Outline of Ascomycota - 2007. Myconet 13: 1-58. - The Field Museum
Outline of Ascomycota - 2007. Myconet 13: 1-58. - The Field Museum
Outline of Ascomycota - 2007. Myconet 13: 1-58. - The Field Museum
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
ISSN 1403-1418<br />
VOLUME <strong>13</strong> DECEMBER 31, 2007<br />
<strong>Outline</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Ascomycota</strong> - 2007<br />
H. Thorsten Lumbsch and Sabine M. Huhndorf (eds.)<br />
<strong>The</strong> <strong>Field</strong> <strong>Museum</strong>, Department <strong>of</strong> Botany, Chicago, USA<br />
Abstract<br />
Lumbsch, H. T. and S.M. Huhndorf (ed.) <strong>2007.</strong> <strong>Outline</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>Ascomycota</strong><br />
– <strong>2007.</strong> <strong>Myconet</strong> <strong>13</strong>: 1 - <strong>58.</strong><br />
<strong>The</strong> present classification contains all accepted genera and higher<br />
taxa above the generic level in phylum <strong>Ascomycota</strong>.<br />
Introduction<br />
<strong>The</strong> present classification is based in part on earlier versions published in Systema<br />
Ascomycetum and <strong>Myconet</strong> (see http://www.fieldmuseum.org/myconet/) and reflects the<br />
numerous changes made in the Deep Hypha issue <strong>of</strong> Mycologia (Spatafora et al. 2006), in<br />
Hibbett et al. (2007) and those listed in <strong>Myconet</strong> Notes Nos. 4408-4750 (Lumbsch &<br />
Huhndorf 2007). It includes all accepted genera and higher taxa <strong>of</strong> <strong>Ascomycota</strong>. New<br />
synonymous generic names are included in the outline. In future outlines attempts will be<br />
made to incorporate all synonymous generic names (for a list <strong>of</strong> synonymous generic<br />
names, see Eriksson & Hawksworth 1998). A question mark (?) indicates that the<br />
position <strong>of</strong> the taxon is uncertain.<br />
Eriksson O.E. & Hawksworth D.L. 1998. <strong>Outline</strong> <strong>of</strong> the ascomycetes - 1998. - Systema Ascomycetum 16:<br />
83-296.<br />
Hibbett, D.S., Binder, M., Bisch<strong>of</strong>f, J.F., Blackwell, M., Cannon, P.F., Eriksson, O.E., Huhndorf, S., James,<br />
T., Kirk, P.M., Lucking, R., Lumbsch, H.T., Lutzoni, F., Matheny, P.B., McLaughlin, D.J., Powell,<br />
M.J., Redhead, S., Schoch, C.L., Spatafora, J.W., Stalpers, J.A., Vilgalys, R., Aime, M.C., Aptroot, A.,<br />
Bauer, R., Begerow, D., Benny, G.L., Castlebury, L.A., Crous, P.W., Dai, Y.C., Gams, W., Geiser,<br />
D.M., Griffith, G.W., Gueidan, C., Hawksworth, D.L., Hestmark, G., Hosaka, K., Humber, R.A.,<br />
Hyde, K.D., Ironside, J.E., Koljalg, U., Kurtzman, C.P., Larsson, K.H., Lichtwardt, R., Longcore, J.,<br />
Miadlikowska, J., Miller, A., Moncalvo, J.M., Mozley-Standridge, S., Oberwinkler, F., Parmasto, E.,<br />
Reeb, V., Rogers, J.D., Roux, C., Ryvarden, L., Sampaio, J.P., Schussler, A., Sugiyama, J., Thorn,<br />
R.G., Tibell, L., Untereiner, W.A., Walker, C., Wang, Z., Weir, A., Weiss, M., White, M.M., Winka,<br />
K., Yao, Y.J. & Zhang, N. <strong>2007.</strong> A higher-level phylogenetic classification <strong>of</strong> the Fungi. - Mycological<br />
Research 111: 509-547.<br />
Lumbsch, H. T. & Huhndorf, S.M. (ed.) <strong>2007.</strong> Notes on ascomycete systematics. Nos. 4408 – 4750.<br />
<strong>Myconet</strong> <strong>13</strong>: 59 – 99.<br />
Spatafora, J.W., Hughes, K.W., & Blackwell, M. (ed.) 2006. A phylogeny for kingdom Fungi. Deep Hypha<br />
issue. Mycologia 98: 829-1106.<br />
1
INDEX TO ASCOMYCOTA<br />
Subphylum Taphrinomycotina<br />
Class Neolectomycetes<br />
Class Pneumocystidomycetes<br />
Class Schizosaccharomycetes<br />
Class Taphrinomycetes<br />
Subphylum Saccharomycotina<br />
Class Saccharomycetes<br />
Subphylum Pezizomycotina<br />
Class Arthoniomycetes<br />
Class Dothideomycetes<br />
Subclass Dothideomycetidae<br />
Subclass Pleosporomycetidae<br />
Dothideomycetes incertae sedis: orders, families, genera<br />
Class Eurotiomycetes<br />
Subclass Chaetothyriomycetidae<br />
Subclass Eurotiomycetidae<br />
Subclass Mycocaliciomycetidae<br />
Class Laboulbeniomycetes<br />
Class Lecanoromycetes<br />
Subclass Acarosporomycetidae<br />
Subclass Lecanoromycetidae<br />
Subclass Ostropomycetidae<br />
Lecanoromycetes incertae sedis: orders, genera<br />
Class Leotiomycetes<br />
Leotiomycetes incertae sedis: families, genera<br />
Class Lichinomycetes<br />
Class Orbiliomycetes<br />
Class Pezizomycetes<br />
Class Sordariomycetes<br />
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae<br />
Subclass Sordariomycetidae<br />
Subclass Xylariomycetidae<br />
Sordariomycetes incertae sedis: orders, families, genera<br />
Pezizomycotina incertae sedis: orders, families<br />
2
Phylum ASCOMYCOTA Caval.-<br />
Sm. 1998<br />
Subphylum<br />
TAPHRINOMYCOTINA O.E.<br />
Erikss. & Winka 1997<br />
Class Neolectomycetes<br />
Neolectomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka<br />
1997<br />
Neolectales Landvik, O.E. Erikss.,<br />
Gargas & P. Gustafsson 1993<br />
Neolectaceae Redhead 1977<br />
Neolecta Speg.<br />
Class Pneumocystidomycetes<br />
Pneumocystidomycetes O.E. Erikss. &<br />
Winka 1997<br />
Pneumocystidales O.E. Erikss. 1994<br />
Pneumocystidaceae O.E. Erikss. 1994<br />
Pneumocystis P. Delanoë & Delanoë<br />
Class Schizosaccharomycetes<br />
Schizosaccharomycetes O.E. Erikss. &<br />
Winka 1997<br />
Schizosaccharomycetales O.E. Erikss.,<br />
Svedskog & Landvik 1993<br />
Schizosaccharomycetaceae Beij. ex<br />
Klöcker 1905<br />
Schizosaccharomyces Lindner<br />
Class Taphrinomycetes<br />
Taphrinomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka<br />
1997<br />
Taphrinales Gäum. & C.W. Dodge<br />
1928<br />
Protomycetaceae Gray 1821<br />
Burenia M.S. Reddy & C.L. Kramer<br />
Protomyces Unger<br />
Protomycopsis Magnus<br />
Taphridium Lagerh. & Juel ex Juel<br />
Volkartia Maire<br />
3<br />
Taphrinaceae Gäum. in Gäum. & C.W.<br />
Dodge 1928<br />
Taphrina Fr.<br />
Taphrinomycetes, genera incertae sedis<br />
Saitoëlla S. Goto, J. Sugiyama, M.<br />
Hamamoto & K. Komagata<br />
Subphylum<br />
SACCHAROMYCOTINA<br />
Class Saccharomycetes<br />
Saccharomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka<br />
1997<br />
syn. Hemiascomycetes<br />
Saccharomycetales Kudrjanzev 1960<br />
Ascoideaceae J. Schröter 1894<br />
Ascoidea Bref.<br />
Cephaloascaceae L.R. Batra 1973<br />
Cephaloascus Hanawa<br />
Dipodascaceae Engl. & E. Gilg 1924<br />
Dipodascus Lagerh.<br />
Galactomyces Redhead & Malloch<br />
?Sporopachydermia Rodr. Mir.<br />
?Yarrowia Van der Walt & Arx<br />
Endomycetaceae J. Schröt. 1893<br />
Ascocephalophora K. Matsush. &<br />
Matsush.<br />
Endomyces Reess<br />
?Phialoascus Redhead & Malloch<br />
Eremotheciaceae Kurtzman. 1995<br />
Eremothecium Borzí<br />
?Coccidiascus Chatton<br />
Lipomycetaceae E.K. Novák & Zsolt<br />
1961<br />
Dipodascopsis L.R. Batra & Millner<br />
Babjevia van der Walt & M.Th.<br />
Smith<br />
Lipomyces Lodder & Kreger<br />
?Kawasakia Y. Yamada & Nogawa<br />
Zygozyma Van der Walt & Arx
Metschnikowiaceae T. Kamienski 1899<br />
Clavispora Rodr.Mir.<br />
Metschnikowia T. Kamienski<br />
Pichiaceae Zender<br />
Dekkera Van der Walt<br />
Kregervanrija Kurtzman<br />
Pichia E.C. Hansen<br />
Saturnispora Z.W. Liu & Kurtzman<br />
Saccharomycetaceae G. Winter 1881<br />
?Citeromyces Santa Maria<br />
?Cyniclomyces Van der Walt & D.B.<br />
Scott<br />
?Debaryomyces Lodder & Kreger ex<br />
Kreger<br />
?Issatchenkia Kudrjanzev<br />
Kazachstania Zubcova<br />
Arxiozyma Van der Walt & Yarrow<br />
Kluyveromyces Van der Walt<br />
Komagataella Y. Yamada, M<br />
Matsuda, K. Maeda & Mikata<br />
Kuraishia Y. Yamada, K. Maeda &<br />
Mikata<br />
Lachancea Kurtzman<br />
?Lodderomyces Van der Walt<br />
Nakaseomyces Kurtzman<br />
?Pachysolen Boidin & Adzet<br />
Saccharomyces Meyen<br />
Spathaspora Nguyen, S.O. Suh & M.<br />
Blackw.<br />
Tetrapisispora Ueda-Nishimura &<br />
K. Mikata<br />
Vanderwaltozyma Kurtzman<br />
Torulaspora Lindner<br />
?Williopsis Zender<br />
Zygosaccharomyces Barker<br />
Zygotorulaspora Kurtzman<br />
Saccharomycodaceae Kudrjanzev 1960<br />
?Hanseniaspora Zikes<br />
?Nadsonia Syd.<br />
Saccharomycodes E.C. Hansen<br />
?Wickerhamia Soneda<br />
4<br />
Saccharomycopsidaceae Arx & Van<br />
der Walt 1987<br />
?Ambrosiozyma Van der Walt<br />
Arthroascus Arx<br />
Saccharomycopsis Schiønn.<br />
Trichomonascaceae Kurtzman &<br />
Robnett<br />
Sugiyamaella Kurtzman & Robnett<br />
Trichomonascus H.S. Jackson<br />
Stephanoascus M.T. Sm., Van der<br />
Walt & Johannsen<br />
Wickerhamiella Van der Walt<br />
Zygoascus M.T. Sm.<br />
Saccharomycetales, genera incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Ascobotryozyma J. Kerrigan, M.T.<br />
Sm. & J.D. Rogers<br />
Hyphopichia von Arx & van der<br />
Walt<br />
Kodamaea Y. Yamada, T. Suzuki,<br />
Matsuda & Mikata<br />
Nakazawaea Y. Yamada, Maeda &<br />
Mikata<br />
Phaffomyces Y. Yamada, Higashi, S.<br />
Ando & Mikata<br />
Starmera Y. Yamada, Higashi, S.<br />
Ando & Mikata<br />
Starmerella Rosa & Lachance<br />
Yamadazyma Billon-Grand<br />
Subphylum<br />
PEZIZOMYCOTINA<br />
Class Arthoniomycetes<br />
Arthoniomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka<br />
1997<br />
Arthoniales Henssen ex D. Hawksw. &<br />
O.E. Erikss. 1986<br />
Arthoniaceae Reichenb. ex Reichenb.<br />
1841<br />
Amazonomyces Bat.<br />
Arthonia Ach.<br />
Arthothelium A. Massal.<br />
Coniarthonia - Grube
Cryptothecia Stirt.<br />
Eremothecella Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
?Gymnographoidea Fink<br />
Paradoxomyces Matzer<br />
Sagenidiopsis R.W. Rogers &<br />
Hafellner<br />
Sporostigma Grube<br />
Stirtonia A.L. Sm.<br />
Chrysotrichaceae Zahlbr. 1905<br />
Byssocaulon Mont.<br />
Chrysothrix Mont.<br />
?Melaspileaceae W. Watson 1929<br />
?Encephalographa A. Massal.<br />
Melaspilea Nyl.<br />
Roccellaceae Chevall. 1826<br />
Ancistrosporella G. Thor<br />
Bactrospora A. Massal.<br />
Camanchaca Follm.& Peine<br />
Chiodecton Ach.<br />
Combea De Not.<br />
Cresponea Egea & Torrente<br />
Darbishirella Zahlbr. ex Darb.<br />
Dendrographa Darb.<br />
Dichosporidium Pat.<br />
Diplogramma Müll. Arg.<br />
Dirina Fr.<br />
Dirinastrum Müll. Arg.<br />
Dolichocarpus R. Sant.<br />
Enterodictyon Müll. Arg.<br />
Enterographa Fée<br />
Erythrodecton G. Thor<br />
Feigeana Mies, Lumbsch & Tehler<br />
Follmanniella Peine & Werner<br />
Gorgadesia Tav.<br />
Graphidastra (Redinger) G. Thor<br />
?Halographis Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Haplodina Zahlbr.<br />
Hubbsia W.A. Weber<br />
Ingaderia Darb.<br />
Lecanactis Körb.<br />
Lecanographa Egea & Torrente<br />
Mazosia A. Massal.<br />
5<br />
Minksia Müll. Arg.<br />
Opegrapha Ach.<br />
Dictyographa Müll. Arg.<br />
Pentagenella Darb.<br />
Peterjamesia D. Hawksw.<br />
Phoebus R.C. Harris & Ladd<br />
Plectocarpon Fée<br />
?Pseudolecanactis Zahlbr.<br />
Reinkella Darb.<br />
Roccella DC.<br />
Roccellaria Darb.<br />
Roccellina Darb.<br />
?Roccellodea Darb.<br />
Roccellographa J. Steiner<br />
Sagenidium Stirt.<br />
Schismatomma Flot. & Körb. ex A.<br />
Massal.<br />
Schizopelte Th. Fr.<br />
Sclerophyton Eschw.<br />
Sigridea Tehler<br />
Simonyella J. Steiner<br />
Streimannia G. Thor<br />
Syncesia Taylor<br />
Arthoniales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Arthophacopsis Hafellner<br />
Catarraphia A. Massal.<br />
?Hormosphaeria Lév.<br />
Llimonaea Egea & Torrente<br />
Nipholepis Syd.<br />
Perigrapha Hafellner<br />
Pulvinodecton Henssen & G. Thor<br />
Sipmania Egea & Torrente<br />
Synarthonia Müll. Arg.<br />
Tania Egea, Torrente & Sipman<br />
?Tarbertia Dennis<br />
Trichophyma Rehm<br />
Tylophorella Vain.<br />
Wegea Aptroot & Tibell<br />
Class Dothideomycetes<br />
Dothideomycetes sensu O.E. Erikss &<br />
Winka 1997<br />
Dothideomycetidae P.M. Kirk, P.F.<br />
Cannon, J.C, David & J.A. Stalpers ex
Schoch, Spatafora, Crous &<br />
Shoemaker 2007<br />
Capnodiales Woron. 1925<br />
Antennulariellaceae Woron. 1925<br />
Achaetobotrys Bat. & Cif.<br />
Antennulariella Woron.<br />
Capnodiaceae (Sacc.) Höhn. ex <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
1916<br />
?Aithaloderma Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
?Anopeltis Bat. & Peres<br />
?Callebaea Bat.<br />
Capnodaria (Sacc.) <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Capnodium Mont.<br />
?Capnophaeum Speg.<br />
?Ceramoclasteropsis Bat. & Cavalc.<br />
?Echinothecium Zopf<br />
?Hyaloscolecostroma Bat. & J.<br />
Oliviera<br />
Phragmocapnias <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
?Polychaeton (Pers.) Lév.<br />
?Scoriadopsis Mend.<br />
Scorias Fr.<br />
Coccodiniaceae Höhn. ex O.E. Erikss.<br />
1981<br />
Coccodinium A. Massal.<br />
Dennisiella Bat. & Cif.<br />
Limacinula Höhn.<br />
Davidiellaceae Schoch, Spatafora,<br />
Crous & Shoemaker<br />
Davidiella Crous & U. Braun<br />
Metacapnodiaceae Hughes & Corlett<br />
1972<br />
Metacapnodium Speg.<br />
Mycosphaerellaceae Lindau 1897<br />
Achorodothis Syd.<br />
Cymadothea F.A. Wolf<br />
Euryachora Fuckel<br />
Gillotia Sacc. & Trotter<br />
Melanodothis R. Arnold<br />
Mycosphaerella Johanson<br />
?Placocrea Syd.<br />
6<br />
Polysporella Woron.<br />
Sphaerellothecium Zopf<br />
Sphaerulina Sacc.<br />
Stigmidium Trevis.<br />
Wernerella Nav.-Ros., Roux &<br />
Giralt<br />
Piedraiaceae Viégas ex Cif., Bat. &<br />
Campos 1956<br />
Piedraia Fons. & Leao<br />
Dothideales Lindau 1897<br />
Dothideaceae Chevall. 1826<br />
?Auerswaldia Sacc.<br />
?Bagnisiella Speg.<br />
?Coccostromella Petr.<br />
Dictyodothis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Dothidea Fr.<br />
Hyalocrea Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Mycoporis Clem.<br />
Omphalospora <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Pachysacca Syd.<br />
?Phyllachorella Syd.<br />
Scirrhia Nitschke ex Fuckel<br />
Stylodothis Arx & E. Müll.<br />
?Vestergrenia Rehm<br />
Dothioraceae <strong>The</strong>iss. & H. Syd. 1917<br />
?Botryochora Torrend<br />
Delphinella (Sacc.) Kuntze<br />
Dothiora Fr.<br />
Endodothiora Petr.<br />
?Jaffuela Speg.<br />
Plowrightia Sacc.<br />
Saccothecium Fr.<br />
Sydowia Bres.<br />
Yoshinagaia P. Henn.<br />
Myriangiales Starbäck 1899<br />
Elsinoaceae Höhn. ex Sacc. & Trotter<br />
19<strong>13</strong><br />
Beelia F. Stevens & R.W. Ryan ex F.<br />
Stevens<br />
Butleria Sacc.<br />
Elsinoë Racib.<br />
Hemimyriangium J. Reid & Piroz.
Hyalotheles Speg.<br />
Micularia Boedijn<br />
Molleriella G. Winter<br />
Saccardinula Speg.<br />
Stephanotheca Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Xenodium Syd.<br />
Myriangiaceae Nyl. 1854<br />
?Anhellia Racib.<br />
Diplotheca Starb.<br />
?Eurytheca De Seynes<br />
Myriangium Mont. & Berk.<br />
Patellariales D. Hawksw. & O.E.<br />
Erikss. 1986<br />
Patellariaceae Corda 1838<br />
Baggea Auersw.<br />
Banhegyia Zeller & Tóth<br />
?Endotryblidium Petr.<br />
Holmiella Petrini, Samuels & E.<br />
Müll.<br />
Lecanidiella Sherwood<br />
Lirellodisca Aptroot<br />
Murangium Seaver<br />
Patellaria Fr.<br />
Poetschia Körb.<br />
Rhizodiscina Hafellner<br />
Rhytidhysteron Speg.<br />
Schrakia Hafellner<br />
Stratisporella Hafellner<br />
Tryblidaria (Sacc.) Sacc.<br />
Pleosporomycetidae Schoch, Spatafora,<br />
Crous & Shoemaker<br />
Pleosporales Luttrell ex M.E. Barr<br />
syn. Melanommatales<br />
Cucurbitariaceae G. Winter 1885<br />
Cucurbitaria Gray<br />
Curreya Sacc.<br />
?Rhytidiella Zalasky<br />
Syncarpella <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Delitschiaceae M.E. Barr 2000<br />
Delitschia Auersw.<br />
Ohleriella Earle<br />
Semidelitschia Cain & Luck-Allen<br />
7<br />
Diademaceae Shoemaker & C.E. Babc.<br />
1992<br />
Clathrospora Rabenh.<br />
Comoclathris Clem.<br />
Diadema Shoemaker & C.E. Babc.<br />
Diademosa Shoemaker & C.E. Babc.<br />
Graphyllium Clem.<br />
Didymosphaeriaceae Munk 1953<br />
Appendispora K.D. Hyde<br />
Didymosphaeria Fuckel<br />
Phaeodothis Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Roussoëlla Sacc.<br />
Verruculina Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Lophiostomataceae Sacc. 1883<br />
Byssolophis Clem.<br />
Cilioplea Munk<br />
Entodesmium Riess<br />
Epiphegia Nitschke ex G.H. Otth<br />
Herpotrichia Fuckel<br />
Lophiella Sacc.<br />
Lophionema Sacc.<br />
Lophiostoma Ces. & De Not.<br />
Lophiotrema Sacc.<br />
Massariosphaeria (E. Müll.) Crivelli<br />
Muroia I. Hino & Katum.<br />
Quintaria Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.<br />
Massariaceae Nitschke 1869<br />
Aigialus S. Schatz & Kohlm.<br />
Decaisnella Fabre<br />
Dothivalsaria Petr.<br />
?Dubitatio Speg.<br />
Massaria De Not.<br />
Navicella Fabre<br />
Massarinaceae Munk 1956<br />
Keissleriella Höhn.<br />
Massarina Sacc.<br />
Saccharicola D. Hawksw. & O.E.<br />
Erikss.<br />
Melanommataceae G. Winter 1885
Acrocordiopsis Borse & K.D. Hyde<br />
?Anomalemma Sivan.<br />
?Astrosphaeriella Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Asymmetricospora J. Fröhl. & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
Bicrouania Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
?Bimuria D. Hawksw., Chea &<br />
Sheridan<br />
Byssosphaeria Cooke<br />
Calyptronectria Speg.<br />
?Caryosporella Kohlm.<br />
Javaria Boise<br />
Karstenula Speg.<br />
?Mamillisphaeria K.D. Hyde, S.W.<br />
Wong & E.B.G. Jones<br />
Melanomma Nitschke ex Fuckel<br />
Ohleria Fuckel<br />
Ostropella (Sacc.) Höhn.<br />
Pseudotrichia Kirschst.<br />
?Trematosphaeria Fuckel<br />
Xenolophium Syd.<br />
Montagnulaceae M.E. Barr 2001<br />
Didymosphaerella Cooke<br />
Kalmusia Niessl<br />
Montagnula Berl.<br />
?Paraphaeosphaeria O.E. Erikss.<br />
Mytilinidiaceae Kirschst. 1924<br />
Actidium Fr.<br />
Lophium Fr.<br />
Mytilinidion Duby<br />
Ostreichnion Duby<br />
Ostreola Darker<br />
Quasiconcha M.E. Barr & M.<br />
Blackw.<br />
Zoggium Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
Phaeosphaeriaceae M.E. Barr 1979<br />
Barria Z.Q. Yuan<br />
Bricookea M.E. Barr<br />
Carinispora K.D. Hyde<br />
?Chaetoplea (Sacc.) Clem.<br />
?Eudarluca Speg.<br />
Hadrospora Boise<br />
8<br />
Isthmosporella Shearer & Crane<br />
Katumotoa Kaz. Tanaka & Y.<br />
Harada<br />
?Lautitia S. Schatz<br />
Leptosphaeria Ces. & De Not.<br />
Metameris <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Mixtura O.E. Erikss. & J.Z. Yue<br />
Neophaeosphaeria Câmara, M.E.<br />
Palm & A.W. Ramaley<br />
Nodulosphaeria Rabenh.<br />
Ophiobolus Riess<br />
Ophiosphaerella Speg.<br />
Phaeosphaeria I. Miyake<br />
Phaeosphaeriopsis Câmara, M.E.<br />
Palm & A.W. Ramaley<br />
Pleoseptum A.W. Ramaley & M.E.<br />
Barr<br />
Setomelanomma M. Morelet<br />
?Teratosphaeria Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Wilmia Dianese, Inácio & Dornelo-<br />
Silva<br />
Phaeotrichaceae Cain 1956<br />
Echinoascotheca Matsush.<br />
Phaeotrichum Cain & M.E. Barr<br />
Trichodelitschia Munk<br />
Pleomassariaceae M.E. Barr 1979<br />
Asteromassaria Höhn.<br />
Lichenopyrenis Calatayud, Sanz &<br />
Aptroot<br />
Peridiothelia D. Hawksw.<br />
Splanchnonema Corda<br />
Pleomassaria Speg.<br />
Pleosporaceae Nitschke 1869<br />
Cochliobolus Drechsler<br />
Crivellia Shoemaker & Inderbitzin<br />
Decorospora Inderbitzin, Kohlm. &<br />
Volkm.-Kohlm.<br />
Extrawettsteinina M.E. Barr<br />
Falciformispora K.D. Hyde<br />
Kriegeriella Höhn.<br />
Lewia M.E. Barr & E.G. Simmons<br />
Macrospora Fuckel<br />
Monascostroma Höhn.
Platysporoides (Wehm.) Shoemaker<br />
& C.E. Babc.<br />
Pleospora Rabenh. ex Ces. & De<br />
Not.<br />
Pseudoyuconia Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
Pyrenophora Fr.<br />
Setosphaeria K.J. Leonard & Suggs<br />
Zeuctomorpha Sivan., P.M. Kirk &<br />
Govindu<br />
Sporormiaceae Munk 1957<br />
Chaetopreussia Locq.-Lin.<br />
Eremodothis Arx<br />
Pleophragmia Fuckel<br />
Preussia Fuckel<br />
Pycnidiophora Clum<br />
Sporormia De Not.<br />
Sporormiella Ellis & Everh.<br />
Spororminula Arx & Aa<br />
Westerdykella Stolk<br />
Teichosporaceae M.E. Barr 2002<br />
Bertiella (Sacc.) Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
Byssothecium Fuckel<br />
Chaetomastia (Sacc.) Berl<br />
Immothia M.E. Barr<br />
Loculohypoxylon M.E. Barr<br />
Sinodidymella J.Z. Yue & O.E.<br />
Erikss.<br />
Teichospora Fuckel<br />
Testudinaceae Arx 1971<br />
Lepidosphaeria Parg.-Leduc<br />
Neotestudina Segretain &<br />
Destombes<br />
Testudina Bizz.<br />
Ulospora D. Hawksw., Malloch &<br />
Sivan.<br />
Venturiaceae E. Müll. & Arx ex M.E.<br />
Barr 1979<br />
Acantharia <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Antennularia Reichenb.<br />
Apiosporina Höhn.<br />
Arkoola J. Walker & Stovold<br />
Atopospora Petr.<br />
9<br />
Botryostroma Höhn.<br />
Caproventuria U. Braun<br />
Coleroa (Fr.) Rabenh.<br />
Crotone <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Dibotryon <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Gibbera Fr.<br />
Lasiobotrys Kunze<br />
?Lineostroma H.J. Swart<br />
Metacoleroa Petr.<br />
Phaeocryptopus Naumov<br />
Phragmogibbera Samuels &<br />
Rogerson<br />
Platychora Petr.<br />
?Polyrhizon <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Pseudoparodia <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Pseudoparodiella F. Stevens<br />
Pyrenobotrys <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Rhizogene Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Rosenscheldiella <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Sivanesaniella Gawande & Agarwal<br />
Trichodothella Petr.<br />
Trichodothis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Uleodothis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Venturia Sacc.<br />
Xenomeris Syd.<br />
Zopfiaceae G. Arnaud ex D. Hawksw.<br />
1992<br />
Caryospora De Not.<br />
Celtidia J.M. Janse<br />
?Coronopapilla Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
?Didymocrea Kowalsky<br />
?Halotthia Kohlm.<br />
Pontoporeia Kohlm.<br />
?Rechingeriella Petr.<br />
Richonia Boud.<br />
Zopfia Rabenh.<br />
Zopfi<strong>of</strong>oveola D. Hawksw.<br />
Pleosporales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Didymella Sacc. ex D. Sacc.<br />
Letendraea Sacc.<br />
Shiraia P. Henn.<br />
Dothideomycetes, orders incertae sedis
Botryosphaeriales Schoch, Crous &<br />
Shoemaker<br />
Botryosphaeriaceae <strong>The</strong>iss. & H. Syd.<br />
1918<br />
?Amarenomyces O.E. Erikss.<br />
Auerswaldiella <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Botryosphaeria Ces. & De Not.<br />
Dothidotthia Höhn.<br />
Guignardia Viala & Ravaz<br />
Leptoguignardia E. Müll.<br />
Saccharata Denman & Crous<br />
Sivanesania W.H. Hsieh & C.Y.<br />
Chen<br />
Hysteriales Lindau 1897<br />
Hysteriaceae Chevall. 1826<br />
Actidiographium Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
Farlowiella Sacc.<br />
Gloniella Sacc.<br />
Gloniopsis De Not.<br />
Glonium Mühl.<br />
Hysterium Pers.<br />
Hysterocarina Zogg<br />
?Hysteroglonium Rehm ex Lindau<br />
Hysterographium Corda<br />
?Hysteropatella Rehm<br />
?Pseudoscypha J. Reid & Piroz.<br />
Jahnulales Pang, Abdel-Wahab, El-<br />
Sharouney, E.B.G. Jones & Sivichai<br />
2002<br />
Aliquandostipitaceae Inderbitzin 2001<br />
Aliquandostipite Inderbitzin<br />
Jahnula Kirschst.<br />
Patescopora Abdel-Wahab & El-<br />
Sharouney<br />
Dothideomycetes, families incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Acrospermaceae Fuckel 1870<br />
Acrospermum Tode<br />
Oomyces Berk. & Broome<br />
Argynnaceae Shearer & J.L. Crane<br />
1980<br />
Argynna Morgan<br />
10<br />
Lepidopterella Shearer & J.L. Crane<br />
Arthopyreniaceae W. Watson 1929<br />
Arthopyrenia A. Massal.<br />
Athrismidium Trevis.<br />
Mycomicrothelia Keissl.<br />
Ascoporiaceae Kutorga & D. Hawksw.<br />
1997<br />
Pseudosolidum Lloyd<br />
Asterinaceae Hansf. 1946<br />
Allothyrium Syd.<br />
Anariste Syd.<br />
Aphanopeltis Syd.<br />
Asterina Lév.<br />
Asterodothis <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Asterolibertia G. Arnaud<br />
Asterotexis Arx<br />
?Aulographina Arx & E. Müll.<br />
Batistinula Arx<br />
Cirsosia G. Arnaud<br />
Dothidasteromella Höhn.<br />
Echidnodella <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Echidnodes <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Eupelte Syd.<br />
Halbania Racib.<br />
Lembosia Lév.<br />
?Lembosina <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
?Lembosiopsis <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Leveillella <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Macowaniella Doidge<br />
Meliolaster Höhn.<br />
?Morenoina <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Neostomella Syd.<br />
Parasterinella Speg.<br />
Parasterinopsis Bat.<br />
?Petrakina Cif.<br />
Placoasterella (Sacc.) <strong>The</strong>iss. &<br />
Syd.<br />
?Placoasterina Toro<br />
Placosoma Syd.<br />
Prillieuxina G. Arnaud<br />
Symphaster <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Thyriopsis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Trichamelia Bat.
Trichasterina G. Arnaud<br />
Uleothyrium Petr.<br />
Viegasia Bat.<br />
Yamamotoa Bat.<br />
Aulographaceae Luttr. ex P.M. Kirk,<br />
P.F. Cannon & J.C. David 2001<br />
Aulographum Lib.<br />
Polyclypeolina Bat. & I.H. Lima ex<br />
Bat.<br />
Coccoideaceae P. Henn. ex Sacc. & D.<br />
Sacc. 1905<br />
Coccoidea P. Henn.<br />
?Coccoidella Höhn.<br />
Cookellaceae Höhn. ex Sacc. & Trotter<br />
19<strong>13</strong><br />
Cookella Sacc.<br />
Pycnoderma Syd.<br />
Uleomyces P. Henn.<br />
Corynesporascaceae Sivan. 1996<br />
Corynesporasca Sivan.<br />
Dacampiaceae Körb. 1855<br />
?Aaosphaeria Aptroot<br />
Clypeococcum D. Hawksw.<br />
?Cocciscia Norman<br />
Dacampia A. Massal.<br />
Eopyrenula R.C. Harris<br />
Kalaallia Alstrup & D.Hawksw.<br />
Leptocucurthis Aptroot<br />
Munkovalsaria Aptroot<br />
Polycoccum Sauter ex Körb.<br />
Pyrenidium Nyl.<br />
Weddellomyces D. Hawksw.<br />
Englerulaceae P. Henn. 1904<br />
Englerula P. Henn.<br />
Goosia B. Song<br />
Parenglerula Höhn.<br />
Rhizotexis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Rhytidenglerula Höhn.<br />
Schiffnerula Höhn.<br />
Thrauste <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
11<br />
Eremomycetaceae Malloch & Cain<br />
1971<br />
Eremomyces Malloch & Cain<br />
Rhexothecium Samson & Mouch.<br />
Euantennariaceae Hughes & Corlett<br />
1972<br />
Euantennaria Speg.<br />
Rasutoria M.E. Barr<br />
Strigopodia Bat.<br />
Trichopeltheca Bat., C.A.A. Costa &<br />
Cif.<br />
Fenestellaceae M.E. Barr 1979<br />
Fenestella Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Lojkania Rehm<br />
Hypsostromataceae Huhndorf 1994<br />
Hypsostroma Huhndorf<br />
Manglicola Kohlm.<br />
Leptopeltidaceae Höhn. ex Trotter 1928<br />
Dothiopeltis E. Müll.<br />
Leptopeltis Höhn.<br />
?Nannfeldtia Petr.<br />
?Phacidina Höhn.<br />
Ronnigeria Petr.<br />
Staibia Bat. & Peres<br />
Lichenotheliaceae Henssen 1986<br />
Lichenothelia D. Hawksw.<br />
Meliolinaceae S. Hughes 1993<br />
Meliolina Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Mesnieraceae Arx & E. Müll. 1975<br />
Bondiella Piroz.<br />
?Helochora Sherwood<br />
Mesniera Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
Stegasphaeria Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Micropeltidaceae Clem. & Shear 1931<br />
?Armata W. Yamam.<br />
Bonaria Bat.<br />
Chaetothyrina <strong>The</strong>iss.
Clypeolina <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Cyclopeltis Petr.<br />
Dictyopeltella Bat. & I.H. Lima ex<br />
Bat.<br />
Dictyopeltis <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Dictyostomiopelta Viégas<br />
Dictyothyriella Speg. (non Rehm)<br />
Dictyothyrina <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Dictyothyrium <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Hansfordiopsis Bat.<br />
Haplopeltheca Bat., J.L. Bezerra &<br />
Cavalc.<br />
Mendoziopeltis Bat.<br />
Micropeltis Mont.<br />
?Mitopeltis Speg.<br />
Muricopeltis Viégas<br />
Polypedia Bat. & Peres<br />
Stigmatodothis Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Stigmatophragmia Tehon & G.L.<br />
Stout<br />
Stomiopeltis <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Stomiopeltopsis Bat. & Cavalc.<br />
Stomiotheca Bat.<br />
Thyriodictyella Cif.<br />
Microtheliopsidaceae O.E. Erikss. 1981<br />
Microtheliopsis Müll. Arg.<br />
Microthyriaceae Sacc. 1883<br />
Actinomyxa Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Actinopeltis Höhn.<br />
Arnaudiella Petr.<br />
Asterinella <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Asterinema Bat. & Gayao<br />
?Asteritea Bat. & R. Garnier<br />
Asteronia (Sacc.) P. Henn.<br />
Byssopeltis Bat., J.L. Bezerra & T.<br />
Barros<br />
Calothyriopsis Höhn.<br />
Caribaeomyces Cif.<br />
Caudella Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
?Cirsosina Bat. & J.L. Bezerra<br />
Cirsosiopsis Butin & Speer<br />
Cyclotheca <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Dictyoasterina Hansf.<br />
Govindua Bat. & H. Maia<br />
12<br />
?Helminthopeltis Sousa da Câmara<br />
?Hidakaea I. Hino & Katum.<br />
?Hugueninia J.L. Bezerra & T.<br />
Barros (1970, non Reichenb. 1832)<br />
?Lembosiella Sacc.<br />
Lichenopeltella Höhn.<br />
Maublancia G. Arnaud<br />
Microthyrium Desm.<br />
Muyocopron Speg.<br />
Pachythyrium G. Arnaud ex Spooner<br />
& P.M. Kirk<br />
Palawania Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
?Petrakiopeltis Bat., A.F. Vital &<br />
Cif.<br />
Phaeothyriolum Syd.<br />
?Phragmaspidium Bat.<br />
Platypeltella Petr.<br />
Polycyclinopsis Bat., A.F. Vital &<br />
I.H. Lima<br />
?Polystomellina Bat. & A.F. Vital<br />
?Resendea Bat.<br />
?Sapucchaka Ramakr.<br />
?Scolecopeltidium F. Stevens &<br />
Manter<br />
Seynesiella G. Arnaud<br />
Seynesiopeltis F. Stevens & R.W.<br />
Ryan<br />
?Stegothyrium Höhn.<br />
?Tothia Bat.<br />
?Trichopeltella Höhn.<br />
?Trichopeltina <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
?Trichopeltospora Bat. & Cif.<br />
?Trichopeltum Bat., Cif. & C.A.A.<br />
Costa<br />
Trichothyriella <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Trichothyrinula Petr.<br />
Trichothyriomyces Bat. & H. Maia<br />
Trichothyriopsis <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Trichothyrium Speg.<br />
Xenostomella Syd.<br />
Moriolaceae Zahlbr. 1903<br />
Moriola Norman<br />
Mycoporaceae Zahlbr. 1903
Mycoporum Flot. ex Nyl. (non G.<br />
Mey.)<br />
Naetrocymbaceae Höhnel ex R.C.<br />
Harris 1995<br />
Jarxia D. Hawksw.<br />
Leptorhaphis Körb.<br />
Naetrocymbe Körb.<br />
?Tomasellia A. Massal.<br />
Parmulariaceae E. Müll. & Arx ex<br />
M.E. Barr 1979<br />
Aldona Racib.<br />
Aldonata Sivan. & A.R.P. Sinha<br />
Aulacostroma Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Campoa Speg.<br />
Coccodothis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Cocconia Sacc.<br />
Cycloschizon P. Henn.<br />
Cyclostomella Pat.<br />
Dictyocyclus Sivan., W.H. Hsieh &<br />
Chi Y. Chen<br />
Dothidasteroma Höhn.<br />
Englerodothis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Ferrarisia Sacc.<br />
?Hemigrapha (Müll. Arg.) D.<br />
Hawksw.<br />
Hysterostomella Speg.<br />
Inocyclus <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Kentingia Sivan. & W.H. Hsieh<br />
Kiehlia Viégas<br />
Mintera Inácio & P.F. Cannon<br />
Pachypatella <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Palawaniella Doidge<br />
Parmularia Lév.<br />
Parmulariopsella Sivan.<br />
Parmulariopsis Petr.<br />
Parmulina <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Perischizon P. Syd.<br />
Polycyclina <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Polycyclus Höhn.<br />
Protothyrium G. Arnaud<br />
Pseudolembosia <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Rhagadolobium P. Henn. & Lindau<br />
Rhipidocarpon (<strong>The</strong>iss.) <strong>The</strong>iss. &<br />
Syd.<br />
<strong>13</strong><br />
Symphaeophyma Speg.<br />
Thallomyces H.J. Swart<br />
Viegasiella Inácio & P.F. Cannon<br />
Parodiellaceae <strong>The</strong>iss. & H. Syd. ex<br />
M.E. Barr 1987<br />
Parodiella Speg.<br />
Parodiopsidaceae (G. Arnaud) ex Toro<br />
1952<br />
Alina Racib.<br />
Balladyna Racib.<br />
Balladynocallia Bat.<br />
Balladynopsis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Chevalieropsis G. Arnaud<br />
Cleistosphaera Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Dimeriella Speg.<br />
Dimerium Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Dysrhynchis Clem.<br />
?Hyalomeliolina F. Stevens<br />
Leptomeliola Höhn.<br />
Neoparodia Petr. & Cif.<br />
Ophiomeliola Starb.<br />
Ophioparodia Petr. & Cif.<br />
Parodiellina P. Henn. ex G. Arnaud<br />
Perisporiopsis P. Henn.<br />
Pilgeriella P. Henn.<br />
Scolionema <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Stomatogene <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Planistromellaceae M.E. Barr 1996<br />
Comminutispora A.W. Ramaley<br />
Eruptio M.E. Barr<br />
Loratospora Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Microcyclus Sacc. ex Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Mycosphaerellopsis Höhn. (n)<br />
Planistroma A.W. Ramaley<br />
Planistromella A.W. Ramaley<br />
Polystomellaceae <strong>The</strong>iss. & H. Syd.<br />
1915<br />
Dothidella Speg.<br />
Munkiella Speg.<br />
?Parastigmatea Doidge
Protoscyphaceae Kutorga & D.<br />
Hawksw. 1997<br />
Protoscypha Syd.<br />
Pseudoperisporiaceae Toro 1926<br />
?Aphanostigme Syd.<br />
?Bryochiton Döbbeler & Poelt<br />
?Bryomyces Döbbeler<br />
?Epibryon Döbbeler<br />
Episphaerella Petr.<br />
Eudimeriolum Speg.<br />
Eumela Syd.<br />
Keratosphaera H.P. Upadhyay<br />
Lasiostemma <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Lizonia (Ces. & De Not.) De Not.<br />
Myxophora Döbbeler & Poelt<br />
Nematostigma Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Nematostoma Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
?Nematothecium Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Neocoleroa Petr.<br />
Ophiciliomyces Bat. IH.Lima<br />
Phaeodimeriella Speg.<br />
Phaeostigme Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Phragmeriella Hansf.<br />
?Pododimeria E. Müll.<br />
Raciborskiomyces Siemaszko<br />
Toroa Syd.<br />
Pyrenotrichaceae Zahlbr. 1926<br />
?Cyanoporina Groenh.<br />
Pyrenothrix Riddle<br />
Schizothyriaceae Höhn. ex Trotter et al.<br />
1928<br />
Amazonotheca Bat. & H. Maia<br />
?Chaetoplaca Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Henningsiella Rehm<br />
Hexagonella F. Stevens & Guba ex<br />
F. Stevens<br />
Kerniomyces Toro<br />
Lecideopsella Höhn.<br />
Linopeltis I. Hino & Katum.<br />
Mendogia Racib.<br />
Metathyriella Syd.<br />
Mycerema Bat., J.L. Bezerra &<br />
Cavalc.<br />
14<br />
?Myriangiella Zimm.<br />
?Neopeltella Petr.<br />
?Orthobellus Silva & Cavalc.<br />
Plochmopeltis <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Schizothyrium Desm.<br />
Trypetheliaceae Zenker 1827<br />
Aptrootia Lücking & Sipman<br />
Architrypethelium Aptroot<br />
?Ascocratera Kohlm.<br />
Astrothelium Eschw.<br />
Campylothelium Müll. Arg.<br />
Exiliseptum R.C. Harris<br />
Laurera Reichenb.<br />
Polymeridium (Müll. Arg.) R.C.<br />
Harris<br />
?Pseudopyrenula Müll. Arg.<br />
?Trypetheliopsis Asah.<br />
Trypethelium Sprengel<br />
Tubeufiaceae M.E. Barr 1979<br />
Acanthostigma De Not.<br />
Acanthophiobolus Berl.<br />
Acanthostigmella Höhn.<br />
Allonecte Syd.<br />
?Amphinectria Speg.<br />
Boerlagiomyces Butzin<br />
Byssocallis Syd.<br />
Chaetocrea Syd.<br />
Chaetosphaerulina I. Hino<br />
Glaxoa P. Cannon<br />
Letendraeopsis K.F. Rodriguez &<br />
Samuels<br />
Malacaria Syd.<br />
Melioliphila Speg.<br />
Paranectriella (P. Henn. & Sacc.)<br />
Höhn.<br />
Podonectria Petch<br />
Puttemansia P. Henn.<br />
Rebentischia P. Karst.<br />
Taphrophila Scheuer<br />
Thaxteriella Petr.<br />
?Thaxteriellopsis Sivan., Panwar &<br />
S.J. Kaur<br />
Thaxterina Sivan., Rajak & R.C.<br />
Gupta
Tubeufia Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Uredinophila Rossman<br />
Vizellaceae H.J. Swart 1971<br />
Blasdalea Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
Vizella Sacc.<br />
Dothideomycetes, genera incertae sedis<br />
?Achorella <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Acrogenotheca Cif. & Bat.<br />
Allosoma Syd.<br />
Amylirosa Speg.<br />
Anthracostroma Petr.<br />
Ascocoronospora Matsush.<br />
Ascominuta Ranghoo & K.D. Hyde<br />
?Ascostratum Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Belizeana Kohlm. & Volkm.<br />
Biatriospora K.D. Hyde & Borse<br />
Biciliopsis Diederich<br />
Bifrontia Norman<br />
Botryohypoxylon Samuels & J.D.<br />
Rogers<br />
Brefeldiella Speg.<br />
Brooksia Hansf.<br />
Bryopelta Döbbeler & Poelt<br />
Bryorella Döbbeler<br />
Bryosphaeria Döbbeler<br />
Bryostroma Döbbeler<br />
Bryothele Döbbeler<br />
Buelliella Fink<br />
Byssogene Syd.<br />
Calyptra <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Capillataspora K.D. Hyde<br />
Capnodinula Bat. & Cif.<br />
Catinella Boud.<br />
Catulus Malloch & Rogerson<br />
Ceratocarpia Rolland<br />
Cercidospora Körb.<br />
Cerodothis Muthappa<br />
Chaetoscutula E. Müll.<br />
Coccochora Höhn.<br />
?Coccochorina Hara<br />
Colensoniella Hafellner<br />
?Comesella Speg.<br />
Crauatamyces Viégas<br />
?Cyrtidium Vain.<br />
15<br />
Cyrtidula Minks<br />
Cyrtopsis Vain.<br />
Dangeardiella Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
Dawsomyces Döbbeler<br />
Dawsophila Döbbeler<br />
Dermatodothella Viégas<br />
Dermatodothis Racib. ex <strong>The</strong>iss. &<br />
Syd.<br />
Dianesea Inácio & P.F. Cannon<br />
Didymocyrtidium Vain.<br />
?Didymocyrtis Vain.<br />
Didymopleella Munk<br />
Diplochorina Gutner<br />
Dolabra C. Booth & W.P. Ting<br />
Dothideopsella Höhn.<br />
Elmerinula Syd.<br />
?Endococcus Nyl.<br />
Epiphora Nyl.<br />
Extrusothecium Matsush.<br />
Flavobathelium Lücking, Aptroot &<br />
Thor<br />
Gibberidea Fuckel<br />
Gilletiella Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
Globoa Bat. & H. Maia<br />
Globulina Speg.<br />
?Gloeodiscus Dennis<br />
Grandigallia M.E. Barr, Hanlin,<br />
Cedeño, Parra & R. Hern.<br />
?Griggsia F. Stevens & Dalbey<br />
Harknesiella Sacc.<br />
Hassea Zahlbr.<br />
Heleiosa Kohlm., Volkm.-Kohlm. &<br />
O.E. Erikss.<br />
Helicascus Kohlm.<br />
Heptameria Rehm & Thuem.<br />
Heterosphaeriopsis Hafellner<br />
Homostegia Fuckel<br />
Hyalocrea Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Hyalosphaera F. Stevens<br />
Hypobryon Döbbeler<br />
Hysteropeltella Petr.<br />
Hysteropsis Rehm<br />
Karschia Körb.<br />
Kirschsteiniothelia D. Hawksw.<br />
Koordersiella Höhn.<br />
Kullhemia P. Karst.
Kusanobotrys P. Henn.<br />
Lanatosphaera Matzer<br />
Lazarenkoa Zerova<br />
Lembosiopeltis Bat. & J.L. Bezerra<br />
Leptosphaerulina McAlpine<br />
Leptospora Rabenh.<br />
?Leveillina <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
?Licopolia Sacc., Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Lidophia J. Walker & B. Sutton<br />
Limaciniopsis Mend.<br />
Lineolata Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.<br />
?Lophiosphaerella Hara<br />
Lopholeptosphaeria Sousa da<br />
Câmara<br />
Macrovalsaria Petr.<br />
Macroventuria Aa<br />
Maireella Syd. & Maire<br />
Massariola Füisting<br />
Microcyclella <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Microdothella Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Montagnella Speg.<br />
Moriolomyces Cif. & Tomas.<br />
Muellerites L. Holm<br />
Mycocryptospora J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Mycodidymella C.Z. Wei, Y.<br />
Haradfa & K. Katumoto<br />
Mycoglaena Höhn.<br />
Mycopepon Boise<br />
Mycoporopsis Müll. Arg.<br />
Mycothyridium Petr.<br />
Myriangiopsis P. Henn.<br />
Myriostigmella G. Arnaud<br />
Mytilostoma P. Karst.<br />
Neopeckia Sacc.<br />
Neoventuria Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Otthia Nitschke ex Fuckel<br />
Paraliomyces Kohlm.<br />
Parmulariella P. Henn.<br />
Paropodia Cif. & Bat.<br />
Passeriniella Berl.<br />
Passerinula Sacc.<br />
Peroschaeta Bat. & A.F. Vital<br />
?Phaeocyrtidula Vain.<br />
Phaeoglaena Clem.<br />
Phaeopeltosphaeria Berl. & Peglion<br />
?Phaeosperma Nitschke ex Fuckel<br />
16<br />
Phaeotomasellia Katum.<br />
Philobryon Döbbeler<br />
Philonectria Hara<br />
Phragmoscutella Woron. &<br />
Abramov ex Woron.<br />
Phragmosperma <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Phycorella Döbbeler<br />
?Physalosporopsis Bat. & H. Maia<br />
?Placodothis Syd.<br />
Placostromella Petr.<br />
Plagiostromella Höhn.<br />
Pleiostomellina Bat., J.L. Bezerra &<br />
H. Maia<br />
Plejobolus (E. Bommer, M.<br />
Rousseau & Sacc.) O.E. Erikss.<br />
?Pleosphaerellula Naumov & Czer.<br />
Pleostigma Kirschst.<br />
Pleotrichiella Sivan.<br />
Polysporidiella Petr.<br />
Polystomellopsis F. Stevens<br />
?Propolina Sacc.<br />
Pseudodidymella C.Z. Wei, Y.<br />
Harada & Katumoto<br />
Pseudomorfea Punith.<br />
Pseudonitschkia Coppins &<br />
Kondratyuk<br />
Pseudopleospora Petr.<br />
Pteridiospora Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Punctillum Petr. & Syd.<br />
Pycnocarpon <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
?Pyrenochium Link<br />
Pyrenocyclus Petr.<br />
Pyrenostigme Syd.<br />
Racovitziella Döbbeler & Poelt (non<br />
De Wildeman)<br />
Rhopographus Nitschke ex Fuckel<br />
?Robillardiella Takim.<br />
Rosellinula R. Sant.<br />
Rosenscheldia Speg.<br />
Roumegueria (Sacc.) P. Henn.<br />
Roussoëllopsis I. Hino & Katum.<br />
?Salsuginea K.D. Hyde<br />
Scolecobonaria Bat.<br />
Semifissispora H.J. Swart<br />
Semisphaeria K. Holm & L. Holm<br />
Stuartella Fabre
?Syrropeltis Bat., J.L. Bezerra &<br />
Matta<br />
Teichosporella (Sacc.) Sacc.<br />
?Teratoschaeta Bat. & Fons.<br />
Thalassoascus Ollivier<br />
?<strong>The</strong>lenidia Nyl.<br />
Thryptospora Petr.<br />
?Thyridaria Sacc.<br />
Thyrospora Kirschst.<br />
Tilakiella Srinivas.<br />
Tirisporella E.B.G. Jones, K.D.<br />
Hyde & Alias<br />
Tomeoa I. Hino<br />
Tremateia Kohlm., Volkm.-Kohlm.<br />
& O.E. Erikss.<br />
Trematosphaeriopsis Elenkin<br />
Tyrannosorus Untereiner & Malloch<br />
Valsaria Ces. & De Not.<br />
Vizellopsis Bat., J.L. Bezerra & T.<br />
Barros<br />
Westea H.J. Swart<br />
Wettsteinina Höhn.<br />
?Xylopezia Höhn.<br />
Yoshinagella Höhn.<br />
Class Eurotiomycetes<br />
Eurotiomycetes<br />
Chaetothyriomycetidae Dowell<br />
Chaetothyriales M.E. Barr 1987<br />
Chaetothyriaceae Hansf. ex M.E. Barr<br />
1979<br />
Actinocymbe Höhn.<br />
Ceramothyrium Bat. & H. Maia<br />
Chaetothyrium Speg.<br />
Euceramia Bat. & Cif.<br />
Microcallis Syd.<br />
Phaeosaccardinula P. Henn.<br />
Treubiomyces Höhn.<br />
Yatesula Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Herpotrichiellaceae Munk 1953<br />
Capronia Sacc.<br />
?Pleomelogramma Speg.<br />
17<br />
Pyrenulales Fink ex D. Hawksw. &<br />
O.E. Erikss. 1986<br />
?Monoblastiaceae W. Watson 1929<br />
Acrocordia A. Massal.<br />
Anisomeridium (Müll. Arg.) M.<br />
Choisy<br />
Caprettia Bat. & H. Maia<br />
Porinella R. Sant.<br />
Porinula Vèzda<br />
Monoblastia Riddle<br />
Pyrenulaceae Rabenh. 1870<br />
Acrocordiella O.E. Erikss.<br />
Anthracothecium Hampe ex A.<br />
Massal.<br />
Clypeopyrenis Aptroot<br />
Distopyrenis Aptroot<br />
Granulopyrenis Aptroot<br />
?Lacrymospora Aptroot<br />
Lithothelium Müll. Arg.<br />
Mazaediothecium Aptroot<br />
Parapyrenis Aptroot<br />
Polypyrenula D. Hawksw.<br />
Pyrenographa Aptroot<br />
Pyrenowilmsia R.C. Harris &<br />
Aptroot<br />
Pyrenula Ach. (1814)<br />
Pyrgillus Nyl.<br />
Sulcopyrenula H. Harada<br />
Requienellaceae Boise 1986<br />
Mauritiana Poonyth, K.D. Hyde,<br />
Aptroot & Peerally<br />
Requienella Fabre<br />
Pyrenulales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Asteroporum Müll. Arg.<br />
?Blastodesmia A. Massal.<br />
Celothelium A. Massal.<br />
Heufleridium Müll. Arg.<br />
Micromma A. Massal.<br />
Mycoporum G. Mey. (non Flot. ex<br />
Nyl.)<br />
?Porodothion Fr.<br />
?Porothelium Eschw.<br />
Rhaphidicyrtis Vain.<br />
?Stromatothelium Trevis. pp
Xenus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.<br />
Verrucariales Mattick ex D. Hawksw.<br />
& O.E. Erikss. 1986.<br />
Adelococcaceae Triebel 1993<br />
Adelococcus <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Sagediopsis (Sacc.) Vain.<br />
Verrucariaceae Zenker 1827<br />
Agonimia Zahlbr.<br />
Anthracocarpon Breuss<br />
Awasthiella Kr.P. Singh<br />
Bagliettoa A. Massal.<br />
Bellemerella Nav.-Ros. & Cl. Roux<br />
?Bogoriella Zahlbr.<br />
Catapyrenium Flot.<br />
Clauzadella Nav.-Ros. & Roux<br />
Clavascidium Breuss<br />
Dermatocarpella H. Harada<br />
Dermatocarpon Eschw.<br />
Diederimyces Etayo<br />
Endocarpon Hedw.<br />
?Glomerilla Norman<br />
?Haleomyces D. Hawksw. & Essl.<br />
Henrica de Lesd.<br />
Heterocarpon Müll. Arg.<br />
Heteroplacidium Breuss<br />
Involucropyrenium Breuss<br />
Lauderlindsaya J.C. David & D.<br />
Hawksw.<br />
Leucocarpia Vèzda<br />
Merismatium Zopf<br />
Muellerella Hepp<br />
Mycophycias Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Neocatapyrenium H. Harada<br />
Norrlinia <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
?Phaeospora Hepp ex Stein<br />
Placidiopsis Beltr.<br />
Placidium A. Massal.<br />
Placocarpus Trevis.<br />
Placopyrenium Breuss<br />
Placothelium Müll. Arg.<br />
?Plurisperma Sivan.<br />
Polyblastia A. Massal.<br />
Psoroglaena Müll. Arg.<br />
18<br />
Rhabdopsora Müll. Arg.<br />
Scleropyrenium H. Harada<br />
Servitia M.S. Christ. & Alstrup<br />
?Spheconisca (Norman) Norman<br />
Staurothele Norman<br />
Telogalla Nik. H<strong>of</strong>fm. & Hafellner<br />
<strong>The</strong>lidiopsis Vain.<br />
<strong>The</strong>lidium A. Massal.<br />
?Trimmatothelopsis Zschacke<br />
Verrucaria Schrad.<br />
Trimmatothele Norman ex Zahlbr.<br />
Verrucariales, genera incertae sedis<br />
?Kalbiana Henssen<br />
Gemmaspora D. Hawksw. & Halici<br />
Chaetothyriomycetidae, families<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Rhynchostomataceae Winka & O.E.<br />
Erikss. 2000<br />
Rhynchostoma P. Karst.<br />
?Rhynchomeliola Speg.<br />
Strigulaceae Zahlbr. 1898<br />
?Oletheriostrigula Huhndorf & R.C.<br />
Harris<br />
Phylloblastia Vain.<br />
Strigula Fr.<br />
Chaetothyriomycetidae, genera<br />
incertae sedis<br />
Glyphium Nitschke ex F. Lehm<br />
Moristroma A.I. Romero & Samuels<br />
Eurotiomycetidae Geiser & Lutzoni<br />
Coryneliales Seaver & Chardon 1926<br />
Coryneliaceae Sacc. ex Berl. & Voglino<br />
1886<br />
Bicornispora Checa, Barrasa, M.N.<br />
Blanco & A.T. Martínez<br />
Caliciopsis Peck<br />
Corynelia Ach.<br />
?Coryneliopsis Butin<br />
Coryneliospora Fitzp.
Fitzpatrickella Benny, Samuelson &<br />
Kimbr.<br />
Lagenulopsis Fitzp.<br />
Tripospora Sacc. ex Berl. & Vogl.<br />
Eremascaceae Engl. & E. Gilg 1924<br />
Eremascus Eidam<br />
Eurotiales G.W. Martin ex Benny &<br />
Kimbr. 1980<br />
Elaphomycetaceae Tul. ex Paol. 1889<br />
Elaphomyces Nees<br />
Pseudotulostoma O.K. Miller & T.<br />
Henkel<br />
Monascaceae J. Schröt. 1894<br />
Monascus Tiegh.<br />
?Xeromyces Fraser<br />
Trichocomaceae E. Fisch. 1897<br />
Byssochlamys Westling<br />
Chaetosartorya Subram.<br />
?Chaetotheca Zukal<br />
Chromocleista Yaguchi & Udagawa<br />
Cristaspora Fort. & Guarro<br />
Dactylomyces Sopp<br />
Dendrosphaera Pat.<br />
Dichlaena Durieu & Mont.<br />
Dichotomomyces Saito ex D.B. Scott<br />
Edyuillia Subram.<br />
Emericella Berk. & Broome<br />
Erythrogymnotheca T. Yaguchi, A.<br />
Someya & Udagawa<br />
Eupenicillium F. Ludw.<br />
Eurotium Link<br />
Fennellia B.J. Wiley & E.G.<br />
Simmons<br />
Hemicarpenteles Sarbhoy & Elphick<br />
Neocarpenteles Udagawa &<br />
Uchiyama<br />
Neopetromyces Frisvad & Samson<br />
Neosartorya Malloch & Cain<br />
Penicilliopsis Solms<br />
Petromyces Malloch & Cain<br />
Sagenoma Stolk & G.F. Orr<br />
Talaromyces C.R. Benj.<br />
19<br />
<strong>The</strong>rmoascus Miehe<br />
Trichocoma Jungh.<br />
Warcupiella Subram.<br />
Onygenales Cif. ex Benny & Kimbr.<br />
1980<br />
Arachnomycetales Gibas, Sigler<br />
& Currah 2002<br />
Ascosphaerales Gäum. ex Skou<br />
1982<br />
Ajellomycetaceae Untereiner, J.A. Scott<br />
& Sigler 2004<br />
Ajellomyces McDonough & A.L.<br />
Lewis<br />
Arachnomycetaceae Gibas, Sigler &<br />
Currah 2002<br />
Arachnomyces Massee & E.S.<br />
Salmon<br />
Arthrodermataceae Currah 1985<br />
Arthroderma Curr. & Berk.<br />
Ctenomyces Eidam<br />
Shanorella R.K. Benj.<br />
Ascosphaeraceae L.S. Olive & Spiltoir<br />
1955<br />
Arrhenosphaera Stejskal<br />
Ascosphaera L.S. Olive & Spiltoir<br />
Bettsia Skou<br />
Gymnoascaceae Baran. 1872<br />
Acitheca Currah<br />
Arachniotus J. Schröt.<br />
Gymnascella Peck<br />
Gymnoascoideus G.F. Orr, K. Roy &<br />
G.R. Ghosh<br />
Gymnoascus Baran.<br />
Kraurogymnocarpa Udagawa &<br />
Uchiyama<br />
Mallochia Arx & Samson<br />
Narasimhella Thirum. & P.N.<br />
Mathur<br />
Orromyces Sur & G.R. Ghosh<br />
Onygenaceae Berk. 1857
Amauroascus J. Schröt.<br />
Aphanoascus Zukal<br />
Apinisia La Touche<br />
Arachnotheca Arx<br />
Ascocalvatia Malloch & Cain<br />
Auxarthron G.F. Orr & Kuehn<br />
Bifidocarpus Cano, Guarro & R.F.<br />
Castañeda<br />
Byssoonygena Guarro, Punsola &<br />
Cano<br />
Chlamydosauromyces Sigler,<br />
Hambleton & Par<br />
Kuehniella G.F. Orr<br />
Leucothecium Arx & Samson<br />
Monascella Guarro & Arx<br />
Nannizziopsis Currah<br />
Neoarachnotheca Ulfig, Cano &<br />
Guarro<br />
Neogymnomyces G.F. Orr<br />
Onygena Pers.<br />
Pectinotrichum Varsavsky & G.F.<br />
Orr<br />
Polytolypa J.A. Scott & Malloch<br />
?Pseudoamauroascus Cano, Solé &<br />
Guarro<br />
Renispora Sigler & J.W. Carmich.<br />
Spiromastix Kuehn & G.F. Orr<br />
Testudomyces Solé, Cano & Guarro<br />
Uncinocarpus Sigler, G.F. Orr &<br />
Carm.<br />
Xanthothecium Arx & Samson<br />
Eurotiomycetidae, genera incertae sedis<br />
Amaurascopsis Guarro, Gené & De<br />
Vroey<br />
Azureothecium Matsush.<br />
Calyptrozyma Boekhout & Spaay<br />
Leiothecium Samson & Mouch.<br />
Paratalaromyces Matsush.<br />
?Pisomyxa Corda<br />
?Samarospora Rostr.<br />
Veronaia Benedek<br />
Mycocaliciomycetidae Tibell 2007<br />
Mycocaliciales Tibell & Wedin 2000<br />
Mycocaliciaceae A.F.W. Schmidt 1970<br />
20<br />
Chaenothecopsis Vain.<br />
Mycocalicium Vain. ex Reinke<br />
Phaeocalicium A.F.W. Schmidt<br />
Stenocybe (Nyl.) Körb.<br />
Sphinctrinaceae M. Choisy 1950<br />
Pyrgidium Nyl.<br />
Sphinctrina Fr.<br />
Class Laboulbeniomycetes<br />
Laboulbeniomycetes Engler 1898<br />
Laboulbeniales Engler 1898<br />
Ceratomycetaceae S. Colla 1934<br />
Autoicomyces Thaxt.<br />
Ceratomyces Thaxt.<br />
Drepanomyces Thaxt.<br />
Eusynaptomyces Thaxt.<br />
Helodiomyces F. Picard<br />
Phurmomyces Thaxt.<br />
Plectomyces Thaxt.<br />
Rhynchophoromyces Thaxt.<br />
Synaptomyces Thaxt.<br />
Tettigomyces Thaxt.<br />
Thaumasiomyces Thaxt.<br />
Thripomyces Speg.<br />
Euceratomycetaceae I.I. Tav. 1980<br />
Cochliomyces Speg.<br />
Colonomyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Euceratomyces Thaxt.<br />
Euzodiomyces Thaxt.<br />
Pseudoecteinomyces W. Rossi<br />
Herpomycetaceae I.I. Tav. 1981<br />
Herpomyces Thaxt.<br />
Laboulbeniaceae G. Winter 1886<br />
Acallomyces Thaxt.<br />
Acompsomyces Thaxt.<br />
Acrogynomyces Thaxt.<br />
Amorphomyces Thaxt.<br />
Amphimyces Thaxt.<br />
Apatelomyces Thaxt.<br />
Apatomyces Thaxt.<br />
Aphanandromyces W. Rossi
Aporomyces Thaxt.<br />
Arthrorhynchus Kolen.<br />
Asaphomyces Thaxt.<br />
Autophagomyces Thaxt.<br />
Balazusia R.K. Benj.<br />
Benjaminiomyces I.I. Tav.<br />
Blasticomyces I.I. Tav.<br />
Botryandromyces I.I. Tav. & T.<br />
Majewski<br />
Camptomyces Thaxt.<br />
Cantharomyces Thaxt.<br />
Capillistichus Santam.<br />
Carpophoromyces Thaxt.<br />
Chaetarthriomyces Thaxt.<br />
Chaetomyces Thaxt.<br />
Chitonomyces Peyronel<br />
Clematomyces Thaxt.<br />
Clonophoromyces Thaxt.<br />
Columnomyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Compsomyces Thaxt.<br />
Coreomyces Thaxt.<br />
Corethromyces Thaxt.<br />
Corylophomyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Cryptandromyces Thaxt.<br />
Cucujomyces Speg.<br />
Cupulomyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Dermapteromyces Thaxt.<br />
Diandromyces Thaxt.<br />
Diaphoromyces Thaxt.<br />
Diclonomyces Thaxt.<br />
Dimeromyces Thaxt.<br />
Dimorphomyces Thaxt.<br />
Dioicomyces Thaxt.<br />
Diphymyces I.I. Tav.<br />
?Diplomyces Thaxt.<br />
Diplopodomyces W. Rossi &<br />
Balazuc<br />
Dipodomyces Thaxt.<br />
Distolomyces Thaxt.<br />
Dixomyces I.I. Tav.<br />
Ecteinomyces Thaxt.<br />
Enarthromyces Thaxt.<br />
Eucantharomyces Thaxt.<br />
Euhaplomyces Thaxt.<br />
Eumisgomyces Speg.<br />
Eumonoicomyces Thaxt.<br />
21<br />
Euphoriomyces Thaxt.<br />
Fanniomyces Maj.<br />
Filariomyces Shanor<br />
Gloeandromyces Thaxt.<br />
Haplomyces Thaxt.<br />
Hesperomyces Thaxt.<br />
Histeridomyces Thaxt.<br />
Homaromyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Hydraeomyces Thaxt.<br />
Hydrophilomyces Thaxt.<br />
Idiomyces Thaxt.<br />
Ilyomyces F. Picard<br />
Ilytheomyces Thaxt.<br />
Kainomyces Thaxt.<br />
Kleidiomyces Thaxt.<br />
Kruphaiomyces Thaxt.<br />
Kyphomyces I.I. Tav.<br />
Laboulbenia Mont. & C.P. Robin<br />
Limnaiomyces Thaxt.<br />
Majewskia Y.-B. Lee & Sugiyama<br />
Meionomyces Thaxt.<br />
Microsomyces Thaxt.<br />
Mimeomyces Thaxt.<br />
Misgomyces Thaxt.<br />
Monandromyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Monoicomyces Thaxt.<br />
Nanomyces Thaxt.<br />
Neohaplomyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Nycteromyces Thaxt.<br />
Ormomyces I.I. Tav.<br />
Osoriomyces Terada<br />
Parvomyces Santam.<br />
Peyerimh<strong>of</strong>fiella Maire<br />
Peyritschiella Thaxt.<br />
Phalacrichomyces R.K. Benjamin<br />
Phaulomyces Thaxt.<br />
Picardella I.I. Tav.<br />
Polyandromyces Thaxt.<br />
Polyascomyces Thaxt.<br />
Porophoromyces Thaxt.<br />
Prolixandromyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Pselaphidomyces Speg.<br />
Rhachomyces Thaxt.<br />
Rhipidiomyces Thaxt.<br />
Rhizomyces Thaxt.<br />
Rhizopodomyces Thaxt.
Rickia Cavara<br />
Rossiomyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Sandersoniomyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Scalenomyces I.I. Tav.<br />
Scaphidiomyces Thaxt.<br />
Scelophoromyces Thaxt.<br />
Scepastocarpus Santam.<br />
Siemaszkoa I.I. Tav. & Maj.<br />
Smeringomyces Thaxt.<br />
Sphaleromyces Thaxt.<br />
Stemmatomyces Thaxt.<br />
Stichomyces Thaxt.<br />
Stigmatomyces H. Karst.<br />
Sugiyamaemyces I. Tavares &<br />
Balazuc<br />
Symplectromyces Thaxt.<br />
Sympodomyces R.K. Benj.<br />
Synandromyces Thaxt.<br />
Tavaresiella T. Majewski<br />
Teratomyces Thaxt.<br />
Tetrandromyces Thaxt.<br />
Trenomyces Chatton & F. Picard<br />
Triainomyces W. Rossi & A. Weir<br />
Triceromyces T. Majewski<br />
Trochoideomyces Thaxt.<br />
Troglomyces S. Colla<br />
Zeugandromyces Thaxt.<br />
Zodiomyces Thaxt.<br />
Pyxidiophorales P.F. Cannon 2001<br />
Pyxidiophoraceae Arnold 1971<br />
Mycorhynchidium Malloch & Cain<br />
Pyxidiophora Bref. & Tavel<br />
Laboulbeniomycetes, genera incertae<br />
sedis<br />
?Laboulbeniopsis Thaxt.<br />
Class Lecanoromycetes<br />
Lecanoromycetes<br />
Acarosporomycetidae Reeb, Lutzoni &<br />
Cl. Roux 2004<br />
Acarosporales Reeb, Lutzoni & Cl.<br />
Roux<br />
Acarosporaceae Zahlbr. 1906<br />
22<br />
Acarospora A. Massal.<br />
Polysporinopsis Vezda<br />
Glypholecia Nyl.<br />
Lithoglypha Brusse<br />
Pleopsidium Körb.<br />
Polysporina Vèzda<br />
Sarcogyne Flot.<br />
<strong>The</strong>locarpella Nav.-Ros. & Cl. Roux<br />
Ostropomycetidae Reeb, Lutzoni & Cl.<br />
Roux 2004<br />
Agyriales Clem. & Shear<br />
Agyriaceae Corda 1838<br />
Agyrium Fr.<br />
Ainoa Lumbsch & I. Schmitt<br />
Amylora Rambold<br />
Anzina Scheid.<br />
Coppinsia Lumbsch & Heibel<br />
Lignoscripta B.D. Ryan<br />
Lithographa Nyl.<br />
Orceolina Hertel<br />
Placopsis (Nyl.) Linds.<br />
Placynthiella Elenkin<br />
Ptychographa Nyl.<br />
Rimularia Nyl.<br />
Sarea Fr.<br />
Trapelia M. Choisy<br />
Trapeliopsis Hertel & Gotth.<br />
Schneid.<br />
Xylographa (Fr.) Fr.<br />
Anamylopsoraceae Lumbsch & Lunke<br />
1995<br />
Anamylopsora Timdal<br />
Baeomycetales Lumbsch, Huhndorf &<br />
Lutzoni<br />
Baeomycetaceae Dumort. 1829<br />
Baeomyces Pers.<br />
Phyllobaeis Gierl & Kalb<br />
Ostropales Nannf. 1932<br />
syn. Gyalectales Henssen ex D.<br />
Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss. 1986<br />
syn. Trichotheliales Hafellner &<br />
Kalb 1995
Coenogoniaceae (Fr. ) Stizenb. 1862<br />
Coenogonium Ehrenb. ex Nees<br />
Dimerella Trevis.<br />
Gomphillaceae W. Watson ex Hafellner<br />
1984<br />
syn. Solorinellaceae Vezda &<br />
Poelt 1990<br />
Actinoplaca Müll. Arg.<br />
Aderkomyces Bat.<br />
Aplanocalenia Lücking, Sérus. &<br />
Vezda<br />
Arthotheliopsis Vain.<br />
Asterothyrium Müll. Arg.<br />
Aulaxina Fée<br />
Calenia Müll. Arg.<br />
Caleniopsis Vèzda & Poelt<br />
Diploschistella Vain.<br />
Echinoplaca Fée<br />
Ferraroa Lücking, Sérus. & Vezda<br />
Gomphillus Nyl.<br />
Gyalectidium Müll. Arg.<br />
Gyalidea Lettau<br />
Solorinella Anzi<br />
Gyalideopsis Vèzda<br />
Hippocrepidea Sérus.<br />
Jamesiella Lücking, Sérus. & Vezda<br />
Lithogyalideopsis Lücking, Sérus. &<br />
Vezda<br />
Paratricharia Lücking<br />
?Psorotheciopsis Rehm<br />
Rubrotricha Lücking, Sérus. &<br />
Vezda<br />
?Sagiolechia A. Massal.<br />
Tricharia Fée<br />
Graphidaceae Dumort. 1822<br />
Acanthothecis Clem.<br />
Anomalographis Kalb<br />
Anomomorpha Nyl.<br />
Carbacanthographis Staiger & Kalb<br />
Diorygma Eschw.<br />
Dyplolabia A. Massal.<br />
Fissurina Feé<br />
Glyphis Ach.<br />
23<br />
Graphis Adans.<br />
Gymnographa Müll. Arg.<br />
Gymnographopsis C.W. Dodge<br />
Hemithecium Trevis.<br />
Phaeographina Müll. Arg.<br />
Phaeographis Müll. Arg.<br />
Platygramme Fée<br />
Platythecium Staiger<br />
Sarcographa Fée<br />
Thalloloma Trevis.<br />
<strong>The</strong>caria Fée<br />
Gyalectaceae (A. Massal. ) Stizenb.<br />
1862<br />
?Belonia Körb.<br />
?Bryophagus Nitschke ex Arnold<br />
Cryptolechia A. Massal.<br />
Gyalecta Ach.<br />
Pachyphiale Lönnr.<br />
Ramonia Stizenb.<br />
Semigyalecta Vain.<br />
Myeloconidaceae P.M McCarthy 2001<br />
Myeloconis P.M McCarthy & Elix<br />
Odontotremataceae D. Hawksw. &<br />
Sherwood 1982<br />
Bryodiscus B. Hein, E. Müll. & Poelt<br />
Coccomycetella Höhn.<br />
Geltingia Alstrup & D.Hawksw.<br />
Odontotrema Nyl.<br />
Odontura Clem.<br />
Paralethariicola Calatayud, Etayo &<br />
Diederich<br />
Paschelkiella Sherwood<br />
Potriphila Döbbeler<br />
Rogellia Döbb.<br />
Stromatothecia D.E. Shaw & D.<br />
Hawksw.<br />
Thamnogalla D. Hawksw.<br />
Tryblis Clem.<br />
Xerotrema Sherwood & Coppins<br />
Phaneromycetaceae Gamundí &<br />
Spinedi 1986
?Phaneromyces Speg. & Har. ex<br />
Speg.<br />
Phlyctidaceae Poelt & Vezda ex J.C.<br />
David & D. Hawksw. 1991<br />
Phlyctis (Wallr.) Flot.<br />
Psathyrophlyctis Brusse<br />
Porinaceae Reichenb. 1828<br />
Clathroporina Müll. Arg.<br />
Polycornum Malcolm & Vezda<br />
Porina Müll. Arg.<br />
Segestria Fr.<br />
Trichothelium Müll. Arg.<br />
Stictidaceae Fr. 1849<br />
Absconditella Vèzda<br />
Acarosporina Sherwood<br />
Biostictis Petr.<br />
Carestiella Bres.<br />
Conotremopsis Vèzda<br />
Cryptodiscus Corda<br />
Cyanodermella O.E. Erikss.<br />
?Delpontia Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Lillicoa Sherwood<br />
Nanostictis M.S Christ.<br />
Ostropa Fr.<br />
?Petractis Fr.<br />
?Propoliopsis Rehm<br />
Robergea Desm.<br />
Schizoxylon Pers.<br />
Stictis Pers.<br />
?Stictophacidium Rehm<br />
?<strong>The</strong>lopsis Nyl.<br />
?Topelia P.M. Jørg. & Vèzda<br />
<strong>The</strong>lotremataceae (Nyl.) Stizenb. 1862<br />
Acanthotrema A. Frisch<br />
Chapsa A. Massal.<br />
Chroodiscus (Müll. Arg.) Müll. Arg.<br />
Diploschistes Norman<br />
Fibrillithecis A. Frisch<br />
Gyrotrema A. Frisch<br />
Ingvariella Guderley & Lumbsch<br />
Leptotrema Mont. & Bosch<br />
Leucodecton A. Massal.<br />
24<br />
Melanotrema A. Frisch<br />
Myriotrema Fée<br />
Nadvornikia Tibell<br />
Ocellularia G. Mey.<br />
Ampliotrema Kalb<br />
?Phaeotrema Müll. Arg.<br />
Platygrapha Berk. & Broome<br />
Polistroma Clemente<br />
Pseudoramonia Kantvilas & Vezda<br />
Redingeria A. Frisch<br />
Reimnitzia Kalb<br />
Stegobolus Mont.<br />
<strong>The</strong>lotrema Ach.<br />
Topeliopsis Kantvilas & Vezda<br />
Tremotylium Nyl.<br />
Ostropales, incertae sedis<br />
Amphorothecium P.M. McCarthy,<br />
Kantvilas & Elix<br />
?Leucogymnospora Fink<br />
Malvinia Döbbeler<br />
?Phaeographopsis Sipman<br />
Platygramme Fée<br />
Platygraphopsis Müll. Arg.<br />
?Xyloschistes Vain. ex Zahlbr.<br />
Pertusariales M. Choisy ex D. Hawksw.<br />
& O.E. Erikss. 1986<br />
Coccotremataceae Henssen ex J.C.<br />
David & D. Hawksw. 1991<br />
Coccotrema Müll. Arg.<br />
Parasiphula Kantvilas & Grube<br />
Icmadophilaceae Triebel 1993<br />
Dibaeis Clem.<br />
Icmadophila Trevis.<br />
Pseudobaeomyces M. Satì<br />
Siphula Fr. (1831)<br />
Siphulella Kantvilas, Elix & P.<br />
James<br />
Thamnolia Ach. ex Schaerer<br />
Megasporaceae Lumbsch, Feige & K.<br />
Schmitz 1994<br />
Aspicilia A. Massal.
Lobothallia (Clauzade & Cl. Roux)<br />
Hafellner<br />
Megaspora (Clauzade & Cl. Roux)<br />
Hafellner & V. Wirth<br />
Ochrolechiaceae R.C. Harris ex<br />
Lumbsch & I. Schmitt<br />
Ochrolechia A. Massal.<br />
Varicellaria Nyl.<br />
Pertusariaceae Körb. ex Körb. 1855<br />
Loxosporopsis Brodo, Henssen &<br />
Imshaug.<br />
Pertusaria DC.<br />
?Thamnochrolechia Aptroot &<br />
Sipman<br />
Ostropomycetidae, families incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Arctomiaceae Th. Fr. 1860<br />
Arctomia Th. Fr.<br />
Gregorella Lumbsch<br />
Wawea Henssen & Kantvilas<br />
?Arthrorhaphidaceae Poelt &<br />
Hafellner 1976<br />
Arthrorhaphis Th. Fr.<br />
Hymeneliaceae Körb. 1855<br />
Eiglera Hafellner<br />
Hymenelia Kremp.<br />
Ionaspis Th. Fr.<br />
?Melanolecia Hertel<br />
Tremolecia M. Choisy<br />
Protothelenellaceae Vezda, H.<br />
Mayrh<strong>of</strong>er & Poelt 1985<br />
Mycowinteria Sherwood<br />
Protothelenella Räsenen<br />
Thrombium Wallr.<br />
Sarrameanaceae Hafellner<br />
syn. Loxosporaceae Kalb &<br />
Staiger 1995<br />
Loxospora A. Massal.<br />
Sarrameana Vèzda & P. James<br />
25<br />
Schaereriaceae Hafellner<br />
Schaereria Th. Fr.<br />
<strong>The</strong>lenellaceae H. Mayrh<strong>of</strong>er 1986<br />
?Chromatochlamys Trevis.<br />
Julella Fabre<br />
<strong>The</strong>lenella Nyl.<br />
Ostropomycetidae, genera incertae<br />
sedis<br />
?Aspilidea Hafellner<br />
Lecanoromycetidae P.M. Kirk, P.F.<br />
Cannon, J.C. David & Stalpers ex<br />
Miadl., Lutzoni & Lumbsch 2007<br />
Lecanorales Nannf. 1932<br />
Biatorellaceae M. Choisy ex Hafellner<br />
& Casares-Porcel 1992<br />
Biatorella De Not.<br />
Calycidiaceae Elenkin 1929<br />
Calycidium Stirt.<br />
Catillariaceae Hafellner 1984<br />
Austrolecia Hertel<br />
Catillaria A. Massal.<br />
Halecania M. Mayrh<strong>of</strong>er<br />
Placolecis Trevis.<br />
Solenopsora A. Massal.<br />
Sporastatia A. Massal.<br />
Xanthopsorella Kalb & Hafellner<br />
Cladoniaceae Zenker 1827<br />
syn. Heterodeaceae Filson;<br />
Cetradoniaceae J.C. Wei &<br />
Ahti 2002<br />
Calathaspis I.M. Lamb & W.A.<br />
Weber<br />
Carassea S. Stenroos<br />
Cetradonia J.C. Wei & Ahti<br />
Cladia Nyl.<br />
Cladonia Hill ex P. Browne<br />
Gymnoderma Nyl.<br />
Heterodea Nyl.<br />
Heteromyces Müll. Arg.
Metus D.J. Galloway & P.James<br />
Myelorrhiza Verdon & Elix<br />
Notocladonia S. Hammer<br />
Pilophorus Th. Fr.<br />
Pycnothelia Duf.<br />
Sphaerophoropsis Vain.<br />
Squamella S. Hammer<br />
Thysanothecium Mont. & Berk.<br />
Crocyniaceae M. Choisy ex Hafellner<br />
1984<br />
Crocynia A. Massal.<br />
Dactylosporaceae Bellem. & Hafellner<br />
1982<br />
Dactylospora Körb.<br />
Gypsoplacaceae Timdal 1990<br />
Gypsoplaca Timdal<br />
Haematommataceae Hafellner 1984<br />
Haematomma A. Massal.<br />
Lecanoraceae Körb. 1855<br />
Arctopeltis Poelt<br />
Bryonora Poelt<br />
Bryodina Hafellner<br />
?Calvitimela Hafellner<br />
Carbonea (Hertel) Hertel<br />
Cladidium Hafellner<br />
?Claurouxia D. Hawksw.<br />
Clauzadeana Cl. Roux<br />
Edrudia W.P. Jordan<br />
Japewiella Printzen<br />
Lecanora Ach.<br />
Diomedella Hertel<br />
Protoparmeliopsis M. Choisy<br />
Lecidella Körb.<br />
Maronina Hafellner & R.W. Rogers<br />
Miriquidica Hertel & Rambold<br />
Myrionora R.C. Harris<br />
Psorinia Gotth. Schneid.<br />
Punctonora Aptroot<br />
?Pycnora Hafellner<br />
Pyrrhospora Körb.<br />
?Ramalinora Lumbsch, Rambold &<br />
Elix<br />
26<br />
Ramboldia Kantvilas & Elix<br />
Rhizoplaca Zopf<br />
Sagema Poelt & Grube<br />
Traponora Aptroot<br />
Tylothallia P. James & R. Kilias<br />
Vainionora Kalb<br />
Megalariaceae Hafellner 1984<br />
Catillochroma Kalb<br />
Megalaria Hafellner<br />
Tasmidella Kantvilas, Hafellner &<br />
Elix<br />
Miltideaceae Hafellner 1984<br />
Miltidea Stirt.<br />
Mycoblastaceae Hafellner 1984<br />
Mycoblastus Norman<br />
Tephromela M. Choisy<br />
Pachyascaceae Poelt ex P.M. Kirk, P.F.<br />
Cannon & J.C. David 2001<br />
Pachyascus Poelt & Hertel<br />
Parmeliaceae Zenker 1827<br />
syn. Anziaceae M. Sato 1939<br />
Ahtiana Goward<br />
Alectoria Ach.<br />
Allantoparmelia (Vain.) Essl.<br />
Allocetraria Kurok. & M.Y. Lai<br />
Anzia Stizenb.<br />
Arctocetraria Kärnefelt & <strong>The</strong>ll<br />
Arctoparmelia Hale<br />
Asahinea W.L. Culb. & C.F. Culb.<br />
Brodoa Goward<br />
Bryocaulon Kärnefelt<br />
Bryoria Brodo & D. Hawksw.<br />
Bulborrhizina Kurok.<br />
Bulbothrix Hale<br />
Bulbotrichella V. Marcano, S. Mohali<br />
& A. Morales<br />
Canoparmelia Elix & Hale<br />
Cavernularia Degel.<br />
Cetraria Ach.<br />
Cetrariastrum Sipman<br />
Cetrariella Kärnefelt & <strong>The</strong>ll<br />
Cetrariopsis Kurok.
Cetrelia W.L. Culb. & C.F. Culb.<br />
Coelocaulon Link<br />
Coelopogon Brusse & Kärnefelt<br />
Cornicularia (Schreb.) Ach.<br />
Coronoplectrum Brusse<br />
Dactylina Nyl.<br />
Davidgallowia Aptroot<br />
Esslingeriana Hale & M.J. Lai<br />
Evernia Ach.<br />
Everniastrum Hale ex Sipman<br />
Everniopsis Nyl.<br />
Flavocetraria Kärnefelt & <strong>The</strong>ll<br />
Flavoparmelia Hale<br />
Flavopunctelia Hale<br />
Himantormia I.M. Lamb<br />
Nimisia Kärnefelt & <strong>The</strong>ll<br />
Hypogymnia (Nyl.) Nyl.<br />
Hypotrachyna (Vain.) Hale<br />
Imshaugia F.C. Mey.<br />
Kaernefeltia <strong>The</strong>ll & Goward<br />
Karoowia Hale<br />
Letharia (Th. Fr.) Zahlbr.<br />
Lethariella (Motyka) Krog<br />
Masonhalea Kärnefelt<br />
Melanelia Essl.<br />
Melanelixia O. Blanco, A. Crespo,<br />
Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. &<br />
Lumbsch<br />
Melanhalea O. Blanco, A. Crespo,<br />
Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. &<br />
Lumbsch<br />
Menegazzia A. Massal.<br />
Myelochroa (Asahina) Elix & Hale<br />
Neopsoromopsis Gyeln.<br />
Nephromopsis Müll. Arg.<br />
Tuckneraria Randlane & <strong>The</strong>ll<br />
Nesolechia A. Massal.<br />
Nodobryoria Common & Brodo<br />
Omphalodiella Henssen<br />
Omphalodium Meyen & Flot.<br />
Omphalora T.H. Nash & Hafellner<br />
Oropogon Th. Fr.<br />
Pannoparmelia (Müll. Arg.) Darb.<br />
Parmelaria D.D. Awasthi<br />
Parmelia Ach.<br />
Parmelina Hale<br />
Parmelinella Elix & Hale<br />
27<br />
Parmelinopsis Elix & Hale<br />
Parmeliopsis (Nyl.) Nyl.<br />
Parmotrema A. Massal.<br />
Parmotremopsis Elix & Hale<br />
Phacopsis Tul.<br />
Placoparmelia Henssen<br />
Platismatia W.L. Culb. & C.F. Culb.<br />
Pleurosticta Petr.<br />
Protoparmelia M. Choisy<br />
Protousnea (Motyka) Krog<br />
Pseudephebe M. Choisy<br />
Pseudevernia Zopf<br />
Pseudoparmelia Lynge<br />
Psiloparmelia Hale<br />
Psoromella Gyeln.<br />
Punctelia Krog<br />
Relicina (Hale & Kurok.) Hale<br />
Relicinopsis Elix & Verdon<br />
Sulcaria Bystr.<br />
Tuckermanella Essl.<br />
Tuckermannopsis Gyeln.<br />
Usnea Dill. ex Adans.<br />
Dolichousnea (Y. Ohmura) Articus<br />
Eumitria Stirt.<br />
Neuropogon Nees & Flotow<br />
Vulpicida Mattson & M.J. Lai<br />
Xanthoparmelia (Vain.) Hale<br />
Almbornia Essl.<br />
Ne<strong>of</strong>uscelia Essl.<br />
Chondropsis Nyl.<br />
Namakwa Hale<br />
Paraparmelia Elix &J. Johnst.<br />
Xanthomaculina Hale<br />
Pilocarpaceae Zahlbr. 1905<br />
Badimia Vèzda<br />
Badimiella Malcolm & Vèzda<br />
Bapalmuia Sérus.<br />
Barubria Vèzda<br />
Bryogomphus Lücking, W.R. Buck,<br />
Sérus. & L.I. Ferraro<br />
Byssolecania Vain.<br />
Byssoloma Trevis.<br />
Calopadia Vèzda<br />
Calopadiopsis Lücking & R. Sant.<br />
Fellhanera Vèzda<br />
Fellhaneropsis Sérus. & Coppins
Kantvilasia P.M. McCarthy, Elix &<br />
Sérus.<br />
Lasioloma R. Sant.<br />
Lobaca Vèzda -<br />
L<strong>of</strong>lammia Vèzda<br />
L<strong>of</strong>lammiopsis Lücking & Kalb<br />
Logilvia Vèzda<br />
?Lopadium Körb.<br />
Malcolmiella Vezda<br />
Micarea Fr. (Dec. 1825)<br />
Pseudocalopadia Lücking<br />
Psilolechia A. Massal.<br />
Scutula Tul.<br />
Septotrapelia Aptroot & Chaves<br />
Sporopodiopsis Sérusiaux<br />
Sporopodium Mont.<br />
Szczawinskia A. Funk<br />
Uluguria Vezda<br />
?Tapellaria Müll. Arg.<br />
Tapellariopsis Lücking<br />
Psoraceae Zahlbr. 1898<br />
Eremastrella Vogel<br />
Glyphopeltis Brusse<br />
Protoblastenia (Zahlbr.) J. Steiner<br />
?Protomicarea Hafellner<br />
Psora H<strong>of</strong>fm. (1796)<br />
Psorula Gotth. Schneid.<br />
Ramalinaceae C. Agardh 1821<br />
syn. Bacidiaceae W. Watson<br />
1929<br />
Aciculopsora Aptroot & Trest<br />
Adelolecia Hertel & Hafellner<br />
Arthrosporum A. Massal.<br />
Bacidia De Not.<br />
Bacidina Vezda<br />
Bacidiopsora Kalb<br />
Biatora Fr.<br />
Catinaria Vain.<br />
Cenozosia A. Massal.<br />
Cliostomum Fr.<br />
Compsocladium I.M. Lamb<br />
Crustospathula Aptroot<br />
Echidnocymbium Brusse<br />
Frutidella Lalb<br />
28<br />
Heppsora D.D. Awasthi & K. Singh<br />
Herteliana P. James<br />
Japewia Tønsberg<br />
Jarmania Kantvilas<br />
Krogia Timdal<br />
Lecania A. Massal.<br />
Lopezaria Kalb & Hafellner<br />
Lueckingia Aptroot & Umana<br />
Phyllopsora Müll. Arg.<br />
Physcidia Tuck.<br />
Ramalina Ach.<br />
Ramalinopsis (Zahlbr.) Follmann &<br />
Huneck<br />
Rolfidium Moberg<br />
Schadonia Körb.<br />
Speerschneidera Trevis.<br />
Stirtoniella D.J. Galloway, Hafellner<br />
& Elix<br />
Thamnolecania (Vain.) Gyeln.<br />
Tibellia Vezda & Hafellner<br />
Toninia A. Massal.<br />
Toniniopsis Frey<br />
Triclinum Fée<br />
Squamacidia Brako<br />
Vermilacinia Spjut & Hale<br />
Waynea Moberg<br />
Scoliciosporaceae Hafellner<br />
Scoliciosporum A. Massal.<br />
Sphaerophoraceae Fr. 1831<br />
Austropeltum Henssen, Döring &<br />
Kantvilas<br />
Bunodophoron A. Massal.<br />
Leifidium Wedin<br />
Neophyllis F. Wilson<br />
Sphaerophorus Pers.<br />
Stereocaulaceae Chevall. 1826<br />
Hertelidea Printzen & Kantvilas<br />
Lepraria Ach.<br />
Stereocaulon H<strong>of</strong>fm.<br />
Lachnocaulon Clem. & Shaer. nom.<br />
illeg.<br />
Muhria P.M. Jørg.<br />
Squamarina Poelt<br />
Xyleborus R.C. Harris & Ladd
Lecanorales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Ramalea Nyl.<br />
Strangospora Körb.<br />
Peltigerales W. Watson 1929<br />
Collematineae Miadl. & Lutzoni<br />
Coccocarpiaceae (Mont. ex Müll.<br />
Stuttg.) Henssen 1986<br />
Coccocarpia Pers.<br />
Peltularia R. Sant.<br />
Spilonema Bornet<br />
Spilonemella Henssen & Tønsberg<br />
Steinera Zahlbr.<br />
Collemataceae Zenker 1827<br />
Collema F.H. Wigg.<br />
Homothecium A. Massal.<br />
Leciophysma Th. Fr.<br />
Leightoniella Henssen<br />
Leptogium (Ach.) Gray<br />
Physma A. Massal.<br />
Ramalodium Nyl.<br />
Staurolemma Körb.<br />
Pannariaceae Tuck. 1872<br />
Austrella P.M. Jørg.<br />
Degelia Arv. & D.J. Galloway<br />
Degeliella P.M. Jørg.<br />
Erioderma Feé<br />
Fuscoderma (D.J. Galloway & P.M.<br />
Jørg.) P.M. Jørg. & D.J. Galloway<br />
Fuscopannaria P.M. Jørg.<br />
Kroswia P.M. Jørg.<br />
Leioderma Nyl.<br />
Lepidocollema Vain.<br />
Moelleropsis Gyeln.<br />
Pannaria Del. ex Bory<br />
Parmeliella Müll. Arg.<br />
Protopannaria (Gyeln.) P.M. Jørg.<br />
& S. Ekman<br />
Psoroma Michaux<br />
Psoromidium Stirt.<br />
Santessoniella Henssen<br />
Siphulastrum Müll. Arg.<br />
29<br />
Placynthiaceae Å.E. Dahl 1950<br />
Hertella Henssen<br />
Koerberia A. Massal.<br />
Leptochidium M. Choisy<br />
Placynthiopsis Zahlbr.<br />
Placynthium (Ach.) Gray<br />
?Polychidium (Ach.) Gray<br />
Vestergrenopsis Gyeln.<br />
Peltigerineae<br />
Lobariaceae Chevall. 1826<br />
Dendriscocaulon Nyl.<br />
Lobaria (Schreb.) H<strong>of</strong>fm.<br />
Lobariella Yoshim.<br />
Pseudocyphellaria Vain.<br />
Sticta (Schreb.) Ach.<br />
Nephromataceae Wetm. ex J.C. David<br />
& D. Hawksw. 1991<br />
Nephroma Ach.<br />
Peltigeraceae Dumort. 1822<br />
Peltigera Willd.<br />
Solorina Ach.<br />
Peltigerineae, genera incertae sedis<br />
Massalongia Körb.<br />
Teloschistales D. Hawksw. & O.E.<br />
Erikss. 1986<br />
Letrouitiaceae Bellem. & Hafellner<br />
1982<br />
Letrouitia Hafellner & Bellem.<br />
Megalosporaceae Vezda ex Hafellner &<br />
Bellem. 1982<br />
?Austroblastenia Sipman<br />
Megaloblastenia Sipman<br />
Megalospora Meyen<br />
Physciaceae Zahlbr. 1898<br />
syn. Caliciaceae Chevall. 1826<br />
Acolium (Ach.) Grev.<br />
Acroscyphus Lév.<br />
Amandinea M. Choisy<br />
Anaptychia Körb.
Australiaena Matzer, H. Mayrh. &<br />
Elix<br />
Buellia De Not.<br />
Calicium Pers.<br />
Coscinocladium Kunze<br />
Cratiria Marbach<br />
?Culbersonia Essl.<br />
Cyphelium Ach.<br />
Dermatiscum Nyl.<br />
Dermiscellum Hafellner, H.<br />
Mayrh<strong>of</strong>er & Poelt<br />
Dimelaena Norman<br />
Diploicia A. Massal.<br />
Diplotomma Flot.<br />
Dirinaria (Tuck.) Clem.<br />
Gassicurtia Feé<br />
Hafellia Kalb, H. Mayrh<strong>of</strong>er &<br />
Scheid.<br />
Heterodermia Trevis.<br />
Hyperphyscia Müll. Arg.<br />
Hyp<strong>of</strong>lavia Marbach<br />
Mischoblastia A. Massal.<br />
Mobergia H. Mayrh<strong>of</strong>er, Sheard &<br />
Matzer<br />
Monerolechia Trevis.<br />
Phaeophyscia Mob.<br />
Phaeorrhiza H. Mayrh<strong>of</strong>er & Poelt<br />
Physcia (Schreb.) Michaux<br />
Physciella Essl.<br />
Physconia Poelt<br />
Pyxine Fr.<br />
?Redonia C.W. Dodge<br />
Rinodina (Ach.) Gray<br />
Rinodinella H. Mayrh<strong>of</strong>er & Poelt<br />
Santessonia Hale & Vobis<br />
Stigmatochroma Marbach<br />
?Sphinctrinopsis Woron.<br />
Tetramelas Norman<br />
Texosporium Nádv. ex Tibell &<br />
H<strong>of</strong>sten<br />
<strong>The</strong>lomma A. Massal.<br />
Tholurna Norman<br />
Tornabea Oesth.<br />
?Tylophoropsis Sambo<br />
Teloschistaceae Zahlbr. 1898<br />
30<br />
Caloplaca Th. Fr.<br />
Cephalophysis (Hertel) H. Kilias<br />
Fulgensia A. Massal. & De Not.<br />
Huea C.W. Dodge & G.E. Baker<br />
Ioplaca Poelt<br />
Josefpoeltia Kondratyuk &<br />
K Ûrnefelt spelling<br />
Seirophora Poelt<br />
Teloschistes Norman<br />
Xanthodactylon P.A. Duvign.<br />
Xanthomendoza Kondratyuk &<br />
K Ûrnefelt spelling<br />
Xanthopeltis R. Sant.<br />
Xanthoria (Fr.) Th. Fr.<br />
Lecanoromycetidae, families incertae<br />
sediss<br />
Brigantiaeaceae Hafellner & Bellem.<br />
1982<br />
?Argopsis Th. Fr.<br />
Brigantiaea Trevis.<br />
Elixiaceae Lumbsch 1997<br />
Elixia Lumbsch<br />
Fuscideaceae Hafellner 1984<br />
Fuscidea V. Wirth & Vèzda<br />
Hueidia Kantvilas & P.M. McCarthy<br />
?Lettauia D.Hawksw. & R. Sant.<br />
?Maronea A. Massal.<br />
?Orphniospora Körb.<br />
?Ropalospora A. Massal.<br />
Lecideaceae Chevall. 1826<br />
syn. Porpidiaceae Hertel &<br />
Hafellner 1984<br />
Amygdalaria Norman<br />
Bahianora Kalb<br />
Bellemerea Hafellner & Cl. Roux<br />
Catarrhospora Brusse<br />
Cecidonia Triebel & Rambold<br />
Clauzadea Hafellner & Bellem.<br />
Cryptodictyon A. Massal.<br />
Farnoldia Hertel<br />
Immersaria Rambold & Pietschm.<br />
Koerberiella Stein
Labyrintha Malcolm, Elix & Owe-<br />
Larsson<br />
Lecidea Ach.<br />
Lecidoma Gotth. Schneid. & Hertel<br />
Lopacidia Kalb<br />
Mycobilimbia Rehm<br />
Pachyphysis R.C. Harris & Ladd<br />
Paraporpidia Rambold & Pietschm.<br />
Poeltiaria Hertel<br />
Poeltidea Hertel & Hafellner<br />
Porpidia Körb.<br />
?Pseudopannaria (de Lesd.) Zahlbr.<br />
?Rhizolecia Hertel<br />
Schizodiscus Brusse<br />
?Steinia Körb.<br />
Stephanocyclos Hertel<br />
Xenolecia Hertel<br />
Ophioparmaceae R.W. Rogers &<br />
Hafellner 1988<br />
Ophioparma Norman<br />
Hypocenomyce M. Choisy<br />
Rhizocarpaceae M. Choisy ex Hafellner<br />
1984<br />
?Catolechia Flot.<br />
?Epilichen Clem.<br />
Poeltinula Hafellner<br />
Rhizocarpon Ramond ex DC.<br />
Vezdaeaceae Poelt & Vezda ex J.C.<br />
David & D. Hawksw. 1991<br />
Vezdaea Tsch.-Woess & Poelt<br />
Lecanoromycetidae, genera incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Boreoplaca Timdal<br />
Lecanoromycetes, orders incertae sedis<br />
Candelariales Miadl., Lutzoni &<br />
Lumbsch 2007<br />
Candelariaceae Hakul.<br />
Candelaria A. Massal.<br />
Candelariella Müll. Arg.<br />
Candelina Poelt<br />
Placomaronea Räsenen<br />
31<br />
Umbilicariales Lumbsch, Hestmark &<br />
Lutzoni 2007<br />
Umbilicariaceae Chevall. 1826<br />
Lasallia Mérat<br />
Umbilicaria H<strong>of</strong>fm.<br />
Lecanoromycetes, genera incertae sedis<br />
Auriculora Kalb<br />
Bartlettiella D.J. Galloway & P.M.<br />
Jørg.<br />
Biatoridium J. Lahm ex Körb.<br />
Bilimbia De Not.<br />
Botryolepraria Canals et al.<br />
Bouvetiella Øvstedal<br />
Buelliastrum Zahlbr.<br />
Collolechia A. Massal.<br />
?Corticifraga D.Hawksw. & R.Sant.<br />
Corticiruptor Wedin & Hafellner<br />
?Eschatogonia Trevis.<br />
?Haploloma Trevis.<br />
Helocarpon Fr.<br />
Hosseusia Gyeln.<br />
Korfiomyces Iturr. & D. Hawksw.<br />
Leprocaulon Nyl.<br />
Maronella M. Steiger<br />
Mattickiolichen Tomas. & Cif.<br />
Nimisiostella Calatayud, Barreno &<br />
O.E. Erikss.<br />
Notolecidea Hertel<br />
Piccolia A. Massal.<br />
Podotara Malcolm & Vezda<br />
?Psorotichiella Werner<br />
?Ravenelula Speg.<br />
Roccellinastrum Follmann<br />
?Stenhammarella Hertel<br />
Timdalia Hafellner<br />
Class Leotiomycetes<br />
Leotiomycetes Eriksson & Winka 1997<br />
Cyttariales Luttr. ex Gamundí 1971<br />
Cyttariaceae Speg. 1887<br />
Cyttaria Berk.<br />
Erysiphales Gwynne-Vaughan 1922
Erysiphaceae Tul. & C.Tul. 1861<br />
Arthrocladiella Vassilkov<br />
Blumeria Golovin ex Speer<br />
Brasiliomyces Viégas<br />
Bulbomicrosphaera A.Q. Wang<br />
Bulbouncinula R.Y. Zheng & G.Q.<br />
Chen<br />
Caespitotheca S. Takam. & U.<br />
Braun<br />
Cystotheca Berk. & Curtis<br />
Erysiphe DC.<br />
Golvinomyces Gelyuta<br />
Leveillula G. Arnaud<br />
Medusosphaera Golovin &<br />
Gamalizk.<br />
Microsphaera Lév.<br />
Neoerysiphe U. Braun<br />
Phyllactinia Lév.<br />
Pleochaeta Sacc. & Speg.<br />
Podosphaera Kunze<br />
Sawadaea Miyabe<br />
Setoerysiphe Y. Nomura<br />
Sphaerotheca Lév.<br />
Typhulochaeta Ito & Hara<br />
Uncinula Lév.<br />
Uncinuliella R.Y. Zheng & G.Q.<br />
Chen<br />
Helotiales Nannf. 1932<br />
syn. Leotiales Carpenter 1988<br />
Bulgariaceae Fr. 1849<br />
Bulgaria Fr.<br />
Holwaya Sacc.<br />
Dermateaceae Fr. 1849<br />
Aivenia Svrcek<br />
Angelina Fr.<br />
Ascluella DiCosmo et al.<br />
Atropellis Zeller & Goodd.<br />
Belonopsis (Sacc.) Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
Blumeriella Arx<br />
Calloria Fr.<br />
Calloriella Höhn.<br />
Calycellinopsis W.Y. Zhuang<br />
Cashiella Petr.<br />
Cejpia Velen.<br />
32<br />
Chaetonaevia Arx<br />
Chlorosplenium Fr.<br />
Coleosperma Ingold<br />
Coronellaria P. Karst.<br />
Crustomollisia Svrcek<br />
Cryptohymenium Samuels & L.M.<br />
Kohn<br />
Dennisiodiscus Svrcek<br />
Dermateopsis Nannf.<br />
Dermea Fr.<br />
Dibeloniella Nannf.<br />
Diplocarpa Massee<br />
Diplocarpon F.A. Wolf<br />
Diplonaevia Sacc.<br />
Discocurtisia Nannf.<br />
Discohainesia Nannf.<br />
Drepanopeziza (Kleb.) Höhn.<br />
Duebenia Fr.<br />
Durandiella Seaver<br />
Eupropolella Höhn.<br />
Felisbertia Viégas<br />
Graddonia Dennis<br />
Haglundia Nannf.<br />
Hysteronaevia Nannf.<br />
Hysteropezizella Höhn.<br />
Hysterostegiella Höhn.<br />
Involucroscypha Raitv.<br />
Laetinaevia Nannf.<br />
Leptotrochila P. Karst.<br />
Micropeziza Fuckel<br />
Mollisia (Fr.) P. Karst.<br />
Naevala B. Hein<br />
Naeviella (Rehm) Clem.<br />
Naeviopsis B. Hein<br />
Ne<strong>of</strong>abraea H.S. Jacks.<br />
Neotapesia E. Müll. & Hütter<br />
Nimbomollisia Nannf.<br />
Niptera Fr.<br />
Nothophacidium J. Reid & Cain<br />
Obscurodiscus Raitv.<br />
Obtectodiscus E. Müll., Petrini &<br />
Samuels<br />
Ocellaria (Tul. & C. Tul.) P. Karst.<br />
Patellariopsis Dennis<br />
Patinella Sacc.<br />
Pezicula Tul. & C. Tul.
Pezolepis Syd.<br />
Phaeonaevia L. Holm & K. Holm<br />
Pirottaea Sacc.<br />
Pleoscutula Vou.<br />
Ploettnera P. Henn.<br />
Podophacidium Niessl<br />
Pseudonaevia Dennis & Spooner<br />
Pseudoniptera Velen.<br />
Pseudopeziza Fuckel<br />
Pyrenopeziza Fuckel<br />
Sarconiptera Raitv.<br />
Schizothyrioma Höhn.<br />
Scleropezicula Verkley<br />
Scutobelonium Graddon<br />
Scutomollisia Nannf.<br />
Sorokina Sacc.<br />
Sorokinella J. Fröhl. & K.D. Hyde<br />
Spilopodia Boud.<br />
Spilopodiella E. Müll.<br />
Trochila Fr.<br />
Waltonia Saho<br />
Helotiaceae Rehm 1886<br />
Allophylaria (P. Karst.) P. Karst.<br />
Ameghiniella Speg.<br />
Aquadiscula Shearer & J.L. Crane<br />
Ascocalyx Naumov<br />
Ascoclavulina Otani<br />
Ascocoryne J.W. Groves & D.E.<br />
Wilson<br />
Ascotremella Seaver<br />
Austrocenangium Gamundí<br />
?Banksiamyces G. Beaton<br />
Belonioscyphella Höhn.<br />
Bioscypha Syd.<br />
Bisporella Sacc.<br />
Bryoscyphus Spooner<br />
Bulgariella P. Karst.<br />
Bulgariopsis P. Henn.<br />
?Calloriopsis Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Capillipes R. Sant.<br />
Carneopezizella Svrcek<br />
Cenangiopsis Rehm (non Velen.)<br />
Cenangium Fr.<br />
Cenangiumella J. Fröhl. & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
33<br />
Chlorociboria Seaver ex<br />
Ramamurthi, Korf & L.R. Batra<br />
Chloroscypha Seaver<br />
Claussenomyces Kirschst.<br />
Cordierites Mont.<br />
Crocicreas Fr.<br />
Crumenella P. Karst.<br />
Crumenulopsis J.W. Groves<br />
Cudoniella Sacc.<br />
Dencoeliopsis Korf<br />
Dictyonia Syd.<br />
Discinella Boud. (non P. Karst.)<br />
Encoeliopsis Nannf.<br />
Episclerotium L.M. Kohn & Nagas.<br />
Erikssonopsis M. Morelet<br />
Eubelonis Höhn. n. illeg. (non<br />
Clem.)<br />
Gelatinodiscus Kanouse & A.H. Sm.<br />
?Gelatinopsis Rambold & Triebel<br />
Gloeopeziza Zukal<br />
Godronia Moug. & Lév.<br />
Godroniopsis Diehl & E.K. Cash<br />
Gorgoniceps P. Karst.<br />
Grahamiella Spooner<br />
Gremmeniella M. Morelet<br />
Grimmicola Döbbeler & Hertel<br />
Grovesia Dennis<br />
Grovesiella M. Morelet<br />
Heterosphaeria Grev.<br />
Holmiodiscus Svrcek<br />
Hymenoscyphus Gray<br />
Jacobsonia Boedijn<br />
Metapezizella Petr.<br />
Micraspis Darker<br />
?Micropodia Boud.<br />
Mniaecia Boud.<br />
Mollisinopsis Arendh. & R. Sharma<br />
Mytilodiscus Kropp & S.E. Carp.<br />
Neocudoniella S. Imai<br />
Nipterella Starb. ex Dennis<br />
Ombrophila Fr.<br />
?Pachydisca Boud.<br />
Parencoelia Petr.<br />
Parorbiliopsis Spooner & Dennis<br />
Patinellaria H. Karst.<br />
Pestalopezia Seaver
Phaeangellina Dennis<br />
Phae<strong>of</strong>abraea Rehm<br />
Phaeohelotium Kanouse<br />
?Physmatomyces Rehm<br />
Pocillum De Not.<br />
Poculopsis Kirschst.<br />
Polydiscidium Wakef.<br />
Pragmopora A. Massal.<br />
Pseudohelotium Fuckel<br />
Pseudopezicula Korf<br />
Rhizocalyx Petr.<br />
Sageria A. Funk<br />
Septopezizella Svrcek<br />
Skyathea Spooner & Dennis<br />
Stamnaria Fuckel<br />
Strossmayeria Schulzer<br />
Symphyosirinia E.A. Ellis<br />
Tatraea Svrcek<br />
Thindiomyces Arendh. & R. Sharma<br />
Tympanis Fr.<br />
Unguiculariopsis Rehm<br />
Velutarina Korf ex Korf<br />
Weinmannioscyphus Svrcek<br />
Xeromedulla Korf & W.Y. Zhuang<br />
Xylogramma Wallr.<br />
Hemiphacidiaceae Korf 1962<br />
Chlorencoelia J.R.<br />
Dixon?Didymascella Maire &<br />
Sacc.<br />
Fabrella Kirschst.<br />
Heyderia (Fr.) Link<br />
Korfia J. Reid & Cain<br />
Rhabdocline Syd.<br />
Sarcotrochila Höhn.<br />
Hyaloscyphaceae Nannf. 1932<br />
Albotricha Raitv.<br />
Amicodisca Svrcek<br />
Antinoa Velen.<br />
?Arachnopeziza Fuckel<br />
Asperopilum Spooner<br />
Austropezia Spooner<br />
Belonidium Mont. & Dur.<br />
Betulina Velen.<br />
Brunnipila Baral<br />
34<br />
Bryoglossum Redhead<br />
Calycellina Höhn.<br />
Calycina Nees ex Gray<br />
Calyptellopsis Svrcek<br />
Capitotricha (Raitv.) Baral<br />
Chrysothallus Velen.<br />
Ciliolarina Svrcek<br />
?Ciliosculum Kirschst.<br />
Cistella Quél.<br />
Cistellina Raitv.<br />
Clavidisculum Kirschst.<br />
Dasyscyphella Tranzschel<br />
Dematioscypha Svrcek<br />
?Didonia Velen.<br />
Dimorphotricha Spooner<br />
Echinula Graddon<br />
Eriopezia (Sacc.) Rehm<br />
Fuscolachnum J.H. Haines<br />
Fuscoscypha Svrcek<br />
Graddonidiscus Raitv. & R. Galán<br />
Hamatocanthoscypha Svrcek<br />
Hegermila Raitv.<br />
Hyalacrotes (Korf & Kohn) Raitv.<br />
Hyalopeziza Fuckel<br />
Hyaloscypha Boud.<br />
Hydrocina Scheuer<br />
Hyphodiscus Kirschst.<br />
Incrucipulum Baral<br />
Incrupila Raitv.<br />
Lachnaster Höhn.<br />
Lachnellula P. Karst.<br />
Lachnum Retz.<br />
Dasyscyphus Nees<br />
Lasiobelonium Ellis & Everh.<br />
Microscypha Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Mollisina Höhn. ex Weese<br />
Neodasyscypha Suková & Spooner<br />
Olla Velen.<br />
Otwaya G. Beaton<br />
Parachnopeziza Korf<br />
Perrotia Boud.<br />
Phaeoscypha Spooner<br />
Pithyella Boud.<br />
Polaroscyphus Huhtinen<br />
Polydesmia Boud.
Proliferodiscus J.H. Haines &<br />
Dumont<br />
Proprioscypha Spooner<br />
?Protounguicularia Raitv. & Galán<br />
Psilachnum Höhn.<br />
Psilocistella Svrcek<br />
Pubigera Baral, Gminder & Svrcek<br />
Rodwayella Spooner<br />
Solenopezia Sacc.<br />
Tapesina Lambotte<br />
Trichopeziza Fuckel<br />
Unguicularia Höhn.<br />
Unguiculariella K.S. Thind & R.<br />
Sharma<br />
Unguiculella Höhn.<br />
Urceolella Boud.<br />
Velutaria Fuckel<br />
Venturiocistella Raitv.<br />
Leotiaceae Corda 1842<br />
Geocoryne Korf<br />
Gelatinipulvinella Hosoya & Y.<br />
Otani<br />
Leotia Pers.<br />
Microglossum Gillet<br />
Neobulgaria Petr.<br />
Pezoloma Clem.<br />
Loramycetaceae Dennis ex Digby &<br />
Goos 1988<br />
Loramyces W. Weston<br />
Phacidiaceae Fr. 1821<br />
?Ascocoma H.J. Swart<br />
Lophophacidium Lagerb.<br />
Phacidium Fr.<br />
Rutstroemiaceae Holst-Jensen, L.M.<br />
Kohn & T. Schumacher 1997<br />
Lambertella Höhn.<br />
Lanzia Sacc.<br />
Piceomphale Svrcek<br />
Poculum Velen.<br />
Rutstroemia P. Karst.<br />
Sarcoleotia Ito & S. Imai<br />
Scleromitrula S. Imai<br />
35<br />
Sclerotiniaceae Whetzel ex Whetzel<br />
1945<br />
Asterocalyx Höhn.<br />
Botryotinia Whetzel<br />
Ciboria Fuckel<br />
Ciborinia Whetzel<br />
Coprotinia Whetzel<br />
Cudoniopsis Speg.<br />
Dicephalospora Spooner<br />
Dumontinia L.M. Kohn<br />
Elliottinia L.M. Kohn<br />
Encoelia (Fr.) P. Karst.<br />
Grovesinia M.N. Cline, J.L. Crane &<br />
S.D. Cline<br />
Kohninia Holst-Jensen, Vrålstad &<br />
T. Schumach.<br />
Lambertellina Korf & Lizoñ<br />
Martininia Dumont & Korf<br />
Mitrula Fr.<br />
Mitrulinia Spooner<br />
Monilinia Honey<br />
?Moserella Pöder & Scheuer<br />
Myriosclerotinia N.F. Buchw.<br />
Ovulinia Weiss<br />
Phaeosclerotinia Hori<br />
Poculina Spooner<br />
Pseudociboria Kanouse<br />
Pycnopeziza W.L. White & Whetzel<br />
Redheadia Y. Suto & Suyama<br />
Sclerocrana Samuels & L.M. Kohn<br />
Sclerotinia Fuckel<br />
Seaverinia Whetzel<br />
Septotinia Whetzel ex J.W. Groves<br />
& M.E. Elliott<br />
Streptotinia Whetzel<br />
Stromatinia Boud.<br />
Torrendiella Boud. & Torr.<br />
Valdensinia Peyronel<br />
Zoellneria Velen.<br />
Vibrisseaceae Korf 1991<br />
Chlorovibrissea L.M. Kohn<br />
Leucovibrissea (A. Sánchez) Korf<br />
Vibrissea Fr.
?Ascocorticiaceae J. Schröt. 1893<br />
Ascocorticium Bref.<br />
Helotiales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Adelodiscus Syd.<br />
?Algincola Velen.<br />
Ambrodiscus Carpenter<br />
Amylocarpus Curr.<br />
?Ascographa Velen.<br />
?Atrocybe Velen.<br />
?Benguetia Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
?Capricola Velen.<br />
?Cenangiopsis Velen. (non Rehm)<br />
?Chlorospleniella P. Karst.<br />
Chondroderris Maire<br />
?Ciliella Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
?Comesia Sacc.<br />
?Cornuntum Velen.<br />
?Criserosphaeria Speg.<br />
Cryptopezia Höhn.<br />
Dawsicola Döbbeler<br />
Didymocoryne Sacc. & Trotter<br />
?Discomycella Höhn.<br />
Echinodiscus Etayo & Diederich<br />
Endoscypha Syd.<br />
Gloeotinia M. Wilson, Noble & E.G.<br />
Gray<br />
Helotiella Sacc.<br />
Hymenobolus Durieu & Mont.<br />
?Hyphoscypha Velen.<br />
?Iridinea Velen.<br />
Lachnea (Fr.) Gillet<br />
Lahmiomyces Cif. & Tomas.<br />
?Laricina Velen.<br />
?Lasseria Dennis<br />
?Lemalis Fr.<br />
Livia Velen.<br />
Llimoniella Hafellner & Nav.-Ros.<br />
?Lobularia Velen.<br />
Loricella Velen.<br />
Malotium Velen. (non Mallotium<br />
(Ach.) Gray)<br />
Masseea Sacc.<br />
?Melanopeziza Velen.<br />
?Melanormia Körb.<br />
Merodontis Clem.<br />
36<br />
Microdiscus Sacc.<br />
Midotiopsis P. Henn.<br />
?Muscia Gizhitsk.<br />
Muscicola Velen.<br />
?Mycomelaena Velen.<br />
?Mycosphaerangium Verkley<br />
Myriodiscus Boedijn<br />
Naemacyclus Fuckel<br />
?Obconicum Velen.<br />
?Orbiliopsis Velen. - (non (Sacc.)<br />
Syd.)<br />
?Orbiliopsis (Sacc.) Syd. - (non<br />
Velen.)<br />
?Parthenope Velen.<br />
Peltigeromyces A. Möller<br />
?Pezomela Syd.<br />
Phaeopyxis Rambold & Triebel<br />
?Phragmiticola Sherwood<br />
?Phyllopezis Petr.<br />
Pleiopatella Rehm<br />
?Polydiscina Syd.<br />
Potridiscus Döbbeler & Triebel<br />
?Pseudolachnum Velen.<br />
?Pseudopeltis L. Holm & K. Holm<br />
?Pseudotapesia Velen.<br />
Pseudotryblidium Rehm<br />
?Psilophana Syd.<br />
?Psilothecium Clem.<br />
?Pteromyces E. Bommer, M.<br />
Rousseau & Sacc.<br />
Rhymbocarpus Zopf<br />
?Riedera Fr.<br />
?Rimula Velen.<br />
?Robincola Velen.<br />
?Roburnia Velen.<br />
?Sambucina Velen.<br />
Sarcomyces Massee<br />
?Schnablia Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
?Scutulopsis Velen.<br />
Skyttea Sherwood, D. Hawksw. &<br />
Coppins<br />
Skyttella D. Hawksw. & R. Sant.<br />
?Solanella Vañha<br />
?Spirographa Zahlbr.<br />
Starbaeckia Rehm ex Starb.<br />
?Stilbopeziza Speg.
?Tanglella Höhn.<br />
?<strong>The</strong>misia Velen.<br />
Tovariella Syd.<br />
Trichangium Kirschst.<br />
Trichohelotium Killerm.<br />
?Tubolachnum Velen.<br />
Urceola Quél.<br />
Woodiella Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
Zugazaea Korf, Iturr. & Lizoñ<br />
Rhytismatales M.E. Barr ex Minter,<br />
Syst. Ascom. 5: 182 (1986).<br />
Ascodichaenaceae D. Hawksw. &<br />
Sherwood 1982<br />
Ascodichaena Butin<br />
Delpinoina Kuntze<br />
?Pseudophacidium P. Karst.<br />
Cryptomycetaceae Höhn. 1917 nom.<br />
inval., ad int.<br />
Cryptomyces Grev.<br />
Macroderma Höhn.<br />
?Potebniamyces Smerlis<br />
Pseudorhytisma Juel<br />
Cudoniaceae P.F. Cannon 2001<br />
Cudonia Fr.<br />
Spathularia Pers.<br />
Rhytismataceae Chevall. 1826<br />
Bifusella Höhn.<br />
Bifusepta Darker<br />
Bivallium P.R. Johnst.<br />
Canavirgella W. Merr, Wenner &<br />
Dreisbach<br />
Ceratophacidium J. Reid & Piroz.<br />
Cerion Massee<br />
Coccomyces De Not.<br />
Colpoma Wallr.<br />
Criella (Sacc.) Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
Davisomycella Darker<br />
Discocainia J. Reid & A. Funk<br />
Duplicaria Fuckel<br />
Duplicariella B. Erikss.<br />
Elytroderma Darker<br />
Hypoderma De Not.<br />
37<br />
Hypodermella Tubeuf<br />
Hypohelion P.R. Johnst.<br />
Isthmiella Darker<br />
Lirula Darker<br />
Lophodermella Höhn.<br />
Lophodermium Chevall.<br />
Lophomerum Quell. & Magasi<br />
Marthamyces Minter<br />
Meloderma Darker<br />
Moutoniella Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Myriophacidium Sherwood<br />
Nematococcomyces C.-L. Hou, M.<br />
Piepenbr. & Oberw.<br />
Neococcomyces Y.R. Lin, C.T.<br />
Xiang & Z.Z. Li<br />
Nothorhytisma Minter, P.F. Cannon,<br />
A.I. Romero & Peredo<br />
?Nymanomyces P. Henn.<br />
Parvacoccum R.S. Hunt & A. Funk<br />
Ploioderma Darker.<br />
Propolis (Fr.) Fr. non (Fr.) Corda<br />
Pureke P.R. Johnston<br />
Rhytisma Fr.<br />
Soleella Darker<br />
Sporomega Corda<br />
Terriera B. Erikss.<br />
<strong>The</strong>rrya Sacc.<br />
Triblidiopsis P. Karst.<br />
Virgella Darker<br />
Vladracula P.F. Cannon, Minter &<br />
Kamal<br />
Xyloschizon Syd.<br />
Zeus Minter & Diamandis<br />
Rhytismatales, genera incertae sedis<br />
?Apiodiscus Petr.<br />
? Bonanseja Sacc.<br />
Brunaudia (Sacc.) Kuntze<br />
Cavaraella Speg.<br />
? Didymascus Sacc.<br />
Gelineostroma H.J. Swart<br />
?Haplophyse <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Heufleria Auersw.<br />
Hypodermellina Höhn.<br />
?Irydyonia Racib.<br />
?Karstenia Fr. ex Sacc.
?Laquearia Fr.<br />
Lasiostictella Sherwood<br />
?Melittosporiella<br />
Mellitiosporium Corda<br />
Metadothis (Sacc.) Sacc.<br />
Neophacidium Petr.<br />
Ocotomyces H.C. Evans & Minter<br />
Phaeophacidium P. Henn. & Lindau<br />
Propolidium Sacc.<br />
?Pseudotrochila Höhn.<br />
? Tridens Massee<br />
<strong>The</strong>lebolales P.F, Cannon 2001<br />
<strong>The</strong>lebolaceae (Brumm.) Eckblad 1968<br />
Antarctomyces Stchigel & Guarro<br />
Ascophanus Boud.<br />
Ascozonus (Renny) E.C. Hansen<br />
Caccobius Kimbr.<br />
Coprobolus Cain & Kimbr.<br />
Coprotiella Jeng & J.C. Krug<br />
Coprotus Korf ex Korf & Kimbr.<br />
Dennisiopsis Subram. & Chandras.<br />
Leptokalpion Brumm.<br />
Mycoarctium K. Jain & Cain<br />
Ochotrichobolus Kimbr. & Korf<br />
Pseudascozonus Brumm.<br />
Ramgea Brumm.<br />
<strong>The</strong>lebolus Tode<br />
Trichobolus (Sacc.) Kimbr. & Cain<br />
Leotiomycetes, families incertae sedis<br />
Myxotrichaceae Currah 1985<br />
Byssoascus Arx<br />
Gymnostellatospora Udag., Uchiy.<br />
& Kamiya<br />
Myxotrichum Kunze<br />
Pseudogymnoascus Raillo<br />
Leotiomycetes, genera incertae sedis<br />
?Darkera H.S. Whitney, J. Reid &<br />
Piroz.<br />
Class Lichinomycetes<br />
Lichinomycetes Reeb, Lutzoni & Cl.<br />
Roux 2004<br />
38<br />
Lichinales Henssen & Büdel 1986<br />
Gloeoheppiaceae Henssen 1995<br />
Gloeoheppia Gyeln.<br />
Gudelia Henssen<br />
Pseudopeltula Henssen<br />
Heppiaceae Zahlbr. 1906<br />
Corynecystis Brusse<br />
Epiphloea Trevis.<br />
Heppia Nägeli<br />
Pseudoheppia Zahlbr.<br />
Solorinaria (Vain.) Gyeln.<br />
Lichinaceae Nyl. 1854<br />
Anema Nyl.<br />
Calotrichopsis Vain.<br />
Cryptothele Th. Fr.<br />
Digitothyrea P. Moreno & Egea<br />
Edwardiella Henssen<br />
Ephebe Fr.<br />
Euopsis Nyl.<br />
Finkia Vain.<br />
Gonohymenia J. Steiger<br />
Gyrocollema Vain.<br />
Harpidium Körb.<br />
Jenmania W. Wächt.<br />
Lecidopyrenopsis Vain.<br />
Lemmopsis (Vain.) Zahlbr.<br />
Lempholemma Körb.<br />
Leprocollema Vain.<br />
Lichina C. Agardh<br />
Lichinella Nyl.<br />
Lichinodium Nyl.<br />
?Mawsonia C.W. Dodge<br />
Metamelaena Henssen<br />
Paulia Feé<br />
Peccania Massal. ex Arnold<br />
Phloeopeccania J. Steiner<br />
Phylliscidiopsis Sambo<br />
Phylliscidium Forssell<br />
Phyllisciella Henssen & Büdel<br />
Phylliscum Nyl.<br />
Porocyphus Körb.<br />
?Pseudarctomia Gyeln.<br />
Pseudopaulia M. Schultz<br />
Psorotichia Massal.
Pterygiopsis Vain.<br />
Pyrenocarpon Trevis.<br />
Pyrenopsis Nyl.<br />
Stromatella Henssen<br />
Synalissa Fr.<br />
<strong>The</strong>lignya A. Massal.<br />
<strong>The</strong>rmutis Fr.<br />
<strong>The</strong>rmutopsis Henssen<br />
Thyrea A. Massal.<br />
Zahlbrucknerella Herre<br />
Peltulaceae Büdel 1986<br />
Neoheppia Zahlbr.<br />
Peltula Nyl.<br />
Phyllopeltula Kalb<br />
Class Orbiliomycetes<br />
Orbiliomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Baral<br />
2003<br />
Orbiliales Baral, O.E. Erikss., G.<br />
Marson & E. Weber 2003<br />
Orbiliaceae Nannf. 1932<br />
Hyalorbilia Baral & G. Marson<br />
Orbilia Fr.<br />
Class Pezizomycetes<br />
Pezizomycetes sensu O.E. Erikss. &<br />
Winka 1997<br />
Pezizales J. Schröt. 1894<br />
Ascobolaceae Boud. ex Sacc. 1884<br />
Ascobolus Pers.<br />
Cleistoiodophanus J.L. Bezerra &<br />
Kimbr.<br />
Cubonia Sacc.<br />
Saccobolus Boud.<br />
<strong>The</strong>cotheus Boud.<br />
Ascodesmidaceae J. Schröt. 1893<br />
Ascodesmis Tiegh.<br />
Eleutherascus Arx<br />
Lasiobolus Sacc.<br />
Caloscyphaceae Harmaja 2002<br />
Caloscypha Boud.<br />
39<br />
Carbomycetaceae Trappe 1971<br />
Carbomyces Gilkey<br />
Discinaceae Benedix 1961<br />
Gymnohydnotrya B.C. Zhang &<br />
Minter<br />
Gyromitra Fr.<br />
Hydnotrya Berk. & Broome<br />
Pseudorhizina Jacz.<br />
Glaziellaceae J.L. Gibson 1986<br />
Glaziella Berk.<br />
Helvellaceae Fr. 1823<br />
Balsamia Vittad.<br />
Barssia Gilkey<br />
?Cidaris Fr.<br />
Helvella Fr.<br />
Picoa Vittad.<br />
Karstenellaceae Harmaja 1974<br />
Karstenella Harmaja<br />
Morchellaceae Reichenb. 1834<br />
Disciotis Boud.<br />
?Fischerula Matt.<br />
?Leucangium Quél.<br />
Morchella Dill.<br />
Verpa Sw.<br />
Pezizaceae Dumort. 1829<br />
Amylascus Trappe<br />
Boudiera Cooke<br />
Cazia Trappe<br />
Eremiomyces Trappe & Kagan-Zur<br />
Hapsidomyces J.C. Krug & Jeng<br />
Hydnobolites Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Hydnotryopsis Gilkey<br />
Iodophanus Korf<br />
Iodowynnea Medel, Guzmán &<br />
Chacon<br />
Kalahartuber Trappe & Kagan-Zur<br />
Lepidotia Boud.<br />
Marcelleina Brumm., Korf & Rifai<br />
Mattiroliomyces E. Fisch.
Mycoclelandia Trappe & G. Beaton<br />
Pachyella Boud.<br />
Pachyphloeus Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Peziza Fr.<br />
Plicaria Fuckel<br />
Rhodopeziza Hohmeyer & Moravec<br />
Ruhlandiella P. Henn.<br />
Sarcosphaera Auersw.<br />
Scabropezia Dissing & Pfister<br />
Sphaerozone Zobel<br />
Terfezia (Tul. & C. Tul.) Tul. & C.<br />
Tul.<br />
Tirmania Chatin<br />
Pyronemataceae Corda<br />
Acervus Kanouse<br />
Aleuria Fuckel<br />
Aleurina Massee<br />
Anthracobia Boud.<br />
Aparaphysaria Speg.<br />
Arpinia Berthet,<br />
Ascocalathium Eidam ex J. Schröt.<br />
Ascosparassis Kobayasi<br />
Boubovia Svrcek<br />
Byssonectria P. Karst.<br />
Boudierella Sacc.<br />
Chalazion Dissing & Sivertsen<br />
Cheilymenia Boud.<br />
Cleistothelebolus Malloch & Cain<br />
Dictyocoprotus J.C. Krug & R.S.<br />
Khan<br />
Eoaleurina Korf & W.Y. Zhuang<br />
Galeoscypha Svrcek & J. Moravec<br />
Genea Vittad.<br />
Geneosperma Rifai<br />
Geopora Harkn.<br />
Geopyxis (Pers.) Sacc.<br />
Gilkeya M.E. Sm., Trappe & Rizzo<br />
Hiemsia Svrcek<br />
Humaria Fuckel<br />
Hydnocystis Tul.<br />
Hypotarzetta Donadini<br />
Jafnea Korf<br />
Kotlabaea Svrcek<br />
Lamprospora De Not.<br />
Lasiobolidium Malloch & Cain<br />
40<br />
Lathraeodiscus Dissing & Sivertsen<br />
Lazuardia Rifai<br />
Leucoscypha Boud.<br />
Luciotrichus Galán & Raitviir<br />
Melastiza Boud.<br />
Miladina Svrcek<br />
Moravecia Benkert, Caillet &<br />
Moyne<br />
Mycogalopsis Gjurasin<br />
Nannfeldtiella Eckblad<br />
Neottiella (Cooke) Sacc.<br />
Nothojafnea Rifai<br />
Octospora Hedw.<br />
Octosporella Döbbeler<br />
?Orbicula Cooke<br />
Otidea (Pers.) Bon.<br />
Otideopsis B. Liu & J.Z. Cao<br />
Flavoscypha Harmaja<br />
Oviascoma Y.J. Yao & Spooner<br />
Parascutellinia Svrcek<br />
Paratrichophaea Trigaux<br />
Paurocotylis Berk. ex Hook.<br />
Petchiomyces E. Fisch. & Matt.<br />
Phaeangium Pat.<br />
Pseudaleuria Lusk<br />
Pseudombrophila Boud.<br />
Psilopezia Berk.<br />
Pulvinula Boud.<br />
Pyronema Carus<br />
Pyropyxis Egger<br />
Ramsbottomia W.D. Buckley<br />
Rhizoblepharia Rifai<br />
Rhodoscypha Dissing & Sivertsen<br />
Rhodotarzetta Dissing & Sivertsen<br />
Scutellinia (Cooke) Lambotte<br />
Smardaea Svrcek<br />
Sowerbyella Nannf.<br />
Sphaerosoma Klotzsch<br />
Sphaerosporella (Svrcek) Svrcek &<br />
Kubicka<br />
Spooneromyces T.Schumach. & J.<br />
Moravec<br />
Stephensia Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Tazzetta (Cooke) Lambotte<br />
Tricharina Eckblad<br />
Trichophaea Boud.<br />
Trichophaeopsis Korf & Erb
Warcupia Paden & J.V. Cameron<br />
Wenyingia Zheng Wang & Pfister<br />
Wilcoxina Chin S. Yang & Korf<br />
Rhizinaceae Bonord. 1851<br />
Rhizina Fr.<br />
Sarcoscyphaceae LeGal ex Eckblad<br />
1968<br />
Aurophora Rifai<br />
Chorioactis Kupfer ex Eckblad<br />
Cookeina Kuntze<br />
Desmazierella Lib.<br />
Geodina Denison<br />
Kompsoscypha Pfister<br />
Microstoma Bernstein<br />
Nanoscypha Denison<br />
Phillipsia Berk.<br />
Pithya Fuckel<br />
Pseudopithyella Seaver<br />
Sarcoscypha (Fr.) Boud.<br />
Thindia Korf & Waraitch<br />
Wynnea Berk. & Curtis<br />
Sarcosomataceae Kobayasi 1937<br />
Donadinia Bellem. & Meléndez-<br />
Howell<br />
Galiella Nannf. & Korf<br />
Korfiella D.C. Pant & V.P. Tewari<br />
?Neournula Paden & Tylutki<br />
Plectania Fuckel<br />
Pseudoplectania Fuckel<br />
Sarcosoma Casp.<br />
Selenaspora R. Heim & Le Gal<br />
?Strobiloscypha N.S. Weber &<br />
Denison<br />
Urnula Fr.<br />
?Wolfina Seaver ex Eckblad<br />
Tuberaceae Dumort. 1822<br />
Choiromyces Vittad.<br />
Dingleya Trappe<br />
Labyrinthomyces Boedijn<br />
Paradoxa Mattir.<br />
Reddelomyces Trappe<br />
Tuber F.H. Wigg.<br />
41<br />
Pezizales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Delastria Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Discinella P. Karst. (non Boud.)<br />
Filicupula Yao & Spooner<br />
Loculotuber Trappe, Parladé & I.F.<br />
Alvarez<br />
?Microeurotium Ghatak<br />
Orcadia G.K. Sutherl.<br />
Urceolaria Bon.<br />
Class Sordariomycetes<br />
Sordariomycetes sensu O.E. Erikss. &<br />
Winka 1997<br />
Hypocreomycetidae O.E. Erikss. &<br />
Winka 1997<br />
Coronophorales Nannf. 1932<br />
Bertiaceae Smyk 1981<br />
Bertia De Not.<br />
Chaetosphaerellaceae Huhndorf, A.N.<br />
Mill. & F.A. Fern. 2004<br />
Chaetosphaerella E. Müll. & C.<br />
Booth<br />
Crassochaeta Réblová<br />
Nitschkiaceae (Fitzp.) Nannf. 1932<br />
Acanthonitschkea Speg.<br />
Biciliosporina Subram. & Sekar<br />
Botryola Bat. & J.L. Bezerra<br />
Coronophora Fuckel<br />
Enchnoa Fr.<br />
Fracchiaea Sacc.<br />
Gaillardiella Pat.<br />
Groenhiella Jørgen Koch, E.B.G.<br />
Jones & S.T. Moss<br />
Janannfeldtia Subram. & Sekar<br />
Lasiosphaeriopsis D. Hawksw. &<br />
Sivan.<br />
Loranitschkia Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
Nitschkia G.H. Otth ex P. Karst.<br />
Rhagadostoma Körb.<br />
Rhagadostomella Etayo
Scotechiniaceae Huhndorf, A.N. Mill.<br />
& F.A. Fern. 2004<br />
Euacanthe <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Ne<strong>of</strong>racchiaea Teng<br />
Scortechinia Sacc.<br />
Hypocreales Lindau 1897<br />
Bionectriaceae Samuels & Rossman<br />
1999<br />
Battarrina (Sacc.) Clem. & Shear<br />
Bionectria Speg.<br />
Bryocentria Döbbeler<br />
Bryonectria Döbbeler<br />
Clibanites P. Karst.<br />
Dimerosporiella Speg.<br />
Globonectria Etayo<br />
Halonectria E.B.G. Jones<br />
Heleococcum P.M. Jørg.<br />
Hydropisphaera Dumort.<br />
Ijuhya Starbäck<br />
Kallichroma Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Lasionectria (Sacc.) Cooke<br />
Mycoarachis Malloch & Cain<br />
Mycocitrus A. Möller<br />
Nectriella Nitschke ex Fuckel<br />
Nectriopsis Maire<br />
Ochronectria Rossman & Samuels<br />
Paranectria Sacc.<br />
Pronectria Clem.<br />
Protocreopsis Yoshim. Doi<br />
Roumegueriella Speg.<br />
Selinia P. Karst.<br />
Stephanonectria Schroers & Samuels<br />
Stilbocrea Pat.<br />
Trichonectria Kirschst.<br />
Valsonectria Speg.<br />
Clavicipitaceae (Lindau) Earle ex<br />
Rogerson 1971<br />
Aciculosporium I. Miyake<br />
Ascopolyporus A. Möller<br />
Atkinsonella Diehl<br />
Atricordyceps Samuels<br />
Balansia Speg.<br />
Berkellella (Sacc.) Sacc.<br />
42<br />
Cavimalum Yoshim. Doi, Dargan &<br />
K.S. Thind<br />
Claviceps Tul.<br />
Cordycepioideus Stifler<br />
Cordyceps (Fr.) Link<br />
Dussiella Pat.<br />
Epichloë (Fr.) Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Epicrea Petr.<br />
Helminthascus Tranzschel<br />
Heteroepichloë E. Tanaka, C.<br />
Tanaka, Abdul Gafur & Tsuda<br />
Hypocrella Sacc.<br />
Hyperdermium J. White, R. Sullivan,<br />
G. Bills & N. Hywel-Jones<br />
Konradia Racib.<br />
?Loculistroma F. Patt. & Charles<br />
Metacordyceps G.H. Sung, J.M.<br />
Sung, Hywel-Jones & Spatafora<br />
Moelleriella Bres.<br />
Mycomalus A. Möller<br />
Myriogenospora G.F. Atk.<br />
Neobarya Lowen<br />
Neoclaviceps J. White, G. Bills, S.<br />
Alderman & J. Spatafora<br />
Neocordyceps Kobayasi<br />
Parepichloë F.J. White Jr & Reddy<br />
Podocrella Seaver<br />
Regiocrella Chaverri & K.T. Hodge<br />
Romanoa Thirum.<br />
Shimizuomyces Kobayasi<br />
Sphaerocordyceps Kobayasi<br />
Stereocrea Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Torrubiella Boud.<br />
Wakefieldiomyces Kobayasi<br />
Hypocreaceae De Not. 1844<br />
Aphysiostroma Barrasa, A.T.<br />
Martínez & G. Moreno<br />
Arachnocrea Z. Moravec<br />
Dialhypocrea Speg.<br />
Hypocrea Fr.<br />
Podostroma P. Karst.<br />
Hypocreopsis P. Karst.<br />
Hypomyces (Fr.) Tul.<br />
Protocrea Petch<br />
Pseudohypocrea Yoshim. Doi
Rogersonia Samuels & Lodge<br />
Sarawakus Lloyd<br />
Sphaerostilbella (P. Henn.) Sacc. &<br />
D. Sacc.<br />
Sporophagomyces K. Poldmaa &<br />
Samuels<br />
?Syspastospora P.F. Cannon & D.<br />
Hawksw.<br />
Nectriaceae Tul. & C. Tul. 1844<br />
Albonectria Rossman & Samuels<br />
Allonectella Petr.<br />
Calonectria De Not.<br />
Calostilbe Sacc. & Syd.<br />
?Chaetonectrioides Matsush.<br />
Corallomycetella P. Henn.<br />
Cosmospora Rabenh.<br />
Gibberella Sacc.<br />
Glionectria Crous & C.L. Schoch<br />
Haematonectria Samuels &<br />
Nirenberg<br />
Lanatonectria Rossman & Samuels<br />
Leuconectria Rossman, Samuels &<br />
Lowen<br />
Nectria (Fr.) Fr.<br />
Nectricladiella Crous & C.L. Schoch<br />
Neocosmospora E.F. Sm.<br />
Neonectria Wollenw.<br />
Ophionectria Sacc.<br />
?Persiciospora P.F. Cannon & D.<br />
Hawksw.<br />
Pleogibberella Sacc.<br />
Pseudonectria Seaver<br />
Rubrinectria Rossman & Samuels<br />
Stalagmites <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Viridispora Samuels & Rossman<br />
Xenocalonectria Crous & C.L.<br />
Schoch<br />
Xenonectriella Weese<br />
Niessliaceae Kirschst. 1939<br />
Circioniesslia Samuels & M.E. Barr<br />
Cryptoniesslia Scheuer<br />
Hyaloseta A.W. Ramaley<br />
Malmeomyces Starb.<br />
Melanopsamma Niessl<br />
43<br />
Melchioria Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Miyakeomyces Hara<br />
Myrmaeciella Lindau<br />
Niesslia Auersw.<br />
Paraniesslia K.M. Tsui, K.D. Hyde<br />
& Hodgkiss<br />
Pseudonectriella Petr.<br />
Pseudorhynchia Höhn.<br />
Taiwanascus Sivan & H.S. Chang<br />
Trichosphaerella E. Bommer, M.<br />
Rousseau & Sacc.<br />
Valetoniella Höhn.<br />
Valetoniellopsis Samuels & M.E.<br />
Barr<br />
Ophiocordycipitaceae G.H. Sung, J.M.<br />
Sung, Hywel-Jones & Spatafora<br />
Elaphocordyceps G.H. Sung &<br />
Spatafora<br />
Ophiocordyceps Petch<br />
Hypocreales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Bulbithecium Udagawa & T. Muroi<br />
Emericellopsis J.F.H. Beyma<br />
?Hapsidospora Malloch & Cain<br />
Leucosphaerina Arx<br />
?Metadothella P. Henn.<br />
Nigrosabulum Malloch & Cain<br />
Payosphaeria W.F. Leong<br />
Peethambara Subram. & Bhat<br />
Peloronectria A. Möller<br />
Pseudomeliola Speg.<br />
Scopinella Lév.<br />
Ticonectria Döbbeler<br />
Tilakidium Vaidya, C.D. Naik &<br />
Rathod<br />
Melanosporales N. Zhang & M.<br />
Blackw.<br />
Ceratostomataceae G. Winter 1885<br />
?Arxiomyces P.F. Cannon & D.<br />
Hawksw.<br />
?Erythrocarpon Zukal<br />
Melanospora Corda<br />
?Pteridiosperma J.C. Krug & Jeng<br />
?Pustulipora P.F. Cannon
?Rhytidospora Jeng & Cain<br />
?Setiferotheca Matsush.<br />
Sphaerodes Clem.<br />
?Vittatispora P. Chaudhary, J.<br />
Campb., D. Hawksw. & K.N.<br />
Sastry<br />
Microascales Luttr. ex Benny & Kimbr.<br />
1980<br />
syn. Halosphaeriales Kohlm.<br />
1986<br />
Chadefaudiellaceae Faurel & Schotter<br />
ex Benny & Kimbr. 1980<br />
Chadefaudiella Faurel & Schotter<br />
Faurelina Locq.-Lin.<br />
Halosphaeriaceae E. Müll. & Arx ex<br />
Kohlm. 1972<br />
Aniptodera Shearer & M. Miller<br />
Anisostagma K.R.L. Petersen &<br />
Jørgen Koch<br />
Antennospora Meyers<br />
Appendichordella R.G. Johnson,<br />
E.B.G. Jones & S.T. Moss<br />
Arenariomyces Höhnk<br />
Ascosacculus J. Campb., J.L.<br />
Anderson & Shearer<br />
Ascosalsum J. Campb., J.L.<br />
Anderson & Shearer<br />
Bathyascus Kohlm.<br />
Bovicornua Jørgen Koch & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Buxetroldia K.R.L. Petersen & Jørg.<br />
Koch.<br />
Carbosphaerella I. Schmidt<br />
Ceriosporopsis Linder<br />
Chadefaudia Feldm.-Maz.<br />
Corallicola Volkm.-Kohlm. &<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Corollospora Werderm.<br />
Cucullosporella K.D. Hyde &<br />
E.B.G. Jones<br />
Falcatispora K.L. Pang & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Fluviatispora K.D. Hyde<br />
Haligena Kohlm.<br />
44<br />
Halosarpheia Kohlm. & E. Kohlm.<br />
Halosphaeria Linder<br />
Halosphaeriopsis T.W. Johnson<br />
Iwilsoniella E.B.G. Jones<br />
Lanspora K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones<br />
Lautisporiopsis E.B.G. Jones,<br />
Yous<strong>of</strong>f & S.T. Moss<br />
Lignincola Höhnk<br />
Limacospora E.B.G. Jones, Jœrgen<br />
Koch, McKeown & S.T. Moss<br />
Littispora J. Campb., J.L. Anderson<br />
& Shearer<br />
Luttrellia Shearer<br />
Magnisphaera J. Campb., J.L.<br />
Anderson & Shearer<br />
Marinospora A.R. Caval.<br />
Matsusphaeria K.L. Pang & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Moana Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.<br />
Morakotiella Sakayaroj<br />
Nais Kohlm.<br />
Natantispora J. Campb., J.L.<br />
Anderson & Shearer<br />
Naufragella Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Nautosphaeria E.B.G. Jones<br />
Neptunella K.L. Pang & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Nereiospora E.B.G. Jones, R.G.<br />
Johnson & S.T. Moss<br />
Nimbospora Jørgen Koch<br />
Nohea Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.<br />
Ocostaspora E.B.G. Jones, R.G.<br />
Johnson & S.T. Moss<br />
Okeanomyces K.L. Pang & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Ondiniella E.B.G. Jones, R.G.<br />
Johnson & S.T. Moss<br />
Ophiodeira Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Panorbis J. Campb., J.L. Anderson<br />
& Shearer<br />
Phaeonectriella Eaton & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Pseudolignincola Chatmala &<br />
E.B.G. Jones
Remispora Linder<br />
Saagaromyces K.L. Pang & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Sablicola E.B.G. Jones, K.L. Pang &<br />
Vrijmoed<br />
Thalassogena Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Thalespora Chatmala & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Tirispora E.B.G. Jones & Vrijmoed<br />
Trailia G.K. Sutherl.<br />
Trichomaris Hibbits, Hughes &<br />
Sparks<br />
Tunicatispora K.D. Hyde<br />
Microascaceae Luttr. ex Malloch 1970<br />
Anekabeeja Udaiyan & Hosag.<br />
Canariomyces Arx<br />
Enterocarpus Locq.-Lin.<br />
Kernia Nieuwl.<br />
Lophotrichus R.K. Benj.<br />
Microascus Zukal<br />
Petriella Curzi<br />
Pseudallescheria Negroni & I. Fisch.<br />
Microascales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Ceratocystis Ellis & Halst.<br />
Cornuvesica C.D. Viljoen, M.J.<br />
Wingf. & K. Jacobs<br />
?Gondwanamyces Marais & M.J.<br />
Wingf.<br />
Sphaeronaemella P. Karst.<br />
Viennotidia Negru & Verona ex<br />
Rogerson<br />
Hypocreomycetidae, families incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Glomerellaceae Locq. ex Seifert & W.<br />
Gams<br />
Glomerella Spauld. & Schrenk<br />
Hypocreomycetidae, genera incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Ascocodinaea Samuels, Candoussau<br />
& Magni<br />
45<br />
Etheirophora Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Flammispora U. Pinruan, J.<br />
Sakayaroj, K.D. Hyde & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Juncigena Kohlm., Volkm.-Kohlm.<br />
& O.E. Erikss.<br />
Porosphaerellopsis E. Müll. &<br />
Samuels<br />
Swampomyces Kohlm. & Volkm.<br />
Torpedospora Meyers<br />
Sordariomycetidae O.E. Erikss. &<br />
Winka 1997<br />
Boliniales P.F. Cannon. 2001<br />
Boliniaceae Rick 1931<br />
Apiocamarops Samuels & J.D.<br />
Rogers<br />
Camarops P. Karst.<br />
Cornipulvina Huhndorf, A.N. Mill.,<br />
F.A. Fernández & Lodge<br />
Endoxyla Fuckel<br />
Mollicamarops Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
Chaetosphaeriales Huhndorf, A.N.<br />
Mill. & F.A. Fern. 2003<br />
Chaetosphaeriaceae Réblová, M.E.<br />
Barr & Samuels 1999<br />
Ascochalara Réblová<br />
Australiasca Sivan. & Alcorn<br />
Chaetosphaeria Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Paragaeumannomyces Matsush.<br />
Lecythothecium Réblová & Winka<br />
Melanochaeta E. Müll., Harr &<br />
Sulm.<br />
Melanopsammella Höhn.<br />
Porosphaerella E. Müll. & Samuels<br />
Striatosphaeria Samuels & E. Müll.<br />
Tainosphaeria F.A. Fernández &<br />
Huhndorf<br />
Zignoëlla Sacc.<br />
Coniochaetales Huhndorf, A.N. Mill. &<br />
F.A. Fern. 2003<br />
Coniochaetaceae Malloch & Cain 1971<br />
?Ascotrichella Valldos. & Guarro
Barrina A.W. Ramaley<br />
Coniochaeta (Sacc.) Cooke<br />
Coniochaetidium Malloch & Cain<br />
Ephemeroascus Emden<br />
Poroconiochaeta Udagawa & Furuya<br />
Coniolaria Seigle-Murandi et al.<br />
?Synaptospora Cain<br />
Diaporthales Nannf. 1932<br />
Cryphonectriaceae Gryzenh. & M.J.<br />
Wingf. 2006<br />
Amphilogia Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.<br />
Celoporthe Nakab., Gryzenh, Jol.<br />
Roux & M.J. Wingf.<br />
Chrysoporthe Gryzenhout & M.J.<br />
Wingf.<br />
Cryphonectria (Sacc.) Sacc. & D.<br />
Sacc.<br />
Endothia Fr.<br />
Holocryphia Gryzenh. & M.J.<br />
Wingf.<br />
Microthia Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.<br />
Rostraureum Gryzenh. & M.J.<br />
Wingf.<br />
Diaporthaceae Höhn. ex Wehm. 1926<br />
Apioporthella Petr.<br />
Diaporthe Nitschke<br />
Mazzantia Mont.<br />
Gnomoniaceae G. Winter 1886<br />
Anisogramma <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Anisomyces <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Apiognomonia Höhn.<br />
Bagcheea E. Müll. & R. Menon<br />
Clypeoporthe Höhn.<br />
Cryptodiaporthe Petr.<br />
Cryptosporella Sacc.<br />
Diaporthella Petr.<br />
Diplacella Syd.<br />
Ditopella De Not.<br />
Ditopellopsis J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Gnomonia Ces. & De Not.<br />
Gnomoniella Sacc.<br />
Lambro Racib.<br />
Linospora Fuckel<br />
Mamiania Ces. & De Not.<br />
46<br />
Mamianiella Höhn.<br />
Ophiognomonia (Sacc.) Sacc.<br />
Ophiovalsa Petr.<br />
Phragmoporthe Petr.<br />
Phylloporthe Syd.<br />
Plagiostoma Fuckel<br />
Pleuroceras Riess<br />
Skottsbergiella Petr.<br />
Stegophora Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Uleoporthe Petr.<br />
Valseutypella Höhn.<br />
Xenotypa Petr.<br />
Melanconidaceae G. Winter 1886<br />
Botanamphora Nograsek & Scheuer<br />
Ceratoporthe Petr.<br />
Chapeckia M.E. Barr<br />
Cytomelanconis Naumov<br />
Dicarpella Syd. & P. Syd. (n. illeg.)<br />
Dictyoporthe Petr.<br />
Freminaevia Nieuwl.<br />
?Gibellia Sacc.<br />
Hapalocystis Auersw. ex Fuckel<br />
Hypophloeda K.D. Hyde & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Kensinjia J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Macrodiaporthe Petr.<br />
Massariovalsa Sacc.<br />
Mebarria J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Melanamphora Lafl.<br />
Melanconis Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Melogramma Fr.<br />
Phragmodiaporthe Wehm.<br />
Plagiophiale Petr.<br />
Plagiostigme Syd.<br />
Prosthecium Fresen.<br />
Prostratus Sivan., W.H. Hsieh &<br />
C.Y. Chen<br />
Pseudovalsa Ces. & De Not.<br />
Pseudovalsella Höhn.<br />
Sydowiella Petr.<br />
Wehmeyera J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Wuestneia Auersw. ex Fuckel<br />
Wuestneiopsis J. Reid & Dowsett
Togniniaceae Réblová, L. Mostert, W.<br />
Gams & Crous<br />
Togninia Berl.<br />
Romellia Berl.<br />
Valsaceae Tul. & C. Tul. 1861<br />
Amphiporthe Petr.<br />
Apioplagiostoma M.E. Barr<br />
Chadefaudiomyces Kamat, Rao, Patil<br />
& Ullasa<br />
Clypeoporthella Petr.<br />
Cryptascoma Ananthap.<br />
Ditopellina J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Durispora K.D. Hyde<br />
Hypospilina (Sacc.) Traverso<br />
Kapooria J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Leptosillia Höhn.<br />
Leucostoma (Nitschke) Höhn.<br />
Maculatipalma J. Fröhlich & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
Paravalsa Ananthapadm.<br />
Phruensis Pinruan<br />
Rossmania Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
Sillia P. Karst.<br />
Valsa Fr.<br />
Valsella Fuckel<br />
Vialaeaceae P.F. Cannon 1995<br />
Vialaea Sacc.<br />
Diaporthales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Anisomycopsis I. Hino & Katum.<br />
Apiosporopsis (Traverso) Mariani<br />
Caudospora Starb.<br />
Chromendothia Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
Cryptoleptosphaeria Petr.<br />
Cryptonectriella (Höhn.) Weese<br />
Cryptonectriopsis (Höhn.) Weese<br />
?Exormatostoma Gray<br />
Hercospora Fr.<br />
Jobellisia M.E. Barr<br />
Keinstirschia J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Lollipopaia Inderbitzin<br />
Pedumispora K.D. Hyde & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
47<br />
Pseudocryptosporella J. Reid & C.<br />
Booth<br />
Pseudothis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd. (non<br />
Pseudotis (Boud.) Boud.)<br />
Savulescua Petr.<br />
Schizoparme Shear<br />
?Sphaerognomoniella Naumov &<br />
Kusnezowa<br />
Stioclettia Dennis<br />
?Trematovalsa Jacobesco<br />
Vismya V.V. Sarma & K.D. Hyde<br />
Ophiostomatales Benny & Kimbr. 1980<br />
Kathistaceae Malloch & M. Blackw.<br />
1990<br />
Kathistes Malloch & M. Blackw.<br />
Ophiostomataceae Nannf. 1932<br />
Ceratocystiopsis H.P. Upadhyay &<br />
W.B. Kendr.<br />
Fragosphaeria Shear<br />
Grosmannia Gold.<br />
Klasterskya Petr.<br />
Ophiostoma Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Spumatoria Massee & E.S. Salmon<br />
Subbaromyces Hesselt.<br />
Sordariales Chad. ex D. Hawksw. &<br />
O.E. Erikss. 1986<br />
Chaetomiaceae G. Winter 1885<br />
Achaetomium J.N. Rai, J.P. Tewari<br />
& Mukerji<br />
Bommerella Marchal<br />
Boothiella Lodhi & Mirza<br />
Chaetomidium (Zopf) Sacc.<br />
Aporothielavia Malloch & Cain<br />
Chaetomiopsis Mustafa & Abdul-<br />
Wahid<br />
Chaetomium Kunze<br />
Corynascella Arx & Hodges<br />
Corynascus Arx<br />
Emilmuelleria Arx<br />
Farrowia D. Hawksw.<br />
Guanomyces M.C. Gonzáles, Hanlin<br />
& Ulloa<br />
Subramaniula Arx
Thielavia Zopf<br />
Lasiosphaeriaceae Nannf. 1932<br />
Anopodium Lundq.<br />
Apiosordaria Arx & W. Gams<br />
Apodospora Cain & J.H. Mirza<br />
Apodus Malloch & Cain<br />
Arecacicola J.E. Taylor, J. Fröhl. &<br />
K.D. Hyde<br />
Arniella Jeng & J.C. Krug<br />
Arnium Nitschke ex G. Winter<br />
Bombardia (Fr.) P. Karst.<br />
Bombardioidea C. Moreau ex N.<br />
Lundqv.<br />
Camptosphaeria Fuckel<br />
Cercophora Fuckel<br />
Diffractella Guarro, P. Cannon &<br />
van der Aa<br />
Diplogelasinospora Cain<br />
Emblemospora Jeng & J.C. Krug<br />
Eosphaeria Höhn.<br />
Fimetariella N. Lundq.<br />
Jugulospora N. Lundq.<br />
Lacunospora Cailleux<br />
Lasiosphaeria Ces. & De Not.<br />
Periamphispora J.C. Krug<br />
Podospora Ces.<br />
Pseudocercophora Subram. & Sekar<br />
Schizothecium Corda<br />
Strattonia Cif.<br />
Thaxteria Sacc.<br />
Triangularia Boedijn<br />
Tripterosporella Subram. & Lodha<br />
Zopfiella G. Winter<br />
Zygopleurage Boedijn<br />
Zygospermella Cain<br />
Sordariaceae G. Winter 1885<br />
Cainiella E. Müll.<br />
Copromyces N. Lundq.<br />
?Effetia Bartoli, Maggi & Persiani<br />
Gelasinospora Dowding<br />
?Guilliermondia Boud. (non Nadson<br />
& Konok.)<br />
Neurospora Shear & B.O. Dodge<br />
48<br />
Pseudoneurospora D. García,<br />
Stchigel & Guarro<br />
Sordaria Ces. & De Not.<br />
Stellatospora T. Ito & A. Nakagiri<br />
Sordariales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Acanthotheciella Höhn.<br />
?Ascolacicola Ranghoo & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
Bombardiella Höhn.<br />
Coronatomyces D. García, Stchigel<br />
& Guarro<br />
Corylomyces Stchigel, Calduch &<br />
Guarro<br />
Cuspidatispora A. Mill., Shearer,<br />
Bartolata & Huhndorf<br />
Globosphaeria D.Hawksw.<br />
Immersiella A.N. Mill. & Huhndorf<br />
Isia D. Hawksw. & Manohar.<br />
Lockerbia K.D. Hyde<br />
Melanocarpus Arx<br />
?Monosporascus Pollack & Uecker<br />
?Nitschkiopsis Nannf. & R. Sant.<br />
Onygenopsis P. Henn.<br />
Phaeosporis Clem.<br />
Reconditella Matzer & Hafellner<br />
Rhexosporium Udagawa & Fur.<br />
Roselliniella Vain.<br />
Roselliniomyces Matzer & Hafellner<br />
Roselliniopsis Matzer & Hafellner<br />
?Savoryella E.B.G. Jones & Eaton<br />
Utriascus Réblová<br />
Sordariomycetidae, orders incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Calosphaeriales M.E. Barr 1983<br />
Calosphaeriaceae Munk 1957<br />
Calosphaeria Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Conidiotheca Réblová & L. Mostert<br />
Jattaea Berl.<br />
?Kacosphaeria Speg.<br />
Pachytrype M.E. Barr, J.D. Rogers<br />
& Y.M. Ju<br />
Phragmocalosphaeria Petr.<br />
?Sulcatistroma A.W. Ramaley
Togniniella Réblová, L. Mostert, W.<br />
Gams & Crous<br />
?Wegelina Berl.<br />
Pleurostomataceae Réblová, L.<br />
Mostert, W. Gams & Crous<br />
Pleurostoma Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Sordariomycetidae, families incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Annulatascaceae S.W. Wong, K.D.<br />
Hyde & E.B.G. Jones 1998<br />
Annulatascus K.D. Hyde<br />
Annulusmagnus J. Campb. &<br />
Shearer<br />
Aqualignicola V.M. Ranghoo, K.M.<br />
Tsui & K.D. Hyde<br />
Aquaticola W.H. Ho, K.M. Tsui,<br />
Hodgkiss & K.D. Hyde<br />
Ascitendus J. Campb. & Shearer<br />
Ayria Fryar & K.D. Hyde<br />
Brunneosporella V.M. Ranghoo &<br />
K.D. Hyde<br />
Cataractispora K.D. Hyde, S.W.<br />
Wong & E.B.G. Jones<br />
Clohiesia K.D. Hyde<br />
Cyanoannulus Raja, J. Campb. &<br />
Shearer<br />
Diluviocola K.D. Hyde, S.W. Wong<br />
& E.B.G. Jones<br />
Fluminicola S.W. Wong, K.D. Hyde<br />
& E.B.G. Jones<br />
Frondicola K.D. Hyde<br />
Fusoidispora D. Vijaykrishna, R.<br />
Jeewon & K.D. Hyde<br />
Pseudoproboscispora Punith.<br />
Rhamphoria Niessl<br />
Submersisphaeria K.D. Hyde<br />
Teracosphaeria Réblová & Seifert<br />
Torrentispora K.D. Hyde, W.H. Ho,<br />
E.B.G. Jones, K.M. Tsui & S.W.<br />
Wong<br />
Vertexicola K.D. Hyde, V.M.<br />
Ranghoo & S.W. Wong<br />
Cephalothecaceae Höhn. 1917<br />
49<br />
Albertiniella Kirschst.<br />
Cephalotheca Fuckel<br />
Cryptendoxyla Malloch & Cain<br />
Helminthosphaeriaceae Samuels,<br />
Candoussau & Magní 1997<br />
Echinosphaeria A.N. Mill. &<br />
Huhndorf<br />
Helminthosphaeria Fuckel<br />
Ruzenia O. Hilber<br />
Tengiomyces Réblová<br />
Papulosaceae Winka & O.E. Erikss.<br />
2000<br />
Papulosa Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.<br />
Sordariomycetidae, genera incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Ascotaiwania Sivan. & H.S. Chang<br />
Ascovaginospora Fallah, Shearer &<br />
W. Chen<br />
Biconiosporella Schaum.<br />
Carpoligna F.A. Fernández &<br />
Huhndorf<br />
Caudatispora J. Fröhlich & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
Ceratosphaeria Niessl<br />
Ceratostomella Sacc.<br />
Chaetosphaerides Matsush.<br />
Conioscyphascus Réblová & Seifert<br />
Erythromada Huhndorf, A.N. Mill.,<br />
F.A. Fernández & Lodge<br />
Garethjonesia K.D. Hyde<br />
Lasiosphaeriella Sivan.<br />
Lasiosphaeris Clem.<br />
Lentomitella Höhn.<br />
Leptosporella Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Linocarpon Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Menisporopascus Matsush.<br />
Merugia Rogerson & Samuels<br />
Mycomedusiospora G.C. Carroll &<br />
Munk<br />
Myelosperma Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Neolinocarpon K.D. Hyde<br />
Nigromammilla K.D. Hyde & J.<br />
Fröhl.
Phaeotrichosphaeria Sivan.<br />
Phragmodiscus Hansf.<br />
Plagiosphaera Petr.<br />
Spinulosphaeria Sivan.<br />
Wallrothiella Sacc.<br />
Xylomelasma Réblová<br />
Xylariomycetidae sensu O.E. Erikss. &<br />
Winka 1997<br />
Xylariales Nannf. 1932<br />
Amphisphaeriaceae G. Winter 1885<br />
Amphisphaerella (Sacc.) Kirschst.<br />
Amphisphaeria Ces. & De Not.<br />
Arecophila K.D. Hyde<br />
Atrotorquata Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Blogiascospora Shoemaker, E. Müll.<br />
& Morgan-Jones<br />
?Broomella Sacc.<br />
Cainia Arx & E. Müll.<br />
Cannonia J.E. Taylor & K.D. Hyde<br />
?Capsulospora K.D. Hyde<br />
Ceriophora Höhn.<br />
?Ceriospora Niessl<br />
Chitonospora E. Bommer, M.<br />
Rousseau & Sacc.<br />
?Clypeophysalospora H.J. Swart<br />
Discostroma Clem.<br />
Distorimula San Martín, Lavín &<br />
Esqueda<br />
Dyrithiopsis L. Cai, R. Jeewon &<br />
K.D. Hyde<br />
?Dyrithium M.E. Barr<br />
?Ellurema Nag Raj & W.B. Kendr.<br />
Flagellosphaeria Aptroot<br />
Frondispora K.D. Hyde<br />
Funiliomyces Aptroot<br />
Griphosphaerioma Höhn.<br />
Iodosphaeria Samuels, E. Müll. &<br />
O. Petrini<br />
Lanceispora Nakagiri, I. Okane, Tad.<br />
Ito & Katumoto<br />
?Leiosphaerella Höhn.<br />
?Lepteutypa Petr.<br />
Lindquistomyces Aramb., E. Müll. &<br />
Gamundí<br />
50<br />
Manokwaria K.D. Hyde<br />
Monographella Petr.<br />
Mukhakesa Udaiyan & Hosag.<br />
Neobroomella Petr.<br />
Neohypodiscus J.D. Rogers, Y.M.<br />
Yu & Laessœe<br />
Ommatomyces Kohlm., Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm. & O.E. Erikss.<br />
?Oxydothis Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Paracainiella Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
?Pemphidium Mont.<br />
?Pestalosphaeria M.E. Barr<br />
?Reticulosphaeria Sivan. & Bahekar<br />
?Urosporella G.F. Atk.<br />
Urosporellopsis W.H. Hsieh, C.Y.<br />
Chen & Sivan.<br />
Xylochora Arx & E. Müll.<br />
Clypeosphaeriaceae G. Winter 1886<br />
?Apioclypea K.D. Hyde<br />
?Apiorhynchostoma Petr.<br />
Aquasphaeria K.D. Hyde<br />
Brunneiapiospora K.D. Hyde, J.<br />
Fröhlich & J.E. Taylor<br />
Clypeosphaeria Fuckel<br />
Crassoascus Checa, Barrasa & A.T.<br />
Martinez<br />
Duradens Samuels & Rogerson<br />
Palmomyces K.D. Hyde, J. Fröhlich<br />
& J.E. Taylor<br />
Pseudovalsaria Spooner<br />
Diatrypaceae Nitschke 1869<br />
Anthostoma Nitschke<br />
Cryptosphaeria Ces. & De Not. (non<br />
Grev.)<br />
Diatrype Fr.<br />
Diatrypella (Ces. & De Not.) De<br />
Not.<br />
Echinomyces Rappaz<br />
Eutypa Tul. & C. Tul.<br />
Eutypella (Nitschke) Sacc.<br />
Leptoperidia Rappaz<br />
Peroneutypa Berl.<br />
Quaternaria Tul. & C. Tul.
Graphostromataceae M.E. Barr, J.D.<br />
Rogers & Y.M. Ju 1993<br />
Graphostroma Piroz.<br />
Hyponectriaceae Petr. 1923<br />
Apiothyrium Petr.<br />
?Arecomyces K.D. Hyde<br />
Arwidssonia B. Erikss.<br />
Cesatiella Sacc.<br />
Chamaeascus L.Holm, K.Holm &<br />
M.E. Barr<br />
Charonectria Sacc.<br />
Discosphaerina Höhn.<br />
Exarmidium P. Karst.<br />
Hyponectria Sacc.<br />
Micronectria Speg.<br />
Papilionovela Aptroot<br />
Pellucida Dulym., Sivan., PF. Canon<br />
& Peerally<br />
Physalospora Niessl<br />
Pseudomassaria Jacz.<br />
Rhachidicola K.D. Hyde & J. Fröhl.<br />
?Xenothecium Höhn.<br />
Xylariaceae Tul. & C. Tul. 1861<br />
Amphirosellinia Y.-M. Ju, J.D.<br />
Rogers, H.-M. Hsieh & Lar. N.<br />
Vasiljeva<br />
Annulohypoxylon Y.-M. Ju, J.D.<br />
Rogers & H.-M. Hsieh<br />
Anthostomella Sacc.<br />
Appendixia B.S. Lu & K.D. Hyde<br />
Areolospora S.C. Jong & E.E. Davis<br />
?Ascotricha Berk.<br />
Ascovirgaria J.D. Rogers & Y.-M.<br />
Ju<br />
Astrocystis Berk. & Broome<br />
Barrmaelia Rappaz<br />
Biscogniauxia Kuntze<br />
Calceomyces Udagawa & S. Ueda<br />
Camillea Fr.<br />
Chaenocarpus Rebent.<br />
Collodiscula I. Hino & Katum.<br />
Creosphaeria <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Cyanopulvis J. Fröhl. & K.D. Hyde<br />
Daldinia Ces. & De Not.<br />
51<br />
Discoxylaria J.C. Lindq. & J.E.<br />
Wright<br />
?Emarcea Duong, R. Jeewon & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
Engleromyces P. Henn.<br />
Entoleuca Syd.<br />
Entonaema A. Möller<br />
Euepixylon Füisting<br />
Fasciatispora K.D. Hyde<br />
Fassia Dennis<br />
Gigantospora B.S. Lu & K.D. Hyde<br />
Guestia G.J.D. Sm. & K.D. Hyde<br />
Halorosellinia Whalley, E.B.G.<br />
Jones, K.D. Hyde & Læssøe<br />
Helicogermslita Lodha & D.<br />
Hawksw.<br />
Holttumia Lloyd<br />
Hypocopra (Fr.) J. Kickx f.<br />
Hypoxylon Bull.<br />
Induratia Samuels, E. Müll. & O.<br />
Petrini<br />
Jumillera J.D. Rogers, Y.M. Ju &<br />
San Martín<br />
Kretzschmaria Fr.<br />
Kretzschmariella Viégas<br />
Leprieuria Laessøe, J.D. Rogers &<br />
Whalley<br />
?Leptomassaria Petr.<br />
Lopadostoma (Nitschke) Traverso<br />
Myconeesia Kirschst.<br />
Nemania Gray<br />
Nipicola K.D. Hyde<br />
Obolarina Pouzar<br />
Occultitheca J.D. Rogers & Y.-M. Ju<br />
Ophiorosellinia J.D. Rogers, A.<br />
Hidalgio, F.A. Fernández &<br />
Huhndorf<br />
Pandanicola K.D. Hyde<br />
Paramphisphaeria F.A. Fernández,<br />
J.D. Rogers, Y.-M. Ju, Huhndorf &<br />
L. Umana<br />
?Paucithecium Lloyd<br />
Phylacia Lév.<br />
Pidoplitchkoviella Kiril.<br />
Podosordaria Ellis & Holw.
Poroleprieuria M.C. Gonzáles,<br />
Hanlin, Ulloa & E. Aguirre<br />
Poronia Willd.<br />
Pyrenomyxa Morgan<br />
Pulveria Malloch & Rogerson<br />
Rhopalostroma D. Hawksw.<br />
Rosellinia De Not.<br />
Sabalicola K.D. Hyde<br />
Sarcoxylon Cooke<br />
?Sclerodermatopsis Torrens<br />
?Seynesia Sacc.<br />
Spirodecospora B.S. Lu, K.D. Hyde<br />
& W.H. Ho<br />
?Steganopycnis Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Stereosphaeria Kirschst.<br />
Stilbohypoxylon P. Henn.<br />
Striatodecospora D.Q. Zhou, K.D.<br />
Hyde & BS. Lu<br />
Stromatoneurospora S.C. Jong &<br />
E.E. Davis<br />
Thamnomyces Ehrenb.<br />
<strong>The</strong>issenia Maubl.<br />
Thuemenella Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Versiomyces Whalley & Watling<br />
Vivantia J.D. Rogers, Y.M. Ju &<br />
Candoussau<br />
Wawelia Namysl.<br />
Whalleya J.D. Rogers, Y.M. Ju &<br />
San Martín<br />
Xylaria Hill ex Schrank<br />
Xylotumulus J.D. Rogers, Y.M. Ju &<br />
Hemmes<br />
Xylariales, genera incertae sedis<br />
Adomia S. Schatz<br />
Diamantinia A.N. Mill., Læssøe &<br />
Huhndorf<br />
Lasiobertia Sivan.<br />
Palmicola K.D. Hyde<br />
Pulmosphaeria J.E. Taylor, K.D.<br />
Hyde & E.B.G. Jones<br />
Yuea O.E. Erikss.<br />
Sordariomycetes, orders incertae sedis<br />
Lulworthiales Kohlm., Spatafora &<br />
Volkm.-Kohlm.. 2000<br />
52<br />
Lulworthiaceae Kohlm., Spatafora &<br />
Volkm.-Kohlm.. 2000<br />
Haloguignardia A. Cribb & J. Cribb<br />
Kohlmeyeriella E.B.G. Jones, R.G.<br />
Johnson & S.T. Moss<br />
Lindra I. Wilson<br />
Lulwoana Kohlm., Volkm.-Kohlm.,<br />
J. Campb., Spatafora & Gräf.<br />
Lulwoidea Kohlm., Volkm.-Kohlm.,<br />
J. Campb., Spatafora & Gräf.<br />
Lulworthia G.K. Sutherl.<br />
Spathulosporaceae Kohlm. 1973<br />
Spathulospora A.R. Caval. & T.W.<br />
Johnson<br />
Meliolales Gäum. ex D. Hawksw. &<br />
O.E. Erikss. 1986<br />
Armatellaceae Hosag.<br />
Armatella <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Meliolaceae G.W. Martin ex Hansf.<br />
1946<br />
Amazonia <strong>The</strong>iss.<br />
Appendiculella Höhn.<br />
Asteridiella McAlpine<br />
Ceratospermopsis Bat.<br />
Cryptomeliola S. Hughes & Piroz.<br />
Endomeliola S. Hughes & Piroz.<br />
Haraea Sacc. & P. Syd.<br />
?Hypasteridium Speg.<br />
Irenopsis F. Stevens<br />
Laeviomeliola Bat.<br />
Leptascospora Speg.<br />
Meliola Fr.<br />
?Metasteridium Speg.<br />
Ophiociliomyces Bat. & I.H. Lima<br />
Ophioirenina Sawada & W. Yamam.<br />
?Ophiomeliola Starb.<br />
?Parasteridium Speg.<br />
Pauahia F. Stevens<br />
?Pleomeliola (Sacc.) Sacc.<br />
Pleomerium Speg.<br />
Prataprajella Hosag.<br />
Ticomyces Toro<br />
Urupe Viégas
?Xenostigme Syd.<br />
Phyllachorales M.E. Barr 1983<br />
Phaeochoraceae K.D. Hyde, P.F.<br />
Cannon & M.E. Barr 1997<br />
Cocoicola K.D. Hyde<br />
Phaeochora Höhn.<br />
Phaeochoropsis D. Hyde & P.F.<br />
Cannon<br />
Serenomyces Petr.<br />
Phyllachoraceae <strong>The</strong>iss. & H. Syd.<br />
1915<br />
Apiosphaeria Höhn.<br />
Brobdingnagia D. Hyde & P.F.<br />
Cannon<br />
Coccodiella Hara<br />
Deshpandiella Kamat & Ullasa<br />
Diachora Müll. Arg.<br />
Diatractium Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Erikssonia Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Fremitomyces P.F. Cannon & H.C.<br />
Evans<br />
?Geminispora Pat.<br />
Gibellina Pass. ex Roum.<br />
Imazekia Tak. Kobay. & Y. Kawabe<br />
Isothea Fr.<br />
Lichenochora Hafellner<br />
Lindauella Rehm<br />
?Lohwagia Petr.<br />
Maculatifrons K.D. Hyde<br />
Malthomyces D. Hyde & P.F.<br />
Cannon<br />
Marinosphaera K.D. Hyde<br />
Muelleromyces Kamat & Anahosur<br />
Ne<strong>of</strong>lageoletia J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Ophiodothella (P. Henn.) Höhn.<br />
Orphnodactylis Malloch & Mallik<br />
Oxodeora D. Hyde & P.F. Cannon<br />
Parberya C.A. Pearce & K.D. Hyde<br />
?Petrakiella Syd.<br />
Phaeochorella <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Phycomelaina Kohlm.<br />
Phyllachora Nitschke ex Fuckel<br />
(1870)<br />
Phylleutypa Petr.<br />
53<br />
Phyllocrea Höhn.<br />
Polystigma DC.<br />
Pseudothiella Petr.<br />
Pterosporidium W.H. Ho & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
Rehmiodothis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Retroa P.F. Cannon<br />
Rikatlia P.F. Cannon<br />
Schizochora Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Sphaerodothella C.A. Pearce & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
Sphaerodothis (Sacc. & P. Syd.)<br />
Shear<br />
Stigmochora <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Stromaster Höhn.<br />
Telimena Racib.<br />
Telimenella Petr.<br />
Telimenochora Sivan.<br />
Trabutia Sacc. & Roum.<br />
Tribulatia J.E. Taylor, K.D. Hyde &<br />
E.B.G. Jones<br />
Uropolystigma Maubl.<br />
Vitreostroma P.F. Cannon<br />
Zimmermanniella P. Henn.<br />
Trichosphaeriales M.E. Barr 1983<br />
Trichosphaeriaceae G. Winter 1885<br />
Acanthosphaeria Kirschst.<br />
Collematospora Jeng & Cain<br />
Coniobrevicolla Réblová<br />
Cresporhaphis M.B. Aguirre<br />
Cryptadelphia Réblová & Seifert<br />
Eriosphaeria Sacc.<br />
Fluviostroma Samuels & E. Müll.<br />
Kananascus Nag Raj<br />
Miyoshiella Kawamura<br />
Neorehmia Höhn.<br />
Oplothecium Syd.<br />
Rizalia Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
Schweinitziella Speg.<br />
Setocampanula Sivan. & W.H. Hsieh<br />
Trichosphaeria Fuckel<br />
Umbrinosphaeria Réblová<br />
Unisetosphaeria Pinnoi, E.B.G.<br />
Jones, McKenzie & K.D. Hyde
Sordariomycetes, families incertae<br />
sedis<br />
Apiosporaceae K.D. Hyde, J. Fröhlich,<br />
J.E. Taylor & M.E. Barr 1998<br />
Apiospora Sacc.<br />
Appendicospora K.D. Hyde.<br />
Catabotrydaceae Petrak ex M.E. Barr<br />
1990<br />
Catabotrys <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Magnaporthaceae P.F. Cannon 1994<br />
Buergenerula Syd.<br />
Clasterosphaeria Sivan.<br />
Clavatisporella K.D. Hyde<br />
Gaeumannomyces Arx & D.L.<br />
Olivier<br />
?Herbampulla Scheuer & Nograsek<br />
Magnaporthe R.A. Krause & R.K.<br />
Webster<br />
Omnidemptus P.F. Cannon & Alcorn<br />
Ophioceras Sacc.<br />
Pseudohalonectria Minoura & T.<br />
Muroi<br />
Obryzaceae Körb. 1855<br />
Obryzum Wallr.<br />
Thyridiaceae O.E. Erikss. & J.Z. Yue<br />
1987<br />
Balzania Speg.<br />
Mattirolia Berl. & Bres.<br />
Thyridium Nitschke<br />
Thyronectroidea Seaver<br />
Sordariomycetes, genera incertae sedis<br />
Abyssomyces Kohlm.<br />
Acerbiella Sacc.<br />
Acrospermoides Miller & G.E.<br />
Thomps.<br />
Ameromassaria Hara<br />
Amphisphaerellula Gucevic<br />
Amphisphaerina Höhn.<br />
Amphorulopsis Petr.<br />
Amylis Speg.<br />
54<br />
Anthostomaria (Sacc.) <strong>The</strong>iss. &<br />
Syd.<br />
Anthostomellina Kantsh.<br />
Apharia Bonord.<br />
Apodothina Petr.<br />
Apogaeumannomyces Matsush.<br />
Aquadulciospora Fallah & Shearer<br />
Aquamarina Kohlm., Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm. & O.E. Erikss.<br />
Aropsiclus Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Ascorhiza Lecht.-Trnka<br />
Ascoyunnania L. Cai & K.D. Hyde<br />
Assoa Urries<br />
Aulospora Speg.<br />
Azbukinia Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
Bactrosphaeria Penz. & Sacc.<br />
Barrina A.W. Ramaley<br />
Biporispora J.D. Rogers, Y.M. Ju &<br />
Candoussau<br />
Bombardiastrum Pat.<br />
Brenesiella Syd.<br />
Byrsomyces Cavalc.<br />
Byssotheciella Petr.<br />
Caleutypa Petr.<br />
Calosphaeriopsis Petr.<br />
Caproniella Berl.<br />
Chaetoamphisphaeria Hara<br />
Cili<strong>of</strong>usospora Bat. & J.L. Bezerra<br />
Clypeoceriospora Camara<br />
Clypeosphaerulina Camara<br />
Cryptoascus Petri<br />
Cryptomycina Höhn.<br />
Cryptovalsa Ces. & De Not. ex<br />
Fuckel<br />
Cucurbitopsis Bat. & Cif.<br />
Curvatispora V.V. Sarma & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
Dasysphaeria Speg.<br />
Delpinoëlla Sacc.<br />
Diacrochordon Petr.<br />
Dontuzia L.D. Gomez<br />
Dryosphaera Jørgen Koch & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Endoxylina Romell<br />
Esfandiariomyces Ershad
Frondisphaera K.D. Hyde<br />
Glabrotheca Chardón<br />
Heliastrum Petr.<br />
Hyaloderma Speg.<br />
Hydronectria Kirschst.<br />
Hypotrachynicola Etayo<br />
Iraniella Petr.<br />
Khuskia H.J. Huds.<br />
Konenia Hara<br />
Kravtzevia Shvartzman<br />
Kurssanovia Kravtzev<br />
Lecythium Zukal<br />
Leptosacca Syd.<br />
Leptosphaerella Speg.<br />
Leptosporina Chardón<br />
Lyonella Syd.<br />
Mangrovispora K.D. Hyde &<br />
Nagakiri<br />
Melomastia Nitschke ex Sacc.<br />
Microcyclephaeria Bat.<br />
Mirannulata Huhndorf, F.A.<br />
Fernández, A.N. Mill. & Lodge<br />
Monosporascus Pollack & Uecker<br />
?Naumovela Kravtzev<br />
?Neocryptospora Petr.<br />
Neolamya <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Neothyridaria Petr.<br />
Oceanitis Kohlm.<br />
Ophiomassaria Jacz.<br />
Ornatispora K.D. Hyde, Goh, J.E.<br />
Taylor & J. Fröhl.<br />
Pareutypella Y.M. Ju & J.D. Rogers<br />
Phomatospora Sacc.<br />
Phyllocelis Syd.<br />
Plectosphaerella Kleb.<br />
Pleocryptospora J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Pleosphaeria Speg.<br />
Pontogeneia Kohlm.<br />
Porodiscus Lloyd<br />
Protocucurbitaria Naumov<br />
Pulvinaria Bon.<br />
Pumilus Viala & Marsais<br />
Rehmiomycella E. Müll.<br />
Rhamphosphaeria Kirschst.<br />
Rhizophila K.D. Hyde & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
55<br />
Rimaconus Huhndorf, F.A.<br />
Fernández, J.E. Taylor & K.D.<br />
Hyde<br />
Rhopographella (P. Henn.) Sacc. &<br />
Trotter<br />
Rhynchosphaeria (Sacc.) Berl.<br />
Rivulicola K.D. Hyde<br />
Romellina Petr.<br />
Saccardoëlla Speg.<br />
Sarcopyrenia Nyl.<br />
Sartorya Vuill.<br />
Scharifia Petr.<br />
Scoliocarpon Nyl.<br />
Scotiosphaeria Sivan.<br />
Servaziella J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Sporoctomorpha J.V. Almeida &<br />
Sousa da Câmara<br />
Stearophora L. Mangin & Viala<br />
Stegophorella Petr.<br />
Stellosetifera Matsush.<br />
Stomatogenella Petr.<br />
Strickeria Körb.<br />
Sungaiicola Fryar & K.D. Hyde<br />
Synsphaeria Bon.<br />
Tamsiniella S.W. Wong, K.D. Hyde,<br />
W.H. Ho & S.J. Stanley<br />
<strong>The</strong>lidiella Fink ex J. Hedrick<br />
Thyridella (Sacc.) Sacc.<br />
Thyrotheca Kirschst.<br />
Trichospermella Speg.<br />
Trichosphaeropsis Bat. & Nasc.<br />
Tunstallia Agnihothr.<br />
Vleugelia J. Reid & C. Booth<br />
Zignoina Cooke<br />
Pezizomycotina, orders incertae sedis<br />
Lahmiales O.E. Erikss. 1986<br />
Lahmiaceae O.E. Erikss. 1986<br />
Lahmia Körb.<br />
Medeolariales Korf 1982<br />
Medeolariaceae Korf 1982<br />
Medeolaria Thaxt.<br />
Triblidiales O.E. Erikss. 1992<br />
Triblidiaceae Rehm 1888
Huangshania O.E. Erikss.<br />
Pseudographis Nyl.<br />
Triblidium Rebent.<br />
Pezizomycotina, families incertae sedis<br />
Geoglossaceae Corda 1838<br />
?Bagnisimitrula S. Imai<br />
Geoglossum Pers. 1796<br />
?Hemiglossum Pat.<br />
?Leucoglossum S. Imai<br />
?Maasoglossum K.S. Thind & R.<br />
Sharma<br />
Nothomitra Maas Geest.<br />
?Pachycudonia S. Imai<br />
Phaeoglossum Petch<br />
Pseudomitrula Gamundí<br />
Trichoglossum Boud.<br />
<strong>Ascomycota</strong>, families incertae sedis<br />
Families and genera that cannot be<br />
placed in any <strong>of</strong> classes and orders<br />
accepted in the present classification<br />
with a high degree <strong>of</strong> probability are<br />
listed below.<br />
Amorphothecaceae Parbery 1969<br />
Amorphotheca Parbery<br />
Aphanopsidaceae Printzen & Rambold<br />
1995<br />
Aphanopsis Nyl. ex Syd.<br />
Aspidotheliaceae Räsenen ex J.C.<br />
David & D. Hawksw. 1991<br />
Aspidothelium Vain.<br />
Musaespora Aptroot & Sipman<br />
Batistiaceae Samuels & K.F. Rodrigues<br />
1989<br />
Batistia Cif.<br />
Coniocybaceae Reichenb. 1837<br />
Chaenotheca (Th. Fr.) Th. Fr.<br />
Sclerophora Chevall.<br />
56<br />
Diporothecaceae R.K. Mibey & D.<br />
Hawksw. 1995<br />
Diporotheca C.C. Gordon & C.G.<br />
Shaw<br />
Eoterfeziaceae G.F. Atk. 1902<br />
Acanthogymnomyces Udagawa &<br />
Uchiyama<br />
Eoterfezia G.F. Atk.<br />
Epigloeaceae Zahlbr. 1903<br />
Epigloea Zukal<br />
Hispidicarpomycetaceae Nakagiri 1993<br />
Hispidocarpomyces Nakagiri<br />
Koralionastetaceae Kohlm. & Volkm-<br />
Kohlm. 1987<br />
Koralionastes Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Lautosporaceae Kohlm., Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm. &. O.E. Erikss. 1995<br />
Lautospora K.D. Hyde & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Mastodiaceae Zahlbr. 1907<br />
Mastodia Hook.f. & Harv.<br />
Turgidosculum Kohlm. & E. Kohlm.<br />
Microcaliciaceae Tibell 1984<br />
Microcalicium Vain.<br />
Mucomassariaceae Petr. & Cif. 1932<br />
Mucomassaria Petr.<br />
Phyllobatheliaceae Bitter & F. Schill.<br />
1927<br />
Phyllobathelium (Müll. Arg.) Müll.<br />
Arg.<br />
Phyllocratera Sérusiaux & Aptroot<br />
Pleurotremataceae W. Watson 1929<br />
Daruvedia Dennis<br />
Pleurotrema Müll. Arg.
Pseudeurotiaceae Malloch & Cain 1970<br />
Connersia Malloch<br />
Leuconeurospora Malloch & Cain<br />
?Neelakesa Udaiyan & Hosag.<br />
Pleuroascus Massee & E.S. Salmon<br />
Pseudeurotium J.F.H. Beyma<br />
Saccardiaceae Höhn. 1909<br />
Angatia Syd.<br />
Ascolectus Samuels & Rogerson<br />
Cyanodiscus E. Müll. & M.L. Farr<br />
Dictyonella Höhn.<br />
Epibelonium E. Müll.<br />
Johansonia Sacc.<br />
Phillipsiella Cooke<br />
Pseudodiscus Arx & E. Müll.<br />
Rivilata Kohlm., Volkm.-Kohlm. &<br />
O.E. Erikss.<br />
Saccardia Cooke<br />
Schenckiella P. Henn.<br />
Vonarxella Bat., J.L. Bezerra &<br />
Peres<br />
Seuratiaceae Vuill. ex M.E. Barr 1987<br />
Seuratia Pat.<br />
?Seuratiopsis Woron.<br />
<strong>The</strong>locarpaceae Zukal 1893<br />
Melanophloea P. James & Vezda<br />
Sarcosagium A. Massal.<br />
<strong>The</strong>locarpon Nyl.<br />
Xanthopyreniaceae Zahlbr. 1926<br />
Collemopsidium Nyl.<br />
Didymellopsis (Sacc.) Clem. &<br />
Shear<br />
Frigidopyrenia Grube<br />
Pyrenocollema Reinke<br />
Zwackhiomyces Grube & Hafellner<br />
<strong>Ascomycota</strong>, genera incertae sedis<br />
Abrothallus De Not.<br />
Allophoron Nádv.<br />
Antimanoa Syd.<br />
Apiotypa Petr.<br />
Argentinomyces Peña & Arambarri<br />
57<br />
Arthopyreniomyces Cif. & Tomas.<br />
Ascocorticiellum Jülich & B. de<br />
Vries<br />
Asc<strong>of</strong>ascicula Matsush.<br />
Ascomauritania V.M. Ranghoo &<br />
K.D. Hyde<br />
Ascosorus P. Henn. & Ruhland<br />
Ascosubramania Rajendran<br />
Ascoxyta Lib.<br />
Astomella Thirum.<br />
Atractobolus Tode<br />
Baculospora Zukal<br />
Batistospora J.L.<br />
Bezerra & M.M.P. Herrera<br />
Berggrenia Cooke<br />
Biflua Jørgen Koch & E.B.G. Jones<br />
Brucea Rikkinen<br />
Bresadolina Rick<br />
Carnia Bat.<br />
Cerastoma Quél.<br />
Cladosphaera Dumort.<br />
Clathroporinopsis M. Choisy<br />
Clypeolum Speg.<br />
Coryneliella Har. & P. Karst.<br />
?Coscinocladium Kunze<br />
?Crinigera I. Schmidt<br />
Cyanopyrenia Harada<br />
Cylindrotheca Bon.<br />
?Cystodium Fée<br />
Diaboliumbilicus I. Hino & Katum.<br />
Diehliomyces Gilkey<br />
Dipyrgis Clem.<br />
Discocera A.L. Sm. & Ramsb.<br />
Dryinosphaera Dumort. Eiona<br />
Kohlm.<br />
?Elaeomyces Kirchn.<br />
Endocolium Syd.<br />
?Enduria Norman Erispora Pat.<br />
Farriolla Norman Feracia<br />
Flakea O.E. Erikss.<br />
Frigidospora K.D. Hyde & Goh<br />
Gaeumanniella Petr.<br />
Gallaicolichen Serux. & Lücking<br />
Gonidiomyces Vain.<br />
Gyrophthorus Hafellner & Sancho<br />
Haematomyxa Sacc.
Haplopyrenulomyces Cif. & Tomas.<br />
Hapsidascus Kohlm. & Volkm.-<br />
Kohlm.<br />
Harmandiana de Lesd.<br />
Helicogonium W.L. White<br />
Myriogonium W.L. White<br />
Heterocyphelium Vain.<br />
Heuflera Bail Hyalodermella Speg.<br />
Hyalopyrenula H. Harada<br />
Hymenobia Nyl.<br />
Hypnotheca Tommerup<br />
Igneocumulus A.W. Ramaley<br />
Leucoconiella Bat., H. Maia & Peres<br />
Leucoconis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Lichenopeziza Zukal<br />
Limboria Ach.<br />
?Lithopythium Bornet & Flahault<br />
Lohwagiella Petr.<br />
Ludwigomyces Kirschst.<br />
Lyromma Bat.<br />
Marisolaris Jørgen Koch & E.B.G.<br />
Jones<br />
Micromastia Speg.<br />
Molgosphaera Dumort.<br />
Mycotodea Kirschst.<br />
?Myriococcum Fr.<br />
Myrmaecium Nitschke ex Fuckel<br />
?Nemacola A. Massal.<br />
Normandina Nyl.<br />
Nyungwea Sérus., Eb. Fischer &<br />
Killmann<br />
Ochrosphaera Sawada<br />
Oevstedalia Ertz & Diederich<br />
?Phacidiostromella Höhn.<br />
Phaeodothiopsis <strong>The</strong>iss. & Syd.<br />
Phellostroma Syd. & P. Syd.<br />
?Phelonitis Chevall.<br />
Phialisphaera Dumort.<br />
Phragmitensis K.M. Wang, Poon &<br />
K.D. Hyde<br />
Phthora d'Hérelle<br />
Phylloporina C.W. Dodge (non<br />
(Müll. Arg.) Müll. Arg.)<br />
Pocsia Vèzda<br />
?Porosphaera Dumort.<br />
Potamomyces K.D. Hyde<br />
58<br />
Protocalicium Woron.<br />
Pseudohepatica P.M. Jørg.<br />
Pseudoperitheca Elenkin<br />
Psilosphaeria Cooke<br />
Pteromycula P. Cannon<br />
Pustularia Bon.<br />
Pycnodermellina Bat. & H. Maia<br />
Retrostium Nakagiri & Tad. Ito<br />
?Roesleria Thüm. & Pass.<br />
Roeslerina Redhead<br />
?Rostafinskia Speg.<br />
?Sachsia Lindner<br />
Schistophoron Stirt.<br />
Scutomyces J.L. Bezerra & Cavalc.<br />
Splanchnospora Lar. N. Vasiljeva<br />
Stellifraga Alstrup & Olech<br />
Stigmatea Fr.<br />
Stigmatisphaera Dumort.<br />
Stigmea Fr.<br />
Symbiotaphrina Kühlw. & Jurzitza<br />
ex W. Gams & Arx<br />
Syphosphaera Dumort.<br />
Telioclipeum Viégas<br />
Thallisphaera Dumort.<br />
?Trichoplacia A. Massal.<br />
Trichosphaera Dumort.<br />
Tromeropsis Sherwood<br />
Tylophoron Nyl. ex Stizenb.<br />
Ulvella (Nyl.) Trevis.<br />
Wadeana Coppins & P. James<br />
?Wolkia Ramsb.<br />
Xenomyxa Syd.<br />
Xylobotryum Pat.<br />
Xylogone Arx & T. Nilsson