthonia leucopellaea
melaleuca Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Calvitimela armeniaca
melaleuca (Turner & Borrer) Duby (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
pustulata
melanaspis (Ach.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia melanaspis
melanaspis (Ach.) Link (Placodium) = Lobothallia melanaspis
melanaspis (Ach.) Poelt & Leuckert (Aspicilia) = Lobothallia
melanaspis
melanaspis Ach. (Parmelia) = Lobothallia melanaspis
melancheima Tuck. (Lecidea) = Pyrrhospora elabens
melaneimum (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
rittokense (Hellb.) Th.Fr.
melaneira (Ach.) Nyl. (Alectoria bicolor f.) = Bryoria bicolor ?
melanella Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria xyloxena
melanobola (Nyl.) de Lesd. (Catillaria) = Micarea melanobola
(Nyl.) Coppins
melanobola Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea melanobola (Nyl.)
Coppins
melanocarpa [Anzi ex] Arnold (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora
mughicola
melanocarpa J.Steiner (Rinodina calcarea v.) = Rinodina
calcarea
melanocarpa (Kremp.) Arnold (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia
melanocarpa
melanocarpa (Kremp.) Stizenb. (Lecanora prevostii f.) =
Hymenelia melanocarpa
melanocarpa Kremp. (Hymenelia prevostii v.) = Hymenelia
melanocarpa
melanocarpa Müll.Arg. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca circumalbata
(Del.) Wunder
melanocarpa (Müll.Arg.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
melanocarpa Müll.Arg. (Rinodina) = Rinodina rinodinoides
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
melanocarpizans Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Toninia rosulata
melanocarpus (Sw.) DC. (Sphaerophorus) = Bunodophoron
melanocarpum
melanocarpus Sw. (Lichen) = Bunodophoron melanocarpum
melanocephala (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Chaenotheca chrysocephala
v.) = Chaenotheca chrysocephala
melanocephalum Nyl. (Calicium chrysocephalum f.) =
Chaenotheca chrysocephala
melanochlorum DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Isidium) = Pertusaria
melanochlora
melanochroza Leight. (Lecidea) = Micarea misella
melanophaea (Ach.) Zwackh (Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca
ferruginea
melanophaea (Fr.) Körb. (Aspicilia) = Tremolecia atrata
melanophaea (Fr.) Nyl. (Lecidea lactea v.) = Tremolecia atrata
melanophaea (Fr.) Vain. (Lecidea dicksonii v.) = Tremolecia
atrata
melanophaea Fr. (Lecidea) = Tremolecia atrata
melanophaeum A.Massal. (Enchylium affine v.) = Pterygiopsis
affinis
melanophaeum (Ach.) A.Massal. (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca
ferruginea
melanophaeum Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca ferruginea
melanophthalma A.Massal. (Lecanora agardhianoides v.) =
Lecanora agardhiana
melanophthalma (DC.) Anzi (Squamaria chrysoleuca v.) =
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma
melanophthalma (DC.) DC. (Squamaria) = Rhizoplaca
melanophthalma
melanophthalma (DC.) Ramond (Lecanora) = Rhizoplaca
melanophthalma
melanophthalmus DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Lichen) = Rhizoplaca
melanophthalma
melanopoga Motyka (Usnea dasypoga ssp.) = Usnea
filipendula
melanopsis (Sommerf.) Zahlbr. (Ionaspis rhodopsis v.) =
Hymenelia heteromorpha
melanops (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb. (Lecanora bischoffii v.) =
Rinodina dubyana
melanops Müll.Arg. (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina
dubyana
melanospora Hepp (Pyrenula) = Mycomicrothelia melanospora
melanosticta (Ach.) Boistel (Anaptychia ciliaris v.) =
Anaptychia ciliaris
melanosticta (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Physcia ciliaris v.) = Anaptychia
ciliaris
melanosticta (Ach.) Trass (Anaptychia) = Anaptychia ciliaris
melanotricha Flot. (Gyrophora hirsuta v.) = Umbilicaria hirsuta
melantera Ach. (Arthonia) = Arthonia punctiformis
melaphana Nyl. (Lecidea) = Carbonea intrusa
melasperma Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Phaaeosporis melasperma
(Nyl.) Clem./F
melaspermella Nyl. (Arthonia) = Rhizodiscina lygniota (Fr.)
Hafellner/F
melaspora Taylor [in Hook.] (Verrucaria) = Polyblastia
melaspora
melastoma (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Pertusaria sommerfeltii v.) =
Pertusaria sommerfeltii
melastoma Nyl. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria sommerfeltii
melathelia (Nyl.) Jatta (Sagedia) = Thelopsis melathelia
melina [Kremp. ex] Nyl. (Lecidea sanguinaria v.) =
Mycoblastus affinis
melina (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Mycoblastus affinis
melinodes auct. (Huilia) = Hymenelia ochrolemma
melinodes auct. (Porpidia) = Hymenelia ochrolemma
melinodes auct. p.p. (Lecidea) = Hymenelia ochrolemma
130
melinus ([Kremp. ex] Nyl.) Nyl. (Mycoblastus) = Mycoblastus
affinis
meliteum Jatta (Collema) = Collema tenax
mellissii C.W.Dodge (Parmelia) = Parmotrema mellissii
(C.W.Dodge) Hale
melops [Dufour ex] Nyl. (Physcia) = Physcia phaea
membranacea (Ach.) Körb. (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera
membranacea
membranacea Ach. (Peltidea canina v.) = Peltigera
membranacea
membranacea (Dicks.) Vain. (Lepraria) = Leproloma
membranaceum
membranacea (Dicks.) Zahlbr. (Crocynia) = Leproloma
membranaceum
membranaceum (Kremp.) Leight. (Collema auriculatum f.) =
Collema auriforme
membranaceus Dicks. (Lichen) = Leproloma membranaceum
mendax (Anzi) Hue (Lecidea) = Biatora mendax
mendax (Anzi) Jatta (Biatorina) = Biatora mendax
mendax (Anzi) Lettau (Catillaria) = Biatora mendax
meolansii de Lesd. (Lecanora) = Lecanora flotowiana ?
meridionale Hue (Collema) = Collema ryssoleum
meridionalis de Lesd. (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
meridionalis (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora
chlarotera ssp.) = Lecanora meridionalis
meridionalis (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Lobaria pulmonaria v.) = Lobaria
pulmonaria
meridionalis Zahlbr. (Arthonia cytisi v.) = Arthonia excipienda
meridionalis Zahlbr. (Pertusaria pertusa v.) = Pertusaria
pertusa
mersata Stirt. (Lecidea) = Porpidia hydrophila (Fr.) Hertel &
A.J.Schwab
mesenteriforme (Vill.) Arnold (Thalloidima) = Toninia
tumidula
mesenteriformis (Vill.) Schuler (Toninia) = Toninia tumidula
mesenteriformis (Vill.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Toninia tumidula
mesenteriformis Vill. (Lichen candidus v.) = Toninia tumidula
mesoidea (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Toninia mesoidea
mesoidea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia mesoidea
mesomorpha (Nyl.) Du Rietz (Letharia) = Evernia mesomorpha
mesotropa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica leucophaea
mesotropiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecanora formosa
mesotropum (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Thelidium) = Thelidium
minutulum
mespili A.Massal. (Arhopyrenia analepta v.) = Arthopyrenia
analepta
metabasis A.Massal. (Blastenia ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
erythrocarpa
metabolica auct. p.p. (Rinodina) = Rinodina exigua
metaboliza Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora symmicta
metaboloides Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora sarcopidoides
metamorpha Anzi (Lecidea) = Lecidea swartzioidea
metamorphea (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia
sabuletorum
methorium (Nyl.) Hellb. (Thelidium) = Thelidium
aeneovinosum
metzleri (Arnold) Degel. (Collema crispum v.) = Collema
crispum
metzleri J.Lahm [in Körb.] (Microthelia) = Lichenothelia
metzleri
metzleri (Körb.) J.Steiner (Protoblastenia) = Clauzadea
metzleri
metzleri (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea metzleri
metzleri Körb. (Biatora) = Clauzadea metzleri
metzleri Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
mexicana Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia mexicana
131
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
meylanii de Lesd. (Staurothele) = Staurothele solvens ?
meylanii Frey (Lecanephebe) = Zahlbrucknerella calcarea
meylanii Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea filipendula ?
micacea (Körb.) H.Olivier (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
micacea Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidella stigmatea
michaudiana (Harm.) Croz. (Rinodina) = Rinodina alba
michaudiana Harm. (Lecanora) = Rinodina alba
michelettiana A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Solenopsora olivacea
ssp. olivacea
michelii (A.Massal.) Körb. (Endopyrenium) = Placidium
michelii
michelii (A.Massal.) R.Sant. (Catapyrenium) = Placidium
michelii
michelii (A.Massal.) Zwackh (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium
michelii
micraspis Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Sclerococcum sphaerale
(Ach.) Fr./F
microbola (Clemente) A.Crespo & Barreno (Bacidia) = Lecania
naegelii
microcarpa (Ach.) Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactyla v.) = Peltigera
polydactyla
microcarpa (Ach.) Nyl. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
microcarpa Ach. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Buellia disciformis
microcarpa Ach. (Peltigera polydactyla f.) = Peltigera
polydactyla
microcarpa Anzi (Lecanora badia v.) = Protoparmelia
psarophana ?
microcarpa (Anzi) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Caloplaca pyracea
v.) = Caloplaca saxifragarum
microcarpa Arnold (Polyblastia cupularis f.) = Polyblastia
cupularis ?
microcarpa Arnold (Usnea) = Usnea cavernosa
microcarpa (Arnold) Lettau (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia
cupularis ?
microcarpa (Hepp) Körb. (Rinodina turfacea v.) = Rinodina
roscida
microcarpa (Hepp) Trevis. (Berengeria turfacea v.) = Rinodina
roscida
microcarpa Jatta (Lecidea enteroleuca f.) = Pyrrhospora
elabens
microcarpa Nyl. (Lecanora schleicheri v.) = Acarospora
microcarpa
microcarpa Opiz (Biatora byssoides v.) = Baeomyces rufus
microcarpa Opiz (Variolaria communis v.) = Pertusaria pertusa
microcarpa R.Sant. (Catillaria) = Catillaria atomarioides
microcarpa (Th.Fr.) Brunnb. (Mycobilimbia) = Myxobilimbia
microcarpa
microcarpa (Th.Fr.) Kremp. (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia
microcarpa
microcarpa (Th.Fr.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Myxobilimbia
microcarpa
microcarpa (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. (Bilimbia hypnophila ssp.) =
Myxobilimbia microcarpa
microcarpa Th.Fr. (Bilimbia obscurata v.) = Myxobilimbia
microcarpa
microcarpum Anzi (Placodium luteoalbum v.) = Caloplaca
saxifragarum
microcarpum (Anzi) Anzi (Callopisma luteoalbum v.) =
Caloplaca saxifragarum
microcarpum (Anzi) Arnold (Callopisma pyraceum v.) =
Caloplaca saxifragarum
microcarpum ([Bagl. ex] Arnold) J.Steiner (Schismatomma
picconianum v.) = Schismatomma dirinellum
microcarpum ([Davies ex] Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Thelidium) =
Thelidium zwackhii
microcephala Nyl. [non (Sm.) Körb.] (Sphinctrina) =
Sphinctrina tubiformis
microcephala (Sm.) Körb. [non Nyl.] (Sphinctrina) =
Sphinctrina anglica
microcephala (Sm.) Vain. (Phacotiella) = Sphinctrina anglica
microcephalum (Sm.) Ach. (Calicium) = Sphinctrina anglica
microcephalus Sm. (Lichen) = Sphinctrina anglica
microciba Ach. (Pyrenula) = Catapyrenium cinereum
micrococca Born. & Nyl. (Synalissa) = Pyrenopsis micrococca
micrococca (Körb.) Cromb. (Lecidea) = Micarea micrococca
micrococca (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Micarea micrococca
micrococca Körb. (Biatora) = Micarea micrococca
micrococcoides Erichsen (Bacidia) = Porina leptalea
microcyrtella Anzi (Biatora) = Lecania cyrtella ?
microcyrtella (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea) = Lecania cyrtella ?
microglaenoides Th.Fr. [nom.nud.] (Lopadium) = Gyalidea
fritzei (Stein) Vĕzda
microhaema (Norman) R.A.Anderson (Strangospora) =
Biatorella microhaema
microhyllina (Fr.) Flot. (Zeora coarctata v.) = Trapelia involuta
microlepis Körb. (Aspicilia) = Miriquidica complanata
micromma (Stizenb.) Hulting (Bacidia) = Byssoloma
marginatum
microphthalma A.Massal. (Rinodina) = Buellia ocellata
microphylla A.Massal. (Parmelia quercifolia v. scortea f.) =
Parmelina tiliacea
microphylla Anders (Parmelia mougeotii f.) = Xanthoparmelia
mougeotii
microphylla Anders (Peltigera polydactyla f.) = Peltigera
elisabethae
microphylla (Anders) Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera elisabethae
microphylla (Anders) Trass (Peltigera polydactyla v.) =
Peltigera elisabethae
microphylla Anzi [nom.nud.] (Pannaria femsjonensis v.) =
Psoroma hypnorum
microphylla Erichsen (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
saxatilis
microphylla Flot. (Physcia parietina v.) = Xanthoria parietina
microphylla Laurer [in Sturm] (Umbilicaria albopruinosa v.) =
Umbilicaria microphylla
microphylla (Laurer) A.Massal. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria
microphylla
microphylla (Laurer) Jatta (Gyrophora anthracina v.) =
Umbilicaria microphylla
microphylla (Laurer) Llano (Agyrophora) = Umbilicaria
microphylla
microphylla v. italica Gyeln. (Pannaria) = ?
microphylla (Westr.) Ach. (Biatora) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
microphylla (Westr.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
microphylla (Westr.) Delise (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
microphylla (Westr.) Müll.Arg. (Parmeliella) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
microphyllina Fr. (Parmelia coarctata v.) = Trapelia involuta
microphyllina Gyeln. (Peltigera variolosa v.) = Peltigera
leucophlebia
microphyllinum (Anzi) Bagl. & Carestia (Lethagrium laureri
v.) = Collema undulatum
microphyllinum (Anzi) Stizenb. (Collema laureri v.) = Collema
undulatum
microphyllinum Tuck. (Placodium) = Caloplaca microphyllina
microphyllinus Anzi (Synechoblastus laureri v.) = Collema
undulatum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
microphyllinus (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Collema undulatum v.) =
Collema undulatum
microphyllum (Ach.) Leight. (Leptogium) = Collema fragrans
microphyllum (Ach.) Nyl. (Collemodium) = Collema fragrans
microphyllum Ach. [nom.illegit.] (Collema) = Collema fragrans
microphyllum Harm. (Collema pulposum v.) = Collema
coccophorum
microphyllum (Westr.) Ach. (Collemodium) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
microplaca (Vain.) Erichsen (Buellia) = Buellia ectolechioides
(Vain.) Erichsen
micropsis (A.Massal.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Lecidea rhaetica
v.) = Farnoldia micropsis
micropsis (A.Massal.) Hertel (Melanolecia) = Farnoldia
micropsis
micropsis (A.Massal.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Farnoldia micropsis
micropsis A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia micropsis
microscopica Anzi (Sphinctrina) = Sphinctrina anglica
microscopica (Nyl.) Trevis. (Garovaglina) = Leptogium
teretiusculum
microscopicum (Anzi) Jatta (Cyphelium) = Sphinctrina anglica
microscopicum Nyl. (Leptogium) = Leptogium teretiusculum
microscopicum (Vill.) Frey (Stereocaulon) = Leprocaulon
microscopicum
microscopicus Vill. (Lichen) = Leprocaulon microscopicum
microsperma (Tul.) Jatta (Buellia) = Abrothallus microspermus
Tul./F
microspora A.Massal. (Lecidea sabuletorum v.) = Pyrrhospora
elabens ?
microspora Arnold [in Glow.] (Aspicilia calcarea v.) =
Aspicilia cheresina v. microspora
microspora (Arnold) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Caloplaca
aurantiaca v.) = Caloplaca cacuminum
microspora (Arnold) Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia cheresina v.
microspora
microspora Maslowa (Catillaria) = Micarea bauschiana
microspora Nyl. [non auct.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria striatula
Wahlenb. [in Ach.]
microsporella Lettau (Lecidea) = Lecidea variegatula Nyl.
microsporella Malme [non Lettau] (Lecidea) = Lecidea
malmeana Zahlbr.
microsporum Arnold (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
cacuminum
microsticta auct. (Arthonia) = Arthonia muscigena (foliicolous
specimens)
microsticta Nyl. (Varicellaria) = Varicellaria rhodocarpa
microstictica (Sm.) Cromb. (Pertusaria ceuthocarpa f.) =
Pertusaria microstictica
microstictica (Sm.) Zahlbr. (Pertusaria ceuthocarpoides v.) =
Pertusaria microstictica
microstigma A.Massal. (Lecanora agardhianoides v.) =
Lecanora agardhiana
microstigma A.Massal. [nom.nud.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
agardhiana
microtera Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia stellulata
microthallina Gyeln. (Peltigera aphthosa v.) = Peltigera
aphthosa
microthallina (Wedd.) Arnold (Physcia) = Caloplaca
microthallina
microthallina (Wedd.) Mereschk. (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca
microthallina
microthallina Wedd. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca microthallina
microthallinum (Wedd.) H.Olivier (Placodium) = Caloplaca
microthallina
microthelena
Nyl.
[nom.inval.]
(Verrucaria)
=
Mycomicrothelia exigua (Müll.Arg.) D.Hawksw./F
132
microthelia Wallr. (Verrucaria) = Roselliniella microthelia
(Wallr.) Nik.Hoffm. & Hafellner/F
migdina sensu Poelt & Vĕzda (Lecanora) = Lecanora salicicola
migratoria Lynge (Lecidea) = Adelolecia kolaensis
mildeana (Hepp) Jatta (Stenocybe) = Phaeocalicium mildeanum
mildeanum Hepp [in Rabenhorst] (Calicium) = Phaeocalicium
mildeanum
mildeanum (Hepp) Nádv. (Mycocalicium) = Phaeocalicium
mildeanum
millegranum Degel. (Collema bachmanianum v.) = Collema
bachmanianum ?
milliaria (Fr.) Körb. (Bacidia) = Micarea lignaria v. lignaria
milliaria (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Bilimbia) = Micarea lignaria v. lignaria
milliaria Fr. (Lecidea) = Micarea lignaria v. lignaria
milvina Rabenh. (Lecanora badia v.) = Protoparmelia badia
milvina Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Parmelia) = Rinodina milvina
mimicrans Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
minarum Vain. (Parmelia) = Parmelinopsis horrescens
miniata (Hoffm.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca saxicola
ssp.) = Caloplaca arnoldii
miniata sensu A.Massal. et auct.ital. p.p. (Physcia) = Xanthoria
elegans v. elegans
miniatula Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca arnoldii
miniatulum (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Placodium) = Caloplaca arnoldii
miniatum (L.) Gaertn. (Endocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
miniatum
miniatum sensu Anzi (Placodium pusillum v.) = Caloplaca
proteus
miniatus Hoffm. (Lichen) = Caloplaca arnoldii
miniatus L. (Lichen) = Dermatocarpon miniatum
miniescens Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Megalaria pulverea
minima Jatta (Evernia prunastri v. vulgaris f.) = Evernia
prunastri
minor Bagl. (Buellia leptocline v.) = Buellia sardiniensis
minor de Lesd. (Sarcogyne simplex v.) = Polysporina simplex ?
minor Flagey (Collema melaenum f.) = Collema cristatum
minor Garov. (Verrucaria gemmata v.) = Acrocordia gemmata
minor Hav. (Alectoria bicolor f.) = Bryoria bicolor
minor (K.G.Hagen) Szatala (Cladonia) = Cladonia fimbriata
minor Leight. (Graphis diffracta v.) = Graphis scripta
minor Mereschk. (Arthonia astroidea f.) = Arthonia radiata
minor Mereschk. (Physcia labrata f.) = Phaeophyscia
endophoenicea
minor Turner (Fucus pygmaeus f.) = Lichina confinis
minulata (Nyl.) Lettau (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca saxicola
minuscula Anzi (Bacidia) = Bacidia beckhausii
minuscula (Anzi) Arnold (Bacidia bacillifera v.) = Bacidia
beckhausii
minuscula (Anzi) Vĕzda (Micarea) = Bacidia beckhausii
minuscula (Arnold) Degel. (Alectoria) = Pseudephebe
minuscula
minuscula (Arnold) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Pseudephebe minuscula
minuscula (Nyl.) Bowler & Rundel (Fistulariella) = Ramalina
dilacerata
minuscula (Nyl.) Nyl. (Ramalina) = Ramalina dilacerata
minuscula [Nyl. ex] Arnold (Imbricaria lanata v.) =
Pseudephebe minuscula
minuscula Nyl. (Ramalina calicaris f.) = Ramalina dilacerata
minuta (A.Massal.) N.S.Golubk. (Sarcogyne regularis v.) =
Sarcogyne regularis
minuta A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Catillaria minuta
minuta A.Massal. (Sarcogyne pruinosa v.) = Sarcogyne
regularis
minuta [Anzi ex] Arnold (Rinodina archaea f.) = Rinodina
olivaceobrunnea
minuta auct. [non (Nyl.) Nyl.] (Lecidea) = Biatora meiocarpa
133
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
minuta Colmeiro (Lecanora) = Lecanora sarcopis ?
minuta de Lesd. (Rinodina) = Rinodinella dubyanoides
minuta H.Magn. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca atrocyanescens
(Th.Fr.) H.Olivier
minuta Hepp (Verrucaria lecideoides v.) = Verrucaria minuta
minuta (J.Steiner) Szatala (Blastenia agardhiana v.) =
Caloplaca alociza ?
minuta Schaer (Biatora anomala v.) = Bacidia globulosa
minuta (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Bacidia globulosa
minuta (Schaer.) Hepp (Biatora) = Bacidia globulosa
minutella Gyeln. (Peltigera genuina f.) = Peltigera scabrosa
minutellum (Ach.) Nádv. (Mycocalicium) = Mycocalicium
subtile
minutellum Ach. (Calicium) = Mycocalicium subtile
minutipuncta Erichsen (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria rheitrophila
minutissima (Ach.) Garov. (Verrucaria oxyspora v.) = Strigula
sp. ?
minutissima Bagl. (Acarospora fuscata v.) = Acarospora
fuscata
minutissimum auct. [non (Flörke) Fr.] (Leptogium) = Leptogium
intermedium
minutissimum Flörke [non auct.] (Collema) = Leptogium subtile
minutissimum (Flörke) Fr. [non auct.] (Leptogium) = Leptogium
subtile
minutula (Ach.) Cromb. (Ramalina fastigiata f.) = Ramalina
fastigiata
minutula (Hepp) Arnold (Buellia) = Buellia stellulata
minutula (Nyl.) Arnold (Arthonia) = Arthonia dispersa
minutum (Körb.) Arnold (Calicium) = Calicium abietinum
miocenensis Flagey (Rinodina) = Rinodina guzzinii
mira sensu Nimis & Poelt [non Tav.] (Gorgadesia) = Ingaderia
troglodytica
mirifica (Stirt.) A.L.Sm. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa
grumulosa
miscella Sommerf. [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia
berengeriana
misella (Nyl.) Falk (Biatora) = Micarea misella
misella (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea misella
misella Nyl. (Lecidea anomala f.) = Micarea misella
miserrimum Nyl. (Mycoporum) = Cyrtidula quercus
(A.Massal.) Minks/F
miskolensis H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora versicolor ?
mitis (Sandst.) Hustich (Cladina) = Cladonia arbuscula ssp.
mitis
mitis Sandst. (Cladonia) = Cladonia arbuscula ssp. mitis
mitrovicensis Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia protomatrae
mixta (Fr.) Hellb. (Biatorina) = Cliostomum griffithii
mixta Fr. (Biatora) = Cliostomum griffithii
mniaraea Ach. (Lecanora) = Rinodina mniaraea v. mniaraea
mniaraeiza (Nyl.) Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina mniaraea v.
mniaraeiza
mniaraeiza Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina mniaraea v. mniaraeiza
modesta (Hegetschw.) Vĕzda (Absconditella) = Absconditella
delutula (Nyl.) Coppins & H.Kilias
modesta (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Microglaena) = Thelenella modesta
modesta (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Polyblastia) = Thelenella modesta
modesta (Nyl.) Trevis. (Luykenia) = Thelenella modesta
modesta Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Thelenella modesta
modestula Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
modica (Nyl.) Migula (Buellia) = Buellia vilis
modica Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia vilis
modicula (Nyl.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Buellia) = Adelolecia
pilati
modicula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia pilati
moenium Vain. (Endocarpon) = Aspicilia moenium
moestula (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora) = Micarea erratica
moestula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea erratica
molendoi [Heufl. ex] Frauenf. [in Arnold] (Tichothecium) =
Arthonia molendoi
molesta Delise [in Duby] (Peltigera) = Peltigera collina
molle A.Massal. (Scoliciosporum) = Bacidia incompta
mollissima de Lesd. (Crocynia) = Lepraria lobificans
mollissima Lynge (Lecidea) = Lecanora marginata
mollis Stirt. [nom.illegit.] (Usnea) = Usnea fragilescens
mollis (Wahlenb.) Arnold (Biatora) = Fuscidea mollis
mollis (Wahlenb.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea mollis
mollis Wahlenb. (Lecidea rivulosa v.) = Fuscidea mollis
molliuscula auct. [non Ach.] (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
molybdinum Körb. [et auct. p.p.] (Collema) = Collema tenax
monacensis H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora fuscata ?
monacensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
monasteriensis ("J.Lahm") J.Lahm (Biatorella) = Biatoridium
monasteriense
monensis Wheldon (Acrocordia) = Pyrenocollema monense
mongolica H.Magn. (Catillaria) = Toninia athallina
monguillonii Harm. (Heppia) = Heppia lutosa
monguillonii Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
monicae Werner (Gonohymenia) = Sarcogyne regularis
monocarpum ([Dufour ex] Schaer.) Cromb. (Collema cheileum
f.) = Collema crispum
monomorpha Aptroot, Sipman & Herk (Cladonia) = Cladonia
pyxidata ?
monophylla Opiz (Peltigera) = Peltigera didactyla
monophylla Werner (Ramalina maciformis f.) = Ramalina
canariensis
monospora (Gyeln.) Frey (Solorina bispora v.) = Solorina
bispora
monospora Gyeln. (Solorina) = Solorina bispora
monsauri A.Massal. (Placodium albescens v.) = Lecanora
albescens
monspeliensis Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rupestris
monstrosa (Ach.) Vain. (Cladonia digitata v.) = Cladonia
digitata
monstrosa (Bagl.) Grummann (Lecanactis grumulosa v.) =
Lecanographa grumulosa
monstrosa (Bagl.) Jatta (Lecanactis dilleniana v.) =
Lecanographa grumulosa
monstrosa Bagl. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa grumulosa
monstrosum (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Endocarpon) = Placocarpus
schaereri
monstrosum (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Placidium) = Placocarpus
schaereri
monstrosum (Schaer.) Hazsl. (Endopyrenium) = Placocarpus
schaereri
monstrosum (Schaer.) Vain. (Dermatocarpon) = Placocarpus
schaereri
monstrosum Schaer. (Endocarpon miniatum v.) = Placocarpus
schaereri
monstruosa Vain. (Usnea) = Usnea lapponica
montagnei (Fr.) Schaer. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia montagnei
montagnei Fr. (Parmelia) = Protoparmelia montagnei
montagnei (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon disporum v.) =
Rhizocarpon disporum
montagnei Körb. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon disporum
montana de Lesd. (Lecanora atra v.) = Tephromela atra v. atra
?
montana H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora peliscypha
montana H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia montana (H.Magn.)
Hav.
montana Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
montana (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia leucophaea v.) =
Myxobilimbia lobulata
montblanca Räsänen (Rhizocarpon geographicum v.) =
Rhizocarpon macrosporum
montellica A.Massal. (Arthonia) = Arthonia radiata
montellicum Beltr. (Acolium) = Pyrgidium montellicum
montenegrina Servít (Gyalecta jenensis v.) = Gyalecta jenensis
?
montettensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
monticola [Ach. ex] Schaer. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea monticola
monticola Räsänen (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes scruposus
monticola (Schaer.) Hepp (Biatora) = Clauzadea monticola
monticola (Schaer.) J.Steiner (Protoblastenia) = Clauzadea
monticola
montinii (A.Massal.) Arnold (Porocyphus) = Thelochroa
montinii
montinii (A.Massal.) Forssell (Psorotichia) = Thelochroa
montinii
montinii Beltr. (Thelidium) = Thelidium zwackhii
mooreana Carroll (Lecidea) = Ainioa mooreana
moorei [Hepp ex] Leight. (Leptogium) = Polychidium
dendriscum (Nyl.) Henssen
moravica Servít (Verrucaria sibirica v.) = Verrucaria xyloxena
moravicum (Servít) Servít (Thelidium velutinoides v.) =
Verrucaria xyloxena
moriformis (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Biatorella) = Strangospora
moriformis
moriformis Ach. (Arthonia) = Strangospora moriformis
morio auct. (Biatorella) = Sporastatia testudinea
morio auct. (Lecidea) = Sporastatia testudinea
morio auct. (Sporastatia) = Sporastatia testudinea
morioides (Arnold) Blomb. (Lecanora) = Clauzadeana macula
morioides [Blomb. ex] Arnold (Aspicilia) = Clauzadeana
macula
moriopsis (A.Massal.) Th.Fr. (Buellia) = Orphniospora
moriopsis
moriopsis A.Massal. (Catolechia) = Orphniospora moriopsis
mortarii (Arnold) Servít (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria mortarii
mosigiicola Eitner (Biatora) = Carbonea distans
mosigiicola (Eitner) Hertel & Rambold (Lecanora) = Carbonea
distans
mosigiicola (Eitner) Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Carbonea distans
mosigii (Körb.) Anzi (Lecidea) = Orphniospora mosigii
mosigii Körb. (Lecidella) = Orphniospora mosigii
mougeotii ([Hepp ex] Arnold) Th.Fr. (Buellia leptocline v.) =
Buellia leptocline
mougeotii Hepp (Lecidea) = Buellia leptocline
mougeotii [Schaer. ex] D.Dietr. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
mougeotii
mougeotii (Zschacke) Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria hydrela
?
mougeotioides (Nyl.) Mong. (Rinodina) = Dimelaena oreina
mougeotioides (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina oreina v.) = Dimelaena
oreina
mougeotioides Nyl. (Lecanora) = Dimelaena oreina
moulinsii Mont. (Endocarpon) = Dermatocarpon moulinsii
mourettii de Lesd. (Peltula) = Peltula euploca ?
mucida (Pers.) Corner (Lentaria) = Multiclavula mucida
mucida Pers. (Clavaria) = Multiclavula mucida
mucosa (Stirt.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Lecidea mucosa
muddii H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila
muddii [Salwey ex] Mudd (Lecidea) = Halecania ralfsii
(Salwey) M.Mayrhofer
muelleri [Hepp ex] Anzi (Synechoblastus) = Collema
multipartitum
134
muelleri [Hepp ex] Arnold [nom.nud.] (Lethagrium) = Collema
multipartitum
muelleri (Hepp) Zahlbr. (Lempholemma) = Lempholemma
polyanthes ?
muelleri Servít (Placidiopsis) = Verrucaria muelleri (Servít)
Breuss
mughorum Anzi (Buellia) = Melaspilea proximella
mullensis Stirt. (Lecidea) = Rimularia mullensis
multibrachiata Flörke (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
multifida Ach. (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina farinacea
multifida (Scop.) Schaer. (Parmelia) = Collema cristatum
multifidum (Scop.) Rabenh. (Collema) = Collema cristatum
multifidus Scop. (Lichen) = Collema cristatum
multilobata Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactyla f.) = Peltigera
polydactyla
multipartiens Nyl. (Collema) = Collema multipartitum
multipartita Erichsen (Ramalina fastigiata v.) = Ramalina
fastigiata
multipartitum (Sm.) Arnold (Lethagrium) = Collema
multipartitum
multipartitus (Sm.) Körb. (Synechoblastus) = Collema
multipartitum
multipuncta Ach. (Parmelia) = Aspicilia cinerea
multipuncta auct. p.p. [non (Turner) Nyl.] (Pertusaria) =
Pertusaria ophthalmiza
multipuncta (Ehrh.) Schaer. (Parmelia ceratophylla v.) =
Brodoa intestiniformis
multipuncta (Ehrh.) Th.Fr. (Parmelia encausta v.) = Brodoa
intestiniformis
multipuncta Turner (Variolaria) = Pertusaria multipuncta
multisecta Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactyla f.) = Peltigera
polydactyla
multiseptata Anzi (Toninia) = Toninia squalida
multiseptata (Anzi) Jatta (Bilimbia) = Toninia squalida
multispora Coppins (Pyrenopsis) = Pyrenopsis grumulifera
munda (Hazsl.) Zahlbr. (Parmelia conspersa f.) =
Xanthoparmelia conspersa
munda Hazsl. (Imbricaria conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
muralis A.Massal. (Placodium albescens v.) = Lecanora
albescens
muralis (Schreb.) M.Choisy (Protoparmeliopsis) = Lecanora
muralis
muralis (Schreb.) Räsänen (Placolecanora) = Lecanora muralis
muralis (Schreb.) Trevis. (Patellaria) = Lecanora muralis
muralis Schreb. (Lichen) = Lecanora muralis
muricata (Ach.) Ach. (Cornicularia aculeata v.) = Cetraria
muricata
muricata (Ach.) Ach. (Cornicularia) = Cetraria muricata
muricata (Ach.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Cornicularia
tenuissima v.) = Cetraria muricata
muricata auct. (Cladonia) = Cladonia rangiformis
muricata (Delise) Arnold (Cladonia rangiformis v.) = Cladonia
rangiformis
muricata Laurer (Dufourea) = Dactylina ramulosa
muricata (Laurer) Rabenh. (Pycnothelia) = Dactylina ramulosa
muricata (Laurer) Tuck. (Dactylina) = Dactylina ramulosa
muricata Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea filipendula ?
muricatum (Ach.) J.R.Laundon (Coelocaulon) = Cetraria
muricata
muricatus Ach. (Lichen) = Cetraria muricata
muricella (Delise) Vain. (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
muricola de Lesd. (Toninia) = Toninia sedifolia
murina (Ach.) DC. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria grisea
135
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
murina Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria grisea
murina Ach. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia hypocrita
murina (Sandst.) H.Magn. (Acarospora smaragdula v.) =
Acarospora smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
murina Sandst. (Acarospora) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp.
smaragdula
murorum (A.Massal.) Anzi (Acarospora macrospora v.) =
Acarospora murorum
murorum (A.Massal.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
macrospora ssp.) = Acarospora murorum
murorum (A.Massal.) Stizenb. (Collemopsis) = Psorotichia
murorum
murorum (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Buellia epipolia v.) =
Diplotomma murorum
murorum A.Massal. (Diplotomma alboatrum v.) = Diplotomma
murorum
murorum (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca saxicola
murorum Arnold (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria viridula ?
murorum (Arnold) Lindau (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria viridula ?
murorum de Lesd. (Crocynia) = Lepraria nivalis
murorum de Lesd. (Rinodina) = Rinodina zwackhiana
murorum (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Physcia) = Caloplaca saxicola
murorum (Hoffm.) DC. (Placodium) = Caloplaca saxicola
murorum (Hoffm.) De Not. (Aglaeopisma) = Caloplaca saxicola
murorum (Hoffm.) De Not. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca saxicola
murorum (Hoffm.) Körb. (Amphiloma) = Caloplaca saxicola
murorum (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Xanthoria) = Caloplaca saxicola
murorum (Hoffm.) Tornab. (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca saxicola
muscicola ([Ach. ex] Nyl.) Trevis. (Chromatochlamys) =
Chromatochlamys muscorum v. muscorum
muscicola Anzi (Urceolaria scruposa f.) = Diploschistes
muscorum
muscicola (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes scruposus f.) =
Diploschistes muscorum
muscicola (Hepp) Körb. (Buellia punctata f.) = Amandinea
punctata ?
muscicola Lönnr. (Microglaena) = Chromatochlamys
muscorum v. muscorum
muscicola (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Blastenia ferruginea v.) =
Caloplaca ammiospila
muscicola (Schaer.) Bagl. (Hagenia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia endococcina
muscicola sensu Schaer. (Lecidea luteoalba v.) = Fulgensia
schistidii
muscicola Sw. (Lichen) = Polychidium muscicola
muscicola Tomin (Lecanora frustulosa f.) = Lecanora
argopholis
muscicola Tosco (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia saxatilis
muscicolum Arnold (Placidium cartilagineum v.) =
Catapyrenium psoromoides
muscicolum (Schaer.) Stein (Callopisma ferrugineum v.) =
Caloplaca ammiospila
muscicolum (Sommerf.) Körb. (Lopadium) = Lopadium
pezizoideum
muscicolum (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Lopadium pezizoideum v.) =
Lopadium pezizoideum
muscicolum (Sommerf.) Vain. (Sporopodium pezizoideum v.) =
Lopadium pezizoideum
muscicolum (Sw.) Ach. (Collema) = Polychidium muscicola
muscicolum (Sw.) Fr. (Leptogium) = Polychidium muscicola
muscigena (Ach.) A.Massal. (Anaptychia pulverulenta v.) =
Physconia muscigena
muscigena (Ach.) Bagl. & Carestia (Hagenia pulverulenta v.) =
Physconia muscigena v. muscigena
muscigena (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia
muscigena v. muscigena
muscigena (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia) = Physconia muscigena v.
muscigena
muscigena Ach. (Parmelia) = Physconia muscigena v.
muscigena
muscigenae Anzi (Celidium) = Diplotomma pulverulentum
muscigenae (Anzi) Jatta (Arthonia) = Diplotomma
pulverulentum
muscigenae (Anzi) Rehm (Leciographa) = Diplotomma
pulverulentum
muscigena Vĕzda (Lecidea jurana v.) = Farnoldia muscigena
muscigena (Vĕzda) Hertel (Melanolecia) = Farnoldia
muscigena
musciva (Körb.) Hertel & Knoph (Porpidia) = Porpidia
cinereoatra
musciva (Körb.) Vĕzda (Huilia) = Porpidia cinereoatra
musciva Körb. (Lecidea) = Porpidia cinereoatra
muscivum (Körb.) Vĕzda (Haplocarpon) = Porpidia cinereoatra
muscorum (A.Massal.) M.Choisy & Werner (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca cerina v. muscorum
muscorum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Segestria) = Strigula stigmatella
muscorum A.Massal. (Callopisma cerinum v.) = Caloplaca
cerina v. muscorum
muscorum A.Massal. (Porina) = Strigula stigmatella
muscorum Ach. (Lecanora) = Massalongia carnosa
muscorum Ach. (Pannaria) = Psoroma hypnorum
muscorum (Fr.) Jatta (Polyblastia) = Chromatochlamys
muscorum v. muscorum
muscorum (Fr.) Körb. (Weitenwebera) = Chromatochlamys
muscorum v. muscorum
muscorum (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Microglaena) = Chromatochlamys
muscorum v. muscorum
muscorum (Fr.) Vain. (Thelenella) = Chromatochlamys
muscorum v. muscorum
muscorum Fr. (Verrucaria) = Chromatochlamys muscorum
muscorum Körb. (Buellia insignis v.) = Buellia geophila
muscorum (Schaer.) Th.Fr. (Buellia parasema v.) = Buellia
insignis
muscorum Schaer. (Peltigera horizontalis v.) = Peltigera
horizontalis
muscorum (Scop.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Diploschistes
scruposus ssp.) = Diploschistes muscorum
muscorum Scop. (Lichen) = Diploschistes muscorum
muscorum sensu A.Massal. (Diploicia) = Rinodina mniaraea v.
mniaraea
muscorum (Sw.) Ach. [non (Th.Fr.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth.]
(Lecidea) = Bacidia bagliettoana
muscorum (Sw.) Mudd (Bacidia) = Bacidia bagliettoana
muscorum (Sw.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia atrosanguinea v.) = Bacidia
bagliettoana
muscorum (Th.Fr.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Lecidea) = Lecidella
wulfenii
muscorum (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Lecidea glomerulosa v.) = Lecidella
wulfenii
muscorum Th.Fr. (Lecidea elaeochroma v.) = Lecidella
wulfenii
muscorum Zschacke (Gongylia) = Arthrorhaphis grisea
musiva Körb. (Lecidea) = Porpidia musiva (Körb.) Hertel &
Knoph
mutabile Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium adspersum
mutabilis (Ach.) A.Massal. (Pachyospora) = Megaspora
verrucosa v. mutabilis
mutabilis (Ach.) Körb. (Aspicilia) = Megaspora verrucosa v.
mutabilis
mutabilis (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Megaspora verrucosa v.
mutabilis
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
mutabilis (Ach.) Trevis. (Patellaria) = Megaspora verrucosa v.
mutabilis
mutabilis Ach. (Urceolaria) = Megaspora verrucosa v.
mutabilis
mutabilis auct. p.p. [non Leight.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
dolosa
mutabilis Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Lecanora intricata
muverani (Müll.Arg.) Hertel (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp.
muverani
mycrociba Ach. (Pyrenula) = Catapyrenium cinereum
myochroa (Fr.) Massee (Omphalia umbellifera v.) = Omphalina
ericetorum
myochroum (Bernh.) Nyl. (Leptogium) = Leptogium
saturninum
myochroum (Bernh.) Rabenh. (Collema) = Leptogium
saturninum
myochrous Fr. (Agaricus umbelliferus v.) = Omphalina
ericetorum
myoplaca Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Ramboldia petraeoides
myricae (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Arthopyrenia) = Mycoglaena myricae
(Nyl.) R.C.Harris/F
myrinii (Fr.) Stein (Aspicilia) = Aspilidea myrinii
myrinii (Fr.) Tuck. (Lecanora) = Aspilidea myrinii
myrinii Fr. [in Myrin] (Parmelia) = Aspilidea myrinii
myriocarpa (DC.) De Not. (Buellia) = Amandinea punctata
myriocarpa DC. (Lecidea) = Amandinea punctata
myriocarpa Duby (Pannaria plumbea v.) = Degelia plumbea
myriocarpa Erichsen (Bacidia) = Fellhaneropsis myrtillicola
myriocarpa [Hepp ex] Lönnr. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria murina
myriocarpella (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Buellia vernicoma
myriocarpum (Lönnr.) Servít (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
murina
myriococcum (Ach.) Nyl. (Collema) = Lempholemma
polyanthes
myriococcum (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Lempholemma) = Lempholemma
polyanthes
myriococcum (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Physma) = Lempholemma
polyanthes
myriosora Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia arborea
myriospora (Hepp) Anzi (Tromera) = Tromera resinae
myriospora Leight. (Verrucaria) = Celothelium ischnobelum
myrmecina (Fr.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Hypocenomyce friesii
myrrhinum auct. (Placodium) = Lecanora pruinosa
myrrhinum Körb. (Placodium circinatum v.) = Lobothallia
radiosa
myrticola Fée (Chiodecton) = Syncesia myrticola
myrtillicola Erichsen (Bacidia) = Fellhaneropsis myrtillicola
myrtillicola (Erichsen) Hafellner (Fellhanera) = Fellhaneropsis
myrtillicola
nadvornikiana (Gyeln.) Zahlbr. (Alectoria implexa v.) =
Bryoria nadvornikiana
nadvornikiana Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria nadvornikiana
nadvornikii (Frey & Poelt) N.S.Golub. (Phaeophyscia) =
Phaeophyscia kairamoi
nadvornikii Frey & Poelt (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia kairamoi
nadvornikii Servìt p.p. (Gongylia) = Porpidia glaucophaea
nadvornikii Servìt p.p. (Gongylia) = Sagediopsis barbara
(Th.Fr.) R.Sant. & Triebel/F
naegelii Hepp (Biatora) = Lecania naegelii
naegelii (Hepp) Anzi (Bilimbia) = Lecania naegelii
naegelii (Hepp) Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Julella lactea
naegelii (Hepp) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Lecania naegelii
naegelii (Hepp) Zahlbr. (Polyblastiopsis) = Julella lactea
nansenii Lynge (Lecidea) = Lecanora formosa
136
nanum (Ach.) [Nyl. ex] Lamy (Leprocaulon) = Leprocaulon
microscopicum
nanum (Ach.) Ach. (Stereocaulon) = Leprocaulon
microscopicum
navarrensis Etayo (Lecanora) = Cliostomum flavidulum
Hafellner & Kalb
nebulosa (Hoffm.) Nyl. (Pannaria) = Moelleropsis nebulosa
nebulosa Hoffm. (Patellaria) = Moelleropsis nebulosa
nebulosum (Hoffm.) Trevis. (Trachyderma) = Moelleropsis
nebulosa
nebulosus Vill. (Lichen horizontalis v.) = Peltigera horizontalis
nectrospora Nägeli (Pyrenula) = Strigula glabra
neesii (Flot.) Körb. (Acolium) = Cyphelium inquinans
neesii (Flot.) Trevis. (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium inquinans
neesii Flot. (Calicium) = Cyphelium inquinans
negativa Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Flavoparmelia caperata
negativus Gyeln. (Bryopogon) = Bryoria lanestris
neglecta auct. p.p. (Lepraria) = Lepraria caesioalba
neglecta Bagl. [in Rabenh.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia pinastri
neglecta Degel. (Lecanora gelida f.) = Placopsis gelida
neglecta Erichsen (Graphis) = Graphis elegans
neglecta (Flörke) Spreng. (Cladonia) = Cladonia pyxidata
neglecta Hue (Crocynia) = Lepraria cacuminum
neglecta Körb. (Catillaria) = Caloplaca variabilis
neglecta Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
neglecta (Nyl.) Hue (Crocynia) = Lepraria neglecta
neglecta (Nyl.) Stein (Lecidella) = Lepraria neglecta
neglecta Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lepraria neglecta
neglecta (Räsänen) Räsänen (Lecanora) = Lecanora umbrosa
neglecta Vĕzda (Bacidia) = Bacidina chloroticula
neglecta (Vĕzda) Vĕzda (Bacidina) = Bacidina chloroticula
neglectula (Nyl.) Sacc. & D.Sacc. (Conida) = Arthonia
neglectula Nyl./F
neglectula sensu Almq. [non Nyl.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia
almquistii Vain./F
nemoralis auct. p.p. [non Makar.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
subcarpinea
nemoralis Makar. [non auct.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora leptyrodes
nemoxyna (Ach.) Arnold (Cladonia) = Cladonia rei
nemoxyna (Ach.) Coem. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia rei
nemoxyna (Ach.) Flörke (Cenomyce) = Cladonia rei
neoimbricata Gyeln. (Peltigera malacea f.) = Peltigera malacea
neopolydactyla Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactylon v.) = Peltigera
neopolydactyla
nephaea auct. [non Sommerf.] (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia
atriseda
nephaea Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia nephaea
nericiensis Hellb. (Microglaena) = Protothelenella corrosa
nervosa Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactyla v.) = Peltigera neckeri
nervosa (Nyl.) Räsänen (Ramalina) = Ramalina sinensis
nervosa Nyl. (Ramalina calicaris v.) = Ramalina sinensis
neuschildii (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria atropurpurea ssp.) =
Catinaria neuschildii
neuschildii (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Catinaria neuschildii
neuschildii Körb. (Biatorina) = Catinaria neuschildii
nevadensis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Lecanora garovaglii
nevadensis Werner (Heppia) = Acarospora sp.
newtonii Samp. (Lopadium) = Gyalideopsis athalloides
nideri J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca biatorina ?
nidulans Stenh. (Verrucaria) = Polyblastia nidulans
nidulifera Norrl. (Alectoria) = Bryoria furcellata
nidulifera Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
nigella (Kremp.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Staurothele) =
Staurothele orbicularis
niger auct. [non (Huds.) Har.] (Cystocoleus) = Cystocoleus
ebeneus
137
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
niger Huds. (Lichen) = Placynthium nigrum
nigerrima Fée (Lecanora) = Tephromela atra
nigerrima H.Magn. [non Nyl.] (Lecidea) = Lecidea promixta
Nyl. [in Sandst.]
nigerrima (Nyl.) Arnold (Buellia) = Buellia aethalea
nigerrima Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia aethalea
nigerrima Saccardo (Buellia) = Dactylospora stygia (Berk. &
Curt.) Hafellner/F
nigra de Lesd. (Lecanora galactina v. muralis f.) = Lecanora
albescens
nigra de Lesd. (Lecanora rubrofusca v.) = Lecanora
lecideoides
nigra Gyeln. (Parmeliella corallinoides v.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
nigra (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca variabilis f.) = Caloplaca
variabilis
nigra Müll.Arg. (Caloplaca variabilis v.) = Caloplaca variabilis
nigrata Harm. (Lecanora erysibe f.) = Lecania rabenhorstii
nigrata Nyl. (Polyblastia) = Agonimia gelatinosa (Ach.)
A.M.Brand & Diederich
nigra Tosco [nom.illegit. non (Huds.) Ach.] (Lecidea) = ?
nigratum Müll.Arg. (Endopyrenium hepaticum f.) = Placidium
semaforonense
nigra Vain. (Parmelia) = Allantoparmelia sibirica (Zahlbr.)
Essl.
nigrella Müll.Arg. (Rinodina) = Rinodina bischoffii v.
bischoffii
nigrescens Anzi (Toninia) = Toninia cinereovirens
nigrescens (Anzi) Jatta (Bilimbia) = Toninia cinereovirens
nigrescens (Bory) Zahlbr. (Physcia ciliaris v.) = Anaptychia
ciliaris
nigrescens Erichsen (Pertusaria lactea v.) = Pertusaria lactea
nigrescens Gyeln. [non Stirt. nec (Huds.) Ach.] (Parmelia) =
Xanthoparmelia protomatrae
nigrescens (Huds.) S.Gray (Lethagrium) = Collema nigrescens
nigrescens (Huds.) Trevis. (Synechoblastus) = Collema
nigrescens
nigrescens Huds. (Lichen) = Collema nigrescens
nigrescens J.Novák (Lecothecium) = Placynthium nigrum
nigrescens Müll.Arg. (Buellia dubyana v.) = Rinodinella
controversa
nigrescens (Pers.) A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria
nigrescens
nigrescens (Pers.) Ach. (Verrucaria umbrina v.) = Verrucaria
nigrescens
nigrescens sensu A.Massal. (1853) (Lethagrium) = Collema
subnigrescens
nigrescens (Th.Fr.) Stein (Lecanora) = Lecanora hagenii
nigricans Ach. (Cornicularia ochroleuca v.) = Alectoria
nigricans
nigricans Flörke (Lecanora) = Phaeophyscia nigricans
nigricans (Flörke) A.Massal. (Anaptychia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia nigricans
nigricans (Flörke) A.Massal. (Hagenia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia nigricans
nigricans (Flörke) A.Massal. (Squamaria obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia nigricans
nigricans (Flörke) Hazsl. (Physcia obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
nigricans
nigricans (Flörke) Stizenb. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia nigricans
nigricans Fr. (Coniocybe) = Chaenothecopsis pusiola
nigricans Jatta (Caloplaca agardhiana v.) = Caloplaca alociza ?
nigricans (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca pollinii
nigricans (Nyl.) Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria fuscella
nigricans (Tuck.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
concilians (Nyl.) H.Olivier
nigrificans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Halecania spodomela
nigripes (Nyl.) Ahti (Cladonia gracilis ssp.) = Cladonia gracilis
ssp. elongata (Wulfen) Vain.
nigripes (Nyl.) Ahti (Cladonia gracilis v.) = Cladonia gracilis
ssp. elongata (Wulfen) Vain.
nigripes (Nyl.) Trass (Cladonia) = Cladonia gracilis ssp.
elongata (Wulfen) Vain.
nigrita (Flot.) Hillmann (Parmelia) = Allantoparmelia alpicola
nigrita Schaer. (Lecidea) = Calvitimela armeniaca
nigritella Lettau (Thyrea) = Lichinella nigritella
nigritella (Lettau) Henssen (Gonohymenia) = Lichinella
nigritella
nigritella (Nyl.) Arnold (Polyblastia) = Merismatium
nigritellum (Nyl.) vouaux/F
nigritula (Nyl.) Mudd (Buellia) = Buellia schaereri
nigritula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia schaereri
nigroaureolata Servít (Verrucaria parmigera f.) = Verrucaria
sp.
nigrocaesia Chevall. (Opegrapha lichenoides v.) = Opegrapha
varia
nigrocarpa Gyeln. (Parmeliella corallinoides v.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
nigrocastanea Hue (Acarospora) = Acarospora fuscata
nigrocinerea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Sporastatia polyspora
nigroclavata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria nigroclavata
nigrocruenta Anzi (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
nigrocruenta (Anzi) Diederich & Sérus. (Porpidia) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
nigrocruenta (Anzi) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia macrocarpa
nigrocruentum (Anzi) Hertel (Haplocarpon) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
nigrofusca Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
nigroglomerata [Leight. ex] Cromb. (Lecidea) = Lecanora
formosa
nigrogrisea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea siderolithica Müll.Arg.
nigroleprosa (Vain.) H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica
nigroleprosa
nigroleprosa Vain. (Lecanora) = Miriquidica nigroleprosa
nigromarginata (Bagl. & Carestia) Jatta (Caloplaca cerina v.)
= Caloplaca cerina
nigroumbrina Servít [nom.nov. pro Verrucaria nigrescens f.
umbrina A.Massal.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
nigrovenosa Savicz & Rassad. (Peltigera polydactyla v.) =
Peltigera neckeri
nigrum auct. [non (Huds.) Zahlbr.] (Coenogonium) =
Cystocoleus ebeneus
nigrum auct. p.p. (Calicium) = Calicium abietinum
nigrum (Huds.) A.Massal. (Lecothecium) = Placynthium
nigrum
nigrum (Huds.) Hoffm. (Collema) = Placynthium nigrum
nigrum Schaer. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis pusilla
nimbosa (Fr.) Tr. Fr. (Rinodina) = Phaeorrhiza nimbosa
nimbosa Fr. (Parmelia) = Phaeorrhiza nimbosa
nitens Anders (Peltigera canina f.) = Peltigera degenii
nitens (Anders) Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera degenii
nitens (Anders) Oksner (Peltigera degenii f.) = Peltigera
degenii
nitens (Anders) Szatala (Peltigera praetextata v.) = Peltigera
degenii
nitens (Anders) Trass (Peltigera degenii v.) = Peltigera degenii
nitens auct. [non (Pers.) Ach.] (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia
montagnei
nitens Pers. (Patellaria) = Protoparmelia sp. ?
nitens Th.Fr. (Biatorella) = Strangospora moriformis
nitida (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Polyblastia) = Blastodesmia nitida
nitida auct. (Lecanora) = Lecanora cadubriae ?
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
nitida Eitner (Buellia) = Buellia uberior
nitida Schaer. (Lecidea fumosa v.) = Lecidea fuscoatra
nitida Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Lecanora cadubriae
nitida Weigel (Sphaeria) = Pyrenula nitida
nitida (Weigel) Ach. (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenula nitida
nitida (Weigel) Beltr. (Bunodea) = Pyrenula nitida
nitida (Weigel) Schrad. (Verrucaria) = Pyrenula nitida
nitidella [Flörke ex] Schaer. (Verrucaria nitida v.) = Pyrenula
nitidella
nitidella (Schaer.) Beltr. (Bunodea nitida v.) = Pyrenula
nitidella
nitidella (Schaer.) Schaer. (Pyrenula nitida v.) = Pyrenula
nitidella
nitidula Fr. (Lecidea) = Porpidia crustulata
nitidula (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Alectoria) = Bryoria nitidula (Th.Fr.)
Brodo & D.Hawksw.
nitschkeana [J.Lahm ex] Rabenh. (Bilimbia) = Micarea
nitschkeana
nitschkeana (Rabenh.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea nitschkeana
nivale (Körb.) Tuck. (Placodium) = Caloplaca nivalis
nivalis Anzi (Lecidea) = Farnoldia micropsis
nivalis (Bagl. & Carestia) Hertel (Buellia) = Diplotomma nivale
nivalis (Bagl. & Carestia) Keissl. (Polyschistes) = Diplotomma
nivale
nivalis Bagl. & Carestia (Leciographa) = Diplotomma nivale
nivalis (Körb) A.Massal. (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca nivalis
nivalis (Körb.) Lettau (Candelariella) = Caloplaca nivalis
nivalis Körb. (Zeora) = Caloplaca nivalis
nivalis (L.) Ach. (Cetraria) = Flavocetraria nivalis
nivalis (L.) Randlane & Saag (Allocetraria) = Flavocetraria
nivalis
nivalis L. (Lichen) = Flavocetraria nivalis
nivalis Th.Fr. (Placographa) = Lithographa tesserata
nivalis (Tremolecia nivalis v.) = Farnoldia micropsis
nivalis Zahlbr. (Verrucaria hochstetteri f.) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
nivaria Arnold (Lecidella) = Lecidea nivaria (Arnold) Dalla
Torre & Sarnth.
nivea A.Massal. (Lecania fuscella f.) = Lecania fuscella ?
nivea Anzi (Rinodina) = Buellia epigaea
nivea (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Buellia) = Buellia epigaea
nivea de Lesd. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca cerina
nivea Fr. (Pertusaria) = Lecanora argentata
nivea (Hoffm.) Arnold (Coniocybe pallida v.) = Sclerophora
nivea
nivea (Hoffm.) Arnold [non Tuck. & Mont. nom.illegit.]
(Coniocybe) = Sclerophora nivea
nivea Hoffm. (Trichia) = Sclerophora nivea
nivea Motyka (Thamnolia subvermicularis v.) = Thamnolia
vermicularis v. subuliformis
niveoatra Borrer [in Hook. & Sowerby] (Verrucaria) =
Opegrapha niveoatra
njuljae H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia njuljae (H.Magn.)
Räsänen [in Huusk.]
nodulosa Dufour [in Fr.] (Parmelia) = Acarospora nodulosa v.
nodulosa
nodulosa (Dufour) Colmeiro (Lecanora) = Acarospora
nodulosa v. nodulosa
nodulosa (Dufour) Fr. (Parmelia) = Acarospora nodulosa v.
nodulosa
nodulosa (Dufour) Hue (Urceolaria) = Acarospora nodulosa v.
nodulosa
nodulosa (Körb.) H.Olivier (Lecidea) = Miriquidica leucophaea
nodulosa Körb. (Lecidella) = Miriquidica leucophaea
nodulosa (Lynge)Degel. (Buellia papillata v.) = Buellia
nodulosa (Lynge) H.Magn.
138
nodulosum (Wallr.) I.M.Lamb (Stereocaulon vesuvianum v.) =
Stereocaulon vesuvianum
nolens (Nyl.) Boistel (Pertusaria inquinata f.) = Pertusaria
chiodectonoides
nolens Nyl. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria chiodectonoides
nordlandica H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia nordlandica
(H.Magn.) Degel.
normalis A.Massal. (Acarospora cervina v.) = Acarospora
cervina
normalis Gyeln. (Cyanosticta) = Pseudocyphellaria intricata
(Delise) Vain.
normalis Th.Fr. (Rinodina mniaraea v.) = Rinodina mniaraea v.
mniaraea
normanii H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila
normoerica (Gunnerus) Lynge (Cetraria) = Cornicularia
normoerica
normoericus Gunnerus (Lichen) = Cornicularia normoerica
norrlandica Gyeln. (Peltigera suomensis v.) = Peltigera canina
norrlandica H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina granulans Vain.
norrlinii (Vain.) Lynge (Cladonia acuminata v.) = Cladonia
acuminata
norrlinii Vain. (Cladonia) = Cladonia acuminata
norrlinii Vain. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia ciliata
norvegica Gyeln. (Cyanisticta) = Pseudocyphellaria norvegica
(Gyeln.) P.James
norvegica H.Magn. [nom.nud.] (Gongylia) = Sagediopsis
barbara (Th.Fr.) R.Sant. & Triebel/F
norvegica Lynge (Cetraria lacunosa f.) = Platismatia norvegica
(Lynge) W.L.Culb. & C.F.Culb.
norvegica (Lynge) Du Rietz (Cetraria) = Platismatia norvegica
(Lynge) W.L.Culb. & C.F.Culb.
norvegica Norman (Phlyctis) = Thelenella modesta
norvegica Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Toninia squalida
norvegicum Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium norvegicum
(Breuss) Bress
norvegicum Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium norvegicum
(Breuss) Breuss
norvegicum [Vain. ex] Hav. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis
debilis
notarisiana (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = ?
notarisii (A.Massal.) Forssell (Anema) = Anema nummularium
notarisii A.Massal. (Omphalaria) = Anema nummularium
notarisii (Tul.) Nyl. (Trachylia) = Cyphelium notarisii
notarisii (Tul.) Vain. (Pseudacolium) = Cyphelium notarisii
notarisii (Tul.) W.A.Weber (Cyphelium tigillare ssp.) =
Cyphelium notarisii
notarisii Tul. (Acolium) = Cyphelium notarisii
notata Th.Fr. (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera didactyla
notha (Ach.) Jatta (Opegrapha varia v.) = Opegrapha varia
notha Ach. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
nothella Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha zwackii (Zwackh)
[Källsten ex] Hafellner/F
nothiza (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa grumulosa
novochlorophaea Sipman (Cladonia merochlorophaea v.) =
Cladonia merochlorophaea
novochlorophaea (Sipman) Brodo & Ahti (Cladonia) =
Cladonia merochlorophaea
nubigena (Kremp.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Caloplaca
aurantiaca v.) = Caloplaca coccinea
nubigena (Kremp.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca coccinea
nubigenoides Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca dolomiticola f.)
= Caloplaca velana s.lat.
nubigenum Kremp. (Callopisma ochraceum v.) = Caloplaca
coccinea
nubila Norman (Biatorina) = Catillaria chalybeia
139
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
nuda (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Parmelia furfuracea v.) = Pseudevernia
furfuracea
nuda (Bagl. & Carestia) H.Magn. (Rinodina nimbosa f.) =
Phaeorrhiza nimbosa
nuda Gyeln. (Peltigera scutata f.) = Peltigera collina
nuda Opiz (Lecanora atra v.) = Tephromela atra
nuda (Schaer.) Anders (Cetraria) = Cetraria sepincola
nudiuscula Gyeln. (Peltigera lepidophora f.) = Peltigera
lepidophora ?
nudiuscula (Schaer.) Nádv. (Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca
xyloxena
nudiuscula (Schaer.) Zahlbr. (Gyrophora cylindrica v.) =
Umbilicaria cylindrica v. cylindrica
nudum A.Massal. (Collema multifidum v.) = Collema cristatum
nudum (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Collema pulposum v.) = Collema
tenax
numida (Stizenb.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina controversa v.) = Rinodina
lecanorina
numida Stizenb. (Lecanora controversa v.) = Rinodina
lecanorina
nummularia (Durieu & Mont.) Zahlbr. (Tyrea) = Anema
nummularium
nummulariellum Nyl. (Anema) = Anema nummularium
nummularium [Dufour ex] Durieu & Mont. [in Durieu]
(Collema) = Anema nummularium
nummulitica Flagey (Rinodina calcarea v.) = Rinodina calcarea
nunatakkorum Poelt (Lecanora) = Aspicilia nunatakkorum
(Poelt) [Poelt ex] Hafellner & Türk
nuoljae H.Magn. [nom.nud.] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
irmscheriana Erichsen
nylanderiana Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
nylanderiana Zahlbr. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria nylanderiana
nylanderi Anzi (Biatora) = Lecidea nylanderi
nylanderi auct. [non Anzi] (Biatora) = Lecanora boligera
nylanderi Cout. (Cladonia) = Cladonia firma
nylanderi Hepp (Sagedia) = Pyrenocollema caesium
nylanderi (Hepp) Lönnr. (Thelidium) = Thelidium
pyrenophorum
nylanderi (Hepp) Riedl (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
caesium
nylanderi (Hepp) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Pyrenocollema
caesium
nylanderi Räsänen (Lecanora subradiosa v.) = Lecanora
swartzii ssp. nylanderi (Räsänen) Leuckert & Poelt
nyssaegena (Ellis & Everh.) R.C.Harris (Ditremis) =
Anisomeridium polypori
nyssaegenum (Ellis & Everh.) R.C.Harris (Anisomeridium) =
Anisomeridium polypori
nyssaegenum Ellis & Everh. (Zygonella) = Anisomeridium
polypori
oakesiana (Tuck.) Hale (Tuckermannopsis) = Allocetraria
oakesiana
oakesiana Tuck. (Cetraria) = Allocetraria oakesiana
oakesianum (Tuck.) A.Massal. (Platysma) = Allocetraria
oakesiana
oasis (A.Massal.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca aurantiaca f.) = Caloplaca
oasis
oasis A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca oasis
obducens H.Olivier (Pertusaria communis v.) = Pertusaria
pertusa
obducens K.G.W.Lång [nom.nud.] (Gongylia) = Belonia
incarnata
obductilis (Nyl.) Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria viridula
oblita Bagl. & Carestia (Lecidea) = Ainioa mooreana
obliterans (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium cirrochroum v.) =
Caloplaca obliterans
obliterans (Nyl.) Arnold (Physcia) = Caloplaca obliterans
obliterans (Nyl.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Gasparrinia) =
Caloplaca obliterans
obliterans (Nyl.) Norrl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca obliterans
obliterans (Nyl.) Servít (Caloplaca cirrochroa v.) = Caloplaca
obliterans
obliterans Nyl. (Placodium) = Caloplaca obliterans
obliterascens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
microthallina
obliterascens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca microthallina
obliterata (Pers.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca saxicola v.)
= Caloplaca saxicola ?
obliterata (Pers.) Malme sensu Malme (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
marina
oblongata (Müll.Arg.) Willey (Pyrenula) = Mycomicrothelia
wallrothii (Hepp) D.Hawksw./F
obnascens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina obnascens
obnubila Th.Fr. & Hellb. [in Th.Fr.] (Lecidea) = Miriquidica
obnubila (Th.Fr. & Hellb.) Hertel & Rambold
obscura [Ach. ex] Körb. (Arthonia) = Arthonia reniformis
obscura auct. [non (Humb.) Fürnr.] (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia
ciliata
obscura ([Ehrh. ex] Humb.) Fürnr. [non auct.] (Physcia) =
Phaeophyscia orbicularis
obscura Eitner (Ionaspis) = Ionaspis odora
obscura (Garov.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium obscurum
obscura Garov. (Verrucaria olivacea v.) = Thelidium obscurum
obscura H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia obscura (H.Magn.)
T.Müll.
obscura (Körb.) Schaer. (Arthonia vulgaris v.) = Arthonia
reniformis
obscurans Nyl. (Endocarpiscon) = Peltula obscurans
obscurascens (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Rondon [in Ozenda &
Clauzade] (Aspicilia) = Aspicia caesiocinerea
obscurascens H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea
obscurata (Ach.) Bitter [non auct.] (Parmelia) = Hypogymnia
austerodes
obscurata (Ach.) Schaer. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon reductum
obscurata Ach. (Lecidea petraea v.) = Rhizocarpon reductum
obscurata Arnold (Rinodina calcarea v.) = Rinodina
teichophila
obscurata auct. (Hypogymnia) = Hypogymnia bitteri
obscurata auct. et sensu Bitter (Parmelia) = Hypogymnia bitteri
obscurata (Fr.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia obscurata (Fr.)
Arnold
obscurata H.Magn. (Rinodina exigua v.) = Rinodina gennarii
obscurata J.Steiner (Rinodina bischoffii f.) = Rinodina
bischoffii v. bischoffii
obscurata (Nyl.) Vain. (Anaptychia) = Heterodermia obscurata
obscurata Nyl. (Physcia) = Heterodermia obscurata
obscurata sensu Nádv. (Sphinctrina) = Sphinctrina leucopoda
obscurata (Servít) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa
parmigera
obscurata (Sommerf.) Rehm (Mycobilimbia) = Mycobilimbia
tetramera
obscurata (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Bilimbia) = Mycobilimbia
tetramera
obscurata (Sommerf.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Mycobilimbia
tetramera
obscura Th.Fr. (Caloplaca ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca atroflava
obscuratula Nyl. (Heppia) = Peltula obscuratula (Nyl.) [Poelt
ex] Egea
obscuratum (Ach.) A.Massal. [non auct.] (Rhizocarpon) =
Rhizocarpon lavatum
obscuratum auct. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
obscurella [J.Lahm ex] Körb. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca
obscurella
obscurella Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
obscurella (Sommerf.) Arnold (Biatora) = Lecanora cadubriae
obscurella (Sommerf.) Hedl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora cadubriae
obscurella (Sommerf.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecanora cadubriae
obscurellum (Körb.) J.Lahm (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
obscurella
obscurior Th.Fr. (Bacidia beckhausii v.) = Bacidia beckhausii
obscuripes Nyl. (Coniocybe) = Sclerophora coniophaea
(Norman) J.Mattsson & Middelb.
obscurissima (Nyl.) Maheu & A.Gillet (Aspicilia) =
Orphniospora mosigii
obscurissima (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Orphniospora mosigii
obscurissima Nyl. (Lecidea tenebrosa v.) = Orphniospora
mosigii
obscurum A.Massal. (Coniocarpon gregarium v.) = Arthonia
cinnabarina ?
obscurum Hoffm. (Collema) = Collema tenax
obsolescens Trevis. (Dimelaena adglutinata v.) = Hyperphyscia
adglutinata
obsoleta Arnold (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia albida
obsoleta (Arnold) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia albida
obsoleta Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
obsoleta Oksner (Phylloporina) = Porina oxneri
obsoleta (Oksner) Hafellner & Kalb (Pseudosagedia) = Porina
oxneri
obstans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia dissipabilis
obtecta (Arnold) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Verrucaria hochstetteri
v.) = Verrucaria hochstetteri
obtecta (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Verrucaria dolomitica v.) =
Verrucaria hochstetteri
obtecta (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Verrucaria hochstetteri f.) =
Verrucaria hochstetteri
obtecta (Vain.) Hav. (Aspicilia) = Hymenelia obtecta (Vain.)
Poelt & Vĕzda
obtecta Vain. (Lecanora) = Hymenelia obtecta (Vain.) Poelt &
Vĕzda
obtectum Arnold (Amphoridium dolomiticum v.) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
obtectum (Arnold) Arnold (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
obtegens (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. (Biatora coarctata v.) = Trapelia
obtegens
obtegens (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea coarctata v.) = Trapelia
obtegens
obtegens (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Trapelia obtegens
obtegens Th.Fr. (Biatora coarctata ssp.) = Trapelia obtegens
obtenebrans Nyl. (Collemopsis) = Psorotichia obtenebrans
obturbans (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Tylothallia biformigera
(Leight.) P.James & H.Kilias
obtusa (Leight.) Mudd (Graphis dendritica v.) = Phaeographis
dendritica
obtusata Arnold (Ramalina minuscula v.) = Ramalina obtusata
obtusata Schaer. (Cetraria aculeata v.) = Cetraria obtusata
obvallata H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia obvallata (H.Magn.)
“R.Sant.”
occidentale Kunze (Coscinacladium) = Lecanora lisbonensis
occidentalis (Å.E.Dahl) Kristinsson [non sensu Kristinsson]
(Peltigera) = Peltigera neopolydactyla
occidentalis Å.E.Dahl (Peltigera scabrosa v.) = Peltigera
neopolydactyla
occidentalis Lynge (Lecidea) = Lecidea tessellata
occidentalis Lynge (Rinodina) = Rinodina calcigena (Th.Fr.)
Lynge
140
occidentalis Lynge = (Lecanora frustulosa v.) = Lecanora
argopholis
occidentalis R.C.Harris (Pyrenula neglecta ssp.) = Pyrenula
occidentalis
occidentalis sensu Kristinsson (Peltigera) = Peltigera
kristinssonii
occulta Erichsen (Pertusaria alpina v.) = Pertusaria alpina
occulta Körb. (Buellia) = Rinodina occulta
occultatum (Bagl.) Zahlbr. (Leptogium) = Collema occultatum
ocellaris Vain. (Lecidea) = Biatora ocelliformis
ocellata Erichsen (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia endophoenicea
ocellata (Flot.) Branth. & Rostr. [non (Hoffm.) Arnold]
(Rinodina) = Buellia ocellata
ocellata Flot. (Lecidea petraea v.) = Buellia ocellata
ocellata (Hoffm.) Ach. (Urceolaria) = Rinodina lecanorina
ocellata (Hoffm.) Arnold [non (Flot.) Branth & Rostr.]
(Rinodina) = Rinodina lecanorina
ocellata (Hoffm.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina lecanorina
ocellata Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Rinodina lecanorina
ocellata (Th.Fr.) Forssell (Psorotichia) = Thelignya lignyota
ocellata Th.Fr. (Pyrenopsis) = Thelignya lignyota
ocellata (Vill.) DC. (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes ocellatus
ocellatum (Hoffm.) Duby (Placodium) = Rinodina lecanorina
ocellatum (Körb.) Trevis. (Cyphelium) = Thelomma ocellatum
ocellatum Körb. (Acolium) = Thelomma ocellatum
ocellatus (Th.Fr.) Henssen (Porocyphus) = Thelignya lignyota
ocellatus Vill. (Lichen) = Diploschistes ocellatus
ocelliformis (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Lecidea atroviridis f.) =
Biatora ocelliformis
ocelliformis (Nyl.) Branth & Rostr. (Bilimbia) = Biatora
ocelliformis
ocelliformis (Nyl.) Erichsen (Catillaria prasina f.) = Biatora
ocelliformis
ocelliformis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatora ocelliformis
ocellulata (A.Massal.) Bagl. (Lecanora hagenii v.) = Lecanora
hagenii
ocellulata [A.Massal. ex] Arnold (Lecanora frustulosa f.) =
Lecanora gangaleoides
ocellulata A.Massal. (Lecanora sommerfeltiana v.) = Lecanora
hagenii
ocellulata (Ach.) Boistel (Caloplaca variabilis ssp.) =
Caloplaca chalybaea
ocellulata (Ach.) Boistel (Caloplaca variabilis v.) = Caloplaca
chalybaea
ocellulata (Arnold) Jatta (Lecanora argopholis v.) = Lecanora
gangaleoides
ocellulata Bagl. & Carestia (Rinodina) = Buellia aethalea
ocellulata Körb. (Lecidea fumosa v.) = Lecidea fuscoatra
ochracea Ach. (Lecidea daphoena v.) = Lecidea lithophila ?
ochracea Anzi (Aspicilia polychroma v.) = Aspicilia
polychroma ?
ochracea Anzi (Biatora rupestris v.) = Protoblastenia
incrustans v. coniasis
ochracea Anzi (Urceolaria) = Ingvariella bispora
ochracea Dufour (Arthonia) = Arthonia elegans
ochracea (Hepp) Körb. (Lecidella) = Clauzadea monticola
ochracea (Hepp) Zwackh (Lecidea) = Clauzadea monticola
ochracea (Körb.) Müll.Arg. (Caloplaca variabilis f.) =
Caloplaca chalybaea
ochracea Körb. (Lecanora alpina v.) = Bellemerea alpina
ochracea (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca aegyptiaca v.) =
Caloplaca circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
ochracea Müll.Arg. (Caloplaca variabilis v.) = Caloplaca
variabilis
ochracea Müll.Arg. (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina
immersa
141
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
ochracea (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Xanthocarpia) = Caloplaca
ochracea
ochracea (Schaer.) Syd. (Gyalolechia) = Caloplaca ochracea
ochracea (Schaer.) Trevis. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca ochracea
ochracea Schaer. (Lecidea) = Caloplaca ochracea
ochracea Th.Fr. (Lecidea polycarpa f.) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
ochracea Werner (Toninia) = Toninia sedifolia ?
ochracella (Nyl.) H.Magn. (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia
heteromorpha
ochraceoferruginea Schaer. (Gyalecta acharii v.) = Ionaspis
lacustris
ochraceorosea Werner (Lecanora) = Lecanora rubicunda
ochraceum (Dufour) Fr. (Coniocarpon) = Arthonia elegans
ochraceum Müll.Arg. (Callopisma aegyptiacum v.) = Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
ochraceum (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
ochracea
ochraceum (Schaer.) Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca ochracea
ochraceus (Anzi) Poelt [comb.inval.] (Diploschistes bisporus
v.) = Ingvariella bispora
ochrata J.Steiner (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina guzzinii
ochrinaeta Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora subcarnea
ochrochlora Ach. (Lecidea) = Porpidia crustulata
ochrochlora Flörke (Cladonia) = Cladonia coniocraea ?
ochrococca (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora) =
Protoparmelia ochrococcca
ochrococca Nyl. (Lecidea) = Protoparmelia ochrococcca
ochroidea (Ach.) Ach. (Lecanora subcarnea v.) = Lecanora
ochroidea
ochroidea (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecanora ochroidea
ochroidea (Ach.) Arnold (Zeora subcarnea v.) = Lecanora
ochroidea
ochroideus Ach. (Lichen) = Lecanora ochroidea
ochrolechiae Poelt & Nimis [in Nimis & Poelt] (Rhizocarpon
lusitanicum v.) = Rhizocarpon ochrolechiae
ochrolemma (Vain.) Brodo & R.Sant. (Porpidia) = Hymenelia
ochrolemma
ochrolemma (Vain.) Hue (Aspicilia) = Hymenelia ochrolemma
ochrolemma Vain. (Pertusaria) = Hymenelia ochrolemma
ochroleuca (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca aurantiaca v.) =
Caloplaca velana s.lat.
ochroleuca A.Massal. (Cladonia rangiferina v.) = Cladonia
ciliata
ochroleuca (Hoffm.) DC. (Cornicularia) = Alectoria
ochroleuca
ochroleuca Hoffm. (Usnea) = Alectoria ochroleuca
ochroleucum A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca velana s.lat.
ochroleucum auct. medioeur. p.p. (Haematomma) = Lecanora
thysanophora
ochroleucum Körb. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis ochroleuca
ochroleucus (Hoffm.) Link (Bryopogon) = Alectoria ochroleuca
ochroleucus Neck. (Lichen) = Haematomma ochroleucum v.
ochroleucum
ochromatica (Wallr.) Schaer. (Parmelia diffusa v.) =
Parmeliopsis ambigua
ochromela (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea confluens v.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
ochromela (Ach.) Anzi (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
ochromela (Ach.) Arnold (Lecidella) = Porpidia macrocarpa
ochromela (Ach.) Hepp (Biatora) = Porpidia macrocarpa
ochromela (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecidea lapicida v.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
ochromela Arnold (Lecidea lactea f.) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
ochromela (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Lecidea pantherina f.) = Lecidea
lapicida v. pantherina
ochromelaena (Nyl.) Arnold (Lecidea subterluescens f.) =
Lecidea lapicida
ochromeliza (Nyl.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Lecidea
subterluescens v.) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
ochromeliza Nyl. (Lecidea declinascens f.) = Lecidea lapicida
v. pantherina
ochromma Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albellula
ochrophanes Lettau (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes gypsaceus
ochrophanes (Lettau) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Diploschistes
scruposus ssp.) = Diploschistes gypsaceus
ochrophora (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatorella) = Biatorella ochrophora
ochrophora (Nyl.) R.A.Anderson (Strangospora) = Biatorella
ochrophora
ochrophora Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatorella ochrophora
ochrorufa H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Gypsoplaca macrophylla
(Zahlbr.) Timdal
ochrostoma ([Borrer ex] Leight.) Servít (Verrucaria
cataleptoides v.) = Verrucaria ochrostoma
ochrostomoides Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albellula?
ochrotropa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon reductum
ochrotropum (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum
octomela Norman (Pertusaria glomerata v.) = Pertusaria
octomela (Norman) Erichsen
octospora Arnold (Solorina saccata v.) = Solorina octospora
octospora Couderc (Koerberia) = Koerberia sonomensis
octosporum Looman (Pyrenidium) = Chromatochlamys
muscorum v. octospora
oculata (Dicks.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Pertusaria oculata
oculatum (Dicks.) A.Massal. (Lecanidium) = Pertusaria oculata
oculatus Dicks. (Lichen) = Pertusaria oculata
odontella Martel (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
subplanata ?
odora [Ach. ex] Schaer. (Gyalecta) = Ionaspis odora
odora (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Aspicilia) = Ionaspis odora
odora (Schaer.) Trevis. (Pinacisca) = Ionaspis odora
oederi (Ach.) Schaer. (Urceolaria) = Tremolecia atrata
oederi Weber (Lichen) = Rhizocarpon oederi
oederi (Weber) Körb. (Rhizocarpon petraeum v.) =
Rhizocarpon oederi
olbiensis (Nyl.) Clauzade (Toninia olivacea v.) = Solenopsora
olivacea ssp. olbiensis
olbiensis Nyl. (Lecanora) = Solenopsora olivacea ssp. olbiensis
oleae (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Limboria) = Leptorhaphis oleae
oleae A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Leptorhaphis oleae
oleae Jatta (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina fraxinea
oleae Körb. (Microthelia) = Peridothelia oleae (Körb.)
D.Hawksw./F
oleae Reichert & Galun (Lecanora) = Lecanora horiza
oleaginea Harm. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia oleaginea
oleandri (Rabenh.) Redgr. (Arthonia punctiformis f.) =
Arthonia punctiformis
oleandri Rabenh. [in Bagl.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia glaucella
olearum Castagne (Sphaeria) = Requienella seminuda
oleicola auct. medit. (Buellia) = Amandinea punctata
oleicola J.Steiner (Blastenia) = Caloplaca oleicola
oleifera H.Magn. (Heppia) = Peltula radicata Nyl.
oleosa Zahlbr. [in Hand.- Mazz.] (Lecanora) = Squamarina
oleosa
oleosum Breuss (Catapyrenium lachneum v.) = Placidium
lachneum v. oleosum (Breuss) Breuss
oligospora (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca tetraspora
oligospora Nyl. (Lecanora) = Acarospora oligospora
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
oligotropha
(J.R.Laundon)
Clauzade
&
Cl.Roux
(Saccomorpha) = Placynthiella oligotropha
oligotropha J.R.Laundon (Lecidea) = Placynthiella oligotropha
olivacea (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca chalybaea
olivacea A.Massal. (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca chalybaea
olivacea Ach. (Arthonia punctiformis v.) = Arthonia
punctiformis
olivacea Ach. (Lepraria) = Lepraria botryoides
olivacea Anzi (Squamaria alphoplaca v.) = Lobothallia
alphoplaca
olivacea auct. [non (Pers.) A.L.Sm.] (Porina) = Porina borreri
olivacea auct.ital. p.p. (Parmelia) = Melanelia glabra
olivacea Bagl. & Carestia (Aspicilia) = Immersaria cupreoatra
olivacea [Dufour ex] Fr. (Biatora) = Solenopsora olivacea ssp.
olivacea
olivacea (Fr.) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Thelidium olivaceum
olivacea (Fr.) Anzi (Biatorina) = Solenopsora olivacea ssp.
olivacea
olivacea (Fr.) Bagl. (Ricasolia) = Solenopsora olivacea ssp.
olivacea
olivacea (Fr.) Clauzade (Toninia) = Solenopsora olivacea ssp.
olivacea
olivacea (Fr.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium olivaceum
olivacea (Fr.) Szatala (Placodiella) = Solenopsora olivacea ssp.
olivacea
olivacea (Fr.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Solenopsora olivacea ssp.
olivacea
olivacea Fr. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium olivaceum
olivacea (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
olivacea (Hoffm.) Fr. (Lecidea enteroleuca v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
olivacea (Hoffm.) Hazsl. (Lecidella) = Lecidella elaeochroma
olivacea (Hoffm.) Mong. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
olivacea (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Melanelia olivacea
olivacea (L.) DC. (Imbricaria) = Melanelia olivacea
olivacea M.Jørg. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria olivacea
olivacea Opiz (Lecidea) = Fuscopannaria leucophaea
olivacella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecania olivacella
olivacella Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
olivaceoatra H.Magn. (Toninia) = Toninia cinereovirens
olivaceofusca Anzi (Buellia lactea v.) = Buellia spuria
olivaceofusca (Anzi) Jatta (Buellia spuria v.) = Buellia spuria
olivaceofusca (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Buellia) = Buellia spuria
olivaceum (de Lesd.) H.Magn. (Thelocarpon intermixtulum v.)
= Thelocarpon olivaceum
olivaceus L. (Lichen) = Melanelia olivacea
olivetorina Zopf (Evernia) = Pseudevernia furfuracea v. ceratea
olivetorina (Zopf) Zahlbr. (Parmelia furfuracea v.) =
Pseudevernia furfuracea v. ceratea
olivetorina (Zopf) Zopf (Pseudevernia furfuracea v.) =
Pseudevernia furfuracea v. ceratea
olivetorina (Zopf) Zopf (Pseudevernia) = Pseudevernia
furfuracea v. ceratea
olivetorum Nyl. (Parmelia) = Cetrelia olivetorum
olivetorum Samp. (Leptorhaphis epidermidis v.) = Leptorhaphis
oleae
olivicolor Servít (Verrucaria kernstockii v.) = Verrucaria
rheitrophila
olivieri Samp. (Rinodina confragosa v.) = Rinodina
santorinensis v. olivieri (Samp.) H.Mayrhofer & Sattler
olivieri Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora rubicunda
ollare (Ach.) Trevis. (Cyphelium inquinans v.) = Cyphelium
inquinans
ollare Ach. (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium inquinans
142
omora A.Massal. (Blastenia ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca cerina
omphalarioides Anzi (Collema) = Staurolemma omphalarioides
omphalarioides (Anzi) Arnold (Physma) = Staurolemma
omphalarioides
omphalarioides (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Lempholemma) = Staurolemma
omphalarioides
omphaliza Lettau (Lecidea) = Lecidea umbonata
omphaliza Nyl. [in Eckfeldt] (Heppia) = Peltula omphaliza
omphalodes (L.) Fr. (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
omphalodes
omphalodes (L.) Körb. (Imbricaria saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
omphalodes
omphalodes L. (Lichen) = Parmelia omphalodes
oolithina Nyl. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea metzleri
ooliticola Walt.Watson (Catillaria) = Arthonia lapidicola
opaca [Dufour ex] Fr. (Lecidea) = Placolecis opaca
opaca (Fr.) A.Massal. (Psora) = Placolecis opaca
opaca (Fr.) Bagl. (Astroplaca) = Placolecis opaca
opaca (Fr.) Jatta (Biatora) = Placolecis opaca
opaca H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora impressula
opegraphina (Ach.) Ach.) (Arthonia astroidea v.) = Arthonia
cinnabarina
opegraphoides A.Massal. (Coniocarpon gregarium v.) =
Arthonia cinnabarina
opegraphoides Bagl. (Arthothelium beccarianum v.) = Arthonia
beccariana
opegraphoides Bagl. [non Nyl.] (Melaspilea) = Melaspilea
bagliettoana
opegraphoides DC. (Aspicilia calcarea f.) = Aspicilia calcarea
ophiospora (Hellb.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum
ophiosporum (Hellb.) Hav.
ophiosporum
Hellb.
(Scalidium)
=
Scoliciosporum
ophiosporum (Hellb.) Hav.
ophthalmiza Nyl. (Pertusaria multipuncta v.) = Pertusaria
ophthalmiza
oportense Vain. (Rhizocarpon viridiatrum v.) = Rhizocarpon
oportense
opponens (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Lecanactis) = Dirina massiliensis f.
sorediata
opponens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Dirina massiliensis f. sorediata
opuntiae Bagl. (Lecania) = Lecania koerberiana
opuntiella Buschardt & Poelt [in Poelt] (Physcia) = Agonimia
opuntiella
opuntiella (Poelt & Buschardt) Hafellner (Phaeophyscia) =
Agonimia opuntiella
opuntioides Vill. (Lichen) = Toninia opuntioides
orbata (Ach.) Jatta (Rinodina turfacea v.) = Rinodina turfacea
orbata (Ach.) Vain. (Rinodina) = Rinodina turfacea
orbiculare A.Massal. (Callopisma luteo-album v.) = Caloplaca
flavorubescens
orbiculare A.Massal. (Callopisma luteoalbum v.) = Caloplaca
pyracea
orbiculare A.Massal. (Coniangium krempelhuberi f.) =
Arthonia patellulata ?
orbiculare A.Massal. (Dermatocarpon ambrosianum v.) =
Staurothele ambrosiana
orbiculare A.Massal. (Rhizocarpon petraeum v.) =
Rhizocarpon petraeum
orbiculare (Schaer.) Arnold (Lethagrium) = Collema
polycarpon
orbiculare (Schaer.) Rabenh. (Collema stygium v.) = Collema
polycarpon
orbiculare (Schaer.) Tonglet (Collema) = Collema polycarpon
orbicularis A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia fraxini v.) = Naetrocymbe
fraxini
143
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
orbicularis A.Massal. (Porphyriospora) = Staurothele
orbicularis
orbicularis A.Massal. (Verrucaria dufourii f.) = Verrucaria
dufourii
orbicularis auct. p.p. (Staurothele) = Staurothele guestphalica
orbicularis de Lesd. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
orbicularis Garov. [in herb. Müll.Arg.] (Arthonia) = Arthonia
punctiformis
orbicularis (Neck.) A.Massal. (Anaptychia obscura f.) =
Phaeophyscia orbicularis
orbicularis (Neck.) Eschw. (Parmelia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia orbicularis
orbicularis (Neck.) Poetsch (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia
orbicularis
orbicularis Neck. (Lichen) = Phaeophyscia orbicularis
orbicularis (Schaer.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Synechoblastus) =
Collema polycarpon
orbicularis Schaer. (Lecanora polytropa v.) = Lecanora
orbicularis
orbicularis Schaer. (Parmelia elegans v.) = Xanthoria elegans
ssp. orbicularis
orbicularis Schaer. (Parmelia stygia v.) = Collema polycarpon
orbicularis Trevis. (Leiophloea punctiformis v.) = Naetrocymbe
fraxini
orbiculata (Schreb.) Zahlbr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria albescens
orcularia H.Mayrhofer & Poelt (Rinodina) = Rinodina
bischoffii v. bischoffii
orculariopsis H.Mayrhofer (Rinodina) = Rinodina sicula
oreadum (Stizenb.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca conversa
oreadum (Stizenb.) Mig. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca conversa
oreadum Stizenb. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca conversa
oreina (Ach.) A.Massal. (Rinodina) = Dimelaena oreina
oreina (Ach.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Dimelaena oreina
oreina (Ach.) Trevis. (Beltraminia) = Dimelaena oreina
oreina Ach. (Lecanora straminea Ach. v.) = Dimelaena oreina
oreites (Vain.) Eitner (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon alpicola
oreites (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon alpicola
oribata (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bacidia atrosanguinea ssp.) = Toninia
coelestina
oribata (Nyl.) Leight. (Lecidea) = Toninia coelestina
oribata (Nyl.) P.James (Toninia) = Toninia coelestina
oribata Nyl. (Lecidea subincompta ssp.) = Toninia coelestina
ornata (Nádv.) Moberg (Physcia dimidiata v.) = Physcia
dimidiata ?
ornata Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
ornata (Sommerf.) Hertel (Trapelia) = Trapelia involuta
ornata (Sommerf.) Hue (Lecidea) = Trapelia involuta
ornata (Sommerf.) Nyl. (Lecidea coarctata v.) = Trapelia
involuta
ornata (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Biatora coarctata v.) = Trapelia
involuta
ornata Sommerf. (Lecanora coarctata v.) = Trapelia involuta
ornicolum (Stein) Nádv. (Mycocalicium) = Phaeocalicium
mildeanum
oroarctica Krog (Hypogymnia) = Brodoa oroarctica (Krog)
Goward
orosthea (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecanora orosthea
orosthea (Ach.) Flagey (Lecanora sulphurea v.) = Lecanora
orosthea
orosthea (Ach.) Flot. (Zeora) = Lecanora orosthea
orosthea (Ach.) W.Mann (Biatora) = Lecanora orosthea
orostheus Ach. (Lichen) = Lecanora orosthea
orphnaeilla Stirt. (Lecidea) = Rimularia furvella (Mudd) Hertel
& Rambold
orphninum (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum
orustensis Erichsen (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema orustense
oryctogena Anzi (Pannaria triptophylla v.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
osloensis Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Micarea osloensis (Th.Fr.) Hedl.
ossicola Erichsen (Lecanora) = Lecanora campestris
osteola (Gyeln.) Brodo & D.Hawksw. (Bryoria) = Bryoria
implexa
osteola Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria implexa
ostreata Anzi (Acarospora glaucocarpa v.) = Acarospora
glaucocarpa
ostreata (Anzi) Jatta (Acarospora glaucocarpa f.) = Acarospora
cervina
ostreata (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Lecidea) = Hypocenomyce scalaris
ostreata (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Hypocenomyce scalaris
ostreata Hoffm. (Psora) = Hypocenomyce scalaris
ostreata Nyl. (Cladonia macilenta v.) = Cladonia macilenta
ostrobothniae H.Magn. (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon nanodes
ostrobotniae Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria capillaris
ostrogothica Malme (Bacidia) = Lecidella stigmatea
oxydata (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodina oxydata
oxydata A.Massal. (Mischoblastia) = Rinodina oxydata
oxydata Anzi (Aspicilia cinerea v.) = Bellemerea diamarta
oxydata Anzi (Lecidea polycarpa v.) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
oxydata Fr. (Lecidea albocaerulescens v.) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
oxydata Fr. (Lecidea atroalba v.) = Rhizocarpon oederi
oxydata H.Magn. (Lecidea paupercula f.) = Lecidea paupercula
Th.Fr.
oxydata Kernst. (Lecidea meiospora f.) = Porpidia crustulata
oxydata (Körb.) Arnold (Lecidea platycarpa v.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
oxydata (Körb.) Harm. (Lecidea contigua f.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
oxydata (Körb.) Vain. (Lecidea macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
oxydata (Körb.) Vain. (Lecidea steriza f.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
oxydata Körb. (Lecidea confluens v.) = Lecidea confluens
oxydata Körb. (Lecidea platycarpa f.) = Porpidia macrocarpa
oxydata [Rabenh. ex] Arnold (Lecidea crustulata f.) = Porpidia
crustulata
oxydata Rabenh. (Lecidea lapicida f.) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
oxydata Torss. [nom.nud.] (Lecidea lapicida v.) = Lecidea
lapicida v. pantherina
oxyspora Almq. (Arthonia) = Hymenobia aporea (Nyl.)
D.Hawksw. & O.E.Erikss. [in O.E.Erikss.]/F
oxyspora (Nyl.) Anzi (Campylacia) = Leptorhaphis epidermidis
oxyspora (Nyl.) Hepp (Pyrenula) = Leptorhaphis epidermidis
oxyspora (Nyl.) Körb. (Leptorhaphis) = Leptorhaphis
epidermidis
oxyspora (Nyl.) Mudd (Arthopyrenia) = Leptorhaphis
epidermidis
oxyspora (Nyl.) Tuck. (Sagedia) = Leptorhaphis epidermidis
oxyspora Nyl. (Lecidea) = Leptorhaphis epidermidis
oxyspora Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Leptorhaphis epidermidis
oxysporum (Nyl.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Leptorhaphis
epidermidis
oxytona (Ach.) A.Massal. (Acarospora) = Pleopsidium flavum
oxytona (Ach.) A.Massal. (Gussonea) = Pleopsidium flavum
oxytona (Ach.) Jatta (Acarospora chlorophana v.) =
Pleopsidium flavum
oxytona Ach. (Lecanora) = Pleopsidium flavum
oxytonum (Ach.) Rabenh. (Pleopsidium) = Pleopsidium flavum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
pachnea Körb. (Microthelia) = Mycomicrothelia pachnea
(Körb.) D.Hawksw./F
pachnodes A.Massal. (Lecanora agardhianoides v.) = Lecanora
agardhiana
pachnodes A.Massal. [nom.nud.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
agardhiana
pachycarpa ([Delise ex] Duby) A.Massal. (Bombyliospora= =
Megalospora pachycarpa
pachycarpa Samp. (Lecanora) = Lecanora swartzii ssp. swartzii
pachylepidea (Hellb.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora crassa ssp.) =
Squamarina pachylepidea (Hellb.) Poelt
pachylepideum Hellb. (Placodium saxicola v.) = Squamarina
pachylepidea (Hellb.) Poelt
pachylepis Anzi (Endocarpon) = Neocatapyrenium radicescens
pachylepis
(Anzi)
Zahlbr.
(Dermatocarpon)
=
Neocatapyrenium radicescens
pachyphylla Flot. (Peltigera rufescens v.) = Peltigera rufescens
pachysporum Zschacke (Thelidium) = Thelidium decipiens
pachythallina Th.Fr. (Lecanora atra f.) = Tephromela atra v.
calcarea
padi Rabenh. (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe punctiformis
paepalostoma (Anzi) Arnold (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca
variabilis
paepalostoma (Anzi) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca
variabilis f.) = Caloplaca variabilis
paepalostoma (Anzi) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca variabilis
paepalostomum (Anzi) Jatta (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
variabilis
paepalostomum Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca variabilis
palamaea (Ach.) Nyl. (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia furcata
paleaceum (Fr.) Nyl. (Psoroma) = Psoroma hypnorum v.
paleaceum (Fr.) Rostr.
palestinica Räsänen (Lecanora) = Lecanora horiza
pallens (Fr.) Stein (Sporastatia testudinea v.) = Sporastatia
testudinea
pallens Nyl. (Xylographa parallela v.) = Xylographa parallela
pallescens A.Massal. (Lecanora) = Lecanora subcarnea
pallescens Anzi (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia cupularis
pallescens Anzi (Verrucaria glaucina f.) = Verrucaria sp.
pallescens (Anzi) Servít (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria sp. ?
pallescens Erichsen (Cetraria islandica v.) = Cetraria islandica
pallescens (Hoffm.) Zahlbr. (Parmeliopsis) = Imshaugia
aleurites
pallescens Jatta (Bilimbia naegelii f.) = Lecania naegelii
pallescens (L.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Ochrolechia parella ssp.)
= Ochrolechia pallescens
pallescens (L.) Fr. (Parmelia) = Ochrolechia pallescens
pallescens (L.) Fr. [non A.Massal.] (Lecanora) = Ochrolechia
pallescens
pallescens L. (Lichen) = Ochrolechia pallescens
pallescens (Vain.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
smaragdula v.) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
pallida Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca subochracea f.) =
Caloplaca subochracea
pallidae [Rehm ex] Almq. (Arthonia glaucomaria v.) =
Arthonia subfuscicula (Linds.) Triebel/F
pallida Flot. (Lecanora badia v.) = Protoparmelia badia
pallida H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina gennarii
pallida (Pers.) Arnold (Coniocybe nivea v.) = Sclerophora
nivea
pallida (Pers.) Fr. (Coniocybe) = Sclerophora nivea
pallida Sambo (Lecanora chrysoleuca v.) = Rhizoplaca
chrysoleuca ?
pallida (Schreb.) Rabenh. [non Chévall.] (Lecanora) =
Lecanora albella
pallida (Schreb.) Trevis. (Patellaria) = Lecanora albella
144
pallida Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Pilophorus dovrensis (Nyl.) Timdal,
Hertel & Rambold
pallida Tosco (Parmelia saxatilis f.) = Parmelia saxatilis
pallidelutea Garov. (Verrucaria) = Polyblastia forana
pallidior Gyeln. (Alectoria bicolor f.) = Bryoria bicolor
pallidovenosa Savicz & Rassad. (Peltigera horizontalis v.) =
Peltigera horizontalis
pallidum (Ach.) Mudd (Dermatocarpon) = Endocarpon
pallidum
pallidum auct. p.p. [non Ach.] (Endocarpon) = Endocarpon
adscendens
pallidus Schreb. (Lichen) = Lecanora albella
pallidus (Th.Fr.) Timdal (Pilophorus) = Pilophorus dovrensis
(Nyl.) Timdal, Hertel & Rambold
palmata (Delise [in Duby]) Gyeln. (Peltigera rufescens v.) =
Peltigera rufescens
palmata Delise [in Duby] (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera
rufescens
palmatum (Huds.) Mont. (Leptogium) = Leptogium
corniculatum
palmatus sensu Ach. (Lichen) = Collema tenax
pammicta Stirt. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
panaeola (Ach.) Anzi (Psora) = Amygdalaria panaeola
panaeola (Ach.) Hertel (Huilia) = Amygdalaria panaeola
panaeola Ach. (Lecidea) = Amygdalaria panaeola
pancina A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii v.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
paneveggiensis Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria sp.
panizzei auct. [non De Not.] (Ramalina) = Ramalina
subgeniculata
pannariellum Nyl. (Pterygium) = Placynthium pannariellum
pannariiformis (Lamy) Vain. (Parmelia) = Melanelia
panniformis
pannarioides [Körb. ex] Stein (Rinodina) = Rinodina tephraspis
(Tuck.) Herre
panniculosa
Erichsen
(Parmelia
conspersa
v.)
=
Xanthoparmelia angustiphylla
panniforme (Lamy) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
panniformis Ach. (Parmelia omphalodes v.) = Parmelia
omphalodes ssp. pinnatifida (Kurok.) Skult
panniformis (Nyl.) Vain. (Parmelia) = Melanelia panniformis
panniformis Nyl. (Parmelia prolixa f.) = Melanelia panniformis
panniformis (Vain.) Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactyloides f.) =
Peltigera malacea
panniformis Vain. (Peltigera malacea f.) = Peltigera malacea
pannosa Trevis. (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Melanelia fuliginosa
ssp. glabratula
pannosum (Hoffm.) Rabenh. (Collema velutinum v.) =
Thermutis velutina
pannosum Hoffm. (Collema) = Thermutis velutina
pannosum Hy (Spilonema) = Spilonema paradoxum
pantaleonis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
pantherina A.Massal. (Aspicilia polygonia v.) = Aspicilia
recedens ?
pantherina (Ach.) Stein (Lecidella) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
pantherina (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
pantosticta Ach. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea lygaea
papillaria (Ehrh.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Pycnothelia papillaria
papillaria (Ehrh.) Hoffm. (Cladonia) = Pycnothelia papillaria
papillata Arnold (Aspicilia cinerea f.) = Aspicilia
mashiginensis
papillata Poelt (Caloplaca aurantia v.) = Caloplaca aurantia
145
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
papillata (Räsänen) Verseghy (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia
alboflavescens
papillata (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Buellia parasema v.) = Buellia
papillata
papillata Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Buellia papillata
papillifera (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Xanthoria papillifera
(Vain.) Poelt
papillosa (de Lesd.) Hillmann (Xanthoria polycarpa v.) =
Xanthoria polycarpa
papillosum (Anzi) Müll.Arg. (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
papularis (Fr.) Servít (Polyblastia) = Thelidium papulare
papularis Fr. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium papulare
papulosa Anzi (Imbricaria olivacea f.) = Melanelia
exasperatula
papulosa (Anzi) Vain. [non Mont.] (Parmelia) = Melanelia
exasperatula
papulosum (Ach.) Degel. (Collema cristatum ssp.) = Collema
cristatum
papulosum Ach. (Collema) = Collema cristatum
papulosum (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Collema pulposum v.) =
Collema tenax
papyraceum auct. p.p. (Nephroma) = Nephroma bellum
papyraceum (Hoffm.) De Not. (Nephroma) = Nephroma
resupinatum
paracarpa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Stereocaulon cumulatum
(Sommerf.) Timdal
paradoxa (Ehrh.) Hoffm. (Psora) = Toninia sedifolia
paradoxa Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
paralia Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia phaeobea
parallela (Ach.) Redinger (Xylographa abietina v.) =
Xylographa parallela
parallela Leight. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
paramauroides Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
parameca (A.Massal.) Stizenb. (Verrucaria) = Leptorhaphis
parameca
parameca A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Leptorhaphis parameca
paramecum
(A.Massal.)
Trevis.
(Spermatodium)
=
Leptorhaphis parameca
paranigrescens Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
parapetraea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon eupetraeum
parapetraeum (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
eupetraeum
parapinguis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
parasema (Ach.) De Not. (Buellia) = Buellia disciformis
parasema auct. p.p. [non (Ach.) Ach.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
parasemella (Nyl.) Houmeau & Cl.Roux (Hafellnera) =
Schaereria parasemella (Nyl.) Lumbsch
parasemus Ach. [nom.illegit.] (Lichen) = Buellia disciformis
parasitaster (Bagl. & Carestia) Zopf (Calicium) =
Chaenothecopsis parasitaster
parasitaster Bagl. & Carestia (Calicium pusillum v.) =
Chaenothecopsis parasitaster
parasitica (A.Massal.) H.Olivier (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
rupestris
parasitica A.Massal. (Leciographa) = Opegrapha rupestris
parasitica Bagl. (Catillaria athallina f.) = Toninia episema ?
parasitica (de Lesd.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia
parasitica
parasitica de Lesd. (Aspicilia) = Lobothallia parasitica
parasitica Jatta (Blastenia arenaria v.) = Caloplaca inconnexa
parasitica Jatta (Caloplaca percrocata v.) = Caloplaca
inconnexa
parasitica Körb. (Buellia badia v.) = Buellia badia
parasitica (Spreng.) Th.Fr. (Buellia) = Dactylospora parasitica
(Spreng.) Zopf/F
parasitica Spreng. (Lecidea) = Dactylospora parasitica
(Spreng.) Zopf/F
parasiticus Hoffm. (Lichen) = Cladonia parasitica
parasiticus (Sommerf.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes scruposus v.) =
Diploschistes muscorum
paratropa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea paratropa (Nyl.) Alstrup
parella (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Ochrolechia parella
parella (L.) Körb. (Ochrolechia pallescens v.) = Ochrolechia
parella
parella (L.) Tornab. (Gasparrinia pallescens v.) = Ochrolechia
parella
parellus L. (Lichen) = Ochrolechia parella
parietina (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Xanthoria parietina
parietina (L.) De Not. (Physcia) = Xanthoria parietina
parietinum (Ach.) Jatta (Cyphelium) = Mycocalicium subtile
parietinum (Ach.) Vain. (Mycocalicium) = Mycocalicium
subtile
parietinum Ach. (Calicium) = Mycocalicium subtile
parietinus L. (Lichen) = Xanthoria parietina
parile (Ach.) Nyl. (Nephromium laevigatum v.) = Nephroma
parile
parilis Ach. (Lichen) = Nephroma parile
parisiensis Gyeln. (Peltigera zopfii v.) = Peltigera horizontalis
parisiensis Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora horiza
parissima Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea denigrata
parmelioides Cromb. (Parmelia lanata v.) = Pseudephebe
pubescens
parmigera (J.Steiner) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa
parmigera
parmigera J.Steiner (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa parmigera
parmigerella (Zahlbr.) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa
parmigerella
parmigerella Zahlbr. (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa parmigerella
paroicum (Ach.) Vain. [non auct.] (Strongyleuma) = Calicium
corynellum
paroicum Ach. [non auct.] (Calicium) = Calicium corynellum
paroicum sensu Nádv. et auct. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis
hospitans
particularis (Nyl.) Arnold (Buellia) = Dactylospora athallina
(Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
particularis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Dactylospora athallina
(Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
parva Deakin (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria murina
parvocalcicola Asta & Cl.Roux (Encephalographa cerebrina
ssp.) = Poeltinula cerebrina
parvula H.Mayrhofer & Poelt (Rinodina) = Buellia parvula
(H.Mayrhofer & Poelt) H.Mayrhofer & Scheid.
paschalis L. (Lichen) = Stereocaulon paschale
pastillifera (Harm.) Grummann (Parmelia tiliacea v.) =
Parmelina pastillifera
pastillifera (Harm.) R.Schub. & Klem. (Parmelia) = Parmelina
pastillifera
pastillifera Harm. (Parmelia scortea v.) = Parmelina pastillifera
pataviana A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
patavina (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Lecidea vulgata f.) = Lecidella
patavina
patellarioides (Nyl.) Vain. (Lecanactis) = Bactrospora
patellarioides v. patellarioides
patellarioides Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Bactrospora patellarioides v.
patellarioides
patellata Bagl. (Acarospora) = Peltula patellata
patellulata (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Allarthonia) = Arthonia patellulata
patersonii Stirt. (Melaspilea) = Bactrospora dryina
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
patronii (Bagl.) Zahlbr. (Dirina repanda f.) = Dirina
massiliensis
patronii Bagl. (Dirina) = Dirina massiliensis
paucula (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Micarea lutulata
paucula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea lutulata
paulina Marton (Heppia) = Heppia despreauxii
paulsenii Vain. (Placodium) = Caloplaca paulsenii (Vain.)
Zahlbr.
paulula Erichsen (Bacidia) = Bacidina chloroticula
paupera (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora tongletii
v.) = Acarospora tongletii
paupera H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora tongletii
pauperrima Almq. (Arthonia intexta v.) = Arthonia intexta
pazientii A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria murina ?
peculiaris H.Magn. (Buellia) = Dactylospora athallina
(Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
pedata (Stenh.) R.Sant. (Sphinctrina) = Sphinctrina leucopoda
pedicellata Hue (Pannaria) = Erioderma pedicellatum (Hue)
M.Jørg.
pelagosae J.Steiner & Zahlbr. (Dirina repanda v.) = Dirina
massiliensis
pelidna Ach. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica leucophaea
peliocarpa Anzi (Bilimbia) = Micarea peliocarpa
peliocarpa (Anzi) Lettau (Bacidia) = Micarea peliocarpa
peliscypha (Th.Fr.) Nyl. (Acarospora fuscata v.) = Acarospora
peliscypha
pellita (Ach.) Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria polyrrhiza
pellitus Ach. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria polyrrhiza
pellodella Nyl. [in Hasse] (Lecanora) = Caloplaca pellodella
pellucida (Weber) Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera didactyla
pellucidum (Dill.) M.Choisy (Leptogium) = Leptogium
lichenoides
pellucidus Weber (Lichen caninus v.) = Peltigera didactyla
pelobotrya (Wahlenb.) Leight. (Aspicilia) = Amygdalaria
pelobotryon
pelobotryon (Wahlenb.) Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Amygdalaria
pelobotryon
peloclita Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria pinguicula
pelophila Poelt & Vĕzda (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
peltata (Ramond) Steud. (Lecanora) = Rhizoplaca peltata
peltata Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Porpidia speirea
peltatum Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium viride
peltatus Ramond [in Lam. & DC.] (Lichen) = Rhizoplaca
peltata
peltigerae P.Karst. (Phyllosticta) = Phoma peltigerae (P.Karst.)
D.Hawksw./F
peltigerina (Almq.) H.Magn. (Allarthonia) = Arthonia
peltigerina
peltigerina Almq. (Arthonia vagans v.) = Arthonia peltigerina
peltigerina (Peck) P.Collin (Omphalina) = Omphalina
cupulatoides
pelvetiae (K.G.sutherl.) D.Hawksw. (Arthopyrenia) =
Pyrenocollema pelvetiae
pelvetii Hepp (Celidium) = Arthonia pelvetii (Hepp)
H.Olivier/F
pelvetii (Hepp) Almq. (Arthonia vagans v.) = Arthonia pelvetii
(Hepp) H.Olivier/F
pendulina (Ach.) Ach. (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina
farinacea
pennina (Schaer.) Hepp (Biatora) = Toninia pennina
pennina Schaer. (Lecidea) = Toninia pennina
peralbella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albella
peralbida (Th.Fr.) H.Olivier (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
perarata Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
perareolata Erichsen (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura
146
percaena (Ach.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca variabilis v.) =
Caloplaca variabilis
percaena (Ach.) J.Steiner (Acarospora) = Acarospora cervina
percaena Ach. (Lecidea) = Caloplaca variabilis
percaena (Fr.) A.Massal. (Acarospora cervina v.) = Acarospora
cervina
percaena (Fr.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora cervina f.) =
Acarospora cervina
percontigua (Nyl.) Boissiere & Cl.Roux (Porpidia macrocarpa
v.) = Porpidia platycarpoides
percontigua (Nyl.) May. Inoue (Huilia) = Porpidia
platycarpoides
percontigua Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia platycarpoides
percrenata (Nyl.) V.Wirth (Trapeliopsis) = Trapeliopsis
glaucolepidea
percrenata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis glaucolepidea
percrocata Arnold (Blastenia) = Caloplaca percrocata
percrocatum (Arnold) Jatta (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
percrocata
percruenta Nádv. (Lecidea cyathoides v.) = Fuscidea
cyathoides
peregrina Samp. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca peregrina (Samp.)
Samp.
perexigua Müll.Arg. (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina
immersa
perfida Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera collina
perfida Malme (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca cerinella
perfida (Malme) Hue (Lecidea) = Caloplaca cerinella
perfidiosa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Stereocaulon cumulatum
(Sommerf.) Timdal
perfidosa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Stereocaulon cumulatum
(Sommerf.) Timdal
perforata Jacq. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema perforatum (Jacq.)
A.Massal.
perfragilis Llano (Evernia) = Evernia divaricata ?
perfurfuracea (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Parmeliella) = Placynthiella
icmalea
perfurfuracea (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Parmeliella) = Placynthiella
icmalea
pergibbosa H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia pergibbosa
(H.Magn.) Räsänen
pergranulosa Räsänen (Ochrolechia androgyna v.) =
Ochrolechia androgyna
periclea (Ach.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Schismatomma pericleum
periclea (Ach.) M.Choisy (Lecanactis) = Schismatomma
pericleum
periclea (Ach.) Nyl. (Platygrapha) = Schismatomma pericleum
pericleus Ach. (Lichen) = Schismatomma pericleum
periculosa [Dufour ex] Schaer. (Lecanora crassa v.) =
Squamarina periculosa
periplaca (Nyl.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda (Fuscidea) = Fuscidea
lygaea
periplaca Nyl. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea lygaea
perisidiosa Erichsen (Physcia) = Physconia perisidiosa
perlata ("Ach.") Körb. (Imbricaria) = Parmotrema chinense
perlata Ach. [nom.illegit.] (Parmelia) = Parmotrema chinense
perlata Sambo (Parmelia prolixa v.) = Neofuscelia delisei
perlatum (Eschw.) M.Choisy (Parmotrema) = Parmotrema
chinense
perlatus Huds. [nom.illegit.] (Lichen) = Parmotrema chinense
perluta Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon lavatum
perlutescens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia concinna
perlutum auct. [non (Nyl.) Zahlbr.] (Rhizocarpon) =
Rhizocarpon petraeum
perlutum (Nyl.) Zahlbr. [non auct.] (Rhizocarpon) =
Rhizocarpon lavatum
147
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
permodestum Arnold (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
permutata Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia verruculosa
pernigra Hertel (Lecidea) = Lecidea promixta Nyl. [in Sandst.]
pernigrans (Nyl.) Sandst. (Buellia) = Buellia badia
pernigrans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia badia
peronella (Ach.) Tibell (Coniocybe) = Sclerophora peronella
peronellus Ach. (Lichen) = Sclerophora peronella
perpallescens (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia leucophaea v.) =
Myxobilimbia lobulata
perpityrea Erichsen (Pertusaria tumidula v.) = Ochrolechia
erichsenii Hafellner
perplectans auct.eur. [non Stirt.] (Usnea) = Usnea lapponica
perpulchra Hue (Acarospora) = Acarospora heufleriana
perpusilla (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum
perpusillum
perpusilloides Erichsen (Bacidia nitschaeana v.) =
Fellhaneropsis myrtillicola
perradiata Lynge (Staurothele) = Staurothele fuscocuprea
perradiata (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Aspicilia polychroma
v.) = Aspicilia polychroma ?
perradiata (Nyl.) Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia polychroma ?
perreticulata Räsänen [in Sbarbaro] (Parmelia duboscquii v.) =
Punctelia perreticulata
perreticulata (Räsänen) Hale (Parmelia) = Punctelia
perreticulata
perrugata Nyl. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia pulla
persica J.Steiner (Xanthoria) = Caloplaca persica M.Steiner &
Poelt
persicina (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Porina chlorotica v.) = Porina
linearis
persicina (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Porina) = Porina linearis
persicina Körb. (Sagedia) = Porina linearis
persimilis Th.Fr. (Lecanora hagenii ssp.) = Lecanora persimilis
personata (Körb.) Jatta (Lecidea) = ?
persoonii A.Massal.
(Arthopyrenia)
=
Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
persoonii ([Ach. ex] Gray) Chevall. [nom.illegit.] (Opegrapha)
= Opegrapha rupestris
perspinulosa (Nyl.) Räsänen (Ephebeia) = Ephebe perspinulosa
pertenuis (Harm.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca tenuatula
f.) = Caloplaca polycarpa
pertenuis Harm. (Lecanora elegans v.) = Caloplaca polycarpa
pertingens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
pertusa (L.) Ach. (Porina) = Pertusaria pertusa
pertusa (L.) Körb. (Pertusaria communis v.) = Pertusaria
pertusa
pertusariae Vouaux (Leciographa) = Opegrapha pertusariae
(Vouaux) Hafellner
pertusaria Tornab. (Pertusaria verrucosa v.) = Pertusaria
glomerata
pertusariella (Nyl.) Norman (Microglaena) = Thelenella
pertusariella
pertusariella Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Thelenella pertusariella
pertusarioides Degel. (Lecanora) = Tephromela pertusarioides
(Degel.) Hafellner & Cl.Roux
pertusa (Schrank) Rabenh. (Parmelia ceratophylla v.) =
Menegazzia terebrata
pertusa (Schrank) Schaer. (Parmelia) = Menegazzia terebrata
pertusa (Schrank) Stein (Menegazzia) = Menegazzia terebrata
pertusatii Garov. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium pertusatii
pertusula (Nyl.) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia sepulta
?
pertusula (Nyl.) Zschacke (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia sepulta ?
perustula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Clauzadeana macula
peruvianum Müll.Arg. (Placodium) = Lecanora garovaglii
pervirescens Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Placidiopsis cinerascens
petersii Nyl. (Pterygium) = Placynthium subradiatum
petkae (Servìt) Szatala (Aspicilia coronata v.) = Aspicilia
coronata ?
petraea (Ach.) Nyl. (Lithographa) = Lithographa tesserata
petraea (Ach.) Redinger (Lithographa tesserata v.) =
Lithographa tesserata
petraea Ach. (Opegrapha) = Lithographa tesserata
petraea Poelt (Physconia muscigena v.) = Physconia petraea
petraea (Wulfen) Ach. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon petraeum
petraeiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon eupetraeum
petraeizum (Nyl.) Arnold (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
eupetraeum
petraeoides (C.Bab. & Mitten) Hafellner (Pyrrhospora) =
Ramboldia petraeoides
petraeoides (C.Bab. & Mitten) Hertel (Protoparmelia) =
Ramboldia petraeoides
petraeoides [Nyl. ex] C.Bab. & Mitten [in Hook.] (Lecidea) =
Ramboldia petraeoides
petraeum [Delise ex] Duby (Chiodecton) = Syncesia myrticola
petraeus Wulfen (Lichen) = Rhizocarpon petraeum
petrina Nyl. (Graphis) = Graphis elegans
petri (Tuck.) Fink (Psora) = Mycobilimbia lurida
petrophila Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora orosthea
petrosa Arnold (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
petrosa Stirt. [non Arnold] (Lecidea) = Porpidia hydrophila
(Fr.) Hertel & A.J.Schwab
petrucciana Caldesi (Sphaeria) = Acrocordia gemmata
petrucciana (Caldesi) Sacc. (Melanopsamma) = Acrocordia
gemmata
peziza (Mont.) Arnold (Secoliga) = Gyalecta peziza
peziza Mont. [in Garov.] (Biatora) = Gyalecta peziza
peziziformis With. (Lichen) = Cladonia peziziformis
pezizoidea Ach. (Lecidea) = Lopadium pezizoideum
pezizoidea sensu Anzi (Bacidia) = Bacidia bagliettoana
pezizoides Weber (Lichen) = Protopannaria pezizoides
pezizoides (Weber) Borrer (Lecanora) = Protopannaria
pezizoides
pezizoides (Weber) Trevis. (Pannaria) = Protopannaria
pezizoides
phacodes Körb. (Bacidia) = Bacidina phacodes
phacodoides Anzi (Biatora) = Lecania cyrtella
phacodoides (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea) = Lecania cyrtella
phaea Ach. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
phaea ([Flot. ex] Körb.) Arnold (Lecidea platycarpa v.) =
Porpidia macrocarpa
phaea (Stizenb.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia fuscorubella v.) = Bacidia
polychroa
phaea (Tuck.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Physcia aipolia ssp.) =
Physcia phaea
phaea Tuck. [in Darl.] (Parmelia) = Physcia phaea
phaeenterodes Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia glaucophaea
phaeobaea (Norman) Zahlbr. (Allarthonia) = Arthonia
phaeobaea
phaeobola Tuck. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia ochrococca
phaeocarpa (Sm.) Flot.(Biatora) = Phaeorrhiza nimbosa
phaeocarpa (Sm.) Vain. (Rinodina) = Phaeorrhiza nimbosa
phaeocarpella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca phaeocarpella
(Nyl.) Zahlbr.
phaeocarpellum (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium) = Caloplaca
pollinii
phaeocephalum (Turner) Fr. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca
phaeocephala
phaeocephalum (Turner) Körb. (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca
phaeocephala
phaeocephalus Turner (Lichen) = Chaenotheca phaeocephala
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
phaeolepis Vain. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon subgeminatum
Eitner
phaeoleucodes (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Lecania) = Lecania turicensis
phaeoleucodes Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecania turicensis
phaeops (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora) = Lecidea phaeops
phaeops (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Lecidea phaeops
phaeorrhiza Wallr. (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera rufescens
phaeospermum (Arnold) Servít (Amphoridium) = Phaeosporis
phaeosperma/F
phaeostigma (Körb.) Almb. (Lecanora) = Lecanora cadubriae ?
phaeostigma Körb. (Biatora) = Lecanora cadubriae ?
phalerata (Ach.) Ach. (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina
farinacea
phalerosporum (Vain.) Vain. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
subgeminatum Eitner
pharaonis (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb. (Verrucaria) = Endococcus
sp./F
pharcidia auct. p.p. (Buellia) = Buellia triseptata
philippea (Mont.) A.Massal. (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
philippea (Mont.) Hafellner (Kiliasia) = Toninia philippea
philippea Mont. (Lecidea) = Toninia philippea
phillyreae Jatta (Sagedia) = Strigula glabra
phlogina (Ach.) D.Hawksw. (Caloplaca citrina f.) = Caloplaca
citrina s.lat.
phlogina (Ach.) Flagey (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca citrina s.lat.
phoenicicola Jatta (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha sp.
phoenicicola (Jatta) Jatta (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha sp.
phonoliticum Anders (Dermatocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
leptophylloides
photina A.Massal. (Acarospora) = Acarospora fuscata
phylliscina Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
phylliscoides (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Thyrea) = Thyrea plectopsora
phylliscum [Wahl. ex] Ach. (Endocarpon) = Phylliscum
demangeonii
phyllocoma (Delise) Vain. (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
phyllocoma Flörke (Cladonia coccifera v.) = Cladonia
coccifera
phyllophora Anzi (Cladonia digitata f.) = Cladonia digitata
phymatodes (Ach.) Almb. (Pertusaria coccodes v.) = Pertusaria
coccodes
phymatodes (Ach.) Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria coccodes
phymatodes Wallr. (Peltigera aphthosa v.) = Peltigera aphthosa
physarellum (Ach.) Trevis. (Phacotium) = Chaenotheca
stemonea
physarellum Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca stemonea
physaroides Opiz (Lecidea) = Toninia physaroides
physciaria (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Leciographa) = Opegrapha
physciaria
physodes (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Hypogymnia physodes
physodes (L.) DC. (Imbricaria) = Hypogymnia physodes
physodes (L.) Schaer. (Parmelia ceratophylla v.) =
Hypogymnia physodes
physodes L. (Lichen) = Hypogymnia physodes
picconiana Bagl. (Lecania) = Schismatomma dirinellum
picconianum
(Bagl.)
J.Steiner
(Schismatomma)
=
Schismatomma dirinellum
picea auct. [non (Dicks.) Hafellner] (Protoparmelia) =
Protoparmelia memnonia
picea auct. [non (Dicks.) Nyl.] (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia
memnonia
picea (Dicks.) Hafellner [non auct.] (Protoparmelia) =
Protoparmelia badia
picea (Dicks.) Nyl. [non auct.] (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia
badia
148
piceicola (Nyl.) Arnold (Gyalecta) = Gyalideopsis piceicola
Vĕzda & Poelt
piceicola (Nyl.) Lettau (Gyalidea) = Gyalideopsis piceicola
(Nyl.) Vĕzda & Poelt
piceus Dicks. [non auct.] (Lichen) = Protoparmelia badia
picila (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria picila
picila (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Biatorina) = Catillaria picila
picila A.Massal. (Biatora) = Catillaria picila
picilos A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
flavorubescens
picinus Ach. (Lichen) = Fuscopannaria leucophaea
pictava (Nyl.) Nyl. (Collemopsis) = Psorotichia pictava
pictava Nyl. (Pyrenopsis) = Psorotichia pictava
pictavica (Wedd.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina sophodes v.) = Rinodina
lecanorina
pictavica Wedd. (Lecanora sophodes v.) = Rinodina lecanorina
pictonica (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa
grumulosa
pictonica Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecanographa grumulosa
piemontensis de Lesd. (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
pilati Hepp (Biatora) = Adelolecia pilati
pilati (Hepp) Körb. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia pilati
pileatum Ach. (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium inquinans
pilisensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
pilosella Hue (Parmelia) = Parmotrema crinitum
pilosella (Hue) Lynge (Parmelia excrescens v.) = Parmotrema
crinitum
pilosellum Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium pilosellum
pilularis (Ach.) Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecidella anomaloides
pilularis (Ach.) Stein (Lecidella) = Lecidella anomaloides
pilularis (Körb.) Hepp (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia pilularis
pilularis Körb. (Biatorina) = Mycobilimbia pilularis
pinastri Ach. (Calicium roscidum v.) = Chaenotheca ferruginea
pinastri (Schaer.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora pulicaris f.)
= Lecanora pulicaris
pinastri (Schaer.) H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pulicaris
pinastri Schaer. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora pulicaris
pinastri (Scop.) Ach. (Cetraria juniperina v.) = Vulpicida
pinastri
pinastri (Scop.) Frege (Platysma) = Vulpicida pinastri
pinastri (Scop.) Gray (Cetraria) = Vulpicida pinastri
pinastri (Scop.) Hale (Tuckermannopsis) = Vulpicida pinastri
pinastri (Scop.) Sommerf. (Parmelia) = Vulpicida pinastri
pinastri Scop. (Lichen) = Vulpicida pinastri
pineti (Ach.) A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Dimerella pineti
pineti (Ach.) Tuck. (Gyalecta) = Dimerella pineti
pineti Körb. (Arthonia) = Arthonia didyma
pineti (Schrad.) Fr. (Biatora) = Dimerella pineti
pineti [Schrad. ex] Ach. (Lecidea) = Dimerella pineti
pinguescens [Nyl. ex] Cromb. (Collema auriculatum v.) =
Collema cristatum
pinguicula (A.Massal.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria
pinguicula
pinguicula (Bagl. & Carestia) Lettau (Bacidia) = Bacidia
globulosa
pinguicula Bagl. & Carestia (Bilimbia) = Bacidia globulosa
pinguis J.Steiner (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa parmigerella
pinicola (A.Massal.) Anzi (Biatorella) = Strangospora pinicola
pinicola A.Massal. (Sarcogyne) = Strangospora pinicola
pinicola Ach. (Lecanora periclea v.) = Schismatomma
pericleum
pinicola Hepp (Pyrenula punctiformis v. cinereopruinosa f.) =
Arthopyrenia cinereopruinosa
pinicola (Hepp) A.Massal. (Arthonia) = Arthonia
cinereopruinosa
149
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
pinicola (Hepp) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Arthopyrenia
cinereopruinosa
pinicola Körb. (Sphinctrina) = Sphinctrina anglica
pinicola Samp. (Leptorhaphis) = Cresporhaphis pinicola
(Samp.) M.B.Aguirre
pinicola Samp. (Leptorhaphis) = Cresporhaphis pinicola
(Samp.) M.B.Aguirre
piniperda Körb. nom.illegit. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albellula
pinnata (Flörke) Vain. (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia furcata
pinnatifida Kurok. (Parmelia) = Parmelia omphalodes ssp.
pinnatifida (Kurok.) Skult
pisana [Bagl. ex] Jatta (Opegrapha rupestris v.) = Opegrapha
mougeotii
pisana Bagl. (Placidiopsis) = Placidiopsis cinerascens
pissina Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria pachyderma
pissodes (Stirt.) Walt.Watson (Psora) = Clauzadeana macula
pitardii (de Lesd.) Torrente & Egea (Schismatomma) =
Schismatomma albocinctum
pitardii de Lesd. (Acarospora) = Acarospora laqueata ?
pitardii de Lesd. (Opegrapha) = Schismatomma albocinctum
pitensis Lönnr. (Lecidea) = Carbonea vitellinaria
pithyophila ([Th.Fr. & Blomb. ex] Th.Fr.) H.Magn.
(Leptorhaphis) = Arthopyrenia pithyophila Th.Fr.
pityrea (Ach.) (Hagenia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia grisea
ssp. grisea
pityrea (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Physconia grisea ssp. grisea
pityrea (Ach.) Flagey (Physcia grisea v.) = Physconia grisea
ssp. grisea
pityrea (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia) = Physconia grisea ssp. grisea
pityrea Erichsen (Lecanora) = Lecanora conizaeoides
pityrea Flörke (Capitularia) = Cladonia ramulosa
pityrea (Flörke) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia ramulosa
pityrea (Flörke) Fr. (Cladonia) = Cladonia ramulosa
pityrea sensu Degel. [non DC.] (Pannaria) = Pannaria conoplea
pityreiformis Hillmann (Parmeliopsis hyperopta v.) =
Imshaugia aleurites
placentiformis J.Steiner (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia
placentiformis
placidia (A.Massal.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca velana
v.) = Caloplaca velana s.lat.
placidia (A.Massal.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Caloplaca
aurantiaca v.) = Caloplaca velana s.lat.
placidia (A.Massal.) J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca velana
s.lat.
placidium A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
velana s.lat.
placodiellum Nyl. (Leptogium) = Leptogium diffractum
placodiiformis Nyl. (Glypholecia) = Acarospora scabra ?
placodizans Zahlbr. (Heppia) = Peltula placodizans
placophylla (Ach.) Trevis. (Ludovicia) = Baeomyces
placophyllus
placophylla (Anzi) Jatta (Buellia) = Dactylospora athallina
(Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
placophyllus Anzi (Abrothallus) = Dactylospora athallina
(Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
placorodia auct.eur. (Parmeliopsis) = Imshaugia aleurites
plana J.Lahm [in Körb.] (Lecidella) = Lecidea plana
plana Trevis. (Pertusaria communis f.) = Pertusaria albescens
plana Verseghy (Ochrolechia alboflavescens v.) = Ochrolechia
alboflavescens
planiformis Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
planior (J.Steiner) Szatala (Aspicilia caesiocinerea v.) =
Aspicilia caesiocinerea ?
planiuscula Vĕzda (Biatorella ochrophora v.) = Biatorella
ochrophora
plasmodicarpa Erichsen (Pertusaria coccodes v.) = Pertusaria
coccodes
platanoides Nyl. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
platycarpa (Ach.) Fr. (Lecidea contigua v.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
platycarpa (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
platycarpa (Ach.) Vain. (Lecidea macrocarpa f.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
platycarpa Ach. (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
platycarpa (Nyl.) Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa grumulosa
platycarpa Nyl. (Opegrapha grumulosa v.) = Lecanographa
grumulosa
platycarpa (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora alphoplaca v.) =
Lobothallia alphoplaca
platycarpiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia subnitida
platycarpoides Anzi (Sarcogyne) = Sarcogyne regularis v.
platycarpoides
platycarpoides (Anzi) H.Magn. (Sarcogyne pruinosa v.) =
Sarcogyne regularis v. platycarpoides
platycarpoides (Anzi) Th.Fr. (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne regularis
v. platycarpoides
platycarpoides (Bagl.) Boissière & Cl.Roux (Porpidia
cinereoatra v.) = Porpidia platycarpoides
platycarpoides (Bagl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Porpidia
macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia platycarpoides
platycarpoides (Bagl.) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia
platycarpoides
platycarpoides Bagl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia platycarpoides
platycarpoides sensu Th.Fr. p.p. (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne
distinguenda Th.Fr.
platycarpum Durieu & Mont. (Collema) = Collema crispum
platycladodes Wallr. (Parmelia spadicea v.) = Cetraria aculeata
platyloba Wallr. (Parmelia fraxinea v.) = Ramalina fraxinea
platyna (Ach.) Ach. (Cetraria islandica v.) = Cetraria islandica
platyna Ach. (Cetraria) = Cetraria islandica
platyphylla (Ach.) Schaer. (Parmelia ceratophylla v.) =
Hypogymnia physodes
platyphylla Ach. (Parmelia physodes v.) = Hypogymnia
physodes
platyphylla Flot. (Physcia parietina v.) = Xanthoria parietina
platyphylla Flot. (Physcia parietina v.) = Xanthoria parietina
platypyrenia (Nyl.) Carroll (Verrucaria epidermidis v.) =
Arthopyrenia platypyrenia
platypyrenia Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Arthopyrenia platypyrenia
platysmoides Sambo (Cetraria islandica f.) = Cetraria islandica
platyspora Garov. (Verrucaria papularis v.) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
pleiocarpa H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia pleiocarpa
(H.Magn.) Oksner
pleiospora J.Steiner (Biatorina) = Catillaria pleiospora
(J.Steiner) J.Steiner
pleiospora Vouaux (Scutula) = Catillaria mediterranea
plena Anzi (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria leioplaca
pleurocarpa Ach. (Sticta pulmonacea v.) = Plectocarpon
lichenum (Sommerf.) D.Hawksw./F
pleurota Flörke (Capitularia) = Cladonia pleurota
pleurota (Flörke) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia pleurota
pleurota (Flörke) Schaer. (Cladonia coccifera v.) = Cladonia
pleurota
plicata A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Polyblastia plicata
plicata [Anzi ex] Arnold (Xylographa flexella f.) = Elixia
flexella
plicata (L.) Fr. (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea sp.
plicatile (Ach.) Nyl. (Collema) = Leptogium plicatile
plicatile (Ach.) Nyl. (Collemodium) = Leptogium plicatile
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
plicatile (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Rhizocarpon) = Stereocaulon
plicatile
plicatilis Ach. (Lichen) = Leptogium plicatile
plicatissimum Nyl. (Anema) = Tyhyrea plicatissima (Nyl.)
Zahlbr.
plicatum (Wedd.) Leight. (Placodium callopismum v.) =
Caloplaca flavescens
plicatus L. (Lichen) = Usnea plicata
plicigera sensu H.Magn. [non Zahlbr.] (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
dendroplaca (H.Magn.) Oksner
plittii Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia plittii
plittii Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera ponojensis
plocina (Ach.) A.Massal. [non auct.] (Lecanactis) =
Lecanographa lyncea
plocina auct. p.p. [non (Ach.) Massal.] (Lecanactis) =
Cresponea premnea
plotocarpa Zschacke (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia melaspora ?
plumbea A.Massal. (Blastenia ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
crenularia
plumbea (Ach.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Verrucaria caerulea
plumbea Ach. (Urceolaria scruposa f.) = Diploschistes
muscorum
plumbea Ach. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria caerulea
plumbea (Lightf.) Bory (Pannaria) = Degelia plumbea
plumbea (Lightf.) Trevis. (Placolepis) = Degelia plumbea
plumbea (Lightf.) Vain. (Parmeliella) = Degelia plumbea
plumbella (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Rinodina atrocinerea
plumbella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina atrocinerea
plumbeoatra Vain. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica plumbeoatra
(Vain.) A.J.Schwab & Rambold
plumbeorufa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca cerinoides ?
plumbeorufa (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
cerinoides ?
plumbeum (Lightf.) Trevis. (Trachyderma) = Degelia plumbea
plumbeus (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes scruposus f.) =
Diploschistes muscorum
plumbeus Lightf. (Lichen) = Degelia plumbea
plumbeus (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes actinostomus v.) =
Diploschistes aeneus (Müll.Arg.) Lumbsch
plumbeus Vain. (Diploschistes caesioplumbeus v.) =
Diploschistes aeneus (Müll.Arg.) Lumbsch
plumbina Anzi (Leciographa) = Toninia plumbina
plumbina (Anzi) R.Sant. (Bacidia) = Toninia plumbina
pluriseptata auct. p.p. (Arthopyrenia) = Arthopyrenia grisea
pluriseptata Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Arthopyrenia pluriseptata
pluriseptatum (Arnold) Arnold (Placynthium) = Placynthium
dolichoterum ?
plusiospora [Th.Fr. & Hulting ex] Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea
betulicola (Kullh.) H.Magn.
pocillum (Ach.) A.Fink (Cladonia pyxidata ssp.) = Cladonia
pocillum
pocillum (Ach.) Fr. (Cladonia pyxidata v.) = Cladonia pocillum
pocillum (Ach.) Sw. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia pocillum
pocillum Ach. (Baeomyces) = Cladonia pocillum
podicellata Hellb. (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum ophiosporum
(Hellb.) Hav.
podolepis Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Heteroplacidium podolepis
(Breuss) Breuss
podperae Servít (Lecidea fuscoatra v.) = Lecidea fuscoatra
podzimekii Servít (Verrucaria) = Roselliniella microthelia
(Wallr.) Nik.Hoffm. & Hafellner/F
podzimekii (Servít) Servít (Amphoridium) = Roselliniella
microthelia (Wallr.) Nik.Hoffm. & Hafellner/F
poeltii Frey (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia poeltii
poeltii Servít (Involucrocarpon) = Verrucaria poeltii (Servít)
Breuss
150
poeltii T.Schauer (Buellia) = Buellia chloroleuca
poetarum De Not. & Bagl. (Opegrapha) = Melaspilea poetarum
poetschiana Körb. (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia berengeriana
pokornyi (Körb.) Szatala (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia pokornyi
(Körb.) Essl.
polare (Ach.) Ach. (Nephroma) = Nephroma arcticum (L.)
Torss.
polare Vain. (Placodium) = Caloplaca verruculifera (Vain.)
Zahlbr.
poliaena (Nyl.) Arnold (Bacidia beckhausii v.) = Bacidia
beckhausii
poliococca Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea elachista
poliodes (Nyl.) Vĕzda (Micarea) = Micarea lutulata
poliodes Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea lutulata
pollinariella (Nyl.) Nyl. (Ramalina) = Ramalina roesleri
pollinarius Westr. (Lichen) = Ramalina pollinaria
pollinii (A.Massal.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium) = Caloplaca pollinii
pollinii (A.Massal.) Bagl. (Callopisma ferrugineum v.) =
Caloplaca pollinii
pollinii (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca pollinii
pollinii A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca pollinii
pollinii A.Massal. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
polospora (Leight.) Shirley (Buellia) = Rinodina biloculata
polyantha [Taylor ex] Leight. (Lecidea) = Lecidella asema
polyanthes (Bernh.) Arnold (Physma) = Lempholemma
polyanthes
polyanthes Bernh. (Lichen) = Lempholemma polyanthes
polycarpa Flörke (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
polycarpa (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca aurantiaca v.) =
Caloplaca polycarpa
polycarpa (A.Massal.) Mérat (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca
polycarpa
polycarpa Hepp (Lecidea confervoides v.) = Rhizocarpon
polycarpum
polycarpa (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Physcia parietina v.) =
Xanthoria polycarpa
polycarpa (Hoffm.) Pollini [non Anzi nec Röhl.] (Lecanora) =
Xanthoria polycarpa
polycarpa (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Parmelia multifida v.) = Collema
polycarpon
polycarpa (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Parmelia parietina v.) = Xanthoria
polycarpa
polycarpa (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Xanthoria lychnea v.) = Xanthoria
polycarpa
polycarpa (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Xanthoria parietina v.) = Xanthoria
polycarpa
polycarpa Hoffm. (Lobaria) = Xanthoria polycarpa
polycarpa (Körb.) Körb. (Acrocordia) = Anisomeridium
biforme
polycarpa Th.Fr. (Acarospora) = Lobothallia alphoplaca
polycarpella Erichsen (Lecidea) = Micarea polycarpella
polycarpella Zahlbr. [nom.nov. pro Lecanora polycarpa Anzi]
(Lecanora) = ?
polycarpiza M.Choisy & Werner (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
coccodes
polycarpoides J.Steiner (Xanthoria) = Caloplaca polycarpoides
(J.Steiner) M.Steiner & Poelt
polycarpoides (Nyl.) Harm. (Leptogium) = Collema polycarpon
polycarpoides Nyl. (Collemodium) = Collema polycarpon
polycarpon (Hoffm.) Nyl. (Collema melaenum v.) = Collema
polycarpon
polycarpon (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Collema multifidum v.) =
Collema polycarpon
polycarpum (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
polycarpa
151
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
polycarpum A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca polycarpa
polycarpum (Hoffm.) Boistel (Collema pulposum v.) = Collema
polycarpon
polycarpus ("Hepp") Arnold (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon
polycarpum
polycarpus (Hoffm.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Synechoblastus) =
Collema polycarpon
polycephala Schaer. (Cenomyce bellidiflora v.) = Cladonia
coccifera
Polychidium cretaceum (Sm.) Trevis. (Polychidium) =
Leptogium sp.
polychonia Flörke (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
polychroa Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Bacidia polychroa
polychroma (Anzi) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia polychroma
polycocca Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia hypocrita ?
polycycla Anzi (Rinodina) = Lecania polycycla
polydactyla Flörke (Cenomyce) = Cladonia polydactyla
polydactyla (Neck.) Ach. (Peltidea) = Peltigera polydactyla
polydactyla (Neck.) Branth. & Rostr. (Peltigera canina v.) =
Peltigera polydactyla
polydactyla (Neck.) Torss. (Peltigera rufescens v.) = Peltigera
polydactyla
polydactylon (Neck.) Lightf. (Lichen caninus v.) = Peltigera
polydactyla
polydactylon Neck. (Lichen) = Peltigera polydactyla
polydactylus With. [nom.illegit.] (Lichen) = Peltigera hymenina
polygonia (Körb.) Hazsl. (Lecidea fumosa v.) = Lecidea
fuscoatra
polygonia Körb. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria viridula
polygonia sensu Anzi (Psora fumosa f.) = Immersaria
athroocarpa
polygonia (Vill.) A.Massal. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia
caesiocinerea
polygonium (Körb.) Servít (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria viridula
polymorpha (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
durieui
polymorphum Müll.Arg. (Stigmatidium) = Opegrapha durieui
polymorphus Lilj. (Lichen calicaris v.) = Ramalina polymorpha
polyphylla (Flörke )A.Massal. (Cladonia furcata f.) = Cladonia
furcata
polyphylla Flörke (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia furcata
polyphylla (L.) Funck (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria polyphylla
polyphyllum (Wulfen) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Dermatocarpon)
= Dermatocarpon intestiniforme
polyphyllus L. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria polyphylla
polypori (Ellis & Everh.) Ellis & Everh. (Didymella) =
Anisomeridium polypori
polypori (Ellis & Everh.) Höhnel (Apiosporella) =
Anisomeridium polypori
polypori Ellis & Everh. (Apiospora) = Anisomeridium polypori
polyrrhiza (L.) Körb. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria polyrrhiza
polyrrhiza (L.) Schol. (Actynogyra) = Umbilicaria polyrrhiza
polyrrhizos L. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria polyrrhiza
polyschiza (Nyl.) Lettau (Cetraria) = Melanelia hepatizon
polyschizum Nyl. (Platysma) = Melanelia hepatizon
polysita (Stirt.) A.L.Sm. (Bacidia) = Bacidia polychroa
polyspora (Th.Fr.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina polyspora
polyspora (Th.Fr.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodina polyspora
polyspora (Tuck.) Wetmore (Peltula) = Peltula patellata
polyspora Tuck. (Heppia) = Peltula patellata
polysporella (Nyl.) Arnold (Buellia) = Rinodina polyspora
polysporella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rinodina polyspora
polysporum Nyl. (Gyrothecium) = Sporastatia polyspora
polysticta Borrer (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria fuscella ?
polystigma Erichsen (Pertusaria leioplaca v.) = Pertusaria
leioplaca ?
polythecia Ach. (Verrucaria) = Catapyrenium cinereum
polythecium Pollini (Endocarpon tephroides v.) =
Catapyrenium cinereum
polytrichii Poelt & Döbbeler (Micarea) = Micarea prasina
polytropa [Ehrh. ex] Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Lecanora polytropa
v. polytropa
polytropa (Hoffm.) Fr. (Biatora) = Lecanora polytropa v.
polytropa
polytropa (Hoffm.) Sommerf. (Lecanora ehrhartiana v.) =
Lecanora polytropa v. polytropa
pomazensis Gyeln. (Parmelia rosiformis f.) = Parmelia sulcata
populicola DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Patellaria) = Lecanora
populicola
populicola Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Leptorhaphis atomaria ?
populina (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Naevia) = Arthonia
punctiformis
populina A.Massal. (Arthonia) = Arthonia punctiformis
populina ([Ehrh. ex] Hoffm.) Vain. (Ramalina) = Ramalina
fastigiata
populinum Turner & Borrer (Calicium curtum v.) =
Phaeocalicium populneum
populneum [Brond. ex] Duby (Calicium) = Phaeocalicium
populneum
populneum (Duby) Trevis. (Phacotium) = Phaeocalicium
populneum
populneum (Duby) Vain. (Embolidium) = Phaeocalicium
populneum
populorum (A.Massal.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Buellia) =
Diplotomma populorum
populorum (A.Massal.) H.Olivier (Buellia alboatra v.) =
Diplotomma populorum
populorum (A.Massal.) Samp. (Rhizocarpon) = Diplotomma
populorum
populorum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Bacidia) = Arthrosporum
populorum
populorum (A.Massal.) Vain. (Bilimbia) = Arthrosporum
populorum
poriniformis (Nyl.) Arnold (Aspicilia) = Pertusaria xanthostoma
(Sommerf.) Fr.
porphyrica (Arnold) Mong. (Buellia) = Diplotomma
chlorophaeum
porphyricum
Arnold
(Diplotomma)
=
Diplotomma
chlorophaeum
porphyrium (Pers.) Th.Fr. (Haematomma coccineum v.) =
Haematomma ochroleucum v. porphyrium
porphyrium (Pers.) Zopf (Haematomma) = Haematomma
ochroleucum v. porphyrium
porphyrius Pers. (Lichen haematomma v.) = Haematomma
ochroleucum v. porphyrium
porphyroplaca Hinteregger & Poelt (Biatora) = Lecidea
rufofusca ?
porphyrospoda (Anzi) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Biatora
porphyrospoda
porphyrostrota Vain. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon distinctum
porphyrostrotum (Vain.) Vain. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
distinctum
porracea (Stizenb.) Flagey (Lecania) = Lecania inundata
porracea Stizenb. (Lecanora) = Lecania inundata
porriginosa (Turner) Hazsl. (Bacidia rubella v.) = Bacidia
rubella
porriginosa Vain. (Pannaria) = Psoroma hypnorum
portensis (Nádv.) Hertel (Lecidea rolleana v.) = Lecidella
patavina
portensis Nádv. (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
portentosa Dufour (Cenomyce) = Cladonia portentosa
portentosa (Dufour) Follmann (Cladina) = Cladonia portentosa
portofinensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
portugalica Gyeln. (Parmelia subconspersa v.) =
Xanthoparmelia conspersa
positiva (Gyeln.) Brodo & D.Hawksw. (Bryoria fuscescens v.)
= Bryoria fuscescens ?
positiva (Gyeln.) Bystrek (Bryoria) = Bryoria fuscescens ?
positiva (Gyeln.) Motyka (Alectoria) = Bryoria fuscescens ?
positiva P.James (Arthonia atlantica v.) = Arthonia atlantica
postumans (Nyl.) Sandst. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum ?
postumans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon reductum ?
postuma Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon reductum
postumum (Nyl.) Arnold (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum
potieri Maheu & Werner (Toninia) = Toninia cinereovirens
praecavanda ([Nyl. ex] Cromb.) Arnold (Buellia) = Amandinea
punctata
praecedens (Nyl.) Vain. (Mycocalicium) = Phaeocalicium
praecedens (Nyl.) A.F.W.Schmidt/F
praecedens Nyl. (Calicium) = Phaeocalicium praecedens (Nyl.)
A.F.W.Schmidt/F
praecellens Zahlbr. (Verrucaria hochstetteri f.) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
praecox Vĕzda (Lecidea) = Aphanopsis coenosa
praeponens Nyl. (Lecidea ocellata ssp.) = Buellia ocellata
praeradiosa (Nyl.) Poelt & Leuckert (Aspicilia) = Lobothallia
praeradiosa
praeradiosa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia praeradiosa
praerimata (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Dirina) = Dirina stenhammari
praerimata (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Lecanactis) = Dirina stenhammari
praerimata (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Dirina stenhammari
praerimata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Dirina stenhammari
praerupta Anzi (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens ?
praeruptorum Du Rietz & H.Magn. [in Du Rietz] (Lecidea) =
Fuscidea praeruptorum
praeruptorum (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
nitrophila v.) = Acarospora nitrophila
praeruptorum H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila
praestabilis (Nyl.) Timdal (Hypocenomyce) = Pycnora
praestabilis
praestabilis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Pycnora praestabilis
praetermissa (Nyl.) P.James (Parmeliella) = Fuscopannaria
praetermissa
praetermissa Nyl. [in Chyd. & Furuhj.] (Pannaria) =
Fuscopannaria praetermissa
praetermissa Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Verrucaria praetermissa
praetermissum (Nyl.) Trevis. (Trachyderma) = Fuscopannaria
praetermissa
praetervisa H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Immersaria athroocarpa
praetextata [Flörke ex] Sommerf. (Peltidea ulorrhiza v.) =
Peltigera praetextata
praetextata (Sommerf.) Ozenda & Clauzade (Peltigera canina
ssp.) = Peltigera praetextata
praetextata (Sommerf.) Th.Fr. (Peltigera rufescens v.) =
Peltigera praetextata
praetextata Sommerf. (Peltidea ulorrhiza v.) = Peltigera
praetextata
praeviridans (Nyl.) Boistel (Biatorina) = Micarea denigrata
praeviridans (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Micarea denigrata
pragensis Nádv. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia chloantha
prasina Ach. (Parmelia crispa v.) = Collema fragrans
prasina (Fr.) P.Syd. (Biatorina) = Micarea prasina
prasina (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Micarea prasina
prasina J.Lahm (Bacidia incompta v.) = Bacidia incompta
152
prasinella Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Micarea prasina
prasinellum Nyl. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon laureri
prasiniza (Nyl.) Hue (Catillaria) = Micarea prasina
prasiniza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea prasina
prasinoides (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Bacidia) = Lecania cuprea
prasinula (Wedd.) de Lesd. (Lecidea) = Lecidella scabra
prasinula (Wedd.) Hertel [nomen sed non planta] (Lecidella) =
Lecidella scabra
prasinum ("Ach.") Duby (Collema crispum v.) = Collema tenax
prasinum (Ach.) Ach. (Collema) = Collema fragrans
premnea (Ach.) Arnold (Lecanactis) = Cresponea premnea
premnea Ach. (Lecidea) = Cresponea premnea
premnea (Fr.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Megalaria grossa
premnea (Fr.) Kickx (Buellia) = Megalaria grossa
premnea (Fr.) Körb. (Catillaria) = Megalaria grossa
premnea Fr. (Lecidea) = Megalaria grossa
premnioides (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Opegrapha areniseda
prevostii (Duby) Anzi (Aspicilia) = Hymenelia prevostii
prevostii (Duby) Arnold (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia prevostii
prevostii (Duby) Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Hymenelia prevostii
prevostii [Fr. ex] Duby (Urceolaria) = Hymenelia prevostii
prima Gyeln. (Parmelia saxatilis f.) = Parmelia saxatilis
primaria Gyeln. (Lecanora silicea v.) = Lobothallia radiosa
primaria Th.Fr. (Gyrophora hyperborea v.) = Umbilicaria
hyperborea
prinii de Lesd. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia supertegens
prinii de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca crenulatella
privigna (Ach.) Sandst. (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne privigna
privigna Ach. (Lecanora milvina v.) = Sarcogyne privigna
proboscidale Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium viride
proboscidea (L.) Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria proboscidea
proboscidea (L.) Schrad. (Gyrophora polymorpha v.) =
Umbilicaria proboscidea
proboscidea Taylor (Parmelia) = Parmotrema crinitum
proboscidea (Wallr.) Flot. (Cladonia bellidiflora v.) = Cladonia
bellidiflora
proboscideus L. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria proboscidea
procervula Norman [nom.nud.] (Buellia) = Dactylospora
homoclinella (Nyl.) Hafellner/F
prochstallina (A.Massal.) Hertel (Lecidea speirea v.) =
Porpidia speirea v. prochsthallina (A.Massal.) Hafellner &
Türk
prochstallina A.Massal. (Lecidea elata v.) = Porpidia speirea v.
prochsthallina (A.Massal.) Hafellner & Türk
prodigula (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Thyrea) = Anema prodigulum
prodigula Nyl. (Omphalaria) = Anema prodigulum
proletaria Th.Fr. (Lecidea uliginosa v.) = Placynthiella
uliginosa
prolifera (J.W.Thomson) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Peltigera
praetextata v.) = Peltigera praetextata
prolifera J.W.Thomson (Peltigera membranacea f.) = Peltigera
praetextata
prolificans Vain. (Lecidea soredizoides f.) = Porpipdia
glaucophaea
prolixa (Ach.) Carroll (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia pulla
prolixa (Ach.) Arnold (Imbricaria) = Neofuscelia pulla
prolixa Ach. (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Neofuscelia pulla
proludens (Nyl.) Arnold (Lecidella) = Adelolecia pilati
proludens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia pilati
proluta (Nyl.) Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea
prominula Borrer (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
promiscens (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecidea promiscua v.)
= Lecidea promiscens
propagulifera [Flot. ex] Körb. (Peltigera scutata v.) = Peltigera
collina
propagulifera (Körb.) Stein (Peltigera) = Peltigera collina
153
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
propinqua (Stizenb.) Arnold (Bacidia) = Myxobilimbia
sabuletorum
propinqua (Stizenb.) Trevis. (Bacidia fuscorubella v.) =
Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
propinqua Stizenb. (Biatora) = Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
propinquata (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora) = Biatora mendax
propinquata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatora mendax
prosechoides (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Lecania) = Lecanora helicopsis
prosechoidiza (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Lecania) = Lecanora helicopsis
prosechoidiza Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanoa helicopsis
prosiliens Stirt. [non Mont. & Bosch] (Opegrapha) =
Opegrapha culmigena
prosoplectenchymatica Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
prospectans
Räsänen
(Rhizocarpon)
=
Rhizocarpon
geographicum ssp. prospectans
prospectans (Räsänen) Runemark (Rhizocarpon tinei ssp.) =
Rhizocarpon geographicum ssp. prospectans
prostrata Gyeln. (Alectoria viridescens v.) = Bryoria capillaris
prostrata Räsänen (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
prostratosteola Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria chalybeiformis
prostratula (Stirt.) Walt.Watson (Psora) = Lecidea fuscoatra
prostratula Stirt. (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra
protaurifera Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Melanelia subaurifera
protea Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
protea (Motyka) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Usnea rigida v.) =
Usnea rigida
protecta Bagl. & Carestia (Lecanora) = Lecanora sp.
protecta Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Ramalina polymorpha v.) =
Ramalina capitata v. protecta
protecta H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidea atrobrunnea
protecta H.Magn. (Ramalina) = Ramalina capitata v. protecta
proteiformis (A.Massal.) Arnold (Lecania) = Lecania turicensis
proteiformis (A.Massal.) Boistel (Lecania erysibe v.) = Lecania
turicensis
proteiformis (A.Massal.) J.Novak (Dimerospora) = Lecania
turicensis
proteiformis A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Lecania turicensis
protensa (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia muscorum v.) = Bacidia
bagliettoana
protensa Stirt. (Usnea) = Usnea rubicunda
protomatrae Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia protomatrae
protomatrae R.Sant. [comb.inval.] (Xanthoparmelia somloënsis
v.) = Xanthoparmelia protomatrae
protothallina A.Massal. (Lithoicea controversa v.) = Verrucaria
nigrescens
protothallina A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens ?
protothallina (Anzi) Jatta (Buellia) = Dactylospora
protothallina (Anzi) Hafellner/F
protothallina (Anzi) Körb. (Karschia) = Dactylospora
protothallina (Anzi) Hafellner/F
protothallinus Anzi (Abrothallus) = Dactylospora protothallina
(Anzi) Hafellner/F
protrudens Malme (Lecanora) = Aspicilia cinerea ?
protrusa Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecidella scabra
protuberans (Ach.) A.Massal. (Bilimbia) = Sagiolechia
protuberans
protuberans (Ach.) Anzi (Gyalecta) = Sagiolechia protuberans
protuberans (Ach.) Schaer. (Lecidea) = Sagiolechia
protuberans
protuberans Ach. (Sagedia) = Sagiolechia protuberans
protuberans Körb. (Rinodina bischoffii v.) = Rinodina
bischoffii v. bischoffii
protuberans (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
carneopallida
protuberans Zahlbr. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha culmigena
provincialis Clauzade & Poelt (Squamarina) = Lecanora
muralis
proximella (Nyl.) Trevis. (Caldesia) = Melaspilea proximella
pruinascens Zahlbr. (Arthothelium) = Arthonia beccariana
pruinata Pers. (Patellaria) = Arthonia pruinata
pruinata Zahlbr. (Caloplaca paepalostoma v.) = Caloplaca
circumalbata v. candida
pruinella (Bagl.) Samp. (Lecanora) = Rinodina pruinella
pruinifera Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pruinosa
pruiniferum (Nyl.) Arnold (Placodium) = Lecanora pruinosa
pruinosa A.L.Sm. (Arthonia gregaria v.) = Arthonia
cinnabarina
pruinosa A.Massal. (Acarospora cervina v.) = Acarospora
cervina
pruinosa ("Ach.") A.Massal. (Biatorella immersa v.) =
Sarcogyne regularis
pruinosa ("Ach.") Nyl. (Lecidea) = Sarcogyne regularis
pruinosa ("Ach.") Schaer. (Lecidea immersa v.) = Sarcogyne
regularis
pruinosa Ach. (Arthonia) = Arthonia pruinata
pruinosa Anders (Parmelia glomellifera v.) = Neofuscelia
verruculifera
pruinosa auct. (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne regularis
pruinosa auct. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lithophila
pruinosa auct. [non (Ach.) Mudd nom.illegit.] (Sarcogyne) =
Sarcogyne regularis
pruinosa (Bagl. & Carestia) H.Magn. (Rinodina nimbosa f.) =
Phaeorrhiza nimbosa
pruinosa H.Magn. (Acarospora nitrophila v.) = Acarospora
nitrophila
pruinosa (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Fulgensia pruinosa
pruinosa Körb. (Gyalolechia) = Fulgensia pruinosa
pruinosa Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea lithophila
pruinosa Lynge (Physcia aipolia ssp. angustata f.) = Physcia
aipolia
pruinosa P.James (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum pruinosum
pruinosa sensu Beltr. (Biatora) = Lecidea lithophila ?
pruinosa Th.Fr. (Lecanora castanea v.) = Bryonora pruinosa
(Th.Fr.) Holt.-Hartw.
pruinosa Werner (Toninia squarrosa v.) = Toninia squalida
pruinosum A.Massal. (Endocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
pruinosum auct. (Thelotrema) = Pertusaria caesioalba
pruinosum (de Lesd.) Zahlbr. (Chiodecton) = Sclerophyton
circumscriptum
pruinosum de Lesd. (Stigmatidium) = Sclerophyton
circumscriptum
pruinosum Vain. (Dermatocarpon daedaleum f.) =
Catapyrenium psoromoides
prunastri (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Evernia prunastri
prunastri (L.) Chev. (Ramalina) = Evernia prunastri
prunastri (L.) Frege (Platysma) = Evernia prunastri
prunastri L. (Lichen) = Evernia prunastri
psammoica (Nyl.) Lettau (Gyalidea) = Gyalideopsis athalloides
psammophila Erichsen (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria bryoctona
(Th.Fr.) Orange
psarophana Nyl. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia psarophana
pseudandrosacea auct. [non (Bull.) M.M.Moser] (Omphalina)
= Omphalina velutina
pseudandrosacea (Bull.) M.M.Moser [non auct.] (Omphalina)
= Omphalina ericetorum
pseudarthonia A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia stigmatella v.) = ?
pseudassimilis Hertel [nom.prov.] (Lecidea) = Lecidea
atrobrunnea
pseudoacrotella Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
pseudoandrosaceus Bull. (Agaricus) = Omphalina ericetorum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
pseudoborreri Lambinon & Targé (Parmelia borreri v.) =
Punctelia borreri
pseudocatalepta Garov. (Lithoicea controversa v.) = Verrucaria
nigrescens
pseudocincinnata Mot. [nom.inval.] (Alectoria sarmentosa v.)
= Alectoria sarmentosa
pseudocoerulea Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Hymenelia coerulea
pseudocorallina (Lilj.) Arnold (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
microstictica
pseudocorallinus Lilj. (Lichen) = Pertusaria microstictica
pseudocraspedia (Hazsl.) Gyeln. (Parmeliella) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
pseudocraspedia Hazsl. (Pannaria microphylla v.) =
Fuscopannaria leucophaea
pseudocrassa Mattick (Lecanora lentigera f.) = Squamarina
cartilaginea
pseudocrassa (Mattick) D.Hawksw. (Squamarina cartilaginea
f.) = Squamarina cartilaginea
pseudocrispata Delise (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
pseudocyrtella Anzi (Biatorina) = Lecania cyrtella ?
pseudoflorida Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida ?
pseudofuscescens (Gyeln.) Brodo & D.Hawksw. (Bryoria) =
Bryoria implexa
pseudofuscescens Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria implexa
pseudogeoica Anzi (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea scutellaris
pseudolivacea (Nyl.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium
olivaceum
pseudolivacea Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium olivaceum
pseudomacrostoma Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
pseudomelinodes A.J.Schwab (Porpidia) = Hymenelia
ochrolemma
pseudomemnonia Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura ?
pseudomyriocarpa Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
pseudonebulosa Gyeln. (Pannaria pezizoides f.) =
Protopannaria pezizoides
pseudonigrum Gyeln. (Placynthium caesitium f.) = Placynthium
garovaglii
pseudopallida Gyeln. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albella
pseudopapillaris Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
pseudopilati (Vain.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea ecrustacea
pseudopinastri Du Rietz (Cetraria juniperina v.) = Vulpicida
tubulosus
pseudoplatani (Britz.) Nádv. (Physcia endophoenicea v.) =
Phaeophyscia endophoenicea
pseudoreticulata Tav. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema reticulatum
pseudoreticulatum (Tav.) Hale (Parmotrema) = Parmotrema
reticulatum
pseudorivulare Eitner (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon lavatum
pseudorufescens (de Lesd.) Redinger (Enterographa) =
Schismatomma graphidioides
pseudorufescens de Lesd. (Opegrapha) = Schismatomma
graphidioides
pseudoservitiana Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
verrucigera
pseudospeirea (Th.Fr.) V.Wirth. [comb.inval.] (Siegertia) =
Rhizocarpon umbilicatum
pseudospeireum (Th.Fr.) Lynge (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
umbilicatum
pseudospeireum (Th.Fr.) Szatala (Rhizocarpon umbilicatum f.)
= Rhizocarpon umbilicatum
pseudostrigosa Motyka (Usnea florida ssp.) = Usnea florida
pseudotartarea (Vain.) Verseghy (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia
szatalaensis
pseudotinctorum Abbayes (Parmelia) = Parmotrema
pseudotinctorum (Abbayes) Hale
154
pseudovaria Degel. [nom.nud.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
conizaeoides
pseudoviridis Gyeln. (Parmelia rosiformis f.) = Parmelia
sulcata
pseudoviridis Gyeln. (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia saxatilis
psilotera Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Leptorhaphis psilotera (Nyl.)
Arnold/F
psorae (Anzi) Müll.Arg. (Arthopyrenia) = Stigmidium psorae
(Anzi) Hafellner [in Vĕzda]/F
psorodea Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Endocarpon psorodeum
psorodeum (Nyl.) Vain. (Dermatocarpon) = Endocarpon
psorodeum
psoroides Bagl. & Carestia (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra
psoromoides Borrer [in Hook. & Sowerby] (Verrucaria) =
Catapyrenium psoromoides
psoromoides (Borrer) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Dermatocarpon)
= Catapyrenium psoromoides
psoromoides (Borrer) Trevis. (Placocarpus) = Catapyrenium
psoromoides
psotina (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia umbrina v.) = Scoliciosporum
umbrinum
psotinum (Nyl.) Trevis. (Placynthium nigrum v.) = Placynthium
nigrum
psymmithina (Nyl.) N.S.Golubk. (Sarcogyne regularis v.) =
Sarcogyne regularis
ptelaeodes (Ach.) Nyl. (Mycoporum) = Cyrtidula hippocastani
(DC.) R.C.Harris/F
pterulina (Nyl.) G.E.Howard (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia
frigida
ptychochrous Lettau (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes scruposus
ptychochrous (Lettau) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Diploschistes
scruposus ssp.) = Diploschistes scruposus
pubescens auct. p.p. (Ephebe) = Ephebe lanata
pubescens (L.) Ach. (Cornicularia) = Pseudephebe pubescens
pubescens (L.) M.Choisy (Bryopogon) = Pseudephebe
pubescens
pubescens (L.) R.Howe (Alectoria) = Pseudephebe pubescens
pubescens (L.) Vain. (Parmelia) = Pseudephebe pubescens
pubescens L. (Lichen) = Pseudephebe pubescens
pubescens Werner (Tingiopsidium) = Koerberia sonomensis
pulchella Borrer [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Verrucaria) =
Normandina pulchella
pulchella (Borrer) A.Massal. (Lenormandia) = Normandina
pulchella
pulchella (Schrad.) A.Massal. (Catolechia) = Catolechia
wahlenbergii
pulchella (Schrad.) Tuck. (Buellia) = Catolechia wahlenbergii
pulchellum (Borrer) Borrer (Endocarpon) = Normandina
pulchella
pulcherrima Vain. (Lecidea) = Anamylopsora pulcherrima
(Vain.) Timdal
pulchrevirens Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca sp.
pulchrevirens (Anzi) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca sp.
pulicaris A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Catillaria lenticularis
pulicaris auct. p.p. [non Pers. ex Fr.] (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
varia
pulicaris Pers. (Patellaria) = Lecanora pulicaris
pulla Ach. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia pulla
pullata (Norman) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea pullata
pullatulum Ach. (Calicium) = Stenocybe pullatula
pullulans Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Carbonea vorticosa
pullus Wulfen (Lichen) = Umbilicaria proboscidea
pulmonacea Ach. (Sticta) = Lobaria pulmonaria
pulmonaria (L.) Biroli (Sticta) = Lobaria pulmonaria
pulmonarius L. (Lichen) = Lobaria pulmonaria
pulposa (Bernh.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Collema tenax
155
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
pulposulum (Nyl.) Cromb. (Collema pulposum v.) = Collema
tenax
pulposum (Bernh.) Ach. (Collema) = Collema tenax
pulposus Bernh. (Lichen) = Collema tenax
pulpulosum Nyl. (Collema) = Collema tenax
pulveracea Schaer. (Lecidea enteroleuca v.) = Lecidella
pulveracea
pulveracea Th.Fr. (Lecidea turgidula v.) = Lecidea leprarioides
Tønsberg
pulveraceo-granulosa Grognot (Parmelia rubiginosa v.) =
Fuscopannaria saubinetii
pulverea Borrer [in Hook. & Sowerby] (Lecidea) = Megalaria
pulverea
pulverea (Borrer) Lettau (Catillaria) = Megalaria pulverea
pulverea (Borrer) Mudd (Biatorina) = Megalaria pulverea
pulverea (Borrer) Vĕzda & Poelt (Catinaria) = Megalaria
pulverea
pulverulacea Moberg (Physconia) = Physconia distorta
pulverula Th.Fr. (Lecidea crassipes f.) = Helocarpon
pulverulum
pulverulenta (Anzi) Jatta (Buellia) = Diplotomma
pulverulentum
pulverulenta (Anzi) Körb. (Karschia) = Diplotomma
pulverulentum
pulverulenta (Arnold) A.L.Sm. (Graphina anguina v.) =
Graphina anguina (Mont.) Müll.Arg.
pulverulenta auct. [non (Taylor) Nyl.] (Peltigera) = Peltigera
scabrosa
pulverulenta auct.ital. (Hagenia) = Physconia distorta
pulverulenta ("Hoffm.") Poelt (Physconia) = Physconia distorta
pulverulenta ("Hoffm.".) Ach. (Parmelia) = Physconia distorta
pulverulenta (Pers.) Ach. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
pulverulenta (Pers.) Ach. (Graphis) = Graphis scripta
pulverulenta Th.Fr. (Lecidea elaeochroma v.) = Lecidella
scabra
pulverulentum (Schaer.) Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
atroflavescens
pulverulentum
(Schaer.)
Runemark
(Rhizocarpon
atroflavescens ssp.) = Rhizocarpon atroflavescens
pulverulentus Anzi (Abrothallus) = Diplotomma pulverulentum
pulvinata (A.Massal.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca saxicola
ssp.) = Caloplaca saxicola
pulvinata A.Massal. (Physcia murorum v.) = Caloplaca
saxicola
pulvinata A.Massal. (Physcia parietina v.) = Xanthoria
polycarpa
pulvinata Anzi (Physcia candelaria v.) = Candelaria concolor ?
pulvinata Anzi [sec.descr.] (Ramalina pollinaria v.) =
Ramalina breviuscula
pulvinata auct. (Omphalaria) = Thyrea confusa
pulvinata auct. [non (Schaer.) A.Massal.] (Thyrea) = Thyrea
confusa
pulvinata Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria amara
pulvinata (Erichsen) Almb. (Pertusaria amara f.) = Pertusaria
amara
pulvinata H.Magn. (Parmeliella corallinoides v.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
pulvinata Hillmann (Pamelia furfuracea v.) = Pseudevernia
furfuracea
pulvinata (Körb.) Sántha (Physcia orbicularis v.) =
Phaeophyscia nigricans
pulvinata (Körb.) Stein (Physcia obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
nigricans
pulvinata (Laurer) Hillmann (Parmelia panniformis v.) =
Melanelia panniformis
pulvinata (Malbr.) Mereschk. (Candelariella vitellina v.) =
Candelariella coralliza
pulvinata (Malbr.) Zahlbr. (Candelariella) = Candelariella
coralliza
pulvinata Malbr. (Lecanora vitellina v.) = Candelariella
coralliza
pulvinata Räsänen (Usnea) = Usnea hirta
pulvinata (Rehm) Arnold (Leciographa) = Opegrapha pulvinata
pulvinata (Schaer.) Th.Fr. (Pyrenopsis) = Euopsis pulvinata
pulvinata Schaer. (Lecidea) = Euopsis pulvinata
pulvinata (Taylor) Mudd (Bacidia) = Toninia thiopsora
pulvinatula Arnold (Lecidella) = Miriquidica pulvinatula
pulvinatula (Arnold) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Lecidea) =
Miriquidica pulvinatula
pulvinatum A.Massal. (Enchylium affine v.) = Pterygiopsis
affinis
pulvinatum (Hoffm.) Beltr. (Leptogium atrocaeruleum v.) =
Leptogium lichenoides
pulvinatum (Hoffm.) Cromb. (Leptogium) = Leptogium
lichenoides
pulvinatum (Hoffm.) Körb. (Leptogium lacerum v.) =
Leptogium lichenoides
pulvinatum (Hoffm.) Zahlbr. (Leptogium lichenoides v.) =
Leptogium lichenoides
pulvinatum (Rehm) Rehm (Celidium) = Opegrapha pulvinata
pulvinatum (Schaer.) Flot. (Stereocaulon denudatum v.) =
Stereocaulon vesuvianum
pulvinosum (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria
sphaerospora ?
pumila (Huds.) Gray [non sensu Gray] (Lichina) = Lichina
pygmaea
pumila (Huds.) Gray [sensu Gray] (Lichina) = Lichina confinis
pumilionis (Rehm) Arnold (Lecanora) = Lecanora
sarcopidoides
pumilionis (Rehm) Oksner (Biatora) = Lecanora sarcopidoides
pumilum Kremp. (Calicium curtum v.) = Calicium abietinum
pumilus Huds. (Fucus) = Lichina pygmaea
punctata (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Buellia) = Amandinea punctata
punctata (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Amandinea
punctata
punctata (Hoffm.) Flörke (Lecidea) = Amandinea punctata
punctata Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Amandinea punctata
punctiformis (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Buellia) = Amandinea
punctata
punctiformis (Hoffm.) Hazsl. (Buellia punctata v.) =
Amandinea punctata
punctiformis (Hoffm.) Mudd (Buellia myriocarpa v.) =
Amandinea punctata
punctiformis (Hoffm.) Wahlenb. (Lecidea parasema v.) =
Amandinea punctata
punctiformis (Pers.) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
punctiformis (Pers.) R.C.Harris (Naetrocymbe) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
punctiformis (Pers.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
punctiformis (Pers.) Trevis. (Pyrenula) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
punctiformis Pers. (Verrucaria) = Naetrocymbe punctiformis
punctulata (Körb.) Syd. (Biatorina lenticularis v.) = Catillaria
lenticularis
punctum (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lecidea) = Phaeopyxis punctum
(A.Massal.) Rambold, Triebel & Coppins/F
punctum (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lecidea) = Phaeopyxis punctum
(A.Massal.) Rambold, Triebel & Coppins/F
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
punctum A.Massal. (Nesolechia) = Phaeopyxis punctum
(A.Massal.) Rambold, Triebel & Coppins/F
pungens (Ach.) Flörke (Cladonia) = Cladonia rangiformis
pungens (Ach.) Vain. (Cladonia rangiformis v.) = Cladonia
rangiformis
pungens (Körb.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidella anomaloides
pungens (Körb.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella anomaloides
pungens (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea elaeochroma v.) = Lecidella
anomaloides
pungens Körb. (Biatora) = Lecidella anomaloides
puniceofuscescens Jatta (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora sp.
pupillaris Nyl. (Lecanora) = Pertusaria pupillaris
pura J.Steiner (Caloplaca ferrarii v.) = Caloplaca ferrarii
purpurascens (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
marmorea
purpurascens Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria marmorea
purpurascens Jatta (Acrocordia ligustica v.) = Acrocordia
conoidea
purpurascens Nyl. (Heppia) = Pterygiopsis affinis
pusilla (A.Massal.) Tornab. (Gasparrinia) = Caloplaca saxicola
pusilla (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca saxicola
pusilla A.Massal. (Physcia) = Caloplaca saxicola
pusilla Anzi (Sarcogyne) = Polysporina pusilla
pusilla (Anzi) [Zahlbr. ex] Beck (Biatorella) = Polysporina
pusilla
pusilla Arnold (Verrucaria murina v.) = Verrucaria murina
pusilla (Fr.) Körb. (Peltigera) = Peltigera didactyla
pusilla Fr. (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera didactyla
pusilla Mereschk. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia pusilloides
pusilloides Zahlbr. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia pusilloides
pusillum (A.Massal.) Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca saxicola
pusillum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca saxicola
pusillum (Ach.) Flörke (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis pusilla
pusillum Ach. (Calicium claviculare v.) = Chaenothecopsis
pusilla
pusillum (Hedw.) Anzi (Dermatocarpon) = Endocarpon
pusillum
pusillum (Hedw.) Körb. (Endopyrenium) = Endocarpon
pusillum
pusillum Nyl. (Leptogium) = Leptogium biatorinum
pusiolum Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis pusiola
pustulata Ach. (Porina) = Pertusaria pustulata
pustulata (L.) A.Massal. (Macrodictya) = Lasallia pustulata
pustulata (L.) Ach. (Gyrophora) = Lasallia pustulata
pustulata (L.) Hoffm. (Umbilicaria) = Lasallia pustulata
pustulatus L. (Lichen) = Lasallia pustulata
pustulosissimum Harm. (Collema furvum v.) = Collema
fuscovirens
putrida (Körb.) Körb. (Biatora viridescens v.) = Trapeliopsis
viridescens
pycnocarpa H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Lecanora leptyrodes
pycnocarpoides Eitner (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
pycnotheliza (Nyl.) Vain. (Cladonia coniocraea v.) = Cladonia
fimbriata
pycnotheliza Nyl. (Cladonia) = Cladonia fimbriata
pygmaea (Bory) Th.Fr. (Xanthoria lychnea v.) = Xanthoria
candelaria
pygmaeus Lightf. (Fucus) = Lichina pygmaea
pyracea Ach. (Parmelia cerina v.) = Caloplaca pyracea
pyraceoides de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca saxicola ?
pyraceum (Ach.) Anzi (Placodium) = Caloplaca pyracea
pyrenaica Frey (Umbilicaria hirsuta v.) = Umbilicaria freyi
pyrenastrella (Nyl.) Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
pyrenophora (Ach.) Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium
pyrenophorum
156
pyrenophora Ach. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium pyrenophorum
pyrenophorum sensu A.Massal. [non (Ach.) Mudd] (Thelidium)
= Thelidium papulare
pyrenopsoides (Nyl.) Forssell (Psorotichia) = Porocyphus
coccodes
pyrina (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Rinodina exigua v.) = Rinodina pyrina
pyrinus Ach. (Lichen) = Rinodina pyrina
pyrithromoides (H.Olivier) Egea (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
ligustica
pyrithromoides (H.Olivier) M.Choisy & Werner (Chrysomma)
= Caloplaca ligustica
pyrithromoides H.Olivier (Lecanora pyracea f.) = Caloplaca
ligustica
pyxidata (L.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia pyxidata
pyxidatus L. (Lichen) = Cladonia pyxidata
quadrata (Körb.) Trevis. (Rostania) = Collema occultatum
quadratum [J.Lahm ex] Körb. (Collema) = Collema occultatum
quadratum (Körb.) [Nyl. ex] Norrl. (Leptogium) = Collema
occultatum
quadricolor (Dicks.) Borrer (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis granulosa
quadriseptata (Ohlert) Lettau (Arthonia) = Arthonia
punctiformis
quarnerica Zahlbr. (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa quarnerica
(Zahlbr.) Vĕzda
quartzicola Moug. (Parmelia conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
mougeotii
quartzina Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora actophila Wedd.
querceti Nyl. (Lecidea) = Gyalecta flotowii
quercicola A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii f.) =
Naetrocymbe punctiformis
quercicola (Nyl.) Vain. (Bacidia) = Bacidia circumspecta
quercina auct. [non Flagey] (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca aegatica
quercina Flagey (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca flavorubescens v.
quercina
quercina Trevis. (Opegrapha scripta f.) = Graphis scripta
quercina (Willd.) Vain. (Parmelia) = Parmelina quercina
quercinus Willd. (Lichen) = Parmelina quercina
quercus (A.Massal.) Müll.Arg. (Mycoporellum) = Cyrtidula
quercus (A.Massal.) Minks/F
quercus (A.Massal.) Müll.Arg. (Mycoporum) = Cyrtidula
quercus (A.Massal.) Minks/F
quercus (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Dermatina) = Cyrtidula quercus
(A.Massal.) Minks/F
quercus A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Cyrtidula quercus
(A.Massal.) Minks/F
quercus A.Massal. (Pyrenula) = Eopyrenula leucoplaca
quernea (Dicks.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Pyrrhospora quernea
quernea (Dicks.) Clauzade (Protoblastenia) = Pyrrhospora
quernea
quernea (Dicks.) Fr. (Biatora) = Pyrrhospora quernea
querneus Dicks. (Lichen) = Pyrrhospora quernea
quinqueseptatum Arnold (Thelotrema) = Polyblastia
quinqueseptata
quinqueseptatum (Kernst.) Zahlbr. (Collema nigrescens f.) =
Collema nigrescens
quinqueseptatum Kernst. (Synechoblastus nigrescens f.) =
Collema nigrescens
quisquiliare (Leers) Hoffm. (Stereocaulon) = Leprocaulon
microscopicum
quisquiliare (Leers) M.Choisy (Leprocaulon) = Leprocaulon
microscopicum
rabenhorstiana Gyeln. (Massalongia) = Fuscopannaria
saubinetii
rabenhorstii Hepp (Patellaria) = Lecania rabenhorstii
rabenhorstii (Hepp) A.Massal. (Biatorina) = Lecania
rabenhorstii
157
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
rabenhorstii (Hepp) Jatta (Lecaniella) = Lecania rabenhorstii
rabenhorstii (Hepp) Mudd (Lecania erysibe v.) = Lecania
rabenhorstii
racemosa (Hoffm.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia furcata
racemosa (Hoffm.) Flörke (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia
furcata
racemosa Hoffm. (Cladonia) = Cladonia furcata
racemosa Lynge (Cornicularia) = Cetraria aculeata
radiata (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia stellaris
radiata Leight. (Graphis diffracta v.) = Graphis scripta
radiata (Pers.) Ach. (Opegrapha astroidea v.) = Arthonia
radiata
radiata (Schreb.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia fimbriata
radiata (Schreb.) Cromb. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia
subulata
radiata (Schreb.) Ozenda & Clauzade (Cladonia subulata v.) =
Cladonia subulata
radiata (Sommerf.) Zahlbr. (Thyrea) = Lempholemma radiatum
(Sommerf.) Henssen
radiata Tuck. (Rinodina) = Dimelaena radiata (Tuck.) Hale &
W.L.Culb.
radicatus Vill. (Lichen) = Toninia sedifolia
radicescens (Nyl.) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Neocatapyrenium
radicescens
radicescens Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Neocatapyrenium radicescens
radiosa (Anzi) Körb. (Wilmsia) = Placynthium subradiatum
radiosa (Hoffm.) Hafellner (Lobothallia) = Lobothallia radiosa
radiosa (Hoffm.) Poelt & Leuckert (Aspicilia) = Lobothallia
radiosa
radiosa (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia radiosa
radiosum Anzi (Lecothecium) = Placynthium subradiatum
radiosum (Anzi) Körb. (Placynthium) = Placynthium
subradiatum
radiosum (Anzi) Körb. (Pterygium) = Placynthium subradiatum
radiosum (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Placodium) = Lobothallia
radiosa
radiosum (Hoffm.) Körb. (Placodium circinatum v.) =
Lobthallia radiosa
radiosus Hoffm. (Lichen) = Lobothallia radiosa
ragusana Zahlbr. (Physcia) = Physcia biziana v. biziana
ragusanum Zahlbr. (Collema) = Collema polycarpon ssp.
corcyrense
ralfsii (Salwey) A.L.Sm. (Lecania) = Halecania ralfsii (Salwey)
M.Mayrhofer
rameum (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Nephroma) = Nephroma
resupinatum
ramificans (Nyl.) Lettau (Phaeographis) = Graphis elegans
ramificans Nyl. (Graphis) = Graphis elegans
ramosa de Lesd. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa grumulosa
ramulicola (H.Magn.) Hillmann [nom.illegit. non H.Magn.]
(Lecidea) = Lecanora ramulicola (H.Magn.) Printzen &
P.May
ramulicola (H.Magn.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora symmicta f.) =
Lecanora ramulicola (H.Magn.) Printzen & P.May
ramulicola H.Magn. (Lecanora symmicta v.) = Lecanora
ramulicola (H.Magn.) Printzen & P.May
ramulicola H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecanora cadubriae
ramulicola [Kernst. ex] Arnold [nom.illegit.] (Rinodina) =
Rinodina septentrionalis
ramulicola Kernst. [non Kernst. ex Arnold] (Rinodina) =
Rinodina exigua
ramulosa auct. [non (Hoffm.) Körb.] (Synalissa) = Synalissa
symphorea
ramulosa Hook. (Dufourea) = Dactylina ramulosa
ramulosus With. (Lichen) = Cladonia ramulosa
rangiferina (L.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia rangiferina
rangiferina (L.) Nyl. (Cladina) = Cladonia rangiferina
rangiferina (L.) Wallr. (Patellaria) = Cladonia rangiferina
rangiferinus L. (Lichen) = Cladonia rangiferina
rangiformis (Hoffm.) Flörke (Cenomyce) = Cladonia
rangiformis
rapallensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
ravida (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora effusa v.) = Lecanora saligna
reagens Coppins & P.James (Arthothelium ilicinum v.) =
Arthothelium macounii
reagens (de Lesd.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Rhizocarpon
umbilicatum v.) = Rhizocarpon umbilicatum
reagens (de Lesd.) W.L.Culb. (Ramalina) = Ramalina farinacea
reagens de Lesd. (Diplotomma calcareum v.) = Rhizocarpon
umbilicatum
reagens de Lesd. (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina farinacea
reagens Sancho (Lecidea atrobrunnea v.) = Lecidea
atrobrunnea
reagens Servít (Parmelia stygia v.) = Melanelia stygia
reagens (Servít) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Melanelia stygia
reagens Zahlbr. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nodulosa v.
reagens
reagens Zahlbr. (Lecanora calcarea f.) = Aspicilia calcarea v.
reagens
reagens Zschacke (Lecidea) = Porpidia platycarpoides
recedens Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Lecidea) = Aspicilia recedens
recedens (Taylor) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia recedens
recensa Stirt. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea recensa
rechingeri Servít (Caloplaca calcicola v.) = Caloplaca cretensis
rechingeri Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
rechingeri Szatala (Thalloidima) = Catillaria chalybeia ?
recobariana (A.Massal.) Jatta (Buellia spuria v.) = Buellia
spuria
recobariana (A.Massal.) Körb. (Buellia italica v.) = Buellia
spuria
recobariana A.Massal. (Catolechia) = Buellia spuria
recta Bagl. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
recta (Schaer.) Rabenh. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
recta Schaer. (Opegrapha scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
recurva A.L.Sm. (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia scabriuscula
reddenda Stirt. (Parmelia) = Punctelia reddenda (Stirt.) Krog
reducta H.Magn. (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia heteromorpha
reducta Stirt. (Pertusaria) = Phlyctis argena
reducta (Th.Fr.) Hellb. (Microglaena) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoidella
reducta (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Thelenella) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoidella
reducta (Th.Fr.) Zschacke (Gloeopyrenia) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoidella
reducta Th.Fr. (Microglaena sphinctrinoides ssp.) =
Protothelenella sphinctrinoidella
reductum Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
refellens (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium) = Caloplaca obscurella
refellens (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca obscurella
refellens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca obscurella
reflexa (Nyl.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Candelariella reflexa
reflexa (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Candelariella reflexa
reflexa Nyl. (Lecanora vitellina v.) = Candelariella reflexa
regeliana Hepp (Biatora) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
regeliana (Hepp) Körb. (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
regeliana (Hepp) Lönnr. (Toninia syncomista v.) =
Myxobilimbia lobulata
regularis (Körb.) Lettau (Biatorella) = Sarcogyne regularis
rehmica A.Massal. (Psorotichia) = Porocyphus rehmicus
rehmii (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora tongletii
f.) = Acarospora tongletii
rehmii H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora tongletii
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
rejecta Th.Fr. (Blastenia) = Lecidella carpathica
relanderi Räsänen (Lecidea) = Calvitimela aglaea
reniformis Pers. (Opegrapha) = Arthonia reniformis
renitens Grummann (Voralbergia) = Epigloea renitens
(Grummann) Döbbeler
repanda auct. [non Fr.] (Dirina) = Dirina massiliensis
repanda Fr. [non auct.] (Dirina) = Dirina ceratoniae
requienii (A.Massal.) Jatta (Massalongia) = Solenopsora
holophaea
requienii A.Massal. (Solenopsora) = Solenopsora holophaea
requienii De Not. (Ramalina polymorpha v.) = Ramalina
requienii
resinae (Fr.) Kuntze (Sarea) = Tromera resinae
resinae (Fr.) Sacc. (Nectriella) = Tromera resinae
resinae (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Biatorella) = Tromera resinae
resinae [Fr. ex] Fr. (Peziza) = Tromera resinae
restricta Stirt. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
resupinata (L.) Ach. (Peltidea) = Nephroma resupinatum
resupinata (L.) DC. (Peltigera) = Nephroma resupinatum
resupinatum (L.) Fr. (Nephromium) = Nephroma resupinatum
resupinatus L. (Lichen) = Nephroma resupinatum
retecta Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aquatilis ?
reticulata (Dufour) Nyl. (Heppia) = Heppia solorinoides
reticulata Kremp. (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia intermutans ?
reticulata (Schaer.) Carestia (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria
decussata
reticulata Schaer. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria decussata
reticulata Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Parmelia) = Parmotrema
reticulatum
reticulata (Taylor) Hale & A.Flechter (Rimelia) = Parmotrema
reticulatum
reticulata (Wulfen) A.E.Wade (Alectoria pubescens v.) =
Pseudephebe pubescens
reticulatum Dufour (Endocarpon) = Heppia solorinoides
retigena Hedl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria retigena (Hedl.) H.Magn.
retinens Nyl. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis retinens/F
retiruga (DC.) Th.Fr. (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia
saxatilis
retusa Ach. (Evernia prunastri v.) = Evernia prunastri
reuteri Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
reuteri (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Placodium) = Lecanora reuteri
reuteri (Schaer.) Trevis. (Patellaria) = Lecanora reuteri
revoluta Flörke (Parmelia) = Hypotrachyna revoluta
revoluta (Flörke) Körb. (Imbricaria) = Hypotrachyna revoluta
rhabdogena Norman (Biatora) = Micarea rhabdogena
(Norman) Hedl.
rhaetica [Hepp ex] Arnold [nom.nud.] (Lecidea) = Farnoldia
micropsis
rhagadiosa (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Acarospora) = Acarospora scabra
rhagadiosa (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Glypholecia) = Acarospora scabra
rhagadiza (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora smaragdula
v.) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
rhedonense (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum
rhedonensis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon reductum
rhexoblephara (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Rhexophiale
rhexoblephara (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
rhexoblephara (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Lecanactis) = Rhexophiale
rhexoblephara (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
rhinodinoides (J.Steiner) Szatala (Blastenia) = Caloplaca
variabilis
rhinodinoides J.Steiner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca variabilis
rhizinosum
(Müll.Arg.)
Breuss
(Catapyrenium)
=
Neocatapyrenium rhizinosum (M üll.Arg.) Breuss
rhizinosum Müll.Arg. (Endopyrenium) = Neocatapyrenium
rhizinosum (M üll.Arg.) Breuss
158
rhizobola Nyl. (Lecidea) = Acarospora rhizobola (Nyl.) Alstrup
rhizophora Stirt. (Calidia) = Byssoloma leucoblepharum
rhodocarpa Körb. (Pertusaria) = Varicellaria rhodocarpa
rhododendri Arnaud & Rehm (Arthonia) = Melaspilea
rhododendri
rhododendri (Arnold) Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe
rhododendri
rhododendri (Arnold) Stizenb. (Verrucaria punctiformis f.) =
Naetrocymbe rhododendri
rhododendri (Harm.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora pulicaris
ssp.) = Lecanora salicicola
rhododendri (Harm.) Motyka (Lecanora) = Lecanora salicicola
rhododendri (Harm.) Poelt sensu Poelt (Lecanora subfuscata
v.) = Lecanora salicicola
rhododendri Harm. (Lecanora chlarona f.) = Lecanora
salicicola
rhododendri [Hepp ex] H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina
malangica
rhododendri Hepp (Biatora sylvana v.) = Lecidea rhododendri
rhododendri ("Hepp") Arnold (Rinodina pyrina f.) = Rinodina
malangica
rhododendri (Hepp) Arnold (Biatora) = Lecidea rhododendri
rhododendrina Nyl. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia rhododendrina
rhodoleuca Th.Fr. (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia rhodoleuca
(Th.Fr.) Brodo
rhodopis (Sommerf.) Blomb. & Forssell (Ionaspis) =
Hymenelia rhodopis (Sommerf.) Lutzoni
rhodopsis Th.Fr. & Almq. (Bacidia) = Bacidia vermifera
rhodosticta auct. [non (Taylor) Henssen] (Cryptothelele) =
Pyrenopsis subareolata
rhodosticta auct. [non (Taylor) Müll.Arg.] (Pyrenopsis) =
Pyrenopsis subareolata
rhodosticta Taylor (Verrucaria) = Cryptothele rhodosticta
(Taylor) Henssen
rhodosticta (Taylor) Müll.Arg. (Pyrenopsis) = Cryptothele
rhodosticta (Taylor) Henssen
rhypariza (Nyl.) Poelt (Bryonora) = Bryodina rhypariza
rhypariza Nyl. (Lecanora) = Bryodina rhypariza
rhyparodes Nyl. (Leptogium) = Collema callopismum v.
rhyparodes (Nyl.) Degel.
rhyparophaea (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Catillaria
lenticularis
rhyparophaea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria lenticularis
rhypodiza (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Halecania rhypodiza
(Nyl.) Coppins
rhypodiza (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Halecania rhypodiza
(Nyl.) Coppins
rhyponta (Ach.) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe
rhyponta
rhyponta (Ach.) R.C.Harris (Naetrocymbe) = Naetrocymbe
rhyponta
rhyponta (Ach.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Naetrocymbe rhyponta
rhyponta (Ach.) Trevis. (Pyrenula) = Naetrocymbe rhyponta
rhyponta Ach. (Verrucaria) = Naetrocymbe rhyponta
rhyponta auct. p.p. [non (Ach.) A.Massal.] (Arthopyrenia) =
Arthopyrenia microspila
rhytidodes A.Massal. (Callopisma cerinum v.) = Caloplaca
cerina
ribis-petraei Carestia (Arthonia epipasta f.) = Arthonia cytisi ?
ribis Bagl. & Carestia (Arthonia epipasta f.) = Arthonia
dispersa
ricasoliae Vouaux (Karschia) = Dactylospora lobariella (Nyl.)
Hafellner/F
ricasolii (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Buellia) = Melaspilea
urceolata
159
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
ricasolii (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Catillaria) = Melaspilea
urceolata
ricasolii (A.Massal.) Egea & Torrente (Schismatomma) =
Schismatomma graphidioides
ricasolii (A.Massal.) Jatta (Opegrapha) = Schismatomma
graphidioides
ricasolii A.Massal. (Abrothallus) = Melaspilea urceolata
ricasolii
A.Massal.
(Lecanactis)
=
Schismatomma
graphidioides
ricasolii Garov. (Verrucaria) = Porina linearis
richardii [Lamy ex] Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon richardii
richardii (Lamy) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Rhizocarpon
constrictum ssp.) = Rhizocarpon richardii
ridescens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon ridescens
ridniense Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon alpicola
rigida Ach. (Usnea florida v.) = Usnea rigida
rigida (Du Rietz) Llano (Agyrophora) = Umbilicaria rigida (Du
Rietz) Frey
rigida (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Alectoria ochroleuca v.) = Alectoria
ochroleuca
rigida Fr. (Evernia ochroleuca v.) = Alectoria ochroleuca
rigidula A.Massal. (Cladonia furcata v. racemosa f.) =
Cladonia furcata
rigidula de Lesd. [in Hue] (Crocynia) = Lepraria rigidula
rimalis Pers. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
rimata [Flot. ex] Nyl. (Platygrapha) = Schismatomma
graphidioides
rimata (Nyl.) Zwackh (Enterographa) = Schismatomma
graphidioides
rimatum (Nyl.) Almq. (Schismatomma) = Schismatomma
graphidioides
rimiseda Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea confluentula
rimosa (Retz.) Röhl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
rupicola v. rupicola
rimosa Zahlbr. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
rimulicola (Müll.Arg.) Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Dactylospora
rimulicola (Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
rimulicola Müll.Arg. (Buellia) = Dactylospora rimulicola
(Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
rimulosum Th.Fr. (Thalloidima) = Toninia squalescens (Nyl.)
Th.Fr.
rinodinoides Anzi (Buellia) = Rinodina rinodinoides
rinodinoides (Anzi) Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Rinodina rinodinoides
riparia Arnold (Psorotichia) = Porocyphus rehmicus
riparia (Flot.) Jatta (Lecanora saxicola v.) = Lecanora muralis
ssp. muralis
riparia J.Steiner [nom.illegit.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora muralis
ssp. dubyi
riparia (Müll.Arg.) Hafellner (Kiliasia) = Toninia philippea
riparia (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
riparia Müll.Arg. (Patellaria) = Toninia philippea
riparium Müll.Arg. (Callopisma variabile v.) = Caloplaca
diphyodes
riparium Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon geographicum
riparius (Arnold) Körber (Porocyphus) = Porocyphus rehmicus
ripartii sensu Poelt [non Lamy] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
pseudistera
riphaeus Stein (Catocarpus chionophilus v.) = Rhizocarpon
alpicola
rivale Arnold (Thelidium) = Polyblastia rivalis (Arnold)
Zschacke
rivalis (Arnold) Zschacke (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia rivalis
(Arnold) Zschacke
rivas-martinezii Barreno & A.Crespo (Buellia) = Diplotomma
rivas-martinezii (Barreno & A.Crespo) Molina & A.Crespo
rivulare (Flot.) Körb. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon badioatrum
rivularis (Eitner) Vĕzda (Gyalidea fritzei v.) = Gyalidea
rivularis (Eitner) J.Novak & Tobol.
rivulicola H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia rivulicola (H.Magn.)
Räsänen
rivulorum Arnold (Endocarpon) = Dermatocarpon rivulorum
rivulorum H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia aquatica
rivulosa (Ach.) Fr. (Biatora) = Fuscidea cyathoides
rivulosa Ach. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea cyathoides
robergia Schulzer & Sacc. (Metasphaeria) = Cresporhaphis
acerina (Rehm) B.A.Aguirre
roboris [Dufour ex] Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina roboris
roboris (Nyl.) Bagl. & Carestia (Rinodina metabolica v.) =
Rinodina roboris
robusta Degel. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema robustum
robusta Mereschk. (Arthonia astroidea f.) = Arthonia radiata
robustum Eitner (Thelocarpon) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp.
smaragdula
rodellense Lettau (Thelidium) = Thelidium absconditum
rodnensis Zschacke (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia albida ?
rodriguesii Cromb. (Heppia) = Peltula rodriguesii
roesleri [Höchst. ex] Schaer. (Ramalina fraxinea v.) =
Ramalina roesleri
roesleri (Schaer.) Bowler & Rundel (Fistulariella) = Ramalina
roesleri
rolleana H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
rolleana Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea
rolleana (Hue) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea
romanoana Hue (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria ignobilis
romeana Müll.Arg. (Rinodina) = Rinodina confragosa
rondoniana Clauzade & Vĕzda (Physcia) = Physcia bizian
rorida Sommerf. (Lecidea daphoena v.) = Lecidea lithophila
roridulum Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon obscuratum ssp.) =
Rhizocarpon roridulum (Th.Fr.) H.Olivier
rosacea Anzi (Arthonia) = Arthothelium ruanum ?
rosacea Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia candida
rosacea [Schaer. ex] A.Massal. (Ramalina polymorpha v.) =
Ramalina rosacea
rosaceum (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Arthothelium) = Arthothelium
ruanum ?
rosaceum Schaer. (Collema nigrescens v.) = Collema
nigrescens
rosaeformis (Asta, Clauzade & Cl.Roux) Clauzade & Cl.Roux
(Verrucaria hochstetteri v.) = Verrucaria hochstetteri
roscida Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Rinodina roscida
roscidum Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium adspersum
rosea A.Massal. (Verrucaria purpurascens v.) = Verrucaria
marmorea
rosea Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Opegrapha grumulosa v.) =
Lecanographa grumulosa
rosea de Lesd. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha variaeformis
rosea (Eitner) Zahlbr. (Gyalecta) = Dimerella pineti
rosea (Pers.) Clemente (Dibaeis) = Dibaeis baeomyces
rosea Servít (Microglaena) = Topelia rosea
rosei (Sérus.) P.James (Zamenhofia) = Porina rosei
rosella (Körb.) Kremp. (Zeora coarctata v.) = Trapelia
coarctata
rosellovirens Nyl. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta subclausa
rosellus Pers. (Lichen) = Bacidia rosella
roseola Arnold (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea roseola
roseosorediosa Gyeln. (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia androgyna
roseum (Kremp.) Syd. (Amphoridium marmoreum v.) =
Verrucaria marmorea
roseus Pers. (Baeomyces) = Dibaeis baeomyces
rosiformis (Ach.) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Parmelia sulcata
rossicus Gyeln. (Diploschistes bryophilus v.) = Diploschistes
muscorum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
rosulans (Th.Fr.) Degel. (Placynthium pannariellum v.) =
Placynthium rosulans
rosulans Th.Fr. (Lecothecium) = Placynthium rosulans
rosulata (Ach.) Hue (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia stellaris
rosulata (Anzi) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia rosulata
rosulatum Anzi (Thalloidima) = Toninia rosulata
rotuliforme (Müll.Arg.) R.Sant. & Thorold (Byssoloma) =
Byssoloma subdiscordans
rousselii (Durieu & Mont.) De Not. (Biatorella) = Biatorella
fossarum
rousselii Durieu & Mont. (Biatora) = Biatorella fossarum
ruana (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Arthoniopsis) = Arthothelium
ruanum
ruana A.Massal. (Arthonia) = Arthothelium ruanum
ruanideum (Nyl.) Arnold (Arthothelium) = Arthothelium
ruanum
rubbianum A.Massal. (Enchylium) = Pterygiopsis affinis
rubecula A.Massal. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rufescens
rubella Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Bacidia rubella
rubella (Nyl.) Jatta (Sagedia) = Thelopsis rubella
rubella Pers. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rufescens
rubelliana Ach. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca rubelliana
rubelliana (Ach.) Schaer. (Lecidea) = Caloplaca rubelliana
rubellianum (Ach.) A.Massal. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
rubelliana
rubellum A.Massal. (Thelidium) = Thelidium papulare
rubens Ach. (Lepraria) = Arthonia byssacea
rubens auct.ital. (Lepra) = Arthonia cinnabarina
rubens Kernst. (Alectoria cana f.) = Bryoria capillaris
rubescens A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
rubelliana
rubescens Erichsen (Pertusaria rupestris v.) = Pertusaria
pertusa v. rupestris
rubescens Jatta (Acrocordia gemmata v.) = Acrocordia
gemmata
rubescens Räsänen (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina
subfarinacea
rubescens Räsänen (Xylographa) = Xylographa parallela
rubescens (Räsänen) Degel. (Xylographa abietina v.) =
Xylographa parallela
rubescens Sandst. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha ochrocheila
rubescens (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca irrubescens
rubescens (Th.Fr.) Du Rietz (Parmelia cetrarioides v.) =
Cetrelia olivetorum
rubescens (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Parmelia) = Cetrelia olivetorum
rubescens Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon plicatile
(Leight.) A.L.Sm.
rubescens Trass (Peltigera horizontalis f.) = Peltigera neckeri
rubescens (Vain.) Keissl. (Calicium pusiolum f.) =
Chaenothecopsis rubescens Vain./F
rubicola (Crouan) H.Olivier (Catillaria) = Fellhanera bouteillei
rubicunda Bagl. (Aspicilia cinerea v.) = Aspicilia cupreoglauca
rubicunda (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. (Biatorella fossarum v.) = Biatorella
hemisphaerica
rubidula (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Protoblastenia
cyclospora
rubidula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Protoblastenia cyclospora
rubiformis (A.Massal.) Redgr. (Melaspilea) = Encephalographa
elisae
rubiformis A.Massal. (Encephalographa) = Encephalographa
elisae
rubiformis (Ach.) Wahlenb. (Lecidea) = Psora rubiformis
rubiformis Ach. (Baeomyces) = Psora rubiformis
rubiginea auct. [non (Michx.) A.Massal.] (Usnea) = Usnea
rubicunda
160
rubigineoatra Vain. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea monticola
rubiginosa (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Pannaria rubiginosa
rubiginosa Bagl. (Usnea barbata f.) = Usnea rubicunda
rubiginosus Ach. (Lichen) = Pannaria rubiginosa
rubina ("Vill.") Ach. (Lecanora) = Rhizoplaca chrysoleuca
rubina ("Vill.") Hoffm. (Squamaria) = Rhizoplaca chrysoleuca
rubina ("Vill.") M.Choisy (Omphalodina) = Rhizoplaca
chrysoleuca
rubinum ("Vill.") Müll.Arg. (Placodium) = Rhizoplaca
chrysoleuca
rubra (de Lesd.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca lactea f.) = Caloplaca
marmorata
rubra de Lesd. (Gyalolechia lactea f.) = Caloplaca marmorata
rubra (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta ulmi
rubra (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Gyalecta ulmi
rubra (Hoffm.) Körb. (Phialopsis) = Gyalecta ulmi
rubra (Hoffm.) Müll.Arg. (Lecania) = Gyalecta ulmi
rubricosa J.Steiner (Parmelia saxatilis f.) = Parmelia saxatilis
rubricosa Stein (Acarospora glaucocarpa v.) = Acarospora
cervina
rubrireagens Asta & Cl.Roux (Aspicilia polychroma v.) =
Aspicilia polychroma ?
rubrireagens Poelt & Rondon (Acarospora) = Acarospora
heufleriana ?
rubrireagens Vĕzda (Usnea florida ssp.) = Usnea rigida
rubrofusca de Lesd. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pseudistera
rubropulchra Degel. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia rubropulchra
(Degel.) Essl.
rubrum (Hoffm.) Trevis. (Lepadolemma) = Gyalecta ulmi
rudecta Ach. (Parmelia) = Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
ruderella (Nyl.) de Lesd. (Allarthonia lapidicola v.) = Arthonia
lapidicola ?
ruderum (DC.) Servít (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria ruderum
ruebeliana Du Rietz & Frey (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria
ruebeliana
ruebelianus (Du Rietz & Frey) Schol. (Omphalodiscus) =
Umbilicaria ruebeliana
rufa A.Massal. (Polyblastia) = Staurothele rufa
rufa Ach. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora glabrata
rufa (Huds.) Kuntze (Tubercularia) = Baeomyces rufus
rufescens (Ach.) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium rufescens
rufescens (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Catapyrenium lachneum
ssp.) = Placidium rufescens
rufescens (Ach.) Körb. (Endopyrenium) = Placidium rufescens
rufescens (Ach.) Kremp. (Acarospora) = Acarospora fuscata
rufescens (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium
rufescens
rufescens Ach. (Endocarpon) = Placidium rufescens
rufescens Anzi (Alectoria jubata f.) = Bryoria capillaris
rufescens Arnold (Lecanora symmictera f.) = Lecanora
ramulicola (H.Magn.) Printzen & P.May
rufescens ([Turn ex] Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
smaragdula v.) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp. smaragdula ?
rufescens Weiss (Lichen caninus v.) = Peltigera rufescens
rufescens (Weiss) Mudd (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera
rufescens
rufescens (Weiss) Neck. (Lichen) = Peltigera rufescens
rufescens With. (Lichen) = Ophioparma ventosum
rufescentisorediosa Gyeln. (Parmelia rosiformis f.) = Parmelia
sulcata
rufescentis Vouaux (Pleospora) = Dacampia rufescentis
(Vouaux) D.Hawksw./F
rufidula A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia fraxini v.) = Naetrocymbe
fraxini
rufidula Graewe [in Hellb.] (Bilimbia) = Biatora rufidula
rufidula (Graewe) Stizenb. (Lecidea) = Biatora rufidula
161
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
rufidula (Graewe) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Biatora rufidula
rufidulocinerea Hue (Acarospora) = Acarospora umbilicata
rufoalutacea (Harm.) H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora
fuscata ?
rufofusca Anzi (Biatora) = Lecidea rufofusca
rufofusca Opiz (Cladonia) = Cladonia cariosa
rufofuscella Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
rufonigra (Tuck.) Gotth.Schneid. (Psora) = Psorula rufonigra
rufonigra (Tuck.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Psorula rufonigra
rufonigra Tuck. (Biatora) = Psorula rufonigra
rufopallens (Nyl.) Müll.Arg. (Endopyrenium) = Placidium
rufescens
rufopallens Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Placidium rufescens
rufum (A.Massal.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Stigmatomma) =
Staurothele rufa
rufum sensu Anzi (Agyrium) = Xylographa vitiligo
rufus Huds. (Lichen) = Baeomyces rufus
rugifera Nyl. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria virginis
rugifera Vain. (Lecidea) = Psorinia conglomerata
ruginosum (Dufour) Nyl. (Leptogium) = Leptogium brebissonii
ruginosus (Dufour) Hepp (Synechoblastus) = Leptogium
brebissonii
rugosa Ach. (Porina) = Pertusaria hymenea
rugosa Anzi (Sagedia) = Thelopsis melathelia
rugosa (Anzi) Jatta (Thelopsis) = Thelopsis melathelia
rugosa de Lesd. (Acarospora chlorophana f.) = Pleopsidium
flavum ?
rugosa (Nyl.) Nyl. [non Ach.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
chlarotera
rugosa Nyl. (Lecanora subfusca f.) = Lecanora chlarotera
rugosa Taylor [non Fr.] (Parmelia) = Hypotrachyna taylorensis
rugosella (Zahlbr.) Poelt (Lecanora chlarotera f.) = Lecanora
chlarotera
rugosella Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora chlarotera
rugosoides (Gyeln.) Motyka (Thamnolia subvermicularis v.) =
Thamnolia vermicularis v. subuliformis
rugulosa A.Massal. (Polyblastia) = Staurothele rugulosa
rugulosa Ach. (Lecidea parasema v.) = Lecidella elaeochroma
rugulosa Bagl. & Carestia (Buellia triphragmia v.) =
Diplotomma triphragmioides
rugulosa [Borrer ex] Leight. [nom.illegit.] (Verrucaria) =
Endococcus rugulosus Nyl./F
rugulosa Körb. (Acarospora) = Acarospora peliscypha
rugulosa (Kremp.) Almq. (Arthonia) = Arthonia apatetica
rugulosa (Vain.) Keissl. (Usnea scabrata v.) = Usnea scabrata ?
rugulosa Vain. (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
rugulosum (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon superficiale v.) =
Rhizocarpon effiguratum
ruinicola (Nyl.) Gyeln. (Peltula) = Peltula euploca
ruinicola Nyl. (Heppia) = Peltula euploca
ruinicola Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
ruissaloënsis (Vain.) Räsänen (Biatora efflorescens v.) =
Biatora efflorescens
ruissaloënsis Vain. (Lecidea efflorescens v.) = Biatora
efflorescens
runcinatus With. (Lichen) = Anaptychia runcinata
rupestre (Bagl.) Zahlbr. (Collema nigrescens f.) = Collema
ryssoleum
rupestre Bagl. (Lethagrium nigrescens v.) = Collema ryssoleum
rupestre Körb. (Coniangium) = Arthonia lapidicola
rupestre (Scop.) Branth. & Rostr. (Placodium) = Protoblastenia
rupestris
rupestre (Sw.) A.Massal. (Lethagrium) = Collema flaccidum
rupestre (Sw.) Rabenh. (Collema) = Collema flaccidum
rupestrina Zahlbr. (Ginzbergerella) = Gyrocollema rupestrina
rupestris Bagl. (Sagedia aggregata v.) = Enterographa crassa
rupestris (DC.) Schaer. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria pertusa v.
rupestris
rupestris DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Pertusaria communis v.) =
Pertusaria pertusa v. rupestris
rupestris Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea flammea
rupestris (Pers.) Donk (Rhacodiopsis) = Racodium rupestre
rupestris (Pers.) Pers. (Baeomyces rufus f.) = Baeomyces rufus
rupestris (Pers.) Rabenh. (Cystocoleus) = Racodium rupestre
rupestris Pers. (Baeomyces) = Baeomyces rufus
rupestris Schrad. [non (Scop.) Weber ex F.H.Wigg.]
(Verrucaria) = Verrucaria muralis
rupestris (Scop.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Protoblastenia rupestris
rupestris (Scop.) F.H.Wigg. [non Schrad.] (Verrucaria) =
Protoblastenia rupestris
rupestris (Scop.) Fr. (Biatora) = Protoblastenia rupestris
rupestris (Scop.) Zahlbr. (Blastenia) = Protoblastenia rupestris
rupestris Scop. (Lichen) = Protoblastenia rupestris
rupestris (Sw.) Trevis. (Synechoblastus) = Collema flaccidum
rupestris Sw. [nom.illegit.] (Lichen) = Collema flaccidum
rupicola (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca aurea f.) = Fulgensia
pruinosa
rupicola Fr. (Pertusaria wulfenii v.) = Pertusaria rupicola
rupicola L. (Lichen) = Lecanora rupicola ssp. rupicola v.
rupicola
rupicola (Nyl.) P.James (Lecania) = Lecania baeomma (Nyl.)
P.James & J.R.Laundon [in D.Hawksw. & al.]
rupicola Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecania baeomma (Nyl.) P.James &
J.R.Laundon [in D.Hawksw. & al.]
rupifraga A.Massal. (Polyblastia) = Staurothele rupifraga
russula (Ach.) Räsänen (Protoblastenia) = Pyrrhospora russula
(Ach.) Hafellner
russula Ach. (Lecidea) = Pyrrhospora russula (Ach.) Hafellner
rustica auct. (Omphalina) = Omphalina velutina
rusticella (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Micarea bauschiana
rusticella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea bauschiana
rutilans Flot. (Zeora) = Harpidium rutilans
ryssolea (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Buellia) = Buellia subdisciformis
ryssolea Leight. (Lecidea) = Buellia subdisciformis
ryssoleum Tuck. (Collema nigrescens ssp.) = Collema
ryssoleum
rytidodes (A.Massal.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca cerina v.) =
Caloplaca haematites
rytidodes A.Massal. (Callopisma cerinum v.) = Caloplaca
haematites
sabuletorum (Fr.) A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Arthrorhaphis grisea
sabuletorum (Fr.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidella carpathica
sabuletorum (Fr.) Stein (Gongylia) = Arthrorhaphis grisea
sabuletorum (Schreb.) Ach. [non Fr.] (Lecidea) =
Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
sabuletorum (Schreb.) Arnold (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia
sabuletorum
sabuletorum
(Schreb.)
Hafellner
(Mycobilimbia)
=
Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
sabuletorum (Schreb.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Myxobilimbia
sabuletorum
sabulosa (A.Massal.) Lettau (Bacidia) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
sabulosa (A.Massal.) Samp. (Toninia) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
sabulosa A.Massal. (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
saccatus L. (Lichen) = Solorina saccata
saepiculare Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca phaeocephala
saepincola (Ach.) Arnold (Lecanora) = Lecanora aitema
saepincola (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora symmicta v.) = Lecanora
aitema
salazinica D.Hawksw. (Ramalina subfarinacea v.) = Ramalina
farinacea
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
salevense (Müll.Arg.) M.Choisy (Lethagrium) = Collema
polycarpon ssp. corcyrense
salevense (Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr. (Collema) = Collema polycarpon
ssp. corcyrense
salevensis Gyeln. (Nylanderopsis) = Heppia adglutinata
salevensis Müll.Arg. (Synechoblastus) = Collema polycarpon
ssp. corcyrense
salicicola Wheldon & Travis (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum
chlorococcum
salicina A.Massal. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha atra
salicina (J.F.Gmel.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Caloplaca
flavovirescens v.) = Caloplaca flavorubescens
salicina (J.F.Gmel.) Szatala (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
flavorubescens
salicinum (Pers.) Schaer. (Calicium hyperellum v.) = Calicium
salicinum
salicinum ([Schrad. ex] J.F.Gmel.) A.Massal. (Placodium
aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca flavorubescens
salicis (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Arthopyrenia salicis
salicis (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Pyrenula) = Arthopyrenia salicis
salicis A.Massal. (Sagedia) = Leptorhaphis atomaria ?
saligna (Schrad.) M.Choisy (Lecanoropsis) = Lecanora saligna
salignus Schrad. (Lichen) = Lecanora saligna
salina Degel. (Rinodina) = Rinodina gennarii
salina Erichsen (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca marina
salinoides Erichsen (Caloplaca granulosa f.) = Caloplaca
thallincola
saltelii de Lesd. (Arthonia armoricana f.) = Arthonia
punctiformis
saltelii de Lesd. (Lecanactis) = Schismatomma dirinellum
salweyi [Leight. ex] Nyl. (Verrucaria gemmata ssp.) =
Acrocordia salweyi
salweyi (Nyl.) Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Acrocordia salweyi
salweyi (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Arthopyrenia) = Acrocordia salweyi
samboana Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia delisei
sambucina (Körb.) Arnold (Lecania cyrtella ssp.) = Lecania
cyrtella ?
sambucina (Körb.) Jatta (Lecaniella) = Lecania cyrtella ?
sambucina (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Lecania) = Lecania cyrtella ?
sambucina (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecania cyrtella ?
sambucioides H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Lecanora sambuci
sambuci Pers. (Lichen) = Lecanora sambuci
samothrakiana Szatala (Rinodina) = Rinodina confragosa
sampaiana (de Lesd.) H.Mayrhofer & Poelt (Thelenella) =
Thelenella inductula
sampaiana de Lesd. (Microglaena) = Thelenella inductula
sampaiana Tav. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria sampaiana
sancti-stephani Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera scabrosa
sanguinaria (Bagl.) Jatta (Bilimbia) = Toninia aromatica
sanguinaria Bagl. (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
sanguinaria (L.) A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Mycoblastus
sanguinarius
sanguinaria (L.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Mycoblastus sanguinarius
sanguinaria (L.) Körb. (Megalospora) = Mycoblastus
sanguinarius
sanguinarius (L.) Trevis. (Oedemocarpus) = Mycoblastus
sanguinarius
sanguinarius L. (Lichen) = Mycoblastus sanguinarius
sanguinea (Anzi) Jatta (Psorotichia) = Pyrenopsis sanguinea
sanguinea (Kremp.) Hafellner & Cl.Roux (Bellemerea) =
Bellemerea diamarta
sanguinea (Kremp.) Mig. (Lecanora) = Bellemerea diamarta
sanguinea Kremp. (Aspicilia) = Bellemerea diamarta
sanguineoatra auct. p.p. [non (Wulfen) Ach.] (Lecidea) =
Mycobilimbia sanguineoatra
162
sanguineoatra sensu Nyl. et auct. p.p. [non (Wulfen) Ach.]
(Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia hypnorum
sanguinolentum (Kremp.) Stizenb. (Collema) = Heppia lutosa
santessonii Erichsen (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria ditmarsica
Erichsen
sapinea (Fr.) Zahlbr. [non sensu Vain.] (Lecidea) =
Trapeliopsis flexuosa
saprophila (Ach.) Anzi (Buellia punctata v.) = Buellia
chloroleuca
saprophila (Ach.) Körb. (Buellia parasema v.) = Buellia
chloroleuca
saprophilum (A.Massal.) Servít (Thelidium) = Verrucaria
saprophila
saprophilum A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria saprophila
sarcogynella Nádv. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia hypocrita
sarcogyniza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea diducens
sarcogynoides [A.Massal. ex] Arnold (Tromera) = Sarea
difformis
sarcogynoides (Arnold) Anzi (Tromera myriospora f.) = Sarea
difformis
sarcogynoides (Vain.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
cervina f.) = Acarospora cervina
sarcopidoides (A.Massal.) Hedl. (Lecanora piniperda ssp.) =
Lecanora sarcopidoides
sarcopidoides auct. [non (Körb.) Zahlbr.] (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca obscurella
sarcopis (Ach.) Hillmann (Lecanora saligna v.) = Lecanora
sarcopis
sarcopis (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora effusa v.) = Lecanora sarcopis
sarcopis Ach. (Parmelia varia v.) = Lecanora sarcopis
sarcopisioides A.Massal. (Biatora) = Lecanora sarcopidoides
sarcopisoides (A.Massal.) Ohlert (Lecidea) = Lecanora
sarcopidoides
sarcosagium Anzi (Biatorella) = Sarcosagium campestre
sardoa (Bagl.) H.Olivier (Arthonia) = Arthonia beccariana
sardoa Bagl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora praepostera ?
sardoa Bagl. [in Arnold] (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra
sardoa Colosi (Ramalina capitata v.) = Ramalina capitata v.
digitellata
sardoa (Körb.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Toninia aromatica
sardoa Körb. (Bilimbia) = Toninia aromatica
sardonia Nimis & Poelt (Caloplaca granulosa v.) = Caloplaca
granulosa ?
sardoum Bagl. (Arthothelium) = Arthonia beccariana
sardoum De Not. (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium notarisii
sareptana (Tomin) H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Phaeorrhiza
sareptana (Tom.) H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
sarmentosus Ach. (Lichen) = Alectoria sarmentosa
sarniense Mudd (Chiodecton myrticola v.) = Syncesia
myrticola
sarothamni Vain. (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum sarothamni
saturnina (Dicks.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Leptogium saturninum
saturninum (Dicks.) A.Massal. (Mallotium) = Leptogium
saturninum
saturninum (Dicks.) DC. (Collema) = Leptogium saturninum
saturninus Dicks. (Lichen) = Leptogium saturninum
saubinetii (Mont.) Nyl. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria saubinetii
saubinetii (Mont.) Trevis. (Trachyderma) = Fuscopannaria
saubinetii
saubinetii (Mont.) Zahlbr. (Parmeliella) = Fuscopannaria
saubinetii
saubinetii Mont. (Parmelia) = Fuscopannaria saubinetii
sauteri (Müll.Arg.) Arnold [nomen sed non planta] (Collema) =
Collema multipartitum
sauteri Müll.Arg. (Synechoblastus) = Collema multipartitum
163
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
sauvagei Werner (Rinodina) = Dimelaena radiata (Tuck.) Hale
& W.L.Culb.
saviczii Tomin (Lecidea) = Psora saviczii
savonensis de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca arenaria
savonensis de Lesd. (Lecanora) = Lecanora paepalea
savonensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
savonicum Servít (Involucrocarpon) = Verrucaria sp.
saxatilis DC. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rupestris
saxatilis (L.) Körb. (Imbricaria) = Parmelia saxatilis
saxatilis L. (Lichen) = Parmelia saxatilis
saxatilis Sambo (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia albinea
saxatilis (Schaer.) Fink (Buelliella) = = Dactylospora saxatilis
(Schaer.) Hafellner/F
saxatilis (Schaer.) Körb. (Buellia) = Dactylospora saxatilis
(Schaer.) Hafellner/F
saxatilis (Schaer.) Rehm (Karschia) = Dactylospora saxatilis
(Schaer.) Hafellner/F
saxicola (A.Massal.) Anzi (Hagenia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia orbicularis
saxicola (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Blastenia festiva v.) =
Caloplaca crenularia
saxicola (A.Massal.) H.Riedl (Leiophloea) = Naetrocymbe
saxicola
saxicola (A.Massal.) Stein (Physcia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia orbicularis
saxicola A.Massal. (Anaptychia obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
orbicularis
saxicola A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Naetrocymbe saxicola
saxicola A.Massal. (Blastenia ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
crenularia
saxicola Ach. [non auct.] (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rupestris
saxicola Anders (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea diplotypus
saxicola (Anders) Anders (Usnea) = Usnea diplotypus
saxicola Anzi (Rinodina exigua v.) = Rinodina venostana
saxicola Anzi (Rinodina metabolica v.) = Rinodina confragosa
saxicola auct. [non Ach.] (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha dolomitica
saxicola auct.ital. (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Neofuscelia pulla
saxicola Bagl. & Carestia (Sphinctrina tubiformis v.) = ?
saxicola Beltr. (Squamaria elaeina v.) = Caloplaca demissa
saxicola de Lesd. (Rinodina colobina f.) = Rinodina pityrea
saxicola de Lesd. (Rinodina) = Buellia sp.
saxicola Erichsen (Pertusaria henricii f.) = Pertusaria albescens
saxicola Fr. (Lecidea alboatra v.) = Diplotomma epipolium
saxicola Garov. (Sagedia thuretii v.) = Porina guentheri
saxicola H.Olivier (Buellia disciformis v.) = Buellia
leptoclinoides
saxicola Hoffm. (Psora) = Caloplaca saxicola
saxicola Jatta (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina subfarinacea
saxicola Kernst. (Rinodina sophodes f.) = Rinodina milvina
saxicola Körb. (Imbricaria diffusa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
mougeotii
saxicola (Leight.) Egea & Torrente (Cresponea premnea v.) =
Cresponea premnea
saxicola (Leight.) H.Olivier (Lecanactis premnea v.) =
Cresponea premnea
saxicola Nyl. (Lecanora sarcopis f.) = Lecanora
chlorophaeodes Nyl.
saxicola Poelt (Thelopsis isiaca f.) = Thelopsis isiaca
saxicola (Pollich) Ach. (Lecanora) = Lecanora muralis
saxicolum
(A.Massal.)
Coppins
(Pyrenocollema)
=
Naetrocymbe saxicola
saxicolum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Naetrocymbe
saxicola
saxicolum Körb. (Scoliciosporum compactum v.) =
Scoliciosporum umbrinum
saxicolum (Lahm) Zahlbr. (Schismatomma abietinum f.) =
Lecanactis abietina
saxicolum Lojka (Callopisma haematites v.) = Caloplaca
chlorina
saxicolum (Pollich) Körb. (Placodium) = Lecanora muralis
saxifragae Anzi (Lecanora hagenii f.) = Lecanora hageni f.
fallax
saxigena Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea peliocarpa
saxigena Taylor (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rupestris
saximontana R.A.Anderson & W.A.Weber (Parmelia) =
Melanelia tominii
saxivora Servít (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa parmigera
saxivorum (Servít) Grummann (Amphoridium) = Bagliettoa
parmigera
saxonicum Bachm. (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon pileatum
saxorum auct. [non (Oeder) Verseghy] (Ochrolechia androgyna
v.) = Ochrolechia androgyna
saxorum (Oeder) Verseghy [non auct.] (Ochrolechia androgyna
v.) = Ochrolechia tartarea
saxorum Trevis. (Dermatocarpon) = Placocarpus schaereri
saxorum Werner (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca inconnexa ?
sbarbaroana (Klem.) [H.Magn. ex] Sbarbaro (Lecanora) =
Lecanora lecideoides
sbarbaronis (de Lesd.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora
pseudistera
sbarbaronis de Lesd. (Bacidia) = Bacidina egenula
sbarbaronis de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Lecania sp. ?
sbarbaronis de Lesd. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
actinostomus
sbarbaronis de Lesd. (Lecania) = Lecania inundata
sbarbaronis de Lesd. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rupestris
sbarbaronis de Lesd. (Parmelia) = Canoparmelia crozalsiana
sbarbaronis de Lesd. (Parmularia) = Lecanora pseudistera
sbarbaronis de Lesd. (Toninia) = Toninia cinereovirens
sbarbaronis de Lesd. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
sbarbaronis Servít (Dermatocarpon) = Involucropyrenium
sbarbaronis
sbarbaronis
(Servít)
Breuss
(Catapyrenium)
=
Involucropyrenium sbarbaronis
scaber Scop. (Lichen) = Pertusaria albescens
scabra (Pers.) Müll.Arg. (Glypholecia) = Acarospora scabra
scabra Pers. (Urceolaria) = Acarospora scabra
scabra Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Lecidea) = Lecidella scabra
scabrida (Anzi) Jatta (Polyblastia) = Staurothele rufa ?
scabrida Degel. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia scabrida (Degel.)
R.Sant.
scabrida Oksner (Peltigera horizontalis f.) = Peltigera
horizontalis
scabridifera Gyeln. (Peltigera malacea f.) = Peltigera malacea
scabridum Anzi (Thelotrema) = Staurothele rufa ?
scabridum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon superficiale
scabriosoides Trass (Peltigera malacea v.) = Peltigera malacea
scabriuscula Delise [in Duby] (Cenomyce) = Cladonia
scabriuscula
scabriuscula (Delise) Coem. (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia
scabriuscula
scabriuscula Motyka (Usnea comosa v.) = Usnea subfloridana
scabrosa (Ach.) A.Massal. (Buellia) = Epilichen scabrosus
scabrosa (Ach.) Rehm (Karschia) = Epilichen scabrosus
scabrosa Ach. (Lecidea) = Epilichen scabrosus
scalaris (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Hypocenomyce scalaris
scalaris (Ach.) Hook. (Psora) = Hypocenomyce scalaris
scalaris [Lilj. ex] Ach. (Lichen) = Hypocenomyce scalaris
scandinavica de Lesd. (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria sorediata
schadeana Erichsen (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum schadeanum
(Erichsen) Vĕzda
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
schaereri (A.Massal.) Cromb. (Collemopsis) = Psorotichia
schaereri
schaereri (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Pyrenopsis) = Psorotichia schaereri
schaereri A.Massal. (Arthonia) = Arthonia leucopellaea
schaereri A.Massal. (Pannaria) = Psorotichia schaereri
schaereri A.Massal. (Pyrenula) = Eopyrenula leucoplaca
schaereriana (A.Massal.) Müll.Arg. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia
theleodes
schaererianum A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca velana s.lat. ?
schaererianum A.Massal. (Sporodictyon) = Polyblastia
theleodes
schaereri (Arnold) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca velana v.)
= Caloplaca velana v. schaereri
schaereri (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca velana v.
schaereri
schaereri (De Not.) Zahlbr. (Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca
cinerea
schaereri De Not. [non auct. p.p.] (Calicium) = Chaenotheca
cinerea
schaereri [Flörke ex] Arnold (Lecidea) = Caloplaca velana v.
schaereri
schaereri (Fr.) Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Placocarpus schaereri
schaereri (Fr.) R.Sant. (Catapyrenium) = Placocarpus schaereri
schaereri Fr. (Parmelia) = Placocarpus schaereri
schaereri Körb. (Endocarpon) = Endocarpon pusillum
schaereri sensu Nádv. [non De Not.] (Calicium) = Calicium
lenticulare
schafeevii Tomin (Toninia) = Toninia taurica
scheideggeriana Bricaud & Cl.Roux (Buellia) = Diplotomma
scheideggerianum
schismatopsis (Nyl.) Hue (Ionaspis) = Hymenelia heteromorpha
schisticola Eitner (Opegrapha rupestris v.) = Opegrapha
gyrocarpa
schisticola (Eitner) Zahlbr. (Opegrapha saxicola v.) =
Opegrapha gyrocarpa
schisticola H.Magn. (Buellia) = Buellia badia
schisticola Werner (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta jenensis ?
schistidii Anzi (Gyalolechia) = Fulgensia schistidii
schistidii (Anzi) Flagey (Biatorina) = Fulgensia schistidii
schistidii (Anzi) Lettau (Candelariella) = Fulgensia schistidii
schistidii (Anzi) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Fulgensia schistidii
schistina (Nyl.) Arnold (Lecanora) = Lecanora praepostera
schistina Nyl. (Lecanora gangaleoides f.) = Lecanora
praepostera
schistosa (Bagl.) Nyl. (Dirina) = Dirina massiliensis
schistosa Bagl. (Dirina repanda v.) = Dirina massiliensis
schistosa Erichsen (Pertusaria flavicans v.) = Pertusaria
flavicans ?
schizospora Vain. (Porina) = Strigula mediterranea
schleicheri Ach. (Urceolaria) = Acarospora schleicheri
schleicheri auct. (Parmelia) = Acarospora schleicheri
schleicheri auct. (Placodium) = Acarospora schleicheri
schmidtii Frey (Umbilicaria subglabra v.) = Umbilicaria
subglabra ?
schoenauii Servít (Catillaria) = Catillaria anisospora
(Müll.Arg.) Zahlbr.
schraderi Bernh. (Lichen) = Leptogium schraderi
schraderi (Gray) A.L.Sm. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia
dermatodes
schraderi Schaer. (Lecidea microphylla v.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
schultzkorthii Szatala (Anaptychia ciliaris v.) = Anaptychia
ciliaris
schumannii [Körb. ex] Stein (Catillaria) = Micarea melaenida
164
sciastra (Ach.) Bagl. & Carestia (Hagenia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia sciastra
sciastra (Ach.) Du Rietz (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia sciastra
sciastra (Ach.) Trevis. (Dimelaena obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
sciastra
sciastra Ach. (Parmelia) = Phaeophyscia sciastra
sciastrella (Nyl.) Harm. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia nigricans
sciastrella (Nyl.) Lynge (Physcia nigricans v.) = Phaeophyscia
nigricans
sciatropha Hue (Crocynia) = Lepraria lobificans
sciodes (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Rinodina luridescens
sciodes Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina luridescens
scoliciosporoides (Bagl.) Bagl. & Carestia (Bilimbia
syncomista v.) = ?
scoliciosporoides (Bagl.) Lettau (Bacidia) = ?
scopulare (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Placodium) = Caloplaca scopularis
(Nyl.) Lettau
scopularia (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Microthelia) =
Lichenothelia scopularia
scopularia Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Lichenothelia scopularia
scopularis Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca scopularis (Nyl.)
Lettau
scopulina Nyl. (Lecanora sophodes v.) = Rinodina milvina
scopulorum Lambinon & Vĕzda [in Vĕzda] (Physcia aipolia
ssp.) = Physcia scopulorum
scopulorum (Retz.) Ach. (Ramalina) = Ramalina siliquosa
scopulorum Retz. (Lichen) = Ramalina siliquosa
scoriophila (A.Massal.) J.Steiner (Caloplaca carphinea v.) =
Caloplaca scoriophila (A.Massal.) Zahlbr.
scoriophilum A.Massal. (Placodium) = Caloplaca scoriophila
(A.Massal.) Zahlbr.
scortea (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Parmelina tiliacea
scortea (Ach.) Duby (Parmelia tiliacea v.) = Parmelina tiliacea
scortella Nyl. (Parmelia) = Parmelinopsis horrescens
scotina (Körb.) Arnold (Lecidea) = Toninia pennina
scotina (Körb.) Hertel & H.Kilias (Catillaria) = Toninia
pennina
scotina Körb. (Lecidella) = Toninia pennina
scotina sensu Samp. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura
scotinoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria scotinoides
scotinoides Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria rheitrophila ?
scotinospora (Nyl.) Hellb. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia
melaspora
scotinum (Ach.) Ach. (Collema) = Leptogium gelatinosum
scotinum (Ach.) Fr. (Leptogium) = Leptogium gelatinosum
scotochroa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia tirolensis
scotophora A.Massal. (Acrocordia) = Acrocordia gemmata ?
scotoplaca H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
scotoplaca Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca scotoplaca
scriptus L. (Lichen) = Graphis scripta
scrobicularis Garov. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium decipiens
scrobiculata Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
scrobiculata (Scop.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Lobarina scrobiculata
scrobiculata (Scop.) Ach. (Sticta) = Lobarina scrobiculata
scrobiculata (Scop.) DC. (Lobaria) = Lobarina scrobiculata
scrobiculatus Scop. (Lichen) = Lobarina scrobiculata
scruposulus (Nyl.) J.Steiner (Diploschistes) = Ingvariella
bispora
scruposus Schreb. (Lichen) = Diploschistes scruposus
scrupulosa auct. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albella
scutata Ach. (Peltidea) = Peltigera collina
scutata auct. p.p. [non (Wulfen in Jacq.]) Poetsch (Cetraria) =
Tuckermannopsis chlorophylla
scutata (Dicks.) Duby (Peltigera) = Peltigera collina
scutata (Wulfen) Poetsch [non auct.] (Cetraria) = Cetraria
sepincola
165
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
scutellaris Bagl. & Carestia (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea scutellaris
scutellata Hue (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria albescens
scutellata Walt.Watson (Lecidea) = Porpidia crustulata
scutelliferus With. (Lichen) = Tornabea scutellifera
scutelliforme Ach. (Thelotrema lepadinum v.) = Thelotrema
lepadinum
scutulata Stirt. (Lecidea) = Amygdalaria consentiens (Nyl.)
Hertel, Brodo & May.Inoue
scyphifera (Delise) Clauzade & Cl.Roux [comb.inval.]
(Cladonia anomaea v.) = Cladonia ramulosa
scyphulifera (Vain.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
smaragdula spp. smaragdula v.) = Acarospora smaragdula
ssp. smaragdula
scyphulifera Vain. (Acarospora) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp.
smaragdula
secernens H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica deusta
sedifolius Scop. (Lichen) = Toninia sedifolia
seductus (Nyl.) Eitner (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon
cinereovirens (Müll.Arg.) Vain.
segestria Flörke (Urceolaria) = Tephromela grumosa
segregans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea pycnocarpa
sejuncta J.Steiner (Buellia) = Buellia subdisciformis
semaforonense
Breuss
(Catapyrenium) =
Placidium
semaforonense
semicincta Zahlbr. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rupestris
semifarrea (Vain.) Lynge (Physcia grisea v.) = Physconia
perisidiosa
semilecanorinum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
geographicum
seminuda Pers.: Fr. (Sphaeria) = Requienella seminuda
semipallens (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Micarea
bauschiana
semipallens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea bauschiana
semipinnata (J.F.Gmel.) Moberg (Physcia) = Physcia leptalea
semipinnatus J.F.Gmel. (Lichen) = Physcia leptalea
sendtneri (Kremp.) Anzi (Thelotrema) = Polyblastia sendtneri
sendtneri Müll.Arg. (Leptogium lacerum v.) = Leptogium
lichenoides
sensitiva H.Magn. (Acarospora scyphulifera v.) = Acarospora
smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
separabilis (Nyl.) Arnold (Bacidia) = Bacidia subincompta
separabilis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia subincompta
sepincola (Ehrh.) Hale (Tuckermannopsis) = Cetraria sepincola
sepincola Ehrh. (Lichen) = Cetraria sepincola
sepincolum (Ehrh.) Hoffm. (Platysma) = Cetraria sepincola
seposita Th.Fr. (Biatorina) = Bacidia trachona
septata Arnold (Lecanora castanea v.) = Bryonora castanea
septata Leight. (Sphinctrina) = Stenocybe septata/F
septatum (Leight.) Leight. (Calicium) = Stenocybe septata/F
septemseptata ([Hepp ex] Zwackh) Swinscow (Porina) =
Porina ahlesiana
septenaria (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia sabuletorum v.) =
Myxobilimbia sabuletorum
septentrionalis Corner (Clavulinopsis) = Multiclavula
corynoides (Peck.) R.H.Peters
septentrionalis Lynge (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Melanelia
septentrionalis (Lynge) Essl.
septentrionalis Lynge (Staurothele) = Staurothele fuscocuprea
septentrionalis (Lynge) Ahti (Parmelia) = Melanelia
septentrionalis (Lynge) Essl.
septentrionalis Th.Fr. (Microglaena wallrothiana v.) =
Thelenella modesta
sepulta (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Polyblastia sepulta
sepulta (A.Massal.) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia
sepulta
sequax Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia sequax
serbica Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia protomatrae
seriata (Th.Fr.) Bagl. & Carestia (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida
v. lapicida ?
sericea (A.Massal.) Garov. (Verrucaria) = Julella sericea
sericea (A.Massal.) Lönnr. (Microglaena) = Julella sericea
sericea (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Polyblastiopsis) = Julella sericea
sericea A.Massal. (Polyblastia) = Julella sericea
sericeum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Sporodyction) = Julella sericea
sernanderi H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Polysporina lapponica
serpentina (Ach.) Ach. (Graphis) = Graphis scripta
serpentina (Ach.) G.Mey. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis
scripta
serpentini H.Mayrhofer & Poelt (Rinodina) = Rinodina
rinodinoides
servitiana Gyeln. (Pannaria) = Fuscopannaria ignobilis
servitiana Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia verrucigera
servitii Cernoh. (Toninia tabacina v.) = Toninia tristis s.lat.
servitii Nádv. (Physcia) = Physconia servitii
sessile (Pers.) Arnold (Acolium) = Cyphelium sessile
sessile Pers. (Calicium) = Cyphelium sessile
sessitana (Bagl. & Carestia) Bagl. & Carestia (Psora) = ?
sessitana (Bagl. & Carestia) Jatta (Biatora) = ?
sessitana [Bagl. ex] Arnold (Xylographa parallela v.) =
Xylographa parallela
setacea (Ach.) Brodo & D.Hawksw. (Bryoria) = Bryoria
capillaris
setacea (Ach.) Motyka (Alectoria) = Bryoria capillaris
setosa (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia hispidula
shlidenii Räsänen (Lecidea) = Lecanora marginata
siberiensis Willey (Biatora) = Lecania subfuscula
sibirica Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera collina
sibirica Zahlbr. (Parmelia) = Allantoparmelia sibirica (Zahlbr.)
Essl.
sicula Jatta (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes diacapsis ?
siculus Borzì (Synechoblastus) = Collema sp.
sideralis Ach. (Parmelia) = Physcia clementei
sideralis (Ach.) Colmeiro (Physcia astroidea v.) = Physcia
clementei
siderella (Ach.) Ach. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rufescens
siderella auct. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha rufescens
siebenhaariana (Körb.) A.L.Sm. (Protoblastenia rupestris ssp.)
= Protoblastenia siebenhaariana
siebenhaariana (Körb.) Lettau (Blastenia) = Protoblastenia
siebenhaariana
siebenhaariana
Körb.
(Biatora)
=
Protoblastenia
siebenhaariana
sienae de Lesd. (Lecanora) = Lecanora horiza
silacea (Ach.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea silacea
silacea (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecidea lapicida f.) = Lecidea silacea
silenii Vain. (Lecidea) = Psorinia conglomerata
silesiaca (A.Massal.) Zschacke (Staurothele) = Staurothele
fissa
silesiaca A.Massal. (Sphaeromphale) = Staurothele fissa
silesiaca H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Polysporina lapponica
silesiacum Stein (Phylliscum) = Phylliscum demangeonii
silicea Fée [in Mérat] (Gassicurtia) = Thelomma siliceum
silicea Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria funckii
siliceum Gyeln. (Placynthium) = Placynthium nigrum
siliciaca (H.Magn.) H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Polysporina
lapponica
siliciaca H.Magn. (Acarospora lapponica v.) = Polysporina
lapponica
silicicola Hladun (Dirina stenhammarii f.) = Dirina
massiliensis f. sorediata
silicicola (Zschacke) Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria funckii
siliquosus Huds. (Lichen) = Ramalina siliquosa
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
silvatica H.Magn. (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia microstictoides
similigena (Nyl.) Hertel (Melanolecia) = Farnoldia similigena
similigena (Nyl.) Hertel (Tremolecia) = Farnoldia similigena
similigena Nyl. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia similigena
similis (A.Massal.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Hymenelia similis
similis A.Massal. (Biatora) = Protoblastenia rupestris ?
similis A.Massal. (Pinacisca) = Hymenelia similis
similis Kalb (Tapellaria) = Byssoloma marginatum
similis Motyka (Usnea comosa ssp.) = Usnea subfloridana
similis (Motyka) Räsänen (Usnea) = Usnea subfloridana
simillima Anzi (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon simillimum
simillimus (Anzi) Arnold (Catocarpus) = Rhizocarpon
simillimum
simmonsii Krog (Cetraria) = Arctocetraria andrejevii (Oksner)
Kärnefelt & Thell
simoënsis (Räsänen) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia simoënsis
simplex Davies (Lichen) = Polysporina simplex
simplex (Davies) Branth & Rostr. (Biatorella) = Polysporina
simplex
simplex (Davies) Nyl. (Acarospora) = Polysporina simplex
simplex (Davies) Nyl. (Sarcogyne) = Polysporina simplex
simplex (Weiss) Schrad. (Cladonia) = Cladonia fimbriata
simplicior Nyl. (Lecidea sabuletorum f.) = Catillaria contristans
simplicior (Vain.) Lynge (Alectoria) = Bryoria simplicior
simplicior Vain. (Alectoria nidulifera f.) = Bryoria simplicior
sinaica Galun & Marton (Gonohymenia) = Lichinella sinaica
(Galun & Marton) Moreno & Egea
sinapisperma (Lam. & DC.) A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca
sinapisperma
sinapisperma (Lam. & DC.) Schaer. (Lecidea ferruginea v.) =
Caloplaca sinapisperma
sinapispermum (Lam. & DC.) Hepp (Placodium) = Caloplaca
sinapisperma
sinapispermum (Lam. & DC.) Trevis. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
sinapisperma
sinapispermus Lam. & DC. (Lichen) = Caloplaca sinapisperma
sincerula [Nyl. ex] Cromb. (Lecidea) = Tremolecia atrata
sinensis Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
singularis (Kremp.) Arnold (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia plicata ?
sinopica (Wahlenb.) A.Massal. (Acarospora smaragdula v.) =
Acarospora sinopica
sinopica (Wahlenb.) Flot. (Zeora) = Acarospora sinopica
sinopicum Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Endocarpon) = Acarospora
sinopica
sinothea auct. (Biatorina) = Micarea denigrata
sinuatum (Huds.) A.Massal. (Leptogium) = Leptogium
gelatinosum
sinuatum (Huds.) Torss. (Leptogium scotinum v.) = Leptogium
gelatinosum
sinuatus Huds. (Lichen) = Leptogium gelatinosum
sinuosa (Sm.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Hypotrachyna sinuosa
sinuosa (Sm.) Körb. (Imbricaria) = Hypotrachyna sinuosa
sinuosus Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen) = Hypotrachyna
sinuosa
sipmanii Aptroot (Rinodina) = Rinodina colobinoides
skutariensis J.Steiner (Buellia subdisciformis v.) = Buellia
subdisciformis ?
slavonica Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
smaragdina Arnold (Biatora) = Micarea sylvicola
smaragdina Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea rigida
smaragdula [Knowles ex] A.L.Sm. (Lecidea albocaerulescens
v.) = Porpidia hydrophila
smaragdula sensu A.Massal. et auct.ital. p.p. (Acarospora) =
Acarospora fuscata
smaragdula Szatala (Candelariella aurella f.) = Candelariella
aurella
166
smaragdula (Wahlenb.) Arnold (Acarospora fuscata v.) =
Acarospora smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
smaragdula (Wahlenb.) Schaer. (Lecanora cervina v.) =
Acarospora smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
smaragdulum Körb. (Leptogium sinuatum v.) = Leptogium
gelatinosum
smaragdulum Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Endocarpon) = Acarospora
smaragdula ssp. smaragdula
smithii Ach. (Lecanora) = Squamarina gypsacea
smithii Du Rietz (Alectoria) = Bryoria smithii
smithii Leight. (Graphis) = Phaeographis smithii
sociale (Hepp) Jatta (Diplotomma) = Schadonia fecunda
sociale (Hepp) Körb. (Lopadium) = Schadonia fecunda
socialis Hepp (Biatora) = Schadonia fecunda
soleirolii (Schaer.) Hue (Letharia) = Lethariella intricata
soleirolii (Schaer.) Jatta (Neuropogon) = Lethariella intricata
soleirolii (Schaer.) Jatta (Usnea) = Lethariella intricata
solenaria Duby (Borrera) = Anaptychia ciliaris
solenaria (Duby) Anzi (Parmelia ciliaris v.) = Anaptychia
ciliaris
solorinoides Nyl. (Lecanora) = Heppia solorinoides
soluta Bagl. & Carestia (Buellia alpicola v.) = Rhizocarpon
alpicola
solutum (Bagl. & Carestia) Räsänen (Rhizocarpon oreites v.) =
Rhizocarpon alpicola
solvens Anzi (Polyblastia) = Staurothele solvens
somloënsis Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia somloënsis
sommerfeltiana [Flörke ex] Sommerf. (Lecanora) = Lecanora
albescens
sommerfeltii [Flörke ex] Sommerf. (Endocarpon) = Pertusaria
sommerfeltii
sommerfeltii Lynge (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia terrestris
sonomensis Tuck. (Pannaria) = Koerberia sonomensis
sophistica Nyl. (Graphis) = Graphina anguina (Mont.)
Müll.Arg.
sophodes (Ach.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Rinodina sophodes
sophodes (Ach.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Rinodina sophodes
sophodes (Ach.) Norman (Dimelaena) = Rinodina sophodes
sophodes (Ach.) Tornab. (Gasparrinia) = Rinodina sophodes
sophodes (Ach.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodina sophodes
sophodes Ach. (Lichen) = Rinodina sophodes
sophodes sensu A.Massal. [non (Ach.) Ach.] (Lecanora) =
Rinodina polyspora
soraliata Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecanora expallens
soralifera (Bitter) Lynge (Parmelia) = Pseudevernia furfuracea
soralifera (Bitter) Zopf (Pseudevernia) = Pseudevernia
furfuracea
soralifera Erichsen (Lecidea elaeochroma v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma f. soralifera
soralifera Erichsen (Pertusaria coronata v.) = Pertusaria
coronata
soralifera (Erichsen) Erichsen (Lecidea olivacea v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma f. soralifera
soralifera (Erichsen) Hertel (Lecidella elaeochroma v.) =
Lecidella elaeochroma f. soralifera
soralifera (Erichsen) J.R.Laundon (Lecidea limitata v.) =
Lecidella elaeochroma f. soralifera
soralifera H.Magn. [non (Suza) Räsänen] (Lecanora) =
Lecanora caesiosora
soralifera Suza (Lecanora intricata v.) = Lecanora soralifera
soraliifera Vain. [in Hav.] (Lecidea albocoerulescens v.) =
Porpidia glaucophaea
sorbina Körb. (Arthonia) = Arthonia radiata
sordaria Körb. (Arthonia) = Arthonia mediella
sordida (A.Massal.) Jatta (Buellia) = Lecidella patavina
sordida A.Massal. (Catillaria) = Lecidella patavina
167
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
sordida (Pers.) Fr. (Parmelia) = Lecanora rupicola ssp. rupicola
v. rupicola
sordida (Pers.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
rupicola v. rupicola
sordida (Wedd.) H.Magn. (Acarospora subfuscescens v.) =
Polysporina lapponica
sordida Wedd. (Acarospora) = Polysporina lapponica
sordidescens (Ach.) Stein (Lecanora pallida v.) = Lecanora
albella
sordidescens (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora albella v.) = Lecanora
albella
sordidescens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Micarea prasina
sordidescens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea prasina
sordidoflava Jatta (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
sulphurata
sordidogrisea
Erichsen
(Pertusaria)
=
Ochrolechia
sordidogrisea (Erichsen) E.Schreiner & Hafellner
sordidula (Motyka) H.Magn. (Usnea comosa ssp.) = Usnea
subfloridana
sordidum Anzi (Celidium) = Arthonia glaucomaria
sorediana Nyl. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria flavida
soredians (Nyl.) Hale (Pseudoparmelia) = Flavoparmelia
soredians
soredians Nyl. (Parmelia) = Flavoparmelia soredians
soredians Suza (Lecanora cenisia v.) = Lecanora caesiosora
sorediata (Ach.) Arnold (Imbricaria) = Melanelia sorediata
sorediata (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Parmelia) = Melanelia sorediata
sorediata Ach. (Lecidea) = Pyxine sorediata
sorediata auct.ital. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria albescens
sorediata Du Rietz (Cetraria aculeata v.) = Cetraria aculeata
sorediata Fink (Peltigera) = Peltigera didactyla
sorediata Flot. (Zeora glaucoma v.) = Lecanora bicincta v.
sorediata
sorediata (Fr.) Fr. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria multipuncta
sorediata H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina colobinoides
sorediata Harm. (Alectoria jubata f.) = Bryoria fuscescens
sorediata Harm. (Lobaria pulmonacea f.) = Lobaria pulmonaria
sorediata J.R.Laundon (Lecania erysibe f.) = Lecania erysibe
sorediata Lynge [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Lecanora orae-frigidae
R.Sant.
sorediata (Müll.Arg.) Llimona & Cl.Roux (Dirina repanda v.)
= Dirina massiliensis f. sorediata
sorediata (Müll.Arg.) Werner (Dirina repanda f.) = Dirina
massiliensis f. sorediata
sorediata Müll.Arg. (Dirina immersa f.) = Dirina massiliensis f.
sorediata
sorediata Räsänen (Lecanora coilocarpa v.) = Lecanora
raesaenenii Gyeln.
sorediata Schaer. (Peltigera canina v. ulorrhiza f.) = Peltigera
praetextata
sorediata (Vain.) Du Rietz (Caloplaca) = Xanthoria sorediata
sorediata Vain. (Lecanora elegans v.) = Xanthoria sorediata
sorediatum (Borrer) Arnold (Dermatocarpon) = Endocarpon
pusillum
sorediatum (Borrer) Hook. (Endocarpon) = Endocarpon
pallidum
sorediatum Schaer. (Nephroma laevigatum f.) = Nephroma
parile
soredica (Nyl.) Krog (Punctelia) = Flavopunctelia soredica
soredica Nyl. (Parmelia) = Flavopunctelia soredica
soredicola Degel. (Rinodina) = Rinodina olivaceobrunnea
sorediella Lettau (Cetraria commixta f.) = Melanelia commixta
v. sorediella (Lettau) Hafellner & Türk
soredifera Zahlbr. (Catillaria olivacea v.) = Solenopsora
olivacea ssp. olbiensis
sorediifera Anders (Alectoria jubata f.) = Bryoria fuscescens
sorediifera Arnold (Usnea barbata v.) = Usnea glabrata
sorediifera (Arnold) Lynge [non sensu Motyka nec auct.]
(Usnea) = Usnea glabrata
sorediifera (Müll.Arg.) Du Rietz & Lynge (Anaptychia) =
Heterodermia obscurata
sorediifera Nyl. (Solorina) = Peltigera didactyla
sorediifera R.Sant. (Parmelia) = Melanelia sorediata
sorediifera (Schaer.) Rabenh. (Lecanora rimosa v.) = Pertusaria
lactea
sorediifera sensu Motyka [non (Arnold) Lynge] (Usnea) =
Usnea substerilis
sorediifera (Th.Fr.) Räsänen [non Fée] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
umbrosa
sorediifera Th.Fr. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora umbrosa
sorediomanes (Nyl.) Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Melanelia
subargentifera
sorediophora (Nyl.) Vain. (Cladonia rangiformis v.) =
Cladonia rangiformis
sorediosa (Almb.) Essl. (Melanelia) = Melanelia sorediata
sorediosa Almb. (Parmelia) = Melanelia sorediata
sorediosa (K.G.W.Lång) Du Rietz (Alectoria sarmentosa v.) =
Alectoria sarmentosa
sorediosa L.Westman (Lecanora symmicta v.) = Lecanora oraefrigidae R.Sant.
sorediosa Sambo (Parmelia prolixa v.) = Neofuscelia
verruculifera
sorediosa Sambo (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina farinacea
sorediosa Vain. (Pannaria lepidiota f.) = Fuscopannaria
praetermissa
sorediosula (Gyeln.) Gyeln. (Alectoria cana f.) = Bryoria
capillaris
sorediza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia tuberculosa
soredizodes (Nyl.) V.Wirth (Haplocarpon) = Porpidia
soredizoides
soredizoides [Lamy ex] Nyl. (Lecidea macrocarpa v.) =
Porpidia soredizoides
soredizoides (Nyl.) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia soredizoides
soredizoides (Nyl.) Sandst. [non (Nyl.) Vain.] (Lecidea) =
Porpidia soredizoides
soredizoides (Nyl.) Vain. [non (Lamy ex Nyl.) Sandst.]
(Lecidea) = Porpidia glaucophaea
soredizum (Nyl.) M.Choisy (Haplocarpon) = Lecidea tumida
soreumidium (Stirt.) A.L.Sm. (Rhizocarpon) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
sorocarpum Vain. (Placodium) = Caloplaca sorocarpa
sorophora (Vain.) P.James & Poelt (Hypocenomyce) = Pycnora
sorophora
sorophora Vain. (Lecidea xanthococca ssp.) = Pycnora
sorophora
sororians (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Bacidia) = Micarea elachista
sororians Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea elachista
sororia Th.Fr. (Buellia) = Buellia aethalea
sororioides Erichsen (Buellia) = Buellia aethalea
spadicea (Flot.) Trevis. (Bayrhofferia) = Lecania spadicea
spadicea Flot. (Lecanora) = Lecania spadicea
spadicea (Leight.) Nyl. (Arthonia lurida v.) = Arthonia
spadicea
spadicea (Roth.) Ach. (Cornicularia) = Cetraria aculeata
spadicea (Roth.) Wallr. (Parmelia) = Cetraria aculeata
spadiceum (Leight.) Arnold (Coniangium) = Arthonia spadicea
sparassa (Ach.) Ach. (Cenomyce allotropa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
sparsulum (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Thelidium) = Thelidium zwackhii
spathaea (Ach.) Mudd (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
spathea Ach. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
speciosa Høeg (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria hemisphaerica
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
speciosa Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Lecidea promiscua ?
speciosa (Wulfen) A.Massal. (Anaptychia) = Heterodermia
speciosa
speciosa (Wulfen) Ach. (Parmelia) = Heterodermia speciosa
speciosa (Wulfen) Nyl. (Physcia) = Heterodermia speciosa
speciosus Wulfen [in Jacq.] (Lichen) = Heterodermia speciosa
spectabilis Flörke (Lecidea) = Calvitimela armeniaca
spectabilis (Flörke) Anzi (Psora) = Calvitimela armeniaca
spectabilis (Flörke) Körb. (Lecidella) = Calvitimela armeniaca
spectabilis Garov. (Verrucaria epidermidis v.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
speirea (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Porpidia speirea
speirea (Ach.) Kremp. (Huilia) = Porpidia speirea
speireus Ach. (Lichen) = Porpidia speirea
sphaeralis Anzi (Biatorina) = Catillaria contristans
sphaeralis (Anzi) Körb. (Catillaria) = Catillaria contristans
sphaerella Hedl. (Lecidea) = Lecania cyrtella ?
sphaericum (Schaer.) Migula (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
effiguratum
sphaerocarpa Th.Fr. (Rinodina nimbosa v.) = Phaeorrhiza
sareptana (Tom.) H.Mayrhofer & Poelt v. sphaerocarpa
(Th.Fr.) H.Mayrhofer & Poelt
sphaerocephalum auct. (Calicium) = Calicium salicinum
sphaeroides auct. [non (Wallr.) Arnold] (Acrocordia) =
Acrocordia gemmata
sphaeroides auct. [non (Wallr.) Zahlbr.] (Arthopyrenia) =
Acrocordia gemmata
sphaeroides (Dicks.) Körb. (Biatora) = Mycobilimbia pilularis
sphaeroides (Dicks.) Schuler [non auct.] (Catillaria) =
Mycobilimbia pilularis
sphaeroides (Dicks.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Mycobilimbia
pilularis
sphaeroides sensu De Not. (Bilimbia) = Mycobilimbia pilularis
sphaeroidiza (Vain.) Koskinen [comb.inval.] (Biatora) =
Biatora sphaeroidiza
sphaeroidiza Vain. (Lecidea) = Biatora sphaeroidiza
sphaerospora (H.Magn.) G.Salisb. (Ahlesia) = Thelocarpon
sphaerosporum H.Magn.
sphaerosporum (Anzi) Arnold (Catapyrenium) = Verrucaria
sphaerospora
sphaerosporum (Anzi) Servít (Dermatocarpon) = Verrucaria
sphaerospora
sphaerosporum (Anzi) Servít (Involucrocarpon) = Verrucaria
sphaerospora
sphaerosporum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
macrosporum
sphagnoides Hepp (Cladonia alpestris v.) = Cladonia stellaris
sphenospora Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Leptorhaphis tremulae
Körb./F
sphinctotricha Vain. (Pyrenopsis) = Pyrenopsis haemalella
(Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell
sphinctrina auct. [non (Ach.) Körb.] (Bagliettoa) = Bagliettoa
limborioides
sphinctrina auct. p.p. [non Ach.] (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa
limborioides
sphinctrinella Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa parmigerella
sphinctrinella (Zschacke) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa
parmigerella
sphinctrinoidella (Nyl.) Körb. (Microglaena) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoidella
sphinctrinoidella Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoidella
sphinctrinoides (Nyl.) Jatta (Polyblastia) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoides
sphinctrinoides (Nyl.) Lönnr. (Microglaena) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoides
168
sphinctrinoides (Nyl.) Trevis. (Chromatochlamys) =
Protothelenella sphinctrinoides
sphinctrinoides (Nyl.) Vain. (Thelenella) = Protothelenella
sphinctrinoides
sphinctrinoides
Nyl.
(Verrucaria)
=
Protothelenella
sphinctrinoides
sphyridii (Stein) Arnold (Biatorina) = Dactylospora athallina
(Müll.Arg.) Hafellner/F
spilocarpon Nyl. (Chiodecton) = Lecanographa grumulosa
spilomanthodes [Nyl. ex] W.Johnson (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
lactescens
spilomatica (Anzi) Th.Fr. (Xylographa) = Xylographa vitiligo
spilomatica Fr. (Arthonia pruinosa v.) = Arthonia pruinata
spilomatica (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Phlyctis) = ?
spilomatica Schaer. (Arthonia biformis v.) = ?
spilomaticum Anzi (Agyrium) = Xylographa vitiligo
spilota (Fr.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea tessellata
spilota Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea tessellata
spilotica Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
spinulosa A.Massal. (Cladonia furcata f.) = Cladonia furcata
spinulosa Ahlner [nom.nud.] (Alectoria) = Bryoria
nadvornikiana
spinulosa Th.Fr. (Ephebe) = Ephebe hispidula (Ach.) Horw.
spiralis Müll.Arg. (Opegrapha) = Spirographa fusisporella
(Nyl.) Zahlbr./F
spissum [Nyl. ex] Hue (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon
dactylophyllum
spitsbergensis Gyeln. (Peltigera subscutata v.) = Peltigera
collina
spitzbergensis Hue (Acarospora) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp.
smaragdula ?
spitzbergensis Lynge (Lecidea) = Lecidella patavina
spitzbergensis (Lynge) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecidella
alaiensis v.) = Lecidella patavina
spitzbergensis (Lynge) Hertel & Leuckert (Lecidella) =
Lecidella patavina
splendidum Malme (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon superficiale
splendidum Malme (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon superficiale
ssp. splendidum (Malme) Runemark
spodiza (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Micarea denigrata
spodiza (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Micarea denigrata
spodiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea denigrata
spodochroa auct. medioeur. p.p. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria
crustulosa ssp. crustulosa v. crustulosa
spodochroa (Hoffm.) Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria
spodochroa
spodochrous (Hoffm.) Schol. (Omphalodiscus) = Umbilicaria
spodochroa
spododes (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea nitschkeana
spododes Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea nitschkeana
spodomela (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Lecania) = Halecania spodomela
spodomela Nyl. (Lecanora) = Halecania spodomela
spodophaea Wahlenb. [in Ach.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora
poliophaea (Wahlenb.) Ach.
spodophaeiza (Nyl.) de Lesd. (Lecania) = Lecania aipospila
spodophaeiza Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecania aipospila
spodoplaca Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria chalybeia
spongiosa Ach. (Verrucaria) = Leptogium tenuissimum
spongiosa (Sm.) Nyl. (Solorina saccata v.) = Solorina
spongiosa
spongiosa Tuck. (Peltigera) = Peltigera canina
spongiosula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia furvella (Mudd) Hertel
& Rambold
spongiosum (Sm.) Ach. (Collema) = Solorina spongiosa
spongiosum (Sm.) Nyl. (Leptogium) = Leptogium tenuissimum
169
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
sporastatiae (Anzi) G.Winter (Didymosphaeria) = Polycoccum
sporastatiae (Anzi) Arnold/F
sporodiza Stirt. (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis flexuosa
sporotea Stirt. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica leucophaea
spotornensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
spotornonis de Lesd. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca arenaria
sprengelii Flörke (Parmelia) = Melanelia sorediata
sprengelii (Flörke) Körb. (Imbricaria) = Melanelia sorediata
sprucei Anzi (Sagedia) = Polyblastia ardesiaca
sprucei (Anzi) Arnold (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia ardesiaca
sprucei (Lönnr.) Bab. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium papulare
sprucei Lönnr. (Thelidium) = Thelidium papulare
spumosa (Aigret) Zahlbr. (Cladonia) = Cladonia portentosa
spurcella (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Polyblastia) = Staurothele
hymenogonia
spuria (Ach.) Ach. (Peltidea canina v.) = Peltigera didactyla
spuria (Ach.) DC. (Peltigera) = Peltigera didactyla
spuria (Ach.) Gyeln. (Peltigera rufescens v.) = Peltigera
didactyla
spuria (Ach.) Schaer. (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera
didactyla
spuria Schaer. (Lecidea) = Buellia spuria
spurius Ach. (Lichen) = Peltigera didactyla
squalens (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Psorinia conglomerata
squalescens (Nyl.) Stein (Thalloidima) = Toninia squalescens
(Nyl.) Th.Fr.
squalescens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia squalescens (Nyl.) Th.Fr.
squalida (Ach.) Jatta (Bilimbia) = Toninia squalida
squalida Ach. (Lecidea) = Toninia squalida
squalida Delise [in Duby] (Peltigera scutata v.) = Peltigera
praetextata
squalida Erichsen (Sclerographa) = Opegrapha viridis
squamata Flagey (Lecidea) = Lecidea sarcogynoides
squamatus Dicks. (Lichen) = Toninia sedifolia
squamigera (Ach.) Vain. (Cladonia macilenta v.) = Cladonia
macilenta
squamigera Gyeln. (Parmelia saxatilis f.) = Parmelia saxatilis
squamosa (Hoffm.) Flörke (Cenomyce) = Cladonia squamosa
squamosissima Flörke (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia
squamosa
squamosus Hoffm. [nom.illegit.] (Lichen) = Pannaria
rubiginosa
squamulata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia dispersa
squamulosa (Ach.) H.Harada (Dermatocarpella) = Placidium
squamulosum
squamulosa (Ach.) Trevis. [non sensu Th.Fr.] (Acarospora) =
Acarospora fuscata
squamulosa Ach. (Lecanora cervina v.) = Acarospora fuscata
squamulosa auct. p.p. (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
squamulosa Bagl. (Rinodina oxydata v.) = Rinodina oxydata
squamulosa Deakin (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
squamulosa (Mudd) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Toninia aromatica
squamulosa sensu Th.Fr. [non (Schrad.) Trevis.] (Acarospora)
= Acarospora macrospora
squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium
squamulosum
squamulosum Ach. (Endocarpon) = Placidium squamulosum
squarrosa (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Toninia) = Toninia squalida
squarrosa Ach. (Lecidea atrorufa v.) = Toninia squalida
squarrosa DC. (Physcia) = Ramalina pollinaria
squarrosa (Wallr.) Burgaz [in Burgaz & Ahti] (Cladina
arbuscula ssp.) = Cladonia arbuscula ssp. squarrosa
squarrosa (Wallr.) Flot. (Cladonia) = Cladonia arbuscula ssp.
squarrosa
squarrosa (Wallr.) Wallr. (Patellaria) = Cladonia arbuscula
ssp. squarrosa
squarrosa Wallr. (Patellaria coccinea v.) = Cladonia arbuscula
ssp. squarrosa
squarrosus Pers. (Lichen) = Ramalina polymorpha
stabilis Britzelm. (Cladonia) = Cladonia cariosa
steineri (Kušan) Servít (Protobagliettoa) = Bagliettoa steineri
steineri Kušan (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa steineri
steineri Poelt & Vĕzda (Toninia) = Toninia nordlandica
steinii J.Novak (Gyalecta) = Gyalideopsis athalloides
steinii [Körb. ex] (Leptorhaphis) = Sagediopsis barbara (Th.Fr.)
R.Sant. & Triebel/F
stellaris ([G.Meyer ex] Schaer.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Graphis
scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
stellaris (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Physcia stellaris
stellaris (L.) De Not. (Hagenia) = Physcia stellaris
stellaris L. (Lichen) = Physcia stellaris
stellaris Opiz [in Ponfinkl] (Cenomyce) = Cladonia stellaris
stellaris (Opiz) Brodo (Cladina) = Cladonia stellaris
stellata (Leight.) Mudd (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
stellata Schaer. (Cladonia) = Cladonia uncialis ssp. uncialis
stellulata Taylor [in J.Mackay] (Lecidea) = Buellia stellulata
stemmatina (Ach.) Vain. (Cladonia coccifera v.) = Cladonia
coccifera
stemoneum (Ach.) De Not. (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca
stemonea
stemoneum Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca stemonea
stenhammari auct. p.p. (Dirina) = Dirina massiliensis f.
sorediata
stenhammari (Fr.) Arnold (Lecanactis) = Dirina stenhammari
stenhammari (Fr.) Boistel (Bilimbia) = Dirina stenhammari
stenhammari (Fr.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Dirina repanda f.) =
Dirina stenhammari
stenhammari Fr. [in Stenh.] (Lecidea) = Dirina stenhammari
stenhammari Hellb. (Thelidium) = Verrucaria obscura Th.Fr.
stenhammari (Körb.) Jatta (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
rupicola v. rupicola
stenhammari Servít (Verrucaria danubica Servít v.) =
Verrucaria stenhammari (Servít) Servít
stenholmii H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia stenholmii
(H.Magn.) “R.Sant.”
stenholmii M.Choisy (Lithoicia) = Verrucaria obscura Th.Fr.
stenocarpa (Ach.) Dufour (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha
atra
stenocarpa (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha atra
stenoclada W.L.Culb. (Ramalina) = Ramalina cuspidata Nyl.
stenophylla A.Massal. (Physcia controversa v.) = Xanthoria
ulophyllodes
stenophylla (Ach.) Du Rietz (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
stenophylla Ach. (Parmelia conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
stenophylla auct. (Parmelia centrifuga v.) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
stenospora (Hepp) Arnold (Bacidia) = Bacidia beckhausii
stenospora Hue [in Maheu & A.Gillet] (Lecanora) =
Protoparmelia montagnei
stenospora (Hue) Maheu & A.Gillet (Lecania) = Protoparmelia
montagnei
stenospora (Körb.) H.Magn. (Leptorhaphis) = Arthopyrenia
stenospora Körb.
stenotropa (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Lecanora) = Lecanora stenotropa
stenozosia A.Massal. (Cladonia furcata v.) = Cladonia
subrangiformis
steppicus Reichert (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes diacapsis
stereocaulina Ohlert (Arthonia nephromaria v.) = Arthonia
stereocaulina (Ohlert) R.Sant/F
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
stereocaulorum Anzi (Lecidea) = Scutula stereocaularum
(Anzi) Körb./F
sterilis Coppins & P.James (Mycoblastus) = Mycoblastus
fucatus
sterilis Garov. (Pertusaria fallax v. rupicola f.) = Pertusaria
rupicola
steriza (Ach.) Rabenh. (Lecidea platycarpa v.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
steriza (Ach.) Vain. (Lecidea macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
steriza (Ach.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
steriza
Anzi
(Encephalographa
cerebrina
v.)
=
Encephalographa elisae
steriza Anzi (Opegrapha cerebrina f.) = Poeltinula cerebrina
steropea (Ach.) Poetsch (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca saxicola
steropeum (Ach.) Körb. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca saxicola
stichococci
Vain.
(Strongylopsis)
=
Microcalicium
disseminatum
stictarum (De Not.) Jatta (Arthonia) = Plectocarpon lichenum
(Sommerf.) D.Hawksw./F
stictarum (De Not.) Tul. (Celidium) = Plectocarpon lichenum
(Sommerf.) D.Hawksw./F
stictarum De Not. (Sphaeria) = Plectocarpon lichenum
(Sommerf.) D.Hawksw./F
stictica Duby (Parmelia borreri v.) = Punctelia stictica
stictica (Duby) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Punctelia stictica
stictica (Duby) Schaer. (Parmelia dubia v.) = Punctelia stictica
stictica (Durieu & Mont.) Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa
lyncea
stictica Durieu & Mont. (Lecanactis) = Lecanographa lyncea
stictica Fr. (Pyrenotheca) = Arthonia cinereopruinosa
stictoceros (Sm. & Sowerby) Sm. & Sowerby (Evernia) =
Unguiculariopsis lettaui (Grummann) Coppins/F
stigmatea Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
stigmatea (Körb.) H.Olivier (Buellia myriocarpa v.) =
Amandinea punctata
stigmatea Körb. (Buellia) = Amandinea punctata
stigmatella (Ach.) A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia) = Strigula
stigmatella
stigmatella (Ach.) Ach. (Verrucaria) = Strigula stigmatella
stigmatellum (Ach.) De Not. (Acolium) = Cyphelium sessile
stigmatellus Ach. (Lichen) = Strigula stigmatella
stigmatoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Gyalidea lecideopsis ?
stigonellum (Ach.) De Not. (Acolium) = Sphinctrina turbinata
stigonellum Ach. (Calicium) = Sphinctrina turbinata
stigonellum sensu Mudd (Acolium) = Cyphelium sessile
stigonemoides
Orange
(Macentina)
=
Psoroglaena
stigonemoides
stigonemoides (Orange) Hafellner & Kalb (Leucocarpia) =
Psoroglaena stigonemoides
stillicidiorum Harm. (Collema) = Collema fuscovirens
stillicidiorum (Vahl) Flot. (Zeora cerina v.) = Caloplaca
stillicidiorum
stillicidiorum (Vahl) Hepp (Placodium cerinum v.) = Caloplaca
stillicidiorum
stillicidiorum (Vahl) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca cerina v.) = Caloplaca
stillicidiorum
stipitata Bagl. & Carestia (Sphinctrina gelasinata v.) = ?
stipitata (Nyl.) Branth. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria virginis
stipitata Nyl. (Dirina repanda v.) = Dirina massiliensis
stipitata Nyl. (Umbilicaria) = Umbilicaria virginis
stippaea auct. (Anaptychia fusca v.) = Anaptychia bryorum
stippaea sensu Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Anaptychia aquila v.) =
Anaptychia bryorum
stippaea sensu Nádv. (Anaptychia) = Anaptychia bryorum
stiriaca (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lecidea) = Fuscidea cyathoides
170
stiriaca A.Massal. (Biatora) = Fuscidea cyathoides
stiriaca Poelt (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia stiriaca (Poelt)
Clauzade & Cl.Roux
stizenbergeri Hepp (Biatora) = Micarea melaena
stoechadiana Abassi & Cl.Roux (Hypocenomyce) = Waynea
stoechadiana
stoechadiana (Rose & Cl.Roux) Clauzade & Cl.Roux
(Zamenhofia) = Porina coralloidea
stoechadiana Rose & Cl.Roux (Porina) = Porina coralloidea
straminea Anzi (Lecidea) = Carbonea distans
straminea Flörke (Cladonia) = Cladonia cyanipes
straminea (Stenh.) Hedl. (Lecidea sulphurea f.) = Lecanora
sublivescens (Nyl.) Arnold
straminea (Stenh.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea symmicta f.) = Lecanora
sublivescens (Nyl.) Arnold
straminea Stenh. (Biatora) = Lecanora sublivescens (Nyl.)
Arnold
straminella Bagl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora sp.
stramineola Motyka (Usnea dasypoga ssp.) = Usnea filipendula
?
straminescens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea luteoatra ?
strasseri Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
strasseri (Zahlbr.) [Keissl. ex] H.Magn. (Ahlesia) =
Thelocarpon lichenicola ?
strasseri Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia berengeriana
strasseri Zahlbr. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon lichenicola ?
strepsilis (Ach.) Zahlbr. (Ramalina) = Ramalina capitata v.
capitata
strepsilis Ach. (Baeomyces) = Cladonia strepsilis
strepsodea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea promiscens
strepsodina (Ach.) H.Olivier (Biatorella simplex v.) =
Polysporina simplex
striata Verseghy (Ochrolechia parella f.) = Ochrolechia parella
stricta Nyl. (Cladonia degenerans v.) = Cladonia stricta v.
stricta
stricta Schaer. (Cladonia fruticosa v.) = Cladonia furcata
strigosa (Poelt & Buschardt) N.S.Golubk. (Phaeophyscia) =
Phaeophyscia cernohorskyi
strigosa Poelt & Buschardt (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia
cernohorskyi
strobilina Spreng. [in L.] (Parmelia) = Lecanora strobilina
stromatoides H.Magn. (Catillaria) = Lecidea plana
strontianensis Swinscow (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
strontianense
stuckenbergiae Dombr. (Peltigera mauritzii v.) = Peltigera
elisabethae
stuppea [Flot. ex] Sandst. (Cetraria) = Cetraria muricata
stuppea (Räsänen) Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea substerilis
stuppea Taylor (Parmelia) = Parmotrema stuppeum
stygia (Berk. & Curt.) E.Müller (Buellia) = Dactylospora stygia
(Berk. & Curt.) Hafellner/F
stygia (Fr.) Ruoss (Cladina) = Cladonia stygia
stygia Fr. (Cladonia rangiferina f.) = Cladonia stygia
stygia (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Melanelia stygia
stygia (L.) DC. (Imbricaria) = Melanelia stygia
stygia (L.) Nyl. (Cornicularia) = Melanelia stygia
stygia (L.) Schaer. (Parmelia fahlunensis v.) = Melanelia stygia
stygioides Flagey (Collema stygium v.) = Collema polycarpon
ssp. corcyrense
stygioplaca Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia subradians (Nyl.) Hue
stygium Rabenh. (Collema) = Collema polycarpon
stygius L. (Lichen) = Melanelia stygia
styracella (Ach.) Vain. (Cladonia macilenta v.) = Cladonia
macilenta
suave Müll.Arg. (Callopisma) = Lecania suavis
171
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
suaveolens ([Ach. ex] Schaer.) A.Massal. (Aspicilia) = Ionaspis
chrysophana
suaveolens ([Ach. ex] Schaer.) Stein (Ionaspis) = Ionaspis
chrysophana
suaveolens Anzi (Sagedia macularis v.) = Porina chlorotica
suaveolens (Fr.) Th.Fr. (Ionaspis) = Ionaspis odora
subacerina Vain. (Bacidia) = Bacidia laurocerasi
subacervata Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea monticola
subachariana Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria implexa
subalba Gyeln. (Peltigera variolosa f.) = Peltigera leucophlebia
subalbella Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albella
subalbens (Nyl.) Hazsl. (Lecania) = Lecania olivacella
subalbens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecania olivacella
subalbinea Nyl. (Physcia) = Physcia caesia v. caesiella
subalpina Th.Fr. (Catillaria) = Placynthium asperellum
subalpina Zahlbr. [non Stizenb.] (Lecidea) = Lecania cyrtella
subaquila (Nyl.) Jattta (Anaptychia) = Physconia venusta
subaquila Nyl. (Physcia) = Physconia venusta
subarctica H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia subarctica
(H.Magn.) Creveld
subarenaria A.L.Sm. (Rinodina) = Rinodina oxydata
subarenaria J.Novak & Kiszka (Melaspilea) = Melaspilea
granitophila (Th.Fr.) Coppins
subargentifera (Nyl.) Hilitzer (Parmelia verruculifera v.) =
Melanelia subargentifera
subargentifera Nyl. (Parmelia) = Melanelia subargentifera
subaromatica Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia aromatica
subastroideum (Anzi) Rehm (Arthothelium) = Arthonia
subastroidea
subathallina H.Magn. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca hungarica
subathallinum (Arnold) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Stigmatomma
rufum v.) = Staurothele rufa
subatra Erichsen (Buellia) = Buellia aethalea
subauriculata Lynge [nom.illegit. non de Lesd.] (Lecidea) =
Adelolecia pilati
subaurifera (Nyl.) O.J.Rich. (Parmelia olivacea v.) = Melanelia
subaurifera
subaurifera (Nyl.) Arnold (Imbricaria) = Melanelia subaurifera
subaurifera Nyl. (Parmelia) = Melanelia subaurifera
subbadia Anzi (Buellia) = Buellia uberior
subbracteata (Nyl.) Lettau (Caloplaca) = Fulgensia
subbracteata
subbtracteata Nyl. (Lecanora) = Fulgensia subbracteata
subcaesia (Naegeli) de Lesd. (Lecania) = Lecania turicensis
subcaesiocinerea Werner (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia cheresina v.
microspora
subcana [Nyl. ex] Stizenb. (Alectoria prolixa v.) = Bryoria
subcana (Stizenb.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
subcana (Stizenb.) Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria subcana
(Stizenb.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
subcandicans Müll.Arg. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia radiosa
subcandida Arnold (Aspicilia cinereorufescens f.) = Bellemerea
subcandida
subcandida (Arnold) Lettau (Lecanora) = Bellemerea
subcandida
subcandida de Lesd. (Toninia) = Toninia alutacea ?
subcanella Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodina alba
subcanescens Werner (Buellia) = Diploicia subcanescens
subcanina (Gyeln.) Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera praetextata
subcanina Gyeln. (Peltigera praetextata v.) = Peltigera
praetextata
subcanum (Nyl.) Gyeln. (Bryopogon) = Bryoria fuscescens
subcariosa auct. (Cladonia) = Cladonia polycarpoides
subcarnea (Lilj.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecanora subcarnea
subcarnea (Lilj.) Arnold (Zeora) = Lecanora subcarnea
subcarnea (Lilj.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora sordida v.) = Lecanora
subcarnea
subcarnea (Lilj.) Trevis. (Patellaria rupicola v.) = Lecanora
subcarnea
subcarneus Lilj. (Lichen) = Lecanora subcarnea
subcembrina Anzi (Arthonia) = Arthonia radiata ?
subcembrinum (Anzi) Rehm (Arthothelium) = Arthonia radiata
?
subcerebrina Zahlbr. (Lecanora crassa v.) = Squamarina
cartilaginea
subcervicornis Vain. (Cladonia verticillata v.) = Cladonia
subcervicornis
subcetrarioides (Zahlbr.) Pisút (Squamarina gypsacea v.) =
Squamarina gypsacea ?
subchlorotica (Nyl.) Flagey (Bacidia) = Bacidina chloroticula
subchlorotica Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidina chloroticula
subciliata (Nyl.) D.Hawksw. (Pseudephebe pubescens v.) =
Pseudephebe pubescens
subciliata Nyl. (Parmelia lanata v.) = Pseudephebe pubescens
subcinerea Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia recedens
subcinnabarina
Tønsberg
(Lecidea)
=
Pyrrhospora
subcinnabarina (Tønsberg) Hafellner
subcircinata (Nyl.) Coppins (Aspicilia) = Lobothallia radiosa
subcircinata (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Squamaria) = Lobothallia
radiosa
subcircinata Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia radiosa
subcircinatum (Nyl.) Arnold (Placodium) = Lobothallia radiosa
subcoerulescens Arnold (Lecidea) = Melanolecia transitoria
subcoerulescens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Polyblastiopsis) = Julella
subcoerulescens (Nyl.) Hafellner & Türk/F
subcoeruleum Eitner (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon lavatum
subconcentrica (J.Steiner) Servít (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa
parmigera ?
subconcentricum (Körb.) Körb. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
petraeum
subconcentricum Körb. (Rhizocarpon petraeum v.) =
Rhizocarpon petraeum
subconcinna (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Buellia) = Buellia concinna
subconcinna Vain. (Lecidea) = Buellia concinna
subconcolor Anzi (Biatora) = Trapeliopsis subconcolor
subconcolor (Anzi) Hertel (Trapelia) = Trapeliopsis
subconcolor
subconcolor (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis subconcolor
subconfluens Th.Fr. (Lecidea speirea v.) = Lecidea
subconfluescens Zahlbr.
subconfragosa auct. p.p. (Rinodina) = Rinodina bischoffii v.
bischoffii
subconfragosa (Nyl.) Flagey (Rinodina) = Rinodina milvina
subconfragosa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina milvina
subcongrua Nyl. [non sensu Vain.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella
stigmatea
subconspersa Nyl. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia conspersa
subcontigua Garov. (Verrucaria nigrescens v.) = Verrucaria
nigrescens
subcontigua Rabenh. (Lecidea fumosa v.) = Lecidea fuscoatra
subcorallinum Degel. (Collema) = Collema tenax
subcornuta [Nyl. ex] Cromb. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) =
Cladonia subulata
subcretacea Arnold (Lecidea contigua v.) = Lecidea speirodes
subcretacea (Arnold) P.Syd. (Lecidea) = Lecidea speirodes
subcrustacea (Flot.) Zahlbr. (Parmelia physodes v.) =
Hypogymnia physodes
subcrustosum auct. [non (Nyl.) Zahlbr.] (Dermatocarpon) =
Verrucaria aspiciliicola
subcuneata Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
subcuspidans Nyl. (Homodium) = Collema crispum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
subdecipiens (Nyl.) Flagey (Psora) = Psora vallesiaca
subdecipiens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Psora vallesiaca
subdeflexa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Candelariella subdeflexa
subdendritica Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria muralis
subdepressa (Nyl.) Arnold (Aspicilia gibbosa v.) = Aspicilia
caesiocinerea ?
subdepressa (Nyl.) Arnold (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea
?
subdepressa (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Aspicilia
caesiocinerea v.) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea ?
subdepressa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea ?
subdetersa Nyl. (Physcia) = Physconia enteroxantha
subdilatata Vain. (Cetraria hiascens f.) = Cetrariella delisei
(Schaer.) Kärnefelt & Thell
subdisciformis Leight. (Lecidea) = Buellia subdisciformis
subdiscordans Nyl. (Chiodecton) = Byssoloma subdiscordans
subdiscrepans (Nyl.) Stizenb. (Lecanora) = Rhizoplaca
subdiscrepans
subdiscrepans Nyl. (Squamaria chrysoleuca v.) = Rhizoplaca
subdiscrepans
subdispersa Krempelh. (Buellia) = Diplotomma lutosum
subdispersum
(Krempelh.)
Arnold
(Diplotomma)
=
Diplotomma lutosum
subdita Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecanora formosa
subdolosa Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
subdubia Nyl. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria corallina
subduplex (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora vernalis f.) = Biatora
subduplex
subduplex (Nyl.) Branth & Grönlund (Bilimbia sphaeroides v.)
= Biatora subduplex
subduplex (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Catillaria) = Biatora subduplex
subduplex (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatora subduplex
subduplex (Nyl.) Räsänen [comb.inval.] (Biatora) = Biatora
subduplex
subduplex (Nyl.) Vain. (Lecidea vernalis v.) = Biatora
subduplex
subduplex Nyl. (Lecidea vernalis f.) = Biatora subduplex
subeffigurans Nyl. (Lecidea dispersa v.) = Buellia dispersa
subelegans Poelt & Tav. (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria resendei
subelevata Nyl. (Opegrapha varia v.) = Opegrapha subelevata
subericola Jatta (Opegrapha varia f.) = Opegrapha varia
suberis (Clemente) Colmeiro (Urceolaria scruposa v.) =
Diploschistes scruposus
suberumpens (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Rinodina
teichophila
suberythrella (Nyl.) Clauzade & Rondon (Caloplaca) =
Caloplaca flavorubescens
subexigua (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Rinodina gennarii
subexigua Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina gennarii
subfaginea Nádv. [nom.illegit.] (Usnea faginea v.) = Usnea
rigida ?
subfallax (Vain.) Vain. (Didymella) = Arthopyrenia
didymelloides Zahlbr.
subfarinacea [Nyl. ex] Cromb. (Ramalina scopulorum v.) =
Ramalina subfarinacea
subfarinosa Anzi (Pertusaria rupestris v.) = Pertusaria pertusa
v. rupestris
subfarinosa (Anzi) Erichsen (Pertusaria rupestris f.) =
Pertusaria pertusa v. rupestris
subfarinosa H.Magn. (Lecidea elata v.) = Lecanora marginata
subflavicunda (Vain.) Vain. (Lecidea steriza f.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
subflavicunda Vain. (Lecidea macrocarpa f.) = Porpidia
macrocarpa
subflavida (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora) = Biatora mendax
subflavida Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatora mendax
172
subflotowiana (Erichsen) (Pertusaria albescens v.) = Pertusaria
aspergilla
subfoederata Vain. (Lecidea auriculata v.) = Lecidea diducens
subfumosa Arnold (Psora atrobrunnea v.) = Lecidea
subfumosa (Arnold) Zwackh
subfurva Nyl. (Lecidea) = Schaereria cinereorufa
subfurvum auct. (Collema) = Collema subflaccidum
subfusca auct. p.p. (Lecanora) = Lecanora argentata
subfuscae Arnold [in Zwackh] (Celidium) = Toninia subfuscae
subfuscae (Arnold) Arnold (Bilimbia) = Toninia subfuscae
subfuscae (Arnold) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Bacidia) = Toninia
subfuscae
subfuscae (Arnold) Rehm (Mycobilimbia) = Toninia subfuscae
subfusca (L.) Ach. [nom.illegit. non auct.] (Lecanora) =
Lecanora allophana
subfuscaria Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia subfuscae
subfuscata H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Lecanora argentata
subfuscescens (Nyl.) H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Polysporina
lapponica
subfuscula (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia) = Lecania subfuscula
subfuscula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecania subfuscula
subgelatinosum (Sm.) Zschacke (Thelidium) = Thelidium
zwackhii
subgilva Arnold (Biatora vernalis v.) = Biatora subgilva
subgilva (Arnold) Arnold (Biatora vernalis f.) = Biatora
subgilva
subgilva (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Lecidea vernalis f.) = Biatora
subgilva
subglabra Gyeln. (Peltigera praetextata v.) = Peltigera
praetextata
subglabra (Nyl.) M.Choisy (Agyrophora) = Umbilicaria
subglabra
subglabra Nyl. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria subglabra
subglabrata Werner (Lecanora) = Lecanora campestris
subglauca Nyl. (Parmelia) = Flavoparmelia caperata
subglaucescens (Nyl.) Sheard (Rinodina) = Rinodina
beccariana
subglaucescens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina beccariana
subglobulifera Erichsen (Pertusaria henricii v.) = Pertusaria
albescens
subglobulosa (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatorina) = Biatora ocelliformis
subglobulosa (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria globulosa v.) = Biatora
ocelliformis
subglobulosa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Biatora ocelliformis
subgranosum Harm. (Collema) = Collema fuscovirens
subgranulata Müll.Arg. (Rinodina) = Rinodinella dubyanoides
subgranulosa H.Magn. (Caloplaca exsecuta v.) = Caloplaca
exsecuta
subgrisea (Nyl.) Flagey (Catillaria) = Toninia philippea
subgrisea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia philippea
subgrisella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
subguepinii Werner (Heppia) = Peltula omphaliza
subgyratula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia limborina
subhispidula Nádv. (Chaenotheca phaeocephala v.) =
Chaenotheca phaeocephala
subhumosum Nyl. (Collema) = Collema ceraniscum
subimbricata A.L.Sm. (Lecanora) = Lobothallia radiosa
subimbricata (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Toninia
verrucarioides
subimbricata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia verrucarioides
subimmersa (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Caloplaca variabilis v.)
= Caloplaca variabilis
subimpexa (P.A.Duvign.) Ahti (Cladonia portentosa v.) =
Cladonia portentosa
subimpexa P.A.Duvign. (Cladonia) = Cladonia portentosa
173
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
subincana (Maheu & A.Gillet) Maheu & A.Gillet (Parmelia) =
Parmotrema hypoleucinum
subincincta Servít (Involucrothele) = Thelidium pyrenophorum
subincisa (Th.Fr.) Lynge (Physcia aipolia v.) = Physcia
magnussonii
subincisa Th.Fr. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia magnussonii
subincompta Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia subincompta
subincongrua (Nyl.) Hertel & Leuckert (Lecidella) = Lecidella
asema
subincongrua Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella asema
subinfidula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea tuberculata
subinnata (Vain.) Vain. (Lecidea cinereoatra v.) = Porpidia
speirea
subinnata Vain. (Lecidea macrocarpa v. meiosporella f.) =
Porpidia speirea
subinops Vain. (Lecidea auriculata v.) = Lecidea auriculata
subinsequens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecanora cadubriae
subintegra Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
subintricata (Nyl.) M.Choisy (Lecanoropsis) = Lecanora
subintricata
subintricata Nyl. (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora subintricata
subinumbrata (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia
melaspora
subinundata (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Bacidia) = Bacidia
incompta
subinvoluta Müll.Arg. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
sublactea (Eitner) Zschacke (Paraphysothele) = Thelidium
sublacteum Eitner
sublaeve (Jatta) Zahlbr. (Collema) = Collema furfureolum
sublaevis Cout. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia sublaevis
sublapponica Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia sublapponica
(Zahlbr.) Oksner
sublatypaea [Nyl. ex] Cromb. (Lecidea) = Carbonea vorticosa
sublaxa Vain. (Usnea) = Usnea filipendula ?
sublecanorodes Werner (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria hymenea
sublentigera Jatta (Lecanora) = Squamarina concrescens
subleprosula Vĕzda (Bacidia) = Micarea submilliaria
subleprosula (Vĕzda) Vĕzda (Micarea) = Micarea submilliaria
sublestum (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
simillimum
sublitorale
(Leight.)
R.C.Harris
(Pyrenocollema)
=
Pyrenocollema halodytes ?
sublitoralis (Leight.) Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
halodytes ?
sublitoralis Leight. (Verrucaria) = Pyrenocollema halodytes ?
sublivescens (Nyl.) P.James (Lecidea) = Lecanora sublivescens
(Nyl.) Arnold
sublivescens Nyl. (Lecidea orosthea v.) = Lecanora
sublivescens (Nyl.) Arnold
sublobata Arnold (Rinodina crustulata f.) = Rinodinella
controversa
sublobata (Arnold) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Rinodinella
controversa
sublubens Paulson (Bilimbia) = Lecanidion atratum (Hedw.)
Fr./F
sublucidum Räsänen (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon saanaense
sublurida Anzi (Arthonia) = Arthonia spadicea ?
sublurida Carroll [in Nyl.] (Lecidea) = Solenopsora holophaea
?
sublurida Stirt. (Usnea) = Usnea rubicunda
subluridum (Carroll) Mudd (Thalloidima) = Solenopsora
holophaea ?
sublustris Stizenb. (Alectoria prolixa f.) = Bryoria impexa
sublutescens (Nyl.) Hertel (Lecidea jurana v.) = Farnoldia
dissipabilis
sublutescens (Nyl.) Hertel (Tremolecia jurana v.) = Farnoldia
dissipabilis
sublutescens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia dissipabilis
submammillare Flagey (Thalloidima) = Toninia tumidula
submammillaris (Flagey) Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Toninia tumidula
submarginale Ach. (Collema) = Collema tenax
submedia Nyl. (Cetraria delisei v.) = Cetrariella delisei
(Schaer.) Kärnefelt & Thell
submembranacea Nyl. (Peltigera polydactylon v.) = Peltigera
degenii
submersa (Lamy) Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia caesiocinerea
submersa (Nyl.) H.Magn. (Caloplaca atroflava v.) = Caloplaca
atroflava
submersa Nyl. (Lecanora pyracea f.) = Caloplaca atroflava
submersa Schaer. [non Borrer] (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
submersella Servít
submersa Zahlbr. (Caloplaca variabilis v.) = Caloplaca
variabilis
submicans auct. [non (Nyl.) Arnold] (Arthopyrenia) =
Naetrocymbe punctiformis
submicans (Nyl.) Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Arthopyrenia
nitescens
submodesta Vain. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon reductum
submodestum (Vain.) Vain. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum
submoestula (Nyl.) Coppins (Micarea) = Micarea subconfusa
submoestula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea subconfusa
submoriformis Lynge (Lecidea conferenda f.) = Adelolecia
kolaensis
submuralis Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria muralis
submuriformis H.Magn. (Phlyctis) = Thelenella pertusariella
subnegans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
subnigrata (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Micarea subnigrata
(Nyl.) Coppins & H.Kilias
subnigrata (Nyl.) Herre (Catillaria) = Micarea subnigrata
(Nyl.) Coppins & H.Kilias
subnigrescens Harm. (Cetraria aculeata f.) = Cetraria aculeata
subnigricans (Nyl.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Cetraria islandica
f.) = Cetraria ericetorum
subnigricans Nyl. (Cetraria crispa v.) = Cetraria ericetorum
subnitens (Vain.) Lynge (Physcia grisea v.) = Physconia grisea
ssp. grisea
subnitida Hellb. (Catillaria) = Toninia subnitida
subnivea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia geophila
subnivea (Nyl.) Jatta (Buellia) = Buellia geophila
subnullisorediosa Gyeln. (Parmelia rosiformis f.) = Parmelia
sulcata
subobscura H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica instrata
subobscura (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Physcia hispida f.) = Physcia
tenella v. marina (E.Nyl.) Lynge
subobscura (Nyl.) Nyl. (Physcia) = Physcia tenella v. marina
(E.Nyl.) Lynge
subocellata (Ach.) Hepp (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha rufescens
subocellata Ach. (Opegrapha herpetica v.) = Opegrapha
rufescens
subocellatus (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
ocellatus
subochracea Wedd. (Lecanora aurantiaca v.) = Caloplaca
subochracea
subochracea (Zahlbr.) J.Steiner (Buellia) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
subochracea Zahlbr. (Buellia alboatra v.) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
subochraceum (Zahlbr.) Szatala (Diplotomma) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
subolivacea (Th.Fr.) Lynge (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca tiroliensis
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
subolivacea (Th.Fr.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca jungermanniae v.) =
Caloplaca tiroliensis
subolivacea Werner (Pyrenopsis) = Psorotichia frustulosa
subosteolus Gyeln. (Bryopogon) = Bryoria subcana ([Nyl. ex]
Stizenb.) Brodo & D.Hawksw.
subpallida H.Magn. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca oxfordensis
subpallida Nyl. (Coniocybe) = Sclerophora nivea
subparoicum Nyl. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis subparoica
subpectinata Stirt. (Usnea) = Usnea cornuta
subpedicellatum (Ach.) Schaer. (Calicium) = Microcalicium
disseminatum
subpedicellatum
(Ach.)
Tibell
(Microcalicium)
=
Microcalicium disseminatum
subpeltata Lynge (Lecanora) = Rhizoplaca melanophthalma
subphalerata Motyka (Ramalina farinacea v.) = Ramalina
farinacea
subplana Erichsen (Pertusaria rupestris v.) = Pertusaria pertusa
v. rupestris
subplana Malme (Lecidea enalliza v.) = Lecidea malmeana
Zahlbr.
subplanata (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecanora rupicola v.)
= Lecanora rupicola ssp. subplanata
subplanata Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
subplanata
subplanata Vain. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
subplana Tosco (Parmelia conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
subplicatile Nyl. (Collema) = Leptogium plicatile ?
subplumbea Anzi (Lecidea) = Miriquidica griseoatra ?
subplumbea (Anzi) Arnold (Lecidea inserena f.) = Miriquidica
griseoatra ?
subplumbea (Anzi) Arnold (Lecidella) = Miriquidica griseoatra
?
subpostuma Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon reductum ?
subpostumum (Nyl.) Arnold (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum ?
subprolixa [Nyl. ex] Kremp. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia pulla
subpulicaris Anzi (Biatorina) = Catinaria neuschildii
subpulicaris (Anzi) Lettau (Catillaria) = Catinaria neuschildii
subpulposum Nyl. (Collema) = Collema tenax
subpulverulenta Gyeln. (Peltigera malacea v.) = Peltigera
malacea
subpulverulenta Szatala (Physcia) = Physconia subpulverulenta
v. subpulverulenta
subpusilla (Vain.) Tibell (Chaenothecopsis) = Chaenothecopsis
pusilla
subpusillum Vain. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis pusilla
subpyrenophora (Leight.) Zschacke (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia
theleodes ?
subquercinum Asahina (Calicium) = Calicium lenticulare
subracemosa Vain. (Cladonia crispata v.) = Cladonia crispata
subradians Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia subradians (Nyl.) Hue
subradiascens (Nyl.) Hue (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia subradians
(Nyl.) Hue
subradiascens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia subradians (Nyl.)
Hue
subradiata Nyl. (Pannaria) = Placynthium subradiatum
subradiatum (Nyl.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Lecothecium) =
Placynthium subradiatum
subradiatum (Nyl.) Nyl. (Pterygium) = Placynthium
subradiatum
subradiosa auct. [non Nyl.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora swartzii
ssp. swartzii
subradiosa Nyl. [non auct.] (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola
ssp. subplanata
174
subrangiformis (Sandst.) Abbayes [nom.illegit.] (Cladonia
furcata ssp.) = Cladonia subrangiformis
subravida (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora albellula
subreductum (Vain.) Vain. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
submodestum (Vain.) Vain.
subrhaetica [Arnold ex] Lettau (Lecidea) = Farnoldia
similigena
subrigida Nádv. [nom.illegit.] (Usnea rigida v.) = Usnea rigida
subrimulata Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium aeneovinosum
subrimulatum (Nyl.) Zschacke (Thelidium) = Thelidium
aeneovinosum
subrimulosa (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Toninia) = Toninia nordlandica
subrimulosa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia nordlandica
subrivulosa (Vain.) P.James, Poelt & May.Inoue (Fuscidea) =
Fuscidea cyathoides
subrosea Servít (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa cazzae
subrosulata J.Steiner (Heppia) = Peltula obscuratula (Nyl.)
[Poelt ex] Egea
subrubescens (Vain.) Zahlbr. (Rinodina) = Rinodina bischoffii
v. bischoffii
subrubescens Vain. (Lecanora) = Rinodina bischoffii v.
bischoffii
subrudecta Nyl. (Parmelia) = Punctelia subrudecta
subrufescens Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium subrufescens
(Breuss) Breuss
subrufescens Nyl. (Lecanora exigua f.) = Rinodina gennarii
subrufula Nyl. (Lecanora) = Acarospora subrufula
subrugosa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora argentata ?
subscabriusculum (Nyl.) Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Endocarpon
pusillum
subscabrosa Gyeln. (Peltigera scutata v.) = Peltigera collina
subscruposa (Nyl.) Harm. (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes
muscorum
subscruposus (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
muscorum
subscutata (Gyeln.) Trass (Peltigera scutata v.) = Peltigera
collina
subscutata Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera collina
subscutellaris Vĕzda (Gyalecta) = Gyalidea subscutellaris
(Vĕzda) Vĕzda
subsequens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
subsiderella (Nyl.) Arnold (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha niveoatra
subsiderella Nyl. (Opegrapha vulgata v.) = Opegrapha
niveoatra
subsilacea (Nyl.) Vain. (Lecidea silacea f.) = Lecidea silacea
subsilacea Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea silacea
subsimile (Nyl.) Trevis. (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium inquinans
subsimilis Th.Fr. (Caloplaca) = Candelariella aurella
subsmaragdula H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
subsoluta ([Nyl. ex] Wedd.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
irrubescens
subsorediza Lynge [in Å.E.Dahl] (Lecidea) = Bellemerea
subsorediza
subsorediza (Lynge) R.Sant. (Aspicilia) = Bellemerea
subsorediza
subspadicea (Nyl.) Redinger (Arthonia spadicea v.) = Arthonia
spadicea ?
subspadicea Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia spadicea ?
subsphaeroides (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Megalaria laureri
subsquamacea Garov. (Verrucaria conoidea v.) = Acrocordia
conoidea
subsquamosa (Leight.) Cromb. [non Kremp.] (Cladonia) =
Cladonia squamosa v. subsquamosa
subsquamosa [Nyl. ex] Leight. (Cladonia delicata v.) =
Cladonia squamosa v. subsquamosa
175
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
subsquamosa sensu Buschardt [non J.Steiner] (Buellia) =
Buellia dispersa
substellaris (Ach.) Vain. (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria fallax
substellaris Ach. (Lecanora candelaria v.) = Xanthoria fallax
substellatum (H.Magn.) Degel. (Collema tenax v.) = Collema
tenax
substelliformis Hillmann (Xanthoria candelaria v.) = Xanthoria
candelaria
substerilis (Motyka) Keissl. (Usnea sorediifera v.) = Usnea
substerilis
substygia Räsänen (Parmelia) = Melanelia tominii
substygia (Räsänen) Essl. (Melanelia) = Melanelia tominii
subtabacina (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Toninia sedifolia
subtabacina Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia sedifolia
subtartarea (Nyl.) A.Massal. (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia
androgyna
subtartarea Nyl. (Lecanora tartarea ssp.) = Ochrolechia
androgyna
subtenebrosa Malme (Buellia) = Orphniospora moriopsis
subtenebrosa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Ramboldia petraeoides
subteres Lettau (Physcia) = Physcia leptalea
subtile Pers. (Calicium) = Mycocalicium subtile
subtile Runemark (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon viridiatrum
subtile (Schrad.) Hoffm. (Collema) = Leptogium subtile
subtilis Schrad. (Lichen) = Leptogium subtile
subtilis Vĕzda (Bacidia) = Fellhanera subtilis
subtilis (Vĕzda) Vĕzda (Arthonia) = Fellhanera subtilis
subtinctoria Zahlbr. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema subtinctorium
(Zahlbr.) Hale
subtrachona (Arnold) Lettau (Bacidia) = ?
subtrachytica J.Steiner (Rinodina) = Rinodina trachytica
subtubulosa [Fr. ex] Nyl. (Cetraria islandica v.) = Cetraria
ericetorum
subtubulosa (Nyl.) Zopf (Cetraria) = Cetraria ericetorum
subtumidula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Cephalophysis leucospila
subturgida Werner (Physcia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia
distorta
subturgidula (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Bacidia subturgidula
subturicensis Zahlbr. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria praetermissa
subulata (L.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia subulata
subulata (L.) Vain. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia subulata
subulatus L. (Lichen) = Cladonia subulata
subuliformis (Ehrh.) W.L.Culb. (Thamnolia) = Thamnolia
vermicularis v. subuliformis
subuliformis Ehrh. (Lichen) = Thamnolia vermicularis v.
subuliformis
subuliformis (Vain.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux [comb.inval.]
(Cladonia anomaea v.) = Cladonia ramulosa
subumbonata Nyl. (Lecidea) = Cecidonia xenophana
subumbonata Nyl. [non sensu Arnold] (Lecidea) = Lecidea
umbonata
subumbonata sensu Arnold et Lettau [non Nyl.] (Lecidea) =
Lecidea speirodes
subumbonella Lamy (Lecidea) = Cecidonia xenophana
subumbrina Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Polyblastia cruenta
subvagans Suza (Cetraria subtubulosa v.) = Cetraria
ericetorum
subvarians Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia clemens
subvaria (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora varia
subvaria Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora varia
subvenosa Gyeln. (Parmelia olivaria f.) = Cetrelia olivetorum
subventosa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora argopholis
subvenusta Nyl. (Physcia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia distorta
subvermicularis
Asahina
(Thamnolia)
=
Thamnolia
vermicularis v. subuliformis
subviolascens (H.Magn.) Coppins (Micarea) = Micarea
paratropa (Nyl.) Alstrup
subvirescens (Almq.) Zahlbr. (Stigmatidium rimatum v.) =
Schismatomma graphidioides
subvirescens Almq. (Schismatomma rimatum v.) =
Schismatomma graphidioides
subviridescens (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Micarea
subviridescens
subviridescens (Nyl.) Hedl. (Micarea) = Micarea
subviridescens
subviridescens (Nyl.) Vain. (Buellia) = Buellia concinna
subviridescens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea
subviridescens
subviridescens Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea subviridescens
subviridicans (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Polyblastia) = Polyblastia
terrestris
subviridis Høeg (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia subviridis
subviridula Garov. (Verrucaria fuscella v.) = Verrucaria
fuscella
subvitellina (Vain.) Szatala (Caloplaca festiva v.) = Caloplaca
crenularia
subvorticosa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia jurana ssp. jurana
succedens [Rehm ex] Arnold (Polyblastia) = Staurothele
succedens
succina (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina ahlesiana
sudetica Eitner (Lecanora cinereorufescens v.) = Bellemerea
cinereorufescens
sudetica Erichsen (Varicellaria rhodocarpa v.) = Varicellaria
rhodocarpa
sudetica (Körb.) Körb. (Sagedia) = Porina sudetica (Körb.)
Lettau
suecica H.Magn. (Ocellularia) = Thelotrema suecicum
(H.Magn.) P.James
suevica Bertsch (Buellia) = Diplotomma venustum
sulcata (Pers.) A.Massal. (Graphis) = Graphis elegans
sulcata (Taylor) Nyl. (Parmelia saxatilis v.) = Parmelia sulcata
sulphurascens Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pruinosa
sulphurata (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora rupicola ssp.
sulphurata
sulphurata Ach. (Lecanora glaucoma v.) = Lecanora rupicola
ssp. sulphurata
sulphurata Arnold (Acarospora heufleriana f.) = Acarospora
sulphurata v. sulphurata
sulphurata Th.Fr. (Lecanora alpina v.) = Bellemerea alpina
sulphurea A.Massal. [non Schaer.] (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
rupicola
sulphurea auct.ital. p.p. (Lepra) = Haematomma ochroleucum
v. ochroleucum
sulphurea (Hoffm.) Flot. (Zeora) = Lecanora sulphurea
sulphurea (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Lecanora polytropa v.) =
Lecanora sulphurea
sulphurea (Hoffm.) Wahlenb. (Lecidea) = Lecanora sulphurea
sulphurea (Retz.) Middelb. & J.Mattsson (Chaenotheca) =
Chaenotheca brachypoda
sulphurea (Retz.) Nyl. (Coniocybe) = Chaenotheca brachypoda
sulphurella (Fr.) Nyl. (Coniocybe) = Chaenotheca brachypoda
sulphurella Fr. (Coniocybe furfuracea v.) = Chaenotheca
brachypoda
sulphurella (Körb.) H.Olivier (Lecanora) = Lecanora pruinosa
sulphurella (Körb.) H.Olivier (Squamaria) = Lecanora pruinosa
sulphurella Samp. (Bacidia) = Bacidina arnoldiana
sulphurella Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecanora marginata
sulphureus Hoffm. (Lichen) = Lecanora sulphurea
sulphurinus Michx. (Scyphophorus) = Cladonia sulphurina
suomensis Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera canina
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
suomiense
Räsänen
(Rhizocarpon)
=
Rhizocarpon
subgeminatum Eitner
suomiensis Räsänen (Lemmopsis) = Placynthiella icmalea
superba (Körb.) Hertel (Huilia) = Porpidia superba
superba (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia
superba
superba Körb. (Lecidea) = Porpidia superba
supercrassa H.Olivier (Buellia) = Clypeococcum epicrassus
(H.Olivier) Nav.-Ros. & Cl.Roux/F
superdistans Nyl. (Lecanora) = Candelariella superdistans
superficialis Schaer. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon superficiale
superfusa Zahlbr. (Physcia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia
distorta
superiuscula (Nyl.) Hue (Aspicilia) = Miriquidica complanata
superiuscula Nyl. (Lecanora) = Miriquidica complanata
superlata Vain. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia aspicilioidea (Th.Fr.)
R.Sant.
supernula (Nyl.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Toninia episema
supernula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia episema
superpallens Nyl. (Pertusaria pustulata f.) = Pertusaria
heterochroa
superpositum (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Thelidium) = Stigmidium
superpositum (Nyl.) D.Hawksw./F
superreagens (Servit) Poelt (Buellia griseovirens v.) = Buellia
griseovirens
supersparsa (Nyl.) Keissl. (Nesolechia vitellinaria v.) =
Carbonea supersparsa
supersparsa (Nyl.) Rehm (Nesolechia) = Carbonea supersparsa
supersparsa Nyl. (Lecidea) = Carbonea supersparsa
superstratum J.Steiner (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon epispilum
supertegens (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
supertegens
suprasedens Zahlbr. (Lecidea) = Lecidella carpathica
surrecta (Flörke) Sandst. (Cladonia) = Cladonia scabriuscula
suspiciosa Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca suspiciosa (Nyl.)
H.Magn.
suzaeana Servít (Verrucaria) = Bagliettoa limborioides
suzai (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora nitrophila
v.) = Acarospora nitrophila ?
suzai H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila ?
suzai Nádv. (Chaenotheca) = Chaenotheca chlorella
suzai Nádv. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia pusilloides
swartziana (Ach.) Körb. (Arthonia astroidea v.) = Arthonia
radiata
swartziana Ach. (Arthonia) = Arthonia radiata
swartzii (Ach.) Körb. (Zeora sordida v.) = Lecanora swartzii
ssp. swartzii
swartzii (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora glaucoma v.) = Lecanora
swartzii ssp. swartzii
swartzii (Ach.) Rabenh. (Lecanora sordida v.) = Lecanora
swartzii ssp. swartzii
swartzii Ach. (Lichen) = Lecanora swartzii ssp. swartzii
swartzii Schaer. (Lecidea microphylla v.) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
swartzioidea (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea lapicida v.) = Lecidea
swartzioidea
sychnogonioides
Nitschke
(Geisleria)
=
Strigula
sychnogonioides (Nitschke) R.C.Harris
sylvana (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Bacidia globulosa
sylvana Körb. (Biatora) = Bacidia globulosa
sylvatica (Ach.) Cromb. (Cladina) = Cladonia arbuscula
sylvatica (Ach.) Rabenh. (Cladonia) = Cladonia arbuscula
sylvatica Arnold (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia laevata
sylvatica (Arnold) Sandst. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia laevata
sylvatica (Huds.) Nyl. (Stictina) = Sticta sylvatica
sylvatica Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
176
sylvaticus Huds. (Lichen) = Sticta sylvatica
sylvestris Arnold (Biatorina) = Lecania sylvestris
sylvestris (Arnold) Lettau (Catillaria) = Lecania sylvestris
sylvestris [Nyl. ex] Stizenb. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora
rubicunda
sylvestris (Stizenb.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora rubicunda
sylvicola (Flot.) Müll.Arg. (Biatora) = Micarea sylvicola
sylvicola Flot. (Lecidea) = Micarea sylvicola
symbalana Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura
symmicta (Ach.) A.Massal. (Biatora) = Lecanora symmicta
symmicta (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Lecanora symmicta
symmicta Ach. (Lecanora varia v.) = Lecanora symmicta
symmictella (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora) = Lecidea symmictella
symmictera (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora symmicta v.) = Lecanora
symmicta
symmictera Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora symmicta
symmictiza (Nyl.) Hedl. (Lecanora)= Lecanora hypoptella
(Nyl.) Grummann
symmictiza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecanora hypoptella (Nyl.)
Grummann
sympagaea (Ach.) Sandst. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca flavescens
sympagaea Ach. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca flavescens
sympathetica [Taylor ex] Leight. (Lecidea) = Clauzadea
monticola
symphocarpoides Nyl. (Cladonia) = Cladonia cariosa
symphoreus Ach. (Lichen) = Synalissa symphorea
symphycarpa Flörke [in F.Weber] (Capitularia) = Cladonia
symphycarpia
symphycarpea Fr. (Parmeliella microphylla v.) =
Fuscopannaria leucophaea
symplecta H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Rimularia impavida (Th.Fr.)
Hertel & Rambold
synalyssum (Ach.) Ach. (Collema) = Synalissa symphorea
syncomista Flörke (Lecidea sabuletorum v.) = Myxobilimbia
lobulata
syncomista (Flörke) Körb. (Bilimbia) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
syncomista (Flörke) Th.Fr. (Toninia) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
synothea auct. (Lecidea) = Micarea denigrata
synothea auct. [non Ach.] (Catillaria) = Micarea denigrata
synotheoides Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea synotheoides (Nyl.)
Coppins
syringea (Ach.) Ach. (Lecanora hagenii v.) = Lecania fuscella
syringea (Ach.) Th.Fr. (Lecania) = Lecania fuscella
szalatai Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria amara
szalatai (Erichsen) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Pertusaria amara v.)
= Pertusaria amara
szatalae Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera praetextata
tabacina A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria tabacina
tabacina auct. p.p. [non (DC.) Flagey] (Toninia) = Toninia
tristis
tabacina (DC.) Flagey [non auct.] (Toninia) = Lecidea silacea
tabacina [Ramond ex] DC. [non auct.] (Psora) = Lecidea
silacea
tabacina sensu A.Massal. (Toninia) = Toninia tristis
tabescens Anzi (Celidium) = Nesolechia oxyspora/F
tabescens Körb. (Biatora) = Lecidella elaeochroma
tabidula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea pycnocarpa
taborensis Gyeln. (Alectoria ostrobotniae v.) = Bryoria impexa
taborensis Gyeln. (Moelleropsis nebulosa f.) = Fuscopannaria
leucophaea
taeniaeformis Werner (Ramalina maciformis v.) = Ramalina
canariensis
taeniarum (Malme) V.Wirth & Vĕzda (Fuscidea) = Fuscidea
austera
taeniata (Ach.) Rabenh. (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina
fraxinea
177
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
taeniata (Anders) Servít (Parmelia molliuscula v.) =
Xanthoparmelia somloënsis
tajmyrensis Malme (Lecidea) = Adelolecia kolaensis
talcophila [Ach. ex] Flot. (Lecidea) = Karschia talcophila
(Flot.) Körb./F
talcophila (Flot.) Körb. (Buellia) = Karschia talcophila (Flot.)
Körb./F
tangeriense Maheu & A.Gillet (Nephromium) = Nephroma
tangeriense
tantalea Hepp (Biatora corallinoides v.) = Placynthium
tantaleum
tantalea (Hepp) Trevis. (Racoblenna) = Placynthium tantaleum
tantaleum (Hepp) Arnold (Placynthium nigrum v.) =
Placynthium tantaleum
taractica auct. (Xanthoparmelia) = Xanthoparmelia somloënsis
taractica auct. [non Kremp.] (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
somloënsis
tarpatakensis Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia verrucigera
tarraconensis Nav.-Ros. [nom.nud.] (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
lactea
tartarea (L.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Ochrolechia tartarea
tartarea (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Ochrolechia tartarea
tartareus L. (Lichen) = Ochrolechia tartarea
tartarina (Nyl.) Keissl. (Metasphaeria) = Sagediopsis
campsteriana (Linds.) D.Hawksw. & R.Sant./F
tartarina Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Sagediopsis campsteriana
(Linds.) D.Hawksw. & R.Sant./F
tarvesedis Anzi (Thelotrema) = Polyblastia tarvesedis
tatrensis Servít (Placidiopsis) = Placopyrenium tatrense
(Servít) Breuss
tatrensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
tatrensis Suza (Parmelia conspersa v.) = Xanthoparmelia
conspersa
taurica (Wulfen) Hoffm. (Cladonia) = Thamnolia vermicularis
v. vermicularis
taurica (Wulfen) Röhl. (Cenomyce) = Thamnolia vermicularis
v. vermicularis
tauricum Szatala (Thalloidima) = Toninia taurica
tauriliana (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca sp.
tauriliana A.Massal. (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca sp.
tauriscorum Zahlbr. (Pertusaria) = Anzina carneonivea v.
carneonivea
tavaresiana Clauzade & Vĕzda (Lecania) = Lecania suavis
tavaresiana H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Japewiella tavaresiana
tavastiana H.Magn. (Catillaria) = Adelolecia kolaensis
taylorensis M.E.Mitch. (Parmelia) = Hypotrachyna taylorensis
taylorii [Carroll ex] Nyl.) Swinscow (Porina) = Strigula taylorii
taylorii (Nyl.) Mudd (Arthopyrenia) = Strigula taylorii
taylorii (Salwey) Mudd (Lecidea) = Herteliana taylorii
(Salwey) P.James
tectorum (A.Massal.) J.R.Laundon (Verrucaria viridula f.) =
Verrucaria tectorum
tectorum (A.Massal.) Jatta (Urceolaria actinostoma v.) =
Diploschistes candidissimus
tectorum (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Acrorixis actinostoma v.) =
Diploschistes candidissimus
tectorum A.Massal. (Lecidea contigua v.) = Lecidea fuscoatra
tectorum A.Massal. (Limboria actinostoma v.) = Diploschistes
candidissimus
tectorum A.Massal. [in Anzi] (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria tectorum
tectorum Delise [in Duby] (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera
praetextata
tectorum Knaf (Cladonia) = Cladonia coccifera
tegularis auct. [non (Ehrh.) Zahlbr.] (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
saxicola
tegularis (Ehrh.) Sandst. [non auct.] (Caloplaca) = Xanthoria
elegans v. elegans
tegularum Arnold (Buellia) = Dactylospora tegularum (Arnold)
Hafellner/F
tegulicola (Nyl.) J.Steiner (Rinodina) = Rinodina occulta
tegulicola Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina occulta
teicholyta (Ach.) Bausch (Blastenia) = Caloplaca teicholyta
teicholyta (Ach.) Trevis. (Kuttlingeria) = Caloplaca teicholyta
teicholytum (Ach.) Jatta (Callopisma arenarium v.) = Caloplaca
teicholyta
teicholytum Ach. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca teicholyta
teichophila Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina teichophila
teichotea Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora pruinosa
telephoroides (Th.Fr.) Arnold (Ochrolechia tartarea v.) =
Ochrolechia frigida
tellensis Esnault & Cl.Roux (Amygdalaria) = Immersaria
uzbekica
templetonii Taylor (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia hypnorum
templetonii (Taylor) Vain. (Lecidea sanguineoatra v.) =
Mycobilimbia hypnorum
templetonii (Taylor) Walt.Watson (Biatora atrofusca v.) =
Mycobilimbia hypnorum
tenax Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
tenax Sw. (Lichen) = Collema tenax
tenebrans Nyl. (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
tenebrata Nyl. (Heppia) = Peltula euploca
tenebrica (Nyl.) V.Wirth & Vĕzda (Fuscidea) = Fuscidea
lygaea
tenebrica Nyl. (Lecidea) = Fuscidea lygaea
tenebricosa (A.Massal.) Jatta (Sagedia) = Strigula stigmatella
tenebricosa A.Massal. (Porina) = Strigula stigmatella
tenebricosa auct. [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Lecidea erythrophaea
tenebrosa (Flot.) Hertel & Poelt (Schaereria) = Schaereria
fuscocinerea
tenebrosa (Flot.) Körb. (Aspicilia) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
tenebrosa (Flot.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
tenebrosa Flot. (Lecidea) = Schaereria fuscocinerea
tenella (Nyl.) Trevis. (Bohleria) = Placidiopsis tenella
tenella (Scop.) Ach. (Borrera) = Physcia tenella
tenella (Scop.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Physcia tenella
tenella (Scop.) De Not. (Hagenia) = Physcia tenella
tenella (Scop.) H.Olivier (Physcia adscendens v.) = Physcia
tenella
tenella (Scop.) Nyl. (Physcia stellaris v.) = Physcia tenella
tenella (Scop.) Spreng. (Parmelia stellaris v.) = Physcia tenella
tenellula (Nyl.) de Lesd. (Allarthonia) = Arthonia tenellula
tenellum Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium tenellum
tenellum (Müll.Arg.) Jatt (Diplotomma geographicum f.) =
Rhizocarpon tavaresii ?
tenellum (Müll.Arg.) Jatta (Rhizocarpon geographicum f.) =
Rhizocarpon tavaresii ?
tenellum Nyl. (Endocarpon) = Placidiopsis tenella
tenellum Vain. (Spilonema) = Spilonema paradoxum
tenellus Scop. (Lichen) = Physcia tenella
tenera (Nyl.) Arnold (Biatora) = Cliostomum tenerum
tenera (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Lecania) = Cliostomum
tenerum
tenera Nyl. (Lecanora) = Cliostomum tenerum
tenerrima Ach. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis scripta
tenerrima Mot. (Alectoria) = Bryoria lanestris
teniaeformis Ach. (Ramalina fraxinea v.) = Ramalina fraxinea
tenuatula (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca polycarpa
tenuatula Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca polycarpa
tenuatum Nyl. (Placodium) = Caloplaca tenuata
tenuifera A.L.Sm. (Porina) = Porina chlorotica
tenuifolia (Retz.) R.Howe jr. (Cetraria) = Cetraria ericetorum
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
tenuifolia (Retz.) Vain. (Cetraria islandica v.) = Cetraria
ericetorum
tenuis Å.E.Dahl (Alectoria) = Bryoria tenuis (Å.E.Dahl.) Brodo
& D.Hawksw.
tenuis Flörke (Cladonia rangiferina v.) = Cladonia ciliata v.
tenuis
tenuis (Flörke) Ahti & M.J.Lai (Cladina ciliata v.) = Cladonia
ciliata v. tenuis
tenuis (Flörke) Ahti (Cladina ciliata f.) = Cladonia ciliata v.
tenuis
tenuis (Flörke) de Lesd. (Cladina) = Cladonia ciliata v. tenuis
tenuis (Flörke) Harm. (Cladonia) = Cladonia ciliata v. tenuis
tenuis H.Magn. (Ephebe lanata f.) = Zahlbrucknerella calcarea
tenuis (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Physcia pulverulenta v.) = Phaeophyscia
constipata
tenuispora D.Hawksw. & Poelt (Hastifera) = Micarea cinerea f.
tenuispora
tenuis Reichert & Galun (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
candidissimus
tenuissima (L.) Vain. (Cetraria) = Cetraria aculeata
tenuissima (L.) Zahlbr. (Cornicularia) = Cetraria aculeata
tenuissimum (Dicks.) Hoffm. (Collema) = Leptogium
tenuissimum
tenuissimum (Dicks.) Schaer. (Collema atrocaeruleum v.) =
Leptogium tenuissimum
tenuissimum (Dicks.) Trevis. (Polychidium) = Leptogium
tenuissimum
tenuissimus Dicks. (Lichen) = Leptogium tenuissimum
tenuis (Wahlenb.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca elegans v.) = Xanthoria
elegans v. elegans
tenuis Werner (Heppia) = Acarospora sp.
tephraspis Tuck. (Lecanora) = Rinodina tephraspis (Tuck.)
Herre
tephrizans Leight. (Lecidea) = Micarea erratica
tephroides (Ach.) W.Mann (Dermatocarpon) = Catapyrenium
cinereum
tephroides Ach. (Verrucaria) = Catapyrenium cinereum
terebrata (Hoffm.) Körb. (Imbricaria) = Menegazzia terebrata
terebrata (Hoffm.) Martius (Parmelia) = Menegazzia terebrata
terebrata Hoffm. (Lobaria) = Menegazzia terebrata
teretiuscula (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Physcia dubia v.) =
Physcia dubia
teretiuscula (Ach.) Lynge (Physcia) = Physcia dubia
teretiuscula Ach. (Parmelia caesia v.) = Physcia dubia
teretiuscula Wallr. (Parmelia) = Leptogium teretiusculum
teretocarpa A.Massal. (Icmadophila aeruginosa v.) =
Icmadophila ericetorum
tergestina J.Steiner & Zahlbr. (Buellia) = Buellia dispersa
terminalis O.F.Müll. (Lichen) = Verrucaria maura
terminalis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
ternaria (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea.) = Micarea ternaria (Nyl.) Vĕzda
ternaria Nyl. (Lecidea sabuletorum f.) = Micarea ternaria
(Nyl.) Vĕzda
terrenum (Nyl.) Samp (Amphidium) = Epiphloea terrena ?
terrenum Nyl. (Leptogium) = Epiphloea terrena
terrestris Arnold (Verrucaria acrotella f.) = Verrucaria
xyloxena
terrestris (Arnold) Vain. [non (Th.Fr.) Tuck.] (Verrucaria) =
Verrucaria xyloxena
terrestris auct. [non Schaer.] (Cetraria juniperina v.) =
Vulpicida tubulosus
terrestris de Lesd. (Verrucaria macrostoma f.) = Verrucaria
macrostoma
terrestris Körb. (Bilimbia milliaria v.) = Myxobilimbia lobulata
terrestris Lam. (Lichen) = Peltigera canina
terricola Ach. (Lecanora) = Placynthiella icmalea
178
terricola Anzi (Biatora rupestris v.) = Protoblastenia terricola
terricola (Anzi) Hafellner & Türk (Protoblastenia
siebenhaariana v.) = Protoblastenia terricola
terricola (Anzi) Lindau (Blastenia) = Protoblastenia terricola
terricola (Anzi) Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Protoblastenia terricola
terricola (Anzi) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Protoblastenia terricola
terricola Bagl. (Polyblastia) = Staurothele terricola
terricola Flagey (Rinodina controversa v.) = Rinodina guzzinii
terrigena (Ach.) P.Syd. (Aphanopsis) = Aphanopsis coenosa
terrigena Ach. (Lecidea) = Aphanopsis coenosa
terrigena Eitner (Belonia) = Belonia incarnata
terrigena (Eitner) Keissl. (Belonia russula v.) = Belonia
incarnata
terrigena Th.Fr. [in Hellb.] (Pyrenopsis haematopis v.) =
Pyrenopsis furfurea (Nyl.) Leight.
terrigenum (Th.Fr.) Forssell (Pyrenopsidium) = Pyrenopsis
furfurea (Nyl.) Leight.
terrigenum Tomin (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium rufescens
terrula Hulting (Biatora coarctata ssp.) = Trapelia coarctata
terrulentum Nyl. (Collema) = Collema fragrans
tersa auct. (Acrocordia) = Acrocordia gemmata
tersa auct. [non Körb.] (Arthopyrenia) = Acrocordia gemmata
tersa ("Körb.") Trevis. (Leiophloea) = Acrocordia gemmata
tersa Körb. [non auct.] (Arthopyrenia) = Anisomeridium
biforme
tessellata Hoffm. (Aspicilia calcarea f.) = Aspicilia calcarea
tesserata (DC.) Th.Fr. (Placographa) = Lithographa tesserata
tesserata DC. [in Lam. & DC.] (Opegrapha) = Lithographa
tesserata
testacea (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Psora testacea
testacea (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Psora testacea
testacea (Hoffm.) Clauzade & Rondon (Protoblastenia) = Psora
testacea
testacea (Hoffm.) M.Choisy (Chrysospora) = Psora testacea
testacea (Hoffm.) W.Mann (Biatora) = Psora testacea
testaceoatra (Vain.) Hertel & Rambold (Tephromela) =
Calvitimela testaceoatra (Vain.) Hafellner & Türk
testaceoatra Vain. (Lecidea) = Calvitimela testaceoatra (Vain.)
Hafellner & Türk
testudinea (Ach.) A.Massal. (Acarospora) = Sporastatia
testudinea
testudinea (Ach.) A.Massal. (Biatorella) = Sporastatia
testudinea
testudinea (Ach.) Körb. (Sporastatia morio v.) = Sporastatia
testudinea
testudinea Ach. (Lecidea cechumena v.) = Sporastatia
testudinea
tetragonoides Anzi (Collema) = Collema ceraniscum
tetragonoides (Anzi) Lettau (Leptogium) = Collema ceraniscum
tetramera (De Not.) Coppins (Bacidia) = Mycobilimbia
tetramera
tetramera De Not. (Bilimbia) = Mycobilimbia tetramera
tetramerum (Vain.) Vain. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
reductum
tetraspora (Jatta) Jatta (Buellia) = ?
tetraspora (Nyl.) Rehm (Blastenia) = Caloplaca tetraspora
tetraspora Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca tetraspora
tetraspora Th.Fr. (Pertusaria leioplaca v.) = Pertusaria
leioplaca
tetrasticha (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca ochracea
tetrastichum (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Placodium) = Caloplaca
ochracea
tetrastichum (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Callopisma) = Caloplaca
ochracea
thallincola de Lesd. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha celtidicola
179
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
thallincola Wedd. (Lecanora murorum v.) = Caloplaca
thallincola
thallincolum (Wedd.) H.Olivier (Placodium) = Caloplaca
thallincola
thallincolum (Wedd.) Walt.Watson (Placodium callopismum f.)
= Caloplaca thallincola
thallophila (Cooke) Sacc. (Epicymathia) = Anisomeridium
biforme
thallophila H.Magn. (Lecania) = Halecania alpivaga
thamnodes (Flot.) Arnold (Evernia) = Evernia mesomorpha
thamnodes (Flot.) Hue (Letharia) = Evernia mesomorpha
thamnodes Flot. (Evernia prunastri v.) = Evernia mesomorpha
theiodes (Sommerf.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea lapicida v.
pantherina
theiodes Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
theleodes Sommerf. (Verrucaria) = Polyblastia theleodes
thelostoma [Ach. ex] Harriman [in Winch & al.] (Verrucaria) =
Thrombium thelostomum
thelostoma (Flot.) A.Massal. (Segestria) = Porina lectissima
thelothremoides (Nyl.) Kremp. (Gyalecta) = Gyalecta
hypoleuca
thelotremella (Bagl.) Vĕzda (Petractis) = Gyalecta
thelotremella
theobromina Hue (Acarospora) = Acarospora cervina
thiodes (Spreng.) Trevis. (Patellaria frustulosa v.) = Lecanora
argopholis
thiodes Spreng. (Lecanora) = Lecanora argopholis
thouarsii
(Delise)
Degel.
(Pseudocyphellaria)
=
Pseudocyphellaria intricata (Delise) Vain.
thrausta Ach. (Alectoria) = Ramalina thrausta
thrombioides A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria macrostoma
thulensis Th.Fr. (Alectoria) = Alectoria nigricans
thulensis Th.Fr. (Lecanora) = Lecanora contractula
thyreophora (Ach.) Röhl. (Cetraria) = Cetraria islandica
thyrsoidea (Delise) A.Massal. (Cladonia furcata f.) = Cladonia
furcata
thysanoeum ("Ach.") Hepp (Synechoblastus vespertilio v.) =
Collema nigrescens
tiburtina Jatta (Opegrapha rupestris v.) = Opegrapha mougeotii
tichothecioides Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
tichothecioides (Arnold) R.C.Harris
tichothecioides Arnold (Arthopyrenia) = Pyrenocollema
tichothecioides
ticinensis (De Not.) Jatta (Peltigera) = Peltigera horizontalis ?
ticinensis De Not. (Peltigera horizontalis v.) = Peltigera
horizontalis
ticinensis (Mereschk.) Frey (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia insignis
tigillare (Ach.) Gray (Acolium) = Cyphelium tigillare
tigillaris (Ach.) Fr. (Trachylia) = Cyphelium tigillare
tigillaris Ach. (Lichen) = Cyphelium tigillare
tigrina Ach. (Lecanora cinerea v.) = Aspicilia cinerea
tilesii auct. [non Ach.] (Cetraria) = Vulpicida tubulosus
tiliacea auct. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha atra
tiliacea (Hoffm.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Parmelina tiliacea
tiliacea (Hoffm.) DC. (Imbricaria) = Parmelina tiliacea
tiliaceus Hoffm. (Lichen) = Parmelina tiliacea
tiliaecola A.Massal. (Arthopyrenia persoonii f.) = Naetrocymbe
punctiformis
tiliaecola [Anzi ex] Garov. (Arthopyrenia rhyponta f.) =
Naetrocymbe rhyponta
tinctina (Maheu & A.Gillet) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Parmelia
conspersa ssp.) = Xanthoparmelia tinctina
tinctina Maheu & A.Gillet (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia
tinctina
tinctoria auct.ital. [non DC.] (Roccella) = Roccella spp.
tinctoria auct.ital. p.p. (Ramalina) = Ramalina capitata v.
capitata
tinctoria auct.ital. p.p. (Ramalina) = Ramalina polymorpha
tinei sensu Runemark p.p. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon
geographicum
tinei (Tornab.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Rhizocarpon
geographicum ssp.) = Rhizocarpon tinei
tinei Tornab. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon tinei
tirolica Vain. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia pilati
tiroliensis Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia tiroliensis
(Erichsen) Hafellner & Türk
tiroliensis (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
nitrophila v.) = Acarospora nitrophila
tiroliensis H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila
tiroliensis Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria margacea
tiruncula (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Thyrea) = Peccania tiruncula
tiruncula Nyl. (Omphalaria) = Peccania tiruncula
titanophila Garov. (Verrucaria conoidea v.) = Acrocordia
conoidea
toepfferi Stein (Thalloedema) = Toninia toepfferi
tokajensis Gyeln. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia tinctina
tomentosum (Hoffm.) Flot. (Nephroma) = Nephroma
resupinatum
tomentosum (Hoffm.) Körb. (Mallotium) = Leptogium
saturninum
tomentosum (Hoffm.) Nyl. (Nephromium) = Nephroma
resupinatum
tomentosum (Hoffm.) Rabenh. (Nephroma resupinatum v.) =
Nephroma resupinatum
tominii Oksner (Parmelia) = Melanelia tominii
tominii Räsänen (Usnea) = Usnea florida
tongletii Hue (Lecanora) = Acarospora tongletii
toniniana (A.Massal.) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia toniniana
toninianum (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Thalloidima) = Toninia
toniniana
toninianum A.Massal. (Thalloidima mammillare v.) = Toninia
toniniana
torellii Anzi (Biatora) = Ainioa mooreana
torellii (Anzi) Hertel (Trapelia) = Ainioa mooreana
torellii (Anzi) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Ainioa mooreana
tornata Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria cylindrica v. tornata
tornensis H.Magn. (Bacidia) = Stereocaulon tornense
(H.Magn.) P.James & Purvis
tornensis H.Magn. (Lecania) = Halecania tornensis (H.Magn.)
M.Mayrhofer
tornoënsis (Nyl.) R.A.Anderson (Mycoblastus) = Japewia
tornoënsis
tornoënsis (Nyl.) Th.Fr. (Biatora) = Japewia tornoënsis
tornoënsis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Japewia tornoënsis
torquata (Fr.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia sp. ?
torquata Nyl. (Parmelia) = Protoparmelia sp. ?
torrefacta (Lightf.) Cromb. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria
torrefacta
torrefacta (Lightf.) Frey (Gyrophora erosa v.) = Umbilicaria
torrefacta
torrefacta (Lightf.) Frey (Umbilicaria erosa v.) = Umbilicaria
torrefacta
torrefactus Lightf. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria torrefacta
torrida (Ach.) Nyl. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria torrefacta
tortilis Sambo (Alectoria sarmentosa v.) = Alectoria
sarmentosa
tortuosa De Not. (Usnea) = Usnea scabrata ?
torulosa [A.Massal. ex] Jatta (Ramalina fastigiata v.) =
Ramalina fastigiata
torulosa Flot. (Lecanora atra v.) = Tephromela atra v. torulosa
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
torulosa Hillmann (Xanthoria candelaria v.) = Xanthoria
candelaria
torvula (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell (Biatorella) = Strangospora
torvula (Nyl.) R.A.Anderson
toscanica Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
toubkalensis Werner (Lecanora) = Aspicilia esculenta
trabalis (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora symmicta
trabicola Erichsen (Lecidea) = Lecidea fuscoatra
trabinellum (Ach.) Schaer. (Calicium adspersum v.) = Calicium
trabinellum
trabinellum Ach. (Calicium xylonellum v.) = Calicium
trabinellum
trachelinum (Ach.) Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium salicinum
trachitica A.Massal. (Lecanora subfusca v.) = Lecanora
campestris ?
trachona (Ach.) Körb. (Biatora) = Bacidia trachona
trachona (Ach.) Trevis. (Bilimbia) = Bacidia trachona
trachona Ach. (Verrucaria) = Bacidia trachona
trachselii Schaer. (Collema) = Collema tenax
trachylina Nyl. (Lecidea) = Placynthiella icmalea
trachylioides auct. p.p. [non (Branth & Rostr.) Erichsen in
Keissl.] (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium tigillare
trachylioides Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia arthonioides
trachyna (Ach.) Körb. (Cladonia degenerans v.) = Cladonia
phyllophora
trachyna (Ach.) Nyl. (Cladonia) = Cladonia phyllophora
trachynodes Norman (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura
trachyphyllum Tuck. (Placodium elegans v.) = Caloplaca
trachyphylla (Tuck.) Zahlbr.
trachytera ([Nyl. ex] Vain.) Henssen (Ephebe) = Ephebe
perspinulosa
trachytica (A.Massal.) Jatta (Urceolaria actinostoma v.) =
Diploschistes actinostomus
trachytica A.Massal. (Lecanora pallida v.) = Lecanora
subcarnea
trachytica A.Massal. (Limboria actinostoma f.) = Diploschistes
actinostomus
trachytica A.Massal. (Mischoblastia lecanorina v.) = Rinodina
trachytica
trachytica Flagey [non (A.Massal.) Arnold] (Aspicilia) =
Aspicilia intermutans
trachytica (Hazsl.) Servít (Placidiopsis) = Placopyrenium
trachyticum
trachyticola Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
trachyticum (Hazsl.) R.Sant. (Catapyrenium) = Placopyrenium
trachyticum
trachyticum (Hazsl.) Vain. (Dermatocarpon) = Placopyrenium
trachyticum
trachyticum Hazsl. (Endopyrenium) = Placopyrenium
trachyticum
trajectum [Nyl. ex] Salwey (Calicium) = Stenocybe septata
transcendens (Nyl.) Arnold (Lecanora) = Lecanora cenisia
transitoria Arnold (Lecidea) = Melanolecia transitoria
transitoria (Arnold) Hertel (Tremolecia) = Melanolecia
transitoria
transsylvanica (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Rinodina
zwackhiana
transsylvanica Nyl. (Lecanora) = Rinodina zwackhiana
transtagana (Welw.) Hue (Acarospora) = Acarospora
schleicheri
transtagana Welw. (Lecanora) = Acarospora schleicheri
trapeziforme auct. p.p. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium
lacinulatum
trapeziforme auct. p.p. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium
squamulosum
180
trapeziforme (J.Koenig) Trevis. [non auct.] (Endocarpon) =
Endocarpon pusillum
trapeziforme sensu A.Massal. (Placidium rufescens v.) =
Placidium lacinulatum
trechalea (Nyl.) Arnold (Sagedia) = Porina mammillosa
treicheliana (Stein) Kalb (Chaenothecopsis) = Chaenothecopsis
hospitans
treichelianum Stein (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis hospitans
tremelloides auct. (Leptogium) = Leptogium cyanescens
tremelloides (L.fil.) Gray [nom.illegit.non auct.] (Leptogium) =
Leptogium cochleatum
tremelloides Weiss (Lichen) = Leptogium lichenoides
tremniaca A.Massal. (Racoblenna) = Placynthium nigrum ?
tremniacense (A.Massal.) J.Steiner (Dermatocarpon) =
Involucropyrenium tremniacense
tremniacense (A.Massal.) Servít (Involucrocarpon) =
Involucropyrenium tremniacense
tremniacense A.Massal. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca sp.
tremniacense A.Massal. (Catapyrenium) = Involucropyrenium
tremniacense
tremniacense A.Massal. [nom.nud.] (Collema) = Placynthium
nigrum
tremniacensis (A.Massal.) Jatta (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca sp.
tremniacensis
(A.Massal.)
Nyl.
(Verrucaria)
=
Involucropyrenium tremniacense
tremniacum (A.Massal.) Jatta (Placynthium) = Placynthium
nigrum ?
tremulae auct.ital. p.p. [non Körb.] (Leptorhaphis) =
Leptorhaphis atomaria
tremulae (Körb.) A.Massal. (Campylacia) = Leptorhaphis
tremulae Körb./F
tremulae (Körb.) Anzi (Sagedia) = Leptorhaphis tremulae
Körb./F
tremulae (Körb.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Leptorhaphis
tremulae Körb./F
tremulans (Leight.) Trevis. (Opegrapha scripta f.) = Graphis
scripta
tremulicola (Nyl.) Lynge (Physcia nigricans v.) =
Phaeophyscia nigricans
tremulicola Nyl. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia nigricans
trevisani (Hepp) Körb. [non auct.] (Rinodina) = Rinodina
archaea
trevisanii A.Massal. (Lecanora) = Lecanora subcarnea
trevisanii auct. [non (Hepp) Körb.] (Rinodina) = Rinodina
orculata
trevisanii (Hepp) A.Massal. [non auct.] (Diploicia) = Rinodina
archaea
tribacella Nyl. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia nigricans
tribacia Ach. (Lecanora) = Physcia tribacia
tribacia auct. p.p. [non (Ach.) Nyl.] (Physcia) = Physcia dubia
trichiale (Ach.) De Not. (Cyphelium) = Chaenotheca trichialis
trichiale (Ach.) Trevis. (Phacotium) = Chaenotheca trichialis
trichiale Ach. (Calicium) = Chaenotheca trichialis
trichogena Norman (Lecidea) = Steinia geophana
tricholomum sensu Lettau [non (Mont.) Zahlbr.] (Byssoloma) =
Byssoloma subdiscordans
trichotera Hue (Parmelia perlata v.) = Parmotrema chinense
trichotera (Hue) (Parmelia) = Parmotrema chinense
tricolor auct. (Biatorina) = Cliostomum griffithii
tricolor auct. [non (With.) Th.Fr.] (Catillaria) = Cliostomum
griffithii
tricolor de Lesd. (Placolecanora crassa v.) = Squamarina
periculosa
tricolor sensu Nyl. (Lecidea) = Cliostomum griffithii
trifracta J.Steiner (Buellia) = Buellia geophila
181
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
trifurcata [Hepp ex] Müll.Arg. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha
calcarea
triphragmia auct. [non (Nyl.) Arnold] (Buellia) = Buellia
triseptata
triphragmia auct. [non Nyl.] (Lecidea)= Buellia triseptata
triphragmia (Nyl.) Arnold [non auct.] (Buellia) = Buellia
geophila
triphragmia Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia geophila
triphragmioides Anzi (Buellia) = Diplotomma triphragmioides
triphragmium (Nyl.) Szatala (Diplotomma) = Buellia geophila
triplicans (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Mycobilimbia tetramera
triptophylla (Ach.) A.Massal. (Pannaria) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
triptophylla (Ach.) Gyeln. (Parmeliella corallinoides v.) =
Parmeliella triptophylla
triptophylla (Ach.) Link (Lecanora) = Parmeliella triptophylla
triptophylla Ach. (Lecidea) = Parmeliella triptophylla
triptophylliza (Nyl.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Parmeliella) = ?
triptophylliza Nyl. (Pannaria) = ?
trisepta (Hellb.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia subviridescens v.) =
Micarea peliocarpa
trisepta (Hellb.) Wetmore (Micarea) = Micarea peliocarpa
trisepta (Hellb.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea peliocarpa
trisepta Hellb. (Bilimbia) = Micarea peliocarpa
trisepta Hellb. (Lecidea) = Micarea peliocarpa
trisepta Müll.Arg. [nom.inval.] (Biatora) = Micarea peliocarpa
triseptata (Nyl.) Vĕzda (Acrocordia) = Lithothelium
triseptatum
triseptata Nyl. (Verrucaria conoidea v.) = Lithothelium
triseptatum
triseptatula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Micarea peliocarpa
triseptatuloides (Harm.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Micarea peliocarpa
triseptatuloides Harm. (Lecidea) = Micarea peliocarpa
triseptatum H.Magn. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
triseptatum (Nyl.) Hue (Placynthium nigrum v.) = Placynthium
nigrum
triseptatum (Nyl.) Trevis. (Spermatodium) = Lithothelium
triseptatum
triseptatum (Nyl.) Vain. (Placynthium) = Placynthium nigrum
triste Körb. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis tristis (Körb.)
Titov/F
triste ([Weber ex] F.H.Wigg.) Nyl. (Platysma) = Cornicularia
normoerica
tristicula (Nyl.) Arnold (Polyblastia) = Agonimia tristicula
tristicula Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Agonimia tristicula
tristiculum (Nyl.) Arnold (Sporodictyon) = Agonimia tristicula
tristior (Nyl.) Hellb. (Biatora fusca v.) = Mycobilimbia
hypnorum
tristior (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia chlorococca v.) =
Scoliciosporum chlorococcum
tristis (F.H.Wigg.) Ach. (Cornicularia) = Cornicularia
normoerica
tristis (F.H.Wigg.) Anzi (Imbricaria) = Cornicularia
normoerica
tristis (F.H.Wigg.) Fr. (Cetraria) = Cornicularia normoerica
tristis (F.H.Wigg.) Spreng. (Parmelia) = Cornicularia
normoerica
tristis (F.H.Wigg.) Th.Fr. (Alectoria) = Cornicularia normoerica
tristis [Kremp. ex] A.Massal. (Lithoicea) = Verrucaria tristis
tristis (Müll.Arg.) Arnold (Catillaria) = Toninia subnitida
tristis (Müll.Arg.) Hafellner (Kiliasia) = Toninia subnitida
tristis Müll.Arg. (Patellaria) = Toninia subnitida
tristis Th.Fr. (Pannaria lepidiota v.) = Fuscopannaria
praetermissa
tristis Th.Fr. (Psora tabacina v.) = Toninia tristis
trivialis [Willey ex] Tuck. (Gyalecta geoica f.) = Absconditella
trivialis (Tuck.) Vĕzda
trochodes (Leight.) Cromb. (Lecidea) = Rimularia limborina
trochodes [Taylor ex] Leight. (Opegrapha saxigena v.) =
Rimularia limborina
tromsoeënsis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia tromsoeënsis
(H.Magn.) Räsänen
tromsoeënsis Norman (Acarospora) = Polysporina lapponica
trullisata Arnold (Lecidea platycarpa f.) = Porpidia zeoroides
trullisata (Arnold) Arnold (Lecidea platycarpa v.) = Porpidia
zeoroides
trullisata (Arnold) Hertel (Huilia macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia
zeoroides
trullisata (Arnold) Mig. (Lecidea macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia
zeoroides
trullisata (Kremp.) Anzi (Lecidea) = Porpidia trullisata
trullisata (Kremp.) Arnold (Lecidea contigua v.) = Porpidia
trullisata
trullisata (Kremp.) Arnold (Lecidea speirea v.) = Porpidia
trullisata
trullisata (Kremp.) Stein [in Cohn] (Lecidea speirea f.) =
Porpidia trullisata
trullisatum Kremp. (Diplotomma) = Porpidia trullisata
truncata (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Acarospora) = Acarospora
murorum
truncata A.Massal. (Biatorella) = Acarospora murorum
truncatula Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria caerulea
truncigena Ach. (Gyalecta wahlenbergiana v.) = Gyalecta
truncigena
trunciseda Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Xylographa trunciseda
trypetheliza (Nyl.) Vain. (Norrlinia) = Cercidospora
trypetheliza (Nyl.) Hafellner & Obermayer/F
trypetheliza Nyl. (Lecidea) = Cercidospora trypetheliza (Nyl.)
Hafellner & Obermayer/F
tubaeformis Hilitzer (Cetraria islandica f.) = Cetraria islandica
tubaeformis Hoffm. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia
fimbriata
tubaeformis (Wallr.) Flot. (Cladonia bellidiflora v.) = Cladonia
bellidiflora
tuberculata (Erichsen) Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria
albescens
tuberculata Motyka (Usnea dasypoga ssp.) = Usnea filipendula
tuberculata (Motyka) Räsänen (Usnea dasypoga v.) = Usnea
filipendula
tuberculata Sommerf. (Lecidea) = Micarea tuberculata
tuberculatus Werner (Diploschistes ocellatus v.) =
Diploschistes ocellatus
tuberculatus Werner (Teloschistes villosus f.) = Teloschistes
villosus
tuberculosa Fée (Lecidea) = Megalospora pachycarpa
tuberculosa (Fée) A.Massal. s.lat. (Bombyliospora) =
Megalospora pachycarpa
tuberculosa (Fée) Trevis. s.lat. (Bacidia) = Megalospora
pachycarpa
tuberculosa (Sm.) P.James (Huilia) = Porpidia tuberculosa
tuberculosum Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Spiloma) = Porpidia
tuberculosa
tubulosa (Schaer.) Bitter (Parmelia) = Hypogymnia tubulosa
tubulosa (Schaer.) Zopf (Cetraria) = Vulpicida tubulosus
tubulosa Schaer. (Cetraria juniperina v.) = Vulpicida tubulosus
tubulosa Schaer. (Parmelia physodes v.) = Hypogymnia
tubulosa
tumida (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Lecidea confluens v.) = Porpidia
tuberculosa
tumida (A.Massal.) Arnold (Lecidea contigua f.) = Porpidia
tuberculosa
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
tumida (A.Massal.) Arnold (Lecidea sorediza f.) = Porpidia
tuberculosa
tumida (A.Massal.) Bagl. (Buellia) = Buellia dispersa
tumida (A.Massal.) Stein (Lecidea macrocarpa v.) = Porpidia
tuberculosa
tumida (A.Massal.) Stein (Lecidea platycarpa v.) = Porpidia
tuberculosa
tumida A.Massal. (Buellia italica v.) = Buellia dispersa
tumida A.Massal. (Lecidea) = Porpidia tuberculosa
tumida Anzi (Haplographa) = Lithographa tesserata
tumida (Anzi) Ozenda & Clauzade (Lithographa) =
Lithographa tesserata
tumidior (Nyl.) Vain. (Lecidea) = Miriquidica obnubila (Th.Fr.
& Hellb.) Hertel & Rambold
tumidula A.Massal. (Buellia punctiformis v.) = Amandinea
punctataù
tumidula (A.Massal.) Jatta (Buellia punctata v.) = Amandinea
punctata
tumidula (Ach.) Ach. (Arthonia) = Arthonia cinnabarina
tumidula auct. [non (Pers.) Arnold] (Ochrolechia parella v.) =
Ochrolechia pallescens
tumidula Bagl. (Lecanora sulphurea v.) = Lecanora sulphurea
tumidula Erichsen (Pertusaria) = Ochrolechia erichsenii
Hafellner
tumidula Flot. (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
tumidula (Pers.) Arnold [non auct.] (Ochrolechia parella v.) =
Lecanora intumescens
tumidula (Pers.) Arnold [non auct.] (Ochrolechia) = Lecanora
intumescens
tumidula (Sm.) A.L.Sm. (Biatorina) = Toninia tumidula
tumidulum Ach. (Spiloma) = Arthonia cinnabarina
tumidulum (Sm.) Szatala (Thalloidima) = Toninia tumidula
tumidulus Sm. (Lichen) = Toninia tumidula
tunaeformis Ach. (Lichen) = Collema fuscovirens
tuniforme (Ach.) Ach. (Collema) = Collema fuscovirens
turbinatum Pers. (Calicium) = Sphinctrina turbinata
turfacea Rehm (Cladonia squamosa v.) = Cladonia squamosa
turfacea (Wahlenb.) Hepp (Psora) = Rinodina turfacea
turfacea (Wahlenb.) Trevis. (Berengeria) = Rinodina turfacea
turfaceus Wahlenb. (Lichen) = Rinodina turfacea
turfosa (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lecidea) = Micarea turfosa
turfosa A.Massal. (Biatora) = Micarea turfosa
turfosus (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Oedemocarpus) = Micarea turfosa
turgescens H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina pruinella
turgianum Pollini (Endocarpon) = Mycobilimbia lurida
turgida (A.Massal.) A.Massal. [in Beltr.] (Aplotomma) =
Buellia griseovirens
turgida (A.Massal.) Lettau (Buellia) = Buellia griseovirens
turgida A.Massal. (Physcia pusilla v.) = Caloplaca saxicola
turgida ("Ach.") Schaer. [non Collema turgidum Ach.]
(Parmelia) = Collema multipartitum
turgida (Ach.) Ach. (Lecidea albocaerulescens v.) =
Stenhammarella turgida
turgida (Ach.) D.Dietr. (Lecidea) = Stenhammarella turgida
turgida (Ach.) Körb. (Stenhammara) = Stenhammarella turgida
turgida (Ach.) Nyl. (Heppia) = Gloeoheppia turgida
turgida (Ach.) Schaer. (Lecidea calcaria v.) = Stenhammarella
turgida
turgida Ach. (Biatora) = Stenhammarella turgida
turgida Anzi (Psora fumosa v.) = Lecidea fuscoatra
turgida (Körb.) Hellb. (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum umbrinum
turgida (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Bacidia umbrina v.) = Scoliciosporum
umbrinum
turgida (Schaer.) Arnold (Xanthoria parietina v.) = Caloplaca
lobulata
182
turgida (Schaer.) Mong. (Physcia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia
distorta
turgida Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
turgida Wedd. (Lecanora confragosa v.) = Rinodina beccariana
turgidella Vain. (Staurothele) = Staurothele areolata ?
turgidula (Fr.) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea turgidula
turgidula (Fr.) Nyl. (Biatora) = Lecidea turgidula
turgidulus (Fr.) Trevis. (Oedemocarpus) = Lecidea turgidula
turgidum A.Massal. (Diplotomma) = Buellia griseovirens
turgidum ("Ach.") A.Massal. (Lethagrium) = Collema
multipartitum
turgidum (Ach.) Cromb. (Leptogium) = Leptogium schraderi ?
turgidum Ach. (Endocarpon) = Gloeoheppia turgida
turgidum Körb. (Scoliciosporum) = Scoliciosporum umbrinum
turgidum sensu Hepp (Collema) = Collema tenax
turgidum Servít (Dermatocarpon) = Endocarpon sp.
turgidus ("Ach.") Körb. (Synechoblastus) = Collema
multipartitum
turgidus Eitner (Catocarpus seductus v.) = Rhizocarpon
cinereovirens (Müll.Arg.) Vain.
turicensis Hepp (Biatora) = Lecania turicensis
turicensis (Hepp) Anzi (Biatorina rabenhorstii v.) = Lecania
turicensis
turicensis (Hepp) Jatta (Lecaniella rabenhorstii v.) = Lecania
turicensis
turicensis Zschacke [non (G.Winter) Stizenb.] (Verrucaria) =
Verrucaria praetermissa
turneriana (Ach.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca atroflava
turnerianum (Ach.) A.L.Sm. (Placodium) = Caloplaca atroflava
turneri (Leight.) A.L.Sm. (Bilimbia) = Toninia aromatica
turneri (Leight.) H.Olivier (Toninia) = Toninia aromatica
turneri Leight. (Lecidea) = Toninia aromatica
turneri Leight. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha culmigena
turneri (Sm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Ochrolechia turneri
turneri (Sm.) Arnold (Ochrolechia parella v.) = Ochrolechia
turneri
turneri (Sm.) Körb. (Ochrolechia pallescens v.) = Ochrolechia
turneri
turneri (Sm.) Nyl. (Lecanora parella v.) = Ochrolechia turneri
turneri (Sm.) Verseghy (Ochrolechia alboflavescens v.) =
Ochrolechia turneri
turneri Sm. [in Sm. & Sowerby] (Lichen) = Ochrolechia turneri
turocensis Gyeln. (Parmelia rosiformis f.) = Parmelia sulcata
turocensis Gyeln. (Pertusaria lactea ssp.) = Pertusaria lactea
tympanelloides Arnold (Rinodina) = Rinodina atrocinerea
tympanelloides Bagl. (Rinodina beccariana v.) = Rinodina
beccariana
tympanellum (Ach.) Ach. (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium inquinans
tympanellum (Ach.) Gray (Acolium) = Cyphelium inquinans
tympanellum Ach. (Calicium) = Cyphelium inquinans
tynnocarpa (Ach.) A.Massal. (Arthonia astroidea v.) =
Arthonia radiata
typica Gyeln. (Peltigera scutata v.) = Peltigera collina
typica Motyka (Usnea glauca v.) = Usnea rigida
typica Motyka (Usnea hirta v.) = Usnea hirta
typica Vain. (Usnea longissima v.) = Usnea longissima
typica Zschacke (Verrucaria hochstetteri v.) = Verrucaria
hochstetteri
typographica (Willd.) Zahlbr. (Graphis scripta v.) = Graphis
scripta
tyreophora (Ach.) Röhl. (Cetraria) = Cetraria islandica
tyrolensis (Arnold) Servít (Amphoroblastia) = Polyblastia
dermatodes
tyroliense (Nyl.) Arnold (Stereocaulon alpinum v.) =
Stereocaulon nanodes
183
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
tyroliense (Nyl.) I.M.Lamb (Stereocaulon nanodes f.) =
Stereocaulon nanodes
tyroliense (Nyl.) Lettau (Stereocaulon) = Stereocaulon nanodes
tyroliensis H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nitrophila ?
tyroliensis Szatala (Melaspilea) = ?
uberinum A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Thelidium decipiens
uberiuscula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Buellia uberiuscula (Nyl.) Zahlbr.
ulbensis Zahlbr. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca cretensis
uliginosa (Schrad.) Ach. [non sensu Vain.] (Lecidea) =
Placynthiella uliginosa
uliginosa (Schrad.) Fr. (Biatora) = Placynthiella uliginosa
uliginosa (Schrad.) Hafellner (Saccomorpha) = Placynthiella
uliginosa
uliginosa sensu Vain. et auct. [non (Schrad.) Ach.] (Lecidea) =
Placynthiella oligotropha
uliginosus Schrad. (Lichen) = Placynthiella uliginosa
ulmi (Sw.) Arnold (Phialopsis) = Gyalecta ulmi
ulmi Sw. (Lichen) = Gyalecta ulmi
ulophylla (Ach.) F.Wilson (Parmelia) = Punctelia ulophylla
ulophylla (Ach.) Harm. (Parmelia dubia v.) = Punctelia
ulophylla
ulophylla (Ach.) Nyl. (Parmelia borreri v.) = Punctelia
ulophylla
ulophylla (Ach.) Rebent. (Cetraria) = Tuckermannopsis
chlorophylla
ulophylla Ach. (Parmelia caperata v.) = Punctelia ulophylla
ulophylla (Nyl.) Arnold (Xanthoria) = Xanthoria fallax
ulophylla (Wallr.) Körb. (Cetraria glauca v.) = Platismatia
glauca
ulophyllodes (Vain.) Savicz (Parmelia) = Flavopunctelia
soredica
ulophyllum (Ach.) Nyl. (Platysma) = Tuckermannopsis
chlorophylla
ulorrhiza Flörke (Peltidea) = Peltigera rufescens
ulothrix (Ach.) A.Massal. (Anaptychia obscura v.) =
Phaeophyscia ciliata
ulothrix (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia ciliata
ulothrix Ach. [non Hoffm.] (Lichen) = Phaeophyscia ciliata
ultima Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Cephalophysis leucospila
umbellifera Delise (Cladonia cariosa v.) = Cladonia cariosa
umbellifera (L.) Quél. (Omphalina) = Omphalina ericetorum
umbellifera (L.:Fr.) P.Kumm. (Omphalia) = Omphalina
ericetorum
umbelliferus L.:Fr. (Agaricus) = Omphalina ericetorum
umbilicariae Linds. (Microthelia) = Polycoccum umbilicariae
(Linds.) D.Hawks./F
umbilicata Ramond (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon umbilicatum
umbilicata (Ramond) Nyl. (Lecidea petraea v.) = Rhizocarpon
umbilicatum
umbilicata (Ramond) V.Wirth (Siegertia) = Rhizocarpon
umbilicatum
umbilicata Vĕzda (Forssellia) = Pterygiopsis umbilicata
(Vĕzda) Henssen
umbilicatum (Schaer.) Vain. (Dermatocarpon miniatum v.) =
Dermatocarpon miniatum
umbilicatum Th.Fr. (Thelidium) = Thelidium papulare
umbonata Ach. (Pyrenula) = Thrombium thelostomum
umbonata (Garov.) Jatta (Sagedia) = Porina lectissima
umbonata (Garov.) Körb. (Segestrella) = Porina lectissima
umbonata Garov. (Verrucaria) = Porina lectissima
umbonata Hepp (Biatora) = Lecidea umbonata
umbonata (Hepp) Körb. (Lecidella) = Lecidea umbonata
umbonatula Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia badioatra
umbonella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Cecidonia umbonella
umboniza Nádv. (Lecidea) = Lecidea umbonata
umbratica Arnold (Biatorina proteiformis f.) = Lecania
sylvestris v. umbratica
umbratica (Arnold) Nyl. (Lecanora erysibe f.) = Lecania
sylvestris v. umbratica
umbratica (Arnold) Zahlbr. (Lecania erysibe f.) = Lecania
sylvestris v. umbratica
umbratica Vain. (Lecanora decipiens f.) = Caloplaca decipiens
umbraticula (Nyl.) P.James (Catillaria) = Lecania cuprea
umbratilis Arnold (Lecidella) = Adelolecia kolaensis
umbratilis (Arnold) Arnold (Lecidea conferenda f.) =
Adelolecia kolaensis
umbratilis (Arnold) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Adelolecia kolaensis
umbratula Nyl. (Thelopsis) = Thelopsis melathelia
umbricola Tønsberg & Ahti (Cladonia) = Cladonia polydactyla
v. umbricola
umbriformis (Nyl.) Grummann (Lecanora) = Rimularia
badioatra
umbriformis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Rimularia badioatra
umbrina A.Massal. (Verrucaria nigrescens f.) = Verrucaria sp.
umbrina (Ach.) Ach. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria nigrescens
umbrina (Ach.) Arnold (Lecanora hagenii v.) = Lecanora
umbrina
umbrina (Ach.) Bausch (Bacidia) = Scoliciosporum umbrinum
umbrina auct. p.p. (Lecanora) = Lecanora dispersa
umbrina Coppins & P.James (Lecanactis) = Schismatomma
umbrinum (Coppins & P.James) M.Jørg. & Tønsberg
umbrina (Wahlenb.) Tuck. (Staurothele) = Staurothele fissa
umbrinella (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Catillaria) = Catillaria lenticularis
umbrinella Nyl. (Lecidea) = Catillaria lenticularis
umbrinofusca (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Buellia aethalea
umbrinum Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Clavascidium umbrinum
umbrosa (A.Massal.) Jatta (Lecidea) = Lecidella umbrosa
umbrosa [Bagl. ex] A.Massal. (Biatora) = Lecidella umbrosa
umbrosa O.Behr (Opegrapha) = Enterographa hutchinsiae
umbrosa Vĕzda & V.Wirth (Micarea) = Micarea lutulata
umbrosum (A.Massal.) A.Massal. [non Arnold] (Thelidium) =
Thelidium incavatum
umbrosum A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Thelidium incavatum
umbrosum Arnold [non (A.Massal.) A.Massal.] (Thelidium) =
Thelidium decipiens
umensis H.Magn. (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon polycarpum
umensis H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Porpidia crustulata
umhausense
(Auersw.)
Henssen
(Polychidium)
=
Dendriscocaulon umhausense
umhausense Auersw. (Cornicularia) = Dendriscocaulon
umhausense
uncialis L. (Lichen) = Cladonia uncialis ssp. uncialis
uncinata auct.p.p. (Cladonia) = Cladonia uncialis
uncinata Hoffm. (Cladonia) = Cladonia cenotea ?
undata Clauzade (Acarospora) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp.
smaragdula
undulata H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Anamylopsora pulcherrima
(Vain.) Timdal
undulatum (Flot.) Poetsch (Lethagrium) = Collema undulatum
ungeri (Flot.) Asta, Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Thelidium
pyrenophorum f.) = Thelidium papulare ?
ungeri Flot. (Thelidium) = Thelidium papulare ?
unilocularis Elenkin (Candelariella cerinella v.) =
Candelariella unilocularis
unilocularis (Elenkin) Zahlbr. (Candelariella aurella v.) =
Candelariella unilocularis
uplandica H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia uplandica
(H.Magn.) Creveld
upsaliensis (L.) Ach. (Lecanora parella v.) = Ochrolechia
upsaliensis
upsaliensis L. (Lichen) = Ochrolechia upsaliensis
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
urbana H.Magn. (Acarospora sordida v.) = Polysporina
lapponica
urbana Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora albescens
urceolariae (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Karschia talcophila
(Flot.) Körb./F
urceolariae Nyl. (Lecidea) = Karschia talcophila (Flot.)
Körb./F
urceolaria (Fr.) Wetmore (Lecanora) = Megaspora verrucosa v.
verrucosa
urceolaria (Nyl.) Erichsen (Melanaria) = Pertusaria lactescens
urceolata Anzi (Sarcogyne) = Polysporina urceolata
urceolata (Anzi) J.Steiner (Biatorella) = Polysporina urceolata
urceolata (Anzi) Jatta (Acarospora) = Polysporina urceolata
urceolata Fr. (Lecanactis) = Melaspilea urceolata
urceolata Naeg. (Heppia) = Heppia adglutinata
urceolata sensu Jatta (Parmelia) = Parmotrema crinitum
urceolata (Th.Fr.) Körb. (Leciographa) = Dactylospora
urceolata (Th.Fr.) Arnold/F
usnea auct.eur. (Ramalina) = Ramalina implexa
usneae (Rabenh.) Jatta (Buellia) = Abrothallus usneae
Rabenh./F
ustulata (Vain.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Gyrophora) =
Umbilicaria hyperborea
uvulare Norman (Endocarpon) = Agonimia tristicula
uzbekica Hertel (Lecidea) = Immersaria uzbekica
vacciniicola Tønsberg (Lecidea) = Biatora vacciniicola
(Tønsberg) Printzen
vacillans (Th.Fr.) H.Magn. (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
ammiospila
vacillans (Th.Fr.) Rostr. (Bacidia) = Arthrorhaphis vacillans
vacillans Th.Fr. (Caloplaca ferruginea f.) = Caloplaca
ammiospila
vagans Müll.Arg. (Buellia) = Amandinea punctata ?
vainioanum Nádv (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis vainioana
(Nádv) Tibell
vainioense Lynge (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon jemtlandicum
(Malme) Malme
vainioi H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Micarea sylvicola
valdobbiensis (Bagl. & Carestia) H.Magn. (Lecanora) = ?
valdobbiensis (Bagl. & Carestia) Jatta (Sarcogyne) = ?
valdobbiensis (Bagl. & Carestia) Zahlbr. (Biatorella) = ?
valentior (Nyl.) Walt.Watson (Biatora) = Lecidea ahlesii
valentior Nyl. (Lecidea) = Lecidea ahlesii
valerii (Anzi) Jatta (Lecidea) = ?
valesiaca (Müll.Arg.) H.Olivier (Squamaria) = Lecanora
valesiaca
valesiacum Müll.Arg. (Placodium) = Lecanora valesiaca
valida (Schaer.) Zahlbr. (Chaenotheca trichialis v.) =
Chaenotheca trichialis
validiusculum Trevis. (Calicium) = Calicium trabinellum
vallesiaca Schaer. (Lecidea) = Psora vallesiaca
vallis-flüelae Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria margacea ?
vallis-tellinae Anzi (Bilimbia) = Lecania naegelii
valparolae Sambo (Alectoria) = Bryoria chalybeiformis
valpellinensis (de Lesd.) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
valpellinensis
valpellinensis de Lesd. (Lecidea) = Farnoldia micropsis
valpellinensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
vapulata Anzi (Lecidea) = Lecidea confluens
varangrica (Th.Fr.) Zahlbr. (Placographa) = Lithographa
varangrica Th.Fr.
varazzana
Gyeln.
(Parmelia
subconspersa
v.)
=
Xanthoparmelia protomatrae
variabile de Lesd. (Thelidium) = Thelidium papulare ?
variabile (Pers.) Hepp (Placodium) = Caloplaca variabilis
184
variabile (Pers.) Trevis. (Callopisma) = Caloplaca variabilis
variabilis (Pers.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca variabilis
variabilis (Pers.) Körb. (Pyrenodesmia) = Caloplaca variabilis
variabilis Pers. (Lichen) = Caloplaca variabilis
varia Hoffm. (Patellaria) = Lecanora varia
varians auct. (Arthonia) = Arthonia glaucomaria
varians auct. [non ("Nyl. ") Arnold] (Celidium) = Arthonia
glaucomaria
varians Davies non auct. (Lichen) = Lecanora rupicola
variata Hue (Parmelia) = Flavopunctelia flaventior
varia (Tul.) Jatta (Arthonia) = Opegrapha physciaria
varia Tul. (Phacopsis) = Opegrapha physciaria
variegata Fr. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. pantherina
variegata (H.Magn.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Acarospora
tongletii f.) = Acarospora tongletii
variegata H.Magn. (Acarospora) = Acarospora tongletii
variegata (Samp.) Tav. (Alectoria) = Alectoria ochroleuca
variegata Zahlbr. (Caloplaca chalybeia v.) = Caloplaca
chalybeia
variegatum J.Steiner (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon petraeum
varigottiana de Lesd. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
variiformis Nyl. (Arthonia) = Arthonia albopulverea
variolarioides (Pers.) Ach. (Thelotrema) = Phlyctis agelaea
variolarioides Pers. (Urceolaria) = Phlyctis agelaea
variolosa (A.Massal.) Gyeln. (Peltigera leucophlebia f.) =
Peltigera leucophlebia
variolosa (A.Massal.) Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera
leucophlebia
variolosa A.Massal. (Peltigera aphthosa v.) = Peltigera
leucophlebia
variolosa Anzi (Pertusaria fallax v. sulphurea f.) = Pertusaria
amarescens
variolosa (Flot.) Schaer. (Pertusaria communis v.) = Pertusaria
albescens
variolosa Flot. (Zeora coarctata v.) = Trapelia coarctata
variolosa Fr. (Pertusaria wulfenii v.) = Pertusaria flavida
variolosa Motyka (Usnea) = Usnea hirta
variolosa Mudd (Pertusaria ceuthocarpa v.) = Pertusaria
monogona
variolosa sensu Anzi [non Jatta] (Lecanora pallescens v.) =
Pertusaria lactea
variolosa (Wallr.) Anzi (Lecanora parella f.) = Pertusaria
hemisphaerica
variolosa (Wallr.) Jatta (Lecanora pallescens f.) = Pertusaria
hemisphaerica
variolosa (Wallr.) Jatta (Ochrolechia pallescens f.) = Pertusaria
hemisphaerica
variolosa Wallr. (Parmelia parella v.) = Pertusaria
hemisphaerica
varium (Tul.) A.Massal. (Celidium) = Opegrapha physciaria
vasakii Vĕzda (Bacidia) = Bacidina vasakii
vasakii (Vĕzda) Sérus. (Woessia) = Bacidina vasakii
velana (A.Massal.) Flagey (Caloplaca aurantiaca v.) =
Caloplaca velana
velana (A.Massal.) Hue (Lecidea) = Caloplaca velana
velana (A.Massal.) Zahlbr. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria
nigrescens
velana A.Massal. (Acarospora) = Acarospora cervina
velanum (A.Massal.) Anzi (Placodium aurantiacum v.) =
Caloplaca velana
velanum A.Massal. (Callopisma aurantiacum v.) = Caloplaca
velana
velata (Nyl.) Jatta ("velana") (Arthonia) = Arthonia byssacea
velata Th.Fr. (Polyblastia intercedens f.) = Polyblastia velata
(Th.Fr.) Vain.
velata Turner (Parmelia) = Pertusaria velata
185
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
velebitica Gyeln. (Peltigera polydactyloides v.) = Peltigera
neckeri ?
velebitica (Zahlbr.) Kušan (Lecanora) = Lobothallia radiosa
velebiticum (Zahlbr.) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Placidium
velebiticum (Zahlbr.) Breuss & J.Etayo
velebiticum Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Placidium velebiticum
(Zahlbr.) Breuss & J.Etayo
vellea (L.) Ach. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria vellea
vellerea Nyl. (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria vellea
velleus L. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria vellea
velutina Ach. (Lecidea triptophylla v.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
velutina Quél. (Omphalina) = Omphalina velutina
velutinoides (Hellb.) Servít (Thelidium) = Verrucaria xyloxena
velutinoides Hellb. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria xyloxena
velutinum (Ach.) Ach. (Collema) = Thermutis velutina
velutinum (Ach.) Gray (Polychidium) = Thermutis velutina
velutinum (Ach.) Nyl. (Gonionema) = Thermutis velutina
velutinum auct. p.p. [non (Bernh.) Körb.] (Thelidium) =
Thelidium zwackhii
velutinus Ach. (Lichen) = Thermutis velutina
venosa (L.) Ach. (Peltidea) = Peltigera venosa
venosa (Pers.) A.Massal. (Enterographa) = Enterographa crassa
venosa Sm. [non Pers.] (Opegrapha) = Enterographa elaborata
venostana Poelt (Caloplaca xerica v.) = Caloplaca xerica
venosum (Pers.) Zahlbr. (Chiodecton) = Enterographa crassa
venosus L. (Lichen) = Peltigera venosa
ventosa (A.Massal.) P.Syd. (Staurothele) = Staurothele
hymenogonia
ventosa A.Massal. [non Arnold] (Polyblastia) = Staurothele
hymenogonia
ventosa (L.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Ophioparma ventosum
ventosa (L.) Flot. (Zeora) = Ophioparma ventosum
ventosa (Lynge) Frey (Physcia caesia v.) = Physcia caesia v.
caesia
ventosa (Lynge) Sántha (Physcia) = Physcia caesia v. caesia
ventosum (L.) A.Massal. (Haematomma) = Ophioparma
ventosum
ventosum (L.) Trevis. (Lepadolemma) = Ophioparma ventosum
ventosus L. (Lichen) = Ophioparma ventosum
venusta (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia
venusta
venusta (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia) = Physconia venusta
venusta Ach. (Parmelia) = Physconia venusta
venusta (Körb.) Lettau (Buellia) = Diplotomma venustum
venusta (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Buellia alboatra v.) = Diplotomma
venustum
venustula Arnold (Lecidea) = Lecidea confluescens
venustum (Körb.) Anzi (Rhizocarpon alboatrum v.) =
Diplotomma venustum
venustum Körb. [in Rabenh.] (Diplotomma alboatrum v.) =
Diplotomma venustum
vera Körb. (Verrucaria muralis v.) = Verrucaria muralis
vermicellifera Kunze [in Reichenb. & Schub.] (Pyrenothea) =
Opegrapha vermicellifera
vermicularis (Sw.) DC. (Cladonia) = Thamnolia vermicularis v.
vermicularis
vermicularis (Sw.) Röhl. (Cenomyce) = Thamnolia vermicularis
v. vermicularis
vermicularis Sw. (Lichen) = Thamnolia vermicularis v.
vermicularis
vermifera Nyl. (Lecidea) = Bacidia vermifera
vermifera Räsänen (Campylacia psilotera v.) = Leptorhaphis
lucida Körb./F
vermiferum (Nyl.) Arnold (Scoliciosporum) = Bacidia
vermifera
vernalis (L.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Biatora vernalis
vernalis (L.) Clauzade & Rondon [comb.inval.] (Bacidia) =
Biatora vernalis
vernalis (L.) M.Choisy (Pyrrhospora) = Biatora vernalis
vernalis (L.) Norman (Secoliga) = Biatora vernalis
vernalis (L.) Rabenh. (Biatora sphaeroides v.) = Biatora
vernalis
vernalis (L.) Spreng. (Patellaria) = Biatora vernalis
vernalis (L.) Trevis. (Bilimbia) = Biatora vernalis
vernalis L. (Lichen) = Biatora vernalis
vernalis (Schwein.) Corner (Clavulinopsis) = Multiclavula
vernalis (Schwein.) R.H.Petersen
vernalis Schwein. (Clavaria) = Multiclavula vernalis
(Schwein.) R.H.Petersen
verniceum [Graewe ex] Th.Fr. (Thelidium) = Polyblastia
gothica Th.Fr.
vernicoma Tuck. (Lecidea) = Buellia vernicoma
veronense (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
foveolata ?
veronense (A.Massal.) Jatta (Anema) = Peltula euploca
veronensis (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Thyrea) = Peltula euploca
veronensis (A.Massal.) Anzi (Acarospora smaragdula v.) =
Acarospora veronensis
veronensis A.Massal. (Omphalaria) = Peltula euploca
veronensis A.Massal. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria foveolata ?
verrucariae [Metzler ex] Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia verrucariae
verrucariae (Nyl.) Rehm (Nesolechia) = Toninia verrucariae
verrucariarum (Clauzade & Cl.Roux) Clauzade & Cl.Roux
(Caloplaca tenuatula ssp.) = Caloplaca polycarpa
verrucariarum Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca inconnexa v.)
= Caloplaca polycarpa
verrucarioides H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina occulta
verrucarioides (Nyl.) Nyl. (Lecidea) = Toninia verrucarioides
verrucarioides Nyl. (Lecidea aromatica v.) = Toninia
verrucarioides
verrucicola Wedd. (Verrucaria) = Lichenochora verrucicola
(Wedd.) Nik.Hoffm. & Hafellner/F
verruciforme (Ach.) Nyl. (Collema) = Collema multipunctatum
verruciformis (H.Magn.) Clauzade (Acarospora smaragdula
ssp. smaragdula v.) = Acarospora smaragdula ssp.
smaragdula
verrucigera (Hue) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia verrucigera
Hue
verrucigera (Nyl.) Boistel (Parmelia conspersa v.) =
Xanthoparmelia verrucigera
verrucigera Nyl. (Parmelia) = Xanthoparmelia verrucigera
verrucosa (A.Massal.) Flagey (Toninia) = Toninia lutosa
verrucosa (A.Massal.) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia lutosa
verrucosa (Ach.) A.Massal. (Pachyospora) = Megaspora
verrucosa v. verrucosa
verrucosa (Ach.) Boistel (Physcia ciliaris f.) = Anaptychia
ciliaris
verrucosa (Ach.) Körb. (Aspicilia) = Megaspora verrucosa v.
verrucosa
verrucosa (Ach.) Laurer (Lecanora) = Megaspora verrucosa v.
verrucosa
verrucosa (Ach.) Norman (Amygdalaria) = Megaspora
verrucosa v. verrucosa
verrucosa (Ach.) Schaer. (Urceolaria scruposa v.) =
Megaspora verrucosa v. verrucosa
verrucosa Ach. (Borrera ciliaris v.) = Anaptychia ciliaris
verrucosa Ach. (Lecanora) = Megaspora verrucosa v. verrucosa
verrucosa Ach. (Peltidea aphthosa v.) = Peltigera aphthosa
verrucosa Ach. (Pyrenula) = Polyblastia verrucosa
verrucosa (Huds.) Hoffm. (Lobaria) = Lobarina scrobiculata
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
verrucosa (Leight.) J.R.Laundon (Lecanora dispersa f.) =
Lecanora albescens
verrucosaria Linds. (Microthelia) = Cercidospora verrucosaria
(Linds.) Arnold/F
verrucosum A.Massal. (Thalloidima) = Toninia lutosa
verrucosus Huds. (Lichen) = Lobarina scrobiculata
verrucosus Weber (Lichen) = Peltigera aphthosa
verrucosus With. (Lichen) = Umbilicaria torrefacta
verrucula (Norman) Hedl. (Micarea) = Micarea turfosa
verrucula (Norman) Stein (Lecidella) = Micarea turfosa
verrucula (Norman) Th.Fr. (Lecidea) = Micarea turfosa
verruculifera auct. p.p. [non Nyl.] (Parmelia) = Melanelia
subargentifera
verruculifera (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Parmelia loxodes v.)
= Neofuscelia verruculifera
verruculifera Nyl. (Parmelia) = Neofuscelia verruculifera
verruculiferum Vain. (Placodium) = Caloplaca verruculifera
(Vain.) Zahlbr.
verruculosa auct. [non (Sm.) Mudd] (Buellia) = Buellia ocellata
verruculosa Bagl. (Lecanora) = Protoparmelia psarophana ?
verruculosa Erichsen (Pertusaria corallina v.) = Pertusaria
corallina
verruculosa Hedl. (Lecidea uliginosa v.) = Placynthiella
oligotropha
verruculosa sensu H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia verruculosa
verruculosa (Sm.) Mudd [non auct.] (Buellia) = Buellia
aethalea
verruculosa (Th.Fr.) Vain. (Toninia) = Toninia squalida
verruculosa Th.Fr. (Toninia cinereovirens v.) = Toninia
squalida
verruculosum [Hepp ex] Müll.Arg. [non sensu Arnold]
(Collema) = Collema conglomeratum
verruculosum ("Hepp") Jatta (Leptogium) = Collema ligerinum
verruculosum sensu Arnold [non Müll.Arg.] (Collema) =
Collema ligerinum
versicolor [Caldesi ex] Rabenh. (Blastenia ferruginea v.) =
Caloplaca pollinii
versicolor Hellb. (Biatorina) = Catillaria lenticularis
versicolor Müll.Arg. (Blastenia melanocarpa v.) Caloplaca
circumalbata (Del.) Wunder
versicolor (Pers.) Flot. (Placodium saxicolum v.) = Lecanora
muralis s.str. ?
versicolor (Pers.) Frege (Placodium) = Lecanora muralis s.str. ?
versicolor (Pers.) Tuck. (Lecanora muralis v.) = Lecanora
muralis s.str.?
versicolor sensu Garov. (Lecidea ferruginea v.) = Caloplaca
pollinii
versispora (Bagl. & Carestia) Stizenb. (Verrucaria) =
Polycoccum versisporum (Bagl. & Carestia) D.Hawksw./F
versispora Bagl. & Carestia (Microthelia) = Polycoccum
versisporum (Bagl. & Carestia) D.Hawksw./F
verspertilio Lightf. [nom.illegit.] (Lichen) = Collema nigrescens
verticillata (Hofffm.) Flot. (Cladonia cervicornis v.) =
Cladonia cervicornis ssp. verticillata
verticillata (Hoffm.) Ach. (Cenomyce) = Cladonia cervicornis
ssp. verticillata
verticillata (Hoffm.) Schaer. (Cladonia) = Cladonia cervicornis
ssp. verticillata
verticillata Hoffm. (Cladonia) = Cladonia cervicornis ssp.
verticillata
verum Körb. (Collema cheileum v.) = Collema crispum
veselskyi Opiz (Lecanora) = Lecanora varia
veselskyi Opiz (Lecidea) = Lecidella elaeochroma
vesiculare (Hoffm.) Boistel (Thalloidima) = Toninia sedifolia
vesicularis (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Toninia sedifolia
vesicularis (Hoffm.) Boistel (Toninia) = Toninia sedifolia
186
vesicularis (Hoffm.) Jatta (Biatorina) = Toninia sedifolia
vesicularis Hoffm. (Patellaria) = Toninia sedifolia
vesiculosum M.Choisy (Thalloidima) = Toninia sedifolia
vespertilio auct. p.p. (Collema) = Collema subnigrescens
vespertilio (Lightf.) Hoffm. (Collema) = Collema nigrescens
vespertilio (Lightf.) Hoffm. (Synechoblastus) = Collema
nigrescens
vestita Th.Fr. (Gyrophora hirsuta v.) = Umbilicaria hirsuta
vestrogothica H.Magn. (Lecidea) = Lecidea lapicida v. lapicida
vesuviana Licop. (Acarospora) = Acarospora umbilicata ?
vetustior Del Amo (Parmelia plumbea v.) = Degelia plumbea
vexabilis (Nyl.) H.Olivier (Bacidia) = Myxobilimbia
sabuletorum ?
vexabilis Nyl. (Lecidea) = Myxobilimbia sabuletorum ?
vexillifera (Nyl.) Stizenb. (Alectoria) = Alectoria sarmentosa
ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D.Hawksw.
vezdae (Coppins & P.James) V.Wirth (Fellhanera) =
Fellhaneropsis vezdae
vezdae Coppins & P.James (Bacidia) = Fellhaneropsis vezdae
viarum (H.Magn.) Zahlbr. (Bacidia) = Stereocaulon
leucophaeopsis (Nyl.) P.James & Purvis
viarum H.Magn. (Bilimbia) = Stereocaulon leucophaeopsis
(Nyl.) P.James & Purvis
vicaria Th.Fr. (Lecanora rhypariza ssp.) = Lecanora vicaria
(Th.Fr.) Vain.
vicinellum Nyl. (Thelocarpon) = Thelocarpon citrum
victoris (Harm.) H.Olivier (Rinodina) = Buellia ocellata
victoris Harm. (Lecanora) = Buellia ocellata
vierhapperi Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon lavatum
vierhapperi Zahlbr. (Rhizocarpon) = Rhizocarpon reductum
villae-lati (A.Massal.) Jatta (Bacidia) = ?
villarsii Pollini (Lecanora) = Diploschistes ocellatus
villarsii (Pollini) Ach. (Urceolaria) = Diploschistes ocellatus
villosa (Ach.) Motyka (Usnea hirta ssp.) = Usnea hirta
villosa (Ach.) Räsänen (Usnea hirta v.) = Usnea hirta
villosa Ach. (Parmelia) = Teloschistes villosus
villosa (Ach.) A.Massal. (Tornabenia) = Teloschistes villosus
villosa (Ach.) Duby (Physcia) = Teloschistes villosus
villosa (Ach.) Tornab. (Tenorea) = Teloschistes villosus
villosa (Ach.) Trevis. (Blasteniospora) = Teloschistes villosus
vindobonense (Zschacke) Servít (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria
vindobonensis
vinorubens Werner (Lecidea) = Porpidia macrocarpa
vinosum (Leight.) A.Massal. (Coniangium) = Arthonia vinosa
violacea (Arnold) Arnold [non "(Crouan) Arnold"] (Bacidia) =
Bacidia laurocerasi
violacea de Lesd. (Toninia) = Toninia lutosa
violacea (Nyl.) Arnold (Bacidia) = Micarea peliocarpa
violacea (Nyl.) Guillaumot (Toninia) = Micarea peliocarpa
violacea (Nyl.) Hedl. (Micarea) = Micarea peliocarpa
violacea (Nyl.) Th.Fr. [non (Arnold) Arnold] (Bilimbia) =
Micarea peliocarpa
violacea [P.Crouan & H.Crouan ex] Nyl. [non A.Massal.
nom.illegit.] (Lecidea) = Micarea peliocarpa
violarius (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Diploschistes scruposus
ssp.) = Diploschistes scruposus
violarius (Nyl.) Zahlbr. (Diploschistes) = Diploschistes
scruposus
violascens H.Magn. (Rinodina) = Rinodina zwackhiana
violascens Lynge (Lecidea elata v.) = Farnoldia hypocrita
violascens Räsänen (Haematomma lapponicum v.) =
Ophioparma lapponicum (Räsänen) Hafellner &
R.W.Rogers
violascens sensu Poelt [1975, non H.Magn.] (Rinodina) =
Rinodina conchophylla
violatra A.Massal. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
187
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
viperae (Zahlbr.) H.Olivier (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca ulcerosa ?
viperae Zahlbr. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca ulcerosa ?
virella (Ach.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (Physcia orbicularis v.) =
Phaeophyscia orbicularis
virella (Ach.) Flagey (Physcia) = Phaeophyscia orbicularis
virella (Ach.) Nyl. (Physcia obscura v.) = Phaeophyscia
orbicularis
virella Körb. (Rinodina) = Rinodina colobina
virellum Nyl. (Calicium) = Cyphelium lucidum
virens With. (Lichen) = Lobaria virens
virescens Bagl. (Toninia aromatica v.) = Toninia aromatica
virescens (Gyeln.) Nádv. (Alectoria implexa v.) = Bryoria
capillaris
virescens Huds. (Clathrus) = Chaenotheca furfuracea
virescens (J.Steiner) Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera degenii
virescens Kremp. (Parmelia sinuosa v.) = Hypotrachyna
sinuosa
virescens (Mont.) Nyl. (Heppia) = Heppia lutosa
virescens Mont. (Solorina) = Heppia adglutinata
virescens (Schaer.) Hepp (Calicium) = Calicium lenticulare
virescens Sm. (Lepraria) = Caloplaca virescens
virescens (Zahlbr.) Breuss (Catapyrenium) = Anthracocarpon
virescens
virescens Zahlbr. (Dermatocarpon) = Anthracocarpon virescens
virginea (Hue) Zahlbr. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia virginea Hue
virgineum D.Hawksw. & P.James (Schismatomma) =
Schismatomma cretaceum
virginis (Schaer.) Frey (Gyrophora) = Umbilicaria virginis
virginis (Schaer.) Schol. (Omphalodiscus) = Umbilicaria
virginis
viridans (Flot.) Hepp (Biatora) = Lecidella viridans
viridans (Flot.) Lamy (Lecidea) = Lecidella viridans
viridans Flot. (Lecidea sabuletorum v.) = Lecidella viridans
viridans Maheu & Werner (Lecanora) = Lecanora campestris
viridans Maheu & Werner (Opegrapha pitardi v.) = Opegrapha
varia
viride (Ach.) Vain. (Coriscium) = Omphalina hudsoniana
viride (Ach.) W.Mann (Dermatocarpon) = Omphalina
hudsoniana
viride Ach. (Endocarpon) = Omphalina hudsoniana
viride (Deakin) Zahlbr. (Thelidium) = Thelidium pyrenophorum
viridescens (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Rhaphiospora) = Bacidia
bagliettoana
viridescens (A.Massal.) A.Massal. (Scoliciosporum) = Bacidia
bagliettoana
viridescens (A.Massal.) Arnold (Bacidia muscorum v.) =
Bacidia bagliettoana
viridescens (A.Massal.) Norman (Bacidia) = Bacidia
bagliettoana
viridescens A.Massal. (Heterothecium) = Bacidia bagliettoana
viridescens A.Massal. (Pachyospora) = Aspicilia viridescens
viridescens auct. p.p. (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium tigillare
viridescens Coppins (Arthopyrenia) = Anisomeridium
viridescens
viridescens Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria capillaris
viridescens (Schrad.) Ach. (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis viridescens
viridescens (Schrad.) Brodo (Micarea) = Trapeliopsis
viridescens
viridescens (Schrad.) Rabenh. (Biatora sphaeroides f.) =
Trapeliopsis viridescens
viridescens (Schrad.) V.Wirth (Trapelia) = Trapeliopsis
viridescens
viridescens (Schrad.) W.Mann (Biatora) = Trapeliopsis
viridescens
viridescens Schrad. [in J.F.Gmel.] (Lichen) = Trapeliopsis
viridescens
viridialbum Kremp. (Calicium) = Chaenothecopsis viridialba
(Kremp.) A.F.W.Schmidt/F
viridiatra (Ach.) Anzi (Psora) = Calvitimela armeniaca
viridiatra Ach. (Lecidea) = Calvitimela armeniaca
viridiatra (Stenh.) Nyl. (Lecanora) = Lecidea luteoatra
viridiatra (Stenh.) Schaer. [non Flörke] (Lecidea) = Lecidea
luteoatra
viridiatra (Wulfen) Ach. (Lecidea) = Rhizocarpon viridiatrum
viridiatra (Wulfen) H.Olivier (Buellia) = Rhizocarpon
viridiatrum
viridiatrum Wulfen [in Jacq.] (Lichen) = Rhizocarpon
viridiatrum
viridiatrum (Wulfen) Jatta (Diplotomma) = Rhizocarpon
viridiatrum
viridicana Erichsen (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aethiobola
viridicans Erichsen (Caloplaca decipiens f.) = Caloplaca
decipiens
viridilobata Opiz (Parmelia parietina v.) = Xanthoria parietina
viridireagens
Nádv.
(Calicium)
=
Chaenothecopsis
viridireagens
viridirufa auct. [non (Ach.) Zahlbr.] (Caloplaca) = Caloplaca
aractina
viridis A.L.Sm. (Gongylia) = Arthrorhaphis grisea
viridis (Ach.) Arnold (Lenormandia) = Omphalina hudsoniana
viridis (Ach.) Nyl. (Normandina) = Omphalina hudsoniana
viridis (Ach.) Redhead & Kuyper (Phytoconis) = Omphalina
hudsoniana
viridis Anzi (Verrucaria minuta f.) = Verrucaria minuta ?
viridis (Deakin) Zschacke (Paraphysothele) = Thelidium
pyrenophorum
viridisorediosa Gyeln. (Parmelia rosiformis f.) = Parmelia
sulcata
viridis [Pers. ex] Ach. (Opegrapha rubella v.) = Opegrapha
viridis
viridis (Schreb.) Willd. (Lepra) = Lepraria botryoides
viridis Sm. (Gongylia) = Baeomyces rufus
viridis Tønsberg [in C.F.Culberson et al.] (Fuscidea) =
Ropalospora viridis
viridis Walt.Watson (Candelariella vitellina f.) = Candelariella
vitellina f. flavovirella
viridis Zschacke (Staurothele) = Staurothele fissa
viridula auct. p.p. [non (Schrad.) Ach.] (Verrucaria) =
Verrucaria macrostoma
viridula Erichsen (Bacidia) = Bacidia incompta
viridula (Schrad.) A.L.Sm. [non sensu A.L.Sm.] (Arthopyrenia)
= Verrucaria viridula
viridulum (Ach.) Fr. (Calicium) = Microcalicium disseminatum
viridulum Ach. (Cyphelium) = Microcalicium disseminatum
viridulum Schaer. (Acolium) = Cyphelium lucidum
viridulum (Schrad.) Servít (Amphoridium) = Verrucaria viridula
viridulum Schrad. (Endocarpon) = Verrucaria viridula
viscosum A.Massal. (Collema) = Collema limosum
visianica (A.Massal.) Trevis. (Kuttlingeria) = Caloplaca
teicholyta
visianica A.Massal. (Blastenia) = Caloplaca teicholyta
visianica (Beltram.) Lettau (Bacidia) = ?
vitellina (Hoffm.) A.Massal. (Candelaria) = Candelariella
vitellina
vitellina (Hoffm.) Ach. (Lecanora) = Candelariella vitellina
vitellina (Hoffm.) Anzi (Gyalolechia) = Candelariella vitellina
vitellina (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Caloplaca) = Candelariella vitellina
vitellina (Hoffm.) Th.Fr. (Xanthoria) = Candelariella vitellina
vitellina Hoffm. (Verrucaria) = Candelariella vitellina
vitellinaria (Nyl.) Kremp. (Lecidella) = Carbonea vitellinaria
vitellinaria (Nyl.) Rehm (Nesolechia) = Carbonea vitellinaria
vitellinaria Nyl. (Lecidea) = Carbonea vitellinaria
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
vitellinaria (Szatala) Clauzade & Cl.Roux (Caloplaca
holocarpa v.) = Caloplaca vitellinaria Szatala
vitellinum (Hoffm.) Bagl. (Callopisma) = Candelariella vitellina
vitiligo Ach. (Spiloma) = Xylographa vitiligo
vitrea Anzi (Aspicilia) = Aspicilia laevata
vitricola Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria aquatilis ?
vittata (Ach.) Körb. (Imbricaria physodes v.) = Hypogymnia
vittata
vittata (Ach.) Nyl. (Parmelia) = Hypogymnia vittata
vittata (Ach.) Schaer. (Parmelia ceratophylla v.) =
Hypogymnia vittata
vittata Ach. (Parmelia physodes v.) = Hypogymnia vittata
vittatoides Mereschk. (Parmelia physodes v.) = Hypogymnia
physodes
vivariensis Couderc (Porocyphus) = Porocyphus coccodes
vivipara Hazsl. (Peltigera canina f.) = Peltigera praetextata
vogesiaca Schaer. (Lecidea) = Lecidea swartzioidea
volterrensis Servít (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria sp.
vorticosa Flörke (Lecidea sabuletorum v.) = Carbonea
vorticosa
vorticosa (Flörke) Körb. (Lecidea) = Carbonea vorticosa
vouauxii de Lesd. (Polyblastia) = Agonimia vouauxii (de Lesd.)
Brand & P.Dietr.
vouauxii Hue (Crocynia) = Leproloma vouauxii
vouauxii (Hue) R.C.Harris (Lepraria) = Leproloma vouauxii
vrangiana (Gyeln.) Brodo & D.Hawksw. (Bryoria) = Bryoria
implexa
vrangiana Gyeln. (Alectoria) = Bryoria implexa
vrangiana Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera leucophlebia
vrangianum Gyeln. (Placynthium) = Placynthium asperellum
vrangii Malme [nom.nud.] (Lecidea) = Lecanora vrangii Malme
vulcanica Bagl. (Lecanora) = Lecanora sp.
vulcanica Jatta (Acarospora) = Acarospora umbilicata
vulgare
A.Massal.
(Haematomma)
=
Haematomma
ochroleucum v. ochroleucum
vulgare Körb. (Cyphelium melanophaeum v.) = Chaenotheca
ferruginea
vulgare Körb. (Placodium saxicolum v.) = Lecanora muralis
vulgare Runemark (Rhizocarpon tinei ssp.) = Rhizocarpon
geographicum
vulgare (Schaer.) Degel. (Collema tenax v.) = Collema tenax
vulgare (Schaer.) Fr. (Coniangium) = Arthonia radiata
vulgaris A.Massal. & De Not. (Fulgensia) = Fulgensia fulgens
vulgaris A.Massal. (Candelaria) = Candelaria concolor
vulgaris Bréb. p.p. (Botrydina) = Omphalina alpina
vulgaris Bréb. p.p. (Botrydina) = Omphalina ericetorum
vulgaris Bréb. p.p. (Botrydina) = Omphalina velutina
vulgaris De Not. (Aglaopisma) = Caloplaca aurantia
vulgaris Duby (Peltigera canina v.) = Peltigera canina
vulgaris Garov. (Verrucaria conoidea v.) = Acrocordia
conoidea
vulgaris Garov. (Verrucaria thuretii v.) = Strigula stigmatella
vulgaris (Körb.) Arnold (Catocarpus badioater v.) =
Rhizocarpon badioatrum
vulgaris (Körb.) Syd. (Physcia ciliaris v.) = Anaptychia ciliaris
vulgaris (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Catillaria lenticularis v.) = Catillaria
chalybeia
vulgaris (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Lecanora saxicola v.) = Lecanora
muralis
vulgaris (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Parmelia physodes v.) = Hypogymnia
physodes
vulgaris Körb. (Acarospora glaucocarpa v.) = Acarospora
glaucocarpa
vulgaris Körb. (Anaptychia ciliaris v.) = Anaptychia ciliaris
vulgaris Körb. (Bacidia rubella v.) = Bacidia rubella
188
vulgaris Körb. (Biatora polytropa v.) = Lecanora polytropa v.
polytropa
vulgaris Körb. (Cladonia degenerans v.) = Cladonia
phyllophora
vulgaris Körb. (Cladonia fimbriata v.) = Cladonia fimbriata
vulgaris Körb. (Lecidella enteroleuca v.) = Lecidella
elaeochroma
vulgaris Körb. (Opegrapha atra v.) = Opegrapha atra
vulgaris Körb. (Opegrapha herpetica v.) = Opegrapha
rufescens
vulgaris Körb. (Parmelia pulverulenta v.) = Physconia distorta
vulgaris (Schaer.) Anders (Diploschistes scruposus f.) =
Diploschistes muscorum
vulgaris (Schaer.) Stein (Xanthoria parietina v.) = Xanthoria
parietina
vulgaris Schaer. (Arthonia) = Arthonia radiata
vulgaris Schaer. (Aspicilia cinerea v.) = Aspicilia cinerea
vulgaris Schaer. (Parmelia parietina v.) = Xanthoria parietina
vulgaris Schaer. (Urceolaria scruposa f.) = Diploschistes
muscorum
vulgaris Th.Fr. (Lecidea panaeola v.) = Amygdalaria panaeola
vulgata Th.Fr. (Buellia alboatra v.) = Diplotomma alboatrum
vulgata (Zahlbr.) M.Choisy (Lecidella) = Lecidella stigmatea
vulgata Zahlbr. [nom.illegit.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella stigmatea
vulnerata Hillmann (Parmeliopsis hyperopta v.) = Imshaugia
aleurites
vulnerata Müll.Arg. (Peltigera rufescens v.) = Peltigera
didactyla
vulpina (L.) Ach. (Evernia) = Letharia vulpina
vulpina (L.) Ach. (Parmelia) = Letharia vulpina
vulpina (L.) Mudd (Alectoria) = Letharia vulpina
vulpina (L.) Nyl. (Chlorea) = Letharia vulpina
vulpinus L. (Lichen) = Letharia vulpina
vulvella Ach. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha varia
wahlenbergii (Ach.) Sheard (Buellia) = Catolechia
wahlenbergii
wahlenbergii [Flot. ex] Ach. (Lecidea) = Catolechia
wahlenbergii
wahlenbergii Lynge (Physcia) = Physcia dubia
wahlenbergii Trevis. (Aipospila) = Lecania aipospila
wainioi Räsänen (Physcia) = Physcia caesia v. caesiella
waldrastensis H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia waldrastensis
(H.Magn.) Clauzade & Rondon
wallrothiana (Körb.) Garov. (Verrucaria sericea v.) =
Thelenella modesta
wallrothiana Körb. (Microglaena) = Thelenella modesta
wallrothianus (Körb.) A.Massal. (Dactyloblastus) = Thelenella
modesta
wallrothii [Flörke ex] Spreng. (Lecidea) = Trapeliopsis
wallrothii
wallrothii Hepp (Pyrenula) = Mycomicrothelia wallrothii
(Hepp) D.Hawksw./F
wallrothii (Hepp) Norrlin (Verrucaria) = Mycomicrothelia
wallrothii (Hepp) D.Hawksw./F
wallrothii (Hepp) Rehm (Microthelia) = Mycomicrothelia
wallrothii (Hepp) D.Hawksw./F
wallrothii (Spreng.) Körb. (Biatora) = Trapeliopsis wallrothii
wallrothii (Spreng.) V.Wirth (Trapelia) = Trapeliopsis
wallrothii
waltheri (Kremp.) Blomb. & Forssell (Dermatocarpon) =
Involucropyrenium waltheri
waltheri (Kremp.) Körb. (Catapyrenium) = Involucropyrenium
waltheri
waltheri Kremp. (Verrucaria) = Involucropyrenium waltheri
weberi (Ach.) W.Mann (Dermatocarpon) = Dermatocarpon
luridum v. luridum
189
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
weissii (Schaer.) A.Massal. (Diplotomma) = Rhizocarpon
umbilicatum
weissii (Schaer.) Th.Fr. (Rhizocarpon calcareum v.) =
Rhizocarpon umbilicatum
werneri Faurel (Opegrapha) = Lecanographa werneri
werneri (Faurel, Ozenda & Schotter) Egea & Torrente
(Lecanactis) = Lecanographa werneri
werneri (M.Choisy) Zahlbr. (Parmelia) = Parmotrema
hypoleucinum
werneri M.Choisy (Parmotrema) = Parmotrema hypoleucinum
westringii (Ach.) Leight. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria microstictica
?
wettersteinensis Poelt (Bacidia) = Arthonia intexta
wienkampii [J.Lahm ex] Hazsl. (Leptorhaphis) = Cresporhaphis
wienkampii
wightii Taylor [in Hooker] (Endocarpon) = Thelotrema wightii
(Taylor) Nyl.
willeyana R.C.Harris (Arthopyrenia) = Anisomeridium polypori
willeyanum (R.C.Harris) R.C.Harris (Anisomeridium) =
Anisomeridium polypori
wimmeriana (Körb.) Poetsch (Lecanora) = Koerberiella
wimmeriana
wimmeriana Körb. (Zeora) = Koerberiella wimmeriana
wolbecensis J.Lahm (Leptorhaphis) = Rhaphidicyrtis
trichosporella (Nyl.) Vain./F
wulfeniana Grummann (Lecidea) = Lecidella wulfenii
wulfenii Ach. (Urceolaria) = Verrucaria marmorea
wulfenii DC. (Pertusaria) = Pertusaria hymenea
wulfenii Hepp (Biatora) = Lecidella wulfenii
wulfenii (Hepp) Arnold [non Ach.] (Lecidea) = Lecidella
wulfenii
wulffianum
Räsänen
(Rhizocarpon)
=
Rhizocarpon
intermediellum Räsänen
xamia A.Massal. (Pannaria triptophylla v.) = Parmeliella
triptophylla
xanthocephala (Wallr.) Schaer. (Coniocybe pallida v.) =
Sclerophora nivea
xanthococca auct. [non (Sommerf.) P.James & Gotth.Schneid.]
(Hypocenomyce) = Pycnora praestabilis ?
xanthococca auct. [non Sommerf.] (Lecidea) = Pycnora
praestabilis ?
xanthococca
(Sommerf.)
P.James
& Gotth.Schneid.
(Hypocenomyce) = Pycnora xanthococca
xanthodes Nyl. (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha saxigena
xantholyta (Nyl.) Hue. (Leproplaca) = Caloplaca xantholyta
xantholyta (Nyl.) Lettau (Lepraria) = Caloplaca xantholyta
xantholyta Nyl. (Lecanora) = Caloplaca xantholyta
xantholytum (Nyl.) Nyl. (Placodium) = Caloplaca xantholyta
xanthomyela Nyl. (Parmelia) = Hypotrachyna endochlora
(Leight.) Hale
xanthostigma [A.Massal. ex] Arnold (Tromera) = Tromera
resinae
xanthostigma (Ach.) Elenkin (Candelariella vitellina v.) =
Candelariella xanthostigma
xanthostigma (Ach.) Nyl. (Lecanora vitellina v.) =
Candelariella xanthostigma
xanthostigmum (Ach.) Bagl. (Callopisma vitellinum v.) =
Candelariella xanthostigma
xanthostigmus [Pers. ex] Ach. (Lichen) = Candelariella
xanthostigma
xanthostoma Sommerf. (Porina) = Pertusaria xanthostoma
(Sommerf.) Fr.
xenophana (Körb.) Lettau (Lithographa) = Cecidonia
xenophana
xenophana (Körb.) Vouaux (Nesolechia) = Cecidonia
xenophana
xenophana Körb. (Placographa) = Cecidonia xenophana
xylographoides J.Steiner (Opegrapha) = Opegrapha celtidicola
xylographoides Müll.Arg. (Arthothelium) = Arthonia
albopulverea
xylographoides Norman (Leptorhaphis) = Leptorhaphis
parameca
xylonellum (Ach.) Trevis. (Calicium sphaerocephalum v.) =
Calicium salicinum
xylonellum Ach. (Calicium) = Calicium salicinum
xylophila (Beltr.) Trevis. (Patellaria atra v.) = Tephromela atra
v. atra ?
xylophila Rabenh. (Lecidea canescens v.) = Diploicia canescens
xylophila V.Wirth & P.James (Arthonia) = Arthonia
arthonioides
xylospila Nyl. (Verrucaria) = Thelidium zwackhii
xylospilum (Nyl.) Nyl. (Thelidium) = Thelidium zwackhii
xyloxena H.Magn. (Lecanora) = Aspicilia xyloxena (H.Magn.)
“R.Sant.”
xyloxenum (Norman) Norman (Thelidium) = Verrucaria
xyloxena
yasudae auct. [non Vain.] (Ochrolechia) = Ochrolechia
subviridis
yunnana H.Harada & Li-Song Wang (Dermatocarpella) =
Placidium semaforonense
zaborskianum M.Choisy & Werner (Schismatomma) =
Enterographa zaborskiana
zabotica (Körb.) Th.Fr. (Buellia alboatra v.) = Diplotomma
alboatrum
zahlbruckneri J.Steiner [non sensu T.Schauer] (Buellia) =
Buellia erubescens
zahlbruckneri sensu T.Schauer (Buellia) = Buellia chloroleuca
zahlbruckneri Lynge (Lecanora) = Aspicilia alexandri R.Sant.
zahlbruckneri (Lynge) Creveld [non C.W.Dodge] (Aspicilia) =
Aspicilia alexandri R.Sant.
zahlbruckneri Samp. (Acarospora) = Acarospora nodulosa v.
reagens
zahlbruckneri Samp. (Cyphelium) = Cyphelium lecideinum
zahlbruckneri Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria praetermissa
?
zegonensis Zschacke (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria margacea
zeoroides Anzi (Lecidea) = Porpidia zeoroides
zonata (Ach.) H.Magn. [non Bagl.] (Lecanora) = Aspicilia
zonata (Ach.) R.Sant.
zonata Ach. (Sagedia) = Aspicilia zonata (Ach.) R.Sant.
zonata Brodo (Lepraria) = Lepraria caesioalba
zonata (Körb.) A.Massal. (Lecanactis) = Enterographa zonata
zonata Körb. (Opegrapha) = Enterographa zonata
zopfii Asahina (Alectoria) = Bryoria implexa
zopfii (Gyeln.) Trass (Peltigera horizontalis v.) = Peltigera
horizontalis
zopfii Gyeln. (Peltigera) = Peltigera horizontalis
zsakii Szatala (Catillaria) = Micarea melaenida
zsakii (Szatala) Lettau (Toninia) = Micarea melaenida
zschackeana Erichsen (Verrucaria) = Verrucaria maura
zwackhiana Kremp. (Lecanora) = Rinodina zwackhiana
zwackhii [A.Massal. ex] Zwackh (Leciographa) = Opegrapha
zwackii (Zwackh) [Källsten ex] Hafellner/F
zwackhii Hepp (Pyrenula) = Mycoporum antecellens
zwackhii Hepp (Sagedia) = Thelidium zwackhii
zwackhii Vain. (Cladonia pityrea v.) = Cladonia ramulosa
190
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
191
REFERENCES
AHTI T., 1966 - Parmelia olivacea and the allied non-isidiate and non-sorediate corticolous lichens in
the Northern Hemisphere. Acta Bot. Fenn., 70: 1-68.
AHTI T., JØRGENSEN P.M., KRISTINSSON H., MOBERG R., SØCHTING U. & THOR G. (eds.), 1999 Nordic Lichen flora. Volume 1. Introductory Parts. Calicioid Lichens and Fungi. Nordic Lichen
Society, Uddevalla. 94 pp.
ALSTRUP V., HANSEN E.S. & DANIELS F.J.A., 2000 - Lichenized, lichenicolous and other fungi from
North and North East Greenland [Pohja- ja Kirde-Gröönimaa lihheniseerunud, lihhenikoolsed ja
teised seened]. Folia Cryptogamica Estonica 37: 1-20.
ALSTRUP V. & SØCHTING U., 1989 - Checkliste og Status over Danmarks Laver. Nordisk
Lichenologisk Forening, Kobenhavn. 44 pp.
ALVAREZ J., 1997 - Atlas bibliográfico de los líquenes y hongos liquenícolas citados para Galicia
(NW España). Nova Acta Cientifica Compostelana (Bioloxía) 7: 233-369.
ANDREEV M., KOTLOV Y. & MAKAROVA I., 1996 - Checklist of lichens and lichenicolous fungi of the
Russian Arctic. The Bryologist 99(2): 137-169.
ANONYMOUS (ed.), 1992 - Flora of Australia. Volume 54. Lichens - Introduction, Lecanorales 1.
Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra. 349 pp.
APTROOT A., VAN HERK K., SPARRIUS L. & VAN DEN BOOM P., 1999 - Checklist van de Nederlandse
lichenen en lichenicole fungi. Buxbaumiella 50: 4-64.
ATIENZA V. & SEGARRA J.G., 1999 - A first approximation checklist of the lichens of the Valencian
Community. Flora Mediterranea 9: 231-268.
AWASTHI D.D., 1965 - Catalogue of lichens from India, Nepal, Pakistan, and Ceylon. Beihefte zur
Nova Hedwigia, 17, 137 pp
BAUM D.A., 1998 - Individuality and the existence of species through time. Systematic Biology, 476:
641-653.
BAUM D.A. & DONOGHUE M.J., 1995 - Choosing among alternative “phylogenetic” species concepts.
Systematic Botany, 20: 560-573.
BERENDSOHN W., 1995 - The concept of potential taxa in databases. Taxon, 44: 207-212
BRIDGMAN P.W., 1927 - The Logic of Modern Physics. Freemann. S. Francisco. CA.
BRUMMITT R.K. & POWELL C.E. (eds.), 1992 - Authors of Plant Names. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
732 pp
CALVELO S. & LIBERATORE S. 2002 - Catalogo de los Liquenes de la Argentina. Kurtziana, 29 (2): 7170.
CANTINO P.D., 1998 - Binomials hyphenated uninomials and phylogenetic nomenclature. Taxon, 49:
85-93.
CANTINO P.D., 2000 - Phylogenetic nomenclature: addressing some concerns. Taxon, 47: 425-429.
CANTINO P.D., OLMSTEADT R.G. & WAGSTAFF S.J. 1997 - A comparison of phylogenetic
nomenclature with the current system: a botanical case study. Systematic Biology, 46: 313-331.
CARBALLAL R., LÓPEZ DE SILANES M.E., BAHILLO L. & ALVAREZ J., 1995 - Recopilación bibliográfica
de citas liquénicas de Galicia (1851-1993). Nova Acta Cientifica Compostelana (Bioloxía) 5: 49134.
CASTELLO M. & NIMIS P.L., 1995 - A critical revision of Antarctic lichen species described by C.W.
Dodge Bibliotheca Lichenologica, 57: 71-92
CASTELLO M. & NIMIS P.L., 1997 - Diversity of lichens in Antarctica. In: Battaglia B., Valencia J.,
Walton D.W.H. (eds.): Antarctic Communities. Cambridge University Press: 15-21.
CLAUZADE G. & ROUX C., 1985 - Likenoj de Okcidenta Europo. Ilustrita determinlibro. Bulletin de la
Societe Botanique du Centre-Ouest, Nouvelle Série, Numero Spécial 7. Royan, France. 893 pp.
COPPINS B.J., 1983 - A taxonomic study of the lichen genus Micarea in Europe. Bulletin of the British
Museum (Natural History), Botany Series 22(2): 17-214.
192
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
COPPINS B.J., 2002 - Checklist of Lichens of Great Britain and Ireland. London, British Lichen
Society. 95 pp.
CULBERSON W.L., EGAN R.S. & ESSLINGER T.L., 2002. - Recent literature on lichens.
(http://www.nhm.uio.no/botanisk/bot-mus/lav/sok_rll.htm). [Presented on the Web by E. Timdal.
First posted 1997.04.14, latest update 2002.10.11.]
DIEDERICH P. & SÉRUSIAUX E., 2000 - The Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Belgium and
Luxembourg. An Annotated checklist. Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle, Luxembourg. 207 pp.
EGAN R.S., 1987 - A fifth Checklist of the lichen-forming, lichenicolous and allied fungi of the
continental United States and Canada. The Bryologist 90(2): 77-173.
EGEA J.M., 1996 - Catalogue of lichenized and lichenicolous fungi of Morocco. Bocconea 6: 19-114.
ELVEBAKK A. & HERTEL H., 1997 - A catalogue of Svalbard lichens. - In: Elvebakk A. & Prestrud P.
(eds.): A Catalogue of Svalbard Plants, Fungi, Algae, and Cyanobacteria. Norsk Polarinstitutt
Skrifter, pp. 271-359.
ESSLINGER T.L. & EGAN R.S., 1995 - A sixth checklist of the lichen-forming, lichenicolous, and allied
fungi of the continental United States and Canada. The Bryologist 98(4): 467-549.
FALTYNOWICZ W., 1993 - A checklist of Polish lichen forming and lichenicolous fungi including
parasitic and saprophytic fungi occurring on lichens. Polish Botanical Studies 6: 1-65.
FILSON R.B., 1996 - Checklist of Australian Lichens and Allied Fungi. Flora of Australia
Supplementary Series 7, Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra. 204 pp.
FLENNIKEN D. & SHOWMAN R.E., 1990 - The macrolichens of Ohio: a revised checklist. Ohio Journal
of Science 90(4): 130-132.
GALLOWAY D.J. & QUILHOT W., 1998 - Lista patron de los liquenes y hongos liquenicolas de Chile.
Gayana Botanica 55(2): 111-185.
GALLOWAY D.J., 1985 - Flora of New Zealand Lichens. P. D. Hasselberg, Government Printer,
Wellington. lxxiii + 662 pp.
GALLOWAY D.J., 1992 - Checklist of New Zealand Lichens. DSIR Land Resources Scientific Report.
26, DSIR Land Resources, Christchurch. 58 pp.
GALUN M. & MUKHTAR A., 1996 - Checklist of the lichens of Israel. Bocconea 6: 149-171.
GEISER L.H., DILLMAN K.L., DERR C.C. & STENSVOLD M.C., 1998 - Lichens and allied fungi of
southeast Alaska. In: Glenn M.G., Harris R.C., Dirig R. & Cole M.S. (eds.): Lichenographia
Thomsoniana: North American Lichenology in Honor of John W. Thomson. Mycotaxon Ltd.,
Ithaca, New York: 201-243.
GREUTER W., MCNEILL J., BARRIE F.R., BURDET H.M., DEMOULIN V., FILGUEIRAS T.S., NICOLSON
D.H., SILVA P.C., SKOG J.E., TREHANE P., TURLAND N.J. & HAWKSWORTH D.L., 2000 International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (St. Louis Code). Koeltz, Koenigstein.
GRUBE M. & NIMIS P.L., 1997 - Mediterranean lichens on-line. Taxon 46(3): 487-493.
HAFELLNER J., 1992 - A New checklist of Lichenized and Lichenicolous Fungi of the Madeira
Archipelago. Institut für Botanik der Karl-Franzens-Universität, Graz. 29 pp.
HAFELLNER J., 1995 - A new checklist of lichens and lichenicolous fungi of insular Laurimacaronesia
including a lichenological bibliography for the area. Fritschiana 5: 1-132.
HAFELLNER J., 1999 - Additions and corrections to the Checklist and bibliography of lichens and
lichenicolus fungi of insular Laurimacaronesia I. Fritschiana 17: 1-26
HAFELLNER J. & TÜRK R., 2001 - Die lichenisierten Pilze Österreichs - eine checkliste der bisher
nachgewiesenen Arten mit Verbreitungsangaben. Stapfia 76: 1-167.
HALE M.E. JR. & CULBERSON W.L., 1970 - A fourth Checklist of the lichens of the continental United
States and Canada. The Bryologist 73: 499-543.
HAUCK M., 1996 - Die Flechten Niedersachsens. Bestand, Ökologie, Gefährdung und Naturschutz.
Naturschutz und Landschaftspflege in Niedersachsen 36: 1-210.
IMSHAUG H.A., 1956 - Catalogue of Central American lichens. The Bryologist 59(2): 69-114.
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
193
JACOBSEN P., 1992 - Flechten in Schleswig-Holstein: Bestand, Gefährdung und Bedeutung als
Bioindikatoren. Mitteilungen der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Geobotanik in Schleswig-Holstein und
Hamburg 42: 1-234.
JOHN V., 1996 - Preliminary catalogue of lichenized and lichenicolous fungi of Mediterranean
Turkey. Bocconea 6: 173-216.
KANTVILAS G., 1994 - A revised checklist of the Tasmanian lichen flora. Muelleria 8(2): 155-175.
KIRK P.M. ET AL., 2003 - The CABI Bioscience and CBS Database of Fungal Names.
(www.indexfungorum.org).
KONDRATYUK S.Y., KHODOSOVTSEV A.Y. & ZELENKO S.D., 1998 - The Second checklist of Lichen
Forming, Lichenicolous and Allied Fungi of Ukraine. M. H. Kholodny Institute of Botany, Kiev.
179 pp.
KONDRATYUK S.Y., NAVROTSKAYA I.L., KHODOSOVTSEV A. & SOLONINA O., 1996 - Checklist of
Ukrainian lichens. Bocconea 6: 217-294.
KONDRATYUK S.Y, NAVROTSKAYA I.L., ZELENKO S.D., WASSER S.P. & NEVO E., 1996 - The First
checklist of Lichen-Forming and Lichenicolous Fungi of Israel. M.G. Kholodny Institute of
Botany & International Centre for Cryptogamic Plants and Fungi, Kyiv, Haifa. 136 pp.
KROG H., 1994 - Typification and interpretation of Ramalina arabum. Acta Botanica Fennica 150: 99104.
KUŠAN F., 1953: Prodromus Flore Lisaja Jugoslavije. [Prodromus of the Flora of Lichens in
Yugoslavia.]. Jugoslavenska Akademija Znanosti i Umjetnosti. Zagreb. 595 pp.
LAMB I.M., 1963 - Index Nominum Lichenum, Inter Annos 1932 et 1960 Divulgatorum. Ronald Press
Co., New York. xi + 809 pp.
LITTERSKI B. & MAYRHOFER H., 1998 - Catalogue of lichenized and lichenicolous fungi of Cyprus.
Studia Geobotanica 16: 57-70.
LLIMONA X. & HLADUN N.L., 2001 - Checklist of the lichens and lichenicolous fungi of the Iberian
Peninsula and Balearic Islands. Bocconea 14: 1-581.
LUMBSCH H.T., 2002 - How objective are genera in euascomycetes? Persp. Pl. Ecol. Evol. Syst., 5,2:
91-101.
MAGNUSSON A.H., 1929 - A monograph of the genus Acarospora. Kongl. Svenska VetenskapsAkademiens Handlingar, Stockholm 7: 400 pp.
MALCOLM W.M. & GALLOWAY D.J., 1997 - New Zealand Lichens: Checklist, Key, and Glossary.
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington. 192 pp.
MARCANO V., MORALES MÉNDEZ A., SIPMAN H. & CALDERON L., 1996 - A first checklist of the
lichen-forming fungi of the Venezuelan Andes. - Tropical Bryology 12: 193-235.
MAYDEN R.L., 1997 - A hierarchy of species concepts: the denouement in the saga of the species
problem. In: Claridge M.F., Dawah H.A. & Wilson M.R. (eds.): Species, the Units of
Biodiversity. Chapman & Hall, London: 381-424.
MAYR E., 1942 - Systematics and the origin of species. Columbia Univ. Press, N.Y.
MAYR E., 1963 - Animal Species and Evolution. Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, Mass.
MCCARTHY P.M., 1991 - Checklist of Australian Lichens. National Herbarium of Victoria,
Melbourne. 177 pp.
MCCARTHY P.M. (ed.), 2001 - Flora of Australia. Volume 58A. Lichens 3. ABRS/CSIRO Australia,
Melbourne. 242 pp.
MIES B., 1993 - Critical checklist of lichens and allied fungi of the Cape Verde Islands (lichenized
Ascomycotina). Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 159: 153-174.
MIES B., 1994 - Checkliste der Gefässpflanzen, Moose und Flechten und botanische Bibliographie der
Insel Sokotra und des Sokotrinischen Archipels (Jemen, Indischer Ozean). Senckenbergiana
Biologica 74(1/2): 213-258.
MOTIEJUNAITE J., 1999 - Checklist of lichens and allied fungi of Lithuania. Botanica Lithuanica 5(3):
251-269.
194
PIER LUIGI NIMIS – STEFANO MARTELLOS
NASH T.H. III, RYAN B.D., GRIES C. & BUNGARTZ F. (eds.), 2002 - Lichen flora of the Greater
Sonoran Desert Region. Lichens Unlimited, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona. 532 pp.
NIMIS P.L., 1993 - The Lichens of Italy. An annotated catalogue. Museo Regionale di Scienze
Naturali, Monogr. 12, Torino. 897 pp.
NIMIS P.L., 1996 - Towards a checklist of Mediterranean lichens. Bocconea 6: 5-17.
NIMIS P.L., 1998 - A critical appraisal of modern generic concepts in lichenology. Lichenologist 30(45): 427-438
NIMIS P.L., 2000 - Checklist of the Lichens of Italy 2.0. University of Trieste, Dept. of Biology,
IN2.0/2 (http://dbiodbs.univ.trieste.it/).
NIMIS P.L., 2001 - A Tale from Bioutopia. Nature, 413:21
NIMIS P.L. & MARTELLOS S., 2002 - ITALIC - the information system on Italian lichens. In: Progress
and Problems in Lichenology at the Turn of the Millenium - IAL 4. Llimona X., Lumbsch H.T: &
Ott S. (eds.): Bibliotheca Lichenologica 82: 271-283
NIMIS P.L. & POELT J., 1987 - The Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Sardinia (Italy). Studia
Geobotanica, 7, suppl. 1. 269 pp.
NIMIS P.L. & TRETIACH M., 1999 - Itinera Adriatica. Lichens from the eastern part of the Italian
peninsula. Studia Geobotanica, 18: 51-106.
NOBLE W.J., AHTI T., OTTO G.F. & BRODO I.M., 1987 - A second Checklist and bibliography of the
lichens and allied fungi of British Columbia. Syllogeus 61: 1-95.
ORCHARD A.E. & GRGURINOVIC C. (eds.), 1994 - Flora of Australia. Volume 55. Lichens Lecanorales 2, Parmeliaceae. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra. 360 pp.
OTTE V. & RÄTZEL S., 1998 - Kommentiertes Verzeichnis der Flechten und flechenbewohnenden
Pilze Brandenburgs mit Einschluss Berlins. Gleditschia 26(1-2): 155-189.
ØVSTEDAL D.O. & LEWIS SMITH R.I., 2001 - Lichens of Antarctica and South Georgia: A Guide to
Their Identification and Ecology. Studies in Polar Research, Cambridge University Press,
Cambridge, England. 411 pp.
OZENDA P. & CLAUZADE G., 1970 - Les lichens. Étude Biologique et Flore Illustrée. Masson & Cie,
Editeurs, Paris. 801 pp.
PIERVITTORI R. & ISOCRONO D., 1999 - I Licheni della Valle d’Aosta - I. Museo Regionale di Scienze
Naturali, Monogr. 1, Saint-Pierre, Valle d’Aosta. 264 pp.
PISÚT I., LACKOVICOVÁ A. & LISICKÁ E., 1993 - Súpis lisajníkov Slovenska. Biológia [Bratislava]
48/Suppl. 1: 53-98.
PISÚT I., LACKOVICOVÁ A. & LISICKÁ E., 1996 - A second checklist and bibliography of Slovak
lichens. Biológia [Bratislava] 51: 1-79.
POELT J., 1969 - Bestimmungsschlüssel europäischer Flechten. Verlag von J. Cramer, Lehre. 757 pp.
POELT J. & VĔZDA A., 1977 - Bestimmungsschüssel europäischer Flechten. Ergänzungsheft I.
Bibliotheca Lichenologica 9, 258 pp.
POELT J. & VĔZDA A., 1981 - Bestimmungsschlüssel europäischer Flechten. Ergänzungsheft II.
Bibliotheca Lichenologica 16, 390 pp.
PUNTILLO D., 1996 - I Licheni di Calabria. Monografie 22, Museo Regionale di Scienze Naturali
Torino. 229 pp. + 42 color plates + 25 plates.
PURVIS O.W., COPPINS B.J., HAWKSWORTH D.L., JAMES P.W. & MOORE D.M., 1992 - The Lichen flora
of Great Britain and Ireland. Natural History Museum, London. 710 pp.
PURVIS O.W., COPPINS B.J. & JAMES P.W., 1993 - Checklist of Lichens of Great Britain and Ireland.
British Lichen Society, London. 79 pp.
RANDLANE T. & SAAG A., 1999 - Second checklist of lichenized, lichenicolous and allied fungi of
Estonia. Folia Cryptogamica Estonica 35: 1-132.
SANTESSON R. 1984 - The Lichens of Sweden and Norway. Swedish Museum of Natural History,
Stockholm. 333 pp.
SANTESSON R., 1993 - The Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Sweden and Norway. SBT-Förlaget,
Lund. 240 pp.
A second checklist of the lichens of Italy, with a thesaurus of synonyms
195
SCHOLZ P., 2000 - Katalog der Flechten und flechtenbewohnenden Pilze Deutschlands. Schriftenreihe
für Vegetationskunde 31: 1-298.
SEAWARD M.R.D., 1994 - Checklist of Yorkshire Lichens. Proceedings of the Leeds Philosophical
and Literary Society, Scientific Section 11(5): 85-120.
SEAWARD M.R.D., 1994 - Vice-county distribution of Irish lichens. Biology and Environment:
Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy 94B(2): 177-194.
SEAWARD M.R.D., 1996 - Checklist of Tunisian lichens. Bocconea 6: 115-148.
SIPMAN H.J.M. & WOLF J.H.D., 1998 - Provisional checklist for the lichens of Chiapas. Acta Botánica
Mexicana 45: 1-29.
SNEATH H.A. & SOKAL R.R., 1973 - Numerical Taxonomy. Freeman. S. Francisco.
SUPPAN U., PRÜGGER J. & MAYRHOFER H., 2000 - Catalogue of the lichenized and lichenicolous fungi
of Slovenia. Bibliotheca Lichenologica, 76, J. Cramer, Berlin, Stuttgart. 215 pp.
TEHLER A., 1983 - The genera Dirina and Roccellina. Opera Botanica 70: 1-86.
TERRÓN-ALFONSO A., BURGAZ A.R. & ALVAREZ-ANDRÉS J., 2000 - Líquenes de la provincia de
Zamora (España). Botanica Complutensis 24: 9-43.
TIMDAL E., 1991 - A monograph of the genus Toninia (Lecideaceae, Ascomycetes). Opera Botanica
110: 1-137.
VÁZQUEZ S. & BURGAZ A.R., 1996 - Flora liquénica de la provincia de Toledo (Toledo, España).
Botanica Complutensis 21: 39-50.
VĔZDA A. & LISKA J., 1999 - Katalog Lisejníku Ceské Republiky. Institute of Botany, Academy of
Sciences of the Czech Republic, Pruhonice. 283 pp.
VITIKAINEN O., AHTI T., KUUSINEN M., LOMMI S. & ULVINEN T., 1997 - Checklist of lichens and allied
fungi of Finland. Norrlinia 6: 1-123.
WEBER W.A. & WETMORE C.M., 1972 - Catalogue of the lichens of Australia exclusive of Tasmania.
Beihefte zur Nova Hedwigia 41: 1-137
WEBER W.A. & WITTMANN R.C., 1992 - Catalog of the Colorado Flora: a Biodiversity Baseline.
University Press of Colorado, Niwot. i-xi & 1-215 pp.
WETMORE C.M. 1963 - Catalogue of the lichens of Tasmania. Rev. Bryol. & Lichenol. 32(1-4): 223264.
WIRTH V., 1987 - Die Flechten Baden-Wurttembergs. Eugen Ulmer, GmbH & Co., Stuttgart, 528 pp
WIRTH V., 1994 - Checkliste der Flechten und flechtenbewohnenden Pilze Deutschlands - eine
Arbeitshilfe. Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde, Ser. A, 517: 1-63.
WIRTH V., 1995 - Die Flechten Baden-Württembergs, Teil 1 & 2. Eugen Ulmer GmbH & Co.,
Stuttgart, 1006 pp
WITTGENSTEIN L., 1921 - Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. Wien.
WOODS R.G. & ORANGE A., 1999 - Catalog Cyfrifiad cen Cymreig [A Census Catalogue of Welsh
Lichens]. National Museum and Gallery Cardiff, Cathays Park, Cardiff. 62 pp.
ZAHLBRUCKNER A., 1921-1940 - Catalogus Lichenum Universalis. 10 Volumes. Boerntraeger.
Lepzig.
View publication stats