Chapter 12: Appendixes
Chapter 12: Appendixes
Chapter 12: Appendixes
Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
14. REFERENCES CITED<br />
<strong>12</strong>. APPENDIXES<br />
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS OF OLD WOMAN CREEK<br />
ESTUARY, WATERSHED, AND ADJACENT WATERS OF LAKE ERIE<br />
KINGDOM MONERA<br />
DIVISION CYANOPHYTA (blue-green algae)<br />
CLASS CYANOPHYCEAE<br />
Order Chroococcales Common Name Family Location<br />
Aphanocapsa delicatissima blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Aphanocapsa elachista blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Aphanocapsa incerta blue-green Chroococcaceae CK<br />
Aphanothece saxicola blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Chroococcus dispersus blue-green Chroococcaceae CK,ES<br />
Chroococcus minor blue-green Chroococcaceae CK<br />
Chroococcus minutus blue-green Chroococcaceae CK,LE<br />
Chroococcus planctonicus blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Chroococcus spp. blue-greens Chroococcaceae CK,ES<br />
Coelosphaerium naegelianum blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Coelosphaerium pallidum blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Dactylococcopsis irregularis blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Gloeocapsa aeruginosa blue-green Chroococcaceae CK<br />
Gloeocapsa sp. blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Gomphosphaeria lacustris blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Merismopedia glauca blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Merismopedia minima blue-green Chroococcaceae CK,ES<br />
Merismopedia tenuissima blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Microcystis aeruginosa blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Microcystis minutissima blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Microcystis sp. blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Rhabdoderma minima blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Rhabdoderma sp. blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Synechococcus leopoliensis blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Synechococcus sp. blue-green Chroococcaceae ES<br />
Order Oscillatoriales<br />
Anabaena circinalis blue-green Nostocaceae ES<br />
Anabaena spiroides blue-green Nostocaceae LE<br />
Anabaena spiroides var. crassa blue-green Nostocaceae LE<br />
Anabaena variabilis blue-green Nostocaceae ES<br />
Anabaena spp. blue-greens Nostocaceae ES,LE<br />
Aphanizomenon flos-aquae blue-green Nostocaceae ES,LE<br />
Calothrix fusca blue-green Rivulariaceae CK<br />
Calothrix spp. blue-greens Rivulariaceae CK<br />
Lyngba sp. blue-green Oscillatoriaceae CK,ES<br />
Microcoleus lyngbyaceus blue-green Oscillatoriaceae CK<br />
Oscillatoria agardhii blue-green Oscillatoriaceae ES,LE<br />
Oscillatoria amphibia blue-green Oscillatoriaceae ES<br />
Oscillatoria chlorina blue-green Oscillatoriaceae LE<br />
Oscillatoria granulata blue-green Oscillatoriaceae ES<br />
Oscillatoria hamelii blue-green Oscillatoriaceae ES,LE<br />
Oscillatoria limosa blue-green Oscillatoriaceae CK,ES<br />
Oscillatoria prolifica blue-green Oscillatoriaceae LE<br />
Oscillatoria spp. blue-greens Oscillatoriaceae ES,LE<br />
Oscillatoria subbrevis blue-green Oscillatoriaceae CK,ES<br />
Oscillatoria tenuis blue-green Oscillatoriaceae CK,ES<br />
Phormidium tenue blue-green Oscillatoriaceae ES<br />
Raphidiopsis mediterranea blue-green Rivulariaceae LE<br />
Schizothrix calcicola blue-green Oscillatoriaceae CK,ES<br />
Spirulina sp. blue-green Rivulariaceae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-1
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
<strong>12</strong>-2<br />
KINGDOM PROTISTA<br />
DIVISION RHODOPHYTA (red algae)<br />
CLASS RHODOPHYCEAE<br />
Order Bangiales Common Name Family Location<br />
Bangia atropurpurea red alga Bangiaceae LE<br />
DIVISION CHRYSOPHYTA (golden & yellow-green algae)<br />
CLASS CHRYSOPHYCEAE (chrysophycean algae)<br />
Order Ochromonadales<br />
Anthophysa steinii golden-brown alga Mallomonadaceae ES<br />
Anthophysa vegetans golden-brown alga Mallomonadaceae ES<br />
Chrysococcus biporus golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Chrysococcus minutus golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Chrysococcus rufescens var. tripora golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Chrysococcus triporus golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Chrysococcus spp. golden-brown algae Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Dinobryon bavaricum golden-brown alga Dinobryacae ES<br />
Dinobryon divergens golden-brown alga Dinobryacae ES<br />
Dinobryon sertularia golden-brown alga Dinobryacae ES<br />
Dinobryon sociale golden-brown alga Dinobryacae ES<br />
Dinobryon sp. golden-brown alga Dinobryacae ES<br />
Epipyxis tabellariae golden-brown alga Dinobryacae ES<br />
Kephryion ovale golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Kephryion spirale golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae LE<br />
Kephryion spp. golden-brown algae Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Mallomonas acaroides golden-brown alga Mallomonadaceae ES<br />
Mallomonas elegans golden-brown alga Mallomonadaceae ES<br />
Mallomonas intermedia golden-brown alga Mallomonadaceae ES<br />
Microglena sp. golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Monas guttula golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Monas socialis golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Monas sp. golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Ochromonas ludibunda golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Ochromonas nana golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Ochromonas sp. golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Physomonas vestita golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Pseudokephyrion cylindricum golden-brown alga Dinobryacae ES<br />
Pseudokephyrion entzii f. granulata golden-brown alga Dinobryacae ES<br />
Spumella sp. golden-brown alga Ochromonadaceae ES<br />
Stokesiella sp. golden-brown alga Dinobryacae ES<br />
Synura uvella golden-brown alga Mallomonadaceae ES<br />
CLASS XANTHOPHYCEAE (yellow-green algae)<br />
Order Rhizochloridaceae<br />
Stipitococcus vasiformis yellow-green alga Stipitociccaceae ES<br />
Order Mischococcales<br />
Centritractus ellipsoideus yellow-green alga Centritractaceae ES<br />
Goniochloris fallax yellow-green alga Pleurochloridaceae ES<br />
Ophiocytium capitatum var. longispina yellow-green alga Ophiocytaceae ES<br />
Pseudostaurastrum hastatum yellow-green alga Pleurochloridaceae ES<br />
Order Vaucheriales<br />
Vaucheria sp. yellow-green alga Vaucheriaceae ES<br />
CLASS BACILLARIOPHYCEAE (diatoms)<br />
Order Centrales (centric diatoms)<br />
Acanthoceras zachariasii centric diatom Rhizosoleniaceae ES<br />
Actinocyclus normanii centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES<br />
Aulacoseira alpigena centric diatom Melosiraceae ES<br />
Aulacoseira ambigua centric diatom Melosiraceae ES<br />
Aulacoseira crassipunctata centric diatom Melosiraceae ES
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Centrales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Aulacoseira granulata centric diatom Melosiraceae ES<br />
Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima centric diatom Melosiraceae ES,LE<br />
Aulacoseira islandica centric diatom Melosiraceae E<br />
Aulacoseira italica centric diatom Melosiraceae ES<br />
Aulacoseira spp. centric diatoms Melosiraceae ES<br />
Coscinodiscus sp. centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES<br />
Cyclostephanos invisitatus centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Cyclostephanos tholiformis centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Cyclotella atomus centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Cyclotella atomus var. 1 centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Cyclotella meneghiniana centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Cyclotella meneghiniana var. 1 centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Cyclotella pseudostelligera centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Cyclotella radiosa centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Cyclotella stelligera centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Cyclotella spp. centric diatoms Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Melosira varians centric diatom Melosiraceae ES<br />
Rhizosolenia eriensis centric diatom Rhizosoleniaceae ES<br />
Skeletonema potamos centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Stephanodiscus alpinus centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES<br />
Stephanodiscus binderanus centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES,LE<br />
Stephanodiscus hantzschii centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES<br />
Stephanodiscus minutulus centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES<br />
Stephanodiscus nipigonensis centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES<br />
Stephanodiscus parvus centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES<br />
Stephanodiscus rotula centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae CK,ES,LE<br />
Stephanodiscus subtilis centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES<br />
Stephanodiscus sp. centric diatom Coscinodiscaceae ES<br />
Thalassiosira pseudonana centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Thalassiosira weissflogii centric diatom Thalassiososiraceae ES<br />
Order Pennales (pennate diatoms)<br />
Achnanthes biasolettiana pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Achnanthes clevei pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Achnanthes conspicua pennate diatom Achnanthaceae CK<br />
Achnanthes grischuna pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Achnanthes hungarica pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Achnanthes lanceolata pennate diatom Achnanthaceae CK,ES<br />
Achnanthes lanceolata ssp. dubia pennate diatom Achnanthaceae CK,ES<br />
Achnanthes lanceolata ssp. lanceolata pennate diatom Achnanthaceae CK,ES<br />
Achnanthes lanceolata ssp. l. var. boyei pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Achnanthes laurenburgiana pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Achnanthes minutissima pennate diatom Achnanthaceae CK,ES<br />
Achnanthes minutissima var. gracillima pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Achnanthes minutissima var. minutissima pennate diatom Achnanthaceae CK<br />
Achnanthes minutissima var. saprophila pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Achnanthes minutissima var. 2 pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Achnanthes sp. pennate diatom Achnanthaceae CK,ES<br />
Amphilpleura pellucida pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Amphora montana pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Amphora ovalis pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Amphora pediculus pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Amphora sp. pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Anomoeoneis brachysira pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Anomoeoneis sphaerophora pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Asterionella formosa pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES,LE<br />
Caloneis amphisbaena pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Caloneis bacillum pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Caloneis clevei pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Caloneis molaris pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-3
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Pennales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Caloneis schumanniana pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Caloneis thermalis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Cocconeis pediculus pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Cocconeis placentula pennate diatom Achnanthaceae CK,ES<br />
Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Cocconeis placentula var. lineata pennate diatom Achnanthaceae ES<br />
Cylindrotheca gracilis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Cymatopleura elliptica pennate diatom Surirellacea CK<br />
Cymatopleura solea pennate diatom Surirellacea ES<br />
Cymbella affinis pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Cymbella caespitosa pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Cymbella microcephala pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Cymbella minuta pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Cymbella naviculiformis pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Cymbella prostrata pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK<br />
Cymbella silesiaca pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Cymbella triangulum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae LE<br />
Cymbella tumida pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Cymbella tumidula pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Cymbella turgidula pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Denticula kuetzingii pennate diatom Epithemiacea ES<br />
Diatoma vulgaris var. distorta pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Diatoma mesodon pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Diatoma tenuis pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Diatoma vulgaris pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Entomoneis ornata pennate diatom Naviculaceae LE<br />
Epithemia adnata pennate diatom Epithemiacea ES<br />
Epithemia turgida pennate diatom Epithemiacea ES<br />
Eunotia arcus var. bidens pennate diatom Eunotiaceae ES<br />
Eunotia bilunaris var. bilunaris pennate diatom Eunotiaceae ES<br />
Eunotia bilunarius var. mucophila pennate diatom Eunotiaceae ES<br />
Eunotia denticulata pennate diatom Eunotiaceae ES<br />
Eunotia diodon pennate diatom Eunotiaceae ES<br />
Eunotia exigua pennate diatom Eunotiaceae ES<br />
Eunotia formica pennate diatom Eunotiaceae ES<br />
Eunotia pectinalis pennate diatom Eunotiaceae ES<br />
Eunotia sp. pennate diatom Eunotiaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria capucina pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK,ES,LE<br />
Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria capucina var. radians pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK,ES<br />
Fragilaria capucina var. vaucheriae pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK,ES<br />
Fragilaria construens pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria construens f. venter pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK,ES<br />
Fragilaria crotonensis pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES,LE<br />
Fragilaria fasciculata pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK,ES<br />
Fragilaria leptostauron var. martyi pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria parasitica var. subconstricta pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria pulchella pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria tenera pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria ulna pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK,ES<br />
Fragilaria ulna var. acus pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria ulna var. danica pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria ulna var. obtusa pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK<br />
Fragilaria ulna var. oxyrhynchus pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK<br />
Fragilaria ulna var. 1 pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Fragilaria virescens pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK,ES<br />
Frustulia rhomboides pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Frustulia vulgaris pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema acuminatum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-4
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Pennales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Gomphonema affine pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Gomphonema affine var. elongatum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema amoenum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema angustatum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Gomphonema angustatum var. citera pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK<br />
Gomphonema a. var. sarcophogus pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema angustum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Gomphonema augar var. spaerophorum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK<br />
Gomphonema augur pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Gomphonema clavatum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema clevei pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema dichotomum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema gracile pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema minutum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema minutum f. lamanense pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema olivaceum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Gomphonema parvulum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Gomphonema truncatum pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema truncatum var. elongata pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gomphonema sp. pennate diatom Cymbellaceae ES<br />
Gyrosigma acuminatum pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK<br />
Gyrosigma attenuatum pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Gyrosigma exilis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Gyrosigma scalproides pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Gyrosigma sp. pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Hantzschia amphioxys pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Meridion circulare pennate diatom Fragilariaceae CK,ES<br />
Meridion circulare var. constrictum pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Navicula absoluta pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula agnita pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula arvensis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula atomus pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula atomus var. permitis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula bacillum pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula bahusiensis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula capitata pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula capitata var. capitata pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula capitatoradiata pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula cincta pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula confervacea pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula contenta pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula cryptocephala pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula cryptotenella pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula cuspidata pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula decussis pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula elginensis pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula erifuga pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula goeppertiana pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula goeppertiana var. goeppertiana pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula goeppertiana var. monita pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula gregaria pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula grunowii var. 1 pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula halophila pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula heimansii pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula hustedtii pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula ingenua pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula insocibilis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula integra pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula lanceolata pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula menisculus pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-5
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Pennales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Navicula menisculus var. grunowii pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula menisculus var. upsaliensis pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula minima pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula minima var. pseudofossalis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula minusculoides pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula molestiformis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula monoculata pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula mutica pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula mutica var. ventricosa pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula pelliculosa pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula praeterita pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula pseudolanceolata pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula pupula pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula pupula var. aquaeductae pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula pupula var. rectangularis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula pygmaea pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula radiosa pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula recens pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula rhynchocephala pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula salinarum pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula saprophila pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula schroeterii pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula seminulum pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula similis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula splendicula pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula subminuscula pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula submolesta pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula tenelloides pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula tenera pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula tripunctata pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula tripunctata var. schizonemoides pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula trivialis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula vaucherie pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula veneta pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula viridula pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula viridula var. germainii pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula viridula var. rostellata pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK,ES<br />
Navicula viridula var. 1 pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Navicula spp. pennate diatoms Naviculaceae ES<br />
Nedium affine pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Nedium dubium pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Nitzschia acicularis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia acidoclinata pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia acuminata pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia admissoides pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK<br />
Nitzschia agnita pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia amphibia pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK,ES<br />
Nitzschia angustata pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia angustatula pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia angustiforaminata pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia bita? pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK<br />
Nitzschia brevissima pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia capitellata pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia clausii pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia closterium pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia communis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK,ES<br />
Nitzschia commutatoides pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia compressa var. vexans pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia constricta pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK<br />
Nitzschia dissipata pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK,ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-6
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Pennales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Nitzschia dissipata var. media pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia dubia pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia filiformis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia fonticola pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia frustulum pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia frustulum var. perpusilla pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia fruticosa pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia gracilis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia hantzschiana pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia hungarica pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia inconspicua pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia intermedia pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK,ES<br />
Nitzschia levidensis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia linearis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia littoralis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia microcephala pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia nereidis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia palea pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK,ES<br />
Nitzschia palea var. minuta pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia paleacea pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia parvula pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia perspicua pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia plana pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia pusilla pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK,ES<br />
Nitzschia recta pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK,ES<br />
Nitzschia reversa pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia sigma pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia sigmoidea pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK,ES<br />
Nitzschia sinuata pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria pennate diatom Nitzschiacea CK,ES<br />
Nitzschia sociabilis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia solita pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia spiculum pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia stricta pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia subacicularis pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia supralitorea pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia tropica pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia tryblionella pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia tubicola pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Nitzschia valga pennate diatom Nitzschiacea ES<br />
Pinnularia abaujensis var. rostrata pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pinnularia borealis pennate diatom Naviculaceae LE<br />
Pinnularia intermedia pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pinnularia microstauron pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pinnularia microstauron var. brebissonii pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pinnularia microstauron var. b. f. diminuta pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pinnularia nodosa pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pinnularia obscura pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pinnularia stomatophora pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pinnularia viridis pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pinnularia sp. pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Plagiotropis lepidoptera var. probosidea pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Pleurosigma delicatulum pennate diatom Naviculaceae CK<br />
Reimeria sinuata pennate diatom Cymbellaceae CK,ES<br />
Rhoicosphenia abbreviata pennate diatom Achnanthaceae CK,ES<br />
Stauroneis anceps pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Stauroneis kriegeri pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Stauroneis phoenicenteron pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Stauroneis smithii pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-7
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Pennales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Stauroneis thermicola pennate diatom Naviculaceae ES<br />
Surirella angusta pennate diatom Surirellacea ES<br />
Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii pennate diatom Surirellacea ES<br />
Surirella minuta pennate diatom Surirellacea CK,ES<br />
Surirella ovalis pennate diatom Surirellacea ES<br />
Surirella suecica pennate diatom Surirellacea ES<br />
Surirella tenera pennate diatom Surirellacea ES<br />
Surirella turgida pennate diatom Surirellacea ES<br />
Tabellaria fenestrata pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
Tabellaria sp. pennate diatom Fragilariaceae ES<br />
DIVISION PYRRHOPHYTA (fire algae)<br />
CLASS DINOPHYCEAE (dinoflagellates)<br />
Order Gymnodiniales<br />
Gymnodinium aeruginosun dinoflagellate Gymnodiniaceae ES<br />
Gymnodinium helveticum dinoflagellate Gymnodiniaceae ES<br />
Gymnodinium palustre dinoflagellate Gymnodiniaceae ES<br />
Gymnodinium spp. dinoflagellates Gymnodiniaceae CK,ES<br />
Katodinium fungiforme dinoflagellate Gymnodiniaceae ES<br />
Order Peridiniales<br />
Ceratium hirundinella dinoflagellate Ceratiaceae ES,LE<br />
Ceratium sp. dinoflagellate Ceratiaceae ES<br />
Glenodinium sp. dinoflagellate Peridiniaceae ES<br />
Perdiniopsis quadridens dinoflagellate Peridiniaceae ES<br />
Woloszynskia coronata dinoflagellate Lophodiniaceae ES<br />
DIVISION CRYPTOPHYTA (cryptomonads)<br />
CLASS CRYPTOPHYCEAE<br />
Order Cryptomonadales<br />
Chilomonas sp. cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Chroomonas norstedtii cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Chroomonas sp. cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cryptomonas compressa cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cryptomonas erosa cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cryptomonas erosa var. reflexa cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae CK<br />
Cryptomonas marssonii cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cryptomonas obovata cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cryptomonas ovata cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cryptomonas reflexa cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cryptomonas tenuis cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cryptomonas tetrapyrenoidosa cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cryptomonas spp. cryptomonads Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Cyathomonas truncata cryptomonad Cyathomonadaceae ES<br />
Cyathomonas sp. cryptomonad Cyathomonadaceae ES<br />
Planonephros parvula cryptomonad Hemiselmidaceae ES<br />
Rhodomonas lacustris cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Rhodomonas lens cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Rhodomonas minuta cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES<br />
Rhodomonas m. var. nannoplanctonica cryptomonad Cryptomonadaceae ES,LE<br />
Rhodomonas spp. cryptomonads Cryptomonadaceae CK,ES<br />
DIVISION EUGLENOPHYTA (euglenoids)<br />
CLASS EUGLENOPHYCEAE<br />
Order Euglenales (green euglenas)<br />
Ascoglena vaginicola euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Ascoglena sp. euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Astasia klebsii euglenoid Astaciaceae ES<br />
Astasia spp. euglenoids Astaciaceae ES<br />
Euglena acus euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena bellovacensis euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-8
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Euglenales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Euglena deses euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena ehrenbergii euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena elastica euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena fronsundulata euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena gasterosteus euglenoid Euglenaceae CK,ES<br />
Euglena gracilis euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena ignobilis euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena minima euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena oxyuris euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena oxyuris var. minima euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena oxyuris var. minor euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena pisciformis euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena proxima euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena spathirhyncha euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena spirogyra euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena tripteris euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena vermiforis euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Euglena spp. euglenoids Euglenaceae CK,ES<br />
Lepocinclis ovum euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Lepocinclis ovum f. typica euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Lepocinclis ovum var. deflandriana euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Lepocinclis ovum var. dimidio-minor euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Lepocinclis ovum var. ovata f. ecaudata euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Lepocinclis texta f. minor euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Lepocinclis spp. euglenoids Euglenaceae CK,ES<br />
Phacus acuminatus euglenoid Euglenaceae CK,ES<br />
Phacus arnoldi euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus caudatus euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus contortus euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus curvicauda euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus helikoides euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus longicauda euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus obicularis euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus pleuronectes euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus pseudonordstedii euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus rudicula euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus tortus euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus triqueter euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Phacus sp. euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Scytomonas sp. euglenoid Astaciaceae ES<br />
Strombomonas acuminata euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Strombomonas fluviatilis euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Strombomonas gibberosa euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Strombomonas longicauda euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Strombomonas schauinslandii euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Strombomonas verrucosa var. zmiewika euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Strombomonas sp. euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas abrupta var. minor euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas armata euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas bulla euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas crebea euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas granulosa euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas hispida euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas horrida euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas lacustris euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas oblonga euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas oblonga var. attenuata euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas oblonga var. truncata euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas o. var. umbilicophora euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas planctonica euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-9
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Euglenales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Trachelomonas scabra euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas spiralis euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas superba euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas varians euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas volvocina euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas volvocina var. minuta euglenoid Euglenaceae ES<br />
Trachelomonas spp. euglenoids Euglenaceae ES<br />
Urceolus ovatus euglenoid Astaciaceae ES<br />
Urceolus sabulosus euglenoid Astaciaceae ES<br />
Order Rhabdomonadales<br />
Menoidium gibbum euglenoid Rhabdomonaceae ES<br />
Rhabdomonas sp. euglenoid Rhabdomonaceae ES<br />
DIVISION CHLOROPHYTA (green algae)<br />
CLASS CHLOROPHYCEAE<br />
Order Volvocales<br />
Carteria bourrellyi green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Carteria globosa green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Carteria wisconsinensis green alga Chlamydomonadaceae CK,ES<br />
Carteria sp. green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas globosa green alga Chlamydomonadaceae CK,ES<br />
Chlamydomonas gracilis green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas monadina green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas subasymmetrica green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas spp. green algae Chlamydomonadaceae CK,ES,LE<br />
Chlamydonephris excavata green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Chlorogonium elongatum green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Chlorogonium euchlorum green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Chlorogonium hyalinum green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Eudorina elegans green alga Volvocaceae LE<br />
Haematococcus pluvialis green alga Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Pandorinamorum green alga Volvocaceae ES<br />
Pandorina sp. green alga Volvocaceae ES<br />
Pedinopera sp. green alga Phacotaceae ES<br />
Phacotus lenticularis green alga Phacotaceae ES<br />
Phacotus sp. green alga Phacotaceae ES<br />
Pteromonas angulosa green alga Phacotaceae ES<br />
Pteromonas sp. green alga Phacotaceae ES<br />
Sphaerellopsis spp. green algae Chlamydomonadaceae ES<br />
Volvox sp. green alga Volvocaceae ES<br />
Order Tetrasporales<br />
Chlamydocapsa ampla green alga Palmellaceae CK,ES<br />
Chlamydocapsa planctonica green alga Palmellaceae ES<br />
Chlamydocapsa sp. green alga Palmellaceae ES<br />
Gloeocystis vesiculosa green alga Palmellaceae CK,ES<br />
Pseudosphaerocystis lacustris green alga Palmellaceae CK,ES<br />
Order Chlorococcales<br />
Actinastrum hantzschii green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Ankistrodesmus falcatus green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Ankistrodesmus stipitatus green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Ankyra judayi green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Characium curvatum green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Characium sp. green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Chlorococcum sp. green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Closteriopsis acicularis green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Coelastrum astroidenum green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Coelastrum cambricum green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-10
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Chlorococcales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Coelastrum microporum green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Coelastrum pseucomicroporum green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Coelastrum sp. green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Crucigenia fenestrata green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Crucigenia mucronata green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Crucigenia quadrata green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Crucigenia tetrapedia green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Crucigeniella apiculata green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Crucigeniella rectangularis green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Dictyosphaerium puchellum green alga Dictyosphaeriaceae ES<br />
Didymocystis inconspicua green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Didymocystis planctonicus green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Didymocystis sp. green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Didymogenes palatina green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Franceia droescheri green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Golenkinia radiata green alga Micractiniaceae ES<br />
Golenkiniopsis sp. green alga Micractiniaceae ES<br />
Kirchneriella contorta var. contorta green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Kirchneriella contorta var. elegans green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Kirchneriella lunaris green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Kirchneriella sp. green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Korshikoviella limnetica green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Lagerheimia balatonica green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Lagerheimia ciliata green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Lagerheimia citriformis green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Lagerheimia genevensis green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Lagerheimia marssonii green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Lagerheimia subsalsa green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Lagerheimia wratislawiensis green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Micractinium pusillum green alga Micractiniaceae ES<br />
Monoraphidium arcuatum green alga Oocystaceae ES,LE<br />
Monoraphidium circinale green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Monoraphidium contortum green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Monoraphidium c. var. convolutum green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Monoraphidium griffithii green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Monoraphidium komarkovae green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Monoraphidium mirabile green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Monoraphidium sp. green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Neodesmus danubialis green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Nephrochlamys subsolitaria green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Nephrochlamys spp. green algae Oocystaceae ES<br />
Oocystis lacustris green alga Oocystaceae ES,LE<br />
Oocystis novae-semliae green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Oocystis parva green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Oocystis pusilla green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Oocystis sp. green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum boryanum green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum duplex green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum duplex var. duplex green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum duplex var. reticulatum green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum simplex green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum simplex var. biwaense green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum simplex var. echinulatum green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum simplex var. sturmii green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum tetras green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum tetras var. tetraodon green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Pediastrum sp. green alga Hydrodictyaceae ES<br />
Quadrigula closteroides green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Quadrigula lacustris green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus acuminatus green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-11
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Chlorococcales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Scenedesmus acuminatus var. minor green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus armatus green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus bicaudatus green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus bijuga green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus bijuga var. alternans green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus brevispina green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus denticulatus green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus dimorphus green alga Scenedesmaceae CK,ES<br />
Scenedesmus hystrix green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus longispina green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus opoliensis green alga Scenedesmaceae CK,ES<br />
Scenedesmus quadricauda green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus quadricauda var. longispina green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus sempervirens green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus serratus green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus smithii green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus sooi? green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus subspicatus green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus verrucosus green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Scenedesmus spp. green algae Scenedesmaceae CK,ES<br />
Schroederia indica green alga Chlorococcaceae LE<br />
Schroederia robusta green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Schroederia setigera green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Schroederia spiralis green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Selenastrum capricornutum green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Selenastrum sp. green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Tetraedron caudatum green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Tetraedron incus green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Tetraedron minimum green alga Chlorococcaceae CK,ES<br />
Tetraedron muticum green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Tetraedron regulare green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Tetraedron trigonum var. gracile green alga Chlorococcaceae ES<br />
Tetrastrum elegans green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Tetrastrum glabrum green alga Scenedesmaceae CK,ES<br />
Tetrastrum heteracanthum green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Tetrastrum heteracanthum (elegans f.) green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Tetrastrum punctatum green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Treubaria quadrispina green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Treubaria schmidlei green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Treubaria triappendiculata green alga Oocystaceae ES<br />
Willea irregularis green alga Scenedesmaceae ES<br />
Order Oedogoniales<br />
Oedogonium sp. green alga Oedogoniaceae ES<br />
Order Chaetophorales<br />
Desmococcus olivaceus green alga Chaetophoraceae CK<br />
Draparnaldia glomerata green alga Chaetophoraceae CK,ES<br />
Stigeoclonium farctum green alga Chaetophoraceae ES<br />
Stigeoclonium sp. green alga Chaetophoraceae ES<br />
Stigeoclonium tenue green alga Chaetophoraceae ES<br />
Order Ulotrichales<br />
Microspora sp. green alga Microsporaceae ES<br />
Microspora stagnorum green alga Microsporaceae ES<br />
Radiofilum conjunctivum green alga Ulotrichaceae CK<br />
Ulothrix sp. green alga Ulotrichaceae ES<br />
Order Ulotrichales (cont’d)<br />
Ulothrix tenerrima green alga Ulotrichaceae CK<br />
Ulothrix tenuissima green alga Ulotrichaceae CK<br />
<strong>12</strong>-<strong>12</strong>
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Cladophorales<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Cladophora glomerata green alga Cladophoraceae ES,LE<br />
Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum green alga Cladophoraceae CK<br />
Order Zygnematales<br />
Closterium aciculare var. aciculare green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Closterium acutum var. acutum green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Closterium acutum var. variabile green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Closterium gracile var. gracile green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Closterium intermedium green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae CK<br />
Closterium limneticum var. limneticum green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Closterium macilentum var. macilentum green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Closterium moniliferum var. moniliferum green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Closterium spp. green algae, desmids Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Cosmarium formosulum green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Cosmarium granatum green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Cosmarium granatum var. granatum green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Cosmarium granulatum? green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Cosmarium spp. green algae, desmids Desmidiaceae ES<br />
Mougeotia sp. green alga Zygnemataceae ES<br />
Spirogyra sp. green alga Zygnemataceae CK,ES<br />
Staurastrum gracile green alga, desmid Desmidiaceae ES<br />
KINGDOM FUNGI<br />
DIVISION MYXOMYCOTA (mucus molds)<br />
CLASS MYXOMYCETES (true slime molds)<br />
Order Physarales (physar slimes)<br />
Badhamia affinis slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Craterium minimum slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Diderma crustaceum slime mold Didymiaceae RE<br />
Diderma hemisphericum slime mold Didymiaceae RE<br />
Diderma reticulatum slime mold Didymiaceae RE<br />
Didymium crustaceum slime mold Didymiaceae RE<br />
Didymium iridis slime mold Didymiaceae RE<br />
Didymium melanospermum slime mold Didymiaceae RE<br />
Didymium squamulosum slime mold Didymiaceae RE<br />
Fuligo cinerea slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Fuligo violacea slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Mucilago spongiosa slime mold Didymiaceae RE<br />
Physarella oblonga slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Physarum nutans slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Physarum vernum slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Physarum viride slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Physarum viride var. incanum slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Tilmadoche alba slime mold Physaraceae RE<br />
Order Liceales (lice slimes)<br />
Cribraria intricata slime mold Cribrariaceae RE<br />
Dictydium cancellatum Japanese-lantern slime Cribrariaceae RE<br />
Lindbladia tubulina slime mold Cribrariaceae RE<br />
Lycogala epidendrum wolf’s-milk slime Reticulariaceae RE<br />
Lycogala flavo-fuscum slime mold Reticulariaceae RE<br />
Reticularia splendens slime mold Reticulariaceae RE<br />
Tubifera ferruginosa red raspberry slime Reticulariaceae RE<br />
Tubifera microsperma slime mold Reticulariaceae RE<br />
Order Trichiales (trichi slimes)<br />
Acryodes incarnata slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Arcyria cinerea slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-13
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Trichiales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Arcyria denudata carnival candy slime Trichiaceae RE<br />
Arcyria incarnata slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Arcyria nutans slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Calonema aureum slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Hemitrichia clavata yellow-fuzz cone slime Trichiaceae RE<br />
Hemitrichia intorta slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Hemitrichia stipitata slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Hemitrichia vesparium slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Lachnobolus globosus slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Ophiotheca wrightii slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Perichæna quadrata slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Trichia inconspicua slime mold Trichiaceae RE<br />
Order Stemonitales (stemonit slimes)<br />
Comatichia laxa slime mold Stemonitaceae RE<br />
Comatichia pulchella slime mold Stemonitaceae RE<br />
Comatricha stemonitis slime mold Stemonitaceae RE<br />
Diachea leucopodia white-footed slime Stemonitaceae RE<br />
Lamproderma arcyrionema slime mold Stemonitaceae RE<br />
Stemonitis fenestrata slime mold Stemonitaceae RE<br />
Stemonitis fusca slime mold Stemonitaceae RE<br />
Stemonitis herbatica slime mold Stemonitaceae RE<br />
Stemonitis maxima slime mold Stemonitaceae RE<br />
Stemonitis smithii slime mold Stemonitaceae RE<br />
DIVISION PHYCOMYCOTA (algal fungi)<br />
CLASS CHYTRIDIOMYCETES (chytrids)<br />
Order Chytridiales<br />
Entophlyctis aurea water mold Phlyctidiaceae LE,RE<br />
Rozella allomycis water mold Olpidiaceae LE,RE<br />
Synchytrium decipiens water mold Synchytriaceae LE,RE<br />
Order Blastocladiales<br />
Allomyces arbuscula water mold Blastocladiaceae LE,RE<br />
Blastocladia globosa water mold Blastocladiaceae LE,RE<br />
Blastocladia pringsheimii water mold Blastocladiaceae LE,RE<br />
Blastocladia ramosa water mold Blastocladiaceae LE,RE<br />
Blastocladia simplex water mold Blastocladiaceae LE,RE<br />
Blastocladia tenuis water mold Blastocladiaceae LE,RE<br />
Order Monoblepharidales<br />
Gonapodya prolifera water mold Gonapodyaceae LE,RE<br />
Monoblepharis sp. water mold Monoblepharidaceae LE,RE<br />
CLASS OOMYCETES (egg fungi)<br />
Order Saprolegniaceae<br />
Achlya americana water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya bisexualis water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya debaryana water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya dubia water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya flagellata water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya klebsiana water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya polyandra water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya prolifera water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya proliferoides water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya rodrigueziana water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Achlya sp. water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Aphanomyces euteiches water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Aphanomyces laevis water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Aphanomyces scaber water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Aphanomyces sp. water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Dictyuchus anomalus water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-14
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Saprolegniaceae (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Dictyuchus missouriensis water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Dictyuchus monosporus water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Dictyuchus pseudodictyon water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Dictyuchus sp. water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Geolegnia inflata water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Isoachlya sp.? water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Leptolegnia subterranea water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Protoachlya paradoxa water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Saprolegnia diclina water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Saprolegnia ferax water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Saprolegnia monoica water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Saprolegnia parasitica water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Saprolegnia sp. water mold Saprolegniaceae LE,RE<br />
Order Leptomitales<br />
Apodachlya brachynema water mold Leptomitaceae LE,RE<br />
Order Lagenidales<br />
Olpidiopsis saprolegniae water mold Olpidiopsidaceae LE,RE<br />
Olpidiopsis varians water mold Olpidiopsidaceae LE,RE<br />
Order Peronosporales (downy mildews)<br />
Cystopus bliti downy mildew Peronosporaceae RE<br />
Cystopus candidus downy mildew Peronosporaceae RE<br />
Peronospora geranii downy mildew Peronosporaceae RE<br />
Peronospora parasitica downy mildew Peronosporaceae RE<br />
Phytophthora cactorum crown rot Pythiaceae CK<br />
Phytophthora undulatum downy mildew Pythiaceae LE,RE<br />
Plasmopara sordida downy mildew Peronosporaceae RE<br />
Plasmopara viticola downy mildew of grape Peronosporaceae CK,ES,RE<br />
Pythium aphanidermatum downy mildew Pythiaceae LE,RE<br />
Pythium cystosiphon? downy mildew Pythiaceae LE,RE<br />
Pythium debaryanum downy mildew Pythiaceae LE,RE<br />
Pythium proliferum downy mildew Pythiaceae LE,RE<br />
Pythium pulchrum downy mildew Pythiaceae LE,RE<br />
Pythium sp. downy mildew Pythiaceae LE,RE<br />
Pythium ultimum downy mildew Pythiaceae LE,RE<br />
CLASS ZYGOMYCETES (pair fungi)<br />
Order Entomophthorales<br />
Empusa grylli mold Entomophthoraceae RE<br />
Order Mucorales<br />
Mucor stolonifer mold Mucoraceae RE<br />
Rhizopus sp. bread mold Mucoraceae CK<br />
DIVISION ASCOMYCOTA (ascomycetes or bladder fungi)<br />
CLASS HEMIASCOMYCETES (yeasts)<br />
Order Protomycetales<br />
Taphrina communis plum pockets Protomycetaceae CK<br />
Taphrina deformans peach leaf curl Protomycetaceae CK<br />
CLASS LOCULOASCOMYCETES (rots & scabs)<br />
Order Myriangiales<br />
Elsinoë corni dogwood anthracnose Elsinoëaceae CK<br />
Order Dothideales<br />
Botryosphaeria dothidea white apple rot Dothioraceae CK<br />
Botryosphaeria obtusa black apple rot Dothioraceae CK<br />
dothidean spp. pear sooty molds Dothideaceae CK<br />
Mycosphaerella fragariae strawberry leaf spot Dothideaceae CK<br />
Plowrightia morbosa rot Dothideaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-15
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Pleosporales<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Apiosporina morbosa black knot Venturiaceae CK<br />
Venturia crataegi apple scab Venturiaceae CK<br />
Venturia pyrina pear scab Venturiaceae CK<br />
CLASS PLECTOMYCETES (ascomolds)<br />
Order Eurotiales<br />
Aspergillus herbariorum mold Trichocomaceae RE<br />
Aspergillus niger mold Trichocomaceae RE<br />
Ophiostoma ulmi Dutch elm disease Ophiostomataceae CK<br />
Penicillium crustaceum mold Trichocomaceae RE<br />
Penicillium sp. blue mold Trichocomaceae CK<br />
CLASS PYRENOMYCETES (flask fungi)<br />
Order Erysiphales (powdery mildews)<br />
Erysiphe cichoracearum powdery mildew Erysiphaceae RE<br />
Erysiphe communis powdery mildew Erysiphaceae RE<br />
Erysiphe montagnei powdery mildew Erysiphaceae RE<br />
Erysiphe polygoni black locust powdery mildew Erysiphaceae RE<br />
Microsphæra alni lilac powdery mildew Erysiphaceae CK,RE<br />
Microsphæra diffusa powdery mildew Erysiphaceae RE<br />
Microsphæra ravenellii powdery mildew Erysiphaceae RE<br />
Microsphaera viburni powdery mildew Erysiphaceae CK<br />
Phyllactinia corylea tree powdery mildew Erysiphaceae RE<br />
Podosphaera leucotricha apple powdery mildew Erysiphaceae CK<br />
Podosphæra oxyacanthæ powdery mildew Erysiphaceae RE<br />
Sphærotheca castagnei downy mildew Erysiphaceae RE<br />
Uncinula necator grape powdery mildew Erysiphaceae CK<br />
Order Xylariales (flask fungi)<br />
Daldinia cingulata zoned black fungus Xylariaceae RE<br />
Hypoxylon sp. wood-wart Xylariaceae RE<br />
Xylaria digitata finger fungus Xylariaceae RE<br />
Xylaria polymorpha dead man’s fingers Xylariaceae RE<br />
Order Diaporthales (flask fungi)<br />
Apiognomonia veneta sycamore anthracnose Diaporthaceae CK<br />
Cryphonectria parasitica chestnut blight Diaporthaceae CK<br />
Diaporthe ailanthi flask fungus Diaporthaceae RE<br />
Glomerella cingulata apple bitter rot Diaporthaceae CK<br />
Guignardia bidwellii grape black rot Diaporthaceae CK,RE<br />
Order Hypocreales<br />
Leucostoma sp. peach canker Hypocreaceae CK<br />
Nectria galligena nectria canker Hypocreaceae CK<br />
Order Clavicipitales (flask fungi)<br />
Claviceps purpurea ergot claviceps Clavicipitaceae RE<br />
Cordyceps militaris<br />
CLASS DISCOMYCETES (disc fungi)<br />
Order Phacidiales<br />
military orange<br />
caterpillar fungus<br />
Clavicipitaceae RE<br />
Rhytisma sp. maple tar spot Rhytismataceae CK<br />
Order Helotiales (earth tongues)<br />
Blumeriella jaapii cherry leaf spot Dermateaceae CK<br />
Monilinia fructicola stone fruits brown rot Sclerotiniaceae CK<br />
Pseudopeziza medicaginis leaf spot Dermateaceae RE<br />
Sclerotinia fructigena rind rot Sclerotiniaceae ES<br />
Order Pezizales (cup fungi and allies)<br />
Aleuria aurantia orange peel fungus Aleuriaceae CK<br />
Lachnea scutellata patella Pezizaceae RE<br />
Macropodia semitosta paxina Pezizaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-16
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Pezizales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Morchella esculenta common morel Morchellaceae CK<br />
Patella setosa cup fungus Pezizaceae CK<br />
DIVISION BASIDIOMYCOTA (basidomycetes or small base fungi)<br />
CLASS TELIOMYCETES (rust and smut fungi)<br />
Order Uredinales (rust fungi)<br />
Aecidium cimicifugatum rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Aecidium compositatum rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Aecidium fraxini rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Aecidium grossulariæ rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Aecidium impatientis rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Aecidium nesææ rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Aecidium oenotheræ rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Aecidium pammelii rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Aecidium pustulatum rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Allodus podophylli May-apple rust Pucciniaceae CK<br />
Coleosporium sonchi-arvensis rust Melampsoraceae RE<br />
Gymnoconia peckiana rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Gymnoconia sp. orange rust Pucciniaceae CK<br />
Gymnosporangium globosum rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae cedar-apple rust Pucciniaceae CK<br />
Gymnosporangium nidus-avis rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Kunkelia nitens blackberry rust Pucciniaceae CK<br />
Melampsora salicis-capreæ melampsora rust Melampsoraceae RE<br />
Negrido caladii Jack in the pulpit rust Pucciniaceae CK<br />
Phragmidium obtusum rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia caricis current rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia coronata buckthorn crown rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia fraxinata rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia glechomatis rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia graminis grape rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia helianthi rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia malvacearum rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia menthæ rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia osmorhizæ rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia podophylli rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia seymeriæ rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia simplex rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia taraxaci rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Puccinia xanthii rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Pucciniastrum agrimoniæ rust Pucciniastraceae RE<br />
Uromyces euphorbiæ rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Uromyces phaseoli rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Uromyces striatus rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Uromyces toxicodendri rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Uromyces trifolii rust Pucciniaceae RE<br />
Order Ustilaginales (smut fungi)<br />
Entyloma menispermi smut Tilletiaceae RE<br />
Ustilago avenæ smut Ustilaginaceae RE<br />
Ustilago hordei smut Ustilaginaceae RE<br />
Ustilago maydis corn smut Ustilaginaceae CK<br />
Ustilago zeæ smut Ustilaginaceae CK,RE<br />
CLASS PHRAGMOBASIDIOMYCETES<br />
(jelly and waxy fungi)<br />
Order Eutremellales (jelly fungi)<br />
Exidia spiculosa jelly fungus Tremellaceae CK<br />
Tremella candida jelly fungus Tremellaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-17
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Metatremellales (waxy fungi)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Calocera cornea clublike tuning fork Dacrymycetaceae RE<br />
CLASS HYMENOMYCETES (exposed hymenium fungi)<br />
Order Agaricales (coral and pore fungi)<br />
Agaricus campestris meadow mushroom Agaricaceae CK<br />
Agaricus comtulus agaricus Agaricaceae RE<br />
Amanita phalloides death cup Amanitaceae RE<br />
Amanitopsis vaginata sheathed amanitopsis Amanitaceae RE<br />
Armillaria mellea honey mushroom Agaricaceae CK<br />
Atrichum undulatum wavy Catherinea mushroom Polyporaceae CK<br />
Bjerkandera adusta pore fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Boletus chrysenteron golden-flesh or red-crack bolete Boletaceae RE<br />
Boletus piperatus edible bolete Boletaceae RE<br />
Clavaria flaccida soft coral fungus Clavariaceae RE<br />
Clavaria pyxidata edible coral fungus Clavariaceae RE<br />
Clavaria sp. coral mushroom Clavariaceae CK<br />
Clitocybe infundibuliformis-membranacea funnel clitocybe Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Clitopilus abortivus field type mushroom Agaricaceae CK<br />
Collybia delicatella collybia Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Collybia dryophila oak-loving collybia Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Collybia myriadophylla conifer collybia Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Collybia platyphylla broad-gilled collybia Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Coprinus fuscescens ink-cup Coprinaceae RE<br />
Coprinus micaceus glistening ink-cup Coprinaceae RE<br />
Crepidotus malachius spotted stumpfoot Agaricaceae CK<br />
Daedalea confragosa currycomb bracket fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Daedalea quercina oak mazegill fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Entoloma sp. entoloma Rhodophyllaceae RE<br />
Favolus alveolaris pore fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Fomes applanatus artist’s fomes Polyporaceae RE<br />
Fomes everhartii artist’s type fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Fomes ohioensis artist’s type fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Galera sp. deadly galerina Cortinariaceae RE<br />
Ganoderma applanatum artist’s shelf fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Gomphidius sp. gomphidius Gomphidiaceae RE<br />
Gyrodom merulioides fleshy pore fungus or bolete Boletaceae CK<br />
Hydrochaete olivacea red leather fungus Polyporaceae CK,RE<br />
Inocybe sp. fiber cap Cortinariaceae RE<br />
Irpex lacteus white leather fungus Polyporaceae RE<br />
Lactarius rimosellus milk cap Russulaceae RE<br />
Lactarius subdulcis dull milk cap Russulaceae RE<br />
Lactarius theiogalus yellow -straining milk cap Russulaceae RE<br />
Laetiporus sulphurous sulfur polypore Polyporaceae RE<br />
Lentinus sulcatus lentinus Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Lenzites betulina birch mazegill fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Lenzites sepiaria gill polypore Polyporaceae RE<br />
Lepiota adirondackensis Adirondacks lepiota Lepiotaceae RE<br />
Lepiota cristata crested lepiota Lepiotaceae RE<br />
Lepiota erminea ermine lepiota Lepiotaceae RE<br />
Lepiota illinita lepiota Lepiotaceae RE<br />
Macrolepiota procera parasol mushroom Lepiotaceae CK<br />
Marasmius albiceps marasmius Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Marasmius candidus marasmius Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Marasmius nigripes marasmius Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Marasmius oreades fairy-ring mushroom Tricholomataceae CK<br />
Marasmius siccus orange pin-wheel Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Marasmius trullisatipes marasmius Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Mycena capillaris bonnet mushroom Tricholomataceae RE<br />
Oligoporus tephroleucus pore fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Panus rudis rudy panus Amanitaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-18
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Agaricales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Panus strypticus field type mushroom Amanitaceae CK<br />
Phaeolus schweinitzii polypore Polyporaceae RE<br />
Phellinus gilvus polypore Polyporaceae CK,RE<br />
Pholiota unicolor scalecap mushroom Cortinariaceae CK<br />
Pleurotus sapidus lavender-spored pleurotus Tricholomataceae CK,RE<br />
Pluteus cervinus fawn-colored pluteus Vovlariaceae RE<br />
Polyporus arcularius polypore Polyporaceae CK,RE<br />
Polyporus carneus polypore Polyporaceae RE<br />
Polyporus elegans pore fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Polyporus squamosus Dryad’s saddle fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Polystictus hirsutus-albiporus polypore Polyporaceae RE<br />
Poria unita pore fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Psilocybe ammophila psilocybe Cortinariaceae RE<br />
Pyenoporus cinnibarinus cinnabar polypore Polyporaceae RE<br />
Russula alutacea red brittle gills Russulaceae RE<br />
Russula compacta compact brittle gills Russulaceae RE<br />
Russula ftens fetid brittle gills Russulaceae RE<br />
Russula pectinata brittle gills Russulaceae RE<br />
Russula xerampelina crab-scented brittle gills Russulaceae RE<br />
Schizophyllum commune spit-gilled bracket Schizophyllaceae RE<br />
Steccherinum ochraceum hydnum tooth fungus Hydnaceae CK<br />
Stereum candidum sereum Corticiaceae RE<br />
Stereum disciforme sereum Corticiaceae RE<br />
Stereum fasciatum sereum Corticiaceae RE<br />
Stereum frustulosum false turkeytail fungus Corticiaceae CK<br />
Stereum versicolor sereum Corticiaceae RE<br />
Strobilomyces strobilaceus old-man-of-the-woods Boletaceae RE<br />
Trametes conchifer pore fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Trametes versicolor turkeytail or pore fungus Polyporaceae CK<br />
Tricholoma albo-flavidum knight-cap Tricholomataceae RE<br />
CLASS GASTEROMYCETES (stomach fungi)<br />
Order Phallales<br />
Mutinus caninus dog stinkhorn Phallaceae CK<br />
Order Lycoperdales (puffballs)<br />
Bovista pila common puffball Lycoperdaceae CK<br />
Calvatia gigantea giant puffball Lycoperdaceae CK<br />
Geaster hygrometricus water measuring earthstar Lycoperdaceae RE<br />
Lycoperdon perlatum gem puffball Lycoperdaceae CK<br />
Lycoperdon pusillum mini puffball Lycoperdaceae CK,RE<br />
Lycoperdon pyriforme pear-shaped or stump puffball Lycoperdaceae CK,RE<br />
Myriostoma coliformis pepper box Lycoperdaceae RE<br />
Order Tulostomatales (stalked puffballs)<br />
Tulostoma campestre field tylostoma Tulostomataceae RE<br />
Tulostoma fimbriatum buried-stalk puffball Tulostomataceae RE<br />
Order Sclerodermatales<br />
Scleroderma citrinum common earth ball Sclerodermataceae CK<br />
Order Nidulariales (bird’s-nest fungi)<br />
Cyathus striatus fluted bird’s nest Nidulariaceae RE<br />
DIVISION DEUTEROMYCOTA<br />
(second or imperfect fungi)<br />
CLASS HYPOMYCETES<br />
Order Hyphomycetales<br />
Botrytis cinerea raspberry mold Moniliaceae CK<br />
Cercospora chenopodii imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Cercospora clavata imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Cercospora helianthi imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-19
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Hyphomycetales(cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Cercospora maianthemi imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Cercospora monoica imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Cercospora osmorhizæ imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Cercospora oxybaphi imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Cercospora tuberosa imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Cladosporium carpophilum peach scab Moniliaceae CK<br />
Didymaria ungeri imperfect fungus Moniliaceae RE<br />
Drechslera teres imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Macrosporium saponariæ imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Macrosporium solani imperfect fungus Dematiaceae RE<br />
Ovularia obliqua imperfect fungus Moniliaceae RE<br />
Ramularia arvensis imperfect fungus Moniliaceae RE<br />
Ramularia celastiri imperfect fungus Moniliaceae RE<br />
Ramularia variabilis imperfect fungus Moniliaceae RE<br />
Rhinotrichum curtisii<br />
Order Tuberculariales<br />
imperfect fungus Moniliaceae RE<br />
Tuberculina persicina<br />
CLASS COELOMYCETES<br />
Order Melanconiales<br />
imperfect fungus Tuberculariaceae RE<br />
Cylindrosporium padi imperfect fungus Melanconiaceae RE<br />
Gleosporium irregulare imperfect fungus Melanconiaceae RE<br />
Gleosporium nervisequum imperfect fungus Melanconiaceae RE<br />
Gleosporium septorioides imperfect fungus Melanconiaceae RE<br />
Marsonia toxicodendri<br />
Order Sphaeropsidales<br />
imperfect fungus Melanconiaceae RE<br />
Cicinnobolus cesatii imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Coniothyrium sp. raspberry cane blight Sphaeropsidaceae CK<br />
Diplodia maydis corn ear rot Sphaeropsidaceae CK<br />
Peltaster fructicola apple sooty blotch mold Leptostromataceae CK<br />
Phoma uvicola imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Phyllosticta cruenta imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Phyllosticta iridis imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Phyllosticta palustri imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Phyllosticta phaseolina imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria ægopodii imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria aquilegiæ imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria erigerontis imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria lactucicola imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria littorea imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria lophanthi imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria musiva imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria ochroleuca imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria oenotheræ imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria podophyllina imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria polygonorum imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria rubi imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria scrophulariæ imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Septoria violæ-palustris imperfect fungus Sphaeropsidaceae RE<br />
Zygophiala jamaicensis apple flyspeck Leptostromataceae CK<br />
DIVISION MYCOPHYCOPHYTA<br />
(lichens or fungus algae)<br />
CLASS ASCOLICHENES (ascomycote lichens)<br />
Order Pyrenulales<br />
Arthopyrenia alba lichen Pyrenulaceae RE<br />
Microthelia micula lichen Pyrenulaceae RE<br />
Pyrenula leucoplaca lichen Pyrenulaceae RE<br />
Trypethelium virens lichen Trypetheliaceae RE<br />
Verrucaria muralis pitted lichen Verrucariaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-20
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Caliciales<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Coniocybe furfuracea<br />
Order Hysteriales<br />
lichen Caliciaceae RE<br />
Arthonia punctiformis lichen Arthoniaceae RE<br />
Arthonia radiata lichen Arthoniaceae RE<br />
Arthothelium spectabile lichen Arthoniaceae RE<br />
Graphis scripta script lichen Graphidaceae RE<br />
Opegrapha lichenoides lichen Graphidaceae RE<br />
Opegrapha pulicaris lichen Graphidaceae RE<br />
Opegrapha viridis lichen Graphidaceae RE<br />
Order Lecanorales<br />
Alectoria nidulifera lichen Usneaceae RE<br />
Anaptychia echinata lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Anaptychia hypoleuca lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Anaptychia leucomelaena lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Anaptychia palmulata lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Anaptychia speciosa lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Bacidia fuscorubella lichen Lecideaceae RE<br />
Bacidia schweinitzii lichen Lecideaceae RE<br />
Bilimbia sabuletorum lichen Lecideaceae RE<br />
Bilimbia trachona lichen Lecideaceae RE<br />
Buellia parasema lichen Buelliaceae RE<br />
Caloplaca aurantiaca lichen Caloplacaceae RE<br />
Caloplaca cerina lichen Caloplacaceae RE<br />
Candelaria concolor lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Candelaria fibrosa lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Cetraria ciliaris shield lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Cetraria ericetorum shield lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Cladonia arbuscula lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia bacillaris lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia caespiticia lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia capitata lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia coniocraea lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia conista lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia cristatella British soldiers Cladoniaceae RE<br />
or red crest lichen<br />
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia fimbriata lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia furcata lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia gracilis spoon lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia grayi lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia nemoxyna lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia parasitica lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia pyxidata pixie cup lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia rangiferina reindeer lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia sp. reindeer moss Cladoniaceae CK<br />
Cladonia squamosa lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia subcariosa lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Cladonia verticillata ladder lichen Cladoniaceae RE<br />
Collema subfurvum lichen Collemaceae RE<br />
Conotrema urceolatum lichen Diploschistaceae RE<br />
Lecanora dispersa lichen Lecanoraceae RE<br />
Lecanora pallida lichen Lecanoraceae RE<br />
Lecanora subfusca lichen Lecanoraceae RE<br />
Lecanora varia lichen Lecanoraceae RE<br />
Lecidea albocaerulescens whitewash lichen Lecideaceae RE<br />
Lecidea myriocarpoides whitewash lichen Lecideaceae RE<br />
Lecidea parasema whitewash lichen Lecideaceae RE<br />
Lecidea viridescens whitewash lichen Lecideaceae RE<br />
Lepraria sp. lichen Leprariaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-21
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Lecanorales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Leptogium lichenoides lichen Collemaceae RE<br />
Leptogium tenuissimum lichen Collemaceae RE<br />
Leptogium tremelloides lichen Collemaceae RE<br />
Ochrolechia tartarea lichen Lecanoraceae RE<br />
Parmelia aspera boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia aurulenta boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia borreri boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia caperata boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia crozalsiana boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia flaventior boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia livida boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia margaritata boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia perlata boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia rudecta boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia saxatilis boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia sulcata boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Parmelia ulophyllodes boulder lichen Parmeliaceae RE<br />
Peltigera aphthosa lichen Peltigeraceae RE<br />
Peltigera canina dog lichen Peltigeraceae RE<br />
Peltigera canina spuria lichen Peltigeraceae RE<br />
Peltigera horizontalis lichen Peltigeraceae RE<br />
Peltigera spuria lichen Peltigeraceae RE<br />
Pertusaria leioplaca lichen Pertusariaceae RE<br />
Pertusaria multipuncta lichen Pertusariaceae RE<br />
Pertusaria pertusa lichen Pertusariaceae RE<br />
Pertusaria pustulata lichen Pertusariaceae RE<br />
Physcia adscendens lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia aguila detonsa lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia aipolia lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia ciliata lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia elaeina lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia grisea lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia hypoleuca lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia millegrana lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia orbicularis lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia stellaris lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia syncolla lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia tribacia lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Physcia tribacoides lichen Physciaceae RE<br />
Placynthium nigrum lichen Pannariaceae RE<br />
Ramalina farinacea lichen Usneaceae RE<br />
Ramalina sinensis lichen Usneaceae RE<br />
Rinodina tephraspis lichen Buelliaceae RE<br />
Sarcogyne simplex lichen Acarosporaceae RE<br />
Sticta pulmonaria lichen Stictaceae RE<br />
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus lichen Teloschistaceae RE<br />
Usnea strigosa lichen Usneaceae RE<br />
Xanthoria candelaria lichen Teloschistaceae RE<br />
Xanthoria fallax lichen Teloschistaceae RE<br />
Xanthoria polycarpa lichen Teloschistaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-22
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
KINGDOM PLANTAE<br />
DIVISION BRYOPHYTA (mosses and liverworts)<br />
CLASS HEPATICOPSIDA (liverworts)<br />
Order Jungermanniales<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Lophocolea heterophylla liverwort Lophocoleaceae CK<br />
Order Marchantiales (typical liverworts)<br />
Conocephalum conicum common liverwort Conocephalaceae CK<br />
Riccia fluitans slender riccia Ricciaceae ES<br />
Ricciocarpus natans purple-fringed riccia Ricciaceae ES<br />
CLASS SPHAGNOPSIDA (peat mosses)<br />
Order Sphagnales<br />
Sphagnum compactum sphagnum Sphagnaceae RE<br />
Sphagnum lescurii sphagnum Sphagnaceae RE<br />
Sphagnum magellanicum sphagnum Sphagnaceae RE<br />
Sphagnum palustre boat-leaved sphagnum Sphagnaceae RE<br />
Sphagnum russowii sphagnum Sphagnaceae RE<br />
Sphagnum sp. bog moss Sphagnaceae CK<br />
CLASS BRYOPSIDA (mosses)<br />
Order Polytrichales<br />
Atrichum altecristatum spineleaf moss Polytrichaceae RE<br />
Atrichum angustatum slender Catherinea Polytrichaceae RE<br />
Atrichum undulatum spineleaf moss Polytrichaceae RE<br />
Pogonatum pensilvanicum false hair-cap moss Polytrichaceae RE<br />
Polytrichum commune common hair-cap moss Polytrichaceae CK,RE<br />
Polytrichum ohioense hair-cap moss Polytrichaceae CK,RE<br />
Polytrichum piliferum hair-cap moss Polytrichaceae RE<br />
Order Tetraphales<br />
Tetraphis pellucida four-tooth moss Tetraphidaceae RE<br />
Order Funariales<br />
Discelium nudum moss Disceliaceae RE<br />
Funaria hygrometrica cord moss Funariaceae CK,RE<br />
Physcomitrium pyriforme urn moss Funariaceae RE<br />
Order Orthotrichales<br />
Drummondia prorepens moss Orthotrichaceae RE<br />
Orthotrichum anomalum moss Orthotrichaceae RE<br />
Orthotrichum pumilum moss Orthotrichaceae RE<br />
Orthotrichum pusillum moss Orthotrichaceae RE<br />
Orthotrichum strangulatum moss Orthotrichaceae RE<br />
Ulota crispa moss Orthotrichaceae RE<br />
Order Bryales<br />
Aulacomnium heterostichum moss Aulacomniaceae RE<br />
Aulacomnium palustre moss Aulacomniaceae RE<br />
Bartramia pomiformis apple moss Bartramiaceae RE<br />
Bryum argenteum silvery moss Bryaceae RE<br />
Bryum caespiticium silvery moss Bryaceae RE<br />
Bryum capillare silvery moss Bryaceae RE<br />
Bryum lisae var. cuspidatum silvery moss Bryaceae RE<br />
Bryum pseudotriquetrum silvery moss Bryaceae RE<br />
Leptobryum pyriforme moss Bryaceae RE<br />
Mnium cuspidatum woodsy mnium moss Mniaceae CK<br />
Mnium stellare star moss Mniaceae RE<br />
Philonotis fontana moss Bartramiaceae RE<br />
Plagiomnium ciliare moss Mniaceae RE<br />
Plagiomnium cuspidatum moss Mniaceae RE<br />
Plagiomnium medium moss Mniaceae RE<br />
Pohlia nutans moss Bryaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-23
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Bryales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Rhizomnium punctatum moss Mniaceae RE<br />
Rhodobryum roseum rose moss Bryaceae RE<br />
Order Hypnobryales<br />
Amblystegium serpens moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Amblystegium serpens var. juratzkanum moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Amblystegium varium moss Amblystegiaceae CK,RE<br />
Brachythecium acuminatum moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Brachythecium campestre moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Brachythecium oxycladon moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Brachythecium rivulare rivulet brachythecium Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Brachythecium rutabulum moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Brachythecium salebrosum moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Bryhnia graminicolor moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Bryhnia novae-angliae moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Bryoandersonia illecebra moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Callicladium haldanianum moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Calliergon stramineum moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Calliergon trifarium moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Calliergonella cuspidata moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Campylium chrysophyllum moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Campylium hispidulum moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Campylium polygamum moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Campylium stellatum moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Cyrto-hypnum minutulum moss Thuidiaceae RE<br />
Drepanocladus aduncus var. aduncus moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Drepanocladus aduncus var. kneiffii moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Entodon cladorrhizans moss Entodontaceae RE<br />
Entodon seductrix moss Entodontaceae RE<br />
Eurhynchium hians moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Eurhynchium pulchellum moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Eurhynchium serrulatum moss Brachytheciaceae CK<br />
Helodium blandowii moss Thuidiaceae RE<br />
Helodium paludosum moss Thuidiaceae RE<br />
Herzogiella turfacea moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Homomallium adnatum moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Hygroamblystegium fluviatile moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Hygroamblystegium tenax moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Hygrohypnum luridum moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Hypnum cupressiforme moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Hypnum curvifolium feather moss Hypnaceae CK,RE<br />
Hypnum imponens moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Hypnum lindbergii moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Isopterygiopsis muelleriana moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Leptodictyum humile moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Leptodictyum riparium moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Limprichtia revolvens moss Amblystegiaceae RE<br />
Plagiothecium cavifolium slender moss Plagiotheciaceae RE<br />
Plagiothecium denticulatum slender moss Plagiotheciaceae RE<br />
Plagiothecium sp. moss Plagiotheciaceae CK<br />
Platydictya confervoides moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Platygyrium repens moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Pleurozium schreberi moss Hylocomiaceae RE<br />
Pylaisiella intricata moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Pylaisiella selwynii moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
Rauiella scita moss Thuidiaceae RE<br />
Rhytidium rugosum moss Rhytidiaceae RE<br />
Sematophyllum demissum moss Sematophyllaceae RE<br />
Steerecleus serrulatus moss Brachytheciaceae RE<br />
Taxiphyllum taxirameum moss Hypnaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-24
APPENDIX A. ALGAL FLORA AND LOWER PLANTS<br />
Order Hypnobryales (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Thuidium delicatulum common fern moss Thuidiaceae CK,RE<br />
Thuidium recognitum fern moss Thuidiaceae RE<br />
Order Isobryales<br />
Anacamptodon splachnoides moss Fabroniaceae RE<br />
Anomodon attenuatus moss Leskeaceae RE<br />
Anomodon minor moss Leskeaceae RE<br />
Anomodon rostratus moss Leskeaceae RE<br />
Anomodon rugelii moss Leskeaceae RE<br />
Climacium americanum tree moss Climaciaceae CK,RE<br />
Climacium kindbergii tree-flooded moss Climaciaceae CK,RE<br />
Fontinalis dalecarlica common water moss Fontinaliaceae RE<br />
Fontinalis hypnoides water moss Fontinaliaceae RE<br />
Fontinalis hypnoides var. duriaei water moss Fontinaliaceae RE<br />
Hedwigia ciliata white-tipped moss Hedwigiaceae RE<br />
Leskea gracilescens moss Leskeaceae RE<br />
Leskea obscura moss Leskeaceae RE<br />
Leucodon julaceus moss Leucodontaceae RE<br />
Thelia asprella moss Leskeaceae RE<br />
Thelia hirtella moss Leskeaceae RE<br />
Order Pottiales<br />
Barbula convoluta moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Barbula indica var. indica twisted teeth moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Barbula unguiculata moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Desmatodon obtusifolius moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Desmatodon porteri moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Didymodon fallax moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Didymodon rigidulus moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Gymnostomum aeruginosum moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Hymenostylium recurvirostre moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Hyophila involuta moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Phascum cuspidatum moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Tortella humilis twisted moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Tortella tortuosa twisted moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Tortula ruralis wall moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Weissia controversa moss Pottiaceae RE<br />
Order Dicranales<br />
Bruchia flexuosa moss Ditrichaceae RE<br />
Ceratodon purpureus purple horn-tooth moss Ditrichaceae RE<br />
Dicranella cerviculata fork moss Dicranaceae RE<br />
Dicranella heteromalla silky fork moss Dicranaceae RE<br />
Dicranella varia fork moss Dicranaceae RE<br />
Dicranum flagellare broom moss Dicranaceae RE<br />
Dicranum scoparium broom moss Dicranaceae RE<br />
Dicranum viride broom moss Dicranaceae RE<br />
Ditrichum lineare moss Ditrichaceae RE<br />
Leucobryum glaucum white pin-cushion moss Leucobryaceae RE<br />
Pleuridium subulatum moss Ditrichaceae RE<br />
Order Fissidentales<br />
Fissidens adianthoides moss Fissidentaceae RE<br />
Fissidens bryoides moss Fissidentaceae RE<br />
Fissidens obtusifolius moss Fissidentaceae RE<br />
Fissidens taxifolius moss Fissidentaceae CK,RE<br />
Order Seligeriales<br />
Seligeria calcarea moss Seligeriaceae RE<br />
Seligeria campylopoda moss Seligeriaceae RE<br />
Seligeria pusilla moss Seligeriaceae RE<br />
<strong>12</strong>-25
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Grimmiales<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Grimmia pulvinata moss Grimmiaceae RE<br />
Schistidium apocarpum moss Grimmiaceae RE<br />
Schistidium rivulare moss Grimmiaceae RE<br />
DIVISION LYCOPODIOPHYTA (clubmosses)<br />
CLASS LYCOPODIOPSIDA (clubmosses)<br />
Order Lycopodiales<br />
Lycopodium dendroideum tree-like clubmoss Lycopodiaceae CK<br />
Lycopodium obscurum tree clubmoss Lycopodiaceae CK<br />
DIVISION EQUISETOPHYTA (horsetails and scouring rushes)<br />
CLASS EQUISETOPSIDA (horsetails)<br />
Order Equisetales<br />
Equisetum arvense field or common horsetail Equisetaceae CK,ES<br />
Equisetum hyemale rough horsetail, Equisetaceae CK<br />
scouring rush<br />
DIVISION FILICOPHYTA [=POLYPODIOPHYTA] (ferns)<br />
CLASS FILICOPSIDA [=POLYPODIOPSIDA] (ferns)<br />
Order Ophioglossales<br />
Botrychium dissectum cut-leaf grapefern Ophioglossaceae CK<br />
Botrychium rugulosum leathery grapefern Ophioglossaceae CK<br />
Botrychium virginianum rattlesnake fern Ophioglossaceae CK,ES<br />
Order Polypodiales<br />
Adiantum pedatum northern maidenhair fern Adiantaceae CK,ES<br />
Athyrium filix-femina subarctic lady fern Aspleniaceae CK,ES<br />
Cystopteris bulbifera bulblet fern Aspleniaceae CK<br />
Cystopteris tenuis fragile fern Aspleniaceae CK<br />
Dryopteris carthusiana spinulose woodfern Aspleniaceae CK,ES<br />
Dryopteris intermedia evergreen woodfern Aspleniaceae CK<br />
Dryopteris marginalis marginal shield-fern Aspleniaceae CK<br />
or woodfern<br />
Dryopteris sp. woodfern Aspleniaceae ES<br />
Gymnocarpium dryopteris oak-fern Aspleniaceae CK<br />
Onoclea sensibilis sensitive fern Onocleaceae CK,ES<br />
Osmunda cinnamomea cinnamon fern Osmundaceae ES<br />
Osmunda claytoniana fern Osmundaceae CK,ES<br />
Phegopteris hexagonoptera broad beech-fern Aspleniaceae CK<br />
Polypodium virginianum common polypody Polypodiaceae CK<br />
Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas fern Aspleniaceae CK,ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-26<br />
Location Codes:<br />
CK – Old Woman Creek watershed upstream of the estuary<br />
ES – Old Woman Creek estuary (including watershed within boundaries of NERR)<br />
LE – Lake Erie, principally nearshore waters of Erie County and western Lorain County, Ohio<br />
RE – Regional occurrence, principally Lake Erie watersheds of eastern Erie County and<br />
western Lorain County, Ohio
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
14. REFERENCES CITED<br />
LIVERWORTS (Ricciaceae) Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Riccia fluitans slender riccia N E<br />
Ricciocarpus natans purple-fringed riccia N E<br />
CLUBMOSSES (Lycopodiaceae)<br />
Lycopodium dendroideum tree-like clubmoss N W<br />
Lycopodium obscurum tree clubmoss Jul-Nov N W<br />
HORSETAILS (Equisetaceae)<br />
Equisetum arvense field or common horsetail Apr-Jul N E,W<br />
Equisetum hyemale rough horsetail, scouring rush Jun-Aug N W<br />
ADDER’S TONGUES<br />
(Ophioglossaceae)<br />
Botrychium dissectum cut-leaf grapefern Aug-Nov N W<br />
Botrychium rugulosum [= B. ternatum] leathery grapefern N W<br />
Botrychium virginianum rattlesnake fern spring - eary summer N E,W<br />
ROYAL FERNS (Osmundaceae)<br />
Osmunda cinnamomea cinnamon fern Apr-May N E<br />
Osmunda claytoniana interrupted fern Mar-Jun N E,W<br />
POLYPODIES (Polypodiaceae)<br />
Polypodium virginianum [= P. vulgare] common polypody Jul-Aug N W<br />
MAIDENHAIR FERNS (Adiantaceae)<br />
Adiantum pedatum northern maidenhair fern Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
SPLEENWORTS (Aspleniaceae)<br />
Athyrium filix-femina subarctic lady fern Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
Cystopteris bulbifera bulblet fern Jun-Sep N W<br />
Cystopteris tenuis fragile fern N W<br />
Dryopteris carthusiana spinulose woodfern N E,W<br />
[= D. austriaca var. spinulosa]<br />
Dryopteris carthusiana spinulose woodfern N E,W<br />
[=D. austriaca var. spinulosa]<br />
Dryopteris intermedia evergreen woodfern N W<br />
[= D. austriaca var. intermedia]<br />
Dryopteris marginalis marginal shield-fern or woodfern Jun-Oct N W<br />
Dryopteris sp. woodfern E<br />
Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas fern Jun-Oct N E,W<br />
Gymnocarpium dryopteris oak-fern N(T) W<br />
Phegopteris hexagonoptera broad beech-fern N W<br />
Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas fern Jun-Oct N E,W<br />
SENSITIVE FERNS (Onocleaceae)<br />
Onoclea sensibilis sensitive fern Jun-Oct N E,W<br />
PINES (Pinaceae)<br />
Picea pungens blue spruce May A E<br />
Pinus nigra Austrian pine May-Jun A E<br />
Pinus rigida pitch pine May-Jun N E<br />
Pinus strobus eastern white pine May-Jun N E<br />
Pinus sylvestris Scotch pine May-Jun A E<br />
Tsuga canadensis eastern hemlock May-Jun N E,W<br />
BALD CYPRESSES (Taxodiaceae)<br />
Metasequoia glyptostroboides dawn redwood Apr-May A E<br />
<strong>12</strong>-27
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
CYPRESSES (Cupressaceae)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Juniperus virginiana eastern red cedar May N W<br />
MAGNOLIAS (Magnoliaceae)<br />
Liriodendron tulipifera tulip tree, tulip-poplar May-Jun N E,W<br />
CUSTARD-APPLES (Annonaceae)<br />
Asimina triloba common or North American papaw Apr-May N W<br />
LAURELS (Lauraceae)<br />
Lindera benzoin northern spicebush Mar-May N E,W<br />
Sassafras albidum sassafras Apr-May N E,W<br />
LIZARD’S TAILS (Saururaceae)<br />
Saururus cernuus lizard’s tail Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
BIRTHWORTS (Aristolochiaceae)<br />
Aristolochia serpentaria Virginia snakeroot May-Jul N W<br />
Asarum canadense [= A. reflexum] wild or short-lobed ginger Apr-May N E,W<br />
LOTUS-LILIES (Nelumbonaceae)<br />
Nelumbo lutea [= Nelumbium luteum] American or water lotus, lotus-lily Jul-Sep N E<br />
WATER-LILIES (Nymphaeaceae)<br />
Nuphar lutea ssp. advena] yellow cow-lily, spatterdock Jun-Aug N E<br />
[= N. advena<br />
Nymphaea odorata [= N. tuberosa] white water-lily Jun-Sep N E<br />
HORNWORTS (Ceratophyllaceae)<br />
Ceratophyllum demersum common hornwort, coontail Jul-Sep N E<br />
BUTTERCUPS (Ranunculaceae)<br />
Actaea pachypoda white baneberry May-Jun N W<br />
Actaea rubra [= A. spicata ssp. rubra] red baneberry May-Jun N(T) W<br />
Anemone canadensis Canada thimble-weed May-Aug N E,W<br />
Anemone cylindrica long-headed anemone May-Jun N(T) W<br />
Anemone quinquefolia American woodland thimble-weed Apr-Jun N E<br />
Anemone virginiana tall thimble-weed, windflower Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Aquilegia canadensis wild columbine Apr-Jun N W<br />
Caltha palustris common marsh marigold Apr - May N E,W<br />
Cimicifuga racemosa black snakeroot or cohosh Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Clematis virginiana Virginia virgin’s-bower Jul-Aug N E,W<br />
Hepatica noblis var. acuta sharp-lobed hepatica Mar-Apr N E,W<br />
[= H. acutiloba]<br />
Hydrastis canadensis goldenseal May-Jun N E,W<br />
Ranunculus abortivus subalpine or kidney buttercup Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Ranunculus acris tall or meadow buttercup May-Sep A W<br />
Ranunculus fascicularis early buttercup Apr-May N(P) E,W<br />
Ranunculus flabellaris yellow water buttercup Apr-May N E<br />
Ranunculus hispidus var. caricetorurm bristly or hispid buttercup Apr-May N E,W<br />
Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus northern swamp buttercup Mar-May N E,W<br />
[= R. septentrionalis]<br />
Ranunculus pensylvanicus Pennsylvania buttercup Jul-Aug N E<br />
Ranunculus recurvatus hooked buttercup or crowfoot Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Ranunculus repens creeping buttercup May-Jul A E<br />
Ranunculus sceleratus celery-leaf buttercup Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Thalictrum dioicum early meadow-rue May N E,W<br />
Thalictrum pubescens [= T. polygamum] tall meadow-rue Jul-Sep N W<br />
Thalictrum thalictroides rue anemone Mar-May N E<br />
[= Anemonella thalictroides]<br />
<strong>12</strong>-28
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
BARBERRIES (Berberidaceae)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Berberis thunbergii Japanese barberry May A E,W<br />
Berberis vulgaris European or common barberry May-Jun A E<br />
Caulophyllum thalictroides blue cohosh Apr-Jun N W<br />
Podophyllum peltatum may-apple Apr-May N E,W<br />
MOONSEEDS (Menispermaceae)<br />
Menispermum canadense Canada moonseed Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
POPPIES (Papaveraceae)<br />
Chelidonium majus celandine Apr-Aug A W<br />
Sanguinaria canadensis bloodroot Mar-May N E,W<br />
FUMITORIES (Fumariaceae)<br />
Dicentra canadensis squirrel-corn Apr-May N W<br />
Dicentra cucullaria Dutchman’s breeches Apr-May N E,W<br />
Fumaria officinalis fumitory May-Aug A W<br />
PLANE-TREES (Platanaceae)<br />
Platanus occidentalis American sycamore Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
WITCH HAZELS (Hamamelidaceae)<br />
Hamamelis virginiana American witch hazel Sep-Nov N W<br />
ELMS (Ulmaceae)<br />
Celtis occidentalis common or northern hackberry Oct-Nov N E,W<br />
Ulmus americana American or white elm Mar-May N E,W<br />
Ulmus pumila Siberian elm Apr-May A W<br />
Ulmus rubra slippery or red elm Mar-Apr N E,W<br />
MULBERRIES (Moraceae)<br />
Maclura pomifera osage-orange May-Jun Z W<br />
Morus alba white mulberry May-Jun C E,W<br />
Morus rubra red mulberry Jun-Jul N W<br />
NETTLES (Urticaceae)<br />
Boehmeria cylindrica small-spike false-nettle Jul-Aug N E<br />
Laportea canadensis Canada wood-nettle Jul-Aug N E<br />
Parietaria pensylvanica Pennsylvania pellitory May-Sep N W<br />
Pilea fontana springs clearweed Jul-Sep N E<br />
Pilea pumila Canada clearweed Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Urtica dioica stinging nettle Jul-Aug A E,W<br />
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis slender or tall nettle Jul-Sep A E,W<br />
[= U. gracilis; U. procera]<br />
WALNUTS (Juglandaceae)<br />
Carya alba [= C. tomentosa] mockernut hickory May-Jun N E<br />
Carya cordiformis bitter-nut hickory May N E,W<br />
Carya ovata shag-bark hickory May N E,W<br />
Juglans cinerea butternut May N(P) W<br />
Juglans nigra black walnut Apr-May N E,W<br />
BEECHES (Fagaceae)<br />
Castanea dentata American chestnut Jun-Aug N(P) E,W<br />
Fagus grandifolia [= F. ferrunginea] American beech Apr-May N E,W<br />
Quercus alba white oak May-Jun N E,W<br />
Quercus bicolor swamp white oak May N E,W<br />
Quercus coccinea scarlet oak May N E,W<br />
Quercus macrocarpa bur oak May N E,W<br />
Quercus nigra water or black oak May N E<br />
Quercus palustris pin oak May-Jun N E,W<br />
Quercus rubra var. ambigua northern red oak May-Jun N E,W<br />
[= Q. borealis]<br />
Quercus velutina black oak May N E,W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-29
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
BIRCHES & HAZELS (Betulaceae)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Alnus serrulata brook-side or smooth alder Mar-Apr N E<br />
Carpinus carolinana American hornbeam, ironwood Apr N W<br />
Corylus americana American hazel-nut Mar-Apr N E,W<br />
Ostrya virginiana eastern hop-hornbeam Apr-May N E,W<br />
POKEWEEDS (Phytolaccaceae)<br />
Phytolacca americana common pokeweed Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
FOUR-O’CLOCKS (Nyctaginaceae)<br />
Mirabilis nyctaginea heart-leaf or wild four-o’clock Sep N E<br />
GOOSEFOOTS & PIGWEEDS<br />
(Chenopodiaceae)<br />
Atriplex sp. orache Jun-Nov W<br />
Chenopodium album white goosefoot, lamb’s quarters Sep A E,W<br />
Chenopodium simplex [= C. hybridum] maple-leaved goosefoot Jun-Oct N W<br />
Cycloloma atriplicifolium winged pigweed Sep N E<br />
Salsola kali Russian thistle, saltwort Aug-Sep A E<br />
AMARANTHS (Amaranthaceae)<br />
Amaranthus albus white amaranth, tumbleweed Sep N E<br />
Amaranthus retroflexus red-root amaranth, pigweed Aug-Sep N E<br />
Amaranthus tuberculatus rough-fruit amaranth Aug-Oct N E<br />
Amaranthus sp. pigweed Aug-Oct W<br />
PURSLANES (Portulacaceae)<br />
Claytonia virginica narrow-leaf spring-beauty early spring N E,W<br />
Portulaca oleracea common purslane Jun-Sep A E,W<br />
CARPET-WEEDS (Molluginaceae)<br />
Mollugo verticillata green carpet-weed Jun-Nov Z W<br />
PINKS (Caryophyllaceae)<br />
Arenaria serpyllifolia thyme-leaf sandwort Apr-Aug A W<br />
Cerastium arvense field chickweed Apr-Aug N E<br />
Cerastium fontanum mouse-ear chickweed Apr-Oct A E<br />
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare common mouse-ear chickweed Apr-Oct A E,W<br />
[= C. vulgatum]<br />
Dianthus armeria Deptford pink May-Jul A W<br />
Saponaria officinalis bouncing-bet Jun-Sep A E,W<br />
Silene antirrhina sleepy catchfly May-Sep N W<br />
Silene latifolia ssp. alba [= S. pratensis] white campion Apr-Aug A W<br />
Stellaria graminea lesser starwort or stitchwort May-Oct A W<br />
Stellaria longifolia long-leaf starwort or stitchwort May-Jul N W<br />
Stellaria media common chickweed Feb-Dec A W<br />
Stellaria pubera great chickweed Apr-Jun N E<br />
BUCKWHEATS (Polygonaceae)<br />
Polygonum amphibium var. emersum water smartweed Aug-Sep N E<br />
[= P. coccineum]<br />
Polygonum aviculare prostrate knotweed or smartweed Jun-Nov N E,W<br />
Polygonum convolvulus black bindweed Jun-Sep A E<br />
Polygonum cuspidatum Japanese knotweed Aug-Sep A W<br />
Polygonum hydropiper marshpepper smartweed, Jun-Nov A E,W<br />
water-pepper<br />
Polygonum hydropiperoides swamp smartweed, water-pepper Jun-Nov N E<br />
Polygonum lapathifolium willow-weed, nodding smartweed Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
Polygonum pensylvanicum Pennsylvania smartweed, Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
[= P. p. var. eglandulosum] Lake Erie pinkweed<br />
Polygonum persicaria lady’s thumb Jul-Sep A E,W<br />
Polygonum punctatum dotted or water smartweed Aug-Sep N E<br />
Polygonum sagittatum arrow-leaf tearthumb, arrow-vine Sep N E,W<br />
Polygonum scandens climbing false-buckwheat Aug-Nov N W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-30
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
BUCKWHEATS (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Polygonum virginianum<br />
[= Tovara virginiana]<br />
Virginia knotweed, jumpseed Aug N E,W<br />
Rumex acetosella garden sorrel, sheep sorrel Jun-Oct A E,W<br />
Rumex crispus curly or sour dock Jun-Sep A E,W<br />
Rumex orbiculatus great water dock Sep N E<br />
Rumex verticillatus swamp dock Jun-Sep N E<br />
GARCINIAS (Clusiaceae)<br />
Hypericum ascyron [= H. pyramidatum] great St. John’s-wort Jun-Aug N W<br />
Hypericum majus large Canadian St. John’s-wort Jul-Sep N(P) E<br />
Hypericum perforatum common St. John’s-wort Jun-Sep A E,W<br />
Hypericum punctatum dotted or spotted St. John’s-wort Aug N E,W<br />
LINDENS (Tiliaceae)<br />
Tilia americana American basswood Jul N E,W<br />
MALLOWS (Malvaceae)<br />
Abutilon theophrasti velvet-leaf Jul-Oct A E,W<br />
Hibiscus moscheutos [= H. palustris] swamp rosemallow Aug-Sep N E<br />
Hibiscus trionum flower-of-the-hour Jul-Sep A E,W<br />
Malva moschata musk mallow Jun-Sep A W<br />
Malva neglecta common mallow Apr-Oct A W<br />
Malva sylvestris high mallow Jun-Aug A W<br />
SUNDEWS (Droseraceae)<br />
Drosera rotundifolia round-leaf sundew Jun-Aug N(P) W<br />
ROCKROSES (Cistaceae)<br />
Helianthemum bicknellii plains frostweed Jun-Jul N(T) E,W<br />
[= H. majus misapplied]<br />
Lechea minor pinweed Jul-Nov N(T) W<br />
VIOLETS (Violaceae)<br />
Viola blanda sweet white violet Apr-May N W<br />
Viola canadensis Canada violet Apr-Jun N E<br />
Viola conspersa American dog violet May-Jul N E<br />
Viola cucullata marsh blue violet May N E,W<br />
Viola odorata white violet Apr-May A W<br />
Viola palmata [= V. triloba] three-lobed violet Apr-May N W<br />
Viola pubescens downy or common yellow violet May N E,W<br />
Viola rostrata long-spur violet Apr-Jun N W<br />
Viola sagittata arrow-leaf violet Apr-Jun N W<br />
Viola sororia woolly blue violet, freckled violet Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Viola striata striped cream violet, pale violet May N E,W<br />
GOURDS (Cucurbitaceae)<br />
Echinocystis lobata wild mock-cucumber Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
WILLOWS (Salicaceae)<br />
Populus deltoides eastern cotton-wood Apr-May N E,W<br />
Populus grandidentata big-tooth aspen Apr N E,W<br />
Salix alba white willow Apr-May A E<br />
Salix amygdaloides peach-leaf willow Apr-Jun N E<br />
Salix babylonica weeping willow Feb-May A E<br />
Salix discolor pussy willow Feb-May N W<br />
Salix eriocephala [= S. rigida] Missouri River or heart-leaf willow Mar-Apr N W<br />
Salix exigua [= S. interior] sandbar willow May-Jun N E,W<br />
Salix fragilis crack willow Apr-Jun A E<br />
Salix humilis tall prairie willow Mar-Jun N W<br />
Salix nigra black willow Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
CAPERS (Capparaceae)<br />
Polanisia dodecandra rough-seed clammy-weed Jul-Sep N E<br />
<strong>12</strong>-31
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
MUSTARDS (Brassicaceae)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Alliaria petiolata [= A. officinalis] garlic mustard Jul-Sep A E,W<br />
Arabidopsis thaliana mouse-ear cress Mar-Jun A W<br />
Arabis laevigata smooth rock cress Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Barbarea vulgaris yellow rocket, common winter-cress Jun A E,W<br />
Brassica nigra black mustard Jun-Oct A W<br />
Brassica rapa [= B. campestris] field mustard May-Oct A E<br />
Cakile edentula American or inland searocket Jul-Sep N(P) E<br />
Capsella bursa-pastoris common shepherd’s purse Mar-Dec A W<br />
Cardamine bulbosa bulbous bitter-cress, spring cress Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Cardamine concatenata<br />
[= Dentaria laciniata]<br />
cut-leaf toothwort Apr-May N E,W<br />
Cardamine diphylla<br />
[= Dentaria diphylla]<br />
two-leaf or common toothwort Apr-May N W<br />
Cardamine douglassii purple bitter-cress Apr-May N E,W<br />
Cardamine hirsuta hairy bitter-cress Mar-Apr A W<br />
Cardamine pensylvanica Pennsylvania bitter-cress Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Draba verna [= Erophila verna] whitlow-grass Apr-May A W<br />
Erysimum repandum treacle mustard May-Jul A W<br />
Hesperis matronalis dame’s rocket May-Jun A E,W<br />
Lepidium campestre cow cress May-Jun N W<br />
Lepidium virginicum poor-man’s pepper-grass May-Sep N W<br />
Lunaria annua moneyplant May-Jun C W<br />
Noebeckia aquatica<br />
[= Armoracia aquatica,<br />
Nasturtium lacustre]<br />
lakecress May-Aug N E,W<br />
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum<br />
[= Nasturtium officinale]<br />
true water-cress Apr-Jun A W<br />
Rorippa palustris marsh yellow-cress Jun-Oct N W<br />
Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida<br />
[= R. palustris var. hispida]<br />
bog yellow-cress, marsh cress Jun-Jul N E<br />
Sinapis alba [= Brassica hirta] white mustard Jun-Aug A E<br />
Sinapis arvensis [= Brassica kaber] charlock May-Jul A E<br />
Sisymbrium officinale hedge mustard May-Oct A W<br />
Thlaspi arvense field penny-cress Apr-Jun A W<br />
HEATHS (Ericaceae)<br />
Epigaea repens trailing arbutus, ground laurel Mar-May N W<br />
Gaultheria procumbens creeping wintergreen Jul-Aug N W<br />
Vaccinium macrocarpon American or large cranberry Jun-Aug N(P) W<br />
[= Oxycoccus macrocarpus]<br />
Vaccinium pallidum [= V. vacillans] low or hillside blueberry Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
WINTERGREENS (Pyrolaceae)<br />
Chimaphila umbellata prince’s pine Jul-Aug N(T) W<br />
Pyrola americana [= P. rotundifolia] round-leaf wintergreen Jun-Aug N W<br />
INDIAN PIPES (Monotropaceae)<br />
Monotropa uniflora Indian-pipe Jun-Sep N W<br />
PRIMROSES (Primulaceae)<br />
Lysimachia ciliata fringed loosestrife Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Lysimachia nummularia creeping Jennie, moneywort Jun-Aug A E,W<br />
Lysimachia quadrifolia whorled or prairie loosestrife Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Samolus valerandi water pimpernel May-Sep N W<br />
HYDRANGEAS (Hydrangeaceae)<br />
Hydrangea arborescens wild hydrangea Jun-Jul N E<br />
Philadelphus coronarius mock orange, syringa Jun-Jul A W<br />
GOOSEBERRIES (Grossulariaceae)<br />
Ribes americanum wild or American black currant Apr-Sep N W<br />
Ribes cynosbati bristly gooseberry, dogberry May-Sep N W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-32
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
GOOSEBERRIES (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Ribes rubrum [= R. sativum] red currant Apr-Jun A E,W<br />
Ribes uva-crispa garden gooseberry May-Jun A E<br />
ORPINES (Crassulaceae)<br />
Sedum telephium live-forever Aug-Sep A E<br />
Sedum ternatum wild sedum Apr-Jun N W<br />
SAXIFRAGES (Saxifragaceae)<br />
Heuchera americana American alum-root Apr-Jul N E,W<br />
Mitella diphylla two-leaf bishop’s-cap, mitrewort Apr-May N W<br />
Penthorum sedoides ditch-stonecrop Jul-Sep N E<br />
ROSES (Rosaceae)<br />
Agrimonia gryposepala tall hairy grooverbur, agrimony Jul-Aug N E,W<br />
Agrimonia parviflora small-flower groovebur Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Agrimonia pubescens downy agrimony Jul-Sep N W<br />
Amelanchier arborea downy service-berry Apr N E,W<br />
Amelanchier laevis smooth service-berry, Juneberry Apr-Jun N W<br />
Aronia melanocarpa black chokeberry Apr-Nov N W<br />
[= Pyrus arbutifolia melanocarpa]<br />
Crataegus crus-galli cockspur hawthorn May-Oct N W<br />
Crataegus mollis downy hawthorn Sep-Oct N E<br />
Crataegus punctata dotted hawthorn May-Oct N W<br />
Crataegus spp. hawthorns May-Jun A E,W<br />
Duchesnea indica Indian mock-strawberry Apr-Jun A W<br />
Fragaria vesca woodland strawberry May-Aug A W<br />
Fragaria virginiana Virginia or wild strawberry Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Geum canadense white avens Jun N E,W<br />
Geum laciniatum rough avens Jun N E,W<br />
Geum vernum spring or vernal avens Apr-Jun N W<br />
Malus coronaria wild crab, southern crab-apple Mar-May N E,W<br />
[= Pyrus coronaria; M. angustifolia]<br />
Malus pumila apple Apr-Jun A E<br />
Potentilla canadensis running five-finger, cinquefoil Apr-Jun N E<br />
Potentilla norvegica Norwegian or rough cinquefoil Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Potentilla recta rough-fruited cinquefoil Jun-Aug A E,W<br />
Potentilla simplex old-field or common cinquefoil Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Prunus americana American or wild plum May-Jun N E,W<br />
Prunus avium sweet cherry Apr-Jul A W<br />
Prunus pensylvanica pin cherry Apr-May N E<br />
Prunus serotina black or wild cherry May N E,W<br />
Prunus virginiana choke cherry Aug-Oct N W<br />
Rosa blanda smooth stem rose Jun N(T) E<br />
Rosa carolina pasture or wild rose Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Rosa multiflora multiflora rose Jun-Jul A E,W<br />
Rosa palustris swamp rose Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Rosa setigera prairie or climbing rose Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Rubus allegheniensis Allegheny blackberry May-Jul N W<br />
Rubus canadensis smooth blackberry Jun-Jul N E<br />
Rubus flagellaris northern dewberry May-Jun N E<br />
Rubus hispidus bristly or running swamp blackberry Jun-Aug N W<br />
Rubus occidentalis black raspberry May-Jun N E,W<br />
Rubus odoratus flowering raspberry Jun-Aug N E<br />
Spiraea alba narrow-leaf meadow-sweet Jun-Aug N E<br />
CAESALPINIAS (Caesalpiniaceae)<br />
Cercis canadensis eastern redbud Mar-May N E,W<br />
Gleditsia triacanthos honey-locust May-Jun N W<br />
Gymnocladus dioicus [= G. canadensis] Kentucky coffee-tree May N E,W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-33
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
PEAS (Fabaceae)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Amorpha fruticosa false indigo-bush May-Jun N E<br />
Amphicarpaea bracteata American hog-peanut Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
Apios americana American potato-bean, groundnut Jul-Aug N E,W<br />
Astragalus canadensis Canada milkvetch Jul-Aug N E<br />
Baptisia tinctoria wild indigo May-Sep N W<br />
Coronilla varia crown vetch Jun-Aug A W<br />
Desmodium canadense showy tick-trefoil Jul-Aug N E,W<br />
Desmodium canescens hoary tick-trefoil Jul-Sep N E<br />
Desmodium ciliare little-leaf tick-trefoil Jul-Aug N W<br />
Desmodium glutinosum cluster-leaf tick-trefoil Jul N E<br />
Desmodium laevigatum smooth tick-trefoil Jul-Aug N E<br />
Desmodium paniculatum panicled tick-trefoil Jul-Aug N E,W<br />
Desmodium pauciflorum few-flowered tick-trefoil Jul-Aug N(P) W<br />
Lathyrus latifolius everlasting pea Jun-Sep A W<br />
Lathyrus tuberosus tuberous vetchling Jun-Aug A W<br />
Lespedeza capitata round-head bush clover Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Lespedeza hirta [= L. polystachya] hairy bush clover Jul-Oct N W<br />
Lespedeza virginica Virginia bush clover Aug-Sep N E<br />
Lotus corniculatus bird’s-foot trefoil Jun-Sep A W<br />
Lupinus perennis wild or sundial lupine Apr-Jul N(P) W<br />
Medicago lupulina black medick May-Sep A E,W<br />
Melilotus albus [= M. alba] white sweetclover Jul-Sep A E,W<br />
Melilotus officinalis yellow sweetclover Jun-Sep A E,W<br />
Robinia pseudoacacia black locust May-Jun Z E,W<br />
Strophostyles helvula trailing wildbean Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Trifolium campestre [= T. procumbens] pinnate or lesser hop-clover May-Sep A W<br />
Trifolium hybridum alsike clover May-Oct A W<br />
Trifolium pratense red clover May-Aug A E,W<br />
Trifolium repens white clover All summer A E,W<br />
Vicia cracca bird vetch Jul-Aug A E<br />
Vicia sp. vetch May-Sep W<br />
OLEASTERS (Elaeagnaceae)<br />
Elaeagnus angustifolia Russian olive Jun-Jul A E<br />
Elaeagnus umbellata autumn-olive May-Jun A W<br />
WATER MILFOILS (Haloragaceae)<br />
Myriophyllum spicatum Eurasian water-milfoil Jul-Sep N E<br />
Proserpinaca palustris marsh or common mermaid-weed Jul-Aug N E<br />
LOOSESTRIFES (Lythraceae)<br />
Decodon verticillatus hairy swamp-loosestrife Jul-Sep N E<br />
Lythrum alatum winged loosestrife Jun-Sep N E<br />
Lythrum salicaria purple loosestrife Jun-Sep A E<br />
EVENING-PRIMROSE (Onagraceae)<br />
Circaea lutetiana [= C. quadrisulcata ] common enchanter’s nightshade Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Epilobium ciliatum hairy or northern willow-herb Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Epilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosum willow-herb Jul-Sep N E<br />
[= E. glandulosum]<br />
Gaura biennis biennial butterfly-weed or gaura Aug-Sep N E<br />
Ludwigia alternifolia bushy seedbox Jun-Aug N W<br />
Ludwigia palustris marsh seedbox, water-purslane Aug N E<br />
Oenothera biennis common evening-primrose Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Oenothera perennis [= O. pumila] small evening-primrose May-Aug N W<br />
DEERGRASSES (Melastomataceae)<br />
Rhexia virginica Virginia meadow-beauty, deergrass Jul-Sep N(P) W<br />
DOGWOODS (Cornaceae)<br />
Cornus alternifolia alternate-leaf or pagoda dogwood May-Sep N W<br />
Cornus amomum silky or knob-styled dogwood May-Jul N E,W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-34
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
DOGWOODS (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Cornus drummondii rough-leaf dogwood May-Jun N E,W<br />
Cornus florida flowering dogwood Apr-May N E,W<br />
Cornus racemosa gray dogwood May-Oct N E,W<br />
Cornus rugosa round-leaved dogwood May-Oct N(P) W<br />
Cornus sericea [= C. stolonifera] red-osier dogwood May-Aug N E,W<br />
Nyssa sylvatica black gum May-Jun N E,W<br />
SANDALWOODS (Santalaceae)<br />
Comandra umbellata umbellate bastard-toadflax May-Jul N E<br />
STAFF-TREES (Celastraceae)<br />
Celastrus scandens American bittersweet Jun N E,W<br />
Euonymus fortunei bigleaf or Chinese wintercreeper May A E,W<br />
HOLLIES (Aquifoliaceae)<br />
Ilex verticillata common winterberry May-Jun N E<br />
SPURGES (Euphorbiaceae)<br />
Acalypha virginica var. rhomboidea three-seed mercury Sep N E,W<br />
[= A. rhomboidea]<br />
Chamaesyce maculata spotted broomspurge Jun-Oct N W<br />
[= Euphorbia maculata]<br />
Chamaesyce nutans [= E. nutans] eyebane broomspurge Jun-Oct N W<br />
Chamaesyce polygonifolia seaside broomspurge, Jul-Oct N(P) E<br />
[= Euphorbia polygonifolia] seaside spurge<br />
Euphorbia corollata flowering spurge Jun-Sep N E<br />
Euphorbia cyparissias cypress spurge Apr-Aug A W<br />
Euphorbia dentata toothed spurge Jun-Sep N E<br />
BUCKTHORNS (Rhamnaceae)<br />
Ceanothus americanus New Jersey tea Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Frangula alnus [= R. frangula] glossy buckthorn May-Jul A W<br />
Rhamnus cathartica European or common buckthorn May-Jun A W<br />
GRAPES (Vitaceae)<br />
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia or thicket creeper Jun N E,W<br />
[= P. inserta]<br />
Vitis aestivalis summer grape May-Oct N E,W<br />
Vitis labrusca northern fox grape May-Oct N(P) W<br />
Vitis riparia riverbank grape May-Jul N E,W<br />
Vitis vulpina [= V. cordifolia] frost or chicken grape May-Oct N W<br />
FLAXES (Linaceae)<br />
Linum virginianum Virginia flax Jul-Aug N W<br />
MILKWORTS (Polygalaceae)<br />
Polygala sanguinea red milkwort Jun-Oct N W<br />
Polygala verticillata whorled milkwort Jul-Oct N E<br />
BLADDER-NUTS (Staphyleaceae)<br />
Staphylea trifolia American bladdernut May N E<br />
HORSE-CHESTNUTS<br />
(Hippocastanaceae)<br />
Aesculus glabra Ohio buckeye Apr-May N E,W<br />
MAPLES (Aceraceae)<br />
Acer negundo var. negundo box-elder Apr-Oct N W<br />
[= Negundo aceroides]<br />
Acer nigrum black maple May-Sep N W<br />
Acer palmatum Japanese maple A E<br />
Acer platanoides Norway maple Apr-May A E,W<br />
Acer rubrum red maple Mar-Apr N E,W<br />
Acer saccharinum silver maple Mar-Apr N E,W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-35
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
MAPLES (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Acer saccharum sugar maple Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
CASHEWS (Anacardiaceae)<br />
Rhus glabra smooth sumac Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Rhus hirta [= R. typhina] staghorn sumac Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Toxicodendron radicans [= R. radicans] poison ivy May-Jun N E,W<br />
QUASSIAS (Simaroubaceae)<br />
Ailanthus altissima [= A. glandulosa] Chinese sumach Jun-Jul A W<br />
RUES (Rutaceae)<br />
Zanthoxylum americanum common prickly-ash Apr-May N W<br />
WOOD SORRELS (Oxalidaceae)<br />
Oxalis stricta [= O. europaea] common yellow wood sorrel Aug N E,W<br />
Oxalis violacea violet wood sorrel Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
GERANIUMS (Geraniaceae)<br />
Erodium cicutarium redstem-filaree, storksbill Apr-Oct A W<br />
Geranium carolinianum Carolina crane’s-bill May-Jul N W<br />
Geranium maculatum purple crane’s-bill, wild geranium Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Geranium pusillum small-flowered crane’s-bill Jun-Oct A W<br />
MEADOW-FOAMS (Limnanthaceae)<br />
Floerkea proserpinacoides false mermaid-weed Apr-May N E,W<br />
JEWELWEEDS (Balsaminaceae)<br />
Impatiens capensis spotted touch-me-not, jewelweed Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Impatiens pallida pale touch-me-not Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
GINSENGS (Araliaceae)<br />
Panax quinquefolius American ginseng Jul-Aug N W<br />
Panax trifolius dwarf ginseng Apr-Jun N W<br />
CARROTS (Apiaceae)<br />
Chaerophyllum procumbens spreading chervil Apr-May N W<br />
Cicuta maculata spotted water-hemlock Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Cryptotaenia canadensis Canada honewort Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Daucus carota wild carrot, Queen Anne’s lace May-Oct A E,W<br />
Heracleum maximum cow-parsnip Jun-Aug N W<br />
Osmorhiza claytonii hairy or woolly sweetcicely May-Jun N E,W<br />
Osmorhiza longistylis smooth sweetcicely May-Jun N E,W<br />
Pastinaca sativa wild parsnip May-Oct A W<br />
Sanicula canadensis Canada sanicle or black snakeroot Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Sium suave hemlock water-parsnip Jul-Sep N E<br />
Taenidia integerrima yellow pimpernel Apr-Jun N E<br />
Thaspium trifoliatum smooth meadow-parsnip May-Jun N E<br />
Zizia aurea golden alexanders Apr-Jun N W<br />
GENTIANS (Gentianaceae)<br />
Bartonia virginica yellow screwstem Jul-Sep N W<br />
Frasera caroliniensis [= Swertia c.] American columbo May-Jun N E,W<br />
Gentiana andrewsii fringe-top bottle or closed gentian Sep N E<br />
Gentianella tenella [= Bartonia tenella] gentian Aug-Sep N W<br />
Gentianopsis crinita = Gentiana crinita] fringed gentian Sep-Nov N(P) W<br />
Sabatia angularis square-stem rose-gentian Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
DOGBANES (Apocynaceae)<br />
Apocynum cannabinum Indian hemp Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Apocynum sibiricum clasping-leaf dogbane Jun-Sep N(E) E<br />
Vinca minor periwinkle Mar-Jun A W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-36
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
MILKWEEDS (Asclepiadaceae)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Asclepias incarnata swamp milkweed Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Asclepias sullivantii smooth milkweed Jun-Jul N E<br />
Asclepias syriaca common milkweed Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Asclepias tuberosa butterfly-weed Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
NIGHTSHADES (Solanaceae)<br />
Datura stramonium jimsonweed Jun-Aug Z E,W<br />
Physalis heterophylla clammy ground-cherry Jul-Sep N W<br />
Physalis sp. ground-cherry Jun-Oct W<br />
Solanum carolinense horse-nettle May-Oct Z W<br />
Solanum dulcamara climbing or bittersweet nightshade Jun-Sep A E,W<br />
Solanum ptychanthum black or common nightshade May-Sep N E,W<br />
[=S. nigrum misapplied]<br />
MORNING-GLORIES<br />
(Convolvulaceae)<br />
Calystegia sepium hedge bindweed May-Sep N E,W<br />
[= Convolvulus sepium]<br />
Convolvulus arvensis field bindweed May-Sep A E,W<br />
Ipomoea pandurata wild sweet-potato vine Jun-Sep N W<br />
Ipomoea purpurea common morning-glory Jul-Oct A W<br />
DODDERS (Cuscutaceae)<br />
Cuscuta gronovii common dodder Jul-Oct N E,W<br />
Cuscuta polygonorum smartweed dodder Jul-Sep N E<br />
PHLOXES (Polemoniaceae)<br />
Phlox divaricata woodland or blue phlox Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Phlox subulata ground phlox, moss-pink Apr-May N W<br />
WATERLEAFS (Hydrophyllaceae)<br />
Hydrophyllum virginianum Virginia waterleaf May-Jun N E,W<br />
BORAGES (Boraginaceae)<br />
Buglossoides arvensis corn gromwell Apr-Jun A W<br />
[= Lithospermum arvense]<br />
Cynoglossum officinale hound’s-tongue May-Jul A W<br />
Hackelia virginiana Virginia stickseed Jun-Sep N W<br />
Mertensia virginica Virginia bluebells or cowslip Apr-May N W<br />
Symphytum officinale common comfrey Jun-Aug A E<br />
VERVAINS (Verbenaceae)<br />
Phryma leptostachya lopseed Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Verbena hastata blue vervain Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Verbena urticifolia white vervain Jun-Oct N E,W<br />
Verbena x illicita hybrid vervain Jul-Aug N E<br />
MINTS (Lamiaceae)<br />
Agastache nepetoides yellow giant-hyssop Jul-Sep N W<br />
Agastache scrophulariifolia purple giant-hyssop Jul-Sep N W<br />
[= Lophanthus scrophulariifolius]<br />
Collinsonia canadensis Canada horse-balm Jul-Sep N E<br />
Glechoma hederacea ground ivy Apr-Jul A W<br />
Lamium amplexicaule henbit, dead nettle Mar0Nov A W<br />
Lamium purpureum purple or red dead nettle Apr-Oct A E,W<br />
Leonurus cardiaca motherwort, lion’s tail Jun-Aug A W<br />
Lycopus americanus American bugleweed Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Lycopus europaeus European bugleweed Jun-Sep A E<br />
Lycopus rubellus taper-leaf bugleweed Jul-Oct N W<br />
Lycopus uniflorus northern bugleweed, Jun-Sep N E<br />
water horehound<br />
Lycopus virginicus Virginia bugleweed Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Lycopus x sherardii hydrid water horehound Jun-Sep N E<br />
<strong>12</strong>-37
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
MINTS (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Mentha arvensis [= M. gentilis] field mint Jul-Aug N E,W<br />
Mentha spicata spearmint Jun-Oct A W<br />
Mentha x gracilis [= M. x cardiaca] small-leaf mint Jul-Aug A E<br />
Monarda fistulosa wild bergamot Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Nepeta cataria catnip Jun-Oct A E,W<br />
Prunella vulgaris heal-all, self-heal Jun-Oct A E,W<br />
Pycnanthemum virginianum Virginia mountain-mint Jul-Sep N E<br />
Scutellaria galericulata<br />
[= S. epilobiifolia]<br />
hooded or marsh skullcap Jun-Aug N E<br />
Scutellaria lateriflora blue or mad-dog skullcap Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Stachys tenuifolia<br />
[= S. t. var. hispida; S. hispida]<br />
smooth or common hedgenettle Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Teucrium canadense American germander Jun-Aug N E<br />
Teucrium canadense var. virginicum germander Jul-Sep N W<br />
WATER-STARWORTS<br />
(Callitrichaceae)<br />
Callitriche heterophylla larger water-starwort Apr-Dec A W<br />
PLANTAINS (Plantaginaceae)<br />
Plantago lanceolata English plantain May-Oct A W<br />
Plantago major common plantain Jul-Sep A E,W<br />
Plantago rugelii black-seed or Rugel’s plantain Jul-Oct N W<br />
OLIVES (Oleaceae)<br />
Fraxinus americana white ash Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Fraxinus pennsylvanica green ash May N E<br />
[= F. p. var. subintegerrima]<br />
Ligustrum vulgare common or European privet Jun A E,W<br />
FIGWORTS (Scrophulariaceae)<br />
Agalinis tenuifolia slender false-foxglove or gerardia Jul-Sep N W<br />
Antirrhinum majus common snapdragon Jun-Sep A E<br />
Aureolaria flava smooth false-foxglove Jul-Sep N W<br />
Chaenorrhinum minus lesser toadflax Jun-Sep A E<br />
Chelone glabra white turtlehead Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Gratiola neglecta clammy hedgehyssop May-Oct N W<br />
Linaria vulgaris butter-and-eggs Jul-Aug A E<br />
Lindernia dubia yellow-seed false-pimpernel Jul-Sep N E<br />
Mimulus alatus sharp-wing monkey-flower Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Mimulus ringens Allegheny or Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
common monkey-flower<br />
Pedicularis lanceolata swamp lousewort Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
Penstemon hirsutus hairy beardtongue May-Jul N E<br />
Scrophularia lanceolata lance-leaf or American figwort May-Jul N E<br />
Scrophularia marilandica carpenter’s square Jun-Oct N W<br />
Verbascum blattaria moth mullein Jun-Sep A W<br />
Verbascum thapsus common or woolly mullein Jun-Sep A E,W<br />
Veronica anagallis-aquatica water speedwell May-Oct N W<br />
[=V. anagallis]<br />
Veronica arvensis corn speedwell Apr-Sep A E,W<br />
Veronica officinalis common speedwell May-Jul A W<br />
Veronica peregrina purslane speedwell Mar-Aug N W<br />
Veronica polita slender speedwell Mar-May A W<br />
Veronica serpyllifolia thyme-leaf speedwell May-Aug A E,W<br />
Veronicastrum virginicum Culver’s-root Jun-Aug N E<br />
BROOM-RAPES (Orobanchaceae)<br />
Epifagus virginiana beech-drops Aug-Oct N W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-38
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
BIGNONIAS (Bignoniaceae)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Campsis radicans trumpet creeper Jul-Aug Z E,W<br />
Catalpa bignonioides southern catalpa Jun-Jul C E<br />
Catalpa speciosa northern catalpa May-Jun Z W<br />
BLUEBELLS (Campanulaceae)<br />
Lobelia cardinalis cardinal flower Jul-Sep N E<br />
Lobelia inflata Indian-tobacco Jul-Oct N E,W<br />
Lobelia siphilitica great blue lobelia Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
Triodanis perfoliata [= Specularia p.] clasping-leaf Venus’-looking-glass May-Jun N E,W<br />
MADDERS (Rubiaceae)<br />
Cephalanthus occidentalis common buttonbush Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Galium aparine catchweed bedstraw, cleavers May-Jul N E,W<br />
Galium asprellum rough bedstraw May-Aug N E<br />
Galium circaezans forest bedstraw Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Galium lanceolatum wild licorice Jun-Jul N W<br />
Galium mollugo wild madder Jun-Aug A W<br />
Galium obtusum blunt-leaf bedstraw May-Jul N W<br />
Galium tinctorium stiff marsh bedstraw Jun-Aug N E<br />
Galium trifidum small bedstraw Jul-Sep N W<br />
Galium triflorum sweet-scent bedstraw Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Houstonia caerulea [= Hedyotis caerulea] innocence, bluets Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Mitchella repens partridge-berry Jun-Jul N W<br />
HONEYSUCKLES (Caprifoliaceae)<br />
Lonicera dioica var. dioica mountain honeysuckle May-Jun N E<br />
Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens wild honeysuckle May-Jun N E<br />
Lonicera japonica Japanese honeysuckle May-Sep N E,W<br />
Lonicera maackii amur honeysuckle A W<br />
Lonicera tatarica tartarian or bush honeysuckle May-Jun A W<br />
Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis American elder, Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
[= S. canadensis] common elderberry<br />
Sambucus racemosa European red elder May-Jun N W<br />
Triosteum perfoliatum tinker’s weed, May-Jul N E,W<br />
perfoliate horse-gentian<br />
Viburnum acerifolium maple-leaf viburnum, dockmackie May-Jun N E,W<br />
Viburnum dentatum arrow-wood May-Jul N W<br />
Viburnum dentatum var. lucidum southern arrow-wood May-Jul N E,W<br />
[= V. recognitum]<br />
Viburnum lentago nannyberry May-Jun N E,W<br />
Viburnum opulus guelder rose, Euro cranberry Jun-Jul A E,W<br />
Viburnum prunifolium black-haw Apr-May N E<br />
VALERIANS (Valerianaceae)<br />
Valerianella radiata beaked cornsalad Apr-May N E,W<br />
Valerianella locusta [= V. olitoria] European cornsalad Apr-Jun A W<br />
Valerianella umbilicata navel-shape cornsalad May-Jun N E<br />
Valerianella woodsiana Woods’ cornsalad May-Jun N W<br />
TEASELS (Dipsacaceae)<br />
Dipsacus fullonum ssp. sylvestris teasel Jul-Sep A E,W<br />
[= D. sylvestris]<br />
COMPOSITES (Asteraceae)<br />
Achillea millefolium common yarrow Jun-Oct N E,W<br />
Ageratina altissima white snakeroot Jul-Oct N E,W<br />
[= Eupatorium rugosum; E. ageratoicles]<br />
Ambrosia artemisiifolia annual or common ragweed Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
Ambrosia trifida great or giant ragweed Jul-Oct N E,W<br />
Antennaria neglecta field pussytoes Apr-Jul N W<br />
Antennaria parlinii Parlin’s everlasting pusseytoes Apr-Jun N W<br />
Antennaria plantaginifolia plantain pussytoes Apr-Aug N E<br />
<strong>12</strong>-39
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
COMPOSITES (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Arctium minus common burdock Jul-Oct A E,W<br />
Arnoglossum atriplicifolium<br />
[= Cacalia atriplicifolia]<br />
pale Indian-plantain Jul-Sep N E<br />
Artemisia campestris beach wormwood Jul-Sep N(T) E<br />
Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata wormwood [= A. caudata] Jul-Sep N E<br />
Artemisia vulgaris mugwort Jul-Aug A W<br />
Aster boreaus [= A. junciformis] rush aster Jun-Sep N W<br />
Aster cordifolius common blue heart-leaved aster Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
Aster cordifolius var. sagittifolius<br />
[= A. sagittifolius]<br />
arrow-leaved aster Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
Aster dumosus bush aster Aug-Oct N(T) E<br />
Aster ericoides white heath aster Jul-Oct N E<br />
Aster laevis smooth aster Aug-Oct N E<br />
Aster lanceolatus<br />
[= A. paniculatus; A. simplex]<br />
panicled aster Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
Aster lateriflorus [= A. vimineus] calico aster Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
Aster longifolius [= A. junceus] New York aster Jul-Oct N W<br />
Aster macrophyllus big-leaf aster Aug-Sep N W<br />
Aster novae-angliae New England aster Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
Aster oolentangiensis [= A. azureus] prairie heart-leaved aster Aug-Oct N E<br />
Aster pilosus awl aster Aug-Oct N W<br />
Aster pilosus var. demotus<br />
[= A. racemosus]<br />
coastal-plain aster Oct N E,W<br />
Aster praealtus willow-leaf aster Sep-Oct N E<br />
Aster prenanthoides crooked-stem aster Aug-Oct N W<br />
Aster shortii midwestern blue heart-leaved aster Aug-Oct N E<br />
Aster undulatus clasping heart-leaved aster Aug-Oct N E<br />
Bidens cernua nodding beggar-ticks Sep-Oct N E,W<br />
Bidens connata purple-stem beggar-ticks Sep-Oct N E<br />
Bidens frondosa devil’s beggar-ticks Sep-Oct N E,W<br />
Bidens laevis smooth beggar-ticks, tickseed Aug-Nov N E<br />
Bidens vulgata tall beggar-ticks Aug-Oct N W<br />
Cichorium intybus chicory Jun-Oct A E,W<br />
Cirsium arvense creeping thistle Jul-Oct A E,W<br />
Cirsium muticum swamp thistle Jul-Sep N W<br />
Cirsium vulgare bull thistle Jul-Sep A E,W<br />
Conyza canadensis<br />
[= Erigeron canadensis]<br />
horseweed late summer- autumn N E,W<br />
Coreopsis tripteris tall tickseed Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Eclipta prostrata [= E. alba] yerba de tajo, pie-plate-plant Aug-Oct N E<br />
Erechtites hieraciifolia American burn, pilewort Jul-Oct N W<br />
Erigeron annuus white-top fleabane Jun-Oct N E,W<br />
Erigeron philadelphicus Philadelphia or daisy fleabane Apr-May N E,W<br />
Erigeron strigosus prairie fleabane Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Eupatorium altissimum tall eupatorium Jul-Sep N E<br />
Eupatorium maculatum spotted Joe-pye-weed Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Eupatorium perfoliatum common boneset Jul-Oct N E,W<br />
Eupatorium pilosum hairy thoroughwort Aug-Sep N E<br />
Eupatorium purpureum sweet Joe-pye-weed Jul-Sep N W<br />
Euthamia graminifolia flat-top fragrant-golden-rod Jul-Oct N E,W<br />
Euthamia tenuifolia narrow-leaf fragrant-golden-rod Aug-Oct N E<br />
Galinsoga parviflora lesser quickweed or galinsoga Jun-Oct A E,W<br />
Galinsoga quadriradiata common quickweed or galinsoga Jun-Nov A W<br />
Helenium autumnale common sneezeweed Aug-Oct N E<br />
Helianthus annuus common or garden sunflower Jul-Oct C W<br />
Helianthus divaricatus divaricate sunflower Jul-Oct N E<br />
Helianthus hirsutus hairy sunflower Jul-Oct N E<br />
Helianthus strumosus rough-leaved sunflower Jul-Sep N E<br />
Helianthus tuberosus Jerusalem artichoke Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-40
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
COMPOSITES (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Heliopsis helianthoides ox-eye, sunflower-everlasting Jul-Oct N E<br />
Hieracium aurantiacum orange-red king-devil or hawkweed Jun-Sep A E,W<br />
Hieracium caespitosum [= H. pratense] yellow king-devil, field hawkweed May-Sep A E,W<br />
Hieracium paniculatum panicled hawkweed Jul-Sep N W<br />
Hieracium pilosella mouse-ear hawkweed Jun-Sep A W<br />
Hieracium venosum veiny hawkweed May-Jul N E<br />
Hieracium x floribundum smoothish hawkweed Jun-Aug A W<br />
Krigia biflora two-flower dwarf-dandelion, Cynthia May-Oct N E<br />
Lactuca biennis biennial or tall blue lettuce Jul-Oct N W<br />
Lactuca canadensis tall yellow or wild lettuce Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Lactuca floridana woodland lettuce Jun-Sep N E<br />
Lactuca serriola prickly lettuce Jul-Sep A W<br />
Leucanthemum vulgare<br />
[= Chrysanthemum leucanthemum]<br />
oxeye daisy Jun-Aug A W<br />
Liatris spicata spiked gayfeather, blazing star Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Matricaria discoidea pineapple-weed May-Sep Z W<br />
Oligoneuron ohioense<br />
[= Solidago ohioensis]<br />
Ohio golden-rod Aug-Sep N(P) E<br />
Picris hieracioides hawkweed oxtongue, bitterweed Jul-Sep A W<br />
Prenanthes alba white rattlesnake-root or lettuce Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
Prenanthes serpentaria lion’s foot Aug-Oct N E<br />
Rudbeckia fulgida orange coneflower Jul-Oct N E<br />
Rudbeckia hirta black-eyed Susan Jun-Oct N E,W<br />
Rudbeckia laciniata cut-leaf or greenheaded coneflower Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Senecio aureus golden ragwort Apr-Aug N E,W<br />
Senecio glabellus grass-leaf groundsel May-Jul N E<br />
Senecio obovatus [= S. rotundus] round-leaf groundsel Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Senecio vulgaris common groundsel May-Oct A W<br />
Silphium perfoliatum cup-plant Jul-Sep N W<br />
Silphium trifoliatum whorled rosinweed Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Solidago caesia wreath golden-rod Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
Solidago canadensis Canada golden-rod Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Solidago flexicaulis [= S. latifolia] zigzag golden-rod Jul-Oct N W<br />
Solidago gigantea giant golden-rod Aug-Oct N E<br />
Solidago juncea early golden-rod Jul-Sep N E<br />
Solidago nemoralis gray golden-rod Jul-Nov N W<br />
Solidago patula rough-leaf golden-rod Aug-Oct N W<br />
Solidago rugosa wrinkled golden-rod Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
Solidago speciosa showy golden-rod Aug-Oct N E<br />
Solidago ulmifolia elm-leaved golden-rod Aug-Oct N E<br />
Sonchus arvensis field sowthistle Jul-Oct A W<br />
Sonchus asper prickly sowthistle Jun-Oct A E,W<br />
Sonchus oleraceus common sowthistle Jun-Oct A W<br />
Taraxacum officinale common dandelion Mar-Dec A E,W<br />
Tragopogon porrifolius salsify May-Jul A W<br />
Tragopogon pratensis goats-beard Jun-Oct A W<br />
Tussilago farfara colts-foot Mar-May A W<br />
Verbesina alternifolia<br />
[= Actinomeris alternifolia]<br />
wingstem Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
Verbesina occidentalis southern flatseed-sunflower, Jun-Oct N(E) E<br />
[= Actinomeris occidentalis] yellow crownbeard<br />
Vernonia gigantea [= V. altissima] tall ironweed Aug-Oct N E,W<br />
Xanthium strumarium<br />
[= Solidago tenuifolia]<br />
rough cockle-bur Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
FLOWERING RUSHES (Butomaceae)<br />
Butomus umbellatus flowering-rush Jun-Sep A E<br />
<strong>12</strong>-41
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
WATER-PLANTAINS (Alismataceae)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Alisma subcordatum subcordate water-plantain Jun-Sep N E<br />
Alisma triviale<br />
[= A. plantago-aquatica var. americanum]<br />
broad-leaf water-plantain Jun-Sep N(T) E<br />
Sagittaria latifolia broad-leaf arrow-head Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
FROG’S-BITES (Hydrocharitaceae)<br />
Elodea canadensis broad water-weed Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
PONDWEEDS (Potamogetonaceae)<br />
Potamogeton crispus curly pondweed May-Sep A E<br />
Potamogeton foliosus leafy pondweed Jul-Oct N E<br />
Potamogeton nodosus long-leaf pondweed Aug-Sep N E<br />
Potamogeton pectinatus sago pondweed Jul-Aug N E<br />
SWEETFLAGS (Acoraceae)<br />
Acorus americanus sweetflag May-Jun N E,W<br />
Acorus calamus sweetflag May-Jun N E<br />
ARUMS (Araceae)<br />
Arisaema dracontium green dragon May-Jun N W<br />
Arisaema triphyllum [= A. atrorubens] swamp Jack-in-the-pulpit Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Peltandra virginica arrow arum May-Jun N E<br />
Symplocarpus foetidus skunk-cabbage Mar-Apr N E,W<br />
DUCKWEEDS (Lemnaceae)<br />
Lemna minor lesser duckweed Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Spirodela polyrrhiza greater duckweed Jun-Aug A E<br />
Wolffia columbiana Columbia water-meal, wolffia N E,W<br />
SPIDERWORTS (Commelinaceae)<br />
Commelina communis Asiatic dayflower Jun-Oct A E,W<br />
Tradescantia virginiana Virginia spider-wort spring N E<br />
RUSHES (Juncaceae)<br />
Juncus acuminatus taper-tip rush May-Aug N E<br />
Juncus biflorus turnflower rush May-Sep N W<br />
Juncus canadensis Canada rush Jul-Oct N W<br />
Juncus effusus soft rush Aug N E,W<br />
Juncus marginatus grass-leaf rush Jun-Sep N W<br />
Juncus nodosus knotted rush Jul-Aug N W<br />
Juncus tenuis slender or path rush May-Jul N E,W<br />
Juncus torreyi Torrey’s rush Jul-Oct N W<br />
Luzula multiflora common woodrush Apr-Jul N E<br />
SEDGES (Cyperaceae)<br />
Bolboschoenus fluviatilis river bulrush Jun-Aug N E<br />
[= Scirpus fluviatilis]<br />
Bulbostylis capillaris dense-tuft hairsedge Aug-Oct N W<br />
[= Fimbristylis capillaris]<br />
Carex albicans [= C. artitecta] closely-covered sedge May-Aug N E<br />
Carex albursina loose-flowered sedge Apr-Jun N W<br />
[= C. laxiflora var. latifolia]<br />
Carex amphibola var. turgida narrow-leaf sedge May-Jul N E,W<br />
[= C. grisea]<br />
Carex annectens yellow-fruit sedge May-Jul N E<br />
Carex aquatilis water or leafy tussock sedge Jul-Aug N(T) E<br />
Carex arctata northern clustered sedge Jun-Aug N(E) W<br />
Carex atherodes slough sedge Jun-Aug N(P) E<br />
Carex bebbii Bebb’s sedge Jun-Aug N(P) E<br />
Carex bicknellii Bicknell’s sedge May-Jul N(T) E,W<br />
Carex blanda woodland sedge Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Carex brevior shorter sedge May-Jul N E<br />
Carex bromoides brome-like sedge May-Jul N W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-42
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
SEDGES (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Carex cephalophora oval-leaf sedge May-Jul N E<br />
Carex comosa bearded or longhair sedge Jun-Aug N E<br />
Carex complanata hirsute sedge May-Jul N E<br />
Carex conjuncta soft fox sedge Jun N W<br />
Carex crinita fringed sedge May-Aug N E,W<br />
Carex crus-corvi raven-foot sedge Jun-Jul N(E) E<br />
Carex davisii Davis’ sedge May-Jun N W<br />
Carex digitalis finger sedge May-Jul N E,W<br />
Carex echinata [= C. cephalantha] little prickly sedge Jul-Sep N(E) E<br />
Carex frankii Frank’s sedge Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Carex glaucodea<br />
[= C. flaccosperma var. glaucodea]<br />
thin-fruit sedge May-Jul N W<br />
Carex granularis meadow sedge May-Jul N W<br />
Carex grayi Asa Gray’s sedge Jun-Oct N E,W<br />
Carex hirsutella slightly hirsute sedge May-Jul N E<br />
Carex hirtifolia hairy-leaved sedge May-Jun N W<br />
Carex intumescens bladder sedge May-Sep N E,W<br />
Carex jamesii James’ sedge May-Jun N W<br />
Carex lacustris lakebank sedge May-Aug N E<br />
Carex lasiocarpa woolly-fruit sedge May-Aug N(P) E,W<br />
Carex laxiculmis [= C. digitalis copulata] loose-culmed sedge May-Jul N W<br />
Carex laxiflora [= C. laxiflora patulifolia] loosely-flowered sedge Apr-Jun N W<br />
Carex lupulina hop sedge Jun-Oct N E,W<br />
Carex lurida shallow sedge Jun-Oct N W<br />
Carex normalis larger straw sedge May-Aug N W<br />
Carex oligocarpa few-fruited sedge May-Jul N W<br />
Carex pallescens rather pale sedge May-Aug N(T) W<br />
Carex pedunculata peduncled sedge Apr-May N W<br />
Carex pensylvanica Pennsylvania sedge Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Carex projecta necklace sedge Jun-Aug N(T) W<br />
Carex radiata radiate sedge May-Aug N(P) E<br />
Carex retroflexa reflexed sedge May-Jun N(P) E<br />
Carex rosea [= C. convuluta] rose-like sedge May-Jul N E,W<br />
Carex scoparia pointed broom sedge May-Aug N W<br />
Carex shortiana Short’s sedge May-Jun N W<br />
Carex squarrosa squarrose sedge Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Carex stipata awl-fruited sedge May-Aug N E,W<br />
Carex straminea<br />
[= C. straminea mirabilis]<br />
straw sedge May-Jul N(P) W<br />
Carex striatula<br />
[= C. laxiflora var. angustifolia ]<br />
lined sedge May-Jun N(E) W<br />
Carex tribuloides blunt broom sedge Jun-Sep N E<br />
Carex typhina [= C. typhinoides] cat-tail sedge Jun-Sep N W<br />
Carex vesicaria var. monile [= C. monile] inflated sedge Jun-Aug N W<br />
Carex virescens<br />
[= C. virescens var. costata]<br />
greenish sedge May-Jul N W<br />
Carex vulpinoidea fox sedge Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
Cyperus bipartitus [= C. rivularis] shining flatsedge Sep N E<br />
Cyperus erythrorhizos red-root flatsedge, umbrella-sedge Aug-Oct N E<br />
Cyperus esculentus chufa Sep N E,W<br />
Cyperus filiculmis slender flatsedge, nutsedge Aug-Oct N W<br />
Cyperus odoratus<br />
[= C. ferruginescens; C. engelmannii]<br />
rusty or Englemann flatsedge Aug-Sep N E<br />
Cyperus schweinitzii Schweinitz’s flatsedge Jul-Sep N(P) W<br />
Cyperus strigosus straw-color flatsedge, galingale Sep N E<br />
Eleocharis obtusa blunt spikerush May-Oct N W<br />
Eleocharis ovata ovate spikerush Aug-Oct N(E) E<br />
Rhynchospora glomerata [= R. cymosa] clustered beakrush Jul-Oct N W<br />
Schoenoplectus pungens<br />
[= Scirpus americanus; S. pungens]<br />
three-square bulrush Jul-Aug N E<br />
<strong>12</strong>-43
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
SEDGES (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani<br />
[= Scirpus validus; S. v. var. creber]<br />
soft-stem or great bulrush Jul-Aug N E,W<br />
Scirpus atrovirens green bulrush Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Scirpus cyperinus wool-grass Jun-Sep N E,W<br />
Scirpus pedicellatus stalked bulrush Jul-Aug N E<br />
Scirpus polyphyllus leafy bulrush Jul-Sep N W<br />
Scleria pauciflora few-flower nutrush Jun-Sep N(T) W<br />
Scleria triglomerata whip nutrush Jun-Sep N(P) W<br />
GRASSES (Poaceae)<br />
Aegilops cylindrica jointed goat-grass Jul-Sep A E<br />
Agrostis stolonifera spreading bentgrass Jun-Sep N E<br />
Ammophila breviligulata American beachgrass Jul-Sep N(T) W<br />
Andropogon gerardii big bluestem Aug-Sep N E<br />
Andropogon virginicus broom-sedge N W<br />
Brachyelytrum erectum erect grass Jun-Aug N W<br />
Bromus arvensis field chess Jun-Jul A W<br />
Bromus hordeaceus [= B. mollis] soft chess May-Jul A W<br />
Bromus japonicus Japanese brome Jul-Aug A E<br />
Bromus kalmii Kalm’s brome Jun-Aug N E<br />
Calamagrostis canadensis blue-joint reedgrass Jun-Sep N E<br />
Cenchrus incertus [= C. pauciflorus] few-flower sandbur Jul-Oct A E<br />
Cinna arundinacea stout wood-reed grass Aug N E<br />
Dactylis glomerata orchard grass May-Sep A W<br />
Danthonia compressa flattened oatgrass Jun-Aug N(P) W<br />
Danthonia spicata poverty oatgrass May-Jul N W<br />
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. panic grass Jun-Sep; Jul-Nov N E,W<br />
fasciculatum [= Panicum lanuginosum;<br />
P. l. var. implicatum]<br />
Dichanthelium depauperatum impoverished panic grass May-Aug; Jul-Oct N(E) W<br />
[= Panicum depauperatum]<br />
Dichanthelium dichotomum cypress witchgrass May-Jul; Jun-Nov N W<br />
[= Panicum dichotomum; P. barbulatum]<br />
Digitaria ischaemum small crabgrass Jul-Oct A W<br />
Digitaria sanguinalis hairy crabgrass Sep-Oct A E,W<br />
Echinochloa crus-galli barnyard grass Sep A E,W<br />
Echinochloa muricata [= E. pungens] rough barnyard grass Jul-Sep N E<br />
Echinochloa walteri coast cockspur, Walter’s millet Sep N E<br />
Eleusine indica India goosegrass Jul-Oct A W<br />
Elymus canadensis nodding wild-rye Jul-Oct N E<br />
Elymus caninus cutting wheatgrass Jun-Aug A W<br />
[= Agropyron caninum]<br />
Elymus hystrix [= Hystrix patula] bottlebrush grass Jun-Aug N E,W<br />
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus slender wheatgrass Jun-Aug N W<br />
[= Agropyron trachycaulum<br />
var. glaucum]<br />
Elymus villosus hairy wild-rye Jun-Aug N E<br />
Elymus virginicus Virginia wild-rye Jul-Sep N E,W<br />
Elytrigia repens [= Agropyron repens] quackgrass Jun-Aug A W<br />
Eragrostis pectinacea purple lovegrass Aug-Sep N E,W<br />
Glyceria striata fowl manna grass May-Sep N E,W<br />
Leersia oryzoides rice cutgrass Aug N E,W<br />
Leersia virginica whitegrass Jul-Oct N E,W<br />
Lolium pratense [= Festuca elatior] tall fescue Jun-Aug A W<br />
Muhlenbergia schreberi nimble will Jul-Nov N W<br />
Nardus stricta mat grass Jun-Sep A E<br />
Panicum capillare witchgrass Sep N E,W<br />
Panicum virgatum switchgrass Jul-Sep N E<br />
Phalaris arundinacea reed canary grass Jun-Sep Z E,W<br />
Phleum pratense timothy Jul-Aug A E,W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-44
APPENDIX B. VASCULAR PLANTS<br />
GRASSES (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Phragmites australis common reed Jul-Sep Z E,W<br />
Poa compressa Canada bluegrass May-Sep A E,W<br />
Poa pratensis Kentucky bluegrass May-Aug Z E,W<br />
Poa sylvestris woodland bluegrass Apr-Jun N E<br />
Poa trivialis rough bluegrass Jun-Aug A W<br />
Schizachyrium scoparium<br />
[= Andropogon scoparius]<br />
little bluestem Sep-Oct N E<br />
Setaria faberi Faber’s fox-tail grass Aug-Sep A E,W<br />
Setaria glauca yellow bristle grass Sep A E,W<br />
Sorghastrum nutans Indian grass Sep N E<br />
Sorghum halepense Johnson grass Jul-Sep A E<br />
Tridens flavus [= Triodia flava] purple-top tridens Aug-Oct N W<br />
Triplasis purpurea purple sand-grass Aug-Oct N(P) E<br />
Vulpia octoflora var. glauca<br />
[= Festuca tenella]<br />
six-weeks fescue May-Jun N W<br />
BUR-REEDS (Sparganiaceae)<br />
Sparganium americanum American bur-reed Jun-Sep N W<br />
Sparganium eurycarpum giant bur-reed Jun-Sep N E<br />
CATTAILS (Typhaceae)<br />
Typha angustifolia narrow-leaf cattail May-Jul Z E,W<br />
Typha x glauca blue cattail May-Jul N E<br />
Typha latifolia broad-leaf or common cattail May-Jul N E,W<br />
PICKERELWEEDS (Pontederiaceae)<br />
Pontederia cordata pickerel weed Jun-Oct N E<br />
LILIES (Liliaceae)<br />
Allium canadense meadow onion May-Jul N E,W<br />
Allium sativum garlic May-Jun A E<br />
Allium tricoccum small white leek Jun-Jul N W<br />
Allium vineale field garlic May-Jul A W<br />
Asparagus officinalis garden asparagus-fern May-Jun A E,W<br />
Camassia scilloides Atlantic camassia, wild hyacinth May-Jun N W<br />
Chamaelirium luteum [= C. carolinianum] fairy-wand, blazing-star May-Jul N W<br />
Convallaria majalis lily-of-the-valley Apr-Jun C W<br />
Disporum lanuginosum fairy bells, yellow mandarin May-Jun N W<br />
Erythronium albidum white fawnlily or trout-lily Mar-May N E,W<br />
Erythronium americanum yellow fawnlily or trout-lily Mar-May N E,W<br />
Hemerocallis fulva common orange day-lily Jun-Aug C E,W<br />
Hypoxis hirsuta eastern yellow stargrass Jun-Sep N E<br />
Lilium canadense Canada lily Jun-Aug N E<br />
Lilium michiganense Michigan lily Jun-Jul N E<br />
Lilium sp. lily Jun-Sep W<br />
Maianthemum canadense wild-lily-of-the-valley or May-Jul N W<br />
[= M. convallaria] Canada mayflower<br />
Maianthemum racemosum feather false-Solomon’s-seal May-Jul N E,W<br />
[= Smilacina racemosa]<br />
Medeola virginiana Indian cucumber-root MayJun N W<br />
Ornithogalum umbellatum common star of Bethlenem Apr-Jun A W<br />
Polygonatum biflorum small Solomon’s-seal Apr-Jun N E<br />
Polygonatum pubescens hairy Solomon’s-seal May-Jun N W<br />
Trillium flexipes white or drooping trillium Apr-Jun N E,W<br />
Trillium grandiflorum large- or grand-flowered trillium Apr-May N E,W<br />
Uvularia grandiflora large flowered bellwort Apr-Jun N W<br />
Uvularia sessilifolia sessile-leaf bellwort, merry-bells May-Jun N W<br />
IRISES (Iridaceae)<br />
Iris pseudacorus yellow iris May-Jul A E,W<br />
Iris versicolor blueflag May-Jul N E,W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-45
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
IRISES (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Phenology Origin Loc<br />
Sisyrinchium albidum blue-eye-grass May-Jun N E<br />
Sisyrinchium mucronatum<br />
[= S. montanum misapplied]<br />
Michaux’s blue-eye-grass May-Jun N(E) E<br />
Sisyrinchium sp. blue-eye-grass May W<br />
CATBRIERS (Smilacaceae)<br />
Smilax ecirrata erect carrion-flower May N W<br />
Smilax herbacea smooth carrion-flower May-Jun N W<br />
Smilax rotundifolia common greenbrier Apr-Jun N W<br />
Smilax tamnoides [= S. hispida] bristly greenbrier May-Jul N E,W<br />
YAMS (Dioscoreaceae)<br />
Dioscorea quaternata four-leaf yam May N E<br />
Dioscorea villosa yellow or wild yam Jun-Jul N E,W<br />
ORCHIDS (Orchidaceae)<br />
Coeloglossum viride long-bract-green orchid Jun-Aug N(E) W<br />
Epipactis helleborine [= E. latifolia] helleborine Jul-Sep A E<br />
Galearis spectabilis [= Orchis spectabilis] showy orchis Apr-Jun N W<br />
Goodyera pubescens downy rattlesnake-plantain Jul-Aug N W<br />
Pogonia ophioglossoides [= P. pendula] rose pogonia Jun-Aug N(T) W<br />
Spiranthes cernua nodding ladies’-tresses Aug-Sep N E<br />
Spiranthes magnicamporum great plains ladies’-tresses Sep-Oct N(P) E<br />
Spiranthes ochroleuca ladies’-tresses Aug-Sep N W<br />
Triphora trianthophora three-birds orchid Jul-Sep N(T) W<br />
<strong>12</strong>-46<br />
Origin (and Status) Codes:<br />
A – Alien species (E) – Endangered (Ohio)<br />
C – Escaped from cultivation (P) – Potentially threatened (Ohio)<br />
N – Native species (T) – Threatened (Ohio)<br />
Z – Native to North America,<br />
but later naturalized to Old Woman Creek watershed<br />
Location Codes:<br />
E - Estuary<br />
W- Watershed
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA OF OLD WOMAN CREEK<br />
ESTUARY, WATERSHED, AND ADJACENT WATERS OF LAKE ERIE<br />
PHYLUM SARCOMASTIGOPHORA (PROTOZOA)<br />
Subphylum Mastigophora<br />
14. REFERENCES CITED<br />
CLASS DINOFLAGELLATA<br />
Order Gymnodinida Common Name Family Location<br />
Gymnodinium fungiforme dinoflagellate Gymnodiniidae ES<br />
CLASS PHYTOMASTIGOPHORA<br />
Order Cryptomonadida<br />
Chilomonas sp. cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Chroomonas norstedtii cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Cryptomonas compressa cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Cryptomonas erosa cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Cryptomonas obovata cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Cryptomonas ovata cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Cryptomonas reflexa cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Cryptomonas tenuis cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Cyathomonas truncata cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Planonephros parvula [=Sennia parvula] cryptomonad protozoan Hemiselmidae ES<br />
Rhodomonas lacustris cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Rhodomonas lens cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Rhodomonas minuta cryptomonad protozoan Cryptomonadidae ES<br />
Order Chrysomonadida<br />
Anthophysa steinii chrysomonad protozoan Anthophysidae ES<br />
Anthophysa vegetans chrysomonad protozoan Anthophysidae ES<br />
Chromulina nana chrysomonad protozoan Chromulinidae ES<br />
Dinobryon bavaricum chrysomonad protozoan Dinobryonidae ES<br />
Dinobryon sertularia chrysomonad protozoan Dinobryonidae ES<br />
Mallomonas elegans chrysomonad protozoan Mallomonadidae ES<br />
Mallomonas intermedia chrysomonad protozoan Mallomonadidae ES<br />
Microglena sp. chrysomonad protozoan Chrysococcidae ES<br />
Monas guttula chrysomonad protozoan Ochromonadidae ES<br />
Monas socialis chrysomonad protozoan Ochromonadidae ES<br />
Ochromonas ludibunda chrysomonad protozoan Ochromonadidae ES<br />
Oikomonas termo chrysomonad protozoan Chromulinidae ES<br />
Physomonas vestita chrysomonad protozoan Ochromonadidae ES<br />
Spumella sp. chrysomonad protozoan Ochromonadidae ES<br />
Stokesiella sp. chrysomonad protozoan Dinobryonidae ES<br />
Order Volvocida<br />
Carteria globosa volvocean protozoan Carteriidae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas excavata volvocean protozoan Chlamydomonadidae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas globosa volvocean protozoan Chlamydomonadidae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas gracilis volvocean protozoan Chlamydomonadidae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas monadina volvocean protozoan Chlamydomonadidae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii volvocean protozoan Chlamydomonadidae ES<br />
Chlamydomonas subasymmetrica volvocean protozoan Chlamydomonadidae ES<br />
Chlorogonium elongatum volvocean protozoan Chlamydomonadidae ES<br />
Chlorogonium euchlorum volvocean protozoan Chlamydomonadidae ES<br />
Chlorogonium hyalinum volvocean protozoan Chlamydomonadidae ES<br />
Pandorina morum volvocean protozoan Volvocidae ES<br />
Phacotus lenticularis volvocean protozoan Phacotidae ES<br />
Pteromonas sp. volvocean protozoan Phacotidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-47
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
CLASS EUGLENEA<br />
Order Euglenida (green euglenas)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Ascoglena vaginicola? euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Astasia klebsii euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Euglena acus euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Euglena deses euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Euglena ehrenbergii euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Euglena gracilis euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Euglena oxyuris euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Euglena oxyuris var. minor euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Euglena pisciformis euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Euglena tripteris euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Euglena vermiforis euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Lepocinclis sp. euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Menoidium gibbum euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Phacus acuminatus euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Phacus arnoldi euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Phacus helikoides euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Phacus pleuronectes euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Phacus pseudoonordstedii euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Phacus tortus euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Rhabdomonas sp. euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Scytomonas sp. euglenoid protozoan Euglenidae ES<br />
Strombomonas gibberosa euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Trachelomonas armata euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Trachelomonas hispida euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Trachelomonas horrida euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Trachelomonas spiralis euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Trachelomonas superba euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Trachelomonas varians euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Trachelomonas volvocina euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Trachelomonas volvocina var. minuta euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Urceolus ovatus euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Urceolus sabulosus<br />
Order Peranemida (colorless euglenas)<br />
euglenoid protozoan Trachelomonadidae ES<br />
Anisonema acinus colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Anisonema emarginatum colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Anisonema ovale colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Anisonema strenuum colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Anisonema truncatum colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Entosiphon obliquum colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Entosiphon ovatum colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Entosiphon polyalux colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Entosiphon sulcatum colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Heteronema klebsii colorless euglena Peranemidae ES<br />
Notosolenus apocamptus colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Notosolenus obicularis colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Notosolenus sinuatus colorless euglena Anisonemidae ES<br />
Peranema asperum colorless euglena Peranemidae ES<br />
Peranema inflexum colorless euglena Peranemidae ES<br />
Peranema trichophorum colorless euglena Peranemidae ES<br />
Petalomonas mediocanella colorless euglena Petalomonadidae ES<br />
Petalomonas minuta colorless euglena Petalomonadidae ES<br />
Petalomonas quadrilineata colorless euglena Petalomonadidae ES<br />
CLASS ZOOMASTIGOPHORA<br />
Order Choanoflagellida<br />
Codonosiga sp.? choanoflagellate Codonosigidae ES<br />
Codonosigopsis sp. choanoflagellate Codonosigidae ES<br />
Codosiga sp. choanoflagellate Codonosigidae ES<br />
Desmarella sp. choanoflagellate Codonosigidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-48
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Order Choanoflagellida (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Diplosiga sp. choanoflagellate Codonosigidae ES<br />
Monosiga ovata choanoflagellate Codonosigidae ES<br />
Monosiga robusta choanoflagellate Codonosigidae ES<br />
Poteriodendron petiolatum choanoflagellate Salpingoecidae ES<br />
Salpingoeca elegans<br />
Order Kinetoplastida<br />
choanoflagellate Salpingoecidae ES<br />
Bodo alexeieffii kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo amoebinus kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo angustus [=Bodo saliens] kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo caudatus kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo celer kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo edax kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo fusiformis kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo globosa kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo minimus kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo obovatus kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo ovatus kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo repens kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo rostratus kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo saltans kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo triangularis kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo uncinatus kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Bodo variabilis kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Cercobodo sp. kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Cercomonas crassicauda kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Cercomonas longicauda kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Colponema loxodes kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Pleuromonas jaculans kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Rhynchomonas nasuta kinetoplastid protozoan Bodonidae ES<br />
Subphylum Sarcodina<br />
CLASS LOBOSA<br />
Order Amoebida<br />
Amoeba sp. amoeboid protozoan Amoebidae ES<br />
Cashia limacoides amoeboid protozoan Hartmannellidae ES<br />
Centropyxis sp. amoeboid protozoan Centropyxidae ES<br />
Hartmannella vermiformis amoeboid protozoan Hartmannellidae ES<br />
Hartmannella sp. amoeboid protozoan Hartmannellidae ES<br />
Mayorella bigemma amoeboid protozoan Paramoebidae ES<br />
Mayorella penardi amoeboid protozoan Paramoebidae ES<br />
Oscillosignum proboscidium amoeboid protozoan Paramoebidae ES<br />
Striamoeba quadrilineata amoeboid protozoan Thecamoebidae ES<br />
Striamoeba sp. amoeboid protozoan Thecamoebidae ES<br />
Thecamoeba striata amoeboid protozoan Thecamoebidae ES<br />
Trichamoeba sp. amoeboid protozoan Amoebidae ES<br />
Vannella miroides amoeboid protozoan Thecamoebidae ES<br />
Vexillifera sp. amoeboid protozoan Paramoebidae ES<br />
Order Schizopyrenida<br />
Naegleria gruber amoeboid protozoan Vahlkampfiidae ES<br />
Vahlkampfia sp. amoeboid protozoan Vahlkampfiidae ES<br />
Order Pelobiotida<br />
Pelomyxa sp. amoeboid protozoan Pelomyxidae ES<br />
Order Arcellinida<br />
Arcella discoides amoeboid protozoan Arcellidae ES<br />
Arcella vulgaris amoeboid protozoan Arcellidae ES<br />
Cochliopodium bilimbosum amoeboid protozoan Cochliopodiidae ES<br />
Cochliopodium minus amoeboid protozoan Cochliopodiidae ES<br />
Difflugia acuminata amoeboid protozoan Difflugiidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-49
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Arcellinida (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Difflugia globosa amoeboid protozoan Difflugiidae ES<br />
Difflugia lobostoma amoeboid protozoan Difflugiidae ES<br />
Difflugia pyriformis amoeboid protozoan Difflugiidae ES<br />
Hyalosphenia sp. amoeboid protozoan Arcellidae ES<br />
Pseudodifflugia sp. amoeboid protozoan Difflugiidae ES<br />
CLASS FILOSA<br />
Order Aconchulinida<br />
Nuclearia sp. amoeboid protozoan Vampyrellidae ES<br />
Vampyrella lateritia amoeboid protozoan Vampyrellidae ES<br />
Order Testaceafilosida<br />
Cyphoderia ampulla amoeboid protozoan Cyphoderiidae ES<br />
CLASS GRANULORETICULOSA<br />
Order Athalamida<br />
Biomyxa vagans amoeboid protozoan Biomyxidae ES<br />
Order Foraminiferida<br />
Diplophrys archeri amoeboid protozoan Lagynidae ES<br />
CLASS HELIOZOA<br />
Order Actinophryida<br />
Actinophrys sol heliozoan Actinophryidae ES<br />
Actinophrys vesiculata heliozoan Actinophryidae ES<br />
Actinosphaerium sp. heliozoan Actinosphaeridae ES<br />
Ciliophrys sp. heliozoan Ciliophryidae ES<br />
Order Centrohelida<br />
Acanthocystis aculeata heliozoan Acanthocystidae ES<br />
Acanthocystis chaetophora heliozoan Acanthocystidae ES<br />
Acanthocystis mira heliozoan Acanthocystidae ES<br />
Acanthocystis myriospina heliozoan Acanthocystidae ES<br />
Acanthocystis turfacea heliozoan Acanthocystidae ES<br />
Heterophrys sp. heliozoan Heterophryidae ES<br />
Pompholyxophrys sp. heliozoan Acanthocystidae ES<br />
Raphidiocystis sp. heliozoan Acanthocystidae ES<br />
Raphidiophrys pallida heliozoan Raphidiophryidae ES<br />
Raphidiophrys sp. heliozoan Raphidiophryidae ES<br />
PHYLUM CILIOPHORA (PROTOZOA)<br />
CLASS KINETOFRAGMINOPHORA<br />
Order Prostomatida<br />
Balanion sp. ciliated protozoan Holophryidae ES<br />
Coleps bicuspis ciliated protozoan Colepidae ES<br />
Coleps hirtus ciliated protozoan Colepidae ES<br />
Coleps octospinus ciliated protozoan Colepidae ES<br />
Holophrya nigricans ciliated protozoan Holophryidae ES<br />
Holophrya sp. ciliated protozoan Holophryidae ES<br />
Placus ovum ciliated protozoan Prorodontidae ES<br />
Prorodon discolor ciliated protozoan Prorodontidae ES<br />
Urotricha armata ciliated protozoan Prorodontidae ES<br />
Urotricha farcta ciliated protozoan Prorodontidae ES<br />
Urotricha furcata ciliated protozoan Prorodontidae ES<br />
Order Haptorida<br />
Askenasia volvox ciliated protozoan Didiniidae ES<br />
Chaenea sp. ciliated protozoan Enchelyidae ES<br />
Didinium nasutum ciliated protozoan Didiniidae ES<br />
Enchelydium sp. ciliated protozoan Spathidiidae ES<br />
Lacrymaria olor ciliated protozoan Enchelyidae ES<br />
Mesodinium pulex ciliated protozoan Didiniidae ES<br />
Trachelius ovum ciliated protozoan Tracheliidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-50
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Order Haptorida (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Trachelophyllum pusillum ciliated protozoan Enchelyidae ES<br />
Trachelophyllum sigmoides ciliated protozoan Enchelyidae ES<br />
Order Pleurostomatida<br />
Acineria incurvata ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Hemiophrys pleurosigma ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Hemiophrys sp. ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Litonotus anguilla ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Litonotus cygus ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Litonotus fasciola ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Litonotus lamella ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Litonotus sp. ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Loxophyllum uninucleatum ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Loxophyllum sp. ciliated protozoan Amphileptidae ES<br />
Order Colpodida<br />
Cyrtolophosis mucicola ciliated protozoan Cyrtolophosidiidae ES<br />
Order Nassulida<br />
Chilodontopsis opsis ciliated protozoan Nassulidae ES<br />
Leptopharynx sphagnetorum ciliated protozoan Leptopharyngidae ES<br />
Microthorax simulans ciliated protozoan Microthoracidae ES<br />
Trichopelma sp. ciliated protozoan Leptopharyngidae ES<br />
Order Cyrtophorida<br />
Chilodonella acuta ciliated protozoan Chilodonellidae ES<br />
Chilodonella algivora ciliated protozoan Chilodonellidae ES<br />
Chilodonella capucina ciliated protozoan Chilodonellidae ES<br />
Chilodonella labiata ciliated protozoan Chilodonellidae ES<br />
Chilodonella nana ciliated protozoan Chilodonellidae ES<br />
Chilodonella uncinata ciliated protozoan Chilodonellidae ES<br />
Trochilia palustris ciliated protozoan Dysteriidae ES<br />
Trochilia pusillum ciliated protozoan Dysteriidae ES<br />
Trochilia sigmoides ciliated protozoan Dysteriidae ES<br />
Order Suctorida<br />
Acineta tuberosa ciliated protozoan Acinetidae ES<br />
Sphaerophrya sp. ciliated protozoan Podophryidae ES<br />
Tokophrya sp. ciliated protozoan Dendrosomatidae ES<br />
CLASS OLIGOHYMENOPHORA<br />
Order Hymenostomatida<br />
Frontonia sp. ciliated protozoan Frontoniidae ES<br />
Lembadion bullinum ciliated protozoan Lembadionidae ES<br />
Paramecium caudatum ciliated protozoan Parameciidae ES<br />
Tetrhymena pyriformis ciliated protozoan Tetrahymenidae ES<br />
Urocentrum turbo ciliated protozoan Urocentridae ES<br />
Order Scuticociliatida<br />
Calyptotricha pleuronemoides ciliated protozoan Pleuronematidae ES<br />
Cinetochilum margaritaceum ciliated protozoan Cinetochilidae ES<br />
Cristigera phoenix ciliated protozoan Cyclidiida ES<br />
Cyclidium glaucoma ciliated protozoan Cyclidiida ES<br />
Cyclidium litomesum ciliated protozoan Cyclidiida ES<br />
Cyclidium muscicola ciliated protozoan Cyclidiida ES<br />
Cyclidium paucisetum ciliated protozoan Cyclidiida ES<br />
Cyclidium pellucidum ciliated protozoan Cyclidiida ES<br />
Cyclidium versatile ciliated protozoan Cyclidiida ES<br />
Histiobalantium natans ciliated protozoan Histiobalantidiidae ES<br />
Pleuronema sp. ciliated protozoan Pleuronematidae ES<br />
Uromema sp. ciliated protozoan Uronematidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-51
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Peritrichida (stalked ciliates)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Vaginicola sp. stalked ciliated protozoan Vaginicolidae ES<br />
Vorticella campanula stalked ciliated protozoan Vorticellidae ES<br />
Vorticella microstoma stalked ciliated protozoan Vorticellidae ES<br />
Vorticella picta stalked ciliated protozoan Vorticellidae ES<br />
Vorticella striata stalked ciliated protozoan Vorticellidae ES<br />
Zoothamnium sp. stalked ciliated protozoan Vorticellidae ES<br />
CLASS POLYHYMENOPHORA<br />
Order Heterotrichida<br />
Spirostromum sp. ciliated protozoan Spirostomidae ES<br />
Stentor sp. ciliated protozoan Stentoridae ES<br />
Order Oligotrichida<br />
Codonella cratera ciliated protozoan Codonellidae ES<br />
Halteria grandunella ciliated protozoan Halteriidae ES<br />
Limnostrombidium sp. ciliated protozoan Strombidiidae ES<br />
Pelagostrombidium fallax ciliated protozoan Strombidiidae ES<br />
Rimostrombidium humile ciliated protozoan Strombidiidae ES<br />
Rimostrombidium lacustris ciliated protozoan Strombidiidae ES<br />
Strobilidium gyrans ciliated protozoan Strombilidiidae ES<br />
Tintinnidium fluviatile ciliated protozoan Tintinnidae ES<br />
Order Hypotrichida<br />
Aspidisca costata ciliated protozoan Aspidiscidae ES<br />
Aspidisca lynceus ciliated protozoan Aspidiscidae ES<br />
Aspidisca steini ciliated protozoan Aspidiscidae ES<br />
Balladyna fusiformis ciliated protozoan Holostichidae ES<br />
Balladyna ovata ciliated protozoan Holostichidae ES<br />
Balladyna parvula ciliated protozoan Holostichidae ES<br />
Euplotes sp. ciliated protozoan Euplotidae ES<br />
Holostricha vernalis ciliated protozoan Holostichidae ES<br />
Hypotrichidium conicum ciliated protozoan Spirofilida ES<br />
Keronopsis sp. ciliated protozoan Holostichidae ES<br />
Oxytricha aeruginosa ciliated protozoan Oxytrichidae ES<br />
Oxytricha bifaria ciliated protozoan Oxytrichidae ES<br />
Oxytricha chlorelligeum ciliated protozoan Oxytrichidae ES<br />
Oxytricha setigera ciliated protozoan Oxytrichidae ES<br />
Oxytricha tricornis ciliated protozoan Oxytrichidae ES<br />
Stichotricha secunda ciliated protozoan Strongylidiidae ES<br />
Stylonychia mytilus ciliated protozoan Oxytrichidae ES<br />
Stylonychia notophora ciliated protozoan Oxytrichidae ES<br />
Tachysoma pellionella ciliated protozoan Oxytrichidae ES<br />
Tachysoma sp. ciliated protozoan Oxytrichidae ES<br />
Uroleptus sp. ciliated protozoan Holostichidae ES<br />
Urostyla grandis ciliated protozoan Strongylidiidae ES<br />
Urostyla sp. ciliated protozoan Strongylidiidae ES<br />
PHYLUM PORIFERA<br />
CLASS DEMOSPONGIAE (horny sponges)<br />
Order Haplosclerida<br />
Eunapius fragilis freshwater sponge Spongillidae LE<br />
PHYLUM CNIDARIA [=COELENTERATA]<br />
CLASS HYDROZOA (hydras)<br />
Order Hydroida<br />
Hydra americana hydra Hydridae ES<br />
Order Trachylina<br />
Craspedacusta sowerbyi freshwater jellyfish Petasidae CK,TR<br />
<strong>12</strong>-52
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
PHYLUM PLATYHELMINTHES<br />
CLASS TURBELLARIA (flatworms)<br />
Order Catenulida (catenulids)<br />
Stenostomum sp. turbellarian flatworm Stenostomidae ES<br />
Order Neorhabdocoela<br />
Microdalyellia sp.? turbellarian flatworm Dalyellioda ES<br />
Mesostoma sp.? turbellarian flatworm Typhloplanidae ES<br />
Order Tricladida (planarians)<br />
Dugesia tigrina planaria Planariidae CK<br />
Hymanella retenuova planaria Planariidae ES<br />
PHYLUM GASTROTRICHA<br />
Order Chaetonotida (gastrotrichs)<br />
Chaetonotus sp. gastrotrich Chaetonotidae ES<br />
PHYLUM ROTIFERA<br />
CLASS BDELLOIDEA (rotifers)<br />
Order Bdelloida<br />
Philodina sp. rotifer Philodinidae ES<br />
Rotaria neptunia rotifer Philodinidae ES<br />
CLASS MONOGONONTA (rotifers)<br />
Order Ploima<br />
Ascomorpha ecaudis rotifer Gastropodidae ES<br />
Asplanchna priodonta rotifer Asplanchnidae ES<br />
Brachionus angularis rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Brachionus bidentata rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Brachionus calyciiflorus rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Brachionus caudatus rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Brachionus havanaensis rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Brachionus quadridentatus rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Brachionus urceolaris rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Euchlanis parva rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Kellicottia longispina rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Keratella cochlearis rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Keratella cochlearis forma tecta rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Keratella cochlearis forma typica rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Keratella quadrata rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Lecane luna rotifer Lecanidae ES<br />
Platyias patulus rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Ploesoma hudsoni rotifer Synchaetidae ES<br />
Polyarthra dolichoptera rotifer Synchaetidae ES<br />
Polyarthra remata rotifer Synchaetidae ES<br />
Sychaeta kitina rotifer Synchaetidae ES<br />
Sychaeta stylata rotifer Synchaetidae ES<br />
Trichocerca multicrinis rotifer Trichocercidae ES<br />
Trichotria tetractis rotifer Brachionidae ES<br />
Order Floscularicea (rotifers)<br />
Conochilus sp. rotifer Conochilidae LE<br />
Filinia sp. rotifer Testudinellidae ES<br />
Floscularia sp. rotifer Flosculariidae ES<br />
Sinantherina sp. rotifer Flosculariidae ES<br />
PHYLUM NEMATODA<br />
CLASS ADENOPHOREA (roundworms)<br />
Order Enoplida<br />
Tobrilus sp. roundworm Tripylidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-53
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Dorylaimida<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Dorylaimus sp. roundworm Dorylaimidae ES<br />
Order Tylenchida<br />
Criconemoides sp. roundworm Criconematidae ES<br />
PHYLUM MOLLUSCA<br />
CLASS GASTROPODA (snails)<br />
Order Mesogastropoda<br />
Cipangopaludina japonicus Japanese mystery snail Viviparidae ES<br />
Order Basommatophora (freshwater snails)<br />
Ferrissia parallela oblong ancylid Ancylidae ES<br />
Fossaria sp. [=Galba sp.] fossaria Lymnaeidae ES<br />
Gyraulus deflectus flexed gyro Planorbidae ES<br />
Helisoma anceps anceps two-ridge rams-horn Planorbidae ES<br />
Lymnaea megasoma [=Bulimnaea m.] mammoth lymnaea Lymnaeidae ES<br />
Physa sp. physa Physidae ES<br />
Physella gyrina tadpole physa Physidae ES<br />
Pseudosuccinea columella mimic lymnaea Lymnaeidae ES<br />
Order Stylommatophora (land snails)<br />
Mesodon thyroidus white-lip globe Polygyridae ES<br />
CLASS BIVALVIA (clams)<br />
Order Unionoida<br />
Amblema plicata plicata threeridge Unionoidae LE<br />
Anodontoides ferussacianus cylindrical papershell Unionoidae TR<br />
Cyclonaias tuberculata purple wartyback Unionoidae LE<br />
Elliptio dilatata spike Unionoidae LE,TR<br />
Lampsilis radiata luteola lampmussel Unionoidae LE,TR<br />
Lampsilis ventricosa fatmucket Unionoidae LE,TR<br />
Lasmigona compressa creek heelsplitter Unionoidae TR<br />
Leptodea fragilis fragile papershell Unionoidae LE<br />
Ligumia recta black sandshell Unionoidae LE<br />
Potamilus alatus pink heelsplitter Unionoidae ES,LE<br />
Pyganodongrandis grandis giant floater Unionoidae ES,LE<br />
Ptychobranchus fasciolaris kidneyshell Unionoidae LE<br />
Quadrula pustulosa pistulosa pimpleback Unionoidae LE<br />
Toxolasma parvus lilliput Unionoidae LE<br />
Truncilla donaciformis fawnsfoot Unionoidae LE<br />
Truncilla truncilla deertoe Unionoidae LE<br />
Utterbackia imbecillis paper pondshell Unionoidae ES,LE<br />
Order Veneroida<br />
Dreissena bugensis quagga mussel Dreissenidae LE<br />
Dreissena polymorpha zebra mussel Dreissenidae ES,LE<br />
Musculium securis [=Sphaerium securis] pond fingernail clam Pisidiidae ES<br />
Musculium sp. fingernail clam Pisidiidae ES<br />
Pisiddium compressum ridge-beak peaclam Pisidiidae ES<br />
PHYLUM ANNELIDA<br />
CLASS HIRUDINEA (leeches)<br />
Order Rhynochobdella<br />
Batracobdella phalera leech Glossiphoniidae ES<br />
Glossiphonia sp. leech Glossiphoniidae ES<br />
Helobdella stagnalis leech Glossiphoniidae ES<br />
Placobdella sp. leech Glossiphoniidae ES<br />
CLASS OLIGOCHAETA (segmented worms)<br />
Order Lumbriculida<br />
Lumbriculus variegatus aquatic earthworm Lumbriculidae ES<br />
Stylodrillus heringianus aquatic earthworm Lumbriculidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-54
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Order Haplotaxida<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Aeolosoma headleyi aquatic earthworm Aeolosomatidae ES<br />
Aeolosoma hemprichi aquatic earthworm Aeolosomatidae ES<br />
Amphichaeta leydigii naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Aulodrilus limnobius tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Aulodrilus pigueti tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Aulodrilus pluriseta tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Branchirua sowerbyi tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Chaetogaster diaphanus naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Chaetogaster diastrophus? naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Chaetogaster limnaei naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Dero nivea naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Dero trifida? naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Dero vaga [=Auloporus vaga] naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Haemonais waldvogeli naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Ilyodrilus templetoni tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Limnodrilius hoffmeisteri tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Limnodrilius maumeensis tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Limnodrilius profundicola tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Limnodrilius udekemianus tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Limnodrilius cervix tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Limnodrilius claparedeianus tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Nais barbata naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Nais communis naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Nais elinguis naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Nais pardalis naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Nais pseudobtusa naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Nais variabilis naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Ophidonais serpentina naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Pristina longiseta longiseta naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Pristina sima? naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Pristinaella osborni naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Pristinella acuminata? naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Pristinella jenkinae naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Quistadrilus multisetosus tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Rhyacodrilus coccineus tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Telmatodrilus sp.? tubificid worm Tubificidae ES<br />
Vejdovskyella comata naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
Vejdovskyella intermedia naidid worm Naididae ES<br />
PHYLUM ARTHROPODA<br />
CLASS ARACHNIDA<br />
Order Araneae (spiders)<br />
Achaearanea tepidariorum American house spider Theridiidae CK<br />
Agelenopsis pennsylvanica green spider Agelenidae CK<br />
Agroeca pratensis? sac spider Clubionidae ES<br />
Allocosa funerea wolf spider Lycosidae CK<br />
Alopecosa aculeata? wolf spider Lycosidae CK<br />
Anyphaena celer hunting spider Anyphaenidae CK<br />
Araneus marmoreus marbled orb weaver Araneidae CK<br />
Araneus trifolium orb weaver Araneidae CK<br />
Argiope aurantia black & yellow garden spider Araneidae CK<br />
Argiope trifasciata banded garden Araneidae CK<br />
Atopogyna cornupalis sheet-web weaver Linyphiidae CK<br />
Bathyphantes sp.? sheet-web weaver Linyphiidae CK<br />
Callobius sp.? thread-web weaver Amaurobiidae CK<br />
Castianeira cingulata sac spider Clubionidae CK<br />
Ceraticelus fissiceps dwarf spider Linyphiidae CK<br />
Cheiracanthium mildei sac spider Clubionidae CK<br />
Cicurina pallida loose-web weaver Dictynidae CK<br />
Cirurina robusta funnel web weaver Agelenidae CK<br />
<strong>12</strong>-55
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Araneae (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Clubiona sp. sac spider Clubionidae CK<br />
Clubionoides excepta? sac spider Clubionidae CK<br />
Coras medicinalis funnel web weaver Agelenidae CK<br />
Coriarachne versicolor? crab spider Thomisidae CK<br />
Crustulina altera comb-footed spider Theridiidae CK<br />
Cyclosa conica orb weaver Araneidae CK<br />
Dictynia annulipes loose-web weaver Dictynidae CK<br />
Dolomedes tenebrosus? nursery web spider Pisauridae CK<br />
Eris militaris jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Ero canionis ambush spider Mimetidae ES<br />
Eustala anastera orb weaver Araneidae CK<br />
Frontinella pyramitela sheet-web weaver Linyphiidae CK<br />
Gea heptagon orb weaver Araneidae CK<br />
Habrocestum pulex jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Herpyllus ecclesiasticus parson spider Gnaphosidae CK<br />
Hogna helluo wolf spider Lycosidae ES<br />
Hogna rabida wolf spider Lycosidae ES<br />
Lepthyphantes zebra sheet-web weaver Linyphiidae CK<br />
Maevia inclemens? jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Mangora placida orb weaver Araneidae CK<br />
Meioneta unimaculata sheet-web weaver Linyphiidae CK<br />
Metaphidippus sp. jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Micrathena gracilis orb weaver Araneidae CK<br />
Misumenoides formosipes crab spider Thomisidae CK<br />
Misumenops asperatus? crab spider Thomisidae CK<br />
Neoscona crucifera orb weaver Araneidae CK<br />
Neriene radiata? [or Microlin sp.] sheet-web weaver Linyphiidae CK<br />
Pardosa milvina wolf spider Lycosidae CK<br />
Pardosa moesta? thin-legged wolf spider Lycosidae CK<br />
Pardosa saxatilis wolf spider Lycosidae ES<br />
Phidippus audax jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Phidippus clarus jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Phidippus whitmani jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Philodromus keyserlingi crab spider Thomisidae CK<br />
Philodromus vulgaris crab spider Thomisidae CK<br />
Pholcus phalangioides cellar spider Pholcidae CK<br />
Pirata minutus? wolf spider Lycosidae CK<br />
Pisaurina mira nursery web spider Pisauridae CK<br />
Pityohyphantes costatus hammock spider Linyphiidae CK<br />
Platycryptus undatus jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Salticus scenicus jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Schizocosa avida wolf spider Lycosidae CK<br />
Schizocosa ocreata wolf spider Lycosidae CK<br />
Sitticus sp. jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Steatoda borealis comb-footed spider Theridiidae CK<br />
Steatoda triangulosa comb-footed spider Theridiidae CK<br />
Tetragnatha elongata stilt-legged spider Tetragnathidae CK<br />
Tetragnatha laboriosa long-jawed orb weaver Tetragnathidae CK<br />
Theridion frondeum comb-footed spider Theridiidae CK<br />
Tmarus angulatus crab spider Thomisidae CK<br />
Trachelas tranquillus sac spider Clubionidae CK<br />
Tutelina elegans jumping spider Salticidae CK<br />
Verrucosa arenata orb weaver Araneidae CK<br />
Xysticus elegans crab spider Thomisidae CK<br />
Xysticus ferox crab spider Thomisidae CK<br />
Xysticus funestus crab spider Thomisidae CK<br />
Order Acariformes (mites)<br />
Limnesia sp. freshwater mite Limnessiidae ES<br />
Neumania sp. clam mite Unionicolidae ES<br />
Unionicola sp. clam mite Unionicolidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-56
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
CLASS CRUSTACEA (crustaceans)<br />
Subclass Branchiopoda<br />
Order Cladocera (water fleas)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Alona barbulata? water flea Chydoridae CK,ES<br />
Alona cf. circumfimbriata water flea Chydoridae CK<br />
Alona costata water flea Chydoridae ES<br />
Alona guttata water flea Chydoridae ES<br />
Alona quadrangularis water flea Chydoridae CK,ES,LE<br />
Alonella excisa [or Alonella exigua?] water flea Chydoridae ES<br />
Alonella hamulata water flea Chydoridae CK,ES<br />
Alonella nana water flea Chydoridae ES<br />
Alonella setulosa water flea Chydoridae ES,LE<br />
Bosmina longirostris water flea Bosminidae ES<br />
Bythotrephes cederstroemi spiny water flea Cercopagidae LE<br />
Ceriodaphnia lacustris water flea Daphnidae CK,ES<br />
Ceriodaphnia quadrangula water flea Daphnidae ES<br />
Ceriodaphnia reticulata water flea Daphnidae ES<br />
Chydorus sphaericus water flea Chydoridae ES<br />
Daphnia catawba water flea Daphnidae LE<br />
Daphnia galeata mendotae water flea Daphnidae CK,ES,LE<br />
Daphnia parvula water flea Daphnidae CK,LE<br />
Daphnia retrocurva water flea Daphnidae CK,ES,LE<br />
Diaphanosoma birgei water flea Sididae CK,ES,LE<br />
Disparalona leei water flea Chydoridae CK,ES,LE<br />
Eubosmina coregoni [=Bosmina coregoni] water flea Bosminidae CK,ES,LE<br />
Ilyocryptus sordidus water flea Macrothricidae CK,ES,LE<br />
Latona setifera water flea Sididae ES<br />
Leptodora kindtii large water flea Leptodoridae LE<br />
Leydigia acanthocercoides water flea Chydoridae ES<br />
Leydigia leydigi water flea Chydoridae CK,ES,LE<br />
Macrothrix laticornis water flea Macrothricidae CK,ES<br />
Moina micrura water flea Moinidae CK,ES<br />
Pleuroxus cf. denticulatus water flea Chydoridae CK,ES<br />
Pleuroxus procurvus water flea Chydoridae CK,ES<br />
Pseudochydorus globosus water flea Chydoridae CK,ES<br />
Scapholeberis kingi water flea Daphnidae ES<br />
Scapholeberis mucronata water flea Daphnidae ES<br />
Sida crystallina water flea Sididae ES<br />
Simocephalus serrulatus water flea Daphnidae CK,ES<br />
Subclass Ostracoda (seed shrimps)<br />
Order Podocopina<br />
Candona simpsoni seed shrimp Candonidae ES<br />
Cypria maculata seed shrimp Cyprididae ES<br />
Cypria ophthalmica seed shrimp Cyprididae ES<br />
Cypria pellucida seed shrimp Cyprididae ES<br />
Cypridopsis vidua seed shrimp Cypridopsidae ES<br />
Darwinula stevensoni seed shrimp Darwinulidae ES<br />
Pelocypris sp. seed shrimp Ilyocyprididae ES<br />
Physocypria pustulosa seed shrimp Cyprididae ES<br />
Subclass Copepoda (copepods)<br />
Order Calanoida<br />
Diaptomus sp. copepod Diaptomidae ES<br />
Epischura lacustris copepod Temoridae ES<br />
Eurytemora affinis copepod Temoridae CK,ES,LE<br />
Leptodiaptomus ashlandi copepod Diaptomidae CK,ES,LE<br />
Leptodiaptomus minutus copepod Diaptomidae ES,LE<br />
Leptodiaptomus sicilis copepod Diaptomidae ES,LE<br />
Leptodiaptomus siciloides copepod Diaptomidae CK,ES,LE<br />
Skistodiaptomus oregonesis copepod Diaptomidae CK,ES,LE<br />
Skistodiaptomus pallidus copepod Diaptomidae CK,ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-57
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Cyclopoida<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Acanthocyclops vernalis sensu lata copepod Cyclopidea CK,ES,LE<br />
Cyclops varicans rubellus? copepod Cyclopidea CK,ES,LE<br />
Diacyclops cf. navus copepod Cyclopidea ES<br />
Diacyclops nearcticus copepod Cyclopidea ES<br />
Diacyclops thomasi copepod Cyclopidea CK,ES,LE<br />
Eucyclops agilis copepod Cyclopidea ES,LE<br />
Eucyclops elegans [=E. speratus] copepod Cyclopidea ES<br />
Macrocyclops albidus copepod Cyclopidea ES<br />
Mesocyclops edax copepod Cyclopidea CK,ES,LE<br />
Microcyclops varicans rubellus copepod Cyclopidea ES<br />
Paracyclops fimbriatus poppei copepod Cyclopidea ES<br />
Tropocyclops prasinus mexicanus copepod Cyclopidea CK,ES,LE<br />
Order Harpacticoida<br />
Attheyella illinoisensis copepod Canthocamptidae ES<br />
Bryocamptus sp. copepod Canthocamptidae ES<br />
Canthocamptus robertcokeri copepod Canthocamptidae ES<br />
Nitocra hibernica copepod Canthocamptidae ES<br />
Subclass Branchiura<br />
Order Arguloida (fish lice)<br />
Argulus sp. fish louse Argulidae ES<br />
Subclass Malacostraca<br />
Order Isopoda (sowbugs)<br />
Asellus sp. [=Caecidotea sp.] aquatic sowbug Asellidae ES<br />
Caecidotea racovitzai racovitzai aquatic sowbug Asellidae ES<br />
Order Amphipoda (scuds)<br />
Crangonyx gracilis sideswimmer Gammaridae ES<br />
Gammarus fasciatus sideswimmer Gammaridae ES<br />
Gammarus pseudolimnaeus sideswimmer Gammaridae ES<br />
Hyalella azteca sideswimmer Talitridae ES<br />
Order Decapoda (crayfishes & shrimps)<br />
Cambarus diogones devil crawfish Cambaridae ES<br />
Orconectes rusticus rusty crayfish Cambaridae ES<br />
Palaemonetes kadiakensis Mississippi glass shrimp Palaemonidae ES<br />
CLASS INSECTA (insects)<br />
Order Collembola (springtails)<br />
entomobryid sp. springtail Entomobryidae CK,ES<br />
isotomid sp. springtail Isotomidae ES<br />
Order Diplura (diplurans)<br />
dipluran sp. dipluran Campodeidae CK<br />
Order Thysanura (bristletails)<br />
lepismatid sp. silverfish Lepismatidae CK<br />
Order Ephemeroptera (mayflies)<br />
Baetis sp. bluewing olive Baetidae ES,TR<br />
Caenis simulans squaregill mayfly Caenidae CK<br />
Ephemera sp. burrowing mayfly Ephemeridae TR<br />
Ephemerella sp. spiny crawler Ephemerellidae CK<br />
Ephoron sp. pale burrowing mayfly Polymitarcyidae TR<br />
Heptagenia pulla flatheaded mayfly Heptageniidae CK<br />
Heptagenia sp. flatheaded mayfly Heptageniidae CK<br />
Hexagenia limbata burrowing mayfly Ephemeridae ES<br />
Isonychia sicca brushlegged mayfly Oligoneuriidae CK<br />
Leptophlebia sp. pronggill mayfly Leptophlebiioidae ES<br />
Stenacron sp. flatheaded mayfly or yellow may Heptageniidae CK,TR<br />
Stenonema femoratum flatheaded mayfly or pale red fox Heptageniidae CK<br />
<strong>12</strong>-58
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Order Odonata (damselflies & dragonflies)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Aeshna sp. blue darner or paddletail Aeshnidae ES<br />
Anax junius big green darner Aeshnidae ES,CK<br />
Argia fumipennis dancer Coenagrionidae TR<br />
Argia tibialis dancer Coenagrionidae CK,ES<br />
Argia translata dancer Coenagrionidae TR<br />
Argia apicalis dancer Coenagrionidae ES<br />
Argia meosta dancer Coenagrionidae ES<br />
Argia violacea purple damselfly or violet dancer Coenagrionidae ES<br />
Calopteryx maculata [=Agrion maculatus] blackwinged damselfly Calopterygidae CK,TR<br />
Calopteryx sp. bandwing damselfly Calopterygidae ES<br />
Celithemis elisa spotted skimmer/ calico pennant Libellulidae CK,TR<br />
Chromagrion sp. variegated damsel Coenagrionidae TR<br />
Dromogokmphus spinosus spinylegged clubtail Gomphidae TR<br />
Dromogokmphus spoliatus spinylegged clubtail Gomphidae TR<br />
Enallagma antennatum bluet Coenagrionidae CK,ES<br />
Enallagma civile civil bluet Coenagrionidae CK,ES<br />
Enallagma exsulans bluet Coenagrionidae CK<br />
Enallagma signatum bluet Coenagrionidae CK<br />
Enallagma vespersum bluet Coenagrionidae ES<br />
Epitheca princeps royal skimmer Corduliidae ES<br />
Erythemis simplicicollis eastern pondhawk Libellulidae CK,ES,TR<br />
Hagenius brevistylus black dragonfly Gomphidae TR<br />
Hetaerina americana American ruby spot Calopterygidae ES<br />
Ischnura posita forktail Coenagrionidae CK,ES<br />
Ischnura verticalis forktail Coenagrionidae CK,ES<br />
Lestes forcipatus marsh spreadwing Lestidae TR<br />
Leucorrhinia sp. whitefaced skimmer Libellulidae ES<br />
Libellula luctuosa widow dragonfly Libellulidae CK,TR<br />
Libellula pulchella tenspot dragonfly Libellulidae CK,ES<br />
Macromia illinoiensis river skimmer Macromiidae TR<br />
Macromia taeniolata river skimmer Macromiidae TR<br />
Nehalennia irene green damsel Coenagrionidae ES<br />
Pachydiplax longipennis blue pirate Libellulidae ES<br />
Pantala flavescens yellow skimmer Libellulidae TR<br />
Pantala hymenea globe skimmer Libellulidae CK,ES,TR<br />
Perithemis tenera eastern amber-winged skimmer Libellulidae CK,ES,TR<br />
Plathemis lydia common white-tailed skimmer Libellulidae CK,TR<br />
Sympetrum rubicundulum red skimmer Libellulidae TR<br />
Sympetrum semicinctum red skimmer Libellulidae TR<br />
Tramea lacerata raggedy skimmer Libellulidae TR<br />
Tramea onusta<br />
Order Blattaria (cockroaches)<br />
red saddlebags dragonfly Libellulidae CK<br />
Blatta orientalis? Oriental cockroach Blattellidae CK<br />
Parcoblatta sp.? wood cockroach Blattellidae CK<br />
Periplaneta americana?<br />
Order Mantodea (mantids)<br />
American cockroach Blattellidae CK<br />
Tenodera aridifolia sinensis<br />
Order Isoptera (termites)<br />
Chinese mantid/praying mantis Mantidae CK,TR<br />
Reticulitermes flavipes eastern subterranean termite Rhinotermitidae CK<br />
Order Orthoptera (crickets & grasshoppers)<br />
acridid sp. eastern lubber grasshopper Acrididae CK<br />
Ceuthophilus sp. camel or cave cricket Gryllacrididae CK<br />
cyrtacanthacridin sp. spur-throated grasshopper Acrididae CK<br />
Ellipes minuta minuta pygmy mole cricket Tridactylidae ES,TR<br />
Gryllus sp. field cricket Gryllidae CK<br />
Microcentrum rhombifolium broad-winged katydid Tettigoniidae CK<br />
Neocurtilla hexadactyla northern mole cricket Gryllotalpidae CK<br />
Nomotetrix cristatus pygmy grasshopper Tetrigidae TR<br />
<strong>12</strong>-59
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Orthoptera (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
oedipidin sp. band-winged grasshopper Acrididae CK<br />
Paratettix cueullatus pygmy grasshopper Tetrigidae TR<br />
Pterophylla camellifolia northern katydid Tettigoniidae CK<br />
tetrigid sp. pygmy grasshopper Tetrigidae CK<br />
tridactylid sp.<br />
Order Dermaptera (earwigs)<br />
pygmy mole cricket Tridactylidae ES<br />
Euborellia annulipes? ring-legged earwig Labiduridae TR<br />
Forficula auricularia? European earwig Forficulidae CK<br />
Labia sp.?<br />
Order Plecoptera (stoneflies)<br />
little earwig Labiidae CK<br />
Acroneuria sp. stonefly Perlidae TR<br />
Allocapina recta spring stonefly Capniidae CK<br />
Allocapina vivapara spring stonefly Capniidae CK<br />
chloroperlid sp. green stonefly Chloroperlidae CK<br />
Isoperla duplicata green-winged stonefly Perlodidae CK<br />
nemourid sp. broadback stonefly Nemouridae CK<br />
Neoperla sp. stonefly Perlidae TR<br />
Neophasganophora sp. great stonefly Perlidae TR<br />
Paragnetina sp. stonefly Perlidae CK,TR<br />
Perlesta sp. stonefly Perlidae TR<br />
Perlinella sp. stonefly Perlidae TR<br />
taeniopterygid sp.<br />
Order Thysanoptera (thrips)<br />
broadback stonefly Taeniopterygida CK<br />
aeolothripid sp. banded thrips Aeolothripidae CK<br />
phlaeothripid sp. mullin thrips Phlaeothripidae CK<br />
thripid sp. thrips Thripidae ES<br />
Order Hemiptera (true bugs)<br />
alydid sp. broad-headed bug Alydidae CK<br />
Anasa tristis squash bug Coreidae CK<br />
Aquarius sp. water strider Gerridae TR<br />
Aradus sp. flat bug Aradidae CK<br />
Arhyssus lateralis scentless plant bug Rhopalidae CK<br />
Belostoma flumineum giant water bug Belostomatidae ES<br />
Corisella inscripta water boatman Corixidae ES<br />
Corythuca pruni lace bug Tingidae CK<br />
cydnid sp. burrower bug Cydnidae CK<br />
Euschistus icterius stink bug Pentatomidae CK<br />
Gelastocoris sp. toad bug Gelastocoridae TR<br />
Geocoris uliginosis big-eyed bug Lygaeidae CK<br />
Gerris buenoi water strider Gerridae ES<br />
Gerris canaliculatus water strider Gerridae ES<br />
Gerris comatus water strider Gerridae ES<br />
Gerris marginatus water strider Gerridae ES<br />
Gerris remigis water strider Gerridae ES<br />
Hesperocorixa lucida water boatman Corixidae ES<br />
Hesperocorixa sp. water boatman Corixidae TR<br />
Hoplistoscelus sordidus damsel bug Nabidae CK<br />
Hydrometra martini water measurer Hydrometridae ES<br />
Hydrometra sp. water measurer Hydrometridae CK<br />
Lasiomerus sp. damsel bug Nabidae CK<br />
Leptocoris trivittatus boxelder bug Rhopalidae CK<br />
Leptoglossus oppositus? lead-footed bug Coreidae CK<br />
Leptoptera dolabrata meadow plant bug Miridae CK<br />
Lygaeus kalmii small milkweed bug Lygaeidae CK<br />
Lygus lineolaris? tarnished plant bug Miridae CK<br />
Merragata sp. velvet water bug Hebridae TR<br />
Mesovelia mulsanti water treader Mesoveliidae ES<br />
Mesovelia sp. water treader Mesoveliidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-60
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Order Hemiptera cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Metrobates hesperius water strider Gerridae TR<br />
Micracanthia sp. shore bug Saldidae CK,ES<br />
Microvelia sp.? small water strider Veliidae CK,TR<br />
Myodocha serripes seed bug Lygaeidae CK<br />
Nabis sp. damsel bug Nabidae CK<br />
Nepa sp. oval water scorpion Nepidae TR<br />
Notonecta irrorata backswimmer Notonectidae ES<br />
Notonecta raleighi lunata backswimmer Notonectidae ES<br />
Notonecta undulata backswimmer Notonectidae ES<br />
Orius insidiosus insidious flower bug Anthocoridae CK<br />
Palmacorixa buenoi water boatman Corixidae ES<br />
Palmacorixa nana water boatman Corixidae ES<br />
Palmacorixa sp. water boatman Corixidae ES<br />
Pelocoris sp. creeping water bug Naucoridae ES<br />
Peocilocapsus lineatus four-lined leaf bug Miridae CK<br />
Phymata pennsylvanica ambush bug Phymatidae CK<br />
Ranatra fusca sticklike water scorpion Nepidae ES<br />
Ranatra nigra sticklike water scorpion Nepidae ES<br />
Ranatra sp. sticklike water scorpion Nepidae ES,TR<br />
Rhagovelia sp. small water strider Veliidae CK,TR<br />
Rheumatobates sp. water strider Gerridae TR<br />
scutellerid sp. shield-backed bug Scutelleridae ES<br />
Sigara alternata water boatman Corixidae ES<br />
Sigara modesta water boatman Corixidae ES<br />
Sigara sp. water boatman Corixidae CK,ES,TR<br />
Sinea diadema assassin bug Reduviidae CK<br />
Thyanta pallido-virens green stink bug Pentatomidae CK<br />
thyreocorid sp. negro bug Thyreocoridae CK<br />
tingid sp. lace bug Tingidae ES<br />
Trepobates sp. water strider Gerridae CK,ES,TR<br />
Trichocorixa calva water boatman Corixidae ES<br />
Trichocorixa kanza water boatman Corixidae ES<br />
Trichocorixa sp. water boatman Corixidae CK,ES<br />
Zelus exsanguis assassin bug Reduviidae CK<br />
Order Homoptera (cicadas, hoppers, aphids, & scale insects)<br />
acanaloniid sp. planthopper Acanaloniidae CK<br />
Adelges abeitis eastern spruce gall adelgid Adelgidae CK<br />
Adelges cooleyi Cooley spruce gall adelgid Adelgidae CK<br />
Aphis pomi green apple aphid Aphididae CK<br />
Cacopsylla pyricola pear psylla Psyllidae CK<br />
Daktulosphaira vitifoliae grape phylloxera Phylloxeridae CK<br />
Draeculacephala mollipes cicadellin leafhopper Cicadellidae CK<br />
Dysaphis plantaginea rosy apple aphid Aphididae CK<br />
Empoascus fabae potato leafhopper Cicadellidae CK<br />
Eriosoma lanigerum wooly aphid Aphididae CK<br />
Graphocephala coccinea colorful leafhopper Cicadellidae CK<br />
Melaphis rhois? sumac gall Aphididae CK<br />
membracid sp. treehopper Membracidae CK,ES<br />
Myzus cerasi black cherry aphid Aphididae CK<br />
Myzus persicae green peach aphid Aphididae CK<br />
Pachypsylla celtidismamma hackberry nipple gall Psyllidae CK<br />
Penthima americana gyponin leafhopper Cicadellidae CK<br />
Periphyllus lyropictus Norway maple aphid Aphididae CK<br />
Philaenus spumarius meadow spittlebug Cercopidae CK<br />
Phylloxera caryaecaulis? shag-bark hickory gall Phylloxeridae CK<br />
Quadraspidiotus perniciosus San Jose scale Diaspididae CK<br />
Tibicen canicularis dog day cicada Cicadidae CK<br />
Tibicen linnei dog day cicada Cicadidae CK<br />
Typhlocyba pomaria white apple leafhopper Cicadellidae CK<br />
<strong>12</strong>-61
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Neuroptera (nerve-wing insects)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Chauliodes sp. hellgrammite or fishfly Corydalidae CK,ES<br />
Chrysopa oculata golden eye Chrysopidae CK<br />
Climacia sp. spongillafly Sisyridae LE,TR<br />
coniopterygid sp. dustywing Coniopterygidae CK<br />
Corydalus cornutus hellgrammite Corydalidae CK,TR<br />
hemerobiid sp. brown lacewing Hemerobiidae CK<br />
Sialis infumata alderfly Sialidae TR<br />
Order Coleoptera (beetles)<br />
Acalymma vittata? striped cucumber beetle Chrysomelidae CK<br />
Acilius sylvanus striped diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Acilius sp. striped diving beetle Dytiscidae CK<br />
Agabus sp. diving beetle Dytiscidae CK,ES<br />
Alobates pensylvanica? darkling beetle Tenebrionidae CK<br />
Altica chalybea grape flea beetle Chrysomelidae CK<br />
Anacaena limbata water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Ancyronyx sp. riffle beetle Elmithidae TR<br />
Anthicus sp.? ant-like flower beetle Anthicidae CK<br />
Anthrenus scrophulariae? carpet beetle Dermestidae CK<br />
Aphodius sp. dung beetle Scarabaeidae CK<br />
Berosus fraternus water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Berosus infuscatus water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Berosus peregrinus water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Berosus striatus water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Berosus sp. water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae CK<br />
Bidessus sp. diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Bledius sp. rove beetle Staphylinidae TR<br />
Bolitotherus cornutus horned fungus beetle Tenebrionidae CK<br />
Brachinus sp.? bombadier ground beetle Carabidae CK<br />
brachyrhinin sp. broad-nosed weevil Curculionidae CK<br />
Brontes sp.? flat bark beetle Cucujidae CK<br />
Calathus sp. ground beetle Carabidae CK<br />
Cantharis bilineatus soldier beetle Cantharidae CK<br />
Carpophilus sp. carpophilin sap beetle Nitidulidae CK<br />
cerambycid sp. locust borer beetle Cerambycidae CK<br />
Chauliognathus marginata soldier beetle Cantharidae CK<br />
Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus? soldier beetle Cantharidae CK<br />
Chilocorus stigma twice-stabbed ladybug Coccinellidae CK<br />
Chrysobothris femorata flat-headed apple tree borer Buprestidae CK<br />
Chrysochus auratus dogbane beetle Chrysomelidae CK<br />
Cicindela sp. tiger beetle Carabidae CK<br />
clerid sp.? checkered beetle Cleridae CK<br />
Colaulon sp. click beetle Elateridae CK<br />
Coleomegilla sp. ladybird beetle Coccinellidae CK<br />
Conotrachelus nenuphar plum curculio Curculionidae CK<br />
Copelatus glyphius diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Copelatus sp. diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Coptotomus lenticus diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Creophilus maxillosus rove beetle Staphylinidae CK<br />
Curculio sp. chestnut weevil Curculionidae CK<br />
Curculio sp. nut weevil Curculionidae CK<br />
curculionid sp. weevil Curculionidae CK<br />
Cymbiodyta sp. water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Cyphon sp. marsh beetle Scirtidae ES<br />
Cyrtophorus verrucosus long-horned beetle Cerambycidae CK<br />
Dermestes lardarius? larder beetle Dermestidae CK<br />
Derodontus sp. tooth-necked fungus beetle Derodontidae CK<br />
Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi spotted cucumber beetle Chrysomelidae CK<br />
Dineutus assimilis whirligig beetle Gyrinidae ES<br />
Dineutus sp. whirligig beetle Gyrinidae CK,ES<br />
Disonycha sp. leaf beetle Chrysomelidae CK<br />
<strong>12</strong>-62
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Order Coleoptera (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Donacia sp. leaf beetle Chrysomelidae ES<br />
Dubiraphia bivittata riffle beetle Elmithidae ES<br />
Dubiraphia sp. riffle beetle Elmithidae ES,TR<br />
Dytiscus fasciventris diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Elaphidionoides sp. [=Elaphidion] longhorn twig pruner beetle Cerambycidae CK<br />
Elaprus ruscarius marsh or bog beetle Carabidae CK<br />
Ellychnia sp. firefly or lightningbug Lampyridae CK<br />
endomychid sp. handsome fungus beetle Endomychidae CK<br />
Enochrus hamiltoni water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Enochrus ochraceus water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae CK,ES<br />
Enochrus perplexus water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Enochrus pygmaeus nebulosus water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Enochrus sayi water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Epicauta sp. blister beetle Meloidae CK<br />
Epilachna varivestis Mexican bean beetle Coccinellidae CK<br />
erotylid sp.? pleasing fungus beetle Erotylidae CK<br />
Euphoria inda? bumble flower beetle Scarabaeidae CK<br />
Glischrochilus fasciatus cryptarchin sap beetle Nitidulidae CK<br />
Haliplus borealis crawling water beetle Haliplidae ES<br />
Haliplus immaculicollis crawling water beetle Haliplidae ES<br />
Haliplus triopsis crawling water beetle Haliplidae ES,TR<br />
Harmonia axyridis Asiatic lady beetle Coccinellidae CK<br />
Harpalus compar ground beetle Carabidae CK<br />
Harpalus herbivagus ground beetle Carabidae CK<br />
Helichus sp. long-toed water beetle Dryopidae CK,ES<br />
Helophorus lineatus water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Helophorus orientalis water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Helophorus marginicollis water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Helophorus sp. water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Heterocerus sp. variegated mud-loving beetle Heteroceridae ES,TR<br />
Heterosternuta wickhami diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Hippodamia convergens? covergent ladybird beetle Coccinellidae CK<br />
Hister foedatus hister beetle Histeridae CK<br />
Homaeotarsus sp.? rove beetle Staphylinidae CK<br />
Hoplia sp. grapevine beetle Scarabaeidae CK<br />
Hydrobius fuscipes water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Hydrocanthus iricolor burrowing water beetle Noteridae ES<br />
Hydrochara leechi water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Hydrochara obtusata water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae TR<br />
Hydrochara sp. water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Hydrophilus sp. water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae TR<br />
Hydroporus niger diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Hydroporus sp. diving beetle Dytiscidae CK,ES<br />
Hydrovatus sp. diving beetle Dytiscidae CK,ES<br />
Hygrotus dissimilis diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Hygrotus impressopunctatus diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Hygrotus sayi diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Hyperodes sp. weevil Curculionidae TR<br />
Ilybius sp. diving beetle Dytiscidae CK<br />
Laccobius sp. water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Laccophilus maculosus maculosus diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
Laccophilus sp. diving beetle Dytiscidae CK<br />
Leptinotarsa decemlineata Colorado potato beetle Chrysomelidae CK<br />
leptodirin sp. small carrion beetle Leiodidae CK<br />
Lucidota atra firefly or lightningbug Lampyridae CK<br />
Lucidota punctata firefly or lightningbug Lampyridae CK<br />
lyctin sp.? powder-post beetle Bostrichidae CK<br />
Lytta aenea? blister beetle Meloidae CK<br />
Macrodactylus subspinosus rose chafer Scarabaeidae CK<br />
Megacyllene robiniae locust borer Cerambycidae CK<br />
<strong>12</strong>-63
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Coleoptera (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Melanotus sp. click beetle Elateridae CK<br />
melolonthin sp. May beetle Scarabaeidae CK<br />
melyrid sp. soft-winged flower beetle Melyridae CK<br />
Microcylloepus sp. riffle beetle Elmithidae ES<br />
Neoporus sp. diving beetle Dytiscidae ES<br />
noterid sp. burrowing water beetle Noteridae ES<br />
Oberea bimaculata raspberry cane borer Cerambycidae CK<br />
Odontota dorsalis? locust leaf beetle Chrysomelidae CK<br />
Paederus littorarius rove beetle Staphylinidae CK<br />
Paracymus subcupreus water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Parandra brunnea pole borer Cerambycidae CK<br />
Pelidnota punctata grapevine beetle Scarabaeidae CK<br />
Peltodytes duodecimpunctatus crawling water beetle Haliplidae ES<br />
Peltodytes edentulus crawling water beetle Haliplidae ES<br />
Peltodytes lengi crawling water beetle Haliplidae ES<br />
Peltodytes muticus crawling water beetle Haliplidae ES<br />
Peltodytes sexmaculatus crawling water beetle Haliplidae ES<br />
Peltodytes sp. crawling water beetle Haliplidae ES<br />
phalacrid sp.? shining mold beetle Phalacridae CK<br />
Photinus pyralis firefly or lightningbug Lampyridae CK<br />
Photuris pennsylvanica firefly or lightningbug Lampyridae CK<br />
Phyllophaga sp. June beetle or junebug Scarabaeidae CK<br />
Platynus placidus ground beetle Carabidae CK<br />
Podabrus flavicollis? soldier beetle Cantharidae CK<br />
Podabrus modestus? soldier beetle Cantharidae CK<br />
Popilia japonica Japanese beetle Scarabaeidae CK<br />
Psephenus herricki water-penny beetle Psephenidae CK,TR<br />
Pseudolucanus sp. pinching beetle Lucanidae CK<br />
Quedius sp? large rove beetle Staphylinidae CK<br />
Rhantus sp. diving beetle Dytiscidae CK<br />
salpingid sp. narrow-waisted bark beetle Salpingidae ES<br />
Saprinus sp. hister beetle Histeridae CK<br />
Scarites subterraneus? ground beetle Carabidae CK<br />
Scolytus rugulosus shot-hole borer Curculionidae CK<br />
Silpha americana carrion beetle Silphidae CK<br />
Sphenophorus sp. billbug weevil Curculionidae CK<br />
Staphylinus sp. rove beetle Staphylinidae CK<br />
Stelidiota octomaculata tiny sap beetle Nitidulidae CK<br />
Stenelmis crenata riffle beetle Elmithidae ES<br />
Stenelmis sp. riffle beetle Elmithidae CK,TR<br />
Stenolophus sp.? ground beetle Carabidae CK<br />
Stenus sp. rove beetle Staphylinidae CK,TR<br />
Stethorus punctum black lady beetle Coccinellidae CK<br />
Telephanus velox? flat bark beetle Cucujidae CK<br />
Tetraopes sp. milkweed beetle Cerambycidae CK<br />
thylactin sp. snout beetle Curculionidae CK<br />
Tropisternus lateralis nimbatus narrow water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES,TR<br />
Tropisternus natator narrow water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae ES<br />
Tropisternus sp. narrow water scavenger beetle Hydrophilidae CK,ES,TR<br />
Xenochalepus dorsalis locust leafminer Chrysomelidae CK<br />
Order Mecoptera (scorpionflies)<br />
Panorpa helena? common scorpionfly Panorpidae CK<br />
Order Siphonaptera (fleas)<br />
Ctenocephalides canis dog flea Pulicidae CK<br />
Ctenocephalides felis cat flea Pulicidae CK<br />
Order Diptera (true flies)<br />
Ablabesmyia parajanta midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Aedes communis? mosquito Culicidae CK<br />
<strong>12</strong>-64
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Order Diptera (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Aedes infirmatus mosquito Culicidae ES<br />
Aedes vexans mosquito Culicidae ES<br />
anthomyzid sp. anthomyzid fly Anthomyzidae CK<br />
Anthrax sp. bee fly Bombyliidae CK<br />
Aphidoletes aphidimyza orange maggot or gall gnat Cecidomyiidae CK<br />
asilid sp. robber fly Asilidae CK<br />
asteiid sp. asteiid fly Asteiidae CK<br />
Atherix varigata snipe fly Athericidae TR<br />
Baccha sp.? flower fly Syrphidae CK<br />
Bibio sp.? march fly Bibionidae CK<br />
blepharocerid sp. net-winged midge Blepharoceridae ES<br />
Brachypremna sp. crane fly Tipulidae CK,TR<br />
Chaoborus flavicans phantom midge Chaoboridae ES<br />
Chaoborus punctipennis phantom midge Chaoboridae ES<br />
Chironomus anthracinus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Chironomus cristatus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Chironomus decorus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Chironomus plumosus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Chironomus riparus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Chironomus staegeri midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Chironomus tentans midge Chironomidae ES<br />
chloropid sp. frit fly Chloropidae CK<br />
Chrysops sp. deer fly Tabanidae CK,TR<br />
Cladopelma sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Cladotanytarsus sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Coelotanypus concinnus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Cricotopus sylvestris midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Cricotopus tremulus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Cricotopus trifascia midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Cryptochironomus sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Culex pipiens mosquito Culicidae CK<br />
Dicrotendipes nervous midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Dicrotendipes sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Didea sp. flower fly Syrphidae CK<br />
dolichopodid sp. long-legged fly Dolichopodidae CK<br />
Drosophila melanogaster pomace fly Drosophilidae CK<br />
Endochironomus nigrans midge Chironomidae ES<br />
ephydrid sp. shore fly Ephydridae CK,ES<br />
Eristalis tenax? hover fly Syrphidae CK<br />
Eurosta solidaginis round ball goldenrod gall Tephritidae CK<br />
Glyptotendipes loberiferus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Glyptotendipes sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Hedriodiscus sp. soldier fly Stratiomyidae ES<br />
heleomyzid sp. heleomyzid fly Heleomyzidae CK<br />
Helicobia sp. flesh fly Sarcophagidae CK<br />
Hexatoma sp. crane fly Tipulidae TR<br />
Hydrobaenus sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Labrundinia pilosilla midge Chironomidae ES<br />
lauxaniid sp. lauxaniid fly Lauxaniidae CK<br />
Limnochironomus tenuicadatus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Limnophyes sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Lipiniella sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
lonchopterid sp. spear-winged fly Lonchpoteridae ES<br />
Lucilia illustris? blow fly Calliphoridae CK<br />
Merycomia sp. horse fly Tabanidae TR<br />
Microchironomus sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Micropsectra polita midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Microtendipes caelum midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Musca sp. house fly Muscidae CK<br />
mycetophilid sp. fungus gnat Mycetophilidae CK,ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-65
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Diptera (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Odontomyia sp. soldier fly Stratiomyidae ES<br />
Orthocladius obumbratus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Orthocladius sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Parachironomus sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Paradelphomyia sp. crane fly Tipulidae TR<br />
Paralauterborniella sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Paratanytarsus sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Paratendipes sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Pedicia sp. crane fly Tipulidae TR<br />
Pentaneura sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
phorid sp. humpbacked fly Phoridae CK,ES<br />
Pollenia sp.? cluster blow fly Calliphoridae CK<br />
Polypedilum halterale midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Polypedilum sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Potthastia longimanus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Probezzia sp. biting midge Ceratopogonidae ES<br />
Procladius sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Procladius sublettei midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Protoplasa sp.? primitive crane fly Tanyderidae CK<br />
ptychopterid sp. phantom crane fly Ptychopteridae CK<br />
Rhagio sp. snipe fly Rhagionidae CK<br />
Rhagoletis pomonella apple maggot Tephritidae CK<br />
Rheotanytatsus exiguus midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Rhopalomyia solidaginis leafy goldenrod gall Cecidomyiidae CK<br />
sciarid sp. dark-winged fungus gnat Sciaridae CK<br />
sciomyzid sp. marsh fly Sciomyzidae ES<br />
Simulium sp. black fly Simuliidae CK,ES<br />
Spoggosia sp.? tachina fly Tachinidae CK<br />
Stictochironomus sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Stratiomys sp. soldier fly Stratiomyidae CK<br />
Sympotthastia sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Syrphus sp. hover fly Syrphidae CK<br />
Tabanus sp. horse fly Tabanidae CK,TR<br />
Tanypus sp. midge Chironomidae ES,TR<br />
Tanytarsus glabrescens midge Chironomidae ES<br />
therevid sp. stiletto fly Therevidae CK<br />
Thienemannimyia sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Tipula sp. crane fly Tipulidae CK,ES,TR<br />
Tribelos sp. midge Chironomidae ES<br />
Trichocera sp.? winter crane fly Trichoceridae CK<br />
Order Trichoptera (caddisflies)<br />
Agraylea sp. caddisfly Hydroptilidae CK,ES<br />
Ceraclea cancellatus caddisfly Leptoceridae CK<br />
Ceraclea resurgens caddisfly Leptoceridae CK<br />
Ceraclea tarsi-punctata caddisfly Leptoceridae CK,ES<br />
Ceraclea transversus caddisfly Leptoceridae ES<br />
Ceraclea sp. caddisfly Leptoceridae CK<br />
Ceratopsyche bronta caddisfly Hydropsychidae ES<br />
Ceratopsyche slossonae caddisfly Hydropsychidae ES<br />
Ceratopsyche sp. caddisfly Hydropsychidae ES,TR<br />
Cernotina ohio caddisfly Polycentropodidae ES<br />
Cheumatopsyche burksi caddisfly Hydropsychidae ES<br />
Cheumatopsyche campyla caddisfly Hydropsychidae CK<br />
Cheumatopsyche minuscula caddisfly Hydropsychidae ES<br />
Cheumatopsyche pasella caddisfly Hydropsychidae ES<br />
Cheumatopsyche sordida caddisfly Hydropsychidae CK,ES<br />
Cheumatopsyche sp. caddisfly Hydropsychidae ES,TR<br />
Chimarra obscura caddisfly Philopotamidae CK,ES<br />
Cyrnellus fraternus caddisfly Polycentropodidae CK,ES<br />
Cyrnellus marginalis caddisfly Polycentropodidae ES<br />
<strong>12</strong>-66
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Order Trichoptera (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Helicopsyche sp. caddisfly Helicopsychidae TR<br />
Hydropsyche betteni caddisfly Hydropsychidae CK,ES<br />
Hydropsyche recurvata caddisfly Hydropsychidae CK,ES<br />
Hydropsyche sp. caddisfly Hydropsychidae CK,ES,TR<br />
Hydropsyche walkeri caddisfly Hydropsychidae CK<br />
Hydroptila ajax caddisfly Hydroptilidae CK,ES<br />
Hydroptila angusta caddisfly Hydroptilidae CK<br />
Hydroptila armata caddisfly Hydroptilidae ES<br />
Hydroptila consimilis caddisfly Hydroptilidae ES<br />
Hydroptila grandiosa caddisfly Hydroptilidae CK<br />
Hydroptila perdita caddisfly Hydroptilidae CK,ES<br />
Hydroptila spatulata caddisfly Hydroptilidae CK<br />
Hydroptila waubesiana caddisfly Hydroptilidae CK,ES<br />
Leptocerus americanus caddisfly Leptoceridae CK<br />
Limnephilus submonilifer caddisfly Limnephilidae CK<br />
Nectopsyche sp. caddisfly Leptoceridae CK,ES<br />
Neophylax sp. caddisfly Limnephilidae CK<br />
Neureclipsis crepuscularis caddisfly Polycentropodidae ES<br />
Nyctiophylax moestus caddisfly Polycentropodidae CK,ES<br />
Ochrotrichia tarsalis caddisfly Hydroptilidae CK,ES<br />
Oecetis avara caddisfly Leptoceridae ES<br />
Oecetis cinerascens caddisfly Leptoceridae CK,ES<br />
Oecetis inconspicua caddisfly Leptoceridae CK,ES<br />
Oecetis persimilus caddisfly Leptoceridae CK<br />
Orthotrichia americana caddisfly Hydroptilidae CK,ES<br />
Oxeythira pallida caddisfly Hydroptilidae ES<br />
Philarctus sp.? caddisfly Limnephilidae ES<br />
Phryganea cinerea caddisfly Phryganeidae ES<br />
Polycentropus interruptus caddisfly Polycentropodidae ES<br />
Polycentropus aureolus caddisfly Polycentropodidae CK<br />
Polycentropus cinereus caddisfly Polycentropodidae CK<br />
Polycentropus crassicornis caddisfly Polycentropodidae ES<br />
Potamyia sp. caddisfly Hydropsychidae CK,TR<br />
Pycnopsyche sp. caddisfly Limnephilidae TR<br />
Rhyacophila ledra caddisfly Rhyacophilidae CK<br />
Rhyacophila vibox caddisfly Rhyacophilidae CK<br />
Triaenodes frontalis caddisfly Leptoceridae ES<br />
Order Lepidoptera (butterflies & moths)<br />
Alypia sp. forester moth Agaristidae CK<br />
Antheraea polyphemus polyphemus moth Saturniidae CK<br />
Archips argyrospila fruittree leaf-roller Tortricidae CK<br />
Argyrotaenia velutinana red-banded leaf-roller Tortricidae CK<br />
Asterocampa celtis hackberry buttertfly Nymphalidae CK<br />
Asterocampa clyton tawny emperor Nymphalidae CK<br />
Autographa sp. looper moth Noctuidae CK<br />
Automeris io io moth Saturniidae CK<br />
Battus philenor pipevine swallowtail Papilionidae CK<br />
Boloria bellona bellona meadow fritillary Nymphalidae CK<br />
Catocala sp. underwing moth Noctuidae CK<br />
Celastrina ladon ladon spring azure Lycaenidae CK<br />
Cercyonis pegala common wood nymph Satyridae CK<br />
Choristoneura rosaceana oblique-banded leaf-roller Tortricidae CK<br />
Colias eurytheme orange sulfur Pieridae CK<br />
Colias philodice common sulfur Pieridae CK<br />
Crambus sp. close-wings or grass moth Pyralidae CK<br />
Ctenucha virginica ctenuchid Virginia moth Ctenuchidae CK<br />
Cydia pomonella codling moth Tortricidae CK<br />
Danaus plexippus monarch butterfly Danaidae CK<br />
Enodia anthedon northern pearly eye Nymphalidae CK<br />
Epargyreus clarus silver-spotted skipper Hesperiidae CK<br />
<strong>12</strong>-67
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
Order Lepidoptera (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Erynnis baptisiae wild indigo duskywing skipper Hesperiidae CK<br />
Estigmene sp.? white moth Arctiidae CK<br />
Euchoeca albovitatta white-striped black moth Geometridae CK<br />
Euzophera semifuneralis American plum borer Pyralidae CK<br />
Everes comyntas eastern tailed blue Lycaenidae CK<br />
Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis golden rod gall Gelechiidae CK<br />
Grapholitha molesta Oriental fruit moth Tortricidae CK<br />
Haemotopis grataria chickweed geometer moth Geometridae CK<br />
Heliothis zea corn earworm Noctuidae CK<br />
Hemerocampa leucostigma white-marked tussock moth Lymantriidae CK<br />
Hyphantria cunea fall webworm Arctiidae CK<br />
Isia isabella banded woolybear Arctiidae CK<br />
Junonia coenia buckeye Nymphalidae CK<br />
Libytheana bachmanii snout butterfly Libytheidae CK<br />
Limenitis archippus viceroy Nymphalidae CK<br />
Limenitis arthemis astyanax red-spotted purple Nymphalidae CK<br />
Lycaena phlaeas American copper Lycaenidae CK<br />
Malacosoma americanum eastern tent caterpillar Lasiocampidae CK<br />
Manduca quinquemaculata tomato hornworm Sphingidae CK<br />
Megisto cymela little wood satyr Satyridae CK<br />
notodontid sp. prominent moth Notodontidae CK<br />
Nymphalis antiopa mourning cloak Nymphalidae CK<br />
Nymphalis milberti Milbert’s tortoise shell Nymphalidae CK<br />
Ostrinia nubilalis European corn borer Pyralidae CK<br />
Papaipema nebris stalk borer Noctuidae CK<br />
Papilio cresphontes giant swallowtail Papilionidae CK<br />
Papilio glaucus tiger swallowtail Papilionidae CK<br />
Papilio polyxenes asterius black swallowtail Papilionidae CK<br />
Papilio troilus spicebush swallowtail Papilionidae CK<br />
Paralobesia viteana grape berry moth Tortricidae CK<br />
Pennisetia marginata raspberry crown borer Sesiidae CK<br />
Pholisora catullus common sootywing skipper Hesperiidae CK<br />
Phyciodes tharos pearl crescent Nymphalidae CK<br />
Phyllonorycter blancardella spotted tentiform leafminer Gracillariidae CK<br />
Pieris rapae cabbage white Pieridae CK<br />
Platy nota flavedana variegated leaf-roller Tortricidae CK<br />
Platynota idaeusalis tufted apple bud-moth Tortricidae CK<br />
Platysamia cecropia cecropia moth Saturniidae CK<br />
Plodia interpuncatata Indian meal moth Pyralidae CK<br />
Poanes zabulon southern golden skipper Hesperiidae CK<br />
Podosesia syringae syringae lilac borer Sesiidae CK<br />
Polites coras [=Polites peckius] yellowpatch or Peck’s skipper Hesperiidae CK<br />
Polygonia interrogationis question-mark Nymphalidae CK<br />
Protoparce sexta? sphinx moth Sphingidae CK<br />
Speyeria sp. fritillary or silverspot Nymphalidae CK<br />
sphingid sp. clear-wing sphinx moth Sphingidae CK<br />
Spilonota ocellana eye-spotted bud-moth Tortricidae CK<br />
Synanthedon exitiosa peach tree borer Sesiidae CK<br />
Synanthedon pictipes lesser peach tree borer Sesiidae CK<br />
Synanthedon scitula dogwood borer Sesiidae CK<br />
Synchlora aerata green geometrid moth Geometridae CK<br />
tineid sp. clothes moth Tineidae CK<br />
Vanessa atalanta rubria red admiral Nymphalidae CK<br />
Vanessa cardui painted lady Nymphalidae CK<br />
Vanessa virginiensis American painted lady Nymphalidae CK<br />
yponomeutoid sp. ermine moth Yponomeutoidea ES<br />
Order Hymenoptera (ants, bees, sawflies, & wasps)<br />
Acanthomyops sp. foundation ant Formicidae CK<br />
Agapostemon sp. halictid bee Halictidae CK<br />
<strong>12</strong>-68
APPENDIX C. INVERTEBRATE FAUNA<br />
Order Hymenoptera (cont’d)<br />
Common Name Family Location<br />
Amphibolips sp.? oak apple gall Cynipidae CK<br />
andrenid sp. andrenid bee Andrenidae CK<br />
anthophorid sp. digger bee Anthophoridae CK<br />
Apis mellifera honey bee Apidae CK<br />
Bombus sp. large bumblebee Apidae CK<br />
braconid sp. braconid wasp Braconidae CK<br />
Camponotus sp. carpenter ant Formicidae CK<br />
Chalybion sp.? thread-waisted wasp Sphecidae CK<br />
chrysidid sp. cuckoo wasp Chrysididae CK<br />
colletid sp. colletid bee Colletidae CK<br />
Crematogaster sp. small black ant Formicidae CK<br />
Diastrophus cuscutaeformis blackberry gall Cynipidae CK<br />
Diastrophus nebulosis blackberry gall-maker Cynipidae CK<br />
Eumenes sp.? potter wasp Eumenidae CK<br />
eurytomid sp. chalid seed wasp Eurytomidae CK<br />
evaniid sp. ensign wasp Evaniidae ES<br />
Formica sp. mound builder ant Formicidae CK<br />
halictid sp. halictid bee Halictidae CK<br />
ichneumonid sp. ichneumon wasp Ichneumonidae CK,ES<br />
Lasius sp. winged ant Formicidae CK<br />
Leptothorax sp. ant Formicidae CK<br />
megachilid sp. leafcutting bee Megachilidae CK<br />
Megarhyssa sp.? ichneumon wasp Ichneumonidae CK<br />
Monobia sp.? potter wasp Eumenidae CK<br />
Monomorium pharaonis? Pharaoh ant Formicidae CK<br />
Myrmica sp. ant Formicidae CK<br />
nomadin sp.? cuckoo bee Anthophoridae CK<br />
polistin sp. paper wasp Vespidae CK<br />
Ponera sp. ant Formicidae CK<br />
Prenolepis sp. ant Formicidae CK<br />
proctotrupid sp. parasitic wasp Proctotrupidae CK<br />
Sphecius speciosus cicada killer wasp Sphecidae CK<br />
tenthredinid sp. sawfly Tenthredinidae CK<br />
Tetramorium caespitum pavement ant Formicidae CK<br />
tiphiid sp. tiphiid wasp Tiphiidae CK,ES<br />
torymid sp. parasitic wasp Torymidae CK<br />
Tremex sp.? horntail sawfly Siricidae CK<br />
Vespa crabro germana giant hornet Vespidae CK<br />
Vespula germanica picnic wasp Vespidae CK<br />
Vespula maculata bald-faced hornet Vespidae CK<br />
Vespula maculifrons? yellowjacket wasp Vespidae CK<br />
Xylocopa virginica? large carpenter bee Anthophoridae CK<br />
PHYLUM TARDIGRADA (water bears)<br />
Order Eutardigrada<br />
macrobiotid sp. water bear Macrobiotidae ES<br />
PHYLUM BRYOZOA [=ECTOPROCTA] (bryozoans)<br />
CLASS PHYLACTOLAEMATA<br />
Order Plumatellida<br />
Lophopodella carteri sac bryozoan Lophopodidae ES<br />
Pectinatella magnifica slimy bryozoan Lophopodidae ES<br />
Plumatella casmiana bryozoan Plumatellidae ES<br />
Plumatella repens spreading bryozoan Plumatellidae ES<br />
Location Codes:<br />
CK – Old Woman Creek watershed upstream of the estuary<br />
ES – Old Woman Creek Estuary (including watershed within boundaries of NERR)<br />
LE – Lake Erie, principally nearshore waters of Erie County and western Lorain County, Ohio<br />
TR – Tributary watersheds to Lake Erie other than Old Woman Creek, principally of eastern Erie County<br />
and western Lorain County, Ohio<br />
<strong>12</strong>-69
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
APPENDIX D. FISH FAUNA OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED,<br />
AND ADJACENT TRIBUTARIES AND WATERS OF LAKE ERIE<br />
LAMPREYS (Petromyzontidae) Common Name Location<br />
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis silver lamprey LE,TR<br />
Petromyzon marinus sea lamprey LE<br />
STURGEONS (Acipenseridae)<br />
Acipenser fulvescens lake sturgeon LE<br />
GARS (Lepisosteidae)<br />
Lepisosteus osseus longnose gar ES,LE,TR<br />
BOWFINS (Ammidae)<br />
Amia calva bowfin ES,LE,TR<br />
HERRINGS (Clupeidae)<br />
Alosa pseudoharengus alewife ES,LE,TR<br />
Dorosoma cepedianum gizzard shad ES,LE,TR<br />
WHITEFISHES (Coregoninae)<br />
Coregonus clupeaformis lake whitefish LE<br />
MOONEYES (Hiodontidae)<br />
Hiodon tergisus mooneye LE<br />
SALMONS AND TROUTS (Salmoninae)<br />
Oncorhynchus kisutch coho salmon ES,LE,TR<br />
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha chinook salmon LE,TR<br />
Oncorhynchus maykiss rainbow or steelhead trout CK,ES,LE,TR<br />
Salvelinus fontinalis brook trout TR<br />
Salmo trutta brown trout TR<br />
SMELTS (Osmeridae)<br />
Osmerus mordax rainbow smelt LE<br />
MUDMINNOWS (Umbridae)<br />
Umbra limi central mudminnow ES,TR<br />
PIKES (Esocidae)<br />
Esox americanus grass pickerel TR<br />
Esox lucius northern pike CK,ES,LE,TR<br />
Esox masquinongy muskellunge LE<br />
Esox niger chain pickerel TR<br />
CARPS AND MINNOWS (Cyprinidae)<br />
Campostoma anomalum stoneroller minnow CK,ES,TR<br />
Carassius auratus goldfish ES,LE,TR<br />
Clinostomus elongatus redside dace LE,TR<br />
Cyprinella spilopterua spotfin shiner ES,LE,TR<br />
Cyprinus carpio common carp ES,LE,TR<br />
Hybopsis amblops bigeye chub TR<br />
Hybopsis storeriana silver chub ES,LE,TR<br />
Luxilus chrysocephalus striped shiner LE,TR<br />
Luxilus cornutus common shiner CK,ES,TR<br />
Lythrurus umbratilis redfin shiner TR<br />
Nocomis biguttatus hornyhead chub TR<br />
Nocomis micropogon river chub TR<br />
Notemigonus crysoleucas golden shiner ES,LE,TR<br />
Notropis atherinoides emerald shiner CK,ES,LE,TR<br />
Notropis buccata silverjaw minnow LE,TR<br />
Notropis buchanani ghost shiner LE,TR<br />
Notropis dorsalis bigmouth shiner TR<br />
<strong>12</strong>-70
APPENDIX D. FISH FAUNA<br />
CARPS AND MINNOWS (cont’d) Common Name Location<br />
Notropis emiliae pugnose minnow TR<br />
Notropus heterolepis blacknose shiner LE<br />
Notropis hudsonius spottail shiner ES,LE,TR<br />
Notropis photogenis silver shiner TR<br />
Notropis rubellus rosyface shiner ES,TR<br />
Notropis stramineus sand shiner ES,LE,TR<br />
Notropis volucellus mimic shiner LE,TR<br />
Phoxinus erythrogaster southern redbelly dace TR<br />
Pimephales notatus bluntnose minnow CK,ES,LE,TR<br />
Pimephales promelas northern fathead minnow ES,TR<br />
Rhinichthys atratulus blacknose dace CK,TR<br />
Rhinichthys cataractae longnose dace LE<br />
Semotilus atromaculatus northern creek chub ES,CK,TR<br />
SUCKERS (Catostomidae)<br />
Carpiodes cyprinus quillback carpsucker ES,LE,TR<br />
Catostomus commersoni white sucker CK,ES,LE,TR<br />
Hypentelium nigricans northern hog sucker LE,TR<br />
Ictiobus bubalus smallmouth buffalo ES,LE,TR<br />
Ictiobus cyprinellus bigmouth buffalo LE,TR<br />
Minytrema melanops spotted sucker ES,LE,TR<br />
Moxostoma anisurum silver redhorse LE,TR<br />
Moxostoma duquesnei black redhorse ES,LE,TR<br />
Moxostoma erythrurum golden redhorse ES,LE,TR<br />
Moxostoma macrolepidotum<br />
BULLHEAD CATFISHES (Ictaluridae)<br />
shorthead redhorse ES,LE,TR<br />
Ameiurus melas black bullhead ES,TR<br />
Ameiurus natalis yellow bullhead ES,LE,TR<br />
Ameiurus nebulosus brown bullhead ES,LE,TR<br />
Ictalurus punctatus channel catfish ES,LE,TR<br />
Noturus flavus stonecat madtom ES,LE,TR<br />
Noturus gyrinus tadpole madtom ES,TR<br />
Noturus miurus brindled madtom LE,TR<br />
Pylodictis olivaris<br />
TROUT-PERCHES (Percopsidae)<br />
flathead catfish LE,TR<br />
Percopsis omincomaycus trout-perch LE,TR<br />
CODFISHES (Gadidae)<br />
Lota lota burbot LE<br />
KILLIFISHES (Cyprinodontidae)<br />
Fundulus diaphanus menona western banded killifish TR<br />
SILVERSIDES (Poecillidae)<br />
Labidesthes sicculus brook silverside ES,LE,TR<br />
TEMPERATE BASSES (Percichthyidae)<br />
Morone americana white perch ES,LE,TR<br />
Morone chrysops white bass ES,LE,TR<br />
SUNFISHES (Centrarchidae)<br />
Ambloplites rupestris rock bass LE,TR<br />
Lepomis cyanellus green sunfish CK,ES,LE,TR<br />
Lepomis gibbosus pumpkinseed CK,ES,LE,TR<br />
Lepomis humilis orangespotted sunfish ES,TR<br />
Lepomis macrochirus bluegill sunfish ES,LE,TR<br />
Lepomis megalotis peltastes northern longear sunfish TR<br />
Micropterus dolomieui smallmouth bass ES,LE,TR<br />
Micropterus salmoides largemouth bass CK,ES,LE,TR<br />
Pomoxis annularis white crappie ES,LE,TR<br />
Pomoxis nigromaculatus black crappie ES,LE,TR<br />
<strong>12</strong>-71
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
PERCHES (Percidae) Common Name Location<br />
Ammocrypta pellucida eastern sand darter LE,TR<br />
Etheostoma blennioides greenside darter TR<br />
Etheostoma caeruleum rainbow darter CK,LE,TR<br />
Etheostoma exile Iowa darter LE,TR<br />
Etheostoma flabellare fantail darter LE,TR<br />
Etheostoma nigrum johnny darter ES,TR<br />
Perca flavescens yellow perch ES,LE,TR<br />
Percina caprodes logperch darter ES,LE,TR<br />
Percina copelandi channel darter LE,TR<br />
Percina maculata blackside darter TR<br />
Stizostedion canadense sauger LE<br />
Sander vitreus vitreus walleye ES,LE,TR<br />
DRUMS (Sclaenidae)<br />
Aplodinotus grunniens freshwater drum ES,LE,TR<br />
SCULPINS (Cottidae)<br />
Cottus bairdi mottled sculpin LE,TR<br />
Location Codes:<br />
CK – Old Woman Creek upstream of the estuary<br />
ES – Old Woman Creek estuary<br />
LE – Lake Erie, principally nearshore waters of eastern Erie County and western Lorain County, Ohio<br />
TR – Tributary waters to Lake Erie other than Old Woman Creek, principally of eastern Erie County and western<br />
Lorain County, Ohio<br />
<strong>12</strong>-72
14. REFERENCES CITED<br />
APPENDIX E. AVIFAUNA OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY, WATERSHED,<br />
AND ADJACENT TRIBUTARIES AND WATERS OF LAKE ERIE<br />
—Abundance—-<br />
Common Name Sp Su F W<br />
LOONS (Gaviidae)<br />
Gavia immer common loon U R U O<br />
Gavia stellata red-throated loon O O R<br />
GREBES (Podicipedidae)<br />
Podiceps auritus horned grebe U U O<br />
Podiceps grisegena red-necked grebe R R R<br />
Podiceps nigricollis eared grebe R R R<br />
Podilymbus podiceps pied-billed grebe C U C O<br />
CORMORANTS (Phalacrocoracidae)<br />
Phalacrocorax auritus double-crested cormorant C C C R<br />
HERONS (Ardeidae)<br />
Ardea albus great egret [=common heron] U U O<br />
Ardea herodias great blue heron C C C O<br />
Botaurus lentiginosus American bittern R R R<br />
Bubulcus ibis cattle egret R R R<br />
Butorides striatus striated heron [=green-backed heron] U U U<br />
Egretta thula snowy egret R R R<br />
Ixobrychus exilis least bittern R R R<br />
Nyctanassa violacea yellow-crowned night-heron R R R<br />
Nycticorax nycticorax black-crowned night-heron U U U R<br />
WATERFOWL: DUCKS, GEESE, & SWANS (Anatidae)<br />
Aiix sponsa wood duck C C C R<br />
Anas acuta northern pintail O R O O<br />
Anas americana American wigeon O R O O<br />
Anas clypeata northern shoveler O R O R<br />
Anas crecca green-winged teal O R O R<br />
Anas discors blue-winged teal U U U R<br />
Anas platyrhynchos mallard A A A A<br />
Anas rubripes American black duck C U C C<br />
Anas strepera gadwall U R U O<br />
Aythya affinis lesser scaup C R C C<br />
Aythya americana redhead U R U O<br />
Aythya collaris ring-necked duck U R U O<br />
Aythya marila greater scaup U U U<br />
Aythya valisineria canvasback U U O<br />
Branta canadensis Canada goose C C A C<br />
Bucephala albeola bufflehead C C U<br />
Bucephala clangula common goldeneye C C C<br />
Chen caerulescens snow goose R O R<br />
Clangula hyemalis oldsquaw O O O<br />
Cygnus columbianus tundra swan [= whistling swan] U U R<br />
Cygnus olor mute swan R R R<br />
Lophodytes cucullatus hooded merganser U R U U<br />
Melanitta fusca white-winged scoter O O U<br />
Melannita nigra black scoter R O R<br />
Melannita perspicillata surf scoter R O R<br />
Mergus merganser common merganser O O U<br />
Mergus serrator red-breasted merganser C R A C<br />
Oxyura jamaicensis ruddy duck C R C R<br />
<strong>12</strong>-73
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
—Abundance—-<br />
AMERICAN VULTURES (Cathartidae) Common Name Sp Su F W<br />
Cathartes aura turkey vulture C C C<br />
BIRDS OF PREY: OSPREYS: (Accipitridae: Panioninae)<br />
Pandion haliaetus osprey U R U<br />
BIRDS OF PREY: HAWKS & EAGLES (Accipitridae: Accipitrinae)<br />
Accipiter cooperii Cooper’s hawk U U U U<br />
Accipiter gentilis northern goshawk R R R<br />
Accipiter striatus sharp-shinned hawk U R U R<br />
Buteo jamaicensis red-tailed hawk C C C C<br />
Buteo lagopus rough-legged hawk O O C<br />
Buteo lineatus red-shouldered hawk U R U R<br />
Buteo platypterus broad-winged hawk U R U<br />
Circus cyaneus northern harrier [= marsh hawk] U R U U<br />
Falco columbarius merlin O O<br />
Falco peregrinus peregrine falcon O R O R<br />
Falco sparverius American kestrel [=sparrow hawk] C C C C<br />
Haliaeetus leucocephalus bald eagle C C C C<br />
GALLINACEOUS BIRDS: PHEASANTS & QUAILS (Phasianidae)<br />
Colinus virginianus northern bobwhite R R R R<br />
Meleagris gallopavo wild turkey O O O O<br />
Phasianus colchicus ring-necked pheasant R R R R<br />
RAILS (Rallidae)<br />
Fulica americana American coot U U U U<br />
Gallinula chloropus common moorhen O O O<br />
Porzana carolina sora U O U<br />
Rallus elegans king rail R R R<br />
Rallus limicola Virginia rail O O O<br />
SHOREBIRDS: PLOVERS (Charadriidae)<br />
Charadrius melodus piping plover R R R<br />
Charadrius semipalmatus semipalmated plover U U U<br />
Charadrius vociferus killdeer C C C R<br />
Pluvialis dominica American golden-plover U R U<br />
Pluvialis squatarola black-bellied plover U O U<br />
SHOREBIRDS: SANDPIPERS & ALLIES (Scolopacidae)<br />
Actitis macularia spotted sandpiper C C C<br />
Arenaria interpres ruddy turnstone U O U R<br />
Bartramia longicauda upland sandpiper R R R<br />
Calidris alba sanderling U O U<br />
Calidris alpina dunlin A O C R<br />
Calidris canutus red knot O O O<br />
Calidris fuscicollis white-rumped sandpiper O O O<br />
Calidris himantopus stilt sandpiper O O O<br />
Calidris maritima purple sandpiper O O<br />
Calidris mauri western sandpiper O U U<br />
Calidris melanotos pectoral sandpiper C U C<br />
Calidris minutilla least sandpiper C U C<br />
Calidris pusilla semipalmated sandpiper C U C<br />
Catoptrophorus semipalmatus willet O R O<br />
Gallinago gallinago common snipe U O U<br />
Limnodrolus scolopaceus long-billed dowitcher R R U<br />
Limnodromus griseus short-billed dowitcher C U U<br />
Limosa fedo a marbled godwit R R O<br />
Phalaropus lobatus red-necked phalarope O R O<br />
Phalaropus tricolor Wilson’s phalarope O R O<br />
Scolopax minor American woodcock U U U<br />
Tringa flavipes lesser yellowlegs U O U<br />
<strong>12</strong>-74
APPENDIX E. AVIFAUNA<br />
—Abundance—-<br />
SHOREBIRDS: SANDPIPERS & ALLIES (cont’d) Common Name Sp Su F W<br />
Tringa melanoleuca greater yellowlegs U O U<br />
Tringa solitaria solitary sandpiper U U U<br />
TERNS (Laridae: Sterninae)<br />
Chlidonias niger black tern O O O<br />
Sterna caspia Caspian tern C O C<br />
Sterna forsteri Forster’s tern C O C R<br />
Sterna hirundo common tern C O C R<br />
JAEGERS (Laridae: Stercorariinae)<br />
Stercorarius parasiticus parasitic jaeger O R<br />
GULLS (Laridae: Larinae)<br />
Larus argentatus herring gull A C A A<br />
Larus atricilla laughing gull R O O R<br />
Larus delawarensis ring-billed gull A A A A<br />
Larus fuscus lesser black-backed gull O U O<br />
Larus glaucoides Iceland gull O O U<br />
Larus hyperboreus glaucous gull O O U<br />
Larus marinus great black-backed gull U O U C<br />
Larus minutus little gull O R O R<br />
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte’s gull C O A O<br />
Larus pipixcan Franklin’s gull R R O R<br />
Larus ridibundus black-headed gull R R R<br />
Larus thayeri Thayer’s gull O O U<br />
Rissa tridactyla black-legged kittiwake R O O<br />
DOVES (Columbidae)<br />
Columba livia rock dove A A A A<br />
Zenaida macroura mourning dove A A A A<br />
CUCKOOS (Cuculidae)<br />
Coccyzus americanus yellow-billed cuckoo U U U<br />
Coccyzus erythropthalmus black-billed cuckoo O O O<br />
OWLS (Strigidae)<br />
Aegolius acadicus northern saw-whet owl R R R R<br />
Asio flammeus short-eared owl R O O<br />
Asio otus long-eared owl R R O<br />
Bubo virginianus great horned owl C C C C<br />
Nyctea scandiaca snowy owl R R O<br />
Otus asio eastern screech-owl C C C C<br />
Strix varia barred owl R R R R<br />
BARN-OWLS (Tyonnidae)<br />
Tyto alba barn-owl R R R R<br />
GOATSUCKERS & ALLIES (Caprimulgidae)<br />
Caprimulgus vociferus whip-poor-will O R<br />
Chordeiles minor common nighthawk C C C<br />
HUMMINGBIRDS (Trochilidae)<br />
Archilochus colubris ruby-throated hummingbird C C C<br />
SWIFTS (Apodidae)<br />
Chaetura pelagica chimney swift C C C<br />
KINGFISHERS (Alcedinidae)<br />
Ceryle alcyon belted kingfisher C C C U<br />
<strong>12</strong>-75
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
—Abundance—-<br />
WOODPECKERS (Picidae) Common Name Sp Su F W<br />
Colaptes auratus northern flicker C C C O<br />
Dryocopus pileatus pileated woodpecker R R R R<br />
Melanerpes carolinus red-bellied woodpecker U U U U<br />
Melanerpes erythrocephalus red-headed woodpecker U U U R<br />
Picoides pubescens downy woodpecker C C C C<br />
Picoides villosus hairy woodpecker C C C C<br />
Sphyrapicus varius yellow-bellied sapsucker U R U R<br />
<strong>12</strong>-76<br />
PERCHING BIRDS<br />
TYRANT FLYCATCHERS (Tyrannidae: Fluvicolinae)<br />
Contopus cooperi olive-sided flycatcher U R O<br />
Contopus virens eastern wood-pewee C C C<br />
Empidonax alnorum alder flycatcher O R O<br />
Empidonax flaviventris yellow-bellied flycatcher U R U<br />
Empidonax minimus least flycatcher C U U<br />
Empidonax traillii willow flycatcher C C O<br />
Empidonax virescens Acadian flycatcher C C U<br />
Sayornis phoebe eastern phoebe C U O R<br />
KINGBIRDS (Tyrannidae: Tyranninae)<br />
Myiarchus crinitus great crested flycatcher C C C<br />
Tyrannus tyrannus eastern kingbird C C C<br />
LARKS (Alaudidae)<br />
Eremophila alpestris horned lark C C C C<br />
SWALLOWS (Hirundinidae)<br />
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota cliff swallow O R O<br />
Hirundo rustica barn swallow C C C<br />
Progne subis purple martin C C C<br />
Riparia riparia bank swallow O O O<br />
Stelgidopteryx serripennis northern rough-winged swallow C C C<br />
Tachycineta bicolor tree swallow C C C R<br />
JAYS & CROWS (Corvidae)<br />
Corvus brachyrhynchos American crow C C C C<br />
Cyanocitta cristata blue jay A A A A<br />
CHICKADEES (Paridae)<br />
Baeolophus bicolor tufted titmouse C C C C<br />
Poecile atricapillus black-capped chickadee C C C C<br />
NUTHATCHES (Sittidae)<br />
Sitta canadensis red-breasted nuthatch U U U<br />
Sitta carolinensis white-breasted nuthatch C C C C<br />
CREEPERS (Certhiidae)<br />
Certhia americana brown creeper U R U O<br />
WRENS (Troglodytidae)<br />
Cistothorus palustris marsh wren U U U R<br />
Cistothorus platensis sedge wren R R R<br />
Thryothorus ludovicianus Carolina wren O O O O<br />
Troglodytes aedon house wren C C C<br />
Troglodytes troglodytes winter wren C O O<br />
GNATCATCHERS (Sylviidae)<br />
Polioptila caerulea blue-gray gnatcatcher C C C
APPENDIX E. AVIFAUNA<br />
—Abundance—-<br />
Common Name Sp Su F W<br />
KINGLETS (Regulidae)<br />
Regulus calendula ruby-crowned kinglet C C O<br />
Regulus satrapa golden-crowned kinglet C C O<br />
THRUSHES (Turdidae)<br />
Catharus fuscescens veery U O U<br />
Catharus guttatus hermit thrush U R U R<br />
Catharus minimus gray-cheeked thrush U U<br />
Catharus ustulatus Swainson’s thrush U R U<br />
Hylocichla mustelina wood thrush C C C<br />
Sialia sailis eastern bluebird U U U O<br />
Turdus migratorius American robin A A A U<br />
MOCKINGBIRDS (Mimdae)<br />
Dumetella carolinensis gray catbird C C C<br />
Mimus polyglottos northern mockingbird R R R R<br />
Toxostoma rufum brown thrasher U U U R<br />
PIPITS (Motacillidae)<br />
Anthus spinoletta water pipit U U<br />
WAXWINGS (Bombycillidae)<br />
Bombycilla cedrorum cedar waxwing C C C U<br />
SHRIKES (Laniidae)<br />
Lanius excubitor northern shrike R R O<br />
Lanius ludovicianus loggerhead shrike R R R<br />
STARLINGS (Sturnidae)<br />
Sturnus vulgaris European starling A A A A<br />
VIREOS (Vireonidae)<br />
Vireo flavifrons yellow-throated vireo U U U<br />
Vireo gilvus warbling vireo C C C<br />
Vireo griseus white-eyed vireo O O O<br />
Vireo olivaceus red-eyed vireo C C C<br />
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia vireo O O<br />
Vireo solitarius blue-headed vireo [=solitary vireo] U O U<br />
WOOD-WARBLERS (Parulidae)<br />
Dendroica caerulescens black-throated blue warbler U U<br />
Dendroica castanea bay-breasted warbler C C<br />
Dendroica cerulea cerulean warbler U U U<br />
Dendroica coronata yellow-rumped warbler C C O<br />
Dendroica discolor prairie warbler R R R<br />
Dendroica dominica yellow-throated warbler O<br />
Dendroica fusca Blackburnian warbler U U<br />
Dendroica magnolia magnolia warbler U U<br />
Dendroica palmarum palm warbler U U<br />
Dendroica pensylvanica chestnut-sided warbler U O U<br />
Dendroica petechia yellow warbler C C C<br />
Dendroica pinus pine warbler O U<br />
Dendroica striata blackpoll warbler O C<br />
Dendroica tigrina Cape May warbler U U<br />
Dendroica virens black-throated green warbler U U<br />
Geothlypis trichas common yellowthroat C C C R<br />
Icteria virens yellow-breasted chat U U U<br />
Mniotilta varia black-and-white warbler U R U<br />
Oporornis philadelphia mourning warbler O R<br />
Parula americana northern parula U R O<br />
Protonotaria citrea prothonotary warbler O O O<br />
Seiurus aurocapillus ovenbird U U U<br />
<strong>12</strong>-77
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
—Abundance—-<br />
Common Name Sp Su F W<br />
WOOD-WARBLERS (cont’d)<br />
Seiurus motacilla Louisiana waterthrush U R U<br />
Seiurus noveboracensis northern waterthrush U R U<br />
Setophaga ruticilla American redstart C C C<br />
Vermivora celata orange-crowned warbler O O R<br />
Vermivora chrysoptera golden-winged warbler O R R<br />
Vermivora peregrina Tennessee warbler C C<br />
Vermivora pinus blue-winged warbler U U U<br />
Vermivora ruficapilla Nashville warbler U U<br />
Wilsonia canadensis Canada warbler U U<br />
Wilsonia citrina hooded warbler U O U<br />
Wilsonia pusill Wilson’s warbler U U<br />
TANAGERS (Thraupidae)<br />
Piranga olivacea scarlet tanager U U U<br />
CARDINALS (Cardinalidae)<br />
Cardinalis cardinalis northern cardinal C C C C<br />
Passerina cyanea indigo bunting C C C<br />
Pheucticus ludovicianus rose-breasted grosbeak U U U<br />
Spiza americana dickcissel R R R<br />
AMERICAN SPARROWS (Emberizidae)<br />
Ammodramus caudacutus saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow R O<br />
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow’s sparrow R R R<br />
Ammodramus savannarum grasshopper sparrow O U O<br />
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland longspur O O O<br />
Junco hyemalis dark-eyed junco C C C<br />
Melospiza georgiana swamp sparrow U O U O<br />
Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln’s sparrow U U R<br />
Melospiza melodia song sparrow C C C C<br />
Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah sparrow U C U R<br />
Passerella iliaca fox sparrow U U R<br />
Pipilo erythrophthalmus eastern towhee [=rufous-sided towhee] C C C R<br />
Plectrophenax nivalis snow bunting O C U<br />
Pooecetes gramineus vesper sparrow U U U<br />
Spizella arborea American tree sparrow C U C<br />
Spizella passerina chipping sparrow U C U<br />
Spizella pusilla field sparrow C C C R<br />
Zonotrichia albicollis white-throated sparrow C R C U<br />
Zonotrichia leucophrys white-crowned sparrow U U O<br />
BLACKBIRDS & ORIOLES (Icteridae)<br />
Agelaius phoeniceus red-winged blackbird A A A U<br />
Dolichonyx oryzivorus bobolink U C U<br />
Euphagus carolinus rusty blackbird U U O<br />
Icterus galbula Baltimore oriole [=northern oriole] C C C<br />
Icterus spurius orchard oriole U U O<br />
Molothrus ater brown-headed cowbird C C C O<br />
Quiscalus quiscula common grackle A A A O<br />
Sturnella magna eastern meadowlark C C C O<br />
Sturnella neglecta western meadowlark R R R<br />
FINCHES & ALLIES (Fringillidae)<br />
Carduelis flammea common redpoll O R O<br />
Carduelis pinus pine siskin O R U O<br />
Carduelis tristis American goldfinch C C C C<br />
Carpodacus mexicanus house finch A A A<br />
Carpodacus purpureus purple finch U O U U<br />
Coccothraustes vespertinus evening grosbeak O O O<br />
<strong>12</strong>-78
APPENDIX E. AVIFAUNA<br />
—Abundance—-<br />
Common Name Sp Su F W<br />
FINCHES & ALLIES (cont’d)<br />
Loxia curvirostra red crossbill R R R<br />
Loxia leucoptera white-winged crossbill R R R<br />
Pinicola enucleator pine grosbeak R R R<br />
OLD WORLD SPARROWS (Passeridae)<br />
Passer domesticus house sparrow A A A A<br />
Seasonal Designations:<br />
Sp – Spring (March-May)<br />
Su – Summer (June-August)<br />
F – Fall (September-November)<br />
W – Winter (December-February)<br />
Abundance Codes:<br />
A – Abundant<br />
C – Common<br />
O – Occasional<br />
U – Uncommon<br />
R – Rare<br />
<strong>12</strong>-79
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
<strong>12</strong>-80<br />
APPENDIX F. AMPHIBIAN, REPTILIAN, AND MAMMALIAN FAUNA<br />
OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY, WATERSHED,<br />
AND ADJACENT TRIBUTARIES AND WATERS OF LAKE ERIE<br />
AMPHIBIANS<br />
Common Name Location<br />
NEWTS (Salamandridae)<br />
Notophthalmus viridescens eastern newt TR<br />
MUDPUPPIES (Proteidae)<br />
Necturus maculosus mudpuppy LE,TR<br />
MOLE SALAMANDERS (Ambystomatidae)<br />
Ambystoma jeffersonianum Jefferson’s salamander TR<br />
Ambystoma maculatum spotted salamander CK,TR<br />
Ambystoma opacum marbled salamander TR<br />
Ambystoma platineum silvery salamander TR<br />
Ambystoma texanum small-mouthed salamander TR<br />
Ambystoma tigrinum tiger salamander TR<br />
Ambystoma hybrid mole salamander CK,ES,TR<br />
LUNGLESS SALAMANDERS (Plethodontidae)<br />
Desmognathus fuscus dusky salamander CK,TR<br />
Eurycea bislineata two-lined salamander CK,TR<br />
Hemidactylium scutatum 4-toed salamander TR<br />
Plethodon cinereus eastern redback salamander CK,ES,TR<br />
Plethodon glutinosus slimy salamander CK,ES,TR<br />
Plethodon richmondi ravine salamander CK,ES,TR<br />
Pseudotriton ruber red salamander CK<br />
BUFONID TOADS (Bufonidae)<br />
Bufo americanus American toad CK,ES,TR<br />
Bufo woodhousii fowleri Fowler’s toad ES,TR<br />
CRICKET FROGS AND TREEFROGS (Hylidae)<br />
Acris crepitans northern cricket frog TR<br />
Hyla versicolor gray treefrog TR<br />
Pseudacris crucifer crucifer northern spring peeper CK,ES,TR<br />
Pseudacris triseriata western chorus frog ES,TR<br />
RANID FROGS (Ranidae)<br />
Rana catesbeiana bullfrog CK,ES,TR<br />
Rana clamitans melanota green frog CK,ES,TR<br />
Rana palustris pickerel frog TR<br />
Rana pipiens northern leopard frog ES,TR<br />
Rana sylvatica wood frog TR<br />
REPTILES<br />
MUD AND MUSK TURTLES (Kinosternidae)<br />
Sternotherus odoratus common musk turtle TR<br />
SNAPPING TURTLES (Chelydridae)<br />
Chelydra serpentina snapping turtle ES,TR<br />
BOX AND WATER TURTLES (Emydidae)<br />
Chrysems picta marginata midland painted turtle CK,ES,TR<br />
Clemmys guttata spotted turtle ES,TR<br />
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding’s turtle ES,TR<br />
Graptemys geographica common map turtle ES,TR<br />
Terrapene carolina carolina eastern box turtle CK,ES,TR
APPENDIX F. AMPHIBIANS, REPTILES, AND MAMMALS<br />
SOFTSHELL TURTLES (Trionychidae) Common Name Location<br />
Apalone spiniferus spiny softshell turtle ES,TR<br />
COLUBRID SNAKES (Colubridae)<br />
Clonophis kirtlandii Kirtland’s snake TR<br />
Coluber constrictor foxii blue racer CK,TR<br />
Diadophis punctatus edwardsii northern ring-neck snake CK,TR<br />
Elapha obsoleta obsoleta black rat snake CK,TR<br />
Elapha vulpina gloydi eastern fox snake ES,TR<br />
Heterodon platyrhinos eastern hog-nosed snake TR<br />
Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum eastern milk snake ES,TR<br />
Nerodia sipedon sipedon northern water snake CK,ES,TR<br />
Opheodrys vernalis smooth green snake TR<br />
Regina septemvittata queen snake CK,TR<br />
Storeria dekayi dekayi northern brown snake ES,TR<br />
Storeria dekayi wrightorum midland brown snake ES,TR<br />
Thamnophis butleri Butler’s garter snake ES,TR<br />
Thamnophis sauritus eastern ribbon snake TR<br />
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis eastern garter snake CK,ES,TR<br />
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis e. garter snake (melanistic) ES,TR<br />
VIPERS (Viperidea)<br />
Sistrurus catenatus Massasauga rattlesnake TR<br />
MAMMALS<br />
OPOSSUMS (Didelphidae)<br />
Didelphis virginiana Virginia opossum CK,ES,TR<br />
SHREWS (Soricidae)<br />
Blarina brevicauda northern short-tailed shrew ES,TR<br />
Cryptotis parva least shrew TR<br />
Sorex cinereus masked shrew ES,TR<br />
Sorex hoyi pygmy shrew ES,TR<br />
MOLES (Talpidae)<br />
Parascalops breweri hairy-tailed mole ES,TR<br />
Scalopus aquaticus eastern mole CK,ES,TR<br />
VESPERTILIONID BATS (Vespertilionidae)<br />
Eptesicus fuscus big brown bat TR<br />
Lsionycteris noctivagans silver-haired bat TR<br />
Lasiurus borealis red bat TR<br />
Lasiurus cinereus hoary bat TR<br />
Myotis keenii Keen’s myotis or Keen’s bat TR<br />
Myotis leibii small-footed myotis TR<br />
Myotis lucifugus little brown bat ES,TR<br />
Pipistrellus subflavus e. pipistrelle or Georgian bat TR<br />
WOLVES & FOXES (Canidae)<br />
Canis latrans coyote or brush wolf ES,TR<br />
Urocyon cinereoargenteus gray fox ES,TR<br />
Vulpes vulpes red fox ES,TR<br />
PROCYONIDS (Procyonidae)<br />
Procyon lotor raccoon CK,ES,TR<br />
MUSTELIDS (Mustelidae)<br />
Mustela frenata long-tailed weasel ES,TR<br />
Mustela nivalis least weasel TR<br />
Mustela vison mink TR<br />
Taxidea tasux badger TR<br />
Mephitis mephitis striped skunk ES,TR<br />
<strong>12</strong>-81
ECOLOGY OF OLD WOMAN CREEK ESTUARY AND WATERSHED<br />
HARES & RABBITS (Leporidae) Common Name Location<br />
Sylvilagus floridanus eastern cottontail rabbit CK,ES,TR<br />
SQUIRRELS (Sciuridae)<br />
Glaucomys volans southern flying squirrel TR<br />
Marmota monax woodchuck or groundhog CK,ES,TR<br />
Sciurus carolinensis gray squirrel TR<br />
Sciurus niger fox squirrel CK,ES,TR<br />
Tamias striatus eastern chipmunk CK,ES,TR<br />
Tamiasciurus hudsonicus red squirrel CK,ES,TR<br />
BEAVERS (Castoridae)<br />
Castor canadensis beaver ES<br />
RATS, MICE & VOLES (Muridae)<br />
Peromyscus leucopus white-footed mouse ES,TR<br />
Peromyscus maniculatus deer mouse ES,TR<br />
Microtus pennsylvanicus meadow vole or field mouse ES,TR<br />
Ondatra zibethicus muskrat ES,TR<br />
Synaptomys cooperi southern bog lemming TR<br />
Mus musculus house mouse ES,TR<br />
Rattus norvegicus Norway rat or common rat TR<br />
JUMPING MICE (Dipodidae)<br />
Zapus hudsonius meadow jumping mouse ES,TR<br />
DEER (Cervidae)<br />
Odocoileus virginianus white-tailed deer CK,ES,TR<br />
BOVIDS (Bovidae)<br />
Bison bison bison CK<br />
Location Codes:<br />
CK– Old Woman Creek watershed upstream of the estuary<br />
ES – Old Woman Creek estuary and contiguous uplands within State Nature Preserve<br />
LE – Lake Erie, principally nearshore waters of eastern Erie County and western Lorain County, Ohio<br />
TR – Tributary watersheds to Lake Erie other than Old Woman Creek, principally of eastern Erie County and western<br />
Lorain County, Ohio<br />
<strong>12</strong>-82