DOI: 10.18195/issn.0313-122x.61.2000.077-154
Records
the Western Australian Musellm Supplement No. 61: 77-154 (2000).
or
Flora and vegetation of the southern Carnarvon Basin,
Western Australia
G.J. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons and Allan H. Burbidge
Department of Conservation and Land Management, PO Box 51, Wanneroo,
Western Australia 6065, Australia
Abstract This paper reports the first detailed study of the vascular flora of
the southern Carnarvon Basin, an area of c. 75000 km 2 • A total flora of 2133
taxa of vascular plants was listed for the area. There are eight major
conservation reserves which have 1559 taxa present in them. Most of the 574
unreserved taxa are wetland taxa, taxa of tropical affinities or those only
present on the Acacia shrublands of the central basin. Vegetation patterning
at a regional scale showed the major floristic boundary in the south west of
the study area, which in turn reflected the major climatic gradients of the
area. The other major influence on vegetation patterning was soil type.
INTRODUCTION
Despite Shark Bay being the site of very early
visitation and study by several European
expeditions (Beard, 1990; Keighery, 1990; George,
1999) the area was until recently still poorly known
botanically. Beard (1975, 1976a) prepared structural
vegetation maps for the whole area at a 1: 1 000000
scale and Payne et al. (1987) have undertaken land
system maps (rangeland mapping) for the whole
area at a 1: 250000 scale. More localised areas have
been mapped and published for the Kalbarri-Shark
Bay area by Beard (1976b, 1976c) at a scale of
1: 250000.
Limited floristic surveys have been undertaken in
the north of the study area around Lake MacLeod
by Tyler (1988), Rocky Pool near Carnarvon by
Kenneally (1978) and Cape Range by Keighery and
Gibson (1993). Other localised studies have
involved the Shark Bay World Heritage Area by
Trudgen and Keighery (1995), Bernier and Dorre
Islands by Royce (1962), Dirk Hartog Island by
Burbidge and George (1978), Kennedy Range by
Newbey and Newbey (1992) and Toolonga Nature
Reserve by Burbidge et al. (1980).
The present work is part of a multi-disciplinary
study to sample the biodiversity of a 75000 km 2
region of Western Australia (the southern
Carnarvon Basin) and identify biophysical factors
related to the observed patterns of species
distribution (Burbidge et al., 2000).
The aim of this paper is to describe the flora and
vegetation of the major landforms sampled as
biodiversity sites and to discuss the composition,
biogeographic patterns and conservation status of
the vascular plants of the study area. Related papers
in this volume deal with the wetIand flora (Gibson,
Keighery and Lyons, 2000) and the flora of the
temperate - arid change-over zone (Gibson,
Burbidge, Keighery and Lyons, 2000).
METHODS
Study area
The study area covered by the flora survey
extended from 23°30'S to 28°00'S and from Dirk
Hartog Island and Shark Bay in the west to 115°30'E
(Figure 1). The southwest of the study area
encompasses the change over from the South West
Botanical Province to the Eremaean Province and
hence is an area of major vegetation change. Almost
the entire study area falls within the Carnarvon and
Irwin botanical districts of Beard (1990). These
districts largely correspond to two IBRA regions Geraldton Sandplain and Carnarvon (Thackway
and Cresswell, 1995).
Field sampling and analysis
Sixty-three primary sites were sampled across the
study area, stratified to cover the geographic range
of the major surface types of the Basin. Sites were
selected such that three to five different surfacetypes could be sampled in close proximity to
facilitate fauna sampling (Figure 1). Sites 30 m x 30
m were established at each site and all vascular
plants occurring in the sites were recorded. Sites
were visited twice, in August 1994 and August
1995. Some additional recordings were made when
the sites were visited at other times in conjunction
with fauna sampling. Sites were classified
according to similarities in species composition
(presence / absence data) using the Czekanowski
coefficient and 'un weighted pair-group mean
average' fusion method (UPGMA, Sneath and
G.]. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons, A.H. Burbidge
78
/' I.'
0
~~'~k
)j 't)j'J
( ~._-~I'
1130
14
) / 't:--<
1150
. ~ ('-
24<>-
'-~
f6 Lake (\
CU A3 Mac~
J
5
11r: 4
j.M&5
1
I
5
4
3
~2
BO
MR
I
la
Kennedy Range
National Park
Camarvon
Bemier Island
Nature Reserve
25 0
Dorre Island
Nature Reserve
Shark Bay World
Heritage Area
Pimbee
5
4 3 2
1a"1
WO
25
50
Kilometres
Existing reserves
Timber Reserve
CALM Leasehold
la
Study sites
World Heritage Area
Boundlll)'
1140
Figure 1
Location of 63 primary sampling sites and major conservation reserves in the study area,
Flora and vegetation
79
Soka!, 1973), while species were classified using the
'two step' method of Austin and Belbin (1982) and
the UPGMA fusion method. Only taxa identified to
species level were included in the analysis (>95'J;,
records). Annuals and geophytes were included in
the analysis because all sites but one (NE2) were
considered to have had good rains prior to at least
one of the sampling periods.
A bulked soil sample (consisting of 24 regularly
spaced subsamples across the site) of the top 10 cm
was collected from each site, and soil mechanical
analysis and macro nutrient analyses were
undertaken on these samples [see McArthur (1991)
for details]. Eleven climatic parameters for each site
were estimated from the climate modelling
program ANUCLIM (McMahon et al., 1995). Statistical relationships between site groups were tested
using Kruskal - Wallis non-parametric analysis of
variance and Mann Whitney U-tests (Siege!, 1956).
In addition to the 63 primary sites, flora lists were
available from 75 extra sites in the southern part of
the study area (Gibson, Burbidge, Keighery and
Lyons, 2000) and from the wetland survey (Gibson,
Keighery and Lyons, 2000). Additional sampling
efforts in six mainland reserves were also
undertaken to compile comprehensive species lists
for the eight major reserves (Figure 1) in the study
area. These lists also include previously published
surveys and collections held in the Western
Australian Herbarium (PERTH). The total known
vascular flora of the study area (Appendix 1) was
compiled from the current and previous surveys,
and from collections held in PERTH.
Nomenclature generally follows Green (1985) and
current usage at PERTH. Over 2200 voucher
specimens have been lodged in PERTH.
RESULTS
The results are given in two sections. The first
deals with the overall vascular flora recorded for
the study area, its composition and conservation. It
provides a floristic context for the interpretation of
the second part, which deals with quantitative
patterns in the floristic composition of the
biodiversity sites and how this patterning relates to
the biophysical attributes of the study area.
Flora
Composition
A total of 2133 taxa of vascular plants from 122
families were recorded from the study area
(Appendix 1). These comprised 9 ferns or fern allies,
2 gymnosperms and 2122 flowering plants (of
which 88 were naturalised aliens).
The largest families were the Myrtaceae (231 taxa,
10.8% of the flora), Asteraceae (181 taxa, 8.5%),
Poaceae (168 taxa, 7.9'Yo), Chenopodiaceae (106,
5.0%), Papilionaceae (105, 4.9'?{J), Mimosaceae (95,
4.5%), Proteaceae (93, 4.4%), Goodeniaceae (71,
3.3%), Cyperaceae (61, 2.9%), Orchidaceae (57,
2.7%), Amaranthaceae (50, 2.3°/.,), Myoporaceae (50,
2.3%) and Malvaceae (48, 2.3%). Together these 13
families comprise 51.7% of the total flora.
Of the remaining 109 families, only 12 contained
at least 20 species: Euphorbiaceae (36 taxa),
Brassicaceae (32), Solanaceae (32), Anthericaceae
(28), Zygophyllaceae (26), Apiaceae (22),
Epacridaceae (22), Sterculiaceae (22), Boraginaceae
(21), Chloanthaceae (21), Haemodoraceae (20) and
Portulacaceae (20). These 12 families combined
contributed 14.2% of the total flora.
Several significant collections were made during
the survey, including the re-collection of Rumex
crystallinus (the first record since 1877). Three
apparently new taxa were first collected during the
survey: Paracaleana lyonsii ms (Orchidaceae),
Calandrinia sp. Coolcalalaya (GK and NG 698)
(Portulacaceae) and Eremophila glabra subsp.
Zuytdorp (GK and NG 518) (Myoporaceae).
The broad composition of the flora reflects the
major climatic influences affecting the study area.
There is a southern coastal winter rainfall zone and
an inland and northern arid zone. The whole study
area is still dominated by winter rainfall (Wyrwoll,
Courtney and Sandercock, 2000). Immediately north
of the study area, summer rainfall begins to
dominate. The majority of the study area is arid and
forms part of the Eremaean Botanical Province
(Beard, 1975, 1976a). Thi5 pattern is also clearly seen
in the results for the vegetation analysis (see below).
This strong desert influence is clearly demonstrated in the composition of the flora, with arid
zone taxa dominating in six of the speciose families
(Amaranthaceae, Asteraceae, Goodeniaceae,
Malvaceae, Myoporaceae and Poaceae) and in
nearly all the smaller families (Euphorbiaceae,
Brassicaceae, Solanaceae, Zygophyllaceae,
Apiaceae,
Sterculiaceae,
Boraginaceae,
Chloanthaceae, and Portulacaceae). These desert
influences are from predominantly temperate or
winter rainfall semi-arid or arid areas, rather than a
tropical desert flora. This can be illustrated using
the Asteraceae, the largest family recorded from the
study area.
The family has 492 native taxa present in Western
Australia, of which 181 were recorded from the
study area. Species richness in the family is greatest
in the Avon-Wheatbelt and Coolgardie IBRA regions
(areas of Mediterranean and arid-Mediterranean
climate) of Western Australia (Figure 2). The family,
though spread widely through the arid zone
(providing the spectacular wildflower displays of the
Acacia shrublands) and tropics, is species rich in
temperate Western Australia.
The Asteraceae of the study area are a reflection
of the above pattern, being comprised mainly of
G.]. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons, A.H. Burbidge
80
ericoid Myrtaceae, especially members of the
genera Scholtzia, Baeckea and Pileanthus. There is also
a considerable number of eucalypt and orchid taxa,
especially on heavy soils in the Kalbarri area. The
Haemodoraceae, Epacridaceae (Keighery, 1996) and
the genus Acacia (Hopper and Maslin, 1978) are also
species diverse on the Kalbarri sandplains.
Weeds
Figure 2
Species richness patterns of the native
Asteraceae of Western Australia.
annuals (52 taxa) that are widespread in the winter
rainfall areas of the semi-arid and arid zone. There
are also 20 taxa of the temperate zone that end
their ranges in the Basin (not necessarily in the
study area, e.g. Brachycome iberidifolia,
Chthonocephalus pseudevax and Cratystylis
subspinescens) and 13 tropical taxa that are at their
southern limits (e.g. Blumea tenella, Launaea
sarmentosa, Pluchea rubellifiora and Streptoglossa
bubakii). There is also a component of 12 taxa that
are either endemics or species centred on the Basin
(e.g. Chthonocephalus oldfieldianus, Haptotrichion
colwillii, Rhodanthe cremea and Rhodanthe
oppositifolia subsp. ornata). Many of these are
recently described or still unnamed.
The pattern shown in the Asteraceae is repeated
in the Poaceae (Keighery, 1984), Chenopodiaceae
(Wilson, 1984), Amaranthaceae and Goodeniaceae
(Carolin et al., 1992). The desert elements of the flora
are largely of southern affinities rather than arid
tropical, as would be found further north.
The other major influence is that the study area
contains a portion of the northern heathlands of the
South-West Botanical Province, a large section of
desert to the north and east, and the interzone
between them (Beard, 1990). The northern heathlands are diverse in members of the Proteaceae,
especially Grevillea (Gibson et al. 1997), and the
In total, 88 species of naturalised vascular plant
species (weeds) were recorded for the area. These
weeds are nearly all annuals from the families
Poaceae (41 taxa), Asteraceae (19), Brassicaceae
(12) and Caryophyllaceae (10). This is a low
number compared to other areas of Western
Australia (Keighery, 1995), where some 1032 taxa
are recorded as naturalised (ca. 9% of the total
flora). But it is comparable to Cape Range, where
30 weeds were recorded by Keighery and Gibson
(1993) and the Kimberley where 184 taxa have
been recorded (Hussey et al., 1997). The largely
intact nature of the native vegetation of the study
area lowers the number of weeds. It is likely that
further collecting around the townsites of
Kalbarri and Carnarvon will increase the number
of naturalised taxa, but it is considered that the
major environmental weeds have been
documented.
Certain weeds have already had a severe impact
on parts of the study area. Foremost are riverine
sites, especially along the Gascoyne, Wooramel
and Irwin Rivers where the fringing understorey
vegetation is often dominated by Buffel Grass
(Cenchrus ciliaris), Mosman River Grass (Cenchrus
setigerus) and Castor Oil Plants (Ricinus communis).
Numerous herbaceous weeds such as Cape Weed
(Arctotheca calendula) dominate the Murchison
River foreshore in Kalbarri National Park,
probably due to past grazing. The other major
areas of weed invasion are under the Acacia
shrublands of Zuytdorp and Cooloomia National
Park where Brassica tournefortii has replaced
Parietaria debilis, after sheep, rabbit and now goat
grazing pressure. There are similar, but more
localised problems in the Shark Bay World
Heritage Area.
Several other weeds are potentially serious.
Patterson's Curse (Echium plantagineum) is
spreading along road verges through the southern
arid zone, including North West Coastal Highway,
and has the potential to replace the mass displays
of everlastings in these areas. Alford et al. (2000)
have reported Boxthorn (Lycium ferocissimum) on
islands in the Shark Bay World Heritage area. This
species is already a major pest on other offshore
islands. Athel Pine (Tamarix aphylla), a serious weed
of the Finke River system in the Northern Territory,
is spreading along the Gascoyne River at
Camarvon.
I
81
Flora and vegetation
Site Groups
bbl
002
nal
bb3
cul
pel
1-I
I
ho4
hoS
1Ild1
1Ild2
001
003
wo3
woS
wo4
1Ild4
wo1
wo2
na2
pt!4
I
-
I
cu6
1-
I
J-I
-_.1
I
-I---I
2c
3..
I
JI
I
2b
I
I
I
J
I
I
I
I
2..
1
I
I
1
I
I
I
I1
I
I
3b
II
I
3c
3d
1
1--1-1--1--
I
1--1I
I
I-I
I
I
1--1
LI
I
I
I-I
--1-
I
I
I
1
I
I
1
I
I
I
I-I
I
1
1
I
4..
I
I
4b
II
1
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
1-1I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
--
kel
mr3
ke2
5
1I
6
I
I
I
1-
ne2
n..3
na4
naS
zu1
zu2
zu4
zuS
zu3
I
I
I
I
1
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I-I
1
I
1I
I
1-1--1I
bbS
ne1
ne3
ne4
neS
II
1--1--1
IIldS
gj1
ke3
1<,,4
gj2
gj3
gj4
gjS
mr1
keS
mr2
mrS
mr4
I
1I-I
I
11
I
1I
I
1I
I
I
I
1-
IIld3
cu2
cu3
cu4
cuS
,,11
e12
pe2
peS
pe3
I
I
I
bb2
bb4
1
1-
1I
--I
I
I
I
I
0.30
I
0.48
I
0.67
I
7
I
I
I
I
I-I
I
I
I
I
I
I
0.86
I
1.04
8
9..
1--1
9b
I
1. 23
Dis·similarity
Figure 3
Dendrogram of the nine major site groups defined by the classification of the vascular flora.
I
l-.
82
G.]. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons, A.H. Burbidge
Table 1
Number of taxa recorded for the eight major
reserves of the study area.
Number of taxa
Reserve
Kalbarri National Park
Toolonga Nature Reserve
Zuytdorp National Park
Cooloomia Nature Reserve
Francois Peran National Park
Bemier Island Nature Reserve
Dorre Island Nature Reserve
Kennedy Range National Park
1071
200
314
226
279
59
143
314
Reservation status of species
There are eight major conservation reserves in this
area (Figure 1). A major aspect of the present study
was to attempt to produce an indication of the
reservation status of individual plant taxa in the
study area. Species lists for all eight major reserves
were compiled. The flora of the numerous small
island nature reserves in the Shark Bay World
Heritage Area have been compiled separately
(Alford et al., 2000; A.A. Burbidge pers. comm.).
Total numbers of taxa recorded for the eight major
reserves are shown in Table 1 with full lists in
Appendix 1.
These parks and reserves contained a total of 1559
taxa leaving 574 taxa (37% of the total) that were
not recorded for any conservation area (Appendix
1). These unreserved taxa were composed of six
distinctive groups. They were:
• Marine angiosperms (Cymodocea, Halophila and
Posidonia). These taxa are largely covered by
marine reserves proposed for the W orId
Heritage Area.
• Wetland taxa of tropical or arid affinities (e.g.
Peplidium species, Potamogeton species,
Schoenoplectus species, Cyperus difformis). These
species occur in the northern sector of the study
area, around Lake MacLeod, major rivers and
in springs near the Kennedy Range.
• Terrestrial taxa of tropical affinities, especially
those occurring on clay or alluvial soils that
penetrate the study area in the north, usually
along the major rivers or drainage lines (e.g.
Crinum flaccidum) or on coastal limestones
(Grevillea variifolia).
•
•
Red sand taxa confined to the Acacia shrublands
of the central region of the study area.
Species confined to freshwater claypans (e.g.
Lythrum sp. Towrana (Cranfield 2183) and
Rumex crystallinus)
•
Endemics of the World Heritage Area. There are
45 endemics of the Shark Bay World Heritage
Area that are largely found on Tamala and
Nanga Stations. Although these are not yet in a
conservation reserve, current proposals
_
regarding the property (Anonymous, 1997) will
see nearly all of these placed in an expanded
Zuytdorp Nature Reserve.
Rare and Priority Flora:
There are 11 species of declared rare flora and 144
taxa of priority flora recorded in the study area
(Table 2; CALM, 1998). Of these priority taxa 33 are
PI, 62 are P2, 39 are P3 and 10 are P4. (See
Appendix 1 for definitions of conservation codes).
Of the declared rare species, eight are confined to
riverine cliffs or heavy soils in the Kalbarri area
(Beyeria lepidopetala, Caladenia bryceana subsp.
cracens, Caladenia wanosa, Drakaea concolor,
Eremophila microtheca, Hypocalymma longifolium,
Lechenaultia chlorantha and Leucopogon marginatus).
New records and range ends
Numerous new records and range extensions
were noted during the survey. One notable example
was the recording of Eremophila occidens ms at
Nanga, this species having been previously
regarded as endemic to Cape Range. Taxa endemic
to all or part of the study area and taxa at their
northern or southern limits in the study area are
annotated in Appendix 1.
Most notable is the listing of 223 taxa at their
northern limit in Kalbarri National Park, being over
20% of the Park's known flora. This is a comparable
figure to another conservation area with numerous
range ends, the Stirling Range. Another 229 taxa
end their range within the World Heritage area to
the north of Kalbarri (Trudgen and Keighery, 1995).
This is further evidence that the area is a major
transition zone for the vascular flora of Western
Australia.
Vegetation patterning
A total of 626 taxa were recorded from the 63
sites (over 25% of the known flora of the study
area). Of these 626 taxa, 218 (35%) were recorded in
only one site and were excluded because
preliminary analysis of the total dataset indicated
that these 'singletons' added little information. The
final dataset included 408 taxa from 63 sites. Species
richness varied from nine to 66 taxa per site (with
singletons excluded), with individual taxa occurring
in between two and 40 sites.
In this analysis site groups are partitioned at the
nine group level (Figure 3) and species assemblages
at the 20 group level (Table 3). Some site groups
showed distinct pattern below this level and these
were designated as subgroups. In all, 15 sites
groups and subgroups were defined.
The major floristic boundary in the southwest of
the study area is clearly evident in the analysis with
site groups 1 to 6 representing typical Carnarvon
vegetation types and site groups 8 and 9
-~-~~~----------------------------------
F
lo
raandv
eg
e
ta
t
ion
83
J1
3
"
2
4
°
t
B
e
r
n
i
e
rI
2
5
°
DO
r
r
e
l
l
27
'
'<
F:
C
l
1
1
50
F
igu
r
e4 D
i
s
t
r
ibu
t
iono
fth
en
in
em
a
jo
rs
i
t
eg
roup
sa
c
ro
s
sth
es
t
u
d
ya
a~
o
o
84
G.]. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons, A.H. Burbidge
Table 2
Rare and Priority Flora recorded for the study area. [ms indicates a manuscript name currently used by
Western Australian Herbarium (PERTH); see Appendix 1 for definitions of conservation codes].
Conservation Code
Taxon
Beyeria lepidopetala
Caladenia bryceana subsp. cracens ms
Caladenia hoffmanii ms
Caladenia wanosa
Drakaea concolor rns
Drakonorchis barbarella ms
Eremophila microtheca
Eucalyptus beardiana
Hypocalymma longifolium
Lechenaultia chlorantha
Leucopogon marginatus
R
R
R
R
R
R
R
R
R
R
R
Beyeria gardneri
Chamelaucium oenanthum rns
Chthonocephalus oldfteldianus
Chthonocephalus spathulatus
Eremophila cuneata rns
Eremophila lanata rns
Eremophila physocalyx ms
Labichea eremaea
Lepidium scandens
Levenhookia octomaculata
Macarthuria georgeana
Malleostemon sp. Hardabutt Rapids (D.Bellairs
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Millotia depauperata
Persoonia brachystylis
Persoonia papillosa
Pityrodia axillaris
Ptilotus beardii
Ptilotus stipitatlls
Ptilotus stirlingii var. pumilus
Rhodanthe sp. Overlander (P.5.5hort 2096)
Schoenia ftlifolia subsp. arenicola
Scholtzia cordata ms
Scholtzia sp. Eurardy O.5.Beard 6886)
Scholtzia sp. Folly Hill (M.E.Trudgen 12097)
Scholtzia sp. Murchison River (AS.George 7098)
Sclerolaena stylosa
Tetragonia coronata
Thryptomene ninghanensis rns
Thryptomene sp. Carrarang (M.E.Trudgen 7420)
Thryptomene sp. Steep Point (M.E.Trudgen 7421)
Thryptomene sp. Tamala (M.E.Trudgen 7384)
Verticordia lepidophylla var. quantula
Vittadinia cervicularis var. oldfteldii
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1654A)
Abutilon sp. Hamelin (AM.Ashby 2196)
Abutilon sp. Quobba (H.Demarz 3858)
Acacia gelasina
Acacia leptospermoides subsp. obovata
Acacia stereophylla var. cylindrata
Acacia subrigida
Acanthocarplls parviflorus
Angianthus microcephalus
Anthotroche myoporoides
Baeckea subcuneata
Bergia auriculata
Beyeria cygnorum
Calytrix drummondii
Calytrix formosa
Calytrix harvestiana
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Taxon
Conservation Code
Calytrix paucicostata
Calytrix purpllrea
Chamelallcium marchantii
Chthonocephalus muellerianlls
Chthonocephalus tomentellus
Cryptandra glabriflora
Cryptandra scoparia var. microcephala
Dampiera krauseana
Eremaea acutifolia
Eremophila glabra subsp. psammophora ms
Eremophila occidens ms
Eucalyptus diminuta ms
Frankenia confusa
Grevillea annulifera
Grevillea costata
Grevillea rogersoniana
Grevillea stenomera
Grevillea triloba
Hemiandra sp. Kalbarri (D.Bellairs 1505)
Malleostemon sp. Cooloomia (S.D.Hopper 1353)
Malleostemon sp. Kalbarri (L.ACraven 7083)
Malleostemon sp. Moonyoonooka (RJ.Cranfield
2947)
Melaleuca huegelii subsp. pristicensis
Microcorys tenuifolia
Millotia jacksonii
Murchisonia fragrans
Olearia occidentissima
Pityrodia glutinosa
Platysace sp. Kalbarri (D.& B.Bellairs 1383)
Platysace sp. Kennedy (P.G.Wilson 8450)
Ptilotus alexandri
Rhodanthe oppositifolia subsp. ornata
Rumex crystallinus
Scaevola chrysopogon
Schoenus sp. Kalbarri (K.RNewbey 9352)
Scholtzia sp. East Yuna (AC.Burns 6)
Scholtzia sp. Galena (W.E.Blacka1l4728)
Scholtzia sp. Ross Graham Lookout (S.Maley 6)
Scholtzia sp. Z-Bend (Bellairs-Kalflora 912a)
Sondottia glabrata
Thryptomene sp. Eagle Gorge (AG.Gunness 2360)
Thryptomene sp. Eurardy (D.& B.Bellairs)
Thryptomene sp. Junga Dam (AG.Gunness 2383A)
Thryptomene stenophylla
Thysanotus kalbarriensis ms
Verticordia dasystylis subsp. kalbarriensis
Verticordia galeata
Acacia didyma
Acacia drepanophylla
Acacia isoneura subsp. nimia ms
Acacia plautella rns
Acacia sclerosperma subsp. glaucescens
Anthocercis intricata
Anthotroche walcottii
Arnocrinum dnlmmondii
Calocephalus aervoides
Calycopeplus marginatus
Centrolepis cephaloformis subsp. murrayi
Chamelaucium conostigmum ms
Comesperma acerosum
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Flora and vegetation
Table 2
85
(cont.)
Taxon
Conservation Code
Cryptandra nudiflora
Dicrastylis linearifolia
Eucalyptus foecunda subsp. Coolimba
3
3
Geleznowia verrucosa
Goodenia sericostacfzya
Grevillea candical1s
Grevillea leptopoda
Grevillea stel10stacfzya
Gymnantfzera cllnningfzamii
Hemigel1ia pimelifolia
Lasiopetalum oldfieldii subsp. oldfieldii
Lasiopetalum oppositifolium
Lepidobolus densus ms
Macartfzuria intricata
Mirbelia sp. Kalbarri (MoO.Crisp 6261)
Petropfzile biternata
Pfzysopsis cfzrysopfzylla
Pfzlegmatospermum drllmmondii
3
(M.I.H.Brooker 9556)
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
representing typical Irwin (Geraldton Sandplains)
vegetation types (Figures 3 and 4). Site group 7 is
represented by only a single site and its affinities
are not clear. Site groups 1 to 4 were the most
widespread across the study area.
Site group 1 comprised the sites with a major
saline influence. Species assemblage 0 is highly
faithful (i.e. largely restricted) to this site group
with low to moderate levels of constancy (referring
to the degree of occurrence of a species assemblage
in the site group). Species in this assemblage
include Halosarcia indica and H. halocnemoides
(samphire species), Frankenia aff. pauciflora (a
species generally restricted to saline calcareous
substrates) and a series of annual taxa which are
restricted to this site group. This group
encompasses a range of saline plots ranging from
Halosarcia and Sclerostegia shrublands to an Atriplex
shrubland upslope from a saline flat. Sites occurred
in coastal areas from Nanga to Lake MacLeod
(Figure 4) and species richness averaged 23.7 taxa/
plot.
Acacia shrublands are one of the most widespread
and typical communities of the Carnarvon
Bioregion. Site groups 2 and 4 represent the Acacia
shrublands on red sands. No single Acacia species
dominated sites in site group 2 but Acacia
sclerosperma and A. linophylla were the most
common; sites in site group 4 were generally
dominated by Acacia aneura (Mulga). Site group 2
was a very widespread group in the centre of the
study area, stretching from Nanga to Boolathana
and east to Meedo (Figure 4). It had the highest
average species richness of 46.6 taxa / plot.
While most sites in site group 2 were dominated
by Acacia spp., one site along the Wooramel River
Taxon
Conservation Code
Scaevola oldfieldli
ScllOltzia sp. Ajana (T.A.Halliday 137)
Stenantfzemum divaricatum
Verticordia cooloomia
Verticordia densiflora var. roseostella
Verticordia dicfzroma var. dicfzroma
Verticordia dicfzroma var. syntoma
Villarsia congestiflora
3
3
3
Calotfzamnus pacfzystacfzyus
Diuris recurva
Goodenia neogoodenia
JackBonia velutina
Lepidium puberulllm
Lepidosperma rupestre
Plectracfzne bromoides
Verticordia capillaris
Verticordia polytricfza
Wllrmbea murcfzisoniana
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
(MD3) had an overstorey of Eucalyptus victrix while
the understorey was typical of the Acacia
shrublands. Another site (B01) was dominated by
Atriplex, it differed from sites in site group 1 in
being rich in species belonging to assemblage K
(especially in terms of herbs), an assemblage largely
lacking in the site group 1. This site was classified
most similar to B03 (a typical Acacia shrubland).
Species assemblage A was moderately faithful to
both site group 2 and site group 4, while species
assemblages 0, E, and J differentiated site group 2
from other site groups. Species assemblage G was
largely confined to site groups 1, 2a and 2b, species
assemblage I was largely restricted to site group 2a
and site group 6 and species assemblage L was most
faithful to site group 2c and site group 5.
The different subgroups within site group 2
reflected differences in Acacia species found on
these sites. Acacia tetragonophylla was the most
widespread Acacia occurring in all three subgroups,
A. linophylla was largely restricted to subgroups 2a
and 2b as was A. victoriae while A. grasbyi was
restricted to site group 2b and A. coolgardiensis
subsp. effusa was largely restricted to subgroup 2c
and site group 5 (Table 3). Weedy annuals such as
*Hypochaeris glabra, *Bromus arenarius, *Cenchrus
ciliata, *Sonchus oleraceus and *Asphodelus fistulosa
are more common in subgroups 2a and 2b
compared to 2e.
The coastal Acacia and Melaleuca shrublands of
site group 3 are largely defined by species
assemblages Q and R which are highly faithful to
site group 3 but with generally only low to
moderate consistency. Site group 3 as a whole has a
coastal distribution extending from Edel Land to
Cuvier; average species richness is high at 45.6 taxa
Table 3
Sorted two way table showing the major site groups and species assemblages. Sites appear as columns, species as rows.
2a
1
2b
2c
3a
Site Groups
3b 3c 3d
4a
QC
0'
4b
5
6
8
7
9a
9b
bbnbcplbbmbbmmlbbwwwlmmwwnplbclccccleelppplgkkggggmlkmmmlnnnnlkmklnlnnnlzzlzzz
boabuelbbdooddlooooolddooaelbuluuuul11leeeljeejjjjrlerrrleeeelerelelaaaluuluuu
121311124345121133541451224156123451121253113423451152541134511321213451121453
1
1
1
1 1
1 1 1
1
1
1 11 1 1
Species Assemblage A
Abutilon otocarpum
Phyllanthus maderaspatensis
Bulbostylis barbata
Calandrinia sp. (GJK/NG 1495)
Cassia helmsii
Eremophila subfloccosa
Maireana planifolia
Asphodelus fistulosus
Chenopodium cristatum
Chthonocephalus spathulatus
Rhodanthe charsleyae
Stenopetalum pedicellare
Acacia linophylla
Spartothamnella teucriiflora
Myriocephalus guerinae
Acacia victoriae
Tragus australianus
Sclerolaena densiflora
Boerhavia gardneri
Hakea preissii
Corchorus walcottii
Eragrostis dielsii
Ptilotus villosiflorus
Triraphis mollis
Eriachne aristidea
Acacia aneura
Eriachne pulchella
Ptilotus helipteroides
Tribulus astrocarpus
Tripogon loliiformis
Paspalidium basicladum
Goodenia havilandii
Enneapogon caerulescens
Haloragis trigonocarpa
ptilotus aervoides
Stenopetalum sphaerocarpum
Cleome viscosa
Lepidium oxytrichum
Eriachne helmsii
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+--+--****
*****
***
***
**
*
*
*
*
*
* * **
*
*
*
* * **
** * * * *
** **
***
***** *****
*
1* *
* ** *
*
**
* **
*
**
1
***
*
***
** *
** * *
** I
**
*
**
**
*
*
*
***** I * ** * * *
*
1* ** *** * * **
*
*
*
1
1
*
1
1
1
1
1
1*
*1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* 1
1
1
1 *
1
1* * 1
1 *
1
*1
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* *****
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* * * *
1
* *
* *
1
* * *
1
** *
*
*
1
*
*
1
** *
1
*
*
1
** * *
1
** ***** *
1
*** **
1
* * **
1
* **
****
1
* * *
*** *** ** *
1
**
1
* **** *
* *
1 1
* ***
*
****
** 1
****
1
1
***
* 1
1
* ***
* *
****** * **
1
1
* * **** **
1
* **** ***
1
** * *1* *
*
1
*
* ***** 1
1
*1*
***
1
*1*
1
**
1
1
*1*
* *
*
1
1
* * * 1*
1
1
1
* *1
1
1
1
* *1
*1
1
1
* *1
* * ** *
* * * ***
* ****
* ** ***
* ****** **
*
**
* ***
* * * ***
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
C'l
..;-.
~
III
~.
::r
III
~
:z
C'l
;:
Cl>
0
.?
::
Z
r-'
'<
0
::l
!:!'
>
~
~
...l:0-
c:
(JQ
III
,
.
Indigofera monophylla
Eriachne dominii
Sida kingii
Species Assemblage B
Eriachne avenacea
Waitzia acuminata
Menkea villosula
Thyridolepis mitchelliana
Eremophila setacea ms
Plectrachne rigidissima
sida rohlenae
Hibiscus coatesii
Species Assemblage C
Acacia xiphophylla
ptilotus exaltatus
Cassia sturtii
ptilotus polakii
Streptoglossa liatroides
Panicum effusum
Plectrachne schinzii
Sauropus crassifolius
Sida corrugata
Atriplex lindleyi subsp. inflata
Marsdenia viridiflora
Sida aff. intricata (GJK/NG 1134)
Yakirra australiensis
1
1
1
1
I *
I
---- -+-------+---
I 1
I 1
1 1
1 I
I 1
1 1
I * *
I
1 *
---+--+----+--+---+------
-+--
'TI
*I
**1 *
* I*
,.,0l'ol
l'ol
-+----+----+---+-+-
-+--+---
::l
Q..
0(
*
**
-
*
*
*
*
**
*
* *
**
**
*
---+--
*
*
*
*
*
-+--
* *
**
*
*
*
----+--
*
-----+----+----+---+-+---+--+--
*
+--+-
-+--
----+
-+-
-+---+-+---+--+--
***
*** *
**
*
----+-
-+--+---+--
**
**
*
-
**
*
***
**
*
*
*
***
**
**
----+-----+------+
* *
*
-
**
**
------+-------+-----+------+--+-
+----+----+---+-+---+--+-
*
**
*
::l
*
* *
----
*
*
*
**
**
*
;,o
~
** *
*
-+------+--+----+--+---+--
----+-------+--
()q
***
*
*
~
***
*
*
Species Assemblage D
Acacia grasbyi
Sarcostemma viminale
Cassia sp.
Zygophyllum ovatum
Atriplex semilunaris
Sisymbrium iri
Thysanotus speckii
Species Assemblage E
Brachyscome ciliaris
Podolepis capillaris
Tetragonia cristata
Enteropogon acicularis
Eremophila latrobei
Maireana carnosa
Eremophila clarkei
Hibiscus burtonii
Eremophila leucophylla
Ptilotus grandiflorus
Gyrostemon ramulosus
1
1*
I*
*
**
* *
*
*
**
*
*
*
**
--+-
*
---+
-+
---+--+---+-----
-+--
*
-+----+---+-+---+
00
-+---
'-J
Table 3
(cont.)
1
2a
2b
2c
Site Groups
3b 3c 3d
4a
3&
5
4b
6
7
8
9a
9b
bbnbcplbbmbbmmlbbwwwlmmwwnplbclccccleelppplgkkggggmlkmmmlnnnnlkmkInlnnnlzzlzzz
boabuelbbdooddlooooolddooaelbuluuuulllleeeljeejjjjrlerrrleeeelerelelaaaluuluuu
121311124345121133541451224156123451121253113423451152541134511321213451 12 1453
1
1
1
1 1
1 1 1
1
1
1 11 1 1
Species Assemblage F
Acanthocarpus verticillatus
Glycine canescens
Gymnema granitica
ms
Angianthus tomentosus
Lawrencia spicata
Maireana georgei
Zygophyllum kochii
Chorizema racemosum
Eriachne benthamii
Calandrinia eremaea
Calandrinia liniflora
Lepidium linifolium
Species Assemblage G
Amaranthus mitchellii
Commicarpus australis
Portulaca oleracea
Trianthema triquetra
Maireana tomentosa
Atriplex vesicaria
Swainsona pterostylis
Calotis multicaulis
Cephalipterum drummondii
Sclerolaena recurvicuspis
Senecio glossanthus
Maireana trichoptera
Pogonolepis muelleriana
Convolvulus erubescens
Heliotropium undulatum
Hypochaeris glabra
Lotus cruentus
Rhodanthe psammophila
Rhodanthe chlorocephala
Tribulus forrestii
Dactyloctenium radulans
Eragrostis basedowii
Tribulus terrestris
Lawrencia densiflora
Wahlenbergia tumidifructa
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+--+---
1
1*
1**
1 *
* * 1
1
**
*
1
* 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1
1*
1
1*
1
1 * *1
1*
1
1*
1
1*
1
1*
1
1*
1
1**
1
1*
1
1*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+-
1
1
1
1*** **1*
1
1 ** **1*
1
1 * * 1*
1
1 * ** 1
1
* 1
* 1*
1
**** 1 *
1* * 1
1*
* 1**
1
**
1 ** **1** **1
***
**
1
1***** 1
*
1
**1* ** 1
** * 1 * * 1 * I
1
1
*1
**
* * 1
* 1
1
1
1 *** 1**
1* ** * 1**
1
1****
1* * 1
**
1** *
1*
1
*
1** *
1
1
1 *
1*
1
*
1 *
1**
1*
1
1*
1
1
1*
1
1
1*
1
1
1*
1
1 *
1*
1
1 1
1 1
*1 *1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1*
1 1
1 *1
1 1**
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1
1 1*
1 1
1
1
*1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*1
*1
1*
1
1
1 11
1 11
1 11
1 11
1 1I
1 I 1
1 11
1 11
1 *1 1
1 11
1 11
1 11
1 11
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1 *
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
-----+----+----+---+-+---+--+---
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1* 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
*
1 1 *1
1 *1 1
1 *1
1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1* 1
1 1 1 *
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1 *
1 1 1*
1 1 1*
1
1
1
*1
1
1
1
1
*1
*1
1
1
1
1
*1
I
1
1
1
1
1
* 1
* 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1 * 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+--+---
Species Assemblage H
Calandrinia ptychosperma
Eucalyptus victrix
Indigofera colutea
Emex australis
Sisymbrium erysimoides
Lotus australis
Species Assemblage I
Acacia murrayana
Pityrodia paniculata
Adriana tomentosa
Trichodesma zeylanicum
Anthobolus foveolatus
ms
Indigofera occidentalis
Acacia ramulosa
Alectryon oleifolius
Corynotheca pungens
Psammagrostis wiseana
Pityrodia loxocarpa
Tephrosia gardneri (GJK/NG 1074)
ms
Eremophila crenulata
Tribulus cistoides
Rhodanthe citrina
Goodenia tenuiloba
Rhagodia drummondii
Species Assemblage J
Calotis hispidula
Solanum cleistogamum
Exocarpos sparteus
Lobelia winfridae
Leichardtia australis
Rhagodia eremaea
Senecio gregorii
Jasminum calcarium
Species Assemblage K
Abutilon oxycarpum
Euphorbia australis
Heterodendrum oleifolium
Cassia chatelainiana
Lobelia heterophylla
Acacia sclerosperma
Cenchrus ciliaris
Acacia tetragonophylla
Enchylaena tomentosa
Euphorbia boophthona
Paractaenum novae-hollandiae
Chenopodium gaudichaudianum
*
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1
*
*
*
*
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*
1
*
1
1
*
1
1
1
1
** 1
* 1
* 1
* 1
**1
**1
***1
* 1
* 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* * 1
1
*
1
1
**
1
**
1
**
1
1
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*1
1
1
1
1
* 1
*1
1
1
1
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1 *
1*
1*
1 *
1
1
1 *
1 *
1**
1 *
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1**
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1 *
1*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
...,
...0'
l'I
l'I
::l
Q.
<:
~
()Q
~
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+--+---
**
***
*
*
*
*
*
1 *
1
1
1
1
1
*
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 *1
1
1
1
1
1
1 *
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*
*
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*1
1
1
1
1
1
1
!
£
o'
:l
*
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+--+---
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*1
1 *
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*
1
*1
*1
1
1
1
1*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+--+---
* *
1
1
1
1
1
1
1**
1
1
1* * *1** * 1
*1
1 * * 1
1
*
****1
*1
1
1
**
1
1
1
1
1 *** * 1*** *1
1*
1**** * 1** * 1
1 *
1 ******1*****1 * ***1
**
1*******1*****1
1 *
1*******1** * 1*
1*
1****** 1**** 1* ** 1**
1 * ****1*****1* * *1
*
* *
* **
* **
***
**
****
* *
****
**
*
1
1
1
1
**
1
1
1
1
1
1 *
1 * 1
1
*1
1
1
1 *
1 *1 **
1
1 *
1
1 *1
1
1
1 ** **1
1** 1* * ***1 * *1
*1
1***1 ****** 1
1
1
1***1 **
**** 1* **1
*1***1
1 * *
*1
*1*
* 1
1
1 ******1
* 1
'"'"
Tab
l
e3 (
con
t
.
)
1
2a
2b
2
c
3
a
S
i
t
eG
roup
s
3b 3
c 3d
~a
~
6 7 8 9a 9b
5
b
b
n
b
c
p
l
b
bm
b
bmm
l
b
bwww
lmmww
n
p
l
b
c
l
c
c
c
c
l
e
e
l
p
p
p
l
g
k
k
g
g
g
gm
l
kmmm
l
n
n
n
n
l
km
k
l
n
l
n
n
n
l
z
z
l
z
z
z
b
o
a
b
u
e
l
b
b
d
o
o
d
d
l
o
o
o
o
o
l
d
d
o
o
a
e
l
b
u
l
u
u
u
u
l
l
l
l
e
e
e
l
j
e
e
j
j
j
j
r
l
e
r
r
r
l
e
e
e
e
l
e
r
e
l
e
l
a
a
a
l
u
u
l
u
u
u
453
121311124345121133541451224156123451121253113423451152541134511321213451121
1
1
1
11 11 1
1 1 1 11 1 1
T
e
t
r
a
g
o
n
i
ad
i
p
t
e
r
a
A
r
i
s
t
i
d
ah
o
l
a
t
h
e
r
a
P
t
i
l
o
t
u
sp
o
l
y
s
t
a
c
h
y
u
s
E
u
p
h
o
r
b
i
ad
r
umm
o
n
d
i
i
S
o
l
a
n
um l
a
s
i
o
p
h
y
l
l
um
M
u
r
c
h
i
s
o
n
i
a v
o
l
u
b
i
l
i
s
E
r
a
g
r
o
s
t
i
sl
a
n
i
p
e
s
B
r
a
c
h
y
s
c
om
ec
h
e
i
l
o
c
a
r
p
a
T
r
i
g
l
o
c
h
i
nc
a
l
c
i
t
r
a
p
um
B
r
a
c
h
y
s
c
om
ei
b
e
r
i
d
i
f
o
l
i
a
C
a
l
a
n
d
r
i
n
i
ap
o
l
y
a
n
d
r
a
E
r
o
d
i
um c
y
g
n
o
r
um
P
im
e
l
e
am
i
c
r
o
c
e
p
h
a
l
a
C
r
a
s
s
u
l
ac
o
l
o
r
a
t
a
p
t
i
l
o
t
u
sg
a
u
d
i
c
h
a
u
d
i
i
p
t
i
l
o
t
u
so
b
o
v
a
t
u
s
S
i
d
ac
a
l
y
x
h
y
r
n
e
n
i
a
R
h
a
g
o
d
i
al
a
t
i
f
o
l
i
a
S
t
y
l
o
b
a
s
i
ums
p
a
t
h
u
l
a
t
um
B
r
a
c
h
y
s
c
om
el
a
t
i
s
q
u
am
e
a
S
c
l
e
r
o
l
a
e
n
ad
i
a
c
a
n
t
h
a
B
r
a
s
s
i
c
at
o
u
r
n
e
f
o
r
t
i
i
T
h
r
e
l
k
e
l
d
i
ad
i
f
f
u
s
a
p
t
i
l
o
t
u
sd
i
v
a
r
i
c
a
t
u
s
R
h
a
g
o
d
i
ap
r
e
i
s
s
i
i
N
i
c
o
t
i
a
n
ao
c
c
i
d
e
n
t
a
l
i
s
R
o
s
t
r
a
r
i
ap
um
i
l
a
S
o
n
c
h
u
so
l
e
r
a
c
e
u
s
S
c
a
e
v
o
l
as
p
i
n
e
s
c
e
n
s
S
c
a
e
v
o
l
at
om
e
n
t
o
s
a
Z
y
g
o
p
h
y
l
l
um f
r
u
t
i
c
u
l
o
s
um
C
u
s
c
u
t
a ep
i
th
y
rnum
L
e
p
i
d
i
umr
o
t
u
n
d
um
S
a
l
s
o
l
ak
a
l
i
D
y
s
p
h
a
n
i
ar
h
a
d
i
n
o
s
t
a
c
h
y
a
G
o
o
d
e
n
i
ab
e
r
a
r
d
i
a
n
a
G
n
e
p
h
o
s
i
sa
r
a
c
h
n
o
i
d
e
a
P
a
r
i
e
t
a
r
i
ad
e
b
i
l
i
s
Sp
e
c
i
e
sA
s
s
emb
l
a
g
eL
A
c
a
c
i
ac
o
o
l
g
a
r
d
i
e
n
s
i
ss
u
b
s
p
.e
f
f
u
s
a
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
*
* 1
*
* *
*1
*
*
*
*
** *
*
*
*
I
** * I
11
*
*
*1 I
I *
*
*
*I
**
*
**
* *
*
*
*I
**
*
*
*
*
*
*
**
*
*
*I * *
*
*II I I
I
*
*
*
*
*
*
*I*
*
* *
*
*
*
*
*
* I
*
*
* * ****I
** II
*
*
*I I
* I** *
*I
* * *
* *
*1
*
**
*
** *
**
** *
*I
*
* II I I
1
**
*
* I* * * *
**
* *1 * *** *
*
*
*
*
*
*
**
*
*
*1
*
*
*1 1* I I
*
1
*
**
*
*1 **
**1 *
* ** 1
*
*1 1 *1
* 1*
*
**1
*
*
*
*
*
* *
*
*
*1 * 11 1
1**
*
*
* 1
*
*
1
11 1
***
*1
* * ** 1
*
**
1
1
11 1
*
*
**1*
*
* 1
**
I * *I
* * *
**
*
*
* 1
*
* **
*
*
*
* *
*
*
II I
*
* *1
*
**
*
*
*I
*
*
*
*
**
*
*
*
*
** *
* *I
*
**
*
*
*
*
*
**
*
* II
*
*
*I
*
*1
**
*
** *
*
*
* *****
*
*
*
*I
** ***
*
* *
*
*
*
II I
I*
*
*
* * *
**
* ** * *
**
*
* *
*
** *
II I
*
* ** * *
*
* *
**
*** *
* **
*
*
*
* 11 1
*
*
*
*
**
*
*
*
*
** *
*
*
*
*
* ** * *
*
11 1
*
*
* *
*
*
*
*
*
**
*
*
*
*
* **
*
*
*
*
*
*
* * *
*
** *
*
* 11 1
*
*
**
**** * *
*
* *
*
* * **
* *
*
* *
11
* 1
**
*
*
*
*
* *
* * *
*
11* 1
*
*
* *
* *
*
*
*
*
**
11
*
*
*1
*
** *
*
*
*
*
*
* **
*
11 1
*
*
**
*
**
* *
**
*
**
11 1
*
*
*
**
* *
* **
*
1 1* *1
*
*
*
**
* ** *
**
*
*
* *
*
*
11 *1
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
11
* 1
*
*
*
*
* * *
****
**
**
*
11 1
*
*
*
**** ** *
*
**
* *
*
* *
*
*
* *
11 1
**
*
* ** *
*
*
*
*
* * ** * * *
* *
*
* *
11 1
*
* *
*
*
**
*
* **
11 1
*
** *
**
*
*
*
* *
*
*
*
*
1 11 1
***
*
*
*
* **
*
*
*
*
*
*
* *
*
1*
*11 1
**
*
* *
*
* *
1 11 1
*
*
* *
*
*
* * * *
*
1 11 1
*
* * *
*
*
*
*
* **
1 11 1
*
* * * *
*
* *
*
*
1 11 1
*
*
* *
*
*
*
**
*
* *
* *
*
*
1 11 1
*
*
* *
** *
*
* *
* *
1 11 1
*
* * **
*
* *
*
*
**
*
*
*
*
* * *
*
* *
*
*
1
11
1
1
1
1*
I
I
I*
I*
1*
1
1*
1
1*
1*
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I I
* 1 11 1 I
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
-
1
1
1
1
1
1 *1
* *
*
*1
1
1*
1 1 11 1 1
1*
*
*1 11 1 1
Schoenia cassiniana
Lawrencella davenportii
Uldinia ceratocarpa
wai tzia ni tida
Chthonocephalus tomentellus
Eremophila maitlandii
Porana sericea
Rhyncharrhena linearis
Podolepis canescens
Actinobole uliginosum
Solanum orbiculatum
Chthonocephalus pseudevax
Marsdenia australis
Dianella revoluta
Stipa elegantissima
Species Assemblage M
Acanthocarpus aff. robustus (Hopper 1367)
Thysanotus patersonii
Mirbelia ramulosa
Melaleuca sp. (Beard 6768)
Plectrachne bromoides
Acanthocarpus robustus
Loxocarya aspera
ms
Species Assemblage N
Acacia latipes
Lechenaultia linarioides
Acacia subrigida
Lasiopetalum oppositifolium
Melaleuca aff. quadrifidus
Eremophila occidens
ms
Wurmbea cernua
Pityrodia verbascina
Acacia longispinea
Tricoryne aff. corynothecoides (GJK/NG 1274)
Eucalyptus eudesmioides
Lamarchea hakeifolia var. brevifolia
Stenanthemum complicatum
Baeckea sp. (A.S.George 11346)
Brachychiton gregorii
Grevillea stenobotrya
Verticordia forrestii
Allocasuarina acutivalvis
Grevillea eriostachya
Acacia rostellifera
Acacia spathulifolia
Calothamnus borealis
Halgania cyanea
Alyxia buxifolia
1*
**
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
I
* *
**
***
I
*
1
*1
**** *
**
****
***
*
*
*
*
*
*
I
I
*
*
*
I
I
*
*
*
**
*
*
****
*
**
***
***
*
* *
* *
I I
I
I 1* ** I
I * 1* ** I
I* I
I
I I
I
1* I
I
1** I
I
I* I
I
*
*
*
*
*
*
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+-
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
*
*
**
I
I
I
I
I
*
*
*
* *
I
***
***
*
**
*
*
1
*
*
*
* *
*
**
*
****
****
--+-
-+--
-+--+-
+-+-
-
***
*
*
**
*
*
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+----+-- -+---+ +---+--+---
I
I
I
1
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
1
I
-----+--
I
*
1
------+-
**
**
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
* *
* *
I
**
*
*
*
I
1
**
*
* *
* *
*
-+---
*
*
--+--+---
I
I
I
I
I *
I
I
I
I
*
*
* *
* *
*
*
* * *
+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+
*
*
-+---
Tab
l
e3 (can
t
.
)
2
a
1
2
c
2b
3a
S
i
t
eG
roup
s
3b 3
c 3d
~a
5
~
6 7 8 9a 9b
bbnb
cp
lbbmbbmm
lbbwww
lmmwwnp
lb
c
l
c
c
c
c
l
e
e
lppp
lgkkggggm
lk
rnm
rn
lnnnn
lkmk
ln
lnnn
l
z
z
l
z
z
z
b
o
a
b
u
e
l
b
b
d
o
o
d
d
l
o
o
o
o
o
l
d
d
o
o
a
e
l
b
u
l
u
u
u
u
l
l
l
l
e
e
e
l
j
e
e
j
j
j
j
r
l
e
r
r
r
l
e
e
e
e
l
e
r
e
l
e
l
a
a
a
l
u
u
l
u
u
u
121453
121311124345121133541451224156123451121253113423451152541134511
321213451
1
1
1
11 11 1
1 1 1 11 1 1
Sp
e
c
i
e
sA
s
s
emb
l
a
g
e0
C
a
r
p
o
b
r
o
t
u
ss
p
. (G
JK
/NG1
7
0
7
)
R
h
o
d
a
n
t
h
es
t
r
i
c
t
a
F
r
a
n
k
e
n
i
aa
f
f
.p
a
u
c
i
f
l
o
r
a
T
r
i
g
l
o
c
h
i
nc
e
n
t
r
o
c
a
r
p
um
E
r
a
g
r
o
s
t
i
sp
e
r
g
r
a
c
i
l
i
s
G
u
n
n
i
o
p
s
i
ss
e
p
t
i
f
r
a
g
a
L
aw
r
e
n
c
i
av
i
r
i
d
i
g
r
i
s
e
a
P
o
d
o
l
e
p
i
sg
a
r
d
n
e
r
i
Z
y
g
o
p
h
y
l
l
um c
om
p
r
e
s
s
um
H
a
l
o
s
a
r
c
i
a i
n
d
i
c
a
H
a
l
o
s
a
r
c
i
ah
a
l
o
c
n
em
o
i
d
e
s
Sw
a
i
n
s
o
n
ak
i
n
g
i
i
S
o
n
d
o
t
t
i
ag
l
a
b
r
a
t
a
D
i
d
ym
a
n
t
h
u
sr
o
e
i
S
c
l
e
r
o
l
a
e
n
ae
u
r
o
t
i
o
i
d
e
s
Sp
e
c
i
e
sA
s
s
emb
l
a
g
eP
A
c
a
c
i
ar
o
y
c
e
i
E
u
c
a
l
y
p
t
u
sm
a
n
n
e
n
s
i
s
C
a
l
a
n
d
r
i
n
i
ac
o
r
r
i
g
i
o
l
o
i
d
e
s
B
u
r
s
a
r
i
ao
c
c
i
d
e
n
t
a
l
i
s
T
h
y
s
a
n
o
t
u
sm
a
n
g
l
e
s
i
a
n
u
s
C
a
l
a
n
d
r
i
n
i
al
e
hm
a
n
n
i
i
L
e
u
c
o
c
h
r
y
s
um f
i
t
z
g
i
b
b
o
n
i
i
Wu
rmb
ea d
e
n
s
i
f
l
o
r
a
C
a
l
l
i
t
r
i
sg
l
a
u
c
o
p
h
y
l
l
a
G
i
l
b
e
r
t
a t
e
n
u
i
f
o
l
i
a
L
y
s
i
a
n
ac
a
s
u
a
r
i
n
a
e
T
r
a
c
h
ym
e
n
eo
r
n
at
a
G
r
e
v
i
l
l
e
ap
a
r
a
d
o
x
a
P
l
a
n
t
a
g
oa
f
f
.h
i
s
p
i
d
u
l
a
C
e
n
t
r
o
l
e
p
i
sd
rummond
iana
Com
e
sp
e
rma i
n
t
e
g
e
r
r
im
um
G
n
e
p
h
o
s
i
s e
r
i
o
c
e
p
h
a
l
a
P
o
r
a
n
t
h
e
r
am
i
c
r
o
p
h
y
l
l
a
G
o
o
d
e
n
i
a o
c
c
i
d
e
n
t
a
l
i
s
T
r
a
c
h
ym
e
n
ec
y
a
n
o
p
e
t
a
l
a
E
r
em
o
p
h
i
l
ao
l
d
f
i
e
l
d
i
i
p
t
i
l
o
t
u
ss
t
i
r
l
i
n
g
i
i
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
-
1
** 1
** 1
* *1
* *1
**
*1
*
*1
*
*1
**
*1
** 1
** 1
*
*
*1
*
*1
*
**1
*
*
*
* 1
*
** 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
1
*1
11
I 1
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
11
11
11
I1
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
_
.
,
+
-
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 *
1
1 *
1
1 **
1
1 *
1
1 *
*
1 * 1*
*
*
1
1
*
*
*
*
*
1 *1 *
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1
1
1
1
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1* 1
1
1
1
1
1 *1
1
1*
1
11
11
11
11
11
1*1
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
1 1 1
1 1
*
*
*
*1
1 1*
*
*1
1 1*
*
*1
*1
1 1*
1 1
*
*
*
*1
*
* *1
1 1
1 1*
*
*1
1 1
*
*
*
*1
**1
1 1*
1 1*
*
*1
1 1**1
1 1*
*
*1
1 1* 1
1 1*
*1
1 1
* *1
1 1
* *1
1 1
*
**1
1 1
*
* 1
1* 1
*
*
*
*1
1*1
**
*1
1 1
* 1
1 1
* 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11* 1 1
11 1 1 *
11
*
*1 1
11 1 1 *
1*1 1 1
11 1 1
1*1 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
1
*1 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
11 1 1
Brunonia australis
Monachather paradoxus
Velleia hispida
ptilotus drummondii
Synaptantha tillaeacea
Gnephosis tenuissima
Species Assemblage Q
Acacia chartacea
Diplopeltis intermedia
Goodenia triodiophila
Scaevola thesioides
Acacia coriacea subsp. coriacea
Haloragis gossei
Triodia pungens
Daviesia hakeoides
Brachysema macrocarpum
Scaevola sericophylla
Triodia basedowii
Dampiera incana
Hibiscus sturtii
Indigofera brevi dens
Zygophyllum eremaeum
Stipa ni tida
Olearia dampieri subsp. dampieri ms
Stackhousia muricata
Species Assemblage R
Acacia ligulata
Trichanthodium skirrophorum
Beyeria cinerea
Eragrostis barrelieri
Erodium cicutarium
Triodia plurinervata
Urospermum picroides
Eremophila glabra
Wurmbea inframediana
Lepidium puberulum
Olearia aff. axillaris (GJK/NG 1025)
Poa drummondiana
Triglochin trichophorum
Podotheca gnaphalioides
Exocarpos aphyllus
Melaleuca cardiophylla
Podotheca angustifolia
Thryptomene baeckeacea
Stipa crini ta
Waitzia suaveolens
Olearia axillaris
Trachymene elachocarpa
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-+---1
1
1
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*
1
1*
*1
*
1 *1
1 ***1
1* *1
1* *1
****1****1
1
*
**1
**1
**1
**1
***
1
***1
****1
* * 1
* **1*
***1
*
*
****1
*
**1
*
*
1
****1
**
* *
*
*
*1
*
1
*1
*
1
-+--+----+--+---+-
1
------+----+----+-
-+-+---+--+-
1
* 1* *1*
**1* *1
*1
1
**
*
-+--+----+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+--+---
-+-
1
**
*1
1
1
1
*
*
1
1
1
1
1
*
*
1
1
*
1
*
1
*1**
* 1**
1**
**1*
1
1
1
1
** 1
1
1
1
1
** 1 * 1
** 1
1
*
* *
** 1
** 1
** 1
* **
**1***1
**1* *1
***
**1***1
***
**1
*
** **1
* **
*
*
*1
1
1
1
*
*
1
*
I
1
1
*
Table 3
(cant.)
2a
1
2b
2c
3a
Site Groups
3b 3c 3d
4a
4b
5
6
8
7
9a
9b
bbnbcplbbmbbmmlbbwwwlmmwwnplbclccccleelppplgkkggggmlkmmmlnnnnlkmklnlnnnlzzlzzz
boabuelbbdooddlooooolddooaelbuluuuulllleeeljeejjjjrlerrrleeeelerelelaaaluuluuu
121311124345121133541451224156123451121253113423451152541134511321213451121453
1
1
1
1 1
1 1 1
1
1
1 11 1 1
Atriplex cinerea
scaevola crassifolia
Frankenia pauciflora
Rhodanthe humboldtiana
Zygophyllum ammophilum
Atriplex paludosa subsp. moquiniana
Senecio lautus
Cyperus bulbosus
Millotia myosotidifolia
Bromus arenarius
Daucus glochidiatus
Cryptandra leuophracta
Danthonia caespitosa
Solanum oldfieldii
Dysphania plantaginella
Species Assemblage S
Acacia blakelyi
Actinostrobus arenarius
Allocasuarina campestris
Calytrix strigosa
Leucopogon cucullatus
Lyperanthus nigricans
Tetraria microcarpa
Thryptomene denticulata
Acacia cavealis
fiS
Drosera stolonifera subsp. stolonifera
Boronia coerulescens
Brachysema aphyllum
Monotaxis lurida
Petrophile semifurcata
Scaevola canescens
Calothamnus blepharospermus
Eremaea ebracteata
Stylidium macrocarpum
Stylidium repens
Leucopogon cordifolius
Lysinema ciliatum
Neurachne alopecuroidea
Petrophile brevi folia
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+--+---
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
1
1
1
1
1 *
1
1*
1*
1
1* *
1 *
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1*
1
1
1
I
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
I
I
1
1
I
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
I
1
I
I
I
I
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 *1
1 1*
1** 1
1 1
1** 1
1** 1
1 *1
1 *1
1**1 * 1**1
1* 1* 1 1
1**1
*1 1
1 1
1 *1
1 1
1 *1 *
*1* 1
I *1 *
I 1 * I 1**
1 1
1 1 *
1 1
I 1* * 1
1 1
1 1* * 1
1 1 * I 1 *1
1*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
I
1
I
1
1
1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 I I
1 I I
1 1 I
I *1 I
1 1 1
1 1 1
1 1 1
1
I
I
I
1
1
I
I
1
1
1
1
I
I
1
I
I
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
I
1
I
1
I
I
I
1
1
1
1
I
I
I
I
I
1
1
I
I
I
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
I
I
I
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
*
------+-------+-----+------+--+----+--+---+--------+----+----+---+-+---+--+---
1
1
1
1
1
I
I
I
1
1
1
I
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
I
I
I
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
I
I
1
1
I
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
I I
I 1**
I 1**
I 1**
1 1**
I 1**
I 1**
I 1* *
1 1**
1 * 1*
1 * I*
I *I *
1 *I *
I *I *
1 *I *
I *1 *
1** I**
1** 1**
1** 1**
1** I**
1** I*
1** I *
1** 1 *
1** 1 *
S
c
h
o
e
n
u
sc
l
a
n
d
e
s
t
i
n
u
s
M
e
l
a
l
e
u
c
a c
o
n
o
t
h
am
n
o
i
d
e
s
M
e
l
a
l
e
u
c
a s
c
a
b
r
a
M
e
som
e
la
ena p
r
e
i
s
s
i
i
O
p
e
r
c
u
l
a
r
i
a s
p
e
rm
a
c
o
c
e
a
Cono
sp
e
rmum m
i
c
r
o
f
l
o
r
um m
s
L
e
p
i
d
o
b
o
l
u
sp
r
e
i
s
s
i
a
n
u
s
P
h
ym
a
t
o
c
a
r
p
u
sp
o
r
p
h
y
r
o
c
e
p
h
a
l
u
s
D
r
o
s
e
r
a s
t
o
l
o
n
i
f
e
r
as
u
b
s
p
.h
um
i
l
i
s
M
a
l
l
e
o
s
t
em
o
n s
pC
o
o
l
o
om
i
a (H
o
p
p
e
r1353
)
M
e
som
e
la
ena p
s
e
u
d
o
s
t
y
g
i
a
H
i
b
b
e
r
t
i
a r
a
c
em
o
s
a
H
i
b
b
e
r
t
i
a s
u
b
v
a
g
i
n
a
t
a
M
e
l
a
l
e
u
c
a a
c
e
r
o
s
a
C
o
n
o
s
t
y
l
i
ss
t
y
l
i
d
i
o
i
d
e
s
H
i
b
b
e
r
t
i
ap
u
n
g
e
n
s
M
e
l
a
l
e
u
c
a a
f
f
.l
e
i
o
p
y
x
i
s(G
JK
/NG1
7
0
8
)
E
c
d
e
i
o
c
o
l
e
am
o
n
o
s
t
a
c
h
y
a
H
i
b
b
e
r
t
i
a c
o
n
s
p
i
c
u
a
P
e
r
s
o
o
n
i
aa
c
i
c
u
l
a
r
i
s
B
a
n
k
s
i
aa
s
h
b
y
i
B
a
n
k
s
i
as
c
e
p
t
r
um
G
e
l
e
z
n
ow
i
a v
e
r
r
u
c
o
s
a
C
a
l
y
t
r
i
xb
r
e
v
if
o
l
i
a
G
r
e
v
i
l
l
e
a a
n
n
u
l
i
f
e
r
a
P
l
e
c
t
r
a
c
h
n
ed
a
n
t
h
o
n
i
o
i
d
e
s
S
c
h
o
l
t
z
i
as
p
.F
o
l
l
yH
i
l
l (ME T
r
u
d
g
e
n1
2
0
9
7
)
C
a
s
s
y
t
h
aa
u
r
e
a
Sp
e
c
i
e
sA
s
s
emb
l
a
g
eT
Amph
ipogon t
u
r
b
i
n
a
t
u
s
B
o
r
o
n
i
ap
u
r
d
i
e
a
n
a
C
a
s
s
y
t
h
ar
a
c
em
o
s
a
C
o
n
o
s
t
y
l
i
sa
c
u
l
e
a
t
a
o
r
e
a
l
i
s
D
r
y
a
n
d
r
ab
o
r
e
a
l
i
ss
u
b
s
p
.b
Gompho
lob
ium t
om
e
n
t
o
s
um
G
r
e
v
i
l
l
e
ap
r
e
i
s
s
i
im
s
p
i
c
a
t
a
H
i
b
b
e
r
t
i
a s
p
i
c
a
t
as
u
b
s
p
.s
P
a
t
e
r
s
o
n
i
ao
c
c
i
d
e
n
t
a
l
i
s
P
im
e
l
e
al
e
u
c
a
n
t
h
a
P
i
t
y
r
o
d
i
ao
l
d
f
i
e
l
d
i
i
~
e
l
o
n
g
a
t
um
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* *
*
*
* *
*
*
* *
*
*
*
* *
** *
** *
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* *
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* *
* *
*
*
*
* * * **
*
*
*
* *
*
+
+
+
-+
+
- +
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
~
0
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
[
o
'
~
~
96
Figure 5
G.}. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons, A.H. Burbidge
Differences in predicted climatic parameters between the nine site groups defined by the vascular flora. (L
lowest value, U = highest value, I = first quartile, M = mean, D = median).
Mean annual temperature (OC): (Kruskal-Wallis
21.52
20.80
49.9, df
= 8,
22.25
p < 0.0001)
22.98
23.70
+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+-------
L1=========DM==========3---U
L---------1========MD=======3---U
L-------1================M=D==============*
L1M*
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
*
L-1=*
*=D=M===3U
*
9 *M3U
Diurnal temperature range (OC): (Kruskal-Wallis
12.00
12.88
37.5, df
13.75
= 8,
p < 0.0001)
14.63
+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------
15.50
+-----------------+
1 *========D====M==============3--------------U
2
L----------1===================M===============D==U 3
3 L---1=====D==M========3--U
4
L-----1=========M==D======*
5
L1*=*
6
L1===MD=*
7
*
8
L1=*3U
9
*=M3-U
Annual temperature range (OC): (Kruskal-Wal1is
38.3, df
= 8,
p < 0.0001)
25.50
27.10
23.90
28.70
30.30
+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+
1 *=========D===M=============3-------------U
2 L----------1===================M=============D===U 3
3 L----1===D====M========3--U
4
L-------1=========M=====D===*
5
L1MD*
6
L---1========M====DU 3
7
8
L1=MD*
9
L-1=MD*
Precipitation wettest quarter (mm): (Kruskal-Wallis
30.2, df
= 8,
p
0.0002)
44.00
74.00
29.00
59.00
89.00
+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+
1
L-1===============D==M==================3------U
2
L-----------1===========D=M=============3-------U
3 L------1===================D===M========================3-U
4
*==========D===M=============3----U
5
L-1=MDU3
6
1 LD====M========3--U
7
8
9
L1=MD*
*DM3U
*
=
Flora and vegetation
Figure 5
97
(cont.)
Precipitation coldest quarter (mm):
69.00
101. 0
+-----------------+-
1
2
3
4 L1=*=3U
5
6
51.8, df
133.0
8, p < 0.0001)
197.0
165.0
-+-----------------+-----------------+
*===D===M=======3------U
*=====D==M=======3------U
1LD===========M=============3----------U
*DM=3-U
**3U
7
(Kruska1-Wa11is
*=DM==3U
8
9
Annual precipitation (mm); (Kruskal-Wa11is
204.0
236.3
= 43.5,
268.5
L1==MD=*
df
8, P < 0.0001)
300.8
333.0
+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+
1
L-l=====*=====3---U
2 *=D======M=======3--------U
3
L-------1========D=M==========3
4 L-l=====M===D==*
*DM=3U
5
6
Ll=MD=*
7
*
8
Ll==*==3U
9
/ plot. The four subgroups show strong
geographical and edaphic separation with
subgroup 3a occurring on white dunes at Bush Bay
and Cuvier, subgroup 3b occurring on red sands at
Cuvier, subgroup 3c occurring on white sands at
Edel Land and subgroup 3d occurring on red sands
on Peron Peninsular. An separate analysis of sites
in site group 3 confirmed highly faithful and
constant species assemblages for subgroup 3b (i.e.
Triodia basedowii, Triodia pungens, Indigofera
brevidens, Eragrostis lanata, Acacia rostellifera); 3c (i.e.
Acanthocarpus robustus, Lepidium puberulum, Olearia
sp. Edel, Poa drummondiana, Podolepis gnaphalioides,
Triglochin tridlOphorum); and 3d (i.e. Acanthocarpus
aff. robustus, Solanum orbiculare, Eragrostis dielsii,
Dianella revoluta, Austrostipa elegantissima) while
subgroup 3a lacked species assemblages typical of
the other subgroups.
Site group 4 consists of the inland Acacia
shrublands of the Mardathuna - Kennedy Range
footslopes - Gascoyne Junction area (Figure 4). Most
sites are dominated by A. aneura, two have a
eucalypt overstorey while one site (GP) is
dominated by Senna artemisioides ssp helmsii.
Average species richness is still high (39.6 taxa/
plot) but lower than site groups 2 and 3. Species
assemblage A is typical of this site type with a much
higher constancy than site type 2 which shares this
--------U
Ll===DM===*
assemblage. Assemblages Band C are largely
faithful to site group 4 and differentiate between
two subgroups, 4a which tends to have shallower
stony soils with significant calcrete in the upper
layer and 4b on deeper sandy soils (Wyrwoll,
Stoneman, Elliott and Sandercock, 2000). Beard
(1990) states that Mulga does not normally occur in
the Camarvon region but this community type was
widespread in the north east quadrant of the study
area.
Site group 5 consists of eucalypt - Callitris or
eucalypt - Acacia woodlands on red sand on the
Toolonga plateau and site group 6 are sites of the
red dunes on the top of the Kennedy Range (KEl,
KE2) and tall dunes at Mardathuna (MR3). Both
site group 5 and 6 differ from the other Camarvon
groups (site groups 1 to 4) in lacking most species
from species assemblage K, which are generally
ubiquitous (although site group 4 is under
represented in some species). Species present from
this assemblage differ between site groups 5 and 6
(Table 3). Species assemblage P is typical (ie
showing both high degrees of constancy and
fidelity) of site group 5 and species assemblage L
is shared with other Camarvon groups. Site group
6 is largely defined by the lack of assemblages that
delimit the other Carnarvon groups, average
species richness is low for site group 6 (21.7 / plot)
G.]. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons, A.H. Burbidge
98
while the red sands of the Toolonga plateau (site
group 5) are much richer with an average species
richness of 38.3 species/plot and similar to site
groups 2 to 4.
The affinities of site group 7, which consists of a
single site NE2, are not clear. This site is a Banksia
ashbyi-B. sceptrum woodland over heath on
yellowish - red sands near the top of a dune. It was
an unusual site in that no annuals were recorded on
the plot in either year despite a significant annual
flora being recorded at NEl (only some 3 km to the
NW) in 1996. It is likely that this site is transitional
between the limestone heaths of site group 9 and
the eucalypt woodlands of site group 5. With the
complete lack of annual taxa and only 12 perennial
taxa recorded from this plot, its strongest
relationship in the present classification is with the
species poor site group 6.
The remaining two site groups are typical of the
vegetation types of the Irwin (Geraldton Sandplains)
district. Site group 8 are eucalypt woodlands and
tree heaths on red dunes immediately south of Shark
Bay while site group 9 are limestone heaths or
woodlands over limestone heaths between Kalbarri
and Shark Bay (Figure 4). Species assemblage N is
most typical of site group 8, largely comprising taxa
of sandy habitats with a southwestern distribution.
Average species richness for site group 8 was 30.0
taxa/plot. Species assemblages S and T are both
highly faithful to site group 9. Both these
assemblages are largely southwestern taxa common
on calcareous sands. This site group can be divided
into two subgroups - 9a occurring on massive
limestones and 9b occurring on deeper sands over
Table 4
limestone. Species in species assemblage Tare
southwestern taxa generally typical of massive
limestones. Average species richness for site group 9
was 39.4 taxa/plot.
Environmental correlates
There is a strong correlation between the site
groups and most of the major climatic gradients of
the study area. The temperature and rainfall
parameters derived from ANUCLIM show a very
high degree of inter-correlation and it was not
possible from the available data to determine to
which aspect of these parameters the vascular flora
is responding. Most parameters showed significant
differences between site groups (Figure 5).
Patterns in mean annual temperature reflected
geographical spread of site groups with the highest
mean temperatures predicted for site groups 4 and
6 which are found in the north east of the study
area and the lowest for site group 9 in the south
west of the study area (Figures 4 and 5). The
Widespread site groups (1, 2 and 3) had the widest
range of predicted mean temperatures. The inland
site groups had the highest diurnal temperature
range and the highest annual temperature range
(Figure 5).
Most of the study area had highest rainfall in
winter, with the exception of sites from the
Kennedy Range (site groups 6 and 4 in part) which
showed significant rainfall during the warmest
quarter (Figure 5). Annual precipitation was
considerably higher in the area between Kalbarri
and Shark Bay (site group 9) than in any other part
of the study area, with the Acacia shrublands (site
Mean values of soil parameters of nine groups derived by classifying sites according to their vascular flora.
Values were derived from a bulked soil sample taken from 0-10 cm layer. (S.D. indicates level of significance
in difference between the means based on Kruskal - Wallis non parametric one way analysis of variance" =
P< 0.05, .... = P<O.Ol, ......=P<O.OOl)
EC (mS/m)
Cl (%)
pH (HP)
Sand (%)
Silt (%)
Clay (%)
C (%)
Total N (%)
Total P (ppm)
P (HCO) (ppm)
K (HC03) (ppm)
Ca (HC03) (ppm)
CEC (me%)
ex Ca (me%)
ex Na (me%)
ex K (me%)
ex Mg (me%)
1
2
3
4
651.0
0.84
8.68
84.8
6.3
8.9
0.44
0.04
185.0
15.0
345.0
15.8
4.3
4.08
5.46
0.59
2.49
3.7
0.0
7.48
92.7
1.5
5.8
0.23
0.02
129.6
8.3
135.8
0.6
2.7
1.36
0.06
0.28
0.44
9.9
0.0
9.15
93.7
1.5
4.7
0.45
0.04
222.5
10.5
57.5
25.3
3.2
2.32
0.09
0.11
0.32
12.7
0.01
6.88
90.2
3.0
6.8
0.20
0.02
135.4
6.3
167.3
0.2
3.0
1.31
0.16
0.34
0.82
Site Groups
5
6
7
8
9
S.D.
1.3
0.0
5.53
91.5
1.0
7.5
0.36
0.02
65.0
1.8
20.0
0.0
1.0
0.33
0.02
0.04
0.10
1.0
0.0
6.50
95.5
0.7
3.8
0.13
0.01
60.7
2.0
39.3
0.0
1.3
0.57
0.01
0.08
0.15
1.0
0.0
5.80
94.0
0.5
5.5
0.32
0.01
51.0
1.0
14.0
0.0
1.0
0.28
0.02
0.03
0.07
8.0
0.0
8.50
95.7
0.5
3.8
0.41
0.02
35.3
2.0
29.0
1.0
3.7
2.14
0.04
0.04
0.26
1.6
0.0
6.56
95.4
0.6
4.0
0.45
0.02
34.0
1.2
23.4
0.0
2.0
1.24
0.02
0.05
0.21
......
......
....
......
......
..
......
......
......
......
......
......
....
......
......
......
......
Flora and vegetation
groups 2 and 4) having the lowest average rainfall
(Figure 5).
The nine site groups differed significantly in
terms of soil chemistry and soil mechanical analysis.
Soils from site group 1 were the most markedly
different soils with very high levels of electrical
conductivity, Cl, K, exchangeable Na, and
exchangeable Mg (Table 4). Soils of site group 1
were generally loamy sands or gypsum (the two
saltbush dominated plots that occurred on sand
were the exceptions) while plots in the other site
groups all occurred on sands except in site group 4
where two plots occurred on loamy sand.
Most of the soils were acid except for the saline site
group (group 1; mean pH 8.7), the red sands south of
Shark Bay (site group 8) with average pH of 8.5 and
the coastal Acacia and Melaleuca shrublands (site
group 3) which had a mean pH of 9.1. The calcareous
nature of these coastal sands can be seen from the
high values for Ca and / or high exchangeable Ca.
The remaining soils ranged from almost neutral for
the Acacia shrublands (site group 2) to strongly acidic
for the red sands of the eucalypt woodlands of the
Toolonga plateau (site group 5 - average pH of 5.5).
The sand dunes on the top of the Kennedy Range
and at Mardathuna (site group 6) were the poorest in
terms of organic C and N while site groups 1 to 4
were the most fertile in terms of total P, available P,
available K, exchangeable K and exchangeable Mg.
The soils of site groups 5 and 6 were more similar to
the Irwin (Geraldton Sandplains) vegetation types
(site groups 8 and 9) than other Carn:uvon
vegetation types.
This strong regional patteming in soil types was
generally not seen within the geographically
segregated subgroups of site group 3 (only
exchangeable Ca showed significant differences
between the subgroups). The low number of
replicates within each subgroup may be influencing
these results. Significant differences were found for
some soil properties of subgroups of site groups 2
and 4; these subgroups show less well defined but
still significant geographical separation (latitude
was significantly different between subgroup
means at P<0.05 for both groups) (Tables 5 and 6).
Separation of subgroups in site groups 2 and 4
was also strongly correlated to depth of soil profile
(described in Wyrwoll, Stoneman, Elliott and
Sandercock, 2000). In site group 2, subgroups a and
c occurred on deep sands or gravels while plots in
subgroup b had soil profiles either truncated on
limestone or calcrete or had soils with significant
calcrete or shell deposits in the profiles. Similarly
more than half the plots in subgroup 4a showed
truncated profiles at depths of 30 - 90 cm underlain
by massive calcrete or rock. All plots in subgroup
4b were on deep sands (> 100 cm) (Wyrwoll,
Stoneman, Elliott and Sandercock, 2000). Site group
9 has a much smaller geographical spread than site
99
Table 5
Difference in soil chemistry and soil
mechanical analysis between the subgroups in
site group 2. Values were derived from a
bulked soil sample taken from 0-10 cm layer.
(S.D. indicates level of significance in
difference between the means based on
Kruskal - Wallis non parametric one way
analysis of variance ns not significant, * = P<
0.05, ** P<O.Ol, ***=P<O.OOl)
Subgroups
2b
2a
EC (mS/m)
2.9
Cl (%)
0.0
7.49
pH (HP)
Sand (%)
94.0
Silt (%)
1.0
5.0
Clay (%)
C(%)
0.20
Total N (%)
0.02
145.7
Total P (ppm)
9.7
P (HCG}) (ppm)
K (HCG,) (ppm) 145.1
0.3
Ca (HCG 3) (ppm)
CEC (me%)
2.7
ex Ca (me%)
1.44
ex Na (me%)
0.04
ex K (me%)
0.30
ex Mg (me%)
0.61
Table 6
5.6
0.0
8.26
91.0
2.7
6.3
0.20
0.02
138.0
10.8
184.0
1.2
3.6
1.77
0.09
0.40
0.47
2c
SD
3.0
0.0
6.83
92.5
ns
ns
ns
ns
ns
ns
ns
ns
1.1
6.4
0.30
0.02
103.8
4. 7
848
0.3
1.8
0.92
0.06
0.17
0.22
**
ns
ns
ns
*
*
Difference in soil chemistry and soil
mechanical analysis between the subgroups in
site group 4. Values were derived from a
bulked soil sample taken from 0-10 cm layer.
(S.D. indicates level of significance in
difference between the means based on
Kruskal - Wallis non parametric one way
analysis of variance ns = not significant, * = P<
0.05, ** = P<O.Ol, ***=P<O.OOl)
Subgroups
4a
EC (mS/m)
Cl(%)
pH (HP)
Sand (%)
Silt (%)
Clay (%)
C ('Yo)
Total N (%)
Total P (ppm)
P (1ICG,) (pp m)
K (HCG,) (ppm)
Ca (HCG,) (pp m)
CEC (me')!o)
ex Ca (meo.<,)
ex Na (me%)
ex K (me%)
ex Mg (me%)
18.3
0.0
7.18
89.1
3.8
7.1
0.20
0.02
141.9
7.5
2113
0.3
39
1.61
0.24
0.41
1.09
4b
13
0.0
6.28
92.3
1.6
6.1
020
002
122.5
38
79.5
0.0
13
0.73
0.02
0.18
0.27
SD
*
ns
ns
ns
ns
ns
ns
**
ns
**
G.]. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons, A.H. Burbidge
100
groups 2, 3 or 4 and while the subgroups showed
no significance difference in soil chemistry or soil
mechanical analysis, subgroup 9a occurred on
shallow soil over limestone or in soils with
significant limestone outcropping while subgroup
9b occurred on deeper sands (Wyrwoll, Stoneman,
Elliott and Sandercock, 2000).
DISCUSSION
Flora
Although the flora of the southern Carnarvon
Basin is still imperfectly recorded, the current list of
2133 taxa is a marked improvement on the previous
list for the entire Carnarvon Basin (an area of 91 046
km2) of 1348 taxa (Keighery and Gibson, 1993). This
improvement occurred at all levels; for example
Kalbarri National Park had 206 taxa recorded by
Bums (1984), 717 taxa for the area by Bellairs and
Bellairs (1992) and we recorded 1071 taxa from
within the boundaries of the National Park.
The study area has a predominantly arid flora of
southern affinities with an overlay of temperate and
tropical taxa at their range ends. The area is,
however, species rich because it encompasses the
change-over zone from the temperate to the arid
zone.
Species level conservation of the vascular flora
shows that the reserve network in the area is
heavily biased towards the southern and coastal
margin of the zone. The wetland [40% of the 265
wetland taxa listed by Gibson, Keighery and Lyons
(2000) are not known from reserves in the Basin]
and red sandplain floras are particularly lacking
from the reserve network.
Vegetation patterning
In a regional survey of this type the degree of
discrimination within and between site groups is
limited by the number of plots established. In our
Table 7
survey, saltbush communities were only sampled at
Bush Bay (BB1) and Boolathana (B01). In both cases
these sites classified most similar to a vegetation
unit found nearby based on shared saline species in
one case (species assemblage 0 - BB1) and a suite of
annuals (species assemblage G - B01) in the other.
More sampling of this vegetation unit may have
increased resolution of the current analysis.
Due to the limited number of sites it was also
difficult to separate floristic variation due to
regional environmental gradients from that
associated with local edaphic factors. This is
complicated in the present analysis by the
correlation in regional climatic variation with
distribution of major soil types. Within some site
groups for which it was possible to distinguish
subgroups, it was found that geographical
segregation (and hence correlation with regional
environmental gradients) was still apparent;
nonetheless correlations with edaphic factors were
clearly demonstrated within at least three site
groups.
The climate of this region is unpredictable from
year to year in terms of both precipitation and
timing of rainfall events. During the two years of
the study, at least one good season was experienced
at all plots except NE2. For this reason the annual
flora was included in the current analysis. However
little is known of the patterns of accumulation of
annuals at sites over longer time frames or the
influence of time of year of rainfall events on the
annual accumulation curves. Work of Zahran (1986)
and Loneragan et al. (1991) provide some evidence
of longer term climatic response by the herbaceous
flora. Long term regular sampling at permanently
located plots is needed quantify these processes in
terms of changes in cover, changes in species
occurrence and patterns of species accumulation
through time. Annuals form a very significant
proportion of the total flora of the region and
therefore could be expected to be important in
Percentage of taxa in each lifeform class by site group. Only taxa present in two or more sites are included.
Percentage is based on total flora list recorded for each site group.
Life form
6
7
8
9
42
8
58
1
18
8
17
0
14
0
16
0
4
4
55
4
0
8
58
17
2
5
70
9
8
12
60
3
49
3
12
1
56
3
98
5
2
3
4
Annual herbs / geophytes
Annual graminoides
60
5
44
5
40
3
Perennial herbs
Graminoides
Shrub
Trees
9
6
19
0
7
5
37
2
Total number of species
Total number of quadrats
78
6
227
18
5
Site Group
5
1
42
0
35
1
4
4
27
5
158
153
12
73
4
10
11
10
10
Flora and vegetation
101
defining the major cornpositional gradients across
the region.
The analysis of the 63 primary sites shows an
essentially similar result to the pattern discerned
from our subjective appraisal of the biogeographic
affiliations of the vascular flora. The vegetation
patterning is closely correlated to major climatic
gradients, as well as the distribution of different soil
types across the study area. At a local scale edaphic
factors were correlated with vegetation patterning
but for the more geographically widespread groups
it was not possible to separate effects of regional
climatic differences and regional soil differences
from local edaphic factors.
The analysis showed the southern part of the
Table 8
study area to be the most floristically complex with
seven of the nine site groups (78'X,) being recorded
from the 17 southern most sites (28%), reflecting the
major change-over zone between the southwestern
flora and the flora of more arid areas. This
difference between the floras of the Geraldton
Sandplain [Beard's (1990) Irwin district] and the
Carnarvon can also be seen in an analysis of the
proportional representation in life form class
between the major classificatory groups (Table 7).
Species rich shrub lands are typical of the
southwestern flora and site groups 8 and 9 show
the expected high percentage of shrubs compared
to annual herbs. Most of the Carnarvon groups (site
groups 1 to 5) show the opposite trend with
Comparison of nine major floristic site types identified in the present study with the land system and Pasture
Types defined by Payne et al. (1987). Divisions in the table reflect Payne et al. (1987) higher vegetation - soil
type groupings.
Pasture Type/
Land System
1
2
3
Site Groups
4
5
Acacia and eucalypt short grass forb
Nerren
Heath
Nanga
Zuytdorp
Acacia sandplain
Brown
Lyons
Peron
Sandplain
Yalbalgo
Yaringa
Coastal dune shrub
Coast
Edel
Lyell
Hard spinifex
Kennedy
Soft spinfex
Cardabia
3
5
Not mapped
1
3
3
1
2
1
2
4
2
2
1
I
1
7
8
9
3
3
2
4
4
Acacia mixed shrub
Mary
Toolonga
Acacia short grass forb
Windalia
Stony short grass forb
Billy
Mixed saltbush and bluebush
Delta
Sable
Wrarroora
Samphire
Birrida
McLeod
6
2
1
2
5
102
moderate to low percentage of shrubs and high
percentage of herbs. Site group 6, the species poor
dune vegetation of the top of the Kennedy Range
and Mardathuna, do not follow this trend with a
much higher than expected representation of
shrubs. Further sampling following good rains
would be needed to confirm this finding.
Site group 7 consisted of only a single site (NE2)
from which only 12 perennial taxa were recorded
over the two major sampling periods. At site NE1
only 3 km distant large numbers of annuals were
recorded in 1996 as with the other Nerren Nerren
sites located some distance to the east. The soil
chemistry, soil mechanical analysis and soil profile
data (Wyrwoll, Stoneman, Elliott and Sandercock,
2000) were very similar between all Nerren Nerren
sites. It is not clear if NE2 represents a local
vegetation type that is naturally poor in annual
species or had not received the same degree of
rainfall as nearby sites.
The floristic classification shows broad general
agreement with the biogeographical boundaries of
Beard (1990) with the tree heath on red sandplain
south of Shark Bay and the coastal limestone
woodlands and heaths (site groups 8 and 9) falling
within the Irwin district and the saline group, the
Acacia shrublands, the coastal Acacia and Melaleuca
shrublands, the Mulga shrublands, and the red sand
dune vegetation groups of the Toolonga Plateau
and the Kennedy Range falling in the Camarvon
district. The present classification does not support
the inclusion of Edel Land as part of the Irwin
district (renamed Geraldton Sandplain) as recently
suggested by Thackway and Cresswell (1995).
Our analysis clearly shows the relationships
between Edel Land and Peron Peninsular with the
rest of the coastal belt of the Camarvon district in
site group 3. The Edel Land sites are separated as a
subgroup, with this subgroup being most similar to
the Peron subgroup. Our present data are not
detailed enough to assess if Beard's phytogeographic boundaries are optimally placed (but see
Gibson, Burbidge, Keighery and Lyons, 2000).
We found no strong correlation between
vegetation patteming and the broadly mapped
surficial geology (Hocking, 1985). All sites occurred
on Pliocene to Holocene aged alluvial or colluvial
deposits or aeolian sands except the lower slopes of
the Kennedy Range (KE3-5 which occurred on early
Permian to early Cretaceous sediments) and one site
on lower slopes of the Pell Range (GJ1 which
occurred on Permian sediments).
The only consistent land system mapping that has
been undertaken across the study area is that
produced by the Department of Agriculture
rangelands survey group (Payne et al., 1987). This
classification was based on 669 inventory sites
sampled for perennial taxa and soil parameters in
conjunction with aerial photograph interpretation.
G.]. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons, A.H. Burbidge
The resulting mapping recognised 89 land systems
in 17 vegetation alliances termed Pasture Types.
Emphasis was given to perennial taxa important to
stock production in the definition of Pasture Types
(Payne et al., 1987). These Pasture Types were
classified into five broad groupings based on
affinity of species present (Southwestern vs.
Eremaean) and broad soil type. Our plots covered
23 of these land systems in 11 Pasture Types in four
of the broad vegetation - soil groupings (Table 8).
At the land system level there was only moderate
correlation between the 23 land systems and the
nine major floristic site groups. The nine site groups
were represented by between one and seven land
systems. Better correlation was evident between the
floristic site groups and the major Pasture Types,
with the nine site groups represented by between
one and four Pasture Types. The correlation did not
improve at the broadest vegetation - soil groupings
(Table 8). This lack of correlation between the two
studies relates to different aims and methodology
used. The rangelands study used perennial taxa to
help define mapped land units, while the present
study used analysis of all taxa to define major
floristic units across the study area. A reanalysis of
the 63 sites using only perennial taxa could be
expected to be more closely correlated with the
rangeland classification.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Funding was provided by the Commonwealth
through the National Reserves System Co-operative
Program of the Australian Nature Conservation
Agency (now Environment Australia), together
with State funds provided by the Western
Australian Department of Conservation and Land
Management. Two referees provided valuable
comment on an earlier draft of this paper.
REFERENCES
Alford J.J., Keighery, G.J. and Trudgen, M.E. (2000).
Floras of the 29 islands of the Freycinet Estuary,
Shark Bay World Heritage Area, Western Australia.
CALMScience (in press).
Anonymous (1997). Shark Bay Regional Strategy. Western
Australian Planning Commission, Perth.
Austin, M.P. and Belbin, L. (1982). A new approach to
the species classification problems in floristic
analysis. Australian Journal of Ecology 7: 75-89.
Beard, J5. (1975). The Vegetation of the Pilbara Area, 1;
1,000,000 map and explanatory notes. University of
Western Australia Press, Nedlands.
Beard, J.5. (l976a). The Vegetation of the Murchison area, 1;
1,000,000 map and explanatory notes. University of
Western Australia Press, Nedlands.
Beard, J5. (1976b). The Vegetation of the Ajana Area,
Western Australia. Vegmap Publications, Perth.
Flora and vegetation
Beard, J5. (1976c). The Vegetation of the Shark Bay and Edel
Areas, Western Australia. Vegmap Publications, Perth.
Beard, J5. (1990). Plant Life of Western Australia. Kangaroo
Press, Kenthurst.
Bellairs, D.R. and Bellairs, B. (1992). Checklist of Plants for
Kalbarri and the Murclllson Sandplalll, (with supplement).
Kalflora, Kalbarri.
Burbidge, A.A, Fuller, P.J. and Cashin, K. (1980). The
wildlife of the proposed Toolonga Nature Reserve,
Shark Bay Shire, Western Australia. Dept. Fisheries and
Wildlife Report 39.
Burbidge, A.A and George, AS. (1978). The Flora and
fauna of Dirk Hartog Island, Western Australia.
Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 60: 7190.
Burbidge, AI-I., McKenzie, N.L. and Harvey, MS. (2000).
A biogeographic survey of the southern Camarvon
Basin, Western Australia: background and methods.
Records of the Western Australian Museum Supplement
No. 61: 1-12.
Bums, AC. (1984). List of Plants: Kalbarri National Park.
National Parks Authority, Perth.
CALM (1998). Declared Rare and Priority flora list - 21/10/
1998. Unpublished Report, CALM, Perth.
Carolin, RC., Rajput, M.J.M. and Morrison, D. (1992).
Goodeniaceae. In AS. George (ed) Flora of Australia,
Volume 35. Bnllloniaceae, Goodeniaceae, pp. 4-334.
Bureau of Flora and Fauna and Australian
Government Publishing Service, Canberra.
George, AS (1999). William Dampier in New Holland:
Australia's First Natural Historian. Bloomings Books,
Hawthorn, Victoria.
Gibson, N., Keighery, G.J. and Keighery, B.J. (1997).
Contributions of N.H. Speck to the biogeography of
Proteaceae in Western Australia. Journal of the Royal
Society of Western Australia 80: 73-77.
Gibson, N., Burbidge, AH., Keighery, G.J. and Lyons,
M.N. (2000). The temperate to arid transition of the
Irwin - Carnarvon phytogeographic boundary,
Western Australia. Records of the Western Australian
Museum Supplement No. 61: 155-173.
Gibson, N. Keighery, G.J. and Lyons, M. (2000). The flora
and vegetation of the seasonal and perennial
wetlands of the southern Carnarvon Basin, Western
Australia. Records of the Western Australian MusCllm
Supplement No. 61: 175-199.
Green, J.W. (1985). Census of the Vascular Plants of Western
Australia. Department of Agriculture, Perth.
Hocking, RM. (1985). Geology of the Carnarvon Basin.
Geological Survey of Western Australia Bulletin No. 133.
Hopper, S.D. and Maslin, B.R (1978). Phytogeography of
Acacia in Western Australia. Australian Journal of
Botany 26: 63-78.
Hussey, B.M.J., Keighery, G.J, Cousens, RD, Dodd, J.
and Uoyd, S.G. (1997). Western Weeds: a Guide to the
Weeds of Western Australia. Plant Protection Society of
Western Australia, Victoria Park, W.A
Keighery, GJ. (1984). Phytogeography of the
Monocotyledons of Western Australia. Kings Park
Research Notes 8: 39-67.
Keighery, G.J. (1990). Vegetation and flora of Shark Bay,
Western Australia. In P.F. Berry, S.D. Bradshaw and
103
BR. Wilson (eds), Research in Shark Bay, pp. 61-88.
Western Australian Museum, Perth.
Keighery, G.J. (1995). How many weeds? An annotated
list of the naturalised vascular plants of Western
Australia. In G. Burke (ed), Invasive Weeds and
Regenerating Ecosystems in Western Australia:
Proceedings cif' the Conference held at Murdoch University,
July 1994. Institute for Science and Technology Policy,
Murdoch University, Perth.
Keighery, G.J. (1996). Phytogeography, biology and
conservation of Western Australian Epacridaceae.
Annals of Botany 77: 347-355.
Keighery, G.J. and Gibson, N. (1993). Biogeography and
Composition of the flora of Cape Range peninsula,
Western Australia. Records of the Western Australian
Museum 45: 51-85.
Kenneally, K.F. (1978). Notes on the vegetation and flora
of Rocky Pool, Gascoyne River. Western Australian
Herbarium Research Notes 1: 29-39.
Loneragan, W.A., Holm, A.McR, Watson, I.W. (1991)
Assessing long-term changes in native rangeland
vegetation using functional species groups and
multivariate analysis. Proceedings IVth International
Rangeland Congress. April 22-26, 1991, Montpellier.
McArthur, W.M. (1991). Reference Soils of South-western
Australia. Department of Agriculture, Perth.
McMahon, J.P., Hutchinson, M.F., Nix, H.A. and Ord,
K.D. (1995). ANUCLIM Users Guide, Version 1.
Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies,
Australian National University, Canberra, Australia.
Newbey, K.R. and Newbey, B.J. (1992). Notes on the
Vegetation, Flora and Birds of Parts of the Kennedy Range,
Gascoyne District, Western Australia. Unpublished
report to CALM, Perth.
Payne, A.L., Curry, P.J. and Spencer, G.F. (1987). An
inventory and condition survey of rangelands in the
Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia. Department of
Agriculture Western Australia Technical Bulletin No. 73.
Royce, RD. (1962). Botany .In A.J. Fraser (ed), The results
of an expedition to Bernier and Dorre Islands, Shark
Bay, Western Australia in July 1959. Fauna Bulletin of
Fisheries Department, Western Australia 2: 31-53.
Siege!, S. (1956). Non Parametric Statistics for Behavioural
Sciences. McGraw-Hill, New York.
Sneath, P.H.A. and Sokal, R.R. (1973). Numerical
Taxonomy: The Principles and Practice of Numerical
Classification. Freeman, San Francisco.
Thackway, R. and Cresswell, I.D. (1995). (eds) An interim
biogeographical regionalisation for Australia: a framework
for establishing the natIOnal system of reserves, version
4.0. Australian Nature Conservation Agency,
Canberra.
Trudgen, M.E. and Keighery, G.J. (1995). Flora of the Shark
Bay World Heritage Area and Environs. Report prepared
by Western Australian Department of Conservation
and Land Management for the Australian Heritage
Commission.
Tyler, J.P. (1988). Vegetation surveys near Lake MacLeod.
KlIIgia 1: 49-74.
Wilson, P.G. (1984). Chenopodiaceae. In A.5. George (ed)
Flora of Australia, Volume 4. Phytoloccaceae to
Chenopodlcaeae, pp. 81-317. Bureau of Flora and Fauna
104
and Australian Government Publishing Service,
Canberra.
Wyrwoll, K.-H., Courtney, J., and Sandercock, P. (2000)
The climatic environment of the Carnarvon Basin,
Western Australia. Records of the Western Australian
Museum Supplement No. 61: 13-27.
Wyrwoll, K.-H., Stoneman, T., Elliott, G. and Sandercock,
P. (2000) The geo-ecological setting of the Carnarvon
Basin, Western Australia: geology, geomorphology
and soils of selected sites. Records of the Western
Australian Museum Supplement No. 61: 29-75.
G.}. Keighery, N. Gibson, M.N. Lyons, A.H. Burbidge
Zahran, B.H.A. (1986) Forage composition and production of
annual and biennial species on contrasting soils in
rangeland grazed by sheep near Carnarvon, Western
Australia. MSc (Agriculture) Thesis, University of
Western Australia.
Manuscript received 4 February 2000; accepted 14 April
2000.
Flora and vegetation
105
APPENDIX 1
Vascular plants recorded for study area, their CALM
conservation codes and occurrence in major conservation
reserves.
3.
Explanation of codes:
R.
1.
Declared Rare Flora - Extant taxa (= Threatened
Flora Endangered + Vulnerable)
Taxa which have been adequately searched for, and
are deemed to be in the wild either rare, in danger
of extinction, or otherwise in need of special
protection, and have been gazetted as such,
following approval by the Minister for the
Environment, after recommendation by the State's
Endangered Flora Consultative Committee.
Priority 1 - Poorly Known Taxa
Taxa which are known from one or a few (generally
< 5) populations which are under threat, either due
to small population size, or being on lands under
immediate threat, eg. road verges, urban areas,
farmland, active mineral leases, etc., or the plants
are under threat from disease, grazing by feral
animals etc. May include taxa with threatened
populations on protected lands. Such taxa are under
consideration for declaration as 'rare flora', but are
in urgent need for further survey.
2.
Priority Two - Poorly Known Taxa
Taxa which are currently known from one or a few
(generally < 5) populations, at least some of which
are believed to be under immediate threat (ie. not
currently endangered). Such taxa are under
consideration for declaration as 'rare flora', but are
in urgent need of further survey.
Poorly Known Taxa
Taxa which are known from several populations, at
least some of which are not believed to be under
immediate threat (ie. not currently endangered).
Such taxa are under consideration for declaration as
'rare flora', but are in need of further survey.
Conservation code [as defined by the Western Australian
Department of Conservation and land Management
(1998)].
Priority Three
4.
Priority Four - Poorly Known Taxa
Taxa which are considered to have been adequately
surveyed and which, whilst being rare (in
Australia), are not currently threatened by
identifiable factors. These taxa require monitoring
every 5 -10 years.
Distribution
Distributions refer to named places, pastoral leases, and
conservation reserves (see below and Figure 1). Range
limits refer to populations occurring at the limit of their
known geographic range at or within the named place,
pastoral lease or conservation reserve.
VCl
WHA
Vacant Crown land
Shark Bay World Heritage Area
Conservation Reserve Codes
BINR
DINR
CNR
FPNP
KNP
KRNP
TNR
ZNP
Bemier Island Nature Reserve
Dorre Island Nature Reserve
Cooloomia Nature Reserve
Francois Peron National Park
Kalbarri National Park
Kennedy Range National Park
Toolonga Nature Reserve
Zuytdorp National Park
Familyrraxon
Conservation
Code
Distribution
Acanthaceae
Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. australasicus
Harnieria kempeana
Hypoestes floribunda
Adiantaceae
Anogramma leptophylla
Cheilanthes austrotenuijo/ia
Chei/anthes lasiophylla
Cheilanthes sieberi
Agavaceae
* Agave americana
Aizoaceae
* Carpobrotus aequilaterus
Carpobrotus sp. (GJK & NG 1707)
Carpobrotus virescens
Disphyma crassifo/ium subsp. clavellarum
Gunniopsis rodwayi
Gunniopsis septifraga
* Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Sesuvium portulacastrum
Tetragonia coronaw
Tetragonia cristata
* Tetragonia decumbens
Tetragonia diptera
Tetragonia implexicoma
Tetragonia tetragonoides
Trialllhema oxycalyptra var. oxycalyptra
Trialllhema pi/osa
Trianthema triquetra
Trianthema turgidifo/ia
Zaleya galericulara
Amaranthaceae
Alternanthera nodi/lora
* Alternanthera pungens
Amaranthus clementii
Amaranthus mitchellii
Al1Ulrllllthus pallidi/lorus
Gomphrena canescens
Gomphrena cunninghamii
Hemichroa diandra
Pti/otus aervoides
Pti/otus aff. chamaecladus
Pti/otus aff. grandi/lorus
5 limit FPNP
Endemic WHA
5 limit Nerren Nerren 5tn.
N limitZNP
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
ZNP
CNR FPNP BINR
DlNR KRNP
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Plilows
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
al,'xandri
arthrolasius
astrolasills
atnp!icifil!ius
heardli
culostachvus var calostuchyus
caPitlllus
ciwmaecladus
divaricatus vaL diVilncatus
divariclllus vaT. rubescens
drummondli var drummondii
drummondii var drummondii
drurnmondii var muwr
erwtrichus
cxaltatus var exaltatus
Rardneri
RlUidiciwudli vaT. Raudichaudii
Raudichaudii var. parViflorus
JilWliiiflorus var RYimdiflorus
Rraruliflorus vaT. lepidus
helipteroi/ies
humilis subsp. humilis
latifiJiius
macrocephalus
flwnRlesii
murrayi
ohovlllus var. lancifiJiius
obOVIlIUS VaT. obovatus
petiolatus
polystachyus forma polyslachyus
roei
rotundifi!!ius
schwartm var ReorRei
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
Ptilotus
spathulatus
StipilatuS
stirlinRh vaT. pumilus
stirlinRii var. stir!ingh
villosif/orus
2
Endemic DHI
Endemic WHA (Edel Land - Tamala Stn.)
N limitZNP
N limit FPNP
N limit FPNP
N limit WHA
Endemic Peran Peninsular
Endemic WHA
Plilo[us sc!n-vartzii var sc}nvartzii
Endemic WHA
Amaryllidaceae
Crinum flaceidum
Anthericaceae
Amocrinum drummondii
Borya scirpoidea
Borya spiwerocephala
Caesia alfimlii ms
Chamaeseilla ,·orymhoS([
Corynotheca mierantha vaT. acunthoclada
S limit Lake MaCleod
3
N limit ZNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Carrang Stn.
Familyffaxon
Corynotheca micrantha var. micrantha
Corynotheca pungens
Dichopogon preissii
Dichopogon tyleri
Laxmannia sessilif/ora subsp. sessi!iflora
Murchisonia fragrans
Murchisonia volubilis
Sowerbaea laxiflora
Thysanotus arenarius
Thysanotus brittanii ms
Thysanotus kalbarriensis ms
Thysanotus manglesianus
Thysanotus patersonii
Thysanotus ramulosus
Thysanotus sparteus
Thysanotus speckii
Thysanotus teretifo!ius
Thysanotus thyrsoideus
Tricoryne aff. corynothecoides (GJK & NG 1274)
Tricoryne arenicola ms
Tricoryne corynothecoides
Tricoryne elatior
Apiaceae
Actinotus leucocephalus
Apium annuum
Apium prostratum
* Cyclospermum leptophyllum
Daucus glochidiatus
Hydrocotyle pi!ifera var. glabrata
Hydrocotyle rugulosa
Hydrocotyle scutellifera
Neosciadium glochidiatum
Platysace commutata
Platysace juncea
Platysace sp. Kalbarri (0.& B.Bellairs 1383)
Platysace sp. Kennedy (P.G.Wilson 8450)
Platysace xerophila
Trachymene aff. oleracea (GJK & NG 719)
Trachymene coerulea var. leucopetala
Trachymene cyanopetala
Trachymene elachocurpa
Trachymene glaucifolia
Trachymene ornata
Trachymene pi!osa
Uldinia ceratocarpa
Conservation
Code
2
2
Distribution
S limil Tamala SIn.
N limil KNP
Endemic to Sludy Area
N limitCNR
N range limit KNPrrNR
N limit Tamala SIn.
Endemic KNP
N limit Nanga Stn.
N limit Carrang SIn.
Nlimit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn.
NlimitKNP
N limit FPNP
2
2
N limit KNP
Endemic KNP
Endemic KRNP
N limitKNP
Confined KRNP
NlimitKNP
N limit Cobum Stn.
N limitWHA
N limit FPNP
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
...o
<»
Apo
cyn
a
c
e
a
e
Nl
im
i
tN
ang
aS
tn
A
lyxw h
l
ln
/o
lw
*CU
l
/w
ra
f
/
thus roseus
A
r
e
c
a
c
e
a
e
*PhOe
l
l
l
,1 doc
ty
l
I
/em
A
s
c
l
ep
i
ad
a
c
e
a
e
C
'y
t
lo
t
lch
l
lm a
f
f/
lon
lJUnd
l
lm(KRN1
1847
)
CV
t
la
t
lCh
l
l1
l
lf
l
i
l
r
lh
l
lnd
l
lm
Gymnan
fhe
ra cU
f
ln
ingham
i
i
G
.Ymn
ema g
r
tm
i
r
iu
l r
n
s
Sl
im
i
tf
rom(C
ap
eR
ang
e
)
Nl
im
i
tFPNP
lWa
r
sd
en
iaau
s
t
ra
l
i
s
A1a
rsden
ia g
ran
t
t
fco
/a
M
l
I
rsde
l
lw v
lnd
t
/
lom
Rh
,
"
c
lw
r
rhe
"a I
I
l
lea
r
ls
Sa
r
co
s
t
emnw v
lm
ina
l
es
ub
spau
s
t
ru
l
e
A
sphod
e
l
a
c
e
a
e
*AS
f
ihodc
l
l
ls (
IS
l
l
l
los
l
Is
B
l
I
l
ln
l
le ,
'emdJ
i
l
rbo
f
(
/
A
sp
l
en
i
a
t
e
a
e
P
l
eu
ro
so
ru
s
~I
A
s
t
e
r
a
c
e
a
e
Nl
im
i
tDHUFPNP
Sl
im
i
tH
am
e
l
in S
tn
,
Ac
t
tn
(
)
!J
(
)
!e CO
f1de
rvd
.
l
tum
Ac
t
i
f
l
(
)
/
)
(J
le d
ru
rnnumd
iana
Ac
t
lnobo
lc I
Ihg
i
lws
l
Im
Sl
im
i
tH
am
e
l
in S
tn
,
Ang
ia
f
l
thu
sa
c
roh
va
!
inu
s
Ang
ian
thus (
'unn
ing
lw
fn
f
i
Ang
la
l
l
lhus m
lc
r
I
!cep
fw
l
l
ls
2
AnU
iu
!1
[hus m
i
fne
i
Ang
ian
thu
sp
re
lSSU
l
f
lUS
Angwn
lhus pusWus
Angw
l
l
lh
l
ls s
p
,(A
,S
,G
eo
rg
e11362
)
Angw
l
l
lhus s
p
,(A
,S
,G
eo
rg
e11471
)
Ang
ian
!hu
s {o
rnen
losus
*Are
lo
lhcca ca
lend
l
l
lo
A
rC
lo
lheca pOp
l
l
lU
/
i
l
Io
As
te
rsuhu
lo
l
l
lS
le
rmdes
AS
le
r
ldeu as
Be
l
l
lda g
ram
/nco
End
em
i
cWHA
End
em
i
cWHA
Nl
im
i
tDH
I
Nl
im
i
tKNP
*B
lde
l
ls h
lp
lmu
l
Io
B
len
f
l
{
}
"
'
{J0
ra d
ru
rnn
I
{Jnd
i
i
B
rachvscome che
l
l
l
!
I
'o
rp
"
B
rachys
i
'
(
)me (
"
;
f
fa
r
is
B
ra
ch
)
'
s
(
'o
ln
ec
i
l
io
co
rpa
B
rachyscomc fw
l
lJph
t
la
B
ra
ch
v
s
co
rn
e ib
e
r
id
i
(o
/w
Sl
im
i
tZNP
Farnilyrraxon
Conservation
Code
Brachyscome latisquamea
Brachyscome lineariloba
Brachyscome perpusilla
Calocephalus aervoides
Calocephalus francisii
Calocephalus knappii
Calocephalus multiflorus
Calocephalus sp. Pilbara (MET 11454)
Calocephalus sp. Wiltenoom (A.S.George 1082)
Caloti.1 hispidula
Caloti.1 multicaulis
* Centaurea melitensis
Celllipeda cunninghamii
Centipeda minima
Centipeda thespidioides
Cephalipterum drummondii
Ceratogyne obionoides
Chondropyxis halophila
Chrysocephalum apiculatum
ChrysoceplUllum semicalvum
Chthonocephlllus muellerianus
Chthonocephalus oldfieldianus
ChtlulIlocephalus pseudevax
Chthonocephalus spathulatus
Chthonocepmllus tomelllellus
* ColUla bipinnata
ColUla coronopifolia
Cotula cotuloides
ColUla sp. Kalbarri (GJK & NG 2044)
Cratystylis subspinescens
Decazesia hecatocephnla
Erymophyllum compactum
Erymophyllum ramosum
Erymophyllum ramosum subsp. involucratum
Erymophyllum ramosum subsp. ramosum
Erymophyllum tenellum
Gilberta tenuif{!lia
Gilruthia osbornei
* Gnaphalium polycaulon
Gnephosis acicularis
Gnephosis angianthoides
Gnephosis arachnoidea
Gnephosis brevifolia
Gnephosis eriocephala
Gnephosis gynotricha
Gnephosis macrocephala
Gnephosis sp. Billabong (Nordenstam/Anderberg 203)
Distribution
3
2
I
Endemic Carnarvon to Shark Bay
I
2
N limit KNP
N limitDHI
N limit Coburn Stn.
S limit D1NR
Endemic study area
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
ZNP
DINR KRNP
........
o
Gnep/wsis lenuissima
Haplolriclllon COIWJllli
Haplolrichion conicum
Hedypnois rha[{w.iio/ilides
* Helianlhus Wlnuus
Heliplerum cmspcdlOides
Hyalosperma co[ula
Hyalospemw demlssum
Hvalosperma [{IUllflOSum subsp [{IUllllOSum
Hyal()spernw glutin{}slurl subsp venus!um
• H\lwclwens [{Iabm
Isoelopsi.\' gmmlfll!olw
* I..,,(JCfUCl1 serrio/a
Lagem/era hue[{elll
L(Hvrencella d(rvenportii
Endemic southern Carnarvon Basin
N limit Tamala Stn
N limit Hamelin Stn.
N limit Tamala Stn.
Lawrence/la rrJsca
LeuuJcht)'sum fitzgihb(mii
Leucophyla broWflll
Millolia depauper(J{a
Mlllotia jaCkWlIll
Millolia myosolidtjillw
2
Ivfinuria integerrinw
*
Mlfluna leplophvlla
lvlyriocepfwlu.\' gascoyncnsis Ins
Myrioceplwlu.\' guenllae
Afynocephalus nudus
Myriocephalus pyw,weus
Myrioccphalus sp. (Demarz 12152)
MyrlOccp/wlus sp. (Nordenstam &Anderberg 188)
Olearia adenolasia
Olearia affaxillaris (GJKJNG 1025)
()fearia axillaris
Olearia dampien subsp. dampieri ms
Olearia dampieri subsp. eremicola ms
Olearia humitis
Olearia imbricula
Olearia mue/leri
O/earia occidentissinw
Olearia plme/eoides
Olearia p/ucheacca
Oleana revoluw
Olearia rudis
Olearia sWarlii
Ostcospennurn co[cndu!aceum
P/uchea rubelll!7ora
P/uchea s'luarmsa
Pluchea lelmnlhera
Podolepis aunculaw
Podolepis wnescells
Podolepi.\' wpillans
Endemic Carnarvon Basin
Endemic Carnarvon Basin
Endemic WHA
Endemic WHA
2
Endemic WHA
S limit Wooramel R.
S limit Wooramel R.
N limit Giralia
Familyrraxon
*
*
*
*
Podolepis gardneri
Podolepis lessonii
Podolepis microcephala
Podotheca angustifolia
Podotheca gnaphalioides
Podotheca pollackii
Podotheca pygmaea
Pogonolepis muelleriana
Pogonolepis stricta
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum
Pterocaulon sphacelatum
Pterodweta paniculata
Reichardia tingitana
Rhodanthe charsleyae
Rhodanthe chloroceplwla subsp. splendida
Rhodanthe citrina
Rhodanthe condensata
Rhodanthe corymbosa
Rhodanthe cremea
Rhodanthe humboldtiana
Rhodanthe laevis
Rhodanthe "umglesii
Rhodanthe margarethae
Rhodanthe maryonii
Rhodanthe oppositifolia subsp. oppositifolia
Rhodanthe oppositifolia subsp. ornata
Rhodanthe polycephala
Rhodanthe psammophila
Rhodanthe rubella
Rhodanthe sp. Overlander (P.S.Short 2096)
Rhodanthe spicata
Rhodanthe sterilescens
Rhodanthe stricta
Schoenia ayersii
Sclwenia cassiniana
Schoenia jilifolia subsp. arenicola
Senecio glossanthus
Senecio gregorii
Senecio lautus subsp. dissectifolius
Senecio lautus subsp. maritimus
Sonchus oleraceus
Sonchus tenerrimus
Sondottia glabrata
Streptoglossa cylindriceps
Streptoglossa liatroides
Streptoglossa tenuiflora
Trichanthodium scarlettianum
Conservation
Code
Distribution
S limit Tamala Stn.
N limit DHI
N limit Woodleigh Stn.
N limit KRNP
Endemic WHA
2
NlimitDHI
Endemic WHA
Endemic WHA
2
Endemic WHA
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
....
....
N
...-
-
T
r
i
e
h
a
n
t
l
l
l
}
(
h
l
l
l
/
ls
k
i
r
ropho
rum
'* Urosperrnum p
i
c
ro
id
e
s
*U
rs
in
ia (J
f
/
lhemo
ides
*V
e
l
!
c
r
c
o
p
l
l
)
'
1
o
nd
ca
lba
r
l
lm
V
i
t
tud
in
ia c
e
r
v
i
cu
la
r
i
sv
a
r ce
r
v
i
cu
la
r
i
s
V
i
f
f
l
l
d
i
l
1
1
l
l CC
/T
l
e
l
l
i
a
n
sv
a
r
.o
ld
/
i
e
ld
i
i
V
i
t
t
ad
in
i
ae
r
e
l
1
1
a
e
a
W
a
l
t
z
i
au
c
u
r
n
i
n
a
!
uv
a
r
.u
cununa
la
~
a
a
cum
ina
tava
ra
lb
i
can
s
WW
IZU
l co
r
vmbo
s
l
l
W
l
lm
i
l
l /und
"
Ww
t
zw podo
l
cp
lS
~ a
.
Nl
im
i
tDH
I
Nl
im
i
tK
a
l
b
a
r
r
ia
r
e
a
Nl
im
i
tH
am
e
l
i
nS
t
n
.
NI
i
l
1
1
i
tZNP
suav
(
'o
!ens
Av
i
c
cnn
i
a
c
c
a
c
.Av
i
c
enn
iama
t
lna
Bo
r
ag
in
a
(
'
c
a
c
C
y
n
o
g
h
J
S
s
um au
s
t
ra
l
e
*Ech
lwn p
la
l
l
l
l
lg
i
l
/
cum
H
l
l
lg
l
l
l
/w a
fT
.I
l
rg
y
roph
y
l
!a
Ha
lga
l
/w a
fT Iwo
ra
l
t
s
H
l
l
l
g
a
l
/
i
aa
l
/aga
l
!o
id
e
sv
a
r
.wwg
l
l
l
!o
id
e
s I11S
H
a
{
g
a
l
/
i
aa
l
/ag
l
l
l
!o
id
e
sv
a
rp
r
e
iSS
lwwm
s
H
a
{
g
a
l
/
i
aa
rg
v
roph
v
l
!a
H
a
{
g
a
l
/
l
ab
e
!
J
rww
H
a
!
t
(
u
n
i
a C}
'
l
l
IU
'
(
J
H
I
l
{
g
a
l
/w c
ya
l
/
cav
a
r{
I
l
l
i
s
e
p
a
l
l
lm
s
H
a
{
gw
l
i
a gu
s
la
t
v
e
l
/
i
tv
a
r
.compa
c
tu
sI11S
Ha
{gwua {
,
f
fo
ra
l
t
s
enu
/
{o
ra
H
a
{
g
a
n
l
as
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
t
n
.
Sl
im
i
tFPNP
Ha
/gon
ia V
l
SCO
S
(
i
He
l
io
[
rop
iu
l
I
l cu
rassaV
lCU
f
r
I
H
e
{w
t
ro
l
'
ium h
e
l
e
ra
l
/
thum
H
e
l
io
t
rop
ium pan
i
cu
{a
lUm
H
e
l
to
t
ro
l
'
ium andu
{a
lum
Om
p
{w
{
,
J
{
a
p
l
'
u
{
ac
o
nC
I
lH
l
P
{
l
lg
iobo
th
r
y
sp
{u
r
i
s
epa
{u
s
T
r
i
chod
e
smaz
e
y
{w
l
l
cumv
a
r
.z
e
y
{an
i
cum
tJ
a
ck
son
D
i
s
jun
c
tf
r
omM
B
r
a
s
s
i
c
a
c
c
a
c
B
ra
s
s
i
cajun
c
ca
B
ra
s
s
i
ca {ou
rn
e
fo
r
t
i
i
C
a
kU
e ma
r
i
t
ima
C
"
r
o
I
/O
pU
Sd
id
ym
/
l
s
D
'
l
'
{o
ta
x
i
s mu
ra
l
i
s
D
i
p
{
o
t
a
x
i
st
enu
t
f
ld
ia
H
ym
e
l
/
o
{
o
!
J
/
l
Sp
ro
cumb
en
s
L
e
l
'
ld
ium!
J
i
p
l
i
c
a
t
/
lm
L
e
l
'
id
iumj
l
J
l
io
s
/
lm
Nl
im
i
tD
INR
Familyffaxon
*
*
*
*
*
Lepidium linitiJlium
Lepidium lyratogynum
Lepidium oxytrichum
Lepidium phlebopetalum
Lepidium platypetalum
Lepidium pseudoruderale
Lepidium puberulum
Lepidium rotundum
Lepidium scandens
Menkea australis
Menkea villosula
Phlegmatospermum drummondii
Raphanus raphanistrum
Raphanus sativus
Sisymbrium erysimoides
Sisymbrium irio
Sisymbrium orientale
Stenopetalum anfractum
Stenopetalum filifolium
Stenopetalum linea re
Stenopetalum pedicel/are
Stenopetalum robustum
Stenopetalum sphaerocarpum
Caesalpiniaceae
Labichea cassioides
Labichea eremaea
Labichea lanceolata subsp. lanceolata
Labichea teretijiJlia subsp. teretifolia
Petalostylis cassioides
Petalostylis labicheoides
Senna artemisioides subsp. filitiJlia
Senna artemisioides subsp. helmsii
Senna artemisioides subsp. x sturtii
Senna glutinosa subsp. charlesiana
Senna glutinosa subsp. chatelainiana
Senna glutinosa subsp. x luerssenii
Senna notabilis
Senna pleurocarpa var. pleurocarpa
Senna sp. Austin (AStrid 20210)
Senna sp. BilIabong (J.D.Alonzo 721)
Senna sp. Meekatharra (E.Bailey 1-26)
Senna sp. Tamala (M.ETrudgen 7334A)
Callitrichaceae
* Callitriche stagna lis
Conservation
Code
Distribution
4
N limit D1NR
3
Range extension from Wongan Hills
N limit Cobum Stn.
NlimitDHI
N limit Cobum Stn.
Endemic WHA
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
C
amp
anu
l
a
c
c
a
c
W
a
h
l
c
n
b
e
r
l
i
lU cap
en
s
l
s
~
co
rnmun
tS
imn
l
e
l
l
l
l
l
W
a
h
l
e
n
b
e
r
l
i
lU l
Wah
l
enb
e
r
l
iw l
im
c
i
l
t
s
Wah
l
cnb
e
r
l
i
l
l
l mu
l
l
luw
!L
,
Nl
im
i
tDH
I
\Vdh
lenbe
rg
i
(
lp
re
l
s
s
l
l
Wah
l
enb
e
r
l
i
/a
I
I
I
mI
I
J
!
f
r
u
c
ia
C
app
a
r
a
c
e
a
e
Cappan
sl
a
s
l
I
l
n
l
l
lU
Cappd
r
is Sp
l
t
/
f
lS
t
lv
a
r num
fnu
!a
r
lc
l
C
l
eom
e un
l
l
l
em
(
'
{
com
ev
i
s
co
sa
C
a
ryophy
l
l
a
c
e
a
c
Ce
ras
f
iu
rn g
/o
rnCU
l1um
C
'
o
r
r
i
g
i
o
l
uI
i
t
o
r
a
!
J
s
s
lm
l
i
s
G
vp
soph
i
la au
P
e
t
ro
rhag
iu v
e
lu
t
i
lw
Po
l
y
ca
rpa
ea ("or.ym!}()S(J
Pu
l
)
'
l
'a
rpu
l
lt
e
tmph
v
l
lum
Sag
inuop
e
ra
/a
a
r RaWca
S
l
I
en
el
ia
/h
eav
..'
)
'
i
/enc!
l
{
)C
fu
rna
SpC
l
J<u
laa
r
v
en
s
i
s
Sp
e
rRu
/anad
iand
ra
Sp
e
r
l
iu
/a
r
iarub
ra
S
t
c
l
/
a
r
lUf
i
/
i
f
i
l
rm
/
s
S
l
c
l
l
l
1
r
i
am
ed
ia
C
a
su
a
r
in
a
c
e
a
e
A
l
/uC
(
J
suamwa
cu
l
lm
/
v
/
ssub
sp a
eu
l
l
va
!
\
,
/
s
A
l
lo
ca
sua
r
/
r
l
(
l camp
e
s
tn
s
A
I
/
(
!C
(
J
s
/
l
I
1
r
im
l cam
/
I
'u
/a
la
A
l
/oC
l
/
sua
r
i
l
la d
i
e
l
s
ia
rw
A
l
/oU
l
sua
r
ina h
e
lm
s
i
/
A
l
/oC
l
/
sua
r
in
l
l hu
e
l
i
c
/
iww
A
l
/
oC
l
!
s
u
a
r
i
rw hum
ih
s
A
l
l
o
c
(
l
s
u
a
r
i
f
1
l
1l
ehnwnn
iana
im
i
tZNP
Nl
Nl
im
i
tN
e
r
r
en N
e
r
r
e
nS
t
n
,
Nl
im
i
tDH
I
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
a
~
Casua
r
in
t1 {
fhesa
C
e
l
a
s
t
r
a
c
e
a
e
PSa
l
lUn
(
)
t
f
/
(
}
.
va
Psan
lnUJ
l
lUJya
~
eph
edn
J
id
e
s
C
en
t
ro
l
ep
id
a
c
c
a
e
Aph
e
l
ia nu
luns
Cen
f
ro
lep
is a
r
is
fu
I
(J
C
en
t
ro
!
ep
i
sc
ep
lw
lo
lo
rm
i
:
.
" sub
sp
.rnu
r
ra
y
i
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tK
a
lb
an
iA
r
e
a
Familyffaxon
Centrolepis
Centrolepis
Centrolepis
Centrolepis
Cemrolepis
Conservation
Code
drummondiana
eremica
glabra
humillima
polygyna
Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex amnicola
Atriplex bunburyana
Atriplex cinerea
Atriplex codonocarpa
Atriplex IlOlocarpa
Atriplex isatidea
Atriplex lindleyi subsp. in/lata
Atriplex nummularia subsp. spathulata
Atriplex paludosa subsp. baudinii
Atriplex paludosa subsp. moquiniana
Atriplex semilunaris
Atriplex spongiosa
Atriplex vesicaria subsp. incompta
Atriplex vesicaria subsp. variabilis
* Chenopodium ambrosioides
Chenopodium auricomum
Chenopodium cristatum
Chenopodium curvispicatum
Chenopodium desertorum
Chenopodium gaudichaudianum
Chenopodium melanocarpum forma leucocarpum
Chenopodium melanocarpum forma melanocarpum
* Chenopodium murale
Chenopodium pumilio
Didymanthus roei
Dissocarpus paradoxus
Dysplumia glandulosa
Dysplumia glomuli{era subsp. eremaea
Dysplumia kalpari
Dysph(mia plamaginella
Dysphimia platycarpa
Dysphania rhadinostachya subsp. in/lata
Dysplumia rhadinostachya subsp. rhadinostachya
Dysph(mia sphaerosperma
Einadia nutans
Enehylaena tomentosa var. tomentosa
Eremophea aggregata
Eriochiton sc!erolaenoides
Halosarcia aurieulata
Halosarcia doleijormis
Distribution
N limit KNP
NlimitDHI
N limit FPNP
S limit Tamala Stn.
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
ZNP CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
/w/ocnemoides subsp. /llI/ocnemoides
ha/ocnemoides subsp. lenuls
""ilca subsp. hldens
Indu(i subsp /eiostachya
/eploc/ada
pe/llIw
per/iWmililla subsp. per/iWnu/ala
prulflosa
pteryg()spernw subsp den/feu/ora
Halosarcia pteryguspenna suhsp pter.vgospernw
lv/aireat/a (illU!(:'fW
Mwreana aphylla
/vlaircaf/a appressa
Ha/omrcia
Ha/osarcia
Ha/omnia
Ha/osarcia
Ha/osarcw
Ha/osw'C/a
Ha/osarcla
Ha!osarcia
Ha/osarcia
S limit Nanga Stn.
S limit Nanga Stn
N limit Nanga Stn
:\4aircatla afkin.\'iarw
Nlalreana
A-1airca!la
cunl0Sd
CO!li-'exa
Mairca!la gcorget
Maircana lfltegra
!rfaircat1a
Afillreww
lv!airca!1a
Malreww
AJuireana
lanosa
/o/n/low
me/a!locoma
OP!Wslll/olla
pen[0J.,;(J!1{1
MiIlreana p/am/o/w
Malreana p/alvcar!'a
A1aircollo P()!)'Ptcr)\t;iil
Maircana sc!eroplera
Mlllreana sll/)f[ala
Ataircat1l1 thesioides
S limit Tamala Stn.
Mairea!la tomentos'u
lVfaireana tric!l(Jptera
Afmreana trlpfera
Alaireoflo rillosa
Neohassia asfroc'arpa
Ostco(arpum acropterurn var. acrn!Jterum
S limit BINR
Rha/iodia hdccald
Rha/iodw crassl/o/w
Rhag(hiia drurnm(}fuhi
Rhagodia erenwea
R/w/iodl([ /all/o/w subsp /all/o/I([
R/w/iodw /all/olld subsp recto
R/wgodlil preissit subsp. obo\'([[(J
Sa/so/a ka/I
5'arcocorniu bllu'kitlfW
Sarcllcllmla qllll/que/lout
Sclem/ael/a blcusl'is
Sc!errJ!ocfw o}stota
Sc/emlaefla cUI/ea la
Sc/em/aerw derw/lout
Sclemlaena desertlclI/a
Disjunct from South Australia
Familyrraxon
Conservation
Code
Distribution
Sclerolaena diacantha
Sclerolaena eriacantha
Sclerolaena eurotioides
Sclerolaena j(Jrrestiana
Sclerolaena limbata
Sclerolaena medicaginoides
Sclerolaena obliquicuspis
Sclerolaena recurvicuspis
Sclerolaena stylosa
Sclerolaena tridens
Sclerolaena uniflora
Sclerostegia disarticulata
Suaeda australis
Tecticornia arborea
Tecticornia verrucosa
Threlkeldia diffusa
Chloanthaceae
Cyanostegia angustifolia
Dicrastylis fulva
Dicrastylis linearijiJlia
Dicrastylis micrantha
Dicrastylis sp. Peron Peninsula (M.E.Trudgen 7373)
Dicrastylis sp. Shark Bay (J.J.Alford 1318)
Lachnostachys eriobotrya
Lachnostachys ferruginea
Physopsis chrysophy/la
Pityrodia atriplicina
Pityrodia axillaris
Pityrodia cuneata
Pityrodia glabra
Pityrodia glutinosa
Pityrodia hemigenioides
Pityrodia loxocarpa
Pityrodia oldfieldii
Pityrodia paniculata
Pityrodia teckiana
Pityrodia verbascina
Spartothamne/la teucriif/ora
3
3
2
N limit Nerren Nerren Stn.
N limit Meadow Stn.
N limit Nanga Stn.
Endemic WHA
Endemic WHA & S to Murchison R.
NlimitDHI
N limit Peron Peninsular / DHI
Endemic WHA
Endemic Nerren Nerren Stn. area
N limit Eurardy Stn.
N limit Tamala Stn.
S limit Cobum Stn.
Clusiaceae
Hypericum gramineum
Hypericum japonicum
Colchicaceae
Burchardia multiflora
Burchilrdia rosea
Endemic Kalbarri Area
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
ZNP CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
....
....
QC
Wunnb
ea c
e
rnua
Nl
im
i
tKNP
lVu
rmh
ead
e
l
lS
/
f
lom
~
,
J
p
"
,
'
r
r
n
,
l
"
c
\Vu
rmh
ead
i
lo
{
(
i
f
(1
lVu
rmh
eam
f
ram
edw
l
/
i
I
lVu
rmb
eamm
/wu
l
l
l
l
H
/u
rmh
ca mun
'
h
i
s
u
n
i
d
n
a
\Vu
rmh
cao
t
lo
ra
fa
lVu
rmb
ea
)
lVu
rmb
easp (KRN11582
Wu
rmb
ea
Comm
e
l
in
a
c
e
a
e
~
'
ph
i
f
yd
ro
id
e
s
Nl
im
i
tCNR
4
Nl
im
i
tD
INR
am
a
l
aS
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tT
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Convo
lvu
l
a
c
e
a
e
Bonam
ia
C
'
(
J
!
1
\
'
(
)
!
v
u
!
u
s
CO
l
lw
lm
lu
s
E
vn
[
vu
lu
sl
l
l
s
ino
id
e
s
Ipomo
eaC(}S{(
i
[U
Ipomo
eam
u
e
l
l
e
n
Ip
(uw
;eapeS
-C
{
lp
rae s
ub
sp
,b
ras
i
l
iens
is
Po
l
ym
e
r
i
l
ls
p
.(R
JC
r
an
f
i
e
ld 2563
)
Po
ranas
e
r
i
c
ea
\
\
/
i
lson
ioh
a
c
k
lwL
/
s
'
e
i
lV
i
/
SO
i
l
i
l
lhU
f
lu
"
s
C
r
a
s
su
l
a
e
c
a
c
C
ra
s
su
[a co
lo
ru
[a
acununu
fu
(
,
'
ru
s
su
laco
[o
ra
fa v
a
r co
{o
raw
(
.
'
ra
s
su
ladcc
'u
rnb
cn
s
d
e
c
'umb
en
s
Cm
s
su
l
l
l
*Crassu
la f
lOWn
.
\
,
'
C
r
l
l
s
s
u
!
1
Ip
ed
/
(
e
l
lo
s
i
I
C
r
o
S
SU
!
i
Ip
edu
l
/
cu
!
l
In
s
Sl
im
i
tFPNP
Nl
im
i
tC
a
r
r
angS
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tS
a
lu
t
a
t
ionI
s
i
.
Nl
im
i
tFPNP
Cu
cu
rb
i
t
a
c
e
a
e
A
1
u
k
i
a nu
.
lde
r
l
lspa
fana
Sl
im
i
tWoo
r
am
e
l R
Cunon
i
a
c
e
a
c
Aphw
l
l
lp
e
l
l
l
!w
l
/,
!
e
l
/w
l
ld
eum
Nl
im
i
tDH
I
Cup
r
e
s
s
a
c
c
a
c
AC
l
i
rw
s
t
rohu
sa
re
fwnu
s
Ca
l
l
i
t
r
i
sg
!au
coph.
.
,
.
{
fa
Cu
s
cu
t
a
c
c
a
c
Cu
s
cu
la epuh
vmum
*C
'u
s
cuw p
/an
i
j
lu
ra
Cu
s
cu
ta r
i
c
to
r
iana
Nl
im
i
tCNR
Familyrraxon
Conservation
Code
Distribution
Cymodoceaceae
Amphibo/is un/urcticu
Amphibolis griffithii
Cymodoceu unguslala
Cymodoceu serrulula
Hulodule uninervis
Syringodium isoeti/iJlium
Cyperaceae
Buumeu ucutu
Buwneu urticulala
Baumea junceu
Bulbostylis burbuf(l
Cuustis dioica
Chrysitrix distigmu!osu
Cyperus aff. cunninglwmii (GJK & NG 592)
Cyperus ulterni/lorus
Cyperus bifax
Cyperus blakeanus
Cyperus bulbosus
Cyperus castaneus
Cyperus difformis
Cyperus gymnocuulos
* Cyperus humulosus
Cyperus ixiocarpus
Cyperus rigidel/us
Cyperus squurrosus
Cyperus vuginutus
Eleocharis acuta
Eleocharis geniculuta
Eleoc!wris pul/ens
Guhniu lunigeru
Gahniu trifidu
Isolepis cernuu
Isolepis congruu
Isolepis cyperoides
Isolepis murginata
lsolepis nodosa
Isolepis setiformis
Lepidosperma angustatum
Lepidosperma rupestre
Lepidospermu scabrum
Lepidosperma tenue
Lipocarpha microcephala
Mesomeluena preissii
Mesomelaena pseudostygia
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit CNR
S limit Gascoyne R.
N IimitDHI
N limit KNP
N limit DHI
N limit Carrang Stn.
4
N limit ZNP
Endemic KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Carrang Stn.
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
....
N
o
------------------------------------------------Sc!1{!efl()pleCIUs dis.wclwfll!1us
S limit Coolcalalaya Stn. (from Hamersley Rg.)
ScllOefl(lpleCfUS lalen/lorus
Sch(Jcf1(Jplectus
li{(lra/is
Sc!1oenople,}us suhulafus
N
N
N
N
5'clwcnus andrewsif
5'clwcnus drmeria
Sclwcnus clandeslinus
Sc!1oenus curYI/oltus
.Schocnus e!ega!ls
KNP
KNP
ZNP
KNP
N limit KNP
N limit CNR
N limit Murchison House Stn.
Sclwenus glolll/er
Sc!1ocnus
Sc/wel/us
Sc/weflus
Schoeflus
limit
limit
limit
limit
glwu!J/lon/s
gn/lil1lWluS
!1cxal/drus
!1unults
Se/wcl/us lalirafls
N limit CNR
N limit KNP
,S('h{)enus plel(},\-tefn(ineUS
N limit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn.
N limit Carrang Stn.
Endemic Kalbarri area
Endemic KNP to TNR
N limit KNP
N limit CNR
Schoenus !/(lflUS
Sclwenus (}dontocarpus
Sc!1oel/us
Sc!1oeflus
Sclwel/us
Sc!1oCI/US
sp
sp
sp
sp
(Keighery & Alford 1966)
G Broad Sheath (KLWilson 2633)
Kalbarn (K.R.Newhey 9352)
Murchison (KLWilson 2647)
2
,S'chocnus VtJrii('cflae
Tt/raria microcarpa
Dasypogonaceae
AWfllhocarpus afT. mhuslus (Hopper 1367)
AWfllhocarpus !1ufluhs
Acafll/wcarpus parVl/h!rus
Acarlt!l()("arpus prelssll
Acunlfwcarpus UJhusfuS
Acafllh""alpus \'crllcillalus
(,'a/n>{usia
('\,(ltlC[J
Calccra,na gwndt/!ow
Chl1nll1c.xeros serra
Lmllllfldw /lIlslJlis
IAurwndra nUlritinw
Xero!irio!l di"'aricala
Dilleniaceae
Hlhbertia acemsa
HiJlbertia uJ/upit'ua
Hibbertia
Hihhertia
Hihherlia
Hibberlw
desfIlophylla
exasperala
glofllcm.w
huegelti
Hihhertia hypericoides
Hlhherlla POfCflfilll/!ow
Hlbberflll racefllosa
HII!berfia sp. Red Bluff (JRWhecler 2376)
2
N limit FPNP
S limit Quobba Stn,
Endemie to KNP
S limit ZNP
S limit Tamala Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Carrang Stn,
N limit
N hmit
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
ZNP
Nanga Stn
KNP
KNP
KNP
KNP
KNP
KNP
Tamala Stn.
CNR
.....
.....
N
Familyrraxon
Conservation
Code
Hibbertia spicata subsp. spicata
Hibbertia stellaris
Hibbertia subvaginata
N limit KNP
N IimitCNR
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea hasti/i,!ia
Droseraceae
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
Drosera
N limit Salutation Isl.
bu/bosa
coo/amon ms
ericksoniae
g/andu/igera
indica
macrantha subsp. nwcrantha
menziesii subsp. thysanosepa/a
neesii subsp. borea!is
radicans
ramellosa
sw/onitera subsp. humilis
st%nitera subsp. prostrata
Elatinaceae
Bergia auricu/ata
Bergia perennis subsp. obtusijo!ia
E/atine grati%ides
Distribution
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
KNP
KNP
KNP
KNP
N limit KNP
N limitZNP
N limitZNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Nanga Stn.
S limit KNP-Nanga Stn.
2
Emblingiaceae
Emb!ingia ca/ceo/if1ora
Epacridaceae
Astr%ma g/aucescens
Astr%ma microdonta
Astr%ma serrati/i'/ium
Astr%ma xerophyllum
Brachy/oma sp. Kalbarri (A.H. Burbidge 4504)
Conostephium preissii
Leucopogon aff cordito!ius
Leucopogon aff. strongy/ophyllus
Leucopogon allitlii
Leucopogon cOfwstephioides
Leucopogon cordito!ius
Leucopogon crassi/lorus
Leucopogon hamu/osus
Leucopogon hispidus
Leucopogon leptanthus
Leucopogon marginatus
Leucopogon parvijlorus
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
KNP
KNP
KNP
KNP
N limit CNR
R
N limitKNP
N IimitKNP
N limit Carrang Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Kalbarri Area
Presumed extinct Ajana area
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
ZNP
DINR KRNP
....
N
N
N limit KNP
Leucopogon plafllf(,tius
Leucopogon polymorphus
Leucopoglm slrlmgrlophrl!us
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
Leu('(J[}()gOf1 !aNunlJlt>/lSlS
Lysincnw citialum
Euphorbiaceae
Adriaf1i1 lomen[osa
Beyeria Clnerea
Beyeria
N limit BINR
(')'l1nes("cns
Beyeria cygn()rUnl
Beyena gardnen
Beyeria lepidopelala
BeVNw simitis
Calycopcplus nwrginatus
Eupllllrhia afT alsll1fj/ora (ASW 1(547)
Eupllllrhia alsifllj/ora
Euphorhia alolo
Euphorhia auslralis subsp auslratis
Euplwrhia hoophlhona
Euphorhw coghlanil
Eupllllrhia drummondii
* Euphorhia 11f rta
Euphorhia kimherlcyenns
Euphorhia myrtlJldes
EupllOrhia slwrkoensis
Euphorhia tannctl.\'IS subsp eremophila
Monolaxis graciliS
Mono/iuis grmullj/om
t'l1ono/axis lurida
Phyllanthus calycinus
Phyllanthus juernmhrii
Phyllanthus laeunel!us
Phyllanlhus maderaspatcnsis
Phyllanlhus maillandianus
Phyllanlhus sp, (ME Trudgen 7563)
Poranlhera miemphylla
Pseudl1nthus intrico{us Ins
Ricinocmpos glaueus
Ricinocarp()s murico(Us
* Ricinus communis
Sauropus emssif(JllUs
Stachyslemon sp, (S, Van Leeuwen 210)
Frankeniaceae
Fmnkenia
Frankenia
Frankenia
Frankenia
Frankenia
4
R
3
S limit DINR
S limit DHI
N limit ZNP
N limit Tamala Stn
S limit DHI
N limit Nanga Stn,
Endemic WHA
N limit ZNP
S limit KNP
amhita
one rca
conlusa
lax/flora
magflljica
2
N limit KNP
I<'amilyrraxon
Conservation
Code
Distribution
Frankenia pauciflora
Frankenia setosa
Gentianaceae
* Centaurium erythraea
Centaurium spicatum
* Centaurium tenuiflorum
Geraniaceae
Erodium angustilobum
* Erodium aureum
* Erodium cicutarium
Erodium crinitum
Erodium cygnorum subsp. cygnorum
Pelargonium liUorale
Goodeniaceae
Brunonia australis
Dampiera altissima
Dampiera haematotricha subsp. dura
Dampiera incana var. fuscescens
Dampiera incana var. incana
Dampiera krauseana
Dampiera lindleyi
Dampiera oligophylla
Dampiera spicigera
Dampiera stenostachya
Dampiera wellsiana
Goodenia aff. havilandii (GJK & NG 1505)
Goodenia berardiana
Goodenia caerulea
Goodenia corynocarpa
Goodenia drummondii
Goodenia hassallii
Goodenia havi!andii
Goodenia maideniana
Goodenia micrallllw
Goodenia microptera
Goodenia mimuloides
Goodenia neogoodenia
Goodenia occidentalis
Goodenia ochracea
Goodenia pinnatifida
Goodenia pulchella
Goodenia salmoniana
Goodenia sericostachya
Goodenia tenui!oba
N limitZNP
N limit Meadow Stn.
2
N limit KNP
N limit Meadow Stn.
N limit Murchison House Stn.
N limit Tamala Stn.
N limit KNP
Nlimit KNP
S limit Murchison R.
N limit KNP
4
N IimitKRNP
SlimitDHI
3
NlimitKNP
Type only Gascoyne R.
N limit Cobum Stn.
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR
FPNP
BINR
DINR KRNP
Goodenia Iriodioplllla
G(}(Jdenia xunlh()spennu
Lecherwullio chlomnlha
Leehenouilio /lorilJlmdo
Lechenoulllo I{(rsula
Lechelloultw lil/oT/mdes
Lechenaultia macriiflr!za
Lechenoultio suhcwlwso
Penla{Jri/o!l carey;
Scacvu!fl
R
acacioides
N limit KNP
Scoel'olo anchusI/lllw
ScaeV(J!a cancscens
ScaeV(J/u ('hrys()!)(Jgon
Sca('\'o[a crassif(J!iu
.)'('a('vola CUtltlillf.{hamii
Scaevolo
SUlevola
Scoel'olo
Scal'volo
SUlel'olu
tlielsll
glal/dub/I'm
glohub/I'm
humilloflil
kal/ophyl/a
Endemic Kalbarri Area
N limit Eurardy Stn,
N limit CNR
N limit DHllFPNP
N limit Meadow Stn,
S limit Carrang Stn
N limit Coburn Stn,
:>
N limit WHA
N limit Coral Bay
S limit Tamala Stn
N limit S of WHA
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
Endemic KNP
Scaew){a !U!J('('()/o!a
Scul'l'olu nilidu
Scuevolu old/ieldil
Type only Murchison R.
ScaCl'o{a oxyc!O!la
SUlevolo porViflllw subsp pilhome
Scuevolu phle!Jopclolo
Scaevo!tl {Jorocarya
SUlevolu pulchelto
N limit KNP
N limit VCL S of Tamala Stn
S limit near Carnarvon
Scaevo[a repens var ereclll Ins
Scaet'o[a resllucca
SUlCl'olu sericophsl/u
S'caevo/a spinesct'ns
SUlevolo thesioldl's subsp, thesimdes
Scacvola [omentusa
Seal'l'olu Virgutu
Symphyohusis muuople,'tm
Vel/eia C)-L!lO[')()lamica
Vel/cia discopfwm
Vel/cia glabmw
Velteia hispida
Verreau:ria reirHt'ardtii
S limit Nerren Nerren Stn
N limit Wooramel R
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
Gyrostcmonaccac
CodmwUlrpus ,'Ofinl/'lllus
Gyrostemo!l facenuger
G}'rostenwn fartlu!osus
Gyrostemofl subnudus
Tenonia cyaffll/lon;
N limit Coburn Stn
N limit Murchison House Stn
N limit KNP
Familyrraxon
Haemodoraceae
Anigownthos humilis subsp. humilis
Anigowntlws kalbarriensis
Anigownthos manglesii subsp. quadrans
Conostylis aculeata subsp. echinissima
Conosty!is aculeata subsp. rhipidion
Conosty!is aculeata subsp. septentrionora
Conosty!is androstemma
Conosty!is aurea
Conosty!is candicans subsp. flavifo!ia
Conosty!is prolifera
Conostylis resinosa
Conosty!is robusta
Cmwsty!is stylidioides
Haemodorum brevisepalum
Haemodorum discolor
Haemodorum paniculatum
Haemodorum simulans
Haemodorum spicatum
Tribonanthes australis
Tribonanthes violacea
Haloragaceae
Glischrocaryon aureum var. angustifolium
G!ischrocaryon aureum var. aureum
G!ischrocaryon flavescens
Gonocarpus conferti/iJ!ius
Haloragis gossei
Haloragis trigonocarpa
Myriophyllum decussatum
Hypoxidaceae
Hypoxis glabella var. leptantha
Hypoxis occidenta!is var. occidenta!is
Iridaceae
Orthrosantlws laxus var. laxus
Patersonia drummondii subsp. borea!is ms
Patersonia graminea
Pater.wnia occidenta!is
Isoetaceae
!soetes drummondii
!soetes muellcri
Juncaceae
Juncus aridicola
Conservation
Code
Distribution
N limit KNP
N limit Murchison House Stn.
N limit Nanga Stn.
Endemic to Nerren Nerren Area
N limit KNP
Endemic KNP to Tamala Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit Nanga Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
NlimitDHl
N limitKNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit CNR
N IimitKNP
N IimitKNP
Nlimit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn.
N limit KNP
N limitKNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
ZNP CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
*
Juneus bufrJllws
Juneus kmuss;l
Juneus p{wufu{ws
Juncaginaceae
Tng{uclllu
TriR,I(}chin
Trig!(}('hin
Tng{uc!lln
Trigl(jchin
aff m{Cllmpa (GJK 1(430)
("a!('ilrapuflI
centro('urpurn
111lnullSSlmUJIl
mU(T(matum
Trig{uchlll InclwphuruJll
Lamiaceae
Herniandra
Hemialldm
Hemiandm
Hem;alldm
Hemlgoua
Hell/fReniu
Hellugellw
pungens
sp (Beard 7(59)
sp (Trudgen sn)
sp Kalbarri (D Bellairs 15(5)
2
,lip{alllhem
mo('t(ult!ra
{"JIle{t/u{1II
N limit KNP
Endemic WHA
Endemic WHA
Endemic KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Tamala Sin.
3
Hnnigenfu scohra
IYlicrocorys !oganil1cca
Mif'rfN'()rys !t'fluU()liu
*
Proslall/hem allnflum
ProslOll/hem eampln'{!ll
Prostantheru '.,>'ilkituna
Salt'ia rerhenaca
Weslrillgw aft' dampleri (GJK & NG 798)
Wes/r;llgw damp/{'ri
2
N limit DlNR
VVeslringia rigid(J
Lauraceae
Cassylha
Cassylha
Cassylha
Cassyl!w
Cassy/!w
Cassyl!w
Cassy/ha
Cassyl!>a
Cass.vtha
(Jurea var (lutea
<wrea var. {urla
filtf(mnls
flava
g{ahella
nudt/lum
pUllllfrJrJll;s
meemusa forma pilusa
facernosa fonna racemusa
Lentibulariaccae
Ulricu!aria lellclla
Lobeliaceae
!so[onw hypucralerU(Jrmis
Lube{wa{ala
Lube/w glhhusa
Lube!w helerophv!la
N limit Shark Bay
N limit FPNP
N limit FPNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
....
N
"I
Farnilyrraxon
*
Conservation
Code
Lobelia rhytidosperma
Lobelia winfridae
Monopsis debilis
Loganiaceae
Logania afL litoralis (AH Burbidge 4406)
Logania biloba
Logania flaviflora
Logania litoralis
Logania nuda
Logania spermacocea
Logania vaginalis
Phyllangium paradoxum
Loranthaceae
Amyema benthllmii
Amyema .fitzgeraldii
Amyema gibberula var. gibberula
Amyema hilliana
Amyema linophylla
Amyema maidenii subsp. maidenii
Amyema melaleucae
Amyema miquelii
Amyema miraculosa subsp. miraculosa
Amyema preissii
Amyema sanguinea var. sanguinea
Lysiana casuarinae
Lysiana exocarpi
Lysiana murrayi
Lysiana subfalcata
Nuytsia floribunda
Lythraceae
Ammannia baccifera
Ammannia multi/lora
Lythrum sp. Towrana (RJ Cranfield 2183)
Rotala diandra
Malvaceae
Abutilon
Aburilon
Abutilon
Abutilon
Abutilon
Abutilon
Abutilon
Abutilon
afL oxycarpum (Morat 8145)
amplum
cryptopetalum
exonemum
geranioides
leucopetalum
otocarpum
oxycarpum
Distribution
N limit KNP
N limit VCL W of Nerren Nerren Stn.
S limit KNP
N limit NW Cape
S limit Wooramel R.
N limit ZNP
S limit Carey Downs Stn. (from Barlee Range)
S limit Carey Downs Stn. (from Rudall R.)
S limit DINR
S limit Tamala Stn.
S limit Tamala Stn.
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR
FPNP
BINR
DINR KRNP
....
N
00
Abu
t
i
!on sp
.a
l
l
.o
x
y
ea
rpum(Mo
r
a
t8145
)
Abu
l
l
!on sp
.H
am
e
l
in (A
.M
.A
shby2196
)
Abu
t
i
!on sp
.Quobb
a(HD
em
a
r
z3858
)
A
!
yoR
yn
e cun
e
l
!
i
l
/1
l
l
lS
A
!
yoR
yn
e iw
k
e
l
/
idw
A
!
yog
rn
ehu
eR
e
l
i
lv
a
rR
!o
s
su
!a
r
ia
e
!
i
l
l
tu
sm
s
A
!
yoR
rn
eh
u
eR
e
!
1
Iv
a
r hueRe
l
t
ii
l
lS
A
(
voK
yn
ehu
eg
e
l
i
lv
a
r~ a a r
n
s
A
l
yoR
yn
ep
inonwnava
rl
epw
ch
!am
r
s
A
l
yog
yn
cp
i
n
r
J
!
1
i
a
!
l
a va
r
.p
i
t
/on
/ono
Go
s
s
yp
iu
rn au
s
t
ru
{
e
H
ib
i
s
cu
sb
ra
ch
y
ch
!a
enu
s
H
ib
I
s
cu
sb
ra
ch
yS
lphon
lu
s
H
ib
i
s
cu
sb
u
r
tO
f
l
l
1
H
ib
i
s
cu
s coa
t
e
s
i
i
H
ib
i
s
cu
sd
rummond
i
l
H
ih
i
s
cu
s ga
rdn
e
r
i
i I
n
s
H
ib
i
s
cu
sl
ep
to
c
ladu
s
H
ib
i
s
cu
ss
tu
r
t
i
lv
a
rR
fW
ld
l
!
lon
l
s
H
i
b
i
SCU
Ss
tu
r
t
i
lv
a
ctn
l
f
l
ca
tu
s
*Lavlltcracreriea
Lavu
le
rap
l
e
b
e
i
l
1v
a
r
. {o
rnen
losa
LaH
'
ren
(
·
ja d
en
sU
l
(
)
ra
Law
r
en
c
iaR
!
(
)
!
'
n
e
r
a
t
a
LLm
'
f
en
c
iasp Mu
l
e
in S
t
a
t
Ion(S
e
l
l
e
r317
)
2
2
End
em
i
cC
a
rn
a
rvon B
a
s
in
Nl
im
i
tC
a
r
r
angS
tn
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
.
l
Nl
im
i
tDH
Lo
\
-v
renc
ia sp
i
(
'u
[
(
/
l
.
-<Hv
renc
ia\
'
i
r
id
ig
r
i
s
ca
*J
f
a
!V
i
Ipa
r
v
l
/
lo
ra
*lY
la
lvas
f
ruma
rne
r
iuu
lUm
S
idaa
fLl
f
l
t
r
i
ca
l
i
l(GJK& NG 1134
)
S
idaca
!
y
xh
ym
enw
S
idaco
r
ruRaw
Su
laj
ibu
!
l
!
i
'
ra
S
idaj
i
l
,
!
i
i
f
f
I
l
lS
S
idain
t
r
i
ea
ta
S
idak
i
nR
I
I
la
t
y
ea
!
y
x
S
ldap
S
ldaroh
l
ena
e
S
idaspC
am
a
rvon(PSS
h
o
r
t2492
)
S
ldas
p
.P
ind
a
r(AM
l
t
eh
e
l
l 3585
)
S
ldas
p
.un
i
s
exu
a
l(N
.H
.Sp
e
ek574
)
Sl
im
i
tD
INR
M
a
r
s
i
l
c
a
c
c
a
c
l
v
fam
l
eaanRu
s
t
l
/
i
J
!w
Ma
r
s
i
l
ea d
rummond
l
i
Ma
lS
i
l
ea e
xa
ra
ta
t
v
fa
lS
i
/
eah
i
r
suw
M
eny
an
th
a
c
c
a
c
V
i
l
/a
lSw conR
e
s
l
l
!
lo
ra
3
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Farnilyrraxon
Mirnosaceae
Acacia aciphylla
Acacia acuaria
Acacia acuminata
Acacia amblyophylla
Acacia ampliceps
Acacia anastema
Acacia ancistrocarpa
Acacia andrewsii
Acacia aneara
Acacia ashbyae
Acacia aalacophylla
Acacia bidentata
Acacia bivenosa
Acacia blakelyi
Acacia cavealis ms
Acacia chartacea
Acacia citrinoviridis
Acacia cochlearis
Acacia colletioides
Acacia comans
Acacia coolgardiensis subsp. coolgardiensis
Acacia coolgardiensis subsp. effusa
Acacia coriacea subsp. coriacea
Acacia coriacea subsp. pendens
Acacia caspidifolia
Acacia cathbertsonii subsp. cuthbertsonii
Acacia didyma
Acacia dielsii
Acacia drepanophylla
Acacia ericijiJlia
Acacia erinacea
Acacia jilrnesiana
Acacia galeata
Acacia gelasina
Acacia grasbyi
Acacia gregorii
Acacia idiomorp}w
Acacia inaeqailatera
Acacia isoneura subsp. nimia ms
Acacia kempeana
Acacia lasiocarpa var. lasiocarpa
Acacia latipes subsp. latipes ms
Acacia leptospermoides subsp. leptospermoides
Acacia leptospermoides subsp. obovala
Acacia ligulata
Acacia ligustrina
Conservation
Code
Distribution
N limit KNP
N limitTNR
Endemic WHA
N limit ZNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Tarnala Stll.
N limit Murchison House Stn.
N limit KNP
S limit Wooramel R.
3
Endemic Shark Bay & DHI
3
Endemic Carbla Stn. area
N limit Murchison House Stn.
N limit Nerren Nerren Stn.
2
3
N limit Nerren Nerren Stn.
N limitZNP
2
NlimitDHI
N limitZNP
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
....
w
o
Acacia !ineo/ata subsp. lineo!a/([
Amcia linophylla
N limit Eurardy Stn.
Acacia ltmgispinea
Acacia microhofrya
AC(J("ia micrt}('ulyx
A("(1("10
tn()rri,Y(}nii
Acacia multisfJic(J[(l
Acacia
Amcia
AmCla
Acacia
Awcia
mUrUI)'{UUJ
N limitCNR
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
neuml'hrlla subsp erugata
o/dlie!dll
oxyclada
l'a/ustns
Acacia fJdraneura
Awcia p!autellu
3
ms
Acacia pruiw)('arpa
Acacia puncricu!a!a
Awcia
Awcia
Awcia
A('acia
N limit KNP
illS
l'ynl(l!w
quadrimargll1ea
quadnsu!cata
romu/usa
N limit ZNP
N limit KNP
Acacia resliacca
Awcia rlwdoph!oUl
Awcia mstellt!('ra
N lirmt Hamelin Stn
Acacia ro}'cei
Acacia sa!Ju/osa
Acacia saliRlla
illS
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
Acacia sa:xotilis
AC(J{'ia s('irpU()!itl
Acacia sc!erospernw subsp r.:/ouces('ens
Awcw sclemspemw subsp sclemsperma
Acacia sessilis
3
Acacia slRfWfu
Awclil
Amcia
Amcw
Acacia
Acaclil
Acaclil
sp. (KRN 11816)
spathulil()lia
sphenaphvlla ms
stereophylla var. cylindrata
stereophylla var stereophvlla
suIJrigida
2
N limit Yaringa Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit Eurardy Stn.
N
N
N
N
limitCNR
limit CNR
limit Nerren Nerren Stn.
limit Tamala Stn.
Af'licia subtessan)g(JrJo
Acacia synchronicia
AcaCIa tetragonol'hyl!a
Acacia
Acacia
Acacia
Acacia
Acacia
*
ulicifW
N limit KNP
vlctorwe
Hianyu
\i'ISeOI1(1
xanthina
Acacia xiplwphvlla
Neptunia dimorp!wntha
ProSilpls palllda
N lirmt Tamala Stn.
Familyrraxon
Molluginaceae
Glinus IOfoides
Macarthuria ausfralis
Macarfhuria georgeana
Macarfhuria infricata
Conservation
Code
I
3
Moraceae
Ficus platypoda var. lachnocaulos
Ficas platypoda var. minor
Myoporaceae
Eremophila clarkei
Eremophila compacta subsp. compacta
Eremophila crenulata ms
Eremophila cuneata ms
Eremophila cuneifolia
Eremophila decipiens subsp. decipiens ms
Eremophila deserfi
Eremophila exilijiJlia
Eremophila flaccida ms
Eremophila jorresfii
Eremophilajraseri subsp fraseri ms
Eremophila jraseri subsp. parva ms
Eremophila jreelingii
Eremophila gibsonii
Eremophila glabra
Eremophila glabra subsp. Zuytdorp (GJK & NG 518)
Eremophila glabra subsp. albicans
Eremophila glabra subsp. carnosa ms
Eremophila glabra subsp. psammophora ms
Eremophila glabra subsp. tomentosa ms
Eremophila glufinosa
Eremophila granitica
Eremophila lanata ms
Eremophila latrobei subsp. lafrobei ms
Eremophila leucophyl/a
Eremophila longijiJlia
Eremophila mackinlayi subsp. mackinlayi ms
Eremophila mackinlayi subsp. spathulafa ms
Eremophila maculata subsp. brevifolia ms
Eremophila mait/andii
Eremophila mackinlayi subsp. mackinlayi ms
Eremophila microfheca
Eremophila occidens ms
Eremophila o/dfieldii subsp. oldfieldii
Eremophila oppositifo!ia
Eremophila pantonii
Distribution
N limit TamaJa Stn.
N limit Nanga Stn.
S limit DINR
Endemic WHA
2
R
2
S limit DINR
S limit Nanga Stn.
N limit Wooramel R.
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
E
r
emo
l
'h
!
lal
'h
y
l
lo
l
'oda m
s
E
r
emo
l
'h
i
lal
'h
y
so
ca
l
y
xm
s
E
r
emo
l
'
l
l
I
la I
'
la
lY
ca
l
y
x
E
r
emo
l
'
l
l
I
la I
'
l
e
ro
cu
c
l
'a
E
r
emo
l
'
l
l
I
la s
e
r
ru
lma
E
r
emo
l
'h
t
las
e
la
c
ea m
s
E
r
emo
l
'h
!
las
l
'
l
end
e
l
l
s r
n
s
E
r
em0
l
'h
i
las
l
'u
r
!a m
s
E
r
emo
l
'h
i
la s
l
r
l
i
l
lg
y
lo
l
'h
y
l
la
E
r
emo
l
'
l
l
I
la sub
f
/o
c
eo
sa
E
r
emo
l
'h
i
laYOU
I
l
;
;
!
t sub
sp YOW
I
;
;
I
Ir
n
s
Nl
im
i
tM
e
adow S
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tH
am
c
l
in S
tn
.
End
em
i
cWHA
A1
}
'
(
}
!
l
(J
rUn
lu
(
'um
i
f1a
[um
l
l
t
!
}
'
(J
!
}
(J
ru
rni
n
su
la
r
e
lV
(WJ
[J
(J
ru
rNn
l
(
)
!11anum
My
r
t
a
c
c
a
c
Ba
e
c
k
,
'a"
Ia
c
ka
l
l
i
t m
s
Ba
(
'
c
k
eu {
lU
l
lRu
re
th
l
lc I
n
s
Ba
e
c
k
eam
e
;
;a
f
/o«
J m
s
Ba
e
c
k
ea l
'
en
ta
;
;onan
lha
Ban
k
ea robu
s
la
Ba
e
c
k
ea sp
(M
.ET
rudg
en7180
)
Ba
e
c
k
easp Mu
r
ch
i
son R
iv
e
r(SD
.Hopp
c
r1428
)
Ba
e
c
k
ea spMmg
en
cw (M
.E
.T
rudg
en12
(29
)
Ba
e
c
k
easp N
ang
a (AS
.G
eo
rg
e11346
)
Ba
e
c
k
ea su
l
JCun
ea
ta
l
'
!
en
B
eau
j
f
l
r
t
!a dam
a ~
e
l
egun
s
~
Nl
im
i
tCobu
rnS
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tCNR
2
squu
r
ro
su
C
'
(
l
l
l
is
tem
(
)
f
l p
lu
;en
i
(
"eus
Ca
lo
l
lwmn
l1
sb
l
e
l
'ha
ro
s
l
'
e
rm
l1
s
Ca
lo
lhamnu
s bo
r
ea
l
t
s
Ca
lo
lham
l
l
l1
s(
'h
r
y
sa
l
l
lh
e
ru
s
Ca
lo
l
lwmn
l1
s/
f
l
l
7
r
!O
S
l
1
Ssub
sp
.fo
rmo
su
s
Ca
lo
lhamn
l1
s;
;
Iab
c
r m
s
C
a
!
l
J
l
h
am
n
l
1
s1
1
I
im
a
l
l
J
l
'
h
y
l
l
u
s
Ca
lo
lhamnu
s Iw
lba
r
r
!
en
s
!
s
Ca
lo
l
lwmnu
so
ld
j
/
c
ld
i
!
Ca
!
l
J
l
lwmnu
s {h
l
ch
y
s
la
ch
yu
s
Ca
lo
l
lwmnu
s quadn
f
/du
s
Nl
im
i
tD
INR
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
.
End
em
i
cWHA
Nl
im
i
tN
ang
aS
tn
.
4
(
'ab
)
thamnu
ssongu
lneus
Ca
l
y
l
r
i
xh
r
en
jo
l
l
l1
Ca
l
y
l
r
i
xd
e
l
'
r
e
s
sa
e
so
la
ta
Ca
l
y
l
r
!
xd
Ca
l
y
l
r
!
xd
rummond
t
l
Ca
l
y
l
r
i
xe
ea
l
y
ca
la
Ca
l
y
l
r
i
x/
f
J
r
l
lw
sa
Ca
l
y
l
r
i
xf
ra
s
en
Ca
l
y
l
r
i
x;
;
lu
l
"
/O
sa
Ca
l
y
l
r
i
x;
;mC
l
l
t
s
Nl
im
i
tWHA S
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tEu
r
a
rdyS
tn
,
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tN
ang
aS
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
2
2
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Familyrraxon
Conservation
Code
Calytrix harvestiana
2
Calytrix leschenaultii
Calytrix oldfieldii
Calytrix paucicostata
2
Calytrix purpurea
2
Calytrix sapphirina
Calytrix strigosa
Calytrix truncatifo/ia
Chamelaucium brevifo/ium
3
Chamelaucium conostigmum ms
Chamelaucium marchantii
2
Chamelaucium micranthum
Chamelaucium oenanthum ms
Chamelaucium paucif!orum subsp. pauci!lorum ms
Chamelaucium sp. Coolcalalaya (A.H.Burbidge 4233)
Chamelaucium uncinatum
Chamelaucium vinosum ms
Conothamnus trinervis
Darwinia capitel/ata
Darwinia oldfieldii
Darwinia paucif!ora
Darwinia virescens
Eremaea acuti!{)/ia
2
Eremaea dendroidea
Eremaea ebracteata
Eremaea ebracteata var. ebracteata
Eucalyptus aff. prominens (MIH Brooker 4569)
Eucalyptus aff. socia/is
R
Eucalyptus beardiana
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. obtuSll
Eucalyptus decipiens
Eucalyptus dichromophloia
2
Eucalyptus diminuta ms
Eucalyptus do/ichocera ms
Eucalyptus drummondii
Eucalyptus erythrocorys
Eucalyptus eudesmioides subsp. eudesmioides
Eucalyptus eudesmioides subsp. pallida ms
Eucalyptus eudesmioides subsp. sel/achiana ms
Eucalyptus j1ocktoniae
Eucalyptus foecunda subsp. Coolimba (M.I.H.Brooker 9556)3
Eucalyptus fruticosa
Eucalyptus gillinsii
Eucalyptus hypochlamydea subsp. hypochlamydea ms
Eucalyptus jucunda
Eucalyptus kochii
Eucalyptus lenziana
Distribution
N limit CNR
Endemic Kalbarri Area
Endemic Kalbarri Area
Nlimit KNP
NlimitDHI
N limit KNP
Endemic Kalbarri Area
N limitZNP
N limit KNP
N limit Murchison House Stn.
N limit Tamala Stn.
N limit KNP
Endemic Kalbarri Area
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Nanga Stn.
S limit Tamala Stn.
N limit ZNP
N limit Towarana Stn.
Endemic WHA
N limit KNP
S limit KNP
N limit Nanga Stn.
N limit CNRlCoburn Stn.
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalsptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalvptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalsptus
Eucalyptus
leptopoda
loxophleha subsp. supralaevis
mallllensls subsp. vespertllla
ohtusljlora
old/ieldu
orllrio
pmllllllellS
psn/ormis
rif.(idula
N Iimil Nerren Nerren Sin.
N limit BINR
N Iimil KNP
N IimitWHA
Endemic WHA
mln'l
sheathiww
srna/lcalvx
suhallf.(usto sllbsp. pusilla
trallsomtilU'lltalis
vicrnx
Horna!oca(v:r afT (lurc(J
HomaloclJ!Yx aureus
Hspocalymma IOIlf.(ljiilll1m
Lamarchea hakeljolw var. hreVl/olw
Lamarchea IwkCl/iilia vac hakeljiilia
Malleostemoll hurstluluset
R
N Iimil KNP
N limil KNP
N limit Nerren Nerren Sin.
Endemic WHA
N limit Coburn Sin.
:\}ullcosfertlof1 minil....,aensis
Malleostemoll pedlllu'ulatus
Malleostemoll peltif.(er
Mal!costemon rose us
Malle'ostemoll sp Nerren Nerren (Payne 360)
Malleostemoll sp Meadow Station (A.H.Burbidge sile 69)
Malleostemoll sp Rabbit Proof Fence (A.H.Burbidge sile 59) .
Malleostemoll sp Cooloomia (S.D.Hopper 1353)
2
Malleostemoll sp. Hardabull Rapids (DBellairs 1654A)
1
Malleostemoll sp. Kalbarri (LACraven 7083)
2
Malleostellwll sp Moonyoonooka (R.J.Cranfield 2947)
2
Malleostemoll tuherculatus
Afelaleuca accm.w
Melaleuca adnato
Melaleuca afL leiopyxis (GJK & NG 17(8)
,Helaleuca afL eremaea (GJK & NG 1332)
Melaleuca aff Iwlosericca
Melaleuca all. nesophila (AHB 4520 )
Melaleuca afT. old/ieldii/nesophylla (Beard 6768)
Melaleuca afL old/leldii (C. Gardner 13412)
Melaleuca calotlullrlIwides
Melaleuca cardiophylla
Afelaleuca cilwsa
Melaleuca COil crI' to
Me/aleuca CO!lo{!wmnoides
Melaleuca cordata
Melaleuca depressa
Melaleuca eleutemswchya
Melaleuca ererrwea
N limit Carrang Sin.
N limit Coburn Sin.
Endemic Nerren Nerren Sin.
Endemic WHA
N limit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn.
Endemic WHA
Endemic WHA
Endemic Kalbarri - Mllrchison House Stn.
N limit KNP
Endemic Kalbarri Area
N limit KNP
Familyffaxon
Melaleuca julgens
Melaleuca glomerata
Melaleuca holosericea
Melaleuca huegelii subsp. prislicensis
Melaleuca lanceolata subsp. occidenlalis
Melaleuca lasiandra
Melaleuca lalerijlora subsp. aculifolia ms
Melaleuca lalerilia
Melaleuca laxif/ora
Melaleuca leiopyxis
Melaleuca leucadendra
Melaleuca linophyl/a
Melaleuca longislaminea subsp. longistaminea ms
Melaleuca megacephala
Melaleuca nematophyl/a
Melaleuca oldfieldii
Melaleuca psammophila
Melaleuca radula
Melaleuca rhaphiophyl/a
Melaleuca scabra sen. lat.
Melaleuca sp. (Trudgen sn)
Melaleuca sublrigona
Melaleuca Irichophyl/a
Melaleuca uncinata
Melaleuca undulala
Melaleuca urceolaris
Melaleuca viminea subsp. viminea
Micromyrlus racemosa
Micromyrtus sulphurea
Phymatocarpus porphyrocephalus
Pileanlhus aff. filifolius (Bellairs 1684)
Pileanthus aff. peduncularis (Hopper 1385)
Pileanthus auranlicus ms
Pileanlhus bel/us ms
Pileanlhus limacis
Pileanlhus peduncularis
Pileanthus seplenlrionalis (ML 2492)
Pileanlhus vernicosus
Schollzia cordala ms
Scho/tzia leplanllw
Schollzia sp. Cookalalaya (A.H.Burbidge sn) .
Schollzia sp. Ajana (T.A.Halliday 137)
Schollzia sp. East Yuna (A.C.Bums 6)
Schollzia sp. Eurardy (J.S.Beard 6886)
Schollzia sp. Folly Hill (M.E.Trudgen 12097)
Schollzia sp. Galena (W.E.Blackall 4728)
Schollzia sp. Kalbarri (N.Hoyle 623)
Conservation
Code
2
Distribution
NlimitDHI
Endemic WHA
NlimitDHI
N limit KNP
N limit Nanga Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
Endemic WHA
N limit Carrang Stn.
Endemic Murchison House Stn.
N limit ZNP
S limit Hamelin Stn.
N limit Cobum Stn.
3
2
I
I
2
Endemic Kalbarri Area
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DlNR KRNP
S,!loll:w
Sc!loll;w
Sc!loll;w
Sc!loll;w
Sc!loll;w
Sc!lo!r;w
Sclwllz/{/
Sclwlwa
sp Murchlson River (A.S.George 7098)
NCH1hampton (AStrid 2(714)
sp Red Bluff (A Gunness 2373)
sp Ross Graham lookout (S.Maley 6)
sp Shark Bay (MET 7429)
Z-Bend (Belhurs-Kalnora 912a)
,pawlala
"ben/lora
2
N limit Nanga Stn.
2
Sc!zo/t::)(J umhelli!£'Tu
T!lrs!'loIl1Cnc aspera ssp glabra MS
Thr.\'pffflUe!lC hacI'kC(J('Cll
Thryptomene
Thn'!,IOll1ene
Thryptomenc
Thrypfomene
Thnploll1enc
N limit Cohurn Stn
dc('ussart[
denllclllala
mw'ronu/a!o
ninglwnensis
"rolt/era
Ins
N limit CNR
N limit Cohurn Stn.
Thryp[()fuene racef1lulosa
ThnpwlI1"ne sp Kalharri (A Gmness 2378)
ThrsplOll1ene sp Wandana (AJI.Burhidge site I.')
ThrsplOlI1ene sp Carrarang(M.ETrudgen 7420)
Thnploll1"ne sp Eagle Gorge(A.G.Gunness 23(0)
ThrsplOll1ene sp Eurardy(D.& BBellairs)
ThrvplOlI1cnc sp Junga Dam(AGGunness 2383A)
Thnploll1ene sp Steep Pomt(M.ETrudgen 7421)
Thnploll1ene sp Tamala(METrudgen 7384)
ThrvpwlI1ene slenophsl/a
Thrsploll1ene slrongvlophslla
Thryploll1ene slrongslop!lsl/a suhsp Tamala (METrudgen
Verllcordia ((!flll/ans
Verticordul chr.\'santha
VCftl('(Jrdiu t'/,f-YS'{)S'lu('hys var. ('!zrysf)s[(J('h.vs
Verticordia c()o!oomia
Verlicordw dasyslylls suhsp. kallwrnensls
Verlicordia dell.H/lora var roseoslel/a
Verllcordia dens/flora var. slel/aligera
\ferricurdio. dichroma vaT dichroma
Verticordia dichro!lla vac Srtlfonw
VertiuJrdia cri(}ceplwla
Verticordia ethe!iatla var eth(J!iana
Verticordiu cthe!iaf/u var j(JntlOSa
Verlicordw /orresllI
Verlicordia galeala
Verticordia 1lIlertons
VerI/cordia lepldophvlla var lepu}ophyl/a
Verlicordia lepidophyl/a var ,!uamula
Verl/cordw irlonadelpha var. call1lric!la
Verlicordia nobilis
Verticordia oculata
Verticordia penflIRcUl
Verli"ordia pluJlu}op!lyl/a
I
2
2
2
2
7384)
4
Endemic WHA
Endemic KNP to ZNP
Endemic WHA
N IimitCNR
Endemic WHA
3
2
3
Endemic WHA
3
:3
N limit CohurnlMeadow Stn.
N limit CNR
N limit VCl S of Tamala Stn
2
N limit Kalharri Area
Familyrraxon
Verticordia picta
Verticordia polytriclUl
Verticordia spicata subsp. spicata
Conservation
Code
4
Distribution
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
ZNP CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
N limitCNR
Najadaceae
Najas marina
Nyctaginaceae
Boerhavia burbid[?eana
Boerhavia coccinea
Boerhavia [?ardneri
Boerhavia repanda
Boerhnvia schombur[?kiana
Commicarpus australis
S limit Carnarvon
Olacaceae
Olax aurantia
Oleaceae
Jasminum calcarium
Jasminum sp. (B. Turner I)
S limit KNP
S limit Carrang Sin.
Ophioglossaceae
Ophio[?lossum [?ramineum
Ophio[?lossum lusitanicum
Orchidaceae
Caladenia bical/iata
Caladenia bryceana subsp. cracens ms
Caladenia discoidell
Caladenia drummondii
Caladenia .flava subsp. maculatll ms
Caladenia hirtll subsp. rosea ms
Caladenia hoffmanii ms
Call1denia incensa ms
Call1denill latifolia
Caladenia lon[?icauda subsp. borealis ms
Call1denill pachychilll ms
ClIladenia reptans subsp. impensa ms
Caladenia reptans subsp. reptllns ms
ClIladenia roei
Caladenia varians ms
Call1denia vllrians subsp. nobi/is ms
Caladenia vllrians subsp. varians ms
Caladenia wanosa
Cyanicula amplexans ms
Cyaniculll dej{mnis ms
e")
-:~
/'l)
R
R
N limit KNP
ciQ"
::r
/'l)
N limit KNP
~
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limitKNP
Endemic KNP
N limit KNP
?-
e")
;:
'"0
.?
~
~
r-'
'<
0
:::l
!!'
>
R
N limit KNP
;:z:
N limit Kalbarri Area
::
...
<:r
Q.;
O'.l
Oll
/'l)
C
yun
i
cu
/o g
e
rn
rna
ta I
n
s
(
)
'
r
toS
!Y
l
i
shu
eg
e
l
i
l
Dw
r
i
sa
fT I
iU
l
f
lo
ra rAPB
rown 32
)
Dw
n
s !an
f
lo
ra
D
iu
r
i
s
~
c
D
iun
,
D
ra
ko
ca CO
!
i
c
o
!
o
r m
s
D
ra
kono
r
ch
lS ha
rba
r
e
l
!a m
s
E
i
\
lh
ran
lh
e
ru bn
l
f10n
l
s
E
!Y
lh
ran
lh
e
ru ema
rg
lnaw
Eno
c
l
l
l
!u
sd
l
law
lu
ssub
sp d
l
!a
la
lu
sm
s
Eno
c
l
l
l
!u
sd
l
la
la
lu
ssub
sp undu
!a
lu
sm
s
L
"po
r
e
/
/af
lmhna
la
M
i
c
ro
l
l
sm
edw sub
sp
.m
edw
Pu
raCU
!C
iU
IU I
YO
l
l
s
i
i I
n
s
Pa
racu
/cana t
e
rm
ina
l
i
s m
s
P
/a
soph
y
l
!umco
/n
c% m
s
P
ra
soph
y
/
!um c
ypho
ch
l
!um
P
ra
soph
y
/
!um e
/o
lu
l
I
I
P
ra
soph
y
l
!um g
lgon
l
eum
P
ra
soph
y
l
!um g
ru
c
l
l
e
P
ra
soph
y
l
lum nng
en
s
P
ra
soph
y
l
lum sa
rg
en
t
l
l
P
l
e
ro
s
t
v
l
i
sa
l
l/wno(G
JK& NG 1867
)
sp
e
ra
P
l
e
ro
s
t
v
l
i
sa
P
l
e
ro
s
l
r
l
i
s /m
/bow
P
t
e
ro
s
t
y
l
i
s nano
P
l
e
ro
s
l
y
l
i
sp
l
c
/a
P
t
e
ro
s
t
v
l
t
s vangU
lUC
(J
.
P
t
e
ro
s
t
y
!
i
ss
cuh
ra
P
y
ro
r
ch
i
sn
ig
r
i
can
s
Sp
l
cu
/a
ea n
/ww
T
h
e
/Y
I
I
I
I
/
r
a an
l
enm
f
e
ra
Th
e
/
ym
l
l
ra campanu
!a
la
Th
e
/
ym
i
l
raj
l
e
xuo
sa
Th
e
/
ym
l
l
ra sa
rg
en
l
l
l
Th
e
!
ym
l
l
ra sp
i
ra
l
i
s
4
R
R
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tK
a
lb
am A
r
e
a
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tZNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
t
n
Nl
im
i
tKNP
End
em
i
cTNR N
e
r
r
en N
e
r
r
en S
t
n
.
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
O
rob
an
ch
a
c
c
a
c
O
robon
ch
e {n
ino
rv
a
r
.o
u
s
t
ra
l
iano
Ox
a
l
id
a
c
c
a
c
O
xa
l
i
sp
e
r
ennan
s
* Oxa
l
i
sp
e
scap
ra
e
P
ap
av
c
r
a
c
c
a
c
*,Aruenwneochro!euca
P
ap
i
l
ion
a
e
e
a
c
Ao
lu
sph
y
l
i
c
(
}
{d
e
s
Nl
im
i
tZNP
Familyrraxon
Bossiaea eriocarpa
Bossiaea spinescens
Bossiaea walkeri
Brachysema aphyllum
Brachysema macrocarpum
Chorizema ericiji/!ium
Chorizema racemosum
Clianthus formosus
Crotalaria cunninghamii
Cullen cinereum
Cullen leucanthum ms
Cullen patens
Daviesia divaricata
Daviesia hakeoides subsp. hakeoides
Daviesia in/ricata
Daviesia nudiflora subsp. nudi/lora
Daviesia peduncula/a
Daviesia podophylla
Daviesia ramosissima
Gastrolobium bennellsianum
Gastrolobium oxylobioides
Glycine canescens
Glycine c!andestina
Glycine tabacina
Glycyrrhiza acanthocarpa
Gompholobium sp. Kalbarri (M.D. Crisp 6300)
Gompholobium Iomenlosum
Indigofera australis
Indigofera boviperda
Indiw!fera brevidens
Indigofera colutea
Indigofera georgei
Indigofera !inifolia
Indig(ifera linnaei
Indigofera monophylla
Indigo/era occidenta!is ms
Indigo/era sp. (KRN 11615)
Isotropis cuneifolia
Jacksonia aff. spinoS(l (RJ. Cranfield 2576)
Jacksonia angulata
Jacksonia arenicola ms
Jacksonia arida ms
Jacksonia calcicola ms
Jacksonia cupulifera
Jacksonia folio.1'il
Jacksonia h<lkeoides
Jacksonia rigida ms
Conservation
Code
Distribution
N IimitZNP
N limit KNP
N limit ZNP
N limit Murchison House Sw.
N limit KNP
N limit Murchison House Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
Endemic Kalbarri Area
N limit Tamala Stn.
N limit Nanga Stn.
Endemic Carnarvon Area
N IimitTNR
N limit Nerren Nerren Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
NlimitKNP
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
ZNP
CNR FPNP BINR
DlNR KRNP
]ackson;u sternberf.:iana
4
]acksonill l'elutinu
Kennedi{[ pros/ra/a
Le{'rosclllo Il{)h\'llwn ms
Lep{()senw dOr'ics/{)[des
Lep/osenw nwcrocarpum InS
Lep/oxema /omenloSfl ms
{J)IUS Iluslraln
*
N limit KNP
N limit Hamelin Stn
N limit WHA
N limit Eurardy Stn.
N limit Kalbani Area
Endemic NW Cape to Shark Bay
N limit CNR
Lotus crUCfl[US
Lupinus cos'oHinil
Mediellgo {'oIVlllor{'l",
Afedicago rrullcalulll
Me!ilolus illdieus
Mirbe!ill aff ralllLllosll (GJK & NG
Mlrbel", aff \'flllilllllls (AHB sn)
2(59)
Mlrbelw depressll
N limit TNR
Mlrbelw ralllLllosll
Mlrbe!ill sp (Blackall 556)
N limitWHA
Mlrbe!ill
Mirbelw
Mirbe!ill
Mlrbe!ill
sp Zuytdorp (GJK & NG 1688)
sp Denham (WEBlackall 556)
sp Kalbarn (M.D.Crisp 6261)
sp/fillsa
AfJrbe!i1l /nelwcalvx
MLlelleranthus IntollOlalus
Nellleia relleulilla
Ox"lolnLlIll !inellre
1'L1lrawea dllsvphvlla
Rhynehoslll !lUnilllll
,)'esbania cannahina
SplweroloblLllII graCile
SplwerololJiulIl maeralllhLlIII
Slvloslllllhes hLl!lubs
S"-i'ai!ls()fUl heas/evalla
Sii'uinso!w cu/cico/a
5\.vainso!lo ('Oflescens
5'wains(}na ('()mp/una/a
5\vains(ma {'(1rnuta
Sit'ainsot/a {'callosa
S\.,'ainsofw eleg(lf1[()ides
S\vainsot/a !lal'icariuata
SH'ainso!la t::racilis
S\vait/so!w kingii
S\vainsona lecaf/a
S'wain,"lrJ!la !()fl;.;icarinato
.S\vainsofla pedunculata
.S\vainS0l111 [JtenJs(vlis
5\vainso!l(J rostella/a
Tem{'lelof/11l bilobll
TelllplelOf/11l relLlsa
Te{'hroslll bldwlllll
3
Endemic Kalbani Area
N limit Murchison House Stn.
N limit Murchison House Stn
N limit ZNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
S limit KNP
Endemic WHA
N limit KNP
N limit FPNP
Conservation
Code
Familyffaxon
*
Tephrosia flammea
Tephrosia gardneri
Tephrosia rosea
Tephrosia sp. (K.R. Newbey 11636)
Trifolium campestre
Trigonella suavissima
Viminaria juncea
Phormiaceae
Dianella revoluta
Stypandra glauca
Pittosporaceae
Billardiera bicolor var. lineata
Billardiera erubescefls
Billardiera ringens
Bursaria occidefltalis
Cheiranthera filif{}lia
Cheirallthera preissiana var. preissiana
Piuosporum phylliraeoides var. phylliraeoides
Plantaginaceae
Plalltago
* Plalltago
Plantago
Plantago
Plantago
Distribution
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn.
N limit Nanga Stn.
aff. hispidula (A.H.Burbidge 4517)
coronopus
debilis
drummondii
sp. Mt. Magnet (A.S. George 6793)
Plumbaginaceae
Muellerolinum salicomiaceum
Poaceae
* Aira caryophyllea
Amphipogofl caricinus
Amphipogon strictu.I·
Amphipogon turbinatus
Aristida aflthoxallthoides
Aristida cOfltorta
Aristida holathera var. holathem
Astrebla elymoides
Astrebla pectinata
Austrostipa compressa
Austrostipa crinita
Austrostipa elegantissima
Austrostipa macalpinei
Austrostipa nitida
Austrostipa tenaifolia
N limit TNR
N limitZNP
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
ZNP CNR FPNP BINR
D1NR KRNP
Auslroslq){l Inchophrllll
*
*
*
*
AWNrosripa fLIcker!
Avellmill nllche!"
A vena barba!a
A t'cna Iowa
A vena stcrili,\
Bothri(fChloa eH'artuuw
Brachyo(>hne
* Bri::a ma.yima
pnJsfra{(1
'" Bri;a minor
*
*'
*
Bro!llus oreflarlUS
Bromus diandrus
BrofHus hordeaceus
Bro!nIL) japonicus
Bromus madritensis
Bromus riRidus
* Cenchrus ciftans
* ('enchrlls echinarus
'" C'enchrus setigerus
Ch!oris !obala
Ch/oris peUi,tala
Ch!oris {'umifw
Ch !on\' virgll!a
Chr\'Sopogon Jallox
Chrssopogon {'aU/(/us
Chryso{'ogon sp, Zuytc!orp (GlK & NG 9(6)
Csmbopogon wn!Jlgllus
Endemic to ZNP
C'ynlbopogr)JJ !NJlnbyr'inus
C'ymbo{Jogon ohtecfuS
('ynodofl dacty!o!l
'" [)act.v!ocleniurn australe
Daus!ouenium radu!ans
f)anfh()nia caf!spi!osa
[)anlhonia rucemosa
Dichanlhium senCtum suhsp, hum/tius
Dig/tar/a brown/i
Digi[orla ctefwnlha
*
*
*
*
*
Dip!achne /US((I
Dq,!achne mueUen
Dlp!achne parn/lora
Ehr!wrta bren/il!/(!
Ehrhllrlll ca!YC/tllI
Ehrhllrtu !ongl/lora
Eleus/ne ind/co
Enneap()g()!l cacrules{'ens
Enneapogon po!vphsllus
Enteropogofl acicularis
Eragrostis austra!asica
Eragrostis barrelieri
Eragrostis hasedrHvii
N limit FPNP
Farnilyrraxon
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Eragrostis brown;;
Eragrostis cumingii
Eragrostis curvula
Eragrostis dielsii
Eragrostis elongata
Eragrostis eriopoda
Eragrostis falcuta
Eragrostis lanipes
Eragrostis leptocurpa
Eragrostis pergracilis
Eragrostis setifolia
Eragrostis tenellula
Eragrostis xerophila
Eriachne aristidea
Eriachne avenacea
Eriachne beflthllmii
Eriachne flaccida
Eriachne gardneri
Eriachne helmsii
Eriachne lanata
Eriachne mucronata
Eriachne obtusa
Eriachne ovata
Eriachne pulchella subsp. dominii
Eriachne pulchella subsp. pulchella
Eriochloa australiensis
Eriochloa procera
Eriochloa pseudoacrotricha
Eulalia aurea
Eulalia fulvu
Hordeum geniculatum
Hordeum leporinum
Iseilema eremaeum
Iseilema membranaceum
Iseilema vaginiflorum
Lamarckia aurea
Leptochloa digitata
Lolium perenne
Lolium rigidum
Lophoch/oa pumila
Monachather paradoxus
Neurachne alopecuroidea
Panicum australiense
Panicum decompositum
Panicum eUusum
Panicum laevinode
Paractaenum novae-hollandiae
Conservation
Code
Distribution
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
....
DlNR KRNP
t
Pa
ran
eu
ra
chn
e mu
e
/
/
e
r
i
* Pa
rapho
!
i
s in
cu
r
vu
Pospo
l
id
l
l
lm IWS
lc
lod
l
lm
Pu
s
!w
/
id
ium (
,
I
(
'm
en
t
i
i
Pu
spa
/
id
ium (D
f
l
s
tn
(
'
lWn
POSPO
l
ld
l
l
l1
l
l gmC
l
le
POSpo
l
ld
l
l
lm f
l
lh
t
f
lo
rum
Pospo
l
id
l
l
l
l
l
l re
/
lex
l
Im
*Pen
ta
s
ch
i
s
t
i
sa
i
ro
id
e
s
P
e
ro
l
i
sran
i
*Phu
la
r
i
st
l
z
ino
r
P
log
inse
l
l
lm re
fmc
l
l
I
l
l
l
P
l
en
ra
c
!m
e hnu
l
{
(
J
id
e
s
P
l
e
c
l
rm
1
1
1
1
c da
l
l
t
lum
i
(
)
id
e
s
P
lec
l
rach
l
le d
le
ls
l
l
P
l
e
(
'
t
ru
(
'hn
ed
rU
t
l
ln
l
(
}nd
i
i
P
leu
rae
lme me
i
l
'
l
l
le
l
P
l
eu
ra
c
/m
er
ig
id
i
s
s
i
!1
la
P
/
(
'
(
'
f
ru
(
'hn
e
P
(N
l annua
Poa d
ran
zmond
iuna
*Po{ypogO
t
l mO
f
l
sp
eh
en
s
i
s
P
sammag
ro
s
t
i
sH
'
i
s
ea
fw
*Ros
l
ra
r
ia c
r
i
s
la
la
:;: Ro
s
l
ra
r
ia pum
i
lu
*S
'
ch
i
smu
sa
ra
}n
cu
s
Seh
is
l
l
l
l
ls bo
r
lm
l
l
ls
Se
lO
r
t
i
ld
le
ls
l
l
S
e
ta
r
iasu
rg
en
s
*S
'
e
ta
r
ia v
e
r
t
i
c
i
/
l
t
J
lo
~ '
p
{U
t
l
z
(
J
s
um
Sp
i
l
l
l
f
l
'x IO
l
lg
l
to
l
l
l
lS
S
!
}
(
J
r
(
J
h
(
J
/
u
s(
l
(
,
t
in
(
}
(
'
/adu
s
Spombo
l
l
ls b
loke
l
Spombo
l
l
ls rom
l
l
Spombo
l
l
ls I
l
l
l
l
rh
l
'
l
I
l
l
S
'po
roho
/u
sl
'
t
r
)
{
l
f
l
lC
l
/S
Th
em
eda [
r
ia
t
/d
ra
Thy
r
tdo
lep
is l
l
l11ehe
l
l
l
i
l
f
/
{
/
T
ragu
sau
s
l
ra
l
ionu
s
T
r
iod
ia a
f
f!
J
a
s
e
d
oH
,
'
i
i
T
r
iod
ia a
~ '
T
r
iod
ia e
p
aC
[U
l
rn
fan
s
T
r
iod
ia t
T
r
tod
io Im
l
lgem
T
r
iod
ia p
lu
r
in
e
r
va
lu
T
r
iod
ia pung
en
s
T
r
iod
ia s
ca
r
io
su
T
r
iod
ia l
r
i
t
i
co
id
e
s
Tnpogo
l
l lo
l
i
l
t
/mms
4
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
t
n
Nl
im
i
tFPNP
Nl
im
i
tN
ang
aS
t
n
Nl
im
i
tN
ang
aS
t
n
,
Familyffaxon
Conservation
Code
Distribution
3
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit ZNP
Triraphis mollis
* Trisetaria cristata
*
Urochloa gilesii
Urochloa piligera
Vulpia myuros
Yakirra australiensis
Polygalaceae
Comesperma acerosum
Comesperma calymega
Comesperma integerrimum
Comesperma polygaloides
Comesperma scoparium
Polygala isingii
Polygonaceae
* Emex australis
Muehlenbeckia adpressa
Muehlenbeckia cunninghamii
Rumex crystallinus
* Rumex vesicarius
Portulacaceae
Calandrinia aff. pumila (Andeberg 206)
Calandrinia calyptrata
Calandrinia corrigioloides
Calandrinia disperma
Calandrinia eremaea
Calandrinia granulifera
Calandrinia lehmannii
Calandrinia linif10ra
Calandrinia papil/ata
Calandrinia polyandra
Calandrinia polypetala
Calandrinia primulijlora
Calandrinia ptychosperma
Calandrinia pumila
Calandrinia remota
Calandrinia sp. Coolcalalaya (GJK & NG 698)
Calandrinia sp. Shark Bay (J.J. Alford 1376)
Calandrinia sp. (GJK & NG 1495)
Calandrinia stagnensis
Portulaca oleracea
Posidoniaceae
Posidonia angustijiJIia
Posidonia australis
N limit Tamala Stn.
N limitZNP
2
Endemic Carnarvon Basin
N limit FPNP
Endemic WHA
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
ZNP CNR FPNP BINR
D1NR KRNP
,..------------------------------------------------------ - - - - - Posidonia ('onacea
Posidonia SffllUJsa
Potamogetonaceae
P()!alll(}gelr)!) !J('("!lfl(l!US
Po{unu}gewn tnCartfla!US
Ruppia mcg(u"orpa
RUflflw po!rcw/,a
Ruppia ruhcrosa
Primulaccae
* Arwgullis {lfTCnsis var an'CllSlS
* Anagollls (UTCflSis va[ ('ocrulca
Sa!1/()!us
JUN('CUS
Samolus rcpcns var. jlorihundus
Samo!us repens var. paun'j"o!ius
Samolus sp Shark Bay (METrudgen 7410)
N limit FPNP
S limit Hamelin Stn
Proteaceae
Adcnwlf!los a(Wlf!l{)p!lrllus
Endemic to WHA
N limit KNP
Adc!lanth(}s ('ygl/()rum
Banksw
BUflksia
Banksia
Banksia
Banksia
Banksia
ashh\'l
oftenualu
lepfoflhrlla var. melllfiCil
lindlewlf/a
menZlesii
N limit ZNP
N limit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn,
N limit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn,
N limit Nanga Stn,
N limit ZNP
N limit KNP
Endemic Kalbarri Area
N limit Nanga Stn
N limit Tamala Stn,
Eodemic Murchison House Stn, to Zuytdorp
pri(JfUJ{CS
Banksia sccpfrum
Banksia vicforia('
('oflospermum aceroswn subsp hir.\'ulUm
('ufjospernuun horca{e subsp. !Jurea!e
('{)f1(JSpennufll micnJjl(Jrurn
CO!lospennum stocclwdis subsp_ sloechadis
Dryandm afl. ashh)'1 (GlK & NG 1571)
Dryandm horealis subsp, borealls
Dryandm jmsen
Dryandra s('ssllis
Grevillea afl. sfenohofrya (MET 7554)
Grevillea wlfluli{era
Grevillea argrl'Op!lylla
Grevillea hltimms subsp, bJ/lmnis
Grevillea bmchrsfac!lra
Grevillca Cilndelabl'Oujes
Grevillea calldlcwlS
Grevillca ('(Jrnmutoto
Grevillea coSlofo
Grel'illell dU!VlIlo/wfrYIl subsp, dU!VlIlo!Jofrya
Gret'illca die/siand
Grerillca erios[(1chya
Grevi/lc(l gtJrd(}nitJtltJ
2
2
S limit Tamala Stn.
N limit WHA
N limit Tamala Stn
N limit KNP
N limit ZNP
N limit FPNP
N limit KNP
N limit Nerren Nerren Stn
Endemic lower Murchison R,
N limit Nerren NelTcn Stn,
N limit CNR
-----
Familyffaxon
Grevillea hakeoides subsp. stellophylla
Grevillea illtricalll
Grn'illea leptopoda
Grevillea leucoclada
Grevillea leucopteris
Grevillea levis
Grevillea obliquistigma subsp. obliquistigma
Grevillea paradoxa
Grevillea petrophiloides
Grevillea pillaster
Grevillea preissii
Grevillea pterosperma
Grevillea rogersonialla
Grevillea sp. Shark Bay (MET 7553)
Grevillea stellobotrya
Grevillea stellomera
Grevillea stellostachya
Grevillea trachytheca
Grevillea tri/oba
Grevillea variiji,lia subsp. bUllderra ms
Grevillea vestita subsp. isopogoides
Hakea arida
Hakea bucculelllll
Hakea cundollealla
Hakea circumalalll
Hakea coriacea
Hakea coSlll1ll
Hakea illcrassata
Hakea kippistialla
Hakea lissocurpha
Hakea orthorrhyllclw
Hakea preissii
Hakea pycllolleura
Hakea recurva
Hakea stenocarpa
Hakea stellophylla
Hakea suberea
Hakea trij'urcalll
!sopogon divergells
Persoonia acicularis
Persoollia angustif/ora
Persoollia biglalldulosa
Persoonia bowgada
Persoollia brachystylis
Persoollia hexagolla
Persoonia papillosa
Persoollia rufij10ra
Conservation
Code
3
Distribution
NlimitDHI
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N IimitTNR
N IimitZNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit ZNP
N limitZNP
2
Endemic Shark Bay - Tamala Stn.
Endemic to WHA
2
3
Endemic KNP to Tamala
N limit Cobum Stn.
Endemic Kalbarri Area
N limit KNP
S limit Lake McLeod
N limit KNP
2
N limit CNRffNR
N limit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit Murchison House Stn.
N limit KNP
N limitZNP
N limit Nanga Stn.
N limit CNR
N limit Nanga Stn.
N limit CNR
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
N limit Nanga Stn
N limit Nanga Stn
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn.
N limit KNP
N limit Murchison House Stn
N limit KNP
N limit ZNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Eurardy StnlCNR
N IimitCNR
PerSlJOf1la saundersuuw
Persoonw sp. (Craven 112)
Persoonia \'trtc!a
PelrophIie Inlenwlll
Pelropll/!e hrerifo!1I1
Pelro!,hIic (o/!lfera
PetrtJ[Jhile nUUI(istm)lYo
PelropllI!e S((lhnUsiu!a
Petr(Jphile \'cI/litur("(it(l
Perrophile \"cminwfa
Pelrophl!e shull!eH(Jrlh,wlil
SlIrlingw !allfolia
Svnaphea rnlllTa
5'yl/aphell spinulosa subsp !Jor('u!is
Xv!ome!um IIngllsllfo!wm
Psilotaceae
S limit KNP
PSI!olum nlldum
Ranuncu!aceae
C!emalls !mcllnfo!w
Ranuni'ulus pumlllo
Runul/('ulus H'sslhilorus
N limIt DHI
Restionaceae
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
N limit
Desnloc{adus US/h'r Ins
Desmocludus hi/flrmis Ins
l::cdeim'o!eu nUJ!l(JSluchru
Lepidob(J!us c!wcl(Jicplw!lIs
Lepidoho!lIs densus ms
Lepidohollls prelsslIlnlls
Lept()curpus lirisltllus
Lo),."OCorYli [lorthenicu IllS
LYf.{inia hur!Jata
DHI
KNP
Tumala Stn
CNR
DHI
KNP
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
Rharnnaceae
Cnpwndra arbullllora var horeahs
Cryptandru cOIU/ala
Cnplandra gllllmflora
Cryptandru IcwJphruc!u
Cry/Jlandru mUfi!u
(',)ptandra mvriantha
Cnpwndra nl/dlf!ora
('I)ptandra nulans
Cryplandra pllngens
Cr)ptandra scopariu var. ,nicrocephu!£l
('ryptundra s/Jyridi(Jides
Srenunrhenlurn ("(Jfnplicotum
Stef/anthernum dll'uricUlum
Stenanthemum tnfncatum
2
N lunit DINR
N limit DHI
2
3
N limit DHI
S limit DHI
N limit KNP
.
....
'J:)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Familyrraxon
Conservation
Code
Stenanthemum notiale
Stenanthemum pomaderroides
N IimitZNP
N limit KNP
Rubiaceae
Canthium attenuatum
Canthium latifo/ium
Canthium /ineare
Oldenlandia galioides
Opercularia aff. spermacocea (A.H.Burbidge 4502)
Opercularia spermacocea
Opercularia vaginata
Synaptantha tillaeacea Vat. tillaeacea
Rutaceae
Boronia coerulescens subsp. spinescens
Boronia crenulata vat. gracilis
Boronia cymosa
Boronia purdieana
Boronia ramosa subsp. anethifolia
Diplolaena geraldtonensis ms
Diplolaena grandiflora
Diplolaena mollis ms
Eriostemon brucei
Eriostemon deserti
Eriostemon sericeu.l'
Eriostemon sp. Kalbarri (GJK & NG 2034)
Eriostemon tomentellus
GeleZflowia verrucosa
Phebalium tuberculosum
Distribution
N limit CNR
N
N
N
N
N
IimitZNP
limit Carrang Stn.
limit Hamelin Stn.
limit Tamala Stn.
limit KNP
NlimitDHI
3
NlimitDHI
Santalaceae
Anthobolus jiJVeolalus
Chorelrum prilzelii
Exowrpos aphyllus
Exocarpo.l' sparteus
Leplomeria preissiana
Leplomeria spinosa
Santalum acuminalum
Santalum lanceolatum
Santalum spicalum
Santalum spicalum subsp. novo
Endemic Study atea
Sapindaceae
Aleclryon oleifo/ius subsp. oleifolius
Diplopellis eriocarpa
Diplopellis huegelii Vat. subinlegra
Diplopellis intermedia Vat. incana
N limit Nanga Stn.
S limit KNP
N limit FPNP
N limit KNP
N limit Cobum Stn.
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP
D
ip
/op
e
/
l
iS i
l
l
l
e
rm
edwv
a
ri
l
l
l
e
rm
edw
D
ip
/op
e
/u
sp
c
u
o
/
u
n
s
Dodo
l
lu
co umb
/
yoph
s
'
l
/u
Dodo
l
lu
co op
l
e
ra
Dodo
l
lu
f
'o bu(So
r
i
i
/o
l
io
im
i
tZNP
Nl
Nl
im
i
tDH
I
Dodo
!
laca (
'acs
[J
l
{osa
[
)odo
f
l
l
l
ca
Nl
im
i
tFPNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
' ~
Dodo
l
lo
eu /u
r
r
co
id
e
s
Dodo
l
lo
co lobu
/o
lo
Dodo
!
l
l
lCa p
c
t
io
!a
r
i
s
Dodo
fW
(
'O p
l
f
l
l
/O
/W
Dodmw
eu !
'
IU
r
l
l
I
ICu
e
/o
/w
Nl
im
i
tFPNP
[
)odona
caV
lscosa s
ub
sp l1ngus
t
lsS
l
tJW
Dodo
l
lu
cu "
ISCOSUs
ub
sp
,spu
lu
l
i
l
lu
S
c
rophu
l
a
r
i
a
c
e
a
e
*D
i
s
ch
i
sma a
r
ena
r
ium
E
/u
cho
lo
l
lw I
l
I
Im
i
l
G
lo
s
so
s
l
igmu d
iu
l
ld
rum
G
/o
s
so
s
l
igmu d
rummo
l
ld
i
i
M
imu
lu
sg
raC
i
l
i
s
M
imu
lu
sr
ep
e
l
l
s
P
(
'p
l
id
lum u
i
rho
ch
e
t
lum
P
ep
l
id
ium mu
e
l
/
en
P
ep
l
id
lUm s
p
,(NT Bu
rb
idg
e& A K
a
i
n 8152
)
S
r
emodw/
lo
ru
l
e
l
l
(
(
i
S
t
emod
iag
ro
s
sa
5
'
t
emod
lO \
'
lSCO
sa
S
rngu cu
rn
/
lo
ra
So
l
an
a
c
e
a
e
An
t
lu
l
c
e
r
c
i
sg
en
i
s
l
l
l
id
e
s
A
l
l
r
/w
c
e
rC
l
sI
l
iC
l
j
(
l
lws
ub
sp
,ca
ldu
r
l
l
l
la
An
tho
c
erC
l
sl
l
i
e
r
/o
l
i
"s
ub
sp i
l
iC
l
/
i
l
l
iu
An
tho
c
e
r
c
i
sm
ln
ca
la
A
l
I
l
l
l
l
l
c
e
r
c
i
sI
i
{
{o
r
eu
A
I
I
I
!
ro
c
e
r
c
i
ss
p
,Sh
a
rkB
a
y(T
,E
,H
,Ap
l
in3335
)
An
tho
l
ro
ch
er
t
l
)
'o
J1o
ro
id
e
s
A
I
l
I
!
ro
r
ro
ch
eH
'U
/CO
{
{
I
I
C
yp
!
ru
l
l
rh
e
ra ra
c
emo
su
*Durura /eichlwrdlil
Dubo
i
s
iu IwpH
'ood
l
l
L
y
c
iumuu
s
t
ra
.
!
e
*Lyc
iumf
e
ro
c
i
s
s
imum
N
i
co
f
iana (
,
l
lv
ico
!a
*N
ico
/
ia
f
/a ~
N
i
co
r
i
i
l
f
lU o
c
c
id
en
tu
/
ISs
ub
sp h
e
sp
en
s
N
i
co
l
iu
l
lu o
c
c
id
c
l
lw
l
i
ss
ub
sp ob
l
iquu
N
ico
t
{a
f
la r
o
(und
i
lo
{
ia
N
i
co
[
iana s
imu
/a
t1
s
im
i
tCNR
Nl
Nl
im
i
tKNP
im
i
tWHA
Nl
2
3
End
em
i
cC
ap
eCuv
i
e
r T
am
a
l
aS
t
n
,
Nl
im
i
tM
e
adow S
t
n
Familyrraxon
*
*
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Solanum
Conservation
Code
americanum
cleislogamum
diversiflorum
esuriale
hesperium
horridum
lasiophyllum
nigrum
oldfieldii
orbiculatum subsp. orbiculalum
phlomoides
slurtianum
symonii
N limit S of WHA
Stackhousiaceae
Slackhousia dielsii
Stackhousia megaloplera
Stackhousia mOf!ogyna
Stackhousia muricala
Slackhousia pubescens
Stackhousia viminea
Triplerococcus brunonis
Sterculiaceae
Brachychiton gregorii
Commersonia crispa
Commersonia gaudichaudii
Commersonia melanopelala
Commersonia microphylla
Guichenolia all micranlha (Wittwer 18(9)
Guichenolia ledifo/ia
Guichenolia macrantha
Guichenolia micrantha
Hannafordia quadrivalvis
Keraudrenia hermanniifolia
Keraudrenia inlegrifolia
Lasiopetalum anguslifo/ium
Lasiopetalum oldfieldii
ulSiopellllum opposilifo/ium
Ru/ingia craurophylia
Rulingia cygnortlm
Ru/ingia densiflora
Rulingia kempeana
Ru/ingia IUleij]ora
Rulingia malvifolia var. borealis
Wallheria indica
Distribution
N limit just S of WHA
N limit KNP
N limit KNP
N limit Tamala Stn.
NlimitDHI
3
3
N limit DlNR
NlimitDHI
KNP
TNR
Conservation Reserve
ZNP CNR FPNP BINR
D1NR KRNP
S
ty
l
id
ia
c
ea
e
L
e
l
'
e
l
lhoo
kw !C
l
'
ta
l
l
t
/w
toma
(
'U
la
la
L
e
v
enh
(wk
ia (Jc
S
t
y
l
id
iu
l
I
lb
ru
rw
l
lw
l
lu
l
I
l sub
sp
.h
rWW
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
S
t
v
l
id
lU
l
I
l ca
/
ca
ra
tu
l
I
l
S
t
v
!
l
d
lU
l
I
lc
ra
s
s
t
f
i
J
l
lU
l
I
l
S
t
v
l
id
lU
I
I
ld
l
c
/w
to
l
l
lU
I
I
l
S
t
y
l
id
iu
l
I
l,
l
t
sp
e
rmu
l
I
l
S
t
y
l
id
iu
l
I
ln
om
e
S
t
v
l
id
ium !
ep
toph
v
l
lu
l
I
l
S
t
y
l
id
ium !
l
I
l
lha
tum
~
fWUToca
rpum
S
t
y
l
id
lU
l
I
lp
t
l
l
/
e
rU
I
I
l
S
t
y
l
id
iumpU
/
J
I
/
i
e
ru
l
I
l
ep
e
l
l
s
S
t
y
l
id
lU
I
I
lr
S
t
y
l
id
iu
l
I
lsp K
a
lb
am (AC
a
r
r145
)
S
t
y
l
i
d
iu
rn ~ ~.'
Su
r
iana
c
ea
e
S
t
y
!oba
s
l
l
lmau
s
t
ra
!
e
S
t
y
!oba
s
iw
l
l spa
th
l
l
!a
tw
l
l
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tN
e
r
r
en N
e
r
r
en S
tn
.
lCNR
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tCNR
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
.
Nl
im
i
tMu
r
ch
i
son Hou
s
eS
tn
Tama
r
i
ca
c
ea
e
*Tamanxaphy
l
la
Th
e
lyp
t
e
r
ida
c
ea
e
C
y
c
lo
so
l
'U
sI
l
l
t
e
r
r
l
lp
t
l
l
s
Thym
e
la
ea
c
ea
e
P
i
l
l
l
e
!
ca w
l
l
l
l
lo
c
/w
r
i
s
P
im
e
!
ca a
l
l
/
iU
s
t
i
/
i
l
l
ia
lonhw
l
I
ja
P
i
l
l
l
e
!
eaj
P
im
e
!
ea /
i
i
!
/
i
ia
l
la
P
im
e
!
ea !
e
l
lC
l
.
l
I
I
t
h
a
P
im
e
!
ea l
I
l
i
c
ro
c
e
l
'ha
!asub
sp m
i
c
ro
c
ep
/w
!a
P
i
l
l
l
e
/
eas
e
s
s
i
l
l
s
P
im
e
/
ea t
r
i
c
/w
s
ta
ch
ya
T
i
l
ia
c
ea
e
Co
r
c
lw
l
'U
sC
t
!
IZ
!
l
l
'hun
/
i
i
l
i
l
l
s
Co
r
c
lw
ru
se
!a
cho
ca
r
l
'u
s
Co
r
cho
r
l
l
s sp
.C
am
a
rvon(A
.M
.A
shby2321
)
Co
r
c
/w
ru
s wa
!
co
l
l
"
T
r
iw
l
l
(
e
t
/asp
.T K
imb
e
r
l
ey F
lo
r
a
T
r
emand
ra
c
ea
e
T
e
t
ra
th
e
ca h
i
r
su
ta
Typha
c
ea
e
Typ
lw d
(
)m
ing
en
s
i
s
Nl
im
i
tKNP
Nl
im
i
tDH
I
Nl
im
i
tT
am
a
l
aS
tn
.
am
a
l
aS
tn
Nl
im
i
tT
Farnilyffaxon
Conservation
Code
Distribution
Urticaceae
Parietaria cardiostegia
Parietaria debilis
• Urtica urens
Violaceae
Hybanthus calycinus
Hybanthus .floribundus subsp. .floribundus
N limit Murchison House Stn.
N IimitZNP
Vitaceae
Clematicissus angustissima
N limitZNP
Xanthorrhoeaceae
Xanthorrhoea aff drummondii
Xanthorrhoea preissii
N limit KNP
Zannichelliaceae
Lepilaena preissii
Zygophyllaceae
Nitraria billardierei
Tribulus astrocarpus
Tribulus cistoides
Tribulus .!(Jrrestii
Tribulus macrocarpus
Tribulus occidentalis
Tribulus platypterus
Tribulus sp. (KRN 11569)
Tribulus terrestris
Zygophylium aff. simile (RD Royce 5997)
Zygophylium ammophilum
Zygophylium apicularum
Zygophylium aurantiacum
Zygophylium biliardierei
Zygophylium compressum
Zygophylium eremaeum
Zygophylium fruticulosum
Zygophylium glaucum
Zygophylium iodocarpum
Zygophylium kochii
Zygophylium lobularum
Zygophylium ovatum
Zygophylium retivalve
Zygophylium simile
Zygophylium sp. Karratha (J .S.Beard 3508)
Zygophylium tesquorum
S limit DH!
S limit Harnelin Stn.
NlimitDHl
NlimitDHl
S limit Carrang Stn.
KNP
TNR
ZNP
Conservation Reserve
CNR FPNP BINR
DINR KRNP