Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Below is a list of the most important plant pathogenic fungi including Oomycetes with their accurate scientific names and synonyms.
These scientific names include the results of the change to one scientific name for fungi. For additional information including plant hosts
and localities worldwide as well as references consult the USDA-ARS U.S. National Fungus Collections (http://nt.ars-
grin.gov/fungaldatabases/). Secondary barcodes, where available, are listed in superscript between round parentheses after generic names.
The secondary barcodes listed here do not represent all known available loci for a given genus. Always consult recent literature for which
primers and loci are required to resolve your species of interest. Also keep in mind that not all barcodes are available for all species of a
genus and that not all species/genera listed below are known from sequence data.
Hypsotheca Hypsotheca pleomorpha (Patricia McGee & I. Pascoe) Crous 2019 Canker of Eucalyptus
Caliciopsis pleomorpha Patricia McGee & I. Pascoe 2018
Dothideales
Dothideaceae
Aureobasidium Aureobasidium caulivorum (Kirchn.) W.B. Cooke 1962 Clover leaf scorch
Discosphaerina Gloeosporium caulivorum Kirchn. 1902
Dothidea Exobasidiopsis caulivora (Kirchn.) Karak. 1922
Kabatiella Kabatiella caulivora (Kirchn.) Karak. 1923
Aureobasidium microstictum (Bubák) W.B. Cooke 1962 Daylily leaf streak
Kabatiella microsticta Bubák 1907
Gloeosporium convallariae Allesch. 1895
Aureobasidium pullulans (de Bary) G. Arnaud 1918 Leaf spots and blights
Dematium pullulans de Bary 1866
Anthostomella pullulans (de Bary) F.T. Benn. 1928
Pullularia pullulans (de Bary) Berkhout 1923
Aureobasidium vitis Viala & Boyer 1891
Exobasidium vitis (Viala & Boyer) Prill. & Delacr. 1894
Aureobasidium zeae (Narita & Hirats.) Dingley 1977 Eyespot of maize
Kabatiella zeae Narita & Hirats. 1959
Dothioraceae
Dothiora Dothiora taxicola (Peck) M.E. Barr 1972 Foliage & shoot blight of Taxus, canker
Sphaeria taxicola Peck 1872
Heptameria taxicola (Peck) Cooke 1889
Leptosphaeria taxicola (Peck) Sacc. 1883
Metasphaeria taxicola (Peck) Peck 1889
Saccothecium taxicola (Peck) Kirschst. 1938
Sphaerulina taxicola (Peck) Berl. 1894
Sydowia taxicola (Peck) M.E. Barr 2001
Kabatina Kabatina thujae R. Schneid. & Arx 1966 Foliage blight of cedar
Rhizosphaera(TUB2) Rhizosphaera kalkhoffii Bubák 1914 Needle blight of Pinaceae
Sclerophoma pini (Desm.) Höhn. 1909
Sphaeronaema pini Desm. 1848
Rhizosphaera pini (Corda) Maubl. 1907 Needle blight of Pinaceae
Coniothyrium pini Corda
Rhizosphaera abietis L. Mangin & Har. 1907
Sydowia Sydowia polyspora (Bref. & Tavel) E. Müll. 1953 Shoot dieback and canker of conifers
Sclerophoma Dothidea polyspora Bref. & Tavel
Hormonema Hariotia polyspora (Bref. & Tavel) Höhn. 1918
Pleodothis polyspora (Bref. & Tavel) Clem. 1909
Plowrightia polyspora (Bref. & Tavel) Sacc. 1895
7
Scirrhia
Dothistroma septosporum (Dorog.) M. Morelet 1968 Red band needle blight
Cytosporina septospora Dorog. 1911
Mycosphaerella pini Rostr. 1957
Scirrhia pini A. Funk & A.K. Parker
Fulvia(ACT, RPB2, TUB2) Fulvia fulva (Cooke) Cif. 1954 Leaf mold of tomato
Passalora fulva (Cooke) U. Braun & Crous 2003
Cladosporium fulvum Cooke 1883
Mycovellosiella fulva (Cooke) Arx 1983
Lecanosticta(ACT, cmdA, RPB2, Lecanosticta acicola (Thüm.) Syd. 1924 Brown spot needle blight of pines
TEF1, TUB2)
Cryptosporium acicola Thüm. 1878
Septoria acicola (Thüm.) Sacc. 1884
Dothistroma acicola (Thüm.) Schischkina & Tsanava 1967
Oligostroma acicola Dearn. 1926
Dothidea acicola (Dearn.) M. Morelet 1968
Eruptio acicola (Dearn.) M.E. Barr 1996
Scirrhia acicola (Dearn.) Sigg. 1939
Systremma acicola (Dearn.) F.A. Wolf & Barbour 1941
Lecanosticta pini Syd. 1921
Mycosphaerella dearnessii M.E. Barr 1972
9
Nothophaeocryptopus(cmdA, Nothophaeocryptopus gaeumannii (T. Rohde) Videira et al. 2017 Swiss needle cast of douglas fir
CHS-1, RPB2, TUB2)
Adelopus gaeumannii T. Rohde 1936
Phaeocryptopus gaeumannii (T. Rohde) Petr. 1938
Polythrincium Polythrincium trifolii Kunze 1817 Sooty blotch of clover
Mycosphaerella killianii Petr. 1941
Dothidella trifolii Bayliss-Elliott & Stansfield 1924
Plowrightia trifolii Kill. 1923
Cymadothea trifolii (Kill.) F.A. Wolf 1935
Pseudocercospora(ACT, RPB2, Pseudocercospora angolensis (T. Carvalho & O. Mendes) Crous & U. Braun 2003 Leaf and fruit spot of Citrus spp.
TEF1)
Cercospora angolensis T. Carvalho & O. Mendes 1953
Phaeoramularia angolensis (T. Carvalho & O. Mendes) P.M. Kirk 1986
Pseudophaeoramularia angolensis (T. Carvalho & O. Mendes) U. Braun 1999
Pseudocercospora eumusae Crous & Mour. 2002 Eumusae leaf spot of banana
Septoria eumusae Carlier et al. 2000
Mycosphaerella eumusae Carlier et al. 2000
Pseudocercospora fijiensis (M. Morelet) Deighton 1976 Black sigatoka of banana, black leaf
Cercospora fijiensis M. Morelet 1969 streak
Paracercospora fijiensis (M. Morelet) Deighton 1979
Mycosphaerella fijiensis M. Morelet 1969
Cercospora fijiensis var. difformis J.L. Mulder & R.H. Stover 1976
Paracercospora fijiensis var. difformis (J.L. Mulder & R.H. Stover) Deighton 1979
Mycosphaerella fijiensis var. difformis J.L. Mulder & R.H. Stover 1976
Pseudocercospora musae (Zimm.) Deighton 1976 Yellow sigatoka of banana
Cercospora musae Zimm. 1902
Mycosphaerella musicola J.L. Mulder 1976
Pseudocercospora ulei (Henn.) B.T. Hora & Mizubuti 2013 South American leaf blight of rubber
Dothidella ulei Henn. 1904
Melanopsammopsis ulei (Henn.) Stahel 1917
Microcyclus ulei (Henn.) Arx 1962
Fusicladium heveae K. Schub. & U. Braun 2003
Passalora heveae Massee 1913
Aposphaeria ulei Henn. 1904
Septocyta Septocyta ruborum (Lib.) Petr. 1968 [1967] Cane blotch of blackberry
Ascochyta ruborum Lib. 1834
Rhabdospora ruborum (Lib.) Jorst. 1965
Septoria ramealis Roberge ex Desm. 1851
Septocyta ramealis (Roberge ex Desm.) Petr. 1927
Rhabdospora ramealis (Roberge ex Desm.) Sacc. 1884
Cytosporina ramealis (Roberge ex Desm.) Petr. 1919
Filaspora ramealis (Desm. ex Roberge) Kuntze 1898
10
Teratosphaeria(ACT, cmdA, Teratosphaeria cryptica (Cooke) Crous & U. Braun, 2007 Leaf spot of Eucalyptus and other
RPB2, TEF1, TUB2)
Sphaerella cryptica Cooke 1891 Myrtaceae
Mycosphaerella cryptica (Cooke) Hansf. 1956
Colletogloeum nubilosum Ganap. & Corbin 1979
Colletogloeopsis nubilosum (Ganap. & Corbin) Crous & M.J. Wingf. 1997
Teratosphaeria molleriana (Thüm.) Crous & U. Braun 2007 Leaf spot of Eucalyptus and other
Sphaerella molleriana Thüm. 1881 Myrtaceae
Mycosphaerella molleriana (Thüm.) Lindau 1897
Mycosphaerella ambiphylla A. Maxwell 2003
Colletogloeopsis molleriana Crous & M.J. Wingf. 1997
Readeriella molleriana (Crous & M.J. Wingf.) Crous & U. Braun 2007
Kirramyces mollerianus (Crous & M.J. Wingf.) Andjic & M.J. Wingf. 2007
Mycosphaerella vespa Carnegie & Keane 1998
Mycosphaerella ambiphylla A. Maxwell 2003
Teratosphaeria xenocryptica Crous & M.J. Wingf. 2009
Teratosphaeria nubilosa (Cooke) Crous & U. Braun 2007 Leaf spot of Eucalyptus and other
Sphaerella nubilosa Cooke 1891 Myrtaceae
Mycosphaerella nubilosa (Cooke) Hansf. 1956
Mycosphaerella juvenis Crous & M.J. Wingf. 1996
Mycosphaerella quasicercospora Crous & T.A. Cout. 2006
Teratosphaeria quasicercospora (Crous & T.A. Cout.) Crous & U. Braun 2007
Myriangiales
Elsinoaceae
Elsinoe(RPB2, TEF1) Elsinoe ampelina Shear 1929 Anthracnose, bird's-eye rot of grapes
Sphaceloma Sphaceloma ampelinum de Bary 1874
Gloeosporium ampelophagum (Pass.) Sacc. 1878
Elsinoe australis Bitanc. & Jenkins 1936 Sweet orange scab
Sphaceloma australis Bitanc. & Jenk. 1936
Sphaceloma fawcettii var. viscosa Jenk. 1933
Elsinoe fawcettii Bitanc. & Jenkins 1936 Sour orange scab, common scab
Sphaceloma fawcettii Jenk. 1925
Pleosporales
Acrocalymmaceae
Acrocalymma Acrocalymma medicaginis Alcorn & J.A.G. Irwin 1987 Acrocalymma root and crown rot of
Rhizopycnis Massarina walkeri Shoemaker et al. 1991 alfalfa
Corynesporaceae
Corynespora(ACT, TEF1) Corynespora cassiicola (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) C.T. Wei 1950 Leaf spot disease: wide host range
Helminthosporium cassiicola Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1868
Corynespora mazei Güssow 1906
Cercospora melonis Cooke 1896
12
Alternaria carotae (Ellis & Langl.) J.A. Stev. & Wellman 1944
Alternaria poonensis Ragunath 1963
Alternaria porri (Ellis) Cif. 1930 Purple blotch, leaf blight and bulb rot of
Macrosporium porri Ellis 1879 onions (Allium spp.)
Alternaria tomato (Cooke) Jones 1896 Nailhead spot of tomato
Macrosporium tomato Cooke 1883
Alternaria solani Sorauer 1896 Early blight of Solanaceae
Alternaria americana Sawada 1931
Macrosporium solani Ellis & G. Martin 1882
Sporidesmium solani-varians Vanha 1904
Alternariaster(RPB2) Alternariaster bidentis J.L. Alves & R.W. Barreto 2013 Leaf spot of Bidens (Cosmos)
Alternariaster helianthi (Hansf.) E.G. Simmons 2007 Leaf spot of sunflower
Helminthosporium helianthi Hansf. 1943
Alternaria helianthii (Hansf.) Tubaki & Nishih. 1969
Helminthosporium helianthi Hansf. 1943 [1942-1943]
Bipolaris(GAPDH, TEF1) Bipolaris maydis (Y. Nisik. & Miyake) Shoemaker 1959 Southern corn leaf blight of maize
Cochliobolus Helminthosporium maydis Y. Nisik. & Miyake 1926
Drechslera maydis (Y. Nisik. & Miyake) Subram. & P.C. Jain 1966
Ophiobolus heterostrophus Drechsler 1925
Cochliobolus heterostrophus (Drechsler) Drechsler 1934
Bipolaris oryzae (Breda de Haan) Shoemaker 1959 Brown spot disease of rice
Helminthosporium oryzae Breda de Haan 1900
Drechslera oryzae (Breda de Haan) Subram. & P.C. Jain 1966
Ophiobolus miyabeanus Ito & Kurib. 1927
Cochliobolus miyabeanus (Ito & Kurib.) Drechsler ex Dastur 1942
Bipolaris sacchari (E.J. Butler) Shoemaker 1959 Eye spot of sugarcane
Helminthosporium sacchari E.J. Butler 1913
Drechslera sacchari (E.J. Butler) Subram. & B.L. Jain 1966
Cercospora sacchari Breda de Haan 1892
Bipolaris sorokiniana (Sacc.) Shoemaker 1959 Root rot and spot blotch of barley and
Helminthosporium sorokinianum Sacc. 1891 wheat
Helminthosporium sativum Pammel et al. 1910
Drechslera sorokiniana (Sacc.) Subram. & B.L. Jain 1966
Helminthosporium acrothecioides Lindf. 1918
Helminthosporium californicum Mackie & G.E. Paxton 1923
Ophiobolus sativus S. Ito & Kurib. 1929
Cochliobolus sativus (S. Ito & Kurib.) Drechsler ex Dastur 1942
Bipolaris victoriae (F. Meehan & Murphy) Shoemaker 1959 Victoria blight of oats
Helminthosporium victoriae F. Meehan & Murphy 1946
Drechslera victoriae (F. Meehan & Murphy) Subram. & P.C. Jain 1966
18
Leptotrochila Leptotrochila medicaginis (Fuckel) H. Schüepp 1959 Yellow leaf blotch of alfalfa, leaf blight
Sporonema Pyrenopeziza medicaginis Fuckel 1870 of clover
Pseudopeziza jonesii Nannf. 1932
Ascochyta medicaginis Fuckel 1870 [1869]
Phyllosticta medicaginis (Fuckel) Sacc. 1884
Gloeosporium morianum Sacc. 1886
Sporonema phacidioides Desm. 1847
Pseudopeziza Pseudopeziza medicaginis (Lib.) Sacc. 1887 Leaf spot of alfalfa (Medicago)
Phacidium medicaginis Lib. 1832
Erysiphaceae
Blumeria(TEF1, TUB2) Blumeria graminis (DC.) Speer 1975 Powdery mildew of grasses
Oidium Erysiphe graminis DC. 1815
Acrosporium monilioides Nees 1817
Oidium monilioides (Nees) Link 1824
Oidium tritici Lib. 1830
Erysiphe(TUB2) Erysiphe macrospora (Peck) U. Braun & S. Takam. 2000 Powdery mildew of North American elm
Uncinula macrospora Peck 1872
Uncinula intermedia Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1876
Erysiphe necator Schwein. 1834 Powdery mildew of grape
Uncinula necator (Schwein.) Burrill 1892
Uncinula americana Howe 1872
Sphaerotheca castagnei var. vitis Fuckel 1869
Uncinula spiralis Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1876
Uncinula spiralis var. racemosum Thüm. 1878
Uncinula subfusca Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1876
Erysiphe tuckeri Berk. 1855
Oidium tuckeri Berk. 1847
Acrosporium tuckeri (Berk.) Sumst. 1913
Erysiphe pisi DC. 1805 Powdery mildew of garden pea and
Alphitomorpha pisi (DC.) Wallr. 1819 other legumes
Golovinomyces(CHS-1, TUB2) Golovinomyces cichoracearum (DC.) V.P. Heluta 1988 Powdery mildew of Scorzonera and
Erysiphe cichoracearum DC. 1805 Tragopogon
Uncinula cichoracearum (DC.) Fuss 1878
Erysiphe scorzonerae Castagne 1845
Golovinomyces latisporus (U. Braun) P.-L. Qiu & S.-Y. Liu 2020 Powdery mildew of sunflower
Oidium latisporum U. Braun 1982 (Helianthus)
Erysiphe cichoracearum var. latispora U. Braun 1983
Golovinomyces cichoracearum var. latisporus (U. Braun) U. Braun 1999
Erysiphe cichoracearum f. helianthi Jacz. 1927
28
Leveillula(TUB2) Leveillula taurica (Lév.) G. Arnaud 1921 Powdery mildew of cotton and many
Oidiopsis Erysiphe taurica Lév. other hosts
Note: Numerous synonyms.
Phyllactinia Phyllactinia alnicola U. Braun 2012 Powdery mildew of alder
Erysiphe alni DC. 1815
Alphitomorpha alni (DC.) Wallr. 1819
Microsphaera alni (DC.) G. Winter 1884
Phyllactinia guttata (Wallr.) Lév. 1851 Powdery mildew of hazelnut, filbert
Alphitomorpha guttata Wallr. 1818
Erysiphe guttata (Wallr.) Link 1824
Erysiphe coryli DC. 1805
Erysiphe guttata var. coryli (DC.) Link 1824
Phyllactinia corylea (Pers.) P. Karst. 1900
Sclerotium suffultum Rebent. 1804
Erysiphe varia var. suffulta (Rebent.) Fr.
Phyllactinia suffulta (Rebent.) Sacc. 1880
Podosphaera(TUB2) Podosphaera macularis (Wallr.) U. Braun & S. Takam. 2000 Powdery mildew of hops
Alphitomorpha macularis Wallr. 1819
Erysiphe macularis (Wallr.) Fr. 1829
Erysiphe humuli DC. 1815
Desetangsia humuli (DC.) Nieuwl. 1916
Sphaerotheca humuli (DC.) Burrill 1887
Sphaerotheca macularis (Ehrh.) Magnus 1899
Podosphaera pannosa (Wallr.) de Bary 1870 Powdery mildew of rose and Prunus
Alphitomorpha pannosa Wallr. 1819 s.lat.
Erysiphe pannosa (Wallr.) Schltdl. 1824
Sphaerotheca pannosa (Wallr.) Lév. 1851
Oidium leucoconium Desm. 1829
Acrosporium leucoconium (Desm.) Sumst. 1913
Sphaerotheca pannosa var. persicae Woron. 1914
Sphaerotheca persicae (Woron.) Erikss. 1928
Sphaerotheca pannosa var. rosae Woron. 1914
Eurotium rosarum Grev. 1823
Godroniaceae
Ascocalyx Ascocalyx berenice (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Baschien 2014 Canker, branch dieback of pine
Fusisporium berenice Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1875
Bothrodiscus berenice (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) J.W. Groves 1968
Ascocalyx abietis Naumov 1925 [1926]
Godronia abietis (Naumov) Seaver 1945
Fusarium berenice (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Sacc. 1886
29
Botrytis cinerea Pers. 1794 Botrytis rot, grey mold, stem rot,
Botrytis cinerea f. cinerea Pers. 1794 seedling wilt, fruit rot
Botrytis citricola Brizi 1903
Botrytis diospyri Brizi 1901
Botrytis fuckeliana N.F. Buchw. 1949
Peziza fuckeliana de Bary 1869
Botryotinia fuckeliana (de Bary) Whetzel 1945
Sclerotinia fuckeliana (de Bary) Fuckel 1884
Botrytis vulgaris Link 1832
Botrytis fabae Sardiña 1933 Chocolate leaf spot, grey mold, shoot
Botryotinia fabae J.Y. Lu & T.H. Wu 1991 blight.
Rhizoctonia leguminicola Gough & E.S. Elliott 1956
Botrytis porri N.F. Buchw. 1949 Neck rot of onions (Allium)
Sclerotinia porri J.F.H. Beyma 1927
Botryotinia porri (J.F.H. Beyma) Whetzel 1947
Botrytis squamosa J.C. Walker 1925 Leaf and neck rot of onions (Allium)
Botryotinia squamosa Vienn.-Bourg. 1953
Sclerotinia squamosa (Vienn.-Bourg.) Dennis 1956
Ciboria(ACT, TUB2) Ciboria carunculoides (Siegler & Jenk.) Whetzel 1945 Popcorn disease of Morus
Sclerotinia carunculoides Siegler & Jenk. 1923
Ciborinia Ciborinia camelliae L.M. Kohn 1979 Petal blight of Camellia
Sclerotinia camelliae Hara 1940
Cristulariella Cristulariella depraedans (Cooke) Höhn. 1916 Gray mold spot, sycamore leaf spot or
Nervostroma Polyactis depraedans Cooke 1885 bull's eye spot
Botrytis depraedans (Cooke) Sacc. 1886
Myrioconium depraedans (Cooke) Arx 1970
Nervostroma depraedans Narumi & Y. Harada 2006
Illosporium diedickeanum Sacc. 1908
Monilinia(TEF1) Monilinia fructicola (G. Winter) Honey 1928 Brown rot of apple, pear, cherry
Ciboria fructicola G. Winter 1883
Sclerotinia fructicola (G. Winter) Rehm 1906
Sclerotinia americana Norton & Ezekiel 1924
Monilia cinerea f. americana Wormald 1919
Monilia fructicola Batra 1991
Stromatinia fructigena Ritz. Bos 1904
Monilinia fructigena Honey ex Whetzel 1945 Brown rot of apple, pear, cherry
Oospora candida Wallr. 1833
Monilia fructigena Pers. 1801
Acrosporium fructigenum (Pers.) Pers. 1822
Oospora fructigena (Pers.) Wallr. 1833
32
Elytroderma Elytroderma deformans (Weir) Darker 1932 Dieback and witches’ broom of hard
Hypoderma deformans Weir 1916 pines
Hypodermella Hypodermella laricis Tubeuf 1895 Needle blight of larch
Leptothyrella laricis Dearn. 1928
Hypodermella laricis var. octospora Dearn. 1926
Isthmiella Isthmiella abietis (Dearn.) Darker 1967 Needle blight of true fir
Bifusella abietis Dearn. 1926
Lirula Lirula nervisequa (DC.) Darker 1967 Needle blight of true fir, spruce
Hysterium nervisequum DC. 1815
Lirula nervisequia var. conspicua Darker 1967
Lophodermella Lophodermella sulcigena (Rostr.) Höhn. 1917 Lophodermella needle casts of pine
Hypodermium sulcigenus Link 1824
Hypodermella sulcigena (Rostr.) Tubeuf 1895
Hypoderma pinicola Brunch. 1893 [1892]
Lophodermium(ACT) Lophodermium seditiosum Minter et al. 1978 Needle cast on pine
Leptostroma austriacum Oudem. 1904
Depazea linearis Rostr. 1883
Leptostroma rostrupii Minter 1980
Meloderma Meloderma desmazieri (Duby) Darker 1967 Needle blight of soft pines
Hypoderma desmazieresii Duby 1861
Lophodermium brachysporum Rostr. 1883
Hypoderma brachysporum (Rostr.) Tubeuf 1895
Leptostroma strobicola Hilitzer 1929
Phacidiopycnis(TUB) Phacidiopycnis pyri (Fuckel) Weindlm. 1965 Canker and fruit storage rot, speck rot
Cytospora pyri Fuckel 1860 and Phacidiopycnis rot
Cryptosporiopsis pyri (Fuckel) Petr. 1923
Discosporiopsis pyri (Fuckel) Petr. 1921
Discosporium pyri (Fuckel) Höhn. 1915
Discula pyri (Fuckel) Höhn. 1926
Myxosporium pyri (Fuckel) Fuckel 1870
Phacidium discolor Mouton & Sacc. 1889
Phacidiella discolor (Mouton & Sacc.) Potebnia 1912
Potebniamyces discolor (Mouton & Sacc.) Smerlis 1911
Stictis lecanora var. pyri Berk. & Broome 1876
Potebniamyces pyri (Berk. & Broome) Dennis 1978
Propolis pyri (Berk. & Broome) W. Phillips 1887
Phacidiopycnis malorum Potebnia 1912
Ploioderma Ploioderma lethale (Dearn.) Darker 1967 Needle cast of southern pine
Hypoderma lethale Dearn. 1926
Rhytisma Rhytisma acerinum (Pers.) Fr. 1819 Tar spot of maple
36
Eremothecium gossypii (S.F. Ashby & Nowell) Kurtzman 1995 Stigmatomycosis, internal boll rot of
Nematospora gossypii S.F. Ashby & W. Nowell 1926 cotton
Ashbya gossypii (S.F. Ashby & W. Nowell) Guilliermond 1928
Spermophthora gossypii S.F. Ashby & W. Nowell 1926
Sordariomycetes
Amphisphaeriales
Amphisphaeriaceae
Microdochium(RPB2, TUB2) Microdochium nivale (Fr.) Samuels & I.C. Hallett 1983 Pink snow mold of turf grasses
Lanosa nivalis Fr. 1849
Fusarium nivale (Fr.) Sorauer 1901
Calonectria nivalis Schaffnit 1913
Griphosphaeria nivalis (Schaffnit) E. Müll. & Arx 1955
Micronectriella nivalis (Schaffnit) C. Booth 1971
Monographella nivalis (Schaffnit) E. Müll. 1977
Fusarium nivale Ces. ex Berl. & Voglino 1901
Gerlachia nivalis (Ces. ex Berl. & Voglino) W. Gams & E. Müll. 1980
Microdochium panattonianum (Berl.) B. Sutton et al. 1986 Lettuce ring rot, lettuce anthracnose
Marssonia panattoniana Berl. 1895
Marssonina panattoniana (Berl.) Magnus 1906
Marssonia perforans Ellis & Everh. 1896
Sporocadaceae
Pestalotiopsis(TEF1, TUB2) Pestalotiopsis disseminata (Thüm.) Steyaert 1949 Leaf spots and blights on various plant
Pestalosphaeria Pestalotia disseminata Thüm. 1880 families. North America (USA: FL,
VA), Caribbean, South America
(Venezuela), Europe (Portugal), Asia,
Africa
Pestalotiopsis funerea (Desm.) Steyaert 1949 Leaf and stem blights, cankers, dieback,
Pestalotia funerea Desm. 1843 root rot. On many families especially
conifers; Cosmopolitan
Seimatosporium Seimatosporium berckmansii (Milbrath) B. Sutton 1975 Foliage blight of arborvitae
Discostoma Coryneum berckmansii Milbrath 1940
Seimatosporium salicinum (Corda) Nag Raj 1993 Leaf spot, post-harvest fruit rot
Didymosporium salicinum Corda 1837
Coryneum salicinum (Corda) Sacc. 1884
Sporocadus caudata Preuss 1851
Seimatosporium caudatum (Preuss) Shoemaker 1964
Cryptostictis caudata (Preuss) Sacc. 1884
Hendersonia foliorum Fuckel 1870
Coryneum foliorum (Fuckel) Petr. 1920
Leptocoryneum foliorum (Fuckel) Petr. 1925
38
Cytospora(ACT, RPB2) Cytospora abietis Sacc. 1884 Canker, dieback of Cupressaceae and
Leucostoma Valsa abietis Fr. 1849 Pinaceae
Valsa
Cytospora leucostoma (Pers.) Sacc. 1881 Wound pathogen, causing mass wilting
Sphaeria leucostoma Pers. 1794 of branches and dieback of young trees,
Valsa leucostoma (Pers.) Fr. 1849 canker
Valsa persoonii Nitschke 1870
Leucostoma persoonii (Nitschke) Höhn. 1928
Diaporthaceae
Diaporthe(cmdA, HIS3, TEF1, Diaporthe citri (H.S. Fawc.) F.A. Wolf 1926 Canker disease of Citrus
TUB2)
Phomopsis citri H.S. Fawc. 1912
Phomopsis Phomopsis caribaea W.T. Horne 1922
Diaporthe citrincola Rehm 1914
Diaporthe helianthi Munt.-Cvetk. et al. 1981 Canker disease of sunflower
Phomopsis helianthi Munt.-Cvetk. et al. 1981
Diaporthe perniciosa Marchal & E.J. Marchal 1921 Phomopsis canker, fruit decay and rough
bark
Diaporthe phaseolorum (Cooke & Ellis) Sacc. 1882 Stem canker, blight, and pod rot of
Sphaeria phaseolorum Cooke & Ellis 1878 soybeans and other legumes
Diaporthe batatas Harter & E.C. Field 1912
Diaporthe phaseolorum var. batatatis (Harter & E.C. Field) Wehm. 1933
Diaporthe vaccinii Shear 1931 Stem and twig blight, canker, leaf spot,
Phomopsis vaccinii Shear 1931 fruit rot of blueberry and cranberry
Diaporthe vexans (Sacc. & P. Syd.) Gratz 1942 Tipover disease of eggplant
Phoma vexans Sacc. & P. Syd. 1899
Gnomoniaceae
Anisogramma Anisogramma anomala (Peck) E. Müll. 1962 Canker of hazel
Diatrype anomala Peck 1876
Apioporthe anomala (Peck) Höhn. 1917
Cryptosporella anomala (Peck) Sacc. 1882
Apiognomonia Apiognomonia errabunda (Roberge ex Desm.) Höhn. 1918 Anthracnose of ash, oak, sycamore,
Sphaeria errabunda Roberge ex Desm. 1848 dogwood
Gnomonia errabunda (Roberge ex Desm.) Auersw. 1869
Laestadia errabunda (Roberge ex Desm.) Rehm 1902
Sphaerella errabunda (Roberge ex Desm.) Auersw. 1869
Laestadia errabunda f. tiliae Rehm 1902
Apiognomonia tiliae (Rehm) Höhn. 1920
Gnomonia quercina Kleb. 1918
Apiognomonia quercina (Kleb.) Höhn. 1920
Gnomonia tiliae Kleb. 1918
40
Coniella diplodiella (Speg.) Petr. & Syd. 1927 White rot of vine; Coniella rot
Phoma diplodiella Speg. 1878
Coniothyrium diplodiella (Speg.) Sacc. 1884
Pilidiella diplodiella (Speg.) Crous & van Niekerk 2004
Coniella petrakii B. Sutton 1980
Coniella eucalyptorum (Crous & M. J. Wingf.) L.V. Alvarez & Crous 2016 Leaf spot of Eucalyptus
Pilidiella eucalyptorum Crous & M. J. Wingf. 2004
Coniella granati (Sacc.) Petrak & Sydow 1927 Rot of Punica granatum
Phoma granatii Sacc. 1876
Macrophoma granatii (Sacc.) Berl. & Vogl. 1886
Pilidiella granatii (Sacc.) Aa 1972 [1973]
Phoma versoniana Sacc. 1881
Zythia versoniana (Sacc.) Sacc. 1884
Anathasthoopa simba Subram. 1956
Coniella simba (Subram. & Ramakr.) Sutton 1969
Tubakiaceae
Tubakia(TEF1, TUB2) Tubakia americana (Höhn.) T.C. Harr. & McNew 2017 Leaf spot of Fagaceae
Actinopelte americana Höhn. 1925
Tubakia californica S. Rooney-Latham & U. Braun 2018 Leaf spot of Fagaceae
Tubakia chinensis U. Braun et al. 2018 Leaf spot of Fagaceae
Tubakia dryina (Sacc.) B. Sutton 1973 Leaf spot of Fagaceae
Leptothyrium dryinum Sacc. 1878
Actinopelte dryina (Sacc.) Höhn. 1925
Actinopelte americana Höhn. 1925
Leptothyrium castaneicola Ellis & Everh. 1888
Dicarpella dryina Belisario & M.E. Barr 1991
Actinothyrium gloeosporioides Tehon 1924
42
Glomerella
Colletotrichum boninense Moriwaki et al. 2003 Anthracnose, fruit rots, numerous
diseases of many food crops
Colletotrichum coccodes (Wallr.) S. Hughes 1958 Anthracnose on tomato and black dot
Chaetomium coccodes Wallr. 1833 disease of potato
Vermicularia atramentaria Berk. & Broome 1850
Colletotrichum atramentarium (Berk. & Broome) Taubenh. 1916
Colletotrichum biologicum Chaudhuri 1924
Gloeosporium phomoides Sacc. 1884
Colletotrichum phomoides (Sacc.) Chesters & A. Bell 1894
Colletotrichum dematium (Pers.) Grove 1918 Anthracnose
Sphaeria dematium Pers. 1801
Exosporium dematium (Pers.) Link 1825
Lasiella dematium (Pers.) Quél. 1875
Vermicularia dematium (Pers.) Fr. 1849?
Vermicularia compacta Cooke & Ellis 1876
Vermicularia dianthi Westend. 1867
Vermicularia eryngii Desm. 1831
43
Balansia oryzae (Syd.) Naras. & Thirum. 1943 Black choke, incense rod, false ergot,
Ephelis oryzae Syd. 1914 udbatta disease of rice
Balansia oryzae-sativae Hashioka 1971
Claviceps(MCM7, RPB2, TEF1, Claviceps africana Freder. et al. 1991 Ergot on grasses especially on Sorghum
TUB2)
bicolor
Claviceps gigantea S.F. Fuentes et al. 1964 Horse’s tooth of corn
Claviceps purpurea (Fr.) Tul. 1853 Ergot
Sphaeria purpurea Fr. 1823
Cordyceps purpurea (Fr.) Fr. 1849
Claviceps litoralis Kawat. 1946
Kentrosporium microcephalum Wallr.
Claviceps microcephala (Wallr.) Tul. 1853
Spermoedia microcephala (Wallr.) Seaver 1910
Sphacelia segetum Lév. 1827
Claviceps sesleriae Stäger 1906
Cordyceps setulosa Quél. 1875
Claviceps setulosa (Quél.) Sacc. 1883
Claviceps sorghi B.G.P. Kulk. et al. 1976 Asian ergot
Sphacelia sorghi McRae 1917
Epichloe(ACT, TEF1, TUB2) Epichloe typhina (Pers.) Tul. & C. Tul. 1865 Choke disease of pooid grasses
Neotyphoideum Sphaeria typhina Pers. 1798
Claviceps typhina (Pers.) F.M. Bailey
Cordyceps typhina (Pers.) Fr. 1849
Dothidea typhina (Pers.) Fr. 1823
Hypocrea typhina (Pers.) Berk. 1860
Sphacelia typhina (Pers.) Sacc. 1883
Stromatosphaeria typhina (Pers.) Grev. 1826
Polystigma typhinum (Pers.) DC. 1817
Typhodium typhinum (Pers.) Seaver 1910
Sphaeria spiculifera Sowerby 1803
Acremonium typhinum Morgan-Jones & W. Gams 1982
Neotyphodium typhinum (Morgan-Jones & W. Gams) Glenn et al. 1996
Myriogenospora Myriogenospora atramentosa (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Diehl 1950 Systemic parasite of pasture grasses
Hypocrea atramentosa Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1868
Hypocreaceae
Trichoderma(RPB2, TEF1) Trichoderma viride Pers. 1794 Dieback, root rot, post harvest fruit rot,
Hypocrea Trichoderma glaucum E.V. Abbott 1927 also used in biological control of fungal
Trichoderma lignorum (Tode) Harz 1871 diseases
Sphaeria rufa Pers. 1796
Hypocrea rufa (Pers.) Fr. 1849
46
Nectriaceae
Calonectria(cmdA, HIS3, RPB2, Calonectria ilicicola Boedijn & Reitsma 1950 Blight, crown rot, damping off, leaf spot,
TEF1, TUB2)
Cylindrocladium parasiticum Crous et al. 1993 peanut peg, pod, and root necrosis
Cylindrocladium Calonectria theae var. crotalariae Loos 1950
Calonectria crotalariae (Loos) D.K. Bell & Sobers 1966
Calonectria ovata D. Victor & Crous 1997 Leaf spot of Eucalyptus
Cylindrocladium ovatum El-Gholl et al. 1993
Calonectria tereticornis L. Lombard & Crous 2016
Calonectria nemoralis L. Lombard & Crous 2017
Calonectria tucuruiensis L. Lombard & Crous 2017
Calonectria pseudonaviculata (Crous et al.) L. Lombard et al. 2010 Boxwood blight
Cylindrocladium pseudonaviculatum Crous et al. 2002
Cylindrocladium buxicola Henricot 2002
Calonectria pteridis Crous et al. 1993 Leaf spot of Eucalyptus
Cylindrocladium pteridis F.A. Wolf 1926
Calonectria reteaudii (Bugnic.) C. Booth 1966 Leaf spot of Eucalyptus
Neonectria reteaudii Bugnic. 1939
Cylindrocarpon reteaudii Bugnic. 1939
Cylindrocladium reteaudii (Bugnic.) Boesew. 1982
Cylindrocladium quinqueseptatum Boedijn & Reitsma 1950
Calonectria baviensis N.Q. Pham et al. 2019
Coccinonectria(ACL1, ACT, Coccinonectria pachysandricola (B.O. Dodge) L. Lombard & Crous 2015 Foliar blight of Pachysandra
cmdA, HIS3, RPB1, RPB2, TEF1)
Pseudonectria pachysandricola B.O. Dodge 1944
Volutella pachysandricola B.O. Dodge 1944
Fusarium(cmdA, RPB1, RPB2, TEF1, Fusarium culmorum (Wm.G. Sm.) Sacc. 1895 Head blight, root rot, stalk rot
TUB2)
Fusisporium culmorum Wm.G. Sm. 1884
Gibberella Fusarium culmorum var. leteius Sherb. 1915
Fusarium equiseti (Corda) Sacc. 1886 Culm and root rot, leaf spot
Selenosporium equiseti Corda 1838
Fusarium bullatum Sherb. 1915
Fusarium equiseti var. bullatum (Sherb.) Wollenw. 1930
Gibberella intricans Wollenw. 1930
Fusarium longipes Wollenw. & Reinking 1925
Fusarium fujikuroi Nirenberg 1976 Foolish seedling disease
Lisea fujikuroi Sawada 1919
Gibberella fujikuroi (Sawada) Ito 1931
Fusarium graminearum Schwabe 1838 Seedling blight, pre- and post-emergence
Sphaeria zeae Schwein. 1822 blight, root and foot rot, brown rot, culm
Gibberella zeae (Schwein.) Petch 1936 decay, head or kernel blight (scab or ear
scab) of cereals
47
Fusarium lateritium Nees 1817 [1816-17] Blight, canker, dieback, stem rot
Sphaeria baccata Wallr.
Gibberella baccata (Wallr.) Sacc. 1878
Gibbera baccata (Wallr.) Fuckel 1870
Gibberella pulicaris subsp. baccata (Wallr.) Sacc. 1878
Fusarium odoratissimum Maryani et al. 2018 Panama disease, wilt of banana
Fusarium cubense E.F. Sm. 1910
Fusarium oxysporum var. cubense (E.F. Sm.) Wollenw. 1935
Fusarium cubense var. inodoratum E.W. Brandes 1919
Fusarium oxysporum Schltdl. 1824 Blights, wilts, rots, damping off,
Fusarium angustum Sherb. 1915 common in soil
Fusarium rigidiuscula W.C. Snyder & H.N. Hanson 1945 Numerous diseases of many food crops
Fusarium decemcellulare C. Brick
Nectria rigidiuscula Berk. & Broome
Albonectria rigidiuscula (Berk. & Broome) Rossman & Samuels
Fusarium verticillioides (Sacc.) Nirenberg 1976 Bakanae disease of rice; fig endosepsis;
Oospora verticillioides Sacc. 1882 ear rot of maize
Gibberella moniliformis Wineland 1924
Ilyonectria(HIS3, TEF1, TUB2) Ilyonectria destructans (Zinssm.) Rossman et al. 2015 Root rot, wilt on various hosts
Ramularia destructans Zinssm. 1918
Cylindrocarpon destructans (Zinssm.) Scholten 1964
Septocylindrium aderholdii Sacc. & P. Syd. 1902
Cylindrocarpon radicicola Wollenw. 1924
Nectria radicicola Gerlach & L. Nilsson 1963
Neonectria radicicola (Gerlach & L. Nilsson) Mantiri & Samuels 2001
Ilyonectria radicicola (Gerlach & L. Nilsson) P. Chaverri & C. Salgado 2011
Nectria(ACL1, ACT, cmdA, HIS3, Nectria cinnabarina (Tode) Fr. 1849 Coral spot of hardwoods
RPB1, RPB2, TEF1)
Sphaeria cinnabarina Tode 1791
Tubercularia Cucurbitaria cinnabarina (Tode) Grev. 1825
Tubercularia aesculi Opiz 1837
Tubercularia ailanthi Cooke 1879
Tubercularia aquifolia Cooke & Massee 1887
Tubercularia berberidis Thüm. 1877
Tubercularia calycanthi Schwein. 1831
Sphaeria celastri Schwein. 1828
Cucurbitaria celastri (Schwein.) Kuntze 1898
Nectria celastri (Schwein.) Peck 1874
Tubercularia celastri Schwein. 1831
Tubercularia confluens Pers. 1801
Tubercularia conorum Cooke & Massee 1887
48
Ceratocystis radicicola (Bliss) C. Moreau 1952 Wilt and root rot of palms (Arecaceae)
Ceratostomella radicicola Bliss 1941
Ophiostoma radicicola (Bliss) Arx 1952
Chalaropsis punctulata Hennebert 1967
Thielaviopsis punctulata (Hennebert) A.E. Paulin et al. 2002
Thielaviopsis(RPB2) Thielaviopsis paradoxa (De Seynes) Höhn. 1904 Leaf and fruit rot
Sporoschisma paradoxum De Seynes 1886
52
Monosporascus(TEF1, TUB2) Monosporascus cannonballus Pollack & Uecker 1974 Vine decline of cucurbits
Togniniales
Togniniaceae
Phaeoacremonium(ACT, TUB2) Phaeoacremonium minimum (Tul. & C. Tul.) Gramaje et al. 2015 Brown wood streaking
Togninia Calosphaeria minima Tul. & C. Tul. 1863
Togninia minima (Tul. & C. Tul.) Berl. 1900
Erostella minima (Tul. & C. Tul.) Traverso 1906
Pleurostoma minimum (Tul. & C. Tul.) M.E. Barr et al. 1993
Calosphaeria alnicola Ellis & Everh. 1890
Togninia alnicola (Ellis & Everh.) Berl. 1900
Longoa paniculata Curzi 1927
Phaeoacremonium aleophilum W. Gams et al. 1996
Trichosphaeriales
Trichosphaeriaceae
Nigrospora(TEF1, TUB2) Nigrospora oryzae (Berk. & Broome) Petch 1924 Nigrospora leaf spot
Khuskia Monotospora oryzae Berk. & Broome 1873
Basisporium gallarum Molliard 1902
Khuskia oryzae H.J. Huds. 1963
Apiospora oryzae (H.J. Huds.) Arx 1974
Xylariales
Diatrypaceae
Eutypa(TUB2) Eutypa lata (Pers.) Tul. & C. Tul. 1863 Dieback of several woody hosts,
Sphaeria lata Pers. 1796 grapevines
Eutypella(TUB2) Eutypella quaternata (Pers.) Rappaz 1987 Canker and dieback of oak and other
Libertella Sphaeria quaternata Pers. 1796 hardwoods
Eutypa quaternata (Pers.) L.C. Tiffany & Gilman 1965
Quaternaria quaternata (Pers.) J. Schröt. 1897 [1908]
Valsa quaternata (Pers.) Fr. 1849
Libertella faginea Desm. 1830
Xylariaceae
Dematophora(TUB2) Dematophora bunodes (Berk. & Broome) C. Lambert et al. 2020 Black root rot
Sphaeria bunodes Berk. & Broome 1875
Rosellinia bunodes (Berk. & Broome) Sacc. 1882
Hypoxylon bunodes (Berk. & Broome) P.M.D. Martin 1976
Rosellinia echinata Massee 1901
Hypoxylon goliath Speg. 1889
54
Basidiomycota
Agaricomycotina
Agaricales
Marasmiaceae
Brunneocorticium Brunneocorticium corynecarpon (Kunze) R.A. Koch et al. 2018 Pathogen of various tropical trees and
Rhizomorpha corynecarpos Kunze 1828 shrubs
Marasmius Marasmius crinis-equi F. Muell. ex Kalchbr. Horse hair blight of various tropical tree
crops including cacao
Moniliophthora Moniliophthora perniciosa (Stahel) Aime & Phillips-Mora 2006 [2005] Witches’ broom and pod rot of cacao
Crinipellis Marasmius perniciosus Stahel 1915
Crinipellis perniciosa (Stahel) Singer 1943
Moniliophthora roreri (Cif.) H.C. Evans et al. 1978 Frosty pod rot, 'mancha', 'helada', watery
Monilia roreri Cif. 1933 pod rot of cacao
Mycenaceae
Mycena Mycena citricolor (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Sacc. 1887 Thread blight, iron spot, rooster eye spot
Agaricus citricolor Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1868 of coffee, other diseases of tropical hosts
Omphalopsis citricolor (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Murrill 1916
56
Ceratobasidium Ceratobasidium noxium (Donk) P. Roberts 1999 Web blight on living leaves and stems
Koleroga noxia Donk 1958
Ceratorhiza Ceratorhiza hydrophila (Sacc.) Z. Xu et al. 2010 Stem rot of rice and other hosts,
Rhizoctonia Sclerotium hydrophilum Sacc. 1899 widespread
Rhizoctonia Rhizoctonia solani J.G. Kühn 1858 Root rot, damping off of seedlings, leaf
Thanatephorus Moniliopsis solani (J.G. Kühn) R.T. Moore 1987 and fruit rot. Plurivorous, commonly on
Moniliopsis aderholdii Ruhland 1908 roots, also stems, seedlings, leaves,
Hypochnus cucumeris A.B. Frank 1883 fruits. Cosmopolitan
Thanatephorus cucumeris (A.B. Frank) Donk 1956
Pellicularia filamentosa f. sp. sasakii Exner 1953
Hypochnus filamentosus Pat. 1926
Pellicularia filamentosa (Pat.) D.P. Rogers 1943
Sclerotium griseum J.A. Stev. 1919
Rhizoctonia grisea (J.A. Stev.) J. Matz 1920
Rhizoctonia pallida J. Matz 1921
Hypochnus sasakii Shirai 1906
Corticium sasakii (Shirai) H. Matsumoto 1934
Pellicularia sasakii (Shirai) S. Ito 1955
Thanatephorus sasakii (Shirai) C.C. Tu & Kimbr. 1978
Hypochnus solani Prill. & Delacr. 1891
Corticium solani (Prill. & Delacr.) Bourdot & Galzin 1911
Corticium vagum var. solani Burt 1903
Corticiales
Corticiaceae
Erythricium Erythricium salmonicolor (Berk. & Broome) Burds. 1985 Pink thread, limb blight disease of
Corticium salmonicolor Berk. & Broome 1873 tropical plants
Botryobasidium salmonicolor (Berk. & Broome) Venkatar. 1950
Pellicularia salmonicolor (Berk. & Broome) Dastur 1946
Phanerochaete salmonicolor (Berk. & Broome) Jülich 1975
Terana salmonicolor (Berk. & Broome) Kuntze 1891
Necator decretus Massee 1898
Aleurodiscus javanicus Henn. 1900
Corticium javanicum (Henn.) Sacc. & P. Syd. 1902
Corticium zimmermannii Sacc. & P. Syd. 1902
Laetisaria Laetisaria fuciformis (McAlpine) Burds. 1979 Red thread and pink patch diseases of
Hypochnus fuciformis McAlpine 1906 turf grasses
Isaria fuciformis Berk. 1872
Limonomyces Limonomyces roseipellis Stalpers & Loer. 1982 Pink patch disease on turf grasses.
Ryegrass
58
Cystofilobasidiales
Cystofilobasidiaceae
Itersonilia(RPB2, TEF1) Itersonilia perplexans Derx 1948 Blight and black canker of various
vegetables
Hymenochaetales
Hymenochaetaceae
Coniferiporia Coniferiporia weirii (Murrill) L.W. Zhou & Y.C. Dai 2016 Root rots, sapwood rots, heart rots
Fomitiporia weirii Murrill 1914
Inonotus weirii (Murrill) Kotl. & Pouzar 1917
Phellinus weirii (Murrill) Gilb. 1974
Inonotus Inonotus tomentosus (Fr.) Teng 1964 Root rot, sapwood rot, heart rot
Phaeolus Phaeolus schweinitzii (Fr.) Pat. 1900 Brown rot and butt rot on stumps and
Polyporus schweinitzii Fr. 1821 buried roots of conifers in northern
hemisphere
Phellinus(RPB2, TEF1) Phellinus igniarius (L.) Quél. 1996 White rot
Fomes igniarius (L.) Fr., 1821
Fomes nigricans (Fr.) Fr. 1849
Phellinus nigricans (Fr.) P. Karst. 1899
Porodaedalea(TEF1) Porodaedalea pini (Brot.) Murrill 1905 Red ring rot, White speck, heartwood
Fomes pini (Thore) P. Karst. 1882 rot, primarily of conifers
Phellinus pini (Brot.) Pilát 1979
Pyrrhoderma Pyrrhoderma noxium (Corner) L.W. Zhou & Y.C. Dai 2018 Brown root rot
Fomes noxius Corner 1932
Phellinus noxius (Corner) G. Cunn. 1965
Polyporales
Coriolaceae
Fomes(RPB2) Fomes fomentarius L. 1849 White, mottled rot, trunk rot, hoof
Boletus fomentarius L. 1753 fungus, tinder fungus, in temperate
Ungulina fomentaria (L.) Pat. 1900 northern hemisphere
Polyporus fomentarius L. 1821
Pyropolyporus fomentarius (L.) Teng 1963
Fomes griseus Lázaro Ibiza 1916
Fomitopsis(RPB2, TEF1) Fomitopsis betulina (Bull.) P. Karst. Sapwood rot of birch, birch conk in
Boletus betulinus Bull. 1788 northern hemisphere
Polyporus betulinus (Bull.) Fr. 1821
Piptoporus betulinus (Bull.) P. Karst. 1881
Fomitopsis pinicola (Sw.) P. Karst. 1881 Red belt fungus, usually conifers; heart
Boletus pinicola Sw. 1810 rot of living conifers and black cherry;
Fomes pinicola (Sw.) Fr. 1849 important in decay of lumber and wood
Placodes pinicola (Sw.) Pat. 1887
59
Perenniporia Perenniporia fraxinea (Bull.) Ryvarden 1978 White rot of trunk and roots of
Boletus fraxineus Bull.1790 hardwoods in northern hemisphere
Fomitella fraxinea (Bull.) Imazeki 1989
Poria fraxinea (Bull.) Ginns 1984
Trametes fraxinea (Bull.) P. Karst. 1882
Ungulina fraxinea (Bull.) Bourdot & Galzin 1925
Vanderbylia fraxinea (Bull.) D.A. Reid 1973
Ischnoderma fraxineum (Bull.) P. Karst. 1889
Scindalma fraxineum (Bull.) Kuntze 1898
Fomes fraxineus (Bull.) Cooke 1885
Haploporus fraxineus (Bull.) Bondartseva 1983
Placodes fraxineus (Bull.) Quél. 1886
Polyporus fraxineus (Bull.) Fr. 1821
Russulales
Bondarzewiaceae
Heterobasidion(RPB1, RPB2) Heterobasidion annosum (Fr.) Bref. 1888 Root rot, heart rot of conifers
Spiniger Spiniger meineckellus (A.J. Olson) Stalpers 1974
Echinodontiaceae
Echinodontium Echinodontium tinctorium (Ellis & Everh.) Ellis & Everh. 1900 Heart rot of conifers
Stereaceae
Amylostereum Amylostereum areolatum (Fr.) Boidin 1958 Sapwood decay of conifers, vectored by
woodwasp
Cystostereum Cystostereum murrayi (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Pouzar 1959 Wound decays, canker rot of hardwoods
Thelephora murrayi Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1868
Stereum murrayi (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Burt 1920
Corticium effusum Overh. 1930
Xylobolus Xylobolus frustulatus (Pers.) P. Karst. 1881 Heart rot of oak, white pocket rot
Stereum frustulosum (Pers.) Fr. 1838
Thelephorales
Typhulaceae
Typhula(RPB2, TEF1) Typhula ishikariensis S. Imai 1930 Snow mold of cereals, turf grass
Pucciniomycotina
Helicobasidiales
Helicobasidiaceae
Helicobasidium Helicobasidium purpureum (Tul.) Pat. 1885 Violet root rot. On numerous hosts.
Hypochnus purpureus Tul. 1865 Cosmopolitan
Stypinella purpurea (Tul.) J. Schröt. 1889
Rhizoctonia violacea Tul. & C. Tul. 1851
Rhizoctonia allii A.H. Graves 1830
61
Gymnosporangiaceae
Gymnosporangium Gymnosporangium clavipes (Cooke & Peck) Cooke & Peck 1873 Cedar-quince rust. Primarily on fruit;
Gymnosporangium germinale F. Kern 1908 also stems and twigs. North America
Gymnosporangium globosum (Farl.) Farl. 1886 American Hawthorn rust
Gymnosporangium fuscum var. globosum Farl. 1880
Aecidium globosum Farl. 1905
Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae Schwein. 1822 Cedar-apple rust
Podisoma juniperi-virginianae (Schwein.) Fr. 1832
Gymnosporangium macropus Link 1825
Roestelia pyrate Thaxt. 1887
Aecidium pyrolatum Schwein. 1832
Gymnosporangium virginianum Spreng. 1827
Gymnosporangium sabinae (Dicks.) G. Winter 1884 Incense cedar-pear rust, juniper gall rust,
Tremella sabinae Dicks. 1785 pear trellis rust
Puccinia juniperi Pers. 1794
Gymnosporangium yamadae Miyabe ex G. Yamada 1904 Japanese apple rust.
Gymnotelium Gymnotelium blasdaleanum (Dietel & Holw.) Arthur 1929 Incense cedar rust
Aecidium blasdaleanum Dietel & Holw. 1895
Gymnosporangium libocedri (Henn.) F. Kern 1908
Gymnosporangium blasdaleanum (Dietel & Holw.) F. Kern 1911
Phragmidium libocedri Henn. 1898
Peridiopsora Peridiopsora mori (Barclay) K.V. Prasad et al. 1993 Mulberry rust
Aecidium mori (Barclay) Syd. & E.J. Butler 1907
Caeoma mori Barclay 1890
Uredo mori (Barclay) Sacc. 1891
Melampsoraceae
Ceropsora Ceropsora weirii (H.S. Jacks.) Aime & McTaggart 2020 [2021] Rust of Picea
Chrysomyxa weirii H.S. Jacks. 1817
Melampsora Melampsora epitea Thüm. 1879 Living leaves and needles, fir-willow
Melampsora alpina Juel 1894 rust
Melampsora hartigii Thüm. 1879
Melampsora repentis Plowr. 1891
Melampsora laricis-populina Kleb. 1902 Living leaves and needles, larch-poplar
rust
Melampsora lini (Ehrenb.) Lév. 1870 Flax rust
Xyloma lini Ehrenb. 1818
Melampsora lini (Ehrenb.) Lév. 1847
Uredo lini DC. 1805
Melampsora lini var. liniperda Körn. 1865
Melampsora liniperda (Körn.) Palm 1910
64
Phakopsoraceae
Phakopsora Phakopsora crotonis (Cooke) Arthur 1917 Rust of Croton
Bubakia crotonis Arthur 1906
Phakopsora meibomiae (Arthur) Arthur 1917 New world soybean rust
Malupa meibomiae (Arthur) Y. Ono et al. 1992
Physopella meibomiae Arthur 1917
Phakopsora pachyrhizi Syd. & P. Syd. 1914 Asian soybean rust
Phakopsora sojae Fujik. 1926
Physopella pachyrhizi (Syd. & P. Syd.) Azbukina 1970
Uredo sojae Henn. 1903
Uromyces sojae (Henn.) Syd. & P. Syd. 1906
Phragmidiaceae
Gerwasia Gerwasia imperialis (Speg.) J.C. Lindq. 1963 Fruit rust of cane fruits (raspberry and
Uredo imperialis Speg. 1898 blackberry), Central and South America
Mainsia imperialis (Speg.) J.C. Lindq. 1939
Morispora imperialis (Speg.) Salazar-Yepes et al. 2007
Mainsia holwayii H.S. Jacks. 1931
Gerwasia holwayi (H.S. Jacks.) Buriticá 1994
Morispora holwayii (H.S. Jacks.) Salazar-Yepes et al. 2007
Gymnoconia Gymnoconia interstitialis (Schltdl.) Lagerh. 1894 Orange rust of cane fruits (raspberry)
Kuehneola Kuehneola uredinis (Link) Arthur 1906 Cane and leaf rust of cane fruits
Uredo uredinis Link 1824 (blackberry)
Chrysomyxa albida J.G. Kühn 1883
Kuehneola albida (J.G. Kühn) Magnus 1898
Phragmidium Phragmidium kamtschatkae (H.W. Anderson) Arthur & Cummins 1933 Rose rust
Frommeella Puccinia kamtschatkae H.W. Anderson 1891
Dicaeoma kamtschatkae (H.W. Anderson) Kuntze 1898
Teloconia kamtschatkae (H.W. Anderson) Hirats. f. 1943
Dicaeoma rosae Kuntze 1898
Teloconia rosae (Kuntze) Syd. 1921
65
Sphaerophragmiaceae
Austropuccinia Austropuccinia psidii (G. Winter) Beenken 2017 Myrtle rust
Puccinia psidii G. Winter 1884
Dasyspora Dasyspora gregaria (Kunze) Henn 1896 Rust of Annonaceae
Puccinia gregaria Kunze 1828
Tranzscheliaceae
Tranzschelia Tranzschelia discolor (Fuckel) Tranzschel & M.A. Litv. 1939 Peach rust; rust of stone fruit; rust of
Puccinia discolor Fuckel 1867 florists' anemone.
Puccinia pruni-spinosae f. discolor (Fuckel) J.C. Fisch. 1904
Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae var. discolor (Fuckel) Dunegan 1938
Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae (Pers.) Dietel 1922 Peach rust
Puccinia pruni-spinosae Pers. 1801
Dicaeoma pruni-spinosae (Pers.) Kuntze 1898
Puccinia pruni DC. 1805
Uromyces prunorum Fuckel 1861
Tranzschelia punctata Arthur 1907
Aecidium punctatum Pers. 1801
Zaghouaniaceae
Blastospora Blastospora betulae S. Kaneko & Hirats. f. 1981 Rust of Betula
Hemileia Hemileia coffeicola Maubl. & Roger 1934 Coffee rust. Africa and India
Uredo coffeicola Maubl. & Roger 1934
Hemileia vastatrix Berk. & Broome 1869 Coffee leaf rust. Widespread
Mikronegeria Mikronegeria alba Oehrens & R.S. Peterson 1978 Rust of Nothofagus. Southern
hemisphere
Zaghouania Zaghouania oleae (E.J. Butler) Cummins 1960 Rust of Oleaceae
Cystopsora Cystopsora oleae E.J. Butler 1910
Ustilaginomycotina
Ceraceosorales
Ceraceosoraceae
Ceraceosorus Ceraceosorus bombacis (B.K. Bakshi) B.K. Bakshi 1976 Cotton tree pathogen. Asia
Dicellomyces bombacis B.K. Bakshi 1973
Doassansiales
Doassansiaceae
Doassansia Doassansia niesslii De Toni 1888 Leaf smut of aquatic plants
Doassansiopsis Doassansiopsis horiana (Henn.) Y.Z. Shen 1934 Leaf smut of Sagittaria
Doassansia horiana Henn. 1905
Entylomatales
Entylomataceae
Entyloma Entyloma australe Speg. 1880 Leaf smut of tomatillo
69
Ustilaginaceae
Sporisorium Sporisorium reilianum (J.G. Kühn) Langdon & Full. 1978 Head smut of maize
Ustilago reiliana J.G. Kühn 1875
Cintractia reiliana (J.G. Kühn) G.P. Clinton 1900
Sphacelotheca reiliana (J.G. Kühn) G.P. Clinton 1902
Sorosporium reilianum (J.G. Kühn) McAlpine 1910
Ustilago abortifera Speg. 1899
Ustilago holci-sorghi Rivolta 1873
Sporisorium holci-sorghi (Rivolta) Vánky 1985
Sphacelotheca holci-sorghi (Rivolta) Cif. 1938
Sorosporium holci-sorghi (Rivolta) Moesz 1950
Ustilago pulveracea Cooke 1876
Ustilago reiliana f. zeae Pass. 1876
Sorosporium simii Pole-Evans 1916
Sporisorium scitamineum (Syd.) M. Piepenbr. et al. 2002 Sugarcane smut
Ustilago scitaminea Syd. 1924
Sphacelotheca miscanthi W.Y. Yen 1937
Sporisorium miscanthi (J.M. Yen) L. Guo 1990
Ustilago scitaminea var. sacchari-barberi Mundk. 1940
Ustilago scitaminea var. sacchari-officinarum Mundk. 1940
Thecaphora Thecaphora solani (Thirum. & M. O'Brien) Mordue 1988 Potato smut
Angiosorus solani Thirum. & M. O'Brien 1974 [1972]
Ustilago(ATP2, SSC1) Ustilago avenae (Pers.) Rostr. 1890 Smut of cereals, maize
Ustilago aegilopsidis Picb. 1932
Ustilago decipiens Liro 1924
Ustilago festucae Zundel 1933
Ustilago haynaldiae Becer. 1970
Ustilago medians Biedenk. 1894
Ustilago nigra Tapke 1932
Ustilago perennans Rostr. 1890
Ustilago maydis (DC.) Corda 1842 Corn smut
Uredo maydis DC. 1815
Erysibe maydis (DC.) Wallr. 1833
Mycosarcoma maydis (DC.) Bref. 1912
Ustilago euchlaenae Arcang. 1882
Lycoperdon zeae Beckm. 1768
Uredo zeae Schwein. 1822
Ustilago nuda Kellerm. & K.D. Swingle 1890 Smut of barley
Ustilago nuda var. foliicola Trotter 1913
Ustilago striiformis (Westend.) Niessl 1876 Leaf stripe smut
72
Kingdom Rhizaria
Plasmodiophoromycetes
Plasmodiophorales
Plasmodiophoraceae
Plasmodiophora Plasmodiophora brassicae Woron. 1877 Clubroot of crucifers
Polymyxa Polymyxa betae Keskin 1964 Root diseases of grasses, beets, virus
vectors
Spongospora Spongospora subterranea (Wallr.) Lagerh. 1892 Powdery scab of potato
Erysibe subterranea Wallr. 1842
Tuburcinia scabies Berk. 1846
Spongospora scabies (Berk.) Massee 1908
Sorosporium scabies (Berk.) A.A. Fisch. Waldh. 1877
Spongospora solani Brunch. 1887
Protomyces tuber-solani Mart. 1842
Chytridiomycota
Blastocladiales
Physodermataceae
Physoderma Physoderma alfalfae (Pat. & Lagerh.) Karling 1950 Crown wart of alfalfa
Cladochytrium alfalfae Pat. & Lagerh. 1895
Urophlyctis alfalfae (Pat. & Lagerh.) Magnus 1902
Physoderma maydis (Miyabe) Miyabe 1909 Brown spot of maize
Cladochytrium maydis Miyabe 1903
Physoderma zeae-maydis F.J. Shaw 1912
Chytridiales
Synchytriaceae
Synchytrium(SSU) Synchytrium endobioticum (Schilb.) Percival 1909 [1910] Potato wart disease, potato black wart
Chrysophlyctis endobioticum Schilb. 1896
Synchytrium solani Massee 1910
Synchytrium dolichi (Cooke) Gaeum. 1927 False rust of winged bean
Aecidium dolichi Cooke 1882
74
Mucoromycota
Mucorales
Choanephoraceae
Choanephora Choanephora cucurbitarum (Berk. & Ravenel) Thaxt. 1903 Flower and fruit rot of cucurbits
Rhopalomyces cucurbitarum Berk. & Ravenel 1875
Choanephora americana A. Möller 1901
Gilbertellaceae
Gilbertella Gilbertella persicaria (E.D. Eddy) Hesselt. 1960 Gilbertella fruit rot
Choanephora persicaria E.D. Eddy 1925
Mucoraceae
Mucor(MCM7, RPB1, TSR1) Mucor circinelloides Tiegh. 1875 In soil and storage rot
Calyptromyces circinelloides (Tiegh.) Sumst. 1910
Circinomucor circinelloides (Tiegh.) Arx 1982
Mucor circinelloides f. circinelloides Tiegh. 1875
Mucor alternans Tiegh. 1876
Mucor ambiguus Vuill. 1887 [1886]
Mucor javanicus Wehmer 1900
Mucor prainii Chodat & Nechitsche 1904
Mucor racemosus Fresen. 1850 Fruit storage rot
Rhizopus(ACT, rnhA, RPB1, TSP2) Rhizopus stolonifer (Ehrenb.) Vuill. 1902 Fruit and bulb storage rot
Mucor stolonifer Ehrenb. 1818
Rhizopus artocarpi Racib. 1959
Rhizopus necans Massee 1897
Rhizopus nigricans Ehrenb. 1821
Rhizopus nigricans var. luxurians J. Schröt. 1886
Kingdom Stramenopila
Labyrinthulomycota
Labyrinthulomycetes
Labyrinthulales
Labyrithulaceae
75
Labyrinthula Labyrinthula terrestris D.M. Bigelow et al. 2005 Rapid blight of turfgrass
Labyrinthula zosterae D. Porter & Muehlst. 1991 Wasting disease of the intertidal marine
grass Zostera
Oomycota
Oomycetes
Albuginales
Albuginaceae
Albugo(COX2) Albugo candida (Pers.) Roussel 1806 White blister rust of various crucifers
Albugo laibachii Thines & Y.-J. Choi 2009 White blister rust of Arabidopsis
thaliana
Pustula(COX2) Pustula centaurii (Hansf.) Thines et al. 2011 White blister rust of Lysianthus
Pustula helianthicola C. Rost & Thines 2012 White blister rust of sunflower
Pustula tragopogonis (Pers.) Thines 2005 White blister rust of Asteraceae
Albugo tragopogonis (Pers.) Gray 1821
Cystopus tragopogonis (Pers.) J. Schröt. 1886 [1889]
Uredo tragopogonis (Pers.) DC. 1805
Cystopus cubicus de Bary 1863
Wilsoniana(COX2) Wilsoniana amaranthi (Schwein.) Y.-J. Choi et al. 2007 White blister rust of recurved amaranth
Caeoma amaranthi Schwein. 1832
Albugo amaranthi (Schwein.) Kuntze 1891
Cystopus amaranthi (Schwein.) Berk. 1874
Wilsoniana bliti (Biv.) Thines 2005 White blister rust of Amaranthaceae
Uredo bliti Biv. 1815
Albugo bliti (Biv.) Kuntze 1891
Cystopus bliti (Biv.) Lév. 1847
Albugo cladothricis G.W. Wilson 1908
Albugo froelichiae G.W. Wilson 1908
Cystopus froelichiae (G.W. Wilson) Sacc. & Trotter 1912
Erysibe quadrata Wallr. 1833
Wilsoniana platensis (Speg.) Thines 2005 White blister rust of Boerhaavia
Cystopus platensis Speg. 1891 (Ncytaginaceae)
Albugo platensis (Speg.) Swingle 1892
Peronosporales
Peronosporaceae
Bremia(COX1, COX2) Bremia lactucae Regel 1843 Downy mildew of lettuce
Botrytis gangliformis Berk. 1846
Hyaloperonospora* Hyaloperonospora arabidopsidis (Gäum.) Göker et al. 2004 Downy mildew of Arabidopsis thaliana
* various economically
important species, as the
one occurring on rocket are
76
either undescribed or
currently not well
circumscribed.
Hyaloperonospora brassicae (Gäum.) Göker et al. 2003 Downy mildew of Brassica
Hyaloperonospora parasitica (Pers.) Constant. 2002 Downy mildew of Capsella bursa-
pastoris
Peronosclerospora(COX2) Peronosclerospora maydis (Racib.) C.G. Shaw 1978 Maize downy mildew of wild Sorghum
Peronospora maydis Racib. 1897 and maize
Sclerospora maydis (Racib.) E.J. Butler 1913
Sclerospora javanica Palm 1918
Peronosclerospora australiensis R.G. Shivas et al. 2012
Peronosclerospora noblei (W. Weston) C.G. Shaw 1980 Maize downy mildew
Peronosclerospora philippinensis (W. Weston) C.G. Shaw 1978 Philippine downy mildew of maize
Peronosclerospora sacchari (T. Miyake) Shirai & Hara 1927 Downy mildew of sugarcane
Peronosclerospora sorghi (W. Weston & Uppal) C.G. Shaw 1978 Downy mildew of sorghum millet and
maize
Peronosclerospora spontanea (W. Weston) C.G. Shaw 1978 Downy mildew of sugarcane and maize
Peronospora(COX1, COX2) Peronospora arborescens (Berk.) de Bary 1863 Downy mildew of common poppy
Peronospora belbahrii Thines 2009 Downy mildew of basil
Peronospora destructor (Berk.) Casp. ex Berk. 1860 Downy mildew of onion
Peronospora effusa (Grev.) Rabenh. 1854 Downy mildew of spinach
Peronospora meconopsidis Mayor 1958 Downy mildew of Meconopsis and
opium poppy
Peronospora pisi Syd. 1923 Downy mildew of pea
Peronospora radii de Bary 1864 Downy mildew of Chrysanthemum
flowers
Peronospora schachtii Fuckel 1870 Downy mildew of sugar beet and swiss
chard
Peronospora salviae-officinalis Y.-J. Choi et al. 2009 Downy mildew of Mediterranean sage
Peronospora somniferi Voglmayr 2014 Downy mildew of opium poppy
Peronospora arborescens s.l.
Peronospora sparsa Berk. 1862 Rose downy mildew
Peronospora tabacina D.B. Adam 1933 Downy mildew of tobacco
Peronospora trifoliorum de Bary 1863 Downy mildew of clover
Peronospora valerianellae Fuckel 1863 Downy mildew of lamb’s lettuce
Peronospora variabilis Gäum. 1919 Downy mildew of quinoa
Peronospora violacea de Bary 1860 Downy mildew of Viola spp.
Phytophthora(COX1, COX2, Phytophthora × alni Brasier & S.A. Kirk 2004 Alder dieback
NAD9, RPS10, TUB2)
Phytophthora alni subsp. alni Brasier & S.A. Kirk 2004
77
Phytophthora cactorum (Lebert & Cohn) J. Schröt. 1886 Cactus dieback, pathogen of apples,
strawberries and various other
angiosperms
Phytophthora cambivora (Petri) Buisman 1927 Ink disease of European chestnut
Phytophthora capsici Leonian 1922 Pepper and cucurbit blight
Phytophthora castaneae Katsura & K. Uchida 1976 Trunk rot of chestnut, fruit and heart rot
Phytophthora katsurae W.H. Ko & H.S. Chang 1979 of coconut
Phytophthora cinnamomi Rands 1922 Phytophthora dieback of various trees
and shrubs
Phytophthora citricola Sawada 1927 Phytophthora rot of citrus. Restricted to
Asia
Phytophthora citrophthora (R.E. Sm. & E.H. Sm.) Leonian 1925 Gummosis of citrus trees and root rot,
Phytophthora imperfecta var. citrophthora (R.E. Sm. & E.H. Sm.) Sarej 1936 stem necrosis, canker, fruit rot, twig
blight, seedling blight of numerous
woody plants
Phytophthora colocasiae Racib. 1900 Taro leaf blight
Phytophthora cryptogea Pethybr. & Laff. 1919 Phytophthora rot of various fruit trees
and ornamentals
Phytophthora drechsleri Tucker 1931 Phytophthora dieback of various hosts
Phytophthora erythroseptica Pethybr. 1913 Pink root rot of potatoes
Phytophthora erythroseptica var. atropae Alcock 1926
Phytophthora himalayensis Dastur 1948
Phytophthora fragariae Hickman 1940 Red stele or red core root rot
Phytophthora infestans (Mont.) de Bary 1876 Potato, tomato late blight; many
important species causing root rot,
damping off, foliage and bud blight, fruit
rot
Phytophthora lateralis Tucker & Milbrath 1942 Cedar root disease of Port Orford Cedar
Phytophthora melonis Katsura 1976 Late blight and foot rot of cucumber and
Phytophthora sinensis Y.N. Yu & W.Y. Zhuang 1982 other Cucurbitaceae
Phytophthora multivora P.M. Scott & T. Jung 2009 Phytophthora root and canker rot of fruit
trees and ornamentals. Southern
hemisphere (often incorrectly reported
as P. citricola)
Phytophthora nicotianae Breda de Haan 1896 Phytophthora blight on numerous woody
Phytophthora parasitica Dastur 1913 and non-woody hosts
Phytophthora tabaci Sawada 1927
Phytophthora palmivora (E.J. Butler) E.J. Butler 1919 Black pod and canker of cacao and root
Phytophthora arecae (L.C. Coleman) Pethybr. 1913 and fruit rot of numerous other species
78
Phytophthora plurivora T. Jung & T.I. Burgess 2009 Phytophthora root and canker rot of fruit
trees and ornamentals. Northern
hemisphere (often incorrectly reported
as P. citricola)
Phytophthora pseudocryptogea Safaief., Mostowf., G.E. Hardy & T.I. Burgess 2015 Phytophthora rot of fruit trees and
ornamentals (often incorrectly reported
as P. cryptogea)
Phytophthora ramorum Werres et al. 2001 Sudden oak death
Phytophthora sojae Kaufm. & Gerd. 1958 Root and stem rot of soybeans
Plasmopara(COX2) Plasmopara halstedii (Farl.) Berl. & De Toni 1888 Downy mildew of sunflower
Plasmopara muralis Thines 2011 Downy mildew of Boston ivy
Plasmopara obducens (J. Schröt.) J. Schröt. 1886 Downy mildew of balsamines
Plasmopara petroselini Săvul. & O. Săvul. 1951 Downy mildew of parsley
Plasmopara viticola (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Berl. & De Toni 1888 Downy mildew of grape
Pseudoperonospora(COX2) Pseudoperonospora cubensis (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Rostovzev 1903 Downy mildew of curcubits
Pseudoperonospora humuli (Miyabe & Takah.) G.W. Wilson 1914 Downy mildew of hops
Sclerophthora(COX2) Sclerophthora macrospora (Sacc.) Thirum., C.G. Shaw & Naras. 1953 Crazy top of maize, wheat and other
cereals
Sclerophthora* Sclerophthora rayssiae var. zeae Payak & Renfro 1967 Crazy top and brown stripe downy
* will be tranferred to a mildews of maize
new genus, not closely
related to Sclerophthora
Pythiaceae
Globisporangium(COX1) Globisporangium irregulare (Buisman) Uzuhashi et al. 2010 Blight, damping off, root and other rots
Pythium irregulare Buisman 1927
Pythium fabae G. Cheney 1932
Pythium irregulare var. hawaiiense Sideris 1932
Pythium polymorphon Sideris 1932
Globisporangium ultimum (Trow) Uzuhashi, Tojo & Kakish. 2010 Seed rots, damping-off, seedling blights,
Pythium ultimum Trow 1901 watery rots, fruit rots, and root rots
Pythium ultimum var. sporangiiferum Drechsler 1960
Globisporangium ultimum var. sporangiiferum (Drechsler) Uzuhashi, Tojo & Kakish.
2010
Phytopythium(COX1, COX2) Phytopythium vexans (de Bary) Abad et al. 2014 Citrus rot
Pythium(COX1, COX2) Pythium aphanidermatum (Edson) Fitzp. 1923 Damping-off of various crops and
ornamentals
Saprolegniales
Verrucalvaceae
Aphanomyces Aphanomyces euteiches Drechsler 1925 Root rots of alfalfa, beet, pea
Pachymetra(COX1, COX2) Pachymetra chaunorhiza Croft & Dick 1989 Root disease of sugarcane
79
1
ACL1: partial large subunit of the ATP citrate lyase gene; ACT: partial actin gene; ApMat: partial Apn2-Mat1-2 intergenic spacer and partial mating type (Mat1-2)
gene; APN2: partial DNA lyase gene; ATP2: partial ATP synthase subunit 2 gene; ATPase: partial plasma membrane ATPase gene; CHS-1: partial chitin synthase-1
gene; cmdA: partial calmodulin gene; COX1: partial mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1 gene; COX2: partial mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit
2 gene; COX3: partial mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit 3 gene; EF2: partial elongation factor 2 gene; GAPDH: partial glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate
dehydrogenase gene (wrongly referred to by some authors as gpdh, which refers to another gene, namely glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase); GS: partial
glutamine synthetase gene; HIS3: partial histone H3 gene; HSP60: partial heat shock protein 60 gene; IGS-1: intergenic spacer 1 of the nuclear ribosomal RNA
genes; MCM7: partial mini-chromosome maintenance complex component 7 / DNA replication licensing factor gene; MS204: partial guanine nucleotide-binding
protein subunit beta-like protein gene; mtSSU: partial mitochondrial small subunit ribosomal RNA gene; NAD9: partial mitochondrial NADH dehydrogenase subunit
C gene; NEP1: partial gene for putative necrosis and ethylene inducing peptide 1; NEP2: partial gene for putative necrosis and ethylene inducing peptide 2; rnhA:
partial RNA helicase gene; RPB1: partial DNA-directed RNA polymerase II largest subunit gene; RPB2: partial DNA-directed RNA polymerase II second largest
subunit gene; RPS10: partial mitochondrial ribosomal protein S10 gene; SOD2: partial manganese superoxide dismutase gene; SSC1: partial heat shock protein 70
gene; SSU: partial nuclear 16S or 18S small subunit RNA gene; TEF1: partial translation elongation factor 1-alpha gene; TS: partial tryptophan synthase gene;
TSP2: partial 4-dihydrotrisporin-dehydrogenase gene; TSR1: partial 20S rRNA accumulation protein gene; TUB2: partial beta-tubulin gene.