Fungal Diversity
https://doi.org/10.1007/s13225-018-0394-8
(0123456789().,-volV)(0123456789().,-volV)
Outline of Ascomycota: 2017
Nalin N. Wijayawardene1 • Kevin D. Hyde1,5 • H. Thorsten Lumbsch2 •
Jian Kui Liu1,3 • Sajeewa S. N. Maharachchikumbura4 • Anusha H. Ekanayaka5
Qing Tian5• Rungtiwa Phookamsak1
•
Received: 21 October 2017 / Accepted: 8 January 2018
Ó School of Science 2018
Abstract
Taxonomic placement of genera have been changing rapidly as taxonomists widely use DNA sequence data in phylogenetic and evolutionary studies. It is essential to update existing databases/outlines based on recent studies, since these
sources are widely used as a foundation for other research. In this outline, we merge both asexual and sexual genera into
one outline. The phylum Ascomycota comprises of three subphyla viz. Pezizomycotina (including 13 classes, 124 orders
and 507 families), Saccharomycotina (including one class, one order and 13 families) and Taphrinomycotina (five classes,
five orders and six families). Approximately, 6600 genera have been listed under different taxonomic ranks including
auxiliary (intermediate) taxonomic ranks.
Keywords Asexual genera Classification Sexual genera Systematic Taxonomic ranks
Introduction
The Kingdom Fungi contains a huge number of species,
which continues to rise with more collections. Our current
fungal classification system has been subjected to various
updates over the years, following the discovery of many
novel species and inclusion of DNA sequence data to
provide a more natural system of classification that reflects
evolutionary relationships. Lumbsch and Huhndorf (2010)
& Rungtiwa Phookamsak
jomjam.rp2@gmail.com
1
Key Laboratory for Plant Diversity and Biogeography of East
Asia, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of
Science, Kunming 650201, Yunnan, People’s Republic of
China
2
Science & Education, The Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake
Shore Drive, Chicago, IL 60605, USA
3
Guizhou Institute of Biotechnology, Guizhou Academy of
Agricultural Sciences, Guiyang 550006, People’s Republic of
China
4
Department of Crop Sciences, College of Agricultural and
Marine Sciences, Sultan Qaboos University, PO Box 34,
123 Alkhoud, Oman
5
Center of Excellence in Fungal Research, Mae Fah Luang
University, Chiang Rai 57100, Thailand
provided an outline with three subphyla (viz Pezizomycotina with eleven classes; Saccharomycotina with one
class and Taphrinomycotina with four classes). There have
been major developments in fungal taxonomy over the last
few years with many additions leading to subsequent
classification changes (Liu et al. 2015; Senanayake et al.
2015; Li et al. 2016; Wijayawardene et al. 2016; Hyde
et al. 2017a, b). Hence, it is essential to update our current
classification to inadvertently avoid confusion and provide
a platform where mycologists can use a standard system to
assign taxa to appropriate ranks. There is also a need to
integrate asexual species into our current classification.
Kendrick (1979, 1989) advocated the incorporation of
asexual genera in a natural classification system, but this
was given little attention. However, with the concept of
One fungus- One name, which deals with the inconsistencies of the dual nomenclatural system pertaining to pleomorphic fungi, this has changed (Hawksworth 2012). Hyde
et al. (2011) compiled a number of asexual morph names
into an outline with a view to providing a stable and reliable system to integrate asexual names in our classification
and avoid nomenclatural bias. It is also very important to
update our current classification system as several
nomenclatural changes have been proposed since 2011
(Art. 59). DNA based sequence analyses have also
123
Fungal Diversity
provided huge insights and changes into the taxonomy of
the Ascomycota, especially at a higher hierarchical level.
In this paper, we provide an update of the outline published by Lumbsch and Huhndorf (2010) by integrating
sexual and asexual genera wherever possible, taking into
account recent papers dealing with taxonomic changes (e.g
Hyde et al. (2011); Wijayawardene et al. (2012, 2017a, b)
and recently published articles where changes in classification have been proposed. This outline is not exhaustive,
but does make an attempt to depict the latest taxonomic
changes. In this outline, three subphyla Pezizomycotina
(including 13 classes viz, Arthoniomycetes, Coniocybomycetes, Dothideomycetes, Eurotiomycetes, Geoglossomycetes,
Laboulbeniomycetes,
Lecanoromycetes,
Leotiomycetes, Lichinomycetes, Orbiliomycetes, Pezizomycetes, Sordariomycetes and Xylonomycetes), Saccharomycotina (including one class, viz. Saccharomycetes) and
Taphrinomycotina (including five classes, viz. Archaeorhizomycetes, Neolectomycetes, Pneumocystidomycetes,
Schizosaccharomycetes and Taphrinomycetes) are included
and a summary of other taxonomic ranks are summarized
in Table 1.
Arthoniaceae Reichenb. ex Reichenb.
Amazonomyces Bat.
Arthonia Ach.
Arthothelium A. Massal.
Coniangium Fr.
Coniarthonia Grube
Coniocarpon DC.
Crypthonia Frisch & G. Thor
Cryptophaea Van den Broeck & Ertz
Cryptothecia Stirt.
Eremothecella Syd. & P. Syd.
Glomerulophoron Frisch et al.
Herpothallon Tobler
Inoderma (Ach.) Gray
Leprantha Dufour ex Korb.
Myriostigma Kremp.
Pachnolepia A. Massal.
Paradoxomyces Matzer
Reichlingia Diederich & Scheid.
Sporodophoron Frisch
Stirtonia A.L. Sm.
Tylophoron Nyl. ex Stizenb.
Materials and methods
Chrysotrichaceae Zahlbr.
Chrysothrix Mont.
Melarthonis Frisch & G. Thor
We used Lumbsch and Huhndorf (2010), Hyde et al.
(2011), Wijayawardene et al. (2012, 2017a, b) and Jaklitsch et al. (2016a) to compile both asexual and sexual
genera (and other higher taxonomic ranks) into a single
outline. However, we do not list the suppressed names (Art.
59.1) since all the synonyms (or suppressed names of
pleomorphic genera) are listed in Wijayawardene et al.
(2017a). Nevertheless, several new synonymized lichen
genera which are not listed in Wijayawardene et al. (2017a)
are included within brackets after the accepted name.
Several genera which were not listed in Wijayawardene
et al. (2017a) are added and details of these genera will be
provided in a future publication. Notes are provided only
for recently introduced genera (mark with an asterisk in the
outline).
Results
Outline of Ascomycota
Phylum ASCOMYCOTA Caval.-Sm.
Subphylum PEZIZOMYCOTINA O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Class Arthoniomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Arthoniales Henssen ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
Andreiomycetaceae B.P. Hodk. & Lendemer
Andreiomyces B.P. Hodk. & Lendemer
123
Lecanographaceae Ertz et al.
Alyxoria Ach.
Heterocyphelium Vain.
Lecanographa Egea & Torrente
Phacographa Hafellner
Phacothecium Trevis.
Plectocarpon Fee
Zwackhia Korb.
Opegraphaceae Korb. ex Stizenb.
Combea De Not.
Cresponea Egea & Torrente
Dictyographa Müll. Arg.
Dolichocarpus R. Sant.
Fouragea Trevis.
Ingaderia Darb.
Llimonaea Egea & Torrente
Nyungwea Serus. et al.
Opegrapha Ach. (= Kalaallia Alstrup & D. Hawksw.)*
Paraingaderia Ertz & Tehler
Paraschismatomma Ertz & Tehler
Pentagenella Darb.
Schizopelte Th. Fr.
Sclerophyton Eschw.
Sparria Ertz & Tehler
Roccellaceae Chevall.
Ancistrosporella G. Thor
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 Classes, orders and families of Ascomycota
Class
Ordera
Familya
Archaeorhizomycetes
Archaeorhizomycetales
Archaeorhizomycetaceae (1)
Arthoniomycetes
Arthoniales
Andreiomycetaceae (1)
Arthoniaceae (21)
Chrysotrichaceae (2)
Lecanographaceae (7)
Opegraphaceae (15)
Roccellaceae (40)
Roccellographaceae (3)
Lichenostigmatales
Phaeococcomycetaceae (3)
Coniocybomycetes
Coniocybales
Coniocybaceae (2)
Dothideomycetes
Abrothallales
Acrospermales
Abrothallaceae (1)
Acrospermaceae (3)
Asterinales
Asterinaceae (21)
Asterotexaceae (1)
Botryosphaeriales
Aplosporellaceae (3)
Botryosphaeriaceae (28)
Endomelanconiopsisaceae (1)
Melanopsaceae (1)
Phyllostictaceae (2)
Planistromellaceae (3)
Pseudofusicoccumaceae (1)
Saccharataceae (2)
Septorioideaceae (1)
Capnodiales
Antennulariellaceae (3)
Capnodiaceae (7)
Cladosporiaceae (8)
Cystocoleaceae (1)
Dissoconiaceae (4)
Euantennariaceae (7)
Extremaceae (6)
Metacapnodiaceae (3)
Mycosphaerellaceae (129)
Neodevriesiaceae (2)
Phaeothecoidiellaceae (5)
Piedraiaceae (1)
Racodiaceae (1)
Schizothyriaceae (9)
Teratosphaeriaceae (59)
Catinellales
Catinellaceae (1)
Collemopsidiales
Xanthopyreniaceae (3)
Dothideales
Dothideaceae (18)
Saccotheciaceae (7)
Zalariaceae (1)
Dyfrolomycetales
Pleurotremataceae (3)
Eremithallales
Melaspileaceae (4)
Hysteriales
Hysteriaceae (14)
Jahnulales
Aliquandostipitaceae (6)
Manglicolaceae (1)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Kirschsteiniotheliales
Kirschsteiniotheliaceae (1)
Lichenoconiales
Lichenoconiaceae (1)
Lichenotheliales
Lichenotheliaceae (1)
Microthyriales
Microthyriaceae(9)
Minutisphaerales
Minutisphaeraceae (1)
Monoblastiales
Monoblastiaceae (6)
Muyocopronales
Muyocopronaceae (1)
Myriangiales
Elsinoaceae (2)
Myriangiaceae (11)
Mytilinidiales
Gloniaceae (3)
Mytilinidiaceae (10)
Natipusillales
Natipusillaceae (1)
Patellariales
Patellariaceae (21)
Phaeotrichales
Phaeotrichaceae (3)
Pleosporales
Acrocalymmaceae (1)
Aigialaceae (5)
Amniculicolaceae (5)
Amorosiaceae (2)
Anteagloniaceae (2)
Aquasubmersaceae (1)
Arthopyreniaceae (2)
Ascocylindricaceae (1)
Astrosphaeriellaceae (5)
Bambusicolaceae (2)
Biatriosporaceae (1)
Camarosporiaceae (2)
Camarosporidiellaceae (1)
Caryosporaceae (1)
Coniothyriaceae (4)
Corynesporascaceae (1)
Cryptocoryneaceae (1)
Cucurbitariaceae (10)
Cyclothyriellaceae (2)
Dacampiaceae (6)
Delitschiaceae (3)
Diademaceae (2)
Dictyosporiaceae (12)
Didymellaceae (27)
Didymosphaeriaceae (26)
Dothidotthiaceae (3)
Fuscostagonosporaceae (1)
Halojulellaceae (1)
Halotthiaceae (7)
Hermatomycetaceae (1)
Hypsostromataceae (1)
Latoruaceae (3)
Lentitheciaceae (11)
Leptosphaeriaceae (10)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Libertasomycetaceae (2)
Ligninsphaeriaceae (1)
Lindgomycetaceae (6)
Longipedicellataceae (2)
Lophiostomataceae (18)
Lophiotremataceae (6)
Macrodiplodiopsidaceae (2)
Massariaceae (2)
Massarinaceae (9)
Melanommataceae (24)
Microsphaeropsidaceae (1)
Morosphaeriaceae (4)
Mycoporaceae (1)
Neocamarosporiaceae (2)
Neohendersoniaceae (1)
Neophaeosphaeriaceae (1)
Nigrogranaceae (1)
Occultibambusaceae (4)
Ohleriaceae (1)
Parabambusicolaceae (5)
Paradictyoarthriniaceae (1)
Periconiaceae (1)
Phaeosphaeriaceae (52)
Pleomassariaceae (7)
Pleomonodictydaceae (1)
Pleosporaceae (16)
Pseudoastrosphaeriellaceae (2)
Pseudocoleodictyosporaceae (2)
Roussoellaceae (7)
Salsugineaceae (2)
Shiraiaceae (2)
Sporormiaceae (6)
Sulcatisporaceae (2)
Teichosporaceae (12)
Testudinaceae (7)
Tetraplosphaeriaceae (5)
Thyridariaceae (2)
Torulaceae (4)
Trematosphaeriaceae (6)
Wicklowiaceae (1)
Zopfiaceae (6)
Stigmatodiscales
Stigmatodiscaceae (2)
Strigulales
Strigulaceae (5)
Superstratomycetales
Superstratomycetaceae (1)
Trypetheliales
Polycoccaceae (2)
Trypetheliaceae (17)
Tubeufiales
Bezerromycetaceae (1)
Tubeufiaceae (25)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Valsariales
Valsariaceae (2)
Venturiales
Sympoventuriaceae (2)
Wiesneriomycetaceae (3)
Venturiaceae (12)
Zeloasperisporiales
Zeloasperisporiaceae (1)
incertae sedisa
Alinaceae (1)
Argynnaceae (2)
Ascoporiaceae (1)
Aulographaceae (3)
Balladynaceae (3)
Cleistosphaeraceae (1)
Coccoideaceae (2)
Cookellaceae (2)
Dimeriaceae (1)
Dysrhynchisceae (1)
Englerulaceae (7)
Eremomycetaceae (2)
Homortomycetaceae (1)
Hyalomeliolinaceae (1)
Leptopeltidaceae (6)
Lizoniaceae (1)
Meliolinaceae (1)
Mesnieraceae (3)
Naetrocymbaceae (4)
Nematotheciaceae (3)
Neoparodiaceae (1)
Paranectriellaceae (2)
Parmulariaceae (30)
Parodiellaceae (1)
Perisporiopsidaceae (3)
Phaeodimeriellaceae (1)
Pododimeriaceae (2)
Polyclypeolinaceae (1)
Polystomellaceae (4)
Protoscyphaceae (1)
Pseudoperisporiaceae (4)
Seynesiopeltidaceae (1)
Stomatogeneceae (1)
Toroaceae (1)
Trichopeltinaceae (7)
Vizellaceae (3)
Eurotiomycetes
Arachnomycetales
Arachnomycetaceae (2)
Chaetothyriales
Chaetothyriaceae (16)
Coccodiniaceae (4)
Cyphellophoraceae (1)
Epibryaceae (1)
Herpotrichiellaceae (15)
Lyrommataceae (1)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Microtheliopsidaceae (1)
Pyrenotrichaceae (1)
Strelitzianaceae (2)
Trichomeriaceae (5)
Coryneliales
Coryneliaceae (7)
Eremascaceae (1)
Eurotiales
Aspergillaceae (9)
Elaphomycetaceae (2)
Monascaceae (1)
Thermoascaceae (2)
Trichocomaceae (11)
Mycocaliciales
Mycocaliciaceae (7)
Onygenales
Ajellomycetaceae (3)
Arthrodermataceae (6)
Ascosphaeraceae (3)
Gymnoascaceae (11)
Nannizziopsidaceae (1)
Onygenaceae (31)
Spiromastigaceae (4)
Phaeomoniellales
Celotheliaceae (1)
Phaeomoniellaceae (8)
Pyrenulales
Pyrenulaceae (13)
Verrucariales
Adelococcaceae (3)
Verrucariaceae (54)
Incertae sedisa
Dactylosporaceae (2)
Rhynchostomataceae (3)
Geoglossomycetes
Geoglossales
Geoglossaceae (8)
Laboulbeniomycetes
Laboulbeniales
Ceratomycetaceae (12)
Euceratomycetaceae (5)
Herpomycetaceae (1)
Laboulbeniaceae (125)
Teratomyceteae (1)
Lecanoromycetes
Pyxidiophorales
Pyxidiophoraceae (4)
Acarosporales
Acarosporaceae (11)
Eigleraceae (1)
Arctomiales
Baeomycetales
Arctomiaceae (3)
Baeomycetaceae (5)
Cameroniaceae (1)
Candelariales
Caliciales
Candelariaceae (4)
Pycnoraceae (1)
Caliciaceae (35)
Physciaceae (19)
Hymeneliales
Hymeneliaceae (3)
Lecanorales
Biatorellaceae (1)
Bruceomycetaceae (1)
Carbonicolaceae (1)
Catillariaceae (5)
Cladoniaceae (15)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Gypsoplacaceae (1)
Haematommataceae (1)
Lecanoraceae (24)
Malmideaceae (4)
Megalariaceae (3)
Pachyascaceae (1)
Parmeliaceae (66)
Pilocarpaceae (30)
Psilolechiaceae (1)
Psoraceae (6)
Ramalinaceae (42)
Ramboldiaceae (1)
Scoliciosporaceae (2)
Sphaerophoraceae (6)
Squamarinaceae (2)
Stereocaulaceae (4)
Tephromelataceae (4)
Lecideales
Lecideaceae (30)
Lopadiaceae (1)
Leprocaulales
Ostropales
Leprocaulaceae (3)
Coenogoniaceae (1)
Gomphillaceae (24)
Graphidaceae (79)
Gyalectaceae (4)
Odontotremataceae (12)
Phaneromycetaceae (1)
Phlyctidaceae (2)
Porinaceae (6)
Protothelenellaceae (2)
Sagiolechiaceae (2)
Stictidaceae (25)
Thelenellaceae (3)
Thrombiaceae (1)
Peltigerales
Coccocarpiaceae (3)
Collemataceae (9)
Koerberiaceae (3)
Lobariaceae (12)
Massalongiaceae (3)
Nephromataceae (1)
Pannariaceae (26)
Peltigeraceae (2)
Placynthiaceae (3)
Vahliellaceae (1)
Pertusariales
Coccotremataceae (3)
Icmadophilaceae (8)
Megasporaceae (6)
Miltideaceae (1)
Ochrolechiaceae (2)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Pertusariaceae (4)
Rhizocarpales
Rhizocarpaceae (4)
Sporastatiaceae (2)
Sarrameanales
Sarrameanaceae (2)
Schaereriaceae (1)
Teloschistales
Brigantieaceae (1)
Letrouitiaceae (1)
Megalosporaceae (3)
Teloschistaceae (65)
Trapeliales
Trapeliaceae (11)
Umbilicariales
Elixiaceae (2)
Xylographaceae (4)
Fuscideaceae (5)
Ophioparmaceae (3)
Ropalosporaceae (1)
Umbilicariaceae (4)
incertae sedisa
Arthrorhaphidaceae (1)
Helocarpaceae (1)
Micropeltidaceae (14)
Leotiomycetes
Cyttariales
Cyttariaceae (1)
Erysiphales
Erysiphaceae (18)
Helotiales
Arachnopezizaceae (5)
Ascodichaenaceae (2)
Ascocorticiaceae (3)
Bloxamiaceae (1)
Calloriaceae (15)
Cenangiaceae (15)
Chaetomellaceae (4)
Chlorociboriaceae (1)
Cordieritidaceae (14)
Dermateaceae (13)
Drepanopezizaceae (9)
Gelatinodiscaceae (10)
Godroniaceae (4)
Helotiaceae (34)
Heterosphaeriaceae (1)
Hyaloscyphaceae (37)
Lachnaceae (16)
Leptodontidiaceae (1)
Loramycetaceae (2)
Mitrulaceae (1)
Mollisiaceae (14)
Pezizellaceae (19)
Ploettnerulaceae (9)
Roesleriaceae (1)
Rutstroemiaceae (6)
Sclerotiniaceae (30)
Vibrisseaceae (5)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Lahmiales
Lahmiaceae (1)
Lauriomycetales
Lauriomycetaceae (1)
Leotiales
Leotiaceae (6)
Medeolariales
Medeolariaceae (1)
Phacidiales
Helicogoniaceae (7)
Phacidiaceae (9)
Tympanidaceae (9)
Rhytismatales
Cudoniaceae (2)
Marthamycetaceae (8)
Rhytismataceae (50)
Thelebolales
Thelebolaceae (10)
Triblidiales
Triblidiaceae (3)
Incertae sedisa
Amorphothecaceae (2)
Myxotrichaceae (6)
Pseudeurotiaceae (5)
Lichinomycetes
Lichinales
Gloeoheppiaceae (3)
Lichinaceae (44)
Peltulaceae (1)
Neolectomycetes
Neolectales
Neolectaceae (1)
Orbiliomycetes
Orbiliales
Orbiliaceae (13)
Pezizomycetes
Pezizales
Ascobolaceae (4)
Ascodesmidaceae (11)
Caloscyphaceae (2)
Chorioactidaceae (7)
Discinaceae (5)
Glaziellaceae (1)
Helvellaceae (5)
Karstenellaceae (1)
Morchellaceae (8)
Otideaceae (8)
Pezizaceae (33)
Pyronemataceae (47)
Rhizinaceae (3)
Sarcoscyphaceae (13)
Sarcosomataceae (8)
Tuberaceae (7)
Pneumocystidomycetes
Pneumocystidales
Saccharomycetes
Saccharomycetales
Pneumocystidaceae (1)
Ascoideaceae (1)
Cephaloascaceae (1)
Debaryomycetaceae (14)
Dipodascaceae (6)
Lipomycetaceae (5)
Metschnikowiaceae (5)
Phaffomycetaceae (5)
Pichiaceae (13)
Saccharomycetaceae (17)
Saccharomycodaceae (3)
Saccharomycopsidaceae (2)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Trichomonascaceae (12)
Trigonopsidaceae (3)
Schizosaccharomycetes
Schizosaccharomycetales
Sordariomycetes
Amphisphaeriales
Schizosaccharomycetaceae (1)
Amphisphaeriaceae (3)
Apiosporaceae (6)
Beltraniaceae (7)
Clypeophysalosporaceae (4)
Hyponectriaceae (17)
Melogrammataceae (1)
Oxydothidaceae (1)
Phlogicylindriaceae (2)
Pseudomassariaceae (2)
Sporocadaceae (22)
Vialaeaceae (1)
Amplistromatales
Amplistromataceae (3)
Catabotrydaceae (1)
Annulatascales
Atractosporales
Annulatascaceae (11)
Atractosporaceae (2)
Conlariaceae (1)
Pseudoproboscisporaceae (2)
Boliniales
Boliniaceae (10)
Calosphaeriales
Calosphaeriaceae (7)
Jobellisiaceae (1)
Pleurostomataceae (1)
Chaetosphaeriales
Chaetosphaeriaceae (38)
Helminthosphaeriaceae (8)
Leptosporellaceae (1)
Linocarpaceae (2)
Coniochaetales
Coniochaetaceae (2)
Conioscyphales
Conioscyphaceae (1)
Coronophorales
Bertiaceae (2)
Cordanaceae (1)
Ceratostomataceae (9)
Chaetosphaerellaceae (3)
Coronophoraceae (1)
Nitschkiaceae (14)
Scortechiniaceae (9)
Delonicicolales
Delonicicolaceae (2)
Diaporthales
Apiosporopsidaceae (1)
Apoharknessiaceae (2)
Asterosporiaceae (1)
Auratiopycnidiellaceae (1)
Coryneaceae (1)
Cryphonectriaceae (23)
Cytosporaceae (5)
Diaporthaceae (15)
Erythrogloeaceae (3)
Gnomoniaceae (34)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Harknessiaceae (3)
Juglanconidaceae (1)
Lamproconiaceae (2)
Macrohilaceae (1)
Melanconidaceae (1)
Melanconiellaceae (7)
Prosopidicolaceae (1)
Pseudoplagiostomataceae (1)
Schizoparmaceae (1)
Stilbosporaceae (4)
Sydowiellaceae (15)
Falcocladiales
Falcocladiaceae (1)
Fuscosporellales
Fuscosporellaceae (4)
Glomerellales
Australiascaceae (1)
Glomerellaceae (1)
Plectosphaerellaceae (10)
Reticulascaceae (4)
Hypocreales
Bionectriaceae (39)
Clavicipitaceae (48)
Cordycipitaceae (17)
Hypocreaceae (18)
Nectriaceae (63)
Niessliaceae (18)
Ophiocordycipitaceae (7)
Stachybotryaceae (36)
Tilachlidiaceae (2)
Koralionastetales
Koralionastetaceae (2)
Lulworthiales
Lulworthiaceae (14)
Magnaporthales
Magnaporthaceae (23)
Ophioceraceae (1)
Pseudohalonectriaceae (1)
Pyriculariaceae (10)
Meliolales
Armatellaceae (1)
Meliolaceae (7)
Microascales
Ceratocystidaceae (7)
Chadefaudiellaceae (2)
Gondwanamycetaceae (2)
Graphiaceae (1)
Halosphaeriaceae (64)
Microascaceae (23)
Myrmecridiales
Myrmecridiaceae (1)
Ophiostomatales
Kathistaceae (3)
Ophiostomataceae (14)
Parasympodiellales
Parasympodiellaceae (1)
Phomatosporales
Phomatosporaceae (3)
Phyllachorales
Phaeochoraceae (4)
Phyllachoraceae (55)
Telimenaceae (1)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Pisorisporiales
Pisorisporiaceae (2)
Pleurotheciales
Pleurotheciaceae (8)
Spathulosporales
Hispidicarpomycetaceae (1)
Spathulosporaceae (2)
Savoryellales
Savoryellaceae (6)
Sordariales
Chaetomiaceae (26)
Lasiosphaeriaceae (32)
Tirisporellales
Sordariaceae (8)
Tirisporellaceae (4)
Togniniales
Togniniaceae (1)
Torpedosporales
Etheirophoraceae (2)
Juncigenaceae (4)
Torpedosporaceae (1)
Vermiculariopsiellales
Vermiculariopsiellaceae (1)
Xenospadicoidales
Xenospadicoidaceae (2)
Xylariales
Barrmaeliaceae (2)
Castanediellaceae (1)
Diatrypaceae (17)
Graphostromataceae (6)
Hypoxylaceae (18)
Lopadostomataceae (4)
Microdochiaceae (3)
Myelospermataceae (1)
Polystigmataceae (1)
Requienellaceae (3)
Xylariaceae (44)
Zygosporiaceae (1)
Incertae sedisa
Barbatosphaeriaceae (3)
Batistiaceae (1)
Cainiaceae (4)
Cephalothecaceae (4)
Coniocessiaceae (1)
Distoseptisporaceae (1)
Iodosphaeriaceae (1)
Lautosporaceae (1)
Lentomitellaceae (1)
Papulosaceae (4)
Sporidesmiaceae (1)
Thyridiaceae (3)
Trichosphaeriaceae (19)
Woswasiaceae (3)
Protomycetaceae (6)
Taphrinomycetes
Taphrinales
Xylonomycetes
Xylonomycetales
Xylonomycetaceae (3)
Incertae sedisb
Thelocarpales
Thelocarpaceae (2)
Vezdaeales
Vezdaeaceae (1)
Incertae sedisc
Incertae sedis
Aphanopsidaceae (2)
Taphrinaceae (1)
Diporothecaceae (1)
123
Fungal Diversity
Table 1 (continued)
Class
Ordera
Familya
Eoterfeziaceae (2)
Epigloeaceae (1)
Harpidiaceae (2)
Microcaliciaceae (1)
Mucomassariaceae (1)
Phyllobatheliaceae (2)
Saccardiaceae (12)
Seuratiaceae (2)
Strangosporaceae (1)
Number of genera in each family is provided inside the brackets after the family name
a
Orders/families could be listed under different subclasses in outline. In the table, we do not consider auxiliary (intermediate) taxonomic ranks
b
Ascomycota/Pezizomycotina orders incertae sedis
c
Ascomycota/Pezizomycotina families incertae sedis
Austrographa Sparrius et al.
Austroroccella Tehler & Ertz
Chiodecton Ach.
Crocellina Tehler & Ertz
Dendrographa Darb.
Dichosporidium Pat.
Dirina Fr.
Diromma Ertz & Tehler
Enterodictyon Müll. Arg.
Enterographa Fée
Erythrodecton G. Thor
Follmanniella Peine & Werner
Gorgadesia Tav.
Graphidastra (Redinger) G. Thor
Gyrographa Ertz & Tehler
Gyronactis Ertz & Tehler
Halographis Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Haplodina Zahlbr.
Isalonactis Ertz et al.
Lecanactis Körb.
Mazosia A. Massal.
Neosergipea M. Cáceres et al.
Ocellomma Ertz & Tehler
Protoroccella Follmann ex Follmann
Pseudolecanactis Zahlbr.
Pseudoschismatomma Ertz & Tehler
Psoronactis Ertz & Tehler
Pulvinodecton Henssen & G. Thor
Roccella DC.
Roccellina Darb.
Sagenidiopsis R.W. Rogers & Hafellner
Schismatomma Flot. & Körb. ex A. Massal.
Sigridea Tehler
Simonyella J. Steiner
123
Sipmania Egea & Torrente
Streimannia G. Thor
Syncesia Taylor
Tania Egea et al.
Vigneronia Ertz
Roccellographaceae Ertz & Tehler
Dimidiographa Ertz & Tehler
Fulvophyton Ertz & Tehler
Roccellographa J. Steiner
Arthoniales genera incertae sedis
Angiactis Aptroot & Sparrius
Arthophacopsis Hafellner
Bactrospora A. Massal.
Bryostigma Poelt & Döbbeler
Catarraphia A. Massal.
Felipes Frisch & G. Thor
Glyphopsis Aptroot
Gossypiothallon Aptroot
Helminthocarpon Fee
Hormosphaeria Lév.
Minksia Müll. Arg.
Nipholepis Syd.
Perigrapha Hafellner
Phoebus R.C. Harris & Ladd
Sporostigma Grube
Synarthonia Müll. Arg.
Synarthothelium Sparrius
Tarbertia Dennis
Tremotylium Nyl.
Trichophyma Rehm
Tylophorella Vain.
Wegea Aptroot & Tibell
Fungal Diversity
Lichenostigmatales Ertz et al.
Phaeococcomycetaceae McGinnis & Schell
Etayoa Diederich & Ertz
Lichenostigma Hafellner
Phaeococcomyces de Hoog
Class Coniocybomycetes M. Prieto & Wedin
Coniocybales M. Prieto & Wedin
Coniocybaceae Rchb.
Chaenotheca (Th. Fr.) Th. Fr.
Sclerophora Chevall.
Class Dothideomycetes sensu O.E. Erikss & Winka
Subclass Dothideomycetidae P.M. Kirk et al.
Capnodiales Woron.
Antennulariellaceae Woron.
Achaetobotrys Bat. & Cif.
Antennulariella Woron.
Capnofrasera S. Hughes
Capnodiaceae (Sacc.) Höhn. ex Theiss.
Capnodium Mont.
Leptoxyphium Speg.
Limaciniaseta D.R. Reynolds
Phragmocapnias Theiss. & Syd.
Plurispermiopsis Pereira-Carv. et al.
Scoriadopsis Mend.
Scorias Fr.
Cladosporiaceae Nann.
Acroconidiella J.C. Lindq. & Alippi
Cladosporium Link
Davidiellomyces Crous
Graphiopsis Trail
Hoornsmania Crous
Rachicladosporium Crous et al.
Toxicocladosporium Crous & U. Braun
Verrucocladosporium K. Schub. et al.
Cystocoleaceae Locq. ex Lücking et al.
Cystocoleus A. Massal.
Dissoconiaceae Crous & de Hoog
Dissoconium de Hoog et al.
Pseudoveronaea Crous & Batzer
Ramichloridium Stahel
Uwebraunia Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Euantennariaceae Hughes & Corlett*
Capnokyma S. Hughes
Euantennaria Speg.
Hormisciomyces Bat. & Nascim.
Plokamidomyces Bat. et al.
Rasutoria M.E. Barr
Strigopodia Bat.
Trichothallus F. Stevens
Extremaceae Quaedvl. & Crous
Extremus Quaedvl. & Crous
Petrophila de Hoog & Quaedvl.
Pseudoramichloridium Cheew. & Crous
Saxophila Selbmann & de Hoog
Staninwardia B. Sutton
Vermiconia Egidi & Onofri
Metacapnodiaceae Hughes & Corlett
Capnobotrys S. Hughes
Hyphosoma Syd.
Metacapnodium Speg.
Mycosphaerellaceae Lindau
Acervuloseptoria Crous & Jol. Roux
Achorodothis Syd.
Amycosphaerella Quaedvl. & Crous
Anguillosporella U. Braun*
Annellophora S. Hughes
Annellophragmia Subram.*
Annellosympodia McTaggart et al.*
Annellosympodiella Crous & Assefa
Apseudocercosporella Videira & Crous
Asperisporium Maubl.
Asteromidium Speg.*
Australosphaerella Videira & Crous*
Brunneosphaerella Crous
Brunswicksiella Videira & Crous*
Bryopelta Döbbeler & Poelt
Camptomeriphila Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Camptomeris Syd.*
Caryophylloseptoria Verkley et al.
Catenulocercospora C. Nakash. et al.*
Ceratosperma Speg.*
Cercoramularia Videira et al.*
Cercosperma G. Arnaud ex B. Sutton & Hodges*
Cercosphaerella Kleb.*
Cercospora Fresen.
Cercosporella Sacc.
Cercosporidium Earle
Chuppomyces Videira & Crous*
Cladosporiella Deighton
Clarohilum Videira & Crous*
Clypeispora A.W. Ramaley
Clypeosphaerella Guatimosim et al.
Collarispora Videira & Crous*
Colletogloeum Petr.
Coremiopassalora U. Braun et al.
Cytostagonospora Bubák*
Deightonomyces Videira & Crous*
Devonomyces Videira & Crous*
Dictyosporina Abreu et al.
Distocercospora N. Pons & B. Sutton
Distocercosporaster Videira et al.*
123
Fungal Diversity
Distomycovellosiella U. Braun et al.*
Dothistroma Hulbary
Epicoleosporium Videira & Crous
Episphaerella Petr.*
Euryachora Fuckel
Exosporium Link*
Exutisphaerella Videira & Crous*
Filiella Videira & Crous
Fulvia Cif.*
Fusoidiella Videira & Crous
Gillotia Sacc. & Trotter
Graminopassalora U. Braun et al.*
Hyalocercosporidium Videira & Crous*
Hyalozasmidium U. Braun et al.
Lecanosticta Syd.
Lembosiopsis Theiss.
Lophiosphaerella Hara
Madagascaromyces U. Braun et al.*
Melanodothis R.H. Arnold
Microcyclosporella J. Frank et al.
Micronematomyces U. Braun et al.*
Miuraea Hara
Mycodiella Crous*
Mycoporis Clem.
Mycosphaerelloides Videira & Crous
Mycovellosiella Rangel
Neoceratosperma Crous & Cheew.
Neocercospora M. Bakhshi et al.
Neocercosporidium Videira & Crous*
Neodeightoniella Crous & W.J. Swart
Neomycosphaerella Crous
Neopenidiella Quaedvl. & Crous
Neophloeospora U. Braun et al.*
Neopseudocercospora Crous
Neopseudocercosporella Videira & Crous
Neoramichloridium Phook. et al.*
Neoseptoria Quaedvl. et al.
Nothopassalora U. Braun et al.*
Nothopericoniella Videira & Crous*
Nothophaeocryptopus Videira et al.*
Pachyramichloridium Videira & Crous*
Pallidocercospora Crous
Pantospora Cif.*
Paracercospora Deighton
Paracercosporidium Videira & Crous*
Paramycosphaerella Crous & Jol. Roux
Paramycovellosiella Videira et al.*
Parapallidocercospora Videira et al.*
Passalora Fr.
Phaeocercospora Crous
Phaeophleospora Rangel
Phloeospora Wallr.
Placocrea Syd.
123
Pleopassalora Videira & Crous*
Pluripassalora Videira & Crous*
Polyphialoseptoria Quaedvl. et al.
Polysporella Woron.
Polythrincium Kunze
Pseudocercospora Speg.
Pseudocercosporella Deighton
Pseudocercosporidium Deighton
Pseudopericoniella Videira & Crous*
Pseudophaeophleospora C. Nakash. et al.*
Pseudostigmidium Etayo
Pseudozasmidium Videira & Crous*
Ragnhildiana Solheim*
Ramularia Unger
Ramulispora Miura
Rhachisphaerella U. Braun et al.*
Rosisphaerella Videira & Crous*
Ruptoseptoria Quaedvl. et al.
Scolecostigmina U. Braun
Septoria Sacc.
Sirosporium Bubák & Serebrian.*
Sonderhenia H.J. Swart & J. Walker
Sphaerellothecium Zopf
Sphaerulina Sacc.
Stigmidium Trevis.
Stromatoseptoria Quaedvl. et al.
Sultanimyces Videira & Crous*
Trochophora R.T. Moore
Uwemyces Hern.-Restr. et al.
Virosphaerella Videira & Crous*
Xenomycosphaerella Quaedvl. & Crous
Xenoramularia Videira et al.
Xenosonderhenia Crous*
Xenosonderhenioides Videira & Crous*
Zasmidium Fr.*
Zymoseptoria Quaedvl. & Crous
Neodevriesiaceae Quaedvl. & Crous
Neodevriesia Quaedvl. & Crous
Tripospermum Speg.
Phaeothecoidiellaceae K.D. Hyde & Hongsanan*
Chaetothyrina Theiss.
Exopassalora Videira & Crous*
Houjia G.Y. Sun & Crous
Phaeothecoidiella Batzer & Crous
Sporidesmajora Batzer & Crous*
Piedraiaceae Viégas ex Cif. et al.
Piedraia Fons. & Leao
Racodiaceae Link
Racodium Fr.
Schizothyriaceae Höhn. ex Trotter et al.*
Fungal Diversity
Amazonotheca Bat. & H. Maia
Hexagonella F. Stevens & Guba ex F. Stevens
Kerniomyces Toro
Lecideopsella Höhn.
Metathyriella Syd.
Mycerema Bat. et al.
Myriangiella Zimm.
Plochmopeltis Theiss.
Schizothyrium Desm.
Teratosphaeriaceae Crous & U. Braun
Acidiella Hujslová & M. Kolařı́k
Acidomyces B.J. Baker et al.
Acrodontium de Hoog et al.*
Apenidiella Quaedvl. & Crous
Aulographina Arx & E. Müll.
Austroafricana Quaedvl. & Crous
Austrostigmidium Pérez-Ort. & Garrido-Benavent
Batcheloromyces Marasas et al.
Baudoinia J.A. Scott & Unter.
Bryochiton Döbbeler & Poelt*
Camarosporula Petr.
Capnobotryella Sugiy.
Catenulostroma Crous & U. Braun
Constantinomyces Egidi & Onofri
Davisoniella H.J. Swart
Devriesia Seifert & N.L. Nick.
Elasticomyces Zucconi & Selbmann
Eupenidiella Quaedvl. & Crous
Euteratosphaeria Quaedvl. & Crous
Fodinomyces Vázq.-Camp.
Friedmanniomyces Onofri
Hispidoconidioma Tsuneda & Davey
Hortaea Nishim. & Miyaji
Hyweljonesia R.G. Shivas et al.
Incertomyces Egidi & Zucconi
Lapidomyces de Hoog & Stielow
Leptomelanconium Petr.
Meristemomyces Isola & Onofri
Microcyclospora J. Frank et al.
Monticola Selbmann & Egidi
Mycophycias Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm
Myrtapenidiella Quaedvl. & Crous
Neocatenulostroma Quaedvl. & Crous
Neophaeothecoidea Quaedvl. & Crous
Neotrimmatostroma Quaedvl. & Crous
Oleoguttula Selbmann & de Hoog
Pachysacca Syd.
Parapenidiella Crous & Summerell
Parateratosphaeria Quaedvl. & Crous
Penidiella Crous & U. Braun
Penidiellopsis Sandoval-Denis et al.
Phacellium Bonord.
Phaeothecoidea Crous
Pseudotaeniolina J.L. Crane & Schokn.
Pseudoteratosphaeria Quaedvl. & Crous
Queenslandipenidiella Quaedvl. & Crous
Ramopenidiella Crous & R.G. Shivas
Readeriella Syd. & P. Syd.
Recurvomyces Selbmann & de Hoog
Stenella Syd.
Suberoteratosphaeria Quaedvl. & Crous
Teratoramularia Videira et al.
Teratosphaeria Syd. & P. Syd.
Teratosphaericola Quaedvl. & Crous
Teratosphaeriopsis Quaedvl. & Crous
Xanthoriicola D. Hawksw.
Xenoconiothyrium Crous & Marinc.
Xenopenidiella Quaedvl. & Crous
Xenoteratosphaeria Quaedvl. & Crous
Capnodiales genera incertae sedis
Arthrocatena Egidi & Selbmann
Catenulomyces Egidi & de Hoog
Eriosporella Höhn.
Hyphoconis Egidi & Quaedvl.
Mucomycosphaerella Quaedvl. & Crous
Neohortaea Quaedvl. & Crous
Perusta Egidi & Stielow
Pseudoepicoccum M.B. Ellis
Racoleus R. Sant. & D. Hawksw.
Ramimonilia Stielow & Quaedvl.
Readerielliopsis Crous & Decock
Dothideales Lindau
Dothideaceae Chevall.
Asteromellopsis H.E. Hess & E. Müll.
Cylindroseptoria Quaedvl. et al.
Delphinella (Sacc.) Kuntze
Dictyodothis Theiss. & Syd.
Dothidea Fr.
Dothiora Fr.
Endoconidioma Tsuneda
Endodothiora Petr.
Hormonema Lagerb. & Melin
Kabatina R. Schneid. & Arx
Neocylindroseptoria Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Neophaeocryptopus Wanas. et al.
Phaeocryptopus Naumov
Plowrightia Sacc.
Pringsheimia Schulzer
Rhizosphaera L. Mangin & Har.
Stylodothis Arx & E. Müll.
Sydowia Bres.
Saccotheciaceae Bonord.
Aureobasidium Viala & G. Boyer
123
Fungal Diversity
Columnosphaeria Munk
Kabatiella Bubák
Pseudoseptoria Speg.
Pseudosydowia Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Saccothecium Fr.
Selenophoma Maire
Zalariaceae Visagie et al.
Zalaria Visagie et al.*
Myriangiales Starbäck
Elsinoaceae Höhn. ex Sacc. & Trotter
Elsinoë Racib.
Molleriella G. Winter
Myriangiaceae Nyl.
Anhellia Racib.
Ascostratum Syd. & P. Syd.
Butleria Sacc.
Dictyocyclus Sivan. et al.
Eurytheca De Seynes
Hemimyriangium J. Reid & Piroz
Mendogia Racib.
Micularia Boedijn
Myriangium Mont. & Berk.
Uleomyces P. Henn.*
Zukaliopsis Henn.
Subclass Pleosporomycetidae C.L. Schoch et al.
Hysteriales Lindau
Hysteriaceae Chevall.
Actidiographium Lar. N. Vassiljeva
Coniosporium Link
Gloniella Sacc.
Gloniopsis De Not.
Hysterium Pers.
Hysterobrevium E.W.A. Boehm & C.L. Schoch
Hysterocarina Zogg
Hysterodifractum D.A.C. Almeida et al.
Hysteroglonium Rehm ex Lindau
Oedohysterium E.W.A. Boehm & C.L. Schoch
Ostreichnion Duby
Pseudoscypha J. Reid & Piroz.
Psiloglonium Höhn.
Rhytidhysteron Speg.
Mytilinidiales Boehm et al.
Gloniaceae (Corda) Boehm et al.
Cenococcum Moug. & Fr.
Glonium Mühl.
Purpurepithecium Jayasiri & K.D. Hyde*
Mytilinidiaceae Kirschst.
Actidium Fr.
Halokirschsteiniothelia Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Lophium Fr.
123
Mytilinidion Duby
Ostreola Darker
Peyronelia Cif. & Gonz. Frag.*
Quasiconcha M.E. Barr & M. Blackw.
Septonema Corda
Taeniolella S. Hughes*
Zoggium Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Pleosporales Luttrell ex M.E. Barr
Acrocalymmaceae Crous & Trakun.
Acrocalymma Alcorn & J.A.G. Irwin
Aigialaceae Suetrong et al.
Aigialus S. Schatz & Kohlm.
Ascocratera Kohlm.
Fissuroma J.K. Liu et al.
Neoastrosphaeriella J.K. Liu et al.
Rimora Kohlm. et al.
Amniculicolaceae Yin. Zhang et al.
Amniculicola Y. Zhang ter & K.D. Hyde
Murispora Y. Zhang bis et al.
Neomassariosphaeria Yin. Zhang et al.
Pseudomassariosphaeria Phukhams. et al.
Vargamyces Tóth
Amorosiaceae Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Amorosia Mantle & D. Hawksw.
Angustimassarina Thambug. et al.
Anteagloniaceae K.D. Hyde et al.
Anteaglonium Mugambi & Huhndorf
Flammeascoma Phook. & K.D. Hyde
Aquasubmersaceae A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Aquasubmersa K.D. Hyde & Huang Zhang
Arthopyreniaceae W. Watson*
Arthopyrenia A. Massal. (= Arthopyreniomyces Cif. &
Tomas.)
Magmopsis Nyl.
Ascocylindricaceae Abdel-Wahab et al.
Ascocylindrica Abdel-Wahab et al.
Astrosphaeriellaceae Phook. et al.
Astrosphaeriella Syd. & P. Syd.
Astrosphaeriellopsis Phook. et al.
Javaria Boise
Pithomyces Berk. & Broome
Pteridiospora Penz. & Sacc.
Bambusicolaceae D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde
Bambusicola D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde
Palmiascoma Phook. & K.D. Hyde
Biatriosporaceae K.D. Hyde*
Biatriospora K.D. Hyde & Borse
Fungal Diversity
Camarosporiaceae Wanas. et al.
Camarosporium Schulzer
Camarosporomyces Crous
Camarosporidiellaceae Wanas. et al.
Camarosporidiella Wanas. et al.
Caryosporaceae Huang Zhang et al.
Caryospora De Not.
Coniothyriaceae W.B. Cooke
Coniothyrium Corda
Hazslinszkyomyces Crous & R.K. Schumach.
Ochrocladosporium Crous & U. Braun
Staurosphaeria Rabenh.*
Corynesporascaceae Sivan.
Corynespora Güssow
Cryptocoryneaceae A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Cryptocoryneum Fuckel
Cucurbitariaceae G. Winter (= Fenestellaceae M.E.
Barr)*
Cucurbidothis Petr.
Cucurbitaria Gray
Curreya Sacc.
Fenestella Tul. & C. Tul.
Neocucurbitaria Wanas. et al.
Pleurostromella Petr.
Pyrenochaeta De Not.
Pyrenochaetopsis Gruyter et al.
Rhytidiella Zalasky
Syncarpella Theiss. & Syd.
Cyclothyriellaceae Jaklitsch & Voglmayr
Cyclothyriella Jaklitsch & Voglmayr
Massariosphaeria (E. Müll.) Crivelli
Dacampiaceae Körb.
Aaosphaeria Aptroot
Dacampia A. Massal.
Leptocucurthis Aptroot
Pseudonitschkia Coppins & S.Y Kondr
Pyrenidium Nyl.
Weddellomyces D. Hawksw.
Delitschiaceae M.E. Barr
Delitschia Auersw.
Ohleriella Earle
Semidelitschia Cain & Luck-Allen
Diademaceae Shoemaker & C.E. Babc.
Diadema Shoemaker & C.E. Babc.
Diademosa Shoemaker & C.E. Babc.
Dictyosporiaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Aquadictyospora Z.L. Luo et al.*
Cheirosporium L. Cai & K.D. Hyde
Dendryphiella Bubák & Ranoj.
Dictyocheirospora D’souza et al.
Dictyopalmispora Pinruan et al.
Dictyosporium Corda
Digitodesmium P.M. Kirk
Gregarithecium Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Jalapriya D’souza et al.
Pseudocoleophoma Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Pseudodictyosporium Matsush.
Vikalpa D’souza et al.
Didymellaceae Gruyter et al.
Allophoma Q. Chen & L. Cai
Ascochyta Lib.
Boeremia Aveskamp et al.
Calophoma Q. Chen & L. Cai
Chaetasbolisia Speg.
Didymella Sacc. ex D. Sacc.
Didymellocamarosporium Wijayaw. & K.D. Hyde
Didysimulans Tibpromma et al.
Endocoryneum Petr.
Epicoccum Link
Heterophoma Q. Chen & L. Cai
Leptosphaerulina McAlpine
Macroventuria Aa
Mixtura O.E. Erikss. & J.Z. Yue
Monascostroma Höhn.
Neoascochyta Q. Chen & L. Cai
Neodidymelliopsis Q. Chen & L. Cai
Nothophoma Q. Chen & L. Cai
Paraboeremia Q. Chen & L. Cai
Peyronellaea Gold. ex Togliani
Phaeomycocentrospora Crous et al.
Phoma Sacc.
Phomatodes Q. Chen & L. Cai
Platychora Petr.
Pseudohendersonia Crous & M.E. Palm
Stagonosporopsis Died.
Xenodidymella Q. Chen & L. Cai
Didymosphaeriaceae Munk
Alloconiothyrium Verkley & Stielow
Barria Z.Q. Yuan
Bimuria D. Hawksw. et al.
Deniquelata Ariyaw. & K.D. Hyde
Didymocrea Kowalski
Didymosphaeria Fuckel
Julella Fabre
Kalmusia Niessl
Kalmusibambusa Phook. et al.*
Karstenula Speg.
Laburnicola Wanas. et al.
Letendraea Sacc. (= Wilmia Dianese et al.)
123
Fungal Diversity
Montagnula Berl.*
Neodidymella Phook. et al.
Neokalmusia Kaz. Tanaka et al.
Paracamarosporium Wijayaw. & K.D. Hyde
Paraconiothyrium Verkley
Paramassariosphaeria Wanas. et al.
Paraphaeosphaeria O.E. Erikss.
Phaeodothis Syd. & P. Syd.#
Pseudocamarosporium Wijayaw. & K.D. Hyde
Pseudopithomyces Ariyaw. & K.D. Hyde
Sporidesmiella P.M. Kirk
Tremateia Kohlm. et al.
Verrucoconiothyrium Crous
Xenocamarosporium Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Dothidotthiaceae Crous & A.J.L. Phillips
Dothidotthia Höhn.
Muellerites L. Holm
Thyrostroma Höhn.
Fuscostagonosporaceae Jayasiri et al.*
Fuscostagonospora Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Halojulellaceae Suetrong et al.
Halojulella Suetrong et al.
Halotthiaceae Ying Zhang et al.
Brunneoclavispora Phook. & K.D. Hyde
Halotthia Kohlm.
Mauritiana Poonyth et al.
Neolophiostoma S. Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Phaeoseptum Ying Zhang et al.
Pontoporeia Kohlm.
Sulcosporium Phook. & K.D. Hyde
Hermatomycetaceae Locq.
Hermatomyces Speg.
Hypsostromataceae Huhndorf
Hypsostroma Huhndorf
Latoruaceae Crous
Latorua Crous
Matsushimamyces Rahul Sharma & Rohit Sharma
Pseudoasteromassaria M. Matsum. & Kaz. Tanaka
Lentitheciaceae Yin. Zhang et al.
Darksidea D.G. Knapp et al.
Katumotoa Kaz. Tanaka & Y. Harada
Lentithecium K.D. Hyde et al.
Murilentithecium Wanas. et al.
Neoophiosphaerella Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Phragmocamarosporium Wijayaw. et al.
Pleurophoma Höhn.
Poaceascoma Phook. & K.D. Hyde
Setoseptoria Quaedvl. et al.
Tingoldiago K. Hiray. & Kaz. Tanaka
123
Towyspora Wanas. et al.
Leptosphaeriaceae M.E. Barr
Acicuseptoria Quaedvl. et al.
Alloleptosphaeria Ariyaw. et al.
Alternariaster E.G. Simmons
Chaetoplea (Sacc.) Clem.
Heterosporicola Crous
Leptosphaeria Ces. & De Not.
Paraleptosphaeria Gruyter et al.
Plenodomus Preuss
Querciphoma Crous*
Subplenodomus Gruyter et al.
Libertasomycetaceae Crous*
Libertasomyces Crous & Roets
Neoplatysporoides Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Ligninsphaeriaceae K.D. Hyde & Ariyaw.
Ligninsphaeria J.F. Zhang et al.
Lindgomycetaceae K. Hiray. et al.
Arundellina Wanas. et al.
Clohesyomyces K.D. Hyde
Hongkongmyces Tsang et al.
Lindgomyces K. Hiray. et al.
Lolia Abdel-Aziz & Abdel-Wahab
Longipedicellataceae Phukhams. et al.
Longipedicellata H. Zhang et al.
Pseudoxylomyces Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Lophiostomataceae Sacc.
Alpestrisphaeria Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Biappendiculispora Thambug. et al.
Capulatispora Thambug. et al.
Coelodictyosporium Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Decaisnella Fabre
Dimorphiopsis Crous
Guttulispora Thambug. et al.
Lophiohelichrysum Dayarathne et al.
Lophiopoacea Ariyaw. et al.
Lophiostoma Ces. & De Not.
Neotrematosphaeria Thambug. et al.
Paucispora Thambug. et al.
Platystomum Trevis.
Pseudolophiostoma Thambug. et al.
Pseudoplatystomum Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Sigarispora Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Tumularia Descals & Marvanová
Vaginatispora K.D. Hyde
Lophiotremataceae K. Hiray. & Kaz.
Atrocalyx A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Crassimassarina A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Cryptoclypeus A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Fungal Diversity
Galeaticarpa A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Lophiotrema Sacc.
Pseudocryptoclypeus A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Macrodiplodiopsidaceae Voglmayr et al.
Macrodiplodiopsis Petr.
Pseudomonodictys Doilom et al.
Massariaceae Nitschke
Massaria De Not.
Neomassaria Mapook et al.
Massarinaceae Munk
Bambusistroma D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde
Helminthosporium Link
Longiostiolum Doilom et al.
Massarina Sacc.
Pseudodidymosphaeria Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Pseudosplanchnonema Chethana & K.D. Hyde
Semifissispora H.J. Swart*
Stagonospora (Sacc.) Sacc.
Suttonomyces Wijayaw. et al.
Melanommataceae G. Winter (= Pseudodidymellaceae A.
Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka)
Alpinaria Jaklitsch & Voglmayr
Aposphaeria Sacc.
Asymmetricospora J. Fröhl. & K.D. Hyde
Bertiella (Sacc.) Sacc. & P. Syd.
Bicrouania Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Byssosphaeria Cooke
Calyptronectria Speg.
Exosporiella P. Karst.
Fusiconidium J.F. Li et al.*
Herpotrichia Fuckel
Mamillisphaeria K.D. Hyde et al.
Melanocamarosporium Wijayaw. et al.
Melanomma Nitschke ex Fuckel
Muriformistrickeria Q. Tian et al.
Mycodidymella C.Z. Wei et al.
Petrakia Syd. & P. Syd.
Phragmocephala E.W. Mason & S. Hughes
Pleotrichocladium Hern.-Restr. et al.
Praetumpfia Jaklitsch & Voglmayr
Pseudodidymella C.Z. Wei et al.
Pseudostrickeria Q. Tian et al.
Sarimanas M. Matsum. et al.
Seifertia Partr. & Morgan-Jones
Xenostigmina Crous
Microsphaeropsidaceae Q. Chen et al.
Microsphaeropsis Höhn.
Morosphaeriaceae Suetrong et al.
Aquilomyces D.G. Knapp et al.
Clypeoloculus Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Helicascus Kohlm.
Morosphaeria Suetrong et al.
Mycoporaceae Zahlbr.
Mycoporum Flot. ex Nyl.
Neocamarosporiaceae Wanas. et al.*
Dimorphosporicola Crous
Neocamarosporium Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Neohendersoniaceae Giraldo & Crous
Neohendersonia Petr.
Neophaeosphaeriaceae Ariyaw. et al.
Neophaeosphaeria M.P.S. Câmara et al.
Nigrogranaceae Jaklitsch & Voglmayr
Nigrograna Gruyter et al.
Occultibambusaceae D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde
Neooccultibambusa Doilom & K.D. Hyde
Occultibambusa D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde
Seriascoma Phook. et al.
Versicolorisporium Sat. Hatak. et al.
Ohleriaceae Jaklitsch & Voglmayr
Ohleria Fuckel.
Parabambusicolaceae Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Aquastroma Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Multilocularia Phook.
Multiseptospora Phook. & K.D. Hyde
Neoaquastroma Wanas. et al.*
Parabambusicola Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Paradictyoarthriniaceae Doilom et al.
Paradictyoarthrinium Matsush.
Periconiaceae Nann.
Periconia Tode
Phaeosphaeriaceae M.E. Barr
Acericola Wanas. et al.*
Allophaeosphaeria Ariyaw. et al.
Amarenographium O.E. Erikss.
Aphanostigme Syd.*
Ampelomyces Ces. ex Schltdl.
Banksiophoma Crous
Bricookea M.E. Barr
Camarosporioides W.J. Li & K.D. Hyde
Chaetosphaeronema Moesz
Dematiopleospora Wanas. et al.
Didymocyrtis Vain.
Edenia M.C. González et al.
Equiseticola Abdelsalam et al.
Eudarluca Speg.
Galiicola Tibpromma et al.
Juncaceicola Tennakoon et al.
123
Fungal Diversity
Leptospora Rabenh.
Loratospora Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Melnikia Wijayaw. et al.
Muriphaeosphaeria Phukhams. et al.
Neosetophoma Gruyter et al.
Neosphaerellopsis Crous & Trakun.
Neostagonospora Quaedvl. et al.
Neosulcatispora Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Nodulosphaeria Rabenh.
Ophiobolus Riess
Ophiobolopsis Phook. et al.*
Ophiosphaerella Speg.
Ophiosimulans Tibpromma et al.
Paraophiobolus Phook. et al.*
Paraphoma Morgan-Jones & J.F. White
Parastagonospora Quaedvl. et al.
Phaeopoacea Thambug. et al.*
Phaeosphaeria I. Miyake
Phaeosphaeriopsis M.P.S. Câmara et al.
Phaeostagonospora A.W. Ramaley
Poaceicola W.J. Li et al.
Populocrescentia Wanas. et al.
Pseudoophiobolus Phook. et al.*
Pseudophaeosphaeria Jayasiri et al.
Scolicosporium Lib. ex Roum.
Septoriella Oudem.
Setomelanomma M. Morelet
Setophoma Gruyter et al.
Sulcispora Shoemaker & C.E. Babc.
Tiarospora Sacc. & Marchal
Vagicola K.W.T. Chethana & K.D. Hyde
Vrystaatia Quaedvl. et al.
Wojnowicia Sacc.
Wojnowiciella Crous et al.
Xenoseptoria Quaedvl. et al.
Yunnanensis Karun. et al.*
Pleomassariaceae M.E. Barr
Beverwykella Tubaki
Lichenopyrenis Calat. et al.
Myxocyclus Riess
Peridiothelia D. Hawksw.
Prosthemium Kunze
Pseudotrichia Kirschst.
Splanchnonema Corda
Pleomonodictydaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.
Pleomonodictys Hern.-Restr. et al.
Pleosporaceae Nitschke
Alternaria Nees
Bipolaris Shoemaker
Clathrospora Rabenh.
Comoclathris Clem.
123
Curvularia Boedijn
Decorospora Inderb. et al.
Exserohilum K.J. Leonard & Suggs
Extrawettsteinina M.E. Barr
Marielliottia Shoemaker
Paradendryphiella Woudenberg & Crous
Platysporoides (Wehm.) Shoemaker & C.E. Babc.
Pleoseptum A.W. Ramaley & M.E. Barr
Pseudoyuconia Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Pyrenophora Fr.
Stemphylium Wallr.
Tamaricicola Thambug. et al.
Pseudoastrosphaeriellaceae Phook. & K.D. Hyde
Carinispora K.D. Hyde*
Pseudoastrosphaeriella Phook. et al.
Pseudocoleodictyosporaceae Doilom & K.D. Hyde*
Pseudocoleodictyospora Doilom & K.D. Hyde
Subglobosporium Doilom & K.D. Hyde
Roussoellaceae J.K. Liu et al.*
Appendispora K.D. Hyde
Cytoplea Bizz. & Sacc.
Elongatopedicellata J.F. Zhang et al.
Immotthia M.E. Barr*
Neoroussoella J.K. Liu et al.
Roussoella Sacc.
Roussoellopsis I. Hino & Katum.
Salsugineaceae K.D. Hyde & Tibpromma
Acrocordiopsis Borse & K.D. Hyde
Salsuginea K.D. Hyde
Shiraiaceae Y.X. Liu et al.
Grandigallia M.E. Barr et al.
Shiraia Henn.
Sporormiaceae Munk
Chaetopreussia Locq.-Lin.
Neomassarina Phook. et al.
Pleophragmia Fuckel
Preussia Fuckel
Sporormia De Not.
Westerdykella Stolk
Sulcatisporaceae Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Magnicamarosporium Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Sulcatispora Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Teichosporaceae M.E. Barr
Aurantiascoma Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Chaetomastia (Sacc.) Berl.
Floricola Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Loculohypoxylon M.E. Barr
Magnibotryascoma Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Misturatosphaeria Mugambi & Huhndorf
Fungal Diversity
Neocurreya Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Pseudoaurantiascoma Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Ramusculicola Thambug. & K.D. Hyde
Sinodidymella J.Z. Yue & O.E. Erikss.
Paulkirkia Wijayaw. et al.
Teichospora Fuckel
Testudinaceae Arx*
Angustospora Abdel-Aziz
Lepidosphaeria Parg.-Leduc
Lojkania Rehm*
Muritestudina Wanas. et al.*
Neotestudina Segretain & Destombes
Testudina Bizz.
Ulospora D. Hawksw. et al.
Tetraplosphaeriaceae Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray
Ernakulamia Subram.
Polyplosphaeria Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray
Quadricrura Kaz. Tanaka et al.
Tetraplosphaeria Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray
Triplosphaeria Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray
Thyridariaceae Q. Tian & K.D. Hyde
Thyridaria Sacc.
Parathyridaria Jaklitsch & Voglmayr
Torulaceae Corda
Dendryphion Wallr.
Neotorula Ariyaw. et al.
Sporidesmioides J.F. Li et al.
Torula Pers.
Trematosphaeriaceae K.D. Hyde et al.
Bryosphaeria Döbbeler
Falciformispora K.D. Hyde
Hadrospora Boise
Halomassarina Suetrong et al.
Medicopsis Gruyter et al.
Trematosphaeria Fuckel *
Wicklowiaceae Ariyaw. & K.D. Hyde
Wicklowia Raja et al.
Zopfiaceae G. Arnaud ex D. Hawksw.
Celtidia J.M. Janse
Coronopapilla Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Rechingeriella Petr.
Richonia Boud.
Zopfia Rabenh.
Zopfiofoveola D. Hawksw.
Pleosporales genera incertae sedis
Aegeanispora E.B.G. Jones & Abdel-Wahab*
Antealophiotrema A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Ascorhombispora L. Cai & K.D. Hyde
Atradidymella Davey & Currah
Bactrodesmium Cooke
Bahusandhika Subram.
Briansuttonia R.F. Castañeda et al.
Camarographium Bubák
Cerebella Ces.
Chaetodiplodia P. Karst.
Chaetophoma Cooke
Cheiromoniliophora Tzean & J.L. Chen
Clematidis Tibpromma
Crassiparies M. Matsum. et al.
Cyclothyrium Petr.
Dangeardiella Sacc. & P. Syd.
Daruvedia Dennis
Dokmaia I. Promputtha
Farasanispora Abdel-Wahab et al.
Foliophoma Crous*
Fusculina Crous & Summerell
Glaxoa P.F. Cannon
Gordonomyces Crous & Marinc.
Heleiosa Kohlm. et al.
Inflatispora Y. Zhang ter et al.
Isthmosporella Shearer & J.L. Crane
Megacapitula J.L. Chen & Tzean
Mycocentrospora Deighton
Navicella Fabre
Noosia Crous et al.
Ostropella (Sacc.) Höhn.
Paraepicoccum Matsush.
Paraliomyces Kohlm.
Parameliola Hongsanan et al.
Perthomyces Crous
Phialophorophoma Linder
Pleiochaeta (Sacc.) S. Hughes
Pleosphaerellula Naumov & Czerepan.
Polyschema H.P. Upadhyay
Pseudochaetosphaeronema Punith.
Pseudolophiotrema A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Pseudopassalora Crous
Rebentischia P. Karst.
Repetophragma Subram.
Rutola J.L. Crane & Schokn.
Scleroramularia Batzer & Crous
Scolecobasidium E.V. Abbott
Setophaeosphaeria Crous & Y. Zhang ter
Sirodesmium De Not.
Spiroplana Voglmayr et al.
Stuartella Fabre
Xenolophium Syd.
Pleosporomycetidae genera incertae sedis
Acrogenospora M.B. Ellis
Hysterographium Corda
123
Fungal Diversity
Dothideomycetes orders incertae sedis
Abrothallales Pérez-Ortega & Suija
Abrothallaceae Pérez-Ortega & Suija
Abrothallus De Not
Acrospermales Minter et al.
Acrospermaceae Fuckel
Acrospermum Tode
Gonatophragmium Deighton
Oomyces Berk. & Broome
Asterinales M.E. Barr ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss. (=
Asterotexales Firmino et al.)*
Asterinaceae Hansf. (= Lembosiaceae Hosag.)
Asterina Lév.
Asterinella Theiss.
Asterolibertia G. Arnaud*
Batistinula Arx
Blastacervulus H.J. Swart
Cirsosia G. Arnaud
Discopycnothyrium Hongsanan & K.D. Hyde
Echidnodella Theiss. & Syd.
Echidnodes Theiss. & Syd.
Halbania Racib.
Lembosia Lév.
Meliolaster Höhn.
Parasterinopsis Bat.
Pirozynskiella S. Hughes
Platypeltella Petr.
Prillieuxina G. Arnaud
Schenckiella Henn.
Trichasterina G. Arnaud
Trichopeltospora Bat. & Cif.
Uleothyrium Petr.
Vizellopsis Bat. et al.
Asterotexaceae Firmino et al.
Asterotexis Arx
Asterinales genera incertae sedis
Buelliella Fink
Hazslinszkya Körb.
Karschia Körb.
Melanographa Müll. Arg.
Melaspileella (P. Karst.) Vain.
Stictographa Mudd
Botryosphaeriales C.L. Schoch et al.
Aplosporellaceae Slippers et al.
Alanomyces Sharma*
Aplosporella Speg.
Bagnisiella Speg.
Botryosphaeriaceae Theiss. & H. Syd.*
Alanphillipsia Crous & M.J. Wingf.
123
Auerswaldiella Theiss. & Syd.
Barriopsis A.J.L. Phillips & Crous
Botryobambusa Phook. et al.
Botryosphaeria Ces. & De Not.
Coccostromella Petr.
Cophinforma Doilom et al.
Diplodia Fr.
Dothiorella Sacc.
Eutiarosporella Crous
Lasiodiplodia Ellis & Everh.
Macrophomina Petr.
Marasasiomyces Crous
Metameris Theiss. & Syd.
Mucoharknessia Crous et al.
Myxophora Döbbeler & Poelt*
Neodeightonia C. Booth
Neofusicoccum Crous et al.
Neoscytalidium Crous & Slippers
Phaeobotryon Theiss. & Syd.
Phyllachorella Syd.
Pilgeriella Henn.*
Sakireeta Subram. & K. Ramakr.
Sardiniella Linaldeddu et al.
Sivanesania W.H. Hsieh & C.Y. Chen
Sphaeropsis Sacc.
Tiarosporella Höhn.
Vestergrenia Rehm
Endomelanconiopsisaceae Tao Yang & Crous
Endomelanconiopsis E.I. Rojas & Samuels
Melanopsaceae Phillips et al.
Melanops Nitschke ex Fuckel
Phyllostictaceae Fr.
Leptoguignardia E. Müll.
Phyllosticta Pers.
Planistromellaceae M.E. Barr
Kellermania Ellis & Everh.
Planistroma A.W. Ramaley
Umthunziomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Pseudofusicoccumaceae Yao Tan & Crous
Pseudofusicoccum Mohali
Saccharataceae Slippers et al.
Saccharata Denman & Crous
Neoseptorioides Crous et al.
Septorioideaceae
Septorioides Quaedvl. et al.*
Catinellales Ekanayaka et al.
Catinellaceae Ekanayaka et al.
Catinella Boud.*
Fungal Diversity
Collemopsidiales Perez-Ortega et al.
Xanthopyreniaceae Zahlbr.
Collemopsidium Nyl.
Didymellopsis (Sacc.) Clem. & Shear
Zwackhiomyces Grube & Hafellner
Dyfrolomycetales K.L. Pang et al.
Pleurotremataceae Walt. Watson (=Dyfrolomycetaceae
K.D. Hyde et al.)*
Dyfrolomyces K.D. Hyde et al.
Melomastia Nitschke ex Sacc.
Pleurotrema Müll. Arg.
Eremithallales Lücking & Lumbsch
Melaspileaceae W. Watson (= Eremithallaceae Lücking &
Lumbsch)*
Encephalographa A. Massal.
Eremithallus Lücking et al.
Melaspilea Nyl.
Melaspileopsis (Müll. Arg.) Ertz & Diederich
Jahnulales Pang et al.
Aliquandostipitaceae Inderbitzin
Aliquandostipite Inderbitzin
Brachiosphaera Nawawi
Jahnula Kirschst.
Megalohypha A. Ferrer & Shearer
Patescospora Abdel-Wahab & El-Sharouny
Xylomyces Goos et al.
Manglicolaceae Suetrong & E.B.G. Jones
Manglicola Kohlm. & E. Kohlm.
Kirschsteiniotheliales Hern.-Restr. et al.
Kirschsteiniotheliaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Kirschsteiniothelia D. Hawksw.
Kirschsteiniotheliales genera incertae sedis
Brachysporiella Bat. (Brachysporiella s. lato.)
Lichenoconiales Diederich et al.
Lichenoconiaceae Diederich & Lawrey
Lichenoconium Petr. & Syd.
Lichenotheliales K. Knudsen et al.
Lichenotheliaceae Henssen
Lichenothelia D. Hawksw.
Microthyriales G. Arnaud
Microthyriaceae Sacc.
Arnaudiella Petr.
Calothyriopsis Höhn.
Caribaeomyces Cif.
Chaetothyriothecium Hongsanan & K.D. Hyde
Hansfordiella S. Hughes
Microthyrium Desm.
Palawania Syd. & P. Syd.
Seynesiella G. Arnaud
Tumidispora Hongsanan & K.D. Hyde
Minutisphaerales Raja et al.
Minutisphaeraceae Raja et al.
Minutisphaera Shearer
Monoblastiales Lücking et al.
Monoblastiaceae Walt. Watson
Acrocordia A. Massal.
Anisomeridium (Müll. Arg.) M. Choisy
Caprettia Bat. & H. Maia
Megalotremis Aptroot
Monoblastia Riddle
Trypetheliopsis Asahina
Muyocopronales Mapook et al.
Muyocopronaceae K.D. Hyde
Muyocopron Speg.
Natipusillales Raja et al.
Natipusillaceae Raja et al.
Natipusilla A. Ferrer
Patellariales D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
Patellariaceae Corda
Baggea Auersw.
Banhegyia L. Zeller & Tóth*
Colensoniella Hafellner
Endotryblidium Petr.
Glyphium Nitschke ex F. Lehm.
Haematomyxa Sacc*
Hysteropatella Rehm*
Hysteropeltella Petr.*
Lahmiomyces Cif. & Tomas.*
Rimula Velen.*
Holmiella Petrini et al.
Lecanidiella Sherwood
Lirellodisca Aptroot
Murangium Seaver
Patellaria Fr.
Poetschia Körb.
Pseudoparodia Theiss. & Syd.
Rhizodiscina Hafellner
Schrakia Hafellner
Stratisporella Hafellner
Tryblidaria (Sacc.) Sacc.
Phaeotrichales Ariyaw. et al.
Phaeotrichaceae Cain
Echinoascotheca Matsush.
Phaeotrichum Cain & M.E. Barr
Trichodelitschia Munk
Stigmatodiscales Voglmayr & Jaklitsch
Stigmatodiscaceae Voglmayr & Jaklitsch
123
Fungal Diversity
Asterodiscus Voglmayr et al.
Stigmatodiscus Voglmayr & Jaklitsch
Strigulales Lücking et al.
Strigulaceae Zahlbr.
Flavobathelium Lücking et al.
Oletheriostrigula Huhndorf & R.C. Harris
Phyllobathelium (Müll. Arg.) Müll. Arg
Phyllocratera Sérus. & Aptroot
Strigula Fr.
Superstratomycetales van Nieuwenhuijzen et al.
Superstratomycetaceae van Nieuwenhuijzen et al.
Superstratomyces van Nieuwenhuijzen et al.
Helicoma Corda
Helicomyces Link
Helicosporium Nees
Kamalomyces R.K. Verma et al.
Muripulchra Z.L. Luo et al.*
Neoacanthostigma Boonmee et al.
Neohelicomyces Z.L. Luo et al.*
Neotubeufia Chaiwan et al.*
Podonectria Petch
Tamhinispora Rajeshkumar & Rahul Sharma
Thaxteriella Petr.
Thaxteriellopsis Sivan. et al.
Tubeufia Penz. & Sacc.
Trypetheliales Lücking et al.
Polycoccaceae Ertz et al.
Clypeococcum D. Hawksw.
Polycoccum Saut. ex Körb.
Wiesneriomycetaceae Suetrong et al.
Parawiesneriomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Pseudogliophragma Phadke & V.G. Rao
Wiesneriomyces Koord.
Trypetheliaceae Zenker
Alloarthopyrenia Phukhams. et al.
Aptrootia Lücking & Sipman
Architrypethelium Aptroot
Astrothelium Eschw.
Bathelium Ach.
Bogoriella Zahlbr.
Constrictolumina Lücking et al.
Dictyomeridium Aptroot et al.
Distothelia Aptroot
Marcelaria Aptroot
Nigrovothelium Lücking et al.
Novomicrothelia Aptroot et al.*
Polymeridium (Müll. Arg.) R.C. Harris
Polypyrenula D. Hawksw.
Pseudopyrenula Müll. Arg.
Trypethelium Sprengel
Viridothelium Lücking et al.
Valsariales Jaklitsch et al.
Valsariaceae Jaklitsch et al.
Myrmaecium Nitschke ex Fuckel
Valsaria Ces. & De Not.
Tubeufiales Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Bezerromycetaceae J.D.P. Bezerra et al.
Bezerromyces J.D.P. Bezerra et al.
Tubeufiaceae M.E. Barr
Acanthohelicospora Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Acanthophiobolus Berl.
Acanthostigma De Not.
Acanthostigmina Höhn.
Aquaphila Goh et al.
Berkleasmium Zobel
Bifrontia Norman
Boerlagiomyces Butzin
Chaetosphaerulina I. Hino
Chlamydotubeufia Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Dictyospora Brahamanage et al.*
Helicangiospora Boonmee et al.
123
Venturiales Y. Zhang ter et al.
Sympoventuriaceae Y. Zhang ter et al.
Acroconidiellina M.B. Ellis
Sympoventuria Crous & Seifert
Venturiaceae E. Müll. & Arx ex M.E. Barr
Apiosporina Höhn.
Atopospora Petr.
Caproventuria U. Braun
Coleroa (Fr.) Rabenh.
Dimeriella Speg.*
Magnohelicospora R.F. Castañeda et al.
Metacoleroa Petr.
Neocoleroa Petr.*
Protoventuria Berl. & Sacc.
Pseudoparodiella F. Stevens
Tyrannosorus Unter. & Malloch
Venturia Sacc.
Venturiales genus incertae sedis
Lasiobotrys Kunze
Zeloasperisporiales Hongsanan & K.D. Hyde
Zeloasperisporiaceae Crous
Zeloasperisporium R.F. Castañeda
Dothideomycetes families incertae sedis
Alinaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Alina Racib.
Argynnaceae Shearer & J.L. Crane
Argynna Morgan
Lepidopterella Shearer & J.L. Crane
Fungal Diversity
Ascoporiaceae Kutorga & D. Hawksw.
Ascoporia Samuels & A.I. Romero
Meliolinaceae S. Hughes
Meliolina Syd. & P. Syd.
Aulographaceae Luttr. ex P.M. Kirk et al.
Aulographum Lib.
Lembosiella Sacc.
Lembosina Theiss.
Mesnieraceae Arx & E. Müll.
Bondiella Piroz.
Mesniera Sacc. & P. Syd.
Stegasphaeria Syd. & P. Syd.
Balladynaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Balladyna Racib.
Balladynocallia Bat.
Balladynopsis Theiss. & Syd.
Naetrocymbaceae Höhn. ex R.C. Harris
Jarxia D. Hawksw.
Leptorhaphis Körb.
Naetrocymbe Körb.
Tomasellia A. Massal.
Cleistosphaeraceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Cleistosphaera Syd. & P. Syd.
Coccoideaceae P. Henn. ex Sacc. & D. Sacc.
Coccoidea P. Henn.
Coccoidella Höhn.*
Cookellaceae Höhn. ex Saccardo & Trotter
Cookella Sacc.
Pycnoderma Syd. & P. Syd.
Dimeriaceae E. Müll. & Arx ex Arx & E. Müll.
Dimerium (Sacc. & P. Syd.) McAlpine*
Dysrhynchisceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Dysrhynchis Clem.
Englerulaceae P. Henn.
Allosoma Syd.
Englerula P. Henn.
Goosia B. Song
Parenglerula Höhn.
Rhytidenglerula Höhn.
Schiffnerula Höhn.
Thrauste Theiss.
Eremomycetaceae Malloch & Cain
Eremomyces Malloch & Cain
Rhexothecium Samson & Mouch.
Homortomycetaceae Thambug. et al.
Homortomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Hyalomeliolinaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Hyalomeliolina F. Stevens
Leptopeltidaceae Höhn. ex Trotter
Dothiopeltis E. Müll.
Leptopeltis Höhn.
Nannfeldtia Petr.
Phacidina Höhn.
Ronnigeria Petr.
Staibia Bat. & Peres
Lizoniaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Lizonia (Ces. & De Not.) De Not.
Nematotheciaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Nematothecium Syd. & P. Syd.
Nematostigma Syd. & P. Syd.
Ophioparodia Petr. & Cif.
Neoparodiaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Neoparodia Petr. & Cif.
Paranectriellaceae S. Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Araneomyces Höhn.
Puttemansia Henn.
Parmulariaceae E. Müll. & Arx ex M.E. Barr
Aldona Racib.
Aldonata Sivan. & A.R.P. Sinha
Aulacostroma Syd. & P. Syd.
Campoa Speg.
Cocconia Sacc.
Cycloschizon P. Henn.
Cyclostomella Pat.
Dothidasteroma Höhn.
Ferrarisia Sacc.
Hemigrapha (Müll. Arg.) D. Hawksw.
Hysterostomella Speg.
Inocyclus Theiss. & Syd.*
Kiehlia Viégas
Mintera Inácio & P.F. Cannon
Pachypatella Theiss. & Syd.
Palawaniella Doidge
Parmularia Lév.
Parmulariopsella Sivan.
Parmulariopsis Petr.
Parmulina Theiss. & Syd.
Placostromella Petr.
Polycyclina Theiss. & Syd.
Polycyclus Höhn.
Protothyrium G. Arnaud
Pseudolembosia Theiss.
Rhagadolobium P. Henn. & Lindau
Rhipidocarpon (Theiss.) Theiss. & Syd.
Symphaeophyma Speg.
Thallomyces H.J. Swart
123
Fungal Diversity
Viegasiella Inácio & P.F. Cannon
Parodiellaceae Theiss. & H. Syd. ex M.E. Barr
Parodiella Speg.
Perisporiopsidaceae E. Müll. & Arx ex R. Kirschner &
T.A. Hofm. (= Parodiopsidaceae Toro)*
Chevalieropsis G. Arnaud
Parodiellina Henn. ex G. Arnaud
Perisporiopsis Henn.
Phaeodimeriellaceae Boonmee et al.*
Phaeodimeriella Speg.
Pododimeriaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Chaetoscutula E. Müll.
Pododimeria E. Müll.
Polyclypeolinaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Polyclypeolina Bat. & I.H. Lima
Polystomellaceae Theiss. & H. Syd.
Dermatodothella Viégas
Dothidella Speg.
Munkiella Speg.
Parastigmatea Doidge
Protoscyphaceae Kutorga & D. Hawksw.
Protoscypha Syd.
Pseudoperisporiaceae Toro*
Bryomyces Döbbeler*
Eudimeriolum Speg.
Lasiostemma Theiss.
Nematostoma Syd. & P. Syd.
Seynesiopeltidaceae K.D. Hyde
Seynesiopeltis F. Stevens & R.W. Ryan
Stomatogeneceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Stomatogene Theiss.
Toroaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde*
Toroa Syd.
Trichopeltinaceae Bat. et al.
Acrogenotheca Cif. & Bat.
Brefeldiella Speg.
Saccardinula Speg.
Trichopeltella Höhn.
Trichopeltheca Bat.
Trichopeltina Theiss.
Trichothyrinula Petr.
Vizellaceae H.J. Swart
Blasdalea Sacc. & P. Syd.
Licopolia Sacc. et al.*
Vizella Sacc.
123
Dothideomycetes genera incertae sedis
Acanthorus Bat. & Cavalc.
Acanthostigmella Höhn.
Achorella Theiss. & Syd.
Allonecte Syd.
Ampullifera Deighton
Arxiella Papendorf
Ascominuta Ranghoo & K.D. Hyde
Asterodothis Theiss.
Asteromassaria Höhn.
Asteromella Pass. & Thüm.
Asteroporum Müll. Arg.
Auerswaldia Sacc.
Bahusakala Subram.
Belizeana Kohlm. & Volkm.
Botryochora Torrend
Botryohypoxylon Samuels & J.D. Rogers
Brachyconidiella R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Brooksia Hansf.
Bryorella Döbbeler
Bryostroma Döbbeler
Bryothele Döbbeler
Byssocallis Syd.
Byssogene Syd.
Calyptra Theiss. & Syd.
Capillataspora K.D. Hyde
Catulus Malloch & Rogerson
Ceratophoma Höhn.
Cercidospora Körb.
Cerodothis Muthappa
Chaetocrea Syd.
Chaetosticta Petr. & Syd.
Chionomyces Deighton & Piroz.
Chuppia Deighton
Cladoriella Crous
Clavariopsis De Wild.
Coccochora Höhn.
Coccochorina Hara
Coccodothis Theiss. & Syd.
Comesella Speg.
Comminutispora A.W. Ramaley
Crauatamyces Viégas
Cryomyces Selbmann et al.
Dactuliophora C.L. Leakey
Dawsomyces Döbbeler
Dawsophila Döbbeler
Dermatodothis Racib. ex Theiss. & Syd.
Dianesea Inácio & P.F. Cannon
Didymocyrtidium Vain.
Didymopleella Munk
Dilophospora Desm.
Diplochorina Gutner
Dothichiza Lib. ex Roum.
Fungal Diversity
Dothidasteromella Höhn.
Dothideopsella Höhn.
Dothivalsaria Petr.
Dubitatio Speg.
Dubujiana D.R. Reynolds & G.S. Gilbert
Elmerinula Syd.
Endococcus Nyl.
Endosporium Tsuneda
Englerodothis Theiss. & Syd.
Eriomycopsis Speg.
Eriothyrium Speg.
Eumela Syd.*
Excipulariopsis P.M. Kirk & Spooner
Extrusothecium Matsush.
Funbolia Crous & Seifert
Fusicladiella Höhn.
Gibbago E.G. Simmons
Gibberidea Fuckel
Gilletiella Sacc. & P. Syd.
Globoa Bat. & H. Maia
Globulina Speg.
Gloeodiscus Dennis
Griggsia F. Stevens & Dalbey
Hansfordiellopsis Deighton
Harknessiella Sacc.
Hassea Zahlbr.
Heptameria Rehm & Thuem.
Heptaster Cif. et al.
Heteroconium Petr.
Heterosphaeriopsis Hafellner
Hobsoniopsis D. Hawksw.
Homostegia Fuckel
Hormiokrypsis Bat. & Nascim.
Hyalocrea Syd. & P. Syd.
Hyalosphaera F. Stevens
Hypobryon Döbbeler
Hysteropsis Rehm
Jaffuela Speg.
Kabatia Bubák
Koordersiella Höhn.
Kriegeriella Höhn.
Krishnamyces Hosag.
Kullhemia P. Karst.
Kusanobotrys P. Henn.
Lanatosphaera Matzer
Lautitia S. Schatz
Leveillina Theiss. & Syd.*
Lazarenkoa Zerova
Lembosiopeltis Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Leptomeliola Höhn.*
Letendraeopsis K.F. Rodriguez & Samuels
Leveillella Theiss. & Syd.
Lignosphaeria Boonmee et al.
Limaciniopsis Mend.
Lineolata Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Linopeltis I. Hino & Katum.*
Lucidascocarpa A. Ferrer et al.
Macrovalsaria Petr.
Maheshwaramyces Hosag.
Maireella Syd. & Maire
Malacaria Syd.
Manginula G. Arnaud
Massariola Füisting
Melioliphila Speg.
Microcyclella Theiss.
Microdothella Syd. & P. Syd.
Monoblastiopsis R.C. Harris & C.A. Morse
Monodictys S. Hughes
Montagnella Speg.
Moriolomyces Cif. & Tomas.
Mycocryptospora J. Reid & C. Booth
Mycoglaena Höhn.
Mycopepon Boise
Mycoporopsis Müll. Arg.
Mycothyridium Petr.
Myriangiopsis P. Henn.
Myriostigmella G. Arnaud
Mytilostoma P. Karst.
Neodactylaria Guevara-Suarez et al.
Neoovularia U. Braun
Neopeckia Sacc.
Neoramularia U. Braun
Neosporidesmium Mercado & J. Mena
Neottiosporina Subram.
Neoventuria Syd. & P. Syd.
Ocala Raja & Shearer
Omphalospora Theiss. & Syd.
Oncopodiella G. Arnaud ex Rifai
Ophiotrichum Kunze
Orthobellus Silva & Cavalc.*
Otthia Nitschke ex Fuckel
Parmulariella P. Henn.
Paropodia Cif. & Bat.
Passeriniella Berl.
Passerinula Sacc.
Peltaster Syd. & P. Syd.
Peltasterella Bat. & H. Maia
Pendulispora M.B. Ellis
Perischizon P. Syd.
Peroschaeta Bat. & A.F. Vital
Phaeocyrtidula Vain.
Phaeopeltosphaeria Berl. & Peglion
Phaeoramularia Munt.-Cvetk.
Phaeosclera Sigler et al.
Phaeosperma Nitschke ex Fuckel
Phaeostigme Syd. & P. Syd.*
123
Fungal Diversity
Phaeotomasellia Katum.
Phanerococculus Cif.
Philobryon Döbbeler
Philonectria Hara
Phragmoscutella Woron. & Abramov ex Woron.
Phragmosperma Theiss. & Syd.
Phycorella Döbbeler
Physalosporopsis Bat. & H. Maia
Pirozynskia Subram.
Placodothis Syd.
Placosphaeria (De Not.) Sacc.
Plagiostromella Höhn.
Pleiostomellina Bat. et al.
Plejobolus (E. Bommer et al.) O.E. Erikss.
Plenotrichaius Bat. & Valle
Pleotrichiella Sivan.
Pleuropassalora U. Braun et al.*
Podoplaconema Petr.
Polysporidiella Petr.
Polystomellopsis F. Stevens
Proliferosphaera T.P. Devi
Pseudomorfea Punith.
Pseudopleospora Petr.
Pseudorobillarda M. Morelet
Pseudovirgaria H.D. Shin et al.
Punctillum Petr. & Syd.
Pycnocarpon Theiss.
Pyrenochium Link
Pyrenocyclus Petr.
Pyrenostigme Syd.
Quasiphloeospora B. Sutton et al.
Radulidium Arzanlou et al.
Ramulariopsis Speg.
Rhabdospora (Durieu & Mont. ex Sacc.) Sacc.
Rhizotexis Theiss. & Syd.
Rhopographus Nitschke ex Fuckel
Robillardiella Takim.
Rosellinula R. Sant.
Rosenscheldia Speg.
Roumegueria (Sacc.) P. Henn.
Rupestriomyces Lei Su et al.
Sarcinomyces Lindner
Saxomyces L. Selbmann & D. Isola
Scirrhia Nitschke ex Fuckel
Scleroconidioma Tsuneda et al.
Scolecobonaria Bat.
Scolecoxyphium Cif. & Bat.
Scolionema Theiss. & Syd.*
Semisphaeria K. Holm & L. Holm
Septoidium G. Arnaud
Shearia Petr.
Shivamyces Hosag.
Soloacrosporiella Crous & M.J. Wingf.
123
Speiropsis Tubaki
Spermatoloncha Speg.
Spissiomyces Lei Su et al.
Syrropeltis Bat. et al.
Taphrophila Scheuer
Teichosporella (Sacc.) Sacc.
Teratoschaeta Bat. & Fons.
Tetracrium Henn.
Thalassoascus Ollivier
Thelenidia Nyl.
Thryptospora Petr.
Tilakiella Srinivas.
Tomeoa I. Hino
Torulopsiella Bender
Trematosphaeriopsis Elenkin
Tretospora M.B. Ellis
Troposporella P. Karst.
Uredinophila Rossman
Vouauxiomyces Dyko & D. Hawks.
Westea H.J. Swart
Wettsteinina Höhn.
Xenomeris Syd.
Xenophacidiella Crous
Xenosporium Penz. & Sacc.
Xylopezia Höhn.
Yoshinagaia Henn.
Yoshinagella Höhn.
Class Eurotiomycetes Tehler ex O.E. Eriksson & K.
Winka
Subclass Chaetothyriomycetidae Doweld
Chaetothyriales M.E. Barr
Chaetothyriaceae Hansf. ex M.E. Barr
Actinocymbe Höhn.
Aphanophora Réblová & Unter.
Beelia F. Stevens & R.W. Ryan
Camptophora Réblová & Unter.
Ceramothyrium Bat. & H. Maia
Ceratocarpia Rolland
Chaetothyriomyces Pereira-Carvalho et al.
Chaetothyrium Speg.
Cyphellophoriella Crous & A.J. Sm.
Euceramia Bat. & Cif.
Microcallis Syd.
Phaeosaccardinula P. Henn.
Stanhughesia Constant.
Treubiomyces Höhn.
Vonarxia Bat.
Yatesula Syd. & P. Syd.
Coccodiniaceae Höhn. ex O.E. Erikss.
Coccodinium A. Massal.
Dennisiella Bat. & Cif.
Limacinula Höhn.
Fungal Diversity
Microxiphium (Harv. ex Berk. & Desm.) Thüm.
Cyphellophoraceae Réblová & Unter.
Cyphellophora G.A. de Vries
Epibryaceae S. Stenroos & Gueidan
Epibryon Döbbeler
Herpotrichiellaceae Munk
Brycekendrickomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.*
Capronia Sacc.
Cladophialophora Borelli
Exophiala J.W. Carmich.
Fonsecaea Negroni
Melanoctona Qing Tian et al.
Metulocladosporiella Crous et al.
Minimelanolocus R.F. Castañeda & Heredia
Nadsoniella Issatsch.
Phialophora Medlar
Pleomelogramma Speg.
Rhinocladiella Nannf.
Sorocybe Fr.
Thysanorea Arzanlou et al.
Veronaea Cif. & Montemart.
Lyrommataceae Lücking
Lyromma Bat.
Microtheliopsidaceae O.E. Erikss.
Microtheliopsis Müll. Arg.
Pyrenotrichaceae Zahlbr
Pyrenothrix Riddle
Strelitzianaceae Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Neophaeococcomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Strelitziana Arzanlou & Crous
Trichomeriaceae Chomnunti & K.D. Hyde
Arthrocladium Papendorf
Bradymyces Hubka et al.
Knufia L.J. Hutchison & Unter.
Lithohypha Selbmann & Isola
Trichomerium Speg.
Chaetothyriales genera incertae sedis
Atrokylindriopsis Y.R. Ma & X.G. Zhang
Lichenodiplis Dyko & D. Hawksw.
Melnikomyces Crous & U. Braun
Neostrelitziana Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Paracladophialophora Crous
Pleostigma Kirschst.*
Uncispora R.C. Sinclair & Morgan-Jones
Phaeomoniellales K.H. Chen et al.
Celotheliaceae Lücking et al.
Celothelium A. Massal.
Phaeomoniellaceae P.M. Kirk
Aequabiliella Crous
Celerioriella Crous
Minutiella Crous
Neophaeomoniella Rooney-Latham & Crous
Paraphaeomoniella Crous
Phaeomoniella Crous & W. Gams
Pseudophaeomoniella Nigro et al.
Xenocylindrosporium Crous & Verkley
Phaeomoniellales genera incertae sedis
Moristroma A.I. Romero & Samuels
Pyrenulales Fink ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
Pyrenulaceae Rabenh.
Acrocordiella O.E. Erikss.
Anthracothecium Hampe ex A. Massal.
Blastodesmia A. Massal.
Clypeopyrenis Aptroot
Distopyrenis Aptroot
Granulopyrenis Aptroot
Lithothelium Müll. Arg.
Mazaediothecium Aptroot
Pyrenographa Aptroot
Pyrenowilmsia R.C. Harris & Aptroot
Pyrenula Ach.
Pyrgillus Nyl.
Sulcopyrenula H. Harada
Pyrenulales genera incertae sedis
Heufleridium Müll. Arg.
Rhaphidicyrtis Vain.
Rhexoampullifera P.M. Kirk
Stromatothelium Trevis.
Xenus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Verrucariales Mattick ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
Adelococcaceae Triebel
Adelococcus Theiss. & Syd.
Pseudopyrenidium Nav.-Ros. et al.
Sagediopsis (Sacc.) Vain.
Verrucariaceae Zenker
Agonimia Zahlbr.
Anthracocarpon Breuss
Atla S. Savić & Tibell *
Awasthiella Kr.P. Singh
Bagliettoa A. Massal.
Bellemerella Nav.-Ros. & Cl. Roux
Catapyrenium Flot.
Clauzadella Nav.-Ros. & Cl. Roux
Clavascidium Breuss
Cocciscia Norman*
Dermatocarpon Eschw.
Endocarpon Hedw.
123
Fungal Diversity
Flakea O.E. Erikss.
Gemmaspora D. Hawksw. & Halici
Glomerilla Norman
Haleomyces D. Hawksw. & Essl.
Henrica de Lesd.
Heterocarpon Müll. Arg.
Heteroplacidium Breuss
Hydropunctaria C. Keller et al.
Involucropyrenium Breuss
Lauderlindsaya J.C. David & D. Hawksw.
Mastodia Hook.f. & Harv. (= Turgidosculum Kohlm. &
E. Kohlm.)
Merismatium Zopf
Moriola Norman
Muellerella Hepp
Neocatapyrenium H. Harada
Normandina Nyl.
Norrlinia Theiss. & Syd.
Parabagliettoa Gueidan & Cl. Roux
Phaeospora Hepp ex Stein
Phylloblastia Vain.
Placidiopsis Beltr.
Placidium A. Massal.
Placocarpus Trevis.
Placopyrenium Breuss
Placothelium Müll. Arg.
Plurisperma Sivan.
Polyblastia A. Massal.
Psoroglaena Müll. Arg.
Rhabdopsora Müll. Arg.
Scleropyrenium H. Harada
Servitia M.S. Christ. & Alstrup
Spheconisca (Norman) Norman
Sporodictyon A. Massal. *
Staurothele Norman
Telogalla Nik. Hoffm. & Hafellner
Thelidiopsis Vain.
Thelidium A. Massal.
Trimmatothele Norman ex Zahlbr.
Verrucaria Schrad.
Verruculopsis Gueidan et al.
Wahlenbergiella Gueidan & Thüs
Willeya Müll. Arg.
Verrucariales genera incertae sedis
Botryolepraria Canals et al.
Kalbiana Henssen
Chaetothyriomycetidae families incertae sedis
Rhynchostomataceae Winka & O.E. Erikss.
Rhynchomeliola Speg.
Rhynchostoma P. Karst.
Chaetothyriomycetidae genera incertae sedis
123
Dolabra C. Booth & W.P. Ting
Subclass Coryneliomycetidae A.R. Wood et al.
Coryneliales Seaver & Chardon
Coryneliaceae Sacc. ex Berl. & Voglino
Caliciopsis Peck
Corynelia Ach.
Coryneliopsis Butin
Coryneliospora Fitzp.
Fitzpatrickella Benny et al.
Lagenulopsis Fitzp.
Tripospora Sacc. ex Berl. & Vogl.
Eremascaceae Engl. & E. Gilg
Eremascus Eidam
Subclass Eurotiomycetidae Geiser & Lutzoni
Arachnomycetales Gibas et al.
Arachnomycetaceae Gibas et al.
Arachnomyces Massee & E.S. Salmon
Onychocola Sigler
Eurotiales G.W. Martin ex Benny & Kimbr.
Aspergillaceae Link
Aspergillus P. Micheli ex Haller
Dichlaena Durieu & Mont.
Hamigera Stolk & Samson
Leiothecium Samson & Mouch.
Penicilliopsis Solms
Penicillium Link
Phialomyces P.C. Misra & P.H.B. Talbot
Warcupiella Subram.
Xeromyces Fraser
Elaphomycetaceae Tul. ex Paol.
Elaphomyces Nees
Pseudotulostoma O.K. Miller & T. Henkel
Monascaceae J. Schröt.
Monascus Tiegh.
Thermoascaceae Apinis
Paecilomyces Bainier
Thermoascus Miehe
Trichocomaceae E. Fisch.
Chaetotheca Zukal
Dendrosphaera Pat.
Neocarpenteles Udagawa & Uchiyama
Neopetromyces Frisvad & Samson
Neosartorya Malloch & Cain
Rasamsonia Houbraken & Frisvad
Sagenomella W. Gams
Talaromyces C.R. Benj.
Thermomyces Tsikl.
Trichocoma Jungh.
Xerochrysium Pitt
Fungal Diversity
Onygenales Cif. ex Benny & Kimbr.
Ajellomycetaceae Unter. et al.
Blastomyces Gilchrist & W.R. Stokes
Histoplasma Darling
Paracoccidioides F.P. Almeida
Arthrodermataceae Currah
Arthroderma Curr. & Berk.
Ctenomyces Eidam
Epidermophyton Sabour.
Microsporum Gruby
Shanorella R.K. Benj.
Trichophyton Malmsten
Ascosphaeraceae L.S. Olive & Spiltoir
Arrhenosphaera Stejskal
Ascosphaera L.S. Olive & Spiltoir
Bettsia Skou
Gymnoascaceae Baran.
Aciascus Doweld
Amaurascopsis Guarro et al.
Arachniotus J. Schröt.
Gymnascella Peck
Gymnoascoideus G.F. Orr et al.
Gymnoascus Baran.
Kraurogymnocarpa Udagawa & Uchiyama
Mallochia Arx & Samson
Narasimhella Thirum. & P.N. Mathur
Oncocladium Wallr.
Orromyces Sur & G.R. Ghosh
Nannizziopsidaceae Guarro et al.
Nannizziopsis Currah
Onygenaceae Berk.
Amauroascus J. Schröt.
Aphanoascus Zukal
Apinisia La Touche
Arachnotheca Arx
Ascocalvatia Malloch & Cain
Auxarthron G.F. Orr & Kuehn
Auxarthronopsis Rahul Sharma et al.
Bifidocarpus Cano et al.
Byssoonygena Guarro et al.
Castanedomyces Cano et al.
Chlamydosauromyces Sigler et al.
Chrysosporium Corda
Coccidioides G.W. Stiles
Kuehniella G.F. Orr
Leucothecium Arx & Samson
Malbranchea Sacc.
Myotisia Kubátová et al.
Myriodontium Samson & Polon.
Neoarachnotheca Ulfig et al.
Neogymnomyces G.F. Orr
Onygena Pers.
Ophidiomyces Sigler et al.
Paranannizziopsis Sigler
Pectinotrichum Varsavsky & G.F. Orr
Polytolypa J.A. Scott & Malloch
Pseudoamauroascus Cano et al.
Renispora Sigler & J.W. Carmich.
Sporendonema Desm.
Testudomyces Solé et al.
Uncinocarpus Sigler et al.
Xanthothecium Arx & Samson
Spiromastigaceae Guarro et al.
Pseudospiromastix Guarro et al.
Sigleria Hirooka et al.
Spiromastigoides Doweld
Spiromastix Kuehn & G.F. Orr
Onygenales genera incertae sedis
Arthropsis Sigler et al.
Lacazia Taborda et al.
Sphaerosporium Schwein.
Eurotiomycetidae genera incertae sedis
Azureothecium Matsush.
Calyptrozyma Boekhout & Spaay
Pisomyxa Corda
Samarospora Rostr.
Veronaia Benedek
Subclass Mycocaliciomycetidae Tibell
Mycocaliciales Tibell & Wedin
Mycocaliciaceae A.F.W. Schmidt (= Sphinctrinaceae M.
Choisy)*
Brunneocarpos Giraldo & Crous
Chaenothecopsis Vain.
Mycocalicium Vain. ex Reinke
Phaeocalicium A.F.W. Schmidt
Pyrgidium Nyl.
Sphinctrina Fr.
Stenocybe (Nyl.) Körb.
Eurotiomycetes families incertae sedis
Dactylosporaceae Bellem. & Hafellner
Dactylospora Körb.
Sclerococcum Fr.
Eurotiomycetes genera incertae sedis
Cirrosporium S. Hughes
Neocladophialophora Crous & R.K. Schumach.
Sarcinomyces Lindner
Class Geoglossomycetes Zheng Wang et al.
Geoglossales Zheng Wang et al.
Geoglossaceae Corda
123
Fungal Diversity
Geoglossum Pers.
Glutinoglossum Hustad et al.
Hemileucoglossum S. Arauzo
Leucoglossum S. Imai
Maasoglossum K.S. Thind & R. Sharma
Sabuloglossum Hustad et al.
Sarcoleotia Ito & S. Imai
Trichoglossum Boud.
Geoglossomycetes genera incertae sedis
Nothomitra Maas Geest.
Class Laboulbeniomycetes Engler
Laboulbeniales Engler
Ceratomycetaceae S. Colla
Autoicomyces Thaxt.
Ceratomyces Thaxt.
Drepanomyces Thaxt.
Eusynaptomyces Thaxt.
Helodiomyces F. Picard
Phurmomyces Thaxt.
Plectomyces Thaxt.
Rhynchophoromyces Thaxt.
Synaptomyces Thaxt.
Tettigomyces Thaxt.
Thaumasiomyces Thaxt.
Thripomyces Speg.
Euceratomycetaceae I.I. Tav.
Cochliomyces Speg.
Colonomyces R.K. Benj.
Euceratomyces Thaxt.
Euzodiomyces Thaxt.
Pseudoecteinomyces W. Rossi
Herpomycetaceae I.I. Tav.
Herpomyces Thaxt.
Laboulbeniaceae G. Winter
Acallomyces Thaxt.
Acompsomyces Thaxt.
Acrogynomyces Thaxt.
Amorphomyces Thaxt.
Amphimyces Thaxt.
Apatelomyces Thaxt.
Apatomyces Thaxt.
Aphanandromyces W. Rossi
Aporomyces Thaxt.
Arthrorhynchus Kolen.
Asaphomyces Thaxt.
Autophagomyces Thaxt.
Balazusia R.K. Benj.
Benjaminiomyces I.I. Tav.
Blasticomyces I.I. Tav.
Botryandromyces I.I. Tav. & T. Majewski
123
Camptomyces Thaxt.
Cantharomyces Thaxt.
Capillistichus Santam.
Carpophoromyces Thaxt.
Cesariella W. Rossi & Santam. *
Chaetarthriomyces Thaxt.
Chaetomyces Thaxt.
Chitonomyces Peyronel
Clematomyces Thaxt.
Clonophoromyces Thaxt.
Columnomyces R.K. Benj.
Compsomyces Thaxt.
Coreomyces Thaxt.
Coreomycetopsis Thaxt.
Corethromyces Thaxt.
Corylophomyces R.K. Benj.
Cryptandromyces Thaxt.
Cucujomyces Speg.
Cupulomyces R.K. Benj.
Dermapteromyces Thaxt.
Diandromyces Thaxt.
Diaphoromyces Thaxt.
Diclonomyces Thaxt.
Dimeromyces Thaxt.
Dimorphomyces Thaxt.
Dioicomyces Thaxt.
Diphymyces I.I. Tav.
Diplomyces Thaxt.
Diplopodomyces W. Rossi & Balazuc
Dipodomyces Thaxt.
Distolomyces Thaxt.
Dixomyces I.I. Tav.
Ecteinomyces Thaxt.
Enarthromyces Thaxt.
Eucantharomyces Thaxt.
Euhaplomyces Thaxt.
Eumonoicomyces Thaxt.
Euphoriomyces Thaxt.
Fanniomyces Maj.
Filariomyces Shanor
Gloeandromyces Thaxt.
Haplomyces Thaxt.
Hesperomyces Thaxt.
Histeridomyces Thaxt.
Homaromyces R.K. Benj.
Hydraeomyces Thaxt.
Hydrophilomyces Thaxt.
Idiomyces Thaxt.
Ilyomyces F. Picard
Ilytheomyces Thaxt.
Kainomyces Thaxt.
Kleidiomyces Thaxt.
Kruphaiomyces Thaxt.
Fungal Diversity
Kyphomyces I.I. Tav.
Laboulbenia Mont. & C.P. Robin
Limnaiomyces Thaxt.
Majewskia Y.B. Lee & Sugiyama
Meionomyces Thaxt.
Microsomyces Thaxt.
Mimeomyces Thaxt.
Misgomyces Thaxt.
Monandromyces R.K. Benj.
Monoicomyces Thaxt.
Nanomyces Thaxt.
Neohaplomyces R.K. Benj.
Nycteromyces Thaxt.
Ormomyces I.I. Tav.
Osoriomyces Terada
Parvomyces Santam.
Peyritschiella Thaxt.
Phalacrichomyces R.K. Benj.
Phaulomyces Thaxt.
Picardella I.I. Tav.
Polyandromyces Thaxt.
Polyascomyces Thaxt.
Porophoromyces Thaxt.
Prolixandromyces R.K. Benj.
Pselaphidomyces Speg.
Rhachomyces Thaxt.
Rhipidiomyces Thaxt.
Rhizomyces Thaxt.
Rhizopodomyces Thaxt.
Rickia Cavara
Rossiomyces R.K. Benj.
Sandersoniomyces R.K. Benj.
Scalenomyces I.I. Tav.
Scaphidiomyces Thaxt.
Scelophoromyces Thaxt.
Scepastocarpus Santam.
Siemaszkoa I.I. Tav. & Maj.
Smeringomyces Thaxt.
Sphaleromyces Thaxt.
Stemmatomyces Thaxt.
Stichomyces Thaxt.
Stigmatomyces H. Karst.
Sugiyamaemyces I.I. Tav. & Balazuc
Symplectromyces Thaxt.
Sympodomyces R.K. Benj.
Synandromyces Thaxt.
Tavaresiella T. Majewski
Teratomyces Thaxt.
Tetrandromyces Thaxt.
Trenomyces Chatton & F. Picard
Triainomyces W. Rossi & A. Weir
Triceromyces T. Majewski
Trochoideomyces Thaxt.
Troglomyces S. Colla
Zeugandromyces Thaxt.
Zodiomyces Thaxt.
Teratomyceteae Thaxt.
Rodaucea W. Rossi & Santam.
Laboulbeniales genera incertae sedis
Cainomyces Thaxt.
Pyxidiophorales P.F. Cannon
Pyxidiophoraceae Arnold
Gliocephalis Matr.
Mycorhynchidium Malloch & Cain
Pleurocatena G. Arnaud ex Aramb. et al.
Pyxidiophora Bref. & Tavel
Laboulbeniomycetes genera incertae sedis
Laboulbeniopsis Thaxt.
Class Lecanoromycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Subclass Acarosporomycetidae Reeb et al.
Acarosporales Reeb et al.
Acarosporaceae Zahlbr.
Acarospora A. Massal.
Caeruleum Arcadia
Glypholecia Nyl.
Lithoglypha Brusse
Myriospora Nageli ex Uloth
Pleopsidium Körb.
Polysporina Vězda
Sarcogyne Flot.
Thelocarpella Nav.-Ros. & Cl. Roux
Timdalia Hafellner
Trimmatothelopsis Zschacke
Eigleraceae Hafellner
Eiglera Hafellner
Subclass Candelariomycetidae Miadl. et al. ex Timdal &
M. Westb.
Candelariales Miadl. et al.
Candelariaceae Hakul.
Candelaria A. Massal.
Candelariella Müll. Arg.
Candelina Poelt
Placomaronea Räsenen
Pycnoraceae Bendiksby & Timdal
Pycnora Hafellner
Subclass Lecanoromycetidae P.M. Kirk et al. ex Miadl.
et al.
Caliciales Bessey
Caliciaceae Chevall.
Acolium (Ach.) Grev.
Acroscyphus Lév.
123
Fungal Diversity
Allocalicium M. Prieto & Wedin
Amandinea M. Choisy ex Scheid. & M. Mayrhofer
Australiaena Matzer et al.
Baculifera Marbach
Buellia De Not. (=. Dirinastrum Müll. Arg.)
Calicium Pers.
Chrismofulvea Marbach
Ciposia Marbach
Cratiria Marbach
Cyphelium Ach.
Dermatiscum Nyl.
Dermiscellum Hafellner et al.
Dimelaena Norman
Diploicia A. Massal.
Diplotomma Flot.
Dirinaria (Tuck.) Clem.
Endohyalina Marbach
Fluctua Marbach
Gassicurtia Fee
Hypoflavia Marbach
Monerolechia Trevis.
Orcularia (Malme) Kalb & Giralt
Pseudothelomma M. Prieto & Wedin
Pyxine Fr.
Redonia C.W. Dodge
Santessonia Hale & Vobis
Sculptolumina Marbach
Sphinctrinopsis Woron.
Stigmatochroma Marbach
Tetramelas Norman
Texosporium Nádv. ex Tibell & Hofsten
Thelomma A. Massal.
Tholurna Norman
Physciaceae Zahlbr.
Anaptychia Körb.
Coscinocladium Kunze
Culbersonia Essl.
Heterodermia Trevis.
Hyperphyscia Müll. Arg.
Kashiwadia S.Y. Kondr.
Leucodermia Kalb
Mischoblastia A. Massal.
Mobergia H. Mayrhofer et al.
Oxnerella S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Phaeophyscia Mob.
Phaeorrhiza H. Mayrhofer & Poelt
Physcia (Schreb.) Michaux
Physciella Essl.
Physconia Poelt
Polyblastidium Kalb
Rinodina (Ach.) Gray
Rinodinella H. Mayrhofer & Poelt
123
Tornabea Oesth.
Lecanorales Nannf.
Biatorellaceae M. Choisy ex Hafellner & Casares-Porcel
Biatorella De Not.
Bruceomycetaceae Rikkinen & A.R. Schmidt
Bruceomyces Rikkinen
Carbonicolaceae Bendiksby & Timdal
Carbonicola Bendiksby & Timdal
Catillariaceae Hafellner
Austrolecia Hertel
Catillaria A. Massal.
Placolecis Trevis.
Solenopsora A. Massal.
Xanthopsorella Kalb & Hafellner
Cladoniaceae Zenker
Calathaspis I.M. Lamb & W.A. Weber
Carassea S. Stenroos
Cetradonia J.C. Wei & Ahti
Cladia Nyl.
Cladonia Hill ex P. Browne
Gymnoderma Nyl.
Heteromyces Müll. Arg.
Metus D.J. Galloway & P. James
Myelorrhiza Verdon & Elix
Notocladonia S. Hammer
Pilophorus Th. Fr.
Pycnothelia Duf.
Sphaerophoropsis Vain.
Squamella S. Hammer
Thysanothecium Mont. & Berk.
Gypsoplacaceae Timdal
Gypsoplaca Timdal
Haematommataceae Hafellner
Haematomma A. Massal.
Lecanoraceae Körb.
Ameliella Fryday & Coppins
Bryodina Hafellner
Bryonora Poelt
Cladidium Hafellner
Claurouxia D. Hawksw.
Clauzadeana Cl. Roux
Edrudia W.P. Jordan
Huea C.W. Dodge & G.E. Baker
Japewiella Printzen
Lecanora Ach.
Lecidella Körb.
Miriquidica Hertel & Rambold
Myriolecis Clements
Myrionora R.C. Harris
Fungal Diversity
Palicella Rodr. Flakus & Printzen
Protoparmeliopsis Choisy (= Sedelnikovaea S.Y.
Kondr. et al.)
Psorinia Gotth. Schneid.
Punctonora Aptroot
Pyrrhospora Körb.
Rhizoplaca Zopf
Sagema Poelt & Grube
Traponora Aptroot
Tylothallia P. James & R. Kilias
Vainionora Kalb
Malmideaceae Kalb et al.
Cheiromycina B. Sutton
Kalbionora Lumbsch et al.
Malmidea Kalb et al.
Savoronala Ertz
Megalariaceae Hafellner
Catillochroma Kalb
Megalaria Hafellner
Tasmidella Kantvilas et al.
Pachyascaceae Poelt ex P.M. Kirk et al.
Pachyascus Poelt & Hertel
Parmeliaceae Zenker
Alectoria Ach. (= Gowardia Halonen et al.)
Allantoparmelia (Vain.) Essl.
Anzia Stizenb.
Arctoparmelia Hale
Asahinea W.L. Culb. & C.F. Culb.
Austromelanelixia Divakar et al.
Austroparmelina A. Crespo et al.
Brodoa Goward
Bryocaulon Kärnefelt
Bryoria Brodo & D. Hawksw.
Bulbothrix Hale
Canoparmelia Elix & Hale
Cetraria Ach. (= Allocetraria Kurok. & M.Y. Lai, =
Cetrariella Kärnefelt & Thell, = Usnocetraria M.J. Lai &
J.C. Wei, = Vulpicida Mattson & M.J. Lai)
Cetrelia W.L. Culb. & C.F. Culb.
Coelopogon Brusse & Karnefelt
Cornicularia (Schreb.) Ach.
Dactylina Nyl.
Davidgallowaya Aptroot
Emodomelanelia Divakar & A. Crespo
Esslingeriana Hale & M.J. Lai
Evernia Ach.
Everniopsis Nyl.
Flavoparmelia Hale
Flavopunctelia Hale
Himantormia I.M. Lamb
Hypogymnia (Nyl.) Nyl.
Hypotrachyna (Vain.) Hale
Imshaugia F.C. Mey.
Letharia (Th. Fr.) Zahlbr.
Lethariella (Motyka) Krog
Maronina Hafellner & R.W. Rogers
Melanelia Essl.
Melanelixia O. Blanco et al.
Melanohalea O. Blanco et al.
Menegazzia A. Massal.
Montanelia Divakar et al.
Myelochroa (Asahina) Elix & Hale
Nephromopsis Müll. Arg. (= Ahtiana Goward; = Arctocetraria Kärnefelt & Thell; = Cetrariopsis Kurok.; =
Flavocetraria Kärnefelt & Thell; = Flavocetrariella
D.D. Awasthi; = Kaernefeltia Thell & Goward; = Masonhalea Kärnefelt; = Tuckermanella Essl.; = Tuckermannopsis Gyeln.)
Nipponoparmelia (Kurok.) K.H. Moon et al.
Nodobryoria Common & Brodo
Notoparmelia A. Crespo et al.
Omphalodium Meyen & Flot.
Omphalora T.H. Nash & Hafellner
Oropogon Th. Fr.
Pannoparmelia (Müll. Arg.) Darb.
Parmelia Ach
Parmelina Hale
Parmelinella Elix & Hale
Parmeliopsis (Nyl.) Nyl.
Parmotrema A. Massal. (= Crespoa (D. Hawksw.)
Lendemer & B.P. Hodk.)
Parmotremopsis Elix & Hale
Phacopsis Tul.
Platismatia W.L. Culb. & C.F. Culb.
Pleurosticta Petr.
Protoparmelia M. Choisy
Protousnea (Motyka) Krog
Pseudephebe M. Choisy
Pseudevernia Zopf
Pseudoparmelia Lynge
Psiloparmelia Hale
Punctelia Krog
Relicina (Hale & Kurok.) Hale
Remototrachyna Divakar & A. Crespo
Sulcaria Bystr.
Usnea Dill. ex Adans.
Xanthoparmelia (Vain.) Hale
Pilocarpaceae Zahlbr.
Badimiella Malcolm & Vězda
Baflavia Lücking
Bapalmuia Sérus.
Barubria Vězda
Brasilicia Lücking, Kalb & Serus.
123
Fungal Diversity
Bryogomphus Lücking et al.
Byssolecania Vain.
Byssoloma Trevis.
Calopadia Vězda
Calopadiopsis Lücking & R. Sant.
Eugeniella Lücking et al.
Fellhanera Vězda
Fellhaneropsis Sérus. & Coppins
Kantvilasia P.M. McCarthy et al.
Lasioloma R. Sant.
Leimonis R.C. Harris *
Loflammia Vězda
Loflammiopsis Lücking & Kalb
Logilvia Vězda
Micarea Fr.
Podotara Malcolm & Vezda
Pseudocalopadia Lücking
Roccellinastrum Follmann
Scutula Tul.
Septotrapelia Aptroot & Chaves
Sporopodiopsis Sérus.
Sporopodium Mont.
Szczawinskia A. Funk
Tapellaria Müll. Arg.
Tapellariopsis Lücking
Psilolechiaceae S. Stenroos et al.
Psilolechia A. Massal.
Psoraceae Zahlbr.
Brianaria S. Ekman & M. Svensson
Glyphopeltis Brusse
Protoblastenia (Zahlbr.) J. Steiner
Protomicarea Hafellner
Psora Hoffm.
Psorula Gotth. Schneid.
Ramalinaceae C. Agardh
Aciculopsora Aptroot & Trest
Adelolecia Hertel & Hafellner
Arthrosporum A. Massal.
Auriculora Kalb
Bacidia De Not.
Bacidina Vězda
Bacidiopsora Kalb
Badimia Vezda
Bilimbia De Not.
Biatora Fr.
Catillochroma Kalb
Catinaria Vain.
Cenozosia A. Massal.
Cliostomum Fr.
Compsocladium I.M. Lamb
Crocynia (Ach.) A. Massal.
123
Crustospathula Aptroot
Echidnocymbium Brusse
Eschatogonia Trevis.
Frutidella Lalb
Heppsora D.D. Awasthi & K. Singh
Japewia Tønsberg
Jarmania Kantvilas
Krogia Timdal
Lecania A. Massal. *
Lopezaria Kalb & Hafellner
Lueckingia Aptroot & Umana
Megalaria Hafellner
Niebla Rundel & Bowler
Phyllopsora Müll. Arg.
Physcidia Tuck.
Pseudohepatica P.M. Jørg.
Ramalina Ach.
Rolfidium Moberg
Schadonia Körb.
Stirtoniella D.J. Galloway et al.
Tasmidella Kantvilas et al.
Thamnolecania (Vain.) Gyeln.
Tibellia Vězda & Hafellner
Toninia A. Massal.
Toniniopsis Frey
Waynea Moberg
Ramboldiaceae S. Stenroos et al.
Ramboldia Kantvilas & Elix
Scoliciosporaceae Hafellner
Scoliciosporum A. Massal.
Umushamyces Etayo
Sphaerophoraceae Fr.
Austropeltum Henssen et al.
Bunodophoron A. Massal.
Calycidium Stirt.
Leifidium Wedin
Neophyllis F. Wilson
Sphaerophorus Pers.
Squamarinaceae Hafellner
Herteliana P. James
Squamarina Poelt
Stereocaulaceae Chevall.
Hertelidea Printzen & Kantvilas
Lepraria Ach.
Stereocaulon Hoffm.
Xyleborus R.C. Harris & Ladd
Tephromelataceae Hafellner
Calvitimela Hafellner
Mycoblastus Norman
Fungal Diversity
Tephromela M. Choisy
Violella T. Sprib.
Lecanorales genera incertae sedis
Coronoplectrum Brusse
Lichenosticta Zopf
Ivanpisutia S.Y. Kondr et al.
Neopsoromopsis Gyeln.
Psoromella Gyeln.
Puttea S. Stenroos & Huhtinen
Ramalea Nyl.
Lecideales Vain.
Lecideaceae Chevall.
Amygdalaria Norman
Bahianora Kalb
Bellemerea Hafellner & Cl. Roux
Bryobilimbia Fryday
Catarrhospora Brusse
Cecidonia Triebel & Rambold
Clauzadea Hafellner & Bellem.
Cryptodictyon A. Massal.
Eremastrella Vogel
Farnoldia Hertel
Immersaria Rambold & Pietschm.
Koerberiella Stein
Labyrintha Malcolm et al.
Lecidea Ach.
Lecidoma Gotth. Schneid. & Hertel
Melanolecia Hertel
Mycobilimbia Rehm
Pachyphysis R.C. Harris & Ladd
Paraporpidia Rambold & Pietschm.
Poeltiaria Hertel
Poeltidea Hertel & Hafellner
Porpidia Körb.
Porpidinia Timdal
Pseudopannaria (B. de Lesd.) Zahlbr.
Rhizolecia Hertel
Romjularia Timdal
Schizodiscus Brusse
Stenhammarella Hertel
Stephanocyclos Hertel
Xenolecia Hertel
Lopadiaceae Hafellner
Lopadium Körb.
Leprocaulales Lendemer & B.P. Hodk.
Leprocaulaceae Lendemer & B.P. Hodk.
Halecania M. Mayrhofer
Leprocaulon Nyl.
Speerschneidera Trevis.
Peltigerales W. Watson
Coccocarpiaceae Henssen ex Henssen
Coccocarpia Pers.
Peltularia R. Sant.
Spilonema Bornet
Collemataceae Zenker
Blennothallia Trevis.
Callome Otálora & Wedin
Collema F.H. Wigg.
Enchylium (Ach.) Gray
Lathagrium (Ach.) Gray
Leptogium (Ach.) Gray
Pseudoleptogium Müll. Arg.
Rostania Trevis.
Scytinium (Ach.) Gray
Koerberiaceae T. Sprib. & Muggia
Koerberia A. Massal.
Steinera Zahlbr.
Vestergrenopsis Gyeln.
Lobariaceae Chevall.
Crocodia Link
Dendriscosticta Moncada & Lücking
Lobaria (Schreb.) Hoffm.
Lobariella Yoshim.
Lobarina Nyl. ex Cromb.
Parmostictina Nyl.
Podostictina Clem.
Pseudocyphellaria Vain.
Ricasolia De Not.
Sticta (Schreb.) Ach.
Yarrumia D.J. Galloway
Yoshimuriella Moncada & Lücking
Massalongiaceae Wedin et al.
Leptochidium M. Choisy
Massalongia Korb.
Polychidium (Ach.) Gray
Nephromataceae Wetm. ex J.C. David & D. Hawksw.
Nephroma Ach.
Pannariaceae Tuck.
Austrella P.M. Jørg.
Degelia Arv. & D.J. Galloway
Degeliella P.M. Jørg.
Erioderma Feé
Fuscoderma (D.J. Galloway & P.M. Jørg.) P.M. Jørg. &
D.J. Galloway
Fuscopannaria P.M. Jørg. (= Kroswia P.M. Jørg.)
Gibbosporina Elvebakk et al.
Homothecium A. Massal.
123
Fungal Diversity
Joergensenia Passo et al.
Leciophysma Th. Fr.
Leightoniella Henssen
Leioderma Nyl.
Lepidocollema Vain.
Leptogidium Nyl.
Pannaria Del. ex Bory
Parmeliella Müll. Arg.
Pectenia P.M. Jørg.
Physma A. Massal.
Protopannaria (Gyeln.) P.M. Jørg. & S. Ekman
Psoroma Michaux
Psoromaria Nyl. ex Nyl.
Psoromidium Stirt.
Ramalodium Nyl.
Siphulastrum Müll. Arg.
Staurolemma Körb.
Steineropsis T. Sprib. & Muggia
Peltigeraceae Dumort.
Peltigera Willd.
Solorina Ach.
Placynthiaceae Å.E. Dahl
Hertella Henssen
Placynthiopsis Zahlbr.
Placynthium (Ach.) Gray
Vahliellaceae Wedin
Vahliella P.M. Jørg.
Peltigerineae genus incertae sedis
Erinacellus T. Sprib. et al.
Rhizocarpales Miadl. et al. ex Miadl. & Lutzoni
Rhizocarpaceae M. Choisy & Hafellner
Catolechia Flot.
Epilichen Clem.
Poeltinula Hafellner
Rhizocarpon Ramond ex DC.
Sporastatiaceae Bendiksby & Timdal
Sporastatia A. Massal.
Toensbergia Bendiksby & Timdal
Teloschistales D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
Brigantieaceae Hafellner & Bellem.
Brigantiaea Trevis.
Letrouitiaceae Bellem. & Hafellner
Letrouitia Hafellner & Bellem.
Megalosporaceae Vězda ex Hafellner & Bellem.
Megaloblastenia Sipman
Megalospora Meyen
Sipmaniella Kalb
123
Teloschistaceae Zahlbr.
Amundsenia Søchting et al.
Apatoplaca Poelt & Hafellner
Athallia Arup et al.
Austroplaca Søchting et al.
Blastenia A. Massal.
Brownliella S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Bryoplaca Søchting et al.
Calogaya Arup et al.
Caloplaca Th. Fr.
Catenarina Søchting et al.
Cephalophysis (Hertel) H. Kilias
Cerothallia Arup et al.
Charcotiana Søchting et al.
Dufourea Ach.
Eilifdahlia S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Fauriea S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Flavoplaca Arup et al.
Follmannia C.W. Dodge
Franwilsia S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Gondwania Søchting et al.
Gyalolechia A. Massal.
Haloplaca Arup et al.
Huneckia S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Ioplaca Poelt
Jasonhuria S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Josefpoeltia S.Y. Kondr. & Karnefelt
Kaernefia S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Lazarenkoella S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Leproplaca (Nyl.) Nyl.
Loekoesia S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Marchantiana S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Olegblumia S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Orientophila Arup et al.
Pachypeltis Søchting et al.
Parvoplaca Arup et al.
Polycauliona Hue
Pyrenodesmia A. Massal.
Raesaeneniana S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Rufoplaca Arup et al.
Rusavskia S.Y. Kondr. & Karnefelt
Scutaria Søchting et al.
Seirophora Poelt
Shackletonia Søchting et al.
Sirenophila Søchting et al.
Solitaria Arup et al.
Squamulea Arup et al.
Stellarangia Frödén et al.
Streimanniella S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Tarasginia S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Tassiloa S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Fungal Diversity
Tayloriellina S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Teloschistes Norman
Teloschistopsis Frödén et al.
Thelliana S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Usnochroma Søchting et al.
Variospora Arup et al.
Villophora Søchting et al.
Wetmoreana Arup et al.
Xanthocarpia A. Massal. & De Not.
Xanthodactylon P.A. Duvign.
Xanthomendoza S.Y. Kondr. & Karnefel
Xanthopeltis R. Sant.
Xanthoria (Fr.) Th. Fr.
Yoshimuria S.Y. Kondr. et al.
Zeroviella S.Y. Kondr. & J.-S. Hur
Teloschistales genera incertae sedis
Malcolmiella Vezda
Lecanoromycetidae families incertae sedis
Helocarpaceae Hafellner
Helocarpon Fr.
Subclass Ostropomycetidae Reeb et al.
Arctomiales S. Stenroos et al.
Arctomiaceae Th. Fr.
Arctomia Th. Fr.
Gregorella Lumbsch
Wawea Henssen & Kantvilas
Baeomycetales Lumbsch et al.
Baeomycetaceae Dumort.
Ainoa Lumbsch & I. Schmitt
Anamylopsora Timdal
Baeomyces Pers.
Parainoa Resl & T. Sprib.
Phyllobaeis Gierl & Kalb
Cameroniaceae Kantvilas & Lumbsch
Cameronia Kantvilas
Hymeneliales S. Stenroos et al.
Hymeneliaceae Korb.
Hymenelia Kremp.
Ionaspis Th. Fr.
Tremolecia M. Choisy
Ostropales Nannf.
Coenogoniaceae (Fr.) Stizenb.
Coenogonium Ehrenb. ex Nees
Gomphillaceae Walt. Watson
Actinoplaca Müll. Arg.
Aderkomyces Bat.
Aplanocalenia Lücking et al.
Arthotheliopsis Vain.
Asterothyrium Müll. Arg.
Aulaxina Fée
Calenia Müll. Arg.
Caleniopsis Vězda & Poelt
Diploschistella Vain.
Echinoplaca Fée
Ferraroa Lücking et al.
Gomphillus Nyl.
Gyalectidium Müll. Arg.
Gyalidea Lettau
Gyalideopsis Vězda
Hippocrepidea Sérus.
Jamesiella Lücking et al.
Lithogyalideopsis Lücking et al.
Paratricharia Lücking
Phyllogyalidea Lücking & Aptroot
Psorotheciopsis Rehm
Rolueckia Papong et al.
Rubrotricha Lücking et al.
Tricharia Fée
Graphidaceae Dumort.
Acanthothecis Clem.
Acanthotrema Frisch
Aggregatorygma M. Cáceres et al.
Amazonotrema Kalb & Lücking
Ampliotrema Kalb ex Kalb
Anomalographis Kalb
Anomomorpha Nyl. ex Hue
Asteristion Leight.
Astrochapsa Parnmen et al.
Austrotrema I. Medeiros et al.
Borinquenotrema Mercado-Dı́az et al.
Byssotrema M. Cáceres
Carbacanthographis Staiger & Kalb
Chapsa A. Massal.
Chroodiscus (Müll. Arg.) Müll. Arg.
Clandestinotrema Rivas Plata et al.
Compositrema Rivas Plata et al.
Corticorygma M. Cáceres et al.
Creographa A. Massal.
Cruentotrema Rivas Plata et al.
Crutarndina Parnmen et al.
Diaphorographis A.W. Archer & Kalb *
Diorygma Eschw.
Diploschistes Norman
Dyplolabia A. Massal.
Enigmotrema Lücking
Fibrillithecis A. Frisch
Fissurina Fee
Flegographa A. Massal. et al.
Gintarasia Kraichak et al.
Glaucotrema Rivas Plata & Lumbsch
Glyphis Ach.
123
Fungal Diversity
Graphis Adans.
Gymnographopsis C.W. Dodge
Gyrotrema A. Frisch
Halegrapha Rivas Plata & Lücking
Heiomasia Nelsen et al.
Hemithecium Trevis.
Kalbographa Lücking
Leiorreuma Eschw.
Leucodecton A. Massal.
Malmographina M. Cáceres et al.
Mangoldia Lücking et al.
Melanotopelia Lumbsch & Mangold
Melanotrema A. Frisch
Myriochapsa M. Cáceres et al.
Myriotrema Fée
Nadvornikia Tibell
Nitidochapsa Parnmen et al.
Ocellularia G. Mey.
Pallidogramme Staiger et al.
Paratopeliopsis Mercado-Dı́az et al.
Phaeographis Müll. Arg.
Phaeographopsis Sipman
Platygramme Fée
Platythecium Staiger
Pliariona A. Massal. (= Phaeographina Müll. Arg.)
Polistroma Clemente
Pseudochapsa Parnmen et al.
Pseudoramonia Kantvilas & Vězda
Pseudotopeliopsis Parnmen et al.
Pycnotrema Rivas Plata & Lücking
Redingeria A. Frisch
Redonographa Lücking et al.
Reimnitzia Kalb
Rhabdodiscus Vain.
Sanguinotrema Lücking
Sarcographa Fée
Sarcographina Müll. Arg.
Schistophoron Stirt.
Schizotrema Mangold & Lumbsch
Stegobolus Mont.
Thalloloma Trevis.
Thecaria Fée
Thecographa A. Massal.
Thelotrema Ach.
Topeliopsis Kantvilas & Vězda
Wirthiotrema Rivas Plata et al.
Xalocoa Kraichak et al.
Gyalectaceae (A. Massal.) Stizenb.
Cryptolechia A. Massal.
Gyalecta Ach.
Ramonia Stizenb.
Semigyalecta Vain.
123
Odontotremataceae D. Hawksw. & Sherwood
Claviradulomyces P.R. Johnst. et al.
Coccomycetella Höhn.
Odontotrema Nyl.
Odontura Clem.
Paralethariicola Calat. et al.
Paschelkiella Sherwood
Potriphila Döbbeler
Rogellia Döbbeler
Sphaeropezia Sacc.
Stromatothecia D.E. Shaw & D. Hawksw.
Tryblis Clem.
Xerotrema Sherwood & Coppins
Phaneromycetaceae Gamundı́ & Spinedi
Phaneromyces Speg. & Har. ex Speg.
Phlyctidaceae Poelt & Vezda ex J.C. David & D. Hawksw.
Phlyctis (Wallr.) Flot.
Psathyrophlyctis Brusse
Porinaceae Rchb.
Clathroporina Müll. Arg.
Myeloconis P.M. McCarthy & Elix
Porina Müll. Arg.
Pseudosagedia (Müll. Arg.) Choisy
Segestria Fr.
Trichothelium Müll. Arg.
Protothelenellaceae Vezda et al.
Mycowinteria Sherwood
Protothelenella Räsenen
Sagiolechiaceae Baloch et al.
Rhexophiale Th. Fr.
Sagiolechia A. Massal.
Stictidaceae Fr.
Absconditella Vězda
Acarosporina Sherwood
Biostictis Petr.
Carestiella Bres.
Conotremopsis Vězda
Cryptodiscus Corda
Cyanodermella O.E. Erikss.
Delpontia Penz. & Sacc.
Dendroseptoria Alcalde*
Geisleria Nitschke
Glomerobolus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Ingvariella Guderley & Lumbsch
Karstenia Fr.
Lillicoa Sherwood
Nanostictis M.S Christ.
Ostropa Fr.
Propoliopsis Rehm
Robergea Desm.
Fungal Diversity
Schizoxylon Pers.
Stictis Pers.
Stictophacidium Rehm
Thelopsis Nyl.
Topelia P.M. Jørg. & Vězda
Trinathotrema Lücking et al.
Xyloschistes Vain. ex Zahlbr.
Thelenellaceae O.E. Erikss. ex H. Mayrhofer
Aspidothelium Vain.
Chromatochlamys Trevis.
Thelenella Nyl.
Thrombiaceae Poelt & Vezda ex J.C. David & D.
Hawksw.
Thrombium Wallr.
Ostropales genera incertae sedis
Amphorothecium P.M. McCarthy et al.
Anzina Scheid.
Corticifraga D. Hawksw. & R. Sant.
Malvinia Döbbeler
Pertusariales M. Choisy ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
Coccotremataceae Henssen ex J.C. David & D. Hawksw.
Coccotrema Müll. Arg.
Gyalectaria Lumbsch et al.
Parasiphula Kantvilas & Grube
Icmadophilaceae Triebel
Chirleja Lendemer & B.P. Hodk.
Dibaeis Clem.
Endocena Cromb.
Icmadophila Trevis.
Pseudobaeomyces M. Satı̀
Siphula Fr.
Siphulella Kantvilas et al.
Thamnolia Ach. ex Schaerer
Megasporaceae Lumbsch et al.
Aspicilia A. Massal.
Circinaria Link
Lobothallia (Clauzade & Cl. Roux) Hafellner
Megaspora (Clauzade & Cl. Roux) Hafellner & V. Wirth
Sagedia Ach.
Teuvoa Sohrabi & S. Leavitt
Miltideaceae Hafellner
Miltidea Stirt.
Ochrolechiaceae R.C. Harris ex Lumbsch & I. Schmitt
Ochrolechia A. Massal.
Varicellaria Nyl.
Pertusariaceae Korb. ex Körb.
Agyrium Fr.
Loxosporopsis Henssen
Pertusaria DC.
Thamnochrolechia Aptroot & Sipman
Pertusariales genera incertae sedis
Lepra Scop. (= Marfloraea S.Y. Kondr. et al.)
Sarrameanales B.P. Hodk. & Lendemer
Sarrameanaceae Hafellner
Loxospora A. Massal.
Sarrameana Vězda & P. James
Schaereriaceae Hafellner
Schaereria Th. Fr.
Trapeliales B.P. Hodk. & Lendemer
Trapeliaceae M. Choisy ex Hertel
Amylora Rambold
Aspiciliopsis (Müll. Arg.) M. Choisy
Coppinsia Lumbsch & Heibel
Lignoscripta B.D. Ryan
Orceolina Hertel
Placopsis (Nyl.) Linds.
Placynthiella Elenkin
Rimularia Nyl.
Sarea Fr.
Trapelia M. Choisy
Trapeliopsis Hertel & Gotth. Schneid.
Xylographaceae Tuck.
Lambiella Hertel
Lithographa Nyl.
Ptychographa Nyl.
Xylographa (Fr.) Fr.
Ostropomycetidae genera incertae sedis
Aspilidea Hafellner
Dictyocatenulata Finley & E.F. Morris
Pleiopatella Rehm
Spirographa Zahlbr.
Subclass Umbilicariomycetidae Bendiksby et al.
Umbilicariales Lumbsch et al.
Elixiaceae Lumbsch
Elixia Lumbsch
Meridianelia Kantvilas & Lumbsch
Fuscideaceae Hafellner
Fuscidea V. Wirth & Vězda
Hueidea Kantvilas & P.M. McCarthy
Lettauia D. Hawksw. & R. Sant.
Maronea A. Massal.
Orphniospora Korb.
Ophioparmaceae R.W. Rogers & Hafellner
Boreoplaca Timdal
Hypocenomyce M. Choisy
Ophioparma Norman
123
Fungal Diversity
Ropalosporaceae Hafellner
Ropalospora A. Massal.
Umbilicariaceae Chevall.
Fulgidea Bendiksby & Timdal
Lasallia Mérat
Umbilicaria Hoffm.
Xylopsora Bendiksby & Timdal
Lecanoromycetes families incertae sedis
Arthrorhaphidaceae Poelt & Hafellner
Arthrorhaphis Th. Fr.
Micropeltidaceae Clem. & Shear*
Anariste Syd.
Calothyriopsis Höhn.
Caribaeomyces Cif.
Caudella Syd. & P. Syd.
Cyclopeltella Petr.
Dictyopeltella Bat. & I.H. Lima
Haplopeltheca Bat. et al.
Heliocephala V. Rao et al.
Micropeltis Mont.
Neopeltella Petr.
Scolecopeltidium F. Stevens & Manter
Stomiopeltis Theiss.
Stomiopeltopsis Bat. & Cavalc.
Stomiotheca Bat.
Lecanoromycetes genera incertae sedis
Ascographa Velen.
Argopsis Th. Fr.
Bartlettiella D.J. Galloway & P.M. Jørg.
Bouvetiella Øvstedal
Buelliastrum Zahlbr.
Corticiruptor Wedin & Hafellner
Haploloma Trevis.
Hosseusia Gyeln.
Korfiomyces Iturr. & D. Hawksw.
Maronella M. Steiger
Nimisiostella Calat. et al.
Notolecidea Hertel
Petractis Fr.
Piccolia A. Massal.
Ravenelula Speg.
Umbilithecium Etayo
Robincola Velen.
Roburnia Velen.
Class Leotiomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Cyttariales Luttr. ex Gamundı́
Cyttariaceae Speg.
Cyttaria Berk.
Erysiphales Gwynne-Vaughan
Erysiphaceae Tul. & C. Tul.
123
Arthrocladiella Vassilkov
Blumeria Golovin ex Speer
Brasiliomyces Viégas
Caespitotheca S. Takam. & U. Braun
Cystotheca Berk. & Curtis
Erysiphe DC.
Golovinomyces (U. Braun) Heluta
Leveillula G. Arnaud
Microidium (To-anun & S. Takam.) To-anun & S. Takam.
Neoërysiphe U. Braun
Parauncinula S. Takamatsu et al.
Phyllactinia Lév.
Pleochaeta Sacc. & Speg.
Podosphaera Kunze
Queirozia Viégas & Cardoso
Sawadaea Miyabe
Takamatsuella U. Braun & A. Shi
Typhulochaeta Ito & Hara
Helotiales Nannf.
Arachnopezizaceae Hosoya et al.
Arachnopeziza Fuckel
Arachnoscypha Boud.
Austropezia Spooner
Eriopezia (Sacc.) Rehm
Parachnopeziza Korf
Ascodichaenaceae D. Hawksw. & Sherwood
Ascodichaena Butin
Delpinoina Kuntze
Ascocorticiaceae J. Schröt.
Ascocorticiellum Jülich & B. de Vries
Ascocorticium Bref.
Ascosorus P. Henn. & Ruhland
Bloxamiaceae Locq.
Bloxamia Berk. & Broome
Calloriaceae Marchand
Aivenia Svrček
Calloria Fr.
Chaetonaevia Arx
Diplonaevia Sacc.
Duebenia Fr.
Eupropolella Höhn.
Hyalacrotes (Korf & L.M. Kohn) Raitv.
Iridinea Velen.
Laetinaevia Nannf.
Loricella Velen.
Micropodia Boud.
Naevala B. Hein
Naeviella (Rehm) Clem.
Naeviopsis B. Hein
Ploettnera Henn.
Fungal Diversity
Cenangiaceae Rehm (= Hemiphacidiaceae Korf)*
Cenangiopsis Rehm
Cenangium Fr.
Chlorencoelia J.R. Dixon
Crumenulopsis J.W. Groves
Didymascella Maire & Sacc.
Encoelia (Fr.) P. Karst.
Fabrella Kirschst.
Heyderia Link
Hysterostegiella Höhn.
Korfia J. Reid & Cain
Pseudomitrula Gamundı́
Rhabdocline Syd.
Sarcotrochila Höhn.
Trochila Fr.
Velutarina Korf
Chaetomellaceae Baral et al.
Chaetomella Fuckel
Pilidium Kunze
Sphaerographium Sacc.
Synchaetomella Decock & Seifert
Chlorociboriaceae Baral & P.R. Johnst.
Chlorociboria Seaver ex Ramamurthi et al.
Cordieritidaceae Sacc.
Ameghiniella Speg.
Austrocenangium Gamundı́
Cordierites Mont.
Diplocarpa Massee
Diplolaeviopsis Giralt & D. Hawksw.
Ionomidotis E.J. Durand ex Thaxt.*
Llimoniella Hafellner & Nav.-Ros.
Macroskyttea Etayo et al.
Midotiopsis Henn.
Rhymbocarpus Zopf
Skyttea Sherwood et al.
Skyttella D. Hawksw. & R. Sant.
Thamnogalla D. Hawksw.
Unguiculariopsis Rehm
Dermateaceae Fr.
Coleophoma Höhn.
Corniculariella P. Karst.
Dermea Fr.
Neofabraea H.S. Jacks.
Parafabraea Chen et al.
Pezicula Tul. & C. Tul.
Phialocephala W.B. Kendr.
Phlyctema Desm.
Pseudofabraea Chen et al.
Rhizodermea Verkley & Zijlstra
Schizothyrioma Höhn.
Verkleyomyces Y. Marı́n & Crous
Xenochalara & Crous
Drepanopezizaceae Bat. & H. Maia
Blumeriella Arx
Diplocarpon F.A. Wolf
Drepanopeziza (Kleb.) Höhn.
Felisbertia Viégas
Leptotrochila P. Karst.
Pseudopezicula Korf
Pseudopeziza Fuckel
Spilopodia Boud.
Spilopodiella E. Müll.
Gelatinodiscaceae S.E. Carp
Ascocoryne J.W. Groves & D.E. Wilson
Ascotremella Seaver
Chloroscypha Seaver
Didymocoryne Sacc. & Trotter
Neobulgaria Petr.
Neocudoniella S. Imai
Ombrophila Fr.
Phaeangellina Dennis
Skyathea Spooner & Dennis
Xerombrophila Baral
Godroniaceae Baral
Ascocalyx Naumov
Atropellis Zeller & Goodd.
Godronia Moug. & Lév.
Gremmeniella M. Morelet
Helotiaceae Rehm
Articulospora Ingold
Ascoconidium Seaver
Bisporella Sacc.
Bryoscyphus Spooner
Calycella (Sacc.) Sacc.
Cudoniella Sacc.
Cyathicula De Not.
Dicephalospora Spooner
Dimorphospora Tubaki
Discorehmia Kirschst.
Eubelonis Höhn.
Filosporella Nawawi
Fontanospora Dyko
Geniculospora Sv. Nilsson ex Marvanová & Sv. Nilsson
Glarea Bills & Paláez
Gloeotinia M. Wilson et al.
Graddonia Dennis
Gremmenia Korf
Helicodendron Peyronel
Hymenoscyphus Gray
Hymenotorrendiella P.R. Johnst. et al.
123
Fungal Diversity
Muscicola Velen.
Mycofalcella Marvanová et al.
Mytilodiscus Kropp & S.E. Carp.
Neocrinula Crous
Phaeohelotium Kanouse
Pithyella Boud.
Pseudohelotium Fuckel
Pseudoniptera Velen.
Scytalidium Pesante
Symphyosirinia E.A. Ellis
Tatraea Svrcek
Tricladium Ingold
Xylogramma Wallr.
Heterosphaeriaceae Rehm
Heterosphaeria Grev.
Hyaloscyphaceae Nannf.
Aeruginoscyphus Dougoud
Ambrodiscus S.E. Carp.
Amicodisca Svrcek
Arbusculina Marvanová & Descals
Asperopilum Spooner
Cistella Quél.
Cladochasiella Marvanová
Clathrosphaerina Beverw.
Crucellisporiopsis Nag Raj
Curviclavula G. Delgado et al.
Dematioscypha Svrcek
Dimorphotricha Spooner
Echinula Graddon
Endoscypha Syd.
Fuscolachnum J.H. Haines
Graddonidiscus Raitv. & R. Galán
Grahamiella Spooner
Haplographium Berk. & Broome
Hegermila Raitv.
Hyalopeziza Fuckel
Hyaloscypha Boud.
Hyphodiscus Kirschst.
Hyphopeziza J.G. Han et al.
Incrupila Raitv.
Meliniomyces Hambl. & Sigler
Mycoarthris Marvanová & P.J. Fisher
Olla Velen.
Polaroscyphus Huhtinen
Proprioscypha Spooner
Protounguicularia Raitv. & Galán
Psilocistella Svrcek
Rommelaarsia Baral & Haelew.
Thindiomyces Arendh. & R. Sharma
Unguicularia Höhn.
Unguiculariella K.S. Thind & R. Sharma
Unguiculella Höhn.
123
Urceolella Boud.
Venturiocistella Raitv.
Lachnaceae (Nannf.) Raitv.
Albotricha Raitv.
Belonidium Mont. & Dur.
Brunnipila Baral
Capitotricha (Raitv.) Baral
Dasyscyphella Tranzschel
Erioscyphella Kirschst.
Incrucipulum Baral
Lachnellula P. Karst.
Lachnum Retz.
Lasiobelonium Ellis & Everh.
Neodasyscypha Suková & Spooner
Perrotia Boud.
Proliferodiscus J.H. Haines & Dumont
Solenopezia Sacc. *
Trichopeziza Fuckel
Tubolachnum Velen.
Leptodontidiaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.
Leptodontidium de Hoog.
Loramycetaceae Dennis ex Digby & Goos
Loramyces W. Weston
Obtectodiscus E. Müll. et al.
Mitrulaceae Rchb.
Mitrula Fr.
Mollisiaceae Rehm
Bulbomollisia Graddon
Cystodendron Bubák
Discocurtisia Nannf.
Fuscosclera Hern.-Restr. et al.
Mollisia (Fr.) P. Karst.
Neotapesia E. Müll. & Hütter
Niptera Fr.
Nipterella Starbäck ex Dennis
Pseudonaevia Dennis & Spooner
Sarconiptera Raitv.
Scutobelonium Graddon
Scutomollisia Nannf.
Trimmatostroma Corda
Variocladium Descals & Marvanová
Pezizellaceae Velen.
Allophylaria (P. Karst.) P. Karst.
Antinoa Velen.
Calycellina Höhn
Calycina Nees ex Gray
Chalara (Corda) Rabenh.
Ciliolarina Svrček
Hamatocanthoscypha Svrček
Micropeziza Fuckel
Fungal Diversity
Microscypha Syd. & P. Syd.
Mollisina Höhn. ex Weese
Mollisinopsis Arendh. & R. Sharma
Moserella Pöder & Scheuer
Phaeoscypha Spooner
Poculinia Spooner
Psilachnum Höhn.
Rodwayella Spooner
Scleropezicula Verkley
Velutaria Fuckel
Ploettnerulaceae Kirschst.
Cadophora Lagerb. & Melin
Dennisiodiscus Svrcek
Lasiomollisia Raitv. & Vesterh.
Mycochaetophora Hara & Ogawa
Nothophacidium J. Reid & Cain
Oculimacula Crous & W. Gams
Pirottaea Sacc.
Pyrenopeziza Fuckel
Rhynchosporium Heinsen ex A.B. Frank
Roesleriaceae Y.J. Yao & Spooner
Roesleria Thüm. & Pass.
Rutstroemiaceae Holst-Jensen et al.
Bicornispora Checa et al.
Dencoeliopsis Korf
Lambertella Höhn.
Lanzia Sacc.
Rutstroemia P. Karst.
Torrendiella Boud. & Torrend
Sclerotiniaceae Whetzel ex Whetzel
Amphobotrys Hennebert
Botrytis P. Micheli ex Pers.
Ciboria Fuckel
Ciborinia Whetzel
Cristulariella Höhn.
Cudoniopsis Speg.
Dumontinia L.M. Kohn
Elliottinia L.M. Kohn
Grovesinia M.N. Cline et al.
Haradamyces Masuya et al.
Kohninia Holst-Jensen et al.
Martininia Dumont & Korf
Monilinia Honey
Mycopappus Redhead & G.P. White
Myrioconium Syd. & P. Syd.
Myriosclerotinia N.F. Buchw.
Ovulinia Weiss
Phaeosclerotinia Hori
Piceomphale Svrcek
Pseudociboria Kanouse
Pycnopeziza W.L. White & Whetzel
Redheadia Y. Suto & Suyama
Scleromitrula S. Imai
Sclerotinia Fuckel
Sclerotium Tode
Seaverinia Whetzel
Septotinia Whetzel ex J.W. Groves & M.E. Elliott
Streptotinia Whetzel
Stromatinia (Boud.) Boud.
Valdensia Peyronel
Vibrisseaceae Korf
Acephala Grünig & T.N. Sieber
Chlorovibrissea L.M. Kohn
Leucovibrissea (A. Sánchez) Korf
Pocillum De Not.
Vibrissea Fr.
Helotiales genera incertae sedis
Acidea Hujslová & M. Kolařı́k
Acidomelania E. Walsh & N. Zhang
Algincola Velen.
Amylocarpus Curr.
Angelina Fr.
Apiculospora Wijayaw. et al.
Aquadiscula Shearer & J.L. Crane
Aquapoterium Raja & Shearer
Ascluella DiCosmo et al.
Ascoclavulina Otani
Banksiamyces G. Beaton
Belonioscyphella Höhn.
Benguetia Syd. & P. Syd.
Bioscypha Syd.
Brachyalara Réblová & W. Gams
Brefeldochium Verkley
Bryoclaviculus L. Ludw. et al.
Bryoglossum Redhead
Bulgariella P. Karst.
Bulgariopsis Henn.
Calycellinopsis W.Y. Zhuang
Capillipes R. Sant.
Capricola Velen.
Cashiella Petr.
Cejpia Velen.
Cenangiumella J. Fröhl. & K.D. Hyde
Cheirospora Moug. & Fr.
Chloroepilichen Etayo
Chlorospleniella P. Karst.
Chlorosplenium Fr.
Chondroderris Maire
Ciliella Sacc. & P. Syd.
Clathrosporium Nawawi & Kuthub.
Coleosperma Ingold
Colipila Baral & Guy Garcı́a
Collembolispora Marvanová & Pascoal
123
Fungal Diversity
Comesia Sacc.
Cornuntum Velen.
Coronellaria P. Karst.
Criserosphaeria Speg.
Crocicreas Fr.
Crucellisporium M.L. Farr
Crumenella P. Karst.
Cryptohymenium Samuels & L.M. Kohn
Cryptopezia Höhn.
Dactylaria Sacc.
Dawsicola Döbbeler
Dermateopsis Nannf.
Didonia Velen.
Discinella Boud.
Discomycella Höhn.
Durella Tul. & C. Tul.
Echinodiscus Etayo & Diederich
Encoeliopsis Nannf.
Episclerotium L.M. Kohn
Erikssonopsis M. Morelet
Fulvoflamma Crous
Gloeopeziza Zukal
Godroniopsis Diehl & E.K. Cash
Gorgoniceps (P. Karst.) P. Karst.
Grimmicola Döbbeler & Hertel
Grovesia Dennis
Gyoerffyella Kol
Hemiglossum Pat.
Humicolopsis Cabral & S. Marchand
Hyalodendriella Crous
Hydrocina Scheuer
Hymenobolus Durieu & Mont.
Hyphoscypha Velen.
Hysteronaevia Nannf.
Hysteropezizella Höhn.
Infundichalara Réblová & W. Gams
Involucroscypha Raitv.
Jacobsonia Boedijn
Lareunionomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Larissia Raitv.
Lasseria Dennis
Lemalis Fr.
Lemonniera De Wild.
Leptodontidium de Hoog
Libartania Nag Raj
Livia Velen.
Margaritispora Ingold
Masseea Sacc.
Mastigosporium Riess
Melanopeziza Velen.
Merodontis Clem.
Microdiscus Sacc.
Mitrulinia Spooner
123
Monochaetiellopsis B. Sutton & DiCosmo
Mycosphaerangium Verkley
Obconicum Velen.
Obscurodiscus Raitv.
Orbiliopsis (Sacc. & D. Sacc.) Syd. & P. Syd.
Otwaya G. Beaton
Pachydisca Boud.
Parencoelia Petr.
Patellariopsis Dennis
Patinella Sacc.
Patinellaria H. Karst.
Peltigeromyces A. Möller
Pestalopezia Seaver
Pezolepis Syd.
Pezoloma Clem.
Pezomela Syd.
Phacidiella P. Karst.
Phaeofabraea Rehm
Phaeopyxis Rambold & Triebel
Pleoscutula Vou.
Podophacidium Niessl
Polydesmia Boud.
Potridiscus Döbbeler & Triebel
Pseudohelotium Fuckel
Pseudolachnum Velen.
Pseudopeltis L. Holm & K. Holm
Pseudotryblidium Rehm
Psilophana Syd.
Pteromyces E. Bommer et al.
Pubigera Baral et al.
Radotinea Velen.
Rhexocercosporidium U. Braun
Rhizocladosporium Crous & U. Braun
Rhizothyrium Naumov
Roseodiscus Baral
Sabahriopsis Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Sageria A. Funk
Sambucina Velen.
Sarcomyces Massee
Sclerocrana Samuels & L.M. Kohn
Scutulopsis Velen.
Skyttea Sherwood et al.
Skyttella D. Hawksw. & R. Sant.
Soosiella Hujslová & M. Kolařı́k
Sorokina Sacc.
Sorokinella J. Fröhl. & K.D. Hyde
Spirosphaera Beverw.
Stamnaria Fuckel 1870
Stilbopeziza Speg.
Strossmayeria Schulzer
Tetracladium De Wild.
Thedgonia B. Sutton
Themisia Velen.
Fungal Diversity
Tovariella Syd.
Trichohelotium Killerm.
Triposporium Corda
Varicosporium W. Kegel
Waltonia Saho
Woodiella Sacc. & P. Syd.
Xenopolyscytalum Crous
Xeromedulla Korf & W.Y. Zhuang
Zugazaea Korf et al.
Lahmiales O.E. Erikss.
Lahmiaceae O.E. Erikss.
Lahmia Körb.
Lauriomycetales Hern.-Restr. et al.
Lauriomycetaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.
Lauriomyces R.F. Castañeda
Leotiales Carpenter
Leotiaceae Corda
Alatospora Ingold
Flagellospora Ingold
Halenospora E.B.G. Jones
Leotia Pers.
Microglossum Gillet
Miniancora Marvanová & Bärl.
Medeolariales Korf
Medeolariaceae Korf
Medeolaria Thaxt.
Phacidiales C.E. Bessey
Helicogoniaceae Baral
Calloriopsis Syd. & P. Syd.
Eleutheromycella Höhn.
Eleutheromyces Fuckel
Gelatinipulvinella Hosoya & Y. Otani
Gelatinopsis Rambold & Triebe
Geltingia Alstrup & D. Hawksw.
Helicogonium W.L. White
Phacidiaceae Fr. (= Bulgariaceae Fr.; = Phacidiostromataceae Höhn. fide Jaklitsch et al. 2016a)
Allantophomopsiella Crous
Allantophomopsis Petr.
Bulgaria Fr.
Darkera H.S. Whitney et al.
Lophophacidium Lagerb.
Phacidiopycnis Potebnia
Phacidium Fr.
Pseudophacidium P. Karst.
Starbaeckia Rehm ex Starbäck
Tympanidaceae Baral & Quijada
Claussenomyces Kirschst.
Collophorina Damm & Crous
Durandiella Seaver
Grovesiella M. Morelet
Holwaya Sacc.
Micraspis Darker
Myriodiscus Boedijn
Pragmopora A. Massal.
Tympanis Fr.
Phacidiales genera incertae sedis
Coma Nag Raj & W.B. Kendr.
Mniaecia Boud.*
Rhytismatales M.E. Barr ex Minter
Cudoniaceae P.F. Cannon
Cudonia Fr.
Spathularia Pers.
Marthamycetaceae Baral et al.
Cyclaneusma DiCosmo et al.
Marthamyces Minter
Mellitiosporiella Höhn.
Mellitiosporium Corda
Naemacyclus Fuckel
Phragmiticola Sherwood
Propolina Sacc.
Propolis (Fr.) Corda
Rhytismataceae Chevall. (= Hypodermataceae Rehm; =
Cryptomycetaceae Höhn. nom. inval. fide Jaklitsch et al. 2016a)
Bifusella Höhn.
Bifusepta Darker
Bivallum P.R. Johnst.
Canavirgella W. Merr, Wenner & Dreisbach
Cavaraella Speg.
Ceratophacidium J. Reid & Piroz.
Cerion Massee
Coccomyces De Not.
Colpoma Wallr.
Criella (Sacc.) Sacc. & P. Syd.
Cryptomyces Grev.
Davisomycella Darker
Discocainia J. Reid & A. Funk
Duplicaria Fuckel
Duplicariella B. Erikss.
Elytroderma Darker
Gelineostroma H.J. Swart
Hypoderma De Not.
Hypodermella Tubeuf
Hypodermellina Höhn.
Hypohelion P.R. Johnst.
Lasiostictella Sherwood
Lirula Darker
Lophodermella Höhn.
Lophodermium Chevall.
Macroderma Höhn.
123
Fungal Diversity
Meloderma Darker
Moutoniella Penz. & Sacc.
Mycomelanea Velen.
Myriophacidium Sherwood
Nematococcomyces C.L. Hou et al.
Neococcomyces Y.R. Lin et al.
Neophacidium Petr.
Nothorhytisma Minter et al.
Parvacoccum R.S. Hunt & A. Funk
Phaeophacidium P. Henn. & Lindau
Ploioderma Darker.
Propolidium Sacc.
Pseudorhytisma Juel
Pureke P.R. Johnst.
Rhytisma Fr.
Soleella Darker
Sporomega Corda
Terriera B. Erikss.
Therrya Sacc.
Tryblidiopsis P. Karst.
Virgella Darker
Vladracula P.F. Cannon et al.
Xyloschizon Syd.
Zeus Minter & Diamandis
Rhytismatales genera incertae sedis
Apiodiscus Petr.
Bonanseja Sacc.
Didymascus Sacc.
Haplophyse Theiss.
Irydyonia Racib.
Laquearia Fr.
Mycosymbioces J.L. Frank
Nymanomyces P. Henn.
Pseudotrochila Höhn.
Thelebolales P.F. Cannon
Thelebolaceae (Brumm.) Eckblad
Antarctomyces Stchigel & Guarro
Ascophanus Boud.
Ascozonus (Renny) E.C. Hansen
Caccobius Kimbr.
Cleistothelebolus Malloch & Cain
Coprobolus Cain & Kimbr.
Leptokalpion Brumm.
Pseudascozonus Brumm.
Ramgea Brumm.
Thelebolus Tode
Triblidiales O.E. Erikss.
Triblidiaceae Rehm
Huangshania O.E. Erikss.
Pseudographis Nyl.
Triblidium Rebent.
123
Leotiomycetes families incertae sedis
Amorphothecaceae Parbery
Amorphotheca Parbery
Hormoconis Arx & G.A. de Vries
Myxotrichaceae Currah
Byssoascus Arx
Geomyces Traaen
Gymnostellatospora Udag. et al.
Myxotrichum Kunze
Oidiodendron Robak
Pseudogymnoascus Raillo
Pseudeurotiaceae Malloch & Cain
Connersia Malloch
Leuconeurospora Malloch & Cain
Neelakesa Udaiyan & Hosag.
Pleuroascus Massee & E.S. Salmon
Pseudeurotium J.F.H. Beyma
Leotiomycetes genera incertae sedis
Adelodiscus Syd.
Bagnisimitrula S. Imai
Callerascus Whitton et al.
Deltopyxis Baral & G. Marson
Epicladonia D. Hawksw. 1981
Exochalara W. Gams & Hol.-Jech.
Gelatinomyces N. Sanoamuang
Gorgomyces M. Gönczöl & Révay
Helicocentralis Sri-indr. et al.
Helotiella Sacc.
Leohumicola N.L. Nick.
Melanormia Körb.
Metapezizella Petr.
Ocotomyces H.C. Evans & Minter
Phyllopezis Petr.
Physmatomyces Rehm
Polydiscidium Wakef.
Polydiscidium Wakef.
Polydiscina Syd.
Psilothecium Clem.
Schnablia Sacc. & P. Syd.
Tetrachaetum Ingold
Trullula Ces.
Class Lichinomycetes Reeb et al.
Lichinales Henssen & Büdel
Gloeoheppiaceae Henssen
Gloeoheppia Gyeln.
Gudelia Henssen
Pseudopeltula Henssen
Lichinaceae Nyl.
Anema Nyl. ex Forssell
Calotrichopsis Vain.
Fungal Diversity
Corynecystis Brusse
Cryptothele Th. Fr.
Digitothyrea P. Moreno & Egea
Edwardiella Henssen
Ephebe Fr.
Finkia Vain.
Gyrocollema Vain.
Heppia Nägeli
Jenmania W. Wächt.
Lecidopyrenopsis Vain.
Lemmopsis (Vain.) Zahlbr.
Lempholemma Körb.
Leprocollema Vain.
Lichina C. Agardh
Lichinella Nyl.
Lichinodium Nyl.
Mawsonia C.W. Dodge
Metamelanea Henssen
Paulia Feé
Peccania A. Massal. ex Arnold
Phloeopeccania J. Steiner
Phylliscidiopsis Sambo
Phylliscidium Forssell
Phyllisciella Henssen & Büdel
Phylliscum Nyl.
Porocyphus Körb.
Pseudarctomia Gyeln.
Pseudoheppia Zahlbr.
Pseudopaulia M. Schultz
Psorotichia A. Massal.
Pterygiopsis Vain.
Pyrenocarpon Trevis.
Pyrenopsis Nyl.
Solorinaria (Vain.) Gyeln.
Stromatella Henssen
Synalissa Fr.
Thallinocarpon A.E. Dahl
Thelignya A. Massal.
Thermutis Fr.
Thermutopsis Henssen
Thyrea A. Massal.
Zahlbrucknerella Herre
Peltulaceae Büdel
Peltula Nyl.
Class Orbiliomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Baral
Orbiliales Baral et al.
Orbiliaceae Nannf.
Arthrobotrys Corda
Dactylella Grove
Dactylellina M. Morelet
Drechslerella Subram.
Gamsylella M. Scholler et al.
Helicoön Morgan
Hyalorbilia Baral & G. Marson
Lecophagus M.W. Dick
Orbilia Fr.
Pseudotripoconidium Z.F. Yu & K.Q. Zhang
Pseudorbilia Y. Zhang et al.
Retiarius D.L. Olivier
Vermispora Deighton & Piroz.
Orbiliales genera incertae sedis
Microdochiella Hern.-Restr. & Crous
Class Pezizomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Pezizales J. Schröt.
Ascobolaceae Boud. ex Sacc.
Ascobolus Pers.
Cubonia Sacc.
Saccobolus Boud.
Thecotheus Boud.
Ascodesmidaceae J. Schröt.
Ascodesmis Tiegh.
Boubovia Svrček
Chalazion Dissing & Sivertsen
Coprotiella Jeng & J.C. Krug
Coprotus Korf ex Korf & Kimbr.
Dictyocoprotus J.C. Krug & R.S. Khan
Eleutherascus Arx
Lasiobolus Sacc.
Luciotrichus R. Galán & Raitv.
Ochotrichobolus Kimbr. & Korf
Trichobolus (Sacc.) Kimbr. & Cain
Caloscyphaceae Harmaja
Caloscypha Boud.
Kallistoskypha Pfister et al.
Chorioactidaceae Pfister
Chorioactis Kupfer ex Eckblad
Desmazierella Lib.
Neournula Paden & Tylutki
Pseudosarcosoma M. Carbone et al.
Strobiloscypha N.S. Weber & Denison
Trichaleurina Rehm
Wolfina Seaver ex Eckblad
Discinaceae Benedix
Discina (Fr.) Fr.
Gymnohydnotrya B.C. Zhang & Minter
Gyromitra Fr.
Hydnotrya Berk. & Broome
Pseudorhizina Jacz.
Glaziellaceae J.L. Gibson
Glaziella Berk.
123
Fungal Diversity
Helvellaceae Fr.
Balsamia Vittad.
Barssia Gilkey
Helvella Fr.
Underwoodia Peck
Wynnella Boud.
Karstenellaceae Harmaja
Karstenella Harmaja
Morchellaceae Reichenb.
Disciotis Boud.
Fischerula Matt.
Imaia Trappe & Kovacs
Kalapuya M.J. Trappe et al.
Leucangium Quél.
Mitrophora Lév.
Morchella Dill.
Verpa Sw.
Otideaceae Eckblad*
Acervus Kanouse
Arpinia Berthet
Ascosparassis Kobayasi
Diehliomyces Gilkey
Monascella Guarro & Arx
Otidea (Pers.) Bonord.
Warcupia Paden & J.V. Cameron
Wenyingia Zheng Wang & Pfister
Pezizaceae Dumort. (= Carbomycetaceae Trappe)
Adelphella Pfister
Amylascus Trappe
Aquapeziza D.M. Hu et al.
Boudiera Cooke
Carbomyces Gilkey
Cazia Trappe
Cleistoiodophanus J.L. Bezerra & Kimbr.
Delastria Tul. & C. Tul.
Eremiomyces Trappe & Kagan-Zur
Hapsidomyces J.C. Krug & Jeng
Hydnobolites Tul. & C. Tul.
Hydnoplicata Gilkey
Hydnotryopsis Gilkey
Iodophanus Korf
Iodowynnea Medel et al.
Lepidotia Boud.
Luteoamylascus Cabero et al.
Marcelleina Brumm. et al.
Mycoclelandia Trappe & G. Beaton
Pachyella Boud.
Pachyphloeus Tul. & C. Tul.
Peziza Fr.
Plicaria Fuckel
Plicariella (Sacc.) Rehm
123
Rhodopeziza Hohmeyer & Moravec
Ruhlandiella P. Henn.
Sarcosphaera Auersw.
Scabropezia Dissing & Pfister
Sphaerozone Zobel
Temperantia K. Hansen et al.
Terfezia (Tul. & C. Tul.) Tul. & C. Tul.
Tirmania Chatin
Ulurua Trappe
Pyronemataceae Corda
Aleuria Fuckel
Aleurina Massee
Anthracobia Boud.
Barlaea Sacc.*
Byssonectria P. Karst.
Chaetothiersia B.A. Perry & Pfister *
Cheilymenia Boud.
Discomycetella Sanwal*
Eoaleurina Korf & W.Y. Zhuang
Galeoscypha Svrcek & J. Moravec
Genabea Tul. & C. Tul.*
Genea Vittad.
Geneosperma Rifai
Geopora Harkn.
Gilkeya M.E. Sm. et al.
Heydenia Fresen.
Humaria Fuckel
Jafnea Korf
Kotlabaea Svrcek
Lathraeodiscus Dissing & Sivertsen
Melastiza Boud.
Micronematobotrys Xiang Sun & L.D. Guo
Miladina Svrcek
Oviascoma Y.J. Yao & Spooner
Parascutellinia Svrcek
Paratrichophaea Trigaux
Petchiomyces E. Fisch. & Matt.
Phaeangium Pat.
Picoa Vittad.
Pseudaleuria Lusk
Pseudotricharina Van Vooren et al.
Pyronema Carus
Pyropyxis Egger
Ramsbottomia W.D. Buckley
Rhizoblepharia Rifai
Scutellinia (Cooke) Lambotte
Selenaspora R. Heim & Le Gal
Sepultaria (Cooke) P. Karst.*
Smardaea Svrcek
Smarodsia Raitv. & Vimba *
Sowerbyella Nannf.
Sphaerosporella (Svrcek) Svrcek & Kubička
Fungal Diversity
Spooneromyces T. Schumach. & J. Moravec
Tricharina Eckblad (=Ascorhizoctonia Chin S. Yang &
Korf)
Trichophaea Boud.
Trichophaeopsis Korf & Erb
Wilcoxina Chin S. Yang & Korf
Rhizinaceae Bonord.
Phymatotrichopsis Hennebert
Psilopezia Berk.
Rhizina Fr.
Sarcoscyphaceae LeGal ex Eckblad
Aurophora Rifai
Cookeina Kuntze
Geodina Denison
Kompsoscypha Pfister
Microstoma Bernstein
Nanoscypha Denison
Phillipsia Berk.
Pithya Fuckel
Pseudopithyella Seaver
Rickiella Syd.
Sarcoscypha (Fr.) Boud.
Thindia Korf & Waraitch
Wynnea Berk. & Curtis
Sarcosomataceae Kobayasi
Conoplea Pers.
Donadinia Bellem. & Meléndez-Howell
Galiella Nannf. & Korf
Korfiella D.C. Pant & V.P. Tewari
Plectania Fuckel
Pseudoplectania Fuckel
Sarcosoma Casp.
Strumella Fr.*
Urnula Fr.
Tuberaceae Dumort.
Choiromyces Vittad.
Dingleya Trappe
Labyrinthomyces Boedijn
Paradoxa Mattir.
Reddellomyces Trappe et al.
Tuber F.H. Wigg.
Nothojafnea Rifai
Pezizales genera incertae sedis
Aparaphysaria Speg.
Ascocalathium Eidam ex J. Schröt.
Boudierella Sacc.
Cephaliophora Thaxt.
Cidaris Fr.
Dennisiopsis Subram. & Chandras.
Filicupula Yao & Spooner
Geopyxis (Pers.) Sacc.
Heydenia Fresen.
Hiemsia Svrcek
Hydnocystis Tul.
Hypotarzetta Donadini
Lamprospora De Not.
Lasiobolidium Malloch & Cain
Lazuardia Rifai
Leucoscypha Boud
Loculotuber Trappe et al.
Microeurotium Ghatak
Mycoarctium K.P. Jain & Cain
Mycogalopsis Gjurasin
Neottiella (Cooke) Sacc.
Octospora Hedw.
Octosporella Döbbeler
Octosporopsis U. Lindem. & M. Vega
Orbicula Cooke
Orcadia G.K. Sutherl.
Paurocotylis Berk.
Pseudoboubovia U. Lindem. et al.
Pseudombrophila Boud.
Pulvinula Boud.
Rhodoscypha Dissing & Sivertsen
Rhodotarzetta Dissing & Sivertsen
Solanella Vaňha
Sphaerosoma Klotzsch
Stephensia Tul. & C. Tul.
Tarzetta (Cooke) Lambotte
Class Sordariomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Subclass Diaporthomycetidae Senan. et al.
Annulatascales D’souza et al.
Annulatascaceae S.W. Wong et al.*
Annulatascus K.D. Hyde
Annulusmagnus J. Campb. & Shearer
Aqualignicola Ranghoo et al.
Ascitendus J. Campb. & Shearer
Ayria Fryar & K.D. Hyde
Chaetorostrum Zelski et al.
Longicollum Zelski et al.
Rhamphoria Niessl
Submersisphaeria K.D. Hyde
Torrentispora K.D. Hyde et al.
Vertexicola K.D. Hyde et al.
Atractosporales H. Zhang et al.
Atractosporaceae H. Zhang et al.
Atractospora Réblová & J. Fourn.*
Rubellisphaeria Réblová & J. Fourn.
Conlariaceae H. Zhang et al.
Conlarium F. Liu & L. Cai*
123
Fungal Diversity
Pseudoproboscisporaceae H. Zhang et al.*
Diluviicola K.D. Hyde et al.
Pseudoproboscispora Punith.
Calosphaeriales M.E. Barr (= Jobellisiales M.J. D’souza &
K.D. Hyde)*
Calosphaeriaceae Munk
Calosphaeria Tul. & C Tul.
Conidiotheca Réblová & L Mostert
Jattaea Berl
Kacosphaeria Speg.
Sulcatistroma A.W. Ramaley
Togniniella Réblová et al.
Tulipispora Révay & J. Gönczöl
Jobellisiaceae Réblová
Jobellisia M.E. Barr
Pleurostomataceae Réblová et al.
Pleurostoma Tul. & C. Tul.
Calosphaeriales genus incertae sedis
Enchnoa Fr.
Diaporthales Nannf.*
Apiosporopsidaceae Senan. et al.
Apiosporopsis (Traverso) Mariani.
Apoharknessiaceae Senan. et al.
Apoharknessia Crous & S.J. Lee
Lasmenia Speg.
Asterosporiaceae Senan. et al.
Asterosporium Kunze
Auratiopycnidiellaceae Senan. et al.
Auratiopycnidiella Crous & Summerell
Coryneaceae Corda (=Pseudovalsaceae M.E. Barr)
Coryneum Nees
Cryphonectriaceae Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.
Amphilogia Gryzenh. et al.
Aurantioporthe G. Beier & R.A. Blanchette
Aurantiosacculus Dyko & B. Sutton
Aurapex Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.
Aurifilum Begoude et al.
Celoporthe Nakab. et al.
Chromendothia Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Chrysofolia Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Chrysoporthe Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.
Corticimorbus S.F. Chen & M.J. Wingf.
Cryphonectria (Sacc.) Sacc. & D. Sacc.
Cryptometrion Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.
Diversimorbus S.F. Chen & J. Roux
Endothia Fr.
Foliocryphia Cheew. & Crous
Holocryphia Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.
123
Immersiporthe S.F. Chen et al.
Latruncellus M. Verm. et al.
Luteocirrhus C.F. Crane & T.I. Burgess
Mastigosporella Höhn.
Microthia Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.
Rostraureum Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.
Ursicollum Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.
Cytosporaceae Fr. (= Valsaceae Tul. & C. Tul.)*
Cytospora Ehrenb.
Hypophloeda K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones
Pachytrype Berl. ex M.E. Barr et al.
Paravalsa Ananthap.
Waydora B. Sutton
Xenotypa Petr.
Diaporthaceae Höhn. ex Wehm.
Apioporthella Petr.
Caudospora Starbäck
Chaetoconis Clem.
Chiangraiomyces Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Diaporthe Nitschke (= Allantoporthe Petr., = Clypeoporthella Petr.)
Hyaliappendispora Senan. et al.
Leucodiaporthe M.E. Barr & Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Lollipopaia Inderb.
Mazzantia Mont.
Ophiodiaporthe Y.M. Ju et al.
Paradiaporthe Senan. et al.
Phaeocytostroma Petr.
Phaeodiaporthe Petr.
Pustulomyces D.Q. Dai et al.
Stenocarpella Syd. & P. Syd.
Erythrogloeaceae Senan. et al.
Chrysocrypta Crous & Summerell
Disculoides Crous et al.
Erythrogloeum Petr.
Gnomoniaceae G. Winter
Alnecium Voglmayr & Jaklitsch
Ambarignomonia Sogonov
Amphiporthe Petr. (=Amphicytostroma Petr.)
Anisomyces Theiss. & Syd.
Apiognomonia Höhn. (=Discula Sacc.)
Apioplagiostoma M.E. Barr
Asteroma DC.
Bagcheea E. Müll. & R. Menon
Chadefaudiomyces Kamat
Clypeoporthe Höhn.
Cryptosporella Sacc.
Diplacella Syd.
Ditopella De Not.
Ditopellopsis J. Reid & C. Booth
Gloeosporidina Petr.
Fungal Diversity
Gnomonia Ces. & De Not.
Gnomoniella Sacc. (=Cylindrosporella Höhn.)
Gnomoniopsis Berl.
Maculatipalma J. Fröhlich & K.D. Hyde
Mamianiella Höhn. (=Anisogramma Theiss. & Syd.; =
Mamiania Ces & De Not.)
Marsupiomyces Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Millerburtonia Cif .
Occultocarpon L.C. Mejı́a & Zhu L. Yang
Ophiognomonia (Sacc.) Sacc.
Phragmoporthe Petr.
Phylloporthe Syd.
Plagiostoma Fuckel
Pleuroceras Riess.
Sirococcus Preuss
Spataporthe Bronson et al.
Uleoporthe Petr.
Uniseta Ciccar
Valsalnicola D.M. Walker & Rossman
Vismaya V.V. Sarma & K.D. Hyde
Harknessiaceae Crous
Dwiroopa Subram. & Muthumary
Harknessia Cooke
Mebarria J. Reid & C. Booth
Juglanconidaceae Voglmayr & Jaklitsch
Juglanconis Voglmayr & Jaklitsch
Lamproconiaceae C. Norphanphoun et al.
Hercospora Fr. (= Rabenhorstia Fr.)
Lamproconium (Grove) Grove
Macrohilaceae Crous
Macrohilum H.J. Swart
Melanconidaceae G. Winter
Melanconis Tul. & C. Tul.
Melanconiellaceae Senan. et al.
Dicarpella Syd. & P. Syd.
Greeneria Scribn. & Viala
Massariovalsa Sacc. (=Melanconiopsis Ellis & Everh.)
Melanconiella Sacc.
Microascospora Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Sphaeronaemella s. lato*
Tubakia B. Sutton
Prosopidicolaceae Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Prosopidicola Crous & C.L. Lennox
Pseudoplagiostomataceae Cheew. et al.
Pseudoplagiostoma Cheew. et al.
Schizoparmaceae Rossman
Coniella Höhn.
Stilbosporaceae Link
Crinitospora B. Sutton & Alcorn
Natarajania Pratibha & Bhat
Stegonsporium Corda
Stilbospora Pers.
Sydowiellaceae Lar.N. Vassiljeva*
Alborbis Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Breviappendix Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Cainiella E. Müll.
Calosporella J. Schröt
Chapeckia M.E. Barr
Hapalocystis Auersw. ex Fuckel
Italiomyces Senan. et al.
Lambro Racib.
Paragnomonia Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Ranulospora Senan. et al.
Rossmania Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Sillia P. Karst.
Sydowiella Petr.
Tenuiappendicula Senan. et al.
Tortilispora Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Diaporthales genera incertae sedis
Ceratoporthe Petr.
Cryptascoma Ananthap.
Cryptoleptosphaeria Petr.
Cryptonectriella (Höhn.) Weese
Cryptonectriopsis (Höhn.) Weese
Cytomelanconis Naumov
Diaporthella Petr.
Diatrypoidiella Manohar et al.
Dictyoporthe Petr.
Ditopellina J. Reid & C. Booth
Durispora K.D. Hyde
Exormatostoma Gray
Fremineavia Nieuwl.
Gibellia Sacc.
Gyrostroma Naumov
Hyalorostratum Raja & Shearer
Hypospilina (Sacc) Traverso
Kapooria J. Reid & C. Booth
Keinstirschia J. Reid & C. Booth
Kensinjia J. Reid & C. Booth
Leptosillia Höhn.
Macrodiaporthe Petr.
Melanamphora Lafl.
Pedumispora K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones
Phaeoappendicospora Senan. et al.*
Phragmodiaporthe Wehm.
Plagiophiale Petr.
Prostratus Sivan. et al.
Pseudocryptosporella J. Reid & C. Booth
123
Fungal Diversity
Pseudothis Theiss. & Syd.
Pseudovalsella Höhn.
Savulescua Petr.
Skottsbergiella Petr.
Sphaerognomoniella Naumov & Kusnezowa
Stioclettia Dennis
Trematovalsa Jacobesco
Wehmeyera J. Reid & C. Booth
Wuestneia Auersw. ex Fuckel
Wuestneiopsis J. Reid & Dowsett
Magnaporthales Thongk. et al.
Magnaporthaceae P.F. Cannon
Budhanggurabania P. Wong et al.
Buergenerula Syd.
Bussabanomyces Klaubauf et al.
Ceratosphaerella Huhndorf et al.
Ceratosphaeria Niessl.
Clasterosphaeria Sivan.
Clasterosporium Schwein
Clavatisporella K.D. Hyde
Falciphoriella M. Hern.-Restr. & Crous
Falciphora J. Luo & N. Zhang
Gaeumannomycella M. Hern.-Restr. & Crous
Gaeumannomyces Arx & D.L. Olivier
Herbampulla Scheuer & Nograsek
Kohlmeyeriopsis Klaubauf et al.
Magnaporthiopsis J. Luo & N. Zhang
Muraeriata Huhndorf et al.
Mycoleptodiscus Ostaz.
Nakataea Hara
Neogaeumannomyces D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde
Omnidemptus P.F. Cannon & Alcorn
Pseudophialophora J. Luo & N. Zhang
Pyriculariopsis M.B. Ellis
Slopeiomyces Klaubauf et al.
Ophioceraceae Klaubauf et al.
Ophioceras Sacc.
Pseudohalonectriaceae Hongsanan & K.D. Hyde
Pseudohalonectria Minoura & T. Muroi
Pyriculariaceae Klaubauf et al.
Bambusicularia Klaubauf et al.
Barretomyces Klaubauf et al.
Deightoniella S. Hughes
Macgarvieomyces Klaubauf et al.
Neocordana Hern.-Rest. & Crous
Neopyricularia Klaubauf et al.
Proxipyricularia Klaubauf et al.
Pseudopyricularia Klaubauf et al.
Pyricularia Sacc.
Xenopyricularia Klaubauf et al.
123
Myrmecridiales Crous
Myrmecridiaceae Crous
Myrmecridium Arzanlou et al.
Ophiostomatales Benny & Kimbr.
Kathistaceae Malloch & M. Blackw.
Kathistes Malloch & M. Blackw.
Mattirolella S. Colla
Termitariopsis M. Blackw. et al.
Ophiostomataceae Nannf.
Ceratocystiopsis H.P. Upadhyay & W.B. Kendr.
Fragosphaeria Shear
Grosmannia Gold.
Hawksworthiomyces Z.W. de Beer et al.
Hyalobelemnospora Matsush.
Hyalorhinocladiella H.P. Upadhyay & W.B. Kendr.
Klasterskya Petr.
Leptographium Lagerb. & Melin
Ophiostoma Syd. & P. Syd.
Pesotum JL Crane & Schokn.
Raffaelea Arx & Hennebert
Sporothrix Hektoen & C.F. Perkins
Spumatoria Massee & E.S. Salmon
Subbaromyces Hesselt.
Phomatosporales Senan. et al.
Phomatosporaceae Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Lanspora K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones
Phomatospora Sacc.
Tenuimurus Senan. et al.
Tirisporellales Jones et al.
Tirisporellaceae Suetrong et al.
Bacusphaeria Norlailatul et al.
Tirisporella E.B.G. Jones et al.
Thailandiomyces Pinruan et al.
Phruensis Pinruan
Togniniales Senan. et al.
Togniniaceae Réblová et al.
Phaeoacremonium W. Gams et al.
Diaporthomycetidae families incertae sedis
Barbatosphaeriaceae H. Zhang et al.*
Barbatosphaeria Réblová
Ceratostomella Sacc.
Xylomelasma Réblová
Distoseptisporaceae K.D. Hyde & McKenzie
Distoseptispora K.D. Hyde et al.
Lentomitellaceae H. Zhang et al.*
Lentomitella Höhn.
Papulosaceae Winka & O.E. Erikss.
Brunneosporella V.M. Ranghoo & K.D. Hyde
Fungal Diversity
Fluminicola S.W. Wong et al.
Papulosa Kohlm & Volkm-Kohlm
Platytrachelon Réblová
Sporidesmiaceae Fr.
Sporidesmium Link
Thyridiaceae O.E. Erikss & J.Z. Yue
Mattirolia Berl. & Bres.
Pleurocytospora Petr.
Thyridium Nitschke
Trichosphaeriaceae G. Winter
Acanthosphaeria Kirschst.
Brachysporium Sacc.
Collematospora Jeng & Cain
Coniobrevicolla Réblová
Cresporhaphis M.B. Aguirre
Cryptadelphia Réblová & Seifert
Eriosphaeria Sacc.
Fluviostroma Samuels & E. Müll.
Kananascus Nag Raj
Khuskia H.J. Huds.
Koorchaloma Subram.
Neorehmia Höhn.
Oplothecium Syd.
Rizalia Syd. & P. Syd.
Schweinitziella Speg.
Setocampanula Sivan. & W.H. Hsieh
Stromatographium Höhn.
Trichosphaeria Fuckel
Unisetosphaeria Pinnoi et al.
Woswasiaceae H. Zhang et al.*
Cyanoannulus Raja et al.
Woswasia Jaklitsch et al.
Xylochrysis Réblová et al.
Diaporthomycetidae genera incertae sedis
Aquapteridospora J. Yang et al.
Aquaticola W.H. Ho et al.*
Clohiesia K.D. Hyde
Dictyosporella Abdel-Aziz
Fusoidispora D. Vijaykrishna et al.*
Pseudoannulatascus Z.L. Luo et al.*
Pseudostanjehughesia J. Yang & K.D. Hyde
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Coronophorales Nannf. (= Melanosporales N. Zhang & M.
Blackw.)*
Bertiaceae Smyk
Bertia De Not.
Gaillardiella Pat. *
Ceratostomataceae G. Winter
Arxiomyces P.F. Cannon & D. Hawksw.
Erythrocarpon Zukal
Gonatobotrys Corda
Melanospora Corda
Pteridiosperma J.C. Krug & Jeng
Pustulipora P.F. Cannon
Rhytidospora Jeng & Cain
Setiferotheca Matsush.
Vittatispora P. Chaudhary et al.
Chaetosphaerellaceae Huhndorf et al.
Chaetosphaerella E. Müll. & C. Booth
Crassochaeta Réblová
Spinulosphaeria Sivan.
Coronophoraceae Höhn.
Coronophora Fuckel
Nitschkiaceae (Fitzp.) Nannf.
Acanthonitschkea Speg.
Biciliosporina Subram. & Sekar
Botryola Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Fracchiaea Sacc.
Groenhiella Jørg. Koch et al.
Janannfeldtia Subram. & Sekar
Lasiosphaeriopsis D. Hawksw. & Sivan.
Loranitschkia Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Neochaetosphaerella Lar.N. Vassiljeva et al.
Neotrotteria Sacc.
Nitschkia G.H. Otth ex P. Karst.
Rhagadostoma Körb.
Rhagadostomella Etayo
Tortulomyces Lar.N. Vassiljeva et al.
Scortechiniaceae Huhndorf et al.
Biciliospora Petr.
Coronophorella Höhn.
Cryptosphaerella Sacc.
Euacanthe Theiss.
Neofracchiaea Teng
Scortechinia Sacc.
Scortechiniella Arx & E. Müll.
Scortechiniellopsis Sivan.
Tympanopsis Starbäck
Coronophorales genera incertae sedis
Papulaspora Preuss
Pseudocatenomycopsis Crous & L.A. Shuttlew.
Sphaerodes Clem.
Falcocladiales R.H. Perera et al.
Falcocladiaceae Somrithipol et al.
Falcocladium S.F. Silveira et al.
Glomerellales Chadef. ex Réblová et al.
Australiascaceae Réblová & W. Gams
Monilochaetes Halst. ex Harter
123
Fungal Diversity
Glomerellaceae Locq. ex Seifert & W. Gams
Colletotrichum Corda
Plectosphaerellaceae W. Gams et al.
Acrostalagmus Corda
Chordomyces Bilanenko et al.
Gibellulopsis Bat. & H. Maia
Lectera P.F. Cannon
Longitudinalis Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde*
Musicillium Zare & W Gams
Plectosphaerella Kleb.
Sodiomyces A.A. Grum-Grzhim. et al.
Stachylidium Link
Verticillium Nees
Reticulascaceae Réblová & W. Gams
Blastophorum Matsush.
Cylindrotrichum Bonord.
Kylindria DiCosmo et al.
Sporoschismopsis Hol-Jech. & Hennebert
Glomerellales genera incertae sedis
Ascocodinaea Samuels et al.
Malaysiasca Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Hypocreales Lindau
Bionectriaceae Samuels & Rossman
Acremonium Link
Anthonectria Döbbeler
Aphanotria Döbbeler
Battarrina (Sacc.) Clem. & Shear
Bryocentria Döbbeler
Bullanockia Crous
Clibanites (P. Karst.) P. Karst.
Clonostachys Corda
Dimerosporiella Speg.
Fusariella Sacc.
Gliomastix Guég.
Globonectria Etayo
Gracilistilbella Seifert
Halonectria E.B.G. Jones
Heleococcum P.M. Jørg.
Hydropisphaera Dumort
Ijuhya Starbäck
Kallichroma Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Lasionectria (Sacc) Cooke
Mycoarachis Malloch & Cain
Mycocitrus Möller
Nectriella Nitschke ex Fuckel
Nectriopsis Maire
Ochronectria Rossman & Samuels
Ovicuculispora Etayo
Paracylindrocarpon Crous et al.
Paranectria Sacc.
Peristomialis (W. Phillips) Boud.
123
Pronectria Clem.
Protocreopsis Yoshim Doi
Roumegueriella Speg.
Selinia P. Karst.
Spicellum Nicot & Roquebert
Stephanonectria Schroers & Samuels
Stilbocrea Pat.
Stromatonectria Jaklitsch & H. Voglmayr
Synnemellisia N.K. Rao et al.
Trichonectria Kirschst.
Verrucostoma Hirooka et al.
Clavicipitaceae (Lindau) Earle ex Rogerson (= Flammocladiellaceae Crous et al.)*
Aciculosporium I. Miyake
Aphanocladium W. Gams
Atkinsonella Diehl
Balansia Speg.
Cavimalum Yoshim. Doi et al.
Chamaeleomyces Sigler
Claviceps Tul.
Collarina Giraldo et al.
Conoideocrella D. Johnson et al.
Corallocytostroma Y.N. Yu & Z.Y. Zhang
Diploöspora Grove
Dussiella Pat.
Epichloë (Fr.) Tul. & C. Tul.
Epicrea Petr.
Flammocladiella Crous et al.
Helminthascus Tranzschel
Heteroepichloë E. Tanaka et al.
Hypocrella Sacc.
Konradia Racib.
Loculistroma F. Patt & Charles
Metacordyceps G.H. Sung et al.
Metapochonia Kepler et al.
Metarhiziopsis D.W. Li et al.
Metarhizium Sorokı̄n
Moelleriella Bres.
Mycomalus A. Möller
Mycophilomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Myriogenospora G.F. Atk.
Neobarya Lowen
Neoclaviceps J. White et al.
Neocordyceps Kobayasi
Neotyphodium Glenn et al.
Nigrocornus Ryley & Langdon
Nomuraea Maubl.
Orbiocrella D. Johnson et al.
Periglandula U. Steiner et al.
Pochonia Bat. & O.M. Fonseca
Pseudogibellula Samson & H.C. Evans
Pseudomeria G.L. Barron
Fungal Diversity
Regiocrella Chaverri & K.T. Hodge
Rotiferophthora G.L. Barron
Samuelsia Chaverri & K.T. Hodge
Shimizuomyces Kobayasi
Sphacelia Lév.
Sphaerocordyceps Kobayasi
Stereocrea Syd. & P. Syd.
Tyrannicordyceps Kepler & Spatafora
Ustilaginoidea Bref.
Cordycipitaceae Kreisel ex G.M. Sung et al.
Akanthomyces Lebert (= Torrubiella Boud., = Lecanicillium W. Gams & Zare)*
Amphichorda Fr.
Ascopolyporus Möller
Beauveria Vuill.
Beejasamuha Subram. & Chandrash.
Blackwellomyces Spatafora & Luangsa-ard
Cordyceps (Fr.) Link
Coremiopsis Sizova & Suprun
Engyodontium de Hoog
Gibellula Cavara
Granulomanus de Hoog & Samson
Hevansia Luangsa-ard et al.
Hyperdermium J. White et al.
Isaria Pers.
Microhilum H.Y. Yip & A.C. Rath
Simplicillium W. Gams & Zare
Syspastospora P.F. Cannon & D. Hawksw.
Hypocreaceae De Not.
Arachnocrea Z. Moravec.
Cladobotryum Nees
Dialhypocrea Speg.
Escovopsioides H.C. Evans & J.O. Augustin
Escovopsis J.J. Muchovej & Della Lucia
Hypocreopsis P. Karst.
Hypomyces (Fr.) Tul.
Lichenobarya Etayo et al.
Mycogone Link
Protocrea Petch
Pseudohypocrea Yoshim. Doi
Rogersonia Samuels & Lodge
Sepedonium Link
Sibirina G.R.W. Arnold
Sphaerostilbella (Henn.) Sacc. & D. Sacc
Sporophagomyces K. Põldmaa & Samuels
Trichoderma Pers.
Verticimonosporium Matsush.
Nectriaceae Tul. & C. Tul.
Albonectria Rossman & Samuels
Allantonectria Earle
Allonectella Petr.
Aquanectria L. Lombard & Crous
Atractium Link
Baipadisphaeria Pinruan
Bisifusarium L. Lombard et al.
Calonectria De Not.
Calostilbe Sacc. & Syd.
Campylocarpon Halleen et al.
Chaetonectrioides Matsush.
Chaetopsina Rambelli
Coccinonectria Lombard & Crous
Corallomycetella Henn.
Corallonectria C. Herrera & P. Chaverri
Corinectria C. González & P. Chaverri*
Cosmospora Rabenh.
Curvicladiella Decock & Crous
Curvicladium Decock & Crous
Cyanochyta Höhn.
Cyanonectria Samuels & Chaverri
Cyanophomella Höhn.
Cylindrocladiella Boesew.
Cylindrodendrum Bonord.
Dacryoma Samuels
Dactylonectria L. Lombard & Crous
Dematiocladium Allegr. et al.
Fusarium Link
Fusicolla Bonord
Geejayessia Schroers et al.
Gliocephalotrichum J.J. Ellis & Hesselt.
Gliocladiopsis S.B. Saksena
Ilyonectria P. Chaverri & C. Salgado
Macroconia (Wollenw.) Gräfenhan et al.
Mariannaea G. Arnaud ex Samson
Microcera Desm.
Nalanthamala Subram.
Nectria (Fr.) Fr.
Neocosmospora E.F. Sm.
Neonectria Wollenw.
Ophionectria Sacc.
Paracremonium L. Lombard & Crous
Payosphaeria W.F. Leong
Penicillifer Emden
Persiciospora P.F. Cannon & D. Hawksw.
Pleiocarpon L. Lombard & D. Aiello
Pleogibberella Sacc.
Pleurocolla Petr.
Pseudocosmospora C. Herrera & P. Chaverri
Pseudonectria Seaver
Rectifusarium Lombard et al.
Rugonectria P. Chaverri & Samuels
Sarcopodium Ehrenb.
Stylonectria Höhn.
Thelonectria P. Chaverri & C.G. Salgado
Thyronectria Sacc.
123
Fungal Diversity
Varicosporella Lechat & J. Fourn.
Volutella Fr.
Xenoacremonium Lombard & Crous
Xenocylindrocladium Decock et al.
Xenogliocladiopsis Crous & W.B. Kendr.
Xenoleptographium Marinc. et al.
Xenonectriella Weese
Niessliaceae Kirschst.
Atronectria Etayo
Circinoniesslia Samuels & M.E. Barr
Cryptoniesslia Scheuer
Eucasphaeria Crous
Hyaloseta A.W. Ramaley
Malmeomyces Starb.
Melchioria Penz. & Sacc.
Miyakeomyces Hara
Myrmaeciella Lindau
Myrtacremonium Crous
Niesslia Auersw.
Paraniesslia K.M. Tsui et al.
Pseudonectriella Petr.
Pseudorhynchia Höhn.
Rosasphaeria Jaklitsch & Voglmayr
Taiwanascus Sivan & H.S. Chang
Trichosphaerella E. Bommer et al.
Valetoniella Höhn.
Ophiocordycipitaceae G.H. Sung et al.
Drechmeria W. Gams & H.B. Jansson
Harposporium Lohde
Hymenostilbe Petch
Ophiocordyceps Petch
Polycephalomyces Kobayasi
Purpureocillium Luangsa-ard et al.
Tolypocladium W. Gams
Stachybotryaceae L. Lombard & Crous
Achroiostachys L. Lombard & Crous
Albifimbria L. Lombard & Crous
Albosynnema E.F. Morris
Alfaria Crous et al.
Alfariacladiella Crous & R.K. Schumach.
Brevistachys L. Lombard & Crous
Capitofimbria L. Lombard & Crous
Cymostachys L. Lombard & Crous
Didymostilbe Henn.
Dimorphiseta L. Lombard & Crous
Globobotrys L. Lombard & Crous
Grandibotrys L. Lombard & Crous
Gregatothecium L. Lombard & Crous
Inaequalispora L. Lombard & Crous
Kastanostachys L. Lombard & Crous
Koorchalomella Chona et al.*
123
Melanopsamma Niessl
Memnoniella Höhn.
Myrothecium Tode
Myxospora L. Lombard & Crous
Neomyrothecium L. Lombard & Crous
Paramyrothecium L. Lombard & Crous
Parasarcopodium Mel’nik et al.
Parvothecium L. Lombard & Crous
Peethambara Subram. & Bhat
Septomyrothecium Matsush.
Sirastachys L. Lombard & Crous
Smaragdiniseta L. Lombard & Crous
Stachybotrys Corda
Striatibotrys L. Lombard & Crous
Striaticonidium L. Lombard & Crous
Tangerinosporium L. Lombard & Crous
Virgatospora Finley
Xenomyrothecium L. Lombard & Crous
Xepicula Nag Raj
Xepiculopsis Nag Raj
Tilachlidiaceae Lombard & Crous
Septofusidium W. Gams
Tilachlidium Preuss
Hypocreales genera incertae sedis
Acremoniopsis Giraldo et al.
Berkelella (Sacc.) Sacc.
Bulbithecium Udagawa & T Muroi
Cylindrium Bonord.
Emericellopsis J.F.H. Beyma
Geosmithia J. Pitt
Gynonectria Döbbeler
Hapsidospora Malloch & Cain
Haptospora G.L. Barron
Harzia Costantin
Illosporiopsis D. Hawksw.
Illosporium Mart.
Leucosphaerina Arx
Metadothella Henn.
Munkia Speg.
Neomunkia Petr.
Neothyronectria Crous & Thangavel
Nigrosabulum Malloch & Cain
Peloronectria Möller
Perennicordyceps Matočec & I. Kušan
Pseudoacremonium Crous
Pseudoidriella Crous & R.G. Shivas
Pseudomeliola Speg.
Rodentomyces Doveri et al.
Roselliniella Vain
Sarocladium W. Gams & D. Hawksw.
Sedecimiella K.L. Pang et al.
Stanjemonium W. Gams et al.
Fungal Diversity
Stilbella Lindau
Ticonectria Döbbeler
Tilakidium Vaidya et al.
Trichothecium Link
Valetoniellopsis Samuels & M.E. Barr
Microascales Luttr. ex Benny & Kimbr.
Ceratocystidaceae Locq. ex Réblová et al.
Ambrosiella Brader ex Arx & Hennebert
Ceratocystis Ellis & Halst.
Chalaropsis Peyronel
Davidsoniella Z.W. de Beer et al.
Endoconidiophora Münch
Huntiella Z.W. de Beer et al.
Thielaviopsis Went.
Chadefaudiellaceae Faurel & Schotter ex Benny & Kimbr.
Chadefaudiella Faurel & Schotter
Faurelina Locq-Lin.
Gondwanamycetaceae Réblová et al.
Custingophora Stolk et al.
Gondwanamyces Marais & M.J. Wingf.
Graphiaceae De Beer
Graphium Corda
Halosphaeriaceae E. Müll & Arx ex Kohlm.
Alisea J. Dupont & E.B.G. Jones
Aniptodera Shearer & M. Miller
Anisostagma K.R.L. Petersen & Jørg. Koch
Antennospora Meyers
Appendichordella R.G. Johnson et al.
Arenariomyces Höhnk
Ascosacculus J. Campbell et al.
Bathyascus Kohlm.
Carbosphaerella I. Schmidt
Ceriosporopsis Linder
Chadefaudia Feldm.-Maz.
Cirrenalia Meyers & R.T. Moore
Clavatospora Sv. Nilsson ex Marvanová & Sv. Nilsson
Corallicola Volkm.-Kohlm. & Kohlm.
Corollospora Werderm
Cucullosporella K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones
Ebullia K.L. Pang
Fluviatispora K.D. Hyde
Gesasha Abdel-Wahab & Nagah.
Haiyanga K.L. Pang & E.B.G. Jones
Haligena Kohlm.
Halosarpheia Kohlm. & E. Kohlm.
Halosphaeria Linder
Halosphaeriopsis T.W. Johnson
Havispora K.L. Pang & Vrijmoed
Iwilsoniella E.B.G. Jones
Kitesporella Jheng & K.L. Pang
Kochiella Sakay. et al.
Lignincola Höhnk
Limacospora Jørg. Koch & E.B.G. Jones
Luttrellia Shearer
Magnisphaera J. Campb. et al.
Marinospora A.R. Caval.
Moana Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Morakotiella Sakay.
Naı̈s Kohlm.
Natantispora J. Campb. et al.
Nautosphaeria E.B.G. Jones
Neptunella K.L. Pang & E.B.G. Jones
Nereiospora EBG Jones et al.
Nimbospora Jørg. Koch
Nohea Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Oceanitis Kohlm.
Ocostaspora E.B.G. Jones et al.
Okeanomyces K.L. Pang & E.B.G. Jones
Ondiniella E.B.G. Jones et al.
Ophiodeira Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Phaeonectriella R.A. Eaton & E.B.G. Jones
Praelongicaulis Jones et al.
Panorbis J. Campb. et al.
Pileomyces K.L. Pang & Jheng
Pseudolignincola Chatmala & E.B.G. Jones
Remispora Linder
Saagaromyces K.L. Pang & E.B.G. Jones
Sablicola E B.G. Jones et al.
Sigmoidea J.L. Crane
Thalassogena Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Thalespora Chatmala & E.B.G. Jones
Tirispora E.B.G. Jones & Vrijmoed
Toriella Sakay. et al.
Trailia G.K. Sutherl.
Trichomaris Hibbits et al.
Tubakiella Sakay. et al.
Tunicatispora K.D. Hyde
Microascaceae Luttr. ex Malloch
Acaulium Sopp
Brachyconidiellopsis Decock et al.
Canariomyces Arx
Cephalotrichum Link
Doratomyces Corda
Echinobotryum Corda
Enterocarpus Locq.-Lin.
Gamsia M. Morelet
Kernia Nieuwl.
Knoxdaviesia M.J. Wingf. et al.
Lophotrichus R.K. Benj.
Microascus Zukal
Parascedosporium Gilgado et al.
Petriella Curzi
123
Fungal Diversity
Pseudallescheria Negroni & I. Fisch.
Pseudoscopulariopsis M. Sandoval-Denis et al.
Rhinocladium Sacc. & Marchal
Scedosporium Sacc. ex Castell. & Chalm.
Scopulariopsis Bainier
Tinhaudeus K.L. Pang et al.
Wardomyces F.T. Brooks & Hansf.
Wardomycopsis Udagawa & Furuya
Yunnania H.Z. Kong
Microascales genera incertae sedis
Cephalotrichiella Crous
Cornuvesica C.D. Viljoen et al.
Gabarnaudia Samson & W. Gams
Sporendocladia G. Arnaud ex Nag Raj & W.B. Kendr.
Triadelphia Shearer & J.L. Crane
Torpedosporales E.B.G. Jones et al.
Etheirophoraceae Rungjindamai et al.
Etheirophora Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Swampomyces Kohlm. & Volkm.
Juncigenaceae E.B.G. Jones et al.
Juncigena Kohlm et al.
Fulvocentrum E.B.G. Jones & Abdel-Wahab
Marinokulati E.B.G. Jones & K.L. Pang
Moheitospora Abdel-Wahab et al.
Torpedosporaceae E.B.G. Jones & K.L. Pang
Torpedospora Meyers
Hypocreomycetidae genera incertae sedis
Campylospora Ranzoni
Dendroclathra Voglmayr & G. Delgado
Subclass Lulworthiomycetidae Dayarathne et al.
Koralionastetales Kohlm. et al.
Koralionastetaceae Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Koralionastes Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Pontogeneia Kohlm.
Lulworthiales Kohlm. et al.
Lulworthiaceae Kohlm. et al.
Cumulospora I. Schmidt
Halazoon Abdel-Aziz et al.
Haloguignardia A. Cribb & J. Cribb
Hydea K.L. Pang & E.B.G Jones
Kohlmeyeriella E.B.G. Jones et al.
Lindra I. Wilson
Lulwoana Kohlm. et al.
Lulwoidea Kohlm. et al.
Lulworthia G.K. Sutherl
Matsusporium E.B.G. Jones & K.L. Pang
Moleospora Abdel-Wahab et al.
Moromyces Abdel-Wahab et al.
Orbimyces Linder
123
Rostrupiella Jørg Koch et al.
Pisorisporiales Réblová & J. Fourn.
Pisorisporiaceae Réblová & J. Fourn.
Achroceratosphaeria Réblová et al.
Pisorisporium Réblová & J. Fourn.
Subclass Savoryellomycetidae Hongsanan et al.
Conioscyphales Réblová & Seifert
Conioscyphaceae Réblová & Seifert
Conioscypha Höhn.
Fuscosporellales J. Yang et al.
Fuscosporellaceae J. Yang et al.
Fuscosporella J. Yang
Mucispora J. Yang
Parafuscosporella J. Yang & K.D. Hyde
Pseudoascotaiwania J. Yang
Pleurotheciales Réblová & Seifert
Pleurotheciaceae Réblová & Seifert
Adelosphaeria Réblová
Anapleurothecium Hern.-Restr. et al.
Melanotrigonum Réblová
Phaeoisaria Höhn.
Plagiascoma Réblová & J. Fourn.
Pleurotheciella Réblová
Pleurothecium Höhn.
Sterigmatobotrys Oudem.
Savoryellales Boonyuen et al.
Savoryellaceae Jaklitsch & Réblová
Ascotaiwania Sivan. & H.S. Chang
Canalisporium Nawawi & Kuthub.
Helicoon Morgan
Monotosporella S. Hughes
Neoascotaiwania Hern.-Restr. et al.
Savoryella E.B.G. Jones & R.A. Eaton
Savoryellales genera incertae sedis
Carpoligna F.A. Fernández & Huhndorf
Flammispora Pinruan et al.
Subclass Sordariomycetidae O.E. Erikss & Winka (=
Meliolomycetidae P.M. Kirk & K.D. Hyde)*
Boliniales P.F. Cannon
Boliniaceae Rick
Apiocamarops Samuels & J.D. Rogers
Apiorhynchostoma Petr.
Bolinia (Nitschke) Sacc.
Camaropella Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Camarops P. Karst.
Cornipulvina Huhndorf et al.
Endoxyla Fuckel
Mollicamarops Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Neohypodiscus J.D. Rogers et al.
Fungal Diversity
Pseudovalsaria Spooner
Chaetosphaeriales Huhndorf et al.
Chaetosphaeriaceae Réblová et al.
Adautomilanezia Gusmão et al.
Anacacumisporium Y.R. Ma & X.G. Zhang
Ascochalara Réblová
Brunneodinemasporium Crous & R.F. Castañeda
Catenularia Grove
Chaetosphaeria Tul. & C. Tul.
Chloridium Link
Codinaea Maire
Conicomyces R.C. Sinclair et al.
Craspedodidymum Hol-Jech.
Cryptophiale Piroz.
Dendrophoma Sacc.
Dictyochaeta Speg.
Dinemasporium Lév.
Eucalyptostroma Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Exserticlava S. Hughes
Gonytrichum Nees & T. Nees
Hemicorynespora M.B. Ellis
Infundibulomyces Plaingam et al.
Kionochaeta P.M. Kirk & B. Sutton
Lecythothecium Réblová & Winka
Melanopsammella Höhn.
Menispora Pers.
Menisporopsis S. Hughes
Miyoshiella Kawam.
Neopseudolachnella A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Pseudobotrytis Krzemien. & Badura
Pseudodinemasporium A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka
Pseudolachnea Ranoj.
Pseudolachnella Teng
Pyrigemmula D. Magyar & R. Shoemaker
Rattania Prabhug. & Bhat
Sporoschisma Berk. & Broome
Striatosphaeria Samuels & E. Müll.
Tainosphaeria F.A. Fernández & Huhndorf
Thozetella Kuntze
Umbrinosphaeria Réblová
Zanclospora S. Hughes & W.B. Kendr.
Helminthosphaeriaceae Samuels et al.
Diplococcium Grove
Echinosphaeria A.N. Mill. & Huhndorf
Endophragmiella B. Sutton
Helminthosphaeria Fuckel
Hilberina Huhndorf & A.N. Mill.
Ruzenia O. Hilber
Synaptospora Cain
Tengiomyces Réblová
Leptosporellaceae Konta & K.D. Hyde
Leptosporella Penz. & Sacc.*
Linocarpaceae Konta & K.D. Hyde*
Linocarpon Syd. & P. Syd.
Neolinocarpon K.D. Hyde
Chaetosphaeriales genera incertae sedis
Calvolachnella Marinc. et al.
Caudatispora J. Fröhl. & K.D. Hyde
Erythromada Huhndorf et al.
Lasiosphaeriella Sivan.
Nawawia Marvanová
Rimaconus Huhndorf et al.
Coniochaetales Huhndorf et al. (= Cordanales M. Hern.Rest. & Crous)*
Coniochaetaceae Malloch & Cain
Barrina A.W. Ramaley
Coniochaeta (Sacc.) Cooke
Cordanaceae Nann.
Cordana Preuss
Coniochaetales genus incertae sedis
Cannonia J.E. Taylor & K.D. Hyde
Meliolales Gäum. ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
Armatellaceae Hosag.
Armatella Theiss. & Syd.
Meliolaceae G.W. Martin ex Hansf.
Amazonia Theiss.
Appendiculella Höhn.
Asteridiella McAlpine
Cryptomeliola S. Hughes & Piroz.
Endomeliola S. Hughes & Piroz.
Irenopsis F. Stevens
Meliola Fr.
Phyllachorales M.E. Barr
Phaeochoraceae K.D. Hyde et al.
Cocoicola K.D. Hyde
Phaeochora Höhn.
Phaeochoropsis K.D. Hyde & P.F. Cannon
Serenomyces Petr.
Phyllachoraceae Theiss. & H. Syd.
Apiosphaeria Höhn.
Ascovaginospora Fallah et al.
Brobdingnagia K.D. Hyde & P.F. Cannon
Camarotella Theiss. & Syd.
Coccodiella Hara
Cyclodomus Höhn.
Deshpandiella Kamat & Ullasa
Diachora Müll. Arg.
Diatractium Syd. & P. Syd.
Erikssonia Penz. & Sacc.
123
Fungal Diversity
Fremitomyces P.F. Cannon & H.C. Evans
Geminispora Pat.
Gibellina Pass. Ex Roum.
Imazekia Tak. Kobay. & Y. Kawabe
Isothea Fr.
Lichenochora Hafellner
Lindauella Rehm
Linochora Höhn.
Lohwagia Petr.
Maculatifrondes K.D. Hyde
Malthomyces K.D. Hyde & P.F. Cannon
Muelleromyces Kamat & Anahosur
Mycohypallage B. Sutton
Neoflageoletia J. Reid & C. Booth
Neophyllachora Dayarathne & K.D. Hyde*
Ophiodothis Sacc.
Ophiodothella (Henn.). Höhn.
Orphnodactylis Malloch & Mallik
Oxodeora K.D. Hyde & P.F. Cannon
Parberya C.A. Pearce & K.D. Hyde
Petrakiella Syd.
Phaeochorella Theiss. & Syd.
Phyllachora Nitschke ex Fuckel
Phylleutypa Petr.
Phyllocrea Höhn.
Pseudothiella Petr.
Pseudothiopsella Petr.
Pterosporidium W.H. Ho & K.D. Hyde
Rehmiodothis Theiss. & Syd.
Retroa P.F. Cannon
Rhodosticta Woron.
Rikatlia P.F. Cannon
Schizochora Syd. & P. Syd.
Sphaerodothella C.A. Pearce & K.D. Hyde
Sphaerodothis (Sacc. & P. Syd.) Shear
Stigmatula (Sacc.) Syd. & P. Syd.
Stigmochora Theiss. &Syd.
Stromaster Höhn.
Telimenella Petr.
Telimenochora Sivan.
Trabutia Sacc. & Roum.
Tribulatia J.E. Taylor et al.
Uropolystigma Maubl.
Vitreostroma P.F. Cannon
Zimmermanniella Henn.
Telimenaceae Mardones et al.
Telimena Racib.
Phyllachorales genera incertae sedis
Marinosphaera K.D. Hyde
Phycomelaina Kohlm.
Sordariales Chad. ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
123
Chaetomiaceae G. Winter
Achaetomium J.N. Rai et al.
Amesia X. Wei Wang et al.
Arcopilus X. Wei Wang et al.
Bommerella Marchal
Trichocladium Harz
Boothiella Lodhi & Mirza
Botryotrichum Sacc. & Marchal
Chaetomidium (Zopf) Sacc.
Collariella X. Wei Wang et al.
Corynascella Arx & Hodges
Chaetomiopsis Mustafa & Abdul-Wahid
Chaetomium Kunze
Crassicarpon Y. Marı́n et al.
Melanocarpus Arx*
Dichotomopilus X. Wei Wang et al.
Emilmuelleria Arx
Farrowia D. Hawksw.
Ovatospora X. Wei Wang et al.
Guanomyces M.C. Gonzáles et al.
Humicola Traaen
Madurella Brumpt
Myceliophthora Costantin
Staphylotrichum J.A. Mey. & Nicot
Subramaniula Arx
Thielavia Zopf
Thermothelomyces Y. Marı́n et al.
Lasiosphaeriaceae Nannf.
Anopodium Lundq.
Apiosordaria Arx & W. Gams
Apodospora Cain & J.H. Mirza
Apodus Malloch & Cain
Arnium Nitschke ex G. Winter
Bellojisia Réblová
Biconiosporella Schaumann
Bombardia (Fr.) P. Karst.
Bombardioidea C. Moreau ex N. Lundqv.
Camptosphaeria Fuckel
Cercophora Fuckel
Cladorrhinum Sacc. & Marchal
Diffractella Guarro et al.
Emblemospora Jeng & J.C. Krug
Eosphaeria Höhn.
Fimetariella N. Lundq.
Immersiella A.N. Mill. & Huhndorf
Jugulospora N. Lundq.
Lacunospora Cailleux
Lasiosphaeria Ces. & De Not.
Mammaria Ces. ex Rabenh.
Periamphispora J.C. Krug
Podospora Ces.
Pseudocercophora Subram. & Sekar
Fungal Diversity
Rinaldiella Deanna A. Sutton et al.
Schizothecium Corda
Strattonia Cif.
Thaxteria Sacc.
Triangularia Boedijn
Tripterosporella Subram. & Lodha
Zygopleurage Boedijn
Zygospermella Cain
Sordariaceae G. Winter
Copromyces N. Lundq.
Effetia Bartoli et al.
Gelasinospora Dowding
Guilliermondia Boud.
Neurospora Shear & B.O. Dodge
Pseudoneurospora Dania Garcı́a et al.
Sordaria Ces & De Not.
Stellatospora T. Ito & A. Nakagiri
Sordariales genera incertae sedis
Abyssomyces Kohlm
Acanthotheciella Höhn.
Ascolacicola Ranghoo & K.D. Hyde
Bombardiella Höhn.
Cancellidium Tubaki
Coronatomyces Dania Garcı́a et al.
Corylomyces Stchigel et al.
Cuspidatispora A. Mill.
Globosphaeria D. Hawksw.
Isia D. Hawksw & Manohar
Lasiosphaeris Clem.
Lunulospora Ingold
Lockerbia K.D. Hyde
Nitschkiopsis Nannf. & R. Sant.
Onygenopsis Henn.
Phaeosporis Clem.
Ramophialophora M. Calduch et al.
Reconditella Matzer & Hafellner
Remersonia Samson & Seifert
Rhexodenticula W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones
Rhexosporium Udagawa & Furuya
Roselliniomyces Matzer & Hafellner
Roselliniopsis Matzer & Hafellner
Utriascus Réblová
Ypsilonia Lév.
Sordariomycetidae families incertae sedis
Batistiaceae Samuels & K.F. Rodrigues
Batistia Cif.
Cephalothecaceae Höhn.
Albertiniella Kirschst.
Cephalotheca Fuckel
Cryptendoxyla Malloch & Cain
Phialemonium W. Gams & McGinnis
Sordariomycetidae genera incertae sedis
Acrodictys M.B. Ellis
Arecacicola Joanne E. Taylor et al.
Bullimyces A. Ferrer et al.
Ceratolenta Réblová
Chaetosphaerides Matsush.
Hanliniomyces Raja & Shearer
Hydromelitis A. Ferrer et al.
Menisporopascus Matsush.
Merugia Rogerson & Samuels
Mycomedusiospora G.C. Carroll & Munk
Myxocephala G. Weber et al.
Nigromammilla K.D. Hyde & J. Fröhl.
Phaeotrichosphaeria Sivan.
Phragmodiscus Hansf.
Plagiosphaera Petr.
Rhodoveronaea Arzanlou et al.
Riomyces A. Ferrer et al.
Spadicoides S. Hughes
Subclass Xylariomycetidae O.E. Erikss & Winka
Amphisphaeriales D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.*
Amphisphaeriaceae G. Winter
Amphisphaeria Ces & De Not.
Griphosphaerioma Höhn.
Lepteutypa Petr.
Apiosporaceae K.D. Hyde et al.
Appendicospora K.D. Hyde
Arthrinium Kunze
Dictyoarthrinium S. Hughes
Endocalyx Berk. & Broome
Scyphospora L.A. Kantsch.
Spegazzinia Sacc.
Beltraniaceae Nann.
Beltrania Penz.
Beltraniella Subram.
Hemibeltrania Piroz.
Parapleurotheciopsis P.M. Kirk
Porobeltraniella Gusmão
Pseudobeltrania Henn.
Subramaniomyces Varghese & V.G. Rao
Clypeophysalosporaceae Giraldo & Crous
Bagadiella Cheew. & Crous
Clypeophysalospora H.J. Swart
Neophysalospora Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Plectosphaera Theiss.
Hyponectriaceae Petr.
Apiothyrium Petr.
Arecomyces K.D. Hyde
Arwidssonia B. Erikss.
Cesatiella Sacc.
123
Fungal Diversity
Chamaeascus L. Holm et al.
Charonectria Sacc.
Discosphaerina Höhn.
Exarmidium P. Karst.
Frondicola K.D. Hyde
Hyponectria Sacc.
Micronectria Speg.
Papilionovela Aptroot
Pellucida Dulym. et al.
Physalospora Niessl
Phragmitensis M.K.M. Wong et al.
Rachidicola K.D. Hyde & J. Fröhl.
Xenothecium Höhn.
Melogrammataceae G. Winter
Melogramma Fr.
Oxydothidaceae Konta & K.D. Hyde
Oxydothis Penz. & Sacc.
Phlogicylindriaceae Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Ciferriascosea Senan. et al.
Phlogicylindrium Crous et al.
Pseudomassariaceae Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Pseudomassaria Jacz.
Sporocadaceae Corda*
Annellolacinia B. Sutton
Bartalinia Tassi
Broomella Sacc
Ciliochorella Syd.
Discosia Lib.
Doliomyces Steyaert
Dyrithiopsis L. Cai et al.
Hyalotiella Papendorf
Immersidiscosia Kaz. Tanaka et al.
Monochaetia (Sacc.) Allesch.
Morinia Berl. & Bres.
Neopestalotiopsis Maharachch. et al.
Neotruncatella Hyang B. Lee & T.T.T. Nguyen
Pestalotiopsis Steyaert
Pseudopestalotiopsis Maharachch. et al.
Robillarda Sacc.
Sarcostroma Cooke
Seimatosporium Corda
Seiridium Nees
Strickeria Körb
Truncatella Steyaert
Zetiasplozna Nag Raj
Vialaeaceae P.F. Cannon
Vialaea Sacc.
Amphisphaeriales genera incertae sedis
Fasciatispora K.D. Hyde*
Seynesia Sacc. *
123
Delonicicolales R.H. Perera et al.*
Delonicicolaceae R.H. Perera et al.*
Delonicicola R.H. Perera et al.*
Liberomyces Pažoutová et al.
Xylariales Nannf.
Barrmaeliaceae Voglmayr & Jaklitsch*
Barrmaelia Rappaz.
Entosordaria (Sacc.) Höhn.
Castanediellaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.
Castanediella Hern.-Restr. et al.
Diatrypaceae Nitschke
Allocryptovalsa Senwanna et al.*
Anthostoma Nitschke
Cryptosphaeria Ces & De Not.
Cryptovalsa Ces & De Not. ex Fuckel
Diatrype Fr.
Diatrypella (Ces & De Not.) De Not.
Diatrypasimilis J.J. Zhou & Kohlm.
Echinomyces Rappaz
Endoxylina Romell*
Eutypa Tul. & C. Tul.
Eutypella (Nitschke) Sacc.
Halodiatrype Dayarathne & K.D. Hyde*
Leptoperidia Rappaz
Libertella Desm.
Monosporascus Pollack & Uecker
Peroneutypa Berl.
Quaternaria Tul. & C. Tul.
Graphostromataceae M.E. Barr et al.*
Biscogniauxia Kuntze
Camillea Fr.
Graphostroma Piroz.
Obolarina Pouzar
Theissenia Maubl.
Vivantia J.D. Rogers et al.
Hypoxylaceae DC.*
Alloanthostomella Daranag. et al.
Annulohypoxylon Y.M. Ju et al.
Anthocanalis Daranag. et al.
Chlorostroma A.N. Mill. et al.
Daldinia Ces. & De Not.
Entonaema Möller
Hypoxylon Bull.
Jackrogersella L. Wendt et al.
Neoanthostomella D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde
Pseudoanthostomella Daranag. et al.
Phylacia Lév.
Pyrenomyxa Morgan
Pyrenopolyporus Lloyd
Rhopalostroma D. Hawksw.
Fungal Diversity
Rostrohypoxylon J. Fourn. & M. Stadler
Ruwenzoria J. Fourn. et al.
Thamnomyces Ehrenb.
Thuemenella Penz. & Sacc.
Lopadostomataceae Daranag. & K.D. Hyde
Creosphaeria Theiss.
Jumillera J.D. Rogers et al.
Lopadostoma (Nitschke) Traverso
Whalleya J.D. Rogers et al
Microdochiaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.
Idriella P.E. Nelson & S. Wilh.
Microdochium Syd.
Selenodriella R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Myelospermataceae K.D. Hyde & S.W. Wong
Myelosperma Syd. & P. Syd.
Polystigmataceae Höhn. ex Nannf.*
Polystigma DC.
Requienellaceae Boise
Lacrymospora Aptroot
Parapyrenis Aptroot
Requienella Fabre
Xylariaceae Tul. & C. Tul. (= Clypeosphaeriaceae G.
Winter)*
Abieticola Hyang B. Lee
Amphirosellinia Y.M. Ju et al.
Anthostomella Sacc. (= Myconeesia Kirschst)
Anthostomelloides Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde
Apioclypea K.D. Hyde
Ascotricha Berk.
Astrocystis Berk. & Broome
Beltraniopsis Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Brunneiapiospora K.D. Hyde et al.
Brunneiperidium Daranag. et al.
Clypeosphaeria Fuckel
Collodiscula I. Hino & Katum.
Coniolariella Dania Garcı́a et al.
Crassoascus Checa et al
Emarcea Duong et al.
Engleromyces Henn.
Entalbostroma J.D. Rogers & P.R. Johnst.
Entoleuca Syd.
Euepixylon Füisting
Gigantospora B.S. Lu & K.D. Hyde
Halorosellinia Whalley et al.
Helicogermslita Lodha & D. Hawksw.
Hypocopra (Fr) J. Kickx f .
Hypocreodendron Henn.
Kretzschmaria Fr.
Kretzschmariella Viégas
Leprieuria Laessøe et al.
Lunatiannulus Daranag. et al.
Nemania Gray
Nipicola K.D. Hyde
Palmaria K.D. Hyde et al.
Podosordaria Ellis. & Holw.
Poronia Willd.
Rosellinia De Not.
Sabalicola K.D. Hyde
Sarcoxylon Cooke
Spirodecospora B.S. Lu et al.
Squamotubera Henn.
Stilbohypoxylon Henn.
Vamsapriya Gawas & Bhat
Virgaria Nees
Wawelia Namysl.
Xylaria Hill ex Schrank
Xylotumulus J.D. Rogers et al.
Zygosporiaceae Li et al.
Zygosporium Mont.*
Xylariales genera incertae sedis
Adomia S. Schatz
Anungitea B. Sutton
Ascotrichella Valldos. & Guarro
Biporispora J.D. Rogers et al.
Castellaniomyces Senan. et al.*
Chaenocarpus Rebent.
Circinotrichum Nees
Cryptostroma P.H. Greg. & S. Waller
Cyanopulvis J. Fröhl. & K.D. Hyde
Diamantinia A.N. Mill. et al.
Durotheca Læssøe et al.
Guestia G.J.D. Sm. & K.D. Hyde
Hadrotrichum Fuckel
Idriellopsis Hern.-Restr. & Crous
Kirstenboschia Quaedvl. et al.
Lanceispora Nakagiri et al.
Lasiobertia Sivan.
Leiosphaerella Höhn.
Leptomassaria Petr.
Neoidriella Hern.-Restr. & Crous
Occultitheca J.D. Rogers & Y.M. Ju
Ophiorosellinia J.D. Rogers et al.
Palmicola K.D. Hyde
Pandanicola K.D. Hyde
Paraidriella Hern.-Restr. & Crous
Paramphisphaeria F.A. Fernández et al.
Paucithecium Lloyd
Pidoplitchkoviella Kiril.
Polyancora Voglmayr & Yule
Polyscytalum Riess
Poroleprieuria M.C. González et al.
Pseudophloeospora Crous & R.G. Shivas
123
Fungal Diversity
Pulmosphaeria Joanne E. Taylor et al.
Pyriformiascoma Daranag. et al.
Sporidesmina Subram. & Bhat
Striatodecospora D.Q. Zhou et al.
Stromatoneurospora S.C. Jong & E.E. Davis
Surculiseries Okane et al.
Synnemadiella Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Synnemapestaloides T. Handa & Y. Harada
Tristratiperidium Daranag. et al.
Xyladictyochaeta Hern.-Restr. et al.
Xylocrea Möller
Yuea O.E. Erikss.
Xylariomycetidae families incertae sedis
Cainiaceae J.C. Krug
Amphibambusa D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde
Arecophila K.D. Hyde
Atrotorquata Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Cainia Arx & E. Müll.
Coniocessiaceae Asgari & Zare
Coniocessia Dania Garcı́a et al.
Iodosphaeriaceae O. Hilber
Iodosphaeria Samuels
Xylariomycetidae genera incertae sedis
Calceomyces Udagawa & S. Ueda
Induratia Samuels et al.
Pseudosporidesmium K.D. Hyde & McKenzie
Sordariomycetes orders incertae sedis
Amplistromatales D’souza et al.
Amplistromataceae Huhndorf et al.*
Acidothrix Hujslová & M. Kolařı́k
Amplistroma Huhndorf et al.
Wallrothiella Sacc.
Catabotrydaceae Petr. ex M.E. Barr
Catabotrys Theiss. & Syd.
Parasympodiellales Hern.-Restr. et al.
Parasympodiellaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.
Parasympodiella Ponnappa
Spathulosporales Kohlm.
Hispidicarpomycetaceae Nakagiri
Hispidicarpomyces Nakagiri
Spathulosporaceae Kohlm.
Retrostium Nakagiri & Tad Ito
Spathulospora A.R. Caval. & T.W. Johnson
Vermiculariopsiellales Hern.-Restr. et al.
Vermiculariopsiellaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.
Vermiculariopsiella Bender
Xenospadicoidales Hern.-Restr. et al.
123
Xenospadicoidaceae Hern.-Restr et al.
Xenospadicoides Hern.-Restr. et al.
Pseudodiplococcium Hern.-Restr. et al.
Sordariomycetes families incertae sedis
Lautosporaceae Kohlm. et al.
Lautospora K. D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones
Sordariomycetes genera incertae sedis
Acerbiella Sacc.
Acrospermoides Miller & G.E. Thomps.
Ameromassaria Hara
Amphisphaerellula Gucevič
Amphisphaerina Höhn.
Amphorulopsis Petr.
Amylis Speg.
Anisomycopsis I. Hino & Katum.
Anthostomaria (Sacc.) Theiss. & Syd.
Anthostomellina L.A. Kantsch.
Apharia Bonord.
Apodothina Petr.
Apogaeumannomyces Matsush.
Aquadulciospora Fallah & Shearer
Aquasphaeria K.D. Hyde
Areolospora S.C. Jong & E.E. Davis
Aropsiclus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Ascorhiza Lecht.-Trinka
Ascoyunnania L. Cai & K.D. Hyde
Atrogeniculata J.S. Monteiro et al.
Aulospora Speg.
Azbukinia Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Bactrodesmiastrum Hol.-Jech.
Bactrosphaeria Penz. & Sacc.
Basidiobotrys Höhn.
Biciliopsis Diederich*
Bombardiastrum Pat.
Botryosporium Corda
Brenesiella Syd.
Byrsomyces Cavalc.
Byssotheciella Petr.
Calcarisporium Preuss
Caleutypa Petr.
Calosphaeriopsis Petr.
Caproniella Berl.
Chaetoamphisphaeria Hara
Ciliofusospora Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Clypeoceriospora Sousa da Câmara
Clypeosphaerulina Sousa da Câmara
Cryptoascus Petri
Cryptomycella Höhn.
Cryptomycina Höhn.
Cucurbitopsis Bat. & Cif.
Curvatispora V.V. Sarma & K.D. Hyde
Dasysphaeria Speg.
Fungal Diversity
Delpinoëlla Sacc.
Diacrochordon Petr.
Didymobotryum Sacc.
Duradens Samuels & Rogerson
Ellisembia Subram.
Esfandiariomyces Ershad
Fantasmomyces DongHyeon Lee et al.
Fassia Dennis
Frondisphaeria K.D. Hyde
Hapsidascus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Heliastrum Petr.
Hyaloderma Speg.
Hyalotiopsis Punith.
Hydronectria Kirschst.
Hypotrachynicola Etayo
Immersisphaeria Jaklitsch.
Iraniella Petr.
Konenia Hara
Kravtzevia Schwartzman
Kurssanovia Kravtzev
Lecythiomyces Doweld
Leptosacca Syd.
Leptosphaerella Speg.
Mangrovispora K.D. Hyde & Nageire
Marisolaris Jørg. Koch & E.B.G. Jones
Melanographium Sacc.
Microcyclephaeria Bat.
Mirannulata Huhndorf et al.
Muscodor Worapong et al.
Natantiella Réblová
Naumovela Kravtzev
Neocryptospora Petr.
Neoeriomycopsis Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Neolamya Theiss. & Syd.
Neothyridaria Petr.
Nigrospora Zimm.
Ophiomassaria Jacz.
Ophiomeliola Starbäck
Paoayensis Cabanela et al.
Paradiplococcium Hern.-Restr. et al.
Paramicrodochium Hern.-Restr. & Crous
Pareutypella Y.M. Ju & J.D. Rogers
Phialemoniopsis Perdomo et al.
Phragmeriella Hansf.*
Phyllocelis Syd.
Pleocryptospora J. Reid & C. Booth
Pleosphaeria Speg.
Pleurophragmium Costantin
Protocucurbitaria Naumov
Pulvinaria Bon.
Pumilus Viala & Marsais
Rehmiomycella E. Müll.
Rhamphosphaeria Kirschst.
Rhizophila K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones
Rhopographella (Henn.) Sacc. & Trotter
Rhynchosphaeria (Sacc.) Berl.
Rivulicola K.D. Hyde
Romellina Petr.
Saccardoëlla Speg.
Sarcopyrenia Nyl.
Sartorya Vuill.
Scharifia Petr.
Scoliocarpon Nyl.
Scotiosphaeria Sivan.
Selenosporella G. Arnaud ex MacGarvie
Servazziella J. Reid & C. Booth
Sporoctomorpha J.V. Almeida & Sousa da Câmara
Stanjehughesia Subram.
Stearophora L. Mangin & Viala
Steganopycnis Syd. & P. Syd.
Stegophorella Petr.
Stellosetifera Matsush.
Stereosphaeria Kirschst.
Stomatogenella Petr.
Sungaiicola Fryar & K.D. Hyde
Synsphaeria Bon.
Tamsiniella S.W. Wong et al.
Tectonidula Réblová
Teracosphaeria Réblová & Seifert
Thelidiella Fink.
Thyridella (Sacc.) Sacc.
Thyrotheca Kirschst.
Trichospermella Speg.
Trichosphaeropsis Bat. & Nasc.
Tunstallia Agnihothr.
Urosporella G.F. Atk.
Vleugelia J. Reid & C. Booth
Xenodium Syd.
Zalerion R.T. Moore & Meyers
Class Xylonomycetes R. Gazis & P. Chaverri
Xylonomycetales R. Gazis & P. Chaverri
Xylonomycetaceae R. Gazis & P. Chaverri
Symbiotaphrina Kühlw. & Jurzitza ex W. Gams & Arx
Trinosporium Crous & Decock
Xylona Gazis & P. Chaverri
Pezizomycotina orders incertae sedis
Thelocarpales Lücking & Lumbsch
Thelocarpaceae Zukal
Sarcosagium A. Massal.
Thelocarpon Nyl
Vezdaeales Lumbsch & Lücking
Vezdaeaceae Poelt & Vezda ex J.C. David & D. Hawksw.
Vezdaea Tsch.-Woess & Poelt
Pezizomycotina family incertae sedis
123
Fungal Diversity
Harpidiaceae Vezda ex Hafellner
Euopsis Nyl.
Harpidium Körb.
Pezizomycotina genera incertae sedis
Biatoridium J. Lahm ex Korb.
Cyanoporina Groenh.
Eopyrenula R.C. Harris
Frigidopyrenia Grube
Melanophloea P. James & Vezda
Milospium D. Hawksw.
Oevstedalia Ertz & Diederich
Psammina Sacc. & M. Rousseau ex E. Bommer & M.
Rousseau
Pyrenocollema Reinke
Trizodia Laukka
Wadeana Coppins & P. James
Subphylum SACCHAROMYCOTINA O.E. Erikss. &
Winka
Class Saccharomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Saccharomycetales Kudrjanzev
Ascoideaceae J. Schröter
Ascoidea Bref.
Cephaloascaceae L.R. Batra
Cephaloascus Hanawa
Debaryomycetaceae Kurtzman & M. Suzuki
Babjeviella Kurtzman & M. Suzuki
Debaryomyces Lodder & Kreger-van Rij
Hemisphaericaspora Hui et al.
Kurtzmaniella M.A. Lachance & W.T. Starmer
Lodderomyces Van der Walt
Meyerozyma Kurtzman & M. Suzuki
Millerozyma Kurtzman & M. Suzuki
Priceomyces Kurtzman & M. Suzuki
Scheffersomyces Kurtzman & M. Suzuki
Schwanniomyces Klöcker emend. M. Suzuki & Kurtzman
Spathaspora N.-H. Nguyen et al.
Suhomyces M. Blackwell & Kurtzman
Teunomyces Kurtzman & M. Blackwell
Yamadazyma Billon-Grand
Dipodascaceae Engl. & E. Gilg
Blastobotrys Klopotek
Dipodascus Lagerh.
Galactomyces Redhead & Malloch
Geotrichum Link
Magnusiomyces Zender
Saprochaete Coker & Shanor
Lipomycetaceae E.K. Novák & Zsolt
Dipodascopsis Batra & P. Millner emend. Kurtzman
et al.
Kockiozyma Jindam. et al.
123
Limtongia Jindam. et al.
Lipomyces Lodder & Kreger
Myxozyma Van der Walt et al.
Metschnikowiaceae T. Kamienski
Clavispora Rodr. Mir.
Danielozyma Kurtzman & Robnett
Kodamaea Y. Yamada et al.
Metschnikowia T. Kamienski
Wickerhamia Soneda
Phaffomycetaceae Y. Yamada et al.
Barnettozyma Kurtzman et al.
Cyberlindnera Minter
Phaffomyces Y. Yamada
Starmera Y. Yamada et al.
Wickerhamomyces Kurtzman et al.
Pichiaceae Zender
Brettanomyces Kufferath & van Laer
Dekkera Van der Walt
Hyphopichia von Arx & van der Walt
Komagataella Y. Yamada et al.
Kregervanrija Kurtzman
Kuraishia Y. Yamada et al.
Martiniozyma Kurtzman
Nakazawaea Y. Yamada et al.
Ogataea Y. Yamada et al.
Pachysolen Boidin & Adzet
Peterozyma Kurtzman & Robnett
Pichia E.C. Hansen
Saturnispora Z.W. Liu & Kurtzman
Saccharomycetaceae G. Winter
Citeromyces Santa Maria
Cyniclomyces Van der Walt & D.B. Scott
Eremothecium Borzi emend. Kurtzman
Hagleromyces Sousa et al.
Kazachstania Zubcova
Kluyveromyces Van der Walt
Lachancea Kurtzman
Metahyphopichia Sipiczki & Pfliegler
Nakaseomyces Kurtzman
Naumovozyma Kurtzman
Saccharomyces Meyen
Tetrapisispora Ueda-Nishimura & K. Mikata emend.
Kurtzman
Torulaspora Lindner
Vanderwaltozyma Kurtzman
Yueomyces Q.M. Wang
Zygosaccharomyces B.T.P. Barker
Zygotorulaspora Kurtzman
Saccharomycodaceae Kudrjanzev
Hanseniaspora Zikes
Fungal Diversity
Kloeckera Janke
Saccharomycodes E.C. Hansen
Saccharomycopsidaceae Arx & Van der Walt
Ambrosiozyma Van der Walt
Saccharomycopsis Schiønning
Trichomonascaceae Kurtzman & Robnett
Blastobotrys Klopotek
Deakozyma Kurtzman & Robnett
Diddensiella Péter
Groenewaldozyma Kurtzman
Middelhovenomyces Kurtzman & Robnett
Nadsonia Syd.
Spencermartinsiella Péter et al.
Starmerella Rosa & Lachance
Sugiyamaella Kurtzman & Robnett
Wickerhamiella Van der Walt
Yarrowia Van der Walt & Arx
Zygoascus M.T. Sm.
Trigonopsidaceae M.A. Lachance & C.P. Kurtzman
Botryozyma Shann & M.Th. Smith emend. Lachance &
Kurtzman
Tortispora Lachance & Kurtzman
Trigonopsis Schachner emend. Kurtzman & Robnett
Saccharomycetales genera incertae sedis
Aciculoconidium D.S. King & S.C. Jong
Candida Berkhout (= Lodderomyces Van der Walt)*
Coccidiascus Chatton
Conidiascus Holterm.
Diutina Khunnamwong et al.
Endomyces Reess
Endomyces Reess
Macrorhabdus Tomaszewski et al.
Oosporidium Stautz
Oscarbrefeldia Holterm.
Phialoascus Redhead & Malloch
Selenozyma Yarrow
Sporopachydermia Rodr. Mir.
Subphylum TAPHRINOMYCOTINA O.E. Erikss. &
Winka
Class Archaeorhizomycetes Rosling & T.Y. James
Archaeorhizomycetales Rosling & T.Y. James
Archaeorhizomycetaceae Rosling & T.Y. James
Archaeorhizomyces Rosling & T.Y. James
Class Neolectomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Neolectales Landvik et al.
Neolectaceae Redhead
Neolecta Speg.
Class Pneumocystidomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Pneumocystidales O.E. Erikss.
Pneumocystidaceae O.E. Erikss.
Pneumocystis P. Delanoë & Delanoë
Class Schizosaccharomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Schizosaccharomycetales O.E. Erikss. et al.
Schizosaccharomycetaceae Beij. ex Klöcker
Schizosaccharomyces Lindner
Class Taphrinomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka
Taphrinales Gäum. & C.W. Dodge
Protomycetaceae Gray
Burenia M.S. Reddy & C.L. Kramer
Protomyces Unger
Protomycopsis Magnus
Saitoëlla Goto et al.
Taphridium Lagerh. & Juel ex Juel
Volkartia Maire
Taphrinaceae Gäum.
Taphrina Fr.
Ascomycota, families incertae sedis
Families and genera that cannot be placed in any of
classes and orders accepted in the present classification
with a high degree of probability are listed below.
Aphanopsidaceae Printzen & Rambold
Aphanopsis Nyl. ex Syd.
Steinia Korb.
Diporothecaceae R.K. Mibey & D. Hawksw.
Diporotheca C.C. Gordon & C.G. Shaw
Eoterfeziaceae G.F. Atk.
Acanthogymnomyces Udagawa & Uchiyama
Eoterfezia G.F. Atk.
Epigloeaceae Zahlbr.
Epigloea Zukal
Microcaliciaceae Tibell
Microcalicium Vain.
Mucomassariaceae Petr. & Cif.
Mucomassaria Petr.
Phyllobatheliaceae Bitter & F. Schill.
Phyllobathelium (Müll. Arg.) Müll. Arg.
Phyllocratera Sérusiaux & Aptroot
Saccardiaceae Höhn.
Angatia Syd.
Ascolectus Samuels & Rogerson
Cyanodiscus E. Müll. & M.L. Farr
Dictyonella Höhn.
Epibelonium E. Müll.
Henningsiella Rehm*
Johansonia Sacc.
Phillipsiella Cooke
123
Fungal Diversity
Pseudodiscus Arx & E. Müll.
Rivilata Kohlm. et al.
Saccardia Cooke
Schenckiella P. Henn.
Vonarxella Bat. et al.
Seuratiaceae Vuill. ex M.E. Barr
Seuratia Pat.
Seuratiopsis Woron.
Strangosporaceae S. Stenroos et al.
Strangospora Korb.
Ascomycota genera incertae sedis
Abropelta B. Sutton
Acarella Syd.
Acarellina Bat. & H. Maia
Acaroconium Kocourk. & D. Hawksw.
Acarocybe Syd.
Acarocybella M.B. Ellis
Acarocybellina Subram.
Acarocybiopsis J. Mena et al.
Acaropeltis Petr.
Achoropeltis Syd.
Acleistia Bayl. Ell.
Acontium Morgan
Acrodictyella W.A. Baker & Partr.
Acrodictyopsis P.M. Kirk
Acrodontiella U. Braun & Scheuer
Acrophialophora Edward
Acrophragmis Kiffer & Reisinger
Acrospeira Berk. & Broome
Acrostaurus Deighton & Piroz.
Actinocladium Ehrenb.
Actinotexis Arx
Actinothecium Ces.
Actinothyrium Kunze
Acumispora Matsush.
Aenigmatospora R.F. Castañeda et al.
Agaricodochium X.J. Liu
Agarwalomyces R.K. Verma & Kamal
Agrabeeja Subram.
Agyriella Sacc.
Agyriellopsis Höhn.
Ahmadia Syd.
Ajrekarella Kamat & Kalani
Alatosessilispora K. Ando & Tubaki
Alciphila Harmaja
Algonquinia R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Alloneottiosporina Nag Raj
Allophoron Nádv.
Allothyriella Bat. et al.
Allothyrina Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Allothyriopsis Bat. et al.
123
Alpakesa Subram. & K. Ramakr.
Alpakesiopsis Abbas et al.
Alveariospora Meir. Silva et al.
Alveophoma Alcalde
Alysidiopsis B. Sutton
Amallospora Penz.
Amblyosporium Fresen.
Ameroconium U. Braun & Zhurb.
Amerodiscosiella M.L. Farr
Amerodiscosiellina Bat. & Cavalc.
Amerosporiopsis Petr.
Amerosporium Speg.
Amerosympodula Matsush.
Amoenodochium Peláez & R.F. Castañeda
Amoenomyces R.F. Castañeda et al.
Amphichaetella Höhn.
Amphophialis R.F. Castañeda et al.
Amphoropycnium Bat.
Ampullicephala R.F. Castañeda et al.
Ampulliferina B. Sutton
Anabahusakala Carmo et al.
Anacraspedodidymum C.R. Silva et al.
Anaexserticlava T.S. Santa Izabel et al.
Anaphysmene Bubák
Anarhyma M.H. Pei & Z.W. Yuan
Anaselenosporella Heredia et al.
Anaseptoidium R.F. Castañeda et al.
Anaverticicladus P.O. Costa et al.
Ancoraspora Mig. Rodr.
Ancorasporella J. Mena et al.
Angiopomopsis Höhn.
Angulimaya Subram. & Lodha
Angulospora Sv. Nilsson
Annellodentimyces Matsush.
Annellodochium Deighton
Annellophorella Subram.
Annellospermosporella P.R. Johnst.
Antennatula Fr. ex F. Strauss
Antennopsis R. Heim
Anthopsis Fil. March. et al.
Anthracoderma Speg.
Antimanoa Syd.
Antromyces Fresen.
Anulohypha Cif.
Anungitopsis R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Aoria Cif.
Aphanofalx B. Sutton
Apiocarpella Syd. & P. Syd.
Apiotypa Petr.
Apogloeum Petr.
Apomelasmia Grove
Aporellula B. Sutton
Aposporella Thaxt.
Fungal Diversity
Apostrasseria Nag Raj
Arachnophora Hennebert
Arachnospora R.F. Castañeda et al.
Arborillus Munt.-Cvetk. & Gómez-Bolea
Arborispora K. Ando
Arcuadendron Sigler & J.W. Carmich.
Ardhachandra Subram. & Sudha
Argentinomyces Peña & Arambarri
Argopericonia B. Sutton & Pascoe
Aristastoma Tehon
Arthrobotryum Ces.
Arthrocristula Sigler et al.
Arthromoniliphora S.S. Silva et al.
Arthropycnis Constant.
Arthrosporium Sacc.
Arthrowallemia R.F. Castañeda et al.
Articulophora C.J.K. Wang & B. Sutton
Artocarpomyces Subram.
Ascochytopsis Henn.
Ascochytulina Petr.
Ascofascicula Matsush.
Ascomauritiana V.M. Ranghoo & K.D. Hyde
Ascosubramania Rajendran
Ashtaangam Subram.
Aspilaima Bat. & H. Maia
Astelechia Cif.
Asterinothyriella Bat. & Cif.
Asterinothyrium Bat. et al.
Asteroconium Syd. & P. Syd.
Asteroglobulus Brackel
Asteromyces F. Moreau & V. Moreau
Asteroscutula Petr.
Asterostomopora Bat. & H. Maia
Asterostomopsis Bat. et al.
Asterostomula Theiss.
Asterostomulina Bat. et al.
Astomella Thirum.
Astronatelia Bat. & H. Maia
Atractilina Dearn. & Barthol.
Atractobolus Tode
Atrosetaphiale Matsush.
Atrosynnema J.W. Xia et al.
Aurosphaeria Sun J. Lee et al.
Avesicladiella W.P. Wu et al.
Avettaea Petr. & Syd.
Bachmanniomyces D. Hawksw.
Bacillopeltis Bat.
Bactridium Kunze
Bactrodesmiella M.B. Ellis
Baculospora Zukal
Badarisama Kunwar et al.
Bahuchashaka Subram.
Bahugada K.A. Reddy & Vasant Rao
Bahukalasa Subram. & Chandrash.
Balaniopsis P.M. Kirk
Balanium Wallr.
Barbarosporina ¸K irulis
Barnettella D. Rao & P. Rag. Rao
Basauxia Subram.
Basifimbria Subram. & Lodha
Batistina Peres
Batistospora J.L. Bezerra & M.M.P. Herrera
Beauveriphora Matsush.
Beccopycnidium F. Stevens
Beejadwaya Subram.
Belemnospora P.M. Kirk
Bellulicauda B. Sutton
Beltramono Rashmi Dubey et al.
Beltraniomyces Monohar et al.
Beniowskia Racib.
Benjpalia Subram. & Bhat
Berggrenia Cooke
Bhadradriella Nagaraju et al.
Bhadradriomyces Sureshk. et al.
Bharatheeya D’Souza & Bhat
Bhatia W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones
Bibanasiella R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Bicoloromyces Heuchert et al.
Biflagellospora Matsush.
Biflagellosporella Matsush.
Biflua Jørgen Koch & E.B.G. Jones
Bimeris Petr.
Bioconiosporium Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Biophomopsis Petr.
Bisbyopeltis Bat. & A.F. Vital
Bispora Corda
Bisporostilbella Brandsb. & E.F. Morris
Bisseomyces R.F. Castañeda
Blastocatena Subram. & Bhat
Blastodictys M.B. Ellis
Blastofusarioides Matsush.
Blastophorella Boedijn
Blastophragma Subram.
Blennoria Moug. & Fr.
Blennoriopsis Petr.
Bleptosporium Steyaert
Blodgettia Harv.
Bostrichonema Ces.
Botryoderma Papendorf & H.P. Upadhyay
Botryodiplodina Dias & Sousa da Câmara
Botryomonilia Goos & Piroz.
Botryostroma Höhn.
Brachycephala J.S. Monteiro et al.
Brachydesmiella G. Arnaud ex S. Hughes
Brachysporiellina Subram. & Bhat
Brachysporiopsis Yanna et al.
123
Fungal Diversity
Braunomyces V.A. Melnik & Crous
Brefeldiopycnis Petr. & Cif.
Brencklea Petrak
Brevicatenospora R.F. Castañeda et al.
Briania D.R. Reynolds
Briosia Cavara
Brycekendrickia Nag Raj
Bryophytomyces Cif.
Bulbilopycnis Matsush.
Bulbocatenospora R.F. Castañeda & Iturr.
Bullaserpens Bat. et al.
Cacumisporium Preuss
Caeruleoconidia to Zhurb. & Pino-Bodas
Calcarispora Marvanová & Marvan
Calcarisporiella de Hoog
Calceispora Matsush.
Callistospora Petr.
Calocline Syd.
Calongeomyces D. Hawksw. & Etayo
Camaroglobulus Speer
Camaropycnis E.K. Cash
Camarosporellum Tassi
Camarosporiopsis Abbas et al.
Camposporidium Nawawi & Kuthub.
Candelabrum Beverw.
Candelosynnema K.D. Hyde & Seifert
Capitorostrum Bat.
Capnocheirides J.L. Crane & S. Hughes
Capnofrasera S. Hughes
Capnosporium S. Hughes
Capsicumyces Gamundı́ et al.
Carnegieispora Etayo & F. Berger
Carnia Bat.
Carrismyces R.F. Castañeda & Heredia
Casaresia Gonz. Frag.
Castanedaea W.A. Baker & Partr.
Catenocuneiphora Matsush.
Catenophora Luttr.
Catenophoropsis Nag Raj & W.B. Kendr.
Catenosubulispora Matsush.
Catenosynnema Kodsueb et al.
Catenulaster Bat. & C.A.A. Costa
Catinopeltis Bat. & C.A.A. Costa
Cecidiomyces U. Braun & Zhurb.
Ceeveesubramaniomyces Pratibha et al.
Ceratocladium Corda
Ceratophorum Sacc.
Ceratopycnis Höhn.
Ceratosporella Höhn.
Ceratosporium Schwein.
Ceuthodiplospora Died.
Ceuthosira Petr.
Ceuthosporella Petr. & Syd.
123
Chaetendophragmia Matsush.
Chaetoblastophorum Morgan-Jones
Chaetochalara B. Sutton & Piroz.
Chaetocytostroma Petr.
Chaetodiplis Clem.
Chaetodiplodina Speg.
Chaetopeltaster Katum.
Chaetophiophoma Speg.
Chaetoplaca Syd. & P. Syd.
Chaetopsis Grev.
Chaetopyrena Pass.
Chaetoseptoria Tehon
Chalarodendron C.J.K. Wang & B. Sutton
Chalarodes McKenzie
Chantransiopsis Thaxt.
Characonidia Bat. & Cavalc.
Charomyces Seifert
Chasakopama Manohar. et al.
Cheilaria Lib.
Cheiroidea W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones
Cheiromycella Höhn.
Cheiromyceopsis Mercado & J. Mena
Cheiromyces Berk. & M.A. Curtis
Cheiropolyschema Matsush.
Chiastospora Riess
Chithramia Nag Raj
Chlamydomyces Bainier
Chlamydopsis Hol.-Jech. & R.F. Castañeda
Choanatiara DiCosmo
Choreospora Constant. & R. Sant.
Chrysachne Cif.
Chrysalidopsis Steyaert
Chryseidea Onofri
Ciferria Gonz. Frag.
Ciferrina Petr.
Ciferriopeltis Bat. & H. Maia
Ciferrioxyphium Bat. & H. Maia
Ciliochora Höhn.
Ciliophora Petr.
Ciliophorella Petr.
Ciliosporella Petr.
Circinoconiopsis A. Hern.-Gut.
Circinoconis Boedijn
Cissococcomyces Brain
Civisubramaniania Vittal & Dorai
Cladoconidium Bandoni & Tubaki
Cladoniicola Diederich et al.
Cladosphaera Dumort.
Cladosporiopsis S.C. Ren & X.G. Zhang
Clasteropycnis Bat. & Cavalc.
Clathroconium Samson & H.C. Evans
Clauzadeomyces Diederich
Clavariana Nawawi
Fungal Diversity
Cleistocystis Sousa da Câmara
Cleistonium Speer
Cleistophoma Petr. & Syd.
Clypeochorella Petr.
Clypeolum Speg.
Clypeopatella Petr.
Clypeophialophora Bat. & Peres
Clypeopycnis Petr.
Clypeoseptoria F. Stevens & P.A. Young
Clypeostagonospora Punith.
Coccogloeum Petr.
Codonmyces Calat. & Etayo
Colemaniella Agnihothr.
Coleodictyospora Charles
Coleoseptoria Petr.
Colispora Marvanová
Colletoconis de Hoog & Aa
Colletosporium Link
Collostroma Petr.
Columnodomus Petr.
Columnothyrium Bubák
Comatospora Piroz. & Shoemaker
Comocephalum Syd.
Complexipes C. Walker
Condylospora Nawawi
Coniambigua Etayo & Diederich
Conioscyphopsis Goh & K.D. Hyde
Coniothyrina Syd.
Conjunctospora Udagawa & Uchiy.
Conostoma Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Conostroma Moesz
Consetiella Hol.-Jech. & Mercado
Coremiella Bubák & K. Krieg.
Cornucopiella Höhn.
Cornutispora Piroz.
Cornutostilbe Seifert
Corynecercospora V.K. Pal et al.
Coryneliella Har. & P. Karst.
Corynesporella Munjal & H.S. Gill
Corynesporina Subram.
Corynesporopsis P.M. Kirk
Coscinocladium Kunze
Costanetoa Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Crandallia Ellis & Sacc.
Craneomyces Morgan-Jones et al.
Creodiplodina Petr.
Creonecte Petr.
Creoseptoria Petr.
Creothyriella Bat. & C.A.A. Costa
Cribropeltis Tehon
Crinigera I. Schmidt
Crustodiplodina Punith.
Cryptoceuthospora Petr.
Cryptocline Petr.
Cryptocoryneopsis B. Sutton
Cryptophialoidea Kuthub. & Nawawi
Cryptosporium Kunze
Cryptumbellata Udagawa & Uchiy.
Ctenosporium R. Kirschner
Cubasina R.F. Castañeda
Culicidospora R.H. Petersen
Culicinomyces Couch et al.
Curucispora Matsush.
Curvulariopsis M.B. Ellis
Cyanopatella Petr.
Cyanopyrenia Harada
Cyclomarsonina Petr.
Cylindrogloeum Petr.
Cylindromyces Manohar. et al.
Cylindrothyrium Maire
Cylindroxyphium Bat. & Cif.
Cyrtidium Vain.
Cyrtidula Minks
Cyrtopsis Vain.
Cystodium Fée
Cystotricha Berk. & Broome
Cytodiscula Petr.
Cytogloeum Petr.
Cytonaema Höhn.
Cytoplacosphaeria Petr.
Cytosphaera Died.
Cytosporella Sacc.
Cyttariella Palm
Dactylifera Alcorn
Dactylosporium Harz
Dasysticta Speg.
Davisiella Petr.
Dearnessia Bubák
Deichmannia Alstrup & D. Hawksw.
Delortia Pat. & Gaillard
Dendrodomus Bubák
Dendrographiella Agnihothr.
Dendrographium Massee
Dendrospora Ingold
Dendrosporium Plakidas & Edgerton ex J.L. Crane
Dendryphiosphaera Lunghini & Rambelli
Dennisographium Rifai
Denticularia Deighton
Dentocircinomyces R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Descalsia A. Roldán & Honrubia
Desertella Mouch.
Desmidiospora Thaxt.
Dexhowardia J.J. Taylor
Diaboliumbilicus I. Hino & Katum.
Diademospora B.E. Söderstr. & Bååth
Diarimella B. Sutton
123
Fungal Diversity
Dichelostroma Bat. & Peres
Dicholobodigitus G.P. White & Illman
Dichotomophthora Mehrl. & Fitzp. ex P.N. Rao
Dichotomophthoropsis M.B. Ellis
Dichotophora Whitton et al.
Dictyocatenulata Finley & E.F. Morris
Dictyodesmium S. Hughes
Dictyophrynella Bat. & Cavalc.
Dictyopolyschema M.B. Ellis
Dictyorostrella U. Braun
Dictyospiropes M.B. Ellis
Didymochaetina Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Didymochora Höhn.
Didymopsis Sacc. & Marchal
Didymosporina Höhn.
Diedickea Syd. & P. Syd.
Digicatenosporium S.M. Leão et al.
Digitodochium Tubaki & Kubono
Digitomyces Mercado et al.
Digitopodium U. Braun et al.
Digitoramispora R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Dimastigosporium Faurel & Schotter
Diplocladiella G. Arnaud ex M.B. Ellis
Diplodinis Clem.
Diplodinula Tassi
Diploplenodomus Died.
Diplosporonema Höhn.
Diplozythiella Died.
Dipyrgis Clem.
Discogloeum Petr.
Discomycetoidea Matsush.
Discosiellina Subram. & K.R.C. Reddy
Discosporina Höhn.
Discotheciella Syd. & P. Syd
Discozythia Petr.
Dissitimurus E.G. Simmons et al.
Distophragmia R.F. Castañeda et al.
Ditangifibula G.C. Adams
Domingoella Petr. & Cif.
Dothideodiplodia Murashk.
Dothioropsis Riedl
Drepanospora Berk. & M.A. Curtis
Drudeola Kuntze
Drumopama Subram.
Dryosphaera Jørg. Koch & E.B.G. Jones
Dualomyces Matsush.
Dwayabeeja Subram.
Dwayaloma Subram.
Dwayalomella Brisson et al.
Dwibahubeeja N. Srivast. et al.
Dwibeeja Subram.
Dwiroopella Subram. & Muthumary
Ebollia Minter & Caine
123
Echinocatena R. Campb. & B. Sutton
Echinochondrium Samson & Aa
Echinoconidiophorum Pereira-Carv. & Dianese
Eiona Kohlm.
Elachopeltella Bat. & Cavalc.
Elattopycnis Bat. & Cavalc.
Elegantimyces Goh et al.
Elletevera Deighton
Ellisembiopsis T.S. Santa Izabel & Gusmão
Elotespora R.F. Castañeda & Heredia
Embryonispora G.Z. Zhao
Enantioptera Descals
Endobotrya Berk. & M.A.
Endobotryella Höhn.
Endocolium Syd.
Endoconospora Gjaerum
Endogenospora R.F. Castañeda et al.
Endomelanconium Petr.
Endophragmiopsis M.B. Ellis
Endoplacodium Petr.
Endoramularia Petr.
Endosporoideus W.H. Ho et al.
Endozythia Petr.
Enerthidium Syd.
Engelhardtiella A. Funk
Enridescalsia R.F. Castañeda & Guarro
Enthallopycnidium F. Stevens
Entoderma Hanula et al.
Epaphroconidia Calat. & V. Atienza
Ephelidium C.W. Dodge & E.D. Rudolph
Epiclinium Fr.
Epicoccospora Budathoki & S.K. Singh
Epinephroma Zhurb.
Episporogoniella U. Braun
Epistigme Syd.
Epithyrium (Sacc.) Trotter
Eriocercospora Deighton
Eriocercosporella Rak. Kumar et al.
Eriomycopsis Speg.
Eriospora Berk. & Broome
Erispora Pat.
Esteya J.Y. Liou et al.
Evanidomus Caball.
Everhartia Sacc. & Ellis
Everniicola D. Hawksw.
Eversia J.L. Crane & Schokn.
Excipularia Sacc.
Exophoma Weedon
Exosporella Höhn.
Exosporodiella Ganie et al.
Fairmaniella Petr. & Syd.
Farriolla Norman
Favostroma B. Sutton & E.M. Davison
Fungal Diversity
Feltgeniomyces Dieder.
Fenestroconidia Calat. & Etayo
Fissuricella Pore et al.
Flabellocladia Nawawi
Flabellospora Alas.
Flosculomyces B. Sutton
Frigidispora K.D. Hyde & Goh
Fujimyces Minter & Caine
Fuligomyces Morgan-Jones & Kamal
Fumagopsis Speg.
Furcaspora Bonar
Fusamen (Sacc.) P. Karst.
Fuscophialis B. Sutton
Fusichalara S. Hughes & Nag Raj
Fusicladosporium Partr. & Morgan-Jones
Fusticeps J. Webster & R.A. Davey
Gaeumanniella Petr.
Gallaicolichen Serux. & Lücking
Gampsonema Nag Raj
Gangliophora Subram.
Gangliostilbe Subram. & Vittal
Garnaudia Borowska
Gaubaea Petr.
Gelatinocrinis Matsush.
Gelatinopycnis Dyko & B. Sutton
Gelatinosporium Peck
Geminoarcus K. Ando
Gemmulina Descals & Marvanová
Gilmaniella G.L. Barron
Glaphyriopsis B. Sutton & Pascoe
Glioannellodochium Matsush.
Glioblastocladium Matsush.
Globoconidiopsis G.F. Sepúlveda et al.
Globoconidium G.F. Sepúlveda et al.
Gloeocoryneum Weindlm.
Gloeodes Colby
Gloeosporiella Cavara
Gloiosphaera Höhn.
Glutinium Fr.
Goidanichiella G.L. Barron ex W. Gams
Gonatobotryum Sacc.
Gonidiomyces Vain.
Goniopila Marvanová & Descals
Goosiella Morgan-Jones et al.
Goosiomyces N.K. Rao & Manohar.
Grallomyces F. Stevens
Graphiothecium Fuckel
Groveolopsis Boedijn
Guedea Rambelli & Bartoli
Guelichia Speg.
Gymnoxyphium Cif. et al.
Gyrophthorus Hafellner & Sancho
Gyrothrix (Corda) Corda
Hadronema Syd. & P. Syd.
Hadrosporium Syd.
Halysiomyces E.G. Simmons
Hansfordia S. Hughes
Hansfordiopeltis Bat. & C.A.A. Costa
Hansfordiopeltopsis M.L. Farr
Hapalosphaeria Syd.
Haplariopsis Oudem.
Haplobasidion Erikss.
Haplolepis Syd.
Haptocara Drechsler
Harmoniella V.N. Boriss.
Harpographium Sacc.
Harpostroma Höhn.
Hawksworthiana U. Braun
Heimiodora Nicot
Helensiella Minter et al.
Helhonia B. Sutton
Helicodochium J.S. Monteiro et al.
Helicofilia Matsush.
Helicogoosia Hol.-Jech.
Helicominopsis Deighton
Helicorhoidion S. Hughes
Helicosingula P.S. van Wyk et al.
Helicothyrium I. Hino & Katum.
Helicoubisia Lunghini & Rambelli
Heliscella Marvanová
Heliscina Marvanová
Helminthosporiomyces G.F. Sepúlveda et al.
Helochora Sherwood
Hemicorynesporella Subram.
Hemidothis Syd. & P. Syd.
Hemisphaeropsis Petr.
Hendersoniella Tassi
Hendersonina E.J. Butler
Hendersoniopsis Höhn.
Hendersonula Speg.
Hendersonulina Petr.
Henicospora P.M. Kirk & B. Sutton
Herposira Syd.
Herreromyces R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Heterocephalum Thaxt.
Heterosporiopsis Petr.
Heuflera Bail Hyalodermella Speg.
Hexacladium D.L. Olivier
Himantia Pers.
Hinoa Hara & I. Hino
Hirudinaria Ces.
Hoehneliella Bres. & Sacc.
Holubovaea Mercado
Homalopeltis Bat. & Valle
Hormiactis Preuss
Hormiscioideus M. Blackw. & Kimbr.
123
Fungal Diversity
Hormocephalum Syd.
Hormographis Guarro et al.
Hughesinia J.C. Lindq. & Gamundı́
Humicolopsis Verona
Hyalobelemnospora Matsush.
Hyalocamposporium Révay & J. Gönczöl
Hyalocephalotrichum Nagaraju et al.
Hyalocladium Mustafa
Hyalocylindrophora J.L. Crane & Dumont
Hyalodictyum Woron.
Hyalohelicomina T. Yokoy.
Hyalopleiochaeta R.F. Castañeda et al.
Hyalopyrenia H. Harada
Hyalosynnema Matsush.
Hyalothyridium Tassi
Hydrometrospora J. Gönczöl & Révay
Hymenella Fr.
Hymeniopeltis Bat.
Hymenobactron (Sacc.) Höhn.
Hymenobia Nyl.
Hymenopsis Sacc.
Hyphodiscosia Lodha & K.R.C. Reddy
Hyphodiscosioides Matsush.
Hyphopolynema Nag Raj
Hyphostereum Pat.
Hyphothyrium B. Sutton & Pascoe
Hyphozyma de Hoog & M.T. Sm.
Hypnotheca Tommerup
Hypocline Syd.
Hypodermina Höhn.
Hypogloeum Petr.
Hysteridium P. Karst.
Hysterodiscula Petr.
Hysteropycnis Hilitzer
Ialomitzia Gruia
Idiocercus B. Sutton
Igneocumulus A.W. Ramaley
Imicles Shoemaker & Hambl.
Impudentia Vujanović
Inesiosporium R.F. Castañeda & W. Gams
Inifatiella R.F. Castañeda
Intercalarispora J.L. Crane & Schokn.
Ionophragmium Peres
Irpicomyces Deighton
Isariella Henn.
Ischnostroma Syd. & P. Syd.
Isthmoconidium Etayo & Fr. Berger
Isthmolongispora Matsush.
Isthmophragmospora Kuthub. & Nawawi
Isthmospora F. Stevens
Isthmotricladia Matsush.
Ityorhoptrum P.M. Kirk
Iyengarina Subram.
123
Jahniella Petr.
Javonarxia Subram.
Jayarambhatia J. Pratibha
Jerainum Nawawi & Kuthub.
Jubispora B. Sutton & H.J. Swart
Junctospora Minter & Hol.-Jech.
Junewangia W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones
Kalamarospora G. Delgado
Kalchbrenneriella Diederich & M.S. Christ.
Kaleidosporium Van Warmelo & B. Sutton
Kamatella Anahosur
Kamatia V.G. Rao & Subhedar
Kameshwaromyces Kamal et al.
Karsteniomyces D. Hawksw.
Kendrickiella K. Jacobs & M.J. Wingf.
Keratosphaera H.P. Upadhyay*
Ketubakia Kamat et al.
Kiliophora Kuthub. & Nawawi
Kionocephala P.M. Kirk
Kmetia Bres. & Sacc.
Kmetiopsis Bat. & Peres
Knemiothyrium Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Kodonospora K. Ando
Kolletes Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Kontospora A. Roldán et al.
Korunomyces Hodges & F.A. Ferreira
Kostermansinda Rifai
Kostermansindiopsis R.F. Castañeda
Kramabeeja G.V. Rao & K.A. Reddy
Kramasamuha Subram. & Vittal
Kreiseliella Braun
Kumanasamuha P. Rag. Rao & D. Rao
Kutilakesa Subram.
Kyphophora B. Sutton
Lacellina Sacc.
Lacellinopsis Subram.
Laciniocladium Petri
Laeviomyces D. Hawksw.
Lagenomyces Cavalc. & A.A. Silva
Lambdasporium Matsush.
Lambinonia Sérus. & Diederich
Laocoön J.C. David
Lappodochium Matsush.
Lasiodiplodiella Zambett.
Lasiothyrium Syd. & P. Syd.
Lasmeniella Petr. & Syd.
Latericonis G.V. Rao et al.
Lateriramulosa Matsush.
Laterispora Uecker et al.
Lawalreea Dieder.
Lecaniocola Brain
Lecanostictopsis B. Sutton & Crous
Lecophagus M.W. Dick
Fungal Diversity
Leeina Petr.
Leightoniomyces D. Hawksw. & B. Sutton
Lembuncula Cif.
Lemkea Morgan-Jones & R.C. Sinclair
Lepisticola W. Gams
Leprieurinella Bat. & H. Maia
Leptascospora Speg.
Leptochlamys Died.
Leptodermella Höhn.
Leptodiscella Papendorf
Leptomelanconium Petr.
Leptophyllosticta I.E. Brezhnev
Leptostromella (Sacc.) Sacc.
Leptothyrella Sacc.
Leptothyrina Höhn.
Leptothyrium Kunze
Leucoconiella Bat. et al.
Leucoconis Theiss. & Syd.
Leucodochium Syd. & P. Syd.
Leuliisinea Matsush.
Libertiella Speg. & Roum.
Lichenobactridium Diederich & Etayo
Lichenohendersonia Calat. & Etayo
Lichenopeziza Zukal
Lichenopuccinia D. Hawksw. & Hafellner
Lichenostella Calat. & Etayo
Linkosia A. Hern. Gut. & B. Sutton
Linochorella Syd. & P. Syd.
Linodochium Höhn.
Listeromyces Penz. & Sacc.
Lithopythium Bornet & Flahault
Lobatopedis P.M. Kirk
Loliomyces Maire
Lomaantha Subram.
Lomachashaka Subram.
Ludwigomyces Kirschst.
Luxuriomyces R.F. Castañeda
Luzfridiella R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Lylea Morgan-Jones
Lysotheca Cif.
Mackenziella Yanna & K.D. Hyde
Macroallantina Speer
Macrodiplodia Sacc.
Macrotrichum Grev.
Mahabalella B. Sutton & S.D. Patil
Manginella Bat. & H. Maia
Mapletonia B. Sutton
Margarinomyces Laxa
Martinellisia V.G. Rao & Varghese
Massalongina Bubák
Massariothea Syd.
Matsushimaea Subram.
Matsushimiella R.F. Castañeda & Heredia
Matsushimomyces V.G. Rao & Varghese
Medusamyces G.L. Barron & Szijarto
Megalodochium Deighton
Megaloseptoria Naumov
Melanocephala S. Hughes
Melanophoma Papendorf & J.W. du Toit
Melophia Sacc.
Menidochium R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Mercadomyces J. Mena
Merismella Syd.
Metadiplodia Syd.
Metazythia Petr.
Metazythiopsis M. Morelet
Microblastosporon Cif.
Microclava F. Stevens
Microdiscula Höhn.
Microdothiorella C.A.A. Costa & Sousa da Câmara
Microhendersonula Dias & Sousa da Câmara
Micromastia Speg.
Microperella Höhn.
Micropustulomyces R.W. Barreto
Microtyle Speg.
Microxyphiella Speg.
Microxyphiopsis Bat.
Mindoa Petr.
Minimidochium B. Sutton
Minteriella Heredia et al.
Minutoexcipula V. Atienza & D. Hawksw.
Minutophoma D. Hawksw.
Mirandina G. Arnaud ex Matsush.
Miricatena Punith. & Spooner
Mirimyces Nag Raj
Mixtoconidium Etayo
Monochaetiella E. Castell.
Monochaetinula Muthumary et al.
Monochaetopsis Pat.
Monodia Breton & Faurel
Monodidymaria U. Braun
Monodisma Alcorn
Monostichella Höhn.
Moralesia Urries
Morrisographium M. Morelet
Mucosetospora M. Morelet
Muiogone Thaxt.
Muirella R. Sprague
Murogenella Goos & E.F. Morris
Mycelephas R.F. Castañeda
Mycocentrodochium K. Matsush. & Matsush.
Mycoënterolobium Goos
Mycopara Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Mycospraguea U. Braun & Rogerson
Mycosticta Höhn.
Mycosylva M.C. Tulloch
123
Fungal Diversity
Mycotodea Kirschst.
Mycousteria M.L. Farr
Myiocoprula Petr.
Myriellina Höhn.
Myrmaecium Nitschke ex Fuckel
Myrmecomyces Jouvenaz & Kimbr.
Myrotheciastrum Abbas & B. Sutton
Mystrosporiella Munjal & Kulshr.
Myxoparaphysella Caball.
Myxosporella Sacc.
Myxosporidiella Negru
Myxostomellina Syd.
Myxothyriopsis Bat. & A.F. Vital
Myxothyrium Bubák & Kabát
Naemosphaera P. Karst.
Naemosphaerella Höhn.
Nagrajia R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Nagrajomyces Mel’nik
Nakatopsis Whitton et al.
Nanoschema B. Sutton
Naothyrsium Bat.
Necraphidium Cif.
Nematogonum Desm.
Nematographium Goid.
Nemozythiella Höhn.
Neoalpakesa Punith.
Neoarbuscula B. Sutton
Neobarclaya Sacc.
Neodiplodina Petr.
Neofuckelia Zeller & Goodd.
Neohendersonia Petr.
Neoheteroceras Nag Raj
Neojohnstonia B. Sutton
Neoligniella Naumov
Neomarssoniella U. Braun
Neomelanconium Petr.
Neopeltis Syd.
Neopericonia Kamal et al.
Neophoma Petr. & Syd.
Neoplaconema B. Sutton
Neopodoconis Rifai
Neospegazzinia Petr. & Syd.
Neottiospora Desm.
Neozythia Petr.
Neta Shearer & J.L. Crane
Nidulispora Nawawi & Kuthub.
Nigrolentilocus R.F. Castañeda & Heredia
Nigromacula Etayo
Nigropuncta D. Hawksw.
Nosophloea Fr.
Nothospora Peyronel
Novozymia W.P. Wu
Nummospora E. Müll. & Shoemaker
123
Nusia Subram.
Nyctalospora E.F. Morris
Nypaella K.D. Hyde & B. Sutton
Obeliospora Nawawi & Kuthub.
Obstipipilus B. Sutton
Octopodotus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Odontodictyospora Mercado
Oedothea Syd.
Ojibwaya B. Sutton
Olpitrichum G.F. Atk.
Omega B. Sutton & Minter
Oncopodium Sacc.
Oncospora Kalchbr.
Oncosporella P. Karst.
Oncostroma Bat. & Marasas
Onychophora W. Gams et al.
Oothyrium Syd.
Ophiosira Petr.
Orphanocoela Nag Raj
Ostracoderma Fr.
Ostracodermidium Mukerji
Oswaldina Rangel
Ovadendron Sigler & J.W. Carmich.
Paathramaya Subram.
Pachycladina Marvanová
Palawaniopsis Bat. et al.
Paliphora Sivan. & B. Sutton
Papilionospora V.G. Rao & B. Sutton
Pappimyces B. Sutton & Hodges
Paraaoria R.K. Verma & Kamal
Paraarthrocladium Matsush.
Parablastocatena Y.D. Zhang & X.G. Zhang
Paraceratocladium R.F. Castañeda
Parachionomyces Thaung
Paracostantinella Subram. & Sudha
Paracryptophiale Kuthub. & Nawawi
Paracytospora Petr.
Paradendryphiopsis M.B. Ellis
Paradidymobotryum C.J.K. Wang & B. Sutton
Paradiplodia Speg. ex Trotter
Paradischloridium Bhat & B. Sutton
Paradiscula Petr.
Paraëpicoccum Matsush.
Parafulvia Kamal et al.
Parahaplotrichum W.A. Baker & Partr.
Paraharknessia Matsush.
Parahyalotiopsis Nag Raj
Paramassariothea Subram. & Muthumary
Paramenisporopsis Matsush.
Parapericonia M.B. Ellis
Parapericoniella U. Braun et al.
Paraphaeoisaria de Hoog & Morgan-Jones
Parapithomyces Thaung
Fungal Diversity
Parapyricularia M.B. Ellis
Pararobillarda Matsush.
Parasphaeropsis Petr.
Parastigmatellina Bat. & C.A.A. Costa
Paratetraploa M.K.M. Wong & K.D. Hyde
Paratomenticola M.B. Ellis
Paratrichoconis Deighton & Piroz.
Paraulocladium R.F. Castañeda
Paspalomyces Linder
Patriciomyces D. Hawksw.
Pazschkeella Syd. & P. Syd.
Peethasthabeeja P. Rag. Rao
Pellionella (Sacc.) Sacc.
Peltasterinostroma Punith.
Peltasteropsis Bat. & H. Maia
Peltistroma Henn.
Peltistromella Höhn.
Peltosoma Syd.
Peltostromellina Bat. & A.F. Vital
Peltostromopsis Bat. & A.F. Vital
Penzigomyces Subram.
Perelegamyces R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Perizomella Syd.
Pestalozziella Sacc. & Ellis ex Sacc.
Petrakiopsis Subram. & K.R.C. Reddy
Phacidiostromella Höhn.
Phacostroma Petr.
Phacostromella Petr.
Phaeoblastophora Partr. & Morgan-Jones
Phaeocandelabrum R.F. Castañeda et al.
Phaeodactylium Agnihothr.
Phaeodiscula Cub.
Phaeodomus Höhn.
Phaeohiratsukaea Udagawa & Iwatsu
Phaeoidiomyces Dorn.-Silva & Dianese
Phaeolabrella Speg.
Phaeomonilia R.F. Castañeda et al.
Phaeomonostichella Keissl. ex Petr.
Phaeophloeosporella Crous & B. Sutton
Phaeophomopsis Höhn.
Phaeoschizotrichum Silva et al.
Phaeosporobolus D. Hawksw. & Hafellner
Phaeostalagmus W. Gams
Phaeostilbelloides Armando et al.
Phaeothyrium Petr.
Phaeotrichoconis Subram.
Phaeoxyphiella Bat. & Cif.
Phalangispora Nawawi & J. Webster
Phellostroma Syd. & P. Syd.
Phialoarthrobotryum Matsush.
Phialogeniculata Matsush.
Phialophaeoisaria Matsush.
Phialosporostilbe Mercado & J. Mena
Phialostele Deighton
Phialotubus R.Y. Roy & Leelav.
Phloeosporina Höhn.
Phlyctaeniella Petr.
Phomachora Petr. & Syd.
Phomachorella Petr.
Phomatosporella Tak. Kobay. & K. Sasaki
Phomyces Clem.
Phragmoconidium G.F. Sepúlveda et al.
Phragmopeltis Henn.
Phragmospathula Subram. & N.G. Nair
Phragmospathulella J. Mena & Mercado
Phragmotrichum Kunze
Phthora d’Hérelle
Phylloedium Fr.
Phyllohendersonia Tassi
Physalidiella Rulamort
Physalidiopsis R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Piggotia Berk. & Broome
Pinatubo J.B. Manandhar & Mew
Piperivora Siboe et al.
Piricauda Bubák
Piricaudilium Hol.-Jech.
Piricaudiopsis J. Mena & Mercado
Pirispora Faurel & Schotter
Pirostomella Sacc.
Pithosira Petr.
Pittostroma Kowalski & T.N. Sieber
Placella Syd.
Placodiplodia Bubák
Placomelan Cif.
Placonema (Sacc.) Petr.
Placonemina Petr.
Placosphaerina Maire
Placothea Syd.
Placothyrium Bubák
Plagiostigmella Petr.
Plasia Sherwood
Plectonaemella Höhn.
Plectopeltis Syd.
Plectophomopsis Petr.
Plectopycnis Bat. & A.F. Vital
Plectosira Petr.
Plectronidiopsis Nag Raj
Plectronidium Nag Raj
Plenocatenulis Bat. & Cif.
Plenophysa Syd. & P. Syd.
Plenotrichopsis Bat.
Plenotrichum Syd.
Plenozythia Syd. & P. Syd.
Pleocouturea G. Arnaud
Plesiospora Drechsler
Pleurodesmospora Samson et al.
123
Fungal Diversity
Pleurodiscula Höhn.
Pleurodomus Petr.
Pleuropedium Marvanová & S.H. Iqbal
Pleurophomopsis Petr.
Pleuroplaconema Petr.
Pleuroplacosphaeria Syd.
Pleurotheciopsis B. Sutton
Pleurothyriella Petr. & Syd.
Pleurovularia R. Kirschner & U. Braun
Pocillopycnis Dyko & B. Sutton
Podoplaconema Petr.
Podosporiella Ellis & Everh.
Podosporiopsis Jian Ma et al.
Podosporium Schwein.
Poikilosperma Bat. & J.L. Bezerra
Polybulbophiale Goh & K.D. Hyde
Polychaetella Speg.
Polycladium Ingold
Polydesmus Mont.
Polyetron Bat. & Peres
Polylobatispora Matsush.
Polypaecilum G. Sm.
Polyrostrata T.P. Devi & N. Mathur
Polystomellomyces Bat.
Polystratorictus Matsush.
Polytretophora Mercado
Porocladium Descals
Poropeltis Henn.
Porophilomyces U. Braun
Porosubramaniania Hol.-Jech.
Porrectotheca Matsush.
Potamomyces K.D. Hyde
Prathoda Subram.
Proboscispora Punith.
Protostegiomyces Bat. & A.F. Vital
Protostroma Bat.
Pseudoacrodictys W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones
Pseudoanguillospora S.H. Iqbal
Pseudoaristastoma Suj. Singh
Pseudoasperisporium U. Braun
Pseudobasidiospora Dyko & B. Sutton
Pseudocanalisporium R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Pseudocenangium P. Karst.
Pseudochuppia Kamal et al.
Pseudoclathrosphaerina Voglmayr
Pseudoconium Petr.
Pseudocytoplacosphaeria Punith. & Spooner
Pseudocytospora Petr.
Pseudodichomera Höhn.
Pseudodidymaria U. Braun
Pseudodiplodia (P. Karst.) Sacc.
Pseudodiscula Laubert
Pseudofuscophialis Sivan. & H.S. Chang
123
Pseudogaster Höhn.
Pseudographiella E.F. Morris
Pseudohepatica P.M. Jørg.
Pseudomeria G.L. Barron
Pseudomicrodochium B. Sutton
Pseudoneottiospora Faurel & Schotter
Pseudopatellina Höhn.
Pseudopeltistroma Katum.
Pseudopenidiella Crous & Koukol
Pseudoperitheca Elenkin
Pseudopetrakia M.B. Ellis
Pseudophloeosporella U. Braun
Pseudophragmotrichum W.P. Wu et al.
Pseudopolystigmina Murashk.
Pseudoramularia Matsush.
Pseudorhizopogon Kobayasi
Pseudoschizothyra Punith.
Pseudosigmoidea K. Ando & N. Nakam.
Pseudostegia Bubák
Pseudothyrium Höhn.
Pseudotorula Subram.
Pseudotracylla B. Sutton & Hodges
Pseudotrichoconis W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones
Pseudozythia Höhn.
Psilosphaeria Cooke
Pteromycula P. Cannon
Pterulopsis Wakef. & Hansf.
Pterygosporopsis P.M. Kirk
Pucciniospora Speg.
Pulchromyces Hennebert
Pullospora Faurel & Schotter
Pulvinella A.W. Ramaley
Punctillina Toro
Pycnidioarxiella Punith. & N.D. Sharma
Pycnidiopeltis Bat. & C.A.A. Costa
Pycnis Bref.
Pycnodactylus Bat. et al.
Pycnodallia Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Pycnoharknessia Matsush.
Pycnomma Syd.
Pycnomoreletia Rulamort
Pycnoseynesia Kuntze
Pycnothera N.D. Sharma & G.P. Agarwal
Pycnothyriella Bat.
Pycnothyrium Died.
Pyramidospora Sv. Nilsson
Pyrenyllium Clem.
Pyrgostroma Petr.
Pyripnomyces Cavalc.
Quadracaea Lunghini et al.
Quadricladium Nawawi & Kuthub.
Quasidiscus B. Sutton
Queenslandia Bat. & H. Maia
Fungal Diversity
Quezelia Faurel & Schotter
Raciborskiomyces Siemaszko*
Radiatispora Matsush.
Raizadenia S.L. Srivast.
Ramakrishnanella Kamat & Ullasa ex Ullasa
Ramicapitulum Whitton, K.D. Hyde & McKenzie
Ramicephala Voglmayr & G. Delgado
Ramoconidiifera B. Sutton et al.
Redbia Deighton & Piroz.
Refractohilum D. Hawksw.
Repetoblastiella R.F. Castañeda et al.
Retroconis de Hoog & Bat. Vegte
Retrostium Nakagiri & Tad. Ito
Rhabdoclema Syd.
Rhabdogloeopsis Petr.
Rhabdostromella Höhn.
Rhabdostromina Died.
Rhexoacrodictys W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones
Rhexoampullifera P.M. Kirk
Rhexoprolifer Matsush.
Rhinotrichella G. Arnaud ex de Hoog
Rhipidocephalum Trail
Rhizosphaerina B. Sutton
Rhodesia Grove
Rhodesiopsis B. Sutton & R. Campb.
Rhodothallus Bat. & Cif.
Rhombostilbella Zimm.
Rhopalocladium Schroers et al.
Rhynchodiplodia Briosi & Farneti
Rhynchomyces Willk.
Rhynchoseptoria Unamuno
Rhynchosporina Arx
Riclaretia Peyronel
Rileya A. Funk
Robakia Petr.
Roeslerina Redhead
Rogergoosiella A. Hern. et al.
Roscoepoundia Kuntze
Rosulomyces S. Marchand & Cabral
Rota Bat. et al.
Ruggieria Cif. & Montemart.
Sadasivania Subram.
Sanjuanomyces R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Sarcinosporon D.S. King & S.C. Jong
Sarcoexcipula Etayo
Sarcophoma Höhn.
Sarophorum Syd. & P. Syd.
Satchmopsis B. Sutton & Hodges
Sativumoides S.C. Ren et al.
Scaphidium Clem.
Sceptrifera Deighton
Schizothyra Bat. & C.A.A. Costa
Schizothyrella Thüm.
Schizothyropsis Bat. & A.F. Vital
Schizotrichum McAlpine
Schroeteria G. Winter
Schwarzmannia Pisareva
Scirrhophoma Petr.
Sclerococcum Fr.
Sclerographiopsis Deighton
Sclerographium Berk.
Scleromeris Syd.
Sclerophoma Höhn.
Scleropycnis Syd. & P. Syd.
Sclerozythia Petch
Scolecobasidiella M.B. Ellis
Scolecobeltrania Iturr. et al.
Scolecodochium K. Matsush. & Matsush.
Scolecosporiella Petr.
Scolecotheca Søchting & B. Sutton
Scolecozythia Curzi
Scoliotidium Bat. & Cavalc.
Scopaphoma Dearn. & House
Scopulariella Gjaerum
Scothelius Bat. et al.
Scutisporus K. Ando & Tubaki
Scutopeltis Bat. & H. Maia
Scutopycnis Bat.
Seimatosporiopsis B. Sutton et al.
Selenosira Petr.
Selenosporopsis R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
Semipseudocercospora J.M. Yen
Septocytella Syd.
Septogloeum Sacc.
Septomyxella (Höhn.) Höhn.
Septopatella Petr.
Septosporiopsis W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones
Septosporium Corda
Septotrullula Höhn.
Sessiliospora D. Hawksw.
Setolibertella Punith. & Spooner
Setophiale Matsush.
Setosporella Mustafa & Abdul-Wahid
Setosynnema D.E. Shaw & B. Sutton
Seychellomyces Matsush.
Seynesiopsis Henn.
Shawiella Hansf.
Shearia Petr.
Sheariella Petr.
Sheathnema Dubey & Moonambeth
Shivomyces Hosag.
Siamia V. Robert et al.
Sigmatomyces Sacc. & P. Syd.
Simmonsiella J.L. Crane & A.N. Mill.
Sirexcipula Bubák
Sirocyphis Clem.
123
Fungal Diversity
Sirogloea Petr.
Siroligniella Naumov
Sirophoma Höhn.
Siroplacodium Petr.
Siropleura Petr.
Siroscyphellina Petr.
Sirosperma Syd. & P. Syd.
Sirosphaera Syd. & P. Syd.
Sirosporonaemella Naumov
Sirothecium P. Karst.
Sirothyriella Höhn.
Sirothyrium Syd. & P. Syd.
Sirozythia Höhn.
Sirozythiella Höhn.
Sitochora H.B.P. Upadhyay
Slimacomyces Minter
Soloacrospora W.B. Kendr. & R.F. Castañeda
Solosympodiella Matsush.
Soloterminospora Matsush.
Spermatoloncha Speg.
Spermochaetella Cif.
Spermospora R. Sprague
Spermosporella Deighton
Sphaeridium Fresen.
Sphaeriostromella Bubák
Sphaeriothyrium Bubák
Sphaeromma H.B.P. Upadhyay
Sphaeronema Fr.
Sphaerophoma Petr.
Sphaerulomyces Marvanová
Spicularia Pers.
Spilodochium Syd.
Spinulospora Deighton
Spiralum J.L. Mulder
Spiropes Cif.
Splanchospora Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Spondylocladiella Linder
Spondylocladiopsis M.B. Ellis
Sporhaplus H.B.P. Upadhyay
Sporidesmiopsis Subram. & Bhat
Sporoglena Sacc.
Sporophiala P. Rag. Rao
Stachybotryella Ellis & Barthol.
Stachybotryna Tubaki & T. Yokoy.
Stagonopatella Petr.
Stagonopsis Sacc.
Stagonosporina Tassi
Stagonostromella Petr. & Syd.
Staheliella Emden
Stalagmochaetia Cif. & Bat.
Stauronema (Sacc.) Syd. et al.
Stauronematopsis Abbas et al.
Staurophoma Höhn.
123
Stegonsporiopsis Van Warmelo & B. Sutton
Stellifraga Alstrup & Olech
Stellomyces Morgan-Jones et al.
Stellopeltis Bat. & A.F. Vital
Stellospora Alcorn & B. Sutton
Stellothyriella Bat. & Cif.
Stenocephalopsis Chamuris & C.J.K. Wang
Stenocladiella Marvanová & Descals
Stenospora Deighton
Stephembruneria R.F. Castañeda
Stevensonula Petr.
Stictopatella Höhn.
Stictosepta Petr.
Stigmatellina Bat. & H. Maia
Stigmea Fr.
Stigmella Lév.
Stigmina Sacc.
Stigmopeltis Syd.
Stilbellula Boedijn
Stilbodendron Syd. & P. Syd.
Stilbophoma Petr.
Strasseria Bres. & Sacc.
Strasseriopsis B. Sutton & Tak. Kobay.
Stratiphoromyces Goh & K.D. Hyde
Striosphaeropsis Verkley & Aa
Stromatocrea W.B. Cooke
Stromatopogon Zahlbr.
Stromatopycnis A.F. Vital
Stromatostysanus Höhn.
Strongylothallus Bat. & Cif.
Stygiomyces Coppins & S.Y. Kondr.
Stylaspergillus B. Sutton et al.
Subhysteropycnis Wedin & Hafellner
Subicularium M.L. Farr & Goos
Subulispora Tubaki
Suttoniella S. Ahmad
Suttonina H.C. Evans
Syamithabeeja Subram. & Natarajan
Sylviacollaea Cif.
Symphysos Bat. & Cavalc.
Sympodiella W.B. Kendr.
Sympodiocladium Descals
Sympodioclathra Voglmayr
Sympodioplanus R.C. Sinclair & Boshoff
Sympodiosynnema J.W. Xia & X.G. Zhang
Synchronoblastia Uecker & F.L. Caruso
Syncladium Rabenh.
Synnemacrodictys W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones
Synnemaseimatoides K. Matsush. & Matsush.
Synnematomyces Kobayasi
Synostomina Petr.
Syphosphaera Dumort.
Systremmopsis Petr.
Fungal Diversity
Taeniolina M.B. Ellis
Talekpea Lunghini & Rambelli
Talpapellis Alstrup & M.S. Cole
Tandonea M.D. Mehrotra
Tarsodisporus Bat. & A.A. Silva
Tectacervulus A.W. Ramaley
Telioclipeum Viégas
Temerariomyces B. Sutton
Teratosperma Syd. & P. Syd.
Termitaria Thaxt.
Termitariopsis M. Blackw et al.
Tetrabrachium Nawawi & Kuthub.
Tetrabrunneospora Dyko
Tetracoccosporium Szabó
Tetrameronycha Speg. ex W. Rossi & M. Blackw.
Tetranacriella Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.
Tetranacrium H.J. Huds. & B. Sutton
Tetraposporium S. Hughes
Textotheca Matsush.
Thaptospora B. Sutton & Pascoe
Thirumalacharia Rathaiah
Tholomyces Matsush.
Thoracella Oudem.
Thrinacospora Petr.
Thyrinula Petr. & Syd.
Thyriostromella Bat. & C.A.A. Costa
Thyrostromella Höhn.
Thyrsidiella Höhn. ex Höhn.
Thyrsidina Höhn.
Tiarosporellivora Punith.
Ticogloea G. Weber et al.
Ticosynnema R.F. Castañeda et al.
Titaea Sacc.
Titaeopsis B. Sutton & Deighton
Titaeospora Bubák
Tomenticola Deighton
Tompetchia Subram.
Toxosporiella B. Sutton
Toxosporiopsis B. Sutton & Sellar
Toxosporium Vuill.
Tracylla (Sacc.) Tassi
Trematophoma Petr.
Tremellidium Petr.
Tretendophragmia Subram.
Tretocephala Subram.
Tretolylea Cantillo et al.
Tretospeira Piroz.
Tretovularia Deighton
Tribolospora D.A. Reid
Tricellula Beverw.
Trichobolbus Bat.
Trichobotrys Penz. & Sacc.
Trichoconis Clem.
Trichodiscula Vouaux
Trichodochium Syd.
Trichomatoclava G.F. Sepúlveda et al.
Trichomatomyces Dorn.-Silva & Dianese
Trichomatosphaera Pereira-Carv. et al.
Trichopeltulum Speg.
Trichoseptoria Cavara
Trichosporiella Kamyschko
Trichosporodochium Dorn.-Silva & Dianese
Trichotheca P. Karst.
Tricladiella K. Ando & Tubaki
Tricladiopsis Descals
Tricladiospora Nawawi & Kuthub.
Tricornispora Bonar
Trifurcospora K. Ando & Tubaki
Trigonosporium Tassi
Tripoconidium Subram.
Triposporina Höhn.
Triramulispora Matsush.
Triscelophorus Ingold
Triscelosporium Nawawi & Kuthub.
Trisulcosporium H.J. Huds. & B. Sutton
Tromeropsis Sherwood
Troposporium Harkn.
Troposporopsis Whitton et al.
Tryblidiopycnis Höhn.
Tryssglobulus B. Sutton & Pascoe
Tuberculispora Deighton & Piroz.
Tulipispora Révay & Gönczöl
Tumularia Descals & Marvanová
Tunicago B. Sutton & Pollack
Turgidosculum Kohlm. & E. Kohlm.
Turturconchata J.L. Chen et al.
Tympanosporium W. Gams
Uberispora Piroz. & Hodges
Ubrizsya Negru
Ulocoryphus Michaelides et al.
Umbellidion B. Sutton & Hodges
Uniseta Ciccar.
Urohendersonia Speg.
Urohendersoniella Petr.
Uvarispora Goos & Piroz.
Vagnia D. Hawksw. & Mia˛dl.
Vanakripa Bhat et al.
Vanbeverwijkia Agnihothr.
Vanderystiella Henn.
Vanterpoolia A. Funk
Vasudevella Chona et al.
Velloziomyces Armando et al.
Velutipila D. Hawksw.
Ventrographium H.P. Upadhyay et al.
Venustocephala Matsush.
Venustosynnema R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.
123
Fungal Diversity
Veracruzomyces Mercado et al.
Veramycella G. Delgado
Veramyces Matsush.
Verdipulvinus A.W. Ramaley
Veronaella Subram. & K.R.C. Reddy
Veronidia Negru
Verrucariella S. Ahmad
Verrucophragmia Crous et al.
Verticicladus Matsush.
Vesicladiella Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Vesiculohyphomyces Armando et al.
Vestigium Piroz. & Shoemaker
Virgariella S. Hughes
Vittalia Gaws & Bhat
Vouauxiella Petr. & Syd.
Waihonghopes Yanna & K.D. Hyde
Wardinella Bat. & Peres
Websteromyces W.A. Baker & Partr.
Weufia Bhat & B. Sutton
Wilsonomyces Adask. et al.
Wolkia Ramsb.
Xanthoriicola D. Hawksw.
Xenidiocercus Nag Raj
Xenochora Petr.
Xenodomus Petr.
Xenoheteroconium Bhat et al.
Xenokylindria DiCosmo et al.
Xenomyxa Syd.
Xenopeltis Syd. & P. Syd.
Xenoplaca Petr.
Xenostroma Höhn.
Xeroconium D. Hawksw.
Xiambola Minter & Hol.-Jech.
Xiphomyces Syd. & P. Syd.
Xiuguozhangia K. Zhang et al.
Xylobotryum Pat.
Xylochia B. Sutton
Xyloglyphis Clem.
Xylohypha (Fr.) E.W. Mason
Xylohyphopsis W.A. Baker & Partr.
Yalomyces Nag Raj
Yinmingella Goh et al.
Ypsilina J. Webster et al.
Ypsilomyces D.A.C. Almeida & Gusmão
Yuccamyces Gour et al.
Zakatoshia B. Sutton
Zebrospora McKenzie
Zelandiocoela Nag Raj
Zelodactylaria A.C. Cruz et al.
Zelopelta B. Sutton & R.D. Gaur
Zelosatchmopsis Nag Raj
Zetesimomyces Nag Raj
Zevadia J.C. David & D. Hawksw.
123
Zilingia Petr.
Zinzipegasa Nag Raj
Zopheromyces B. Sutton & Hodges
Zunura Nag Raj
Zythia Fr.
Zyxiphora B. Sutton
Notes
Acericola Wanas. et al.
Hyde et al. (2017b) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Phaeosphaeriaceae.
Acrodontium de Hoog
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Teratosphaeriaceae.
Aegeanispora E.B.G. Jones & Abdel-Wahab
Abdel-Wahab et al. (2017) introduced this coelomycetous
genus and showed that it belongs in Pleosporales genera
incertae sedis.
Akanthomyces Lebert
Kepler et al. (2017) treated Torrubiella Boud. and Lecanicillium W. Gams & Zare as synonyms of this genus.
Alanomyces Sharma
Sharma et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
phylogenetically it belongs in Aplosporellaceae.
Alinaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate a single genus Alina Racib. which was previously
treated as Perisporiopsidaceae.
Allocryptovalsa Senwanna et al.
Senwanna et al. (2017) introduced this monotypic genus
and accepted it as a genus in Diatrypaceae based on phylogenetic analyses.
Amphisphaeriales D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
Hongsanan et al. (2017a) accepted Amphisphaeriales as a
distinct order in Xylariomycetidae.
Amplistromataceae Huhndorf et al.
Daranagama et al. (2017) re-visited the family and accepted Acidothrix Hujslová & M. Kolařı́k, Amplistroma
Huhndorf et al. and Wallrothiella Sacc. as the members of
the family based on morpho-molecular analyses.
Anguillosporella U. Braun
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Annellophragmia Subram.
Fungal Diversity
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Balladynopsis Theiss. & Syd. based on their parasitic
lifestyle on living leaves.
Annellosympodia McTaggart et al.
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Banhegyia L. Zeller & Tóth
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Patellariaceae.
Annulatascaceae S.W. Wong et al.
Zhang et al. (2017a) provided morpho-molecular background of the family.
Barbatosphaeriaceae H. Zhang et al.
Zhang et al. (2017a) introduced this family to accommodate Barbatosphaeria Réblová, Ceratostomella Sacc. and
Xylomelasma Réblová.
Aphanostigme Syd.
Boonmee et al. (2017) transferred this genus to
Phaeosphaeriaceae based on morphology.
Apiognomonia Höhn.
Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) treated Discula Sacc. as a
synonym of Apiognomonia
Aquadictyospora Z.L. Luo et al.
Li et al. (2017c) introduced this aquatic hyphomycetous
genus and confirmed its placement in Dictyosporiaceae.
Aquaticola W.H. Ho et al.
Zhang et al. (2017a) tentatively placed this genus in Diaportheomycetidae genera incertae sedis
Arthopyreniaceae W. Watson
Jaklitsch et al. (2016a) accepted this family which comprises single genus viz. Arthopyrenia A. Massal. However,
Liu et al. (2017) did not accept this family.
Asterinales M.E. Barr ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.
Liu et al. (2017) treated Asterotexiales as a synonym of
Asterinales.
Asterolibertia G. Arnaud
Firmino et al. (2016) reinstated the genus and placed in
Asterinaceae based on phylogenetic analyses.
Asteromidium Speg.
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Atractospora Réblová & J. Fourn.
Zhang et al. (2017a) showed that this genus as distinct
phylogenetic lineage in Diaporthomycetidae. Thus, Atractosporales and Atractosporaceae were introduced to
accommodate the genus.
Australosphaerella Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Balladynaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Balladyna Racib., Balladynocallia Bat. and
Barlaea Sacc.
Ekanayaka et al. (pers com) accepted this genus as in
Pyronemataceae.
Barrmaeliaceae Voglmayr & Jaklitsch
Voglmayr et al. (2018) introduced this new family in Xylariales to accommodate Barrmaelia Rappaz. and Entosordaria (Sacc.) Höhn.
Biatriosporaceae K.D. Hyde
Tibpromma et al. (2017) accepted this family in
Pleosporales.
Biciliopsis Diederich
Hyde et al. (2017b) re-visited and illustrated the type
species of the genus. Further they concluded that it belongs
in Sordariomycetes incertae sedis.
Botryosphaeriaceae Theiss. & H. Syd.
Liu et al. (2017) treated Pseudofusicoccumaceae and Endomelanconiopsisaceae as synonyms of Botryosphaeriaceae. However, no formal synonymies were proposed and
these two families must be regarded as valid.
Brunswicksiella Videira & Crous
The genus was introduced by Videira et al. (2017) and
showed that it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Brycekendrickomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Wijayawardene et al. (2017a) erroneously stated as the
genus belongs in Trichomeriaceae.
Bryochiton Döbbeler & Poelt
Hyde et al. (2017b) treated
Teratosphaeriaceae
this
genus
as
in
Bryomyces Döbbeler
See under Pseudoperisporiaceae.
Calosphaeriales M.E. Barr
Hongsanan et al. (2017a) treated Jobellisiales M.J. D’souza
& K.D. Hyde as a synonym of this order.
Camptomeris Syd.
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Candida Berkhout
123
Fungal Diversity
Wijayawardene et al. (2017a) stated that this genus belongs
in Candidaceae S. Goldst. However, Index Fungorum
(2017) listed this family as invalid.
Coccoidella Höhn.
Boonmee et al. (2017) comprehensive background of the
genus with illustration of the type species
Carinispora K.D. Hyde
Hyde et al. (2017b) showed that this genus is belongs in
Pseudoastrosphaeriellaceae.
Collarispora Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Castellaniomyces Senan. et al.
Hyde et al. (2017b) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Xylariales incertae sedis.
Coniochaetales Huhndorf et al.
Hongsanan et al. (2017a) treated Cordanales M. Hern.Rest. & Crous as a synonym of Coniochaetales.
Catenulocercospora C. Nakash. et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Conlarium F. Liu & L. Cai
Zhang et al. (2017a) introduced Conlariaceae (in Atractosporales) to accommodate the genus.
Cenangiaceae Rehm
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) erroneously treated this family as a
synonym of Hemiphacidiaceae Korf. However, Jaklitsch
et al. (2016a) and Pärtel et al. (2017) and Wijayawardene
et al. (2017a, b) accepted Cenangiaceae over
Hemiphacidiaceae.
Coremiopassalora U. Braun et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Ceratosperma Speg.
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Cercoramularia Videira et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Cercosperma G. Arnaud ex B. Sutton & Hodges
Videira et al. (2017) tentatively accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Cercosphaerella Kleb.
Videira et al. (2017) provisionally accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Chuppomyces Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Clarohilum Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Clavicipitaceae (Lindau) Earle ex Rogerson
Hongsanan et al. (2017a) treated Flammocladiellaceae
Crous et al. as a synonym of Clavicipitaceae.
Cleistosphaeraceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Cleistosphaera Syd. & P. Syd. which was previously treated as Perisporiopsidaceae
Cocciscia Norman
Hyde et al. (2017b) treated this genus as in Verrucariaceae.
123
Corinectria C. González & P. Chaverri
González and Chaverri (2017) introduced this genus to
accommodate Neonectria fuckeliana in Nectriaceae.
Coronophorales Nannf.
Hongsanan et al. (2017a) treated Melanosporales N. Zhang
& M. Blackw. as a synonym of Coronophorales
Coryneaceae Corda
Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) treated Pseudovalsaceae M.E.
Barr) as a synonym of Coryneaceae.
Coryneliomycetidae A.R. Wood et al.
Wood et al. (2016) introduced this
Eurotiomycetes.
subclass
in
Cucurbitariaceae G. Winter
Wanasinghe et al. (2017d) treated Fenestellaceae as a
synonym of Cucurbitariaceae.
Cytosporaceae Fr.
Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) treated Valsaceae Tul. & C.
Tul. as a synonym of Cytosporaceae Fr.
Cytostagonospora Bubák
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Deightonomyces Videira & Crous
The genus was introduced by Videira et al. (2017) and
showed that it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Delonicicola R.H. Perera et al.
Perera et al. (2017) introduced this genus, which was found
associated with Delonix regia seed pods. The genus
showed distinct phylogenetic lineage in Xylariomycetidae,
thus Delonicicolales and Delonicicolaceae were
introduced.
Fungal Diversity
Delonicicolales R.H. Perera et al.
See under Delonicicola R.H. Perera et al.
Wijayawardene et al. (2017a) treated this genus as in
Saccharomycetaceae.
Delonicicolaceae R.H. Perera et al.
See under Delonicicola R.H. Perera et al.
Euantennariaceae Hughes & Corlett
Liu et al. (2017) treated this family as a member in
Capnodiales.
Dendroseptoria Alcalde
Koukol et al. (2017) showed that this genus has closer
relationship with Cyanodermella (Stictidaceae, Ostropales,
Lecanoromycetes). Thus, we placed the genus in
Stictidaceae.
Devonomyces Videira & Crous
The genus was introduced by Videira et al. (2017) and
showed that it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Diaporthales Nannf.
Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) revised the order and introduced several new families viz. Apiosporopsidaceae,
Apoharknessiaceae, Asterosporiaceae, Auratiopycnidiellaceae, Erythrogloeaceae, Melanconiellaceae and
Prosopidicolaceae.
Dictyospora Brahamanage et al.
Brahmanage et al. (2017) introduced this genus with
hyphomycetous asexual morph. DNA sequence analyses
showed that it belongs in Tubeufiaceae.
Dimeriella Speg.
Boonmee et al. (2017) transferred this genus to
Venturiaceae.
Dimerium (Sacc. & P. Syd.) McAlpine
Boonmee et al. (2017) reinstated the family Dimeriaceae to
accommodate this genus.
Distocercosporaster Videira et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Distomycovellosiella U. Braun et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Dothiorella Sacc.
Yang et al. (2017) treated Spencermartinsia as a synonym
of Dothiorella.
Dysrhynchisceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Dysrhynchis Clem.
Endoxylina Romell
Hyde et al. (2017b) treated this genus as in Diatrypaceae.
Episphaerella Petr.
Boonmee et al. (2017) transferred this genus to Mycosphaerellaceae based on its morphology.
Eremothecium Borzi emend. Kurtzman
Eumela Syd.
Boonmee et al. (2017) re-visited the genus and accepted as
a genus in Dothideomycetes genera incertae sedis.
Exopassalora Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Phaeothecoidiellaceae.
Exutisphaerella Videira & Crous
The genus was introduced by Videira et al. (2017) and
showed that it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Fasciatispora K.D. Hyde
Daranagama et al. (2018) placed this genus in Amphisphaeriales genera incertae sedis
Foliophoma Crous
Crous and Groenewald (2017) introduced this coelomycetous genus. Wanasinghe et al. (2017a) showed that it
belongs in Pleosporales.
Fulvia Cif.
Videira et al. (2017) reinstated this genus and accepted as
in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Fuscostagonosporaceae Jayasiri et al.
Hyde et al. (2017b) introduced this family to place Fuscostagonospora Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.
Fusiconidium J.F. Li et al.
Li et al. (2017a) introduced this genus which accommodated in Melanommataceae
Fusoidispora D. Vijaykrishna et al.
Zhang et al. (2017a) excluded the genus from Annulatascaceae and placed this genus in Diaportheomycetidae
genera incertae sedis.
Genabea Tul. & C. Tul.
Ekanayaka et al. (pers com) accepted this genus as in
Pyronemataceae.
Graminopassalora U. Braun et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Graphostromataceae M.E. Barr et al.
Hongsanan et al. (2017a) and Wendt et al. (2018) accepted
Graphostromataceae as a distinct family in Xylariales.
Haematomyxa Sacc
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Patellariaceae.
123
Fungal Diversity
Halodiatrype Dayarathne & K.D. Hyde
Dayarathne et al. (2016) introduced this genus and confirmed its placement in Diatrypaceae.
Thambugala et al. (2017) introduced this genus and confirmed its placement in Didymosphaeriaceae based on
phylogenetic analyses.
Halokirschsteiniothelia Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) transferred this genus to
Mytilinidiaceae.
Keratosphaera H.P. Upadhyay
Boonmee et al. (2017) treated this genus as doubtful.
Helminthosporium Link
Voglmayr and Jaklitsch (2017) treated Exosporium Link as
a synonym of Helminthosporium Link. Further, Voglmayr
and Jaklitsch (2017) accepted Helminthosporium has
massarina- or splanchnonema-like sexual morphs and
placed in Massarinaceae.
Hemiascosporium L.R. Batra
Ekanayaka et al. (pers com) accepted this genus as in
Ascodesmidaceae.
Henningsiella Rehm
Phookamsak et al. (2016) transferred this genus to
Saccardiaceae.
Hyalomeliolinaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Hyalomeliolina F. Stevens
Hyalocercosporidium Videira & Crous
The genus was introduced by Videira et al. (2017) and
showed that it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Hyalozasmidium U. Braun
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Hypoxylaceae DC.
Daranagama et al. (2018) revisited the family and the list of
genera in this study is based on their study.
Hypoxylon Bull.
Based on mega blast researches, Camporesia W.J. Li &
K.D. Hyde is treated as a synonym of Hypoxylon (personal
communication with M. Stadler)
Hysteropatella Rehm
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Patellariaceae.
Immotthia M.E. Barr
Hyde et al. (2017b) treated this genus as in Roussoellaceae.
Inocyclus Theiss. & Syd.
Boonmee et al. (2017) transferred this genus to Parmulariaceae based on morphology
Ionomidotis E.J. Durand ex Thaxt.
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) accepted Ionomidotis as genus a
genus in Cordieritidaceae.
Kalmusibambusa Phook. et al.
123
Koorchalomella Chona et al.
Hyde et al. (2017b) introduced Koorchalomella salmonispora Abdel-Aziz and Abdel-Wahab and showed that it
belongs in Stachybotriaceae.
Lahmiomyces Cif. & Tomas.
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Patellariaceae.
Lentomitellaceae H. Zhang et al.
Zhang et al. (2017a) introduced this family to accommodate Lentomitella Höhn. and placed it in Diaporthomycetidae families incertae sedis
Leptomeliola Höhn.
Boonmee et al. (2017) treated this genus as Dothideomycetes incertae sedis.
Leptosporella Penz. & Sacc.
Konta et al. (2017) showed that this genus has distinct
phylogenetic lineage in Chaetosphaeriales thus, new
family, Leptosporellaceae was introduced.
Leveillina Theiss. & Syd.
Boonmee et al. (2017) treated this genus as a member in
Dothideomycetes.
Libertasomycetaceae Crous
Crous and Groenewald (2017) introduced this family to
accommodate Libertasomyces.
Licopolia Sacc. et al.
Hyde et al. (2017b) treated this genus as in Vizellaceae.
Linocarpaceae Konta & K.D. Hyde
Konta et al. (2017) showed that Linocarpon Syd. & P. Syd.
and Neolinocarpon K.D. Hyde have distinct phylogenetic
lineages in Chaetosphaeriales. Thus, the new family,
Linocarpaceae was introduced to accommodate both
genera.
Linopeltis I. Hino & Katum.
Phookamsak et al. (2016) transferred this genus to Dothideomycetes genera incertae sedis based on morphology.
Lizoniaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Lizonia (Ces. & De Not.) De Not.
Fungal Diversity
Lojkania Rehm
Phookamsak and Hyde (2015) excluded the genus from
Fenestellaceae and placed in Testudinaceae
Mycodiella Crous
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Longitudinalis Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde
Hyde et al. (2017b) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Plectosphaerellaceae.
Myxophora Döbbeler & Poelt
Boonmee et al. (2017) transferred this genus to
Botryosphaeriaceae based on its morphology.
Madagascaromyces U. Braun et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Neoaquastroma Wanas. et al.
Wanasinghe et al. (2017b) introduced this genus which
resides in Parabambusicolaceae.
Mamianiella Höhn.
Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) treated Anisogramma Theiss.
& Syd. and Mamiania Ces & De Not. as synonyms of
Mamianiella.
Nematotheciaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate three genera viz. Nematothecium Syd. & P. Syd.,
Nematostigma Syd. & P. Syd., and Ophioparodia Petr. &
Cif.
Marsupiomyces Senan. & K.D. Hyde
Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) introduced this genus and
showed that belongs in Gnomoniaceae.
Melanocarpus Arx
Wang et al. (2016) treated this genus as in Chaetomiaceae.
Melaspileaceae W. Watson
Lücking et al. (2017) treated Melaspileaceae over
Eremithallaceae. However, Ekanayaka et al. (2017)
accepted Eremithallaceae over Melaspileaceae erroneously. In here we follow Lücking et al. (2017).
Neocamarosporiaceae Wanas. et al.*
Wanasinghe et al. (2017a) introduced this family to
accommodate Neocamarosporium Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Neocercosporidium Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Neocoleroa Petr.
Boonmee et al. (2017) transferred this genus to
Venturiaceae.
Micronematomyces U. Braun et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Neohelicomyces Z.L. Luo et al.
Luo et al. (2017) introduced this hyphomycetous genus and
showed that it belongs in Tubeufiaceae.
Micropeltidaceae Clem. & Shear
Hongsanan and Hyde (2017) excluded the family from
Microthyriales and placed in Lecanoromycetes.
Neoparodiaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Neoparodia Petr. & Cif.
Mniaecia Boud.
Wijayawardene et al. (2017a) treated this genus as in
Helotiaceae. However, Jaklitsch et al. (2016a) accepted
Mniaecia as in Phacidiales. In here we follow Jaklitsch
et al. (2016a).
Neophloeospora U. Braun et al.
The genus was introduced by Videira et al. (2017) and
showed that it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Montagnula Berl.
Wanasinghe et al. (2016) treated Munkovalsaria Aptroot as
a synonym of Montagnula.
Muripulchra Z.L. Luo et al.
Luo et al. (2017) introduced this hyphomycetous genus and
showed that it belongs in Tubeufiaceae.
Muritestudina Wanas. et al.
Wanasinghe et al. (2017c) introduced this saprobic genus
which can be accommodated in Testudinaceae.
Mycocaliciaceae A.F.W. Schmidt
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) treated Sphinctrinaceae M. Choisy
as a synonym of this family.
Neophyllachora Dayarathne & K.D. Hyde
Dayarathne et al. (2017) introduced this genus with Spermatial or conidial stage. Phylogenetic analyses showed that
it belongs in Phyllachoraceae.
Neoramichloridium Phook. et al.
Thambugala et al. (2017) introduced this hyphomycetous
genus and confirmed its placement in Mycosphaerellaceae
based on phylogenetic analyses.
Neotubeufia Chaiwan et al.
Chaiwan et al. (2017) introduced this genus which morphologically resembles Tubeufia. In their phylogenetic
analyses, Neotubeufia can be accommodated in
Tubeufiaceae.
Novomicrothelia Aptroot et al.
123
Fungal Diversity
Zhang et al. (2017b) introduced new non-lichenized species viz. N. pandanicola and confirmed its placement in
Trypetheliaceae.
Nothopassalora U. Braun et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Nothopericoniella Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) and showed that it belongs in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Nothophaeocryptopus Videira et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Opegrapha Ach.
Boonmee et al. (2017) re-visited the genus and provided
current status. Kalaallia Alstrup & D. Hawksw. was treated
as a synonym of Opegrapha.
Ophiobolopsis Phook. et al.
Phookamsak et al. (2017) introduced this monotypic genus
to
accommodate
ophiobolus-like
species
in
Phaeosphaeriaceae based on morphological and phylogenetic distinctiveness.
Orthobellus Silva & Cavalc.
Phookamsak et al. (2016) treated this genus as in Dothideomycetes genera incertae sedis based on morphology.
Otideaceae Eckblad
Ekanayaka et al. (pers com) resurrected the family and
accepted eight genera viz. Acervus, Arpinia, Ascosparassis,
Monascella, Otidea, Wenyingia, Diehliomyces and
Warcupia.
Pantospora Cif.
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Pachyramichloridium Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Paracercosporidium Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
that the genus formed a distinct lineage from Ophiobolus
sensu stricto.
Parapallidocercospora Videira et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Perisporiopsidaceae E. Müll. & Arx ex R. Kirschner &
T.A. Hofm.
Boonmee et al. (2017) accepted only Chevalieropsis,
Parodiellina and Perisporiopsis as the members in this
family.
Peyronelia Cif. & Gonz. Frag.
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mytilinidiaceae.
Phaeoappendicospora Senan. et al.
Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) introduced this genus and
showed that belongs in Diaporthales.
Phaeodimeriellaceae Boonmee et al.
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Phaeodimeriella Speg.
Phaeopoacea Thambug. et al.
Thambugala et al. (2017) introduced this genus with
coelomycetous asexual morph and phylogenetic analyses
showed its placement in Phaeosphaeriaceae.
Phaeostigme Syd. & P. Syd.
Boonmee et al. (2017) provided the current status of the
genus and accepted as a genus in Dothideomycetes genera
incertae sedis.
Phaeothecoidiellaceae K.D. Hyde & Hongsanan
Hongsanan et al. (2017b) introduced this family based on
the genus Phaeothecoidiella Batzer & Crous.
Phragmeriella Hansf.
Boonmee et al. (2017) transferred this genus to Sordariomycetes incertae sedis based on its unitunicate asci.
Pilgeriella Henn.
Boonmee et al. (2017) transferred this genus to
Botryosphaeriaceae based on its morphology.
Paramycovellosiella Videira et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Pleostigma Kirschst.
Wijayawardene et al. (2017a) erroneously stated as the
genus belongs in Dothideomycetes. Boonmee et al. (2017)
accepted this genus as in Chaetothyriales genera, incertae
sedis.
Paraophiobolus Phook. et al.
Phookamsak et al. (2017) introduced this genus to
accommodate ophiobolus-like taxa in Phaeosphaeriaceae
Pluripassalora Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Pleopassalora Videira & Crous
123
Fungal Diversity
The genus was introduced by Videira et al. (2017) and
showed that it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Pleuropassalora U. Braun et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Pseudoproboscisporaceae H. Zhang et al.
Zhang et al. (2017a) introduced Pseudoproboscisporaceae
(in Atractosporales) to accommodate Diluviicola K.D.
Hyde et al. and Pseudoproboscispora Punith.
Pleurotremataceae Walt. Watson
Norphanphoun et al. (2017) treated Dyfrolomycetaceae as a
synonym of this family. Further, they showed that Pleurotremataceae can be accommodated in Dothideomycetes
and accepted Dyfrolomyces K.D. Hyde et al., Melomastia
Nitschke ex Sacc. and Pleurotrema Müll. Arg. as members
of the family.
Pododimeriaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Chaetoscutula E. Müll. and Pododimeria E. Müll.
Polyclypeolinaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Polyclypeolina Bat. & I.H. Lima.
Polystigmataceae Höhn. ex Nannf.
Dayarathne et al. (2017) resurrected this family which
comprises only one genus i.e. Polystigma DC. and accepted
its placement in Xylariales.
Pseudoannulatascus Z.L. Luo et al.
Zhang et al. (2017a) excluded the genus from Annulatascaceae and placed this genus in Diaportheomycetidae
genera incertae sedis.
Pseudocoleodictyosporaceae Doilom & K.D. Hyde
Doilom et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate new genera, Pseudocoleodictyospora Doilom & K.D.
Hyde and Subglobosporium Doilom & K.D. Hyde.
Pseudopericoniella Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Pseudoophiobolus Phook.et al.
Phookamsak et al. (2017) introduced this genus to
accommodate ophiobolus-like taxa in Phaeosphaeriaceae
that the genus formed a distinct lineage from Ophiobolus
sensu stricto and is closely related with Nodulosphaeria.
Pseudoperisporiaceae Toro
Boonmee et al. (2017) re-visited the family and accepted
Eudimeriolum Speg., Lasiostemma Theiss. and Nematostoma Syd. & P. Syd. as the members of the family.
Hyde et al. (2017b) accepted Bryomyces Döbbeler as the
fourth genus of the family.
Pseudophaeophleospora C. Nakash. et al.
Pseudozasmidium Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Purpurepithecium Jayasiri & K.D. Hyde
Jayasiri et al. (2017) introduced this genus with
hyphomycetous asexual morph. Phylogenetic analyses
showed that the genus belongs in Gloniaceae.
Querciphoma Crous
Crous and Groenewald (2017) introduced this genus and
showed that it belongs in Leptosphaeriaceae.
Raciborskiomyces Siemaszko
Boonmee et al. (2017) treated this genus as doubtful.
Ragnhildiana Solheim
Videira et al. (2017) reinstated this genus and accepted as
in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Rhachisphaerella U. Braun et al.
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Rimula Velen.
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Patellariaceae.
Rosisphaerella Videira & Crous
The genus was introduced by Videira et al. (2017) and
showed that it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Roussoellaceae J.K. Liu et al.
Tibpromma et al. (2017) accepted this family as a well
resolved family in Pleosporales.
Schizothyriaceae Höhn. ex Trotter et al.
Phookamsak et al. (2016) mentioned that the placement of
Kerniomyces Toro, Metathyriella Syd., and Myriangiella
Zimm. is doubtful. However, we provisionally place them
in Schizothyriaceae pending future studies.
Scolionema Theiss. & Syd.
Boonmee et al. (2017) treated this genus as Dothideomycetes genus incertae sedis.
Semifissispora H.J. Swart
Boonmee et al. (2017) re-visited the genus and accepted as
a member in Massarinaceae.
Septorioides Quaedvl. et al.
123
Fungal Diversity
Crous et al. (2016), in their phylogeny, regarded Septorioides as a genus in Saccharataceae and not as a family.
However, formal synonymy was not proposed and therefore Septorioideaceae must be regarded as a valid family.
Sepultaria (Cooke) P. Karst.
Ekanayaka et al. (pers com) accepted this genus as in
Pyronemataceae.
Seynesia Sacc.
Daranagama et al. (2018) placed this genus in Amphisphaeriales genera incertae sedis
Sirosporium Bubák & Serebrian.
Videira et al. (2017) tentatively placed this genus in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Sordariomycetidae O.E. Erikss & Winka
Hongsanan et al. (2017a) treated Meliolomycetidae P.M.
Kirk & K.D. Hyde as a synonym of Sordariomycetidae.
Sphaeronaemella s. lato
Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) accepted Sphaeronaemella
fragariae belongs in Melanconiellaceae.
Sporidesmajora Batzer & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Phaeothecoidiellaceae.
Sporocadaceae Corda
Jaklitsch et al. (2016b) treated Bartaliniaceae, Discosiaceae, Pestalotiopsidaceae and Robillardaceae as synonyms of Sporocadaceae.
Staurosphaeria Rabenh.
Wanasinghe et al. (2017a) showed that this genus belongs
in Coniothyriaceae.
Stomatogeneceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Stomatogene Theiss.
Strumella Fr.
Ekanayaka et al. (pers com) accepted this genus as in
Sarcosomataceae.
Sultanimyces Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Sydowiellaceae Lar.N. Vassiljeva
Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) re-visited the family and
provided a comprehensive morpho-molecular background.
Furthermore, Senanayake et al. (2017a, b) introduced six
new genera based on morphology and phylogeny viz.
Italiomyces, Ranulospora, Tenuiappendicula, Alborbis,
Breviappendix, and Paragnomonia.
123
Taeniolella S. Hughes
Ekanayaka et al. (2017) transferred this genus to
Mytilinidiaceae.
Testudinaceae Arx
Wanasinghe et al. (2017c) confirmed the placements of
Angustospora Abdel-Aziz, Lepidosphaeria Parg.-Leduc,
Muritestudina Wanas. et al., Neotestudina Segretain &
Destombes and Ulospora D. Hawksw. et al. in Testudinaceae based on phylogenetic analyses.
Toroaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Boonmee et al. (2017) introduced this family to accommodate Toroa Syd.
Tubeufiales Boonmee & K.D. Hyde
Liu et al. (2017) treated Bezerromycetales and Wiesneriomycetales as synonyms of Tubeufiales.
Uleomyces P. Henn.
Boonmee et al. (2017) transferred this genus in Myriangiaceae based on its morphology.
Virosphaerella Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Woswasiaceae H. Zhang et al.
Zhang et al. (2017a) introduced this family to accommodate Cyanoannulus Raja et al., Woswasia Jaklitsch et al.
and Xylochrysis Réblová et al.
Xenosonderhenia Crous
Videira et al. (2017) accepted this genus as in
Mycosphaerellaceae.
Xenosonderhenioides Videira & Crous
Videira et al. (2017) introduced this genus and showed that
it belongs in Mycosphaerellaceae.
Xylariaceae Tul. & C. Tul.
Hongsanan et al. (2017a) treated Clypeosphaeriaceae G.
Winter as a synonym of Xylariaceae.
Yunnanensis Karun. et al.
Karunarathna et al. (2017) introduced this genus which
resided in Phaeosphaeriaceae.
Zalaria Visagie et al.
Humphries et al. (2017) introduced this genus and new
family Zalariaceae in Dothideales.
Zasmidium Fr.
Videira et al. (2017) Periconiella Sacc., Biharia Thirum. &
Mishra, Stenellopsis B. Huguenin, Verrucisporota D.E.
Shaw & Alcorn and Verrucispora D.E. Shaw & Alcorn as
synonyms of this genus
Fungal Diversity
Zygosporium Mont.
Li et al. (2017b) showed that this genus had distinct phylogenetic lineage in Xylariales, thus introduced
Zygosporiaceae.
Acknowledgements We would like to thank Alan J.L. Phillips,
Dinushani A. Daranagama, Dhnushka Wanasinghe, Indunil C. Senanayake, Paul M. Kirk, Saranyaphat Boonmee and Singang Hongsanan
for their comments and suggestions. Kevin D. Hyde would like to
thank the Thailand Research Funds entitled Biodiversity, phylogeny
and role of fungal endophytes on above parts of Rhizophora apiculata
and Nypa fruticans (Grant No.: RSA5980068), The future of specialist fungi in a changing climate: baseline data for generalist and
specialist fungi associated with ants, Rhododendron species and
Dracaena species (Grant No.: DBG6080013), Impact of climate
change on fungal diversity and biogeography in the Greater Mekong
Subregion (Grant No.: RDG6130001) and Mae Fah Luang University
for a grant ‘‘Diseases of mangrove trees and maintenance of good
forestry practice’’ (Grant No.: 60201000201), Taxonomy diversity,
Phylogeny and Evolution of fungi in Capnodiales (Grant No.:
666713), and the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Project Number
2013T2S0030, for the award of Visiting Professorship for Senior
International Scientists at Kunming Institute of Botany. Rungtiwa
Phookamsak thanks to the CAS President’s International Fellowship
for Postdoctoral Researchers (Project No. 2017PB0072), the Research
Fund from China Postdoctoral Science Foundation (Grant No.
Y71B283261) and Chiang Mai University for financial support.
References
Abdel-Wahab MA, Dayarathne MC, Suetrong S, Guo SY et al (2017)
New saprobic marine fungi and a new combination. Bot Mar
60:469–488
Boonmee S, Phookamsak R, Hongsanan S, Doilom M et al (2017)
Mycosphere notes 51–101. Revision of genera in Perisporiopsidaceae and Pseudoperisporiaceae and other Ascomycota
genera incertae sedis. Mycosphere 8:1695–1801
Brahmanage RS, Lu YZ, Bhat DJ, Wanasinghe DN et al (2017)
Phylogenetic investigations on freshwater fungi in Tubeufiaceae
(Tubeufiales) reveals the new genus Dictyospora and new
species Chlamydotubeufia aquatica and Helicosporium flavum.
Mycosphere 8:917–933
Chaiwan N, Lu YZ, Tibpromma S, Bhat DJ et al (2017) Neotubeufia
gen. nov. and Tubeufia guangxiensis sp. nov. (Tubeufiaceae)
from freshwater habitats. Mycosphere 8:1443–1456
Crous PW, Groenewald JZ (2017) The Genera of Fungi–G 4:
Camarosporium and Dothiora. IMA Fungus 8:131–152
Crous PW, Wingfield MJ, Burgess TI, Hardy GS et al (2016) Fungal
planet description sheets: 469–557. Persoonia 37:218–403
Daranagama DA, Hyde KD, Sir EB, Thambugala KM et al (2018)
Towards a natural classification and backbone tree for
Graphostromataceae, Hypoxylaceae, Lopadostomataceae and
Xylariaceae. Fungal Divers. https://doi.org/10.1007/s13225-0170388-y
Daranagama DA, Tian Q, Liu XZ, Hyde KD (2017) Towards a
natural classification of Amplistromataceae. Mycosphere
8:1392–1402
Dayarathne MC, Phookamsak R, Hyde KD, Manawasinghe IS et al
(2016) Halodiatrype, a novel diatrypaceous genus from mangroves with H. salinicola and H. avicenniae spp. nov. Mycosphere 7:612–627
Dayarathne MC, Maharachchikumbura SS, Jones EB, Goonasekara
ID (2017) Neophyllachora gen nov. (Phyllachorales), three new
species of Phyllachora from Poaceae and resurrection of
Polystigmataceae (Xylariales). Mycosphere 8:1598–1625
Doilom M, Dissanayake AJ, Wanasinghe AN, Boonmee S et al
(2017) Microfungi on Tectona grandis (teak) in northern
Thailand. Fungal Divers 82:107–182
Ekanayaka AH, Ariyawansa HA, Hyde KD, Jones EB et al (2017)
Discomycetes: the apothecial representatives of the phylum
Ascomycota. Fungal Divers 87:237–298
Firmino AL, Inácio CA, Pereira OL, Dianese JC (2016) Additions to
the genera Asterolibertia and Cirsosia (Asterinaceae, Asterinales), with particular reference to species from the Brazilian
Cerrado. IMA Fungus 7:9–28
González CD, Chaverri P (2017) Corinectria, a new genus to
accommodate Neonectria fuckeliana and C. constricta sp. nov.
from Pinus radiata in Chile. Mycol Prog 16:1015–1027
Hawksworth DL (2012) Managing and coping with names of
pleomorphic fungi in a period of transition. Mycosphere
3(2):143–155
Hongsanan S, Hyde KD (2017) Phylogenetic placement of Micropeltidaceae. Mycosphere 8:1930–1942
Hongsanan S, Maharachchikumbura SS, Hyde KD, Samarakoon MC
et al (2017a) An updated phylogeny of Sordariomycetes based
on phylogenetic and molecular clock evidence. Fungal Divers
84:25–41
Hongsanan S, Zhao RL, Hyde KD (2017b) A new species of
Chaetothyrina on branches of mango, and introducing Phaeothecoidiellaceae fam. nov. Mycosphere 8:137–146
Humphries Z, Seifert KA, Hirooka Y, Visagie CM (2017) A new
family and genus in Dothideales for Aureobasidium-like species
isolated from house dust. IMA Fungus 8:299–315
Hyde KD, Maharachchikumbura SS, Hongsanan S, Samarakoon MC
(2017a) The ranking of fungi: a tribute to David L. Hawksworth
on his 70th birthday. Fungal Divers 84:1–23
Hyde KD, McKenzie EHC, Koko TW (2011) Towards incorporating
anamorphic fungi in a natural classification—checklist and notes
for 2010. Mycosphere 2:1–88
Hyde KD, Norphanphoun C, Abreu VP, Bazzicalupo A (2017b)
Fungal diversity notes 603–708: taxonomic and phylogenetic
notes on genera and species. Fungal Divers 87:1–235
Index Fungorum (2017) http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/
Names.asp
Jaklitsch W, Baral HO, Lucking R, Lumbsch HT (2016a) Ascomycota. In: Frey W (ed) Syllabus of plant families, 23rd edn.
Borntraeger Science Publishers, Stuttgart
Jaklitsch WM, Gardiennet A, Voglmayr H (2016b) Resolution of
morphology-based taxonomic delusions: Acrocordiella, Basiseptospora, Blogiascospora, Clypeosphaeria, Hymenopleella, Lepteutypa, Pseudapiospora, Requienella, Seiridium and Strickeria.
Persoonia 37:82–105
Jayasiri SC, Hyde KD, Jones EG, Ariyawansa HA et al (2017) A new
hysteriform Dothideomycete (Gloniaceae, Pleosporomycetidae
Incertae sedis), Purpurepithecium murisporum gen. et sp. nov.
on pine cone scales. Cryptogam Mycol 38:241–251
Karunarathna A, Papizadeh M, Senanayake IC, Jeewon R et al (2017)
Novel fungal species of Phaeosphaeriaceae with an asexual/sexual morph connection. Mycosphere 8:1818–1834
Kendrick WB (1989) Subdivision Deuteromycotina a fungal chimera.
Sydowia 41:6–14
Kendrick WB (ed) (1979) The whole fungus. Nat Mus Canada and
Kananaskis Foundation
Kepler RM, Luangsa-ard JJ, Hywel-Jones NL, Quandt CA et al
(2017) A phylogenetically-based nomenclature for Cordycipitaceae (Hypocreales). IMA Fungus 8:335–353
Konta S, Hongsanan S, Eungwanichayapant PD, Liu JK et al (2017)
Leptosporella (Leptosporellaceae fam. nov.) and Linocarpon
123
Fungal Diversity
and Neolinocarpon (Linocarpaceae fam. nov.) are accommodated in Chaetosphaeriales. Mycosphere 8:1943–1974
Koukol O, Hofmann TA, Piepenbring M (2017) Dendroseptoria
mucilaginosa: a new anamorphic fungus with stauroconidia and
phylogenetic placement of Dendroseptoria. Mycol Prog
16:1065–1070
Li GJ, Hyde KD, Zhao RL, Hongsanan S et al (2016) Fungal diversity
notes 253–366:taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions to
fungal taxa. Fungal Divers 78:1–237
Li J, Jeewon R, Luo Z, Phookamsak R (2017a) Morphological
characterization and DNA based taxonomy of Fusiconidium gen.
nov. with two novel taxa within Melanommataceae (Pleosporales). Phytotaxa 308:206–218
Li JF, Phookamsak R, Jeewon R, Tibpromma S et al (2017b)
Establishment of Zygosporiaceae fam. nov. (Xylariales, Sordariomycetes) based on rDNA sequence data to accommodate
Zygosporium. Mycosphere 8:1855–1868
Li WL, Luo ZL, Liu JK, Bhat DJ et al (2017c) Lignicolous freshwater
fungi from China I : Aquadictyospora lignicola gen. et sp. nov.
and new record of Pseudodictyosporium wauense from northwestern Yunnan Province. Mycosphere 8:1587–1597
Liu JK, Hyde KD, Jeewon R, Phillips AJL et al (2017) Ranking
higher taxa using divergence times: a case study in Dothideomycetes. Fungal Divers 84:75–99
Liu JK, Hyde KD, Jones EBG, Ariyawansa HA et al (2015) Fungal
diversity notes 1–110: taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions
to fungal species. Fungal Divers 72:1–197
Lücking R, Hodkinson BP, Leavitt SD (2017) The 2016 classification
of lichenized fungi in the Ascomycota and Basidiomycotaapproaching one thousand genera. Bryologist 119:361–416
Lumbsch HT, Huhndorf SM (2010) Outline of Ascomycota 2009.
Myconet 14:1–64
Luo ZL, Bhat DJ, Jeewon R, Boonmee S et al (2017) Molecular
phylogeny and morphological characterization of asexual fungi
(Tubeufiaceae) from freshwater habitats in Yunnan, China.
Cryptogam Mycol 38:1–28
Norphanphoun C, Jeewon R, Mckenzie EHC, Wen TC et al (2017)
Taxonomic position of Melomastia italica sp. nov. and phylogenetic reappraisal of Dyfrolomyces. Cryptogam Mycol
38:507–525
Pärtel K, Baral HO, Tamm H, Põldmaa K (2017) Evidence for the
polyphyly of Encoelia and Encoelioideae with reconsideration of
respective families in Leotiomycetes. Fungal Divers 82:183–219
Perera RH, Maharachchikumbura SS, Jones EG, Bahkali AH et al
(2017) Delonicicola siamense gen. & sp. nov.(Delonicicolaceae
fam. nov., Delonicicolales ord. nov.), a Saprobic Species from
Delonix regia Seed Pods. Cryptogam Mycol 38(3):321–340
Phookamsak R, Hyde KD (2015) Fenestellaceae. Mycosphere
6(4):402–413
Phookamsak R, Boonmee S, Norphanphoun C, Wanasinghe DN et al
(2016) Schizothyriaceae. Mycosphere 7:154–89
Phookamsak R, Wanasinghe DN, Hongsanan S, Phukhamsakda C
et al (2017) Towards a natural classification of Ophiobolus and
ophiobolus-like taxa; introducing three novel genera
Ophiobolopsis, Paraophiobolus and Pseudoophiobolus in
Phaeosphaeriaceae (Pleosporales). Fungal Divers 87:299–339
Senanayake IC, Crous PW, Groenewald JZ, Maharachchikumbura SS
et al (2017a) Families of Diaporthales based on morphological
and phylogenetic evidence. Stud Mycol 86:217–296
Senanayake IC, Maharachchikumbura SSN, Jeewon R, Promputtha I
et al (2017b) Morphophylogenetic study of Sydowiellaceae
reveals several new genera. Mycosphere 8:172–217
Senanayake IC, Maharachchikumbura SSN, Hyde KD, Bhat JD et al
(2015) Towards unraveling relationships in Xylariomycetidae
(Sordariomycetes). Fungal Divers 73:73–144
123
Senwanna C, Phookamsak R, Doilom M, Hyde KD (2017) Novel taxa
of Diatrypaceae from Para rubber (Hevea brasiliensis) in
northern Thailand; introducing a novel genus Allocryptovalsa.
Mycosphere 8:1835–1855
Sharma R, Kulkarni G, Sinawane MS (2017) Alanomyces, a new
genus of Aplosporellaceae based on four loci phylogeny.
Phytotaxa 297:168–178
Thambugala KM, Wanasinghe DN, Phillips AJ, Camporesi E et al
(2017) Mycosphere notes 1–50: grass (Poaceae) inhabiting
Dothideomycetes. Mycosphere 8:697–796
Tibpromma S, Hyde KD, Jeewon R, Maharachchikumbura SSN et al
(2017) Fungal diversity notes 491–602: taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions to fungal taxa. Fungal Divers 83:1–261
Videira SI, Groenewald JZ, Nakashima C, Braun U et al (2017)
Mycosphaerellaceae–chaos or clarity? Stud Mycol 87:257–421
Voglmayr H, Friebes G, Gardiennet A, Jaklitsch WM (2018)
Barrmaelia and Entosordaria in Barrmaeliaceae (fam. nov.,
Xylariales) and critical notes on Anthostomella-like genera
based on multigene phylogenies. Mycol Progress. https://doi.org/
10.1007/s11557-017-1329-6
Voglmayr H, Jaklitsch WM (2017) Corynespora, Exosporium and
Helminthosporium revisited—new species and generic reclassification. Stud Mycol 87:43–76
Wanasinghe DN, Hyde KD, Jeewon R, Crous PW et al (2017a)
Phylogenetic revision of Camarosporium (Pleosporineae, Dothideomycetes) and allied genera. Stud Mycol 87:207–256
Wanasinghe DN, Hyde KD, Konta S, To-Anun C et al (2017b)
Saprobic Dothideomycetes in Thailand: Neoaquastroma gen.
nov. (Parabambusicolaceae) introduced based on morphological
and molecular data. Phytotaxa 302:133–144
Wanasinghe DN, Jeewon R, Jones EBG, Tibpromma S (2017c)
Saprobic Dothideomycetes in Thailand: Muritestudina gen. et sp.
nov. (Testudinaceae), a new terrestrial pleosporalean ascomycete, with hyaline and muriform ascospores. Stud Fungi
2:219–234
Wanasinghe DN, Jones EB, Camporesi E, Dissanayake AJ et al
(2016) Taxonomy and phylogeny of Laburnicola gen. nov. and
Paramassariosphaeria gen. nov. (Didymosphaeriaceae, Massarineae, Pleosporales). Fungal Biol 120:1354–1373
Wanasinghe DN, Phookamsak R, Jeewon R, Li WJ et al (2017d)
Fenestellaceae with descriptions of new Fenestella species and
Neocucurbitaria gen. nov. Mycosphere 8:397–414
Wang XW, Houbraken J, Groenewald JZ, Meijer M et al (2016)
Diversity and taxonomy of Chaetomium and chaetomium-like
fungi from indoor environments. Stud Mycol 84:145–224
Wendt L, Sir EB, Kuhnert E, Heitkämper S et al (2018) Resurrection
and emendation of the Hypoxylaceae, recognised from a
multigene phylogeny of the Xylariales. Mycol Prog. https://doi.
org/10.1007/s11557-017-1311-3
Wijayawardene DNN, McKenzie EHC, Hyde KD (2012) Towards
incorporating anamorphic fungi in a natural classificationchecklist and notes for 2011. Mycosphere 3:157–228
Wijayawardene NN, Hyde KD, Rajeshkumar KC, Hawksworth DL
et al (2017a) Notes for genera: Ascomycota. Fungal Divers
86:1–594
Wijayawardene NN, Hyde KD, Tibpromma S, Wanasinghe DN et al
(2017b) Towards incorporating asexual fungi in a natural
classification: checklist and notes 2012–2016. Mycosphere
8:1457–1554
Wijayawardene NN, Hyde KD, Wanasinghe DN, Papizadeh M et al
(2016) Taxonomy and phylogeny of dematiaceous coelomycetes. Fungal Divers 77:1–316
Wood AR, Damm U, van der Linde EJ, Groenewald JZ et al (2016)
Finding the missing link: resolving the Coryneliomycetidae
within Eurotiomycetes. Persoonia 37:37–56
Fungal Diversity
Yang T, Groenewald Z, Cheewangkoon R, Jami C et al (2017)
Families, genera, and species of Botryosphaeriales. Fungal
Biology 121:322–346
Zhang H, Dong W, Hyde KD, Maharachchikumbura SS et al (2017a)
Towards a natural classification of Annulatascaceae-like taxa:
introducing Atractosporales ord. nov. and six new families.
Fungal Divers 85:75–110
Zhang SN, Hyde KD, Jones EBG, Cheewangkoon R et al (2017b)
Novomicrothelia pandanicola sp. nov., a non-lichenized
Trypetheliaceae species from Pandanus. Phytotaxa 321:254–264
123