A peer-reviewed open-access journal
PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
doi: 10.3897/phytokeys.192.79702
CHECKLIST
https://phytokeys.pensoft.net
Launched to accelerate biodiversity research
Flora of Mongolia: annotated checklist
of native vascular plants
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh1, Magsar Urgamal2, Batlai Oyuntsetseg3,
Alexander P. Sukhorukov4,5, Zagarjav Tsegmed2, Dong Chan Son6,
Andrey Erst5,7, Khurelpurev Oyundelger8,9, Alexey A. Kechaykin10,
Joscelyn Norris11, Petr Kosachev10, Jin-Shuang Ma12,
Kae Sun Chang13, Hyeok Jae Choi1
1 Department of Biology and Chemistry, Changwon National University, Changwon 51140, Republic of
Korea 2 Laboratory of Plant Systematics and Phylogeny, Botanic Garden and Research Institute, Mongolian
Academy of Sciences, Ulaanbaatar 13330, Mongolia 3 Department of Biology, School of Arts and Science,
National University of Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar 14201, Mongolia 4 Moscow State University, Leninskiye
Gory, 1/12, Moscow, 119234, Russia 5 Tomsk State University, Lenina Pr., 36, Tomsk, 634050, Russia
6 Division of Forest Biodiversity, Korea National Arboretum, Pocheon 11186, Republic of Korea 7 Central
Siberian Botanical Garden SB RAS, Zolotodolinskaya St. 101, Novosibirsk, 630090, Russia 8 Technical
University Dresden, International Institute (IHI) Zittau, Chair of Biodiversity of Higher Plants, 02763,
Zittau, Germany 9 Department of Botany, Senckenberg Museum of Natural History Görlitz, 02826, Görlitz,
Germany 10 South Siberian Botanical Garden, Altai State University, Lenina 61, Barnaul, 656049, Russia
11 Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources, University of Vermont, Vermont 05405-0088,
USA 12 Institute of Botany, Beijing Botanical Garden, Beijing 100093, China 13 DMZ Forest and Biological
Resources Conservation Division, Korea National Arboretum, Yanggu 24564, Republic of Korea
Corresponding author: Hyeok Jae Choi (hjchoi1975@changwon.ac.kr)
Academic editor: Manuel Luján | Received 23 December 2021 | Accepted 24 February 2022 | Published 14 March 2022
Citation: Baasanmunkh S, Urgamal M, Oyuntsetseg B, Sukhorukov AP, Tsegmed Z, Son DC, Erst A, Oyundelger K,
Kechaykin AA, Norris J, Kosachev P, Ma J-S, Chang KS, Choi HJ (2022) Flora of Mongolia: annotated checklist of
native vascular plants. PhytoKeys 192: 63–169. https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.192.79702
Abstract
In this study, we critically revised and updated the checklist of native vascular plants of Mongolia. The
checklist comprises 3,041 native vascular plant taxa (2,835 species and 206 infraspecific species) from
653 genera and 111 families, including 7 lycophytes, 41 ferns, 21 gymnosperms, and 2,972 angiosperms.
In the angiosperms, we identified the 14 families with the greatest species richness, ranging from 50 to
456 taxa. Species endemism is also noted here; 102 taxa are endemic to Mongolia, and 275 taxa are subendemic that co-occur in adjacent countries. Since 2014, a total of 14 taxa have been described new to
Copyright Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution
License (CC BY 4.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source
are credited.
64
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
science based on morphological evidences. Moreover, five genera and 74 taxa were newly added to the flora
of Mongolia. Based on our critical revisions, names of three families, 21 genera, and 230 species have been
changed in comparison to the previous checklist, “Conspectus of the vascular plants of Mongolia” (2014).
Keywords
Checklist, flora of Mongolia, native taxa, vascular plants
Introduction
Mongolia is located in the mid-latitude (between 41°35'N–52°09'N and
87°44'E–119°56'E), between Russia and China, covering approximately 1.6 million
km2, roughly equivalent to the size of western and central Europe. The flora of
Mongolia is comprised of native species of different origins including boreal, steppe,
desert, and mountainous elements of vegetation (Hilbig 1995; Gunin et al. 1999).
The country is divided into sixteen phytogeographical regions which have various
vegetation types (Grubov and Yunatov 1952), namely, alpine steppe, forest, meadow
steppe, typical steppe, desert steppe, and desert (Gunin et al. 1999; Baasanmunkh et
al. 2021a). Mongolia has a significant amount of temperate grasslands and semi-arid
desert (Gunin et al. 1999; Wesche et al. 2016), which cover about 80% of the country’s
area (Pfeiffer et al. 2020). Overall, the species richness of vascular plants in Mongolia
is not particularly high compared to other countries in Asia (Du et al. 2020; Li et al.
2020; Wang et al. 2020). However, Mongolia has the world’s largest intact grassland
with respect to its biodiversity (Batsaikhan et al. 2014; Hurka et al. 2019), which has
great importance for the preservation of native vascular plants.
A brief history of listing of the flora of Mongolia and recent taxonomic revisions
Historically, floristic studies have been very thoroughly conducted in this country,
although recent updates are continuously being made. The first checklist of vascular
plants included 1,897 species belonging to 555 genera and 97 families (Grubov 1955).
Then, Grubov (1982) updated the checklist of vascular plants, which included 2,239
taxa from 599 genera and 103 families, with an identification key and information on
their regional distribution and representative habitats. Later, Gubanov (1996) published
a checklist with 2,823 higher plant species from 662 genera and 128 families, including
notes on their regional distribution. More recently, Urgamal et al. (2014) updated the
families of vascular flora according to APG III, with a total of 3,127 taxa that belong to
683 genera and 112 families. Since 2009, nine volumes with selected families have been
published by Mongolian botanists, including Cyperaceae (Nyambayar 2009a), Apiaceae
to Cornaceae (Urgamal 2009), Huperziaceae to Ephedraceae (Ulziikhutag et al. 2015),
Asteraceae (Dariimaa 2014, 2021; Dariimaa and Saruul 2017), Ceratophyllaceae to
Zygophyllaceae (Urgamal et al. 2020), Amaranthaceae s.l. (incl. Chenopodiacceae)
(Tungalag 2020), Nymphaeaceae to Asphodelaceae (Urgamal et al. 2021).
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
65
Additionally, several families and genera have been revised in recent years. For
example, a new checklist of the Brassicaceae family, the fifth-largest family in the
country, was provided by German (2015). Taxonomic notes and checklists of Aquilegia
L., Stipa L., and Primula L. were compiled by Erst et al. (2016), Zhao et al. (2019)
and Baasanmunkh et al. (2020a), respectively. Recently, Troshkina (2021) revised and
updated Geraniaceae in Mongolia. Baasanmunkh et al. (2021b) compiled a checklist
of Orchidaceae, which included notes on their species richness and conservation status.
The families Menyanthaceae and Nymphaeaceae were also revised by Baasanmunkh et
al. (2022a). Additionally, some thorough regional floristic works were published: for
the Khangai (Biazrov et al. 1989) and the Dzungarian Gobi regions (Baasanmunkh
et al. 2021a). Moreover, an updated checklist of endemic plant species was recently
provided by Baasanmunkh et al. (2021c), which comprises 102 taxa (95 species, 5
subspecies, and 2 varieties) from 43 genera and 19 families in the flora of Mongolia.
New additions to the flora of Mongolia
Since Urgamal et al. (2014), 13 new species and one infraspecific taxon from Mongolia
have been described as new to science (Nobis 2014; Erst et al. 2015, 2016; Kechaykin
and Kutsev 2015; Yurtseva et al. 2016; Alexeeva 2018; Gundegmaa and Kechaykin
2018; Ovczinnikova 2019a, 2020; Pyak and Pyak 2019; Zhao et al. 2019; He et al. 2020;
Pyak et al. 2020). Many new records of vascular plants have also been reported (Nobis
et al. 2014, 2019a; Doronkin et al. 2015; Urgamal et al. 2016, 2019; Baasanmunkh
et al. 2019a, b, c, 2020a, b, 2021b, d; Bazarragchaa et al. 2019; Erst et al. 2019;
Ovczinnikova 2019b; Knyazev 2020; Shiga et al. 2020; Yano et al. 2021), including
five genera new to the country, i.e. Matthiola W.T.Aiton, Brassicaceae (German 2015),
Onoclea L., Onocleaceae (Doronkin et al. 2015), Aldrovanda L., Droseraceae (Shiga et
al. 2020), Hydrilla L., Hydrocharitaceae (Shiga et al. 2020), and Arctium L., Asteraceae
(Javzandolgor et al. 2021). Additionally, some genera previously listed by Urgamal et
al. (2014) were omitted from Mongolian flora based on recent studies. In particular,
the genus Epipactis Zinn. (Orchidaceae), for example, had two species that have been
proven absent in the country due to the inaccurate location written on the herbarium
specimens (Baasanmunkh et al. 2021b). On the other hand, some genera were not
listed in Urgamal et al. (2014); for example, the genus Phyllodoce Salisb. (Ericaceae)
was found in northern Mongolia by Oyunmaa and de Priest (2011). Furthermore,
representatives of some genera, which are listed in the flora of Mongolia (Gubanov
1996; Urgamal et al. 2014), have been revised in recent studies (Podlech and Zarre
2013; Sukhorukov et al. 2013, 2019; Wang et al. 2014; Global Carex Group 2015;
Duan et al. 2016; Drew et al. 2017; Kosachev 2017; Moore and Dillenberger 2017;
Nosov et al. 2017; Pimenov 2017; Wiegleb et al. 2017; Boltenkov 2018; Gillespie et
al. 2018; Madhani et al. 2018; Sinitsyna et al. 2018; Zhang et al. 2018; Barberá et al.
2019, 2020; Nobis et al. 2019b; Sramkó et al. 2019; Akan et al. 2020; Esput 2020;
Friesen et al. 2020; Murakami et al. 2020; Nesom 2020; Ren et al. 2020; Zaika et al.
2020; Al-Shehbaz 2021; Al-Shehbaz et al. 2021; Liu et al. 2021).
66
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Necessity to update the list of flora of Mongolia
In 2016, the orders and families of flowering plants were updated by the APG IV
(2016). Similarly, a new classification of ferns and lycophytes was provided for the first
time (PPG I 2016). Given the recent updates to the international plant classification
system, as well as a number of recent publications that identify new species and records
and their distribution in Mongolia, there is a pressing need to revise and provide an
updated list of the floristic diversity. Therefore, our study aims to present a thoroughly
revised checklist of Mongolian native vascular flora that comprises the up-to-date
names of all species, genera, and families, by conducting comparisons to the latest
checklist, Conspectus of Vascular Plants of Mongolia by Urgamal et al. (2014) and
earlier studies by Grubov (1982) and Gubanov (1996).
Materials and methods
The systematic order and taxonomic circumscription of the families is based on the
following classifications: Ferns and Fern Allies by PPG I (2016), Gymnosperms
by Christenhusz et al. (2011), and Angiosperms by APG IV (2016). The names of
accepted genera and species mostly follow Govaerts et al. (2021), which is currently
maintained by Plants of the World Online (POWO 2021). Additionally, we reference
recently published taxonomic revisions of certain families and genera. The authorship
of species, genera and families is given after the International Plant Names Index
(IPNI 2021); each species is provided with the author and respective publication
as a reference. The name changes and most common synonyms, compared to the
previous checklist, are also provided. Species endemism is given after Baasanmunkh
et al. (2021c). Sub-endemic species are those that have also been found in at least
one other country outside Mongolia, such as China, Kazakhstan, or Russia. For
each species, we examined representative occurrence records based on the Global
Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF 2021, https://www.gbif.org/). We also
compiled the phytogeographical regional distribution of all species, because species
distribution is important information for species identification. The main herbaria for
Mongolian flora (ALTB, LE, MW, MHA, NS, NSK, OSBU, TK, UBA, and UBU;
acronyms follow Thiers 2021), Virtual Guide to the Flora of Mongolia (Rilke et al.
2012; Zemmrich et al. 2013; https://floragreif.uni-greifswald.de/floragreif/), and all
literature data for the species’ regional distribution, have been checked and studied.
The regional distribution of the taxa mostly follows Gubanov (1996), Urgamal et
al. (2014), German (2015), and Baasanmunkh et al. (2021a). In addition to these
sources, we used a revision of Baasanmunkh et al. (2022b), where numerous species
were added or excluded from some phytogeographical regions. Lastly, the checklist
comprises only native species, thus non-native taxa are not included and should be
adressed in a future publication.
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
67
Results
The current checklist comprises 3,042 native vascular plant taxa (including 2,891
species, 116 subspecies, 29 varieties, and 12 nothospecies), belonging to 653 genera
and 111 families (Table 1, Fig. 1). The updated checklist is divided into four major
taxonomic groups: lycophytes (2 families and 4 genera), ferns and fern allies (12
families and 17 genera), gymnosperms (3 families and 6 genera), and angiosperms
(94 families and 626 genera) (see Table 1 for detailed numbers of taxa). Among these,
angiosperms comprise 2,979 taxa, which constitute 97% of Mongolian flora (Table 1).
We cross-checked the occurrence of each taxon using GBIF (2021), which includes
occurrence data for 2,249 taxa (73% of Mongolian flora).
Figure 1. Species richness of genera (≥ 24 taxa) and families (≥ 57 taxa) of vascular flora of Mongolia.
The names of only the most species-rich genera and families are shown.
68
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Table 1. Number of native Mongolia vascular plant taxa in each taxonomic group.
Major taxonomic groups
Lycophytes
Ferns and fern allies
Gymnosperms
Angiosperms
Total
Family
2
12
3
94
111
Genus
4
17
6
627
653
Taxon
7
41
21
2,972
3,041
Table 2. The species richness of the total, endemic, and sub-endemic vascular plants of each
phytogeographical region of Mongolia.
Region
number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Name of the phytogeographical regions
Khuvsgul
Khentei
Khangai
Mongolian Dauria
Foothills of Great Khyangan
Khovd
Mongolian Altai
Middle Khalkh
East Mongolia
Depression of Great Lakes
Valley of Lakes
East Gobi
Gobi Altai
Dzungarian Gobi
Transaltai Gobi
Alashan Gobi
Taxon
Endemic
Sub-endemic
1,054
1,236
1,514
1,198
793
1,011
over 1400
777
952
882
466
462
865
913
356
262
7
6
27
6
3
10
47
4
3
16
5
2
16
20
8
2
63
48
87
54
24
68
114
49
50
60
39
57
76
58
40
43
There are 14 families with a high species richness (≥ 9 genera and ≥ 57 taxa): Asteraceae (85 genera and 456 taxa), Fabaceae (24 and 328), Poaceae (58 and 229), Rosaceae (28
and 168), Ranunculaceae (20 and 156), Brassicaceae (51 and 138), Cyperaceae (10 and
130), Lamiaceae (22 and 103), Amaranthaceae (30 and 94), Caryophyllaceae (20 and 97),
Boraginaceae (24 and 78), Apiaceae (36 and 66), Polygonaceae (11 and 63), and Orobanchaceae (9 and 57) (Fig. 1). The remaining 97 families comprise a smaller set of taxa. At
the genus level, 14 genera represent a high species richness (≥ 24 taxa): Astragalus L. (127
taxa), Artemisia L. (103), Carex L. (99) Oxytropis DC. (97), Potentilla L. (75), Saussurea
DC. (55), Taraxacum F.H.Wigg. (53), Allium L. (50), Salix L. (42), Ranunculus L. (41),
Pedicularis L. (36), Poa L. (28), Viola L. (27), and Silene L. (24) which is shown in Fig. 1.
In this study, a total of 275 sub-endemic taxa are provided which account for 9% of
the total species of flora of the country. Among these, Fabaceae (74 taxa) show the highest number of sub-endemic taxa along with Asteraceae (60 taxa), Brassicaceae (23 taxa),
Poaceae (18 taxa), and Amaranthaceae (9 taxa). The highest number of sub-endemic taxa
were found in the Mongolian Altai (114 taxa) followed by Khangai (87 taxa), Gobi-Altai
(76 taxa), Khovd (68 taxa), Khuvsgul (63 taxa), and the Depression of Great Lakes (60
taxa). The remaining ten regions have between 24 and 58 sub-endemic taxa (Table 2).
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
69
Figure 2. The species richness of native vascular plants of each phytogeographical region in Mongolia
(1 Khuvsgul 2 Khentei 3 Khangai 4 Mongolian Dauria 5 Foothills of Great Khyangan 6 Khovd
7 Mongolian Altai 8 Middle Khalkh 9 East Mongolia 10 Depression of Great Lakes 11 Valley of Lakes
12 East Gobi 13 Gobi Altai 14 Dzungarian Gobi 15 Transaltai Gobi 16 Alashan Gobi).
Based on the species distribution across the 16 phytogeographical regions, six
regions with high species richness (over 1,000 taxa) were identified: the Mongolian
Altai (more than 1,400 taxa), Khangai (1,514 taxa), Khentei (1,236 taxa), Mongolian
Dauria (1,118 taxa), Khuvsgul (1,054 taxa), and Khovd (1,011 taxa). The remaining
ten regions have between 262 and 952 taxa (Table 2, Fig. 2).
In this study, we primarily excluded non-native species, including archeophytes
that were listed in the previous checklist of Mongolia by Urgamal et al. (2014). As
a result, 59 plant taxa found in Mongolia are considered non-native, including the
families Cannabaceae (Cannabis sativa L.) and Portulacaceae (Portulaca oleracea L.).
Several taxa were found to be archeophytes, which were introduced in “ancient” times
and became naturalized as part of the native flora (a full list is given in Table 3).
Discussion
We revised the checklist of Mongolian vascular plants provided by Urgamal et al. (2014),
which included 3,127 taxa, belonging to 683 genera and 112 families. Because the
list comprised both native and non-native taxa, we first sorted non-native taxa out to
make our study comparable. There were 3,069 native taxa from 682 genera and 110
families listed by Urgamal et al (2014) and the current checklist has been shortened
and comprises 3,041 native vascular plant taxa from 653 genera and 111 families. Since
70
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Table 3. List of non-native taxa that were included in the previous checklist of Mongolian flora but are
excluded from this checklist.
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Taxon name
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus albus L.
Amaranthus blitoides S.Watson
Amaranthus cruentus L.
Amaranthus retroflexus L.
Apiaceae
Anethum graveolens L.
Eryngium planum L.
Pastinaca sativa L.
Asteraceae
Cichorium intybus L.
Sonchus oleraceus L.
Xanthium orientale L.
Xanthium strumarium L.
Brassicaceae
Berteroa incana (L.) DC.
Brassica campestris L.
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Bunias orientalis L.
Camelina caucasica (Sinskaya) Vassilcz.
Camelina sativa (L.) Crantz
Eruca sativa Mill.
Guenthera persica (Boiss. & Hohen.) D.A.German
Neslia paniculata (L.) Desv.
Raphanus raphanistrum L.
Sinapis arvensis L.
Sisymbrium altissimum L.
Sisymbrium volgense M.Bieb.
Cannabaceae
Cannabis sativa L.
Caryophyllaceae
Agrostemma githago L.
Gypsophila vaccaria (L.) Sm.
Silene banksia (Meerb.) Mabb.
Convolvulaceae
Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griseb.
No
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Taxon name
Fabaceae
Lathyrus oleraceus Lam.
Lathyrus sativus L.
Lotus corniculatus L.
Medicago sativa L.
Melilotus albus Medik.
Ornithopus perpusillus L.
Trigonella caerulea (L.) Ser.
Vicia angustifolia L.
Vicia faba L.
Vicia sativa L.
Vicia sepium L.
Malvaceae
Hibiscus trionum L.
Plantaginaceae
Veronica peregrina L.
Poaceae
Avena fatua L.
Avena sativa L.
Cenchrus americanus (L.) Morrone
Chloris virgata Sw.
Dactylis glomerata L.
Hordeum aegiceras Royle ex Walp.
Hordeum distichon L.
Hordeum vulgare L.
Panicum miliaceum L.
Panicum miliaceum subsp. ruderale (Kitag.) Tzvelev
Secale cereale L.
Setaria pumila Roem. & Schult.
Setaria viridis (L.) P.Beauv.
Triticum aestivum L.
Polygonaceae
Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Fagopyrum tataricum (L.) Gaertn.
Portulacaceae
Portulaca oleracea L.
Grubov (1955) provided the first checklist, more than 1,150 species have been added to
the flora of Mongolia. In this study, the family Brassicaceae is based upon the work of
German (2015), who recognized 141 species from 59 genera which significantly differs
from the 160 species and 61 genera provided by Urgamal et al. (2014); this is because
of misidentification of species and records from outside Mongolia being included in the
latter publication. Since Urgamal et al. (2014), 14 taxa have been described as new to
science based on morphological evidence, the majority of which are from Boraginaceae
(Suppl. material 1: Appendix 1). Furthermore, 79 taxa have recently been added to the
flora of Mongolia (Suppl. material 1: Appendix 1). On the other hand, many taxa are
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
71
synonymized and/or the names and status of numerous taxa were changed based on our
critical revisions (list of the synonymized taxa is provided Suppl. material 2: Appendix 2).
In particular, accepted names of three families, 21 genera, and 232 taxa have been changed/
synonymized. Moreover, 21 taxa listed in the Urgamal et al (2014) were absent from
Mongolia based on our extensive research which is given in Suppl. material 2: Appendix 2
(Pimenov 2017; Ovczinnikova 2019a; Nesom 2020; Baasanmunkh et al. 2021b, 2022a).
Due to this high number of synonymization, even after dozens of new species have been
discovered in Mongolian flora, change in absolute species numbers appeared to be minor.
Previous checklists of vascular plants in Mongolia (Gubanov 1996; Urgamal et
al. 2014), listed both native and non-native taxa; however, there were no specific
remarks for non-native taxa. Recently, many researchers have published checklists of
non-native plants, mainly in Europe and East Asia, for example, concerning China
(Xu et al. 2012), Italy (Galasso et al. 2018), South Korea (Korea National Arboretum
2021) as well as the Russian Far East and Siberia (Ebel et al. 2014; Vinogradova et al.
2020). These works aim to increas awareness about invasive species and strengthen
their biosecurity regulations. This level of detail is important because invasions have
complex and often immense long-term direct and indirect effects on native natural
communities (Pagad et al. 2018; van Kleunen et al. 2019; Pyšek et al. 2020). In many
Central Asian countries, there is no separate checklist for non-native plants species
(Sennikov and Lazkov 2021). The first checklist of alien species was recently published
for Kyrgyzstan by Sennikov et al. (2021). In Mongolia, approximately 35 non-native
plants taxa are recognized in GBIF (Munkhnast et al. 2020), but this list has not
critically revised all non-native plants species of the country. In this study, we primarily
excluded non-native species that were listed in the previous checklist of Mongolia,
including two families Cannabaceae (Cannabis sativa L.) and Portulacaceae (Portulaca
oleracea L.) and 57 other taxa (Table 3).
Mongolia has a relative small number of endemic vascular plants, with 102 taxa
belonging to 43 genera and 19 families, accounting for only about 3% of the country’s
total flora (Baasanmunkh et al. 2021c). Notably, the Mongolian Altai and Khangai
regions harbor over 70% of the total endemics and sub-endemics of Mongolia, which
reflects their high species richness (Fig. 2; Table 2). This could be due to the diverse
habitats along the Altai mountains and the large expanse of forest and mountain-steppe
in both regions. Regional distribution of new species, new records, and recently revised
genera and families, were provided based on literature. It is important to highlight that
the study does not entirely revise regional distribution of each taxon. Nonetheless, we
have been working on the grid distribution map of vascular plants (see Baasanmunkh
et al. 2021b, 2022a) since 2020 based on critical revision of herbarium specimens,
literature, and our own field observation data.
Both of the online databases are allowing researchers to collaborate and revise
Mongolian taxa more readily and will continue to improve the documentation
of Mongolia’s flora. To date, a total of 2,249 taxa (ca. 73% of the flora) have been
deposited in the database of GBIF (2021). Furthermore, the data for 1,249 species
(including herbarium specimens and/or images of living plants) are at least partially
available in the database of the Virtual Guide to the Flora of Mongolia (Rilke et al.
72
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
2012; Zemmrich et al. 2013; https://floragreif.uni-greifswald.de/floragreif/). Moreover,
approximately 19,300 images of 1,780 taxa have been observed as part of citizen
science contributions to the “Flora of Mongolia” project on the iNaturalist platform
(https://www.inaturalist.org/projects/flora-of-mongolia?tab=observations), which was
established on January 2019.
In this study, we checked more than 70 works published since 2013 that have
revised the flora of Mongolia, and provided respective references for each species in our
checklist. We reviewed the species status of all vascular flora of Mongolia and made
critical changes by adding, synonymizing, and excluding taxa; this work resulted in 265
fewer taxa compared to Urgamal et al. (2014). We believe that our revised checklist
serves as an essential background and reference not only for scientists and students,
but also for local government administrations and protected areas, for the conservation
of Mongolian flora. Having an updated checklist allows researchers and communities
to monitor plants as climate and land use changes, and population size and herding
pressures increase. We recommend more research be conducted on regional flora, as
well as comprehensive revisions of species distribution based on herbarium collections
for phytogeographical regions and taxonomic revision of doubtful taxa.
Annotated checklist of native vascular flora in Mongolia.
The families in the checklist are alphabetically ordered and, within them, the genera,
species, and subspecies are alphabetically listed. The currently accepted names are
highlighted in bold italics. The most common synonyms (previously used in Urgamal
et al. (2014)) and the species’ distribution in phytogeographical regions are provided
here. Symbols used in the checklist include endemic [E] and sub-endemic [SE].
I Lycophytes
1. Lycopodiaceae P.Beauv. (3 genera and 5 species)
Diphasiastrum alpinum (L.) Holub
Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub
Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh.
Lycopodium annotinum L.
Lycopodium clavatum L.
[1, 2]
[1]
[1, 2]
[1, 2]
[2]
2. Selaginellaceae Willk. (1 genus and 2 species)
Selaginella borealis (Kaulf.) Spring
Selaginella sanguinolenta (L.) Spring
[1, 3, 4, 8]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 8]
II Ferns and fern allies
3. Aspleniaceae Newman (1 genus and 5 species)
Asplenium altajense (Kom.) Grubov
Asplenium ruprechtii Sa.Kurata
[1, 3, 4, 7, 10, 13]
[2, 3, 4]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
Asplenium ruta-muraria L.
Asplenium septentrionale (L.) Hoffm.
Asplenium yunnanense Franch.
4. Athyriaceae Alston (2 genera and 4 species)
Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth
Athyrium monomachi Kom.
Athyrium sinense Rupr.
Diplazium sibiricum (Turcz.) Sa.Kurata
5. Cystopteridaceae Shmakov (2 genera and 4 species)
Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.
Cystopteris sudetica A.Braun & Milde
Gymnocarpium dryopteris Newman
Gymnocarpium jessoense (Koidz.) Koidz.
6. Dennstaedtiaceae Losty (1 genus and 1 species)
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
7. Dryopteridaceae Herter (1 genus and 3 species)
Dryopteris dilatata (Hoffm.) A.Gray
Dryopteris expansa (C.Presl) Fraser-Jenk. & Jermy
Dryopteris fragrans (L.) Schott
8. Equisetaceae Michx. (1 genus and 9 species)
Equisetum arvense L.
Equisetum fluviatile L.
Equisetum hyemale L.
Equisetum palustre L.
Equisetum pratense Ehrh.
Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.
Equisetum scirpoides Michx.
Equisetum sylvaticum L.
Equisetum variegatum Schleich.
9. Onocleaceae Pic.Serm. (2 genera and 2 species)
Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Tod.
Onoclea sensibilis L.
10. Ophioglossaceae Martinov (1 genus and 2 species)
Botrychium lanceolatum (Gmel.) Ångstr.
Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.
73
[7, 14]
[7, 8, 10, 14]
[7, 13]
[1–5]
[2, 3, 4, 5]
[3, 5, 9]
[1–5]
[1–10, 13, 14, 15]
[2]
[2, 4]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8]
[2, 3, 4, 5]
[2, 5]
[2, 5]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 10]
[1–10, 14]
[1–10, 14]
[3, 4, 5]
[1–10, 14]
[1–7, 9, 10]
[14]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6]
[1–5, 8, 9]
[1, 4]
[2, 4]
[2]
[3]
[1–7, 9]
74
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
11. Polypodiaceae J.Presl. & C.Presl (2 genera and 2 species)
Lepisorus clathratus Ching
Polypodium virginianum L.
[13]
[1–5, 8]
12. Pteridaceae E.D.M.Kirchn. (2 genera and 2 species)
Cheilanthes argentea (S.G.Gmel.) Kunze
Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G.Gmel.) Prantl
[1–9, 12, 13]
[1]
13. Thelypteridaceae Ching (1 genus and 1 species)
Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt
[2, 4]
14. Woodsiaceae Herter (1 genus and 6 species)
Woodsia calcarea (Fomin) Shmakov
Woodsia glabella R.Br.
Woodsia heterophylla (Turcz.) Shmakov
Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R.Br. [= Woodsia acuminata (Fomin) Sipliv.]
Woodsia pseudopolystichoides (Fomin) Kiselev & Shmakov
Woodsia subcordata Turcz.
[1, 3, 4]
[1, 7, 10]
[1]
[1–9, 13]
[5]
[4, 5, 9]
III Gymnosperms
15. Cupressaceae Gray (1 genus and 4 taxa)
Juniperus communis L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Juniperus pseudosabina Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
[1–4, 7, 8, 13]
Juniperus sabina var. davurica (Pall.) Farjon [= Juniperus davurica Pall.]
[2]
Juniperus sabina L. var. sabina
[2–4, 6–8, 10, 11, 13, 14]
16. Ephedraceae Dumort. (1 genus and 9 species)
Ephedra dahurica Turcz. [= Ephedra sinica subsp. dahurica (Turcz.) Galanin]
[2, 3, 8, 9, 12]
Ephedra equisetina Bunge
[3, 6–9, 12–16]
Ephedra fedtschenkoi Paulsen
[2, 3, 4, 7]
Ephedra glauca Regel
[12, 14, 15]
Ephedra intermedia Schrenk & C.A.Mey.
[7, 14, 15]
Ephedra lomatolepis Schrenk
[12, 14, 15]
Ephedra monosperma J.G.Gmel.
[1–8, 10, 12–14]
Ephedra przewalskii Stapf
[6, 7, 10–16]
Ephedra sinica Stapf
[2–5, 7–15]
17. Pinaceae Spreng. (4 genera and 8 species)
Abies sibirica Ledeb.
Larix czekanowskii Szafer
Larix gmelinii (Rupr.) Kuzen. [≡ Abies gmelinii Rupr.]
Larix sibirica Ledeb.
Picea obovata Ledeb.
[1, 2]
[4]
[2, 4]
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 14]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
Pinus pumila (Pall.) Regel
Pinus sibirica Du Tour
Pinus sylvestris L.
IV Angiosperms
18. Acoraceae Martinov (1 genus and 1 species)
Acorus calamus L.
75
[2]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
[1–5, 8, 9]
[1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
19. Adoxaceae E.Mey. [including Viburnaceae Raf.] (3 genera and 6 species)
Adoxa moschatellina L.
[1–3, 5–7, 13]
Sambucus sibirica Nakai
[3, 6]
Sambucus williamsii Hance [= Sambucus manshurica Kitag.] [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Viburnum burejaeticum Regel & Herder
[5]
Viburnum mongolicum Rehder [= Lonicera mongolica Pall.]
[4, 5, 8, 9]
Viburnum sargentii Koehne
[5]
20. Alismataceae Vent. (2 genera and 4 species)
Alisma gramineum Lej.
Alisma plantago-aquatica L.
Sagittaria natans Pall.
Sagittaria trifolia L.
[5, 7, 8, 10, 11, 14]
[1–5, 8–10, 14]
[4, 9, 10, 14]
[1, 4, 5, 9, 14]
21. Amaranthaceae Juss. [including Chenopodiaceae Vent.] (34 genera and 94 taxa)
Agriophyllum pungens (Vahl) Link [= Agriophyllum squarrosum Moq.] [6–16]
Anabasis aphylla L.
[7, 14]
Anabasis brevifolia C.A.Mey.
[3, 6–8, 10–16]
Anabasis elatior (C.A.Mey.) Schischk.
[14]
Anabasis eriopoda Paulsen
[14]
Anabasis pelliotii Danguy
[14]
Anabasis salsa Paulsen
[14]
Anabasis truncata Bunge
[7, 14]
Atriplex altaica Sukhor.
[7]
Atriplex cana C.A.Mey.
[14]
Atriplex fera (L.) Bunge
[1, 3, 4, 8–10, 12, 13]
Atriplex laevis C.A.Mey.
[3, 4, 8–11, 13–15]
Atriplex sibirica L.
[2, 3, 4, 6–16]
Atriplex tatarica L.
[7, 10, 14]
Axyris amaranthoides L.
[2–5, 8, 9, 13]
Axyris hybrida L.
[2–5, 7–10, 12–14]
Axyris prostrata L.
[1–4, 6–10, 13, 14]
Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntze
[6, 7, 10–14]
Bassia prostrata (L.) Beck [≡ Kochia prostrata (L.) Schrad.]
[1–15]
Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J.Scott [≡ Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.] [2, 3, 4, 6–14]
Blitum virgatum L. [≡ Chenopodium foliosum Asch.]
[3, 4, 6, 7, 12–15]
76
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Camphorosma monspeliaca subsp. lessingii (Litv.) Aellen
[6, 10, 14]
Caroxylon gemmascens (Pall.) Tzvelev [≡ Salsola gemmascens Pall.]
[10]
Caroxylon passerinum (Bunge) Akhani & Roalson
[≡ Salsola passerina Bunge]
[8, 10–16]
Ceratocarpus arenarius L.
[6, 7, 10, 14]
Chenopodiastrum hybridum (L.) S.Fuentes, Uotila &
Borsch [≡ Chenopodium hybridum L.]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 7–16]
Chenopodium acuminatum Willd.
[3–14, 16]
Chenopodium album L.
[1–16]
Chenopodium ficifolium Sm.
[1, 9, 10, 11, 14]
Chenopodium frutescens C.A.Mey.
[6, 7, 10]
Chenopodium iljinii Golosk.
[7, 10]
Chenopodium karoi Aellen
[1–15]
Chenopodium novopokrovskyanum (Aellen) Uotila
[≡ Chenopodium album subsp. novopokrovskyanum (Aellen) Uotila]
[7]
Chenopodium strictum Roth
[2, 4, 9, 14]
Chenopodium vulvaria L.
[3, 6–10, 13, 14]
Climacoptera affinis (C.A.Mey.) Botsch.
[≡ Pyankovia affinis (C.A.Mey.) Mosyakin & Roalson]
[14]
Climacoptera subcrassa (Popov) Botsch.
[14]
Corispermum chinganicum Iljin
[1–12]
Corispermum declinatum Steph. ex Iljin
[3, 4, 8]
Corispermum elongatum Bunge
[≡ Corispermum stauntonii subsp. elongatum (Bunge) Vorosch.] [10, 13]
Corispermum mongolicum Iljin
[3, 4, 7–16]
Corispermum patelliforme Iljin
[10, 13, 16]
Corispermum tylocarpum Hance [= Corispermum gmelinii Bunge]
[12]
Dysphania botrys (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
[7, 14, 15]
Grubovia dasyphylla (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Freitag & G.Kadereit
[≡ Bassia dasyphylla (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Kuntze,
Kochia dasyphylla Fisch. & C.A.Mey.]
[3–16]
Grubovia krylovii (Litv.) Freitag & G.Kadereit [≡ Kochia krylovii Litv.]
[6, 7, 10–16]
Grubovia melanoptera (Bunge) Freitag & G.Kadereit
[≡ Kochia melanoptera Bunge]
[3, 6, 7, 10–16]
Halocnemum strobilaceum (Pall.) M.Bieb.
[14]
Halogeton glomeratus (M.Bieb.) C.A.Mey.
[7, 10, 11, 14, 15]
Halostachys caspica C.A.Mey.
[14, 15]
Haloxylon ammodendron (C.A.Mey.) Bunge
[7, 10–16]
Iljinia regelii (Bunge) Korovin
[14, 15, 16]
Kalidium caspicum (L.) Ung.-Sternb.
[10, 14]
Kalidium cuspidatum (Ung.-Sternb.) Grubov
[3, 8, 9, 12–16]
Kalidium foliatum Moq.
[3, 6–16]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
77
Kalidium gracile Fenzl
[3, 4, 8–16]
Krascheninnikovia ceratoides (L.) Gueldenst.
[= Krascheninnikovia ewersmanniana (Stschegl.) Grubov] [1, 3, 4, 6–16]
Micropeplis arachnoidea (Moq.) Bunge
[≡ Halogeton arachnoides Moq.]
[4, 6–16]
Nanophyton grubovii U.P.Pratov
[10]
Nanophyton mongolicum U.P.Pratov
[7, 14]
Oreosalsola abrotanoides (Bunge) Akhani [≡ Salsola abrotanoides Bunge]
[6–13]
Oxybasis chenopodioides (L.) S.Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch
[≡ Chenopodium chenopodioides (L.) Aellen]
[7, 10, 14]
Oxybasis glauca (L.) S.Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch [≡ Chenopodium glaucum L.]
[2–16]
Oxybasis gubanovii (Sukhor.) Sukhor. & Uotila
[≡ Chenopodium gubanovii Sukhor.]
[10, 14]
Oxybasis rubra (L.) S.Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch
[≡ Chenopodium rubrum L.]
[3, 7, 10, 14, 15]
Oxybasis urbica (L.) S.Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch
[≡ Chenopodium urbicum L.]
[4, 10]
Petrosimonia litvinowii Korsh.
[10]
Petrosimonia sibirica Bunge
[14]
Salicornia altaica Lomon. [≡ Salicornia perennans subsp. altaica (Lomon.)
G.Kadereit & Piirainen]
[7]
Salsola collina Pall. [≡ Kali collinum (Pall.) Akhani & Roalson]
[2–15]
Salsola ikonnikovii Iljin [≡ Kali ikonnikovii (Iljin) Akhani & Roalson]
[7, 11, 12, 13]
Salsola jacquemontii Moq [≡ Kali jacquemontii (Moq.) Akhani & Roalson]
[8, 13]
Salsola laricifolia Litv.
[12, 13, 16]
Salsola monoptera Bunge [≡ Kali monopterum (Bunge) Lomon.]
[3, 6–13]
Salsola paulsenii Litv. [≡ Kali paulsenii (Litv.) Akhani & Roalson]
[3, 7, 9–11, 14]
Salsola rosacea L.
[7, 14]
Salsola tragus L.
[2, 3, 4, 6–16]
Soda foliosa (L.) Akhani [≡ Salsola foliosa L. ≡ Neocaspia foliosa (L.) Tzvelev] [14]
Suaeda acuminata (C.A.Mey). Moq.
[6, 10, 14]
Suaeda corniculata (C.A.Mey.) Bunge subsp. corniculata
[1, 3–16]
Suaeda corniculata subsp. mongolica Lomon. & Freitag
[3, 4, 7–11]
Suaeda glauca (C.A.Mey.) Bunge
[4, 9, 16]
Suaeda heterophylla (Kar. & Kir.) Bunge
[10–15]
Suaeda kossinskyi Iljin [≡ Bienertia kossinskyi (Iljin) Tzvelev] [6, 7, 10, 13, 16]
Suaeda linifolia Pall.
[10, 14]
Suaeda prostrata Pall. [= Suaeda maritima auct. non L.]
[6, 9–13, 16]
78
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Suaeda przewalskii Bunge [≡ Bienertia przewalskii (Bunge) G.L.Chu]
SE
SE
Suaeda salsa (L.) Pall.
Suaeda sibirica Lomon. & Freitag
Suaeda tschujensis Lomon. & Freitag
Suaeda tuvinica Lomon. & Freitag
Sympegma regelii Bunge
Teloxys aristata (L.) Moq. [≡ Chenopodium aristatum L.
≡ Dysphania aristata (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants]
Xylosalsola arbuscula (Pall.) Tzvelev [≡ Salsola arbuscula Pall.]
[10–13]
[8–13, 15, 16]
[3, 4, 8, 9, 10]
[6, 7]
[3, 6, 10]
[7, 10–16]
[3–13, 15, 16]
[7, 13–16]
22. Amaryllidaceae J.St.-Hil. (1 genus and 50 taxa)
Note: According to Sinitsyna et al. (2018), Allium spirale is absent in Mongolia
and A. subangulatum was found in southern Gobi by Friesen et al. (2020).
Allium altaicum Pall.
[1–3, 6–8, 10, 13, 14]
Allium amphibolum Ledeb.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Allium anisopodium Ledeb.
[2–13]
SE
Allium austrosibiricum N.Friesen
[3, 6, 7, 10, 14]
Allium baicalense Willd. [= Allium senescens
subsp. glaucum (Schrader) Dostál]
[1, 3–5, 9, 10]
Allium bidentatum Fisch.
[1–6, 8–12, 14]
Allium burjaticum N.Friesen
[3, 4, 8]
Allium carolinianum Redouté
[14]
Allium chamarense M.M.Ivanova
[1, 2, 3]
Allium clathratum Ledeb.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11]
Allium condensatum Turcz.
[5, 9]
Allium eduardi Stearn
[2, 3, 4, 6–16]
Allium flavidum Ledeb.
[1–4, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Allium galanthum Kar. & Kir.
[7, 14]
Allium hymenorrhizum Ledeb.
[7, 14]
Allium karelinii Poljakov
[7, 14]
Allium ledebourianum Schult. & Schult.f.
[7]
Allium leucocephalum Turcz.
[1–4, 7–14, 16]
Allium macrostemon Bunge
[8, 9]
Allium malyschevii N.Friesen
[1, 2, 3]
Allium maximowiczii Regel
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Allium microdictyon Prokh.
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Allium monadelphum Turcz.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Allium mongolicum Regel
[3, 4, 6–16]
Allium neriniflorum G.Don
[4, 5, 9]
Allium obliquum L.
[7]
Allium oliganthum Kar. & Kir.
[6, 7, 10, 14]
Allium pallasii Murray
[14]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
SE
79
Allium platyspathum Schrenk subsp. platyspathum
[3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Allium platyspathum subsp. amblyophyllum (Kar. & Kir.) N.Friesen [7, 13, 14]
Allium polyrhizum Turcz.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7–16]
Allium prostratum Trev.
[1–13]
Allium pumilum Vved.
[6, 7, 14]
Allium ramosum L.
[1–13]
Allium rubens Schrad.
[6, 7, 14]
Allium schischkinii Sobolevsk.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13]
Allium schoenoprasum L.
[1–7, 10]
Allium schrenkii Regel [= Allium bogdoicola Regel]
[3, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Allium senescens L.
[1–10, 13]
Allium splendens Willd.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Allium spurium G.Don
[1, 2, 4, 5, 9]
Allium stellerianum Willd.
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Allium strictum Schrad.
[1–10, 13, 14]
Allium subangulatum Regel
[16]
Allium subtilissimum Ledeb.
[3, 14]
Allium tenuissimum L.
[1–5, 7–9, 11–15]
Allium tuvinicum (N.Friesen) N.Friesen
[≡ Allium stellerianum subsp. tuvinicum N.Friesen]
[3, 6, 7, 10]
Allium tytthocephalum Schult.f.
[4, 6, 7, 13]
Allium ubsicola Regel
[6, 10, 14]
Allium vodopjanovae N.Friesen
[3, 4, 6–8, 10–15]
23. Apiaceae Lindl. (36 genera and 66 taxa)
Aegopodium alpestre Ledeb.
[1–5, 13]
Angelica czernaevia (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Kitag.
[5, 9]
Angelica dahurica (Hoffm.) Benth. & Hook.f. [≡ Callisace dahurica Hoffm.]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Angelica saxatilis Turcz. [≡ Physolophium saxatile (Turcz.) Turcz.]
[2]
Angelica sylvestris L.
[6, 7]
Anthriscus sylvestris (L.) Hoffm.
[1–10]
Archangelica decurrens Ledeb. [≡ Angelica archangelica subsp. decurrens
(Ledeb.) Kuvaev]
[1–4, 6, 7, 14]
Aulacospermum anomalum Ledeb.
[6, 7]
Bupleurum aureum Fisch.
[7]
Bupleurum bicaule Helm [= Bupleurum pusillum Krylov]
[1–4, 6–13]
Bupleurum densiflorum Rupr. [= Bupleurum mongolicum V.M.Vinogr.] [7, 13, 14]
Bupleurum krylovianum Schischk.
[3, 7]
Bupleurum multinerve DC. [= Bupleurum longeinvolucratum Krylov]
[1–5, 7, 9, 11]
Bupleurum scorzonerifolium Willd.
[1–6, 8, 9, 12, 13]
Bupleurum sibiricum Vest
[2, 4, 8, 9]
80
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Carum buriaticum Turcz.
[1–6, 8, 9]
Carum carvi L.
[1–5, 7–10, 14]
Cenolophium denudatum (Hornem.) Tutin
[3, 7, 10, 14]
Cicuta virosa L.
[1–15]
Cnidium dauricum (Jacq.) Turcz. [≡ Laserpitium dauricum Jacq.]
[2–10]
Cnidium monnieri Cusson
[4, 9]
Conioselinum longifolium Turcz.
[1, 2, 4, 7, 9, 10]
Conioselinum tataricum Hoffm. [= Conioselinum vaginatum (Spreng.) Thell.]
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Elwendia setacea (Schrenk) Pimenov & Kljuykov [≡ Bunium setaceum
(Schrenk) H.Wolff, ≡ Carum setaceum Schrenk]
[6, 7]
Ferula bungeana Kitag.
[5, 8–16]
Ferula caspica M.Bieb.
[7, 14]
Ferula dissecta Ledeb.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 14]
Ferula dshaudshamyr Korovin [= Ferula dubjanskyi Korovin]
[7, 14]
Ferula ferulioides (Steud.) Korovin
[7]
Ferula potaninii Korovin
[14]
Ferula soongarica Pall. [= Ferula mongolica
(V.M.Vinogr. & Kamelin) V.M.Vinogr. & Kamelin]
[3, 7, 10, 14, 15]
Ferulopsis hystrix (Bunge) Pimenov [≡ Peucedanum hystrix Bunge]
[2–4, 6–11, 13, 15]
Haloselinum falcaria (Turcz.) Pimenov [≡ Peucedanum falcaria Turcz.]
[1, 3, 4, 6–8, 10, 11, 13–16]
Hansenia mongholica Turcz. [≡ Ligusticum mongholicum (Turcz.) Krylov]
[1, 2]
Heracleum dissectum Ledeb.
[1–7, 9, 10, 11, 13]
Heracleum sibiricum L.
[1, 2, 3, 9, 13]
Kadenia salina (Turcz.) Lavrova & V.N.Tikhom. [≡ Cnidium salinum Liou]
[2, 3, 4, 8–11, 13]
Kitagawia baicalensis (Redow.) Pimenov
[≡ Peucedanum baicalense (Redow.) Koch]
[1–8, 10]
Kitagawia terebinthacea (Fisch.) Pimenov
[≡ Peucedanum terebinthaceum (Fisch.) Ledeb.]
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Lithosciadium kamelinii (V.M.Vinogr.) Pimenov
[≡ Cnidium kamelinii V.M.Vinogr.]
[7]
Lithosciadium multicaule Turcz.
[1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 13]
Neogaya simplex Meisn. [= Pachypleurum alpinum Ledeb.]
[10]
Oenanthe aquatica (L.) Poir. [= Peucedanum salinum Pall. ] [1–4, 6–10, 13]
Ostericum tenuifolium (Pall.) Y.C.Chu [= Pachypleurum alpinum Ledeb.]
[1–4, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Paraligusticum discolor (Ledeb.) V.N.Tikhom.
[7]
Peucedanum puberulum Turcz.
[2, 3, 6, 8, 13]
Peucedanum vaginatum Ledeb.
[1–4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 13]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
81
Phlojodicarpus sibiricus Koso-Pol.
[1–4, 7, 8, 9, 13]
Phlojodicarpus villosus Turcz.
[1, 2, 3, 6]
Pimpinella thellungiana H.Wolff
[4, 5, 9]
Pleurospermum uralense Hoffm.
[1–6, 8, 9]
Prangos ledebourii Herrnst. & Heyn
[7, 14]
Sajanella monstrosa (Willd.) Soják
[1, 2]
Saposhnikovia divaricata (Turcz.) Schischk.
[2–6, 8, 9]
Schulzia crinita (Pall.) Spreng.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Seseli abolinii (Korovin) Schischk. [≡ Libanotis abolinii (Korovin) Korovin]
[7, 10, 11, 13]
Seseli buchtormense W.D.J.Koch [≡ Libanotis buchtormensis (Fisch. ) DC.] [7, 14]
Seseli condensatum Rchb.f. [≡ Libanotis condensata (L.) Fisch.] [1–3, 6–8, 10, 14]
Seseli eriocarpum B.Fedtsch. [≡ Libanotis eriocarpa Schrenk]
[7, 10, 14]
Seseli glabratum Willd. [= Libanotis tenuifolia DC.]
[7]
Seseli grubovii V.M.Vinogr. & Sanchir [≡ Libanotis grubovii (V.M.Vinogr. &
Sanchir) M.L.Sheh & M.F.Watson]
[7, 13, 14, 15]
Seseli mucronatum (Schrenk) Pimenov & Sdobnina
[14]
Seseli seseloides (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) M.Hiroe
[≡ Libanotis seseloides (Fisch. & C.A.Mey. ) Turcz.]
[1–7, 9]
Sium suave Walter
[1–10, 14]
Sphallerocarpus gracilis Koso-Pol.
[1–4, 6–13]
Stenocoelium athamantoides Ledeb. [≡ Seseli athamantoides (M.Bieb.) Beck]
[6, 7]
24. Apocynaceae Juss. (3 genera and 10 taxa)
Apocynum pictum Schrenk [= Apocynum hendersonii Hook.f.] [7, 11, 14, 15]
Apocynum venetum L. [≡ Poacynum venetum (L.) Mavrodiev]
[14]
Cynanchum acutum subsp. sibiricum (Willd.) Rech.f.
[10–16]
Cynanchum bungei Decne.
[9]
Cynanchum chinense R.Br.
[9, 12, 15, 16]
SE
Cynanchum gobicum Grubov [= Vincetoxicum lanceolatum (Grubov) Grubov]
[12–16]
Cynanchum mongolicum Hemsl.
[16]
Cynanchum purpureum K.Schum.
[1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 12, 16]
Vincetoxicum mukdenense Kitag. [= Cynanchum paniculatum (Bunge) Kitag.]
[4, 5, 9]
Vincetoxicum sibiricum (L.) Decne. [= Cynanchum thesioides K.Schum. ]
[2–16]
25. Araceae Juss. (2 genera and 4 species)
Lemna minor L.
Lemna trisulca L.
Lemna turionifera Landolt
[1, 3, 4, 7–11, 13]
[1–5, 8–11]
[9, 11]
82
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid.
[5, 9]
26. Asparagaceae Juss. (5 genera and 19 species)
Anemarrhena asphodeloides Bunge
[5, 9]
Asparagus brachyphyllus Turcz.
[9]
SE
Asparagus burjaticus Peschkova
[4]
Asparagus dauricus Fisch.
[2–6, 8, 9, 11, 12]
SE
Asparagus gobicus Ivanova
[7–16]
Asparagus neglectus Kar. & Kir.
[14]
Asparagus oligoclonos Maxim.
[5]
Asparagus pallasii Miscz.
[7, 10, 11]
Asparagus schoberioides Kunth
[5]
Asparagus tamariscinus Ivanova
[10, 14, 15, 16]
Asparagus trichophyllus Bunge
[10, 12, 14–16]
Convallaria keiskei Miq.
[2, 5]
Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W.Schmidt
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph.Wood) A.Nelson & J.F.Macbr.
[3, 4, 5,
9]
Maianthemum × intermedium Vorosch.
[5]
Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
[2]
Polygonatum humile Fisch.
[4, 5]
Polygonatum odoratum (Mill.) Druce
[1–5, 8, 9]
Polygonatum sibiricum Redouté
[1–5, 8, 9, 12]
27. Asphodelaceae Juss. [including Xantorrhoeaceae Dumort.] (1 genus and 2 taxa)
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L. var. lillioasphodelus
[4, 5, 9]
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus var. minor (Mill.) M.N.Tamura [≡ Hemerocallis
minor Mill.]
[1–5, 8, 9]
28. Asteraceae Bercht. & J.Presl (85 genera and 456 taxa)
Note: Some classifications of some genera of Asteraceae have changed after extnesive molecular investigations. For example, species of Scorzonera L. were split
into several genera, and three of them are present in Mongolia: Lipschitzia Zaika,
Sukhor. & N.Kilian, Takhtajaniantha Nazarova, and Scorzonera L. s.str. by Zaika et
al. (2020). The taxonomic status of Scorzonera curvata, S. grubovii, and S. sinensis
is not resolved yet.
Achillea acuminata Sch.Bip.
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Achillea alpina L.
[1–6, 8–10]
Achillea asiatica Serg.
[1–10, 14]
Achillea impatiens L.
[2, 3, 4]
Achillea ledebourii Heimerl
[3, 7, 8]
Achillea millefolium L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7]
Achillea ptarmicoides Maxim.
[2, 4, 8, 9, 10]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
E
SE
E
SE
SE
E
E
SE
83
Achillea sergievskiana Shaulo & Shmakov
[7]
Ajania achilleoides Poljakov
[3, 6–8, 10–13, 15, 16]
Ajania fruticulosa (Ledeb.) Poljakov
[3, 4, 6–16]
Ajania grubovii Muldashev [≡ Chrysanthemum grubovii (Muldashev)
H.Ohashi & Yonek.]
[7, 14]
Ajania trifida (Turcz.) Muldashev [≡ Hippolytia trifida (Turcz.) Poljakov]
[3, 6–9, 11–13, 16]
Allardia tridactylites Sch.Bip. [≡ Waldheimia tridactylites Kar. & Kir. ]
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Ancathia igniaria DC.
[3, 7, 10, 14, 15]
Antennaria dioica (L.) Gaertn.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7]
Arctium tomentosum Mill.
[4]
Arctogeron gramineum (L.) DC.
[1–5, 7, 8, 9]
Arnica angustifolia subsp. iljinii (Maguire) I.K.Ferguson
[7]
Artemisia adamsii Besser
[2, 3, 4, 6–13]
Artemisia aksaiensis Y.R.Ling
[2, 6, 8, 12–14, 16]
Artemisia amoena Poljakov
[7, 12]
Artemisia anethifolia Weber
[2, 3, 4, 7–16]
Artemisia anethoides Mattf.
[8–16]
Artemisia annua L.
[2–4, 7–10, 12–16]
Artemisia argyi H.Lév. & Vaniot
[2, 4, 5, 7–9, 12, 13]
Artemisia argyrophylla Ledeb.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13, 15]
Artemisia assurgens Filatova [≡ Seriphidium assurgens (Filatova)
K.Bremer & Humphries]
[7, 11, 13–15]
Artemisia aurata Kom.
[2–5, 8, 9, 13]
Artemisia bargusinensis Spreng.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Artemisia blepharolepis Bunge
[11, 12, 13, 16]
Artemisia borealis Pall.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10, 13]
Artemisia borotalensis Poljakov
[≡ Seriphidium borotalense (Poljakov) Ling & Y.R.Ling]
[7, 14]
Artemisia brachyloba Franch.
[4, 8, 9]
Artemisia brachyphylla Kitam.
[5]
Artemisia caespitosa Ledeb.
[3, 4, 6–16]
Artemisia capillaris Thunb.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Artemisia compacta Fisch.
[3, 6–8, 10–12, 14]
Artemisia dahurica (Turcz.) Poljakov
[4]
Artemisia davazamczii Darijma & Kamelin
[7, 10, 13, 15]
Artemisia demissa Krasch.
[3, 7–16]
Artemisia depauperata Krasch.
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 11, 13,
14]
Artemisia desertorum Spreng. subsp. desertorum
[2, 4, 5, 9, 13]
Artemisia desertorum subsp. pseudojaponica Darijma & Kamelin
[5]
Artemisia disjuncta Krasch.
[7, 13]
84
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Artemisia dolosa Krasch.
[1–9, 11, 13]
Artemisia dracunculus var. changaica (Krasch.) Y.R.Ling [≡ Artemisia changaica
Krasch.]
[1, 3, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13]
Artemisia dracunculus L. var. dracunculus
[1–15]
Artemisia eriopoda Bunge
[16]
Artemisia feddei subsp. arschantinica (Darijma)
Gubanov & Kamelin [≡ Artemisia arschantinica Darijma]
[16]
Artemisia feddei H.Lév. & Vaniot subsp. feddei
[5, 9]
Artemisia freyniana (Pamp.) Krasch.
[4–6, 8–10, 12, 13]
Artemisia frigida Willd.
[1–16]
Artemisia giraldii Pamp.
[4]
Artemisia glauca Pall.
[1–8, 10, 14]
Artemisia globosa Krasch.
[6,–8, 10, 12–14]
Artemisia globosoides Ling & Y.R.Ling
[9, 12]
Artemisia gmelinii Web. var. gmelinii
[2–13]
Artemisia gmelinii var. messerschmidiana (Besser) Poljakov [2–5, 8, 9, 12,
13]
Artemisia gracilescens Krasch. & Iljin
[7, 14, 15]
Artemisia halodendron Turcz.
[4, 5, 8, 9, 12, 16]
Artemisia heptapotamica Poljakov
[≡ Seriphidium heptapotamicum (Poljakov) Ling & Y.R.Ling]
[7, 14]
Artemisia implicata T.G.Leonova
[16]
Artemisia integrifolia L.
[1–5, 8, 9, 13]
Artemisia klementzae Krasch. [= Artemisia xylorhiza Krasch.] [3, 4, 7–13, 16]
Artemisia laciniata Willd.
[1–5, 7–10, 12, 14]
Artemisia lagocephala Fisch. var. lithophila (Turcz.) Y.R.Ling
[1]
Artemisia latifolia Ledeb.
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Artemisia macilenta (Maxim.) Krasch.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Artemisia macrantha Ledeb.
[1, 2, 3, 7]
Artemisia macrocephala Jacquem.
[1–16]
Artemisia manshurica (Kom.) Kom.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Artemisia marschalliana Spreng.
[7]
Artemisia maximovicziana Krasch.
[4, 5, 9]
Artemisia medioxima Krasch.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 9]
Artemisia mongolica (Fisch.) Nakai [≡ Artemisia vulgaris var. mongolica Fisch.]
[1–15]
Artemisia mongolorum subsp. gobicum Krasch.
[≡ Artemisia gobica (Krasch.) Grubov]
[3, 4, 6–16]
Artemisia mongolorum Krasch. subsp. mongolorum
[≡ Seriphidium mongolorum (Krasch.) Ling & Y.R.Ling]
[3, 4, 6–16]
Artemisia nitrosa Weber
[3, 4, 8, 9]
Artemisia obtusiloba subsp. altaiensis (Krasch.) Krasnob. [≡ Artemisia altaiensis
Krasch.]
[3, 6, 7]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
85
Artemisia obtusiloba Ledeb. subsp. obtusiloba
[3, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Artemisia obtusiloba var. glabra Ledeb. [= Artemisia glabella Kar. & Kir.]
[3, 6, 10]
Artemisia ordosica Krasch.
[7, 9, 10, 12–16]
Artemisia oxycephala Kitag.
[4, 5, 8, 9]
Artemisia palustris L.
[1–13]
Artemisia pamirica C.Winkl.
[3, 6, 7, 10–13]
Artemisia phaeolepis Krasch.
[1–4, 6–9, 13, 14]
Artemisia pubescens Ledeb. [= Artemisia commutata Besser]
[1–4, 6–11, 13, 14]
Artemisia pycnorrhiza Ledeb.
[1–4, 6–8, 10–14]
Artemisia rubripes Nakai
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Artemisia rupestris L.
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 14]
Artemisia rutifolia var. altaica (Krylov) Krasch.
[7]
Artemisia sacrorum var. messerschmidtiana (Besser) Y.R.Ling
[2–5, 8, 9, 12, 13]
Artemisia saissanica (Krasch.) Filatova
[7, 10, 14]
Artemisia santolinifolia Turcz.
[= Artemisia santolinifolia subsp. stepposa Darijma]
[2, 3, 6–15]
Artemisia schischkinii Krasch.
[6, 7, 10, 14]
Artemisia schrenkiana Ledeb.
[3, 6, 10, 14]
Artemisia scoparia Waldst. & Kit.
[2–12]
Artemisia selengensis Turcz.
[3, 4, 5, 9]
Artemisia sericea Weber
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8]
Artemisia sieversiana Ehrh.
[1–16]
Artemisia sphaerocephala Krasch.
[3, 10–16]
Artemisia stolonifera (Maxim.) Kom.
[3, 7, 10, 13–16]
Artemisia subchrysolepis Filatova [≡ Seriphidium subchrysolepis (Filatova)
K.Bremer & Humphries]
[7, 14]
Artemisia subdigitata Mattf. [≡ Artemisia dubia var. subdigitata (Mattf.)
Y.R.Ling]
[3, 4, 7, 10, 12–16]
Artemisia sublessingiana Krasch. [= Seriphidium gorjaevii (Poljak.) Y.R.Ling]
[14]
Artemisia subulata Nakai
[1, 5, 9]
Artemisia succulenta Ledeb.
[7]
Artemisia sylvatica Maxim.
[4, 5, 9, 10, 15]
Artemisia tanacetifolia L.
[1–10, 14]
Artemisia terrae-albae Krasch.
[7, 14, 15]
Artemisia tomentella Trautv.
[1, 3, 6, 10–12, 14]
Artemisia tournefortiana Rchb.
[7, 9, 12, 14]
Artemisia transbaicalensis T.G.Leonova
[1, 3]
Artemisia umbrosa (Besser) Turcz.
[4, 5, 9]
Artemisia vestita Wall.
[13]
86
E
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
E
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Artemisia viridis Willd.
[6, 7, 14]
Artemisia vulgaris subsp. vulgaris L.
[2, 3]
Artemisia vulgaris subsp. inundata Darijma [= Artemisia superba Pamp.]
[1–4, 7, 9, 10, 13, 14]
Artemisia wudanica Liou & W.Wang
[8, 9, 12]
Artemisia xanthochloa Krasch.
[3–16]
Artemisia xerophytica Krasch.
[6, 7, 8, 10–16]
Askellia flexuosa (Ledeb.) W.A.Weber
[1, 3, 5–11, 13–16]
Askellia pygmaea (Ledeb.) Sennikov
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Aster alpinus L.
[1–10, 13]
Aster hispidus Thunb.
[2–6, 8–11, 13, 15]
Aster lingii G.J.Zhang & T.G.Gao [= Rhinactinidia limoniifolia Novopokr.]
[7]
Aster maackii Regel
[5]
Aster sanczirii Kamelin & Gubanov
[5]
Aster tataricus L.f.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Asterothamnus alyssoides (Turcz.) Novopokr. [= Aster alyssoides Turcz.]
[8, 12]
Asterothamnus centraliasiaticus var. potaninii (Novopokr.) Y.Ling & Y.L.Chen
[≡ Asterothamnus potaninii Novopokr.]
[7, 8, 9, 11–16]
Asterothamnus heteropappoides Novopokr.
[6, 7, 10, 14]
Asterothamnus molliusculus Novopokr.
[12, 15]
Asterothamnus poliifolius Novopokr.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13–
15]
Bidens cernua L.
[3, 4, 6, 7, 9–11]
Bidens parviflora Willd.
[3, 4, 6, 8–10, 13]
Bidens radiata Thuill.
[3, 4, 6–10]
Bidens tripartita L.
[1–4, 7, 8–10, 14]
Brachanthemum gobicum Krasch.
[12, 13, 16]
Brachanthemum mongolicum Krasch.
[12, 14]
Brachanthemum mongolorum Grubov
[9]
Cancrinia discoidea (Ledeb.) Poljakov
[7, 10–16]
Cancrinia krasnoborovii Khanm.
[10]
Carduus crispus L.
[2–7, 9]
Carduus nutans L.
[1, 7]
Centaurea adpressa Ledeb.
[6]
Centaurea glastifolia subsp. intermedia (Boiss.) L.Martins
[= Centaurea chartolepis Greuter]
[6, 7]
Centaurea pulchella Ledeb. [= Hyalea pulchella (Ledeb.) K.Koch]
[7, 14]
Chondrilla lejosperma Kar. & Kir.
[6, 7, 10, 14]
Chrysanthemum chalchingolicum Grubov
[5, 9]
Chrysanthemum mongolicum Ling [≡ Chrysanthemum zawadzkii var. mongolicum (Ling) Gubanov]
[1, 2, 3]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
E
87
Chrysanthemum naktongense Nakai
[9]
Chrysanthemum sinuatum Ledeb. [ Tanacetum sinuatum Sch.Bip.]
[6, 7]
Chrysanthemum trilobatum (Poljakov) H.Ohashi & Yonek.
[≡ Ajania trilobata Poljakov]
[12, 13]
Chrysanthemum zawadzkii Herbich
[1–5, 8, 9]
Cicerbita azurea (Ledeb.) Beaverd
[3, 7, 10]
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. [≡ Serratula arvensis L.]
[2–4, 7, 9–11, 13–15]
Cirsium esculentum C.A.Mey.
[1–4, 6–11, 14]
Cirsium glabrifolium O.Fedtsch. & B.Fedtsch.
[7]
Cirsium helenioides (L.) Hill [= Carduus helenioides L.]
[2]
Cirsium pendulum Fisch.
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Cirsium serratuloides Hill
[1, 2, 3]
Cirsium setosum (Willd.) M.Bieb. [≡ Serratula setosa Willd.] [3, 4, 7–11, 14, 15]
Cirsium sieversii (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Petr.
[= Cirsium polyacanthum Kar. & Kir.]
[7]
Cirsium vlassovianum Fisch.
[2, 5, 9]
Cousinia affinis Schrenk
[14]
Crepidiastrum akagii (Kitag.) J.W.Zhang & N.Kilian
[= Youngia tenuicaulis (Babc. & Stebbins) Czerep.]
[2, 3, 6–8, 10–15]
Crepidiastrum sonchifolium (Bunge) Pak & Kawano
[5]
Crepidiastrum tenuifolium (Willd.) Sennikov
[≡ Crepis tenuifolia Willd. ≡ Youngia tenuifolia (Willd.)
Babc. & Stebbins]
[1–11, 13, 14]
Crepis bungei Ledeb.
[1–4, 6–9, 11]
Crepis chrysantha Froel.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 10]
Crepis crocea (Lam.) Babc. var. crocea
[2, 3, 4, 6–13]
Crepis crocea var. czuensis (Serg.) Tzvelev [≡ Crepis czuensis Serg.]
[6, 7]
Crepis lomonosovae Tzvelev
[3, 13]
Crepis lyrata (L.) Froel.
[1, 7]
Crepis multicaulis Ledeb.
[3, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Crepis polytricha Turcz.
[1, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Crepis praemorsa (L.) Tausch [≡ Hieracium praemorsum L.]
[4, 10]
Crepis sibirica L.
[2–5, 7, 8, 11]
Crepis tectorum L.
[2, 4, 7, 10, 14]
Doronicum altaicum Pall.
[1]
Doronicum oblongifolium DC.
[7, 14]
Doronicum turkestanicum Cavill.
[3, 7, 14]
Echinops davuricus Fisch. [= Echinops latifolius Tausch]
[1–5, 8, 9]
Echinops gmelinii Turcz.
[3, 7–16]
Echinops humilis M.Bieb.
[3, 7, 13–15]
Echinops integrifolius Kar. & Kir.
[6, 7, 14]
Echinops nanus Bunge
[7, 14]
Echinops ritro L.
[7, 14]
88
SE
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Erigeron acris L.
[1–7, 9, 10, 13]
Erigeron altaicus Popov
[7, 14]
Erigeron baicalensis Botsch.
[1]
Erigeron eriocalyx (Ledeb.) Vierh.
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Erigeron krylovii Serg.
[3, 7]
Erigeron lonchophyllus Hook.
[1–7, 9, 10, 13]
Erigeron oreades Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
[1, 3, 7, 13]
Erigeron petiolaris Vierh.
[3, 7]
Erigeron politus Fr.
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
Erigeron pseudoeriocephalus Popov
[3]
Filago arvensis L.
[7, 8, 10, 14]
Filifolium sibiricum (L.) Kitam. [= Tanacetum sibiricum L.]
[1–5, 8, 9]
Galatella altaica Tzvelev
[7, 14]
Galatella angustissima (Tausch) Novopokr.
[1]
Galatella dahurica DC. [= Galatella macrosciadia Gand.
= Galatella songorica Novopokr.]
[1–7, 9, 10]
Galatella hauptii Lindl.
[7]
Gnaphalium uliginosum L. [= Gnaphalium baicalense Kirp. & Kuprian.]
[2–4, 7, 9, 10, 14]
Helichrysum arenarium Moench
[7]
Heteropappus altaicus Novopokrov. [≡ Aster altaicus Willd.] [1–4, 6–8, 10,
12–16]
Heteropappus biennis (Ledeb.) Tamamsch.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Heteropappus medius (Krylov) Tamamsch.
[3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Hieracium czadanense Tupitz.
[1, 10]
Hieracium korshinskyi Zahn
[2, 4]
Hieracium narymense Schischk. & Serg.
[2, 4]
Hieracium robustum Fr.
[8, 9]
Hieracium sershukense Üksip
[7]
Hieracium subramosum Lonnr.
[2, 4]
Hieracium umbellatum L.
[1–5, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Hieracium virosum Pall.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9]
Hololeion maximowiczii Kitam.
[9]
Hypochaeris maculata L. [≡ Trommsdorffia maculata (L.) Bernh.]
[4, 8]
Inula japonica Thunb.
[2]
Inula linariifolia Turcz.
[5, 8, 10, 11]
Inula salsoloides Ostenf. [≡ Limbarda salsoloides Ikonn.] [8, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16]
Ixeris chinensis (Thunb.) Kitagawa subsp. chinensis s.l.
[= Ixeridium graminifolium (Ledeb.) Tzvelev,
= Ixeridium gramineum (Fisch.) Tzvelev]
[2–5, 7–9, 12, 14]
Jacobaea ambracea (Turcz.) B.Nord. [= Senecio ambraceus Turcz.]
[2, 3, 4,
6–10, 14]
Jacobaea cannabifolia (Less.) E.Wiebe [≡ Senecio cannabifolius Less.] [2, 3, 5, 9]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
89
Jacobaea erucifolia subsp. argunensis (Turcz.) Veldkamp
[≡ Senecio argunensis Turcz.]
[5, 9]
Jacobaea erucifolia (L.) G.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb. subsp. erucifolia
[= Senecio erucifolius L.]
[2–4, 6, 7, 9, 10]
Jacobaea vulgaris Gaertn. [≡ Senecio jacobaea L.]
[3, 4, 7–10, 14]
Jurinea chaetocarpa (Ledeb.) Ledeb.
[7, 14]
Jurinea margalensis Iljin
[7, 14]
Jurinea mongolica Maxim. [= Jurinea potaninii Ilijn]
[10–14]
Jurinea multiflora B.Fedtsch.
[7, 14]
Karelinia caspia Less.
[14, 15, 16]
Kaschgaria komarovii (Krasch. & Rubtzov) Poljakov
[≡ Tanacetum komarovii Krasch. & Rubtzov]
[7, 14, 15]
Klasea cardunculus (Pall.) Holub [≡ Serratula cardunculus (Pall.) Schischk.]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 7]
Klasea centauroides (L.) Cass. [≡ Serratula centauroides L.]
[1–5, 7–13]
Klasea marginata (Tausch) Kitag. [≡ Serratula marginata Tausch]
[1–4, 7–10, 13, 14]
Klasea sogdiana (Bunge) L.Martins [≡ Serratula sogdiana Bunge,
Serratula alatavica C.A.Mey.]
[6]
Lactuca serriola L. [= Lactuca sativa subsp. serriola (L.) Frietema]
[7, 10, 14, 15]
Lactuca sibirica Benth.
[2–6, 8, 9, 11]
Lactuca tatarica C.A.Mey.
[3, 4, 6–16]
Lactuca undulata Ledeb.
[7, 14]
Leibnitzia anandria (L.) Turcz.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Leontopodium campestre Hand.-Mazz.
[1–3, 6–9, 11, 13, 14]
Leontopodium conglobatum Hand.-Mazz.
[1– 9, 13]
Leontopodium leontopodioides (Willd.) Beauverd
[1–5, 8, 9, 16]
Leontopodium nanum (Hook.f. & Thomson) Hand.-Mazz.
[16]
Leontopodium ochroleucum Beauverd
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Leontopodium palibinianum Beauverd
[2, 4, 5]
Leuzea carthamoides DC. [= Rhaponticum carthamoides (Willd.) Iljin]
[7]
Leuzea repens (L.) D.J.N.Hind, [≡ Rhaponticum repens (L.) Hidalgo
≡ Acroptilon repens (L.) DC.]
[6, 7, 10–16]
Leuzea uniflora (L.) Holub [= Rhaponticum uniflorum (L.) DC.] [1–5, 8, 9]
Ligularia altaica DC.
[6, 7]
Ligularia fischerii (Ledeb.) Turcz.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Ligularia glauca (L.) O.Hoffm.
[7]
Ligularia hodgsonii Hook.f.
[5, 9]
Ligularia mongolica DC.
[5, 9]
Ligularia przewalskii Diels
[9, 12]
Ligularia sagitta (Maxim.) Mattf. [≡ Senecio sagitta Maxim.]
[4, 5, 9]
Ligularia sibirica Cass.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
90
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Lipschitzia divaricata (Turcz.) Zaika, Sukhor. & N.Kilian
[≡ Scorzonera divaricata Turcz.]
[6–13, 15, 16]
Matricaria chamomilla L. [= Matricaria recutita L.]
[2]
Neopallasia pectinata (Pall.) Poljakov
[1–4, 6–16]
Olgaea leucophylla (Turcz.) Iljin
[8, 9, 11–13]
Olgaea lomonossowii (Trautv.) Iljin
[9]
Omalotheca supina (L.) DC. [= Gnaphalium supinum L.]
[2, 7]
Packera cymbalaria (Pursh) W.A.Weber & Á.Löve
[≡ Senecio cymbalaria Pursh]
[1, 3, 7]
Parasenecio hastatus (L.) H.Koyama [≡ Cacalia hastata L.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Pentanema asperum (Poir.) G.V.Boiko & Korniy. [≡ Inula aspera Poir.]
[2, 3, 9]
Pentanema britannica (L.) D.Gut.Larr. [≡ Inula britannica L.] [1– 11, 13, 14]
Pentanema salicinum (L.) D.Gut.Larr. [≡ Inula salicina L.]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr.
[1]
Petasites radiatus (J.F.Gmel.) Toman
[1]
Petasites rubellus (J.F.Gmel.) Toman
[1, 3]
Phalacrachena calva (Ledeb.) Iljin
[10]
Picris davurica Fisch.
[1, 3, 4, 8, 9]
Picris hieracioides L.
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Picris japonica Thunb.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Pilosella dublitzkii (B.Fedtsch. & Nevski) Sennikov
[≡ Hieracium dublitzkii B.Fedtsch. & Nevski]
[7]
Pilosella echioides (L.) F.W.Schultz & Sch.Bip. [≡ Hieracium echioides L.]
[2, 4]
Pulicaria vulgaris Gaertn.
[10]
Rhinactinidia eremophila (Bunge) Novopokr. [= Rhinactinidia eremophila
subsp. grubovii Botsch.]
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Richteria pyrethroides Kar. & Kir. [≡ Pyrethrum pyrethroides (Kar. & Kir.)
B.Fedtsch.]
[7]
Saussurea acuminata Turcz.
[2, 4, 5]
Saussurea alaschanica Maxim.
[6, 10]
Saussurea alata DC.
[4, 6, 10]
Saussurea alpina (L.) DC.
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Saussurea amara (L.) DC.
[1–5, 7–12, 14]
Saussurea arctecapitulata Lipsch.
[1, 3]
Saussurea baicalensis B.L.Rob.
[1, 2, 3, 7]
Saussurea bogedaensis Yu J.Wang & J.Chen
[14]
Saussurea catharinae Lipsch.
[15]
Saussurea ceterachifolia Lipsch.
[3, 6, 7]
Saussurea congesta Turcz.
[1]
Saussurea controversa DC.
[1, 2, 3, 5]
Saussurea coronata Schrenk [= Saussurea dshungarica Iljin]
[7]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
E
E
SE
SE
91
Saussurea daurica Adams
[3, 6–16]
Saussurea dorogostaiskii Palib.
[1, 2]
Saussurea elata Ledeb.
[7]
Saussurea elegans Ledeb. [= Saussurea amoena Kar. & Kir.]
[3, 6, 7]
Saussurea elongata DC.
[1, 2, 4]
Saussurea foliosa Ledeb.
[6, 7]
Saussurea glacialis Herder
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Saussurea grubovii Lipsch.
[7, 14, 15]
Saussurea gubanovii Kamelin
[15]
Saussurea involucrata (Kar. & Kit.) Sch.Bip.
[1–3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Saussurea japonica (Thunb.) DC.
[9]
Saussurea klementzii Lipsch.
[7]
Saussurea krasnoborovii S.V.Smirn.
[1]
Saussurea krylovii Schischk. & Serg.
[7]
Saussurea laciniata Ledeb.
[3, 4, 6–8, 10, 11, 13–16]
Saussurea latifolia Ledeb.
[3, 7]
Saussurea leucophylla Schrenk
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Saussurea lipschitzii Filatova
[7, 13]
Saussurea mongolica (Franch.) Franch.
[5]
Saussurea neoserrata Nakai
[2, 5]
Saussurea odontolepis Sch.Bip.
[5]
Saussurea odorata E.Pjak
[7]
Saussurea orgaadayi Khanm. & Krasnob.
[3, 7]
Saussurea parviflora (Poir.) DC.
[1–7, 9]
Saussurea popovii Lipsch.
[14]
Saussurea pricei N.D.Simpson
[3, 6–8, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Saussurea pseudoalpina N.D.Simpson
[1–3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Saussurea pseudosalsa Lipsch.
[15, 16]
Saussurea pulchella Fisch.
[5, 7, 8, 9]
Saussurea purpurata (Fisch.) Lipsch.
[2, 4]
Saussurea ramosa Lipsch.
[3, 10, 11, 15]
Saussurea recurvata (Maxim.) Lipsch.
[2, 5]
Saussurea runcinata DC.
[2–4, 7, 8, 10]
Saussurea saichanensis Kom.
[1–3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Saussurea salicifolia DC.
[2–9]
Saussurea salsa Spreng.
[3, 5–11, 14, 16]
Saussurea schanginiana (Wydler) Fisch.
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Saussurea squarrosa Turcz.
[1]
Saussurea stubendorffii Herder
[1, 3]
Saussurea subacaulis (Ledeb.) Serg.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Saussurea sukaczevii Lipsch.
[1, 2, 3]
Saussurea ussuriensis Maxim.
[5]
Scorzonera albicaulis Bunge
[1, 2, 4, 5, 9]
92
E
E
E
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Scorzonera curvata (Popl.) Lipsch.
[3, 7, 8, 9, 13]
Scorzonera grubovii Lipsch.
[7, 14]
Scorzonera parviflora Jacq.
[14]
Scorzonera radiata Fisch.
[1–10, 13, 14]
Scorzonera sinensis (Lipsch. & Krasch.) Nakai
[9]
Senecio dubitabilis C.Jeffrey & Y.L.Chen
[≡ Senecio dubius Ledeb. nom. illegit. non Beck]
[2, 3, 7, 8, 10–15]
Senecio kenteicus Grubov
[2]
Senecio nemorensis L.
[1, 2, 3]
Senecio subdentatus Ledeb.
[7, 10, 14, 15]
Senecio vulgaris L.
[1–4, 7, 8, 10]
Serratula coronata L.
[5, 9]
Serratula kirghisorum Iljin
[7]
Solidago dahurica (Kitag.) Kitag.
[1–5, 7, 9]
Solidago virgaurea L.
[7]
Sonchella dentata (Ledeb.) Sennikov [≡ Sonchus dentatus Ledeb.] [10, 14, 15]
Sonchella stenoma (Turcz.) Sennikov [≡ Crepis stenoma Turcz.]
[8–15]
Sonchus arvensis L.
[2–5, 7–11, 13, 14]
Sonchus brachyotus DC.
[8–10, 13, 14]
Sonchus uliginosus M.Bieb.
[4, 5, 8, 9, 10]
Stilpnolepis intricata (Franch.) C.Shih
[3, 4, 7, 9–15]
Symphyotrichum ciliatum (Ledeb.) G.L.Nesom
[3, 4, 9, 10]
Synurus deltoides (Aiton) Nakai
[4, 5]
Takhtajaniantha austriaca (Willd.) Zaika, Sukhor. & N.Kilian [≡ Scorzonera
austriaca Willd.]
[2–10, 12–14]
Takhtajaniantha capito (Maxim.) Zaika, Sukhor. & N.Kilian [≡ Scorzonera
capito Maxim.]
[8, 11–16]
Takhtajaniantha ikonnikovii (Krasch. & Lipsch.) Zaika, Sukhor. & N.Kilian
[≡ Scorzonera ikonnikovii Lipsch. & Krasch.]
[3, 6–15]
Takhtajaniantha mongolica (Maxim.) Zaika, Sukhor. & N.Kilian [≡ Scorzonera mongolica Maxim.]
[10–16]
Takhtajaniantha pseudodivaricata (Lipsch.) Zaika, Sukhor. & N.Kilian [≡
Scorzonera pseudodivaricata Lipsch]
[3, 6, 7, 9, 10–16]
Takhtajaniantha pusilla (Pall.) Nazarova [≡ Scorzonera pusilla Pall.]
[8, 14]
Takhtajaniantha subacaulis (Regel) Zaika, Sukhor. & N.Kilian [= Scorzonera
subacaulis (Regel) Lipsch.]
[6]
Tanacetum alatavicum Herder [≡ Pyrethrum alatavicum O.Fedtsch. &
B.Fedtsch.]
[7]
Tanacetum changaicum (Krasch.) K.Bremer & Humphries [≡ Pyrethrum
changaicum Krasch.]
[3, 4, 7, 10]
Tanacetum crassipes (Stschegl.) Tzvelev
[7]
Tanacetum krylovianum (Krasch.) K.Bremer & Humphries
[≡ Pyrethrum krylovianum Krasch.]
[7]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
E
E
SE
SE
SE
93
Tanacetum lanuginosum Sch. [≡ Pyrethrum lanuginosum
(Sch.Bip. & Herder) Tzvelev]
[1, 6, 7, 13]
Tanacetum pulchellum Sch. [≡ Pyrethrum pulchellum Turcz.]
[7]
Tanacetum pulchrum Sch. [= Pyrethrum pulchrum Ledeb.]
[3, 6, 7, 13]
Tanacetum tanacetoides (DC.) Tzvelev
[2, 3, 6, 7]
Tanacetum vulgare L. [= Tanacetum boreale Fisch. & DC.]
[1–7, 9]
Taraxacum armeriifolium Soest
[3–5, 7, 9–14, 16]
Taraxacum asiaticum Dahlst.
[4, 7, 8, 13]
Taraxacum atrans Schischk.
[7, 13]
Taraxacum bessarabicum (Hornem.) Hand.-Mazz.
[2–4, 7–10]
Taraxacum bicorne Dahlst.
[1, 2, 3, 7, 9–12]
Taraxacum bornuurense R.Doll
[3, 4, 6, 7]
Taraxacum brevirostre Hand.-Mazz.
[3, 7, 13]
Taraxacum ceratophorum (Ledeb.) DC. [= Taraxacum altaicum Schischk.]
[1–7, 9, 13, 14]
Taraxacum collinum DC.
[3, 4, 6–10, 14]
Taraxacum dealbatum Hand.-Mazz.
[1–4, 6–15]
Taraxacum dissectum Ledeb.
[1–4, 6–10, 12, 13]
Taraxacum eriopodum DC.
[6, 7, 13, 14]
Taraxacum erythrospermum Andrz.
[3]
Taraxacum glabrum DC.
[1–3, 6, 7, 14]
Taraxacum glaucanthum Nakai
[3, 4, 8]
Taraxacum goloskokovii Schischk.
[6, 7, 10, 13]
Taraxacum inimitabile Kirschner & Štěpánek
[13]
Taraxacum junatovii Tzvelev
[3, 7, 13, 14]
Taraxacum kok-saghyz Rodin
[3, 7, 13]
Taraxacum krasnoborovii Krasnikov
[7]
Taraxacum krylovii Krasnikov & Khanm.
[7]
Taraxacum leucanthum Ledeb.
[1–4, 6–8, 10–15]
Taraxacum linczevskyi Schischk.
[7]
Taraxacum longicorne Dahlst.
[1, 2, 5–10]
Taraxacum luridum G.E.Haglund
[6, 7]
Taraxacum lyratum (Ledeb.) DC.
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Taraxacum macilentum Dahlst.
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Taraxacum microspermum Schischk. [= Taraxacum compactum Schischk.]
[1, 2]
Taraxacum minutilobum Popov
[7]
Taraxacum mongolicum Hand.-Mazz.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13]
Taraxacum mongoliforme R.Doll
[1, 2, 4, 7–11, 13, 15]
Taraxacum monochlamydeum Hand.-Mazz.
[3, 4, 7, 12–15]
Taraxacum mujense Petrochenko
[1, 2]
Taraxacum multisectum Kitag.
[9]
Taraxacum officinale F.H.Wigg.
[1, 2, 3, 4]
94
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Taraxacum parvulum DC.
[14]
Taraxacum pawlodarskum R.Doll [= Taraxacum ustamenum R.Doll]
[7]
Taraxacum pingue Schischk.
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Taraxacum pseudoatratum Orazova
[6]
Taraxacum pseudonivale Malyschev
[1]
Taraxacum puberulum G.E.Haglund
[14]
Taraxacum sangilense Krasnob. & Khanm.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Taraxacum scariosum (Tausch) Kirschner & Štěpánek [= Taraxacum
stenolobum Stschegl., Taraxacum commixtiforme Soest] [4, 8–10, 13, 14]
Taraxacum selengensis Tzvelev
[3]
Taraxacum sinicum Kitag. [= Taraxacum borealisinense Kitam.]
[3–16]
Taraxacum smirnovii M.S.Ivanova
[7]
Taraxacum songoricum Schischk.
[6, 7, 13]
Taraxacum stanjukoviczii Schischk.
[7, 13]
Taraxacum submacilentum Tzvelev
[7]
Taraxacum sumneviczii Schischk.
[1, 7, 13]
Taraxacum tibetanum Hand.-Mazz.
[13, 14]
Taraxacum turgaicum Schischk.
[7, 13, 14]
Taraxacum tuvense Krasnob. & Krasnikov
[1]
Tephroseris flammea (DC.) Holub [≡ Senecio flammeus DC.]
[5]
Tephroseris integrifolia subsp. atropurpurea (Ledeb.) B.Nord.
[1]
Tephroseris integrifolia (L.) Holub subsp. integrifolia [= Senecio campestris
(Retz.) DC.]
[1–4, 6–9, 13]
Tephroseris kirilowii (DC.) Holub
[5]
Tephroseris palustris (L.) Rchb. [≡ Senecio palustris (L.) Hook.]
[1, 2, 4–10]
Tephroseris porphyrantha (Schischk.) Holub [= Senecio porphyranthus Schischk.]
[1, 7]
Tephroseris praticola (Sisk. & Serg.) Holub [= Senecio asiatica Schischk. & Serg.]
[1, 2, 3, 7]
Tephroseris pricei (N.D.Simpson) Holub
[≡ Senecio pricei N.D.Simpson]
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Tephroseris sukaczevii (Schischk.) Holub
[≡ Senecio sukaczevii Schischk.]
[2, 4, 9]
Tephroseris turczaninovii (DC.) Holub
[≡Senecio sumneviczii Schischk. & Serg.]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Tephroseris vereszczaginii (Schischk. & Serg.) Holub
[≡ Senecio veresczaginii Schischk. & Serg.]
[7]
Tibetiodes flaccida (Bunge) G.L.Nesom
[≡ Erigeron flaccidus (Bunge) Botsch.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Tragopogon kasahstanicus S.A.Nikitin
[7]
Tragopogon orientalis L.
[6, 7]
Tragopogon ruber S.G.Gmel.
[7, 14]
Tragopogon songoricus S.A.Nikitin
[6, 7, 13, 14]
Tragopogon trachycarpus S.A.Nikitin
[2–5, 7, 8, 13]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
95
Tripleurospermum ambiguum (Ledeb.) Franch. & Sav.
[≡ Matricaria ambigua (Ledeb.) Krylov]
[6, 7]
Tripolium pannonicum (Jacq.) Dobrocz. [≡ Tripolium pannonicum Jacq.]
[4, 9–13]
Trommsdorffia ciliata (Thunb.) Soják [≡ Hypochaeris ciliata (Thunb.) Makino]
[5]
Tugarinovia mongolica Iljin
[11, 12, 13, 16]
Turczaninovia fastigiata (Fisch.) DC. [≡Aster fastigiatus Fisch.]
[2, 4]
Vickifunkia songarica (Fisch.) C.Ren [≡ Ligularia songarica (Fisch.) Y.Ling]
[14]
Vickifunkia thomsonii (C.B.Clarke) C.Ren
[≡ Ligularia thomsonii (C.B.Clarke) Pojark.]
[14]
Vickifunkia thyrsoidea (Ledeb.) C.Ren [≡ Ligularia thyrsoidea (Ledeb.) DC.]
[6, 7, 14]
29. Balsaminaceae A.Rich. (1 genus and 2 species)
Impatiens noli-tangere L.
Impatiens parviflora DC.
30. Berberidaceae Juss. (1 genus and 2 species)
Berberis amurensis Rupr.
Berberis sibirica Pall.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
[7]
[5]
[1–4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 13]
31. Betulaceae Gray (2 genera and 9 taxa)
Alnus alnobetula subsp. fruticosa (Rupr.) Raus
[1, 2, 4, 9]
Betula fruticosa Pall.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]
Betula mandshurica subsp. tauschii (Regel) Kamelin
[4, 5]
Betula microphylla Bunge
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 13, 14]
Betula nana subsp. exilis (Sukachev) Hultén
[2, 3]
Betula nana subsp. rotundifolia (Spach) Malyschev
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Betula ovalifolia Rupr.
[1–5, 7, 8, 13]
Betula pendula subsp. mandshurica (Regel) Ashburner & McAll. [1–5, 8, 13]
Betula pendula Roth subsp. pendula
[2, 3, 4]
32. Biebersteiniaceae Schnizl. (1 genus and 1 species)
Biebersteinia odora Stephan
SE
33. Bignoniaceae Juss. (1 genus and 1 species)
Incarvillea potaninii Batalin
[6, 7]
[13, 15, 16]
34. Boraginaceae Juss. (24 genera and 78 taxa)
Note: Since Urgamal et al. (2014), several genera and species have been critically
revised and updated by Ovczinnikova (2019a). Additionally, six new species of
Craniospermum Lehm. have been described from Mongolia by Ovczinnikova and
96
SE
E
SE
E
SE
E
E
E
SE
E
E
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Korolyuk (2016) and Ovchinnikova (2019b, 2020). We follow the treatment of
Ovczinnikova (2019a). Furthermore, Arnebia tibetica previously known as a synonym of A. guttata, differs from A. guttata based on floral morphology and plastid
genome characteristics discovered by Park et al. (2020).
Amblynotus rupestris (Pall.) Popov [≡ Eritrichium rupestre (Georgi) Bunge]
[1–9, 13]
Anchusa arvensis (L.) M.Bieb.
[7, 10, 11, 14]
Anoplocaryum compressum Ledeb. [≡ Echinospermum compressum (Ledeb.)
Turcz.]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 8]
Anoplocaryum tenellum A.L.Ebel & Rudaya [≡ Microula tenella (A.L.Ebel &
Rudaya)]
[7]
Anoplocaryum turczaninovii Krasnob.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 10, 14]
Arnebia decumbens Coss. & Kralik
[6, 7, 8, 13, 14]
Arnebia fimbriata Maxim.
[11–13, 15, 16]
Arnebia guttata Bunge
[3, 7, 10–16]
Arnebia tibetana Kurz
[7]
Asperugo procumbens L.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 14]
Asperula gobicola Grubov [= Asperula saxicola Grubov]
[13, 16]
Craniospermum canescens DC.
[3, 7, 13, 14]
Craniospermum desertorum Ovczinnikova & A.Korolyuk
[7]
Craniospermum gubanovii Ovczinnikova
[14]
Craniospermum kamelinii Ovczinnikova
[7]
Craniospermum mongolicum I.M.Johnst.
[7, 11–14]
Craniospermum montanostepposum Ovczinnikova
[7]
Craniospermum pseudotuvinicum Ovczinnikova & A.Korolyuk
[10]
Craniospermum tuvinicum Ovczinnikova
[6, 7]
Craniospermum volkovae Ovczinnikova
[10]
Cynoglossum divaricatum Steph.
[3, 4, 8, 9, 13, 14]
Eritrichium alpinum Ovczinnikova
[6]
Eritrichium pauciflorum DC.
[1–8, 13]
Eritrichium pectinatum DC.
[3]
Eritrichium pulviniforme Popov
[3, 10, 13]
Eritrichium sajanense (Malysch.) Sipliv.
[1]
Eritrichium thymifolium (DC.) Y.S.Lian & J.Q.Wang
[3, 4, 6–15]
Eritrichium tianschanicum Iljin
[6]
Eritrichium villosum (Ledeb.) Bunge [≡ Myosotis villosa Ledeb.] [2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 14]
Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz [≡ Myosotis deflexa Wahlenb.]
[2–5, 7, 9, 10, 13]
Heliotropium ellipticum Ledeb.
[6, 7, 15]
Lappula balchaschensis Popov
[7, 13, 14, 15]
Lappula brachycentroides Popov
[3]
Lappula consanguinea Gürke
[2–4, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Lappula coronifera Popov
[3]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
97
Lappula duplicicarpa Pavlov
[7, 12, 14]
Lappula granulata (Krylov) Popov
[3, 7, 9, 10, 12]
Lappula heteracantha (Ledeb.) Gürke
[7]
Lappula intermedia (Ledeb.) Popov
[3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 14, 15]
Lappula krylovii Ovczinnikova, Pjak & A.L.Ebel
[7]
Lappula macrantha (Ledeb.) Gürke
[7, 14]
Lappula microcarpa Gürke
[7, 10]
Lappula myosotis Wolf
[2–5, 8, 9, 13]
Lappula patula Asch.
[3, 15]
Lappula redowskii (Hornem.) Greene
[1–4, 8, 9, 11–13]
Lappula semiglabra (Ledeb.) Gürke
[7, 11, 14, 15]
Lappula stricta (Ledeb.) Gürke
[3, 7–12, 14, 15]
Lappula tadshikorum Popov
[7]
Lappula tenuis Gürke
[14, 15]
Lappula tianschanica Popov & Zakirov
[7]
Lappula tuvinica Ovczinnikova
[6]
Lindelofia stylosa (Kar. & Kir.) Brand [≡ Cynoglossum stylosum Kar. & Kir.]
[7, 10, 11, 14]
Mertensia davurica (Sims) G.Don [= Mertensia ochroleuca Ikonn.-Gal.]
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Mertensia pallasii G.Don
[7]
Mertensia stylosa DC.
[1, 2, 3]
Mertensia tarbagataica B.Fedtsch.
[7]
Microula tibetica var. pratensis (Maxim.) W.T.Wang [≡ Tretocarya pratensis
Maxim.]
[3, 7]
Myosotis alpestris F.W.Schmidt
[1–4, 6, 7, 9, 14]
Myosotis austrosibirica O.D.Nikif.
[7, 13]
Myosotis baltica Sam.
[3, 5]
Myosotis caespitosa Schultz
[2–5, 9, 10, 14]
Myosotis krylovii Serg.
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
Myosotis scorpioides L.
[2]
Myosotis stricta Link
[7]
Nonea caspica G.Don
[7, 10, 11, 14, 15]
Nonea pulla DC.
[2, 4, 8, 9, 14]
Nonea rossica Steven
[3]
Onosma fuyunensis Y.He & Q.R.Liu
[7]
Onosma gmelinii Ledeb.
[7, 14]
Onosma setosa Ledeb. subsp. setosa
[7]
Onosma setosa subsp. transrhymnensis (Klokov) Kamelin
[3, 7, 10]
Pseudolappula occultata (Popov) Q.R.Liu & D.H.Liu
[≡ Lappula occultata Popov]
[14]
Pulmonaria dacica (Simonk.) Simonk. [= Pulmonaria mollissima A.Kern.] [2, 4]
Rindera tetraspis Pall.
[14]
98
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Rochelia bungei Trautv.
Rochelia leiocarpa Ledeb.
Stenosolenium saxatile (Pall.) Turcz. [≡ Anchusa saxatilis Pall.]
Tournefortia sibirica L. [= Messerschmidia sibirica (L.) L.]
[3, 6, 14]
[6, 14]
[3, 4, 10]
[5, 8–13, 16]
35. Brassicaceae Burnett (51 genera and 138 taxa)
Note: The updated checklist and taxonomic notes of Brassicaceae was recently revised by German (2015). In this study, we followed German (2015) where the names
of several species and genera changed compared to Urgamal et al (2014). Since 2015,
several new records of this family have been found in the flora of Mongolia (Dorofeyev
2019; Dorofeyev and Ekhmaa 2020). For example, Lepidium gobicum V.I.Dorof.
was newly described from Mongolia and China by Dorofeyev (2019); however, this
species should be referred to Lepidium apetalum Willd. (German 2020).
Alyssum desertorum Stapf
[3, 6, 7, 8, 10]
Alyssum lenense Adams
[1–5, 7, 8, 9]
Aphragmus involucratus O.E.Schulz
[7, 13]
Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh.
[6, 7]
Arabis borealis Andrz.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Barbarea orthoceras Ledeb.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Barbarea vulgaris W.T.Aiton
[2, 3, 4, 5, 7]
Braya humilis (C.A.Mey.) B.L.Rob.
[= Neotorularia grubovii (Botsch.) Botsch., Neotorularia mongolica
Botsch. & Gubanov]
[1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8]
Braya rosea Bunge
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Braya siliquosa Bunge
[1]
Camelina microcarpa Andrz.
[4, 6, 14]
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
[2–4, 6, 7, 10, 14]
Capsella orientalis Klokov [≡ Capsella bursa-pastoris subsp. orientalis (Klokov)
Tzvelev]
[7, 10]
Cardamine bellidifolia L.
[1, 2, 3, 7]
Cardamine impatiens L.
[6]
Cardamine leucantha (Tausch) O.E.Schulz
[5]
Cardamine macrophylla Willd.
[1, 2, 6, 7]
Cardamine parviflora L.
[2, 3]
Cardamine pratensis L.
[1–5, 7, 9]
Cardamine prorepens Fisch.
[5]
Cardamine trifida (Lam.) B.M.G.Jones
[5]
Catolobus pendulus (L.) Al-Shehbaz [= Arabis pendula L.]
[1–6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13]
Chorispora bungeana Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
[7]
Chorispora sibirica (L.) DC.
[6, 7, 13, 14]
Chorispora tenella (Pall.) DC.
[7, 14]
Clausia aprica Trotzky
[1–4, 6, 7, 9]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
99
Clausia trichosepala (Turcz.) F.Dvořák
[4]
Crucihimalaya mollissima (C.A.Mey.) Al-Shehbaz [≡ Sisymbrium mollissimum
C.A.Mey.]
[6, 7, 9, 13, 14]
Crucihimalaya rupicola (Krylov) A.L.Ebel & D.A.German [≡ Arabis rupicola
Krylov]
[6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Dendroarabis fruticulosa (C.A.Mey.) D.A.German & Al-Shehbaz [≡ Arabis
fruticulosa C.A.Mey.]
[1, 7]
Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb
[1–10, 12–14]
Dontostemon crassifolius (Bunge) Maxim.
[7, 10–16]
Dontostemon dentatus Ledeb.
[5]
Dontostemon elegans Maxim.
[6, 7, 10, 11, 13–16]
Dontostemon gubanovii (D.A.German) D.A.German [≡ Dontostemon senilis
subsp. gubanovii D.A.German]
[6, 7, 10]
Dontostemon integrifolius (L.) Ledeb.
[1–13, 16]
Dontostemon micranthus C.A.Mey.
[1–5, 8, 9, 13]
Dontostemon perennis C.A.Mey.
[3, 5–8, 10–13, 15]
Dontostemon pinnatifidus (Willd.) Al-Shehbaz & H.Ohba [≡ Cheiranthus pinnatifidus Willd.]
[1, 3, 4, 8, 13]
Dontostemon senilis Maxim.
[6, 7, 8, 10–16]
Draba alpina L.
[6]
Draba altaica (C.A.Mey.) Bunge
[6, 7, 13]
Draba baicalensis Tolm.
[3, 6, 7]
Draba eriopoda Turcz.
[1, 2, 3, 6]
Draba fladnizensis Wulfen
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Draba hirta L.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Draba kusnetzovii (Turcz.) Hayek
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Draba lanceolata Royle
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
Draba mongolica Turcz.
[1, 3]
Draba nemorosa L.
[1–10, 13]
Draba ochroleuca Bunge
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Draba oreades Schrenk
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Draba pygmaea Turcz.
[1, 3, 6]
Draba sibirica (Pall.) Thell.
[3, 7]
Draba stenocarpa Hook.f. & Thomson
[7]
Draba subamplexicaulis C.A.Mey.
[1–3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Draba turczaninowii Pohle
[1, 6, 7, 13]
Erysimum andrzejowskianum Bess.
[7]
Erysimum cheiranthoides subsp. altum Ahti
[without indication of regions]
Erysimum cheiranthoides L. subsp. cheiranthoides
[1–5, 7–11, 13, 14]
Erysimum cheiranthoides subsp. transiliense (Popov) D.A.German [≡ Erysimum transiliense Popov]
[7]
Erysimum flavum (Georgi) Bobrov subsp. flavum
[1–5, 8, 9, 12]
Erysimum flavum subsp. altaicum (C.A.Mey.) Polozhij
[3, 6, 7, 10]
100
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Erysimum kotuchovii D.A.German
[7]
Erysimum ledebourii D.A.German
[7]
Erysimum marschallianum Andrz.
[2–4, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Erysimum mongolicum D.A.German
[7, 14]
Erysimum sisymbrioides C.A.Mey.
[6, 7, 15]
Eutrema edwardsii subsp. compactum (O.E.Schulz) A.L.Ebel [≡ Eutrema
compactum O.E.Schulz]
[7]
Eutrema edwardsii R.Br. subsp. edwardsii
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Eutrema salsugineum (Pall.) Al-Shehbaz & Warwick
[≡ Sisymbrium salsugineum Pall.]
[3, 4, 6–10]
Galitzkya macrocarpa (Ikonn.-Gal.)Botsch. [≡ Berteroa macrocarpa Ikonn.Gal.]
[13, 15]
Galitzkya potaninii (Maxim.)Botsch.
[7, 14, 15]
Goldbachia ikonnikovii Vassilcz.
[6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13,
14]
Goldbachia pendulaBotsch.
[7, 14]
Hesperis sibirica L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7]
Hornungia procumbens Hayek
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 14]
Iljinskaea planisiliqua (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Al-Shehbaz
[≡ Conringia planisiliqua Fisch. & C.A.Mey.]
[6, 14]
Isatis costata C.A.Mey.
[2–4, 6–9, 11–14]
Isatis gymnocarpa (Fisch.) Al-Shehbaz, Moazzeni & Mumm.
[≡ Tauscheria gymnocarpa Fisch.]
[14]
Isatis multicaulis (Kar. & Kir.) Jafri
[14]
Isatis oblongata DC.
[1, 3, 4, 6–9, 13]
Leiocarpaea cochlearioides (Murray) D.A.German & Al-Shehbaz
[≡ Bunias cochlearioides Murray]
[1]
Leiospora exscapa (C.A.Mey.) F.Dvořák [≡ Parrya exscapa C.A.Mey.] [1, 6, 7]
Lepidium affine Ledeb. [≡ Lepidium latifolium subsp. affine (Ledeb.) Kitag.]
[4, 9, 14]
Lepidium amplexicaule Willd.
[3, 7–11, 14, 15]
Lepidium apetalum Willd.
[1–5, 7–15]
Lepidium appelianum Al-Shehbaz
[7, 10, 11, 14–16.]
Lepidium cartilagineum Thell.
[5–8, 10, 12, 14]
Lepidium cordatum Willd.
[6–11, 13–16]
Lepidium lacerum C.A.Mey. [= Lepidium songaricum Schrenk]
[7, 14]
Lepidium obtusum Basiner
[6, 7, 10, 14, 15]
Litwinowia tenuissima (Pall.) Woronow
[14]
Macropodium nivale R.Br.
[1, 7]
Matthiola superba Conti
[14]
Megacarpaea megalocarpa Schischk.
[14]
Meniocus linifolius (Willd.) DC. [≡ Alyssum linifolium Willd.]
[3, 5, 7]
Microstigma brachycarpum Botsch.
[6, 7, 15, 16]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
101
Microstigma deflexum (Bunge) Juz.
[3, 6, 7, 12, 13, 15, 16]
Neotorularia brevipes (Kar. & Kir.) Hedge & J.Léonard [≡ Sisymbrium
brevipes F.Muell.]
[7, 14]
Noccaea ferganensis (N.Busch) Czerep. [≡ Thlaspi ferganense N.Busch]
[7]
Noccaea thlaspidioides (Pall.) F.K.Mey.
[≡ Lepidium thlaspidioides Pall. = Thlaspi cochleariforme DC.] [1–9, 13]
Odontarrhena obovata C.A.Mey. [≡ Alyssum obovatum (C.A.Mey.) Turcz.] [1–10]
Olimarabidopsis pumila (Stephan) Al-Shehbaz
[≡ Sisymbrium pumilum Stephan]
[14]
Pachyneurum grandiflorum Bunge
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Pugionium dolabratum Maxim.
[11, 12, 13, 16]
Pugionium pterocarpum Kom.
[10]
Rhammatophyllum erysimoides (Kar. & Kir.) Al-Shehbaz & O.Appel
[≡ Arabis erysimoides Kar. & Kir.]
[7, 14]
Rorippa barbareifolia (DC.) Kitag.
[2]
Rorippa dogadovae Tzvelev
[3, 11]
Rorippa palustris Besser
[1–11, 13, 14]
Sisymbrium brassiciforme C.A.Mey.
[7, 9, 14, 15]
Sisymbrium heteromallum C.A.Mey.
[2–4, 6–8, 10–14]
Sisymbrium loeselii L.
[3, 4, 14]
Sisymbrium polymorphum (Murr.) Roth
[3, 4, 6–10, 14]
Sisymbrium subspinescens Bunge
[14]
Smelowskia alba (Pall.) B.Fedtsch.
[1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Smelowskia altaica (Pobed.) Botsch.
[6, 7]
Smelowskia bifurcata (Ledeb.) Botsch.
[1, 3]
Smelowskia calycina (Stephan) C.A.Mey. [= Lepidium calycinum Steph.]
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Smelowskia calycina subsp. pectinata (Bunge) D.A.German [= Hutchinsia pectinata Bunge]
[3, 7, 13, 14]
Smelowskia mongolica Kom.
[3]
Sterigmostemum violaceum (Botsch.) H.L.Yang [≡ Oreoloma violaceum Botsch.,
= Sterigmostemum regeliorum Kamelin & D.German]
[7, 14]
Stevenia alyssoides Adams & Fisch.
[1, 3]
Stevenia alyssoides subsp. zinaidae (Malyschev) Kamelin [≡ Stevenia zinaidae
Malyschev]
[1, 3]
Stevenia canescens (DC.) D.A.German
[≡ Alyssum canescens DC. ≡ Ptilotrichum canescens (DC.) C.A.Mey.] [1–4,
6–9, 11–16]
Stevenia cheiranthoides DC. subsp. cheiranthoides
[4, 5, 6, 7, 9]
Stevenia cheiranthoides subsp. incarnata (Kamelin) D.A.German
[1–4, 6–8, 10]
Stevenia dahurica (Peschkova) D.A.German & Al-Shehbaz [≡ Alyssum dahuricum (Peschkova) Al-Shehbaz, Ptilotrichum dahuricum Peschkova] [4, 5, 8, 9]
102
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Stevenia sergievskajae (Krasnob.) Kamelin & Gubanov [≡ Alyssum sergievskajae
Krasnob.]
[3]
Stevenia tenuifolia (Stephan) D.A.German [≡ Alyssum tenuifolium Steph.]
[2–10, 12–15]
Strigosella africana (L.) Botsch.
[10, 11]
Strigosella brevipes (Bunge) Botsch.
[14]
Subularia aquatica L.
[3, 6]
Tetracme quadricornis (Steph.) Bunge
[7, 14]
Thlaspi arvense L.
[1–4, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Thlaspi ceratocarpum (Pall.) Murray
[≡ Carpoceras ceratocarpum (Pall.) N. Busch]
[6, 10, 14]
Turritis glabra L.
[7]
36. Butomaceae Mirb. (1 genus and 2 species)
Butomus junceus Turcz.
Butomus umbellatus L.
E
[1, 8, 9, 10, 14]
[1–5, 8, 9, 14]
37. Campanulaceae Juss. (4 genera and 18 taxa)
Adenophora changaica Gubanov & Kamelin
[3]
Adenophora gmelinii Fisch.
[4, 5, 9]
Adenophora lamarkii Fisch. [≡ Campanula lamarckii D.Dietr.]
[2, 3, 4, 6]
Adenophora liliifolia (L.) A.DC. [≡ Campanula liliifolia L.]
[2, 6, 8]
Adenophora pereskiifolia (Fisch.) G.Don
[4, 5, 9]
Adenophora stenanthina (Ledeb.) Kitagawa [= Adenophora crispata Turcz.]
[1–5, 8, 9, 13]
Adenophora tricuspidata A.DC.
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Adenophora triphylla (Thunb.) A.DC. [≡ Campanula triphylla Thunb.]
[2, 4, 9]
Campanula cervicaria L.
[2]
Campanula dasyantha M.Bieb.
[1, 2]
Campanula glomerata L.
[1–7, 9]
Campanula punctata Lam.
[9]
Campanula rotundifolia L.
[6]
Campanula stevenii subsp. altaica (Ledeb.) Fed. [≡ Campanula altaica Ledeb.]
[7]
Campanula stevenii subsp. turczaninovii (Fed.) Victorov
[≡ Campanula turczaninovii Fed.]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 13]
Campanula stevenii subsp. wolgensis (P.A.Smirn.) Fed.
[≡ Campanula wolgensis P.A.Smirn.]
[7]
Codonopsis clematidea C.B.Clarke
[7]
Platycodon grandiflorus A.DC.
[5]
38. Caprifoliaceae Juss. (5 genera and 24 taxa)
Linnaea borealis L.
[1, 7, 13, 14]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
103
Lonicera caerulea subsp. altaica (Pall.) Gladkova [≡ Lonicera altaica Pall.]
[1–4, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Lonicera caerulea L. subsp. caerulea
[6]
Lonicera caerulea var. venulosa (Maxim.) Vorosch. [≡ Lonicera venulosa Maxim.]
[5]
Lonicera chrysantha Turcz.
[5]
Lonicera hispida Pall.
[3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Lonicera microphylla Willd. [≡ Caprifolium microphyllum (Willd.) Kuntze]
[3, 6, 7, 9, 10, 13, 14, 16]
Lonicera tatarica L.
[4]
Patrinia heterophylla Bunge
[9]
Patrinia intermedia Roem. & Schult.
[3, 6, 7, 14]
Patrinia rupestris (Pall.) Dufr. [≡ Valeriana rupestris Pall.]
[1–5, 8, 9]
Patrinia scabiosifolia Fisch.
[4, 5]
Patrinia sibirica (L.) Juss.
[1–7]
Scabiosa comosa Fisch.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Scabiosa ochroleuca L.
[3, 10]
Valeriana altaica Sumnev.
[1, 2]
Valeriana alternifolia Ledeb. [= Valeriana dahurica Sumnev.]
[1–6, 9]
Valeriana capitata Pall.
[1]
Valeriana dubia Bunge
[1, 3, 6, 7, 14]
Valeriana martjanovi Krylov [= Valeriana saichanensis Kom.]
[13]
Valeriana officinalis L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 9]
Valeriana petrophila Bunge
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Valeriana tangutica Batalin
[16]
Valeriana transjenisensis Kreyer
[1, 3, 7]
39. Caryophyllaceae Juss. (20 genera and 97 taxa)
Acanthophyllum pungens Boiss.
[6, 7, 14]
Arenaria leptoclados Guss.
[7]
Arenaria serpyllifolia L.
[7, 14]
Cerastium alpinum L.
[6]
Cerastium arvense L.
[1–10, 13, 14]
Cerastium cerastoides (L.) Britton [≡ Dichodon cerastoides (L.) Rchb.
≡ Stellaria cerastoides L.]
[1–7, 10, 14]
Cerastium davuricum Fisch.
[2, 4, 7, 14]
Cerastium falcatum (Gren.) Bunge [≡ Stellaria falcata Ser.]
[14]
Cerastium holosteoides Fr. [≡ Cerastium fontanum f. holosteoides (Fr.)
M.B.Wyse Jacks.]
[2]
Cerastium lithospermifolium Fisch.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 10, 13]
Cerastium maximum L.
[13]
Cerastium pauciflorum Steven
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Cerastium pusillum Ser.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 14]
104
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Cherleria arctica (Steven) A.J.Moore & Dillenb.
[≡ Minuartia arctica (Steven) Graebn.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Cherleria biflora (L.) A.J.Moore & Dillenb.
[≡ Minuartia biflora (L.) Schinz & Thell.]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Dianthus chinensis L. [= Dianthus versicolor Fisch.]
[1–11, 13]
Dianthus crinitus subsp. soongoricus (Schischk.) Kozhevn.
[≡ Dianthus soongoricus Schischk.]
[7, 14]
Dianthus ramosissimus Pall.
[10]
Dianthus repens Willd. [≡ Dianthus chinensis subsp. repens (Willd.) Vorosch.]
[6, 7]
Dianthus superbus L.
[1–10, 13]
Eremogone androsacea (Grubov) Ikonn. [≡ Arenaria androsacea Grubov]
[13]
Eremogone asiatica (Schischk.) Ikonn. [≡ Arenaria asiatica Schischk.]
[7]
Eremogone capillaris (Poir.) Fenzl [≡ Arenaria capillaris Poir.] [1–10, 12, 13]
Eremogone juncea (M.Bieb.) Fenzl [≡ Arenaria juncea M.Bieb.]
[4, 5, 9]
Eremogone meyeri (Fenzl) Ikonn. [≡ Arenaria meyeri Fenzl]
[2–4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13]
Eremogone mongolica (Schischk.) Ikonn. [≡ Arenaria mongolica Schischk.]
[7]
Gymnocarpos przewalskii Maxim. [≡ Paronychia przewalskii (Bunge ) Rohweder
& Urmi-König]
[12, 14, 16]
Gypsophila altissima L.
[7]
Gypsophila capituliflora Rupr.
[7, 13, 14, 15]
Gypsophila cephalotes (Schrenk) F.N.Williams
[6, 7]
Gypsophila davurica Fenzl
[≡ Gypsophila patrinii subsp. davurica (Fenzl) Kozhevn.] [2–5, 8, 9, 13]
Gypsophila paniculata L.
[3, 4, 7, 10]
Gypsophila patrinii Ser.
[1, 3, 4, 6–8, 10, 11]
Gypsophila perfoliata L.
[10]
Gypsophila sericea (Ser.) Krylov [≡ Arenaria sericea Ser.]
[7]
Herniaria caucasica Rupr.
[7]
Herniaria glabra L.
[7]
Heterochroa desertorum Bunge [≡ Gypsophila desertorum Fenzl]
[1–4, 6–13, 16]
Lepyrodiclis holosteoides (C.A.Mey.) Fenzl [≡ Gouffeia holosteoides C.A.Mey.]
[3, 10]
Moehringia lateriflora (L.) Fenzl [≡ Arenaria lateriflora L.]
[1–5, 7, 9, 13]
Moehringia umbrosa (Bunge) Fenzl [≡ Arenaria umbrosa Bunge]
[1, 2, 6,
7]
Pseudocherleria laricina (L.) Dillenb. & Kadereit
[≡ Minuartia laricina Mattf.]
[4, 5]
Pseudostellaria rupestris (Turcz.) Pax
[1–4, 7, 13]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
E
105
Sabulina regeliana (Trautv.) Dillenb. & Kadereit
[= Minuartia regeliana (Trautv.) Mattf.]
[3]
Sabulina stricta (Sw.) Rchb. [≡ Minuartia stricta (Sw.) Hiern]
[1, 2, 3]
Sabulina verna Rchb. [≡ Minuartia verna (L.) Hiern]
[1–3, 6, 7, 14]
Sagina saginoides (L.) H.Karst.
[7]
Saponaria floribunda (Kar. & Kir.) Boiss.
[≡ Psammophiliella floribunda (Kar. & Kir.) Ikonn.]
[14]
Silene alexandrae B.Keller
[14]
Silene altaica Pers.
[7, 13, 14]
Silene aprica Turcz. [≡ Ussuria aprica (Turcz.) Tzvelev]
[1–5, 7–10, 12, 13]
Silene borysthenica (Gruner) Walters
[3, 10]
Silene bungei Bocquet
[1, 2, 3, 6]
Silene chamarensis Turcz. [≡ Silene tenuis subsp. chamarensis
(Turcz.) Kozhevn.]
[1–3, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13]
Silene conoidea L.
[7]
Silene foliosa Maxim.
[4, 12, 13]
Silene graminifolia Otth [= Silene sobolevskajae Czerep.]
[2, 6, 7, 10, 14]
Silene gubanovii Lazkov
[6, 7, 13, 14]
Silene intramongolica Lazkov
[7, 14]
Silene jeniseensis Willd. [= Silene iche-bogdo Grubov]
[1–6, 8, 9, 13]
Silene latifolia subsp. alba (Mill.) Greuter & Burdet [≡ Lychnis alba Mill.] [7]
Silene mongolica Maxim.
[10, 13]
Silene quadriloba Turcz.
[2, 3, 7, 10, 14]
Silene repens Patrin
[1–10, 12–14]
Silene samojedorum (Sambuk) Oxelman
[≡ Lychnis sibirica subsp. samojedorum Sambuk.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Silene sibirica Pers.
[14]
Silene songarica (Fisch., C.A.Mey. & Avé-Lall.) Bocquet [= Gastrolychnis
brachypetala (Hornem.) Tolm. & Kozhanczikov]
[1–7, 9, 12, 13]
Silene suaveolens Kar. & Kir. [≡ Carpophora suaveolens (Kar. & Kir.) Tzvelev
≡ Melandrium suaveolens (Kar. & Kir.) Schischk,]
[7, 10, 14]
Silene uralensis (Rupr.) Bocquet
[1–3, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Silene violascens (Tolm.) V.V.Petrovsky & Elven
[≡ Gastrolychnis violascens Tolm.]
[7]
Silene viscosa Schleich.
[3, 7, 10, 14]
Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke [≡ Behen vulgaris Moench
[2, 4, 6, 7]
Spergularia marina (L.) Besser
[≡ Arenaria rubra var. marina L.]
[4, 5, 7, 10–15]
Spergularia segetalis G.Don
[14]
Stellaria alsinoides Boiss. & Buhse
[7, 14]
Stellaria amblyosepala Schrenk
[7, 10–16]
Stellaria brachypetala Bunge [= Stellaria alatavica Popov,
Stellaria brachypetala var. alatavica (Popov) Kozhevn.] [1, 3–7, 9, 11, 13, 14]
106
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Stellaria bungeana Fenzl [≡ Hylebia bungeana (Fenzl) Tzvelev] [2, 3, 6, 7, 9]
Stellaria cherleriae (Fisch. ) F.N.Williams [≡ Arenaria cherleriae Fisch.]
[1–9, 13]
Stellaria crassifolia Ehrh.
[1–11, 14]
Stellaria davurica Willd.
[1–4, 7, 14]
Stellaria depressa Schmid
[7]
Stellaria dichotoma L.
[1–14]
Stellaria dichotoma var. lanceolata Bunge [= Stellaria gypsophiloides Fenzl]
[3, 7–9, 11–13, 15, 16]
Stellaria discolor Turcz.
[4, 5, 9]
Stellaria filicaulis Makino
[2, 3]
Stellaria imbricata Bunge
[6, 7, 14]
Stellaria irrigua Bunge
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
Stellaria longifolia Muhl.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Stellaria longipes Goldie [= Stellularia longipes (Goldie) MacMill.] [ 1 – 3 ,
5–7, 9]
Stellaria martjanovii Krylov [= Mesostemma martjanovii (Krylov) Ikonn.] [7]
Stellaria media (L.) Vill. [= Alsine media L.]
[2, 3]
Stellaria palustris Ehrh.
[2, 3, 7, 9]
Stellaria petraea Bunge
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
Stellaria pulvinata Grubov
[6, 7]
Stellaria radians L.
[5, 9]
Stellaria zolotuchinii A.L.Ebel [≡ Stellaria glandulifera N.Zolot. nom. illegit.]
[3, 10]
40. Celastraceae R.Br. (2 genera and 3 species)
Euonymus maackii Rupr.
Parnassia laxmannii Pall.
Parnassia palustris L.
[5, 9]
[1–4, 6, 10]
[1–11, 14]
41. Ceratophyllaceae Gray (1 genus and 2 taxa)
Ceratophyllum demersum L.
[1, 4, 8–10, 14]
Ceratophyllum platyacanthum subsp. oryzetorum (Kom.) Les
[10]
E
42. Cleomaceae Bercht. & J.Presl (1 genus and 1 species)
Cleome gobica Grubov
[15]
43. Convolvulaceae Juss. (4 genera and 15 species)
Calystegia hederacea Wall.
Calystegia pellita G.Don [= Calystegia dahurica Herb.]
Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br. [≡ Convolvulus sepium L.]
Calystegia subvolubilis G.Don
[12, 13]
[1, 3, 4]
[14]
[2, 3]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
107
Convolvulus ammannii Desr.
[2, 3, 4, 6–14, 16]
Convolvulus arvensis L.
[2, 3, 4, 7–16]
Convolvulus fruticosus Pall.
[7, 10–16]
Convolvulus gortschakovii Schrenk
[7, 8, 10, 11, 13–16]
Convolvulus tragacanthoides Turcz.
[12, 16]
Cuscuta australis R.Br.
[9]
Cuscuta chinensis Lam.
[4, 9, 12, 13, 15, 16]
Cuscuta europaea L.
[3–7, 9, 13, 14]
Cuscuta lupuliformis Krock.
[6, 7, 10, 14]
Cuscuta monogyna Vahl [≡ Monogynella monogyna (Vahl) Hadač] [4, 5, 8, 14]
Merremia sibirica (L.) Hallier f.
[3]
44. Cornaceae Bercht. & J.Presl (1 genus and 1 species)
Cornus alba L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
45. Crassulaceae J.St.-Hil. (6 genera and 17 taxa)
Crassula aquatica (L.) Schönland
[2, 4, 6, 10]
Hylotelephium ewersii (Ledeb.) H.Ohba [≡ Sedum ewersii Ledeb.] [6, 7, 14]
Hylotelephium pallescens (Freyn) H.Ohba
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Hylotelephium telephium (L.) H.Ohba [≡ Sedum telephium L.]
[1–10]
Orostachys fimbriata (Turcz.) A.Berger [≡ Cotyledon fimbriata Turcz.]
[2–6, 8–13]
Orostachys malacophylla (Pall.) Fisch. [≡ Cotyledon malacophylla Pall.]
[1–5, 8, 9]
Orostachys spinosa (L.) Sweet [≡ Cotyledon spinosa L.]
[1–4, 6–15]
Orostachys thyrsiflora Fisch.
[1, 3–11, 13–15]
Phedimus aizoon (L.) ‘t Hart [≡ Sedum aizoon L.]
[1–14]
Phedimus hybridus (L.) ‘t Hart [≡ Sedum hybridium L.]
[1, 3–9, 12]
Pseudosedum lievenii A.Berger
[7, 14]
Rhodiola algida (Ledeb.) Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
[6, 7]
Rhodiola coccinea (Royle) Boriss.
[7]
Rhodiola litwinowii Boriss.
[3, 6, 7, 10]
Rhodiola quadrifida (Pall.) Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Rhodiola rosea L. [≡ Sedum roseum (L.) Scop.]
[1–8, 13, 14]
Rhodiola stephani (Cham.) Trautv. & C.A.Mey. [= Rhodiola krylovii Polozhij
& Revjakina = Rhodiola pinnatifida Boriss.
= Rhodiola subpinnata (Krasnob.) Krasnob.]
[1, 2, 6, 7, 10]
46. Cynomoriaceae Endl. (1 genus and 1 species)
Cynomorium songaricum Rupr. [≡ Cynomorium coccineum subsp.
songaricum (Rupr.) J.Léonard]
[10–16]
108
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
47. Cyperaceae Juss. (10 genera and 131 taxa)
Note: To date, eight species of Kobresia Willd. have been recorded in Mongolia
(Nyambayar 2009b; Urgamal et al. 2014), and they were recently transferred to
the genus Carex L. (Global Carex Group 2015).
Blysmus compressus L. subsp. brevifolius (Decne.) Kukkonen
[2–5, 7–9, 11, 13, 14]
Blysmus rufus Link
[1, 3–15]
Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla [≡ Scirpus maritimus L.]
[14, 16]
Bolboschoenus maritimus subsp. affinis (Roth) T.Koyama
[= Bolboschoenus popovii T.V.Egorova]
[10–16]
Bolboschoenus planiculmis (F.Schmidt) T.V.Egorova
[4, 5, 8–12, 15]
Carex accrescens Ohwi [= Carex pallida C.A.Mey.]
[2]
Carex acuta L.
[2, 3, 14]
Carex alatauensis S.R.Zhang [= Kobresia humilis (C.A.Mey.) Serg.] [3, 6, 7,
11, 13]
Carex alba Scop.
[1, 2]
Carex altaica (Gorodkov) V.I.Krecz. [≡ Carex orbicularis subsp.
altaica (Gorodkov) T.V.Egorova]
[3]
Carex amgunensis F.Schmidt [= Carex chloroleuca Meinsh.]
[1, 2, 3, 5, 7]
Carex appendiculata Kük.
[2, 4, 5, 8–10]
Carex argunensis Turcz. [≡ Carex rupestris subsp.
argunensis (Turcz.) Vorosch.]
[2, 4, 5, 7, 9]
Carex arnellii Christ
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Carex aterrima Hoppe
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Carex atherodes Spreng.
[1–5, 7, 8, 9, 11]
Carex atrofusca Schkuhr
[1, 3, 7]
Carex bigelowii subsp. ensifolia (Gorodkov) Holub
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Carex bigelowii subsp. rigidioides (Gorodkov) T.V.Egorova
[2, 3]
Carex bistaminata (W.Z.Di & M.J.Zhong) S.R.Zhang
[≡ Kobresia bistaminata W.Z.Di & M.J.Zhong
= Kobresia myosuroides (Vill.) Fiori]
[1–3, 5–7, 10, 13, 14]
Carex bohemica Schreb.
[4]
Carex borealipolaris S.R.Zhang [= Kobresia sibirica (Turcz.) Boeck.
= Kobresia smirnovii Ivanova]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 14]
Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. [≡ Carex curta var. brunnescens Pers.]
[2, 9]
Carex canescens L.
[2, 4, 7]
Carex capillifolia (Decne.) S.R.Zhang [= Kobresia capilliformis Ivanova] [3, 7]
Carex capitata L.
[1, 2, 3, 7]
Carex capricornis Meinsh.
[10]
Carex caryophyllea Latourr.
[1–4, 6, 7, 8, 13]
Carex cespitosa L.
[1–10, 15]
Carex chordorrhiza L.f.
[2]
Carex coriophora Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
109
Carex curaica Kunth
[1–3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 14]
Carex dahurica Kük.
[1, 2]
Carex delicata C.B.Clarke
[1–10, 13]
Carex diandra Schrank
[2, 5, 9, 10]
Carex diluta M.Bieb.
[10]
Carex distans subsp. aspratilis (V.I.Krecz.) T.V.Egorova
[4, 10]
Carex duriuscula C.A.Mey.
[1–14, 16]
Carex eleusinoides Turcz.
[2, 3]
Carex enervis C.A.Mey.
[1–13, 15]
Carex eremopyroides V.I.Krecz.
[9, 11]
Carex ericetorum Pollich
[4]
Carex globularis L.
[1, 2, 7]
Carex gotoi Ohwi [≡ Carex songorica subsp. gotoi (Ohwi) Popov]
[4, 5, 9]
Carex hancockiana Maxim.
[2, 3, 5]
Carex heterolepis Bunge
[5]
Carex iljinii V.I.Krecz.
[1, 2, 3]
Carex karoi Freyn [= Carex selengensis N.A.Ivanova]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10]
Carex korshinskii Kom.
[1–6, 8–10, 12, 13]
Carex lachenalii Schkuhr
[1, 7, 14]
Carex lanceolata Boott
[2]
Carex lasiocarpa Ehrh.
[2]
Carex laxa Wahlenb.
[1, 2]
Carex ledebouriana C.A.Mey. [≡ Carex capillaris subsp.
ledebouriana (C.A.Mey.) Vorosch.]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Carex leporina L.
[2, 3, 7]
Carex limosa L.
[2]
Carex lithophila Turcz. [≡ Carex disticha subsp.
lithophila (Turcz.) D.Hämet-Ahti]
[2–5, 7, 9, 10]
Carex loliacea L.
[2, 5]
Carex macrogyna Turcz.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Carex macroprophylla (Y.C.Yang) S.R.Zhang [≡ Kobresia filifolia (Turcz.)
C.B.Clarke ≡ Kobresia filifolia (Turcz.)
C.B.Clarke var. macroprophylla Y.C.Yang]
[1–4, 6–9, 13]
Carex magellanica Lam. subsp. irrigua (Wahlenb.) Hiitonen
[≡ Carex limosa L. var. irrigua Wahlenb.]
[2, 3]
Carex media R.Br.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10]
Carex melanantha C.A.Mey.
[1–3, 6, 7, 9, 13]
Carex melanocephala Turcz.
[1, 3, 7]
Carex meyeriana Kunth
[1, 2, 3, 5]
Carex microglochin Wahlenb.
[1–4, 6–8, 11, 14]
Carex nigra subsp. juncea (Fr.) Soó [= Carex juncella T.M.Fries]
[1, 3]
Carex norvegica Retz.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Carex obtusata Lilj.
[1–3, 6, 7, 9, 13]
110
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Carex orbicularis Boott
[1–8, 12–15]
Carex pamirica (O.Fedtsch.) B.Fedtsch. subsp. dichroa (Freyn) T.V.Egorova
[≡ Carex pulla Gooden. subsp. dichroa Freyn]
[1–4, 6, 7, 10]
Carex parallela Laest. subsp. redowskiana (C.A.Mey.) T.V.Egorova
[≡ Carex redowskiana C.A.Mey.]
[1, 7]
Carex parva Nees
[3]
Carex pediformis var. macroura (Meinsh.) Kük.
[≡ Carex macroura Meinsh.]
[1, 2, 3, 5, 7]
Carex pediformis subsp. pediformis
[1–9, 13, 14]
Carex praecox Schreb.
[2, 4]
Carex pseudofoetida Kük.
[7, 13]
Carex pycnostachya Kar. & Kir. [≡ Carex curaica subsp. pycnostachya
(Kar. & Kir.) T.V.Egorova ]
[3, 11, 14]
Carex raddei Kük.
[2]
Carex relaxa V.I.Krecz.
[3, 4, 8, 9]
Carex reptabunda (Trautv.) V.I.Krecz.
[1, 3–5, 8, 9, 11, 12, 16]
Carex rhynchophysa Fisch.
[2–5, 9, 10]
Carex rostrata Stokes
[1–5, 8, 9, 10]
Carex rupestris All.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Carex sabulosa Turcz.
[1–4, 7, 8, 10]
Carex sabynensis Less.
[2, 3]
Carex sajanensis V.I.Krecz.
[1–4, 6–9, 11, 12]
Carex sargentiana (Hemsl.) S.R.Zhang [≡ Kobresia sargentiana Hemsl.
= Kobresia robusta Maxim.]
[3]
Carex saxatilis L. [= Carex saxatilis subsp. laxa (Trautv.) Kalela]
[1, 3]
Carex schmidtii Meinsh.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Carex sedakowii C.A.Mey.
[1, 2, 4]
Carex simpliciuscula Wahlenb. [= Kobresia simpliciuscula subsp.
subholarctica T.V.Egorova]
[1, 2, 3, 7, 12, 14]
Carex songorica Kar. & Kir.
[4, 5, 9, 10, 14]
Carex sordida Van Heurck & Müll.Arg.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 13, 14]
Carex stenophylla subsp. stenophylloides (V.I.Krecz.) T.V.Egorova
[3, 7–16]
Carex supermascula V.I.Krecz.
[1, 2, 4, 5, 9, 13]
Carex tenuiflora Wahlenb.
[1, 2, 3]
Carex tomentosa L.
[2, 4, 8]
Carex tristis subsp. stenocarpa (Turcz.) T.V.Egorova
[1–3, 6–8, 13, 14]
Carex vaginata var. petersii (C.A.Mey.) Akiyama [= Carex falcata Turcz.] [2, 3]
Carex vaginata Tausch var. vaginata
[1, 2, 3]
Carex vesicata Meinsh.
[1–6, 8, 9, 14]
Carex williamsii Britton
[2]
Carex yamatsutana Ohwi [= Carex diplasiocarpa V.I.Krecz.]
[2, 5, 9]
Cyperus fuscus L.
[8, 9, 10]
Cyperus hamulosus M.Bieb. [≡ Mariscus hamulosus (M.Bieb.) S.S.Hooper]
[10]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
111
Cyperus michelianus (L.) Delile [≡ Scirpus michelianus L.]
[4]
Cyperus pannonicus Jacq. [≡ Juncellus pannonicus
(Jacq.) C.B.Clarke]
[10, 11, 16]
Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult.
[2–4, 6–9, 11, 14]
Eleocharis mamillata (H.Lindb.) H.Lindb.
[10]
Eleocharis mitracarpa Steud.
[7, 14, 15]
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult. [≡ Scirpus palustris L.]
[1–16]
Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O.Schwarz
[≡ Scirpus quinqueflorus Hartmann]
[2–4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 15]
Eleocharis uniglumis Schult. [= Eleocharis klingei
(Meinsh.) B.Fedtsch.]
[1, 3–5, 8–10, 12–15]
Eleocharis yokoscensis (Franch. & Sav.) Tang & F.T.Wang
[≡ Eleocharis acicularis subsp. yokoscensis
(Franch. & Sav.) T.V.Egorova]
[2–5, 8, 9, 14]
Eriophorum altaicum Meinsh.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Eriophorum angustifolium Honck.
[1–7, 9, 10, 11]
Eriophorum angustifolium subsp. komarovii (V.N.Vassil.) M.S.Novos. [1–10]
Eriophorum brachyantherum Trautv. & C.A.Mey.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10]
Eriophorum callitrix C.A.Mey.
[1]
Eriophorum chamissonis C.A.Mey.
[= Eriophorum mandshuricum Meinsh.]
[1, 3, 4, 5, 7]
Eriophorum gracile W.D.J.Koch [= Eriophorum gracile subsp. asiaticum
(V.N.Vassil.) M.S.Novos.]
[3, 4]
Eriophorum humile Turcz.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Eriophorum vaginatum L.
[3]
Schoenoplectiella supina (L.) Lye [= Schoenoplectus supinus (L.) Pall.]
[10]
Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. hippolytii (V.I.Krecz.) Kukkonen
[≡ Scirpus hippolyti V.I.Krecz.]
[1–10, 12–15]
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (C.C.Gmel.) Pall.
[2, 3, 14]
Schoenoplectus triqueter (L.) Palla [≡ Scirpus triqueter L.]
[9]
Scirpus orientalis Ohwi [≡ Scirpus sylvaticus subsp. orientalis
(Ohwi) Vorosch.]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Scirpus radicans Schkuhr
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Trichophorum pumilum (Vahl) Schinz & Thell.
[1, 3, 4, 8, 9, 10, 14]
48. Droseraceae Salisb. (2 genera and 3 species)
Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.
Drosera anglica Huds.
Drosera rotundifolia L.
49. Elaeagnaceae Juss. (2 genera and 3 taxa)
Elaeagnus angustifolia L.
[10]
[2]
[2]
[15, 16]
112
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Hippophae rhamnoides St.-Lag. subsp. mongolica Rousi
[≡ Hippophae mongolica (Rousi) Tzvelev]
[3, 4, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13]
Hippophae rhamnoides St.-Lag. subsp. turkestanica Rousi
[≡ Hippophae turkestanica (Rousi) Tzvelev]
[14]
50. Ericaceae Durande (12 genera and 27 taxa)
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng.
[2]
Arctous alpina (L.) Nied. [= Arbutus alpina L.]
[1, 3, 6, 10]
Cassiope ericoides D.Don
[4]
Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Empetrum nigrum L. subsp. nigrum
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Empetrum nigrum subsp. sibiricum (V.N.Vassil.) Kuvaev
[≡ Empetrum sibiricum V.N.Vassil.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Moneses uniflora A.Gray
[1, 2, 4, 7]
Monotropa hypopitys L.
[1, 3, 4]
Orthilia obtusata (Turcz.) H.Hara [≡ Pyrola secunda var.
obtusata Turcz.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Orthilia secunda (L.) House [≡ Pyrola secunda L]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7]
Phyllodoce caerulea (L.) Bab. [≡ Andromeda caerulea L.]
[1]
Pyrola asarifolia subsp. incarnata (DC.) A.E.Murray
[≡ Pyrola rotundifolia var. incarnata (DC.) A.P.Khokhr.]
[1–7, 9]
Pyrola chlorantha Sw.
[1, 4]
Pyrola daurica Kom.
[1, 4, 5, 7, 9]
Pyrola media Sw.
[3, 4]
Pyrola minor L.
[2]
Pyrola rotundifolia L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7]
Rhododendron adamsii Rehder
[1, 3]
Rhododendron aureum Georgi
[1, 2]
Rhododendron dauricum L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Rhododendron lapponicum (L.) Wahlenb.
[1, 2, 3]
Rhododendron ledebourii Pojark. [≡ Rhododendron dauricum subsp.
ledebourii (Pojark.) Alexandrova & P.A.Schmidt]
[1, 3]
Rhododendron tomentosum Harmaja [≡ Ledum palustre L.,
= Ledum palustre var. decumbens Aiton]
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Vaccinium microcarpum (Turcz.) Schmalh.
[≡ Oxycoccus microcarpus Turcz.]
[1, 2]
Vaccinium myrtillus L. [≡ Vitis-idaea myrtillus (L.) Moench]
[1, 2]
Vaccinium uliginosum L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6]
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. [≡ Vitis-idaea vitis-idaea (L.) Britton] [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]
51. Euphorbiaceae Juss. (1 genus and 15 species)
Euphorbia alpina C.A.Mey.
Euphorbia caesia Kar. & Kir.
[7]
[7]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
113
Euphorbia esula L. [= Euphorbia discolor Ledeb.]
[1–5, 8, 9, 12]
Euphorbia fischeriana Steud.
[4, 5, 9]
Euphorbia humifusa Willd.
[3, 4, 7–16]
Euphorbia kozlovii Prokh.
[8, 10, 12, 13, 16]
Euphorbia macrorhiza Ledeb.
[6, 7]
Euphorbia mongolica Prokh.
[3, 6, 7, 10–13]
Euphorbia pachyrhiza Kar. & Kir.
[7]
Euphorbia pilosa L.
[7]
Euphorbia potaninii Prokh.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 13]
Euphorbia soongarica Boiss. [≡ Galarhoeus soongaricus (Boiss.) Prokh.]
[7]
Euphorbia subcordata C.A.Mey.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 14]
Euphorbia tshuiensis (Prokh.) Serg.
[6, 7, 10]
Euphorbia virgata Waldst. & Kit. [≡ Galarhoeus virgatus
(Waldst. & Kit.) Prokh.]
[4, 8]
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
52. Fabaceae Lindl. (24 genera and 328 taxa)
Alhagi maurorum Medik.
Alhagi pseudalhagi subsp. kirghisorum (Schrenk) Yakovl.
[= Alhagi sparsifolia Shap.]
Ammopiptanthus mongolicus (Maxim.) S.H.Cheng
Astragalus admirabilus Pjak & E.Pjak
Astragalus adsurgens Pall.
Astragalus agrestis Douglas ex G.Don
Astragalus aksaicus Schischk.
Astragalus alaschanus Bunge
Astragalus alberti Bunge
Astragalus albicans Bong.
Astragalus alpinus L.
Astragalus altaicola Podlech
Astragalus ammodytes Pall.
Astragalus ankylotus Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Astragalus arcuatus Kar. & Kir.
Astragalus argutensis Bunge
Astragalus arkalycensis Bunge
Astragalus austro-sibiricus Schischk.
Astragalus baitagensis Sanchir
Astragalus beketowii (Krassn.) B.Fedtsch.
Astragalus borodinii Krasnob.
Astragalus brachybotrys Bunge
Astragalus brevifolius Ledeb.
Astragalus burtschumensis Sumnev.
Astragalus candidissimus Ledeb.
Astragalus chamonobrychis Podlech
[14, 15, 16]
[14, 15]
[14, 15, 16]
[7]
[1–13]
[7, 10]
[7]
[13]
[10, 11]
[14]
[1, 2, 7, 9, 13]
[6, 7, 14]
[10, 14]
[7, 14]
[14]
[4, 6, 7, 8]
[6, 7, 14]
[1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 13]
[14]
[6]
[7, 14]
[6, 7, 10–14]
[1–4, 6–8, 10–13]
[6, 7, 10]
[7, 14]
[7]
114
E
SE
E
E
E
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
E
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Astragalus changaicus Sanchir
[3, 7]
Astragalus chinensis L.f.
[5, 9]
Astragalus chorinensis Bunge [= Astragalus pseudochorinensis N.Ulziykh.]
[2, 3, 4]
Astragalus chubsugulicus Gontsch. ex N.Ulziykh.
[1]
Astragalus compressus Ledeb.
[7]
Astragalus confertus Benth.
[3, 7]
Astragalus consanguineus Bong. & C.A.Mey.
[10]
Astragalus contortuplicatus L.
[14]
Astragalus dahuricus Patrin
[3–5, 8–10, 12]
Astragalus danicus Retz.
[1, 4]
Astragalus depauperatus Ledeb.
[3, 6, 7]
Astragalus dilutus Bunge
[3, 6, 7, 10, 12–14]
Astragalus dschimensis Gontsch.
[7, 14]
Astragalus ellipsoideus Ledeb.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 12, 14–16]
Astragalus filiformis (DC.) Poir. [≡ Oxytropis filiformis DC.] [1–5, 7–11, 13]
Astragalus follicularis Pall.
[3]
Astragalus frigidus A.Gray
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Astragalus fruticosus Pall.
[2, 3, 4, 9, 13]
Astragalus galactites Pall.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Astragalus glomeratus Ledeb.
[3, 7, 13]
Astragalus gobicus Hanelt & Davaz.
[14, 15]
Astragalus granitovii Sanchir
[7, 14]
Astragalus gregorii B. Fedtsch. & Basil.
[7]
Astragalus grubovii Sanchir [= Astragalus alaschanensis H.C.Fu]
[7, 10–16]
Astragalus grum-grshimailoi Palib.
[7]
Astragalus gubanovii N.Ulziykh.
[7, 10]
Astragalus habaheensis Y.X.Liou
[14]
Astragalus hamiensis S.B.Ho [= Astragalus banzragczii N.Ulziykh.]
[14]
Astragalus hsinbaticus P.Y.Fu & Y.A.Chen
[= Astragalus quasitesticulatus Barratte & Z.Y.Chu]
[9]
Astragalus hypogaeus Ledeb.
[3, 6, 7, 10]
Astragalus inopinatus Boriss.
[1–5, 7–9, 13]
Astragalus junatovii Sanchir
[12, 13, 15, 16]
Astragalus kasachstanicus Golosk.
[7]
Astragalus kaufmannii Krylov
[1, 3]
Astragalus kenteicus N.Ulziykh.
[2]
Astragalus klementzii N.Ulziykh.
[3]
Astragalus koslovii B.Fedtsch. & N.Basil.
[13]
Astragalus kurtschumensis Bunge
[7, 10]
Astragalus laguroides Pall. [= Astragalus gobi-altaicus N.Ulziykh.]
[2–4, 6–8, 10–13]
Astragalus lasiopetalus Bunge
[7, 14]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
E
E
E
SE
115
Astragalus laxmannii Jacq.
[7, 10, 14]
Astragalus lepsensis Bunge
[7]
Astragalus leptostachys Pall. [= Astragalus macropterus DC.
= Astragalus multicaulis Ledeb.]
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Astragalus lupulinus Pall.
[3, 4, 7, 11–14, 16]
Astragalus luxurians Bunge
[7]
Astragalus macrolobus M.Bieb.[= Astragalus macrocerus C.A.Mey.] [7, 10, 11]
Astragalus macrotrichus E.Peter
[7, 10, 12, 14–16]
Astragalus majevskianus Krylov
[7]
Astragalus megalanthus DC.
[8, 12]
Astragalus melilotoides Pall.
[2, 3, 4, 8–13, 16]
Astragalus miniatus Bunge
[3, 4, 8, 9, 11–13]
Astragalus mongholicus Bunge [= Astragalus membranaceus Fisch.
= Astragalus propinquus Schischk.]
[1–11, 13]
Astragalus monophyllus Bunge
[6–16]
Astragalus norvegicus Weber
[1, 2]
Astragalus ochrias Bunge
[12, 14, 15, 16]
Astragalus onobrychis L.
[10]
Astragalus ortholobus Bunge
[7]
Astragalus oxyglottis Steven
[7, 14]
Astragalus pallasii Spreng. [= Astragalus lasiophyllus Ledeb.]
[14]
Astragalus pavlovii B.Fedtsch. & Basil.
[13–16]
Astragalus peterae Tsai & Yu
[6, 10]
Astragalus physocarpus Ledeb.
[7]
Astragalus politovii Krylov
[7]
Astragalus polozhiae Timokhina
[6, 7]
Astragalus pseudoborodinii S.B.Ho [= Astragalus baischinticus N.Ulziykh.] [14]
Astragalus pseudobrachytropis Gontsch.
[6]
Astragalus pseudotesticulatus Sanchir
[7]
Astragalus pseudovulpinus Sanchir
[14]
Astragalus puberulus Ledeb. [≡ Craccina puberula (Ledeb.) Steven]
[7, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Astragalus roseus Ledeb.
[7, 14]
Astragalus rudolffii N.Ulziykh.
[7, 14]
Astragalus rytidocarpus Ledeb.
[2, 3, 7]
Astragalus sabuletorum Ledeb.
[7, 14, 15]
Astragalus saichanensis Sanchir
[7, 13]
Astragalus sanczirii N.Ulziykh.
[7, 14]
Astragalus saralensis Gontsch.
[1]
Astragalus scaberrimus Bunge
[2–4, 8, 9, 12]
Astragalus scabrisetus Bong.
[15]
Astragalus schanginianus Pall.
[7]
Astragalus schrenkianus Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
[7]
116
E
SE
E
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Astragalus scleropodius Ledeb.
[7]
Astragalus secundus DC.
[≡ Astragalus frigidus subsp. secundus (DC.) Vorosch.]
[1, 3, 13]
Astragalus sphaerocystis Bunge
[7]
Astragalus stenoceras C.A.Mey.
[10]
Astragalus suffruticosus DC.
[1–4, 7, 8, 13]
Astragalus sulcatus L.
[7, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Astragalus tamiricus N.Ulziykh.
[3]
Astragalus tenuis Turcz. [≡ Astragalus melilotoides Pall. var.
tenuis (Turcz.) Ledeb.]
[1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 9]
Astragalus tephrolobus Bunge
[7]
Astragalus tibetanus Benth.
[7, 10, 11, 14, 15]
Astragalus tschujensis Bunge
[7]
Astragalus tulinovii B.Fedtsch.
[7]
Astragalus tuvinicus Timokhina
[7, 14]
Astragalus uliginosus L.
[1–5, 8]
Astragalus ulziykhutagii Sytin [= Astragalus alexandrii N.Ulziykh.]
[7]
Astragalus urunguensis N.Ulziykh.
[14]
Astragalus vallestris Kamelin
[3, 7, 10–14]
Astragalus variabilis Bunge
[7, 11–16]
Astragalus versicolor Pall. [= Astragalus alexandrii N.Ulziykh. nom. illegit.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6]
Astragalus viridiflavus N.Ulziykh.
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Astragalus xanthotrichos Ledeb.
[7]
Astragalus yumenensis S.B.Ho
[14, 15]
Astragalus zacharensis Bunge
[9]
Astragalus zaissanensis Sumnev.
[7]
Caragana arborescens Lam.
[1, 3, 10]
Caragana brachypoda Pojark.
[12, 13, 16]
Caragana bungei Ledeb.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13–15]
Caragana davazamcii Sanchir [≡ Caragana korshinskii var. davazamcii (Sanchir)
Yakovlev]
[9, 11–13, 16]
Caragana gobica Sanczir
[7, 12, 13, 14]
Caragana halodendron (Pall.) Dum.Cours.
[≡ Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss.]
[7, 10, 14, 15]
Caragana jubata Poir.
[1, 2, 3, 7, 13]
Caragana korshinskii Kom.
[9, 11–13, 16]
Caragana leucophloea Pojark.
[3, 4, 6–8, 10–16]
Caragana microphylla Lam.
[2, 3, 4, 8, 9]
Caragana pygmaea (L.) DC. [≡ Robinia pygmaea L.]
[1–14]
Caragana spinosa (L.) Vahl
[4, 6–8, 10, 11, 14, 16]
Caragana stenophylla Pojark.
[3–5, 8, 9, 12, 13]
Caragana tibetica Kom.
[12, 13, 16]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
117
Chesneya ferganensis Korsh. [≡ Chesniella ferganensis (Korsh.) Boriss.]
[15]
Chesneya mongolica Maxim.
[10–13, 15, 16]
Chesniella macrantha (W.C.Cheng ) L.Duan, J.Wen & Zhao Y.Chang
[= Spongiocarpella grubovii (N.Ulziykh.) Yakovlev]
[15, 16]
Cicer songaricum Steph.
[7]
Corethrodendron fruticosum (Pall.) B.H.Choi & H.Ohashi
[≡= Hedysarum fruticosum Pall.]
[3, 4, 5, 8–13, 16]
Corethrodendron scoparium (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Fisch. & Basiner
[≡ Hedysarum scoparium Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
= Hedysarum arbuscula Maxim.]
[15, 16]
Glycyrrhiza aspera Pall.
[10, 14]
Glycyrrhiza glabra L. [= Glycyrrhiza alaschanica Grankina] [10, 12, 14, 15, 16]
Glycyrrhiza inflata Batalin
[7, 15, 16]
Glycyrrhiza pallidiflora Maxim.
[9]
Glycyrrhiza squamulosa Franch.
[12, 14]
Glycyrrhiza uralensis Fisch. [= Glycyrrhiza gobica Grankina
= Glycyrrhiza soongorica Grankina]
[2–5, 8–16]
Gueldenstaedtia monophylla Fisch.
[6, 7, 10, 12, 13, 16]
Gueldenstaedtia verna (Georgi) Boriss.
[= Gueldenstaedtia stenophylla Bunge]
[1, 2, 4, 5, 9]
Hedysarum alpinum L. [≡ Echinolobium alpinum (L.) Desv.]
[1–7, 9]
Hedysarum austrosibiricum B.Fedtsch.
[≡ Hedysarum hedysaroides subsp. austrosibiricum (B.Fedtsch.) Jurtzev][3, 6, 7]
Hedysarum brachypterum Bunge
[2, 9]
Hedysarum chalchorum N.Ulziykh.
[3, 4, 8]
Hedysarum consanguineum DC.
[7]
Hedysarum dahuricum Turcz. [≡ Hedysarum gmelinii var.
dahuricum (Turcz.) R.Sha]
[1, 3–10, 13]
Hedysarum ferganense Korsh.
[1–4, 6–11, 13, 14, 16]
Hedysarum gmelinii Ledeb.
[1–4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 13]
Hedysarum hedysaroides subsp. arcticum (B.Fedtsch.) P.W.Ball
[≡ Hedysarum arcticum B.Fedtsch.]
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Hedysarum iliense B.Fedtsch.
[7]
Hedysarum inundatum Turcz.
[1–3, 6, 7, 10, 13]
Hedysarum kamelinii N.Ulziykh.
[7]
Hedysarum krylovii Sumn.
[7]
Hedysarum lintschevskyi Bajtenov
[7, 13]
Hedysarum neglectum Ledeb.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Hedysarum roseum Sims
[2, 3, 4]
Hedysarum sajanicum N.Ulziykh.
[1]
Hedysarum sangilense Krasnob. & Timokhina
[1, 3]
Hedysarum setigerum Turcz.
[2–7, 9]
Hedysarum theinum Krasnob.
[7]
118
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Lathyrus humilis (Ser.) Fisch. [≡ Orobus humilis Ser.]
[1–5, 8, 9]
Lathyrus ledebourii Trautv.
[7]
Lathyrus palustris L. subsp. pilosus (Cham.) Hultén
[1–5, 8, 9, 10, 14]
Lathyrus pisiformis L.
[5, 9]
Lathyrus pratensis L.
[2, 3, 4, 10]
Lathyrus quinquenervius (Miq.) Litv.
[3, 4, 5]
Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.
[5]
Lespedeza daurica (Laxm.) Schindl. [≡ Trifolium dauricum Laxm.]
[2–5, 8, 9, 11–13, 16]
Lespedeza juncea (L.f.) Pers.
[2–5, 8, 9]
Lespedeza tomentosa Siebold
[5, 9]
Lotus krylovii Schischk. & Serg.
[7, 9, 10, 12, 14–16]
Medicago falcata L.
[2–12, 14]
Medicago lupulina L.
[2–5, 7–11, 13, 14]
Medicago platycarpa (L.) Trautv.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 9]
Medicago ruthenica Trautv.
[1–5, 8–11, 13, 14]
Melilotus dentatus (Waldst. & Kit.) Pers.
[2–5, 7–12, 14]
Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam.
[2, 3, 4]
Melilotus suaveolens Ledeb. [≡ Trigonella suaveolens (Ledeb.) Coulot & Rabaute]
[1, 3–14]
Melilotus wolgicus Poir.
[9, 12]
Onobrychis arenaria (Kit.) DC. subsp arenaria
[2, 3, 4, 8]
Onobrychis arenaria subsp. sibirica (Turcz.) P.W.Ball
[≡ Onobrychis sibirica (Sirj.) Turcz.]
[2, 3, 4, 13]
Oxytropis acanthacea Jurtzev
[6, 7]
Oxytropis aciphylla Ledeb.
[3, 6, 7, 10–16]
Oxytropis alpestris Schischk.
[7]
Oxytropis alpicola Turcz.
[2]
Oxytropis alpina Bunge
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Oxytropis altaica (Pall.) Pers.
[6, 7]
Oxytropis ambigua (Pall.) DC.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 13]
Oxytropis ampullata (Pall.) Pers.
[2, 3, 7–9, 12, 13]
Oxytropis baicalia (Pall.) Pers.
[1, 3, 4]
Oxytropis bicolor Bunge
[9]
Oxytropis brachycarpa Vassilcz.
[7]
Oxytropis bungei Kom.
[3, 6, 7, 8, 10–14]
Oxytropis caerulea DC.
[1, 2, 4, 5, 9]
Oxytropis caespitosa Pers.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8]
Oxytropis campanulata Vassilcz.
[1, 3]
Oxytropis chionophylla Schrenk
[3, 6, 7, 13]
Oxytropis deflexa (Pall.) DC.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10, 13]
Oxytropis diantha Bunge [= Oxytropis changaica B.Fedtsch. & Basil.]
[1, 3]
Oxytropis dubia Turcz.
[2]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
Oxytropis eriocarpa Bunge
Oxytropis falcata Bunge
Oxytropis fragilifolia N.Ulziykh.
Oxytropis gebleri Fisch.
Oxytropis glabra DC.
Oxytropis glandulosa Turcz.
Oxytropis glareosa Vassilcz.
Oxytropis gorbunovii Boriss.
Oxytropis grandiflora DC.
Oxytropis hailarensis Kitag.
Oxytropis heterophylla Bunge
Oxytropis hirta Bunge
Oxytropis intermedia Bunge
Oxytropis junatovii Sanchir
Oxytropis jurtzevii Malyschev
Oxytropis klementzii N.Ulziykh.
Oxytropis komarovii Vassilcz.
Oxytropis kossinskyi B.Fedtsch. & Basil.
Oxytropis krylovii Schipcz.
Oxytropis kusnetzovii Kryl. & Steinb.
Oxytropis ladyginii Krylov
Oxytropis lanata DC.
Oxytropis lanuginosa Kom.
Oxytropis lapponica Gaudin
Oxytropis lasiopoda Bunge
Oxytropis latibracteata Jurtzev
Oxytropis lavrenkoi N.Ulziykh.
Oxytropis leptophylla DC.
Oxytropis leucotricha Turcz.
Oxytropis longirostra DC.
Oxytropis macrosema Bunge
Oxytropis martjanovii Krylov
Oxytropis micrantha Bunge
Oxytropis microphylla (Pall.) DC.
Oxytropis mixotriche Bunge
Oxytropis mongolica Kom.
Oxytropis monophylla Grubov
Oxytropis muricata (Pall.) DC.
Oxytropis myriophylla (Pall.) DC.
Oxytropis nitens Turcz.
Oxytropis ochrantha Turcz.
Oxytropis oligantha Bunge
Oxytropis oxyphylla (Pall.) DC.
119
[6, 7]
[6, 7]
[7, 13]
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
[1–4, 6–16]
[1, 3]
[3, 10]
[3, 6, 7]
[2, 4, 5, 8, 9]
[5, 9]
[6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
[5]
[3, 6, 7, 10]
[13]
[1]
[2, 3, 4, 8]
[5, 9]
[3, 4, 8, 11, 13]
[7]
[1, 7]
[7]
[1, 3, 4, 8, 9]
[3, 10]
[3, 6, 7]
[3, 4, 8, 9, 13]
[3]
[12]
[1, 3–5, 8, 9, 12]
[1, 2, 3, 8]
[1, 2, 3]
[6, 7]
[3, 6, 7, 10]
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11]
[3, 6, 7, 10, 12]
[2, 3, 4, 8]
[6, 10]
[12, 13]
[1, 3, 4, 9, 13]
[1–5, 8, 9]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 9]
[9]
[3, 6, 7, 10, 13]
[1–5, 8, 9, 12]
120
E
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
E
SE
SE
E
SE
E
SE
E
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Oxytropis pauciflora Bunge
[1, 6, 7, 13]
Oxytropis pavlovii B.Fedtsch. & Basil.
[3, 8, 11, 12, 13]
Oxytropis physocarpa Ledeb.
[7]
Oxytropis potaninii Bunge
[7, 10]
Oxytropis prostrata (Pall.) DC.
[4, 8, 9]
Oxytropis pseudoglandulosa Gontsch.
[1–4, 8, 9, 12, 13]
Oxytropis puberula Boriss.
[7, 13, 14]
Oxytropis pumila Fisch.
[3, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13]
Oxytropis racemosa Turcz. [= Oxytropis gracillima Bunge]
[3, 4, 6, 8–12]
Oxytropis recognita Bunge
[6, 7]
Oxytropis reverdattoi Jurtzev
[2, 3, 4]
Oxytropis rhizantha Palib.
[6, 7, 10]
Oxytropis rhynchophysa Schrenk
[6, 7]
Oxytropis sacciformis H.C.Fu
[12]
Oxytropis sajanensis Jurtzev
[1, 3]
Oxytropis saposhnikovii Krylov
[7, 10]
Oxytropis selengensis Bunge
[2, 3, 4, 8, 9]
Oxytropis setosa (Pall.) DC.
[3, 6]
Oxytropis songorica (Pall.) DC.
[7]
Oxytropis sordida (Willd.) Pers.
[1]
Oxytropis squammulosa DC.
[2–4, 6–10, 12, 13]
Oxytropis stenophylla Bunge
[3, 13]
Oxytropis strobilacea Bunge
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
Oxytropis stukovii Palib.
[3, 9]
Oxytropis sulphurea Ledeb.
[7]
Oxytropis sutaica N.Ulziykh.
[3, 7]
Oxytropis tenuis Palib.
[6, 7]
Oxytropis teres DC.
[7]
Oxytropis tragacanthoides Fisch.
[1, 3, 6–8, 10, 11, 13–15]
Oxytropis trichophysa Bunge
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Oxytropis tschujae Bunge
[1, 7]
Oxytropis turczaninovii Jurtzev
[1, 3, 4]
Oxytropis ulzijchutagii Sanchir
[7]
Oxytropis varlakovii Serg.
[4, 9]
Oxytropis viridiflava Kom.
[1–4, 7–9, 11, 13]
Sophora alopecuroides L.
[12–16]
Sophora flavescens Aiton
[5, 9]
Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC.
[5, 7, 9–16]
Thermopsis alpina Ledeb.
[1, 2]
Thermopsis dahurica Czefr.
[2, 4, 5, 9, 12]
Thermopsis lanceolata R.Br. [= Thermopsis lanceolata var. glabra (Czefr.) Yakovlev]
[1–5, 8, 9, 11, 13]
Thermopsis longicarpa N.Ulziykh.
[6, 10]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
121
Thermopsis mongolica Czefr. [≡ Thermopsis lanceolata var.
mongolica (Czefr.) Q.R.Wang & X.Y.Zhu]
[6, 7, 10–14, 16]
Thermopsis przewalskii Czefr.
[9, 13]
Trifolium eximium Steph.
[1–4, 6–11, 13]
Trifolium lupinaster L.
[1–9]
Trifolium pratense L.
[1, 4]
Trifolium repens L.
[2, 7]
Trigonella arcuata C.A.Mey.
[7, 14]
Trigonella cancellata Desf.
[7, 14]
Vicia amoena Fisch. [= Vicia amoena subsp. sericea (Kitag.)
Kamelin & Gubanov]
[1–5, 7, 8, 9]
Vicia amurensis Oett.
[4, 5, 9]
Vicia costata Ledeb.
[2–4, 6–14, 16]
Vicia cracca L.
[1–10, 14]
Vicia geminiflora Trautv.
[3, 4, 5]
Vicia japonica A.Gray
[2, 5]
Vicia macrantha Jurtzev [= Vicia macrantha subsp. olchonensis Peschkova]
[1, 2, 3]
Vicia megalotropis Ledeb..
[1–5, 8, 9]
Vicia multicaulis Ledeb. [= Vicia nervata Sipliv.]
[1–6, 8, 13]
Vicia olchonensis (Peschkova) O.D.Nikif. [≡ Vicia macrantha subsp. olchonensis
Peschkova]
[1, 4]
Vicia pseudorobus Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
[5, 9]
Vicia ramuliflora (Maxim.) Ohwi [= Vicia baicalensis (Turcz.) B.Fedtsch.]
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Vicia semenovii B.Fedtsch.
[3, 13]
Vicia tenuifolia Roth
[3, 6, 7]
Vicia tsydenii Malyshev
[4]
Vicia unijuga A.Braun
[1–8]
Vicia venosa Maxim.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8]
53. Frankeniaceae Desv. (1 genus and 2 species)
Frankenia pulverulenta L.
SE
Frankenia tuvinica Lomon.
[10]
[10]
54. Gentianaceae Juss. (8 genera and 32 taxa)
Centaurium pulchellum subsp. meyeri (Bunge) Tzvelev
[7, 10, 13]
Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Hayek subsp. pulchellum
[10, 11, 15]
Comastoma falcatum (Turcz.) Toyokuni
[1, 6, 7, 13]
Comastoma malyschevii (Zuev) Zuev [≡ Gentianella malyschevii Zuev] [1, 3, 7]
Comastoma pulmonarium (Turcz.) Toyokuni
[1, 2, 3, 6]
Comastoma tenellum (Rottb.) Toyok. [≡ Gentiana tenella Rottb.][1–3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Gentiana algida Pall.
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
122
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Gentiana aquatica L. subsp. aquatica
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8]
Gentiana aquatica var. pseudoaquatica (Kusn.) S.Agrawal
[≡ Gentiana pseudoaquatica Kusnezow]
[1–4, 6–9, 13]
Gentiana dahurica Fisch. [≡ Dasystephana dahurica (Fisch.) Zuev]
[4, 5, 8, 9]
Gentiana decumbens L.f. [≡ Dasystephana decumbens (L.f.) Zuev] [1–11, 13, 14]
Gentiana grandiflora Laxm.
[1, 2, 3, 7]
Gentiana leucomelaena Maxim. [≡ Ciminalis leucomelaena (Maxim.) Zuev]
[1–4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Gentiana macrophylla Pall.
[1–7, 9, 13, 14]
Gentiana prostrata Haenke
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Gentiana karelinii Griseb. [≡ Gentiana prostrata var. karelinii (Griseb.) Kusn.]
[7]
Gentiana riparia Kar. & Kir.
[7, 14]
Gentiana squarrosa Ledeb. [≡ Ciminalis squarrosa (Ledeb.) Zuev]
[1–11]
Gentiana triflora Pall.
[2, 4, 5]
Gentiana uniflora Georgi
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Gentianella amarella L. subsp. acuta (Michx.) J.M.Gillett
[≡ Gentiana acuta Michx.]
[1–4, 6–9, 13]
Gentianella atrata (Bunge) Holub
[5]
Gentianella aurea (L.) Harry Sm.
[2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Gentianella turkestanorum (Gand.) Holub
[7, 14]
Gentianopsis barbata (Froel.) Ma
[1–11, 13, 14]
Halenia corniculata (L.) Cornaz [≡ Swertia corniculata L.]
[1–5, 8, 13]
Lomatogonium carinthiacum (Wulfen) Rchb.
[≡ Swertia carinthiaca Wulfen]
[1–4, 6–8, 11, 13]
Lomatogonium rotatum Fr.
[1–8, 10, 13, 14]
Swertia banzragczii Sanchir
[6, 7]
Swertia dichotoma L. [≡ Anagallidium dichotomum (L.) Griseb.] [1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 9]
Swertia marginata Schrenk [= Swertia komarovii Pissjauk.]
[1, 7]
Swertia obtusa Ledeb.
[2, 6, 7]
55. Geraniaceae Juss. (2 genera and 19 taxa)
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L’Hér.
Erodium stephanianum Willd.
Erodium tibetanum Edgew. & Hook.f.
Geranium affine Ledeb.
Geranium albiflorum Ledeb.
Geranium amurense Tsyren.
Geranium collinum Stephan
Geranium dahuricum DC.
Geranium krylovii Tzvelev
Geranium laetum Ledeb.
Geranium pamiricum Ikonn.
[2, 4, 12]
[2–5, 7–16]
[4, 6, 7, 8, 10–16]
[6, 7, 14]
[2, 3, 6, 7]
[3, 4, 9]
[7, 10, 14, 15, 16]
[1, 5, 6, 9, 10, 12]
[2, 3, 4]
[3, 7, 14]
[14]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
123
Geranium platyanthum Duthie
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 12]
Geranium pratense L.
[1–4, 6–9, 12, 13]
Geranium pseudosibiricum J.Mayer
[1–8, 10, 14]
Geranium saxatile Kar. & Kir.
[7, 14]
Geranium sibiricum L.
[1–5, 7–10, 12–14, 16]
Geranium transbaicalicum Serg.
[1,7, 9]
Geranium transbaicalicum subsp. turczaninovii (Serg.) Peschkova
[3, 4]
Geranium wlassovianum Fisch.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
56. Grossulariaceae DC. (1 genus and 12 taxa)
Ribes aciculare Sm. [≡ Grossularia acicularis (Sm.) Spach] [2–4, 6–8, 10, 13, 14]
Ribes diacanthum Pall. [=Ribes diacanthum f. weichangense
J.X.Huang & J.Z.Wang]
[1–5, 8, 9]
Ribes fragrans Pall.
[1, 2]
Ribes graveolens Bunge
[1, 7]
Ribes heterotrichum C.A.Mey.
[6, 7, 10, 14, 15]
Ribes meyeri Maxim.
[7, 14]
Ribes nigrum L.
[1–7, 10, 13]
Ribes petraeum Wulfen [= Ribes altissimum Turcz. ]
[1–4, 6, 7, 14]
Ribes procumbens Pall.
[1, 3, 7]
Ribes pulchellum Turcz.
[1–5, 8, 9, 12, 14]
Ribes rubrum L.
[1–7, 9, 13]
Ribes spicatum E.Robson
[1–3, 6, 7, 9, 10]
57. Haloragaceae R.Br. (1 genus and 3 species)
Myriophyllum sibiricum Kom.
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
Myriophyllum verticillatum L.
[5]
[1–11, 14]
[1–10, 14]
58. Hydrocharitaceae Juss. (2 genera and 5 species)
Hydrilla verticillata (L.f.) Royle [≡ Serpicula verticillata L.f.]
[10]
Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.E.Schmidt [≡ Caulinia flexilis Willd.] [10]
Najas marina L.
[10, 11]
Najas minor All.
[10]
Najas tenuissima (A.Braun) Magnus [≡ Caulinia tenuissima (A.Braun) Tzvelev]
[10]
59. Hypericaceae Juss. (1 genus and 4 taxa)
Hypericum ascyron L. subsp. ascyron
Hypericum ascyron subsp. gebleri (Ledeb.) N.Robson
[≡ Hypericum gebleri Ledeb.]
Hypericum attenuatum Choisy
Hypericum perforatum L.
[2, 3, 4, 5]
[2]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
[3, 6]
124
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
60. Iridaceae Juss. (1 genus and 21 taxa)
Iris bungei Maxim. [≡ Cryptobasis bungei (Maxim.) M.B.Crespo]
[3, 5, 8, 9, 11–13, 16]
Iris dichotoma Pall.
[2, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Iris glaucescens Bunge
[6]
Iris halophila Pall. [≡ Chamaeiris halophila (Pall.) M.B.Crespo]
[6, 14]
Iris humilis Georgi [= Iris flavissima Pall.]
[1–5, 8, 9, 12, 13]
Iris ivanovae Doronkin
[2, 3]
Iris kamelinii Alexeeva
[1, 7]
Iris lactea Pall. [≡ Eremiris lactea (Pall.) Rodion.]
[1–13, 15, 16]
Iris loczyi Kanitz
[7, 10]
Iris ludwigii Maxim. [≡ Xyridion ludwigii (Maxim.) Rodion.]
[7]
Iris potaninii Maxim.
[1–4, 6–13]
Iris psammocola Y.T.Zhao
[10]
Iris pseudothoroldii Galanin
[4]
Iris ruthenica subsp. brevituba (Maxim.) Doronkin
[≡ Iris ruthenica var. brevituba Maxim.]
[1, 2]
Iris ruthenica Ker Gawl. subsp. ruthenica
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Iris schmakovii Alexeeva
[1]
Iris sibirica L. [= Iris sanguinea Donn]
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Iris tenuifolia Pall.
[7–15]
Iris tigridia Bunge
[1, 2, 3, 4, 8]
Iris uniflora Pall. [≡ Joniris uniflora (Pall.) M.B.Crespo]
[4, 5]
Iris ventricosa Pall. [≡ Cryptobasis ventricosa (Pall.) M.B.Crespo]
[5, 9]
61. Juncaceae Juss. (2 genera and 32 taxa)
Juncus alpinoarticulatus subsp. fischerianus (V.I.Krecz.) Hämet-Ahti [1–10, 14]
SE
Juncus arcticus subsp. grubovii (Novikov) Novikov [≡ Juncus grubovii Novikov]
[1, 2, 3]
Juncus articulatus L. subsp. articulatus
[4, 9, 14]
Juncus articulatus subsp. limosus (Vorosch.) Vorosch. [≡ Juncus limosus Vorosch.]
[3, 4, 5, 9]
Juncus biglumis L.
[1, 6, 7]
Juncus bufonius L.
[1–16]
Juncus castaneus subsp. leucochlamys (V.I.Krecz.) Hultén
[≡ Juncus leucochlamys V.I.Krecz.]
[1–4, 6, 7, 9]
Juncus castaneus subsp. triceps (Rostk.) Novikov
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Juncus compressus Jacq.
[1, 3–5, 8–10, 13, 14]
Juncus filiformis L.
[7]
Juncus gerardi Loisel
[2–4, 6–10, 13–15]
Juncus gracillimus (Buchenau) V.I.Krecz. & Gontsch.
[2, 3, 5, 9]
Juncus hybridus Brot. [= Juncus bufonius subsp. ambiguus (Guss.)
Schinz & Thell.]
[3, 4, 6, 7, 9–11, 13–15]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
125
Juncus orchonicus Novikov
[2–5, 8, 9, 10]
Juncus persicus subsp. libanoticus (J.Thiébaut) Novikov & Snogerup
[= Juncus libanoticus J.Thiébaut]
[3, 4, 6, 7]
Juncus ranarius Songeon & E.P.Perrier [= Juncus bufonius subsp.
nastanthus (V.I.Krecz. & Gontsch.) Soó]
[10, 14]
Juncus salsuginosus Turcz.
[1–4, 6–8, 10–13, 15]
Juncus soranthus Schrenk
[3, 7]
Juncus triglumis L.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Juncus turkestanicus V.I.Krecz. & Gontsch. [≡ Juncus bufonius subsp.
turkestanicus (V.I.Krecz. & Gontsch.) Novikov]
[3–5, 7, 9, 10, 14]
Juncus virens Buchenau [≡ Juncus papillosus var. virens
(Buchenau) Vorosch.]
[4]
Luzula confusa Lindeb.
[1, 2, 6, 7]
Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej.
[3]
Luzula multiflora subsp. frigida (Buchenau) V.I.Krecz.
[7]
Luzula multiflora subsp. sibirica V.I.Krecz. [≡ Luzula sibirica (V.I.Krecz.)
V.I.Krecz.]
[1– 4, 6, 7]
Luzula nivalis (Laest.) Spreng. [≡ Luzula campestris var. nivalis Laest.]
[1]
Luzula pallescens Sw.
[1–5, 7, 9]
Luzula parviflora Desv.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Luzula pilosa (L.) Willd. [≡ Juncus pilosus L.]
[2]
Luzula rufescens var. macrocarpa Buchenau [= Luzula changaica Novikov] [3]
Luzula spicata subsp. mongolica Novikov
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Luzula rufescens Fisch. var. rufescens
[1, 2, 3, 4]
62. Juncaginaceae Juss. (1 genus and 2 species)
Triglochin maritima L.
Triglochin palustris L.
[1–16]
[1–9, 11–16]
63. Lamiaceae Martinov (22 genera and 103 taxa)
Note: The herbarium records of Phlomis oreophila in Mongolia was identified as
Phlmoides chinghoensis by Lazkov (2011).
Amethystea caerulea L.
[2–11, 13]
Caryopteris mongholica Bunge
[2–4, 7–9, 11–13, 15, 16]
Dracocephalum argunense Fisch.
[5]
Dracocephalum discolor Bunge
[3, 7, 10]
Dracocephalum foetidum Bunge
[1–4, 6–13]
Dracocephalum fragile Turcz.
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Dracocephalum fruticulosum Stephan
[3, 4, 6–8, 10–13, 16]
Dracocephalum grandiflorum L.
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Dracocephalum heterophyllum subsp. heterophyllum Benth.
[3]
Dracocephalum heterophyllum subsp. ovalifolium A.L.Budantzev
[≡ Dracocephalum ovalifolium (A.L.Budantzev) Doronkin]
[3]
126
E
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Dracocephalum imberbe Bunge
[1, 6, 7]
Dracocephalum integrifolium Bunge [≡ Ruyschiana integrifolia
(Bunge) House]
[6, 7]
Dracocephalum junatovii A.L.Budantzev
[4, 9]
Dracocephalum moldavicum C.Morren
[12, 13, 15]
Dracocephalum nodulosum Rupr.
[14]
Dracocephalum nutans L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7]
Dracocephalum olchonense Peschkova
[4]
Dracocephalum origanoides Steph. subsp. origanoides
[1, 3, 4, 6–9, 13, 14]
Dracocephalum origanoides subsp. bungeanum
(Schischk. & Serg. A.L.Budantzev
[≡ Dracocephalum bungeanum Schischk. & Serg.]
[1, 6, 7, 13]
Dracocephalum paulsenii Briq.
[14]
Dracocephalum peregrinum L.
[6, 7]
Dracocephalum pinnatum L.
[6]
Dracocephalum ruyschiana L.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8]
Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunb.) Hyl.
[2, 4]
Elsholtzia densa Benth.
[4, 13]
Galeopsis bifida Boenn. [≡ Galeopsis tetrahit var. bifida (Boenn.)
Lej. & Courtois]
[2, 3, 4, 9]
Hyssopus ambiguus (Trautv.) Iljin
[= Hyssopus officinalis var. ambiguus Trautv.]
[7]
Hyssopus cuspidatus Boriss.
[7, 14]
Lagochilus bungei Benth.
[7, 14]
Lagochilus diacanthophyllus Benth.
[6, 7, 14]
Lagochilus ilicifolius Bunge
[3, 7, 8, 10–16]
Lagopsis darwiniana Pjak
[7]
Lagopsis eriostachya (Benth.) Ikonn.-Gal.
[1, 7, 10, 14]
Lagopsis flava Kar. & Kir.
[7]
Lagopsis marrubiastrum (Steph.) Ikonn.-Gal.
[3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Lagopsis supina (Steph.) Ikonn.-Gal.
[2, 3, 4, 9]
Lamium album L.
[1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 9]
Leonurus deminutus V.I.Krecz. [≡ Leonurus glaucescens var.
deminutus (V.I.Krecz.) Karav. ]
[1–4, 7, 8, 9, 13]
Leonurus glaucescens Bunge
[6, 7, 8, 9]
Leonurus mongolicus V.I.Krecz. & Kuprian.
[2–4, 6–9]
Leonurus pseudopanzerioides Krestovsk. [= Leonurus cardiaca subsp.
turkestanicus (V.I.Krecz. & Kuprian.) Rech.f.]
[7, 14]
Leonurus sibiricus L.
[1–5, 8, 9, 12]
Leonurus turkestanicus V.I.Krecz. & Kuprian.
[7]
Lophanthus chinensis Benth.
[1–4, 6–10, 12, 13]
Lophanthus krylovii Lipsky
[7]
Lycopus lucidus Turcz.
[9]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
E
127
Mentha aquatica L.
[4]
Mentha arvensis L.
[2–10, 14]
Mentha canadensis L.
[2]
Nepeta annua Pall. [≡ Schizonepeta annua (Pall.) Schischk.]
[3, 6–16]
Nepeta densiflora Kar. & Kir.
[7, 14]
Nepeta micrantha Bunge
[7, 14]
Nepeta multifida L.
[1–5, 7–9, 13]
Nepeta nuda L.
[6]
Nepeta pungens Benth.
[14]
Nepeta sibirica L.
[2, 3, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Origanum vulgare L.
[1, 6, 9]
Panzerina canescens (Bunge) Soják
[6, 7, 10, 13]
Panzerina lanata (L.) Soják [≡ Ballota lanata Willd.]
[2, 3, 4, 6–14, 16]
Phlomoides agraria (Bunge) Adylov [≡ Phlomis agraria Bunge]
[6, 7]
Phlomoides alpina (Pall.) Adylov [≡ Phlomis alpina Pall.]
[7]
Phlomoides chinghoensis (C.Y.Wu) Kamelin & Makhm. [≡ Phlomis chinghoensis
C.Y.Wu]
[7, 10, 14]
Phlomoides molucelloides (Bunge) Salmaki
[≡ Eremostachys molucelloides Bunge]
[6, 14]
Phlomoides mongolica (Turcz.) Kamelin & A.L.Budantzev
[≡ Phlomis mongolica Turcz.]
[5, 9]
Phlomoides pratensis (Kar. & Kir.) Adylov
[≡ Phlomis pratensis Kar. & Kir.]
[6]
Phlomoides tuberosa Moench [≡ Phlomis tuberosa L.]
[2–9]
Phlomoides tuvinica (A.Schroet.) Kamelin [≡ Phlomis tuvinica A.Schroet.]
[6, 7, 8]
Salvia abrotanoides (Kar.) Sytsma [≡ Perovskia abrotanoides Kar.]
[6]
Salvia deserta Schangin
[6]
Scutellaria altaica Ledeb.
[7]
Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi
[1–5, 8, 9]
Scutellaria dependens Maxim.
[2, 4]
Scutellaria galericulata L.
[1–6, 9, 10, 14]
Scutellaria grandiflora Sims subsp. grandiflora
[2–4, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Scutellaria grandiflora subsp. gymnosperma Kamelin & Gubanov
[7, 13]
Scutellaria krasevii Kom. & I.Schischk.
[3]
Scutellaria paulsenii Briq.
[7]
Scutellaria regeliana var. ikonnikovii (Juz.) C.Y.Wu & H.W.Li
[2, 4]
Scutellaria scordiifolia Fisch.
[1–9]
Scutellaria sieversii Bunge
[6, 7]
Scutellaria supina L. [≡ Scutellaria alpina subsp. supina (L.) I.Richardson] [7, 14]
Scutellaria tuvensis Juz. [≡ Scutellaria grandiflora subsp. tuvensis
(Juz.) Kamelin & Gubanov]
[10]
Scutellaria viscidula Bunge
[9]
128
E
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Stachys aspera subsp. baicalensis (Fisch.) Krestovsk.
[≡ Stachys baicalensis Fisch.]
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Stachys palustris L.
[2–6, 9, 10]
Thymus altaicus Klokov & Des.-Shost.
[3, 6, 7, 10]
Thymus baicalensis Serg.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 10]
Thymus bituminosus Klokov
[1]
Thymus dahuricus Serg.
[2, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Thymus gobi-altaicus (N.Ulziykh.) Kamelin & A.L.Budantzev
[13]
Thymus gobicus Tscherneva
[2, 3, 4, 7–13]
Thymus komarovii Serg.
[9]
Thymus michaelis Kamelin & A.L.Budantzev
[2, 4, 8, 9]
Thymus minussinensis Serg.
[10]
Thymus mongolicus (Ronniger) Ronniger
[3, 7, 9, 13]
Thymus narymensis Serg.
[7]
Thymus pavlovii Serg.
[1, 3]
Thymus roseus Schipcz.
[7]
Thymus sibiricus Klokov & Des.-Shost.
[4]
Thymus turczaninovii Serg.
[9]
Ziziphora clinopodioides Lam. subsp. clinopodioides
[7, 14]
Ziziphora clinopodioides subsp. bungeana (Juz.) Rech.f.
[≡ Ziziphora bungeana Juz.]
[6, 7, 13]
Ziziphora pamiroalaica Juz.
[7, 14]
64. Lentibulariaceae Rich. (2 genera and 7 species)
Pinguicula alpina L.
Pinguicula vulgaris L.
Utricularia australis R.Br.
Utricularia intermedia Hayne [≡ Lentibularia intermedia
(Hayne) Nieuwl. & Lunell]
Utricularia × japonica Makino
Utricularia minor L.
Utricularia vulgaris L. [≡ Lentibularia vulgaris (L.) Moench]
65. Liliaceae Juss. (5 genera and 15 taxa)
Erythronium sibiricum (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Krylov
SE
Fritillaria dagana Turcz.
Gagea brevistolonifera Levichev
Gagea filiformis Merckl.
Gagea granulosa Turcz.
Gagea hiensis Pasch. [= Gagea terraccianoana Pasch.]
SE
Gagea kuraiensis Levichev
Gagea fragifera (Vill.) Ehr.Bayer & G.López
[= Gagea liotardii (Sternb.) Schult. & Schult. f.]
[1]
[1]
[10, 14]
[1, 2, 3, 6]
[10]
[3, 9, 10, 14]
[1–11, 14, 15]
[7]
[1, 2, 3]
[7]
[7]
[7]
[1, 2]
[7]
[7]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
129
Gagea pauciflora Turcz.
[1–5, 7, 9, 14]
Gagea serotina (L.) Ker Gawl. [≡ Lloydia serotina (L.) Salisb.] [1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Lilium concolor var. partheneion (Siebold & de Vriese) Baker
[= Lilium buschianum G.Lodd.]
[5]
Lilium martagon L.
[1–7]
Lilium pensylvanicum Ker Gawl. [= Lilium dauricum Ker Gawl.]
[2, 4, 5]
Lilium pumilum Redouté [= Lilium potaninii Vrishcz]
[1–5, 8, 9, 12]
Tulipa uniflora (L.) Besser
[3, 5, 7–10, 14]
66. Linaceae DC. (1 genus and 5 species)
Linum altaicum Ledeb.
Linum baicalense Juz.
Linum pallescens Bunge
Linum perenne L.
Linum violascens Bunge
[1, 6, 7, 8, 9]
[1–5, 7–9, 13]
[2–5, 7–10, 13, 14]
[7, 14]
[7]
67. Lythraceae J.St.-Hil. (1 genus and 3 species)
Lythrum salicaria L.
[4]
Lythrum virgatum L.
[6, 14]
Lythrum borysthenicum (Schrank) Litv. [≡ Peplis borysthenica Schrank]
[10]
68. Malvaceae Juss. (2 genera and 5 species)
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
Malva neglecta Wallr..
Malva pusilla Sm.
Malva sylvestris L.
Malva verticillata L.
[15]
[4, 7, 10, 11, 14]
[13, 14, 15]
[13, 15]
[1–4, 7, 8, 10, 16]
69. Mazaceae Reveal (3 genera and 3 species)
Note: Mazaceae was separated from Phrymaceae according to APG IV (2016).
Dodartia orientalis L.
[6, 7, 14]
Lancea tibetica Hook.f. & Thomson
[1, 3]
Mazus stachydifolius Maxim.
[5]
70. Melanthiaceae Batsch (3 genera and 5 species)
Anticlea sibirica (L.) Kunth [≡ Zigadenus sibiricus (L.) A.Gray]
[1, 3]
Paris quadrifolia L.
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Paris verticillata M.Bieb.
[2, 4, 5]
Veratrum lobelianum Bernh.
[1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9]
Veratrum nigrum L.
[3, 4, 5, 9]
130
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
71. Menispermaceae Juss. (1 genus and 1 species)
Menispermum dauricum DC.
72. Menyanthaceae Dumort. (2 genera and 2 species)
Nymphoides peltata (S.G.Gmel.) Kuntze
Menyanthes trifoliata L.
73. Molluginaceae Bartl. (1 genus and 1 species)
Hypertelis cerviana (L.) Thulin [≡ Mollugo cerviana (L.) Ser.]
74. Montiaceae Raf. (1 genus and 1 species)
Claytonia joanneana Roem. & Schult.
[2, 3, 4, 5]
[1, 3, 8–10, 14]
[1, 2, 3, 4]
[12, 14, 15]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
75. Nitrariaceae Lindl. (2 genera and 5 species)
Nitraria roborowskii Kom. [≡ Nitraria schoberi var. roborowskii
(Kom.) Grubov]
[7, 10, 13, 14, 15]
Nitraria sibirica Poir.
[4, 6–16]
Nitraria sphaerocarpa Maxim.
[13, 15, 16]
Peganum harmala L. [= Peganum multisectum (Maxim.) Bobrov]
[7, 10, 13, 14, 15]
Peganum nigellastrum Bunge
[3, 4, 8–13, 16]
76. Nymphaeaceae Salisb. (2 genera and 2 species)
Note: Recently, this family was revised based on field observations and extensive
herbarium specimens in Mongolia (Baasanmunkh et al. 2022b). Nymphaea tetragona Georgi is not recorded in Mongolia, according to Baasanmunkh et al (2022b).
Nuphar pumila (Timm) DC.
[1, 3, 10, 11]
Nymphaea candida J.Presl.
[1, 3, 7, 10, 11]
77. Onagraceae Juss. (2 genera and 12 taxa)
Circaea alpina L. subsp. alpina
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Circaea alpina subsp. caulescens (Kom.) Tatew.
[3]
Epilobium anagallidifolium Lam. [= Epilobium alpinum L.]
[7]
Epilobium angustifolium L. [≡ Chamaenerion angustifolium (L.) Schur]
[1–9, 14]
Epilobium ciliatum Raf.
[2]
Epilobium davuricum Fisch.
[2, 3, 4, 11]
Epilobium fastigiato-ramosum Nakai [= Epilobium baicalense Popov] [3, 4, 9]
Epilobium hirsutum L.
[3, 6]
Epilobium latifolium L. [= Chamaenerion latifolium (L.) Sweet]
[1–3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Epilobium minutiflorum Hausskn.
[7, 10, 15]
Epilobium nervosum Boiss. & Buhse
[7]
Epilobium palustre L.
[1–10, 13–15]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
131
78. Orchidaceae Juss. (14 genera and 26 taxa)
Note: Orchids of Mongolia were recently revised by Baasanmunkh et al. (2021b).
Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes [= Cypripedium bulbosum L.]
[2, 4]
Corallorhiza trifida Châtel.
[1, 2, 4]
Cypripedium calceolus L..
[1, 2, 4]
Cypripedium guttatum Sw.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Cypripedium macranthos Sw.
[1, 2, 4, 5]
Cypripedium x ventricosum Sw.
[2]
Dactylorhiza fuchsii (Druce) Soó
[2, 4]
Dactylorhiza incarnata (L.) Soó
[3, 5]
Dactylorhiza incarnata subsp. cruenta (O.F.Müll.) P.D.Sell
[3]
Dactylorhiza salina (Turcz.) Soó
[1–11, 14]
Dactylorhiza umbrosa (Kar. & Kir.) Nevski
[1, 3, 4, 7, 10, 14]
Dactylorhiza viridis (L.) R.M.Bateman [= Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm.] [1–7]
Epipogium aphyllum Sw.
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Goodyera repens (L.) R.Br.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6]
Gymnadenia conopsea (L.) R.Br. [≡ Orchis conopsea L.]
[1–5]
Herminium alaschanicum Maxim. [≡ Peristylus alaschanicus
(Maxim.) N.Pearce & P.J.Cribb]
[16]
Herminium monorchis R.Br.
[1–5, 8, 9, 10]
Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. [≡ Ophrys monophyllos L.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Neottia camtschatea Sprengel
[1, 2, 3, 7]
Neottia puberula (Maxim.) Szlach. [≡ Listera puberula Maxim.]
[5]
Orchis militaris L.
[3, 4]
Platanthera bifolia (L.) Rich.
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Platanthera fuscescens Kraenzl.
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Platanthera oligantha Turcz.
[1, 3]
Ponerorchis cucullata (L.) X.H.Jin [≡ Neottianthe cucullata (L.) Schltr.]
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Spiranthes australis Lindl.
[2–5, 8, 9, 10]
79. Orobanchaceae Vent. (9 genera and 57 taxa)
Boschniakia rossica (Cham. & Schltdl.) B.Fedtsch.
Castilleja pallida (L.) Spreng.
Cistanche deserticola Ma
Cistanche feddeana K.S.Hao
Cistanche lanzhouensis Zhi Y.Zhang
Cistanche salsa (C.A.Mey.) Beck
Cymbaria daurica L.
Euphrasia altaica Serg.
Euphrasia hirtella Jord.
Euphrasia maximowiczii Wettst.
Euphrasia pectinata Ten.
Euphrasia schischkinii Serg.
[2]
[1–9, 13]
[7, 10–16]
[9, 12, 13, 16]
[12]
[12–16]
[2–5, 7–13]
[7]
[2, 3, 4, 5]
[2, 4, 5, 9]
[1–10, 13, 14]
[7]
132
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Euphrasia syreitschikovii Govor.
[1, 2, 3, 5–8]
Odontites vulgaris Moench
[2–4, 7–11, 14]
Orobanche amoena C.A.Mey.
[7, 14]
Orobanche caesia Rchb. [= Phelypaea lanuginosa C.A.Mey.
≡ Orobanche lanuginosa (C.A.Mey.) Beck]
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Orobanche cernua Loefl.
[7, 10, 13, 14]
Orobanche coerulescens Steph. [≡ Orobanchella coerulescens
(Steph.) Piwow.]
[5, 7–15]
Orobanche coerulescens var. albiflora Kuntze [= Orobanche korshinskyi
Novopokr.]
[1–15]
Orobanche pycnostachya Hance
[5]
Pedicularis abrotanifolia M.Bieb.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Pedicularis achilleifolia Steph.
[1, 3, 6–8, 10, 14]
Pedicularis altaica Steph.
[6, 7, 10, 14]
Pedicularis amoena Adams
[1–3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Pedicularis anthemifolia Fisch.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Pedicularis compacta Steph.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Pedicularis dolichorrhiza Schrenk
[7, 14]
Pedicularis elata Willd.
[3, 6, 7]
Pedicularis fetisowii Regel
[14]
Pedicularis fissa Turcz.
[2, 7]
Pedicularis flava Pall.
[2–4, 6–11, 13–15]
Pedicularis incarnata L.
[1]
Pedicularis labradorica Wirsing
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Pedicularis lapponica L.
[1]
Pedicularis lasiostachys Bunge
[3, 6, 7]
Pedicularis longiflora Rudolph
[1, 2, 3, 7, 11]
Pedicularis moschata Maxim.
[6, 7, 10]
Pedicularis myriophylla Pall.
[1–4, 6–8, 13]
Pedicularis oederi Vahl
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Pedicularis palustris L. subsp. karoi (Freyn) P.C.Tsoong
[≡ Pedicularis karoi Freyn]
[1–6, 8, 9, 10, 14]
Pedicularis physocalyx Bunge
[7]
Pedicularis proboscidea Steven
[7]
Pedicularis resupinata L.
[1–6, 8–10, 13]
Pedicularis rhinanthoides Schrenk
[7]
Pedicularis rubens Steph.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Pedicularis sceptrum-carolinum L.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 7]
Pedicularis sibirica Vved.
[1, 3, 7]
Pedicularis spicata Pall.
[3, 4, 5]
Pedicularis striata Pall.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Pedicularis sudetica Willd.
[1, 2]
Pedicularis tristis L
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
133
Pedicularis uliginosa Bunge
[1–4, 6, 7, 10, 13]
Pedicularis venusta Schangin
[1–4, 6–11]
Pedicularis verticillata L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Pedicularis wlassoviana Steven
[2]
Rhinanthus serotinus Oborny
[2]
Rhinanthus songaricus (Sterneck) B.Fedtsch. [≡ Rhinanthus borbasii
(Dörf.) Soó subsp. songaricus (Sterneck) Soó]
[2, 3, 4]
80. Oxalidaceae R.Br. (1 genus and 1 species)
Oxalis acetosella L.
81. Paeoniaceae Raf. (1 genus and 3 species)
Paeonia anomala L.
Paeonia intermedia C.A.Mey.
Paeonia lactiflora Pall.
[1, 2]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
[6, 7]
[2, 4, 5, 9]
82. Papaveraceae Juss. (6 genera and 30 species)
Chelidonium majus L.
[1–5, 7, 9]
Corydalis adunca Maxim.
[6, 7, 13, 14, 15]
Corydalis capnoides Pers.
[2, 6, 7, 9, 14]
Corydalis grubovii Mikhailova
[6, 7]
Corydalis impatiens Fisch.
[1, 2, 3, 7]
Corydalis inconspicua Bunge
[1, 2, 6, 7]
Corydalis pauciflora Pers.
[1, 2, 6, 13]
Corydalis sajanensis Peschkova [≡ Corydalis pauciflora subsp.
sajanensis (Peschkova) Mikhailova]
[1]
Corydalis schanginii (Pall.) B.Fedtsch.
[7, 14]
Corydalis sibirica Pers.
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 13]
Corydalis stricta Steph. [= Corydalis grubovii Mikhailova]
[6, 7, 13]
Fumaria officinalis L.
[7]
Fumaria schleicheri Soy.-Will.
[7, 14]
Glaucium elegans Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
[14]
Glaucium squamigerum Kar. & Kir.
[7, 14]
Hypecoum erectum L.
[2–5, 8, 9, 11, 12]
Hypecoum lactiflorum (Kar. & Kir.) Pazii
[3, 4, 6–16]
Hypecoum leptocarpum Hook.f. & Thomson
[3]
E
Papaver baitagense Kamelin & Gubanov
[6, 7, 14]
Papaver canescens Tolm.
[1–7, 13]
Papaver chakassicum Peschkova
[6, 7]
Papaver lapponicum (Tolm.) Nordh.
[7]
Papaver nudicaule L.
[1–7, 9, 13]
Papaver pseudocanescens Popov
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Papaver pseudotenellum Grubov
[7, 10, 13, 14]
134
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Papaver refractum (DC.) K.-F.Günther [≡ Roemeria refracta DC.]
[3, 14]
Papaver rubroaurantiacum (Fisch.) C.E.Lundstr.
[1–10, 13]
Papaver saichanense Grubov [≡ Papaver rubroaurantiacum subsp. saichanense
(Grubov) Kamelin & Gubanov]
[7, 13]
Papaver smirnovii Peschkova [≡ Papaver rubroaurantiacum subsp.
smirnovii (Peschkova) Kamelin & Gubanov]
[4, 9]
Papaver setosum (Tolm.) Peschkova [≡ Papaver rubroaurantiacum subsp.
setosum Tolm.]
[4]
83. Phyllanthaceae Martinov (1 genus and 1 species)
Flueggea suffruticosa Baill.
[5, 9]
84. Plantaginaceae Juss. (7 genera and 47 species)
Callitriche hermaphroditica L.
[1, 3, 4, 5]
Callitriche palustris L
[1–5, 7, 9–11, 14]
Hippuris vulgaris L.
[1–11, 13, 14]
Lagotis integrifolia (Willd.) Schischk.
[1, 2, 3, 7, 13]
Linaria acutiloba Fisch. [≡ Linaria vulgaris Mill. subsp. acutiloba
(Fisch. ) D.Y.Hong]
[1–4, 6–8, 13, 14]
Linaria altaica Fisch.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 14]
Linaria buriatica Turcz.
[1–6, 8, 9]
Linaria debilis Kuprian.
[7, 14]
Linaria hepatica Bunge
[6, 7, 11, 13, 14]
Linaria incompleta Kuprian.
[7]
Linaria melampyroides Kuprian.
[3, 4, 5, 7, 9]
Linaria pedicellata Kuprian.
[6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Plantago arachnoidea Schrenk [= Plantago lorata (J.Z.Liu) Shipunov
≡ Plantago arachnoidea var. lorata J.Z.Liu]
[14]
Plantago cornuti Gouan
[2, 9, 10]
Plantago depressa Willd.
[1–10, 12, 13]
Plantago komarovii Pavlov
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Plantago major L.
[2–14]
Plantago maritima subsp. ciliata Printz [= Plantago salsa Pall.] [1–6, 8–11, 13, 14]
Plantago minuta Pall.
[3, 7, 8, 10–15]
Plantago polysperma Kar. & Kir.
[10, 13, 15]
Plantago urvillei Opiz
[2]
Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
[1–4, 7–16]
Veronica anagalloides Guss.
[10]
Veronica arenosa (Serg.) Boriss. [= Veronica laeta auct. non Kar. & Kir.]
[2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 14]
Veronica beccabunga L.
[3, 7, 8]
Veronica biloba Schreb.
[3, 6, 7, 14, 15]
Veronica ciliata Fisch.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
E
135
Veronica daurica Steven
[2, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Veronica densiflora Ledeb.
[2, 7]
Veronica ferganica Popov
[6, 7, 14]
Veronica hispidula Boiss. & Huet [= Veronica pusilla Hohen. & Boiss.]
[7]
Veronica incana L.
[1–11, 13]
Veronica krylovii Schischkin
[9]
Veronica linariifolia Link
[1–5, 8, 9]
Veronica longifolia L.
[1–4, 6, 7, 9, 10]
Veronica macrostemon Bunge
[1, 7]
Veronica oxycarpa Boiss. [≡ Veronica anagallis-aquatica subsp.
oxycarpa (Boiss.) A. Jelen]
[7]
Veronica pinnata subsp. nana Polozhij
[7]
Veronica pinnata L. subsp. pinnata
[2–4, 6–8, 10, 14]
Veronica porphyriana Pavlov
[7, 14]
Veronica sajanensis Printz
[7]
Veronica sapozhnikovii Kosachev
[7, 14]
Veronica scutellata L.
[7]
Veronica × schmakovii Kosachev
[7]
Veronica × smirnovii Kosachev & D.A.German
[7]
Veronicastrum sibiricum (L.) Pennell
[2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9]
Veronicastrum tubiflorum (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Soják
[≡ Veronica tubiflora Fisch. & C.A.Mey.]
[4]
85. Plumbaginaceae Juss. (4 genera and 20 taxa)
Armeria maritima subsp. sibirica (Turcz.) Nyman [≡ Armeria sibirica Turcz.]
[3, 7]
Goniolimon callicomum Boiss.
[7, 14]
Goniolimon eximium Boiss.
[7]
Goniolimon krylovii A.V.Grebenjuk
[7, 14]
Goniolimon speciosum Boiss.
[1–4, 6–15]
Limonium aureum (L.) Hill
[3–13, 15, 16]
Limonium bicolor Kuntze
[4, 6, 8, 9, 11–14]
Limonium chrysocomum (Kar. & Kir.) Kuntze
[3, 7, 10, 11, 13–15]
Limonium chrysocomum subsp. semenovii (Herder) Kamelin
[7, 11, 13]
Limonium congestum Kuntze
[6, 7, 10]
Limonium coralloides (Tausch) Lincz.
[6, 10, 14]
Limonium flexuosum Kuntze
[1–4, 6–9, 12, 13]
Limonium gmelinii Kuntze
[6, 10, 14]
E
Limonium gobicum Ikonn.-Gal.
[12]
E
Limonium grubovii Lincz.
[9]
E
Limonium klementzii Ikonn.-Gal.
[7, 10, 15]
Limonium myrianthum Kuntze
[14]
Limonium suffruticosum Kuntze
[14]
136
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Limonium tenellum Kuntze
Plumbagella micrantha (Ledeb.) Spach
SE
SE
SE
SE
[4, 8, 9, 11–13, 15,
16]
[3, 4]
86. Poaceae Barnhart (58 genera and 229 taxa)
Note: The genus Stipa L. was recently revised which included a taxonomic key and
species synopsis by Zhao et al (2019).
Achnatherum caragana (Trin.) Nevski [= Stipa conferta Poir.]
[7]
Achnatherum confusum (Litv.) Tzvelev [≡ Stipa confusa Litv.]
[2, 3, 4]
Achnatherum inebrians (Hance) Keng [≡ Stipa inebrians Hance] [7, 12, 13, 16]
Achnatherum pelliotii (Danguy) Röser & Hamasha [≡ Stipa pelliotii Danguy]
[7, 11–16]
Achnatherum sibiricum (L.) Keng [≡ Stipa sibirica (L.) Lam.]
[1–13]
Aeluropus littoralis (Gouan) Parl.
[10, 14, 15]
Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. [≡ Bromus cristatus L.]
[1–7, 9–15]
Agropyron desertorum Schult.
[3, 6–9, 11–13, 15]
Agropyron fragile (Roth) P.Candargy
[6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 14]
Agropyron krylovianum Schischk. [≡ Kengyilia kryloviana
(Schischk.) C.Yen, J.L.Yang & B.R.Baum]
[4, 6, 7]
Agropyron michnoi Roshev. [≡ Agropyron cristatum (L.)
Gaertn. subsp. michnoi (Roshev.) Á.Löve]
[1, 3–5, 8–10, 13, 14]
Agropyron pumilum (Steud.) P.Candargy
[6, 10, 14]
Agrostis clavata Trin. [≡ Agrostis exarata subsp. clavata (Trin.) T.Koyama]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Agrostis divaricatissima Mez [= Agrostis mongolica Roshev.]
[2–13, 15]
Agrostis gigantea Roth
[1–7, 9, 10, 13, 14]
Agrostis stolonifera L.
[1, 3, 4, 7–10, 14]
Agrostis tuvinica Peschkova
[1, 2]
Agrostis vinealis Schreb. [= Agrostis trinii Turcz.]
[1–10, 13]
Alopecurus aequalis Sobol.
[1–10, 12]
Alopecurus arundinaceus Poir.
[1–10, 12–14]
Alopecurus brachystachyus M.Bieb.
[1–10, 13]
Alopecurus pratensis L.
[3, 4, 6, 8–10, 13, 14]
Alopecurus turczaninovii O.D.Nikif.
[1–4, 6–8, 13]
Anthoxanthum glabrum (Trin.) Veldkamp [≡ Hierochloe glabra Trin.] [1–10]
Anthoxanthum monticola (Bigelow) Veldkamp [≡ Holcus monticola Bigelow]
[1–3, 6, 7, 10]
Anthoxanthum nitens (Weber) Y.Schouten & Veldkamp
[≡ Poa nitens Weber = Hierochloe odorata (L.) P.Beauv.]
[1–4, 6–10, 14]
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 7]
Arctagrostis latifolia Griseb.
[1, 2, 3]
Arctopoa schischkinii (Tzvelev) Prob. [≡ Poa schischkinii Tzvelev]
[1, 7, 8]
Arctopoa tibetica (Munro) Prob. [≡ Poa tibetica Munro]
[1, 3, 6–8, 10–15]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
SE
137
Aristida adscensionis L.
[3, 8–13, 15, 16]
Arundinella hirta (Thunb.) Tanaka [≡ Poa hirta Thunb.]
[4, 5, 9]
Beckmannia syzigachne Fernald
[1–6, 8–16]
Brachypodium pinnatum (L.) P.Beauv. [≡ Bromus pinnatus L.]
[3, 4]
Bromus inermis Leyss.
[1–10, 12–15]
Bromus japonicus Thunb.
[6, 7, 10, 12, 14]
Bromus oxyodon Schrenk
[7, 11, 14]
Bromus pumpellianus Scribn. [= Bromus korotkiji Drobow] [3, 4, 7–11, 13]
Bromus scoparius L.
[14]
Bromus squarrosus L.
[10]
Bromus tectorum L.
[7, 14]
Calamagrostis angustifolia Kom. [= Calamagrostis angustifolia subsp.
tenuis (V.N.Vassil.) Tzvelev]
[1–11, 13, 14]
Calamagrostis epigejos (L.) Roth [= Calamagrostis epigejos subsp.
glomerata (Boiss. & Buhse) Tzvelev]
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Calamagrostis inexpansa A.Gray [= Calamagrostis inexpansa subsp.
micrantha (Kearney) Stebbins]
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Calamagrostis korotkyi Litv. [≡ Deyeuxia korotkyi (Litv.) S.M.Phillips &
W.L.Chen]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6]
Calamagrostis × kuznetzovii Tzvelev
[4]
Calamagrostis lapponica (Wahlenb.) Hartm. [≡ Arundo lapponica Wahlenb.]
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 13–15]
Calamagrostis macilenta Litv.
[1–4, 7–13, 15]
Calamagrostis macrolepis Litv. [≡ Calamagrostis epigejos subsp.
macrolepis (Litv.) Tzvelev]
[2, 3, 4]
Calamagrostis obtusata Trin.
[3, 4]
Calamagrostis pavlovii (Roshev.) Roshev.
[1–4, 7, 8, 10, 11]
Calamagrostis pseudophragmites (Haller f.) Koeler
[≡ Arundo pseudophragmites Haller f.]
[1–7, 9]
Calamagrostis purpurea (Trin.) Trin. [≡ Arundo purpurea Trin.] [2, 3, 4, 10]
Calamagrostis sajanensis Malyschev
[8, 9, 10, 13]
Calamagrostis salina Tzvelev
[1–5, 8, 9, 13]
Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler [≡ Arundo stricta Timm]
[2]
Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P.Beauv.
[2–4, 8–10, 13]
Cenchrus flaccidus (Griseb.) Morrone [≡ Pennisetum flaccidum Griseb.]
[10, 12]
Cinna latifolia (Trevir.) Griseb. [≡ Agrostis latifolia Trevir.]
[2, 3, 4]
Cleistogenes caespitosa Keng
[12]
Cleistogenes festucacea Honda [= Cleistogenes foliosa Keng]
[4, 12, 13]
Cleistogenes kitagawae Honda [≡ Kengia kitagawae (Honda) Packer]
[2–5, 8, 9]
Cleistogenes songorica (Roshev.) Ohwi
[4, 7–16]
Cleistogenes squarrosa (Trin.) Keng
[2–13]
138
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Colpodium altaicum Trin.
[1, 7]
Deschampsia caespitosa P.Beauv. subsp. caespitosa
[1–4, 6, 7, 8]
Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. orientalis Hultén
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. pamirica (Roshev.) Tzvelev
[≡ Deschampsia pamirica Roshev.]
[1, 3]
Deschampsia koelerioides Regel
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv.
[4, 7, 9, 12, 13]
Elymus bungeanus (Trin.) Melderis
[2, 4, 6, 7, 12, 14, 15]
Elymus confusus (Roshev.) Tzvelev
[≡ Roegneria confusa (Roshev.) Nevski]
[1–4, 7, 8, 13]
Elymus dahuricus Turcz.
[1–10, 13]
Elymus fedtschenkoi Tzvelev [≡ Roegneria fedtschenkoi (Tzvelev)
J.L.Yang & C.Yen]
[7]
Elymus gmelinii (Ledeb.) Tzvelev
[1–5, 7, 8, 9, 13]
Elymus karakabinicus Kotukhov
[7]
Elymus macrourus (Turcz.) Tzvelev [= Elymus kronokensis (Kom.) Tzvelev,
Elymus kronokensis subsp. subalpinus (Neuman) Tzvelev]
[1, 4, 7]
Elymus mutabilis (Drobow) Tzvelev [= Elymus transbaicalensis (Nevski)
Tzvelev = Elymus praecaespitosus (Nevski) Tzvelev]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Elymus nutans Griseb.
[3, 4, 9, 13]
Elymus pendulinus (Nevski) Tzvelev [= Agropyron vernicosum Nevski
= Elymus brachypodioides (Nevski) Peschkova]
[4, 5, 7, 9, 12, 13, 16]
Elymus reflexiaristatus (Nevski) Melderis [= Elymus aegilopoides
(Drobow) Vorosch.]
[1–7, 12, 13, 14]
Elymus repens (L.) Gould [= Elytrigia repens (L.) Nevski]
[2–11, 13–15]
Elymus schrenkianus (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Tzvelev
[= Elymus pamiricus Tzvelev]
[3, 4, 7, 13]
Elymus sibiricus L.
[1–10, 12–16]
Elymus uralensis (Nevski) Tzvelev [= Elymus uralensis subsp.
komarovii (Nevski) Tzvelev]
[2, 3, 4, 6, 13]
Elymus varius (Keng) Tzvelev
[4]
Enneapogon desvauxii P.Beauv.
[3, 4, 6–15]
Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo
[10]
Eragrostis minor Host
[2, 3, 4, 6–16]
Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P.Beauv. [= Eragrostis pilosa subsp.
imberbis (Franch.) Tzvelev]
[2, 4, 7–10, 12]
Eremopyrum distans (K.Koch) Nevski
[14]
Festuca altaica Trin.
[1, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Festuca brachyphylla Schult. & Schult.f.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Festuca dahurica V.I.Krecz. & Bobr.
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Festuca extremiorientalis Ohwi
[2]
Festuca hubsugulica Krivot. [= Festuca sumneviczii Serg.]
[1]
Festuca jacutica Drobow
[4, 9]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
139
Festuca komarovii Krivot.
[1, 2]
Festuca kryloviana Reverd.
[1–4, 6, 7, 9, 13]
Festuca kurtschumica E.B.Alexeev
[7]
Festuca lenensis Drobow
[1–9, 13, 15]
Festuca litvinovii (Tzvelev) E.B.Alexeev
[9]
Festuca oreophila Markgr.-Dann. [= Festuca valesiaca subsp.
hypsophila (St.-Yves) Tzvelev]
[1–4, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Festuca ovina L. [= Festuca ovina subsp. sphagnicola (B.Keller) Tzvelev]
[1–7, 9, 13]
Festuca pseudosulcata Drobow
[4]
Festuca rubra L.
[1–9, 13]
Festuca sibirica Hack.
[1–5, 8–10, 13]
Festuca tristis Krylov & Ivanitzk.
[3, 6, 7]
Festuca tschujensis Reverd.
[3, 6, 7, 10]
Festuca valesiaca Schleich.
[1–10, 13]
Festuca venusta St.-Yves
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Glyceria arundinacea Kunth
[1–10, 14]
Glyceria lithuanica (Gorski) Gorski
[3, 5]
Glyceria spiculosa Roshev. [= Glyceria longiglumis Hand.-Mazz.]
[4, 5, 9]
Helictochloa dahurica (Kom.) Romero Zarco
[≡ Helictotrichon dahuricum (Kom.) Kitag.]
[1, 4, 5]
Helictochloa hookeri (Scribn.) Romero Zarco
[= Helictotrichon schellianum (Hack.) Kitag.]
[1–9, 13]
Helictotrichon desertorum (Less.) Pilg.
[= Helictotrichon altaicum Tzvelev]
[3, 6, 7]
Helictotrichon mongolicum (Roshev.) Henrard
[≡ Avenastrum mongolicum (Roshev.) Roshev.]
[1–3, 6, 7, 13]
Helictotrichon pubescens (Huds.) Pilg.
[= Hordeum brevisubulatum subsp. turkestanicum (Nevski) Tzvelev]
[3, 4, 7, 9]
Hordeum bogdanii Wilensky
[3, 7, 9, 10, 14–16]
Hordeum brevisubulatum Link
[= Hordeum brevisubulatum subsp. turkestanicum (Nevski) Tzvelev] [1–16]
Hordeum roshevitzii Bowden
[≡ Critesion roshevitzii (Bowden) Tzvelev]
[1, 2, 4, 8–11, 13]
Koeleria altaica (Domin) Krylov
[1–10, 13]
Koeleria asiatica Domin
[2, 8]
Koeleria glauca DC.
[4]
Koeleria litvinowii Domin
[1, 3, 7, 13]
Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schult.
[1–5, 8–13]
Koeleria spicata subsp. mongolica (Hultén ) Barberá, Quintanar, Soreng, &
P.M.Peterson [≡ Trisetum spicatum subsp. mongolicum Hultén]
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
140
SE
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Koeleria thonii Domin
[5]
Leymus angustus (Trin.) Pilg. [≡ Elymus angustus Trin.]
[3, 6, 7, 10–14, 16]
Leymus chinensis (Trin.) Tzvelev
[1–6, 8–14]
Leymus ordensis Peschkova
[15]
Leymus paboanus (Claus) Pilg.
[3, 6–8, 10–14]
Leymus racemosus (Lam.) Tzvelev
[3, 5, 6, 8–13]
Leymus ramosus (K.Richt.) Tzvelev [≡ Agropyron ramosum K.Richt.]
[5, 9]
Leymus secalinus (Georgi) Tzvelev [= Leymus secalinus var.
mongolicus (Meld.) Tzvelev = Leymus ovatus (Trin.) Tzvelev] [1–4, 6–16]
Melica nutans L.
[1, 2, 4]
Melica transsilvanica Schur
[7]
Melica turczaninowiana Ohwi
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Melica virgata Turcz.
[1–5, 8–10, 12, 13]
Milium effusum L.
[2]
Nardus stricta L.
[3]
Neotrinia splendens (Trin.) M.Nobis
[≡ Achnatherum splendens (Trin.) Nevski ≡ Stipa splendens Trin.]
[2–5, 7–16]
Phalaris arundinacea L.
[1–5, 7, 9, 10, 14]
Phleum alpinum L.
[7]
Phleum phleoides (L.) H.Karst.
[2–4, 6–8, 10]
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud.
[1–16]
Piptatherum songaricum (Trin. & Rupr.) Roshev.
[7, 14]
Poa alpina L.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 15]
Poa alta Hitchc. [= Poa mongolica (Rendle) Keng]
[2, 5]
Poa altaica Trin. [≡ Poa glauca subsp. altaica (Trin.) Olonova & G.H.Zhu]
[1–3, 6, 7, 10, 13]
Poa angustifolia L. [≡ Poa pratensis subsp. angustifolia (L.) Dumort.] [2, 3, 4,
5, 9]
Poa annua L. [≡ Ochlopoa annua (L.) H.Scholz]
[2, 7, 9]
Poa argunensis Roshev.
[1–11, 13, 15]
Poa attenuata Trin. subsp. attenuata .
[1–4, 6–10, 12–14]
Poa attenuata subsp. botryoides (Trin.) Tzvelev
[1, 3–9, 13]
Poa attenuata subsp. dahurica (Trin.) Gubanov [≡ Poa dahurica Trin.]
[1–4, 7–13]
Poa attenuata subsp. tshuensis (Serg.) Olonova
[≡ Poa argunensis f. tshuensis Serg.]
[1–4, 6–10, 12–15]
Poa glauca Vahl
[1, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Poa ircutica Roshev.
[4]
Poa kenteica Ivanova
[2, 3]
Poa krylovii Reverd. [≡ Poa urssulensis subsp. krylovii (Reverd.) Olonova]
[2, 3, 4, 7, 8]
Poa nemoralis L.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
141
Poa palustris L.
[1–5, 7, 8, 9, 13]
Poa pratensis L. [= Poa pratensis subsp. sabulosa (Turcz.) Tzvelev] [1–10, 13, 14]
Poa raduliformis Prob.
[2, 7]
Poa sibirica Roshevitz
[1–7, 10, 13]
Poa smirnowii Roshev.
[1, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Poa subfastigiata Trin.
[1–6, 8–10, 13]
Poa supina Schrad.
[3, 4, 7]
Poa tianschanica Hack.
[1–10, 13]
Poa trivialis L.
[1]
Poa urssulensis Trin.
[2, 3, 5]
Poa veresczaginii Tzvelev
[7]
Poa versicolor subsp. reverdattoi (Roshev.) Olonova & G.H.Zhu
[≡ Poa reverdattoi Roshev.]
[1, 3, 5–10, 13, 14]
Poa versicolor Besser subsp. versicolor
[= Poa versicolor subsp. stepposa (Krylov) Tzvelev]
[1–9, 11, 13]
Polypogon maritimus Willd.
[11, 15]
Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.
[7, 10, 11, 13, 15, 16]
Psammochloa villosa (Trin.) Bor
[3, 9–13, 16]
Psathyrostachys juncea (Fisch.) Nevski
[3, 6, 7, 10, 12–15]
Psathyrostachys lanuginosus (Trin.) Nevski
[7, 14]
Ptilagrostis mongholica (Turcz.) Griseb. [≡ Stipa mongholica Turcz.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7]
Puccinellia altaica Tzvelev
[14]
Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl.
[11, 13, 14]
Puccinellia filifolia (Trin.) Tzvelev
[8, 12]
Puccinellia hackeliana (V.I.Krecz.) V.I.Krecz.
[7]
Puccinellia hauptiana (V.I.Krecz.) Kitag.
[3–11, 13, 14]
Puccinellia macranthera V.I.Krecz.
[2–5, 7–10, 12, 14]
Puccinellia manchuriensis Ohwi
[3]
Puccinellia nudiflora (Hack.) Tzvelev
[7, 13]
Puccinellia przewalskii Tzvelev
[10]
Puccinellia schischkinii Tzvelev
[5, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15]
Puccinellia tenuiflora Scribn. & Merr. [= Puccinellia kreczetoviczii Bubnova]
[1–16]
Schismus arabicus Nees
[4, 7, 11, 14]
Schizachne purpurascens subsp. callosa (Turcz.) T.Koyama & Kawano
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Scolochloa festucacea Link
[4]
Sibirotrisetum sibiricum (Rupr.) Barberá [≡ Trisetum sibiricum Rupr.]
[1–5, 7–10, 13]
Spodiopogon sibiricus Trin.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Sporobolus aculeatus (L.) P.M.Peterson [≡ Crypsis aculeata (L.) Aiton] [10–13, 15]
Sporobolus schoenoides (L.) P.M.Peterson [≡ Crypsis schoenoides Lam.] [3, 10, 14]
142
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
E
Stipa austromongolica M.Nobis
[10]
Stipa baicalensis Roshev.
[1–5, 7, 8, 9, 12]
Stipa breviflora Griseb.
[7, 8, 9, 12, 13]
Stipa capillata L.
[3, 4, 7, 10, 12]
Stipa caucasica Schmalh. subsp. caucasica
[7, 10–14, 16]
Stipa caucasica subsp. desertorum (Roshev.) Tzvelev
[10]
Stipa consanguinea Trin. & Rupr.
[2, 7, 10]
Stipa glareosa f. pubescens P.A.Smirn.
[4–12]
Stipa glareosa P.A.Smirn. [≡ Stipa caucasica subsp. glareosa (P.A.Smirn.) Tzvelev]
[3, 6–16]
Stipa gobica Roshev.
[3, 4, 6–16]
Stipa grandis P.A.Smirn.
[3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
E
Stipa khovdensis L.Q.Zhao
[3, 6]
Stipa kirghisorum P.A.Smirn.
[3, 7, 10, 14]
Stipa klemenzii Roshev.
[3, 4, 6, 8, 9–13 ]
Stipa krylovii Roshev.
[1–14]
Stipa mongolorum Tzvelev
[7, 8, 10, 11, 12]
Stipa orientalis Trin.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 14]
Stipa pennata L. subsp. pennata
[3, 4]
Stipa pennata subsp. sabulosa (Pacz.) Tzvelev
[10]
Stipa sareptana A. Beck.
[3, 7, 10, 11, 13]
Stipa sczerbakovii Kotuch.
[7]
Stipa tianschanica Roshev. [= Stipa tianschanica subsp. gobica (Roshev.) D.F.
Cui = Stipa tianschanica var. klemenzii (Roshev.) Norl. ]
[3, 4, 6–16]
Stipa zalesskii Wilensky
[3, 7, 10]
Timouria saposhnikowii Roshev. [= Stipa saposhnikowii (Roshev.) Kitag.]
[13, 15]
Tragus mongolorum Ohwi
[12, 13]
Tripogon chinensis Hack.
[2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 12]
Tripogon purpurascens Duthie
[12, 13, 16]
Trisetum altaicum Roshev.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Zizania latifolia Turcz.
[9]
87. Polemoniaceae Juss. (2 genera and 4 species)
Phlox sibirica L.
Polemonium boreale Adams
Polemonium chinense Brand
Polemonium pulchellum Bunge
[1, 4]
[1, 3, 6]
[1–7, 9]
[1, 3, 6]
88. Polygalaceae Hoffmanns. & Link (1 genus and 3 species)
Polygala comosa Schkuhr [= Polygala hybrida DC.]
[1–4, 6, 7, 14]
Polygala sibirica L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Polygala tenuifolia Willd.
[1–5, 8, 9, 12, 13]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
143
89. Polygonaceae Juss. (11 genera and 63 taxa)
Atraphaxis bracteata Losinsk.
[3, 6, 7, 9, 10–16]
Atraphaxis compacta Ledeb.
[13, 14, 15]
Atraphaxis frutescens (L.) K.Koch
[3, 5, 6, 7, 9–16]
E
Atraphaxis kamelinii Yurtseva
[14]
Atraphaxis pungens Jaub. & Spach
[2–16]
Atraphaxis spinosa L.
[14, 15]
Atraphaxis virgata (Regel) Krassn.
[7, 10, 12, 14,–16]
Bistorta elliptica (Willd.) V.V.Petrovsky
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
SE
Calligonum ebinuricum Ivanova
[14, 15]
Calligonum junceum (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Litv.
[14, 15]
Calligonum litwinowi Drobow [= Calligonum gobicum Losinsk.]
[14, 15]
Calligonum mongolicum Turcz.
[7, 10–16]
Fallopia convolvulus (L.) Á.Löve [≡ Polygonum convolvulus L.]
[2–5,
8–10, 12, 15]
Fallopia dumetorum (L.) Holub
[5]
Knorringia sibirica (Laxm.) Tzvelev subsp. sibirica
[1–16]
Knorringia sibirica subsp. ubsunurica Tzvelev
[10]
Koenigia islandica L.
[1–3, 6, 7, 10, 13]
Oxyria digyna Hill
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Persicaria alpina Gross.
[1–4, 6, 7, 8, 14]
Persicaria amphibia (L.) Delarbre
[1, 3–12, 14]
Persicaria bistorta Samp.
[2]
Persicaria bungeana Nakai
[1–3, 5, 7–10, 13]
Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Delarbre [≡ Polygonum hydropiper L.]
[2–4,
6–8, 10, 13, 14]
Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) Delarbre [≡ Polygonum ochreatum L.]
[1–16]
Persicaria longiseta var. rotundata (A.J.Li) B.Li [
≡ Polygonum longisetum var. rotundatum A.J.Li ]
[2, 4, 8]
Persicaria minor (Huds.) Opiz
[10, 14]
Persicaria sagittata (L.) H.Gross
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Persicaria vivipara (L.) Ronse Decr.
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 13, 14]
Polygonum abbreviatum Kom.
[1, 2, 7]
Polygonum alopecuroides Turcz.
[1–6, 8]
Polygonum angustifolium Pall.
[1–5, 7–9, 11, 13]
Polygonum arenastrum Boreau
[1, 3, 7, 10, 14]
Polygonum argyrocoleon Steud.
[7, 10, 11, 13–15]
Polygonum aviculare L.
[1–5, 7–14, 16]
Polygonum cognatum Meisn.
[3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10]
Polygonum divaricatum L.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Polygonum ellipticum Willd.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Polygonum humifusum C.Merck
[3]
Polygonum intramongolicum Borodina
[12, 13]
144
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Polygonum novoascanicum Klokov
[14]
Polygonum patulum M.Bieb.
[3, 7, 9, 10, 14, 15]
Polygonum polycnemoides Jaub. & Spach
[7, 14]
Polygonum sericeum Pall.
[2, 3, 4, 8, 9]
Polygonum tenuissimum A.I.Baranov & Skvortsov
[9]
Polygonum valerii A.K.Skvortsov
[2, 4, 5, 8]
Polygonum volchovense Tzvelev
[7]
Rheum compactum L.
[1–4, 6, 7, 12–14]
Rheum nanum Siev.
[7, 8, 10–16]
Rheum rhabarbarum L. [= Rheum undulatum L.]
[1–5, 7–9, 12–14]
Rheum uninerve Maxim.
[13]
Rumex acetosa L.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Rumex acetosella L.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Rumex aquaticus L.
[1–10, 14]
Rumex crispus L.
[1, 7, 9, 10, 14]
Rumex gmelinii Turcz.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Rumex maritimus L.
[2–5, 8–11, 14]
Rumex marschallianus Rchb.
[6, 8, 9, 10, 11]
Rumex patientia L.
[7, 9, 13, 14]
Rumex popovii Pachom.
[10, 13]
Rumex pseudonatronatus (Borbás) Murb.
[11, 13]
Rumex similans Rech.f.
[2–4, 6, 7, 10–12, 14, 15]
Rumex stenophyllus Ledeb.
[2–4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 14, 15]
Rumex thyrsiflorus Fingerh.
[1–14]
90. Potamogetonaceae Bercht. & J.Presl (3 genera and 18 taxa)
Potamogeton angustifolius Bercht. & J.Presl
[10]
Potamogeton alpinus subsp. tenuifolius (Raf.) Hulten
[3, 4, 9, 10, 12]
Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber
[3, 6, 7, 9]
Potamogeton compressus L.
[1, 8, 9, 10, 14]
Potamogeton crispus L.
[1, 8, 10]
Potamogeton friesii Rupr.
[5, 8, 9]
Potamogeton gramineus L.
[1–10, 14]
Potamogeton lucens L.
[1, 8, 10]
Potamogeton mandschuriensis A.Benn.
[5]
Potamogeton natans L.
[1, 5–7, 10, 11]
Potamogeton obtusifolius Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
[1, 3, 5]
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
[1–12, 14, 16]
Potamogeton praelongus F.Muell.
[1–5, 8, 9]
Potamogeton pusillus L.
[1–6, 8–11, 13, 14]
Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner [≡ Potamogeton filiformis Pers.]
[1, 3, 6–11, 13, 15]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
145
Stuckenia pectinata (L.) Börner [≡ Potamogeton pectinatus L.]
[1–10, 11]
Stuckenia vaginata Holub
[1, 3–8, 10, 11, 13]
Zannichellia palustris L. [= Zannichellia palustris subsp.
pedicellata (Rosén & Wahlenb.) Hook.f.]
[3, 4, 7–11, 15]
91. Primulaceae Batsch (3 genera and 28 taxa)
Note: The genus Primula L. was recently revised by Baasanmunkh et al. (2020a).
Androsace fedtschenkoi Ovcz.
[1, 6, 7, 13]
Androsace filiformis Retz.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Androsace gmelinii Gaertn.
[2, 3, 9, 11]
Androsace incana Lam.
[1–9, 13]
Androsace lactiflora Fisch. [= Androsace amurensis Prob.]
[1–4, 6, 7, 9, 14]
Androsace lehmanniana Spreng. [= Androsace bungeana Schischk. & Bobrov]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 9]
Androsace longifolia Turcz.
[5, 9]
Androsace maxima L.
[2–4, 6–10, 13–15]
Androsace ovczinnikovii Schischk. & Bobrov
[3, 6, 7]
Androsace septentrionalis L.
[1–9, 12–14]
Androsace villosa L. var. dasyphylla (Bunge) Kar. & Kir.
[≡ Androsace dasyphylla Bunge]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Lysimachia davurica Ledeb.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 14]
Lysimachia europaea (L.) U.Manns & Anderb. [≡ Trientalis europaea L.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Lysimachia maritima (L.) Galasso [≡ Glaux maritima L.]
[1–16]
Lysimachia thyrsiflora L. [≡ Naumburgia thyrsiflora (L.) Rchb.]
[2–5, 9,
10, 14]
Primula algida Adams
[1–3, 6, 7, 11, 13]
Primula bukukunica Kovt.
[7, 11, 13]
Primula cortusoides L.
[3]
Primula farinosa L.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10, 13, 15]
Primula longiscapa Ledeb.
[3, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Primula matthioli subsp. altaica (Losinsk.) Kovt. [≡ Cortusa altaica Losinsk.]
[1, 2, 3, 7, 13, 14]
Primula matthioli subsp. brotheri (Pax) Kovt. [≡ Cortusa matthioli f. brotheri Pax]
[7]
Primula maximowiczii Regel
[5]
Primula nivalis subsp. nivalis Pall.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 10]
Primula nivalis subsp. turkestanica (J.N.Haage & E.Schmidt) Kovt.
[1, 3]
Primula nivalis subsp. xanthobasis (Fed.) Halda
[1, 2, 3]
Primula nutans Georgi
[1–7, 9, 10, 11]
Primula serrata Georgi
[1–5, 7–10, 13]
146
E
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
92. Ranunculaceae Juss. (20 genera and 156 taxa)
Note: In regards to the phylogeny and position of Actea and Cimcifuga, we follow
Compton et al. (1998). Anemone is considered here according to Hoot (2012) with
some changes leaving Pulsatilla at generic level (Sramkó et al. 2019). The taxonomy of
the tribe Ranunculae is given according to Emadzade (2010) and Wang et al. (2014).
The taxonomical positions of some taxa have been changed according to taxonomic
works (Solovjev 1998; Erst 2007). Previously, four species of Batrachium were recorded
in Mongolia which are treated as a synonym of Ranunculus by Wiegleb et al. (2017).
Taxonomic revision of the genus Aquilegia L. was carried out by Erst et al. (2016).
Aconitum ambiguum Rchb.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 10]
Aconitum anthoroideum DC.
[3, 7]
Aconitum baicalense Turcz. [≡ Aconitum ambiguum Rchb. subsp. baicalense
(Turcz.) Vorosch.]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Aconitum barbatum Patr.
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 11, 13]
Aconitum biflorum Fisch.
[3, 7]
Aconitum coreanum (H.Lév.) Rapaics
[5]
Aconitum decipiens Vorosch. & Anfalov
[3, 7]
Aconitum glandulosum Rapaics [=Aconitum altaicum Steinb.
= Aconitum smirnovii Steinb.]
[1–4, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Aconitum gubanovii Luferov & Vorosch.
[7, 14]
Aconitum kamelinii A.A.Solovjev [= Aconitum chasmanthum Stapf ]
[3, 13]
Aconitum khanminthunii A.A.Solovjev & Shmakov
[3, 6, 7, 11, 13]
Aconitum kusnezoffii Rchb. [= Aconitum birobidshanicum Vorosch.]
[5, 9]
Aconitum leucostomum Vorosch.
[6, 7, 8, 10]
Aconitum macrorhynchum Turcz.
[4]
Aconitum paskoi Vorosch.
[2, 3]
Aconitum ranunculoides Turcz.
[4]
Aconitum rubicundum (Ser.) Fisch. [≡ Aconitum septentrionale subsp. rubicundum (Ser.) Vorosch.]
[1]
Aconitum septentrionale Koelle
[1–4, 6, 7, 8]
Aconitum turczaninowii Vorosch.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Aconitum volubile Koelle
[2, 3, 7]
Actaea cimicifuga L. [≡ Cimicifuga foetida L.]
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Actaea dahurica (Turcz.) Franch. [≡ Cimicifuga dahurica (Turcz.) Maxim.]
[2, 5, 9]
Actaea erythrocarpa (Fisch.) Kom.
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Actaea simplex Prantl
[5]
Adonis apennina L. [= Adonis sibirica Patrin]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8]
Adonis mongolica Simonovich
[1, 2, 3, 4, 8]
Anemonastrum crinitum (Juz.) Holub [≡ Anemone narcissiflora subsp.
crinita (Juz.) Kitag.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Anemonastrum dichotomum (L.) Mosyakin [≡ Anemone dichotoma L.]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
E
E
SE
SE
E
SE
147
Anemonastrum obtusilobum (D.Don) Mosyakin [≡ Anemone obtusiloba Lindl.]
[3]
Anemonastrum sibiricum (L.) Holub [≡ Anemone sibirica L.]
[1, 2, 4]
Anemone reflexa Steph.
[2, 3, 4]
Anemone sylvestris L. [≡ Anemonoides sylvestris (L.) Galasso]
[1–7, 9]
Aquilegia amurensis Kom.
[2]
Aquilegia aradanica Shaulo & Erst
[4]
Aquilegia daingolica Erst & Shaulo
[7]
Aquilegia ganboldii Kamelin & Gubanov
[5]
Aquilegia glandulosa Fisch.
[1, 4, 6, 7]
Aquilegia grubovii Erst
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Aquilegia jucunda Fisch. & Lallem.
[1]
Aquilegia sibirica Lam.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Aquilegia viridiflora Pall.
[2–5, 7–10, 12, 13]
Aquilegia xinjiangensis Erst
[7]
Callianthemum angustifolium Witasek
[7]
Callianthemum isopyroides Witasek
[1, 2, 3]
Callianthemum sajanense Witasek
[1, 3, 7]
Caltha membranacea (Turcz.) Schipcz.
[5]
Caltha natans (Pall.) Deyl & Sojak
[1–5, 8, 10, 11]
Caltha palustris L.
[1–5, 9–11]
Ceratocephala testiculata (Crantz) Besser
[7]
Clematis aethusifolia Turcz.
[9]
Clematis brevicaudata DC.
[5, 9]
Clematis fruticosa Turcz.
[11–13, 15, 16]
Clematis glauca Willd.
[3, 7, 10, 14, 15]
Clematis hexapetala Pall.
[2, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Clematis intricata Bunge
[7–14, 16]
Clematis macropetala Ledeb.
[9]
Clematis ochotensis (Pall.) Poir. & Lam.
[4]
Clematis orientalis L.
[15]
Clematis sibirica (L.) Mill.
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 13]
Clematis songarica Siev.
[7, 11–16]
Clematis tangutica subsp. mongolica Grey-Wilson
[2]
Clematis tangutica Korsh. subsp. tangutica
[2–4, 7, 8, 10, 13–15]
Delphinium altaicum Nevski
[6, 7, 13, 14]
Delphinium barlykense Lomon. & Khanm.
[1, 6, 7]
Delphinium changaicum N.Friesen
[3, 13]
Delphinium cheilanthum Fisch.
[1–4, 6, 7, 8, 13]
Delphinium crassifolium Schrad.
[1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7]
Delphinium dictyocarpum DC.
[7]
Delphinium dissectum Huth
[1, 3, 4, 8]
Delphinium elatum L.
[1, 3, 6, 7]
148
E
E
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Delphinium grandiflorum L.
[1–5, 9, 13]
Delphinium gubanovii N.Friesen
[7]
Delphinium iliense Huth
[14]
Delphinium inconspicuum Serg. subsp. inconspicuum
[3, 6, 7, 14]
Delphinium inconspicuum subsp. mongolicum A.L.Ebel
[7]
Delphinium malyschevii N.Friesen
[1]
Delphinium mirabile Serg.
[6, 7]
Delphinium sajanense Jurtzev
[1]
Delphinium triste Fisch.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 13]
Delphinium ukokense Serg.
[6, 7]
Halerpestes salsuginosa Greene
[1–4, 6–15]
Halerpestes sarmentosa (Adams) Kom. & Klob.-Alis
[3, 4, 6–16]
Isopyrum anemonoides Kar. & Kir.
[7]
Leptopyrum fumarioides Rchb.
[1–4, 6–9, 13]
Oxygraphis glacialis (Fisch.) Bunge
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Paraquilegia anemonoides Ulbr.
[1, 6, 7]
Pulsatilla ambigua Turcz.
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
Pulsatilla bungeana C.A.Mey. [= Pulsatilla bungeana var. astragalifolia (Pobed.)
Grubov]
[1–11, 13]
Pulsatilla campanella Fisch.
[1, 3, 6, 7, 14]
Pulsatilla dahurica (Fisch.) Spreng.
[3, 9]
Pulsatilla multifida (G.Pritz.) Juz. [≡ Pulsatilla patens subsp. multifida
(G.Pritz.) Zämelis]
[3, 4, 6, 7]
Pulsatilla patens (L.) Mill. subsp. flavescens (Zucc.) Zämelis
[≡ Pulsatilla flavescens (Zucc.) Juz.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7]
Pulsatilla tenuiloba (Hayek) Juz.
[2, 3, 4, 9]
Pulsatilla turczaninovii Krylov & Serg.
[1–6, 8, 9]
Ranunculus acris L.
[1–5, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Ranunculus altaicus Laxm.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7 ]
Ranunculus aquatilis L.
[3, 5, 9]
Ranunculus arschantynicus Kamelin, Shmakov & S.V.Smirn.
[7, 14]
Ranunculus chinensis Bunge
[2, 3, 4, 6, 10]
Ranunculus circinatus Sibth.
[3, 4, 5, 9, 10]
Ranunculus confervoides (Fr.) Fr. [= Ranunculus trichophyllus subsp.
eradicatus (Laest.) C.D.K.Cook]
[2, 5–10]
Ranunculus gmelinii DC.
[1, 2, 4, 5, 9]
Ranunculus gobicus Maxim.
[13]
Ranunculus grandifolius C.A.Mey.
[3]
Ranunculus kauffmannii Clerc [≡ Batrachium kauffmannii (Clerc) Krecz.]
[2, 7]
Ranunculus lapponicus L.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Ranunculus lasiocarpus C.A.Mey.
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Ranunculus lingua L.
[14]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
SE
149
Ranunculus longicaulis C.A.Mey.
[1–3, 6, 7, 11, 14]
Ranunculus mongolicus (Krylov) Serg. [≡ Batrachium mongolicum Serg.]
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11]
Ranunculus monophyllus Ovcz.
[1–7]
Ranunculus natans C.A.Mey.
[1–4, 6–10, 13, 15]
Ranunculus pedatifidus Sm. [= Ranunculus rigescens Turcz.] [1–7, 9, 13, 14]
Ranunculus polyanthemos L.
[6]
Ranunculus propinquus C.A.Mey. subsp. propinquus
[1–4, 6–8, 10]
Ranunculus propinquus var. subborealis (Tzvel.) Luferov
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Ranunculus pseudohirculus Schrenk
[1–3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Ranunculus pseudomonophyllus Timokhina
[1, 2]
Ranunculus pulchellus C.A.Mey.
[1–4, 6–10, 13]
Ranunculus radicans C.A.Mey.
[1–8, 10, 13]
Ranunculus repens L.
[2–9]
Ranunculus reptans L.
[1, 2, 4, 7, 10]
Ranunculus sapozhnikovii Schegol.
[7]
Ranunculus sceleratus L.
[1–9, 11, 13, 14]
Ranunculus schmakovii Erst
[7]
Ranunculus smirnovii Ovcz.
[2]
Ranunculus sulphureus subsp. exaltatus Erst
[7]
Ranunculus tanguticus (Maxim) Ovcz.
[3, 6]
Ranunculus trautvetterianus Regel
[7]
Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix [≡ Batrachium trichophyllum (Chaix) Bosch
= Batrachium divaricatum (Schrank) Schur]
[1–11, 14]
Ranunculus turczaninovii (Luferov) Vorosch.
[2]
Ranunculus tuvinicus Erst
[7]
Thalictrum alpinum L.
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
Thalictrum baicalense Turcz.
[2, 5]
Thalictrum contortum L. [= Thalictrum aquilegiifolium var. sibiricum
Regel & Tiling]
[5, 9]
Thalictrum foetidum L.
[1–4, 6–10, 13, 14]
Thalictrum isopyroides C.A.Mey.
[7, 14]
Thalictrum minus subsp. appendiculatum (C.A.Mey.) Gubanov [≡ Thalictrum
appendiculatum C.A.Mey.]
[3]
Thalictrum minus subsp. elatum (Jacq.) Stoj. & Stef.
[= Thalictrum minus subsp. kemense (Fries) Cajander]
[3]
Thalictrum minus L. subsp. minus
[1–10, 13, 14]
Thalictrum petaloideum L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Thalictrum schischkinii N.Friesen [= Thalictrum altaicum (Schischk.) Serg.] [7]
Thalictrum simplex L.
[1–10, 13, 14]
Thalictrum squarrosum Steph.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Trollius altaicus C.A.Mey.
[6, 7, 14]
Trollius asiaticus L.
[1–4, 6, 7, 9, 13]
150
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Trollius austrosibiricus Erst & Luferov
Trollius chinensis Bunge
Trollius dschungaricus Regel
Trollius ledebourii Rchb.
Trollius lilacinus Bunge
Trollius sajanensis (Malyschev) Sipliv.
Trollius sibiricus Schipcz.
Trollius vicarius Sipliv.
93. Rhamnaceae Juss. (1 genus and 5 species)
Rhamnus davurica Pall.
Rhamnus erythroxylon Pall.
Rhamnus maximovicziana J.J.Vassil.
Rhamnus parvifolia Bunge
Rhamnus utilis Decne.
[7]
[7]
[14]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
[1, 2, 6, 7]
[1]
[5]
[5]
[2, 4]
[2–4, 8, 9, 12, 13]
[13, 16]
[2, 4, 5, 9]
[4, 5, 9]
94. Rosaceae Juss. (28 genera and 168 taxa)
Agrimonia pilosa Ledeb.
[1–6, 9]
Alchemilla argutiserrata H.Lindb.
[7]
E
Alchemilla changaica V.N.Tikhom.
[1, 3]
Alchemilla circularis Juz.
[7]
Alchemilla cyrtopleura Juz.
[3, 7]
Alchemilla flavescens Buser
[3]
Alchemilla gracilis Pax
[3]
Alchemilla gubanovii V.N.Tikhom.
[2, 3]
Alchemilla hebescens Juz.
[2, 3, 7 ]
Alchemilla krylovii Juz.
[7]
Alchemilla murbeckiana Buser
[7]
SE
Alchemilla pavlovii Juz.
[2, 3, 6]
Argentina anserina (L.) Rydb. [≡ Potentilla anserina L.]
[1–11, 13–15]
Aruncus sylvester Kostel.
[5]
Chamaerhodos altaica Bunge
[1–4, 6–8, 10, 11, 13]
SE
Chamaerhodos corymbosa Murav.
[5, 9]
Chamaerhodos erecta (L.) Bunge
[1–13]
Chamaerhodos grandiflora Ledeb.
[5]
Chamaerhodos sabulosa Bunge
[3, 6–16]
Chamaerhodos trifida Ledeb.
[4, 5, 8, 9, 12, 13]
Coluria geoides (Pall.) Ledeb. [≡ Dryas geoides Pall.]
[3, 6]
Comarum palustre L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6]
Cotoneaster megalocarpus Popov
[7]
Cotoneaster melanocarpus Lodd.
[1–10, 13, 14]
Cotoneaster mongolicus Pojark.
[2–5, 7–9, 12, 13]
Cotoneaster neopopovii Czerep.
[4]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
151
Cotoneaster uniflorus Bunge
[1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 13]
Crataegus dahurica Koehne
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Crataegus maximowiczii C.K.Schneid.
[5]
Crataegus sanguinea Pall.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb. [≡ Potentilla fruticosa L.]
[1–9, 11, 13]
Dasiphora parvifolia (Fisch.) Juz. [≡ Potentilla parvifolia Fisch.] [2, 3, 4, 6, 8]
Dryas grandis Juz.
[1, 7]
Dryas incisa Juz.
[1]
Dryas oxyodonta Juz.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Dryas punctata Juz.
[1, 3]
Dryas sumneviczii Serg.
[1]
Farinopsis salesoviana (Steph.) Chrtek & Soják
[≡ Comarum salesovianum (Steph.) Ledeb]
[6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14]
Filipendula angustiloba Maxim.
[5, 9]
Filipendula palmata Maxim.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.
[2, 3, 4]
Fragaria orientalis Losinsk.
[2, 3, 4, 5]
Fragaria viridis Weston
[2]
Geum aleppicum Jacq.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Geum rivale L.
[7]
Malus baccata (L.) Borkh.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Potaninia mongolica Maxim.
[11, 12, 13, 16]
Potentilla acaulis L.
[1–11, 13]
Potentilla acervata Soják [= Potentilla chenteica Soják]
[2–5, 8, 9, 13]
Potentilla agrimonioides M.Bieb. [= Potentilla lydiae Kurbatski]
[7, 14]
Potentilla altaica Bunge [= Potentilla nivea L. var. pinnatifida Lehm.]
[7]
Potentilla angustiloba T.T.Yu & C.L.Li
[7, 14]
Potentilla aphanes Soják
[3, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Potentilla arenosa (Turcz.) Juz. [≡ Potentilla nivea var. arenosa Turcz.]
[2, 3, 4, 6]
Potentilla asiatica (Th.Wolf ) Juz.
[7]
Potentilla astragalifolia Bunge
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11]
Potentilla × burjatica Soják
[2]
Potentilla chalchorum Soják
[2, 3, 7, 9]
Potentilla × chamaeleo Soják
[6, 7, 14]
Potentilla chinensis Ser.
[4, 5, 9]
Potentilla chionea Soják
[1–4, 10, 13, 14]
Potentilla chrysantha Trevir.
[7, 14]
Potentilla conferta Bunge
[1–9, 12, 13, 14]
Potentilla coriacea Soják
[3]
Potentilla crantzii (Crantz) Fritsch
[7]
Potentilla crebridens Juz. [= Potentilla nivea var. elongata Th.Wolf ] [1, 2, 3, 10]
Potentilla desertorum Bunge
[1, 6, 7, 9, 12–14]
152
SE
E
E
SE
E
E
E
E
E
E
E
SE
SE
SE
SE
E
SE
SE
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Potentilla × drymeja Soják
[2, 3, 13]
Potentilla ekaterinae Kamelin ex Kechaykin
[13]
Potentilla elegans Cham. & Schltdl.
[1]
Potentilla elegantissima Polozhij
[3]
Potentilla evestita Th.Wolf
[1–4, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Potentilla exuta Soják
[3, 7, 13, 14]
Potentilla flagellaris D.F.K.Schltdl.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Potentilla fragarioides L.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 7]
Potentilla gelida C.A.Mey.
[1–3, 6, 7, 9, 13, 14]
Potentilla gobica Soják
[14]
Potentilla gracillima Kamelin
[3, 7, 10]
Potentilla hilbigii Soják
[3]
Potentilla hubsugulica Soják
[1]
Potentilla ikonnikovii Juz.
[7, 13]
Potentilla inopinata Soják
[6, 7]
Potentilla jenissejensis Polozhij & W.Smirnova
[= Potentilla agrimonioides M.Bieb. var. kobdoensis Soják]
[6, 7, 10]
Potentilla kryloviana Th.Wolf
[3, 7, 14]
Potentilla laevipes Soják
[7]
Potentilla laevissima Kamelin
[7]
Potentilla leucophylla Pall. [= Potentilla betonicifolia Poir.]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Potentilla longifolia D.F.K.Schltdl.
[1–13]
Potentilla mongolica Krasch.
[3, 8]
Potentilla multicaulis Bunge
[1, 3]
Potentilla multifida L. [= Potentilla tenella Turcz.]
[1–14]
Potentilla nivea L.
[1–4, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Potentilla norvegica L. [= Potentilla monspeliensis L.]
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Potentilla nudicaulis D.F.K.Schltdl. [= Potentilla strigosa Pall.]
[12]
Potentilla × olchonensis Peschkova
[6]
Potentilla ornithopoda Tausch
[1–4, 6, 7, 10, 14]
Potentilla ozjorensis Peschkova
[1, 3, 4, 7]
Potentilla pamirica Th.Wolf
[6, 7, 10, 14]
Potentilla pamiroalaica Juz.
[14]
Potentilla pensylvanica L. [≡ Pentaphyllum pennsylvanicum (L.) Lunell]
[1–11, 13, 14]
Potentilla regeliana Th.Wolf
[6]
Potentilla × rhipidophylla Soják
[3]
Potentilla rigidula Th.Wolf
[6, 10]
Potentilla sanguisorba D.F.K.Schltdl.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 12, 13]
Potentilla schmakovii Kechaykin
[7, 14]
Potentilla sergievskajae Peschkova
[5, 8]
Potentilla sericea L.
[1–4, 6–13, 15]
Potentilla serrata Soják
[3]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
SE
SE
E
E
E
153
Potentilla sischanensis Bunge
[4, 9]
Potentilla songorica Bunge
[10, 14]
Potentilla stepposa Soják
[7, 10]
Potentilla subdigitata T.T.Yu & C.L.Li
[= Potentilla junatovii Rudaya & A.L.Ebel]
[7]
Potentilla supina L.
[1–12, 14–16]
Potentilla tanacetifolia D.F.K.Schltdl.
[2–9, 12, 13]
Potentilla tergemina Soják
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Potentilla tericholica Sobolevsk.
[6, 7]
Potentilla tetrandra (Bunge) Hook.f. [≡ Sibbaldia tetrandra Bunge] [1, 3, 6, 7]
Potentilla turczaninowiana Stschegl.
[6, 7, 14]
Potentilla turkestanica Soják
[7, 14]
Potentilla tytthantha (Soják) Kechaykin
[6, 7]
Potentilla × vanzhilii Gundegmaa & Kechaykin
[3]
Potentilla verticillaris Stephan
[2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Potentilla virgata Lehm.
[1, 3, 4, 6–15]
Prunus mongolica Maxim. [≡ Amygdalus mongolica (Maxim.) Ricker ] [12, 13, 16]
Prunus padus L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Prunus pedunculata (Pall.) Maxim. [≡ Amygdalus pedunculata Pall.] [2, 3, 4,
6–13, 16]
Prunus sibirica L. [≡ Armeniaca sibirica (L.) Lam.]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Rosa acicularis Lindl.
[1–9, 13]
Rosa albertii Regel
[7]
Rosa baitagensis Kamelin & Gubanov
[14]
Rosa beggeriana Schrenk
[14]
Rosa davurica Pall.
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Rosa kokanica (Regel) Regel
[7]
Rosa laxa var. kaschgarica (Rupr.) Y.L.Han [= Rosa kaschgarica Rupr.] [14, 15]
Rosa laxa Lindl. var. laxa
[6, 7, 13, 14, 15]
Rosa oxyacantha M.Bieb.
[1, 2, 3, 7]
Rosa platyacantha Schrenk
[14]
Rosa spinosissima L.
[3, 7, 14]
Rosa xanthina Lindl.
[9]
Rubus arcticus L.
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Rubus chamaemorus L.
[2]
Rubus humilifolius C.A.Mey.
[1, 2]
Rubus sachalinensis H.Lév.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8]
Rubus saxatilis L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Sanguisorba alpina Bunge
[3, 6, 7]
Sanguisorba officinalis L.
[1–11]
Sanguisorba parviflora (Maxim.) Takeda
[9]
Sanguisorba tenuifolia Fisch.
[4, 9]
Sibbaldia procumbens L.
[2, 7]
154
SE
E
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Sibbaldianthe adpressa (Bunge) Juz. [≡ Sibbaldia adpressa Bunge] [1–13, 15, 16]
Sibbaldianthe bifurca (L.) Kurtto & T.Erikss. [≡ Potentilla bifurca L.] [1–14]
Sibbaldianthe imbricata (Kar. & Kir.) Mosyakin & Shiyan
[≡ Potentilla imbricata Kar. & Kir.]
[6, 7, 10, 14]
Sibbaldianthe orientalis (Soják) Mosyakin & Shiyan
[= Potentilla bifurca var. major Ledeb.]
[7, 8, 9, 14]
Sibbaldianthe semiglabra (Soják) Mosyakin & Shiyan
[≡ Potentilla semiglabra Juz.]
[5, 9]
Sibbaldianthe sericea Grubov
[7, 8, 12, 13]
Sibiraea laevigata (L.) Maxim.
[7]
Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A.Braun
[4, 5]
Sorbus aucuparia L. subsp. glabrata (Wimm. & Grab.) Hedl.
[= Sorbus sibirica Hedl.]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Spiraea alpina Pall.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Spiraea aquilegiifolia Pall.
[1–5, 8, 9, 12, 13]
Spiraea chamaedryfolia L.
[5]
Spiraea dahurica (Rupr.) Maxim.
[2, 4]
Spiraea elegans Pojark.
[4]
Spiraea flexuosa Fisch.
[1–6, 8, 9, 13]
Spiraea hypericifolia L.
[2–4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12,
14]
Spiraea media F.Schmidt subsp. media [= Spiraea sericea Turcz.]
[1–8,
13]
Spiraea pubescens Turcz.
[4, 5, 9]
Spiraea salicifolia L.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
95. Rubiaceae Juss. (3 genera and 13 taxa)
Asperula gobicola Grubov [= Asperula saxicola Grubov]
[13, 16]
Galium amblyophyllum Schrenk
[1, 2, 14]
Galium boreale L.
[1–10, 13, 14]
Galium dahuricum Turcz.
[2]
Galium densiflorum Ledeb.
[3, 6, 7, 14]
Galium humifusum M.Bieb.
[3, 7, 13]
Galium songaricum Schrenk
[1, 2, 3]
Galium spurium L.
[1–8, 10, 13, 14]
Galium trifidum L.
[2–5, 7, 10, 14]
Galium uliginosum L.
[1, 2, 3, 4, 10]
Galium verum L. subsp. verum [= Galium densiflorum Ledeb.] [1–10, 13, 14]
Galium verum subsp. wirtgenii (F.W.Schultz) Oborny
[7]
Rubia cordifolia L. [≡ Galium cordifolium (L.) Kuntze]
[2–5, 8, 9, 12, 13]
96. Ruppiaceae Horan. (1 genus and 1 species)
Ruppia maritima L.
[10]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
97. Rutaceae Juss. (2 genera and 2 species)
Haplophyllum dauricum (L.) G.Don
Dictamnus albus L.
155
[2–6, 8, 9, 11–14, 16]
[5, 9]
98. Salicaceae Mirb. (2 genera and 47 species)
Populus euphratica Olivier
[12–16]
Populus laurifolia Ledeb. [= Populus pilosa Rehder]
[2–4, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14]
Populus simonii Carrière
[9]
Populus suaveolens Fisch.
[1, 2, 3, 4]
Populus tremula L.
[1–5, 7–9, 11]
Salix abscondita Laksch.
[1, 2, 4, 5, 13]
Salix alatavica Kar.
[6, 7]
Salix arctica Pall.
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Salix bebbiana Sarg.
[1–10, 12, 13]
Salix berberifolia Pall.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Salix brachypoda (Trautv. & C.A.Mey.) Kom.
[2, 4, 5, 9]
Salix caesia Vill.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10, 14]
Salix divaricata Pall.
[1–4, 6, 7, 13]
Salix glauca L.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Salix gmelinii Pall. [= Salix dasyclados Wimmer]
[2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10]
Salix gordejevii Y.L.Chang & Skvortsov
[5, 8, 9]
Salix hastata L.
[1, 6, 7, 10, 13]
Salix jenisseensis (F.Schmidt) Flod.
[1, 6, 7]
Salix kochiana Trautv.
[1–5, 7, 10]
Salix ledebouriana Trautv.
[1–4, 6, 7, 9–15]
Salix microstachya Turcz.
[2–6, 8, 9, 10]
Salix miyabeana Seemen
[1–5, 8, 9]
Salix myrtilloides L.
[1, 2, 3]
SE
Salix nasarovii A.K.Skvortsov
[1]
Salix nipponica Franch. & Sav.
[9]
Salix nummularia Andersson
[2, 3, 6, 7]
Salix polaris Wahlenb.
[1]
Salix pseudopentandra (Flod.) Flod. [= Salix pentandra var. intermedia Nakai]
[1–10, 12, 13]
Salix pyrolifolia Ledeb.
[1–4, 6, 7, 10]
Salix rectijulis Ledeb.
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Salix recurvigemmata A.K.Skvortsov [= Salix recurvigemmis A.K.Skvortsov]
[1, 3, 6]
Salix reticulata L.
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Salix rhamnifolia Pall.
[1–6, 9]
Salix rorida Laksch.
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
Salix rosmarinifolia L.
[1–4, 6, 10, 14]
Salix sajanensis Nasarow
[1, 6, 7]
156
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Salix saposhnikovii A.K.Skvortsov
Salix saxatilis Turcz.
Salix schwerinii E.L.Wolf
Salix taraikensis Kimura
Salix tenuijulis Ledeb.
Salix triandra L.
Salix turanica Nasarow
Salix turczaninowii Laksch.
Salix udensis Trautv. & C.A.Mey.
Salix vestita Pursh
Salix viminalis L.
99. Santalaceae R.Br. (1 genus and 6 species)
Thesium chinense Turcz.
Thesium longifolium Turcz.
Thesium refractum C.A.Mey.
Thesium repens Ledeb.
SE
Thesium saxatile Turcz.
SE
Thesium tuvense Krasnob.
[1, 3, 6, 7]
[1, 2, 3]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
[1–5, 7, 13]
[3, 7, 14, 15]
[1, 3, 4, 14]
[6, 7, 10, 14]
[1, 2, 6, 7]
[9]
[1, 3, 6, 7]
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 14]
[9]
[2, 3, 4]
[1–10, 13]
[1, 2, 3, 4]
[1, 3–6, 8–10]
[5, 10]
100. Saxifragaceae Juss. (5 genera and 21 taxa)
Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7]
Chrysosplenium nudicaule Bunge
[6]
SE
Chrysosplenium peltatum Turcz.
[1, 3]
SE
Chrysosplenium sedakowii Turcz.
[2, 3, 8]
Chrysosplenium serreanum Hand.-Mazz.
[= Chrysosplenium alternifolium subsp. sibiricum (Ser.) Hultén] [1, 2, 4]
Micranthes davurica (Willd.) Small [≡ Saxifraga davurica Willd.]
[2]
Micranthes foliolosa (R.Br.) Gornall [≡ Saxifraga foliolosa R.Br.]
[1, 2]
Micranthes hieraciifolia (Waldst. & Kit.) Haw.
[≡ Saxifraga hieraciifolia Waldst. & Kit.]
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7]
Micranthes melaleuca (Fisch.) Losinsk.
[≡ Saxifraga melaleuca Fisch.]
[1, 2, 6, 7]
Micranthes nelsoniana subsp. aestivalis (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Elven &
D.F.Murray [≡ Saxifraga aestivalis Fisch. & C.A.Mey.]
[1, 2, 3, 6]
Micranthes nivalis (L.) Small [≡ Saxifraga nivalis L.]
[1]
Mitella nuda L.
[1, 2, 4]
Saxifraga bronchialis L. [= Saxifraga caulescens Sipliv.,
= Saxifraga spinulosa Adams]
[2, 3, 4, 8]
Saxifraga cernua L.
[1–3, 6–9, 13]
Saxifraga hirculus L.
[1–7, 13, 14]
Saxifraga macrocalyx Tolm. [= Saxifraga flagellaris Willd.] [1, 3, 6, 7, 13, 14]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
157
Saxifraga oppositifolia L. subsp. oppositifolia [= Saxifraga asiatica Hayek]
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Saxifraga setigera Pursh
[1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 13]
Saxifraga sibirica L.
[1–3, 6–8, 10, 13, 14]
Saxifraga terektensis Bunge
[1, 3, 6, 7]
101. Scheuchzeriaceae F.Rudolphi (1 genus and 1 species)
Scheuchzeria palustris L.
[2]
102. Scrophulariaceae Juss. (3 genera and 6 species)
Limosella aquatica L.
[1–4, 6, 7, 9–11, 13, 14]
Scrophularia altaica Murray
[1, 3, 6, 7]
Scrophularia canescens Bong. [= Scrophularia hilbigii Jäger]
[13, 14]
Scrophularia incisa Weinm.
[2–4, 6–15]
Scrophularia umbrosa Dumort.
[10]
Verbascum thapsus L.
[4]
103. Solanaceae Juss. (4 genera and 9 taxa)
Hyoscyamus niger L.
[2–5, 7–10, 12, 13]
Hyoscyamus pusillus L.
[6, 7, 10, 14, 15]
Lycium chinense var. potaninii (Pojark.) A.M.Lu [≡ Lycium potaninii Pojark.]
[16]
Lycium ruthenicum Murray
[10, 11, 13–16]
Lycium truncatum Y.C.Wang
[10, 12, 15, 16]
E
Physochlaina albiflora Grubov
[3, 4]
Physochlaina physaloides (L.) G.Don
[1, 3–9, 11–13]
Solanum kitagawae Schönb.-Tem.
[3, 6, 9, 14]
Solanum septemlobum Bunge
[4, 8, 9, 12]
104. Tamaricaceae Link (3 genera and 13 taxa)
Myricaria bracteata Royle
Myricaria longifolia Ehrenb.
Reaumuria soongarica Maxim.
Tamarix arceuthoides Bunge
Tamarix elongata Ledeb.
Tamarix gracilis Willd.
Tamarix hispida Willd.
Tamarix × karelinii Bunge
Tamarix kasahorum Gorschk.
Tamarix laxa Willd.
Tamarix leptostachya Bunge
Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb.
Tamarix smyrnensis Bunge
[1, 7, 11–14, 16]
[2–4, 6, 7, 11]
[3, 6–16]
[10, 14, 15]
[11, 14]
[13, 15, 16]
[13]
[10, 14–16]
[15, 16]
[11, 12, 15]
[10, 13–16]
[10, 12–16]
[12, 14, 16]
158
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
105. Thymelaeaceae Juss. (2 genera and 3 species)
Diarthron altaicum (Thiéb.-Bern.) Kit Tan [≡ Stellera altaica Thiéb.-Bern.]
Diarthron linifolium Turcz.
Stellera chamaejasme L.
106. Tofieldiaceae Takht. (1 genus and 1 species)
Tofieldia coccinea Richardson
107. Typhaceae Juss. (2 genera and 12 species)
Sparganium emersum Rehmann
Sparganium glomeratum (Laest.) Beurl.
Sparganium natans L.
Sparganium stoloniferum (Graebn.) Buch.-Ham.
Typha angustifolia L.
Typha domingensis Pers.
Typha joannis Mavrodiev
Typha latifolia L.
Typha laxmannii Lepech.
Typha minima Funck
Typha orientalis C.Presl
Typha tzvelevii Mavrodiev
108. Ulmaceae Mirb. (1 genus and 3 taxa)
Ulmus davidiana var. japonica (Rehder) Nakai
Ulmus macrocarpa Hance
Ulmus pumila L.
[7]
[2, 3, 4, 5]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 9]
[1]
[3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10]
[2, 4]
[7, 10]
[1, 4, 8, 9, 10]
[1, 10]
[4, 10]
[9]
[2, 5]
[3–6, 8, 9, 11]
[9, 10]
[5]
[4]
[4, 5, 8]
[2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 12]
[2–5, 7–9, 11, 13, 16]
109. Urticaceae Juss. (2 genera and 4 taxa)
Parietaria debilis G.Forst.
[2–4, 6, 9, 10]
Urtica angustifolia Fisch.
[1–5, 7, 9, 10]
Urtica cannabina L.
[2–10, 12–14]
Urtica dioica L. subsp. sondenii (Simm.) Hyl. [≡ Urtica sondenii (Simm.) Avror]
[7, 14]
110. Violaceae Batsch. (1 genus and 27 taxa)
Note: Recently, Esput (2020) critically revised the genus Viola L in the Russian
Far East and adjacent territories. In this study, accepted species and nomenclature
mostly follow Esput (2020).
Viola acuminata Ledeb.
[4, 5, 9]
SE
Viola alexandrowiana (W.Becker) Juz.
[4]
Viola altaica Ker Gawl.
[3, 7]
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
SE
Viola arvensis Murray
Viola biflora L.
Viola brachyceras Turcz.
Viola collina Besser
Viola dactyloides Schult.
Viola disiuncta W.Becker
Viola dissecta Ledeb.
Viola epipsiloides Á.Löve & D.Löve
Viola gmeliniana Schult.
Viola incisa Turcz.
Viola ircutiana Turcz.
Viola macroceras Bunge
Viola mauritii Teplouchow
Viola mirabilis L.
Viola nemoralis Kuetz.
Viola patrinii Ging.
Viola rudolfii Vl.V.Nikitin
Viola rupestris F.W.Schmidt
Viola sacchalinensis H.Boissieu
Viola × schauloi Vl.V.Nikitin
Viola selkirkii Pursh
Viola tenuicornis subsp. trichosepala W.Becker
Viola uniflora L.
Viola variegata Fisch.
111. Zygophyllaceae R.Br. (2 genera and 13 taxa)
Tribulus terrestris L.
Zygophyllum brachypterum Kar. & Kir.
Zygophyllum gobicum Maxim.
Zygophyllum kaschgaricum Boriss.
[≡ Sarcozygium kaschgaricum (Boriss.) Y.X.Liou]
Zygophyllum macropterum C.A.Mey.
[= Zygophyllum pinnatum Cham. & Schltdl.]
SE
Zygophyllum melongena Bunge
SE
E
Zygophyllum mucronatum Maxim.
Zygophyllum neglectum Grubov
Zygophyllum potaninii Maxim.
Zygophyllum pterocarpum Bunge
Zygophyllum rosowii var. latifolium (Schrenk) Popov
Zygophyllum rosowii Bunge var. rosowii
Zygophyllum xanthoxylon (Bunge) Maxim.
159
[4]
[1, 2, 3, 7]
[2]
[5, 7]
[2, 3, 4, 5, 6]
[7]
[1–5, 7, 9, 13]
[1, 2]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
[2, 4]
[2]
[7]
[1, 4, 5, 7, 9, 13]
[2, 5]
[2]
[2, 5, 7, 9, 10, 14]
[4, 5]
[2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
[2, 4, 5]
[2, 4]
[2]
[4]
[1, 2, 3, 4, 7]
[1, 4, 5]
[3, 5–16]
[6, 10]
[14, 15]
[12–16]
[7, 14]
[3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13,
14]
[15, 16]
[10, 13, 14, 16]
[6, 7, 12–16]
[6, 7, 10–16]
[13–16]
[3, 7, 8, 10–16]
[7, 8, 10–16]
160
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Acknowledgements
Our study was supported by a research project (A study on the distribution of vascular plants
in Mongolia; Grant KNA1-2-38, 20-5) of the Korea National Arboretum, Republic of
Korea and partially supported by the National University of Mongolia, Mongolia (Grant
No. P2021-4186). The research of Alexander Sukhorukov, which included the taxonomy
of Chenopodiaceae and revisions to specimens of Chenopodiaceae in Mongolia in the
herbaria MW and MHA, is in accordance with the scientific programme 12-2-21 of the
Department of Higher Plants, Moscow State University. The work on the revision of the
Ranunculaceae was carried out with financial support from the Russian Science Foundation
(Grant 19-74-10082). The work on revising Rosaceae was carried out with the financial
support of the Russian Foundation for Basic Research (Grant 20-04-00183A). We thank
our colleagues for cross-checking the following family and genera: D.A. German (Altai
State University, Russia) for the Brassicaceae family, N. Friesen (Osnabrueck University,
Germany) for the genus Allium, E.V. Boltenkov (Botanical Garden-Institute of the Far
Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia) for the genus Iris as well as
Lorenzo Peruzzi and other anonymous reviewers for valuable comments. The first author
greatly thanks Jun-Ho Song (Korea Institute of Oriental Medicine, Korea) for his valuable
comments and suggestions on an earlier draft of the paper.
References
Akan H, Ekici M, Aytac Z (2020) The synopsis of the genus Trigonella L. (Fabaceae) in Turkey.
Turkish Journal of Botany 44(6): 670–693. https://doi.org/10.3906/bot-2004-63
Alexeeva NB (2018) New species of Iris L. (Iridaceae) from Mongolia. Turczaninowia 21:
145–149. [in Russian] https://doi.org/10.14258/turczaninowia.21.4.14
Al-Shehbaz IA (2021) Nomenclatural Adjustments in Eutrema, Ceratocnemum, Rhamphospermum, and Sinapsis (Brassicaceae, Cruciferae). Harvard Papers in Botany 26(1): 1–4.
https://doi.org/10.3100/hpib.v26iss1.2021.n1
Al-Shehbaz IA, Ozudogru B, German DA (2021) Iljinskaea (Brassicaceae), a new genus based
on Conringia planisiliqua. Phytotaxa 500(2): 142–146. https://doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.500.2.7
APG IV (2016) An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders
and families of flowering plants: APG IV. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 181(1):
1–20. https://doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385
Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Oyundelger K, Khaliunaa K, Urgamal M, Batkhuu N, Shiga
T, Chung GY, Choi HJ (2019a) Contribution to the knowledge on the flora of northern
Mongolia. Journal of Asia-Pacific Biodiversity 12(4): 643–660. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.
japb.2019.08.009
Baasanmunkh S, Takashi S, Oyuntsetseg B, Wesche K, Ritz CM, Khaliunaa K, Kim JY, Jo HJ,
Batkhuu N, Chung GY, Choi HJ (2019b) Contribution to the knowledge on the flora of
Numrug Stirctly Protected Area and some parts of East Mongolia. Journal of Asia-Pacific
Biodiversity 12: 284–301. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.japb.2019.08.009
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
161
Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Lazkov G, Chung GY, Choi HJ (2019c) A new record and new
distribution points of vascular plants from Dzungarian Gobi, Mongolia. Turczaninowia
22(1): 132–136. https://doi.org/10.14258/turczaninowia.22.1.12
Baasanmunkh S, Kovtonyuk NK, Oyuntsetseg B, Tsegmed Z, Han IV, Choi HJ (2020a)
Diversity and distribution of the genus Primula L. (Primulaceae) in Mongolia. Journal
of Asia-Pacific Biodiversity 13(4): 687–700. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.japb.2020.09.002
Baasanmunkh S, Nyamgerel N, Bayarmaa G, Oyuntsetseg B, Oyundelger K, Choi HJ
(2020b) A new record of critically endangered Saussurea bogedaensis (Asteraceae) from
Dzungarian Gobi, Mongolia. PhytoKeys 160: 109–121. https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.160.55603
Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Oyundari C, Oyundelger K, Urgamal M, Darikhand D,
Soninkhishig N, Nyambayar D, Khaliunaa K, Tsegmed Z, Kechaykin AA, Shmakov AI,
Erst AS, Friesen N, Ritz CM, Wesche K, Choi HJ (2021a) The vascular plant diversity of
Dzungarian Gobi in western Mongolia, with an annotated checklist. Phytotaxa 501(1):
1–55. https://doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.501.1.1
Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Efimov P, Tsegmed Z, Vandandorj S, Oyundelger K, Urgamal
M, Undruul A, Khaliunaa K, Namuulin T, Choi HJ (2021b) Orchids of Mongolia:
Taxonomy, species richness, and conservation status. Diversity (Basel) 13(7): e302.
https://doi.org/10.3390/d13070302
Baasanmunkh S, Urgamal M, Oyuntsetseg B, Grabovskaya-Borodina A, Oyundelger
K, Tsegmed Z, Gundemgaa V, Kechaykin AA, Pyak AI, Zhao LQ, Choi HJ (2021c)
Updated checklist of vascular plants endemic to Mongolia. Diversity (Basel) 301(12):
e619. https://doi.org/10.3390/d13120619
Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Khaliunaa K, Kosachev P, Choi HJ (2021d) Pedicularis
incarnata L. (Orobanchaceae) – New species to the flora of Mongolia. Mongolian Journal
of Biological Sciences 19(1): 51–54. https://doi.org/10.22353/mjbs.2021.19.14
Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Urgamal M, Norris J, Shiga T, Choi HJ (2022a) Notes on
the taxonomy of Nymphaeaceae and Menyanthaceae in Mongolia. Journal of Asia-Pacific
Biodiversity 15(1): 129–137. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.japb.2021.09.011
Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Tsegmed Z, Oyundelger K, Urgamal M, Gantuya B,
Javzandolgor C, Nyambayar N, Kosachev P, Choi HJ (2022b) Distribution of vascular
plants in Mongolia –I part. Mongolian Journal of Biological Sciences 20(1): 3–28.
https://doi.org/10.22353/MJBS.2022.20.01
Barberá P, Quintanar A, Peterson PM, Soreng RJ, Romaschenko K, Aedo C (2019) New
combinations, new names, typifications, and a new section, sect. Hispanica, in Koeleria
(Poeae, Poaceae). Phytoneuron 46: 1–13.
Barberá P, Soreng RJ, Peterson PM, Romaschenko K, Quintanar A, Aedo C (2020) Molecular
phylogenetic analysis resolves Trisetum (Poaceae: Pooideae: Koeleriinae) polyphyletic:
Evidence for a new genus, Sibirotrisetum and resurrection of Acrospelion. Journal of
Systematics and Evolution 58(4): 517–526. https://doi.org/10.1111/jse.12523
Batsaikhan N, Buuveibaatar B, Chimed B, Enkhtuya O, Galbrakh D, Ganbaatar O,
Lkhagvasuren B, Nandintsetseg D, Berger J, Calabrese JM, Edwards A, Fagan WF, Fuller
TK, Heiner M, Ito T, Kaczensky P, Leimgruber P, Lushchekina A, Milner-Gulland EJ,
Mueller T, Murray MG, Olson KA, Reading R, Schaller GB, Stubbe A, Stubbe M, Walzer
162
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
C, Von Wehrden H, Whitten T (2014) Conserving the world’s finest grassland amidst
ambitious national development. Conservation Biology 28(6): 1736–1739. https://doi.
org/10.1111/cobi.12297
Bazarragchaa B, Batdelger G, Shagdar D, Paek WK, Lee J (2019) Scutellaria krasevii Kom. &
I. Schischk. ex Juz. (Lamiaceae): A new record species from Mongolia. Korean Journal of
Plant Taxonomy 49(2): 198–201. https://doi.org/10.11110/kjpt.2019.49.2.198
Biazrov LG, Ganbold E, Gubanov IA, Ulziikhutag N (1989) Flora of Khangay. Nauka,
Leningrad, 191 pp. [in Russian]
Boltenkov EV (2018) Taxonomic notes on Iris ser. Lacteae (Iridaceae) with typifications of fifteen
names and one new combination. Phytotaxa 383(3): 283–292. https://doi.org/10.11646/
phytotaxa.383.3.5
Christenhusz MJM, Reveal JL, Farjon A, Gardner MF, Mill RR, Chase MW (2011) A new
classification and linear sequence of extant gymnosperms. Phytotaxa 19(1): 55–70.
https://doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.19.1.3
Compton JA, Culham A, Jury SL (1998) Reclassification of Actaea to include Cimicifuga and
Souliea (Ranunculaceae): Phytogeny inferred from morphology, nrDNA ITS, and cpDNA
trnLF sequence variation. Taxon 47(3): 593–634. https://doi.org/10.2307/1223580
Dariimaa S (2014) Flora of Mongolia. (Asteraceae). Bembi san, Ulaanbaatar, 275 pp.
[in Mongolian]
Dariimaa S (2021) Flora of Mongolia. (Asteraceae: Artemisiinae). Udam Soyol, Ulaanbaatar,
199 pp. [in Mongolian]
Dariimaa S, Saruul N (2017) Flora of Mongolia. (Asteraceae: Asteroideae). Udam Soyol, Ulaanbaatar, 220 pp. [in Mongolian]
Dorofeyev VI (2019) Lepidium gobicum (Cruciferae, Brassicaceae), a new species form Gobi
Desert of Mongolia and China. Turczaninowia 22(4): 37–41. https://doi.org/10.14258/
turczaninowia.22.4.5
Dorofeyev VI, Ekhmaa U (2020) The genus Camelina (Cruciferae) in Mongolia and China reviewed on the basis of herbarium materials from the Institute of General and Experimental
Biology of the ASM (UBA) and the Komarov Botanical Institute (LE). Proceeding on Applied Botany. Genetics and Breeding 181(3): 163–165. https://doi.org/10.30901/22278834-2020-3-163-165
Doronkin V, Shaulo D, Han I, Vlasova N, Ivleva V, Enkhtuya L, Munkh-Erdene T, Ochgerel N,
Munkhjargal B (2015) New records for the flora of Selenge Aimag (Mongolia). Skvortsovia
2(1): 8–27.
Drew BT, González-Gallegos JG, Xiang CL, Kriebel R, Drummond CP, Walked JB, Sytsma KJ
(2017) Salvia united: The greatest good for the greatest number. Taxon 66(1): 133–145.
https://doi.org/10.12705/661.7
Du C, Liao S, Boufford DE, Ma JS (2020) Twenty years of Chinese vascular plant novelties,
2000 through 2019. Plant Diversity 42(5): 393–398. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.
pld.2020.08.004
Duan L, Yang X, Liu P, Johnson G, Wen J, Chang ZY (2016) A molecular phylogeny of
Caraganeae (Leguminosae, Papilionoideae) reveals insights into new generic and infrageneric
delimitations. PhytoKeys 70: 111–137. https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.70.9641
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
163
Ebel AL, Strelnikova TO, Kupriyanov AN, Anenkhonov OA, Ankipovich ES, Antipova
EM, Verkhozina AV, Efremov AN, Zykova EY, Mikhailova SI, Plikina NV, Ryabovol
SV, Silanteva MM, Stepanov NV, Terekhina TA, Chernova OD, Shaulo DN (2014)
Invasive and potentially invasive species in Siberia. Bulletin Botanical Garden 200:
52–61. [in Russian]
Emadzade K, Lehnebach C, Lockhart P, Hörandl EA (2010) molecular phylogeny, morphology
and classification of genera of Ranunculeae (Ranunculaceae). Taxon 59(3): 809–828.
https://doi.org/10.1002/tax.593011
Erst A (2007) New tax of buttercup (Ranunculus) from Altai mountains. Turczaninowia 10:
5–11. [in Russian]
Erst A, Sukhorukov AP, Shaulo D, Kuznetsov A (2015) Chorological and taxonomic notes on
Aquilegia ganboldii Kamelin & Gubanov (Ranunculaceae) previously considered to be a
Mongolian endemic. Acta Botanica Gallica 162(3): 168–175. https://doi.org/10.1080/12
538078.2015.1040998
Erst A, Luferov AN, Xiang K, Wang W (2016) A review of the genus Aquilegia L. (Ranunculaceae)
in Mongolia. Systematic notes on the materials of P.N. Krylov Herbarium of Tomsk State
University 114: 37–48. [in Russian] https://doi.org/10.17223/20764103.114.5
Erst A, Luferov A, Troshkina V, Shaulo D, Kuznetsov A, Xiang K, Wang W (2019) Trollius
austrosibiricus (Ranunculaceae), a new species from South Siberia. PhytoKeys 115: 83–92.
https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.115.30863
Esput M (2020) Revision of the genus Viola L. (Violaceae) in the Russian Far East with notes on
adjacent territories. Botanica Pacifica 9(1): 3–52. https://doi.org/10.17581/bp.2020.09113
Friesen N, Smirnov S, Shmakov AI, Herden T, Oyuntsetseg B, Hurka H (2020) Allium species
of section Rhizomatosa, early members of the Central Asian steppe vegetation. Flora 263:
e151536. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.flora.2019.151536
Galasso G, Conti F, Luisa Peruzzi NMG (2018) An updated checklist of the vascular flora alien to
Italy. Plant Biosystems 152(3): 556–592. https://doi.org/10.1080/11263504.2018.1441197
GBIF (2021) Global Biodiversity Information Facility. https://www.gbif.org [accessed: 10
October 2021]
German DA (2015) Cruciferae (Brassicaceae): Alternative treatment for the “Conspectus of
the vascular plants of Mongolia”. Turczaninowia 18(2): 39–67. https://doi.org/10.14258/
turczaninowia.18.2.4
German DA (2020) Taxonomic remarks on selected Asian Lepidium (Brassicaceae). Phytotaxa
452(1): 33–45. https://doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.452.1.3
Gillespie LJ, Soreng RJ, Cabi E, Amiri N (2018) Phylogeny and taxonomic synopsis of Poa
subgenus Pseudopoa (including Eremopoa and Lindbergella) (Poaceae, Poeae, Poinae).
PhytoKeys 111: 69–101. https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.111.28081
Global Carex Group (2015) Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae):
A new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179(1): 1–42.
https://doi.org/10.1111/boj.12298
Govaerts R, Nic Lughadha E, Black N, Turner R, Paton A (2021) The World Checklist of
Vascular Plants, a continuously updated resource for exploring global plant diversity.
Scientific Data 8(1): e215. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41597-021-00997-6
164
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Grubov VI (1955) Conspectus of Flora of People’s Republic of Mongolia. Series of Mongolian
Commission of Academy of Sciences of USSR. vol. 67. Moscow, Leningrad. [in Russian]
Grubov VI (1982) Key to the vascular plants of Mongolia. Nauka, Leningrad, 443 pp. [in Russian]
Grubov VI, Yunatov AA (1952) Main peculiarities of the flora of Mongolian People’s Republic
in relation to its division. Botanicheskii Zhurnal 37(1): 45–64. [in Russian]
Gubanov IA (1996) Conspectus of flora in Outer Mongolia. Valang, Moscow, 136 pp. [in Russian]
Gundegmaa V, Kechaykin AA (2018) A new intersectional hybrid in the genus Potentilla
(Rosaceae) from Northern Mongolia. Turczaninowia 21(1): 174–179. https://doi.
org/10.14258/turczaninowia.21.1.17
Gunin PD, Vostokova EA, Dorofeyuk NI, Tarasov PE, Black CC (1999) Vegetation dynamics
of Mongolia. Kluwer Academic, Dordrecht-Boston-London, 238 pp. https://doi.
org/10.1007/978-94-015-9143-0
He Y, Xu XM, Zhou Y, Liu QR (2020) Onosma fuyunensis (Boraginaceae), a new species from
Xinjiang, China. PhytoKeys 144: 11–22. https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.144.33287
Hilbig W (1995) The vegetation of Mongolia. SPB Academic, Amsterdam, 258 pp.
Hoot SB, Meyer KM, Manning JC (2012) Phylogeny and reclassification of Anemone
(Ranunculaceae), with an emphasis on austral species. Systematic Botany 37(1): 139–152.
https://doi.org/10.1600/036364412X616729
Hurka H, Friesen N, Bernhardt KG, Neuffer B, Smirnov SV, Shmakov AI, Blattner FR (2019)
The Eurasian steppe belt. Status quo, origin and evolutionary history. Turczaninowia 22(3):
5–71. https://doi.org/10.14258/turczaninowia.22.3.1
IPNI (2021) International Plant Names Index. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Harvard
University Herbaria & Libraries and Australian National Botanic Gardens. http://www.
ipni.org [accessed: 24 August 2021]
Javzandolgor C, Baasanmunkh S, Tsegmed Z, Oyuntsetseg B, Gundegmaa V, Choi HJ (2021)
Arctium tomentosum (Asteraceae): A new report of a native genus in the flora of Mongolia. Korean
Journal of Plant Taxonomy 51(4): 391–394. https://doi.org/10.11110/kjpt.2021.51.4.391
Kechaykin AA, Kutsev M (2015) Notes on Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) from the Altai. 2. New
species from South Siberia and West Mongolia. Feddes Repertorium 126(3–4): 73–76.
https://doi.org/10.1002/fedr.201500017
Knyazev MS (2020) Astragalus habaheensis (sect. Erioceras, Fabaceae) in Mongolia and China.
Novistates Systematicae Plantarum Vascularium 51: 39–42. https://doi.org/10.31111/novitates/2020.51.39
Korea National Arboretum (2021) Checklist of vascular plants in Korea (Alien plants). Korea
Nationl Arboretum, Pocheon, 305 pp.
Kosachev PA (2017) Check-list of Scrophulariaceae Juss. s. l. of North Asia. Acta Biologica
Sibirica 3(4): 31–76. [in Russian] https://doi.org/10.14258/abs.v3i4.3631
Lazkov GA (2011) The genus Phlomoides (Lamiaceae) in Kirghizia. Komarovia 7: 1–64.
Li WJ, Tojibaev KS, Hisoriev H, Shomurodov KF, Luo MF, Feng Y, Ma KP (2020) Mapping
Asia Plants: Current status of floristic information for Central Asian flora. Global Ecology
and Conservation 24: e01220. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gecco.2020.e01220
Liu DH, Xu XM, He Y, Liu QR (2021) A new combination in Pseudolappula (Boraginaceae,
Rochelieae) based on morphological, molecular and palynological evidence. PhytoKeys
187: 77–92. https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.187.75346
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
165
Madhani H, Rabeler R, Pirani A, Oxelman B, Heubl G, Zarre S (2018) Untangling phylogenetic patterns and taxonomic confusion in tribe Caryophylleae (Caryophyllaceae) with
special focus on generic boundaries. Taxon 67(1): 83–112. https://doi.org/10.12705/671.6
Moore AJ, Dillenberger MS (2017) A conspectus of the Cherleria (Minuartia s.l.,
Caryophyllaceae). Willdenowia 47(1): 5–14. https://doi.org/10.3372/wi.47.47101
Munkhnast D, Chuluunjav C, Urgamal M, Wong L J, Pagad S (2020) GRIIS Checklist of Introduced and Invasive Species - Mongolia. Version 2.7. Invasive Species Specialist Group ISSG.
Murakami S, Takayama K, Fuse S, Hirota SK, Koi S, Ideno T, Yamamoto T, Tamura MN
(2020) Recircumscription of sections of Hemerocallis (Asphodelaceae) from Japan and adjacent regions based on MIG-seq data. Acta Phytotaxonomica et Geobotanica 71: 1–11.
https://doi.org/10.18942/apg.201913
Nesom GL (2020) Tibetiodes Nesom, gen. nov. (Asteraceae: Astereae), including 27 species of
Himalayan Aster. Phytoneuron 63: 1–30.
Nobis M (2014) Taxonomic revision of the Central Asian Stipa tianschanica complex (Poaceae)
with particular reference to the epidermal micromorphology of the lemma. Folia
Geobotanica 49(2): 283–308. https://doi.org/10.1007/s12224-013-9164-2
Nobis M, Ebel AL, Nowak A, Turginov OT, Kupriyanov AN, Nobis A, Olonova MV, Paszko
B, Piwowarczyk R, Chen WL, Gudkova PD, Klichowska E, Nowak S, Pujadas-Salvà AJ
(2014) Contribution to the flora of Asian and European countries: New national and regional vascular plant records, 2. Acta Botanica Gallica 161(2): 209–221. https://doi.org/1
0.1080/12538078.2014.921643
Nobis M, Klichowska E, Terlević A, Wróbel A, Erst A, Hrivnák R, Ebel AL, Tikhomirov VN,
Byalt VV, Gudkova PD, Király G, Kipriyanova LM, Olonova M, Piwowarczyk R, Pliszko
A, Rosadziński S, Seregin AP, Honcharenko V, Marciniuk J, Marciniuk P, Oklejewicz K,
Wolanin M, Batlai O, Bubíková K, Choi HJ, Dzhus MA, Kochjarová J, Molnár AV, Nobis
A, Nowak A, Oťaheľová H, Óvári M, Shimko II, Shukherdorj B, Sramkó G, Troshkina
VI, Verkhozina AV, Wang W, Xiang K, Zykova EY (2019a) Contribution to the flora of
Asian and European countries: New national and regional vascular plant records, 8. Botany
Letters 166(2): 163–188. https://doi.org/10.1080/23818107.2019.1600165
Nobis M, Gudkova PD, Nowak A (2019b) Neotrinia gen. nov. and Pennatherum sect. nov. in
Achnatherum (Poaceae: Stipeae). Turczaninowia 22(1): 37–41. https://doi.org/10.14258/
turczaninowia.22.1.5
Nosov NN, Punina EO, Rodionov AV (2017) Synopsis of the grasses (Poaceae) of Altai Krai
and Altai Republic. I. Genera Arctopoa, Eremopoa and Poa. Turczaninowia 20(2): 31–55.
[in Russian] https://doi.org/10.14258/turczaninowia.20.2.4
Nyambayar D (2009a) Flora of Mongolia. (Cyperaceae). Udam Soyol Publishing, Ulaanbaatar,
277 pp. [in Mongolian]
Nyambayar D (2009b) The genus Kobresia Willd. (Cyperaceae Juss.) in the flora of Mongolia.
Mongolian Journal of Biological Sciences 7: 7–13. https://doi.org/10.22353/mjbs.2009.07.02
Ovczinnikova V, Korolyuk (2016). New species of the genus Craniospermum (Boraginaceae) from
Mongolia. Plant Life of Asian Russian 3: 33–40. [in Russian] https://doi.org/10.21782/
RMAR1995-2449-2016-3(33-40).
Ovczinnikova V (2019a) Addition to the species composition of Boraginaceae of Outer Mongolia.
Turczaninowia 22(3): 97–110. [in Russian] https://doi.org/10.14258/turczaninowia.22.3.5
166
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Ovczinnikova V (2019b) Craniospermum volkovae (Boraginaceae), a new species from Mongolia.
Novitates Systematicae Plantarum Vascularium 50: 148–153. [in Russian] https://doi.
org/10.31111/novitates/2019.50.148
Ovczinnikova V (2020) Three new species of the genus Craniospermum (Boraginaceae) from
Mongolia. Turczaninowia 23(2): 108–119. [in Russian] https://doi.org/10.14258/turczaninowia.23.2.15
Oyunmaa J, de Priest P (2011) New records of the plant distribution of the phytogeographical
region in Khuvsgul. Proceedings of Institute of Botany. Mongolian Academy of Sciences
23: 40–44. [in Mongolian]
Pagad S, Genovesi P, Carnevali L, Schigel D, McGeoch MA (2018) Introducing the global
register of introduced and invasive species. Scientific Data 5(1): e170202. https://doi.
org/10.1038/sdata.2017.202
Park I, Yang S, Song JH, Moon BC (2020) Dissection for floral micromorphology and plastid
genome of valuable medicinal Borages Arnebia and Lithospermum (Boraginaceae). Frontiers
in Plant Science 11: e606463. https://doi.org/10.3389/fpls.2020.606463
Pfeiffer M, Dulamsuren C, Wesche K (2020) Grassland and shrubland of Mongolia. Reference
Module in Earth Systems and Environmental Sciences, 759–772. https://doi.org/10.1016/
B978-0-12-409548-9.12057-3
Pimenov MG (2017) Updated checklist of Chinese Umbelliferae: Nomenclature, synonymy,
typification, distribution. Turczaninowia 20(2): 106–239. https://doi.org/10.14258/turczaninowia.20.2.9
Podlech D, Zarre SH [with collaboration of Ekici M, Maassoumi AAR, Sytin A] (2013)
A taxonomic revision of the genus Astragalus L. (Leguminosae) in the Old World.
Naturhistorisches Museum Wien, Vienna, 1039–1150.
POWO (2021) Plants of the World Online. Facilitated by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
http://www.plantsoftheworldonline.org/
PPG I (2016) A community-derived classification for extant lycophytes and ferns. Journal of
Systematics and Evolution 54(6): 563–603. https://doi.org/10.1111/jse.12229
Pyak AI, Pyak EA (2019) A new species of Astragalus section Laguropsis (Fabaceae: Galegeae)
from a cross border highland region of Altai Mountains in Russia and Mongolia. Phytotaxa
414(4): 194–198. https://doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.414.4.6
Pyak EA, Pyak AI, Madyka VV (2020) Saussurea odorata (Asteraceae), a new species from western Mongolia. Phytotaxa 470(3): 235–242. https://doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.470.3.3
Pyšek P, Hulme PE, Simberloff D, Bacher S, Blackburn TM, Carlton JT, Dawson W, Essl F,
Foxcroft LC, Genovesi P, Jeschke JM, Kühn I, Liebhold AM, Mandrak NE, Meyerson
LA, Pauchard A, Pergl J, Roy HE, Seebens H, van Kleunen M, Vilà M, Wingfield MJ,
Richardson DM (2020) Scientist’ warning on invasive alien species. Biological Reviews of the
Cambridge Philosophical Society 95(6): 1511–1534. https://doi.org/10.1111/brv.12627
Ren C, Wang L, Illarionava ID, Yang QE (2020) Circumscription and phylogenetic position of
Ligularia sect. Stenostegia (Asteraceae: Senecioneae) based on morphological, cytological, and
molecular phylogenetic evidence. Taxon 69(4): 1–17. https://doi.org/10.1002/tax.12280
Rilke S, Najmi U, Schnittler M (2012) Contributions to ‘E-Taxonomy’–A virtual approach to
the flora of Mongolia (Flora GREIF). Feddes Repertorium 123(3): 219–232. https://doi.
org/10.1002/fedr.201200013
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
167
Sennikov AN, Lazkov GA (2021) The first checklist of alien vascular plants of Kyrgyzstan,
with new records and critical evaluation of earlier data. Contribution 1. Biodiversity Data
Journal 9: e75590. https://doi.org/10.3897/BDJ.9.e75590
Sennikov AN, Lazkov GA, Wong LJ, Pagad S (2021) Global register of introduced and
invasive species – Kyrgyzstan. Invasive Species Specialist Group ISSG. https://doi.
org/10.15468/b8ro4l
Shiga T, Khaliunaa K, Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Midorkawa S, Choi HJ (2020) New
Mongolian records of two genera, seven species, and two hybrid nothospecies from KharUs Lake and its associated wetlands. Journal of Asia-Pacific Biodiversity 13(3): 443–453.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.japb.2020.06.008
Sinitsyna TA, Herden T, Friesen N (2018) Dated phylogeny and biogeography of the Eurasian
Allium section Rhizirideum (Amaryllidaceae). Plant Systematics and Evolution 302(9):
1311–1328. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00606-016-1333-3
Solovjev A (1998) A new species of the genus Aconitum L. (Ranunculaceae) from Mongolia.
Turczaninowia 1: 5–8. [in Russian]
Sramkó G, Laczkó L, Volkova PA, Bateman RM, Mlinarec J (2019) Evolutionary history of
the Pasque-flowers (Pulsatilla, Ranunculaceae): Molecular phylogenetics, systematics
and rDNA evolution. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 135: 45–61. https://doi.
org/10.1016/j.ympev.2019.02.015
Sukhorukov AP, Uotila P, Zhang M, Zhang HX, Speranskaya AS, Krinitsyna AA (2013) New combinations in Asiatic Oxybasis (Amaranthaceae s.l.): Evidence from morphological, carpological
and molecular data. Phytotaxa 144(1): 1–12. https://doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.144.1.1
Sukhorukov AP, Liu PL, Kushunina M (2019) Taxonomic revision of Chenopodiaceae in
Himalaya and Tibet. PhytoKeys 116: 1–146. https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.116.27301
Thiers B (2021) Index Herbariorum: A global directory of public herbaria and associated staff.
New York Botanical Garden’s Virtual Herbarium. http://sweetgum.nybg.org/science/ih/
[accessed 15 Sep 2021]
Troshkina VI (2021) Taxonomic revision of the family Geraniaceae in the flora of Mongolia.
Turczaninowia 24(1): 9–20. [in Russian] https://doi.org/10.14258/turczaninowia.24.1.2
Tungalag R (2020) Flora of Mongolia. (Amaranthaceae). Bembi San, Ulaanbaatar, 1–133.
[in Mongolian]
Ulziikhutag N, Dariimaa S, Ganbold E, Nyambayar D, Urgamal M, Zumberelmaa D, Enkhmaa
U (2015) Flora of Mongolia. (Huperziaceae-Ephedraceae). Munkhiin Useg, Ulaanbaatar,
219 pp. [in Mongolian]
Urgamal M (2009) Flora of Mongolia. (Apiaceae) Bembi San, Ulaanbaatara, 130 pp.
[in Mongolian]
Urgamal M, Oyuntsetseg B, Nyambayar D, Dulamsuren C (2014) Conspectus of the Vascular
Plants of Mongolia. In: Sanchir C, Jamsran T (Eds) Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Admon, 1–334.
Urgamal M, Oyuntsetseg B, Gundegmaa V, Munkh-Erdene T, Solongo K (2016) Additions
to the vascular flora of Mongolia-IV. Proceeding of the Mongolian Academy of Sciences
56(2): 32–38. https://doi.org/10.5564/pmas.v56i4.840
Urgamal M, Gundegmaa V, Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Darikhand D, Munkh-Erdene
T (2019) Additions to the vascular flora of Mongolia-IV. Proceeding of the Mongolian
Academy of Sciences 59(2): 14–53. https://doi.org/10.5564/pmas.v59i2.1218
168
Shukherdorj Baasanmunkh et al. / PhytoKeys 192: 63–169 (2022)
Urgamal M, Munkh-Erdene T, Solongo K, Gundegmaa V, Amartuvshin N, Altantsetseg G
(2020) Flora of Mongolia. (Ceratophyllaceae-Zygophyllaceae). Bembi San, Ulaanbaatar,
181 pp. [in Mongolian]
Urgamal M, Munkh-Erdene T, Enkhmaa U, Zumberelmaa D, Ganbold E, Saruul N, Gantuya
B (2021) Flora of Mongolia. (Nymphaeaceae-Asphodelaceae). Bembi San, Ulaanbaatar,
190 pp. [in Mongolian]
van Kleunen M, Pyšek P, Dawson W, Essl F, Kreft H, Pergl J, Weigelt P, Stein A, Dullinger S, König
C, Lenzner B, Maurel N, Moser D, Seebens H, Kartesz J, Nishino M, Aleksanyan A, Ansong M,
Antonova LA, Barcelona JF, Breckle SW, Brundu G, Cabezas FJ, Cárdenas D, Cárdenas-Toro
J, Castaño N, Chacón E, Chatelain C, Conn B, de Sá Dechoum M, Dufour-Dror JM, Ebel
AL, Figueiredo E, Fragman-Sapir O, Fuentes N, Groom QJ, Henderson L, Inderjit, Jogan N,
Krestov P, Kupriyanov A, Masciadri S, Meerman J, Morozova O, Nickrent D, Nowak A, Patzelt
A, Pelser PB, Shu WS, Thomas J, Uludag A, Velayos M, Verkhosina A, Villaseñor JL, Weber E,
Wieringa JJ, Yazlık A, Zeddam A, Zykova E, Winter M (2019) The Global Naturalized Alien
Flora (GloNAF) database. Ecology 100: 1–2. https://doi.org/10.1002/ecy.2542
Vinogradova YK, Aistova EV, Antonova LA, Chernyagina OA, Chubar EA, Darman GF,
Devyatova EA, Khoreva MG, Kotenko OV, Marchuk EA, Nikolin EG, Prokopenko SV,
Rubtsova TA, Shieko VV, Kudryavtseva EP, Krestov PV (2020) Invasive plants in flora
of the Russian Far East: The checklist and comments. Botanica Pacifica 9(1): 103–129.
https://doi.org/10.17581/bp.2020.09107
Wang W, Li HL, Xiang XG, Chen ZD (2014) Revisiting the phylogeny of Ranunculeae: Implications for divergence time estimation and historical biogeography. Journal of Systematics
and Evolution 52(5): 551–565. https://doi.org/10.1111/jse.12101
Wang HF, Soejima A, Chang KS, Ma KP (2020) Mapping Asia Plants: Current status of floristic
information for Northeast Asia. Global Ecology and Conservation 24: e01321. https://doi.
org/10.1016/j.gecco.2020.e01321
Wesche K, Ambarlı D, Kamp J, Török P, Treiber J, Dengler J (2016) The Palaearctic steppe
biome: A new synthesis. Biodiversity and Conservation 25(12): 2197–2231. https://doi.
org/10.1007/s10531-016-1214-7
Wiegleb G, Bobrov AA, Zalewska-Galoz J (2017) A taxonomic account of Ranunculus section Batrachium
(Ranunculaceae). Phytotaxa 319(1): 1–55. https://doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.319.1.1
Xu H, Qiang S, Genovesi P, Ding H, Wu J, Meng L, Han Z, Miao J, Hu B, Guo J, Sun H,
Huang C, Lei J, Le Z, Zhang X, He S, Wu Y, Zheng Z, Chen L, Jarošík V, Pyšek P, Pysek
P (2012) An inventory of invasive alien species in China. NeoBiota 15: 1–26. https://doi.
org/10.3897/neobiota.15.3575
Yano O, Shiga T, Khaliunaa K, Baasanmunkh S, Oyuntsetseg B, Choi HJ (2021) A new record of
Carex capricornis (Cyperaceae) from Mongolia. Japanese Journal of Botany 96(4): 238–241.
Yurtseva OV, Kuznetsova OI, Mavrodiev EV (2016) A broadly sampled 3-loci plastid
phylogeny of Atraphaxis (Polygoneae, Polygonoideae, Polygonaceae) reveals new taxa:
I. Atraphaxis kamelinii spec. nov. from Mongolia. Phytotaxa 268(1): 1–24. https://doi.
org/10.11646/phytotaxa.268.1.1
Checklist of vascular plants in Mongolia
169
Zaika MA, Kilian N, Jones K, Krinitsina AA, Nilova MV, Speranskaya AS, Sukhorukov AP
(2020) Scorzonera sensu lato (Asteraceae, Cichorieae) – taxonomic reassessment in the
light of new molecular phylogenetic and carpological analyses. PhytoKeys 137: 1–85.
https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.137.46544
Zemmrich A, Schnittler M, Hartleib J, Busch M, Bobertz B, Zolitz R (2013) FloraGREIF – An
Internet-based data repository for biogeographical research in Mongolia. Folia Geobotanica
48(4): 523–536. https://doi.org/10.1007/s12224-012-9149-6
Zhang GJ, Nie B, Gao TG (2018) Aster lingii, a new name for Rhinactinidia limoniifolia (Astereae,
Asteraceae). Phytotaxa 344(3): 297–299. https://doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.344.3.12
Zhao LQ, Ri X, Alatanzhula, Gundegmaa V, Qiao X-G, Mungunchimeg C (2019) Stipa
khovdensis (Poaceae), a new species, and a checklist of Stipa s. stricto from Mongolia.
Annales Botanici Fennici 56(1–3): 95–99. https://doi.org/10.5735/085.056.0114
Supplementary material 1
Appendix 1
Authors: Baasanmunkh et al.
Data type: Checklist
Explanation note: List of new species (marked by red color) and new records to the
flora of Mongolia, since Urgamal et al (2014).
Copyright notice: This dataset is made available under the Open Database License
(http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1.0/). The Open Database License
(ODbL) is a license agreement intended to allow users to freely share, modify, and
use this Dataset while maintaining this same freedom for others, provided that the
original source and author(s) are credited.
Link: https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.192.79702.suppl1
Supplementary material 2
Appendix 2
Authors: Baasanmunkh et al.
Data type: Checklist
Explanation note: Changes of accepted names compared with Urgamal et al (2014).
Copyright notice: This dataset is made available under the Open Database License
(http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1.0/). The Open Database License
(ODbL) is a license agreement intended to allow users to freely share, modify, and
use this Dataset while maintaining this same freedom for others, provided that the
original source and author(s) are credited.
Link: https://doi.org/10.3897/phytokeys.192.79702.suppl2